Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rk8)
01:01AM
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907)
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra

01:22AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)
Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

02:07AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
St Francis' Sermon to the Birds (1st of 2 Legends, S.175 No.1)
St.Francis of Paule walking on the water – (2nd of 2 Legends, S.175 No.2)
Richard Raymond (piano)

02:28AM
Górecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b. 1933)
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Percussion Ensemble of the National Philharmonic Orchestra, National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Wojciech Michniewski (conductor)

02:53AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Overture to 'St Paul' (Op.36)
Rietze Smits (organ)

03:01AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici
Camerata Köln: Rainer Zipperling (solo viola da gamba), Ghislaine Wauters (continuo viola da gamba), Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

03:12AM
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623)
O Lord, how vain
Emma Kirkby (soprano), The Rose Consort of Viols

03:19AM
Pook, Jocelyn (b.1960), lyrics: Andrew Motion
Mobile
The King's Singers

03:23AM
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757) arr. Timothy Kain
Sonata in D major (K.430) arr. for 4 guitars
Sonata in F major (K.518) arr. for 4 guitars
Guitar Trek

03:31AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus (Op.43)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Hannu Koivula (conductor)

03:47AM
Reicha, Anton (1770-1836)
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Jozef Illes, Jaroslan Snobl, Jan Budzak (French horns)

03:58AM
Bakfark, Bálint (c.1530-1576)
Fantasia; and ‘Je prens en gre’
Jacob Heringman (lute)

04:05AM
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859)
Fantasy, Theme and Variations a theme of Danzi (Op.81) in B minor
László Horvath (clarinet), New Budapest String Quartet

04:13AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Schicksalslied (Op.54)
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)

04:28AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
François-Frédéric Guy (piano)

04:36AM
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Le Roi Lear – overture (Op.4)
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

04:52AM
Pedersøn, Mogens (c.1583-1623)
3 songs for 5 voices
Ars Nova, Bo Holten (director)

05:00AM
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762)
Concerto No.1 in D major (Op.7 No.1)
Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director/violin)

05:08AM
Boulanger, Lili (1893-1918)
Nocturne for flute and piano
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute), Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

05:12AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Der Abend (Op.34 No.1)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

05:22AM
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Chrysanthemums for string quartet
Moyzes Quartet

05:28AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan, Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

05:42AM
Parker, Horatio William (1863-1919)
A Northern Ballad
Albany Symphony Orchestra, Julius Hegyi (conductor)

05:55AM
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896)
4 Pièces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Angela Cheng (piano)

06:09AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Du meines Herzens Krönekein (Op.21 No.2)
Die Nacht (Op.10 No.2)
Ruhe meine Seele (Op.27 No.1)
Allerseelen (Op.10 No.8)
Jard van Nes (mezzo soprano), Gérard van Blerk (piano)

06:21AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

06:35AM
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981)
Violin Concerto (Op.14)
James Ehnes (violin), Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00f7z91)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MASCAGNI
L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan (conductor)
EMI 5218712 Tr 5

07:08

BACH
Cantata BWV 33 – Allein zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christe: Aria
Sonia Wieder Atherton (cello)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
RCA 88697 201872 CD2 Tr 1

07:15

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz Melancholique from Suite No. 3 in G, Op. 55 (1884)
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
PENTATONE PTC 5186 061 Tr 2

07:21

SARRI
Concerto in A minor
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (recorder and direction)
TELDEC 2564 696132 Tr 1-4

07:32

DEBUSSY
Tarentelle Styrienne
Alain Planes (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901947.48 CD1 Tr 9

07:38

HAYDN
Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, Hob.VIId:3
Dmitri Babanov (horn)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Müller-Brühl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570482 Tr 1-3

07:54

SKEMPTON
Well Well Cornelius
John Tilbury (piano)
SONY SK66482 Tr 1

08:03

MENDELSSOHN
Capriccio in E minor, from Four Pieces, Op.81
Elias String Quartet
ASV GOLD GLD 4025 Tr 6

08:10

MOZART
Cosi fan tutte: Temerari, sortite … Come Scoglio
Barbara Frittoli (soprano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
ERATO 8573862072 Tr 1

08:16

COPLAND
El Salon Mexico
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
EMI CDC 7476062 CD2 Tr 6

08:28

VILLA LOBOS
Study No.7 in E major (from 12 Studies for guitar)
Andres Segovia (guitar)
NAXOS 8.111314 Tr 11

08:32

FREE THOUGHT
Hilary Boulding - Elitism in the arts

08:34

GABRIELI
Canzon a XII
Brass Ensemble of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Non-commercial recording Tr 1

08:37

HANDEL
Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 9 (Op.7`3) in B flat major "Hallelujah"
Herbert Tachezi (organ)
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
APEX 2564 69985-3 CD1 Tr 9-12

08:54

QUILTER
Go Lovely Rose
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
HYPERION CDA66878 Tr 21


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00f7z93)
Building a Library: DEBUSSY: La Mer

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
DEBUSSY: La Mer*

Reviewer - William Mival

First choice:
(c/w Prelude de l’apres did, Nocturnes, La Mer, Valse, Iberia)
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink
Philips 50 4646972(CD – Mid Price)
(c/w Berceuse héroique; Images for Orchestra; Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune; Première Rhapsodie; Danses for Harp and Orchestra)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra*, Vera Badings (harp), George Pieterson (clarinet), Eduard van Beinum (conductor), Bernard Haitink (conductor)*
Philips 438 7422 (2 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.debussy:
bal.debussy.la.mer

09.05am

DEBUSSY: Quartet in G minor; FAURE: Quartet in E minor, Op.12; RAVEL: Quartet in F major
Quatuor Ebene
Virgin Classics 50999 519045 2 4 (CD)

BRAHMS: String Quartets in B flat major Op.67 and C minor Op.51 No.1
Takacs Quartet
Hyperion CDA 67552 (CD)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartets No.1 in G minor, Op.25; No.3 in C minor, Op.60
The Nash Ensemble
ONYX 4029 (CD)

FRANCK: Piano Quintet in F minor; String Quartet in D
Artur Pizarro (piano); Peterson Quartett
Phoenix Edition 142 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Debussy: La Mer*

Reviewer – William Mival

Next week Jeremy Summerly examines recordings of Herbert Howells’ Requiem.


10.25 a.m. Interview with Davitt Moroney

Harpsichordist and scholar Davitt Moroney talks about his recent recordings of music from the Borel Manuscript, a collection of over a hundred diverse works put together in late seventeenth century France.

Davitt Moroney plays harpsichords by Nicolas Dumont 1707, and Ioannes Ruckers, 1635

D’ANGLEBERT: Courante; Gigue
LA COMTESSE DE BIEULE: Courante
LA BARRE: Allemande
CHAMBONIERRES: O beau jardin Sarabande
(c/w Pieces by D’ANGLEBERT, THOMELIN; ANON; LA BARRE; BROCHARD; L. COUPERIN; DUMONT; BOUART; D LORENCY; RICHARD; ROSSI
From disc Le Clavecin Francais - Music from the Borel Manuscript
PLECTRA PL20801 (2 CDs)

10.55 Requests/New Releases


11.20 Italian Avant Garde New Releases

John Fallas looks at some recent recordings of music by Italian Avant Garde composers. With excerpts from the following:

GIACINTO SCELSI: Trilogia, I tre stadi dell’uomo Triphon (l956); Dithome (l956-57); Ygghur (l965) Arne Deforce (cello)
Aeon AECD 0748 (CD)

GIACINTO SCELSI: Musica Viva 17
Chukrum* (l963); Quattro Pezzi (l959); Natura Renovatur (l967); Hymnos for organ and two orchestral groups (l963)
Elisabeth Zawadke (organ); Bayerischen Rundfunks Symphony Orchestra; Peter Rundel * and Hans Zender (conductors)
NEOS 10722 (CD)

SALVATORE SCIARRINO: Variazioni for cello and orchestra (l974); Allegoria della notte for violin and orchestra (l985) ; Frammento e Adagio for flute and orchestra (l991); Morte di Borromoni for orchestra and speaker (1988); I fuochi oltre la ragione; Recitativo oscuro for piano and orchestra (l999); Il suono e il tacere (2004); Shadow of sound (2005)
Francesco Dillon (cello); Marco Rogliano (violin); Mario Caroli (flute); Moni Ovadia (speaker); Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI; Tito Ceccherini (conductor)
KAIROS 0012802KAI (CD)

STEFANO GERVASONI: Antiterra
Least Bee on texts by Emily Dickinson (version 11)(2003); An – Quasi una serenata con la complicita di Schubert (l989) Animato (l992); Antiterra (1999); Epicadenza (2004); Godspell on texts by Philip Levine (2002)
Barbara Zanichelli (soprano), Silvana Torto (mezzo soprano), Francois Volpe (percussion), Luigi Gaggero (cimbalom); Ensemble Mdi, Yoichi Sugiyama (direction)
Aeon AECD 0866 (CD)

11.45am Disc of the Week

BERG: Marsch from Three Orchestral Pieces Op. 6; BERG Rondo (Andante and Hymn) from Symphonic Fragments from Lulu
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
RCO Live RCO08004 (Hybrid SACD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00f7z95)
Tom Service is joined by three leading figures from the American music scene to assess the possible impact of 2008's presidential elections on musical life in the US.

Plus author John Tilbury talking about his controversial biography of composer Cornelius Cardew, and a conversation with Leon Fleisher, hailed as one of the great pianists of the 1950s and 60s and who was forced into early retirement by repetitive strain injury.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00f7z97)
Lucie Skeaping

Lucie Skeaping visits Notre Dame where she meets Benjamin Bagby and Katarina Livljanic, both performers and directors of medieval music ensembles, and lecturers in director of medieval music performance practice at the Sorbonne, Paris. They talk about some of the composers of the medieval period and how they influenced the development of western music. Katerina and Benjamin also take Lucie to the Left Bank to discover how the Sorbonne evolved from the group of colleges, and into the Sorbonne itself, now of course a very vibrant urban centre. The music in the programme included works by Leonin and Perotin, and examples of the earliest motets and conductus form.

Playlist:

Gallican chant: Venite populi
Sequentia
Dialogos
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 82876 66650 2
Track 4

Léonin: Alleluya from Spiritus Sanctus procedens
Red Byrd
Capella Amsterdam
Hyperion CDA 66944
Track 3

Perotin: Viderunt omnes
The Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 8377512
Track 1

Instrumental motet: A la clarte from Codex Wolfenbüttel 2
Clemencic Consort
René Clemencic
Stradivarius STR33398
Track 9

Chancelier: Rondeaux Luto carens
Sequentia
Ensemble for Medieval Music, Cologne
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi RD77035
Track 9

Chancelier: Gedeonis area
Sequentia
Ensemble for Medieval Music, Cologne
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi RD77035
Track 5

Anon: O Maria virginei
The Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 8377512
Track 4

2-part Conductus: A deserto veniens
Sequentia
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472 773472
Track 2

Chancelier: Le Lai des Pucelles
Sequentia
Ensemble for Medieval Music, Cologne
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi RD77035
Track 6


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4s67)
From the Wigmore Hall, London.

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert of piano quartets by Brahms and Mahler, including the latter's Piano Quintet in A minor, written in 1876, when he was just 16 and studying at the Vienna Conseratory - although his first symphony was not completed for another eight years.

Renaud Capucon (violin)
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Gautier Capucon (cello)
Nicholas Angelich (piano)

Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00f7z99)
Max Reinhardt presents highlights from sets by Bulgarian clarinet virtuoso Ivo Papasov and American slide guitarist Bob Brozman, recorded at the 2008 Musicport World Music Festival in Bridlington, East Yorkshire.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Max Reinhardt
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 1st November, 3pm

Ivo Papasov & Ensemble
Ivo Papasov (clarinet)
Maria Karafizieva (vocal)
Ali Salif (drums)
Vassil Denev (keyboards, gudulka)
Neshov Neshev (accordion; keyboard)
Matio Dobrev (kaval)
Ateshkhan Yousseinov (guitar)

Papasov: Anatolia
Ivo Papasov
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Interview with Bob Brozman

Bob Brozman (vocals, guitars, charango, cajon)

Brozman: Rattlesnake Blues
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Brozman: Hawaiian Heat Wave
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Brozman: Look at New Orleans
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Brozman: Debussy in Reunion
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Brozman: One Steady Roll
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Interview with Ivo Papasov

Papasov: Bjala Stana
Ivo Papsov & Ensemble; Maria Karafizieva (vocals)
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Papasov: Paidushka igra i shopsko Nadigravane
Ivo Papasov & Ensemble; Maria Karafizieva (vocals)
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Papasov: Izgubena Mechka
Ivo Papasov & Ensemble; Vassil Denev (gadulka)
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008

Papasov: Celeste/Hubava Si Moya Goro
Ivo Papsov & Ensemble
BBC recording, Musicport World Music Festival, October 2008


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00f7zrf)
John McLaughlin

Episode 1

Fusion guitarist John McLaughlin joins Alyn Shipton to look back at the early part of his career in Britain, leading up to his celebrated album Extrapolation, and recounting the chain of events that led to him going to New York to play with Miles Davis and in The Tony Williams Lifetime. He follows this through to the birth of the Mahavishnu Orchestra.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00f7zrh)
Geoffrey Smith

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Take Your Black Bottom Outside (Clarence Williams) (2’45’’)
Performed by Ethel Waters (vcl) acc by Joe Smith (cnt) Alex S. Jackson (as) Pearl Wright (p)
Recorded NY May 6 1927
Taken from the album Ethel Waters 1926-1929
2001 CD (Classics Classics688(1); Track 10)

Down Home Rag (Wilbur Sweatman / Lew Brown / Roger Lewis) (2’55’’)
Performed by Monty Sunshine’s Jazz Band:
Rod Mason (cnt) Graham Stewart (tb) Monty Sunshine (cl) Dickie Bishop (bj) Tony Bagot (b) Laurie Chescoe (d)
Taken from the album At The Jazz Band Ball
2001 CD (Upbeat Jazz URCD164; Track 1)

Wonderful One (Ferde Grofe / Dorothy Terriss / Paul Whiteman) (5’15’’)
Performed by the Classic Jazz Quartet:
Dick Sudhalter (cnt) Joe Muranyi (cl) Dick Wellstood (p) Marty Grosz (g)
Recorded NY Jul 15-16 1985
Taken from the album The Classic Jazz Quartet MCMLXXXVI
© 1986 LP (Stomp Off SOS 1125; Side 2 / Track 5)

It Ain’t Necessarily So (George Gershwin) (4’23’’)
Performed by Miles Davis (tp) Gil Evans (arr,cond) Ernie Royal, Bernie Glow, Johnny Coles, Louis Mucci (tp) Dick Hixon, Frank Rehak, Jimmy Cleveland, Joe Bennett (tb) Willie Ruff, Julius Watkins and Gunther Schuller (Fr-h) Bill Barber (tu) Phil Bodner, Romeo Penque (fl,a-fl,cl) Cannonball Adderley (as) Danny Bank (a-fl, b-cl) Paul Chambers (b) Jimmy Cobb (d)
Recorded NY Jul 29 1958
Taken from the album Porgy and Bess
© 1997 CD (Columbia CK65141; Track 10)

The London Heist (Colin Steele) (6’30’’)
Performed by Colin Steele (tp) Julian Argüelles (ts) Dave Milligan (p) Aidan O'donnell (b) John Rae (d)
Recorded Scotland, 22-23 Dec 2002
Taken from the album 'The Journey Home'
© 2003 CD (Caber CABER029(1); Track 1)

Keeper of the Flame (Shorty Rogers) (3’00’’)
Performed by Woody Herman and his Orchestra:
Stan Fishelson, Bernie Glow, Red Rodney, Shorty Rogers, Ernie Royal (tp) Earl Swope, Bill Harris, Ollie Wilson, Bob Swift (tb) Woody Herman (cl) Sam Marowitz (as) Al Cohn, Stan Getz, Zoot Sims (ts) Serge Chaloff (bar) Terry Gibbs (vib) Lou Levy (p) Chubby Jackson (b) Don Lamond (d)
Recorded LA, Dec 30 1948
Taken from the album The Woody Herman Story
2000 CD (Proper P1160; Track 12)

Odd Man Out (Paul Motian) (4’10’’)
Performed by Bill Frisell (g) Joe Lovano (ts) Paul Motian (d)
Recorded NY April 2004
Taken from the album I Have The Room Above Her
2005 CD (ECM 9820456(1); Track 3)

Old Landmark (A. M. Brunner) (3’40’’)
Performed by Aretha Franklin (vcl) Rev. James Cleveland (p) Cornell Dupree (g) Ken Lupper (org) Chuck Rainey (b) Bernard Purdie (d) Pancho Morales (congas)
Taken from the album Amazing Grace
© 1972 LP (Atlantic K 60023/A)

Concierto De Aranjuez (Joaquin Rodrigo) (10’04’’)
Performed by Chet baker (tp) Paul Desmond (as) Jim Hall (g) Roland Hanna (p) Ron Carter (b) Steve Gadd (d)
Recorded NY 23 Apr 1975
Taken from the album Chet Baker & Paul Desmond / Together
1992 CD (EPIC 4729842(1); Track 7)

Blue Lou (9’20’’)
Performed by Wardell Gray (ts) Erroll Garner (p) Irving Ashby (g) Red Callender (b) Jackie Mills (d)
Recorded 1947
Taken from the album Gene Norman’s Just Jazz Concerts
LP (Vogue VJT 3003/A; Rec 1; Side 2 / Track 3)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00f7zv5)
Cosi fan tutte

Riccardo Muti conducts soprano Barbara Frittoli, mezzo Angelika Kirchschlager and bass Ildebrando D'Arcangelo in a performance of Mozart's comic opera, given at the Vienna State Opera - in the same city where the work was first performed in 1790.

The plot of what is regarded by many as the composer's greatest opera centres on Guglielmo and Ferrando, two army officers who claim to their colleagues that their wives will always be faithful to them. However, their friend Don Alfonso bets otherwise, devising a plan to test the women's fidelity.

Presented by Suzy Klein.

Fiordiligi ...... Barbara Frittoli (soprano)
Dorabella ...... Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Guglielmo ...... Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (bass-baritone)
Ferrando ...... Francesco Meli (tenor)
Don Alfonso ...... Natale De Carolis (baritone)
Despina ...... Laura Tatulescu (soprano)
Vienna State Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor).


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00f7zv8)
49 Donkeys Hanged

A surreal, dark comedy by Cornish writer Carl Grose, inspired by seeing a Johannesburg local newspaper headline about a farmer who hanged 49 donkeys from tree branches on his land.

In Grose's play, Stanley Bray, a Cornish farmer, is compelled to hang donkeys and his wheelchair-bound wife Joy is desperate to get out of the house. Their way of life is fast disappearing, the farm is bankrupt and this is Stanley's bizarre response.

Stanley Bray ...... Charles Barnecut
Joy Bray ...... Amanda Lawrence
Solomon Singo ...... Sibusiso Mamba
Sally Tregersick ...... Helen Longworth
Randy Tregersick ...... John Canford
Carl Grose ...... himself

Directed by Claire Grove.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00f7zw5)
Robert Worby presents a rare performance of pieces from Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen, recorded at the 2008 Cut and Splice Festival in London. These text pieces from 1968 are performed by leading new music interpreters including Maja Ratkje, Phil Minton, Aleks Kolkowski, David Behrman, laptop quartet 2021 and Apartment House ensemble.

The first piece is performed by Neil Luck and Matthew Knowles, who will prepare, as instructed by the composer, by fasting and remaining solitary for four days beforehand.

Gold Dust 5:17
Neil Luck (guitar) Matthew Lee Knowles (piano)

Meeting Point 8:09
Seth Josel (guitar) Phil Minton (vocals) Maja Ratkje (vocals)

Unlimited 20:18
Twentytwentyone (Laptop quartet)

Connection 15:18
Frank Gratkowski, Ian Mitchell, Dave Ryan, Andrew Sparling (bass clarinet) Robin Hayward (tuba)

Intensity 15:10
Reinhold Friedl (inside Piano), Phil Minton (vocals), Mark Wastell (perc), Marc Weiser (electronics), Seth Josel (guitar), Michael Vorfeld (perc), Nikos Veliotis (cello), Maja Ratkje (theremin), Aleksander Kolkowski (violin), Dave Ryan, Ian Mitchell, Andrew Sparling, Frank Gratkowski (bass clarinet), Gordon MacKay, Patrycja Kujawska, Mai Kawabata, Sara Hubrich (stroh violin), Anton Lukoszevieze (stroh cello), Robin Hayward (tuba), Twentytwentyone (laptop quartet)



SUNDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gbs8)
Bud Powell

Alyn Shipton explores the best examples of recordings by pianist Bud Powell, who died in 1966 aged 41 and altered the course of jazz piano through his bebop innovations of the 1940s.

He left an impressive legacy of recorded work, although this also charts his slow decline as a consequence of mental illness and addiction problems.

Shipton is joined by pianist Geoff Eales to consider the largest body of Powell's work, for the Blue Note label.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00f80wm)
01:01AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sinfonia from Geist und Seele wird verwirret (BWV.35)
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (BWV.54)

01:13AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Kommt, Ihr angefochtnen Sünder, from Freue dich, erlöste

01:18AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sinfonia, from 'Der Herr Denket an uns (BWV.196)
Wenn des Kreuzes Bitterkeiten, from Was Gott tut das ist wholgetan (BWV.99)

01:24AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Offene dich mein ganzes Herze (BWV.61)
Sei Lob und Her dem höchsten Gut (BWV.117)

01:32AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Agnus Dei from Mass in B minor (BWV.232)

01:38AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion (BWV.244)

01:45AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sinfonia, from Einen, klagen, sorgen, Zagen (BWV.12)
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (BWV.9)

Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano), Concerto Copenhagen, Lars-Ulrick Mortensen (director)

01:54AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Quartet No 2 (Op.26) in A
Julian Rachlin (violin), Maxim Rysanov (viola), Torleif Thedén (cello), Itamar Golan (piano)

02:43AM
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Symphonie Fantastique
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jun'Ichi Hirokami (conductor)

03:40AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Suite Bergamasque
Roger Woodward (piano)

03:59AM
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963)
Kleine Kammermusik (Op.24 No.2)
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

04:13AM
India, Sigismondo d' (c.1582-c.1629)
Se Tu Silvio crudel (If you, cruel Silvio)
Cantus Cölln

04:29AM
Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757)
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Manfred Kraemer (violin), Musica ad Rhenum

04:39AM
Nardelli, Mario (1927-1993)
Three pieces for guitar
Mario Nardelli (guitar)

04:49AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Rosamunde – Overture (D.644)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Heinz Holliger (conductor)

05:00AM
Haapalainen, Väinö (1893-1945)
Lemminkainen Overture
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Atso Almila (conductor)

05:08AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
4 Choral Songs
Polish Radio Choir; Marek Kluza (director)

05:16AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), transcr. Wanda Landowska (1879-1959)
Waltzes from Die schöne Mullerin
Wanda Landowska (1879-1959) (piano)

05:26AM
Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757)
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra (Op.5 No.2) in G minor
Musica ad Rhenum

05:35AM
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944)
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ebony Quartet

05:45AM
Zagar, Peter (b. 1961)
Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano
Opera Aperta Ensemble

05:53AM
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914)
Second Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Nikola Mitic (baritone), Belgrade Radio & Television Choir, Mladen Jagust (conductor)

05:57AM
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799)
Ouverture to the opera 'L'amant anonyme' (1780) also known as the Symphony (Op.11, No.2) in D major
Tafelmusik Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

06:06AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Divertimento (K.205) in D major
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, János Rolla (concert master)

06:24AM
Lilburn, Douglas (1915-2001)
Diversions for Strings
Symphony Nova Scotia, Georg Tintner (conductor)

06:41AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Orchestral Suite from Dardanus
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Roy Goodman (director)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00f813t)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this website after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

HEROLD
Zampa: overture
Orchestra of the Swiss Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 425 083-2 Tr 3

07:11

BACH transc. Busoni
Nun komm der heiden Heiland, BWV 659 (Chorale Prelude)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 432 7602 Tr 1

07:17

PURCELL
The Plaint
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Sarah Sexton (violin)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Elizabeth Kenny (archlute)
Anne-Marie Lasla (bass viol)
BIS SACD 1536 Tr 4

07:25

HOLST
Mars: The Planets
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO LIVE LSO0029 Tr 1

07:32

MACMILLAN
So Deep
The Elysian Singers
Sam Laughton (conductor)
SIGCD507 Tr 10

07:36

MOZART
March, K.237
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek (director)
LINN CKD 320 Tr 1

07:40

RAVEL
Bolero
Katia & Marielle Labeque (piano)
Gustavo Gimeno (Basque percussion)
KML 1111 Tr 13

07:56

BASQUE TRAD arr. Graciano Tarrago
Din Dan Boleran
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Renata Tarrago & Graciano Tarrago (guitars)
EMI 5669372 CD1Tr 18

08:03

LOCKE
Curtain tune from The Tempest
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (director)
HYPERION CDA 66667 Tr 7

08:06

SIBELIUS
Finlandia
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDC 754273 2 Tr 4

08:14

BRITTEN
Phantasy in F minor for String Quintet
Endellion String Quartet + Nicholas Logie (viola)
EMI CDC 7476942 Tr 9

08:26

STAINER
Etude in D minor
Celia Redgate (English Flute)
Michael Dussek (piano)
DIVINE ART DDA25061 Tr 16

08:29

FREE THOUGHT
Roger Phillips - “The importance of Free Thought”

08:32

STRAVINSKY
The Owl and the Pussycat
Adrienne Albert (soprano)
Robert Craft (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SM2K 46298 CD2 Tr 37

08:35

BACH
Ach Wie Fluchtig, Ach Wie Nichtig, BWV 26
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Yukari Nonoshita (soprano)
Makoto Sakurada (tenor)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (Conductor)
BIS SACD 1451 Tr 13-18

08:50

STRAUSS
Rosenkavalier Waltz
Renaud Capucon (violin)
Jerome Ducos (piano)
VIRGIN 37408728 Tr 16

09:03

VERDI
Luisa Miller: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
PHILIPS 411 4692 Tr 4

09:09

DVORAK
And the wood is quiet all around, Op.55 No.3
Magdalena Kozena (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6665 Tr 7

09:12

BERNSTEIN
Prelude Fugue and Riffs
Columbia Jazz Combo
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
SONY88697276882 CD5 Tr 1-3

09:20

BACH
Erbarme Dich, mein Gott (St Matthew Passion)
Daniel Taylor (countertenor & conductor)
Theatre of Early Music
RCA 88697290312 Tr 2

09:27

BEETHOVEN
Trio for strings (Op.9`2) in D major
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
Bruno Giuranna (viola)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7430 CD2 Tr 5-8

09:51

TRAD
Maestro Mario (Zapateado)
Paco Pena (guitar)
WHLIVE0016 Tr 74’15


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00f814z)
Birmingham's musical tradition

Iain is joined by CBSO chief executive Stephen Maddock to consider the musical tradition of Birmingham. He explores various works to which the city can lay claim, including Mendelssohn's Elijah, Handel's Ariodante and Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius.

PLAYLIST:
Coates Calling all Workers 3’00
CBSO / Reginald Kilbey (conductor)
EMI Classics for Pleasure 228 852 2 CD1 t5

Dvorak Requiem, Op 89, Dies Irae 2’05
LSO / Ambrosian Singers / Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
Decca 421 812-2 CD1 tr3

Sibelius Fourth symphony (slow movement) 11’25
CBSO / Sakari Oramo (conductor)
Erato 8573 85776 2 tr 7

Rutland Boughton The Immortal Hour, opening 5’55
Roderick Kennedy – Dalua, The lord of Shadow
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir / ECO / Alan G Melville (conductor)
CD1 t1-3 fade at 2’39 into tr 3

Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor op 40 6’45
Stephen Hough (piano) / CBSO / Lawrence Foster (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 66969 tr 8
tr 8 (finale) d6.45

Mendelssohn Elijah (It is Enough) 5’30
Bryn Terfel (baritone - Elijah) /
OAE / Edinburgh Festival Chorus / Paul Daniel (conductor)
Decca 455 688-2 CD2 tr6

Elgar Dream of Gerontius (Softly and Gently) 6’25
CBSO and Chorus / Jane Irwin (mezzo – The Angel) / Sakari Oramo (conductor)
CBSO CD 003A CD2 tr 21

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (slow movement) 10’40
Baibe Skride (violin) / CBSO / Andris Nelsons (conductor)
Sony Classical CD 88697 214232

Thalben-Ball Elegy 4’45
Thomas Trotter (organ of Birmingham Town Hall)
REGCD265 tr16

Rafi What Happened to your Promise 1’45
Sonu Niigaam / CBSO / Michael Seal (conductor)
GNCUK 138136 -7 CD1 tr1

Skempton Clarinet Quintet 8’40
BCMG
NMC D135 tr 5-7

Handel Ariodante (Scherza Infida) 7’45
Janet Baker (mezzo - Ariodante) / ECO / Raymond Leppard (conductor)
Philips 442 096-2 CD2tr7

Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue 16’00
CBSO / Sir Simon Rattle (conductor) / Peter Donohoe (piano)
EMI CDC 747 991 2 tr 2


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00f817k)
Richard Alston

Michael Berkeley talks to choreographer Richard Alston, artistic director at The Place in London, who is celebrating his sixtieth birthday this autumn, with a special programme focusing on his work for male dancers, with pieces using music by Philip Glass and Hoagy Carmichael. Richard's musical choices range from devotional works by Bach, Handel, Purcell and the Sufi tradition to songs by Frank Sinatra and Cole Porter.

M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10

1. Britten Billy’s ballad (from Billy Budd, Act 4 [original 4 Act version])
Thomas Hampson (Billy), Hallé Orchestra/Kent Nagano
Billy Budd ERATO 3984-21631-2 CD2 T12

2. Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (from Saul, Act 1, scene 5)
James Bowman (alto), The King’s Consort/Robert King
HYPERIONA66797 CD1 T8

4. Traditional Sufi Qawwali Maulah Ali Maulah Ali (Manqabat in Raga Bhairvi)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan NAVRAS NRCD7502 CD2 T1

5. Frank Sinatra In the wee small hours of the morning (Mann/Hilliard)
Frank Sinatra CAPITOL CDP7985212 T19

6. Madeleine Peyroux This is heaven to me (Reardon/Schweikert) (from Careless Love)
Careless Love ROUNDER 9823583 T12

7. Fred Astaire After You Who? (Cole Porter, from The Gay Divorce)
Night and Day NAXOS 8.190519 T17

8. Purcell Thou knowest Lord the secrets of our hearts
The Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford/Simon Preston
ARCHIV 459 487-2 CD2 T2

9. Saint-Saens Piano Concerto no 5, (3rd movement, Molto Allegro)
Pascal Rogé (piano), Royal PO/Charles Dutoit
DECCA 417 351-2 CD2 T7

10. Bach Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben (St Matthew Passion, Part 2)
Christine Schäfer (soprano), Robert Wolf (flute), Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
DAS ALTE WERK 8573 81036-2 CD2 T20


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00f817m)
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts

His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts are now in their 25th year and during that time they've established a reputation as one of the foremost wind ensembles in the early music world. Catherine Bott talks to Jeremy West and Jamie Savan from the group and introduces items from a recent concert the group gave at the 2008 Spitalfields Festival, of music by Grillo and Gabrieli.

Playlist:

All pieces from the concert were performed by His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts.

His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts are:
Jamie Savan, Jeremy West and Bruce Dickey: cornetts
Adam Woolf, Abigail Newman and Philip Dale: tenor sackbutt
Andrew Harwood-White and Stephen Saunders: bass sackbutt
Gary Cooper: chamber organ

Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon settima a 7 (1615)

Giovanni Battista Grillo: “Anima Mea” (1624)
Faye Newton (soprano)

Giovanni Battista Grillo: Canzon Secunda

Andrea Gabrieli: O Sacrum Convivium (1565)
Faye Newton (soprano)

Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata for 3 Cornetts (1615)
Bruce Dickey, Jamie Savan, Jeremy West (cornetts)

Monteverdi: Sonata “Sancta Maria Ora Pro Nobis”
From the 1610 Vespers
John Eliot Gardiner recording
ARCHIV 429 565-2
Cd 2 Tr 1

Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzona Primi Toni (1597)

Giovanni Battista Grillo: “Misericordias Domini” (1618)
Nicholas Muroy (tenor) and Eamonn Dougan (baritone)

Giovanni Gabrieli: Surrexit Christus (1615)
Faye Newton (soprano), Nicholas Mulroy (tenor), Eamonn Dougan (baritone) and tutti


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00f817p)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku delves into the latest postbag of listeners' requests. This week's line-up includes music from one of Verdi's lesser known operas, 'Giovanna d'Arco', a movement from Beethoven's 'Waldstein' piano sonata, heart-stirring scenes from Saint-Saens' 'Samson et Dalila' and Scriabin's Piano concerto in F sharp minor. Plus, this week's guest, counter-tenor Andreas Scholl, chooses a poignant rendition of 'Wayfaring Stranger'.

ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: Radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Verdi
Giovanna d’Arco: Overture
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Igor Markevich (conductor)
Philips 426 078-2, track 6

Bach
Motet “O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht BWV 118b
The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists,
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Boccherini
Sinfonia in C minor
Tafelmusik, Jean Lamon (conductor)
Sony SK 53 121, track 11-14

Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 1 in C major “Waldstein”: mvt 1 Allegro con brio
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS SACD 1573, track 1

Saint-Saëns
Samson et Dalila, Act II Sc 3
Mon Coeur s’ouvre à ta voix; Mais!... Non! Que dis-je?
Samson – Placido Domingo (tenor), Dalila – Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
EMI Classics CDC 754471/72 2, CD2 tracks 9+10

Paganini
Terzetto in D major for violin, ‘cello and guitar
Alan Loveday (violin), Amaryllis Fleming (‘cello), John Williams (guitar)
CBS 72678, LP S2 B1-4

Trad
Wayfaring Stranger
Charlie Haden (vocal) with string quartet
Murray Adler, Don Palmer (violins), Carol Mukagawa (viola),
Larry Corbett (‘cello)
VERVE 547 403 2, track 13

Scriabin
Piano concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
Peter Jablonski (piano)
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Decca 452 852 2, tracks 6-8


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f4sn7)
From The Queen's College, Oxford.

Introit: Beati omnes (Purcell)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 66, 67 (Ley, Knyvett, Elgar)
First Lesson: Hosea 11 vv1-11
Office Hymn: For all thy Saints, O Lord (Sandys)
Canticles: Purcell in G minor
Second Lesson: Luke 6 vv17-31
Anthems: Selig sind die Toten (Schutz); Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Schutz); Let my prayer come up (Blow)
Final Hymn: Who are these, like stars appearing (All Saints)
Organ Voluntary: Voluntary in D minor for double organ (Purcell)

Organ scholar: Benedict Lewis-Smith
Director of music: Owen Rees.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00f817r)
Eight Songs for a Mad King

Charles Hazlewood is joined by the composer Peter Maxwell Davies for an in-depth exploration of his iconic music theatre work Eight Songs for a Mad King. With the ensemble Psappha and baritone Kelvin Thomas.

Considered one of the most celebrated and shocking pieces of British music theatre ever written, the work portrays the tragic madness of King George III.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00f817t)
Aled Jones

As we approach the final rounds of BBC Radio 3’s Choir of the Year 2008, Aled Jones catches up with the current champions, Chantage and their conductor, James Davey.

After just seven years in existence, Chantage astounded everyone by sweeping the board at the last BBC Radio 3’s Choir of the Year competition. They walked away with, not only the first prize, but the audience prize as well. That was back in 2006. As we approach the climax of BBC Radio 3 Choir of the Year 2008, Aled Jones catches up with Chantage conductor, James Davey, to find out what winning the competition has done for their fortunes. As James points out, the way Chantage was propelled to the front ranks of the choral world has been both a blessing and the burden. He also reveals what he thought of that ‘other’ competition, BBC ONE’s Last Choir Standing.
Featuring music from their latest CD, and highlights from a live concert Chantage recorded at the South Bank Centre with guest beat-boxers MC Zani and Jestar*

Playlist:

Arvo Part
Bogoroditse Dyevo
Chantage conducted by James Davey
BBC recording from the Choir of the Year final 2006

Rihards Dubra
Quam Benignus Es
Cambridge Chorale, Michale Kibblewhite
CDE 84408, track 1

David Fanshawe
Pacific Song: Chants from the Kingdom of Tonga
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus, Susan Milan (flute), BackBeat Percussion, Tongan recordings by the composer, conducted by Greg Beardsell
ARC EUCD2159, tracks 25 – 27

Trad. Bre, Ivane (arr. AnastasNaumov)
Trad. Zalibih Si Edno Libe (arr. Ivan Tonchev)
Trad. ei Muri Ruzhke (arr. Kiril Stafanov)
The London Bulgarian Choir, conducted by Dessislava Stefanova
Alyana Galyana, track 8, 11 & 7

Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat quinti tono – Joseph, lieber Joseph mein, In dulci iubilo
The Cardinall’s Musick, directed by Andrew Carwood
Hyperion, CDA67669

Jaakko Mantyjarvi
Pseudo-yoik
Chantage conducted by James Davey
BBC recording from Choir of the Year 2006

Harry Burleigh, arr. Richard Allain
When I’m Gone
Chantage conducted by James Davey
“The First” Chantage01, track 5

Bob Chilcott
The Shepherds’ Carol
Chantage conducted by James Davey
EMI 509992357960, track 9

BBC recordings from the South Bank Choral Festival "Chorus" performance on 13 May 2008:

Henry VIII, arr Ward Swingle
Pastime with Good Company
Chantage conducted by James Davey

J.S. Bach, arr. Ward Swingle
Fugue in G minor BWV.578
Chantage conducted by James Davey

George D Weiss & George Douglas arr. Rachael Lloyd
What a Wonderful World
Chantage conducted by James Davey, with tenor solo by Simon Fowler

Irving Berlin, arr. Hammond
Blue Skies
Chantage conducted by James Davey

Eric Clapton, arr. Jamie Burton
Tears in Heaven
Chantage conducted by James Davey

Bjorn Ulvaeus & Benny Andersson, arr. Sanjay Manohar
Thank you for the Music
Chantage conducted by James Davey with soprano solo by Penny Dell

Anders Edenroth
Chilli Con Carne
Chantage conducted by James Davey

Arthur Hamilton arr. Jo Goldsmith
Cry me a River
Chantage conducted by James Davey with solo by Gareth Moss


SUN 20:00 Night Waves (b00fbzks)
Free Thinking 2008

Matthew Sweet presents an evening of programmes recorded for BBC Radio 3's Free Thinking festival of ideas in Liverpool.

Includes:
Discussion: The myth of Free Will
Drama: '24 Weeks'
Festival edition of Words and Music

In addition, Matthew and a panel of guests discuss some of the issues which have arisen during the weekend of debates, interviews, dramas and lectures. The 21st Century Brain, the Value of Experience, Privacy and Public Space are the main topics of the festival, in Liverpool for its third year.

He also introduces reaction and commentary from the audience at the festival, highlights from some of the events and reflections from his studio panel to the new ideas which have been aired as well as the intellectual exchanges that have taken place over the weekend.


SUN 20:20 Night Waves (b00fq0m1)
Susan Blackmore: The Myth of Free Will

In front of an audience at Liverpool's FACT centre for Radio 3's 2008 Free Thinking festival, brain scientist and bestselling author Susan Blackmore explores the notion of free will, asking whether the choices we make really are free. Many scientists now believe that there can be no such thing and that our genes, biology and inheritance are in control.


SUN 21:15 Drama on 3 (b00fq0rh)
Free Thinking - Drama on 3

A new play about abortion by award-winning TV dramatist Tony Marchant, recorded in front of an audience in the Bluecoat arts centre for Radio 3's Free Thinking festival 2008.


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00fq0rf)
Free Thinking - Words and Music

Experience the journey of a lifetime in an hour-and-a-half with young Liverpudlian actors Annabelle Dowler and Kevin Harvey, and music performed by folk-singer Belinda Sykes, jazz/rock-percussionist Bill Bruford, pianist Ashley Wass and the Elias String Quartet!

This edition of Words and Music is an interpretation of Shakespeare’s declaration about life, the ‘Seven Ages of Man’ from As You Like It, through the words of Blake and the Mersey Sound; Marlowe and Raleigh, Sassoon and Pinter; Pam Ayres and Kipling. Plus, Don’t Fence Me In, a newly-commissioned take on Shakespeare’s ‘Second Childishness’ by Free Thinking Writer in Residence, Angela Clarke.

Bill Bruford plays percussion improvisations that represent the passing of time, while Belinda Sykes punctuates the programme with folk ballades that convey the raw experience of life. Ashley Wass and the Elias String Quartet play music that ties in with youth, from Mendelssohn’s String Quartet Op.44 No.2 to Grieg’s Arietta, and from Debussy’s String Quartet to Kurtag’s Jatekok nursery rhythms. They come together for the ‘Lover’ in the Adagio from Elgar’s Quintet and, as old age approaches, play from Haydn’s String Quartet Op.76 No.1 and Bax’s In a Vodka Shop to represent Shakespeare’s ‘Slippered Pantaloon’ and ‘Second Childishness’. Ashley Wass brings the programme to a close with more Grieg, his ‘Recollection’, which is followed by Kipling’s ‘The Way through the Woods’ and Bill Bruford’s percussion beat fading as life comes to a close.

Producer: Elizabeth Arno

Recorded live on 1st November in the Small Concert Room of St George’s Hall Liverpool as part of Radio 3’s Free Thinking Festival 2008

Annabelle Dowler (reader)
Kevin Harvey (reader)
Bill Bruford (percussion)
Belinda Sykes (singer)
Ashley Wass (piano)
Elias String Quartet
Introduced by Ian McMillan

PART 1: YOUTH
Shakespeare: Seven Ages of Man (As You Like It, Act II, Scene VII)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet op.44 no.2 (Andante)
Blake: Cradle Song
Grieg: Arietta (Lyric Pieces, Book 1, Op.12)
Laurence Sterne: The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy (extract)
Traditional: Hush my babe
Debussy: String Quartet (2nd movement)
Roger McGough: First Day at School
Bill Bruford: Improvisation
Brian Patten: Gust becos I cud not spel
Kurtag: Jatekok: Tumblebunnies

PART 2: ADULTHOOD
Traditional: The trees they do grow high
Marlowe: The Passionate Shepherd to His Love
Raleigh: Her Reply
Elgar: Quintet (Adagio)
Traditional: Courting is a Pleasure (Lovely Molly)
Sassoon: In me, past, present future meet
Bill Bruford: Improvisation
Britten: Divertimento No.1 (March)
Dickens: Little Dorrit (extract)
Bach: Contrapunctus 2 (Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Sarah Norcliffe Cleghorn: Come, Captain Age
Bach: Contrapunctus 9 a 4 ‘alla duodecima’ (Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Shostakovich: March: Allegretto (3 Fantastic Dances, Op.5)
Harold Pinter: A Slight Ache
Shostakovich: Waltz (3 Fantastic Dances, Op.5)

PART 3: OLD AGE
Traditional: The Ages of Man
Pam Ayres: Oh I wish I’d looked after my teeth
Bax: In a Vodka Shop
Haydn: String Quartet Op.76 No.1 (Adagio sostenuto)
Longfellow: My Lost Youth
Traditional: Hush, my babe
Cole Porter: Don’t Fence me In
Sung by Ella Fitzgerald, VERVE 8219902 Tr16
Angela Clarke: Don’t Fence me In (new commission)
Grieg: Recollection (Lyric Pieces, Book 10, Op.71)
Kipling: The Way through the Woods



MONDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2008

MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00fg4vs)
Julian Joseph

Julian Joseph presents the programme with gig news refelecting the vibrant UK jazz scene and the latest mix of new releases.

Featuring an interview with double bassist Michael Janisch, a prominent new exponent of electric and acoustic bass. An alumnus of Boston's Berklee College of Music, he has studied privately and institutionally with some of the world's top bassists, including Ray Brown, Christian McBride, Abraham Laboriel, Bertrum Turetzsky and Dave Santoro. Still in his twenties, Michael has had the honour of being awarded the 2008 Young Jazz Musician of the Year Award, and he is a professor of acoustic jazz bass at the Royal Academy of Music in London.

Julian Joseph presents the programme, with gig news refelecting the vibrant UK jazz scene and the latest mix of new releases. Plus an interview with double bassist Michael Janish.

Title: Ralph’s New Blues
Artist: Modern Jazz Quartet
Album: Concorde
Label: Prestige
Cat.No: 08880 72306530
Comp: Milt Jackson
Pub. MJQ Music/BMI
Dur: 7.21

Title: Trackside View
Artist: Curios
Album: Closer
Label: Impure Music
Cat.No: IMPS 003
Comp: Tom Cawley
Pub. Impure Music
Dur: 03.20

Title: No Love No Thrill
Artist: Christine Tobin
Album: Secret Life of a Girl
Label: Babel
Cat.No: BDV 2875
Comp: Christine Tobin
Pub. Babel
Dur: 05.29

Title: Dakar
Artist: John Coltrane
Album: Dakar
Label: Prestige
Cat.No: 08880 72306509
Comp: Teddy Charles
Pub. Tajah Music, Inc./BMI
Dur: 07.11

Title: Spiritual
Artist: Euan Stevenson
Album: Portraits, Preludes & Landscapes
Label: Euan Stevenson
Cat.No: ESCD 1
Comp: Euan Stevenson
Pub. MCPS
Dur: 15

Title: Goodnite
Artist: Melody Gardot
Album: Women of Jazz
Label: Putumayo World Music
Cat.No: PUT 286-2
Comp: Melody Gardot
Pub. WB Music Corp
Dur: 03.06

Title: Travelling Song
Artist: Mike Janisch
Album: Travelling Song
Label: Woodville Records
Cat.No: n/a
Comp: Paul Wiltgen
Pub. n/a
Dur: 08.48

Title: Precisley Now
Artist: Mick Janisch
Album: Travelling Song
Label: Woodville Records
Cat.No: n/a
Comp: Janisch
Pub. n/a
Dur: 06.42

Title: Chiquilin De Bachin
Artist: Astor Piazzolla/Bobo Stenson Trio
Album: Cantando
Label: ECM RECORDS
Cat.No: ECM 2023
Comp: Astor Piazzolla/Horacio Ferrer
Pub. ECM Records/GEMA
Dur: 06.31


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00f811k)
01:01AM
Vierne, Louis (1870-1937)
Pieces de fantaisie - suite for organ no. 3 (Op. 54)
Björn Gäfvert (organ)

01:21AM
Pizzetti, Illdebrando (1880-1968)
Requiem mass for chorus
Swedish Radio Choir, Latvian Radio Choir, Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

01:52AM
Reger, Max (1873-1916)
Toccata and fugue in D minor, (Op. 50)
Björn Gäfvert (organ)

02:03AM
Penderecki, Krzysztof (b. 1933)
Stabat Mater; Agnus Dei
Swedish Radio Choir, Latvian Radio Choir, Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

02:21AM
Pärt, Arvo (b.1935)
The Beatitudes for chorus and organ

02:28AM
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Jubilate Deo for chorus and organ in D flat major (1934)

Swedish Radio Choir, Latvian Radio Choir, Björn Gäfvert (organ), Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

02:32AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Violin Concerto (Op. 61) in B minor
Nikolaj Zanider (violin), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

03:21AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Symphony No.7 (Op.70) in D minor
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Asbury (conductor)

04:02AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. for 2 pianos
Ouellet-Murray Duo

04:09AM
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914)
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Karolj Kolar (tenor), Nikola Mitic (baritone), Belgrade Radio & Television Choir, Mladen Jagust (conductor)

04:18AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto a 5
Christian Schneider & Erik Niord Larsen (oboe d'amore), Kjell Arne Jørgensen & Miranda Playfair (violin), Dan Styffe (bass), Hans Knut Sveen (harpsichord)

04:28AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Ch'io mi scordi di te…? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) - concert aria
Andrea Rost (soprano), Zoltán Kocsis (piano), Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

04:39AM
Gallot, Jacques (1620-c.1698)
Pièces de Lute in F minor
Konrad Junghänel (lute)

04:50AM
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm 147)
Concerto Palatino

05:00AM
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto No.5 in A major
Concerto Köln

05:08AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Angela Cheng (piano)

05:16AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Festmusik der Stadt Wien (Op.133)
Tom Watson (trumpet solo), Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

05:27AM
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c1620-1680)
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Les Elements Amsterdam

05:34AM
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880)
Légende, for violin & piano (Op.17)
Slawomir Tomasik (violin), Izabela Tomasik (piano)

05:42AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Marche Slave (Op.31)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

05:53AM
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594)
Quem vidistis, pastores
Elmer Iseler Singers, Elmer Iseler (conductor)

05:57AM
Ansell, John (1874-1948)
Nautical Overture
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, David Measham (conductor)

06:06AM
Williams, Grace (1906-1977)
Sea Sketches
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Roy Goodman (conductor)

06:24AM
Moyzes, Alexander (1906-1984)
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Ida Cernecká (piano), Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava, Marián Vach (conductor)

06:39AM
Hoffmann, Leopold (1738-1793)
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Bienne Symphony Orchestra, Marc Tardue (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00f813w)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No.7 in C
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550143 Tr 15

07:06

BACH arr. Grainger
Choral Prelude 'O Mensch Bewein dein sunde Gross'
City of London Wind Ensemble
Geoffrey Brand (conductor)
LDR LDRCD 1012 Tr 5

07:12

WEBER
Perpetuum Mobile
Roland Pontinen (piano)
BIS CD 661 Tr 5

07:18

LAURIDSEN
O Magnum Mysterium
Chamber Choir of Europe
Nicol Matt (conductor)
HÄNSSLER CLASSIC CD 98.272 Tr 17

07:25

LOCATELLI
Introduttione No.4 in G
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Henglebrock (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77207-2 Tr 7

07:32

Morton GOULD
American Salute
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
VOX CDX 5182 CD2 Tr 7

07:38

GLUCK
Le belle immagini d'un dolce amore (Paride ed Elena)
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-sop),
Prague Philharmonia
Michel Swierczewski (conductor)
DG 471 334-2 Tr 2

07:42

RAVEL
Introduction & Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet & String Quartet
Marie-Claire Jamet (harp)
Christian Larde (flute)
Guy Deplus (clarinet)
Hervé le Floch (violion)
Piere Hofer (violin)
Colette Lequien (viola)
Pierre Degenne (cello)
CALLIOPE CAL 9822 Tr 1

07:53

Luigi ROSSI
Corrente (from Il Palazzo incantantato)
Stephen Stubbs (guitar)
Andrew Lawrence-King (arpa doppia)
DAS ALTE WERK 2564 69455-5 Tr 5

07:55

WEINBERGER
Allegretto (6 Czech songs & dances)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerd Albrecht (conductor)
CANYON CLASSICS HPE 013-2 Tr 3

08:03

LEFEBURE-WELY
Sortie in E Flat
David Sanger (organ of Exeter College, Oxford)
MERIDIAN CDE 84296 Tr 8

08:08

MAHLER arr. Meinders
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Frederic Meinders (piano)
DANACORD DACOCD 671 Tr 24

08:14

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto in G Minor 'Op.12 No.1' (RV 317)
Misca Elman (violin)
Chamber Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Vladimir Golschmann (conductor)
VANGUARD 08 8033 71 Tr 4-6

08:31

RACHMANINOV
Etude-tableau in F Minor op.33 No.1
John Ogden (piano)
TESTAMENT SBT 1295 Tr 1

08:33

FREE THOUGHT
Philip Dodd – The shock of the good

08:35

BACH
Et in Spiritum Sanctum (B Minor Mass)
Klaus Mertens (baritone)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
ERATO 4509 98478-2 CD2 Tr 7

08:42

Astor PIAZZOLLA
Decarissimo
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Per Arne Glorvigen (bandoneon)
Vadim Sakharov (piano)
Alois Posch (double bass)
NONESUCH 7559 79462-2 Tr 7

08:46

GRIEG
Cow-Call & Peasant Dance
Strings of the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 471 747-2 D1 Tr 4

08:51

BIZET
Then from the Holy Shrine (The Pearl Fishers)
Barry Banks (tenor)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Brad Cohen (conductor)
CHANDOS 3156 Tr 6

08:59

CHOPIN
Nocturne Op.48 No.1 in C Minor
Stefan Askenase (piano)
DG 477 5242 CD3 Tr 13

09:06

Jan NERUDA
Trumpet Concerto in E Flat
Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
EMI 50999 2 16213 0 Tr 10-12

09:21

BERLIOZ
L’Isle Inconnu (Les Nuits d’Ete)
Regine Crespin (soprano)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 460 973-2 Tr 6

09:25

DEBUSSY
Premiere Rhapsody
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
EMI CDC7 54419-2 Tr 4

09:34

LISZT
The Battle of the Huns
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
DECCA 466 706-2 Tr 2

09:49

HAYDN
Adagio (String Quartet in B Flat op.1 No.1)
Aeolian Quartet
DECCA 455 261-2 CD1 Tr 8

09:55

MENDELSSOHN arr. Piatti
Venetian Gondola Song (Song without words Op.19a No.6)
Antonio Meneses (cello)
Gerard Wyss (piano)
AVIE AV2140 Tr 13


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f866j)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00 Ketèlbey: In a Persian Market
Ambrosian Singers, The Philharmonia, John Lanchbery (conductor)
EMI CFP 4637

10.07 Mozart: Violin Concerto in A K.219
Christian Tetzlaff (violin/director), German Chamber Orchestra
VIRGIN 561841-2

10.36 Lou Harrison: Varied Trio
David Abel (violin), Julie Steinberg (piano), William Winant (percussion)
NEW ALBION NA015

10.54 Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Act II - 'De mon amie…o doux moment!'
Nadir: John Aler (tenor), Leila: Barbara Hendricks (soprano), Orchestre du Capitale de
Toulouse, Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CDS 749837-2 (2 CDs)

11.05 Aho: Chinese Songs
Tiina Vahevaara (soprano), Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS 1066

11.25 Adams: China Gates
Jenny Lin (piano)
BIS CD1110

11.34 Debussy: La Mer
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f86dg)
Antonin Dvorak

Arrivals

An exploration of the shy and home-loving Dvorak's arrival in eclectic and chaotic New York, where he went to take up his new position as director of the National Conservatory. The music includes Dvorak's American 'calling card' - his Scherzo capriccioso, his carnival-like Te Deum and a particular oddity - his cantata The American Flag, written to a fiercely patriotic text and rarely heard since its composition.

Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andre Previn (conductor)
TELARC CD80206 - Tr 5

Te Deum, Op 103
Marina Meshcheriakova (soprano)
Sergei Miasnikov (bass)
Russian State Symphonic Cappella
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valery Poliansky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9505 - Trs 7-10

The American Flag
Joseph Evans (tenor)
Barry McDaniel (baritone)
St Hedwig's Cathedral Choir
RIAS Chamber Choir
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL 60297 - Trs 6-13.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f86dj)
From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Katya Apekishiva (piano)

Bach: Cello Suite No 5, BWV 1011 (arranged for viola)
Bridge: There Is a Willow Grows aslant a Brook
Brahms: Viola Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f86dl)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents music by composers from Northern Ireland, including specially recorded works, performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Gardner: An Sash (BBC Radio 3 commission)
Potter: Overture to a Kitchen Comedy
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Ferguson: Piano Concerto, Op 12
Hugh Tinney (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunues (conductor)

Ferguson: Partita, Op 5a
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Harty: A Comedy Overture
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)

Stanford: Concert Piece for organ and orchestra, Op 181
Ulster Orchestra
Dame Gillian Weir (organ)
Vernon Handley (conductor)

Ferguson: The Twa Corbies; A Lyke Wake Dirge
James Rutherford (baritone)
Ulster Orchestra
David Brophy (conductor)

Ferguson: Four Diversions on Ulster Airs
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Harty: Orientale from 3 Pieces
Christopher Blake (oboe)
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No 4 in A minor (The Fisherman of Lough Neagh and What He Saw)
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00f86dn)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and news from the arts world, including guitarist John Williams, who performs music from his 2008 solo recital tour and CD.

Plus the Endellion String Quartet playing in the studio, chatting about their Beethoven recordings and discussing their 30th anniversary.

17:02
VIVALDI, trans. Williams
Violin concerto in A minor, RV.345: 1st mvt
John Williams (guitar)
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (conductor)
SONY SK 46556
Tr. 16
3’58

17:07
DONIZETTI
Allegro io son (Rita)
Juan Diego Florez (tenor)
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Guissppe Verdi
Riccardo Frizza (conductor)
DECCA 473 440 2
Tr. 1
3’39

LIVE
17:12
ALBENIZ
Torre de Bermeja
John Williams (guitar)
3’53

LIVE
17:24
WILLIAMS
Prelude to a song
John Williams (guitar)

LIVE
17:32
WILLIAMS
John Williams (guitar)

17:36
LEHAR
Lippen schweigen‘s flüster Geigen (Merry Widow)
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo soprano)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Tonkünstler Orchestra, Niederösterreich
Alfred Eschwé (conductor)
SONY 88697 28600 2
Tr. 6
2’59

17:41
BACH
Keyboard concerto in A major, BWV.1055
David Fray (piano/director)
Dautsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
VIRGIN 213064 2
Tr. 4-6
15’07

17:56
MENDELSSOHN
Zum Aberdsegen
Choir of St. John’s College, Cambridge
David Hill (director)
HYPERION CDA 67558
Tr. 11
2’41

18:03
BEETHOVEN
Prelude & Fugue in F, H.30
Endellion Quartet
WARNER WCJ 2564 69471 3
CD 9 Tr. 8-9
5’37

18:10
BRITTEN
Veggio co’bei vostri occhi un dolce lume (7 Sonnets of Michelangelo, Op.22)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD 122
Tr. 3
4’12

LIVE
18:15
HAYDN
Quartet in F, Op. 50 no.5: 1st Mvt (Allegro Moderato)
Endellion Quartet
4’56

LIVE
18:27
BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata no.9 in E, 14/1 (arr. quartet): 2nd mvt –Allegretto
Endellion Quartet
3’37

LIVE
18:36
BARTOK
Quartet no. 4: 2nd mvt - Prestissimo, con sordino
Endellion Quartet
2’55

18:40
DEBUSSY, ORCH. MATTHEWS
Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Bk 2)
Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CDHLL 7513
Tr. 11
3’37

18:44
CHOPIN
Waltz in A flat, Op.42 ‘Grande valse’
Jean-Bernard Pommier (piano)
ERATO 4509 92887 2
Tr. 5
4’06

18:49
WAGNER
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DG 474 568 2
Tr. 1
10’22


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f86dq)
Tom Service introduces a concert given at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall, with tenor Mark Padmore joining the Britten Sinfonia for a programme of music exploring the theme of night. He directs a dramatic, unconducted interpretation of Britten's Nocturne.

The concert also features BBC New Generation Artist Maxim Rysanov taking the lead in works by Britten and Woolrich.

Mark Padmore (tenor)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Britten Sinfonia
Jacqueline Shave (director)

Stravinsky: Fanfare for a New Theatre
Harrison Birtwistle: Prologue
Britten: Lachrymae
Handel: Thus when the sun; Total eclipse (Samson)
John Woolrich: Ulysses Awakes
Britten: Nocturne

Followed by the first of this week's Schumann Focus:

Schumann: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 94 (Rhenish)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Recorded at the 2007 Lucerne Festival.

Followed by this week's Schumann Focus:

Schumann: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 94(Rhenish)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Heinz Holliger (conductor)
Recorded at the Lucerne Festival in 2007.

Schumann: 5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart, Op.135
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Joseph Breinl (piano)
Recorded for New Generation Artists in 2006.

Schumann: Four Pieces, Op.32
Andreas Staier (piano)
Harmonia Mundi
HMC 901989
tr.9-12

Bach: Capriccio in B flat, BWV.992
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi
HMC 901960
tr.27-32


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00f86ds)
Free Thinking: Is Privacy Dead

As part of Radio 3's Free Thinking festival, Philip Dodd chairs a debate asking Is Privacy Dead?

He is joined in Liverpool by a panel that includes cultural historian Jonathan Sawday and Sonia Livingstone, psychologist and member of the Home Secretary's Task Force on Child Protection on the Internet. They ask whether, in the age of Facebook, CCTV and people confessing all to strangers, the notion of keeping some things to ourselves is dead.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f86dg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00f86dv)
2008

Islamic History and Globalisation

Amira Bennison of Cambridge University discusses Islamic history and globalisation.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00f86dx)
Bobo Stenson Trio at the Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Jez Nelson presents a gig from the RNCM, performed by Swedish pianist Bobo Stenson, with Jon Falt on drums and Anders Jormin on double bass. The group showcases tracks from the recent release, Cantando, and in their conversational style play both original tracks and re-workings of compositions by musicians including Ornette Coleman and Don Cherry.

Stenson's career stretches back to the 1960s, when he served as a sideman with Sonny Rollins, Stan Getz and Gary Burton. In 1971, Stenson released his debut album Underwear to critical praise. Since then he has played a pivotal role in the development of an authentic and original style of Scandinavian jazz alongside musicians such as Jan Garbarek.

PLAYLIST

Bobo Stenson Trio recorded at Manchester’s Royal Northern College of Music
Jazz on 3
03/11/08

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producers: Peggy Sutton/Robert Abel

BOBO STENSON TRIO RECORDED LIVE AT MANCHESTER’S RNCM, 25/10/08 - EXTRACT

Track Title Don’s Kora Song
Composer Don Cherry

Artist Art Tatum
Track Title Tiger Rag
Composer D. James LaRocca
Label Sony Classical
Cat No. 88697222182
Album Title Piano Starts Here: Live at the Shrine

CD TRACK:

Artist Julian Siegel Trio (Julian Siegel – sax, Greg Cohen – db bass, Joey Baron – drums)
Track Title Sandpit
Composer Julian Siegel
Album Title Live at the Vortex
Label Basho

www.juliansiegel.com

BOBO STENSON TRIO RECORDED LIVE IN CONCERT AT THE RNCM, MANCHESTER, 25/10/08

LINE UP:

Bobo Stenson – piano
Anders Jormin – db bass
Jon Fält – drums

SET 1:

1) Seli (Anders Jormin)
2) El Mayor (Silvio Rodríguez)
3) M (Anders Jormin)
4) A Fixed Goal (Ornette Coleman)

PEGGY SUTTON IN CONVERSATION WITH BOBO STENSON

SET 2:

5) Olivia (Silvio Rodríguez)
6) Chiquilin de Bachin (Astor Piazzolla / Horacio Ferrer)
7) Don’s Kora Song (Don Cherry)

www.myspace.com/bobostenson

LINTON CHISWICK JOINS JEZ TO DISCUSS WHETHER PIANISTS REALLY DO HAVE THEIR OWN SIGNATURE TONE

INTERVIEWS WITH:

Eric Schandall – Steinway technician
Anders Askenfelt – acoustician
John Walker – Zenph project team member

MUSIC FEATURED:

Artist Art Tatum
Track Title Tiger Rag (Original Recording)
Composer D. James LaRocca
Album Title Live at Shrine Auditorium
Cat No. CL6301
Label Columbia (1949)

Artist Art Tatum
Title Tiger Rag (Zenph Re-Performance Recording)
Composer D. James LaRocca
Album Title Piano Starts Here: Live at the Shrine
Cat No. 88697222182
Label Sony Classical

Artist Art Tatum
Title Willow Weep For Me (Zenph Re-Performance Recording)
Composer Ann Ronell
Album Title Piano Starts Here: Live at the Shrine
Cat No. 88697222182
Label Sony Classical

Artist McCoy Tyner Trio (McCoy Tryner – piano, Roy Haynes – drums, Henry Grimes – bass)
Track Title Have You Met Miss Jones
Composers L. Hart & R. Rodgers
AlbumTitle Reaching Forth
Cat No. IMP 12552
Label Impulse!

Artist Bill Evans
Track Title Interplay
Composer Bill Evans
Album Title Interplay
Cat No. OJC20 308-2
Label Original Jazz Classics

For more information about the re - performance of Art Tatum’s 1949 concert visit
www.zenph.com/tatum/MakingLiveAtTheShrine.html

RECOMMENDED FURTHER LISTENING:

Artist Bobo Stenson Trio
Album Cantando
Label ECM (2008)
Cat No. ECM 2023 177 5462



TUESDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00f811p)
01:01AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet No. 64 (Op.76 No.5) in D major

01:19AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
String Quartet No.1 (Op.27) in G minor
Engegård Quartet – Arvid Engegård & Atle Sponberg (violins), Juliet Jopling (viola), Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)

01:53AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Mass in C minor (K.427) ‘Grosse Messe’
Marita Sølberg (soprano), Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano), Fredrik Akselberg (tenor), Trond Gudevold (bass), The Norwegian National Opera Choir, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Arvid Engegård (conductor)

03:12AM
Eckhard, Johann Gottfried (1735-1809)
Sonata (Op.2/1) in F major
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

03:27AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Suite from 'Les Indes galantes'
Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik, Mary Utiger (director)

04:00AM
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899)
Pavane & Forlane – from 'Quelques Danses' (Op.26)
Bengt Åke-Lundin (piano)

04:10AM
Philips, Peter (c.1560-1628)
Galliard
Concordia, Mark Levy (conductor)

04:13AM
Joplin, Scott [1868-1917]
Gladiolus Rag
Lamb, Joseph Francis (1887-1960)
The Alaskan Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

04:22AM
De Vocht, Lodewijk (1887-1977)
In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem
Flemish Radio Orchestra, Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

04:34AM
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885)
5 Tonbilder im Zusammenhange (Op.6)
Tobias Ringborg (violin), Anders Kilström (piano)

04:52AM
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)
4 Songs
Jadwiga Rappé (contralto), Ewa Poblocka (piano)

05:00AM
Rebel, Jean-Féry (c.1666-1747)
Prelude: Les Caractères de la Danse.
Anonymous
Suite la Bourgogne (recueilli par Antoine Pointel)
Lully, Jean-Baptiste de (1632-1687)
Gigues
Concerto Copenhagen; Andrew Lawrence-King (harpsichord)

05:06AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Sonata No.6 (Op.6/6) in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), Susanne Kaiser (harpsichord)

05:16AM
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Funeral Music for Queen Mary
The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

05:22AM
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933)
Funeral March
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Atso Almila (conductor)

05:34AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Isanmalle (To the Fatherland) (Op.18 No.1)
Oi kallas Suomi (O Precious Finland) (Op.23 No.9)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir, Eric-Olof Söderström (conductor)

05:38AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Finlandia – hymn tune arranged for chamber choir
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

05:40AM
Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb (1727-1756)
Sonata in C minor for 2 Violins, Viola and Continuo
Musica Alta Ripa

05:53AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet – from Six petites pièces faciles for piano duet (Op.3 Nos.1, 2 and 3)
Antra Viksne and Normunds Viksne (piano duet)

06:00AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Morgengesang am Schöpfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Barbara Schlick & Johanna Koslowsky (sopranos), Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert, Herman Max (conductor)

06:13AM
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet, and String Orchestra (Op.35) in C minor
Evgenny Kissin (piano), Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

06:36AM
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942)
La Captive - suite
Flemish Radio Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00f813y)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

BACH arr RUMMEL
Was Gott tut das ist wohlgetan, BWV 99
Jonathan Plowright (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67481 CD 1 Tr 5 5’16

07:08

ALBENIZ
Iberia, Book 4: Navarra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
SONY 88697 046072 Tr 22 5’39

07:14

LAURIDSEN
En une seule fleur (from les chansons des roses)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67580 Tr 6 2’16

07:17

SIBELIUS
Moderato - Allegro Appassionato in C Sharp Minor
Tempera Quartet
BIS CD1476 Tr 1 10’33

07:31

SCHUBERT
Impromptu Op.90 D.899, No.1 in C major
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 420 840-2 Tr 1 9’23

07:41

Kerry MILAN
Look Down O Lord / Be Present O Merciful God
The Ars Brugensis Chamber Choir
Dan Kalousek (conductor)
AHP012 Tr 3 4’09

07:46

VIVALDI
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.253) (Op.8`5) in E flat major "La Tempesta di mare"
Daniel Hope (violin)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4777463 Tr 8-10 9’03

07:55

SCHUBERT
An den Mond, D 193
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
RCA 88697329322 Tr 1 3’12

08:03

COPLAND
Fanfare for the common man
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 3814982 CD 2 Tr 1 3’39

08:07

DVORAK
Two Waltzes, op.54: No.1
Panocha Quartet
Pavel Nejtek (double bass)
SUPRAPHON SU 33912131 Tr 5-6 3’54

08:12

LENNON/MACCARTNEY arr. Mandell
When I’m 64
The Melachrino Strings & Orchestra
Robert Mandell (conductor)
CDEA 6020 Tr 8 2’57

08:14

Eric COATES
London Suite
BBC Concert Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
BBCRD 9106 Tr 2-4 14’44

08:31

SCRIABIN
Etude In B Flat Op. 8 No. 11
Nina Milkina (piano)
Unterschrift Classics CD2 Tr 11 4’15

08:37

SHOSTAKOVICH
The Execution of Stepan Razin – closing section
Vitali Gromadski (bass)
Russian State Choral Chapel, Moscow PO/Kyrill Kondrashin
Melodiya MEL CD 10 01073 Tr 5 4’42

08:43

ENESCU
Hora Unirei
Remus Azoitei (violin)
Eduard Stan (piano)
HANSSLER CLASSIC CD 98.240 Tr 8 2’06

08:45

WALTON
Coronation Te Deum
Polyphony
Wallace Collection
Stephen Layton (director)
HYPERION CDA67330b Tr 2 9’12

08:57

TCHAIKOVSKY
The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Aurora Duo
NAXOS 8.570418 Tr 5 3’58

09:01

BACH
Concerto for 3 Harpsichords, BWV 1064
Karl Richter, Hedwig Bilgram, Iwona Fütterer (harpsichords)
Munich Bach Orchestra
Karl Richter (director)
ARCHIV 4396122 CD 3 Tr 7-9 17’37

09:19

Walter DONALDSON / Gus KAHN
Love me or leave me
Nina Simone (vocals and piano)
Rudy Stevenson guitar)
Lisle Atkinson (bass)
Bobby Hamilton (drums)
VERVE 06024 9846775 Tr 1 4’07

09:25
STRAUSS
Verführung, op.33 no.1
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Munich Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann (conductor)
DECCA 4780647 Tr 8 7’15

09:32

MOZART
Clarinet Quartet in Bb major, K 378
Florent Heau (clarinet)
Members of the Manfred Quartet
ZIGZAG ZZT080503 Tr 8-10 19’54

09:54

BACH
Goldberg Variations: 26-30
Stefan Hussong (accordion)
THOROFON CTH 2047 Tr 19 6’05


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f87fr)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00 Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina - Dance of the Persian Slaves
Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 147-2 (3 CDs)

10.10 Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Harmoniemusik 'Marten aller Arten'
Amadeus Winds, Bastiaan Blomhert (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 425 690-2

10.19 Takemitsu: Toward the Sea
John Williams (guitar), Sebastien Bell (alto flute)
SONY SK 46720

10.33 Ravel: Shéhérazade
Jessye Norman (mezzo soprano), London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 412 493-2

10.53 Sullivan: The Mikado - Behold the Lord High Executioner
Martyn Green (Ko-Ko), D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, Symphony Orchestra, Isidore Godfrey (conductor)
CONIFER CDHD 253/254 (2 CDs)

10.56 Sullivan: The Mikado - On a Tree by a River (Tit Willow)
Richard Suart (Ko-Ko), Welsh National Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC CD80284

10.58 Sullivan: The Mikado - Three Little Maids
Valerie Masterson (Yum-Yum), Peggy Ann Jones (Pitti-Sing), Pauline Wales (Peep-Bo), D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, The Royal Philharmonia Orchestra, Royston Nash (conductor) LONDON 425 190-2 (2 CDs)

11.01 Walton: Piano Quartet
Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA67340

11.31 Mozart: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Marten aller Arten'
Konstanze: Maria Stader (soprano), RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
DG 445 412-2 (2 CDs)

11.40 McPhee: Tabuh-Tabuhan
John Alley, Elizabeth Burley (pianos), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
CHANDOS 10111


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87ft)
Antonin Dvorak

Sounds of the New World

Donald Macleod tells the story of Dvorak's friendship with Harry T Burleigh, a young African-American singer and composer, who introduced Dvorak to spirituals, traditional songs and stories, helping inspire him to compose his most famous work - the iconic New World Symphony.

Trad, arr. Harry T Burleigh: Deep River
New York Dvorak Festival Orchestra
Steven Richman (conductor)
Music and Arts CD1078 - Tr 5

Go Down, Moses
Harry T Burleigh (baritone)
Music and Arts CD926 - Tr 10

Trad, arr. Robertson: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Philharmonic Chamber Choir
David Temple (conductor)
HELIOS CDH88008 - Tr 14

Symphony No 9 in E minor (From the New World)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK47547.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f8737)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008

Episode 5

Studio and concert performances from members of BBC Radio 3's 2008 New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide support to some of the brightest talents in the world of classical music.

Haydn: String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3 (Rider)
Ebene String Quartet

Rebecca Clarke: A Dream; Eight o'clock; Down by the Salley Gardens; Greeting
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Paul Turner (piano)

Schnittke: Piano Quintet
Aronowitz Ensemble.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f8739)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations

Episode 2

Penny Gore introduces a programme of music by composers from the Republic of Ireland, with an eclectic mix of works performed by the Ulster Orchestra and others.

Marion Ingoldsby: The Herron by the Weir (BBC Radio 3 commission)
Stanford: Seamus O'Brien Overture
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Stanford: Songs of the Sea
James Rutherford (baritone)
Ulster Youth Choir
Ulster Orchestra
David Brophy (conductor)

Arthur Duff: Echoes of Georgian Dublin
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Stanford: Piano Concerto No 2
Finghin Collins (piano)
Ulster Orchestra

Philip Martin: Variations on Commend me to the Ploughman
Philip Martin (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Christian Gansch (conductor)

Stanford: Stabat Mater
Giselle Allen (soprano)
Jane Irwin (mezzo-soprano)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Robert MacDonald (bass)
Charles Wood Summer School Choir
Ulster Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)

John Larchet: By the Waters of Moyle
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Field: Nocturne No 5 in B flat, H 37
Grace Francis (piano).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00f87fw)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

He talks to choreographer Mark Morris about Prokofiev's original score for his new Barbican production of Romeo and Juliet, performed by the London Symphony Orchestra, which caused scandal after the first performance in Russia in 1935.

Plus flute and harp duo Francesca Canali and Anneleen Lenaerts performing in the studio.

17:03
COPLAND
Rodeo (Hoe Down)
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 63811 2
Track 6
3’11

17:07
MANUEL DE SUMAYA
De las Flores
Chanticleer
Joseph Jennings (director)
WCJ 8122 79910 1
Track 10
5’55

17:14
PROKOFIEV
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet as a young girl)
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI 7 49012 8
CD 1
Track 10
3’30

17:22
PROKOFIEV
Romeo and Juliet (The Quarrel / The Fight)
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI 7 49012 8
CD 1
Tracks 5-6
4’22

17:31
PROKOFIEV
Romeo and Juliet (Dance of the Mandolins)
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI 7 49012 8
CD 1
Track 25
2’02

17:34
HANDEL
L’Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato (As steals the morn)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907422
Track 18
6’33

17:42
CHOPIN
Fantasie Impromptu, Op 66
Penelope Thwaites (piano)
LIR Classics LIR016
Track 1
5’01

17:48
CHARLES IVES
Variations on America
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Mazur (conductor)
Teldec 9031 74007 2
Tracks 1-8
6’50

17:57
MOISES VIVANCO
Ataypura
Yma Sumac (singer)
Mercury 536 9032
Track 4
3’03

18:03
BRITTEN
Building of the House Op 79
CBSO Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 2 17528 2
CD 2
Track 17
4’55

18:09
SCHUBERT
Impromptu D935 No 4
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Philips 442 543-2
Track 8
5’26

18:15
LIVE
BACH
Sonata G minor BWV 1020 (Allegro)
Francesca Canali (flute)
Anneleen Lenaerts (harp)
4’24

18:25
LIVE
NINO ROTA
Sonata for Flute and Harp (Allegro molto moderato)
Francesca Canali (flute)
Anneleen Lenaerts (harp)
4’19

18:31’41
LIVE
BARTOK
Suite Paysanne Hongroise (Vieilles Dances)
Francesca Canali (flute)
Anneleen Lenaerts (harp)
5’07

18:38
DURUFLÉ
Requiem Op 9 (Libera me)
The Choir of Magdalen College
English Sinfonia
Bill Ives (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMU807480
Track 8
5’09

18:47
BRAHMS
Double concerto in A minor Op 102 (Vivace non troppo)
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink
EMI 2 27913 2
CD 6
Track 3
8’40

18:56
RANDALL THOMPSON
The Testament of Freedom (The God who gave us life)
The Boston Symphony Orchestra
The Harvard Glee Club
Serge Koussevitzky
Biddulph WHL 050
Track 10
3’26


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f87qr)
Tom Service presents one of the great pianist Alfred Brendel's final recitals recorded at the Aldeburgh Festival 2008, with a programme of music linking four of the composers closest to him over his 60-year career.

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Haydn: Andante and Variations in F minor
Mozart: Sonata in F, K533/494
Beethoven: Sonata in E flat, Op 27 No 1 (Quasi una fantasia)
Schubert: Sonata in B flat, D960

Encores:
Bach: Italian Concerto slow movement
Liszt:
Annees de pelerinage, 1st year, Switzerland
2. Au lac de Wallenstadt (At the Lake of Wallenstadt)
Schubert: G-flat major Impromptu

Followed by the second of this week's Schumann Focus:

Schumann: Five Lieder, Op 40
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Joseph Breinl (piano)
Recorded for New Generation Artists in 2006

Schumann: Album fur die Jugend, nos. 37 & 39
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
EMI 2060052
CD.4, tr.8-9


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00f87qt)
Free Thinking: The US Constitution

Susan Hitch presents a special Night Waves Landmark debate celebrating the US Constitution.

The US Declaration of Independence remains to this day one of the most poetic and resonant of all political documents. A panel of guests - recorded at the 2008 Free Thinking festival in Liverpool - including novelist and essayist Andrew O'Hagan as well as Florida State University's Diane Roberts, asks if America still honours its founders commitment to 'life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness'.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87ft)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00f87qy)
2008

Part 2

Mathematician Colva Roney-Dougal of the University of St Andrew's considers chaos, risk and the global credit crisis, asking whether current financial difficulties could have been predicted.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00f8mvf)
Tonight’s selection includes a track from Hector Zazou’s posthumous album ‘In the House of Mirrors’, a song from Michael de Jong, the extraordinary sound of the Aboriginal yidaki played by Janawirri Yiparrka, and the Exon Singers’ performance of a Magnificat by Howard Skempton.

With Verity Sharp.

Including:

11.15.00

Cooder: Available Space

Ry Cooder

Taken from the album The Ry Cooder Anthology

Rhino Promo

11.17.00

France

Ridel/Attard: Labour Song

Moussu T e lei Jovents

Taken from the album Home Sweet Home

Le Chant du Monde CDM 127

11.20.00

France

Amestoy: Paquerette

Amestoy Trio

Taken from the album Sport & Couture

Daqui 332035

11.24.00

Marshall: In A Silent Room (Introduction to the Story of Spedy Sponda)

Oren Marshall, tuba and electronics

Taken from the album Introduction to the Story of Spedy Sponda

Slowfoot Records SLO CD003

11.27.00

Australia

Yiparrka: Ngurili

Janawirri Yiparrka, yidaki

Taken from the album Ankala

World Network 28 295

11.30.30

AMGC: Life Is Long

Agnostic Mountain Gospel Choir

Taken from the album Ten Thousand

Ballin the Jack BTJ 01CD

11.33.00

Trad: It Makes A Long Time Man Feel Bad

Kelly Pace, Charlie Porter, LT Edwards, Willie Hubbard, Luther Williams, Napoleon Cooper, Albert Pate, Willie Lee Jones, voices

Taken from the album Negro Work Songs and Calls

Rounder CD 1517

11.39.00

Trad arr. Simpson: Deep Blue Sea

Martin Simpson, guitar

Taken from the album Cool and Unusual

Red House Records RHR CD110

11.43.00

de Jong: Faces In The Clouds

Michael de Jong

Taken from the album Le Voyageur Solitaire

MWCD 1900

11.50.00

Trad arr. Swåp: Red Jacket

Swåp

Taken from the album Swåp

Amigo AMCD 735

11.55.00

Turkey

Trad: Ez Kevok Im

Kardes Türküler

Taken from the album Bahar

Kalan CD345

12.00.00

Greece

Trad: Tou nekrou adelphou (Song of the Deceased Brother)

Chronis Aidonides, voice/Nikos Philippides, kaval/Socratis Sinopoulos, lyra/Giannis Gevgoli, violin/Vagelis Dimoudis, ud/Kostas Philippides, lute

Taken from the album Greece Paralogues: Traditional Songs

Ocora C60018

12.07.20

Zazou: Wanna Mako

Toir Kuziyev, sato/Manish Pingle, slide guitar/Nils Petter Molvaer, trumpet/Hector Zazou, sound treatments

Taken from the album In The House of Mirrors

Crammed Craw 47

12.14.00

Skempton: Magnificat

The Exon Singers

Taken from the album Howard Skempton: The Cloths of Heaven

Delphian DCD34056

12.18.00

Boëllmann: Prière à Notre-Dame

Naji Hakim, organ

Taken from the album Naji Nakim plays the organ of Glenalmond College

Signum SIGCD130

12.23.00

Zephaniah: Things We Say

Benjamin Zephaniah

Taken from the album Naked

One Little Indian TPLP403CDL

12.26.00

Japan

Miyake/Lindsay: Outros Escuros

Arto Lindsay, voice/Jun Miyake, piano, samples/Vinicius Cantuaria, guitars and percussion/Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra/Hitoshi Watanabe, bass

Taken from the album Stolen from Strangers

Yellow Bird TEB 7706

12.33.00

Gibbons: Fantasia MB9

Daniel Ben Pienaar, piano

Taken from the album Orlando Gibbons: Complete Keyboard Works

Deux Elles DXL 1126

12.38.00

Finland

Hugill: Catalogue de Grenouilles

Taina Niemala, piano

Taken from the album Pataphysical Piano

UHR 202211008

12.56.00

Louis 2000: Les Oiseaux

Louis 2000/Kéba Kébé

Taken from the album Nuits Sur Écoute Bignona

Frikyiwa FRIK CD1751



WEDNESDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00f811t)
01:01AM
Gretry, André-Modeste (1741-1813)
Ouverture du Huron; Comme un éclair (La Fausse Magie, Acte II scène 1, air de Lucette); Où vais-je? Quel transport m'égare?... Ô sort, par tes noires fureurs…(Les Evènements imprévus, Acte II scène 1, récitatif et air d'Eliane)

01:20AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Ouverture d’Acide e Galatea; S’egli e vero, che dagli astri (L’Incontro improvviso, air de Rezia); Or vicino a te, mio core (L’Incontro improvviso, air de Rezia)

01:38AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Ouverture d’Apollo e Hyacinthus (K.38); S’altro che lacrime (La Clémence de Titus, acte II, scène 14, air de Servilia); Son mie prove si belle… Biancheggia in mar lo scoglio (Il Sogno di Scipione, récitatif et air de Costanza)
Magali Léger (soprano), Les Paladins, Jérôme Correas (conductor)

01:52AM
Fodor, Carolus Antonius (1768-1846)
Sonata (Op.2 No.1) in F major
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

02:10AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

02:40AM
Nowowiejski, Felix (1877-1946)
Missa pro pace (Op.49 No.3)
Polish Radio Choir, Andrzej Bialko (organ), Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

03:18AM
Schäfer, Dirk (1873-1931)
Piano Quintet (Op.5) in D flat major, Op.5 (1901)
Orpheus String Quartet, Jacob Bogaart (piano)

04:00AM
Kint, Cor (1890-1944)
Prelude pastoral (Op.33)
Wout van Andel (organ)

04:05AM
Harris, William (1883-1973)
Prelude in E flat (4 Short Pieces for Organ)
David Goode (organ)

04:09AM
Giliardi, Arnolfo (15th century)
Le souvenir
Morton, Robert (c.1430-1475)
Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Ferrara Ensemble, Crawford Young (director)

04:14AM
Gabrieli, Andrea (c.1533-1586)
Canzon Arioso (from Il terzo libro de ricercari)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

04:17AM
Picchi, Giovanni (1571/2-1643)
Toccata (from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

04:21AM
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675)
Suite in C for strings and winds – from the collection Ester Fleiß
Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

04:34AM
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899)
Paysage (Op.38)
Bengt Åke-Lundin (piano)

04:39AM
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899)
Chanson perpétuelle
Lena Hoel (soprano), Bengt Åke-Lundin (piano), Yggdrasil String Quartet

04:47AM
Lully, Jean Baptiste (1632-1687)
Le Sommeil (Atys - LWV56)
La Simphonie du Marais

04:52AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Rêverie
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello), Heini Kärkkäinen (piano)

04:56AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Sleep my little one and dream – aria from 'Mazeppa'
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:00AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Nänie (Op.82)
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)

05:12AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Valse-Scherzo in A major
Tendres reproches (Op.73 No.3) in C sharp minor
Valse à cinq temps (Op.72 No.6) in D major
Niklas Sivelöv (piano)

05:18AM
Ivanovs, Janis (1960-1983)
Cello Concerto - 2nd movement
Agnese Rugevica (cello), Liepaja Symphony Orchestra, Imants Resnis (conductor)

05:26AM
Rigatti, Alessandro (1615-1649)
Dixit Dominus à 8
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

05:40AM
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981)
5 Intermezzi from Intermezzi per Organo, Secunda Raccolta
Albert de Klerk (organ)

05:53AM
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Giovanna D'Arco – Sinfonia
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

06:01AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Rian de Waal (piano), Anima Eterna, Jos van Immerseel (conductor)

06:30AM
Maldere, Pieter van (1729-1768)
Sinfonia (Op.5 No.1) in D major
Academy of Ancient Music, Filip Bral (conductor)

06:47AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen - from 'Guntram' (Op.25)
Ben Heppner (tenor), Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00f8140)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MOZART
Symphony no. 23 (K.181) in D major
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, director
TELDEC 4509-90842-2 Tr.10

07:13

CHOPIN
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6621 CD.2 Tr.2

07:18

MONTEVERDI
Mentre vaga Angioletta
Imaginarium
Enrico Onofri, director/violin
ZIG ZAG TERRITOIRES Tr.6

07:27

MAHLER (arr. Gottwald)
Scheiden und Meiden
Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, director
NAÏVE V5048 Tr.4

07:32

ARENSKY
A Dream on the Volga, Overture
USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
OLYMPIA OCD 167 Tr.5

07:41

FAURE
Elegie for cello and piano (Op.24)
Jaqueline du Pre, 'cello
Gerald Moore, piano
EMI 5 55529 2 Tr.6

07:48

HAYDN
Notturni (Quartetti) for 2 flutes and 2 horns (H.2.D5): Marsch; Menuet; Scherzando; Menuet; Allegro
Consortium Classicum
TELDEC 242 740-2 CD.4, Tr.6-10

07:54

PURCELL
Chacony
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD77231 Tr.13

08:03

SCHUMANN
Myrthen for voice and piano (Op.25):
no.1; Widmung
no.3; Der Nussbaum
no.7; Die Lotosblume
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Christophe Eschenbach, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7957 CD.1 Tr.1, 3 & 6

08:11

DVORAK
Legends Op.59 no.4 in C major; Molto maestoso
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU 3533-2 031 Tr.6

08:18

GABRIELI
Canzon septimi toni a 8; Toccata
His Majesty’s Sagbutts & Cornetts
Timothy Roberts, 'Moderator'
HYPERION CDA66908 Tr.10-11

08:25

MUSSORGSKY
Khovanshchina - Act 4 Introduction (Golitzyn's Journey)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
RCA RD70405 Tr.6

08:31

WIENIAWSKI
8 Etudes-caprices for 2 violins (Op.18) - No.4 in A minor
David & Igor Oistrach, violins
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 463 616-2 Tr.16

08:35

PROKOFIEV
Scythian Suite – The Enemy God and the Dance of the Spirits of Darkness
L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
DECCA 466 996-2 CD.2 Tr.4

08:39

TELEMANN
Sonata for flute and continuo in F major
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Terence Charlston, harpsichord
Charles Medlam, bass viol
BIS-CD-1689 Tr.22-24

08:46

BUSONI
Andantino [from Mozart Concerto K.271] transc. for piano
Hamish Milne, piano
HYPERION CDA67677 Tr.4

08:58

BACH
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
European Brandenburg Ensemble
Trevor Pinnock, director
AVIE AV 2119 CD.2 Tr.7-9

09:14

MACMILLAN
The Gallant Weaver
BBC Singers
Stephen Betteridge, chorus master
James MacMillan, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN9997 Tr.5

09:22

VERDI
Nabucco Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN9510 Tr.3

09:30

STRAVINSKY
Fireworks
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
MERCURY 432 012-2 Tr.1

09:34

COLLIN DE BLAMONT
Didon - cantata
Jennifer Smith, soprano
Les Musicians du Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
ARCHIV 471 730-2 Tr.1-7

09:52

SIBELIUS
Serenade for violin and orchestra Op.69 No.2 in G minor
Ida Haendel, violin
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund, conductor
EMI 2 17674 2 CD.2 Tr.8


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f87fy)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00 Rossini: Semiramide – Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 417 797-2

10.13 Delibes: Lakme, Act II 'Ah! C'est de ta douleur…clochette des charmeurs…'
Lakmé: Mady Mesplé (soprano), Nilakantha: Roger Soyer (bass), Orchestra du Theatre National
de l'Opera Comique, Alain Lombard (conductor)
EMI 749431-2 (2 CDs)

10.24 Beethoven: Piano Trio No.5 in D, Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 412 891-2

10.55 Alec Roth: Chinese Gardens
Mark Padmore (tenor), Morgan Szymanski (guitar)
SIGNUM SIGCD124

11.08 Haydn: Symphony No.100 'Military'
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
DHM 05472 77328 2

11.33 Szymanowski: Love Songs of Hafiz
Katarina Karnéus (soprano), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle
(conductor)
EMI 364 4352


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87g0)
Antonin Dvorak

Episode 3

Donald Macleod focuses on Dvorak's trip in the summer of 1893 with his family to the village of Spillville, Iowa where, in an idyllic setting, he became fascinated with Native American music. The programme includes pieces exploring the influence of Native American music in the composer's String Quintet in E flat, written for his children - and a mischievous tale of romance between a local Native American chief...and the composer's teenage daughter.

Rabbit Dance (Northern Plains Dance)
NEW WORLD 802462 - Tr 4

String Quintet No 3 in E Flat, Op 97
Simon Rowland-Jones (violin)
The Chilingirian Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN9046 - Trs 6-9

Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 100
Josef Suk (violin)
Josef Hala (piano)
SUPRAPHON CLASSICS 1114662 - Trs 8-11.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f873c)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008

Episode 6

The Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme exists to provide support to some of the brightest talents in the world of classical music, and in the nine years of its existence has numbered artists such as the Belcea String Quartet, Paul Lewis, Janine Jansen and Alice Coote among its distinguished members.

In the second of four lunchtime programmes this week, we hear studio and live concert performances by some of the scheme's current members, including today Israeli flautist Sharon Bezaly in a Sonatine by Pierre Sancan, mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner in songs by Schubert, and Israeli pianist Shai Wosner playing Schubert's 'Reliquie' Sonata.

Full programme:

Sancan: Sonatine
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Love Derwinger (piano)

Schubert: Heidenröslein; Der König in Thule; Gretchen am Spinnrade
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
José Luis Gayo (piano)

Schubert: Sonata in C major, D840 ‘Reliquie’
Shai Wosner (piano)

Korngold 5 Songs, Op. 38
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
José Luis Gayo (piano)


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f873f)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations

Episode 3

Penny Gore introduces a programme of music by composers from Scotland, with an eclectic mix of works performed by the Ulster Orchestra and BBC Singers.

McGuire: Clyde Built
Ulster Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

MacCunn: Ship o' the Fiend
Ulster Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

Mackenzie: Scottish Concerto
David Owen Norris (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

Wallace: The Passing of Beatrice
Ulster Orchestra
Nicholas Briathwaite (conductor)

MacMillan: Mairi
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

MacMillan: The Confessions of Isobel Gowdie
Ulster Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f87b8)
From Canterbury Cathedral.

Introit: Justorum animae (Stanford)
Responses: Shephard
Psalms: 27, 28, 29 (Foster, Goss, Attwood)
First Lesson: Isaiah 2 vv1-11
Canticles: Parry in D (Great Service)
Second Lesson: Matthew 2 vv16-23
Anthem: Lux aeterna (Elgar)
Doxology: We will remember them (Elgar arr. Tracey)
Hymn: Earth's fragile beauties (Kingsfold)
Organ Voluntary: Introduction and Fugue in C sharp minor (SS Wesley)

Assistant organist: John Robinson
Organist and master of the choristers: David Flood.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00f87g2)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

He previews Messiaen's Quartet for the end of Time at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall, in which pianist Mitsuko Uchida performs alongside young winners of the Borletti-Buitoni Trust award.

Plus singer Mary Carewe and the Berlin Kabarett Ensemble performing in the studio ahead of their Cadogan Hall concert that features Weill, Eisler and Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fbdg2)
Tom Service presents the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in a performance given at the Corn Exchange, Brighton. Making its debut at the Brighton Early Music Festival, the orchestra's programme explores the highways and byways of English Restoration music.

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Kenny, Alison Bury (leaders)

William Brade: Canzonas 1 & 2 – Allmand – Paduana – Coranta
John Adson: Adson’s Masque
John Coperario: Coperario, or Gray’s Inn the First
Anon: Antimasque Dances - First and Second of the Temple Antic
Anon: Almain: William’s Love
Anon: Spagnoletta
Anon: The Maypole
Matthew Locke: Pavan from Suite No. 1 from ‘The Broken Consort’
Thomas Baltzar: Suite in C (Mov 1: Pavan, Mov 4:Almaine no.2; Mov.9: Sarabande Thomas Baltzar: Variations on John come kisse me nowe
Matthew Locke: Music from ‘The Tempest’
Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre Part I:
Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre Part II

Encore:
Purcell: The Monkey’s Dance

Followed by the third of this week's Schumann focus:

Schumann: Liederkreis, Op.39
Schumann: Widmung, Op.25/1
Brahms: Unbewegte laue Luft, Op.57/8
Brahms: Meerfahrt, Op.96/4
Brahms: O kuhler Wald, Op.72/3
Brahms: Von ewiger Liebe, Op.43/1
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
Recorded on 16 Feb 2005 at LSO St. Lukes

Schumann: Nachtstucke no.3 in D flat
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
CD: RCA VICTOR
GD86680
Track. 19


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00f87r2)
Free Thinking: Being Green can be Dangerous

In one of the Free Thinking festival 2008's 'Daniel in the Lion's Den' sessions, philosopher John Gray, author of the bestselling Straw Dogs and considered to be one of Britain's most original thinkers, risks the wrath of recyclers everywhere by suggesting to an audience that to think that we can 'save the planet' is absurd or even dangerous. To meet the challenges of the future, Gray argues, we need to look to technological fixes - including some that 'greens' fear and reject.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87g0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00f87r4)
2008

Developmental Psychology

Charles Fernyhough of Durham University explores developmental psychology and what the study of children's language can teach us.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00f8mvr)
Dominguinhos, Sivuca & Oswaldinho perform on the Brazilian accordion, Aly Bain tries his hand at a Cajun Two Step, Michael Finnissy plays 20th Century Music by Laurence Crane, and the Change Ringing Handbell Group ring London No. 3 Surprise Royal.

With Verity Sharp.

Including:

11.15.00

Angola

Bastos: Sofrimento

Waldemar Bastos

Taken from the album Pretaluz

Luaka Bop LBCD20

11.19.00

Brazil

Sertanejo: Roseira do Norte

Dominguinhos, Sivuca & Oswaldinho

Taken from the album Cada Um Belisca Um Pouco

Biscoito Fino BF 583

11.23.00

Brazil Siba/Galdino: 12 Linhas

Siba e a Fuloresta

Taken from the album Toda Vez Que Eu Dou Um Passo O Mundo Sai Do Lugar

O+ Music OP140

11.28.00

Jobim: Vivo

Vinicius Cantuaria

Taken from the album Cymbals

Naïve WN145133

11.30.30

Portugal

Afonso: Menino do Bairro Negro

Mariza

Taken from the album Fado Curvo

EMI 5 84237 2

11.33.00

Portugal

Cabral: Castro Daire

Pedro Caldeira Cabral, Portuguese guitar/Francisco Perez, guitar

Taken from the album Pedro Caldeira Cabral: Variações

World Network 54 038

11.37.00

Debarre: Légende

Romane & Angelo Debarre

Taken from the compilation Jazz Manouche

Iris Music LC 11673

11.42.00

Trad: Rigaudon Testard

Arco Alpino

Taken from the album Violin Traditionelles des Alpes

Modal Pleinjeu MPJ 111023

11.45.00

Trad: Midland Two Step

Aly Bain, fiddle/Mark Savoy, accordion/Anne Savoy, guitar & voice/Michael Doucet, fiddle, voice

Taken from the compilation The Best of Aly Bain

Whirlie CD 14

11.48.00

Turner: Streetfayre

The Ram Company

Taken from the album Waltzers and Wonders The Wakes Is In Town

CDR

11.54.00

Trad: Sally Morrow

Harry Brazil, voice

Taken from the album My Father’s The King of the Gypsies

Topic TSCD 661

11.56.00

Trad arr. Portman/Newey/Andropolis/Schrimshaw: Watchet Sailor

Rubus

Taken from the album Nine Witch Knots

Wild Goose Records WGS356CD

12.00.00

Jóhannsson: The Rocket Builder

Jóhann Jóhannsson

Taken from the album Fordlandia

4AD CDA 2812 CDP

12.07.00

Java

Ruchimat: Harepan

Sambasunda

Taken from the album Rahwana’s Cry

Network 28 867

12.14.00

Bali

Lotring: Gambangan

Gamelan Gong Pelegongan

Taken from the compilation The World of Traditional Music Volume 4

Ocora C561064

12.19.00

Change Ringing: London (No.3) Surprise Royal

Change Ringing Handbell Group

Taken from the album Change Ringing on Handbells

Saydisc CDSDL 310

12.25.00

Josquin: Qui habitat

National Youth Choir of Great Britain

Taken from the album Sanctum est Verum Lumen

Delphian DCD 34045

12.30.00

Crane: 20th Century Music

Michael Finnissy, piano

Taken from the album Laurence Crane 20th Century Music

Metier MSV28506

12.33.00

Lapointe: Pointant le Nord

Pierre Lapointe

Taken from the album Pierre Lapointe

Audiogram ADCD 10173

12.37.00

Trad/Paris/Cutting: Valse Efter Tor Lohne – Retour de Montaignac – Waltz Harry Lane

Chris Wood & Andy Cutting

Taken from the album Lisa

Ruf Records RUFCD 02

12.49.00

Trad arr. Jones: Canadee-i-o

Nic Jones, voice & guitar

Taken from the album Penguin Eggs

Topic TSCD 411

12.55.00

Isaac: Innsbruck

Ensemble Galilei

Taken from the album From the Edge of the World

EG Music

12.57.00

Mozambique

Johanhane: Ku Khata

Neco Novellas

Taken from the album Ku Khata: New Dawn

World Connection LC 10326



THURSDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00f811y)
01:01AM
Honegger, Arthur (1892-1955)
Intrada for trumpet and piano (H.193)

01:05AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Légende for trumpet and piano
Urban Agnas (trumpet), Håvard Gimse (piano)

01:13AM
Dowland, John (1563-1626)
Lacrymae Pavane
Anon. (16th century)
Tourdion (Quand je bois du vin clairet)
Stockholm Chamber Brass – Tarjei Hannevold (trumpet), Urban Agnas (trumpet), Jonas Bylund (trombone), Lennart Nord (tuba), Markus Maskuniitty (French horn)

01:20AM
Byström, Britta (b.1977)
Symphony in Yellow
Kungsbacka Piano Trio – Malin Broman, (violin), Jesper Svedberg (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

01:30AM
Tveitt, Geirr (1908-1981)
Velkomne med aera (Welcome with Honour)
Sæverud, Harald (1897-1992)
Kempeviseslåtten (Ballad of Revolt)
Håvard Gimse (piano)

01:38AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Trio for piano and strings no.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Kungsbacka Piano Trio

02:07AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Stabat Mater (Op.58)
Melanie Diener (soprano), Dagmar Pecková (mezzo soprano), Jaroslav Brezina (tenor), Peter Mikuláš (bass), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir, Jiri Behlolávek (conductor)

03:32AM
Fodor, Carolus Antonius (1768-1846)
Symphony No.3 (Op.19) in C minor
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Halstead (conductor)

04:00AM
Bergh, Gertrude van den (1793-1840)
Rondeau (Op.3)
Frans van Ruth (piano)

04:08AM
Glinka, Mihail Ivanovic (1804-1857)
Nocturno
Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic (harp)

04:13AM
Bacheler, Daniel (c.1574-c1610)
Mounsiers almain
Pavan
Nigel North (lute)

04:25AM
Tanguay, Georges-Emile (1893-1964)
Pavane
Orchestre Metropolitain, Gilles Auger (conductor)

04:30AM
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Extracts from ‘Giasone’
Catherine Dubosc (soprano: Isifile), Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano: Medea), Michael Chance (counter-tenor: Giasone), Gianpaolo Faggotto (tenor: Demo), Guy de Mey (tenor: Egeo), Instrumental Ensemble of Concerto Vocale, René Jacobs (conductor)

04:53AM
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Souvenir de Porto Rico – marche des Gibaros for keyboard (Op.31)
Anthony Goldstone (piano)

05:00AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Oberon – Overture
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi (conductor)

05:10AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Adagio & Fugue in G minor (after BWV.883)
Benjamin Nabarro (violin), Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano), Leopold String Trio

05:16AM
Tippett, Michael (1905-1998)
Dance, clarion air – madrigal for 5-part chorus
BBC Singers, Stephen Layton (conductor)

05:20AM
Holten, Bo (b.1948)
No.4 'Spring' from The Marriage of Heaven and Hell (6 Poems by William Blake) for chorus
Polyphony (choir), Stephen Layton (conductor)

05:23AM
Reubke, Julius (1834-1858)
Sonata on Psalm 94 for organ in C minor
Iain Farrington (organ)

05:29AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1759)
Cantata no. 200 (BWV.200) Bekennen will ich seinen Namen
Robin Blaze (countertenor), Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)

05:34AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875–1937)
Tzigane
Joshua Bell (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiří Bělohlávek (conductor)

05:45AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
The Three Wonders from The Tale of Tsar Saltan – suite (Op.57)
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

05:53AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Rondo (K.485) in D major
András Schiff (piano)

06:00AM
Porumbescu, Ciprian (1853-1883)
Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Ion Voicu (violin), Bucharest Chamber Orchestra, Madalin Voicu (conductor)

06:06AM
Agrell, Johan Joachim (1701-1765)
Sonata No.2 in A major for cello and harpsichord
Chrichan Larson (cello), Peter Lönnerberg (harpsichord)

06:19AM
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684)
Gloria/Das Wort ward Fleisch
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano), David Cordier (tenor), Gerd Türk (tenor), Stephan Schreckenberger (bass), Carsten Lohff (organ), Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel (director/lute)

06:34AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich (1840 -1893)
Francesca da Rimini – symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00f8144)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MOZART
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Mannheim Mozart Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
PROFIL 05047 Tr 9

07:08

LISZT
3 Concert Studies: Un sospiro
Jorge Bolet, piano
DECCA 417523 Tr 5

07:14

SMETANA
Bartered Bride: Skocna
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 459418 CD2 Tr 8

07:20

Scott JOPLIN
Solace
Ralph Grierson, piano
EMI 3477 Tr 11

07:31

SHCHEDRIN
Mischievous Folk Ditties
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
NYP 2010 CD7 Tr 1

07:40

SCHUMANN
Adagio and Allegro for Horn and piano Op 70
Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 433850 Tr 6-7

07:49

John HUGHES
Cwm Rhondda
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
The Black Mountain Chorus
Risca Male Choir
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Gareth Jones, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477668 CD 1 Tr 19

07:53

MOZART (arrangement of JS Bach)
Adagio and Fugue K404
Quadro Hypothesis
PROFIL 8034 Tr 13-14

08:03

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto in G minor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
ARCHIV 477600 Tr 7-9

08:11

DVORAK
Overture “My Home”
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 435974 CD 1 Tr 1

08:22

GODARD
Suite de trois Morceaux: Valse
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Love Derwinger, piano
BIS 1639 Tr 17

08:26

SCHUBERT
Nachtviolen
Elizabeth Schumann, soprano
Leo Roseneck, piano
EMI 66154 CD1 Tr 10

08:31

NANCARROW
Study No. 3c
Joanna Macgregor, piano
COLLINS CLASSICS 70432 CD 2 Tr 10

08:34

FREE THOUGHT
Matthew Sweet - The power relationship between pedestrians and drivers

08:37

GLAZUNOV
Raymonda – Suite from the ballet, op.57a:
Valse fantastique; Grand pas d’action – Grand Adagio; Variation IV: Raymonda; Danse des garcons arabe; Entrée des Sarrasins; Entr’acte: Triomphe de l’amour et fete nuptiale
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 61939 Tr 14-19

08:55

PUCCINI
La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Anna Netrebko, Mimi
Rolando Villazon, Rodolfo
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477794 CD 1 Tr 11

08:59

MUSSORGSKY
Night on a bare mountain
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Igor Markevitch, conductor
BERLIN CLASSICS 2139 Tr 15

09:10

BARTOK
5 Duos for 2 violins
Philippe Graffin, violin
Tom Eisner, violin
ONYX 4039 Tr 20-24

09:15

HAYDN
Sonata in D, H.XVI No 37
Ingrid Haebler, piano
PHILIPS 442659 Tr 7-9

09:27

LEHAR
The Merry Widow: Vilia
Yvonne Kenny, soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
ABC 4766905 Tr 11

09:33

SUPPE
Overture to Poet and Peasant
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 09029 Tr 8

09:44

J.S. Bach
Cantata no 90 “Es reisset euch ein schrecklich Ende”
Kurt Equiluz, tenor
Max van Egmond, bass
Hamburg Monteverdi Choir
Jurgen Jurgens, conductor
DAS ALTE WERK 69559 CD2 Tr 12-16


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f87g4)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Including:

10.00 Rameau: Les Indes Galantes - Les Fleurs
Orchestra of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 946-2

10.07 Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ Op.25 – The Flight to Egypt
La Chapelle Royale Paris, Collegium Vocale, Champs-Élysées Orchestra, Paul Agnew (tenor) Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX2971632.33 (2 CDs)

10.23 Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
MELODIYA SUCD 10-00155

10.33 Wright and Forest: Kismet – Sands of Time
Howard Keel (Imam), MGM Studio Chorus and Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)
CBS 70287

10.35 Rodgers and Hammerstein: The King and I – I Whistle a Happy Tune
Marni Nixon (Anna), Chorus and Orchestra, Alfred Newman (conductor)
CAPITOL CDP 746632 2

10.38 Rodgers and Hammerstein: South Pacific - Honey Bun
Ensign Nellie Forbuch (Mary Martin), The Philadelphia 'Pops' Orchestra,
André Kostelanetz (conductor)
SONY SK 60722

10.41 Sances: Stabat Mater
Carlos Mena (counter tenor), Ricercar Consort, Philippe Pierlot (conductor)
MIRARE MIR050

10.54 Hoffmeister: Symphony in G major 'La festa della Pace 1791'
London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10351

11.19 Gould: Pieces of China
Jenny Lin (piano)
BIS CD1110

11.36 Puccini: Turandot (completed Berio) - Finale Act III
Turandot: Eva Urbanová (soprano), Calaf: Dario Volonté (tenor), Timur: Mario Luperi
(bass), Liu: Maria Fontosh (soprano), Ping: Domenico Balzani (baritone), Pang: Bülent
Bezdüz (tenor), Pong: Carlo Bosi (bass), Coro Di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, Orchestra
Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 320-2


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87g6)
Antonin Dvorak

In Class and at Home

Donald Macleod discusses Dvorak's time as a teacher - as director of the National Conservatory in New York. The music includes the composer's arrangements of Stephen Foster's song Old Folks at Home, written for a charity fundraiser and sung by the African-American congregation of his local church.

String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96 (American)
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon DG4196012 - Trs 1-4

Piano Suite in A, Op 98a
Stefan Veselka (piano)
Naxos 8447478 - Trs 5-9

Stephen Foster, arr. Dvorak: Old Folks at Home
Arthur Woodley (bass-baritone)
The Collegiate Chorale
Harmonie Ensemble New York
Steven Richman (conductor)
MUSIC AND ARTS CD926 - Tr 11.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f873h)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008

Episode 7

Studio and concert performances from members of BBC Radio 3's 2008 New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide support to some of the brightest talents in the world of classical music.

Smetana: String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Pavel Haas Quartet

Janacek: Pohadka
Andreas Brantelid (cello)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 31 No 3
Ingrid Fliter (piano).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f873k)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations

Episode 4

Penny Gore introduces a programme of music by composers from Wales, with an eclectic mix of works performed by the Ulster Orchestra among others.

Mark Bowden: Tirlun (BBC Radio 3 commission)
Grace Williams: Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes; Penillion
Ulster Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)

John Metcalf: Mapping Wales
Catrin Finch (harp)
Ulster Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)

Hoddinott: Symphony No 7 (Organ)
Thomas Totter (organ)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Hoddinott: Welsh Dance Suite No 1
Ulster Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)

John Metcalf: Three Mobiles
Gerald McChrystal (saxophone)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

William Mathias: Symphony No 2 (Summer Music)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
William Mathias (conductor)

William Mathias: Sante Fe Suite
Catrin Finch (harp)

William Mathias: Celtic Dances
Ulster Orchestra
David Brophy (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00f87g8)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of news and guests from the arts world, including vocalist Curtis Stigers, who performs in the studio.

Plus conductor Edward Gardner performing with bass Brindley Sherratt, and joined by fellow cast member Peter Rose to discuss their roles in English National Opera's production of Boris Godunov.

17:03
VIVALDI
La Dorilla – Sinfonia in C major, RV709
L’Arte dell’Arco
Christopher Hogwood (director)
D. HARM MUNDI 05472775012
Track 19-21
4’38

17:08
TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse Scherzo, Op.34
Mayuko Kamio (violin)
Vadim Gladkov (piano)
RCA 88697301002
Track 2
6’05

LIVE
17:14
STEPHEN MERITT
As you turn to go
Curtis Stigers (vocals)
Matthew Fries (piano)
3’13

LIVE
17:24
LARRY GOLDINGS/STIGERS
I need you
Curtis Stigers (vocals)
Matthew Fries (piano)
4’39

17:35
PAUL SIMON
American Tune
Curtis Stigers (vocals)
Larry Goldings (piano, Hammond)
CONCORD 0888072301504
Track 7
4’51

17:41
BUTTERWORTH
The Banks of Green Willow
English Sinfonia
Neville Dilkes (conductor)
CFP 50999 228379
Track 2
6’02

17:47
SCHUBERT
Schwanengesang (Der Atlas)
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Justus Zeyen (piano)
DG 471030-2
Track 8
2’09

17:50
BRAHMS
Piano Quartet no.1 orch Schoenberg (Rondo alla zingarese)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
CFP 228363-2
CD 2 tr. 7
9’15

18:03
PALESTRINA
Missa Ave Maria (Kyrie)
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Philip Ledger (conductor)
EMI 217655-2
CD 1
Track 1
4’07

18:08
WOLF
Italian Serenade
Takacs Quartet
DECCA 460 034-2
Track 6
6’33

LIVE
18:22
MUSSORGSKY
Boris Godunov; A humble monk (part 4 sc.2)
Brindley Sherratt (Pimen)
Edward Gardner (piano)
4’34

18:32
MUSSORGSKY
Boris Godunov; Coronation Scene (1869 version)
Nikolai Putilin (Boris)
Konstantin Pluzhnikov (Shuisky)
Kirov Chorus and Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 4622302
CD 1
Tracks 5-7
8’30

18:42
CHOPIN
Barcarolle in F sharp
Samson Francois (piano)
EMI 212695-2
CD 2
Track 6
8’25

18:51
ROSETTI
Flute Concerto in E flat major (Allegro molto)
Bruno Meier (flute)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
NAXOS 8.570593
Track 6
8’14


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f87r0)
Tom Service presents a concert given at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall, featuring the Takacs Quartet in works from three of the composers for which they are best known. Their programme includes Bartok's Second Quartet, a relative rarity on the concert platform, and which is influenced by the music of Debussy.

Takacs Quartet

Mozart: String Quartet in D, K575
Bartok: String Quartet No 2
Schumann: String Quartet in A, Op 41 No 3

Followed by the fourth in this week's Schumann Focus:

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op 16
Evgenia Rubinova (piano)
Recorded 2007 in a concert in Bremen by German Radio

Schumann: Lieder Op.31 nos. 1 & 2
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DG 445 881-2
track: 11-12

Schumann: Lied; Op.101/4, Op.79/26, Lied Op.37/9
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DG 445 881-2
track: 24, 25 & 28


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00f87r8)
Free Thinking

Matthew Sweet presents highlights from the 2008 Free Thinking Festival of ideas that took place in Liverpool in October 2008, including a debate on schools, entitled Do Computers Make You Stupid?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87g6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00f87rb)
2008

The Embodied Mind

Zoe Drayson of Bristol University explores the 'embodied' mind and the role of the body and the environment in producing intelligent behaviour.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00f8mwd)
Tonight’s programme includes a selection of the legendary pan African recordings made by Hugh Tracey in the 1950s. Plus songs from Fred Jordan and Matthias Goerne, a bourrée from Café Charbons, a motet by Guillaume Dufay sung by Cantica Symphonia, and the Swedish fiddle duo of Karin Ohlsson and Hanna Tibell.

With Verity Sharp.

Including:

11.15.00

Cooder: Paris, Texas
Ry Cooder
Taken from the album The Ry Cooder Anthology
Rhino Promo

11.18.00

Secor: Alabama High-Test
Old Crow Medicine Show
Taken from the album Tennessee Pusher
Nettwerk 3 08122

11.20.00

Trad arr. Stone: June Apple
Jayme Stone, banjo/Casey Driessen, fiddle/Grant Gordy, guitar/Paul Mathew, bass
Taken from the album Africa to Appalachia
Jayme Stone JS 200

11.23.00

Sweden
Tibell: Kungen
Karin Ohlsson, fiddle/Hanna Tibell, viola d’amore
Taken from the album Utflykten
Tongång AWCD 38

11.27.00

Trad: The Fair Child
Ensemble Galilei (Carolyn Anderson Surrick, bass viol)
Taken from the album From the Edge of the World
EG Music

11.30.00

Dufay: Magnum Me Gentes Laudes Paciare, Minerva
Cantica Symphonia
Taken from the album Guillaume Dufay: Sumpremum est mortalibus Bonum
Glossa GCD P31904

11.35.00

Kenya
Chemirocha: Chemirocha
Chemirocha Ketienya & girls
Taken from the compilation The Very Best of Hugh Tracey
SWP Records SWP 034

11.38.00

Malawi
Kamanga: Dale Wangu Ukamunyenga Masotho
Beti Kamanga
Taken from the compilation The Very Best of Hugh Tracey
SWP Records SWP 034

11.40.00
Rev/Vega: Rocket USA
Suicide
Taken from the compilation Adventures in Modern Music
Mute Stumm LC5834

11.44.30

Congo
Trad: Yando
Chief Baonoko & men
Taken from the compilation The Very Best of Hugh Tracey
SWP Records SWP 034

11.49.00

Slovakia
Vesan: Po Ceste Bosym Zrakom
Suí Vesan
Taken from the album Obnovenie
Suimusic N174

11.54.30
Sardinia
Ledda: De Bentu
Elena Ledda & Andrea Parodi
Taken from the album Rosa Resolza
Sard Music SARDCD0004

11.58.00

Hume: All Is Bound
Carolyn Hume, piano/Oliver Coates, cello
Taken from the album Gravity and Grace
Leo Records CD LR 515

12.05.00

Schubert: Der Wanderer D 649
Matthias Goerne, baritone/Eric Schneider, piano
Taken from the album Schubert: An Mein Herz
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902004 05

12.09.00

Trad: The Bonny Boy
Fred Jordan, voice
Taken from the album The Voice of the People Volume 3
Topic TSCD 653

12.13.00

Sartin/Trad arr. Sartin/Hutchinson: Best of Friends – Bishop of Chester’s Jig Belshazzar’s Feast
Taken from the album The Food of Love
Wild Goose WGS353CD

12.19.00

Trad: Bourrées à Ribeyrolle
Café Charbons
Taken from the album Muisques d’Auvregne
Auvidis B 6831

12.23.00

Brittany
Fade up from 50” in
Trad: Dañs ‘dro Plinn
Daniel Le Noan, bombarde/Alain Michel, binioù-kozh
Taken from the album An Eured
An Naer 701

12.24.30

Trad: Rossignolet du Bois
Patrick Bouffard Trio
Taken from the album Revenant de Paris…
Modal MPJ 111029

12.28.00

Prosorov: Saraband
Fatima Spar
Taken from the album Trust
LC 05010

12.32.00

Maurice: Caresse (Cri de Lame)
Trio Miyazaki (Mieko Miyazaki, koto/Bruno Maurice, accordion/Manuel Solans, violin)
Taken from the album Saï-Ko
Daqui 332034


12.39.00
Yorkston: The Capture of the Horse
James Yorkston and the Athletes
Taken from the album When The Haar Rolls In
Domino WIGCD221P

12.48.00

Trad arr. Pradham/Roberts: Ho Miyaan Janewale (Raga Kafi)
Sasha (Shashwati Mandal Paul), voice/Abhijit Banerjee, pakhawaj/Somnath Roy, percussion/Anant Masurkar, tabla/Derek Roberts, guitar/The Kamal Pradhan String Section
Taken from the album Tappa: Journey
Sense World Music Sense 109



FRIDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00f8122)
01:01AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Patrick Demenga (cello), Håvard Gimse (piano)

01:13AM
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937)
2 Poèmes de Ronsard for voice and flute (Op.26)
Lena Hoel (soprano), Petri Alanko (flute)

01:22AM
Koechlin, Charles (1867-1950)
Épitaphe de Jean Harlow for flute, alto saxophone and piano (Op.164)
Sascha Armbruster (alto saxophone); Petri Alanko (flute); Matti Hirvonen (piano)

01:26AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Chansons madécasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Lena Hoel (soprano), Petri Alanko (flute), Patrick Demenga (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

01:39AM
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904)
Quintet for piano and strings no.2 (Op.81) in A major
Jacques Thibaud Quartet Berlin - Burkhard Maiß (violin), Kayo Yamamoto (violin), Philip Douvier (viola), Bogdan Jianu (cello); Paavali Jumppanen (piano)

02:21AM
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962)
Trois Pièces Brèves
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

02:30AM
Franck, César (1822-1890)
Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Vancouver Symphony Orcehstra, Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

03:10AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Overture (Suite) in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und fluth’
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ketil Haugsand (conductor)

03:35AM
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497)
Missa prolationum
The Hilliard Ensemble

04:09AM
Ligeti, György (1923-2006)
Lux Aeterna
Norwegian Soloists' Choir, Grete Helgerød (conductor)

04:19AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major 'Andante et tema con variazioni'
Vojtech Samec (flute), Jozef Luptacik (clarinet), František Machats (bassoon), Josef Illes (french horn)

04:31AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)
Romance for viola and piano
Steven Dann (viola), Bruce Vogt (piano)

04:38AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)
Voyevoda – Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

04:50AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
3 Chansons de Bilitis
Paula Hoffman (mezzo-soprano), Lars David Nilsson (piano)

05:00AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Louise Pellerin (oboe), Dom André Laberge (organ)

05:08AM
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893)
Overture to Mireille
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)

05:16AM
Trad.
2 Traditional 17th century Provençal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Zefiro Torna

05:21AM
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
Three Rag-Caprices (Op.78)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Daniel Swift (conductor)

05:29AM
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921)
Clair de Lune
Mandoline
Roberta Alexander (soprano), Rudolf Jansen (piano)

05:34AM
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887)
Polovtsian dances – from 'Prince Igor'
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Stuart Challender (conductor)

05:45AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Flute Sonata (Wq.133/H.564) in G major, 'Hamburg'
Wilbert Hazelzet (flute), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

05:53AM
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621)
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Peter Phillips (conductor)

06:01AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Konstantin Masliouk (piano)

06:06AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra (Op.80) in C minor
Anton Kuerti (piano), Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

06:25AM
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Karol Szymanowski Quartet

06:41AM
Délibes, Leo (1836-1891)
Sylvia – suite from the ballet
Symphony Orchestra of Slovak Radio, Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00f8146)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

PHILIDOR
Le Sorcier, Overture
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
NAXOS 8.557593-94 CD.2 Tr.16

07:13

ELGAR
Chanson de nuit
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davies, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69924-6 CD.2 Tr.2

07:17

J C BACH
Sonata for keyboard (Op.17`4) in G major
Alberto Nose, piano
NAXOS 8.570361 Tr.8-9

07:27

Taneli KUUSISTO
Finnish Prayer Op.27/2
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstram, conductor
ONDINE ODE 1112-2 Tr.9

07:32

VIVALDI [BILLED]
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.188) (Op.7`2) in C major
Salvatore Accardo, violin
I Musici
PENTATONE CLASSICS 5186 130 Tr.1-3

07:42

ROSZA arr. Richard Hayman
Ben Hur: Parade of the Charioteers
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA VICTOR 09026-60966-2 Tr.4

07:46

BRAHMS
5 Songs and romances for unaccompanied chorus
Ensemble Vocale de Lausanne
Michel Corboz, director
CASCAVELLE VEL 3090 CD.2 Tr.14-18

07:57

Pachelbel
Toccata for organ no. 9 in E minor
Herbert Tachezi, organ
DAS ALTE WERK 2564 69455-8 CD.2 Tr.10

08:03

PROKOFIEV
Romeo and Juliet - The balcony scene (Suite No.1)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Armin Jordan, conductor
ERATO 2292-45817-2 Tr.13

08:11

RAMEAU
Overture - Les Paladins
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, director
L'OISEAU-LYRE 455 293-2 Tr.10

08:16

SCHUBERT
Moments musicaux (D.780) No.1 in C major
Till Fellner, piano
ERATO 0630-17869-2 Tr.4

08:22

MOZART
L' Amero, saro costante (Il Re pastore)
Emma Kirkby, soprano
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hirons, solo violin
Christopher Hogwood, director
L'OISEAU-LYRE 425 835-2 Tr.2

08:31

STRAVINSKY
3 pieces for clarinet – iii
Eduard Brunner (clarinet)
ECM 1599 Tr 4

08:32
FREE THOUGHT
Ian McMillan – Limericks about the way form can dictate content

08:34

BACH
Three Canons
Music Antiqua Köln
ARCHIV 413 642-2 CD 3 Tr 28-30

08:37

SIBELIUS
Suite for violin and strings (Op.117)
Jari Valo, violin
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas, conductor
FINLANDIA 4509-98995-2 Tr.15-17

08:45

DONIZETTI
Quando rapita in estasi from Lucia di Lammermoor
Joan Sutherland, soprano
Orchestra & Chorus of St Ceclia Academy, Rome
John Pritchard, conductor
DECCA 467 688-2 CD.1 Tr.7

08:51

RAVEL
Jeux d'eau
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 5 86061 2 CD.1 Tr.4

08:57

Clarence Cameron WHITE
Levee Dance Op.27 No.2
Jascha Heifetz, violin
RCA 09026 61750 2 CD.2 Tr.22

09:01

DVORAK
The Water Goblin Op.107
Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
TELDEC 3984-25254-2

09:23

VERDI
Luisa Miller - Oh fede negar potessi; Quando le sere al placido
Carlo Bergonzi, tenor
Orchestra dell’Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Rome
Gianandrea Gavazzeni, conductor
DECCA 440 417-2 Tr.2

09:28

IRELAND
Cavatina for violin and piano [1904]
Justine Watts, violin
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
DUTTON CDLX 7215 Tr.8

09:35

LULLY
Chaconne de l'Amour medecin
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, director
ALIA VOX AV9807 Tr.31

09:39

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Overture - The Wasps
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN8330 Tr.1

09:49

BACH
Fantasy & Fugue in A minor BWV 904
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILIPS 475 7760 Tr.8


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f87gb)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00 Massenet: Le Roi de Lahore – Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 433 852-2 9 (2 CDs)

10.09 Handel: Tamerlano, Act III – 'Forte e Lieto'
Mark Padmore (tenor), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907735

10.16 Bantock: Four Chinese Landscapes
London Promenade Orchestra, Walter Collins (conductor)
DUTTON CDLX7043

10.29 Elgar: Piano Quintet
Ian Brown (piano), Sorrell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN9894

11.08 Massenet: Le Roi de Lahore, Act I – ‘O Timour! Tu me crois coupable'
Sitâ: Joan Sutherland (soprano), Scindia: Sherill Milnes (baritone), Alim: Luis Lima (tenor), Kaled: Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo soprano), London Voices, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 433 852-2 (2 CDs)

11.17 Anon. Sakura Sakura
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute), Lily Laskine (harp)
DENON 35C37-7127

11.25 Rimsky-Korsakov: Antar
The Philharmonia, Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
HELIOS CDH55137


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87gd)
Antonin Dvorak

Farewells

Donald Macleod explores Dvorak's last months in America, a period marred by the deaths of this father and his great friend, the conductor Hans von Bulow. The music includes the composer's Biblical Songs - written in the immediate aftermath of his bereavements - as well as the composition that was to prove his final farewell to his adopted home: the virtuosic Cello Concerto in B minor.

Dvorak, arr. Art Tatum: Humoresque in G flat
Art Tatum (piano)
ASV CDAJA5164 - Tr 15

Biblical Songs (excerpts)
Brian Rayner Cook (baritone)
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9002 - Trs 4-6

Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Pierre Fournier (cello)
Berlin Philharmonic
George Szell (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 4394842 - Trs 1-3.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f873m)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008

Episode 8

Studio and live concert performances from current members of BBC Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide support to some of the brightest talents in the world of classical music.

Pal Palsson: Sternengesang
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Markus Schirmer (piano)

Kenneth Hesketh: Shimmer words and idle songs
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Gary Matthewman (piano)

Brahms: Trio in A minor, Op 114
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Kristina Blaumane (cello)
Katya Apekisheva (piano).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f873p)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations

Episode 5

Penny Gore presents a programme of music by composers from England, with the Ulster Orchestra and others performing an eclectic mix of works.

Stephen McNeff: Near Avalon (BBC Radio 3 commission)
Ulster Orchestra
Ulster Youth Choir
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Vaughan Williams (arr. Jacob): English Folksong Suite
Ulster Orchestra
George Vass (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Flos Campi, for chorus, solo viola and orchestra
Philip Dukes (viola)
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Lambert: Horoscope Suite
Ulster Orchestra
David Brophy (conductor)

Richard Rodney Bennett: Elegy for Caroline Lamb
Philip Dukes (viola)
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Bax: Evening Piece (Three pieces for small orchestra)
Ulster Orchestra
David Brophy (conductor)

Bliss: Checkmate Concert Suite
Ulster Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00f87gg)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including conductor Riccardo Chailly talking about his concert of Rossini which opens the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra's 2008/2009 residency at the Barbican Centre, London.

Plus tenor Ian Bostridge and baritone Thomas Hampson discussing their special relationship with Britten's War Requiem, which they perform at the Royal Albert Hall.

17:02
ROSSINI
Petite messe (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Helen Field (soprano)
Anne-Marie Owens (mezzo-soprano)
Edmund Barham (tenor)
John Tomlinson (bass)
CBSO Chorus
Nettle-Markham Piano Duo (pianos)
Peter King (harmonium)
Simon Halsey (conductor)
CONIFER CDCF 184
Track 2
2’40

17:05
BACH
Prelude & fugue in C minor, BWV.847
Richard Egarr (harpsichrod)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907431.32
CD 1
Tracks 3-4
4’09

17:10
MENDELSSOHN
Midsummer night’s Dream (Overture) (orig 1826 version)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 6939
Track 1
11’56

17:28
ROSSINI
Petite messe solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu...
Orchestra & Chorus of the Teatro Comunale, Bologna
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 444 134 2
CD 1
Track 1
5’31

17:40
SCHUMANN, arr. Mahler
Symphony No.2 (Allegro molto vivace)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 835 2
Track 5
7’24

17:48
CREQUILLON
Ung gai bergier
Paul O’Dette (lute)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907388
Track 3
2’48

17:51
TAILLEFERRE
Pastorale
Emily Beynon (flute)
Andrew West (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67204
Track 5
3’50

17:57
WAGNER
Migonne, WWV57
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
EMI 724355504722
Track 6
2’50

18:03
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Nutcracker, Op.71 (Final waltz and apotheosis)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Genadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
BBCL 4204 2
Track 13
5’25

18:09
VERDI
I vespri siciliani (Merci, dilette amoche)
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Nello Santi (conductor)
DECCA 440 404 2
Track 6
3’27

18:13
BEETHOVEN
Bagatelle, Op.33 no.1 (Andante grazioso quasi allegretto)
Stephen (Bishop) Kovacevich (piano)
PHILIPS 426 976 2
Track 1
2’58

18:17
BRITTEN
War Requiem (Dies ire dies illa)
Westminster Symhonic Choir
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 17115 2
CD 1
Track 3
3’40

18:26
BRITTEN
Nocturne (She sleeps on soft, last breaths)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Dominik Wollenbeber (cor anglais)
Berlin Philharmonic
Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 5 58049 2
Track 24
5’04

18:39
BRITTEN
War Requiem (After the blast of lightening from the East)
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 17115 2
CD 2
Track 2
3’38

18:44
PURCELL
Amphitryon, Z.572 (Saraband)
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon (director)
NAXOS 8.570149
Track 2
1’55

18:46
MOZART
Piano Quartet in G minor (Rondo)
Paul Lewis (piano)
Leopold String Trio
HYPERION CDA 67373
Track 3
7’19

18:54
GUSTAVE CHARPENTIER
Louise (Depuis le jour)
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Prague Philharmonia
Emmanuel Villaume (conductor)
DG 477 7639
Track 4
5’14


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f87rd)
Tom Service introduces a concert given in London's Barbican Hall, featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra performing the original version of Mussorgsky's dramatic Night on the Bare Mountain before the premiere of Matthias Pintscher's latest work, based on his music theatre piece L'espace dernier. Plus Tchaikovsky's Manfred Symphony, which the composer referred to as the best of his compositions.

Claudia Barainsky (soprano)
Claudia Mahnke (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono (conductor)

Mussorgsky: Night on the Bare Mountain (original version)
Matthias Pintscher: pourquoi l'azur muet... (BBC co-commission; world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony, Op 58

Followed by the fifth in this week's Schumann Focus:

Schumann: String Quartet in F, Op 41 No 2
Zehetmair Quartet
Recorded by French Radio at Cité de la musique, Paris in January 2008

Schumann: Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op.70
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Jose Gallardo (piano)
Recorded for New Generation Artists in 2006

Monti: Czardas
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Claire Desert (piano)
CD: Onyx 4039
track: 3


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00f87rg)
Free Thinking

As part of Radio 3's 2008 Free Thinking festival, Ian McMillan presents a special edition of the show from Liverpool's Bluecoat Gallery.

With writer and comedian Alexei Sayle discussing his novel Mister Roberts, Free Thinking's Writer in Residence Angie Clarke, plus an 'eartoon' from Sony Award-winning musician and cartoonist Peter Blegvad.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87gd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00f87rj)
2008

Dark Energy

Roberto Trotta, an astrophysicist from Imperial College, London, discusses so-called 'dark energy', asking what it might reveal about the place of mankind in the universe.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00f8mws)
Mary Ann Kennedy's eclectic selection includes music from American folk duo Mike Marshall and Darol Anger performing with Swedish band Vasen at the 2008 WOMEX world music expo in Seville.

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 7th November, 11:15pm

Doumbia/Bagayoko: Magosa
Amadou & Mariam
Album: Welcome to Mali
Because Promo

T-Bone Walker: Waiting for your call
BB King (vocals & guitars); Jim Keltner (drums/perc); Jay Bellerose (drums/perc); Nathan East (acoustic bass); Mike Elizanda (electric bass);
Johnnu Lee Schell (guitar); Dr John (piano); Neil Larsen (D-3);
Darrell Leonard (trumpet)
Album: One Kind Favour
Geffen Records 00602517812413

J Lomax/A Lomax/G Turner: New Orleans (The Rising Sun Blues)
Lead Belly (12-string guitar/accordion/piano/vocals); Sonny Terry (harmonica); Josh White (6-string guitar)
Album: The Tradition Masters
Rykodisc TCD 1086

Trad: The Yellow Barber/Gold Rush
Chris Newman (guitar/mandolin); Nollaig Casey (fiddle); Arty McGlynn (guitars); Máire Ní Chathasaigh (harp)
Album: Heartstring Sessions
Oldbridge Music Records OBMCD18

Seán Bán Mac Grianna: Sios an Sliabh
Albert Fry
Album: Tráthnóna Beag Aréir
Gael Linn CEFCD 193

Womex Showcase Recordings

Mike Marshall (mandolin)
Olov Johansson (nyckelharpa)
Mikael Marin (violin)
Roger Tallroth (guitar)

Marshall: Loke’s trouble
Mike Marshall & Vasen
BBC Recording, made during the WOMEX expo, Seville, 2008

Johansson: Skridsko Laten
Mike Marshall & Vasen
BBC Recording, made during the WOMEX expo, Seville, 2008

Marshall: Egypt
Mike Marshall & Vasen
BBC Recording, made during the WOMEX expo, Seville, 2008

F. Ridel/S. Attard: La Chaple
Moussu Te et les Jovents
Album: Home sweet home
Le Chant du Monde CDM 127

Traoré: Kounandi
Rokia Troaré (voice); Mamah Diabate (n’goni); Christophe Minck (harp)
Album: Tchamantché
Nonesuch 465532-2

Massoukos: Niassa
Masukos –Feliciano Dos Santos (vocals/guitar);
Simao Rieiro Fontes (vocals/percussion);
Nuno Miguel Militar Antonio (elec. guitar); Americo Miguel (djembe);
Dionisio Robat Caisse (bass guitar); Mbedo Luis Benjamin Ligundo (drum kit); Manuel Williamo Dihuaia (perc); Carlos Alvaro Socrates (keyboard)
Album: Bumping
Poo Productions PPLCD001

Caoimhín Ó Cinnéide: Dán Lae Breithe (A Birthday Poem)
Séamus Begley (vocals/butter accordion)
Album: Beal Tuinne
Tara Music CD4022

O’Rourke: Eas Fors
Aidan O’ Rourke (fiddle); Catriona McKay (harp); Phil Bancroft (sax);
Martin O’Neill (percussion); Martin Green (accordion)
Album: An Tobar
Navigator Records Navigator 24

Robin: Kali Sultana -Troisième Mouvement
Titi Robin (guitar/bouzouq/’oud); Pascal Kalou Stalin (gummbass);
Francis Varis (accordion); Renaud Gabriel Pion (clarinet/saxophone);
Ze Luis Nascimento (percussion); Maria Robin (vocals)
Album: Kali Sultani –L’ombre du Ghazal
Naïve WN145173

Trad: Pennknivsmordaren
Mike Marshall & Vasen
BBC Recording, made during the WOMEX expo, Seville, 2008

Tallroth: Josephins Dopvals
Mike Marshall & Vasen
BBC Recording, made during the WOMEX expo, Seville, 2008

Reid: Slowing Down –Slow air in the Aeolian Mode
Patsy Reid; Mhairi Hall (piano); Aidan O’Rourke (fiddle);
Ana Wendy Stevenson (violin); Duncan Lyall (double bass);
Dairdre Morrison (violin); Iain Copeland (percussion)
Album: Bridging the Gap
Vertical Records VERTCD088

Arr. Zoe Rahman/Idris Rahman: Betrayed (Amar hark ala korlam re)
Idris Rahman (clarinet/flute); Zoe Rahman (piano); Kuljit Bhamra (percussion); Oli Hayhurst (double bass); Samay Bishai (violin); Gene Calderazzo (drums); Arnob (vocals)
Album: Where Rivers Meet
Manushi records MANUCD004




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00f86dl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00f8739)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00f873f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00f873k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00f873p)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00f7z91)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00f813t)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00f813w)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00f813y)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00f8140)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00f8144)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00f8146)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00f7z93)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00f817t)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00f4sn7)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00f87b8)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00f866j)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00f87fr)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00f87fy)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00f87g4)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00f87gb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00f86dg)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00f86dg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00f87ft)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00f87ft)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00f87g0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00f87g0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00f87g6)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00f87g6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00f87gd)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00f87gd)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00f817r)

Drama on 3 21:15 SUN (b00fq0rh)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00f7zw5)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00f86dn)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00f87fw)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00f87g2)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00f87g8)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00f87gg)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00f7zrf)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007gbs8)

Jazz Line-Up 00:00 MON (b00fg4vs)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00f7zrh)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00f86dx)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00f8mvf)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00f8mvr)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00f8mwd)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00f7z95)

Night Waves 20:00 SUN (b00fbzks)

Night Waves 20:20 SUN (b00fq0m1)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00f86ds)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00f87qt)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00f87r2)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00f87r8)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00f7zv5)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00f86dq)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00f87qr)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00fbdg2)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00f87r0)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00f87rd)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00f817k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00f4s67)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00f86dj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00f8737)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00f873c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00f873h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00f873m)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00f817p)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00f814z)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00f7z97)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00f817m)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00f86dv)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00f87qy)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00f87r4)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00f87rb)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00f87rj)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00f87rg)

The Wire 21:30 SAT (b00f7zv8)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00f4rk8)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00f80wm)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00f811k)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00f811p)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00f811t)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00f811y)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00f8122)

Words and Music 22:30 SUN (b00fq0rf)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00f7z99)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00f8mws)