Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00d6zxn)
with John Shea

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No. 31 in D 'Paris'
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! (K.383)
Popoli di Tessaglia...Io non chiedo, K. 316 (K. 300b)
Symphony No. 33 in B Flat Major
Kristina Hansson (soprano), Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR, Adám Fischer (conductor)

Dobrzynski, Ignacy Feliks (1807-1867)
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Camerata Quartet

Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Un Poco Triste (Op.17 No.3)
Uroš Prevoršek (violin), Marjan Vodopivec (piano)

Tchaikovsky, Peter Illych (1840-1893)
The Seasons (Op.37b)
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

Lhotka, Fran (1883-1962)
Frescoes: 3 symphonic movements
Martina Gojčeta Silić, Gordana Šeb & Martina Matić Borse (voices), Nikola Fabijanić (saxophone), Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV.695)
Kamiel d'Hooghe (organ)

Horst, Anthon van der (1899-1965)
Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden' (Op.64)
Hans van Nieuwkoop [organ]

Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto No.2 in G minor
Concerto Köln

Rennes, Catharina van (1858-1940)
3 Quartets (Op.24)
Irene Maessen (soprano), Rachel Ann Morgan & Christa Pfeiler (mezzo-sopranos), Corrie Pronk (alto), Franz van Ruth (piano)

Haydn, Joseph (1732 - 1809)
Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Budapest Strings, Botvay Károly (conductor)

Ortiz, Diego (1510 - c.1570)/Torre, Francisco de la (fl.1483–1504)
Il Re di Spagna
Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

Anon.
The Spanish Gypsies
Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Lawrence-King (director & harpsichord)

Horneman, Christian Frederik Emil (1840-1906)
A Hero's Life – overture
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Michael Schønwandt (conductor)

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) arr. unknown
Minuet from 'Petite Suite'
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello), Heini Kärkkäinen (piano)

Massenet, Jules (1842-1912) arr. Unknown
Melodie-elegie [from 'Les erinnyes']
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello), Heini Kärkkäinen (piano)

Mozetich, Marjan (b. 1948)
Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Amadeus Ensemble

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)
Rest - Partsong for 5 voices
BBC Singers, Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Pilkington, Francis (c.1565-1638)
Rest, Sweet Nymphs
Cantamus Choir (UK), Pamela Cooke (director)

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621)
Fantasia in G minor – fuga contraria
Leo van Doeselaar (organ )

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Gnomenreigen (S.145)
Lana Genc (piano)

Czerny, Carl (1791-1857)
Etude in G flat
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No.2 in D major
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

Hoffmeister, Franz Anton (1754-1812)
Duo Concertante no 3 in F major [
Joanna G'froerer (flute), Pinchas Zukerman (viola)

Goldmark, Károly (1830-1915)
In Italien – overture (Op.49)
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Geza Oberfrank (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00d9wpc)
With Martin Handley.

Including:

07:03

MOZART
Overture: Clemenza Di Tito
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4775792 CD1 Tr 1

07:08

MONTEVERDI
Zefiro Torna
La Venexiana
GLOSSA GCD 920921 Tr 19

07:14

LISZT
Rigoletto – paraphrase de concert
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 436 736-2 Tr 1

07:21

Joseph Bodin de BOISMORTIER
Sonate a quatre parties egalement travailles (op.34)
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet (director)
GLOSSA GCD 921613 Tr 18-21

07:28

GLAZUNOV
Triumphal March
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
MELODIA SUCD 10-00162 Tr 8

07:37

SIBELIUS
Moderato - Allegro Appassionato in C Sharp Minor
Tempera Quartet
BIS CD1476 Tr 1

07:48

SCHUBERT
Polonaise No.4 in D major (D.824)
Anne Queffelec & Imogen Cooper (piano)
APEX 0927 498122 Tr 8

07:54

BELLINI
Dolente imagine di Fille mia
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)
Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 475 8382 Tr 5

08:03

GERSHWIN
Cuban Overture
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DECCA 421025-2 Tr 1

08:13

HANDEL
Alceste: Enjoy the sweet Elysian Grove
Mark Padmore (tenor)
The English Concert
Andre Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907422 Tr 1

08:20

ROUSSEL
Suite in F: Prelude
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stéphane Denève (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570529 Tr 5

08:25

TÁRREGA
Estudio en forma de Minetto
Narciso Yepes (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4106552 Tr 2

08:29

BACH
English Suite No.1
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697310502 CD 1 Tr 1-8

08:55

RICHARD RODGERS & LORENZ HART
Blue Moon
Stephane Grapelli
Mike Gari (guitar)
Martin Taylor (guitar)
Jack Sewing (bass)
CONCORD JAZZ CCD 4169 Tr 1


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00d9wpf)
09.05am

DVORAK: Symphony No. 9 Op. 95 ‘From the New World’ (third movement)
(c/w SCHUMANN: Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra in F major Op. 86)
La Chambre Philharmonique, Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)
Naive V5132 (CD)

BACH: English Suite No. 4 in F major BWV 809 from disc Bach: The Complete English Suites 1-6
Murray Perahia (piano)
Sony 88697310502 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

HAYDN: Divertimento in A Hob.X.3
(c/w Symphony No. 22; Divertimento in B flat Op. 1 No. 1, Hob.III.1; Symphony No. 49)
Sinfonia Classica, Gernot Sussmuth (conductor)
Landor Records LAN282 (CD)

GOUNOD: Faust (‘Je voudrais bien savoir…Ah! Je ris…O Dieu, que de bijoux’); PUCCINI: La Boheme (‘Si. Mi chiamano Mimi’) from disc Soile Isokoski Scene d’Amore
(c/w TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin – ‘Puskay pogibnu ya’; BIZET: Carmen – ‘Je dis, que rien ne m’epouvante’; PUCCINI: Turandot – ‘Tu che di gel sei cinta’; VERDI: Simon Boccanegra – ‘Come in quest’ ora bruna; Otello – ‘Emilia, te ne prego...Piangea cantando...Ave Maria’)
Soile Isokoski (soprano), Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Mikko Franck (conductor)
Ondine ODE1126-2 (CD)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 2 Op. 126
(c/w Cello Concerto No. 1 Op. 107)
Dimitri Maslennikov (cello), NDR Sinfonieorchester, Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
Phoenix Edition 128 (CD)

MOZART: Così fan tutte; Le nozze di Figaro; Don Giovanni (extracts from all three operas) from DVD Mozart – Da Ponte
Mozart: Così fan tutte:
Sally Matthews (Fiordiligi); Maite Beaumont (Dorabella); Luca Pisaroni (Guglielmo); Norman Shankle (Ferrando);Danielle de Niese (Despina); Garry Magee (Don Alfonso)
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro:
Garry Magee (Il Conte di Almaviva); Cellia Costea (La Contessa di Almaviva); Danielle de Niese (Susanna); Luca Pisaroni (Figaro); Maite Beaumont (Cherubino); Charlotte Margiono (Marcellina); Mario Luperi (Bartolo)
Mozart: Don Giovanni:
Pietro Spagnoli (Don Giovanni); Mario Luperi (Il Commendatore); Myrto Papatanasiu (Donna Anna); Marcel Reijans (Don Ottavio); Charlotte Margiono (Donna Elvira); José Fardilha (Leporello); Roberto Accurso (Masetto); Cora Burggraaf (Zerlina)
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Chorus of De Nederlandse Opera, Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)
Opus Arte OA3020B D (3 DVDs plus bonus DVD, Mid Price)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5 in B flat OP. 100 (first movement)
(c/w Ode to the End of the War, Op. 105)
Russian National Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
Pentatone PTC5186 083 (Hybrid SACD)

MOZART: Piano Sonata in B flat major K. 333
(c/w Fantasia in C minor K. 475; Fantasia in C minor K. 396/385f; JOHANN BAPTIST CRAMER: Hommage à Mozart; IGNAZ FRIEDMAN: Menuetto in D major; STEPHEN HOUGH: Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc); LISZT/BUSONI: Fantasia on two themes from Mozart’s ‘The Marriage of Figaro’)
Stephen Hough (piano)
Hyperion CDA67598 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b008jx5t)
Kennedy on Grapelli

On the tenth anniversary of the death of the great improvising violinist Stephane Grappelli, Nigel Kennedy gives a personal tribute to this iconic figure, in conversation with Geoffrey Smith. Featuring classic recordings and selections from the archive.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d9wpk)
Ich bin ein Hamburger

Ich bin ein Hamburger

Catherine Bott presents a programme of music written by composers who were native to, or resident of the German city of Hamburg. Pieces include works by Praetorius, Weckmann, Scheidemann, Conradi, Handel, Telemann and C.P.E. Bach.

Producer: Les Pratt
BBC Manchester

Playlist:

H. Praetorius – Joseph lieber, Joseph mein
The Tallis Scholars
Directed by Peter Phillips
GIMELL CDGIM 010
Track 14

J Praetorius – Magnificat Primi Toni (first part)
Kristian Olesen (organ)
PRIORY PRCD 444
Track 6 (excerpt)
segue
Scheidemann – Pavana Lachrymae in D minor
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901898
Track 18

Weckmann – Canzon in D
Jan Katzschke (harpsichord)
CPO 777 185-2
Track 9

Conradi – “Gute Nacht, ihr Anverwandten”; “Geneigte Liebe beglucke die Lust” (Ariadne)
Karina Gauvin (soprano – Ariadne) / Barbara Borden (soprano – Phaedra) /
Matthew White (countertenor – Evanthes) / Jan Kobow (tenor - Pamphilius) /
James Taylor (tenor – Theseus) / Julian Podger (tenor – Pirithous)
The Orchestra of the Boston Early Music Festival
Directed by Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs
CPO 777 073-2
CD2 Tracks 25-26

Mattheson – Der Ober-Classe Dreizehntes Prob-Stuck
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901898
Track 18

Handel – Oboe Concerto in G minor HWV 287
Frank de Bruine (oboe)
The Parley of Instruments
Directed by Peter Holman
HYPERION CDA 67053
Tracks 14-17

Telemann – Der Geduldige Socrates
Joszef Gregor (bass – Socrates)
Capella Savaria
Conducted by Nicholas McGegan
HUNGAROTON HCD 12957-60
CD1 Tracks 1-2

C.P.E. Bach – Mein Heiland, meine Zuversicht H.830
Himlische Cantorey / Les Amis de Philippe
Conducted by Ludger Remy
CPO 777 108-2
Track 16

C.P.E. Bach – Leite mich nach deinem Willen H.835
Himlische Cantorey / Les Amis de Philippe
Conducted by Ludger Remy
CPO 777 108-2
Track 1


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00d7clq)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM7 - Vaughan Williams, Coleridge-Taylor

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Christopher Cook.

The Proms's 2008 commemoration of the 50th anniversary of Ralph Vaughan Williams's death continues as celebrated British tenor Mark Padmore joins the Nash Ensemble for a performance of On Wenlock Edge - six settings of words by AE Housman exploring themes of hope and loss in the Romantic backdrop of a Shropshire landscape.

Plus a rare chance to hear a work by one of Vaughan Williams's fellow students at the Royal College of Music - Samuel Coleridge-Taylor's masterly Clarinet Quintet, written in response to a challenge from his teacher Charles Stanford to write a work that would match up to Brahms's famous Quintet without revealing that composer's influence.

Mark Padmore (tenor)
Nash Ensemble

Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet
Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00d9y3q)
Though still only in her twenties, Kaushiki Chakrabarty has become one of the most revered singers in Indian classical music. Jameela Siddiqi introduces her performance of a single piece, Raag Abhogi, recorded earlier this year at the Darbar Festival in Leicester.

Promo notes
Kaushiki Chakrabarty was first noticed outside India in 2005 when she won a BBC Radio 3 Award for World Music. She was trained by her father, the renowned singer Ajoy Chakrabarty, and in her debut year she was acclaimed by revered Indian maestros such as Pandit Jasraj, who praised her as 'the one who will keep the lamp if India's classical tradition burning bright.' This performance was recorded for World Routes in April this year, at the Darbar Festival in Leicester, accompanied by Ajay Joglekar on harmonium, and Sanju Sahai on tabla. Jameela Siddiqi talks to Kaushiki about the Festival, about her voice, and her about the one Raag she sings in the programme, Raag Abhogi, with words dedicated to India's flute-playing god, Lord Krishna.

Presented by Jameela Siddiqi
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 6 September, 3pm
Kaushiki Chakrabarty at the Darbar Festival

Kaushiki Chakrabarty: Raag Abhogi (32’04”)
With Ajay Jogelkar (harmonium) and Sanju Sahai (tabla)

Jameela Siddiqi interviews Kaushiki Chakrabarty

Kaushiki Chakrabarty: Raag Abhogi (alap) (17’40”)
With Ajay Jogelkar (harmonium) and Sanju Sahai (tabla)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00d9y3s)
1.
Title: How High The Moon
Artist: Art Tatum
Album: Piano Starts Here – Live at The Shrine
Trk: 21
Label: Zenph/Sony Classical
No: 88697 222182
Dur: 02.23
Comp: Nancy Hamilton/William M. Lewis, Jr
Pub. Sony/BMG

Title: Sketches of MD
Artist: Kenny Garrett
Album: Sketches of MD – Live at the Iridium
Trk: 3
Label: Mack Avenue
No: MAC 1042
Dur: 03.10
Comp: Kenny Garrett
Pub. Kenny Garrett Publishing

Title: Intro to Africa
Artist: Kenny Garrett
Album: Sketches of MD – Live at the Iridium
Trk: 2
Label: Mack Avenue
No: MAC 1042
Dur: 13.15
Comp: Kenny Garrett
Pub. Kenny Garrett Publishing
Title: Happy People
Artist: Kenny Garrett
Album: Sketches of MD – Live at the Iridium
Trk: 5
Label: Mack Avenue
No: MAC 1042
Dur: 06.46
Comp: Kenny Garrett
Pub. Kenny Garrett Publishing


BBC RECORDING, Recorded at The Roundhouse, London, 27th August 2008
Title: Double-Dares
Artist: Basquiat Strings/Seb Roachford
Dur: 6.58
Comp: Ben Davis
Arr: Ben Davis

Title: Bobette II
Artist: Basquiat Strings/Seb Roachford
Dur: 2.47
Comp: Ben Davis
Arr: Ben Davis

Title: The History of Her
Artist: Basquiat Strings/Seb Roachford
Dur: 6.19
Comp: Ben Davis
Arr: Ben Davis

Title: Junk
Artist: Basquiat Strings/Seb Roachford
Dur: 7.30
Comp: Ben Davis
Arr: Ben Davis

Title: Ben’s Bossa
Artist: Basquiat Strings/Seb Roachford
Dur: 04.00
Comp: Ben Davis
Arr: Ben Davis

Title: Lonely Woman
Artist: Basquiat Strings/Seb Roachford
Dur: 07.59
Comp: Ornette Coleman
Arr: Ben Davis

Title: Forceful Beast
Artist: Basquiat Strings/Seb Roachford
Dur: 06.25
Comp: Ben Davis
Arr: Ben Davis


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00d9y3v)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Benedict Warren
Saturday 6 September 2008 5.30pm6.30pm

Music Details

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Down Among the Sheltering Palms (James Brockman / Abe Olman) (2’31’’)
Performed by Wild Bill Davison (cnt) Jack Teagarden (tb) Pee Wee Russell (cl) Gene Schroeder (p) Eddie Condon (g) Morris Rayman (b) Johnny Blowers (d)
Recorded NY, August 6 1947
Taken from the album Big ‘T’
2004 CD (Proper Properbox 80; Disc 4 / Track 8)

I Ain’t Gettin’ Any Younger (Carter / Hanson) (3’04’’)
Performed by Woody Herman and his Orchestra : Ernie Royal, Bernie Glow, Stan Fishelson, Red Rodney, Shorty Rogers (tp) Earl Swope, Bill Harris, Ollie Wilson, Bob Swift (tb) Woody Herman (cl,vcl,as) Sam Marowitz (as) Al Cohn, Zoot Sims, Stan Getz (ts) Serge Chaloff (bs) Lou Levy (p) Chubby Jackson (b) Don Lamond (d) Terry Gibbs (vib)
Recorded 1948
Taken from the album The Woody Herman Story
CD (Proper Properbox 15; Disc 4 / Track 10)

Summit Ridge Drive (Artie Shaw) (3’19’’)
Performed by Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five:
Billy Butterfield (tp) Artie Shaw (cl,arr) Johnny Guarnieri (harpsichord) Al Hendrickson (g) Jud DeNaut (b) Nick Fatool (d)
Recorded Hollywood, September 3 1940
Taken from the album Self Portrait
2001 CD (Bluebird 09026-63908-2; Disc 2 / Track 12)

I’m a Ding Dong Daddy from Dumas (Phil Baxter) (3’30’’)
Performed by Benny Goodman (cl) Teddy Wilson (p) Lionel Hampton (vib) Gene Krupa (d)
Taken from the album On the Air 1937-1938
CD (Legacy 074644883626; Disc / Track 15)

Things are Swinging (Peggy Lee / Jack Marshall) (2’09’’)
Performed by Peggy Lee (vcl) Jack Marshall (cond) Justin Gordon, George Smith (saxes) Don Fagerquist, Conrad Gozzo, Manny Klein (tp) Milt Bernhardt (tb) Bob Enevoldsen (v-tb) Howard Roberts (g) Joe Mondragon (b) Joe Harnell (p) Shelly Manne (d)
Recorded May 19 and 25 and 27 and 30, 1958, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Fever
1992 CD (Capitol CDFEVER (1); Track 1)

Black is the Colour of My True Love’s Hair (Trad) (6’12’’)
Performed by Johnny Griffin (ts) Barry Harris (p) Ron Carter (b) Ben Riley (d)
Recorded NYC, December 21, 1961
Taken from the album Little Giant
LP (Milestone M 47054 / A; Disc 4 Track 4)

Blue Chopsticks (Herbie Nichols) (6’12’’)
Performed by Roswell Rudd (tb) Steve Lacy (sop) Misha Mengelberg (p) Kent Carter (b) Han Bennink (d)
Recorded Milan, Italy, Jun 25 & 26 1982
Taken from the album Regeneration
LP (Soul Note SN1054; Side 1 / Track 1)

Serious Grease (John Clayton) (6’36’’)
Performed by Johnny Coles, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Michael Philip Mossman, Joe Mosello (tp) Urbie Green, James Morrison, Eddie Bert (tb) Paul Faulise (b-tb) Frank Wess, Jerry Dodgion (as,fl) James Moody (ts,fl,cl) Ralph Moore (ts) Gary Smulyan (bar) Gene Harris (p,ldr) Herb Ellis (g) Ray Brown (b) Jeff Hamilton (d)
Recorded Live “Town Hall”, NY, Sep 23 1989
Taken from the album Live at Town Hall, N.Y.C.
© 2002 CD (Concord Jazz CCD2-2143-2; Disc 1 / Track 6)

Weatherbird Rag (Joe "King” Oliver / Louis Armstrong) (3’08’’)
Performed by Guy Barker (tp) Alec Dankworth (b)
Recorded Dec 1994 - Feb 1995
Taken from the album Into the Blue
1995 CD (Verve 527 656-2; Track 10)

Tay (4’58’’)
Performed by Polar Bear:
Pete Wareham, Mark Lockheart (ts) Tom Herbert (b) Leafcutter John (electronics) Sebastian Rochford (d,ldr)
Taken from the album Polar Bear
© 2008 CD (Tin Angel TAR008(1); Track 1)

On Green Dolphin Street (Ned Washington / Bronislaw Kaper) (9’46’’)
Performed by Miles Davis (tp) Julian “Cannonball” Adderley (as) John Coltrane (ts) Bill Evans (p) Paul Chambers (b) Jimmy Cobb (d)
Recorded NY, May 26 1958
Taken from the album 1958 Sessions Feat. Stella By Starlight
© 1991 CD (Columbia COL 467918 2; Track 1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00d9yhj)
Ingrid Fliter, Shai Wosner

Presented by Verity Sharp.

Featuring Argentinian pianist Ingrid Fliter, Israeli pianist Shai Wosner and the Pavel Haas Quartet from the Czech Republic.

Haydn: Piano Sonata in E minor, H XVI 34
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Beethoven: String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Pavel Haas Quartet

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2 (Tempest)
Shai Wosner (piano).


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d9yhl)
Prom 69: Roussel, Rachmaninov, Musgrave, Debussy

Prom 69 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Celebrated French conductor Stephane Deneve conducts a programme dominated by the sea. The erotic Bacchus et Ariane Suite No 2 by the mariner-turned-composer, Albert Roussel, is followed by Rachmaninov's most popular piano concerto, which completes a Proms cycle of the composer's concertos.

Stephen Hough (piano)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor)

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor.


SAT 20:30 BBC Proms (b00d9yjh)
Proms Literary Festival

Proms Literary Festival: Writing about the Sea

Winner of the 2007 Costa Poetry Award, Jean Sprackland sees water as the guiding 'elemental force' in her work, while Julie Myserson was inspired by the sea off the coast of East Anglia for her recent thriller Something Might Happen. They discuss writing about the sea with Ian McMillan.


SAT 20:50 BBC Proms (b00d9yp3)
Prom 69: Roussel, Rachmaninov, Musgrave, Debussy

Prom 69 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with Rainbow, by Thea Musgrave, who celebrates her 80th birthday this year. The work charts a musical journey from approaching storm, through the appearance of a rainbow to a sunny chorale of thanksgiving, and is followed by Debussy's La mer.

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor)

Thea Musgrave: Rainbow
Debussy: La mer.


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00d9yp5)
I Can See You

By Sarah Naomi Lee.

Dawn's parents are black and white, but nothing is for her. A savagely comic look at the pleasure and pain of being mixed race in Britain today.

Dawn ...... Nadine Marshall
Mum ...... Elaine Lordan
Michael ...... Lloyd Thomas
Bev ...... Katy Cavanagh
Bunny ...... Joannah Tincey
Left ...... Laura Molyneux
Right ...... Ben Onwukwe
Tyrone ...... Alex Lanipekun
Dawn (aged 8) ...... Anna Bengo

Directed by Jessica Dromgoole.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00d9ypc)
New British Orchestral Scores

New British Orchestral Scores

The BBC Philharmonic conducted by James MacMillan play scores chosen by the Society for the Promotion of New Music

Charlie Usher: Rothko Monody
Chris Litherland: Funferall
Brian Noyes: Points of Decision

Christian Mason: . . . from bursting suns escaping. . .
Symon Clarke: Statue Circle

Visit the Hear and Now homepage to read Programme Notes for both of these concerts.



SUNDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00d6tf6)
Development of the Bassoon

Lucie Skeaping presents a programme which looks at the development of the Baroque bassoon, from its forerunner - the curtel, dulcian or bajon. With the help of the historian and author Maggie Kilbey and The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment's Andrew Watts, they chart the spread and popularity of the instrument throughout Europe and the New World, for use in church music and in chamber ensembles. The music is a very diverse selection, including works by Vivaldi, Schütz, Padilla, Salazar, Bertoli, Marini, Handel and Telemann.

First broadcast in August 2008.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00d9ysd)
01:00
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No 34 in C (K338)
01:23
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)
Symphony No 5 in B flat
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Herbert Blomstedt

02:38
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
O du mein holder Abendstern ( Tannhäuser)
Allan Monk (baritone), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

02:43
Weill, Kurt (1900-1950)
Lost in the Stars – from the musical Lost in the Stars (1949)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo soprano), Robert Kortgaard (piano), Marie Bérard (violin), Joseph Macerollo (accordion), Andy Morris (percussion)

02:47
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840 - 1893)
Violin Concerto in D major
James Ehnes (violin), BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

03:23
Morawetz, Oskar (1917-2007)
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

03:34
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Pohádka
Jonathan Slaatto (cello), Martin Qvist Hansen (piano)

03:45
Mozetich, Marjan (b. 1948)
El Dorado
Erica Goodman (harp), Amadeus Ensemble

04:01
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990)
Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Radio France Chorus, Yves Castagnet (organ), Vladislav Chernuchenko (conductor)

04:22
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782)
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Les Adieux: Wilbert Hazelzet (flute), Hans Peter Westerman (oboe), Mary Utiger (violin), Hajo Bäss (viola), Christina Kyprianides (cello), Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

04:31
Sammartini, Giuseppe (1695-1750)
Sinfonia in F
Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

04:40
Stradella, Alessandro (1644-1682)
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Alan Wilson (harpsichord)

04:48
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

05:00
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Rondo in D major (KA.184) arranged for flute and piano
Carina Jandl (flute), Svetlana Sokolova (piano)

05:05
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759)
Incidental music to 'The Alchemist'
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Monica Huggett (conductor)

05:23
Mäntyjärvi, Jaakko (b.1963)
4 Shakespeare Songs (Come Away, Death; Lullaby; Double, Double Toil and Trouble; Full Fathom Five)
Polyphony, Stephen Layton (conductor)

05:35
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955)
Suihkulähteellä (At a fountain)
Liisa Pohjola (piano)

05:42
Liadov, Anatoly (1855-1914)
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)

05:50
d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629)
Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue
The Consort of Musicke

05:57
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

06:06
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875)
L'Arlésienne Suite No.1
Slovenia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

06:24
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Rencontre (Op.21 No.1)
Notre amour (Op.23 No.2)
Paula Hoffman (mezzo soprano), Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano)

06:29
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Piano Trio No.1 in F (Op.18)
Ulf Forsberg (violin), Mats Rondin (cello), Stefan Lindgren (piano)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00d9yzy)
With Martin Handley.

07:03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
TELARC CD 80378 Tr 8

07:07

TELEMANN
Quadro in G minor for recorder, two violins, harpsichord, theorbo, archlute
Ensemble Florilegium
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS5093 Tr 19-21

07:16

CZERNY
Variations Brillante, op.14
Stephen Hough (piano)
VIRGIN VC 7 593042 Tr 1

07:23

HAYDN
The Creation: End of Part 2
Vollendet ist das große Werk – Zu dir, o Herr, blickt alles auf - Vollendet ist das große Werk
Edita Gruberova (soprano, Gabriel)
Josef Protschka (tenor, Uriel)
Robert Holl (bass, Raphael)
APEX 2564 6159321 CD 2 Tr 7-9

07:33

SARASATE
Caprice Basque, Op.24
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)
TELDEC 9031773512 Tr 11

07:40

MOZART
Flute Quartet in G major, K.285a
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Christoph Poppen (violin)
Hariolf Schlichtig (viola)
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
EMI 5568292 Tr 4-5

07:53

GRIEG
Morning Mood (Peer Gynt)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7341 CD1 Tr 10

08:03

MERIKANTO
Intrada
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1112-2 Tr 10

08:09

SCARLATTI
Sonata in D major K 90
Duilio Galfetti (Mandolin)
Paolo Beschi (Violoncello)
Luca Pianca (Theorbo)
Francesco Cero (spinet)
TELDEC 2564696132 Tr 5-7

08:20

LAURIDSEN
En une seule fleur (from les chansons des roses)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67580 Tr 6

08:23

DVORAK
Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 4646472 Tr 16

08:31

CHOPIN - GODOWSKY
Transcription in C major “Study on White Keys”(from Chopin Op.10’5)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
WARNER 2564 62258-2 Tr 8

08:33

FREE THOUGHT
Mike Stubbs - How can we prepare future generations to be adaptable and fluid in change?

08:35

CPE BACH
Sinfonia Wq 182’5 in B minor for strings and continuo
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
NAÏVE OP30399 Tr 2-4

08:47

ELGAR
Dream Children, op.43
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CD HLL 7509 Tr 2-3

08:54

LAURIDSEN
La rose complete
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67580 Tr 8

09:03

KABALEVSKY
Colas Breugnon
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 439892-2 Tr 5

09:09

GASPARINI
Lidia, il sonno sai cos’é (Destati, Lidia mia)
Andreas Scholl (counter tenor)
Accademia Bizantia
Ottavio Dantone (harpsichord / director)
DECCA 4757667 Tr 7

09:12

BEETHOVEN
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27`1) in E flat major
Richard Goode (piano)
NONESUCH 7559 793282 CD5 Tr 1-4

09:28

BERNSTEIN
Candide Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4133242 Tr 4

09:33

BACH
Cantata no. 95 (BWV.95) "Christus, der ist mein Leben"
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG 104 CD2 Tr 19-25

09:52

EDNA BENTZ WOODS
Valse Phantastique
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67275 Tr 1


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00d9z00)
Iain focuses on musical heroines and is joined by Peggy Reynolds to talk about hers. With music from some notable women, including Hildegard of Bingen, Martha Argerich, and Joan Tower, and music about women - including Mary Stuart, Joan of Arc, and St Teresa of Avila.

Purcell: Bonduca Overture
The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra /Roy Goodman (directing)
Hyperion CDA67001/3

Honegger: Jeanne d’Arc au bucher (Joan of Arc at the Stake)
French Radio Choir/ Maitrise de Radio France/ Orchestra National de France/ Seiji Ozawa
DG 4294122

Liszt: Reminiscences de Norma S394
Jorge Bolet (piano)
Decca 4366482

Rubbra: Mass in Honour of St Teresa of Avila
Voces Sacrae/ Judy Martin (director)
ASV CDDCA1093

Lennox Berkeley: Let mine eyes see thee, 4 poems of St Teresa of Avila Op 27/ 3
Catherine Wyn-Rogers BBCNOW/ Richard Hickox
Chandos CHAN 10265

Elena Kats Chernin: Peggy’s Minute Rag
Nicola Sweeney/ Sarah Nicholls
Signum Classics SIGCD058

Gluck: Iphigenie de Tauride
Maria Callas, Dino Dondi, Francesco Albanese, Anselmo Colzani, Fiorenza Cossotto, Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
MYTO CD00139

Dello Joio: The Triumph of St. Joan Symphony/1. The Maid
The Atlantic Sinfonietta/ Edvard Tchivzel (conductor)
Koch 371672

Liszt: Jeanne d’Arc au bucher (Joan of Arc at the Stake)
Marilyn Schmiege (mezzo), Donald Sulzen (piano)
Orfeo C440981

Augusta Holmes: Andromede
Rheinland-Pfalf Phil/ Samuel Friedmann
Marco Polo 8223449


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00d9z02)
Michael Berkeley meets American folk singer and songwriter Judy Collins, who made her name in the Greenwich Village scene of the 1960s in company with Bob Dylan, Joni Mitchell and Leonard Cohen. Four decades later, in 2008, she is still writing and recording her songs, as well as involving herself in social activism. Her eclectic musical choices range from Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto to songs by Ned Rorem, Stephen Sondheim and Joni Mitchell.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet

Judy Collins : Since You’ve Asked
‘The Essential Judy Collins’ WILDFLOWER WFL1302-2 – TRACK 7
(Collins/Universal Music Corp ASCAP)

Francesco Landini : ‘Lasso ! Di Donna’
‘The Sport of Love’ DORIAN DOR 93175 – Track 5
Jay Hill (voice), Colleen Sheinberg (harp), Art Sheinberg (vielle)
(from Música Antigua de Albuquerque)

Ned Rorem : I am Rose (Gertrude Stein)
‘Songs’ NAXOS 8559084 – Track 21
Carole Farley (soprano), Ned Rorem (piano)
Rorem/Stein Boosey & Hawkes/CF Peters Corporation
SEGUE
Ned Rorem : Early in the Morning (Robert Hillier)
‘Songs’ NAXOS 8559084 – Track 24
Carole Farley (soprano), Ned Rorem (piano)
Rorem/Hillier Boosey & Hawkes/CF Peters Corporation

Rachmaninov : 1st mvt from Piano Concerto no 2 in C Minor op 18
DG 00289 477 5499 – Track 1
Lang Lang (piano), Orchestra of the Marinsky Theatre/Valery Gergiev

Joni Mitchell : Both Sides Now
Both Sides Now REPRISE 9362476202 – Track 12
Featuring Wayne Shorter (soprano saxophone)
Orchestra arranged and conducted by Vince Mendoza
Mitchell/Crazy Crow Music

Copland : Lincoln Portrait (excerpt)
‘Portraits of Freedom’ DELOS DE3140 – Track 2
James Earl Jones (speaker), Seattle Symphony Orchestra/Gerard Schwarz

Sondheim : Pretty Women from Sweeney Todd (excerpt)
RCA 33792RC – Track 19
Edmund Lyndeck, Len Cariou, (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Sondheim/Alfred Publishing

Kenny White : Symphony in 16 Bars
WILDFLOWER WFL 1304 –track 11
Kenny White/MVP Music ASCAP


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d9z04)
Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme of music written in celebration of Queen Elizabeth I, who was born 475 years ago today.

Playlist:

Te Deum
Gothic Voices / Christopher Page
Hyperion CDA67039
Track 4

Byrd: The Queen’s Alman; Sir Hugh Ashton’s Ground (MB 20)
Skip Sempé / Capriccio Stravagante
Astree E8611
Track 4

Tallis: Suscipe Quaeso Domine from Cantiones, quae ab argumento sacrae vocantur
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
COR16001
Track 2

Dowland: The Most Sacred Queen Elizabeth, Her Galliard
David Miller (lute)
CDA66447
Track 8

John Bull: Queen Elizabeth’s Chromatic pavan and galliard
Kathryn Cok, (harpsichord)
CHAN0686
Track 17

Tallis: Spem in Alium
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
CORSA CD16016
Track 1

Morley: Arise, Awake, Awake
John Holmes: Thus Bonny-boots the birthday celebrated
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth
CHAN0682
Tracks 21, 18


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00d9z06)
Cellist Matthew Barley makes his pick of listeners' requests, including music from John Corigliano's oscar-winning film score 'The Red Violin', Dawn Upshaw in wildly imaginative songs from Argentinian Osvaldo Golijov, and a performance from Salisbury Cathedral of Michael Tippett's Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli.

Lehar: ‘Comrades, this is the Life for me!’ (Il Giudetta)
Jerry Hadley (tenor), English Chamber Orchestra, London Voices,
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
Telarc CD 80436 CD1 t4

Corigliano: The Red Violin Caprices
Philippe Quint (violin)
Naxos 8.559364 CD1 t1-6

Linley: Lyric Ode (excerpts)
The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra and Choir, Paul Nicholson (conductor)
Helios CDH 55253 CD 1 t2-3

Chopin transcr. Godowsky: Etude Op.25 no.11
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA674112 CD2 t19

Mozart: Rondo (alternative Finale to KV412)
Timothy Brown (Horn,) Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown (conductor)
Hanssler Classic LC 06047 cd 1 t12

Golijov: Mañanita de San Juan
Dawn Upshaw (soprano), The Andalucian Dogs
DG 4775414 CD1 t1

Tippett: Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Iona Brown (conductor)
NAIM NAIMCD009 t5


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00d9z08)
From St Malachy's Church, Armagh, and sung by members of the 2008 Charles Wood Summer School.

Introit: Ave Maria (Victoria)
Responses: Plainsong
Hymn: Hail, Queen of heaven, the ocean star (Stella)
Psalms: 110, 111 (Philip Duffy)
New Testament Canticle: Revelation 19 (Duffy)
Lesson: 1 Peter 1 vv3-5
Magnificat primi toni (Victoria)
Homily: Cardinal Sean Brady
Anthem: Totus Tuus (Gorecki)
Salve Regina (Plainsong)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547 (Bach)

Organist: Daniel Hyde
Director of Music: David Hill.


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b00d9z0b)
Prom 70: Messiaen's St Francis of Assisi

Prom 70 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Tom Service.

A performance of the only opera Messiaen ever wrote - a grand exploration of the life of St Francis of Assisi. In it, St Francis undertakes his spiritual journey, guided by an angel, embracing a leper, preaching to the birds - who sing authentic Umbrian birdsongs Messiaen collected at Assisi - receiving the stigmata (the wounds of Christ) and finally being received into Heaven.

Messiaen: Saint Francis of Assisi (concert performance; sung in French): Part 1

The Netherlands Opera:
St Francis ...... Rod Gilfry
Angel ...... Heidi Grant Murphy
Leper ...... Hubert Delamboye
Brother Leo ...... Henk Neven
Brother Masseo ...... Charles Workman
Brother Elias ...... Donald Kaasch
Brother Bernard ...... Armand Arapian
Brother Sylvester ......Jan Willem Balijet
Brother Rufus ...... Andre Morsch
Chorus of The Netherlands Opera
The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor).


SUN 17:15 Twenty Minutes (b00d9z0d)
Tom Service is joined by Messiaen scholars Peter Hill and Nigel Simeone, and the artistic director of the Netherlands Opera Pierre Audi to discuss Messiaen's opera Saint Francis of Assisi.


SUN 17:35 BBC Proms (b00d9z0g)
Prom 70: Messiaen's St Francis of Assisi

Prom 70 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom continues with the second part of Messiaen's Saint Francis of Assisi, featuring the Netherlands Opera and The Hague Philharmonic.


SUN 19:25 Sunday Feature (b008fy56)
In the Beginning Was the Song

Ivan Hewett explores the origins and evolution of music. The urge to make music is rooted deep in human nature, but why that urge arose in the first place is a hotly debated question that divides the scientific community. Ivan Hewett goes in search of the answer, drawing on a fascinating body of evidence that ranges from Palaeolithic cave settlements and observations of apes making music, to laboratory studies of infants' musical abilities, and a new brain-scanning experiment to map the neural basis of the music faculty.


SUN 20:25 BBC Proms (b00d9z0j)
Prom 70: Messiaen's St Francis of Assisi

Prom 70 - Part 3

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with the third part of Messiaen's Saint Francis of Assisi, peformed by The Netherlands Opera and The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00d9z5b)
Sleep

A giraffe only needs two hours sleep a night, an African elephant just over three. We humans like to think we need a good eight. Regular sleep is essential for our survival, however, its purposes are not completely clear. Napoleon, Florence Nightingale and Margaret Thatcher only had four hours a night, whilst Thomas Edison said it was a complete waste of time. It’s said that it gives the body chance to recover from the day’s hard work, yet scientists say we barely save any energy sleeping. What we do know is that without sleep our memories fail, we have problems thinking, and our mood suffers.
Descending into slumber has proved a topic of rich pickings for this edition of words and music. In Shakespeare’s 27th Sonnet, sleep gives us respite from life’s toils. In his essay, ‘On Dreams’, William Hazlitt says we are honest with ourselves in our sleep. Debussy's faun rests on the sensual edge of waking and sleeping in the 'Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune', whilst Laurence Binyon asks where those visions come from in the shadowy land ‘Before Sleep Comes’.
Musically there’s Peter Warlock haunting settings of John Fletcher's 'Sleep'. There's the sublime 'September' - the second of Richard Strauss's 'Four Last Songs', as Summer closes its weary eyes. And John Lennon ruminates on the joys of staying in bed with The Beatles' 'I'm Only Sleeping'.
Getting to sleep proves troublesome for many. John Updike in ‘Tossing and Turning’ describes how with each turn we believe with fresh hope that sleep will visit us. Meredith Monk’s percussive cello solo ‘Pine Tree Lullaby’ accompanies Elaine Feinstein’s ‘Insomnia’, whilst the white hot intensity of Sylvia Plath’s Californian desert followed by the austere opening of Cecilie Ore’s ‘Schwirren’ leads us slowly though the sensual pleasures of sleep to its unhappy bedfellow, death.
Jeremy Evans (producer)

Readers Lisa Dillon (LD) & Adrian Rawlins (AR)

Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op 57
M. Pollini [piano]
Dg 431 623-2

To Sleep - John Keats
AR & LD

Warlock
Sleep
A. Kennedy
The Pavao Quartet
Landor Records LAN279

Sleep - John Fletcher
LD

Aaron Jay Kernis
Before Sleep and Dreams
A. Russo [piano]
Black Box BBM1107

Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Judi Dench [narrator]
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 439 897-2

Aaron Jay Kernis
Before Sleep and Dreams
A. Russo [piano]
Black Box BBM1107

‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ in Regent’s Park – Derwent May
AR

Elgar
Dream Children Op 43
BBC Symphony Orchestra
A. Davis
TELDEC 4509 923-2

John Playford
Nightpiece
M. Emerson [violin]
T. Harries [double bass]
A. Cutting [accordion]
Beautiful Jo Records BEJOCD 33

From On Dreams – William Hazlitt
AR

Faure
Après un rêve
V. Gens [soprano]
R. Vignoles [piano]
Virgin 7243 5 45360 2 1

Dreams – Ann Bloch
LD

Before Sleep Comes - Laurence Binyon
AR

Debussy
Prélude a l’après-midi d’un faune
The Cleveland Orchestra
P. Boulez
DG 435 766-2

John Cage
Dream for Piano
J. Pierce [piano]
Wergo WER 60157-50

Sonnet 27 - Shakespeare
LD

John Dowland
Care Charming Sleep
J. Potter [voice]
S. Stubbs [chitarrone]
J. Surman [sax]
M. Homburger [baroque violin]
B. Guy [Double bass]
ECM 476 052-2

J. Lennon and P. McCartney
I’m Only Sleeping
The Beatles
Apple CDP 464412

Tossing and Turning - John Updike
AR

Meredith Monk
Dolmen Music – Pine Tree Lullaby
R. Een [cello]
ECM 825 459-2

Insomnia - Elaine Feinstein
LD

Salvatore Sciarrino
Cruel Nocturne No 2 – Rage
M. Formenti [piano]
Col legno WWE 1CD 20223

Philip Glass
Resource from Koyaanisqatsi
The Philip Glass Ensemble
Nonesuch 7559 79660 2

Macbeth III, 2 Come Seeling Night – Shakespeare
AR

Sleep in the Mojave Desert – Sylvia Plath
LD

Cecilie Ore
Schwirren
Nordic Voices
Aurora ACD 5055

Gershwin
Lullaby
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
EMI CDD 7 64084 2

Britten
Sonnet from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings Sop 31
I. Bostridge [tenor]
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
I. Metzmacher
EMI 7243 5 56871 2 8

Variations On The Word Sleep - Margaret Atwood
LD

Morten Lauridsen
Sa nuit d’été from Nocturnes
Polyphony
M. Lauridsen [piano]
S. Layton [conductor]
Hyperion CDA67580

Touch - Thom Gunn
AR

The Sleepers - Sylvia Plath
LD

Howard Skempton
Toccata
J. Tilbury [piano]
Sony SK 66482

Before Sleep - Anne Ridler
AR

Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Choir of Kings College, Cambridge
S. Williams [tenor]
P. Barley [organ]
S. Cleobury [Director]
Argo 430 205-2

Pipe Dream – Brian Patten
LD

Carlos Salzedo
Song in the Night
Y. Kondonassis [harp]
Telarc CD-80418

Richard Strauss
September from Four Last Songs
R. Fleming [soprano]
Munich Philharmonic
C. Thielemann [conductor]
Decca 478 0647

Sonnet XLV from Delia - Samuel Daniel
AR

John Tavener
Song for Athene
Westminster Abbey Choir
M. Neary [conductor]
Sony SK 66613



MONDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00d6wm9)
Catherine Bott explores Rameau's opera Hippolyte et Aricie.

All music taken from a CD recording of Hippolyte et Aricie

Label: Erato 063015517-2

Act I scenes 4-6

Princesse, ce grand jour; Bruit de Trompettes et choeur ‘Dieux vengeurs’; Ne vous alarmez pas d’un projet téméraire; Quoi! La terre et le ciel contre moi sont armés!

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt, soprano

Aricia, Anna Maria Panzarella, soprano

Diane, Eirian James, mezzo

& Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 1 Tracks 17 – 20 incl.

Act II scene 1

Laisse-moi respirer

Thesée, Laurent Naouri, bass

Tisiphone, François Piolino, tenor

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 1

Act II scene 3

Qu’ a server mon courroux

Pluton, Nathan Berg, bass

Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 3

Act II scene 5

Vous, qui de l’avenir percez la nuit profonde

Pluton, trio of 3 fates:

Christopher Josey, tenor; Matthieu Lécroart, baritone; Bertand Bontoux, bass

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 10

Act III scenes 3 – 5

Duo ‘Ma fureur va tout entreprendre’ Récitatif ‘Mais, pour l’objet de mon amour’; Que vois-je? ; Sur qui doit tomber ma colère?

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt

Hippolyte, Mark Padmore

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Tracks 14 – 16 incl.

Act III scene 9

Quels biens!

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 22

Act IV from scenes 3 & 4

Bruit de la Mer et Vents ‘Quel bruit! quels vents!; Quelle plainte en ces lieux m’appelle?

Choir

Hippolyte, Mark Padmore

Aricie, Anna_Marai Panzarella

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Tracks 8 & 9

Act V scenes 1 & 2

Grands dieux! De quells remords je me sens déchiré; Arrête! ; Je ne te verrais plus.

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Neptune, Nathan Berg

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Tracks 10 – 12 incl

Act V from final scene:

Rossignols amoureux

Shepherdess aria

Shepherdess: Patricia Petibon

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Track 21

Act V from final scene (Extract):

Que tout soit heureux

Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Track 23


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00d9zgk)
01:00
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) compl. Sussmayr
Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Ingeborg Danz (mezzo-soprano), Mark Padmore (tenor), Alfred Reiter (bass), Collegium Vocale Ghent, Orchestre des Champs-Élysées, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

01:47
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Octet in F major (D.803)
Vilde Frang Bjærke (violin); Elisabeth Dingstad (violin); Bendik Foss (viola); Audun Sandvik (cello); Håkon Thelin (double bass); Andreas Sundén (clarinet); Audun Halvorsen (bassoon); Jukka Harjo (french horn)

02:49
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899)
Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet (Op.21)
Kjell Lysell (solo violin), Bengt Åke-Lundin (solo piano), Yggdrasil String Quartet – Henrik Peterson & Per Öman (violin), Robert Westlund (viola), Per Nyström

03:31
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
Jacob Bogaart (piano), Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Ernest Bour (conductor)

04:05
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in C (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

04:15
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Motet: 'Komm, Jesu, komm!' (BWV.229)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

04:24
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
La Campanella
Valerie Tryon (piano)

04:29
Kutev, Filip (1903-1982)
German' – Symphonic Poem (1940)
The Sofia Philharmonics, Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

04:39
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924), with Messager, André (1853-1929)
Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra (orch. Jon Washburn)
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano), Vancouver Chamber Choir, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Jon Washburn (conductor)

04:49
Wassenaer, Count Unico Van (1692-1766)
Concerto armonico No.5 in B flat major
Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director/violin)

05:00
Auric, Georges (1899-1983) arr. Philip Lane
Suite from 'The Lavender Hill Mob'
BBC Philharmonic, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

05:08
Field, John (1782-1837)
Rondo in A flat for piano and strings
Eckart Selheim (fortepiano), Collegium Aureum, Franzjosef Maier (director)
05:

05:16
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
3 Lieder: Die Forelle (Op.32); Nacht und Träume (Op.43 No.2); Der Musensohn (Op.92 No.1)
Barbara Hendricks (soprano), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

05:24
Andriessen, Hendrick (1892-1981)
Concertino for cello and orchestra
Michael Müller (cello), Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Thierry Fischer (conductor)

05:35
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm 147) – for 2 choirs (concert & ripieno) & instruments
Concerto Palatino

05:45
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
May Night: overture
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:53
Nibelle, Henri (1883-1967)
Carillon Orléannais
Tong-Soon Kwak (organ)

05:59
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880)
The Doll's Song (from 'The Tales of Hoffmann')
Tracy Dahl (soprano), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

06:06
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Leon Fleischer & Katherine Jacobson Fleischer (piano duet)

06:25
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Peter Oundjian (violin), William Tritt (piano)

06:39
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Romeo and Juliet
Radio Symphonieorchester Wien, Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00d9zgp)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

LOCATELLI
Introduttione No.5 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Henglebrock, conductor
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77207-2 Tr 11

07:10

CRUSELL
Romanze (Clarinet Quartet No.1 in E Flat)
Osmo Vänskä (clarinet)
Pekka Kauppinen (violin)
Anu Airas (viola)
Ilkka Pälli (cello)
BIS CD-1277 Tr 15

07:16

MOMPOU
Cancion y Danza No.3
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66963 Tr 22

07:20

PALESTRINA
Pange Lingua
Chanticleer
ELATUS 0927-49619-2 Tr 8

07:30

BACH
Fantasia & Unfinished Fugue in C Minor BWV 906
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 77039 Tr 10

07:38

STRAUSS
Intermezzo (Introduction to final scene - Moonlight Music) (Capriccio)
Barry Tuckwell (horn)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 430 370-2 Tr 5

07:42

Giovanni FONTANA
2nd Sonata
Bruce Dickey (cornett)
Erin Headley (viola da gamba)
Stephen Stubbs (chitarrone)
Andrew Lawrence-King (organ)
ACCENT ACC 9173 D Tr 10

07:49

COPLAND
Midsummer Nocturne
Nina Tichman (piano)
WERGO WER 6211 Tr 13

07:52

PROKOFIEV
Fountain Scene & Polonaise (Boris Godunov)
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10484X Tr 23

08:03

LUMBYE
Champagne Galop
Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
John Frandsen (conductor)
EMI 7491.002 Tr 13

08:06

GIBBONS
Pavan and Galliard in 6 parts
Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8.550603 Tr 1 & 2

08:14

FOULDS
April-England
Juan José Chuquisengo (piano)
SONY SK93829 Tr 5

08:22

MAHLER
Es sungen drei Engel (3rd Symphony)
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus
Chicago Children's Choir
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
CSO-RESOUND CSOR 901 701 CD2 Tr4

08:26

DOWLAND
Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Julian Bream (lute)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 477 7550 CD1 Tr 11

08:31

CHOPIN
Etude Op.10 No.1 in C
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK61885 Tr 1

08:35

William HURLSTONE
Variations on a Hungarian Air (excerpt)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 208 Tr 8

08:39

FAURÉ
Claire de lune / Lydia
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67334 Tr 14 & 4

08:46

SCHUTZ
Herr, unser Herrscher
Schutz Choir of London
Symphoniae Sacrae Chamber Ensemble
Roger Norrington (conductor)
DECCA 430 632-2 Tr 14

08:51

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Concerto for Bass Tuba & Orchestra
John Fletcher (tuba)
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
RCA 82876-55708-2 CD4 Tr 8 – 10

09:04

SCHUBERT
Impromptu Op.90 No.3 in G Flat Major
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
GULDA 9/99 Tr 3

09:09

DVORAK
Terzetto in C Op. 74
Members of the Smetana Quartet
TESTAMENT SBT 1075 Tr 1-4

09:30

RACHMANINOV arr.Warenberg
‘Piano Concerto No.5 (excerpt from 2nd movement)
Wolfram Schmidt-Leonardy (piano)
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodor Kuchar (conductor)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8900 Tr 2

09:35

BACH
Fürchte dich nicht BWV 228
Augsburger Cathedral Chamber Choir
Reinhard Kammler (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 770321 Tr 7-9

09:44

FRANCK
Rédemption
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 476 2800 Tr 1m


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dc535)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture (Hamlet, Op 67)
Stadium Symphony Orchestra of New York
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

Knussen: Ophelia Dances, Op 13
The London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 in A, Op 90 (Italian)
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Charpentier: Medee (Act 4, Scs 6-9)
Medee ...... Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Creon ...... Bernard Deletre (bass-baritone)
Ghosts ...... Patricia Petitbon (soprano), Katalin Karolyi (mezzo-soprano)
Les arts florissants
William Christie (director)

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane, Op 43 (Suites 1 and 2)
Orchestre de Paris
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor).


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g6ww)
Heinrich Schutz

Episode 1

Donald Macleod looks at the influence the church reformer Martin Luther had on the life and music of his compatriot Heinrich Schutz.

Including:

Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV 380; Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV 388
Candimino Choir
Tauno Satomaa (conductor)
Finlandia 0630 17676 2 - Trs 5, 8

Wie wenn der Adler; SWV 434; Vier hirtinnen
Weser Renaissance
Manfred Cordes (conductor)
CPO 999 518 2 - Trs 8, 10

The Christmas Story, SWV 435
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Ann Crookes (soprano)
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
Naxos 8553514 - Trs 1-10.


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00d9zxd)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM8 - Aronowitz Ensemble

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Aronowitz Ensemble are joined by soprano Elizabeth Watts for a performance of Gabriel Faure's song cycle La bonne chanson, a setting of poems by Paul Verlaine.

The Ensemble also perform Richard Strauss's string sextet from his last opera, Capriccio, and give the world premiere of a BBC commission - a new string sextet written specially for the Aronowitz Ensemble by Welsh composer Huw Watkins, with a title inspired by a phrase from the Philip Larkin poem Sad Steps.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Aronowitz Ensemble

Strauss: Capriccio - Sextet
Faure: La bonne chanson
Huw Watkins: Sad Steps (BBC commission: world premiere).


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00d9zxg)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2008

One of the best known choral works in the repertory is performed at the 2008 Proms. Verdi's Requiem is every bit as popular as his famous operas and Verdi himself conducted the British premiere at the Royal Albert Hall in 1875 to a tumultuous reception.

Here, over 220 voices of the massed choirs of the BBC Symphony Chorus and Crouch End Festival Chorus, an international line-up of soloists and Jiri Belohlavek conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra perform what the composer called one of his greatest achievements. Introduced by Suzy Klein.

Violeta Urmana (soprano)
Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
Joseph Calleja (tenor)
Ildebrando d'Arcangelo (bass)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Verdi: Requiem

3.35pm Chamber Music

Music inspired by Italy, by composers from Bach to Nono.
Louis Lortie (piano)

Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 135
Brodsky Quartet.


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00d9zxj)
Sean Rafferty talks to conductor Bernard Haitink ahead of his Proms performances with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, and pianist Noriko Ogawa plays in the studio and chats about her forthcoming concerts playing Gershwin with the Orchestra of Opera North. Plus Dan Berglund and Magnus Ostrum of experimental jazz trio e.s.t talk about their latest album 'Leucocyte', recorded before the death of pianist Esbjorn Svensson earlier this year.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

DEBUSSY
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children’s Corner)
Noriko Ogawa (piano)
BIS CD 1205
Track 17
2’21

MAXWELL DAVIES
Ojai Festival Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 13082
Track 1
5’25

BACH
Lobe der Herren … (Cantata, BWV137)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS SACD 1671
Track 2
3’11

SHOSTAKOVICH
Symphony No 4 (finale - extract)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
CSO RESOUND CSOR901814
Track 3
4’50

BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor (3rd movement – excerpt)
Murray Perahia (piano)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
SONY S3K44575
CD2 Track 3
4’36

MAHLER
Symphony No 6 (finale - excerpt)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
CSO RESOUND CSOR901804
CD2 Track 1
9’38

MOZART
String Quartet in B flat, K159
American String Quartet
NIMBUS NI2508
CD 3 Tracks 5-7
11’37

LIADOV
Little Waltz in G major
Stephen Coombs (piano)
HELIOS CDH55309
Track 11
2’27

TURNAGE
Lullaby (Sleep On)
Nash Ensemble
BLACK BOX BBM1065
Track 6
3’15

STENHAMMAR
Excelsior!
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
BIS CD 251
Track 1
12’10

LIVE
DEBUSSY
Etude No 1
Noriko Ogawa (piano)
2’56

LIVE
TAKEMITSU
Rain Tree Sketch II
Noriko Ogawa (piano)
3’03

GERSHWIN
Rhapsody in Blue (shortened version arr. Ogawa)
Noriko Ogawa (piano)
5'10

HANDEL
Concerto grosso in D, Op 3 No 6
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 4137272
Track 21-22
6’24

WALTON
Orb & Sceptre
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)
DECCA 4705082
CD 4 Track 18
7’33

SCHUBERT
An die Nachtigall D497
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Melvyn Tan (piano)
EMI CDC7541752
Track 5
1’37

SVENSSON / BERGLUND / OSTROM
Premonition: Earth (excerpt)
e.s.t
ACT 9018-2
Track 2
4’19

SVENSSON / BERGLUND / OSTROM
Jazz
e.s.t
ACT 9018-2
Track 4
4’16

VIVALDI
Salve Regina, RV617
Carla Huhtanen (soprano)
Arcadia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570445
Tracks 11-14
9’39


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d9zy7)
Prom 71: Turnage, Mahler

Prom 71 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Andrew McGregor.

The first of two Proms given by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra under its principal conductor Bernard Haitink begins with a recent piece by Mark-Anthony Turnage, one of the orchestra's two Mead composers-in-residence. Turnage took as his inspiration not only the city's orchestra, but also the work of Chicago poet Carl Sandburg and his own memories of Haitink's recordings. The work is dedicated to former Proms director John Drummond.

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Chicago Remains (European premiere).


MON 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00db00q)
Next Door

Mark Bazeley reads Kurt Vonnegut's cautionary tale about the perils of eavesdropping. A work which exhibits its author's noted sardonic outlook on life, it centres on the chaos unleashed by the good intentions of a young boy who overhears the couple next door arguing.


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b00db059)
Prom 71: Turnage, Mahler

Prom 71 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra under Bernard Haitink, a famed interpreter of Mahler, performing the German composer's Sixth Symphony.

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 6.


MON 21:45 BBC Proms (b00db0bt)
BBC Proms Composer Portrait

Mark-Anthony Turnage

Mark-Anthony Turnage talks to Andrew McGregor about his music and introduces performances of some of his chamber works.

Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Musicians from the Royal College of Music:
Luis Pares (piano)
Harpham String Quartet

An Invention on Solitude - for clarinet and string quartet
Cortege for Chris - for clarinet, cello and piano
A Fast Stomp - for violin, cello and piano.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00db0rg)
Proms Artist Focus (Roger Norrington)

Episode 1

To coincide with his appearance as conductor of 2008's Last Night of the Proms, the featured artist is Roger Norrington, who conducts music by Mozart.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00db0vw)
It's Big and It's Beautiful

The Rise of Retro Tech

Archaeologist Christine Finn examines the importance of collectors of old technology and their mission to educate and inspire. Focusing on California's Silicon Valley, she argues for the past being important for understanding the technology of the future and considers the various generations of computers and those who collect them.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00db0vy)
Charlie Gillett is joined by an unnamed trio specially created for a festival in Siberia, uniting the musicians Justin Adams, Lu Edmonds and Ben Mandelson.

Ben Mandelson and Lu Edmonds were lifetime members of The 3 Mustaphas 3 and are currently among Billy Bragg’s Blokes.
Lu was in the Damned for a while (not as a founder member) and Ben had been in Orchestra Jazira, one of the first British bands to play African music (1982-83).
Ben was A&R for Globestyle Records from its formation in 1983 until it sort of petered out, having come close to 100 albums. The label was a branch of Ace Records and it was Roger of Ace together with Ben who initiated the infamous meeting where the term ‘world music’ was coined
Ben - a prolific record producer - was a founder of WOMEX and is still involved, but not as closely as in the early years; he was on the jury for the BBC Awards as the WOMEX representative
Lu has been in too many bands to mention and has done a lot of work with musicians in Kazakhstan.
Justin Adams was guitarist in Jah Wobble’s Invaders of the Heart and is currently in The Robert Plant Band. He produced most of Lo’Jo’s albums and at an early Festival of the Desert he heard some Tuareg musicians who impressed him so much, he took them into the nearest radio station to record the album The Radio Tisdas Sessions on his own Wayward label. That band was Tinariwen. He also produced their third album, for Independiente.
The album Soul Science by Justin Adams and Juldeh Camara was winner of Culture Crossing category at this year’s Radio 3 Awards for World Music
The trio made their world debut at the Sayan Ring Festival in Siberia in July

Chiwoniso Nguva Ye Kufara (Chiwoniso Maraire) (4:38)
Album: Rebel Woman
Cumbancha CMB-CD8, track 4

Šaban Bajramović: I Bar Val Pudela (Šaban Bajramović) (2:30)
Album: Princes among Men
Asphalt Tango CD-ATR 1608, track 9

Sa Ding Ding: Holy Incense (4:04)
WOMAD 2008: Radio 3 Stage

Mable John: Your Good Thing (Hayes & Porter) (2:57)
Album: The Sound of the City: Memphis
EMI 7243 539 462 2, side B track 5

Trioboliques: Gulay Guajira (Trad. arr Trioboliques)
BBC Session
Trioboliques: Lu Edmonds (Cümbüs), Justin Adams (Gibson electric guitar), Ben Mandelson (Mandolin and Khomus)

Trioboliques: Wayfaring Stranger (Trad. arr Trioboliques)
BBC Session

Terakaft: Akh Iss Udar (Kedou Ag Ossad/Terakaft) (4:35)
Album: Akh Iss Udar
World Village 468084, track 1

Genady Sosunov: Mäni Khäytoghi (Trad.) (2:46)
Album: The Music of The Mountain Jews
Hebrew University of Jerusalem AMTTI CD 9801, track 12

Ebenezer Obey: Elere Ni Wa (Ebenezer Obey) (3:03)
Album: Eyi Yato
LP: Oti OTI508, side B track 2

One String Sam: I Need One Hundred Dollars (Sam Wilson) (2:25)
7” single
JVB JVB40, side B

Replikas: Omur Sayaci (Replikas) (3:25)
Album: Avaz
Doublemoon DM 0026, track 7

Umalali: Merua (Trad. lyrics, music by UI Duran) (3:12)
Album: Garifuna Women's Project
Cumbancha CMB-CD-6, track 2

Lahlumlenze: Iwewe (Sipho Nxumalo) (4:52)
Album: Esibhedlela
UP Independent CDUKU055, track 1

Yat Kha: Solun Changi Sovet Churtum (Trad. arr A Kuvezin) (5:15)
Album: Yenesei-Punk
Global Music Centre GMCD9504, track 1

Trioboliques: Dark Sea (Trad. arr Trioboliques)
BBC Session
Trioboliques: Lu Edmonds (Cümbüs), Justin Adams (Gibson electric guitar), Ben Mandelson (Mandolin and Khomus)

Trioboliques: Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (B. Benjamin, S. Marcus, G. Caldwell)
BBC Session

Mariza: Beijo de Saudade (feat. Tito Paris) (B. Leza) (4:17)
Album: Terra
EMI 50999 2 29423 2, track 5

Buena Vista Social Club: Orgullecida (C. Segundo) (3:23)
Album: At Carnegie Hall
World Circuit WLWCD080, side B track 1

Skáidi: Taxidriver (T. Anders, P. Sara) (2:05)
Album: Where The Rivers Meet
Dat DATCD44, track 4

Ivory Coasters: Kinzengi Nzengi (S. Boardman) (4:48)
12” Single
Politone PT 001, side A track 2



TUESDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2008

TUE 01:01 Through the Night (b00db0y2)
With John Shea.

01:00
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Flute Quartet (K.298)
Dora Seres (flute)
Members of the Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR

01:13
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Sonata (K.311) in D major
Tanja Zapolsky (piano)

01:31
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Violin Sonata (K.301) in G major
Julie Eskaer (violin)

01:44
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

02:38
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
12 Etudes pour piano
Aleksander Madžar (piano)

03:21
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Quattuor Mosaïques: Erich Hobarth & Andrea Bischof (violins), Anita Mitterer (viola), Christophe Coin (cello)

04:00
Maldere, Pieter van (1729-1768)
Sinfonia in F major a 4
The Academy of Ancient Music, Filip Bral (conductor)

04:13
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Transcription from Mozart's 'Magic Flute' ( S.634a)
Gábor Csalog and András Kemenes (pianos)

04:18
Förster, Kaspar (1616-1673)
Confitebor tibi Domine
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano), Kai Wessel (alto), Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor), Dirk Snellings (bass), Ensemble Il Tempo

04:30
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen ( Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

04:37
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri – opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Robert Holl (bass), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

04:46
Avison, Charles (1709-1770)
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor
Tafelmusik, Jeanne Lamon (director)

05:00
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto VII in F major for four violins & basso continuo (RV.567) – from 'L'estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Paul Wright, Natsumi Wakamatsu, Sayuri Yamagata, Staas Swierstra (violins), Hidemi Suzuki (cello), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (conductor)

05:08
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Salve Regina
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

05:17
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Scherzo no.1 in B major (Op.20)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

05:26
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Overture 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Hans Zender (conductor)

05:36
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623)
O Lord, how vain
Emma Kirkby (soprano), The Rose Consort of Viols

05:42
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Sonata for violin & basso continuo in F major – from Essercizii Musici
Camerata Köln – Mary Utiger (violin), Rainer Zipperling (cello), Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

05:53
Merikanto, Oscar (1868-1924)
Merellä [At The Sea] (Op.47 No.4)
Arto Satukangas (piano)

05:57
Ridout, Godfrey (1918-1984)
Fall fair (1961)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

06:05
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868)
Piano Trio No.1 in E flat
Terés Löf (piano), Roger Olsson (violin), Hanna Thorell (cello)

06:25
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777)
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn
Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max (conductor)

06:39
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.7 in C major, 'Le Midi'
National Arts Centre Orchestra, Gabriel Chmura (conductor)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00db111)
07:03

TELEMANN
Trumpet Concerto in D
Friedemann Immer (trumpet)
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebbel (director)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 476 7253 Tr 12-15

07:10

LECUONA
La Conga de media Noche (The Midnight Conga)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
EMI CDC5 56803-2 Tr 2

07:14

Stephen FOSTER
Beautiful Dreamer
Tomas Hampson (baritone),
Jay Ungar (mandolin)
Molly Mason (guitar
David Alpher (piano)
EMI CDC7 54621-2 Tr 7

07:18

DVORAK
Overture: My Home
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelkik (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 469 366-2 CD2 Tr 1

07:31

BACH
Sinfonia (Cantata BWV 174)
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDM7 69853-2 Tr 18

07:37

MENDELSSOHN
Aus tiefer Not
Lausanne Vocal Ensemble,
Hans-Jurg Rickenbacher (tenor)
Jean-Christophe Geiser (organ)
Michel Corboz (conductor)
VIRGIN VBD5 62331-2 CD2 Tr 1

07:48

FAURÉ
Romance
Gil Shaham (violin)
Akira Eguchi (piano)
CANARY CLASSICS ATM-CD-1239 Tr 5

07:55

GRIEG
The March of the Trolls (Lyric Suite Op.54)
USSR Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
MELODIYA MEL CD 10 01334 Tr 17

08:03

WALTON
Crown Imperial
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI CDM7 64201-2 Tr 15

08:12

BACH
Goldberg Variations (Variations 12-14)
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 89243 Tr 13-15

08:22

DELIUS
A Song Before Sunrise
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
EMI CDZ5 75293-2 Tr 12

08:31

STRAVINSKY
Danse (4 Studies for Orchestra)
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
David Atherton (conductor)
GMNC0103 Tr 5

08:33

FREE THOUGHT
Jatinder Verma - Having the freedom to wander through culture without restriction.

08:36

MOZART
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan Tutte) (sung in Arabic)
Ratiba El Hefi (soprano)
Awatef El Sharqawi (mezzo-soprano)
Reda Al Wakeel (bass)
Polish National Radio Orchestra
Yousef El Sisi (conductor)
SADEK 1001 CD1 Tr 16

08:40

MUFFAT
Chaconne in G
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebbel (director)
ARCHIV 453 418-2 Tr 9

08:56

Keith JARRETT arr. Manuel Barrueco
Cologne Concert pt.IIc
Manuel Barrueco (guitar)
EMI CDC7 55039-2 Tr 15

09:03

HAYDN
String Quartet Op.33 No.2 in E Flat (Joke)
Quartetto Italiano
AGES 509-003-2 CD1 Tr5 – 8

09:21

ROSSINI
Overture: Maometto II
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 473 967-2 CD2 Tr1

09:27

MOZART
Symphony No.33 in B Flat K319
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 7598 CD1 Tr 9-12

09:49

BARTOK
Slightly Tipsy & Swineherd’s Dance (Hungarian Sketches)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA GD 60206 CD2 Tr 4 & 5


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00db121)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Mozart: Overture (The Marriage of Figaro)
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)

Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Journey Down the Rhine (Gotterdammerung)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

Purcell: From rosy bow'rs (incidental music to Don Quixote)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Nigel North (guitar)
Richard Boothby (viola da gamba)
Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)

Three pieces based on La folia by CPE Bach, Ponce and Liszt
Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
Andres Segovia (guitar)
Murray Perahia (piano)

Handel: Ah stigie larve (Orlando, Act 2)
Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano)
Les arts florissants
William Christie (director)

Strauss: Don Quixote, Op 35
Antonio Janigro (cello)
Milton Preves (viola)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g6x7)
Heinrich Schutz

Episode 2

Henrich Schutz made two visits to Venice, to train with Giovanni Gabrieli. Donald Macleod finds out how these visits influenced Schutz's own music.

Including:

Es Steh Gott auf, SWV 356
Nigel Rogers, Charles Daniels (tenor)
Purcell Quartet
Chandos Chan 0566 - Cd 2, Tr 1

6 Italian Madrigals
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
Harmonia Mundi 16 9527 2 - Trs 1, 2, 3, 5,11, 15

4 Symphoniae Sacrae
John Potter, Douglas Nasrawi (tenor)
Concerto Palatino
Accent ACC9178/79D - CD1 Trs 5, 6, 10, 11

St Matthew Passion
Hilliard Ensemble
EMI CDC 7492002 - Trs 7, 8, 15.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00db5r4)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 9

Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Presented by John Shea.

A solo recital from the Queens Hall by Turkish composer and pianist Fazil Say, including some of the piano repertoire's most recognised pieces, from Mozart's Rondo alla Turca to Liszt's B minor sonata.

Fazil Say (piano)

Mozart: Sonata in A, K331
Bach arr. Say: Passacaglia BWV 582
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata)
Liszt: Sonata in B minor.


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00db5r6)
Presented by Louise Fryer

BBC Proms 2008:

Another chance to hear last Thursday's Prom, which for the first part features a nautical theme, as the BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs music by Welsh composer Grace Williams. A pupil of Vaughan Williams and a friend of Britten, her Sea Sketches catch the different moods of the Bristol Channel, as seen from her hometown of Barry.

Former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Christine Rice sings Elgar's ever-popular Sea Pictures, which is followed by Tchaikovsky's turbulent final symphony.

Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Grace Williams: Sea Sketches
Elgar: Sea Pictures
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, (Pathetique)

Plus Chamber Music:

Mozart: Piano Quartet in E flat, K493
Muir Quartet
Jean-Phillipe Collard (piano)

Mozart: a selection of songs
Robin Tritschler (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)4.


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00db1br)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. He is joined by Michael Collins ahead of his concert with the Southbank Sinfonia in which he directs and plays Mozart's Clarinet Concerto. Christine Tobin, winner of Best Vocalist at the BBC Jazz Awards 2008 performs in the studio with her group. Plus percussionists O Duo chat about their forthcoming Prom.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

Notes:-

17:03
DEBUSSY
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 400 023 2
T.2
6’12”

17:10
BACH
Praeludium in C sharp major
O Duo (Owen Gunnell, Oliver Cox)
SONY 88697027202
T.14
1’40”

17:12
TCHAIKOVSKY
Andante Cantabile
Borodin Quartet
TELDEC 4509 94572 2
T.17
7’18”

17:20
LIVE
FINZI
5 Bagatelles (movements 3, 4 and 5)
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Vanessa Latarche (piano)
7’39”

19:32
LIVE
POULENC
Sonata (2nd and 3rd Movements)
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Vanessa Latarche (piano)
7’47”

19:44
MOZART
Rondo/Allegro (final mvt.) Clarinet Concerto in D, K.622
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DG 457 652 2
T.3
8’11”

19:54
BRAHMS
Psalm 13, Op 27
The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Richard Marlow (dir)
CONIFER 75605-51308-2
CD.1
T.6
5’08”

18:03
ROSSINI
Il Viaggio a Reims
Academy of St.Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 473 967 2
CD.2
T.6
7’22”

18:11
SCHUBERT arr. LISZT
Auf dem Wasser zu singen; Standchen
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK66511
T.20+22
9’09”

18:21
LIVE
CHRISTINE TOBIN
Fragile dance
Christine Tobin (voice)
Liam Noble (piano)
3’51”

18:29
LIVE
CHRISTINE TOBIN
No Love No Thrill
Christine Tobin (voice)
Liam Noble (piano)
Neil Charles (double bass)
Thebe Lipere (percussion)
4’28”

18:38
LEONARD COHEN
Everybody Knows
Christine Tobin (voice)
Liam Noble (piano)
Neil Charles (double bass)
Thebe Lipere (percussion)
6’40”

18:46
RAVEL
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA GD60179
TR.6-13
16’03”

19:03
CHOPIN
Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor
O Duo (Owen Gunnell, Oliver Cox)
SONY 88697027202
T.1
5’07”

19:14
XENAKIS
Pleiades (Melange)
Les Percussions de Strasbourg
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 905185
T.1
2’15”

19:19
MENDELSSOHN
Fugue no.4 in f minor
O Duo (Owen Gunnell, Oliver Cox)
SONY 88697027202
T.11
3’57”

19:24
MONTEVERDI
Quando l’alba in oriente
Maria Cristina Kiehr (sop)
Concerto Soave
Jean-Marc Aymes
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901855
T16
4’09”


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00db5r8)
Prom 72: Mozart, Shostakovich

Prom 72 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The second of this year's concerts by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra sees the return of pianist Murray Perahia to the Proms after an absence of more than 20 years, performing under Bernard Haitink. Celebrated around the world for his performances of Mozart, Perahia here performs the Piano Concerto, K491.

Murray Perahia (piano)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K491.


TUE 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b00db5rb)
From his apartment overlooking the Kremlin, playwright and director Stephen Poliakoff's father had a first-hand view of the events of the Russian Revolution. Poliakoff tells Susan Hitch about his father's experiences as a youth in Russia, and looks at how his family history and some of the greats of Russian literature, from Dostoevsky to Chekhov, have influenced his own work.


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b00db5rd)
Prom 72: Mozart, Shostakovich

Prom 72 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra under Bernard Haitink performing the symphony Shostakovich himself suppressed, fearing the wrath of Stalin's regime. It remained unperformed for a quarter of a century.

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 4.


TUE 21:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b00db5rg)
Neville Marriner

Norman Lebrecht talks to the conductor Neville Marriner about his long career directing the Academy of St Martin in the Fields and other ensembles.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00db5rj)
Proms Artist Focus (Roger Norrington)

Episode 2

To coincide with his appearance as conductor of 2008's Last Night of the Proms, the featured artist is Roger Norrington, who conducts music by Vaughan Williams.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00db5rl)
It's Big and It's Beautiful

Episode 2

In the heart of the Industrial Revolution in Shropshire, Christine Finn proposes that being 'luddite' is no bad thing: far from closing their eyes to progress, the 19th century workers who protested against industrialisation by destroying mechanical looms were prescient about the consequences of the mechanical age. She examines whether the luddites of today - those who refuse to embrace the ever newer, ever smaller technologies on offer - are similarly prescient.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00db5rn)
Robert Sandall plays a selection of Mercury Prize-shortlisted music past and present, including Radiohead's recent album In Rainbows, Gavin Bryars's minimalist classic Jesus Blood, nu-jazzers Portico Quartet, dubstep producer Burial, songs by PJ Harvey and Michael Nyman's score for The Piano.

11:15
Radiohead: Last Flowers to the Hospital
Radiohead
XL Recordings

11:20
Krauss/Plant: Nothing
Robert Plant; Alison Krauss
Taken from the album Raising Sand
Rounder 475 9382

11:26
Portico Quartet: Knee-deep in the North Sea
Portico Quartet
Taken from the album Knee-deep in the North Sea
Babel BVOR2769

11:31
Anon: Golden Rain
Balinese Gamelan
Taken from the album Music from The Morning of the World
Nonesuch 979 1962

11:38
Harvey/Yorke: This mess we’re in
PJ Harvey; Thom Yorke
Taken from the album Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea
Island CID8099

11:42
Wyatt: Forest
Robert Wyatt; Brian Eno; Dave Gilmour
Taken from the album album Cuckooland
Hannibal HNCD 1468

11:50
Michael Nyman: Dreams of a Journey
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra/Michael Nyman (piano & conductor)
Taken from the OST The Piano
Virgin 788 2472

11:56
Natahsa Khan: Horse And I
Bat for Lashes
Taken from the album Fur and Gold
ECHO 0999 50206407

11:59
Burial: Broken Home
Burial
Taken from the album Burial
Hyperdub HDBCD001

12:04
Mark Anthony Turnage: Nocturne (Night Dances)
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen
Argo 4525982

12:07
Radiohead: Four Minute Warning
Radiohead
Taken from the album In Rainbows
XL Recordings

12:13
Marling: Your only Doll (Dora)/Alas, I cannot Swim
Laura Marling
Taken from the album Alas, I Cannot Swim
Virgin CDVY3040

12:21
Gavin Bryars: Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Unnamed singer; Hampton Orchestra/Michael Riesman
POINT 4388232

12:46
Harvey: White Chalk/The Mountain
PJ Harvey
Taken from the album White Chalk
Island whitechalk01

12:53
Portico Quartet: Too Many Cooks
Portico Quartet
Taken from the album Knee-deep in the North Sea
Babel BVOR2769



WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00db6b0)
01:00
attrib.Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Partitas in E flat, B flat and E flat (K.Anh.C 17 Nos.1-3)
The Festival Winds: James Mason and Brian James (oboes), James Campbell and David Bourque (clarinets), James McKay and Christian Sharpe (bassoons), James Sommerville and Neil Spaulding (horns), Joel Quarrington (double bass)

02:01
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Music from 'Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme'
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

02:37
Koehne, Graeme (b. 1956)
Divertissement: Trois pièces bourgeoises
The Australian String Quartet – William Hennessy (violin), Elinor Lea (violin), Keith Crellin (viola), Janis Leurs (cello)

02:49
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor
Péter Frankl (piano), Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

03:38
Touchemoulin, Joseph (1727-1801)
Sinfonia in C major
Neue Düsseldorfer Hofsmusik

03:58
Soler, (Padre) Antonio (1729-1783)
Sonata No.22 in D flat major
Gonny van der Maten (organ)

04:04
Soler, (Padre) Antonio (1729-1783)
Sonata No.83 in F major
Gonny van der Maten (organ)

04:08
Castelnuovo Tedesco, Mario (1895-1968)
Capriccio Diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Goran Listes (guitar)

04:17
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Overture to “Des Teufels Lustschloss”
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

04:27
Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Minuetto; Air; Marcia delle Bestie; Tambourine – From Nine Little Piano Pieces (1926)
Jan Michiels (piano)

04:34
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875)
Carmen Suite
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

04:49
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Havanaise (Op.83)
Moshe Hammer (violin), Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra, Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

05:00
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) or possibly Pleyel, Ignace (1757-1831)
Divertimento [Feldpartita] in B flat Major (H.2.46)
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet: Georgi Spasov (flute), Georgi Zhelyazov (oboe), Petko Radev (clarinet), Marin Valchanov (bassoon), Vladislav Grigorov (horn)

05:09
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Prelude in A minor (BWV.569)
Jaco van Leeuwen (organ )

05:15
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto in D major (RV.208), 'Grosso mogul'
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (director)

05:31
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
3 Chansons (Nicolette; Trois beaux oiseaux du paradis; Ronde)
BBC Singers

05:38
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Images I
Roger Woodward (piano)

05:53
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Jory Vinikour (harpsichord), Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra, Marc Minkowski (conductor)

06:19
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Sonata in D major – from Essercizii Musici
Camerata Köln – Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), Rainer Zipperling (cello); Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

06:31
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
3 Songs from Op.6 – Sleza drozit (A tear trembles); Otchevo? (Why?) ; Net, tolko tot, kto znal, (None but the lonely heart)
Mikael Axelsson (bass), Niklas Sivelöv (piano)

06:43
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00db113)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

ARCHILEI or CAVALIERI
Dalle piu alte sfere
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Members of the Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47998-2 Tr 1

07:08

SULLIVAN
Overture: HMS Pinafore
Royal Ballet Sinfonia (solo oboe Alaster Bentley)
Andrew Penny (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554165 Tr 3

07:12

Eric WHITACRE
October
Youngstown State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Stephen L. Gage (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570946 Tr 3

07:20

Marc-Antoine CHARPENTIER
Simphonie & Closing Chorus (Motet pour une longue offrande)
Leif Aruhn-Solén (haute-contre)
Carl Ghazorassian (taille)
Neil Davis (basse)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
VIRGIN 359 2942 Tr 18

07:33

HUMMEL
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Trio No.2 in F Major)
Voces Intimae:
Riccardo Cecchetti (fortepiano)
Luigi de Filippi (violin)
Sandro Meo (cello)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 62595-2 Tr 3

07:36

James TAYLOR
Benjamin
James Taylor (guitar)
Mark O'Connor (violin)
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Edgar Meyer (double-bass)
SONY SK 66782 Tr 6

07:40

HAYDN
Representation of Chaos & first aria (The Creation)
Scot Weir (tenor)
Peter Lika (baritone)
RIAS Chamber Choir
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)
PROFIL (HÄNSSLER) PH07074 CD1 Tr 1&2

07:49

WAGNER (arr. Frank Winterbottom)
Prelude to Act 3 and Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin)
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
MERCURY 434 322-2 Tr 19

08:03

MARTINU
Le Jazz
Lubomir Panek Singers, Prague Symphony Orchestra
Zbynek Vostrak (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3058-2 011 Tr 15

08:08

BERNSTEIN
Lonely Town (On the Town)
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eric Stern (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559-79400-2 Tr 1

08:11

PÄRT
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
VIRGIN 5 45501-2 Tr 9

08:18

BACH
Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Regensburger Domspatzen
Capella Academica Wien
Hanns-Martin Schneidt (conductor)
ARCHIV 427 117-2 Tr 5

08:31

SOR
Progressive Study No.3 in C
Nicholas Goluses (guitar)
NAXOS 8.553342 Tr 9

08:34

FREE THOUGHT
Arabella Mcintyre-Brown - The Changing Nature of Culture

08:36

TIPPETT
Deep River (A Child of Our Time)
Elsie Morison (soprano)
Pamela Bowden (contralto)
Richard Lewis (tenor)
Richard Standen (baritone)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Chorus & Orchestra
John Pritchard (conductor)
BELART 461 123-2 Tr 18

08:41

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Scott of the Antarctic (Selection from original film score)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Ernest Irving (conductor)
EMI CDGO 2059 Tr 15

08:48

Arto JÄRVELÄ
Kaustinen Rhapsody
JPP
OLARIN MUSIKKI OMCD 53 Tr 1

08:52

CHOPIN
Fantasie-Impromptu in C Sharp Minor
Peter Frankl (piano)
ASV CD DCA 781 Tr 6

08:58

ROSSINI
Kyrie Eleison (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Katia & Marielle Labeque (pianos)
David Briggs (harmonium)
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI CZS5 68658-2 CD1 Tr 1

09:26

TIPPETT
Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
DECCA 476 7960 Tr2-6

09:22

BACH
Ricercare a 6 (Musical Offering)
Kevin Bowyer (Marcussen organ of Sct. Hans Kirke, Odense, Denmark)
NIMBUS NI 5738 CD1 Tr 1

09:29

GLAZUNOV
Preambule & Marionettes (Ballet Suite for Large Orchestra Op.52)
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
MELODIYA SUCD 10-00160 Tr 1 & 2

09:35

SCHUBERT
Der Winterabend
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Gerold Huber (piano)
RCA 82876 777162 Tr 9

09:43

COATES
The Selfish Giant - A Phantasy
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor)
AVIE AV 2070 Tr 5

09:54

Tomohiro MITOME
Biei (Ethereal Flow)
KODO
SONY 88697 225922 Tr 12


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00db123)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Boyce: Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem; Come, Holy Ghost
Choir of New College, Oxford
Academy of Ancient Music
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)

Lambert: Concerto for piano and 9 players
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Members of the BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Schubert (arr. Jansa): Gute Nacht; Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Rachel Brown (flute)
Simon Nicholls (fortepiano)

Couperin: 13th Ordre (Pieces de clavecin - Book 3)
Angela Hewitt (piano)

Donizetti: Piangete voi?...Al dolce guidami castel natio (Anna Bolena, Act 2)
Maria Callas (soprano)
Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
Nicola Rescigno (conductor)

Schumann: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 97 (Rhenish)
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g6xm)
Heinrich Schutz

Episode 3

Donald Macleod looks at Schutz's role as Kapellmeister of the Elector of Saxony, where he worked for 57 years.

Including:

Nunc Dimittis, SWV 432
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
COR 16036 - Tr 2

Psalms 98, 84
Laurence Cummings (organ)
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
Naxos 8 553044 - Trs 4, 5, 7

3 Symphoniae Sacrae
Cantus Colln
Concerto Palatino
Konrad Junghanel (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901850 51 - CD 2, Tr 1

Psalm 100
Tapiola Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)
Finlandia 522082 - CD 2, Tr 5.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00db6b4)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 10

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Members of Budapest Festival Orchestra with pianists Tunde Csoba and Jeno Jando play music by Hungarian composers ranging from one of Bartok's best-loved chamber works to a piano quintet by Hummel.

Hummel: Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 87
Bartok: Contrasts; Piano Quintet.


WED 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00db6b6)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2008

A Prom in which the London Philharmonic Orchestra and its chief conductor Vladimir Jurowski mark 2008's centenary of Rimsky-Korsakov's death with his rarely-heard opera Kashchey the Immortal. This is paired with The Firebird by Stravinsky, who was one of Rimsky-Korsakov's pupils. Introduced by Tom Service.

Vyacheslav Voynarovsky (Kashchey)
Tatiana Monogarova (Princess)
Pavel Baransky (Ivan Korolevich)
Elena Manistina (Kashcheyevna)
Mikhail Petrenko (Storm Knight)
BBC Singers
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Kashchey the Immortal
Stravinsky: The Firebird

Chamber Music

Songs by Beethoven and Russian composers
Robin Tritschler (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00db1bt)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With conductor John Lubbock, previewing this year's Orchestra of St John's Festival at Dorchester Abbey. Plus, stars appearing in Puccini's La fanciulla del West, soprano Eva-Maria Westbroek and Jose Cura discuss their forthcoming production at the Royal Opera House.

Playlist
17:03’02
BACH
Chorus: Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn und Schild (from Cantata No. 79)
Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki
BIS-SACD-1671 tr. 12 dur: 4’34

17:09’13
GRIEG
Symphonic Dance No. 3: Allegro giocoso (from 4 Symphonic Dances)
Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley
Chandos CHAN 8524 tr. 11 dur: 6’08

17:16’05
PURCELL
Sweeter than roses (from Pausanias, the betrayer of his country)
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Elizabeth Kenny (theorbo)
Anne-Marie Lasla (bass viol)
BIS-SACD-1536 tr. 1 dur: 3’18

17:20’17
STRAVINSKY
Coda (from Apollo)
Orchestra of St John’s, Smith Square/John Lubbock
ASV CD DCA 618 tr. 9 dur: 3’23

17:28’54
STANFORD
Justorum animae
Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Collegium COLCD113 tr. 12 dur: 3’30

17:37’47
MENDELSSOHN
Symphony No. 4 in A major (Op.90) "Italian" 4th mvt: Saltarello
Orchestra of St John’s, Smith Square/John Lubbock
ASV CD QS 6004 tr. 8 dur: 5’49

17:44.37
BYRD
Teach me, O Lord
Peter Dyke (organ Hereford Cathedral)
Hereford Cathedral Choir/Geraint Bowen
Griffin GCCD 4048 tr. 10 dur: 3’30*

17:52’50
BAX
Epilogue (from Symphony No. 3 in C major)
BBC Philharmonic/Vernon Handley
Chandos CHAN 10122(5) CD 1, tr. 6* dur: 6’40

18:03’31
PUCCINI
La Fanciulla del West
Act 1: Introduction (beginning)
Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan/Lorin Maazel
Sony S2K 47189 CD 1, tr. 1* dur: 1’18*

18:10’59
PUCCINI
La Fanciulla del West
Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero (Johnson's aria)
José Cura (tenor) Dick Johnson
Philharmonia Orchestra/Plácido Domingo
Erato 0630-18838-2 tr. 9* dur: 2’15*

18:26’07
PUCCINI
La Fanciulla del West
Act 3 (conclusion)
Renata Tebaldi (soprano) Minnie
Mario del Monaco (tenor) Dick Johnson
Giorgio Giorgetti (baritone) Sonora
Chorus & Orchestra of the Rome Accademia di Santa Cecilia/Franco Capuana
Decca 421 595-2 trs. 22* & 23 dur: 6’16

18:26’07
ELGAR
Nimrod (from Enigma Variations, Op.36)
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vernon Handley
EMI Eminence CD-EMX 9503 tr. 3* dur: 3’31*

Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk


WED 18:30 BBC Proms (b00db6b8)
Prom 73: Vaughan Williams, Xenakis, Holst

Prom 73 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra under conductor Martyn Brabbins, give a concert exploring the natural world, beginning with the vast uninhabited wastes of the South Pole in Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia Antartica as represented by its off-stage female voices.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
4-Mality
O Duo
Holst Singers (women's voices)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica (Symphony No 7).


WED 19:15 Twenty Minutes (b00db6bb)
The Whale Road

All around the coast of the British Isles, and also in some remarkable places inland, there can be found the remains of whales: slowly rotting skulls and arches made from their huge bones. Kathleen Jamie tries to discover why thes monuments have been raised and what they mean.


WED 19:35 BBC Proms (b00db6bd)
Prom 73: Vaughan Williams, Xenakis, Holst

Prom 73 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

This Prom exploring the natural world continues with Xenakis's challenging work Pleiades, which considers notions of clouds, nebulae and dust galaxies built from rhythmic atoms, and reflects on his experience in the Second World War.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
4-Mality
O Duo
Holst Singers (women's voices)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Xenakis: Pleiades.


WED 20:25 BBC Proms (b00db6bg)
Proms Literary Festival

Proms Literary Festival: Astronomical Ideas

Poet Lavinia Greenlaw and astronomer Paul Murdin join Ian McMillan to contemplate the various ways in which writers have responded to astronomical ideas.


WED 20:45 BBC Proms (b00db6bj)
Prom 73: Vaughan Williams, Xenakis, Holst

Prom 73 - Part 3

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

This Prom exploring the natural world and beyond concludes with Holst's Planets, featuring ethereal off-stage women's voices in the final movement, Neptune.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
4-Mality
O Duo
Holst Singers (women's voices)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Holst: The Planets.


WED 21:50 Sunday Feature (b0093rsh)
Joined-Up Artists

Tim Marlow charts the history of cultural collaboration, increasingly popular in recent years, and examines its importance to the arts today.

With archive interviews with artist Robert Rauschenberg and choreographer Merce Cunningham, and discussions with leading producers in the arts such as Jude Kelly and Tom Morris, and audio artist Robin Rimbaud (alias Scanner), whose collaborative partners range from Radiohead to the Royal Ballet.


WED 22:35 Artist Focus (b00db6k1)
Proms Artist Focus (Roger Norrington)

10/09/2008

To coincide with his appearance as conductor in 2008's Last Night of the Proms, the featured artist is Roger Norrington, who conducts music by Purcell.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00db6l2)
It's Big and It's Beautiful

It's Big, It's Beautiful

Christine Finn reviews 'retro tech' as a form of aesthetic, asking whether the many designers and consumers who use old forms of technology are being ironic, or do these products have a function which allows a slower and more considered interaction? Do the young Japanese clutching early 90s mobiles really find them easier to use? Are writers who use typewriters simply afraid of change, or are they making a statement about working with what works for them, and not adopting new technology simply because it is there.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00db6l4)
Robert Sandall presents an eclectic selection of music, including the new album by Polar Bear; music for Robert Wilson’s dramas by David Byrne and Philip Glass; French songs by Camille; early electronica by Human League, and the Chinese erhu virtuoso Jiang Jian Hua.

Promo Note
Robert Sandall presents an eclectic selection of music, including the new album by "post-jazz" band Polar Bear; music for Robert Wilson’s dramas by two very dissimilar musicians: ex-Talking Heads singer David Byrne and minimalist composer Philip Glass; splendidlly diverse takes on song-form by chanteuse Camille, ex-Soft Machine drummer Robert Wyatt, tango singer Melingo and singing harpist Nancy Elizabeth Cunliffe; some surprisingly abstract early electronica by Human League before they became a chart-topping pop act; and the Chinese erhu virtuoso Jiang Jian Hua.. That's not all; there's also the unclassifiable London group The Real Tuesday Weld, the Icelandic composer Johann Johannson…

Wednesday 10th September

11:15
Wyatt: Stay tuned
Robert Wyatt
Taken from the album Comic Opera
Domino WIGCD202P

11:19
Polar Bear: Voices
Taken from the album Polar Bear
Tin Angel TAR008

11:25
Camille: La jeune fille aux cheveux blancs
Taken from the album Le Fil
EMI CDANGE

11:28
Bryne: The Sound Of Business
David Byrne
Taken from the album The Knee Plays
Nonesuch 303288-2

11:35
Get Well Soon: you/aurora/you/seaside
Taken from the album You Will Get Well Soon
NUDE nudecd21

11:39
Future Loop Foundation: Experimentation begins at home/This is where we live
Taken from the album The Fading Room
Just Music TAO 021

11:45
Human League: Dignity of Labour
Taken from the album Reproduction
Virgin CDVR 2133

12:00
Melingo: En un bondi color humo
Taken from the album Maldito Tango
Naïve WN145147

12:04
Fripp: Evensong: Tallinn/ Evensong coda: Tallinn
Robert Fripp
Taken from the album At The End of Time
DGM 0701

12:09
Camille: Quand je marche
Taken from the album Le Fil
EMI CDANGE 11

12:18
Sweet Billy Pilgrim: Stars spill out of cups
Taken from the album We just did what happened and no-one came
Wonderland Avenue WLMCD002

12:15
Philip Glass: Prematurely Air-Conditioned Supermarket (from Einstein On The Beach)
Taken from the album Glass Box
Nonesuch 424508

12:28
Hua: Jiang Jiao Xing
Jiang Jian Hua (erhu)
Taken from the album The Earth
JVC 9009-2

11:42
Aki Tsuyuko: Bud of a Song
Taken from the album Hokane
Thrill Jockey records

11:46
The Real Tuesday Weld: Blood Sugar Love
Taken from the album The London Book of the Dead
Antique Beat AB 665

11:49
Nancy Elizabeth Cunliffe: The Moving Sand/The Wheel Turning King
Taken from the EP The Wheel Turning King
Timbreland TIMBR04

11:54
Johann Johannson: The sun’s gone dim and the sky’s turned black
CD single
4AD BAD2617



THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00db6mp)
01:00
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Bella mia fiamma… Resta, o cara (KV.317)
Ria Ginster (soprano), Concertgebouw Orchestra, Willem Mengelberg (conductor) (MONO)

01:09
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major (K.595)
Clifford Curzon (piano), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

01:41
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Violin Concerto No.3 (K.216) in G major
Valery Klimov (violin), Concertgebouw Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy

02:05
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Mass in D major 'Missa solemnis'
Rosamund Illing (soprano), Elizabeth Dunning (mezzo-soprano), Christopher Doig (tenor), Rodney McCann (bass), Sydney Philharmonic Choir, Donald Hazelwood (solo violin), Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

03:18
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)
Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
NDR Symphony Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

04:01
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto for strings no.1 in F minor
Concerto Köln

04:15
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Petite suite for piano duet
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (pianos) (MONO)

04:28
Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789) arr. by Frano Matušic
Symphony No.3 in D major
Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

04:35
Martin, Frank (1890-1974) (orch. Ernest Ansemet)
Ballade for flute (1939)
Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Enrique Garcia-Asensio (conductor)

04:43
Anon 15th Century Florence
"• Canto di lanzi venturieri[ª°¹]
• Canto ti lanzi sonatori di rubechine [²³*]
• Canto di lanzi venturieri [ª°¹]
• Canto dei capi tondi [ª°¹]
• Carro della morte[¤§]"
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise, Gilles Plante (director)

04:52
Cramer, J.T.
Sonata in G
Kamiel d'Hooghe (organ)

05:00
Bourdon, Rosario (1885-1961)
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Alain Aubut (cello), Orchestre Métropolitain, Gilles Auger (conductor)

05:06
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497)
Alma redemptoris mater
The Hilliard Ensemble, Paul Hillier (bass/director)

05:12
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Two Lyric Pieces: Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:20
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Havanaise (Op.83)
Vilmos Szabadi (violin), Marta Gulyas (piano)

05:29
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet in C (Op.59 No.3)
Kroger String Quartet

05:39
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Sonata for oboe, violin and continuo in C major (RV.779)
Camerata Köln

05:53
Chaminade, Cécile (1857-1944)
Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

06:01
Duparc, Henri (1848-1933)
L'invitation au voyage
Gerald Finley (baritone), Stephen Ralls (piano)

06:06
Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Mládí (Youth)
Anita Szabó (flute), Béla Horváth (oboe), Zsolt Szatmári (clarinet), György Salamon (bass clarinet), Pál Bokor (bassoon), Tamás Zempléni (horn)

06:23
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962)
Little Suite in 15 pictures
Adam Fellegi (piano)

06:41
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet in D major (Op.64 No.5) 'Lark'
Tilev String Quartet


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00db115)
With Rob Cowan.

07:03

RAMEAU
Overture: Les Fetes de Polymnie
Les Talens Lyriques
Christoph Rousset (director)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 455 293-2 Tr 1

07:06

TRAD. arr GRAINGER
The Skye Boat Song
Joyful Company of Singers
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9653 Tr 13

07:10

BYRD
Prelude + The Queen's Alman
Léon Berben (1521 organ of the Grote Kerk, Oosthuiizen)
RAMÉE RAM 0704 Tr 1&5

07:15

Fred HERSCH
Heartsong
Fred Hersch (piano)
NONESUCH 79612-2 (D1) Tr 9

07:21

BORODIN
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Hallé Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CFP CDCFP 4546 Tr 4

07:31

HANDEL
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 463 519-2 Tr 1

07:36

MESSIAEN
Fantasie burlesque
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67366 Tr 10

07:43

GUERRERO
O lux beata Trinitas
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O'Donnell (Master of Music)
HYPERION CDA 66910 Tr 11

07:47

Francis BEBEY
O Bia
John Williams (guitar)
Paul Clarvis (tiny kit)
Chris Laurence (double bass)
SONY SK 89483 Tr 1

07:52

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz of the Snowflakes (Nutcracker)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
American Boychoir
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 477 5153 CD3 Tr 7

07:58

LISZT
An Old Provencal Christmas Carol (Christmas Tree Suite)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 454 140-2 Tr 8

08:03

Carter PANN
Slalom
University of Kansas Wind Ensemble
John P Lynch (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570074 Tr 1

08:13

R STRAUSS
Ständchen
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
EMI CD EMX 2250 Tr 4

08:16

J STRAUSS II
Emperor Waltz
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 413 432-2 CD1 Tr 2

08:31

CHOPIN
Etude in C Minor Op.25 No.12
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK 61885 Tr 24

08:34

FREE THOUGHT
Glenn Patterson - The dangers of culture over-simplifying social and political life

08:36

GRIEG
Peer’s Homecoming (Peer Gynt Suite No.2)
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 7040 Tr 7

08:40

MONTEVERDI
Qui rise, o Tirsi (6th Book of Madrigals)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
NAÏVE OP 30423 Tr 15

08:46

BERNSTEIN arr. Sebastian Erlewein
Maria / Somewhere (West Side Story)
Rondo Violoncello (Peter Buck Cello Ensemble)
HARMONIA MUNDI 905240 Tr 6 & 7

08:52

CHAMINADE
Arlequine
Peter Jacobs (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66706 Tr 1

08:55

NIELSEN
Little Suite for Strings Op.1
Strings of the Odense Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vetö (conductor)
REGIS RRC 1166 Tr 4

09:12

WALTON
Variations on a theme of Hindemith
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49671-2 Tr 1 – 11

09:36

BUXTEHUDE
Chorale fantasia on Ich dank dir schon durch deinen Sohn
Christopher Herrick (organ of Helsingor Cathedral, Denmark)
HYPERION CDA 67666 Tr 6

09:41

MOZART
Sonata for Piano & Violin in F K376
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
Lambert Orkis (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 477 6318 CD1 Tr 1-3)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00db125)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Berlioz: Overture (King Lear, Op 4)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)

Wolf: Songs from the Italian Songbook
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Gerald Moore, Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
George Szell (piano)
Budapest String Quartet

Thomas: A vos jeux...Partagez-vous mes fleurs (Hamlet, Act 4)
Maria Callas (soprano)
Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
Nicola Rescigno (conductor)

Liszt: Hamlet
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C sharp minor (Moonlight)
Solomon (piano).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g6xz)
Heinrich Schutz

Episode 4

Donald Macleod looks at the effect war had on Schutz's life and music.

Including:

Dulcissime et benignissime Christe
Dresden Kreuzchor
Rudolf Mauersberger (conductor)
Berlin Classics 0094492BC - CD 4, Tr 8

Syncharma musicum
Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Manfred Cordes (conductor)
CPO 999 518 2 - Tr 15

Da pacem domine, in diebus nostris
Dresden Kreuzchor
Capella Fidicinia
Rudolf Mauersberger (conductor)
Berlin Classics 0091872 BC - Tr 6

Kleine geistliche Konzerte
Agnes Mellon (soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Peter Kooy (bass)
Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi 901534 - Trs 7, 3, 12, 6

Geistliche Chormusik (excerpts)
Chorus of Emmanuel Music
Craig Smith (conductor)
Koch 3 7174 2H1 - Trs 2, 4, 7.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00db6mt)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 11

Edinburgh International Festival 2008

With Louise Fryer.

Stephen Osborne, a Festival favourite, performs a mixed programme that include excerpts from Messiaen's epic collection Vingt regards sur l'enfant Jesus.

Stephen Osborne (piano)

Debussy: Children's Corner
Beethoven: Sonata No 21, Op 53 (Waldstein)
Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l'enfant Jesus (Nos 1, 8, 14, 19, 10).


THU 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00db6mw)
Presented by Louise Fryer

BBC Proms 2008

A Prom in which celebrated French conductor Stephane Deneve conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in a programme dominated by the theme of the sea. The erotic Bacchus et Ariane Suite No 2 by mariner-turned-composer Albert Roussel opens the concert, which ends with Debussy's famous symphonic sketches, La mer.

In between, there is a performance of Rainbow by Thea Musgrave, who celebrates her 80th birthday this year. The piece charts a musical journey from an approaching storm, through the appearance of a rainbow to a sunny chorale of thanksgiving. And to complete the Proms cycle of Rachmaninov concertos, award-winning pianist Stephen Hough plays the most popular concerto of them all.

Stephen Hough (piano)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor)

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor
Thea Musgrave: Rainbow
Debussy: La mer

Plus Chamber Music

Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 1 (Rasumovsky)
Psophos Quartet.


THU 17:01 In Tune (b00db1bw)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. Christoph Eschenbach talks about conducting Pintscher and Mahler with the Orchestra de Paris at the Proms, and conductor Sir Roger Norrington looks ahead to his first appearance at the Last Night over 40 years since his Proms debut. Also, viol consort Fretwork perform in the studio extracts from their forthcoming concert at London's Wigmore Hall.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

BRITTEN
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
London Symphony Orchestra
Steuart Bedford (conductor)
COLLINS 10192
Tracks 3-9
10’23

A BASSANO
Galliard No.1
Fretwork
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907478
Track 19
1’00

PINTSCHER
Herodiate-Fragment (excerpt)
Claudia Barainsky (soprano)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
TELDEC 8.573854302
Track 1
2’58

ROUSSEL
Symphony N.3 (4th movt)
Orchestre de Paris
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
ONDINE ODE1107-2
Track 4
6’01

J.S. BACH
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV.1033
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Jonathan Manson (cello)
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
EMI WHITE LABEL
CD 2 Tracks 1-4
9’03

MORALES
Spem in Alium
Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rice (director)
HYPERION CDA67694
Track 8
7’15

BRAHMS
Violin Concerto in D major (3rd movt)
Ilya Kaler (violin)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570321
Track 3
8’14

RAVEL
Menuet Antique
Artur Pizarro (piano)
LINN CKD315
Track 6
6’18

HANDEL
Parnasso in Festa; Sin le grazie
Diana Moore (Apollo)
Carolyn Sampson (Clio)
The King’s Consort
Matthew Halls (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67701
CD 1 Track 13
3’03

BEETHOVEN
The Creatures of Prometheus - overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
VIRGIN 5619432
CD 1 Track 9
4’46

MOZART
Symphony No.31, K.297 ‘Paris’ (1st movt)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 93.216
Track 8
7’12

ELGAR
Pomp & Circumstance March No.4 in G major
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 9031732782
Track 7
5’09

SCARLATTI
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Kk.398
Francseco Nicolasi (piano)
NAXOS 8.570368
Track 12
5’18

SPOHR
Concert Overture ‘Im ernsten Stil’
North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Howard Griffiths (conductor)
CPO 777178-2
Track 9
9’25

LIVE
Pieces from the Lumley Part Books
Fretwork
7’16

GOUGH
Birds on Fire (2nd movt)
Fretwork
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907478
Track 13
7’28

SCHUMANN
Die deaden Grenadiere; Die feindlichen Bruder
Gerald Finley (baritone), Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA67676
Tracks 3 & 5
6’21


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00db6pp)
Prom 74: Pintscher, Mahler

Prom 74 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Penny Gore.

Christoph Eschenbach brings his Orchestre de Paris to the Proms for a performance of a major work by young German composer and conductor Matthias Pintscher. American soprano Marisol Montalvo sings Pintscher's Herodiade Fragmente, based on texts by the French symbolist poet Stephane Mallarme.

Marisol Montalvo (soprano)
Orchestre de Paris
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Matthias Pintscher: Herodiade-Fragmente.


THU 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00db6pr)
On Life and Picnics

On Life and Picnics

Art critic Louisa Buck explores the reasons why artists down the centuries have painted picnics. Taking in Cranach and Titian, Manet and Picasso and moving right up to artists such as Matt Collishaw today, art critic Louisa Buck, gives a virtual guided tour of some key works of art in which picnics are depicted.


THU 20:15 BBC Proms (b00db6q4)
Prom 74: Pintscher, Mahler

Prom 74 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. The Prom concludes with the Orchestre de Paris under Christoph Eschenbach in a performance of Mahler's Symphony No 1.


THU 21:30 Sunday Feature (p00q82kq)
Courting the East

Author and historian Jerry Brotton uncovers the complex history of relations between England and the Islamic world. They can seem constantly embroiled in animosity and misunderstanding, yet the records of the court of Elizabeth I tell a very different story, with a web of intrigue and alliance between the Ottomans, the Moroccans and the English Queen that leads all the way to Shakespeare's Othello.


THU 22:15 New Generation Artists (b00dbcmp)
Gwilym Simcock

Music from the scheme's first-ever jazz pianist Gwilym Simcock, who performed the world premiere of his Progressions for piano and orchestra at the Proms in August 2008.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00dbcpf)
Proms Artist Focus (Roger Norrington)

Episode 4

To coincide with his appearance as conductor of 2008's Last Night of the Proms, the featured artist is Roger Norrington, who conducts music by Beethoven.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00ddxjq)
It's Big and It's Beautiful

It's Big, It's Beautiful

Christine Finn reflects on Cuba, on the cusp of technological change, but where the old still holds sway. And she asks whether the relentless push for the 'mini' and the 'micro' really promotes better communication.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00dbcph)
Robert Sandall celebrates Brian Eno at 60, with music from four decades of Eno’s career. Eno first came to fame as the synthesizer player in glam-rock band Roxy Music, but he already had experimental credentials from playing with the avant-garde Scratch Orchestra. After Roxy Music he pursued more artistic concepts, coming up with the idea of Ambient Music in 1975, and bringing his high-concept approach to collaborations with David Bowie on the albums Low and Heroes, as well as ex-King Crimson guitarist Robert Fripp, ex-Velvet Underground member John Cale and Californian minimalist Harold Budd. He's also credited with pioneering sampling culture with the album My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts, made with ex-Talking Heads singer David Byrne in the 1980s. You can hear music from all these collaborations in this programme, along with some of Eno's ambient classics including Music For Airports and Apollo; and a track from his brand-new album with David Byrne.

Thursday 11th September

11:15
Eno: Another Green World
Brian Eno
Taken from the album Another Green World
VIRGIN ENOCD3

11:17
Byrne/Eno: Strange Attractor
Brian Eno; David Byrne
Taken from the album Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
Available for download Aug.18 at www.everythingthathappens.com

11:21
Eno: An Ending (ascent)
Brian Eno
Taken from the album Apollo
Virgin 7243 563647-2

11:26
Eno: Thsi
Brian Eno
Taken from the album Another Day on Earth
OPAL HNCD1475

11:29
Eno/Wobble: Transmitter and Trumpet
Brian Eno; Jah Wobble
Taken from the album Spinner
All Saints ASCD 23

11:39
Eno/Connie Plank: Music For Airports
Taken from the album Ambient 1: Music for Airports
Virgin ENOCD6

11:49
Bowie/Eno/Alomar: The Secret Life of Arabia
Taken from the album Heroes
EMI 7243 5219080

11:53
Cardew: The Great Learning, Paragraph 7
The Scratch Orchestra/Cornelius Cardew
Deutsche Grammophon 2561 107

12:13
Byrne/Eno: The Jezebel Spirit
Brian Eno; David Byrne
Taken from the album My life in the bush of ghosts
Nonesuch 79894

12:18
Budd/Eno: Their Memories
Brian Eno; Harold Budd
Taken from the album Ambient (A brief history of ambient) Vol.1
Virgin AMBT 1

12:21
Fripp/Eno: Timean Sparkles
Taken from the album Beyond Even
DGM 0702

12:24
Tchaikovsky, Arr. Portsmouth Sinfonia: Sugar Plum Fairy
Taken from the album Portsmouth Sinfonia Plays Popular Classics
Transatlantic TRA275

12:27
Eno: 1-14 January 07003, hard bells, Hillis Algorhythm
Taken from the album Bell studies for the Clock of the Long Now
OPAL CD02

12:33
Eno/Cale: Grandfather’s House
Brian Eno; John Cale
Taken from the album Wrong Way Up
All Saints HNCD 1485

12:36
John White: Son of Gothic Chord
Christopher Hobbs (piano)
Taken from the album Machine Music
Obscure OBS 8

12:47
Eno, Arr. Michael Gordon: Music For Airports (1/1)
Taken from the album Bang on a Can All-Stars
Point 5368472



FRIDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00dbcqg)
01:00
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No 40 in G minor
01:38
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Rückert Lieder
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
01:59
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No 7 in A
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR, conductor Bernhard Klee

02:42
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962)
Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Taik-Ju Lee (violin), Young-Lan Han (piano)

02:46
Goleminov, Marin (1908-2000)
String Quartet No.3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme
Avramov String Quartet

03:08
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite No.3 for strings
I Cameristi Italiani

03:27
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata da Chiesa in B minor (Op.1 No.6)
London Baroque

03:34
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Gloria, cantata in D major (RV.589)
Olga Gracelj (soprano), Eva Novsak Houska (mezzo-soprano), Andrej Jarc (organ), Choir Consortium Musicum, Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic, Marko Munih (conductor)

04:01
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata in C major (Kk.159)
Sonata in B minor (Kk.377)
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

04:06
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo ( Attila)
Nicola Ghiuselev (bass – Attila), Vladimir Stoyanov (baritone – Ezio, a Roman General), Sofia Symphony Orchestra, Boris Hinchev (conductor)

04:13
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Suite italienne for violin and piano
Alena Baeva (violin), Giuzai Karieva (piano)

04:31
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
Overture in D major
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

04:38
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

04:45
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Fiona Walsh
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great'
Guitar Trek

04:52
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Overture – Agrippina
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

05:00
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Prelude, Toccata and Variations
Mindaugas Gecevicius (horn), Ala Bendoraitiene (piano)

05:10
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959) see
Variations on a theme by Rossini
Leonid Gorokhov (cello), Irina Nikitina (piano)

05:18
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Overture - King and the Charcoal Burner
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Robl (conductor)

05:26
Wikander, David, (1884-1955)
Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Swedish Radio Choir, Eric Ericson (conductor)
05:29
Farnaby, Giles (c.1563-1640)
The King's hunt: variations for keyboard (MB.24.49)
Pierre Hantaï (harpsichord)

05:32
Purcell, Daniel (c.1663-1717)
Sonata in F
Antoni Sawicz (recorder), Robert Grac (harpsichord)

05:41
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Scherzo fantastique (Op.3)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

05:53
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857)
Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

06:27
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Quartet for flute, violin, gamba and continuo in E minor, 'Paris Quartet'
L'Ensemble Arion

06:47
Caplet, André (1878-1925)
Divertissement No.1 – A la française
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

06:52
Arban, Jean-Baptiste (1825-1889) (arr. David Stanhope)
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00db117)
Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan.

Rob's musical selection features Sullivan encountering Shakespeare and Finzi in elegaic mood. With Free Thought.
07:03

TRABACI
Galliard III (based on La Mantoana)
The King's Noyse
David Douglass (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HCX3957159 Tr 1

07:06

RAVEL
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 74321 886 922 CD1 Tr 5

07:13

MOZART
Tutto e disposto - Aprite un po (Marriage of Figaro)
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DG 00289 477 5886 Tr 19

07:17

NOVAK
In the Church + Among the Children (Moravian-Slovak Suite)
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Sejna (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 110682-2 Tr 3 & 4

07:17

VIVALDI
Overture: L'Olimpiade
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Henglebrock (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77289-2 Tr 1

07:37

SCHUBERT
4 Ländler D814
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz (piano duet)
EMI 0946 3 65326-2 CD1 Tr 1-4

07:41

FINZI
The Fall of the Leaf
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570417 Tr 7

07:51

BERNSTEIN
Simple Song (Mass)
Bruce Hubbard (baritone)
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49928-2 Tr 12

07:56

COUPERIN arr. Söllscher
Les Baricades mistérieuses
Göran Söllscher (guitar)
DG 474 815-2 Tr 16

08:03

BACH arr. Palladian Ensemble
Chorale prelude Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645
Palladian Ensemble
LINN CKD CD2 Tr 5

08:07

Nils LINDBERG
Shall I Compare Thee
Malena Ernman (mezzo-soprano)
Mats Bergström (guitar)
BIS NL CD 5020 Tr 18

08:10

SULLIVAN
The Merchant of Venice Suite
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn (conductor)
CFP 50999 2 13459 2 CD2 Tr 11 – 14

08:25

SULLIVAN
The Dicky-Bird and the Owl
Robert Tear (tenor)
Benjamin Luxon (baritone)
André Previn (piano)
HMV CLASSICS HMV7 67808-2 Tr 1

08:31

SCRIABIN
Etude in B Major Op.18 No.4
Piers Lane (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66607 Tr 5

08:33

FREE THOUGHT
John Mcgrath - Why the audience is a work of art

08:35

PUCCINI
Tosca (excerpt from Act 2)
Franco Corelli (tenor)
Orchestra of the Teatro Regio, Parma
Giuseppe Morelli (conductor)
MYTO 032.277 CD1 Tr 23

08:39

Biagio MARINI
Odes 1-5 (Le lagrime d'Erminia)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Nigel Rogers (tenor)
The Consorte of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
OISEAU-LYRE 478 0020 Tr 4 – 8

08:47

DVORAK
Serenade for Wind Instruments Op.44
Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists
NAXOS 8.554173 Tr 1-4

09:11

BACH
Contrapunctus 11 (Art of Fugue)
Grigory Sokolov (piano)
OPUS 111 OP 30346 CD1 Tr 11

09:19

COPLAND
Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
TELDEC 9031-77310-2 Tr 20

09:23

LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Anatole Fistoulari (conductor)
VANGUARD CLASSICS SVC-75 Tr 1

09:35

RAMEAU
Les tendres plaintes (Piece de Clavecin 1724)
Christoph Rousset (harpsichord)
OISEAU-LYRE 425 886-2 CD1 Tr 20

09:38

SCHUBERT
String Trio in B Flat D581
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Nobuko Imai (viola)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
PHILIPS 434 033-2 CD2 Tr 12 - 15


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d9zgr)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Wagner: Prelude: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)

Bellini: Oh! S'io potessi...Col sorriso d'innocenza (Il pirata, Act 2)
Maria Callas (soprano)
Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
Nicola Rescigno (conductor)

Part: Credo
Helene Grimaud (piano)
Swedish Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Schumann: Davidsbundlertanze, Op 6
Murray Perahia (piano)

Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 (Pastoral)
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g6yd)
Heinrich Schutz

Episode 5

Donald Macleod introduces music including Schutz's Swansong - a setting of Psalm 119, the longest chapter in the Bible.

Including:

3 Symphoniae Sacrae
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
James Bowman (alto)
Nigel Rogers (tenor)
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Purcell Quartet
0566/7 - CD 1, Trs 7, 11; CD 2, Tr 12

Musikalische exequien
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Coro COR16036 - Tr 6

Der Schwangesang; Deutsches Magnificat
Tapiola Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)
Finlandia 522082 - CD 1, Tr 4; CD 2, Tr 6.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dbfpb)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 12

Louise Fryer introduces the Festival debut of the Jerusalem Quartet in a programme performed at the Queen's Hall.

Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler (violin)
Amichai Grosz (viola)
Kyril Zlotnikov (cello)

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 76 No 5
Smetana: String Quartet No 1 (From my Life)
Brahms: String Quartet in A minor, Op 51 No 2.


FRI 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00dbj7j)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2008

A Prom in which the natural world and beyond is explored by the BBC Symphony Orchestra under conductor Martyn Brabbins. With Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia Antartica in which off-stage female voices conjure the vast uninhabited wastes of the South Pole.

Notions of clouds, nebulae and dust galaxies built from rhythmic atoms inspire Xenakis's challenging work Pleiades, which reflects on his experience in the Second World War and is performed by two ensembles of young percussion virtuosi. The concert concludes with Holst's The Planets in Holst's, again featuring more ethereal off-stage women's voices in the final movement, Neptune. Introduced by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
4-Mality
O Duo
Holst Singers (women's voices)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia antartica (Symphony No 7)
Xenakis: Pleiades
Holst: The Planets.


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00db1by)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. Bryn Terfel chats about his latest CD featuring songs from the British Isles and his performance at the Last Night of the Proms. Choreographer Wayne McGregor discusses his three-day festival taking place in the Royal Opera House and its surroundings. Plus the Kalichstein-Laredo-Rosinson perform in the studio.

17:06
HANDEL
Amadigi (Destero dall empia dite)
Emma Bell (soprano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Richard Egarr (director)
LINN CKD 252
Track 1
5’46

17:13
KABALEVSKY
Colas Breugnon, Op.24 (Overture)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
CHANDOS 10052
Track 1
4’40

17:24
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
6’49

17:38
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.11 (Slow mvt)
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
7’11

17:44
ENESCU
Romanian Rhapsody op.11 no.1
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS 9633
Track 4
12’57

18:03
CAVALLI
L’Egisto (Lasso io vivo)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Le Concert d’Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (director/ harpsichord)
VIRGIN 519044 2
Track 1
3’50

18:07
DEBUSSY
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 469 250 2
CD.2
Track 1
9’40

18:24
HANDEL
Acis and Galatea (Oh the pleasure of the plains)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
ERATO 3984 25505
CD.1
Track 2
4’48

18:35
TCHAIKOVSKY
Swan Lake (Farewell of the Guests and Waltz)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 94571 2
Track 1
7’10

18:44
SCHUBERT
Ländler D.790
Richard Goode, piano
NONESUCH 7559 79064 2
Track 5
10’23

18:55
TRAD.
Carrickfergus
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
DG 477 7865
Track 1
4’10

19:05
WILLIAM STANLEY
GWYNN WILLIAMS
My Little Welsh Home
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
DG 477 7865
Track 14
2'34

19:14
WAGNER
The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DG 4458662
Track 7
11’54

19:27
RAMEAU
Les Surprises de L’Amour (Overture)
Les Talents Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
L’OISEAU LYRE 475 9107
Track 14
2’29


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00dbj7l)
Prom 75: Wagner, Penderecki, Beethoven

Prom 75 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Gianandrea Noseda conducts the BBC Philharmonic in a sequence in which the mood moves from light to dark and back again, beginning with Wagner through Penderecki's threnody for those who died in Hiroshima in 1945 to Beethoven's Elegiac Song.

BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Wagner: Parsifal (Prelude - Act 1)
Penderecki: Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
Beethoven: Elegische Gesang, Op 118.


FRI 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b00dbjby)
Thirsting for Music

Paul Bailey tells the story of the Romanian Jewish playwright, novelist and music lover Mihail Sebastian. He talks to those who knew and have written about Sebastian, who wrote a journal from 1935 to 1944 charting the days of Romania's collaboration with the Nazis, and which also detailed his love of people, the best of world literature as well as classical music.


FRI 20:25 BBC Proms (b00dbjc0)
Prom 75: Wagner, Penderecki, Beethoven

Prom 75 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with Gianandrea Noseda conducting the BBC Philharmonic in the epic Choral Symphony, in which they are joined by four leading soloists and the City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus.

Emma Bell (soprano)
Jane Irwin (mezzo-soprano)
Timothy Robinson (tenor)
Iain Paterson (bass)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 9 (Choral).


FRI 22:00 Between the Ears (b008h512)
Jazz Ghosts in the Bronx

A tour of the vast Woodlawn Cemetery in the Bronx, New York, which is the final resting place for numerous jazz luminaries including Duke Ellington, Miles Davis, Coleman Hawkins, King Oliver and Max Roach. With contributions from historian Susan Olsen, novelist Laura Shaine Cunningham and musician Maxine Roach, daughter of Max Roach. Plus original music by Iain Ballamy and Ashley Slater.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00dbjc2)
Listeners Feedback

In a round-up of suggestions from listeners, Alyn Shipton presents music to add to the programme's recommendations from summer 2008. With additional tracks from Kid Ory, Lee Morgan and Antonio Carlos Jobim.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00dbjc4)
Bojan Z, Seb Rochford and Ruth Goller Recorded Live at The Vortex

Jez Nelson presents a gig recorded in July 2008 at London's Vortex jazz club, featuring noted Serbian pianist Bojan Z, with Ruth Goller on bass and Seb Rochford on drums. Operating both acoustic and electric pianos, Bojan Z combines florid runs and futuristic reverberations to complement Rochford's polyrhythms.

Rochford is the drummer for Polar Bear, Acoustic Ladyland and The Basquiat Strings, and has had run of successful album releases, while Bojan Z was named European Jazz Artist of the Year in 2005.

PLAYLIST:
INTRODUCTION & EXTRACT FROM BOJAN Z/ ROCHFORD/ GOLLER GIG

CD ROUND UP:

Artist Jorg Brinkmann Trio (Jorg Brinkman – cello, Oliver Maas – piano, Fender Rhodes, Dirk-Peter Kolsch – drums, objects)

Track Title Intermezzo 1
Composer Brinkmann/ Maas/ Kolsch
Album Title Ha!
Label ACT

Artist Jorg Brinkmann Trio (Jorg Brinkman – cello, Oliver Maas – piano, Fender Rhodes, Dirk-Peter Kolsch – drums, objects)

Track Title Klassentreff
Composer Oliver Maas
Album Title Ha!
Label ACT

LINK:
www.myspace.com/joergbrinkmann

CD CHOICE OF THE WEEK FROM JAZZ ON 3’S SPANISH CORRESPONDENT, FERRAN ESTEVE:

Artist Vrak’ Trio (Etienne Lecomte – flute, Laurent Guitton – tuba, Oriol Roca – drums)

Track Title Presse D’En Finir
Composer Etienne Lecomte
Album Title TLS – BCN Live
Label Label Manivelle

LINK:
http://www.myspace.com/vraktrio

CD ROUND UP CONTINUED:

Artist Eri Yamamoto Trio
Track Title Bumpy Trail
Composer Eri Yamamoto
Album Title Redwoods
Label AUM Fidelity

LINK:
www.eriyamamoto.com

JOHN FORDHAM JOINS JEZ NELSON IN THE STUDIO TO DISCUSS HIS CD CHOICE OF THE MONTH

Artist Electric Treasures (Markus Stockhausen – trumpet, electronics, Vladyslav Sendecki – piano, keyboards, Arild Andersen – bass, electronics, Patrice Heral – drums, percussion, voice, electronics)

Track Title Electric Treasures Part Two
Composer Stockhausen/ Sendecki/ Andersen/ Heral
Album Title Electric Treasures live in Bonn
Label Aktivraum

LINKS:
www.markusstockhausen.com

JOHN FORDHAM AND JEZ NELSON DISCUSS THE MUSIC OF BOJAN Z AND TONIGHT’S FEATURED PERFORMANCE

BOJAN Z/ SEB ROCHFORD/ RUTH GOLLER AT THE VORTEX JAZZ CLUB, 15TH JULY 2008

LINE UP:

Bojan Z – piano & Fender Rhodes x2
Seb Rochford – drums
Ruth Goller – electric bass

SET-LIST:

1) Empty Shell (Rochford)
2) Thirst Day (Bojan Z)
3) Untitled (Bojan Z)
4) Untitled (Bojan Z)

LINKS:
www.bojanz.com
www.myspace.com/bojanzed

CD TRACK:

Artist Wadada Leo Smith’s Golden Quartet (Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet, Vijay Iyer – piano, Fender Rhodes & synthesiser, John Lindberg – bass, Shannon Jackson – drums)

Track Title Caravan of the Winter
Composer Wadada Leo Smith
Album Title Tabligh
Label Cuneiform Records




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00d9zxg)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 TUE (b00db5r6)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 WED (b00db6b6)

Afternoon Concert 14:20 THU (b00db6mw)

Afternoon Concert 14:20 FRI (b00dbj7j)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00db0rg)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00db5rj)

Artist Focus 22:35 WED (b00db6k1)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00dbcpf)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00d7clq)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b00d9yhl)

BBC Proms 20:30 SAT (b00d9yjh)

BBC Proms 20:50 SAT (b00d9yp3)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b00d9z0b)

BBC Proms 17:35 SUN (b00d9z0g)

BBC Proms 20:25 SUN (b00d9z0j)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00d9zxd)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b00d9zy7)

BBC Proms 20:10 MON (b00db059)

BBC Proms 21:45 MON (b00db0bt)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b00db5r8)

BBC Proms 20:20 TUE (b00db5rd)

BBC Proms 18:30 WED (b00db6b8)

BBC Proms 19:35 WED (b00db6bd)

BBC Proms 20:25 WED (b00db6bg)

BBC Proms 20:45 WED (b00db6bj)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b00db6pp)

BBC Proms 20:15 THU (b00db6q4)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b00dbj7l)

BBC Proms 20:25 FRI (b00dbjc0)

Between the Ears 22:00 FRI (b008h512)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00d9wpc)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00d9yzy)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00d9zgp)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00db111)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00db113)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00db115)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00db117)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00d9wpf)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b00d9z08)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00dc535)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00db121)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00db123)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00db125)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00d9zgr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b007g6ww)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b007g6x7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b007g6xm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b007g6xz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b007g6yd)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00d9ypc)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00d9zxj)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00db1br)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00db1bt)

In Tune 17:01 THU (b00db1bw)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00db1by)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00dbjc2)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00d9y3s)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00d9y3v)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00dbjc4)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00db5rn)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00db6l4)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00dbcph)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b008jx5t)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b00d9yhj)

New Generation Artists 22:15 THU (b00dbcmp)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00d9z02)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00db5r4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00db6b4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00db6mt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00dbfpb)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00d9z06)

Sunday Feature 19:25 SUN (b008fy56)

Sunday Feature 21:50 WED (b0093rsh)

Sunday Feature 21:30 THU (p00q82kq)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00d9z00)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00d9wpk)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00d6tf6)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00d9z04)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00d6wm9)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00db0vw)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00db5rl)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00db6l2)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00ddxjq)

The Lebrecht Interview 21:45 TUE (b00db5rg)

The Wire 21:45 SAT (b00d9yp5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00d6zxn)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00d9ysd)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00d9zgk)

Through the Night 01:01 TUE (b00db0y2)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00db6b0)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00db6mp)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00dbcqg)

Twenty Minutes 17:15 SUN (b00d9z0d)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 MON (b00db00q)

Twenty Minutes 20:00 TUE (b00db5rb)

Twenty Minutes 19:15 WED (b00db6bb)

Twenty Minutes 19:55 THU (b00db6pr)

Twenty Minutes 20:05 FRI (b00dbjby)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00d9z5b)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00d9y3q)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00db0vy)