Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 AUGUST 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00d3qy4)
With Jonathan Swain.

PLAYLIST:
Leifs, Jón (1899-1968)
Galda Loftr, overture to "Loftr op. 10'

Elgar, Edward ((1857-1934)
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') for orchestra (op. 36)

Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)
Piano Concerto no. 3 (Op. 30) in D minor
Vikingur Heidar Olafsson (piano), Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Kaldalón, Sigvaldi (1881-1946)
Ave Maria
Vikingur Heidar Olafsson (piano)

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
The Mount of Olives (Op.85)
Olga Pasichny (soprano), Corby Welch (tenor), Marcus Niedermeyr (bass), Das Neue Orchester, Oslo Cathedral Choir, Christoph Spering (conductor)

Goldmark, Károly (1830-1915)
String Quartet in B flat major (Op.8)
The Kodaly Quartet: Attila Falvay & Tamas Szab (violins), Gabor Fias (viola), Jenos Devich (cello)

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Die Bürgschaft (D.246)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano )

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Symphony in E flat (Wq.179)
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Wagner, Richard (1813-1883) transcr. Liszt
Isolde's Liebestod (S.447)
François-Frédéric Guy (piano)

Bernhard, Christoph (1628-1692)
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano), Laverne G'Froerer (mezzo-soprano), Keith Boldt (tenor), George Roberts (baritone), Vancouver Chamber Choir, Jon Washburn (conductor)

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno (1876-1948)
Two intermezzi from 'Il Gioielli della Madonna' (Op.4)
KBS Symphony Orchestra, Othmar Maga (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Australian String Quartet [William Hennessy (violin), Douglas Weiland (violin), Keith Crellin (viola), Janis Laurs (cello)]

Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
Suite 'Le Voyageur sans bagages' (Op.157b)
James Campbell (clarinet), Moshe Hammer (violin), André Laplante (piano)

Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Overture – Beatrice and Benedict
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Four Notturni
Vancouver Chamber Choir, Wesley Foster & Nicola Tipton (clarinets), William Jenkins (bass clarinet), Jon Washburn (director)

Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Nocturne No.6 in D flat major (Op.63)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto per quartetto no.6 in A major
Concerto Köln

Salzedo, Carlos (1885-1961)
Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

Spohr, Louis (1784-1859)
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B minor (Op.81)
Joze Kotar (clarinet), Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

Bach, Johann Christoph (1642-1703)
Motet : Fürchte dich nicht
Cantus Cölln: Johanna Koslowsky (soprano), Graham Pushee (counter-tenor), Gerd Türk & Wilfred Jochens (tenors), Stephan Schreckenberger (bass), Christoph Anselm Noll (organ), Konrad Junghänel (director)

Matz, Rudolf (1901-1988)
Ballade
Zagreb Piano Trio

Grundt, Albert (1840-1878) / Knoll, Johann Wilhelm (1832-18??)
Potpourri Caracteristique 'The Bridge over the Ocean’
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra, Jan Cober (conductor)

Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Dance suite (Sz.77)
BBC Philharmonic, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Terje Tønnesen (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00d6tb7)
7.04

MOZART
Overture to Der Schauspieldirektor K486
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
RCA 56698 2 Tr 3

07:08

Massenet
“J’ai versé le poison dans cette coupe d’or” from Cléopatre
Renée Fleming, Cléopatre
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor
DECCA 475 807 Tr 11

07:13

PROKOFIEV
Pieces from Rome & Juliet Op 75
Nikolai Lugansky, piano
WARNER 61255-2 Tr 1-6

07:18

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV 1047
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ricardo Kanji, flute a bec
Alison Bury, violin
Ku Ebbinge, oboe
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Ton Koopman, conductor
APEX 61363 2 Tr 5-7

07:31

KHACHATURIAN, arr. Taraf de Haidouks
Lezghinka
Taraf de Haidouks
CRAMMED DISCS CRAW 40 Tr 2

07:34

MOZART
Rondo in A, K386
Robert Levin, piano
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’OISEAU LYRE 444 57120H Tr 7

07:44

LISZT
Vidi in terra angelici costumi from 3 Petrarch Sonnets
Margaret Price, soprano
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
TELDEC 8 43342 Tr 17

07:49

WAGNER
Ride of the Valkyries
Czech Radio Orchestra
Ewe Mund, conductor
NAÏVE 5119 CD1 Tr 2

07:54

BRAHMS
Ballade Op.10 No.3: Intermezzo: Allegro
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI 5 57125 2 Tr 8

08:03

HOWELLS
“I cannot come everyday to woo” from A Kent Yeoman’s Wooing Song
Joan Rodgers, soprano
Alan Opie, baritone
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS 9744 Tr 10

08:09

MARCELLO
Canzona: se morto mi brami perché non m’uccidi
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
New Seasons Ensemble
DECCA 478 031 Tr 11

08:14

BARBER
Overture to “The School for Scandal”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
ARGO 436 288 Tr 2

08:22

MORALES
Spem in alium
The Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rice, conductor
HYPERION 67694 Tr 8

08:30

CHOPIN
Etude Op 12/10 in B minor “Octaves”
Murray Perriah, piano
SONY 818807 2 Tr 22

08:34

FREE THOUGHT
Lewis Biggs - The economics of recognition

08:37

DEBUSSY
Girl with Flaxen Hair
The Philharmonia
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala1002 Tr 7

08:44

FASCH
Concerto in E for trumpet, oboe d’amore and violin
John Wallace, trumpet
John Anderson, oboe d’amore
Peter Thomas, violin
The Philharmonia
NIMBUS 7016 Tr 15-17


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00d6tb9)
Andrew McGregor presents some of the best releases of past months.

ANTONĺN TŮMA: Partita for four instruments in D minor from disc Tůma Partite, sonate e sinfonie
(c/w Sonata for four instruments in A Minor; Sinfonia for four instruments in B Flat Major; Sinfonia for three instruments in B Flat Major; Partita for three instruments in C Minor; Sonata for four instruments in E Minor; Sonata for three instruments in A Minor)
Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord and conductor)
Naïve OP30436 (CD)

DEBUSSY: Suite bargamasque from disc Debussy: Complete Works for Piano, Volume 3
(c/w Nocturne; Danse bohémienne; Deux Arabesques; Rêverie; Mazurka; Children’s Corner; Hommage à Haydn; Morceau de Concours; La plus que lente; The little Nigar; Page d’Album; Berceuse héroïque; Élégie)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Chandos 10467 (CD)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No. 1 Op. 20 from disc Kapell Rediscovered: The Australian Broadcasts)
(c/w RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3 Op. 90; JS BACH: Suite BWV 818; MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition; TRAD. (attrib. Thomas Arne): God Save the Queen; MOZART: Sonata No. 16 K. 570; DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque; CHOPIN: Barcarolle Op. 60; Nocturne Op. 55 No. 2; PROKOFIEV: Sonata No. 7 Op. 83)
William Kapell (piano)
Sony 82876 685602 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

FOERSTER: Violin Concerto No. 1 Op. 88 from disc Foerster – Violin Concertos
(c/w Violin Concerto No. 2 Op. 104)
Ivan Ženatý (violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiří Bělohlávek (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3961-2 (CD)

HANDEL: Messiah (Symphony, ‘Comfort ye, my people’, ‘Ev’ry valley shall be exalted’, ‘And the glory of the Lord shall be revealed’ from Part 1)
Mark Padmore (tenor), Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo-soprano), Christopher Purves (bass), The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor)
Coro COR16062 (2 CDs plus bonus CD, Mid Price)

BRITTEN: Piano Concerto in D major Op. 13 (first movement)
(c/w Young Apollo; Diversions)
Steven Osborne (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67625 (CD)

NIGEL HESS: Piano Concerto (first movement)
Lang Lang (piano), The London Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)
Universal Classics and Jazz 1174850 (CD, Mid Price)

ALESSANDRO MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor
(c/w Vivaldi: Oboe concerto in C major (rv447); LOTTI: Oboe d'amore concerto in A major; PLATTI: Oboe concerto in G minor; ALBINONI: Oboe concerto in D minor)
Albrecht Mayer (director and oboe), New Seasons Ensemble
Decca 478 0313 (CD)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No. 7 Op. 97, ‘Archduke’ (finale); FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A from disc David Oistrakh: The Complete EMI Recordings
(c/w CD 1: BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C, Op.56; CD 2: BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C, Op.56; BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor, Op.102; CD 3: BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D, Op.61; SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47; CD 4: BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D, Op.61; Violin Sonata No.9 in A, Op.47 'Kreutzer'; CD 5: MOZART: Violin Sonata No.32 in B flat, K.454; BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No.3 in E flat, Op.12 No.3; BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op.108; CD 6: BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77; Double Concerto in A minor, Op.102; CD 7: MOZART: Violin Concerto No.3 in G, K.216; BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77; CD 8:
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No.1 in D, Op.19; Violin Concerto No.2, Op.63; Violin Sonata No.2 in D, Op.94; CD 9: MOZART: Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat, K.207; Violin Concerto No.2 in D, K.211; Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K.364; CD 10: MOZART: Violin Concerto No.4 in D, K.218; Violin Concerto No.5 in A, 'Turkish' K.219; Adagio in E, K.261; Rondo Concertante in B flat, K.269; Rondo in C, K.373; CD 11: Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K.216; Concertone in C, K.190; CD 12 : LALO: Symphonie espagnole, Op.23; BRUCH: Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26; CD 13: SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.99; KHACHATURIAN: Violin Concerto in D minor; CD 14: TANEYEV: Suite de Concert, Op.28; CD 15: SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.9; SUK: Six Pieces, Op.7 - No. 1 – Love Song; KODÁLY: Three Hungarian Folksongs; WIENIAWSKI: Légende, Op.17; ZARZYCKI: Mazurka in G, Op.26; DEBUSSY arr Poulenc: Suite bergamasque - Clair de lune; FALLA: Suite populaire española – Jota; TCHAIKOVSKY: Scherzo-valse, Op.34; YSAYË: Extase, Op.21;
CD 16: SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No.1 in B flat, D.898; KHACHATURIAN: Violin Sonata, Op.1; TARTINI arr. Kreisler: Violin Sonata in G minor, 'The Devil's Trill'; CD 17: SCHUBERT: Octet in F, D.803)
David Oistrakh (violin), Lev Oborin (piano), Sviatoslav Knushevitsky (cello) and various conductors and orchestras
EMI 2147122 (17 CDs, Budget)

TIPPETT: A Child of Our Time (Part 1)
Indra Thomas (soprano), Mihoko Fujimura (alto), Steve Davislim (tenor), Matthew Rose (bass), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO Live LSO0670 (Hybrid SACD, Mid Price)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00cx966)
Franz Liszt was the most celebrated performer of his day, a phenomenal virtuoso pianist. He was a media-darling who manipulated the press to enhance his reputation, and was adored by his public, the ladies in particular.

Pianist David Owen Norris follows Liszt on his record-breaking concert tours, from Lisbon to Constantinople, Gibraltar to St Petersburg, where he gave a staggering 1,000 concerts over nine years.

With contributions from historian Donald Sassoon, Rossana Dalmonte from the Liszt Institute in Bologna, and writer Gillen Wood. Plus readings of Liszt's letters by Jamie Glover and reviews of the day by John Sessions.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d6tf6)
Development of the Bassoon

Lucie Skeaping presents a programme which looks at the development of the Baroque bassoon, from its forerunner - the curtel, dulcian or bajon. With the help of the historian and author Maggie Kilbey and The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment's Andrew Watts, they chart the spread and popularity of the instrument throughout Europe and the New World, for use in church music and in chamber ensembles. The music is a very diverse selection, including works by Vivaldi, Schütz, Padilla, Salazar, Bertoli, Marini, Handel and Telemann.

First broadcast in August 2008.


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00d3mpt)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM6 - Lambert, Marais, Monteclair, Couperin

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Christophe Rousset and Les Talens Lyriques perform works of the French Baroque, with solo cantatas by Monteclair and Rameau reflecting the intimacy of chamber-music evenings at the court of Versailles as well as a touching 'air de cour' by Michel Lambert and Couperin's depictions of a nightingale.

Les Talens Lyriques:
Celine Scheen (soprano)
Stephanie Paulet (violin)
Atsushi Sakai (cello)
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord/director)

Lambert: Air: Vos mepris chaque jour
Marais: Sonate a la maresienne (excerpts)
Monteclair: Cantata: Le depit genereux
Couperin: Le rossignol-en-amour; Double du rossignol (pieces de clavecin - 13eme ordre)
Rameau: Cantata: Orphee.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00d6tf8)
Lucy Duran introduces two studio sessions, by Malian star Rokia Traore and by young Iraqi oud player Khyam Allami. Producer and writer Andy Morgan reviews two African releases, and journalist Reda El Mawy has a look at what's new in Egypt.

PLAYLIST
Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Orfa followed by Al-Kawnu ila jamalukum mushtaqu (The world is longing for your beauty) (Trad) (3:25)
Performed by Khyam Allami (oud) and Elizabeth Nott (percussion)
BBC Recording
www.khyamallami.com

Hilal al-Saba (Naseer Shamma, based on the maqam mode Saba) (5:30)
Performed by Khyam Allami (oud) and Elizabeth Nott (percussion)
BBC Recording

Ya einyid ya yaba (You are stubborn) (Daoud and Saleh Al-Kuwaity) (3:06)
Performed by Daoud and Saleh Al-Kuwaity
Album: Masters of Iraqi Music
Arc Music EUCD2154, track 8
www.arcmusic.co.uk

Yarab (Malouma Mint Meidah) (3:42)
Performed by Malouma Mint Meidah
Album: Desert Blues 3
Network 495122, CD 2 track 5

Naygiri Beh (Mohamed Mounir) (2:35)
Performed by Mohamed Mounir
Album: Taam El Biyout
MAZ CD 137, track 8

Kafuulu Balu (Trad. arr Kasai All Stars) (2:57)
Performed by the Kasai All Stars
Album: In the 7th Moon, the Chief Turned into a Swimming Fish and Ate the Head of his Enemy by Magic
Crammed Discs CRAW44, track 3

Dianfa (3:42)
Kele Mandi (3:57)
Kolokani (3:24)
All composed and performed by Rokia Traore
BBC Recording


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00d6tfb)
A Tribute to Allan Ganley

Claire Martin presents a tribute to Allan Ganley, one of the UK's most influential drummers, who died in March 2008. In a concert given at the BBC's Maida Vale studios in West London, saxophonist Andy Panayi directs an all-star band of musicians - who regularly worked with Allan both in studio and on tour - performing a selection of his arrangements and compositions.

Ganley came into professional music as the era of the dance band faded away and Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie were heralding the arrival of modern jazz. In autumn 1953, he began an association with John Dankworth that was to last for the rest of his life, playing in the very first gigs of the famous clarinetist and alto-sax player's Big Band. He also played in Kenny Baker's Dozen, perhaps the most popular broadcasting jazz group ever, and co-led his own band, the New Jazz Group, with pianist Derek Smith.

1.
Title: Victor
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Ten-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Allan Ganley
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. Allan Ganley
Dur: 06.33

2
Title: Blues 4 and 3
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Ten-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Allan Ganley
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. MCPS/PRS
Dur: 08.13

3.
Title: Little Bright Eyes
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Six-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Allan Ganley
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. MCPS/PRS
Dur: 04.00

4.
Title: She’s Happy
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Six-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Allan Ganley
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. Lemmel Music Ltd
Dur: 02.32


5.
Title: My Man’s Gone Now
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Ten-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: George & Ira Gershwin
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. Warner/Chappell North America
Dur: 03.33

6.
Title: For You, For Me, For Evermore
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Six-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: George & Ira Gershwin
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. Warner/Chappell North America
Dur: 02.29

7.
Title: Minor Catastrophe
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Ten-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Victor Feldman
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. Essex Music
Dur: 06.55

8.
Title: Bill’s Idea
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Ten-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Allan Ganley
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. Copyright Control
Dur: 07.17

9.
Title: Casa 50
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Six-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Allan Ganley
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. Allan Ganley
Dur: 04.45

10.
Title: Wait and See
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Six-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Allan Ganley
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. MCPS
Dur: 04.04

11.
BBC Archive Recording (from 5th June 1954)
Title: Extract from “A Jazz Calendar”
Artist: Allan Ganley/Stan Roderick/Leon Calvert/Ray Premru/JohnnyScott/Johnny Dankworth/Duncan Lamont/Ronnie Ross/Ron Snyder/Alan Civil/Kenny Napper/Alan Branscombe
Comp: Richard Rodney Bennett
Arranged: Richard Rodney Bennett
Pub. Universal Edition (London) Ltd
Dur: 01.24

12.
Title: Too Blue
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Ten-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Victor Feldman
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. Prestige Music Ltd
Dur: 07.16

13.
Title: Agitation
Artist: Allan Ganley Memorial Tribute Ten-Piece Band, lead by Andy Panayi
Comp: Victor Feldman
Arranged: Allan Ganley
Pub. n/a
Dur: 05.53


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00d6tfd)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Producer: Bill Nicholls
Saturday 30 August 2008 5.30pm6.30pm

Music Details

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Zigeuner (Noel Coward) (2’53’’)
Performed by Artie Shaw and his Orchestra:
John Best, Bernie Previn, Chuck Peterson (tp) George Arus, Les Jenkins (tb) Barry Rogers (tb,arr) Artie Shaw (cl,arr) Les Robinson, Hank Freeman (as) Tony Pastor (ts,vcl) George Auld (ts) Bob Kitsis (p) Al Avola (g,arr) Sid Weiss (b) Buddy Rich (d) Helen Forrest (vcl) Jerry Gray, Joe Garland, Charlie Shavers, Wen D’Aury (arr)
Recorded NY, Jan 23 1939
Taken from the album And The Angels Sing Over the Rainbow
1989 CD (Phontastic PHONTCD7667(1); Track 4)

Blues A (Sandy Brown) (1’40’’)
Performed by Al Fairweather & Sandy Brown's All Stars:
Al Fairweather (tp) Sandy Brown (cl) Tony Milliner (tb) Colin Purbrook (p) Brian Prudence (b) Stan Greig (d)
Recorded 8 Jul 1960
Taken from the album Doctor McJazz
LP (Columbia SX 1306; Side 1 / Track 4)

Surrey with the Fringe on Top (Richard Rodgers / Oscar Hammerstein II) (2’03’’)
Performed by Jay and Kai Trombone Octet:
J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Bob Alexander, Eddie Bert, Urbie Green, Jimmy Cleveland (tb) Tom Mitchell, Bart Varsalona (b-tb) Hank Jones (p) Milt Hinton (b) Osie Johnson (d)
Recorded NY, Apr 2 1956
Taken from the album Jay & Kai plus 6
CD (Lonehill Jazz LHJ 10218(1); Track 12)

Shady Side (Johnny Hodges) (5’43’’)
Performed by Jerry Mulligan (bar) Johnny Hodges (as) Claude Williamson (p) Buddy Clark (b) Mel Lewis (d)
Recorded LA, July 1960
Taken from the album Jerry Mulligan Meets Johnny Hodges
1960 LP (Verve 2304 476. Verve 2304 476; Side 2 / Track 3)

S’posin’ (Paul Denniker / Andy Razaf) (2’48’’)
Performed by Jo Stafford (vcl) Ray Nance, Don Fagerquist, Conte Condoli (tp) Lawrence Brown (tb) Johnny Hodges (as) Ben Webster (ts) Harry Carney (bar) Russ Freeman (celeste) Jimmy Rowles (p) Bobby Gibbons (g) Joe Mondragon (b) Shelly Manne (d)
Recorded LA, Aug 1 1960
Taken from the album Jo & Jazz
1960 LP (Philips BBL 7428; Side 2 / Track 4)

Cocktails for Two (2’34’’)
Performed by Jonathan & Darlene Edwards
Taken from the album The Piano Artistry of Jonathan Edwards and Darlene Edwards
LP (Corinthian COR 104; Side 2 / Track 3)

Tiny Capers (Clifford Brown) (4’20’’)
Performed by Janusz Carmello (tp) Brian Kellock (p) John Hartley (b) Tony McLennan (d)
Recorded Edinburgh, Jun 2 1989
Taken from the album A Portrait
1989 CD (HEP HEPCD 2044; Track 5)

Blind Man, Blind Man (Herbie Hancock) (8’15’’)
Performed by Herbie Hancock All Stars:
Donald Byrd (tp) Hank Mobley (ts) Herbie Hancock (p) Grant Green (g) Chuck Israels (b) Tony Williams (d)
Recorded N.J., Mar 19 1963
Taken from the album My Point of View
CD (Blue Note CDP7841262 (1); Track 1)

Gee Baby, Ain’t I Good to You (Don Redman / Andy Razaf) (2’54’’)
Performed by Nat King Cole (vcl,p) (personnel not known)
Taken from the album Essential Nat King Cole
CD (Emporio EMTBX335(3); Disc 1 / Track 10)

Reverse Thrust (Peter King) (6’52’’)
Performed by Peter King (as) John Horler (p) Dave Green (b) Spike Wells (d)
Recorded London, Jan 29 1983
Taken from the album East 34th Street
CD (Spotlite SPJCD424(1); Track 1)

Moanin’ (Bobby Timmons) (9’32’’)
Performed by Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers:
Lee Morgan (tp) Benny Golson (ts) Bobby Timmons (p) Jymie Merritt (b) Art Blakey (d)
Recorded Oct 30 1958
Taken from the album The Definitive Art Blakey
2000 CD (Verve 549 089-2; Track 4)


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00d6th8)
Ingrid Fliter, Elizabeth Watts, Allan Clayton, Maxim Rysanov, Aronowitz Ensemble

Verity Sharp introduces Argentinian pianist Ingrid Fliter, British singers Elizabeth Watts and Allan Clayton, Russian viola player Maxim Rysanov and the Aronowitz Ensemble.

Beethoven: 32 Variations on an original theme in C minor, WoO 80
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Gurney: Sleep; Spring
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Paul Turner (piano)

Dobrinka Tabakova: Pirin
Maxim Rysanov (viola)

Wolf: Auf einer Wanderung (Morike Lieder No 15); Der Gartner (Morike Lieder No 17); Denk es, o Seele (Morike Lieder No 39); Herr, was tragt der Boden hier (Spanisches Liederbuch No 9); Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder No 50)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Strauss: Prelude (Capriccio)
Aronowitz Ensemble.


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d6whv)
Prom 59: Lindberg, Rachmaninov, Sibelius

Prom 59 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

This Prom is a journey north and east, featuring the Oslo Philharmonic performing a work from its Finnish conductor's homeland, and a pianist from Russia playing Rachmaninov's grandest piano concerto.

Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Magnus Lindberg: Seht die Sonne (UK premiere)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3.


SAT 20:50 Twenty Minutes (b00d6whx)
The End of Summer

Helen Dunmore's specially-commissioned story, read by Jonathan Firth, is set aboard a ferry where a young traveller on his way to Stockholm encounters the intriguing teenager Sophie, just as strange storm clouds begin to appear over the water. Does this just herald the end of summer or is there something more complex at work?


SAT 21:10 BBC Proms (b00d6whz)
Prom 59: Lindberg, Rachmaninov, Sibelius

Prom 59 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with the icy blast of Sibelius's Tchaikovsky-influenced First Symphony, also from conductor Jukka-Pekka Saraste's homeland.

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 1.


SAT 22:05 Pre-Hear (b00d6wj1)
Featuring choral and instrumental music by Chinese emigre composers.

Chen Yi was born in China but now lives in America, and her settings take dialect folksongs from various regions of China, the first a nocturnal lovesong, the second describing gentle sounds at dawn in spring.

Raymond Yiu was born in Hong Kong and lives in the UK, and his 'Calendar of tolerable inventions from around the world' for wind quintet is a witty look at three western inventions: the cuckoo clock, invisible ink and the button.

Chen Yi: The Flowing Stream; Spring Dreams
Raymond Yiu: Calendar of tolerable inventions from around the world

BBC Singers
Lontano
Odaline de la Martinez (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00d6wj3)
Ivan Hewett introduces music by Korean composer Unsuk Chin, who talks about the medieval influences behind her work Miroir des temps. Plus a recording of Chris Dench's piece for solo piano Passing bells: night, performed by Philip Mead at the 2007 Spitalfields Festival in London.

Unsuk Chin: Concerto for violin and strings
Hae-Sun Kang (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
James MacMillan (conductor)

Unsuk Chin: Miroirs des temps (BBC Commission)
Hilliard Ensemble
BBC Philharmonic
James MacMillan (conductor)

Chris Dench: Passing bells: night
Philip Mead (piano).



SUNDAY 31 AUGUST 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00d3jyg)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Edinburgh International Festival 2008 - Chant Wars

Catherine Bott presents highlights of a concert of Gregorian Chant, performed by 2 of the most innovative medieval music ensembles, Sequentia and Dialogos. The concert was recorded at Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh as part of the Edinburgh International Festival 2008, and it explores the various styles of chant found across Medieval Europe.

Producer: Rebecca Bean
BBC Manchester

Playlist:

Concert performed by Sequentia, directed by Benjamin Bagby and Dialogos, directed by Katarina Livljanic.

Gregorius praesul (trope: Prologus antiphonarii)
Text : Lucca, Bibl. capitolare, manuscript. 490, 8-9C
Melody reconstructed by K. Livljanic
based on Paris, BNF, manuscript Lat. 776, 11C

Ad dominum dum tribularer (gradual: Roman schola chant)
Based on the Gradual de Sta Cecilia, Bodmer 74, 11C
segue
Venite populi (Gallican antiphon ad communicandum)
Paris, BNF, manuscript Lat. 776, 11C

Was líuto filu in flíze (excerpt from Otfrid von Weissenburg’s Evangelienbuch)
segue
Domine, exaudi orationem meam (tractus)
St Gall, Stiftsbibliothek, manuscript 359, Cantatorium, late 9C
Soloist, Katarina Livljanic
segue
Natus ante saecula (sequence by Notker the ‘Stammerer’ of St. Gall)
St Gall, Stiftsbibliothek 484, 10C.

Alleluia : Prosechete laos (Alleluia in Greek)
Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, lat. 5319, 11-12C
segue
Saepe expugnaverunt (tractus)
Graduale de Sta Cecilia, Bodmer 74, 11C

A solis ortu usque ad occidua (lament on the death of Charlemagne (814)
Reconstruted by B. Bagby, Based on Paris, BNF, lat. 1154, 10C
Soloist, Benjamin Bagby, harp

Christus vincit (Laudes regiae)
Text: Paris, BNF, lat. 13159, ca. 796-800
Melody reconstructed by K. Livljanic based on Paris, lat. 1118, ca. 990


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00d6wk1)
With Jonathan Swain.

PLAYLIST:
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Trio in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Piano Trio in A minor (Op.50)
Grieg Trio : Sølve Sigerland (violin), Ellen Margrethe Flesjø (cello); Vebørn Anvik (piano)

Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Symphony No.6 in D major
BBC Concert Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Paganini, Nicolò (1782-1840)
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Jaap van Zweden (violin), Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major (K.297b) attrib unknown
(soloists), Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Terje Tønnesen (conductor)

Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Overture – Der Freischütz
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Tzigane
James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano)

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
L'Isle Joyeuse
Jurate Karosaite (piano)

Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Symphony in E flat major (Op.10 No.3)
La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (conductor)

Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872) arr.Stanislaw Wiechowicz & Piotr Mazynski
4 Choral Songs
Polish Radio Choir; Marek Kluza (director)

Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Royal Academy Soloists, Clio Gould (director)

Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778)
Concerto in G major
Jed Wentz (solo flute), Marion Moonen, Cordula Breuer (flutes), Musica ad Rhenum

Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585)
Gloria – from Puer natus est nobis
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Rondo in A minor (K.511)
András Schiff (piano

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Three Characteristic Pieces
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble, Vassil Kazandijiev (conductor)

Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697)
Cantata: Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein
Greta de Reyghere and Jill Feldman (sopranos), James Bowman (counter-tenor), Guy de Mey and Ian Honeyman (tenors), Max van Egmond (bass), Ricercar Consort

Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835), arr. unknown
Concerto in E flat
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

Couperin, Louis (c 1626-1661) arr. unknown
Allemande
Tor Espen Aspaas & Sveinung Bjelland (pianos)

Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643)
Vespro della Beata Vergine
Elisabetta Tiso, Monica Piccinini & Lia Serafini (soprano), Carlos Mena (countertenor), Lambert Climent, Lluís Vilamajó & Francesc Garrigosa (tenor), Furio Zanasi (baritone), Antonio Abete & Daniele Carnovich (bass), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, conductor?

Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805)
Harpsichord Concerto in E flat major (G.487)
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano), Collegium Aureum, Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Rachael Brown (flute), Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrick Mortensen (director)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00d6wl6)
07:04

TRAD. (arr. Adam Summerhayes)
Put out your cigarettes and dance
Adam Summerhayes, violin
Emil Chakalov, violin
London Concertante
CHANDOS 10453 Tr 1

07:08

BERLIOZ
Overture to Beatrice and Benedict
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis, conductor
RCA 68790 Tr 5

07:16

LEIGHTON
Paean
David Halls, organ
Guild 7101 Tr 9

07:22

VIVALDI
Veni, me sequere fida from Juditha triumphans
Magdalena Kozena, mezzo-soprano
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi, conductor
NAÏVE 30401 Tr 2

07:30

CHOPIN
Nocturne in G, Op37 No. 2
Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
APEX 64374 CD2 Tr 1

07:38

BUXTEHUDE
Der Herr ist mit mir
Copenhagen Royal Chapel Choir
Dufay Collective
Ebbe Munk, conductor
NAXOS 570494 Tr 2

07:46

ELGAR
Romance for Bassoon and Orchestra Op 62
Graham Sheen, bassoon
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
APEX 62200-2 Tr 30

07:53

FAURE
Green and C’esy l’extase
Felicity Lott, sop
Graham Johnson, piani
HYPERION 67333 Tr 10 and 11

08.03

VERDI
Overture to The Force of Destiny
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
WARNERS 62190 Tr 5

08.12

KORNGOLD
Sterbelied from Songs of Farewell
Linda Finnie, contralto
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
CHANDOS 10431 Tr 1

08:17

Domenico SCARLATTI
Sonata in F minor, K519
Sonata in F major, K17
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
VIRGIN 61961 CD1 Tr 9 and 10

08:25

MARTIN
Mass for double choir: Gloria
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell, organ
HYPERION 67017 Tr 2

08:31

RACHMANINOV
Etude-Tableau in D, Op 39/9
Nelson Goerner, piano
CASCAVELLE 1037 Tr 15

08:35

FREE THOUGHT
Dr Margaret Busby - The magic of radio

08:38

Ali FARKA TOURE & Toumani DIABATE
Mamadou Boutiquier from:
"In the Heart of the moon"
World Circuit 072 Tr 3

08:43

J.S. Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor (reconstructed by Schreck from BWV 1065)
Jonathan Rees, violin
Scottish Ensemble
VIRGIN 91453 Tr 4-6

08:54

BAX
Poisoned Fountain
Ashley Wass + Marin Roscoe, pianos
NAXOS 507143 Tr 2

09:03

GERSHWIN
Funny Face overture
Michael Tilson Thomas
CBS 42240 Tr 4

09:10

RAMEAU
Piece de clavecin en concert (1741):
Concert No 1 in C minor
London Baroque:
Ingrid Seifert, violin
Charles medlam, bass viol
Terence Charlston, harpsichord
BIS 1385 Tr 1-3

09:20

MESSIAEN
20 Regards:Par lui tout a ete fait
Steven Osborne, piano
HYPERION 67351 CD1 Tr 6

09:30

Louis LOUIGUY
La vie en rose
Clara Rockmore, theramin
Nadia Reisenberg, piano
BRIDGE 9209 Tr 16

09:34

SIBELIUS
En Saga
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mikko Franck, conductor
ONDINE 992 Tr 1

09:54

SCHUBERT
Psalm 23
BBC Singers
Jane Glover, conductor
Susan Tomes, piano
COLLINS 14992 Tr 2


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00d6wl8)
Prompted by the increasing cost of energy, Iain focuses on ideas of light and dark, and how composers have responded to these two fundamental components of our lives. He is joined by guest Tony Palmer, director of several films about composers including O Thou Transcendent, his recent film about Vaughan Williams which was shown at the Proms, to consider the complex relationship between music, film and light.

Mozart: Serenata notturna, K239/Rondeau
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau-Lyre 4117202

Rheinberger: Abendlied
Kings Singers
RCA 09026 68646 2

Ives: Central Park in the Dark (in the Good Old Summertime) (A Contemplation of Nothing Serious)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Litton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67540

Schubert: Nachtelle
JM Ainsley/ Graham Johnson (piano)/ London Schubert Chorale
Hyperion CDJ33026

Handel: As steals the morn L’allegro, Il Pensoroso ed il Moderato
Lucy Crowe (soprano)/ Mark Padmore (tenor)/ The English Concert/ Andrew Manze (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMU907422

Britten: Nocturne, op 6
Philip Langridge (tenor)/ Northern Sinfonia/ English Chamber Orchestra/ Steuart Bedford
Naxos 8557199

Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Antonio Pappano / Orchestra dell’ Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Roma; EMI 394 429 2

Brahms: Warum ist das Licht gegeben op.74 no.1
Corydon Singers/ Matthew Best (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66389

Schumann: Nachtstücke, op.23 No.2
Emil Gilels (piano)
Melodiya MELCD1000716

Purcell: Evening Hymn
James Bowman (countertenor)/ The King’s Consort/ Robert King (director)
Hyperion CDA66288
T.17 d 4’03


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00d6wm7)
Michael Berkeley's guest is satirist, cartoonist and jazz musician Barry Fantoni. His musical choices range from baroque keyboard music by Scarlatti and Rameau to Percy Grainger's Shallow Brown, Barber's Knoxville: Summer of 1915 and Spike Milligan reciting a surreal auction catalogue over an orchestral background by George Martin.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d6wm9)
Catherine Bott explores Rameau's opera Hippolyte et Aricie.

All music taken from a CD recording of Hippolyte et Aricie

Label: Erato 063015517-2

Act I scenes 4-6

Princesse, ce grand jour; Bruit de Trompettes et choeur ‘Dieux vengeurs’; Ne vous alarmez pas d’un projet téméraire; Quoi! La terre et le ciel contre moi sont armés!

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt, soprano

Aricia, Anna Maria Panzarella, soprano

Diane, Eirian James, mezzo

& Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 1 Tracks 17 – 20 incl.

Act II scene 1

Laisse-moi respirer

Thesée, Laurent Naouri, bass

Tisiphone, François Piolino, tenor

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 1

Act II scene 3

Qu’ a server mon courroux

Pluton, Nathan Berg, bass

Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 3

Act II scene 5

Vous, qui de l’avenir percez la nuit profonde

Pluton, trio of 3 fates:

Christopher Josey, tenor; Matthieu Lécroart, baritone; Bertand Bontoux, bass

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 10

Act III scenes 3 – 5

Duo ‘Ma fureur va tout entreprendre’ Récitatif ‘Mais, pour l’objet de mon amour’; Que vois-je? ; Sur qui doit tomber ma colère?

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt

Hippolyte, Mark Padmore

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Tracks 14 – 16 incl.

Act III scene 9

Quels biens!

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 2 Track 22

Act IV from scenes 3 & 4

Bruit de la Mer et Vents ‘Quel bruit! quels vents!; Quelle plainte en ces lieux m’appelle?

Choir

Hippolyte, Mark Padmore

Aricie, Anna_Marai Panzarella

Phèdre, Lorraine Hunt

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Tracks 8 & 9

Act V scenes 1 & 2

Grands dieux! De quells remords je me sens déchiré; Arrête! ; Je ne te verrais plus.

Thésée, Laurent Naouri

Neptune, Nathan Berg

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Tracks 10 – 12 incl

Act V from final scene:

Rossignols amoureux

Shepherdess aria

Shepherdess: Patricia Petibon

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Track 21

Act V from final scene (Extract):

Que tout soit heureux

Chorus

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie, director

CD 3 Track 23


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00d6wr9)
Chi-chi Nwanoku presents Radio 3 listeners' requests, which include Haydn's Symphony No 39 in G minor and John Ireland's Decorations for piano. The art of clarinettist Giora Feidman is also shared in Klezmer music requested by Hungarian conductor Ivan Fischer.

Including:

Sablon: Ferme Jusqu'a Lundi
Mireille and Jean Sablon
A Table in Montmartre CDP 7 991032

Brahms: Ihr Habt nun Traurigkeit (German Requiem)
Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
The Rundfunkchor Berlin
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 0946 3 653932 - Tr 5

Trad: Humoresque Halaka Dance
Giora Feidman (clarinet)
Jeff Israel (guitar)
Richard Sarpola (double bass)
Manny Katz (guitar)
Rick Cutler (percussion)
Peter Weitzner (double bass)
Ali Hafid (darbuka/tambourine)
Delos D/CD 4005 - Tr 13

Haydn: Symphony No 39 in G minor
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
Archiv 427 661-2 - Trs 9-12

Edgar Meyer: Duet for cello and bass
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Edgar Meyer (bass)
Appalachian Journey SK 66782 - Tr 8

Ireland: Decorations
John Lenehan (piano)
Naxos 8.553889 - Trs 6-8.


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00d6wrc)
From St Gertrude's Church, Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands with the Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir.

Introit: Venite exultemus Domino (Sweelinck)
Lucenarium: The song of God among us (Huijbers)
Psalms: 141, 105 vv1-15 (Ogden, Vaughan Williams)
Domine, Deus, meus (Sweelinck)
First Lesson: Exodus 3 vv7-12
Organ: Psalm 140 (Sweelinck)
Second Lesson: Luke 21 vv21, 34-36
Magnificat (Sweelinck)
Responsary: Qui vult venire post me (Sweelinck)
Anthem: Valiant for truth (Vaughan Williams)
Hymn: Who would true valour see (Monk's Gate)
Organ Voluntary: Basso ostinato (Dick Koomans)

Organist: Daniel Moult
Director of Music: David Ogden.


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b00d6wrf)
2008

Prom 60: Lang Lang

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Petroc Trelawny presents a BBC Proms concert given in 2008 by Chinese pianist Lang Lang, who performs a solo recital in typical high-octane style. This popular programme features some of his favourite composers and a duet performance with the nine-year-old pianist he has dubbed 'little Mozart'.

Lang Lang (piano)
Marc Yu (piano)

Mozart: Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat, K333
Rachmaninov: Preludes: in G minor, Op 23 No 5; in B flat, Op 23 No 2
Chopin: Grande polonaise brilliante, Op 22
Schubert: Fantasia in F minor, D940 - for piano duet
Debussy: La fille aux cheveux de lin; Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Traditional Chinese: Moonlight Reflections; Spring Dance
Liszt, transcr. Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, S244.


SUN 17:30 Discovering Music (b00d6wrh)
Messiaen - St Francis of Assisi

To coincide with a Proms 2008 broadcast of the complete opera, Alwynne Pritchard explores Messiaen's vast St Francis of Assisi. She is joined by conductor Kent Nagano who worked very closely with Messiaen himself in preparing the original production of the work.


SUN 19:00 New Generation Artists (b00d6wrk)
Ebene String Quartet

Verity Sharp presents the Ebene String Quartet from France performing Mozart's Dissonance Quartet.

Mozart: String Quartet in C, K465 (Dissonance)
Ebene String Quartet.


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b00d6wrm)
2008

Prom 61: Verdi's Requiem

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Suzy Klein.

A line-up featuring over 220 voices of the massed choirs of the BBC Symphony Chorus and Crouch End Festival Chorus, an international array of soloists and Jiri Belohlavek conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Verdi's Requiem, a work that the composer called one of his greatest achievements.

One of the best known choral works in the repertory, the Requiem is every bit as popular as Verdi's famous operas, and the composer himself conducted the British premiere at the Royal Albert Hall in 1875 to a tumultuous reception.

Violeta Urmana (soprano)
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Joseph Calleja (tenor)
Ildebrando d'Arcangelo (bass)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Verdi: Requiem.


SUN 21:45 Drama on 3 (b00d6wrp)
Your Only Man

By Annie Caulfield.

Brian O'Nolan was an Irish writer, columnist and civil servant who wrote novels such as The Third Policeman under the pen name of Flann O'Brien and popular satirical newspaper columns as Myles na gCopaleen, while at the same time working as a civil servant in Dublin under his real name. This play imagines what might have happened had the three of them got together on the day when O'Nolan was asked to leave his civil service post.

Brian O'Nolan ...... Ardal O'Hanlon
Flann O'Brien ...... Dermot Crowley
Myles na gCopaleen ...... Dara O'Briain
Evelyn O'Nolan/Miss Fahy ...... Pauline McLynn
Eddie Fahy, the policeman and everyone else ...... Lloyd Hutchinson

Directed by Marilyn Imrie.


SUN 23:15 Words and Music (b00d6wrr)
The Glory of the Garden

‘The Glory of the Garden’

Gardens encapsulate the fundamentals of human existence: birth, reproduction death. The eternal process of renewal we see in a garden offers a wealth of material to poets and composers alike. This Words and Music traces some of the key ways that poets and musicians have been inspired by gardens, opening with Genesis Chapter two alongside the triumphal first chords of Haydn’s oratorio The Creation. Milton’s opulent portrayal of Eden in Paradise Lost offers a luxuriant vision of man’s first garden, but beneath the glittering vistas lies the threat of man’s impending fall. Joni Mitchell’s call to ‘get ourselves back to the garden’ in Woodstock signals a desire to return to our garden state which characterised the mood of her times, and echoes on into the present.
The metaphysics in their typically cerebral way, saw the garden as an ideal metaphysical puzzle, full of rich conceits to aid their exploration of man’s relationship with God. George Herbert in ‘The Flower’ takes the microcosmic world of the flower and uses it to interrogate man’s endless striving upwards to god, and the miracle of god’s ability to strike down and raise up.
But gardens have a dark side – they are the scene of death and mysterious, shadowy renewal as well as a place of seduction and subversion. The extract we hear from the Song of Solomon revels in the sensual, lushness of the garden, while Tennyson’s desperate plea for Maud to ‘come into the garden’ reveals an obsessive sexual pull which goes beyond the sedate Victorian fascination with posies and gardens. In Robert Lowell’s bleak poem The Public Garden we see the desolation of a failed relationship reflected in the autumnal dryness of a deserted public space, mirrored by Messiaen’s ghostly Jardin du sommeil d’amour from the Turangalila Symphony. Georgia Mann (producer)

Readers: Anton Lesser (AL) & Frances Barber (FB)

Haydn: The Creation, Introduction
English Baroque Soloists / Gardiner
ARCHIV 449217-2

King James Bible, Genesis 2: 8 – 10
AL

John Milton: ‘Paradise Lost’ (extract)
FB

Joni Mitchell: Woodstock
REPRISE 9362463262

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett (FHB)
Chapter 1, ‘The Robin Who Showed the Way’
FB

Turina: Marche from Jardin de ninos, Op. 63
Jordi Maso, piano
NAXOS 8.570026

Delius: In a Summer Garden
Halle / Handley
EMI 724357531528

W.H Auden: Their Lonely Betters
AL

Debussy: Jardins sous la pluie
Alexis Weissenberg (piano)
DG 415510-2

Ch’u Ch’uang: Evening in the Garden, Clear after Rain
Translator, Kenneth Rexroth
FB

Ketelby: In a Chinese Temple Garden
London Promenade Orchestra / Faris
PHILIPS 400011-2

Lockman/Boyce, arr Franklin: The Pleasures of Vauxhall Spring Gardens Catherine Bott, soprano
David Owen Norris, piano
HYPERION CDA67457

Extract: A letter from Alexander Pope to Lord Edward Blount in 1719
AL

The Secret Garden by FHB,
Chapter 2 ‘The Key of the Garden’
FB

Nyman: The garden is becoming a robe room, from The Draughtsman’s Contract
Michael Nyman Band
VENTURE DVEBN55

Antoine Brumel: Sicut Lilium
The Orlando Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907398

Extract from The Song of Solomon (verses 2:1 – 5; 4:12 – 5; 1; 7:11 – 13),
FB

S. Levi arr. E. Bouskela: El Ginat Egoz
Ensemble Kol Aviv
ARION 2348735

Alfred, Lord Tennyson: Maud (extract)
AL

De Falla: En el Generalife from Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Philadelphia Orchestra / Ormandy
CBS MPK46449

Fats Waller: Honeysuckle Rose
From: Ain’t Misbehaving
ASV CDAJA5174

The Secret Garden by FHB,
Chapter 9 ‘The Strangest House Any One Ever Lived In’
FB

Faure: La Roses d’Ispahan
Felicity Lott, soprano
Graham Johnson, piano
HYPERION CDA66937

Juan Vasquez: En la Fuente del Rosel
Orlando Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907938

Tallis: O Sacrum Convivum
Rose Consort of Viols
DEUX-ELLESDXL1129

George Herbert: The Flower
AL

The Secret Garden, by FHB
Chapter 13, ‘I Am Colin’
FB

Haydn: Sonata No. 60 in C major, Hob 16/50
Ronald Brautigam, fortepiano
BIS-CD-994

Byron: To a Lady Who Presented To The Author a Lock of Hair Braided With His Own, And Appointed At a Night In December To Meet Him In The Garden
(From Hours of Idleness - 1807)

Grainger: Counrty Gardens
RNCM Wind Orchestra / Reynish
CHANDOS CHAN9549

Delius: Walk to the Paradise Garden
Halle Orchestra / Handley
EMI 724357531528

The Secret Garden, by FHB
Chapter 20 ‘I Shall Live Forever’
FB

The Public Garden by Robert Lowell

Messiaen: Jardin du sommeil d’amour
Berlin Philharmonic / Nagano
TELDEC 573820432

Strauss: September
Karita Mattila, soprano
Berlin Philharmonic / Abbado
DG 445182-2

The Glory of the Garden by Rudyard Kipling (1865 – 1936)

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
LPO / Boult
EMI CDC7472132



MONDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00d6x00)
With Jonathan Swain.

PLAYLIST:
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Litaniae Lauretanae, K109

Haydn, Franz Josef (1732-1809)
Mass in B flat major 'Harmoniemesse'
Swedish Radio Chorus, Västerås Sinfonietta, conductor Peter Dijkstra

Reger, Max (1873-1916)
Präludium in D minor, op 65/6
Cor Ardesch (organ)

Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799)
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3'2)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Symphony no.13 (Op.113) in B flat minor 'Babi Yar'
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Peter Mikulas (bass), Male Choir, Ladislav Slovák (conductor)

Tchaikovsky, Peter Illych (1840-1893)
Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons'

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893), arr. Nicolai Hausen
Chants sans paroles
Moshe Hammer (violin), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), William Tritt (piano)

Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906)
Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton (pianos)

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
The Firebird (suite – version 1919)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Turina, Joaquín (1882-1949)
Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
The West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)

Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata in E major (L.23)
Sae-Jung Kim (female) (piano)

Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Overture – from The Barber of Seville
Polish Radio Orchestra, Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto no.8 in A major 'La Pazzia'
Concerto Koln

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major 'Harmonies du soir' – from Etudes d'execution transcendante (S.139)
Jenö Jandó (piano)

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Overture from 'Die Geschopfe des Prometheus' Op.43
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Philippe Entremont (Conductor)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Toccata for keyboard in D major (BWV.912)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806)
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553)
Ex Tempore, Marian Minnen (cello), Elise Christiaens (violone), David Van Bouwel (organ), Florian Heyerick (director)

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Adagio from Trio in B flat major (Op.11)
Beaux Arts Trio

Suppé, Franz von (1819-1895)
Poet and Peasant – overture
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899)
Rosen aus dem Süden, waltz (Op.388)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

Anon (arr. Praetorius, Michael c.1571-1621)
En Rose så jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth) (text by Laub & U. Hansen)
Paul Høxbro (recorder), Fionian Chamber Choir, Alice Granum (director)

Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
String Quartet No.1 in C major (Op.37)
Silesian Quartet

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Eva Maros (harp), orchestra and conductor not credited

Rachmaninov, Serge (1873-1943)
Suite No.2 (Op.17)
Ouellet-Murray Duo: Claire Ouellet & Sandra Murray (pianos)

Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich (1837-1910)
Overture on Russian Themes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00d6xbg)
With Rob Cowan.

HANDEL
‘Urne Voi’ from ‘Il Trionfo del Tempo E del Disinganno
Mark Padmore (tenor)
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907422 Tr 3

FAURÉ
Romance Op.28
Pierre Amoyal (violin)
Pascal Rogé (piano)
DECCA 436 866-2 Tr 10

BEETHOVEN
Overture the Ruins of Athens
Tonhalle Orchestra, Zurich
David Zinman (conductor)
ARTE NOVA 82876578312 CD1 Tr 5

BRUMEL
Earthquake mass “Et ecce terrae motus”- Agnus Dei III
Ensemble Clément Janequin
Les Sacqueboutiers
Dominque Visse(director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901738 Tr 7

SCHUBERT
Grazer Galopp D925
Andras Schiff (piano)
DECCA 458 1392 CD1 Tr 18

HOFHAIMER
Tandernaken
Georg Fischer (positive organ)
Alice Harnoncourt (regals)
ARCHIV 474 2332 Tr 21

FUCIK
Winterstűrme Walzer, Op.184
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
TELDEC 8.42337 Tr 6

MOZART
Variations on ‘Ah vous dirai-je, maman’ K265
Livia Rev (piano)
HELIOS CDH55194 Tr 4

REICHA
Trio for Two French Horns & Bassoon Op.93 Book 1, No.1
Zdenek Tylsar, Bedrich Tylsar (horns)
Frantisek Herman (bassoon)
SUPRAPHON 11 1445 2 Tr 1

Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue in D Major
Musica Antiqua Koln
ARCHIV 410502 Tr 1

WEBER
Preciosa Overture J279
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9066 Tr 9

BUSONI
Serenata Op.34
Lowri Blake (cello)
Caroline Palmer (piano)
ETCETERA KTC 1180 Tr 6

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA VICTOR GD60700 Tr 18

CHOPIN arr. Godowsky
53 Studies on Chopin’s Etudes – No. 7 in G flat
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 425 059-2 Tr 3

BARTÓK
Quartet No. 4 – iv Allegretto pizzicato
Belcea Quartet
EMI 3 94400 2 CD2 Tr 7

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR
Hiawatha – final chorus : “And they said, ‘Farewell for ever!” Hiawatha’s departure
Chorus & Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Kenneth Alwyn (conductor)
DECCA 473 4312 CD2 Tr 14

CHOPIN
Nocturne Op.48 No.1
Alexander Brailowsky (piano)
RCA VICTOR 09026 681642 CD1 Tr 8

DVORAK
Humoresque
Art Tatum (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697222182 Tr 18

VIVALDI
Ottone in Villa Sinfonia in C Major RV729
L’arte dell’arco
Christopher Hogwood (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 74321 935602 Tr 14 & 15

SCRIABIN
Fantasy in A Minor, Op. Post
Katia & Marielle Labeque (pianos)
PHILIPS 442 778 2 Tr 2

PART
Festina Lente
Orchestra of the Beethovenhalle Bonn
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
ECM 1430 847 Tr 2

GLUCK
Divinités du Styx (Alceste)
Janet Baker (mezzo)
English Chamber Orchestra,
Raymond Leppard (director)
PHILIPS 476 2617 Tr 5

SIBELIUS
Karelia Suite, Op.11 (original scoring)
Raimo Laukka (baritone)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra,
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 918 Tr 1-3

SCHUMANN
Kinderzenen , Op15 (extracts)
Clifford Curzon (piano)
DECCA 475 8202 CD3 Tr 7-12

Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa Sinfonia in C Major RV729
L’arte dell’arco, Christopher Hogwood (director)

Scriabin
Fantasy in A Minor
Katia & Marielle Labèque (pianos)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d6x06)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Rossini: Overture (Il Signor Bruschino)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA GD60387

Danzi: Wind Quintet in F, Op 68, No 2
Ensemble Wien-Berlin
DG 423 591-2

Milhaud: Scaramouche, Op 165b
Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (piano)
HYPERION CDA67014

Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)
Ryland Davies (tenor)
John Shirley-Quirk (bass)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 423 889-2

Roger Marsh: Cuisine Lyrique; Arlequinade; Pierrot Polaire (Pierrot Lunaire)
Joe Marsh Giraud (narrator)
Ebor
Juice with Omar Sharhyar (beatbox)
Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Gameson (director)
NMC NMCD127 (2-CD set)

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Borodin Quartet
TELDEC 4509 90422-2 (2-CD set).


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007mdfn)
Gabriel Faure

Episode 1

By the time of his death in 1924, Gabriel Fauré was venerated as the grand old man of French music. Yet today, much of his output is neglected, and he plays ‘second fiddle’ to his better-known contemporaries, Debussy and Ravel. This week, Donald Macleod explores Fauré’s songs and chamber music, and discovers some forgotten gems along the way. Today’s programme includes the 1st Violin Sonata, which started Fauré on the road to recognition, and landed him an important publishing contract – on a zero-percent royalty!

Clair de lune (Moonlight), Op 46 No 2
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67334
CD1 t14

Puisqu'ici-bas toute ame (Since here on earth each soul), Op 10 No 1; Tarentelle, Op 10 No 2
Geraldine McGreevy, Stella Doufexis (sopranos)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDA67334
CD1 t2

Nocturnes Nos 1-3 for piano, Op 33
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Hyperion CDA 66913
CD1 t1-3

Sonata No 1 for violin and piano, Op 13
Pierre Amoyal (violin)
Pacal Roge (piano)
DECCA 436 866-2
CD1 tracks 1-4


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00d7clq)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM7 - Vaughan Williams, Coleridge-Taylor

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Christopher Cook.

The Proms's 2008 commemoration of the 50th anniversary of Ralph Vaughan Williams's death continues as celebrated British tenor Mark Padmore joins the Nash Ensemble for a performance of On Wenlock Edge - six settings of words by AE Housman exploring themes of hope and loss in the Romantic backdrop of a Shropshire landscape.

Plus a rare chance to hear a work by one of Vaughan Williams's fellow students at the Royal College of Music - Samuel Coleridge-Taylor's masterly Clarinet Quintet, written in response to a challenge from his teacher Charles Stanford to write a work that would match up to Brahms's famous Quintet without revealing that composer's influence.

Mark Padmore (tenor)
Nash Ensemble

Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet
Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00d6x0b)
Presented by Penny Gore

BBC Proms 2008

The young star players of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain are conducted by the youngest man ever to be appointed Musical Director of the Royal Opera, Antonio Pappano. There is an American theme to their programme, launched by Frenchman Edgard Varese's hymn to the New World where he went to live, followed by the more reluctant US resident Rachmaninov's last numbered piano concerto, written mainly in New York.

The concert ends with Aaron Copland's all-American Third Symphony, featuring his famous Fanfare for the Common Man.

Boris Berezovsky (piano)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Varese: Ameriques
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 4
Copland: Symphony No 3

Plus Chamber Music

Elgar: Piano Quintet
Sorrel Quartet
Martin Roscoe (piano).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00d6x0d)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard talks about performing Messiaen at Proms 2008 and director Edward Kemp discusses Brecht's play Turandot, to be given its UK premiere at London's Hampstead Theatre in September 2008.

Plus music from artists appearing in the 2008 Chelsea Schubert Festival - performed by artistic directors Marc Verter (piano) and Andrew O'Brien (tenor), as well as Benjamin Wragg (violin).

PLAYLIST
07:03

VIVALDI
Concerto RV 570 ‘La Tempesta di Mare’
Europa Galanta
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)
VIRGIN 5454242 Tr 8-10

07:09

POULENC
Improvisations No.12 in E Flat Major - ‘Hommage a Schubert’
Pascal Rogé (piano)
DECCA 417 438-2 Tr 26

07:12

SCHUBERT orch. Brahms
An Schwager Kronos D369
Thomas Quasttoff (baritone)
Chamber Orchestra Of Europe
Claudio Abbabo (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 5862 Tr 17

07:15

Thoinot ARBEAU arr. D. Munrow
‘Basse Dance ‘Jouyssance Vous Donneray’
The Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (director)
TESTAMENT SBT 1250 Tr 1

07:19

WALTON
Two Pieces from Henry V
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 469 274-2 CD2 Tr 19-20

07:24

MENDELSSOHN
Richte mich, Gott, Op.78, No.2
Choir of St John’s College Cambridge
David Hill (director)
HYPERION CDA67558 Tr 10

07:30

HANDEL
Trio Sonata HWV 383 in F Major for Violin, & Oboe
La Ricordanza
MDG 505 13812 Tr 18-21

07:41

CHOPIN
Polonaise in C Minor, Op.40, No.2
Alfred Brendel (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08402371 Tr 2

07:48

BACH orch. Stokowski
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV 565
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6118 CD1 Tr 3

08:03

SAINT-SAENS
Allegro Appassionata
Arto Noras (cello)
Kuopio Symphony Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen (conductor)
FINLANDIA 2564 603442 Tr 7

08:08

MESSIAEN
Feuillet Inédit No.4
Thomas Bloch (ondes martenot)
Bernard Wisson (piano)
NAXOS 8.555779 Tr 1

08:11

PURCELL
Chaconne in G Minor Z730
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 453 4182 Tr 4

08:17

SHOSTAKOVICH
Two Pieces from Scarlatti, Op.17
USSR State Symphony Orchestra Winds
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
PRAGA PRODUCTIONS PR 250 090 Tr 1-2

08:24

TRAD. arr. Hughes
The Bard of Armagh
Robert White (tenor)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
RCA VICTOR 09026 637322 Tr 10

08:31

CLEMENTI
Gradus ad Parnassum – Study No.5
Michele Campanella (piano)
WARNER 8573 87495-2 Tr 2

08:36

LENNON/MCCARTNEY arr. Ellington
All my loving
Duke Ellington Orchestra
REPRISE 8122736582 CD4 Tr 15

08:40

BACH
Wir glauben all an einen Gott BWV 680
Peter Hurford (organ of Martinikerk, Groningen, Holland)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE 5856302 CD1 Tr 13

08:45

BRITTEN
Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 9031 731262 Tr 1

09:02

FAURÉ
Nocturne No.13 in B Minor Op.119
Charles Owens (piano)
AVIE AV2133 Tr 13

09:11

TELEMANN
Concerto in D Major for 4 Violins TWV40:202
Musica Antiqua Köln
ARCHIV 474 2302 Tr 5-8

09:17

HOWELLS
A Hymn for St Cecilia
Choir of St Paul’s Cathedral
Andrew Lucas (organ)
John Scott (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66678 Tr 4

09:21

BARTOK
Mikrokosmos (6) Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 1-6
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
PHILIPS 4623812 CD2 Tr 52-57

09:34

MOZART
Flute Quartet in A Major K298
William Bennett (flute)
Grumiaux Trio
PHILIPS 442 8289 CD1 Tr 4-6

09:43

STRAVINKSY
Petrushka Suite
Berlin Philharmonic
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EMI CDM 565423 2 Tr 9


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d6xq9)
Prom 62: Beethoven, Sibelius

Prom 62 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer.

A performance of Beethoven's Violin Concerto, featuring Danish violinist Nikolaj Znaider and Colin Davis conducting the hand-picked players of the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra.

Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Colin Davis (conductor)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D.


MON 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00d6xqc)
Stealing the Thunderer

Stuart Kelly explains how in 1826, pre-eminent Scottish publisher John Murray II's attempts to create a newspaper to rival The Times, encouraged and abetted by future prime minister Benjamin Disraeli, led to financial disaster, vicious caricatures and a life-long feud.


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b00d6xqf)
Prom 62: Beethoven, Sibelius

Prom 62 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra under Colin Davis in Sibelius's much-loved Symphony No 2.

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Colin Davis (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 2 in D.


MON 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00dj6m4)
Franco Zeffirelli

Norman Lebrecht talks to Italian opera and film director Franco Zeffirelli, who speaks candidly of the early loss of his mother, his relationship with fellow film-maker Luchino Visconti, the experience of directing Joan Sutherland and Maria Callas, and the reasons behind Maria Callas's volatile temper.


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b00d6xsg)
2008

Prom 63: Motets, chansons ragas, Messiaen

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

A performance of Messiaen's Cinq rechants - a work which draws its inspiration from a mixture of Sanskrit texts, traditional Indian rhythms, Renaissance polyphony and ancient tales and mythology, creating a sensual, vocally virtuosic and highly charged synthesis of styles and language.

The opening sequence likewise weaves together music of the East and West. Nishat Khan joins the BBC Singers in a short sequence of French Renaissance motets and chansons - exploring the season of spring and the erotic imagery associated with it - woven around improvised classical Indian ragas, echoing the mood of Messiaen.

And Nishat Khan concludes the programme with a selection of night ragas, chosen according to the mood of the occasion.

Motets and chansons by Claudin de Sermisy, Jean Richafort, Antoine Brumel and Claude Le Jeune, interspersed with Indian ragas
Messiaen: Cinq rechants
Night ragas

Nishat Khan (sitar)
Rashid Mustafa Thirak (tabla)
Natasha Ahmad (tanpura)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor).


MON 23:30 World on 3 (b00d6xsj)
Charlie Gillett

DJ Charlie Gillett with tracks from around the world including Orchestra Baobab recorded on the Radio 3 Stage at this year's WOMAD festival. Plus a visit to the World on 3 studio by Massukos from northern Mozambique.

Massukos are superstars in their home country of Mozambique. Their debut album 'Kuimba kwa Massuko' sold huge quantities, was voted best album in 2002 and won a gold disc in 2003. Several more awards followed and Massukos are now considered Mozambique's most successful band.
But they also use their high profile to initiate social change. Throughout their career they have been undertaking humanitarian work and have been promoting awareness about the lack of life's basic necessities in their own country. In 2004 for instance, they appeared at the Third World Water Forum in Japan and toured Mozambique with the UK band Empty Boat as part of an awareness-raising event organized by Poo Productions in association with WaterAid UK. Massukos' leader, Feliciano dos Santos, who is known by his many fans as "the Elton John of Mozambique", is also the director and founder of the NGO Estamos (a WaterAid partner) who are involved with the installation of latrines and clean water points, as well as hygiene and HIV/AIDS education. Massukos regularly travel for miles to remote villages to deliver life-saving messages about hygiene, sanitation and HIV/AIDS.

Massukos' music preserves the traditional rhythms of Niassa province in northern Mozambique, one of the poorest parts of Africa, that were all but extinct after 17 years of civil war. In fact Massukos' first live public performance in 1994 coincided with the start of the peace process.

Playlist

Aretha Franklin: Do Right Woman, Do Right Man (Dan Penn, Chips Moman) (3:17)
Album: Global Divas – Voices from Women of the World
Rounder CD 5062/3/4, CD 3 track 2
http://www.sodamnhappy.com

Orchestra Baobab: Ami Kita Bay (Rudy Gomis, arr. Barthélemy Attisso) (5:49)
Live at Radio 3 Stage, WOMAD
http://www.myspace.com/orchestrabaobabofficial
http://www.orchestrabaobab.com

Devon Sproule: 1340 Chesapeake Street (Devon Sproule) (3:02)
Album: Keep Your Silver Shined
Tin Angel Records TAR001, track 3
http://www.devonsproule.com
http://www.tinangelrecords.co.uk

Massukos: Pangira (Massukos) (6:56)
Live at Broadcasting House
http://www.massukos.org

Charlie Gillet in conversation with Feliciano Dos Santos from Massukos

Massukos: Afrika (Massukos) (4:10)
Live at Broadcasting House

Kiran Ahluwalia: Yakeenan (Kiran Ahluwalia, Rafi Raza) (4:13)
Album: Wanderlust
World Connection WC 43070, track 5
http://www.kiranmusic.com
http://www.worldconnection.nl/kiranahluwalia

Odetta with The Holmes Brothers: Two Little Fishes and Five Loaves of Bread (Bernard Haneghen) (3:22)
Album: Shout, Sister, Shout! A Tribute to Sister Rosetta Tharpe
MC Records MC0050, track 4
http://www.mc-records.com

Orchestra Baobab: Cabral (adapted by Balla Sidibe and Barthélemy Attisso) (6:00)
Live at Radio 3 Stage, WOMAD

Chiwoniso: Matsotsi (Chiwoniso) (5:05)
Album: Rebel Woman
Cumbancha CMB-CD8, track 2
http://www.chiwoniso.com
http://www.cumbancha.com

Liz Green: Midnight Blues (Liz Green) (3:33)
Single: Midnight Blues
Humble Soul HS207 1, track 1
http://www.myspace.com/lizgreenmusic
http://www.humblesoul.net/artists/lizgreen/index.html

Issa Bagayogo: Poye (Yves Wernert, Gael de Billan, Issa Bagayogo) (4:25)
Album: Mali Koura
Six Degrees: 657036 v1151 2, track 3
http://www.issabagayogo.com
http://www.sixdegreesrecords.com

Massukos: Mulilanji (Massukos) (5:34)
Live at Broadcasting House

Charlie Gillett in conversation with Feliciano Dos Santos from Massukos

Massukos: Niassa (Massukos) (7:44)
Live at Broadcasting House

Orchestra Baobab: Colette (Barthélemy Attisso, Rudy Gomis, Ndiouga Dieng) (5:43)
Live at Radio 3 Stage, WOMAD
Barthélemey Attisso (guitar), Balla Sidibe (timbales, vocal), Rudy Gomis (vocals, congas), Latfi Benjeloun (guitar), Ndiouga Dieng (vocal, congas), Charles Ndiaye (bass), Thierno Koite (tenor sax)



TUESDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00d6xbj)
With Jonathan Swain.

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Violin Sonata in C (K296)
12 Variations in B flat (K500)
Malin Broman (violin), Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Trio in B flat (K502)
KungsbackaTrio: Malin Broman (violin), Jesper Svedberg (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
Polish Dances
Jerzy Godziszewski (piano)

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Pulcinella – complete ballet
Lynne Dawson (soprano), Rolando Villazon (tenor), Denis Sedov (baritone), Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra, Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613)
Two madrigals – Mercè grido piangendo;Luci serene e chiare
The King's Singers

Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585)
Pass'è mezzo antico
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Vetrate di Chiesa [Church Windows] – 4 Symphonic impressions
Orchestra of London, Canada, Uri Mayer (conductor)

Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1925)
Piano Concerto in E major (Op.59)
Janina Fialkowska (piano), Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Sonata for oboe and piano
Roger Cole (oboe), Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.22 in E flat major 'The Philosopher'
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra, Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Si, si, fellon,t'intendo..' and 'Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma' (Rodelinda)
Matthew White (counter-tenor), Arte dei Suonatori, Eduardo Lopez (conductor)

Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)
Cockaigne Overture
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Pinchas Steinberg

Walton, William (1902-1983)
3 Pieces for organ
Ian Sadler (organ )

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

Lisinski, Vatroslav (1819-1854)
Grand Overture No.7
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Ilmar Lapinjs (conductor)

Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto in F major (RV.442)
Michael Schneider (recorder), Camerata Köln

Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643)
Magnificat – from Vespro della Beata Vergine
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montréal, Christopher Jackson (conductor)

Anon (c.14th)
Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Millenarium: Christophe Deslignes (organetto/director)

Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842)
Ballet music from 'Anakreon'
Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924)
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) 'Kammerfantasie'
Matti Raekallio (piano)

Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70)
Soile Isokoski (soprano), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
Cello Sonata (Op.4)
Miklós Perényi (cello), Jenö Jandó (piano)

Marie, Gabriel (1852-1928) (arr.C.Arnold)
Golden Wedding
Moshe Hammer (violin), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), William Tritt (piano)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Le Coq d'Or
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00d6xbn)
07:03

VIVALDI
Concerto RV 570 ‘La Tempesta di Mare’
Europa Galanta
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)
VIRGIN 5454242 Tr 8-10

07:09

POULENC
Improvisations No.12 in E Flat Major - ‘Hommage a Schubert’
Pascal Rogé (piano)
DECCA 417 438-2 Tr 26

07:12

SCHUBERT orch. Brahms
An Schwager Kronos D369
Thomas Quasttoff (baritone)
Chamber Orchestra Of Europe
Claudio Abbabo (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 5862 Tr 17

07:15

Thoinot ARBEAU arr. D. Munrow
‘Basse Dance ‘Jouyssance Vous Donneray’
The Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (director)
TESTAMENT SBT 1250 Tr 1

07:19

WALTON
Two Pieces from Henry V
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 469 274-2 CD2 Tr 19-20

07:24

MENDELSSOHN
Richte mich, Gott, Op.78, No.2
Choir of St John’s College Cambridge
David Hill (director)
HYPERION CDA67558 Tr 10

07:30

HANDEL
Trio Sonata HWV 383 in F Major for Violin, & Oboe
La Ricordanza
MDG 505 13812 Tr 18-21

07:41

CHOPIN
Polonaise in C Minor, Op.40, No.2
Alfred Brendel (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08402371 Tr 2

07:48

BACH orch. Stokowski
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV 565
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6118 CD1 Tr 3

08:03

SAINT-SAENS
Allegro Appassionata
Arto Noras (cello)
Kuopio Symphony Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen (conductor)
FINLANDIA 2564 603442 Tr 7

08:08

MESSIAEN
Feuillet Inédit No.4
Thomas Bloch (ondes martenot)
Bernard Wisson (piano)
NAXOS 8.555779 Tr 1

08:11

PURCELL
Chaconne in G Minor Z730
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 453 4182 Tr 4

08:17

SHOSTAKOVICH
Two Pieces from Scarlatti, Op.17
USSR State Symphony Orchestra Winds
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
PRAGA PRODUCTIONS PR 250 090 Tr 1-2

08:24

TRAD. arr. Hughes
The Bard of Armagh
Robert White (tenor)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
RCA VICTOR 09026 637322 Tr 10

08:31

CLEMENTI
Gradus ad Parnassum – Study No.5
Michele Campanella (piano)
WARNER 8573 87495-2 Tr 2

08:36

LENNON/MCCARTNEY arr. Ellington
All my loving
Duke Ellington Orchestra
REPRISE 8122736582 CD4 Tr 15

08:40

BACH
Wir glauben all an einen Gott BWV 680
Peter Hurford (organ of Martinikerk, Groningen, Holland)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE 5856302 CD1 Tr 13

08:45

BRITTEN
Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 9031 731262 Tr 1

09:02

FAURÉ
Nocturne No.13 in B Minor Op.119
Charles Owens (piano)
AVIE AV2133 Tr 13

09:11

TELEMANN
Concerto in D Major for 4 Violins TWV40:202
Musica Antiqua Köln
ARCHIV 474 2302 Tr 5-8

09:17

HOWELLS
A Hymn for St Cecilia
Choir of St Paul’s Cathedral
Andrew Lucas (organ)
John Scott (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66678 Tr 4

09:21

BARTOK
Mikrokosmos (6) Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 1-6
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
PHILIPS 4623812 CD2 Tr 52-57

09:34

MOZART
Flute Quartet in A Major K298
William Bennett (flute)
Grumiaux Trio
PHILIPS 442 8289 CD1 Tr 4-6

09:43

STRAVINKSY
Petrushka Suite
Berlin Philharmonic
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EMI CDM 565423 2 Tr 9


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d6xbq)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Walton: Scapino
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI CDC 747624-2

Mozart: Madamina, il catalogo e questo (Don Giovanni, Act 1)
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 455 500-2 (3-CD set)

Drofnatski: The Aquiline Snub, Op 375
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DG 445 946-2

Rodgers: So Far
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel (conductor)
DG 449 163-2

Ravel: Miroirs
Imogen Cooper (piano)
WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLive0018

Lully: Suite (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV9807

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 4 in D, Op 83
Taneyev String Quartet
PRAGA PRODUCTIONS PR 254 054

Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (conclusion of Act 2)
Count ...... Alfred Poeli (baritone)
Countess ...... Lisa della Casa (soprano)
Susanna ...... Hilde Gueden (soprano)
Figaro ...... Cesare Siepi (bass)
Antonio ...... Harald Proglhof (bass)
Marcellina ...... Hilde Rossel-Majdan (soprano)
Bartolo ...... Frenando Corena (bass)
Don Basilio ...... Murray Dickie (tenor)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kleiber (conductor)
DECCA 417 315-2 (3-CD set).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007mdt0)
Gabriel Faure

Episode 2

Today, Fauré meets Liszt, inspires Proust, and chooses a wife – by a rather unconventional method. The programme includes the delightful Papillon for cello and piano, and Fauré’s first mature masterpiece, the compelling 2nd Quartet for piano, violin, viola and cello.

Nell Op 18 no 1 (1878)
Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (tenor), Graham Johnson (Piano)
Hyperion CDA67335
T8

Ballade pour piano seul op 19 (1879)
Kathryn Stott
Hyperion CDA66912
T14

Papillon for cello and piano op 77 (1884)
Steven Isserlis (Violin Cello), Pascal Devoyon (piano)
RCA Victor Red Seal 08026 680492
T9

Quartet No 2 for piano, violin, Viola and cello op 45 (1885-6)
Domus (Susan Tomes (piano) Krysia Osostowicz (Violin), Robin Ireland (Viola), Timothy Hugh (Violin Cello))
CDA66766
T5-8


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d6xbs)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 5

Presented by Penny Gore.

The first of a pair of concerts recorded in August 2008 at the Queen's Hall by the Belcea Quartet featuring a cycle of the Bartok string quartets. Now regarded as milestones of 20th century chamber music repertoire, these quartets, like those by Beethoven and Haydn, provide an overview of their composer's output at every main juncture of his career.

Belcea Quartet

Bartok: String Quartets Nos 1, 3, 5.


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00d6xbv)
Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2008:

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra under conductor Daniele Gatti perform an all-Russian programme showing his flair for colour and emotional intensity. Prokofiev's ballet score Romeo and Juliet tells the story of Shakespeare's star-crossed lovers with some of his most popular music, while Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony moves from darkness to light, ending with a triumphal march. Introduced by Martin Handley.

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti (conductor)

Chamber Music:

Elgar: String Quartet in E minor, Op 83
Brodsky Quartet.


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00d6xbx)
Nigel Kennedy, Simon Keenlyside and Kyle Ketelsen chat to Sean Rafferty.

BRAHMS arr. Rysanov
Sonatensatz – Scherzo
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Evelyn Chang (piano)
Avie AV 2111
Track 1
5’11

GIACHES DE WERT
O crux ave spes unica
Collegium Regale
Stephen Cleobury
Signum Classics SIGCD131
Track 1
3’29

MOZART
Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218- 1st mvt
Nigel Kennedy (Director and violin)
Polish Chamber Orchestra
Michal Baranski (double bass)
EMI 0946 3 9573 2 7
Track 4
9’18

NIGEL KENNEDY
Lost in Time
Nigel Kennedy (solo violin)
EMI 7243 5 57512 2 5
Track 13
4’22

NIGEL KENNEDY
Father and Son
Nigel Kennedy (electric violin)
Tomasz Grezegorski (tenor sax)
Piotr Wylezol (piano)
Adam Kowalewski (bass)
Pawel Dobrowolski (drums)
Sylwia Wòjcik (cello)
Suzy Willison-Kawalec (harp)
EMI 50999 2 13171 2 5
CD 2 (Invention) Track 9
7’26

WILLIAM BOYCE
Symphony in B flat major
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
Archiv 437 088-2
Tracks 7-9
6’53

LEHAR
Da Geh’ Ich zu Maxim from The Merry Widow
Simon Keenlyside (bass)
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Alfred Eschwé (conductor)
Sony 88697286002
Track 4
2’36

DEL STAIGERS
Carnival of Venice (Fantasia Brilliant)
Phillip McCann (cornet solo)
Black Dyke Mills Band
Major Peter Parkes (conductor)
CHAN 4517
Track 2
3’57

SIBELIUS
Valse Triste
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine
DG 437 828-2
Track 2
6’31

LIVE
SHOSTAKOVICH
2nd mvt: Scherzo from Sonata for Viola and Piano
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Ashley Wass (Piano)
7’39

LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Variations from Notturno for piano and viola (Op.42) arr. from "Serenade" for piano and strings (Op.8)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Ashley Wass (Piano)
7’37

WALTON
Crown Imperial
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
Decca 470 512-2
CD 4 Track 1
6’48

IMOGEN HOLST
Phantasy Quartet
Court Lane Music
Court Lane Records CLM 37601
Track 1
9’53

MOZART
Don Giovanni: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 74321 56698 2
Track 15
5’43

MOZART
Recit: “Alfin siam liberati”
Duet: “Là ci darem la mano” From Don Giovanni
Simon Keenlyside: Don Giovanni
Patrizia Pace: Zerlina
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 457 601-2
CD 1 Tracks 14-15
4’58

MOZART
Don Giovanni: Finale
Anna Leese (Donna Elvira)
Simon Keenlyside (Don Giovanni)
Kyle Ketelsen (Leporello)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Roger Norrington (Conductor)
BBC recording not available commercially

FALLA arr. Kreisler
Danse espagnole
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
John Leneham (piano)
EMI 7243 5 56626 2
Track 1
3’36


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d6z5q)
Prom 64: Wagner, Messiaen

Prom 64 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The celebrated Berlin Philharmonic, in the first of two Proms with principal conductor Simon Rattle, perform a programme of works based on the tragic story of the forbidden love between the Cornish knight Tristan and the Irish princess Isolde. The concert begins with Wagner's own concert version of the overture to his great opera of love and death combined with the final aria of his heroine.

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Tristan Murail (ondes martenot)
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod.


TUE 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00d6z5s)
The Power of the Ondes

Thomas Bloch explores the little-known ondes martenot, an instrument that features in Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony in the second part of this evening's Prom. A keyboard-like instrument with a distinctive sound, it was first built in the 1920s in France and was used by classical composers such as Messiaen and Boulez. Since its creation, other composers from the worlds of film music and pop have also written for it.

A distinguished player of the ondes himself, Thomas talks to multi-instrumentalist and ex-Pogues player David Coulter about its history, its range and power and why it has been an inspiration to composers from many different musical fields.


TUE 20:10 BBC Proms (b00d6z5v)
Prom 64: Wagner, Messiaen

Prom 64 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presente by Martin Handley.

The Berlin Philharmonic's Prom featuring works based on the tragic story of the Cornish knight Tristan and Isolde the Irish princess concludes with Simon Rattle conducting Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony.

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Tristan Murail (ondes martenot)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Simon Rattle (conductor)

Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony.


TUE 21:45 Sunday Feature (b008wvxd)
South American Currents

Colombia - An End to Solitude?

Forty years ago, the novelist Gabriel Garcia Marquez wrote of the afflictions of Colombia, his country of birth. Now a new generation of Colombian writers are trying to find a way out of that 'solitude' in order to describe the complex, violent but exuberant reality they live in.

Novelist Juan Gabriel Vasquez takes us with him to the Colombian capital Bogota to share the elements of 21st century urban life in South America that have inspired his work.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00d6z5x)
Proms Artist Focus (Berlin Philharmonic)

Episode 1

Featuring the Berlin Philharmonic, who are heard in performances conducted by Simon Rattle.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b007twzw)
Under the Influence

Episode 1

Anne Stevenson is now in her 70s and for all her writing life, TS Eliot has been a constant presence. It is not his religious thinking, nor his striking imagery that influenced her, but rather the rhythms of Eliot's verse.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00d6z5z)
Robert Sandall presents a selection of maverick songwriters, including Tom Waits, Laurie Anderson, Joan As Policewoman, and new albums by Tricky and Randy Newman. Newman's Harps And Angels is only his fourth album in twenty years, and this songwriter best known for his Hollywood soundtrack work is on fine mordant form here, with this collection of wry observations about life, politics and death. By contrast, Tricky is a Bristolian who came to fame as a leading light of that city's "trip-hop" scene in the 1990s, along with Portishead. In recent years his records have not gained much limelight, but his new album Knowle West Kid sees him revisiting his Bristolian roots and is an impressive return to form.

Tuesday 2nd September

Randy Newman: Laugh and be Happy
Taken from the album Harps & Angels
Nonesuch 7559-79989-2

Scarlett Johansson: I wish I was in New Orleans
Taken from the album Anywhere I lay my Head
Warner/Rhino ATCO 8122 79925 8

Notwist: Sleep
Taken from the album The Devil, You + Me
City Slang Records

Tom Waits: Alice
Taken from the album Alice
Anti 6632-2

Beck: Stagolee
Taken from the album A Tribute to the Music of Mississippi John Hurt
Vanguard VCD 79582-2

Lars Horntveth: Pooka
Taken from the album Pooka
Smalltown Supersound STS079D

Laurie Anderson: Slip Away
Taken from the album Life on a String
CD: Nonesuch 79539-2

Randy Newman: Harps & Angels
Taken from the album Harps & Angels
CD: Nonesuch 7559-79989-2

Natalie Merchant: Because I could not stop for Death
Taken from the album Retrospective
CD: Elektra 8122 73122-2

Bill Frisell: Floratone
Taken from the album Floratone
Blue Note 0946 3 93879-2

Johnny Dowd: Separate Beds
Taken from the album The Pawnbroker’s Wife
Munich Records MRCD 224

Tricky: Puppy Toy
Taken from the album Knowle West Boy
Domino WIGCD195

Yoko Ono: Toyboat
Taken from the album Yes, I’m a Witch
Parlophone/Astralwerks

Philip Glass: Vessels (Koyaanisqatsi)
Taken from the album Glass Box

T Bone Burnett: The Rat Age
Taken from the album Tooth of Crime
Nonesuch 450300

Joan As Policewoman: To Survive
Taken from the album To Survive
Reveal

Magnetic Fields: Courtesans
Taken from the album Distortion
Nonesuch 7559-79965-4

Tricky: School Gates
Taken from the album Knowle West Boy
CD: Domino WIGCD195

Yoko Ono: Walking on Thin Ice
Taken from the ablum Yes, I’m a Witch
Parlophone/Astralwerks

KD Lang: I Dream of Spring
Taken from the album Watershed
Nonesuch

Joan As Policewoman: To Be Lonely
Taken from the album To Survive
Reveal Records

Randy Newman: Korean Parents
Taken from the album Harps & Angels
Nonesuch 7559-79989-2



WEDNESDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00d6xbz)
With Jonathan Swain.

Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Wind Quintet Op 43

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Wind Serenade in C minor, K.388
Haffner Wind Ensemble: Nicholas Daniel (oboe); Michael Cox (flute); Joy Farrell (clarinet); Nicholas Korth (horn); Sarah Burnett (bassoon)

Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915)
Symphony No.2 in C minor (Op.29)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra, Emil Tabakov (conductor)

Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697)
Cantata: 'Paratum cor meum'
Guy de Mey, Ian Honeyman (tenors), Max van Egmond (bass), Ricercar Consort

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Hopkinson Smith (Baroque Lute)

Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Symphony no.4 in A major, 'Italian'
Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847)
Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Klara Hellgren (violin), Anders Kilström (piano)

Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910)
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Matej Zupan (flute), Slovenian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, David de Villiers (conductor)

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Lazar Shuster (violin), Yvonne Kenny (soprano), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto for 2 Violins, 2 Cellos & Continuo in D (Rv.564)
Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

Paganini, Nicolò (1782-1840)
Introduction and Variations on a theme from Rossini's 'Mosè in Egitto' (Moses-Fantasie) (MS.23)
Monika Leskovar (cello), Ivana Schwartz (piano)

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827);
Finale - ballet music to 'Prometheus'
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Ludovít Rajter (conductor)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899)
Overture - Die Fledermaus
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Overture – 'Don Giovanni' (K.527)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Giordano Bellincampi (conductor)

Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Violin Concerto (RV.234) in D major 'L'Inquietudine'
Giuliano Carmignola (violin), Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Mazurka No.31 in A flat (Op.50 No.2)
Roland Pöntinen (piano)

Kisielewski, Stefan (1911-1991)
Suite from the ballet 'Fun Fair'
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

Kodály, Zoltán (1882-1967)
A song about King Stephen
Hungarian Radio Chorus, Peter Erdei (conductor)

Gossec, François-Joseph (1734-1829)
Symphony in D major (Op.5 No.5) 'Pastorella'
Tafelmusik Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Weiner, Leó (1885-1960)
Fox Dance – from Divertimento No.1
Concentus Hungaricus; Ildikó Hegyi (concert master)

Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Overture to Masquerade
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Elise Båtnes (violin), Lars Anders Tomter & Johannes Gustavsson (violas); Ernst Simon Glaser (cello), Katrine Öigaard (bass), Enrico Pace (piano)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for Cello solo No.1 (BWV.1007) in G major
Claudio Bohórquez [German] (cello)

Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817)
Symphony in G minor
Concerto Copenhagen; Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00d6xc3)
With Rob Cowan.

Rob Cowan plays Borodin from the Berlin Philharmonic, a Holst work inspired by a Sicilian puppet show, and a rarity – Roggen's Euphonium concerto. Just after 8.30am will be today's Free Thought.

Including:

SHOSTAKOVICH
24 Preludes, Op.34 - No.5 in E Minor
Olli Mustonen (piano)
DECCA 433 0552 Track 5

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in D Minor No.5 Op.3
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ERATO 2564 697201 tracks 8-12

BORODIN
Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle
EMI 5175822 Track 20

BLOW
Salvator Mundi
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
VIRGIN 3951442 track 16

MOZART
Rondo in D Major K184
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Ostrobothnian CO
Juha Kangas
BIS SACD 153901 track 5

POULENC
A Sa guitare
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66147 Track 27

SEGOVIA
Remembranza (Estudio II)
David Russell (guitar)
TELARC CD 80633 Track 17

VIVALDI
Bassoon Concerto in G RV493
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)
I Musici
PHILIPS 432 1242 tracks 1-3

BOUGHTON
Symphony No.1 ‘Oliver Cromwell’ 3rd movt
BBC Concert Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
DUTTON CDLX 7185 Track 7

HOLST
Brook Green Suite for Strings
English Chamber Orchestra
Imogen Holst (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 223 Tracks 12-14

R.L. BRIGNOLO
Tango Chique 1944
Las Orquestas
MAESTROS DEL TANGO ARGENTINO BMT 802 Track 12

HOWARD GOODALL
Lacrymosa (Do Not Stand at my Gate and Weep)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral Oxford
Stephen Darlington (conductor)
EMI 2150472 Track 5

BACH (trs Rummel)
O Menschen, die ihr taglich sundigt BWV 122 05’35
Jonathan Plowright (piano)
HYPERION CDA67481/2 CD1 Track 11

JAMES MACMILLAN
A New Song
The Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Andrew Reid (organ)
Martin Baker (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67219 Track 1

SCRIABIN
Study Op. 8 No. 12 in D sharp minor
Vladimir Horowitz
RCA 82876 56952 2 CD 2, track 18

TRAD. Arr. Son House
John the Revelator
Son House
Columbia Legacy C2K 48867, CD 1 track 4

C.P.E BACH
Oboe Concerto in E Flat WQ165
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Camerata Bern
Tracks 6-8 PHILIPS 454 4502

BEETHOVEN
Rondo in G Major, Op.51, No.2
Grigory Sokolov (piano)
NAÏVE OP 30420 Track 2

MOZART
Symphony No.11 in D K84
Berlin Philharmonic
Karl Bohm (conductor)
DG 477 6134 CD3 Tracks 1-3

Dominique ROGGEN (b.1948)
Concerto in B Flat Major for Euphonium, strings and basso continuo
Roland Fröscher (euphonium)
Cappella Istropolitana
Dominique Roggen (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570725 Tracks 1-3

SCHUBERT
Allegro for piano duet (D.947) in A minor "Lebenssturme"
Paul Badura Skoda, Jorg Demus (piano)
DG 453 6752 Track 6

DVORAK
In Nature’s Realm op.91
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
WATER LILY ACOUSTICS WLA WS 66 CD Track 2


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d6xc5)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Sibelius: Impromptu; Romance; Caprice (Piano Pieces, Op 24 Nos 1-3)
Erik T Tawaststjerna (piano)
BIS CD-169

Bantock: Pierrot of the Minute
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67395

Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 558049 2

Martucci: Notturno, Op 70 No 1
Orchestra Filarmonia della Scala
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK53280

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Leonid Kogan (violin)
Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Constantin Silvestri (conductor)
EMI CDE 574757-2

Beach: Les reves de Columbine (Suite Francaise, Op 65)
Joanne Polk (piano)
ARABESQUE Z6704.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007mf36)
Gabriel Faure

Episode 3

Donald Macleod continues his exploration of Fauré through his songs and chamber music, as the composer turns 40, discovers Verlaine, overcomes depression and starts an affair. Today’s programme includes two major song-cycles of Fauré’s middle years, La bonne chanson and La chanson d’Ève.

Spleen Op 51 no 3
Janet Baker (mezzo), Geoffrey Parsons (Piano)
Hyperion CDA66320
T25

La Bonne chanson op 61 (1892-4)
Christopher Maltman (Baritone), Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDA67335
T21-29

Sicilienne for cello and piano Op78 1893-8
Steven Isserlis (Violin Cello), Pascal Devoyon (piano)
RCA Victor Red Seal 08026 680492
T8

La Chanson d’Ève, op 95
Janet Baker (mezzo), Geoffrey Parsons (Piano)
Hyperion CDA66320
T15


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d6xc7)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 6

Presented by Penny Gore.

The Belcea Quartet complete their cycle of Bartok string quartets in a concert recorded in August as part of the 2008 Edinburgh International Festival.

Belcea Quartet

Bartok: String Quartet Nos 2, 4 and 6.


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00d6xc9)
Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2008

With a Prom marking 50 years since the death of Ralph Vaughan Williams in 1958, in a programme with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis. The magical soundworld of the Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis for string orchestra is followed by the narrative ballet Job and Serenade to Music, with words by Shakespeare and, according to tradition, featuring 16 leading British singers.

The programme ends with Vaughan Williams's last symphony - the Ninth - which was completed when he was 85 years old. Introduced by Rob Cowan.

Sarah Tynan, Elizabeth Atherton, Sophie Bevan, Rachel Nicholls (soprano)
Allison Cook, Louise Poole, Julia Riley, Catherine Hopper (mezzo-soprano)
Ed Lyon, Joshua Ellicott, Peter Wedd, Nicholas Sharratt (tenor)
Mark Stone, Darren Jeffery, George von Bergen, Tim Mirfin (bass)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis; Job - A Masque for Dancing; Serenade to Music; Symphony No 9.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00d6xcc)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. There's live music from The Opera Group, ahead of their new production of Varjak Paw, written by composer Julian Philips and librettist Kit Hesketh-Harvey who are guests on the show.

Also a preview of the 2008 Great Northern Brass Arts Festival, with Festival Director Philip Biggs, and the Principal Conductor of the Black Dyke Band, Nicholas Childs.

Plus Egyptian percussionist Hossam Ramzy on his performance at the Southbank Centre, as part of the London African Music Festival.

17:03’03 RAMEAU
Overture (from Le Temple de la gloire)
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
L’Oiseau Lyre tr. 12 dur: 3’51

17:07’48 VIERNE
Carillon de Westminster (Op.54, No. 3)
Robert Sharpe (organ of Truro Cathedral)
Regent REGCD263 CD 2, tr. 13 dur: 6’59

17:20:24 Hossam RAMZY
The Magic Carpet from Cairo to Baghdad Hossam Ramzy (percussion)
ARC Music EUCD 2158 tr. 11 4’00

17:30:59 Mohammed FAUZI
Habibi We Enay
Hossam Ramzy & his Egyptian Orchestra
BBC Recording, Womad, Wiltshire July '08 5’20*

17:37’20 BACH
Double Concerto in D minor (BWV.1043)
Nigel Kennedy & Daniel Stabrawa (violins)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 5 57091 2 trs. 10 – 12 dur: 14’00

17:53’45 BRAHMS
Sonata for piano no. 2 in F sharp minor (Op.2)
1st Mvt: Allegro non tanto ma energico
Libor Novacek (piano)
Landor Records LAN285 tr. 1 dur: 6’04*

18:03’36 ARNOLD
The Padstow Lifeboat (Op.94)
Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal Band/Malcolm Arnold
RCA 74321 88392 2 CD 1, tr. 21 dur: 4’40

18:10:22 Varjak Paw (3 exceprts)
Akiya Henry (Varjak Paw)
Lisa Crosato (Holly)
Simon Wilding (Cludge)
Jeremy Bines (piano)
LIVE dur: 10’00

18:33.24 HANDEL
Overture from Music for the Royal Fireworks
London Classical Players/Roger Norrington
Virgin 5 45265 2 tr. 19 dur: 7’48

18:44’02 STRAUSS
Im Abendrot (from Four Last Songs)
Renée Fleming (soprano)
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra/Christian Thielemann
Decca 478 0647 tr. 4 dur: 7’40

18:52.29 BERLIOZ (arr. Brand)
Overture: Le Corsair
Fodens Courtois Band/Nicholas Childs
Polyphonic QPRL 094D tr. 2* dur: 7’34*

19:05:43 Derek BOURGEOUS
Serenade
The Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs
Doyen DOYCD121 tr. 7 dur: 2’44

19:14:33 Edward GREGSON
Variations on Laudate Dominum (conclusion)
The Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs
Doyen DOYCD242 tr. 9* dur: 5’02*

19:20’59 MOZART
Sonata G major for Keyboard & Violin (K.27)
Gary Cooper (fortepiano) & Rachel Podger (violin)
Channel Classics CCS SA 26208 trs. 7 & 8 dur: 8’40


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d6z6p)
Prom 65: Brahms, Shostakovich

Prom 65 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

A Prom given by the Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle featuring Brahms's Third Symphony, whose opening three chords announce the motto on the notes F-A-F - frei aber froh (free but joyful).

Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 3.


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b007w0qb)
The Quiet Carriage

The Quiet Carriage: Amidst the racket of MP3 players, ringtones and raised voices, Geoff Dyer explores changing ideas of privacy, personal space and good manners on the trains.


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b00d6z9t)
Prom 65: Brahms, Shostakovich

Prom 65 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The Prom concludes with the Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle performing Shostakovich's Symphony No 10, written soon after the death of Joseph Stalin, coming after a long gap following the three war symphonies.

Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 10.


WED 21:45 Sunday Feature (b008xhwp)
South American Currents

Argentina - Dancing to the Music of the Mind

Buenos Aires has more psychoanalysts per head of the population than any city outside New York. Why does every taxi driver argue the merits of Lacan versus Freud?

Argentinian film director, writer and tango enthusiast Edgardo Cozarinsky talks to artists, dancers, novelists and other Argentinians to find out why psychotherapy has such a pervasive influence - even in the tango bars.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00d6z9w)
Proms Artist Focus (Berlin Philharmonic)

03/09/2008

Featuring the Berlin Philharmonic, who are heard in performances conducted by Herbert Von Karajan.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b007tynf)
Under the Influence

Episode 3

Anne-Marie Fyfe grew up in the 1960s in a small coastal town in North Antrim and writes poems about this and the cosmopolitan life of London. However, the writer who has influenced her most is Emily Dickinson. Fyfe explores what draws her to the poet who spent her reclusive life in Amherst, Massachusetts, in the mid 19th century writing nearly 1800 poems distinguished by strange sparky imagery and fractured punctuation.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00d6zqv)
Robert Sandall presents an eclectic selection of music for late night listening, including Damon Albarn's Chinese opera, Monkey, Penguin Cafe Orchestra, the electronic sounds of Autechre and a new album from singer-songwriter James Yorkston.

Wednesday 3rd September

The Blessing That ain’t it 4.18
Album: All is Yes
CD: Cake CACD 78550 tr.2

Rachid Taha Dima (Always) 5.14
(music by Taha, Eno, Hilllage)
Album: Tekitoi
CD: Wrasse 126X tr.9

Penguin Café Orchestra Wildlife 10.54
Album: Signs Of Life
CD: Virgin 50999 212736-2 tr.11

Damon Albarn & Jamie Hewlitt: Heavenly Peach Banquet 3.28
March of the Volunteers 1.47
The White Skeleton Demon 1.30
Album: Monkey: Journey to the West
CD: XL (promo) tr.8, 15, 16

Glenn Kotche: Monkey Chant 11.29
Album: Mobile
CD: Nonesuch 75597 99272 tr.5

Pumajaw Horseshoe nail 3.50

Segue

Autechre simmm 4.55
Album: Quaristice
Warp CD33 tr.7

James Yorkston When the Haar rolls in 6.50
Album: When the Haar rolls in
CD: Domino WIGCD221 tr.4

segue

Tricky: Joseph 2.25
Album: Knowle West Boy
Domino WIGCD 195 tr.3

Vessels: Descent 8.37
EP: A Hundred Years in Every Direction
Cuckundoo Records tr.4

Free Fall Music for Clocks 4.27
Album: The Point in a Line
CD: Smalltown Superjazz STSJ142CD tr.1

Salif Keita M’Bemba 8.49
Album: M’Bemba
CD: EMI/Universal France 0602498 312278 tr.9

Damon Albarn & Jamie Hewlitt: Monkey Bee 5.00
Disappearing Volcano 4.08
Album: Monkey: Journey to the West
CD: XL (promo) tr.21 & 22

Autechre Outh 6.57
Album: Quaristice
Warp CD33 tr.20
(Plus segue into tr.1 of same album)



THURSDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00d6xcf)
With Jonathan Swain.

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Overture: Die Zauberflöte MONO
Concertgebouw Orchestra, conductor Willem Mengelberg

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218) MONO
Yehudi Menuhin (violin), Concertgebouw Orchestra, conductor Eduard van Beinum

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Maria João Pires (piano), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, conductor Riccardo Chailly

Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
The King's Consort, Robert King (director)

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74) (part 1)
Grex Vocalis, Carl Hogset (director)

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Eine Alpensinfonie (Op.64)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Antoni Wit (conductor)
Träumerei (Op.9 No.4)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949) (piano) [recorded 1906]

d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629)
Interdette speranz'e van desio [Forbidden dreams and hopeless love]
The Consort of Musicke

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet in E flat major (Op.127)
Oslo Quartet

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Sonata Partita No 10 in C
Geert Bierling (organ)

Barrière, Jean (1705-1747)
Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Duo Fouquet

Poulenc, François (1899-1963)
Les Chemins de l'amour
Asta Kriksciunaite (soprano), Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
La Valse
Orchestre National de France, Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Gautier d'Espinal (c.1215-c.1272)
Puis que en moi a recouvré seignorie
Ensemble Lucidarium

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), orch.. Anton Webern (1883-1945)
6 German Dances (D.820)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra, Justin Brown (conductor)

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major
Jozef Illéš & Ján Budzák (horns), Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio, Vlastimil Horák (conductor)

Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825)
Overture - La grotta di Trofonio
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra; Fabio Biondi (conductor)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Ton Koopman, Tini Mathot, Patrizia Marisaldi, Elina Mustonen (harpsichords), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman (director)

Franck, César (1822-1890)
Élévation in A major (1859)
Joris Verdin (organ)

Dauvergne, Antoine (1713-1797)
Ballet music from 'Les Troqueurs'
Capella Coloniensis, William Christie (harpsichord and conductor)

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Etude No.5 in B flat major: Feux-follets (S.139)
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

Françaix, Jean (1912-1997)
Le Gai Paris
The Wind Ensemble of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra

Janácek, Leos (1854-1928)
Sumarovo dite [The Fiddler's Child]
Peter Thomas (violin), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Von Fremden Ländern und Menschen; Träumerei (Kinderszenen )
Ralf Gothoni (piano)

Lindblad, Adolf Fredrik (1801-1878)
String Quartet No.3 in C major
Yggdrasil String Quartet

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897) arr. Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
5 Hungarian Dances – Nos. 17 in F# minor; 18 in D major; 19 in B minor; 20 in E minor; 21 in E minor
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Eivind Aadland (conductor)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00d6xck)
With Rob Cowan.

Rob Cowan breakfasts with one of Handel's most exhilirating choruses, and a Smetana piano work inspired by the lapping sea waters off Sweden. Just after 8.30am will be today's Free Thought.

Including:

07.03

MOZART
Die entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Overture & Aria “Hier soll ich dich denn sehen, Konstanze!”
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Mozart-Orchester des Opernhauses Zurich
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 8.43924 tracks 1 & 2

07.10

SCHUBERT
Allegro moderato in C Major
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen (piano)
SONY SK68243 Track 9

07.14

BACH
Sonata No.1 in G Minor for Solo Violin BWV 1001:
(Last movement) Presto
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
ECM 472 7672 Tracks 23

07.18

ALFVÉN
Suite from the music for the film Synnǿve Solbakken (Movement 2: Young Love – Synnǿve on the Mountain Pasture)
Norrköping SO, Niklas Willén (conductor)
Track 2 NAXOS 8.557828

07.30

HANDEL
(Athalia) “The Clouded scene begins to clear”
Choir of New College, Oxford
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L’OISEAU LYRE 417 1272 CD2 track 8

07.34

FAURÉ
Impromptu No.2, Op.31
Vlado Perlemuter (piano)
NIMBUS NI 5165 Track 14

07.39

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Scherzo (1906) for String Quintet
Members of the Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA67381/2 CD2 track 9

07.45

HAYDN
Acide e Galatea – “Tergi I vezzosi rai”
Dietrich Fiescher-Dieskau (baritone)
Wiener Haydn-Orchester
Reinhard Peters (conductor)
Track 3 DECCA 475 7169

07.54

GRIEG
Intermezzo in A Minor
Truls Mork (cello)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
VIRGIN 5622032 Track 4

08.03

VIVALDI
Concerto in A Major RV159
Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
OPUS 11 OP30377

08.08

DELIUS
Intermezzo from Fennimore & Garda 05’27”
Academy of Ancient Music, Neville Marriner (conductor)
LONDON 421 3902 track 4

08.14

TESSIER
Bransle de Lorraine
Le Poeme Harmonique, Vincent Dumestre
ALPHA 100 Track 5

08.16

SMETANA
On the Sea Shore – A Memory
Katryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS 10430 Track 9

08.22

IRELAND
Sea Fever
Jonathan Lemalu (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
EMI 5752032 Track 16

08.25

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.2 in E Minor
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU3422-2 Track 2

08.32

RACHMANINOV
Etude tableau, Op. 39 No. 4 in B minor
John Ogdon (piano)
Testament SBT 1295 Track 12

08.37

MARIN MARAIS
Prelude from Suite in E Minor
Quadro Hotteterre
TELDEC 9031 776172 CD2 track 1

08.40

MONTSALVATGE
Cinco canciones negras
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Orchestre de la Sociéte des Concerts du Conservatoire
Rafael Frűbeck de Burgos (conductor)
Tracks 2-6 EMI 5629042

08.52

BARTOK
Romanian Folk Dances 5’41”
Eudice Shapiro (violin)
Ralph Berkowitz (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 085042 71 Tracks 13-18

08.58

BRUCKNER
Pange Lingua
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67629 Track 13

09.03

JOHANN STRAUSS II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 476 7864 Track 2

09.19

MAHLER
Symphony No.2: 4th movement
Aafje Heynis (mezzo) Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 0502 CD2 Track 3

09.25.

CHICK COREA
Children’s Songs No.6 The Sky; No.8 Pixieland Rag
Colin Currie (percussion), Robin Michael (piano)
EMI 5722672 Tracks 2-3

09.31

LISZT
Piano Concerto No.2
Jorge Bolet (piano)
Rochester Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
Tracks 5-10 ALTO ALC 1011

09.52

SCHUBERT
Heidenroslein D257, Das Lied im Grunen D917
Rita Streich (soprano)
Gunther Weissenborn (piano)
DG 437 6802 CD 2 Tracks 1 & 9


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d6xcm)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Mozart: Flute Concerto in D, K314
Julius Baker (flute)
I Solisti di Zagreb
Antonio Janigro (conductor)
VANGUARD CLASSICS ATM1271 (2-CD set)

Ireland: Columbine
Eric Parkin (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9250

Strauss: Es gibt ein Reich...Die Dame gibt mit trubem Sinn (Ariadne auf Naxos - Act 2)
Ariadne ...... Deborah Voigt (soprano)
Zerbinetta ...... Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Brighella ...... Christoph Genz (tenor)
Scaramuccia ...... Ian Thompson (tenor)
Harlekin ...... Stephan Genz (baritone)
Truffaldin ...... Sami Luttinen (bass)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 471 323-2 (2-CD set)

Handel: Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne
Susan Gritton (soprano)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Michael George (bass)
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
The Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI CDC 557140-2

Moszkowski: Etincelles, Op 36 No 6
Paderewski: Melodie in G flat, Op 16 No 2
Chaminade: Pierrette, Op 41
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA67043

Musgrave: Pierrot
David le Page (violin)
Victoria Soames Samek (clarinet)
Mark Troop (piano)
CLARINET CLASSICS CC0038

Young, reconstr. Stromberg: Scaramouche Suite
Brandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra of Potsdam
Richard Kaufman (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557704.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007mf8g)
Gabriel Faure

Episode 4

In today’s programme, Donald Macleod finds Fauré coping with the large-scale tragedy of the 1st World War and the personal tragedy of his own worsening deafness. He responded with some of his finest chamber music to date, including two great instrumental sonatas – his 2nd for violin, and 1st for cello.

Exaucement (Fulfilment) from Le jardin clos (The Walled Garden) op 106
Jennifer Smith (Soprano), Graham Johnson (Piano)
Hyperion CDA67334
T21

Nocturne no 12 for piano op107 (1915)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Hyperion CDA66911
CD4 T2

Sonata no 2 for violin and piano op 108 (1916-7)
Isabelle Faust (Violin), Florent Boffard (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901741
T5-7

Une Chatelaine en sa tour, for harp op 110 (1918)
Ieuan Jones
ASV CD WHL 2111
T5

Sonata no 1 for cello and piano op 109 (1917)
Steven Isserlis (Violin Cello), Pascal Devoyon (piano)
RCA Victor Red Seal 0902668049
T3-5

Une Chatelaine en sa tour, for harp op 110 (1918)
Ieaun Jones
ASV CD WHL 2111
T5


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d7dnh)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 7

Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Presented by Penny Gore.

Violinist Leonidas Kavakos appears in the Queens Hall at the Edinburgh International Festival with pianist Enrico Pace in a programme of 19th and 20th century masterworks by Schnittke, Shostakovich and Richard Strauss.

Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Shostakovich: Violin Sonata
Richard Strauss: Sonata for violin and piano.


THU 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00d6xcp)
Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2008

A concert featuring Susanna Malkki conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra in five works including the UK premiere of Peter Eotvos' violin concerto Seven, written to commemorate the seven astronauts who lost their lives in the Columbia space shuttle tragedy in 2003.

The programme also includes Debussy's Prelude a L'apres-midi d'un faune, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending and two works by Vaughan Williams's teacher Ravel - the song cycle Scheherezade, featuring mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly, and the second suite from the ballet Daphnis et Chloe. Introduced by Christopher Cook.

Akiko Suwanai (violin)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

Debussy: Prelude a L'apres-midi d'un faune
Peter Eotvos: Seven (violin concerto) (UK premiere)
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Ravel: Scheherazade
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2

Plus Chamber Music

Huw Watkins: Partita
Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Britten: Winter Words, Op 52
Robert Murray (tenor)
Malcolm Martineau (piano).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00d6xcr)
Sean Rafferty talks to cellist Matthew Barley and pianist Thomas Larcher about their part in Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time ahead of its late night Proms performance, and they play extracts in the studio. And the Proms focus continues with the LPO's principal conductor Vladimir Jurowski along with mezzo Elena Manistina and baritone Pavel Baransky, who sing extracts from Rimsky-Korsakov's Kashchey the Immortal.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

ROSSINI
The Journey to Rheims
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDC 747118-2
Track 4
7’35

ELGAR
In Moonlight
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
Mark Elder (piano)
HALLE CD HLL 7500
Track 6
2’45

MESSIAEN
Quartet for the End of Time; Liturgie de cristal
Yvonne Loriod (piano), Christoph Poppen (violin)
Manuel Fischer-Dieskau (cello), Wolfgang Meyer (clarinet)
EMI CDC 754395-2
Track 1
2’24

LIVE
MESSIAEN
Quartet for the End of Time; Louange a l’Eternite de Jesus
Matthew Barley (cello)
Thomas Larcher (piano)
10’20

VIVALDI
Concerto for recorder and orchestra RV.439,‘La notte’
Lorenzo Cavasanti (recorder)
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (director)
VIRGIN 545424-2
Tracks 11-16
8’02

GLAZUNOV
Mazurka
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)
BIS CD1308
Track 5
9’50

MORALES
Gaude et laetare, Ferrariensis civitas
The Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rice (director)
HYPERION CDA67694
Track 4
6’08

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 4565692
Track 1
7’46

LIVE
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Kashchey the Immortal; Pit'yo prokhladnoe (scene 2)
Elena Manistina (Kashcheyevna)
Pavel Baransky (Ivan Korolevich)
Tony Legge (piano)
6’31

BRAHMS
String Quintet No.2 (4th mvt)
The Raphael Ensemble
HYPERION CDA44332
Track 7
4’56

KUHLAU
Sonatina in C major Op.55 No.1
Jeno Jando (piano)
NAXOS 8570710
Track 1-2
4’21

SCHUMANN
Abends am Strand
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA67676
Track 4
3’25

BERNSTEIN
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Michael Collins (clarinet)
London Sinfonietta
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 2150142
CD 2 Track 21
7’42


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d6ztw)
Prom 66: Williams, Elgar, Tchaikovsky

Prom 66 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer.

A Prom that begins with a nautical theme as the BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform music by Welsh composer Grace Williams. A pupil of Vaughan Williams and a friend of Britten, her Sea Sketches catch the different moods of the Bristol Channel, as seen from her hometown of Barry. This is followed by Former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Christine Rice singing Elgar's ever-popular Sea Pictures.

Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Grace Williams: Sea Sketches
Elgar: Sea Pictures.


THU 19:50 BBC Proms (b00d6zty)
Proms Literary Festival

Proms Literary Festival: Russian literature and current affairs

Susan Hitch is joined by the BBC's Diplomatic Correspondent Bridget Kendall to discuss how classic and contemporary Russian literature relates to issues and themes in the country's current affairs, focusing on what the writer Lermontov has to tell us about what changes and what remains the same in Russian life and Russian attitudes.

A former BBC Moscow Correspondent, Bridget kept abreast not merely of the political situation in Russia but also the literary scene. She was an enthusiastic reader of the Russian classics and also has an enthusiasm for the more feisty contemporary literature, dipping briefly into the lighter end of the market with a very Russian take on chick lit.


THU 20:10 BBC Proms (b00d7p7j)
Prom 66: Williams, Elgar, Tchaikovsky

Prom 66 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom comcludes with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales under conductor laureate Tadaaki Otaka in Tchaikovsky's final symphony.

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathetique).


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b008z6xs)
South American Currents

Peru - The Padlocked Town

Exploring the theme of disappearance, Peruvian-American author Daniel Alarcon journeys deep into the Andes, to Corongo. Now known as the 'Padlocked Town', Corongo is a semi-deserted place which residents left as they searched for a more stable and prosperous future in the capital city.

Daniel follows their journey to Lima, finding out how Andean culture has transformed the identity of the sprawling city over the past 30 years. He also discovers how a major earthquake in 1970 followed by years of political violence has forced the disappearance of many similar Andean towns and villages.


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (b00d6zv0)
2008

Prom 67: Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

A late-night opportunity to hear four leading young musicians come together to perform Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, which was written and first performed while the composer was a prisoner of war in 1940s.

Martin Frost (clarinet)
Anthony Marwood (violin)
Matthew Barley (cello)
Thomas Larcher (piano)

Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00d6zv2)
Robert Sandall presents an eclectic selection of music, including a theme of cover versions - songs by Tom Waits, Joni Mitchell, the Beatles and Radiohead, performed by Bjork, B For Bang, Neko Case and Matthew Herbert. There is also an unusual chamber orchestral version of Lou Reed's abstract electronic album Metal Machine Music.

B For Bang Julia (Lennon/McCartney) 4.05
Album: Across the Universe of Languages
CD: KML 1115 tr.9

The Bad Plus Life On Mars (D Bowie) 6.02
Album: prog
CD: Do The Math 0602517268326 tr.3

segue

Rokia Traore: The Man I Love [G & I Gershwin] 4.42
Album: Tchamantché
Nonesuch 07559 7993455 tr.9

Björk: The Boho Dance 5.06
Album: A Tribute to Joni Mitchell
CD: Nonesuch 122620 tr.2

B For Bang Being for the Benefit of Mr Kite (Lennon/McCartney) 3.06
Album: Across the Universe of Languages
CD: KML 1115 tr.2

Vikki Bennett: On the Rooftops of London 19.49
BBC Radio 3 Mixing It commission

KD Lang Love is Everything [Jane Siberry] 5.39
Album: Hymns of the 49th Parallel
CD: Nonesuch 79847-2 tr.11

Bad Plus: Velouria [Charles Thompson] 5.35
Album: Give
Columbia COL 515307 9 tr.6

Neko Case: Christmas Card from a Hooker in Minneapolis 3.38
Album: Songs of Tom Waits
CD: Manifesto MFO 42101-2 tr.13

Segue

Dinah Washington Cry me a River 2.42
(remix by Truth & Soul)
Album: Verve Remixed Vol.4
CD: Verve tr.1

DJ Spooky: Nommos Ascending 4.23
Album: Celestial Mechanix
CD: THI 5718.2 tr.5

Berio: Sinfonia 3rd movement 11.31
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra and London Voices,
conducted by Peter Eötvös
CD: DG 00289 477 5380

Robert Wyatt Raining in my heart 2.37
Album: Cuckooland
CD: Hannibal HNCD 1468 tr.7

Radiohead: Nice Dream 6.07
Matthew Herbert featuring Mara Carlyle
Album: Exit Music
Label: Rapster Records

Zeitkratze: Metal Machine Music pt.2 [Lou Reed] 16.07
Album: Metal Machine Music



FRIDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00d6xct)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
5 movements from "les Petits riens"
"Aer tranquillo" from “Il Re pastore"
“Alcandro, lo confesso…..Non sp d'onde viene" (K.294)
Kristina Hansson (soprano)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Concerto for 3 pianos in F major (K.242)
Katrine Gislinge, Marianna Shirinyan, Tanja Zapolsky (pianos); Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR; Adám Fischer (conductor)

Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
La Mort de Cléopâtre
Annett Andriesen (alto), Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson (conductor)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Romeo and Juliet
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Oslo Chamber Soloists

Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959)
Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Róbert Stankovský (conductor)

Bogaert, Carolus Fredericus van den (1829-1874)
Sonatine libre
Ad van Sleuwen (organ)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Antonella Balducci (soprano), Ulrike Clausen (alto), Frieder Lang (ten), Fulvio Bettini (bar), Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio and Ensemble Vanitas, Lugano, Diego Fasolis (conductor)

Pierné, Gabriel (1863-1937)
Prélude (Op.29 No.1)
Stanislas Deriemaeker (organ)

Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Sonata No.9 in F major (Z.810) 'Golden'
Simon Standage (violin), Ensemble Il Tempo: Agata Sapiecha (violin and artistic director), Lilianna Stawarz (harpsichord), Marcin Zalewski (viol da gamba)

Lisinski, Vatroslav (1819-1854)
Overture - Porin
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra, Kazushi Ono (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-91)
Die hölle Rache – from Die Zauberflöte arr for trumpet and orchestra
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918); arr. Zoltán Kocsis
Arabesque No.1
Béla Horváth (oboe); Anita Szabó (flute); Zsolt Szatmári (clarinet); György Salamon (bass clarinet); Pál Bokor (bassoon); Tamás Zempléni (horn);
Péter Kubina (double bass)

Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594)
Timor et tremor & Exaudi Deus
Ensemble Daedalus, Roberto Festa (director)

Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)
Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Peter Mattei (baritone), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Paul Wright (violin), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (conductor)

Mednis, Janis (1890-1966)
Aria from "Suite no.1"
Liepaja Symphony Orchestra, Imants Resnis (cond)

Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560)
Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montréal, Christopher Jackson (director)

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Septet in B flat (TWV.)
Il Gardellino

Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Overture - In Autumn
Orchestre National de France, Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

Stamitz, Johann (1717-1757)
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Jann Engel (clarinet), Capella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649)
Venite Exsultemus
Bruce Dickey (cornetto), Alberto Grazzi (bassoon), Michael Fentross (theorbo), Jacques Ogg (organ)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sarabande (Cello Suite no.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)

Holst, Gustav (1874-1934)
Ave Maria
Chamber Choir AVE, Andraž Hauptman (conductor)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)
Serenade to music
Bette Cosar (soprano), Delia Wallis (mezzo-soprano), Edd Wright (tenor), Gary Dahl (bass), Alexander Skwortsow (violin), Vancouver Bach Choir, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bruce Pullan (conductor)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr (1840-1893)
Serenade for String Orchestra in C
Virtuosi di Kuhmo, Peter Csaba (conductor)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00d6xcy)
Rob Cowan delights early risers with the eccentric and brilliant Glenn Gould in Bach, and gilded Stravinsky in King's College Chapel, Cambridge. Just after 8.30am will be today's Free Thought.

07.03

J.C. BACH
Sinfonia No.3 in E Flat
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, David Zinman
PHILIPS 442 2752 CD1 tracks 7-9

07.11

GABRIEL FAURÉ
Les Berceaux, Op.23, No.1 (arr. for cello) 03’04”
Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (piano)
DG 457 657-2 Track 4

07.14

ELGAR
Harmony Music No.1
Athena Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN241-33 CD1 track 10

07.19

STRAVINKSY
Credo
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury
EMI 5564392 track 6

07.22

BACH
Concerto in C Major BWV 595
Simon Preston (organ of LŰbeck Dom)
DG 423 0872 track 15

07.26

CHOPIN
Prelude Op.28 No. 17 Allegretto
Dame Moura Lympany (piano)
APEX 2564 601582 Track 29

07.31

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN
There’s nothing like a dame
(South Pacific) Bryn Terfel (baritone) , chorus of Opera North, English Northern Philharmonia, Paul Daniel (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449 1632 track 15

07.35

Boris TCHAIkOVSKY
6 Etudes for Strings & Organ 1976
No.5 Andante Moderato
Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra, Ludmila Golub (organ)
Alexander Rudin (conductor )
HYPERION CDA67413 Track 15

07.42

G. GABRIELI
Sonata XIII; & Hodie complete sunt
Canadian Brass, Elmer Iseler (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 3922 tracks 15 & 16

07.50

SCHUMANN Fantasiestucke, Op.12
(Des Abends; Aufschwung)
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
PHILIPS 0289 470 666 2 Tracks 1 & 2

08.03

MEYERBEER
Galop from Le Prophète
Radio Philharmonie Hannover des NDR,
Michail Jurowski (conductor)
CPO 999 336-2 track 16

08.08

BACH
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra No.7 in G Minor
BWV 1058
Glenn Gould (piano)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Golschmann (conductor)
SONY SM2K 52591 CD2 Tracks 7-9

08.22

JOSEF LANNER: Die Werber Waltz 7’08”
The Boskovsky Ensemble,
Willi Boskovsky (violin & director)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08801571 track 13

DAVID POPPER
Study in G. Op. 73 No. 22
Janos Starker (solo cello)
PARNASSUS PACD 97-008, tr 21

08.35

DELIBES
Sylvia – Les Chasseresses
London Symphony Orchestra
Anatole Fistoulari (conductor)
MERCURY 434 313 2 CD1, track 4

08.39

Frank MARTIN
Pavane Couleurs du Temps
Die Kammermusiker Zurich
JECKLIN DISCO JD6462 Track 5

08.48

COPLAND
Saga of the Prairies
The Pacific SO, Keith Clark (conductor)
TROY 064 Track 3

09.00

HANDEL Dopo notte from Ariodante
Dame Janet Baker (mezzo)
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
DECCA 478 0320 CD1 track 13

09.07

SCHUMANN Papillons, Op.2
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SX4K63380 CD1 Tracks 6-18

09.23

LEVY
The Whirlwind Polka
The Wallace Collection
NIMBUS NI 5470 Track 4

09.29

RACHMANINOV
Three Russian Songs, Op.41
Chorus of the Concertgebouw & Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 436 4822 Tracks 5-7

09.44

WASSENAER
Concerto in F Minor
Camerata Bern, Thomas Furi (director)
ARCHIV 427 138 2 Tracks 13-16

09.53

MULET
Carillon Sortie
John Scott Whiteley (organ of York Minster)
PRIORY PRCD 5003 track 13


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d6xd0)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Walton: Portsmouth Point
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
DECCA 425 661-2

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress (Act 1, Sc 3)
Anne ...... Deborah York (soprano)
Trulove ...... Martin Robson (bass)
London Symphony Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
DG 459 648-2 (2-CD set)

Schumann: Carnaval, Op 9
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DG 469 820-2 (8-CD set)

Takemitsu: Fantasma/Cantos
Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 556832-2

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 432 125-2

Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci (Act 2)
Canio ...... Franco Corelli (tenor)
Nedda ...... Lucine Amara (soprano)
Tonio ...... Tito Gobbi (baritone)
Beppe ...... Mario Spina (tenor)
Silvio ...... Mario Zanasi (baritone)
Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)
EMI CMS 763967-2 (2-CD set).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007mhmx)
Gabriel Faure

Beginnings

Today, there’s bad news as Fauré’s hearing problems finally force him to quit his post at the Paris Conservatoire, but good news when he’s fêted at a national celebration of his music. He writes the last in a long-running series of Barcarolles for piano, as well as two works in previously untried genres – the Piano Trio, and his final work, the String Quartet. But first, Fauré makes what he can of an unexpected – and unwanted – peace dividend …

C’est la paix op 114 (1919)
Jennifer Smith (Soprano), Graham Johnson (Piano)
Hyperion cDA 67333
T22

Barcarolle no 13 for pinao op.116 (1921)
Kathryn Stott
Hyperion CDA66912
T13

Trio for piano, violin and cello op.120 (1922-3)
The Florestan Trio (Anthony Marwood (Violin) Richard Lester (Violin Cello), Susan Tomes (piano)
Hyperion CDA67114
T1-3

String Quartet op 121 (1923-4)
Ad Libitum Quartet (Adrian Berescu (Violin 1), Serban Mereuta (Violin 2) Bogdan Bisoc (Viola) Filip Papa (Violin Cello)
Naxos 8.554722
T5-7


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d6xd2)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 8

Presented by Penny Gore.

In a recital given in August at the Edinburgh International Festival 2008, Russian cellist Mischa Maisky, who studied with Rostropovich at the Moscow Conservatoire, is joined by his daughter Lily on the piano in a programme which includes Maisky's own transcriptions of romantic Russian songs plus Shostakovich's virtuosic Cello Sonata.

Mischa Maisky (cello)
Lily Maisky (piano)

Glinka: Memories of a wonderful moment
Tchaikovsky: Cradle Song; Frenzied Nights; Night
Rubinstein: Night
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Nymph; The Nightingale and the Rose
Cui: The Burnt Letter
Glazunov: Desire
Rachmaninov: Do not sing to me; How fair this spot; Vocalise
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40.


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00d6xd4)
Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2008

Another chance to hear a Prom featuring an orchestra from Norway, a pianist from Russia playing Rachmaninov's grandest piano concerto and a Finnish conductor bringing two pieces from his homeland. Introduced by Fiona Talkington.

Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Magnus Lindberg: Seht die Sonne (UK premiere)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3
Sibelius: Symphony No 1.


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00d6xd6)
As we lead up to the last week of the Proms, pianist Stephen Hough talks about his appearance at Prom 68, and conductor Ingo Metzmacher joins Rod Gilfry in previewing their five-hour-long performance in Prom 70. Plus there's music performed in the studio from the Fauré Quartet. They're soon to perform at the Wigmore Hall, and we welcome the venue Director, John Gilhooly, who previews their new season.

1702:22
MESSIAEN
Saint Francis (excerpt)
Halle Orchestera/Kent Nagano
DG 445 176-2 CD.3 T.3 10”

1703:10
LISZT
At the Lake of Wallenstadt
Stephen Hough, piano
HYPERION CDA67424 T.2 3’07”

17.11.14
TORELLI
Trumpet Concerto in D major “Estienne Roger”
Alison Balsom, trumpet
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
EMI 2 16213 0 T.7-9 5’42”

17.17.31
DVORAK
PIANO QUARTET OP.87
1ST MVT. ALLEGRO CON FUOCO 8’21”
Dirk Mommertz, piano
Erika Geldsetzer, violin
Sascha Frömbling, viola
Konstantin Heidrich, cello
LIVE

17.30.59
RICHARD STRAUSS
STANDCHEN 3’19”
Dirk Mommertz, piano
Erika Geldsetzer, violin
Sascha Frömbling, viola
Konstantin Heidrich, cello
LIVE

17.40.04
BRAHMS
PIANO QUARTET OP.25
GYPSY RONDO (4TH MVT.) 8’21”
Dirk Mommertz, piano
Erika Geldsetzer, violin
Sascha Frömbling, viola
Konstantin Heidrich, cello
LIVE

17.52.25
Khachaturian
Masquerade - Valse
Scotish National Orchestra/Jarvi
CHANDOS CHAN 2023 Tk. 6 Dur. 3.07

17.54.07
Scarlatti K.60
Scott Ross (harpsichord)
ERATO 2292-45422-2 Tk 3 Dur 1.51

17:56.27
STRAYHORN
Take the “A” Train
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
SONY 549 355 2 CD.3 T.3 2’54”

18.03.26
SAINT-SAENS
Allegro scherzando (2nd mvt.) PianoConcerto #2 in g minor op.22
Stephen Hough, piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
HYPERION CDA 667 Dur5.23

18.14.54
RACHMANINOV
Melodie op.3 no.3
Stephen Hough, piano
HYPERION CDA67043 T.16 3’49”

18.26.18
RACHMANINOV
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op.43 (var.16-32)
Stephen Hough, piano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
HYPERIONCDA67501 CD.1 T.24-32 12’04”

18.39.19
PRAETORIUS
Benedictio mensae – Couli omnium
Gaudete omnes
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood, director
HYPERION CDA 67669 T.4-5 5’16”

18.45.27
MESSIAEN
Frère, oiseaux (Sixth Tableau “The Sermon to The Birds”)
Rod Gilfry, St.Francis
The Hague Philharmonic
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor
DUTCH RADIO CD.3 T.4 6’09”

19.00.33
MESSIAEN
L’éclair del l’audela (excpert)
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor
KAIROS C.3’00”

19.06.47
MESSIAEN
Finale, St.Francis of Assisi
Chorus of The Netherlands Opera
The Hague Philharmonic
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor
DUTCH RADIO CD.4 T.10 5’25”

19.13.43
Schubert (arr. Albert Markov)
German Dance D.618
Alexander Markov/Dmitri Cogan
WARNER CLASSICS 2564-69564-3. Tk 12. Dur 2.02

19.16.47
HANDEL
Nisi Dominus
Diana Montague, contralto
John Mark Ainsley, tenor
Simon Birchall, bass soloists
Choir and Orchestra of Westminster Abbey conducted by Simon Preston
ARCHIV 423 594 2 10-15 12’13”


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d6zx0)
Prom 68: Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky

Prom 68 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Tom Service

The London Philharmonic Orchestra and its chief conductor, Vladimir Jurowski, mark the 2008 centenary of Rimsky-Korsakov's death with his rarely-heard opera Kashchey the Immortal.

Kashchey ...... Vyacheslav Voynarovsky
Princess ...... Tatiana Monogarova
Ivan Korolevich ...... Pavel Baransky
Kashcheyevna ...... Elena Manistina
Storm Knight ...... Mikhail Petrenko
BBC Singers
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Kashchey the Immortal.


FRI 20:35 BBC Proms (b00d6zx2)
Proms Literary Festival

Proms Literary Festival: Russian Fairytales

Robert Chandler, who has edited a new fairytale anthology, and Russian-born writer Zinovy Zinik discuss the tradition of Russian fairytales and their influence on music and literature, including a glimpse at some of their most extraordinary characters - from Baba Yaga, the old witch who lives in a house on chicken legs and eats children, to Koschey the Deathless, who rides naked through mountains on his magic steed in search of prey.


FRI 20:55 BBC Proms (b00d6zx4)
Prom 68: Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky

Prom 68 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with the London Philharmonic Orchestra under chief conductor Vladimir Jurowski in Stravinsky's exotic, early ballet The Firebird.

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Firebird.


FRI 22:00 Between the Ears (b008sc2r)
Behind God's Back

Nagyrev was a sleepy village in a remote part of Hungary - until a spate of mysterious poisonings made it big news. Nearly 50 of the town's men lay prematurely dead in the cemetery. Their bodies were found to be full of arsenic - and the suspects were their wives.

What caused the women of Nagyrev to poison their husbands? Was it, as commentators at the time suggested, the impact of World War I or of social change? Was it revenge for their husbands' drinking and violence?

The programme reconstructs the facts of a baffling mass-murder with archives from the trial, press reports and the memories of one Nagyrev resident still living who remembers the case.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00d6zx6)
Billy Strayhorn

The man who was Duke Ellington's amanuensis, co-pianist and arranger is not so well-known in his own right. In tonight's programme Ellingtonian specialist Brian Priestley joins Alyn Shipton to look at Strayhorn's small catalogue of records under his own name, and also separates out his immense personal contribution to Duke Ellington's work for both large and small bands, as composer, arranger and instrumentalist.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00d6zx8)
Mike Walker's Ropes at the Manchester Jazz Festival

Jez Nelson presents the world premiere of guitarist Mike Walker's Ropes project. Commissioned by the Manchester Jazz Festival and held at the Royal Northern College of Music, the sell-out event saw the local jazz hero accompanied by a full string orchestra and a specially assembled quartet - lifelong collaborator Iain Dixon on saxophones and clarinet, Steve Watts on bass, Les Chisnall on piano and US drummer Adam Nussbaum.

Walker has been at the core of the Manchester jazz scene for over two decades and has performed with many global names such as Anthony Braxton, Bill Frisell, Tim Berne and John Taylor. Widely regarded within musicians' circles as one of the best, yet least well-known guitarists, Walker has recently released his debut album entitled Mad House and The Whole Thing There, having worked on it for the last 10 years.

Mike Walker’s Ropes Recorded at The Manchester Jazz Festival, July 2008

PLAYLIST

JAZZ ON 3 SIGNATURE TUNE
Artist Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn – trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams – reeds, Andre Heyward – trombone, Chieli Minucci – guitar, James Hurt – keyboards, Rodney Jordan – bass, Woody Williams – drums, Khalil Kwame Bell – percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)

Track Title Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer Joe Zawinul
Album Title Ethnomusicology Volume 1
Label Atlantic

JEZ NELSON INTERVIEWS MAGNUS ÖSTROM FROM E.S.T.

CD TRACK

Artist Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Track Title Ab Initio
Composer Esbjörn Svensson / Dan Berglund / Magnus Östrom
Album Title Leucocyte
Label ACT

MIKE WALKER QUINTET & AND THE MADHOUSE STRINGS RECORDED AT ROYAL NORTHERN COLLEGE OF MUSIC, PERFORMING ‘ROPES’ – A MANCHESTER JAZZ FESTIVAL COMMISSION (23RD JULY 2008)

LINE UP:

Mike Walker – guitar, composer, arranger

Iain Dixon – clarinet & tenor saxophone
Les Chisnall – piano

Steve Watts – double bass

Adam Nussbaum – drums

Madhouse Strings:
Ben Holland, Becca Thompson, Anthony Banks, Paula Smart, Julia Hanson, Sarah Whittingham, Simon Gilks, Martin Clarke, Cath Yates, Jacob Lay, Sarah White, Suzie Gibbon - violins

Rachel Jones, Alex Gayle, Jackie Anthony, Jayne Coyle - violas

Barbara Grunthal, Hannah Roberts, Tim Smedley, Esther Harriott - celli

Dan Storer, Sian Holland - basses

SET-LIST:

1) Still Slippy Underfoot (Walker)
2) Madhouse (Walker)
3) Devon Bean (Walker)

JEZ NELSON INTERVIEWS MIKE WALKER

CD TRACK

Artist Mike Walker
Track Title Real Embrace
Composer Mike Walker
Album Title Mad House and The Whole Thing There
Label Hidden Idiom

JEZ NELSON INTERVIEWS MIKE WALKER CONTINUED

SET-LIST CONTINUED:

4) Ropes 1 (Walker)
5) Ropes 2 (Walker)
6) Ropes 3 (Walker)

LINKS:

http://www.mike-walker.co.uk/
http://www.myspace.com/mikejswalker

CD TRACK:

Artist Albert Ayler
Track Title Rollins Tune
Composer Sonny Rollins
Album Title The First Recordings
Label Sonet




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00d6x0b)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 TUE (b00d6xbv)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 WED (b00d6xc9)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 THU (b00d6xcp)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 FRI (b00d6xd4)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00d6z5x)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b00d6z9w)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00d3mpt)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b00d6whv)

BBC Proms 21:10 SAT (b00d6whz)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b00d6wrf)

BBC Proms 20:00 SUN (b00d6wrm)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00d7clq)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (b00d6xq9)

BBC Proms 20:10 MON (b00d6xqf)

BBC Proms 22:00 MON (b00d6xsg)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b00d6z5q)

BBC Proms 20:10 TUE (b00d6z5v)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b00d6z6p)

BBC Proms 20:30 WED (b00d6z9t)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (b00d6ztw)

BBC Proms 19:50 THU (b00d6zty)

BBC Proms 20:10 THU (b00d7p7j)

BBC Proms 22:00 THU (b00d6zv0)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b00d6zx0)

BBC Proms 20:35 FRI (b00d6zx2)

BBC Proms 20:55 FRI (b00d6zx4)

Between the Ears 22:00 FRI (b008sc2r)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00d6tb7)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00d6wl6)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00d6xbg)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00d6xbn)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00d6xc3)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00d6xck)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00d6xcy)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00d6tb9)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b00d6wrc)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00d6x06)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00d6xbq)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00d6xc5)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00d6xcm)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00d6xd0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b007mdfn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b007mdt0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b007mf36)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b007mf8g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b007mhmx)

Discovering Music 17:30 SUN (b00d6wrh)

Drama on 3 21:45 SUN (b00d6wrp)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00d6wj3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00d6x0d)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00d6xbx)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00d6xcc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00d6xcr)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00d6xd6)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00d6zx6)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00d6tfb)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00d6tfd)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00d6zx8)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00d6z5z)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00d6zqv)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00d6zv2)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00cx966)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b00d6th8)

New Generation Artists 19:00 SUN (b00d6wrk)

Pre-Hear 22:05 SAT (b00d6wj1)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00d6wm7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00d6xbs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00d6xc7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00d7dnh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00d6xd2)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00d6wr9)

Sunday Feature 21:45 TUE (b008wvxd)

Sunday Feature 21:45 WED (b008xhwp)

Sunday Feature 21:15 THU (b008z6xs)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00d6wl8)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00d6tf6)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00d3jyg)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00d6wm9)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b007twzw)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b007tynf)

The Lebrecht Interview 21:15 MON (b00dj6m4)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00d3qy4)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00d6wk1)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00d6x00)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00d6xbj)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00d6xbz)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00d6xcf)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00d6xct)

Twenty Minutes 20:50 SAT (b00d6whx)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 MON (b00d6xqc)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 TUE (b00d6z5s)

Twenty Minutes 20:10 WED (b007w0qb)

Words and Music 23:15 SUN (b00d6wrr)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00d6tf8)

World on 3 23:30 MON (b00d6xsj)