Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc81)
01:01AM
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887)
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Romanian Radio Academic Chorus, Romanian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alpaslan Ertungealp (conductor)

01:14AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Violin Concerto (Op.64) in E minor, Op.64
Cristina Anghelescu (violin), Romanian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alpaslan Ertungealp (conductor)

01:42AM
Ysaÿe, Eugène (1858-1931)
Mélancolie
Cristina Anghelescu (violin)

01:45AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai (1844-1908)
Symphony No 2 (Op.9)
Romanian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alpaslan Ertungealp (conductor)

02:20AM
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975), arr. Timothy Kain for 4 guitars
The Age of Gold: Polka
Guitar Trek

02:23AM
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
La création du monde (Op.81)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

02:42AM
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Figure humaine – cantata for double chorus (1943)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

03:01AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Lemminkäinen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op.22)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

03:47AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.6) in B minor
London Baroque

03:54AM
Fiocco, Joseph-Hector (1703-1741)
Sonata in G minor
Antoni Sawicz (recorder), Robert Grac (harpsichord)

04:01AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
William Tell – overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Watkins (conductor)

04:14AM
Liebermann, Rolf (1910-1999)
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Swiss Chamber Philharmonic, Patrice Ulrich (conductor)

04:25AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Impromptu No.2 (Op.31) in F minor (Op.31)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

04:30AM
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799)
Symphony (Op.11 No.1) in G major (Op.11, No.1)
Tafelmusik Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

04:45AM
Couperin, François (1668-1733)
Rondeau – Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins) from Pieces de clavecin – ordre no.18
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

04:49AM
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934) arr. Thomas Beecham
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
BBC Concert Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

05:00AM
Bruch, Max (1838-1920)
Allegro vivace ma non troppo (Op.83 No.7) in C major arr. for violin, cello & piano
Moshe Hammer (violin), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), William Tritt (piano)

05:04AM
Goldmark, Károly (1830-1915)
Scherzo for orchestra (Op.19) in E minor
Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Adam Medveczky (conductor)

05:10AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano)

05:26AM
Anonymous (end 14th century)
Mariam matrem (virelai) - from the Libre Vermeil in the convent of Montserrat, Catalonia
Zefiro Torna

05:30AM
Anonymous (13th century English)
Miri it is (estampie)
Zefiro Torna

05:34AM
Baltzar, Thomas (1630-1663)
Divisions on 'John Come Kiss Me Now'
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin), Rosanne Hunt (cello), Linda Kent (harpsichord)

05:39AM
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934)
St Paul's Suite (arr. Walsh for guitar quartet)
Guitar Trek

05:53AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Trio (Op.8) in B major
Trio Ondine

06:24AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Divertimento (K.186) in B flat major for wind ensemble
Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

06:38AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata No.170 'Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' ('Contented rest, beloved inner joy') (BWV.170)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano), Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr26s)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:04

Leroy ANDERSON
Overture to Goldilocks
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
NAXOS 559382 Tr 1

07:09

HANDEL
Oboe Concerto in G minor HWV287
Frank De Bruine, oboe
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
HYPERION 67053 Tr 14-17

07:18

MESSIAEN
Turangalila Symphony: Joie du sang des etoiles
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 17466 CD1 Tr 6

07:26

PALESTRINA
Tu es Petrus (for 6 voices)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, conductor
GIMELL 041 Tr 8

07:33

BRAHMS
Last movement (Rondo) from Serenade No 2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 65229 CD2 Tr 6

07:39

MOZART
Horn Concerto in E flat K417
Gerd Seifert, horn
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 429817 Tr 3-5

07:54

BAX
Mediterranean
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 45635 Tr 5

08:03

BEETHOVEN
Allegretto in B flat WoO 39
Vienna Piano Trio
NIMBUS 5508 Tr 5

08:10

Fred E. AHLERT
I’m gonna sit right down and write myself a letter
Nina Simone, singer
ELEKTRA 79999 Tr 12

08:13

VIVALDI
Concerto for transverse flute, 2 violins and basson “La notte” RV104
Camerata Köln
DHM 77438 Tr 1-4

08:23

Gustave CHARPENTIER
Depuis le jour from "Louise"
Anna Netrebko, soprano
Prague Philharmonia
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477763 Tr 4

08:29

SIBELIUS
Alla marcia from The Karelia Suite
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 76846 Tr 5

08:42

TCHAIKOVSKY
Pas de Quatre from Sleeping Beauty
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Vassily Petrenko, conductor
AVIE 367 Tr 7

08:42

BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op 27/2 "Moonlight"
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 15314 CD1 Tr 4-6

08:59

BENJAMIN
Jamaican Rumba
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
WARNER 61438 Tr 11


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00fr26v)
Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6

Reviewer – David Nice
First Choice Recommendation:

(c/w Pelléas & Mélisande Suite, Op. 46)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
BIS CD 237 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.sibelius:
bal.sibelius.symphony.no.6

09.05am

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 (first movement)
(c/w Symphony No. 4)
Manchester Camerata, Douglas Boyd (conductor)
AVIE AV2169 (CD)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 (final movement)
(c/w Symphony No. 2)
Minnesota Orchestra, Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS-SACD-1816 (Hybrid SACD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 6

Reviewer – David Nice

Next week Helen Wallace examines recordings of Beethoven’s Cello Sonata Op. 102 No. 1.

10.15 New Releases

LEIGHTON: Symphony No. 2 Op. 69 (final movement) (premiere recording) from disc Kenneth Leighton Orchestral Works, Volume 2
(c/w Te Deum laudamus)
Sarah Fox (soprano), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN10495 (CD)

10.30 New Chamber Music Releases

Harriet Smith discusses with Andrew recent releases of chamber music. With extracts from the following discs:

ALKAN: Cello Sonata Op. 47; CHOPIN: Cello Sonata Op. 65
Alban Gerhardt (cello), Steven Osborne (piano)
Hyperion CDA67624 (CD)

GRIEG: Cello Sonata Op. 36; Lyric Pieces; Allegretto in E major; Intermezzo in A minor
Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901986 (CD)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonatas Op. 5 Nos. 1-2; Cello Sonata Op. 69
Daniel Muller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDA67633 (CD)

11.20 a.m. New Releases

DURUFLE: Requiem Op. 9
(c/w Prelude sur l’Introit de l’Epiphanie; Fugue on a theme by Henri Rabaud; Quatre Motets sur des thèmes grégoriens Op. 10; Chant donné en homage à Jean Gallon; Méditation pour orgue; Messe ‘Cum Jubilo’ Op. 11)
The Choir of Magdalen College Oxford, English Sinfonia, Bill Ives (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMU807480 (Hybrid SACD)

BRITTEN: War Requiem Op. 66
Annette Dasch (soprano), James Taylor (Tenor), Christian Gerhaher (baritone), Aurelius Sangerknaben CALW, Festivalensemble Stuttgart, Helmuth Rilling (conductor)
Hanssler Classic CD 98.507 (Hybrid SACD)

BEAMISH: The Lion and the Deer from disc A Song More Silent – New Works for Remembrance
(c/w McDOWALL: Ave Maris Stella; PLOWMAN: Cries Like Silence; O’REGAN: And There Was A Great Calm)
Michael Chance (counter tenor), Sebastian Comberti (cello), Paul Archibald (Trumpet), Skaila Kanga (harp), Scott Bywater (timpani), Portsmouth Grammer School Chamber Choir, London Mozart Players, Nicolae Moldoveanu (conductor)
Avie AV2147

STRAVINSKY: Requiem Canticles (Rex Tremendae – Postlude)
(c/w Canticum Sacrum; Agon)
Steall Doufexis (mezzo-soprano), Rudolf Rosen (bass), SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart, SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden and Freiburg, Michael Gielen (conductor)
Hanssler Classic CD 93.226 (CD)

11.45am Disc of the Week

RICHARD STRAUSS: Salome
John Graham-Hall (tenor – Herod Antipas), Sally Burgess (mezzo-soprano – Herodias), Susan Bullock (soprano – Salome), John Wegner (baritone – Jokanaan), Andrew Rees (tenor – Narraboth), Rebecca de Pont Davies (mezzo-soprano – Herodias’s page), Philharmonia Orchestra, Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Chandos CHAN3157 (2 CDs, Mid Price)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00fr26x)
Nigel Simeone visits Paris to tell the story of classical music activity in the city during the years of Nazi occupation. Historians, musicologists and musicians vividly outline both the oppression and the resistance in the concert halls, conservatoires and radio studios of the time.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fr26z)
500 years ago this year, one of the most monumental artistic achievements the earth has ever seen was begun as Michelangelo began to paint the now iconic ceiling of the Sistine Chapel in Rome. Remarkably Michelangelo was born in the same year as work on the Sistine Chapel was begun: 1475, he was 8 when it was completed and 33 when he began the task of painting it's ceiling. It was to take 4 years to complete. Lucie Skeaping traces the lives of the great artist and the chapel through music, examining this historic event in more detail.

PLAYLIST:

PALESTRINA Ave Maria
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
CORO COR 16047
Track 3

MARBRIANUS DE ORTO Dulces Exuviae
Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901739
Track 3

GUGLIELMO EBREO DA PESARO (arr. Gerhard Kanzian/Ed Lewis) Gratioso
Wien ‘Lyra’ Ensemble
SONOTON SCD 113
Track 13

Segue to:

GUGLIELMO EBREO DA PESARO La Bassa Castiglia
La Rondinella
DORIAN DIS-80130
Track 20

FELICO ANERIO Magnificat Secundi toni a 8
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
CORO COR 16047
Track 15

HEINRICH ISAAC Quis Dabit Pacem Populo Timenti
Hilliard Ensemble
Kees Boeke Consort
EMI CDM 7 63063-2
Track 6

JOSQUIN DESPREZ Domine non secondum
The Clerks’ Group/Edward Wickham
ASV CD GAU 302
Track 2

LUCA MARENZIO Che Fa Oggi il Mio Sole
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
CORO COR 16047
Track 8

GREGORIO ALLEGRI Misereri
Taverner Consort/Andrew Parrott
Virgin Veritas VER 5 61309-2
Track 3


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmfpq)
Fom Wigmore Hall, London, Sara Mohr Pietsch introduces a song recital by Anna Larsson (contralto) and Stephen Kovacevich (piano).

Brahms: Wie Melodien zieht es mir, Op 105 No 1; Immer Leiser wird mein Slummer, Op 105 No 2; Auf den Kirchmofe, Op 105 No 3; Meine Liebe ist grun, Op 63; Sapphische Ode, Op 94; Von ewiger Liebe, Op 43
Bartok: Five Songs, Op 16
Sibelius: Den forsta kyssen; Sav, sav susa; Sen har jag ej fragat mera, Op 17 No 1; Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00fr271)
Lucy Duran presents highlights from a concert given at Cecil Sharp House in London to mark the centenary of English folk musician and song collector AL 'Bert' Lloyd. The line-up includes performances by Maddy Prior and Martin Carthy.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Felix Carey
Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 29th November, 3pm

Highlights from Bert Lloyd tribute concerts, Cecil Sharp House.

Trad/A.L. Lloyd: Short Jacket and White Trousers
Album: An Evening with AL Lloyd
Fellside FECD220

Interview with Dave Arthur

Interview with Louis Killen

Trad/A.L. Lloyd: Bold Nelson's Praise
Louis McKillen (voice/concertina)
Recorded at Cecil Sharp House, November 2008, by the BBC

Montage of Lloyd's programmes For BBC

1. "The Savage in the Concert Hall" (1974)
2. "The Folk Song Virtuoso" (1966)
3. "The Gypsy Minstrel" (1961)

Interview with Dave Arthur

Trad: Vet ar Veye
Dessislava Stefanova; Frankie Armstrong
Recorded at Cecil Sharp House, November 2008, by the BBC

Trad: Blackleg Miner
Lisa Knapp (vocal/fiddle); Sam Lee (vocal/concertina)
Recorded at Cecil Sharp House, November 2008, by the BBC

Interview with Dave Arthur

Spoken introduction and opening of Prince Heathen
Album: An Evening with AL Lloyd
Fellside FECD220

Interview with Maddy Prior

Anon: The Bitter Withy
Maddy Prior (vocals); Benji Kirkpatrick (guitar); Giles Lewin (fiddle)
Recorded at Cecil Sharp House, November 2008, by the BBC

Interview with Dave Arthur

Trad: Sovay
Dave Swarbrick (fiddle); Martin Carthy (guitar)
Recorded at Cecil Sharp House, November 2008, by the BBC

Interview with Martin Carthy

Anon: Lowlands of Holland
Eliza Carthy; Martin Carthy; Norma Waterson; Mike Waterson
Recorded at Cecil Sharp House, November 2008, by the BBC

Interview with Dave Arthur

Tom Clough: Nancy
Dave Arthur (banjo); Dan Stewart (banjo); Pete Cooper (fiddle)
Recorded at Cecil Sharp House, November 2008, by the BBC


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00fr273)
Charlie Christian

Guitarist John Etheridge joins Alyn Shipton to select the finest recordings by the great innovator and instrumentalist Charlie Christian. Because his life was cut short by tuberculosis at the age of 25, he left only a small but highly rated collection of recordings. But Christian is considered to have changed the course of jazz by amplifying the guitar and bringing it centre stage, particularly in the Benny Goodman small groups.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00fr275)
With Geoffrey Smith.

Including

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Idaho (Stone) (2’58’’)
Performed by Benny Goodman and his Orchestra: Benny Goodman (cl), Dick Haymes (v), Bernie Privin, Cootie Williams, Tony Faso (t), Lou McGarity, Charlie Castaldo (tb), Hymie Schertzer, Bud Shiffman (as), Jerry Jerome, George Berg (ts), Johnny McAfee (bs), Mel Powell (p), Dave Barbour (g), Sid Weiss (b), Alvin Stoller (d), Eddie Sauter, Don Kirkpatrick (a)
Recorded 17 June 1942, New York
Taken from the album ‘Benny Goodman and his Orchestra 1942 – 1944’
2003 CD (Classics 1335, Tr5)

Riverboat Shuffle (Carmichael, Mills, Parish, Voynow) (2’46’’)
Performed by Dave McKenna (p)
Recorded May 1983, Indiana
Taken from the album ‘A Celebration of Hoagy Carmichael’
LP (Concord Jazz, CJ 227, S1/2)

Married Man Blues (Humes) (2’55’’)
Performed by Helen Humes and her All-Stars: Helen Humes (v), Wild Bill Moore (t), William Woodman (ts), Edward Hale (as), Eddie Beal (p), Irving Ashby (g), Red Callender (b), Chico Hamilton (d)
Recorded 1946, Los Angeles
Taken from the album ‘Helen Humes 1945 – 1947’
1998 CD (Classics 1036, Tk10)

Things Ain’t What They Used to Be (Mercer Ellington) (3’05’’)
Performed by Duke Ellington and his Orchestra: Duke Ellington, Billy Strayhorn (p, arr), Taft Jordan, Shelton Hemphill, Cat Anderson, Ray Nance, Rex Stewart, Francis Williams, Harold ‘Shorty’ Baker (t), Claude Jones, Lawrence Brown, Joseph ‘Tricky Sam’ Nanton, Tommy Dorsey, Wilbur DeParis (tb), Jimmy Hamilton, Otto Hardwick, Johnny Hedges, Al Sears, Harry Carney, Russell Procope (s,c), Fed Guy (g), Alvin ‘Junor’ Raglin, Bob Haggart, Sid Weiss, Al Lucas, Oscar Pettiford (b), Sonny Greer, Sid Catlett (d)
Recorded 1945
Taken from the album ‘Black, Brown & Beige’
1988 CD (Bluebird PD86641, CD2 Tk 14)

Red Flower (Zoe Rahman)
Performed by Zoe Rahman (p)
Recorded 2005
Taken from the album ‘Melting Pot’
2005 CD (Manushi Records 002, Tk5)

Stompin’ at the Savoy (Goodman, Webb, Sampson) (3’46’’)
Performed by Michel Legrand (c, arr), Ernie Royal, Art Farmer, Donald Byrd, Joe Wilder (t), Frank Rehak, Jimmy Cleveland (tb), Gene Quill, Phil Woods (as), Seldon Powell (ts), Teo Macero (bs), James Buffington (fh), Don Elliot (v), Milt Hinton (b), Osie Johnson (d), Nat Pierce (p)
Recorded June 30 1958, New York
Taken from the album ‘Legrand Jazz’
CD (Philips 8300742, Tk5)

St. Louis Blues (Handy) (5’55’’)
Performed by Dizzy Gillespie (t), Junior Mance (p), Les Spann (f,g), Sam Jones (b), Les Humphries (d)
Recorded February 17 and 18 1958
Taken from the album ‘Have Trumpet, Will Excite!’
1959 LP (EMI CLP 1318, S1/4)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b00fr6y9)
Live from the Met

29/11/2008

Berlioz's La damnation de Faust

Launching the 2008 season of Live from the Met broadcasts from New York, James Levine conducts tenor Marcello Giordani as Faust and mezzo-soprano Susan Graham as Marguerite in Berlioz's adaptation of Goethe's story of a man who sells his soul to the Devil.

In a story that is more romantically focused than the Goethe version, the evil Mephistopheles introduces Faust to Marguerite and causes them to fall in love. Faust is tricked into selling his soul to save the woman he loves, ultimately sacrificing himself so that she might reach heaven.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait, with guest commentator Ira Siff.

Marguerite ...... Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Faust ...... Marcello Giordani (tenor)
Mephistopheles ...... John Relyea (bass)
Brander ......Patrick Carfizzi (bass)
Chorus and Orchestra of New York Metropolitan Opera
James Levine (conductor).


SAT 20:30 Between the Ears (b00frqk6)
Crossing the Same River Twice

Dramatist and theatre director Lou Stein draws upon the many sound recordings he has made during his life in a distinctive audio journey that explores the tensions between selective memory and identity. It takes him from his South Brooklyn childhood to citizenship in the UK, via Belfast and the Outer Hebrides, to becoming the father of a child born with Down's syndrome. Randomly recorded sound, Lou has found, is an very precise trigger for memory.


SAT 21:00 Pre-Hear (b00fstjq)
The BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra and soloists, linked together by the gospel narration of the Nativity sung by the Trinity Boy's Choir, under the baton of Stephen Jackson perform Vaughan Williams's cantata Hodie, which uses texts from the Bible, Milton and Thomas Hardy.

Carolyn Foulks (soprano)
Robert Johnston (tenor)
Ashley Holland (baritone)
Trinity Boys' Choir
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Hodie.


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00fstjs)
The Phoenix Chorale under Charles Bruffy perform Jean Belmont Ford's Electa for choir, timpano and bass drum.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00fss9q)
Ivan Hewett presents recordings by Liverpool-based Ensemble 10/10 and talks to their director Clark Rundell.

Plus Tom Service on the role of awards in new music ahead of the 2008 British Academy of Composers Awards ceremony in London.

Mark Simpson: Nur Musik, for oboe and ensemble 9:42
Jonathan Small (oboe)

William Marshall: The River Is the Unconscious Thief and Destroyer of Its Surroundings 4:48

Gary Carpenter: Closing Time, for tenor and ensemble 15:30
Jeffrey Lloyd Roberts (tenor)

John Casken: The Dream of the Rood, for four voices and ensemble 29:20

Hilliard Ensemble
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor).



SUNDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gb1z)
Charlie Parker

Alyn Shipton explores the music of saxophonist Charlie Parker, still regarded as one of the greatest soloists and innovators in jazz. He looks at Parker's work from the earliest big band days until his premature death, including his partnerships with Dizzy Gillespie, Miles Davis and Fats Navarro. Studio guests are Brian Priestley, who discusses Parker's live recordings, and Peter King, who explains his significance as a saxophonist.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr762)
01:01AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-93)
Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'
London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

01:22AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Concerto for piano (Op.16) in A minor
Boris Berezovsky (piano), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

01:48AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-93)
Fantasy Overture 'Hamlet' (Op. 67)
London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

02:08AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Oratorio St.Paul (Op.36)
Annegeer Stumphius (soprano), Catherine Patriasz (alto), Hans Peter Blochwitz (tenor), Ivor Spaulding (bass), Netherlands Radio Choir, Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

04:08AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Rondo (K.511) in A minor
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano)

04:20AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Divertimento (Hob.IV No.4) in G major (London Trio No.4)
Carol Wincenc (flute), Philip Setzer (violin), Carter Brey (cello)

04:24AM
Marais, Marin (1656-1728)
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ricercar Consort, Henri Ledroit (conductor)

04:33AM
Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
A virágok vetélkedése (In the Cornfields)
Ilona Tokody (soprano), Imre Rohmann (piano)

04:36AM
Järnefelt, Armas (1869-1958)
Korsholma – Symphonic Poem
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ulf Söderblom (conductor)

04:53AM
Tsvetanov, Tsvetan (1931-1982)
Theme and Variations for string quartet
Avramov String Quartet

05:00AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
World Orchestra for Peace, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

05:11AM
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1561-1613)
Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices
Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

05:17AM
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1561-1613)
O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40)
BBC Singers, Bo Holten (conductor)

05:21AM
Buttstedt, Johann Heinrich (1666-1727)
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir

Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706)
Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren

Zachow, Friedrich Wilhelm (1663-1712)
Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ

Mario Penzar (organ)

05:28AM
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799)
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.3) in F major
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

05:39AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Variations sérieuses (Op.54) in D minor
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

05:51AM
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942)
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra
Timora Rosler (cello), Flemish Radio Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

06:00AM
Tinel, Edgar (1854-1912)
Overture to Polyeucte
Flemish Radio Orchestra, Lev Markiz (conductor)

06:18AM
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916)
Valse Poetico
Enrique Granados (piano)

06:29AM
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497)
Salve regina
The Hilliard Ensemble

06:35AM
Kerll, Johann Caspar (1627-1693)
Sonata à 5
Musica Florea

06:39AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony no. 34 (K.388) in C major
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Ivor Bolton (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr766)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:04

LISZT
No 6 in A minor of the Grandes etudes de Paganini
George-Emmanuel Lazaridis, piano
LINN 282 Tr 7

07:09

BERNSTEIN
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
London Sinfonietta
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 06626 Tr 14

07:18

HANDEL
"Ma come amar?" from "Muzio Scevola"
Nuria Real, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Basel Chamber Orchestra
Laurence Cummings, conductor
DHM 4722 Tr 7

07:20

WAGNER
Rienzi Overture
Dreseden Staatskapelle
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449165 Tr 1

07:31

HAYDN
Symphony No 93 in D: Finale (Presto ma non troppo)
Orchestra of the 18th Century
PHILIPS 422022 Tr 8

07:37

PROKOFIEV
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 429396 Tr 12

07:46

GIBBONS
O clap your hands
The Choir of Winchester Cathedral
David Hill, conductor
HYPERION 67116 Tr 12

07:52

JS BACH
2 and 3 Part Inventions in C, BWV 772 and 787
Glenn Gould, piano
SONY 517483 Tr 1-2

08:03

SCHUBERT
An Sylvia
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
EMI 56347 Tr 15

08:07

RAVEL
Pavane pour une Infante defunte
The Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471614 Tr 8

08:14

BEETHOVEN
Egmont Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
DECCA 433867 Tr 4

08:23

PIAZZOLLA
Canyengue from “ 2 Tangos for String Orchestra”
Les violons du Roy
Jean-Marie Zeitouni, director
ATMA 2399 Tr 6

08:27

MOZART
Horn Quintet in Eb K407
Bruno Schneider, horn
Members of the Vienna String Sextet
EMI 15305 CD2 Tr 10-12

08:45

KORNGOLD
Moderato from The Snowman
BBC Philharmonic
Matthias Bamert, conductor
CHANDOS 10434 Tr 8

08:50

MOZART
Martern aller Artern from Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Diana Damrau, soprano
Le circle du roi
Jeremie Rohrer, conductor
VIRGIN 212023Tr 9

09:03

BERLIOZ
Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Orchestre symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
DECCA 455361 CD2 Tr 2

09:08

MONTEVERDI
Tirsi e Clori
Suzie le Blanc, soprano
John Potter, tenor
Tragicomedia
Stephen Stubbs
DAS ALTE WERK 69613Tr 5

09:18

Robert FARNON
Jumping Bean
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS62020 Tr 13

09:21

DEBUSSY
L’isle joyeuse
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
CHANDOS 10443 Tr 14

09:28

TCHAIKOVSKY
Rococo Variations op 33
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 49706 Tr 7

09:46

VIVALDI
1st mvt of the motet: Sum in medio tempestatum RV 632
Tuva Semmingsen, mezzo
Kings Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION KING7 Tr 6

09:53

NIELSEN
Wind Quintet
2nd mvt Allegro
Soloists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI white label Tr 7


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00fr768)
Late and Last Works

Mary considers swansongs, posthumous discoveries and unfinished sketches in a programme of composers' last works.

Handel: Overture (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
London Handel Orchestra
Denys Darlow (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66071/2

Schubert: Piano Sonata in B flat
Final movement (Allegro non troppo; Presto)
Lief Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 5579012

Brahms: O Tod wie bitter bist du; Wenn ich mit Menschen (Four Serious Songs)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Jorg Demus (piano)
DG 4151892

Prokofiev: Concertino in G minor, Op 132 (Allegretto)
Arranged by Vladimir Blok; Cadenza by Alfred Schnittke
Alexander Ivashkin (cello)
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valeri Polyansky (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9890

Sibelius: Symphony No 7
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Sony Classical SM2K47622 (2)

Bach: The Art of Fugue - 9th Variation Contrapunctus IX
Pierre Laurent Aimard (piano)
DG 477 7345

Stravinsky: Lacrimosa; Libera me; Postlude (Requiem Canticles)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Choeur Pro Arte of Lausanne
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Chandos 94008

Debussy: Violin Sonata in G minor
Joseph Szigeti (violin)
Bela Bartok (piano)
Vanguard VCD72025

Mozart: The Confutatis; Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Phillips 4201972

Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars
Simon Estes
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Munich Radio Chorus
Willie Anthony Waters (conductor)
Philips 4260582

Janacek: Opera Suite from the House of the Dead (excerpt)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Supraphon SU 34362

Strauss: Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI CDC 5555942

Beethoven: Quartet No 13, Op 130 (Finale)
Alban Berg Quartet
EMI CDS 7471358

Verdi: Tutto nel mondo e burla (Falstaff)
Falstaff ...... Geraint Evans (baritone)
RCA Italiana Choir and Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4171682.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fr76b)
Paul Rhys

Michael Berkeley talks to Welsh actor Paul Rhys, who played Theo van Gogh in Robert Altman's film Vincent and Theo, Ludwig van Beethoven in the BBC TV mini-series, and who is appearing in a series of Spooks. His choices range from a Welsh male voice choir to Bach's St Matthew Passion, taking in works by Beethoven, Purcell, Schubert, Mahler, Puccini, Ravel and David Bowie.

M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP) 00 25
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet BBQ BBQ 003 T10

Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (first movement, excerpt)
The Lindsays
Beethoven ASV CD DCA 1118 T1 03 01

Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur, Act 3)
Brian Bannatyne-Scott (The Cold Genius), The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
King Arthur ARCHIV 435 490-2 CD1 T20 02 52

Kurt Weill That's Him (from One Touch of Venus)
Kurt Weill (vocal and piano)
Tryout LP: DRG MRS 904 S2 B5 03 27

Mahler Abschied (from Das Lied von der Erde (excerpt))
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Vienna PO/Bruno Walter
Kathleen Ferrier NAXOS 8.110871 T9 04 49

Puccini O soave fanciulla (duet from the end of Act 1 of La Bohème)
Luciano Pavarotti (Rodolpho), Mirella Freni (Mimi), Berlin PO/Herbert Von Karajan
Puccini: La Bohème DECCA 421 245-2 T4 04 11

David Bowie Life On Mars? (from Hunky Dory)
Hunky Dory EMI 5218990 T4 03 48

Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st movement, opening)
Jean-Jaques Kantorow (violin), Philippe Muller (cello), Jaques Rouvier (piano )
Ravel ERATO ECD 71569 T1 03 27

Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 (Death and the Maiden) (1st movement, excerpt)
Alban Berg Quartet
Schubert EMI CDC 747333-2 T1 04 41

Traditional Ar hyd y nos (All through the night)
Treorchy Male Voice Choir/John Cynan Jones
The very best of Welsh choirs LP: EMI EMC 3099 S2 B1 02 17

Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (final chorus from the St Matthew Passion)
Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra/Karl Richter
ARCHIV 463 701-2 CD3 T22 02 31.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fr76d)
Vivaldi Concertos

Catherine Bott talks to the violinist and director of the ensemble La Serenissima, Adrian Chandler, about his recordings of some of Antonio Vivaldi's lesser-known concertos. Vivaldi wrote over five hundred concertos, including many for his own instrument, the violin, along with some for larger and grander ensembles. Adrian Chandler has long been a champion of Vivaldi as a composer, and is keen to demonstrate some of his less popular works in the concerto idiom. The programme will include complete performances of the Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 2 horns and timpani RV562a, and the violin concerto in F major RV292.

Including:

VIVALDI Concerto III con violino solo obligato in G, Op.3 RV.310 (1st movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2106
Track 34

VIVALDI Concerto senza cantin, for violin, strings and continuo RV.243 (1st movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2128
Track 13

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in E flat, RV.254 (2nd movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2128
Track 19

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, 2 cellos, strings and continuo in C, RV.561 (1st movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2128
Track 7

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, cello, organ, strings and continuo, RV.554a
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2063
Tracks 23-25

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 2 horns, timpani, strings and continuo, RV.562a (3rd movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2154
Track 20

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in F, RV.292
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2063
Tracks 1-2

BYRD Venite from The Great Service
The Tallis Scholars
Directed by Peter Phillips
GIMELL CDGIM 011
Track 1


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00fr76g)
Chi-chi Nwanoku hosts this week's selection of requests, including John Veale's violin concerto, Holst's beautiful Eastern Pictures for choir and harp, and part of Act I from Cosi Fan Tutte by Mozart, with the voices of Irmgard Seefried and Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. Radio 3 presenter Donald Macleod also dips into his record collection and chooses his favourite tracks performed by the group L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar.

ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk
ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte (overture)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Eugen Jochum (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 5669, CD 1, track 1

Holst: Two Eastern Pictures
The Holst Singers, Sioned Williams (harp), Stephen Layton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 66705, tracks 18-21

Dvorak: Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Bohumil Gregor (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3607-2 031, track 1

Galeazzi/Improvisation: Voglio una casa
Bertali/Pluhar: Chiacona
Pizzica: Luna Lunedda
Alpha 512, tracks 1 & 9 and Alpha 503, track 6
L’Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (director)

Veale: Violin Concerto
Lydia Mordkovich (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9910, tracks 4-6

Chopin: Preludes Op. 28 (no. 24)
Maria João Pires (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 437 817-2

Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutti: Act I (extract)
Fiordiligi - Irmgard Seefried (soprano), Dorabella - Nan Merriman (mezzo-soprano), Guglielmo - Hermann Prey (baritone), Ferrado - Ernst Haefliger (tenor), Don Alfonso - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Rias Chamber Choir, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Eugen Jochum (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 5669, CD 1, tracks 2-18

Rachmaninov: Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 no. 5
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Decca 417 764-2, track 6


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00frs6w)
From the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Advent Prose: Rorate Coeli (Byrd)
Processional Hymn: O come, O come, Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel)
Bidding Prayer
Carol: Adam lay ybounden (Ord)
I: The Message of Advent
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Sapientia and O Adonai
First Lesson: Isaiah 11, vv1-5
Anthem: A New Song (MacMillan)
Second Lesson: I Thessalonians 5, vv1-11
Anthem: Advent Calendar (Beattie)
II: The Word of God
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Radix
Jesse and O Clavis David
Anthem: I am the day (Dove)
Third Lesson: Micah 4, vv1-4
Anthem: How beautiful upon the mountains (Stainer)
Fourth Lesson: Luke 4, vv14-21
Hymn: Come, thou long-expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus)
III: The Prophetic Call
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Oriens and O Rex gentium
Carol: Tomorrow shall be my dancing day (Gardner)
Fifth Lesson: Malachi 3, vv1-7
Anthem: The last and greatest herald (McCabe)
Sixth Lesson: Matthew 3, vv1-11
Hymn: On Jordan's bank the Baptist's cry (Winchester New)
IV: The Christ-Bearer
Sentence and Collect
Antiphon: O Emmanuel
Carol: As Dew in Aprylle (Warlock)
Seventh Lesson: Luke 1, vv39-49
Carol: A Spotless Rose (Howells)
Magnificat: Stanford in A
Eighth Lesson: John 3, vv1-8
Sentence and Christmas Collect
Carol: Alleluya! A new work is come on hand (Peter Wishart)
Hymn: Lo! He comes with clouds descending (Helmsley)
College Prayer and Blessing
Organ Voluntary: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645 (Bach)

Senior organ student: Timothy Ravalde
Director of music: Andrew Nethsingha.


SUN 17:30 Discovering Music (b007g81b)
Haydn: Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major

Charles Hazlewood and the BBC Concert Orchestra explore Haydn's Symphony No 100 (Military), arguably the greatest and most immediate success of Haydn's career.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00fr76l)
Musical Heritage of the English Oratories

Aled Jones explores the rich musical heritage of the English Oratories, which were established by Cardinal John Henry Newman in 1848 following a visit to the oratory of St Philip Neri in Rome, where Tomas Luis de Victoria once resided. His music still resounds in the oratories at Birmingham and London, but just how did an oratory school choir find themselves on the Lord of the Rings film soundtrack?

Giovanni Peirluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria (extract)
The Choir of the London Oratory, directed by Patrick Russill
Herald HAVPCD 256, track 15

Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (extract)
The London Oratory School Schola, The London Voices, London Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Howard Shore
Reprise/ WMG 9362-44376-2

Howard Goodall
Lead Kindly Light (from Requiem)
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, London Musici, directed by Stephen Darlington
EMI 50999 2 15047 2 3, tracks 3 & 4

Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vere Languores (1572)
Birmingham Oratory Choir, conducted by Nicholas Johnson
CD to be released next year – details of this can be obtained from the Birmingham Oratory Choir

William Sewell
Salve Regina
Birmingham Oratory Choir, conducted by Nicholas Johnson
CD to be released next year – details of this can be obtained from the Birmingham Oratory Choir

Thomas Wingham
Vexilla Regis Prodeunt
The Choir of the London Oratory, directed by Patrick Russill
HAVPCD 327, track 3

Thomas Tallis
O Salutaris
Birmingham Oratory Choir, conducted by Nicholas Johnson
CD to be released next year – details of this can be obtained from the Birmingham Oratory Choir

Gregor Aichinger; Herbert Howells:
Regina Caeli
The Choir of the London Oratory, directed by Patrick Russill
Herald HAVPCD 256, tracks 12-14

Traditional, arr. David Willcocks
Rocking
The Choir of the London Oratory with the London Oratory Junior Choir, directed by Andrew Carwood
Classics for Pleasure CFP 77243 5 6955325, track 18

Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (from Vespers)
London Oratory Junior Choir, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists, conducted by John Eliot Gardiner
Archiv 4295652, CD 2, track 1

John Williams
Double Trouble (Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban)
The London Oratory School Schola, conducted by Stephen Grahl
Warner 7567-83711-5, track 5

Sir Edward Elgar
Ave Maria
The London Oratory School Schola, David Terry (organist), directed by Lee Ward
REGCD 292, tracks 2 & 3
This CD is due for nationwide release in the new year, but in the meantime can be purchased directly from the record label:
www.regent-records.co.uk/product_details_128.htm

Roxanna Panufnik
Sanctus & Benedictus (Westminster Mass)
The London Oratory School Schola and instrumental ensemble, directed by Lee Ward
Regent REGCD 293 – Released March 2009

Francisco Valls
Mass “Scala Aretina”: Kyrie and Gloria
The London Oratory Choir, The Thames Chamber Orchestra, conducted by John Hoban
CRD 3371, tracks 1 & 2

Websites:
The London Oratory Choir: www.bromptonoratory.com/
The London Oratory School Schola: www.london-oratory.org/schola/
London Oratory Junior Choir:
www.oratoryjuniorchoir.com/
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford: www.chchchoir.org/
Birmingham Oratory Choir:
www.birmingham-oratory.org.uk/


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fr76n)
Pericles

Shakespeare's romantic adventure full of tyrants, incest, murder, knights, teenagers, pirates, brothels, sublime poetry, young love, a great hero and the goddess Diana. A multicultural cast, world music and the poet Benjamin Zephaniah give this timeless tale a contemporary twist.

Pericles ...... Tom Mannion
Gower ...... Benjamin Zephaniah
Antiochus/Cerimon ...... Raad Rawi
Marina/Antiochus' daughter ...... Helen Longworth
Helicanus ...... Sean Scanlan
Master ...... Dermot Crowley
Fisherman ...... Paul Dinnen
Simonides ...... Lorcan Cranitch
Thaisa ...... Katherine Igoe
Dionyza ...... Adjoa Andoh
Cleon ...... Peter Gevisser
Diana ...... Sian Phillips
Bawd/Lychorida ...... Ayesha Antoine
Philemon/Bolt ...... Nick Sayce
Lysimachus ...... Ifan Meredith
Leonine ...... Delroy Brown

Directed by Gaynor Macfarlane.


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00fr76q)
Yiddish: A Struggle for Survival

Dennis Marks sets out to discover what has become of Yiddish, a language which at its height is estimated to have been spoken by more than ten million people. He travels to New York and hears from the publisher of The Forward, once the world's most popular Yiddish newspaper but now in seemingly terminal decline. And he explores the enormous influence of Yiddish culture on American life, its literature and comedic tradition.


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00fr76s)
Winter

This week’s Words and Music is devoted to the season Emily Dickinson described as the time when the sky is low and the clouds are mean: winter. Winter in the countryside is celebrated in Wordsworth’s ‘The Prelude’ when, as a child, he and his friends skated along the ice, flying through the cold in the darkness. With this you’ll hear Peter Maxwell Davies’ ‘At the lochan’ from his ‘Seven Songs Home’, the series of songs which tell the story of children in the Orkneys making their way home from school on a winter’s afternoon. Mark Doty’s walk with his dogs as the sun sets is heard alongside the Finnish composer Rautavaara’s concerto for birds and orchestra, ‘Cantus Arcticus’. The memory of winter past is heard in David Hartnett’s ‘Two winters’ in which a man, now a parent himself, remembers his father shovelling snow outside his childhood home, a time in which he dreamed that the snow fell for years ‘and the ray of stars like birds’ feet flecked the white’. Winters in California and Tangiers are evoked by the poets Karl Shapiro and Sarah Maguire – in one the pink camellias line the paths, in the other ‘hibiscus blooms burn, scarlet, cerise, tangerine’. The programme ends with Robert Frost’s ‘Stopping by woods on a snowy evening’ and Wayne Barlow’s rhapsody for oboe and strings inspired by Appalachian folk songs, ‘Winter’s Passed’.

Fiona McLean - Producer.

Playlist.
ALEKSANDER GLAZUNOV
The Seasons – Winter
Yevgeny Svetlanov – conductor
Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI CDC7478472

EMILY DICKINSON
The Sky is Low
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

EINAR ENGLUND
The Reindeer Race
Northern Pictures
Kuopio Symphony Orchestra
Shuntaro Sato – conductor
FINLANDIA 8573855732

WILLIAM WORDSWORTH
from The Prelude
Struan Rodger (reader)

CLAUDE DEBUSSY
Children’s Corner - The Snow is Dancing
Children’s Weekend
Pascal Roge – piano
DECCA 4216262

PETER MAXWELL DAVIES
Seven Songs Home – At the Lochan
The Choir of St Mary’s Music School
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – conductor
UNICORN DKPCD9070

MARK DOTY
In the Same Space
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

EINOJUHANI RAUTAVAARA
Cantus Arcticus
Richard Stoltzman – clarinet
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam – conductor
ONDINE ODE10412

ALICE OSWALD
Sonnet
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony no 1 - Winter Dreams
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan – conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4191762

WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS
Winter Trees
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

BENJAMIN BRITTEN
Winter Words – At Close of Day in November
Song Cycles
Robert Tear – tenor
Sir Philip Ledger – piano
EMI CZS5739952

KARL SHAPIRO
Winter in California
Struan Rodger (reader)

MAMAS AND THE PAPAS
California Dreamin’
Complete Anthology
MCA 982 168 0

SARAH MAGUIRE
Wintering in Tangier
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

OLIVER MESSIAEN
Catalogue d’oiseaux - Robin
Hakan Austbo – piano
NAXOS 855353234

THOMAS CAMPION
Now winter nights enlarge
Struan Rodger (reader)

ANTONIO VIVALDI
The Seasons – Winter in F Minor
Nigel Kennedy – violin
Berliner Philharmoniker
EMI 5576660

PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
The Cold Earth Slept Below
Chery Campbell (reader)

JEAN SIBELIUS
Arioso
Soile Isokoski – soprano
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam – conductor
ONDINE ODE10805

JEAN REDPATH
Snow Goose
Leaving the Land
GREENTRAX CDTRAX039

DAVID HARTNETT
Two Winters
Struan Rodger (reader)

FREDERICK DELIUS
North Country Sketches – Winter Landscape
Works for Piano Four Hands
Noriko Ogawa and Kathryn Stott – piano
BIS BISCD 1347

EMILY DICKINSON
Winter is Good
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

FRANK BRIDGE
Christmas Dance ‘Sir Roger de Coverley’
English Seasons
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner – conductor
PHILIPS 454442

WALLACE STEVENS
The Snow Man
Struan Rodger (reader)

FRANCIS POULENC
Un soir de neige
Figure Humaine and other Secular Choral Music
New London Chamber Choir
James Wood – conductor
HELIOS CDH55179

EMILY BRONTE
The night is darker
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

ROBERT FROST
Stopping by woods

WAYNE BARLOW
The Winter’s Past
Music for Quiet Listening
Eastman Philharmonia
Howard Hanson – conductor
MERCURY 4343472


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00fr76v)
Jazz Line-Up recorded at the 2008 London Jazz Festival featuring the BBC Big Band, directed and featuring trumpeter, Roy Hargrove…. from Queen Elizabeth Hall. London.

Title: Comeraderie
Artist: Roy Hargrove Quintet
Comp: Roy Hargrove
Pub. Second Floor Music
Dur: 12.48

Title: Brown and Rouge
Artist: Roy Hargrove Quintet
Comp: Roy Hargrove
Pub. Second Floor Music
Dur: 05.48

Title: Depth
Artist: BBC Big Band/Roy Hargrove Quintet
Comp: Roy Hargrove
Pub. Second Floor Music
Dur: 06.25

Title: Requiem
Artist: BBC Big Band/Roy Hargrove Quintet
Comp: K Frank Lacy
Pub. n/a
Dur: 12.18

Title: Trapezio
Artist: BBC Big Band/Roy Hargrove Quintet
Comp: Roy Hargrove (arr. Gerald Clayton)
Pub. Second Floor Music
Dur: 08.00

Title: La Puerta
Artist: BBC Big Band/Roy Hargrove Quintet/Roberta Gambarini
Comp: Luis Demetrio (arr. Roy Hargrove)
Pub. n/a
Dur: 03.28

Title: Everytime We Say Goodbye
Artist: BBC Big Band/Roy Hargrove Quintet/Roberta Gambarini
Comp: Cole Porter
Pub. Chappell-Co Inc./Warner Chappell Music
Dur: 06.20

Title: Mambo for Roy
Artist: BBC Big Band/Roy Hargrove Quintet
Comp: Chucho Valdez
Pub. n/a
Dur: 07.30

Title: September in the Rain
Artist: BBC Big Band/Roy Hargrove Quintet
Comp: Harry Warren/Al Dubin
Pub. B Feldman & Co Ltd
Dur: 06.49

Title: Brian’s Bounce
Artist: BBC Big Band/Roy Hargrove Quintet
Comp: Roy Hargrove
Pub. Second Floor Music
Dur: 11.13



MONDAY 01 DECEMBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7df)
01:01AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Psalm 150 in C major, for choir, soprano and orchestra (WAB.38)

01:09AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Te Deum in C major, for soloists, choir and orchestra (WAB.45)

01:28AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Mass No. 3 in F minor, for soloists, choir and orchestra (WAB.28)

Jasmina Trumbetaš (soprano), Jelena Štulić (mezzo soprano), Dejan Maksimović (tenor), Miodrag Jovanović (bass), Maja Smiljanić-Radić (organ), RTS Chorus, RTS Symphony Orchestra, Mladen Jagušt (conductor)

02:26AM
Sorkocevic, Antun (1775-1841)
Sonata in C major for piano duet
Ljubomir Gašparovic & Emin Armano (piano)

02:42AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet (Op.18 No.2) in G major
Bartók Quartet

03:06AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Lute Partita (BWV.997) in C minor
Konrad Junghänel (lute)

03:29AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Le Temple de la Gloire – orchestral suites from the opera-ballet (1745)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

04:00AM
Anonymous (c.1600)
3 Dances (from the Olivaer Organ tabulature, 1619)

04:03AM
Zielenski, Mikolaj (1550-1617)
Viderunt omnes fines terrae

Marek Toporowski (chamber organ)

04:06AM
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Sarabande for guitar

04:08AM
Piris, Bernard (b. 1951)
Deux Préludes

Heiki Mätlik (guitar)

04:12AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
4 Gesänge (Op.32)
Ruud van der Meer (baritone), Rudolf Jansen (piano)

04:22AM
Veremans, Renaat (1894-1969)
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete (Night and Dawn at the Nete) in memoriam Felix Timmermans
Vlaams Radio Orkest, Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

04:34AM
Rota, Nino (1911-1979)
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano arr. for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Embla: Bente Stenger Gram (clarinet), Christina Andersen (bassoon), Berit Juul Rasmussen (piano)

04:51AM
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-06)
Concerto à 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Ensemble 415, Chiara Banchini (violin/director)

05:00AM
Lysenko, Mykola (1842-1912)
Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes
Yuri Shut'ko (flute), Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

05:08AM
Raff, Joachim (1822-1882)
La Fileuse (Op.157 No.2)
Dennis Hennig (piano)

05:12AM
Berg, Gottfrid (1889-1970)
Hjartans lust (Heart's Delight)

05:14AM
Frumerie, Gunnar de (1908-1987)
Klagosången (The Lament)

Christina Billing, Carina Morling & Åslög Rosén (soprano soloists), Swedish Radio Choir, Eric Ericson (conductor)

05:17AM
Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994)
Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Adrian Wilson (oboe), Joanne Seeley (piano)

05:23AM
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901) orch. Lodewijk Mortelmans
Tale in F major
Vlaams Radio Orkest, Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

05:26AM
Daquin, Louis-Claude (1694-1772)
Noël No.2 en dialogue, duo et trio 'Or dites-nous Marie'
Hans van Nieuwkoop (organ)

05:34AM
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Sonata à 8 – from 'Musiche sacre concernenti messa, e salmi concertati con istromenti, imni, antifone et sonate' (Venice 1656)
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

05:39AM
Scigalski, Franciszek (1782-1846)
Symphony in D major
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

05:53AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
The Netherlands Chamber Choir, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman (conductor)

06:00AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sonata for piano (K.310) in A minor
Murray Perahia (piano)

06:17AM
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847)
Piano Quartet in E minor
Anders Kilström (piano) Klara Hellgren (violin), Ingegerd Kierkegaard (viola), Åsa Åkerberg (cello)

06:47AM
Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783)
Cantata 'An den Flüssen Babylons'
Johannes Happel (bass), Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Detlef Bratschke (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7dk)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

NIELSEN
Maskarade (Overture)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DG 471 747-2 D2 T7

07:08

FASCH
Concerto in D Major
Tempesta di Mare (Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra)
Chandos CHAN 0751 T10 – 12

07:20

MOSZKOWSKI
Etincelles
Roland Pöntinen (piano)
BIS CD-661 T8

07:24

Richard TAUBER
Du bist die Welt für mich
Thomas Hampson (baritone), London Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)
EMI CDC5 56758-2 T8

07:31

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Vitaly Gnutov (conductor)
Mercury 475 6610 T14

07:33

KODALY
Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus
Virgin Classics VC5 45015-2 T6

07:39

SCHUBERT
Impromptu in F Minor D935 No.4
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Philips 44576 572-2 T8

07:46

Amariah HALL
All Saints
His Majestie's Clerkes
Paul Hillier (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HCX 3957128 T18

07:49

RODGERS / HART
A Ship Without a Sail (Heads Up!)
Dawn Upshaw (soprano),
Orchestra conducted by Eric Stern
Nonesuch 7559 79406-2 T13

07:53

SPOHR
Nonet in F (Finale)
The Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion CDA 66699 T4

08:04

BACH
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata BWV147)
Taverner Consort & Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDM7 69853-2 T17

08:07

REZNICEK
Overture: Donna Diana
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Sony SMK 47 601 T3

08:13

LENNON / McCARTNEY arr. Söllscher
The Long and Winding Road / I Will
Göran Sölllscher (guitar)
DG 459 692-2 T4 & 5

08:18

BRAHMS
Waltzes Op.39 Nos. 1-4
Richard Farrell (piano)
Atoll ACD 208 D1 T8 – 11

08:23

KABALEVSKY
Overture; Colas Breugnon
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 82876 61394-2 T20

08:31

HAYDN
Te Deum
Namur Chamber Choir, La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472 77337-2 T12

08:40

DEBUSSY
Homage a Haydn
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Chandos CHAN 10467 T17

08:43

STRAUSS
Till Eulenspiegel
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
EMI CZS5 68736-2 D1 T7

08:59

MARTIN / BLAINE
The Trolley Song
The London Horn Sound Big Band
Cala CACD 0117 T5

09:04

HAYDN
String Quartet Op.33 No.4 in B Flat
The Lindsays
Sanctuary Clasics CD RSB 407 D3 T5-8

09:26

BUXTEHUDE
Prelude in G Minor BuxWV 149
Ton Koopman (organ of the Ludgerkirche, Norden)
Novalis 150 048-2 T12

09:30

VOLKMANN
Cello Concerto in A Minor
Alban Gerhardt (cello), Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 67583 T1

09:47

BRITTEN
Tell me the truth about love
Malena Ernman (mezzo-soprano), Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano)
BIS CD-1154 T21

09:51

MOZART
6 Variations in G on Salieri’s ‘Mio caro Adone’
Ingrid Haebler (piano)
Philips 456 132-2 D1 T16


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8gp)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

10.00 Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux (conductor)
DECCA 425 9562

10.15* Wolf Blumengruss; Die Sprode ; Die Bekehrte (Goethe-lieder)
Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Richard Goode (piano)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 793172

10.21* Bach Cantata BWV 51 “Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen”
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
English Baroque Soloists
John Elliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 411 458 2

10.39* Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants op 65
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67569

10.58* Verdi “Santo di patria…Allor che I forti corrono” (Attila)
Odabella: Joan Sutherland (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 470 026 2 (2-CD set)

11.02* Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S124
Georges Cziffra (piano)
Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Gyorgy Lehel (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD 32134

11.22* Sarasate Navarra op 33
Alfredo Campoli & Belinda Bunt (violins), Daphne Ibbott (piano)
DECCA 433 938 2

11.29* Sibelius Symphony no 6
The Building a Library recommendation


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs2pd)
Olivier Messiaen

Birth

Donald Macleod and biographer Nigel Simeone explore Messiaen's life and work, focusing on the early influences on the composer, including the volume of poetry his mother wrote while she was pregnant with him and the joys of family life.

3 Melodies
Michele Command (soprano)
Marie-Madeleine Petit (piano)
EMI CMS 7 64092 2 CD1 - Trs 1-3

Les offrandes oubliees
Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 445 947-2 - Tr 5

Chants de terre et de ciel (excerpts)
Jane Manning (soprano)
David Mason (piano)
Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD2085 - Trs 10-13

Dieu parmi nous (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Naji Hakim (organ)
EMI 5 72272 2 - Tr 7.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fr8gr)
Viola Lawrence Power and pianist Simon Crawford-Phillips

One of the foremost viola players, Laurence Power brings a spell-binding programme of music to Radio 3's 10th Anniversary Lunchtime Concert series, at the Wigmore Hall in London.

Schumann's Marchenbilder (Fairy Tales) creates a romantic world of fantasy and child-like imagination,and is one of the few 19th century works specifically written for viola. Shostakovich's Gadfly Suite, taken from his film score of 1955, includes the famous Romance, known to many as the theme to Reilly, Ace of Spies.

Laurence Power and pianist Simon Crawford-Phillips are also champions of the 20th century composer York Bowen, known as the English Rachmaninov. Bowen loved the dark autumnal tone of the viola, preferring it to the violin, and the sonata to be heard today is richly romantic and rhapsodic.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fr8gt)
On the Road

Episode 1

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Featuring the BBC SO on tour in Cologne, Germany, and the BBC Singers in York performing new music by British composers.

Britten: Sinfonia Da Requiem, Op 20
Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Sarah Chang (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 6
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Rodney Bennett: Serenades
Bingham: Waterlilies
Philip Moore: Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Tavener: Svyati
Guy Johnston (cello)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Martin: Mass for double choir
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00fr8gw)
1703
MOZART
Rondo in C K.373
Camerata Salzburg
Francois Leleux, (oboe/ director)
SONY 88697365482
T.1
5’47”

1709
ABDULLAH IBRAHIM
Ocean and The River
Abdullah Ibrahim, piano
INTIMATION INT 3428 2
T.1
2’45”

1712
LIVE
GURNEY
Most Holy Night
Allan Clayton, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
Navarra String Quartet
4’05

1724
LIVE
DAVID MATTHEWS
Autumn in Prague (2nd song from One Foot in Eden)
Allan Clayton, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
Navarra String Quartet
4’27

1734
LIVE
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
On Wenlock Edge
Allan Clayton, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
Navarra String Quartet
2’15

1737
CD
TELEMANN
Suite in G: Don Quichotte
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 430 265 2
Tracks 9-15
15’00”

1754
BACH
Allemende (Partita no.2)
James Ehnes, violin
4’48”
1803
STRAYHORN
Take the “A” Train
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
SONY 549 355 2
CD.3 T.3
2’45”

1806
LIVE
ABDULLAH IBRAHIM
For Coltrane
Abdullah Ibrahim, piano
3’09

1816
LIVE
DUKE ELLINGTON
In a Sentimental Mood
Abdullah Ibrahim, piano
3’53

1827
LIVE
Senzo
ABDULLAH IBRAHIM
Abdullah Ibrahim, piano
5’53

1834
TCHAIKOVSKY
Theme and Variations, Suite no.4 “Mozartiana”
Philharmonia Orchestra
Michael Tilson-Thomas, conductor
CBS MDK46503
T.9
13’06”

1848
BRAHMS
Intermezzo in E major, Opus 116
Nicholas Angelich, piano
VIRGIN 00946 379302 29
CD1 T4
5’00

1854
PUCCINI
Turandot (Non Piangere, Liu! )
Luciano Pavarotti (Calaf)
Montserrat Caballé (Liu)
Nicolai Ghiaurov (Timur)
Tom Krause (Ping)
Pier Francesco (Pang)
Pieeo de Palma (Pong)
John Alldis Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
DECCA 478 0208
T.14
5’08”


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fr8gy)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Petroc Trelawny introduces the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in a concert given at the Poole Arts Centre. The programme features Beethoven's Violin Concerto, a work premiered in 1806 and, with its first movement longer than most contemporary symphonies, one that took half a century to become established in the repertory.

This is followed by Shostakovich's Eleventh Symphony, an agitprop piece which drew its inspiration from a massacre of unarmed civilians during a peaceful demonstration in St Petersburg.

James Ehnes (violin)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Shostakovich: Symphony No 11 (The Year 1905)

Plus Composing Today: Nominations from the 2008 British Composer Awards in the instrumental and chamber music categories by Judith Bingham, Joe Cutler, Jonathan Harvey, Patrick Nunn, Dave Price and Jonathan Pitkin.

Dave Price: Lee Games II; Lee's Game
[from a series of pieces called Lee Games]
Fumiko Miyachi (piano)
Finn Peters (alto saxophone)
Dave Price (percussion)
+ CD track (written for Noszferatu)

Jonathan Harvey: Sprechgesang
(Oboe/cor anglais solo & ensemble of 13 players)
Peter Veale (obe/cor anglais)
musikFabrik/Etienne Siebens (from Cologne)

Joe Cutler: Folk Music
Smith Quartet


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00fr8h0)
Dylan Thomas's The Art of Conversation

Matthew Sweet discusses the first ever production of Dylan Thomas's radio play The Art of Conversation. Found by Thomas's biographer Andrew Lycett among a sheaf of papers, the play is a short piece of wartime propaganda, taking as its theme the decline of conversation. It also features 'contributions' from the likes of Oscar Wilde, Aubrey Beardsley and Dr Johnson, frequently reminding listeners that 'careless talk costs lives'.

Matthew also reviews Julia, the film starring Tilda Swinton in which she plays an alcoholic, a role which is expected to gain her an Academy Award nomination. He explores Swinton's surprising trajectory from Derek Jarman muse to Hollywood high priestess.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs2pd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fr8h2)
Under the Influence

Michael Symmons Roberts

Series in which contemporary poets discuss other writers whose work has influenced their own.

Michael Symmons Roberts, a prolific award-winning poet, novelist and dramatist talks about the work of David Jones, author of In Parenthesis, a modernist epic of the First World War, and The Anathemata, hailed by WH Auden as the finest long poem of the 20th century.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00fr8h4)
Highlights of BBC Introducing at the London Jazz Festival 2008

Jez Nelson hosts a showcase of the UK's emerging jazz talent. Recorded at the Southbank Centre during the 2008 London Jazz Festival, the show includes concert highlights and backstage interviews.

Including drummer Daniel Crosby's London-based quartet The Mighty Jeddo, with a blend of bass line heavy jazz and featuring Shabaka Hutchings on saxophone. Plus Chris Sharkey's guitar-led group trio VD and F-ire Collective affiliate Robert Mitchell performing with his new trio and closing the show, the Final Terror, led by Acoustic Ladyland frontman, Pete Wareham.

PLAYLIST

BBC Introducing at The London Jazz Festival
Recorded at the Royal Festival Hall’s Clore Ballroom,
23rd November 2008

Jazz on 3
01/12/08

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Joby Waldman

EXTRACT FROM ROBERT MITCHELL 3io SOUNDCHECK

1) Space (G Macdermott)

JEZ NELSON IN CONVERSATION WITH DANIEL CROSBY

THE MIGHTY JEDDO PERFORMS LIVE

LINE UP:
Daniel Crosby drums
Peter Edwards synthesizers
Darren Taylor bass
Shabaka Hutchings saxophones
Roger Robinson vocals
Reain vocals

SET LIST:
1) I Love your cream (Crosby, Taylor, Hutchins)
2) Jazz is Dead (Crosby, Taylor, Robinson, Hutchins)
3) X (Crosby, Taylor, Hutchins)
http://www.myspace.com/themightyjeddo

JEZ NELSON IN CONVERSATION WITH trioVD

trioVD PERFORM LIVE

LINE UP:
Chris Sharkey guitar
Christophe de Bezenac saxophone and electronics
Chris Bussey drums

SET LIST:
1) Kesh (Sharkey/ Bussey/ De Bezenac)
2) 6’s and sevens (Sharkey/ Bussey/ De Bezenac)
3) Cow Dung (Sharkey/ Bussey/ De Bezenac)
http://www.myspace.com/triovd

OPINIONS FROM AUDIENCE MEMBERS
JEZ NELSON IN CONVERSATION WITH DJ FINN PETERS

THE ROBERT MITCHELL 3IO PERFORM LIVE

LINEUP:
Robert Mitchell piano
Richard Spaven drums
Tom Mason bass

SETLIST:
1) Crystal Eyes (R. Mitchell)
2) Space (G. Macdermott)
3) Greater Good (R.Spaven and V.Helbers)
http://www.myspace.com/robertmitchellmusic

JEZ NELSON IN CONVERSATION WITH PETE WAREHAM

THE FINAL TERROR PERFORM LIVE

LINEUP:
Pete Wareham saxophones and electronics
Leo Taylor drums
Ruth Goller bass
Kenichi Iwasa keyboards and percussion
Chris Sharkey guitar

SET LIST
April in Deptford (P. Wareham)
Bald from above (P. Wareham)
Panic of Happiness (P. Wareham)
Sparky Day (C. Sharkey)
http://www.myspace.com/baldfromabove



TUESDAY 02 DECEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7dm)
With Susan Sharpe.

01:01AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor 'Quartettsatz'
01:11AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor 'Death and the maiden'
01:49AM
Reich, Steve (b.1936)
Different Trains for string quartet and tape
RTÉ Vanbrugh String Quartet: Gregory Ellis & Keith Pascoe (violins), Simon Aspell (viola), Christopher Marwood (cello)

02:17AM
Eno, Brian (b.1948) arr. Julia Wolfe (b.1958)
Music for Airports 1/2
Bang on a Can All-Stars

02:30AM
Zemlinsky, Alexander von (1871-1942)
Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) – fantasy after Andersen
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

03:12AM
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900)
6 small character pieces to texts by H.C. Andersen (Op.50)
Nina Gade (piano)

03:24AM
Lechner, Leonhardt (c.1553-1606)
Deutsche Sprüche von Leben und Tod
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

03:35AM
Byrd, William (c.1540-1623)
Walsingham (Have with you to Walsingham) – variations for keyboard (MB.7.8)
Aapo Häkkinen (harpsichord)

03:44AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Concerto Grosso (Op.6 No.5) in D major
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble, Plamen Djourov (conductor)

03:59AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No. 35 (K.385) in D major, 'Haffner'
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

04:18AM
Cambini, Giuseppe Maria (1746-1825)
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Vladislav Brunner (flute), Jozef Hanusovsky (oboe), Jozef Martinkovic (bassoon)

04:31AM
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Cio Cio San's aria 'Un bel dì vedrem' (one fine day) – from 'Madame Butterfly'
Michèle Crider (soprano), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Armin Jordan (conductor)

04:36AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Bajka (The Fairy Tale) - concert overture
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Antoni Wit (conductor)

04:50AM
Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth (1665-1729)
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Musica Fiorita

05:00AM
Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908)
Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Moshe Hammer (violin), Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra, Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

05:09AM
Albéniz, Isaac (1860-1909)
Iberia - Book 1 for piano
Plamena Mangova (piano)

05:18AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

05:21AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Fantasiestücke (Op.73) vers. for cello and piano
Claudio Bohórquez (cello), Marcus Groh (piano)

05:32AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, from 2 Motets (Op.29 No.2)
Wiener Kammerchor, Johannes Prinz (director)

05:39AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Love Scene from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

05:48AM
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.8 in A major 'La Pazzia'
Concerto Köln

06:02AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata no. 179 (BWV.179) 'Siehe zu, dass deine Gottesfurcht nicht Heuchelei sei' ('see to it that thy fear of God be not hypocrisy')
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Gerd Türk (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan, conductor Masaaki Suzuki

06:18AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.12 No.2) in A major
Mats Zetterqvist (violin), Mats Widlund (piano)

06:35AM
Dvořák, Antonín (1841-1904)
The Water Goblin (Vodnik) (Op.107)
BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7dr)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

Featuring music both very popular and rarely heard, with Vivaldi's evergreen Summer Concerto and a Romance by Leo Weiner. Plus Bach Dances at 8.00am.

07:03

KODALY
Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Hungarian State Orchestra
Matyas Antal (conductor)
Naxos 8.550142 T5

07:09

SCHUBERT
Notturno
The Florestan Trio
Hyperion CDA 67273 T5

07:18

Bernardo GIANONCELLI
Bergamasca
Paul O'Dette (archlute)
Hyperion CDA 66228 T 14

07:22

HAYDN
Notturno No.4 in C
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony SK 62878 T11 – 13

07:33

VIVALDI
Summer (The Four Seasons) Op.8 No.2
Stradivarius Chamber Orchestra
Ruggiero Ricci (violin / conductor)
Universal UMD 80400 T4 – 6

07:45

HOLST
2nd Suite for Military Band in F
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
Telarc CD-80038 T4 – 7

07:56

MOZART arr. Leleux
La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Francois Leleux (oboe), Jeremy Findlay (cello)
Camerata Salzburg, Francois Leleux (director)

08:03

BACH
Gavotte en Rondeau (Partita in E Major)
Rachel Podger (violin)
Channel Classics CCD 14498 T3

08:07

ARNOLD
Allegretto (Scottish Dances)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
Lyrita SRCD 201 T17

08:12

SAINT-SAENS
Oboe Sonata
The Nash Ensemble (Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano))
Hyperion CDA 67432 (D2) T5 – 7

08:23

TRAD. arr Vignoles
Lowlands

IRELAND
Sea Fever
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano)
EMI 5 75203-2 T15 & 16

08:32

Richard RODGERS
The Carousel Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
Carlton Classics 30371 00612 T1

08:40

Bo HOLTEN
First Snow
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)
Da Capo 8.224214 T7 & 8

08:48

SHOSTAKOVICH
Barrel-Organ Waltz, Nocturne & Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite)
André Kostelanetz and his Orchestra
Sony SBK 62642 T8, 10 & 12

08:58

Leo WEINER
Romance for cello, harp & string orcherstra
Janos Starker (cello), Melinda Felletár (harp)
Budapest Chamber Symphony
Tibor Varga (conductor)
Budapest Music Centre Records BMC CD 018 CD1 T4

09:09

RAMEAU
Le Temple de la Gloire (final sequence)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (high tenor)
Le Concert Spirituel
Hervé Niquet (conductor)
Fnac Music 592196 T13 – 15

09:19

MOZART
Piano Sonata in C Minor K457
Klara Wurtz (piano)
Brilliant Classics 9005 CD9 TR.7-9

09:38

DOWLAND
Lachrimae Antiquae - Flow my teares
Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Sirius Viols
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 88697225022 T2

09:42

RAVEL
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
RCA 74321 30980-2 D1 T12 - 19

09:59

Arr. STANFORD
Quick! We have but a second
The King’s Singers
EMI CDC7 49765-2 T25


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8ps)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

10.00 Stravinsky Suite no 2 for small orchestra
London Sinfonietta, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 417 114 2

10.07* Piazzolla Oblivion
Versus Ensemble
NAXOS 8.570523

10.12* Cobian Mi Refugio
Gary Burton (vibraphone), Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon)
CONCORD JAZZ CCD47932

10.17* Piazzolla arr P & Z Katona Fugata
Peter & Zoltan Katona (guitars), Carducci String Quartet, Daniel Storer (double-bass)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 19804

10.20* Jack String Quartet no 4
Arditti String Quartet
DEUX-ELLES DXL 1116

10.32* Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor op 58
Dinu Lipatti (piano)
APR APR 5509

10.58* Landowski Concerto for Ondes Martenot, percussion & orchestra
Jeanne Loriod (ondes martenot)
Philharmonie de Lorraine, Jacques Houtmann (conductor)
KOCH 311175

11.18* Jenkins Fantasy a 5 in C minor
Fretwork, Paul Nicholson (organ)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 545 230 2

11.22* Addison Divertimento for Brass
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
LYRITA SRCD 307

11.32* Janacek Sinfonietta
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 410 138 2


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kn)
Olivier Messiaen

Paris

Donald Macleod is joined by Messiaen's biographer Nigel Simeone to look at aspects of the composer's life and career in Paris, from the boy entering the Paris Conservatoire aged ten to his activities as professor of composition there, his role as godfather to the avant-garde during the 1950s and his duties as organist at the church of La Trinite over the course of more than five decades.

Chant des deportes
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Andrew Davis (conductor)
Jade M2-36352 - Tr 14

La mort du nombre
Herve Lamy (tenor)
Francoise Pollet (soprano)
Agnes Sulem-Bialobroda (violin)
Yvonne Loriod-Messiaen (piano)
Jade M2-36352 - Tr 1

Le merle noir
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Eric Le Sage (piano)
EMI 5 56488 2 - Tr 16

Canteyodjaya
Peter Hill (piano)
Unicorn-Kanchana DKP 9078 - Tr 13

Apparition de l'eglise eternelle
Olivier Messiaen (organ)
EMI CZS 7 67400 2 CD 1 - Tr 3.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fs4rw)
Nielsen and the Scandinavians

Episode 1

Jonathan Swain introduces the distinguished Vertavo Quartet from Norway in a series of programmes celebrating the music of Nielsen and his contemporaries, with music which has established their reputation.

Vertavo Quartet

Nielsen: String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Sibelius: String Quartet in D minor, Op 46 (Voces Intimae).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fsbcq)
On the Road

Episode 2

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

The BBC Singers perform in the 2008 London Spitalfields Festival, and the BBC Symphony Orchestra is in Italy.

Michael Zev Gordon: Red Sea
Endymion
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2
Elisabeth Leonskaya (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Schnittke: Penitential Psalms
BBC Singers
Robert Hollingworth (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00fsbcs)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and news from the arts world including, ahead of his concert as part of the International Piano Series at the Southbank Centre, pianist Artur Pizarro performing in the studio.

Plus violinist and director of Chamber Domaine talking about the group's forthcoming CD of Gorecki and their residency at Gresham College, London.

17:03
HAYDN
Armida (Overture)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 8573 81108 2
CD 1
Track 1
5’40

17:09
HOWELLS
Hills of the North, rejoice
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin
Tristan Russcher (organ)
Judy Martin (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD 151
Track 2
4’05

17:14
RAVEL
Le tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Artur Pizarro (piano)
LINN CKD 315
Track 23
3’47

17:25
LIVE
GRANADOS
Goyescas no.4 (The maiden & the Nightingale)
Artur Pizarro (piano)
5’29

17:36
LIVE
PROKOFIEV
Piano sonata No.7 (Toccata)
Artur Pizarro (piano)
3’16

17:41
BACH
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland (Cantata 61)
Sibylla Rubens (soprano)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Peter Kooy (bass)
Collegium Vocale
Philip Herreweghe (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901605
Track 9-14
14’14

17:56
MOZART
La Clemenza di Tito (Overture) arr. Joseph Triebensee
Saxonian Wind Academy
NAXOS 8 570027
Track 19
3’20

18:03
SOLER
Sonata no.88 in D flat
Gilbert Rowland (harpsichord)
NAXOS 8 557137
Track 2
4’53

18:09
BUTTERWORTH
English Idyll No.1
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CD HLL 7503
Track 2
4’32

18:14
GORECKI
Requiem fur eine Polka (Adagio cantabile)
Chamber Domaine
Thomas Kemp (conductor)
LANDOR LAN 287
Track 4
5’40

18:26
GORECKI
Toccata for two pianos, Op.2 (1955)
Chamber Domaine
LANDOR LAN 287
Track 8
3’19

18:35
PART
Es sang vor langen Jahren
Chamber Domaine
BLACK BOX BBM 1071
Track 1
6’25

18:43
CHOPIN
Tarantelle, Op.43
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
RCA RD 89911
Track 9
3’13

18:47
GLUCK
J’ai perdu mon Euridice
Maria Callas
Orchestre de RTF
Georges Pretre (conductor)
EMI 5 75897 2
CD 2
Track 7
4’20

18:50
ARNOLD
Overture in D major Op.8 No 2
Toronto Camerana
Kevin Mallon (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557484
Tracks 4-6
9’44


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fs4ry)
Halle Orchestra/Mark Elder

Petroc Trelawny introduces a concert given by the Halle Orchestra under conductor Mark Elder in Manchester's Bridgewater Hall. They perform Vaughan Williams's A Pastoral Symphony, an elegy for the dead of the First World War, Mozart's late Piano Concerto No 22, followed by another war-themed piece, Strauss's Metamorphosen, a work for 23 solo strings mourning the destruction of Germany in the Second World War.

Nadine Livingston (soprano)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: A Pastoral Symphony
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat, K482
Strauss: Metamorphosen

Plus Composing Today: Nominations from the 2008 British Composer Awards in the sonic art category by Ed Hughes, Terry Mann and Janek Schaefer.

Patrick Nunn: Transilient Fragments
Maria Oldak (violin)
James Baillieu (piano)

Judith Bingham: Fantasia (from The Lost Works Of Paganini series)
Peter Sheppard Skaerved (violin)

Jonathan Pitkin: Con spirito
Kerry Young (live piano)
+ disklavier

Terry Mann: Piece II: Childhood (from The Bells of Paradise)
Bells linked by recorded environmental sounds

Ed Hughes: Auditorium
Sussex Downs Youth Orchestra
Film Sountrack [middle bit]

Janek Schaeffer: Vinyl PianoTrio (from Extended Play)
Michael Jennings (piano)
Simon Hewitt Jones (Violin)
Thomas Hewitt Jones (cello)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00fs4s0)
How to make a good Egyptian gallery

Isabel Hilton finds out, with the help of an Egyptologist, just what ingredients are necessary to make a successful Egyptian gallery. They consider what kind of artefacts and treasures are the hallmarks of a good Egyptian gallery and whether such a place could ever hope to rival the Museum of Egyptian Antiquities in Cairo.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4s2)
Under the Influence

Alison Brackenbury

Series in which contemporary poets discuss writers whose work has influenced their own.

Alison Brackenbury explores the impact that John Clare, the poet of nature, enclosure and song, has had on her writing. She illustrates this with examples of Clare's work and some of her own.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00fs4s4)
Verity Sharp

11:15
Meidah: Jraad
Malouma
Taken from the compilation Rough Guide to the Sahara
World Music Network RGNET 1153 CD

11:20
Vrod: Grand Vent sur Sédières
Jean François Vrod, violin
Taken from the album Jean François Vrod
Cinq Planètes CP023552

11:21
Ridel/Attard: Camarada (Jongo Guerrilheiro)
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Taken from the album Home Sweet Home
Le Chant du Monde CDM 127

11:25
Waits: Jesus Gonna Be Here
Tom Waits
Taken from the album Bone Machine
Island 512 580 2

11:29
Trad: Darling Cora
Tom Brosseau
Taken from the EP Tour CD
Fat Cat Promo

11:34
Trad arr. Simpson: There’s a Great Change
Martin Simpson, guitar
Taken from the album A Closer Walk With Thee
Gourd Music GM117

11:38
Newton: Amazing Grace
Clarence Ashley, Clint Howard, Fred Price, Jean Ritchie, Doc Watson, voices
Taken from the compilation Classic Southern Gospel
Smithsonian Folkways LC 9628

11:42
Adams: Christian Zeal and Activity
San Francisco Symphony/Edo de Waart
Taken from the album John Adams The Chairman Dances
Naïve AD 085

11:52
Tallis: Miserere nostri, Domine
Stile Antico
Taken from the album Music for Compline
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907419

11:59
Corona: A Lesson for the Future, Farewell To the Old Ways
Murcof
Taken from the album The Versailles Sessions
Leaf BAY 67CDP

00:03
Trad arr. Tyler: 1000 Years
Cath & Phil Tyler
Taken from the album Dumb Supper
No-Fi

00:09
Trad after Vilsen: Kingo Pedersens Vestenom - Knorifas
Lang Linken
Taken from the album Knorifas
GO Danish Folk Music GO 0200

00:11
Trad: French Canadian Reels
Liz Doherty, fiddle/Ryan MacNeil, piano/Daniel Lapp, fiddle
Taken from the album Quare Imagination
Busy Lizzy Records BLR001

00:16
Ridel/Attard: La Cabussada – Ma Rue Nest
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Taken from the album Home Sweet Home
Le Chant du Monde CDM 127

00:19
Tundra: Orphaned
Max Tundra
Taken from the album Parallax Error Beheads You
Domino WIGCD168P

00:24
Cutting: St. Michael’s Mount – Untitled
Andy Cutting, accordion
Taken from the compilation From A Distant Shore
Nimbus NI 1752

00:28
Weldon: Dark Horse on the Wind
Malinky
Taken from the album Flower & Iron
Greentrax CDTRAX330
00:35
Budd: Juno
Harold Budd
Taken from the album The Pavilion of Dreams
Virgin CDOVD482

00:43
Brahms: Ballade
Emil Gilels, piano
Taken from the album Brahms: Piano Quartet etc
Deutsche Grammophon 4474072

00:47
Yorkston: Temptation
James Yorkston and the Athletes
Taken from the album When The Haar Rolls In
Domino WIGCD221P

00:52
Sissoko: Kadiatou
Ballake Sissoko, kora
Taken from the album 3 MA
Contre Jour CJ020

00:57
Beirut: The Penalty
Beirut
Taken from the album The Flying Club Cup
4AD CAD 2732WMCD



WEDNESDAY 03 DECEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7dt)
WIth Susan Sharpe.

1.01am
Anon: Christicolus (1430); Cracovia civitas; Salve sancta parens; Maria en mitissima
1.11am
Radomski, Mikolaj (15th century): Balade; Magnificat
1.22am
Lublina, Jan z (fl.1540): Dances
1.33am
Cato, Diomedes (c.1570-1610): Two Fantasies; Three Songs
1.42am
Jarzebski, Adam (c.1590-1648): I spadeza; Concerto terzo
1.50am
Anon: Polish Dances
Krzysztof Szmyt (countertenor)
Jan Smietana (bass)
Fistulatores et Tubicinatores Varsovensis Ensemble

1.57am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): L'Italiana in Algeri (libretto: Angelo Anelli)
Mustafa (Bey of Algiers) ...... Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Elvira (his wife) ...... Jeanne Marie Bima
Zulma (Elvira's confidante) ...... Lucia Rizzi
Haly (Captain of the Algiers Corsairs) ...... Allessandro Corbelli
Lindoro (A young Italian, slave of Mustafa) ...... Francisco Araiza
Isabella (Italian woman) ...... Lucia Valentini Terrani
Taddeo (Isabella's companion) ...... Enzo Dara
Georg Fischer (fortepiano)
Male Chorus of the Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Koln
Gottfried Ritter (Chorus master)
Capella Coloniensis
Gabriele Ferro (conductor)

4.26am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polonaise No 2 in E flat minor, Op 26 No 2
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

4.32am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor, RV 129 (Concerto Madrigalesco)
Concerto Copenhagen
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/conductor)

4.37am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Egyptischer March, Op 335
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

4.42am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Rondeau, Op 28 No 4
David Varema (cello)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

4.46am
Fitelberg, Jerzy (1903-1951): Three Mazurkas for orchestra
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Joel Suben (conductor)

5.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Scherzo No 1 in B flat, D593
Halina Radvilaite (piano)

5.06am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch. Ravel: Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

5.12am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): Edgar's aria (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 3)
Denes Gulyas (tenor)
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

5.19am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrej Boreyko (conductor)

5.35am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1865-1750): Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV 564
David Sanger (organ)

5.50am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Two Elegiac Melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.59am
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Reka Szilvay (violin)
Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

6.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K495
James Sommerville (horn)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.23am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Irena Kobla (piano)

6.35am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Suite in B flat, Op 4
I Solisti del Vento
Etienne Siebens (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7dy)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

TIPPETT
Fanfare for Brass
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 475 6750 CD1 Tr 9

07:05

A SCARLATTI
Sinfonia (Agar et Ismaele esiliati) (Hagar & Ishmael Banished)
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord / director)
DECCA 470 650-2 Tr 1

07:11

MOMPOU
Cancion y Danza No.9
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66963 Tr 31

07:16

MENDELSSOHN
Concert Piece for Clarinet, Basset-Horn & Piano No.1
Kari Krikku (clarinet)
Osmo Linkola (basset-horn)
Arto Satukangas (piano)
ONDINE ODE 820-2 Tr 8 – 10

07:25

VAUTOR
Sweet Suffolk Owl
The Hilliard Ensemble
EMI CDC7 49197-2 Tr 20

07:30

BEETHOVEN
Overture & Introduction (La Tempesta): The Creatures of Prometheus
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630-13140-2 Tr 2

07:38

STRAUSS
Das Thal
Andreas Schmidt (baritone)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cord Garben (conductor)
RCA 09026 61184-2 Tr 3

07:47

HANDEL
Fugue in E Minor
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19498 Tr 4

07:50

ELGAR
Minuet Op.21; Contrasts Op.10/3
Northern Sinfonia Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 5 65593 2 Tr9 and 17

08:03

BACH
Ach, mein Sinn (St. John Passion)
Neill Archer (tenor), English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 419 324-2 CD1 Tr 13

08:06

PUCCINI
Capriccio Sinfonico
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 410 007-2 Tr 2

08:19

OCKEGHEM
Aultre Venus estes sans faille
Orlando Consort
ARCHIV 471 727-2 Tr 9

08:23

ALBENIZ
Catalonia - Suite Populaire
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz (conductor)
REGIS RRC 1298 Tr 10

08:31

LEFEBURE-WELY
March in C
David Sanger (organ of Exeter College, Oxford)
MERIDIAN CDE 84296 Tr 5

08:37

COPLAND
Prologue & Dance (Music for the Theatre)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 60177 Tr 1 & 2

08:46

TCHAIKOVSKY
Dance of the Swans (Swan Lake)
Ida Haendel (violin)
Douglas Cummings (cello)
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
EMI CDM7 64332 Tr 4

08:54

HANDEL
Ah! mio cor! (Alcina)
Renée Fleming (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69653-2 Tr 16

09:07

RACHMANINOV
Moments Musicaux Op.16 Nos. 4&6
Dejan Lazic, piano
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26308 Tr 7 and 9

09:16

BRITTEN
Simple Symphony
Maggini Quartet with John Tattersdill (double bass)
NAXOS 8.554360 Tr 1-4

09:34

PART
Da pacem Domine
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907401 Tr 1

09:39

TRAD.
Otce Nas (Our Father)
Philippopolis
FORLANE UCD16753 Tr1

09:43

FRANCK
Symphonic Variations
Arthur Rubinstein (piano)
Symphony of the Air
Alfred Wallenstein (conductor)
RCA 88697 08279 2 Tr 4 & 5

09:56

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.7
Jascha Heifetz, violin
Emanuel Bay, piano
SONY BMG 09026 61750 2 CD1 Tr 14


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8pv)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

10.00 Schickhardt Concerto III in G major
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (director)
L’OISEAU LYRE 436 905 2

10.08* Glass Company
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 979 1112

10.17* Liadov Prelude op 57 no 1; Prelude op 40 no 2; Prelude op 39 no 4
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
TELDEC 4509 96516 2

10.24* Morley Dances for Broken Consort from ‘The First Booke of Consort Lessons’ (1599):
Byrd: Mounsier’s Almaine;
Dowland: Lachrimae Pavan;
Morley: Lavolto; La Coranta
The Early Music Consort of London, David Munrow (director)
TESTAMENT SBT 1080

10.35* Tavener Song of the Angel
Patricia Rozario (soprano), Andrew Manze (violin)
The Academy of Ancient Music, Paul Goodwin (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907231

10.41* Satie Trois Gymnopedies
Pascale Roge (piano)
DECCA 410 220 2

10.50* Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major op 7 no 3
Simon Preston (organ)
The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 447 300 2

11.05* Berlioz Te Deum
Franco Tagliavini (tenor)
Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
London Symphony Chorus
Nicolas Kynaston (organ)
London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 660 2


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kq)
Olivier Messiaen

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the works making up Messiaen's Tristan trilogy, including his Turangalila-symphonie, and his gifted student Yvonne Loriod's increasing importance to him in the 1950s.

Bonjour toi, colombe verte (Harawi)
Lucy Shelton (soprano)
John Constable (piano)
Koch 3-7292-2 H1 - Tr 2

Jardin du sommeil d'amour (Turangalila)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
Takashi Harada (ondes martenot)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
Decca 436 626-2 - Tr 6

Mon bouquet tout defait rayonne (Cinq Rechants)
London Sinfonietta Voices
Terry Edwards (conductor)
Virgin Classics VC 7 91472-2 - Tr 7

Le baiser de l'enfant-Jesus (Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jesus)
Yvonne Loriod (piano)
ERATO 4509-96222-2 CD 2- Tr 4

Sept Haikai
Yvonne Loriod (piano)
Orchestre du Domaine Musicale
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Accord/Discovery 4801045 disc 6.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fs4s6)
Nielsen and the Scandinavians

Episode 2

Jonathan Swain introduces Danish violinist Christina Astrand and her husband Per Salo, who perform the lesser-known work of their countryman Niels Gade.

Christina Astrand (violin)
Per Salo (piano)

Grieg: Violin Sonata No 1 in F
Nielsen: Violin Sonata No 2 in G minor
Gade: Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fsbcv)
On the Road

Episode 3

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

The BBC Singers perform 20th-century choral classics in the historic church of St Giles, Cripplegate, for the 2008 City of London Festival, and the BBC Symphony Orchestra performs in Italy.

Jonathan Harvey: Marahi
Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda - third set
Sioned Williams (harp)
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)

Messiaen: Cinq Rechants
Param Vir: From Emptiness to Trance
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fsxcp)
From Lichfield Cathedral.

Introit: Advent Prose (Lloyd)
Responses: Leighton
Office Hymn: Creator of the starry height (Conditor alme)
Psalm: 18 (Harris, Turle, Hopkins, Wesley)
First Lesson: Isaiah 28, vv1-13
Canticles: Evening Service on Plainsong Tones (Wills)
Second Lesson: Matthew 12, vv38-50
Anthem: Morning Prayers (Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer - Philip Moore)
Final Hymn: Hark, what a sound (Highwood)
Organ Voluntary: Fantasy on Veni, Emmanuel (Leighton)

Sub-organist: Martyn Rawles
Organist and master of the choristers: Philip Scriven.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00fsbcx)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including the gypsy tango of Zum, who perform in the studio ahead of a performance at London's Southbank Centre.

And celebrated Russian pianist Mikhail Rudy talks to Sean from Glasgow ahead of a concert with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

17.05
MOZART
Divertimento K251, Rondo: Allegro Assai
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janicek (director/violin)
LINN CKD 320
Tr. 14
5’05

17.11
VIVALDI
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV420
London Chamber Orchestra
Han-Na Chang (cello)
Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)
EMI 2347910
Trs. 1-3
10’52

17.22
JOHN COLTRANE
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane (tenor saxophone)
McCoy Tyner (piano)
Jimmy Garrison (bass)
Elvin Jones (drums)
Verve 5899452
CD 2 Trs. 2
6’12

17.29
LIVE
Piazzolla
Libertango
Zum
5’09

17.39
LIVE
Summerhayes
An English Tango
ZUM
3’21

17.38
LIVE
Salsova
ZUM
4’13

17.52
SOLER
Sonata in F-sharp major, R90
Richard Lester, harpsichord
Nimbus NI 5836
Tr. 15
5’29

17.57
PUCCINI
O mio bambino caro
Amarilli Nizza (soprano)
Orchestra of the Dvorak Theatre of Ostrava
Gianluca Martinenghi (conductor)
Dynamic CDS 595
Tr. 17
2’24

18.04
HANDEL
Parnasso in Festa: Overture
The King’s Consort
Matthew Halls (director)
Hyperion CDA67701/2
CD 1 Tr.1
6’21

18.10
TCHEREPNIN
Symphonic March, op. 80
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Lan Shui (conductor)
BIS-CD-1717/18
CD 3 Tr. 8
5’36

18.16
BRAHMS
Rhapsodie No. 2 in G minor
Mikhail Rudy (piano)
EMI CDC-7542332
Tr. 10
5’54

18.29
SAEVERUND
Revebjolle (Tango)
Mikhail Rudy & Misha Alperin (pianos)
EMI 5577692
Tr. 3
4’13

18.35
TCHAIKOVSKY
Piano Concerto No. 1, 3rd mov. Allegro con fuoco
Mikhail Rudy (piano)
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDC 7542322
T. 3
6’47

18.42
SCHUMANN
Mein schooner Stern! Op.101 No.4
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10492
Tr. 1
2’44

18.56
Coates
London Suite: Covent Garden
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Classics for Pleasure CDCFPD4456
Tr. 1
4’58


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fs4s8)
Highlights and results from the 6th Annual British Composer Awards

Petroc Trelwany introduces highlights and the results from the 2008 British Composer Awards, hosted by the British Academy of Composers and Songwriters and held at the Law Society in London. The 12 categories judged include chamber, vocal, choral, orchestral, liturgical and sonic art.

Playlist:

Joe Cutler: Folk Music
Smith Quartet
Performed at the Huddersfield Contemporary Music festival

Adam Gorb: Adrenaline City
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell (Conductor)
Polyphonic QPRM 151D , Track 8

Michael Zev Gordon: Opening of “This Night” Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Anton Lukoszievice (cello)
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Judith Bingham : “Fantasia from The Lost Works of Paganini”
Peter Sheppard-Skaerved (violin)

John Holland: Green Sky
London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Alan Taylor (conductor)

Howard Skempton: The Moon is Flashing James Gilchrist (tenor)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Elliot Carter: Three Illusions for Orchestra
'2nd movt : Fons Juventatis'
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)

Jonathan Dove: opening of “The Adventures of Pinocchio”
Opera North Orchestra
David Parry (Conductor)

Janek Schaefer: Extended Play, Acoustic Ensemble
Michael Jennings (piano)
Simon Hewitt Jones (violin)
Thomas Hewitt Jones (cello)

Luke Bedford: Wreathe
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (Conductor)

James MacMillan: Data est mihi from “Strathclyde Motets”
Cappella Nova
Alan Tavener (conducted)
LINN CKD301 Track 9

Composer :


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00fs4sb)
Philip Dodd talks to one of France's best-known intellectuals, Bernard-Henri Levy. Philosopher, journalist and activist, Levy is dynamic, globe-trotting and prolific, and embodies all those qualities of the French philosophical elite that seems to divide listeners - especially in Britain - between inspiration approval and hostility. A media star in his home country and America, Levy became an overnight sensation in 1977 when he published his anti-Marxist essay Barbarism with a Human Face and become associated with the Nouvelle Philosophie (New Philosophy) movement. Since then, he has written dozens of books on subjects right across the intellectual and political spectrum. He has ignited controversy in recent years with his books on the murder of journalist Daniel Pearl in Pakistan, and his analysis of the US, American Vertigo. Philip talks to him about his new book Left in Dark Times and his views on our changing world. Plus a review of the new production of Stephen Sondheim's musical A Little Night Music.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4sd)
Under the Influence

WN Herbert

Series in which contemporary poets discuss writers whose work has influenced their own.

WN Herbert explores the work of Edwin Morgan, still active at the age of 88 even after serious illness, and regarded as Scotland's national 'makar'. According to Herbert, Morgan is the poet who articulates most fully how variable Scottish poetry can be, and how distinct from English and Irish writing it is. With both Herbert and Morgan reading examples of their own work.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00fs4sg)
Verity Sharp

11:15
Trad: Ná Kámel Má
Ando Drom
Taken from the album Kaj Phirel O Del
North Pacific Music

11:18
Trad: Micka
Paprika Balkanicus
Taken from the Demo
www.paprikabalkanicus.com CDR

11:23
Cohn: Symphonie
Romane Acoustic Quartet
Taken from the compilation Rough Guide to Gypsy Swing
World Music Network RGNET 1138

11:26
Reeves: The Cowboy’s Dizzy Sweetheart
Goebble Reeves, the Texas Drifter
Taken from the compilation Victrola Favourites
Dust to Digital DTD II

11:29
Pottier: Hotel Hell
The Earl Brothers
Taken from the album Whiskey, Women & Death
www.earlbrothers.com

11:32
Amidon: Prodigal Son
Sam Amidon
Taken from the album All Is Well
www.bedroomcommunity.net

11:38
Budd: And Then I Alone am Alone
Harold Budd and Zeitgeist
Taken from the album She Is a Phantom
New Albion Records NA066CD

11:43
Reich: Three Movements for Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas
Taken from the album Steve Reich: Tehilim etc
Elektra Nonesuch 7559 79295 2

11:59
Wasif: Mein Nara e Mastana (I Am Drunk With Love and Yet Thirsty)
Abida Parveen, voice/Nazir Khan, tabla/Karam Hussain, dholak/Manzoor Hussain, harmonium
Taken from the album Ishq
Accords Croises AC109

00:11
Trad arr. Weatherall/Brookes: A Favourite Waltz
Neil Brookes, fiddle/Tony Wetherall, melodeon
Taken from the album The Whitchurch Hornpipe
Wild Goose WGS 350 CD

11:14
Trad: Pass The Jug Round
Mickey Moscrop
Taken from the album Pass the Jug Round: Traditional Songs and Music from Cumberland
Veteran VT142

00:16
Anon: Carnival music
Pinkillus de Acora
Taken from the album Mountain Music of Peru Volume II
Smithsonian Folkways SF CD40406

00:19
Trad: Crane Song II - Sälggubben
Jonas Simonson, willow flute
Taken from the compilation Experience the Nordic Tradition
Nordic Tradition Records NTEX01

00:23
Gås-Anders: Gammal Ljungqvistarevals
Fatang
Taken from the album Walkie-Talkie
Fatang FATANG002

00:27
Trad arr. Leilía: Amantes
Leilía
Taken from the album Madama
Discmedi Blau DM 796 02

00:31
Warren: Xibaba
Hugh Warren
Taken from the album Infinite Riches in a Little Room
Babel BDV 2132

00:34
Sereba: Zaklomen
Kouame Sereba
Taken from the album Dodo
KHS Productions KGSCD 00807

00:38
Andressen: Ballade
Svein Finnerud Trio
Taken from the album Preachers: The Unreleased Works 1969-1980
NRK

00:44
Lucier: Music for Piano with One or More Snare Drums
Hildegard Kleeb, piano
Taken from the album Panorama
Lovely Music LCD1012

00:53
de Sela: Soon this Space Will Be Too Small
Lhasa
Taken from the album The Living Road
Tout et Tard 5050467 0122 2 6



THURSDAY 04 DECEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7f0)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.01am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Emil Chakarov (conductor)

1.20am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Valentin Gheorghiu (piano)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Emil Chakarov (conductor)

1.52am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Emil Chakarov (conductor)

2.26am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Impressions d'enfance, Op 28
Sherban Lupu (violin)
Valentin Gheorghiu (piano)

2.47am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp, S19
Eva Andor (soprano)
Hedi Lubik (harp)
Gabor Lehotka (organ)
Gyor Girls Choir
Miklos Szabo (conductor)

2.58am
Fusz, Janos (1777-1819): Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Laima Sulskute (flute)
Romualdas Romoslauskas (viola)
Ramute Kalnenaite (cello)
Algimantas Pauliukevicius (guitar)

3.24am
Elsner, Jozef Antoni Franciszek (1769-1854): Overture (Sultan Vampum)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

3.28am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): Missa paschalis
Il Canto

3.43am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Mass for chorus and wind instruments
San Francisco Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

4.02am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Two pieces for cello and piano, Op 2
Monika Leskovar (cello)
Ivana Svarc-Grenda (piano)

4.10am
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990): Danzon cubano
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

4.17am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Eva Maros (harp)

4.28am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Three Rag-Caprices, Op 78
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

4.35am
Morton, Jelly Roll (1890-1941): Frog-I-More Rag
Lamb, Joseph Francis (1887-1960): Ragtime Nightingale
Donna Coleman (piano)

4.44am
Doppler, Franz (1821-1883): L'oiseau des bois - idyll for flute and four horns, Op 21
Janos Balint (flute)
Jeno Kevehazi, Peter Fuzes, Sandor Endrodi, Tibor Maruzsa (horns)

4.50am
Faggioli, Michelangelo (1666-1733): Marte, ammore, guerra e pace (La cilla)
Pino de Vittorio (tenor)
Cappella della Pieta de' Turchini
Antonio Florio (director)

5.00am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Overture (The Bartered Bride)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

5.07am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): La gaite - Rondo brillant in A, Op 85
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

5.16am
Grothe, Franz (1908-1982): Ganz leise
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)
Marie Berard (violin)
Joseph Macerollo (accordion)
George Kohler (bass)
Andy Morris (percussion)
Peter Tiefenbach (conductor)

5.19am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Lullaby for string quartet
New Stenhammar String Quartet

5.29am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): La nuit froide et sombre
King's Singers

5.31am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Danae O'Callaghan (piano)

5.37am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881): Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

5.50am
Attr. Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Adagio/Allegro in E flat for wind octet, K Anh C 17 07
The Festival Winds

6.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Marienlieder, Op 22
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

6.18am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Suite (Platee/Junon jalouse)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

6.44am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Concerto in E flat for trumpet and orchestra, H VIIe 1
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7f4)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

Antonio VALENTE
Lo Ballo dell 'Intorcia
Gillian Weir (organ of the Ulster Hall, Belfast)
PRIORY PRCD 6000 CD1 T5

07:04

WALTON
Portsmouth Point Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
VIRGIN 7243 5 61146-2 T1

07:10

REGER
Ich hab' die Nacht geträumet (from 5 Selected folk-songs)
Verlorenes Lieb' (from 9 Selected folk-songs)
Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hiller (director)
EMI CDC7 54017-2 T15 & 16

07:17

HANDEL transc. Babell
Vo' far guerra (Rinaldo)
Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93713 CD4 T16

07:31

WEBER
Overture: The Ruler of the Spirits
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570296 T4

07:38

Hyung-Seok KIM / Jae-Sun YANG arr. Chris Wong
I Believe
Xue Fei Yang (guitar)
EMI 3 70714 2 T13

07:42

DELIUS
By the River (Florida Suite)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 75788 2 T2

07:50

RAMEAU arr. Decroix
Premier Concert - 6 Concerts en sextuor
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
DECCA 467 699-2 T1-3

08:02

BACH
Gigue (Keyboard Partita No.4 in D)
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY SM2K 52597 CD1 T26

08:05

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
The Tsar's Farewell & Departure (Tsar Sultan)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69452-9 T5

08:10

STANFORD
Evening Service (Magnificat & Nunc Dimmitis) in G Major
Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson (conductor)
Christopher Whitton (organ)
NAXOS 8.555794 T15 & 16

08:19

ALBINONI
Trumpet Concerto in D Minor
Maurice André (trumpet)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)
EMI 7243 4 76954 2 CD2 T16 – 19

08:31

GERSHWIN
D-Do-Do (Oh Kay!)
George Gershwin (piano)
NAXOS 8.120510 T6

08:35

PUCCINI
Bevo al tuo fresco sorriso ….. (end of Act 2) - La Rondine
Angela Gheorghiu (sop)
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
William Matteuzzi (tenor and whistling!)
Inva Mula (soprano)
London Voices
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI CDC5 56338-2 CD1 T26 – 29

08:45

DEBUSSY
2 Arabesques
Zoltak Kocsis (piano)
Philips 475 210-2 T9 & 10

08:52

HAYDN
Symphony No.46 in B Major
Symphony Orchestra of Radio Zagreb
Antonio Janigro (conductor)
ARTEMIS CLASSICS ATM-CD-1495 CD1 T9-12

09:09

SCHUTZ
Stehe auf, meine Freundin (motet)
The Netherlands Bach Society
Jos van Veldhoven (conductor)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 27308 T3-4

09:17

RACHMANINOV
Scherzo (Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream)
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS ADD MCPS 9013/25 T1

09:22

IBERT
Concertino da Camera for Alto saxophone & Orchestra
John Harle (saxophone)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 86649 2 T2-4

09:35

BEETHOVEN
Rondo in B major, Wo0.6
Julius Katchen (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Piero Gamba (conductor)
DECCA 475 8449 CD1 T7

09:45

BEETHOVEN
Music, Love, and Wine
Heidi Grant Murphy (soprano)
Kevin Murphy (piano)
Erin Keefe (violin)
Colin Carr (cello)
MUSIC@MENLO LIVE 2007 T1

09:47

VILLA-LOBOS
Choros No.10 ‘Rasga o coração’ for chorus & orchestra
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Schola Cantorum de Caracas
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
DORIAN DIS 80101 T4


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8px)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Including:

10.00am
Bridge: Three Idylls
Brindisi String Quartet
CONIFER CDCF 196

10.14am
Rutter: Be thou my vision
Cambridge Singers
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 112

10.19am
Anderson: The Typewriter
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA 09026 680482

Anderson: Bugler's Holiday
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel (conductor)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08510771

Trad, arr. Anderson: The Blue Bells of Scotland
Rochester Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
PRO ARTE CDD 264

10.27am
Paganini: Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (La campanella)
Salvatore Accardo (violin)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DG 415 378 2

10.59am
Liszt: Aux anges gardiens, S162a/1bis
Leslie Howard (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67346

11.03am
Vierne: Organ Symphony No 1, Op 14 (excerpt)
Jeremy Filsell (organ)
SIGNUM SIGCD063

11.10am
Tippett: The Ice Break (excerpt from Act 1)
Nadia ...... Heather Harper (soprano)
Yuri ...... Sanford Sylavan (baritone)
Olympion ...... Thomas Randle (tenor)
Hannah ...... Cynthia Clarey (mezzo-soprano)
Gayle ...... Carolann Page (soprano)
Lev ...... David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
London Sinfonietta Chorus
London Sinfonietta
David Atherton (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 791448

11.18am
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5 in D
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI CDEMX 9512.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4ks)
Olivier Messiaen

Episode 4

Donald Macleod and Messiaen biographer Nigel Simeone explore nature in Messiaen's music, given the significant presence in it of birdsong and the inspiration it derives from landscape.

La Colombe (8 Preludes)
Martin Zehn (piano)
Arte Nova 82876 57833 2 - Tr 1

La grive des bois (Des canyons aux etoiles)
Roger Muraro (piano)
Jean-Jacques Justafre (horn)
Francis Petit (xylorimba)
Renaud Muzzolini (glockenspiel)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 471 617-2 CD 2 - Tr 3

La chouette hulotte; L'alouette lulu (Catalogue d'oiseaux)
Yvonne Loriod (piano)
ERATO ECD71590 - Trs 5-6

Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 445 827-2 - Ts 9-13.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fs4sj)
Nielsen and the Scandinavians

Episode 3

Jonathan Swain introduces a piano recital given at the Cowdray Hall in Aberdeen, featuring Martin Roscoe in music by Swedish composer Stenhammer, an artist who owes much to Sibelius.

Stenhammar: Three Fantasies, Op 11
Grieg: Sonata, Op 7
Nielsen: Piano Suite, Op 45.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fsbcz)
On the Road

Episode 4

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

With choral music from the BBC Singers celebrating birthdays in 2008 for composers Christopher Brown (65) and Hugh Wood (75). Plus a concert by the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jiri Belohlavek given in Zaragoza, Spain.

Brown: To Musick, Sing; Sunlight on a pale green ocean
Hugh Wood: The Kingdom of God
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)

Elgar: Enigma Variations
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Bruckner: Symphony No 5
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00fsbd1)
1702
MOZART
Mi tradi (Don Giovanni)
Diana Damrau, soprano
Alexis Kossenko, flute
Nicola Boud, clarinet
Javier Zafra, bassoon
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jérémie Rhorer, conductor
VIRGIN 212023 2
T.15
3’39”

1707
LIVE
CHOPIN
Prelude in B minor, opus 28, no.6
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
2’09

1709
HUMPERDINCK
Hansel and Gretel (overture)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
PHILIPS 438 013-2
CD1 T.1
8’02

1724
HUMPERDINCK
Hansel and Gretel (Hop Hop Hop)
Christa Ludwig (The Nibblewitch)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
PHILIPS 438 013-2
CD1 T.9
1’40


1727
JANACEK
Ba, ta tvoje okenicka (Act II, Jenufa)
Anja Silja (Kostelnicka)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Bernard Haitink, conductor
ERATO 092753302
CD.1 T.11
2’12”

1735:00
HUMPERDINCK
Abends, will ich schlafen gehn (Act I Scene 2)
Pantomime (Act 1 Scene 3)
Ann Murray (Hansel)
Edita Gruberova (Gretel)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
PHILIPS 438 013-2
CD1 T12-13
8’19

1751
LIVE
CHOPIN
Barcarolle op.60
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
7’58

1803
TRAD. Arr. Herbert Hughes
Down by the Sally Gardens
Thomas Allen, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
HYPERION CDA 67374
T.23
2’03”

1806
LIVE
CHOPIN
Mazurka in e minor, op.41 no.1
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
3’09

1816
LIVE
CHOPIN
Waltz, op.18
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
5’20

1822
RIMSKY KORSAKOV
The Young Prince and Princess (Sheherazade op.35)
Samuel Magad, violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
WCJ 2564 69452 9
T.3
11’00”
1835
PAUL ENGLISHBY
Music from the Thief of Baghdad
2’04

1841
PAUL ENGLISHBY
Music from the Thief of Baghdad
4’25”

1847
GIOVANNI FELICE SANCES
Stabat mater dolorosa
Maria Cristina Kiehr, soprano
Members of Ensemble La Fenice
RICERCARE 166148
T.6
12’31”


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fs4sl)
BBC SSO/Solyom - Stravinsky, Rachmaninov

Thurs, 4 December - Part 1

From Glasgow City Halls. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's Russian Winter mini-season continues its exploration of Russian-ness through the music of Stravinsky and Rachmaninov, those seeming musical opposites who ended up as Beverly Hills neighbours. In this part of the concert, Stravinsky's late work Scherzo a la Russe precedes Rachmaninov's youthful, pre-revolutionary First Piano Concerto.

Mikhail Rudy (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Stravinsky: Scherzo a la russe
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 1.


THU 19:30 Twenty Minutes (b00fsxfs)
The Postmaster, by Alexander Pushkin

A poor Russian postmaster is left distraught when his beloved daughter runs away with a handsome hussar. He tracks her down, but finds her enjoying a life of wealth and privilege which she is loathe to leave.

Read by Jeremy Northam.


THU 19:50 Performance on 3 (b00fsxfv)
BBC SSO/Solyom - Stravinsky, Rachmaninov

Thurs, 4 December - Part 2

From Glasgow City Halls. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's concert in the Russian Winter series concludes with a performance of Stravinsky's early work The Soldier's Tale.

Kenneth Cranham (narrator)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fs4sn)
Highlights from the Free Thinking festival 2008

Matthew Sweet presents more highlights from the 2008 Free Thinking festival in Liverpool, including a talk by noted historian Paul Preston. Preston argues that Britain's sense of historical superiority has encouraged a misguided Euroscepticism. He traces the differences between the attitudes of Spain, Germany, France, Italy and the UK towards Europe, and their links to each country's view of its own national history.

Plus highlights from writer Mark Haddon's discussion of his latest work, recorded in front of an audience at BBC Radio Merseyside. In an event hosted by The Reader magazine, the award-winning author, best known for his book The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, takes questions and reads from his new, as yet unpublished, novel.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4ks)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4sq)
Under the Influence

Menna Elfyn

Series in which contemporary poets discuss writers whose work has influenced their own.

Menna Elfyn, considered the foremost living poet writing in Welsh, talks about the influence of T Gwynn Jones. He wrote in the strict metres of Welsh poetry, but also looked beyond Wales for inspiration - and an audience. Menna illustrates her essay with examples of the poetry of T Gwynn Jones and her own, in both English and Welsh.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00fs4ss)
Verity Sharp

11:15
Ward: In Nomine I
Fretwork
Taken from the album The Hidden Face
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907285

11:19
Psarantonis: Ine Forés Pou Me Methi
Psarantonis and the Ensemble Xylouris
Taken from the album Mountain Rebels
Raki Records Network 495123

11:22
Trost: The Scales and the Score
Trost
Taken from the album Trust Me
Bronzerat Records Promo

11:25
Cage: Sonata I
John Tilbury, prepared piano
Taken from the album John Cage: Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano
Explore EXP0004

11:28
Anon: Unnamed tunes
Unnamed players playing wakrapuko and corneta
Taken from the album Mountain Music of Peru Volume II
Smithsonian Folkways SF CD40406

11:29
Anon: Unnamed Song
Unnamed female singers singing at Sacsamarca near Huancavelica
Taken from the album Mountain Music of Peru Volume II
Smithsonian Folkways SF CD40406

11:30
Trad: Torallay Toro
Unnamed guitarist
Taken from the album Peru: Kingdom of the Sun
Nonesuch 7559 79728 2

11:32
Reinhardt: Rythme Futur/Django Tiger
Romane Debarre
Taken from the compilation Rough Guide to Gypsy Swing
World Music Network RGNET 1138

11:39
Viana/Valle/Cavalcante: O Canto Da Ema
Gilberto Gil
Taken from the compilation Brazil 70
Soul Jazz Records SJRCD164

11:46
Montague: Paramell Va
Philip Mead, piano
Taken from the album Stephen Montague: Southern Lament
NMC D118

11:54
Healey: Last Bus
Arco
Taken from the album Restraint
Dreamy REM016CD

11:58
Trad: Saahibo
The Gypsies of Rajasthan
Taken from the album Desert Charm
Sense World Music Sense CD 019

00:06
Trad: Wezulu Walila
Dedza Secondary School, Mzimba district, Malawi
Taken from the album Northern and Central Malawi: Nyasaland
Smithsonian Folkways SWP 014

00:07
Hardin: Theme and Variations
Moondog
Taken from the album Moondog
Honest Jons HJCD18

00:10
Holborne arr. Brass Monkey: The Holborne Suite
Brass Monkey
Taken from the album Going and Staying
Topic TSCD 531

00:17
Williamson: Big Ted
The Incredible String Band
Taken from the album Changing Horses
Elektra 7559615492

00:21
Fuller: Step It Up and Go
Blind Boy Fuller
Taken from the compilation Victrola Favourites
Dust to Digital DTD II

00:24
Seasick Steve: Doghouse Boogie
Seasick Steve
Taken from the album Dog House Music
Bronzerat BR04

00:28
Abil: Soubhanallah
Terakaft
Taken from the album Akh Issudar
IRL 039

00:33
Arden: Kidney’s Crash
Arden
Taken from the album Conceal
Still SCD001

00:37
Leloup/Renoult: Cool Noises
L-R Vs RadioMentale
Taken from the album I Could Never Make That Music Again
Sub Rosa SR249

00:43
Gredinger: Formanten I und I (1954)
Paul Gredinger
Taken from the album Cologne-WDR: Early Electronic Music
BVHAAST CD9106

00:48
Trad: Aikata
Unnamed performers
Taken from the album Japan: Geza Music from the Kabuki
Electra Nonesuch 551730 2

00:56
Cantuaria: O Bauque
Vinicius Cantuaria
Taken from the album Cymbals
Naïve WN145132



FRIDAY 05 DECEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7f6)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal (conductor)

2.13am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op 110 No 2
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

2.30am
Dussek, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 No 3
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

2.55am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
New Helsinki Quartet

3.25am
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497): Missa prolationum
Hilliard Ensemble

4.00am
Scheidt, Samuel (1587-1654): Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Ritz, Johann H (c.1680-17??): Christe, du Lamm Gottes
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Mein schonste Zier und Kleinod
Anon (17th century): Aus meines Herzens Grunde; Herr Christ, der einig gottes Sohn; Jesu, meines Lebens Leben
Mario Penzar (organ)

4.08am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Concert No 3 in A major/minor (Pieces de clavecin en concerts)
Zoltan Gyogyossy (flute)
Marta Fabian, Agnes Szakaly (cimbalom)

4.21am
Monteclair, Michel Pignolet de (1667-1737): Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Ricercar Consort
Henri Ledroit (conductor)

4.35am
Enna, August (1859-1939): Skitsebogen (Sketch Book)
Ida Cernecka (piano)

4.51am
Herbert, Victor (1859-1924), arr. Otto Langey: March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
4.55am
Halvorsen, Johan (1864-1935): Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.00am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907), orch. Halvorsen, Johan (1864-1935): Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

5.07am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflote)
5.10am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (Die Zauberflote)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.15am
Matthews, Colin (b.1946): To Compose without the Least Knowledge of Music for wind sextet
London Winds
Michael Collins (clarinet/director)

5.19am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Sonata 1.X.1905 for piano in E flat minor (Z ulice)
Pedja Muzijevic (piano)

5.31am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297 (Winter)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (director)

5.40am
Lully, Jean Baptiste (1632-1687): Overture; Le retour des plaisires (Alceste)
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Lawrence-King (director/harpsichord)

5.43am
Lully, Jean Baptiste (1632-1687): La pavane des saisons
5.46am
d'Anglebert, Jean-Henry (1628-1691): Galliarde
5.50am
Mersenne, Marin (1588-1648): Les Bocanes
5.51am
Brade, William (1560-1630): La Vignonne
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Lawrence-King (director/harpsichord)

5.54am
Tunder, Franz (1614-1667): In dich hab ich gehoffet, Herr (koraalfantasie)
Bernard Winsemius (organ)

6.00am
Grandi, Alessandro (1586-1630): O beata virgo a 3
Nicholas Watts, Benjamin Hulett, Mark Wilde (tenors)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

6.03am
Grandi, Alessandro (1586-1630): Plorabo die ac nocte for 4 voices
Anna Crookes (soprano)
Clare Wilkinson (alto)
Nicholas Watts (tenor)
Matthew Brooks (bass)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

6.11am
Fruhling, Carl (1868-1937): Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40
Amici Chamber Ensemble

6.38am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

6.56am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): See where repenting Celia lies (The Married Beau, Z603)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7fb)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

Featuring music ranging from a 19th-century operatic overture to a patriotic Czech tone poem. Plus Bach Dances at 8.00am.

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

WALLACE
Overture Maritana
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 466 431-2 CD2 T7

07:13

C P E BACH
Allegro (3rd movement of Concerto for Solo Harpsichord H190)
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)
TELDEC 2564 69455-4 CD3 T9

07:19

GRIEG
Ave Maris Stella
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
DECCA 466 870-2 T6

07:23

HINDEMITH
March (Symphonic Metamorphosis of themes of Weber)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 421 523-2 T8

07:30

MCPHAIL & MICHELS
San
London Sinfonietta (James Anderson - tuba, John Harle - alto sax)
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47991-2 T12

07:34

HANDEL
Sonata for Oboe in C Minor HWV 366
Bruce Haynes (oboe)
Hansjürg Lange (bassoon)
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)
SONY SB2K 60100 CD1 T10 – 13

07:40

Richard STRAUSS
Traumlicht
Orphei Drängar
Folke Alin (conductor)
BIS CD-1233 T10

07:53

WALTON
Finale (String Quartet)
Maggini Quartet
NAXOS 8.554646 T4

08:03

BACH
Menuettto - Trios - Polacca (Brandenburg Concerto No.1)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77308-2 CD1 T4

08:11

FAURÉ
Le Secret & Chanson d'amour
Thomas Allen (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano)
VIRGIN VC5 45053-2 T5 & 6

08:16

MONTEVERDI
Dolcissimo uscignolo
Hamburg Monteverdi Choir, (Colin Tilney, harpsichord)
Jürgen Jürgens (conductor)
DG 439 430-2 T4

08:20

SIBELIUS
Spring Song
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI CZS5 69773-2 CD2 T1

08:31

WALTON
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir William Walton (conductor)
EMI CHS5 65003-2 CD3 T1

08:39

BACH arr. Wieder-Atherton & Cooper
Wir eilen mit schwachen (Cantata BWV 78)
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cellos)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
RCA 88697 201872 CD1 T1

08:43

LASSUS
Omnes de Saba venient (from Psalm 143)
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
Simon Preston (conductor)
DECCA 433 679-2 T9

08:47

MOZART
Symphony No.31 in D (Paris)
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Brüggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 490-2 T5 – 7

09:11

GRIEG
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
HMV Classics HMV5 86799-2 T7

09:17

STRAVINSKY
Se tu m'ami,Toccata, Gavotte with 2 variations, Vivo, Minuet & Finale (Pulcinella)
Diana Montague (mezzo)
Robin Leggate (tenor)
Mark Beesley (bass)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Craft (conductor)
KOCH KIC-CD-7470 T14 – 19

09:43

SMETANA
Wallenstein's Camp Op.14
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DG 459 418-2 CD2 T2


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8pz)
10.00 Handel No, di voi non vo’ fidarmi HWV 189
Laura Claycomb & Anna Maria Panzarella (sopranos)
Atsushi Sakai (cello)
Brian Feehan (lute)
Emmanuelle Haim (harpsichord & organ)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 545 524 2

10.07* Walton The Wise Virgins
BBC Concert Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
ASV CDDCA 1168

10.34* Reicha Wind Quintet in F major (1811)
Academia Wind Quintet of Prague
HYPERION CDA 66268

10.57* Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Kk467; Sonata in E major Kk531; Sonata in A major Kk39
Christian Zacharias (piano)
EMI CMS 763 940 2

11.07* Glazunov Raymonda op 57: Act I, excerpt
Kirov Orchestra of St Petersburg, Viktor Fedotov (conductor)
IMP 3036600067

11.27* Tallis Absterge Domine
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 83330082

11.34* Kancheli Evening Prayers
Hilliard Ensemble
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
ECM 1510

11.54* Bach adapted Montero Sheep may safely graze
Gabriela Montero (piano)
EMI 3673592


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kv)
Olivier Messiaen

Legacy

Donald Macleod and biographer Nigel Simeone explore Messiaen's final works, written after he had completed what he thought would be his final work - his huge opera based on the life of St Francis of Assisi.

La resurrection du Christ (Livre du Saint Sacrament)
Jennifer Bate (organ)
Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD 9067-8 CD1 - Tr 10

Petites esquisses d'oiseaux
Peter Hill (piano)
Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD 9144 - Trs 4-9

Eclairs sur l'au-dela (excerpts)
Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 439 929-2 - Trs 9-11

Un sourire
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Marek Janowski (conductor)
RCA 09026615202 - Tr 1.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fs4sv)
Nielsen and the Scandinavians

Episode 4

Jonathan Swain introduces soprano Inger Dam-Jensen accompanied by pianist Ulrich Staerk in a concert celebrating the rich Scandinavian song tradition and including lesser-known songs of the 19th-century Romantic Danish composer Peter Erasmus Lange-Muller.

Grieg: Varen; En svane; Fra Monte Pincio; To brune Ojne; Jeg Elsker Dig
Sibelius: Var det en Drom; Arioso; Varen; Demanten pa Marssnon; Flickan kom ifran sin Alsklings Mote
Nielsen: Sommersang; Aebleblomst; Saenk kun dit Hoved; Studie efter Naturen; Oh se, nu kommer 'Varen (Fynsk Forar)
Lange-Muller: Piletraeet; Himlen ulmer svagt I Flammerodt; Gjenboens forste Vise.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fsbd3)
On the Road

Episode 5

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Two concerts given by the BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour. The BBC Singers perform in a Romanesque abbey near Strasbourg, and the BBC Symphony Orchestra is in San Sebastian in Spain's Basque region.

Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Vaughan Williams: Kyrie and Gloria (Mass in G minor)
Purcell: Hear my prayer, O Lord
Bob Chilcott: My prayer (after Henry Purcell)
Holst: Nunc dimittis
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 1
Dvorak: Otello Overture
Janacek: Cunning Little Vixen Suite
Maxwell Davies: Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Sven-David Sandstrom: Lobet den Herrn
Schumann: Vier doppelchorige Gesange, Op 141
Mendelssohn: Kyrie and Ehre Sei Gott
Daniel-Lesur: Le cantique des cantiques
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00fsbd5)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of guests and news from the arts world, including soprano Carolyn Sampson performing in the studio before an appearance at London's Wigmore Hall with lutenist Matthew Wadsworth.

And conductor David Parry joins Sean to discuss Opera Rara's concert performance of Donizetti's Parisina at the Royal Festival Hall.

17:03
BACH
Ich Habe Genung BWV 82
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS SACD 1691
Track 6
6’37

17:10
WEBER
Euryanthe, J.291 (Overture)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570296
Track1
8’28

17:23
LIVE
JOHNSON
Away Delights
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Matthew Wadsworth (lute)
3’16

17:26
LIVE
DOWLAND
Fortune my foe
Matthew Wadsworth (lute)
2’24

17:29
LIVE
JOHNSON
Care-charming sleep
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Matthew Wadsworth (lute)
3’18

17:35
LIVE
KAPSBERGER
Toccataarpeggiata
Matthew Wadsworth (theorbo)
2’45

17:38
LIVE
MONTEVERDI
Quel sguardo stegnosetto
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Matthew Wadsworth (theorbo)
2’18

17:41
RAVEL
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G (2nd Movement)
Herbie Hancock (piano)
VERVE 557 797-2
Track13
9’10

17:54
MOZART
Don Giovanni (Leperello Aria)
Richard van Allan, Leperello
Glyndebourne Chorus
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI CDS7470378
CD1
Track 8
5’54

18:03
SHOSTAKOVICH
Suite from ‘The Gadfly’, Op.97 (Overture)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10183
Track 6
2’41

18:07
SCHUMANN
Arabeske, in C major, Op.18
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK90441
Track 14
6’30

18:13
DONIZETTI
L’Ajo Nell’ Imbarazzo (Overture)
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
OPERA RARA ORR207
Track 4
4’10

18:24
DONIZETTI
Parisina d’este (Forse Un Destin Che Intendere)
Carmen Giannattasio, Parisina
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
OPERA RARA (white label)
3’43

18:33
DONIZETTI
Parisina d’este Voga, voga: qual lago stagnante)
Carmen Giannattasio (Parisina)
José Bros (Ugo)
Dario Solari (Azzo)
Nicola Ulivieri (Ernesto)
Ann Taylor (Imelda)
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
OPERA RARA (white label)
6’08

18:40
NIELSEN
Humoresque Bagatelles, Op.11
Christina Bjørkøe (piano)
CPO 777 413-2
CD1, Tracks 10-15
6’21

18:47
HOWELLS
Sweetest of Sweets
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin
Judy Martin (conductor)
Signum SIGCD151, T19
5’21

18:52
WAGNER
Tristan & Isolde (Liebestod)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474 377-2
Track 8
6’40


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fs4sx)
BBC Philharmonic/Sinaisky - Tchaikovsky

Fri, 5 December 2008 - Part 1

From Manchester's Bridgewater Hall. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC Philharmonic and their Russian-born and trained conductor Vassily Sinaisky perform Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 5, a work described as a symphonic journey from darkness into light and one of his most popular compositions.


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00fsxmb)
Dance to the Music

Ballet expert and former dancer Deborah Bull explores the relationship between music and dance, with the help of music director of the Royal Ballet Barry Wordsworth and professor of dance research at the University of Roehampton Stephanie Jordan. And, with many new ballets in the West being created from existing music, contemporary composer Graham Fitkin explains the role for composers of dance in the 21st century.


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00fsxmd)
BBC Philharmonic/Sinaisky - Tchaikovsky

Fri, 5 December 2008 - Part 2

From Manchester's Bridgewater Hall. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The concert concludes with Vassily Sinaisky conducting the BBC Philharmonic in excerpts from Tchaikovsky's Sleeping Beauty, a work considered one of the greatest ballet scores of all time.

BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (Prologue; Act 1).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00fs4sz)
George Szirtes on his latest collection

Ian McMillan's guests include George Szirtes, who talks about his latest collection of poems, which bring together work old and new. Born in Hungary, Szirtes came to Britain in 1956 and works as a poet, translator, writer and librettist, and he won the TS Eliot Prize for his collection of poems Reel in 2005.

Plus a new commission, written especially for the programme by author Steven Hall, whose science fiction thriller debut The Raw Shark Texts imagines a man on the run from a conceptual shark that wants to eat his personality.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4t1)
Under the Influence

Fred D'Aguiar

Series in which contemporary poets discuss writers whose work has influenced their own.

Fred D'Aguiar, a poet, playwright and novelist who was born in Britain and spent his childhood in Guyana before returning to the UK, talks about Wilson Harris, a Guyanese-born writer, who sets much of his work in that country.

D'Aguiar illustrates his essay with excerpts from books by Harris as well as poetry of his own.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00fs4t3)
Charlie Gillett

World on 3
Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Roger Short
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk
Friday 5th December

Maraire/Hillman: Nguva Ye Kufara
Chiwoniso (mbira/vocals); Sam Mataure (drums); Ian Hillman (bass); Louis Mhlanga (guitars); Roni Iwryn (percussion); Adam Chisvo (congas)
Album: Rebel Woman
Cumbancha CMB-CD 8

fRoots Critics Poll Albums Of The Year 4th Place

Trad, Arr. Duran: Merua
The Garifuna Women’s Project
Album: Umalali
Cumbancha CMB-CD 6

fRoots Critics Poll Albums Of The Year 3rd Place

Traore: Kounandi
Rokia Traore
Album: Tchmantche
Nonsuch 465532-2

fRoots Critics Poll Albums Of The Year 2nd Place
Diabate: Kaunding Cissoko
Toumani Diabate
Album: The Mande Variations
World Circuit WCD079

Compilation fRoots Critics Poll Albums Of The Year

Franco: Tika kondima na zolo
Franco & le tpok Jazz
Album: Francophonic
Sterns Africa STCD 3041-42

Winner fRoots Critics Poll Albums Of The Year

Trad, Arr. Moray: Henry’s Downfall
Jim Moray
Album: Low Culture
Niag NIBL007

Studio Session:
Chiwoniso Miraire (vocals/mbira)
Kudaushe Matimbah (congas/nhare mbira)
Norman Jekanyika (maracas/nhare mbira)

Maraire/Hillman: Vanorapa
Recorded especially for World on 3 at the BBC’s Maida Vale Studios

Chivso/Maraire: Irobukairo
Recorded especially for World on 3 at the BBC’s Maida Vale Studios

Interview with Chiwoniso

Chapman: Fast Car
Tracy Chapman
Album: Tracy Chapman
Elektra/Asylum records 7559-60774-2

Akihary: Hitam Manis
Monica Akihary
Album: Lagu lagu
Boaikh BrOMO 001

Keita: Cono
Salif keita; Cheikh Tidore Seek (kora/synth); Souleymane Doumbouya (congas); Ibrahim Mamour Ba (bass guitar); Jean-Philippe Rykiel (keyboard)
Album: Soro
Sterns Africa/Island IMCD 243/842775

CéU: Carimbo
Sonantes
Album: Sonantes
Six Degrees 657036 1148 -2

Sylvester Steward, Arr. Arrested Development: People Everyday
Arrested Development
Album: Three years, 5 months and 2 days in the life of…
Cool Tempo 0946 32192929

Marley: Zimbabwe
Bob Marley; Aston Barrett; Carl Barrett; Tyrone Downie; Junior Marvin; Earl Lindo; Al Anderson
Album: Survival
Island 548-901-2

Studio Session:
Chivso/Maraire: Matsotsi
Recorded especially for World on 3 at the BBC’s Maida Vale Studios

Maraire: Rebel Woman
Recorded especially for World on 3 at the BBC’s Maida Vale Studios

Chao: La Vida Tombola
Manu Chao
EP: La Vida Tombola
Because Promo




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00fr8gt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00fsbcq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00fsbcv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00fsbcz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00fsbd3)

Between the Ears 20:30 SAT (b00frqk6)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00fr26s)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00fr766)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00fr7dk)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00fr7dr)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00fr7dy)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00fr7f4)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00fr7fb)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00fr26v)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00fr76l)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00frs6w)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00fsxcp)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00fr8gp)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00fr8ps)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00fr8pv)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00fr8px)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00fr8pz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00fs2pd)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00fs2pd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00fs4kn)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00fs4kn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00fs4kq)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00fs4kq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00fs4ks)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00fs4ks)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00fs4kv)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00fs4kv)

Discovering Music 17:30 SUN (b007g81b)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00fr76n)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00fss9q)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00fr8gw)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00fsbcs)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00fsbcx)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00fsbd1)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00fsbd5)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00fr273)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007gb1z)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00fr76v)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00fr275)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00fr8h4)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00fs4s4)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00fs4sg)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00fs4ss)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00fr26x)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00fr8h0)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00fs4s0)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00fs4sb)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00fs4sn)

Opera on 3 17:30 SAT (b00fr6y9)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00fr8gy)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00fs4ry)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00fs4s8)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00fs4sl)

Performance on 3 19:50 THU (b00fsxfv)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00fs4sx)

Performance on 3 20:00 FRI (b00fsxmd)

Pre-Hear 21:00 SAT (b00fstjq)

Pre-Hear 22:00 SAT (b00fstjs)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00fr76b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00fmfpq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00fr8gr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00fs4rw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00fs4s6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00fs4sj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00fs4sv)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00fr76g)

Sunday Feature 21:40 SUN (b00fr76q)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00fr768)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00fr26z)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00fr76d)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00fr8h2)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00fs4s2)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00fs4sd)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00fs4sq)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00fs4t1)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00fs4sz)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00fmc81)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00fr762)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00fr7df)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00fr7dm)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00fr7dt)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00fr7f0)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00fr7f6)

Twenty Minutes 19:30 THU (b00fsxfs)

Twenty Minutes 19:40 FRI (b00fsxmb)

Words and Music 22:25 SUN (b00fr76s)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00fr271)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00fs4t3)