Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fj45v)
01:01AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
A Midsummer Night's Dream – incidental music

01:18AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Three Songs from William Shakespeare

01:26AM
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Hamlet – Suite from the incidental music (Op.32a)

Anna Dennis (mezzo-soprano), Britten Sinfonia, Alexander Shelley (conductor)

01:49AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Burya [The Tempest] – symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

02:11AM
Johnson, Robert (c.1583-1633) text: William Shakespeare
2 Songs:
Full fathum five
Where the bee sucks, there suck I

02:15AM
Anonymous (16th century)
2 Songs
Fortune, my foe
Go and catch' for voice and lute

02:19AM
Tessier, Guillaume (16th century)
In a grove most rich of shade from A Musicall Banquet

02:22AM
Morley, Thomas (1557/8-1602)
It was a lover and his lass from 1st Book of Ayres

Paul Agnew (tenor), Christopher Wilson (lute)

02:26AM
Wolf, Cornelius de (1880-1935)
Fantasia on Psalm 33
Cor Ardesch (organ)

02:35AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Symphony No.8
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Manfred Honeck

04:00AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
No.18 Regard de l’Onction terrible from Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jésus
Martin Helmchen (piano)

04:08AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1759)
Cantata no. 78 (BWV.78) Jesu, der du meine Seele
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Robin Blaze (countertenor), Gerd Türk (tenor), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)

04:31AM
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935)
La Peri – poeme danse
Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Netherlands, Jean Fournet (conductor)

04:53AM
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594)
Tu es Petrus – motet for 6 voices
Silvia Piccollo & Emmanuela Galli (sopranos), Fabian Schofrin (alto), Marco Beasley (tenor), Daniele Carnovich (bass), Chorus of Swiss Radio Lugano, Theatrum Instrumentorum, Diego Fasolis (conductor)

05:00AM
Dvořák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Nos. 8 & 3 from Two Slavonic Dances (Op.46)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Arvid Engegård (conductor)

05:08AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
3 Easy Pieces
Anna Klas & Bruno Lukk (piano)

05:12AM
Kuyper, Elisabeth (1877-1953)
Nos. 1-3 from 6 Lieder (Op.17)
Irene Maessen (soprano), Frans van Ruth (piano)

05:20AM
Gratton, Hector (1900-1970)
Légende – symphonic poem
Orchestre Métropolitain, Gilles Auger (conductor)

05:29AM
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Fuga del Secondo Tono
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

05:33AM
Bodinus, Sebastian (c.1700-1760)
Trio in G major for oboe and 2 bassoons
Hildebrand'sche Hoboïsten Compagnie

05:42AM
Perotin (fl.1200)
Sederunt principes - gradual for 4 voices
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paul Hillier (conductor)

05:53AM
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Grande Offertorio in D
Aart Bergwerff (organ)

06:00AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)
Wojewode, symphonic ballad, (Op 78)
Olso Philharmonic Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

06:13AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Clarinet Sonata (Op.120 No.2)
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet), Håvard Gimse (piano)

06:34AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra (K.365) in E flat major
Paul Lewis & Till Felner (pianos), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3n)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

HANDEL
March from Ode for St Cecilia's Day
The Kings Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION CDA67463 Tr.9

07:05

BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp minor
Paul Lewis, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901903.05 CD.2 Tr.7-8

07:16

ELGAR
Salut d'Amour
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69924-6 CD.2 Tr.3

07:21

MONTEVERDI
Beatus vir (No.1, 1640)
Choir of the Kings Consort
The Kings Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION CDA67428 Tr.3

07:30

SHOSTAKOVICH
The Gadfly – Nocturne
Peter Dixon, cello
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN10183 Tr.15

07:35

ZELENKA
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo – No1, ZWV 181
Ensemble Zefiro
ASTREE E8563 Tr.1-4

07:51

BRITTEN
Fugue from Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN9221 Tr.20

07:55

BEETHOVEN
Allegretto in C minor WoO 53
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILIPS 456 031-2 Tr.9

08:03

STRAUSS
Morgen, Op.27 No.4
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano
London Symphony Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
EMI CDC 7 47276 2 Tr.13

08:07

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 violins in B flat major RV524
Viktoria Mullova, Giuliano Carmignola, violins
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, director
ARCHIV 477 7466 Tr.10-12

08:19

NIELSEN
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447 757-2 Tr.4

08:29

CHAPLIN
Smile from Modern Times
Gidon Kremer, violin
Oleg Maisenberg, piano
TELDEC 0630-17222-2 Tr.1

08:32

DUFAY
Magnanime gentes laudes
Huelgas-Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, director
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901700 Tr.11

08:39

RAVEL
Piece en forme de habanera
John Harle, saxophone
John Lenehan, piano
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKP(CD)9160 Tr.13

08:43

ROSSINI
The thieving magpie - Overture
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 448 218-2 Tr.10

08:53

DVORAK
Waltzes Op.54 Nos 3 & 2
Prague Philharmonia
Jakub Hrusa, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU 3867-2 Tr.9 & 8


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00fmcjp)
Building a Library: Vaughan Williams: Job, A Masque for Dancing

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Vaughan Williams: Job, A Masque for Dancing

Reviewer - Jonathan Swain

First choice:
(c/w Pelléas & Mélisande Suite, Op. 46)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
BIS CD 237 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.vaughan.williams:
bal.vaughan.williams.job.a.masque.for.dancing

09.05am

GRILLO: Sonata Prima; Misericordias Domini from disc Complete Instrumental Music and Selected Motets
(c/w Ad te levavi; Canzon prima; Canzon in ecco;
Anima mea; Dic mihi; Canzon sestadecima; Canzon secunda; Levavi oculos meos; Canzon quintadecima; Quam pulchri sunt; Canzon pian e forte; Canzon quartadecima 'Capricio'; Canzon terza; Obstupescite; Canzon quarta; O salutaris hostia; Sonata seconda)
His Majesty’s Sagbutts and Cornetts
SFZ SFZ0107 (CD)

FASCH: Concerto in D major for flute, oboe, strings and basso continuo (FWV L:D11) (first movement) from disc Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerti from Dresden and Darmstadt
(c/w Concerto in d minor for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 bassoons, strimgs & basso continuo FWV L:d7; Concerto in d minor for oboe, violin, strings & basso continuo FWV L:d4; Concerto in A major for violin, strings & basso continuo FWV L:A3; Concerto in g minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo FWV L:g1; Concerto in D major for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 bassoons, strings & basso continuo FWV L:D22)
Il Gardellino
Accent ACC24182 (Hybrid SACD)

TELEMANN: Overture ‘L’Omphale’ (first, fifth and sixth movements); KEISER: Suite aus Hercules und Hebe (Overture) from disc Musik der Hamburger Pfeffersacke (Music of Hamburg Moneybags)
(c/w TELEMANN: Aria dell’ Omphale (Lebe doch mein werthes Licht); HANDEL: Sinfonia in B flat major; TELEMANN: Aria dell’ Omphale (Ich sagte gern ich ware frey); HANDEL: Violin Concerto in B flat major)
Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg, Yeree Suh (soprano)
Raumklang RK2703 (CD)

REBEL: Les Caracteres de la Danse
(c/w PURCELL: Suite from The Fairy Queen; CORELLI: Concerto grosso Op. 6 Nr. 4; ALBINONI: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 Nr. 2; TELEMANN: Overture a 7 TWV55:C6)
Harmony of Nations, Alfredo Bernardini (oboe, conductor)
Raumklang RK2704 (CD)

PURCELL: Fantazia upon one note
(c/w Fantazia 30th of June 1680;.Fantazia 14th of June 1680;.Fantazia 11th of June 1680; Fantazia of three parts - undated fragment; Fantazia 31st of August 1680; Fantazia 22nd of June 1680; Fantazia of three parts – undated; Fantazia 19th of June 1680; Fantazia 19th of August 1680; Fantazia 10th of June 1680; Fantazia of three parts – undated; Fantazia 24th of February 1682/83 – fragment; Fantazia 23rd of June 1680)
Il Suonar Parlante, Vittorio Ghielmi (director from viol)
Winter & Winter 910134-2 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Job, A Masque for Dancing

Reviewer – Jonathan Swain

Next week David Nice examines recordings of Sibelius’ Symphony No. 6

10.20 New Vivaldi Releases

Andrew discusses new Vivaldi releases with Michael Talbot.

11.15 a.m. New Russian Releases

MUSSORGSKY: Night on a Bald Mountain
(c/w Pictures at an Exhibition; Prelude to Khovanshchina)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
Telarc SACD-60705 (Hybrid SACD)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet ‘Fantasy Overture’ (original 1869 version)
(c/w Hamlet OP. 67a)
Russian National Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor), Tatiana Monogarova (soprano), Maxim Mikhailov (bass)
Pentatone PTC5186 330 (Hybrid SACD)

11.45am Disc of the Week

BARTOK: Viola Concerto*
(Concerto for Two Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra; Violin Concerto No. 1)
Yuri Bashmet (viola)*, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra*, Pierre Boulez (conductor)*, Tamara Stefanovich (piano), Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Nigel Thomas (percussion), Neil Percy (percussion), London Symphony Orchestra, Gidon Kremer (violin)
Deutsche Grammophon 4777440 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00fmcjr)
Tom Service discusses the collaborative process with actress Fiona Shaw as she makes her directorial debut in the opera world in charge of a new production of Ralph Vaughan Williams's Riders to the Sea.

With the latest Streetwise Opera project, My Secret Heart, bringing together the homeless with professional opera through Allegri's Miserere, and an interview with leading young German composer Jorg Widmann.

Plus a look back at the history of the London Sinfonietta, reflecting on the progress made in new music since its establishment 40 years ago.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b009md1k)
Dufay's Europe

Guillaume Dufay was one of the most famous and successful composers of the mid 15th century. Born in Cambrai in what is now northern France, he spent most of his career touring Europe, working in some of the most important and influential centres of his day. He found himself in the middle of many of the major political struggles comfronting the 15th century which inevitably had a profound impact both on his life and music. Lucie Skeaping reflects on Dufay's Europe.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fhqm8)
From the Wigmore Hall, London. Shostakovich: String Quartet No 13 in B flat minor, Op 138. Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, D804 (Rosamunde). Emerson Quartet.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00fmcxc)
Lucy Duran introduces a concert given by Femi Kuti and his band The Positive Force at the Royal Festival Hall as part of the London Jazz Festival 2008. Featuring tracks from his album Day by Day, a tribute to his father - the famous Nigerian Afrobeat pioneer Fela Kuti.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 22nd November, 3pm

Femi Kuti and The Positive Force

Olufemi Kuti (lead vocals/sax)
Abiodun Ogundari (percussion)
Alobalorun Olusola (trumpet)
Bankole Daniel (saxophone)
Opeyemi Awomolo (guitar)
Ajayi Omorilewa (keyboards)
Bankole Babatunde (saxophone)
Adewunmi John (trumpet)
Tiwalade Ogunlowo (trombone)
Ademola Adegbola (bass)
Adebowale Oloko-obi (drums)
Bosede Ajila (backing vocals)
Bernards Kemona (backing vocals)
Kate Onome Udi (backing vocals)

1. Oyimbo
2. Run Away
3. Ask Yourself
4. new untitled number 3 (as yet unnamed track)

Interview with Femi Kuti

5. Sewere
6. Plenty Things
7. Do you know

Recorded at the Royal Festival Hall as part of the London Jazz Festival, November 2008.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00fmcxf)
Danilo Perez

Panamanian-born pianist Danilo Perez joins Alyn Shipton in front of an audience at the Barbican during the London Jazz Festival 2008 to select the highlights from his recorded career, including PanaMonk, his re-interpretation of Thelonious Monk, as well as his work with Dizzy Gillespie and Wayne Shorter.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00fmcxh)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Bill Nicholls
Saturday 22 November 2008 5pm6pm

Clarinet Marmelade (Larry Shields, Henry Ragas) (2’31’’)
Performed by The New Orleans Rhythm Kings, Paul Mares (cornet), George Brunies (tb), Leon Roppolo (clarinet), Jack Pettis (s), Glenn Scoville (s), Don Murray (s), Jelly Roll Morton (p), Bob Gillette (banjo), Chink Martin (tuba), Ben Pollack (d)
Recorded 17 July 1923, Richmond, Indiana, US
Taken from the album The New Orleans Rhythm Kings
CD (Brunswick 02209(1); Tr.2)

The Good Earth (Neal Hefti) (2'31'')
Performed by Woody Herman (cl) Sonny Berman, Neal Hefti, Pete Candoli, Conte Candoli, Irv Lewis (tp), Bill Harris (tb,arr) Ed Kiefer, Ralph Pfeffner (tb) Sam Marowitz, John LaPorta (as) Pete Mondello, Flip Phillips (ts) Skippy DeSair (bar-s) Tony Aless (p) Billy Bauer (g) Chubby Jackson (b) Davey Tough (d)
Recorded New York, August 10 1945
Taken from the album The Woody Herman Story
2000 CD (Proper P1158. Tr.19)

I Can’t Get Started (Ira Gershwin, Vernon Duke arr. Joe Lippman) (4’45’’)
Performed by Bunny Berigan and his Orchestra, Bunny Berigan (trumpet, vocals), Irving Goodman, Steve Lipkins (t), Al George, Sonny Lee (tb), Mike Doty, Joe Dixon (clarinet, Alto Sax), Clyde Rounds, George Auld, (ts), Joe Lippman (p), Tom Morgan (g), Hank Wayland (b), George Wettling (drums)
Recorded New York August 7 1937
Taken from the album ‘The Pied Piper’
1995 CD (Bluebird 07863666152(1); Tr.14)

Take Five (Paul Desmond) (5’23’’)
Performed by Dave Brubeck (p), Paul Desmond (as), Eugene Wright (b), Joe Morello (d)
Recorded 7 Jan 1959
Taken from the album ‘The Essential Dave Brubeck’
2003 CD (Columbia/Legacy 510594 2. D2, Tr.1)

Water Pistol (Yusef Lateef) (5’33’’)
Performed by Yusef Lateef (ts), Herman Wright (b), Elvin Jones (d)
Recorded December 29 1961
Taken from the album ‘Into Something’
LP (New Jazz NJ 8272. A3)

What a Little Moonlight Can Do (H Woods) (3’32’’)
Performed by Carmen McRae (v), Walter Perkins (d), Bob Cranshaw (b), Norman Simmons (p), Nat Adderlay (cornet), Eddie Davis (t)
Recorded 1961
Taken from the album ‘Sings Lover Man and other Billie Holiday Classics’
LP (Philips BBL 7543. S2/5)

Mozambique (Emily Remler) (7’44’’)
Performed by Emily Remler (g), John D’Earth (t), Eddie Gomez (b), Bob Moses (perc)
Recorded August 1984, San Francisco
Taken from the album ‘Catwalk’
1985 CD (Concord Jazz CCD4265. Tr.7)

Caravan (Ellington, Mills, Tizol) (6’55’’)
Performed by Erroll Garner (p), Wyatt Ruther (b), Fats Heard (d)
Recorded 1953
Taken from the album ‘Erroll Garner at the piano’
LP (Philips BBL 7078. S1/1)

Alone Again, Naturally (Raymond O’Sullivan) (4’12’’)
Performed by Ian Shaw (piano and vocal)
Recorded June 2003, New York
Taken from the album ‘A World Still Turning’
2003 CD (441 FF00020(1); Tr.1)

I Got Rhythm (George Gershwin) (8’45’’)
Performed by Charlie Shavers (tp), Willie Smith (as), Stan Getz (ts), Red Norvo (vb), Nat Cole (p), Oscar Moore (g), Johnny Miller (sb), Louis Bellson (dm).
Recorded June1947
Taken from the album Gene Norman’s Just Jazz Concerts
LP (Vogue VJT 3003/B; S4/2)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00fmcxk)
Matilde di Shabran

Ivan Hewett introduces a performance of Rossini's tragicomedy, with Carlo Rizzi conducting soprano Aleksandra Kurzak alongside tenor Juan Diego Florez.

The plot centres on Corradino, who refers to himself as 'heart of iron', but who is actually a petty tyrant, misogynist and hypochondriac. He becomes smitten by Mathilde, a charmer with a ready answer for everything, but has to fight obstacles in the form of love rival Edoardo and the evil Countess.

Matilde di Shabran ...... Aleksandra Kurzak (soprano)
Corradino ...... Juan Diego Florez (tenor)
Ginardo ...... Carlo Lepore (bass)
Aliprando ...... Marco Vinco (bass)
Isidoro ...... Alfonso Antoniozzi (baritone)
Edoardo ...... Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
Contessa d'Arco ...... Enkelejda Shkosa (mezzo-soprano)
Rodrigo ...... Bryan Secombe (bass)
Raimondo Lopez ...... Mark Beesley (bass)
Egoldo ...... Robert Anthony Gardiner (tenor)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Royal Opera Chorus
Carlo Rizzi (conductor).


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00fnm39)
When Silence Sings

A sonic reflection on the city of Venice, which is portrayed through the ears of some of its residents, including Tonie, a Norwegian psychologist who has been deaf from birth. She leads us down alleyways and into hidden little pockets of the city, all the while meditating on what role not being able to hear has played in her life and, in turn, inviting us to reflect on how we listen to our everyday lives.


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00fnm4n)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar perform Donhanyi's Konzertstucke in D for cello and orchestra, Op 12, with Alban Gerhardt (cello).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00fmcxm)
Tom Service presents a concert from the 2008 London Jazz Festival featuring Arve Henriksen (trumpet) and Iain Ballamy (saxophone) with the London Sinfonietta, including compositions by Ballamy and Peter Tornquist as well as improvisations.

Peter Tornqvist: Crossing Images (34:43)
Arve Henriksen (trumpet)
Thomas Stronen (drums)
Tim Harries (bass)
Jan Bang (live sampling)
London Sinfonietta: (Daniel Pailthorpe (flute) Duncan Prescott (clarinet) John Orford (bassoon) Charles Mutter (violin) Lionel Handy (cello)

Andrew Toovey: Fast Net (7:30)
Charles Mutter (violin

Anna Meredith: Axe Man (2:35)
John Orford (bassoon with fuzz box FX)

Iain Ballamy: Gold Acre (world premiere) (22:35)
Iain Ballamy (saxophone)
Arve Henriksen (trumpet)
Thomas Stronen (drums)
Tim Harries (bass)
London Sinfonietta: Daniel Pailthorpe (flute) Duncan Prescott (clarinet) John Orford (bassoon) Charles Mutter (violin) Lionel Handy (cello)

Richard Causton: Sleep (2:50)
Daniel Pailthorpe (flute)

Group Improv (9:40)
All performers



SUNDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00812k1)
Art Tatum

Alyn Shipton is joined by pianist, writer and historian Brian Priestley to consider the work of Art Tatum, arguably the greatest piano virtuoso in jazz history.

They look at Tatum's early solo recordings, so dazzling that many listeners thought two pianists must be playing, and also consider his trios and bands as well as late work from the 1950s, when he worked with such giants as Lionel Hampton and Ben Webster.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7q)
01:01AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
String Quartet (Op. 51 No.1) in C minor (Op. 51 No.1)

01:32AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet No. 59 (Op. 74 No.3) in G minor, 'Horseman'

01:51AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
String Quartet No. 3 (Op.67) in B flat

Takács Quartet – Károly Schranz (violin), Edward Dusinberre (violin), Geraldine Walther (viola), András Fejér (cello)

02:24AM
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903)
8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Arleen Auger (soprano), Irwin Gage (piano)

02:51AM
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste

04:00AM
Kaufman, Nikolai (b.1925)
Two Humorous Folk Songs; Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir, Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

04:09AM
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969)
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jan Krenz (conductor)

04:14AM
India, Sigismondo d' (c.1582-c.1629)
Quell'augellin che canta
Cantus Cölln

04:17AM
Bernardi, Stefano (1585-1636)
Ah Dolente partita
Cantus Cölln

04:18AM
Casentini, Marsillo (1576-1651)
Partiti e ti consola
Cantus Cölln

04:21AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Sonata (Op.1 No.7) in C major
Peter Hannan (recorder), Colin Tilney (harpsichord), Christel Thielmann (viola da gamba)

04:33AM
Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Andante in A major for violin and piano
Tamás Major (violin), György Oravecz (piano)

04:37AM
Dussek, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812)
Piano Sonata (Op.35, No.2) in C minor
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

04:52AM
Kalnins, Alfred (1879-1951)
Ballad for cello and piano
Marcis Kuplais (cello), Ventis Zilberts (piano)

05:00AM
Wanski, Jan (1762-1821)
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera Pasterz nad Wisla (The Shepherd on the Vistula)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

05:13AM
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916)
4 Tonadillas
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), James Parker (piano)

05:22AM
Albéniz, Isaac (1860-1909)
Cuba from Suite Espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Tomaz Rajteric (guitar)

05:28AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Alborada del gracioso (The Jester's Aubade) from the suite 'Miroirs'
Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano)

05:36AM
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937)
Suite from 'Le Festin de l'Araignée’ (Op.17)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

05:54AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Lorenzo Ghielmi (fortepiano)

06:00AM
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594)
Domine Dominus noster; Christus resurgens ex mortuis
The King's Singers

06:06AM
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)
Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Janusz Powolny (conductor)

06:34AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Missa sancta No.2 (Op.76) in G major, 'Jubelmesse'
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano), Laverne G'Froerer (mezzo), Keith Boldt (tenor), George Roberts (baritone), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Vancouver Chamber Choir, Jon Washburn (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3q)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

SMETANA
Polka for piano in G minor
Andras Schiff, piano
TELDEC 3984-21261-2 Tr.12

07:10

DORNEL
Sonata in B minor Op.3 No.3
Passacaglia
NAXOS 8.570986 Tr.33-36

07:18

BIZET
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
REGIS RRC 1191 Tr.5-9

07:31

HAYDN
Trio for baryton, viola and cello (H.11.80) in G major
Rincontro: Pablo Valetti, violin
Patricia Gagnon, viola
Petr Skalka, cello
ALPHA 128 Tr.1-3

07:40

CHABRIER
Village Dance (10 Picturesque Pieces)
Alain Planes, piano
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 4951465 Tr.7

07:44

BORODIN
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
PHILIPS 470 840-2 Tr.5

07:52

ANON
Edi beo thu; Procurans odium
La Reverdie
ARCANA A20 Tr.3-4

08:02

KREISLER
La gitana
Joshua Bell, violin
Paul Coker, piano
DECCA 444 409-2 Tr.8

08:06

TALLIS
In ieiunio et fletu
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill, conductor
HYPERION CDA66400 Tr.2

08:12

DVORAK
Hussite overture Op.67
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 435 074-2 CD.1 Tr.2

08:25

TELEMANN
Concerto in D major for 4 violins without bass
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, director, violin
ARCHIV 474 230-2 Tr.5-8

08:32

HANDEL
Radamisto: Qual Nave
Lorraine Hunt-Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, director
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907056 Tr.4

08:39

DEBUSSY
Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
PHILIPS 446 091-2 Tr.9-11

08:52

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances Nos 5&6
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann, conductor
BERLIN CLASSICS 0185382BC Tr.8-9

09:03

DONIZETTI
L’Elisir d’Amore; ‘Prendi, per me sei libero’
Maria Callas, soprano
Paris Conservatoire Concerts Society Orchestra
Nicola Rescigno, conductor
EMI 5 66464 2 Tr.6

09:07

MOZART
String Quartet in C major K157
American String Quartet
NIMBUS NI 2508-10 CD.1 Tr.9-11

09:20

DE FALLA
The Three-cornered hat: Final Dance (Jota)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
TELDEC 0630-17145-2 Tr.11

09:26

BACH
Cantata no. 211 (BWV.211) "Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht" (Coffee Cantata)
Bach Collegium Japan
Maasaki Suzuki, director
BIS-CD-1411 Tr.11-20

09:52

DEBUSSY
Images book 1 Reflects dans l'eau
Zoltan Kocsis, piano
PHILIPS 422 404-2 Tr.1


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00fmdbj)
Craft

Schubert
Gretchen 3’39
Elly Ameling (soprano) / Jorg Demus (piano)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi GD77085 tr 3

Saint-Saens
Omphale’s Spinning Wheel 7’40
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 425 021-2 tr 3Track 3

Bengt Hallberg The Blacksmith’s Tune 4’40
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
BIS CD 265 track 1

Mozart
Adagio (for Glass Armonica) KV617a 4’40
Performers Dennis James
RIC 105041
CD 3 Track 10

Dvorak – the Golden Spinning Wheel 22’40
Czech Philharmonic / Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9048

Purcell
Fantasia on One Note 3’00
Fretwork
Virgin Classics 545 062 2 tr 14

Beethoven
Symphony no 8 (finale) 6’55
Berliner Philharmoniker / Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 471 490-2 tr 8

Boulez Notations VII 6’45
Orchestre National de Lyon / David Robertson (conductor)
Naïve MO 782 163 tr3 7’ 23

Nat King Cole
Weaver of Dreams 2’40
Victor Young (music) Jack Elliott (lyrics)
MUSIC FOR PLEASURE MFP 1049 tr 9

Thomas Dunhill
Cloths of Heaven 2’25
Felicity Lott (soprano) / Graham Johnson (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 6653 tr 3

Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty 7’20
Russian National Orchestra
Conductor Mikhail Pletnev
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON DG 457 634 2 CD1 tr 20

Respighi La bella dormente nel bosco 6’20
Slovak Philharmonia Chorus
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Adriano (NB no other name)
Marco Polo: 8223742 Track 15

Handel
Harmonious Blacksmith 4’30
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
DECCA 417 372 2 tr 4

Henze
The worker 2’50
Paul Sperry tenor / London Sinfonietta (male voice choir) / H-W Henze (conductor)
EXPO 078 CD2 tr 6Disc 2 Track 6

Britten
Peter Grimes - Embroidery Aria 3’00
Janice Watson- Ellen Orford / Anthony / LSO /
Sir Colin Davis (cond)
LSO Live LSO 0054 CD 3 Track 3

Mendelssohn
Spinning song Songs w/o words 2’15
Richard Burnett Op 67 No 4 in C
AMON RA CDSAR 38 tr 8

Randall Thompson
The Last Invocation 6’00
Scola Cantorum of Oxford / James Burton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 67679 tr 10


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fmdbl)
Rick Wakeman

Michael Berkeley's guest is rock star Rick Wakeman, keyboard player with the rock group Yes, film composer, session musician for artists such as Elton John, David Bowie, Cat Stevens and Ozzy Osbourne as well as a familiar guest on TV shows such as Grumpy Old Men and Have I Got News for You.

He intended to become a concert pianist, and his musical choices reflect a deep love of music from Eastern Europe, with works by Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Smetana and Arvo Part.

Sig
M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet
0’26

Albert Franz Doppler : Music from ‘Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise’ Op.26
FLAUTA VIRTUOSA UNICORNIO UN-CD8020 – Track 1 (excerpt)
Niurka Gonzalez (flute), Maria del Henar Navarro (piano)
4’31

Ivan Rebroff : Song of the Volga Boatman
‘The Very Best of…’ BBC BBCCD778 – Track 3
arr Boris Jojic/SBK Songs, EMI Music Pub co Ltd
4’24

Prokofiev : Music from ‘Ivan the Terrible’
UDSACD4003 – Track 4
St Louis Symphony Orchestra & Chorus/Leonard Slatkin
3’34

Shostakovich : 4th Mvt from ‘Concerto for Piano, Trumpet & Strings in C minor’
EMI CDC5553612 – Track 8
Mikhail Rudy (piano), Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet),
Berlin Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons
6’37

Debussy : ‘Le vent dans la plaine’ from Preludes Book 1
‘Preludes’ AVM CLASSICS AVMLD1012 – Track 3
Jeni Zaharieva (piano)
2’12

Smetana : 4th mvt from Quartet no 1 in E minor
String Quartets Calliope CAL 9690 – Track 4
Talich Quartet (Petr Messiereur, Jan Kvapil – violins, Jan Talich – viola, Evzen Rattai – cello)
5’45

Arvo Pärt : Summa
Virgin Classics 72435450126 – Track 1
Estonia Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Jarvi
4’51

Life on Mars (excerpt)
Hunky Dory EMI RCA PD84623 – Track 4
David Bowie feat Rick Wakeman
Bowie/ASCAP
1’19


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fmdbn)
La Reverdie - recorded at York Early Music Festival 2008

Lucie Skeaping presents highlights of a concert recorded in 2008 from the Chapter House in York Minster as part of the York Early Music Festival.

The concert was given by La Reverdie, a 5-piece group founded by two pairs of Italian sisters, Claudia and Livia Caffagni and Elisabetta and Ella de Mirkovich who specialise in bringing to life the vast and varied repertoire from the Middle Ages.

Doron David Sherwin is the fifth member of the group playing cornetto; they are all vocalists - and players of lute, vielle harp, rebec, percussion and recorder between them.

The music in the concert traces Dufay's early Italian journeys, as he visited some of Italy's cultural centres.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00fmdbq)
Amongst this week's requests from Radio 3 listeners is Bax's First Northern Ballad, recorded by the late Vernon Handley, a selection of Shakespeare's sonnets composed by Kabalevsky and Stanford's concert variations on the theme 'Down Among the Dead Men'. Young tenor Jonathan Ansell chooses to hear Bryn Terfel in the role of Elijah. Presented by Chi-chi Nwanoku.

ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk
ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Fats Waller: Ain’t Misbehavin’
Fats Waller and friends
Empress RAJCD 824, track 24

Bax: Three Northern Ballads (No.1)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10446, track 1

Kabalevsky: Shakespeare Sonnets Op.52 (Nos. 2, 5 + 7)
Vassily Savenko (bass-baritone), Alexander Blok (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67274, tracks 24-26

Vanhal: Quartet in G major
Stamic Quartet
Panton 8114312131, tracks 4-7

Mendelssohn: ‘It is enough, O Lord, now take’ (Elijah)
Bryn Terfel (Elijah), David Watkin (cello), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Paul Daniel (conductor)
Decca 455 688-2, CD 2, track 6

Stanford: Concert Variations on ‘Down Among the Dead Men’
Margaret Fingerhut (piano), Ulster Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 7099, tracks 4-16

Handel: Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.6 No.7
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage (director)
Chandos CHAN 0616, tracks 6-10

Liszt: Hunnenschlacht (Battle against the Huns)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta (conductor)
SK 66834, track 5


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fhw8s)
Choral Vespers from the Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King, Liverpool.

Organ Prelude (Suite medievale) (Langlais)
Introit: A child's prayer (James MacMillan)
Responses: Philip Stopford
Office Hymn: O God, whose hand hath spread the sky (Coeli deus sanctissime)
Psalm: 27 (Martin, Cooke)
New Testament Canticle: Colossians 1, vv12-20 (Parratt)
Lesson: James 1, vv22-27
Homily: Archbishop John Onaiyekam
Anthem: Let all the world (Leighton)
Magnificat (James MacMillan)
Final Hymn: Hail redeemer, King divine (King Divine)
Motet: Salve regina (Timothy Noon)
Organ Voluntary: Festival Fanfare (Leighton)

Director of music: Timothy Noon
Organist: Richard Lea.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b009jfq5)
Tango

The Tango started life as music of the slums and took on the form of an earthy and sensual dance. The music exudes strong feelings of sensuality, passion and the romantic element of the tragic too. Its dervish and dramatic nature imbued the music with the sense of the ‘dance of death.’

Essentially the music of exiled people, the musical themes of Tangos often centre on broken love, the sadness for having left a country behind for a new life, as well as a desire and passion for life!

Charles Hazlewood is joined by the quintet Tango Volcano and members of the BBC Concert Orchestra to explore the history of this exciting and sensual world.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00fmdbv)
Choir of the Year - Category Final 2

Aled Jones presents his second selection of highlights from last weekend’s BBC Radio 3 Choir of the Year Category Finals with choral conductor, Deborah Catterall.

Today, they focus on the remaining choirs in the Open and Children’s categories, and reveal the six choirs from across the competition who have won a place in next month’s Grand Final.

Choir of the Year Category finals
Children's Choir & Open Choir categories
Recorded at Liverpool Philharmonic Hall on 9 November 2008

Music:

BERLIN, Irving: Blue Skies, arranged by Clay Hive (excerpt)
National Barbershop Youth Chorus directed by Roy Barber

Trad arr. COPLAND, Aaron: Chin a Ring Chaw
Kent College Choristers, directed by Jackie Spencer

Trad arr SPENCER, Roderick: Cockles and Mussels
Kent College Choristers, directed by Jackie Spencer

Arr. GUZMAN, Juan Tony: Cantemos A Maria (excerpt)
Kent College Choristers, directed by Jackie Spencer

Trad arr LEE, Ken: Eriskay Love Lilt (excerpt)
Inverclyde Schools’ Training Choir conducted by Gemma McLean

PAGE, Nick: A little Curl
Inverclyde Schools’ Training Choir conducted by Gemma McLean

RACHMANINOV, Sergey: Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Dieci, directed by Christopher Hann

HAMMOND & HAZELWOOD, arr. KNIGHT: I’m a Train
Dieci, directed by Christopher Hann

HATFIELD, Stephen: Bonny Wood Green
John Fisher RC Comprehensive School Boys’ Choir directed by Samuel Murdock

BARTOK: The Wooing of a Girl
Taplow Girls’ Choir directed by Gillian Dibden

SPRINGFIELD, Tom & LAMPERT, Diane arr. ARCH, Gwyn: The Olive Tree
Taplow Girls’ Choir directed by Gillian Dibden

Trad, arr. ROSSELSON, Daniela: Sequence for Elegua (excerpt)
Trad, arr. ROSSELSON, Daniela: Sequence for Yemaya
London Lucumi Choir directed by Daniela Rosselson

DENNIS/DAVIS arr. WILLIAMS, J: Can’t get you out of my head
Who dares sings, directed by Kaytie Harding

FRANKLIN/WHITE, arr. HARDING, Kaytie: Think
Who dares sings, directed by Kaytie Harding

Trad. Verbum Caro Factus Est
Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir directed by Susan Hollingworth

Trad. Gaudete
Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir directed by Susan Hollingworth

RUTTER, John: Agnus Dei
Masquerade, cond. Barry Clark

HAHN, Volker: Die fische
Masquerade, cond. Barry Clark

Trad. Arr HAZELL, Chris: Danny Boy (excerpt)
Westminster Boys’ Choir, directed by Jeremy Walker

GARDNER, John: End of Term
Westminster Boys’ Choir, directed by Jeremy Walker

HANDEL, arr. by WARREN, Mervyn: Hallelujah
London Singology Gospel Choir, conducted by Mark de Lisser

YOUMANS, Vincent arr. LATZKO, Walter: Without a Song
National Barbershop Youth Chorus, directed by Rob Barber


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fmdbx)
The Pattern of Painful Adventures

By Stephen Wakelam

Business is going well, but the playwright urgently needs a collaborator for his latest play. His daughter is getting married. His brother has a sick child and is in need of a job. It is 1607 and Shakespeare's life is at a turning point.

William Shakespeare ..... Antony Sher
Jack Robinson ..... Will Keen
John Marston ..... Stephen Critchlow
George Wilkins ..... Chris Pavlo
Susannah Shakespeare ..... Helen Longworth
Richard Burbage ..... John Rowe
William Ostler/ Robert Johnson ..... Robert Lonsdale
Edmund Shakespeare ..... Joseph Kloska

Produced and Directed by Jeremy Mortimer (Rpt).


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fmdbz)
Buying a Culture in Abu Dhabi

As a centre with vast new museums and performance spaces grows out of the dust in Abu Dhabi, Anthony Sattin investigates the attempts of the oil-rich rulers to 'buy culture'.

The ambitious project, called Sadiyaat, involves the creation from scratch of a 'culture island', created by superstar architects Frank Gehry, Norman Foster, Zaha Hadid and Jean Nouvel. It involves expertise brought in from the Guggenheim and the Louvre as well as liberal arts teaching from the Sorbonne and New York University.

But the plans have bought protests, with objections to the 'plundering' of European museums' treasures for oil money. Fears of censorship have also been raised. But is this prejudice or justified fear?


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00b52cv)
With Alison Steadman and Timothy West reading a selection of verse on the theme of food and drink.

Producers Notes

This edition of Words and Music is about Food. Mussels, Chocolates, Anchovies, Peaches, Whipped Cream, Oysters, Trout, Pies and Eggs are just some of the ingredients.

Alison Steadman reads Moules a la Mariniere by Elizabeth Garrett, Mushrooms by Sylvia Plath and Blackberry-picking by Seamus Heaney.

Timothy West's poems include Hillaire Belloc's On Food, Elizabeth Bishop's The Fish and Ben Jonson's Inviting a Friend to Supper.

Interwoven with the poetry is music such as Schubert's Trout Quintet, the chorus in Strauss' Die Fledermaus where the guests look forward to supper, and Biber's Mensa Sonora (music suitable to accompany aristocratic dining)

There's the "Rice aria" from Rossini's Tancredi, which the food loving composer apparently composed whilst waiting for his risotto to cook and Nellie Melba, the soprano who gave her name to the Peach Melba, sings the Melba Waltz.

Plus popular food music by Fats Waller (Hold Tight I Want Some Seafood Mama), The Beatles (Savoy Truffle) and Bob Dylan (Country Pie).

Perhaps the most peculiar choice is a medieval song about eggs

Tim Prosser (producer)

Details of readings and music

JOHANN HERMANN SCHEIN
Allemande from Banchetto Musicale No 2 in D
Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall
Tr 10 CDC 7492242

JOHN UPDIKE
Food
Alison Steadman (reader)

JOHANN STRAUSS II
A Supper-party's in store for us tonight
Die Fledermaus
Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus
Herbert von Karajan
CD 2 tr 1 EMI 5670742

BEN JONSON
Inviting a Friend to Supper
Timothy West (reader)

HEINRICH IGNAZ FRANZ VON BIBER
Mensa Sonora (music suitable to accompany aristocratic dining)
The Purcell Quartet
Tr 4 Chandos 0748

ANON
Peas
Alison Steadman (reader)

NABOKOV
A Literary Dinner
Timothy West (reader)

HOLD TIGHT (I WANT SOME SEAFOOD MAMA)
Fats Waller

SEAMUS HEANEY
Blackberry-picking
Alison Steadman (reader)

MATTHIAS GREITER
Von Eyren (On Eggs - goose eggs, ducks' eggs, crabs' eggs, pigeon's eggs.)
The Orlando Consort
Tr 20 HMU 907314

ELIZABETH GARRETT
The Fish
Timothy West (reader)

FRANZ SCHUBERT
Andantino from The Trout Quintet in A (Op.114)
Alfred Brendel and the Cleveland Quartet
Tr 4 Philips 420 907 2

SYLVIA PLATH
Mushrooms
Alison Steadman (reader)

ERIK SATIE
Last movement from 3 Pieces of Pear
Dominique Merlet and Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pianos)
Tr 17 MAN 4882

LOUIS SIMPSON
Chocolates
Timothy West (reader)

GEORGE HARRISON
Savoy Truffle (from the White Album)
The Beatles
CD 2 tr 10 CDS 746443 8

CAROL ANN DUFFY
Chocs
Alison Steadman (reader)

TCHAIKOVSKY
Chocolate (Spanish Dance)
The London Philharmonic, Mariss Jansons
CD 2 tr 3 CDS 7546002

WALLACE STEVENS
A Dish of Peaches in Russia
Timothy West (reader)

ARDITI
Se saran rose (The Melba Waltz)
Nellie Melba (soprano)
Tr 16 Naxos 8 110335

HILAIRE BELLOC
On Food
Timothy West (reader)

ROSSINI
Anchovies (from the Quatre Hors-D'Oeuvre)
Lorenzo Bavaj (piano)
Tr 6 GB 50122

RUTH PITTER
Damson Boy
Alison Steadman (reader)

BOB DYLAN
Country Pie

SEAMUS HEANEY
Oysters
Timothy West (reader)

TELEMANN
Tafelmusic (Table Music)
Conclusion in D major
Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel

ELIZABETH GARRETT
Moules a la Mariniere
Alison Steadman (reader)

ROSSINI
Di tanti palpiti (Rice Aria from Tancredi)
Vesselina Kasarova (soprano)
Munich Radio Orchestra, Roberto Abbado
Tr 6 RCA 09026 683492

CZESLAW MILOSZ
The Dining Room
Timothy West (reader)

SAINT-SAENS
The Wedding Cake Waltz
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andre Previn
Tr 4 EMI CDC 797572

CHRISTOPHER SMART
Epistle to Mrs Tyler
Timothy West (reader)

ANON
Si quis amat (A medieval round on table manners)
The Orlando Consort
Tr 7 HMU 907314

OSIP MANDELSTROM
Ice Cream
Alison Steadman (reader)

RICHARD STRAUSS
Dance of the Small Pralines from Schlagobers (Whipped Cream)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi
Tr 7 CHAN 9606


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00fmdc3)
itle: His Nibs
Artist: Neil Cowley Trio
Comp: Cowley/Sadlers/Jenkins
Pub. Bug Music Ltd
Dur: 03.53

Title: Scaredy Cat
Artist: Neil Cowley Trio
Comp: Cowley
Pub. Bug Music Ltd
Dur: 07.13

Title: We Are Here to Make Plastic
Artist: Neil Cowley Trio
Comp: Cowley
Pub. Bug Music Ltd
Dur: 07.02

Title: Degree In Intuition
Artist: Neil Cowley Trio
Comp: Cowley
Pub. Bug Music Ltd
Dur: 04.36

Title: Clown Town
Artist: Neil Cowley Trio
Comp: Cowley
Pub. Bug Music Ltd
Dur: 04.36

Title: She Eats Flies
Artist: Neil Cowley Trio
Comp: Cowley
Pub. Bug Music Ltd
Dur: 08.51

Title: Palmas
Artist: Alec Dankworth and his Spanish Accent Project
Comp: Alec Dankworth
Pub. Alexander William Tamba Dankwo
Dur: 07.02

Title: El Levante
Artist: Alec Dankworth and his Spanish Accent Project
Comp: Alec Dankworth
Pub. Alexander William Tamba Dankwo
Dur: 08.10

Title: Dancing School
Artist: Alec Dankworth and his Spanish Accent Project
Comp: Alec Dankworth
Pub. Alexander William Tamba Dankwo
Dur: 06.43

Title: Narcisso
Artist: Alec Dankworth and his Spanish Accent Project
Comp: Alec Dankworth
Pub. Alec Dankworth
Dur: 08.56



MONDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7s)
01:01AM
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Symphony no.3 in D minor
Anna Larsson (mezzo soprano), Trinity Boys Choir, London Symphony Chorus, Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

02:35AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (Op.129)
Barbara Hendricks (soprano), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Martin Fröst (clarinet)

02:46AM
Luython, Carl (1557/8-1620)
Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae à 6 – from 'Opus musicum in Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae’
Huelgas-Ensemble, Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

03:06AM
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937)
Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Tale Olsson (violin), Johanna Sjunnesson (cello), Mats Jansson (piano)

03:35AM
Martinů, Bohuslav (1890-1959)
La revue de cuisine – suite
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound

03:50AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Three pieces for Clarinet Solo
Mārtiņš Circenis (clarinet)

03:55AM
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881)
The Seminarist
Petteri Salomaa (baritone), Ilmo Ranta (piano)

03:59AM
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887)
Ni sna, ni otdikha (No sleep, no rest) – Prince Igor's aria from Act II of Prince Igor
Stoyan Popov (baritone), Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Rouslan Raychev (conductor)

04:07AM
Cesti, Antonio (Pietro) (1623-1669)
Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' & Amore's aria 'D'esser pazzo' – from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Andrea Bierbaum (alto: Filosofia), Cettina Cadelo (soprano: Amore), Concerto Vocale, René Jacobs (conductor)

04:16AM
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792)
Symphony (VB.139) in C major
Concerto Köln

04:30AM
Alfvèn, Hugo (1872-1960)
Gustav Adolf II - suite (Op.49)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén (conductor)

04:45AM
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Overture to Maskarade - opera in 3 acts (FS.39)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)

04:51AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Nocturne for piano no.7 (Op.74) in C sharp minor
Stéphane Lemelin (piano)

05:00AM
Auric, Georges (1899-1983) arr. Philip Lane (b.1950)
Suite from 'Dead of Night’
BBC Philharmonic, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

05:06AM
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963), orch. Sir Lennox Berkeley (1903-1989)
Flute Sonata (1956) arr. for flute & orchestra (orig for flute & piano)
Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Enrique García-Asensio (conductor)

05:19AM
Pez, Johann Christoph (1664-1716)
Passacaglia & Aria (presto) – from Concerto Pastorella in F major for 2 recorders, strings & continuo
Carin van Heerden & Ales Rypan (recorders), L'Orfeo Barockorchester, Michi Gaigg (director)

05:28AM
Carissimi, Giacomo (1605-1674)
Dixit Dominus – Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Capella Regia Musicalis, Robert Hugo (organ/director)

05:42AM
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata (Kk.96) in D major
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

05:47AM
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934) arr. Fenby, Eric (1906-1997)
Intermezzo (from 'Fennimore and Gerda') arr. Fenby
Symphony Nova Scotia, Georg Tintner (conductor)

05:53AM
Agay, Denes (1911-2007)
5 Easy Dances for wind quintet
Tae-Won Kim (flute), Hyong-Sup Kim (oboe), Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet), Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon), Kawng-Ku Lee (horn)

06:01AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sonata for violin and piano (K.301) in G major
Réka Szilvay (violin), Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

06:15AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Grand Motet 'Deus judicium tuum regi da' (Psalm 71)
Veronika Winter (soprano), Andrea Stenzel (soprano), Patrick von Goethem (alto), Markus Schäfer (tenor), Ekkehard Abele (bass), Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max (conductor)

06:36AM
Morales, Cristóbal de (1500-1553)
Motet – Andreas Christi famulus à 8
Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal, Christopher Jackson (director)

06:43AM
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805)
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, James Conlon (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3s)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

Eduard STRAUSS
Doctrines
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA 09026 61688-2 Tr 7

07:11

HAYDN
Rondo all’Ongarese/Rondo in the Gypsie’s stile: Presto (Trio No.39 in G major, Hob.XV:25 ‘Gypsy Trio’)
Trio Fontenay
WARNER 2564 69650-3 CD5 Tr 9

07:15

MERULA
Canzon ‘La Lusignuola’
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
OISEAU-LYRE 414 277-2 Tr 4

07:21

ALBENIZ
El Polo (Iberia)
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
DECCA 478 0388 CD1 Tr 8

07:31

VIVALDI
Cello Concerto in D major, Rv.403
Han-Na Chang (cello)
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (director)
EMI 5099923479104 Tr 16-18

07:37

NORWEGIAN TRAD. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Tjovane (The thieves)
Trio Medieval
Birger Mistereggen (percussion)
ECM 476 6179 Tr 4

07:41

MOZART
Sonata in G major, K.301
Oscar Shumsky (violin)
Artur Balsam (piano)
ASV CD DCS 404 CD1 Tr 1-2

07:54

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances Nos 20 & 21 in E minor
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)
PTC 5186 309 Tr 11-12

08:03

SMETANA
Slavonic Dances No.1 in C major, Op.46 No.1 & No.3 in A-flat major, Op.46 No.3
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
DECCA 476 2453 Tr 5-6

08:12

KOZELUCH
Spira pur, Op.31/11
Claron McFadden (soprano)
Bart van Oort (fortepiano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93867 Tr 6

08:14

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo: Allegro leggiero (Four Pieces, Op.81)
Sorrel Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 9555 Tr 6

08:18

CHOPIN
Scherzo No.4 in E major, Op.54
Simon Trpceski (piano)
EMI 0094637558621 Tr 8

08:31

GERSHWIN, arr. William David Brohn
I Got Rhythm
Joshua Bell (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams (conductor)
SONY SK 60659 Tr 5

08:36

MARAIS
Chaconne (Suite en Re)
Hille Perl (viola da gamba)
Lee Santana (theorbo)
DHM 82876 58791-2 Tr 24

08:43

DEBUSSY
Hommage a Rameau (1st series of piano two hands)
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DG 415 372-2 Tr 2

08:50

WAGNER
Overture (Tannhauser)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474 377-2 Tr 1

09:05

Alamiro GIAMPIERI
Il carnevale di Venezia
Sharon Kam (clarinet)
Itamar Golan (piano)
BERLIN CLASSICS 1634 Tr 20

09:12

GLASS
1957: Award Montage (String Quartet No.3: Mishima)
The Smith Quartet
SIGNUM SIGCD117 Tr 1

09:17

HASSE
Salve Regina in E-flat major
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Musica Antiqua Koln
ARCHIV 4776730 Tr 17-20

09:34

BUTTERWORTH
The Banks of Green Willow
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 245 Tr 3

09:40

SCARLATTI
Sonata in A major, K.495
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
BEULAH 1PD24 Tr 6

09:45

STRAUSS, arr. DORATI
Graduation Ball (extracts)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 0289 476 752-2 Tr 10-12

09:57

MENDELSSOHN arr. Hope
Hexenlied Op.8 No.8
Daniel Hope, violin
Sebastian Knauer, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6634 Tr 8


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmdw0)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Suk: Love Song, Op 7 No 1
Risto Lauriala (piano)
NAXOS 8.553762

10.08am
Works from the Notebook of Anna Magdalena Bach:
Stolzel: Bist du bei mir
Couperin: Rondeau in B flat
Anon: Willst du mein Herz mir schenken
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Nicholas McGegan (harpsichord)
David Bowles (cello)
HARMONIA MUNDI HCX 3957042

10.22am
Janacek: Quartet No 2 (Intimate Letters)
Prazak Quartet
PRAGA PRD 250108

10.48am
Mozart: Alcandro, lo confesso...Non so d'onde viene, K294
Krisztina Laki (soprano)
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Gyorgy Fischer (conductor)
DECCA 4552412 (5-CD set: Mozart The Concert Arias)

10.58am
Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op 12 (excerpts)
Jorg Demus (piano)
NUOVA ERA CD 7315

11.12am
Vaughan Williams: Job
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmdw3)
Johann Pachelbel

Episode 1

Donald Macleod examines how history has treated Pachelbel, given that there is only a handful of documents from which to re-construct his life story. In his music, Donald considers how in the 17 century, Pachelbel's position in the central region of Germany allowed him to blend the intellectual style of the north with the lyrical mode of the south.

Canon and Gigue
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi, HMA 19951539 - Tr 10

Jauchzet Gott alle Lande
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472773052 - Tr 16

Musicalische Ergotzung (Partie No 6)
Les Cyclopes
Pierre Verany, PV794111 - Trs 1-6

Aria tertia (Hexachordum Apollinis)
Antoine Bouchard (organ)
Dorian, DOR93180 - Tr 2 (Complete Organ Works Vol 3)

Jauchzet dem Herrn
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)
Ricercar RIC255 - Tr 8.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmfpq)
Fom Wigmore Hall, London, Sara Mohr Pietsch introduces a song recital by Anna Larsson (contralto) and Stephen Kovacevich (piano).

Brahms: Wie Melodien zieht es mir, Op 105 No 1; Immer Leiser wird mein Slummer, Op 105 No 2; Auf den Kirchmofe, Op 105 No 3; Meine Liebe ist grun, Op 63; Sapphische Ode, Op 94; Von ewiger Liebe, Op 43
Bartok: Five Songs, Op 16
Sibelius: Den forsta kyssen; Sav, sav susa; Sen har jag ej fragat mera, Op 17 No 1; Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmfps)
Norway and Sweden

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents works focusing on the musical life of Norway and Sweden, featuring ensembles from the southern Norwegian city of Stavanger, one of the two European Capitals of Culture in 2008, as well as orchestras from both Norway and Sweden, which had a significant presence at the 2008 BBC Proms. There is also a celebration of Norwegian composer Geirr Tveitt.

Stenhammar: Tranquillo e soave (Late Summer Nights, Op 33)
Magnus Svensson (piano)

Schubert: Scherzo (Octet)
Stavanger International Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

Strauss: Alpine Symphony
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

Grieg: Selection of songs
Miah Persson (soprano)
Matti Hirvonen (piano)

Geirr Tveitt: Piano Concerto No 1
Havard Gimse (piano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

Mozart: Selection of songs
Miah Persson (soprano)
Matti Hirvonen (piano)

Sibelius: Kullervo
Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano)
Jorma Hynninen (baritone)
Oslo Philharmonic Chorus
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00fmfpv)
17:02
WALTON
Thus in Babylon the mighty city (Belshazzar’s Feast)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDC 749496 2
Tr. 6
3’14

17:07
BACH arr. Kurtag Gottes
Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Cantata 106)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
RCA 88697 20187 2
CD 1 Tr. 6
2’30

17:15
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Klavierstucke D.946 no.2
Imogen Cooper (piano)
10’34

17:31
MOZART
Concerto for piano and orchestra, no. 25
Imogen Cooper (piano)
Northern Sinfonia
AVIE AV2175
Tr. 6
8’53

17:41
HOLST
Brook Green Suite: dance (3rd mvt)
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 2026
Tr.9
2’38

17:51
DVORJAK
Rusalka: O moon in the velvet heavens
Cheryl Barker (Rusalka)
Opera Australia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN
4’50

18:03
MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo: Allegro di molto (Quartet no.4 in E minor, Op.44.no.2)
Emerson Quartet
DG 477 5370
CD 2 tr. 2
4’06


18:08
BELLINI
Vedi, o madre, e afflitto e mesto (La sonnambula)
Cecilia Bartoli (Amina)
Juan Diego Florez (Elvino)
Orchestra La Scintilla
Alessandro De Marchi (conductor)
DECCA 478 1087
CD 2 Tr. 12
4’02*

18:12
LIVE
BACH
Allemande (Partita no.2)
James Ehnes (violin)
4’51

18:23
ELGAR
La Capricieuse
James Ehnes (violin)
ONYX 4038
CD Tr. 8
4’08*

18:31
LIVE
Bach Gigue (Partita no.2)
James Ehnes (violin)
4’07

18:37
ANON.
Baroque music from Latin America 3 (Hanacpachap cussicuinin)
Ex Cathedra Consort & Baroque Ensemble
Jeffrey Skidmore (Conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67600
Tr. 1
5’54

18:44
ELGAR
Symphony no.2: Finale
BBC NOW
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 5038
Tr. 5
15’13


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fmfpx)
Martin Handley presents a concert given at London's Wigmore Hall by the Emerson Quartet with cellist Ralph Kirshbaum, featuring chamber works both written at the end of their composers' lives. Shostakovich's final string quartet was written in 1974 and is a meditation on his own mortality, complete with funeral march. Schubert's Quintet in C was written two months before his untimely death at the age of 31, and is unusual in using two cellos instead of two violas.

Emerson Quartet
Ralph Kirshbaum (cello)

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 15
Schubert: String Quintet in C, D956

Plus Composing Today: nominations from the 2008 British Composer Awards in the liturgical and choral catagories:

Judith Bingham - Missa Brevis “Awake My Soul”; Kyrie and Agnus Dei
with accompanying anthem “The Shepherd”
Bromley Parish Church Choir
Thomas Corns, conductor

James MacMillan - Mitte manum tuam from “The Strathclyde Motets”
(written for St Columba’s, Maryhill, Glasgow)

Howard Skempton - Locus Iste and Beati quorum via from Three Motets
Exon Singers
Matthew Owens, conductor

Colin Matthews - Alphabicycle Order
Halle
Halle Youth Choir

Michael Zev Gordon - This Night
Includes Jewish chant
King’s College Choir


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00fmfpz)
Matthew Sweet discusses the early 20th century actress and suffragette Sybil Thorndike with her biographer Jonathan Croall. Throughout the First World War, Thorndike led the pioneering Old Vic company and became a household name with Saint Joan, a play that George Bernard Shaw wrote for her. She was also an ardent feminist, socialist and pacifist, fighting against Apartheid in South Africa and actively helping the Republican cause during the Spanish Civil War.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmdw3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fmfq1)
Freedom

Episode 1

Pakistani novelist Kamila Shamsie brandishes her writer's passport and asks if it necessary for a writer to travel widely in order to unleash their imagination - or can they explore universal human experience wherever it occurs? Is a writer's internal freedom of the mind enough?


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00fmfq3)
David Sanchez Recorded at the London Jazz Festival

Jez Nelson presents a concert given by Puerto Rican saxophonist David Sanchez at the Pizza Express jazz club as part of the 2008 London Jazz Festival, featuring material from his album Cultural Survival. By incorporating the approach of heavy-toned saxophonists like John Coltrane and Sonny Rollins, and the Latin and Afro-Caribbean influences of his homeland, Sanchez has developed a fierce but lyrical style that has gained admiration worldwide.

Since his time as a teenager in Dizzy Gillespie's world-jazz orchestra, Sanchez has released a string of successful albums as a bandleader. In 2005, he received critical recognition by winning a Latin Grammy Award for his album Coral.

PLAYLIST

David Sanchez at The Pizza Express Jazz Club
Jazz on 3
24/11/08

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

SIGNATURE TUNE

Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1

EXTRACT FROM DAVID SANCHEZ RECORDED THE PIZZA EXTPRESS JAZZ CLUB 16.11.08:

1) Coast to Coast (David Sanchez)

JEAN TOUSSAINT / ANDREW MCCORMACK RECORDED AT THE PIZZA EXPRESS JAZZ CLUB 16.11.08

LINE UP:
Jean Toussaint - tenor saxophone
Andrew McCormack - piano

SET LIST:
1) Montezuma (Wayne Shorter)
2) Round Midnight (Thelonious Monk)

www.jeantoussaint.com
www.myspace.com/jeantoussaint

KEVIN LEGENDRE PRESENTS A FEATURE ON CARIBBEAN JAZZ THAT INCLUDES INTERVIEWS WITH JACQUES SCHWARTZ-BART, DAVID SANCHEZ AND RON BLAKE

MUSIC FEATURED:

Artist Sonny Rollins
Title St Thomas
Composer Sonny Rollins
Album Title Saxophone Colossus
Label Ojc

Artist Dizzy Gillespie
Track Title Manteca
Composer Gil Fuller/Dizzy Gillespie/Chano Pozo
Album Title The Complete RCA Victor Recordings: 1947-1949
Label Bluebird/RCA

Artist Jacques Schwartz-Bart
Title Soné Ka La
Composer Henri Debs/Jacques Schwarz-Bart
Album Title Soné Ka La
Label Universal Jazz

Artist David Sanchez
Title Le Leyende del Canaveral
Composer David Sanchez
Album Title Cultural Survival
Label Concord

Artist Ron Blake
Title Sonic Tonic
Composer Ron Blake
Album Title Sonic Tonic
Label Mack Avenue

DAVID SANCHEZ RECORDED THE PIZZA EXTPRESS JAZZ CLUB 16.11.08:

LINE UP:
David Sanchez - tenor saxophone
Lage Lund - guitar
Orlando LeFleming - bass
Tony Escapa - drums

SET LIST:
1) Coast to Coast (David Sanchez)
2) Pra Dizer Adeus (Edú Lobo/Torquato Neto)
3) Ay Bendito (David Sanchez)
4) Adoracion (David Sanchez)

www.davidsanchezmusic.com



TUESDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7v)
01:01AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30 no.2) in C minor

01:32AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.23) in A minor

Dina Schneiderman (violin), Milena Mollova (piano)

01:52AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Bertrand de Billy (conductor)

02:26AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Giorgia Milanesi (soprano), Ulfried Haselsteiner (tenor), Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch (soprano), Thomas Mohr (baritone), Håvard Stensvold (bass-baritone), Kristiansand Cathedral Choir, Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Rolf Gupta (conductor)

02:52AM
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Concerto Palatino

03:11AM
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934)
Quintet for wind (Op.14) in A flat major
Cinque Venti

03:25AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux & strings in D minor
Eric Hoeprich and Lisa Klewitt (chalumeaux), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

03:37AM
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643)
Canzon Prima Basso Solo for curtal, organ & chitarrone; Canzon terza à due Canti for cornett, violin, organ and chitarrone - from Canzoni da Sonare
Musica Fiata Köln, Roland Wilson (director)

03:46AM
Stants, Iet (1903-1968)
String Quartet No.2
Dufy Quartet

04:00AM
Pijper, Willem (1894-1947)
La maumariée
Jard van Nes (mezzo soprano), Gérard van Blerk (piano)

04:06AM
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959)
Introduction to 'Chôros' for guitar and orchestra
Timo Korhonen (guitar), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

04:19AM
Salzédo, Carlos (1885-1961)
Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

04:30AM
Pärt, Arvo (b. 1935)
The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Erik Westbergs Vokalensemble

04:36AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Ivars Taurins (conductor)

04:50AM
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762)
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.6) in E minor
Camerata Bern, Thomas Füri (conductor)

05:00AM
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)
Polonaise (Op.40 No.1) in A major arr. for orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)

05:05AM
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)
Romance and Waltz
The Dutch Pianists' Quartet

05:12AM
Jersild, Jørgen (1913-2004)
3 Danish Romances for Choir
The Jutland Chamber Choir, Mogens Dahl (conductor)

05:24AM
Wirén, Dag (1905-1986)
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén (conductor)

05:39AM
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758)
Suite (sonata) for Clavichord No.12 (IB.236) in E minor
Karin Jonsson-Hazell (harpsichord)

05:47AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.27 (H.1.27) in G major
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra, Vilmos Tatrai (leader)

05:59AM
Reznicek, Emil Nikolaus von (1860-1945)
Donna Diana: overture
Symphony Nova Scotia, Georg Tintner (conductor)

06:06AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837)
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
The Hertz Trio

06:23AM
Gassmann, Florian Leopold (1729-1774)
Stabat Mater
Capella Nova Graz, Otto Kargl (conductor)

06:36AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Dubravka Tomšič-Srebotnjak (piano), Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3v)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

GRAINGER
Blithe Bells
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9493 Tr 94:15

07:08

C. P. E. BACH
Rondo in D minor, Wq.61/4
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 459 614-2 Tr 14

07:13

DVORAK
Two Waltzes, Op.54 (B.105)
Zemlinsky Quartet
PRAGA PRD 350 028 CD1 Tr 9-10

07:21

TORELLI
Concerto in A minor
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 477 6728 Tr 1-4

07:31

SVENDSEN
Norwegian Artist’s Carnival, Op.14
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557017 Tr 6

07:38

PALESTRINA
Chi estinguera il mio foco
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
BRILLIANT 93364 Tr 10

07:41

GLAZUNOV
Concert Waltz No.1 in D major, Op.47
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 480 0038 CD1 Tr 5

07:50

LISZT
Polonaise No.2 in E major
Gyorgy Cziffra (piano)
EMI 456 760-2 CD1 Tr 1

08:03

BEETHOVEN
Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 475 9090 CD2 Tr 6

08:12

WIENIAWSKI
Polonaise de concert in D major, Op.4
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Daniel Gartler (piano)
RCA 82876 50470-2 Tr 1

08:17

FRANZ ANTON ROSSLER-ROSETTI
Die Liebeserklarung
Claron McFadden (soprano)
Bart van Oort (fortepiano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93867 Tr 23

08:21

PACHELBEL, arr. Edward McCue
Ciacona in F minor
The Aries Brass Quintet
CENTAUR CRC 2083 Tr 7

08:31

SIBELIUS
Festivo: Tempo di Bolero (Scenes historiques I, Op.25)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570068 Tr 3

08:39

COUPERIN
Les Baricades misterieuses
Goran Sollscher (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474 815-2 Tr 16

08:43

LEHAR
Nur die Liebe macht uns jung (Die Zigeunerliebe)
Angelika Kirschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Simon Keenleyside (baritone)
Tonkunstler-orchester Niederorchester
Alfred Eshwe (conductor)
SONY 88697286002 Tr 15

08:49

HAYDN
Trio in E major, H.15:28
Andras Schiff (piano)
Yuuko Shiokawa (violin)
Boris Pergamenschikow (cello)
DECCA 444 861-2 Tr 7-9

09:11

FINZI
Romance, Op.11
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10425 X Tr 5

09:15

SCHUMANN
Arabeske, Op.18
Nelson Freire (piano)
DECCA 473 902-2 Tr 47

09:27
Vincent D’INDY
Lied, Op.19
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello)
English Chamber Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier (director)
PHILIPS 432 084-2 Tr 3

09:35

Avery ROBINSON
Water Boy
Paul Robeson (bass baritone)
Lawrence Brown (piano)
SONY MHK 63223 Tr 17

09:33

FASCH
Concerto in D major for flute, oboe, strings and bc
Il Gardellino
ACCENT ACC 24182 Tr 10-12

09:44

DVORAK, arr. Art Tatum
Humoresque
Art Tatum (piano)
SONY 88697222182 Tr 5

09:48

ELGAR
Coronation March
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Groves (conductor)
EMI 352 407-2 Tr 13


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmgpp)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 4756261 (5-CD set)

10.24am
Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
DECCA 4756011

10.39am
Donizetti: Quartet No 18 in E minor
The Revolutionary Drawing Room
CPO 9992822

11.09am
Guillaume IX d'Aquitaine: Ah la dolchor del temps novel
Brice Duisit (voice/medieval fiddle)
ALPHA 505

11.14am
Dufay: Donnes l'assault
Early Music Consort of London
VIRGIN 5612842 (2-CD set)

11.18am
Anon: L'on dit q'amors est dolce chose
Sinfonye
Stevie Wishart (conductor)
HELIOS CDH 55186

11.23am
Schumann: Fantasie in C, Op 17
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 4174012.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgps)
Johann Pachelbel

Episode 2

Donald Macleod follows Pachelbel's swift progression to the city of Vienna, where Italian music was all the rage at the imperial court - and thence to his first professional appointments in provincial central Germany, where he was constantly striving for greater recognition.

Musicalische Ergotzung (Partie No 4)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
Archiv 4271182 Trs 16-19

Ciaccona in F
Joseph Payne (organ)
Centaur CRC 2304 - Tr 9

Magnificat
Johann Rosenmuller Ensemble
Arno Paduch (director)
Christophorus CHR77257 - Tr 15

Choral Preludes: Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr; Wir glauben all' an einen Gott
Antoine Bouchard (organ)
Dorian DOR93188 - Trs 9, 10 (Complete Organ Works Vol 5)

Pachelbel: Ach Herr, wie ist meiner Feinde so viel
Klaus Mertens (Bass)
London Baroque
Cavalli, CCD323 - Tr 8.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmgpx)
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents a concert given by soprano Elizabeth Watts, accompanied by pianist and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Gary Matthewman.

Clara Schumann: 6 Lieder Op 13
Liszt: Oh! quand je dors, S282; S'il est un charmant gazon, S284
Schumann: Liederkreis, Op 39 (Eichendorff).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmgpz)
Norway and Sweden

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents a celebration of the musical life of Norway and Sweden, featuring Daniel Harding conducting his Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Berlioz - with noted Swedish mezzo-soprano Malena Ernman - and the premiere of a four-movement version of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony.

Plus 90th birthday celebrations for Sweden's greatest choral conductor, Eric Ericsson, and more from the Stavanger International Chamber Music Festival, in Norway's European Capital of Culture.

Schubert: Adagio (Octet)
Stavanger International Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

David Wikander: Spring Evening
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Swedish Radio Chorus
Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

Berlioz: La mort de Cleopatre
Malena Ernman (mezzo-soprano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

Lasse Thoresen: Piano Trio No 2 (The descent of Luminous Waters)
Grieg Trio

Three songs from Venezuela
Schola Juvenil Chorus
Alberto Grau, Luimar Arismendi (directors)

Bruckner: Symphony No 9 (including performing version of the Finale by Samale-Phillips-Cohrs-Mazzuca)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

Ingvar Lidholm: ... a riveder le stelle
Hannah Holgersson (soprano)
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Swedish Radio Chorus
Peter Dijkstra (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00fn7w1)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including soprano Gweneth-Ann Jeffers, tenor James Hancock and conductor Lionel Friend discussing London Lyric Opera's concert performance of Wagner's The Flying Dutchman at the Barbican Centre.

Plus pianist David Fray performing Bach in the studio.

17:03
KROLL
Banjo & Fiddle
Sarah Chang (violin)
Charles Ambramovic (piano)
EMI 56161 2
Track 12
2’45

17:06
MOZART
Die Zauberflote (Ach, ich fuhl’s)
Dorothea Roschmann (Pamina)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 477 631 9
Track 13
3’56

17:11
LISZT
Mephisto Waltz No 1
LPO
Georg Solti (conductor)
Decca 417 513 2
Track 4
10’33

17:22
LIVE
BACH
Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV830 (Courante)
David Fray (piano)
4’44

17:32
LIVE
BACH/BUSONI
Nun kommt der heiden Heidenland
David Fray (piano)
4’59

17:44
BACH
Concerto in G minor, BWV1058
David Fray (piano)
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Florian Donderer (concert master)
VC 213064 2
Track 10-12
14’10

17:58
PASSERAU
Il est bel et bon
The King’s Singers
SIGNUM SIGCD150
Track 9
1’03

18:03
WAGNER
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor James Levine
S2K 66342
CD 1
Track 1
11.54

18:21
LIVE
WAGNER
The Flying Dutchman (Dutchman’s monologue)
James Hancock (Dutchman)
Lionel Friend (piano)
2’24

18:24
LIVE
WAGNER
The Flying Dutchman (Senta’s Ballad)
Gweneth-Ann Jeffers (Senta)
Lionel Friend (piano)
2’52

18:32
WAGNER
The Flying Dutchman (Erfahre das Geschick)
James Morris (Dutchman)
Ben Heppner (Erik)
Deborah Voigt (Senta)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor James Levine
S2K 66342
CD 2
Track 15
6.16

18:39
GRIEG
6 Lyric Pieces (Wedding Day at Troldhaugen)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 0946 39439928
Track 8
6’18

18:47
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Serenade to Music
Northern Sinfonia
Conductor Richard Hickox
EMI CZS 5 73986 2
CD 1
Track 1
11.31


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fn7w3)
Martin Handley presents a concert given at London's Wigmore Hall. Soprano Dorothea Roschmann sings songs from her native Germany, including Mahler's collection of songs based on German folk poetry, Des Knaben Wunderhorn, as well as Brahms's gypsy songs, Zigeunerlieder.

Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)

Schumann: Gedichte der Konigin Maria Stuart, Op 135
Wolf: Nimmersatte Liebe; An eine Aolsharfe; Erstes Liebeslied eines Madchens; Denk' es, o Seele!; Im Fruhling; Gesang Weylas; Begegnung
Mahler: Rheinlegendchen, Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen, Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht, Lob des hohen Verstandes and Verlorne Muh (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Brahms: 8 Zigeunerlieder, Op 103

Plus Composing Today: nominations from the British Composer Awards in the stage works categories:

Jonathan Dove - The Adventures of Pinocchio (extract)
Opera North
David Parry, conductor

James MacMillan - The Sacrifice
WNO
Anthony Negus Angus

Edward Rushton - The Shops
The Opera Group
Patrick Bailey, conductor


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00fn7w5)
Philip Dodd explores what makes certain people successful with Malcolm Gladwell, author of The Tipping Point. Gladwell's new book Outliers: The Story of Success explores the difference between high achievers and ordinary people, asking what connects Bill Gates, The Beatles and Mozart.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgps)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fn7w7)
Freedom

Episode 2

Benjamin Markovits considers the freedom of the immigrant in Britain. Half-German, half-American, part-Christian, part-Jewish, Ben has never felt fully rooted in a single culture or completely implicated in the society around him. To many, this might sound like the crisis of modern immigration: a failure to integrate. But for Ben the writer, there is freedom in being rootless in a new place - a freedom which is far from the isolation it is often associated with.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00fmgq1)
11.15.00
Hardy: Sarah Davidson
Stewart Hardy, fiddle/Julie-Ann Kay, clarsach
Taken from the album Tod’s Assembly
Shy Music SHYCD1

11.19.00
Italian
Bryars: Amor Dolçe sença pare
Anna Maria Friman, soprano/John Potter, tenor/Morgan Goff, viola/Nick Cooper, cello/Gavin Bryars, bass
Taken from the album Oi Me Lasso
GB Records BCGBCD05

11.25.00
Abhez: La Mer
Eden Ahbez
Taken from the compilation Sleepwalk: a Selection by Optimo (Espacio)
Domino WIGCD211P

11.28.00
Scott: Sleepy Time
Raymond Scott
Taken from the compilation Sleepwalk: a Selection by Optimo (Espacio)
Domino WIGCD211P

11.32.00
Clasmann/Durant: The Camel’s Back
Psapp
Taken from the album The Camel’s Back
Domino WIGCD228P

11.35.00
Lüdemann: Wenn Du weite Wege gehst
Hans Lüdemann, piano
Taken from the album African Variations
RISM 3001

11.41.00
Mali
Dagnon: Touramagan
Kasse Mady Diabate/Bako Dagnon/Sekouba ‘Bambino’ Diabate/Kandia Kouyate
Taken from the album Mandelekalou
Syllart 79663 2

11.50.00
Amiina: Seoul
Amiina
Taken from the album Kurr
Ever Records Ever11CD

11.58.00
Waits: A Little Rain
Tom Waits
Taken from the album Bone Machine
Island 512 580 2

12.01.00
Silvestrov: Bagatelle I, II & III
Valentin Silvestrov, piano
Taken from the album Bagatellen und Serenaden
ECM 476 6178

12.10.00
Catalonia
Gil/Trad: Cavall D’Aràbia
Miquel Gil
Taken from the album Katà
Galileo GMC005

12.14.00
Bennato: Vola
Eugenio Bennato & Taranta Power
Taken from the album Che Il Mediterraneo Sia
Rai Trade ERE 0141052

12.18.00
Graham: Stan’s Guitar+ Pretty Polly
Davy Graham
Taken from the album Hat
Fledgling Reocrds FLED 3051

12.24.00
Trad: Mainte
Rajery
Taken from the album 3 MA
Contre Jour CJ020

12.27.00
Brazil
Valença: Punhal de Prata
Alceu Valença
Taken from the compilation Brazil 70
Soul Jazz Records SJRCD164

12.31.00
Casey/O’Donnell/MacAskill/Ostroushko: The Mouseskin Set (The Mouseskin Shoe–Siobhán O’Donnell’s-Peter MacKnnon of Skeabost–Bonnie Mulligan)
Blazin Fiddles
Taken from the album Fire On!
Blazin Fiddles CD01

12.38.00
Trad: The Breaking of Omagh Jail
Mark Dunlop
Taken from the album Islands on the Moon
Greentrax CDTRAX307

12.43.00
Tickell: Air Moving
Kathryn Tickell Band
Taken from the album Air Dancing
Park Records PRKCD72

12.47.00
Jarrett: Spheres (7th Movement)
Keith Jarrett, pipe organ
Taken from the album Keith Jarrett Selected Recordings
ECM rarum 1

12.55.00
My Toys Like Me: Bats
My Toys Like Me
Taken from the Demo My Toys Like Me
No label



WEDNESDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7x)
01:01AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Partita for keyboard No. 5 (BWV.829) in G major

01:15AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)

Glenn Gould (piano)

01:42AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Symphony No.1 (Op.19) in C major
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

02:07AM
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745)
Lamentationes Jeremiæ prophetæ (ZWV.53)
Guy de Mey (tenor), Kurt Widmer (bass), Instrumental soloists of Schola Cantorum Basiliensis, René Jacobs (counter-tenor & director)

03:16AM
Peeters, Flor (1903-1986)
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra (Op.52)
Peter Pieters (organ), Flemish Radio Orchestra, Yoel Levi (conductor)

04:00AM
Morley, Thomas (c.1557-1602)
Fantasie
Dowland, John (1563-1626)
Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Nigel North (lute)

04:10AM
Lazar, Milko (b.1965)
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Mojca Zlobko Vaigl (harp), Bojan Gorisek (piano)

04:19AM
Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
From 'Mikrokosmos': 6 extracts, arr. by Bartok for 2 pianos
Claire Ouellet and Sandra Murray (pianos)

04:29AM
Lehár, Franz (1870-1948)
Duet 'Wie eine Rosenknospe' and 'Romanze' – from 'The Merry Widow' Act II
Michelle Boucher (soprano: Valencienne), Mark Dubois (tenor: Camille), Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

04:36AM
Novak, Vitezslav (1870-1949)
Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor, 'quasi una ballata'
Suk Trio

04:53AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) transcr. Franz Liszt
Ständchen (Serenade) arr. for piano, from Schwanengesang (D. 957)
Simon Trpceski (piano)

05:00AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Urszula Kryger (mezzo soprano), Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

05:06AM
Kalniņš, Alfred (1879-1951)
My Homeland
Riga Chamber Musicians Orchestra, Normunds Sne (conductor)

05:11AM
Dolf, Tumasch (1889-1963)
La Patria (The Homeland)
Savognin Men's Chorus, Ruedi Netzer (director)

05:14AM
Kull, Raimund (1882-1942)
March: Kodumaa (My Homeland)
Estonian National Male Choir, Orchestra of Estonian Defence Forces, Peeter Saan & Ants Soots (conductors)

05:19AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Tibor Winkler (trombone), Chamber Wind Orchestra, Zdenek Machacek (conductor)

05:31AM
Molique, Bernhard (1802-1869) transcribed by Giulio Regondi, arr. for accordion & harp by Joseph Petric & Erica Goodman
Six Songs without Words
Joseph Petric (accordion), Erica Goodman (harp)

05:43AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Pohadka Zimniho Vecera (A Tale of a Winter’s evening) (Op.9)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rudolf Vasata (conductor)

06:00AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sarà pur vero (HWV.110) – Cantata for soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano), Musica Alta Ripa

06:25AM
Mohrheim, Friedrich Christian (1718-1780)
Trio No.IV in A major
Wolfgang Baumgratz (organ)

06:28AM
Kuchar, Jan Krtitel (1751-1829)
Fantasia II in D minor
Peter van Dijk (organ)

06:34AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony no.102 (H.1.102) in B flat major
Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Pierre-Laurent Aimard (conductor)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3x)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

RAVEL
Menuet antique
Jacques Rouvier (piano)
CALLIOPE CAL 9824.5 CD2 Tr 12

07:09

GRIEG
Arabian Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op.55)
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570236 Tr 6

07:15

VERDELOT
Chi non fa prove, amore and Piove da li occhi
Alamire
OBSIDIAN CD703 Tr 13 & 10

07:18

HANDEL
Concerto in F major
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
ELATUS 2564 60328-2 Tr 17-20

07:31

DONIZETTI
Una furtive lagrima (L’elisir d’amore)
Placido Domingo (tenor)
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447 6613 Tr 1

07:37

BEETHOVEN
Thema Andante con Variazion (Septet, Op.20)
Amphion
HMC 905264 Tr 9

07:46

RACHMANINOV
Scherzo for Orchestra
USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD 249 Tr 8

07:52

SAINT-SAENS
Fantaisie in E-flat major (1857)
Andrew-John Smith (organ of La Madeleine Paris)
HYPERION CDA 67713 Tr 12

08:03

SCHUMANN
Overture: Die Braut von Messina, Op.100
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
RCA 74321 61820-2 CD1 Tr 9

08:12

SATIE
La belle excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse)
Anne Queffelec (piano)
VIRGIN 522050-2 CD1 Tr 34-37

08:20

HOTTETERRE
Fanfare et les Dieux pour 3 flute traverseres
Barthold kuijken, Oswald van Olmen & Frans Bruggen (transverse flutes)
SEON SB2K 62942 CD2 Tr 9

08:28

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances Nos 1 & 3
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)
PENTATONE PTC 5186 309 Tr 5-65:20

08:31

MOZART
Fantasy for a musical clock in F minor, K.608
Quintet Chantily
HANSSLER PH09002 Tr 6

08:41

SCHUBERT
Rosamunde (suite)
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand (conductor)
RCA 74321 846072 CD2 Tr 9-11

09:02

STRAUSS I
Wiener Gemuths-Walzer Op.116
Alban Berg Quartet
EMI 397629-2 CD5 Tr 6

09:10

Bechara el-Khoury
Serenade for String Orchestra No.1, Op.10 "Autumn Leaves" (1980)
Orchestre Colonne
Conducted by Pierre Dervaux
NAXOS 8.557692 Tr 7

09:14

BACH
Toccata in C minor, BWV.911
Angela Hewitt (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 442 9446 Tr 4

09:27

TCHAIKOVSKY
Romeo and Juliet ‘Fantasy Overture’ (original 1869 version)
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
PENTATONE PTC 5186 330 Tr 18

09:44

COUPERIN
Le Dodo
Ralph Kirkpatrick (harpsichord)
EMI 351836-2 CD2 Tr 7

09:47

BRAHMS
Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Janet Baker (mezzo soprano)
Male Voices of the John Alldis Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI 3652292 CD1 Tr 8


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmgq8)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Poulenc: Nocturnes Nos 1-4
Pascal Roge (piano)
DECCA 4258622

10.11am
Duparc: Lenore
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI 5553852

10.24am
Messiaen: Poemes pour Mi
Jane Manning (soprano)
David Mason (piano)
UNICORN UKCD 2085

10.54am
Couperin: La Sultanne
Capriccio Stravagante
DHM 05482773152

11.04am
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Ataulfo Argenta (conductor)
DECCA 4523052.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgqb)
Johann Pachelbel

Episode 3

Donald Macleod examines the composer's relationship with the Bach family, which led to his becoming godfather to Johann Sebastian's sister, and a shared tragedy when disaster visits the town of Erfurt.

Wie nichtig, ach wie fluchtig
Jan Kobow (tenor)
London Baroque
Cavalli CCD332 - Tr 7

Partita: Christus, der ist mein Leben
Werner Jacob (organ)
Virgin Classics VC7910872 - Tr 13

Der Herr is Konig
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472773052 - Tr 12

Aria con variazioni
Musical Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
Archiv 4271182 - Tr 20

Christ lag in Todesbanden
Claire Lefilliatre, Aurore Bucher (soprano)
Hans Jorg Mammel, Philippe Froeliger (tenor)
Philippe Favette (bass)
David Van Bouwel (organ)
Chamber Choir of Namur
Les Agremens
Jean Tubery (director)
Ricercar RIC255 - Trs 6, 7.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmgqd)
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008

Episode 2

Penny Gore introduces a performance given by mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner, accompanied by pianist and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Jose Luis Gayo.

Korngold: Gluckwunsch; Der Kranke; Alt-Spanisch; Alt-Englisch; My mistress' eyes (Funf Lieder, Op 38)
Ginastera: Cinco Canciones Argentinas, Op 10
Guastevino: La rosa y el sauce
Schumann: Zigeunerliedchen 1 and 2, Op 79 No 7; Tief im Herzen trag ich Pein; Weh, wie zornig ist das Madchen; O wie lieblich ist das Madchen (Spanisches Liebeslieder, Op 138)
Rodrigo: Cuatro Canciones Sefardies (Four sephardic songs); Cancion del grumete; Adela.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmgqj)
Norway and Sweden

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents a programme celebrating the musical life of Norway and Sweden, with performances by the Oslo Philharmonic, the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and soprano Malin Bystrom. Plus the first recital for over 250 years of the music composed for the coronation of King Adolph Frederik of Sweden in 1751, by the 'father of Swedish Baroque Music', Johan Helmich Roman.

Geirr Tveitt: In the mountains with strong beer; The grouse on the Folgefonna glacier; Jews-harp song; The mountain girl on skis (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

Schubert: Minuet (Octet)
Stavanger International Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

Johan Helmich Roman: 1751 Coronation Music
Gustaf Sjokvist Chamber Choir
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf (director/baroque violin)

Berwald: Sinfonie singuliere
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

Schumann: Selection of songs
Malin Bystrom (soprano)
Magnus Svensson (piano)

Harald Saeverud: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia dolorosa)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikhail Jurowski (conductor)

Shostakovich: The Execution of Stepan Razin
Maxim Mikhailov (bass)
Oslo Philharmonic Chorus
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikhail Jurowski (conductor)

Stenhammar: Adagio
Emma Vetter (soprano)
Magnus Svensson (piano)


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fmgqn)
From Newcastle Cathedral and sung by the Lay Clerks.

Introit: Let us now laud and magnify (Mundy)
Responses: Rose
Office Hymn: Thy kingdom come! on bended knee (Irish)
Psalm: 119 vv145-176
First Lesson: Isaiah 19
Canticles: Sumsion in G
Second Lesson: Matthew 10 vv16-33
Anthem: Hast not Thou forsaken us (Avison)
Final Hymn: I heard the voice of Jesus say (Kingsfold)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude (Rhosymedre) (Vaughan Williams)

Assistant Organist: Michael Dutton
Director of Music: George Richford.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00fn7w9)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. French violinist Philippe Graffin performs music inspired by Hungary in the studio, with pianist Claire Desert. And celebrated tenor Mark Padmore performs Britten and Schumann with pianist Roger Vignoles.

17:02
LIVE
BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Claire Désert (piano)
2’46

17:06
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
On Wenlock Edge
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Schubert Ensemble
CHANDOS 10465
Tr. 1
3’35

17:10
MENDELSSOHN
Overture, Die erste Walpurgisnacht
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 10021 2
Tr. 8
9’30

17:20
LIVE
DOHNANYI
Andante rubato alla zingaresca
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Claire Désert (piano)
6’12”

17:32
LIVE
KREISLER
Marche miniature viennoise
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Claire Désert (piano)
3’15

17:41
SAINT-SAENS
Morceau de concert, op.62
Philippe Graffin (violin)
The UIster Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67294
Tr. 2
10’23

17:50:55
MERULA
Capriccio
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
ALIA VOX AVSA 9862
Tr. 7
2’26

17:55
R. STRAUSS
Morgen!
Kate Royal (soprano)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 0946 3 94419 2 1
Tr. 13
3’46

18:03
MOZART
Rondo from Sonata in F major, K.494
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 422 720-2
CD5
Tr. 12
6’06

18:10
GRIEG
Two Nordic Melodies, op.63, no.2; Cow-Call and Peasant Dance
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 300-2
CD2
Tr. 11
5’08

18:16
HANDEL
As steals the morn; l’Allegro, I; Penseroso, ed il Moderato
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907422
Tr. 18
6’37

18:27
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Hochländers Abschied
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
1’30”

18:37
LIVE
BRITTEN
The Choirmaster's Burial from Winter Words
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
4’00

18:42
ALWYN
Suite from ‘Odd Man Out’ (1946); I Prelude
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHAN 9243
Tr. 1
3’56

18:46
DOWLAND
A Fantasia
Göran Söllscher (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6548
CD2 Tr. 11
4’03

18:51
SIBELIUS
Luonnotar (Nature Spirit), op.70
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1080-5
Tr. 2
8’47


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fn7wc)
Martin Handley introduces a performance given at London's Southbank Centre, with one of the great Mozart interpreters, Mitsuko Uchida, directing the Chamber Orchestra of Europe from the piano. With two of the three Mozart piano concertos which were written between December 1785 and March 1786, distinctive for being the only ones to feature the clarinet in the orchestration.

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Mitsuko Uchida (piano/director)
Alexander Janiczek (director)

Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K491

Plus Composing Today: nominations from the British Composer Awards in the Brass and Wind catagories:

Adrenaline City – Adam Gorb (commissioned by a consortium of US Air Force bands)
RNCM Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell (conductor)

A Forest Symphony – Gavin Higgins (commissioned by Lydbrook Silver for Forest Festival, Exciting Minds 2007)
RCNM Brass Band
Clark Rundell (conductor)

The Spiralling Night – Joseph Phibbs
Mvt 3 – Very Still
National Youth Wind Ensemble of GB
Phillip Scott (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00fn7wf)
Bidisha discusses the work of Saul Steinberg, the American illustrator who worked on The New Yorker for six decades, and whose work is being displayed at the Dulwich Picture Gallery.

Steinberg's noted works include View of the World from 9th Avenue, his famous 1976 New Yorker cover, one of nearly 90 he drew for the magazine. He also completed over 1,200 drawings for the magazine.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgqb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fn7wh)
Freedom

Episode 3

Ukrainian novelist Andrei Kourkov - famed for his often surreal and blackly comic evocation of post-Soviet reality - reflects on the meaning of freedom in his home country both before and after the collapse of Communism.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00fmgqs)
11.15.00
Trad: Durme, Hermosa donzella
Montserrat Figueras/Hespèrion XXI
Taken from the album Invocation à La Nuit
Alia Vox AV 9861
11.20.00
Petrakis/Stavrakakis: Stin Akri tou Dounia - Fotia
Stelios Petrakis, lyra/Vasilis Stravrakakis, voice/Bijan Chemirani, bendir & daf
/Ross Daly, lyra
Taken from the album Akri Tou Dounia (On The Edge of the World)
L’empreinte Digitale ED 13169
11.29.00
Trad: Polska efter Ola Nilsson Lans, Sjörup
Karin Wallin
Taken from the album Guldpolska
Nordic Tradition NTCD12

11.33.00
Trad: Rikeball og Gullborg
Ingvill Marit Garnås
Taken from the album Norway: Traditional Music
Ocora France C 600015

11.35.00
White: Wild Tigers I Have Known
Emily Jane White
Taken from the album Dark Undercoat
Talitres Recrods TAL 039


11.39.00
Baker: Recessional
Sam Baker
Taken from the album Pretty World
www.sambakermusic.com

11.44.00
Fairhurst: How Far How Fast
John Fairhurst, guitar
Taken from the album Joys of Spring
Humble Soul HS204

11.50.00
Afghanistan
Trad: Lal Qalandara manzurme kasualuna
Ensemble Kaboul/Taher Hakami, voice
Taken from the album Nastaran
Ethnomad Arion ARN64543


11.56.00
Washburn/Jurea: Journey Home
Abigail Washburn & The Sparrow Quartet
Taken from the album Abigail Washburn & The Sparrow Quartet
Nettwork LC 11269


12.01.00
Trad: The Bonnie Blue Flag
Polk Miller’s Old South Quartette
Taken from the album Polk Miller and His Old South Quartette
Tomkins Square TSQ 2028

12.06.00
Williams/Johnson: Achin’ Hearted Blues
Willie ‘The Lion’ Smith/O’ Neil Spencer
Taken from the album Willie ‘The Lion’ Smith 1937-1938
Classics 677

12.09.00
Power: Real Blues Reel
Kathryn Tickell, Northumbrian small pipes/Brendan Power, harmonica/Ian Carr, guitar/Neil Harland, bass
Taken from the album The Gathering
Park Records PRKCD39

12.14.00
Hewerdine: Stone In Your Shoe
Boo Hewerdine
Taken from the album Toy Box No. 2
Navigator Records 26

12.18.00
Sharp:Gonone (1996)
Elliott Sharp
Taken from the album Cryptid Fragments
Portal Series ZPO 04

12.22.00
Mauritania
Eide: Waidalal Waidalal
Khalifa Ould Eide, voice, tidinit/Dimi Mint Abba, voice, ardin, hand claps/Fairuz Mint Seymali & Garmi Mint Abba, backing vocals, handclaps, tambourine
Taken from the album Moorish Music from Mauritania
World Circuit WCD019

12.29.00
Rajery/Maloumi/Sissoko: Morengy
Rajery, valiha/Ballake Sissoko, kora/Driss el Maloumi, oud
Taken from the album 3 MA
Contre Jour CJ020

12.33.00
Foster/Baker: Odessa
Sam Baker
Taken from the album Pretty World
www.sambakermusic.com


12.38.00
Bach: Fugue in E flat minor (from Prelude and Fugue BWV853)
Angela Hewitt, piano
Taken from the album Bach: The Well Tempered Clavier
Hyperion CDS44291/4

12.45.00
Thomas Hardy (poetry) arr. Evans: Going and Staying
Brass Monkey
Taken from the album Going & Staying
Topic TSCD 531

12.48.00
Thomas Hardy: Beyond the Last Lamp
Read by Richard Burton
Taken from the album Classic Poems
Harper Collins HCCD 1178
12.50.00
Leloup/Renoult: Soulmates
L-R Vs RadioMentale
Taken from the album I Could Never Make That Music Again
Sub Rosa SR249



THURSDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7z)
01:01AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV1035) in E major
Lean Weman Ericsson (flute), Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)

01:15AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
Appel interstellaire (Des canyons aus étoiles)
Hervé Joulain (horn)

01:22AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
String Quartet (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Quatuor Manfred

01:53AM
Weber, Carl Maria Von (1786-1826)
Konzertstuck (Op.79) in F minor
Viktoria Postnikova (piano), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

02:11AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
String Octet (Op.20) in E flat major
Yoshiko Arai & Ik-Hwan Bae (violins), Yuko Inoue (viola), Christoph Richter (cello), Vogler Quartet

02:43AM
Lindberg, Oskar (1887-1955)
Stjärntändningen (Starlight)
Swedish Radio Choir, Eric Ericson (conductor)

02:46AM
Traditional arranged by Wikander, David (1884-1955)
Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Swedish Radio Choir, Eric Ericson (conductor)

02:48AM
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Edo de Waart (conductor)

03:30AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Nocturne (Op.107) in E minor (Op.107)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

03:37AM
Rakhmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943), added violin part by Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962)
Two Songs: When night descends in silence; Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
Fredrik Zetterström (baritone), Tobias Ringborg (violin), Anders Kilström (piano)

03:46AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16), 'A fairy tale suite'
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Smetácek (conductor)

04:15AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Ivan Pristas (bassoon), Camerata Slovacca, Viktor Malek (conductor)

04:28AM
Marenzio, Luca (1553/54 -1599)
Sinfonia – O valoroso Dio
Tragicomedia

04:31AM
Allegri, Lorenzo (1567-1648)
Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna – from Il primo libro delle musiche
Tragicomedia

04:35AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): I vidi in terra angelici costumi
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

04:42AM
Bertali, Antonio (1605-1669)
Sonata Prima à 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Le Nouveau Concert

04:49AM
Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994)
Dance preludes for clarinet and piano
Joaquín Valdepeñas (clarinet), Patricia Parr (piano)

05:00AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Overture (Sinfonia) from L' Isola disabitata
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Rolf Gupta (conductor)

05:08AM
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621)
Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

05:16AM
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)
Three Mazurkas (Op.59)
Kevin Kenner (piano)

05:26AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata da chiesa (Op.3 No.5) in E minor
Camerata Tallin

05:34AM
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981)
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
I Cameristi Italiani

05:43AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Tzigane – rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano)

05:53AM
Tippett, Michael (1905-1998)
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

06:06AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Håvard Gimse (piano)

06:26AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Cantata 'Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen' for 4 voices, 2 oboes, strings and continuo – from the 'Französischen Jahrgang zum Sonntag Oculi 1715' (TWV.1:1440)
Veronika Winter (soprano), Patrick von Goethem (alto), Markus Schäfer (tenor), Ekkehard Abele (bass), Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max (conductor)

06:39AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble 415


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3z)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

LANNER
Pesther-Walzer, Op.93
Concerto Köln & Sarband
ARCHIV 477 5420 Tr 13

07:11

MONTEVERDI
Hor che’l ciel e la terra
Akademia
ZIG ZAG ZT 051003 Tr 4

07:20

MOZART
Ach, ich fuhl’s, es ist verschwunden
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Lisa Batiashvili (violin)
SONY 88697285852 Tr 5

07:24

OFFENBACH
The Tales of Hoffmann (Suite)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 332-2 Tr 10

07:31

CHABRIER
Espana
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Jean Fournet (conductor)
DENON DC-8099 Tr 1

07:38

DVORAK, arr. Kreisler
Slavonic Dance in G major (origin: in A flat major, Op.72)
Pavel Sporcl (violin)
Petr Jirikovsky (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 3884-2 Tr 1

07:44

BUXTEHUDE
Nun danket alle Gott, BuxWV.79
Capella Angelica
Lautten Compagney
Wolfgang Katschner (director)
CARUS 83.193 Tr 1

07:55

HAYDN
Vivace in F major & Gypsy Dance in C minor
Mordecai Shehori (piano)
CEMBAL D’AMOUR CD 131 Tr 25 & 26

08:03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Polka peu dansante, Op.51 No.2
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493 Tr 12

08:12

DEBUSSY
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Serge Baudo (conductor)
EMI 586167-2 Tr 1

08:19

LE ROY
Branle simple
Gordon Ferries (4-course guitar)
DELPHIAN DCD34063 Tr 16

08:21

J. C. BACH
Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hatte in meinem Haupte
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Members of Stuttgarter Kantatenchor
HANNSLER 094.201.000 Tr 1

08:31

GLAZUNOV
Orientale: Allegro con brio (Five Novelettes, Op.15)
Fine Arts Quartet
NAXOS 8.570256 Tr 2

08:33

MOZART
Symphony No.33 in B-flat major, K.319
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 94.003 Tr 1-4

08:55

GRANADOS
Valses poeticos
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67565 Tr 2

09:08

DVORAK
Piano Trio in E minor, Op.90 ‘Dumky’: IV
Jan Panenka (piano)
Josef Suk (violin)
Milos Sadlo (cello)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 480 0489 Tr 9

09:12

ANON.
Song of the Plains (Red Army Song)
Paul Robeson (bass baritone)
Lawrence Brown (piano)
SONY MHK 63223 Tr 11

09:17

PROKOFIEV
Since we met (War and Peace – Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10483 X Tr 19

09:24

BRAHMS
Theme and Variations in D minor
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 475 7070 CD1 Tr 6

09:37

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.7 in B-flat major, HWV.325
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447 733-2 CD2 Tr 12-16

09:51

MENDELSSOHN
Ruy Blas (overture)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Moshe Atzmon (conductor)
EMI 381788-2 CD2 Tr 9


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmgqx)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
J Strauss II, arr. Berg: Wein, Weib und Gesang, Op 333
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 4636672

10.14am
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI CMS 7640742 (4-CD set)

10.37am
Weber: Concertino in E minor for horn, Op 45
Georges Barboteu (horn)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)
ERATO 3984256022 (2-CD set)

10.53am
Chopin: Prelude in D minor, Op 18 No 24
Martha Argerich (piano)
DG 4636632

10.56am
Chopin: Prelude in A flat, Op 28 No 17
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 4137962

10.59am
Chopin: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DG 4134492

11.03am
Zemlinsky: Lyric Symphony, Op 18
Luba Orgonasova (soprano)
Bo Skovhus (baritone)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor (conductor)
RCA 09026681112.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgqz)
Johann Pachelbel

Episode 4

Donald Macleod charts how, after a period of stability in Erfurt, and with a growing family to support, Pachelbel strove to improve his circumstances. The composer travelled to Stuttgart and Gotha in search of the perfect position, before a dream job suddenly became available in his hometown of Nuremburg.

Fugue and Ricercar in C
Joseph Payne (organ)
Centaur CRC2304 (complete works, vol. 1) - Trs 2, 3

Musicalische Ergotzung, Partie I
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi HMA 1951539 - Tr 2

Suite No 29 in E minor
Anthony Payne (harpsichord)
BIS CD809 - Trs 38-42

Halleluja! Lobet den Herrn
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (conductor)
CPO 9999162 - Tr 3

Aria Sebaldina (Hexachordum Apollinis)
Werner Jacob (organ)
Virgin Classics VC7910872 - Tr 16.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmgr1)
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents a performance given by tenor Allan Clayton, accompanied by pianist James Baillieu.

Faure: Le jardin clos
Debussy: 3 Poems by Stephane Mallarme
Ravel: Histoires naturelles
Duparc: Chanson triste; Extase; La vie anterieure; L'invitation au voyage.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmgr5)
Norway and Sweden

Episode 4

Penny Gore presents a celebration of the musical life of Norway and Sweden, with Gustavo Dudamel conducting the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven, and young Swedish soprano Elin Rombo singing music from France and her native land.

Plus veteran Russian conductor Gennady Rozhdestvensky with the Oslo Philharmonic in a revival of a notable Norwegian orchestral work from 1916, alongside the biggest symphony written by a man the orchestra have made their speciality - Tchaikovsky.

Schubert: Finale (Octet)
Stavanger International Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

Svendsen: Romeo and Juliet
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 8
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

Hjalmar Borgstrom: The Thought
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Selection of songs
Elin Rombo (soprano)
Magnus Svensson (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00fn7wk)
17:03
RACHMANINOV
Scherzo in d minor
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDC 5 55140 2
T.6
5’22

17:09
VIVALDI
Flute Concerto in G major RV.435
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 471 322 2
CD.5 T.13-15
6’52

17:46
LIVE
PIAZZOLLA
Otono from 4 Seasons
Katona Twins (guitars)
4’14

17:26:
LIVE
VILLA LOBOS
Vals da dor
Kathryn Stott (piano)
4’37

17:37
LIVE
PIAZZOLLA
Milonga in re
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Katona Twins (guitars)
3’37

17:41
SIBELIUS
Intermezzo; All Marcia (Karelia Suite)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI 2 17674 2
CD.2 T.2-3
8’50

17:55
BACH
Prelude in E major
Helene Grimaud (piano)
DG 477 7978
Tr. 16
3’38

18:03
DELIUS
Sleigh Ride (Three Small Tone Poems, No.2)
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI CDM5650672
T.1
6’29


18:11
LIVE
ARNE
O too lovely, too unkind (Ataxerxes)
Sigridur Osk Kristjansdottir (mezzo sop)
Ian Page, piano
4’15

18:21
LIVE
MOZART
Al mio ben mi veggio (Ascanio in Alba)
James Laing (countertenor)
3:45

18:26
BILLINGS
Praise the Lord of Heaven
His Majestie’s Clerkes
Paul Hillier (Conductor)
HMU 907048
Track 1
4’23

SEGUE

ADAMS
A Final Shaking (Shaker Loops)
Orchestra of St.Luke’s
John Adams (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 79453 2 T.7
3’00

SEGUE

COPLAND
Theme and Variations (Appalachian Spring)
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
TELDEC 2292 46314 2
T.20
3’11

SEGUE

ELDER JOSEPH BRACKETT
Simple Gifts
Joel Frederiksen with
The Boston Camerata,
The Schola Cantorum of Boston
And the Shaker Community of Sabbathday Lake, Maine
Joel Cohen (director)
ERATO 4509984912
T.30
1’02”

18:39
LIVE
BOISMORTIER
Concerto in E min for 5 solo flutes by J.B. Boismortier i) Adagio ii) Allegro
Rossignol
5’25

18:51
LIVE
BOISMORTIER Concerto No. 3 in D major for 5 solo flutes i) Allegro ii) Adagio ii) Allegro
Rossignol
8’12


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fnmby)
Rachmaninov, Stravinsky

27/11/2008

From Glasgow's City Halls. Presented by Martin Handley.

A performance by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under Stefan Solyom as part of their Russian Winter series. Featuring Rachmaninov's Isle of the Dead inspired by Arnold Bocklin's painting of the same name, followed by his ever-popular Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini performed by one of Russia's leading young pianists, Alexander Melnikov.

Alexander Melnikov (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini.


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00fnmc0)
Take A Hike North

Writer and poet Christopher Somerville visits the Firth of Forth with Dave Richardson of traditional music band Boys of the Lough to witness dawn at Aberlady Bay, and watch as 25,000 geese rise up and fly from shore to land in squadrons across the sky. Both men have been visiting the bay for years, and out on the dunes we hear them discuss their love of this particular landscape alongside some of the poetry and music inspired by this natural phenomenon.


THU 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00fnmc2)
Rachmaninov, Stravinsky

27/11/2008

From City Halls, Glasgow. Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC SSO's Russian Winter concert concludes with Stravinsky in baroque mode, with Dumbarton Oaks, his concerto for chamber orchestra, as well as his colourful ballet suite from The Firebird.

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks; Firebird Suite.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fn7wp)
Free Thinking Special

BBC Radio Merseyside's Roger Phillips hosts an event recorded at Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival 2008 in which Ruth Deech offers a new perspective on women and money. The former chair of the UK Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority argues that certain high-profile divorce settlements and the growing trend to equate cohabitation with marriage show that the law is out of touch with the real meaning of partnership.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgqz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fn7wr)
Freedom

Episode 4

Richard Rai O'Neill reflects on the Romany philosophy of freedom - both the ideal and the reality. Born into a large Romany family in 1962, Richard's grandmother taught him that a Romany life was about freedom in order to enjoy health and love. He also explores a more pragmatic aspect to Romany philosophy that says that in a tough financial period, it's time to move on to a different place as a new place brings new luck.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00fmgr7)
11.15.00
Turkey
Taksim Trio live @ London Jazz Festival
Aytaç Dogan, quanun (saucer over ‘g’ of Dogan)/Hüsnü Senlendirici, clarinet(hook under ‘S’ of Senlendirici/Ismail Tunçbilek, baglama
Recorded 22/11/08
For Taksim Trio albums visit www.Doublemoon.com

11.20.00
Spain
Trad: Nassam Alaina Lhawa
Al Andaluz Project
Taken from the album Deus et Diabolus
Galileo GMC026

11.24.45
Fuzzy Lights: Colour of the Sun
Fuzzy Lights
Taken from the album A Distant Voice
Little Red Rabbit Records LRR008

11.29.30
Meloche: Electric Interlude
Chris Meloche
Taken from the album Impossible Shapes
English Electric Records CD CSA 302
11.32.00
Russia
Sheremetiev: Now Ye Heavenly Powers
Tenebrae
Taken from the album Allegri Miserere
Signum SIGCD085
11.36.00
Johnstone: Unchained
Johnny Cash
Taken from the album Unchained
American 51011 2793 2

11.39.00
Kernis: Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra/Truls Mørk, cello
Taken from the album Aaron Jay Kernis Colored Field etc
Virgin Classics 7243 5 45464 2 6
11.52.00
Gimbel/Lyra: A Certain Sadness
Astrud Gilberto/Walter Wanderley Trio
Taken from the album A Certain Smile A Certain Sadness
Verve 060251769245

11.55.00
Silvestrov: Bagatelle X, XI, XII
Valentin Silvestrov, piano
Taken from the album Bagatellen und Serenaden
ECM 476 6178

12.01.00
Gauthier: Thanksgiving
Mary Gauthier
Taken from the album Between Daylight and Dark
Lost Highway 060251733679
12.08.00
More from the Taksim Trio live @ London Jazz Festival
BBC Recording Recorded 22/11/08
www.Doublemoon.com

12.25.00
Turkey
Aslan: Ya Xiziré Xozati
Ahmet Aslan, voice & guitar
Taken from the album Veyvé Milaketu (Dance of the Angels)
Kalan CD 432
12.30.00
Trad: Farewell to Connaught – The Repeal of the Union
Dónal Clancy, guitar
Taken from the album Close to Home
Compass 7 4438 2

12.33.00
Trad arr. Lúnasa: The Wedding Reel; Morning Nightcap; Malbay Shuffle
Lúnasa
Taken from the album The Merry Sisters of Fate
Green Linnet GLCD 1213
12.38.00
W.B.Yeats: He Thinks of His Past Greatness When a Part of the Constellations of Heaven
Sean Doyle (reader)
Taken from the album the Light and Half-Light
Compass 7 4387 2
12.39.00
George: The Floating Bubble
Ron George, Erik Forrester, David Johnson, tambellan
Taken from the album The Floating Bubble
Innova 215



FRIDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00fqp2y)
01:01AM
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986)
Preludes and fughettas from 7 little fugues with preludes in the old style (Op.58)
Hans Pålsson (piano)

01:13AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
Le Merle noir
Magali Mosnier (flute), Gilles Vonsattel (piano)

01:20AM
Takemitsu, Tōru (1930-1996)
A Bird came down the walk
Ylvali Zilliacus (viola), Carl-Axel Dominique (piano)

01:27AM
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986)
6 Songs to poems by Hjalmar Gullberg
Tatjana Gazdik (soprano), Gilles Vonsattel (piano)

01:40AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Quartet for piano and strings no.1 (Op.15) in C minor
Trio Dimension

02:12AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Symphony No.5 (Op.82) in E flat major
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

02:46AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

03:11AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Quartet for strings in F major (unfinished)
Vertavo Quartet

03:28AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Jesus Kristus er opfaren & I himmelen, i himmelen from 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Norwegian Soloists' Choir, Grete Helgerød (conductor)

03:42AM
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621)
Psalm 23 – from the Thysius Lute Book
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

03:45AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Fantasia and unfinished Fugue in C minor
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

03:53AM
Raitio, Väinö (1891-1945)
The Maidens on the Headlands – symphonic poem
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

04:00AM
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623)
Susanna fair

04:04AM
Ward, John (c.1589-1638)
Upon a Bank with Roses (madrigal)

Emma Kirkby (soprano), The Rose Consort of Viols

04:07AM
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770)
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.5) in F major
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin), Torsten Johann (harpsichord and positive organ), Lee Santana (theorbo)

04:22AM
Nicolai, Otto (1810-1849)
Overture to 'The Merry Wives of Windsor'
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

04:31AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Laudate Pueri (O praise the Lord)
Polyphonia, Ivelina Ivancheva (piano), Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

04:41AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo (H.585) in D major
Les Adieux

04:51AM
Eccles, Henry (?1675-?1745)
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Joel Quarrington (double bass), Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Eric Robertson (harpsichord), Timothy Vernon (conductor)

05:00AM
Erkel, Ferenc (1810-1893)
Swan Song (aka Hattyudal 'Death Song') from the opera Hunyadi László
István Kassai (piano)

05:07AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Sergiu Comissiona (conductor)

05:20AM
Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Four Old Hungarian Folksongs for Male Chorus (Sz.50)
Male Choir of the Hungarian Army, Béla Podor (conductor)

05:24AM
Couperin, François (1668-1733)
Concert no.13 in G major for 2 viols
Violes Esgales

05:35AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Camerata Bern

05:50AM
Rore, Cipriano de (c.1515-1565)
Da le belle contrade d'oriente
The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director)

05:54AM
Suppé, Franz von (1819-1895)
Dichter und Bauer (Poet and Peasant) – overture
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

06:06AM
Norman, Ludwig (1831-1885), arranged by Niklas Willén
Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén (conductor)

06:15AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Ivars Taurins (conductor)

06:37AM
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782)
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Les Adieux

06:46AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (director)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc41)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

STRAUSS II
Die Fledermaus
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergiu Celibidache (conductor)
EMI 557858-2 Tr 11

07:15

SOLER
Sonata in D major (Allegretto), SR.86
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
DECCA 433 920-2 Tr 3

07:21

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Hummelflug
Gurzenich-Fagottquintett
MDG 324 0970-2 Tr 16

07:23

PACHELBEL
An Wasserflussen Babylon
Matthew Owens (organ – Canongate Kirk Edinburgh)
DELPHIAN DCD34031 Tr 16

07:31

BACH
Contrapunctus 6, a4, ‘im Stile francese’ (Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV.1080)
Julliard String Quartet
SONY S2K 45 937 CD1 Tr 6

07:36

ELGAR
3 Bavarian Dances
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557577 Tr 11-13

07:49

GOSS
Psalm 23: The Lord is my shepherd
King’s College Choir, Cambridge
David Willcocks (conductor and organ)
EMI CDM 763100-2 Tr 7

07:52

MONTEVERDI
Altri canti d’amor (8th Book of Madrigals)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
VIRGIN 5622682 CD5 Tr 1

08:03

ROSSINI
Overture (Il turco in Italia)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 476 5317 Tr 8

08:12

COUPERIN
Les Folies francoises ou les dominos (Treizieme Ordre)
Alan Curtis (harpsichord)
VIRGIN 385806-2 CD1 Tr 29

08:20

MENDELSSOHN
Vivace non troppo (Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish')
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 93777 CD1 Tr 6

08:25

GOLDMAN
On the Mall
Morton Gould and his Symphonic Band
RCA 82876 663712 Tr 10

08:31

VIVALDI
Oboe Concerto in C major, RV.447
Albrecht Meyer (oboe)
New Seasons Ensemble
DECCA 478 0313 Tr 2-4

08:45

DEBUSSY orch. Matthews
Ce qu’a vu le vent d’ouest
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 558045-2 Tr 10

08:50

MOZART
Piano Sonata in F major, KV.280 (189e)
Clara Haskil (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 437 676-2 Tr 7-9

09:03

Richard STRAUSS
Ruhe, meine Seele, Op.27 No.1
Jessye Norman (soprano)
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur (conductor)
PHILIPS 475 8507 Tr 8

09:08

WALDTEUFEL
Espana
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin (conductor)
Royal Classics 6464 Tr 14

09:14

POZZI / IMPROVISATION
Cantata Sopra il Passacaglio Diatonica
Gianluigi Trovesi (clarinet)
Marco Beasley (chant)
L’arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar (director)
ALPHA 512 Tr 15

09:20

HAYDN
Symphony No.59 in A major, Hob.1:59 ‘Feuersinfonie’
Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Thomas Fey (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 98.526 Tr 5-8

09:47

DVORAK
Rondo, Op.94
Pierre Fournier (cello)
Lamar Crowson (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 447 349-2 Tr 15

09:54

DEBUSSY
Fetes (Three Nocturnes)
Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Eduard van Beinum (conductor)
RETROSPECTIVE RET 040 Tr 2


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmgrf)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Schubert: An die Apfelbaume, D197; Liebesrausch, D179; Lebensmut, D883
Dietrich Henschel (baritone)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901882

10.12am
Berg: Lyric Suite
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 7559796962

10.40am
Strauss: Verfuhrung, Op 33 No 1; Liebeshymnus, Op 32 No 3; Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9159

10.53am
Granados: Goyescas, Part I
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
DECCA 4119582

11.26am
Bartok: Violin Concerto No 1
Kyung Wha Chung (violin)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4118042

11.48am
Wagner: Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
RCA 82876553062.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgrh)
Johann Pachelbel

Episode 5

Donald Macleod looks at the achievements of Pachelbel's final years, as the most important musician in the city of Nuremberg and the whole of central Germany. Some of Pachelbel's finest music was written during this period, which is only today being rescued from obscurity.

Fugue on the Magnificat primi toni No 20
Antoine Bouchard (organ)
Dorian DOR93206 - Tr 22 (Complete Organ Works, Vol 9)

Fugue on the Magnificat sexti toni No 5
Joseph Payne (organ)
Centaur CRC2304 - Tr 15

Magnificat
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472773052 - Tr 7

Fugue on the Magnificat sexti toni No 6
Joseph Payne (organ)
Centaur CRC2304 - Tr 16

Pachelbel: Das Gewitter im Aprilen
Jan Kobow (tenor)
London Baroque
Cavalli CCD332 - Tr 14

Pachelbel: Fantasia and Toccata
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
Alpha ALPHA042 - Trs 8, 10

Musicalische Ergotzung (Partie No 3)
Les Cyclopes
Pierre Verany PV794111 - Trs 7-12

Magnificat in C
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)
CPO 9999162 - Tr 6.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmgrk)
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008

Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008

Penny Gore presents baritone Markus Werba, with pianist Gary Matthewman, in a performance of Schubert's Schwanengesang, D957.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmgrm)
Norway and Sweden

Episode 5

Penny Gore presents a programme in a series celebrating the musical life of Norway and Sweden. Featuring the Stavanger Symphony Orchestra marking their city's reign as European Capital Culture with the great Symphony No 5 by Nielsen, and a staging at the Drottningholm opera festival in Sweden of Monteverdi's work telling the story of Ulysses's return to his homeland after 20 years of wandering.

Stenhammar: If I Had... (Three Choral Songs)
Swedish Radio Chorus
Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

Nielsen: Symphony No 5
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Ulisse ...... Petteri Salomaa (tenor)
Penelope ...... Ann Hallenberg (soprano)
Telemaco ...... Anders J Dahlin (tenor)
Minerva, Fortuna ...... Susanne Ryden (soprano)
Melanto, Amore ...... Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano)
Ericlea, Giunone ...... Miriam Treichl (soprano)
Eumete, Giove ...... Niklas Bjorling Rygert (tenor)
Eurimaco, Feacio primo ...... Fredrik Strid (tenor)
Iro, Feacio secondo ...... Johan Christensson (tenor)
Pisandro, l'Humana Fragilita ...... Martin Vanberg (tenor)
Antinoo, Nettuno, Tempo ...... Lukas Jakobski (bass)
Drottingholm Court Orchestra
Mark Tatlow (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00fn7wt)
17:03
BACH
Concerto in D minor (BWV.974) transc. from A. Marcello's concerto for oboe & strings in D minor
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Herbert Tachezi (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 09274 97062
Track 2
5’04

17:08
HOLST
The Planets (Jupiter)
Hallé Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HELIOS CDH55350
Track 4
7’50

17:17
LIVE
TAVENER
Ex Maria Virgine (Rocking)
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown (director)
2’34

17:25
LIVE
POSTON
Jesus Christ The Apple Tree
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown (director)
2’35

17:34
LIVE
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Blessed Son
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown (director)
2’12

17:37
LEOPOLD MOZART
Symphony No. 1 in C major
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10496
Tracks 1-4
12’41

17:54
FAURÉ
Requiem (In Pardisum)
Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 419 2431
Track 7
3’42

18:03
KISSEWETTER
Tango pathétique
Martha Argerich (piano)
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7442
CD 2
Track 13
2’04

18:06
MYSLIVICEK
Overture in A major
Concerto Koln
Werner Ehrhardt (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 6418
Tracks 1-3
9’36

18:16
LIVE
RACHMANINOV
Elegie Op 3
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Lily Maisky (piano)
5’55

18:31
LIVE
SHOSTAKOVICH
Cello Sonata (Second movement)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Lily Maisky (piano)
3’04

18:43
LIVE
STRAUSS (arr. Mischa Maisky)
Morgen
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Lily Maisky (piano)
3’55

18:50
LEIGHTON
Te Deum Laudamus
Sarah Fox (soprano)
Gareth Rhys-Davies (baritone)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10495
Track 7
8’44


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fn7ww)
Havelka, Hindemith, Orff

Fri, 28 November 2008 - Part 1

From London's Barbican, presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra gives the UK premiere of Hommage a Hieronymus Bosch, written in the 1970s by the Czech 'New Wave' film school composer Svatopluk Havelka. It was the piece which made his name and it portrays the Flemish artist's paintings of late medieval life.

Sally Matthews (soprano)
John Graham-Hall (tenor)
William Dazeley (baritone)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Trinity Boys' Choir
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

Svatopluk Havelka: Hommage a Hieronymus Bosch (UK premiere)
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber.


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00ftfgy)
The Garden of Earthly Delights

Tim Healey finds out what we know about the Goliards, the counter-cultural composers of the original bawdy medieval songs of Orff's Carmina Burana, people often characterised as 12th century hippies and hobos.


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00ftfhd)
Havelka, Hindemith, Orff

Fri, 28 November 2008 - Part 2

Live from London's Barbican, presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra conclude their concert with Carl Orff's Carmina Burana, which is inspired by medieval poetry and takes 13th century poems on subjects such as fortune, the return of spring and the perils of gluttony and drinking, and has a score featuring large orchestra, full choir, children's choir and soloists.

Sally Matthews (soprano)
John Graham-Hall (tenor)
William Dazeley (baritone)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Trinity Boys' Choir
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

Orff: Carmina Burana.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00fmgrr)
Ian McMillan presents the weekly cabaret of language live from the Radio Theatre, Broadcasting House, with a line-up including AS Byatt and novelist Alison MacLeod, who read brand new tales of the uncanny, and public art poet Ira Lightman performing an audacious experiment in sound and text.

Plus The Verb's Language Spy Toby Litt, who has been paying close attention to what is written on peoples' t-shirts, discussing what it tells us about them, and cutting edge music and song from Iranian-Welsh electro sensation Roshi.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgrh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fn7wy)
Freedom

Episode 5

Writer and journalist Michael Goldfarb tells the story how he was taught by the dissident writers of Russia under Glasnost and his translator in Iraq during the American invasion what 'perfect freedom' can really mean. Are the novelists, playwrights and screenwriters who adapt their work to make a living in western countries really as free as the writers who toil in secrecy, never expecting their work to be published? Michael's visits to Moscow and Northern Iraq and his experience in New York forced him to revise his understanding of what being free really means.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00fmgrw)
World on 3
Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Roger Short
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk
Friday 28th November, 11:15pm

Goldschmidt/Perez Cruz/Torrellas: Vestida de Nit
Ravid Goldschmidt (hang); Silvia Perez Cruz (vocals); Preston Heyman (percussion)
Album: Ravid Hang
Quantum Evolution QERAV001

Calexico: El Gatillo
Calexico
Album: Carried to Dust
City Slang promotional CD

Bonga: Nguenda
Bonga
Album: Bairro
Lusafrica 562212

Christoph Muller: Agua e'nieve
Radio Kajida
Album: Agua Nieve EP
Wrasse Promotional CD

M’Banga: No make erreur
Lapiro de M’banga; Jimmy Cliff
Album: No make erreur
Sonodisc SD17

Makeba: Emabhaceni
Miriam Makeba
Album: Sangoma
Warner 925 673-1

Eledua: Ijo Nkan/Ise mare o
Nkan Eledua
Album: Songs of My Ancestors
EKO EKOCD009

Novalima: Se me van
Novalima
Album: Coba Coba
Cumbancha CMB-CD-9

Parodi/Ledda: Ruzaju
Andrea Parodi; Elena Ledda
Album: Rosa Resolza
Sard Music SARDCD0004

During: Otra mundo
Sjahin During
Album: Afro Anatolian tales
Reinmusic RMP8057

Limon: No habra nadie en el mundo
Buika
Album: Niña de Fuego
DRO/Atlantic 256 469 5477

Kuziyev/Raikar/Nunez/Zazou: Naza Sham
Hector Zazou; Toir Kuziyev
Album: In the House of Mirrors
Crammed Discs CRAW 47

Avitabile: Nuie e Ll'acqua
Enzo Avitabile & Bottari
Album: Festa Farina e forca
Il manifesto CD180

Fernandez: Ojo por Ojo
Alessandro Fernandez
Album: Que Seas muy Feliz
Epic (Sony Music) EPC 479835 2

Luis Enrique Martinez: Cumbia Cienaguera
Alberto Pacheco
Album: Arriba la Cumbia!
Crammed Disc CRAW 49

Miraire: Matsotsi
Chiwoniso
Album: Rebel Woman
Cumbancha CMB-CD8

Franco/Simaro/Sam Manguan: Ma Bele
Franco & le TPOK Jazz
Album: Francophonic
Sterns Africa STCD3041-42

Riley/Alla: One Two Order
Tarrus Riley
Album: Parables
Cannon VPCD2334

Gangbe Brass Band: Un ete a vodelee
Gangbe Brass Band
Album: Asiko
Contre Jour CJ021

Bagayogo: Poye
Issa Bagayogo
Album: Mali Koura
Six Degrees 657036 v1151 2

Ellis: Rock Steady
Alton Ellis
Album: Be True to yourself -the godfather of Lovers' Rock Anthology
Trojan TJDDD205




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00fmfps)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00fmgpz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00fmgqj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00fmgr5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00fmgrm)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b00fnm39)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00fmc3n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00fmc3q)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00fmc3s)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00fmc3v)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00fmc3x)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00fmc3z)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00fmc41)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00fmcjp)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00fmdbv)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00fhw8s)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00fmgqn)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00fmdw0)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00fmgpp)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00fmgq8)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00fmgqx)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00fmgrf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00fmdw3)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00fmdw3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00fmgps)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00fmgps)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00fmgqb)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00fmgqb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00fmgqz)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00fmgqz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00fmgrh)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00fmgrh)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b009jfq5)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00fmdbx)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00fmcxm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00fmfpv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00fn7w1)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00fn7w9)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00fn7wk)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00fn7wt)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00fmcxf)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00812k1)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00fmdc3)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00fmcxh)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00fmfq3)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00fmgq1)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00fmgqs)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00fmgr7)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00fmcjr)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00fmfpz)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00fn7w5)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00fn7wf)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00fn7wp)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00fmcxk)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00fmfpx)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00fn7w3)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00fn7wc)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00fnmby)

Performance on 3 20:10 THU (b00fnmc2)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00fn7ww)

Performance on 3 20:00 FRI (b00ftfhd)

Pre-Hear 22:00 SAT (b00fnm4n)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00fmdbl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00fhqm8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00fmfpq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00fmgpx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00fmgqd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00fmgr1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00fmgrk)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00fmdbq)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00fmdbz)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00fmdbj)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b009md1k)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00fmdbn)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00fmfq1)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00fn7w7)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00fn7wh)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00fn7wr)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00fn7wy)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00fmgrr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00fj45v)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00fmc7q)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00fmc7s)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00fmc7v)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00fmc7x)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00fmc7z)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00fqp2y)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 THU (b00fnmc0)

Twenty Minutes 19:40 FRI (b00ftfgy)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00b52cv)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00fmcxc)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00fmgrw)