Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00f8126)
01:02AM
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901) Libretto: Arrigo Boito (1842-1918)
Otello
Johan Botha (tenor)……………Otello
Nuccia Focile (soprano)……….Desdemona
Carlo Guelfi (baritone)………..Iago
Tiziana Tramonti (mezzo sop)..Emilia
Paul Charles Clarke (tenor)…...Cassio
Alfred Walzer (bass)………….Lodovico
Samuel Youn (bass) ………….Montano
Emanuele d’Auguanno (tenor).Roderigo
Michael Vier (bass)………….A Herald
NDR Chorus, Cologne Cathedral Girls' Choir, WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne, WDR Symphony Orchestra, Cologne, Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

03:20AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Fantasy for flute and piano
Lóránt Kovács (flute), Erika Lux (piano)

03:26AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937) [orch. Zygel]
Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Fauré
Ronald Patterson (violin), Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Murry Sidlin (conductor)

03:30AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Nocturne (Op.55 No.1) in F minor
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

03:35AM
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)
Powracajace fale (Returning Waves) – symphonic poem
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

04:00AM
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770)
Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare'
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)

04:06AM
Skjavetic, Julije (16th century)
Madrigal: Fu fors' un tempo (It may have been once)
Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Slovenian Chamber Choir, Vladimir Kranjcevic (director)

04:11AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
The Firebird (suite – version 1919)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

04:32AM
Juon, Paul (1872-1940)
Fairy Tale (Op.8) in A minor for cello and piano
Esther Nyffenegger (cello), Desmond Wright (piano)

04:37AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Oboe d'amore Concerto (BWV.1055) in A major
Uldis Urbans (cor anglais), Latvian Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

04:53AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Der Zwerg (D.891)
Jard van Nes (mezzo soprano), Gérard van Blerk (piano)

05:00AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Othello – concert overture (Op.93)
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

05:16AM
Mäntyjärvi, Jaakko (b.1963)
4 Shakespeare Songs for chorus
Polyphony, Stephen Layton (conductor)

05:29AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Sonata in A major
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet), Velin Iliev (organ)

05:38AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Serenade in G major (K.525), 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

05:53AM
Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179)
Instrumental piece
Sequentia: Ensemble for Medieval Music, Cologne

05:59AM
Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Minuetto; Air; Marcia delle Bestie; Tambourine – From Nine Little Piano Pieces
Jan Michiels (piano)

06:06AM
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806)
Divertimento (MH.299/P.121) in A major for string quartet
Marcolini Quartett

06:22AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
3 Ophelia Songs (Op.67)
Ailish Tynan (soprano), Llyr Williams (piano)

06:31AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Symphony No.4 (Op.90) in A major, 'Italian'
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Heinz Wallberg (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00fd0nv)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MOZART, arr. Went
‘Madamina, il catalogo e questo’ (Aria - Don Giovanni)
Artis-Quartett
ORFEO C 664 061 A Tr 4

07:10

SOLER
Fandango
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)
DEUX-ELLES DXL 1083 Tr 29

07:21

ORFF
Chramer, gip die varwe mir & Reie and Songs
Washington Symphonic Brass
Milton Stevens (conductor)
WARNER 8122 79966-9 Tr 8-9

07:30

GRIEG
Solveig's Song
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9113 Tr 5

07:35

FAURE
Andante, Op.75
Gil Shaham (violin)
Akira Eguchi (piano)
CANARY ATM-CD-1239 Tr 10

07:42

La Danse de Cleves (manuscrit de Marguerite D’Autriche)
Hellas mon cueur (Manuscrit de Bayeux)
Allegorie
ALPHA 054 Tr 5

07:47

ALBINONI
Concerto for 2 oboes in F major, Op.9 No.3
Heinz Holliger & Maurice Bourgue (oboes)
I Musici
PHILIPS 420 255-2 Tr 4-6

08:03

KURT WEILL
Overture – Der Silbersee
London Sinfonietta
Markus Stenz (conductor)
TELDEC 09026 63447-2 CD1 Tr 1

08:07

HANDEL
Io ti levo (Partenope, Act 1)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
The Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman (director)
HYPERION CDA67128 Tr 3

08:14

BIZET, transcr. Rachmaninov
Minuet (‘L’Arlesienne’ Suite No.1)
Howard Shelley (piano)
HYPERION CDA66486 Tr 3

08:18

BAX
The Garden of Fand
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10362 Tr 3

08:36

ERNST
Allegretto (6 Polyphonic Studies)
Ilya Gringolts (violin)
HYPERION CDA67619 Tr 3

08:38

FREE THOUGHT
Vasily Petrenko - How music can transform people’s lives, both socially and mentally

08:40

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
AVIE AV2139 Tr 13

08:45

BEETHOVEN
Variations in E flat major, Op.44
The Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA67466 Tr 5


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00fd0nx)
Building a Library: Howells: Requiem

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's programme devoted to recorded music.

Building a Library:
Howells: Requiem

Reviewer - Jeremy Summerly

First choice:
(c/w Magnificat and Nunc Dimitis; Like as the Hart; Paen for Organ; Long, Long Ago; Office of Holy Communion – Collegium Regale; Rhapsody No. 3 for Organ; Take Him Earth, for Cherishing)
St. John’s College Choir, Cambridge, Iain Farrington (organ), Christopher Robinson (conductor)
Naxos 8.554659 (CD, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.howells:
bal.howells.requiem

09.05am

Mozart: Opera and Concert Arias
(Arias from La finta semplice, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, Die Zauberflöte, Don Giovanni, Le nozze di Figaro, Mitridate, rè di Ponto and La clemenza di Tito)
Diana Damrau (soprano), Le Cercle de L’Harmonie, Jérémie Rhorer (conductor)
Virgin 212023 (CD)

Susan Chilcott in Brussels
(Extracts from The turn of the Screw (Benjamin Britten), Otello (Verdi), Ariadne auf Naxos (Richard Strauss), Wintermarchen (Philippe Boesmans), and Peter Grimes (Benjamin Britten))
Susan Chilcott (soprano), Symphony Orchestra and Chorus or La Monnaie, Antonio Pappano (conductor)
Cypres CYP8601 (CD)

René Pape – Gods, Kings and Demons
(arias from Faust (Gounod), Mefistofele (Boito), La Damnation du Faust (Berlioz), Don Carlo (Verdi), Les Contes d’Hoffmann (Offenbach), Das Rheingold (Wagner), Tristan und Isolde (Wagner), Demon (Rubinstein), Rusalka (Dvorak), Boris Godunov (Mussorgsky))
René Pape (bass), Staatsopernchor Dresden, Staatskapelle Dresden, Sebastian Weigle (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 6408 (CD)

BELLINI: La sonnambula
Cecilia Bartoli (Amina), Juan Diego Florez (Elvino), Illdebrando D’Arcangelo (Il conte Rodolfo), Gemma Bertagnolli (Lisa), Liliana Nikiteanu (Teresa), Peter Kalman (Alessio), Javier Camarena (Un notaro), Chorus of the Opernhaus Zurich, Orchestra La Scintilla, Alessandro De Marchi (conductor)
Decca 478 1084 (2 CDs)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Howells: Requiem

Reviewer – Jeremy Summerly

Next week David Owen Norris examines recordings of Haydn’s Piano Sonata in C HobXVI/50.

10.30 a.m. New Releases

Graeme Kay looks at some recent releases of organ music.

11.05 New Releases

HOLST: The Planets (acoustic recording from 1922 and 1923)* from disc Gustav Holst Conducts the Planets
(c/w St. Paul’s Suite; Beni Mora; Songs without Words)
London Symphony Orchestra*, The String Orchestra, Gustav Holst (conductor)*
Pearl GEMMCD9417 (CD)

HOLST: The Planets (re-mastered acoustic recording from 1922 and 1923)
London Symphony Orchestra, Gustav Holst (conductor)
Pristine Audio PASC131 (FLAC download) See http://www.pristineaudio.com/

STANFORD: Symphony No. 1 in B flat major (second movement)
(c/w Clarinet Concerto Op. 80)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor), Robert Plane (clarinet)
Naxos 8.570356 (CD, Budget)

ELGAR: The Dream of Gerontius Op. 38 (excerpts)
Halle Orchestra, Alice Coote (Angel), Paul Groves (Gerontius), Bryn Terfel (Priest/Angel of the Agony), Halle Choir, Halle Youth Choir (semi-chorus), Mark Elder (conductor)
Halle CDHLD7520 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto for Bass Tuba (finale)
(c/w ARUTIUNIAN: Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra; LUNDQUIST: Landscape; WILLIAMS: Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra)
Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Anne Manson (conductor)
BIS-CD-1515 (CD)

11.35am Disc of the Week

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No. 2 in d minor Op. 121
(c/w Violin Sonata No. 1 Op. 105; Violin Sonata No. 3 WoO2)
Carolin Widmann (violin), Denes Varjon (piano)
ECM 476 6744 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00fd0nz)
Petroc Trelawny is joined by Alexander Waugh to discuss his book about the Wittgensteins, one of the most talented and eccentric families in European history, dogged by conflicts but held together by a fanatical love of music.

He also hears a Remembrance Sunday commission from Portsmouth Grammar School by Peter Maxwell Davies and Andrew Motion.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fd0p1)
In the 15th and 16th centuries, portraits played an inportant role in every aspect of human life, and enabled artists to convey messages about themselves. During the Renaissance it was believed that a person's apperance mirrored their soul. Catherine Bott visits the Renaissance Faces exhibition at the National Gallery, and with the guidance of Duncan Bull from the Rijksmuseum and David Fallows from Manchester University, examines the first known portrait of a professional musician, a diptych by Piero di Cosimo of the leading Florentine Renaissance architect Guiliano da Sangallo and of his musician father Francesco Giamberti da Sangallo. They also discuss the paragone between architecture and music, and illustrate their talk with music written in Florence by Dufay, Heinrich Isaac and Binchois.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f86dj)
From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Katya Apekishiva (piano)

Bach: Cello Suite No 5, BWV 1011 (arranged for viola)
Bridge: There Is a Willow Grows aslant a Brook
Brahms: Viola Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00fd0p3)
WOMEX Festival 2008

Episode 1

Lucy Duran presents highlights from the 2008 WOMEX festival in Seville, the annual gathering of the world music industry, with the newest bands and the freshest talent in world music.

Artists showcased include the all-woman police band from West Africa Les Amazones de Guinee, the tango band Astillero from Argentina and Honduran singer-songwriter Aurelio Martinez.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 8th November, 3pm

Highlights from the 2008 WOMEX festival in Seville

Kalman Balogh Gipsy Cimbalom Band

1. “Eleven-eight”

2. “Come on boys, let’s go to the pub”

3. “Saxy Hora”

Interview with Ivan Duran

Aurelio Martinez

1. “Santo Negro”

2. “Sielpa”

Tomas de Perrate

1. “Seguidilla”

Interview with Tomas de Perrate

2. “Piyzyo”

Speed Caravan

1. Cairo-Kinshasa

All recordings made by the BBC during WOMEX, Seville, 2008


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00fd10s)
John McLaughlin

Episode 2

Fusion guitarist John McLaughlin recounts the background to Shakti, his feted collaboration with Zakir Hussain, as well as his work leading up to and including newer recordings such as Industrial Zen, an album which features many of today's young British stars.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00fd11t)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Bill Nicholls
Saturday 8 November 2008 5pm–6 pm

Can’t Help Lovin’ That Man (Oscar Hammerstein II / Jerome Kern) (3’10’’)
Performed by Bud Freeman & His Orchestra:
Bud Freeman (ts) John Mendel (tp) Floyd O’Brien (tb) Bud Jacobson (cl) Dave North (p) Norman Foster (bj) Johnny Mueller (str-b) Gene Krupa (d)
Recorded Chicago, Dec 3 1928
Taken from the album Can’t Help Lovin’ That Man
© 1993 CD (Legacy CK52855(1); Track 1)

Sweet and Lowdown (George Gershwin / Ira Gershwin) (2’52’’)
Performed by Lee Wiley (vcl) Max Kaminsky (tp) Bud Freeman (ts) Joe Bushkin (p) Artie Shapiro (b) George Wettling (d)
Recorded 13 Nov 1939
Taken from the album Hot House Rose
CD (Topaz TPZ 1047; Track 1)

Flyin’ Home (Lionel Hampton / Benny Goodman) (3’07’’)
Performed by Ernie Royal, Eddie Hutchinson, Mannie Klein, Jack Trainer (tp) Fred Beckett, Sonny Craven, Harry Sloan (tb) Marshall Royal (cl,as) Ray Perry (as) Illinois Jacquet, Eddie Barefield (ts) Jack McVea (bar) Lionel Hampton (vib) Milt Buckner (p) Irving Ashby (g) Vernon Alley (b) Lee Young (d)
Recorded NY, May 26 1942
Taken from the album The Lionel Hampton Story
CD (Proper 1146; Track 2)

I’m a Fool to Want You (Jack Wolf / Joel S. Herron / Frank Sinatra) (6’42’’)
Performed by Freddie Hubbard (tp) Dexter Gordon (ts) Barry Harris (p) Bob Cranshaw (b) Billy Higgins (d)
Recorded N.J. May 27 1965
Taken from the album Clubhouse
CD (Blue Note CDP7844452(1); Track 2)

Giant Steps (John Coltrane) (4’43’’)
Performed by John Coltrane (ts) Tommy Flanagan (p) Paul Chambers (b) Art Taylor (d)
Recorded NY May 5 1959
Taken from the album Giant Steps
CD (Atlantic 1311; Track 1)

Joy Spring (Clifford Brown) (4’52’’)
Performed by the Anachronic Jazz Band:
Patrick Artero (tp) Claude Gousset (tb) Marc Richard (cnt) Dominique Vernhes (cl) Daniel Huck (cl,as) André Villeger (bar) Philippe Baudoin (p) Lionel Banhamou (bjo) Gérard Gervois (b) Dominique Obadia (d)
Recorded 1978
Taken from the album Anachronic Jazz Band Volume II
LP (Open OP 09; Side 1 / Track 2)

Ain’t No Use (R. Stevenson) (2’56’’)
Performed by Nina Simone (p,vcl) Al Shackman or Rudy Stevenson (g) Lisle Atkinson (b) Bobby Hamilton (d)
Recorded 1965
Taken from the album Pastel Blues
LP (Philips PHM 200 187; Side 2 / Track 1)

West Coast Blues (Sonny Criss) (4’59’’)
Performed by Sonny Criss (as) Kenny Drew (p) Bill Woodson (b) Chuck Thompson (d)
Recorded LA Feb 24 1956
Taken from the album Jazz U.S.A.
CD (Liberty TOCJ5329(1); Track 9)

The Trip (Art Pepper) (8’50’’)
Performed by Art Pepper (as) George Cables (p) David Williams (b) Elvin Jones (d)
Recorded Sep 15 & 16 1976
Taken from the album The Trip
1977 LP (Contemporary COP 032; Side 1 / Track 1)

Blueport (Art Farmer) (9’20’’)
Performed by The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band:
Gerry Mulligan (bar) Nick Travis, Clark Terry, Don Ferrara (tp) Bob Brookmeyer, Willie Dennis, Alan Ralph (tb) Gene Quill (cl,as) Bob Donovan (as) Jim Reider (ts) Gene Allen (bar,b-cl) Bill Crow (b) Mel Lewis (d)
Taken from the album Gerry Mulligan At The Village Vanguard
© 2002 CD (Verve V-8396; Track 1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00fd11w)
Partenope

Christian Curnyn makes his debut at the Coliseum, conducting a new ENO production of Handel's comic opera, updated by Christopher Alden to the time of the surrealists and starring Rosemary Joshua, Patricia Bardeon and Christian Rice.

Queen Partenope of Naples has four suitors: one, Eurimene, is actually Rosmira disguised as a man and trying to regain the affections of her ex, Arsace, now another Partenope suitor. Another, Emilio, ends up declaring war when she refuses to marry him. After many twists and turns, she ends up with a fourth claimant to her affections, while the ex-lovers are reunited.

Presented by Suzy Klein. The broadcast includes interviews with the director and cast, plus insights from Handel expert Dr Donald Burrows.

Emilio ...... John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Partenope ...... Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
Arsace ...... Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
Armindo ...... Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Rosmira (Eurimene) ...... Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano)
Ormonte ...... James Gower (bass-baritone)
Nicholas Ansdell-Evans, Joseph McHardy (harpsichords)
David Newby (cello continuo)
David Miller (theorbo continuo)
Orchestra of English National Opera
Christian Curnyn (conductor).


SAT 21:30 Elgar (b00fhwjl)
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis in Elgar's Symphony No 3 (sketches elaborated by Anthony Payne).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00fd139)
Robert Worby presents a rare performance of pieces from Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen, recorded at the 2008 Cut and Splice Festival in London. These text pieces from 1968 are realised by leading new music interpreters including Maja Ratkje, Phil Minton, Aleks Kolkowski, David Behrman, laptop quartet 2021 and the Apartment House ensemble.

Arrival 5:00
All Performers

Upwards 12:00
Cranc (violin, cello, harp), Mark Wastell (tamtam, objects), Reinhold Friedl (inside piano), Michael Vorfeld (percussion )

Communion 14:00
Onstage: Reinhold Friedl (inside piano), Michael Vorfeld (percussion ), Anton Lukoszevieze (cello), Gordon MacKay, Mai Kawabata, Lina Lapelyte (laptop), Patricia Kujawska, Alex Kolkowski (Stroh violin)
In Gallery: Bass clarinet quartet: (Frank Gratkowski, Andrew Sparling, David Ryan, Ian Mitchell), Robin Hayward (tuba), Phil Minton, Maja Ratkje (voices), Seth Josel (e. gtr)

It 9:35
Frank Gratkowski (sax), Robin Hayward (tuba), Rhodri Davies (harp), Anton Lukoszevieze (cello), David Berhman (violin & laptop), Arturas Bumsteinas (laptop)

Set Sail For The Sun 21:53
All Performers



SUNDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007nzjf)
Pianist and bandleader Chick Corea himself guides Alyn Shipton through some of his finest recordings.

Few musicians in jazz have the extraordinary stylistic range of Chick Corea. His work ranges from acoustic bebop to rock fusion, from free jazz to the classic Miles Davis Quintet, as well as his own groundbreaking ensembles Return to Forever and the Elektric Band.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00fd2d4)
01:01AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1797)
Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music) (K.477 )

01:07AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.83) in B flat major

Lars Vogt (piano), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (conductor)

01:58AM
Dvořák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Piano Quintet No.2 (Op.81) in A major
Janine Jansen and Anders Nilsson (violins), Julian Rachlin (viola), Torleif Thedén (cello), Itamar Golan (piano)

02:38AM
Förster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673)
Dialogus à 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Olga Pasiecznik & Marta Boberska (sopranos), Dirk Snellings (bass), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble, Agata Sapiecha (director)

02:45AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Collegium Aureum

03:08AM
Buffardin, Pierre-Gabriel (c.1690-1768)
Concerto à 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Ernst-Burghard Hilse (flute), Musica Antiqua Köln

03:20AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
The Firebird – suite (vers. 1945)
Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Marcello Viotti (conductor)

03:52AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) arr. Franz Danzi
Duos from 'Così fan Tutte', arranged for 2 cellos
Duo Fouquet: Elizabeth Dolin, Guy Fouquet (cellos)

04:01AM
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934)
Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c)
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

04:09AM
Couperin, Louis (c 1626-1661)
Allemande (arr. unknown) for two pianos
Tor Espen Aspaas & Sveinung Bjelland (pianos)

04:13AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Arte dei Suonatori, Eduardo Lopez (conductor)

04:19AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
3 Pieces from Slåtter (Op.72)
Håvard Gimse (piano)

04:28AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Brewaeys, Luc (b.1959)
No.8 La fille aux cheveux de lin – from Preludes Book One
Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Daniele Callegari (conductor)

04:31AM
Goldmark, Károly (1830-1915)
Ein Wintermärchen (Winter's Tale) – Overture
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Ervin Lukács (conductor)

04:41AM
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-06)
Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
Ensemble 415, Chiara Banchini (conductor)

04:53AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano four hands
Håvard Gimse & Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

05:00AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) (Op.89)
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Rafael Frübeck de Burgos (conductor)

05:09AM
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809)
Trio for strings (Op.53 No.2) in B flat major arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Leopold String Trio

05:17AM
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787)
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (conductor)

05:21AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Grosser Herr und starker König: Aria 8 from Cantata 1 Of Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248)
Peter Danilov (bass), Ivan Hadliyski & Roman Hajiyski (trumpets), Kamerorchester, Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

05:27AM
Grossman, Ludwik (1835-1915)
Csárdás from the comic opera Duch wójewody (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice, Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

05:36AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856), trans. Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Jorge Bolet (piano)

05:41AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
BBC Concert Orchestra, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

05:53AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Piano Trio (Op.120) in D minor
Grumiaux Trio

06:15AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Paul Mann (conductor)

06:39AM
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Les Biches – suite
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00fd2wg)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

C. P. E. BACH
Sinfonia a 3 voci in D major, H.585
The Purcell Quartet
HELIOS CDH55232 Tr 1

07:09

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Prayer to the Father of Heaven
Laudibus
Mike Brewer (conductor)
DELPHIAN DCD34074 Tr 6

07:14

DVORAK
String Quartet in F major (Fragment), B.120
Zemlinsky Quartet
PRAGA PRD 350028 CD3 Tr 8

07:24

ANDERSON
Goldilocks: Lady in Waiting, Waltz
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559382 Tr 18

07:28

RACHMANINOV
Polka de W. R.
Shura Cherkassky (piano)
IVORY 72003 Tr 2

07:32

DALL’ABACO
Concerto a piu instrumenti in E major, Op.6 No.11
Concerto Köln
WARNER 2564 69859-2 Tr 32-34

07:43

GRANADOS
Danza triste
Andres Segovia (guitar)
IDIS 6534 Tr 16

07:47

RUSSIAN TRAD
Two guitars are sadly playing
Boris Christoff (bass)
Orchestre russe de balalaikas
D. Liakoff, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6539 Tr 8

07:52

STRAUSS
Festmarsch, Op.1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)
KOCH 3-6540-2 Tr 1

08:03

GABRIELI
Canzon X
The Wallace Collection
Simon Wright (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 5236 Tr 10

08:08

LISZT
Orpheus, S.638/R.360
Tami Kanazawa and Yuval Admony (piano 4 hands)
NAXOS 8.570736 Tr 2

08:19

GLAZUNOV
Polonaise (A major, Op.40/1 – ‘Chopiniana’ Suite for large orchestra, Op.46)
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
BMG 74321 59055-2 CD1 Tr 20

08:25

DOWLAND
Come againe sweet love doth now invite
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
HYPERION CDA67648 Tr 6

08:30

SCHUMANN
Etudes symphoniques, Op.13 – No.2
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474 813-2 Tr 2

08:33

FREE THOUGHT
Keith Thomas & Hannah Spiers (retired maths teacher and sixthformer)
“Advice two generations can give each other”

08:35

JOHN SHEPPARD
In pace in idipsum
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (director)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6605 Tr 9

08:40

MOMPOU
Cancion y danza No.1
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 341682-2 Tr 11

08:44

FRANCK
Les Eolides (symphonic poem)
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)
TELDEC 9031 74863-2 Tr 4

08:56

PACHELBEL
Fugue in C major
Herbert Tachezi (organ)
APEX 2564 60525-2 Tr 13

09:03

BERWALD
Konzertstuck, Op.2
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
Orchestra of Opera North
Benjamin Wallfisch (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10477 Tr 6-8

09:15

BACH
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 442 400-2 Tr 5

09:24

HOLST
Hymn to the Dawn & Hymn to the Waters (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
John Alldis (director)
GLOBE GLO 5170 Tr 10-11

09:32

SANTIAGO DE MURCIA
Cumbees
William Carter (guitar)
Susanne Heinrich (bass viol)
LINN CKD 288 Tr 9

09:36

MOZART
Serenade in D major, K.239 ‘Serenata notturna’
Leon Spierer & Emil Maas (violins)
Heinz Kirchner (viola)
Rainer Zepperitz (double bass)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Bohm (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 5222 CD5 Tr 5-7

09:49

CHOPIN
Impromptu No.3 in G-flat major, Op.51
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67371/2 Tr 10

09:56

STEPHANE GRAPELLI
Love for Sale
Stephane Grapelli (violin)
Eddy Louiss (organ)
Luigi Trussardi (double bass)
Daniel Humair (drums)
UNIVERSAL 0602498420249 Tr 8


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00fd2kt)
Remembrance

Iain is joined by Poet Laureate Andrew Motion to dip into a selection of pieces about war, reflecting on the power of music to evoke it. With works by Stravinsky, Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Milhaud.

Including:

Debussy: Berceuse Heroique 4’43
ORTF Orch/Jean Martinon
EMI CDM7695872 tr9

Gustav Holst: Ode to Death 12’25
London Symphony Chorus/City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9437 tr10

Cecil Coles Estaminet de Carrefour 3’15
BBC SSO/Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 67293 tr 11

Erik Satie: Parade/Prestidigitateur chinois 3’40
The New London Orchestra/Ronald Corp (conductor)
Helios CDH55176 tr 3

Sweeping the clouds away 2’39
Maurice Chevalier
ASV CDAJA5016 tr 2

Elgar Violin Sonata 26’13
Midori (vln)/ Robert McDonald (pno)
Sony Classical SK63331 tr 1-3

Wilfred Owen The Send Off 1’30
(read LIVE by Andrew Motion)

Benjamin Britten War Requiem 3’30
One ever hangs where shelled roads part (Wilfred Owen)
Peter Pears (tenor) / New Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus / Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
BBCL 4046-2 tr 15


Ivor Gurney Lights Out 3’45
Text: Edward Thomas
Roderick Williams (baritone) / Susie Allan (piano)
SOMM 057 tr15

Ivor Gurney The Silent One 1’15
(read LIVE by Andrew Motion)


John Adams The Wound Dresser 19’15
Text: Walt Whitman
Nathan Gunn (baritone) / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop (conductor)
Naxos 8.559031 tr 2

Stravinsky L’Histoire du Soldat
Danse du Diable / Marche triomphale du Diable
Members of Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 471 197
T.13 + 15 3’40

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Margaret Price (mezzo) / New Philharmonia Orchestra/ Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDC7472142
T.4 d 10.04 10’04


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fd2ky)
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer David Almond, whose award-winning children's book Skellig has been made into an opera with music by Tod Machover, and which is being performed at The Sage in Gateshead.

David is an opera lover and his musical choices include works by Monteverdi, Mozart, Handel, Puccini and Bartok as well as traditional Japanese Noh music.

PLAYLIST
M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP) 00 25
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10

Puccini One Fine Day (from the film First Love) (Madame Butterly Act II)
Deanna Durbin (soprano)
The best of Deanna Durbin MCA MCLD19183 T4 04 13

Monteverdi Possente Spirto (L’Orfeo Act III)
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (Orfeo), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Monteverdi ARCHIV 419 250-2 CD2 T3 [quick out] 08 23

Mozart Soave si a il vento (Cosí fan tutte, Act 1)
Amanda Roocroft (Fiordiligi), Rosa Mannion (Dorabella), Carlos Feller (Don Alfonoso), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Mozart Cosí fan tutte ARCHIV 437 830-2 CD1 T20 02 55

Handel Verdi Prati (Alcina, Act II, scene 11)
Teresa Berganza (Ruggiero), LSO/Richard Bonynge
Kitten on the keys DECCA 475 519-2 CD1 T11 04 24

Bartók Duke Bluebeard’s Castle (Door 5)
Christa Ludwig (Judith), Walter Berry (Bluebeard), LSO/István Kertész
Bartók DECCA 466 377-2 T5-6 07 16

Traditional Japanese Noh Music Nakairiraigyo
The Kyoto Nohgaku Kai
Japanese Noh Music LYRICHORD LYRCD 7137 T2 01 51

Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
LSO/Aaron Copland
The Copland Collection SONY SM3K 46559 CD1 T14 03 14

Machover I Dreamt a Dream
Young People’s Chorus of New York/Francisco J. Núñez
Transient Glory II VITAL RECORDS VR 2017 T4 03 18


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fd2l0)
The Symphonie

The Early Music discovers the origins of Symphony, as part of Radio 3's month long celebration.
We all know what is now called a Symphony, but the term has had many varied uses. Lucie Skeaping tracks down the origins of the Symphonie and encounters medieval hurdy-gurdys, spinets and virginals, a tale that the dulcimer is as old as the Bible and a royal wedding, not to mention a whole host of overtures, interludes, sonatas, canzonas and concertos.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00fd2l2)
Ch-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces this week's selection of listeners' requests, including music for Remembrance Sunday with Haydn's 'Paukenmesse' and Finzi's 'Farewell to Arms'. Plus, the 'Hebrides' overture by Mendelssohn, Beethoven in a light mood with his Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano', and this week's guest, Head of Music at the Southbank Centre, Marshall Marcus, chooses a legendary performance of Duke Ellington's 'Diminuendo and Crescendo in Blue'.

ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Cavalli
L’Ormindo Act 1 Scene 5
Auree trecce inanellate (Golden tresses, waving, winding)
Erisbe – Anne Howells (mezzo-soprano), Miranda - Jane Berbié (mezzo-soprano),
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Raymond Leppard (conductor)
Decca 444 529-2, CD1 track 11

Beethoven
Variations on La ci darem la mano from Mozart’s Don Giovanni for two oboes and cor anglais
Members of London Baroque Ensemble: Michael Dobson, Edward Selwyn (oboes), Natalie James (cor anglais)
EMI Classics CDM764 135 2, tracks 18-27

Haydn
Missa in tempore belli ‘Paukenmesse’
Soloists: Nancy Argenta (soprano), Catherine Denley (mezzo-soprano), Mark Padmore (tenor), Stephen Varcoe (baritone),
Collegium Musicum 90, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 0734(8) CD4 tracks 2-12

Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
London Symphony Orchestra, Gabriel Chumra (conductor)
DG 423 025-2 track 1

Debussy
Preludes Book 1 no 12: Minstrels
Sophie Cashell (piano)
UCJ 476 6459 track 11

Vanhal
Concerto in F major for two bassoons and orchestra
Annika Wallin, Arne Nilsson (Bassoons),
The Umea Sinfonietta, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)
BIS CD288, tracks 1-3

Ellington
Diminuendo and Crescendo in Blue
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
(Recorded in performance at the American Jazz Festival at Newport, Rhode Island on 7 July 1956)
CBS 450986 2, track 3

Gerald Finzi (words by Ralph Knevet and George Peele)
Farewell to Arms : Introduction and aria for tenor and strings
Martin Hill (tenor), City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Virgin Classics VC7 90718-2, tracks 6+7


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f87b8)
From Canterbury Cathedral.

Introit: Justorum animae (Stanford)
Responses: Shephard
Psalms: 27, 28, 29 (Foster, Goss, Attwood)
First Lesson: Isaiah 2 vv1-11
Canticles: Parry in D (Great Service)
Second Lesson: Matthew 2 vv16-23
Anthem: Lux aeterna (Elgar)
Doxology: We will remember them (Elgar arr. Tracey)
Hymn: Earth's fragile beauties (Kingsfold)
Organ Voluntary: Introduction and Fugue in C sharp minor (SS Wesley)

Assistant organist: John Robinson
Organist and master of the choristers: David Flood.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00fd2n4)
Vaughan Williams and the Lost Generation

Stephen Johnson is joined by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and conductor Michael Seal, with violinist Lesley Hatfield and tenor James Gilchrist for an exploration of the English idyll in the light of some of the music to have appeared in the lead-up to the First World War, specifically Butterworth's A Shrophsire Lad and Vaughan Williams's On Wenlock Edge and The Lark Ascending.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00fd2ts)
War Requiem

Aled Jones presents a complete performance of Britten’s War Requiem, marking Remembrance Sunday, and the 90th anniversary of the end of World War I. Benjamin Britten conducts The London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, The Bach Choir, Highgate School Choir and the Melos Ensemble, with Galina Vishnevskaya (soprano), Peter Pears (tenor) and Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone).

Britten’s War Requiem was composed to mark the opening of the new Coventry Cathedral in 1962, after the original building had been destroyed in the air-raids of the Second World War. Britten made a deliberate effort in this work to create something universal, something that would speak to as wide an audience as possible – and it seems he succeeded. It has become one of his best loved works, and is frequently heard marking Armistice Day around the world.
At first glance it might seem an odd choice of work for Remembrance Sunday – given it’s obvious anti-war themes. War is wrong and fighting is wrong – Britten was unequivocal about these things. But alongside his pacifist message, Britten succeeded in creating a work that also paid genuine tribute to those who died, and one which brought, and still brings solace to a society wounded by warfare.
The premiere recording of the work features soloists from three of the countries that were once at war – Britain, Germany and Russia. It remains one of the definitive performances and is presented here in a digitally re-mastered edition, released by Decca in 2006.

BRITTEN, Benjamin: War requiem (Op.66)
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, The Bach Choir, Highgate School Boys' Choir, and Melos Ensemble, conducted by Benjamin Britten, with Galina Vishnevskaya (soprano), Peter Pears (tenor), Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone) and Simon Preston (organ)
DECCA 475 7511 5 DOR 2.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fd2tv)
All Quiet on the Western Front

Written by Erich Maria Remarque and dramatised by Dave Sheasby.

Considered one of the greatest war novels of all time, it is the haunting, comic, lyrical and desperate story of a group of young German soldiers enduring and coming to terms with the realities of the First World War.

Paul Baumer ...... Robert Lonsdale
Kropp ...... Simon Trinder
Muller ...... Gunnar Cauthary
Leer ...... Llyod Thomas
Tjaden ...... Joseph Arkley
Katczinsky ...... Stephen Critchlow
Cook ...... Malcolm Tierney
Westhaus ...... Stuart McLoughlin
Captain Bertinck ...... Dan Starkey
Kemmerich ...... Luke Walker
Himmelstoss ...... Tim Treloar
Detering ...... Nick Sayce
Mother ...... Janice Acquah
French girl ...... Donnla Hughes
Erna ...... Jill Cardo
Mrs Kemmerich ...... Carolyn Pickles
Orderly ...... Inam Mirza
Mittlestaedt ...... Paul Rider
Major ...... Chris Pavlo
Nurse ...... Manjeet Mann

Directed by David Hunter.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fd2tx)
Rebellion and Fear: Artists in the Great War

Richard Cork explores how the First World War figured powerfully, and in strikingly different ways, in the lives and work of the early avant-garde art movement in Europe.

We hear about Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, the founder of futurism, visiting industrial cities including London in 1912, urging artists to rally and embrace modernity. It moved artists such as Jacob Epstein and Wyndham Lewis as well as the poet Ezra Pound to create significant works celebrating industrialisation.

Richard also talks to minimalist composer Michael Nyman about the work of David Bomberg another of the futurist artists influenced by Marinetti. A longtime admirer, Nyman is contemplating composing an opera on Bomberg's work and its relationship to the First World War.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b007rcxg)
War and Peace

William Blake's starkly terse poem The Poison Tree sets the scene, describing, with Biblical overtones, how human hatred and animosity lead to war. Blake and Beethoven both died in 1827, and the two men also shared a defiant, revolutionary spirit, hints of which can be heard within the elegant framework of a “Menuetto”

Emily Dickinson's poem “It feels a shame to be alive” describes with prophetic vision the cost of human life in terms of a stack of dollars. Dickinson lived through the American Civil War and, just as Blake and Beethoven were united in their death, she died in the same year that Franz Liszt passed away, 1886. The American and Hungarian were in many respects poles apart: Dickinson was reclusive, she never travelled, never married and enjoyed no fame in her lifetime, while Liszt was a cosmopolitan romantic, a dazzling pianist and celebrated performer, though he became devoutly religious in his late years. It was Liszt, whilst travelling with his lover Marie d'Agoult in Italy, who set Petrarch's sonnet 'Pace non trovo': "I find no peace, nor do I wish for war, I fear and hope and burn and am full of ice".

The poetry produced by those who lived, fought and died during the Great War is often strikingly at odds with much of the music of the period. So, while in 1918 Charlotte Mew poignantly reflects on the waste of young life, popular songs cheer the troops and rouse jingoistic sentiments. Similarly, as Wilfred Owen describes with chilling vividness the horrific scenes of men dying from exposure on the Front in the ballad 'In Summertime on Breedon'.

The wistful intimacy of Marin Marais's Chaconne and its hypnotic rhythm over a repeated ground bass serve to pre-echo the mesmeric rhythm of Edith Sitwell's celebrated poem 'Still falls the rain' which describes the bombing of London during the Blitz in 1940. A year earlier, 1939, Bela Bartok wrote his 6th String Quartet, at once a personal lament on the death of his mother and an elegy for the loss of peace in Europe.

Ezra Pound's elliptical poem 'An image of Lethe' uses a highly distilled language to describe Hell's river Lethe, the Elysian fields and an image of Actaeon, the huntsman who stumbled across the beautiful Artemis bathing naked in the woods. She transformed him into a mute stag and he met a horrific end, ripped to pieces by his own dogs. Pound creates a sense of time suspended, an idyllic moment before the violence to come. Throughout his writing, he constantly draws inspiration from the Italian trecento poets, above all Dante but also Petrarch, and I have followed this verse from the Cantos with Monteverdi's setting of Petrarch's Hor che'l ciel from the Madrigals of Love and War. As the poet describes how the intensity of his love has brought him to a state of war, the stillness of the opening music is brilliantly offset with the stile agitato ('agitated style') that follows.

Just as George Herbert finds peace through his faith in the final reading of the sequence, in a similar way death and union with God represented the ultimate peace for two of the composers whose music we hear - Purcell, whose serene 'Evening Hymn' takes the theme of night as a metaphor for death, and Bach’s Cantata 170 "Contented rest, beloved soul's desire" is a divinely sublime acceptance of death. Here, beyond 'repugnant life' lies the only true peace.

Kate Bolton, producer

Joanna David: JD
Paul McGann: PM

PLAYLIST:
CHRISTOPHER TYE
Crye
Concordia
METCD 1020

WILLIAM BLAKE
A Poison Tree (PM)

BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in C minor Op.1 No.3: Menuetto
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 438 9482

EMILY DICKINSON
It feels a shame to be alive (JD)

LISZT
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca ('Pace non trovo')
Barenboim
DG 435 591-2

JOHN MILTON
From Paradise Lost Book 1: 'What though the field be lost' (PM)

LAWES
Fantasy
Concordia
METCD 1020

LONG, SCOTT
Oh, it's a lovely War!
Jolly Old Fellows
PEARL CD9355

WILFRED OWEN
Exposure (PM)

PEEL, HOUSMAN
In Summertime on Bredon
Gervase Elwe
Rec. 1916, Columbia 1101

CHARLOTTE MEW
The Cenotaph (JD)

PURCELL
Evening Hymn
Gerard Lesne, Il Seminario Musicale
ASTREE 8882

WALT WHITMAN
Bivouac on a Mountain Side (PM)

MAHLER
Symphony No.5: Adagietto
NY Philharmonic / Bernstein
SONY GBS10985

EMILY DICKINSON
After a hundred years (JD)

MARAIS
Chaconne from Suite in G major
Paolo Pandolfo
GLOSSA GCD 920406

EDITH SITWELL
Still Falls the Rain. The raids, 1940. Night and Dawn (JD)

BARTOK
String Quartet no.6: Mesto-Burletta
Takacs Quartet
HUNGAROTON 12502/04-2

EZRA POUND
An image of Lethe (PM)

MONTEVERDI
Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Concerto Vocale
HMC 90173637

GEORGE HERBERT
Peace (JD)

J.S. BACH
Vergnugte Ruh, Beliebte Seelenlust BWV 170
Andreas Scholl, Collegium Vocale
HMC 901644


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00fkysm)
Julian Joseph

Jazz Line-Up featuring Julian Joseph with a preview of this year's London Jazz Festival in the company of journalist Kevin LeGenre plus an interview with pianist and composer Tom Cawley.

Title: Hoe Down
Artist: Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra
Album: Exploration
Label: Spartacus
Cat.No: STS 012
Comp: Oliver Nelson
Pub. Carlin Music Corp
Dur: 06.21

Title: Butterfly
Artist: Herbie Hancock
Album: The Essential Herbie Hancock
Label: Columbia/Legacy
Cat.No: 82796 94593 2
Comp: Herbie Hancock
Pub. Sony/BMG
Dur: 3.16

Title: Ay Bendito
Artist: David Sanchez
Album: Cultural Survival
Label: Cocord
Cat.No: B001 76194A
Comp: David Sanchez
Pub. n/a
Dur: 04.57

Title: Serenite
Artist: Richard Galliano
Album: Love Day
Label: Milan
Cat.No: 399 228-2
Comp: Richard Galliano
Pub. Ricahrd Galliano Music
Dur: 04.07

Title: Tudo Que Voce Podia Ser
Artist: Milton Nascimento/Lo Borges
Album: Novas Bossas
Label: EMI
Cat.No: 50999 214817 1 2 7
Comp: Lo Borges/Marcio Borges
Pub. n/a
Dur: 03.46

Title: Room 518
Artist: Julian Siegel
Album: Close Up
Label: Sound Recordings
Cat.No: Sound CD 1001
Comp: Julian Siegel
Pub. n/a
Dur: 5.44

Title: Conscious Mind
Artist: Nikki Yeoh/ Cleveland Watkiss
Album: Mutual Serenade
Label: Wat?Yo!
Cat.No: WATYO 01
Comp: Cleveland Watkiss
Pub. MCPS/PRS
Dur: 08.23

Title: Inside Out
Artist: John McLaughlin
Album: Floating Point
Label: Mediastartz
Cat.No: ABLX 011
Comp: John McLaughlin
Pub. Buma/Stemra
Dur: 03.06

Title: Little Sharks & Baby Dolphins
Artist: Curios
Album: Closer
Label: Impure
Cat.No: IMPS 003
Comp: Tom Cawley
Pub. MCPS/PRS
Dur: 06.31

Title: Roebuck
Artist: Curios
Album: Closer
Label: Impure
Cat.No: IMPS 003
Comp: Tom Cawley
Pub. MCPS/PRS
Dur: 05.47

Title: Bradford
Artist: Curios
Album: Closer
Label: Impure
Cat.No: IMPS 003
Comp: Tom Cawley
Pub. MCPS/PRS
Dur: 05.32

Title: Intro To Africa
Artist: Kenny Garrett
Album: Sketches of MD
Label: Mack Avenue
Cat.No: MAC 1042
Comp: Kenny Garrett
Pub. Kenny Garrett Publishing
Dur: 03.00



MONDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00fd31d)
01:01AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Requiem (Op.48)
National Philharmonic Choir of Bulgaria, Lyuba Pesheva (conductor)

01:35AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Józef Koffler
Goldberg variations (BWV.988) arranged for string orchestra
Amadeus Polish Radio Orchestra, Agnieska Duczmal (conductor)

02:53AM
Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb (1727-1756)
Sonata in C major for 2 violins and bass continuo (also attributed to Bach as BWV.1037)
Musica Petropolitana

03:05AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Trio (Op.114) in A minor
Ellen Margrethe Flesjo (cello), Hans Christian Braein (clarinet), Håvard Gimse (piano)

03:29AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Sonata (K.280) in F major
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

03:50AM
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941) arr. Maksymiuk, Jerzy
Nocturne (Op.16 No.4)
Polish Radio Orchestra, Jerzy Maksimiuk (conductor)

03:55AM
Francoeur, François ('le cadet') (1698-1787) arr. Arnold Trowell
Sonata in E major
Monica Leskhovar (cello), Ivana Schwartz (piano)

04:06AM
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899)
Poème for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Igor Ozim (violin), Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)

04:23AM
Dvořák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ludovít Rajter (conductor)

04:29AM
Müthel, Johann Gottfried (1728-1788)
Polonaise in G major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Musica Alta Ripa

04:33AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
String Quartet No.2 (D.32) in C major
Orlando Quartet

04:53AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] – overture
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, James Clark (conductor)

05:00AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Grant Llewellyn (Conductor)

05:07AM
Bach, Georg Christoph (1642-1703)
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es – vocal concerto for 2 tenors, bass and instruments
Paul Elliott and Hein Meens (tenors), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

05:14AM
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
O Padre Nostro
Chamber Choir AVE, Andraž Hauptman (conductor)

05:21AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Simon Trpceski (piano)

05:33AM
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911)
Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival) (Op.14)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

05:40AM
Purcell, Daniel (c.1663-1717)
Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet), Kamerorchester, Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

05:44AM
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941)
Impression: ‘There is a willow grows aslant a brook’
Britten Sinfonia, Alexander Shelley (conductor)

05:53AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Dolly – Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Erzsébet Tusa, Istvan Lantos (pianos)

06:07AM
Lalo, Edouard (1823-1892)
Symphonie Espagnole
Vadim Repin (violin), Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken, Michael Stern (conductor)

06:41AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Overture des Nations anciens et modernes in G (TWV.55)
Concerto Copenhagen; Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00fd2wj)
07:03

SCHUMANN
Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Boris Berezovsky, piano
TELDEC 9031-77476-2 Tr.23

07:10

RAMEAU
La Cupis (Cinquième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Frans Brüggen, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
TELDEC 9031-77618-2 Tr.15

07:16

DVORAK
Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
PHILIPS 476 2179 Tr.16

07:24

Jaco do BANDOLIM
Doce de coco
Yo Yo Ma, cello
Paquito d'Rivera, clarinet
Romero Lubambo, guitar
SONY CLASSICAL 88697 04443 2 Tr.5

07:31

J C BACH
Sinfonia in F Op.8 No.4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin, director
CARUS 83.307 Tr.13-15

07:41

Amy BEACH
Valse Caprice Op.4
Kirsten Johnson, piano
GUILD GMCD 7317 Tr.10

07:47

SIBELIUS
Andante festivo
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
BIS-CD-1557-58 CD.2 Tr.1

07:52

BACH
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.545)
Christopher Herrick, organ
HYPERION CDD22062 CD.2 Tr.14-15

08:04

RESPIGHI
Burlesca for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN10388 Tr.1

08:12

MONTEVERDI
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini
OPUS 111 OPS 30-156 Tr.1

08:16

BEETHOVEN
Sonata no.27 in E minor, op.90
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM NEW SERIES 1948 476 6189 Tr.1-2

08:31

BACH
Chorus: Ein feste Burg (BWV 80)
Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
ARCHIV 427 130-2 Tr.1

08:38

GRIEG
Holberg suite (Op.40) - Air & Rigaudon
The Helsinki Strings
Geza Szilvay, conductor
APEX 0927 45510 2 Tr.16-17

08:48

ANON.
Remember me my deir
Lisa Milne, soprano
Concerto Caledonia
BOXWOOD MEDIA BOX-905 Tr.13

08:53

MOZART
Divertimento K251
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek, director/violin
LINN CKD 320 Tr.10-15

09:17

PARRY
I Was Glad
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Waynflete Singers
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
David Hill, conductor
DECCA 470 378-2 Tr.1

09:26

KHACHATURIAN
Nocturne from Masquerade suite
Janine Jansen, violin
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
DECCA 475 011-2 Tr.2

09:30

BIBER
Ballettae a 4
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, director
TELDEC 4509-97914-2 Tr.3

09:39

SAINT SAENS
Septet
Renaud Capucon & Esther Hoppe, violins
Beatrice Muthelet, viola
Gautier Capucon, cello
Janne Saksala, double bass
David Guerrier, trumpet
Frank Braley, piano
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45603 2 Tr.19-22

09:56

Miriam MAKEBE
Click Song aka Qongqothwane
MANTECA MANTCD014 Tr.25


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fd32h)
James Jolly

10.00 Medtner: Skazka Op.31 No.3
Hamish Milne (piano)
HYPERION CDA67491/2 (2 CDs)

10.04 Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel – Suite
Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux, Igor Markevitch (conductor)
DG 477 547-9

10.31 Humperdinck: Königskinder
Munich Radio Orchestra, Heinz Wallberg (conductor)
EMI CMS 769936-2 (2 CDs)

10.45 Tartini: Violin Sonata in D major
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin), Richard Tunnicliff (cello), Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)
HYPERION CDD22061 (2 CDs)

11.07 Prokofiev: Cinderella - Act III
USSR RTV Large Symphony Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
MELODIYA 74321 53458-2 (2 CDs)

11.42 Howells: Requiem
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36k)
Francesco Cavalli

The Early Years

In this week's Composer of the Week, Donald Macleod takes us day by day through the life and music of Francesco Cavalli. Today's programme looks at a broad range of Cavalli's music, from sacred to secular, whilst charting the composer's early origins and evolving career in Venice.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fd3p6)
From the Wigmore Hall, London, Verity Sharp presents the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Martin Frost in Schubert's Quartettsatz in C minor, D703, and Brahms's Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fd3lp)
David Oistrakh

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a celebration of work of the great Russian violinist and conductor David Oistrakh, including performances from contemporary violinists.

Mozart: Violin Concerto No 4 in D, K218
David Oistrakh (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Steven Osborne (piano)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Alban Gerhardt (cello)

Berg: Violin Concerto (To the Memory of an Angel)
Daniel Hope (violin)
SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart
Roger Norrington (conductor)

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K364
David Oistrakh (viola)
Igor Oistrakh (violin)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)

Ysaye: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, Op 27
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)

Beethoven: Triple Concerto, Op 56
David Oistrakh (violin)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00fd3lr)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including pianist Jonathan Plowright playing in the studio and music from the Vasari Singers, joined by composer Gabriel Jackson, before they perform the world premiere of his Requiem.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fd3lt)
John Shea introduces the Ulster Orchestra under their principal conductor Kenneth Montgomery in a programme of showpieces including the well-known work by Britten designed to demonstrate the instruments of the orchestra and Weber's virtuosic Clarinet Concerto No 2, plus works by Tavener and Hindemith.

Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 2
Tavener: The Repentant Thief
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of themes by Weber

Plus parts of recitals from the Wigmore Hall, London, by 2008 BBC Young Musician of the Year concerto finalists:

Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Schubert: Variations on Trockne Blumen
David Smith (flute)
John Cameron (piano)

Roland Dyens: Libra Sonatine
Jadran Duncumb (guitar)

and...

Mozart 'Dies Bildnis Ist Bezaubernd Schon' (Die Zauberflote)
Sabine Meyer (cl); Zurich Opera Orchestra, Franz Welser-Most


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00fd3lw)
Philip Dodd discusses the rise and fall of the Baader-Meinhof group - which terrorised Germany in the 1970s - with Stefan Aust, whose book about the notorious but glamorous gang of young people has been made into a film. The Baader-Meinhof members were mostly middle-class educated people who bombed, kidnapped and murdered as a protest against a government they saw as a part of a new breed of fascism.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fh0lb)
Emotional Landscapes

Loss

Richard Mabey considers how looking at the optimism of nature can be a way to cope with loss.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00fd3m0)
Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet at the Vision Festival 2008

Jez Nelson presents rising star cornet player and composer Taylor Ho Bynum in concert with his sextet at the 2008 Vision Festival in New York. Fast establishing himself as one of the most significant voices on the New York creative music scene, Bynum builds on the style of composition and improvisation pioneered by 20th century masters like Ellington and Ives. The sextet also features Mary Halvorson and Evan O'Reilly on guitar, Jessica Pavone on viola and electric bass, Matt Bauder on tenor sax and clarinet, as well as Tomas Fujiwara on drums.
PLAYLIST

Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet Recorded at the 2008 Vision Festival
Plus Elliott Sharp in Session
Jazz on 3
10/11/08

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

TAYLOR HO BYNUM SEXTET RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2008 VISION FESTIVAL – EXTRACT

ELLIOTT SHARP RECORDED SOLO IN SESSION – EXTRACT

CD TRACKS:

Artist William Parker Quartet
Track Title Malachi’s Mode
Composer William Parker
Cat No. AUM 050
Album Title Petit Oiseau
Label AUM Fidelity

www.aumfidelity.com/parker.html

Artist Rudresh Mahanthappa (ft, Kadri Gopalnath & The Dakshina Ensemble)
Track Title Snake!
Composer Rudresh K. Manthappa
Cat No. PI28
Album Title Kinsmen
Label PI Recordings

www.rudreshm.com

Artist David El-Malek
Track Title Sion
Composer David El-Malek
Cat No. NTCD4513
Album Title Music From Source
Label Plus Loin Music

www.davidelmalek.com

Artist Taylor Ho Bynum and Anthony Braxton
Track Title All Roads Lead to Middle Town
Composer Taylor Ho Bynum
Cat No. IN576
Album Title Duets (Wesleyan) 2002
Label Innova Recordings

NATE CHINEN IN CONVERSATION WITH TAYLOR HO BYNUM
TAYLOR HO BYNUM SEXTET RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2008 VISION FESTIVAL

LINE UP:

Taylor Ho Bynum cornet
Mary Halvorson – guitar
Evan O'Reilly – guitar
Jessica Pavone – violin and bass guitar
Matt Bauder – tenor saxophone and bass clarinet
Thomas Fujiwara – drums

SET LIST:

1) JP & the Boston Suburbs Parts 1 & 2
2) Woods
3) whYeXplCitieS

www.taylorhobynum.com

CD TRACK:

Artist Anthony Braxton
Track Title Opus 23b
Composer Anthony Braxton
Cat No. MD8 242
Album Title The Complete Arista Recordings of Anthony Braxton
Label Mosaic Records

www.mosaicrecords.com

ELLIOTT SHARP RECORDED SOLO IN SESSION

SET LIST:

1) Velocity of Hue
2) Which Delta?

www.elliottsharp.com

More information about the London Jazz Festival at www.londonjazzfestival.org.uk



TUESDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00fd31j)
01:01AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Joseph Franch-Ballester (clarinet), Priscilla Lee (cello), André-Michel Schub (piano)

01:26AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Quintet for strings no.2 (Op.87) in B flat major
Susie Park (violin), Arnaud Sussmann (violin), Beth Guterman (viola), Paul Neubauer (viola), Priscilla Lee (cello)

01:55AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for orchestra no.1 (BWV.1066) in C major
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

02:19AM
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704)
Sonata for solo violin and basso continuo
Sabine Lier (violin), Salzburger Hofmusik, Wolfgang Brunner (director/harpsichord)

02:31AM
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Danish National Radio Choir

02:41AM
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Sinfonia amore, pace e providenza
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra; Fabio Biondi (conductor)

02:45AM
Greef, Arthur de (1862-1940)
Cinq Chants d'Amour
Charlotte Riedijk (soprano), Flemish Radio Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

03:05AM
Parac, Ivo (1890-1954)
Andante amoroso for string quartet
Zagreb Quartet

03:12AM
Khachaturian, Aram (1903-1978)
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Ukranian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

03:22AM
Goossens, Eugene (1893-1962)
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Janet Webb (flute), Guy Henderson (oboe), Lawrence Dobell & Christopher Tingay (clarinets), John Cran & Fiona McNamara (bassoons), Robert Johnson & Clarence Mellor (horns), Daniel Mendelow (trumpet)

03:32AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Bassoon concerto (Op.75) in F major
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

03:50AM
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963)
Sonata for harp (1939)
Rita Costanzi (harp)

04:04AM
Tavener, John (b. 1944)
Funeral Ikos
Norwegian Soloists' Choir, Grete Helgerød (conductor)

04:10AM
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Concerto Köln

04:20AM
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613), arr. Maxwell Davies, Peter (b. 1934)
2 Motets arr. for brass quintet
The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

04:29AM
Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
Freuet euch des Herren (SWV.367)
La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata, Roland Wilson (director)

04:35AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Rienzi Overture
Zagreb Philharmonic, Lovro von Matačić (conductor)

04:49AM
Sanz, Gaspar (1640-1710)
Spanish Suite
Tomaz Rajteric (guitar)

05:00AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra
László Horváth (clarinet), The Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Géza Oberfrank (conductor)

05:11AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Mazurka – from the opera 'Halka'
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Szymon Kawalla (conductor)

05:16AM
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)
Two Nocturnes (Op.32)
Kevin Kenner (piano)

05:26AM
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Pochod modracku (March of the Blue Boys)
Dirk de Caluwé (piccolo), Josef Hala (piano)

05:28AM
Quantz, Johann Joachim (1697-1773)
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

05:36AM
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643)
Vattene pur, crudel (Go, cruel, go) – from Il terzo libro de madrigali a cinque voci
The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director)

05:43AM
Torelli, Giuseppe (1658-1725)
Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet), Velin Iliev (organ)

05:49AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Horn Concerto (K.495) in E flat
David Pyatt (horn), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Robert King (conductor)

06:06AM
Huggett, Andrew (b. 1955)
Suite for accordion and piano
Joseph Petric (accordion), Guy Few (piano)

06:20AM
Ugolini, Vincenzo (c.1580-1638)
3 Motets for 12 part chorus, continuo & 4 trombones
Danish National Radio Chorus, Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts, Lars Baunkilde (violone), Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ), Bo Holten (conductor)

06:36AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major 'Miracle'
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ilan Volkov (conductor)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00fd2wl)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

Douglas GUEST
For the Fallen
Westminster Abbey Choir
Martin Neary (director)
SONY SK 66614 Tr 17

07:04

HANDEL
Instrumental suite: Radamisto
Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2908288.91 CD3 Tr 11-14

07:12

LISZT
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca from Annees de Pelerinage: Italy
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 4623122 CD1 Tr 15

07:20

BERNSTEIN
Overture from Candide
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK MS 6251 Tr 1

07:24

TUMA
Sonata a tre in A minor
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
NAÏVE OP 30436 Tr 25-27

07:31

LIADOV
Baba-Yaga Op.56
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447 084-2 Tr 1

07:35

PALESTRINA
Canite tuba
Choir of Kings College, Cambridge
Philip Ledger, director
EMI 2176552 Tr 16

07:42

DEBUSSY
Prelude a l’apres midi-un faune
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 5580452 Tr 1

07:53

Emil PUJOL
Guajira
Tom Kerstens (guitar)
BGS CD109 Tr 13

08:03

DVORAK
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 1106052 Tr 2

08:12

MOZART
Rondo in A minor KV 511
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 412122-2 Tr 4

08:23

STRAVINSKY
Ragtime
European Soloists Ensemble
Vladimir Ashkenazy, director
DECCA 4481772 Tr 1

08:31

BUTTERWORTH
Is my team ploughing?
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67378 Tr 31

08:35

CHOPIN
Ballade no.1 op.23 in G minor
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
SONY SMK 90428 0904282001 Tr 16

08:46

STRAUSS
Emperor Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan (conductor)
EMI CDM7690182 Tr 6

08:57

BACH
Sheep may safely graze
From Cantata no. 208 (BWV.208) "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd!"
David Daniels (countertenor)
The English Concert
Harry Bicket (director)
VIRGIN 50999 519037 2 5 Tr 13

09:00

SIBELIUS
Serenade in D major
Pekka Kuusisto (violin)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
ONDINE ODE 1108-2 Tr 17

09:09

MEDTNER
Canzona Serenata in F minor, op.38 No. 6
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HYPERION CDA66636 Tr 1

09:14

LOCATELLI
Concerto Grosso in F major, op.7 no.4
Concerto Köln
TELDEC 4509 945512 Tr 12-15

09:31

TRAD.
Belarus
Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi
ARC EUCD2102 Tr 4

09:36

SCHUMANN
Widmung, Op.25’1
Dietrich Fischer Dieskau (baritone)
Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4456602 CD 1 Tr 1

09:39

CHAUSSON
Poème
David Oistrakh, violin
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 74321845912 CD2 Tr 8

09:55

BIZET arr. Horowitz
Variations on a theme of Bizet’s Carmen
Patrick Rampold (piano)
SONY 88697157942 Tr 13


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fd32y)
James Jolly

10.00 Delibes: Coppelia Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
CBS MBK44815

10.16 Schumann: Märchenbilder Op.113
Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
VIRGIN 759 309-2

10.33 Medtner: Skazka in E minor Op.14 No.2 ‘March of the Paladin’
Nicolas Medtner (piano)
APR 5546

10.36 Medtner: Skazka in B flat minor Op.20 No.1
Yevgeny Svetlanov (piano)
RUSSIAN DISC RDCD 10045

10.39 Medtner: Skazka Op.34 No.3
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
TELDEC 4509 96516-2

10.45 Szymanowski: Songs of a Fairy-Tale Princess Op.31
Iwona Sobotka (soprano), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 364 435 2

10.55 Toivo Kuula: Kolme Satukuvaa Op.19 (Three Fairy-Tale Pictures) - Tranquillament
Eero Heinonen (piano)
BIS CD198

11.02 Ives The Unanswered Question
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilsen Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 63703-2

11.09 Krommer: Octet Partita in F, Op.57
Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
EMI CDC 7543832

11.29 Suk: Pohádka (Fairy Tale) Op.16
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jirí Belohlávek (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9063


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36m)
Francesco Cavalli

The Sacred Music Legacy

Cavalli - The sacred music legacy. In today's programme Donald Macleod focuses on the publications of Cavalli's sacred music, revealing his rise through the hierachy of St. Mark's, Venice, and his relationship with the distinguished Monteverdi.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fd3p8)
Prague Cultural Crossroads

Episode 1

Louise Fryer presents a concert celebrating some of Prague's most famous composers. The Skampa Quartet perform a programme of music at the church at Crail in Fife as part of the 2008 East Neuk Festival.

Dvorak: String Quartet No 12 (American)
Fischer: Morava
Smetana: String Quartet No 1 (From My Life).


TUE 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00fd3pb)
David Oistrakh

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a celebration of the career of the great Russian violinist and conductor David Oistrakh, including performances from contemporary violinists.

Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor for two violins and strings, RV 514
David Oistrakh, Igor Oistrakh (violins)
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Karol Stryja (conductor)

Halvorsen: Passacaglia for violin and viola
Julia Fischer (violin)
Daniel Müller-Schott (cello)
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
Christoph Poppen (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien in A, Op 45
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
Christoph Poppen (conductor)

Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor for violin and cello in A minor, Op 102
David Oistrakh (violin)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

Szymanowski: Mythes, Op 30, for violin and piano
David Oistrakh (violin)
Vladimir Iampolski (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (Winter Daydreams)
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Saarbrucken-Kaiserslautern
Christoph Poppen (conductor)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1 in D, Op 19
David Oistrakh (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00fd40q)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of news and guests from the arts world.

Composer Sally Beamish talks about her oratorio The Lion and the Deer, comissioned by Portsmouth Grammar School for Remembrance Day 2007, and recorded for release in 2008. Sally is joined by countertenor Michael Chance to perform sections from the work in the studio.

Plus members of the London Sinfonietta discussing events taking place to mark the group's 40th anniversary.

17:03
GRAUN
Sinfonia in E flat major
Modern Times_1800
Challenge Classics 72193
CD 1
Tracks 4 – 6
6’55

17:11
Milton AGER/Jack YELLEN
Happy Feet
Original Rhythm Boys
Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
Living Era CD AJS 283/1
CD 1
Track 13
3’05

17:15
Sally BEAMISH
Four Songs from Hafez (Nightingale)
Michael Chance (counter-tenor)
Sally Beamish (piano)
3'39

17:24
Sally BEAMISH
Four Songs from Hafez (Hoopoe)
Michael Chance (counter-tenor)
Sally Beamish (piano)
4'53

17:36
Sally BEAMISH
The Lion and Deer (Hoopoe (2))
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir
London Mozart Players
Nicolae Moldoveneau (conductor)
Avie 2147
Track 9
6’13

17:43
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Tuba Concerto
Øystein Baadsvick (tuba)
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Anne Manson (conductor)
BIS-CD-1515
Tracks 1 – 3
11’50

17:56
BAZZINI
La Ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique) (Op.25)
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Emmanuel Bay (piano)
EMI 2 17312 2
CD 5
Track 2
4’22

18:04
MOZART
Ch'io mi scordi di te? (K.505)
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
Philips 420 950-2
Track 4
9’45

LIVE
18:14
MESSIAEN
Le Merle noir
Karen Jones (flute)
John Constable (piano)
5’37

LIVE
18:26
TAKEMITSU
And then I knew 'twas wind (extract)
Karen Jones (flute)
Paul Silverthorne (viola)
Helen Tunstall (harp)
5’10

LIVE
18:36
DEBUSSY
Sonate en trio (Pastorale)
Karen Jones (flute)
Paul Silverthorne (viola)
Helen Tunstall (harp)
7’00

18:44
Ernest FARRAR
Heroic Elegy (Op.36)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Alasdair Mitchell (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9586
Track 4
7’57

18:53
BACH
Cantata No. 41 (BWV.41 (Jesu, nun sei gepreiset)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG 150
CD 1
Track 8
7’34


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fd40j)
John Shea introduces renowned pianist Mitsuko Uchida in a concert given at London's South Bank Centre. The programme begins with piano music by Liszt and Bartok, before a performance of Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, featuring some of the young artists from the Borletti-Buitoni Trust that she supports.

Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Soovin Kim (violin)
Christian Poltera (cello)
Llyr Williams (piano)

Liszt: La lugubre gondola
Bartok: Contrasts
Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps

Plus part of a recital from the Wigmore Hall, London, by one of the 2008 BBC Young Musician of the Year concerto finalists:

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E, Op 109
Erdem Misirlioglu (piano)

Brouwer: Sonata para guitarra sola
Jadran Duncumb (guitar)

Jim Molyneux: Three Minute Rage
Jim Molyneux (percussion)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00fd40l)
Free Thinking Special

In a special debate recorded in front of an audience at this year's Free Thinking festival Matthew Sweet is joined by philosopher and management consultant Robert Smith, novelist Andrew O'Hagan, entrepreneur Charles Armstrong and brain scientist Susan Blackmore to explore the value of experience and accumulated wisdom in today's often youth-oriented and innovation-driven society.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fd3ly)
Emotional Landscapes

Ambition

Novelist Meg Rosoff asks what, if anything, is wrong with being ambitious.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00fd40n)
In the first of this week's Late Junction programmes, Fiona Talkington looks ahead to this year's London Jazz Festival and includes music from acclaimed Norwegian trumpet player Arve Henriksen's new album Cartography on which he collaborates with electronic wizards Jan Bang and Erik Honoré among others. Plus music by Peteris Vasks, Susanna Wallumrod and Monteverdi.

With Fiona Talkington

Including:

11.15.00

Eilif Gundersen

Ingen vinner frem [trad Hallingdal]

Cd Sådagen

Etnisk Musikklubb EM 34

11.17.30

Knut Reiersrud/Iver Kleive

Ingen vinner frem til den evige (trad Hallingdal arrKR and IK)

CD Blå Koral

Kirkelig Kulturverkstad KKV FXCD 106

www.knutreiersrud.com

11.22.00

Moussu T e lei jovents

La cabussada

CD home sweet home

Manivette Records 2741 1600

11.23.00

Moussu T e lei jovents

Labour song

CD home sweet home

Manivette Records 2741 1600


11.27.00

Arve Henriksen (with Jan Bang/Audun Kleive)

Poverty and its Opposite (henriksen/Bang/Kleive)

CD Cartography

ECM 1780116


11.34.00

Arve Henriksen /Daivd Sylvian/Jan Bang/Helge Sunde

Before and Afterlife

CD Cartography

ECM 1780116

11.41.00

Monteverdi

Piagne e sospira

I Fagiolini

CD The art of Monteverdi

Factory FACD 316

11.45.00

Peteris Vasks

Bass Trip

Dan Styffe (double bass); Susanna Wallumrød (vocal)

CD Bass Trip

Simax PSC 1288

11.56.00

Susanna Wallumrød

Intruder

CD sonata mix dwarf cosmos

Rune grammofon RCD 2066

12.02.00

Haflidi Hallgrimsson

Lullaby on a winter’s night from Four Icelandic folksongs

Simon Smith (piano)

Delphian DCD 34051

12.05.00

Juan Garcia de Zéspedes

Guaracha – convidando esta la noche

The Harp Consort /Andrew Lawrence King

CD Missa Mexicana

Harmonia Mundi HMU 907293

12.09.00

Ravel

Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit

Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

Harmonia Mundi HMC 901811.12

12.16.00

Shinichi Yuize (koto/voice)

Chidori (Plover)

CD Japan: Koto Classics

Nonesuch explorer 511729 2

12.28.00

John Metcalfe

Nothing more true

CD A Darker Sunset

The Big Chill Recordings Factor 22

12.34.00

Monteverdi

Vorrei baciarti

I Fagiolini

Factory FACD 316

12.38.00

Moussu T

Le Divan

CD home sweet home

Manivette Records 2741 1600

12.44.00

Arve Henriksen [ with Anna Maria Friman, Jan Bang and Erik HOnoré]

Famine’s Ghost

CD Cartography

ECM 1780116

12.49.00

Dhafer Youssef/ Wolfgang Muthspiel

Lamento

Material Records MRE 0192

12.52.00

Terje Isungset/Lena Nymark

Silucian town/Ice talks

CD Ice Concerts

Allice0804



WEDNESDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00fd31n)
01:01AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Concerto for 2 horns (HWV.333) in F major

01:18AM
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Favourite airs, fantasias and dances (devised and arranged by Catherine Mackintosh)

01:39AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Arias and duets

01:57AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Overture (Suite) for strings (TWV.55:g8) in G minor

02:19AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Music for the Royal Fireworks

02:40AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Ecossoise from Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:d19) in D major

Kate Royal (soprano), Ian Bostridge (tenor), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Rachel Podger (violin/director); Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director)

02:45AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Double concerto for violin and cello (Op.102) in A minor
Bartilomie Niziol (violin), Adam Klocek (cello), Sinfonia Varsovia, Tomasz Bugaj (conductor)

03:19AM
Martinů, Bohuslav (1890-1959)
3 Madrigals for violin and viola
Andrej Kursakov (violin), Mikhail Tolpygo (viola)

03:35AM
Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
4 Madrigals for women's chorus
Jutland Chamber Choir, Mogens Dahl (director)

03:47AM
Rossi, Salomone (c.1570-1630)
Rimanti in pace for 5 voices
Katelijne van Laethem (soprano), Pascal Bertin (alto), Eitan Sorek, Josep Benet (tenors), Josep Cabré (baritone), Ensemble Daedalus, Roberto Festa (conductor)

03:54AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Trio Sonata (H.XV:29) in E flat Major
Kungsbacka Trio

04:11AM
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899)
Wiener Blut (waltz) (Op.354)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Børge Wagner (conductor)

04:21AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886) after Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Soirées de Vienne No.4 in D flat major – from valses-caprices for piano (S.427) after Schubert
Ernst von Dohnányi (piano)

04:27AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Sehnsucht (Was zieht mir das Her so?) (D.123)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

04:30AM
Fux, Johann Joseph (1660-1741)
Laudate Dominum
Capella Nova Graz, Otto Kargl (conductor)

04:36AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

04:50AM
Couperin, François (1668-1733)
Douzième concert à deux violes
Susie Napper, Margaret Little (viols)

05:00AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)
Sea Songs – Quick March
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, David Measham (conductor)

05:04AM
Arnold, Malcolm (1921-2006)
Three Shanties (Op.4)
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

05:12AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Sortunut aani (The broken voice) No.7 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir, Eric-Olof Söderström (conductor)

05:17AM
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697)
Der Herr hat seinen Stuhl im Himmel bereitet
Max van Egmond (bass), Ricercar Consort

05:25AM
Albinoni, Tomaso (1671-1750)
Adagio in G minor (arr. For organ and trumpet)
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet), Velin Iliev (organ)

05:32AM
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981)
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Richard Dufallo (conductor)

05:43AM
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805)
Minuet for Strings
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra, David Geringas (conductor)

05:48AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto da Camera (RV.88) in C major
Camerata Köln

05:56AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Overture – Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marbà (conductor)

06:06AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Kristina Hammarström (mezzo soprano), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

06:29AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Kungsbacka Trio

06:52AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Suite Champêtre (Op.98b)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Hannu Koivula (conductor)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00fd2wn)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
TELARC 80378 Tr 8

07:08

JOSQUIN DES PRES/Mathurin FORESTIER
Veni sancte Spiritus
Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman, conductor
HYPERION 67183 Tr 5

07:15

OFFENBACH
Overture to La Belle Helene
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux, conductor
EMI 763024 Tr 14

07:31

MOZART
Overture to Cosi fan tutte
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47014 Tr 8

07:37

BEETHOVEN
Quartet from Fidelio: Mir ist so wunderbar
Helga Dernesch, Leonore
Helen Donath, Marzelline
Horst Laubenthal, Jaquino
Karl Ridderbusch, Rocco
EMI 63077 Tr 3

07:42

JS BACH
Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
EMI 174432 CD 1 Tr 5-8

07:53

KETELBY
Sanctuary of the heart
London Promenade Orchestra
Alexander Faris, conductor
PHILIPS 400011 Tr 3

07:59

BRAHMS
Intermezzo: Allegro from 4 Ballades Op 10
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI 57125 Tr 8

08:03

BERLIOZ
Le Carnaval Romain
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
DECCA 452480 Tr 1

08:12

MONTEVERDI
Cantate domino
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, director
OPUS 111 30-150 Tr 32

08:15

ALWYN
Elizabethan Dances: No 6 Allegro giocoso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David lloyd-Jones, conductor
NAXOS 570144 Tr 6

08:19

WALTON
The First Shoot
London Collegiate Brass
James Stobart, director
CRD 3444 Tr 1-4

08:27

JS BACH
Well Tempered Clavier Bk 2: Prelude in C
Gary Cooper, harpsichord
ASV 254 CD1 Tr 1

08:31

TRAD, arr. Adam Summerhayes
Swifts in flight
London Concertante
CHANDOS 10453 Tr 8

08:34

HANDEL
Duet: To tender Love and Pleasure
Nicki Kennedy, soprano
Sally Bruce-Payne, alto
The Brook Street Band
AVIE 2153 CD2 Tr 5

08:40

BORODIN
In the Steppes of Central Asia
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor
MELODIYA 1000155 Tr 10

08:50

SOLER
Sonata in F sharp minor, rubio 90
Stephen Hough, piano
HYPERION 67565 Tr 1

08:55

KORNGOLD
Ich ging zu ihm from “Das Wunder der Heliane”
Renee Fleming, soprano
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor
DECCA 475807 Tr 5

09:04

TRAD.
Saltarello
L’orient imaginaire
Vladimir Ivanoff, conductor
TELDEC 11756 Tr 11

09:05

MOZART
Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413
Robert Levin, fortepiano
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’OISEAU LYRE 4445712 Tr 1-3

09:28

COATES
Dam Busters March
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 61438 Tr 17

09:32

SCHUBERT
Als ich sie erroten sah
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Graham Johnson, piano
HYPERION 33020 Tr 4

09:35

JANACEK arr. Jilek
The Cunning little Vixen Suite
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott, conductor
TUDOR 7135 Tr 9

09:53

ARAUJO
Dime, amor
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor
HYPERION 67600 Tr 4


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fd330)
James Jolly

10.00 Korngold: Märchenbilder Op.3
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10434X

10.20 Henze: Drei Märchenbilder (from 'Pollicino')
Jürgen Ruck and Elena Càsoli (guitars)
MDG 304 0881-2

10.27 Massenet: Cendrillon 'Les Filles de Noblesse' to end Act II
Pandolfe: Jules Bastin (tenor), Naomi: Teresa Cahill (soprano), Dorothy: Elizabeth Bainbridge
(mezzo soprano), Prince Charming: Nicolai Gedda (tenor), Cinderella: Frederica von Stade
(soprano), Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra, Julius Rudel (conductor)
CBS M2K 79323 (2 CDs)

10.49 Mondonville: Sonata Op.3 No.6
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARKIV 457 600-2

11.04 Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite Op.71a
Martha Argerich and Nicolas Economou (pianos)
DG 449 816-2

11.26 Mozart: ‘O Zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn!’ (Die Zauberflöte, Act I)
Queen of the Night: Lucia Popp (soprano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI 555 173 2 (3 CDs)

11.32 Nielsen: Suite from Aladdin
Odense Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vetö (conductor)
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKP 9054


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36p)
Francesco Cavalli

An International Composer

Cavalli - An International Composer! With the start and subsequent popularity of opera in Venice, Cavalli found another string to his bow - his ability to compose for theatre. He composed over 40 operas, at the rate of at least one a year. Cavalli's popularity was not only in Venice, but also on an international level. Donald Macleod journeys through Cavalli's period as a prolific composer of opera, where he was setting trends for future opera to come, including the emerging combination of aria and recitative, and the ever emotive lament.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fd3pd)
Prague Cultural Crossroads

Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents another concert celebrating some of Prague's most famous composers. The Skampa Quartet perform a programme of music at the church at Crail in Fife as part of the East Neuk Festival.

Suk: Meditation on Old Bohemian Choral St Wenceslas
Janacek: String Quartet No 1; String Quartet No 2 (Intimate Letters).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fd3pg)
David Oistrakh

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a celebration of the career of the great Russian violinist and conductor David Oistrakh, including performances from contemporary violinists.

Eugene Ysaye: Poeme No 6, Op 26 (Amitie)
David Oistrakh, Igor Oistrakh (violin)
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Karol Stryja (conductor)

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet suites Nos 1 and 2 (excerpts)
Moscow Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
David Oistrakh (conductor)

Beethoven: Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, Op 61
David Oistrakh (violin)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Natalia Gutman (cello)
Moscow Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
David Oistrakh (conductor)

Tartini: Sonata No 10 in G minor, Op 1 (Didone Abbandonata)
David Oistrakh (violin)
Vladimir Yampolski (piano).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fd3r0)
From Hereford Cathedral.

Introit: View me Lord (Richard Lloyd)
Responses: Bernard Rose
Psalms: 65, 66, 67 (Turle, Crotch, Kelway)
First Lesson: Isaiah 6
Canticles: Hereford Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: Matthew 5 vv21-37
Anthem: Blessed City, heavenly Salem (Bairstow)
Organ Voluntary: Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537 (Bach)

Assistant organist: Peter Dyke
Organist and director of music: Geraint Bowen.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00fvwsq)
In Tune

Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of news and guests from the arts world.

With baritone Robert Holl and pianist Andras Schiff on their concert at London's Wigmore Hall, featuring Shostakovich's Michelangelo Suite and Mussorgsky's Songs and Dances of Death.

And pianist Louis Lortie performs and discusses his concert with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, taking place in City Halls, Glasgow.

5.02
SIBELIUS
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo & Alla Marcia)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI 50999 217674-2
CD 2 tr. 2-3
8’47

5.12
CHOPIN
Etude Op.25’12 in C minor
Louis Lortie (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8482
Tr. 24
2’30

5.22
SCHUMANN
Mondnacht, Schöne Fremde (Liederkreis)
Robert Holl (bass)
Andras Schiff (piano)
DECCA 436 123-2
Tr. 12-13
5’28

5.34
BRAHMS
Wenn ich mit Menschenzungen (4 Ernste Gesange)
Robert Holl (bass)
Andras Schiff (piano)
DECCA 433 182-2
Tr. 21
5’50

5.41
BACH
Partita in C minor, BWV.997 (Gigue & Double)
Hansgeorg Schmeiser (flute)
Ingomar Rainer (harpsichord)
Othmar Müller (cello)
NIMBUS NI 5829/30
CD 2 tr. 14
7’16

5.49
PROKOFIEV
Piano Concerto no.3 (3rd movt)
Martha Argerich (piano)
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
EMI 50999 228531
Tr. 9
9’42

6.03
BERLIOZ
Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 09026 68790-2
Tr. 5
7’58

6.11
GRIEG
Harpen
Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
Ilmo Ranta (piano)
BIS CD 787
Tr. 11
3’15

LIVE
6.23
CHOPIN
Etude Op 10’3
Louis Lortie (piano)
4’15

LIVE
6.33
LİSZT
Concert Etude no 3 in Db.
Louis Lortie (piano)
5’28

6.39
HANDEL
Mi palpita il cor
Gérard Lesne (counter-tenor)
Il Seminario Musicale
VIRGIN 395153-2
CD 5 tr.8
13’21

6.55
FALLA/KREISLER
Danse Espagnole (La Vida Breve)
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Peter Nagy (piano)
BIS-CD 1196
Tr. 5
3’39


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fd40s)
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra under ENO's music director Edward Gardner in a concert performance of Adriana Mater, the second opera by Finnish composer Kaija Saariaho.

Set in an unspecified country in wartime, the work takes an unflinching look at the brutalising influence of war. Adriana, a young girl, is raped by a soldier, and then gives birth to a son, Yonas. She keeps the facts of his origins hidden, but when he finds out the truth, he vows to find and kill his father.

Adriana ...... Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
Refka ...... Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)
Tsargo ...... Yyrki Korhonen (baritone)
Yonas ...... Gordon Gietz (tenor)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner (conductor).


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00fd40v)
Matthew Sweet discusses Gethsemane, a play by David Hare which is set in the world of modern political fundraising. Written for and performed at the National Theatre, Gethsemane looks at the way business, media and politics are now intertwined. The cast is headed by Tamsin Greig and also includes Anthony Calf, Jessica Raine and Nicola Walker.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fh1lf)
Emotional Landscapes

Courage

Playwright John Godber writes about what courage means for him and his family in light of illness and bereavement.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00fd40x)
Opera with a twist from Italian jazz saxophonist, clarinetist and composer Gianluigi Trovesi plus tracks from the boundary blurring Philip Clemo and self-titled ‘Jazz Wizard’ Bugge Wesseltoft.

With Fiona Talkington.

Including:

11.15.00

The Shee

Lady Margaret

CD A Different Season

SHEE1

11.21.00

Ola Bäckström

Getingen

CD Ola Bäckström

GIGA CD 21

11.24.00

Madam

Not here yet

CD Fall on your knees EP

Reveal records 46

11.27.00

Gianluigi Trovesi

Profumo di Violetta Part II

CD Profumo di Violetta (Trovesi all’opera)

ECM 177 3124

11.30.00

Bugge Wesseltoft WY

CD IM

Jazzland 0602517435858

11.35.00

YOYK

Bugge Wesseltoft/ Mari Boine (vocals/drum)

CD IM

Jazzland 0602517435858

11.41.00

Machaut

Rose, liz, printemps, verdure (rose lily, spring, greenery…fairone you surpass them all)

Gothic Voices

CDA 66087

11.46.00

Salvatore Sciarrino

Storie di altre storie for accordion and orchestra

Rose, Liz (machaut)

Winter and Winter 9101442 Tr 4

11.52.00

Scarlatti

Sonata in E flat K474 andante e cantabile

Andras Schiff (piano)

Decca 421 4222

11.58.00

Salvatore Sciarrino

Storie di altre storie for accordion and orchestra

Rose, Liz (machaut)

Winter and Winter 9101442

12.05.30

Gianluigi Trovesi

Pur ti miro from The Coronation of Poppea (monteverdi)

Cd Profuma di Violetta

ECM 1773124

12.10.00

The Shee

Dancing on the Wireless

CD A Different Season

SHEE1

12.18.00

Hector Zazou & Swara

Wanna Mako

Toir Kuziyev- sato; Manish pingle – slide gtr; Nils Petter Molvaer – tpt; Hector Zazou (sound treatments)

CD in the house of mirrors

Cranmed Discs CRAW47

12.25.00

Scarlatti

Sonata in B minor K87

Virginia Black (hpschd)

EMI CDC 7476542

12.31.00

Arve Henriksen/Jan Bang

Loved One/The Unremarkable Child

Cd Cartography

ECM 178 0116

12.37.00

A filetta

L’arditezza

CD intantu

Virgin France 72438121812 9

12.42.00

Philip Clemo

The Place

CD the rooms

All Colour Arts aca001 WWW.philipclemo.com



THURSDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00fd31s)
01:01AM
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907)
Sonata for piano (Op.7) in E minor
Matti Hirvonen (piano)

01:21AM
Bonis, Melanie (1858-1937)
Scènes de la fôret (Op. 123)
Petri Alanko (flute), Markus Muskumiitty (french horn), Paavali Jumppanen (piano)

01:35AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for violin and piano (Op. 47) in A major ‘Kreuzer’
Malin Broman (violin); Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

02:10AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840 -1893)
Symphony No.5 (Op.64) in E minor
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

02:59AM
Lhotka, Fran (1883-1962)
String Quartet in G minor (1911)
Zagreb String Quartet

03:35AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Victor Sangiorgio (piano), West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

03:59AM
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962)
Trois Pièces Brèves
Galliard Ensemble

04:07AM
Griffes, Charles Tomlinson (1884-1920)
Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
David Allen Wehr (piano)

04:16AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Overture: the Hebrides
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

04:27AM
Gesualdo Da Venosa (c.1561-1613)
Miserere
Camerata Silesia, Anna Szostak (conductor)

04:38AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Ruggiero Ricci (violin), Lili Popova (piano)

04:49AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Triumphal March from 'Sigurd Jorsalfar'
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

05:00AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Water Music: Suite (HWV.350) in G major
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (conductor)

05:10AM
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594)
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
The King's Singers

05:19AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No.22 (K.184/166a) in E flat
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR, Adam Fischer (conductor)

05:28AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837)
Rondo (Op.109) in B minor
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

05:37AM
Bogaert, Carolus Fredericus van den (1829-1874)
Sonatine libre pour orgue
Ad van Sleuwen (organ)

05:46AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Camerata Köln

05:53AM
Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
O primavera, gioventù de l'anno
Cantus Cölln

05:59AM
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947)
Elegia from 'Symphonic suite' (Op.4)
Arto Noras (cello), Tapani Valsta (piano)

06:06AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732 - 1809)
Symphony No.64 (H.1.64) in A major ‘Tempora mutantur’
Budapest Strings, Botvay Károly (conductor)

06:24AM
Richter, Franz Xaver (1709-1789)
Concerto for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet), Kamerorchester, Alipi Haydenov (conductor)

06:40AM
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792)
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Concerto Köln


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00fd2wq)
The complete Breakfast playlist

07:02

PURCELL
Fantazia of 14th June 1680
Vittorio Ghielmi & Il Suonar Parlante
WINTER & WINTER 910 134-2 Tr.2

07:06

ANON
Gaudeamus igitur
The Band of the Adjunct General's Corps
BANDLEADER BNA5106 Tr.4

07:09

BRAHMS
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
The Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 64159-2 CD.1 Tr.5

07:19

CHOPIN
Nocturne Op.62 No.1 in B major
Rafal Blechacz, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6592 Tr.27

07:27

PART
Pari intervallo
Genivieve Lacey, recorders
ABC CLASSICS 476 6439 Tr.4

07:32

MOZART
Six Variations on an Andantino K360
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Geoffrey Govier, fortepiano
CHANDOS CHAN0755 Tr.5-11

07:41

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.4 in F sharp minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Vaclav Neuman, conductor
BERLIN CLASSICS 0185382BC Tr.7

07:47

BUXTEHUDE
Praeludium in F major BuxWV 145
Ton Koopman, organ
CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC72247 Tr.10

07:53

SCHUBERT
An den Mond D296
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Richard Goode, piano
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559-79317-2 Tr.12

08:03

ROSSINI
William Tell Overture
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 448 218-2 Tr.1

08:15

ALBENIZ
Rondeña from Iberia book 2 for piano
Olivier Chauzu, piano
AXILE AX2032 CD.1 Tr.4

08:23

VIVALDI
Concerto for 4 violins (RV.550) (Op.3`4) in E minor
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, director, violin
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45315 2 CD.1 Tr.14-17

08:32

BELLINI
Casta diva (Norma)
Liping Zhang, soprano
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Giordano Bellincampi, conductor
EMI 2 37250 2 Tr.2

08:39

JANACEK
The Ballad of Blanik Hill
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov, conductor
HYPERION CDA67517 Tr.5

08:47

BRAHMS
F.A.E. Sonata (Scherzo - Allegro)
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI 5 57525 2 Tr.11

08:54

CAVALLI
Dolcissimi baci from La Calisto
Glenda Simpson, mezzo
Paul Elliott, tenor
London Early Music Group
James Tyler, director
HYPERION CDA66153 Tr.12

08:57

BIZET
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1- Overture
City of Granada Orchestra
Josep Pons, conductor
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 1951675 Tr.1

09:04

GLASS
Morning Passages
John Lenehan, piano
SONY CLASSICAL 88697119572 Tr.6

09:10

VILLA LOBOS
Fantasia for saxophone and chamber orchestra
John Harle, saxophone
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 3 81529 2 CD.2 Tr.1-3

09:22

HANDEL
Acis & Galatea: Trio: the flocks shall leave the mountains; Help, Galatea!; Mourn, all ye muses!
Dunedin Consort & Players
John Butt, director
LINN CKD 319 CD.2 Tr.11-13

09:31

WEBER
Euryanthe - Overture
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Erich Kleiber, conductor
MEDICI MASTERS MM003-2 Tr.1

09:40

BARTOK
Hungarian Folksongs part 2
Elise Batnes, violin
Havard Gimse, piano
SIMAX PSC 1174 Tr.9-13

09:46

STRAVINSKY
Tango
James Crabb & Gier Draugsvoll, accordions
EMI 5 69705 2 Tr.5

09:49

BACH
Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude & Fugue in C major
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907431.32 CD.1 Tr.1-2

09:55

SCHUBERT
Schwanengesang D957 - Die Taubenpost
Brigitte Fassbaender, mezzo-soprano
Aribert Reimann, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 429 766-2 Tr.1


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fd332)
James Jolly

10.00 Dvorak: The Noon Witch Op.108
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Neumann (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 2 SUP 0028

10.17 Janácek: Pohadka
Steven Isserlis (cello), Olli Mustonen (piano)
RCA 09026 68437-2

10.27 Hindemith: Six Chansons nach Rilke (1939) - Un Cygne
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Uwe Gronostay (conductor)
GLOBE GLO5125

10.29 Grieg: En Svane Op.25 No.2
Jussi Björling (tenor), Frederick Schauwecker (piano)
NAXOS 8.110789

10.31 Gibbons: The Silver Swan
Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL GIMSE 403

10.34 Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Mstislav Rostropovich(conductor)
DG 429 097-2

11.01 Bartók: Duke Bluebeard's Castle - Door 7
Judith: Sylvia Sass (soprano), Bluebeard: Kolos Kovats (bass), London Philharmonic Orchestra,
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 433 082-2

11.10 Schubert: Symphony No.1
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
DECCA 430 773-2 (3 CDs)

11.40 Ravel: Ma Mere L'oye
Louis Lortie and Hélène Mercier (pianos)
CHANDOS CHAN8905


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36r)
Francesco Cavalli

An Invitation from Cardinal Mazarin

In the late 1650s, Cavalli received one of the highest honours of all, an invitation from Cardinal Mazarin to compose an opera for one of the dynastic and political events of the century - the marriage of Louis XIV of France. Things didn't go quite as well as Cavalli had hoped, however, and Donald Macleod takes us through the composer's ill-fated visit to France, and his subsequent demise in the realms of opera.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fd3pj)
Prague Cultural Crossroads

Episode 3

John Shea presents a concert celebrating some of Prague's most famous composers. German violinist Christian Tetzlaff contrasts the ethereal sonata of Janacek with the child-like simplicity of Dvorak's Sonatina. He is joined by his friend and fellow countryman, pianist Lars Vogt.

Janacek: Sonata for violin and piano
Dvorak: Sonatina
Brahms: Sonata No 3 in D minor.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fd3pl)
David Oistrakh

Episode 4

Presented by John Shea.

Part of a series of programmes celebrating the work of the great Russian violinist and conductor, including performances from contemporary violinists.

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
David Oistrakh (violin)
USSR Radio Large Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozdestvensky (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
James Gaffigan (conductor)

John Adams: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz (violin)
Cleveland Orchestra
James Gaffigan (conductor)

Beethoven: Triple Concerto, Op 56 (1st mvt)
David Oistrakh (violin)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Moscow State Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
David Oistrakh (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00fd40z)
Presented by Suzy Klein.

Saxophonist Karl Seglem and singer Lena Nymark perform live ahead of their residency at Kings Place; and we hear from David Jones from the London Jazz Festival, with details of other concerts taking place during the season.

Plus, pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet discusses his forthcoming concert in Basingstoke, in which he performs with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in a programme featuring music by Shostakovich, Gershwin, and Prokofiev.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fd411)
Performance on 3: Stravinsky, Rachmaninov

Thu, 13 Nov 2008 - Part 1

From City Halls, Glasgow, Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in the launch of their Russian Winter series with their chief conductor Ilan Volkov. The programme focuses on Stravinsky and Rachmaninov, both greats of 20th century music, but with very different perspectives.

Louis Lortie (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Stravinsky: Scenes de Ballet
Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No 2.


THU 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00fgj2z)
Stephen Johnson explores the parallel lives of Rachmaninov and Stravinsky as Russian emigres, and selects some highlights from the 2008 BBCSSO Russian Winter series.

Like many other Russian migrants, Stravinsky and Rachmaninov ended up in Southern California in the 1940s and were near-neighbours in Beverly Hills. They dined together once and Rachmaninov followed up that meeting with a gift of Stravinsky's favourite honey. It might have become a good friendship, but Rachmaninov was already terminally ill. It is unlikely, had he lived longer, that he would have influenced Stravinsky's music, but the reverse is not necessarily true given the neo-classical tendencies in Rachmaninov's later work.


THU 20:15 Performance on 3 (b00fgj2x)
Performance on 3: Stravinsky, Rachmaninov

Thu, 13 Nov 2008 - Part 2

From City Halls, Glasgow.

Petroc Trelawny presents the conclusion of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's first Russian Winter concert.

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fd413)
Free Thinking Special

Tonight, Night Waves meets up with one of the most distinctive voices in the United Kingdom. Recorded in St George’s Hall in the heart of Liverpool - as part of Radio 3’s Free Thinking Festival - Philip Dodd talks to a man who conjures up a whole way of life – the Reverend Ian Paisley.

He was born in 1926, in the cathedral city of Armagh in Northern Ireland and became a born-again Christian at the age of 6. He was ordained at the age of 20 by his Baptist minister father. At the age of eighty one, Ian Paisley became the First Minister of Northern Ireland having helped to found the Democratic Unionist Party - the largest unionist party in Northern Ireland. To the astonishment of many, he ruled Northern Ireland alongside representatives of Sinn Fein who, for much of his earlier life, he had “detested for their blood stained ways”.

Philip Dodd talks to Ian Paisley - about his upbringing, his religion and his politics, about the changes in Northern Ireland and about the apparent transformation in his own life and beliefs. What has impelled him to sit down with his mortal enemies?

Ian Paisley, the Night Waves extended interview, this Thursday night at 9.15 here on BBC Radio 3.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fh1vq)
Emotional Landscapes

Bitterness

Novelist Naomi Alderman discusses bitterness explaining that we are all prey to it. Although we might find it hard to acknowledge, it can be one of the most motivating emotions.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00fd415)
Tonight's mix includes Bobo Stenson, Alban Berg, Iain Ballamy and Flemish early music group Les Witches whose goal is to ‘ressurect the ambiance of the bars and taverns of Shakespeare’s time through research, memory, intuition and improvisation’.

With Fiona Talkington

Including:

11.15.00

Waldeck

Get up…… Carmen

CD Ballroom stories

DOPE NOIR Records DONO23

11.19.30

Alban Berg

Liebesode[in the arms of love we blissfully fell asleep]

Anne Sofie von Otter/Bengt Forsberg

DG 437 515 2

11.21.00

Bobo Stenson

Liebesode (Alban Berg)[from 7 early songs]

CD Cantando

ECM 1775462

11.30.00

Kardemimmit

Skkunani Alla

CD Viira

MOJCD0606 www.myspace.com/kardemimmit

11.35.00

AL “bert” Lloyd

Lord Bateman

CD Ten thousand miles away

Fellside 219

11.39.00

Chris Hughes

Shift (form the music of Steve Reich)

Part I (from Drumming)

CD Shift

He CD 002

11.50.00

Les Witches [Flemish]

Brande Champanje

CD Manuscrit Susanne van Soldt

Alpha 526

11.54.00

Khymos

Iain ballamy & Thomas Strønen

CD Molecular Gastronomy

Rune Grammofon RCD2069


11.58.45

Maximilian Geller Quintett

Fidelio – Marzelline - Beethoven

Cd Opera in Jazz

www.maximiliangeller.com

12.02.00

Pawel Lukaszewski

Ave Maria

The Choir of Trinity College Cambridge, Stephen Layton (conductor)

Hyperion CDA 67639

12.06.00

Jun Miyake

Le Voyageur Solitaire/Easturn

CD Stolen from Strangers

Yellowbird records YEB77062

12.15.00

Petr Eben

Song of Ruth

Pavla Busova (mezzo), Jan Ksica (organ)

Supraphon 1114382231

12.21.00

Bobo Stenson

Song of Ruth (Petr Eben)

CD Cantando

ECM 1775462

12.28.00

Kardemimmit

Jäätyvä järvi

CD Viira

MOJCD0606

www.myspace.com/kardemimmit

12.33.00

Murcof

Lully’s Turquerie as interpreted by an advanced script

CD The Versailles sessions

BAY 67CDP

12.41.00

Les Witches

Myn God Voet mij als myn Herder (Psalm 23)

CD Manuscrit Susanne van Soldt

Alpha 526

12.53.00

Karl Seglem

Over Oslo

CD urbs

NORCD0661



FRIDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00fd31x)
01:01AM
Tajcevic, Marko (1900-1984)
Seven Balkan Dances
Karin Dornbusch (clarinet), Patrik Demenga (cello), Håvard Gimse (piano)

01:11AM
Martinů, Bohuslav (1890-1959)
Trio for flute, cello and piano
Petri Alanko (flute), Patrik Demenga (cello), Håvard Gimse (piano)

01:31AM
Dvorak, Antonín (1841-1904)
Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op. 87) in E flat major
Fredrik Paulsson (violin), Kungsbacka Trio

02:06AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Symphony No.6 in A major
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

03:00AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata for piano (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)

03:39AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
6 Sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and bassoon
Bratislava Chamber Harmony

03:59AM
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980) text: Emily Dickinson
Songs of Love & Eternity (1955)
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

04:12AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 (Op.11, No.1) in A major
BBC Concert Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

04:25AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Nichts (Op.10 No.2) and Die Nacht (Op.10 No.3)
Mark Pedrotti (baritone), Stephen Ralls (piano)

04:29AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.8 No.1) (RV.269) in E major '(La) Primavera' (‘Spring’)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (director)

04:39AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924), with Messager, André (1853-1929)
Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra (orch. Jon Washburn)
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano), Vancouver Chamber Choir, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Jon Washburn (conductor)

04:49AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

05:00AM
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762)
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

05:08AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924)
Toccata and Fugue (BWV.565) in D Minor
Valerie Tryon (piano)

05:17AM
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet), Kammerorchester, Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

05:23AM
Wirén, Dag (1905-1986)
Violin Sonatina
Arve Tellefsen (violin), Lucia Negro (piano)

05:34AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Concert aria: Non piu, tutto ascoltai… Non temer amato bene (K.490)
Joan Carden (soprano), The Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (conductor)

05:44AM
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Le Carnaval romain – overture (Op.9)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

05:53AM
Vecchi, Orazio (1550-1605)
Ardo sì, ma non t'amo & Ardi e gela a tua voglia (riposta) – from Madrigali a sei voci - libro primo (Venice 1583)
The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director)

05:57AM
Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
Adagio
Kálmán Berkes (clarinet), Zoltán Kocsis (piano)

06:06AM
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758)
Festmusik für Graf Golovin
Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrick Mortensen (director)

06:24AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor 'Moonlight'
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

06:41AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major ‘Kegelstatt’
Martin Fröst (clarinet), Antoine Tamestit (viola), Cédric Tiberghien (piano)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00fd2ws)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CZS5 75612-2 CD6 Tr 3

07:07

LASSUS
Osculetur me
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Philips (conductor)
GIMELL CDGIM 018 Tr 1

07:11

MOZART
Adagio in C Major K580a
Andreas Wittman (cor anglais)
Walther Seyfarth (bassett-horn)
Fergus McWilliam (horn)
Henning Trog (bassoon)
BIS CD-1132 Tr 7

07:20

CHOPIN
Grande Valse Brillante in A Flat Op.34 No.1
Roland Pöntinen (piano)
BIS CD-661 Tr 1

07:26

James MACMILLAN
Celtic Hymn (Northern Skies)
Henri Demarquette (cello)
Graham Scott (piano)
DEUX-ELLES DXL 1115 Tr 7

07:31

COPLAND
Fanfare for the Common Man
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA RCDJ 63719-2 Tr 1

07:35

DEBUSSY
Nocturne
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10467 Tr 1

07:41

BACH arr. Boothby
Trio Sonata BWV 529
The Purcell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 0653 Tr 1-3

07:55

Adrian LE ROY
Une m'avoit promis
Custer LaRue (soprano)
Baltimore Consort
DORIAN DOR-90177 Tr 8

08:04

MENDELSSOHN
Wedding March (Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestre des Champs Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901502 Tr 7

08:10

GRIEG
3 songs from 'Haugtussa'
Anne-Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 437 521-2 Tr 4-6

08:18

BOIELDIEU
Overture: The Calif of Baghdad
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 466 431-2 CD1 Tr 8

08:25

MONTEVERDI arr. Hans van der Heide
Si dolce é 'l tormento
Marco Beasley (tenor)
Netherlands Wind Ensemble & friends
EIGEN WIJS EW0061 / NBECD002 CD1 Tr 11

08:32

RAMEAU
Contre-danse, Entrée & Menuets (Acante et Cephise)
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
GLOSSA GCD 9211903 Tr 12, 13 & 16

08:39

JANACEK arr. Anzellotti
A Blown Away Leaf (On an Overgrown Path - 1st series)
Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion)
WINTER & WINTER 910 089-2 Tr 2

08:43

MENDELSSOHN
String Symphony No.13 in C Minor
Strings of the Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey (conductor)
HÄNSSLER CLASSIC CD 98.275 Tr 9

08:51

John Stafford SMITH
The Star-spangled Banner
New York Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC (November 14th, 1943) Tr 1

08:53

BALAKIREV
Islamey
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 471 157-2 CD2 Tr 5

09:01

DYSON
Prelude & Postlude for Organ
Ian Coleman (organ of St. Catharine's College, Cambridge)
UNICORN DKPCD 9065 Tr 4 & 5

09:11

HAYDN
Movts 4 - 6 (Symphony No.60 'Il Distratto')
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54297-2 Tr 4-6

09:21

Tarquinio MERULA
Sentirete una canzonetta
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Ensemble led by Jordi Savall (viola da gamba) Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
ALIA Vox AVSA 9862 Tr 6

09:26

SAINT-SAENS
Caprice on Russian and Danish Airs - for Flute, Oboe Clarinet & Piano
Members of the Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Vovka Ashkenazy (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10420 Tr 10

09:39

VIVALDI
Cello Concerto in E Flat Major RV417
Christoph Coin (cello), Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
NAÏVE OP 30457 Tr 10 – 12

09:49

NIELSEN
En Sagadrom
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vetö (conductor)
REGIS RRC 1166 Tr 6

09:58

RAMEAU
La Triomphante (Suite in A)
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI 9017545 Tr 6


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fd334)
James Jolly

10.00 Lyadov: Baba-Yaga Op.56
London Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN8783

10.05 Dvorak: Rusalka - Act II, 'Kvetiny bile po cete' to end
Rusalka: Renée Fleming (soprano), Water Goblin: Franz Hawlata (bass), The Kühn Mixed Choir, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 460 568-2 (2 CDs)

10.23 Medtner: Skakzi Op.51
Hamish Milne (piano)
HYPERION CDA67491/2 (2 CDs)

10.46 Rachmaninoff: Vespers – My Soul Doth Magnify the Lord
USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir, Valeri Polyansky (conductor)
MELODIYA 74321 25188 2

10.57 Purcell: The Gordian Knot Unty'd – Suite
Philharmonic Baroque Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907110

11.09 Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade Op.35
Herman Krebbers (violin), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)
PHILIPS 400 021-2


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fd36t)
Francesco Cavalli

The Requiem

Cavalli - The Requiem. In this final episode of Composer of the Week featuring the life and works of Francesco Cavalli, we hear the composer's last sacred work, the requiem he composed for his own funeral. Donald Macleod describes Cavalli's highly detailed will, which not only provides precise requirements for the composer's annual memorial service, but also for the distribution of his lucrative estate.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fd3pn)
Prague Cultural Crossroads

Episode 4

Louise Fryer presents a concert celebrating Prague's most famous composers. The Brodsky Quartet explore the first quartet of Ervin Schulhoff, whose life was tragically cut short in a Nazi concentration camp, followed by the quintet for strings and double bass featuring guest player Leon Bosch.

Brodsky Quartet
Leon Bosch (double bass)

Schulhoff: Sting Quartet No 1
Dvorak: Quintet in G for strings and bass, Op 77.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fd3pq)
David Oistrakh

Episode 5

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a celebration of the career of the great Russian violinist and conductor, including performances from contemporary violinists.

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1
David Oistrakh (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Bach: Concerto in D minor for two violins and orchestra, BWV 1043
David Oistrakh, Igor Oistrakh (violins)
Residentie Orchestra
Willem van Otterloo (conductor)

Gubaidulina: Offertorium for violin and orchestra
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 2 in D, Op 43
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
David Oistrakh (violin)
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Serge Baudo (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00fd417)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including pianist Helene Grimaud, ahead of her concert with the London Philharmonic Orchestra at the Royal Festival Hall.

Plus singer Barb Jungr and saxophonist Femi Kuti discussing the 2008 London Jazz Festival.

17:02
TCHAIKOVSKY. arr.ELLINGTON
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Floreadores)
Johnny Hodges (saxophone)
Duke Ellington Band
COLUMBIA 46825
Track 8
4’04

17:07
LIVE
DYLAN
I’ll Be Your Baby Tonight
Barb Junger (singer)
Jenny Carr (piano)
4’58

17:13
SCHUBERT
Rosamunde (Ballet Music)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Heger (conductor)
EMI 385857
CD 5
Track 10
6’03

17:20
BACH arr. LISZT
Prelude and Fugue in A minor
Hélène Grimaud (piano)
DG 00289 477 7978
Track 13
9’30

17:20
BACH
Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Hélène Grimaud (piano)
DG 00289 477 7978
Tracks 1-2
3’13

17:44
BACH
Concerto for Piano No.1 in D minor (Third Movement)
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Hélène Grimaud (piano)
DG 00289 477 7978
Track 7
7’24

17:52
JOHANN STRAUSS
Waltz, Voices of Spring (op. 410)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SX2K45564
CD2
Track 3
6’36

18:03
PAGANINI arr. Skippy Martin
Caprice no.24
Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Bamberg Symphony Big Band
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)
EMI CDC5 56652
Track 12
2’28

18:10
LIVE
DYLAN
I Want You
Barb Jungr (voice)
Jenny Carr (piano)
Jessica Lauren (melodica)
4’29

18:15
TOM CAWLEY
The Tiling Song
Tom Cawley (piano)
Sam Burgess (bass)
Joshua Blackmore (drums)
IMPURE IMP-S 003
Track 2
3’39

18:24
FEMI KUTI
Day by Day
Femi Kuti and Band
WRASSE 228
Track 5
4’47

18:30
DVORAK
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66 3443
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 49995 2
Track 6
12’41

18:44
BACH
Cantata for the Eighth Sunday after Trinity BWV 178
Brindley Sherratt (bass)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG147
CD1
Track 3
3’29

18:47
LIVE
BREL
Marieke!
Barb Jungr (voice)
Jenny Carr (piano)
Jessica Lauren (organ)
3’18

18:57
LIVE
DYLAN
The Times They are a-Changin’
Barb Jungr (voice)
Jenny Carr (piano)
Jessica Lauren (organ)
2’44


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fd419)
John Shea presents a recital given at London's Wigmore Hall by German pianist Lars Vogt, a musician described as 'extraordinary' by his mentor, conductor Simon Rattle. In a residency series at the Wigmore, Vogt performs some of the cornerstones of the 19th and early 20th century piano repertoire, including Berg's Sonata, Op 1, composed while he was still a pupil of Schoenberg, as well as works by Schubert and Liszt.

Berg: Piano Sonata, Op 1
Schubert: Drei Klavierstucke, D946
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor

Plus part of a recital from Wigmore Hall by one of the 2008 Young Musician concerto finalists:

Sommerfeldt: Norwegian Landscape
Jadran Duncumb (guitar).


FRI 20:30 The Verb (b00fd41c)
Clive James, Jacques Darras, Will Eaves, Zena Edwards

Ian McMillan presents Radio 3's cabaret of the word, this week featuring Clive James on his collected poems, Angels Over Elsinore, and French poet Jacques Darras on translating the work of late Poet Laureate Ted Hughes into French.

Also in the programme, brand new writing from novelist Will Eaves and performance from Zena Edwards.

Producer: Laura Thomas (rpt).


FRI 21:15 Composer of the Week (b00fd36t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 22:15 The Essay (b00fh285)
Emotional Landscapes

Pride

Novelist and broadcaster Adam Thorpe considers pride and how this can switch so easily between being a valuable and corrosive feeling.


FRI 22:30 Jazz on 3 (b00fd4ch)
London Jazz Festival 2008

Jez Nelson hosts a special edition of the programme from Ronnie Scott's jazz club to mark the opening of the 2008 London Jazz Festival. With exclusive performances from some of the week's most sought after acts, this line-up illustrates the strength and diversity of the current contemporary scene.

Ken Vandermark's group features left-field drum and bass pair Mark Sanders and Barry Guy, and Tom Cawley's Curios, named Best Band at this year's BBC Jazz Awards, provide their own British take on the piano trio. US altoist Vincent Herring appears with his Quartet, while percussion and sax duo Terje Isungset and Karl Seglem bring the sounds of Scandinavia. Plus Steve Bernstein with his quirky nine-piece Millennium Territory Orchestra and their US 'territory' dance bands-influenced jazz.

PLAYLIST

London Jazz Festival Live Show at Ronnie Scott’s Jazz Club
Jazz on 3
14/11/08

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton/Robert Abel/Russell Finch

CURIOS PERFORMS THE JAZZ ON 3 SIGNATURE TUNE

Artist Curios (Tom Cawley – piano, Sam Burgess – double bass, Josh Blackmore – drums
Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul

JEZ INTRODUCES THE PROGRAMME

CURIOS PERFORMS LIVE

LINE UP:
Tom Cawley – piano
Sam Burgess – double bass
Josh Blackmore – drums

SET LIST:

1) The Tilting Song (Tom Cawley)
2) Closer (Tom Cawley)
3) Roebuck (Tom Cawley)
4) Squat Little Man (Tom Cawley)
5) Truce (Tom Cawley)

www.curiosmusic.com

VINCENT HERRING QUARTET PERFORMS LIVE

LINE UP:

Vincent Herring – saxophone
Anthony Wonsey – piano 
& keyboards
Richie Goods – electric & acoustic bass
Joris Dudli – drums

SET LIST:

1) Yoko’s Delight (Anthony Wonsey)
2) Pamela (Anthony Wonsey)
3) All That Pain (Joris Dudli)

www.vincentherring.com

STEVEN BERNSTEIN’S MILLENNIAL TERRITORY ORCHESTRA PERFORMS LIVE

LINE UP:

Steven Bernstein – trumpet
Curtis Matow Fowlkes – trombone
Charles Robey Burnham – violin
Douglas Wieselman –clarinet
Peter Noah Apfelbaum – tenor saxophone
Eric Brian Lawrence Bari –saxophone
Rene Alexander Hart – bass
Matthew Peter Munisteri – guitar
Ben A Perowsky – drums

SET LIST:

1) Boy in the Boat (Steven Bernstein)
2) Makes No Difference (Davis/Tillman)
3) We are MTO (Steven Bernstein)
4) All You Need Is Love (Lennon/ McCartney)
www.myspace.com/stevenbernsteinmusic

KEN VANDERMARK TRIO PERFORMS LIVE

LINE UP:

Ken Vandermark – saxophone
Mark Sanders – drums
Barry Guy – double bass

SET LIST:

20 minute group improvisation

www.kenvandermark.com




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00fd3lp)

Afternoon Concert 14:20 TUE (b00fd3pb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00fd3pg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00fd3pl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00fd3pq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00fd0nv)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00fd2wg)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00fd2wj)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00fd2wl)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00fd2wn)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00fd2wq)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00fd2ws)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00fd0nx)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00fd2ts)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00f87b8)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00fd3r0)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00fd32h)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00fd32y)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00fd330)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00fd332)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00fd334)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00fd36k)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00fd36k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00fd36m)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00fd36m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00fd36p)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00fd36p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00fd36r)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00fd36r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00fd36t)

Composer of the Week 21:15 FRI (b00fd36t)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00fd2n4)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00fd2tv)

Elgar 21:30 SAT (b00fhwjl)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00fd139)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00fd3lr)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00fd40q)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00fvwsq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00fd40z)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00fd417)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00fd10s)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007nzjf)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00fkysm)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00fd11t)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00fd3m0)

Jazz on 3 22:30 FRI (b00fd4ch)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00fd40n)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00fd40x)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00fd415)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00fd0nz)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00fd3lw)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00fd40l)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00fd40v)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00fd413)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00fd11w)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00fd3lt)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00fd40j)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00fd40s)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00fd411)

Performance on 3 20:15 THU (b00fgj2x)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00fd419)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00fd2ky)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00f86dj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00fd3p6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00fd3p8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00fd3pd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00fd3pj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00fd3pn)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00fd2l2)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00fd2tx)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00fd2kt)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00fd0p1)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00fd2l0)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00fh0lb)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00fd3ly)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00fh1lf)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00fh1vq)

The Essay 22:15 FRI (b00fh285)

The Verb 20:30 FRI (b00fd41c)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00f8126)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00fd2d4)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00fd31d)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00fd31j)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00fd31n)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00fd31s)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00fd31x)

Twenty Minutes 19:55 THU (b00fgj2z)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b007rcxg)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00fd0p3)