Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 DECEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7fd)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.02am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): La Favorita (The Favoured One) - opera in 4 acts
(Libretto by Alphonse Royer and Gustave Vaez, with the Italian traduction by Francesco Janetti)
Leonora di Gusman ...... Fiorenza Cossotto (mezzo-soprano)
Fernando ...... Alfredo Kraus (tenor)
Alfonso XI ...... Sesto Bruscantini (baritone)
Baldassare ..... Ivo Vinco (bass)
Don Gasparo ...... Italo Pasini (tenor)
Inez ...... Africa De Retes (soprano)
Teatro Colon Chorus
Tulio Boni (director)
Teatro Colon Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti (conductor)

3.20am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Sonata in E minor, H XVI 34
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3.35am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin, Op 128
Philippe Koch (violin)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Olaf Henzold (conductor)

4.04am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz (1644-1704): Sonata I in C (Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes)

4.09am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz (1664-1704): Sonata XII in C (Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes)
Collegium Aureum
Georg Ratzinger (conductor)

4.15am
Eccard, Johann (1553-1611): Cui pia contingit divino munere conjunx (Wedding song for 6 voices)
Ensemble Weser Renaissance
Manfred Cordes (conductor)

4.19am
Kalsons, Romualds (b.1936): Wedding Song
Lepaja Symphony Orchestra
Imants Resnis (conductor)

4.22am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Fantasia for keyboard in D minor
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

4.27am
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly, Waly
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Markus Markl (harpsichord)

4.31am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 25, K183
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

4.52am
Dessane, Antoine (1826-1873): Ouverture
Orchestre Metropolitaine
Gilles Auger (conductor)

5.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 6 in D (Le matin)
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

5.17am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso No 12 in D minor (La folia) - Theme with 25 Variations
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

5.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.33am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Bei Mannern (Die Zauberflote)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.36am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Symphony No 1 in D (Classical)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)

5.50am
Pejacevic, Dora (1885-1923): Barkarola; Song without words, Op 5; Butterfly, Op 6; Impromptu, Op 9
Ida Gamulin (piano)

6.01am
Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910): Flute Concerto in D minor, Op 283
Matej Zupan (flute)
Slovenian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

6.22am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971
Sietze de Vries (organ)

6.37am
Novak, Vitezslav (1870-1949): In the Tatra Mountains - symphonic poem, Op 26
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

6.54am
Goodall, Howard (b.1958): Romance of the Angels
Robert Quinney (organ)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7fj)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

HANDEL
Zadok the Priest, HWV 258
Swiss Radio Choir
I Barrochisti
Diego Fasolis
ARTS 47739-8 Tr 17

07:08

SCHUBERT arr. Liszt
Ständchen
Brigitte Engerer (piano)
MIRARE MIR 043 Tr 8

07:15

TURINA
Danzas Fantasticas, op.22: No 1 Ecstasy
Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)
TELARC CD 80574 Tr 4

07:21

NIELSEN
Faith & Hope are playing, The Children are playing & the Fog is Lifting
Incidental Music from Moderen, Op.41
Richard McNicol (flute)
David Watkins (harp)
CHANDOS CHAN 10454 X Tr 9-10

07:24

HAYDN
Te Deum Hob. XXIIIc:1
Eva Mei
Elisabeth Von Magnus
Herbert Lippert
Oliver Widmer
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
WARNER 2564 69939 8 CD3 Tr 16-18

07:32

WAGNER arr. Caine
Prelude (Tristan und Isolde)
Uri Caine (piano)
Mark Feldman, Joyce Hammann (violins)
Erik Friedlander (cello)
Drew Gress (bass)
Dominic Cortese (accordion)
WINTER & WINTER 910145-2 Tr 10

07:42

BACH, C.P.E.
Orchestra-Symphony No.1 in D (Wq. 183/1)
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807403 Tr 1-3

07:54

Aram KHACHATURIAN
Lezhginka
Taraf de Haidouks
CRAMMED CRAW 40 Tr 2

08:03

BACH
“Bourree I/II” from Suite for ‘cello No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
Anner Bylsma, ‘cello
SONY CLASSICAL S2K 48047 CD1 Tr 17

08:06

TCHAIKOVSKY
Puskay pogibnu ya (Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikko Franck(conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1126-2 Tr 1

08:19

CHARPENTIER
Te Deum – extracts
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet
GLOSSA GCD 921613 Tr 15-17

08:24

DELIUS
Summer Night on the River
The Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar
CHANDOS CHAN 8372 Tr 2

08:32

HARLE
Mrs Beeton’s Christmas Plum Pudding
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (director)
BBC WMEF 00632 Tr 21

08:37

STRAVINSKY
Suite Italienne
Mayuko Kamio (violin)
Vadim Gladkov (piano)
RCA 88697301002 Tr 8-13

08:54

FAURE
Prelude, No.5 in D minor, Op. 103
Jean Hubeau (piano)
ERATO 256469923-6 Tr 12


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00fvkn9)
Building a Library: Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4

Building a Library:
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C Op. 102 No. 1

Reviewer - Helen Wallace

First choice:
(complete works for cello and piano)
Miklos Perenyi (cello), Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM New Series 472 4012 (2 CDs)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.beethoven:
bal.beethoven.cello.sonata.no.4.op.102.no.1

09.05am

JAN SANDSTROM: Biegga Luothe (Jojk till fjallvinden)*
(c/w REHNQVIST: Ljusfälten; I himmelen; MÖLLER: Glaspolskan; GARDEMAR: Slängpolska efter Byss-Kalle; STENHAMMAR: Tre körvisor; WIKANDER: Kung Liljekonvalje; TRADITIONAL arr. Lindberg: Slåttervisa efter Knis Karl; HILLBORG: En midsommarnatts¬dröm; PALM: Under rönn och siren; ALFVÉN: Aftonen; LINDBLAD: Med en barnbön på sin mun; TRAD arr. Willemark: Bröllopsvisa efter Kirsten Bråten Berg)
Erik Astedt (solo)*, Allmänna Sången *, Cecilia Rydinger Alin (conductor)*, Anders Widmark (piano)
BIS-CD1714 (CD)

KODALY: St. Gregory’s Day
(c/w King Ladislaus’ men - or Magyars and Germans
Whitsuntide; Ode to Franz Liszt (words by Mihály Vörösmarty); The Te Deum of Sándor Sík; Jesus and the traders (words by St. John 2, 13); The aged (words by Sándor Weöres); Transylvanian lament; Mátra pictures)
MR Choir, MR Children’s Choir, Adam Fischer (conductor)
Budapest Music Centre BMC CD144 (CD)

IVES: Psalm 54 (Save me O God by thy name)
(c/w Psalms 90, 24, 67, 135, 14, 25, 100, 150 and 42)
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart*, Marcus Creed (conductor)*, Aleksandra Lustig (soprano), Julius Pfeifer (tenor), Collegium Iuvenum Knabenchor Stuttgart, Kay Johnson (organ), Mitglieder des Radio-Sinfonieorchesters Stuttgart des SWR
Hanssler Classic 93.224 (CD)

LASSUS: Cantiones Sacrae (1594) (Prolongati sunt dies mei)
Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901984 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C Op. 102 No. 1

Reviewer – Helen Wallace

Next week David Fanning examines recordings of Rachmaninov’s Symphony No. 1.

10.15 New Releases

HONEGGER: Une Cantate de Noel (second part)
(c/w Horace victorieux; Cello Concerto; Prelude, Fugue and Postlude)
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales, James Rutherford (baritone), Alban Gerhardt (cello), Thierry Fischer (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67688 (CD)

10.30 New Releases

Hilary Finch discusses with Andrew recent releases of recordings of Schumann’s Frauenliebe und lebe.

11.15 a.m. Karajan Historic Recordings

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 68; BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72a; R. STRAUSS: Salome – Dance of the Seven Veils - recorded in the Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, 1943
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Naxos Historical 8.111298 (CD, Budget)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 Op. 55 ‘Eroica’ (recorded at the Titania-Palast, 1953, the first postwar concert with the Berlin Philharmonic); Symphony No. 9 Op. 125 (recorded at the Grosser Saal of the Hochscule fur Musik Berlin,1957, 75th anniversary gala concert of the Berlin Philharmonic)
Elisabeth Grummer (soprano), Marga Hoffgen (alto), Ernst Haefliger (tenor), Gottlob Frick (bass), Chor der St. Hedwigs-Kathedrale Berlin, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Audite 23.414 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 4 Op. 60; STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben – Sinfonische Dichtung Op. 40 – recorded at the Royal Festival Hall 1985
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Testament SBT1430 (CD, Mid Price)

SCHOENBERG: Verklarte Nacht Op. 4; BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 Op. 68 – recorded at the Royal Festival Hall 1988
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Testament SBT1431

11.45am Disc of the Week

BELLINI: La Sonnambula
Cecilia Bartoli (Amina), Juan-Diego Florez (Elvino), Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Il Conte Rodolfo), Liliana Nikiteanu (Teresa), Gemma Bertagnolli (Lisa), Peter Kalman (Alessio), Javier Camarena (Un Notaro), Orchestra La Scintilla, Alessandro De Marchi (conductor)
Decca 478 1087 (2 CDs, Mid Price)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00fvknc)
Tom Service

Tom Service looks through a new book charting nearly a century of Elliott Carter's correspondence.

Plus an interview with one of the most sought-after mezzo-sopranos on the operatic stage, Angelika Kirchschlager.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fvknf)
Le Concert Spirituel

Catherine Bott meets Hervé Niquet, the current director of Le Concert Spirituel, and Jean-Paul Montagnier from Nancy University in the Tuileries garden, site of the former Tuileries Palace where the Concert Spirituel played in the Salle des Cent Suisses. They talk about the composers and performers who were closely associated with this ensemble, the first concert organisation in France specialising in performance of French Grands Motets. Repertoire includes music by Mondonville, Campra, Gilles and Leclair.
PLAYLIST:

ANDRÉ CAMPRA Notus in Judea Deus:
Prélude & Choeur
Peter Harvey (baritone)
Le Concert Spirituel
Hervé Niquet (director)
ADDA 581250
Tracks 12 & 13

LECLAIR Concerto for flute Op 7 no 3 in C major - 1st movement allegro
Rachel Brown (flute)
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage (director)
CHANDOS CHAN 0564
Track 7

JEAN GILLES Diligam te, Domine - opening movement
Tom Phillips (tenor)
Choeur et Orchestre de la Chapelle Royale
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901341
Track 8

MONDONVILLE Sonata en Symphonie Op.3 No.1
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARCHIV 457 600-2
Tracks 1 – 3

CLÉRAMBAULT Orphée - Cependant le héros arrive
Noémi Rime (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901329
Track 20

JEAN-JOSEPH MOURET Suites de Symphonies - 1st suite
Maurice André (trumpet)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Jean-Pierre Wallez (director)
EMI CDC 7 47140-2
Tracks 1 – 4

MONDONVILLE Dominus regnavit - Gloria Patri
Les Arts Florissants & Choir
William Christie (director)
ERATO 0630 17791-2
Track 6


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fr8gr)
Viola Lawrence Power and pianist Simon Crawford-Phillips

One of the foremost viola players, Laurence Power brings a spell-binding programme of music to Radio 3's 10th Anniversary Lunchtime Concert series, at the Wigmore Hall in London.

Schumann's Marchenbilder (Fairy Tales) creates a romantic world of fantasy and child-like imagination,and is one of the few 19th century works specifically written for viola. Shostakovich's Gadfly Suite, taken from his film score of 1955, includes the famous Romance, known to many as the theme to Reilly, Ace of Spies.

Laurence Power and pianist Simon Crawford-Phillips are also champions of the 20th century composer York Bowen, known as the English Rachmaninov. Bowen loved the dark autumnal tone of the viola, preferring it to the violin, and the sonata to be heard today is richly romantic and rhapsodic.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00fvknh)
Amadou & Mariam

Lucy Duran presents world music CD releases as well as an interview and session with Amadou and Mariam, the husband and wife duo of guitarist Amadou Bagayoko and singer Mariam Doumbia, featuring material from their album Welcome to Mali.

They formed as a group in Bamako in 1980 and became well known throughout Mali, Burkino Faso and Ivory Coast for their distinctive blend of Malian music, blues and rock with Bambara language lyrics. They have since established themselves on the international circuit, been championed by Manu Chao and Damon Albarn, and were winners at the Radio 3 Awards for World Music for their 2006 album Dimanche a Bamako.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Felix Carey
Contributors: Alex Jordan/Andy Morgan
Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 6th December, 3pm

Amadou & Mariam
Amadou Bagayoko (guitar/vocals)
Mariam Doumbia (vocals)
Yves Abadie (drums)
Lauren Griffen (bass)

Bagayoko/Moreau: Ce n’est pas bon
Recorded at Broadcasting House, November 2008, by James Birtwistle.

CD roundup with Alex Jordan & Andy Morgan

Choice 1 (Andy)

Bagayogo: Poye
Issa Bagayogo
Album: Mali Koura
Six Degrees 657036 1151-2

Choice 2 (Alex)

Tiger: Gold in Africa
Album: Rough guide to Calypso Gold
World Music Network RGNET1213PR

Choice 3 (Lucy)

Franco: Sansi fingomangoma
Franco & Le TPOK Jazz
Album: Francophonic
Sterns Africa STCD3041-42

Choice 4 (Andy)

Staff Benda Bilili
EP: Tres Tres Fort
Crammed Discs Promo

Choice 5 (Alex)

Dorothy Masuka: Zoo Lake
Album: London is the Place for Me Vol. 4
Honest Jons LPX2

Amadou Bagayoko: Masiteladi
Recorded at Broadcasting House, November 2008, by James Birtwistle.

Mariam Doumbia: Magossa
Recorded at Broadcasting House, November 2008, by James Birtwistle.

Interview with Amadou and Mariam.

Jean Rosoff/Bagayoko: Je Te Kiffe
Recorded at Broadcasting House, November 2008, by James Birtwistle.


SAT 16:00 Opera on 3 (b00fvyjm)
Live from the Met

Wagner's Tristan und Isolde

Daniel Barenboim makes his Met debut conducting Katarina Dalayman as Isolde, alongside Gary Lehman as Tristan in Wagner's powerful and highly influential opera exploring of the agony and ecstasy of erotic love.

After unwittingly drinking a love potion, Tristan and Isolde fall deeply in love with each other, but their romance faces opposition from King Brangane and can only end in tragedy.

The programme, which also includes backstage interviews with the artists during the intervals, is presented from New York by Margaret Juntwait, with guest commentator Ira Siff.

Tristan ...... Gary Lehman (tenor)
Isolde ...... Katarina Dalayman (soprano)
Brangane ...... Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Kurwenal ...... Gerd Grochowski (baritone)
King Marke ...... Kwangchul Youn (baritone)
Melot ...... Stephen Gaertner (baritone)
Shepherd ...... Mark Schowalter (tenor)
Steersman ...... James Courtney (baritone)
Young Sailor ...... Matthew Plenk (tenor)
Chorus and Orchestra of New York Metropolitan Opera
Daniel Barenboim (conductor).


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b00fvl5m)
Mole Jazz

A portrait of the late Ed Dipple, an obsessive collector who ran what has been described as the world's greatest second-hand jazz shop in a shabby corner of London's Kings Cross. Ed's widow Leni, a poet, interviews old friends such as saxophonist Bobby Wellins and drummer Spike Wells.


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00fvl5q)
Stephen Layton conducts the Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, in a performance of Pawel Lukaszewski's O Antiphons.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00fvl5s)
Elliott Carter

Composer Elliott Carter, who celebrates his centenary year in 2008, talks to Ivan Hewett about his long life and career, including his apprentice years with Nadia Boulanger, the emergence of the individual style that has marked him as one of the most influential figures on the modernist scene and his fascination with jazz.

The Harmony of Morning (excerpt) 2:47
John Oliver Chorale
From CD KOCH 371782 Tk 3

Piano Sonata 22:32
Charles Rosen (piano)
From CD ETCETERA KTC 1008 Tk 2

Concerto for orchestra (excerpt) 1:42
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen
From CD Virgin Classics VC 7915032 Tk 1

Penthode 19:22
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
From CD ERATO ECD 75553 Tk 9

Quartet for strings no. 2 (excerpt) 0:34
Juilliard String Quartet
From CD Sony B 0000027J7

Adagio Tenebroso 17:30
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
From CD Deutsche Grammophon DG 4596602 Tk 9



SUNDAY 07 DECEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00fvl7h)
Art Ensemble of Chicago

In the 1960s, a quartet of Chicagoans altered the way improvising jazz groups approached form, instrumentation and structure. Originally led by saxophonist Roscoe Mitchell, the band developed to become the collective Art Ensemble of Chicago.

Their recording catalogue is sizeable and diverse, but Alyn Shipton picks a way through it to find the essential discs, guided by two surviving members, Mitchell and drummer Famadou Don Moye, and their original record producer Chuck Nessa. Including archive interviews with bassist Malachi Favors and trumpeter Lester Bowie.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00fvlbc)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60
1.35am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Symphony No 5, Op 50
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

2.11am
Grunfeld, Alfred (1852-1924): Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Dennis Hennig (piano)

2.18am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Annina (polka mazurka), Op 415; Wein, Weib und Gesang (waltz), Op 333; Sans-Souci (quadrille), Op 63; Durch's Telephon (polka), Op 439
ORF Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth (conductor)

2.41am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Second Waltz (Jazz Suite No 2)
Eolina Quartet

2.46am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sextet for piano and winds
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
Anita Szabo (flute)
Bela Horvath (oboe)
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Gyorgy Salamon (bass clarinet)
Pal Bokor (bassoon)
Tamas Zempleni (horn)

3.03am
Trad, collected by Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Three folksongs (Gyergyo)
Zoltan Juhasz (shepherd's pipe)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

3.07am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in C minor for violin, harpsichord and orchestra, BWV 1060
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Risor Festival Strings
Andrew Manze (violin/director)

3.21am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sextet No 2 in G for strings, Op 36
Oslo Chamber Soloists

4.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Legends, Op 59 (No 4 in C)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

4.08am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Spirit Music (Alcina, Nos 1-4)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor)

4.14am
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

4.27am
Groneman, Johannes Albertus (1710-1778): Flute Sonata in G
Jed Wentz, Marion Moonen (flutes)

4.35am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 5 in F minor (Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

4.46am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Russian Overture, Op 72
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondo in C, Op 51 No 1
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.06am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Capriccio brillante for symphony orchestra on the Theme of Jota Aragonese (Spanish Overture No 1)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.16am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): 7 Canciones populares espanolas (Nos 5, 7 and 4)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

5.23am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Song and Caprice
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5.26am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees, Op 7)
Swedish Radio Choir
Gote Widlund (conductor)

5.42am
Rangstrom, Ture (1884-1947): Violin Suite No 2
Tale Olsson (violin)
Mats Jansson (piano)

5.53am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in D minor, K421
Artemis Quartet

6.26am
Mozart: Vedro mentr'io sospiro (Le nozze di Figaro)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.31am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Quartet in D for flute, viola and continuo, Wq 94
Les Adieux

6.47am
Wagenaar, Johan (1862-1941): Frithjof's Meerfahrt, Op 5
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00fvm23)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

ROSSINI
The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 419869-2 Tr 4

07:11

HANDEL
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Andreas Scholl (counter tenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)
DECCA 4757667 Tr 1

07:15

CHOPIN
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat, Op.18
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI 514899 2 Tr 9

07:21

VIVALDI
Concerto in D major, RV 511
Viktoria Mullova, Giuliano Carmignola (violins)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 477 7466 Tr 4-6

07:34

SCHUBERT
Im Abendrot D799
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
RCA 88697329322 Tr 3

07:38

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Russian Easter Overture, Op.36
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
TELARC CD80378 Tr 6

07:53

POULENC
O Magnum Mysterium
Quartre motets pour le temps de Noel
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)
GLOBE GLO 5185 TR 11-14

08:03

BACH
Variation 5 from Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Tatania Nikolayeva, piano
BBC LEGENDS BBCL 42282 Tr 6

08:05

Matthew LOCKE
Suite II in F
His Majesty’s Sagbutts and Cornetts
HYPERION CDA66894 Tr 29

08:10

SHOSTAKOVICH
Festival Overture, Op.96
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD135 Tr 1

08:24

John MILTON
Song for May Morning
Read by Robert Glenister

08:25

BAX
Morning song (Maytime in Sussex) for piano and orchestra
Margaret Fingerhut (piano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8516 Tr 9

08:34

BACH
Partita No.3 in A minor, BWV 827
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697226952 Tr 7-13

08:53

STRAVINSKY
Apollo
The Bad Plus
EMARCY 0602517821644 Tr 10

09:03

Luigi DENZA arr. Schoenberg
Funiculi- Funicula
Diabolicus
Dietrich Henschel (conductor)
AMBROISIE AM 137 Tr 6

09:06

FALLA
La Vida Breve (Interlude & Dance)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 88697 04607 2 Tr 17-18

09:13

TELEMANN
Concerto TWV 52:B1 in B flat major for 2 recorders, 2 violins, viola & basso continuo
Musica Alta Ripa
MDG 3091384-2 Tr 13-16

09:22

Toivo TULEV
Rejoice, rejoice, rejoice!
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807452 Tr 10

09:27

John MILTON
Sonnet 1 - O nightingale, that on yon bloomy spray
Read by Robert Glenister

09:28

HANDEL
Solomon: May no rash intruder (Nightingale Chorus)
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Paul McCreesh
ARCHIV 459 688-2 CD1 Tr 22

09:33

MOZART
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 5 (K.175) in D major
David Greilsammer (piano)
Suedama Ensemble
NAÏVE V5149 Tr 1-3

09:54

TRAD. arr. Thile and Meyer
The Wassail Song / All Through the Night
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Chris Thile (mandolin)
Edgar Meyer (double bass)
SONY 88697343902 Tr 6


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00fvn3k)
Religion in Music

Beethoven: Abendlied unter dem gestirnten Himmel
Peter Schreier (tenor)/ Andras Schiff (pno)
Decca 4448172

Padre Antonio Soler: Concerto for Two Organs no 6 - first movement
Tini Mathot/ Ton Koopman (Organs)
ERATO 2292457412

Vaughan Williams: Sancta Civitas - Therfore are they before the throne of God/ And I saw a pure river/ Holy, Holy, Holy/ Heaven and earth are full of Thy glory
Philip Langridge (tenor)/Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral/LSO and Chorus/ Richard Hickox
EMI CDC7547882

Liszt: Legend No 2 St Francois de Paule marchant sur le flots
Pierre Laurent Aimard rec live at Carnegie Hall
Teldec 0927 43088 2

Jonathan Harvey: Virgo Virginum
Joyful Company of Singers/Peter Broadbent
ASV CDDCA917

Takemitsu: The flock descends into the pentagonal garden
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Hiroyuki Iwaki
ABC 8770006

Palestrina: Stabat mater Dolorosa
The 16/Harry Christophers
CORO COR16014

Bruckner: Adagio from 7th symphony
Orchestre des Champs Elysees/Philippe Herreweghe
Harmonia Mundi HMC901857

Stravinsky: 2nd tableau from Les Noces
Anny Mory (sop)/ Patricia Parker (mezzo)/ John Mitchinson (tenor)/ Paul Hudson (bass)/ Martha Argerich, Krystian Zimerman, Cyprien Katsaris, Homero Francesch - pianos/ English Bach Festival Chorus/ English Bach Festival Percussion Ensemble
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 4232512

Bach: Organ chorale prelude - Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Ton Koopman (organ)
DG 4278012

Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor Op. 132 - Molto Adagio (Heiliger Dankgesang)
Alban Berg Quartet
EMI 5736062.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fvn3m)
Janice Galloway

Michael Berkeley's guest is award-winning Scottish writer Janice Galloway, whose most recent book, This Is Not About Me, is a memoir exploring her difficult childhood in 1950s Ayrshire. A person for whom music is very important, she has written a much-praised novel, Clara, about the relationship between Robert and Clara Schumann.

Her musical choices include pieces by both Schumanns as well as Handel, Chopin, Purcell, Mozart and especially Benjamin Britten, a particular favourite.

Elvis Presley Hound Dog (Lieber/Stoller)
Elvis Presley RCA ND81707 T1 02 16

Britten Balulalow and Deo Gracias! (from A Ceremony of Carols)
Libby Crabtree (soprano), Sioned Williams (harp), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Britten COLLINS CLASSICS 13702 T17 & 23 (17 = 01 15, 23 = 01 06) 02 21

Purcell Music for a While (from Oedipus)
Andrew Dalton (counter tenor), Anneke Uittenbosch (harpsichord), Freek Borstlap (viola da gamba)
Purcell songs ETCETERA 1013 T1 03 17

Bach Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV 1043 (1st movement: Vivace)
Andrew Manze & Rachel Podger (violins), The Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907155 T1 03 23

Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (from Rinaldo)
Ewa Mallas-Godlewska (soprano), Derek Lee Ragin (counter tenor), Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Farinelli - Il Castrato TRAVELLING K105 T6 03 57

Schumann Widmung (No 1 from Myrthen, Op. 25)
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Schumann: Liederkreis Romanzen und Balladen DG 447 042-2 T24 02 21

Robert Schumann Chiarina (from Carnaval, Op 9)
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Schumann Carnaval/Kreisleriana PHILIPS 442 777-2 T20 01 27

Clara Schumann Variations of a theme by Robert Schumann, Op. 20: Variation V
Micaela Gelius (piano)
Clara Schumann ARTE NOV 74321 72106 2 T10 00 48

Britten The Bird-Scarer's Song
John Shirley Quirk (baritone), Osian Ellis (harp)
Tit for Tat MERIDIAN CDE 84119 T20 00 54

Britten Dirge: This Ae Night (from Serenade for tenor, horn & strings, Op. 31)
Peter Pears (tenor), Barry Tuckwell (horn), LSO/Benjamin Britten
Britten DECCA 417 153-2 T5 03 44

Chopin Study in G Flat, Op 10, No 5: ‘Black Keys’
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Chopin: Etudes DG 413 794-2 T5 01 38

Mozart Don Giovanni, a cenar teco (from Don Giovanni, Act II, Scene V, Finale)
Gottlob Frick (Commendatore), Giuseppe Taddei (Leporello), Eberhard Wächter (Don Giovanni), Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra/Carlo Maria Giulini
EMI 556232-2 CD3 T10-11 06 24


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008z2zl)
Lully's Paris

A repeat of a programme broadcast earlier this year in which Lucie Skeaping considers the life and music of Jean-Baptiste Lully by exploring some of the sites in central Paris associated with the composer.

PLAYLIST:

All music by Jean Baptiste Lully

Te Deum – “Dignare, Domine”& “In Te, Domine, speravi”
Le Concert Spirituel/Herve Niquet
NAXOS 8.554397
Tracks 5 & 6

Ballet Royal de Flore (excerpt)
Le Simphonie du Marais/Hugo Reyne
ACCORD 4618042
Tracks 25-37

Ballet Royal de Flore (excerpt)
Le Simphonie du Marias/Hugo Reyne
ACCORD 4618042
Tracks 38-40

Miserere – “Benigne fac, Domine”
Le Concert Spirituel/Herve Niquet
NAXOS 8.554397
Tracks 7

Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme – Overture, Interlude, Bouree, Galliarde, Canarie
London Oboe Band/Paul Goodwin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907122
Tracks 17- 20

Isis – “Scene du froid”
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
ERATO 0927 446552
Track 10

Passacaille d’Armide
Skip Sempe/Capriccio Stravagante
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 77218
Track 15

Armide: “Un amant fortune, puis le Choeur”
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Rinat Shaham (mezzo-soprano)
Cyril Auvity (countertenor)
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
ERATO 0927 446552
Track 14


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00fvn3r)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Amongst this week's wish-list from Radio 3 listeners, Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces Shostakovich's seldom-heard Symphony No. 3 "The First of May" and a heroic piano sonata by Vítĕzslav Novak. Pianist Lucy Parham requests an orchestral rendition of Joni Mitchell's 'A Case of You', recorded in 2000.

Braga Santos: Symphony No. 2; Movement 3 (Allegretto Pastorale)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Álvaro Cassuto (conductor)
Naxos 8.225216, track 3

Wagner: Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 09026626462, CD 3, track 2

Richard Stoker: Zodiac Variations
Eric Parkin (piano)
Priory PRCD 659, tracks 23-34

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 3 “The First of May”
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Choirs of the Russian Republic, Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)
Melodiya 74321198452, track 5

Rachmaninov: All-night Vigil; Ave Maria (Bogoroditse Djevo)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paul Hiller (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907384, track 6

Novák: Sonata Eroica, Op. 24
František Rauch (piano)
Supraphon SU 3744-2 113, CD 2, tracks 1-2

Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish” – movement 1 (Lebhaft)
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Archiv 457 591-2, CD 3, track 4

Joni Mitchell: A Case of You
Joni Mitchell and orchestra
‘Both Sides Now’, Reprise 9362-47620-2, track 6

Beethoven: Choral Fantasy Op. 80
Carola Hohn (soprano), Katharina Kammerloher (soprano), Andrea Bönig (mezzo-soprano), Endrik Wottrich (tenor), Pär Lindskog (tenor), René Pape (baritone), German Opera Chorus, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (piano & conductor)
EMI 7243 5 5551627, tracks 4-9

ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fsxcp)
From Lichfield Cathedral.

Introit: Advent Prose (Lloyd)
Responses: Leighton
Office Hymn: Creator of the starry height (Conditor alme)
Psalm: 18 (Harris, Turle, Hopkins, Wesley)
First Lesson: Isaiah 28, vv1-13
Canticles: Evening Service on Plainsong Tones (Wills)
Second Lesson: Matthew 12, vv38-50
Anthem: Morning Prayers (Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer - Philip Moore)
Final Hymn: Hark, what a sound (Highwood)
Organ Voluntary: Fantasy on Veni, Emmanuel (Leighton)

Sub-organist: Martyn Rawles
Organist and master of the choristers: Philip Scriven.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00fvn3t)
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

Stephen Johnson is joined by members of the Fibonacci Sequence for a detailed exploration of Messiaen's wartime piece Quartet for the End of Time, with pianist Kathron Sturrock, violinist Jack Liebeck, clarinettist Julian Farrell and cellist Benjamin Hughes, before a complete performance of the work, given at the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester.

In 1941, Messiaen was captured by the German army and held as a prisoner of war at Stalag VIII-A in Gorlitz. It was there, to an audience of about 400 fellow prisoners that he, along with clarinettist Henry Akoka, violinist Jean le Boulaire and cellist Etienne Pasquier, gave the world premiere performance of his eight-movement piece. 'Never was I listened to with such rapt attention and comprehension', the composer recalled after the event.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00fvn3w)
Messiaen Programme

As part of the 2008 Olivier Messiaen centenary celebrations, Aled Jones considers the choral legacy of the French composer, together with his successor at Paris's church of La Sainte Trinite, Naji Hakim. The BBC Singers perform Messiaen's Cinq Rechants and its companion, Jolivet's Epithalame, widely regarded as one of the most difficult choral pieces ever written.

Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium
Netherlands Chamber Choir, conducted by Ed Spanjaard
GLOBE 5125 t13

Naji Hakim
Missa Redemptoris – Agnus Dei
Vox Nova Ensemble, conducted by Fredrik Malmberg
IFO IFO00321 t7

Naji Hakim
Noel no.1
Vasari Singers, conducted by Jeremy Backhouse
GUILD GMCD7314 t11

Naji Hakim
The Angel Cried (premiere recording)
BBC Singers, conducted by David Hill
BBC Recording

Jean Langlais
O Salutaris from 5 Motets
BBC Singers, conducted by Nicholas Kok

Naji Hakim
Messe Solenelle - Gloria
Choir of Manchester Cathedral, Jeffrey Makinson (organ), conducted by Christopher Stokes
HERALD HAVPCD248 t14

Goffredo Petrassi
Nonsense (excerpt)
BBC Singers, conducted by Stephen Cleobury
BBC Recording

André Jolivet
Epithalame
BBC Singers conducted by David Hill
BBC studio recording

Olivier Messiaen
Cinq Rechants
BBC Singers conducted by David Hill
BBC Prom


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fvn3y)
Great Escape

Leaading Zimbabwean playwright Andrew Whaley's satire set in his homeland in 2005, and written in response to the Mugabe government's Operation Murambatsvina, in which thousands of illegally built dwellings were demolished, making thousands homeless.

Two disenfranchised men desperately try to tunnel their way from Zimbabwe to freedom in the promised land of South Africa. But even with the help of their bizarre machine Son of the Soil - constructed with the remnants of the country's constitution - their task proves harder than they imagined.

Osborn ...... Jospeh Mydell
Memory ...... Christopher Obi

Directed by Peter Leslie Wild.


SUN 21:20 Avison (b00fvn40)
Pavlo Beznosiuk directs the Avison Ensemble in a performance of Charles Avison's Concerto grosso in C, Op 9 No 5.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fvn42)
John Milton's Adventurous Song

David Norbrook, Merton Professor of English Literature at Oxford University, places Milton's work in the context of the social and political turmoil of his times, exploring the changing views of him over the centuries and his importance to us today.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00fvn44)
John Milton

For Radio 3's celebration of the 400th anniversary of John Milton's birth, a programme of poetry and music exploring the theme from Paradise Lost of 'darkness visible'.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00fvn46)
Tenor saxophonist Johnny Griffin

Julian Joseph presents a round-up of new CDs as well as a discussion with jazz journalist, musician and broadcaster Dave Gelly about the life and music of tenor saxophonist Johnny Griffin, who died in July 2008.

Griffin began his career in 1945 when he joined jazz star Lionel Hampton's orchestra after studying music at the DuSable High School in his native Chicago, Illinois. He went on to make a name for himself in the music industry with collaborations including drummer Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers and Nat Adderley

There is also an interview with Abdullah Ibrahim, promoting his new CD, Senzo, and with with Tommy Smith, who has been nominated for a 2008 Grammy Award.

Title: Jack Stix
Artist: Sulzmann
CD: Jigsaw
Track: 4
Label: Basho Records SRCD 10-2
Comp: Stan Sulzmann
Pub: MCPS
Dur: 08.53

Title: In a Silent Way
Artist: Joe Zawinul and The Zawinul Syndicate
CD: 75th
Track: 5 (CD2)
Label: BHM Productions - BHM 4002-2
Comp: Joe Zawinul
Pub: Keith Prowse Music Publishing Ltd
Dur: 13.04

Title: Blues for a Hip King
Artist: Abdullah Ibrahim
CD: Senzo
Track: 6
Label: Intuition INT 3428 2
Comp: Abdullagh Ibrahim
Pub: Enja European New Jazz Mu.Gmbh
Dur: 01.52

Title: Third Line Samba
Artist: Abdullah Ibrahim
CD: Senzo
Track: 7
Label: Intuition INT 3428 2
Comp: Abdullagh Ibrahim
Pub: Enja European New Jazz Mu.Gmbh
Dur: 02.10

Title: It's All Right With Me
Artist: Johnny Griffin
CD: Introducing Johnny Griffin
Track: 6
Label: Blue Note 0946 3 74218 2 6
Comp: Cole Porter
Pub: Warner Chappell/North America
Dur: 04.58

Title: Nutty
Artist: Monk Quartet ( including Johnny Griffin on Tenor Sax)
CD: Misterioso
Track: 1
Label: Original Jazz Classics OJC20 206-2
Comp: Thelonious Monk
Pub: Thelonious Music/BMI
Dur: 05.18

Title: Wade in the Water
Artist: Johnny Griffin
CD: The Riverside Record Story
Track: 11 (CD1)
Label: Riverside Records 4RCD 4422-2
Comp: Ramsey Lewis
Pub: Campbell Connelly and Co. Ltd
Dur: 03.43

Title: Tickletoe
Artist: Johnny Griffin/Eddie 'Lockjaw' Davis
CD: The Riverside Record Story
Track: 4 (CD3)
Label: Riverside Records 4RCD 4422 - 2
Comp: Lester Young
Pub: Warner Chappell Music Ltd
Dur: 05.25

Title: When We Were One
Artist: Johnny Griffin
CD: Johnny Griffin - Live at Ronnie Scott's
Track: 2
Label: In and Out Records IOR CD 77095-2
Comp: J. Griffin/ M. Hennessey
Pub: In and Out Records
Dur: 05.10

Title: May Day
Artist: Django Bates /Stormchaser
CD: Spring is Here (Shall We Dance?)
Track: 3
Label: Lost Marble LM 003
Comp: Bates
Pub: Django Bates
Dur: 06.50

Title: Independency Part 2
Artist: Tommy Smith/Arild Andersen/Paolo Vinaccia
CD: Live at Belleville
Track: 2
Label: ECM 2078 177 4448
Comp: Arild Andersen
Pub: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 06.20.



MONDAY 08 DECEMBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00fvlbf)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Penthesilea for soprano and orchestra, Op 18
1.08am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Bacchus et Ariane Suites Nos 1 and 2
1.43am
Maciejewski, Roman (1910-1998): Kurpian songs for chorus
1.54am
Szymanowski: Agave, Op 39, arr. Malcolm Hill; Demeter, Op 37b; Agave, Op 39, arr. Piotr Moss
Izabella Klosinska (soprano)
Jadwiga Rappe (contralto)
Polish Radio Chorus
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (director)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)

2.19am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): String Quartet No 4 in A minor, Op 25
Yggdrasil Quartet

2.54am
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758): Svenska messan (The Swedish Mass)
Maria Keohane (soprano)
Marianne Beate Kielland (contralto)
Jakob Block Jespersen (bass)
Ars Nova Copenhagen (choir)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

3.39am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina
Jozef Luptacik (clarinet)
Pavol Kovac (piano)

3.51am
Salzedo, Carlos (1885-1961): Chanson dans la nuit
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951): Etude de concert (Au matin)
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

3.59am
Auber, Daniel (1782-1871): Guaracha; Bolero (La muette de Portici)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Viktor Malek, Ondrej Lenard (conductors)

4.11am
Leoncavallo, Ruggero (1857-1919): I Pagliacci (excerpt)
Allan Monk (baritone)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.16am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Quartet No 1 in F for wind
Canberra Wind Soloists

4.28am
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): Villanelle
Esa Tukia (horn)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Adelson (conductor)

4.35am
Forqueray, Antoine (1672-1745): La regente (Pieces de viole)
Pierre Pitzl, Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

4.42am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G
Hopkinson Smith (baroque lute)

4.52am
Janequin, Clement (c.1485-1558): Escoutez tous gentilz (Chansons de maistre Clement Janequin)
The King's Singers

5.00am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Trio Sonata in D, Op 1 No 12
London Baroque

5.06am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the Style of Tartini
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Tatiana Franova (piano)

5.10am
Fibich, Zdenek (1850-1900): Poem
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Tatiana Franova (piano)

5.13am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.26am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Overture (The Hussites)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

5.34am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Fiordiligi ...... Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Ferrando ...... Michael Schade (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.41am
Anon (4th or 5th century Armenian), arr. Petros Shoujounian: Amen, Hayr Soorp (Doxology)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Chamber Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.47am
Mendelssohn, Fanny (1805-1847): Larghetto; Presto (Lieder ohne Worte, Op 8 Nos 3, 4)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.53am
Dessane, Antoine (1826-1873): Haec dies
Tudor Singers of Montreal
Patrick Wedd (conductor)
Scott Bradford (organ)

6.00am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden, HWV 210
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

6.06am
Rożycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 10
Tomasz Strahl (cello)
Edward Wolanin (piano)

6.25am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Five Scottish and Irish songs
Stephen Powell (tenor)
Lorraine Reinhardt (soprano)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)
Gwen Thompson (violin)
Eugene Osadchy (cello)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (conductor)

6.40am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Macbeth, Op 23
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00fvm25)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

GRIEG
Country Dance
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown, conductor
VIRGIN 724356217928 CD 1 Tr 12

07:05

BACH / RACHMANINOV
Prelude in E major
Helene Grimaud, piano
DG 4777978 Tr 16

07:09

J. STRAUSS
Waltz: Delirien, op. 212
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 4777541 CD 1 Tr 7

07:19

SOLER
Sonata No 10 in B minor
Jonathan Woods, harpsichord
ALLEGRO PCD1086 Tr 19

07:24

MOZART
Overture; Marriage of Figaro
Philharmonia Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
TESTAMENT SBT1273 Tr 1

07:30

VIVALDI
Concerto in G minor RV107
The Chandos Baroque Players
HELIOS CDH55102 Tr 7-9

07:40

TRAD
O Jesu dolce
Vox Resonat
WESTDEUTSCHE RUNDFUNK MA 20012 Tr 4

07:44

SCHUMANN
Adagio and Allegro, op 70
Daniel Veis, cello
Jan Panenka, piano
SUPRAPHON 111564-2 CD 2 T7-8

07:54

SERRADELL arr. Dragon
La Golondrina
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Carmen dragon, conductor
EMI CDM7637342 Tr 10

08:03

BACH
Auf schmetternde Töne" from Cantata BWV 207a
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Concerto Köln
Frieder Bernius, director
SONY SK46492 Tr 1

08:08

MENDELSSOHN
Six Christmas Pieces
James Galway, flute
Munich Radio Orchestra
John Georgiadis, conductor
RCA RD60736 Tr 12

08:17

WARLOCK
Serenade for Strings
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
DECCA 466 665-2 T 13

08:25

DELIBES
Lakme: Flower Duet
Emily Pailthorpe & Elaine Douvas, oboes
Elizabeth Martyn, piano
OBOE CLASSICS CC2018 Tr 1

08:32

John MILTON
Sabrina Fair (8 line song from Comus)
Read by Robert Glenister

08:33

HENRY LAWES
From the Heavens now I fly (from Comus)
Robin Blaze, counter-tenor
Elizabeth Kenny, theorbo
HYPERION CDA67589 Tr 9

08:35

VERDI
Overture from Luisa Miller
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Maag, conductor
DECCA 417 420-2 CD 1 Tr 1

08:42

VIERNE
Carillon de Westminster
Robert Sharpe, organ
REGENT REGCD263 CD 2 Tr 13

08:49

BRAHMS arr. Parlow
Hungarian Dance No 6 in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
PHILIPS 422 050-2 Tr 6

08:53

SCHUBERT
4 Impromptus: No 4 in A flat major, D899
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 4756290 CD 8 Tr 4

09:02

MUSSORGSKY
Scherzo in B flat
State Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor
RCA 09026-68406-2 Tr 1

09:07

MESSIAEN
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir of New College Oxford
Edward Higginbottom
DECCA 466 870-2 Tr 18

09:12

HANDEL
Sonata for Recorder in F major
Michala Petri, recorder
Keith Jarrett, harpsichord
RCA RD60441 Tr 14-16

09:19

GONZALEZ
Variaciones sobre un tema desconocido
Afro Cuban All Stars/Juan de Marcos Gonzalez
WORLD CIRCUIT WCD058 Tr 5

09:26

John MILTON
Sonnet XIII - To Mr H. Lawes, on his airs
Read by Robert Glenister

09:27

LAWES
Cease you jolly shepherds
Robin Blaze, counter-tenor
Rebecca Outram, soprano
Robert MacDonald, bass
Elizabeth Kenny, theorbo
William Carter, lute
Frances Kelly, double harp
HYPERION CDA67589 Tr 27

09:34

MOZART
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K. 238
David Greilsammer, piano and conductor
Suedama Ensemble
NAÏVE V5149 Tr 4-6

09:55

BACH
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Fugue BWV891
Emerson String Quartet
DG4777458 Tr 18


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fvn9t)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00 Chopin Etudes, op 10
No 6 in E flat minor; no 4 in C sharp minor; no 2 in A minor; no 3 in E major
Tamas Vasary (piano)
DG 431 588 2

10.10* Bartok Divertimento Sz 113
RIAS Symphony Orchestra Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
DG 437 675 2

10.36* Debussy L’Isle Joyeuse
Livia Rev (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66416

10.43* Brahms Zigeunerlieder op 103 nos 1-7 & 11
Anne Sofie von Otter (soprano), Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DG 429 727 2

10.50* Bach Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041
Andre Gertler (violin)
Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Gyorgy Lehel (conductor)
HUNGAROTON CLASSIC HCD 31635

11.13* Kodaly Hary Janos (part of Act 1)
Peter Ustinov (narrator)
Hary: Gyorgy Melis
Orzse: Erzsebet Komlossy
Marczi: Laszlo Palocz
Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
DECCA 443 489 2

11.39* Beethoven Sonata for cello & piano in C op 102 no 1
The Building a Library recommendation


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fvn9w)
Robert Schumann

Robert and Clara: The Legend in the Making

Donald Macleod focuses on the beginning of Robert Schumann and Clara Wieck's relationship, beginning with a young Robert in Leipzig, following his mother's wishes for him to study law. A musical house party in 1828, at which he meets Friedrich Wieck and his little virtuoso daughter Clara, sees Robert instead pursuing his dream 'to devote myself entirely to music'.

Widmung (Myrten, Op 25)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Jorg Demus (piano)
DG 474 466-2, CD 2 - Tr 23

Schumann: Polonaise No 6 in E (1828)
Anthony Goldstone, Caroline Clemmow (pianos)
Olympia OCD 676 - Tr 12

Schumann: ABEGG variations, Op 1
Imogen Cooper (piano)
Ottavo OTR C39027 - Tr 1

Schumann: Papillons, Op 2
Murray Perahia (piano)
SX4K 63380, CD 1 - Trs 6-18

Impromptus on a Theme of Clara Wieck
Charles Rosen (piano)
GLOBE GLO 5001 - Tr 1.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fvn9y)
Trio Jean Paul

From London's Wigmore Hall, Sarah Walker introduces a performance by Trio Jean Paul, an ensemble whose name is taken from the 19th-century German author who inspired Robert Schumann.

Haydn: Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Schumann: Trio in D minor, Op 63.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fvnb0)
Messiaen in Context

Messiaen in Context - Episode 1

Louise Fryer presents music by composers Messiaen admired as well as pieces by his contemporaries. Plus two John Milton poems read by actor Robert Glenister: At a Vacation Exercise in the College and An Epitaph on the Marchioness of Winchester.

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No 1
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Orosanu (conductor)

Poulenc: Sonata
Orietta Caianiello, Antonio Sardi de Letto (pianos)

2.50pm
Shostakovich: Symphony No 9
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Orosanu (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Concerto in A, K414
Steven Osborne (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

3.45pm
Foerster: Violin Concerto No 2
Ivan Zenaty (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Stravinsky: Orpheus
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Tailleferre: Deux Valses
Orietta Caianello (piano)
Antonio Sardi de Letto (piano).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00fvnb2)
17:02
BEETHOVEN
Bagatelles Op.126 No.2 in G Minor (Allegro)
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN 502111 2
Track 2
2’38

17.06
WALTON
Orb and Sceptre
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555869
Track 11
7’07

17.19
LIVE
TRADITIONAL
Down in yon Forest (Appalachian version)
Belinda Sykes (voice)
Jeremy Avis (voice)
Mick Sands (voice)
4’13

17.24
LIVE
TRADITIONAL
Hoary Winter’s Night
Belinda Sykes (voice)
Jeremy Avis (voice)
Mick Sands (voice)
1’56

17.26
LIVE
TRADITIONAL
Nowell, Nowell, this is the saluctacion off the aungell Gabriell
Belinda Sykes (voice)
Jeremy avis (voice)
Tim garside (voice)
Mick sands (voice)
2’35

17.32
LIVE
TRADITIONAL
Darkest Midnight
Mick Sands (voice)
3’11

17.35
LIVE
TRADITIONAL
Adam Lay y-Bownden
Belinda Sykes (voice)
Jeremy avis (voice)
Mick sands (voice)
Tim Garside (dulcimer)
3’47

17.39
SAINT-SAENS
Uruguan National Anthem
The Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Major Roger G. Swift (conductor)
DENON CO-74501
Track 18
0’16

17.40
SAINT-SAENS
Africa Op.89
Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67331/2
CD2
Track 8
9’35

17:54
VERDI
Don Carlos (Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate)
Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 413 4482
Track 2
4’17

18.05
BYRD
The Great Service ‘Nunc Dimittis’
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Richard Farnes (organ)
Stephen Cleobury (director)
EMI CDC 7477712
Track 10
4’34

18.11
LIVE
HAYDEN
String Quartet Op.64 No., (1st movt)
Levon Chilingrin - violin
Richard Ireland - violin
Susie Mészáros - viola
Philip De Groote - cello
6’19

18.22
LIVE
HAYDEN
String Quartet Op.54 No.2 in C (slow movement)
Levon Chilingrin - violin
Richard Ireland - violin
Susie MÉSZÁROS - viola
Philip De Groote - cello
2’56

18.30.49
LIVE
HAYDEN
String Quartet Op.74 No.3 (‘The Rider’ Finale)
Levon Chilingrin - violin
Richard Ireland - violin
Susie MÉSZÁROS - viola
Philip De Groote – cello
5’46

18.35.30
BERLIOZ
Grande Messe de Morts (Dies Irae)
Ernst-Senff Choir
Berlin Phiharmonic Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DG 429 7242
CD1
Track 2
11’49

18.49.43
SCALATTI
Sonata K60
Scott Ross (piano)
ERATO 2292-45422-2
CD 1
Track 3
1’47

18.51
BRAHMS
Two Rhapsodies Op.79 No.2
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
VIRGIN 09463326282
Track 6
7’35


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fvnb4)
BBC Choir of the Year Competition Final 2008

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In an event recorded at London's Royal Festival Hall in December, Aled Jones hosts the final of the BBC Choir of the Year Competition, the culmination of the competition in 2008, which has attracted more than 5,000 singers from communities all over the country.

Featuring the four category finalists plus two wildcard choirs battling it out to be crowned BBC Choir of the Year 2008.

Playlist:

Julie Styne & Bob Merrill, arr Jeffrey Howard: Don’t Rain On My Parade
Only Men Aloud
Tim Rhys-Evans (musical director)

What Shall We Do With the Drunken Sailor
Only Men Aloud
Tim Rhys-Evans (musical director)
Published by Warner Bros. Publications

Claudio Monteverdi: Cantate Domino
Taplow Youth Choir
Gillian Dibden (musical director)
Published by Oxford University Press

John Ireland: The Hills
Taplow Youth Choir
Gillian Dibden (musical director)
Published by Stainer & Bell Publishers

Eric Whitacre: With a Lily in Your Hand
Taplow Youth Choir
Gillian Dibden (musical director)
Published by Santa Barbara Music Publishing

Felix Mendelssohn: 6 Anthems (Op.79)
no.1; Rejoice, O ye people (Frohlocket Ich Völker auf Erden)
Dieci
Christopher Hann (musical director)
Published by Breitkopf & Hartel

Antonio Lotti: Crucifixus a 8
Dieci
Christopher Hann (musical director)
Published by Choral Public Library

Albert Hammond, Mike Hazlewood (words) arr. Peter Knight: I’m a Train
Dieci
Christopher Hann (musical director)
Published by Shaftesbury Music Company Ltd

Thomas Ravenscroft: Hey Ho! Nobody at Home
Scunthorpe Cooperative Junior Choir
Susan Hollingworth (musical director)

Thomas Weelkes: Strike It Up, Tabor
Scunthorpe Cooperative Junior Choir
Susan Hollingworth (musical director)

Tylman Susato: Cum Decore
Scunthorpe Cooperative Junior Choir
Susan Hollingworth (musical director)

William Cornyshe: Ah Robyn
Scunthorpe Cooperative Junior Choir
Susan Hollingworth (musical director)

Piae Cantiones: Gaudete!
Scunthorpe Cooperative Junior Choir
Susan Hollingworth (musical director)

Piae Cantiones arr. Edward J Craig: Gaudete
Grosvenor Chorale
Edward Craig (musical director)

Eric Whitacre: Water Night
Grosvenor Chorale
Edward Craig (musical director)

Eleanor Daley: The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Masquerade
Barry Clark (musical director)
Published by Oxford University Press

Brendan Graham arr. Roger Emerson: The Voice
Masquerade
Barry Clark (musical director)
Published by Peermusic

Kirby Shaw: Too Hot to Samba
Masquerade
Barry Clark (musical director)
Published by Kirby Shaw Music

Albert Hammond, Mike Hazlewood (words) arr. Peter Knight: I'm a Train
Voice Squad Seniors
Birgitta Kenyon (musical director)
Published by Leeds Music

Sydney Carter arr. Birgitta Kenyon: Carol of the Universe
Voice Squad Seniors
Birgitta Kenyon (musical director)
Published by Steiner & Bell Ltd

Jorge Ben arr. Birgitta Kenyon: Mas Que Nada
Voice Squad Seniors
Birgitta Kenyon (musical director)

Cindy Walker & Eddie Arnold, arr. Jim Clancy: You Don’t Know Me
Cottontown Chorus
Neil Firth (musical director)
Michael Dargan (musical director)
Published by Warner Bros. Publications

Steve Allen, Ray Bauduc & Bob Haggart, arr.David Wright: South Rampart Street Parade
Cottontown Chorus
Neil Firth (musical director)
Michael Dargan (musical director)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00fvnb6)
The arts and ideas programme.

Rana Mitter talks to India's greatest living artist MF Husain, known as India's Picasso. He also discusses a new book which claims that we have witnessed 'the triumph of music' of all the art forms.

Rana also asks whether the traditional professional classes are slowly being dismantled. With the Bank of England warning of a white collar jobs implosion, social workers under fire and plans to 'liberalise' the legal system, the professions appear to be under attack. But are the traditional professional classes a closed-shop relic of a bygone age, or are they bastions of integrity and expertise whose independence and status should be respected?


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fvn9w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fvnb8)
John Milton, the Essayist

Episode 1

Martyn Crucefix, a poet who also teaches in a secondary school, responds to Milton's treatise Of Education. It was written in 1644, when he was engaged in an urgent debate about how the Church should be organised and how the State should be governed. Crucefix finds that, just as more recent governments have declared, Milton believed 'education, education, education' needed to lie at the heart of this project.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00fvnbb)
Herbie Hancock

Jez Nelson presents a highlight of the 2008 London Jazz Festival: a concert by Grammy Award winning pianist Herbie Hancock. Performing to a sell-out Barbican crowd Hancock plays music from classic albums including Headhunters and Speak Like A Child with a stellar line-up of musicians: New Orleans trumpeter Terence Blanchard, Benin born guitarist & vocalist Lionel Loueke, Gregoire Maret on harmonica, bassist James Genus and talented young drummer Kendrick Scott.

Since Herbie Hancock’s emergence on the scene as part of Donald Byrd’s band in 1961 he has been at the forefront of almost every major development in modern jazz. Whether it be joining Miles Davis’ second classic quintet and adopting the electronic piano as his instrument of choice, going platinum with the groundbreaking funk-jazz fusion of his Headhunters album, or joining the MTV generation with his revolutionary use of early electro and rap in the 1980s, Hancock has always been a true musical trailblazer.

PLAYLIST

08/12/08
Herbie Hancock Sextet

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

Herbie Hancock Sextet recorded live at the Barbican centre on 19th November 2008, during the London Jazz Festival

LINE UP:
HERBIE HANCOCK - piano, keyboards, electronics
TERENCE BLANCHARD - trumpet
LIONEL LOUEKE - guitar
GREGOIRE MARET - harmonica
JAMES GENUS - bass
KENDRICK SCOTT - drums

SET LIST:
Extract of CHAMELEON (Herbie Hancock)
SPEAK LIKE A CHILD (Herbie Hancock)
V (Wayne Shorter)
STELLA BY STARLIGHT (Victor Young)
CANTELOUPE ISLAND (Herbie Hancock)
CHAMELEON (Herbie Hancock)



TUESDAY 09 DECEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00fvlbh)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Sonata No 2 in F for violin and piano, Op 8
1.23am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata No 2 in G for violin and piano, Op 78
Vilda Frang Bjaerke (violin)
Jens Elvekjaer (piano)

1.49am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 1 in D (Titan)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

2.43am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio in B flat for piano and strings, Op 97 (Archduke)
Macquarie Trio

3.23am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Missa in tempore belli, H XXII 9 (Paukenmesse)
Hilde Haraldsen Sveen (soprano)
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano)
Jonas Degerfeldt (tenor)
Gabriel Suovanen (baritone)
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

4.04am
Sammartini, Giuseppe (1695-1750): Sinfonia in F
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

4.12am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Judita Leitaite (mezzo-soprano)
Arunas Statkus (viola)
Andrius Vasiliauskas (piano)

4.18am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Waltz Suite (after Schubert)
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (pianos)

4.28am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestre National de France
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

4.39am
Andriessen, Hendrick (1892-1981): Concertino for cello and orchestra
Michael Muller (cello)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

4.51am
Albrecht, Alexander (1885-1958): Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon, Op 6
Pavol Kovac (piano)
Bratislava Wind Quintet

5.00am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in C, Op 10 No 4
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.09am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Psalm 22, Op 78 No 3
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

5.19am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.23am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Three Preludes
Aglika Genova, Luben Dimitrov (pianos)

5.30am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Suite for clarinet, violin and piano, Op 157b (Le voyageur sans bagages)
James Campbell (clarinet)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.39am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Jezus es a kufarok (Jesus and the Traders)
Hungarian Radio Chorus
Janos Ferencsic (conductor)

5.47am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Serenade joyeuse
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jussi Jalas (conductor)

5.53am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Theme and Variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

6.02am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Dunque addio, care selve, SWV 15 (Il Primo Libro de Madrigali Venice 1611)
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (sopranos)
Mary Nichols (alto)
Joseph Cornwell (tenor)
Richard Wistreich (bass)
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)

6.06am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Serenade in G for strings, Op 2
Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra Amadeus
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

6.27am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Adagio and Rondo in C minor for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, viola and cello, K617
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Moshe Hammer, Marie Berard (violins)
Douglas Perry (viola)
David Hetherington (cello)

6.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV 1050
Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Ensemble 415.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00fvm27)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Fidelio
Berliner Philharmonker
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 094639336722 Tr 1

07:10

SCHUBERT
Quartet Movement in C minor D703
Emerson Quartet
DG 4770452 CD 2 T 5

07:20

CZERNY
Nocturne in E flat major op 647
Martin Jones, piano
NIMBUS NI5832/3 CD 1 Tr 12

07:26

MONTEVERDI
Sinfonie & Moresca
L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, director
Virgin white label

07:31

KODALY
Finale from Variations on a Hungarian Folksong The Peacock
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
DECCA 425 969-2 Tr 11

07:35

KODALY
Hary Riding Lucifer & Entrance of the Emperor and his Court
Budapest Festival Orchestral
Ivan Fischer, conductor
PHILIPS 462 824-2 Tr 8 & 16

07:40

TELEMANN
Horn Concerto in D major
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 724356939523 CD 1 T1-3

07:49

MARTIN
Two Variations on Irish Airs
Sophie Cashell, piano
UNIVERSAL 4766459 Tr 12

07:54

MENDELSSOHN
Abscheid vom Wald
Dresdner Kreuzchor
Roderich Kreile
DG 459 612 Tr 23

08:03

BACH
Allegro assai from Concerto in A minor for Violin, Strings and Continuo, BWV 1041
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Mullova Ensemble
PHILIPS 446 675-2 Tr 3

08:07

TCHAIKOVSKY
Pas de deux: Cygne Noir from Swan Lake
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor
DECCA 475 7671 CD 2 Tr 9-13

07:17

SCRIABIN
Fantasy in A minor
Katia and Marielle Labeque, pianos
PHILIPS 442 778-2 Tr 2

08:24

FRANCK
Scherzo from String Quartet in D
Petersen Quartett
PHOENIX 142 Tr 5

08:32

John MILTON
On Shakespeare
Read by Robert Glenister

08:33

BERLIOZ
Oath from Romeo and Juliet
Denis Sedov, Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 474 237-2 CD 2 Tr 5

08:38

GLINKA
Overture from A Life for the Tsar
Sofia Festival Orchestra
Emil Tchakarov, conductor
SONY S3K46487 T1

08:47

SCHUMANN
Blumenstuck op.19
Andras Schiff, piano
TELDEC 4509991762 T 20

08:54

PHILIDOR
Suite No. 4 for Oboe in D minor
L’Assemblee de Honnestes Curieux
ZIG ZAG ZZT080203 Tr 20-25

09:07

MOZART
Wer hungrig bei der Tafel sitzt from Zaide
Walter Berry, baritone
Convivium Musicum Munich
EMI 7243567638 Tr 7

09:10

WIDOR
Allegro from Organ Symphony No. 6, Op 42
Wayne Marshall, organ
VIRGIN 5453202 Tr 1

09:18

ANCLIFFE
Nights of Gladness
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
WARNER 256462020-2 Tr 2

09:22

PROKOFIEV
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op 25 “Classical”
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
CHANDOS 10500(4)X CD 1 Tr 1-4

09:37

FAURE
Morceau de concours
Pierre Amoyal, violin
Pascal Roge, piano
DECCA 436866-2 T 8

09:39

BAX
In the Faery Hills
BBC Philharmonic
Vernon Handley, conductor
CHANDOS 10362 Tr 1

09:55

John MILTON
To the Lord General Cromwell
Read by Robert Glenister

09:57

WILLIAM LAWES
Aire from Consort Sett a 6
Fretwork
VIRGIN 094639516421 CD 2 Tr 2


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fvv81)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00 Rosza Main Title; Finale (All the Brothers were Valiant)
City of Prague Philharmonic, Kenneth Alwyn (conductor)
SILVA SCREEN FILMCD 170

10.06* Rosza Nostalgia; Farewell to Rome (Ben Hur)
MGM Studio Orchestra, Miklos Rozsa (conductor)
PREMIER SOUNDTRACKS CDODEON 18

10.08* Rosza Finale (Dead Men don’t wear Plaid)
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra, Elmer Bernstein (conductor)
THAT’S ENTERTAINMENT CDTER 1135

10.13* Bach “Dein Sachsen… Verstummt, verstummt, ihr holden Saiten!” (Cantata BWV 198)
Magda Laszlo (soprano)
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Hermann Scherchen (conductor)
WESTMINSTER MVCW-18031

10.20* Holst Double Concerto for two violins & orchestra op 49
Emmanuel Hurwitz & Kenneth Sillito (violins)
English Chamber Orchestra, Imogen Holst (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 223

10.35* Poulenc Sonata for two clarinets
Richard Hosford & Michael Harris (clarinets)
HYPERION 67255

10.43* Kodaly Sonata for cello & piano op 4
Janos Starker (cello), Otto Herz (piano)
PHILIPS 422 302 2

11.04* Mozart Piano Concerto no 16 in D major K451
Andras Schiff (piano)
Camerata Academica des Mozarteums Salzburg, Sandor Végh (conductor)
DECCA 448 140 2 (9-CD set)

11.28* Dove Figures in the Garden
Members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
EMI CDC 754 424 2

11.46* Ligeti Lontano
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Jonathan Nott (conductor)
TELDEC 8573882612


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fyj9h)
Robert Schumann

The Battle for Clara

Donald Macleod explores Schumann's tortuous battle for Clara's hand in marriage. Her father Friedrich Wieck was determined to keep his daughter in his clutches at all costs, and legal battles, lengthy separations and slanderous attacks ensued before, undeterred, Robert and Clara were finally married in 1840 with the blessing of the court.

Musically, this was a fruitful period for Schumann. Donald is joined by pianist Lucy Parham to discuss his epic Fantasy for piano - described by the composer as 'the most passionate thing I have ever written'.

Lebhaft (Davidsbundlertanze)
Andras Schiff (piano)
Teldec 4509-99176-2 - Tr 2

Die Lowenbraut, Op 31 No 1
Anne Sofie Von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DG 445 881-2 - Tr 11

Fantasy, Op 17
Martha Argerich (piano)
EMI CDM 7635762 - Trs 1-3

Susser Freund, du blickest; An meinem Herzen, an meiner Brust; Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmertz getan (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Decca 452 898-2 - Trs 15-17.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fvtp2)
Messiaen Centenary Series

Episode 1

Louise Fryer introduces a concert given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall for the 2008 centenary of the birth of Olivier Messiaen, featuring organist Wayne Marshall performing Les corps glorieux. Written in 1939, the work is one of five major organ cycles by Messiaen dealing with aspects of the Catholic faith and each of the seven movements is headed by a text from the New Testament or the Roman Catholic liturgy.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fvtp4)
Messiaen in Context

Messiaen in Context - Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents music by composers Messiaen admired as well as pieces by his contemporaries. Plus actor Robert Glenister reading John Milton's L'Allegro.

Chausson: Poeme for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Olivier Charlier (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Chopin: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Rafal Blechacz (piano)

Dutilleux: Sur le meme accord for violin and orchestra
Olivier Charlier (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

3.05pm
Faure: Requiem, Op 48
Gilles Cachemaille (bass)
Alex Eager (treble)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Massenet: Suite No 3 (Scenes dramatiques)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

4.10pm
Jolivet: Heptade for trumpet and percussion
Alison Balcom (trumpet)
Colin Currie (percussion)

Stravinsky: Divertimento (Le baiser de la fee)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00fvtzt)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including soprano Anja Kampe and tenor Robert Dean Smith ahead of two concert performances of Act 2 from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde with the London Philharmonic in Birmingham and London.

Plus soprano Emma Kirkby talking about her 2008 concerts of Christmas music in Bristol, York and London.

17:02
BACH
Cantata No. 63 (BWV.63) (Christen, ätzet diesen)
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (director)
L'Oiseau-Lyre 452 920-2
Track 1
4’59

17:08
Giles FARNABY
The Lord Souche’s Masque
His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts
sfz SFZ0307
Track 22
1’56

17:11
WOLF-FERRARI
I Gioielli della Madonna (Intermezzo)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 54585 2
Track 11
3’39

17:15
Leone SINIGAGLIA
Drei Lieder, Op. 17, No. 1 (Der schwere Abend)
Anja Kampe (soprano)
Massimiliano Génot (piano)
Stradivarius STR11767
Track 16
2’20

17:23
WAGNER
Tristan & Isolde (O König, das kann ich dir nicht sagen)
Robert Dean Smith (tenor)
Oehms Classics OC 527
Track 4
4’40

17:34
WAGNER
Tristan und Isolde (Liebestod)
Anja Kampe (soprano)
Hallé Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
Hallé CD HLL 7517
Track 7
7’45

17:44
BEETHOVEN
12 Variations on 'Se vuol ballare' in F major (WoO.40)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
Daniel Sepec (violin)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901919
Track 5
10’30

17:55
MORLEY
Those that want to my pipes sound
TRAD.
Nos Galan
Thoinot ARBEAU
Bransle l’Officiel
Fay Newton (soprano)
His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts
sfz SFZ0307
Track 23
4’04

18:05
PARRY
Blest pair of sirens
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 241-31
CD 2
Track 1
11’47

18:18
BACH
Canonic variations on “Vom Himmel hoch” (BWV.769) (Variation 3)
Gerhard Weinberger (organ)
CPO 777 363-2
CD 16
Track 14
3’43

18:26
BACH
Cantata No. 147 (Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
London Baroque
BIS-CD-1135
Track 10
4’09

18:34
SCHMELZER
Venite ocius, transeamus usque in Bethlehem
Emma Krikby & Susanne Rydén (sopranos)
Bell’Arte Salzburg
Annegret Siedel (director)
Berlin Classics 1624
Track 9
10’11

18:45
SATIE
Pieces Friodes (Airs a faire fuir – I)
Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
PHILIPS 420 473 2
Track 4
3’38

18:49
STRAUSS
Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Academy Symphonic Brass
James Watson (conductor)
Royal Academy of Music RAM 038
Track 1
10’25


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fvtzw)
BBC Philharmonic/Reinbert de Leeuw

As part of Radio 3's celebration of the centenary of Olivier Messiaen in 2008, the BBC Philharmonic perform an-all Messiaen programme conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw, a committed advocate of the French composer's music.

Featuring Poemes pour Mi, the composer's love-letter to his first wife Claire Delbos, followed by Un sourire, written only a few months before Messiaen died to mark the bicentenary of Mozart's death.

The concert ends with his Chronochromie, which merges the Greek words cronos and croma - time and colour - and plays on the interaction between these two in musical terms.

Messiaen: Le tombeau resplendissant; Poemes pour Mi; Un sourire; Chronochromie
Rosemary Hardy (soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)

Followed by a focus on pianist Yvonne Loriod:

Schumann: Davidsbundlertanze, Op 6
Mozart Fantaisie K.475
Yvonne Loriod (piano)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00fvtzy)
Samson Agonistes

As part of BBC Radio 3's season marking the 400th anniversary of John Milton's birth in 2008, Philip Dodd discussions his classic text Samson Agonistes. There has been much scholarly debate over whether Milton's dramatic poem, condones or criticises Samson's suicidal and genocidal attack on the Philistines. Since 9/11, that debate has taken on a topical urgency. Some scholars have questioned whether the work should be taught in schools, while others have regarded the notion of a terrorist act at the centre of Western Christian and literary history as a positive corrective to prevailing stereotypes.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fyj9h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fvv96)
John Milton, the Essayist

Episode 2

Sharon Achinstein, who is editing Milton's tracts on divorce, unravels his controversial and surprisingly modern views on the subject. In 1644, he was calling for no-fault divorce on grounds of mutual incompatibility - which the law finally allowed in 1977.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00fvv44)
Fiona Talkington

11:15
Phil Lynott: Jailbreak
Susanna (with Bonnie Prince Billy)
Taken from the album Flower of Evil
Rune Grammofon RCD 2080

11:19
Byrd arr Lundgren: O Magnum Mysterium
Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir featuring Lars Danielsson (bass) and Jan Lundgren
(piano)
Taken from the album Magnum Mysterium
ACT 9457 2
[Segue]
11:25
Zawinul: In a silent way
Adam Holzman (keyboards) Robert Irving III(keyboards) Pandit Brij Narain (sarod)
Miles in India

11:28
Philip Glass: Music in twelve parts - part 9
Philip Glass Ensemble
Taken from the album Music in twelve parts
Orange Mountain Music OMM0049
[Segue]
11:41
Benny Andersson/Björn Ulvaeus: Lay all your love on me
Susanna
Taken from the album Flower of Evil
Rune Grammofon RCD2080

11:48
Kala Ramnath: Sadness can be beautiful
Kala Ramnath (violin)
Abhijit Bannerjee and Somnath Roy (percussion)
Taken from the album Drive East
Sense World 084

00:01
Poulenc: Quartre motets pour le temps de Noel
Netheralnds chamber choir
Eric Ericson
Globe GLO 5185

00:12
Kites
Mark Wingfield (electric guitar) Jane Chapman (harpsichord) Iain Ballamy (sax)
Taken from the album Three Windows
Dark Energy Music DEM07
[Segue]
00:21
Kimmo Pohjonen: Kielo and the sea
Taken from the album Nordic Nights A Late Junction Compilation
BBCLJ002

00:25
John Renbourn: Can’t keep from crying
Taken from the album The Best of John Renbourn
PLSCD 147
[Segue]
00:27
Animal Collective: Bees
Taken from the album Feels
Fat Cat FAT-SP11

00:33
Anon: Cristo e nato
Joglaresa
Taken from the album Stella Nuova
JOG001
[Segue]
00:37
Trad arr. Hossam Ramzy: Oyounik ya sattar
Hossam Ramzy
Taken from the album Bedouin tribal dance
ARC EUCD 2047

00:43
Kim Doo Soo: Mountain
Kim Doo Soo (vocal and guitar)
Taken from the album International Sad Hits Vol. 1 - Altaic Language Group
202020.03

00:47
Robin Guthrie: Intro, En Mi Punto, En Ti Punto, Y Miy En Ti Punto, lisa@dixo.com
Taken from the album 3:19 Bande Originale du film
Rocket Girl RGIRL53



WEDNESDAY 10 DECEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00fvlbp)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 1 in B flat for keyboard, BWV825
1.19am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in D minor, Kk 9 (Pastorale); Sonata in D, Kk29
1.28am
Bach: Partita No 4 in D for keyboard, BWV828
1.51am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787), arr. Kempff: Orpheus's Lament; Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Angela Hewitt (piano)

1.56am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Die Amerikanerin
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

2.07am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96 (American)
Keller Quartet

2.33am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Peter Csaba (conductor)

3.00am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Oi Lempi, sun valtas aareton on (O Love, your realm is limitless), Op 23 No 7
Pirkko Tornqvist (soprano)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

3.10am
Crusell, Bernhard Henrik (1775-1838): Concerto No 1 in E flat for clarinet and orchestra, Op 1
Kullervo Kojo (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ulf Soderblom (conductor)

3.33am
Bruynel, Ton (1934-1998): Serene
Harrie Starreveld (flute, electronics and bird-call)

3.39am
Papa, Jacobus Clemens non (ca.1510-1555/6): Carole magnus eras
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

3.45am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Ground in C for keyboard, MB XXVII 42
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

3.54am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 4 (Essercizii musici)
Camerata Koln

4.05am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Dreaming at the Fireside (Intermezzo, Op 72)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

4.12am
Thalberg, Sigismond (1812-1871): Variations on Home, Sweet Home for piano, Op 72
Dennis Hennig (piano)

4.18am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Five Poems of Queen Mary Stuart, Op 135
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Michael McMahon (piano)

4.28am
Parry, Charles Hubert Hastings (1848-1918), orch. Gordon Jacob: I was glad (Psalm 122)
Vancouver Bach Choir
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Pullan (conductor)

4.33am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 22 in E flat (The Philosopher)
Amsterdam Bach Soloists

4.49am
Califano, Arcangelo (1st half of 18th century): Sonata in C for two oboes, bassoon and keyboard
Zefiro

5.00am
Auric, Georges (1899-1983), arr. Philip Lane: Passport to Pimlico Suite
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

5.06am
Poulenc Francis (1899-1963): Capriccio (Bal masque)
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (pianos)

5.11am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): Le gai Paris
Wind Ensemble of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra

5.22am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937), arr. Fern/Gillet: Piece en forme d'habanera
Magdalena Karolak (oboe)
Marcela Rodriguez (piano)

5.26am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Te Deum in C, H VIIIc 1
Netherlands Radio Choir and Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5.34am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in F for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 6
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

5.48am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Susanna ...... Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.53am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1644-1704): Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (director)

6.06am
Mozetich, Marjan (b.1948): Procession
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Douglas Perry (viola)
Henry van der Sloot (cello)
Joel Quarrington (bass)
Raymond Luedeke (clarinet)
James McKay (bassoon)
Joan Watson (horn)

6.21am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Three Songs, Op 6
Mikael Axelsson (bass)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

6.32am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Cinderella (Zolushka) Suite No 1, Op 107
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00fvm29)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

TCHAIKOVSKY arr. Breiner
December from The Seasons
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
NAXOS 8.553510 Tr 12

07:08

BACH arr Wieder-Atherton & Cooper
Aria Wir eilen mit schwachen from Cantata: Jesu, Der Du meine Seele BWV78
Sonia Wieder-Atherton, cello
Imogen Cooper, piano
RCA 88697201872 CD 1 Tr 1

07:14

WALTON arr. Mathieson
Richard III – A Shakespeare Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir William Walton, conductor
EMI 724356500723 Tr 2-7

07:25

SCHUMANN
Extract from Kinderszenen op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
DG 4777558 Tr 12-13

07:31

VIVALDI
Concerto for Flute and Strings RV434
Konrad Hunteler, flute
Camerata of the 18th Century
MDG3110640-2 Tr 14-16

07:40

BEETHOVEN
12 Variations on Ein Madchen oder Weibchen, op.66
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Vasso Devetzi, piano
EMI 2279112 CD 4 Tr 4

07:51

PRAETORIUS
O Lux beata Trinitas
Herbert Tachezi, organ
TELDEC 256469455-8 CD 1 Tr 13

07:54

VERDI
Nabucco: Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate
Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Alla Scala
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4194872 Tr 2

08:03

BACH
Prelude No.9 in E major, BWV 878 From The Well-tempered Clavier, book 2
Angela Hewitt, piano
HYPERION CDS44291/4 CD 3 Tr 17

08:09

ROSSINI
Overture: Il barbiere di Siviglia
Orchestra Filarmonica Della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 448218-2 Tr 4

08:16

SCHUBERT
Sonatensatz in B flat major D28
Frank Braley, piano
Renaud Capucon, violin
Gautier Capucon, cello
VIRGIN 0094636547626 CD 1 Tr 5

08:24

PROKOFIEV
Death of Tybalt from Romeo and Juliet
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
MERCURY 432004-2 Tr 7

08:31

John MILTON
On Time
Read by Robert Glenister

08:33

SCHUBERT
An Schwager Kronos, D369
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Graham Johnson, piano
HYPERION CDJ33024 Tr 21

08:37

SALIERI
Sinfonia in Pantomim
Mannheimer Mozartorchester
Thomas Fey, conductor
HANSSLER CD98.506 Tr 1

08:43

SATIE
Je te veux
Kathryn Stott, piano
CHANDOS 10493 Tr 21

08:50

BOCCHERINI
Concerto for cello No 4 in C major
Anner Bylsma, cello
Concerto Amsterdam
Jaap Schroder, director
TELDEC 9031776242 Tr 7-9

09:05

DVORAK
Overture: My Home, op 62
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohumil Gregor, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU 3607-2 031 Tr 4

09:15

MESSIAEN
Transports de joie from L’Ascension
Olivier Latry, organ
DG 471480-2 CD 4 Tr 6

09:20

VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS
Kyrie and Gloria from Mass in G minor
Laudibas
Mike Brewer, director
DELPHIAN DCD34074 Tr 7-8

09:25

John MILTON
Sonnet VII - How Soon hath Time...
Read by Robert Glenister

09:29

CHOPIN
Prelude No 20
Stefan Askenase, piano
DG 477 5242 Tr 24

09:32

PUCCINI
Donna non vidi mai from Manon Lescaut
Enrico Caruso, tenor
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gottfried Rabl, conductor
RCA 82876641652 CD 3 Tr 13

09:36

GLUCK arr. Mottl
Ballet Suite No. 1
VPO
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
TESTAMENT SBT 1277 Tr 7-10

09:56

MENDELSSOHN
Vom Himmel hoch
Chamber Choir of Europe
Nicol Matt, conductor
BRILLIANT 99997/9 CD 9 Tr 1


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fvv83)
With James Jolly.

10.00 Dinicu L’Alouette
Roby Lakatos & his Ensemble
DG 457 879 2

10.08* Weiner Serenade for small orchestra op 3
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 458 929 2

10.28* Seiber Four French Folk Songs
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (guitar)
RCA 09026 615832

10.38* Beethoven Piano Sonata no 28 in A op 101
Geza Anda (piano)
TESTAMENT SBT 1070

10.58* Bach arr Fred Mills Toccata and Fugue BWV 565
Canadian Brass
PHILIPS 432 571 2

11.08* Bach Sarabanda; Giga (Partita no 2 in D minor, BWV 1004)
Emil Telmanyi (violin played with ‘Vega’ bow)
TESTAMENT SBT2 1257

11.14* Walton Symphony no 2
Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL CD 46732

11.42* Eotvos Replica
Kim Kashkashian (viola)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Peter Eotvos (conductor)
ECM 465 420 2


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fvv00)
Robert Schumann

The Marriage Diaries

After Robert and Clara Schumann settled into married life in Leipzig, they immediately started a marriage diary. Donald and pianist Lucy Parham flick through some of the pages, which reveal that their marriage was not the 'poetry and flowers' that Robert had predicted, as both artists strived to maintain their musical careers.

Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenleiebe und -leben, Op 42)
Juliane Banse (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDJ33103 - Tr 9

From the album Beloved Clara (Lucy Parham)
Piano Concerto in A minor (excerpt)
Reading from marriage diary of Robert and Clara Schumann, 13 September 1840
Lucy Parham (piano)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
Joanna David, Martin Jarvis (narration)
ASV DCA 1185 - Trs 1, 2

Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38 (Spring)
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Archiv 457 591-2, CD 1 - Trs 3-6

Piano Quintet, Op 44 (Finale)
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Augustin Dumay, Renaud Capucon (violins)
Gerard Causse (viola)
Jiang Wang (cello)
DG 463 1792 - Tr 7

Schumann: 12 Poems (Liebesfruhling)
Clara Schumann: Warum willst du andre fragen?
Schumann: So wahr die Sonne scheinet
Stella Doufexis (mezzo-soprano)
Oliver Widmer (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDJ 33104 - Trs 22, 23.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fvtp6)
Messiaen Centenary Series

Episode 2

Louise Fryer introduces a recital given at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall as part of the 2008 Messiaen centenary celebrations. Soprano Gweneth-Ann Jeffers, a noted Messiaen interpreter, is joined by pianist Simon Lepper for a performance of Poemes pour Mi, the composer's love song to his wife violinist and composer Claire Delbos - nicknamed Mi - as well as a work by Debussy.

Gweneth-Ann Jeffers (soprano)
Simon Lepper (piano)

Messiaen: Poemes pour Mi
Debussy: Cinq poemes de Baudelaire.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fvtp8)
Messiaen in Context

Messiaen in Context - Episode 3

Louise Fryer presents music by composers Messiaen admired as well as pieces by his contemporaries. Plus Robert Glenister reading John Milton's Il Penseroso.

Albeniz: El Corpus en Sevilla (Iberia, book 1)
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Prokofiev: Sinfonietta
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Howard Shelley (conductor)

Albeniz, orch. Carlos Surinach: Malaga; Polo; Eritana (Iberia)
Ulster Orchestra
Adrian Leaper (conductor)

2.50pm
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Howard Shelley (piano/conductor)

Honegger: Symphony No 1
Ulster Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Messiaen: Fantaisie
Hebrides Ensemble


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fvv02)
From St Edmundsbury Cathedral.

Introit: Super flumina Babylonis (Palestrina)
Responses: Tomkins
Psalms: 53, 54, 55 (Smart, Turle, Stainer)
First Lesson: Isaiah 31
Office Hymn: Lift up your heads, ye mighty gates (Wellington)
Canticles: Watson in E
Second Lesson: Matthew 15, vv1-20
Anthem: And I saw a new heaven (Bainton)
Final Hymn: Hills of the North, rejoice (Little Cornard)
Organ Voluntary: Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV569 (Bach)

Assistant director of music: David Humphreys
Director of music: James Thomas.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00fvv04)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world, including Oleg Kogan, director of the Razumovsky ensemble, with pianist Olga Sikovetsky, and students Ha Young Jung and Mikhail Nemstov from the Razumovsky academy.

And Peter Phillips, director of the Tallis Scholars, joins Sean in the studio to talk about their future concerts.

17:02
MORTON GOULD
Guaracha (Latin-American Symphonette)
Morton Gould and his Orchestra
RCA 09026 61505 2
Tr. 19
3’10*

17:06
Bach
Prelude & fugue no.6 in D minor, (WTC Bk 2) BWV.875
Helene Grimaud (piano)
DG 477 7978
Tr. 8-9
3’08*

17:09
CORNYSH
Ave Maria
Tallis Scholars
GIMMELL CDGIM 209
3.13

17:18
Hieronymus Praetorius
In dulce jubilo
Tallis Scholars
director Peter Phillips
GIMMELL CDGIM 202
CD 1 Tr. 12
3’31

17:27
SHEPPARD
Verbum caro
Tallis Scholars
GIMMELL CDGIM 210
c.6’57

17:37
MESSIAEN
Le merle noir
Juliet Hurel (flute)
Helene Couvert (piano)
NAÏVE V 4925
Tr. 5
5’21*

17:43
MOZART
Divertimento in F, K.138
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
APEX 2564 60153 2
Tr. 7-9
13’36*

17:57
BARBER
Excursions (Two-Step)
Israela Margalit (piano)
EMI 2 34473 2
Tr.17
2’52

18:03
HENRY LAWES
In quel gelato core una voce
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Elizabeth Kenny (theorbo)
HYPERION CDA 67589
Tr. 14
2’30*

18:08
CUTHBERT HELY
Saraband
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
HYPERION CDA 67589
Tr. 19
1’00*

18:10
HONEGGER
Cantate de Noel – extract
James Rutherford (baritone)
children from the choirs of Tewkesbury Abbey, Schola Cantorum;
and Dean Close School Chamber Choir
Robert Court (organ)
BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales
Thierry Fischer conductor
HYPERION CDA 67688
Tr.18 start at 1’33
12’13)


18:26
LIVE
ROSSINI
Duetto for Cello and Double Bass (1st movement)
Ha Young Jung (double bass)
Michail Nemtsov (cello)
5’48

18:38
LIVE
PROKOFIEV
Cello Sonata in C major 1st Movement
Oleg Kogan (cello)
Olga Sitkovetsky (piano)
11’02

18:51
KALMAN
Tanzen möcht’ ich (The Gypsy Princess)
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Neidersterreich Tonkünstler Orchestra
Alfred Eschwé conductor
SONY 88697 28600 2
Tr. 3
3’31

18:54
GRIEG
Holberg Suite, opus 40 (Rigaudon)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
conductor Paavo Jarvi
VIRGIN 344722 2
Tr. 15
4'32


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fvv06)
Debussy, Messiaen

Wed, 10 December 2008 - Part 1

From St David's Hall, Cardiff. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales celebrates the centenary of Olivier Messiaen with a concert under their chief conductor Thierry Fischer. The orchestra is joined by the Ladies of the BBC National Chorus of Wales and soloists Sandrine Piau and Madeleine Shaw for a performance of Debussy's La demoiselle elue - a setting of Rosetti's The Blessed Damozel, which depicts the entry of a dead woman's soul to Paradise.

A similar journey is taken in Messiaen's L'Ascension - an affirmation of Messiaen's Catholic beliefs conveyed in strong orchestral colour.

Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Madeleine Shaw (La recitante)
Catrin Finch (harp)
Ueli Wiget (piano)
Jacques Tchmenkerten (ondes martenot)
Ladies of the BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Debussy: La damoiselle elue
Messiaen: L'Ascension.


WED 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00fvvdk)
In a programme from the foyer of St David's Hall, Cardiff, Petroc Trelawny is joined by Messiaen scholars Christopher Dingle and Caroline Rae to celebrate the composer's centenary day.

They ask whether it is time to reassess our view of the composer, whose interests in nature and religious beliefs have been focused on to the exclusion of almost everything else.

Plus Messiaen at the organ, performing the movement which he totally reworked from the orchestral version of L'Ascension.


WED 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00fvvdm)
Debussy, Messiaen

Wed, 10 December 2008 - Part 2

From St David's Hall, Cardiff. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The concert concludes with two religious-themed works: Debussy's Danses sacree et profane, with harpist Catrin Finch joining the strings of the orchestra as soloist, and Messiaen's Trois petites liturgies for female chorus, ondes martenot, percussion and strings.

Catrin Finch (harp)
Ueli Wiget (piano)
Jacques Tchmenkerten (ondes martenot)
Ladies of the BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Debussy: Danses sacree et profane
Messiaen: Trois petites liturgies de la presence divine.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00fvv08)
Anne McElvoy talks to distinguished French scholar Gilles Kepel, whose new book Beyond Terror and Martyrdom argues that the global clash between the neo-conservative world view of the War on Terror and the jihadist myth of martyrdom needs to be rethought and reimagined. He claims both narratives are bankrupt, arguing that building Mediterranean alliances is the key to resolving the tension between Islam and the West.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fvv00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fvv98)
John Milton, the Essayist

Episode 3

Former editor of The Independent and president of the British Board of Film Classification Andreas Whittam Smith responds to Milton's Areopagitica, a defence of the right to a free press and free thought.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00fvv46)
11:15
Farmers Market: The dismantling of the Soviet Onion made us cry
Taken from the album Surfin’ USSR
IPCRAC Recordings IPC101

11:19
Benge: ARP2500
Taken from the album Twenty Systems
Expanding records

11:22
Pedro de Cristo [Portuguese C16]: O Magnum Mysterium
Choir of Westminster Cathedral/James O’Donnell
Hyperion CDA 66512
[Segue]
11:26
Trad. Serbian: Smilj Smiljana
Trad. Kazakhstan: Dunie-au
Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico
Taken from the album Songs of An Other
ECM 1772720

11:34
Raga Hemant – gat in vilambit teental
Tejendra Majukdar – sarod
Subhankar Banerjee – tabla
Taken from the album Andaaz
Sense World 071

00:57
Lodtschitze mini Maritza (Ferry cross the Mersey)
Dissident Harmony Sisters Camel Call
Farmers Market
Taken from the album Surfin’ USSR
IPCRAC Recordings IPC101

00:04
Ry Cooder
I got Mine
Taken from the album The Ry Cooder Anthology The UFO has landed
Rhino

00:09
Trad: Julvia från Älvdalen
Berglslagsul Vals
Swedish EBU Christmas Concert

00:14
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Psophos quartet
Zig Zag 70502
[Segue]
00:25
Prelude II [after d’anglebert]
Mark Wingfield (elecrric guitar) Jane Chapman (harpsichord
Taken from the album Three Windows
Dark Energy Music DEM07

00:29
Benge: Moog Polymoog
Taken from the album Twenty Systems
Expanding records

00:33
Kamanceh Improvisation
Furkan Bilgi (Kemençe)
BBC Recording
http://www.bbc.co.uk/orchestras/symphonyorchestra/learning/diverseorchestras_turkey.shtml

00:39
Jeg synger julekvad
Iver Kleive
Taken from the album Hyrdenes tilbedelse
KirkeligKulturverkstad FXCD TR 10

00:42
Huntsville: Arrow and rain
Taken from the album Eco, Arches and Eras
Rune Grammofon RCD 2079



THURSDAY 11 DECEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00fvlbr)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Concert Overture in A, Op 32 (sur des themes dans le caractere populaire roumain)
1.10am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Piano Concerto No 3 in C, Op 26
1.38am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Annerose Schmidt (piano)
Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Kegel (conductor)

2.15am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Piano Sonata in F (four hands)
Stefan Bojsten, Anders Kilstrom (piano)

2.36am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Wellingtons Sieg/Die Schlacht bei Vittoria, Op 91 (Battle Symphony)
Octophoros
Paul Dombrecht (conductor)

2.52am
Blow, John (1649-1708): Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Venus ...... Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Venus ...... Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Adonis ...... Richard Wistriech (bass)
London Oratory Junior Choir
Choir and Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)

4.00am
Visee, Robert de (c.1655-c.1723): Suite in A
Yasunori Imamura (theorbo)

4.14am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F minor, RV 297 (Winter - The Four Seasons)
Concerto Copenhagen
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/conductor)

4.23am
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784): Fugue in C minor; Fugue in F
Stef Tuinstra (organ)

4.34am
Kelemen, Milko (b.1924): Divertimento for strings
Zagreb Radio Symphony Orchestra
Igor Gjadrov (conductor)

4.43am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Fantasia for piano on two Swedish Folksongs
Lucia Negro (piano)

4.53am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Sinfonia a 4
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

5.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Brewaeys: La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes - Book 1)
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Daniele Callegari (conductor)

5.06am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Tinka Muradori (flute)
Josip Nochta (clarinet)
Paula Ursic (harp)
Zagreb String Quartet

5.18am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Eva Wedin (mezzo-soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

5.26am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in E minor, Wq 59 No 1
Andreas Staier (pianoforte)

5.35am
Crusell, Bernhard Henrik (1775-1838): Introduction et Air Suedois (Introduction and Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song), Op 12
Anne-Marja Korimaa (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

5.46am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Finch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.48am
Mozart: La ci darem la mano, la mi dirai di si (Don Giovanni)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.52am
Mozart: Ah, fuggi il traditor (Don Giovanni)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.53am
Merikanto, Oscar (1868-1924): Improvisation, Op 76 No 3
Eero Heinonen (piano)

6.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture and Venusberg music - concert version (Tannhauser)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Franz Paul Decker (conductor)

6.22am
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585): Aria della battaglia a 8
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Stefano Innocenti (conductor)

6.33am
Mozetich, Marjan (b.1948): The Passion of Angels - Concerto for two harps and orchestra
Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (harps)
Marc Destrube (violin)
Diane Berthelsdorf (cello)
Roger Cole (oboe)
Christopher Millard (bassoon)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.54am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) for high voices and piano, D706
Stephen Betteridge (piano)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00fvm2c)
The complete Breakfast playlist will be posted on this website after programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MENDELSSOHN
Overture: The Hebrides
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 469157-2 CD 1 Tr 1

07:15

TELEMANN
La Majeste, La Grace & La Vaillance from Twelve Heroic Marches
Matthew Sadler, trumpet
Marcus Sterk, organ
Organum Ogm281010 Tr 4-6

07:22

ELGAR
Chanson de Matin
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Collingwood, conductor
EMI 724356559325 Tr 1

07:26

BACH
Vivace from Sonata for Violin & Piano in F major BWV1018
Frank Peter Simmerman, violin
Enrico Pace, piano
Sony 8697112432 CD 2 Tr 8

07:31

WARLOCK
Capriol Suite
Academy of St.Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner
Decca 421391-2 Tr 1-6

07:43

HOWELLS
A Spotless Rose
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, director
Chandos 5066 Tr 6

07:47

CHOPIN
Waltz op 69, no 1
Jose Iturbi, piano
EMI 094635180428 CD 2 Tr 5

07:50

BORODIN orch. Tcherepnin
Notturno (Andante amoroso from String Quartet No 2)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 435757-2 CD 2 Tr 5

08:02

BACH
Mein gläubiges Herze from Cantate BWV 68 Also hat Gott die Welt Geliebt
Peter Jelosits, treble
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, director
Teldec 242571-2 CD 1 Tr 9

08:07

BERLIOZ
Overture: Le corsaire, op. 21
SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler CD93.201 Tr 6

08:16

HAYDN
Sonata in D major, H 16.51
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony SMK 87857 Tr 9-10

08:23

BEETHOVEN arr. Sedlak
Fidelio: Overture
Emily Pailthorpe & Elaine Douvas, oboes
With members of the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Mark Gould, conductor
Oboe Classics CC2018 Tr 10

08:31

John MILTON
To Mr Cyriack upon his Blindness
Read by Robert Glenister

08:32

HANDEL
Total Eclipse from Samson
Mark Padmore, tenor
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, director
Harmonia Mundi HMU907735 Tr 7

08:38

ELGAR
Meditation from The Light of Life, op29
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 724357529525 Tr 19

08:44

VIVALDI
Concerto op 1 no 12 in D minor, RV63 La Follia
Il Giardino Armonico, Milano
Giovanni Antonino
Warner 256463264-2 CD 4 Tr 12

08:55

SCHUMANN
Botschaft op74 No8
Barbara Bonney, soprano
Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo
Malcolm Martineau, piano
Sony SK93133 Tr 12

08:59

HAYDN
Symphony No. 79 in F major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 439779-2 Tr 9-12

09:20

SCRIABIN
Valse, op 38
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 1568 Tr 13

09:26

CARTER
Musicians wrestle everywhere
John Oliver Chorale
John Oliver, director
Koch 3-7178-2H1 Tr 10

09:30

BEETHOVEN
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen'
From Mozart's ‘Die Zauberflote’
Andras Schiff, piano
Miklos Perenyi, cello
ECM 1819 CD 2 Tr 6

09:39

John MILTON
When I consider how my light is spent
Read by Robert Glenister

09:40

DEBUSSY
Des Pas Sur La Niege
Michelangeli, piano
DG 469820-2 CD 7 Tr 6

09:46

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in G major, op. 6 no. 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Decca 475 8673 CD 1 Tr 1


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fvv86)
With James Jolly.

10.00 Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song op 25
Ernst von Dohnanyi (piano)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDM 763 183 2

10.23* Faure arr Davies Dolly Suite
Albion Ensemble
LP: FRS 100

10.39* Bartok Contrasts
Gyorgy Pauk (violin), Jeno Jando (piano), Kalman Berkes (clarinet)
NAXOS 8.550749

10.57* Strauss Elektra’s Soliloquy (Elektra)
Inge Borkh (soprano)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA GD 60874

11.08* Rameau Le Rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin 1724)
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
DECCA 444 390 2

11.12* Rameau La Villageoise (Pieces de clavecin 1724)
Ralph Kirkpatrick (harpsichord)
PEARL GEMM CD 9245

11.15* Rameau Les Tourbillons (Pieces de clavecin 1724)
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 425 886 2 (2-CD set)

11.17* Joachim Violin Concerto no 2
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 502 109


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fvv0l)
Robert Schumann

The Dresden Years

Amidst growing concerns for Robert's mental health, the Schumanns made the move in 1845 to Dresden, where he took to the podium as conductor of an amateur choir and, with Clara's assistance, led several performances of his own works. But his strange leadership did not always go down well with the choristers.

If musical life seemed dull, all that was about to change with the Dresden uprisings in 1849, after which Robert fled the city, leaving his pregnant wife Clara to brave the battleground and rescue their children to safety.

Six Fugues on the Name of BACH (No 2)
Olivier Latry (organ)
SK 57490 - Tr 12

Nachtlied, Op 108
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Archiv 457 660-2, CD 1 - Tr 2

Piano Trio No 2 in F
Florestan Trio
Hyperion CDA 67063 - Trs 5-8

Cathedral Scene (Scenes from Goethe's Faust)
Mephistopholes ...... Jan-Hendrik Rootering (bass)
Gretchen ...... Karita Mattila (soprano)
Tolz Boys' Choir
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
S2K 66308, CD 1 - Tr 4.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fvtpb)
Messiaen Centenary Series

Episode 3

Louise Fryer introduces a recital given by members of the Fibonacci Sequence at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall as part of 2008's Messiaen centenary celebrations. They perform Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, a work created during his internment by the Nazis, which began as a short trio and was then developed into an eight-movement work that was premiered in front of prisoners and guards in 1941.

The Fibonacci Sequence:
Kathron Sturrock (piano)
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Benjamin Hughes (cello)
Julian Farrell (clarinet)

Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fvtpd)
Messiaen in Context

Messiaen in Context - Episode 4

Louise Fryer presents music by composers Messiaen admired as well as pieces by his contemporaries. Plus John Milton's poem Lycidas read by Robert Glenister.

Messiaen: Oraison (for ondes martenot)
Ensemble d'Ondes de Montreal

Gounod: Fantasy on the Russian National Hymn
Ian Tracey (organ)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Lutoslawski: Piano Concerto
Paavali Jumppanen (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

2.55pm
Dukas: Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Ariane ...... Lori Phillips (soprano)
La Nourrice ...... Patricia Barcon (mezzo-soprano)
Barbe-Bleue ...... Peter Rose (bass)
Selysette ...... Laura Vlasak Volen (mezzo-soprano)
Ygraine ...... Ana James (soprano)
Melisande ...... Daphne Touchais (soprano)
Bellangere ...... Sarah-Jane Davies (soprano)
BBC Singers
Stephen Betteridge (chorus master)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein (conductor)

Guilmant: Meditation sur le Stabat Mater, Op 63
Ian Tracey (organ)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00fvv0d)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including cello superstar Yo Yo Ma, who plays in the In Tune studio.

Plus mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato discussing her CD of music by Handel which she performs in concert at London's Barbican Centre, London, and violinist Leonidas Kavakos ahead of his concert at the Wigmore Hall.

17:02
LIVE
GERSHWIN
Prelude no.1
Yo Yo Ma (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
1’52

17:06
CARTER
Three Occasions for Orchestra (A Celebration of some 100 x 150 notes)
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
VIRGIN VC7915032
Track 1
3’13

17:10
HANDEL
Serse (Crude furie degl’orridi abissi)
Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN 519038
Track 1
3’43

17:20
HANDEL
Teseo (Dolce riposo)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN 519038
Track 2
3’14

18:29
HANDEL
Amadigi (Destero dall’empia Dite)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Dave Hendry (trumpet)
Josep Domenech (oboe)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN 519038
Track 12
5’23

17:37
LIVE
ELGAR
Salut d’Amour
Yo Yo Ma (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
2’34

17:46
French Canadian trad. Arr. Natalie MacMaster
A Christmas Jig/ Mouth of the Tobique Reel
Yo Yo Ma (cello)
Natalie MacMaster (fiddle)
J.D. Blair (drums)
Marta Cook (celtic harp)
Mac Morin (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 886734390 2
Track 7
3’46

17:56
LIVE
SAINT-SAENS
The Swan
Yo Yo Ma (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
2’35

18:04
KHACHATURIAN
Gayaneh (Storm)
London Symphony Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian (conductor)
EMI 3 93229 2
Track 7
4’58

18:10
KREISLER
Tambourin Chinois
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Peter Nagy (piano)
DELOS DE3116
Track 4
3’56

18:21
MOZART
Violin Concerto No.3 in G K.216 (Adagio)
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos (violin/conductor)
SONY 82876842412
CD.2
Track 2
7’03

18:36
MENDELSSOHN
Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64 (Final Mvt)
Leonidas Kavakos (violin/conductor)
Camerata Salzburg
SONY 88697433032
CD.1
Track 3
5’45

18:43
CHOPIN
Prelude in C sharp Minor, op.45 no.25
Martha Argerich (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 2530 721
CD 2
Track 11
4’04

18:48
HANDEL
Ariodante (Scherza infida)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN 519038
Track 10
10’54


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fvv0g)
BBC SSO - Stravinsky, Rachmaninov

Thu, 11 December 2008 - Part 1

From Glasgow's City Halls. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Opening the concert is Stravinsky's neo-classical ballet score Jeu de cartes, subtitled A Ballet in Three Deals, which was written while Stravinsky - known to be a keen card player - was visiting America, and the work was premiered there in 1937.

Rachmaninov's Fourth Piano Concerto was also premiered in America - in the 1920s - and although not as well known as his other concertos, it still contains the composer's trademark melodies and romantic harmony.

Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (original version).


THU 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00fyxrw)
Konstantin Melnikov

Iain Glen reads travel writer and novelist Bruce Chatwin's account of his trip to Moscow to see the reclusive architect Konstantin Melnikov at his famous house.


THU 20:15 Performance on 3 (b00fvw2w)
BBC SSO - Stravinsky, Rachmaninov

Thu, 11 December 2008 - Part 2

From City Halls, Glasgow. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The concert concludes with Ilan Volkov conducting the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in a performance of Stravinsky's revolutionary The Rite of Spring, which was written for Serge Diaghilev's Ballet Russes, with choreography by Nijinsky.

The concert will be available to watch online at bbc.co.uk/radio3 from the 12/12/08 for 7 days.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fvv0j)
Tony Benn

In a discussion in front of an audience at Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival 2008 in Liverpool, Susan Hitch is joined by former Labour MP and cabinet minister Tony Benn to reflect on one of the key themes of the festival: the value of experience.

He talks about being taken by his father to meet Gandhi when he was six years old, and the pleasure he still remembers when the father of Indian independence asked him questions and listened to his thoughts. He muses on the importance of listening to the young as well as advising them, and describes Marx as the last of the Old Testament prophets. Crucially, he explains that his own experience of two world wars, his time as a pilot and the deaths of friends and his brother, are intrinsic to his commitment to peace. He also talks about his new practical invention 'Benn's Safe Seat'.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fvv0l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fvv9b)
John Milton, the Essayist

Episode 4

Poet Tom Paulin responds to Milton's Second Defence of the English People - a response to a royalist treatise - revealing how profound was Milton's republican thinking, and how Paradise Lost is a republican as well as religious poem.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00fvv48)
11:15
Green Mamba: Moyo taukali mucamba
Taken from the album Zambia Roadside
SWP 019

11:20
Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan: Seafaring Song
Taken from the album Sunday at Devil Dirt
V2 Records VVR1050628

11:24
Pierre Villette: O Magnum Mysterium
Holst Singers/Stephen Layton
Hyperion CDA67539 TR 17
[Segue]
11:28
Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Vladmir Spivakov (vioin) Sergej Bezrodny (pno)
Taken from the album Alina
ECM new series 449 958 2

11:39
Ralph Rousseau (viola da gamba); Matangi String Quartet
Ne me quitte pas (jacques Brel)
Taken from the album Chansons d’amour
CC72305
[Segue]
11:43
Sebastian Åberg: Rageshree
Maruti V Kurdekar (tabla tarang) Ismet Demirhan (duduk)
Country & Eastern CE05

11:51
Benny Andersson: Innan Gyrningen
Mormors Julstjärna
Triakel
Swedish Ebu Christmas Concert

11:57
Høstnatt på Fjellskogen
Sinikka Langeland with Markku OUnaskari percussion
Taken from the album Starflowers
ECM 171
[Segue]
00:02
Ignatz: Gone
Taken from the album III
K-RAA-K K056

00:07
Short Mazabuka: Maggie
Taken from the album Roadside Zambia
Sharp Wood
[Segue]
00:11
arthurs.høiby.ritchie: Untitled #1
Taken from the album Explications
1450

00:19
Peteris Vasks: Musica Adventus
Riga Sinfonietta
Normund Sne (conductor)
Taken from the album Viatore
Wergo WER6705 2

00:47
Boine arr Jan Garbarek: Gula Gula
Jan Garbarek
Taken from the album I took up the runes
ECM 843 850 2

00:53
Charlemagne Palestine: Seven Organism Study
Taken from the album Anthology of Noise and Electronic Music, Vol.5
SUB ROSA SR270



FRIDAY 12 DECEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00fvldb)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 64 in A (Tempora mutantur)

1.21am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Solo e pensoso (Petrarch: Il Canzionere, H XXIVb 20); Nun beut die Flut das frische Grun (Die Schopfung)

1.34am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 3 in E flat (Eroica)
Sine Bundgaard (soprano)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta DR
Rolf Gupta (conductor)

2.23am
Mielck, Ernst (1877-1899): String Quintet in F, Op 3
Erkki Palola, Anne Paavilainen (violins)
Matti Hirvikangas, Teema Kupiainen (violas)
Risto Poutanen (cello)

2.48am
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955): Piano Concerto, Op 7
Arto Satukangas (piano)
Helsinki Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

3.22am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Pensees, Op 62
Roger Woodward (piano)

3.36am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Benjamin Butterfield (tenor)
James Sommerville (horn)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

4.00am
Lauber, Joseph (1864-1952): Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute and piano, Op 50
Marianne Keller Stucki (flute)
Agathe Rytz-Jaggi (piano)

4.14am
Kaiser Ferdinand III (1608-1657): Chi volge ne la mente (Musurgia universalis, sive Ars magna consoni et dissoni)
Daniel Taylor (countertenor)
Rodrigo del Pozo (tenor)
Josep Cabre (baritone)
Bernard Deletre (bass)
Tragicomedia
Stephen Stubbs (conductor)
Concerto Palatino
Bruce Dickey (conductor)

4.16am
Sances, Giovanni Felice (c.1600-1679): Lagrimosa belte (Cantade a doi voci, libro secondo, parte seconda)
Suzie Le Blanc, Barbara Boden (sopranos)
Tragicomedia
Stephen Stubbs (conductor)
Concerto Palatino
Bruce Dickey (conductor)

4.21am
Zulawski, Wawrzyniec (1918-1957): Suita w dawnym stylu (Suite in the Old Style)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

4.33am
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857): Brilliant polonaise for six hands, Op 296
Kestutis Grybauskas, Vilma Rindzeviciute, Irina Venkus (pianos)

4.46am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Overture (Verbum Nobile)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

4.52am
Buus, Jacques (c.1500-1565): Ricercare
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (recorders)

5.00am
Jenkins, John (1592-1678): Newark Siege
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

5.06am
Pylkkanen, Tauno (1918-1980): Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Aale Lindgren (oboe)
Finnish Radio Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

5.15am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

5.19am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): O wie angstlich, o wie feurig (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.24am
Brade, William (1560-1630): Turkische Intrada
Hesperion XX

5.28am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Violin Concerto in E, RV269 (Spring)
Concerto Copenhagen
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/conductor)

5.39am
Bennett, Richard Rodney (b.1936): 4 Poems of Thomas Campion for choir
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

5.52am
Rheinberger, Josef (1839-1901): Tempo moderato sopra il magnificat (Organ Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 98)
Wout van Andel (organ)

6.00am
Zemlinsky, Alexander von (1871-1942): Trio, Op 3
Trio Luwigana

6.26am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Olivier Charlier (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Paul Watkins (conductor)

6.54am
Barnes, Milton (1931-2001): Three Folk Dances
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00fvm2f)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

GRIEG
Symphonic Dance No 1, op 64
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Bergland, conductor
EMI 724358651324 CD 1 Tr 10

07:10

PAGANINI
Duetto No 1 for violin and cello
Rudens Turku, violin
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
AVIE AV2124 Tr 10-11

07:19

J.C.BACH
Overture: Catone in Utica
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
PHILIPS 446569-2 Tr1

07:25

DEBUSSY
Nocturne et Scherzo
Steven Isserlis, cello
Thomas Ades, piano
RCA 09026689282 Tr 3

07:31

MENDELSSOHN
Overture: The Marriage of Camacho, op.10
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
RCA 07863579052 Tr 1

07:39

SCHUMANN
Ein Sumpf zieht am Gebirge hin from Szenen aus Goethes Faust
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
DECCA 4672632 Tr 9

07:46

TARTINI
Pastorale in A major
The Locatelli Trio
HYPERION CDD22061 CD 1 Tr 10-12

07:55

BUCALOSSI
The Grasshopper’s Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
WARNER 256462020-2 Tr 5

08:03

BACH
Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Peter Hurford, organ.
LONDON 4444102 CD 3 Tr 6

08:07

MASSENET
Navarraise from Le Cid
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin, conductor
EMI 7637382 Tr 5

08:11

WEBER
Wie nahte mir der Schlummer from Der Freischutz
Elisabeth Grummer, Agathe
BPO
Joseph Keilberth, conductor
EMI 5099920882129 CD 1 Tr 18

08:20

GERSHWIN trans Stone
Cuban Overture
Peter Donohoe, piano
Martin Roscoe, piano
CARLTON 3036600682 Tr 1

08:32

John MILTON
When the Assault Was Intended to the City
Read by Robert Glenister

08:33

SIBELIUS
Pelleas et Melisande – The Death of Melisande
Royal PO
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI5096922 Tr 8

08:41

GLUCK
Extracts from: Don Juan
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
WARNER 256469562-0 CD 4 Tr 46-54

08:55

SINATRA
I’ll be home for Christmas
Frank Sinatra
CAPITOL 72435-42210-2-6 Tr 19

08:57

BUXTEHUDE
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus, BuxWV92
Hans Jorg Mammel, tenor
La Fenice
Jean Tubery, director
ALPHA 113 Tr 3

09:05

BERNSTEIN
Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
EMI 2344612 Tr 25-27

09:12

SAINT-SAENS
Theme Varie, op. 97
Piers Lane, piano
HYPERION CDA67037 Tr 22

09:20

BELLINI
Casta Diva from Norma
Renee Fleming, soprano
London Voices
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
DECCA 4670492 Tr 13

09:28

TRAD
Click Song (Quongqothwane)
Miriam Makeba with the Manhattan Brothers
WRASSE 062 Tr 5

09:31

BEETHOVEN
Duo for 2 Flutes in G major
Patrick Gallois, flute
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
DG 453772-2 CD 6 Tr 17-18

09:37

John MILTON
Fairfax
Read by Robert Glenister

09:38

WAGNER
Siegfried – Prelude Act 3
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
DECCA 414 110-2 CD 3 Tr 10

09:41

SIBELIUS
Cassazione, op. 6
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
BIS 1445 Tr 4

09:54

ALBENIZ
Sevilla from Suite Espanola, op 181
Jose Iturbi, piano
EMI 094635180428 CD 1 Tr 6


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fvv88)
With James Jolly.

10.00 Serly Rhapsody
Rivka Golani (viola)
Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Andras Ligeti (conductor)
CONIFER CDCF 189

10.11* Liszt Via Crucis (opening)
Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Harriet Webb (mezzo), Jeanette Ager (contralto),
John Bowley (tenor), Leigh Melfrose (baritone), Nicholas Warden (bass),
Corydon Singers, Thomas Trotter (organ), Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67199

10.27* Bartok Piano Concerto no 3 Sz119
Gyorgy Sandor (piano)
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
PEARL GEMM 0173

10.49* Handel Trio Sonata op 2 no 4 in F major
Palladian Ensemble
LINN CKD 050

11.02* Strauss Rosenkavalier Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK 62650

11.26* Wagner Als du I kuhnem Sange uns bestrittest (Tannhauser)
Friedrich Schorr (baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra, Albert Coates (conductor)
PREISER 89214 CD 1 tk 3

11.30* Debussy Sonata for violin & piano
Joseph Szigeti (violin), Bela Bartok (piano)
VANGUARD 08800871

11.43* Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
University of Minnesota Brass Band
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 416 448 2


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fvv0v)
Robert Schumann

The Dusseldorf Years

In the company of pianist Lucy Parham, Donald discovers how Clara coped with her husband's decline, and how Brahms became a vital friend during Schumann's years at the asylum in Endenich. Including music reflecting Schumann's mental illness and a vintage recording of his violin concerto, which Clara and Brahms tried to ban from being published.

Traumerei
Lucy Parham (piano)
CD RSB 202 - Tr 7

Hostias; Sanctus (Requiem, Op 148)
Helen Donath (soprano)
Dusseldorf Musikverein Chorus
Dusseldorf Symphony Orchestra
Bernhard Klee (conductor)
EMI CDC 7491642 - Trs 7, 8

5 Gesange der Fruhe for piano, Op 133
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 471 370-1 - Trs 10-14

Violin Concerto in D minor
Yehudi Menuhin (violin)
Philharmonic Symphony of New York
John Barbirolli (conductor)
Naxos 8.110966 - Trs 1-3

Zum Schluss
Ian Partridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
Chandos CHAN 9307 - Tr 26.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fvtpg)
Messiaen Centenary Series

Episode 4

Louise Fryer introduces a recital from Manchester's Bridgewater Hall as part of the 2008 Messiaen centenary celebrations, with pianists Peter Donohoe and Martin Roscoe performing the composer's first great religious piano cycle, from 1942. Messiaen gave the first performance himself, with the gifted student 19-year-old Yvonne Loriod - his future second wife - in front of a strictly invited audience in occupied Paris.

Peter Donohoe, Martin Roscoe (pianos)

Messiaen: Visions de l'Amen.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fvtpj)
Messiaen in Context

Messiaen in Context - Episode 5

Louise Fryer presents music by composers Messiaen admired as well as pieces by his contemporaries. Plus John Milton's poem On the Morning of Christ's Nativity, read by Robert Glenister.

Messiaen: Theme et Variations
Hebrides Ensemble

Francaix: Symphony in G
Ulster Orchestra
Paul Watkins (conductor)

Barber: Second Essay
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Edwin Outwater (conductor)

2.43pm
Debussy: Preludes, Book 2
Alexander Melnikov (piano)

William Schuman: New England Triptych
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Edwin Outwater (conductor)

Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor
Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

3.48pm
Walter Piston: Symphony No 2
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Edwin Outwater (conductor)

Debussy: Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Janine Jansen (violin)
David Kuyken (piano)

Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Michal Dworzynski (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00fvv0n)
17:02
TCHAIKOVKSY
The Nutcracker (Overture)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 1142
Track 1
3’13

17.06
WALTON
Jubilate Deo
James Vivian (organ)
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67330
Track 9
3’23

17.10
CHOPIN arr. Ottilie Sutro
Nocturne in E Flat, Opus 9, No.2 (Transcribed for two pianos)
Anthony Goldstone (piano)
Caroline Clemmow (piano)
DIVINE ART DDA25070
Track 8
4’06

17.15
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Nutcracker (Scene & Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 4621142
Track 10
6’04

17.26
TCHAKOVKSY
The Nutcracker (Character Dances – chocolate, coffee, tea)
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 4621142
Tracks 13-15
5’28

17.37
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux and closing Waltz)
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 4621142
Tracks 20-24
13’54

17:54
BYRD
Laudibus in Sanctus
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi MHU 807463
Track 20
5’30

18.05
PURCELL
Fantasia VII in C Minor
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall
ASTREE E8536
Track 9
4’19

18.11
BACH
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C BWV 1066 (Overture)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director/harpsichord)
THE GIFT OF MUSIC CCL CDG 1211
Track 17
5’49

18.24
JOHANN ABRAHAM PETER SCHULZ
Six Diverses pieces pour le clavecin (Allegretto)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
DACAPO 8.226040
Track 11
3’50

18.31
FUX
Overture a 7 in D
Gigue & Aria
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director/harpsichord)
THE GIFT OF MUSIC CCL CDG 1211
Tracks 14-16
5’32

18.37
DEBUSSY
Gradus As Parnassum
Livia Rev (piano)
HYPERION CDH55194
Track 22
2’13

18.40
BRITTEN
Missa Brevis in D Op.63
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell (organ)
David Hill (director)
HYPERION CDA 66220
Track 13
10’44

18.51
POULENC
Three Novelettes (No 1 in C major)
Pascal Rogé (piano)
DECCA 417 438 2
Track 12
2’33

18.55
MOZART
Church Sonata in C Major K329/317a
Amsterdam Mozart Players
Peter Hurford (organ)
DECCA 421 2972
Track 17
4’09


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fvv0q)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

As part of the 2008 celebration of the centenary of the birth of French composer Olivier Messiaen, George Benjamin - a former Messiaen pupil - conducts one of the composer's seminal works Des canyons aux etoiles - his musical image of Utah's Bryce Canyon.

Messiaen: Des canyons aux etoiles
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
George Benjamin (conductor)

Followed by a focus on pianist Yvonne Loriod:

Albeniz: Almeria (Iberia, Book 2)
Yvonne Loriod (piano).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00fvv0s)
Ian McMillan presents the weekly cabaret of language, with guests including Anthony Horowitz, the best-selling novelist and creator of teenage spy Alex Rider and popular TV drama series Foyle's War. Known for writing adventure-packed tales of danger and heroism, Horowitz has written a new mini-drama especially for the programme about Antarctic explorer Ernest Shackleton.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fvv0v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fvv9d)
John Milton, the Essayist

Episode 5

Annabel Patterson, a professor of English at Yale University, considers the impact the poet and pamphleteer had on figures such as American presidents Thomas Jefferson and John Adams, and the influence he still exercises in America today.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00fvv4b)
World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 12th December

Trad, Arr. Mamou Playboys: La Pointe aux pins (Pine Point)
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Album: The Best of Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys
Rounder 11661-6117-2

Franco Luambo: Alimatou
Frano & le TPOK Jazz
Album: Francophonic
Sterns Africa STCD3041-42

Akendengue: Nos langues de bois
Pierre Akendengue
Album: Vérité d’Afrique
Lusafrica 562252

James Robson: The Pitman’s Happy Times
Megson
Album: Take yourself a Wife
EDJ records EDJ015

Mairi Mhor: Òran Sàrachaidh
Catherine Ann MacPhee
Album: Catherine Ann MacPhee sings Mairi Mhor
Greentrax CDTRAX070

Trad, Arr. Bain: The Teetotaler’s Reel/The Fairy Dance
Aly Bain
Album: The Best of Aly Bain
Whirlie Records WHIRLIECD14

Sytyke: Red Hot Balsam
Pauliina Syrjälä
Recorded at the Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, 2008

Trad, Arr. Alkula: Lullaby
Eva Alkula (kantele); Tomoya nakai (koto)
Recorded at the Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, 2008

Anttti Järvelä-Erik Öst, Arr. Frigg: Polka International de Lousiane-Fantomen
Frigg
Recorded at the Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, 2008

Trad: Mi Suegra, la negra (my mother-in-law, the evil one)
Los Destarrados
Album: Miradores
Crusoe Records CRU002CD

Chao: Me Llaman Calle
Manu Chao
Album: La Radiolina
Because BEC5772125

Arr. Ram: Chita La
Ram III
Album: Kite yo Pale
Delta records DR 2033

Perry: International Broadcaster
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry; Roots Manuva; L.S.K.
Album: The Mighty Upsetter
ONU Sound ONUCD1002

Miller: It wasn’t god who made Honky Tonk Angels
Kitty Wells
Album: This record is not to be Broadcast -75 records banned by the BBC
Acrobat Music ACTRCD9015

Auer/Delago: Another Change
Manu Delago; Christoph Auer
Album: Living Room
Sessionwork Records SWR 02/07

Ainslie/Henderson: Break (Fairly Funky Mix)
Ross Ainslie; Jarlath Henderson; DJ Dolphin Boy
Album: Dolphin Boy Vertical Variations
Vertigo Records VERTCD087

Airi Hautamäki: Happiness Waltz
Trad: Sielu Nestu’s Polka
Airi Hautamäki’s two-rows
Recorded at the Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, 2008

Trad, Arr. Kivimäki: The Thread of Life
Haka Ensemble
Recorded at the Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, 2008

Trad, Arr. Alakotila/Järvelä: Antin Mikko
JPP
Recorded at the Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, 2008

Nokuthembela Maka: Idresi (Straight line)
The Dizu Plaatijies Ibuyumbo Ensemble
Album: African Kings
Mountain Records MOU7575D

Trad/Moray/Bubbz: Lucy Wan
Jim Moray; MC Bubbz
Album: Low Culture
NIAG NIBL007

Bonga: Bairro
Barceló Bonga; Dikanza & Surdo (vocals);
Carlitos Chiemba (bass); Betinho Feijó (guitar); Jorge Cervantes (flute)
Album: Bairro
Lusafrica 562212

Trad, Arr. McQuaid: The Chickens they are crowing
Sarah McQuaid
Album: I won’t go home ‘til morning
IMRO SMQCD002

Makeba: Icala
Miriam Makeba
Album: Sangoma
Warner 7599256732




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00fvnb0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00fvtp4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00fvtp8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00fvtpd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00fvtpj)

Avison 21:20 SUN (b00fvn40)

Between the Ears 21:15 SAT (b00fvl5m)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00fr7fj)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00fvm23)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00fvm25)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00fvm27)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00fvm29)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00fvm2c)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00fvm2f)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00fvkn9)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00fvn3w)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00fsxcp)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00fvv02)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00fvn9t)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00fvv81)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00fvv83)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00fvv86)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00fvv88)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00fvn9w)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00fvn9w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00fyj9h)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00fyj9h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00fvv00)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00fvv00)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00fvv0l)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00fvv0l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00fvv0v)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00fvv0v)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00fvn3t)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00fvn3y)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00fvl5s)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00fvnb2)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00fvtzt)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00fvv04)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00fvv0d)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00fvv0n)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00fvl7h)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00fvn46)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00fvnbb)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00fvv44)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00fvv46)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00fvv48)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00fvknc)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00fvnb6)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00fvtzy)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00fvv08)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00fvv0j)

Opera on 3 16:00 SAT (b00fvyjm)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00fvnb4)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00fvtzw)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00fvv06)

Performance on 3 20:10 WED (b00fvvdm)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00fvv0g)

Performance on 3 20:15 THU (b00fvw2w)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00fvv0q)

Pre-Hear 21:45 SAT (b00fvl5q)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00fvn3m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00fr8gr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00fvn9y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00fvtp2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00fvtp6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00fvtpb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00fvtpg)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00fvn3r)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00fvn42)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00fvn3k)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00fvknf)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b008z2zl)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00fvnb8)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00fvv96)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00fvv98)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00fvv9b)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00fvv9d)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00fvv0s)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00fr7fd)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00fvlbc)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00fvlbf)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00fvlbh)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00fvlbp)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00fvlbr)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00fvldb)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 WED (b00fvvdk)

Twenty Minutes 19:55 THU (b00fyxrw)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00fvn44)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00fvknh)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00fvv4b)