Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00dbjcs)
01:00
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Die Zauberflöte - Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

01:08
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto in A major (K.414)
Steven Osborne (piano), BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

01:35
Haydn (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll"
BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

02:06
Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Paul Elliott (tenor – Evangelist), Paul Hillier (bass – Christus), The Hilliard Ensemble, Paul Hillier (director)

03:01
Bruch, Max (1838-1920)
Violin Concerto no 1 in G minor
Joshua Bell (violin); Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra); Daniele Gatti (conductor)

03:27
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Piano Quintet in A major ‘The Trout’ (D.667)
John Harding (violin), Ferdinand Erblich (viola), Stefan Metz (cello), Henk Guldemond (double bass), Menahem Pressler (piano)

04:01
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Eine Faust Overture
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Bernhard Klee (conductor)

04:14
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Australian String Quartet

04:27
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981)
Qui habitat
Netherlands Chamber Choir; Uwe Gronostay (director)

04:35
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897) arr. by Francesco Squarcia
3 Hungarian Dances
I Cameristi Italiani

04:44
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
2 Marches in E flat major for wind - Hungarian National March; Prince of Wales March
Bratislava Chamber Harmony, Justus Pavlík (director)

04:51
Turina, Joaquín (1882-1949)
Rapsodia sinfonica (Op.66)
Angela Cheng (piano), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Hans Graf (conductor)

05:00
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Le Carnaval Romain, op 9
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

05:09
Weckmann, Matthias (1616-1674)
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Soloists from Rheinsche Kantorei, Musica Alta Ripa, Hermann Max (conductor)

05:18
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Hungarian Rhapsody No.13 in A minor
Ernst von Dohnányi (1877-1960) (piano)

05:28
Lebedjew, Alexej (1924-1993)
Concerto in one movement in A minor for bass trombone and piano
Csaba Wagner (trombone), Katalin Sarkady (piano)

05:35
Cesti, Pietro Antonio (1623-1669)
Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' – from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
René Jacobs (director/countertenor: Alidoro), Concerto Vocale

05:43
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
Spanish Overture No.1
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

05:53
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata da Chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
London Baroque

06:00
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847)
Allegro moderato (Op.8 No.1)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

06:06
Walters, Gareth (b. 1928)
Divertimento for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Roy Goodman (conductor)

06:22
Erkel, Ferenc (1810-1893)
Duo Brillant
Ferenc Szecsódi (violin), István Kassai (piano)

06:39
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble 415


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00df3s2)
With Martin Handley.

Featuring Schoenberg in lightsome mood, a rarely-heard anthem by Jonathan Dove and a famous Beethoven piano sonata. With Free Thought.

Breakfast Saturday 13th September

7.03

ELGAR
Pomp and Circumstance March no.3
Vernon Handley (conductor)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI CFP 5730502 Tr 3

07.10

DE MONTE
Super flumina Babylonis
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
ASV CDGAU 179 Tr 14

07.16

SCHOENBERG
Scherzo
Arditti String Quartet
MONTAIGNE MO782025 CD2 Tr 5

07.25

HAYDN transcr. Alkan
Andante from Symphony No. 94
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67050 Tr 6

07.31

DOVE
Ecce Beatam Lucem
Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Jeremy Filsell (organ)
Mark Shepherd (conductor)
FABER MUSIC FM19 Tr 12

07.38

BACH
Concerto for Violin, oboe and String BWV 1060
Akademie fűr Alte Musik Berlin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901876 Tr 10-12

07.52

BILL EVANS TRIO
Valse (Siciliano in G Minor - after JS Bach)
Bill Evans (piano)
Chuck Israels (bass)
Larry Bunker (drums)
Orchestra arranged & conducted by Claus Ogerman
SWINGING CLASSICS 06024 9828579 Tr 2

08.03

MOZART
Overture to Don Giovanni
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELDEC CD80420 CD1 Tr 1

08.09

F. COUPERIN
Passacaille
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901956 Tr 11

08.15

LOEWE
My Fair Lady: Get me to the Church in time
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Chorus of Opera North
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 457 628 2 Tr 7

08.20

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Romance
Paul Coletti (viola)
Leslie Howard (piano)
HELIOS CDH55085 Tr 2

08.28

SCHUMANN
Canon in B Minor, Op.56
John Scott (organ of St Paul’s Cathedral)
CASTLE CICD 1007 Tr 5

08.31

FREE THOUGHT
Sir Nicholas Kenyon - Participation in excellence

08.34

BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No.28 in A Op.101
Hélène Grimaud (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7149 Tr 4-7

08.56

DVORAK
Cypresses for String Quartet: No.12 (You Ask Why my Songs)
Panocha Quartet
SUPRAPHON SU111457 2131 Tr 16


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00df3xm)
Presented by Andrew McGregor. With a chance to request and catch up with some of the best new recordings of summer 2008.

Including:

COUPERIN: Deuxième Suite (Fuguette and Pompe Funebre played) from disc François Couperin Pièces de Violes
(c/w Première Suite; Premier Concert; Deuxième Concert)
Philippe Pierlot (bass viol), Emmanuel Balssa (bass viol), Eduardo Eguuez (theorbo and guitar), Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
Mirare MIR040 (CD)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op. 37 (extracts)
(c/w Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 15)
Ronald Brautigam (piano), Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Parrott (conductor)
BIS-SACD 1692 (Hybrid SACD)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op. 37 from disc Evgeny Kissin Complete Beethoven Piano Concertos (extracts)
(c/w Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Op. 15; Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat Op. 19; Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58; Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor” in E flat Op. 73)
Evgeny Kissin (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
EMI 50999 20631123 (3 CDs)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor OP. 37 (extracts)
(c/w Piano Concerto in D major Op. 61a (arranged by the composer from the violin concerto)
Tapiola Sinfonietta, Olli Mustonen (piano and conductor)
Ondine ODE1123-5 (Hybrid SACD)

GOEHR: Little Symphony Op. 15*
(c/w String Quartet No. 2 Op. 23; Piano Trio Op. 20)
London Symphony Orchestra*, Norman Del Mar* (conductor), Allegri Quartet, Orion Trio
Lyrita SRCD.264 (CD)
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3 in D minor (extracts)
(c/w Kindertotenlieder)
Kathleen Ferrier (soprano), BBC Symphony Orchestra*, Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam, Adrian Boult (conductor)*, Otto Klemperer (conductor)
Testament SBT21422 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

Sorceress of the New Piano (extracts)
With works and contributions by John Cage, George Crumb, Ge Gan-ru, Joan La Barbara, Raphael Mostel, Somei Satoh and Lois V Vierk, Joshua Kosman, Edward Rothstein and Mark Swed
The Maverick Piano (extracts)
Filmed live performances of six complete works representing the grand piano in various transformations:
CAGE: In a Landscape; In the Name of the Holocaust; Music for Piano No. 2; GE GAN-RU: Gu Yue (Pipa); SATIE: Gymnopédie No. 3; TWINING: Satie Blues
Margaret Leng Tan (piano, prepared piano and toy piano)
Mode 194 (DVD)

CRUMB: Makrokosmos I and II
Ellen Ugelvik (piano)
Simax PSC1263 (Hybrid SACD)

CRUMB: Makrokosmos I and II
Margaret Leng Tan (piano), Alex Nowitz (whistler)
Mode 142 (CD)

CRUMB: Makrokosmos I and II
Margaret Leng Tan (piano), Alex Nowitz (whistler)
Mode 142 (DVD)

BAX: Three Northern Ballads (Number 1)
(c/w Nympholept; Red Autumn; The Happy Forest; Into the Twilight)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)
Chandos CHAN10446

JS BACH: Sie Werden Euch in Den Bann Tun, BWV 183 from disc Bach Cantatas Volume 39
(c/w Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, BWV68; Er rufet seinen Schafen mit Namen, BWV175; Gottlob! nun geht das Jahr zu Ende, BWV28; Ich bin ein guter Hirt, BWV85)
Bach Collegium Japan, Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Robin Blaze (counter tenor), Gerd Turk (tenor), Peter Kooij (bass), Dmitry Badiarov (violoncello da spalla), Concerto Palatino, Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS-SACD-1641 (Hybrid SACD)

TIPPETT: Piano Sonata No. 1
(c/w IAIN HAMILTON: Piano Sonata Op. 13; WILLIAM WORDSWORTH: Piano Sonata in D minor Op. 13; Cheesecombe Suite Op. 27; Ballade Op. 41)
Margaret Kitchin (piano)
Lyrita REAM.2106 (2 CDs, Mid Price)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00df3xw)
Tom Service visits the celebrated Lucerne Festival Academy in Switzerland, where 140 musicians from around the world come together to explore contemporary classical music under the direction of Pierre Boulez and members of his Ensemble Intercontemporain.

Conductors stay in the spotlight as Tom and Petroc Trelawny meet two other major figures: Esa-Pekka Salonen, newly appointed principal conductor and artistic advisor to the Philharmonia Orchestra, and Charles Mackerras, who talks about Mozart as he launches the Royal Opera House season with Don Giovanni.

In this programme:-

Lucerne Festival Academy

The Lucerne Festival has been running since 1938, when Arturo Toscanini brought together a special orchestra to play a concert in the grounds of Wagner’s house. Now Lucerne’s concert hall, the KKL, hosts Claudio Abbado’s Lucerne Festival Orchestra and visiting orchestras from around the world. In addition, for three weeks of the Festival, the Lucerne Festival Academy assembles with 140 of the world’s finest young players to focus exclusively on 20th and 21st Century repertoire. The Academy is an opportunity for young musicians to learn from a living legend: Pierre Boulez. Tom went to Lucerne to visit the Academy and talk with Boulez and his students to find out exactly how the experience changes the lives of the young players, composers and conductors who take part in it.

Sir Charles Mackerras

Born in New York in 1925, Sir Charles Mackerras was brought up in Sydney and emigrated to England in1946. In the course of a remarkable conducting career, Sir Charles promoted Janacek’s music and the repertoire of the period instrument movement, including Handel and Mozart which he performed in groundbreaking new ways in the 1950s and 60s. Sir Charles is currently conducting Mozart’s Don Giovanni at the Royal Opera House in London, and continues as Principal Guest Conductor of the Philharmonia and Conductor Laureate of the Scottish Chamber Orchestra. Tom went to meet Sir Charles at home and to ask him what inspires him as he continues to take to the podium in his eighties.

Link: Royal Opera House http://www.roh.org.uk/

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Finnish conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen takes up his post as Principal Conductor of the Philharmonia in London this autumn. Salonen has been running the Los Angeles Philharmonic for the last 16 years whilst simultaneously composing an impressive catalogue of music. But, how does he balance the hectic schedule of an international conductor and the creative demands of his compositional life, and why does he think now is the right time to take up such a significant role in London? Petroc Trelawny talked with Salonen about the appeal of his new appointment.

Link: Philharmonia http://www.philharmonia.co.uk/


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00df3xy)
Lucie Skeaping presents a programme which focuses on the turbulent lives and the music of three composers from the same 18th century family - the Stamitzes. Bohemian-born Joseph Stamitz made a name for himself as the music director at the Dresden court in Germany, and was famous for nurturing what was arguably the best, most stylish orchestra in Europe at that time. He died, tragically young, but left two equally talented sons, Carl and Anton, who both rose to stardom as performers and composers, taking pre-Revolutionary Paris by storm. The brothers were both plagued by poor financial acumen, so their success was relatively shortlived. Anton died in a Parisian asylum, and Carl spent the most part of his life as a travelling virtuoso, trying his best to make ends meet. There's a wonderful legacy of compositions, though, including some excellent symphonies which are among the most influential of the time.

Playlist:

Johann Stamitz: Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 1 in C major: Allegro assai
Alena Vesela (organ)
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Valek, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU 3094 2 011
Track 3

Johann Stamitz: Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major: Prestissimo
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Chamber Orchestra of Jean-Francois Paillard
Jean-Francois Paillard
PANTON 81 1422 2 131
Track 9

Carl Stamitz: Octet for no. 2 in B flat major
Consortium Classicum
CPO 999 081 2
Tracks 17-19

Anton Stamitz: Concerto for viola and orchestra in B minor: Romance
Jan Peruska (viola)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
PANTON 81 1422 2 131
Track 8

Carl Stamitz: Symphony in D major "La Chasse"
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
CHANDOS 93 58
Tracks 10-12


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00d9zxd)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM8 - Aronowitz Ensemble

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Aronowitz Ensemble are joined by soprano Elizabeth Watts for a performance of Gabriel Faure's song cycle La bonne chanson, a setting of poems by Paul Verlaine.

The Ensemble also perform Richard Strauss's string sextet from his last opera, Capriccio, and give the world premiere of a BBC commission - a new string sextet written specially for the Aronowitz Ensemble by Welsh composer Huw Watkins, with a title inspired by a phrase from the Philip Larkin poem Sad Steps.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Aronowitz Ensemble

Strauss: Capriccio - Sextet
Faure: La bonne chanson
Huw Watkins: Sad Steps (BBC commission: world premiere).


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b007z0ld)
World Routes in Jordan

The Bedouin

Moshe Morad goes deep into the southern desert, spending time with two Bedouin brothers, Hisham and Hashim, to find out what it means to be a Bedouin and learn about their ancient customs. He makes rare recordings of their hypnotic and beautiful music.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00df406)
1.
Title: News from Verona
Artist: The Portico Quartet
Album: Knee-deep in the North Sea
Trk: 1
Label: Babel/the Vortex Label
No: SVOR 2769
Dur: 04/19
Comp: Portico Quartet
Pub. Babel Music

2.
Title: Be Bop De Riguer
Artist: Swedish Radio jazz Group, John Surman, Mike Westbrook
Album: Mike Westbrook – Fields and Forms
Trk: 3
Label: Manchester Jazz
No: CD MJCD 1203
Dur: 03.53
Comp: Mike Westbrook
Pub. SIAE 2008

3.
Title: Earth
Artist: Esbjorn Svensson Trio (EST)
Album: Leucocyte
Trk: 2 (CD2)
Label: ACT
No: 9012-2
Dur: 1.04
Comp: Svensson/Berglund/Ostrom
Pub. ACT Music/Vision Gamble H

4.
Title: Contorted
Artist: Esbjorn Svensson Trio
Album: Leucocyte
Trk: 2 (CD3)
Label: ACT
No: 9012-2
Dur: 04.49
Comp: Svensson/Berglund/Ostrom
Pub. ACT Music/Vision Gamble H

5.
Title: Ad Infinatum
Artist: Esbjorn Svensson Trio
Album: Leucocyte
Trk: 7 (CD4)
Label: ACT
No: 9012-2
Dur: 04.06
Comp: Svensson/Berglund/Ostrom
Pub. ACT Music/Vision Gamble H

6.
Title: Jigery Pokery
Artist: Twelves Trio
Album: Riaan Vosloo
Trk: 1
Label: 1965 Records (white label)
No: Olive 056
Dur: 08.27
Comp: n/a
Pub. n/a

7.
Title: Rhythm-a-ning
Artist: Kenny Barron/Peter Ind
Album: The Artistry of Kenny Barron
Trk: 4
Label: WAVE
No: 34
Dur: 01.29
Comp: Thelonious Monk
Pub. Bocu Music

8.
Title: Oh You Have No Idea
Artist: The New Paul Whiteman Orchestra
Album: The New Paul Whiteman Orchestra
Trk: 6
Label: WAVE
No: WAVE 27
Dur: 02.44
Comp: Dougherty/Ponce arr. Challis
Pub. Wave Records

9.
Title: Strollin’ on a Riff
Artist: Lee Konitz
Album: Peter Ind presents Lee Konitz Jazz from the 1950s
Trk: 7
Label: WAVE
No: 39
Dur: 04.34
Comp: Konitz
Pub. Brynny Publishing

10.
Title: Fantasy
Artist: Peter Ind
Album: Taken from the DVD ‘ Alone Together’
Trk: 11
Label: n/a
No: n/a
Dur: 02.25
Comp: Peter Ind
Pub. Manchester Craftsmen’s Guild

11.
Title: I Thought About You
Artist: The Barnards and Peter Ind
Album: The Barnards Feat. Peter Ind
Trk: 8
Label: Bass Clef
No: BASSCLEFCD 21
Dur: 05.07
Comp: Mercer
Pub. n/a

12.
Title: Body and Soul
Artist: Kenny Barron
Album: The Artistry of Kenny Barron
Trk: 3
Label: WAVE
No: CD 34
Dur: 04.52
Comp: Heyman/Green/Eyton
Pub. Warner Chappell

13.
Title: De Camino A la Verda
Artist: Buena Vista Social Club
Album: Buena Vista Social Club
Trk: 2
Label: World Circuit
No: 00501
Dur: 04.50
Comp: Ferrer
Pub. World Circuit Records


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00df408)
JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

After You’ve Gone (Henry Creamer / Turner Layton) (2’59’’)
Performed by Bill Coleman (tp) Herman Chittison (p) Eugene d’Hellemmes (b)
Recorded Paris 31 Jan 1936
Taken from the album Hangin’ Around
1996 CD (Topaz TPZ 1040; Track 5)

I Used to Love You (Albert Von Tilzer / Lew Brown) (2’57’’)
Performed by Louis Armstrong, Frank Galbreath, Shelton Hemphill, Gene Prince (tp) George Washington, Norman Greene, Henderson Chambers (tb) Rupert Cole, Carl Frye (as) Prince Robinson, Joe Garland (ts) Luis Russell (p) Lawrence Lucie (g) Hayes Alvis (b) Sid Catlett (d)
Recorded 1941
Taken from the album C’est Ci Bon
CD (Proper Properbox24 (4); Disc 1 / Track 16)

Walking with the King (Trad.; vocal by “Kid” Howard) (3’42’’)
Performed by George Lewis and His New Orleans Band:
George Lewis (cl) Avery “Kid” Howard (tp,vcl) Jim Robinson (tb) Alton Parnell (p) George Guesnon (bj) Alcide “Slow Drag” Pavageu (b) Joe Watkins (d)
Recorded N.J. Apr 8 1955
Taken from the album George Lewis and His New Orleans Band
LP (Blue Note BLP 1205; Side 1 / Track 5)

It All Depends on You (Ray Henderson / Lew Brown / Buddy De Sylva) (4’25’’)
Performed by Joe Thomas (tp) Pete Brown (as) Kenny Kersey (p) Milt Hinton (b) J. C. heard (d)
Recorded NY Jul 19 1944
Taken from the album Classics 1942-1945
© 1998 CD (Classics Classics1029(1); Track 8)

Thou Swell (Richard Rodgers / Lorenz Hart) (2’55’’)
Performed by Jimmy Deuchar (tp) Victor Feldman (p) Sammy Stokes (b) Tony Kinsey (d)
Recorded London, Apr 20 1954
Taken from the album Jimmy Deuchar Quartet
EP (Esquire EP 53; Side 2 / Track 2)

Baltimore Oriole (Hoagy Carmichael / Paul Francis Webster) (3’51’’)
Performed by Carmen McRae (vcl) Irving “Marky” Markowitz (tp) Al Cohn, Ben Webster (ts) Don Abney (p) Barry Galbraith (g) Aaron bell (b) Don Lamond (d)
Recorded NY, Aug 8 1958
Taken from the album The Complete Ralph Burns Sessions Featuring Ben Webster
2004 CD (Lonehill Jazz LHJ10152(1); Track 15)

I Hear a Rhapsody (George Fragor / Jack Baker / Dick Gasparre) (4’38’’)
Performed by Lee Konitz (as) Michel Pettruciani (p)
Recorded Paris, May 25 1982
Taken from the album Toot Sweet
CD (Owl OWL028CD(1); Track 1)

Talkin’ Bout You/I Got a Woman (5’47’’)
Performed by John Scofield (g) Larry Goldings (p,Hammond B3 organ,Wurlitzer,vibes) Willie Weeks (b, Ampeg baby bass) Steve Jordan (d,cocktail drums,tambourine,vcl) Dr. John (p,vcl) Manolo Badrena (perc, Spanish speaking) Lisa Fischer, Vaneese Thomas, Meegan Voss (vcl) Alex Foster, David “Fat Head” Newman (ts) Earl Gardner (tp) Howard Johnson (bar) Keith O'Quinn (tb)
Recorded NY, 2004-2005
Taken from the album That's What I Say - John Scofield Plays the Music of Ray Charles
2005 CD (Verve 0602498805343; Track 8)

Meditation (Antonio Carlos Jobim) (8’27’’)
Performed by Dexter Gordon (ts) Barry Harris (p) Buster Williams (b) Albert “Tootie” Health (d)
Recorded NY, Apr 4 1969
Taken from the album More Power
CD (Prestige OJC208152(1); Track 2)

Only Child (Bill Evans) (4’02’’)
Performed by Bill Evans (p) Eddie Gomez (b) Shelly Manne (d)
Recorded N.J., Oct 4 1966
Taken from the album A Simple Matter of Conviction
CD (Verve 837 757-2; Track 14)

Hello Little Girl (Duke Ellington / C. Kemp) (7’31’’)
Performed by Duke Ellington (p) Cat Anderson, Ray Nance, Clark terry, Harold Baker, Andres Forda (tp) Britt Woodman, John Sanders, Quentin Jackson (tb) Johnny Hodges, Harry Carney, Russell Procope, Paul Gonsalvez, James Hamilton (saxophone) Jimmy Woods (b) Sam Woodyard (d)
Recorded 19 Feb 1959
Taken from the album Duke Ellington and His Greatest Vocalists
1995 CD (Columbia CK66372(1); Track 16)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00df421)
Allan Clayton, Ronan Collett, Maxim Rysanov, Eduard Kunz

Verity Sharp introduces performances by British singers Allan Clayton and Ronan Collett, Russian viola-player Maxim Rysanov, Russian pianist Eduard Kunz, and the Ebene and Pavel Haas Quartets.

Dick Dale, arr. Ebene Quartet: Misirlou (Pulp Fiction theme)
Ebene String Quartet

Haydn: Sailor's song; The Wanderer, H XXVI 26a (31-32)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Stravinsky: Suite italienne
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Ashley Wass (piano)

Poulenc: Pablo Picasso; Marc Chagall; Georges Braque (Le travail du peintre)
Ronan Collett (baritone)
Amandine Savary (piano)

Dvorak: String Quartet in F, Op 96 (American)
Pavel Haas Quartet

Alan Murray: I'll walk beside you
Ronan Collett (baritone)
Christopher Glynn (piano).


SAT 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00df6cc)
A story by celebrated author and screenwriter Deborah Moggach, written especially to mark the occasion of the 2008 Last Night of the Proms.

It is the morning after the Proms grand finale and a woman wanders through a London park, musing about a very different type of concert she attended at the Albert Hall 40 years before, when she was a young woman.

When she discovers a forgotten mobile phone among the rubbish, she scrolls through the menu, piecing together information and forming a picture of its owner - a young woman who has a horse riding lesson later on that day. She contemplates tracking this stranger down and meeting up to find out what they both have in common.


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b00df45p)
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms

Prom 76 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Roger Norrington is master of ceremonies as the traditional festivities herald the Last Night of the 114th BBC Proms season.

Star turns are provided by bass-baritone Bryn Terfel who brings operatic heroes and villains vividly to life, and French pianist Helene Grimaud who is soloist in Beethoven's Choral Fantasy.

Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Helene Grimaud (piano)
Anna Leese, Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Cora Burggraaf (mezzo-soprano)
Nathan Vale, Joshua Ellicott (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington (conductor)

Beethoven: Overture (The Creatures of Prometheus)
Wagner: Wie Todesahnung Damm'rung...O du, mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser - Act 3)
Puccini: Tre sbirri, Una carrozza' (Tosca - Act 1)
Beethoven: Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra (Choral Fantasy)
Verdi: Ehi paggio!... L'onore Ladri! (Falstaff - Act 1).


SAT 20:50 BBC Proms (b00dlb3h)
2008

13/09/2008

Musical highlights from the four 2008 Proms in the Park events taking place in London's Hyde Park, Belfast's City Hall, Glasgow Green and Swansea's Singleton Park.

Including performances by tenor Jose Carreras, trombonist and BBC Young Musician of the Year Peter Moore, percussionist Evelyn Glennie, tenor Alfie Boe and soprano Rebecca Evans.


SAT 21:10 BBC Proms (b00df45r)
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms

Prom 76 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Last Night concludes with Anna Meredith's nation-hopping commission, titled froms, as well as a lyrical work from anniversary composer Vaughan Williams.

Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Helene Grimaud (piano)
Anna Leese (soprano)
Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Cora Burggraaf (mezzo-soprano)
Nathan Vale (tenor)
Joshua Ellicott (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington (conductor)

Denza, arr. Rimsky-Korsakov: Funiculi, funicula
Vaughan Williams: Silent Noon
Trad, arr. Chris Hazell: Folk Song Medley - The Turtle Dove (England); Loch Lomond (Scotland); Cariad cyntaf (Wales); Molly Malone (Ireland) (BBC commission: world premiere)
Anna Meredith: froms (BBC commission: world premiere)
Henry Wood: Fanfares
Vaughan Williams: Sea Songs
Arne, arr. Sargent: Rule, Britannia!
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Parry, orch. Elgar: Jerusalem
The National Anthem.


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b00df45t)
Alwynne Pritchard presents new German music for voices and for piano.

Including:

Dieter Schnebel: Motetus I
Wolfgang Rihm: Quo me rapis
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Pintscher: On a Clear Day
Mark Knoop (piano)

Jurg Baur: Die Blume des Scharon
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor).



SUNDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00d9wpk)
Ich bin ein Hamburger

Ich bin ein Hamburger

Catherine Bott presents a programme of music written by composers who were native to, or resident of the German city of Hamburg. Pieces include works by Praetorius, Weckmann, Scheidemann, Conradi, Handel, Telemann and C.P.E. Bach.

Producer: Les Pratt
BBC Manchester

Playlist:

H. Praetorius – Joseph lieber, Joseph mein
The Tallis Scholars
Directed by Peter Phillips
GIMELL CDGIM 010
Track 14

J Praetorius – Magnificat Primi Toni (first part)
Kristian Olesen (organ)
PRIORY PRCD 444
Track 6 (excerpt)
segue
Scheidemann – Pavana Lachrymae in D minor
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901898
Track 18

Weckmann – Canzon in D
Jan Katzschke (harpsichord)
CPO 777 185-2
Track 9

Conradi – “Gute Nacht, ihr Anverwandten”; “Geneigte Liebe beglucke die Lust” (Ariadne)
Karina Gauvin (soprano – Ariadne) / Barbara Borden (soprano – Phaedra) /
Matthew White (countertenor – Evanthes) / Jan Kobow (tenor - Pamphilius) /
James Taylor (tenor – Theseus) / Julian Podger (tenor – Pirithous)
The Orchestra of the Boston Early Music Festival
Directed by Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs
CPO 777 073-2
CD2 Tracks 25-26

Mattheson – Der Ober-Classe Dreizehntes Prob-Stuck
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901898
Track 18

Handel – Oboe Concerto in G minor HWV 287
Frank de Bruine (oboe)
The Parley of Instruments
Directed by Peter Holman
HYPERION CDA 67053
Tracks 14-17

Telemann – Der Geduldige Socrates
Joszef Gregor (bass – Socrates)
Capella Savaria
Conducted by Nicholas McGegan
HUNGAROTON HCD 12957-60
CD1 Tracks 1-2

C.P.E. Bach – Mein Heiland, meine Zuversicht H.830
Himlische Cantorey / Les Amis de Philippe
Conducted by Ludger Remy
CPO 777 108-2
Track 16

C.P.E. Bach – Leite mich nach deinem Willen H.835
Himlische Cantorey / Les Amis de Philippe
Conducted by Ludger Remy
CPO 777 108-2
Track 1


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00df486)
With John Shea.

01:01AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
2 excerpts from Idomeneo, rè di Creta – overture (K.366) & Pas Seul De M. Le Grand from Ballet Music (K.367 No.2)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

01:20AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Exsultate, jubilate (K.165)
Gail Pearson (soprano), BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

01:35AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

02:01AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Symphonic Etudes (Op.13)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

02:34AM
Papandopulo, Boris (1906-1991)
3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M.
Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic (harp)

02:46AM
Schnittke, Alfred (1934-1998)
Suite in the olden style arr. D.Shafran for cello and piano
Daniil Shafran (cello), Anton Osetrov (piano)

03:00AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu (Wq.240): Oratorio
Barbara Schlick (soprano), Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max (director)

04:13AM
Brachthuijser, Jan Daniel (1803-1883)
Fantasie in E minor
Gert Oost (organ of the Grote Kerk, Weesp)

04:27AM
Servais, Adrien François (1807-1866)
La Romanesca
Servais Ensemble

04:31AM
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649)
Sentinella
Simon Standage (violin), Il Tempo (Agata Sapiecha & Maria Dudzik (violins),
Marcin Zalewski (viol da gamba), Liliaana Stawarz (chamber organ)

04:36AM
Leopold I (Holy Roman Emperor) (1640-1705)
Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7, in G minor)
Susanne Rydén & Mieke van der Sluis (sopranos), Steven Rickards (counter tenor), John Elwes (tenor), Christian Hilz (bass), The Bach Ensemble, Concentus Vocalis, Joshua Rifkin (conductor)

04:51AM
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871)
Overture 'Le Cheval de bronze'
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Robl (conductor)

05:00AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Overture in D major (D.556)
Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Marcello Viotti (conductor)

05:08AM
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Ero's aria 'Leandro, anima mia' (from 'Ero e Leandro')
Gerard Lèsne (counter-tenor), Il Seminario Musicale

05:19AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Pedal-exercitium in G minor (BWV598)
Bas de Vroome (organ of St Nicolaaskerk, Vollenhove)

05:21AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Wer nur den lieben Gott läßt walten (BWV.691a)
Mario Penzar (organ of the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Lepoglava)

05:26AM
Buxtehude, Dietrich (c.1637-1707)
Ciaccona 'Quemadmodum desiderat cervus' (BuxWV.92)
John Elwes (tenor), Ensemble La Fenice, Jean Tubéry (cornet & conductor)

05:32AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Impromptus in G flat major (Op.51), in F# major (Op.36) & in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

05:47AM
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909)
Excerpts of Ballet music from 'A Hut out of the Village'
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk (conductor)

06:00AM
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799)
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

06:14AM
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909 -1969)
Violin Concerto No.4
Janusz Skramlik (violin), Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Tomasz Bugaj (conductor)

06:39AM
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847)
8 Songs
Samuel Jarrick (baritone), Stefan Bojsten (piano)

06:54AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Brewaeys, Luc (b.1959)
Feux d'artifice (Fireworks)
Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Daniele Callegari (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00df4pm)
With Martin Handley.

Featuring a Vaughan Williams work inspired by folk tunes collected in Kings Lynn and music by Widor. With Free Thought.

07.03

SUSATO
La Mourisque
The Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (director)
TESTAMENT SBT 1080 Tr 1

07.05

MUNDY
O Lord, the maker of all things + Beatus et sanctus
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66319 Tr 1

07.11

MOZART
Violin Sonata in C Major K303
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
Lambert Orkis (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 5801 CD4 Tr 1-2

07.22

SIBELIUS
Porilaisten Marssi JS. 152
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 1557/58 CD 2 Tr 6

07.24

SIBELIUS
Andante Festivo JS. 34b ”
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 1557/58 CD 2 Tr 1

07.31

DEBUSSY
Pour Le Piano
Paul Crossley (piano)
SONY SK53973 Tr 7-9

07.45

PURCELL
Chaconne in G Minor Z807
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 453 418 2 Tr 5

07.53

BOUGHTON
Oboe Concerto No.1 (2nd movement)
Sarah Francis (oboe)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66343 Tr 6

08.03

DVORAK
Mass in D – Kyrie
Choir of Christ Church Oxford
Nicholas Cleobury (organ)
Simon Preston (conductor)
DECCA 430 364-2 Tr 1

08.10

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10001 Tr 7

08.22

BACH
Sinfonia from “Non sa che sia dolore BWV 209 .
Bach Collegium Stuttgart, Helmuth Rilling (director)
HANSSLER CD92.065 Tr 17

08.28
DUPRÉ
Esquisse No.1 in E Minor Op.41, no.2
John Scott (organ, St Paul’s Cathedral)
HYPERION CDD22059 CD1 Tr 3

08:31

FREE THOUGHT
Lucy Beckett - The Nobel prize-winning author Czeslaw Milosz

08.34

SCHUMANN
In der Fremde (Liederkreis)
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Gerold Huber (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 88697168172 Tr 2

08.37

VIVALDI
Bassoon Concerto in D Minor RV482
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)
I Musici
PHILIPS 475 2332 CD2 Tr 22

08.40

SCHUBERT
Fantasia in F Minor D940
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz (piano duo)
EMI 5697702 CD1 Tr 5-7

09.03

BORODIN
In the Steepes Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 435 7572 CD2 Tr 6

09.12

RUBBRA
Four Medieval Latin Lyrics, Op.32
David Wilson Johnson (baritone)
City of London Sinfonia
Hans-Hubert Schönzeler (conductor)
VIRGIN VC7 907522 Tr 1-4

09.27

SOLER
Sonata No.15 in D Minor
Scott Ross (harpsichord)
ERATO 2292 454353 Tr 3

09.31

MARTINU
Tre Ricercari
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 11 0381-2 Tr 4-6

09.48

POULENC
Intermezzo in A Flat
March Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67275 Tr 11

09.52

WIDOR
Surrexit a mortuis Op.23, No.3
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Joseph Cullen (grand organ)
Andrew Reid (choir organ)
James O’ Donnell (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66898 Tr 1


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00df4pp)
Zdenek Fibich: Piano Trio in F minor 3rd movement
Jaqueline Hartley/Martin Loveday/Caroline Clemmow
Gamut Classics GAMCD523

Franz Benda: Concerto for Flute in E minor 1st movement
Jean Pierre Rampal (flute)/ Prague Chamber Orchestra/ Milan Munclinger (conducting)
Supraphon 1113082

Smetana: Scherzo/Triumphal Symphony
Prague Symphony Orchestra/ Jiri Belohlavek (conducting)
Supraphon 1103772

Martinu Violin Concerto no 2 1st movement
Bohuslav Matousek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Christopher Hogwood
Hyperion CDA 67674

Zelenka: Magnificat in D major ZWV 108
Miah Persson/Akira Tachikawa/Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki
Bis CD1011

Dvorak: From the Bohemian Forest/ Witches Sabbath
Silke-Thora Matthies/ Christian Koehn (piano duet)
Naxos 8553137

Suk: Piano Quartet 2nd and 3rd movement
Domus
Virgin VC7592452

Balakirev: ‘In Bohemia’
BBC Philharmonica /Vassili Sinaisky (director)
Chandos CHAN 241-29

Biber: Passacaglia
Monica Hugget (violin)
ASV CDGAU203

Novak Sonatina
Neil Immelman
Meridian CDE 84555

Janacek: Glagolitic Mass - Credo
Soloists / Jane Parker-Smith (organ) / CBSO and Chorus / Simon Rattle
EMI 566 980 2


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00df4pr)
Alex Ross

Michael Berkeley's guest is Alex Ross, music critic of The New Yorker, whose first, recently published book The Rest is Noise: Listening to the 20th Century was well-received on both sides of the Atlantic. A cultural history of music since 1900, the book was shortlisted for both the Pulitzer Prize and the 2008 Samuel Johnson Prize for non-fiction.

Ross's musical selections include a Brahms intermezzo that he grew up with as well as his favoured recording of Dido's Lament from Purcell's Dido and Aeneas, sung by Lorraine Hunt Lieberson. His choices from the 20th century include the closing scene of Strauss's Salome, the Lacrimosa from Ligeti's Requiem as heard in 2001: A Space Odyssey, Percy Grainger's Shallow Brown, an excerpt from John Adams's opera Nixon in China and Simple Twist of Fate by Bob Dylan.

M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10

Brahms Intermezzo in E flat, Op 117 No 1
Radu Lupu (piano)
Brahms DECCA 417 599-2 T3

Purcell Thy hand Belinda…When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Dido), Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra/Nicholas McGegan
Purcell HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907110 T27

Strauss Ach, ich habe deinen Mund geküsst (from Salome)
Hildegard Behrens (Salome), Karl-Walter Böhm (Herod), Vienna PO/Herbert von Karajan
Salome EMI 567080-2 CD2 T11

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Lynette Alcantara (alto), Monteverdi Choir, English Country Gardiner Orchestra/John Eliot Gardiner
Percy Grainger PHILIPS 475 213-2 T5

Ligeti Lacrimosa (from the Requiem)
Caroline Stein (soprano), Margriet van Reisen (mezzo soprano), London Voices, Berlin PO/Jonathan Nott
TELDEC 8573 88263-2 T14

John Adams I am old and I cannot sleep (from Nixon in China)
Sanford Sylvan (Chou En-Lai), Orchestra of St Luk’s/Edo de Waart
Nixon in China NONESUCH 979 177-2 CD3 T13

Bob Dylan Simple Twist of Fate (from Blood on the Tracks)
Greatest Hits COLUMBIA 498361-2 T11


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00df4pt)
Lucie Skeaping presents highlights of the 2007 Flanders Festival, which focused on French works from the middle ages until 1600. The concerts included works by Antoine Brumel, Robert Ballard, Jean de la Ceppède, Pierre Guédron, Giovanni Paladino and Johannes Prioris. Performers for these pieces incude the Ensemble Clement Janequin, Capilla Flamenca, Oltremontano, Ensemble Faenza, Les Sacqueboutiers de Toulouse and lutenist Paul O'Dette.

Playlist

All music taken from concerts performed at the 2007 Flanders Festival.

Brumel – Missa et ecce terrae motus (Kyrie)
Ensemble Clement Janequin / Les Sacqueboutiers de Toulouse
Elisabeth Geiger / Yasuko Uyama-Bouvard / Sébastien Wonner (organs)

Robert Ballard – Beny soit sur tout ce grand Dieu
Jean de la Ceppède – Blanc est le vêtement
Pierre Guédron - Beny Dieu, ô mon âme
Ensemble Faenza
Massimo Moscardo & Pascale Boquet (lutes)

Giovanni Paladino – Fantasia; Le conte est riche; Pavana chiamata la Milanesa; Gagliarda sopra la detta
Paul O’Dette (lute)

Prioris – Missa pro defunctis (Libera me; Que vous madamer ; In pace ;
Da pacem ; Benedicamus
Capilla Flamenca / Psallentes / Oltremontano


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00df4pw)
There's a Russian thread to this week's requests as Matthew Barley introduces a pioneering recording of an Orthodox Vespers, Nicolas Medtner accompanying his own songs, and a searing cantata from Shostakovich: 'The Execution of Stepan Razin'. Plus Polish pianist Piotr Anderszewski shares his love for the music of his compatriate Karol Szymanowski.

Beethoven: Symphony no.3 ‘Eroica’ (3rd mvt)
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie, Paavo Järvi (conductor)
RCA 88697006552 t3

Russian chant (Vespers from the Russian Orthodox rite)
Benedictine Choir of the Chevetogne Monastery
MUSICA SACRA AMS 2564 S1

Schubert: The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Die Winterreise)
Harry Plunket-Greene (singer)
COLUMBIA DB1377 t3

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (op.78):
Alexander’s Entry into Pskov
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)
RCA 09026619262 t15-18

Chopin: Waltz Op.64’2 in C sharp minor
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
RCA RD89564 t7
segue
Martin Zarzar: Mar Desconocido (uncharted sea)
Pink Martini (China Forbes, vocals)
WRASS WRASS193 t3

John Garth: Cello Concerto no.2
Alexander Baillie (cello), European Community Chamber Orchestra, Dmitri Demetriades (conductor)
HYPERION CDH88015 t7-9

Szymanowski: Metopes – II. Calypso
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN 5457302 t9

Khachaturian: Russian Fantasy
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Loris Tjeknavorian (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 946 t5

Medtner: Songs Op.46
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano), Nicolas Medtner (piano)
EMI CDC7548392 t25-27

Vivaldi: Violin Concerto RV581
Antonio de Secondi (violin), Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
OPUS OP30383 CD2 t26-28

Shostakovich: The Execution of Stepan Razin Op.119
Anatoly Lochak, Russian State Symphonic Cappella, Russian State Symphony Orchestra, Valeri Polynasky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9813 t4


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00df4py)
On Holy Cross Day from the 2008 International Festival of Sacred Choral Music at St Martin's Cathedral, Rottenburg am Neckar, Germany with the Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, Madchenkantorei des Rottenburger Domes from Germany, Cadenza Kantori from Mumbai and Palissander from Pretoria.

Introit: Christe Jesu Pastor bone (Taverner)
Responses: Barnard
Psalms: 22 vv1-21, 23 (Van der Watt, Rajasthani Folk Melody)
First Lesson: Isaiah 63 vv1-9
Canticles: Dyson in F
Second Lesson: 1 Corinthians 1 vv18-25
Lord's Prayer: He Pita
Anthem: Khutso - Chant for peace (Mokale Koapeng and Roderick Williams)
Hymn: Christ triumphant (Guiting Power)
Organ Voluntary: Marche triomphale: Now thank we all our God (Sigfrid Karg-Elert)

Organists: David Ballantyne, Wolfram Rehfeldt
Directors of Music: Geoffrey Webber, Frank Leenen, Celeste Cordo, Sarita Hauptfleisch.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00df4q0)
Borodin - Symphony No 2

Stephen Johnson is joined by conductor Andre de Ridder BBC Philharmonic to explore some of the many musical ideas that inspired Alexander Borodin's Second Symphony, a work composed by a professional Russian chemist who put pen to paper whenever he felt he had time to spare.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00df4rr)
Aswatuna Choral Festival

Writing for an Acoustic

Aled Jones launches the new season with a trip to a pioneering choral festival in Petra, Jordan. Aswatuna brings together choirs from across the Middle East, including groups from Palestine and Iraq. Plus Judith Bingham is in the studio for a look at how choral compositions reflect the spaces for which they are written.

Playlist:

BINGHAM, Judith: Hidden city for chorus, harp and percussion (extract)
BBC Singers
BBC location recording

Armenian folksong arr. Robert Petrossian: Abaran
Syrian Chamber Choir of the Higher Institute of Music directed by Viktor Babenko
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

Trad Swedish: Limu Limu
Voces Nordicae conducted by Lone Larsen, with Lennart Andriesson on cow-horn
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

Trad Iraqi arr. Salem Bali: Fog Ilna Kil
Fayha Choir, Lebanon conducted by Barkev Taslakian
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

Trad. arr. Firas Hattar: Ya Henna
Dozan Wa Awtar Singers conducted by Shireen Abu Khader
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

Backstreet Boys: Show me the Meaning of Being Lonely
Voces Nordicae conducted by Lone Larsen
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

Improvisation, then Bobby McFerrin/Roger Treece: The Garden
Voces Nordicae conducted by Lone Larsen
BBC location recording from the Aswatuna Festival (19th-23rd August 2008)

BINGHAM, Judith: God would be born in thee for choir
Choir of King’s College Cambridge, conducted by Stephen Cleobury
EMI 724355807021, track 3

GABRIELI, Giovanni: Magnificat for 33 voices
Gabrieli Consort and Players directed by Paul Mccreesh
ARCHIV 449180 2, track 18

BERLIOZ, Hector: Te Deum for tenor, chorus, orchestra and organ (Op.22)
6th movement (opening)
London Symphony Chorus and massed choirs with Martin Haselbock on organ, with the European Union Youth Orchestra conducted by Claudio Abbado
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 410696 2, track 6

BYRD, William: Mass for 4 voices (extract)
King's Singers and Concordia
SIGNUM SIGCD 061, track 4

Sachidao (Georgian wrestling song)
Mtiebi
Private tapes

BINGHAM, Judith: Gleams of a remoter world
BBC Singers conducted by David Hill
SIGNUM forthcoming CD release (due for release in December 2008)

WIDOR, Charles-Marie: Mass for double choir and 2 organs (Op.36)
Kyrie, Sanctus, Agnus Dei
Choir of Westminster Cathedral, Andrew Reid and Joseph Cullen on organ, and ‘Hyperion’ Chorus of Baritones, conducted by James O’Donnell
HYPERION CDA 66898, tracks 12, 14 & 16


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00df4wk)
Blue Wonder

By Ronald Frame.

A story of love and deception set during the Cold War in the late 1960s and early 1970s. Throughout this period 'romeo spies' were operating, targeting bright and susceptible young women. Alice Reeves, a young secretary from London, unwittingly becomes romantically involved with Otto Hanhart - an East German spy. The encounter leads to unexpected consequences for both parties, changing their lives forever.

Alice Reeves ...... Clare Corbett
Otto Hanhart ...... Jamie Glover
Ben Coombes ...... Nick Sayce
Henry Soper ...... Gunnar Cauthery
Mr Hodges ...... Stephen Critchlow
Tricia ...... Cressida Trew
Doctor ...... Dan Starkey
Mrs Crosby ...... Liza Sadovy

Producer/Director: David Ian Neville.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00df4wm)
Broken Images

Louisa Buck considers the artist who, for many, painfully captured the 'godless world' and the shattered psychology of the 20th century. With the help of critic and curator Michael Peppiatt, and biographer and writer Martin Harrison, the programme looks at Bacon as an artist set deeply in his own times and explores how photography and film underscored his work.

In the company of Chris Stephens, curator of Tate Britain's 2008 Bacon retrospective, Louisa visits the Hugh Lane Gallery in Dublin, where Bacon's studio and its mass of imagery used by the artist is now preserved. There are also contributions from John Maybury, director of the film Love is the Devil, and novelist Colm Toibin, who talks about Bacon's Irishness, his obsession with chance and risk, and about his homosexuality.

And on the eve of Bacon's centenary, critic Sarah Kent, among others, considers his legacy, asking whether he has become a parody of himself or, in actual fact, moved painting on in Britain as no other modern artist has done.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00df4xf)
To Byzantium

This edition takes as a starting point Yeats' poem Sailing to Byzantium for a meditation on immortality and the journey of the soul. The calls of "phos"/light in John Tavener's Ikon of Light hint of the world to come suggested in Yeats' poem. Charles Causley's poem I am the song and the reading of Traherne are a meditation on mans' existence matched with Biber's extraordinary Mystery sonatas in the vibrant recording by Monica Huggett. It is Pierre Boulez' electroacoustic piece Repons, that takes the listener deep into the impenetrable tomb in Anthony Thwaite's Monologue in the Valley of the Kings. The mysteries of life and death lead to Beethoven's monumental Appassionata sonata in a new recording by Paul Lewis.

There are also lighter moments to life's journey with Adrian Mitchell's affectionate poem Elephant Eternity and the nobel prize winner, Wislawa Szymborska's wry poem Utopia accompanied by the shimmering strings of Stanley Black and his orchestra. But, there is also a sinister tone in TS Eliot's Whispers of immortality followed by the brooding darkness of Britten's Sinfonia da Requiem. The journey from life to death is distilled in Emily Dickinson's poem Chariot with the pulsating rhythms of Reich's Music for mallet instruments, voice and organ and in Don Paterson's new translation of Rilke's poem Parting. The programmes ends with Yeats' Byzantium written three years after Sailing to Byzantium and exploring perfection of the human soul in a city of eternal art.

Jessica Isaacs, Producer
Readers: Deborah Findlay (DF) and Andrew Lincoln (AL)

Playlist
00:00:00
Tavener Ikon of Light Fos 1
Tallis Scholars
Gimmell CDGIM005 Tr 1

00:00:40
Yeats: Sailing to Byzantium (DF)

00:04:38
Auden: Orpheus (DF)

00:05:04
Messiaen: Vingt Regards Regard de la Croix
Stephen Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA673512 Tr 7

00:09:24
Music of Ancient Greece Plainte de Tecmessa
Atrium Musicae de Madrid & Gregorio Paniagua
HMA 1951015 Tr 4

00:09:36
Keats: Ode on a Grecian Urn (AL)

00:12:54
Biber: The Joyful Mysteries. The Annunciation
Monica Huggett & Sonnerie
Gaudeamus CD GAU 350 Tr 1

00:13:00
Charles Causley: I am the song (DF)

00:13:36
Traherne: extract from Centuries of Meditations (AL)

00:18:15
Finzi: Intimations of Immortality:
Our birth is but a sleep and a forgetting
Corydon Singers & Orchestra / Matthew Best
Hyperion CDA66876 Tr 13

00:22:00
Boulez: Repons
Ensemble Intercontemporain / Pierre Boulez
DG 4576052 Tr 12

00:23:00
Anthony Thwaite: Monologue in the Valley of the Kings (AL)

00:27:00
Beethoven: Sonata no 23 "Appassionata" in F minor (2nd and 3rd movements)
Paul Lewis (piano)
Harmonia Mundi 901906.08

00:41:24
Longfellow: I am poor and blind (AL)

00:43:30
John Masefield: Troy Town is covered in Weeds (DF)

00:47:00
Orlando Gibbons: What is our life?
Concordia with Rachel Elliott (soprano) / Mark Levy
Metronome METCD 1039 Tr 4

00:51:15
Karger/Wells: From here to Eternity
Stanley Black and his orchestra
Guild GLCD5104 Tr 21

00:51:40
Adrian Mitchell: Elephant Eternity
read by Andrew Lincoln

00:52:05
Wislawa Szymborska trans Adam Czerniawski: Utopia (DL)

00:54:40
Ravel: Miroirs Noctuelles
Cecile Ousset, piano
EMI CDC7499422 Tr 15

00:59:40
Ralph Waldo Emerson: Reflections (AL)

01:00:30
Gibbons: Silver Swan
The Hilliard Ensemble / Paul Hillier
EMICDC7491972 Tr 12

01:02:20
Stockhausen: Stimmung
Singcircle
Hyperion CDA66115 Tr 37

01:03:50
TS Eliot: Whispers of Immortality (DF)

01:05:30
Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem - Lachrymosa
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn
EMI 7243 5 72658 2 CD 2 Tr 2

01:14:30
Elizabeth Jennings: Answers (DF)

01:15:21
JS Bach: Wir Mussen durch viel Trubsal
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner
SDG 50G107 Tr 14

01:22:50
Crumb: Black Angels (God music)
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 9 79394-2 Tr 7

01:25:45
Steve Reich: Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Amadinda Percussion Group
AMIATA ARNR0293 Tr 1

01:28:25
Emily Dickinson: The Chariot (DF)

01:29:45
Gesualdo: Io Parto e non piu dissi
Collegium Vocale Koln
Maestro CBS M2YK46467

01:31:30
Rilke/Patterson: Parting (DF)

01:32:45
Messiaen: Vingt Regards - Regard du silence
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA673512 Tr 17

01:36:50
Yeats: Byzantium (AL)

01:38:50
Tavener Ikon of Light: Epiphania
Tallis Scholars
Gimmell CDGIM005 Tr 7



MONDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00d9z04)
Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme of music written in celebration of Queen Elizabeth I, who was born 475 years ago today.

Playlist:

Te Deum
Gothic Voices / Christopher Page
Hyperion CDA67039
Track 4

Byrd: The Queen’s Alman; Sir Hugh Ashton’s Ground (MB 20)
Skip Sempé / Capriccio Stravagante
Astree E8611
Track 4

Tallis: Suscipe Quaeso Domine from Cantiones, quae ab argumento sacrae vocantur
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
COR16001
Track 2

Dowland: The Most Sacred Queen Elizabeth, Her Galliard
David Miller (lute)
CDA66447
Track 8

John Bull: Queen Elizabeth’s Chromatic pavan and galliard
Kathryn Cok, (harpsichord)
CHAN0686
Track 17

Tallis: Spem in Alium
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
CORSA CD16016
Track 1

Morley: Arise, Awake, Awake
John Holmes: Thus Bonny-boots the birthday celebrated
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth
CHAN0682
Tracks 21, 18


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00df518)
With John Shea.

01:01AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Egmont Overture
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eivind Aadland

01:10AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto No 17 in G
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eivind Aadland

01:39AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No 39 in E flat
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Eivind Aadland

02:10AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Violin sonata No.2 in A major (Op.100)
Dene Olding (violin), Max Olding (piano)

02:32AM
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924)
Indianisches Tagebuch, Book 1 (1915)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

02:45AM
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)
Symphony No.2 (Op.27) in E
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

03:44AM
Soriano, Francesco (1548-1621)
Dixit Dominus
BBC Singers, Bo Holten (conductor)

03:51AM
Marcello, Alessandro (1669-1747)
Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Freeman-Attwood (trumpet), Colm Carey (organ of the Dutch Church, Austin Friars, London)

04:00AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18)
Ensemble of the Classic Era

04:20AM
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871)
Overture to 'Marco Spada'
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

04:30AM
Daniel-Lesur, Jean Yves (1908-2002)
Suite Mediévale for flute, harp and string trio (1946)
Arpea Ensemble

04:45AM
Anonymous (13th century Spanish)
Que por al non devess' om – from the Cantigas de Santa Maria
Ensemble Micrologus

04:53AM
Chabrier, Emmanuel (1841-1894)
España – rhapsody for orchestra
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Stuart Challender (conductor)

05:00AM
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Overture – Nabucco
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

05:08AM
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899)
Egyptischer March (Op.335)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

05:12AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Scherzo and March (S.177)
Jenö Jandó (piano)

05:26AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major (Op.65)
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet), Elise Baatnes and Karolina Radziej (violins), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Hjalmer Kvam (cello), Marius Faltby (double bass), Enrico Pace (piano)

05:43AM
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560)
Benedicto mensae
BBC Singers, Bo Holten (conductor)

05:53AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828);
String Quartet No.6 in D major (D.74)
Quartetto Bernini

06:17AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Largo al factotum – from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia' Act 1
Allan Monk (baritone), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

06:22AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for solo Cello, No.3 in C major, (BWV.1009)
Guy Fouquet (cello)

06:47AM
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643) (arr. Heinrich Schütz)
Güldene Haare
The Sweelinck Ensemble

06:50AM
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Overture to La Fille du régiment
Oslo Philharmonic, Nello Santi (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00df51d)
With Rob Cowan.

Featuring a Schubert Serenade, plus music by Chabrier and Mozart. With Free Thought.

07.03

GRANADOS
Spanish Dance
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 48822 Tr 6

07.07

MOZART
La Clemenza di Tito: Non piu di fiori
Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper
NIMBUS 5805 Tr 8

07.13

BERNERS
Fugue for orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
EMI 76682 Tr 10

07.19

SCHUBERT
Ständchen from Schwanengesang D957
Robert Holl, bass-baritone
Roger Vignoles, piano
HYPERION 67657 Tr 4

07.31

BORODIN
For the shores of your distant homeland
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
Mikhail Arkadiev, piano
PHILIPS 442536 Tr 6

07.37

CHABRIER
Overture to Gwendoline
Orchestre National de l’ORTF
Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 7 63401 2 Tr 1

07.47

Ave Maria gracia plena
Joglaresa
JOG001 Tr 9

08.03

CANTELOUBE
Bailero
Karita Mattila, soprano
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 420155 Tr 8

08.10

ARGENTO
Tango
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
ARGO444454 Tr 9

08.14

ARENSKY
2 Pieces Op 12
Nancy Green, cello
Frederick Moyer, piano
JRI 120 Tr 1-2

08.35

FREE THOUGHT
Lord David Alton, Professor of Citizenship at Liverpool John Moores University, talking about citizenship

08.42

BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90
Solomon, piano
EMI 2 06104 2 Tr 7-8

08.57

VERDI
Ave Maria from 4 Sacred Pieces
Swedish Radio Choir
Stockholm Chamber Choir
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI 7 47066 2 Track 1

09.03

MOZART
Violin Concerto in D, K211
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 737 1 CD 1 Tracks 4-6

09.21

MESSIAEN
L’alouette calandrelle
Anatol Ugorski, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 439214 CD2 Tr 2

09.26

GASPARINI
Ecco, che alfin ritorno
Andreas Scholl, countertenor
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone (conductor)
DECCA 470296 Tr 13-1


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00df51g)
With Sarah Walker.

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)
TELARC CD 80158

Grainger: Fantasy on George Gershwin’s “Porgy and Bess”
Peter Donohoe & Martin Roscoe (pianos)
CARLTON 3036600682

Bruch: Scottish Fantasia
Alfedo Campoli (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
BEULAH 2PD10

Beethoven: Fantasia in G minor Op.77
Edwin Fischer (piano)
MUSIC & ARTS PROGRAMS OF AMERICA CD 880

Schubert: Symphony No.2
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 423 652 2

Tallis
Third Tune for Archbishop Parker’s Psalter (“Why fum’th in sight”)
Like as the doleful dove
Eighth Tune for Archbishop Parker’s Psalter (“Tallis’ Canon”)
When shall my sorrowful sighing slake
Te lucis ante terminum
Theatre of Voices, Paul Hillier (director); The King’s Noyse, David Douglass (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907154


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00df51j)
Lord Berners

Berners the Humourist

Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, the 14th Lord Berners, was a painter, novelist, writer of poetry and nonsense verse, and a composer of brilliant and whimsical music. He was famous for his wit and and outlandish behaviour. His eccentricities marked him out as a very English Englishman, but his music was a different matter entirely. Unlike many of his contemporaries on the British musical scene, he developed a distinctly European slant to his compositions, and came to be regarded as one of the truly original composers of the early 20th century.
Donald Macleod explores Berners's colourful life and music, starting with a work for puppet theatre, an exuberant essay in Spanish colour and a trio of waltzes which contain a passage Stravinsky described as "one of the most impudent in modern music".


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00df54q)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the American Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio performing an all-Beethoven programme, with the two Op 70 Piano Trios, including the Ghost.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00df54s)
Towards Messiaen: Church and Organ Music

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including:

Guilmant: Marche-fantaisie sur deux chants d'eglise, Op 44
Ian Tracey (organ)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Machaut: Messe de nostre dame
Diabolus in Musica Ensemble

Messiaen: Les Offrandes oubliees
Charpentier: Te Deum a 4, H147
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Charpentier: Litanies de la Vierge a six voix et deux dessus de violes
Claire Debono, Ana Quintans (dessus)
Amaya Rodriguez (bas-dessus)
Andrew Tortise (haute-contre)
Marc Mauillon (basse-taille)
Jonathan Sells (bass)
Kaori Uemura, Emmanuel Balsa, Anne-Marie Lasla (basse de viole)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (harpsichord/director)

Widor: Symphony No 3 for organ and orchestra, Op 69
Ian Tracey (organ)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Faure: Requiem, Op 48
Alex Eager (treble)
Gilles Cachemaille (baritone)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00df54v)
Fresh from his performance at Proms in the Park, internationally renowned tenor Jose Carreras joins Sean Rafferty on the programme. Plus, performing live in the studio broadway singer and pianist Michael Feinstein.

Playlist
5.02.41
Shostakovich Festive Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD135 Tr. 1 5’42

5.08.55
Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Jose Carreras (tenor)
English Chamber Orchestra
Vjekoslav Sutej (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 892-2 CD 1 tr. 17 3’34

5.19.45
Bernstein Tonight (West Side Story)
Jose Carreras (tenor)
Robert Farnon and his Orchestra
PHILIPS 462 892-2 CD 2 tr. 19 2’30

5.29.02
Puccini E lucevan le stele (Tosca)
Jose Carreras (tenor)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 892-2 CD 1 tr. 3 4’12

5.34.17
Vivaldi Sonata for recorder, bassoon and continuo, RV.86
Michael Schneider (recorder/director)
Christian Beuse (bassoon)
Cappella Academica
CPO 777 304-2 Tr. 19-22 10’24

5.45.21
Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor; 2nd movt Scherzo
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Leopold String Trio
HYPERION CDS 44335 Tr. 6 4’10

5.51.24
Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1; 3rd movt Rondo
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
EMI 50999 206311 CD 1 tr. 3 8’08

6.03.54
Handel Dolce riposo (Teseo)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Chrisophe Rousset (director)
VIRGIN WHITE LABEL Tr. 2 3’08

6.08.08
Busoni Fantasia contrappuntistica; Fugue III
Hamish Milne (piano)
HYPERION CDA67677 Tr. 8 6’12

6.15.57
John Williams The same hello, the Same goodbye
Michael Feinstein (voice/piano) 3’43
LIVE

6.24.21
Jimmy Van Heusen All my tomorrows/All the way
Michael Feinstein (voice/piano) 5’05
LIVE

6.33.55
Gershwin I’ve got a crush on you
Michael Feinstein (voice/piano) 3’36
LIVE

6.38.16
Jimmy McHugh Exactly like you
Michael Feinstein (voice)
Big Band
CONCORD 0888072308190 Tk.1 2’41

6.42.11
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66815 Tr. 1 9’09

6.52.48
Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat; 1st movt
Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
EMI 50999 216213 Tr. 4 6’32


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00df54x)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

15/09/2008

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

A concert given in the Usher Hall as part of the 2008 Edinburgh International Festival by baritone Dmitri Hvorostovsky, accompanied by pianist Ivari Ilja. A committed ambassador for Russian music, Hvorostovsky's programme includes romantic songs by Tchaikovsky, Medtner and Rachmaninov.

Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)
Ivari Ilja (piano)

Tchaikovsky songs including:
On the Golden Cornfields, Op 57 No 2
Pimpinella, Op 38
Don Juan's Serenade, Op 38 No 1

Medtner songs including:
I have outlived my aspirations, Op 3 No 2
To a Dreamer, Op 32 No 6
Bon Voyage, Op 15 No 8
Wandrers Nachtlied, Op 6 No 6

Rachmaninov songs including:
'Tis time, Op 14 No 12
Let us rest, Op 26 No 3
Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11

Followed by a look into the BBC Archives for highlights from past Edinburgh Festivals, including, from 1980:

Beethoven: Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2
Amadeus String Quartet.


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00df54z)
Another opportunity to hear a rare interview with Philip Roth, arguably America’s greatest living novelist.

Recorded in New York, Philip Roth talks to Philip Dodd about his life and work and about his latest book - his twenty-ninth - entitled “Indignation”.

The Pulitzer Prize winning Roth has always been provocative, playful and angry and many of his themes have remained consistent since he began writing in the late 1950’s. He and his fictional alter ego, Nathan Zuckerman, have cast an often satirical eye over post World War America, notably with a string of now classic late novels such as I Married a Communist, American Pastoral, The Human Stain and The Plot against America.

The new novel is set in 1951, the second year of the Korean War, and tells the story of the son of a kosher butcher who escapes a crushing New Jersey Jewish environment to attend a conservative College in Ohio. Indignation is a tale about work and careers, about sexual discovery, anti-Semitism, families and the bizarre nature of fate and memory.

Philip Roth talks about the role of fiction in his life and about his own impact on America. He describes the attraction of mixing fiction with elements of autobiography and about the expectations people have of the writer. He talks about sex, the male body, the ageing process and about his enduring need to write.

Philip Roth – in conversation with Philip Dodd on Night Waves at 9.15pm

Presenter: Philip Dodd


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00df51j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00df5kl)
On Excess

In Excess

Leading psychotherapist Adam Phillips asks if our appetite is by nature excessive.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00df5kn)
David Murray's Black Saint Quartet at the Edinburgh Jazz Festival

Jez Nelson presents David Murray's Black Saint Quartet in a concert given at the Edinburgh Jazz Festival in July. The iconic tenor saxophonist carried the avant-garde torch throughout the 70s and 80's to become one of the main exponents of the tradition. This group is in the classic quartet format with which Murray originally made his name and features Lafayette Gilchrist on piano, one-time Art Ensemble of Chicago bassist Jaribu Shahid, and Hamid Drake on drums.

Although influenced by the free-jazz of Archie Shepp and Albert Ayler, Murray quickly found his own voice; more akin to lyrical saxophonists such as Ben Webster or Coleman Hawkins. As well as being a founding member of The World Saxophone Quartet, alongside Arthur Blythe, Oliver Lake and Hamiett Bluiett, Murray has undertaken a variety of projects over the years, encompassing everything from world-music, to the psychedelic rock sounds of the Grateful Dead. His most recent album Sacred Ground features vocals by Cassandra Wilson.

PLAYLIST:
SIGNATURE TUNE

Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1

INTRODUCTION AND EXTRACT FROM DAVID MURRAY’S BLACK SAINT QUARTET RECORDED AT THE EDINBURGH JAZZ FESTIVAL

Artist David Murray Black Saint Quartet (David Murray – tenor saxophone, Lafayette Gilchrist – piano, Jaribu Shahid – bass, Hamid Drake – drums)
Track Title Kiama for Obama
Composer David Murray

CD ROUND UP

Artist Elephant9 (Ståle Storløkken – keyboards, Nikolai Hængsle Eilertsen – bass, Torstein Lofthus - drums)
Track Title Directions
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Dodovoodoo
Label Rune Grammofon

LINK:
www.myspace.com/elephant9theband

Artist Curios (Tom Cawley – piano, Sam Burgess – bass, Joshua Blackmore – drums)
Title Bradford
Composer Tom Cawley
Album Title Closer
Label Impure Music

LINKS:
www.myspace.com/curiosband
www.impuremusic.com

DAVID MURRAY’S BLACK SAINT QUARTET RECORDED AT THE EDINBURGH JAZZ FESTIVAL 29TH JULY 2008

LINE UP:
David Murray – tenor saxophone
Lafayette Gilchrist – piano
Jaribu Shahid – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

SET LIST:
Kiama for Obama (David Murray)
Banished (David Murray)
Murray’s Steps (David Murray)
Dreams (AKA Pierce City) (David Murray)

LINK:
www.myspace.com/davidmurraymusic

POLITICS IN JAZZ SEGMENT – FEATURING DAVID MURRAY AND WADADA LEO SMITH

MUSIC FEATURED:

Artist Art Ensemble of Chicago (Lester Bowie – trumpet, Roscoe Mitchell – saxophones, percussion, flute, Joseph Jarman – saxophones, bassoon, oboe, Malachi Favors – bass, drum, banjo)
Track Title Reese
Composer Roscoe Mitchell
Album Title Reese and the Smooth Ones
Label Sun Spots/ BYG Records

Artist Art Ensemble of Chicago (Lester Bowie – trumpet, Roscoe Mitchell – saxophones, percussion, flute, Joseph Jarman – saxophones, bassoon, oboe, Malachi Favors – bass, Don Moye – drums)
Track Title People of Sorrow (part II)
Composer Bowie, Jarman, Favors, Mitchell
Album Title The Pathe Sessions: Americans Swinging in Paris
Label EMI

Artist Art Ensemble of Chicago (Lester Bowie – trumpet, Roscoe Mitchell – saxophones, percussion, flute, Joseph Jarman – saxophones, bassoon, oboe, Malachi Favors – bass, Don Moye – drums)
Track Title Variations Sur UN Theme de Monteverdi
Composer Bowie, Jarman, Favors, Mitchell
Label EMI
Album Title The Pathe Sessions: Americans Swinging in Paris

JEZ NELSON TALKS TO KEVIN LE’GENDRE AND VIJAY IYER ABOUT POLITICS IN JAZZ

CD TRACK:

Artist Vijay Iyer
Track Title Macaca Please
Composer Vijay Iyer
Album Title Tragicomic
Label Sunnyside Records

LINKS:
www.myspace.com/vijayiyer
www.vijay-iyer.com

EXCLUSIVE SOLO PERFORMANCE BY WADADA LEO SMITH RECORDED AT ABBEY ROAD STUDIOS, 8TH AUGUST 2008

LINE UP:
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet

SET LIST:
Orange Trumpet (Wadada Leo Smith)
Green Trumpet (Wadada Leo Smith)

LINKS:
http://music.calarts.edu/~wls/
www.myspace.com/wadadaleosmith

RECOMMENDED FURTHER LISTENING:

Artist – David Murray Black Saint Quartet Album – Sacred Ground (ft. Cassandra Wilson) Label – Justin Time (2007)

Artist – Wadada Leo Smith
Album – The Kabell Years (1971 -1979)
Label – Tzadik (2004)

Artist – Wadada Leo Smith
Album – Red Sulphur Sky
Label – Tzadik (2001)



TUESDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00df5s7)
With John Shea.

01:01AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Trio for piano clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major 'Kegelstatt'
Martin Fröst (clarinet); Antoine Tamestit (viola); Cédric Tiberghien (piano)

01:20AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sonata for keyboard (K.576) in D major
Jonathan Biss (piano)

01:35AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Trio Ondine: Martin Qvist Hansen (piano), Erik Heide (violin), Jonathan Slaato (cello); Antoine Tamestit (viola)

02:00AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Missa sancta No.1 in E flat major, (J.224) 'Freischutzmesse'
Norwegian Soloist Choir, Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Grete Pedersen Helgerød (conductor)

02:33AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Biava Quartet

03:04AM
Stolzer, Josip (1896-1955)
4 Folk Tunes for Orchestra (1938)
Croatian Radio Television Orchestra, Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

03:17AM
Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
Sonatina for cello & piano
László Mezõ (cello), Lóránt Szücs (piano)

03:27AM
Schumann-Wieck, Clara (1819-1896)
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.17)
Erika Radermacher (piano), Eva Zurbrugg (violin), Angela Schwartz (cello)

03:55AM
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble, Plamen Djurov (conductor)

04:06AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
L'Autunno (Autumn), RV 293
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (director)

04:17AM
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

04:24AM
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694)
Fürchtet euch nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Cantus Cölln: Johanna Koslowsky & Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano), Graham Pushee & Kai Wessel (counter-tenor), Gerd Türk & Wilfred Jochens (tenor), Stephan Schreckenberger & Raimund Nolte (bass), Christoph Anselm Noll (organ), Konrad Junghänel (director)

04:27AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
(Lassen) Löse Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

04:34AM
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail)
Susse Lillesøe (soprano), Danish National Radio Choir, Per Salo (piano), Stefan Parkman (conductor)

04:41AM
Pez, Johann Christoph (1664-1716)
Overture in D minor
Hildebrand'sche Hoboïsten Compagnie

04:52AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan – suite (Op.57)
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

05:00AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Prelude to Act 1 – from 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg'
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

05:10AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor (Op.66)
Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

05:15AM
Anonymous (arr. Pedro Memelsdorff/Andreas Staier)
Three tunes to John Playford's 'Dancing Master'
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder), Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

05:20AM
Bach, Heinrich (1615-1692)
Ich danke dir, Gott – cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Musica Antiqua Köln, Rheinische Kantorei, Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

05:27AM
Carmichael, John (b. 1930)
A Country Fair
Jack Harrison (clarinet), West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills (conductor)

05:36AM
Holborne, Anthony (1560-1602)
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard – from Pavans, Galliards, Almains, and Other Short Aeirs, Both Graue and Light (1599)
The Canadian Brass

05:40AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Scherzo capriccioso (Op.66)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

05:53AM
Wegelius, Martin (1846-1906)
Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Margit Rahkonen (piano), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Petri Sakari (conductor)

06:04AM
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)
String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

06:37AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Erik Niord Larsen, Roar Broström (oboe), Ole Edvard Antonsen, Lasse Rossing, Jens Petter Antonsen (trumpet), Rolf Cato Raade (timpani), Risör Festival Strings, Andrew Manze (conductor)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00df5sc)
With Rob Cowan.

Featuring music from Johann Strauss and Rossini plus vintage Fischer-Dieskau. With Free Thought.

07.03

ROSSINI
Waltz in E flat
Marco Sollini, piano
CHANDOS CHAN 10387 Tr 1

07.06

MARTINU
The Primrose
Petr Messiereur, violin
Stanislav Bogunia, piano
Kuhn Female Chorus
Pavel Kuhn, conductor
SUPRAPHON 3925 CD 2 Tr 12-16

07.13

Johann STRAUSS, junior
On the beautiful blue Danube Op 314
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 716152 Track 3

07.22

SCARLATTI
Sonata in F minor K519
Sonata in F K17
Marcelle Meyer, piano
EMI 86483 CD1 Tr 21-22

07.31

MOZART
Recitative + Padre, germani, addio from Idomeneo
Magdalena Kozena, mezzo
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Simon Rattle, conductor
ARCHIV 477579 Tr 8

07.40

CHOPIN (improvisation)
Mazurka Op 17/4
Mikhail Rudy, piano
Misha Alperin, piano
EMI 5 577692 Tr 5

07.43

TELEMANN
Concerto in B flat
Anthony Robson/Richard Earle/Cherry Forbes, oboes
Simon Standage/Micaela Comberti/Catherine Weiss, violins
CHANDOS CHAN 0580 Tr 1-3

07.53

ANDERSON
Blue Tango
Forgotten Dreams
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
NAXOS 559381 Tr 13-14

08.03

WAXMAN
Tristan and Isolde Fantasia
Chloe Hanslip, violin
Charles Owen, piano
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
NAXOS 559302 Tr 3

08.15

Folksong (arr. BEETHOVEN)
Once more I hail thee
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Karl Engel, piano
Andreas Röhn, violin
Georg Donderer, cello
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 463 521 Tr 12

08.19

WALTON
Passacaglia from Henry V
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 419748 Tr 5

08.23

GOMBERT
Agnus Dei from Missa media vita
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM9818792 Tr 10

08.31

DEBUSSY
Etude 7, Book 2 no.1
Noriko Ogawa, piano
BIS1655 Tr 7

08.34

FREE THOUGHT
Baroness Susan Greenfield - The impact of 21st century technology on society

08.36

GLASS
Dance from Akhnaten
Stuttgart Opera Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
SONY 87974 CD2 Tr2

08.42

CLEMENTI
Sonata in Bb Op8/3
Howard Shelley, piano
HYPERION 67632 CD2 Tr 15-17

08.52

HANDEL
Zadok the Priest
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Layton, conductor
HYPERION 67678 Tr 22

09:02

SCHUBERT
Overture to Fierrebras
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
DECCA 466908 Tr 6

09.10

RAMEAU
Piece de Clavecin en concert No 4 in B flat
London Baroque
BIS 1385 Tr 11-13

09.20

BELLINI
Casta Diva from Norma
Montserrat Caballe, soprano
Opera Orchestra of New York
Carlo Felice Cillario, conductor
RCA 2862 Tr 1

09.30

ROSSINI
Overture to William Tell
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ancerl, conductor
SUPRAPHON 36892 Tr 9

09.42

BRAHMS
Nänie Op 82
Danish National Choir
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Gerd Albrecht, conductor
BRILLIANT 93554/35 Tr 6

09.55

BAZZINI
Calabrese
Chloe Hanslip, violin
Caspar Frantz, piano
NAXOS 570800 Tr


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00df5sf)
With Sarah Walker.

Arnold: Fantasy for Brass Band
Grimethorpe Colliery Band, Elgar Howarth (conductor)
CONIFER CDCF222

Schubert: “Wanderer” Fantasy in C D760
András Schiff (piano)
ECM 464 320 2

Arnold: Fantasy for descant recorder
Michala Petri (recorder)
RCA RD 87946

Rossini arr Berr: Quartet No.1 in F
Consortium Classicum (Wolfgang Dünschede (flute), Dieter Klöcker (clarinet), Klaus Wallendorf (horn), Karl-Otto Hartmann (bassoon)
MD & G L3207

Arnold: Fantasy for cello
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello)
ASV CDDCA 592

Strauss: Aus Italien Op.16 (‘Symphonic Fantasy’)
Cleveland Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 425 941 2


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00df5sh)
Lord Berners

Berners and Diaghilev

In spite of his ultra-establishment position as a peer of the realm, Lord Berners didn't connect at all with the old guard in the artistic world. He found he had more in common with the wildly eccentric Sitwells who, like him, were rebelling against a conventional Victorian upbringing. Berners' idiosyncratic ways didn't deter some of the greatest artistic talents of the time from a desire to work with him. Donald Macleod introduces two works commissioned by the renowned impresario Serge Diaghilev - Berners's first and only opera and the suite from his fairytale ballet.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00df5sk)
Schwetzingen Festival 2008

Episode 5

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the 2008 Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Including:

Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Duparc: Chanson triste; L'extase; Phidyle
Debussy: Chansons de Bilitis
Mahler: 5 Ruckert Lieder (Liebst du um Schonheit; Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder; Um Mitternacht; Ich Atmet' einen linden Duft; Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen)
Dvorak: 3 lieder, Op 73.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00df5sm)
Towards Messiaen: Church and Organ Music

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including:

Rameau: Quam dilecta
Stephanie Revidat, Hanna Bayodi (soprano)
Mathias Vidal (countertenor)
Marc Mauillon (tenor)
Stephan MacLeod (bass)
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet (director)

Vierne: Piece de fantaisie (excerpts)
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)

Berlioz: Grande messe de morts (Requiem), Op 5
Joseph Kaiser (tenor)
Swiss Chamber Chorus
Tonhalle Orchestra, Zurich
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Marek Janowski (conductor)

Messiaen: Messe de la pentecote
Naji Hakim (organ)

Rameau: In convertendo
Stephanie Revidat, Hanna Bayodi (soprano)
Mathias Vidal (countertenor)
Marc Mauillon (tenor)
Stephan MacLeod (bass)
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet (director).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00df5sp)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. Ahead of a forthcoming 10-disc CD set of some of the composer's best-known works, Philip Glass chats about his career which has spanned more than forty years. Tenor Dennis O' Neill and director Paul Curran talk to Sean about Welsh National Opera's new production of Verdi's Otello.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

Notes:-
17:02
VERDI
Otello (Fuoco de gioia!)
Bastille Opera Orchestra & Chorus
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 439 805 2
CD 1
Track 4
2.32

17:06
DVORAK
Piano Trio in E minor, Op 90 “Dumky” (Andante moderato)
Vienna Haydn Trio
Apex 2564 69511-3
Track 3
4.51

17:11
FAURE
Pavane, Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449 186 2
Track 9
6.10

17:18
GLASS
Einstein on the Beach (Knee Play 3)
Philip Glass Ensemble Chorus
Nonesuch Glass Box
CD 3
Track 4
6.29

17:31
GLASS
String Quartet No 5 (Movement III)
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch Glass Box
CD 7
Track 9
5.27

17:42
GLASS
The Hours (The Poet Acts)
Michael Riesman (piano)
Lyric Quartet
Chris Laurence (double bass)
Nick Ingman (conductor)
Nonesuch Glass Box
CD 10
Track 20
3.40

17:47
HANDEL
Concerto grosso in C, “Alexander’s Feast”
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Nicholas McGegan (director)
VC 5 45348 2
Track 19-22
12.24

18:03
LISZT
Annees de Pelerinage – 1er Annee – Suisse (Au Bord d’une source)
Jorge Bolet (piano)
Decca 425 689 2
Track 6
3.51

18:08
VERDI
Otello (Gia nella notte densa)
Placido Domingo (Otello)
Cheryl Studer (Desdemona)
Bastille Opera Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 439 805 2
CD 1
Track 9
8.53

18:24
VERDI
Otello (Willow Song)
Cheryl Studer (Desdemona)
Bastille Opera Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 439 805 2
CD 2
Track 17
6.40

18:35
VERDI
Otello (Do not fear me)
Dennis O’Neill (Otello)
LPO
David Parry (conductor)
CHAN 3105
Track 10
DUR: 5.30

18:42
SCARLATTI
Sonata in C Minor K. 11
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Virgin Classics VCD 7243545123 22
CD 2
Track 5
3:21

18:47
ARNOLD
Cornish Dances, Op 91
LPO
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
Lyrita SRCD.201
Track 19-22
12.24


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00df61h)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

16/09/2008

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

A performance of Handel's dramatic oratorio Israel in Egypt, given in the Usher Hall as part of the 2008 Edinburgh International Festival. Handel gave the lion's share of the Biblical story of Moses leading the exodus of the Israelites from Egypt to the chorus, who recreate the world of fire and brimstone, plagues and war in some of the most descriptive music Handel ever wrote.

Lucy Crowe, Claire Debono (soprano)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Mark Tucker (tenor)
Matthew Brook, Henry Waddington (bass)
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Emmanuelle Haim (conductor)

Handel: Israel in Egypt

Followed by a look into the BBC Archives for highlights from past Edinburgh Festivals, including from 1979:

Ravel: Scheherazade

Jessye Norman (soprano)
Dalton Baldwin (piano)
James Galway (flute)
John Harrington (viola).


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00df61k)
On Night Waves tonight, Rana Mitter talks to the acclaimed historian Tom Holland about his new book, Millennium, which tells the extraordinary story of Western Europe's ascendancy and the forging of Christendom. In 1000AD, out of the many empires which existed, Western Europe seemed the unlikeliest candidate for future greatness. In contrast to Byzantium or Islam, many Christian kingdoms across Europe appeared impoverished. But the following two centuries did not bring the end of the world, as many Christians feared, but rather the birth of a new order. Tonight Tom Holland explains to Rana Mitter how Europe's distinctive culture was born during this crucial period, the age of William the Conqueror, of Vikings, of the invention of knighthood, and of the primal conflict between church and state.

Also tonight: Rana is joined by the television critic Alkarim Jivani to give the verdict on a 21st century update of a seminal TV documentary. Channel 4’s The Family uses the latest camera technology to track the the private life of an average British family, a format pioneered by Paul Watson in his landmark TV series of the same name in 1974. How have the intervening years and the advent of reality television impacted upon this kind of programme?

Plus: A chance to hear a `free thought’ from the scientist Dr Susan Greenfield in the run-up to Radio 3’s Free Thinking Festival next month, and a review of The Wave, a German film based on a real-life story of a classroom experiment which went horribly wrong.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00df5sh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00dlb9m)
On Excess

Enough Is Enough

Leading psychotherapist Adam Phillips focuses on addiction, asking what it teaches us about appetite and dependence.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00df61p)
Fiona Talkington

The details on this playlist were updated on 19 Sept 2008 with correct timtings.

Fiona Talkington introduces Chinese Qin Opera sung by Xiao Yuelan, China Gates for piano by John Adams, songs by Spiers and Boden, and the new album from est recorded just before the death of Esbjorn Svensson earlier this year.

11:15
Tülüsh: Sug Eezi (Spirit of the water)
Radik Tülüsh
Taken from the album Tyva: Spirits of my Land
Seven star records SSCD 51

11:18
Trad Qin Opera: Excerpt from washing clothes by the riverside
Xiao Yuelan; Shanxi Xian District Ensemble
Taken from the album Introduction to Chinese Opera
Naxos 8.223931

11:29
John Adams: China Gates
Jeroen van Veen (piano)
Taken from the album Minimal Piano Collection
Brilliant classics 8551/4

11:35
Spiers and Boden: The Rain it rains
Spiers and Boden
Taken from the album Vagabond
Navigator 12

11:40
Svensson: Still
E.S.T. -Esbjörn Svensson trio
Taken from the album Leucocyte
ACT90182

11:53
Psalmi - Psalm 109
Vox Clamantis; Weekend Guitar Trio
Taken from the album Stella Matutina
Mirare Record Label

12:12
Spiers and Boden: The ballad of Tom Padget
Spiers and Boden
Taken from the album Vagabond
Navigator 12

12:17
Chiwoniso: Kurima
Chiwoniso
Taken from the album Rebel Woman
Cumbancha CMBCD8

12:23
Anon: Hudan Mas (Golden Rain)
Gamelan Gong Kebyar
Taken from the compilation Nonesuch explorer series- Indonesia
Nonesuch 79794

12:30
Blectum: Flowers Fade Fast
Blevin Blectum
Taken from the album Gular Flutter
CD aagoo 011

12:36
Jain: Disgrace
Essie Jain
Taken from the album We made this ourselves
Leaf Label BAY 62CDP

12:40
John Tavener: Dhyana
Nicola Benedetti /London Philharmonic Orchestra/Litton
DG 476 619 8

12:47
Anon: Lullaby
Unknown female singer
Taken from the compilation Nonesuch explorer series- Indonesia
Nonesuch 79794

12:49
Sirkis: The Monk
Asaf Sirkis Trio -Yaron Stavi (bass); Tassos Spiliotopoulous (guitar); Gary Husband
Taken from the album The Monk
Sam Productions SAM 9015



WEDNESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00df5sr)
With John Shea.

01:01AM
Attributed Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
The Festival Winds

01:27AM
Attributed Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
The Festival Winds

01:53AM
Attributed Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Adagio / Allegro in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
The Festival Winds

02:03AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Mass in B flat major, 'Krecovicka'
Marie Matejkova (soprano), Ilona Satylova (alto), Jiri Vinklarek (tenor), Michael Mergl (bass), Miluska Kvechova (organ), Czech Radio Choir, Pilzen Radio Orchestra, Stanislaw Begunia (conductor)

02:28AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jésus (Nos.11, 14 & 20)
Louise Bessette (piano)

02:58AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
String Octet (Op.20) in E flat major
Yoshiko Arai & Ik-Hwan Bae (violins), Yuko Inoue (viola), Christoph Richter (cello), Vogler Quartet

03:30AM
Melcer, Henryk (1869-1928)
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (1895)
Andrzej Stefánski (piano), Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Cracow, Antoni Wit (conductor)

04:00AM
Rore, Cipriano de (c1515-1565)
O santo fior felice, O voi che sotto l'amorose insegne' & Alma real, se come fida stella' from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568
The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director): Emma Kirkby (soprano), Mary Nichols (alto), Andrew King (tenor), Paul Agnew (tenor), Alan Ewing (bass)

04:13AM
Narváez, Luys de (fl.1530-1550)
La Canción del Emperor, Mille regres del IV tono
Hugh Sandilands (lute), Ensemble Daedalus, Roberto Festa (director)

04:16AM
Guerrero, Pedro (c.1520-?)
Di, perra mora
Hespèrion XX, Jordi Savall

04:19AM
Leo, Leonardo (1694-1744)
Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Werner Matzke (cello), Concerto Köln

04:32AM
Förster, Kaspar (1616-1673)
Vanitas vanitatum (KBPJ 46)
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano), Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor), Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

04:44AM
Binelli, Daniel
Candombe: Llamada de tambores (Ritmos y sonidos de Huruguay y Argentina)
Daniel Binelli (bandonéon), Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

04:53AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata a quattro in G minor
La Stagione, Michael Schneider (director)

05:00AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto for strings and continuo in G major 'Al Rustica' (RV.151)
I Cameristi Italiani

05:04AM
St. Gregory of Nareg (C.10th)/Shoujounian, Petros (b. 1957)
Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), Elmer Iseler Singers & Chamber Orchestra, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

05:10AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
16 German Dances (D.783)
Ralf Gothoni (piano)

05:21AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste (motets)
The Sokkelund Choir, Morten Schuldt Jensen (conductor)

05:35AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Quartet No.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Canberra Wind Soloists

05:46AM
Hoof, Jef van (1886-1959)
Willem de Zwijger – overture
Belgian Radio and Television National Philharmonic Orchestra, Fernand Terby

05:54AM
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Trio des Jeunes Ismaelites – from L'enfance du Christ
Nora Shulman & Virginia Markson (flutes), Judy Loman (harp)

06:01AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
No.6 Valse; no.12 Sur les prés la lune promène – from Children's Suite (Op.65)
Roger Woodward (piano)

06:04AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Impressions d'enfance (Op.28)
Sherban Lupu (violin), Valentin Gheorgiu (piano)

06:24AM
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961)
Symphonie enfantine (Op.17)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

06:40AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Eun-Soo Son (piano)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00df5sw)
With Rob Cowan.

Featuring music by Addinsell, Beethoven and Vivaldi. With Free Thought.

Including:

Complete Breakfast playlists are posted on this website after the programme.

07.03

ADDINSELL
Tango from Ring round the moon suite
BBC Concert Orchestra
Roderick Dunk, conductor
DUTTON 7209 Tr 18

07.07

RAVEL
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Artur Pizarro, piano
LINN 315 Tr 17

07.14

HANDEL
Mi palpita il cor
Emma Kirkby, soprano
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
LOL 414473 Tr 8-11

07.25

SCARLATTI
Sonatas K438 and 437
Ralph Kirkpatrick, harpischord
EMI 18362 CD2 Tr 19-20

07.31

BIBER
Sonata IV a 5 in C
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
SONY 53365 Tr 2

07.36

MOZART
Deh vieni from The Marriage of Figaro
Graziella Sciutti, soprano
Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Vittorio Gui, conductor
CFP 3677102 CD2 Tr 19

07.42

WEBER
Andante e Rondo ungarese
Laurence Perkins, bassoon
Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd, conductor
HYPERION 67288 Tr 8-9

07.53

CHOPIN arr. Sarasate
Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2
Thomas Demenga, cello
Thomas Larcher, piano
ECM 3022 Tr 14

08.03

TELEMANN
Oboe Sonata in A minor TWV 41:a3
Sarah Francis, oboe
Jane Dodd, harpsichord
Margaret Powell, cello
REGIS 1240 Tr 13-16

08.11

SCHUBERT
Waldesnacht
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo
Bengt Forsberg, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4534812 Tr 14

08.19

TCHAIKOVSKY
Nutcracker: Arabian Dance
Leopold Stokowski + his Symphony Orchestra
CALA 0547 Tr 12

08.23

BEETHOVEN arr. Zemlinsky
Opening duet of Fidelio for 2 pianos
Maki Namekawa + Denis Russell Davies, piano
AVIE 855085 CD1 Tr 2

08.31

DEBUSSY
Etude no 10
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 422 412 Tr 9

08.34

FREE THOUGHT
Roy Williams - The similarities between theatre and football

08.40

PUCCINI
Turandot: Nessun dorma
Jussi Bjorling, tenor
Frederick Schauewecker, piano
RCA 68429 Tr 23

08.48

BEETHOVEN
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
PHILIPS 475 814 CD 1 Tr 9

09.02

ROSSINI
Donna del lago: tanti affetti
Maryline Horne, mezzo
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Henry Lewis, conductor
DECCA 478017 Tr 4

09.07

KOECHLIN
Les Heures Persanes:Claire de lune sur les terasses
Kathryn Stott, piano
CHANDOS CHAN 9974 Tr 8

09.11

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
SONY 89362 Tr 13-15

09.24

REZNICEK
Donna Diana Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
TESTAMENT 1276 Tr 3

09.28

TCHAIKOVSKY
Maid of orleans: Joan’s aria
Inessa Galante, soprano
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
ROH 55022 Tr 4

09.35

WEBER
Overture to Euryanthe
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4534862 Tr 11

09.46

MONTEVERDI
O quam pulchra es
Concerto italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
OPUS 111 30150 Tr 25

09.52

WIENIAWSKI
Souvenir de Moscou
Arthur Grumiaux, violin
Istvan Hajdu, piano
DECCA 475837 Tr 9


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00df5sy)
With Sarah Walker.

Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Philharmonia Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)
WALT DISNEY 0105582DNY

Scriabin: Fantaisie Op.28
Alexander Melnikov (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 911914

Arcas: Fantasy on themes from Verdi’s “La Traviata”
Pepe Romero (guitar)
PHILIPS 446 090 2

Handel: Chandos Anthem No.4 “O sing unto the Lord a new song”
Lynne Dawson (soprano), Ian Partridge (tenor), The Sixteen Choir & Orchestra, Harry Christophers (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 0504

Haydn Wood: Fantasy-Concerto
English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555068

Faure: Fantaisie
Jonathan Snowden (flute), Andrew Litton (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 7908462

Paderewski: Polish Fantasy for piano and orchestra Op.19
Earl Wild (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
IVORY CLASSICS 64405 77003 (2 CDs)

Gorecki: Quasi una Fantasia – String Quartet No.2 Op.62
Kronos Quartet
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559793192


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00df5t0)
Lord Berners

Berners the Ballet Master

In the mid 1920s, Lord Berners started to take painting much more seriously and composing fell by the wayside. But that was soon to change: with the advent of the Wall Street Crash Berners felt the need for a reliable source of income and returned to writing music.
Donald Macleod introduces Berners's next two ballets - one, devised in collaboration with the American writer Gertrude Stein about unrequited love, the other a fantastical work featuring a three-headed man, a three-legged juggler, a one-legged ballerina, and a man with six arms!


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00df5t2)
Schwetzingen Festival 2008

Episode 6

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the Schwetzingen Festival in Germany

Including:

Mozart: Duo in G for violin and viola, K423
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Ruth Kilius (viola)

Hindemith: Viola Sonata, Op 11 No 4
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Hartmut Holl (piano)

Brahms: Viola Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Nicholas Angelich (piano).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00df5t4)
Towards Messiaen: Church and Organ Music

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including:

Poulenc: Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Ian Tracey (organ)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Messiaen: Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Messiaen: L'ascension
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00df64k)
From the London Oratory.

Organ Prelude: Intonatio del settimo tono (Andrea Gabrieli)
Invitatory: Deu in adjutorium meum (Croce)
Antiphons and Psalms: 110, 111, 112, 113, 117 (Plainsong)
Hymn: Iste confessor (Palestrina)
Antiphon: Hic vir despiciens (Plainsong)
Canticle: Magnificat octavi toni (Victoria)
Motet: O viridissima virga (Hildegard of Bingen)
Antiphon of Our Lady: Salve Regina (Philips)
Organ Voluntary: Chaconne in F (Fischer)

Organist: John McGreal
Celebrant: The Very Rev Ignatius Harrison
Director of Music: Patrick Russill.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00df5t6)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Artistic director and oboist Nicholas Daniel talks about the 2008 Leicester International Music Festival, and performs in the studio along with pianists Katya Apekisheva and Charles Owen.

Also tenor Gregory Kunde and pianist Simon Lepper perform music from their forthcoming Rosenblatt Recital at London's St John's Smith Square.

17:02
ADAMS
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 215014-2
CD 1 Track 6
4’12

17:08
LULLY
Isis (Scene du froid)
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0927-44655-2
Track 10
4’02

17:13
LIVE
STRAVINSKY
Suite Italienne (Gavotte & Variations)
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Katya Apekisheva (piano)
3’27

17:23
LIVE
FAURE
Nocturne No.3 in A flat major Op.3, No.3
Charles Owen (piano)
4’50

17:35
LIVE
POULENC
Sonata for piano duet
Charles Owen & Katya Apekisheva (piano)
5’44

17:42
MARTIN Y SOLER (arr. Wendt)
Una Cosa rara (Act 1, selection)
Moonwinds
Joan Enric Lluna (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC902010
Tracks 1–5
11’55

17:55
PURCELL
Fantazia 5 in B flat major in 4 parts (Z.736)
Fretwork
VIRGIN 3951642
CD 5 Track 2
4’05

18:03
J.S. BACH
Cantata 137 (opening chorus ‘Lobe den Herren…’)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS SACD-1671
Track 1
3’04

18:07
V. HOROWITZ (arr. Carpenter)
Variations on a theme from Bizet's “Carmen”
Cameron Carpenter (organ of Trinity Church, New York City)
TELARC CD-80711
Track 10
4’36

18:12
LIVE
ROSSINI
Tirana alla Spagnola (Rossinizzata)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
Simon Lepper (piano)
3’58

18:22
LIVE
BEACH
Ah Love, But a Day; I Send My Heart up to Thee
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
Simon Lepper (piano)
5’55

18:33
BERLIOZ
Benvenuto Cellini (Act 1: Une heure encore)
Gregory Kunde (tenor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO LIVE LSO0623
CD 1 Track 11
5’57

18:41
DRING
Festival Scherzo
Martin Roscoe (piano)
Guildhall Strings
Robert Salter (director)
HYPERION CDA67316
Track 17
4’40

18:46
HANDEL
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6, No.7
Arte dei Suonatori
Martin Gester (conductor)
BIS SACD-1705/06
CD 2 Tracks 6–10
13’35


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00df61s)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

17/09/2008

Petroc Trelawny introduces a performance given by Les Arts Florissants in the Usher Hall as part of the Edinburgh International Festival 2008. The programme features French arias and orchestral music from the French Baroque, including works by Rameau, Lambert and Charpentier. William Christie's ensemble is considered to be at the forefront of baroque music groups worldwide and they are joined in this concert by leading soprano Anne Sofie von Otter.

Anne Sofie von Otter
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)

Charpentier: Ouverture de Medee
Lambert: Ma bergere est tendre et fidele; Ombre de mon Amant
Charpentier: Concert pour quatre parties de violes; Ruisseau qui nourris dans ce bois; Aupres du feu l'on fait l'amour; Celle qui fait mon tourment; Medee (excerpts from Act 3)
Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie and Les fetes d'Hebe (excerpts)

Followed by a look into the BBC Archives for highlights of past Edinburgh Festivals, including, from 1978:

Falla: Cuatro Piezas Espanolas
Alicia de Larrocha (piano).


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00df61v)
Paul Theroux
Matthew Sweet talks to eminent travel writer and novelist Paul Theroux. Thirty three years after writing "The Great Railway bazaar, a classic in the travel writing genre in which the author recounts his four month journey across Asia by train, he has retraced his steps in "Ghost Train to the Eastern Star" In the age of jet ski, broadband connection and vast cultural displacement what's changed for Theroux as he spans the continent from Tblisi to Bangalore to Mandalay.
Ghost Train to the Eastern Star by Paul Theroux is published by Viking.

Ivanov
Susannah Clap reviews Ivanov by Anton Chekhov opening at the Donmar in London with a stellar cast including Kenneth Branagh, Gina McKee and Lorcan Cranitch in a new translation by Tom Stoppard and directed by Michael Grandage.
Ivanov is on at the Donmar Warehouse from 17 September.

Joanna Hogg
Joanna Hogg talks about her award winning low budget debut feature Unrelated about a middle aged woman's mid life crisis whilst holidaying with friends and their family in Italy.
Unrelated is released by NewWave Films from 19 September.

Humanism
As the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority's regulator Ofqual is being taken to court by the British Humanist Association over its decision to prevent an exam board giving equal status to faiths such as Christianity and Judaism in religious eduction GCSE, Nightwaves talks to philosophers AC Grayling and Rupert Reed about the history of humanism in this country and the significance of teaching a system of beliefs which puts the individual at the centre of the universe.

Free Thought
Roy Williams discusses the similarities between theatre and football.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00df5t0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00df61x)
On Excess

Sex Mad

Leading psychotherapist Adam Phillips discusses how and why sexual desire can be thought of as excessive.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00df61z)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington introduces music by Hungarian singer Beata Palya, jazz from Django Bates, traditional music from Mali and Elizabeth Dobbin singing about heartbreak, 17th-century style.

11:15
Palya: Szep szemu szeretöm – my dark eyed lover
Beata Palya
Taken from the album Adieux les complexes
Sony BMG 88697323112

11:21
Touré/Diabate: Simbo
Ali Farka Touré; Toumani Diabate
Taken from the compilation Rough Guide to Mali
RGNET1208PR

11:28
Svensson: Premonition: II Contorted
Esbjorn Svenssion Trio
Taken from the album Leucocyte
ACT9018 2

11:34
Ping Opera: Excerpt from Flowers as a match maker
Gu Wenyue/Chinese Ping Opera Company
Taken from the album Introduction to Chinese Opera
Naxos 8.223931

11:42
Improvisatoin: Cloud trapeze
Clive Bell; Bechir Saade
Taken from the album An account of my hut
Another timbre at08

11:47
Giacomo Carissimi: Deh, memoria
Le Jardin Secret; Elizabeth Dobbin (soprano)
Taken from the album Musique pour Mazarin
Coro 16060

11:52
Toure: Tabara
Vieux Farka Toure; featuring Ali Farka Toure
Taken from the compilation Rough Guide to Mali
RGNET1208PR

11:56
Cage: Sonatas 7 and 8
Elmar Schrammle (prepared piano)
Taken from the album Orient Occident
Wergo WER6706 2

12:01
Palya: Harom arva -Three orphans
Beata Palya
Taken from the album Adieux les complexes
Sony BMG 88697323112

12:07
Feodor Pratshu: Pitkä matka kulkiessa
Jouhiorkesteri
Taken from the album Nikodemus
Aania-5

12:10
Rouge: Ninna Nanna
Lulu Rouge
Taken from the album Bless You
Music for dreams ZZZCD0042

12:16
Anon: Dies Irae
A Filetta
Taken from the album Bracaná
Harmonia mundi 45410004

12:20
Anna Harvey: Los Frontier
Markus Stockhausen (trumpet/electronics)
Taken from the album Jonathan Harvey – Other Presences
Sargasso SCD 28057

12:25
Trad: Bråtabukken, halling
Christian Borlaug; Britt Pernille Frøholm
Taken from the album Austmannsspel
Etnisk Musikklubb EM33

12:27
Trad: Kryllinggutten, reinlender
Christian Borlaug; Britt Pernille Frøholm
Taken from the album Austmannsspel
Etnisk Musikklubb EM33

12:30
Trad, Arr. Anders G Stubberud: Evjureinlender/Reinlender etter
Christian Borlaug; Britt Pernille Frøholm
Taken from the album Austmannsspel
Etnisk Musikklubb EM33

12:34
Django Bates: Evening Primrose
Som en Sten
Taken from the album Taken Spring is here (shall we dance)
LM003

12:38
Couperin: La Muse Pantine
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
Taken from the album Le Tic Toc Choc
Harmonia mundi 901956

12:41
David Edwards: Snapdragon
Minotaur Shock
Taken from the album Amateur Dramatics
4AD

12:45
Portuondo: Yo Vi
Omara Portuondo
Taken from the album Gracias
World village WVF001

12:49
Micus: For Ceren and Halil
Stephan Micus
Taken from the album Snow
ECM 176 2533



THURSDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00df5t8)
With John Shea.

01:01AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto No 21 in C (K467)
Jon Kimura Parker (piano), CBC Radio Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

01:31AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Concerto in F for 3 pianos and orchestra (K242)
Ian Parker, James Parker and Jon Kimura Parker (pianos)

01:54AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos and orchestra (K365)
Jon Kimura Parker and James Parker (pianos), CBC Radio Orchestra Mario Bernardi (conductor)

02:19AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Serenade in D minor (Op.44)
I Solisti del Vento, Etienne Siebens (conductor)

02:43AM
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961)
Serenade Joyeuse
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jussi Jalas (conductor)

02:49AM
Anon (15th century Italy)
A Florence la joyose cite – for portative organ, lute, bass recorder and female voice
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise, Gilles Plante (director)

02:53AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich (1840-1893)
Souvenir de Florence arranged for Strings (Op.70)
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan, Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

03:27AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Beaux Arts Trio

04:04AM
Folquet de Marseille (c 1155-1231)
Flores sur 'Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens'
Ensemble Lucidarium: Avery Gosfield (pipe and tabor), Francis Biggi (citole), Markus Tapio (medieval fiddle)

04:08AM
Traditional (19th century) arr. Narciso Yepes (1927-1997)
Romanza for guitar
Stepan Rak (guitar)

04:15AM
Rosetti, Antonio (c.1750-1792)
Grande Symphonie in D
Capella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde (director)

04:31AM
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706)
Exsurgat Deus – motet for double chorus
Cantus Cölln

04:34AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Flute Sonata in A major for transverse flute (BWV.1032)
Bart Kuijken (flute), Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)

04:49AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto for 2 Violins, 2 Cellos & Continuo in D (Rv.564)
Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

05:00AM
Albéniz, Isaac (1860-1909)
Triana from 'Iberia – 12 impressions for piano', book II
Stjepan Radic (piano)

05:05AM
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946)
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor brujo arranged for cello and piano
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello), Heini Kärkkäinen (piano)

05:10AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) arranged for orchestra by Koechlin, Charles (1867-1950)
Khamma - Légende Dansée
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

05:31AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Rosamunde – Ballet Music (D.797)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Heinz Holliger (conductor)

05:39AM
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002)
Suite Hébraïque No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Suzanne Shulman (flute), James Campbell (clarinet), Andrew Dawes (violin), Daniel Domb (cello)

05:55AM
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936)
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

06:06AM
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817)
Overture to the opera 'Erik Ejegod'
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Peter Marschik (conductor)

06:12AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Organ Concerto No. 1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV 289)
Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (organ/director)

06:27AM
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885)
Sextet for piano, 2 violins, viola, violoncello and double bass in A minor (Op.29) (1869/1873)
Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano), Uppsala Chamber Soloists


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00df5td)
With Rob Cowan.

07.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423207 Tr 17

07.08

BYRD
Ave verum
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, conductor
GIMELL 345 Tr 15

07.13

BORODIN
Overture to Prince Igor
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
DECCA 455632 CD 1 Tr 1

07.24

ALWYN
2 Irish Pieces
Ashley Wass, piano
NAXOS 8570464 Tr 16-17

07.31

DUPRE
Toccata from 2nd Symphony
John Scott, organ
HYPERION 22059 CD2 Tr 8

07.38

WIENIAWSKI
Legende
David Oistrakh, violin
Vladimir Yampolsky, piano
EMI 2147122 CD15 Tr 6

07.46

MOZART
La Clemenza di Tito:Deh, per questo istante solo
Susan Graham, mezzo
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket, conductor
ERATO 85768 Tr 8

07.53

Leroy ANDERSON
Song of Jupiter
Eastman-Rochester POPS Orchestra
Frederick Fennell, conductor
MERCURY 6942 Tr 23

08.03

CHOPIN arr.Wiener
Chopinata
Jean Wiener + Clement Doucet, pianos
EMI 86480 CD1 Tr 1

08.03

MONDONVILLE
Sonata no 2
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
ARCHIV 457 600 Tr 4-6

08.11

KREISLER arr. Rachmaninov
Liebeslied
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 1518 Tr 9

08.16

BEETHOVEN
Septet in Eb Op 20: 1st mvt Adagio-Allegro con brio
Vienna Chamber Ensemble
BRILLIANT 92294 Tr 1

08.31

DEBUSSY
Etude pour les octaves
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471359 Tr 5

08.42

HANDEL
Io t’abbraccio from Rodelinda
Nuria Rial, soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, countertenor
Basel Chamber Orchestra
Lawrence Cummings, conductor
DHM 14722 Tr 9-10

08.51

GLAZUNOV
Autumn from The Seasons
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
WARNER CLASSICS 61434 Tr 17-19

08.59

Pierre VELLONES
Cavaliers andalous + Les Dauphins
Deffayet Saxaphone Quartet
EMI 72360 CD2 Tr 18-19

09.06

MOZART
Overture to The Magic Flute
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 7470142 Tr 2

09.13
PUCCINI
Turandot: Signore ascolta
Kiri te Kanawa, soprano
London Symphony Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
EMI 85111 CD1 Tr 1

09.16

POULENC
Flute sonata
Wolfgang Schulz, flute
James Levine, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 427639 Tr 8-10

09.29

SCHUMANN
Die Nonne
Lydia Teuscher, sop
Graham Johnson, piano
HYPERION 33110 Tr 19

09.32

COATES
Knightsbridge from London Suite
Eastman-Rochester POPS Orchestra
MERCURY 434376 Tr 3

09.37

GIBBONS
O clap your hands
The Choir of Winchester Cathedral
David Hill, conductor
HYPERION 7116 Tr 12

09.44

DEBUSSY
Suite Bergamasque
Roy Howat, piano
TALL POPPIES 165 Tr 10-13


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00df5tg)
With Sarah Walker.

Mozart: Fantasia in D minor KV397
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 412 123 2

Bridge: Phantasie Quartet
Maggini Quartet
NAXOS 8.553718

Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasia in G major Op.56
Igor Zhukov (piano), USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra, Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD 229

Purcell: Fantasia No X in 4 parts
Concentus Musicus, Ensemble für alte Musik
AMADEO 4234192

Purcell: Fantasia no XI in 4 parts
Lindsay String Quartet
ASV CDDCA 879

Purcell: Fantasia no XII in 4 parts
Hespèrion XX
ASTREE E 8536

Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op.88
Martha Argerich (piano), Gidon Kremer (violin), Mischa Maisky (cello)
DG 463700 2

Byrd: Mass for five voices
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Philips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM 208 (2 CDs)

Bach: Fantasy in G BWV572
Daniel Chorzempa (organ)
PHILIPS 412 117 2


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00df5tj)
Lord Berners

Berners the Versatile Poet

Lord Berners wasn't just a skilful composer; he also had great success as both painter and writer. He produced two short stories, two volumes of memoirs, a play and seven novels in which Berners himself and many of his friends are portrayed, not always in the most flattering light.
Donald Macleod explores Berners' literary endeavours and introduces music from the war-time years, including a ballet based on the legend of Cupid and Psyche and his first venture into film music.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00df5tl)
With Louise Fryer.

Including:

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in D, Op 28 (Pastoral)
Jonathan Biss (piano)

Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op 48
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00df5tn)
Towards Messiaen: Church and Organ Music

Episode 4

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including:

Lalo: Le Roi d'Ys (The King of Ys - opera in three acts)
Margared ...... Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)
Rozenn ...... Inva Mula (soprano)
Mylio ...... Charles Castronovo (tenor)
Karnac ...... Franck Ferrari (baritone)
Saint Corentin ...... Eric Martin-Bonnet (bass-baritone)
Jahel ...... Andre Heyboer (bass)
King of Ys ...... Paul Gay (basse chantante)
Capitole Chorus
Orchestre national du Capitole
Yves Abel (conductor)

Messiaen: 20 Regards sur l'enfant Jesus (excerpts)
Martin Helmchen (piano)

Dupre: Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra, Op 25
Jeremy Filsell (organ)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00df5tq)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. His guests are conductor Edward Gardner and cast members from ENO's Cavalleria rusticana and Pagliacci, and flautist Emmanuel Pahud, ahead of a concert in Cardiff.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00df621)
BBC Singers/St Paul's Church

Episode 1

From St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London, Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC Singers under David Hill performing music drawn from the penitential rites of the Catholic church.

The concert opens with Marcel Dupre's Laudate Dominum, this key 20th-century French organ composer's setting of words from the psalms. It is followed by Poulenc's Litanies, which were inspired by the Black Virgin of Rocamadour, a miracle-working image frequently worshipped and venerated by kings, cardinals, knights and millions of pilgrims on its hilltop site.

Judith Bingham's Irish Tenebrae, dating from 1990, takes words from the liturgy for Maundy Thursday and juxtaposes them with Irish folksong and poetry to create an emotional piece exploring some of the complicated themes of 20th-century Irish history.

Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Krysia Osostowicz (violin)
Richard Benjafield, Chris Brannick (percussion)
Iain Farrington (organ)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Marcel Dupre: Laudate Dominum
Poulenc: Litanies a la vierge noire
Judith Bingham: Irish Tenebrae.


THU 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00dhp67)
Petroc Trelawny talks to BBC Singers chief conductor David Hill, associate composer Judith Bingham and other members of the group to find out more about the wide range of their activities in the studio and outside, and about their plans for the end of 2008 and beyond.


THU 20:15 Performance on 3 (b00dhp69)
BBC Singers/St Paul's Church

Episode 2

From St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London.

This concert by the BBC Singers concludes with a performance of Durufle's Requiem, a highly popular classic of the 20th-century choral repertoire that mixes plainsong with the harmonic palette of French organ music.

Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Krysia Osostowicz (violin)
Richard Benjafield, Chris Brannick (percussion)
Iain Farrington (organ)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Maurice Durufle: Requiem, Op 9.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00df623)
NIGHT WAVES – Thursday 18th Sept 2008

Do all husbands secretly want their wives to be unfaithful to them? Award winning writer Howard Jacobson joins Philip Dodd to discuss his new novel, The Act of Love, which explores the boundaries of betrayal and desire.

Sarah Compton reviews In-i, the new dance collaboration between leading British dancer and choreographer Akram Khan, actress Juliette Binoche and Tuner prize winning sculptor Anish Kapoor.

From The Biblical Leviathan to Herman Melville’s Moby Dick, a new book and Arena documentary explore the mythical status of The Whale, hunted, persecuted, fictionalised, and imagined. Philip Hoare, author of Leviathan, joins Philip Dodd to explain why the whale is among the most basic of our myths, and argues that it is even tied to the foundations of the American dream.

And a chance to hear a Free Thought from the chair of the Welsh Arts Council, Dai Smith, in the run-up to Radio 3’s Free Thinking Festival next month.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00df5tj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00df625)
On Excess

On Being Too Much for Ourselves

Leading psychotherapist Adam Phillips looks at self-destructive behaviour and how people can consider themselves 'excessive'.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00df627)
Fiona Talkington

More from the new est album, plus the latest musical offerings from folk band Bellowhead, a recast American tune by Tom Carter and Christian Kiefer, trumpeter Markus Stockhausen and more; presented by Fiona Talkington.

11:15
Ortiz: Recercada segunda de tenore
Diego Ortiz
Pamela Thorby (recorder); Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
Taken from the album Garden of Early Delights
LINN CKD291

11:17
Arr. Bellowhead: Fakenham Fair
Bellowhead
Taken from the album Matachin
Navigator Records

11:25
Svensson: Leucocyte: III Ad Mortem/IV Ad Infinitum
E.S.T
Taken from the album Leucocyte
ACT 9018 2

11:43
Yu Opera: The Peach Blossom Temple
Zhang Baoying; Henan District Yu Opera Group
Taken from the album Introduction to Chinese Opera
Naxos 8.223931

11:56
Scelsi: Okanagon
June Han (harp); Tom Kolor (tam-tam); Robert Black (dble. Bass)
Taken from the album Scelsi -the works for double bass
Mode 188

12:05
Arr. Carter/Kiefer: Will the Circle be Unbroken
Tom Carter; Christian Kiefer
Taken from the compilation From the Great American songbook
Preservation PRE17

12:18
Giovanni Bassano: Frais et galliard
Thorby/Lawrence-King
Pamela Thorby (recorder); Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
Taken from the album Garden of Early Delights
LINN CKD291

12:21
Brosseau: Empty Houses are lonely
Tom Brosseau
Taken from the album Empty Houses are Lonely
Fat Cat Records FATCD41

12:25
Khalil: A lua num quarto
Rabih about-Khalil
Taken from the album Em Português
ENJA Records ENJ-9520 2

12:29
Liszt: Ave Maria (Die Glocken von Rom)
Stephen Hough (piano)
Taken from the compilation Liszt: An Italian recital
Virgin VC7 59222 2

12:36
Trad: Darha Nopigom (mts 3-5)
Byungki Hwang
Taken from the album The best of Korean Kayageu music
ARC EUCD2097

12:43
Arr. Bellowhead: I drew my ship across the Harbour
Bellowhead
Taken from the album Matachin
Navigator Records

12:48
Django Bates: Early Bloomer
Som en Sten
Taken from the album Spring is here (Shall we Dance?)
Lost Marble Records LM003

12:51
Stockhausen/Sendecki/Andersen/Héral: Electric Treasures One
Markus Stockhausen (trumpet/electrics); Vladyslav Sendecki (keyboard/piano);
Arild Andersen (bass/electrics); Patrice Héral (Perc)
Taken from the album Electric Treasures live in Bonn
Aktivraum AR 10107



FRIDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00df5ts)
With John Shea.

01:01AM
Haydn, Franz Josef (1732-1809)
Symphony No 68 in B flat
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Stefan Solyom
01:22AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.25 (K.503) in C major
Stephen Kovacevich (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov (conductor)

01:52AM
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915)
Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov (conductor)

02:12AM
Anonymous (16th century)
Aquella voz de Cristo
Luiz Alves da Silva (countertenor), Paolo Costa (countertenor), Lambert Climent (tenor), Jordi Ricart (baritone), Hespèrion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

02:17AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata (Duo) for violin and piano (D.574) in A major
Janine Jansen (violin), Kathryn Stott (piano)

02:40AM
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Edo de Waart (conductor)

03:23AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) (arr.unknown)
La fille aux cheveux de lin (orig. for piano from Preludes Book 1 No.8)
Moshe Hammer (violin solo), Valerie Tryon (piano)

03:25AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) arr. Gretchaninoff
Beau soir arr for cello and piano
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello), Heini Kärkkäinen (piano)

03:28AM
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899)
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice and orchestra
Maria Oran (soprano), Residentie Orchestra, The Hague, Hans Vonk (conductor)

03:55AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Ballade no.2 in F major (Op.38)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

04:03AM
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745)
Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Bernhard Forck (director)

04:19AM
Anonymous (C.13th)/Philippe Le Chancelier (c.1160/70-c.1240)
Rex in aeternum vive! [from Ludus Danielis]; Instrumental piece (untitled); Bonum est confidere [from Carmina Burana]
Anne Azéma (voice), Shira Kammen (fiddle)

04:24AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Lamentabile Consort: Jan Stromberg & Gunnar Andersson (tenors), Bertil Marcusson (baritone), Olle Sköld (bass)

04:31AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Moshe Hammer (violin), Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra, Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

04:41AM
Parac, Frano (b. 1948)
Scherzo for Winds
Zagreb Wind Quintet - Dani Bošnjak (flute), Branko Mihanoviæ (oboe), Danijel Martinoviæ (clarinet), Bank Harkay (horn), Ricardo Luque (bassoon)

04:49AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Sonata No.12 in D minor, RV.63 'La Folia'
Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini (director)

05:00AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Five Scottish and Irish Folksongs (WoO.152/20)
Stephen Powell (tenor), Lorraine Reinhardt (soprano), Linda Lee Thomas (piano), Gwen Thompson (violin), Eugene Osadchy (cello), Vancouver Chamber Choir, Jon Washburn (conductor)

05:14AM
Boeck, August de (1865-1937)
Fantasy on 2 Flemish Folksongs
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Rahbari (conductor)

05:22AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

05:35AM
Johann Strauss Jr. (1825-1899)
Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
ORF Symphony Orchestra, Peter Guth (conductor)

05:41AM
Benjamin, Arthur (1893-1960)
North American Square Dance
Symphony Nova Scotia, Georg Tintner (conductor)

05:53AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

06:07AM
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986) [lyrics Sigfrid Siwertz]
Songs of the Naked Trees (Op.7) (1932)
Swedish Radio Choir, Göte Widlund (conductor)

06:23AM
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Te Deum in C
Kelly Nassief (soprano), Sylvie Sulle (mezzo-soprano), Kim Begley (tenor), Jérôme Correas (baritone), Radio France Chorus, Lubomír Mátl (director), Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Günther Herbig (conductor)

06:47AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Wilbert Hazelzet (flute), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (conductor)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00df5tx)
With Rob Cowan.

07.03

VILLA LOBOS
Song of the Black Swan
Philippe Honore, violin
Alison Nicholls, harp
NAXOS 8557765 Tr 7

07:05

BEETHOVEN
Overture to Egmont
London Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Monteux, conductor
DECCA 433479 CD1 Tr 9

07.15

MOZART
Quintet Movement in B flat (K. Anh. 91 – K516) – Allegro
Lesley Schatzberger, clarinet
Fitzwilliam Quartet
LINN 278 Tr 5

07.24

CABEZON
Prelude in the Dorian Mode
Royal College of music Wind orchestra
Clark Rundell, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10455 Tr 4

07.31

MENDELSSOHN
Andante with Variations in D
Marie-Claire Alain, organ
ERATO 96957 Tr 7

07.37

HANDEL
The King shall rejoice
Choir of Westminster Abbey
The English Concert
Simon Preston, conductor
ARCHIV 410030 Tr 2

07.47

DEBUSSY
Le jet d’eau
Alison Hagley, sop
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4716142 Tr 12

07.55

MOSZKOWSKI
Etincelles
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4777558 Tr 22

08.03

SAINT-SAENS
Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah
Paris Opera Orchestra
Georges Prêtre, conductor
CFP 82233 Tr 21

08.10

HANDEL
Concerto in B flat, HWV 302a
Maurice Andre, trumpet
Munich Bach Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474331 Tr 12-15

08.18

ANON.
Late Renaissance Dances
Camerata Hungarica
Laszlo Czidra, conductor
WHITE LABEL 067 Tr 22-24

08.24

IRELAND
Minuet from A Downland Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA 87761 Tr 7

08.31

DEBUSSY
Etude pour les arpeges composes
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
SONY 53471 Tr 6

08.37

DUTILLEUX
Lunaire from Metaboles
Orchestre national de capitole de toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 96879 CD2 Tr 2

08.43

PURCELL
7 part In nominee
Fretwork
VIRGIN 45062 Tr 16

08.48

BERLIOZ
Roman Carnival
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
RCA 68790 Tr 4

08:58

JS BACH
English Suite No 5 in E minor, BWV 810
Murray Perahia, piano
SONY 10502 CD2 Tr 8-14

09.19

SZYMANOWSKI
Fountain of Arethesa
Kaja Danczowska, violin
Krystian Zimerman, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477590 Tr 5

09.25

BRAHMS (orch. Fischer)
Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer
PHILIPS 462589 Tr 2

09.29

BRUHNS
Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt
Jan Kobow, tenor
Gli Angeli Geneve
Stephan Macleod, conductor
SONY 225032 Tr 12

09.40

SCHUBERT
Piano Sonata No 13 in A, D664
Solomon, piano
TESTAMENT 1230 Tr 1-3


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00df5tz)
With Sarah Walker.

JS Bach: Motet BWV 118b O Jesus Christ, meins Lebens Licht
The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (director)
ARCHIV 429 782 2

Gibbons: Fantasy in C major
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK 52589

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)
HANSSLER 93 103

Liszt: Grand Concert-Fantasy on Spanish Themes
Leslie Howard (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67145

Britten: Phantasy Op.2
François Leleux (oboe), Guillaume Sutre (violin), Miguel da Silva (viola), Marc Coppey (cello)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 911556

Sarasate: Concert Fantasy on themes from “Carmen” Op.25
Gil Shaham (violin)/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 457 583 2


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00df5v1)
Lord Berners

Berners the Socialite

Berners spent his life mixing with some of the most conspicuous names in the artistic world. Throughout his career he had fruitful collaborations with such luminaries as Serge Diaghilev, George Balanchine, Gertrude Stein, Sacheverell Sitwell and Constant Lambert. Donald Macleod introduces Berners' fifth ballet, which was to be his final association with Frederick Ashton and Cecil Beaton, and the suite from his very last work - the score for the 1947 film of Charles Dickens' novel Nicholas Nickleby.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00df5v3)
Schwetzingen Festival 2008

Episode 8

Louise Fryer presents more highlights from the 2008 Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Including:

Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Lars Vogt (piano)

Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2 in A, Op 100
Bartok: Violin Sonata No 1, Sz 75.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00df5v5)
Towards Messiaen: Church and Organ Music

Episode 5

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including:

Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien
Mireille Delunsch (soprano)
Iris Vermillion, Brigitte Balleys (mezzo-soprano)
Swiss Chamber Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Marek Janowski (conductor)

Messiaen: Trois petites liturgies de la presence divine
Fredrik Burstedt (violin)
Christine Ott (ondes martenot)
Martin Virin (celesta)
Martin Sturfalt (piano)
String Orchestra of the Royal College of Music, Stockholm
Women's Voices of the Katarina Chamber Chorus
Fable Percussion Quartet:
Pontus Langendorf, Tomas Lindberg, Mikael Nilsson, Ulf Stromqvist
Hans Vainikainen (director)

Nicolas Bernier: Cum invocarem
Sarah Szlakmann (soprano)
Cyril Auvity (countertenor)
Stephan van Dyck (tenor)
Sydney Pierro (baritone)
The English Concert
Harry Bicket (director)
Pages et Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque, Versailles
Olivier Schneebeli (director)

Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 in C minor (Organ Symphony)
Adrian Partington (organ)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00df5v7)
Presented by Sean Rafferty. The Coull quartet chat to Sean about their re-creation of a concert originally performed as part of the London Tavern Chamber Concert series in 1838. Plus live music from Bhangra Latina, the brainchild of tabla player Kuljit Bhamra and pianist Alex Wilson, combining Bhangra and Latin music with dance.

17:02
BERLIOZ
Beatrice and Benedict (Overture)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 09026 68790 2
Track 5
7’58

17:11
WEBER
Sonata in F, Op 10 No 1
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Eric Le Sage (piano)
Valois V 4751
Tracks 5-7
5’51

17:18
VERDI
La Traviata (Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici)
Mirella Freni (Violetta)
Luciano Pavarotti (Alfredo)
Associazione Teatri Emilia Romagna
Leone Magiera (conductor)
Decca 421 862 2
Track 1
3’03

17:27
LIVE
SPOHR
Quintet No 3 in B minor, Op 69 (Scherzo & Trio)
Coull Quartet
Victoria Rawlins (viola)
6’54

17:38
LIVE
HAYDN
String Quartet in C, Op 76 No 3 “Emperor” (Allegro)
Coull Quartet
7’20

17:46
KODALY
Dances of Marosszek
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
Teldec 9031 73134 2
Track 11
12’44

18:03
BRAHMS
Ballade in B minor, Op 10 No 3
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Teldec 2564 69565-8
Track 3
3’53

18:07
COPLAND
El Salon Mexico
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 47606 2
Track 6
10’44

18:24
LIVE
BHAMRA
Tabla concerto
Kuljit Bhamra (tabla, dhol, percussion)
2’34

18:33
LIVE
BHAMRA
Tablas Guruve
Kuljit Bhamra (tabla, dhol, percussion)
Emeris Solis (congas)
Joanna Nichols (double bass)
5’26

18:39
ALBINONI
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 No 3
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax PSC 1292
Track 4-6
7’18

18:48
MOZART
Ave verum corpus, K618
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
Teldec 4509 98928 2
Track 22
3’12

18:52
TANEYEV
String Trio in E flat, Op 31
Leopold String Trio
Hyperion CDA67573
Track 4
5’50


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00df629)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Stravinsky, Ibert

Episode 1

From St David's Hall, Cardiff, Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales under chief conductor Thierry Fischer in a programme of classical favourites. They perform a youthful evocation of fireworks by Stravinsky and are joined by virtuoso flautist Emmanuel Pahud for Ibert's Flute Concerto.

Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Stravinsky: Scherzo Fantastique
Ibert: Flute Concerto.


FRI 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00dhtsn)
Petroc Trelawny and guests discuss the recent portrayal of conductors in BBC TV's Maestro series.


FRI 19:55 Performance on 3 (b00dhtsq)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Stravinsky, Ibert

Episode 2

Petroc Trelawny presents the conclusion of a concert from St David's Hall, Cardiff, with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales under Thierry Fischer performing two key German Romantic works.

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture (The Hebrides)
Beethoven: Symphony No 5.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00df68f)
Ian McMillan presents Radio 3's cabaret of performance and new writing.

Alan Brownjohn and Peter Wilkinson discuss why Gray's Elegy in a Country Churchyard has been translated into Latin by so many people, including a Lord Chief Justice, a cricketer and the poet Percy Bysshe Shelley.

Plus the programme's language spy Toby Litt reporting back on strange words and phrases he has overheard, novelist Niven Govinden with a short story as well as a look back at the work of writer and actor Ken Campbell.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00df5v1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00df62c)
On Excess

The Rule of Not Too Much

Psychotherapist Adam Phillips discusses excessive religious belief and what makes us think a belief is extreme. Is it excessive to kill for one's most profoundly held beliefs?


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00df68h)
World on 3 moves to a new regular Friday night slot on Radio 3. The three presenters - Charlie Gillett, Lopa Kothari and Mary Ann Kennedy - will continue to bring their particular expertise and tastes to the programme, presenting new CDs and classic recordings of world music, folk, blues, gospel and much much more.
Together with studio sessions and concert recordings, and now with the occasional recording contributed by listeners, World on 3 promises some of the most enticing sounds from across the globe.

Mary Ann Kennedy starts off the new slot, with a programme including music gathered fresh from last month's Vally of the Moon music camp, a gathering in the California Redwoods of leading folk and trad musicians, including Bruce Molsky, Martin Hayes and Natalie Haas. Also, music gfrom Southern Morocco by Oudaden, one of the country's most traditional and popular groups, but so far rarely heard outside Morocco.

Terakaft: Akh Issudar (Kedou Ag Ossad, Terakaft) (4:35)
Album: Akh Issudar
Tapsit/IRL IRL039, track 1
http://www.myspace.com/terakaft

Oudaden: Arnabadi Yadi (Oudaden) (7:43)
Album: Oudaden
Productin Disco 8/01, track 7
http://www.myspace.com/oudaden

Brittany Haas: June Apple (Trad.) (2:53)
Album: Brittany Haas
Ook Records CD001, track 7
http://www.brittanyhaas.com

Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas: Alien Ceilidh (Galen Fraser) (3:57)
Album: In the Moment
Culburnie CUL122, track 3
http://www.alasdairfraser.com
http://www.nataliehaas.com
http;//www.greentrax.com

Imane Homsy: Taqassim Ajam Usharyan (Improvisations in the Ajam Ushayran mode) (2:37)
Album: Seigneur Kanoun
Institute du Monde Arabe 321 085, track 1

Andrea Parodi & Elena Ledda: Stabat (Francesco Sotgiu, Andrea Parodi) (4:53)
Album: Rosa Resolza
Sard SARDCD0004, track 3
http://www.sardmusic.com

Kal: Boro Boro (D. Ristic) (3:25)
Album: Princes Amongst Men – Journeys with Gypsy Musicians
Asphalt Tango CD-ATR 1608, track 6
http://www.asphalt-tango.de

Women from Gandajika: Kalekele Welu (Traditional Tuhuri) (2:55)
Album: Kanyok and Luba – Southern Belgian Congo 1952 & 1957
Sharp Wood Productions SWP 011/HT05, track 15
http://www.swp-records.com

Mamadou Diabate: Bi Allah La Ke (Trad. arr Mamadou Diabate) (7:32)
Album: Douga Mansa
World Village 468082, track 2
http://www.mamadoukora.com

Femi Kuti: Oyimbo (3:49)
Album: Day by Day
Wrasse Records WRASSE228, track 1
http://www.myspace.com/femikuti

MC Junior, MC Leonardo, Bateria de Rocinha: Rap das Armas (Samba School) (3:37)
Album: Tropa de Elite (Elite Squad Soundtrack)
Milan 399 236-2, track 1
http://www.milanrecords.com

Nitin Sawhney featuring Natty: Days of Fire (Nitin Sawney) (3:14)
Album: London Undersound
Cooking Vinyl/Positiv-iD CD001, track 1
Release date: 13 October 2008

The Simon Hopper Band: The Ballad of the Suffolk Five (Simon Hopper) (3:18)
Album: The Less Blessed
CSM CD03, track 2
http://www.simonhopper.co.uk
http://www.myspace.com/thesimonhopperband

Ben Sollee: Panning for Gold (Ben Sollee) (4:21)
Album: Learning to Bend
Sona Blast! Records SB1015, track 8
http://www.bensollee.com

Laura Risk: Skye Air, Another St Kilda Song and Dance, Am Botul dubh ’s an t-slighe chreachann (Trad.) (3:22)
Album: 2000 Miles
Laura Risk RISK0401, track 9
http://www.laurarisk.com

Omara Portuondo: Adiós Felicidad (Ela O’Farrill) (3:13)
Album: Gracias
Montuno MON010, track 2
http://www.myspace.com/omaraportuondoworldcircuit
http://www.montuno.com

Laura Cantrell: The Whisky Makes You Sweeter (Amy Allison) (5:07)
Album: Not the Tremblin’ Kind
Spit & Polish SPITCD001, track 7
http://www.lauracantrell.com

Cleoma Breaux Falcon: Hand Me Down My Walking Cane (Anon) (3:03)
Album: Cajun Early Recordings – Important Swamp Hits Remastered
JSP JSPCD 7726, track 17

Huun Huur Tu featuring Sainkho Namchylak: Mezegey (4:23)
Album: Mother Earth, Father Sky!
JARO 4281-2, track 6
http://www.huunhuurtu.com

Suarasama: Syang Hang Guru (Irwansyah Harahap) (7:15)
Album: Fajar di Atas Awan
Drag City DC364CD, track 2

Oudaden: Elqest Amahadar (Oudaden) (8:40)
Album: Oudaden
Productin Disco 8/01, track 8
http://www.myspace.com/oudaden




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00df54s)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00df5sm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00df5t4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00df5tn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00df5v5)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00d9zxd)

BBC Proms 20:00 SAT (b00df45p)

BBC Proms 20:50 SAT (b00dlb3h)

BBC Proms 21:10 SAT (b00df45r)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00df3s2)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00df4pm)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00df51d)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00df5sc)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00df5sw)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00df5td)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00df5tx)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00df3xm)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00df4rr)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00df4py)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00df64k)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00df51g)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00df5sf)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00df5sy)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00df5tg)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00df5tz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00df51j)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00df51j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00df5sh)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00df5sh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00df5t0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00df5t0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00df5tj)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00df5tj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00df5v1)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00df5v1)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00df4q0)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00df4wk)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (b00df45t)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00df54v)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00df5sp)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00df5t6)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00df5tq)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00df5v7)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00df406)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00df408)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00df5kn)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00df61p)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00df61z)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00df627)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00df3xw)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b00df421)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00df54z)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00df61k)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00df61v)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00df623)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00df54x)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00df61h)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00df61s)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00df621)

Performance on 3 20:15 THU (b00dhp69)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00df629)

Performance on 3 19:55 FRI (b00dhtsq)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00df4pr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00df54q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00df5sk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00df5t2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00df5tl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00df5v3)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00df4pw)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00df4wm)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00df4pp)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00df3xy)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00d9wpk)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00df4pt)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00d9z04)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00df5kl)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00dlb9m)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00df61x)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00df625)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00df62c)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00df68f)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00dbjcs)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00df486)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00df518)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00df5s7)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00df5sr)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00df5t8)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00df5ts)

Twenty Minutes 19:40 SAT (b00df6cc)

Twenty Minutes 19:55 THU (b00dhp67)

Twenty Minutes 19:35 FRI (b00dhtsn)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00df4xf)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b007z0ld)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00df68h)