Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 AUGUST 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00d0wjs)
With Susan Sharpe.

Mielck, Ernst (1877-1899)
Finnish Suite (Op.10) (1899)
Symphony in F minor, Op 4
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

Bruch, Max (1838-1920)
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 (Op.26)
Leila Josefowitz (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Ilze Graubina (piano)

Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962)
Liebesleid – old Viennese dance no.2
Li-Wei (cello) , Gretel Dowdeswell (piano) [

Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
The Wooden Prince – ballet (Sz.60)
Orchestre National de France, Hans Graf (conductor)

Delibes, Leo (1836-1891), transcr. Arthur Nikisch (1855-1922)
Valse lente from 'Coppelia'
Arthur Nikisch (1855-1922) (piano)

Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899)
Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Borge Wagner (conductor)

Roussel, Albert (1869-1937)
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.2
Tale Olsson (violin), Johanna Sjunnesson (cello), Mats Jansson (piano)

Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Petites voix – pour voix égales a capella
Maîtrise de Radio France, Denis Dupays (director)

Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789)
Sonata in A major
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

Groneman, Johannes Albertus (1710-1778)
Flute Sonata in G major
Jed Wentz and Marion Moonen (flutes)

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.27 in G major
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra, Vilmos Tatrai (leader)

Förster, Kaspar (1616-1673)
Sonata a 3 in B flat (KBPJ 39)
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
Virta Venhetta vie ('Rivers Gentle Flow Carry The Boat') (Op.37 No.1)
Eero Heinonen (piano)

Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
In Autumn – concert overture (Op.11)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Josep Caballe Domenach (conductor)

Tormis, Veljo (b. 1930)
Sügismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
Estonian Radio Choir, Toomas Kapten (conductor)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, strings and basso continuo (BWV.1043) European Union Baroque Orchestra, Roy Goodman (director)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Violin Sonata in E minor (K.304)
James Ehnes (violin), Eduard Laurel (piano)

Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Scherzo capriccioso (Op.66)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)

Mercadante, Saverio (1795-1870)
Flute Concerto No.2 in E minor
Yuri Shut'ko (flute), Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Violin Sonata No.1 in D major (Op.12 No.1)
Mats Zetterqvist (violin), Mats Widlund (piano)

Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782)
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo in G major (Op.11 No.2)
Les Adieux


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00d3jx2)
Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

Featuring a rousing Overture by Weber and a slice of Americana courtesy of Aaron Copland.

RAMEAU
Les Indes Galantes Suite: Les Sauvages (Air and chaconne) Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor PHILIPS 475 7780 Tr 21-22

GRIEG
Once upon a time Lyric Pieces Op.71 No.1 Emil Gilels (piano) DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 419 749-2 Tr 17

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Lord, thou hast been our refuge Thomas Allen (baritone)
Corydon Singers and Orchestra Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66655 Tr 12

J.S.BACH
Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540 Simon Preston (organ) DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 435 381 Tr 12+13

G.GABRIELI
Canzon septimi toni (a 8)
from Sacrae Symphoniae (1597)
London Cornet and Sackbut Ensemble
Andrew Parrott (Conductor)
ARCHIV 437 073 Tr 4

Constant LAMBERT
Elegiac Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett (piano) EMI CDM 5 65596 2 Tr 10

WEBER
Euryanthe - overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 419 070-2 Tr 2

COPLAND
Fanfare for the Common Man
San Francisco Symphony,
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) RCA 09026 63888 2 Tr 4

SCHUBERT
Die junge Nonne, D.828,
Der Jungling an der Quelle, D. 300
Edith Wiens (soprano) Rudolph Jansen (piano) CBC MVCD 1053 Tr 7+5

RESPIGHI
Adagio con variazioni Andre Navarra (cello) Czech Philharmonic
Karel Ancerl (conductor) SUPRAPHON SU 3687-2 011 Tr 5

RACHMANINOV
Etude Tableau, Op. 39 No.4
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
TELDEC 4509-96516-2 Tr 3

FREE THOUGHT – Dr David Fleming

WEBER
Shepherd’s Lament from Trio, Op. 63 Clive Conway (flute)
Christina Shillito (cello) Christine Croshaw (piano) MERIDIAN CDE 84260 Tr 3

Marin MARAIS
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Fabio Biondi (violin)
Jordi Savall (viol)
Pierre Hantaï (harpsichord)
Rolf Lislevand (theorbo) VALOIS V4640 Tr 16

GLIERE
Concert Waltz, Op. 90 BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor) CHANDOS CHAN 9518 Tr 2

MOZART
Fantasia in D minor, K.397 Alfred Brendel (piano) PHILIPS 475 7185 CD 2 Tr 4


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00d3jx4)
CHOPIN: Étude Op. 10/4
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Medici Arts 3085208 (DVD)
See full coupling details below

MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219
(c/w Violin Concertos Nos. 1-4; Sinfonia Concertante K. 364)
Giuliano Carmignola (violin), Danusha Waœkiewicz (viola – in K. 364), Orchestra Mozart, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Archiv Produktion 477 7371 (2CDs)

BEAMISH: Words for My Daughter from disc Emily Beynon, flute and friends
(HILARY TANN: From the Song of Amergin; AMY BEACH: Theme and Variations; THEA MUSGRAVE: Impromptu; LOUISE FARRENC: Trio Op. 45)
Emily Beynon (flute), Henk Rubingh (violin), Marijn Mijnders (violin), Roland Krämer (viola), Daniël Esser (cello), Sepp Grotenhuis (piano), Alexei Ogrintschouk (oboe), Petra van der Heide (harp)
Channel Classics CCSSA 26408 (Hybrid SACD)

STRAVINSKY: Three Movements from Petrushka; PROKOFIEF: Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28 from DVD Alexis Weissenberg
(c/w SCRIABIN: Nocturne for the left hand Op. 9/2; RACHMANINOV: Prelude Op. 23/6; CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No. 3 Op. 58, third movement; Nocturne Op. Posth. in C minor; Étude Op. 25 No. 7; BACH: Chromatic Fantasy BWV 903; Partita No. 6 in E minor BWV 830 – corrente; Jesus, joy of man’s desiring; BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op. 83)
Alexis Weissenberg (piano)
Medici Arts 3078048 (DVD)

CHOPIN: Études Op. 10 Nos. 10-12; Étude Op. 10 No. 12 (earlier recording) from DVD Sviatoslav Richter
(c/w MOZART: Piano Sonata No. 4 K. 282; Piano Sonata No. 16 K. 545; Piano Sonata No. 8 K. 310; CHOPIN: Études Op. 10 Nos. 1-6; Études Op. 25 Nos. 5, 6, 8 and 11; Étude Op. 10 No. 4; RACHMANINOV: Étude-Tableau Op. 39/3)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Medici Arts 3085208 (DVD)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Preludes Nos. 1-3 Op. 87 from DVD Tatiana Nikolayeva – Shostakovich
(c/w Preludes Nos. 4 – 24)
Tatiana Nikolayeva (piano)
Medici Arts 3085248 (DVD)

HINDEMITH: Kammermusik No. 3 Op. 36/2 from disc Hindemith: Kammermusiken 1-7
(c/w Kammermusiken Nos. 1-2, 4-7)
Concerto Amsterdam
Warner 2564 69581-0 (2CDs, Budget)

LULLY: Roland (Chaconne) from disc Les Grandes Eaux Musicales de Versailles [compilation from previously released recordings]
(c/w RAMEAU: Naïs – overture; Zaïs – overture; Acante et Céphise, ou La Sympathie – Overture; LULLY: Persée; DESMAREST: Vénus et Adonis; GLUCK: Bauci e Filemone – Tempesta con Fulmini; PORPORA: Polifemo – “Alto giove”)
Marie-Hélène Essade – alto; Evgeny Alexiev – Bass; Anders J. Dahlin – counter-tenor; Delphine Gillot – alto; Choeur de l’Opéra de Lausanne, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset (conductor)
Ambroisie AM167 (CD)

HENZE: Sinfonia No. 8 (first movement) from disc Modern Times Hans Werner Henze
(c/w Adagio, Fuge und Mänadentanz; Nachtstücke und Arien)
Claudia Barainsky (soprano), Gürzenich-Orchester Köln, Markus Stenz (conductor)
Phoenix Edition 113 (CD)

COPLAND: Piano Concerto
(c/w The Tender Land (suite); Old American Songs, Volumes 1 and 2)
Benjamin Pasternack (piano), St. Charles Singers, Elgin Symphony Orchestra, Robert Hanson (conductor)
Naxos 8.55927 (CD, Budget)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio Op. 40 from disc Brahms Horn Trio
(c/w Violin sonata No. 1 Op. 78; 7 Fantasien Op. 116)
Isabelle Faust (violin), Teunis van der Zwart (natural horn), Alexander Melnikov (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901981 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00d3jx6)
Bonnie Greer re-traces the journey of The Fisk Singers, a groundbreaking 19th-century black choir in Britain, and examines why their songs of freedom resonated with British audiences. The Jubilee Singers not only introduced the world to black music, but also challenged racial stereotypes and championed the liberties of all black Americans.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d3jyg)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Edinburgh International Festival 2008 - Chant Wars

Catherine Bott presents highlights of a concert of Gregorian Chant, performed by 2 of the most innovative medieval music ensembles, Sequentia and Dialogos. The concert was recorded at Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh as part of the Edinburgh International Festival 2008, and it explores the various styles of chant found across Medieval Europe.

Producer: Rebecca Bean
BBC Manchester

Playlist:

Concert performed by Sequentia, directed by Benjamin Bagby and Dialogos, directed by Katarina Livljanic.

Gregorius praesul (trope: Prologus antiphonarii)
Text : Lucca, Bibl. capitolare, manuscript. 490, 8-9C
Melody reconstructed by K. Livljanic
based on Paris, BNF, manuscript Lat. 776, 11C

Ad dominum dum tribularer (gradual: Roman schola chant)
Based on the Gradual de Sta Cecilia, Bodmer 74, 11C
segue
Venite populi (Gallican antiphon ad communicandum)
Paris, BNF, manuscript Lat. 776, 11C

Was líuto filu in flíze (excerpt from Otfrid von Weissenburg’s Evangelienbuch)
segue
Domine, exaudi orationem meam (tractus)
St Gall, Stiftsbibliothek, manuscript 359, Cantatorium, late 9C
Soloist, Katarina Livljanic
segue
Natus ante saecula (sequence by Notker the ‘Stammerer’ of St. Gall)
St Gall, Stiftsbibliothek 484, 10C.

Alleluia : Prosechete laos (Alleluia in Greek)
Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, lat. 5319, 11-12C
segue
Saepe expugnaverunt (tractus)
Graduale de Sta Cecilia, Bodmer 74, 11C

A solis ortu usque ad occidua (lament on the death of Charlemagne (814)
Reconstruted by B. Bagby, Based on Paris, BNF, lat. 1154, 10C
Soloist, Benjamin Bagby, harp

Christus vincit (Laudes regiae)
Text: Paris, BNF, lat. 13159, ca. 796-800
Melody reconstructed by K. Livljanic based on Paris, lat. 1118, ca. 990


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00d0p99)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM5 - Savall in Marais, Ortiz, Sanz and Hume

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Christopher Cook.

Virtuosic viola da gamba player Jordi Savall makes his Proms debut with his longtime collaborator Rolf Lislevand on theorbo and guitar. Famous for his performance of the music of Marais in the film Tous les matins du monde, Savall performs two of his works in this concert, alongside music by Ortiz, Sanz and the eccentric English champion of the viol Tobias Hume.

Jordi Savall (bass viol/viola da gamba)
Rolf Lislevand (theorbo/guitar)

Ortiz: Passamezzo antico; Folia; Ruggiero Romanesca; Passamezzo moderno
Hume: A Souldiers March; Harke, harke; A Souldiers Resolution
Marais: Prelude (Pieces de viole, 3eme livre); Muzettes 1/11; La sautillante
Sanz: Jacaras; Canarios
Marais: Couplets des Folies d'espagne.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00d3jzg)
Music from the Festival on the Niger 2008

Episode 2

Lucy Duran presents highlights from the Festival on the Niger 2008.

The Festival is literally on the Niger, as the performers play from a barge that floats on this great African river. It was started three years ago to promote culture and tourism in that region, to try and tempt travellers on their way to Timbuktu to stop in Segou for a while. The artist line-up is a mix of internationally known Malian artists such as Afel Bocoum from Niafunke, and artists who are popular in Mali but less well known outside.

Afel Bocoum was a musician in the band of the great Ali Farka Toure, and many see him as continuing Ali's tradition. He performs a song especially for the programme, and talks about life in rural Niafunke. Neba Solo is a virtuoso balafon player, who has formed a band which works up a storm with three balafons plus percussion,. Mangala Camara made his name as a lead singer with artists such as Toumani Diabate, and has now started a solo career which has already had a hit: his song 'Minye Minye', which was intended as a critique of politics, was adopted by Mali's President as his campaign song.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00d3kbk)
Claire Martin presents a special all-CD edition of the programme, with a discussion with saxophonist Tony Kofi about his new 2008 album The Silent Truth. A graduate of the famous Berklee College of Music in Boston, Massachusetts, Tony has studied with musical figures such as Andy Magee, Ernie Watts and Billy Pierce and was also a member of the noted UK jazz group The Jazz Warriors.

1.
Title: Mayday
Artist: Azimuth
Album: The Touchstone
Trk: 3 (CD2)
Label: ECM
No: 1546-48 523 010-2
Dur: 05.23
Comp: John Taylor
Pub. Gema

2.
Title: Nancy (with the Laughing Face)
Artist: Joe Temperley
Album: The Sinatra Songbook
Trk: 6
Label: Hep Jazz
No: CD 2093
Dur: 5.11
Comp: Silvers/Van Heusen
Pub. Chappell Music Ltd

3.
Title: Jackson’s Pocket
Artist: Wolfgang Muthspiel 4Tet
Album: Earth Mountain
Trk: 1
Label: Material Records
No: MRE 021-2
Dur: 6.39
Comp: Wolfgang Muthspeil
Pub. Wolf Music

4.
Title: Giants
Artist: Tony Kofi Quartet
Album: The Silent Truth
Trk: 1
Label: Specific Jazz
No: SPEC 008
Dur: 05.22
Comp: Tony Cuffe
Pub. Proper Music Publishing

5.
Title: Motivation
Artist: Babatunde Lea
Album: Suite Unseen: Summoner of the Ghosts
Trk: 2
Label: Motema
No: MTM 0000-2
Dur: 04.39
Comp: S.Turre
Pub. Fruit Tree Publishing/BMI

6.
Title: Bishop’s Move
Artist: Tony Kofi Quarete
Album: The Silent Truth
Trk: 10
Label: Specific Jazz
No: SPEC 008
Dur: 05.02
Comp: Tony Kofi
Pub. Proper Music Publishing

7.
Title: Punch
Artist: Oddjob
Album: Sumo
Trk: 7
Label: The Act Compnay
No: ACT 9472-2
Dur: 03.07
Comp: Oddjob
Pub. Gema

8.
Title: 50 Journeys
Artist: Alan Skidmore’s Ubizo
Album: 50 Journeys
Trk: 7
Label: Provocateur Records
No: PVC 1040
Dur: 07.33
Comp: Alan Skidmore
Pub. MCPS/PRS

9.
Title: If You Try To Be Honest
Artist: Keith Shadwick
Album: Free Time
Trk: 3
Label: Candid
No: CSCD 74999
Dur: 08.37
Comp: Keith Shadwick
Pub. n/a

10.
Title: Sure As You’re Born
Artist: Bruce Adams & Tony Marshall
Album: Sure As You’re Born
Trk: 5
Label: Mainstream
No: MSTCD 0046
Dur: 06.44
Comp: Mandel
Pub. MCPS

11.
Title: Get It On Sam
Artist: Clare Teal
Album: Get Happy Promo CD
Trk: 2
Label: Universal
No: W14 Music
Dur: 02.57
Comp: Clare Teal
Pub. n/a

12.
Title: Anthology
Artist: Allan Ganley Quartet
Album: Live at the Station
Trk: 3
Label: Jagz Records
No: JAGZ CD04
Dur: 07.00
Comp: Gillespie/Parker
Pub. Bosworth & Co.Ltd


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00d3kbm)
Music Details

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Marcus Roberts (pno), Todd Williams (tsx), Dr Michael White (clt), Danny Barker (bjo), Teddy Riley (tpt), Freddie Lonzo (tbn), Reginald Veal (bs), Herlin Riley (dms)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Down by the Riverside (Trad.) (1’45’’)
Performed by Pat Halcox (tp) Chris Barber (tb) Ian Wheeler (cl) Eddie Smith (bj) Dick Smith (b) Graham Burbidge (d) Ottilie Patterson (vcl)
Recorded London, Nov 16 1961
Taken from the album It's Trad Jazz
2003 CD (EMI 5933682(1); Disc 2 / Track 12)

Boodlin’ (Jimmy Yancey) (2’58’’)
Performed by Jimmy Yancey (p)
Recorded Chicago, Dec 1943
Taken from the album Jazz Immortals No. 2
LP (Vogue LDE166(1); Side 2 / Track 1)

Bach Goes to Town (Alec Templeton) (2’35’’)
Performed by Ziggy Elman, Chris Griffin, Harry James (tp) Red Ballard, Murray McEachern (tb) Benny Goodman (cl) George Koenig, Dave Matthews (as) Jerry Jerome, Art Rollini (ts) Jess Stacy (p) Allan Reuss (g) Harry Goodman (b) Dave Tough (d)
Recorded ASCAP concert “Carnegie Hall”, NY October 6 1939
Taken from the album Benny Goodman Treasure Chest
LP (MGM C 807; Side 2 / Track 3)

Countless Blues (Kansas City Six) (2’56’’)
Performed by Kansas City Six with Lester Young:
Buck Clayton (tp) Lester Young (cl) Eddie Durham (el-g) Freddie Green (g) Walter Page (b) Jo Jones (d)
Recorded NY, Sep 27 1938
Taken from the album Small Group Swing
© 2004 CD (Past Perfect PPCD 78102; Track 11)

Wait Till You See Her (Richard Rodgers / Lorenz Hart) (3’56’’)
Performed by Kurt Elling (vcl) Laurence Hobgood (p)
Recorded 1994
Taken from the album Close Your Eyes
1995 CD (Blue Note CDP8306452(1); Track 9)

Stockholm Sweetnin’ (Quincy Jones) (5’38’’)
Performed by Art Farmer, Ernie Royal, Bernie Glow, Joe Wilder (tp) Jimmy Cleveland, Urbie Green, Frank Rehak (tb) Phil Woods (as) Jerome Richardson (ts,fl) Lucky Thompson, Bunny Bardach (ts) Jack Nimitz (bar) Hank Jones (p) Paul Chambers (b) Charlie Persip (d) Quincy Jones (arr,cond)
Recorded NY, Sep 29 1956
Taken from the album This is How I Feel About Jazz
1956 LP (Paramount ABC 149; Side 2 / Track 1)

Broadway (Henry Wood / Teddy McRae / Bill Bird) (3’51’’)
Performed by Kenny Baker (tp,cornet) Warren Vache (cornet) Brian Lemon (p) Howard Alden (g) Dave Green (b) Allan Ganley (d)
Recorded 17 & 18 Sep 1996
Taken from the album Ain't Misbehavin'
1998 CD (Zephyr ZECD 17; Track 14)

Black Coffee (Sonny Burke / Paul Francis Webster) (7’47’’)
Performed by Sonny Criss (as) Walter Davis (p) Paul Chambers (b) Alan Dawson (d)
Recorded NY, Oct 21 1966
Taken from the album This is Criss
1990 CD (Prestige OJCCD4302(1); Track 1)

Jive Grind (Ron Aspery / Colin Hodgkinson) (2’48’’)
Performed by Back Door:
Ron Aspery (as) Colin Hodgkinson (e-b) Tony Hicks (d)
Recorded London, Jun 3 & 4 1972
Taken from the album Back Door
1973 LP (Warner K 46231; Side 2 / Track 1)

Perdido (Juan Tizol / Hans Lengfelder / Ervin Drake) (8’16’’)
Performed by Dizzy Gillespie (tp) Charlie Parker (as) Bud Powell (p) Charles Mingus (b) Max Roach (d)
Recorded “Massey Hall”, Toronto, Canada, May 15 1953
Taken from the album Complete Jazz at Massey Hall
CD (Jazz Factory JFCD22856; Track 1)

Step Seven (Jose Neto) (9’08’’)
Performed by Fourth World:
Gary Meek (as,fl) Jose Neto (el-g) Airto Moreira (perc,vcl) Flora Purim (vcl)
Recorded Live at Ronnie Scott’s Club, London, Aug 1992
Taken from the album Live at Ronnie Scott’s
1992 CD (Jazz House JHCD026(1); Track 5)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (b00d3kbp)
Prom 49: Varese, Rachmaninov and Copland

Prom 49 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Penny Gore.

The young star players of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain are conducted by the youngest man ever to be appointed musical director of the Royal Opera Antonio Pappano. The programme has an American theme and is launched by Frenchman Edgard Varese's hymn to the New World where he went to live. This is followed by the last numbered piano concerto - composed mainly in New York - by Rachmaninov, a more reluctant US resident, who was self-exiled from Soviet Russia.

Boris Berezovsky (piano)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Varese: Ameriques
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor.


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d3kbr)
Proms Literary Festival

Proms Literary Festival: Classical Music in Fiction

Ian McMillan and guests explore the portrayal of classical music in fiction. Ian is joined by novelist Conrad Williams, who has written a book about the competitive, selfish world of the concert pianist where emotional and personal lives have to take second place to the demands of endless rehearsals and spectacular performances.


SAT 19:50 BBC Proms (b00d3kbt)
Prom 49: Varese, Rachmaninov and Copland

Prom 49 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

This American-themed Prom concludes with Antonio Pappano directing the National Youth Orchestra in Aaron Copland's Third Symphony, featuring his famous Fanfare for the Common Man.

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
Copland: Symphony No 3.


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b008xh05)
Moonmen

By Jimmy McAleavey.

A space odyssey with a difference, Moonmen centres on a philosophical encounter between two isolated men - an astronaut and a CB radio enthusiast in rural Ireland. Are they polar opposites or kindred spirits locked in a mutual orbit?

Moonman ...... Dermot Crowley
Spaceman ...... Nathan Osgood
Ground Control ...... Peter Marinker
Radio Announcer ...... Linda Wray
DJ ...... Paul Sheridan

Director: Eoin OCallaghan.


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00d3kbw)
Rock's DNA - Portrait of a Guitar Chord

Embedded in the riffs to Purple Haze and Foxy Lady there's a guitar chord that's saturated in the blues, that's jazz-inflected and inclined to funk but, above all, speaks of rock. The Jimi Chord, a conflicted major-minor chord with a flattened seventh, unlocks the window into the soul of rock music and much more besides.

With contributions from famous axemen such as Steve Howe (Yes), Bernie Marsden (Whitesnake), and John Campbell (Are You Experienced?).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00d3kcd)
Ivan Hewett presents a concert given at Glasgow's City Halls in March 2008, featuring two new concertos pitting piano (or pianos) against the orchestra.

Julian Anderson: Stations of the Sun
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Rolf Hind: Maya-Sesha (world premiere)
Rolf Hind (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Detlev Glanert: Concerto for two pianos (world premiere)
Philip Moore, Simon Crawford-Phillips (pianos)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).



SUNDAY 24 AUGUST 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00d0fgw)
The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Ahead of this evenings Prom, Catherine Bott is joined by Chief Executive of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Stephen Carpenter to explore the history of the Orchestra and to hear some of their recordings.

Producer: Sam Phillips

Playlist

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3
Alison Bury, director
The Orchestra of The Age of Enlightenment
Virgin Classics VCD 7 90747-2
Tr 8-9

Monteverdi: Pur ti miro from L’incoronazione di Poppea
Sylvia McNair and Dana Hanchard
John Eliot Gardiner, director
English Baroque Soloists
Archiv 447 088-2
CD 3 Tr 10

Handel: Eternal Source of Light Divine from Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne
Elin Manahan Thomas, soprano
Harry Christophers, conductor
Heliodor 4765970
Tr 2

Haydn: Sudò il guerriero from Il ritorno di Tobia
Ann Hallenberg, alto
Andreas Spering, conductor
Capella Augustina
Naxos 8.570300-02
CD 1 Tr 4

Handel: Scherza infida from Ariodante;
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Harry Bicket, conductor
The Orchestra of The Age of Enlightenment
EMI Classics 0946 3 82243 2 7
Tr 10

Bach: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen from Ascension Oratorio BWV 11
The Orchestra and Choir of The Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 442 119-2
Tr 12


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00d3kh6)
With Jonathan Swain.

Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1

South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (Conductor)

March of the Cudgelmen
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra;
Atso Almila (Conductor)

Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842)
Messa Solenne per il principe Esterházy
Luba Orgonasova & Sara Allegretta (sopranos), Sara Fulgoni (mezzo-soprano), Herbert Lippert & Luca Dordolo (tenors), Tomas Tomasson (bass); Radio France Chorus, Orchestre National de Radio France, Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Dubravka Tomsic (piano), Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra, Anton Nanut (conductor)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Violin Sonata in E minor (BWV.1023)
Andrew Manze (violin), Andreas Staier (harpsichord), Øyvind Gimse (cello)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Overture – The Abduction from the Seraglio
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Milan Horvat (conductor)

Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Four Old Hungarian Folksongs (Sz.50)
Male Choir of the Hungarian Army, Béla Podor (conductor)

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Hungarian Rhapsody No 1
Jenö Jandó (piano)

Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872) orch. Zygmunt Noskowski
Polonaise in E flat major
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Katlewicz (conductor)

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-80)
Sonata a 3, 'Lamento'
London Baroque

Mendelssohn Batholdy, Felix (1809-1847)
4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59)
BBC Singers; Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Delius, Frederick (1862-1934) arr. Thomas Beecham
The Walk to the Paradise Garden ( 'A Village Romeo and Juliet')
BBC Concert Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
The Bride Arrives
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jorma Panula (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Porgi amor qual que ristoro – from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Kent Nagano (conductor)

Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Tannhauser – Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo (TWV.42:A minor 8)
La Stagione Frankfurt

Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
Motet - Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben (SWV.482)
Rheinische Kantorei, Musica Alta Ripa, Bernward Lohr (chamber organ), Hermann Max (conductor)

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1)
Carol Wincenc (flute), Philip Setzer (violin), Carter Brey (cello)

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Variations in E minor (D.802) [Op.posth.160] (on 'Trockne Blumen' from 'Die schöne Müllerin')
Gidon Kremer (violin); Oleg Meisenberg (piano)

Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16), 'A fairy tale suite'
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Smetácek (conductor)

Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)
Satukuva 3 (A Fairytale vision)
Liisa Pohjola (piano)

Dove, Jonathan (b.1959)
Figures in the Garden - serenade based on music from Mozart's Marriage of Figaro
London Winds;
Michael Collins (director/clarinet)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00d3khb)
Martin Handley

With Martin Handley.

Featuring lively music, favourite recordings and new releases, plus Free Thought.

Arthur BENJAMIN
Caribbean Dance on 2 Jamaican folksongs
Martin Jones, Richard McMahon (2 pianos)
PIANISSIMO PP11192 Tr 4

DVORAK
Legend in G minor, Op.59 No. 3
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 647-2 Tr 3

HAYDN
O tuneful voice
Lisa Milne (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67174 Tr 20

BOYCE
Symphony No.7 in B flat major
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 419 631-2 Tr 18-20

SAINT-SAENS
Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op.43
Maria Kliegel (cello)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra,
Jean-Francois Monnard (conductor)
NAXOS 8.55039 Tr 11

J.S.BACH
St John Passion, Chorus: Herr, unser Herrscher
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 427 319-2 Tr 1

Eric SATIE
Sports et Divertissements, No. 6-10
Peter Dickinson (piano)
BMG 09026 63976 Tr 28

HUMMEL
Octet-Partita in E flat
Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
ASV CD COE 812 Tr 12-14

John TAVENER
The Lamb
Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557558 CD2 Tr 13

Joseph Martin KRAUS
Overture, Olympie
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553734 Tr 1

J.S.BACH
Trio sonata No. 2 in C minor BWV 526
Simon Preston (Klais organ, St Katharina, Blankenberg near Bonn)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4694202 CD1 Tr 4-6

Miguel YUSTE
Estudio melodico, Op. 33
Maximilliano Martin (clarinet)
Inocencio Negrin (piano)
LINN CKD 280 Tr 8

FREE THOUGHT - HOWARD JACOBSON

SCHUBERT
Impromptu Op.90, No.3
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 420 840-2 Tr 3

Trad. Balinese arr. Percy GRAINGER
Bahariyale V. Palaniyandi
Woof! (percussion ensemble)
MOVE MD 3222 Tr 1

Malcolm ARNOLD
4 Scottish dances, Op.59
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 201 Tr 15-18

PROKOFIEV
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 96301 Tr 5

VIVALDI
Concerto in F major for 2 horns, RV 539
Andrew Clark, Roger Montgomery (horns)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
LINN CKD 151 Tr 10-12

RAVEL
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
William Bennett (flute), James Campbell (clarinet)
Ieuan Jones (harp), Allegri String Quartet
CALA CACD1018 CD1 Tr 1

ROSSINI
String Sonata No. 3 in C
I Musici
PHILIPS 456 330 CD1 Tr 7-9

Rudy WIEDOEFT
Sax Serene
Rudy Wiedoeft (saxophone)
Perceval Mackey’s Band
CLARINET CLASSICS CC0018 Tr 1

HANDEL
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op.6, No.10
Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901507 Tr 20-24


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00d3khd)
Festivals

Mary King sits in for Iain Burnside and looks at music festivals and their musicians, focusing on some of the composers and performers who have - for different reasons - often had a strong association with a particular festival.

With George Vass, director of the Presteigne Festival, and music from Britten, Wagner, Brahms, Tippett, Bernstein and Mendelssohn.

Purcell: Royal and Ceremonial Odes - Here the Deities approve
James Bowman / The King’s Consort / Robert King
Hyperion CDA66314

Wagner: Overture to Act 1 of Meistersinger
The Philadelphia Orchestra / Christian Thieleman (cond)
DG 453 485 2

Mozart: Violin Sonata K304
Yuuko Shiokawa – violin / Andras Schiff – fortepiano
Decca 436 547 2

Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti
Scene V – The Gymnasium
Julian Patrick (Sam) / New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Sony Classical SMK 60969

Bach: St Matthew Passion ‘Behold my saviour now is taken’
Leith Hill Musical Festival Chorus and Orchestra / Ralph Vaughan Williams (cond)
Soprano - Pauline Brockless
Mezzo – Nancy Evans
Evangelist – Eric Greene
Piano – Eric Gritton
Pearl Gems 0079

Thomas Linley: Let God Arise (Overture)
The Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman (conductor)
Hyperion – Helios CDH55302

Adrian Thomas: Red Kite Flying
Gillian Keith (soprano) / Simon Lepper (piano)
Metronome MET CD 1065

David Matthews: From Sea and Sky (overture) op59
Orchestra Nova / George Vass (conductor)
Dutton CDLX 7189

Ravel String Quartet (1st movement)
Belcea Quartet
EMI 574 020

Erkki Sven Tuur: Illusion
Talinn Chamber Orchestra Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
ECM New Series 1590 449 459-2

Britten: Spring Symphony
Catherine Robbin – contralto / Philharmonia Orchestra / Monteverdi Choir /
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 453 433 2

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Manfred Clement – oboe / Staatskapelle Dresden / Rudolf Kempe (cond)
EMI CMS7643422

Menotti: 24’00Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Allegro Vivace)
Jennifer Koh (violin) / Spoleto Festival Orchestra / Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS Chan 9979

Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor K478 (Rondo / finale)
Kenneth Sillito (violin) / Cecil Aronowitz (viola) / Kenneth Heath (cello) Benjamin Britten (piano)
BBCB 8005 2


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00d3khg)
Richard Fortey

Michael Berkeley's guest is palaeontologist Dr Richard Fortey, whose latest book, Dry Store Room No 1: The Secret Life of the Natural History Museum, offers an entertaining account of life behind the scenes at the famous institution where he has worked for many years. His musical choices reflect his interest in the natural world and range from Ravel's celebrated depiction of sunrise in Daphnis and Chloe to Bartok's 'night music' in Music for strings, percussion of celesta.

M Berkeley The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10
00 25

1. Ravel Dawn from Daphnis and Chloe
New England Conservatory Chorus and Alumni Chorus, Boston SO/Charles Munch
Ravel RCA 09026-61846-2 T17-19
06 13

2. Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen
Dalibor Jedlicka (The Forester), Peter Saray (Frog), Vienna PO/Charles Mackerras
DECCA 417 129-2 T7-9
06 58

3. Vaughan Williams Romance for harmonica and orchestra
Larry Adler (harmonica), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (no conductor credited)
Vaughan Williams RCA GD 89787 T4
06 51

4. Britten Rejoice in the Lamb Festival Cantata, Op 30 (chorus: For I am under the same accusation)
Choir Of King’s College, Cambridge, James Lancelot (organ), David Corkhill (percussion)/Philip Leger
Britten EMI 565111-2 T5
02 26

5. Miles Davis Two Bass Hit (Lewis/Gillespie)
The Miles Davis Quintet
Round About Midnight COLUMBIA COL 519957-2 T7
03 45

7. Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celeste (Adagio)
Chicago SO/Fritz Reiner
Bartók RCA 8287661390-2 T8
06 58

8. Messiaen Regard des hauteurs (Vingt regards sur l’Enfant Jésus)
Steven Osborne (piano)
Messiaen HYPERION CDA67351 CD1 T8
02 12


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d3khj)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Edinburgh International Festival 2008 - Sacred and Secular Songs from Corsica

Sacred and secular songs from Corsica

Lucie Skeaping presents highlights of a concert of Corsican vocal polyphony performed by A Cumpagnia, recorded in Greyfriars Kirk at this year's Edinburgh International Festival

Producer: Rebecca Bean
BBC Manchester

Playlist:

All music performed by A Cumpagnia.

Processional:
Traditional: Stabat Mater

Profane Songs:
Traditional: Paghjella di Tagliu
Traditional: Terrivola

Corsican Polyphonic Mass:
Traditional: Salve Sancta Parens
Traditional: Kyrie
Traditional: Gloria

Profane Songs:
Traditional: Padre
Traditional: Terzetti

Corsican Polyphonic Mass:
Traditional: Domine
Casalonga: Sanctus
Traditional: Agnus Dei
segue
Traditional: Tantum ergo

Processional:
de Geronimo: Dio Vi Salvi Regina

Original Compositions:
Casalonga: Coru di i Marinari
Casalonga; Tempi di Sumenti


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00d3klm)
Chi-chi Nwanoku presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including husband-and-wife team Natalie Dessay and Laurent Naouri performing The Fly Duet from Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld. Alfred Brendel plays Mozart's Concert Rondo in D, K 382, while harpsichordist Laurence Cummings makes his own request for an aria from Handel's opera Orlando.

Offenbach: Fly Duet (Orphee aux enfers)
Eurydice ...... Natalie Dessay
Jupiter ...... Laurent Naouri
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
EMI Classics 7243 5 56725 2, CD 2 - Tr 8

Mozart: Concerto Rondo, KV 382
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Academy of St Martin in the fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
Philips 420 906-2 - Trs 4-6

Anon: Mother Watkins' Ale
Catherine Bott (soprano)
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (director)
LINN Records CKD 011 - Tr 18

Damase: Seventeen Variations for wind quintet
Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos CHAN 9362 - Tr 15

Handel: Verdi piante (Orlando)
Angelica ...... Rosemary Joshua
Les Arts Florissants
Williams Christie (conductor)
Erato 0630-14636-2, CD 2 - Tr 10

Berwald: Finale: Allegro con spirito (Septet in B flat)
The Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion CDA 66834 - Tr 10

Beethoven: Sehnsucht, WoO 146
Dietrich Fisher-Dieskau (baritone)
Jorg Demus (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 453 782-2, CD 2 - Tr 3.


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00d3klp)
From the Priory Church, Edington, Wiltshire, during the 2008 Festival of Music within the Liturgy.

Introit: O quam gloriosum (Byrd)
Responses: Gibbons and Barnard
Office Hymn: Exsultet caelum laudibus (Plainsong)
Psalms: 91, 116 (Alcock, Martin)
First Lesson: Deuteronomy 18 vv15-19
Canticles: Howells in G
Second Lesson: Matthew 10 vv1-22
Anthems: Jubilate Deo (Giovanni Gabrieli); Pater Noster (Nico Muhly) (Festival commission)
Final Hymn: Give me the wings of faith to rise (San Rocco)
Organ Voluntary: Allegro maestoso e vivace (Sonata in B Flat, Op 65 No 4) (Mendelssohn)

Organist: Ashley Grote
Conductors: Andrew Carwood, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly.


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b00d3klr)
2008

Prom 50: Bach Day - Simon Preston

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Renowned Bach interpreter Simon Preston is at the Royal Albert Hall's great organ for a cross-section of repertoire by the instrument's most eminent composer. With a mixture of the famous and the less well-known - ranging from the celebrated Toccata and Fugue to one of a set of small but intricate duets which the composer wrote towards the end of his life. Bach the inventive contrapuntist is represented by the Canonic Variations, while Bach the pious Lutheran by two of his chorale preludes and finally Bach as a master of high-flown musical rhetoric is heard in the St Anne Prelude and Fugue.

Simon Preston (organ)

Bach:
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Canonic Variations on Vom Himmel Hoch, BWV 769
Prelude in E flat, BWV 552 No 1 (St Anne)
Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV 682
Aus tiefer Not, BWV 687
Duetto No 2 in F, BWV 803
Fugue in E flat, BWV 552 No 2 (St Anne).


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b007gbd4)
Vaughan Williams Flos Campi

Charles Hazlewood conducts the BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with violist Philip Dukes in an exploration of Ralph Vaughan Williams suite for solo viola, small chorus and orchestra.


SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00d3klw)
Danjulo Ishizaka, Ronan Collett

Verity Sharp introduces German-Japanese cellist Danjulo Ishizaka performing Schubert's Arpeggione Sonata and British baritone Ronan Collett in Schubert's song Gruppe aus dem Tartarus.

Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata, D821
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Markus Schirmer (piano)

Schubert: Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D583
Ronan Collett (baritone)
Nicholas Rimmer (piano).


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d3kt8)
2008

Prom 51: Bach Day - St John Passion

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Christopher Cook.

John Eliot Gardiner conducts Bach's dramatic and moving Passiontide oratorio based on the Gospel according to St John. It focuses on the emotional and political drama of the arrest, trial and execution of Jesus - betrayed by Judas, abandoned by his disciples, flogged then defended by the Roman governor Pontius Pilate, but finally condemned at the behest of the angry mob.

Evangelist ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Christus ...... Peter Harvey (baritone)
Katharine Fuge (soprano)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
Jeremy Budd (tenor)
Matthew Brook (bass)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Bach: St John Passion (sung in German).


SUN 21:15 Sunday Feature (b00d3ktb)
Vaughan Williams: Valiant for Truth

Stephen Johnson presents an elegiac portrait of Vaughan Williams the man and composer. Travelling across England - the country he so loved - to see the places he lived and worked, and meet the people who knew him, Johnson tries to get a little closer to an underrated mind.

With contributions from philosopher AC Grayling, biographers Simon Heffer and Michael Kennedy, Vaughan Williams's musical assistant Roy Douglas as well as friend and colleague Simona Pakenham.


SUN 22:00 BBC Proms (b00d3ktd)
2008

Prom 52: Bach Day - Jian Wang

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Christopher Cook.

Chinese cellist Jian Wang takes centre stage for the first three of Bach;s six solo cello suites. Works of considerable technical accomplishment as well as intellectual and spiritual nourishment, Jian Wang comments that 'Bach's music has a lot of qualities that appeal to the Chinese philosophy of life: to be humble, to wish but not desire, to love but not own.'

Jian Wang (cello)

Bach: Suites for solo cello: No 1 in G; No 2 in D minor; No 3 in C.


SUN 23:15 Words and Music (b00d3ktg)
The Ring Cycle

Most of us have opinions about marriage. Gandhi claimed that he first learned the concepts of non-violence from his and Katharine Hepburn maintained that marriage was the way to sacrifice the admiration of many men for the criticism of just one.

You don’t have to have been a wife or a husband of course. We’ve all been children and we’ve seen our parents or other adults experimenting day to day with the notion that two individual squares can and should be turned into a single, smooth, gilded circle of domestic bliss.

This edition of Words and Music traces that impulse from the spark of desire to its flaring in the conjugal hearth; from its collapse into ash and embers to its occasional, miraculous re-kindling.

So forget Das Rheingold and think instead about the double dream of matrimony. You’ll be in good company, the actors Jane Lapotaire and Ralf Little will be lending their voices to Tolstoy, Saul Bellow, Elizabeth Bishop and Anne Carson amongst others to conjure up this vision and the music will be provided by the Words and Music jukebox – a machine that can produce Mozart’s sounds and sweet airs, the slinkiness of Billie Holiday, Anouar Brahem’s feline oud playing and the cybernetic funk of Grace Jones. What else would you expect from an attempt to describe “the triumph of hope over experience”?

Zahid Warley – Producer.

Philharmonia Orchestra and chorus – Herbert von Karajan
Overture from Cosi van tutte
Mozart
EMI CMS5670642
CD 1 Track 1

Anne Carson
Tango VI
From The Beauty of the Husband
Reader: Ralf Little

Leopoldo Federico y Orquesta
Sueno de Tango
Leopoldo Federico and Nicolas Ledesma
Café de Los Maestros
WRASS 226
Track on CD: CD2 Track 1

Jane Austen
Opening chapter of Pride and Prejudice
Reader: Jane Lapotaire

Rudolf Barshai and Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
The Waters in Winter -Second Ritual Dance from The Midsummer Marriage
Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
EMI 5865872
Track 16

Andre Breton
Free Union
New Faber Book of 20th Century French Poems
Translator: Stephen Romer
Reader: Ralf Little

Abdullah Ibrahim
The Wedding
Water from an Ancient Well
TIP 8888122
Track 6

Carol Ann Duffy
White Writing
Feminine Gospels
Reader: Jane Lapotaire

The Hilliard Ensemble
De souspirant cuer
Guillaume de Machaut
Motets
ECM 4724022
Track 1

David Harsent
We are naked
Marriage…section III
Reader: Ralf Little

Anouar Brahem
Conte de l’incroyable amour
Anouar Brahem
ECM 1457 511959-2
Track 5

Elizabeth Bishop
It’s marvellous
The New Faber Book of Love Poems
Reader: Jane Lapotaire

Kocani Orkestar
Siki, Siki Baba
Nestor Cok Rakia
From Alone At My Wedding
CRAW 25 EFA 80271 3075192 WAG 330
Track 1

David Harsent
Going In
Marriage section XII
Reader: Ralf Little

Billie Holiday
Body and Soul
Heyman – Sour-Eyton - Green
Billie Holiday 1939-40
CLASSICS 601
Track 16

Douglas Dunn
Thirteen Steps and the Thirteenth of March
Elegies
Reader: Ralf Little

Anne Sofie von Otter and Monteverdi Choir – John Eliot Gardiner
J’ai perdu mon Eurydice
Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice
EMI 7243 5 568872 9
CD 2, Track 14

Sylvia Plath
Morning Song
Penguin’s Poems for Life
Reader: Jane Lapotaire

Gabrieli Quartet
String Quartet Number 1
Janacek and Smetana Quartets
DECCA 430 295 -2
Track 1

Leo Tolstoy
Anna Karenina
Reader: Ralf Little

Grace Jones
Private Life
Chrissie Hynde
Grace Jones Private Life: Compass Point Years
ISLAND 5245012
Tracks 1 and 2

Katherine Mansfield
Marriage a la Mode
The Garden Party
Reader: Jane Lapotaire

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg cond. Gerd Albrecht
Prelude to Act 3 Der Konig Kandaules
Zemlinsky
Symphonische Gesange. Drei Balletstucke. Der Konig Kandaules
CAPRICCIO 10448
Track 11

Saul Bellow
Opening Chapter of Herzog
Reader: Jane Lapotaire

Helen Jahren
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid - Narcissus
Benjamin Britten
Oboe Music by Britten , Dorati and Krenek
BIS CD737
Track 14

Joseph Brodsky
Six Years Later
A Part of Speech
Translator: Richard Wilbur
Reader: Jane Lapotaire

Kronos Quartet
Lyric Suite – Adagio Appassionato
Alban Berg
Lyric Suite
NONESUCH 7559796962
Track 4

Margaret Atwood
Extract from The Penelopiad
Reader: Ralf Little

Jeanne Moreau
Le Tourbillon
Georges Delerue to words by Bassiak
La Nouvelle Vague
MILAN 887825
Track 11

Andrew Sean Greer
The Story of a Marriage
Reader: Jane Lapotaire

Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus cond. Karl Bohm
Fortunato l’uom che prende from Cosi fan tutte
Mozart
Cosi fan tutte
EMI CDM 769332 2
Track 14



MONDAY 25 AUGUST 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00d3mph)
With Jonathan Swain.

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Mass in D major 'Missa solemnis'
Kristina Hansson (soprano), Maria Stattin (mezzo), Jonas Degefeldt (tenor), Carsten Stabell (bass), St.Olav Festival Choir & Orchestra, Per Fridtjof Bonsaksen (conductor)

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Ronald Brautigam (piano), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Bernhard Klee (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
String Quartet in D minor (K.421)
Biava Quartet – Austin Hartman (violin), Hyunsu Ko (violin), Mary Persin (viola), Jacob Braun (cello)

Bliss, Sir Arthur (1891-1975)
Cello Concerto, T.120
Shauna Rolston (cello), Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Oboe Sonata in B flat major – from Essercizii Musici
Camerata Köln – Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe), Rainer Zipperling (cello); Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

Trad.. arr. Unknown
12th century Hungarian Dances
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet: Georgi Spasov (flute), Georgi Zhelyazov (oboe), Petko Radev (clarinet), Marin Valchanov (bassoon), Vladislav Grigorov (horn)

Bozza, Eugène (1905-1991)
Jour d'été à la montagne
Giedrius Gelgoras, Albertas Stupakas, Valentinas Kazlauskas, Linas Gailiunas (flutes)

Dukas, Paul (1865-1935)
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Adam Medveczky (conductor)

Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789)
Symphony No.4 in F major
The Zagreb Soloists, Visnja Mazuran (harpsichord)

Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687)
Iniquitatem meam ego cognovi; Domine spes mea; In quo corriget – from Pathodia sacra
Anne Grimm (soprano), Peter Kooij (bass), Leo van Doeselaar (organ), Mike Fentross (theorbo), Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Adagio and Allegro (Op.70)
Arto Noras (cello), Konstantin Bogino (piano)

Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra in E flat major, Op.26
Kari Kriikku (clarinet), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Jean Muller (piano)

Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Lemminkainen's Return – from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Wie bist du, meine Königin (Op.32 No.9)
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano), Katarzyna Jankowska (piano)

Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Trio Lorenz :Primoz Lorenz (piano), Tomaz Lorenz (violin), Matija Lorenz (cello)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Hamlet Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Children's Corner
Roger Woodward (piano)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Violin Concerto in E major (BWV.1042)
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin and conductor), La Petite Bande


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00d3mpm)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Featuring a programme of uplifting music, including pianist Christian Zacharias playing Schumann as well as a Free Thought.

LINLEY
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (from incidental music to The Tempest)
The Parley of Instruments Baroque Choir and Orchestra
Paul Nicholson
HYPERION CDH55256 Tr 1

CHOPIN
Military Polonaise, op.40’1
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 4312212 CD3 Tr 3

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Fantasia on Greensleeves
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI 2066362 CD 9 Tr 6

HANDEL
Concerto in F for Treble recorder
Michala Petri (recorder)
Academy of St Martin the Fields
Iona Brown
PHILIPS 4000752 Tr 11-12

MOZART
Rondo Concertante in Bb (K.269)
Scottish chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek, director & violin
LINN CKD 287 Tr 11

PROKOFIEV
10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, op.75: No.1 Folk Dance
Ayako Uehara (piano)
EMI 517852 2 Tr 1-10

VIVALDI
Cantata “Cessate, omai cessate”
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, director
OPUS III OPS 30-181 Tr 14-17

DVORAK (arr. J Burghauser)
Waltz, Op.54 No. 2
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3166-2 011 Tr 6

BERNSTEIN
Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 47530 Tr 1-3

KODALY
Adagio
Mark Kosower, cello
Jee-Won Oh, piano
NAXOS 8.570570 Tr 5

RAMEAU
Premier Concert en sextour
Christophe Rousset
Les Talens Lyriques
DECCA 4676992 Tr 1-3

SOR
Etude No.6 (arr SQ & Guitar)
Roland Dyens (guitar)
Quatour Arthur –Leblanc
ATMA ACD2 2397 Tr 2

FREE THOUGHT
A L Kennedy: Literacy isn’t just a right, it’s a necessity

Monteverdi,
“Pur ti miro” from L’Incoronazione di Poppea.
Della Jones and Arleen Auger as Nerone and Poppea,
Richard Hickox,
City of London Baroque Sinfonia
VIRGIN CLASSICS 7243 5 61783 2 8 CD3 Tr 11

SCHUMANN
Concert Allegro with Introduction op.134
Christian Zacharias, piano
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
MDG 340 1033-2 Tr 4

RAVEL
Five popular Greek melodies
James Gilchrist, tenor
Alison Nicholls, harp
HYPERION CDA67725 Tr 19-23

HOLST
Suite for military band no. 1 (Op.28`1) in E flat major
Frederick Fennell
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
TELARC CD 80038 Tr 1-3

TRAD
The Bare Brown Bog
Michael O’Higgins
EMI CDP 7965772 Tr 10

BACH
Fantasia in G, BWV572
Daniel Chorzempa (organ)
PHILIPS 412 117-2 Tr 7

FAURE
String Quartet in E minor
Dante Quartet
HYPERION CDA67664 Tr 5-7


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d3mpp)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Mozart: Overture (Die Zauberflote)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Hans Vonk (conductor)
CAPRICCIO 10 070

Heinichen: Concerto in F, S235
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 477 6330 (2-CD set)

Handel: Verdi prati (Alcina, Act 2)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR16025

Walton: String Quartet in A minor
The Coull Quartet
HYPERION CDA66718

SL Weiss: Suite in B flat
Lutz Kirchhof (lute)
SONY CLASSICAL S2K 48391 (2-CD set)

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
David Oistrakh (violin)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Franz Konwitschny (conductor)
PROFIL CD PH07005.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3mpr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

The Stage Works: Who Wants the English Composer?

Despite his fascination with music for the stage from childhood onwards, Vaughan Williams's operas remain a neglected area of his work. His first opera, Hugh the Drover, was influenced by his folksong collecting of the early 1900s, and the concerns expressed in his 1912 essay 'Who wants the English Composer?'.


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00d3mpt)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM6 - Lambert, Marais, Monteclair, Couperin

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Christophe Rousset and Les Talens Lyriques perform works of the French Baroque, with solo cantatas by Monteclair and Rameau reflecting the intimacy of chamber-music evenings at the court of Versailles as well as a touching 'air de cour' by Michel Lambert and Couperin's depictions of a nightingale.

Les Talens Lyriques:
Celine Scheen (soprano)
Stephanie Paulet (violin)
Atsushi Sakai (cello)
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord/director)

Lambert: Air: Vos mepris chaque jour
Marais: Sonate a la maresienne (excerpts)
Monteclair: Cantata: Le depit genereux
Couperin: Le rossignol-en-amour; Double du rossignol (pieces de clavecin - 13eme ordre)
Rameau: Cantata: Orphee.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00d3mpw)
Presented by Penny Gore

BBC Proms 2008:

A Prom featuring Vaughan Williams's Flos Campi with a solo viola accompanied by orchestra and wordless chorus, prefaced by highly charged words from the Song of Solomon. It is a score that may have been a concealed declaration of love for Ursula Wood, who was to become the composer's second wife.

Well known for his advocacy of British music, Richard Hickox also directs Nigel Osborne's Flute Concerto in celebration of the composer's sixtieth birthday and with a Radio 3 New Generation Artist as soloist. Completing the programme are a Mozart Symphony and Beethoven's Mass in C. Introduced by Louise Fryer.

Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Lawrence Power (viola)
Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Walker (tenor)
Matthew Rose (bass)
BBC Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 34 in C, K338
Vaughan Williams: Flos campi
Nigel Osborne: Flute Concerto
Beethoven: Mass in C

Plus Chamber Music:

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 21 in C, Op 53 (Waldstein)
Barry Douglas (piano)

Brahms: Two Rhapsodies for piano, Op 79
Barry Douglas (piano).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00d3npp)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. He is joined by by saxophonist Gilad Atzmon and his Orient House Ensemble who play live in the studio ahead of their gigs at Ronnie Scott's in London this week. Sir Andrew Davis chats about his Prom with the BBC Symphony Orchestra featuring a programme of music by Vaughan Williams on the 50th anniversary of the composer's death.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00

Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Sony SMK 47 529
TR 10
4.07

Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge (Is my team ploughing)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Schubert Ensemble
CHAN 10465
TR 3
3.27

Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV243
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler (violin & director)
Avie AV 2128
TR 13-15
10.26

LIVE
Atzmon
In the Small Hours
Gilad Atzmon & the Orient House Ensemble
3.37

LIVE
Atzmon
Burning Bush
Gilad Atzmon & the Orient House Ensemble
8’27

Smetana
Vltava (Ma vlast)
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
Decca 444 867 2
TR 1
11.38

Tallis
Spem in Alium
The Tallis Scholars
Gimell CDGIM 006
TR 1
9.36

Vaughan Williams
Job: A Masque for Dancing (Scene VI: Dance of Job’s Comforters)
Glen Martin (alto saxophone)
Andrew Davis (organ)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
WCJ 2564 69848 3
TR 11
4.35

Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 9 in E minor (Scherzo – Allegro pesante)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
WCJ 2564 69848 3
TR 3
5.16

Bach
Prelude & Fugue No 3 in C sharp major, BWV872 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Jill Crossland (piano)
Signum SIGCD 123
CD 1
TR 5-6
5.32

Mozart
Quintet in E flat, K407
David Pyatt (horn)
Kenneth Sillito (violin)
Robert Smissen & Stephen Tees (violas)
Stephen Orton (cello)
WCJ 2564 69719-1
TR 12-14
15.52


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d3npr)
Prom 53: Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky

Prom 53 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra under conductor Daniele Gatti perform an all-Russian programme that suits his flair for colour and emotional intensity. Prokofiev's ballet score Romeo and Juliet tells story of Shakespeare's star-crossed lovers and includes some of his most popular music.

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti (conductor)

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts).


MON 19:50 BBC Proms (b00d3npt)
Proms Literary Festival

Proms Literary Festival: Michael Morpurgo and Julia Donaldson

A bank holiday treat for families, with Michael Morpurgo, author of Private Peaceful, and Julia Donaldson, creator of The Gruffalo joining Ian McMillan to read from their work as well as discussing storytelling and the role of music in children's fiction.


MON 20:10 BBC Proms (b00d3npw)
Prom 53: Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky

Prom 53 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra's all-Russian programme concludes with Daniele Gatti conducting Tchaikovsky's great Fifth Symphony, which proceeds from darkness to light, culminating in a triumphal march.


MON 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00d3npy)
Christoph von Dohnanyi

Philharmonia Orchestra principal conductor Christoph von Dohnanyi talks to Norman Lebrecht about his eventful musical career. Grandson of the composer Erno von Dohnanyi and nephew of the theologian Dietrich Bonhoeffer, Dohnanyi grew up in the Austro-German tradition of music making. His first appointment as music director was in Lubeck and he later went on to positions in Frankfurt, Hamburg and, most famously, with the Cleveland Orchestra for two decades. He discusses working with eminent conductors including Solti, Bernstein and Karajan.


MON 22:00 New Generation Artists (b00d3nq0)
Ronan Collett, Eduard Kunz

Verity Sharp introduces British baritone Ronan Collett singing a selection from Mahler's Ruckert-Lieder (with pianist Christopher Glynn), as well as Russian pianist Eduard Kunz performing some of Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux.

Mahler: 4 Ruckert-Lieder: Blicke mir micht in die Lieder!; Ich atmet' einen linden Duft; Liebst du um Schonheit; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

Ronan Collett (baritone)
Christopher Glynn (piano)

Rachmaninov: Moments musicaux, Op 16 Nos 2, 3 and 6
Eduard Kunz (piano).


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00d3nq2)
Proms Artist Focus (Lang Lang)

Episode 1

The featured Proms performer is Chinese pianist Lang Lang, who is heard in a selection of music including Scriabin's Etudes, Op 8.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00d3nq4)
Vaughan Williams in the BBC Archives

Episode 1

An edited version of a talk entitled the Great Bourgeois, one the composer gave in July 1950 when he was 77. In it Vaughan Williams talks about Bach, his own reputation at that time, how his music should be performed and how Bach belongs to all of us.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00d3nq6)
Lopa Kothari - WOMAD 2008

Lopa Kothari presents a mix of music from around the world, and introduces more recordings made at the WOMAD 2008 Festival in July 2008, including Senegalese singer/songwriter Wasis Diop.

Radio 3 recorded 35 acts from 4 different stages at this year's WOMAD Festival, including musicians from as far afield as Uzbekistan, Kenya and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Lopa Kothari introduces more of these recordings in tonight's World on 3, including the Senegalese singer/songwriter and opera composer Wasis Diop.
Wasis Diop, like his compatriot Youssou N'Dour, is one of the few African artists to score a top 50 chart hit in the UK, a feat achieved by his 1996 single African Dream.
More recently he has produced albums for country singer Serah, and composed the opera 'Opera du Sahel', which has been performed in Amsterdam and Paris.

Playlist

Wasis Diop: Jine (5:44)
Recorded live at Womad 2008
http://www.myspace.com/wasisdiopmusic

Soha: Tourbillion (F. Welgryn, A. Essertier, Soha) (2:47)
Album: D’ici et d’ailleurs
EMI 5099950318100, track 1
http://www.soha.fr
http://www.myspace.com/sohamusic

Dub Colossus: Azmari Dub (S. Zenebe, Dublulah) (4:55)
Album: A Town Called Addis
Real World Records CDRW155 (released in October 2008)
http://www.myspace.com/dubcolossus

Madera Limpia: En la Esquina (Yasel González Rivera, Gerald Thomas Collymore) (3:04)
Album: La Corona
Out Here OH009, track 1
http://www.myspace.com/maderalimpia
http://www.outhere.de

La Shica: Iloro (Luis Domercq, Elsa Rovayo, Fernando de la Rúa, Miguel Rodrigáñez, Pablo Martín) (3:02)
Album: Trabajito de Chinos
Warner Music 5144267432, track 2
http://www.lashica.net
http://www.droatlantic.com

Studio Pagol: Amanaman (Studio Pagol) (4:22)
Album: Pagol
Team4Action T4A-0701, track 4
http://www.myspace.com/studiopagol

Mose ‘Fan Fan’: Sikulu (KiKongo) (4:25)
Album: The Congo Acoustic
Triple Earth TRECD119, track 4
http://www.triple-earth.co.uk

Samba Mapangala and Virunga: Muniache (Samba Mapangala) (4:27)
Album: African Classics
Sheer Sound SLCD149, track 4
http://www.sheergroup.com

Paprika Balkanicus: Rumba (Paprika Balkanicus) (4:38)
Album: Paprika Balkanicus
White Label CD
http://www.paprikabalkanicus.com
http://www.myspace.com/paprikabalkanicus

Rachid Taha: Camrade (6:50)
Recorded live at Womad 2008
http://rachidtaha.artistes.universalmusic.fr

Justin Adams and Juldeh Camara: Blues (5:04)
Recorded live at Womad 2008
http://www.myspace.com/justinadamsproducer
http://www.myspace.com/juldehcamarauk

Da Lata: Alice no Pais (Chris Franck, Patrick Forge) (3:50)
Album: Beginner’s Guide to World Music Vol.2
Nascente NSBox 008/3, CD3 track 1

Soha: Le Café Bleu (F. Welgryn, A. Essertier) (03:06)
Album: D’ici et d’ailleurs
EMI 5099950318100, track 8
http://www.soha.fr
http://www.myspace.com/sohamusic

Hanggai: Flowers (Trad. arr. Ilchi, Robin Haller, Matteo Scumani) (2:58)
Album: Introducing Hanggai
World Music Network LC11067, track 5
http://www.worldmusic.net/hanggai

Speed Caravan: Kalashnik Love () (0:42 + 4:05)
Album: Kalashnik Love
Newbled NB005, tracks 1 and 2
http://www.myspace.com/mehdihaddabthespeedcaravan
http://womad.org/artists/speed-caravan

Fairuz: Ya Aked Al-Hagabin (Fairuz) (3:48)
Album: Aghani Massrahiat Bint Alhares
Nazaer NZR178, track 5
http://www.fairuzonline.com

Roberto Fonseca: El Niejo (Roberto Fonseca, Ibrahim Ferrer) (6:46)
Album: Zamazu
Enja Records ENJ-9499 2, track 10
http://www.robertofonseca.com
http://www.myspace.com/robertofonseca

Zuco 103: Fulero (Zuco 103) (3:10)
Album: After the Carnaval
Dox Records DOX051, track 7
http://www.zuco103.com
http://www.myspace.com/zuco103

Wasis Diop: Anna Mou (6:15)
Recorded live at Womad 2008
http://www.myspace.com/wasisdiopmusic

Kraja: Limu Limu Lima/Lille Lasse (Trad.) (3:08)
Album: Under Himmelens Fäste
Drone DROCD045, track 5
http://www.myspace.com/krajamusic
http://www.drone.se

Kaounding Cissoko: Niane Bagne Na (Kaounding Cissoko) (4:04)
Album: Beginner’s Guide to World Music Vol.2
Nascente NSBox 008/3, CD3 track 3



TUESDAY 26 AUGUST 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00d3p1m)
With Jonathan Swain.

Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)
Ballade no. 1 (op. 23) in G minor
Frédéric Vaysse-Knitter (piano)

Haydn (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809)
Flute Trio in D major (H.15.16)
Alexandra Grot (flute), Julian Steckel (cello), Frédéric Vaysse-Knitter (piano)

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Quintet in F minor (Op.34)
Shirly Laub (violin), Alissa Margulis (violin), Amalia Aubert (viola), Julian Steckel (cello), Frédéric Vaysse-Knitter (piano) rec Theatre Cambrai 07/07/2007

Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Symphonie Fantastique
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Stéphane Denève (condcutor)

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Orlando Quartet [István Párkányí (violin); Heinz Oberdorfer (violin), Ferdinand Erblich (viola), Michael Müller (cello)]

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, János Rolla (concert master)

Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Flute Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.1)
Karl Kaiser (flute), La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (director)

Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Nulla in mundo pax sincera (RV.630)
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880)
Polonaise in A major (Op.21)
Piotr Plawner (violin), Andrzej Guz (piano)

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Simone Young (conductor)

Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953)
Elégie nocturnale (Op.95, No.1)
Grumiaux Trio: Luc Devos (piano), Philippe Koch (violin), Luc Dewez (cello)

Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Peter Westermann, Michael Niesemann, Piet Dhont (oboes), Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

Langgaard, Rued (1883-1952)
3 Rose Gardens Songs
Danish National Radio Choir, Kaare Hansen (conductor)

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Aljaz Begus (clarinet); Svjatoslav Presnjakov (piano)

Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907)
Norwegian Dance No 1 (Op.35)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Andrew Litton (conductor)

Muller-Zürich, Paul (1898-1993)
Capriccio (Op.75)
Andrea Kollé (flute), Desmond Wright (piano)

Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Overture – Béatrice et Bénédict (Op.27)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Motet - Ave verum corpus (K.618)
BBC Singers, BBC Concert Orchestra, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Pylkkänen, Tauno (1918-1980)
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Aale Lindgren (oboe), Finnish Radio Orchestra, Petri Sakari (conductor)

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ivor Bolton (conductor)

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827), transcribed by Ferruccio Busoni (1866-1924)
Die Ruinen von Athen (Op.113)
Ferruccio Busoni (1866-1924) (piano)

Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792)
Sinfonie in E flat
Concerto Koln


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00d3p1r)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The programme features Schumann's mini song-cycle Der Arme Peter sung by Thomas Hampson, plus a Free Thought.

PLAYLIST
STRAUSS II
Scherz-Polka, op.72
The Gaudier Ensemble
HYPERION CDA67169 Tr 12

MENDELSSOHN
Elijah: O come everyone that thirsteth / And then shall your light break forth
Gwyneth Jones (soprano), Janet Baker (contralto)
Nicolai Gedda (tenor), Dietrich Fischer Dieskau (bass)
Wandsworth School Boy’s Choir
New Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI 5686012 CD 2 Tr 22-23

BRAHMS
Ballade op.10 no.4 in B major
Daniel Barenboim, piano
WARNER 2564 69565-8 Tr 4

TELEMANN
Concerto for 2 violins, viola dn b.c., TWV 43:G5
Musica Alta Ripa
MDG 309 1384-2 Tr 1-4

BEETHOVEN
Egmont: Overture
Orchestra of the Gürzenich Cologne
Günter Wand (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1285 Tr 2

DEBUSSY
Reflets dans l’eau (images, book 1)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
WARNER 8573 83940-2 Tr 1

LINLEY
O Israel turn & The wave has closed
Air and chorus from The Song of Moses
Sophie Daneman, soprano
Holst Singers
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
HELIOS CDH55302 Tr 4

FALLA
Jota
David Oistrakh (violin)
Vladimir Yampolsky (piano)
EMI CD 2147272 Tr 9

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Overture to ‘The Wasps’
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHSA 5047 Tr 1

COUPERIN transc. ADES
Les Baricades Mistérieuses
Composers Ensemble
Thomas Ades (conductor)
EMI 7243 55761026 Tr 14

SCHUBERT
String Trio in B flat major D471
The Raphael Ensemble
HYPERION CDH55305 Tr 1

SCIARRINO
Etude de Concert
Massimiliano Damerini (piano)
DYNAMIC S2015 Tr 8

FREE THOUGHT
Nitin Sawhney - The relationship between music and politics

MONTEVERDI
Rimanti in pace
La Venexiana
GLOSSA GCD 920910 Tr 15

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo in A minor, Op.81
Ysaye Quartet
DECCA 452 049-2 Tr 6

BACH
Concerto for two keyboards in C minor, BWV 1060
Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard (pianos)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Jean-Pierre Wallez (conductor)
EMI 5009482 CD 2 Tr 10-12

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Valiant for truth
Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer
CHANDOS CHAN 9425 Tr 7

GRAINGER
Handel in the Strand
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9584 Tr 11

GUILIANI
Variations on a theme of Handel, op.107
Roland Dyens (guitar)
ATMA ACD2 2397 Tr 9

RAVEL
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestre de l’Opera National de Lyon
Kent Nagano, conductor
ERATO 0630143312 Tr 1-4

SCHUMANN
Der Arme Peter
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Wolfgang Sawallisch, piano
EMI 5555982 Tr 10-12

WEBER
Invitation to the dance
Ensemble Wien-Berlin
SONY SK42175 Tr 7


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d3p1t)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Schumann: Overture (Genoveva)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 13144-2 (2-CD set)

Bruch: Waldpsalm - Auf, zu psallieren in frohem Choral
Mendelssohn: Die Nachtigall
Mozart: Sehnsucht nach dem Fruhling
Dresden Kreuzchor
Rudolf Mauersberger (director)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0013142BC

Strauss: Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 11
Peter Damm (horn)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
EMI CMS 764342-2 (3-CD set)

Homilius: Die Elenden sollen essen
Vocal Consort Dresden
Dresden Instrumental Concert
Peter Kopp (conductor)
CARUS 83.263

Bruckner: Symphony No 5 in B flat
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 469 527-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p1w)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

The Stage Works - A Vision of Albion

Donald Macleod charts the course of Vaughan Williams's John Bunyan odyssey, a thread which would weave itself through the whole of his creative life, and would culminate in 1951 with the premiere of his full-scale opera The Pilgrim's Progress. Presented by Donald Macleod.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d3p1y)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Building on the success of its Festival debut in 2007, the Ysaye Quartet returns to the Queens Hall with a varied programme, including Szymanowksi's second string quartet alongside great works by Debussy, Stravinsky and Haydn.

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 54 No 2
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Szymanowksi: String Quartet No 2
Debussy: String Quartet.


TUE 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00d3p20)
Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2008:

A Prom with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under Chief Conductor Ilan Volkov in the second premiere of the season by centenary composer Elliott Carter - a miniature piano concerto performed by Nicolas Hodges.

With Alban Gerhardt as soloist in the challenging Symphony-Concerto by Prokofiev, originally written for the great Russian cellist Rostropovich. The concert ends with Beethoven's idyllic yet dramatic 'Pastoral' Symphony. Introduced by Martin Handley

Nicolas Hodges (piano)
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Elliott Carter: Soundings
Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No 6 (Pastoral)

4.00pm Chamber Music

Tavener: Songs of the sky
Charles Daniels (tenor)
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Julius Drake (piano)

A selection of songs by Bridge, Hughes, Orr, Howells, Ireland and Barber.
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Barry Douglas (piano).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00d3p40)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world.

Playlists

17:03’30
Matteis
Ground after the Scotch Humour
Palladian Ensemble
Linn CKD 321 Track 23 4’12
From a collection of Palladian Ensemble CDs rereleased on Linn yesterday

17:10’04
Vaughan Williams
Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
CBSO
Norman Del Mar
EMI 7243 5 65131 2 Track 4 11’32

17:22’28
Durufle
The Choral Varie from Prelude, Adagio et Choral varie Op. 4
The Gentlemen of St Paul’s Cathedral Choir
John Scott [organ of St Paul’s Cathedral]
Hyperion CDA 66368 Track 10 7’46

17:35’01
Byrd
Haec Dies
John Scott [organ of St Thomas Church, New York]
St Thomas Church Choir, New York
Organo Approx 3’00

17:42’20
Messiaen
Messe de la Pentecote: Sortie
Olivier Latry [organ of Notre-Dame, Paris]
DG 4714802 CD 4 Track 12 3’08

17:45’47
Mussorgsky orch Ravel
The hut on fowl’s legs (Baba Yaga) and The Great Gate of Kiev from Pictures at an exhibition
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi
Telarc CD 80705 Tracks 15-16 8’28

17:56’23
Vitezslav Novak
Once the day is over
Magdelene Kozena [mezzo soprano]
Malcolm Martineau [piano]
DG 477 6665 Track 22

18:03’41
Parry
I was glad
LSO and Chorus
Richard Hickox
CHAN 8641/2 CD 2 Track 9 6’59

18:11’41
Schoenberg
Dank
David Wilson Johnson [baritone]
David Owen Norris [piano]
Naxos - White Label Track 1 6’06

18:22’34
Tavener
The Whale
The London Sinfonietta and Chorus
Raimund Herincx [baritone]
David Atherton [conductor]
EMI 0777 7 68497 2 7 Track 1 Dur: 1’40

18:27’20
Sondheim
Losing my mind
David Wilson Johnson [baritone]
Iain Farrington [piano]
LIVE 4’10

18:31:46
Sondheim
Anyone can whistle
David Wilson Johnson [baritone]
Iain Farrington [piano]
LIVE 3’20

18:36’27
Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G K318
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate
EMI 387898 2 [CD4] Tracks 1-3 9’15

18:46’54
Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown region
WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL CHOIR;
WAYNFLETE SINGERS;
BOURNEMOUTH S O;
David HILL;
Argo 436 120-2 Track 2 12’18

19:01’07
Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu
The Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 476 6353 Track 1 4’23

19:12’15
Heiner Goebbels
Gigue and Sarabande from Suite for Sampler and Orchestra
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Peter Rundel [conductor]
ECM 465 338-2 Tracks 3& 4 5’34

19:20’02
Christopher Tye
Sanctus from Missa Sine Nomine
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 467 6353 Track 11 5’55

19:26’30
Mario Uccellini
Aria sopra “La bergamasca”
Palladian Ensemble
LINN - CDK 321 Tk1. 3.33


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d3p8v)
Prom 54: Vaughan Williams

Prom 54 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Rob Cowan.

To mark 50 years to the day since Ralph Vaughan Williams's death, the Proms celebrates his life and music in a programme featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis. The magical soundworld of the Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis for string orchestra is followed by the narrative ballet Job. The magical soundworld of the Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis for string orchestra is followed by the narrative ballet Job.

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Job - A Masque for Dancing.


TUE 20:40 Twenty Minutes (b00d3p8x)
Vaughan Williams at the Royal College of Music

To mark 50 years since the death of Ralph Vaughan Williams, Steven Johnson visits the Royal College of Music to investigate the composer's time there. Although Vaughan Williams encountered difficulties there as a student, he eventually found his feet and his many years spent as a professor of composition helped build a considerable legacy.


TUE 21:00 BBC Proms (b00d3p8z)
Prom 54: Vaughan Williams

Prom 54 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

This Prom marking 50 years to the day since the death of Ralph Vaughan Williams concludes with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Andrew Davis performing Serenade to Music, with words by Shakespeare and, according to tradition, featuring 16 leading British singers. The programme ends with Vaughan Williams's last symphony - the Ninth - which was completed when he was 85 years old.

Sarah Tynan, Elizabeth Atherton, Sophie Bevan, Rachel Nicholls (soprano)
Allison Cook, Louise Poole, Julia Riley, Catherine Hopper (mezzo-soprano)
Ed Lyon, Joshua Ellicott, Peter Wedd, Nicholas Sharratt (tenor)
Mark Stone, Darren Jeffery, George von Bergen, Tim Mirfin (bass)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music; Symphony No 9.


TUE 22:15 Sunday Feature (b0080fpz)
MindMaps

Geneva

Historian and Robespierre biographer Ruth Scurr visits Geneva to discover how three great thinkers interacted with the city.

In the 16th century, Calvin turned Geneva into the 'Protestant Rome'. In the 18th century, Rousseau and Voltaire clashed with each other here and their differing views of Geneva partly caused the feud.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00d3p91)
Vaughan Williams in the BBC Archives

Episode 2

A tribute to Vaughan Williams's friend and fellow composer Gustav Holst, whom he described as 'a visionary but never a dreamer'.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00d3p93)
Fiona Talkington introduces folk music from Madeira, piano music by John Tavener, songs by Ane Brun and melted Americana from Bill Frisell.

PLAYLIST:
Tuesday 26 August

D’Além: Rajão
Banda d’Além
Taken from the compilation Antologia Musica: Madeiran Traditional Music
CD ASUD004

Frisell: Struggle
Bill Frisell
Taken from the album History, Mystery
Nonesuch 7559 799437

Brun: Changing of the Seasons
Ane Brun
Taken from the album Changing of the Seasons
DetErMine

Muhly: The only Tune
Nico Muhly; Sam Amidon (voice/banjo/guitar)
Taken from the album Mothertongue
Bedroom Community

Recolha: Charamba do Vieirinha
Recolha
Taken from the compilation Antologia Musica: Madeiran Traditional Music
CD ASUD004

Anon: Cancão dos borracheiros
Pedro Abreu; Gabriel Freitas
Taken from the compilation Antologia Musica: Madeiran Traditional Music
CD ASUD004

Byrd: Justorum Anime
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Taken from the compilation Renaissance music for Inner Peace
Universal 9866727

Lepistö: Länsiranta
Markku Lepistö; Pekka Lehti
Taken from the album Helsinki
Aito AICD012

Brun: Lullaby for Grown-ups
Ane Brun
Taken from the album Changing of the Seasons
DetErMine

Tavener: Zodiacs
Ralph van Raat (piano)
Taken from the album Piano Music
Naxos 8.570442

Jean-Cleuade Acquaviva: 1901
A Filetta
Taken from the album Bracaná
Harmonia Mundi 45410004

Frisell: Onward
Bill Frisell
Taken from the album History, Mystery
Nonesuch 7559 799437

Obubacar Traore: Baba Drame
Bill Frisell
Taken from the album History, Mystery
Nonesuch 7559 799437

Anon: Baile des debutantes
Almma
Taken from the compilation Antologia Musica: Madeiran Traditional Music
CD ASUD004

Punkt: Jon Hassell live remixes
Punkt
Taken from the album Punkt Live Remixes Vol 1
Punkt Jazzland 0602517745674

Philip Glass: Trilogy Sonata I Knee Play No 4 from Einstein on the Beach
Jeroen van Veen (piano)
Brilliant Classics 8551 /3



WEDNESDAY 27 AUGUST 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00d3p22)
With Jonathan Swain.

PLAYLIST
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Symphony No.38 in D major 'Prague'

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Missa in tempore belli (H.XXII. 9) ‘Paukenmesse’
Hilde Haraldsen Sveen (soprano), Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo), Jonas Degerfeldt (tenor), Gabriel Suovanen (baritone),
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

Dussek, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812)
Piano Sonata in B flat major (Op.35, No.1)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
String Quartet No.2 in A minor (Op.13)
Johnston Quartet

Sullivan, Sir Arthur, 1842-1900)
Suite from The Tempest
BBC Philharmonic, Richard Hickox (conductor)

Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)
Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano), San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643)
Canzon à 8
Canzona decimanova, detta 'La Capriola'
Musica Fiata, Köln, Roland Wilson (director)

Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Symphony in A major Op.10 No.6
La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (conductor)

Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
Veni Creator
Elzbieta Szmytka (soprano), Choeur de Radio France, Francois Polgar (choirmaster), Orchestre National de France, Hans Graf (direction)

Olsson, Otto (1879-1964)
Gregorian melodies (Op.30)
Anders Bondemans (organ)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Les Boréades overture to Act IV, sc 4
Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

Pahor, Karol (1896-1974)
The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer
Chamber Choir AVE, Andraž Hauptman (conductor)

Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757)
Violin Concerto in C minor (Op.5 No.5)
Manfred Kraemer (violin), Musica ad Rhenum

Piccinini, Alessandro (1566-c.1638)
Toccata/Chiaccona
Stephen Stubbs (chitaronne)

Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697)
Cantata: Ich liege und schlaffe
Greta de Reyghere (soprano), James Bowman (counter-tenor), Guy de Mey (tenor), Max van Egmond (bass), Ricercar Consort

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Carl Tausig
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV 565
Dennis Hennig (piano)

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Rondes de printemps [Images]
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Ludovít Rajter (conductor)

Délibes, Leo (1836-1891)
Bell Song: Où va la jeune Hindoue? (Lakmé)
Tracy Dahl (soprano), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881) orch. Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai (1844-1908)
Dance of the Persian Slaves
Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Three movements from Petrushka transcr. by the composer
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937), arr. Jussi Jalas
Marionettes Suite (Op.1)
Jorma Rahkonen (violin), Karoly Garam (cello), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, George de Godzinsky (conductor)

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil
Éva Andor (soprano), Hédi Lubik (harp), Gábor Lehotka (organ), The Girl's Choir of Gyõr, Miklós Szabó (conductor)

Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Orchestral excerpts from the Married Beau
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Monica Huggett (guest conductor)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00d3p26)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

The programme features music ranging from French polyphony to an orchestral Elgar.

ROSSINI
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] – overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Pierino Gamba (conductor)
DECCA 4176922 Tr 2

RACHMANINOV
Prelude in C sharp minor,op.3, No.2
Moura Lympany (piano)
APEX 256462036-2 CD1 Tr 5

MACHAUT
Tant doucement me sens emprisonnes
Gothic Voices
Christopher Page, director
HELIOS CDH55293 Tr 9

BRAHMS
Academic Festival overture
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
TELDEC 9031 772912 Tr 5

GRANADOS
Allegro de concierto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
RCA RD60408 Tr 1

VIVALDI
Concerto Grosso RV574
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Georg Kallweit (conductor)
HMC 901975 Tr 16-18

BALFE
I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls (from The Bohemian Girl)
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 425 048-2 Tr 15

TCHAIKOVSKY
Danse Russe (Swan Lake)
Baiba Skride (violin)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)
SONY 88697214232 Tr 8

STRAUSS / GODOWSKY
Symphonic Metamorphosis on Wine, Women and Song
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
HYPERION CDA67626 Tr 12

PURCELL
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei, Z.135
Andrew Carwood (tenor)
Michael McCarthy (bass)
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553129 Tr 1

MARTIN
2nd Etude pour le pizzicato
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
DG 435 383-2 Tr 12

Eric COATES
Television March
London Symphony Orchestra
Eric Coates (conductor)
GUILD GLCD 5104 Tr 7

MOZART
Piano Sonata K.282
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILIPS 4756199 Tr 4-6

POULENC
Exultate Deo
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell, conductor
EMI 5857762 Tr 19

ELGAR
In the South (Alassio)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
TELDEC 9031748882 Tr 1

SCHUMANN
Fantaisestucke. Op.73
Paul Meyer (clarinet)
Eric le Sage (piano)
DENON CO-75960 Tr 1-3

PUCCINI
Che Gelida manina (La Boheme)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)
VIRGIN 00946 39524525 Tr 7

TELEMANN
Quartet no.8 in A minor
Hortus Musicus
FINLANDIA 4509955782 Tr 11-16

Michel EMER
L’Accordeoniste
Edith Piaf (vocal)
Orchestra conducted by Wal-Berg
NAXOS 8.120553 Tr 8


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d3p28)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Ippolitov-Ivanov: Lezghinka Dance (Caucasian Sketches No 2 - Iveria, Op 42)
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Loris Tjeknavorian (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 1102

Balakirev: Islamey
Lang Lang (piano)
TELARC CD-80524

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Talich Quartet
CALLIOPE CAL9202

Elgar: Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis (conductor)
PROFIL CD PH05040

Walther: Sonata IX in D
Pavlo Beznosiuk (violin)
Paula Chateauneuf (theorbo)
Richard Tunicliffe (bass viol)
Timothy Roberts (harpsichord)
ETCETERA KTC 1224

Anon/Praetorius/Caroubel arr. Purser: Dances (Terpsichore)
London Brass
TELDEC 8.44136.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2b)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

The Stage Works: Shakespearean Portraits

The experience of working with the RSC on the music for a number of plays in 1913 sowed the seeds for Vaughan Williams's Falstaffian opera Sir John in Love. This, like most of his operas, was first produced by amateurs, as opportunities for an English composer to get an opera performed were almost non-existent in the early 20th century. With Donald Macleod.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d3p2d)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 2

Penny Gore introduces another concert from the Queens Hall chamber music series, in which French clarinet virtuoso Paul Meyer is joined by pianist Eric Le Sage for a programme featuring both Brahms Sonatas.

Brahms: Sonata, Op 120 No 1
Martinu: Sonatina
Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes
Berg: Four Pieces
Brahms: Sonata, Op 120 No 2.


WED 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00d3p2g)
Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2008:

An electro-acoustic Prom with works by some of the biggest names in electronic music. Featuring Jonathan Harvey's Mortuos plango, vivos voco, which merges the sound of the great bell of Winchester Cathedral with the voice of a boy treble, as well as his new commision Speakings, which plays on the musical content of speech and his His Tombeau de Messiaen. The French composer himself is represented by the Concert a quatre, a work completed after his death by his widow Yvonne Loriod, while Edgar Varese - one of the great early pioneers of electronic music - is represented by his tape piece Poeme electronique, and his work for orchestra and tape Deserts. Introduced by Andrew McGregor

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
Emily Beynon (flute)
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Jonathan Harvey: Tombeau de Messiaen
Messiaen: Concert a quatre
Jonathan Harvey: Mortuos plango, vivos voco; Speakings
Varese: Poeme electronique; Deserts.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00d3p42)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. Conductor Fabio Luisi talks about his work with the Dresden Staatskapelle, and the Feinstein Ensemble play Vivaldi and Telemann live in the studio ahead of their concert at St Martin in the Fields.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

HANDEL
Sta nell' Ircana (from Act 3 of Alcina)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
The Symphony of Harmony & Invention
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR16025
Track 2
5’37

R. STRAUSS
Ein Heldenleben (excerpt)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi (conductor)
SONY 88697084712
Track 1
4’11

R. STRAUSS
Variation 3 from Don Quixote Op.35 (excerpt)
Karl Hesse (cello)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Richard Strauss (conductor)
APR 5527
Track 6
3’35*

R. STRAUSS
Alpine Symphony (excerpt)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi (conductor)
SONY 88697141972
Tracks 10-11
6’10

TRAD. (arr. Balogh)
Doina, Hora & Batuta from Moldova
Kalman Balogh (cimbalom)
Sandor Barbocz (violin)
Albert Mohacsy (double bass)
ARC MUSIC EUCD1102
Track 9
5’52

MOZART
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st movement)
Giuliano Carmignola (violin) & Danusha Waskiewicz (viola)
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 4777371
CD 2 Track 7
12’14

JOHN TAVENER
The Lamb
Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson (director)
NAXOS 8.557557-58
CD2 Track 13
3’42

BURLEIGH
Go down, Moses
Paul Robeson (singer)
Lawrence Brown (piano)
EMI 2155862
CD 2 Track 4
2’04

BACH
Sinfonia (from Cantata No.52)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 439780-2
CD 2 Track 14
3’57

BRAHMS
Scherzo (from Horn Trio in E flat major Op.40)
Isabelle Faust (violin)
Teunis van der Zaart (natural horn)
Alexander Melnikov (piano)
HARMONIC MUNDI HMC901981
Track 2
6’58

SCHMIDT
Intermezzo (from Act 1 of Notre Dame)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 477 7163
Track 7
4’36

LIVE
VIVALDI
Flute Concerto in D Major RV.428 "Il Gardellino" (1st movement)
Feinstein Ensemble:
3’43

LIVE
TELEMANN
Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (3rd movement)
Feinstein Ensemble
3’55

LIVE
VIVALDI
Recorder Concerto in C minor RV.441
Feinstein Ensemble:
10’42

MONTEVERDI
Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (from Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Rudolfus Choir
Southern Sinfonia
The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD111
CD 2 Track 2
6’30


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d3q83)
Prom 55: Debussy, Vaughan Williams, Eotvos, Ravel

Prom 55 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Christopher Cook.

Susanna Malkki conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra in works including Debussy's Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune and the UK premiere of Peter Eotvos' violin concerto Seven. Featuring soloist Akiko Suwanai, the latter piece was written to commemorate the seven astronauts who lost their lives in the Columbia space shuttle disaster in 2003.

Akiko Suwanai (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Peter Eotvos: Seven (violin concerto) (UK premiere).


WED 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00d3q85)
The Pattern of Lanes

An exploration of the ancient heart of the Parisian Latin Quarter through the family history that drew novelist and historian Gillian Tindall to the same streets that her great-great-grandfather discovered when he walked from Scotland to Paris in 1814 to study the new medical science flourishing in the city.


WED 19:55 BBC Proms (b00d3qcl)
Prom 55: Debussy, Vaughan Williams, Eotvos, Ravel

Prom 55 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Prom concludes with Susanna Malkki conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending, followed by two works by Ravel - the song cycle Scheherezade, featuring mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly, and the second suite from the ballet Daphnis et Chloe.

Akiko Suwanai (violin)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Ravel: Scheherazade
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2.


WED 21:15 Sunday Feature (b0080zwp)
MindMaps

Manchester: Masters and Men

Chris Bowlby visits the Victorian cotton capital to discover how its buildings evoke the confident period when Manchester liberalism became the dominant ideology.

As the middle classes prospered, free trade and dissent achieved architectural, as well as social and political, status. Local luminaries, such as Halle, Mrs Gaskell and Engels, also decisively shaped the way later generations have thought about capitalism and how we consume culture today.


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b00d5b57)
2008

Prom 56: Rautavaara and Tavener

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

A concert given as part of the BBC Proms 2008 featuring Einojuhani Rautavaara's most popular work - a soundscape for taped birdsong and orchestra, set against John Tavener's early cantata The Whale, the work that the London Sinfonietta premiered at its first concert 40 years ago. The programme concludes with the UK premiere of Tavener's Cantus mysticus, which uses texts by Goethe Dante and Buddhist scripture to explore the creative feminine element in the divine.

Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
Mark van de Wiel (clarinet)
London Sinfonietta Chorus
London Sinfonietta
David Atherton (conductor)

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus arcticus
John Tavener: Cantus mysticus (UK premiere); The Whale.


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b00d3qg5)
PLAYLIST:
Banarzi: The Big Dance
Troy Banarzi
Taken from the album Euphonika
The Old Hand recording company 859700148327

Giancarlo Parisi: Nella Casa dei Venti
Parisi – Laguardia - Lazzaro
Taken from the compilation Sicilia Canto Nuovo
Iris Music 3001 868

Traoré: Dounia
Rokia Traoré
Taken from the album Tchamantché
Nonesuch 075597993455

Lassus: Timor et Tremor
Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Taken from the compilation Renaissance music for Inner Peace
Universal 9866727

Banarzi: Circus
Troy Banarzi
Taken from the album Euphonika
The Old Hand recording company 859700148327

O’Beirne: The Desert and Two Grey Hills
Gerry O’Beirne
Taken from the album The Bog Bodies and other stories: Music for Guitar
For further details visit www.gerryobeirne.com

Sproule: Dress Sharp, Play Well, Be Modest
Devon Sproule
Taken from the album Keep your silver Shined
Tin Angel Records Promo

Mendelssohn: Venezianisches Gondellied from Lieder ohne Worte Op 30 No 6
Daniel Barenboim
Taken from the compilation Mendelssohn: Lieder Ohne Worte
Deutsche Grammophon 415118 2

Buchholz: Coyote
Barbara Buchholz
Taken from the album Theremin: Russia with love
INT 3382 2

Reich: Shift Part 1 (from Drumming)
Chris Hughes
Taken from the album The music of Steve Reich
Helium HCD002

Granados: La maja dolorosa
Mayte Martín; Katia Labèque; Marielle Labèque
Taken from the album De Fuego y de Agua
KML Recordings 1119

Banarzi: Dolls of the Dust
Troy Banarzi
Taken from the album Euphonika
The Old Hand recording company 859700148327

Banarzi: The nature of love
Troy Banarzi
Taken from the album Euphonika
The Old Hand recording company 859700148327

Nalle: Alice’s Ladder
Nalle
Taken from the album The Sirens Wave
Locust Music 109CD

Trad/Khakassia: Lullaby
Sergei Charkov; Julia Charkova
Taken from the album Khyrkhaas songs of our elders
Seven Star records SSCD 50

Tyler: Brown’s creek
Phil Tyler (banjo)
Taken from a white label

Gershwin: The Man I Love
Rokia Traoré
Taken from the album Tchamantché
Nonesuch 075597993455

Gjerstad: Is Nothing
Frode Gjerstad Trio
Taken from the album Nothing is Forever
Circulasione Totale 10

Hughes: Slow Motion Blackbird
Chris Hughes
Taken from the album Shift
Helium HeCD002

Nilsen/Watson: SIGWX
BJ Nilsen; Chris Watson
Taken from the album Storm
Touch Records Touch Tone 27



THURSDAY 28 AUGUST 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00d3p2j)
With Jonathan Swain.

PLAYLIST:
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Italian Concerto (BWV.971)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport (K.573)

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Piano Sonata in A minor (D.784)

Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano); Stavanger Symphony Orchestra; Kiril Karabits (conductor)

Sasnauskas, Ceslovas (1867-1916)
Requiem
Inesa Linaburgyte (mezzo-soprano); Algirdas Janutas (tenor), Vladimiras Prudnikovas (bass); Kaunas State Choir, Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, Petras Bingelis (conductor)

Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Symphony No.7 in D minor
Polish Radio Orchestra, Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

Martin, Frank (1890-1974)
Full Fathom Five, from 5 Ariel Songs [The Tempest]
Polyphony (choir), Stephen Layton (conductor)

Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970)
Divja Jaga [The Tempest]
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Lovrenc Arnic (conductor)

Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Sinfonia from 'L'Olimpiade'
Concerto Copenhagen, Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/conductor)

Grainger, Percy (1882-1961)
Handel in the Strand
Leslie Howard (piano)

Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000)
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Galliard Ensemble

Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908)
Romanza Adaluza (Op.22)
Moshe Hammer (violin), Valerie Tryon (piano)

Martucci, Giuseppe (1856-1909)
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Nello Santi (conductor)

Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Van Hoof, Jef (1886-1959)
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Flemish Radio Orchestra], Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792)
String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Lysell String Quartet: Bernt Lysell (violin), Per Sandklef (violin), Thomas Sundkvist (viola), Mikael Sjögren (cello)

Kapsberger, Giovanni Girolamo (c.1580-1651)
Seconda arpeggiata
Hugh Sandilands (chitarrone) – from Ensemble Daedalus

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
Jenö Jandó (piano)

Copi, Ambrož (b.1973)
Psalm 108: My heart is steadfast
Chamber Choir AVE, Andraž Hauptman (conductor)

Chopin, Frederic (1810-1849)
Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Tanel Joamets (piano)

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
Metamorphosen
Risør Festival Strings, Christian Tetzlaff (conductor)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837)
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Odin Hagen (trumpet), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Per Kristian Skalstad (conductor)

Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Håvard Gimse & Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Salmenhaara, Erkki (1941-March 2002)
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra
Päivyt Rajamäki & Maarit Rajamäki (violins), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Juhani Lamminmäki (conductor)

Grieg, Edvard Hagerup [1843-1907] orch. Halvorsen, Johan (1864-1935)
Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00d3p2n)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Reflective and uplifting music including Arvo Part, Mussorgsky's Night on the Bare Mountain, plus a Free Thought.

PLAYLIST:
BACH arr RUMMEL
Was Gott tut das ist wohlgetan, BWV 99
Jonathan Plowright (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67481 CD1 Tr 5

SCHUBERT
Quartettsatz
Takacs String Quartet
DECCA 436 324-2 Tr 5

DVORAK
Humoresque, op.10
Isaac Stern (violin)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Milton Katims (conductor)
SONY 88697281872 CD1 Tr 8

PHILLIPS arr. SAVAN
Pavan (Dolorosa)
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
SFZ MUSIC SFZM0108 Tr 1

MOZART
Das Veilchen, KV 476
Ruth Ziesak (soprano)
Ulrich Eisenlohr (piano)
NAXOS 8.557900-01 CD2 Tr 14

LISZT
Grand etudes de Paganini: No. 5
George-Emmanuel Lazarides (piano)
LINN CKD 282 Tr 6

MUSSORGSKY
Night on the Bare Mountain
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
APEX 2564 695107 Tr 16

BYRD
Fantasia no.2 for 6 viols
Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8.550604 Tr 6

RACHMANINOV
Etude Tableaux, Op.39`9
Gabriela Montero (piano)
EMI 5580392 CD1 Tr 3

HOLST
Planets: Jupiter – Bringer of Jollity
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 3696902 CD1 Tr 4

Stephen GOSS
Jasmine Flower (Mo Li Hua)
From The Chinese Garden
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
EMI 0263222 Tr 3

HAYDN
Trumpet Concerto
Jürgen Schuster (trumpet)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Müller Brühl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570482 Tr 10-12

HENSELT
12 Études Caractéristiques de concert, Op.2: No.2 in Db major
Piers Lane (piano)
HYPERION CDA67495 Tr 2

WAGNER
Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 4208862 Tr 3

HANDEL
Rodelinda – lo t’abbraccio
Nuria Rial (soprano)
Lawrence Zazzo (counter-tenor)
Kammerorchester Basel
Laurence Cummings (conductor)
DHM 88697214722 Tr 10

COPLAND
Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with piano and harp)
Benny Goodman, clarinet
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, director
CBS MK 42227 Tr 2

PURCELL
Ode: Come ye sons of Art, away
King’s Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION CDA66598 Tr 1-3

PÄRT
Spiegel im Spiegel
Dietmar Schwalke, cello
Alexander Malter, piano
ECM 449958-2 Tr 3

TRAD
The Three Ravens
Tarleton’s Jig
GLOBE EDITIONS GE002Tr 43’30

CHOPIN
Grande Polonaise Brillante & Andante Spianato
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4596342 Tr 30-31

LYADOV
Polonaise in C major
USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
OLYMPIA OCD 136 Tr 12


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d3p2q)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat
Nelson Freire (piano)
Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0011302BC

Britten: Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op 49
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
PHILIPS 434 076-2

Strauss: Leukippos, du? (Daphne)
Daphne ...... Hilde Guden (soprano)
Leukippos ...... Fritz Wünderlich (tenor)
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Karl Bohm (conductor)
DG 432 580 2

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, RV 428 (Il Gardellino)
Eckart Haupt (flute)
Dresden Baroque Soloists
Peter Schreier (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0013522BC

Schumann: Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38 (Spring)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI CDM 769471-2

Schumann: Die feindlichen Bruder, Op 49 No 2 (Romanzen und Balladen, Book 2)
Olaf Bar (tenor), Helmut Deutsch (piano)
EMI CDC 556199-2

Wolf: Auf dem grunen Balkon
Olaf Bar (tenor)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
EMI CDS 555325-2 (2-CD set)

Brahms: O Tod, wie bitter bist du (Vier ernste Gesange, Op 121)
Olaf Bar (tenor)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
EMI CDC 556366-2

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestre de Paris
Jean Martinon (conductor)
EMI 500892-2 (3-CD set).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2s)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

The Stage Works - A Masterpiece and a Problem Opera

Donald Macleod continues his survey of the stage works of Vaughan Williams, with an astonishingly bleak and intense one-act opera based on a play by J.M Synge, and a less successful "romantic extravaganza".


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d3p2v)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Venezuelan pianist and protegee of Martha Argerich, Gabriela Montero, makes her debut at the Queen's Hall series with a programme of virtuoso masterworks.

Bach, arr. Busoni: Chaconne
Chopin: Ballade No 3 in A flat; Ballade No 4 in F minor
Debussy: I'isle joyeuse
Schumann: Carnaval
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No 1.


THU 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00d3p2x)
Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2008:

A Prom with Jiri Belohlavek conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra in music from his Czech homeland. With Dvorak's 16 Slavonic Dances, which began life as piano duets before his publisher persuaded him to orchestrate them - to huge success.

Plus Janacek's rarely-heard, semi autobiographical opera Osud (Fate), about the writing of an opera telling the story of the composer Zivny and his lover Mila, both the object of his obsessive love and the subject of his work. Starring tenor Stefan Margita and soprano Amanda Roocroft. Introduced by Donald McLeod.

Zivny ...... Stefan Margita
Mila ...... Amanda Roocroft
Mila's Mother ...... Rosalind Plowright
Dr Suda/Hrazda ...... Ales Briscein
Konecny ...... Owen Gilhooly
Ms Stuhla ...... Ailish Tynan
Ms Pacovska/Fanca/Souckova ...... Martina Bauerova
Doubek as a child ...... George Longworth

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op 46
Janacek: Osud
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Plus Chamber Music:

Schumann: 3 Romances, Op 94
Chen Halevi (clarinet)
Noam Greenberg (piano).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00d3p44)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. New York Philharmonic music director Lorin Maazel, and president and chief executive Zarin Mehta talk to Sean ahead of the orchestra's 2008 Proms.

Plus singers from British Youth Opera performing excerpts from Jonathan Dove's opera Flight, in the studio, and members of the band Tarleton's Jig discussing their CD featuring works from the Elizabethan Alehouse.

Notes:-

Bach
Mass in B minor (Qui sedes)
David Daniels (countertenor)
English Concert
Harry Bicket (director)
VIRGIN 519037 2
Tr. 1
4’12

Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole (Feria) (Festival)
New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DG B0009772 02
Tr. 7
7’08

Stravinsky
The Firebird (Finale)
New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DG B0009772 02
Tr.18
3’51

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 (3rd movement)
New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
CD-R
Tr. 3
9’05

Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor
Emanuel Ax (piano)
RCA 82876 72554 2
CD 1
Tr. 11
3’34

Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor for recorder, 2 violins & continuo
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
WARNER 2564 69613 2
Tr. 12-16
10’25

Tchaikovsky, transc. Liszt
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 436 736 2
Tr. 4
5’41

Bach, arr. Wieder-Atherton
Cantata no.33 (Aria)
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
RCA 88697 201872
CD 2
Tr. 1
6’39

Puccini
La Rondine (Opening of Act 3)
Kiri Te Kanawa (Magda)
Placido Domingo (Ruggero)
London Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
CBS M2K37852
CD 2
Tr. 1
3’35

LIVE
Dove
Flight (extract)
British Youth Opera
2’20

LIVE
Dove
Flight (extract)
British Youth Opera
3’52

Beethoven
Leonore overture no.2
London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
LSO LIVE LSO 0080
Tr. 5
15’00

Schubert
An Sylie, D.891
Dame Janet Baker (mezzo)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
EMI 228282 2
Tr. 9
2’50

Anon
Kemp’s Jegg
Tarleton’s Jig
GLOBE EDITIONS GE002
Tr. 1
4’22

Anon
Give me my yellow hose again
Tarleton’s Jig
GLOBE EDITIONS GE002
Tr. 5
2’52

Anon
Bransle de Bretaigne/Nonesuch
Tarleton’s Jig
GLOBE EDITIONS GE002
Tr. 3
2’24

Nicolai
Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
SONY SK 48376
Tr. 1
8’21


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d3qm6)
Prom 57: Stucky, Gershwin, Stravinsky

Prom 57 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Andrew McGregor

The first of two Proms given by the visiting New York Philharmonic and its music director Lorin Maazel. They unveil a joint commission with the BBC by the Pulitzer Prize-winning composer Steven Stucky, which the composers say 'celebrates the brilliance of the New York Philharmonic musicians, both singly and collectively'. This is followed by Gershwin's jazz-inspired Piano Concerto, with soloist Jean-Yves Thibaudet.

Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Steven Stucky: Rhapsodies (BBC/NYPO co-commission: world premiere)
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F.


THU 20:25 BBC Proms (b00d3qm8)
Proms Literary Festival

Proms Literary Festival: Literature inspired by birds

Ian McMillan is joined on stage by nature writer Mark Cocker, author of Crow Country and editor of Birds Britannica, as well as poet Katrina Porteous, whose work is firmly rooted in the natural history of her home county of Northumberland. They discuss the rich vein of literature which has been inspired by birds and select some of their favourite passages of avian writing.


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b00d3qmb)
Prom 57: Stucky, Gershwin, Stravinsky

Prom 57 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

This New-York Philharmonic Prom concludes with Stravinsky's seminal, ground-breaking ballet The Rite of Spring, an exploration of a dark Russian ritual, and which for many is as shocking today as it was at its riotous premiere nearly a century ago.

New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring.


THU 21:45 BBC Proms (b00d3qmd)
BBC Proms Composer Portrait

Steven Stucky

To coincide with the world premiere of his piece Rhapsodies, a co-commission from the BBC and the New York Philharmonic, Steven Stucky talks to Andrew McGregor about his life and music and introduces performances of his chamber works.

Steven Stucky: Dialoghi, for solo cello (UK premiere); Piano Quartet (UK premiere)

Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00d3qmg)
Proms Artist Focus (Lang Lang)

Episode 2

The featured Proms performer is Chinese pianist Lang Lang, who is heard in a selection of music including Erik Satie's Gnossienne No 1.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00d3qmj)
Vaughan Williams in the BBC Archives

Episode 3

Part of an address Vaughan Williams gave in 1955 about his teachers, including his thoughts about Hubert Parry, who taught him from the age of 17.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00d3qml)
Fiona Talkington's choices include music from accordion and percussion by Magnus Lindberg, Thomas Tallis's Salvator Mundi, 1980s American folk from Kath Bloom and Loren Connors and Sibelius-inspired jazz

Trad: U spiculatori
Cecilia Pitino
Taken from the compilation Sicilia Canto Nuovo
Iris Music 3001 868

Trad, Arr. Vasil Denev: Prayer from the mountains
Ivo Papasov
Taken from the album Dance of the Falcon
World Village 450004

Trad: Nobody’s fault but mine
Kath Bloom; Loren Connors
Taken from the album Sing the Children Over
Chapter Music

Arvo Pärt: Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka
Jeroen van Veen (piano)
Brilliant Classics 8551/4

Anon, From the Manuscrit Ortenstein: Bergamasca
Alpbarock- Yves Rechsteiner
Taken from the album Simelbärg
Alpha 535

Trad: Kling Klang
Helena Espvall; Masaki Batoh
Taken from the ablum Helena Espvall & Masaki Batoh
Drag City DC359

Gundersen: Mitt Hjerte Alltid Vanker
Eilif Gundersen; Gunnlaug Lien Myhr; Terje Isungset; Tor Egil Kreken
Taken from the album Sådagen
Etnisk MusikklubbEM34

Guy/Gustafsson: Taku
Barry Guy; Mats Gustafsson; Raymond Strid
Taken from the album Tarfala
Maya MCD0801

Tallis: Salvator Mundi
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Taken from the compilation Renaissance music for Inner Peace
Universal 9866727

Trad: Tiggarvisor
Methera –Lucy Deaking; John Dipper; Emma Reid; Miranda Rutter
Taken from the album Methera
YANN001

Magnus Lindberg: Metal Work
Eirik Raude (percussion); Frode Haltli (accordion)
Simax PSC 1255

Bloom/Connors: Lullaby
Kath Bloom; Loren Connors
Taken from the album Sing the Children Over
Chapter Music

Khrennikov: Lullaby
Barbara Buchholz
Taken from the album Theremin: Russia with love
INT 3382 2

Trad, Arr. Dipper: Mount Hills Set
Methera –Lucy Deaking; John Dipper; Emma Reid; Miranda Rutter
Taken from the album Methera
YANN001

Orlando Gough: Birds on Fire
Fretwork
Taken from the album Birds on Fire
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907478

Nyman: Diary of Love
Michael Nyman
Taken from the album The Piano Sings
MNRCD 103

Sibelius, Arr. Shorter: Valse Triste
Wayne Shorter
Taken from the compilation Wayne Shorter: The Soothsayer
Blue Note 514373 2 9

Traoré: A ou ni sou
Rokia Traoré
Taken from the album Tchamantché
Nonesuch 075597993455

Richard Causton: Sleep
Sebastian Bell (flute)
Taken from the compilation The Jerwood Series 4
SNF CD1 2008

Bloom/Connors: It’s so hard to come home
Kath Bloom Loren Connors
Taken from the album Sing the Children Over
Chapter Music

Field Recording: European Blackbird
(Somerset April 2000 Philip Radford)
Taken from the Compilation Beautiful Bird Songs from Around the World
British library NSACD 45/46



FRIDAY 29 AUGUST 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00d3p2z)
With Jonathan Swain.

PLAYLIST:
Sveinsson, Atli Heimir (b.1938)
Alla turca etc...
Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G (K.216)
Ari Þór Vilhjálmsson (violin), Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Rite of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Davidsbündlertänze (Op.6)
András Schiff (piano)

Benoit, Peter (1834-1901)
Hoogmis [High Mass]
Donald George (tenor), BRTN Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra, Brussels, Kokokklijk Vlaans Muziekconservatorium Antwerpen Choir, Koninklijke Chorale Caecelia, Gemengd Koor Ars Musica Merksem, Zingende Wandelkring Sint Norbertus Choir, Alexander Rahbari (conductor)

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959)
Meditation and processional
Morten Carlsen (viola), Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643)
Motet - Confitebor tibi Domine
Jill Feldman (soprano), Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (harpsichord and director)

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Fantaisie in C major
Stef Tuinstra (organ)

Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643)
Canzona nona, detta 'La Gualterina' à due Canti
Canzona decimasettima, detta 'La Diodata', à due Bassi
Musica Fiata, Köln, Roland Wilson (director)

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
'E vivo ancore … Scherza infida' and 'Dopo notte'– from Ariodante
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano), Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799)
Ballet music from 'L'amant anonyme'
Tafelmusik Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Schein, Johann Hermann (1586-1630)
No.26 Canzon in A minor 'Corollarium'
Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (descant viola da gamba & director)

Schein, Johann Hermann (1586-1630)
Paduana (Suite VII)
Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble, Patrick Russill (conductor)

Le Febure, Johannes (?-1609/12)
Angelus ad pastores
Motets: Venit Michael archangelus; Tanto tempore
Currende, Herman Stinders (organ), Erik van Nevel (conductor)

Mattheson, Johann (1681-1764)
Burla in F major – from Die wohlklingende Fingersprache
Gonny van der Maten (organ)

Biber, Carl Heinrich (1681-1749)
Sonata a 3 ex E terz minore
Salzburger Hofmusik

Wagenseil, Georg Christoph (1715-1777)
Trombone Concerto in E flat
Warwick Tyrrell (trombone), Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805)
Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
David Varema (cello), Heiki Mätlik (guitar)

Novacek, Ottokar Eugen (1866-1900)
Perpetuum Mobile
Moshe Hammer (violin), Valerie Tryon (piano)

Goossens, Eugene (1893-1962)
Concertino (Op.47)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

Kersters, Willem (1929-1998)
Hulde aan Paul (Op.79)
Flemish Radio Choir, Vic Nees (conductor)

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202)
Hélène Plouffe (violin), Louise Pellerin (oboe), Dom André Laberge (organ)

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Simon Trpceski (piano)

Busoni, Ferrucio (1866-1924)
Orchestral Suite No.2 (Op.34a)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00d3p33)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

A wide variety of music, including Prokofiev's suite from The Love for Three Oranges and a Free Thought.

SCHÜTZ
Der 100. Psalm
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
NAXOS 8.553514 Tr 14

SCHUBERT arr. SCHOENBERG
Ständchen, D.889
Diabolicus
Dietrich Henschel (conductor)
AMBROISIE AM 137 Tr 4

DEBUSSY
Tarantelle Styrienne
Alain Planes (piano)
HMC901947.48 CD1 Tr 9

BIBER
Serenade “Der Nachtwächter”
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, director
L’OISEAU LYRE 436 460-2 Tr 21-26

CPE BACH
Fantasia in F sharp minor
Alexei Lubimov, piano
ECM NEW SERIES 1771 461812-2 Tr 1

KORNGOLD
Suite from the Suite Hawk
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
TELARC CD 80682 Tr14

HAYDN
7 Last Words: Father, into thy hands
Borodin Quartet
TELDEC 4509923732 Tr 8

COPLAND
Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI 3814982 CD2 Tr 5

RAMEAU
Allemande: from Suite La triomphante
Calefax Reed Quintet
MDG 61913742 Tr 2

MOZART
Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet
Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen (piano)
SONY 82876746542 Tr 1-3

Harry PARTCH
Study on Ancient Greek Themes
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 7559794572 Tr 6

FREE THOUGHT
Adam Sampson - Why poor people should not be excluded from society

Max RICHTER
Cake Music
Piano Circus
ARGO 443 527-2 Tr 3

RAVEL
Sheherazade
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
SONY SM3K45824 CD 2 Tr 1

BUXTEHUDE
Cantata: Jesu meines Lebens Leben
Gli Angeli Geneve
Stephan Macleod (conductor)
SONY 88697225032 Tr 10-11

JANACEK
Sonata (1 October 1905)
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM NEW SERIES 1736 461660-2 Tr 5-6

VILLA-LOBOS
Chôros No.1
Tom Kerstens, guitar
BGS CD109 Tr 5

PROKOFIEV
Suite from “The Love for Three Oranges”
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
MERCURY 432 753-2 Tr 5-10

BACH
Cantata BWV 33 – Allein zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christe: Aria
Sonia Wieder Atherton (cello)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
RCA 88697 201872 CD2 Tr 1

BACH
Fuga XX BWV 865
Emerson String Quartet
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4777458 Tr 8

TRAD
Morfa Rhuddlan
Thomas L. Thomas (baritone)
Enid Simon (harp)
DECCA LW 5222 Side 1 Band 3


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d3p35)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Weber: Beherrscher der Geister
Staatskapelle Dresden
Gustav Kuhn (conductor)
CAPRICCIO 71045

Wagner: An Webers Grabe (Hebt an den Sang)
Male Voices of the Vienna Singverein and Chamber Choir
Dresden Philharmonic Chorus and Youth Choir
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CDC 556358-2

Schutz: Sumite psalmum, SWV Anh 9
Dresden Kreuzchor
Capella Fidicinia
Rudolf Mauersberger (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0091872BC

Nigel Hess: Piano Concerto
Lang Lang (piano)
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)
UCJ 1774850

Fasch: Concerto in D for winds
Virtuosi Saxoniae
Ludwig Guttler (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSIC BC1076-2

Bax: Nonet
Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA66807

Schutz: Wie habe ich dein Gesetze so lieb, SWV 488
Collegium Vocale Gent
Concerto Palatino
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901895.96 (2-CD set)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 in D, Op 107 (Reformation)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis (conductor)
PROFIL CD PH05048.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p37)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

The Stage Works - The Labour of a Lifetime

Donald Macleod looks at the Vaughan Williams's experiences during the Second World War, and his work on what became an idée fixe throughout his life, his musical treatment of John Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d3p39)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008

Episode 4

Penny Gore introduces a concert given at Queen's Hall in August featuring Beethoven's only song cycle alongside settings by Janacek, Proust's lover Reynaldo Hahn and Franz Liszt.

Keith Lewis (tenor)
Melvyn Tan (piano)

Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Janacek: Koukol; Konicky mileho; Psanicko; Laska
Hahn: Quand je fus pris au pavilion; L'air; Les etoiles
Liszt: Kling leise, mein Lied, Op 301 No 2; Oh quand je dors, Op 282 No 2; Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh, Op 306 No 2; Die Macht der Musik, Op 302.


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00d3p3c)
Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Prom 2008:

Cologne's Gurzenich Orchestra under Markus Stenz makes its Proms debut in a recreation of the 1904 concert in which it introduced Mahler's 5th Symphony to the world. Schubert's songs from the 1904 concert are heard in new orchestrations and Stockhausen's Punkte is included to mark what would have been his 80th birthday. The Prom ends with Beethoven's Leonore Overture. Introduced by Andrew McGregor.

Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Apollo Voices
Gurzenich Orchestra
Markus Stenz (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony, No 5
Stockhausen: Punkte
Schubert, orch. David Matthews: Standchen, D921
Schubert, orch. Manfred Trojahn: Bei dir allein, D866 No 2
Schubert, orch. Colin Matthews: Nacht und Traume, D827
Schubert, orch. Detlev Glanert: Das Lied im Grunen, D917
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No 3.


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00d3p46)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. With 3 Proms guests, 2 pianist, and 1 pundit. We've live music from Lang Lang, Dmitri Alexeev, and in to discuss their appearance at the Royal Albert Hall, conductor David Hill and sitar player Nishat Khan. Plus, Professor Anthony Grayling previews his highlights from next week's Proms, but will any of today's interviewees feature in his hot list?

Tracklist
17:04’00
Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
Berlin Philharmonic
Sir Simon Rattle
EMI 575612 2 CD.6 Tk 5 4’56

17:15’03
Rimsky Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship from Scheherazade Op 35
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur
Teldec 0630 17125 2 Track 2 -4 32.41

17:51’27
Mozart
Sonata No.3 Mvt.2 K333
Lang Lang [piano] 5’26
LIVE

18:03’18
Schumman
Traumerei
Lang Lang
DG 474 820-2 CD.2 Tk.4 Dur. 4.11

18:11’24
Nigel Hess
3rd Mvt: The Duty from Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
The London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren Green
Universal Classics and Jazz 1774850 Track 3 7’23

18:20’24
Dvorak
Cypresses:
I know that in your sweet glances
Chillingirian Quartet
CHAN 8826 Tracks 5 3’45

18:28’13
Scriabin
Etude Op 2 No 1
Dmitri Alexeev [piano]
LIVE 2’45

18:30’59
Scriabin
Mazurka Op.25
Dmitri Alexeev [piano]
LIVE 1’56

18:37’54
Rachmaninov
Oriental Sketch
Dmitri Alexeev [piano]
Virgin 7243 5 61624 2 6 CD 1 Track 20 1’41

18:40’28
Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in A minor Op 3 No 8 RV 522
Nigel KENNEDY & Daniel STABRAWA [violins]
Members of the BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
EMI 7243 5 57666 0 1 CD 1 Tracks 1-3 9’35

18:51’25
Johann Strauss
Nichevo Polka
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky [conductor]
BBC Legends BBCL 4242-2 Track 8 2’51+ app

18:56’56
Claude Lejeune
Le printemps
BBC Singers
David Hill [conductor]

18:59’33
Evening Raga
Nishat Khan [Sitar]
LIVE 2’28

19:07’37
Jean Richafort
Veni, electa mea
BBC Singers
David Hill [conductor]

19:11:44
Evening Raga
Nishat Khan [Sitar] 3’00
LIVE

19:15’41
Debussy
Rondes de printemps 3rd mvt from Images pour Orchestra
CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA
Pierre BOULEZ
DG 435 766-2 Track 6 7’41

19:23’44
Lully
Premiere Suite (1670)
Le concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (dir.)
ALIA VOX AV 9807 Tks 1-3 Dur 5’55”


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d3qwx)
Prom 58: Ravel, Bartok, Tchaikovsky

Prom 58 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Rob Cowan.

The second Prom concert given by the New York Philharmonic and its music director Lorin Maazel incorporates music from two great 20th century ballets. With Ravel's fairy tale-inspired Mother Goose, which began life as an amusement at the piano and developed into an orchestral ballet score, as well as Bartok's colourfully scored ballet The Miraculous Mandarin, telling a dark tale of robbery, passion and murder.

New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin Suite.


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00d3qwz)
A profile of the New York Philharmonic

A profile of the New York Philharmonic, one of the world's oldest and most famous orchestras, which features in two Proms this week. The programme explores what the orchestra means to New Yorkers and the city of New York, particularly bearing in mind the appointment of Alan Gilbert as its first ever music director to be born and raised in New York.

With contributions from Zarin Mehta, President and Executive Director of the Orchestra, some of the orchestral players as well as current music director Lorin Maazel. Plus James Jolly and Rob Cowan live in the Royal Albert Hall provding critics' perspectives on the orchestra.


FRI 20:35 BBC Proms (b00d3qx1)
Prom 58: Ravel, Bartok, Tchaikovsky

Prom 58 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The second Prom given by the New York Philharmonic concludes with Tchaikovsky's Fourth Symphony, based on the theme of fate.

New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4.


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b0081t7v)
MindMaps

Chicago: Factory of the Future

In series about how different cities have shaped our world, Felipe Fernández-Armesto probes the relationship between leading economists and political thinkers at the University of Chicago in the 1950s, including Milton Friedman and Leo Strauss, and the city itself.

George Steiner and Richard Sennett recall the Chicago of the time, and we learn how the celebration of individualism by some Chicago intellectuals contrasts starkly with other aspects of life in the Windy City.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00d3qx3)
Antonio Carlos Jobim

2008 marks 50 years since the start of the bossa nova craze, and in this edition of the programme Alyn Shipton is joined by Brazilian singer Monica Vasconcelos to select the best recordings by the man who started it all - composer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Antonio Carlos Jobim.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00d3qx5)
Double Header: Tyft/Rudresh Mahanthappa Quartet

Jez Nelson raids the archives to present the finest concerts of the past year, including sets from international jazz-metal power trio Tyft and New Yorker Rudresh Mahanthappa's quartet, both given at The Wardrobe in Leeds.

Led by Icelandic guitarist Hilmar Jensson, Tyft also features New York reeds player Andrew D'Angelo and drummer Jim Black. The performance includes material from the band's critically praised album Meg Nem Sa as well as earlier material composed by Jensson.

The Rudresh Mahanthappa Quartet is the American saxophonist's flagship ensemble, made up of Vijay Iyer on piano, Francois Moutin on bass, and Dan Weiss on drums. Recorded last October, the gig includes music that draws heavily on elements of both Mahanthappa and Iyer's Indian ancestry.

Presenter: Jez Nelson
Producer: Robert Abel

TYFT RECORDED LIVE AT THE WARDROBE IN LEEDS, 31ST OCTOBER 2007

LINE UP:
Hilmar Jensson – guitar
Andrew D’Angelo – tenor saxophone and electronics
Jim Black – drums and electronics

SET-LIST:
Led Tyftelin (Jensson)

JEZ NELSON INTERVIEWS HILMAR JENSSON

SET-LIST CONT:
Death of a Penguin (Jensson)
Meg Nem Sa (D’Angelo)

LINKS:

www.hilmarjensson.com
www.myspace.com/hilmarjensson
www.andrewdangelo.com

JEZ NELSON INTERVIEWS RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPA

THE RUDRESH MAHANTHAPPA QUARTET RECORDED LIVE AT THE WARDROBE IN LEEDS, 24th OCTOBER 2007

LINE UP:
Rudresh Mahanthappa – alto sax
Vijay Iyer – piano
François Moutin – bass
Dan Weiss – drums

SET-LIST:
Front Burner – (Mahanthappa)
D (Dee – Dee) – (Mahanthappa)
Play It Again Sam – (Mahanthappa)
Wait It Though – (Mahanthappa)

www.rudreshm.com
www.myspace.com/rudreshm

RECOMMENDED FURTHER LISTENING:

Artist – Tyft
Album – Meg Nem Sa
Label – Skirl Records (2006)

Artist – Rudresh Mahanthappa
Album – Raw Materials
Label – Savoy (2006)

Artist – Rudresh Mahanthappa
Album – Codebook
Label – Pi Recordings (2006)




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00d3mpw)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 TUE (b00d3p20)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 WED (b00d3p2g)

Afternoon Concert 14:20 THU (b00d3p2x)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 FRI (b00d3p3c)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00d3nq2)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00d3qmg)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00d0p99)

BBC Proms 18:30 SAT (b00d3kbp)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b00d3kbr)

BBC Proms 19:50 SAT (b00d3kbt)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b00d3klr)

BBC Proms 19:00 SUN (b00d3kt8)

BBC Proms 22:00 SUN (b00d3ktd)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00d3mpt)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (b00d3npr)

BBC Proms 19:50 MON (b00d3npt)

BBC Proms 20:10 MON (b00d3npw)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b00d3p8v)

BBC Proms 21:00 TUE (b00d3p8z)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b00d3q83)

BBC Proms 19:55 WED (b00d3qcl)

BBC Proms 22:00 WED (b00d5b57)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b00d3qm6)

BBC Proms 20:25 THU (b00d3qm8)

BBC Proms 20:45 THU (b00d3qmb)

BBC Proms 21:45 THU (b00d3qmd)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b00d3qwx)

BBC Proms 20:35 FRI (b00d3qx1)

Between the Ears 22:00 SAT (b00d3kbw)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00d3jx2)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00d3khb)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00d3mpm)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00d3p1r)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00d3p26)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00d3p2n)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00d3p33)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00d3jx4)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b00d3klp)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00d3mpp)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00d3p1t)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00d3p28)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00d3p2q)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00d3p35)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00d3mpr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00d3p1w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00d3p2b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00d3p2s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00d3p37)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b007gbd4)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00d3kcd)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00d3npp)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00d3p40)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00d3p42)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00d3p44)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00d3p46)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00d3qx3)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00d3kbk)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00d3kbm)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00d3qx5)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00d3p93)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (b00d3qg5)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00d3qml)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00d3jx6)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SUN (b00d3klw)

New Generation Artists 22:00 MON (b00d3nq0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00d3khg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00d3p1y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00d3p2d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00d3p2v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00d3p39)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00d3klm)

Sunday Feature 21:15 SUN (b00d3ktb)

Sunday Feature 22:15 TUE (b0080fpz)

Sunday Feature 21:15 WED (b0080zwp)

Sunday Feature 21:45 FRI (b0081t7v)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00d3khd)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00d3jyg)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00d0fgw)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00d3khj)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00d3nq4)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00d3p91)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00d3qmj)

The Lebrecht Interview 21:15 MON (b00d3npy)

The Wire 21:00 SAT (b008xh05)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00d0wjs)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00d3kh6)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00d3mph)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00d3p1m)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00d3p22)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00d3p2j)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00d3p2z)

Twenty Minutes 20:40 TUE (b00d3p8x)

Twenty Minutes 19:35 WED (b00d3q85)

Twenty Minutes 20:15 FRI (b00d3qwz)

Words and Music 23:15 SUN (b00d3ktg)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00d3jzg)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00d3nq6)