Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00df694)
With John Shea.

01:01AM
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907)
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

01:26AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

01:57AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Alfred Brendel (piano)

02:35AM
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Stabat Mater (1724)
Valeri Popova (soprano), Penka Dilova (mezzo-soprano), Tolbuhin Children’s Chorus, Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta, Dragomir Nenov (conductor)

03:16AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter Illych (1840-1893)
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, (Op. 64)
Mariinsky Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

04:01AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Camerata Köln: Michael Schneider (recorder), Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe), Michael McCraw (bassoon), Mary Utiger & Hajo Bäß (violins), Rainer Zipperling (cello), Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

04:10AM
Raffaelli, Josip (1767-1843)
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

04:19AM
de Wert, Giaches (1535-1596)
Qual musico gentil – from L'ottavo libro de madrigali a cinque voci (Venice 1586)
The Consort of Musicke – Evelyn Tubb (soprano), Mary Nichols (alto), Andrew King (tenor), Rufus Müller (tenor), Richard Wistreich (bass), Anthony Rooley (director)

04:30AM
Järnefelt, Armas (1869-1958)
The Sound of Home
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

04:41AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato and continuo
Camerata Köln: Rainer Zipperling (solo viola da gamba), Ghislaine Wauters (continuo viola da gamba), Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

04:52AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Scherzo for piano No.3 (Op.39) in C sharp minor
Simon Trpceski (piano)

05:00AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Symphony in D major (Op.10 No.5)
La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (conductor)

05:09AM
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759)
Alceste: Gentle Morpheus, son of night
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

05:18AM
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896)
Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann in F sharp minor (Op.20)
Angela Cheng (piano)

05:28AM
Svendsen, Johann (1840-1911)
Festival Polonaise – for orchestra (Op.12)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Philippe Jordan (conductor)

05:37AM
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694)
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Maria Zedelius (soprano), David Cordier (alto), Paul Elliott and Hein Meens (tenors), Michael Schopper (bass), Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

05:45AM
Humperdinck, Engelbert (1854-1921)
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Symphony Nova Scotia, Georg Tintner (conductor)

05:53AM
Bizet, Georges (1838-75)
Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

05:58AM
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959)
Guitar Prelude No.3 in A minor
Norbert Kraft (guitar)

06:06AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Antiche Arie e Danze – Suite no.3 (1932)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Igor Kuljeric (conductor)

06:25AM
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847)
Sonata in C minor
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

06:40AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Robert Aitken (flute), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00djpxk)
With Martin Handley.

Featuring an ocean-going tone poem by Sibelius and a 19-part motet from Scotland. With Free Thought.

07:03

SUPPÉ
Overture: The Jolly Robbers (Banditenstreiche)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 414 408-2 Tr 4

07:11

HANDEL
I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
The Sixteen (Orchestra)
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR 16062 D2 T22

07:18

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo (Symphony No.3 'Scottish')
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 9031-72308-2 Tr 2

07:23

POULENC
Sonata for Horn, Trumpet and Trombone
Alan Civil (horn)
John Wilbraham (trumpet)
John Iveson (trombone)
EMI CMS5 66831-2 CD5 Tr 17-19

07:33

BRAHMS orch. Martin Schmeling
Hungarian Dances Nos. 5 & 6
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Bogar (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550110 Tr 5 & 6

07:39

CHOPIN
Fantasy in F Minor
Maria-Joao Pires (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 457 585-2 Tr 4

07:55

Julio de CARO arr. Leopoldo Federico & Felix Lipesker
La rayuela (gran tango milonga) for solo Bandoneon
Per Arne Glorvigen (bandoneon)
EMI 5577782 Tr 7

08:03

Pierre LEEMANS
Belgian Paratroopers March
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
TELARC CD-80099 Tr 5

08:07

Robert CARVER
O bone Jesu (a 19)
Taverner Choir
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49661-2 Tr 3

08:19

ROGERS / HART
Little Girl Blue
Oscar Peterson (piano)
MPS 821 843-2 Tr 8

08:25

GRIEG
Cow-Call & Peasant Dance (Nordic Melody Op.63 No.2)
Strings of the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 747-2 CD1 Tr 4

08:31

GOTTSCHALK
Vision
Philip Martin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67349 Tr 3

08:37

RZEWSKI
‘The People United Shall Never be Defeated’
Ursula Oppens (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08805671 Tr 1-3

08:43

WEILL
That's Him
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Orchestra conducted by Eric Stern
ELEKTRA-NONESUCH 755979345-2 Tr 4

08:46

BERIO
Wasserklavier
David Arden (piano)
NEW ALBON NA089CD Tr 20

08:49

SIBELIUS
The Oceanides (Aallottaret)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDM7 64119-2 Tr 5


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00djt04)
Building a Library: Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish)

Building a Library:
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op. 56, “Scottish”

Reviewer - Chris de Souza

First Choice:
Complete Mendelssohn Symphonies
(c/w Symphonies Nos. 1-2 and 4-5) from disc
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Decca 470 946-2 (3 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.mendelssohn:
bal.mendelssohn.symphony.no.3.op.56

09.05am

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso No. 2 in F Major HWV320 from disc Concerti Grossi Op. 6
(c/w Concerto Grosso No. 1 HWV 319; Concerti Grossi Nos. 312 HWV321-330)
Arte Dei Suonatori, Martin Gester (conductor)
BIS SACD 1705/06 (3 Hybrid SACDs, Mid Price)

MENDELSSOHN: Sonata No. 2 Op. 58 from disc Felix Mendelssohn Complete works for cello and pianoforte
(c/w Lied ohne Worte Op. 109; Variations concertantes Op. 17; Sonata No. 1 Op. 45)
Sergei Istomin (cello), Viviana Sofronitsky (fortepiano)
Passacaille 947 (CD)

MARTINU: Violin Concerto No. 1 H226 (third movement) from disc Martinu: The Complete Music for Violin and Orchestra Volume 4
(c/w Violin Concerto No. 2 H293)
Bohuslav Matousek (violin), Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67674 (CD)

09.30 am
Building a Library Recommendation

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op. 56, “Scottish”

Reviewer – Chris de Souza

Next week Hilary Finch examines recordings of Beethoven’s Piano Sonata No. 17 Op. 31/2, “Tempest”

10.20 Interview with Sir John Eliot Gardiner

JS BACH: Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II BWV 183 (tenor aria) from disc Bach Cantatas Volume 25
(c/w Cantatas for the Fifth Sunday after Easter:
Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch BWV 86; Bisher habt ihr nichts gebeten in meinem Namen BWV 87; In allen meinen Taten BWV 97;
Cantatas for the Sunday after Ascension Day:
Sie werden euch in den Bann tun I BWV 44; Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich BWV 150; Johann Christoph Bach - Fürchte dich nicht)
Soloists (cantatas for fifth Sunday after Easter): Katharine Fuge, Robin Tyson, Steve Davislim, Stephan Loges;
Soloists (Sunday after Ascension Day): Joanne Lunn, Daniel Taylor, Paul Agnew, Panajotis Iconomou; The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Soli Deo Gloria SDG144 (2 CDs)

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 (first movement)
(c/w Begrabnisgesang, Op. 13; Schicksalslied Op. 54; MENDELSSOHN: Mitten wir in Leben sind Op. 23)
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique, The Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Soli Deo Gloria SDG702 (CD)

11.15 Britten Opera Releases

BRITTEN: Albert Herring (recorded 1949)
Joan Cross (Lady Billows), Gladys Parr (Florence Pike), Margaret Ritchie (Miss Wordsworth), Otakar Kraus (Mr. Gedge), Roy Ashton (Mr. Upfold), Norman Lumsden (Superintendent Budd), Denis Dowling (Sid Butcher’s shophand), Peter Pears (Albert Herring), Nancy Evans (Nancy), Catherine Lawson (Mrs Herring), Anne Sharp (Emmie), Elisabeth Parry (Cis), Alan Thompson (Harry),
The English Opera Group Chamber Orchestra, Benjamin Britten (conductor)
Nimbus NI5824/6 (3 CDs, Mid Price)

BRITTEN: Owen Wingrave
Peter Colman-Wright (Owen Wingrave), Robin Leggate (General Sir Philip Wingrave and Narrator), Elizabeth Connell (Miss Wingrave), Janice Watson (Mrs. Coyle), Sarah Fox (Mrs. Julian), Alan Opie (Spencer Coyle), Pamela Helen Stephen (Kate), James Gilchrist (Lechmere), Tiffin Boys Choir, City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN10473(2) (2 CDs)

BRITTEN: Billy Budd
Nathan Gunn (Billy Budd), Ian Bostridge (Captain Vere), Gidon Saks (Claggart), Neal Davies (Mr Redburn), Jonathan Lemalu (Mr. Flint), Matthew Rose (Lieutenant Ratcliffe), Alasdair Elliott (Red Whiskers), Daniel Teadt (Donald), Matthew Best (Dansker), Andrew Kennedy (Novice), Andrew Tortise (Squeak), Adam Green (First Mate), Mark Stone (Bosun), Darren Jeffery (Second Mate/Gunner's Mate), Andrew Staples (Maintop), Roderick Williams (Novice's Friend/Arthur Jones),
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Daniel Harding (conductor)
Virgin 5190392 (3 CDs, Mid Price)

BRITTEN: Peter Grimes
Dean Peterson (Hobson), John Del Carlo (Swallow), Anthony Dean Griffey (Peter Grimes), Felicity Palmer (Mrs. Sedley), Patricia Racette (Ellene Orford), Jill Grove (Auntie), Greg Fedderly (Bob Boles), Anthony Michaels-Moore (Captain Balstrode), Bernard Fitch (Rev. Horace Adams), Leah Partridge, Erin Morley (Two nieces), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (Ned Keene), Logan William Erickson (Boy), Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Donald Runnicles (conductor)
EMI 2 17414 9 (2 DVDs)


11.40m Disc of the Week

GUBAIDULINA: In tempus praesens
(c/w JS BACH: Violin Concertos BWV 1041 and 1042)
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin; conductor for the Bach), Trondheim Soloists (Bach concertos), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 7450 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00dktv3)
King’s Place

Tom visits London’s newest concert hall, Kings Place, the brain child of Peter Millican, set to host chamber music, jazz, and world music events from the start of October. Peter’s plan is an ambitious one: to finance the year-round artistic programme with the rents from the Guardian and other corporate clients renting space at the complex. But can he make King’s Place fly without cash from the Arts Council? And what will the impact be on London’s flagship chamber music venue, the Wigmore Hall? Tom talks to John Gilhooly of the Wigmore Hall, and to two wise men of British culture: John Tusa, former Chief Executive of the Barbican and now Chairman of the University of the Arts, and Anthony Sargent, General Director at the Sage in Gateshead.
www.kingsplace.co.uk

Mauricio Kagel

Composer Mauricio Kagel died on Thursday, at the age of 76. Growing up in Argentina, Kagel studied with Borges before moving to Cologne in 1957, and throwing himself into the musical avant-garde. But Kagel remained a literary composer, in the sense that he questioned all of the received wisdoms of the musical world. He staged pieces like Match, for two cellists and a percussionist who referees their musical tug-of-war, to a recent theatre work that faked a kidnapping in a concert hall. Tom remembers this master of the avant-garde with composer and ex-Kagel pupil Gerald Barry, and Kagel expert Björn Heile.

Bjorn Heile’s Mauricio Kagel website
http://www.sussex.ac.uk/Users/bh25/kagel.htm

La Calisto

Francesco Cavalli’s 17th century tale of conflict between gods and mortals, La Calisto, opens at the Royal Opera House on Tuesday. This is the first time that any of Cavalli’s dozens of operas have made it to the stage at Covent Garden. Tom explores why it has taken so long to showcase the work of a composer who made Venetian opera his own in the wake of Monteverdi’s advances in the mid 17th century, and wrote among the first public (as opposed to princely) operatic entertainments. Tom went along to rehearsals at the Royal Opera House and spoke to director David Alden, conductor Ivor Bolton, and Soprano Sally Matthews.

La Calisto is at the Royal Opera House September 23rd – October 10th
http://www.roh.org.uk/whatson/production.aspx?pid=6573

You can hear La Calisto on Opera on 3 on Saturday October 25th
http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/operaon3/

Anthony Marwood

There is something of a musical revolution going on in Ireland at the moment and one of those at the forefront is violinist Anthony Marwood, who conducts the Irish Chamber Orchestra at the Wigmore Hall on Tuesday. Marwood’s career as chamber musician and soloist – he performs with the Florestan Trio and premiered Thomas Adès’s Violin Concerto – sees him navigate the extremes of the violin’s repertoire. But Marwood’s skills extend beyond music. He has combined his acting and dancing skills with his violin-playing in recent years, notably in a production of Stravinsky’s The Soldier’s Tale, where he played the Soldier – and the violin part. Tom meets him to ask how all this musical multi-tasking is connected.

Don’t miss Music Matters special Irish edition on October 11th when Tom will be travelling across Ireland to get a sense of what has shaped Irish musical life.

Anthony Marwood directs the Irish Chamber Orchestra at the Wigmore Hall on Tuesday 23rd September
http://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/productions/irish-chamber-orchestra-21697


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00djt6g)
Purcell wrote sacred music throughout his creative life and left a fantastic body of "verse anthems" for strings and voices, several of which were featured in a concert given by the Gabrieli Consort, directed by Paul McCreesh, at the 2008 Brinkburn Festival. Performed in the wonderful acoustic of Brinkburn Priory the concert features Purcell's popular "O Sing Unto the Lord" and "Rejoice in the Lord Alway".

Playlist:

Gabrieli: Omnes gentes a 16 (1597) (excerpt)
Robert Harre-Jones (falsetto) /Charles Daniels (tenor) /Peter Harvey (baritone) Gabrieli Consort and Players
Director Paul McCreesh
VIRGIN 0777 7590062
Track: 29

Henry Purcell: Bell Anthem “Rejoice in the lord”
Performed at the Festival by The Gabrieli Consort
Directed by Paul McCreesh

Henry Purcell: “Let mine eyes run down with tears”
Performed at the Festival by The Gabrieli Consort
Directed by Paul McCreesh

Thomas Morgan: Mr Henry Purcell's Farewell Tune (excerpt)
The Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman (director)
HYPERION CDA 66578
(CD title: 'Odes on the death of Henry Purcell')

Henry Purcell: Ground, Z.D222 (from 'Celebrate the festival') (excerpt)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907428
(CD title: 'Henry Purcell: Keyboard Suites & Grounds')

John Blow: Ode on the death of Mr Henry Purcell ('Mark how the Lark and Linnet Sing') (excerpt)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
James Bowman (countertenor)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDA 66253 (CD)
(CD title: 'Countertenor duets by Purcell and Blow')

Henry Purcell: “My beloved spake”
Performed at the Festival by The Gabrieli Consort
Directed by Paul McCreesh

Henry Purcell: “O sing unto the Lord”
Performed at the Festival by The Gabrieli Consort
Directed by Paul McCreesh


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00df54q)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the American Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio performing an all-Beethoven programme, with the two Op 70 Piano Trios, including the Ghost.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008jysf)
Jordan - Amman: Ilham Al Madfai

Moshe Morad travels to Jordan's capital Amman to record one of the Middle East's biggest stars, Iraqi singer-songwriter Ilham Al Madfai. Ilham performs with his full band, as well as on his own in a more intimate setting, and talks about his love for the lost city of Baghdad.

Recorded 19 May 2007 at Café Khuttar in Amman, Jordan


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00djvbp)
Harry James

Trumpeter Guy Barker joins Alyn Shipton to select the essential recordings by Harry James, one of the most notable brass technicians in jazz.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00djvc2)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Benedict Warren
Saturday 20 September 2008 5pm6pm

Playlist

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Double Check Stomp (Duke Ellington / Barney Bigard / Irving Mills / Johnny Hodges / Wellman Braud) (2’52’’)
Performed by Duke Ellington and his Orchestra:
Cootie Williams, Arthur Whetsol (tp) Joe “Tricky Sam” Nanton, Juan Tizol (tb) Barney Bigard (cl,ts) Johnny Hodges (as) Harry Carney (bar,cl,as) Duke Ellington (p) Fred Guy (bj) Wellman Braud (b) Sonny Greer (d)
Recorded NY, Apr 11 1930
Taken from the album Jazz Cocktail
CD (ASV CDAJA5024(1); Track 13)

How Come You Do Me Like You Do? (Austin / Bergere) (2’56’’)
Performed by Red Nichols, Wingy Mannone, Charlie Teagarden (tp) Jack Teagarden, Glenn Miller (tb) Benny Goodman (cl) Bud Freeman (ts) Adrian Rollini (bassax) Joe Sullivan (p)
Recorded NY, Aug 27 1930
Taken from the album Red Nichols and His Five Pennies 1929-31
LP (Sunbeam SB 137; Side 2 / Track 6)

Nobody Knows You When You’re Down and Out (Jimmy Cox) (2’56’’)
Performed by Bessie Smith (vcl) Ed Allen (cnt) Garvin Bushell (as) Greely Walton (ts) Clarence Williams (p) Cyrus St. Clair (tu)
Recorded NY, May 15 1929
Taken from the album Sweet Mistreater
2005 CD (Blue Orchid Blue202CD; Disc 2 / Track 16)

Sweet Muscatel (3’49’’)
Performed by Humphrey Lyttelton (tenor-horn) Mick Pyne (p)
Recorded London, Apr 22 1976
Taken from the album One in a While
1979 LP (Black Lion BLP 12149; Side 1 / Track 4)

On a Slow Boat to China (Frank Loesser) (2’36’’)
Performed by Sonny Rollins (ts) Kenny Drew (p) Percy Heath (b) Art Blakey (d)
Recorded NY, Dec 17 1951
Taken from the album This Love of Mine
1993 CD (Prestige CDSGP043(1); Track 7)

Satin Doll (Duke Ellington / Johnny Mercer / Billy Strayhorn) (5’35’’)
Performed by The McCoy Tyner Trio
McCoy Tyner (p) Steve Davis (b) Lex Humphries (d)
Recorded NJ, Mar 4 1963
Taken from the album Night of Ballads and Blues
LP (Impulse A 39; Side 1 / Track 1)

The Sage (3’32’’)
Performed by Buddy Collette (fl) Fred Katz (cello) Jim Hall (g) Carson Smith (b) Chico Hamilton (d)
Recorded LA, Aug 23 1955
Taken from the album Music from the Film Sweet Smell of Success
EP (Vogue EPV 1227)

Camille (Christine Tobin) (4’31’’)
Performed by Christine Tobin (vcl) Liam Noble (p) Kate Shortt (cello) Phil Robson (g) Dave Whitford (b) Thebe Lipere (perc) Simon Lea (d)
Recorded 2007
Taken from the album Secret Life of a Girl
2008 CD (Babel BDV 2875; Track 2)

If I Should Lose You (Leo Robin / Ralph Rainger) (5’06’’)
Performed by Hank Mobley (ts) Wynton Kelly (p) Paul Chambers (b) Art Blakey (d)
Recorded NJ, Feb 7 1960
Taken from the album Soul Station
1998 CD (Blue Note 4953432; Track 6)

Moon Ray (Artie Shaw / Paul Madison / Arthur Quenzer) (6’39’’)
Performed by Roland Kirk (ts,manzello) Tommy Flanagan (p) Henry grimes (b) Roy Haynes (d)
Recorded May 23 1962
Taken from the album Out of the Afternoon
1996 CD (Impulse IMP11802(1); Track 1)

Mamacita (Joe Henderson) (10’47’’)
Performed by The Kenny Dorham Quintet:
Kenny Dorham (tp) Joe Henderson (ts) Tommy Flanagan (p) Richard Davis (b) Albert “Tootie” Heath (d)
Recorded NJ, Sep 14 1964
Taken from the album Trumpeta Toccata
CD (Blue Note CDP7841812(1); Track 3)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00dk49w)
The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny

A concert performance of Kurt Weill and Berthold Brecht's anti-capitalist masterpiece, The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny given by the Royal Scottish National Orchestra conducted by HK Gruber. Recorded at the Usher Hall on August 8th at the opening concert of the Edinburgh International Festival. Introduced by Donald McLeod who also talks to the conductor about the context of the piece and Weill and Brecht's influence on subsequent operatic developments.

CAST
Leokadja Begbick: Susan Bickley (mezzo soprano)
Fatty: Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (tenor)
Trinity Moses: Alan Opie (baritone)
Jenny: Giselle Allen (soprano)
Jimmy Mahoney: Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor)
Jack Smith, Toby Higgins: Peter Hoare (tenor)
Bill: Stephan Loges( baritone)
Joe: Brindley Sherratt (bass)
Hannah Gordon - Narrator
Ladies of the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Christopher Bell - chorus master
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
HK Gruber - conductor

SYNOPSIS
ACT I
A battered truck breaks down; its passengers are Leokadja Begbick, Fatty and Trinity Moses, three fugitives from justice who are charged with slave-trading and fraud. Realizing that it will be easier to extract gold from men than from the rivers they find themselves in, they decide to found a city of pleasure: it will be called Mahagonny, a spiderweb to attract men to have fun (as there is nothing else dependable in life). News of Mahagonny spreads; it attracts Jenny Smith, a prostitute, and her friends (the ‘sharks’). Singing the Alabama Song, they set out in pursuit of whisky, dollars and pretty boys. Fatty and Moses go to the big industrial cities to recruit the disillusioned to join them in their city of gold. Four Alaskan lumberjacks (Jim Mahoney and his friends Jack, Bill and Joe), who have shared hard times and made their fortunes, look forward to the pleasures of Mahagonny. Begbick introduces herself and tries to interest them in her girls. Haggling ensues, and Jim chooses Jenny; they get to know one another. Mahagonny suffers a financial recession: people are leaving in droves and crime is high; the price of whisky is falling. Begbick suggests going back to ‘civilization’ but she is still a hunted woman. Jim also wants to leave but is dissuaded by his friends. In front of the Hotel Rich Man, the men of Mahagonny are smoking and drinking and listening to a pianist playing ‘The Maiden’s Prayer’. Jim says that Mahagonny has become too peaceful and dull. As if in answer to his complaint, the city is threatened by a hurricane. Jim compares the savagery of Nature with the greater destructiveness of Man. He protests that there are too many regulations in the city and that society should be based on permissiveness: ‘In this world you must make your own bed’.

ACT II
The hurricane miraculously bypasses Mahagonny. Jim’s theory must be right: every man for himself. They will devote themselves to the four pleasures of life: eating, lechery, fighting and drinking. At groaning tables, the men gorge and Jack eats himself to death. Then Begbick presides over the Mandalay Brothel and the men queue for Jenny and the other prostitutes. Jim bets all his money on Joe in a boxing match between Joe and Trinity Moses, but Joe is killed. To drown his sorrows, Jim buys rounds of drinks for everyone, but their drunken games damage Begbick’s furnishings. When Begbick demands payment for that and for the drinks, Jim turns to Jenny for a loan; she throws his own selfish philosophy back at him and refuses. Jim is led off to prison.

ACT III
Jim dreads the dawning of the next day. In the court room Moses sells tickets for the forthcoming trials. He is prosecutor, Fatty the defence lawyer and Begbick the judge. The first defendant, Toby Higgins, is acquitted of murder, having handed over money to the court. Jim is summoned and led in by Billy, from whom he tries to borrow money so that he too can bribe his way off the charges. Billy refuses. Jim is accused of violating Jenny, being an accessory to the murder of Joe, inciting the crowd on the night of the hurricane by singing illegal songs, and failing to pay Begbick for drinks and criminal damage. This last charge is deemed the most serious and he is sentenced to death. As Jim is led off to await execution, everyone dreams of another city, sunny Benares, only to learn that it has been destroyed by an earthquake. Now, they wonder, where else might they go? Jim says goodbye to Jenny, who declares herself his widow. He tells the people of Mahagonny to live life to the full as there is no afterlife. They describe a visit by God to Mahagonny; God cannot condemn the inhabitants to Hell as they are there already. Jim is executed. While the city burns, there are demonstrations and conflicts between groups of protesters. Jim’s possessions are paraded like sacred relics as the various processions merge, the marchers proclaiming ‘Nothing will help him or us or you now!’.

©Alison Leighton


SAT 21:00 Two Masses (b00dktv5)
Two a capella mass settings separated by over 400 years.

Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O'Donnell (Master of Music)

Francisco Guerrero: Missa Sancta et immaculata
Roxanna Panufnik: Westminster Mass.


SAT 22:05 Pre-Hear (b00dktv7)
Featuring James MacMillan's Sinfonietta, performed by the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, with the composer conducting.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00djw9g)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces recordings from this year's Vale of Glamorgan festival including a new work by Piers Hellawell inspired by the work of sculptor David Smith.

Henryk Gorecki: Three Dances
Guto Puw: Oboe Concerto
Piers Hellawell: Agricolas for clarinet and orchestra (World Premiere)
Pawel Szymanski: Quasi una sinfonietta

David Cowley (oboe)
Robert Plane (clarinet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Michal Dworzynski



SUNDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b008w1jj)
Oscar Peterson

Alyn Shipton presents a special tribute edition of Jazz Library devoted to Oscar Peterson, who died in December 2007 and is regarded as one of the greatest jazz pianists. The programme not only suggests the essential Peterson CDs, but also calls on the help of the man himself, with an extended interview recorded in 2000.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00dk6k7)
With Jonathan Swain.

01:00
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Manfred symphony (Op.58)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

02:02
Mussorgsky , Modest (1839-1881) orch. Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)/Andrei Labinsky (1871-1941)/Serge Liapunov (1859-1924)
Songs and Dances of Death
Kólos Kovács (bass), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

02:21
Bruch, Max (1838-1920)
Eight Pieces (Op.83) - Nos.5 –8
Paul Dean (clarinet), Brett Dean (viola), Stephen Emmerson (piano)

02:42
Leo, Leonardo [Lionardo] (Ortensio Salvatore de) (1694-1744)
Miserere Mei Deus
Ensemble William Byrd, Graham O'Reilly (director)

03:00
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Suite from "Pieces de Clavecin"
Stefan Trayanov (harpsichord)

03:24
Dauvergne, Antoine (1713-1797)
Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Capella Coloniensis, William Christie (harpsichord and director)

03:45
Halvorsen, Johan (1864-1935)
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Vytautas Lukocius (conductor)

04:00
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649)
Concerto primo à 2, Concerto secondo à 2, Concerto terza à 2, Concerto quarto à 2
Bruce Dickey (cornetto), Alberto Grazzi (bassoon, in No.4 only), Michael Fentross (theorbo), Charles Toet (trombone), Jacques Ogg (organ), Lucy van Dael (conductor)

04:13
Faber, Nikolaus Franciscus (d.1673)
Threnon musicum
Capella Regia Musicalis, Robert Hugo (organ/director)

04:21
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, John Nelson (conductor)

04:33
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata IX in D minor (K.9)
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

04:37
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806)
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340)
Academia Palatina, Florian Heyerick (director)

04:53
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4)
James Anagnoson and Leslie Kinton (pianos)

05:00
Trad. Catalonia & Anon (15th century) [Holland]
Trad: El Noi de la Mare & Anon: Ons is gheboren een uutvercoren
Zefiro Torna, Jurgen De Bruyn (lute & director)

05:05
Hermann, Nikolaus (1500 - 1561)
Wir singen dir, Immanuel
Zefiro Torna, Jurgen De Bruyn (lute & director)

05:08
Knipper, Lev Konstantinovich (1898-1974)
Radif – in Iranian style for string quartet and string orchestra (1973)
Amadeus' Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan, Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

05:21
Matton, Roger (b. 1929)
L'Escaouette
Adrienne Savoie (soprano), Catherine Sevigny (mezzo), Jean-Francois Morin (tenor), Charles Prevost (baritone), Ensemble Vocal Katimavik, Choeur Vaudril Soulanges, Orchestre Métropolitain, Gilles Auger (conductor)

05:31
McPhee, Colin (1900-1964) transcribed McPhee
Balinese Ceremonial music
Ashley Wass (piano), Grace Francis (piano)

05:41
Tippett, Michael (1905-1998)
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time'
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

05:53
Wiedermann, Bedrich Anton (1883-1951)
Pastorale dorico
Hans Leenders (organ)

06:00
Genin, Pierre Agricola (1832-1903)
Fantasie sue Rigoletto (Op.19)
Zhenia Dukova (flute), Andrey Angelov (piano)

06:12
Koehne, Graeme (b. 1956)
Three Poems of Byron
Elizabeth Campbell (mezzo-soprano), Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Janos Furst (conductor)

06:25
Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich (1837-1910)
Tamara – Symphonic Poem
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)

06:47
Hidas, Frigyes (1928-2007)
Adagio
Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Gyõrgy Lehel (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00dk8d8)
Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

Featuring a Bach Cantata and brass band music by Elgar. With Free Thought.
07:03

HOLST
A Fugal Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553696 Tr 6

07:09

TELEMANN
Hier ist mein herz, geliebter Jesu
Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Benoit Haller (tenor)
Balthasar-Neumann Ensemble
Han Tol (director)
CARUS 83.165 Tr 1-7

07:24

SCHUBERT
Klavierstück in E Flat minor D946
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 475 6282 CD7 Tr 5

07:34

TIPPETT
Little Music for Strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDC5 55452-2 Tr 6-9

07:45

HANDEL
Recorder Sonata in F major Op.1 No.11
Marion Verbruggen (recorder)
Ton Koopman (chest organ)
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907151 Tr 1-4

07:53

BACH
Sicilienne for Concerto in D Minor BWV 596
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901871 Tr 1

07:57

HAHN
Piece en forme d’aria et Bergerie
Huseyin Sermet (piano)
Kun Woo Paik (piano)
VALOIS V4658 Tr 4

08:03

Jorge BEN arr. Walter Despalj
Más que nada
The 12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CDC5 56981-2 Tr 9

08:07

ELGAR
A Severn Suite
John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band
Roy Newsome (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 4508 Tr 2

08:26

COPLAND
The Promise of Living (The Tender Land)
Laurie - Joy Clements (soprano)
Ma Moss - Claramae Turner (mezzo)
Grandpa Moss - Norman Treigle (bass-baritone)
Martin - Richard Cassilly (tenor)
Top - Richard Fredericks (baritone)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
SONY SM2K 89329 CD2 Tr 6 & 7

08:33

SAINT-SAENS
Gigue, Study No.6 from 6 Studies for left hand
Michel Beroff (piano)
EMI CDC 7490792 Tr 7

08:37

SHOSTAKOVICH
Football from the Golden Age
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9251/2 CD1 Tr 22

08:43

BIBER
Sonata 'pro tabula' in C a10
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel (violin / director)
Archiv 453 442-2 T18

08:51

PEARSALL
Lay a Garland
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 119 Tr 10

08:53

RAVEL
Ronde (Trois Chansons)
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 119 Tr 14

08:55

DELIUS
The Splendour falls on Castle Walls
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
Collegium COLCD 119 Tr 11

09:03

BERLIOZ
Overture: Le Corsaire
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
RCA 74321 845 872 CD2 Tr 3

09:12

BRAHMS
3 Intermezzi Op.117
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 417 599-2 Tr 3-5

09:31

SKALKOTTAS
Greek Dance in C Minor
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Byron Fidetzis, conductor
BIS CD 1384 Tr 17

09:37

BACH
Cantata BWV 96
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS CD 1401 Tr 14-19

09:54

LANGLAIS
Fete
Colin Walsh (organ of Salisbury Cathedral)
PRIORY PRCD905 Tr 5i


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00dk8db)
Iain ponders the notion that where we listen to music might have an effect on the way we hear it, looking at the locations where this programme's selection was recorded, which include St Mark's Basilica in Venice and a 'giant chicken coop' in London. Featuring works by Elgar and from Bach's Trinity Cantata.

Iain Burnside - Music/Spaces

Draghi: Song for St Cecilia’s Day – Symphony and
“From Harmony, Heavenly Harmony”
The Playford Consort/Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman
Helios CDH55257

Rameau: Overture to Zais
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset (directing)
Ambroisie AM167

Messiaen- from L’Ascension: Transports de joie d’une ame devant la gloire du Christ - organ of the Church of the Holy Trinity, Paris
Olivier Messiaen (organ) rec 1956
EMI CZS7674002

Satie: Ragtime - Parade
Joanna McGregor (piano)
Sound Circus SC902

Handel:Coronation Anthem: My Heart is Inditing
The Choir of Kings College Cambridge /David Willcocks (conducting)
Decca 455041

Beethoven: Sonata no 7 in D major Op 10/3, ‘ Largo e mesto’
Paul Lewis (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901909.11

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw – Prologue, Theme, The journey and Variation 1
Joan Rodgers, Ian Bostridge, Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Harding
Virgin Classics VCD5455212

Rachmaninov: Sonata for Cello and Piano Opus 19 - ‘Andante’
Sonia Wieder Atherton (cello) and Imogen Cooper (piano)
RCA 82876552732

John Adams The Dharma at Big Sur - Sri Moonshine
Tracy Silverman- electric violin/BBC SO/John Adams
Nonesuch 7559-79857-2

Elgar – Civic Fanfare
3 Choirs Festival Chorus/ LSO/Sir Edward Elgar
EMI CDS 7545602

Haydn: Symphony No 96 in D major ‘The Miracle’
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Elatus 256460337


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00dk8dd)
Michael Berkeley's guest is actor Dominic West, star of the cult TV series The Wire, and well-known for a variety of stage and film roles including the lead in Tom Stoppard's recent play Rock 'n' Roll.

His musical choices range from sacred music by Pergolesi, Handel and Mozart as well as Arvo Part's Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano, to songs by Schubert, Neil Young, Flanders and Swan and Jake Thackray.

1 Sig M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP) 0’26
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet

2 Pergolesi : Stabat Mater 4’26
‘The Sweet Sound of Emma Kirby’ Decca 466 322-2 – Track 3
Emma Kirby/James Bowman, The Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

3 Schubert : ‘Der Leiermann’ from ‘Winterreise’ D911 4’16
‘Die Winterreise’ EMI CDH7610022 – Track 24
Hans Hotter (baritone), Gerald Moore (piano)

4 West African Rhythm Brothers : Sing the Blues 2’46
‘London is the Place for Me’ Honest Jons HJRCD16 – Track 20
Ambrose Campbell/PRS

5 Arvo Pärt : Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror) (EXCERPT) 2’42
‘Daniel Hope : Works by Pärt, Penderecki, Schnittke etc
NIMBUS N15631 – Track 5
Daniel Hope (violin), Simon Mulligan (piano)
Pärt/ Universal Edition

6 Young Holt Unlimited : Ain’t There Something Money Can’t Buy 3’07
‘WACK WACK’
Demon Edsel Records DIAB8057 – Track 3 (LIVE MEDLEY EXCERPT)
Isaac Holt/Ambitious Music/Yo-Ho Music Pub Co

7 Jake Thackray : Sister Josephine 3’17
‘Very Best of…’ EMI 5826512 – Track 8
Thackray/EMI Music Publishing Ltd

8 Mozart : ‘Laudate Dominum’ from Vespers K339 4’46
EMI CDC7496722 – Track 11
Lynne Dawson (soprano), Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Cambridge Classical Players/Stephen Cleobury

9 Claudio Villa – Stornelli Amorisi (EXCERPT)
‘Big Night’ CINERAMA 0022782CIN – Track 1 2’10
(Sarra,Astro,Mari,SIAE)

10 Handel : Zadok the Priest 5’53
‘Live in 2005’ NAC CDSE7 – Track 1
Organist & Choir of the New Apostolic Church of Cape Town


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00dk8dg)
Domenico Zipoli

Domenico Zipoli was thought to have disappeared from European musical life just as he made his mark with the publication of his first work, the Sonate d'intavolatura per organo e cimbalo. Did his early promise fade and leave him resigned to a life of obscurity? Well, no. Scholars had known for a while that there was another Domenico Zipoli, active just after this time in Paraguay, but it wasn't until the 1950s that it was realised that the two composers were in fact one and the same.
Zipoli had joined the Jesuit reductiones and gone to South America - music played a pivotal role in in the missions, fulfilling the Jesuits' aim of transmitting the idea of God to the natives. The music he composed there was thought to be lost, until at the beginning of the 1960s when a mass for three-part choir (without bass), soloists, two violins, organ and continuo was located, reading: "copied in Potossi, in the year 1784", that is 58 years after the composer's death. The fact that over half a century after Zipoli's death his works were still performed in Argentina and in Higher Peru clearly reflect his importance. Then, in 1972, 5000 pages of manuscript music were accidentally discovered in East Bolivia, among them a large number of complete works by Zipoli. They were being used as toilet paper in the bathroom of the church sacristy! Catherine Bott explores the life and music of this amazing man, wrongly thought to have disappeared from musical life as quickly as he had appeared.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00dk8dj)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces listeners' choices, which include a Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody arranged for piano and harmonium, Gounod's celebrated Ave Maria and the Bach prelude on which it was based, plus performances by the Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle, Angela Hewitt and Leontyne Price. American composer John Adams is the guest requester.

Radio 3 Requests
TX: 21st September 2008, 1400-1600, BBC Radio 3
Presenter: Chi-chi Nwanoku
Producer: Simon Jordan
BA: Sian Grace
Recording: 30A/B, Broadcasting House, Friday 29th August 2008, 1000-1200
Programme number: 08CM5425CB0
Tape number: PCF835/08CM5425

Elgar
Chanson de matin
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin), Julian Milford (piano)
Chandos CHAN 9624, track 8

Debussy
La Mer
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 5 580452, tracks 2-4

Bach
Prelude no 1 in C (Well-tempered clavier book 1)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDS44291, CD 1 track 1

Gounod arr. Sabatini
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Leontyne Price (soprano), Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Decca 421103-2, track 12

John Adams
Kumudha's Prayer (A Flowering Tree)
Jessica Rivera (soprano), Eric Owens (baritone and storyteller), Schola Cantorum Caracas, London Symphony Orchestra, John Adams (conductor)
Nonesuch 327100 CD1 track 3 (Released Monday 22/09/08)

Roy Harris
Symphony No 3
Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)
Naxos 8.559227, track 1

Liszt, arr Jonathan Scott
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
Scott Brothers Duo
Scott Brothers SBDRCD001, track 10

Johan Halvorsen
Suite Ancienne
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)
NKF NKFCD500321, tracks 1-4

Strauss
Don Juan
Dresden Staatskapelle, Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
EMI CDC7478652, track 1


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00df64k)
From the London Oratory.

Organ Prelude: Intonatio del settimo tono (Andrea Gabrieli)
Invitatory: Deu in adjutorium meum (Croce)
Antiphons and Psalms: 110, 111, 112, 113, 117 (Plainsong)
Hymn: Iste confessor (Palestrina)
Antiphon: Hic vir despiciens (Plainsong)
Canticle: Magnificat octavi toni (Victoria)
Motet: O viridissima virga (Hildegard of Bingen)
Antiphon of Our Lady: Salve Regina (Philips)
Organ Voluntary: Chaconne in F (Fischer)

Organist: John McGreal
Celebrant: The Very Rev Ignatius Harrison
Director of Music: Patrick Russill.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008sc56)
Elgar: A Very English Composer

Charles Hazlewood is joined by the string section of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales to explore what makes Elgar such a quintessentially 'English' composer, focusing on his 1905 Introduction and Allegro, and the 1892 Serenade for Strings.

As a contrast, Charles also examines the music of Holst, another English composer who was writing in the early part of the 20th century, looking at his Saint Paul's Suite for string orchestra. Could Holst's style possibly be more authentically English than that of Elgar?


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00dk95x)
Hungarian Choirs

Aled Jones introduces more performance from the Aswatuna choral festival. Recorded in the ancient Jordanian city of Petra, the event brings together Middle Eastern choirs and the Swedish vocal group Voces Nordicae for a unique collaboration. Plus a tour of the Hungarian choral scene with music from Bartók, Kodály, and the contemporary composer János Vajda.

Playlist:
György: Mundi renovation
Pro Musica
CaPm014, track 1

Lukaszewski: O Oriens
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge conducted by Stephen Layton
HYPERION CDA67639, track 11

Skempton: The Song of Songs
Exon Singers conducted by Matthew Owens
DELPHIAN CD34056, track 4

Lennon/McCartney: Julia
Vocal Essence Ensemble Singers, conducted by Philip Brunelle
VOCALESSENCE VECD0605, track 9

Trad. arr. Housam Brimo: Damascene Fugue
Syrian Chamber Choir of the Higher Institute of Music conducted by Viktor Babenko
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

Trad. arr. Shireen Abu-Khader: ‘Ayyam Zaman’ (Old days)
Dozan wa Awtar Singers conducted by Shireen Abu-Khader
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

Rahbani brothers arr. Torikian: Ana w Shadi
Roula Abou Baker (soprano), with the Fayha Choir, Tripoli, conducted by Barkev Taslakian
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

Olle Lindberg: Kyrie (Missa Nordica)
Voces Nordicae, conducted by Lone Larsen
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

trad. Indonesian arr. Budi Susanto: Janger (short excerpt)
Combined choirs of the Aswatuna Festival, conducted by Andre de Quadros
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

CLIP: Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.3 (short excerpt)
Budapest Festival Orchestra conducted by Ivan Fischer
Philips 4565702

Miklós: Maria mater Gratiae
Pro Musica conducted by Dénes Szabó
MAGNIFICAT

Ishmaru/Szabo: Aizu Bandaisan
Banchieri Singers
HASF-1004, track 1

Kodaly: King Laszló’s Men
Cantemus
HCD 31291, track 20

Liszt: Christus – Pastorale and Herald Angel’s Song
Hungarian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra and Choir, conducted by Zoltán Peskó
Magyar Radio MR 037, track 6

Kodaly: Este
Debrecen Kodály Chorus, conducted by Péter Erdei
HUNGARATON HCD32364, track 2

János Vajda: Variations
Budapest Academic Choral Society, Budapest Youth Choir, and the Dohnányi Orchestra Budafok, conducted by Gábor Hollerung
HUNGARATON HCD 32551, tracks 9-19:


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00dkvqt)
A Disappearing Number

Adapted for radio by Simon McBurney and Ben Power. Based on the stage play by the theatre company Complicite.

An award-winning production exploring our relentless compulsion to understand, and which is a provocative meditation on the beauty of mathematics and the nature of creativity. It was inspired by the story of the collaboration between two of the 20th century's most notable pure mathematicians, Srinivasa Ramanujan, a poor Brahmin from South India, and Cambridge professor GH Hardy.

Performed by David Annen, Firdous Bamji, Paul Bhattacharjee, Divya Kasturi, Chetna Pandya, Saskia Reeves and Shane Shambhu. With Mick Barnfather, Tamzin Griffin, Tim McMullan and Clive Mendus.

Original music by Nitin Sawhney. Live music performed by Hiren Chate. Original theatre sound design by Christopher Shutt.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00dkvqw)
Remember, Remember

Psychologist Susan Blackmore investigates how we are outsourcing the memory of our lives to digital devices and asks whether that is changing the nature of human memory.

She hears from a 'lifelogger' who is recording every detail of his daily life - and from an academic who has taped 220,000 hours of audio and video of his infant son. Susan asks whether we will all end up doing the same and how this will affect the way we remember our own lives.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00dkw0y)
Producer’s Note – Ode to Autumn

To celebrate the first day of autumn this week’s Words and Music is devoted to what Keats called ‘season of mists and mellow fruitfulness’. Autumn in the countryside is celebrated too in John Clare’s ‘Autumn’ and Percy Grainger’s ‘Harvest Hymn’. For Ted Hughes it is a more mysterious time of year - the frost on an ‘October Dawn’ leads to a premonition of an ice age where ‘mammoth and sabre-tooth celebrate reunion’. A harsher and more mystic season is also evoked in ‘The name of it is autumn’ by a poet much admired by Hughes, Emily Dickinson. And, for another American poet, Robert Frost, the ripe apples unharvested and falling from the tree leads him to a plea for man to resist ‘managing’ nature and to cherish the unknown and unexpected in life. Apples too In Patrick Kavanagh’s beautiful poem ‘The Long Garden’ in which the memory of a garden full of golden apples takes him back to his Irish childhood ‘where the sun was always setting on the play’. But, for Yeats, the sight of the wild swans at Coole as he walks through the woods with the trees in ‘their autumn beauty’ reminds him of the passing of time as he reaches the end of his life

The music in ‘Ode to Autumn’ takes us from the Italy of Vivaldi’s ‘L’Autumno’ to the tango of Piazzolla’s Buenos Aires autumn in ‘Otono Porteno’ and the Russian baccanale in Glazunov’s ‘L’Automne’. The programme ends with Mahler’s masterpiece ‘Der Einsame im Herbst’, written after the death of his daughter, a lament for the passing of beauty and the loneliness of the individual in the face of death.

Producer: Fiona McLean
Readers: Rachel Atkins and Nicholas Farrell.

Details of Readings and Music

ADELAIDE CRAPSEY
November Night
Rachel Atkins (reader)

ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV
L’Automne – Petit Adagio
The Seasons
Oscar Shumsky – violin
The Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi – conductor
CHANDOS CHAN8596

JOHN CLARE
Autumn
Nicholas Farrell (reader)

PERCY GRAINGER
Harvest Hymn
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox – conductor
CHANDOS CHAN9493

TED HUGHES
October Dawn
Nicholas Farrell (reader)

EMILY DICKINSON
The Name of It
Rachel Atkins (reader)

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA
Maria de Buenos Aires
Otono Porteno
BELLA MUSICA BMCD317033

PATRICK KAVANAGH
The Long Garden
Rachel Atkins (reader)

PYOTR TCHAIKOVSKY
November – Troika
The Seasons
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi – conductor
CHANDOS CHAN9514

ROBERT FROST
Unharvested
Rachel Atkins (reader)

FRANZ SCHUBERT
Herbst
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau – baritone
Alfred Brendel – piano
PHILIPS 4114212

ROBERT FROST
Gathering Leaves
Nicholas Farrell (reader)

GERALD FINZI
Shortening Days
Who are these children and other songs
Mark Padmore – tenor
Roger Vignoles – piano
HYPERION CDA67459

JOHN KEATS
Ode to Autumn
Rachel Atkins (reader)

ANTONIO VIVALDI
L’autumno
The Four Seasons
Nigel Kennedy – violin
Berliner Philharmoniker
EMI 5576660

WALLACE STEVENS
Autumn Refrain
Rachel Atkins (reader)

LUIS TINOCO
Autumn Wind – moderato
Music for Wind Quintet
Galliard Ensemble
MERIDIAN CDE84429

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Vagabond
Songs of Travel
Benjamin Luxon – baritone
David Willison – piano
CHANDOS CHAN8475

W.B. YEATS
The Wild Swans at Coole
Nicholas Farrell (reader)

PYOTR TCHAIKOVSKY
October – Autumn Song
The Seasons
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi – conductor
CHANDOS CHAN9514

MARY OLIVER
Fall Song
Rachel Atkins (reader)

FRANZ HAYDN
Der Herbst
The Seasons
Leipziger Kammerorchester
NAXOS 8557600001

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
That time of year thou mayst in me behold
Rachel Atkins (reader)

ROGER QUILTER
Autumn Evening
Songs by Roger Quilter
John Mark Ainsley – tenor
Malcolm Martineau – piano
HYPERION CDA66878

SEAMUS HEANEY
Exposure
Nicholas Farrell (reader)

MAX RICHTER
November
Memory House
BBCLJ30022

PHILIP LARKIN
And now the leaves suddenly lose strength
Nicholas Farrell (reader)

GUSTAV MAHLER
Der Einsame im Herbst
Brigitte Fassbaender –mezzosoprano
Francisco Araiza – tenor
Wiener Philharmoniker
Carlo Maria Guilini – conductor
ORFEO C654052B


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00dkwkx)
Julian Joseph presents the programme from the Armagh Jazz Weekend 2008. Including the BBC Big Band conducted by Barry Forgie, with special guest soloist Bruce Adams on trumpet, plus Enniskillen-born percussionist Anthony Kerr performing an original score by Barry Forgie.

Bruce Adams comes from a showbiz family and was part of his father's stage act from an early age. For many years he co-led a critically successful and award-winning quintet with saxophonist Alan Barnes, and now either leads his own band or plays as a featured artist. His Recent recordings include Always and Forever with Dave Cliff and Good Bait, recorded at Ronnie Scott's.

Title: Just The Way You Are
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Dur: 07.00
Comp: Billy Joel
Arr: Martin Williams
Pub. EMI Music Publ. Ltd

2.
Title: Waltz for Anthony
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Dur: 07.55
Comp: John Horler
Arr: Barry Forgie
Pub. mcps/prs

3.
Title: Side-Stepping
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie,
Trumpet Soloist, Bruce Adams
Dur: 03.09
Comp: Alan Barnes
Arr: Alan Barnes
Pub. Bearsongs

4.
Title: Ozone Friendly
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie,
Trumpet Soloist, Bruce Adams
Dur: 8.30
Comp: Adrian Drover
Arr: Adrian Drover
Pub. Adios

5.
Title: Fascinatin’ Rhythm
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie,
Trumpet Soloist, Bruce Adams
Dur: 03.32
Comp: Gershwin/Gershwin
Arr: Forgie
Pub. Warner/Chappell North America

6.
Title: A Time For Love
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Dur: 04.33
Comp: Johnny Mandel
Arr: Sammy Nestico
Pub. Warner Bros. Inc.

7.
Title: Big Band Treasure Chest Part 2
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Dur: 05.49
Comp: Bob Florence
Arr: Bob Florence
Pub. Sparta Florida Music Group Ltd

8.
Title: Cottonmouth
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Dur: 06.03
Comp: Duke Ellington
Arr: Louis Belson
Pub. Judy Green Music

9.
Title: Groove Merchant
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Dur: 03.44
Comp: J.Richardson
Arr: Faulkner
Pub. Immendise

10.
Title: I Love You
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Trumpet Soloist, Bruce Adams
Dur: 02.30
Comp: n/a
Arr: Adrian Drover
Pub. n/a

11.
Title: Always and Forever
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Trumpet Soloist, Bruce Adams
Dur: 05.16
Comp: Pat Metheny
Arr: Robert Curnow
Pub. Kobalt Music Publishing Ltd

12.
Title: Secret Love
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Trumpet Soloist, Bruce Adams
Dur: 04.10
Comp: Fain/Webster
Arr: Jack Corter
Pub. Warner/Chappell North America

13.
Title: My Foolish Heart
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Dur: 05.00
Comp: Victor Young
Arr: Ned Washington
Pub. F,D & H

14.
Title: MacArthur Park
Artist: BBC Big Band, conductor Barry Forgie
Dur: 05.23
Comp: Jimmy Webb
Arr: Barry Forgie
Pub. Universal Music Publishing Ltd



MONDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00dk6k9)
With Jonathan Swain.

01:00
Pärt, Arvo (b.1935)
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
01:08
Pärt, Arvo (b.1935)
L'Abbé Agathon
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
01:22
Pärt, Arvo (b.1935)
These Words, for string orchestra and percussion
01:35
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Danish National Choir/DR, Danish National Vocal Ensemble/DR
01:48
Pärt, Arvo (b.1935)
In Principio
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR. Tönu Kaljuste (conductor)

02:08
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Symphony no.5 in E minor
The Philadelphia Orchestra, conductor Christoph Eschenbach.

02:56
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Piano Concerto in A minor
Emil Gilels (piano), Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Pinchas Steinberg

03:30
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Oboe Concerto in D major
Hristo Kasmetski (oboe), Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

03:58
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Les Adieux: Mary Utiger and Hajo Bäss (violins), Christina Kyprianides (cello), Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

04:08
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585)
Spem in Alium
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

04:16
Giuliani, Mauro (1781-1829)
6 Variations for guitar and violin (Op.81)
Laura Vadjon (violin), Romana Matanovac (guitar)

04:25
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891) arr. C.W.P. Stumpff
Gruss aus der Fernen Op.7
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra, Jan Cober (conductor)

04:32
Brumby, Colin (b. 1933)
Festival Overture on Australian themes
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills (conductor)

04:42
Grünfeld, Alfred (1852-1924)
Soirées de Vienne , Op.56
Dennis Hennig (piano)

04:48
Wirén, Dag (1905-1986)
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Arve Tellefsen (violin), Lucia Negro (piano)

05:00
Avison, Charles (1709-1770)
Concerto Grosso No. 5 in D minor
Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

05:08
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
St. Matthew Passion – Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Hungarian Radio Choir, Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

05:17
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Hungarian rhapsody (S.244) no. 12 in C sharp minor; Mesto
Grace Francis (piano)

05:27
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10)
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

05:37
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Aria with variations from Piano Suite No.5 in E major (HWV.430) "The harmonious blacksmith"
Marián Pivka (piano)

05:43
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici, for Transverse Flute, Harpsichord obligato and continuo
Camerata Köln

05:53
Albéniz, Isaac (1860-1909)
Cordoba – from Cantos de Espana
Jin-Ho Kim (piano)

05:58
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and double bass
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound, James Campbell (conductor)

06:06
Grechaninov, Alexandr Tikhonovich (1864-1956)
6 Motets (Op.155) .
Radio France Chorus, Yves Castagnet (organ), Vladislav Chernuchenko (conductor)

06:24
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b No.2)
Bratislava Wind Trio

06:41
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major (Op.109)
Cédric Tiberghien (piano)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00dk6nb)
07:03

ROSSINI
Overture (Tancredi)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 5012 Tr 1

07:10

BRAHMS (after Johann Crueger)
O Gott, du frommer Gott (11 Chorale Preludes for Organ, Op. posth.122 No.7)
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen (piano duet)
NAÏVE OP30366 Tr 7

07:14

WILBYE
Lady, when I behold; Thus saith my Cloris bright & Adieu sweet Amarillis (First Set of Madrigals)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
DECCA 476 7227 CD1 Tr 22-245

07:21

CHOPIN
Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C, Op.3
Maurice Gendron (cello)
Peter Gallion (piano)
PHILIPS 438 960-2 CD3 Tr 11

07:31

HANDEL
Presto for Suite in D minor, HWV.428
Anne Queffelec (piano)
MIRARE MIR 010 Tr 11

07:35

MOZART
Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, KV.373
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 8294Tr 11

07:41

PUCCINI
Crisantemi
Badisches Zupforchester
Reiner Schuhenn (conductor)
ANTES BM 31.9246 Tr 11

07:47

GINASTERA
Estancia Suite, Op.8a
‘The President’s Own’ United States Marine Band
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570727 Tr 17

08:03

DALL’ABACO
Concerto a piu instrumenti in D major, Op.5 No.6
Concerto Köln
TELDEC 2564 69859 Tr 24-28

08:15

NYMAN
Lady in the red hat
The Zoo Duet
SIGNUM SIGCD506 Tr 4

08:21

DENZA, arr. SCHOENBERG
Funiculi-Funicula
Diabolicus
Dietrich Henschel (conductor)
AMBROISIE AM 137 Tr 6

08:24

BERLIOZ
Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)
Washington Symphonic Brass
Milton Stevens (conductor)
WARNER 8122 79966 Tr 17

08:31

BARTOK
Studies, Op.18 No.1
Gyorgy Sandor (piano)
VOXBOX CD5X 3610 CD5 Tr 5

08:34

FREE THOUGHT
Tim Robertson – art in prison

08:36

BEETHOVEN
Prisoners’ Chorus (‘O welche Lust!’) from Fidelio
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO LIVE LSO0594 Tr 7

08:45

BRAHMS
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hans Vonk (conductor)
PENTATONE 5186 045 Tr 1

08:57

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo in A minor (Allegro leggiero)
Elias String Quartet
ASV GLD 4025 Tr 8

09:01

ALAN GRAY
Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
The Choir of New College Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (director)
CRD 3513 Tr 7-8

09:11

CHOPIN
Mazurkas Op.59 Nos 1-3
Samson Francois (piano)
EMI CZS 767413-2 CD2 Tr 19-21

09:20

SAINT-SAENS
Odelette, Op.162
William Bennett (flute)
Clifford Benson (piano)
CALA CACD 1017 CD2 Tr 1

09:28

COPLAND
The Tender Land (suite)
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Robert Hanson (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559297 Tr 1-3

09:49

BACH
Toccata in E minor, BWV.914
Zuzana Ruzickova (harpsichord)
SUPRAPHON 2 SUP0030 Tr 5


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dk6fr)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV9815

Liszt: Hunnenschlacht S105
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel (conductor)
RCA 09026 68471-2

Fauré: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.2 in A Op.108
Arthur Grumiaux (violin), Paul Crossley (piano)
PHILIPS 426 384-2

Avison: Concerto Grosso No.3 in D minor
The Brandenburg Consort, Roy Goodman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66891/2

Rossini: Guglielmo Tell, Act IV, Scene II
Jemmy: Della Jones (mezzo soprano), Edwige: Elizabeth Connell (mezzo soprano), Matilde:
Mirelli Freni (soprano), Leutoldo: Richard Van Allen (bass), Gessler: Ferruccio Mazzoli (bass),
Arnoldo: Luciano Pavarotti (tenor), Gualtiero: Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass), Guglielmo Tell: Sherill
Milnes (baritone), Ambrosian Opera Chorus, National Philharmonic Chorus, Riccardo Chailly
(conductor)
DECCA 417 154-2 (4 CDs)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish'
German Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 470 946-2 (4 CDs)
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkg3g)
Johannes Brahms

To the Great Joachim

In the first of five programmes Donald Macleod begins with Brahms's own annus mirabilis - 12 extraordinary months from 1853-4 when his career went stratosphericm, but which ended with the tragic suicide attempt of his great friend and mentor Robert Schumann. We begin with perhaps the most unusual work in Brahms's entire output: the rare Hymn To The Veneration Of The Great Joachim! - a boozy musical joke written for the composer's new best buddy.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dk88z)
From the Wigmore Hall, London.

Sarah Mohr-Pietsch introduces Angela Hewitt performing music by Bach, Beethoven, Strauss and Schumann.

Angela Hewitt (piano)

Bach: Partita No 5 for keyboard, BWV 829
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in D, Op 10 No 3
Strauss, arr. Reger: Morgen
Schumann, arr. Liszt: Widmung.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dk891)
On Tour

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Including:

Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Britten: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

2.40pm
Sibelius: Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 47
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Britten: 5 Flower songs for chorus, Op 47
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Judith Bingham: The Hired Hand
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3.50pm
Liszt: Faust Symphony
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00dk893)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Bass-baritone Jonathan Lemalu and pianist Roger Vignoles perform excerpts from their recital at Guernsey's Victor Hugo International Music Festival. And conductor Leif Segerstem talks about his series of UK concerts with the Philharmonia.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dky8v)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

22/09/2008

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Gypsy fire and middle-European folk music feature in a concert given at the Edinburgh International Festival 2008 by the Budapest Festival Orchestra under their founder Ivan Fischer.

Josef Lendvay Jr, Josef Lendvay Sr (violin)
Oszkar Okros (cimbalom)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 3
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 15
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1
Brahms/Schoenberg: Piano Quartet in G minor

Followed by a look into the BBC Archive for the best of the Edinburgh Festival, including, from 1983:

Bach, trans. Busoni: Chaconne in D minor
Shura Cherkassky (piano).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00dky8x)
Isabel Hilton talks to veteran foreign correspondent Ann Leslie about her autobiography Killing My Own Snakes. Leslie began her career in the Manchester office of the Daily Express before becoming foreign correspondent of the Daily Mail, the newspaper for which she has now been working for almost four decades.

During that time she has filed stories from more than 70 countries, reporting on many of the significant events of the late 20th century, including the fall of the Berlin Wall, Nelson Mandela's walk to freedom, every American presidential election in the last 30 years, the war in Bosnia and the famine in Ethiopia.

Plus the first film from French novelist turned director Phillipe Claude, starring Kristin Scott Thomas.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkg3g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00dky8z)
The Monumental Imperative

Episode 1

Alexander Stoddart considers how the Mount Rushmore monument in South Dakota works as a sculpture.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00dky91)
Peter Brotzmann, Toshinori Kondo, Massimo Pupillo and Paal Nilssen-Love at the Bimhuis, Amsterdam

Jez Nelson presents a gig recorded in September 2008 at Amsterdam's Bimhuis jazz club, featuring the multinational and multi-generational quartet including German saxophonist Peter Brotzman and Japanese avant-garde trumpeter Toshinoro Kondo, two important figures in free jazz.

Brotzmann and Toshinoro famously played together in the 1990s as part of the Albert Ayler tribute group Die Like A Dog Quartet, and are joined in this concert by Massimo Pupillo, the bassist from Italian punk band Zu, as well as up-and-coming young Norwegian drummer Paal Nilssen-Love.

SIGNATURE TUNE

Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)

PLAYLIST
Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1

INTRODUCTION AND EXTRACT FROM BRÖTZMANN/KONDO/PUPILLO/NILSSEN-LOVE GIG AT THE BIMHUIS IN AMSTERDAM

CD ROUND UP:

Artist Bheki Mseleku
Track Title Celebration
Composer Bheki Mseleku
Album Title Celebration
Label World Circuit

LINK:
www.myspace.com/bhekimseleku

Artist Bobo Stenson Trio
Track Title Don’s Kora Song
Composer Don Cherry
Album Title Cantando
Label ECM

LINK:
www.myspace.com/bobostenson
www.ecmrecords.com

BRÖTZMANN/KONDO/PUPILLO/NILSSEN-LOVE RECORDED AT THE BIMHUIS IN AMSTERDAM

LINE UP:
Peter Brötzmann – saxophones
Toshinori Kondo – trumpet and electronics
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums

SET LIST:
1) North

PETER BROTZMANN TALKS TO JAZZ ON 3

BRÖTZMANN/KONDO/PUPILLO/NILSSEN-LOVE RECORDED AT THE BIMHUIS IN AMSTERDAM CONTINUED

SET LIST CONTINUED:
2) EAST

LINKS:
www.myspace.com/peterbrotzmann
www.myspace.com/toshinorikondo
www.myspace.com/zuband

STEVE SHEPHERD PRESENTS A FEATURE ABOUT SAXOPHONIST ALBERT AYLER, INCLUDING CONTRIBUTIONS FROM GARY GIDDINS, GARY PEACOCK AND PETER BROTZMANN

MUSIC FEATURED:

Artist Herbert Katz Quintet
Track Title Summertime
Composer George Gershwin
Album Title Holy Ghost (box set)
Label Revenant

Artist Albert Ayler Quartet
Title Mothers
Composer Albert Ayler
Album Title Holy Ghost (box set)
Label Revenant

Artist Albert Ayler Quintet
Track Title Zion Hill
Composer Albert Ayler
Album Title Holy Ghost (box set)
Label Revenant

Artist Albert Ayler Trio
Track Title Ghosts (live version)
Composer Albert Ayler
Album Title Holy Ghost (box set)
Label Revenant

Artist Albert Ayler
Track Title Our Prayer
Composer Donald Ayler
Album Title Holy Ghost (box set)
Label Revenant

LINK:
www.ayler.org

STEVE SHEPHERD TALKS TO JEZ NELSON ABOUT THE LEGACY OF ALBERT AYLER

CD TRACK:

Artist Albert Ayler
Title Ghosts First Variation
Composer Albert Ayler
Album Title Spiritual Unity
Label ESP

RECOMMENDED FURTHER LISTENING/VIEWING:

Artist – Albert Ayler
Album Title – Holy Ghost Box Set
Label – Revenant (2004)

Film Title – My Name is Albert Ayler
Director – Kasper Collin
Year – 2005
Contact – Swedish Film Institute



TUESDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00dk6kc)
With Jonathan Swain.

01:00
Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1924)
Suite for 2 violins and piano in G minor, Op. 71
Shirly Laub (violin), Radu Bildar (violin), Ferenc Vizi (piano)

01:21
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906)
Piano Trio in D minor, op. 32
Ferenc Vizi (piano), Radu Bildar (violin), Julian Steckel (cello)

01:52
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Piano Quintet in E flat, op. 44
Barbara Moser (piano), Shirly Laub (violin), Alena Baeva (violin), Anna Turunen-Gribajevic (viola), Julian Steckel (cello)

02:21
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Symphony No.9 in E minor 'From the New World'
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Jan Söderblom (conductor)

03:08
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957)
Violin Concerto in D Op 35
James Ehnes (violin), Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

03:34
Brade, William (1560-1630)
Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (conductor)

03:59
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903)
Italian Serenade
Ljubljana String Quartet

04:08
Mägi, Ester (b. 1922)
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ['House of Wind']
Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University, Estonian State SO, Arvo Volmer & Jüri Rent (conductors)

04:16
Röntgen, Julius (1855-1932)
Theme with Variations
Wyneke Jordans and Leo van Doeselaar (pianos)

04:27
Heinichen, Johann David (1683-1729)
Concerto for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Vladislav Brunner (flute), Jozef Martinkovic (bassoon), Juraj Alexander (cello), Juraj Schoffer (double bass), Miloš Starosta (harpsichord)

04:37
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980)
Three poems by W.H.Auden (1975) [If I could tell you; A curse; Warm are the still and lucky miles]
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

04:49
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch. Webern, Anton (1883-1945)
Fuga ricercata No.2 from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Wolfgang Fortner (conductor)

05:00
Paganini, Nicolo (1782-1840) arr.unknown
Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7: 3rd movt Rondo 'La Campanella'
Viktor Pikajzen (violin), Evgenia Sejdelj (piano)

05:08
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2)
Netherlands Radio Choir and Chamber Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

05:17
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
Mazurkas (Op. 50) - nos. 1,2, 13
Ashley Wass (piano)

05:26
Horovitz, Joseph (b. 1926)
Music Hall Suite
The Slovene Brass Quintet

05:37
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937)
O bon vin, où as-tu crû?
Ola Eliasson (baritone), Mats Jansson (piano)

05:40
Avison, Charles (1709-1770), after Domenico Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (director)

05:53
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Jos Van Immerseel (organ )

05:58
Alpaerts, Flor (1876-1954)
Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils
Vlaams Radio Orkest [Flemish Radio Orchestra], Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

06:06
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.33)
Steven Isserlis (cello), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer (conductor)

06:25
Lindblad, Adolf Fredrik (1801-1878). Lyrics by Knös, Thekla
Dreams
Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gustaf Sjökvist (conductor)

06:42
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Violin Concerto in E major (BWV1042)
Terje Tønnesen (violin), Norwegian Chamber Orchestra


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00dk6yt)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

Featuring music for four hands, with Gouvy's Aubade for piano duet and Soler's Concerto No 6 for harpsichord duet. Plus Mozart, Wagner and Free Thought.

07:03

SCARLATTI
Sonata in F major, K.518
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
DHM 82876 67375-2 CD1 Tr 10

07:07

PALESTRINA
Lucis Creator optime
Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Timothy Brown (director)
COLLEGIUM CSACD 902 CD1 Tr 17

07:13

SAINT-SAENS
Havanaise, Op.83
Janine Jansen (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
DECCA 475 011-2 Tr 3

07:23

SATIE
Je te veux
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493 Tr 21

07:31

MENDELSSOHN
String Symphony No.2 in D major
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (director)
RCA 82876 60427-2 CD1 Tr 4-6

07:44

GOUVY
Aubade, Op.77 No.2
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen (piano duet)
SONY SK 53110 Tr 16

07:48

TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse melancolique (Suite No.3 in G major, Op.55)
USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD 106 Tr 3

07:55

BACH, arr. James Maynard
Fugue, BWV.541 ‘Great’
Onxy Brass
CHANDOS CHAN 10462 Tr 3

08:03

GLAZUNOV
Alla spagnuola: Allegretto (Five Novelettes, Op.15)
Fine Arts Quartet
NAXOS 8.570256 Tr 1

08:10

MOZART
Symphony In G major, KV deset ‘Neue Lambacher’
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (director)
PENTATONE 5186 112 Tr 4-7

08:26

CHOPIN
Ecossaises, Op.72 No.3
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
HYPERION CDS44360 CD10 Tr 22-24

08:31

MENDELSSOHN
Study, Op. 104 No.2
Dana Porotopopescu (piano)
HANSSLER PROFIL PH08027 CD4 Tr 18

08:35

FREE THOUGHT
Rosemary Kelly - How art can shape the image and identity of a community

08:37

HAYDN
The Creation, end of Part Two – “Achieved is the glorious work”
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 7361 CD1 Tr 26

08:41

SOLER
Concerto No.6 in D major
Ton Koopman & Tini Mathot (harpsichord duet)
ERATO 3984 21657-2 Tr 1-2

08:50

TRADITIONAL ORALE (SWITZERLAND)
Schottisch
Alpbarock
Yves Rechsteiner (director)
ALPHA 525 Tr 7

08:53

WAGNER
The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Dresden State Orchestra
Silvio Varviso (conductor)
PENTATONE 5186 123 Tr 4

09:03

MENDELSSOHN
Hear my Prayer
Joel Whitewood (treble)
Canterbury Cathedral Choir
YORK AMBISONIC DDD 62.28 Tr 14

09:15

DEBUSSY
Arabesque No.1 in E major & No.2 in G major
Xavier de Maistre (harp)
RCA 88697 222492 Tr 14-15

09:24

VERDI
Come in quest’ora bruna (Simon Boccanegra, Act 1)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikko Franck (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1126-2 Tr 7

09:30

BEETHOVEN
Sonata No.19 in G minor, Op.49 No.1
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)
NAÏVE V 5023 Tr 8-9

09:40

MARTINU
Little Suite (Comedy on the Bridge)
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra
Frantisek Jilek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3742-2 011 Tr 9

09:46

VIVALDI transcr. Walter Vestidello
Violin concerto in A minor, RV.356
Sol Gabetta (cello)
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
RCA 88697 131692 Tr 4-6

09:54

ALBENIZ
Navarra
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Artur Rodzinski (conductor)
EMI 568742-2 Tr 105:34)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dk6yw)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Handel: Rinaldo (March and Battle)
English Chamber Orchestra, Richard, Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 466 434-2 (2 CDs)

Handel: Utrecht Te Deum and Jubilate
St. Pauls' Cathedral Choir, The Parley of Instruments, John Scott (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67009

Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Benjamin Britten (piano)
DECCA 417 833-2

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite Op.66a
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
DG 449 726-2

Chopin: Waltz in A flat major Op.42
Ignacy Paderewski (piano)
NIMBUS NI8816

Chopins: Waltz in D flat major 'Minute'
Jorge Bolet (piano)
EVEREST EVC9028

Chopin: Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64 No.2
Shura Cherkassky (piano)
BBCL4057-2

Britten: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Op.15
Loraine McAslan (violin), English Chamber Orchestra, Steuart Bedford (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557198


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkv)
Johannes Brahms

Werther's Woes...and First Maturity

After the shattering suicide attempt of his mentor Robert Schumann, Brahms didn't publish a new work for nearly six years - a wretched period in the career of music's new hottest property. Yet the flirty attentions of the composer's much-beloved Hamburg Ladies' Choir finally rejuvenated his creative juices in 1859, at the tender age of 26. In this second programme episode, Donald Macleod explores Brahms's renewed creative maturity, beginning with a rare work for 'his ladies' accompanied by harp and horns.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dk8bq)
Penny Gore presents a performance from LSO St Luke's in London.

Janine Jansen (violin)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

Poulenc: Violin Sonata
Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Ravel: Tzigane - rapsodie de concert.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dk8bs)
On Tour

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Including:

Britten: Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Suk: Asrael Symphony
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Stravinsky: Petrushka
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Mozart: Concerto No 5 in A for violin and orchestra, K219
Hilary Hahn (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00dk8bv)
Sean Rafferty is joined by the BBC Philharmonic and their its conductor Giandrea Noseda. The music includes Smetana's Overture The Two Widows, Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 and Mozart's Rondo in A minor, K511, performed by Martin Roscoe.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dkytl)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

23/09/2008

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

A concert given at the Edinburgh International Festival 2008 by the Budapest Festival Orchestra under founder and conductor Ivan Fischer. The programme includes folk-influenced music from middle-Europe as well as a Dvorak Symphony.

Dutch National Youth Choir
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)

Dvorak, arr. Gatay: Four Moravian duets
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances; Seven Pieces for choir and chamber orchestra; Three Village Scenes
Dvorak: Symphony No 7

Followed by a look into the BBC Archives for highlights from past Edinburgh Festivals, including, from 1968:

Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor Op 1, No 3
Isaac Stern (violin)
Leonard Rose (cello)
Eugene Istomin (piano).


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00dkytn)
Bidisha talks to American writer Marilynne Robinson about her new book Home, which sees the return of the character of Jack, who first appeared in her Pulitzer Prize-winning novel Gilead.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00dkyy5)
The Monumental Imperative

Episode 2

Sculptor Alexander Stoddart looks at the work dearest to his heart - the Wallace Monument in Stirling.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00dkytq)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington introduces the fractured vocals of Lau Nau, Flamenco legend Cameron de la Isla, an evening raga from the Gundecha Brothers and part of Rachmaninov’s All Night Vigil.
11:15
Laura Naukkarinen: Lue kartalta (read the map)
Lau Nau
Taken from the album Nukkuu
Locust music

11:20
Walter Zimmermann: 25 Kärwa Melodien
Roger Heaton (clarinets)
Taken from the album Roger Heaton
Clarinet Classics CC0009

11:25
Anon: Vetar vee [The Wind Blows]
Vasilka Andonova; Kremena Stancheva
Taken from the album Village Music of Bulgaria
Nonesuch 9791952

11:26
Philip Glass: New Cities in Ancient Lands – Africa/New Cities in Ancient Lands – India from Powaqqatsi
Taken from the compilation Philip Glass Box Set
Nonesuch 424508

11:35
Anon: Jor from Raga Yaman
Umakant Gundecha; Ramaknt Gundecha; Pushparaj Koshti
Taken from the album Temple Voices
Sense World 103

11:50
Anon: Canastera
Camerón de la Isla; Paco de Lucia; Ramón de Algeciras
Taken from the album Camarón antologia
Mercury 5329292

11:54
Santiago de Murcia/Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Los Otros -Steve Player; Lee Santana; Pedro Estevan
Taken from the album Los Otros Marañones de Aguirre
BMG 82876604892

11:59
Yorkston: Queen of Spain
James Yorkston
Taken from the album When the Haar Rolls In
Domino recording

12:04
Law: Chorale-Reprise
John Law
Taken from the album Chorale – The Art of Sound, Volume 3
33 Jazz 160

12:19
Trad: Go Dig My Grave (Railroad Boy)
Tom Carter; Christian Kiefer
Taken from the album From the Great American Songbook
Preservation music PRE017

12:26
Trad, Arr. Reiersrud: Ain’t no grave can hold my body down
Knut Reiersrud; Iver Kleive
Taken from the album Blå Koral
Kirkelig Kulturverkstad FXCD106

12:30
Rachmaninov: Come let us worship/O gentle light from All Night Vigil Op 37
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Paul Hillier
Taken from the album Rachmaninov All night Vigil
Harmonia Mundi 907384

12:37
George Benjamin: Altitude
Foden’s Richardson Band
Taken from the album New Music for Brass Band
NMC D142

12:46
De la Isla: Las doce acaban de dar
Camarón de la isla
Taken from the album Camarón antologia
Mercury5329292

12:49
Rachmaninov: Lord now lettest thou from All Night Vigil Op 37
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Paul Hillier
Taken from the album Rachmaninov All night Vigil
Harmonia Mundi 907384

12:53
Jasper TX: Black Sleep (excerpt)
Jasper TX
Taken from the album Black Sleep
Miasmah MIACD 008



WEDNESDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00dk6kf)
With Jonathan Swain.

N.B. For EPG, this billing refers to the morning of Wednesday 24th September 2008

01:00
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Suite from 'Dioclesian'
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei, Psalm 3 (Z.135)
O Sing unto the Lord, Psalm 96 (Z.44)
Suite from 'Abdelazar'
01:40
Three excerpts from 'Dido and Aeneas'
01:48
My beloved spake, Song of Solomon
Blow up the trumpet, Psalm 81 – Canon a 7: God is gone up, Psalm 47
02:19
The Soldier's Song, from 'The Knight of Malta'
Ars Nova Vocal Group, Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Lawrence-King (director)

02:24
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Der Rosenkavalier Grand Suite
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec, Franz-Paul Decker (conductor)

02:47
Franck, César (1822-1890)
Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Janine Jansen (violin), Kathryn Stott (piano)

03:15
Françaix, Jean (1912-1997)
Concerto (Divertissement)
Laurent Lefèvre (bassoon ), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Marc Kissóczy (conductor)

03:38
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980)
Arcana Suite
Ronald Brautigam (piano)

04:00
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912)
Manon Act 1: 'Et je sais votre nom'; 'Nous vivrons à Paris....Tous les deux'
Lyne Fortin (soprano), Richard Margison (tenor), Orchestre Symphonique de Québec, Simon Streatfield (conductor)

04:08
Anon (16th century)
Diferencias sobre las Vacas
Guerrero, Pedro (c.1520-?)
Di, perra mora
Hespèrion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

04:13
Capricornus, Samuel (1628-1665)
Sonata a 3
Musica Aeterna Bratislava, Peter Zajícek (director)

04:19
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI/36
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

04:33
Röntgen, Julius (1855-1932)
Symphony in C sharp minor (1930)
Roberta Alexander (soprano), Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jac van Steen (conductor)

04:52
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Suite in F
Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Lawrence-King (director)

05:00
Françaix, Jean (1912-1997)
Serenade for small orchestra
Canadian Chamber Ensemble, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

05:09
Satie, Erik (1866-1925)
Poudre d'or – waltz
Ashley Wass (piano)

05:15
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Robl (conductor)

05:23
Tavener, John (b.1944)
The Tyger
The Lamb
Polyphony (choir), Stephen Layton (conductor)

05:31
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Violin Concerto in A major
Mincho Minchev (violin) Studio Concertante Instrumental Ensemble, Vasil Kazandjiev (conductor)

05:45
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Chaconne from 'The Voice of the Turtle'
Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Lawrence-King (director)

05:48
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
A New Ground in E minor, Z 682 (Musick's Hand-Maid)
Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Lawrence-King (director)

05:51
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Come ye sons of art, Z 323
Ars Nova Vocal Group, Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Lawrence-King (director)

05:53
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909)
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Zygmunt Rychert (conductor)

06:00
Mediņš, Jānis (1890-1966) NEW!
Daina No. 6 in D sharp
Vilma Cirule (piano)

06:04
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Sonata for violin and piano No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
Julian Rachlin (violin), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

06:28
Greef, Arthur de (1862-1940)
Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Artur Pizarro (piano), Flemish Radio Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

06:51
Gabrieli, Giovanni (1553/6-1612)
Dulcis Jesu
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00dk6yy)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

GOTTSCHALK
Danza, Ro.66
Noel Lee (piano)
APEX 2564 61183-2 Tr 5

07:11

TOMKINS
Oft did I marle how in thine eyes
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS CHAN 0680 Tr 11

07:14

SAINT-SAENS
The Swan

RAVEL
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Brooks Smith (piano)
RCA 09026 61776-2 Tr 14-16

07:20

DELIBES
Coppelia:
Prelude – Mazurka/ Introduction and Waltz / Czardas/ Valse de la poupee
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 442 9986 CD1 Tr 11-13

07:32

Jacob VAN EYCK
Boffons
Pamela Thorby (recorder)
Andrew Lawrence-King (psaltery)
LINN CKD 291 Tr 4

07:35

MOZART
Serenata notturna in D major, K.239
English chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 444 323-2 CD1 Tr 5-7

07:48

SCHUMANN
Arabesque, Op.18
Nelson Freire (piano)
DECCA 473 902-2 Tr 47

07:55

SHOSTAKOVICH
Tahiti Trot
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
BBCL 4242-2 Tr 10

08:03

VIVALDI
Concerto in F major, RV.442 ‘Tutti gli instrumenti sordini’
Giovanni Antonini (recorder)
Il Giardino Armonico
TELDEC 9031 73267-2 Tr 15-17

08:11

STRAVINSKY
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrouchka)
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 456 937-2 CD2 Tr 16

08:20

RECHSTEINER
Petit coucou pour orgue
Yves Rechsteiner (organ)
Alpbarock
ALPHA 525 Tr 5

08:23

STRAUSS
Liebesszene (Feuersnot)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449 216-2 Tr 3

08:31

Eugene GOOSSENS
Two Studies – Op. 38 No. 1, “Folk Tune”
Antony Gray (piano)
ABC 476 7636 CD1 Tr 20

08:34

FREE THOUGHT
Geoff Dyer - Why is the novel considered the ultimate literary proving ground?

08:36

SUPPE, arr. Glen Gray
Poet and Peasant Overture
Glen Gray Orchestra
EMI 581354-2 Tr 5

08:42

GOUNOD
Faust (ballet suite)
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 476 2724 Tr 22

08:58

PHILIPPE DE MONTE
Fratres, ego enim accepi
Cinquecento (renaissance vocal)
HYPERION CDA67658 Tr 9

09:04

BEETHOVEN
Für Elise, WoO.59
Anne Queffelec (piano)
MIRARE MIR 9972 Tr 1

09:07

ROSSINI
Nacqui all’affanno . . . Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola)
Teresa Berganza (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)
DECCA 467 905-2 Tr 14

09:14

WOLF
Italian Serenade
Hollywood String Quartet
SBT 1081 Tr 1

09:21

BUXTEHUDE
Walts Gott, mein Werk ich lasse, BuxWV.103
Dresdner Kammerchor
Hans-Christoph Rademann (director)
CARUS 83.234 Tr 31

09:29

COPLAND
John Henry: A Railroad Ballad
SWR Radio Orchestra
Jiri Starek (conductor)
SWR CD 93.187 Tr 2

09:34

POULENC
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in D minor
Frank Braley & Eric le Sage (pianos)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liege
Stephane Deneve (director)
RCA 82876 603082 Tr 1-3

09:54

MENDELSSOHN
I waited for the Lord
Joel Whitewood (treble)
Canterbury Cathedral Choir
YORK AMBISONIC YORK CD 202 Tr 15)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dk6z0)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Falconiero: Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV9815

Borodin: Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus, George Solti (conductor)
DECCA 417 689-2

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.2 in E minor Op.67
The Borodin Trio
CHANDOS CHAN8342

Paul Wranitzky: Grand Characteristic Symphony for the Peace with the French Republic Op.31
London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9916

Vaughan Williams - Dona Nobis Pacem
Judith Howarth (soprano), John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Thomas Allen (baritone), Matthew Souter
(viola), Corydon Singers, Corydon Orchestra, Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66655


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkx)
Johannes Brahms

Singing in the Rain

Everyone knows that Brahms struggled with his First Symphony for years - terrified of failing to live up to the great Beethoven. Much less well-known is that he tore his hair out over the other great genre dominated by his hero - the String Quartet - quite literally wallpapering his bedroom with his failed attempts.

In the third programme of this series Donald Macleod takes us through two movements from Brahms's rarely-performed and oft-maligned First String Quartet, as well as a complete performance of his beautiful and lyrical first Violin Sonata, inspired by thoughts of his great lost love, Clara Schumann, among the falling rain.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dk8bx)
Penny Gore presents a violin performance from LSO St Luke's in London.

James Ehnes (violin)

Bach: Partita No 3 in E for solo violin, BWV 1006; Partita No 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dk8bz)
On Tour

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Including:

Hoddinott: Welsh Dances Suite No 2, Op 64
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Bartok: Concerto No 3 for piano and orchestra, Sz 119
Lyr Williams (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00dkywd)
From Blackburn Cathedral.

Introit: Laus Trinitati (James Davy)
Responses: Sumsion
Psalm: 119 vv1-32 (Goss, Warborough, Walker, Barnby)
First Lesson: 1 Maccabees 3 vv42-60
Canticles: St Paul's Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: Mark 15 vv33-41
Anthem: O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (Howells)
Hymn: All my hope on God is founded (Michael)
Organ Voluntary: Psalm Prelude - Set 2, No 1 (Howells)

Assistant Director of Music: James Davy
Director of Music: Richard Tanner.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00dk8c1)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. With music performed by violinist Viktoria Mullova, and musicians from YCAT. And Sean visits the Tate Modern; he was joined by the curator, Achim Borchardt-Hume, and spoke to the artist's son, Christopher, about his father's relationship with classical music.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dkyts)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

24/09/2008

Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given by the venerable Dresden Staatskapelle at the 2008 Edinburgh Festival, featuring music by two past principal conductors, directed by the current incumbent, Fabio Luisi. Although famous for its performances of classic Teutonic repertoire, the orchestra also has a long history of performing new music and in this programme gives UK premiere of a piece by its composer-in-residence, Bernhard Lang.

Helene Grimaud (piano)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Fabio Luisi (conductor)

Weber: Overture (Oberon)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Bernhard Lang: Monadology II

Followed by a look into the BBC Archives for highlights from past Edinburgh Festivals, including, from 1982:

Granados: Valses poeticos
Julian Bream (guitar)q.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00dkytv)
Matthew Sweet and guests discuss former Czech president Vaclav Havel's play Leaving, which explores themes of change and power in its story of a politician leaving office.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00dkyy7)
The Monumental Imperative

Episode 3

Alexander Stoddart looks at the Danish sculptor Bertel Thorvaldsen and his statue of Christ and the Apostles.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00dkytx)
Wednesday 25 September

With Fiona Talkington

11:15
Willemark/Möller/Gudmundson: Vildfågel/Härjedarlingarna
Frifot
Taken from the album Flyt
Amigo AMCD 762

11:19
Anon: Asadoya yunta
Seijin Noborikawa
Taken from the compilation The Rough Guide to Japan
RGNET1211PR

11:22
Miranda: Electroacoustic samba II
Eduardo Reck Miranda
Taken from the Sargasso Promo
Sargasso

11:28
Led Belly: New Orleans (The Rising Sun Blues)
Lead Belly
Taken from the album The Tradition Masters – LeadBelly
Ryko Tradition TCD1086

11:32
Carrier Band: Video Voice
Carrier Band
Taken from the album Voice Coil
Deep Listening Publications DL392008

11:40
Trad. Arr. Willemark/Möller/Gudmundson: Jag lifter mina hander
Frifot
Taken from the album Flyt
Amigo AMCD 762

11:42
Palestrina: Sanctus from Missa Aeterna Christi Munera
Oxford Camerata/Jeremy Summerly
Taken from the album Missa Papae Marcelli
Naxos 8.550573

11:48
Sebastian De Aguirre: El Coquis
Los Otros -Steve Player; Lee Santana; Pedro Estevan
Taken from the album Los Otros Marañones de Aguirre
BMG 82876604892

11:51
Kunimoto: Appalacian Shamisen
Takeharu Kunimoto and the Last Frontier
Taken from the compilation Rough Guide to Japan
RGNET1211PR

11:56
Arr. Ehlers: Strange Things/Nie wieder schnell sagen
Ekkehard Ehlers
Taken from the album A life without fear
Staubgold 66

12:03
Lead Belly: How Long
Lead Belly
Taken from the album The Tradition Masters – LeadBelly
Ryko Tradition TCD1086

12:06
Denyer: Ghostsagain
Frank Denyer
Taken from the album Silenced Voices
Mode 198

12:18
Anon: Kapindra
Hava and Tefa
Taken from the album Madagascar plays Antanosy
Ocora C560214

12:22
Improv: Mandaly lute solo
Maka Mbola
Taken from the album Madagascar plays Antanosy
Ocora C560214

12:26
Eick: The Door
Mathias Eick
Taken from the album The Door
ECM 175 7979

12:34
King: Stand by me
Silucian town
Taken from the album Saga of I land
AIM records AIMCD122

12:39
Anon: Turug Bazhy Közülbein Tur
Radik Tülüsh
Taken from the album Tyva: spirits in my land
SSCD51

12:46
Liz Harris: Wind and snow/Tidal Wave/We’ve all time to sleep
Grouper
Taken from the album Dragging a dead dear up a hill
Type 038 -



THURSDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00dk6z2)
With Jonathan Swain.

01:00
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Overture: La Forza del Destino
01:09
Berio, Luciano (1925-2003)
Folk Songs (1964)
Jard van Nes (mezzo soprano)
01:32
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Symphony no. 3 in C minor
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, conductor Riccardo Chailly

02:09
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)
7 Dances of the Dolls (Op.91c) arr for wind quintet
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

02:20
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Dance of the Seven Veils – from Salome (Op.54)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Stuart Challender (conductor)

02:31
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924)
All' Italia ('Seven Elegies'):
Valerie Tryon (piano)

02:39
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra in D minor (BWV.1043)
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin and conductor), Lucy van Dael (violin ), La Petite Bande

02:56
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787)
Le Cinesi (‘The Chinese Ladies’)
Isabelle Poulenard (Sivene: soprano), Anne Sofie von Otter (Tangia: contralto), Gloria Banditelli (Lisinga: contralto), Guy de Mey (Silango: tenor), Orchester der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis, Rene Jacobs (conductor)

03:53
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621)
Ick voer al over Rijn (47)
Glen Wilson (harpsichord)

04:00
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Water Music – Suite in G major (HWV.350)
Collegium Aureum

04:12
Satie, Erik (1866-1925)
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Pianoduo Kolacny

04:30
Ginastera, Alberto (1916-1983)
Danza final (Malambo) – from Estancia
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

04:33
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959)
Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

04:46
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961)
Hill-Song No.1
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

05:00
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Sonata in A minor (Wq.49 No.1)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

05:14
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Hektors Abschied (D.312b)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano )

05:19
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Introduction and waltz from 'Eugene Onegin'
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

05:28
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911)
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Julia Fischer (violin), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

05:36
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Balladen om bjørnen [Song of the Bear], Op.47
Mattias Ermedahl (tenor), Anders Kilström (piano)

05:43
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Danse Macabre
David Drury (organ)

05:53
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Symphony No.3, 'Sinfonia Espansiva'
Janne Berglund (soprano), Johannes Weisse (baritone), Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén (conductor)

06:33
Scacchi, Marco (1602-1662)
Omnes Gentes
Kai Wessel (alto), Krzystof Szmyt (tenor), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble, Agata Sapiecha (director)

06:37
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)
Mazurkas: Op 17 No 4 in A minor; Op 33 No 1 in G sharp minor; Op 67 No 3 in C; Op 59 No 2 in A flat
Ashley Wass (piano)

06:47
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884)
Vltava (Moldau) – from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Québec, Raffi Armenian (conductor)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00dk6z6)
With Rob Cowan.

07:02

GABRIELI
Sonata XX for 5 Choirs
The Wallace Collection
Simon Wright (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 5236 Tr 18

07:09

RABANALES
Fandango huelva
Paco Pena (guitar)
WHLIVE0016 Tr 9

07:15

TCHAIKOVSKY, transcr. STOKOWSKI
Humoresque, Op.10 No.2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557645 Tr 15

07:18

SMETANA
Furiant & Concert etude
Rudolf Firkusny (piano)
BBCL 4238-2 Tr 23-24

07:31

TELEMANN
Overture in F major, TWV.44:F11 ‘Alster Ouverture’ (Overture)
Collegium Instrumentale Brugense
Patrick Peire (director)
BRILLIANT 93041 CD2 Tr 1

07:37

FOLK HYMN
Mercy-Seat: From ev’ry stormy wind that blows
Anonymous 4
HMU 907400 Tr 8

07:42

DEBUSSY
La soiree dans Grenade
Stephen Hough (piano)
Hyperion CDA67565 Tr 10

07:48

SALIERI
Der Rauchfangkehrer – overture
Mannheimer Mozartorchester
Thomas Fey (director)
HANSSLER CD 98.506 Tr 8

07:51

SAINT-SAENS
Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, Op.99 No.3
Andrew-John Smith (organ – La Madeleine Paris)
HYPERION CDA67713 Tr 1-2

08:02

SHOSTAKOVICH
Festive Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD135 Tr 1

08:09

GULDA
Prelude and Fugue
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67656 Tr 12

08:13

TALLIS
O salutaris hostia
The Tallis Scholars
GIMELL CDGIM 210 CD2 Tr 2

08:17

LALO
Overture (Le roi d’Ys)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 389-2 Tr 1

08:31

EDWIN GRASSE
Wellenspiel (Waves at Play)
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Bell Telephone Orchestra
Donald Vorhees (conductor)
ESSENTIAL PERFORMANCE REFERENCE EPR-50300 Tr 13

08:35

CHARPENTIER
Te Deum – In te Domine speravi
St James’s Singers, St James’s Baroque Players
Ivor Bolton (conductor)
TELDEC 0630-12465-2 Tr 11

08:39

MESSIAEN
La colombe (Preludes pour piano)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
DG477 7452 Tr 1

08:42

MOZART
‘Ch’io mi scordi di te?’ – ‘Non temer, amato bene’ (Idomeneo, K.505)
Magdalena Kozena (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Simon Rattle (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 5799 Tr 3

08:53

ANON (SPANISH c.1700)
Discurso de ecos
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (director)
DHM 05472 77336-2 Tr 12

09:00

SARASATE
Introduccion y Tarantela
Eduardo Hernandez Asiain (violin)
Jesus Galdea (piano)
EMI 764559-2 Tr 5

09:06

CHAUSSON
Viviane - poeme symphonique, Op.5
Basler Sinfonie Orchester
Armin Jordan (conductor)
APEX 0927 49518-2 Tr 4

09:20

HANDEL
Organ Concerto No.8 in A major, Op.7 No.2
Daniel Chorzempa (organ)
Concerto Amsterdam
Jaap Schroder (director)
PTC 5186 104 Tr 12-15

09:34

WALTON, arr. FERNIE
Spitfire Fugue
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (director)
NAXOS 8.570726 Tr 12

09:39

SUK
Burleska
Pavel Sporcl (violin)
Petr Jirikovsky (piano)
SU 3884-2 Tr 8

09:42

HONNEGER
Cello Concerto
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67688 Tr 10-13


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dk6z8)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

BIBER Battalie in D major
Il Giardano Armonico
TELDEC 3984-21464-2
John Pickard: Channel Firing
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
BIS CD1578

Butterworth: Bredon Hill
Bryn Terfel (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DG 445 946-2

Ernest Farrar: The Roadside Op.10 No.3
Stephen Varcoe (tenor), Clifford Benson (piano)
HYPERION CDA66261/2 (2 CDs)

Denis Browne: Diaphenia
Christopher Maltman (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67348

Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Norman Del Mar (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN8373

Ireland: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.2 in A minor
Albert Sammons (violin), John Ireland (piano)
DUTTON CDLX 7103

Haydn: Missa in tempore belli, Hob. XXII:9 “Paukenmesse”
Ann Monoyios (soprano), Monioca Groop (alto), Jorg Hering (tenor), Harry van der Kamp
(bass), Tolzer Knabenchor, Tafelmusik, Bruno Weil (conductor)
SONY SK68255


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkz)
Johannes Brahms

The Joachim Case

After 20 years of turbulent friendship, the relationship between Brahms and Joseph Joachim finally snapped at the beginning of the 1870s. But for once it wasn't the fault of the infamously rude and argumentative composer.

Donald Macleod explores the story of one of Brahms's most noble actions - his support for Joachim's wife in their tumultuous divorce case. He also introduces complete performances of solo sonatas for violin and cello, as well as a rare love song for alto, viola and piano, sung by Kathleen Ferrier.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dk8c3)
Penny Gore presents a violin recital from LSO St Luke's in London.

Ruth Palmer (violin)
Alexei Grynyuk (piano)

Shostakovich: Violin Sonata, Op 134
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 7, Op 30 No 2.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dk8c5)
On Tour

Episode 4

Presented by Penny Gore.

Including:

Kabelac: Symphony No 7
BBC Symphiony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Beethoven: Concerto No 1 in C for piano and orchestra, Op 15
Elisabeth Leonskaya (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00dk8c7)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Sean reveals the results of the 2008 Gramophone Awards, interviews some of the winning artists, and is also joined by Gramophone editor-in-chief James Jolly.

Film director Christopher Nupen talks about his Autumn series of music documentaries on BBC Four, including films on cellist Jacqueline du Pre, violinist Itzhak Perlman and conductor Vladimir Ashkenazy.

And lyric tenor Ian Partridge chats about his distinguished career and forthcoming retirement from the stage.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dkytz)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

25/09/2008

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

A concert given at the Edinburgh Festival 2008, featuring the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in a work by Stravinsky paying tribute to Tchaikovsky, which cast the former in a new light at its premiere in the 1920s. The other pieces in the programme likewise reveal unfamiliar aspects of two of today's leading British composers.

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Scriabin, arr. Knussen: Scriabin Settings
Janacek, arr. David Matthews: On the Overgrown Path (Book I) - Edinburgh Festival commission, world premiere
Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss

Followed by a look into the BBC Archives for highlights from past Edinburgh Festivals, including, from 1980:

Mozart: String Quartet in D minor, K421
Amadeus Quartet.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00dkyv1)
Philip Dodd is joined by author Zoe Heller, whose new book, The Believers, charts a New York family's struggles with the consolations of faith and the trials of doubt.

To mark 100 years of the car that gave rise to the phrase 'any colour so long as it is black' and that was affectionately dubbed Tin Lizzie by Americans, Jonathan Glancey and Prof Jonathan Zeitlin join the programme to discuss the legacy of Fordism. Production of the Ford Model T was revolutionised by a new, moving assembly line and took motoring to the masses.

Veteran film critic David Thomson takes us on a whistle-stop tour of the viewing challenges in his weighty new book Have You Seen? A Personal Introduction to 1,000 Films.

And Philip visits sculptor Anish Kapoor's studio to talk about his collaboration with architect Tony Fretton to build a new house within a hidden space in the heart of London. Can the aesthetic desires of the artist meet the functional needs of a family?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00dkyy9)
The Monumental Imperative

Episode 4

Alexander Stoddart reveals one of the great banes of the sculptor's life - the monument that is designed and planned, but never commissioned.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00dkyv3)
Thursday 26 September

With Fiona Talkington

11:15
Gumede: U Gumede
Willie Gumede and His Concertina Band
Taken from the compilation Echoes of Africa – Early recordings
Wergo SM1624 2

11:18
Michener: Improvisation VI – Ignis Cinerum (from Three Dances)
Leon Michener (piano)
Taken from the album Imaginary Landscapes
FMR Records CD95 C0602

11:23
Tickmayer: The Brave Ventilator
Stevan Kovacs Tickmayer; Bob Drake; Chris Cutler
Taken from the album Cold Peace Counterpoints
ReR ST3

11:26
Lunca: Omul bun n-are noroc
Gabi Lunca
Taken from the album Sounds from a Bygone Age Vol. 5
Asphalt Tango

11:31
Ligeti: Balafon Dance System
Lukas Ligeti
Taken from the album Africkan Machinery
Tzadik 8054

11:39
Kouyate: Tabali Te
Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
Taken from the album Segu Blue
Out There OH007

11:41
Esko Järvelä: Skitso
Kouhot
Taken from the album Rhymäterapia
Kouho CD002

11:44
Giaches de Wert: Providebam Dominum
Collegium Regale/Stephen Cleobury
Taken from the album Vox in Rama
Signum SIGCD131

11:51
McCleery: Alive again
Jono Mccleery
Taken from the album Darkest Light
For further details, visit www.jonomccleery.com

11:54
Pilia: Water
Stefano Pilia
Taken from the album Action Silence Prayers
Die schachtel zeit 07

12:01
Cawley: Closer
Tom Cawley; Sam Burgess; Joshua Blackmore
Taken from the album Closer
Impure imps003

12:06
Colin Jacobsen: Beloved do not let me be discouraged
Kayhan Kalhor; Brooklyn Rider String Quartet
Taken from the album Silent City
World Village 468078

12:17
Wallumrød: Stay
Susanna Wallumrød; Ola Fløttum and Helge Sten
Taken from the album Sonata Mix Dwarf Cosmos
Rune grammofon RCD 2066

12:23
Anon: Solo errante y bohemio
Puntilla ye el Conjuncto Toda Rumbera
Taken from the Album A Tribute to Gonzaleo Asenio 1919-1991
Smithsonian Folkways 40543

12:26
McCleery: Darkest Light
Jono McCleery
Taken from the album Darkest Light
www.jonomccleery.com

12:28
Leinonen: Suudelmitar
Ville Leinonen
Taken from the album Suudelmitar
Fonal records FR 53

12:32
Tartini: Larghetto Affetuoso from Sonata in G minor Op 1 No 4
The Palladian ensemble
Taken from the album The Devil’s Trill
Linn CKD292

12:37
Lunca: Superata sunt pe lume
Gabi Lunca
Taken from the album Sounds from a Bygone Age Vol. 5
Asphalt Tango

12:44
Lunca: Hora
Gabi Lunca; Ion Lotea
Taken from the album Sounds from a Bygone Age Vol. 5
Asphalt Tango

12:50
Isobel Campbell: Giant Sand
Stranded Pearl
Taken from the album Provisions
Yep Roc records YEP2188

12:54
Keith Kenniff: Threnody
Goldmund
Taken from the album The Malady of Elegance
Tupe 039

12:58
Cesky Budejovice Dominican monastery: Bells of Black Tower
BBC FX



FRIDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00dk6zb)
With Jonathan Swain.

01:00
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Semiramide - overture
01:14
Rodrigo, Joaquín (1901-1999)
Concierto de Aranjuez
Roland Broux (guitar)
01:37
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924)
Turandot Suite (Op.41)
01:54
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)
Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Orchestre National de Belgique, Roberto Minczuk (conductor)

02:10
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Trio No.9, Op.97 "Archduke"
Beaux Arts Trio

02:52
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Symphony no.2 in D major
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Pedro Halffter (conductor)

03:33
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826)
Erminia, scène lyrique-dramatique
Rosamind Illing (soprano), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Heribert Esser (conductor)

03:47
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Camerata Bern

04:02
Duruflé, Maurice (1902-1986)
Quatre motets sur des thèmes grégoriens (Op.10)
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir, Evi Eespere (director)

04:11
Castello, Dario (first half of c.17th)
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini (director)

04:19
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935)
Sorcerer's apprentice
Orchestre National de France, Charles Dutoit (conductor)

04:31
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Piano Sonata (H.16.34) in E minor
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

04:42
Pedersøn, Mogens (c.1583-1623)
3 songs for 5 voices: Fader vor udi himmerig; Jeg vil mig Herren love; Nu bede vi den Helligland
Ars Nova, Bo Holten (director)

04:50
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899)
Beautiful Blue Danube (Op.314)
BBC Concert Orchestra, Barry Wordworth (conductor)

05:00
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Marcello Viotti (conductor)

05:08
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)
5 Flower Songs
Camerata Chamber Choir, Michael Bojesen (conductor)

05:18
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945)
8 Improvisations on Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.74)
Grance Francis (piano)

05:31
Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary János)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

05:36
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887)
Notturno (Andante) from String Quartet no 2 in D
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

05:45
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Petite Suite
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

05:53
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Mass in G major (BWV.236)
Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)

06:17
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Cello Sonata in A major (Op.69)
Jong-Young Lee (cello), Keum-Bong Kim (piano)

06:42
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612)
Sonata Pian’ e forte, for brass
Brass section of the Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Kjetil Haugsand (conductor)

06:47
Meder, Johann Gabriel (1729-1800)
Sinphonia No.4 (Op.1)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Halstead (conductor)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00dk6zg)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

MOZART
‘Ah che tutta in un momento – finale (Act 1 Cosi fan tutte,K.588)
Pentaedre
ATMA ACD2 2545 T14

07:09

LISZT
Gnomenreigen, S.145 No.2
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 476 7237 T2

07:13

LANCHBERY
The Tale of Jemima Puddleduck (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
John Lanchbery (conductor)
EMI 206777-2 CD5 T14

07:19

DOMENICO SARRI
Sonata No.11 in A minor
Don Laurin (recorder)
London Baroque
BIS CD 1395 T10-13

07:31

FAURE
Ave Verum, Op.65 No.1
Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne
Marcelo Ginnini (organ)
MIRARE MIR 028 T8

07:35

BACH
Allemande (Partita No.4 in D major, BWV.828)
Joanna McGregor (piano)
SOUND CIRCUS SC007 T14

07:41

SIBELIUS
Canzonetta from Kuelema
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 477 6654 CD7 T5

07:45

MOZART
Allegro (Sonata in G major, K.301 (293a)
Hilary Hahn (violin)
Natalie Zhu (piano)
DG 477 5572 T5

07:51

ELGAR
Sursam corda, Op.11
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
WARNER 2564 62199-2 CD5 T5

08:03

ROSENMULLER
Sonata VIII a 4
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Giorgio Fava (director)
ERATO 0927 49143-2 T20

08:09

BEETHOVEN
Menuetto (Sonata No.18 in E-flat major), Op.31 No.3
Paul Lewis (piano)
HMC 901902 T9

08:15

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Five Variants of ‘Dives and Lazarus’
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (director)
DECCA 442 8341 CD1 T6

08:26

WERT
Benedicta sit sancta Trinitas (Introit for Trinity Sunday)
Collegium Regale
Stephen Cleobury (director)
SIGCD131 T4

08:31

STRAVINSKY
Etudes for Orchestra – iv, Madrid
CBC SO
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
SONY 86971 03112 CD11 T32

08:35

TRISTANO
Turkish Mambo
Lennie Tristano (piano)
Art Taylor (drums)
COLLECTABLES COL-CD-6537 T3

08:40

ANDERSON
A Harvard Festival
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559356 T2

08:47

BRAHMS
St Antoni Variations
Martha Argerich (piano)
Polina Leschenko (piano)
EMI 207623-2 CD2 T5-14

08:09

RAVEL
Introduction and Allegro for Harp Clarinet and Strings
Edward Druzinsky (harp)
Donald Peck (flute)
Clark Brody (clarinet)
Strings of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 09026 63683 2 T 11

09:15

GERSHWIN
Our love is here to stay
Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong (vocals)
Oscar Peterson (piano)
Herb Ellis (guitar)
Ray Brown (bass)
Louis Bellson (drums)
VERVE 521 851-2 T8

09:19

KAPSBERGER
Toccata arpeggiata
Paul O’Dette (lute)
HMG 507020 T1

09:22

RESPIGHI
Valse caressante: Tempo lento di valzer
Marcia Crayford (violin)
Diana Ambache (piano)
CHAN 9962 T11

09:27

WEBER
Ozean, du Ungeheuer (Oberon, Act 2)
Birgit Nilsson (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Heinz Wall Berg (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1200 T4

09:37
TORKE
Ash
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
ECSTATIC ER092201 T4

09:53

BEETHOVEN
Contredanses for Orchestra WoO.14 Nos1-8
Berlin Phiilharmonic Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DG 477 5254 CD2 T7-14


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dk6zj)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Cecil Coles: The Comedy of Errors – Overture
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA677293

William Lawes: Royall Consort Suite No.6 in D major
The Purcell Quartet, Nigel North and Paul O'Dette (theorbos)
CHANDOS CHAN 0584/5 (2 CDs)

Henry Lawes: The Lark 'Swift Through the Yielding Air'
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Anthony Rooley (lute)
HYPERION CDA66135

Tchaikovsky: The Maid of Orleans, Act I 'Joan's Farewell'
Julia Varady (soprano), Munich Radio Orchestra, Roman Kofman (conductor)
ORFEO C540011A

Mozart: Piano Sonata No.5 in G K.283
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DG 437 791-2

Richard Arnell: Symphony No.3 Op.40
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Martin Yates (conductor)
DUTTON CDLX7161


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgl1)
Johannes Brahms

Fraulein Klarinette

1891 - nearly 60 years old now - old man Brahms, resplendent with a great white beard, is in love again. But this time the object of his affections isn't a woman, but a clarinet.

In this final programme in the seires Donald Macleod concludes by taking us through Brahms's last - and perhaps greatest - chamber works: his two clarinet sonatas and clarinet quintet.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dk8c9)
Penny Gore presents a violin recital from LSO St Luke's in London.

Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Mozart: Violin Sonata in F, K377
Szymanowski: Mythes, Op 30
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 10 in G, Op 96.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dk8cc)
On Tour

Episode 5

Presented by Penny Gore.

Including:

Arriaga: Overture (Los esclavos felices)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (Pathetique)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 84 in E flat, H I 84
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra, Op 43
Jean Yves Thibaudet (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 8 in G, Op 88
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Liszt: Mazeppa
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00dk8cf)
Sean Rafferty's guests include harpsichordist Richard Egarr, who plays live and chats about his forthcoming concerts in London and Cambridge, directing the Academy of Ancient Music in Purcell's Dido and Aeneas and works by Christopher Gibbons. Soprano Angelika Kirchschlager and pianist Julius Drake perform live in the studio ahead of a concert at the Wigmore Hall, London.

17:03
TANEYEV
Suite de concert, Op.28 (Gavotte)
Lydia Mordkovitch (violin)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10491
Track 5
5’27

17:10
LIVE
PURCELL
Suite in G minor, Z.661
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
8’04

17:27
PURCELL
Dido & Aeneas (Destruction’s our delight…Your counsel all is urg’d in vain)
Catherine Bott (Dido)
Emma Kirkby (Belinda)
John Mark Ainsley (Aeneas)
Chorus & Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
L’OISEAU LYRE 436 992 2
Track 3-6
5’51

17:33
PURCELL
Abdelazer (Round O), Z.T684
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907428
Track 30
1’43

17:36
LEHAR
Merry Widow (Viljalied)
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Nö Tonkünstler Orchestra
Alfred Eschwé (conductor)
SONY 88697 28600 2
Track 5
5’21

17:42
BRAHMS
Tragic overture
London Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)
BBC LEGENDS BBCL41952
Track 6
13’44

17:56
MOZART
Le Nozze di Figaro (Porgi, Amor)
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Ivor Bolton (director)
VIRGIN VERITAS 724354531927
Track 9
3’16

18:03
SMETANA
Prague carnival
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10413
Track 6
6’12

18:10
BACH, arr. Wieder-Atherton/Cooper
Cantata BWV.78 (Jesu Der du meine seele)
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
RCA 88697 201872
CD 1
Track 1
3’42

18:15
SCHUBERT
Fischerwise
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
3’11

18:25
LIVE
KORNGOLD
Funt Lieder opus. 38
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
2’18

18:32
HANDEL
Arianna in Creta
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Kammerorchester Basel
Laurence Cummings (director)
SONY 82876 88952 2
Track 11
5’23

18:39
LEO WEINER
Hungarian folk dance suite: no.1 (Allegro Risoluto)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 7083
Track 6
6’47

18:47
MESSIAEN
Preludes (Nos.3 & 1)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
DG 477 7452
Track 3 & 1
3’57

18:51
TYE
Western Wind Mass (Gloria)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (Director)
GIMELL CD GIM209
Track 7
7’44


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dkyv5)
Berio, Beethoven

Fri, 26 Sep 2008 - Part 1

From the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

For the first concert of the BBC Philharmonic's 2008/2009 season, chief conductor Gianandrea Noseda conducts Berio's iconic and inventive Formazioni.

Hillevi Martinpelto (soprano)
Jane Irwin (mezzo-soprano)
Paul Nilon (tenor)
Iain Paterson (bass)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Berio: Formazioni.


FRI 19:20 Twenty Minutes (b007s13z)
Beethoven's Double Bass

At the heart of Beethoven's Choral Symphony is the famous recitative dialogue between double bass and orchestra. It's a moment that lies at the heart of the double bass player's repertoire and, according to bassist Rodney Slatford, was inspired by perhaps the greatest bass player of them all, Domenico Dragonetti.

With the help of Dragonetti's diaries and other memorabilia he has collected over the years, Rodney puts forward the case for putting a Dragonetti footnote into the story of the creation of Beethoven's masterpiece.


FRI 19:40 Performance on 3 (b00dnfw0)
Berio, Beethoven

Fri, 26 Sep 2008 - Part 2

From the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester.

The first concert of the BBC Philharmonic's new season concludes with Beethoven's monumental and radical Ninth Symphony, a work whose influence was felt by many succeeding generations of composers.

Hillevi Martinpelto (soprano)
Jane Irwin (mezzo)
Paul Nilon (tenor)
Iain Paterson (bass)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 9 (Choral).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00dkyv7)
From the Radio Theatre in Broadcasting House, Ian McMillan's guests on Radio 3's weekly cabaret of language include poet Daljit Nagra, who discusses contemporary Indian poetry, as well as performance artist HKB Finn. Plus Christine Tobin pays tribute to jazz singer Betty Carter on the 10th anniversary of Carter's death.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgl1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00dkyyc)
The Monumental Imperative

Episode 5

Alexdander Stoddart considers Alfred Gilbert and his little-known tomb to the Duke of Clarence, the eldest son of King Edward VII, who died of pneumonia in 1892.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00dkyvc)
World on 3 has moved to a new regular Friday night slot on Radio 3. The three presenters - Charlie Gillett, Lopa Kothari and Mary Ann Kennedy - continue to bring their particular expertise and tastes to the programme, presenting new CDs and classic recordings of world music, folk, blues, gospel and much much more.
Together with studio sessions and concert recordings, and now with the occasional recording contributed by listeners, World on 3 promises some of the most enticing sounds from across the globe.

Golden Gate Jubilee Quartet: Standing by the Bedside of a Neighbour (Thomas Dorsey) (2:46)
Album: History of Rhythm and Blues
Rhythm and Blues Records RANDB001, CD3 track 9
http://www.rhythmandbluesrecords.co.uk

Seun Kuti and Egypt 80: Think Afrika (Seun Kuti) (6:49)
Album: Many Things (released on 6 October 2008)
Tot ou Tard PRO16570, track 1
http://www.myspace.com/seunkuti

Femi Kuti: Demo Crazy (Femi Kuti) (7:26)
Album: Day by Day
Wrasse Records WRASS228, track 4
http://www.myspace.com/femikuti

Drever, McCusker, Woomble: Hope to See (Kris Drever, John McCusker, Roddy Woomble) (5:02)
Album: Before the Ruin
Navigator Records NAVIGATOR1, track 5
http://www.krisdrever.com
http://www.johnmccusker.net
http://www.roddywoomble.com
http://www.navigatorrecords.co.uk

Mariza: Já me Deixou (Artur Ribeiro, Max) (3:44)
Album: Terra
EMI 50999 2 29423 2 6, track 1
http://www.mariza.com

Ladies of Hihifo: Lakalaka Hihifo (Trad.) (7:45)
Album: Chants from the kingdom of Tonga – Recordings by David Fanshawe
Arc Music EUCD2159, track 11
http://www.arcmusic.co.uk

The Girls of the Golden West: Will there be any Yodelers in Heaven (anon.) (3:04)
LP: The Girls Of The Golden West
Sonyatone STR 202, side B track 8
http://www.hillbilly-music.com/groups/story/index.php?groupid=11037
Also available on the compliation American Yodeling 1911-1946 (Trikont US-0246)

La Chacarerata Santiagueña: Bailen Chacareras (2:33)
No further information available

Kocani Orkestra: Sahara Dreams (Cokalari Nestorkar) (5:05)
Album: The Ravished Bride
Crammed Discs CRAW46, track 10
http://www.myspace.com/kocaniorkestar

Max Pashm: I Neno (0’46”), Klezmernaki (4’10”), Anarchy (3’34”)
Album: Never Mind the Balkans
Elektrikos/Organikos Records EO102, tracks 4, 5 and 6
http://www.maxpashm.com

Donald Black and Malcolm Jones: Eilean Scalpaigh na Hearadh (Trad.) (3:44)
Album: Close to Home
Macmeanmna SKYECD15, track 3

Bnate Oudaden: Track 1 (2:01), Track 2 (2:24), Track 3 (3:25)
Box Music
No further information available

Sevval Sam: Söyleyemem Derdimi (3:08)
Album: The Rough Guide to Turkish Café
Rough Guide RGNET1215CD, track 6

Terakaft: Intidgagen (Kedou Ag Ossad, Terakaft) (3:33)
Album: Akh Issudar
IRL IRL039, track 4
http://www.myspace.com/terakaft

Norman Long: We Can’t Let You Broadcast That (Burnaby, Long) (2:28)
Album: This Record is Not to be Broadcast
Acrobat Music ACTRCD9015, CD1 track 1

Karl and Harty: When the Atom Bomb Fell (Davis, Taylor) (2:51)
Album: Early Songs of Angst and Disaster
Trikont US-0364, track 7
http://www.trikont.com

Muddy Waters: Mannish Boy (McDaniels, London, Morganfield) (5:20)
Album: Beginner’s Guide to the Blues
Nascente Records NSBOX 051/2, CD2 track 1

Ronan Martin: Jig Set (4:01)
Details to follow

Sarah McQuaid: The Chickens They Are A-Crowing (Trad. arr. Sarah McQuaid) (5:30)
Album: I Won’t Go Home ’til Morning
Sarah McQuaid SMQCD002, track 1
http://www.sarahmcquaid.com

Jayme Stone and Mansa Sissoko: Bibi (Mansa Sissoko) (4:45)
Album: Africa to Appalachia
Jayme Stone JS200, track 1
http://www.jaymestone.com

Aidan O’ Rourke: Eas Fors (8:35)
Album: This is Navigator Records
Navigator Records NAVIGATOR25, track 15
http://www.navigatorrecords.co.uk




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00dk891)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00dk8bs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00dk8bz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00dk8c5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00dk8cc)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00djpxk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00dk8d8)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00dk6nb)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00dk6yt)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00dk6yy)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00dk6z6)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00dk6zg)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00djt04)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00dk95x)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00df64k)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00dkywd)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00dk6fr)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00dk6yw)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00dk6z0)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00dk6z8)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00dk6zj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00dkg3g)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00dkg3g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00dkgkv)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00dkgkv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00dkgkx)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00dkgkx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00dkgkz)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00dkgkz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00dkgl1)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00dkgl1)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b008sc56)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00dkvqt)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00djw9g)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00dk893)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00dk8bv)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00dk8c1)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00dk8c7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00dk8cf)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00djvbp)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b008w1jj)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00dkwkx)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00djvc2)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00dky91)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00dkytq)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00dkytx)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00dkyv3)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00dktv3)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00dky8x)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00dkytn)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00dkytv)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00dkyv1)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00dk49w)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00dky8v)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00dkytl)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00dkyts)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00dkytz)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00dkyv5)

Performance on 3 19:40 FRI (b00dnfw0)

Pre-Hear 22:05 SAT (b00dktv7)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00dk8dd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00df54q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00dk88z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00dk8bq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00dk8bx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00dk8c3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00dk8c9)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00dk8dj)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00dkvqw)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00dk8db)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00djt6g)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00dk8dg)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00dky8z)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00dkyy5)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00dkyy7)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00dkyy9)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00dkyyc)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00dkyv7)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00df694)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00dk6k7)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00dk6k9)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00dk6kc)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00dk6kf)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00dk6z2)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00dk6zb)

Twenty Minutes 19:20 FRI (b007s13z)

Two Masses 21:00 SAT (b00dktv5)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00dkw0y)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b008jysf)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00dkyvc)