Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fd322)
01:01AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Overture – from the incidental music to Manfred (Op.115)

01:14AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)

01:31AM
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor

Oleg Kogan (violin), Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Vassil Kazandjiev (conductor)

02:08AM
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Po zarostlem chodnicku (On an overgrown path) – book 1
György Sándor (piano)

02:35AM
Vanhal, Johann Baptist (1739-1813)
Symphony in A minor
Capella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

02:54AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No.9 (Op.125) in D minor, 'Choral'
Christiane Libor (soprano), Jean Rigby (mezzo soprano), Thomas Studebaker (tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass), Finchley Children's Music Group, London Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir, Kurt Masur (conductor)

04:00AM
Stradella, Alessandro (1644-1682)
Toccata
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

04:05AM
Anonymous
Bashraf Saba (improvisation on the basis of a Syrian song)
Trio Alpha: Bolette Roed (recorder), David Hildebrandt (marimba), Peter Navarro-Alonso (saxophone)

04:11AM
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951)
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Erica Goodman (harp), Members of the Amadeus Ensemble

04:22AM
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962) arr. Ibert
Tunis-Nefta – No.2 from Escales (arr. for oboe and piano)
Roger Cole (oboe), Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

04:25AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) transc. Nina Cole
Beau soir (Beautiful Evening)
Roger Cole (oboe), Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

04:28AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
From 'Die Entführung aus dem Serail' (K.384): Act 3, Osmin's Aria: 'O, wie will ich triumphieren'
Cosi dunque tradisci – recitative and aria (K.432) in F minorConal Coad (bass)
Conal Coad (bass), Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Dobbs Franks (conductor)

04:38AM
Förster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673)
Congregantes Philistei (Dialogi Davidis cum Philisteo)
Marta Boberska (soprano), Kai Wessel (alto), Krzystof Szmyt (tenor), Dirk Snellings (bass), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble, Agata Sapiecha (director)

04:52AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Meine Seele hört im Sehen (HWV.207) – No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Hélène Plouffe (violin), Louise Pellerin (oboe), Dom André Laberge (organ)

05:00AM
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694)
Sonatina No.69 for 2 Trumpets and organ
Sonatina for 2 Trumpets and organ in B major
Ivan Hadliyski & Roman Hajiyski (trumpets), Velin Iliev (organ)

05:06AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Sonatina No.3 for piano (Op.6) in B flat minor
Eero Heinonen (piano)

05:13AM
Papandopulo, Boris (1906-1991)
Rapsodia concertante
Monica Leskhovar (cello), Ivana Schwartz (piano)

05:27AM
Lortzing, Albert (1801-1851)
Heiterkeit und Fröhlichkeit – from Der Wildschütz Act 3
Brett Polegato (baritone), Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

05:33AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Polonaise – from the opera 'The Countess'
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mieczyslaw Nowakowski (conductor)

05:36AM
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909)
Polonaise élégaique for orchestra (Op.22)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Wokiech Czepiel (conductor)

05:39AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Ronald Brautigam (piano)

05:48AM
Goleminov, Marin
Zhatva [Harvest] from Five Sketches for Strings
Eolina Quartet: Vessela Jeleva (harp), Nikolay Koev (flute), Stefan Trayanov (piano), Vladislav Andonov (viola)

05:53AM
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

06:00AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Symphony No.7 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Orchestre Métropolitain, Agnes Grossmann (conductor)

06:32AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Rhapsodie Espagnole (S.254)
Richard Raymond (piano)

06:47AM
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990)
El Salón México
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00fgzt4)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted here after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

VERDI
Sinfonia in C
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 473 767-2 Tr 1

07:09

OFFENBACH
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Harwood, cello
Christoph Berner, piano
EMI 094635964523 Tr 7

07:15

HANDEL
Water Music: Suite in D major, HWV349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SONY 88697225032 Tr 22-26

07:24

GRAINGER
The Merry Wedding
Monteverdi Choir
English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
PHILIPS 446657-2 Tr 4

07:31

BACH arr. Elgar
Fantasy and Fugue in C minor
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
SONY SK89012 Tr 3-4

07:41

CHOPIN
Polonaise-fantasie, op 61
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 466708-2 Tr 3

07:54

WEISS
Courante from Sonata in D
Jose Miguel Moreno, lute
GLOSSA GCD C80102 Tr 4

08:03

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43
Cleveland Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
SONY SBK63062 Tr 8

08:08

TELEMANN
Concerto for Trumpet in D major
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, director
ARCHIV 419633-2 Tr 12-15

08:16

LISZT
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca from Annees de pelerinage: Italie
Daniel Barenboim, piano
PHILIPS 4567212 CD2 Tr 1

08:22

MUSSURGSKY
Poymala ya (Song of the Duck) from Boris Godunov
Margarita Lilowa, hostess
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DECCA 4118622 CD 1 Tr 11

08:27

Leopold MOZART
Symphony in D major, D17
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
CHANDOS 10496 Tr 5-7

08:37

HANCOCK
Cantaloupe Island
Herbie Hancock, piano
Freddie Hubbard, trumpet
Ron Carter, bass
Tony Williams, drums
BLUE NOTE CDP8293312 Tr 1

08:44

MENDELSSOHN
Overture for Wind Instruments, op. 24
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423104-2 Tr 4

08:54

SWEELINCK
Hodie Christus Natus Est
Allmanna Sangen
Uppsala Kammarorkester
Cecilia Rydinger Alin, director
BIS-NL-CD-5028 Tr 5

07:57

BACH
Invention No 15 in B minor, BWV786
Sinfonia No 15 in B minor BWV 801
Glenn Gould, piano
SONY 82876787662 Tr 13-14


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00fgzt6)
Building a Library: Haydn: Piano Sonata No.60

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3’s weekly programme devoted to all that’s new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Haydn: Piano Sonata No.60 in C Hob XVI/50

Reviewer - David Owen-Norris

First choice:
(c/w Sonatas Nos. 35, 52, 33, and 54) from disc 5 Keyboard Sonatas on a Schanz Fortepiano
Malcolm Bilson (fortepiano)
Claves 502501 (CD)

Modern Instrument Recommendation:
(c/w Piano Sonatas Nos.59, 61-62)
Andras Schiff (piano)
Elatus 2564 608072 (CD, Mid Price)
Warner 2564 699674 (6 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.haydn:
bal.haydn.piano.sonata.no.60

09.05am

HANDEL: Acis & Galatea HMV 49a (performing Version from 1718, Original Cannons)
Susan Hamilton (Galatea), Nicholas Mulroy (Acis), Thomas Hobbs (Damon), Nicholas Hurndall Smith (Coirdon), Matthew Brook (Polyphemus), Dunedin Consort and Players, John Butt (conductor)
Linn Records CKD 319 (2 Hybrid SACDs)

MONTEVERDI: Vespro della Beata Vergine
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
Challenge Classics CC72311 (2 Hybrid SACDs)

PERGOLESI: Messa di S. Emidio; A. SCARLATTI: Messa per Il Santissimo Natale
Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
Naive OP 30461 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 60 in C Hob XVI/50

Reviewer – David Owen-Norris

Next week Jonathan Swain examines recordings of Vaughan Williams’ Job – A Masque for Dancing.

10.20 New Releases

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4 OP. 58; Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon Op. 16
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano), Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Philippe Jordan (conductor)
Naïve V5148 (CD)

10.30 a.m. New Releases

Edward Seckerson assesses some recent releases of late Romantic orchestral music. With excerpts from the following:

KARLOWICZ: Stanisław i Anna Oświecimowie (Stanisław and Anna Oświecimowie), Op. 12;
Rapsodia litewska (Lithuanian Rhapsody), Op. 11;
Epizod na maskaradzie (Episode at a Masquerade), Op. 14 (completed by Fitelberg) from disc Symphonic Poems 1
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Antoni Wit (conductor)
Naxos 8.570452 (CD, Budget)

RONTGEN: Symphony No. 10; Symphonietta humoristica; 3 Preludes and Fugues; Suite ‘Oud Nederland’
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, David Porcelijn (conductor)
CPO 777308-2 (CD)

MAHLER: Symphony No. 4
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Mojca Erdmann (soprano), Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Tudor 7151 (Hybrid SACD)

MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Stuart Skelton (tenor), Thomas Hampson (baritone), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Avie 82193600192 (Hybrid SACD)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10 in E minor
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)
LPO 0034 (CD, Mid Price)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Orchestre Metropolitain du Grand Montreal, Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)
ATMA SACD22514 (Hybrid SACD)

11.20 New Releases

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 15 Op. 28 ‘Pastorale’ (finale)
(c/w Piano Sonata No. 12 Op. 26; Piano Sonata No. 9 Op. 14/1; Piano Sonata No. 10 Op. 14/2)
Murray Perahia (piano)
Sony 88697326462 (CD)
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata in A major Op. 69 (second and third movements)
(c/w Cello Sonata Op. 5/1; Cello Sonata Op. 5/2)
Daniel Muller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDA67633 (CD)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet Op. 18/4 (third movement)
(c/w String Quartet Op. 59/2 “Razumovsky”)
Artemis String Quartet
Virgin 3802682 (CD)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op. 67 (fourth movements)
(c/w Symphony No. 1 in C major Op. 21)
The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
RCA Red Seal 88697 338352 (Hybrid SACD)

11.45am Disc of the Week

BEETHOVEN: Sonata in A flat major Op. 110
(c/w Sonata No. 30 in E major Op. 109; Sonata No. 32 in C minor Op. 111)
Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM New Series 4766192 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00fgzt8)
Music and the Brain

In a special edition of the programme, Tom Service talks to scientists and musicians conducting the latest research looking at how the brain makes sense of music, asking how a disparate collection of soundwaves has the ability to change people's lives.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fgztb)
The Muiderkring

The Muiderkring or Muider Circle was a group of contributors to the arts and sciences in the Dutch Golden Age of the 17th century, when Dutch trade, science and art was among the most important in the world. Chief among this group was the historian, poet and playwright Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft, who was appointed as Sheriff and Bailiff for the Gooiland, the area around Hilversum, in 1609, and was given a medieval moated castle to live in, the Muiderslot.

Over the next four decades, he spent his summers there, entertaining house parties of distinguished friends from the worlds of art, music and philosophy. They discussed current affairs, read their poetry to each other, debated philosophical and moral issues and of course, made music.

Hooft seems to have had impeccable taste and his guestlist reads like a who's who of the Dutch cultural elite: with the poets Caspar Barlaeus and Hooft's great friend Joost van den Vondel, the wealthy merchant and poet Pieter Roemers Visscher and Constantijn Huygens among the castlist.

In today's Early Music Show, Catherine Bott investigates this mysterious cultural group.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fd3p6)
From the Wigmore Hall, London, Verity Sharp presents the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Martin Frost in Schubert's Quartettsatz in C minor, D703, and Brahms's Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00fgztd)
WOMEX Festival 2008

Episode 2

Lucy Duran presents music from the 2008 WOMEX festival in Seville, the annual gathering of the world music industry, and hears the newest bands and the freshest talent in world music.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Andrew Kurowski

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 15th November, 3pm

Highlights from the 2008 WOMEX festival in Seville

Astillero

1. “Charrua”

Interview with Mariano González Caló

2. “Variacion”

3. “Capataz”

4. “Chiru”

Recorded at the Teatro lope de Vega, November 2008, WOMEX by the BBC.

Alex Cuba

1. “De Camino”

Interview with Alex Cuba

2. “Vampiro”

Acoustic sessions recorded especially for World Routes at WOMEX 2008.

A Filetta

1. “Paghjella” (performed as a trio)

Interview with Jean-Claude Acquviva

2. “Figliolu d’ella”

3. “U Sipolcru”

4. “Scherzi Veranali”

5. “Sumiglia”

Recorded at the Teatro lope de Vega, November 2008, WOMEX by the BBC.

Bako Dagnon

1. “Titati”

Recorded at Pavillion 1, November 2008, WOMEX by the BBC.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00fgztg)
Herbie Hancock

Pianist Herbie Hancock has been at the forefront of jazz since the 1960s, recording with Miles Davis and also with his own groups. In 2008, he appeared in two concerts at the London Jazz festival, and to mark the occasion, Julian Joseph joined Alyn Shipton to select the highlights of Herbie Hancock's recorded work, including the classic albums Takin' Off, Maiden Voyage and Speak Like a Child. (Rpt).


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00fgztj)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Bill Nicholls
Saturday 15 November 2008 5pm6pm

Spare Ribs (Sue Richardson) (3’37’’)
Performed by Sue Richardson (t), Neal Richardson (p), Andy Drudy (g), Jeremy Brown (b), Matt Skelton (d)
Recorded June 2007
Taken from the album ‘Emergence’
2007 CD (Splash Point Music SPR 006CD; Tr.8)

If I Had You (Shapiro) (4’22’’)
Performed by Al Fairweather and His Band: Al Fairweather (t), Red Price (ts), Tony Coe (c), Tony Milliner (tr, bt), Graham Burbridge (d), Al McPake (g), Stan Greig (p), Tim Mahn (b)
Recorded 1957
Taken from the album ‘Fairweather Friends’
Nixa LP (Pye NJT 511)

I Remember Clifford (Martin Taylor) (4’42’’)
Performed by Martin Taylor (g)
Recorded 1995
Taken from the album ‘Portraits’
1996 CD (Linn Records AKD 048. Tr.8)

Nobody Else But Me (Hammerstein) (6’18’’)
Performed by Alan Barnes (ts) David Newton (p)
Recorded December 1993
Taken from the album ‘Like Minds’
1994 CD (Fret FJCD105, Tr.10)

Hopa (Louis Sclavis) (2’01’’)
Performed by Louis Sclavis (clarinet)
Recorded 1985
Taken from the album ‘Clarinettes’
1985 CD (Ida Records IDA004CD(1); Tr.2)

Wayne’s Way (John McLaughlin) (7’04)
Performed by John McLaughlin (g, synth, prog), Gary Husband (k), Ada Rovatti (sop sax), Dennis Chambers (d), Zakir Hussain (tabla), Tony Grey (b)
Recorded 2006
Taken from the album ‘Industrial Zen’
2006 CD (Universal 9839328(1); Tr.3)

The Waking (poem: Theodore Roethke, music: Kurt Elling, Rob Amster) (4’09’’)
Performed by Kurt Elling (v) Rob Amster (b)
Recorded 2007
Taken from the album ‘Nightmoves’
2007 CD (ConcordJazz 0888072301382. Tr.7)

Shade 5 (Keith Tippet & Andy Sheppard) (3’24’’)
Performed by Keith Tippet (p), Andy Sheppard (ts)
Recorded 1990
Taken from the album ‘66 Shades of Lipstick’
1990 CD (EG EEGCD64(1); Tr.5)

Festival Junction (Duke Ellington) (7’44’’)
Performed by Stan Tracey (p) Henry Lowther, Mark Armstrong, Nathan Bray (tp) Mark Nightingale, Adrian Fry, Andy Wood (tb) Alan Barnes, Simon Allen, Mornington Lockett (s) Andrew Cleyndert (b) Clark Tracey (d)
Recorded July 2006
Taken from the album Stan Tracey Orchestra at the Appleby Jazz Festival
2007 CD (ReSteamed. RSJ 103; Track 3)

The Sorcerer (Hancock) (8’40’’)
Performed by Herbie Hancock (p), Michael Brecker (ts), Roy Hargrove (t,), John Patitucci (db), Brian Blade (d)
Recorded October 25 2001
Taken from the album Directions in Music: Live at Massey Hall
2002 CD (Verve 31458 96542. Tr.1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Roslavets (b00fh0yg)
Marc-Andre Hamelin performs Sonata for piano No 1 by Nikolai Andreyevich Roslavets.


SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b00fgztl)
Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov

From London's Coliseum, Suzy Klein presents English National Opera's production of Mussorgsky's classic study of guilt and paranoia. Bass Peter Rose takes the role of the Russian Tsar in a performance of the original version with a new translation by David Lloyd-Jones.

Boris Godunov ...... Peter Rose (bass)
Prince Vasily Shuisky ...... John Graham-Hall (tenor)
Andrey Shchelkalov ...... David Stephenson (baritone)
Pimen ...... Brindley Sherratt (bass)
Grigory, later Dmitri the Pretender ...... Gregory Turay (tenor)
Innkeeper ...... Yvonne Howard (mezzo-soprano)
Varlaam ...... Jonathan Veira (bass-baritone)
Misail ...... Anton Rich (tenor)
Xenia ...... Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Fyodor ...... Anna Grevelius (mezzo-soprano)
Xenia's Nurse ...... Deborah Davison (mezzo-soprano)
Nikitch ...... James Gower (bass-baritone)
Mityukha ...... Paul Napier-Burrows (baritone)
Border Guard ...... Charles Johnston (baritone)
Boyar-in-attendance ...... Philip Daggett (tenor)
Simpleton ...... Robert Murray (tenor)
Orchestra and Chorus of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor).


SAT 20:45 Boris Tchaikovsky (b00fh0yj)
Alexander Rudin conducts the Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra in Boris Tchaikovsky's Chamber Symphony.


SAT 21:10 Sirensong (b00fh0yl)
A performance of Jonathan Dove's one-act opera Sirensong, given at the 2007 Gratchenfestival, Amsterdam.

Davey Palmer ...... Brad Cooper (tenor)
Jonathan Reed ...... Mattijs van de Woerd (baritone)
Diana Reed ...... Amaryllis Dieltiens (soprano)
Regulator ...... Mark Omvlee (tenor)
Captain ...... Marijn Zwitserlood (bass-baritone)
Wireless Operator ...... John Edward Serrano (speaker)
Siren Ensemble
Henk Guittart (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00fgztn)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a programme of the music from Karlheinz Stockhausen, performed by the London Sinfonietta, as part of the Southbank Centre's 2008 Stockhausen series. With music for orchestra including a UK premiere of Zodiac, and the world premiere of a segment of Klang for tape, entitled Urantia.

Helena Rasker (contralto)
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Kathinka Pasveer (sound projection)
Igor Kavulek (sound engineer)

Drei Lieder 18:58
Klang for tape 'Urantia' (world premiere) (19:49)
Zodiac (UK premiere) (34:58)
Five Star Signs; Five More Starsigns.



SUNDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007ylwr)
Lee Konitz

Alyn Shipton talks to the prolific American composer and alto saxophonist about the landmarks in his career, beginning with his early days with Claude Thornhill and Stan Kenton and progressing to his work on Miles Davis's Birth of the Cool and with Lennie Tristano and his circle.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00fgzvs)
01:01AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No.5 (D.485) in B flat major (1816)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

01:29AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

01:47AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Trois Nocturnes
Tenebrae (women's voices), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

02:14AM
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942)
Suite Nocturne, d'après Aloysius Bertrand
Josef de Beenhouwer (piano)

02:29AM
Odak, Krsto (1888-1965)
Adriatic Symphony (Op.36)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Baldo Podic (conductor)

03:03AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Haugtussa – song cycle
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano), Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

03:30AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (Op.54) in A minor
Hélène Grimaud (piano), Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

04:00AM
Krieger, Johann Philipp (1651-1735)
An die Einsamkeit
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor), Markus Markl (harpsichord)

04:05AM
Järnefelt, Armas (1869-1958)
Music to 'The promised Land'
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

04:19AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)
Serenade to music for 16 soloists & orchestra
Bette Cosar (soprano), Delia Wallis (mezzo-soprano), Edd Wright (tenor), Gary Dahl (bass), Alexander Skwortsow (violin), Vancouver Bach Choir, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bruce Pullan (conductor)

04:32AM
Willaert, Adrian (c.1490-1562)
A la fontaine du prez
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

04:38AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Präludium und Fuge über den Namen B.A.C.H.
Gerrie Meijers (organ)

04:53AM
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694)
Auf laßt uns den Herren loben ('Come let us praise the Lord')
Ulla Groenewold (contralto), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

05:00AM
Alabiev, Alexander (1787-1851)
Overture in F minor
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mario Kosik (conductor)

05:12AM
Pallavicino, Benedetto (c.1551-1601)
Cruda Amarilli
Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel (lute/director)

05:19AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Sonate de Concert for trumpet and organ in C major
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet), Velin Iliev (organ)

05:30AM
Sjögren, Emil (1853-1918)
Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat & No.3 in A flat
Wilhelm Stenhammar (piano)

05:34AM
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)
Fantasia in B minor (Op.11 No.3)
Wilhelm Stenhammar (piano)

05:39AM
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986)
Pastoral Suite (Op.19)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:53AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)
Rondino (WoO.25) in E flat major
The Festival Winds

06:01AM
Pacius, Frederik (1809-1891)
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor
Jorma Rahkonen (violin), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Okko Kamu (conductor)

06:21AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Flute Quartet (K.171 aka K.285b) in C major
Dóra Seres (flute), Rune Sørensen (violin), Asbjørn Nørgaard (viola), Carl-Oscar Østerlind (cello)

06:47AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 (Op.11 no.1) in A major
Romanian National Radio Orchestra, Horia Andreescu (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00fgzvx)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MASSENET
Navarraise from Le Cid
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin, conductor
EMI 7637382 Tr 1

07:07

MOZART
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio! K.418
Diana Damrau, soprano
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer, conductor
VIRGIN 5099921202322 Tr 10

07:13

RAVEL
Pavane pour Une Infant Defunte
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 7243574774924 Tr 5

07:20

GRIEG
Homage March from Sigurd Jorsalfar
Halle Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 724358651324 CD1 Tr 1

07:30

BACH
Fantasia in G, BWV572
Ton Koopman, organ
REGIS RRC2042 CD1 Tr 10

07:39

RUTTER
A Gaelic Blessing
The Cambridge Singers
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
UNIVERSAL 178 540-2 Tr 18

07:41

MAKAROFF/SOLAL
Diferente
Gotan Project
YABASTA YABO38 CD2 Tr 14

07:46

GLAZUNOV
Melodie Op. 20 No. 1
Han-Na Chang, cello
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano, conductor
EMI 094638239024 Tr 1

07:54

STRAUSS
Die Libelle
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
SONY SK45928 Tr 3

08:03

MENDELSSOHN
Trumpet Overture, op 101
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423104-2 Tr 5

08:13

STRADELLA
Sonata a otto Viole con una Tromba
Crispin Steele-Perkins, trumpet
The Parley of Instruments
HELIOS CDH55192 Tr 1-4

08:20

BEETHOVEN
Theme and variations for Mandolin and Keyboard in D major
Erhard Fietz, mandolin
Amadeus Webersinke, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 453772-2 CD3 Tr 13

08:31

BYRD
Nunc Dimittis
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907419 Tr 15

08:40

BOYCE
Symphony No. 6 in F major
I Solisti di Zagreb
Antonio Janigro, conductor
VANGUARD 08203771 Tr 6

08:47

SCHUBERT
Deux Marches Caracteristiques: No 1 in C major
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, piano duet
BRILLIANT 92858 CD4 Tr 4

08:54

BACH
Fugue BWV846
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS 10462 Tr 1

08:56

SHOSTAKOVICH
Fugue opus 87 no 1
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS 10462 Tr 2

09:03

SULLIVAN
Overture: HMS Pinafore
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
PHILIPS 434916-2 Tr 1

09:08

Franz Joseph HAYDN
Piano Trio in G
Martha Argerich, piano
Renaud Capucon, violin
Gautier Capucon, cello
EMI 5629702 CD1 Tr 1-3

09:24

GLUCK
O del mio dolce ardour from Paride ed Elena
Rodion Pogossov, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
EMI 094635963526 Tr 11

09:27

C. P. E. BACH
Symphony for Strings No 1 in G major
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, director
ARCHIV 4767109 Tr 1-3

09:39

LISZT
Hamlet, Symphonic Poem no 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS 10490 Tr 7-10

09:53

CHOPIN
Nocturne No 4 in F, op 15
Claudio Arrau, piano
PHILIPS 416440-2 CD1 Tr 4


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00fgzvz)
Australia

Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
Michigan State Symphony Band/Keith Brion
Delos 3101

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1, Regnava/Quando rapito
Joan Sutherland, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Richard Bonynge
Decca 4101932

Eugene Goossens: In the hills/Five Impressions of a Holiday
Trio cantabile – flute, cello, piano
Thorofon CTH2135

Malcolm Williamson: Terra Australis/Symphony for Voices
Joyful Company of Singers/Peter Broadbent
Naxos 8557783

Mahler: Symphony No.4 in G - 4th Movt: Sehr Behaglich
Yvonne Kenny, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Michiyoshi Inoue
RPO CDRPO5007

Tippett: Juggling, from "The Blue Guitar"
Craig Ogden (guitar)
Nimbus NI 5390

Orff: Carmina Burana
Berlin Philharmonic Orcehstra/Simon Rattle
EMI 557882

Bach: Concerto in E
Angela Hewitt/ACO/Tognetti
Hyperion CDA 67803

Sculthorpe: Canticle/Requiem
Adelaide Chamber Singers/William Barton (didjeridu)/Adelaide Symphony Orchestra/ Arvo Volmer (conductor)
ABC CLASSICS 4765692

Puccini: Mi chiamano Mimi
Dame Nellie Melba/Ronald Landon
EMI CDH7610702

Flotsam and Jetsam/Malcolm McEachern
Is E an Aussie, Lizzie, is ‘E?
Flotsam and Jetsam
CDHD 228

Leslie Howard: Yuletide Pastoral, Op.33a
Leslie Howard (piano)
Helios CDH55109

John Ireland: Legend
Piers Lane/Ulster Orchestra/David Lloyd Jones
HYPERION CDA 67296

Mozart Symphony no.40 – Finale
Scottish Chamber Orcehstra/Charles Mackerras
Linn Records CKD308


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fh209)
Terence Blanchard

In a programme first broadcast in 2008, Michael Berkeley meets the New Orleans-born trumpeter Terence Blanchard, who became a leading figure in the Jazz Resurgence movement of the 1980s, and has since pursued a highly successful dual career as performer and as composer of film scores, especially for director Spike Lee. He is currently artistic director of the Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz in New Orleans. His choices include works by Stravinsky, Debussy, Richard Strauss, Gershwin and Weather Report.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fh20c)
Lucie Skeaping presents a programme featuring the music of the Italian composer, Alessandro Stradella. Born in the 17th century into a noble family in Tuscany, Stradella was a much-respected composer in his day and capitalised on his family connections with noble patrons. Although he seemed to have led a charmed life, it was also peppered with various scandals, and ended tragically early at the age of 42, stabbed by an assassin for reasons which are still not clear. Lucie Skeaping plays a selection of Stradella's music, including part of his oratorio San Giovanni Battista.

including:

STRADELLA Opening Sinfonia from Oratorio San Giovanni Battista
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro de Marchi, conductor
Hyperion CDA67617
track 2

STRADELLA Sacred cantata: Crocifissione e morte di N.S Giesu Christo
Gérard Lesne, alto
Il Seminario Musicale
Virgin Classics VC5451752
tracks 1 – 3

STRADELLA Sinfonia no 12
Ingrid Matthews, violin
Mary Springfels, viola da gamba
Barbara Weiss, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi HMU907192
track 6

STRADELLA Duet: Fulmini quanto sa
Emma Kirkby, soprano
David Thomas, bass
Alan Wilson, harpsichord
Jakob Lindberg, lute
Anthony Rooley, lute
Musica Oscura 070984
track 16

STRADELLA Sinfonia in D major from Serenata Il barcheggio (1681)
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
The Parley of Instruments
Hyperion CDA67359
tracks 21 – 24

STRADELLA Extract from Part II San Giovanni Battista
Recit Deh, che piu tardi a consolar - Sinfonia a 3 (Lelio Colista)
Anke Hermann, Salome (soprano)
Martin Oro, San Giovanni Battista (counter-tenor)
Antonio Abete, Herode (bass)
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro de Marchi, conductor
Hyperion CDA67617
tracks 25 – 29


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00fh20f)
Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces this week's wish-list from Radio 3 listeners, which includes a performance by Marisa Robles of Boieldieu's beautiful Harp Concerto, Prokofiev's Symphony No. 7, the bawdy original version of 'Lavender' s Green', and 'Riff-Raff' on the organ by Giles Swain. Soprano Kate Royal shares her passion for Lorraine Hunt Lieberson's recording from Handel's Theodora.

Including:

Grieg: In the Hall of the Mountain King (from Peer Gynt suite no. 1)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 437 523-2, track 8

Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles (harp), The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Iona Brown (conductor)
Decca 425 723-2, tracks 4-6

Vaughan Williams: Te Deum in G
The Choir of Westminster Cathedral, Robert Quinney (organ), Martin Baker (master of music)
Hyperion CDA 67503, track 1

Boccherini: Sonata in A major (with cello)
Richard Lester (cello), David Watkin (cello)
Hyperion CDA 66719, tracks 10-12

Handel: Theodora: Ah! Whither should we fly…As with rosy steps the morn
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo soprano), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Harry Bicket (conductor)
AVIE AV 0030, tracks 1+2

Giles Swayne: Riff-Raff
Kevin Bowyer (organ)
Priory PRCD 001, track 2

Trad. Lavender’s Green (original version)
The City Waites
Soundalive SAMHS/CD/202, track 3

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor
Berlin Philharmonic, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 463 761-2, CD2, tracks 3-6

ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fd3r0)
From Hereford Cathedral.

Introit: View me Lord (Richard Lloyd)
Responses: Bernard Rose
Psalms: 65, 66, 67 (Turle, Crotch, Kelway)
First Lesson: Isaiah 6
Canticles: Hereford Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: Matthew 5 vv21-37
Anthem: Blessed City, heavenly Salem (Bairstow)
Organ Voluntary: Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537 (Bach)

Assistant organist: Peter Dyke
Organist and director of music: Geraint Bowen.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00fh20h)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 6

Stephen Johnson explores Vaughan Williams's Sixth Symphony, with excerpts and a complete performance of the work from the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martyn Brabbins.

First heard in 1948, the symphony's violence and dissonance came as a huge shock after the serenity of Symphony No 5. Vaughan Williams always denied this work was a 'war' symphony, but in some passages war imagery is, for many, hard to ignore. The first three movements are wild and complex both rhythmically and harmonically, while the conclusion is a desolate and haunting epilogue.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00fh20k)
Choir of the Year - Category Final 1

Aled Jones presents his first selection of highlights from last weekend’s BBC Radio 3 Choir of the Year Category Finals with choral conductor, Deborah Catterall. Today they look at the Youth choirs and Adult choirs hoping to win a place in the Grand Final. Next week, the focus is on the Open and Children’s choir categories.

Choir of the Year Category finals
Youth Choir & Adult Choir categories
Recorded at Liverpool Philharmonic Hall on 8 November 2008

ORBAN, Gyorgy: Deamon Irrepit Callidus
Taplow Youth Chorus, directed by Gillian Dibden

PRATLEY, Geoffrey: My lagan love - trad. Irish - arranged by John Powell
Taplow Youth Chorus, directed by Gillian Dibden, with soloist Rosanna Brown

SINCLAIR, Alexander: Tiree Love Song – arranged by Michael Neaum
Dame Alice Chamber Choir, directed by Sarah Aylen

LAURIDSEN, Morton: Les Chansons des roses
Contre qui, Rose
Northern Spirit Singers, directed by Andy King

FORSYTH, Malcolm: Auyuittuq
Impromptu

HUGHES, Brian: Geni Crist (Birth of Christ)
Ysgol Glanaethwy Children's Choir, directed by Cefin Roberts

POULENC, Francis: 4 Motets pour le temps de Noel
no.4; Hodie Christus natus est
Hereford Cathedral School Choir directed by Neil Moore

AUSTIN, Billy: Is you is, or is you ain't my baby? arranged by James Oxley
Hereford Cathedral School Choir directed by Neil Moore

RODGERS, Richard: My funny Valentine
Signature, directed by Paul Jeanes

ASHFORD, Nickolas & SIMPSON, Valerie: Ain't no mountain high enough
Signature, directed by Paul Jeanes

HAMMERSTEIN II, Oscar: Lover Come Back
The Cottontown Chorus directed by Michael Dargan

DEBUSSY, Claude: 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
no.3; Yver, vous n'estes qu'un villain
Cambridge Chorale directed by Julian Wilkins

MANTYJARVI, Jaakko: 4 Shakespeare songs
no.3; Double, double toil and trouble
Cambridge Chorale directed by Julian Wilkins

USA.TRADITIONAL: Wade in the water – arranged by Birgitta Kenyon
The Voice Squad Seniors directed and accompanied by Birgitta Kenyon

BEN, Jorge: Mas que nada - arranged by Birgitta Kenyon
The Voice Squad Seniors directed and accompanied by Birgitta Kenyon

CHILCOTT, Bob: Like a Rainbow
Masquerade directed by Barry Clark, accompanied by Robert Clark

WHITACRE, Eric: Water night
Grosvenor Chorale directed by Edward J Craig


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fh20m)
Tamburlaine: Shadow of God

By John Fletcher.

As war swirls around them, three of the most important figures in the history of the Middle and Near East are brought together in fierce debate: how can a successful society be built, and what does it need to do to endure?

Ibn Khaldun ...... John Rowe
Tamburlaine ...... Jeffery Kissoon
Hafez ...... Conleth Hill
Mulk ...... Jonathan Taffler
Jahongir ...... Inam Mirza
Hosni ...... Stephen Critchlow
Vizier ...... Dan Starkey
Wife ...... Donnla Hughes
Other parts played by Chris Pavlo, Gunnar Cauthery and Robert Lonsdale.

Directed by Marc Beeby.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fh20p)
A New Image for the Housing Estate

Author and education consultant Dreda Say Mitchell investigates the issues surrounding today's housing estates, asking whether they are a concrete hell or a visionary architectural statement. She returns to her childhood home and, with the help of her family, friends, former neighbours and her own memory of living on one, sets out to explore both the image and the reality of daily life on a housing estate.

And with the assistance of housing designer Wayne Hemingway, author Lynsey Hanley and professor of social policy Anne Power, Dreda compares and contrasts residents' solutions to the various problems endemic to estates with those put forward by professionals.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00fh20r)
Bridge Passage

Words and Music – Bridge Passage

With Lindsay Duncan and Adam Godley

Earlier this year I read Nabokov’s Bend Sinister, a novel whose protagonist Professor Adam Krug, an eminent philosopher, finds himself on a bridge. Bridges, be they literal or metaphorical take us from A to B, help us to continue our journey. But not for Professor Krug! His passage across the bridge is blocked, for at both ends guards won't let him pass. Suddenly he understands the meaning of nowhere and in a brilliant stroke (included in this Words & Music) Nabokov compares Krug to the sand in an hour glass, to an ant stranded on a piece of grass. My fascination with the bridge as a symbol had begun, and thus the idea for this programme.

In ancient times bridges didn’t exist and the extract from Ovid that begins the programme, complemented by Stravinsky’s Orpheus score, recalls the frustration and the aborted journeys in the era of the ferryman. Bridges don’t appear in the Bible but The Psalms make an appearance in the programme in Handel’s Israel In Egypt. The chorus ‘He rebuked the Red Sea, and it was dried up’ describes the parting of the waters, a bridge without bricks or mortar.

In poems by Longfellow and Blunden, characters on a bridge peer down into the waters to consider the passage of time, experience moments of self discovery and revisit past hurts. For the German Romantic poet Friedrich Hölderlin a bridge could offer panoramic views and, crucially, opportunities to get closer to nature – themes explored in his poem Heidelberg.

People jump off bridges, a fact well documented in Charles Dickens’s newspaper sketch ‘Down with the Tide’, which flows into the end of Shostakovich’s opera Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk with its grizzly death jumps.

One of the strangest uses of the bridge symbol in the programme comes in a Kafka short-story about a human who is literally a bridge, a virgin structure desperately seeking a traveller.

Bridges can define a town. The Bridge Over the Drina by the Bosnian Ivo Andrić flickers with unforgettable descriptions of life in Višegrad, where a bridge was revered by a diverse community.

The sequence ends with a paean to a bridge, a vision of the American Dream in the shape of Hart Crane’s ecstatic poem To Brooklyn Bridge, and the similarly airborne reverberations of Sofia Gubaidulina’s Offertorium.

Benedict Warren (producer)

Contributors:
Adam Godley (AG)
Lindsay Duncan (LD)

Including:

00:00:00
Ovid
Metamorphoses (excerpt)
Trans. by John Dryden
Read by AG

00:00:48
Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus (excerpt)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9014 Tr 17

00:03:11
Ivo Andrić
The Bridge Over the Drina (excerpt)
Trans. by Lovett F. Edwards
Read by LD

00:04:16
Benjamin Britten
Curlew River (excerpt)
John Shirley-Quirk (Baritone) English Opera Group
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
LONDON 421 858 2 Tr 2

00: 07:27
Handel
Israel In Egypt (‘He rebuked the Red Sea’)
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 110 2 CD1 Tr 11

00:10:29
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The Bridge
Read by AG

00:13:12
J.S. Bach (trs Walter Rummel)
Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen BWV12
Jonathan Plowright (piano)
HYPERION CDA67481/2 CD1 Track 9

00:17:39
Ivo Andrić
The Bridge Over the Drina (excerpt)
Read by LD

00:18:59
Henri Dutilleux
Mystère de l’instant (excerpt)
BBC PO, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
CHANDOS 9853 CD3 Tr 11

00:21:08
Friedrich Hölderlin
Heidelberg
Trans. Michael Hamburger
Read by AG

00:22:23
Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 Op.97 ‘Rhenish’ – Final Movt
London PO, Kurt Masur (conductor)
APEX 0927 498142 Track 9

00:27:50
Franz Kafka
The Bridge
Trans. by Edwin & Willa Muir
Read by LD

00:30:54
Markku Lepistö
Silta (Bridge)
Markku Lepistö (accordion)
AITO RECORDS AICD003 Tr 10

00: 35:14
Edmund Blunden
A Bridge
Read by LD

00:37:00
Gerald Finzi
Prelude Op.25
City of London Sinfonia,
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9888 Tr 7

00:41:56
Léo Ferré
Le Pont Mirabeau
Léo Ferré (vocals)
RECORDING ARTS 2X802 CD2 Tr 8

00:44:53
Vladimir Nabokov
Bend Sinister (excerpt)
Read by LD

00:46:35
Iannis Xenakis
Pléiades (excerpt)
Kroumata Percussion
BIS CD 482 Tr 3

00:46:52
Charles Dickens
Down with the Tide (Household Words)
Read by AG

00:50:02
Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Orchestra & Chorus of the Bastille Opera,
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 437 5112 CD2 Tr 13

00:53:13
Ivo Andrić
The Bridge Over the Drina (excerpt)
Read by LD

00:56:51
Zoltán Kodály
Háry János Suite – Intermezzo
Chicago SO,
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8877 Tr 6

01: 01:52
Hart Crane
To Brooklyn Bridge
Read by AG

01:04:26
Sofia Gubaidulina
Offertorium (excerpt)
Gidon Kremer (violin), Boston SO,
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DG 427 3362 Tr 1


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00fh28r)
2008 London Jazz Festival

Jazz Line-Up, presented by Julian Joseph and featuring BBC New Generation Jazz Artist Tom Arthurs with his trio, the David Sanchez Quartet and guitarist Martin Taylor, recorded in the Radio Theatre, Broadcasting House, London as part of the London Jazz Festival in front of a studio audience.

Julie Sassoon: This Ones A Boy
Tom Arthurs Trio
Dur: 10.38

Stuart Richie: The Gan is On - The Knives Are Out
Tom Arthurs Trio
Dur: 06.41

Tom Arthurs: Disjointed Realities
Tom Arthurs Trio
Dur: 06.11

David Sanchez The Forgotten
The David Sanchez Quartet
Dur: 07.18

David Sanchez: Cultural Survival
The David Sanchez Quartet
Dur: 10.52

Jule Styne/Sammy Cahn: I Fall In Love Too Easily
Martin Taylor
Dur: 03.44

Basie/Edison: Jive at Five
Martin Taylor
Dur: 04.16

Victor Young/Ned Washington: Stella By Starlight
Martin Taylor
Dur: 05.42

J. Harris: Don’t Know Why
Martin Taylor
Dur: 05.16

Piaf: Hymn a L’Amour
Martin Taylor
Dur: 04.35

Martin Taylor: Down At Cocomos
Martin Taylor
Dur: 04.36



MONDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00fh2bp)
01:01AM
Raichev, Alexander (1922-2003)
Symphony No.2 'Noviyat Prometey' (The New Prometheus)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vasil Stefanov (conductor)

01:47AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.18) in F major
Ulf Forsberg (violin), Mats Rondin (cello), Stefan Lindgren (piano)

02:18AM
Dvořák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)

02:28AM
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyitch (1840-1893)
Violin Concerto (Op.35) in D major
Elmira Darvarova (violin), Symphony Orchestra of Bulgarian National Radio, Vassil Kazandjiev (conductor)

03:06AM
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911)
Symphony No.2 (Op.15) in B flat major
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Eivind Aadland (conductor)

03:41AM
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962)
Four Songs
Frederik Zetterström (baritone), Anders Kilström (piano)

03:55AM
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990), arr. Timothy Kain
Hoe Down – from 'Rodeo'
Guitar Trek

03:59AM
Rathaus, Karol (1895-1954)
Prelude and Gigue (Op.44) in A major for orchestra
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Joel Stuben (conductor)

04:07AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Trio Sonata (Op.1 No.12) in D minor, 'La Folia'
Florilegium

04:17AM
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870)
Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur Alexandre I for piano (Op.32) in F major
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

04:34AM
Paganini, Nicolò (1782-1840)
Perpetuum mobile
Ruggiero Ricci (violin), Lili Popova (piano)

04:39AM
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in D minor, 'Pathétique'
Trio Luwigana

04:55AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Overture – Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Kent Nagano (conductor)

05:00AM
Albinoni, Tomaso (1671-1750)
Concerto in B flat
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet), Kamerorchester, Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

05:08AM
Benjamin, Arthur (1893-1960)
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Post (conductor)

05:15AM
Quinault, Jean-Baptiste (1687-1745)
Overture and Dances from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
L'Ensemble Arion

05:24AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Keyboard Sonata (Hob.XVI/20) in C minor
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

05:42AM
Satie, Erik (1866-1925), arr. for orchestra by Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:48AM
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Heiki Mätlik (guitar)

05:53AM
Ambrosio, Giovanni (fl. after 1450)
Rostiboli Gioioso
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise, Gilles Plante (director)

05:58AM
Chambonnieres, Jacques Champion de (1601/2-1672)
Pavane – 'L'Entretien des Dieux', from 'Les Pièces de Clavessin', book 1, Paris 1670
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

06:06AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
String Quartet (Op.10) in G minor (Op.10)
Bartók String Quartet

06:31AM
Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Petite Suite
Jan Michiels (piano)

06:39AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Dances Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw, Krzystzof Slowinski (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00fh3b7)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this page after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

SULLIVAN arr.Mackerras
Opening Dance, Poll’s Dance & Pas de Deux (Pineapple Poll)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
EMI CDM5 66538 Tr 5 & 6

07:11

ALLEGRI
Miserere
Alison Stamp, soprano
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Philips (conductor)
GIMELL CDGIM 339 Tr 1

07:24

WIRÉN
March (Serenade for Strings)
Strings of the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 747-2 CD1 Tr 13

07:32

FALLA arr. Konrad Ragossnig
Danza espanola No.1
Jian Wang (cello)
Göran Söllscher (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 477 6401 Tr 1

07:36

Chick COREA
Spain
Michael Endres (piano)
DANACORD DACOCD 659 Tr 10

07:42

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.1 in G Major
The Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI 907228 CD1 Tr 7 – 11

07:53

COPLAND
Grovers Corners & Threshing Machines (Music for Movies)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA 09026 61699-2 Tr 13 & 14

08:03

Robert FARNON
Jumping Bean
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
WARNER 2564 62020-2 Tr 13

08:06

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Howard Shelley (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9644 Tr 21

08:12

GEMINIANI
Cello Sonata Op.5 No.5 in F
Bruno Cocset (cello)
Les Basses Réunies
ALPHA 123 Tr 17 – 20

08:20

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances nos 17, 19, 20 & 21
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
PHILIPS 476 2797 Tr 17, 19, 20 & 21

08:31

JANACEK
Prelude (The Makropoulos Affair)
Pro Arte Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1325 Tr 6

08:38

BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata in F Op.54
Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM 476 6187 Tr 1 & 2

08:51

SAINT-SAENS
The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Janne Saksala (double-bass)
Frank Braley & Michel Dalberto (pianos)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 7243 5 45603-2 Tr 5

08:54

BERNSTEIN
To What You Said (Songfest)
John Cheek (baritone)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA 09026 61581-2 Tr 4

09:00

MOZART
Overture: Die Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario)
Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 95523-2 Tr 8

09:05

BRITTEN
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Julian Bream (lute)
The Julian Bream Consort
RCA 88697214422 CD1 Tr 17 – 23

09:16

WEILL arr. Jack Mason
September Song (Knickerbocker Holiday)
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 477 6124 CD1 Tr 2

09:20

Josquin DESPREZ
Cueurs desolez
Ensemble Les Elements (viols)
Ensemble Clement Janequin (voices)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901279 Tr 13

09:22

RUBBRA
Meditazioni sopra 'Couers Desolez'
Piers Adams (recorder)
Julian Rhodes (piano)
UPBEAT CLASSICS URCD 150 Tr 6

09:28

Johann STRAUSS II arr. Anton Webern
Treasure Waltz (from The Gypsy Baron)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 463 667-2 Tr 4

09:39

RAMEAU
Quam Dilecta
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Nicolas Rivenq (baritone)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 4509-96967-2 Tr 8 - 14


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fh3b9)
With Sarah Walker.

including:

10.00 Chopin Preludes, Op 28
Samson Francois (piano)
EMI 574457-2

10.36* Finzi By Footpath and Stile, Op 2
Roderick Williams (baritone), Sacconi Quartet
NAXOS 8.557963

11.00* Bernstein Symphony No 2 (The Age of Anxiety)
Lukas Foss (piano), New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein
SONY SMK 60558

11.34* Haydn Piano Sonata in C, HobXVI:50
The Building a Library recommendation


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhpbz)
Michael Haydn

Episode 1

He was respected by Mozart, revered by Schubert, and regarded during his lifetime as the leading contemporary composer of church music. Who was he? The answer is Michael - yes, Michael - Haydn. Johann Michael Haydn, to give him his full name, has come down to posterity as little more than a footnote in the biography of his celebrated older brother, Joseph. After all, Joseph Haydn was 'father' of the symphony and the string quartet - and Michael wasn't.

Michael Haydn may be less historically significant than Joseph, but he's nonetheless an important composer in his own right, and his achievement has been overshadowed in a way that it might perhaps not have been had he borne a different family name. Michael Haydn has come down to posterity as little more than a footnote in the biography of his celebrated older brother, Joseph. Donald Macleod takes him out of those footnotes and into the footlights, placing him centre-stage for a change - a position he can occupy quite unapologetically and without having to ask his big brother's permission.

This episode sees him take up his first job - as Music Director to the Bishop of Grosswardein - and move on to his second, as concertmaster to the archiepiscopal court at Salzburg, where he was to remain until his death 43 years later, working alongside Leopold Mozart and, for a time, his son Wolfgang. On the playlist: Haydn's first symphony; an early liturgical work, Christus factus est; his only surviving piano composition; and an extract from one of his most brilliantly virtuosic serenades.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fhqm8)
From the Wigmore Hall, London. Shostakovich: String Quartet No 13 in B flat minor, Op 138. Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, D804 (Rosamunde). Emerson Quartet.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fhrny)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Radio 3's Messiaen centenary celebrations continue with a programme featuring music looking to far-away places, from the deserts of Africa to the strange sounds of the far East.

Bizet: Carmen Suite No 1
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Josep Cabelle-Domenech (conductor)

Felicien-Cesar David: Le desert, for tenor, narrator, chorus and orchestra
Mario Joao Alves (tenor)
Diogo Doria (narrator)
Sao Carlos National Theatre Chorus
Portuguese Symphony Orchestra
Nader Abbassi (conductor)

Messiaen: Oiseaux exotiques
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
MDR Symphony Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe - Suites Nos 1 and 2
Quebec Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Yoav Talmi (conductor)

Messiaen: Poemes pour Mi arr. for soprano and orchestra
Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano)
SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)

Debussy: Nocturnes for orchestra
Women of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00fhrp0)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including the Frith Piano quartet, with pianist Benjamin Frith, violinist Robert Heard, violist Louise Williams and cellist Richard Jenkinson playing in the studio.

Plus jazz trio [em] with pianist Michael Wollny performing ahead of their concert at Soho's Pizza Express jazz club, as part of the London Jazz Festival 2008.

17:03
HANDEL
Overture: Jephtha
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Conductor)
WCJ 2564 69611-6
CD 4
Tr. 1
6.49

17:10
WALDTEUFEL
The skaters – Waltz, Op 183
Philharmonia
Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)
EMI 562869 2
CD 2
Tr. 1
7.27

17:18
LIVE
WEBER
Grand Quartet, Op 8 (3rd movement: Minuet & Trio)
Frith Piano Quartet –
Benjamin Frith (piano)
Robert Heard (violin)
Louise Williams (viola)
Richard Jenkinson (cello)
2.03

17:26
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 47 (3rd movement: Andante cantabile)
Frith Piano Quartet
6.46

17:38
LIVE
WALTON
Piano Quartet (1921) (2nd movement)
Frith Piano Quartet
5’09

17:44
BERNSTEIN
On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Marin Alsop
Naxos 8.559177
Tr. 5-7
10.28

17:56
GRIEG
Haugtussa and other songs (Blabaer-Li)
Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67670
Tr. 15
2.59

18:03
MENDELSSOHN
Ruy Blas overture, Op 95
LSO
Conductor Claudio Abbado
DG 423 104 2
Tr. 6
8.16

18:12
MICHAEL WOLLNY
Grieg’s last bow
[em]
Michael Wollny (piano)
Eva Kruse (bass)
Eric Schaefer (drums)
ACT 9660-2
Tr. 11
2.53

18:21
LIVE
MICHAEL WOLLNY
Hexantanz
Michael Wollny (piano)
4.37

18:30
ERIC SCHAEFER
Arsene Somnambule
[em]
ACT 9660-2
TR 2
5.51

18:37
FALLA
La vida breve (Interlude & Dance)
New York Philharmonic
Conductor Leonard Bernstein
Sony SMK 47 613
TR 16
6.51

18:44
DEBUSSY
Images Series II (Poissons d’or)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 460 247 2
CD 1
Tr. 6
3.34

18:48
BACH
Wer mich liebet, der wird mein Wordhalten, BWV59
Soloists
Concerto Amsterdam
Amsterdam Kantorei
Director Jaap Schroder
WCJ 2564 69599 2
CD 2 TR 23-26
10.50


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fhrp2)
Martin Handley introduces a concert with Marin Alsop conducting the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in a programme of 20th-century Russian and American music. Two jazz-influenced pieces open the concert: Shostakovich's miniature Tahiti Trot based on the jazz-standard Tea for Two and Gershwin's Piano Concerto.

The performance concludes with Prokofiev's Fifth Symphony, composed towards the end of the Second World War and premiered in January 1945. Known for its combination of razor-sharp wit and flowing melodic lines, it is one of Prokofiev's most popular works.

Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop (conductor)

Shostakovich: Tahiti Trot
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Prokofiev: Symphony No 5

Followed by part of two recitals from Wigmore Hall by two of BBC Young Musician of the Year Concerto Finalists in 2008:

John Kenny: Fanfare
Peter Moore (trombone)
Nicholas Oliver (piano)

Christian Lindberg: Los Bandidos
Peter Moore (trombone)
Nicholas Oliver (piano)

Johan De Meij: Rare (from T-bone concerto)
Peter Moore (trombone)
Nicholas Oliver (piano)

Boris Papandopulo: 3 Croatian Dances
Jadran Duncumb (guitar)

Lars-Erik Larsson: Concertino
Peter Moore (trombone)
Nicholas Oliver (piano)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00fhrp4)
Bidisha presents the arts and ideas programme - with interviews, debate and reviews of this week's key cultural events.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhpbz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fhrp6)
The Lives of Others

The Big Questions

Maurice Bloch, professor of anthropology at the London School of Economics, reflects on his work in Madagascar where, late one evening around a Malagasy fireside, he and the villagers discuss the minutiae of life. Together they uncover how understanding a society from within can help to answer life's universal questions.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00fhrp8)
Keith Tippett at the London Jazz Festival

Jez Nelson presents a concert by pioneering British pianist Keith Tippett given on the opening night of the 2008 London Jazz Festival. This programme reflects the breadth and longevity of Tippett's career and includes highlights from the gig, which include a rare 'T 'n T' duet with Stan Tracy, a collaboration featuring the dynamic vocals of his long-term partner Julie Tippett and a performance with innovative string group the Elysian Quartet.

Tippett has played a central role in the evolution of British jazz for the last 40 years, from his work in the late 1960s leading his 50-piece ensemble Centipede to the improvisation of his solo piano performances.

Jazz on 3
17/11/08

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

SIGNATURE TUNE
PLAYLIST

Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1

CD TRACKS:

Artist Ben Allison and Man Size Safe
Track Title Little Things Run The World
Composer Ben Allison
Album Title Little Things Run The World
Label Palmetto

www.benallison.com

Artist David Sanchez
Track Title Cultural Survival
Composer David Sanchez
Album Title Cultural Survival
Label Concord

www.davidsanchezmusic.com

KEITH TIPPETT RECORDED WITH STAN TRACY AT THE SOUTHBANK CENTRE’S PURCELL ROOM ON THE OPENING NIGHT OF THE 2008 LONDON JAZZ FESTIVAL

LINE UP:
Keith Tippett – Piano
Stan Tracey – Piano

This is freely improvised music for half an hour of music.

www.myspace.com/keithtippett
www.mindyourownmusic.co.uk/keith-tippett.htm
www.stantracey.co.uk

STEVE SHEPERD JOINS JEZ IN THE STUDIO TO DISCUSS THE RELATIONSHIP JAZZ HAS HAD WITH STRINGS OVER THE LAST 50 YEARS

FEATURING INTERVIEWS WITH GILAD ATZMON AND KEITH TIPPETT

MUSIC INCLUDED:

Artist Charlie Parker
Track Title Just Friends
Composer Charlie Parker, John Klenner
Album Title Bird With Strings
Label Mercury Records

Artist Gilad Atzmon
Track Title What Is This Thing Called Love?
Composer Cole Porter
Album Title In Loving Memory of America
Label (Pre-release)

Artist Ben Webster
Track Title Chelsea Bridge
Composer Ben Webster
Album Title Music For Loving: Ben Webster With Strings
Label Verve Records

Artist Ornette Coleman
Track Title Naked Lunch
Composer Ornette Coleman/ Howard Shore
Album Title Naked Lunch
Label Milan Records

Artist Mark-Anthony Turnage
Track Title Elegy For Andy
Composer Mark-Anthony Turnage
Album Title Blood on the Floor
Label Argo

KEITH TIPPETT RECORDED WITH THE ELYSIAN STRING QUARTET AT THE SOUTHBANK CENTRE’ PURCELL ROOM ON THE OPENING NIGHT OF THE LONDON JAZZ FESTIVAL

LINE UP:
Keith Tippett – piano

The Elysian String Quartet:
JennyMay Logan – violin
Emma Smith – violin
Laura Moody – cello
Vincent Cipprell – viola

SET LIST:
1) Linuckia



TUESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00fhtj9)
01:01AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Sonata No. 2 (Op.2) in F sharp minor

01:28AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Three Intermezzi (Op.117)

01:45AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Années de Pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse

02:34AM
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946)
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo

Libor Novácek (piano)

02:38AM
Goleminov, Marin (1908-2000)
Suite from the ballet 'Nestinarka'
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Kamen Goleminov (conductor)

03:05AM
Papandopulo, Boris (1906-1991)
Dodolice: a traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls’ choir (Op. 27)
Slovenian Chamber choir, Miljenka Grđan (soprano), Vladimir Krpan (piano), Vladimir Kranjčević (conductor)

03:25AM
Svendsen, Johan (1840 -1911)
Symphony No. 2 (Op.15) in B flat major
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Susanna Mälkki (conductor)

04:00AM
Cable, Howard (b. 1920)
The Banks of Newfoundland
Hannaford Street Silver Band; Stephen Chenette (conductor)

04:08AM
Förster, Kaspar (1616-1673)
Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Marta Boberska (soprano), Kai Wessel (countertenor), Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

04:17AM
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621)
Toccata g1 (25)
Toccata C2 (19)
Glen Wilson (harpsichord)

04:25AM
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643)
Canzona sesta, detta 'L'Altera' for sackbut, organ and chitarrone – from Il primo Libro delle Canzoni (Rome 1628)
Musica Fiata Köln, Roland Wilson (director)

04:30AM
Traditional Swedish (before 1800)
Ack Värmeland, du Sköna, du härliga land [Oh Varmeland so beautiful] [Swedish folk melody] arr. for string quartet and string orchestra
The Young Danish String Quartet, Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR, Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

04:35AM
Anonymous
Songs of the Harp
Sequentia: Benjamin Bagby (singer/harp), Norbert Rodenkirchen (harp/flutes), Agnethe Christensen (singer)

04:51AM
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981)
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)

05:00AM
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Adriana Marfisi (soprano), Oslo Philharmonic, Nello Santi (conductor)

05:06AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1865)
Trio for piano and strings no. 2: 3rd movement: In massiger Bewegung
Florestan Trio

05:12AM
Nørgård, Per (b.1932)
Wasser und Rosen von Isphahan oder Schiras for guitar duo
Scandinavian Guitar Duo – Jesper Sivebaek & Per Pålsson

05:22AM
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata (Kk.87) in B minor
Eduard Kunz (piano)

05:28AM
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759)
Perché viva il caro sposo – from Rodrigo (HWV.5) Act 3

05:34AM
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759)
Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8

Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

05:39AM
Schuyt, Cornelis (1557-1616)
Padovano et Gagliarda del sesto modo a 6
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

05:46AM
Sarasate, Pablo (1844-1908)
Fantasy after Bizet's 'Carmen' (Op.25)
Julia Fischer (violin), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

06:00AM
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806)
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Ex Tempore, Marian Minnen (cello), Elise Christiaens (violone), David Van Bouwel (organ), Florian Heyerick (director)

06:15AM
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766)
Concerto No.4 in G major (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

06:26AM
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
Symphony no.4 (Op.60) for piano and orchestra
Piotr Anderszewski (piano), Orchestre National de France, Charles Dutoit (conductor)

06:54AM
Mendis, Janis (1890-1966)
Flower Waltz – from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Lepaja Symphony Orchestra, Imants Resnis (conductor)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00fhv09)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

ANDERSON
Bugler’s Holiday
Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra
Frederick Fennell, conductor
MERCURY 434376 Tr 13

07:06

DUNSTABLE
Je languis (ballade)
Patrizia Kwella, soprano
Rogers Covey-Crump, tenor
Paul Elliot, tenor
L’OISEAU LYRE 478002 Tr 9

07:12

ADDINSELL
Warsaw Concerto
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
DECCA 460503 Tr 1

07:22

BIBER arr. Karle Fischer
Passacaglia for lute
Matthew Wadsworth, lute
CHANNEL CLASSICS 242076 Tr 18

07:31

SARASATE
Jota Navarra
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882 Tr 11

07:36

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in B flat op.3 no.1
Collegium Aureum
EDITIO CLASSICA77266 Tr 1-3

07:46

LISZT
Liebesträume No. 3
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 67906 CD4 Tr 4

07:51

MASSENET
Meditation from Thais
Anne-Sifie Mutter, violin
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 21871 Tr 2

08:03

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
DECCA 414046 Tr 2

08:11

MOZART
Kyrie (Mass in C Minor)
Arleen Auger, soprano
Winchester Cathedral Choir
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’OISEAU LYRE 425 528-2 Tr 1

08:18

DELIUS
Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 419748 Tr 9

08:25

J.S. BACH arr. Loussier
Prelude and Fugue in D from Well Tempered Klavier
Jaques Loussier Trio
DECCA 157561Tr 7-8

08:31

DE FALLA
Ritual Fire dance from El amor Brujo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
PHILIPS 420155 Tr 3

08:35

BACH
Concerto in D minor for 2 Violins BWV 1043
Jascha Heifetz, Erick Friedman, violins
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
RCA 04605 Tr 1-3

08:50

Richard STRAUSS
Zueignung
Edita Gruberova, soprano
Friedrich Haider, piano
TELDEC 26705 Tr 2

08:53

SIBELIUS
Finlandia
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 6846 Tr 6

09:02

TIPPETT
Five spirituals from A Child of our Time
The Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer, director
CHANDOS CHAN 9265 Tr 13-17

09:15

GLAZUNOV
Symphony No 6 in C minor – Intermezzo:Allegretto
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 69627 Tr 3

09:21

VIVALDI
Winter from The Seasons
Gil Shaham, violin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 439933 Tr 10-12

09:31

GERSHWIN
An American in Paris
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 64084 Tr 1

09:51

CHOPIN
Nocturne in C minor Op post
Angelica Hewitt, piano
HYPERION 67371 CD1 Tr 2

09:54

BRAHMS
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk Op109/3
Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Richard Marlow, conductor
CONIFER 178 Tr 10


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fhv0c)
With Sarah Walker.

including:

10.00 Holst Egdon Heath
London Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Britten
BBCB 8007-2

10.16* Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No 47 (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme Annee, Italie)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
VOX BOX CD6X 3601

10.22* Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No 104 (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme Annee, Italie)
Dinu Lipatti (piano)
APR 5509

10.28* Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No 123 (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme Annee, Italie)
Egon Petri (piano)
PEARL GEMM CD 9078

10.34* Copland 12 Poems by Emily Dickinson
Susan Chilcott (soprano), Iain Burnside (piano)
BLACK BOX BBM1074

11.02* Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58
Philharmonia Orchestra, Paul Kletzki
TESTAMENT SBT 1048


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhv0f)
Michael Haydn

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores two Michael Haydn works of markedly different character, beginning with the Concertino for Horn, which showcased the talents of one of the virtuoso players at Haydn's disposal in the archiepiscopal court at Salzburg.

This contrasts with his Requiem for Archbishop Sigismund, a dark and brooding piece written to commemorate the passing of his late, lamented employer, but informed too by the composer's grief at the death of his only child. This is one of the works that established Haydn's reputation as a composer of liturgical music - and one which Mozart took as a model for his own Requiem.

Horn Concertino in D, MH134 (excerpts)
Barry Tuckwell (horn)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
Decca 475 7463 - CD1, Trs 8-9

Requiem pro defuncto Archiepiscopo Sigismundo, MH 154
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Hilary Summers (contralto)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Peter Harvey (baritone)
Choir of the King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67510 - CD 1, Trs 1-9.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fhv44)
Penny Gore presents a concert given by the Vienna Piano Trio. Haydn: Trio in G minor, H XV 19. Brahms: Quintet No 3 in C minor, Op 60.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fhvbn)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: Three poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Messiaen: 3 Petites liturgies de la presence divine
Roger Muraro (piano)
Valerie Hartmann-Claverie (ondes martenot)
Radio France Children's Chorus
Morgan Jourdain (director)

Ibert: Concertino da camera for saxophone and 11 instruments
Nobuya Sugawa (saxophone)
BBC Philharmonic
Yutaka Sado (conductor)

Maurice Delage: Four Indian songs
Aneta Ilic (soprano)
Soloists of the Belgrade Philhamonic Orchestra

Poulenc: Le bal masque, cantata for baritone and ensemble
Martijn Sandersn (baritone)
Soloists of the Belgrade Philhamonic Orchestra

Jolivet: Fantaisie-impromptu for saxophone and piano
Francaix: 5 danses exotiques for alto saxophone and piano
Milhaud: Scaramouche
Federico Mondelci (saxophone)
Paolo Biondi (piano)

Canteloube: Chants d'Auvergne (selection)
Helene Guilmette (soprano)
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op 35
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Alan Buribayev (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00fhvbq)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including cellist Heinrich Schiff on performing Saint-Saens's Cello Concerto No 1 and conducting Beethoven's Eroica.

Plus clarinettist Sarah Williamson playing works by Finzi and Messager in the studio and a preview of the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008 with the event's director, Graham McKenzie.

17:02
LIVE
MESSAGER
Solo de Concours
Sarah Williamson (clarinet)
John Reid (piano)
6’02

17:09
WEBER
Oberon Overture
Hallé Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)
IMP CLASSICS PCD1105
Track 3
9’18

17:23
FINZI
5 Bagatelles (Op.23) - Prelude, Romance and Carol
Sarah Williamson (clarinet)
John Reid (piano)
LIVE
9’52

17:36
FINZI
5 Bagatelles (Op.23) - Forlana and Fughetta
Sarah Williamson (clarinet)
John Reid (piano)
LIVE
5’22

17:42
BACH
Cantata Ich habe genung BWV 82a (Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen)
Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Olivier Bénichou (flute)
Le Concert D’Astrée
Emmanuelle Haïm (director/organ)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 235004 2 9
Track 7
10’57

17:55
BACH
Suite No 6 BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Heinrich Schiff (cello)
EMI CDS 7474718
Track 13
4’21

18:03
DUKAS
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
The Philharmonia Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
WALT DISNEY 609867
Track 6
9’30

18:13
SAINT-SAËNS
Cello Concerto No.1 (Allegro non troppo)
Heinrich Schiff (cello)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DG 431 166-2
Track 1
5’20

18:26
JOHN CASKEN
Cello Concerto (on folds of stone) - extract
Heinrich Schiff (cello/conductor)
Northern Sinfonia
NMC D086
Track 7
3’40

18:38
ELGAR
Cello Concerto (Allegro ma non troppo)
Heinrich Schiff (cello)
Hallé Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CD HLL 7505
Track 15
10’00

18:43’40
SIBELIUS
Allegretto
Jaakko Kuusisto (violin)
Folke Grasbeck (piano)
BIS CD 1915/17
Track 8

18:55
CAGE
Concert for Piano and Orchestra (extract)
David Tudor (piano)
Merce Cunningham (conductor)
WERGO WER62472
CD3
Track 3
3:30


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fhvbs)
London Jazz Festival - Jazz Voice

Martin Handley presents the opening concert of the London Jazz Festival 2008. The programme celebrates the jazz voice and marks a series of anniversaries from the world of jazz, with vocal stars and trailblazers reinterpreting classic songs accompanied by the specially created London Jazz Festival Orchestra directed by Guy Barker.

With music from Irving Berlin (born 1888), George Gershwin (born 1898), Lionel Hampton and Louis Jordan (both born in 1908) as well as a celebration of the birthdays of Burt Bacharach and Quincy Jones. Vocal contributions are from Carleen Anderson, Christine Tobin, Cleveland Watkiss, Liane Carroll, Madeleine Bell, Nigel Kennedy, Melody Gardot and Nate James.

Irving Berlin: Blue skies
Cleveland Watkiss (Singer)
Martin Shaw (Trumpet)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Richard Rogers and Oscar Hammerstein: Happy Talk
Christine Tobin (Singer)
Guy Barker (Director)

Sonny Burke: Black coffee
Melody Gardot (Singer)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Burt Bacharach: What The World Needs Now
Madeline Bell (Singer)
Mark Frost (Trombone)
Guy Barker(Director)

Django Reinhardt: Manoir de mes reves
Nigel Kennedy (Violin)
Mitchel Dalton (Guitar)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Romberg/Hammerstein: Lover Come Back To Me
Liane Carroll (Singer)
Martin Shaw (Trumpet)
Sam Mayne (Saxophone)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

George Gershwin: The man I love
Carleen Anerson (Singer)
Clark Peters (Speaker)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Jones: In The Heat Of The Night
Nate James (Singer)
Trevor Mires (Trombone)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Charles: I Got A Woman
Jamie Cullum (Singer)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Guy Barker: Fanfare for 08
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Prima: Sing Sing Sing
Ralph Salmins (Drums)
Alan Barnes (Clarinet)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Tobin: Camille
Christine Tobin (Singer)
Helen Tunstall (Harp)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Duke/Gershwin: I can''t get started
Jamie Cullum (Singer)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Bobby Timmons: Moanin'
David Newton (Piano)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Hampton: Midnight Sun
Liane Carroll (Singer)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Pinkard: Them There Eyes
Nigel Kennedy (Violin)
Carleen Anderson (Singer)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

George Gershwin: How long has this been going on? arr. Finnissy for piano [from 'Rosalie']
Cleveland Watkiss (Singer)
Jimmy Hastings (Saxophone)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Gardot: Baby I''m a Fool
Melody Gardot (Singer)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Berstein: Some Other Time
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Hampton: Flying Home
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Jordan: Choo Choo Choo Boogie
Liane Carroll (Singer)
Madeline Bell (Singer)
Cleveland Watkiss (Singer)
Clark Peters (Speaker)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Jordon: Early in the Morning
Liane Carroll (Singer)
Madeline Bell (Singer)
Clark Peters (Speaker)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra

Jordon: Saturday Night Fish Fry
Liane Carroll (Singer)
Madeline Bell (Singer)
Cleveland Watkiss (Singer)
Guy Barker (Director)
London Jazz Festival Orchestra


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00fhvbv)
Free Thinking Special

As part of Radio 3's 2008 Free Thinking festival in Liverpool, Matthew Sweet chairs a discussion in front of an audience on bridging the generation gap.

He considers evidence gathered by two members of the public - a senior citizen and a teenager - who were sent out to discover what each of their generations would like to say to the other. Does a 16-year-old in Britain have more in common than a fellow 16-year-old in China than they do with octagenarians in their own country? And is the chasm over such issues as privacy, language, technology and sex now simply too large to be bridged?


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhv0f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fj2vc)
The Lives of Others

Anthropology and Espionage

John Gledhill, professor of social anthropology at the University of Manchester, charts his long-term research among the Zapatistas in Chiapas, Mexico, and discusses the ethics and responsibilities of anthropologists in the field as well as uncovering the overlapping history of anthropology and espionage.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00fhvc8)
Fiona Talkington pays tribute to jazz pianist Esbjörn Svensson by revisiting est’s concert at the 2006 London Jazz Festival, plus music for sax and accordion by acclaimed Norwegian musicians Trygve Seim and Frode Haltli.

11.15.00
Newbury Street
2 Foot Yard
CD Borrowed Arms
YW001

11.18.00
J.S. Bach
Chaconne from Partita for Violin No.2 in D minor BWV.1004
Julian Bream (guitar)
[recorded 1956 Vienna]
DG 477 7550

11.34.00
Jamie Woon
Wayfaring Stranger
LVRECCDS003

11.37.00
Wayfaring Stranger
The 1999 Western Massachusetts Sacred Harp Convention
CD BABY

11.41.00
Encore
EST live at the 2006 London Jazz Festival
BBC Recording (not commercially available)

11.45.00
Esbjron Svensson talking to Fiona Talkington in 2006.

11.47.00
Serenade for the Renegade (from album Strange Place for Snow)
Est Live at the 2006 London Jazz Festival
BBC Recording (not commercially available)

12.00.00
Kardemimmit
Siriasis
http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=149455819

12.04.00
Praeludium/Bayati/Duduki
Trygve Seim (saxophones) Frode Haltli (accordion)
CD Yeraz
ECM 175 7975

12.17.00
Missa Tournai
Gloria
Ensemble de Caelis/Laruence Brisset, conductor
RIC265

12.25.00
Esbjron svensson talking to Fiona Talkington in 2006.

12.26.00
Tuesday Wonderland
&
The Goldhearted Miner
Est from 2006 London Jazz Festival
BBC Recording (not commercially available)

12.43.00
Jono McCleery
stream
CD Darkest light
www.jonomccleery.com.

12.47.00
Don Cherry
Prayer
Don Cherry (trumpet), Anders Jormin (bass), Anders Kjellberg (drums), Okay Temiz (percussion)
CD Dona Nostra
ECM 521 7272

12.52.00
Pawel Laukaszewski
Nunc Dimittis
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CA67639

12.56.00
Slow tolling bells



WEDNESDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00fhvnz)
01:01AM
Buxtehude, Dietrich (c.1637-1707)
Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.153) in A minor
John Scott (organ)

01:08AM
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
BBC Singers, David Hill (conductor)

01:19AM
Buxtehude, Dietrich (c.1637-1707)
6 pieces for organ:
Komm heiliger Geist, Herre Gott: chorale-prelude (BuxWV.199)
Puer natus in Bethlehem: chorale-prelude (BuxWV.217)
Passacaglia (BuxWV.161)
Canzonetta (BuxWV.171)
Vater unser in Himmelreich: chorale-prelude (BuxWV.219)
Praeludium (Bux.149)
John Scott (organ)

01:45AM
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Stabat mater in C minor
BBC Singers, David Hill (conductor), Daniel Hyde (chamber organ), Frances Kelly (harp), David Miller (theorbo)

02:10AM
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Aronowitz Ensemble

02:42AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 1 (Op.21) in C Major
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (cond)

03:10AM
Ebner, Leopold (1769-1830)
Trio in B flat major
Zagreb Woodwind Trio

03:17AM
Skjavetić, Julije (16th century)
3 Madrigals
Slovenian Chamber Choir, Vladimir Kranjčević (director)

03:25AM
Mackeben, Theo (1897-1953)
Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo soprano), Marie Bérard (violin), Joseph Macerollo (accordion)

03:30AM
Weill, Kurt (1900-1950)
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik arr. from 'Die Dreigroschenoper'
Winds of the Flemish Radio Orchestra, Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

03:38AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Lyric suite arr. for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5) for piano (Op.54)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

03:57AM
Trad. Hungarian
Dances from the Lõcse Virginal Book
Camerata Hungarica, László Czidra (conductor)

04:01AM
Fritz, Gaspard (1716-1783)
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Sibylle Tschopp (violin), Isabel Tschopp (piano)

04:13AM
Maurice, Paule (1910-1967)
Tableaux de Provence (1954)
Julia Nolan (saxophone), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:28AM
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896)
Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Angela Cheng (piano)

04:33AM
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859)
Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Mojca Zlobko Vajgl (harp)

04:42AM
Pacius, Frederik (1809-1891)
Overture to 'Kung Karls jakt' (The Hunt of King Charles)
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

04:50AM
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770)
Symphony in A major
Cameristi Italiani

05:00AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Scherzo for two pianos (Op.87)
Mårten Landström & Stefan Lindgren (pianos)

05:11AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit – motet (BWV.226)
Choir of Latvian Radio, Aivars Kalejas (organ), Sigvards Klava (conductor)

05:19AM
Rosenmüller, Johann (c.1619-1684)
Sonata quarta à 3 – from 'Sonate' (Nuremburg 1682)
Ensemble La Fenice, Jean Tubéry (cornet & conductor)

05:25AM
Paganini, Nicolo (1782-1840)
Moto perpetuo (Op.11) in C major vers. for orchestra
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Nello Santi (conductor)

05:31AM
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880)
Kujawiak in A minor for violin and piano
Krzysztof Jakowicz (violin), Krystyna Borucińska (piano)

05:35AM
Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000)
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Galliard Ensemble

05:45AM
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799)
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

05:55AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

06:06AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Il Tramonto – poemetto lirico
Andrea Trebnik (soprano), Borromeo String Quartet

06:21AM
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946)
Nights in the Gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Filip Pavlov (piano), Sofia Symphony Orchestra, Ivan Marinov (conductor)

06:45AM
Groneman, Johannes Albertus (1710/1712-1778)
Flute Sonata in G major
Jed Wentz (flute), Balázs Máté (cello), Marcelo Bussi (harpsichord)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00fhvtc)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

OFFENBACH
Orpheus in the Underworld – Concert overture
Orchestra of the Swiss Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 425 083-2 Tr 9

07:12

BAZZINI
La Ronde des Lutins
Vadim Repin (violin)
Alexander Markovitch (piano)
ERATO 3984-25487-2 Tr 3

07:18

TAVERNER
Agnus Dei (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Singers & Orchestra of the Renaissance
director Richard Cheetham
GLOSSA GCD 921401 Tr 13

07:27

RAMEAU
Rigaudon I & II
Calefax
MDG 619 1374-2 Tr 15

07:31

GLAZUNOV
All’Ungherese (from Five novelettes, Op.15)
Fine Arts Quartet
NAXOS 8.570256 Tr 5

07:41

MOZART
Abendempfindung an Laura
Barbara Schlick (mezzo-soprano), Tini Mathot (fortepiano)
ERATO 2292 456452 Tr 5

07:46

COPLAND
Buckaroo Holiday
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 63511 2 Tr 3

07:54

FAURE
Impromptu No.8, Op.34
Jean Hubeau (piano)
ERATO 2564 69923-6 Tr 8

08:03

GOUNOD
Funeral March of a Marionette
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 332-2 Tr 2

08:07

BEETHOVEN
Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 477 7964 CD6 Tr 1-2

08:15

BACH
Oboe d’amore Concerto in A major BWV 1055
Douglas Boyd (oboe / director)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4292252 Tr 7-9

08:31

BRAHMS
Tragic Overture
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor Riccardo Muti
PHILIPS 4348672 CD 4 Tr 5

08:45

SCHUBERT
Die Taubenpost
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4777956 CD 3 Tr 14

08:49

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 violins in A minor, RV 523
Viktoria Mullova, Giuliano Carmignola (violins)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 477 7466 Tr 16-18

08:59

Michael HAYDN
Gloria (Missa Sanctae Ursulae)
Choir of the King’s Consort
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION KING7 Tr 4

09:03

HOLIDAY
God bless the child
John Etheridge (guitar)
DYAD RECORDS DY02 Tr 2

09:09

MOZART
Divertimento (K.137) in B flat major
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 901809 Tr 8-10

09:21

DOWLAND
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute
[Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Fretwork
VIRGIN VC 7907062 Tr 8

09:22

WEILL
Speak Low
Lotte Lenya
Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Maurice Levine
SONY MHK 60647 Tr 5

09:32

LISZT
Piano Concerto no.2 in A major
Alfred Brendel (piano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 475 7188 CD1 Tr 6-9

09:54

SIBELIUS
Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op. 37, No. 5
Katarina Karneus (soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67318 Tr 15


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fhvvj)
With Sarah Walker.

including:

10.00 Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer
EMI CDM 764142-2

10.22* Britten Winter Words, Op 52
Philips Langridge (tenor), Steuart Bedford (piano)
NAXOS 8.557201

10.43* Franck String Quartet
The Fitzwilliam Quartet
DECCA ELOQUENCE 0289 476 846-3

11.32* E.T.A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Lothar Zagrosek
KOCH SCHWANN 311 139


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhvvl)
Michael Haydn

Episode 3

Donald Macleod documents a major change in Haydn's life, with the arrival on the scene of the new archbishop of Salzburg, Hieronymus Colloredo - later to become infamous as the man who gave Mozart a kicking. Colloredo instituted a radical programme of reform that kept Haydn busy producing new music for the liturgy. Perhaps as a direct result, he composed relatively little chamber music - the Notturno in G for string quintet is one of the finest examples. (Mozart is known to have played viola in at least one performance - in Munich, in 1777.).


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fhvvn)
Penny Gore introduces a recital by the Vienna Piano Trio. Mozart: Trio in B, K496. Schoenberg, arr. Steuermann: Verklarte Nacht.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fhvw9)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Milhaud: Carnaval a la Nouvelle Orleans
Orietta Caianiello (piano)
Antonio Sardi de Letto (piano)

Messiaen: Des canyons aux etoiles
Jean-Frederic Neuburger (piano)
Liege Philharmonic Orchestra
Pascal Rophe (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fhw8s)
Choral Vespers from the Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King, Liverpool.

Organ Prelude (Suite medievale) (Langlais)
Introit: A child's prayer (James MacMillan)
Responses: Philip Stopford
Office Hymn: O God, whose hand hath spread the sky (Coeli deus sanctissime)
Psalm: 27 (Martin, Cooke)
New Testament Canticle: Colossians 1, vv12-20 (Parratt)
Lesson: James 1, vv22-27
Homily: Archbishop John Onaiyekam
Anthem: Let all the world (Leighton)
Magnificat (James MacMillan)
Final Hymn: Hail redeemer, King divine (King Divine)
Motet: Salve regina (Timothy Noon)
Organ Voluntary: Festival Fanfare (Leighton)

Director of music: Timothy Noon
Organist: Richard Lea.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00fhwm9)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including guitarist John Etheridge and violinist Christian Carrick.

Plus BBC Philharmonic conductor Gianandrea Noseda and tenor Peter Bronder talking about their roles in Rachmaninoff's The Miserly Knight, ahead of the orchestra's performance in the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester.

17:02
RACHMANINOV
Etude-Tableau in D, Op 39 No 9
Nelson Goerner (piano)
Cascavelle VEL 1037
Tr. 15
3.39

17:07
MENDELSSOHN
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Scherzo)
OAE
Charles Mackerras (Conductor)
VC 7 90725 2
Tr. 6
4.38

17:12
LIVE
PETER GABRIEL
Mercy St
John Etheridge (electric guitar)
Christian Garrick (violin)
5.25

17:24
LIVE
Don’t Worry About Me
John Etheridge (guitar)
Christian Garrick (violin)
3.42

17:35
LIVE
Tennessee Waltz
John Etheridge (electric guitar)
Christian Garrick (violin)
4.42

17:41
TELEMANN
Concerto in E for flute, (oboe d’amore & viola d’amore)
Rachel Brown (flute)
Anthony Robson (oboe d’amore)
Simon Standage (viola d’amore)
Collegium Musicum
CHAN 058090
Tr. 11-14
16.13

17:53:40
SCHUBERT
Das Fischermadchen
Schwanengesang, D957
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
DECCA 475 6011
Tr. 19
2.10

18:03
CHOPIN
Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Krystian Zimerman (piano)
DG 423 090 2
Tr. 2
7.40

18:11
RACHMANINOV
The Miserly Knight (Introduction)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (Conductor)
DG 453 454 2
Tr. 1
5.50

18:22
RACHMANINOV
The Miserly Knight (extract from Scene 1: In the castle)
Sergei Larin (Albert)
Ian Caley (Moneylender)
Gothenburg Symphony OrchesTr.a
Neeme Jarvi (Conductor)
DG 453 454 2
Tr. 2
7.34

18:34
RACHMANINOV
The Miserly Knight (extract from Scene 2: In a cellar)
Sergei Aleksashkin (The Baron)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (Conductor)
DG 453 454 2
Tr. 3
4.00

18:41:50
BOYCE
Symphony no.5 in D major
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 419 631-2
Tr. 13-15
7.54

18:48
RAVEL
Introduction & Allegro for Flute, Harp & String Quartet
James Galway (flute)
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet)
Tokyo String Quartet
RCA 09026625522
Tr. 9
10.50


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fj2vf)
Presented by Martin Handley.

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment led by their emeritus conductor Charles Mackerras return to their roots with a concert of music by Viennese masters Mozart and Beethoven. Works include the overture and four arias written by Mozart for his opera The Marriage of Figaro, although the versions performed here didn't all make it to the edition that is commonly known today.

This is followed by the Coronation Mass and the Symphony No 32, both written in 1779 shortly after Mozart returned from his disastrous trip to Paris. Beethoven completes the programme, with his bucolic Pastoral Symphony and its musical impressions of nature and rustic life.

Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Mozart: Overture (The Marriage of Figaro); Agnus dei (Mass in C - Coronation); E Susanna non vien; Dove Sono (The Marriage of Figaro); Symphony No 32, K318; Giunse alfin il momento...Al desio di chi t'adora (The Marriage of Figaro); Giunse alfin il momento...Non tardar, amato bene (sketch for Figaro arr. Mackerras)
Beethoven: Symphony No 6 (Pastoral)

Followed by a part of a recital from Wigmore Hall by one of this year's BBC Young Musician of the Year Concerto Finalists:

William L Cahn: Afrodditty
Jim Molyneux (drum kit)

Eric Sammut: Rotation No. 4
Jim Molyneux (Percussion)

Eric Sammut: Hombre d'Aout for percussion
Jim Molyneux (Percussion)

Richard Michael: Latin for percussion
Jim Molyneux (Percussion)

Richard Michael: Jazz vibes suite - Boogie
Jim Molyneux (Percussion)

Andre Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute and piano
David Smith (Flute)
John Cameron (Piano)

Jim Molyneux: Midsummer haze for percussion
Jim Molyneux (Percussion)

Jim Molyneux: Mirage for percussion
Jim Molyneux (Percussion)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00fj2vh)
Anne McElvoy and guests discuss the important cultural issues of the week.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhvvl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fj2vm)
The Lives of Others

Episode 3

Adam Kuper, a Fellow of the British Academy, examines how modern anthropology is underpinned by the idea that an individual's beliefs and activities should be understood in terms of their own culture. In an age of expanding globalisation and multiculturalism, he questions the validity of this.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00fj2vp)
Fiona Talkington presents an eclectic musical mix, including tracks from the recent album by bassist Arild Andersen and songs by Argentinian singer/songwriter Juana Molina.

11.15.00
Juana Molina
Lo dejamos[we left it]
CD Un Dia
Domino WIGCD227

11.22.00
Arild Andersen/ Paolo Vinaccia/Tommy Smith
Prelude to a Kiss
CD Live at Belleville
ECM1774448

11.30.00
Jim Moray
Leaving Australia
CD Low Culture
NIAG NIBL007

11.35.00
Jon Hassell
[no title]
CD live remixes Vol 1
Jazzland 0602517745674

11.49.00
Howard Skempton
Beati quorum via
Exon Singers
Delphian 34056

11.52.00
John Law
Song
CD The Ghost in the Oak
33 Records 33Jazz176

11.58.00
Robert Fripp/Brian Eno
Evensong
CD Evening Star
DGM0516

12.01.00
Terhi Purnaho (melodeon) Timo Alakotila (piano)
Mankkila & Possakko
CD Aatos
TEREC01
www.myspace.com/terhipuronaho

12.08.00
Pierre Guedron
Entrée de Luths (Ballard)
Le Poeme Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre
Le Consert des Consorts
Alpha 019

12.11.00
Shepheard Spiers and Watson
The Nutting Girl
CD They smiled as we cam in
Springthyme SPRCD 1042

12.16.00
Yurodny
Pusta Mladost (trad Bulgarian)
CD Odd set
Diatribe recordings DIACD 0002

12.20.00
Arild Andersen/ Paolo Vinaccia/Tommy Smith
Dreamhorse
CD Live at Belleville
ECM1774448

12.28.00
Juana Molina
No Llama [don’t call]
CD Un Dia
Domino WIGCD227

12.34.00
Pauline Oliveros /Miya Masaoka
Twilight – Boshou (tolling of a bell)
CD Accordion Koto
DL36 2007

12.54.00
Dar Tson Nanga/Five Different coloured Prayer Flags
CD Tibetan Folk Music
SAYDISC CD SDL 42



THURSDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00fj45l)
01:01AM
Fontana, Giovanni Battista (c. 1592-1631)
Sonata No.2 in D

01:08AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonata in F (originally in E) (BWV.1035)

01:20AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
Chants d'oiseaux (Pour les temps Pascal) (No.4 from Livre d'orgue)

Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)

01:28AM
Haglund, Tommie (b 1959)
Il Regno degli Spiriti
Quatuor Manfred

01:51AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
La joie de la grâce (No.15 from Livre du Saint Sacrament)
Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)

01:57AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata (Op.5 No.4) in F major
Hans-Ola Ericsson (harpsichord), Lena Weman Ericsson (viola da gamba), Kerstin Frödin (recorder)

02:08AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's life) – symphonic poem (Op.40)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

02:53AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Polonaise (Op.53) in A flat major, Polonaise héroïque
Jacek Kortus (piano)

03:01AM
Janequin, Clément (c.1485-1558)
La Chasse
Ensemble Clément Jannequin

03:07AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1916)
Iberia (L.122 No.2)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Jun Märkl (conductor)

03:29AM
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885)
Sextet for piano, 2 violins, viola, violoncello and double bass in A minor (Op.29)
Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano), Uppsala Chamber Soloists

04:01AM
Merula, Tarquinio (c.1595-1665)
Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

04:06AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto (RV.208) in D major
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (director)

04:21AM
Jommelli, Nicolo (1714-1774)
Sonata in D major
Camerata Tallin

04:31AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)
Prelude and fugue in C minor
Ian Sadler (organ)

04:40AM
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934)
Ave Maria
Chamber Choir AVE, Andraž Hauptman (conductor)

04:47AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sonata for bassoon and cello (K.292) in B flat major
Peter Hanzel (bassoon), Juraj Alexander (cello)

05:00AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Präludium (Wq.70/7) in D major
Erwin Wiersinga (organ)

05:04AM
Lipinski, Karol Józef (1790-1861)
Allegro from Violin Concerto No.3 (Op.24) in E minor
Albrecht Breuninger (violin), Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

05:20AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Kempff, Wilhelm (1895-1991)
Siciliano from Sonata (BWV.1031) transc. Kempff
Valerie Tryon (piano)

05:24AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Trio (K.564) in G major
Ondine Trio

05:40AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Rakastava (Op.14) – suite for string orchestra
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Hannu Koivula (conductor)

05:53AM
Wegelius, Martin (1846-1906)
Rondo quasi Fantasia for piano & orchestra
Margit Rahkonen (piano), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Petri Sakari (conductor)

06:04AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Sonata for Piano Trio (H.XV:28) in E flat major
Kungsbacka Trio

06:20AM
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825)
Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Biondi (conductor)

06:27AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet), The King's Consort, Robert King (director)

06:33AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Rossiniana
The West Australia Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00fj43n)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

LEGRENZI
Sonata (Op.4 No.6) in G major "La Pezzoli"
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, director
L'OISEAUX-LYRE 425 891-2 Tr.12

07:09

GRIEG
Wedding day at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI CDC557296 2 Tr.19

07:16

DELIUS
A Song before sunrise
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN24137 CD.2 Tr.3

07:23

MOZART
Overture to a suite K399
Thomas Trotter, organ
LONDON 4434512 Tr.1

07:31

DUKAS
The Sorcerer's apprentice
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI CDD 7 64291 2 Tr.2

07:43

MENDELSSOHN transc. Rachmaninov
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Simon Trpceski, piano
EMI 5 57943 2 Tr.12

07:48

BUXTEHUDE
Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 272
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, viola ga gamba
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
NAXOS 8.557250 Tr.6-7

07:56

MOZART
Papagano duet from The Magic Flute
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
DECCA 458 928-2 Tr.13

08:03

BEETHOVEN
Fidelio Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
LSO LIVE LSO0593 CD.1 Tr.1

08:10

CHOPIN
Etude Op.25 No.7 in C sharp minor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 447 6621 CD.2 Tr.4

08:15

KHACHATURIAN
Sabre Dance
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Virtuosi
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 5 57164 2 Tr.13

08:18

TALLIS
Spem in Alium
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, director
GIMELL CDGIM 203 CD.1 Tr.1

08:31

BACH
Concerto for Oboe and Violin BWV 1060
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
The Mullova Ensemble
PHILIPS 446 675-2 Tr.10-12

08:45

SCHUBERT
Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Christoph Pregardien, tenor
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
TELDEC 0630-18824-2 Tr.1

08:52

ROSSINI
Overture: La scala di seta
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI CDM 7 63113 2 Tr.6

08:59

MARINI
Sonata a tre, Op.22
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, director
L'OISEAUX-LYRE 425 891-2 Tr.2

09:02

SMETANA
Vltava from Ma Vlast
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
DECCA 444 867-2 Tr.1

09:14

PIAZZOLLA
Allegro tranquillo (1st of Tres Tangos para bandoneon y orquesta)
Astor Piazzolla, lead bandoneon
South-West German Radio Orchestra
Emmerich Smola, conductor
BELLA MUSICA BMCD 317034 Tr.4

09:22

SCHEIDT
Galliard
Empire Brass & Friends
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet I & conductor
TELARC CD-80553 Tr.7

09:25

SCHUBERT
Adagio and rondo concertante D487
Sebastian Knauer, piano
Ensemble Resonanz
BERLIN CLASSICS 0016162BC Tr.8-9

09:40

MOZART
Laudate Dominum (Vespers)
Barbara Bonney, soprano
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
DECCA 468 818-2 Tr.6

09:46

HANDEL
Overture Rodelinda
John Kitchen, harpsichord
DELPHIAN DCD 34001 Tr.20

09:50

HOWELLS
Magnificat & Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Simon Williams, tenor
Peter Barley, organ
ARGO 430 205-2 Tr.13-14


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fj43q)
With Sarah Walker.

including:

10.00 Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Martha Argerich (piano)
DG 453 576-2

10.35* Campion My sweetest Lesbia; Now hath Flora robbed her bowers;
The cypress curtain of the night
Robin Blaze (counter tenor)
Elizabeth Kenny & David Miller (lutes)
Joanna Levine (bass viol), Mark Levy (lyra viol)
HYPERION CDA67268

10.50* Faure Violin Sonata No 1 in A, Op 13
Arthur Grumiaux (violin), Istvan Hajdu (piano)
PHILIPS 473 107-2

11.14* Berlioz Harold en Italie
Tabea Zimmermann (viola), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis
LSO LIVE LSO0040


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj43s)
Michael Haydn

Episode 4

An examination of Michael Haydn's Missa Sancti Hieronymi, written to mark the 10th anniversary of the accession of his boss, Hieronymus Colloredo, to the archbishopric of Salzburg. It quickly became known as the 'Oboe Mass', on account of its highly unusual use of six oboes. Leopold Mozart was critical of what he regarded as Haydn's heavy drinking, but lavish in his praise of this impressive work, whose first performance he attended. The programme concludes with Haydn's Symphony in G, which until recently was thought to be by Wolfgang Mozart.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fj43v)
Penny Gore introduces the Vienna Piano Trio in Beethoven: Trio, Op 70 No 1 (The Ghost); and Korngold: Piano Trio.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fj43x)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism

Episode 4

Presented by Penny Gore.

The programme focuses on Puccini's Turandot, set in China, a work Puccini did not live to complete. Although the libretto was handed to another composer to complete, this performance is of the original incomplete opera, using Puccini's music only.

Puccini: Turandot
Princess Turandot ...... Giovanna Casolla (soprano)
Timur ...... Marco Spotti (bass)
Calaf ...... Antonello Palombi (tenor)
Emperor Altoum ...... Aldo Bottion (tenor)
Liu ...... Norah Amsellem (soprano)
Ping ...... Giorgio Caoduro (baritone)
Pang ...... Aldo Orsolini (tenor)
Pong ...... Stefano Pisani (tenor)
A Mandarin ...... Andrea Porta (baritone)
San Carlo Theatre Chorus and orchestra
Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe.


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00g2ts1)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of guests and news from the arts world.

Tenor Rolando Villazon and bass-baritone Gidon Saks talk about their roles in the production of Offenbach's Les Contes D'Hoffmann at the Royal Opera House, London.

Plus jazz pianist Joe Stilgoe performing in the studio.

17:02
CAVALLI
L’Egisto (Lasso io vivo)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Le Concert d’Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (director/ harpsichord)
VIRGIN 519044 2
Track 1
3’50

17:07
RAVEL
Miroirs (Noctuelles)
Lise de la Salle (piano)
NAÏVE 22186 04936
Track 9
4’32

17:12
OFFENBACH
Les Contes d’Hoffmann (Il était une fois a la cour d’Eisenach)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Florian Laconi (tenor)
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Munich Radio Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
VIRGIN 3447012
Track 1
5’02

17:24
OFFENBACH
Les Conte d’Hoffmann (Je t’aime / Dans les roles d’amoureux)
Andreas Schmidt (bass baritone)
French National Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
DG 429 788 2
Track 3
2’19

17:32
OFFENBACH
Les Contes d’Hoffmann (Allons! Courage et confiance)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Florian Laconi (tenor)
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Munich Radio Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
VIRGIN 3447012
Track 2
3’12

17:36
HAYDN
String Quartet in E flat major Op.33 no.2 “The Joke”
Emerson String Quartet
DG 471 327 2
CD 1
Tracks 5-8
16’16

17:53
LIVE
Sammy FAIN and P.F. WEBSTER
Secret Love
Joe Stilgoe (piano and vocals)
3’57

18:03
VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major, RV.532
Rolf Lislevand (mandolin)
Stephen Murphy (mandolin)
And friends…
NAÏVE OP 30429
Tracks 1-3
10’39

18:14
LIVE
FLANDERS and SWANN
Slow Train
Joe Stilgoe (piano and vocals)
4’45

18:25
LIVE
GERSHWIN
S’Wonderful
Joe Stilgoe (piano)
5’27

18:36
LIVE
JOE STILGOE
I really shouldn’t be allowed to speak
Joe Stilgoe (piano and vocals)
3’52

18:41
VIRGIL THOMSON
The Plow that Broke the Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
ANGEL CDC7 47715 2
Tracks 1-6
12’41

18:55
MOZART
Das Veilchen K. 476 & An Chloe K. 524
Barbara Hendricks
Maria Joao Pires
EMI 50999 2 34408 21
CD 2
Tracks 10 & 12
4’36


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fj2vr)
Martin Handley presents the celebrated New York-based Emerson Quartet returning to London's Wigmore Hall for a concert featuring works by two masters of string quartet writing.

Including Schubert's C minor Quartettsatz, written in 1820 as the proposed first movement of a string quartet he never completed. It is followed by Shostakovich's penultimate quartet, dedicated to the cellist of the quartet which premiered the work. The cello plays a prominent role throughout the piece, from the dancing solo at the opening of the first movement through to the long high melancholic melody at the end of the finale.

The performance concludes with Schubert's D minor Death and the Maiden quartet, one of three late masterpieces and which takes its name from a song which the composer quotes in the work.

Emerson String Quartet

Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor, D703
Shostakovich: String Quartet No 14
Schubert: Quartet in D minor, D810 (Death and the Maiden)
Encore:
Schubert: Andante for String Quartet

Followed by a part of a recital from Wigmore Hall by one of this year's BBC Young Musician of the Year Concerto Finalists:

Chopin: 4 Ballades
Erdem Misirliogliu (piano)

Scriabin: Etude in C sharp minor op.2 no.1
(encore)
Erdem Misirliogliu (piano)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fj2vt)
Free Thinking Special

Matthew Sweet presents a discussion from BBC Radio 3's 2008 Free Thinking festival in Liverpool in which Trevor Phillips, head of the Equality and Human Rights Commission, poses six vital questions which our society can't answer. Phillips asks whether modern liberal democracies have all the answers to the most important questions of our age, or whether some of the challenges thrown up by today's hyper-diversity will stump even our most progressive thinkers.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj43s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fj2vy)
The Lives of Others

Anthropology at Home

Having spent time working among UK bookmakers, Rebecca Cassidy of Goldsmith's College, London, discusses the social life of betting shops, the notion of 'anthropology at home' and the value of anthropologists immersing themselves in the lives of others.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00fj2w0)
Music from The Christian Wallumrød Ensemble, Edinburgh based band Urban Farm Hand and viol music by Couperin. With Fiona Talkington.

11.15.00

Jim Moray

Three Black Feathers

Cd Low Culture

NIAG NIBL007

11.19.00

Karen Tweed/Timo Alakotila

Hope/Gerry Commane’s/Back home at Osnabäcken/Beoga/Sam’s Tune

CD Midnight May Monday

May Monday Adventures

MMA6327001

11.29.00

Matthew Herbert Big Band

Our Life

CD There’s me and there’s you

Accidental Promo CD

11.34.00

Bob Chilcott

Making Waves

The Sirens

CD Making Waves

Signum SIGCD142


11.41.00

Steve Reich

It’s gonna rain

CD Steve Reich Early Works

Nonesuch 79169

11.49.00

François Couperin

Passacille ou Chaconne from Premiere Suite

Philippe Pierlot/Emmanuel Balssa/Eduardo Egüez/ Pierre Hantaï

CD Pieces de violes

Mirare MIR040

11.55.00

Mary Hampton

Free Grace

CD My Mother’s Children

DFT008

12.01.00

Christian Wallumrød/Xavier Charles/Ivar Grydeland/Ingar Zach

L’indifference

CD Dans Les Arbres

ECM 176 2506

12.10.00

Zuzana Novak

Mhuriyanga (my family)

CD Home brewed mbira

MAM 432 2

12.14.00

Vassilis Tsabropoulos/Anja Lechner

Melos [VT]

CD Melos

ECM 175 7980

12.20.00

Corina Hewat

Suntrap tarman

CD harp I do

Big bash records BBRCD016 016

12.27.00

Lars Petter Hagen

Hymn

Dan Styffe (bass)

Simax PSC 1288

12.32.00

Kim andre rysstad

Gamlestev

CD Folkelarm Oslo 2008

Etnisk musikklubb EM 57

12.36.00

Jonas Knuttson/Mars Öberg

In a silent way (zawinul)

CD Live

CE10

12.41.00

Jim Moray

Rufford Park Poachers

CD Low Culture

NIAG NIBL007

12.46.00

Urban Farm Hand

Mallet loop/the spirit of the nagaloo

CD Drone for the Future

MySpace.com Urban Farm Hand



FRIDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00fj45q)
01:01AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Eroica variations for piano (Op.35)
Hans Pålsson (piano)

01:29AM
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941)
Fantasy no. 1 for piano trio
Trio Dimension

01:45AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for piano no. 32 (op.111) in C minor
Hans Pålsson (piano)

02:15AM
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Christian Eggen (conductor)

03:09AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Clarinet Quintet (Op.115) in B minor
Algirdas Budrys (clarinet), Vilnius Quartet

03:49AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
BBC Symphony Chorus, Stephen Jackson (conductor)

04:04AM
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
Ivan Susanin: overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

04:14AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Konzertstück in F for viola and piano
Gyözö Máté (viola), Balázs Szokolay (piano)

04:23AM
Duruflé, Maurice (1902-1986)
Quatre motets sur des thèmes grégoriens (Op.10)
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir, Evi Eespere (director)

04:32AM
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936)
Lyric poem for orchestra (Op.12) in D flat major
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

04:43AM
Van Noordt, Anthoni (1619-1675)
Psalm 24
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

04:51AM
Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778)
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jed Wentz (solo flute), Marion Moonen, Cordula Breuer (flutes), Musica ad Rhenum

05:00AM
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903)
Italian serenade for string quartet
Bartók Quartet

05:07AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Italian Concerto (BWV.971)
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

05:20AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Mi palpita il cor – Italian cantata no.33 (HWV.132c)
Zoltán Gavodi (counter tenor), The Sonora Hungarica Consort

05:35AM
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
Festive March (Op.13)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, George de Godzinsky (conductor)

05:44AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Serenade No.2 (Op.69b) in G minor for violin & orchestra
Judy Kang (violin), Orchestre Symphonique de Laval, Jean-François Rivest (conductor)

05:53AM
Philips, Peter (c.1560-1628)
Pavan Dolorosa
Concordia, Mark Levy (director)

05:59AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Andante – from Fünf Klavierstücke (Op.3 No.1)
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

06:06AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907), orch. Hans Sitt
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava, Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

06:25AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Horn Concerto No.2 (K.417) in E flat
James Sommerville (horn), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

06:40AM
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937)
Bacchus et Arianne – Suite No.2 (Op.43)
Orchestre National de France, Charles Dutoit (conductor)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00fj43z)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

G. GABRIELI
Magnificat a 14
Taverner Choir
London Cornett and Sackbutt Ensemble
Andrew Parrott, director
L’OISEAU LYRE 436860-2 Tr 1 6’13

07:06

ARNOLD
English Dance: Allegro non troppo
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth
WARNER 2564 61438-2 Tr 1 3’05

07:13

SCHUBERT
Three Piano pieces: 3.Allegro
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DG 477 6607 CD 1 Tr 6 5’25

07:19

GRIEG
Symphonic Dance, op.64: No.4 in A minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rhozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9113 Tr 4 10’44

07:31

ALBENIZ
Cordoba (from Cantos de Espana, op.232)
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
EMI 206322 2 Tr 2 7’00

07:39

KORNGOLD
Captain Blood: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
TELARC CD 80682 Tr 8 3’21

07:42

MOZART
Sonata in C major K279
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
VIRGIN 5616842 CD 1 Tr 1-3 11’47

07:55

ANON
Stella Maris
Trio Medieval
ECM NEW SERIES 1753 461782-2 Tr 12 2’44

08:03

VIVALDI
Concerto for cello and orchestra (RV.418) in A minor
Han-na chang (cello)
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren Green (conductor)
EMI 2347910 Tr 19-21 9’48

08:13

VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS
Ca’ the Yowes
Ian Partridge, tenor
London Madrigal Singers
Christopher Bishop, director
EMI 2161552 Tr 6 5’12

08:19

TCHAIKOVSKY
The Voyevoda, (Symphonic Ballade), Op.78
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570568 Tr 5 10’47

08:31

BACH
Aria: Tief gebückt und voller Reue
Cantata BWV 199 "Mein Herz schwimmt im Blut”
Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Le Concert D’Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (conductor)
VIRGIN 235004 2 CD 1 Tr 13 7’00

08:37

MARTINU
Partita (Suite I)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
DENON CO-78919 Tr 12-15 12’03

08:53

JOPLIN
Wall Street Rag
Ralph Grierson (piano)
The Southland Stingers
George Sponhaltz (conductor)
EMI 2344772 Tr 15 3’06

08:57

PURCELL
Funeral sentences for Queen Mary
The King’s Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION CDA66677 Tr 12-14 10’15

09:07

CHOPIN, tr GODOWSKY
Waltz Op.64’1 in D flat major “minute”
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
WARNER 2564 62258-2 Tr 21 3’19

09:13

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Sheherazade, op.35: The Story of the Kalander Prince
Anshel Brusilow (violin)
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY 88697 27987-2 CD2 Tr 17 11’41

09:25

MONTEVERDI
Cruda Amarilli
La Nuova Musica
SOMMCD 083 Tr 16 3’17

09:28

LISZT
Paganini Etude no.3 “La campanella”
Grigory Ginzburg, piano
APPIAN APR 5667 Tr 5 4’23

09:33

HAYDN
String Quartet in D minor, op.76 no.2, “Fifths”
Takács String Quartet
DECCA 475 6213 CD1 Tr 5-8 19’50

09:54

SCHUBERT
Im Freien
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Gerard Wyss (piano)
TUDOR 762 Tr 1 5’15


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fj441)
The Literary Muse

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Berlioz: Love scene from Romeo and Juliet
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
RCA 82876 67899-2

10.15am
Liszt: Apres une lecture de Dante (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme Annee - Italie)
Stephen Hough (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 561439-2

10.31am
Bach: Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Steven Isserlis (cello)
HYPERION CDA 67541/2

10.56am
David del Tredici: Final Alice
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA ELOQUENCE 442 9955.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj443)
Michael Haydn

Episode 5

Michael Haydn composed 20 symphonies during the 1780s, but his Symphony in A major, written in 1789, was to be his last. Perhaps he decided he had nothing further to contribute to a genre which already included Mozart's 'Jupiter', composed the previous year. Or perhaps he was simply kept too busy writing church music.
Towards the end of 1800, Haydn's cosy and somewhat uneventful life was rudely interrupted by history - Napoleon's forces occupied Salzburg, and his apartment was looted. He was robbed of two silver watches and a month's wages, and the following year he travelled to Vienna in search of new income. One result was a commission from Empress Maria Theresa. Another was the offer of the position of Kapellmeister at Eisenstadt, taking over the reins from his brother Joseph - to his subsequent regret, he turned it down.
The story of Michael Haydn closes with another Maria Theresa commission - the Missa sub Titulo Sti. Leopoldi, written for the Feast of the Holy Innocents on 28 December 1805 and appropriately featuring boys voices. It's a charming work and a fitting conclusion to half a century of extraordinary musical productivity.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fj445)
Penny Gore introduces the Vienna Piano Trio in Mahler: Quartet in one movement (1876); and Schubert: Trio in B flat, D898.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fj447)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism

Episode 5

Presented by Penny Gore.

Saint-Saens: Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83; Danse macabre, Op 40
Francesco Ugolini (violin)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Alan Buribayev (conductor)

Messiaen: Harawi - chant d'amour et de mort for soprano and piano
Annika Skoglund (soprano)
Carl-Axel Dominique (piano)
Rec April 20, 2008
Stockholm Cathededral

Waxman: Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra
Eldbjorg Hemsing (violin)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Alan Buribayev (conductor)

Debussy: Khamma
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Poulenc: Un soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Poulenc: 7 Chansons for chorus a 4
Danish National Vocal Ensemble
Stephen Layton (director)

Debussy: Estampes
Rafal Blechacz (piano)

Schmidtt: La tragedie de Salome
SWR Vocal Ensemble
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00fj2w2)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Leading mandolin ensemble the Mandolinquents perform in the studio, and Nuova Musica with soprano Lucy Crowe preview their debut album.

Plus jazz pianist Neil Cowley performing before his concerts at the 2008 London Jazz Festival.

17:03
LIVE
Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Simon Mayor (mandolin)
Gerald Garcia (classical guitar)
Hilary James (mandobass)
Richard Collins (mandoline)
1’40

17:05
Arnold
A Grand Grand Festival Overture Op 57
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHAN 10293
Track 1
7’55

17:14
Warlock
Sleep
Ian Partridge (tenor)
Jennifer Partidge (piano)
Etcetera KTC 1078
Track 5
2’37

17:17
LIVE
Simon Mayor
Buttermere Waltz
Simon Mayor (mandolin)
Gerald Garcia (classical guitar)
Hilary James (acoustic guitar)
Richard Collins (acoustic bass)
3’45

17:28
LIVE
English traditional
Will you come to the bower
Simon Mayor (mandolin)
Gerald Garcia (classical guitar)
Hilary James (vocals)
Richard Collins (acoustic bass)
3’08

17:32
LIVE
Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No 1
Simon Mayor (mandolin)
Gerald Garcia (classical guitar)
Hilary James (mandobass)
Richard Collins (mandolin)
2’40

17:34
Handel
Ho perso il caro ben’
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
The King’s Consort
Choir of The King’s Consort
Matthew Halls (director)
Hyperion CDA 67701/2
CD 2 Tracks 8-9
7’11

17:47
Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla – Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
EMI 417 689-2
Track 1
4’56

17:53
Lennon / McCartney
Fool on the hill
Chick Corea and Hiromi (pianos)
Stretch 0888072308275
CD 1 Track 4
extract 5’10

18:03
Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI 5850412
Tracks 11-13
8’16

18:12
LIVE
Handel
Laudate Pueri Dominum II - Opening Chorus
David Bates (director)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
La Nuova Musica
1.27

Segue

18:14
LIVE
Handel
Sucitans a Terra
David Bates (director)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
La Nuova Musica
2.17

18:21
LIVE
Handel
Gloria - opening movement
David Bates (director)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
La Nuova Musica
2.14

18:26
LIVE
John Blow
Begin the Song - Bring out lost words/let ev'ry hand, tenor verse/chorus
David Bates (director)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
La Nuova Musica
3.18

Segue

18:29
LIVE
Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the Pleasures - In a consort of voices, Tenor verse and chorus
David Bates (director)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
La Nuova Musica
1.12

18:31
Arnold Bax
Tintagel
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
LPO 0036
Track 1
13’21

18:47
LIVE
Neil Cowley
Displaced
Neil Cowley (piano)
5’23

18:56
LIVE
Neil Cowley
We are here to make Plastic
Neil Cowley (piano)
3’05


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fj2w4)
Rachmaninov

21/11/2008

From Manchester's Bridgewater Hall. Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Philharmonic and their chief conductor perform a work by one of the 20th century's great Romantics. Rachmaninov's First Symphony was premiered in 18977, but was not performed again in the composer's lifetime, as he left the score in Russia when he went into self-imposed exile at the time of the Russian Revolution and it was then lost.

Rachmaninov: Symphony No 1
Rachmaninov: The Miserly knight - opera in
3 scenes (Op.24)

BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00fr4m0)
Matryona's House

Stephen Critchlow reads Alexander Solzhenitsyn's short story from 1953, centring on Matryona, an impoverished but generous peasant woman living in a remote Russian village called Peatproduce. The narrator describes how, after serving a ten-year prison sentence, he takes lodging with Matryona, who endures her drab life with cheerfulness and fortitude, until tragedy strikes.

The story's depiction of the miseries of village life, essentially unchanged by Communism, offended Soviet critics in its 'pessimism'.


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00fr4m2)
Rachmaninov

21/11/2008

From Manchester's Bridgewater Hall. Presented by Martin Handley.

A performance of Rachmaninov's rarely-heard one-act opera The Miserly Knight, the story of a young knight, Albert, who lives a life of jousting and courtly pleasure, and his father, an extremely rich but miserly baron who refuses to support him.

Baron ...... Maxim Mikhailov (bass)
Albert ...... Misha Didyk (tenor)
Duke ...... Sergey Murzaev (baritone)
Moneylender ...... Peter Bronder (baritone)
Servant ...... Gennadi Bezzubenkov (bass)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Rachmaninov: The Miserly Knight.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00fj2w6)
Ian McMillan's cabaret of language includes poet Lemn Sissay with his collection, Listener and a chat with leading Norwegian writers as they arrive in Britain for Scene Norway, a celebration of Norwegian writing and musical talent.

Plus a performance from poet Polar Bear.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj443)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fj2wb)
The Lives of Others

Learning From Russia

Having spent a year living in desolate penal colonies in Russia, Laura Piacentini, a criminologist at the University of Strathclyde, explains how that country's prisons can offer insights into our expanding prison population and what in fact constitutes human rights.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00fj2wd)
Lopa Kothari presents an eclectic musical mix. Including a studio session from pianist Zoe Rahman and her brother, sax and clarinet player Idris Rahman, whose music is inspired by their Bengali heritage.

World on 3
Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by Roger Short
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 21st November, 11:15pm

Antolin Lenes: El Combo Los Galleros
Tabaco Mascao
Album: Arriba la Cumbia
Crammed Discs CRAW 49

Ragovoy/Makeba: Pata Pata
Miriam Makeba
Album: Pata Pata
Warner Bros 936247064 2

Akendengue: Egomé ewoga
Pierra Akendengue
Album: Verite d’Afrique
Lusafrica 562252

Franco: Esengo ya mokili
Franco; Paul Sewayan
Album: Francophonic –Franco & le tpok jazz
Sterns Africa STCD3041-42

Diabate: Kulanjan
Taj Mahal (guitar); Toumani Diabate (kora); Lucy Duran (2nd kora); Banning (guitar); Kassemady (vocals)
Album: Kulanjan
Hannibal records HNCD 1444

Studio Session:
Zoe Rahman (piano)
Idris Rahman (clarinet)
Kuljit Bhamra (tabla)
Oli Hayhurst (bass)
Gaurob (vocals)

Mukul Dutta/Nochiketa Ghosh, Arr. Rahman: You Came Like Welcome Rain
Zoe & Idris Rahman; Kuljit Bhamra; Oli Hayhurst
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, November 2008

Interview with Zoe & Idris Rahman

Rabindranath Tagore, Arr. Rahman: Invitation Missed
Zoe & Idris Rahman; Kuljit Bhamra; Oli Hayhurst
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, November 2008

Trad, Arr. Rosa: Mâe da Lua/Cacador
Renata Rosa
Album: Manto dos Sonhos
Outro Brasil

Cesar: Mama Africa
Chico César
Album: Aos Vivos
Factoria Autor SAV0912

Jorge: Mina do Confominio
Seu Jorge
Album: America Brasil o Disco,
Naïve WN145162

Cotton: Freight Train
Elizabeth Cotton (guitar/Vocals)
Album: Classic Railroad Songs
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40192

Bagayogo/Wernert/Le Billan: N’Tana
Issa Bagayogo
Album: Mali Koura
Six Degrees 657036 1151-2

Seasick Steve: Walkin’ Man
Album: I started out with nothing and I still got most of it left
Warner 825646941537

Buika: No Habra nadie eu el mundo
Concha Buika
Album: Nina de Fuego
WCJ 2564695477

Kuti: Do you Know
Femi Kuti
Album: Day by Day
Wrasse Records Wrass 228

Pranab Ray/Kamal Dasgupta, Arr. Rahman: Mind’s eye
Zoe & Idris Rahman; Kuljit Bhamra; Oli Hayhurst
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, November 2008

Interview with Zoe & Idris Rahman

Tagore, Arr. Rahman: Stream of joy
Zoe & Idris Rahman; Kuljit Bhamra; Oli Hayhurst; Gaurob
BBC Recording, Maida Vale Studios, November 2008

Marek Kruszynski: In the Forest
Warsaw Village Band/Marcoos
Album: Upmixing
Jaro 4286-2

Small/Andrew: Grey Eulogy
Kono Michi and The Stone Ghost Collective
Album: The Grey Eulogy
Shark Batter Records

Nassara/Wilson Baptista: Mundo de Zinco
Carlos Cezar
Album: E de Samba Vol. 2
CHANTECLER CMG2297

Bonga: Bairro
Bonga (lead vocal/dikanza/surdo; Carlitos Chiemba (bass);
Betingo Feiko (guitar); Jorge Cervantes (Flute)
Album: Bairro
Lusafrica 562212

Mariano Gonzalez Calo: Reflejo
Astillero
Album: Sin Descanso en Bratislava
De Puerto Producciones 487 242-4

Makeba: Angilalanga
Miriam Makeba
Album: Sangoma
Warner 925 673-1




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00fhrny)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00fhvbn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00fhvw9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00fj43x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00fj447)

Boris Tchaikovsky 20:45 SAT (b00fh0yj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00fgzt4)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00fgzvx)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00fh3b7)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00fhv09)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00fhvtc)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00fj43n)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00fj43z)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00fgzt6)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00fh20k)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00fd3r0)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00fhw8s)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00fh3b9)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00fhv0c)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00fhvvj)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00fj43q)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00fj441)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00fhpbz)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00fhpbz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00fhv0f)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00fhv0f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00fhvvl)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00fhvvl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00fj43s)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00fj43s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00fj443)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00fj443)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00fh20h)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00fh20m)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00fgztn)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00fhrp0)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00fhvbq)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00fhwm9)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00g2ts1)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00fj2w2)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00fgztg)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007ylwr)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00fh28r)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00fgztj)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00fhrp8)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00fhvc8)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00fj2vp)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00fj2w0)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00fgzt8)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00fhrp4)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00fhvbv)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00fj2vh)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00fj2vt)

Opera on 3 18:15 SAT (b00fgztl)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00fhrp2)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00fhvbs)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00fj2vf)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00fj2vr)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00fj2w4)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00fr4m2)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00fh209)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00fd3p6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00fhqm8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00fhv44)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00fhvvn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00fj43v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00fj445)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00fh20f)

Roslavets 18:00 SAT (b00fh0yg)

Sirensong 21:10 SAT (b00fh0yl)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00fh20p)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00fgzvz)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00fgztb)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00fh20c)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00fhrp6)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00fj2vc)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00fj2vm)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00fj2vy)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00fj2wb)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00fj2w6)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00fd322)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00fgzvs)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00fh2bp)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00fhtj9)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00fhvnz)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00fj45l)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00fj45q)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00fr4m0)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00fh20r)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00fgztd)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00fj2wd)