Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00dkz09)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Schubert: Symphony No 1 in D
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor
Schubert: Symphony No 2 in B flat
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor
Faure: La Bonne Chanson, Op 61, arr for voice and piano quintet
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2
Hammerschmidt: Suite in G
Rore: O Sonno
Dvorak: Fuga in G flat
Abel: Symphony in E, Op 10 No 1
Frescobaldi transcr Bartok: Toccata quinta in G
Larsen: Tre rosetter (Three Rosettes)
Ravel arr Maganini: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Trad Armenian: Horjam (Requiem melody)
Anon Medieval Armenian: Miayn Soorp (You are the Only Holy One)
Anon Medieval Armenian arr Petros Shoujounian: Deroonagan aghork (The Lord's Prayer)
Sehested: Tre Fantasistykker (Three Fantasy pieces)
Britten: Fantasy in F minor
Dyson: Le Cimitiere Marin
Purcell: Sound Fame; Let all mankind the pleasure share And bless this happy day (Dioclesian, Z 627)
Holst: St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Elgar: Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Haydn: Kleine Orgelmesse, H XXII 7
Handel arr Liszt: Sonata in B flat for two violins and basso continuo, Op 2 No 3
Hasse: Son qual misera Colomba (Cleofide).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00dnz70)
With Martin Handley.

07.04

BEETHOVEN
The Creatures of Prometheus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
PHILIPS 426630 Tr 7

07.09

SZYMANOWSKI
Prelude in C sharp minor (1901)
Sinae Lee, piano
DIVINE ART 21400 CD1 Tr 1

07.13

ROSENMULLER
Sonata IX in D (1682)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, director
ASTREE 8709 Tr 7

07.20

SUPPE
Poet and Peasant Overture
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 415377 Tr 7

07.31

JOSQUIN DES PRES (?)
Inter natos mulierum
Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman, director
HYPERION 67183 Tr 1

07.36

MOZART
Piano Sonata in C K545
Andras Schiff, piano
LOL 433328 Tr 1-3

07.48

BRAHMS
German Requiem: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Chicago Symphony Orchesta and Chorus
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
ERATO 69601 Tr 4

07.54

BYRD
My Lady Nevell’s Ground BK 57
Andreas Staier, harpsichord
DAS ALTE WERK 42205 Tr 10

08.03

MASSENET
Le Cid: Castillane
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux, conductor
EMI 63024 Tr 1

08.07

STRAUSS
Das Rosenband Op 36/1
Ruhe meine Seele Op 27/1
Sally Matthews, soprano
Malcolm Martineau, piano
EMI 85968 Tr 10-11

08.14

DUKE ELLINGTON
Sophisticated Lady
Boston Pops Orchestra
Duke Ellington, piano
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 63672 CD3 Tr 11

08.18

DEBUSSY
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
CHANDOS 8893 Tr 15

08.29

SOR
Etude Op 35/24: Allegro moderato
Timo Korhonen, guitar
ONDINE 816 Tr 19

08.32

FREE THOUGHT
Esther Wilson, author and playwright

08.34

LULLY
Armide: Le perfide renaud me fuit
Elizabeth Dobbin, soprano
Le jardin secret
CORO16060 Tr 19

08.40

J.S. BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F, BWV 1046
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
ARCHIV 447287 Tr 1-4


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00dnz72)
Building a Library: BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 17 Op. 31/2, “Tempest”

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3’s weekly programme devoted to all that’s new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 17 Op. 31/2, “Tempest” *

Reviewer - Hilary Finch

First choice:
Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas and Concertos
(c/w complete piano sonatas and concertos)
Claudio Arrau (piano)*, Henryk Szeryng (violin), Janos Starker (cello), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Eliahu Inbal (conductor)
Philips 462 358-2 (14 CDs, Budget)
Also available as a single sonata, download only

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.beethoven:
bal.beethoven.piano.sonata.no.17

09.05am

BEETHOVEN: Sonata No. 21 Op. 53 “Waldstein” (first movement) from disc Beethoven Complete Works for Solo Piano (6)
(c/w Sonatas Nos. 22-25)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS SACD 1573 (Hybrid SACD)

TANEYEV: String Trio in E flat major Op. 31 (second movement) from disc Taneyev String Trios [transcribed by Kate Gould]
(c/w String Trio in B minor; String Trio in D major)
Leopold String Trio
Hyperion CDA67573 (CD)

BIZET: The Pearl Fishers (Duet “Then from the holy shrine” *) from disc The Pearl Fishers (Highlights – sung in English)
Barry Banks (Nadir)*, Simon Keenlyside (Zurga)*, Rebecca Evans (Leila), Alastair Miles (Nourabad), Geoffrey Mitchell Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Brad Cohen (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN3156 (CD, Mid Price)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 Op. 31/2, “Tempest” *

Reviewer – Hilary Finch

Next week Ivan Hewitt examines recordings of Donizetti’s Lucia di Lammermoor.

10.15 Gramophone Awards

Extracts from some of the winning discs from Thursday’s Gramophone Awards.

SIBELIUS: Kom nu hit, död! (Come away, death!), Op.60, No.1 from disc Kim Borg Sings Sibelius Songs
(c/w Drömmen, Op.13, No.5; Våren flyktar hastigt, Op.13, No.4; Till Frigga, Op.13, No.6; Fagellek, Op.17, No.3; Romeo, Op.61, No.4; Diamanten på Marssnön (Diamond in the snow), Op.36, No.6; Säv, säv, susa, Op.36, No.4; Svarta Rosor, Op.36, No.1; Hallila, uti storm och i regn (When that I was a little tiny boy), Op.60, No.2; Les trois soeurs aveugles, Op.46, No.5 ; Im Feld ein Mädchen singt, Op.50, No.3; Lastu lainehilla, Op.17, No.7; Om, kvällen, (Illalle) Op.17, No.6; Souda, souda, sinisorsa; Finlandia, Op.26, No.7; YRJÖ KILPINEN: Som ett blommande mandelträd, Op.33, No.3; Din mun är ljusare än min, Op.33, No.4; Om tiotusen år, Op.33, No.7; SIBELIUS: Lastu lainehilla, Op.17, No.7; Om, kvällen, (Illalle) Op.17, No.6)
Kim Borg (bass), Erik Werba (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 6612 (CD, Mid Price)

SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No. 3 Op. 29 (second and third movements) from disc Saint-Saens The complete works for piano and orchestra
(c/w Piano Concertos Nos. 1-2 and 4-5; Wedding Cake Op. 76; Rapsodie d’Auvergne Op. 73; Allegro appassionato OP. 70; Africa Op. 89)
Stephen Hough (piano), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67331/2 (2 CDs)

BRAHMS: Sonata in E flat for major clarinet/viola and piano Op. 120 No. 2 (first movement)* from disc Brahms Viola
(c/w Sonata in F minor clarinet/viola and piano Op. 120 No. 1; Violin Sonata no 1 Op. 78 (arr. Viola Klengel/Rysanov); Trio in E flat major for horn/viola, violin and piano Op. 40; Trio in A minor for clarinet/viola, cello and piano Op. 114)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)*, Katya Apekisheva (piano), Boris Brovtsyn (violin), Jacob Katsnelson (piano)*, Kristine Blaumane (cello)
Onyx4033 (2 CDs)

LUDFORD: Missa Benedicta et Venerabilis (Agnus dei) from disc Missa Benedicta & antiennes votives
(c/w Antiophones: Ave cuius conceptio, domine Jesu Christe)
Choir of New College Oxford, Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
K617 K617206 (CD)

BEETHOVEN: Sonata No. 26 Op. 81ª “Les Adieux” (third movement) from disc Beethoven #4 Paul Lewis
(c/w Piano Sonatas Nos. 5-7, 15, 19, 20, 30-32)
Paul Lewis (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901909.11 (3 CDs)

10.40 New Releases

Daniel Leech-Wilkinson on recent releases of Schubert Lieder.


11.30m Disc of the Week

BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14*
(c/w La mort de Cléopâtre)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra*, Simon Rattle (conductor)*, Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
EMI 2162240 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b009rdry)
A Portrait of Ethel Smyth

Peggy Reynolds looks back at the life and career of Ethel Smyth, composer, writer and friend to figures such as Tchaikovsky, Brahms and Virginia Woolf.

With excerpts from her Mass in D, her songs, chamber music and the large-scale opera The Wreckers as well as a libretto by her lifelong friend Henry Brewster. Plus reflections from Thomas Beecham, Starr Brewster, Vita Sackville-West and others, interwoven with readings from Smyth's own memoirs and letters.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008w00v)
The Palace of Versailles

Lucie Skeaping and Catherine Bott visit the palace of Versailles to learn about its transformation from a humble hunting lodge into one of the most impressive royal residences in Europe. They're joined by the Versailles historian Pierre Arizzoli-Clémentel and Professor Tony Spawforth who will act as their guides through the many mysteries and splendours of the famous chateau, which employed some of the most important musicians of the time: Boësset, Lully, Couperin, Marais, Campra, Chambonnières, Lalande, to name but a few.

Playlist:

Robert Ballard - Entree pour luth
Claire Antonini (lute)
MBF 1107
Disc 1 Track 7

Robert Ballard – Ballet du Dauphin
Claire Antonini (lute)
MBF 1107
Disc 1 Track 4

Andre Philidor - Le Canon de Versailles a 5 parties
La Simphonie de Marais
Directed by Hugo Reyne
VIRGIN VERITAS VM 5 61778-2
Track 35

Andre Philidor - Les Concerts Royaux (Fugue 1)
La Simphonie de Marais
Directed by Hugo Reyne
VIRGIN VERITAS VM 5 61778-2
Track 28

Marin Marais - Suite in E minor (Rondeau)
Quadro Hotteterre
TELDEC 9031 77617-2
Disc 2 Track 3

Andre Philidor - Menuet de l'Orangerie
La Simphonie de Marais
Directed by Hugo Reyne
VIRGIN VERITAS VM 5 61778-2
Track 37

Mozart - 9 Variations on the air "Lison dormait..." K.264
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
MBF 1107
Disc 18 Track 8

Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Les Plaisirs de Versailles (Scene 4: "Si les cartes")
Steve Dugardin (counter-tenor)
Les Arts Florissants
Conducted by William Christie
ERATO 0630 14774-2
Track 9

Claude-Benigne Balbastre - Extract from the "Livre d'orgue de Dijon"
Olivier Latry (organ)
MBF 1107
Disc 13 Track 17

Jean-Philippe Rameau - Air gai (Les Fetes d'Hebe)
Les Arts Florissants
Conducted by William Christie
ERATO 3984 26129-2
Track 2

Francois Devienne - Flute Quartet in A minor Op.66 No.1 (1st Mvt)
Alexis Kossenko (flute) / Cambrini Quartet
MBF 1107
Disc 19 Track 1

Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony in D major B.86 (Presto)
London Mozart Players
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
CHANDOS 9661
Track 17

Henri-Joseph Rigel - Symphony in D minor (3rd movement)
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Directed by Jeremy Rhorer
MBF 1107
Disc 17 Track 7


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dk88z)
From the Wigmore Hall, London.

Sarah Mohr-Pietsch introduces Angela Hewitt performing music by Bach, Beethoven, Strauss and Schumann.

Angela Hewitt (piano)

Bach: Partita No 5 for keyboard, BWV 829
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in D, Op 10 No 3
Strauss, arr. Reger: Morgen
Schumann, arr. Liszt: Widmung.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00dmyjk)
Benny and Maria Wenda are members of the Lani ethnic group, many of whom still follow traditional ways of life that are said to have changed little since the Stone Age. But as a musician, and as leader of the Koteka Tribal Assembly, Benny became involved in the separtist movement in West Papua: the region has been internationally recognised as a provice of Indonesia since the 1960s, but the movement claims that traditional Papuan cultue is being supressed. Benny escaped from prison by the Indonesian authorities five years ago, and he and Maria now live in exile in the UK. Their songs reflect traditional Lani values, and the struggle to assert the culture of West Papua. Besides this studio session, Senegalese DJ Dudu Sarr and UK music critic Nigel Williamson review new CD releases.

The Lani Singers: Ap Aike (Benny and Maria Wenda) (3:30)
BBC Studio recording
http://www.thelanisingers.com

Rokia Traore: Kounandi (5:25)
Album: Tchamantché
Universal/Nonesuch 7559799345, track 5
http://www.rokiatraore.net

Comrade Fatso and Chabvondoka: Mahara (4:35)
Album: House of Hunger
Private release
http://www.myspace.com/comradefatsoandchabvondoka
http://www.comradefatso.com

Mariza: Já me Deixou (Artur Ribeiro, Max) (3:44)
Album: Terra
EMI 50999 2 29423 2 6, track 1
http://www.mariza.com

Renata Rosa: Cacador (Trad. arr. Renata Rosa) (4:09)
Album: Manto dos Sonhos, track 4
http://www.renatarosa.com

Terakaft: Akh Issudar (Kedou Ag Ossad, Terakaft) (4:35)
Album: Akh Issudar
IRL IRL039, track 1
http://www.myspace.com/terakaft

Lani Singers: Mutok (Benny and Maria Wenda) (3:20)
BBC Studio recording

Lani Singers: Way-ya-o-yia (Benny and Maria Wenda) (3:15)
BBC Studio recording


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00dpt98)
Betty Carter

Singer Christine Tobin joins Alyn Shipton to pick the best examples of Betty Carter's recorded work, including the albums The Audience with Betty Carter and Feed The Fire, the latter being originally recorded by BBC Radio 3 during a London concert. Carter is considered to be one of the most original singers in jazz, whose sense of time and elastic approach to pitch and harmony gave every song she performed a definite personal touch.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00dnz89)
Jazz Record Requests 27/09/2008

Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Benedict Warren

Music Details

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Eccentric (J. Russell Robinson) (2’36’’)
Performed by Muggsy Spanier and his Dixieland Band:
Muggsy Spanier (cnt) George Brunies (tb) Riod Cless (cl) Ray McKinstry (ts)
George Zack (p) Bob Casey (g) PatPattison (b) Marty Greeberg (d)
Recorded 1939
Taken from the album The Ragtime Band Sessions
CD (Bluebird 07863665502(1); Track 5)

Passion Flower (Billy Strayhorn) (3’10’’)
Performed by Johnny Hodges and his Orchestra:
Ray Nance (tp) Lawrence Brown (tb) Johnny Hodges (as) Harry Carney (bs) Duke Ellington (p) Billy Taylor (b) Sonny Greer (d)
Recorded Hollywood Jul 3 1941
Taken from the album The Jeep is Jumpin’
CD (Proper P1130; Track 20)

You’re a Sweet Little Headache (Ralph Rainger / Leo Robin) (3’00’’)
Performed by Artie Shaw and his Orchestra:
John Best, Claude Bowen, Chuck Peterson (tp) George Arus, Russell Brown (tb) Barry Rogers (tb,arr) Artie Shaw (cl,arr) George Koenig, Hank Freeman (as) Tony Pastor (ts,vcl) Ronnie Perry (ts) Les Burness (p) Al Avola (g,arr) Sid Weiss (b) Cliff Leeman (d) Helen Forrest (vcl) Jerry Gray (arr)
Recorded NY, Sep 27 1938
Taken from the album September Song & Other Favourites
LP (RCA INTS 1055; Side 2 / Track 2)

Long, Tall Dexter (Dexter Gordon) (3’01’’)
Performed by The Dexter Gordon Quintet:
Leonard Hawkins (tp) Dexter Gordon (ts) Bud Powell (p) Curly Russell (b) Max Roach (d)
Recorded NY, Jan 29 1946
Taken from the album Dexter Gordon 1943 - 1947
CD (Classics Classics999(1); Track 9)

Experiments with Mice (John Dankworth) (3’17’’)
Performed by Derek Abbott, Bill Metcalf, Stan Palmer, Dougie Roberts, Colin Wright (tp) Garry Brown, Harry Buckles, Danny Elwood, Bill Geldard, Laurie Monk (tb) John Dankworth (narration,as,cl,tymp) Peter Warner (ts) Alex Leslie (bar) Dave Lee (p) Bill Sutcliffe (b) Kenny Clare (d)
Recorded London, May 10 1956
Taken from the album Time to Remember 1956
2005 CD (EMI ATTR1956; Track 4)

Autumn in New York (3’07’’)
Performed by Jonathan and Darlene Edwards
Taken from the album The Piano Artistry of Jonathan and Darlene Edwards
LP (Corinthian COR 104)

Like Someone in Love (Jimmy Van Heusen / Johnny Burke) (6’17’’)
Performed by Dexter Gordon (ts) Bud Powell (p) Pierre Michelot (b) Kenny Clarke (d)
Recorded Paris, France, May 23 1963
Taken from the album Our Man in Paris
CD (Blue Note CDP7463942(1); Track 7)

My Romance (Richard Rodgers / Lorenz Hart) (6’50’’)
Performed by Chuck Mangione (tp) Frank Mitchell (ts) Keith Jarrett (p) Reggie Workman (b) Art Blakey (d)
Recorded Lighthouse, Hermosa Beach, Jan 1-9 1966
Taken from the album Buttercorn Lady
LP (Mercury LML 4021; Side 2 / Track 2)

Carnival (Manhã de Carnaval) (Luís Bonfá - Antônio Maria) (6’06’’)
Performed by Modern Jazz Quartet:
Milt Jackson (vib) John Lewis (p) Percy Heath (b) Connie Kay (d)
Recorded NY, May 16 1963
Taken from the album The Sheriff
CD (Atlantic AMCY1026; Track 7)

Five Spot after Dark (Benny Golson) (5’34’’)
Performed by Warren Vache - Tony Coe - Alan Barnes Septet:
Warren Vache (cnt) Tony Coe (ts,sop,cl) Alan Barnes (as, bar,cl) Brian Lemon (p) Dave Cliff (g) Dave Green (b) Allan Ganley (d)
Recorded 1997
Taken from the album Jumpin’
CD (Zephyr ZECD25; Track 7)

Blues Five Spot (Thelonious Monk) (8’12’’)
Performed by The Thelonious Monk Quartet:
Johnny Griffin (ts) Thelonious Monk (p) Ahmed Abdul-Malik (b) Roy Haynes (d)
Recorded Live Five Spot, NY Jul 9 1958
Taken from the album Misterioso
CD (Riverside OJCCD2062(1); Track 2)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00dnz9t)
King Roger

Szymanowski's King Roger is one of the great operatic masterpieces of the 20th century, a musical melting pot of exoticism and exquisite orchestral colours. This rare staged performance given by the Mariinsky Opera conducted by Valery Gergiev was recorded at this year's Edinburgh International Festival. A deeply philosophical work, Szymanowski's music has a sweeping romanticism and exotic lyricism which dramatises the tensions in the composer's own life between aesthetic excess and a rigorous work ethic.
Staged performance sung in Polish directed by Mariusz Trelinski

SYNOPSIS
The opera is set in Sicily in the 12th century

ACT I
A mysterious Shepherd, who ‘teaches and sings strange songs worshipping an unknown God’, has arrived in King Roger’s kingdom. News of this disturbs the peace during a Mass in the cathedral. The King’s dignitaries advise him to imprison the Shepherd as a heretic. Roger’s wife Roxana, however, has perceived the Shepherd’s unique charm and his ‘mysterious smile compared to the ones that the sun sends through the clear waters of the forest lake’. Roger wants to find out more about the Shepherd’s new faith, and though the congregation call for him to be punished, Roger gives him the right to speak out. The Shepherd responds by saying ‘My God is as youthful and beautiful as I am’: his God is a God of joy, lust and pleasure, a God of mercy, unlike the God being worshipped in the cathedral ritual. Roxana gradually falls under the Shepherd’s spell and expresses her ecstatic fascination with him. The Shepherd promises King Roger and his people new freedom; the people continue in their religious observance. Roger calls for silence. He allows the Shepherd to leave but tells him to return that evening for a trial. The congregation is petrified. The Shepherd starts to gain superiority over Roger, and as he leaves he threatens ‘remember that you call for me yourself!’.

ACT II
Roger, accompanied by Edrisi, whom he trusts, is filled with anxiety as he awaits the Shepherd. He is troubled by Roxana’s emotional response to the Shepherd and senses his own defeat. Roxana makes a moving plea to Roger to show clemency to the Shepherd. He arrives and greets Roger, saying he is an emissary from God. He describes his faith and his background in the East, explaining to Roger that people love him for ‘his smile and singing that encourage dancing’. Roger says his powers come from hell and accuses him of leading people to perdition. A great mysterious Dionysian dance begins. Roxana ecstatically joins in. Roger has a vision: he can see his body fragmenting. Terrified, he orders that the Shepherd be captured. No-one pays any attention. The Shepherd jeers at Roger and calls him to follow him ‘to his sunny shore’. Roxana and the others do so, everyone but the faithful Edrisi abandoning Roger. Finally, he decides to go too, the Shepherd claiming ‘The King became the pilgrim’.

ACT III
Night falls. Roger and Edrisi stay together. Roger calls himself a vagrant and a beggar; he is completely lost and perceives the world as unreal. He calls for Roxana. The Shepherd appears, and as he speaks there is a sudden burst of moonlight. Roger is astonished. Roxana arrives but Roger doubts the reality of her existence. She wants to take him to the palace and assures him that the Shepherd has gone. Roger does not want to believe her. Roxana tries to convince Roger that he should follow the Shepherd’s calling. The Shepherd appears as Dionysus. Roger makes a sacrifice to him. The Shepherd calls for his people and Roxana wants to follow him to ‘the land of rapture’. As day breaks, the dying Rogers gives himself to the sun.
© Piotr Gruszczynski


SAT 20:15 Bach (b00dppfj)
Pianist Angela Hewitt performs Bach's Fantasia and Fugue in A minor, BWV 904, and the Adagio in G, BWV 968.


SAT 20:30 The Book with the Seven Seals (b00dr3x1)
Franz Schmidt's apocalyptic oratorio Das Buch mit Sieben Siegeln conducted by Kristjan Jarvi.

St John ...... Johannes Chum (tenor)
Voice of the Lord ...... Robert Holl (bass)
Sandra Trattnigg (soprano)
Michelle Breedt (mezzo-soprano)
Nikolai Schukoff (tenor)
Manfred Hemm (baritone)
Vienna Singverein
Tonkunstler Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00dnz9w)
Robert Worby presents a tribute to the late composer Mauricio Kagel, who died in September 2008. In a previously unheard interview, Kagel discusses his early days, being self-taught and surrealism. Composer Christopher Fox joins Robert to discuss Kagel's legacy. And there's another chance to hear Acustica, Kagel's epic late 1960's work for experimental sound producers and loudspeakers, performed by Apartment House and recorded at the 2005 Cut and Splice festival.

Plus sound artist Bill Fontana talking about his new installation Speeds of Time 2008 at Tate Britain.



SUNDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007tbdl)
Duke Ellington

Alyn Shipton is joined by expert Pete Long to choose the essential recordings from Duke Ellington's output between 1940 and his death in 1974, including the long symphonic work Black Brown and Beige as well as his version of the Nutcracker Suite and the Second Sacred Concert.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp39b)
Through the Night 28/09/2008

With Jonathan Swain.

01:01AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony no.4 in B flat major (Op.60)

01:36AM
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Symphony No.5, Op.50
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR, Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

02:11AM
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707)
Prelude in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Lorenzo Ghielmi (harpsichord)

02:19AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Claudio Bohorquez (cello), Ana Maria Campistrus (piano)

02:42AM
Gershwin, George (1898-1937)
3 Songs
Annika Skoglund (soprano), Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano), Staffan Sjöholm (double bass)

02:52AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Jordens sång (Op.93)
The Academic Choral Society, The Helsinki Cathedral Chorus, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ulf Söderblom (conductor)

03:11AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
London Baroque

03:18AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in B flat (J.182) (Op.34)
Lena Jonhäll (clarinet), Zetterqvist String Quartet

03:42AM
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario (1895-1968)
Tarantella for guitar
Tomaz Rajteric (guitar)

03:47AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Cantata: 'Erwachet zum Kriegen, ihr'
Henri Ledroit (counter-tenor), François Fernandez (violin), Philippe Pierlot (bass viol), Bernard Fouccrolle (harpsichord)

03:56AM
Rodrigo, Joaquín (1901-1999) arranged by Peter Tiefenbach
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)

04:04AM
Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
Ride la primavera & Fuggi, fuggi o mio core – from Il Primo Libro de Madrigali Venice 1611
Emma Kirkby & Evelyn Tubb (soprano), Mary Nichols (alto), Andrew King (tenor), Richard Wistreich (bass), The Consorte of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (conductor)

04:11AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Calm Sea and a Prosperous Voyage – overture (Op.27)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Simone Young (conductor)

04:24AM
Doppler, Franz (1821-1883)
L'oiseau des bois (Op.21)
János Balint (flute), Jeno Kevehazi, Peter Fuzes, Sandor Endrodi, Tibor Maruzsa (horns)

04:30AM
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959)
Bachianas Brasileiras No.9 for string orchestra
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan, Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

04:40AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Bart van Oort (piano)

04:50AM
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585)
Suscipe, quaeso Domine for 7 voices
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

05:00AM
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787)
Dance of the Furies, from Act II of Orfeo ed Euridice
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra, Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

05:05AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Saltarelle (Op.74)
Lamentabile Consort

05:10AM
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Litanies à la Vierge Noire
Maîtrise de Radio France, Orchestre National de France, George Prêtre (conductor)

05:21AM
Musorgsky, Modest (1839-1881)
Khovanschina – overture
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)

05:26AM
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915)
Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Anatol Ugorski (piano)

05:34AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
An Schwager Kronos, An Mignon & Ganymed – from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3) Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

05:44AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25)
Grieg Trio

05:59AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Letzter Frühling (Last Spring, orig. song Op.33/2)
Camerata Bern, Thomas Furi (leader)

06:06AM
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Quartet for Strings No.7 in F sharp minor (Op.108)
Atrium Quartet

06:19AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
5 Songs for chorus (Op.104)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

06:32AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Water Music - Suite (HWV.348) in F major
Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00dnznm)
With Martin Handley.

The full playlist of Breakfast is posted on this page after the programme.

07.04

GERSHWIN
Overture to Funny face
Buffalo Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SONY 42240 Tr 4

07.10

SCHUBERT
Tantum ergo D962
Lucia Popp, soprano
Brigitte Fassbaender, mezzo
Peter Schreier, tenor
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Choir and Orchestra of Bavarian Radio
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI 81519 CD2 Tr 7

07.15

RAMEAU
Les Indes galantes Overture
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, conductor
L’OISEAU LYRE 455293 Tr 2

07.19

CHOPIN
Barcarole in F sharp Op 60
Martha Argerich, piano
DG 447430 Tr 6

07.28

BERG
From 7 Early Songs: Die Nachtigall and Traumgekront
Jessye Norman, soprano
London Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
SONY 66826 Tr 3-4

07.32

TELEMANN
Quartet for Flute, 2 violins and continuo in G
Rachel Brown, flute
Simon Standage and Micaela Comberti, violin
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
CHANDOS 0525 Tr 26-29

07.46

FAURE
Pavane Op 50
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 423089 Tr 7

07.54

MOZART
Ave verum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
CORO 04 Tr 1

08.03

BIZET
Pearl Fishers: Temple duet
Nicolai Gedda, tenor
Ernest Blanc, baritone
Orchestre of the Theatre de l’Opera Comique, Paris
Pierre Dervaux, conductor
CFP 82619 Tr 10

08.09

COPLAND
3 Latin American Sketches: Danza de jalisco
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427335 Tr 8

08.13

WIDOR
Symphony No 5 in F minor: 5th mvt Toccata
John Grew, organ
ATMA 2370 Tr 5

08.20

JS BACH
Concerto for 4 Harpsichords in A minor BWV1065
Bob van Asperen, Bernhard Klapprott, Carsten Lohff, Marcelo Bussi – harpsichords
Melante Amsterdam
Bob van Asperen, conductor
VIRGIN 45204 CD1 Tr 1-3

08.31

SZYMANOWSKI
Study Op33 no.10
Sinae Lee, piano
DIVINE ART 21208 CD2 Tr 13

08.32

FREE THOUGHT
Shirley J Thompson - Singing and dancing for a socially cohesive society

08.34

BOCCHERINI arr. Berio
4 original Versions of Ritirata Notturna di Madrid
Orchestra Sinfonica de Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 476283 Tr 3

08.41

HANDEL
Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Lascia la spina
Kate Aldrich, mezzo
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro de Marchi, conductor
HYPERION 67682 CD2 Tr 16

08.47

PUCCINI
Edgar: Prelude to Act 3
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
DECCA 417 797 Tr 7

08.51

MOZART
Flute Quartet in G, K285a
Carol Wincenc, flute
Emerson String Quartet
DG 431770 Tr 4-5

09.03

J VAN HEUSEN and Sammy CAHN
Come Fly With Me
Tina May, vocals
LINN 268 Tr 8

09.08

SCHUBERT
Rondo in B minor D895
Elisabeth Batiashvili, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
EMI 574017 Tr 12

09.24

JS BACH
Stumme Seufzer, stille Klagen from Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut BWV 199
Elly Ameling, soprano
Han de Vries, oboe
Albert de Klerk, organ
Richte van der Meer, cello
EMI 55000 Tr 10

09.31

SMETANA
Polka and Furiant from The Bartered Bride
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
SONY 48279 Tr 1-2

09.39

BEETHOVEN
Choral Fantasy in C minor Op 80
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Swiss Chamber Choir
David Zinman, conductor
ARTE NOVA 82585 Tr 4


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00dp1p1)
Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Colorado Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop
Koch 374692

William Billings: I am the Rose of Sharon
His Majestie's Clerks/Hillier
HCX3957048 (HARMONIAMUNDI)

Ellington: Black Brown and Beige - Work Song
Duke E and his Orchestra
Bluebird PD86641

Ernst Krenek: George Washington Variations 1950
Geoffrey Douglas Madge (pno)
CPO 9990992

Tarik O’Regan Had I not seen the sun
Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson/Company of Voices

Frank Zappa: Night School from 'The Zappa Album'
Ensemble Ambrosius
BIS NLCD5013

MOZART: Cosi fan Tutti
Concerto Koln/Rene Jacobs
Veronique Gens, Bernarda Fink, Werner Gura, Marcel Boone. Pietro Spagnoli
Harmonia Mundi HMC 951663.6

STRAVINSKY: The Rake’s Progress
Choeur et Orchestre de l”Opera de Lyon/Kent Nagano
Erato 0630-12715-2

Roy Harris: Symphony No. 3 1939
NY Philharmonic /Leonard Bernstein
DG 4197802

Steve Reich Slow, from Electric Counterpoint
Pat Metheny
Nonesuch 7559791762

Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96 “American” 2 3 or 4
Schidlof Quartet
Linn CKD096

Varese: Ameriques
Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic/ Juan Pablo Izquirdo (conductor)
MODE MODE58


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00dp1p3)
Jennifer Worth

Another chance to hear a programme recorded in 2008 with Jennifer Worth, who died last year. Her books based on her early life as a young midwife working among the poor of London's East End in the immediate postwar years became surprise best-sellers, and have just been adapted as a BBC1 TV series. Music was always an abiding passion for Jennifer, as she reveals to Michael Berkeley.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008xhwh)
A Day in the Life of Louis XIV

Lucie Skeaping recreates a possible day in the life of King Louis XIV. Upon waking in his sumptuous bedchamber, the king follows a busy schedule before entertaining guests at supper and retiring late in the evening. At every part of the day, musicians were on hand to entertain him, to soothe him or to trumpet his arrival. Olivier Baumont - harpsichordist and expert on French Baroque music - guides Lucie through the palace of Versailles to illustrate some of the music the king may have heard.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00dp1p7)
Conductor Sir Charles Mackerras is this week's guest requester, and listener choices include the Bach Double with David and Igor Oistrakh, the Grieg Piano Concerto with Dudley Moore, and the celebrated voices of Alfred Deller and Conchita Supervia. Plus the recording that woke up thousands of Radio 3 listeners!
ADDRESS: Radio 3 Requests, BBC Wales, Cardiff CF5 2YQ
Phone: 03700 100 300. email: radio3requests@bbc.co.uk

Arne: Overture No 5
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood
L’Oiseau-Lyre 4368592, track 5

Tarik O’Regan: Virelai: Douce Dame Jolie
Orlando Consort
Harmonia Mundi HMU807469, track 13

Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Dudley Moore (piano), St Luke’s Orchestra / Yoav Talmi
EMI CDEMC 3727, tracks 1-3

Dudley Moore: And the Same to You
Dudley Moore (piano)
EMI CDEMC 3727, track 10

Anonymous: Have you seen but a whyte lillie grow
Alfred Deller (countertenor), Desmond Dupre (lute)
Vanguard 08 203871, track 8

Raff: Sinfonietta for wind ensemble (Op.188) in F major
Members of the Basle Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andres Joho
Tudor TUDOR787, tracks 5-8

JS Bach: Double Concerto in D minor, BWV1043
David and Igor Oistrakh (violins), Royal Philharmonic / Eugene Goossens
DG 4498442, tracks 12-14

Bizet: Habanera – L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Conchita Supervia (soprano), orchestra / Gustav Cloez
EMI CDH7634992, track 9

Josef Szulc: Clair de Lune
Patricia Hammond (mezzo), Zoe Mather (piano)
Belleville BEV1001, track 5

Mozart: Al desio (Le nozze di Figaro)
Renee Fleming (soprano), Orchestra of St Luke’s / Sir Charles Mackerras
Decca 4526022, track 11


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00dkywd)
From Blackburn Cathedral.

Introit: Laus Trinitati (James Davy)
Responses: Sumsion
Psalm: 119 vv1-32 (Goss, Warborough, Walker, Barnby)
First Lesson: 1 Maccabees 3 vv42-60
Canticles: St Paul's Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: Mark 15 vv33-41
Anthem: O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (Howells)
Hymn: All my hope on God is founded (Michael)
Organ Voluntary: Psalm Prelude - Set 2, No 1 (Howells)

Assistant Director of Music: James Davy
Director of Music: Richard Tanner.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00dpvzc)
Schubert: Octet

Stephen Johnson examines some of the ideas that inspired Schubert's celebrated masterpiece for wind and strings with members of Britten Sinfonia.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00dp1pc)
Aled Jones talks to conductor Harry Christophers, the founder and driving force behind one of the UK’s most successful vocal ensembles, The Sixteen. Since it was formed twenty-nine years ago by Harry the Sixteen has grown from strength to strength. The group performs music ranging from early English polyphony to the twentieth century, a point which reflects the wide range of musical interests Harry has fostered over the years. Plus there’s news from YL, one of Finland’s oldest male voice choirs about a forthcoming release.

Playlist:

The Rolling Stones: You can’t always get what you want (extract)
VIRGIN CDVD 2964 1/6

John Sheppard: Libera mos, salva nos I
The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers, with trebles Carolyn Sampson and Ruth Dean
Coro 16037, track 12

Mozart: Ave verum Corpus (K618)
The Sixteen and the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, conducted by
Harry Christophers
Coro 16057, track 1

Britten: Ceremony of Carols
This Little Babe
Choristers of Canterbury Cathedral with Harry Christophers
Private tape

Handel: The Dettingen Te Deum
Thou sittest at the right hand of God
Soloists: Christopher Tipping (alto), Harry Christophers (tenor), Michael Pearce (bass) with the Choir of Westminster Abbey and The English Concert directed by Simon Preston, with Trevor Pinnock on organ
DG Archiv 410 647-2, track 11

Robert White: Motet Regina coeli
The Clerkes of Oxenford conducted by David Wulstan
Calliope CAL 9623, track 8

Victoria: Lamentations for Maundy Thursday pt 1
The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers
Coro 16021, track 1

Giles Swayne: Cry for 28 amplified solo voices
3rd movement, Sea, Dry Land, Vegetation
BBC Singers conducted by John Poole
NMC D016, track 3

Jolivet: I from Épithalame
The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers
Coro 16023, track 1

Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers
Coro 16013, track 1

Handel: Messiah
For unto us a child is born
The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers
Coro 16062, track 12

Frank Martin: Mass for Double Choir
Agnus Dei
The Sixteen, conducted by Harry Christophers
Coro 16029, track 28


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00dp1pf)
Season of Migration to the North

Philip Palmer's dramatisation for Radio 3 of Sudanese novelist Tayeb Salih's sensual and shocking thriller, often described as the most important Arab novel of the 20th century.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00dp1ph)
The First War on Terror

Novelist Hari Kunzru explores how pulp fiction writers and great novelists got to grips with the UK's first major 'war on terror' - against the Anarchists of Victorian and Edwardian times. These 'scare novels' responded to the Anarchists' wish to abolish the State by depicting outlandish scenarios such as political assassinations and large-scale bombings.

He also explores the world of the real anarchists in London's immigrant communities - most of whom were peaceful and cultured East End Jewish activists, trying to improve conditions in the garment trade - in contrast to these terrorists the novelists imagined and the popular press feared.

Bringing the programme up to date, Hari and literary scholars Laurence Davies and Deaglan O'Donghaile also briefly consider the modern response to 9/11, asking whether novels on terrorism ever get it right.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00dp1pk)
Face

How does one analyse a face? The common cliche of a phenomenon being greater than the sum of its parts could not be more apt.

I’ve tried to create a journey, beginning with faces in a crowd – each unique – as observed by Whitman. The focus shifts onto the eyes, the windows of the soul. From Newton’s laid back arrangement of the jazz classic Angel Eyes , through Poulenc’s surreal La Dame Aveugle (the blind woman) to a knowing glance from the winking, blinking maid, it’s all rather tiring so what better way to sink into a slumber than with a children’s poem Wynken, Blynken and Nod which I still read to my own little ones at bedtime.

Barlow’s ecstatic eulogy on the face of a loved one is tinged with sadness, for there is a large age gap between them. Not such a problem for young Narcissus, as he unwisely falls for his own reflection, a story echoed by the wicked queen in Little Snow White as she gazes into her mirror. The music here is Tcherepnin’s Narcisse et Echo, rarely heard and yet so effective.

Age will always win in the end, of course, eating away at youth’s bloom. Wilde’s Dorian Gray thinks he has the answer – give away your soul and hide a portrait in the attic. Simple! But we all know it won’t end there…

What about those who are born without beauty? Mary Webb’s heroine in Precious Bane is cursed (as she sees it) with a hare lip. Another facially challenged hero is Rostand’s Cyrano, unforgettably portrayed on screen by Depardieu in a film which used Burgess’s virtuosic translation as subtitles.

The sad fact is that for those who are not blessed with beauty or are cursed with some facial flaw, finding a partner is very hard work. Eliza Cook’s Song of the ugly maiden is one of the saddest poems I know, particularly poignant when you remember that in the 19th century when it was written, marrying was essential for any woman who wanted any kind of independence or financial security.

Like any fairy tale, we all need a happy ending, so as little Gerda kisses away Kay’s tears in the Snow Queen we can see clearly that love is the ultimate salvation. A kiss communicates so much, from that first sensation of electricity – so wonderfully described in Purcell’s erotic Sweeter than roses, to tenderness from an old friend. Beauty is only skin deep, and as Ella sings so wonderfully, when we eventually find our soul mate, we come to love that face which we see every morning over the breakfast table, no matter what it looks like.

Helen Garrison (producer)

Readers: Michael Maloney (MM) and Lesley Sharp (LS)

Hildegard of Bingen O pulchrae facies
Sequentia
DHM GD77020

Walt Whitman
Faces (extract)
MM

David Newton Angel Eyes
Linn AKD 087

Mary Elizabeth Coleridge
Eyes
LS

Poulenc La Dame Aveugle (from Le Bal Masque)
W. Holzmair (baritone)
Saito Kinen Orchestra
S. Ozawa
Philips 456 504-2

Edward Lear
Limerick
MM

Fred Emerson Brooks
The Girl That Winked Her Eye
LS

H. Warren/J. Mercer arr Nelson Riddle Jeepers Creepers
F. Sinatra
Capitol 0 7777 48470 2 5

Eugene Field
Wynken, Blynken, and Nod
LS

Gurney orch Finzi Sleep
C. Maltman (baritone)
BBC SSO
M. Brabbins
Hyperion CDA67065

George Barlow
To a Face
MM

Harle Since first I saw your face
S. Leonard
John Harle Band
Argo 452 605-2

Christopher Marlowe
Was This the Face
MM

Piazzolla arr. Lluís Vidal Milonga del ángel
P. Mainetti (bandonéon)
Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Josep Pons
HMC 901595

Christina Rossetti
In an Artist's Studio
LS

Oscar Wilde
The Picture of Dorian Gray
MM

Brothers Grimm
Little Snow-White
LS

Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo
Residentie Orchestra The Hague
G.Rozhdestvensky
CHAN 9670

Ovid Trans. Joseph Addison
The Story of Narcissus (Metamorphoses)
MM

Ramón de Campoamor
Trans. Thomas Walsh
Two Mirrors
LS

Oscar Wilde
The Picture of Dorian Gray
MM

George Michael Cowboys and Angels
Epic 491705 2

Mary Webb
Precious Bane
LS

Dowland Pavan Lachrimae Antiquae
Fretwork
Virgin VC 7 90795-2

Anon trans. William Cowper
Beware the Crystal Brook
MM

Edmond Rostand trans. Anthony Burgess
Cyrano de Bergerac
MM

Liza Lehman If no one ever marries me
Janice Watson and Steuart Bedford
Collins 15082

Eliza Cook
Song of the Ugly Maiden
LS

Tavener Tears of Angels
C. Gould
BT Scottish Ensemble
Linn CKD 085

Oscar Wilde
The Picture of Dorian Gray
MM

Vaughan Williams Intermezzo “My Bonny Boy”: Andantino (from English Folk Song Suite)
RNCM Wind Orchestra
T. Reynish
CHAN 9697

Hans Christian Andersen
The Snow Queen
LS

Debussy The Snow is Dancing
P. Rogé
Decca 443 021-2

Elizabeth Allen
Kisses
LS

Purcell Sweeter than roses
N. Argenta (sop)
N. North (archlute)
R. Boothby (gamba)
Virgin VC 7 59324 2

Lucien Stryk
Winter Storm
MM & LS

Gershwin arr Riddle Funny Face
E. Fitzgerald
N. Riddle and his Orchestra
Verve 825 024-2


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00dp1pm)
Claire Martin presents the programme from the Scarborough Jazz Festival 2008. Featuring bassist Laurence Cottle and trumpeter Tom Arthurs in session.



MONDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00dqlhb)
Through the Night 29/09/2008

With Jonathan Swain.

01:01AM
Mäntyjärvi, Jaakko (b1963)
Pseudo-Yoik

01:04AM
Sandström, Sven-David (b1942)
April och tystnad (April and Silence)

01:12AM
Nystroem, Gösta (1890-1966)
Three Visions about the sea, from 'Havsvisioner'

01:21AM
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927) Text Jens Peter Jacobsen (1847-1885)
Three Choral Songs

01:28AM
Lidholm, Ingvar (b1921) Text Dante Alighieri (1265-1321)
A riveder le stelle
Helena Ströberg (soprano)

01:41AM
Werle, Lars Johan (1926-2001), Text E E Cummings
Trees
Johan Pejler (baritone)

01:52AM
Trad/Sandström, Jan (b1954)
Bieggá Luohte
Mathias Brorson (baritone, drum)

02:02AM
Youmans, Vincent (1898-1946), arr Robert Sund
Hallelujah!
Swedish Radio Chorus, Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

02:07AM
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Symphony No.8 in C minor (Op.65)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Konstantin Iliev (conductor)

03:08AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Concerto in E flat major for harpsichord and fortepiano (Wq.47)
Michel Eberth (harpsichord), Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano), Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra, Uros Lajovic (conductor)

03:26AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Flute Quartet in A (K.298)
Joanna G'froerer (flute), Martin Beaver (violin), Pinchas Zukerman (viola), Amanda Forsyth (cello)

03:38AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Sextet for piano and strings in D major (Op.110)
Wu Han (piano), Philip Setzer (violin), Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola), Cynthia Phelps (viola), Carter Brey (cello), Michael Wais (bass)

04:01AM
Kálmán, Emmerich Imre (1882-1953)
Aria: 'Two lovely eyes' (from the operetta 'The Circus Princess')
Gyõrgy Korondy (tenor), Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Tamas Brody (conductor)

04:08AM
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961)
To a Nordic Princess
Leslie Howard (piano)

04:15AM
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

04:29AM
Couperin, Louis (c 1626-1661)
Suite in G major
Rosalind Halton (harpsichord)

04:45AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Valse Triste – from Kuolemo (Op.44 No.1)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:51AM
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961)
Numisuutarit - suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

05:00AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.22 in E flat, 'The Philosopher'
Amsterdam Bach Soloists

05:15AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Isaac Stern (violin), Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Nikolai Malko (conductor)

05:42AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emmanuel (1714-1788)
Sinfonia No.2 in B flat major
Camerata Bern

05:53AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Prelude and fugue in F major – from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book.2 No.11 (BWV.880)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

05:59AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Camerata Köln

06:07AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333
Jevgeny Rivkin (piano)

06:24AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin' (Op.24)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

06:30AM
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880)
Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Reka Szilvay (violin), Naoko Ichihashi (piano)

06:36AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Quartet No.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Canberra Wind Soloists: Vernon Hill (flute), Alan Vivian (clarinet), Richard McIntyre (bassoon), Dominic Harvey (horn)

06:47AM
Halvorsen, Johan (1864-1935)
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp39g)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The full Breakfast playlist is posted on this page after the programme.

07:03

TIPPETT
Fanfare for Brass
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 475 6750 CD1 Tr 9

07:05

CANTELOUBE
Bailero
Kate Royal (soprano)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 0946 3 94419 2 Tr 3

07:12

ROSSINI
Overture – Il barbiere di Siviglia
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4198692 Tr 1

07:19

SCARLATTI
Sonata in A major, K.65
Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord)
STRADIVARIUS STR33503 Tr 8

07:23

MENDELSSOHN
Capriccio in E minor (1843)
Henschel Quartet
ARTE NOVA 82876 64009 2 CD3 Tr 12

07:31

BACH
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wilbert Hazelzet (traverso flute)
Jacques Ogg (harpsichord)
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
GLOSSA GCD 920807 CD1 Tr 12-15

07:40

RASKATOV
October – Autumn Song
Kremerata Baltica
NONESUCH 7559 798032 Tr 22

07:43

HAYDN
Sailor’s Song
Mhairi Lawson (soprano)
Olga Tverskaya (fortepiano)
OPUS 111 OPS 30121 Tr 1

07:46

YSAYE
Sonata No.4 in E minor
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
ECM 4726872 Tr 10-12

08:03

SHOSTAKOVICH
Jazz Suite No.1
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 555 6012 Tr 5-7

08:12

SKEMPTON
Three Songs for Jennie
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Alison Nicholls (harp)
HYPERION CDA 67725 Tr 15-17

08:17

RAMEAU
3 Entrees from Les Paladins (suite):
Entrée tres gaye des Troubadours
Entrée des Chinios
Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, director
PHILIPS 432 9682 Tr 10, 15 and 21

08:26

ANON.
Benedicta es celorum
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1753 4617822 Tr 7

08:32

SCHUMANN
Posthumous Etude, No.5
Murray Perahia (piano)
CBS MK 76635 Tr 18

08:33

FREE THOUGHT – Sir Christopher Frayling

08:37

ELGAR
Introduction and Allegro for Strings, Op.47
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
PHILIPS 434 108-2 Tr 6-7

08:51

TCHAIKOVSKY
From his Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.41.
We sing to Thee / It is Meet
The U.S.S.R. Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir
Valeri Polyansky (conductor)
MELODIYA 74321 25186 2 Tr 10-11

09:01

DVORAK
Two Furiants, Op.42 / B.85
Stefan Veselka (piano)
NAXOS 8.557475 Tr 1-2

09:12

MOZART
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K525
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
CBS CD44811 Tr 1-4

09:30

BRAHMS
Four Serious Songs:
Wenn ich met Menschen- und mit Engelszungen redete
Thomas Quasthoff, baritone
Justus Zeyen, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 0302 Tr 18

09:35

MINGUS
Moanin’
Charles Mingus (bass)
Jackie McLean & John Hardy (alto saxophones)
Booker Ervin (tenor saxophone)
Pepper Adams (baritone saxophone)
Jimmy Knepper & Willie Dennis (trombones)
Horace Parlan (piano)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
ATLANTIC 781 3362 Tr 3

09:43

BUXTEHUDE
Sonata IV op.2 BuxWV 247
Annabelle Ferdinand (violin)
Adam Woolf (trombone)
Kathryn Cok (harpsichord)
CHALLENGE CLASSICS CC72179 Tr 9

09:53

SCHUBERT
Die Forelle
Barbara Bonney, soprano
Geoffrey Parsons, piano
TELDEC 4509 908732 Tr 10

09:55

PIAZZOLLA
Tango – La muerte del angel
Pablo Mainetti (bandoneon)
Lluis Vidal (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901595 Tr 11)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp39j)
Classical Collection 29/09/2008

10.00 Mozart: Don Giovanni - Overture, Act I
Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Harding (conductor)
VIRGIN 545 4252

10.06 Campra: Exaudiat te Dominus
Les Arts Florissant Choir and Orchestra, William Christie (conductor)
VIRGIN 545 6182

10.25 Milhaud: Suite Francaise
London Wind Orchestra, Denis Wick (conductor)
ASV CD WHL2067

10.43 Dvorak: Serenade for Winds Op.44
Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists
NAXOS 8.554173

11.08 Bizet: L'Arlessienne Suite No.1
Choeur de l’Opéra de Lyon, Les Musiciens du Louvre, Grenoble, Marc Minkowski (conductor)
NAÏVE V5130

11.26 Mozart: Don Giovanni, Act II, Scene I ‘Vedrai, Carino’
Zerlina: Anna Moffo (soprano), Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire, Hans
Rosbaud (conductor)
EMI CMS 7643722 (3 CDs)
Rec. September 1956

11.31 Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op.31 No.2 'The Tempest’
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppn0)
Charles Mingus

Bassist to Bandleader

Donald Macleod is joined by biographer Brian Priestley to look at how Charles Mingus progressed from being a leading double bass player, working with great names of 20th century jazz such as Duke Ellington, Charlie Parker, Miles Davis and Art Tatum, to realising his ambitions as a composer, and how, from the beginning, he acquired a reputation for being 'bullish'.

Better Git It In Yo' Soul
John Handy (alto saxophone)
Booker Ervin
Shafi Hadi (tenor saxophone)
Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
Horace Parlan (piano)
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Sony SMM 517120 2 Tr 1

Half-Mast Inhibition
Charles Mingus (bass) and orchestra
Polygram/EmArcy Records 826 496-2 Tr 8

Mingus Fingers
Lionel Hampton and his orchestra
MCA GRP 16252 Tr 18

Inspiration - Parts 1 and 2
Charlie Mingus and his 22 piece Bebop Band
Art Pepper (alto saxophone)
Buddy Childers (trumpet)
Proper P1406 Tr 4

Eclipse
Charles Mingus Octet with Janet Thurlow (vocal)
Proper P1408 Tr 18

Getting Together
John LaPorta (clarinet)
Teo Macero (tenor saxophone)
George Barrow (baritone saxophone)
Mal Waldron (piano)
Charlie Mingus (double bass)
Rudy Nichols (drums)
LP: LTZ-C15058 Tr 12

Pithecanthropus Erectus
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Jackie McLean (alto saxophone)
JR Monterose (tenor saxophone)
Mal Waldron (piano)
Willie Jones (drums)
Atlantic 7814562 Tr 1.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp39l)
Sarah Walker introduces a recital by soprano Kate Royal, accompanied by pianist Malcolm Martineau.

Ravel: Habanera; Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Faure: La bonne chanson
Canteloube: Lou boussu; La delaissado; Malorous qu'o uno fenno; Brezairola (Berceuse); Uno jionto posturo.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp39n)
The Cleveland Orchestra

Episode 1

John Shea presents recordings by the great Cleveland Orchestra.

Bach: Suite No 1 in C for orchestra, BWV 1066
Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Mozart: Concerto in A for clarinet and orchestra, K622
Franklin Cohen (clarinet)
Cleveland Orchestra
Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony in three movements
Cleveland Orchestra
Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV 1047
Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Shostakovich: Concerto No 1 in E flat for cello and orchestra, Op 107
Clemens Hagen (cello)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 6 in D, Op 60
Cleveland Orchestra
Alan Gilbert (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00dp39q)
Presented by Sean Rafferty

With music performed in the studio by bandoneon player Marcelo Nisinman and violinist Alexander Sitkovetsky, previewing this year's Oxford Chamber Music Festival. Plus, conductor Odaline de la Martinez previews this year's London Festival of American Music


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dp39s)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

29/09/2008

Martin Handley presents a performance of Michael Tippett's profoundly moving oratorio A Child of our Time, an eloquent expression of man's inhumanity to man during the Second World War, given last month at the Edinburgh International Festival.

Nicole Cabell (soprano)
Jane Irwin (mezzo)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
John Tomlinson (bass)
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Followed by a look into the BBC Edinburgh Festival archives from 1968.

Schubert: Trio in E flat, D929.

Isaac Stern (violin)
Leonard Rose (cello)
Eugene Istomin (piano).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00dp39v)
Matthew Sweet reviews a film update of Evelyn Waugh's classic novel Brideshead Revisited. Memorably adapated into a lavish television series in the 1980s starring Jeremy Irons, this new cinematic version's screenplay was written by Andrew Davies, the writer behind many award-winning TV literary adaptations. Matthew asks how will Waugh's themes of religious redemption, forbidden love and loss of innocence translate to the big screen.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppn0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00dp39x)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters

Episode 1

Richard describes his very first meeting with Pablo Picasso.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00dppp3)
Phil Minton Quartet in Session

Phil Minton Quartet in Session

Jez Nelson presents a session of improvised music from vocal experimentalist Phil Minton and his Quartet, featuring John Butcher on reeds, Veryan Weston on piano and Roger Turner on drums.

During more than four decades, Minton has been celebrated for his innovative approach to vocal performance. Using highly controlled breathing techniques, he produces sounds ranging from high frequency squawks to deep guttural bellows.

Producer: Russell Finch

SIGNATURE TUNE
Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)

Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1

INTRODUCTION AND EXTRACT FROM PHIL MINTON QUARTET IN SESSION
JEZ NELSON SPEAKS TO BASSIST DAVE HOLLAND ON THE PHONE ABOUT HIS NEW BAND

CD ROUND UP:
Artist Dave Holland Sextet
Title Pass it On
Composer Dave Holland
Album Title Pass it On
Label Dare 2 Records

Artist Ingrid Laubrock Tom Rainey & Liam Noble
Title Environmental Stud
Composer Ingrid Laubrock Tom Rainey & Liam Noble
Album Title Sleepthief
Label Intakt

Artist Bourne/ Davis/ Kane
Title Lost Something
Composer Dave Kane
Album Title Lost Something
Label Edition

JOHN FORDHAM TALKS TO EXPERIMENTAL VOCALIST PHIL MINTON ABOUT HIS LIFE AND TECHNIQUES
MUSIC FEATURED:
Artist Phil Minton/ Mike Westbrook
Track Title I See Thy Form
Album Title Glad Day

Artist Phil Minton/ Roger Turner
Track Title Obviously
Composer Phil Minton / Roger Turner
Album Title Drainage
Label Emanem

Artist Phil Minton
Track Title Wood Song Three
Composer Phil Minton
Album Title A Doughnut in Both Hands
Label Emanem

Artist John Coltrane
Track Title My Favourite Things
Composer O. Hammerstein, R. Rodgers
Album Title Coltrane Live at the Village Vanguard Again!
Label Impulse!

Artist Phil Minton
Track Title Track 1
Composer Phil Minton
Label Emanem

Album Title No Doughnuts in Hand
Artist Phil Minton
Track Title Orders For The Pals
Composer Phil Minton
Album Title A Doughnut in Both Hands
Label Emanem

Artist Phil Minton
Title Track 21
Composer Phil Minton
Album Title No Doughnuts in Hand
Label Emanem

Artist Poire_Z + Phil Minton
Title Q Oder Z
Album Title q
Label For 4 Ears Records

Artist Phil Minton Quartet (Phil Minton – vocals, Roger Turner – percussion, Veryan Weston – piano, John Butcher – reeds)
Track Title Far Off
Composer Phil Minton, Roger Turner, Veryan Weston, John Butcher
Album Title Slur
Label Emanem

PHIL MINTON QUARTET IN SESSION
LINE UP:
Phil Minton – vocals
Roger Turner – percussion
Veryan Weston – piano
John Butcher – reeds

SET LIST:
1) A Twist (Minton/Turner/Weston/John Butcher)
2) Of Lemon (Minton/Turner/Weston/John Butcher)
3) Pressed Jacket (Minton/Turner/Weston/John Butcher)

ROSETTA TRIO IN SESSION
LINE UP:
Stephan Crump – d.bass,
Jamie Fox – electric guitar
Liberty Ellman – acoustic guitar

SET LIST:
1) Rosie (Stephan Crump)
2) Kudzu (Stephan Crump)
1) Reclamation Zone (Stephan Crump)



TUESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp3fn)
Through the Night 30/09/2008

With Jonathan Swain.

01:01AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op. 114) in A minor
Jose Franch-Ballester (clarinet), Priscilla Lee (cello), Andre Michael Schub (piano)

01:26AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Quintet for strings no. 2 (op. 87) in B flat major
Susie Park (violin), Arnaud Sussmann (violin), Beth Guteman (viola), Paul Neubauer (viola), Priscilla Lee (cello)

01:55AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Kurt Masur (conductor)

02:51AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata for piano in D major (Op.53)
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)

03:31AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856) [lyrics: Heinrich Heine]
Dichterliebe – song-cycle for voice and piano (Op.48)
Ian Bostridge (tenor), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

04:00AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Sonata in A major, for cello and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt: Rainer Zipperling (cello), Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

04:08AM
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936)
Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

04:17AM
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Awake, and with attention hear – for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Stephen Varcoe (bass), David Miller (theorbo), Peter Seymour (organ)

04:28AM
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949) (arr. Franz Hasenohrl)
Till Eulenspiegel – Einmal Anders!
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound, James Campbell (conductor)

04:37AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Prelude – Chaconne, Sarabande, Gigue, Air, Ballo – from 'Terpsichore', ballet music
English Baroque Solists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

04:49AM
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos after incidental music for 'Le medecin Volant'
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

05:00AM
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764) arr. Geert Bierling
Menuetto con variazioni – from Sonate in G major (Op.2 No.10)
Geert Bierling (organ)

05:07AM
Holmboe, Vagn (1909-1996)
A Song at Sunset (Walt Whitman)
Camerata Chamber Choir, Michael Bojesen (conductor)

05:15AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Overture to the Magic Flute
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra; Fabio Biondi (conductor)

05:22AM
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839)
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Ana Vidovic (guitar)

05:31AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Fantasy on an Irish song 'The Last Rose of Summer' (Op.15)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

05:40AM
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941)
'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato) – from 'Miniatures', set 3 for violin, cello and piano
Moshe Hammer (violin), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), William Tritt (piano)

05:43AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Trio Sonata in B minor (Wq.143)
Les Coucous Bénévoles

05:53AM
Herbert, Victor (1859-1924), arr. Otto Langey
March of the Toys (from the operetta 'Babes in Toyland', 1903)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

05:58AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
12 Waltzes for piano (D.969)
Arthur Schnabel (piano roll)

06:06AM
Kuffner, Joseph (1776-1856)
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.32)
Joze Kotar (clarinet), Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

06:17AM
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934)
Beni Mora – oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

06:32AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
4 Schemelli Chorales
Bernarda Fink (mezzo soprano), Marco Fink (bass baritone), Domen Marincic (gamba), Dalibor Miklavcic (organ)

06:43AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (director)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp3fs)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Including:

07:03

WOLF
Fussreise
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
ORFEO C 140 401 B Tr 3

07:06

WALDTEUFEL
Les patineurs, Valse / The Skaters Waltz
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Toscanini (conductor)
RCA GD60308 CD1 Tr 1

07:13

BACH
Fuga from Sonata No.3 in C, BWV 1005
Julia Fischer (violin)
PENTATONE CLASSICS 5186 072 CD2 Tr 7

07:24

PARSONS
Ave Maria
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO CORI6056 Tr 1

07:31

MERCER-KOSMA-PREVERT
Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans (piano)
Scott Lafaro (bass)
Paul Motian (drums)
RIVERSIDE VDJ-1506 CD1 Tr 2

07:38

BEETHOVEN
Andante Favori, WoO 57
Barry Douglas (piano)
RCA RD87720 Tr 5

07:47

CHABUCA GRANDA
Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
The 12 cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 56981 2 4 Tr 5

07:52

ROSSINI
Tancredi
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 414 407-2 Tr 7

08:03

HANDEL
Amadigi – ‘Destero dall’ empia Dite’
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5099951903824 Tr 12

08:09

SARASATE
Navarra, Op.33
David Oistrakh (violin)
Igor Oistrakh (violin)
Gewandhausorchester
Franz Konwitschny (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4636162 Tr 17

08:16

RAVEL
Menuet Antique
Artur Pizarro (piano)
LINN CKD 315 Tr 66’19

08:22

VERDI
Overture – La forza del destino
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 62190-5 Tr 5

08:32

DEBUSSY
Etudes – Pour les huit doigts
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
WARNER 8573839402 Tr 12

08:33

FREE THOUGHT
Professor Bill Herbert- The significance of translation

08:36

PUCCINI
Crisantemi
The Alberni Quartet
CRD 3366 Tr 5

08:43

WARLOCK
Autumn Twilight
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA66736 Tr 15

08:47

HAYDN
Symphony No.88 in G
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 50999 2 15300 2 9 Tr 1-4

09:10

SHOSTAKOVICH
Fugue, Op.87, No.3 in G major (arr. by Andrew Sutton)
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS CHAN 10462 Tr 4

09:12

BORTNYANSKY
Sacred Concerto no.7
Russian State Symphonic Cappella
Valeri Polyansky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9729 Tr 19-21

09:20

MESSIAEN
Le baiser de l’Enfant Jesus from Vingt Regards
Yvonne Loriod (piano)
ERATO 4509-91705-2 CD2 Tr 4

09:31

BACH
Aria: Alto Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sunder
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG 101 CD1 Tr 17

09:37

REICH
Nagoya Marimbas
Colin Currie / Sam Walton (marimbas)
EMI CLASSICS CDZ5722672 Tr 12

09:42

SCHNITTKE
Suite in the Old Style, arranged for chamber orchestra by Vladimir Spivakov and Vladimire Milman
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Ralf Gothoni (conductor)
BIS CD 1437 Tr 3-7)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp3fv)
Classical Collection 30/09/2008

With James Jolly.

10.00 Rameau: Premier Concert (Six Concerts en sextuor)
Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)
DECCA 4676992

10.09 Liszt: Après Une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Hélène Grimaud (piano)
DENON 33CO-1786

10.27 Maurice: Tableux de Provence
Claude Delangle (alto saxophone), Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Lan Shui (conductor)
BIS CD-1357

10.42 Brahms: Muss es eine Trennung Op.33 No.12
Susan Platts (soprano), Rena Sharon (piano)
ATMA ACD2 2586

10.45 Brahms: An eine Aolsharfe Op.19 No.5
Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), Inger Södergren (piano)
RCA 09026686602

10.49 Brahms: Von ewiger Liebe Op.43 No.1
Jessye Norman (mezzo soprano), Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
PHILIPS 416 439-2

10.55 Martinu: Sinfonia Giocoso
Julian Jacobson (piano), Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Tamas Vasary (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN8859

11.26 Anon. Ar Levatz sus, Francha Corteza Gens!
Anne Azema (soprano), Kit Kigginson (psaltery), Margriet Tindemans (harp)
WARNER 2564 62759-2

11.32 Mozart: Flute Concerto in G major K.313
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute), Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)
ERATO ECD88106


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppr4)
Charles Mingus

This Is Almost My Time (1957-1959)

Donald Macleod and Brian Priestley explore Mingus's music of the late 1950s, looking at the factors affecting his composing, from gospel influences to his working relationships with his bandmates. While some of these collaborations were successful and enduring, others ended in violence.

Haitian Fight Song
The Charles Mingus Jazz Workshop
Rhino 7567901422 Tr 1

Ysabel's Table Dance
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
Ysabel Morel (castanets/vocals)
Curtis Porter (alto saxophone)
Clarence Shaw (trumpet)
Bill Triglia (piano)
Danny Richmond (drums)
Bluebird ND 85644 Tr 2

Scenes In The City
Clarence Shaw (trumpet)
Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
Shafi Hadi (alto and tenor saxophone)
Bob Hammer (piano)
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Charly 19 AAD Tr 7

Wednesday Night Prayer Meeting
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Jackie McLean, John Handy (alto saxophone)
Booker Ervin (tenor saxophone)
Pepper Adams (baritone saxophone)
Jimmy Knepper, Willie Dennis (trombone)
Horace Parlan (piano)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Atlantic 781 336-2 Tr 1

Moanin'
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Jackie McLean/John Handy (alto saxophone)
Booker Ervin (tenor saxophone)
Pepper Adams (baritone saxophone)
Jimmy Knepper/Willie Dennis (trombone)
Horace Parlan (piano)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Atlantic 781 336-2 Tr 3.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp3fx)
Highlights from the Clandeboye Festival 2008

Episode 1

Sean Rafferty presents music from the Clandeboye Festival, which took place in in County Down in August 2008.

Including:

Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Barry Douglas (piano)

Vivaldi: Spring (The Four Seasons)
Sarah Chang (violin/director)
Camerata Ireland

Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio, K498
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Nobuko Imai (viola)
Barry Douglas (piano).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp3hg)
The Cleveland Orchestra

Episode 2

John Shea presents recordings by the great Cleveland Orchestra.

Wagner: Overture (Tannhauser)
Cleveland Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)

Dohnanyi: Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Cleveland Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)

Dvorak: Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53
Hilary Hahn (violin)
Cleveland Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)

Schumann: Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Faust ...... Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Gretchen ...... Juliane Banse (soprano)
Mephistopheles ...... Alan Held (baritone)
Ariel ...... John Tessier (tenor)
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00dp3jh)
Presented by Sean Rafferty. Ahead of the opening festival at London's newest arts centre King's Place, developer Peter Millican and architect Jeremy Dixon discuss the project. Sean also chats to oboist Melinda Maxwell and pianist Jean-Bernard Pommier who are performing at the opening. And musicians from 2008's IMS Prussia Cove course perform in the studio.

17:03
GLINKA
Ruslan i Lyudmila (Overture)
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DG 469 322 2
CD 2
Tr. 5
4’38

17:09
FINZI
Before & After Summer, Op.16 (Amabel)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
NAXOS 8 557644
Tr. 20
2’51

17:12
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Abendlied
Melinda Maxwell (oboe)
Elizabeth Burley (piano)
2’24

17:21
LIVE
HOLT
Disparate (extract)
Melinda Maxwell (oboe)
1’12

17:32
BEETHOVEN
Piano sonata no.21 in C minor, Op.53 ‘Waldstein’ (Finale: Rondo)
Jean-Bernard Pommier (piano)
ERATO 0927 413912
CD 1
Tr. 3
10’01

17:43
SMETANA
Ma Vlast (From Bohemia’s woods & fields)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Libor Pesek (conductor)
VIRGIN 562 204 2
Tr. 4
12’28

17:56
HANDEL
Ottone (La Speranza e giunta)
Bernadette Greevy (soprano)
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
Belart 461 5932
Tr. 4
3’40

18:03
TCHAIKOVSKY
Swan Lake (Danse Russe)
Baiba Skride (violin)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)
SONY 88696 21423 2
Tr. 8
4’38

18:09
BACH
Prelude & Fugue in E flat (D sharp) minor, BWV.853
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907431.32
CD 1
Tr. 15-16
9’18

18:21
DVORAK
Cypreses (no.12)
Magnus Johnston (violin)
Andrea Hallam (violin)
Susan Knight (viola)
Bartholomew Lafollette (cello)
2’56

18:29
TCHAIKOVSKY
Souvenir de Florence (1st mvt)
András Keller, Magnus Johnston (violins),
Andrea Hallam (viola), Susan Knight (viola),
Louise Hopkins, Bartholomew Lafollette (cellos)
c.10’00

18:47
VIVALDI
Kyrie for 2 choirs, RV.587
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon (director)
NAXOS 8 570445
Tr. 25-27
8’48

18:57
ALBENIZ
Tango, Op 165 No 2
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493
Tr. 16
2’12


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dppyz)
Martin Handley presents a performance by the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, conducted by new Music Director Andris Nelsons, given earlier this month at Symphony Hall, Birmingham.

Wagner: Rienzi (overture)
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin (suite)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Followed by extracts from a concert given by Rafal Blechacz, winner of the 15th International Frederick Chopin Piano Competition at this summer's Salzburg Festival. Including: Chopin: Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00dppz1)
Rana Mitter talks to Elie Wiesel, winner of the Nobel Peace Prize in 1986 and author of Night, a memoir that described his experiences during the Holocaust. His book is a vivid and terrifiying account of his imprisonment as a teenager in Auschwitz and then in Buchenwald, and the increasing horrors he endured, including the death of his parents and his sister. To coincide with the re-publication of Night, Wiesel talks about why his story had to be written down and how he feels about the criticism sometimes levelled at him because of his undivided support for Israel.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppr4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00dppz3)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters

Episode 2

Richard describes meeting French artist Louise Bourgeois, creator of Tate Modern's famous towers and spiders sculpture.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00dppz5)
With Verity Sharp

11:15
Trad: Danses du pays de Loudéac
Bagad de Lann-Bihoué
Taken from the sampler Musique Chantons le Bretagne
White Label Promo

11:20
Trad: An Tad Moualc’h Kozh (Le Vieux Merle)
Ar C’hoarezed Goadeg (The Goadeg Sisters)
Taken from the album Moueziou Bruded A Vreiz
Keltia Musique KMCD 11

11:24
Trad, Arr. Bugel Koar: Me a garfe, koantennig
Bugel Koar -Marthe Vassallo (voice)
Taken from the album Nebaon! T’inquiète…
An Naer 802

11:27
Tsabropoulos/Gurdjieff: Melos
Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano); Anja Lechner cello
Taken from the album Melos
ECM 2048

11:33
Hirsch: Bessie
Shelley Hirsch
Taken from the album Far In, Far Out
Tzadik TZ7705

11:41
Eleni Karaindrou: Exodus
Socratis Sinopoulos (Constantinople lyra); Christos Tsiamoulis (ney);
Pano Dimitrakopoulos (kanonaki); Andreas Katsiyiannis (santouri);
Andreas Papas (daouli)
Taken from the album Euripdes/Trojan Women
ECM 472 139 2

11:43
Trad, Arr. Psarantonis: Is Ta Chania Ein’Ena Nero
Psarantonis
Taken from the album Psarantonis & Ensemble: Son of Psiloritis
World Network 52 987

11:47
Morganfield/McDaniel/Dixon/London: Mannish Boy
Muddy Waters
Taken from the compilation The Rough Guide to the Blues
World Music Network RGNET 1180

11:52
Bruvoll/Halvorsen: Jon I Grånuten
Bruvoll Halvorsen -Jon Anders Halvorsen; Tore Bruvoll
Taken from the album Trillar For To
Helio HCD 7217

11:56
Trad: Saint Stephen
Peter Bellamy
Taken from the compilation Fair England’s Shore
Fellside FECD216

12:00
Trad: Sellet, Guerhiez Vari
Phillippe Bataille (organ); André Le Meut (bombarde)
Taken from the album Bombarde et Orgue
Label Coop Breizh CD985

12:04
Trad: Disput etre Yann an Tregeriad ha Loeiz ar C’hernevad
Loened Fall
Taken from the album Diwar Logodenn ‘Vez Ket Razh
An’ Naer 911

12:09
Trad: The Holland Handkerchief
Waterson:Carthy
Taken from the album A Dark Light
Topic TSCD 536

12:15
Jenkins: In nomine a 6 in G minor
Fretwork
Taken from the album John Jenkins: The Mirrour and Wonder of his Age
Virgin Veritas 5 45230 2

12:19
Trad, Arr. Hanggai: Flowers
Hanggai
Taken from the album Introducing Hanggai
World Music Network LC 11067

12:22
Schneider: Along the Route
To Rococo Rot
Taken from the album Music is a Hungry Ghost
Mute 9153

12:25
Trad: Hora Boereasca
Transkapela
Taken from the album Over The Village
Ferment

12:27
Trad: Mahala Si Tiganie
Andrei Mihalache
Taken from the album Rough Guide to the Romanian Gypsies
World Music Network RGNET 1210PR

12:30
Trad? Mierlita Cind E Bolnava
Florea Cioaca
Taken from the album Rough Guide to the Romanian Gypsies
World Music Network RGNET 1210PR

12:33
Cage: A Room
Boris Berman, prepared piano
Taken from the album John Cage: Music for Prepared Piano
Naxos 8 55462

12:35
Hampton: Meanwhile – The Bell They Gave You
Mary Hampton
Taken from the album My Mother’s Children
Drift Records DFT008

12:41
Anderson: Movement 4
James Gordon Anderson
Taken from the album Biocetenarary – Afterimage
White Label

12:51
Byrd: Nunc Dimittis
Stile Antico
Taken from the album Music for Compline
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907419



WEDNESDAY 01 OCTOBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp3fz)
Through the Night 01/10/2008

With Jonathan Swain.

01:01AM
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704)
Concerto Grosso No. 2 in G minor from 'Armonico Tributo' (1682)

01:17AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Concerto Grosso in D, op. 6/4

01:27AM
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704)
Fasciculus VIII, from 'Indissolubilis Amicitia' (Florilegium II)

01:41AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Concerto Grosso in C minor, op. 6/3

01:52AM
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704)
Concerto Grosso No. 5 in G
Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

02:13AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Grosse Fuge (Op.133)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

02:32AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Four Nocturnes
Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

02:56AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Ludmila Vernerová (soprano), Olga Kodesová (alto), Vladimír Okénko (tenor), Ilja Prokop (bass), Miluska Kvechová (organ), Choir of the Czech Radio, Radio Orchestra of Pilzen, Lubomír Mátl (conductor)

03:37AM
Mozetich, Marjan (b. 1948)
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Juliette Kang (violin), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:00AM
Kuyper, Elisabeth (1877-1953)
Zwischen dir und mir & Herzendiebchen – from 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 4 & 5)
Rachel Ann Morgan (mezzo-soprano), Frans van Ruth (piano)

04:06AM
Jurjāns, Andrejs (1856-1922)
Barcarola
Liepaja Symphony Orchestra, Imants Resnis (conductor)

04:10AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Piano Trio in Eb major (HV XV:10)
Niklas Sivelöv (piano), Bernt Lysell (violin), Mikael Sjögren (cello)

04:21AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Franz-Paul Decker (conductor)

04:32AM
Franck, César (1822-1890)
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Robert Silverman (piano)

04:53AM
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873–1943)
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14)
Joshua Bell (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiří Bělohlávek (conductor)

05:00AM
Gabrieli, Giovanni (1553/6-1612)
Sonata à 8 (S118)
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts

05:03AM
Gabrieli, Giovanni (1553/6-1612)
Plaudite, psallite in 12 parts
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts, Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

05:08AM
Hasse, Johann Adolf (1699-1783)
Organ Concerto in D major
Wolfgang Brunner (organ & director), Salzburger Hofmusik

05:19AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Allegro from 'Concerto Grosso in D, op. 6/4'
Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

05:22AM
Méhul, Etienne-Nicolas (1763-1817)
Sonata in D (Op.1 No.1)
Arthur Schoondewoerd (piano)

05:32AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Arpad Joo (conductor)

05:42AM
Doppler, Franz (1821-1883)
Fantasie pastoral hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ian Mullin (flute), Richard Shaw (piano)

05:53AM
Nørgård, Per (b. 1932)
Pastorale
Trio Aristos: Szymon Krzeszowiec (violin), Alexander Øllgaard (viola), Jakob Kullberg (cello)

06:00AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

06:07AM
Anonymous (C.13th)/Philippe Le Chancelier (c.1160/70-c.1240)
Rex in aeternum vive! from Ludus Danielis
Instrumental piece
Bonum est confidere from Carmina Burana
Anne Azéma (voice), Shira Kammen (fiddle)

06:12AM
Orff, Carl (1895-1982)
In Trutina from Carmina Burana
Yvonne Kenny (soprano), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

06:15AM
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102) in F major
Patrik Jablonski (piano), Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw, Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

06:36AM
Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910)
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Jaap Prinsen (horn), Maarten Karres (oboe), Ariane Veelo-Karres (piano)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp3g3)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

07:03

MOZART
Menuett in C, K.409
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Mariner (conductor)
PHILIPS 412996 2 CD5 Tr 5

07:10

GRIEG
Ved Gjaetle-Bekken – no.8 from Arne Garborg’s song-cycle, Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid), op.67
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 437 5212 Tr 8

07:16

CARLOS PAREDES
Dancas Portuguesas
Pedro Caldeira Cabral (Portuguese Guitar)
TRADISOM TRAD035 CD1 Tr 10

07:20

SCHUBERT
Impromptu, No.2 in A flat major, D.935
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 457 5502 CD2 Tr 2

07:27

TALLIS
Expend, O Lord
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807463 Tr 7

07:31

MENDELSSOHN
Overture “The Hebrides” (Fingal’s Cave), op.26
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423 1042 Tr 7

07:41

ALBENIZ
Tango, Op.165, No.2
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493 Tr 16

07:43

STRAVINSKY
Tango
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493 Tr 22

07:47

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto RV325
Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)
NAÏVE OP 30427 Tr 7-9

07:55

BRITTEN
A Hymn to the Virgin
Westminster Abbey Choir
Martin Neary (director)
SONY CLASSICAL SK62615 Tr 15

08:03

DVORAK
Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 476 2179 Tr 16

08:11

HANDEL
Angels, ever bright and fair
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0024 Tr 22

08:16

STRAUSS
Pizzicato-Polka
Ensemble Wien – Berlin
SONY CLASSICAL SK 42175 Tr 12

08:19

TELEMANN
Trio Sonata in G minor
The Amsterdam Baroque Soloists
Ton Koopman (director)
ERATO4509 943552 Tr 11-14

08:31

CHOPIN
Etude, Op.10, No.5 Vivace
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON413 7942 Tr 5

08:33

FREE THOUGHT
Kwame Kwei-Armah, actor and playwright on “How art can inspire change

08:35

VERDI
Va pensiero, sull’ali dorate [fly, thoughts, on golden wings]
Chorus of Hebrew Slaves, Part III Nabucco
Choir and Orchestra of the National Academy of S. Cecilia
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
TELDEC 4509-90267-2 Tr 1

08:40

COPLAND
Buckaroo Holiday – Dance episode from Rodeo
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta
NAXOS 8.559240 Tr 2

08:48

RACHMANINOV
Prelude Op.23 No.2 in B flat
Simon Trpceski (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 57943 2 Tr 1

08:52

HANDEL
Cara sposa (from Rinaldo
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor)
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone (director)
DECCA 475 7667 Tr 8

09:03

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV (ARR. KREISLER)
Fantasy on Russian Themes
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
The Abbey Road Ensemble
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS CDC5554752 Tr 5

09:12

BILLY MAYERL
Autumn Chorus
Simon Gledhill (Wurlitzer organ)
OS DIGITAL OS205 Tr 10

09:15

LISZT
Les Cloches de Geneve
(from Annees de pelerinage, Premiere Annee – Suisse)
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 467 8012 CD5 Tr 9

09:22

BLOW
I beheld, and lo! A great multitude
Winchester Cathedral Choir
The Parley of Instruments
David Hill (conductor)
HYPERION CDD22055 CD1 Tr 5

09:33

BOWEN
Fantasia for four violas, Op.41, No.1
Lawrence Power / Philip Dukes / James Boyd / Scott Dickinson (violas)
HYPERION CDA676651 CD1 Tr 5

09:43

SCHUMANN
Mein schooner Stern!, Op.101, No.4
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10492 Tr 1

09:46

ROSZA
Overture to a Symphony Concert, Op.26a
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10488 Tr 1

09:56

ROBERT DE VISEE
Chaconne des Harlequins
Matthew Wadsworth (lute)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 24206 Tr 17)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp3g5)
Classical Collection 01/10/2008

With James Jolly.

10.00 Anon. Suite de Danses
Francis Chapelet (l'orgue Jullien de l'eglise de Roquemaure)
HARMONIA MUNDI 190760

10.06 Bach: Partita No.2 in C minor BWV826
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697226952

10.28 Glazunov: The Seasons
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 460 315-2

11.05 Debussy: Trois chansons de Bilitis
Régine Crespin (soprano), John Wustman (piano)
DECCA 417 813-2

11.16 Raimbualt de Vaqueiras: Kalenda Maya
Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV9857

11.20 Warlock: Capriol Suite
London Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD336

11.31 Gilles: Diligam, Te Domine
Veronique Gens (soprano), Herve Lamy (tenor), Tom Phillips (tenor), La Chapelle Royale Choir
and Orchestra, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901341


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppzc)
Charles Mingus

Bird and Other Influences

Donald Macleod and Brian Priestley explore the works Mingus wrote as the 1960s began, including several jazz portraits which pay tribute to those who influenced him, such as Duke Ellington and Charlie Parker, as well as pieces reacting to the American civil rights struggle.

Jelly Roll
Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
John Handy (saxophone)
Horace Parlan (piano)
Booker Ervin (saxophone)
Charles Mingus (bass)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Mingus Ah Um CBS 450436 2 tr 9

Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
John Handy (saxophone)
Horace Parlan (piano)
Booker Ervin (saxophone)
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Virgin 7243 8 42059 2 8 CD 3 Tr 9

Gunslinging Bird
Solos by John Handy (saxophone)
Roland Hanna (piano)
Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Richard Williams (muted trumpet)
CBS 460822 2 Tr 3

Open Letter to Duke
Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
John Handy, Booker Ervin, Shafi Hadi (saxophone)
Willie Dennis (trombone)
Horace Parlan (piano)
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Mingus Ah Um CBS 450436 2 Tr 5

Original Faubus Fables
Eric Dolphy (alto saxophone)
Ted Curson (trumpet)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Charles Mingus (double bass)
Candid CD 9005 Tr 2

Meditations (excerpt)
Eric Dolphy (flute/bass clarinet)
Clifford Jordan (tenor saxophone)
Johnny Coles (trumpet)
Jaki Byard (piano)
Cornell 1964 Blue Note CD 1 Tr 1

Passions Of A Man
Charles Mingus (piano/voices)
Roland Kirk (flute/siren)
Booker Ervin (tenor saxophone)
Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
Doug Watkins (double bass)
Dannie Richmond (percussion)
Atlantic Jazz 7567 90667 2 Tr 7.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp3g7)
Highlights from the Clandeboye Festival 2008

01/10/2008

Sean Rafferty presents music from the Clandeboye Festival, which took place in County Down in August 2008.

Including:

Liszt: Apres une lecture de Dante
Barry Douglas (piano)

Vivaldi: Summer (The Four Seasons)
Camerata Ireland
Sarah Chang (violin/director)

Philip Hammond: Midnight Shadows
Michael McHale (piano)

Schubert: Fantasy in F minor for piano duet
Barry Douglas, Michael McHale (piano).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp3hj)
The Cleveland Orchestra

Episode 3

John Shea presents recordings by the great Cleveland Orchestra.

Schumann: Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Sergei Khachatryan (violin)
Cleveland Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 (Eroica)
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00dpq2n)
From Westminster Abbey on the anniversary of the death of John Blow.

Voluntary in D minor for a single organ (Blow)
Introit: Salvator mundi (Blow)
Responses: Gibbons and Barnard
Psalm: 24 vv7-10 (Blow)
First Lesson: II Chronicles 29 vv3-11, 15-19
Canticles: Evening Service in F (Blow)
Second Lesson: John 13 vv21-30
Anthem: God spake sometime in visions (Blow)
Hymn: Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey)
Voluntary: Chaconne in G (Blow)

St James's Baroque
Sub-organist: Robert Quinney
Organist and Master of the Choristers: James O'Donnell.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00dp3jk)
Presented by Sean Rafferty. Conductor Ivan Fischer looks ahead to his 2008-9 season and UK concerts with the Budapest Festival Orchestra. Richard Alston talks about the Sadler's Wells performances marking his sixtieth birthday and fortieth year as a choreographer, and is joined by pianist Jason Ridgway performing in the studio.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dppz7)
Play to the Nation

Martin Handley presents the opening programme of Radio 3's Play to the Nation season, celebrating the rich world of amateur music-making in a series of special recordings for Radio 3.

BBC Radio 3 has teamed up with Making Music to find four of the best amateur orchestras in the UK for broadcast tonight as part of Play to the Nation. Tonight's line-up includes four amateur orchestras specially recorded by Radio 3: the Dundee Symphony Orchestra playing Beethoven, the Kensington Chamber Orchestra playing Bruch, the Slaithwaite Philharmonic with music from their Summer Proms, and Birmingham Symphonic Winds with Rodrigo.

Play to the Nation aims to show off the vibrant, diverse and often excellent activity of amateur orchestras around the UK. No other radio station in the UK could make this possible. Building on the ambitious Listen Up! festivals (2004 and 2006), which also celebrated the enormous part amateur orchestras play in British cultural life, amateur orchestras have been invited to send in recordings of their performances.

Throughout October, following the main evening concert from the UK’s top professional orchestras, Performance on 3 will continue to feature some of the hundreds of amateur orchestras regularly performing throughout the UK.

There will also be the chance to hear highlights of five Pianothons which take place in Belfast, Cardiff, Glasgow, London and Manchester - eight-hour-long piano marathons which aim to bring together amateur pianists of all ages and abilities during October.

WOOLFENDEN: Bohemian Dances
Birmingham Symphonic Winds
Guy Woolfenden (conductor)

BRUCH: Double Concerto
Naoko Miyamoto (violin)
Mark Braithwaite (viola)
Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Collon (conductor)

COATES: Knightsbridge March
Slaithwaite Philharmonic Orchestra
John Anderson (conductor)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Craig Ogden (guitar)
Birmingham Symphonic Winds
Keith Allen (conductor)

WINTERS: The Serious Side of Madness
Kensington Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Collon (conductor)

BARBER: Violin Concerto
Emily Steinitz (violin)
Slaithwaite Philharmonic Orchestra
John Anderson (conductor)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony no. 1
Dundee Symphony Orchestra
Robert Dick (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00dppz9)
Philip Dodd talks to nature writer Tim Robinson about the second volume of his trilogy which examines life in Connemara, Ireland's most westerly region. Robinson, originally from Yorkshire, moved to the area more than two decades ago, and his first part won him the prestigious Irish Book Award for Non-Fiction.

Also, Philip gives the verdict on the British Museum's first exhibition of contemporary art, Statuephilia, which includes a 50 kilo solid gold Kate Moss sculpture and 200 new plastic skulls designed by Damien Hirst.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppzc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00dppzf)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters

Episode 3

Richard describes meeting American pop artist Roy Lichenstein.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00dppzh)
Wednesday 1st October

11:15
Trad: Grevelius Pollonaise
Väsen
Taken from the album Linnaeus Väsen
Northside NSD 6093

11:21
Hildegard von Bingen: O Rubor Sanguinis (Red River Falling)
Sinfonye
Taken from the album Symphony of the Harmony of Celestial Revelations
Celestial Harmonies 13127 2

11:25
Corona: Una
Murcof
Taken from the album Utopia
Leaf BAY 38CD

11:32
Trad, Arr. Mawkin: Botany Bay
Mawkin Causley
Taken from the album Cold Ruin
Navigator 14

11:35
Trad: Tati und Mami Tanz
Marilyn Lerner & Moguilevsky
Taken from the compilation Rough Guide to the Klezmer Revolution
World Music Network RGNET125PR

11:38
Trad: Paul’s Steeple
Emma Murphy (recorder); David Miller (baroque guitar)
Taken from the album The Division Flute
Signum SIGCD 125

11:43
Çinar: Minnet Eylemem
Ahmet Aslan (voice /guitar); Kemal Dinç (voice/baglama)
Taken from the album Veyvé Milaketu (Dance of the Angels)
Kalan CD 432

11:51
Trad, Arr. Lerner: Fun Tashlihk – Throw Your Sins to the Wind
Marilyn Lerner
Taken from the compilation Rough Guide to the Klezmer Revolution
World Music Network RGNET125PR

11:56
Gardel: Sus Ojos Se Cerraron
Mayte Martín (voice); Katia & Marielle Labèque
Taken from the album De Fuego y De Agua
KML Recordings KML119

12:00
Rameau: Sarabande
Tzimon Barto (piano)
Taken from the album A Basket of Wild Strawberries
Ondine ODE 1067 2

12:03
Mogwai: The Precipice
Mogwai
Taken from the album The Hawk Is Howling
Wall of Sound Promo

12:10
Abdoulahi: Chet Boghassa
Tinariwen
Taken from the album Amassakoul
Triban Union IRL 014

12:15
Trad, Arr. Simpson: Rose of Allandale
Martin Simpson, guitar
Taken from the album Cool & Unusual
Red House RHRCD110

12:18
Wood: Come Down Jehovah
Chris Wood
Taken from the album Trespasser
Ruf Records RUF CD11

12:24
Trad, Arr. McCusker/McCusker: The Rose in the Heather – Does This Train Go To Bellshill – Trip To Kilkenny
John McCusker (fiddle); Ian Carr (guitar); Simon Thoumire (concertina);
Simon Thorpe (bass)
Taken from the album John McCusker
Temple Records COMD2059

12:29
Trad: The Quaker’s Song
Mark Dunlop (voice); Chris Wright (shruti box)
Taken from the album Islands on the Moon
Greentrax CDTRAX307

12:34
Trad, Arr. Bugel Koar: Martoloded Kemper-Gwezenneg
Bugel Koar -Marthe Vassallo (voice)
Taken from the album Nebaon! T’inquiète…
An Naer 802

12:42
Purcell: Fantasia
Hespèrion XX
Taken from the album Henry Purcell
Alia Vox AVSA 9859

12:46
Trad, Arr. Zazou Iacoute Song
Lioudmila Khandi (voice); Balanescu Quartet; Renault Pion (wind);
Noriko Sanagi (koto); Hector Zazou (keyboard)
Taken from the album Songs of the Cold Seas
Sony Columbia COL 477585 2

12:50
Coates: Whirligig of Time (Symphony No. 7)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Taken from the album Gloria Coates: Symphonies Nos. 1, 7 and 17
Naxos 8559289



THURSDAY 02 OCTOBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp3g9)
Through the Night 02/10/2008

With Jonathan Swain.

01:01AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Symphony No.4 in F minor (Op.36)

01:43AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Rotterdam Philharmonic, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

02:26AM
Infante, Manuel (1883-1958)
Three Andalucian Dances
Aglika Genova & Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

02:41AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
L'Apothéose de la Dance – orchestral suite of dance music compiled by Marc Minkowski
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski (conductor)

03:19AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kuenst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Young Danish String Quartet

03:26AM
Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
Missa Brevis
Danish Radio Choir

04:00AM
Naumann, Johann Gottlieb (1741-1801)
Concert pour le clavecin in B flat major (C.1137)
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord), Concerto Köln

04:15AM
Demersseman, Jules August (1833-1866)
Italian Concerto in F major (Op.82 No.6)
Kristina Vaculova (flute), Inna Aslamasova (piano)

04:27AM
Stobaeus, Johann (1580-1646)
Du bist meine Zuversicht – psalm motet for 6 voices
Ensemble Weser Renaissance (voices and continuo), Manfred Cordes (conductor)

04:31AM
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758)
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen'
Concerto Köln

04:52AM
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733)
La Françoise (La pucelle) – sonata
Ricercar Consort, Henri Ledroit (conductor)

05:00AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Brewaeys, Luc (b.1959)
No.1 Danseuses de Delphes, No.2 Voiles, No.3 Le vent dans la plaine, No.4 Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir, No.5 Les collines d'Anacapri
from Preludes Book 1
Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Daniele Callegari (conductor)

05:17AM
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921)
L'Invitation au voyage (words by Charles Baudelaire, from 'Les fleurs du mal')
Christa Pfeiler (mezzo-soprano), Rudolf Jansen (piano)

05:22AM
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921)
Recueillement (words by Charles Baudelaire, from 'Les fleurs du mal')
Robert Holl (bass/baritone), Rudolf Jansen (piano)

05:29AM
Wagenaar, Johan (1862-1941)
Frithjof's Meerfahrt' – Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jac van Steen (conductor)

05:41AM
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata I in D minor (K.1)
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

05:43AM
Giustini, Lodovico (1685-1743)
Suonata I in G minor
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

05:54AM
Le Febure, Johannes (?-1609/12)
Motet: Viri sancti gloriosum sanguinem
Motet: Lapidabant Judai Stephanum
Currende, Herman Stinders (organ), Erik van Nevel (conductor)

05:59AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
BBC Philharmonic; Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

06:07AM
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893)
Mercutio's aria: 'Mab, reine des mensonges' – from 'Roméo et Juliette', Act 1
Thomas, Ambroise (1811-1896)
Ô vin dissipe la tristesse – from Hamlet Act 2
Brett Polegato (baritone), Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

06:13AM
Kienzl, Wilhelm (1857-1941)
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden – from Der Evangelimann Act 2
Benjamin Butterfield (tenor), Canadian Children's Opera Chorus (Peter Neelands – treble soloist), Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

06:20AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
From 'Lohengrin': Prelude to Act 1
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Québec, Franz Paul Decker (conductor)

06:30AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 (S.244 No.1) in E major
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (S.244 No.2) in C-sharp minor
Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 (S.244 No.3) in B-flat minor
Jenö Jandó (piano)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp3gf)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

07:02

MUSSORGSKY (arr. & orch. Anatoly Liadov)
Overture to Sorochinsky Fair
State Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
RCA 09026684062 Tr 7

07:09

HANDEL
Sonata in B-Flat major
Michala Petri (recorder)
RCA RED SEAL 82876-65835-2 Tr 17-19

07:15

BARTOK
Romanian Folk Dances
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
APEX 0927 49000 2 Tr 4-10

07:21

CHOPIN
Fantaisie-Impromptu, Op.66
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 82876686692 Tr 6

07:27

ANON
Folia (Improvisation)
L’Arpeggiata
ALPHA 512 Tr 2

07:31

GRAINGER
The Beaches of Lukannon
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66863 Tr 6

07:35

BRUCH
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, op.85
Janine Jansen (violin)
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4758328 Tr 4

07:44

MOZART
Lucio Silla: In un instante … Parto, m’affretto
Diana Damrau (soprano)
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 00946 395250 2 Tr 8

07:51

BRAHMS
Intermezzo op.117, No.2
Helene Grimaud (piano)
WARNER 2564 63265-2 CD2 Tr 9

07:56

BACH
Goldberg Variations – Aria da Capo (arr. Dmitry Sitkovetsky)
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Nobuho Imai (viola)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6378 Tr 32

08:03

OFFENBACH
Overture: La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI 7 63024 2 Tr 13

08:10

LANDINI
Questa fanciull’Amor
Gothic Voices (Julian Podger, tenor / Stephen Charlesworth, baritone)
AVIE AV2151 Tr 23

08:14

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso (for cello and piano, arr. Mario Castelnuovo Tedesco)
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Rina Dokshinsky (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 7243 5 73164 2 Tr 17

08:22

VIVALDI
Concerto in C for mandolin, strings and continuo RV425
I Musici
Pepe Romero (guitar)
PHILIPS 434 082-2 Tr 1-3

08:32

ROREM
Eleven Studies for Eleven Players, No.2 - Allegretto
Ensemble
NEW WORLD 804452 Tr 10

08:34

FREE THOUGHT –
Godfrey Worsdale, director of Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art – on celebrating culture in the regions.

08:37

DELIUS
Autumn (from North Country Sketches)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 241-37 CD1 Tr 5

08:47

J.C. BACH
Lament: Oh, had I but water enough (Ach, dass ich Wassers g’nug hatte)
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor)
Basel Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901651 Tr 3

08:55

STRAUSS
Don Juan, Op.20
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CDHLL7508 Tr 1

09:14

Moritz MOSZKOWSKI
Caprice espagnole, Op.37
Stephen Hough (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7907322 Tr 20

09:21

SCARLATTI
Sonata in D minor, K90
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
TELDEC 4509-93157-2 Tr 5-7

09:33

Lionel MONCKTON
Charming weather
Catherine Bott (soprano)
Richard Suart (baritone)
New London Orchestra
New London Light Opera Chorus
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67654 Tr 1

09:35

MOZART
Fugue in C minor for 2 pianos, K.426
Andras Schiff / Peter Sirkin (pianos)
ECM NEW SERIES 1676/77 465 062-2 Tr 1

09:40

GIBBONS
In nomine a 5
His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts
SFZ MUSIC SFZM0108 Tr 5

09:45

BEETHOVEN
Romance for Violin and Orchestra, No.2, Op.50 in F major
Isaac Stern (violin & conductor)
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
SONY CLASSICAL SK 62693 Tr 7

09:55

MINGUS
Caravan
Duke Ellington (piano)
Charles Mingus (bass)
Max Roach (drums)
BLUE NOTE CDP 7 46398 2 Tr 8)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp3gh)
Classical Collection 02/10/2008

With James Jolly.

10.00 Bizet: L'Arlessienne Suite No.2 (arranged by Ernest Guiraud)
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY SBK 48159

10.17 Poulenc: Quatre Petites Prieres de Saint-Francois D'Assise
Ensemble Vocal de Provence, Helene Guy (conductor)
PIERRE VERANY PV.788111

10.25 Liszt: 2 Legends S.175 - No.1 St Francis of Assisi preaching to the birds
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 410 040-2

10.36 Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat Hob. VIIe:1
Maurice André (trumpet), Munich Chamber Orchestra, Hans Stadlmair (conductor)
DG 419 874-2

10.53 Anon. Li Gelos
Martin Best (voice), Giles Chabonard (veille), Lucie Skeaping (rebec), Robin Jeffrey (oud),
David Tosh (tabor)
NIMBUS NI5445

10.54 Berenguier de Palou: Ai Tal Domna
Ensemble Unicorn, Oni Wytars
NAXOS 8.554257

10.58 Bernart de Ventadorn: Can l'erba fresch elh folha par
Paul Hiller (baritone), Stephen Stubbs (medieval lute), Lena-Liis Kiesel (portative organ)
HYPERION CDA66094

11.03 Novak: In the Tatra Mountains
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Karel Sejna (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 1922-2 911

11.21 Ravel: Matinee de Provence
Choir and Orchestra of Paris-Sorbonne
MARCO POLO 8.223755

11.26 Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major Op.47 ‘Kreutzer’
Zino Francescatti (violin), Robert Casadesus (piano)
SONY SBK 46342


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppzp)
Charles Mingus

Black Saint and the Sinner Lady

Donald Macleod and Brian Priestley explore Mingus's celebrated Black Saint and the Sinner Lady, which was completed in the wake of a disastrous retrospective concert at the Town Hall in New York in 1960.

I Can't Get Started
Charles Mingus (piano)
Impulse LP IMPL 8048 Side 1 Tr 2

Epitaph Part 2
Charles Mingus and orchestra including Ernie Royal (trumpet)
Quentin Jackson (trombone)
Dannie Richmond (timpani)
Blue Note CDP 7243 8 28353 2 5 Tr 6

Black Saint and the Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus and orchestra including Jaki Byard (piano)
Charlie Mariano (alto saxophone)
Quentin Jackson (trombone)
Jerome Richardson (soprano/baritone saxophone)
Jay Berliner (acoustic guitar)
IMPULSE IMP 11742 Tr 1-4.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp3gk)
Highlights from the Clandeboye Festival 2008

Episode 3

Sean Rafferty presents music from the Clandeboye Festival, which took place in County Down in August 2008

Including:

Piazzolla: Grand Tango
Andres Diaz (cello)
David Quigley (piano)

Vivaldi: Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Camerata Ireland
Sarah Chang (violin/director)

Schumann: Quintet for piano and strings
Callino Quartet
Barry Douglas (piano).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp3hl)
The Cleveland Orchestra

Episode 4

John Shea presents recordings by the great Cleveland Orchestra.

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Cleveland Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)

Dvorak: Rusalka - lyric fairy tale in three acts, Op 114
Rusalka ...... Camilla Nylund (soprano)
Prince ...... Piotr Beczala (tenor)
Foreign Princess ...... Emily Magee (soprano)
Vodnik, a water gnome ...... Alan Held (bass-baritone)
Jexibaba, a witch ...... Birgit Remmert (contralto)
Gamekeeper ...... Adam Plachetka (bass-baritone)
Turnspit ...... Eva Liebau (soprano)
Hunter ...... Daniel Schmutzhard (baritone)
First Wood Nymph ...... Anna Prohaska (soprano)
Second Wood Nymph ...... Stephanie Atanasov (soprano)
Third Wood Nymph ...... Hanna Esther Minutillo (contralto)
Vienna State Opera Chorus Concert Association
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Recorded at the 2008 Salzburg Festival.


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00dp3jm)
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With tenor William Dazeley and director Caroline Gawn discussing Opera North's production of Gershwin's Of Thee I Sing, and ahead of their 2008 UK tour, conductor Alex Ingram, soprano Donna Bateman and tenor Richard Roberts from English Touring Opera performing excerpts from Dvorak's Rusalka.

Plus the launch of Radio 3's 2008 New Generation Artists Scheme.

PLAYLIST

17:03
GERSHWIN
Of thee I sing (Overture)
Orchestra of St Lukes
Michael Tilson Thomas
Sony CBS M2K 42522
CD 1
Track 1
4’29

17:08
HANDEL
Serse (Crude furie degl’ orridi abissi)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
Virgin 50999 519038 2 4
Track 1
3’37

17:13
SAINT-SAËNS
Sonata for clarinet and piano (Molto allegro)
Martin Fröst [clarinet]
Roland Pöntinen (piano)
BIS CD 693
Track 5
4’53

17:18
GERSHWIN
Of thee I sing
Larry Kert (Wintergreen)
Maureen McGovern (Mary)
New York Choral Artists
Orchestra of St Lukes
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Sony CBS M2K 42522
CD 1
Track 9
2'05

17:24
GERSHWIN
Of thee I sing (Finale: Act I)
Larry Kert (Wintergreen)
Paige O’Hara (Diana)
New York Choral Artists
Orchestra of St Lukes
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Sony CBS M2K 42522
CD 1
Track 11
2’23

17:31
GERSHWIN
Trumpeter Blow your Golden Horn
New York Choral Artists
Orchestra of St Lukes
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Sony CBS M2K 42522
CD 1
Track 20
4’00

17:36
BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances WoO1
Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902015
Tracks 1, 4 & 10
9’16

17:50
LIVE
DVORAK
Terzetto (Scherzo)
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Tai Murray (violin)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
5’00

17:56
JEROME KERN
The way you look tonight (extract)
Gwilym Simcock (piano)
Phil Donkin (double bass)
Martin France (drums)
Basho Records SRCD 24-2
Track 9
3’30

18:03
BACH orch. Elgar
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537/Op 86
Hallé Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
CD HLL 7509
Track 10-11
8’43

18:12
STANFORD
The Blue Bird Op 119 No 3
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
Collegium CSCD 505
Track 1
3’57

18:17
LIVE
DVORAK
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Donna Bateman (Rusalka)
Alex Ingram (piano)
5’23

18:28
BIZET
Carmen (Flower song)
David Curry (Don José)
Alex Ingram (piano)
3’44

18:35’00
LIVE
DVORAK
Rusalka (Duet: Act 3)
Donna Bateman (Rusalka)
Richard Roberts (Prince)
Alex Ingram (piano)
7’21

18:44
BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major BWV1048
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
Warner 0927 48174-2
Tracks 5-7
10’39

18:55
WEISSENBERG
Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67656
Tracks 14, 18 & 16
4’12


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dppzk)
Presented by Martin Handley.

Polina Leschenko (piano)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat
Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
Elgar: Enigma Variations

Followed by Play To The Nation, Radio 3's celebration of amateur orchestras across the UK:

John Holland: Green Sky
London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra

Brahms: Scherzo and Rondo from Serenade for Orchestra no. 1 arranged for wind ensemble by Jonathan West
St. Clements Wind Ensemble

Rachmaninov: Finale from symphony No 2
Chester Philharmonic Orchestra


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00dppzm)
For the series of Night Waves programmes championing cultural landmarks, Isabel Hilton and guests explore the significance of the iconic medical text, Gray's Anatomy, 150 years since its first publication.

The book was the brainchild of Henry Gray, whose interest in the subject was kindled by his study of the endocrine glands and the spleen. This work led to his appointment in 1853 as a lecturer at St George's Hospital Medical School in London. Two years later he suggested to a colleague that they produce an anatomy text book for their students and in 1858 the first edition appeared. There have been 39 editions since and the book is a feature of any aspiring doctor's training.

Isabel is joined by neurosurgeon Henry Marsh and historian Ruth Richardson to discuss the book's creation, its charismatic author who died at the age of 34, three years after its publication, plus the impact of the anatomy on medical history and generations of doctors in the English-speaking world.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppzp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00dppzr)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters

Episode 4

Richard describes being dazzled by meeting Bridget Riley, one of the founders of the 'Op art' movement.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00dppzt)
With Verity Sharp

Thursday 2nd October

11:15
Yildirim/Öney: Newroz
Kardes Türküler
Taken from the album Bahar
Kalan CD345

11:21
Bitcrush: Shimmer
Bitcrush
Taken from the album Shimmer and Fade
n5music 702224116023

11:24
Trad: Fanny Blair
Jim Moray
Taken from the album Low Culture
NAIG Records NIBL007

11:27
Trad: Ophelia’s Song
Jane Threlfall; Amada Threlfall
Taken from the album Sweet Nightingale
Beehive Music WBCD 004

11:30
Trad: Er Bugul Peur
Phillippe Bataille (organ); André Le Meut (bombarde)
Taken from the album Bombarde et Orgue
Label Coop Breizh CD985

11:34
Trad: Mari Loueiz
Kanerion Pleuigner
Taken from the album Voix de Bretagne: Kanerion Pleuigner
Label (Coop Breizh)

11:38
Rouge: Bless You
Lulu Rouge
Taken from the album Bless You
Music for Dreams zzzcd0042

11:43
Trad: Zonaradikos
Unnamed player (Macedonian lyra)
Taken from the album Fiddles
FM Records FM1520

11:48
Avitabile: Votta, Votta
Enzo Avitabile & Bottari
Taken from the album Salvamm’o Munno (Save the World)
Wrasse Records WRASS 124

11:51
Trad: Qui si formano i bei concerti
Gruppo Spontaneo Trallalero
Taken from the album Vagabondo
Felmay FY 8129

11:53
Trad: Carrittera – Sturnellu
Salvatore Basile; Nunziato Collura; Alfio Greco; Antonino Greco;
Guiseppe Longhitano; Placido Longhitano; Antonino Salpietro
Taken from the album Sicily: Folk Music
Ocora C 560185

11:58
Garbi: Zuzka
Andy Garbi
Taken from the album The Sound of One
AIS CD 1001

12:02
Tartini: Largo (Sonata in E Minor Op. 1 No. 5)
Palladians
Taken from the album the Devil’s Trill
Linn CKD292

12:05
Bronsated/Bigum/Johnson: The Samaritan
Our Broken Garden
Taken from the album When Your Blackening Shows
Bella Union Promo

12:08
Trad, Arr. Simpson: Wayfaring Stranger
Martin Simpson (guitar); Joe Weed (fiddle)
Taken from the album A Closer Walk with Thee
Gourd Music GM 117

12:11
Trad, Arr. Bruvoll/Halvorsen: Till ein ven
Bruvoll Halvorsen (Jon Anders Halvorsen/Tore Bruvoll)
Taken from the album Trillar For To
Helio HCD 7217

12:15
Randrianarisoa: Realy
Rajery
Taken from the album Fanamby
Indigo LBLC 2572

12:19
Delmore: Going Back to the Blue Ridge Mountains
The Country Gentlemen
Taken from the album Going Back to the Blue Ridge Mountains
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD40175

12:21
O’Brien: Phantom Phone Call
Tim O’Brien
Taken from the album Chameleon
Proper PRPACD 007

12:24
Järvelä: Kotkanpää
Frigg
Taken from the album Frigg
Northside snd6079

12:28
Trad, Arr. Simpson: Bright Morning Stars – Watch the Stars
Martin Simpson (guitar)mandolin/Joe Weed, fiddle
Taken from the album A Closer Walk with Thee
Gourd Music GM 117

12:34
Chowdhury: Ghum Ashey na
Ajoy Chakrabarty (voice); Shib Shankar Ray (tabla);
Chiranjib Chakraborty (harmonium)
Taken from the album In Union
Sense World Music Sense 018

12:42
Florianz: Nakalm
Mathew Florianz
Taken from the album GrijsGebied
HS Recordings HSCD1

12:51
Trad arr. Twelves Trio: She Moved Through the Fair
Twelves Trio
Taken from the album Here Comes the Woodman With His Splintered Soul
1965 Records



FRIDAY 03 OCTOBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp3gm)
Through the Night 03/10/2008

With Jonathan Swain.

01:01AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Valses nobles et sentimentales

01:19AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Une Barque sur l'océan

01:28AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
La Mer
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eivind Aadland (conductor)

01:53AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Partita in E major (BWV.1006) for solo violin
Gidon Kremer (violin)

02:09AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.10 No.3)
Karl Kaiser (flute), Camerata Koln

02:21AM
Allegri, Gregorio (1582-1652)
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Camerata Silesia, Anna Szostak (conductor)

02:34AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Truls Mørk (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano)

03:02AM
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943)
The Bells (Op.35)
Roumiana Bareva (soprano), Pavel Kourchoumov (tenor), Stoyan Popov (baritone), 'Sons de la mer' Mixed Choir Varna, Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

03:40AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
Theme and Variations
Peter Oundjian (violin), William Tritt (piano)

03:49AM
Górecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b. 1933)
Two Songs (Op.33)
Alla Polacca Choir, Sabina Wlodarska (director)

03:53AM
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b. 1928)
Cantus Arcticus (Op.61)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

04:12AM
Campra, André (1660-1744)
Le Louvre
Lully, Jean Baptiste (1632-1687), d'Anglebert, Jean-Henry (1628-1691)
Bourée pour les Basques
Campra, André (1660-1744)
Entrée espagnole gai
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687)
La Contredanse
Lully, Jean Baptiste (1632-1687), d'Anglebert, Jean-Henry (1628-1691)
Air d'Apollon (no. appl)
Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Lawrence-King (director & harpsichord)

04:23AM
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

04:31AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
From 'Rusalka': Song to the Moon
Yvonne Kenny (soprano), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Kamiriski (conductor)

04:37AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
An den Mond (D.259)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (piano)

04:41AM
Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, James Clark (conductor)

04:49AM
Ponchielli, Amilcare (1834-1886)
Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Wan-Soo Mok (oboe), Hyun-Soo Chi (piano)

05:00AM
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826)
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

05:07AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sonata in B flat major (K.281)
Ingo Dannhorn (piano)

05:19AM
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706)
Jauchzet Gott alle Lande – motet for double chorus & basso continuo
Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel (director)

05:27AM
Blow, John (1649-1708)
Tell me no more
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor), Markus Markl (harpsichord)

05:30AM
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903)
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ljubljana String Quartet

05:41AM
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959)
Tango-Lento from 'La revue de Cuisine' (1930)
Timothy Lines (clarinet), Mihaela Martin (violin), Frans Helmerson (cello), Gustavo Núñez (bassoon), Peter Masseurs (trumpet), Vassily Lobanov (piano)

05:46AM
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887)
In the Steppes of Central Asia (symphonic poem)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

05:54AM
Striggio, Alessandro (c.1540-1592)
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

06:02AM
Paganini, Nicolò (1782-1840)
Duetto Amoroso for violin and guitar
Tomaz Lorenz (violin), Jerko Novak (guitar)

06:12AM
Lopes-Graça, Fernando (1906-1994)
Three Portuguese Dances (Op 32)
Portuguese Symphony Orchestra, Wolfgang Rennert (conductor)

06:19AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.XV.19)
Katharine Gowers (violin), Adrian Brendel (cello), Paul Lewis (piano)

06:36AM
Poulenc, Francis (Jean Marcel) (1899-1963)
7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella
Swedish Radio Choir, Pär Fridberg (conductor)

06:49AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
La Gazza Ladra – Overture
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp3gr)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Including:

07:03

MORLEY
Arise, awake
The Consort of Musicke
Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Mary Nichols (alto)
Cathy Cass (alto)
Joseph Cornwell (tenor)
John Milne (bass)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 436 862-2 Tr 1

07:05

FAURE
Berceuse, Op.16
Gil Shaham (violin)
Akira Eguchi (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS Tr 8

07:09

BERLIOZ
Overture – Beatrice et Benedict
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI CDEMX2159 Tr 2

07:18

BACH
Invention and Sinfonia in F minor (BWV 780 & BWV 795)
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK 52 596 Tr 29-30

07:26

BURGON
Brideshead Theme from Brideshead Revisited
Orchestra conducted by Geoffrey Burgon
MUSIC FOR PLEASURE CDMFP6172 Tr 1

07:31

ALMA MAHLER
In meines Vaters Garten
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
SONY CLASSICALSK 68344 Tr 7

07:36

RAUTAVAARA
The Bog from Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for Birds and Orchestra)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1041-2 Tr 5

07:44

KREISLER
Tambourin chinois
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Itmar Golan (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 63780-2 CD3 Tr 8

07:48

O’REGAN
Virelai: Douce dame jolie
The Orlando Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807469 Tr 134’31

07:52

Eric COATES
Music While You Work
Eric Coates and the Symphony Orchestra
NATIONAL GALLERY CD RCD480/NG Tr 13

07:55

RAYMOND SCOTT
Manhattan Minuet
The Raymond Scott Quintet
BASTA 30-9073-2 Tr 5

08:03

HAYDN
Sonata No.41 in A major
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS-CD-1731/33 CD7 Tr 9-11

08:16

ROSSINI
Armida: Amor … possente nome! …Vacilla a quegli accenti
Juan Diego Florez (tenor)
Vesselina Kasarova (mezzo-soprano)
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Munchner Rundfunkorchester
Arthur Fagen (conductor)
RCA 74321571312 Tr 5

08:27

RAMEAU
Gavottes I-II
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 946-2 Tr 16

08:31

VILLA-LOBOS
Etude – No.6 from Douze Etudes pour guitare
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez (guitar)
DENON C078931 Tr 6

08:36

PART
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
BIS CD 1434 Tr 16

08:43

STRAVINSKY
Concerto in E flat ‘Dumbarton Oaks’
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 440 327-2 Tr 1-3

08:59

TCHAIKOVSKY
Octobre: Chant d’automne (from The Seasons)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 466 562-2 Tr 15

09:05

ANON.
Veni creator spiritus
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1929 Tr 5

09:15

BUTTERWORTH
The Banks of Green Willow
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Mariner (conductor)
LONDON 421 391-2 Tr 9

09:22

Johann Hermann SCHEIN
No.26 Canzon a 5 in a Corollarium from Banchetto musicale
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 4820252 CD4 Tr 20

09:26

RAVEL
Jeux d’eau
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67341/2 CD2 Tr 2

09:33

JENNY LIND
Lo! Here the gentle lark
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
Alexander Murray (flute)
DECCA 421 883-2 Tr 14

09:38

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso, op.6, No.9 in F major, HWV 327
The Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907228.29 CD1 Tr 15-20

09:51

MOZART
Sonata in G major, KV27
Rachel Podger (violin)
Gary Cooper (fortepiano)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26208 Tr 7-8)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp3gt)
Classical Collection 03/10/2008

With James Jolly.

10.00 Milhaud: Le Carnaval d'Aix
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Michel Béroff (piano), Georges Prêtre (conductor)
HMV EL 270088 (LP)

10.19 Jaufre Rudel de Blaye: Lancan Li Jorn
Martin Best (voice and psaltery), Lucie Skeaping (fidele)
NIMBUS NI5445

10.27 Bridge: Vignettes de Marseille
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CONIFER CDCF186

10.39 Mozart: Symphony No.34 in C major K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC CD80165

11.02 Campra: Messe des Morts
Judith Nelson, Dinah Harris (sopranos), Jean-Claude Orliac, Wynford Evans (tenors), Stephen Roberts (bass), Marilyn Samson (cello), Michael Lewin (archlute), Nicolas McGegan (flute), Malcolm Hicks (organ), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 4509 99714-2


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dpq00)
Charles Mingus

Epitaph (1965-1979)

Donald Macleod and biographer Brian Priestley chart Mingus's final years, by which time he had managed to achieve a resurgence and official recognition following some very dark times in the mid-1960s when he faced eviction and poverty.

Don't Let It Happen Here
Charles Mingus (piano, bass, speech) with orchestra including Jimmy Owens (trumpet)
Sue Mingus Music 984 275-9 Tr 8

Don't Be Afraid, The Clown's Afraid Too
Ensemble including Snooky Young (high-register trumpet)
Charles McPherson/Bobby Jones (saxophone)
Lonnie Hillyer (trumpet)
LP: CBS 64715 side 1 Tr 3

Sue's Changes
Charles Mingus (double bass)
George Adams (tenor saxophone)
Jack Walrath (trumpet)
Don Pullen (piano)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
Rhino 8122714032 Tr 2

Epitaph: Ballad (In Other Words, I Am Three)
Ensemble including Randy Brecker (trumpet)
Bobby Watson (alto saxophone)
Wynton Marsalis (muted trumpet)
Gunther Schuller (conductor)
CBS 4666312 CD 2 Tr 5.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp3gw)
Highlights from the Clandeboye Festival 2008

03/10/2008

Sean Rafferty presents music from the Clandeboye Festival, which took place in County Down in August 2008.

Including:

Dukas: Villanelle
Richard Watkins (horn)
David Quigley (piano)

Vivaldi: Winter (The Four Seasons)
Camerata Ireland
Sarah Chang (violin/director)

Schubert: Sonata in C minor
Barry Douglas (piano).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp3hn)
The Cleveland Orchestra

Episode 5

John Shea presents recordings by the great Cleveland Orchestra.

Copland: Our Town - music for the film
Cleveland Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Peter Lieberson: Neruda songs for voice and orchestra
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Cleveland Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Golijov: Last Round
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Copland: Symphonic Ode
Cleveland Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00dp3jp)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Ensemble Wien-Berlin and pianist Lars Vogt perform in the studio ahead of concerts at London's Wigmore Hall. The 25-year-old German conductor David Afkham talks about winning the 2008 Donatella Flick conducting competition and is joined by Maxim Vengerov, one of the jury members. And Monica Mason, director of the Royal Ballet, discusses her fiftieth season since joining the company as a dancer.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dppzw)
From London's Barbican Hall, Martin Handley presents a performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.

The composer's visionary interpretation of divine glory and sinful mankind's insignificance, forged against a background of personal turmoil and creative uncertainty, constitutes one of the greatest works of western sacred art.

Christine Brewer (soprano)
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo)
Paul Groves (tenor)
Stephen Milling (bass)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00dppzy)
Ian McMillan presents the weekly programme about language. His guests include Paul Farley, who has written a series of poems about work for National Poetry Day, and Doctor Who writer Rob Shearman, who has a new short story written specially for the programme.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dpq00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00dpq02)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters

Episode 5

Critic Richard Cork visits the paint-smeared studio of celebrated British artist Lucian Freud.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00dpq04)
Lopa Kothari presents a mix of music from around the world, including a selection of recordings from some of Africa's Railway bands.

S.E. Rogie: Clua Koonde (‘It Knocked Me Out’) (Sooliman E. Rogie) (4:32)
Album: The Palm Wine sounds of S.E. Rogie
Workers Playtime PLAYCD9, track 2

Lila Downs: Justicia (Lila Downs, Paul Cohen) (3:48)
Album: Shake Away
EMI 50999 2 34497 2 5, track 10
http://www.liladowns.com

Orkestra del Sol featuring Sincero Minimo: Calypso Collapso (J. Samuel) (4:33)
Album: The Moveable Feast
Sol Music SOLCD003, track 8
http://www.orkestradelsol.co.uk

The Green Arrows: Chipo Chiroorwa (Zexie Manatsa) (2:26)
Album: 4-track Recording Session
Analog Africa AACD061, track 7
http://www.myspace.com/analogafrica

E.T. Mensah: 205 (E.T. Mensah) (3:05)
Album: Day by Day – Classic High Life of the 1950s and 1960s
RetroAfric RETRO3CD, track 2
http://www.retroafric.com

Pedro Bromfman, Cassio Duarte: O Plano (Pedro Bromfman) (3:35)
Album: Tropa de Elite – Film Soundtrack
Milan Records 399 236-2, track 3
http://www.milanrecords.com

M.C. Junior, M.C. Leonardo, Bateria da Rocinha: Nossa Bandeira (M.C. Dandara) (3:35)
Album: Tropa de Elite – Film Soundtrack
Milan Records 399 236-2, track 4
http://www.milanrecords.com

Idris Rahman and Zoe Rahman: You Came Like Welcome Rain (Mukul Dutta, Nochiketa Ghosh) (4:23)
Album: Where Rivers Meet
Manushi Records MANUCD004, track 5
http://www.zoerahman.com

Omara Portuondo featuring Pablo Milanés: Ámame Como Soy (3:23)
Album: Gracias
World Village WVF001, track 6
http://www.myspace.com/omaraportuondoworldcircuit

Bembeya Jazz: Whiskey Soda (anon) (5:31)
Album: The Rough Guide to West Africa Gold
Rough Guide RGNET1173CD, track 3
http://www.worldmusic.net

Les Amazones de Guinea: Ndaren (anon) (4:19)
Album: ‘Wamato’
Sterns Music STCD1106, track 4
http://www.sternsmusic.com

Dub Colossus: Ambassel (Sinteyehu Zenebe, Dubulah) (4:48)
Album: A Town Called Addis
Real World Records CDR W155, track 12

Nation Beat (re-mix Amon): Mare Cheia (4:52)
Album: Legends of the Preacher
Modiba MODP7.2, track 11
http://www.nationbeat.com
http://www.myspace.com/nationbeat

Mariza: Minh’alma (Paulo de Carvalho) (4:00)
Album: Terra
EMI 50999 2 29423 2 6, track 2
http://www.mariza.com

Rail Band: Gansana (Salif Keita) (7:09)
Album: 2 Mansa
Sterns Africa STCD 3039-40, CD2 track 9
http://www.sternsmusic.com

Rail Band: Tie Diuguya (Djelimady Sissoko) (4:48)
Album: 2 Mansa
Sterns Africa STCD 3039-40, CD2 track 3

The Crooked Jades: Shining Darkness Interlude (1:36) and Ohio (1:51)
Album: Shining Darkness
Jade Note Music CJ008, tracks 10 and 11
http://www.crookedjades.com

Minyeshu: Dire Dawa (Minyeshu, E. Lest) (4:43)
Album: Dire Dawa
Me and My Other Records MMOCD2003, track 5
http://www.minyeshu.nl

Takeharu Kunimoto and the Last Frontier: Appalachian Shamisen (3:31)
Album: The Rough Guide to the Music of Japan
Rough Guide RGNET1211PR, track 14
http://www.worldmusic.net

Mariza: Alfama (Ary dos Santos, Alain Oulman) (3:58)
Album: Terra
EMI 50999 2 29423 2 6, track 8
http://www.mariza.com

Kante Manfila, Sorry Bamba: Keleya (Kante Manfila) (4:19)
Album: Clash Mandingue
Oriki Music ORK004, track 3
http://www.myspace.com/orikimusic

Franco: Kinsiona (Trad. arr. Franco) (4:03)
Album: The Very Best of the Rumba Giant or Zaire
Manteca MANTCD013, track 6
http://www.manteca.co.uk

Idris Rahman and Zoe Rahman: Stream of Joy (Rabindranath Tagore) (5:18)
Album: Where Rivers Meet
Manushi Records MANUCD004, track 9
http://www.zoerahman.com




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00dp39n)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00dp3hg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00dp3hj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00dp3hl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00dp3hn)

Bach 20:15 SAT (b00dppfj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00dnz70)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00dnznm)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00dp39g)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00dp3fs)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00dp3g3)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00dp3gf)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00dp3gr)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00dnz72)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00dp1pc)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00dkywd)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00dpq2n)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00dp39j)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00dp3fv)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00dp3g5)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00dp3gh)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00dp3gt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00dppn0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00dppn0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00dppr4)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00dppr4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00dppzc)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00dppzc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00dppzp)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00dppzp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00dpq00)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00dpq00)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00dpvzc)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00dp1pf)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00dnz9w)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00dp39q)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00dp3jh)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00dp3jk)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00dp3jm)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00dp3jp)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00dpt98)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007tbdl)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00dp1pm)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00dnz89)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00dppp3)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00dppz5)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00dppzh)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00dppzt)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b009rdry)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00dp39v)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00dppz1)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00dppz9)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00dppzm)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00dnz9t)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00dp39s)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00dppyz)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00dppz7)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00dppzk)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00dppzw)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00dp1p3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00dk88z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00dp39l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00dp3fx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00dp3g7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00dp3gk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00dp3gw)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00dp1p7)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00dp1ph)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00dp1p1)

The Book with the Seven Seals 20:30 SAT (b00dr3x1)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b008w00v)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b008xhwh)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00dp39x)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00dppz3)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00dppzf)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00dppzr)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00dpq02)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00dppzy)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00dkz09)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00dp39b)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00dqlhb)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00dp3fn)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00dp3fz)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00dp3g9)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00dp3gm)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00dp1pk)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00dmyjk)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00dpq04)