Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 OCTOBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00f0z0m)
Susan Sharpe

With Susan Sharpe.

01:01AM
Holland, Jan David (1746-1827)
Agatka, Czyli Przyjazd Pana (Agatha, or the Arrival of the Master) – Singspiel 1784
Concerto Polacco, Marek Toporowski (director)

01:53AM
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)
Stanislaw i Anna Oswiecimowie [Stanislaw and Anna of Oswiecim] – symphonic poem (Op.12)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stanislaw Wislocki (conductor)

02:16AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.1) in F major, 'Rasumovsky'
Tankstream Quartet

02:57AM
Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Schütz Akademie, Howard Arman (conductor)

03:08AM
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Symphony No.4 in G major
Henriette Bonde-Hansen (soprano), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Heinz Wallberg (conductor)

04:05AM
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Mládí (Youth)
Dirk de Caluwe (flute), Thomas Indermuehle (oboe), Walter Boeykens (clarinet), Brian Pollard (bassoon), Jacob Slagter (horn), Jan Guns (bass clarinet)

04:25AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-97)
Organ Variations over an Allegretto (K.54) in F major
Reitze Smits (organ)

04:32AM
Obrecht, Jacob (1450-1505)
Salve Regina
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Paul van Nevel (conductor)

04:37AM
Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant (1688-1720)
Sonata in G major
Vladimír Jasko (trumpet), Imrich Szabó (organ)

04:47AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.14, 12, 15, 18 & 4)
Noël Lee, Christian Ivaldi (pianos)

05:00AM
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947)
Dance Vision (Night Revels) (Op.11)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jorma Panula (conductor)

05:08AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Rondo à la Mazur for piano in F major (Op.5)
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

05:16AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt

05:29AM
Desprez, Josquin (c.1450/55-1521)
In te Domine speravi
Anonymous
Salterello – Zorzi, Giorgio
Forte cosa e la speranza
Clare Wilkinson (mezzo soprano), Musica Antiqua of London, Philip Thorby (viole/director)

05:38AM
Lipiński, Karol Józef (1790-1861)
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola' (Cinderella), for violin and piano
Miroslaw Lawrynowicz (violin), Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz (piano)

05:53AM
Dvořák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Piano Trio (Op.90) in E minor, 'Dumky'
Suk Trio

06:23AM
Brkanovic, Željko (b. 1937)
Song Book II – for guitar trio
Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

06:30AM
Eespere, René (b. 1953)
Festina lente
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir, Evi Eespere (director)

06:39AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Romance (Op.40) in G major for violin and orchestra
Igor Ozim (violin), Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)

06:47AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
The Autumn, from 'The Four Seasons' (Op.8/3) in F (RV.293)
Concerto Copenhagen, Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00f0z8n)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

WALTON
Johannesburg Festival Overture London Philharmonic Orchestra Bryden Thomson, conductor CHANDOS CHAN 8968 Tr 11

07:11

SCHUBERT
Impromptu in A Flat Major, D935, No.2 Mitsuko Uchida, piano PHILIPS 475628-2 CD8 Tr 6

07:20

Johann Christoph BACH
Ach, dass ich Wassers g’nug hätte (Lamento)
Pascal Bertin (alto)
Gli Angeli Geneve
Stephan Macleod, director
SONY 88697225032 Tr 9

07:28

J. STRAUSS
Explosions-Polka Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor DECCA 417747-2 Tr 7

07:30

IBERT
Trois pieces breves
Galliard Ensemble
DEUX ELLES DXL 1025 Tr 1-3

07:38

FAURE
Romance. Op 28 Pierre Amoyal, violin Pascal Roge, piano DECCA 436 866-2 Tr 10

07:43

SIMONE
I want a little sugar in my bowl Nina Simone BMG ND90376 Tr 5

07:47

BOCCHERINI
Quintet No. 3 in D major, op 45 Sarah Francis, oboe Allegri String Quartet
DECCA 433173-2 Tr 3

08:02

BIZET
Farandole from L’Arlesienne Suite No 2 Orquesta Ciudad de Granada Josep Pons, conductor HARMONIA MUNDI HMA1951675 Tr 8

08:06

WEELKES
Hosanna to the Son of David The Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, conductor EMI 0094639443024 Tr 4

08:08

MOZART
Adagio in E, K 261 Alexander Janiczek, violin and director Scottish Chamber Orchestra
LINN CKD287 Tr 10

08:18

BRAHMS
Drei Lieder, op 64 Marlis Petersen (soprano)
Stella Doufexis (mezzo)
Werner Gura (tenor)
Konrad Jarnot (baritone) Christoph Berner (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901945 Tr 19-21

08:31

SCRIABIN
Twelve Etudes op.8 no.1 in C sharp minor
Piers Lane, piano
HYPERION CDA 66607 Tr 2

08:35

BO HOLTEN
In Nomine
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Mike Brewer (conductor)
DELPHIAN DCD 34045 Tr 9

08:43

DVORAK
Rondo in G minor, op 94
Han-Na Chang, cello
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Antonio Pappano, conductor
EMI 094638239024 Tr 3

08:52

CAVALLI
Dolcissimi baci from La Calisto
Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano)
Gianluca Belfiori Doro (counter-tenor)
Mediterraneo Concento Sergio Vartolo, harpsichord and director
NAXOS 8557746 Tr 22

08:56

BACH
Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Heather Mulkey, piano
Recorded at the BBC Radio 3 Pianothon in London


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00f4py0)
Building a Library: Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin

Andrew McGregor introduces, Radio 3's programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin BB 82 Sz. 73 (Op. 19)*; The Miraculous Mandarin Suite

Reviewer - Rob Cowan

First choice:
Budapest Festival Orchestra*, Ivan Fischer (conductor)*, SLUK Slovakian Folksenmble Choir, Branislav Kostka (conductor)
Philips 475 7684 (3 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.bartok:
bal.bartok.the.miraculous.mandarin.bb.82.sz.73

09.05am

L. MOZART: Sinfonia in G major ‘Neue Lambacher Sinfonie’ (2nd movement) from disc Leopold Mozart: Symphonies
(c/w Sinfonia in G major; Berchtesgadener Musik ‘Kindersinfonie’ (Toy Symphony); Sinfonia in D major; Sinfonia in A major)
Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Kevin Mallon (conductor)
Naxos 8.570499 (CD, Budget)

W.A. MOZART: Sonata in G major KV301 (2nd movement) from disc Mozart: Duo Sonatas, Vol. 1
(c/w Sonata in C major KV303; Six Variations on an Andantino, ‘Hélas, j’ai perdu mon amant’ KV360; Sonata in E flat major KV302; Twelve Variations on ‘La Bergère Célimène’ KV359)
Duo Amadè
Chandos CHAN 0755 (CD)

W.A. MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat K.482 (second movement)
(c/w Piano Concerto No. 21 in C K.467)
Jonathan Biss (piano), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
EMI 217270 2 (CD)

W.A. MOZART: Sei Du Mein Trost KV391* from disc Mozart Complete Songs
Ruth Ziesak (soprano)*, Lothar Odinius (tenor), Ulrich Eisenlohr (piano)*, Ariane Lorch (mandolin)
Naxos 8.557900-01 (2 CDs, Budget)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin BB 82 Sz. 73 (Op. 19)*; The Miraculous Mandarin Suite

Reviewer – Rob Cowan

Next week William Mival examines recordings of Debussy’s La Mer.

10.20 New Releases

Stephen Johnson reviews new recordings of Beethoven, Brahms and Schumann violin concertos. With excerpts from the following discs:

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77; SCHUMANN: Violin Concerto in D minor
Ilya Kaler (violin), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Pietari Inkinen (conductor)
Naxos 8.570321 (CD, Budget)

NIKOLAY ROSLAVETS: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 from disc Roslavets Violin Concertos
Alina Ibragimova (violin), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67637 (CD)

FRANZ CLEMENT: Violin Concerto in D major; BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D major Op. 61 from disc Beethoven and Clement Violin Concertos
Rachel Burton Pine (violin), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, José Serebrier (conductor)
Cedille (2 CDs)

SULKHAN TSINTSADZE: Miniatures; BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D major
The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, The Georgian Chamber Orchestra, Lisa Batiashvili (violin and director)
Sony 88697334002 (CD)



10.50 Harmonia Mundi Reissues

TRAD. BYZANTINE CHANT: Alleluia; Ha-Houwadha-Iaruc (‘Behold the Bridegroom Comes’) from disc Chant byzantin
Sister Marie Keyrouz, Choir of the church of Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre
Harmonia Mundi HMG 501315 (CD, Mid Price)

MACHAUT: Mess de Notre-Dame (Gloria)
Ensemble Organum, Marcel Pérès (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMG 501590 (CD, Mid Price)

BUXTEHUDE: Herzlich lieb hab ich Dich, o Herr BuxWV41 (excerpt) from disc Buxtehude Sacred Cantatas
Cantus Colln, Konrad Junghanel (lute and director)
Harmonia Mundi HMG 501629 (CD, Mid Price)

BIBER: Missa Christi Resurgentis (Agnus Dei)
The English Concert, The Choir of the English Concert, Andrew Manze (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMG 507397 (CD, Mid Price)

BLOW: Venus and Adonis (Act 3
Rosemary Joshua (soprano – Venus), Gerald Finley (baritone – Adonis), Robin Blaze (counter tenor – Cupid and one of Graces), Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano – Shepherdess and one of Graces), Christopher Josey (counter tenor – Shepherd and Huntsman), John Bowen (tenor – Shepherd), Jonathan Brown (bass – Shepherd and one of Graces), Clare College Chapel Choir, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, René Jacobs (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMG 501684 (CD, Mid Price)

SCHUBERT: Trout Quintet OP. 114 D667 (Scherzo)
Trio Wanderer, Christophe Gaugué (viola), Stéphane Logerot (double bass)
Harmonia Mundi HMG 501792 (CD, Mid Price)

KRENEK: Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae (ending)
RIAS Kammerchor, Marcus Creed (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMG 501551 (CD, Mid Price)

11.40am Disc of the Week

SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe Op. 48
(c/w Tragodie Op. 64 No. 3; Die beiden Grenadiere Op. 49 No. 1; Abends am Strand Op. 45 No. 3; Die feindlichen Bruder Op. 49 No. 2; Der arme Peter Op. 53 No. 3; Belsatzar Op. 57; from Myrthen Op 25: Die Lotosblume Op 25 No 7; Was will die einsame Träne? Op 25 No 21; Du bist wie eine Blume Op 25 No 24; songs originally conceived for Dichterliebe:
Lehn’ deine Wang’ an meine Wang’ Op 142 No 2; Es leuchtet meine Liebe Op 127 No 3; Dein Angesicht so lieb und schön Op 127 No 2; Mein Wagen rollet langsam Op 142 No 4)
Gerald Finley (baritone), Julius Drake (piano)
Hyperion CDA67676 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00f4py2)
Water Music

Dr Ian Bradley travels to Baden in Austria and Baden-Baden in Germany to discover how in the 18th and 19th centuries, amidst the fountains and cascades, the Kurparks and casinos, these European spa towns inspired serious composition from the likes of Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms and Berlioz.

In conversation with local guides and on location in casinos, parks and even taking a dip in the spas, Bradley traces notable stories behind the music.

Including Mozart climbing through windows to visit his ailing wife and his musical gift to the local church organist. Then Beethoven and his disagreements with the Baden landlords, his spa cures and inspiring walks in the countryside.

He also looks at Berlioz's neuralgia and his commissions from the aspiring local casino owner; as well as Brahms' love for Clara Schumann and the blue composing room in his little white-shingled house.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00f4py4)
Catherine Bott

Catherine Bott presents a live programme from the Sallis Benney theatre at the University of Brighton, as part of this year's Brighton Early Music Festival. The theme of the 2008 festival is "These Fairest Isles - early and traditional music form the British Isles and Ireland", which opens up fascinating links between the shared roots of early music and traditional/folk elements. Early medieval music and certain folk traditions are more or less contemporary and feed into each other with 'art' music having a powerful effect upon the 'folk' tradition. Later on in the 17th and 18th centuries many composers are taking inspiration from folk traditions. Artistic Director Deborah Roberts will be on hand to explain more about the BrEMF events calendar, and there will be live music from Welsh harpist Gwenan Gibbard., Irish singer Róisín Elsafty with celtic harpist Siobhan Armstrong, and Scottish fiddler Hilary Michael, along with medieval English songs from Clare Norburn and Joy Smith.

Playlist:

Welsh Traditional: Beddgelert
Cass Meurig
LIVE

Welsh Traditional: Extract from “Cerdd Dant”
Gwenan Gibbard
LIVE

Hildegard of Bingen: Ordo Virtutem (Finale: In Principio)
Vox Animae
Etcetera KTC 1203
Track 5

Rory Dall Ó Catháin: Da mihi manum (Give me your hand)
Siobhan Armstrong
LIVE

Irish Traditional: Eleanor a Ruin
Roisin Elsafty
LIVE

Carver: O bone Jesu (extract)
The Sixteen
Directed by Harry Christophers
Collins Classics 14782
Tr 8

'Sile Ni Chonallain'
Roisin Elsafty & Siobhan Armstrong
LIVE

Handel: Partenope (Furibondo spira il vento)
David Daniels (countertenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
VIRGIN VC 545365-2
Track 16

Scottish Traditional: The Scholar (Strathstey e reel)
Hilary Michael
LIVE

Tom Anderson: Da old e da new rigged ship
Hilary Michael
LIVE


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f124n)
From the Wigmore Hall, London, leading Wagnerian singer Petra Lang performs a programme of music combining Schubert with the lyricism of songs by the prolific Austrian composer, teacher and critic Austrian Joseph Marx.

Petra Lang (mezzo-soprano)
Adrian Baianu (piano)

Schubert: Sehnsucht; Suleika I; Gretchen am Spinnrade; Delphine; Die Gebusche; Klarchens Lied; Bei dir allein
Marx: Waldseligkeit; Windrader; Regen; Japanisches Regenlied; Nocturne; Und gestern hat er mir Rosen gebracht; Hat dich die Liebe beruhrt.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00f4py6)
Presented by Lucy Duran. With a session and interview with Abidjan-born Kouame Sereba, master of the dodo, an ancient West African mouth-bow, plus a round-up of world music releases with John L Walters and Rita Ray.

WORLD ROUTES
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 24 October, 3pm

Sereba: Dodo
Performed by Kouame Sereba
Recorded at BBC Broadcasting House, London, October 2008

CD roundup with Rita Ray and John L Walters

Choice no.1 (Rita)

Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou: Se We No Nan
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou
Album: The Vodoun Effect: Funk and Sato from Benin’s Obscure Labels, 1973-1975
Analogue Africa AACD 064

Choice no.2 (John)

Miyake: The Here and after
Jun Miyake
Album: Stolen from Strangers
Yellow Bird Records YEB 7706-2

Choice no.3 (Lucy)

Trad: A bonn-a seja
Gruppo Spontaneo Trallalero
Album: Vagabondo
Felmay FY 8129

Choice no.4 (Rita)

Maraire: Matsotsi
Chiwoniso
Album: Rebel Woman
Cumbancha CMB-CD-8, t.2

Choice no.5 (John)

Adewale: Comboio
Adriano Adewale Group
Album: Sementes
Segue Records SEGCD0801, t.3

Sereba: Civilisé
Performed by Kouame Sereba
Recorded at BBC Broadcasting House, London, October 2008

Interview with Kouame Sereba

Sereba: Wara
Performed by Kouame Sereba
Recorded at BBC Broadcasting House, London, October 2008

Interview with Kouame Sereba

Sereba: Pêcheur
Performed by Kouame Sereba
Recorded at BBC Broadcasting House, London, October 2008


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00f4py9)
Nina Simone

Alyn Shipton and Gwyneth Herbert select highlights from the recorded catalogue of the jazz singer and pianist known as the High Priestess of Soul. The programme includes part of an archive interview by Alyn with Nina herself, recorded on her last visit to Britain, as well as her best songs ranging from Porgy through Mississippi Goddam to I Put a Spell on You.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00f4pyc)
Geoffrey Smith

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

It Looks Like a Big Time Tonight (Trad) (2’57’’)
Performed by Pat Halcox (tp) Chris Barber (tb) Ian Wheeler (cl) Eddie Smith (bj) Dick Smith (b) Graham Burbidge (d)
Recorded London, Apr 4 1962
Taken from the album Chris Barber at the BBC
CD (Upbeat Jazz URCD146; Track 17)

Coal Cart Blues (Louis Armstrong / Lil Hardin) (2’49’’)
Performed by Eva Taylor (vcl) Louis Armstrong (cnt) Charlie Irvis (tb) Don Redman (cl) Buster Bailey (sop) Clarence Williams (p) Buddy Christian (bj)
Recorded NY Oct 8 1925
Taken from the album Not Just The Blues
1996 CD (Topaz TPZ 1044; Track 10)

You’d Be So Nice to Come Home To (Cole Porter) (4’23’’)
Performed by Warren Vache (cnt) Howard Alden (g) Dan Barrett (tb) John Harkins (p) Jack Lesberg (b) Chuck Riggs (d)
Recorded 1986
Taken from the album Easy Going
© 1987 CD (Concord Jazz CCD4323(1); Track 4)

Lady Be Good (George Gershwin / Ira Gershwin) (1’57’’)
Performed by John W. Bubbles (vcl) Frank Owens (p)
Taken from the album Back on Broadway
1980 LP (Uptown UP 27.03; A3)

Here’s That Rainy Day (Jimmy Van Heusen / Johnny Burke) (4’08’’)
Performed by Sue Raney, acc by the Ralph Carmichael Orchestra
Recorded 1963
Taken from the album All By Myself
1995 CD (EMI CDEMS1562(1); Track 10)

Cherry (Don Redman / Ray Gilbert) (4’52’’)
Performed by Benny Carter (as,arr) Phil Woods (as) Coleman Hawkins, Charlie Rouse (ts) Dick Katz (p) John Collins (g) Jimmy Garrison (b) Jo Jones (d)
Recorded NY Nov 13 1961
Taken from the album Further Definitions
1997 CD (Impulse IMP 12292; Track 7)

Ting-a-Ling (Louis Bellson / Charlie Shavers) (3’15’’)
Performed by Duke Ellington and his Orchestra:
Cat Anderson, Clark Terry, Willie Cook (tp) Ray Nance (tp) Quentin Jackson, Britt Woodman, Juan Tizol (tb) Jimmy Hamilton (cl,ts) Russell Procope (as,cl) Hilton Jefferson (as) Paul Gonsalves (ts) Harry Carney (bar,cl,b-cl) Duke Ellington (p) Wendell Marshall (b) Louie Bellson (d)
Recorded Washington, Apr 29 1952
Taken from the album From The Blue Note
1991 CD (Jazz Anthology 550292(1); Track 3)

Sunshine (Jaki Byard) (9’27’’)
Performed by The Jaki Byard Trio:
Jaki Byard (p) David Izenzon (b) Elvin Jones (d)
Recorded NY Oct 31 1967
Taken from the album The Sunshine of my Soul
© 2001 CD (Prestige OJCCD19462(1); Track 1)

I’m Gonna Go Fishin’ (Duke Ellington / Peggy Lee) (3’09’’)
Performed by Annie Ross (vcl)
Taken from the album John Barry: The Ember Years Vol. 2
CD (Play It Again Play003(1); Track 4)

Licks a Plenty (E. Davis) (6’50’’)
Performed by Richard “Groove” Holmes, Jimmy McGriff (org) George Freeman, O’Donel “Butch” Levy (g) Bernard “Pretty” Purdie (d) Kwasi Jayourba (cga)
Taken from the album Come Together
LP (People PLEO 16; Side 1 / Track 1)

Footprints (Wayne Shorter) (7’29’’)
Performed by Wayne Shorter (ts) Herbie Hancock (p) Reggie Workman (b) Joe Chambers (d)
Recorded N.J. Feb 24 1966
Taken from the album Adam’s Apple
© 1987 CD (Blue Note CDP7464032(1); Track 4)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00f4r01)
La Calisto

Cavalli's La Calisto

Ivor Bolton conducts young soprano Sally Matthews and countertenor Lawrence Zazzo in David Alden's Royal Opera House production of Cavalli's tale of the shenanigans of the Roman gods and the mortals with whose lives they meddle.

A sex comedy based on an Ovid myth, the plot focuses on the complications and confusion that arises as the chief of the Gods, Giove, lusts for the virginal and naive Calisto.

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Calisto ...... Sally Matthews (soprano)
Destiny/Diana/First Fury ...... Monica Bacelli (mezzo-soprano)
Endimione ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Giove ...... Joao Fernandes (bass)
Nature/Satirino/Second Fury ...... Dominique Visse (countertenor)
Eternity/Giunone ...... Veronique Gens (soprano)
Mercurio ...... Markus Werba (baritone)
Linfea ...... Guy de Mey (tenor)
Pane ...... Ed Lyon (tenor)
Silvano ...... Clive Bayley (bass)
Monterverdi Continuo Ensemble
Members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Ivor Bolton (conductor).


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b00f4r03)
Nowt to Look at, by Valerie Laws

A play about deformity and self-image, telling the tale of Annie, a rose-obsessed, disfigured recluse whose head now floats in a pathology museum jar, a spoilt boy and a shy flower of a girl.

Annie ...... Pat Dunn
Roz ...... Christina Berriman-Dawson
Jon ...... Brian Lonsdale
Other voices: Janice Acquah, Gunnar Cauthary, Donnla Hughes, Manjeet Mann

Director: David Hunter.


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00f4r23)
Two pieces that established the young Britten and Turnage as important orchestral composers in the British music scene of their respective eras.

Britten: Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Turnage: Your Rockaby
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00f4r25)
Tom Service presents a concert given at Glasgow's City Halls, featuring works by British composer Nigel Osborne and the first performance of a BBC Commission by Anna Meredith.

Monica Brett-Crowther; Elizabeth McCormack (mezzo-soprano)
Simon Johnson (trombone)
Scott Dickinson, Andrew Berridge (violas)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Clement Power (conductor)

Nigel Osborne: Woman - reworked arias from the composer's operas 32:43
Anna Meredith: Barchan - for trombone and orchestra (BBC commisssion, world premiere) 10:39
Nigel Osborne: East 13:20
Nigel Osborne: Transformations 1 - for two solo violas 10:28
Marina Adamia: The Birth of Enkidu. 9:53



SUNDAY 26 OCTOBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007tyyk)
Singer Christine Tobin guides Alyn Shipton through the best work from Billie Holiday's early and late career.

Widely acknowledged as one of the finest singers in jazz history, Billie Holiday's short life produced a remarkable recorded legacy, in which anguish blended with ecstasy as she sang of unrequited love. Her voice changed with age and hard living, and among the highlights are Good Morning Heartache, My Man and the emotional wasteland of Strange Fruit, a song about a Southern lynching.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4r6f)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

01:01AM BST
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Symphony for Strings No.10 in B minor
Festival Strings Lucerne, Achim Fiedler (conductor)

01:13AM
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957)
Concerto for cello and strings
Christian Poltéra (cello), Festival Strings Lucerne, conductor Achim Fiedler

01:46AM
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957)
Sommernacht (Op.58) - Pastoral intermezzo for strings
Festival Strings Lucerne, conductor Achim Fiedler

CLOCKS GO BACK ONE HOUR

01:00AM GMT
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Symphony for strings No.8 in D
Festival Strings, Lucerne, conductor Achim Fiedler

01:31AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Adagio for Musical Clock (WoO.33)
Stef Tuinstra (organ)

01:38AM
Fesch, Willem de (1687-1757)
Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Manfred Krämer (violin), Musica ad Rhenum

01:49AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Symphony No.5 (Op.76) in F major
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

02:28AM
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934)
To be sung of a summer night on the water - for chorus (RT.45)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Paul Hillier (conductor)

02:34AM
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Les nuits d'été (Op.7) - Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier
Randi Steene (mezzo), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Berhard Gueller (conductor)

03:04AM
Satie, Erik (1866-1925)
Aperçus désagréables
Pianoduo Kolacny

03:10AM
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10)
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

03:19AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Symphony No.7 (Op.105) in C major
Orchestre Symphonique de Laval, Jean-François Rivest (conductor)

03:45AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major 'Gypsy rondo' (H.15.25)
Kungsbacka Trio

04:01AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Overture from 'Der Freischütz'
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

04:11AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto in A major (RV.335), 'The Cuckoo'
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (director)

04:21AM
Traditional Swedish arr. David Wikander (1884-1955)
Där sitter en fågel på liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Swedish Radio Choir, Eric Ericson (conductor)

04:23AM
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924)
The Blue Bird – from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

04:27AM
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759)
Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangerò la sorte mia' – from 'Giulio Cesare', Act 3 Sc 3
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

04:34AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Grande Polonaise Brillanté precedée d'un Andante Spianato (Op.22)
Lana Genc (piano)

04:49AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
La Gazza Ladra – Overture
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

05:00AM
Hummel, Johan Nepomuk (1778-1837)
Trumpet Concerto in E major (original version of E flat major concerto)
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

05:16AM
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
Memories of a Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

05:27AM
Rodrigo, Joaquín (1901-1999)
Three Spanish Compositions
Goran Listes (guitar)

05:41AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata da Chiesa in G major (Op.1 No.9)
London Baroque

05:47AM
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706)
Jauchzet dem Herrn – motet for double chorus & bc
Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel (director)

05:53AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Oleg Caetani (conductor)

06:06AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Trio in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Kungsbacka Trio

06:36AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Sehnsucht (D.636 Op.39)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

06:40AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Orchestral Suite No.4 (BWV.1069) in D major
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4r72)
The Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

SCHUMANN
Genoveva Overture, Op. 81 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly (conductor) DECCA 475 8352 Tr 5

07:12

ELGAR arr. Milone
Chanson de matin Natalie Klein (cello) Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Vernon Handley (conductor) EMI 5099950140923 Tr 9

07:16

TAVENER
Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir of Gloucester Cathedral David Briggs (director)
LONDON 448 165-2 Tr 7
07:19

F. COUPERIN
Les Jumeles Alexandre Tharaud (piano) HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901956 Tr 18

07:25

CARILLO
Dos Gardenias Buena Vista Social Club
WORLD CIRCUIT WLWCD080 CD1 Tr 6

07:31

SIBELIUS
2 Humoresques, Op. 87, No. 1+2 David Oistrakh (violin) USSR Radio Large Symphony Orchestra Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor) BMG74321341782 Tr 7-8

07:37

MOZART
Prelude and Fugue in C major K394 Thomas Trotter (organ) LONDON 443451-2 Tr 11

07:46

VIVALDI
Concerto for Strings: Il riposo - per il Santissimo Natale, RV. 270 Collegium Musicum 90 Simon Standage (director)
CHANDOS 0754 X Tr 8-10

07:54

Moreno TORROBA
Castillos de Espana: Turegano and Torija
David Russell (guitar)
TELARC CD 80451 Tr 16 + 17

08:03

MASSENET
Navarraise from Le Cid The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Felix Slatkin (conductor) EMI CDM 7637382 Tr 5

08:07

MAHLER
“Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld” from “Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen” Rodion Pogossov (baritone) Malcolm Martineau (piano) EMI 094635963526 Tr 13

08:13

BRIDGE
Canzonetta Britten Sinfonia Nicholas Cleobury (conductor) RCA 74321987082 CD2 Tr 14

08:15

John JENKINS
The Bell Pavan Hesperion XX ASTREE E8724 Tr 1

08:22

SAINT-SAENS
Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Kyung Wah Chung (violin) Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Dutoit (conductor) DECCA 4250212 Tr 4

08:31

DEBUSSY
Twelve Studies for piano: No.6 – Pour les huit doigts
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4236782 Tr 6

08:35

MARTINU
Half Time
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra
Petr Vronsky (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3058-2 11 Tr 16

08:45

VERDI
Per me guinto e il di from Don Carlos
Simon Keenlyside (baritone) Munchner Rundfunkorchester Ulf Schirmer (conductor)
SONY 82876884822 Tr 4

08:54

D. SCARLATTI:
Sonata in D, Kk. 430
Sonata in C minor, Kk. 11
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)
EMI 077775448320 Tr 9 + 10

09:03

BRAHMS orch. Parlow
Hungarian Dance No 6 in D major
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor) PHILIPS 432 046-2 Tr 4

09:07

SCHUBERT arr. Knauer
Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487 Sebastian Knauer (piano)
Ensemble Resonanz BERLIN CLASSICS 0016162BC Tr 8-9

09:23

G. GABRIELI
Sonata XXI a 3 London Brass
Philip Pickett (director)
TELDEC 4509908562 Tr 12

09:27

LE TRIO JOUBRAN
Sama-Sounounou Le Trio Joubran
RANDANA 002 Tr 8

09:31

J. S. BACH
Cantata: Erschallet, ihr lieder, BWV172
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Michael Chance (counter-tenor)
Charles Daniels (tenor)
Peter Harvey (bass) The Purcell Quartet with additional instrumentalists
CHANDOS CHAN 07522 CD1 Tr 1-7

09:52

CHOPIN
Raindrop prelude No.15 in E flat, op.28
Ian Lush, piano
Recorded at the BBC Radio 3 Pianothon in London

09:58

Matthieu- Frederic BLASIUS
Allegro from Suite d’harmonie No. 2 in E flat
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, director and clarinet
SONY SK 68263 Tr 17


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00f4rd1)
Gods and Antiquities

Iain considers how ancient mythology has inspired artistic masterpieces, considering music such as Debussy's Syrinx, Britten's Young Apollo and Barber's Andromache.

Debussy Danseuses de Delphe
Pascal Roge
ONYX 4004
T1 d2.50

Britten: Young Apollo, Op 16
Steven Osborne / BBC SSO / Ilan Volkov
Hyperion CDA 67625
t6 d6.56

From Act 2 of Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Charles Mackerras
Hyperion CDA66748
T7 d6.47

Barber: Andromache’s Farewell 1962
Jennifer Larmore / Grant Park Orchestra/Carlos Kalmar
Cedille CDR 90000 104
T1 d13.10

Tartini Sonata Didone Abbandonata
Palladians
LINN CKD 292t4-6 d15.03

Harry Partch: Ulysses departs from the edge of the World
Gate 5 Ensemble /John Garvey (conductor)
American Composers Forum Innova405
Disc A T.1 d6.29

Britten Narcissus/Arethusa from 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Philips 4340762
T1 In at 8.06 dur 6.22

Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa
Krzysztof Bakowski (violin) / Anna Gorecka (piano)
CD ACCORD ACD0772
T9 d6.01

R Vaughan Williams Overture The Wasps
LSO/Andre Previn
RCA RD89826
T6 d8.59

Keats Ode on a Grecian Urn
Samuel West
NAXOS NA243712
CD2 t3 in at start, out at 3.27

Debussy: Syrinx
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
EMI CDC5569822
T.1 d 3’22

Alkan Le Festin d’Esope
Marc Andre Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA66794
T10 d8.40

Berlioz: La Mort de Cleopatre
Susan Graham / Berlin Phil Orchestra / Simon Rattle
EMI 50999 216224 03
T7 10.19

Mozart Symphony 41 (Jupiter) finale
Camerata Academica Salzburg/Roger Norrington
Orfeo C567011
T12 d8.57


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00f4rd3)
Marcia Schofield

Michael Berkeley's guest is NHS doctor and former keyboardist for The Fall Marcia Schofield, who chooses music by Part, Tavener, John Adams, Scriabin and Bartok.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP) 0’26
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet

Arvo Pärt : Tabula Rasa (excerpt)
ECM 8177642 – Track 4
Gidon Kremer, Tatjana Grindenko (violins), Alfred Schnittke (prepared piano)
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra/Saulus Sondeckis
Pärt/ Universal Edition Dur : 6’42

Bach : 3rd Mvt ‘Aria’ from Suite no 5 in G minor BWV 1070
‘The Orchestral Suites’ PHILIPS 4329692 – CD 1 Track 17
Kammerorchester C Ph E Bach/Peter Schreier Dur : 3’09

Scriabin : Prometheus (excerpt)
DG 4596472 – Track 5
Anatol Ugorski (piano), Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus/Pierre Boulez
Dur : 3’42

John Tavener : Part III from ‘The Protecting Veil’
Sony Classical SK62821 – Track 3
Yo Yo Ma (cello), Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/David Zinman
Taverner/Chester Music Dur : 3’39

Glenn Gould : ‘The Idea of North’ from ‘Solitude Trilogy’
CBC PSCD20033 – CD1 – Track 1
‘prepared and produced by Glenn Gould’ Dur : 2’52

Bartok : Bluebeard’s Castle – Door 4 – The Garden
Decca 4435712 – Track 5
Christa Ludwig (Judith), Walter Berry (Bluebeard),
London Symphony Orchestra/Istvan Kertesz Dur : 5’04

John Adams : On the Transmigration of Souls (excerpt)
Nonesuch 7559 79816-2 – Track 1
New York Philharmonic/Lorin Maazel
New York Choral ArtistsDur : 4’57

Tom Waits : What’s He Building ?
Mule Variations EPITAPH 65472 – Track 8
(Waits/ASCAP)
Dur : 3’20


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00f4rd5)
Catherine Bott

Catherine Bott presents a live programme from the Sallis Benney theatre at the University of Brighton, as part of this year's Brighton Early Music Festival. Catherine will be in conversation with the esteemed countertenor James Bowman, about some of the highlights of his glittering career, and the changing face of the early music scene. There will also be some live music from James, with David McGuinness at the harpsichord..

Playlist:

Le Chatelain de Coucy: Li noviaus tens (Third Crusade: 1189)
James Bowman (countertenor) / David Munrow (recorder)
James Tyler (lute) / Oliver Brookes (bass rebec) /
Christopher Hogwood (harp)
DECCA 430 264-2
Tr 13

Cavalli: La Calisto (Act 2, Scene 1)
Catherine Bott (soprano) / James Bowman (countertenor)
David McGuinness (harpsichord)
LIVE

Monteverdi: Orfeo (Possente spirto)
Nigel Rogers (Orfeo)
London Baroque / The London Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
Directed by Nigel Rogers and Charles Medlam
EMS CDS7 471 142-8
Disc 2 Track 5

Handel: “Whither shall I fly” (Hercules)
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Raymond Leppard
PHILIPS 454 420-2

Dowland: Flow my tears
James Bowman (countertenor) / David McGuinness (harpsichord)
LIVE

Robert Jones: What if I seeke for love of thee
Emma Kirkby (soprano) / Anthony Rooley (lute)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7 91212-2
Track 1

Handel: “Despair not!...Where congealed the northern streams” (Hercules)
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) (Hyllus)
ARCHIV 423 137-2
CD1 Track 8

Handel: “But who may abide” (Messiah)
Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Academy of Ancient Music
Conducted by Edward Higginbottom
NAXOS 8.570131
Disc 1 Track 6

Handel: Caro/Cara (Giulio Cesare)
Catherine Bott (soprano) / James Bowman (countertenor)
David McGuinness (harpsichord)
LIVE


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00f4rd7)
Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces this week's selection of listeners' requests, including scenes from Rameau's last opera, 'Les Boreades', music from 'The Eton Choirbook' with Harry Christophers and The Sixteen, and Charles Ives' Symphony no. 2. Plus, this week's guest, BBC Two's 'Classical Star' winner, pianist Sophie Cashell, chooses a favourite Piano trio by Brahms.

ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Rameau
Les Boréades, Act I Sc IV
Contredanse en rondeau
English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Erato 4509 99763-2, CD1 track 8

Rameau
Les Boréades, Act IV Sc IV
Entrée; “Commandez aux tenders Zéphirs”; Gavottes pour les Heures et
Les Zéphirs
Polymnie – Edwige Bourdy (soprano),
The Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists,
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Erato 4509 99763-2, CD3 tracks 2-4

Tveitt
A Hundred Hardanger Tunes Op 151, suite 1
No1 Vélkomme med aera (Welcome with Honour); No 2 Flyteljod (flute Air); No 9 Langeleiklåt (Langeleik tune); No 15 Siste Farvel (The Last Farewell)
The Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)
BIS CD 987, tracks 1, 2, 9 + 15

Anonymous
This day, day dawes (Eton Choirbook vol 1)
The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (Director)
Coro COR16026, track 5

Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 470 840-2, track 5

Glazunov
Autumn (The Seasons)
Minnesota Orchestra, Edo de Waart (conductor)
Telarc CD-80347, track 4

Bizet
The Pearl Fishers, Act I
Duet ‘Then from the holy shrine’
Nadir – Barry Banks (tenor), Zurga – Simon Keenlyside (baritone),
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Brad Cohen (conductor)
Chandos CHAN3156, track 6

Ives
Symphony no 2
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Sony SK 46440, tracks 1-3

Brahms
Piano Trio in B major Op 8, mvt 1
Florestan Piano Trio
Hyperion CDA672512, track 1


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f1301)
From Gloucester Cathedral.

Introit: O Lorde, the maker of al thing (Joubert)
Responses: Sanders
Psalms: 108, 109 vv1-4, 20-30
First Lesson: Habakkuk 1 vv1-11
Canticles: Cape Town Service (Joubert)
Second Lesson: John 19 vv31-42
Anthem: Blest Glorious Man (Joubert)
Hymn: Give us the wings of faith (Edgbaston)
Organ Voluntary: Passacaglia and Fugue, Op 35 (Joubert)

Assistant Director of Music: Ashley Grote
Director of Music: Adrian Partington.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b007z0tn)
Brahms Symphony No 3

Stephen Johnson explores the workings of Brahms's 'free but happy' Third Symphony with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Douglas Boyd.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00f4rdc)
Aled Jones samples some awesome vocal tricks when he is joined by two of the country's leading human beatboxers, Shlomo and Jestar*, aka Shlomo Kahn and Jeremy Sadler. They are both members of the Vocal Orchestra - the world's first and only human beatbox choir - which Shlomo set up in 2007. The programme features recordings from their popular series at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, and their gig at Glastonbury this summer. Shlomo and Jestar* also talk about their outreach projects, teaching people from all backgrounds to beatbox, including Aled Jones!
And there are more vocal tricks and treats in store with music for Halloween, All Saints and All Souls Day recorded especially for The Choir by The BBC Singers, including 'Ghost Stories' by Andrew Simpson, and Philip Ledger's Requiem: A Thanksgiving for Life.

Producer: Rebecca Warner

A selection of tracks performed by the Vocal Orchestra at the Glastonbury Festival and the Queen Elizabeth Hall this year, including performances by beatboxers Shlomo and Jestar*, guests in the studio.

Links:
Shlomo http://shlo.co.uk/
Jestar* www.myspace.com/gobforhire
Vocal Orchestra www.vocalorchestra.co.uk

Music (for All Hallows, October 31st)
Andrew Simpson: Ghost Stories
Edward Goater (tenor), Charles Gibbs (bass), with the BBC Singers, conducted by David Hill

Music (for All Saints, November 1st)
Kenneth Leighton: Give Me the Wings of Faith
Sian Menna (mezzo-soprano), Edward Price (bass), with the BBC Singers, conducted by David Hill, and with Stephen Disley on organ

Music (for All Souls, November 2nd)
Philip Ledger: Requiem (A thanksgiving for life)
Published by Encore Publications www.encorepublications.com - the work was recorded in association with The Britten-Pears Foundation
Alison Smart (soprano), Neil MacKenzie (tenor), and members of Endymion, with the BBC Singers, conducted by David Hill, with Stephen Disley on organ


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00f4rdf)
Caligari

Adapted from the 1919 film Das Cabinet des Dr Caligari, written by Hans Janowitz and Carl Mayer, and directed by Robert Wiene. Amanda Dalton's adaptation builds on the film's themes: the madness of society, the inner workings of the human mind and the paranoia of a country in the aftermath of a war.

The story centres on Francis, who recounts the story of mesmerist Dr Caligari and his somnambulist slave Cesare, who appear to be responsible for a series of murders in Holstenwall.

Franzis ...... Tom Ferguson
Allan ...... Luke Treadaway
Frau Beckmann ...... Eileen O'Brien
Jacob Straat ...... Peter Hamilton Dyer
Jane ...... Sarah McDonald Hughes
Dr Olfens ...... Malcolm Raeburn
The Police Inspector ...... James Quinn
Town clerk ...... Terence Mann
Cesare ...... Robin Blaze (countertenor)

Music composed by Olly Fox and performed by Kate St John, Genevieve Wilkins, Sarah Homer and David Coulter.

Directed by Susan Roberts.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b009fnls)
Raymond Williams: Keywords

Friends, admirers and critics including Geoff Dyer, Terry Eagleton, David Hare and Lisa Jardine discuss the life and the somewhat controversial legacy of cultural historian Raymond Williams.

A hero to the British Left and to generations of students, Williams was one of the most influential intellectual figures of the post-World War II years. Among his best known books are Keywords, in which he provided an account of changes in culture and society through the transformations of the words we use.

With readings by Ioan Meredith.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00f4rfl)
Man and Beast

With Hermione Norris and Jim Norton

Love them or loathe them, eat them or beat them, ride them or run from them, animals are ever-present in our lives. In exploring the age-old symbiotic relationship between man and beast, I have alighted on categories that take us, and them, from the home to the high seas, from the farmyard to the zoo, and from English downs to Grecian forests.

It is not all sweetness and light: George Macbeth's warm account of the pleasures of stroking a cat is balanced by Seamus Heaney's disturbing childhood memory of watching kittens drowned, and Vivaldi's breezy evocation of hunting leads directly to Ted Hughes's hard-hitting retelling of the tortured Ovidian tale of Actaeon, the hunter transformed into a stag as punishment for glimpsing the goddess Diana and dying a grisly death as quarry for his own hounds. Tom Waits tells how his hero, Frank, torches his own house just because he 'never could stand that dog', and later on we meet the beast as nemesis in passages from Coleridge's The Rime of the Ancient Mariner and Melville's Moby-Dick.

Elsewhere we sample a more pastoral atmosphere in Rosebud in June, an English summer folk-song that finds time to celebrate the economic benefits of sheep husbandry, while the early 20th-century nature writer WH Hudson explains the almost human qualities that make a first-rate sheepdog, as related to him by a downland shepherd. There is also a lesson in the rule-of-thumb of judging a good nag in Judith Weir's song On buying a horse, and an appreciation of fine horsemanship from Ben Jonson, while Haydn makes an elegant claim for Man's supremacy in an aria from The Creation.

A rather more intimate kind of relationship between men and animals is investigated in Samuel Pepys's description of one of his gargantuan, decidedly non-vegetarian meals, in Marriott Edgar's comic story of an inquisitive boy swallowed by a lion, and in the bizarre procession outlined by Burl Ives in I know an old lady. More romantically, Mark Roper shows how domestic hens' eggs can soothe the soul, while in The Flea John Donne manages the task of turning a blood-sucking parasite into an instrument of sexual seduction.

We end with the ominous final lines from Orwell's Animal Farm, as the faces of the pigs who had once led the animals in revolt become indistinguishable from those of their erstwhile overlords; and with The beast in me, a plain but harrowing account from Johnny Cash of a body cursed by dual occupancy.

Lindsay Kemp

READERS:
HM = Hermione Norris
JN = Jim Norton

0.00
George Macbeth
Fourteen Ways of Touching the Peter (HM)

01.39
Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat
Barbara Bonney & André Previn
DECCA 476 723 2 Tr 27

04.03
Seamus Heaney
The Early Purges (JN)

05.18
Trad. English
Rosebud in June
Steeleye Span
BGOCD324 Tr 2

08.58
WH Hudson
A Shepherd’s Life (HN)

10.47
Antonio Vivaldi
‘Spring’ from ‘The Four Seasons’
Amandine Beyer (violin), Gli Incogniti
ZIG-ZAG ZZT080803 Tr 9

13.00
Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Anthony Rolfe-Johnson & Michael George
AAM w. Christopher Hogwood
L’OISEAU-LYRE 430 397-2 CD2 Tr 9-10

16.51
Ben Jonson
An Epigram. To William, Earl of Newcastle (JN)

17.54
Judith Weir
On buying a horse
Andrew Kennedy & Iain Burnside
SIGNUM SIGCD087 Tr 1

20.11
Antonio Vivaldi
‘Autumn’ from ‘The Four Seasons’ (3rd movt)
Amandine Beyer (violin), Gli Incogniti
ZZT080803 Tr 16

23.06
Ted Hughes
Tales from Ovid (HN)

26.46
Benjamin Britten
Dance of Death (Hawking for the Partridge) from ‘Our Hunting Fathers’
Ian Bostridge & Britten Sinfonia w. Daniel Harding
EMI CDC 556 871-2 Tr 13

33.07
Mark Roper
The Hen Ark (HN)

34.03
Samuel Pepys
Diary excerpt (JN)

35.26
Alan Mills & Rose Bonne
I know an old Lady
Burl Ives
EMI 576 323 2 Tr 3

38.07
Marriott Edgar
The Lion and Albert
Stanley Holloway (reciter)
CONIFER CMSCD007 Tr 3

42.28
John Donne
The Flea (JN)

44.01
Modest Mussorgsky
The Song of the Flea
Peter Dawson, un-named orchestra
GOLDEN AGE GX 2515 LP Side 1 Band 5

46.57
Noel Coward
Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Noel Coward, orchestra conducted by Ray Noble
EMI CDP 7322802 Tr 2

49.47
Tom Waits
Frank’s Wild Years
Tom Waits, Ronnie Barron, Larry Taylor
ISLAND 5245192 Tr 10

51.39
Trad. Galli tribe (Ethiopia), trans Anon
If I might be an ox (HN)

52.14
William Byrd
My mistress had a little dog
Ian Partridge, Phantasm
SIMAX PSC1191 Tr 11

58.58
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (JN)

61.04
John Cage
Litany for the Whale (excerpt)
Alan Bennett, Paul Elliott
HMU 907187 Tr 1

63.11
Herman Melville
Moby-Dick (JN)

66.22
Trad English
The Greenland Whale Fishery
The Watersons
TOPIC TSCD471 Tr 2

68.52
George Orwell
Animal Farm (HN)

71.25
Nick Lowe
The Beast in me
Johnny Cash
AMERICAN 74321236852 Tr 3


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00f4rfn)
Tom Arthurs

Julian Joseph is in conversation with trumpeter, flugelhornist, composer and 2008 Radio 3 New Generation Artist Tom Arthurs, who also features in a special concert given in August at the Roundhouse Theatre in London with his group.

Tom has collaborated with a range of artists including pianist John Taylor, with whom he performed at the BBC Electric Proms.

He has also been nominated three times in the BBC Jazz Awards and has been a previous winner of the Peter Whittingham Award.

He is a core member of two of London's most innovative groups of musicians, the F-IRE Collective, and the Not Applicable artists, and studied with Dave Douglas, Joe Lovano and Jim Black at Banff Centre for the Arts (Canada) in 2001.

Title: Boo Boo’s Birthday
Artist: Tony Kofi Quartet
Album: All Is Know
Label: Specific Jazz
Cat.No: SPEC 001
Comp: Thelonious Monk
Pub. MCPS
Dur: 07.46

Title: Emperor Jones
Artist: Joe Lovano
Album: Symphonica
Label: Blue Note Records
Cat.No: 50999 2 26225 2 5
Comp: Joe Lovano
Pub. Lovo Music (BMI)
Dur: 06.08

Title: Windows
Artist: Chick Corea & Hiromi
Album: Duet
Label: Stretch
Cat.No: 08880 7230 8275
Comp: Chick Corea
Pub. Universal Music Publ.
Dur: 07.46

Title: O River
Artist: Zoe & Idris Rahman
Album: Where Rivers Meet
Label: Manushi Records
Cat.No: MANUCD 004
Comp: Gauri Majumdar/Hemanta Mukherjee
Pub. n/a
Dur: 04.02

Title: The Ice Hotel
Artist: Stacey Kent
Album: Breakfast on the Morning Tram
Label: EMI
Cat.No: 50999514 35820
Comp: K.Ishiguro/J.Tomlinson
Pub. Copyright Control
Dur: 04.22

BBC RECORDING
(recorded at the Roundhouse, London on 27th August 2008, in front of an audience)

Title: Blind Chance
Artist: Tom Arthurs Trio
Comp: Tom Arthurs
Dur: 02.25

Title: Igpay Atinlay
Artist: Tom Arthurs Trio
Comp: Tom Arthurs
Dur: 03.04

Title: Happenstance
Artist: Tom Arthurs Trio
Comp: Tom Arthurs
Dur: 03.23

Title: Leaves
Artist: Tom Arthurs Trio
Comp: Tom Arthurs
Dur: 02.52

Title: Expulsion
Artist: Tom Arthurs Trio
Comp: Tom Arthurs
Dur: 04.10

Title: Laphroaig-ian Slip
Artist: Ryan Quigley
Album: Laphroaig-ian Slip
Label: Ryan Quigley Music Ltd
Cat.No: RQM 0001
Comp: Ryan Quigley
Pub. Ryan Quigley Music Ltd
Dur: 07.24

Title: Blessings
Artist: Empirical
Album: Empirical
Label: Destin-E Records
Cat.No: 777 001001001
Comp: Nathanial Facey
Pub. Creative People Music
Dur: 05.36



MONDAY 27 OCTOBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rjm)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

01:01AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Church Sonata (KV.263) in C
01:06AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Inter natos mulerium (KV.72) – offertorium de S. Joanne Baptista
01:12AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Church Sonata (KV.278) in C
01:16AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano, orchestra and organ (K.165)
01:31AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Church Sonata (K. 329) in C
01:35AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Venite populi (K. 260) – offertorium de venerabili sacramento
01:41AM
Wimberger, Gerhard [b.1923]
Ausstrahlungen W.A. Mozart'scher Themen
02:00AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Regina coeli (K. 127) in B flat
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), WDR Radio Chorus Cologne, WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne, Rupert Huber (conductor)

02:16AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Rosalyn Tureck (piano)

03:44AM
Alfvèn, Hugo (1872-1960)
Suite for Orchestra from 'King Gustav II Adolf' (Op.49)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén (conductor)
04:00AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Spruch (In dieser Welt des Trugs und Scheins)
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo), Morten Carlsen (viola)

04:01AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Gestillte Sehnsucht (Op 91 No.1)
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo), Morten Carlsen (viola), Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

04:08AM
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969)
Concert Oberek
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jan Krenz (conductor)

04:10AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello (BWV.1009) in C
Miklós Perényi (cello)

04:15AM
Britten, Benjamin [1913-1976]
Declamato: Largo (1st movement) from Cello Suite No.2 (Op.80)
Truls Mørk (cello)

04:19AM
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825)
Sinfonia in D major –‘Veneziana’
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Biondi (conductor)

04:30AM
Canteloube, Joseph (1879-1957)
Brezairola from Songs of the Auvergne
Yvonne Kenny (soprano), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

04:34AM
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934)
Suncana Polja (Sunny Fields)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra, Kazushi Ono (conductor)

04:51AM
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871)
Overture to 'Fra Diavolo'
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

05:00AM
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)
Prelude (Op.3, No.2) in C sharp minor
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

05:03AM
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
Prelude in C sharp minor
Stanislaw Bunin (piano)

05:07AM
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933)
Aino – symphonic poem
Helsinki University Choir, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jorma Panula (conductor)

05:22AM
Ranta, Sulho (1901–1960)
Finnish Folk Dances – suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

05:31AM
Forqueray, Antoine (1672-1745)
Allemande
Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba), Luca Pianca (lute)

05:36AM
Susato, Tylman (c1500-1661/64)
Allemande & Nachtanz from Danserye (1551)
Jacques van Oortmerssen (organ)

05:39AM
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787) arr. Salzédo, Carlos (1885-1961)
Gavotte from Iphigénie en Aulide
Salzédo, Carlos (1885-1961)
Tango – from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Julia Shaw and Nora Bumanis (harps)

05:45AM
Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757)
Concerto (Op.5 No.1) in D major
Musica ad Rhenum

05:53AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Sinfonia from 'L'Olimpiade'
Concerto Copenhagen, Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/conductor)

06:00AM
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980)
Ciel, air et vents
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

06:12AM
Zipoli, Domenico (1688-1726)
All'Offertorio, All'Elevazione in C, Al Post Comunio (Co' flauti), All'Elevazione in F
Mario Penzar (organ)

06:24AM
Korngold, Erich (1897-1957)
Violin Concerto (Op.35) in D major
Chantal Juillet (violin), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Franz-Paul Decker (conductor)

06:51AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Misericordias Domini (K. 222)
WDR Radio Chorus Cologne, WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne, Rupert Huber (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4s24)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

BEETHOVEN
Egmont - Overture & Die Trommel gerühret
Birgit Nilsson (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI CDM5 67335-2 Tr 7 & 8

07:15

CHOPIN
Mazurka in C Major Op.24 No.2
Ivan Moravec (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 3583-2 Tr 8

07:18

SCHUTZ
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Harry van der Kamp (bass)
Concerto Palatino
ACCENT ACC 9178 CD1 Tr 7

07:24

BRITTEN
Night Mail (Closing sequence)
Nigel Hawthorne (Narrator)
The Nash Ensemble
Lionel Friend (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66845 Tr 28

07:31

HANDEL
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
VIRGIN 0946 391340-2 Tr 1

07:34

RAVEL
Trois Chansons
Accentus
Laurence Equilbey (conductor)
DISQUES PIERRE VERANY PV 794042 Tr 25-27

07:42

Lodovico da VIADANA
La Venetiana & La Milanese
Symposium Musicum Pragense
Ladislav Vachulka (director)
KOCH 3-1620-2 Tr 3 & 4

07:47

MAHLER arr. Meinders
Zu Strassburg auf der Schantz
Frédéric Meinders (piano)
DANACORD DACOCD 671 Tr 26

07:52

SIBELIUS
Lemminkainen's Return (Legends)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
EMI CDM5 65176-2 Tr 4

08:03

DELIBES
Czardas - Hungarian Dance (Coppelia)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Mark Ermler (conductor)
ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 006 Tr 6

08:07

PAGANINI
Caprice No.9
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
EMI CDC7 47644 Tr 9

08:10

LUTOSLAWSKI
Variations on a Theme of Paganini (for 2 pianos)
Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire (pianos)
PHILIPS 411 034-2 Tr 6

08:16

SMETANA
From Bohemia's Woods & Fields (Ma Vlast)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Valek (conductor)
CLARTON CQ 0006-2 031 Tr 4

08:31

SOR
Study No.9
Jacob Lindberg (Baroque Guitar)
BIS BIS-CD-293 Tr 5

08:35

BACH
Herrscher des Himmels
(Christmas Oratorio, Part 3)
Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orchetra
Ton Koopman (conductor)
ERATO 0630 14635-2 CD1 Tr 36

08:38

Robin HOLLOWAY
A Brief History of Austro-German Music in Triple Time
(from Guilded Goldbergs for two pianos)
The Micallef-Inanga Piano Duo
HYPERION CDA 67360 CD2 Tr 4

08:39

BUXTEHUDE
Jesu, meine Freude
Suzie Leblanc & Emma Kirkby (sopranos)
Peter Harvey (bass)
The Purcell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 0691 Tr 43 – 49

08:52

MOZART
Rondo for Piano & Orchestra K386
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra of Lisbon
Theodore Guschlbauer (conductor)
WARNER APEX 2564-61911-2 Tr 7

09:01

MILHAUD
Le Printemps
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Elena Bashkirova (piano)
PHILIPS 426 387-2 Tr 20

09:04

BYRD
Sing joyfully unto God
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Philips (conductor)
GIMELL CDGIM 208 CD2 Tr 13

09:07

GLAZUNOV
Concerto for Alto Saxophone & strings
Eugene Rousseau (saxophone)
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
Paul Kuentz (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 453 991-2 Tr3

09:22

Trad. arr. BRITTEN
Down by the Salley Gardens
Kenneth McKellar (tenor)
Clifton Helliwell (piano)
DECCA 466 415-2 CD2 Tr 3

09:25

PROKOFIEV
3 pieces from Eugene Onegin
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10484 Tr 20-22

09:38

BEETHOVEN
Elegy Op. 118
Chicago Symphony Chorus & Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
CHICAGO SYMPHONY CSO CD05-2 CD2 Tr 6

09:46

GERSHWIN
Ambulatory Suite
Nelson Riddle and his Orchestra
VERVE MG VS-6082-5 CD10 Tr 1

09:53

LISZT
Valse Oublié No.1
Sarah Park (piano)
Recorded at the BBC Radio 3 Pianothon in Glasgow

09:57

Christopher NORTON
New Day
Kye Bonar (piano)
Recorded at the BBC Radio 3 Pianothon in Glasgow


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4s26)
Sarah Walker

10.00 Weber Der Freischutz: Overture
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
BBC Legends BBCL4140-2

10.12* Bernard The Power of Evil (The Devil Rides Out)
City of Prague Philharmonic, Nic Raine (conductor)
SILVA SCREEN FILMCD174

10.15* Purcell Masque of Devils (The Tempest, Act II)
First Devil: David Thomas (bass)
Second Devil: Roderick Earle (bass)
Monteverdi Choir, Monteverdi Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 2292 455552

10.24* Mozart Trio in E flat, K.498 ‘Kegelstatt’
Stephen Bishop Kovacevich (piano)
Jack Brymer (clarinet)
Patrick Ireland (viola)
PHILIPS 446 236-2

10.45* Mussorgsky (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov) Night on the Bare Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI 3 50824-2 (2-CD set)

10.57* Biber Passacaglia ‘The Guardian Angel’
Monica Huggett (violin)
ASV CD GAU203

11.07* Dvorak Biblical Songs, B185 (selection)
Philip Langridge (tenor), Radoslav Kvapil (piano)
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKP(CD)9115

11.25* Bartok The Miraculous Mandarin (complete ballet)
The Building a Library recommendation


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4s37)
Gustav Mahler

1907-1908

Donald Macleod explores Mahler's last years, focusing on his departure from Europe to America. The composer had received invitations to conduct in the US for over 20 years, and finally accepted in 1907 before personal tragedy struck with the death of his daughter Maria from illness, heart problems of his own and difficulties in his marriage. Nevertheless, after a Viennese farewell performance of his Second Symphony (The Resurrection), Mahler set sail for New York.

Symphony No 4 (1st mvt)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 447 023-2 CD 5 - Tr 1

Ablosung im Sommer; Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz (Lieder und Gesange)
Stephen Genz (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Hyperion CDA67392 - Trs 4, 5

Symphony No 2 (3rd, 4th mvts)
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Sony Classical SM2K 47 573 CD2 - Trs 2, 3

Von der Schonheit; Der Trunkene im Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)
Julius Patzak (tenor)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Walter (conductor)
Decca Legends 466 576-2 - Trs 4, 5.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4s67)
From the Wigmore Hall, London.

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert of piano quartets by Brahms and Mahler, including the latter's Piano Quintet in A minor, written in 1876, when he was just 16 and studying at the Vienna Conseratory - although his first symphony was not completed for another eight years.

Renaud Capucon (violin)
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Gautier Capucon (cello)
Nicholas Angelich (piano)

Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4s69)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

The focus on Messiaen's music in the context of significant themes in French music history continues with a selection of French opera and ballet performances, including a whistlestop tour through the last four hundred years of music.

Lully: Persee (excerpts)
Stephanie d'Oustrac (mezzo-soprano)
Le Concert Spirituel
Alice Pierot (director)

Offenbach: Tyrolienne (La Belle Helene)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Wiener Virtuosen

Berlioz: (Overture) Les Francs-juges
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Charpentier: Medee (excerpts)
Stephanie d'Oustrac (mezzo-soprano)
Le Concert Spirituel
Alice Pierot (director)

Adolphe Adam: Giselle (excerpts from Act 2)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Bizet: La fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Carmen)
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon National Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

Massenet: Manon (excerpts)
Nathalie Dessay (soprano)
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon National Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

Chabrier: Fete polonaise (Le Roi malgre lui)
Ulster Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor)

Francois Colin de Blamont: Egine (Les fetes de Thetis)
Egine ...... La Seine Stephanie Pochon (soprano)
Thetis ...... Caroline Mutel (soprano)
Sisyphe ...... Arnaud Marzorati (baritone)
Jupiter/Mercure ...... Jean-Sebastien Bou (baritone)
Les Nouveaux Caracteres
Sebastien d'Herin (director/harpsichord)

Debussy: Jeux
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00f4s6c)
17:02
KREISLER
Tambourin Chinois
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Peter Nagy (piano)
Delos DE3116
Track 4
3.54

17:07
BACH
Parti pur, e con dolore (Cantata, BWV209)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Florilegium
Channel Classics 27208
Track 7
8.27

17:19
LIVE
JOBY TALBOT
Utopia
Tom Kerstens (guitar)
G Plus Ensemble
Realworld
Track 1
4.19

17:30
LIVE
JOHN METCALFE
As She Fell
Tom Kerstens (guitar)
Bacchus Quartet
6.15

17:37
FAURE
Masques et Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 469 268 2
CD 2
Tracks 18-21
14.22

17:52
CHOPIN
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 459 683 2
Track 3
6.28

18:03
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No 5 in E minor (3rd movement: Valse)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
Sony 10-CD SET
Track 3
6.01

18:15
LIVE
BACH
Trio Sonata in G, BWV1038
Florilegium
Ashley Solomon (director, flute)
4.07

18:23
LIVE
BACH
Three canons (Canon a 2, cancrizans; Fuga canonical in Epidiapente; Canon a 4)
Florilegium
5.22

18:30
BEETHOVEN
Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM New Series 1948
Track 1-2
13.16

18:44
PROKOFIEV
Romeo and Juliet (Dance of the Knights)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 7262
CD 1
Track 2
5.21

18:51
VIVALDI
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11 (L’Estro Armonico)
Daniel Hope & Lorenza Borrani (violins)
William Conway (cello)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 477 746 3
Track 12-15
8.18


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4s6f)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert of works by Prokofiev peformed as part of Valery Gergiev's Emigre series with the London Symphony Orchestra. The composer left Russia for almost 20 years soon after the premiere of his First Symphony and, like many other composers, headed to the creative hub of Paris. There he wrote his First Violin Concerto, Fourth Piano Concerto and the first version of his Symphony No 4.

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Alexei Volodin (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Prokofiev: Symphony No 1; Violin Concerto No 1; Piano Concerto No 4; Symphony No 4

Followed by Play to the Nation, a celebration of amateur orchestras across the UK:

Arnold: English Dances
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Heron (conductor)

Bernstein: Symphonic dances from West Side Story
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Heron, conductor

...and Pianothon, showcasing amateur pianists across the nation:

Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie (from Preludes bk 1)
Barry Sanders (piano)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00f4s6h)
Bidisha is joined by Newsweek's London bureau chief, Stryker McGuire, to assess Oliver Stone's film W, a portrait of George W Bush. The discuss the man and his legacy as US president.

With philosopher Raymond tallis and neuroscientist Christ Frith debating the notion that the brain is overestimated, and Francis Hodgson of Sotheby's and The Guardian's former picture editor Eamonn McCabe on what makes a 'green' photo.

Plus an unusual collaboration between astronomer Anita Richards and poet Neil Rollinson.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4s37)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00f4s6k)
Night Walks

Nicholas Shakespeare

Novelist Nicholas Shakespeare visits a Tasmanian beach at night.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00f4s8f)
Jez Nelson presents a gig recorded at Birmingham's CBSO Centre by Django Bates's StoRMChaser big band. Composed composed mostly of students, the 19-strong group has been under the direction of Bates during his tenure as Professor of Rhythmic Music in Copenhagen. The concert coincides with the release of Bates's album, Spring is Here...(shall we dance)?, with both containing his trademark humour, eccentricity and whirlwind rhythms.

Bates is a British-born pianist who studied at the Royal College of Music, only to leave after two weeks due to its opposition to jazz. He later rose to prominence with the large group Loose Tubes, regarded by many to be among the most influential outfits on the 1980s London scene. Since then he has led several of his own large format bands, including Delightful Precipice and the Powder Collapse Orchestra.

PLAYLIST

Django Bates StoRMChaser recorded live in concert at Birmingham’s CBSO Centre
Jazz on 3
27/10/08

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Peggy Sutton

DJANGO BATES JOINS JEZ IN THE STUDIO THROUGHOUT THE SHOW TO DISCUSS HIS STORMCHASER BIG BAND AND INTRODUCE MUSIC FROM THE DANISH JAZZ SCENE

Artist Django Bates StoRMChaser
Track Title In The Mood
Composers Joe Garland and Andy Razaf

DANISH CD TRACKS FEATURED:

Artist Anderskov Accident
Track Title The Fourth K
Composer Jacob Anderskov
Cat No. ILK144CD
Album Title Newspeak
Label Ilk Music

www.jacobanderskov.dk

Artist Lotte Anker, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver
Track Title Triptych
Composers Lotte Anker, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver
Cat No. CD LR 441
Album Title Triptych
Label Leo Records

www.lotteanker.com

Artist Ikscheltaschel
Track Title Lo Che Che
Composer Kresten Osgood
Cat No. 274195
Album Title Ikscheltaschel II
Label Ilk Music

www.ilkmusic.com
www.osgood.funky.dk

DJANGO BATES AND HIS DANISH STORMCHASER BIG BAND RECORDED LIVE IN CONCERT AT BIRMINGHAM’S CBSO CENTRE, FRIDAY 7TH OCTOBER

LINE UP:

Django Bates - Keyboards & Voice
Julie Kjær – Flute
Bo Skjold Christensen – Clarinet
Magnus Thuelund - Alto saxophone 1
Aske Drasbæk Philipsen - Alto saxophone 2
Marius Søftland Neset - Tenor Saxophone 1
Martin Stender -Tenor saxophone 2
Søren kristian Karkov - Baritone Saxophone/Soprano saxophone
Lars Sørberg Andersen - Trumpet 1
Jimmy Nyborg - Trumpet 2 & Voice
Lise Munch - French Horn
Sara Madsen –Trombone
Andre jensen – BassTrombone
Kristian Tangvik - Tuba
Anton Wilhem Eger - Drums
Petter Eldh - Electric Bass
Mikkel Schnettler – percussion
Christian Bluhume Hansen - Electric Guitar
Josefine Lindstrand – Voice

SETLIST:

1) Subjective Hooks (Django Bates)
2) Spring (Django Bates)
3) Mayday (Django Bates)
4) This Feels Like the End (Django Bates)
5) Fire Brigade (Django Bates)
6) Something Less Soothing (Django Bates)
7) In The Mood (Joe Garland and Andy Razaf)
8) Sheep (Django Bates)

http://easyweb.easynet.co.uk/~jemuk (Django’s website)

CD TRACK:

Artist Loose Tubes
Track Title Yellow Hill
Composer Django Bates
Cat No. LTLP 001
Album Title Loose Tubes
Label Loose Tubes

RECOMMENDED FURTHER LISTENING:

Artist Django Bates
Album Title Spring is Here (Shall We Dance?)
Cat No. LM003
Label Lost Marble Records (2008)



TUESDAY 28 OCTOBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rjr)
01:01AM
Kats-Chernin, Elena (b.1957)
From Anna Magdalena's Notebook for string quartet

01:17AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Quartet for strings (Op.44 No.1) in D major

Australian String Quartet – Sophie Rowell (violin), Rachel Johnston (cello), Sally Boud (viola), Anne Horton (violin)

01:50AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Quintet for piano and strings No.2 (Op.81) in A major
Piers Lane (piano), Australian String Quartet

02:26AM
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Yvonne Naef (mezzo soprano), Trinity Boys' Choir, Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

04:02AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sarabande from Solo Cello Suite (BWV.1012) in D major arranged for 4 cellos
David Geringas, Tatjana Vasiljeva, Boris Andrianov, Monika Leskovar (cellos)

04:06AM
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758)
Sonata in D minor
Amsterdam Bach Soloists, Wim ten Have (conductor)

04:16AM
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706)
Nun danket alle Gott – motet
Paratum cor meum Deus – motet
Singet dem Herrn – motet
Cantus Cölln: Johanna Koslowsky & Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano), Graham Pushee & Kai Wessel (counter-tenor), Gerd Türk & Wilfred Jochens (tenor), Stephan Schreckenberger & Raimund Nolte (bass), Christoph Anselm Noll (organ), Konrad Junghänel (director)

04:26AM
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612)
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8
Canadian Brass

04:29AM
Gabrieli, Giovanni (1553/6-1612)
Sonata à 8 (S118)
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts

04:33AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Ivan Palovic (piano), The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

04:50AM
Contant, (Joseph Pierre) Alexis (1858-1918)
Les Deux Âmes – overture
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

05:00AM
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)
Ithaka (Op.21)
Peter Mattei (baritone), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

05:10AM
Farnaby, Giles (c.1563-1640)
Maske (MB.24.31) & Fantasia (MB.24.12) for keyboard – from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book Nos.198 & 237
Pierre Hantaï (harpsichord)

05:16AM
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-1680)
Suite No.2 in D major
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin), Rosanne Hunt (cello), Linda Kent (harpsichord)

05:22AM
Cronin, Stephen (b.1960)
Perihelion Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

05:26AM
Herbert, Victor (1859-1924) arr. Otto Langey (1851-1922)
Panamericana (Morceau Caractéristique)
Eastman-Dryden Orchestra, Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

05:30AM
Herbert, Victor (1859-1924)
Moonbeams – serenade from The Red Mill
Symphony Nova Scotia, Boris Brott (conductor)

05:34AM
Vierne, Louis (1870-1937)
Clair de lune – No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Stanislas Deriemaeker (organ)

05:45AM
Tabakova, Dobrinka (b.1980)
Pirin for viola
Maxim Rysanov (viola)

05:53AM
Bella, Ján Levoslav (1843-1936)
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Róbert Stankovský (conductor)

06:00AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto No.27 (K595) in B flat
Steven Osborne (piano), Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Biondi (conductor)

06:31AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G
Jens-Christoph Lemke (bassoon), Mårten Landström (piano)

06:44AM
Bardos, Lajos (1899-1986)
Ave Maria
Magnificat Choir, Valéria Szebellédi (director)

06:46AM
Couperin, François (1668-1733)
Les Moissoneurs from Pièces de clavecin – ordre no.6
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise from Pièces de clavecin – ordre no.11
Jautrite Putnina (piano)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4sm8)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MASSENET
Le Cid: Castillane
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux, conductor
EMI 7630242 Tr 1

07:07

TELEMANN
Sonata in D TWV 44:1
Thomas Reiner, trumpet
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Sebastian Tewinkel, conductor
NAXOS 8570501 Tr 27-29

07:16

MUSSORGSKY
Khovanshchina: Dawn on the Moscow river
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
TELARC 80705 Tr 17

07:22

DEBUSSY
Preludes Book 2: Ondine + Monsieur Pickwick
Russell Sherman, piano
AVIE 2164 Tr 14-15

07:31

Johann STRAUSS II
Die Fledermaus Overture
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Willi Boskowsky, conductor
EMI 3556912 CD1 Tr 1

07:40

MONTEVERDI
Se vittorie si belle
Nigel Rogers + Ian Partridge, tenors
Various musicians conducted by Jurgen Jurgens
ARCHIV 437075 Tr 1

07:43

SCHUMANN
Andante and Variations in Bb
Anthony and Joseph Paratore, piano
KOCH 316272 Tr 14-18

07:55

CAVALLI
La Calisto: Amara servitu
Janet Baker, mezzo
Glyndebourne Orchestra
Raymond Lepard, conductor
DECCA 476217 Tr 10

08:03

ELGAR
Pomp and Circumstance March in D No 1
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 5663232 Tr 3

08:10

MAHLER
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Stephan Genz, baritone
Roger Vigmoles, piano
HYPERION 67645 Tr 8

08:15

ROZSA
Danza from 3 Hungarian Sketches
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10488 Tr 4

08:24

BACH
Chorale: Vor deinen Thron BWV 668
Choir of the Theatre of Early Music
BMG 90312 Tr 8

08:31

RACHMANINOV
Etude-tableau in F sharp minor Op 39/3
Nikolai Demidenko, piano
HYPERION 55239 Tr 17

08:34

FREE THOUGHT
Neil Macgregor - Why we prefer myths to reality

08:42

HANDEL
Arianna in Creta: Oh Patria + Salda quercia
Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo
Basel Chamber Orchestra
Laurence Cummings, conductor
SONY 6889522 Tr 9-10

08:43

PROKOFIEV (arr. for 2 pianos by Pletnev)
Cinderella: The Quarrel
Martha Argerich + Mikhail Pletnev, piano duet
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474868 Tr 2

08:47

BOCCHERINI
Concerto No 6 in D, G479
Anner Bylsma, cello
Concerto Amsterdam
Jaap Schroder, conductor
APEX 49805 Tr 4-6

09:02

BRAHMS (arr. Fischer)
Hungarian Dance in D minor
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
PHILIPS 462589 Tr 2

09:07

JANACEK
Theme with variations
Rudolf Firkusny, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449764 CD1 Tr 1

09:16

MOZART
Magic Flute Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle
Colin Davis, conductor
RCA 56698 Tr 16

09:35

JS BACH
Liebster Gott, wann werd Ich sterben, BWV 8
Julianne Baird, soprano
Allan Fast, countertenor
Frank Kelley, tenor
Jan Opalach, bass
The Bach Ensemble
Joshua Rifkin, conductor
L’OISEAU LYRE 455706 CD1 Tr 19-24

09:54

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Harry James, trumpet
Harry James and his Orchetsra
ASV 5339 Tr 13

09:55

RAWSTHORNE
The Creel Suite
Fiona and Rebecca Tan, piano
Recorded at the Radio 3 Pianothon in London


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4smb)
Sarah Walker

10.00 Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, S514 ‘Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke’
John Ogden (piano)
TESTAMENT SBT1133

10.12* Rubinstein Romance: "Na vozdushnom okeane” (The Demon, Act II)
Rene Pape (bass)
Staatskapelle Dresden, Sebastian Weigle (conductor)
DG 477 6408

10.17* Berlioz Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps; Rakoczy March (The Damnation of Faust)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman (conductor)
TELARC CD-80164

10.28* Berlioz The Damnation of Faust, Part 2 (excerpt)
Faust: Richard Verreau (tenor)
Mephistolpheles: Michel Roux (baritone)
Elisabeth Brasseur Choir
Lamoureux Orchestra, Igor Markevitch (conductor)
DG 437 932-2 (2-CD set)

10.59* Liszt Hymne de l'Enfant a son reveil (Harmonies poetiques et religieuses)
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA67445 (2-CD set)

11.06* Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.10 in E major
Roberto Szidon (piano)
DG 423 925-2 (2-CD set)

11.11* Schubert arr. Liszt Die Forelle - 1st version
(No.6 of Sechs Melodien von Franz Schubert, S563)
John Bingham (piano)
MERIDIAN CDE 84019

11.16* Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 ‘Death and the Maiden’
Takacs Quartet
DECCA 436 843-2


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4smd)
Gustav Mahler

1908-1909

Donald Macleod continues his exploration of Mahler's last years, looking at how the composer settled into life in New York and his first experiences conducting the city's orchestras.

Symphony No 7 (5th mvt)
New York Philharmonic
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
NYP 9807/08 CD 8 - Tr 1

Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Jennie Tourel (mezzo-soprano)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Sony Classical SM2K 47 576 CD2 - Tr 8

Symphony No 9 (4th mvt)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
San Francisco Symphony 821936-007-2 CD 2 - Tr 2.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4smg)
LSO St Luke's British Series

Episode 1

Louise Fryer introduces the Aronowitz Ensemble performing Vaughan Williams' Phantasy Quintet and Elgar's Piano Quintet.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4smj)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

A series celebrating 100 years since the birth of Messiaen, with a focus on his music in context of French opera and ballet. As part of a full repeat of a celebrated 2008 Prom by Netherlands Opera, the programme features the first act of Messiaen's only opera, an epic vision of the life of St Francis of Assisi.

Rameau: Zoroastre (excerpt)
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)

Delibes: Coppelia (excerpts)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Messager: Les deux pigeons (excerpt from Act 1)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Dukas: La Peri
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Ravel: La valse
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

Milhaud: La creation du monde
Ulster Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor)

Messiaen: Saint Francois d'Assise (Act 1)
Saint Francis ...... Rodney Gilfry (baritone)
Angel ...... Heidi Grant Murphy (soprano)
Leper ...... Hubert Delamboye (tenor)
Brother Masseo ...... Charles Workman (baritone)
Brother Leo ...... Henk Neven (baritone)
Brother Elias ...... Donald Kaasch (tenor)
Brother Bernard ...... Armand Arapian (baritone)
Brother Sylvester ...... Jan Willem Baljet (baritone)
Brother Rufus ...... Andre Morsch (baritone)
Chorus of the Netherlands Opera
The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00f4sml)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Finnish pianist Olli Mustonen performs pieces from his current solo recital tour, including a forthcoming Wigmore Hall concert.

And there's also music in the studio from early music group Passacaglia, following the release of their latest CD of music by French composer Louis-Antoine Dornel.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4smn)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny

In the first of her concerts as the Queen Elizabeth Hall's Artist in Focus, Russian violinist Viktoria Mullova performs a concert of Schubert and Beethoven on her Guadagnini violin with gut strings. She's accompanied by Kristian Bezuidenhout on the fortepiano. She begins with Schubert's Duo Sonata in A major, before his virtuosic Rondo brillant. This is followed by Beethoven's Violin Sonata in E flat, and the ever popular Kreutzer Sonata.

Schubert: Sonata in A for violin and piano, D.574
Schubert: Rondo brilliante in B minor, D.895
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in E flat, Op.12'3
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A, Op.47, 'Kreutzer'

Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)

Followed by Play To The Nation, Radio 3's celebration of amateur orchestras across the UK:

Lutoslawski: Chain I
Birmingham Chamber Orchestra
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Mozart Piano Concerto No 23
Tracey Renwick (piano)
Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Brown (conductor)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00f4smq)
Philip Dodd talks to nature writer Tim Robinson about the second volume of his trilogy on life in Connemara in the Republic of Ireland. Plus a review of a new production of Shakespeare's Love's Labour's Lost, directed by Sir Peter Hall.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4smd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00f4sms)
Night Walks

Owen Sheers

Series about taking a walk after dark.

Poet Owen Sheers walks through North Manhattan at night, where he finds lonely souls looking at the trees and vibrant street life in the Hispanic quarter.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00f4smv)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's selection tonight includes the fascinating choral singing of South Africa’s Dizu Plaatijies Ibuyumbo Ensemble alongside songs from Scott Walker and Welsh band Pigyn Clust. Plus the Riga Philharmonic Orchestra play Cantabile by Latvian composer Peteris Vasks, and Malian griots Ousame Sacko and Yakaré Diabaté sing in praise of the Apollo lunar landing.

11.15.00

Trad arr. Tickell: The Wedding – Because He Was A Bonny Lad

Kathryn Tickell, pipes/Kit Haigh, guitar/Julian Sutton, melodeon/Gregor Borland, fiddle/Nick Holland, piano

Taken from the album Debateable Lands

Park Records PRKCD50

11.19.30

Trad: The Yellow Handkerchief

Phoebe Smith (vocals)

Taken from the album My Father’s The King of the Gypsies

Topic TSCD 661

11.23.00

South Africa

Trad arr. Plaatjies/Matotiyana: Ngqo Ngqo Ngqo

The Dizu Plaatijies Ibuyumbo Ensemble

Taken from the album African Kings

Mountain Records MOU7575D

11.28.00

Walker: Bolivia

Scott Walker

Taken from the album Tilt

Drag City DC134CD

11.35.00

Vasks: Cantabile

Riga Philharmonic Orchestra

Taken from the album Vasks: Message

BMG 8287664286 2

11.44.00

Turkey

Anon: Kurtulus Kasabiko

Cihat Askin (Askin Ensemble)

Taken from the album Istanbulin

Kalan CD 421

11.47.00

Greece

Trad: Tsirigótiko eínai to Neró

Kyría Koúla

Taken from the compilation Blowers From the Balkans

Topic TSCD928

11.50.30

Welsh

Trad: Ty a gardd – y derwydd

Ceri Rhys Matthews, pibe-cyrn

Taken from the album Pibddawns

Fflach Tradd CD1293h

11.54.00

Welsh

Trad: Blodau LLundain

Pigyn Clust

Taken from the album Enaid

Flach Tradd CD309H

11.57.00

Eriksson: Den Där

Fatang

Taken from the album Fatang

RPM Music RPMCD003

12.03.00

Trad arr. McQuaid: The Chickens They Are Crowing

Sarah McQuaid

Taken from the album I Won’t Go home Till Morning

Sarahmcquaid.com

12.08.00

Diabate: Yamfa

Toumani Diabate & Ballake Sissoko, koras

Taken from the album New Ancient Strings

Hannibal HNCD 1428


12.14.00

Mali

Sacko: The Apollo Shuttle

Ousmane Sacko, voice & guitar/Yakaré Diabaté, voice/Brahima Kouyate, balafon/Boubakar Diabaté, kora

Taken from the compilation The World of Traditional Music Volume 5

Ocora C561065

12.22.00

Lüdemann: Turning Points

Trio Ivoire (Hans Lüdemann, piano/Aly Keita, balafon/Steve Argüelles, percussion)

Taken from the album Touching Africa

RISM 3002

12.29.30

Dawson: Will You Be Me?

Kimya Dawson

Taken from the album My Cute Fiend Sweet Princess

Important Records imprec019

12.34.00

Purcell: Ground Z D 222 (from Celebrate the Festival)

Richard Egarr, harpsichord

Taken from the album Henry Purcell: Keyboard Suites and Grounds

Harmonia Mundi HMU 907428

12.36.00

Trad: A Piece Without Title

Les Witches (Pascal Boquet, lute)

Taken from the album Nobody’s Jig: The English Dancing Master 1651

Alpha 502

12.39.00

Trad/Buchan: The Twa Corbies

The Duplets

Taken from the album Tree of Strings

Pond Chicken Music CHIK001

12.43.00

Cooder: Theme from Southern Comfort

Ry Cooder

Taken from the album The Ry Cooder Anthology

Rhino Promo

12.47.00

Micus: Sara

Stephan Micus

Taken from the album Snow

ECM 176 2533

12.55.00

Oophoi: Chikai Bardo: Dissolution

Oöphoi

Taken from the album Oöhoi Bardo

Electro Shock ELCD 024



WEDNESDAY 29 OCTOBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rjw)
01:01AM
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Suite from 'Dido and Aeneas’

01:09AM
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766)
Concerto Armonico no.2 in B

01:19AM
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1644-1704)
La Battaglia

01:27AM
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706)
Canon and Gigue in D

01:33AM
Locke, Matthew (c.1630-1677)
The Tempest - instrumental music for the opera

Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

01:51AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Enrico Pace (piano), Risør Festival Strings

02:29AM
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata (Kk.132) in C major (Cantabile)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

02:36AM
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842)
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Radio Belgrad Choir, Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

03:21AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Divertimento arr. for violin & piano
Mihaela Martin (violin), Enrico Pace (piano)

03:42AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Sleep my beauty – cradle song from 'May Night'
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Sleep my little one and dream – aria from 'Mazeppa'
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

03:48AM
Priuli, Giovanni (c.1575-1626)
Cor mio, deh non languire (Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away) – from Il primo libro de madrigali a cinque voci
The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director)

03:53AM
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649)
Corona Aurea: concerto à 2 for cornett and violin
Bruce Dickey (cornett), Lucy van Dael (violin and conductor), Richte van der Meer and Reiner Zipperling (cellos), Jacques Ogg (harpsichord), Anthony Woodrow (double bass)

03:59AM
Zelenski, Wladyslaw (1837-1921)
W Tatrach [In the Tatras] – overture (Op.27)
Sinfonia Varsovia, Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)

04:13AM
Escosa, John B. (1928-1991)
Three Dances for 2 harps
Julia Shaw and Nora Bumanis (harps)

04:19AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.103) 'Satz' (fragment)
Tilev String Quartet

04:30AM
Desprez, Josquin (1440-1521)
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

04:38AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto da Camera (RV.94) in D major
Camerata Köln

04:50AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

05:00AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

05:08AM
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in D minor, 'Pathétique'
Trio Luwigana

05:24AM
Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich (1837-1910)
Overture on Russian Themes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

05:33AM
Shearing, George (b. 1919)
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Vancouver Chamber Choir, Peter Berring (piano), David Brown (double bass), Jon Washburn (director)

05:46AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847) transcribed Felix Dreyschoeck (1860-1906)
Wedding March & Elfins Dance – from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Op.61)
Felix Dreyschoeck (piano)

05:54AM
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Gypsy Dance – from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) (1850)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

05:58AM
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880)
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hee-Song Song (cello), Myung-Seon Kye (piano)

06:06AM
Groneman, Albertus (c.1710-1778)
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Jed Wentz (flute), Manfred Kraemer and Laura Johnson (violins), Musica ad Rhenum

06:21AM
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Missa Brevis (Op.63) in D
Katya Dimanova & Evgenia Tasseva (soloists), Polyphonia, Velin Iliev (organ), Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

06:35AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4smx)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

BACH
‘Jig’ Fugue in G BWV 577
Peter Hurford (organ)
EMI 7243 585630 2 3 CD1 Tr 4

07:06

BRIDGE
Threads
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
RCA 74321 987082 CD2 Tr 11-12

07:15

CAVALLI
Lasso io vivo (L’Egisto)
Roland Villazon (tenor)
Le Concert d’Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (director)
VIRGIN 5190442 Tr 1

07:19

J.C. BACH
Symphony No.1 in D major
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead (conductor)
CPO 9992682 Tr 1-3

07:31

GRIEG
Symphonic Dance No.1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9113 Tr 1

07:37

CHOPIN
Etude in F major, Waltz in A minor
Byron Janis (piano)
MERCURY 434346-2 Tr 16-17

07:44

HANDEL
Oh the pleasure of the plains!
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt (director)
LINN CKD 319 CD1 Tr 2

07:50

GLAZUNOV
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.47) in D major
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
ORFEO C 148101A Tr 5

08:03

MOZART
Don Giovanni: Overture
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs (conductor)
HMC 80196466 CD1 Tr 1

08:09

RACHMANINOFF
Youth Symphony
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10475 Tr 2

08:19

HANDEL
Parnasso in Festa: Nel spiegar
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
The King’s Consort
Matthew Halls (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67701 CD1 Tr 26

08:31

SMETANA
Etude in A minor (1846)
Jan Novotný (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 3374-2 112 CD2 Tr 19

08:34

FREE THOUGHT
Lizzie Nunnery - How culture is a shared process

08:36

Keiko ABE
Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Daniella Ganeva (marimba)
SIGNUM SIGCD057 Tr 2

08:44

RIMSKY–KORSAKOV
Fantasy on Russian Themes, Op.33
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10491 Tr 1-3

09:02

GRIEG
Holberg Suite – Gavotte
Young Mandolin Orchestra of Baden Wurttemburg
ANTES BM CD 31.9247 Tr 3

09:06

BACH
Prelude and Fugue no.20 in A minor
Helene Grimaud (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON PROMO Tr 11-12

09:11

WEBER
Oberon: Vater! Hor' mich flehn zu dir!
Placido Domingo (tenor)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4775644 CD2 Tr 2

09:16

WAGNER
An Webers Grabe
Male Choir of the Vienna Chamber Chorus
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI 5563582 Tr 3

09:21

ELLINGTON
Come Sunday
Norma Winstone (voice)
John Taylor (piano)
ENOCD 002 Tr 10

09:25

BOCCHERINI
Sinfonia Op 12’4: Allegro assai con moto (in imitation of Gluck)
“La casa del diavolo”
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
NAÏVE OP 30399 Tr 20

09:34

SCHUMANN
Konzertstück for four horns
La Chambre Philharmonique
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)
NAÏVE V 5132 Tr 5-7

09:52

GRANADOS
Andaluza
Nancy Laufer (accordion)
THOROFON CTH2552 Tr 7

09:55

CHOPIN
Waltz & Mazurka Op.7 No.1
Sonny Robb, age 14 (piano)
Recorded at the Radio 3 Pianothon in Belfast


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4smz)
Sarah Walker

10.00 Tartini arr. Zandonai Sonata in G minor ‘Devil’s Trill’
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
Vienna Philharmonic, James Levine (conductor)
DG 437 544-2

10.16* Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Margaret Price (soprano), James Lockhart (piano)
EMI 573718-2

10.40* Liszt A Faust Symphony
Kenneth Riegel (tenor)
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 447 449-2


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4sn1)
Gustav Mahler

1909-1910

Donald Macleod explores Mahler's life in New York City, a hustling and bustling metropolis that even presented him with women's suffrage marches outside his hotel apartment window. Despite a successful second season conducting the New York Philharmonic, misfortune struck again when Mahler discovered his wife was conducting an affair with the young German architect Walter Gropius.

Symphony No 1 (2nd, 3rd mvts)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
Decca 475 8230 Trs 2, 3

Hurrah for Woman Suffrage! (words: Nettie Metcalf); Dixie (tune: Daniel Decateur Emmett)
The Homespun Singers
Miriam Reed Productions - Tr 1

In diesem Wetter, in diesem Braus (Kindertotenlieder)
Stephen Genz (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Hyperion CDA67392 - Tr 21

Symphony No 10 (excerpt)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 447 023-2 CD 12 - Trs 9-13.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4sn3)
LSO St Luke's British Series

Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the LSO St Luke's British series of concerts.

James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Purcell, arr. Tippett: Music for a while
Purcell, arr. Britten: Solitude
Tippett: Boyhood's End
Finzi: From O Fair to See
Britten: Winter Words Poems by Thomas Hardy.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4sn5)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series celebrating 100 years since the birth of Messiaen, with a focus on his music in context of French opera and ballet. As part of a repeat of a celebrated 2008 Prom by Netherlands Opera, the programme features the second act of Messiaen's only opera, which culminates in the famous scene of his sermon to the birds, whose songs are depicted by a large orchestra.

Messiaen: Saint Francois d'Assise (Act 2)
Saint Francis ...... Rodney Gilfry (baritone)
Angel ...... Heidi Grant Murphy (soprano)
Leper ...... Hubert Delamboye (tenor)
Brother Masseo ...... Charles Workman (baritone)
Brother Leo ...... Henk Neven (baritone)
Brother Elias ...... Donald Kaasch (tenor)
Brother Bernard ...... Armand Arapian (baritone)
Brother Sylvester ...... Jan Willem Baljet (baritone)
Brother Rufus ...... Andre Morsch (baritone)
Chorus of the Netherlands Opera
The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f4sn7)
From The Queen's College, Oxford.

Introit: Beati omnes (Purcell)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 66, 67 (Ley, Knyvett, Elgar)
First Lesson: Hosea 11 vv1-11
Office Hymn: For all thy Saints, O Lord (Sandys)
Canticles: Purcell in G minor
Second Lesson: Luke 6 vv17-31
Anthems: Selig sind die Toten (Schutz); Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Schutz); Let my prayer come up (Blow)
Final Hymn: Who are these, like stars appearing (All Saints)
Organ Voluntary: Voluntary in D minor for double organ (Purcell)

Organ scholar: Benedict Lewis-Smith
Director of music: Owen Rees.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00f4sn9)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, talking to John Butt, director of the Dunedin Consort, about its recording of Handel's Acis and Galetea.

Plus Olivier Latry demonstrating the refurbished organ of St Paul's Cathedral, London with cathedral organist Simon Johnson.

17:02
HANDEL
Acis and Galatea (Sinfonia; Happy, happy we)
Dunedin consort and Players
John Butt (conductor)
LINN CKD319
CD.1
Tracks 1+12
5’47

17:08
ELENA KATS-CHERNIN
Courting the Dragon (Pheoenix Story)
Pei-Jee Ng (cello)
Pei-Sian Ng (cello)
MELBA MR301113
Track 10
5’31

17:14
KETELBEY
In a Persian Market
Chorus and New Symphony Orchestra of London
Robert Sharples (conductor)
DECCA 452 987 2
Track 6
7’12

17:23
HANDEL
Wretched Lovers (Act II)
Dunedin consort and Players
John Butt (conductor)
LINN CKD319
CD.2
Track 1
4’24

17:31
HANDEL
Acis and Galatea (I rage – I melt I burn!; O ruddier than the cherry)
Matthew Brook, bass-baritone (Polyphemus)
Dunedin Players
John Butt (director)
LINN CKD319
CD.2
Tracks 2-3
4’45

17:41
HANDEL
Acis and Galatea (Heart, the seat of soft delight; Galatea, dry thy tears)
Susan Hamilton (soprano)
Dunedin consort and Players
John Butt (conductor)
LINN CKD319
CD.2
Tracks 16-17
7’21

17:48
SCHUBERT
Impromptu No. 1 in C minor, Op 90
Andreas Haefliger (piano)
SONY SK 53108
Track 1
9’26

18:03
LEROY ANDERSON
The Waltzing Cat
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559356
Track 6
2’36

18:07
VIVALDI
Concerto in C minor, RV.509
Viktoria Mullova, Giuliano Carmignola (violins)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 00289 477 7466
Tracks 13-15
8’39

18:21
BACH
Prelude in G major, BWV 541
Olivier Latry (organ)
3’24

18:28
VIERNE
Carillon de Westminster
Olivier Latry (organ)
6’55

18:36
SCHUBERT
Der Psalm 23, D706
BBC Singers
Susan Tomes (piano)
Jane Glover (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS
Track 1
5’54

18:43
BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata no.10 in E major, op.14 no.1
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY88697326462
Track 5-7
12’59

18:57
BACH
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus V)
The Amsterdam Baroque Soloists
OTTAVO OTR C48503
Track 6
2’25


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4snc)
Lyon, Tomlinson, Wood, Lane, Coates, Ketelbey, Patterson

Wed, 29 October - Part 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny from Watford Colosseum.

A concert given by the BBC Concert Orchetra focusing on the theme of English light music, past and present. With a work by contemporary composer David Lyon, followed by one from Ernest Tomlinson, president of the Light Music Society and who was an instrumental figure in the BBC Light Music Festivals in the late 1950s and 1960s. Violinist Tasmin Little, a champion of British music, joins the orchestra for Haydn Wood's heroic violin concerto, written in 1928.

Tasmin Little (violin)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

David Lyon: Overture Joie de vivre
Ernest Tomlinson: Lakeside Idyll
Wood: Violin Concerto.


WED 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00cm5vd)
The Bell

Liz Sutherland reads an extract from Iris Murdoch's famous 1958 novel. It takes up the story, which is set in a lay community near a convent, when Dora and Toby hatch a bizarre plan to replace the newly-arrived bell in order to convince the residents of the existence of miracles.


WED 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00f5x8g)
Lyon, Tomlinson, Wood, Lane, Coates, Ketelbey, Patterson

29/10/2008

From Watford Colosseum.

The BBC Concert Orchestra programme of Engligh light music concludes with older and contemporary works, including Paul Patterson's Jubilee Dances, which was commissioned to celebrate the BBC CO's 50th anniversary.

BBC Concert Orchestra
Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

Philip Lane: London Salute
Peter Hope: Kaleidoscope
Coates: Summer Afternoon
Ketelbey: In the Moonlight
Paul Patterson: Jubilee Dances, Op 89.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00bvpwn)
Landmarks

In a special programme, Matthew Sweet is joined by film directors Nicolas Roeg and Roger Michell among others for an in-depth look at David Lean's 1962 epic Lawrence of Arabia. Its hero is the enigmatic British soldier Thomas Edward Lawrence, portrayed by Peter O'Toole, acting alongside Omar Sharif and Alec Guinness. The film was nominated for ten Academy Awards, eventually winning seven including Best Director.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4sn1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00f4snh)
Night Walks

Janice Galloway

Novelist and short story writer Janice Galloway tiptoes the shore at Saltcoats, outside Glasgow and recalls some walks she made during her childhood.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00f4snk)
Verity Sharp

Tonight’s selection includes the Welsh pibe-cyrn (bag-hornpipe) played by Ceri Rhys Matthews, Chris Wood’s recent recording of ‘England in Ribbons’ co-written with Hugh Lupton, the prepared piano of Hauschka, Turkish singer Ahmet Aslan and Alan Lomax’s 1951 recording of Peggy MacGillivray. With Verity Sharp.

11.15.00

Sweden

Trad: Engelska efter Albert A

Orust (Göran Premberg, fiddle/Johan Kullberg, accordion/Tomas Larsson, mandola)

Taken from the album TJO

Footprint FRCD 021

11.18.00

Trad arr. Jones: Barrack Street

Nic Jones, voice & guitar/Tony Hall, melodeon

Taken from the album Penguin Eggs

Topic TSCD 411

11.23.00

Madagascar

Trad: Tsapiky Bilo

Remaniny & Retovony, accordions

Taken from the album Madagascar: Pays Masikoro

Ocora C560149

11.27.00

Madagascar

Trad: Ê Lahy ê

Vola, Marie-Bernadette, Célestine Mora, Vao Feno, Tendry, voices

Taken from the album Madagascar: Antanosy Country

Ocora C 560214

11.31.00

Trad: The World Must Be Coming To An End

Peggy MacGillivray (vocals)

Taken from the album The Alan Lomax Collection: Singing in the Streets

Rounder ROUCD1795

11.34.00

Welsh

Trad/Morris: Perllan

Pigyn Clust

Taken from the album Perllan

Fllach Tradd CD244H

11.42.00

Kemp: The Cry of Man

Mary Margaret O’Hara

Taken from the compilation Rogue’s Gallery

Anti LC 02576

11.45.00

Corona: Cosmos I

Murcof

Taken from the album Cosmos

Leaf Bay 59 CD

11.55.00

Bryars: Incipit Vita Nova

David James, countertenor/Annemarie Dreyer, violin/Ulrike Lachner, viola/Rebecca Firth, cello

Taken from the album Vita Nova

ECM 445 351 2

12.01.00

Sweden

Trad arr. Frifot: Hobergsgubben

Frifot

Taken from the album Flyt

Amigo AMCD 762

12.05.00

Turkish

Öztürk/Aslan: Dagli bir kabiledir ask

Ahmet Aslan

Taken from the album Veyvé Milaketu (Dance of the Angels)

Kalan CD 432

12.10.00

Trad arr. Simpson: Swannanoa Tunnel

Martin Simpson

Taken from the album Cool and Unusual

Red House RHRCD110

12.14.00

AMGC: Go Back Home

Agnostic Mountain Gospel Choir

Taken from the album Ten Thousand

Ballin the Jack BTJ 01CD

12.17.00

Bertelmann: Schönes Mädchen

Hauschka

Taken from the album Ferndorf

Fatcat 130701

12.22.00

Lupton/Wood: England in Ribbons

Chris Wood

Taken from the album Trespasser

Ruf Records RUFCD 11

12.36.00

Breton

Trad: Dañs ‘dro Kalanel-ha tro dro – Soubenn al laezh

Daniel Le Noan, bombarde/Alain Michel, binioù-kozh/Annaïg Le Gorju, voice

Taken from the album An Eured

An Naer 701

12.41.00

Trad: Pantybara – Breuddwyd Rhysyn Bach – Blode’r Gwinwydd

Ceri Rhys Matthews (Welsh Bag Horn Pipe)

Taken from the album Pibddawns

Fflach Tradd CD1293h

12.48.00

Iceland

Trad arr. Grímsdóttir: Ad minni sálu amar

Bára Grímsdóttir, voice/Chris Foster, guitar

Taken from the album Funi

Green Man Productions GMCD 00

12.54.00

Gibbons: Fantasia MB15

Daniel Ben Pienaar, piano

Taken from the album Orlando Gibbons: Complete Keyboard Works

Deux Elles DXL 1126



THURSDAY 30 OCTOBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rk0)
01:01AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Symphony No.4 in E minor (Op.98)
I Virtuosi di Santa Cecilia, Massimo Freccia (conductor)

01:45AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Keyboard Concerto No.5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Angela Hewitt (piano), CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

01:56AM
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Galliard Ensemble

02:22AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Alena Baeva (violin), Giuzai Karieva (piano)

02:46AM
Crusell, Bernard Henrik (1775-1838)
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

03:05AM
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) 'Jupiter'
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jorma Panula (conductor)

03:12AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) 'Jupiter'
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

03:52AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Where'er you walk - Jupiter's air from Semele, Act II, Scene 3
Matthew White (counter-tenor), Arte dei Suonatori, Eduardo Lopez (conductor)

03:56AM
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962)
Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
The Hertz Trio

04:00AM
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736)
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat
András Keller (violin), Concerto Köln

04:13AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Ancient Airs and Dances – Suite No.2
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:32AM
Anon (14th century Florence)
Salterello
Ensemble Micrologus

04:38AM
Fontana, Giovanni Battista (c.1592-1631)
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Le Concert Brisé

04:47AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Trio Sonata (Wq148) in A minor
Les coucous bénévoles

05:00AM
Bouwman, Nicolaas Arie (1854-1941)
Thalia-ouverture for wind orchestra
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra, Jan Cober (conductor)

05:09AM
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697)
Wohl dem, der den Herren fürchtet (cantata)
Greta de Reyghere & Jill Feldman (sopranos), Max van Egmond (bass), Ricercar Consort

05:17AM
Gratton, Hector (1900-1970) arr. David Passmore
Première danse Canadienne
Quatrième danse Canadienne
Moshe Hammer (violin), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), William Tritt (piano)

05:25AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
5 German dances with 7 trios and coda (D.90) originally for string quartet
Zagreb Soloists

05:41AM
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887)
Symphony No.3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

05:59AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Das war sehr gut…/Dann aber, wie ich Sie gespürt hab' hier im Finstern steh'n – from the opera 'Arabella', Act 3 final scene
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

06:06AM
Anonymous (17th century)
Court Masques under Charles I and II
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder), Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

06:17AM
Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
Dances of Galanta (orig. for orchestra)
Adam Fellegi (piano)

06:32AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
String Quartet (Op.10) in G minor
RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4snm)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

Josef STRAUSS
Eingesendet (Letter to the Editor) - Polka schnell
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 477 5566 CD1 Tr 4

07:05

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in F Op.6 No.9
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter (director)
Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)
RCA RD 87921 Tr 1-6

07:19

HARRIS
Faire is the Heaven
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O'Donnell (The Master of Music)
HYPERION CDA 66669 Tr 6

07:24

DELIUS
La Calinda (Koanga)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE CD-CFP 4304 Tr 8

07:31

DOHNANYI
Rhapsody in C Major Op.11 No.3
Martin Roscoe (piano)
ASV CD DCA 863 Tr 3

07:48

ELGAR
In Moonlight (Canto Popolare)
James Boyd (viola)
Piers Lane (piano)
EMI CD-EMX 2229 Tr 4

07:52

POULENC
Rag-mazurka (Les Biches)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Georges Pretre (conductor)
EMI 2 06777 2 CD4 Tr 7

08:03

PETERBURSHKY arr. Desyatnikow
El sol sueno (Hommage a Piazzolla)
Gidon Kremer (violin),
Vadim Sakharov (piano),
Per Arne Glorvigen (bandoneon)
Alois Posch (double-bass)
NONESUCH 7559 794072 Tr 10

08:07

LILBURN
Aotearoa Overture
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Young (conductor)
CONTINUUM CCD1073 CD1 Tr 1

08:15

SCHUMANN
Arabesque
Emil Gilels (piano)
MELODIYA 74321 40120-2 Tr 10

08:23

RAMEAU
Overture – Platée
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 74321 935802 Tr 1

08:31

WIENIAWSKI
Etude-Caprice for 2 Violins Op.18. No.5 in E
David & Igor Oistrakh (violins)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 463 616-2 Tr 15

08:36

RAUTAVAARA
Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn)
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 125 Tr 3

08:38

SIBELIUS
Spring Song
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6654 CD7 Tr 2

08:47

TARTINI
Sonata for Violin & Continuo in G Minor (Devil's Trill)
Joshua Bell (violin)
John Constable (harpsichord)
SONY 88697 11013 2 Tr 13

09:02

RAVEL
La vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Jacques Rouvier (piano)
CALLIOPE CAL 9825 CD2 Tr 5

09:07

SCHUMANN
Requiem Op.90 No.7
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-sop)
Eugene Asti (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10492 Tr 7

09:12

ALBINONI transcr. Johann Walther
Concerto in B Flat Op.2 No.5
Janos Stebestyen (organ)
KOCH 3-1625-2 Tr 1-3

09:18

STRAVINSKY
The Firebird (1919 Suite)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 415 854-2 Tr 1-6

09:39

MENDELSSOHN
Theme & Variations for String Quartet Op.81 No.3
Elias Quartet
ASV GLD 4025 Tr 7

09:47

CANTELOUBE
La Delaissado (Songs of the Auvergne)
Netania Davrath (soprano)
Orchestra conducted by Pierre de la Roche
VANGUARD VECD 7522 Tr 5

09:52

POULENC
Melancholie
Chloe Martindale, age 18 (piano)
Recorded at the Radio 3 Pianothon in Manchester


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4snp)
Sarah Walker

10.00 Dvorak Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70
London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux (conductor)
DECCA 433 403-2

10.38* Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Radoslav Kvapil (piano)
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKP(CD)9152

10.50* Paganini Caprice No.5 in A minor
Ilya Kaler (violin)
NAXOS 8.550717

10.52* Paganini Caprice No.13 in B flat major
William Primrose (viola)
BIDDULPH LAB131/2 (2-CD set)

10.54* Paganini Caprice No.17 in E flat major
Salvatore Accardo (violin)
DG 429 714-2

10.59* Gounod Faust: Act IV sc. i ‘The Church Scene’
Marguerite: Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Mephistopheles: Boris Christoff (bass)
Orchestra and Chorus of the ‘Theatre National de l’Opera’
Andre Cluytens (conductor)
EMI 567967-2 (3-CD set)

11.10* Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Michel Portal (clarinet)
Frederic Lodeon (cello)
Michel Dalberto (piano)
WARNER APEX 2564 61792-2

11.36* Cooke Jabez and the Devil: Suite
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD.203


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4snr)
Gustav Mahler

Episode 4

Donald Macleod describes how Mahler's last full season in New York got off to a difficult start as the composer fought to present an image of marital stability following his wife's affair with the German architect Walter Gropius. Tensions were also apparent between the conductor-composer and members of his New York Philharmonic orchestra.

Ging heut morgen ubers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI Classics 566981 2 - Tr 12

Symphony No 4 (4th mvt)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Willem Mengelberg (conductor)
Philips 426 108-2 - Tr 4 (mono)

Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
New York Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)
NYP 9807/08 CD 5 - Tr 4

Symphony No 8 (Part 1)
Chorus of the Vienna State Opera
Vienna Singverein
Vienna Boys' Choir
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
Decca 414-493-2 CD1 - Trs 1-6.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4snt)
LSO St Luke's British Series

Episode 3

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the LSO St Luke's British series of concerts. Ashley Wass (piano) in Alwyn: Fantasy Waltzes; Bax: Dream in Exile; and Bridge: Piano Sonata.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4snw)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage

Episode 4

Including:

Gluck: J'ai perdu mon Eurydice
Michael Schade (tenor)
Wiener Virtuosen

Gluck: Dance of the Furies; Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Concerto Koln
Louis Langree (director)

Francois-Andre Danican Philidor: Transports, tourments jaloux... (Ernelinde)
Monsigny: Il m'eut ete si doux de t'embrasser (Le deserteur)
Gossec: Suite (Sabinus)
Pierre-Yves Pruvot (baritone)
Les Agremens
Guy van Waas (director)

Niccolo Piccinni: Qui, moi, le flatter?... Ah que je fus bien inspiree' (Didone)
Antonio Sacchini: Je ne vous quitte point; Ballet final (Oedipe a Colone)
Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
La Cappella della Pieta de' Turchini
Antonio Florio (director)

Johann Christoph Vogel: Overture (Demophon)
Concerto Koln
Louis Langree (director)

Le Sueur: Dans ce peril certain... Cedons a mes remords... (La caverne)
Pierre-Yves Pruvot (baritone)
Les Agremens
Guy van Waas (director)

Rodolphe Kreutzer: L'aurore a dissipe les ombres...Charmant sejour, lieu solitaire...O mes enfants (La mort d'Abel)
Ferdinando Paer: Ah! quel bonheur de pressentir sa gloire! (Le maitre de chapelle)
Pierre-Yves Pruvot (baritone)
Les Agremens
Guy van Waas (director)

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
BBC NOW
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Messiaen: Saint Francois d'Assise (Act 3)
Saint Francis ...... Rodney Gilfry (baritone)
Angel ...... Heidi Grant Murphy (soprano)
Leper ...... Hubert Delamboye (tenor)
Brother Masseo ...... Charles Workman (baritone)
Brother Leo ...... Henk Neven (baritone)
Brother Elias ...... Donald Kaasch (tenor)
Brother Bernard ...... Armand Arapian (baritone)
Brother Sylvester ...... Jan Willem Baljet (baritone)
Brother Rufus ...... Andre Morsch (baritone)
Chorus of Netherlands Opera
Hague Philharmonic
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00f4sny)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of news and guests from the arts world.

Conductor Jose Serebrier talks about his new Glazunov recording with the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, and discusses his concert with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra at London's Cadogan Hall.

Plus Diego Masson on his concert with the Royal College of Music Orchestra, as part of Klang, the Southbank Centre's Stockhausen festival.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4sp0)
Petroc Trelawny presents the second of Russian violinist Viktoria Mullova's Queen Elizabeth Hall's Artist in Focus concerts. She is joined by some musical friends from outside the classical world for an eclectic programme of music including Bach and Bartok as well as contemporary and jazz works.

There is also Knots, a mini-concerto by Fraser Trainer, plus arrangements of pop songs by Weather Report and The Hollies by Viktoria's cellist husband Matthew Barley.

Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Matthew Barley (cello)
Paul Clarvis (percussion)
Paul Griffiths (guitar)
Julian Joseph, Fraser Trainer (piano)
Sam Walton (percussion)
Peter Whyman (clarinet, saxophone)

Bach: Prelude (Partita in E)
Bartok, transcr. Barley: Duos for violin and cello
Weather Report, arr. Barley: Pursuit of the Woman
John Lewis/Bratsch, arr. Barley: Django
The Hollies, arr. Barley: The Air That I Breathe
Matthews: Duo for violin and marimba
Trainer: Knots
Bratsch, arr. Barley: Er Nemo Klantz

Followed by Play to the Nation, a celebration of amateur orchestras across the UK:

Shay, Fisher and Goodwin, arr. Tom Kubis: When You're Smiling
The Innovations Jazz Orchestra.

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no 2 (First Movement)
Cy Coleman:Rhythm of Life
Flutes and Co
Suzanne de Lozey (conductor)

Alfonso Romero: Legend
Ealing Youth Orchestra
Leon Gee (conductor)

Paul Burnell: finale from Sounding Out
Yorkshire Late Starters Strings
George Kennaway (conductor)

Handel: Two Dances from Water Music
Oxford Sinfonia
Maggie Faultless

...and pianothon, showcasing amateur orchestras across the nation:

Debussy: Arabesque No 1
Anne-Marie O’Callahan (piano)

Rachmaninov: Prelude in E flat
Peter Byrne (piano)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00df54z)
Another opportunity to hear a rare interview with Philip Roth, arguably America’s greatest living novelist.

Recorded in New York, Philip Roth talks to Philip Dodd about his life and work and about his latest book - his twenty-ninth - entitled “Indignation”.

The Pulitzer Prize winning Roth has always been provocative, playful and angry and many of his themes have remained consistent since he began writing in the late 1950’s. He and his fictional alter ego, Nathan Zuckerman, have cast an often satirical eye over post World War America, notably with a string of now classic late novels such as I Married a Communist, American Pastoral, The Human Stain and The Plot against America.

The new novel is set in 1951, the second year of the Korean War, and tells the story of the son of a kosher butcher who escapes a crushing New Jersey Jewish environment to attend a conservative College in Ohio. Indignation is a tale about work and careers, about sexual discovery, anti-Semitism, families and the bizarre nature of fate and memory.

Philip Roth talks about the role of fiction in his life and about his own impact on America. He describes the attraction of mixing fiction with elements of autobiography and about the expectations people have of the writer. He talks about sex, the male body, the ageing process and about his enduring need to write.

Philip Roth – in conversation with Philip Dodd on Night Waves at 9.15pm

Presenter: Philip Dodd


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4snr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00f4sp4)
Night Walks

Kamila Shamsie

Series about the experience of taking a walk after dark.

Novelist and journalist Kamila Shamsie takes to the big boulevards of Paris with her sister, then heads off to some forgotten parts where the sights are stranger.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00f4sp6)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp looks ahead to Halloween with bewitching music by Robert Johnson, Carter Burwell and Malinky. Fabrizio Ottaviucci performs Terry Riley’s Keyboard Study No.1, Irish accordionist Tony MacMahon plays The Wounded Hussar and Beáta Palya sings the traditional Hungarian ballad Három árva.

11.15.00

Eriksson: Liten Clara

Fatang

Taken from the album Walkie-Talkie

Fatang FATANG002

11.18.00

Roberts: Firewater

Alasdair Roberts

Taken from the album The Amber Gatherers

Drag City DC 326 CD

11.23.00

Trad: John the Revelator

Son House

Taken from the compilation Beginner’s Guide to Blues Music

Nascente NSBOX 051

11.25.00

Morocco

Trad: Bauyandi

Hamid Kasri/Amida et Hassan Boussou/Abdelkebir Merchane Collectif

Taken from the album Gnawa Home Songs

Accords Croises AD 117

11.29.00

Trad: Foul Gnawa

Zef Zaf

Taken from the album Gnawa Home Songs

Accords Croises AD 117

11.31.30

Bertelmann: Rode Null

Hauschka

Taken from the album Ferndorf

Fatcat 130701

11.37.00

Trad: The Wounded Hussar

Tony MacMahon, accordion

Taken from the compilation Masters of the Tradition

RTE Lyric CD117

11.42.00

Wagner: I’m thinking of a Number (between 1 and 2)

Lambchop

Taken from the album OH (Ohio)

City Slang LC 06853

11.49.00

Ockeghem: Deo Gratia a 36

National Youth Choir of Great Britain

Taken from the album Sanctum est Verum Lumen

Delphian DCD 34045

11.52.30

Breton

Trad: Ar c’hozh paotr yaouank

Daniel Le Noan, bombarde/Alain Michel, binioù-kozh

Taken from the album An Eured

An Naer 701

11.55.00

Breton

Vassallo: Ha Hirie ‘h eo?

Bugel Koar

Taken from the album Nebaon! T’inquiète…

An Naer 802

11.58.30

Italy

Riley: Keyboard Study 1

Fabrizio Ottaviucci, piano

Taken from the album Terry Riley: Keyboard Studies 1-2

Stradivarius STR 33793

12.15.00

Trad arr. Malinky: Alison Cross

Malinky

Taken from the album Last Leaves

Greentrax CD TRAX 190

12.20.00

Johnson: The Witches Dance (English Fantasy Suite)

Red Priest

Taken from the album Nightmare in Venice

Dorian Recordings DOR 90305

12.22.00

Burwell: Hanging

Carter Burwell

Taken from the album Blair Witch 2: Book of Shadows

Milan 80372 2

12.26.00

Hungary

Trad: Három árva

Beáta Palya

Taken from the album Adieu Les Complexes

Naïve WN145120

12.33.00

India

Trad: Gat in Addha Teentaal

Kala Ramnath, violin/Rupak Kulkarni, bansuri/Vijay Ghate, tabla

Taken from the album The Divine Wheel

Sense World Music Sense 099

12.48.00

Ireland

Trad: The Bloom of Youth – Big Pat’s

Oisin Mac Diarmada, fiddle

Taken from the compilation Masters of the Tradition

RTE Lyric CD117

12.51.00

Wales

Toms: Cardotyn (Tramp)

Gai Toms

Taken from the album Rhwng y Llygru a’r Glasu

Sbensh CD001

12.56.00

Amiel: Demoism I

Vilderness

Taken from the album Room

Ent-T Room 3



FRIDAY 31 OCTOBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rk4)
01:01AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) orch. Webern, Anton (1883-1945)
Ricercare, from 'Musical Offering'
Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

01:09AM
Berg, Alban (1885-1935)
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Sigrun Edvaldsdottir (violin), Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

01:38AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), orch. Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (op. 25) in G minor
Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

02:19AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Sonata no.3 (Op.5) in F minor
Christina Ortiz (piano)

02:57AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Artemis Quartet

03:30AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Dixit Dominus in D major (RV.595)
Choir of Latvian Radio and the Riga Chamber Players, Sigvards Klava (conductor)

04:00AM
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Overture – from Sicilian Vespers
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

04:09AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Adagio and allegro for horn or other and piano (Op.70) in A flat
Li-Wei (cello), Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

04:19AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Sonata for piano in D major (H.16.37)
Paul Lewis (piano)

04:28AM
Lalo, Edouard (1823-1892)
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Swift (conductor)

04:38AM
Lorenzo, Leonardo de (1875-1962)
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes (Op.31)
Vladislav Brunner, Juraj Brunner, Milan Brunner (flutes)

04:48AM
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887)
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)

05:00AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major – from Essercizii Musici
Camerata Köln: Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), Rainer Zipperling (cello); Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

05:07AM
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
3 Psaumes de David (Op.339)
Elmer Iseler Singers, Elmer Iseler (conductor)

05:16AM
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885)
2 Charakterstücke for piano (Op.1)
Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano)

05:26AM
Butterworth, Arthur (b. 1923)
Romanza for horn and strings
Martin Hackleman (horn), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:36AM
Brumel, Antoine (c.1460-c.1515)
Agnus Dei – 'Et ecce terrae motus'
Huelgas Ensemble; Paul van Nevel (director)

05:43AM
Piston, Walter (1894-1976)
Prelude and Allegro
David Schrader (organ), Grant Park Orchestra, Carlos Kalmar (conductor)

05:53AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen aß (D.479) – from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12 No.2)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

05:58AM
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970)
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Anton Nanut (conductor)

06:06AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Zara Nelsova (cello), Grant Johannesen (piano)

06:29AM
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1881-1959)
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa São Sebastião'
Danish National Girls Choir, Michael Bojesen (conductor)

06:41AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emmanuel (1714-1788)
Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Les Adieux


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4sp8)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted on this site after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

SCHOENFIELD
Cafe Music: Allegro
Andrew Russo, piano
James Ehnes, violin
Edward Arron, cello
BLACKBOX 1109 Tr 9

07:09

WEBER
Overture to Oberon
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 453486 Tr 7

07:19

BACH
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 871
Ralph Kirkpatrick, clavichord
ARCHIV 463623 CD1 Tr 3-4

07:25

HOLST
Mercury from The Planets
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI 7500 CD4 Tr 6

07:31

SUPPE
Light Cavalry Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 414408 Tr 1

07:39

Jan Josef ROSLER
An die Entfernte
Magdalena Kozena, mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477666 Tr 17

07:43

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto in C RV178
Fabio Biondi, violin
Europa Galante
VIRGIN 61980 CD2 Tr 16-18

07:53

KORNGOLD
Overture to Much ado about nothing
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Willy Mattes (conductor)
EMI17650 CD2 Tr 1

08:03

RAMEAU
Concert No 4 in Bb: La Rameau
London Baroque
BIS 1385 Tr 13

08:09

MOZART
Rondo in D K382
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)
RCA 60400 Tr 4

08:18

TIPPETT
From 5 Negro Spirituals from “A Child of Our Time”
By and By
Steal Away
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
COLLINS 14462 Tr 8-9

08:28

BRIDGE
Prestissimo
Ashley Wass, piano
NAXOS 557921 Tr 13

08:31

LISZT
Wilde Jagd from 12 Transcendental Studies
Claudio Arrau, piano
PHILIPS 432667 Tr 8

08:36

FREE THOUGHT
Simon Armitage - A new poem – “Old Boy” – about growing old and being left behind

08:39

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 442775 Tr 4

08:47

BRAHMS
4th of the 4 serious Songs “If I speak with the tongues of men...”
Jonathan Lemalu, bass-baritone
Roger Vignoles (conductor)
EMI 75203 Tr 4

09:03

JS BACH (arranged by Mahler)
Suite for Organ, Harpsichord and Orchestra
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen
SONY 0890129000 Tr 9-14

09:24

BELLINI
Love duet from la Sonnambula
Cecilia Bartoli, Amina
Juan Diego Florez, Elvino
Orchestra la Scintilla
Alessandro de Marchi
L’OISEAU LYRE 478108 CD1 Tr 10

09:30

MENDELSSOHN
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Op37/1
Jennifer Bate, organ
SOMM 050 Tr 1-2

09:38

ENSECO
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra
CALA 0549 Tr 2

09:44

MOZART
Overture to Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
VIRGIN 363284 Tr 12

09:50

MONTI
Czardas
Phillipe Grafin, violin
Claire Desert, piano
ONYX 4039 Tr 3

09:55

HANDEL
L’angue offeso from Julius Caesar
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN 903824 Tr 5


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4spb)
Sarah Walker

10.00 Offenbach arr. Binder Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 332-2

10.09* Stephen Montague Night Frost Settles on a Pumpkin; Something's in Grandma's Attic
(Autumn Leaves)
Philips Mead (piano)
NMC RECORDINGS NMC D118

10.14* Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op.59 No.1
Orpheus String Quartet
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 6094

10.55* Stephen Montague Headless Horseman (Autumn Leaves)
Philips Mead (piano), Stephen Montague (sound effects)
NMC RECORDINGS NMC D118

10.57* Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique
Gianluca Cascioli (piano)
DG 453 422-2

11.00* Copland Grogh
Cleveland Orchestra, Oliver Knussen (conductor)
ARGO 443 203-2

11.31* William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Gil Shaham (violin), Jonathan Feldman (piano)
DG 463 483-2

11.41* Grieg Peer Gynt: Suite No.1
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)
ERATO 8573 82917-2


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4spd)
Gustav Mahler

Legacy

Donald Macleod appraises Mahler's legacy in the US as, following his untimely death, a whole series of American-based conductors built on his work with the New York Philharmonic, championed his cause and began to channel his music towards its popularity today.

Das irdische Leben (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jennie Tourel (mezzo-soprano)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Sony Classical SM2K 47 576 CD2 - Tr 10

Symphony No 6 (1st mvt)
New York Philharmonic
Dimitri Mitropoulos (conductor)
NYP 9807/08 CD 6 - Tr 1

Symphony No 3 (5th, 6th mvts)
Pacific Boychoir
San Francisco Girls' Chorus
Women of the San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
San Francisco Symphony 821936-003-2 CD 2 - Tr 2.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f6h7q)
LSO St Luke's British Series

Episode 4

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the LSO St Luke's British series. The Dante Quartet in Purcell: Chaconne; Tippett: String Quartet No 2; and Britten: String Quartet No 3.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4spg)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage

Episode 5

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Part of a series celebrating 100 years since the birth of Messiaen, with a focus on his music in context of French opera and ballet. With a selection of odd couples across the centuries, including Romeo and Juliet, Bacchus and the abandoned Ariadne, as well as Rameau's complete opera celebrating brotherly the love of Castor and Pollux.

Rameau: Overture (Hippolyte et Aricie)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)

Gounod: Va, je t'ai pardonne...Nuit d'hymenee (Romeo et Juliette)
Nathalie Dessay (soprano)
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon National Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane Suite No 2
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Walter Weller (conductor)

Rameau: Castor et Pollux
Castor ...... Finnur Bjarnasson (countertenor)
Pollux ...... Henk Neven (baritone)
Phoebe, a Spartan princess ...... Veronique Gens (soprano)
Telaira, daughter of the Sun ...... Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano)
First Athlete/Mercury/First Spartan ...... Anders J Dahlin (countertenor)
High Priest of Jupiter ...... Thomas Oliemans (tenor)
A Follower of Hebe/A Blessed Spirit/Cleone, Phoebe's confidante ...... Judith van Wanroij (soprano)
Jupiter ...... Nicolas Teste (bass)
Netherlands Opera Chorus (prepared by Martin Wright)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00f4spj)
Sean Rafferty presents a selections of news and guests from the arts world.

Including mezzo-soprano Jane Henschel and director Charles Edwards chatting to Sean about their production of Strauss's Elektra at the Royal Opera House, plus music in the studio from the 1607 Ensemble.

17:02
LIADOV
Baba-Yaga, op.56
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 011 2
Track 6
3’12”

17:06
LIVE
MORNABLE
Je ne sçay que
The 1607 Ensemble
2’56”

17:10
VIVALDI
Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 “La Tempesta di Mare”
Daniel Hope (violin)
William Conway (basso continuo)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 477 7463
Track 8-10
9’03”

17:20
STRAUSS
Ich habe keine guten Nachte (Act.1 Elektra)
Regina Resnik, mezzo (Klytemnestra)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 417 346 2
CD.1
Track 9
2’16

17:30
STRAUSS
Jokanaan! I am in love with your pale flesh (Scene 3, Salome)
Susan Bullock, soprano (Salome)
John Wegner, baritone (Jokanaan)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CHANDOS 3157
CD.1
Track 8
4’55

17:42
STRAUSS
Ob ich nich hore - end
Birgitt Nilsson, soprano (Elektra)
Marie Collier, soprano (Chrysothemis)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 417 346 2
CD.1
Tracks 15-17
7’38

17:54
BACH arr. Liszt
Prelude and Fugue No.20 in A minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Hélène Grimaud (piano)
DG 477 7978
Tracks 11-12
5’20”

18:03
ROUSSEL
Gigue (Suite in F)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stéphane Denève (conductor)
NAXOS 8570529
Track 7
4’39”

18:08
MOZART
Divertimento No.9 in B flat, K.240
Consortium Classicum
EMI 387918 2
CD.24
Tracks 9-12
11’17”

18:21
CLEMENT JANNEQUIN
La Guerre
The 1607 Ensemble
6’09”

18:34
LIVE
13C Orkney arr. Greg Skidmore
Nobilis humilis
The 1607 Ensemble
4’23”

18:46
LIVE
WILBYE
Fly Not So Swift
The 1607 Ensemble
2’27”

18:48
DEBUSSY
Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labèque (piano duet)
PHILIPS 454 471-2
Tracks 4-7
10’36”


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4spl)
Petroc Trelawny introduces the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in a peformance given at Glasgow's Royal Concert Hall, featuring Berlioz's energetic Roman Carnival Overture, followed by Brahms's brooding Second Piano Concerto. The concert concludes with a rare opportunity to hear the impressionistic First Symphony by Albert Roussel, a composer the RSNO have done much to publicise.

Steven Osborne (piano)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor)

Berlioz: Carnival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2
Roussel: Symphony No 1 (Poem of the Forest)

Followed by the final installment of 'Play to the Nation', a month-long celebration of amateur orchestras across the UK:

Mahler: Symphony No 3 (third movement)
Cheltenham Symphony Orchestra
David Curtis (conductor)

Philip Cashian: Mechanik
COMA London Ensemble
Gregory Rose (conductor)

...and Pianothon, showcasing amateur pianists across the nation:

Gershwin: 'I Got Rhythm' for piano duet
Andy Quin (piano)
Julian Joseph (piano)


FRI 21:15 Night Waves (b00f9xmd)
The Free Thinking Lecture - Will Self

Author and columnist Will Self gives the opening lecture for Free Thinking 2008, BBC Radio 3 and BBC Radio Merseyside's festival of ideas, recorded in front of a live audience at Liverpool's Bluecoat arts centre.

Self argues that the way the mind is portrayed in novels is preposterous. Why are we so resistant to attempts to represent the mind as we really experience it, in all its terror, exhilaration and confusion? Are many of our finest novels designed to reassure us that we are 'normal'?

Introduced by Matthew Sweet.


FRI 22:15 Composer of the Week (b00f4spd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:15 The Essay (b00f4spq)
Night Walks

John Walsh

Series about the experience of taking a walk after dark.

Journalist John Walsh takes to the streets of the City of London, where he recalls the words of William Wordsworth and even has fond memories of the 'wobbly bridge'.


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00f4sps)
World on 3
Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short
Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk
Friday 31st October, 11:15pm
Perry: Exercising
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry; Pete Lockett (percussion); The “Crispy horns”; Zilverzurf; Kirupa Parana (Violin); Gopika & Nadaka (Backing Vocals)
Album: The Mighty upsetter
SAM Production ON-U ONUCD 1001

Gilberto Gil/Jorge Mautner: Outros Viram
Gilberto Gil (Vocals & Guitar)
Album: Banda Larga Cordel
Geléia Geral/Warner Music 2564 695033

Dibango/Pepe Luiz: Walking to Waza
Manu Dibango/Soul Makossa
Album: African Woodoo
Frémeaux & Associés FA 502

Yasel González Rivera/Gerald Thomas Collymore: En La Esquina
Madera Limpia
Album: La Corona
Out Here Records OH 009

Studio Session –The Shee

Lillias Kinsman-Blake (flute/fiddle)
Shona Mooney (fiddle/viola)
Rachel Newton (voice/electric harp)
Olivia Ross (voice/fiddle)
Laura-Beth Salter (voice/Mandolin)
Amy Thatcher (Accordion/clog dancing)

Lillias Kinsman-Blake: The Drunken Duck
Rachel Newton: The Gecko
Sean O’Kang: Eye Tune
Recorded at BBC Broadcasting House, October 2008

Trad: The Gaelic Song –Ged is Grianach an Latha
Recorded at BBC Broadcasting House, October 2008

Yossou N’Dour/Kabou Guèye/Habib Faye: Tan Bi
Yossou N’Dour (Vocals); Habib Faye (Guitar); Edouard Manga (Kora);
Thiama Sy/Barou sall (zalam); Mbaye Ndiaye (riti); Al-Seyni Camara (balafon); jean-Philippe Rykiel (keyboard); Babacar “Mbaye dieye” Faye & Jaco Largent (percussion)
Album: Nothing in Vain
Nonesuch 7559 79654-2

Kasbah Rockers & Bill Laswell – Al Rafel
Album: Kasbah Rockers
Barbarity 028

Nitin Sawhney/Reena Bhardwaj: Ek Taan
Nitin Sawhney (piano); Reena Bhardwaj (Vocals)
Album: London Undersound
Cooking Vinyl -Positiv ID Promo CD001

Norman Blake: Don’t Be Afraid of the Neo-Cons
Norman Blake/Nancy Blake
Album: Rich Man’s War –New Blues and Roots songs of peace and protest
Ruf Records RUF1144

Ben Sollee: A Few Honest Words
Ben Sollee (Cello); rayna Gellert (fiddle); Lamar Cornett (percussion)
Album: Learning to bend
Sona Blast Records SB1015

Chris Stout: Da White Wife
Fiddlers Bid
Album: Naked & Bare
Greentrax CD Trax 277

Bellowhead: Spectre Review
Album: Matachin
Navigator Records Promo CD

Radoslav “Gypsy” Banga/Antonin Pesik: Vítej
Gipsy.cz
Album: Reprezent
Indies Scope Records MAM430-2

Studio Session –The Shee

Trad: Chilly Winds
Recorded at BBC Broadcasting House, October 2008

Happy Halloween (Amy Thatcher)
Recorded at BBC Broadcasting House, October 2008

Zazou: Attainable Border: South
Milind Raikar (Violin/Harp); Toir Kuziyev (tambur); hector Zazou (Sound Treatments/percussion)
Album: In the House of Mirrors
Crammed Discs Craw 47

Iain McLachlan: The Dark Island
Addy Harper Trio




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00f4s69)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00f4smj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00f4sn5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00f4snw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00f4spg)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00f0z8n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00f4r72)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00f4s24)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00f4sm8)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00f4smx)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00f4snm)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00f4sp8)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00f4py0)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00f4rdc)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00f1301)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00f4sn7)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00f4s26)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00f4smb)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00f4smz)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00f4snp)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00f4spb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00f4s37)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00f4s37)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00f4smd)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00f4smd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00f4sn1)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00f4sn1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00f4snr)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00f4snr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00f4spd)

Composer of the Week 22:15 FRI (b00f4spd)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b007z0tn)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00f4rdf)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00f4r25)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00f4s6c)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00f4sml)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00f4sn9)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00f4sny)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00f4spj)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00f4py9)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007tyyk)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00f4rfn)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00f4pyc)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00f4s8f)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00f4smv)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00f4snk)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00f4sp6)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00f4py2)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00f4s6h)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00f4smq)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00bvpwn)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00df54z)

Night Waves 21:15 FRI (b00f9xmd)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00f4r01)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00f4s6f)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00f4smn)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00f4snc)

Performance on 3 20:05 WED (b00f5x8g)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00f4sp0)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00f4spl)

Pre-Hear 21:45 SAT (b00f4r23)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00f4rd3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00f124n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00f4s67)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00f4smg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00f4sn3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00f4snt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00f6h7q)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00f4rd7)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b009fnls)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00f4rd1)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00f4py4)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00f4rd5)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00f4s6k)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00f4sms)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00f4snh)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00f4sp4)

The Essay 23:15 FRI (b00f4spq)

The Wire 21:00 SAT (b00f4r03)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00f0z0m)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00f4r6f)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00f4rjm)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00f4rjr)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00f4rjw)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00f4rk0)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00f4rk4)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 WED (b00cm5vd)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00f4rfl)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00f4py6)

World on 3 23:30 FRI (b00f4sps)