Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 JULY 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00cm6fp)
With John Shea.

Including:

Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Caprice bohemien, Op 12; Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor; Symphony No 1 in D minor
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Sonata in E flat, H XVI 49
Nicolai, Carl Otto (1810-1849): Mass for soloists, chorus and orchestra in D
Dupre, Marcel (1886-1971): Cortege et Litanie
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Trio in G for two flutes and continuo, Op 16 No 4
Cart, Jiri (1708-1778): Sonata for two violins and continuo
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839): Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus in E minor for guitar in E minor (Fantasia No 7)
Trad. 17th century: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno; Bressarello
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Henriques, Fini (1867-1940): Air for string orchestra
Schmitt, Georges (fl.1850): Two movements from Magnficat sollonelle for organ
Tippett, Michael (1905-1998): Five Spirituals (A Child of Our Time)
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau (1829-1869): Bamboula
Gotovac, Jakov (1895-1982): The Balkan Song and Dance, Op 16
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 3 (Essercizii Musici)
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Ave Maria
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), arr. Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Wandererfantasie transcribed for piano and orchestra, S366
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 147 (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Willan, Healey (1880-1968): Centennial March (1967).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00cq135)
With Martin Handley.

Including:

Handel: Sinfonia to Athalia
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 417 1262

Enescu: Cantabile and Presto
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
BIS CD 1239

Grainger: Australian Up-country Song; A Song of Varmeland
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66793

Bach: Concerto in G, BWV 592
Marie-Claire Alain (organ)
ERATO 4509967442

Chausson: La tempate, Op 18
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
CHANDOS 9650

Mozart: Wind Divertimento in B Flat, K270
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Ensemble
ORFEO C152 861A(CD)

Chopin: Polonaise in A flat, Op 53
Alfred Brendel (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08402371

Bax: Mediterranean
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8494

Prokofiev, transcr. Chiu: Lieutenant Kije Suite
Frederic Chiu (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2907301.10

Mondonville: Sonata No 5, Op 3
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (director)
ARCHIV 457 6002

Arnold: Concerto for harmonica and orchestra, Op 46
Tommy Reilly (harmonica)
Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cedric Dumont (conductor)
CHANDOS 9248

Gurney: Black Stitchel
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
David Willison (piano)
EMI 5759262

Anon: Gloria (Mass of Tournai)
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 461 782-2

Scriabin: Romance
Rachmaninov: Lied
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Thomas Ades (piano)
RCA 09026 689282

Haydn: Insanae et Vanae Curae
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 470 8192.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00cpvd2)
Andrew McGregor presents the summer edition of the programme, with a chance to request and catch up with some of the best new recordings of early 2008.

Including:

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 110
Paul Lewis (piano)

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1, Op 107
Daniel Muller-Schott (cello)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (excerpts)
Recorded live at the 1962 Glyndebourne Festival, with a cast including Heinz Blankenburg, Mirella Freni, Hughes Cuenod and Edith Mathis.

Joe Cutler: Music for Cello and Strings
Robin Michael (cello)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 in B minor (Pathetique)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor).


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b007gbwm)
Judith Kampfner follows the story of musicians Margaret Leng Tan and James Graseck, who were sweethearts while studying at at the Juilliard School of Music and then parted after graduation to perform on very different platforms. Margaret graces international concert stages and James busks for commuters on New York stations.

Thirty years later, their lives crossed again and they rekindled their love affair. Featuring music played by Margaret and James separately and together from their records and archives.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00cq13m)
Trio Mediaeval

Lucie Skeaping introduces highlights of a concert of Norwegian folk music given a distinctive spin by Trio Mediaeval.


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00clzft)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM1 - Schumann, Elliot Carter, Messiaen, Bartok

Christopher Cook presents pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard in the first Chamber Prom of the 2008 season, given at Cadogan Hall, London. The recital conjures up themes of the night, with Schumann's Songs of Dawn suggesting the romantic moods of the pre-dawn hours, a theme taken up by Carter's Night Fantasies. Aimard, a leading exponent of Messiaen's piano music, offers a sketch of a night-time bird with his L'alouette lulu, and Bartok's Out of Doors Suite contains its own night music, complete with birds, cicadas and a Hungarian frog.

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Schumann: Gesange der Fruhe, Op 133
Elliott Carter: Night Fantasies
Messiaen: Catalogue d'oiseaux - L'alouette lulu
Bartok: Out of Doors Suite.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00cpvgy)
Live from Radio 3's own stage on the festival site at Charlton Park in Wiltshire, Lucy Duran introduces live sets and highlights from the 2008 WOMAD festival, including the debut of Paprika Balkanicus, a band mixing traditional and gipsy influences from Serbia, Romania and Slovenia. There are also highlights from Kenge Kenge Orutu Systems, a band of ex-tax inspectors from Kenya and a truck session from veteran South African mouth-bow player Madosini.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00cpvh0)
Claire Martin presents highlights from the BBC Jazz Awards 2008, recorded at the Mermaid Theatre, London. Featuring the best of the live peformances and a discussion about the British jazz scene with Cleo Laine and John Dankworth, who are receiving Special Gold Awards.

There are contributions from iconic American jazz bassist Charlie Haden, who has this year gained the International Award, jazz journalist Jon Newy, and comedy writer and broadcaster Bob Sinfield, who, as the backstage mole, finds the off-beat stories and comments from behind the curtain.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00cpvh2)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00cqzcw)
Sharon Bezaly, Danjulo Ishizaka

Presented by Verity Sharp.

Israeli flautist Sharon Bezaly features in a sonata by Handel, while German-Japanese cellist Danjulo Ishizaka performs Beethoven's Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabeus - the theme being an old Last-Night favourite, See the Conquering Hero Comes.


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b00cq18q)
Prom 12: Mussorgsky, Ades, Prokofiev and Borodin

Prom 12 - Part 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny, from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Featuring bass John Tomlinson, who is joined by the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus to perform works by Mussorgsky, including scenes from his opera Boris Godunov.

John Tomlinson (bass)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Ades (conductor)

Mussorgsky: A Night on the Bare Mountain ('Sorochintsy Fair' version, 1880); Coronation Scene; Boris's Monologue; Death Scene (Boris Godunov).


SAT 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00cq39c)
Pasternak and Creativity

John Rowe reads Evening by Boris Pasternak - a prose poem about a young poet found among other unfinished jottings long after the writer's death and translated for the first time into English by Angela Livingstone, research professor at Essex University.

Written in Moscow in 1910, nearly 40 years before Doctor Zhivago, Evening bears the influences of the impressionist paintings of Pasternak's father as well as the Symbolist movement in Russian poetry. It centres on a poet named Reliquimini - Latin for 'you are left behind' - and is said to suggest compassion for the things of the inanimate world which are neglected.


SAT 20:05 BBC Proms (b00cq3g6)
Prom 12: Mussorgsky, Ades, Prokofiev and Borodin

Prom 12 - Part 2

The Prom continues with composer Thomas Ades conducting his own recent work exploring the idea of 'the ship of the world'.

City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Ades (conductor)

Ades: Tevot.


SAT 20:35 Twenty Minutes (b00cq3mk)
On Life and Picnics

A Taste of Heaven, by Jane Feaver

A specially-commissioned short story by novelist Jane Feaver, exploring the disintegration of a family as seen through the eyes of a teenage girl during a long, uncomfortable summer holiday in the 1970s.

Sent to spend the holidays with her grandparents while her mother has a baby, the narrator both relishes and feels trapped by the orderly life which her grandparents lead. After their picnic by a river, a dare almost leads to disaster. Scotch eggs will never taste the same again and the first phase of childhood is left behind forever.


SAT 20:55 BBC Proms (b00cq3mm)
Prom 12: Mussorgsky, Ades, Prokofiev and Borodin

Prom 12 - Part 3

The Prom concludes with Prokofiev's fiery Piano Concerto No 1 with soloist Louis Lortie as well as one of the most popular Russian works in the orchestral repertoire.

Louis Lortie (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Ades (conductor)

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances.


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b007gbww)
My Glass Body

Written and directed by Anna Furse.

A contemplation of the astonishing and brutally painful experience of infertility, taking listeners on a poetic journey inside and outside the protagonist's body as images, memories, future fantasies, rages and desires float in and out of a sea of consciousness.

Furse collaborated with composer Graeme Miller, whose score wraps around the world created by the voices of Barbara Flynn, Jack Klaff and Becky Hindley.


SAT 22:30 WOMAD (b00cq3pr)
WOMAD Live 2008

Episode 2

Andrew McGregor introduces further coverage of the globe's leading festival of world music from the festival site at Charlton Park in Wiltshire.

Among the performers are Egyptian vocalist Sheikh Taha - from the Sufi-themed Siam Tent - and Hotel Palindrone, whose pan-European folk music draws on Galician, Swedish and Balkan influences as well as the Alpine drone tradition of their native Austria. Plus highlights from sets by Cambodian-American psych band Dengue Fever and bassist Jah Wobble, who brings his Chinese Dub project to Radio 3's own stage in the Arboretum.



SUNDAY 27 JULY 2008

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00cpvk7)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Saint-Saens: Bassoon Sonata in G, Op 168
Mendelssohn: Sextet in D, Op 110
Schubert: Quintet in A, D667 (Die Forelle)
Bizet: Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Sanz: Spanish Suite
Scarlatti: Sonata in A, Kk 208; Sonata in E, K46
Respighi: Concerto in the Mixolydian mode for piano and orchestra
Tubin: Sonata in the Phrygian mode for violin and piano
Borodin, ed. Glazunov: Symphony No 3
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture
Anon: Istampitta Belicha
Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 guitars and orchestra
Martucci: Noveletta, Op 82 No 2
Boccherini arr. Squarcia: String Quintet No 60 in C, Op 30 (La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
Beethoven, arr. Sedlak: Overture (Fidelio)
Mendelssohn: Overture (Ruy Blas, Op 95)
Spohr: Fantasia in C minor, Op 53
Saint-Saens: Danse macabre, Op 40
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Three dances, concluding with the death of Tybalt, Act 2)
Albright: Morning Reveries (Dream Rags)
Tartini: Violin Concerto in D, D28
Suk: Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
Arcadelt: Il bianco e dolce cigno
Regnart: Nunc Dimittis
Bach: Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV 1067.


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00cq3vd)
With Martin Handley:

Vaughan Williams: O Clap your Hands
Winchester Cathedral Choir

Scarlatti: Sonata in A, K24
Virginia Black (harpsichord)

Debussy, arr. Leinsdorf: A Forest (Pelleas et Melisande - Act 1)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccio in G, Op 129 (Rage Over a Lost Penny)
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Copland: Simple Gifts; Bought Me a Cat (Old American Songs)
Thomas Hampson (baritone)

Vivaldi: Concerto grosso in G minor, RV 156
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Midori Seiler (director)

Richarfort: Sanctus, Agnus, Communio (Requiem in memoriam Josquin)
Huelgas-Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (director)

Jewish Traditional: Kaddish; Danse
Sonia Wieder Atherton (cello)
Daria Hovora (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Pas de deux - Intrada (Nutcracker)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Dukas: Variations, Interlude and finale (on a theme by Rameau)
Jean Hubeau (piano)

Rameau: Overture (Dardanus)
Les Talens Lyrics
Christophe Rousset (conductor)

Taraf de Haidouks: De Cind Ma Aflat Multimea

Haydn: String Quartet in D Op 76
Mosaique Quartet

Bax: Hardanger
Ashley Wass, Martin Roscoe (pianos)

Paganini: Caprice No 24 in A minor, Op 1
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)

Bach: Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben, BWV 102
Bogna Bartosz (alto)
James Gilchrist (tenor)

Busoni: Lustspiel Overture, Op 38
BBC Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Gluck: Ciascun siegua il suo stile...Maggior follia (La Semiramide riconosciuta)
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Bernhard Forck (leader)

Joseph Horovitz: Sonatina (1st mvt)
Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Julien Quentin (piano)

Messiaen: Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Olivier Latry (organ).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00cpvmz)
From the flugel horn to the kalimba and foot guitar, Iain looks at the bizarre contraptions that composers have invented to enliven their sound palettes, focusing in particular on music by Haydn, Corrette and Albrechtsberger.

Jaques Christophe Naudot: Trio Sonata No 14 (1st mvt)
Matthias Loibner (hurdy-gurdy)
Riccardo Delfino (hurdy-gurdy)
CPO 999864

Schubert: Der Leiermann
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Philips 411463

Schubert: Sonata for Arpeggione and Piano in A minor
Klaus Storck (arpeggione)
Alfons Kontarsky (fortepiano Brodmann, Vienna 1810)
Archiv 2533175

Messiaen: Trois petites liturgies de la presence divine
Yvonne Loriod (piano)
Jeanne Loriod (ondes martenot)
Chamber Orchestra of RTF
Marcel Couraud (conductor)
Erato 0630179052

Albrechtsberger: Concerto in F for Jew's-harp, mandora and orchestra
Fritz Mayr (Jew's harp)
Dieter Kirsch (mandora)
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair (conductor)
Orfeo C035821

Harry Partch: from Barstow Nos 1-4
John Schneider baritone, and 'just' and 'adapted' guitar
Bridge BCD9041

Haydn: Baryton Trio 97/5
John Hsu (baryton)
David Miller (viola)
Fortunato Arico (violoncello)
ASV CDGAU104

Saint Saens: The Swan
Clara Rockmore (theremin)
Nadia Reisenberg (piano)
Delos DCD1014

Michel Corrette: Que vous dirai-je maman Variations
Attila Meszlenyi (musette)
Miklos Spanyi (organ)
Hungaroton HCD12997

Leroy Anderson: The Typewriter
Vanguard 08600871.


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (b00cq3vg)
Prom 13: Dr Who Prom

Prom 13 - Part 1

Doctor Who Prom

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

A selection of popular classics gives a taste of time and space exploration for the 2008 BBC Proms family concert alongside music from the TV series Doctor Who. Freema Agyeman (aka Martha Jones) and aliens from Doctor Who present an intergalactic journey with the BBC Philharmonic and conductors Stephen Bell and Ben Foster.

Freema Agyeman (presenter), with guests Noel Clarke, Camille Coduri
Melanie Pappenheim (vocals)
Tim Phillips (vocals)
Murray Gold Band
London Philharmonic Choir
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Foster (conductor)
Stephen Bell (conductor)

Murray Gold: Concert Prologue
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Gold: All the Strange Strange Creatures
Mark-Anthony Turnage: The Torino Scale (UK premiere)
Holst: Jupiter (The Planets)
Gold: The Doctor Forever; Companions: Rose and Martha; Gold: David Tennant Scene.


SUN 11:40 Twenty Minutes (b00cq3vj)
Let's Do the Timewarp Again

Doctor Who has remained a fixed but ever-changing point in the British imagination since 1963. Science fiction writer Justina Robson explores the many meanings of the Time Lord, asking what his trips through time and space tell us about our own country's dreams and nightmares.


SUN 12:05 BBC Proms (b00cq5lt)
Prom 13: Dr Who Prom

Prom 13 - Part 2

Dr Who Prom

The lunchtime Prom concludes with more popular classics alongside incidental music from the 'must-watch' TV series Doctor Who. Freema Agyeman (aka Martha Jones) and aliens from Doctor Who present an intergalactic journey with the BBC Philharmonic and conductors Stephen Bell and Ben Foster.

Freema Agyeman (presenter) with guests Noel Clarke, Camille Coduri
Melanie Pappenheim (vocals)
Tim Phillips (vocals)
Murray Gold Band
London Philharmonic Choir
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Foster* (conductor)
Stephen Bell (conductor)

Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Murray Gold: Dalek Suite and Davros*; Companions: Astrid, Donna, G/Fireplace and Cassandra*
Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gold: This is Gallifrey*; Odd Song*; Gold Doomsday*; Song for Ten*; Doctor Who Theme*.


SUN 13:00 WOMAD (b00cq5p2)
WOMAD Live 2008

Episode 3

Lucy Duran presents the final programme covering the globe's leading festival of world music, including the UK broadcasting debut of Serbian vocalist Svetlana Spajic, highlights from a set by the duo of Malian singer Mamani Keita and French guitarist Nicolas Repac, and a truck session with Gambian riti player Juldeh Camara.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00cpvr1)
Chi-chi Nwanoku presents listeners' requests, including Miles Davis in a rendition of Gershwin's Summertime, Mitsuko Uchida playing Schubert's Piano Sonata No 18 in G. Her guest is bass Brindley Sherratt, who chooses Beethoven's Fidelio.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00cq5p4)
From Buckfast Abbey, Devon during the 2008 Exon Singers Festival.

Introit: O for a closer walk with God (Stanford)
Responses: Plainsong
Office Hymn: Creator of the earth and sky (Deus creator)
Psalm: 49 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: 1 Kings 3 vv1-15
Anthem: All wisdom cometh from the Lord (Philip Moore)
Second Lesson: 1 Corinthians 2 vv1-16
Homily: Abbot Richard Yeo, OSB
Magnificat from The Third Service (Philip Moore)
The Lord's Prayer (Stanford)
Motet: Salve Regina (Philip Moore) (first performance)
Final Hymn: Praise to the holiest in the height (Gerontius)
Organ Voluntary: Postlude in D Minor (Stanford)

Organist: Jeffrey Makinson
Director of Music: Matthew Owens.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00cq5w2)
Joe Cutler's Music for Cello and Strings and Grieg's Holberg Suite

Charles Hazlewood joins the BBC Concert Orchestra, cellist Robin Michael and composer Joe Cutler to look at Cutler's own Music for cello and strings and Grieg's From Holberg's Time: Suite in the olden style.


SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00cqzqq)
Sharon Bezaly, Ronan Collett

Presented by Verity Sharp.

Israeli flautist Sharon Bezaly performs a Suite de trois morceaux by Benjamin Godard, while British baritone Ronan Collett features in two French song cycles: Debussy's Le promenoir des deux amants and Dutilleux's Deux sonnets de Jean Cassou.


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b00cq5w6)
2008

Prom 14: La Transfiguration

Presented by Tom Service, from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The Proms continues to celebrate the centenary of the birth of Olivier Messiaen, one of the most inspirational, colourful and influential composers of the 20th century. La Transfiguration is a fervent expression of his passionately held Roman Catholic faith, illuminating the moment when Christ was enveloped in light and revealed to his disciples as the Son of God.

Messiaen: La Transfiguration de notre Seigneur Jesus-Christ

Denes Varjon (piano)
Adam Walker (flute)
Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
Colin Currie (xylophone)
Adrian Spillett (marimba)
Richard Benjafield (vibraphone)
Philharmonia Voices
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b007g9nj)
Two Men from Delft

By Stephen Wakelam.

In 1675, at the time of the death of his close friend Johannes Vermeer, Antony Van Leeuwenhoek made an astonishing discovery. He was the first person to identity bacteria.

Antony Van Leeuwenhooek ...... Stephen Tompkinson
Christiaan Huygens ...... Alex Jennings
Maria Van Leeuwenhoek ...... Emma Noakes
Elisabeth Vermeer ...... Alex Tregear

Music by Sylvia Hallett.
Viol played by Vanessa Coode.

Directed and produced by Jeremy Mortimer.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b007t8zg)
Dancing in the Wind

Sara Kestelman and Rory Kinnear read poetry and prose on the theme of childhood.

Including Prayer before Birth by Louis MacNeice; Morning Song by Sylvia Plath; Mid-Term Break by Seamus Heaney; and Lord of the Flies by William Golding.

Music includes Mahler's Kindertotenlieder, Rufus Wainwright's The Art Teacher, John Tavener's To a child dancing in the wind, Schumann's Kinderszenen and Hans Kraas' Brundibar.



MONDAY 28 JULY 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00cly7x)
Purcell's Schooldays

The birth of Henry Purcell coincided with a hugely turbulent time in English political history, and went almost completely unnoticed. There are no baptismal records and we're not absolutely sure who his parents were, although it's likely that he was born in a house just a few hundred yards from Westminster Abbey, the place were he would eventually make much of his career and reputation. During his early years, the young Purcell came under the influence of several composers and church musicians, who were to shape his musical future. Lucie Skeaping traces the schoolboy years of the man who would grow to be England's greatest composer.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00cpvrf)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Bernstein: Song cycle: I Hate Music
Hofmeyr: En skielik is dit aand (five songs after poems by Wilhelm Knobel)
Korngold: Three lieder, Op 22
Liszt: Eine Faust-Sinfonie
Gounod arr. Liszt: Valse de l'opera Faust
Brahms arr. Duczmal: Sextet in B flat, Op 18 - arranged for string orchestra
Haydn: Sonata in E flat for piano trio, H XV 28
Pasquini: Toccata in G minor; Pastorale
Frescobaldi: Capriccio sopra la bassa fiamenga (1624)
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Szymanowski: Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Reicha: Trio for French horns, Op 82
Paganini: Duetto amoroso
Bernstein: Overture (Candide)
Handel: He shall feed his flocks (Messiah)
Mozart: Fantasy and fugue in C, K394
CPE Bach: Trio sonata in B flat for flute, violin and continuo, Wq 161 No 2
Easton: The Old Queen's Rag (for Donna Coleman)
Anon (12th century English): Edi beo thu hevene-queene (Blessed be thou, Queen of Heaven) - instrumental
Wagner: Lohengrin (Prelude to Act 1)
Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Lehar: Valse Boston: Wer hat die Liebe uns ins Herz gesenkt? (Land des Lachelns)
Beethoven: Sonata No 7 in D, Op 10
J Strauss II: Beautiful Blue Danube, Op 314.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00cq67s)
WALTON
Crown Imperial
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Roger Norrington (director)
DECCA 480 0476 Tr 2

Giovanni CROCE
Canzon da Contadini
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS CHAN 0665 Tr 20

CHOPIN
3 Mazurkas, Op.7
Jose Iturbi (piano)
EMI 351804-2 CD2 Tr 1-3

BACH, arr. James Maynard
Fugue in G major, BWV.541 'Great'
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS CHAN 10462 Tr 3

GLUCK, arr. Joseph Triebensee
Overture: Andantino moderato - Allegro molto (Iphigenie en Tauride)
The Albion Ensemble
HYPERION CDH55037 Tr 14

MAHLER
Blumine: Andante (Symphony No.1 in D major, 'Titan')
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)
TELARC CD 80545 Tr 2

VIVALDI
Concerto No.2 in G minor ('L'Estate')
Sarah Chang (violin)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
EMI 394431-2 Tr 4-6

REVIVAL SONG
I'm on my Journey Home
Anonymous 4
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907400 Tr 1

C. P. E. BACH
Sonata in D major, Wq.61/2 (H.286)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 459 614-2 Tr 8-10

ELGAR
Chanson de Matin, Op15 No.2
New Zeland Symphony Orchestra
James Judd (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557577 Tr 9

REBEL
Trio Sonata in G minor 'L'immortelle'
Ensemble Rebel
DHM 05472 88382-2 Tr 6

FAURE
Papillon, Op.77, Sicilienne, Op.78 & Serenade, Op.98
Maria Kliegel (cello)
Nina Tichman (piano)
NAXOS 8.557889 Tr 2+8+13

RAMEAU
Suite from Dardanus (extracts)
Phlharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (director)
DHM 75605 51313-2 Tr 18-20

BEETHOVEN
12 Variations in A major on the Russian Dance from Paul Wranitzky's Ballet Das Waldmadchen, WoO.71
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 475 8401 Tr 34

MARCELLO
Canzona: Se morto mi brami perche non m'uccidi
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
DECCA 478 0313 Tr 11

KLAMI
Suomenlinna, Op.30 (Overture)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1112-2 Tr 1

BOLCOM
The Graceful Ghost Rag
Paul Jacobs (piano)
ARBITER 155 CD2 Tr 24

PICCININI
Toccata XII & Chiacona (Intavolatura di Liuto, et di Chitarrone Libro Primo
Joachim Held (lute)
HANSSLER CD 98.260 Tr 28-29

JOHN IRELAND
3 Songs to Poems by Thomas Hardy
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Iain Burnside (piano)
NAXOS 8.570467 Tr 2-4

MOZART
Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major, K.191
Danny Bond (bassoon)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
OISEAU LYRE 478 0021 Tr 5-7

LANNER
Dampf-Walzer und Galopp, Op.94
Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
EMI 574372-2 Tr 12

DELIBES
Les Filles de Cadix (Chanson espagnol - musset)
Kate Royal (soprano)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 394419-2 Tr 2


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cpvt9)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Bruch: Romance, Op 85
Janine Jansen (viola)
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 8133

Mozart: Serenade in C minor, K388
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 9284

Adams: Harmonium
San Francisco Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)
ECM 821 465 2

Handel: Chaconne in G, HWV 435
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 62785

Bellini: Come per me sereno (La Somnambula, Act 1)
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
Orchestra of the Florentine Maggio Musicale
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 448 966 2 (2-CD set)

Nielsen: Symphony No 4
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 421 524 2.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007zt28)
Christoph Willibald Gluck

Episode 1

With Donald Macleod. Remembered today as a composer who reformed the narrow conventions of Italian and French opera, Gluck was a fascinatingly unique composer. He deliberately stood aloof from any school or tradition, declaring he wanted to write 'music belonging to all nations'.

Overture (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs (conductor)

Non vi turbate, no, pietosi dei (Alceste)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord/director)

Iphigenie en Aulide (Act 2, scenes 6-7)
Achille ...... John Aler (tenor)
Agamemnon ...... Jose van Dam (bass-baritone)
Orchestra de l'Opera de Lyon
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Chaconne (Alessandro)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Iphigenie en Tauride (Act 3)
Iphigenie ...... Mireille Delunsch (soprano)
Oreste ...... Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Une Pretresse ...... Claire Delgado-Boge (soprano)
Pylade ...... Yann Beuron (tenor)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor).


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00csy1k)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM2 - Monterverdi

Presented by Christopher Cook, from Cadogan Hall, London.

A concert dedicated to the music of the great Italian Renaissance master Claudio Monteverdi. All that survives of his second opera Arianna - whose 400th anniversary falls this year - is Arianna's Lament, which became so famous that 40 years later, it was said to be on the shelves of every serious musician. Book-ending this are are reflections of love and war from Monteverdi's Eighth Book of Madrigals.

I Fagiolini
Barokksolistene
Robert Hollingworth (director)

Monteverdi: Volgendo il ciel; Lamento d'Arianna (Arianna); Il ballo delle ingrate.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cq66m)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

BBC Proms 2008:

Another chance to hear a Prom featuring the BBC Philharmonic and its Conductor Laureate in a programme that includes the first public performance of Arnold Bax's In memoriam Patrick Pearse. Written in memory of one of the leaders of the Irish Easter Rising of 1916, it was only recently found to have been orchestrated. The orchestra is then joined by Yevgeny Sudbin who makes his BBC Proms debut in Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 1, and the concert concludes with Vaughan Williams's challenging Symphony No 4.

Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Bax: In memoriam Patrick Pearse
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 4 in F minor

Plus Chamber Music:

Messiaen: Vingt Regards Nos 1-10
Joanna MacGregor (piano)

Shostakovich: String quartet No 7
Kopelman Quartet.


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00cq674)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00cq7jc)
Prom 15: Beethoven, Carter

Prom 15 - Part 1

Presented by Tom Service, from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

This Prom features the string orchestra version of the Grosse Fuge from Beethoven's late String Quartet, Op 130, which is followed by a work to mark the centenary of the birth of Elliott Carter.

Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Beethoven: Grosse Fuge
Elliott Carter: Oboe Concerto.


MON 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00cq7jf)
Ba Ba Ba Bum: The Art of the Riff

Beethoven's Fifth Symphony boasts the most famous riff in the classical canon. Curate, keyboardist and Radio 3 reviewer Richard Coles investigates the power of the repeated phrase, talking to classical and film composer Jocelyn Pook about how she conjures, finds and uses them, and to musician Tom Robinson, who has written a few, about the importance - and the burden - of the riff to him. Richard also ponders whether there is much difference in musical intent and practice between the opening of Beethoven's Fifth and the opening of Smoke on the Water by Deep Purple.


MON 20:30 BBC Proms (b00cq7jh)
Prom 15: Beethoven, Carter

Prom 15 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London, Tom Service presents the conclusion of this concert, which celebrates the 200th anniversary of Beethoven's Symphony No 5 - premiered in 1808 in Vienna.

Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor.


MON 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00cqdxr)
Steve Reich

Norman Lebrecht talks to composer Steve Reich at his home in New York State. As well as speaking about the importance of his studies with composer Luciano Berio and the power of 12-tone music in the 1950s and 1960s, Reich talks at length about his relationship with God and how it shapes his daily routines, and in typical uncompromising style, addresses the question of religious fundamentalism.


MON 22:00 New Generation Artists (b00cr5wl)
Shai Wosner

Israeli pianist Shai Wosner plays works from widely differing ends of the Viennese tradition - Schoenberg's Suite, Op 25 and Mozart's Variations on a theme of Gluck, K455.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00cqdxw)
Proms Artist Focus (I Fagiolini)

Episode 1

The featured artists are the vocal ensemble I Fagiolini, who perform music by a selection of British Renaissance composers including Thomas Morley, Thomas Weelkes and John Bennett.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b007mdfw)
Elgar's 150th Anniversary

Elgar and Academe

Elgar was appointed the first Peyton Professor of Music at Birmingham University in 1905 and in a series of lectures outlined, among other things, his view of the future for English Music. Julian Rushton, a former Professor of Music at the University of Leeds, takes this as his staring point to examine Elgar's relationship with the musical academic world, both during his lifetime and afterwards.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00cqdy0)
The World on 3 team present highlights from the final day of 2008's WOMAD festival.

Charlie Gillett introduces Chinese singing sensation Sa Dingding in a special acoustic performance on the Radio 3 stage, Lopa Kothari meets pioneers of the international dance scene Transglobal Underground and Mary Ann Kennedy profiles veteran Jamaican guitar maestro Ernest Ranglin.

Plus music from Senegal's Orchestra Baobab and the new star of Nigerian Afrobeat Seun Kuti.



TUESDAY 29 JULY 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00cpvwm)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Defoort: Dedicatio VI
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat, Op 110
Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 in D, Op 107 (Reformation)
Mozart: Mass in C, K317 (Coronation)
Bizet: Carmen Suite
Falla: Noches en los jardines de Espana
Morales: Motet - Andreas Christi famulus a 8
Biber: Scordatura Sonata for two violins and basso continuo
Rozycki: Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo, Op 1
Bach: Concerto in G minor for oboe and strings (reconstructed from BWV 1056)
Ravel: Rhapsodie espagnole
Granados: The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas, Op 11 No 4)
Gabrieli: Sento un rumor
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Sorkochevich: Overture in G for oboe, 2 violins and continuo
Haczewski: Symphony in G
Schubert: Overture (Des Teufels Lustschloss) (The Devil's Castle)
Schumann, arr Liszt: Widmung, Op 25 No 1
Haydn: Der Sturm (The Storm), H XXIVa 8
Parac: Andante amoroso
Mozart: Sonata in G, K283
Dapogny: Rag (in memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Gabrieli: Canzon Primi Toni a 8 (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Beethoven: Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93
Faure: Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Stravinsky: Three movements from Petrushka transcribed for piano by the composer.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00cq7bc)
With Rob Cowan.

Including:

Charpentier: Les Arts florissants
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)

Liszt: Gnomenreigen
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Mendelssohn: Overture (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Leipzig Gewandhaus
Kurt Masur (conductor)

Tomkins: Oft did I marle how in thine eyes
I Fagiolini

Chopin: Mazurka in A flat
Alicja Fiderkiewicz (piano)

Field: Quintetto in A flat
David Juritz, Jennifer Godson (violin)
Sarah-Jane Bradley (viola)
Julia Desbruslais (cello)
Miceal O'Rourke (piano)

Leroy Anderson: Song of Jupiter
David McCallum (trumpet)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Sibelius: Festivo (Scene historiques)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

Gabrieli: Canzon a 12
Empire Brass

Butterworth: Two English Idylls
Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)

Schubert: Auf dem Strom
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Bruno Schneider (horn)
Radu Lupu (piano)

Haydn: Trio No 35
Trio Fontenay

Dario Castelo: Sonata seconda a soprano solo
Pamela Thorby (recorder)
Andrew Lawrence-King (psaltery)

Tchaikovsky, arr. Glazunov: Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Baiba Skride (violin)
CBSO
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

Chopin: Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Ivan Moravec (piano)

Handel: Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
Williams Christie (director)

Debussy: Danses for harp and strings
Xavier de Maistre (harp)
Members of the Vienna Philharmonic

Rossini: Overture (Il signor bruschino)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Elgar: Nimrod
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (director)

Bach, arr. Busoni: Chaconne (Partita in D minor, BWV 1004)
Dong-Hyek Lim (piano)

Ivanovici: The Danube Waves
Philadelphia Orchestra
Euguene Ormandy (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cpw0m)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Handel: Endless Pleasure, Endless Love (Semele)
Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
DECCA 475 8746

Janequin: Du beau tetin
Ensemble Clement Janequin
Dominique Visse (countertenor/director)
HARMONIA MUNDI 2908016 (5-CD set)

Haydn: Ah, che morir vorrei...Misera abbandonata (Arianna a Naxos)
Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
EMI 585 559 2

Milhaud: Suite Francaise
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell (conductor)
MERCURY 434 399 2

Berio: Two Pieces
Romuald Tecco (violin)
Dennis Russell Davies (piano)
PHILIPS 426 662 2

Reich: Electric Counterpoint (excerpt)
Pat Metheny (guitar)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79176

Russo: Third Piece for Blues Band and Symphony Orchestra, Op 50
Corky Siegel (harmonica)
Jim Schwall (guitar)
Al Radford (bass)
Shelly Plotkin (drums)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
DG 463 665 2

Mahler: Das Klagende Lied
Marina Shaguch (soprano)
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Moser (tenor)
Sergei Leiferkus (baritone)
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 685992.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007zt7z)
Christoph Willibald Gluck

Episode 2

Donald Macleod traces the young Gluck's journeys across Europe before he settled in Vienna to write his landmark opera Orfeo ed Euridice. Though the Bohemian composer's first language was Czech, he learnt his operatic trade in Milan and once even wowed Londoners with his party trick of performing on tuned wine glasses.

Overture (La rencontre imprevue)
Orchestre de l'Opera de Lyon
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Tremo fra' dubbi miei (La clemenza di Tito)
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Bernhard Forck (conductor)

Larghetto and Allegro non troppo (Don Juan)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Orfeo ed Euridice (Act 3)
Orfeo ...... Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Euridice ...... Veronica Cangemi (soprano)
Amore ...... Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano)
RIAS Chamber Choir
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs (conductor).


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cq7c2)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2008 Highlights

Episode 1

Presented by Jonathan Swain. A series of concerts recorded at the 2008 West Cork Chamber Music Festival in Bantry. With the Royal String Quartet and festival hosts the RTE Vanburgh Quartet, who are joined by talented young Finnish pianist Antti Siirala to perform Dohnanyi's Piano Quintet No 2.

Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor, Op 26
RTE Vanbrugh Quartet
Antti Siirala (piano)

Mozart: Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt)
Royal String Quartet.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cq7bf)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

BBC Proms 2008:

Another chance to a Prom with a programme that concentrates on colour, both orchestral and visual, and includes the first Proms premiere of 2008, by Simon Holt, recently appointed 'Composer in Association' with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales. There is also Debussy's Nocturnes, his impressionist response to paintings by Whistler, portraying sky, sea and dazzling festivities, as well as Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, with orchestrations by Ravel.

Cantamus Girls' Choir
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Debussy: Nocturnes
Simon Holt: Troubled Light (BBC commission - world premiere)
Mussorgsky, orch. Ravel: Pitcures at an Exhibition

Plus Chamber Music:

Messiaen: Vingts Regards Nos 11-20
Joanna MacGregor (piano)

Faure: Melodies, Op 58
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Christopher Glynn (piano).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00cq7cs)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Innovative flamenco group Son de la Frontera play in the studio ahead of their appearance at the Radio 3 World Music Awards winners concert at the BBC Proms 2008 season. Tenor James Gilchrist and pianist Anna Tilbrook perform music from their concert at the Three Choirs Festival in Worcester, joined by festival director Adrian Lucas. And Bill Bankes-Jones, director of the Tete a Tete Opera Festival, is joined by soprano Lore Lixenberg who sings an excerpt from Brian Inglis's one-woman opera The Song of Margery Kempe.


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00cqf02)
Prom 16: Vaughan Williams, Bruch, Strauss

Prom 16 - Part 1

Presented by Penny Gore, from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Under the baton of Mark Elder, the Halle Orchestra performs Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8, which was dedicated the orchestra's then music director John Barbirolli who premiered the work with the orchestra in 1956. This is followed by George Butterworth's orchestral rhapsody, which is heard alongside some of AE Housman's poems which inspired it.

Rupert Evans, Tom McKay (speakers)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 8 in D minor.


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b00cqf04)
Proms Literary Festival

Proms Literary Festival: AE Housman

As part of the 2008 Proms Literary Festival, Ian McMillan and Professor Christopher Ricks discuss the life and poetry of AE Housman. Best known now for A Shropshire Lad, Housman was one of the most widely read poets of his time and was praised by TS Eliot for his 'masterful, witty, controversial talent'.


TUE 20:40 BBC Proms (b00cqf76)
Prom 16: Vaughan Williams, Bruch, Strauss

Prom 16 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London, Penny Gore presents Janine Janson as soloist in Bruch's popular concerto followed by Richard Strauss's orchestral portrait of impudent trickster Till Eulenspiegel.

Janine Jansen (violin)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche.


TUE 21:45 Sunday Feature (b008j43n)
A Cloud in a Paper Bag

This drama-documentary by biographer Richard Holmes tells the story of the first decades of ballooning in the early 1800s.

Today's sport was then a scientific revolution underwritten with poetry. Getting up and staying aloft was a huge challenge, and what the pioneer balloonists saw from their baskets changed the way we think about the world. In the race to be the first across the Channel, the age old rivalry between Britain and France was renewed.

With Nicky Henson, John Lightbody, Peter Marinker and Eleanor Tremain.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00cqf7b)
Proms Artist Focus (I Fagiolini)

Episode 2

The featured artists are the vocal ensemble I Fagiolini, who are heard in music by William Byrd.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b007mdt7)
Elgar's 150th Anniversary

Elgar and Religion

Elgar's masterpiece The Dream of Gerontius was given a notoriously inadequate first performance, which may have undermined his Catholic faith. After Gerontius, he began work on a trilogy of oratorios based on the life of Christ and his Apostles, but completed only two of them, The Apostles and The Kingdom. Pianist and conductor Stephen Hough, himself a Catholic, wonders how deeply rooted Elgar's faith actually was.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00cqf7g)
Max Reinhardt's selection includes the vocal duo of Bjork and Tanya Tagaq, keyboard music by William Byrd and Gyorgy Ligeti, and early Bulgarian folk from Bistrishkata Chetvorka.



WEDNESDAY 30 JULY 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00cpvwp)
Jonathan Swain introduces music, including Leclair, Vivaldi, Albrechstberger, Schumann, Bruckner, Dvorak Bellini, Schreker, Joplin, Couperin, Mauchaut, Chopin, Liszt and Mozart.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00cq7bh)
With Rob Cowan.

Including:

Verdi, arr. Tarkmann: Overture (Il finto Stanislao)
Arte Ensemble Hannover

Anon/Dowland: Go, my flock, go get you hence
Monika Mauch (soprano)
Nigel North (lute)

Kuhlau: Sonata in A, Op 59
Jeno Jando (piano)

J Strauss II: Kunstlerleben
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin (conductor)

CPE Bach: Symphonie in G
Akademie fur alte Musik Berlin

Mendelssohn: Andante cantabile e Presto agitato
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Valse melancolique (Suite No 3 in G)
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy (excerpts)
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell (conductor)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E, BWV 878
Jill Crossland (piano)

Smetana: March for Shakespeare Festival
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Valek (conductor)

Son de la frontera: Buleria de la cal
Son de la Frontera

Froberger: Toccata prima in A
Herbert Tachezi (organ)

Vaughan Williams: Scherzo (Allegro con brio)
The Nash Ensemble

Handel: Suite No 4 in D minor
Evgeni Koroliov (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 18
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)

Max Jaffa: Annen Polka
Max Jaffa (violin)
The Grand Hotel Orchestra

Amadeo Roldan: Comparas lucumi (Suite de la remambaramba)
The New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A, Op 70
Daniil Shafran (cello)
Anton Ginsburg (piano)

Binge: Elizabethan Serenade
Studio Two Concert Orchestra
Reginald Kilbey (conductor)

Dvorak: Te Deum
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Robert Shaw (conductor)

Bach, arr. Duchable: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Francois-Rene Duchable (piano)

Bach, arr. Belden: Joy of man's desiring
The Classical Jazz Quartet.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cpw0r)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Arne: Overture (The Masque of Alfred)
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 75605513142

Rossini: Stabat mater (excerpt)
Luba Orgonasova, Cecilia Bartoli (soprano)
Raul Gimenez (tenor)
Roberto Scandiuzzi (bass)
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 449 178 2

Koechlin: Suite, Op 19
Isabel Beyer, Harvey Dagul (piano)
FOUR HANDS MUSIC FHDM 9110

Monteverdi: Plagne e Sospira (Madrigals, Bk 4)
I Fagiolini
FACTORY FACD 316

Tomkins: To the shady woods now wend we; Our hasty life away doth post
I Fagiolini
CHANDOS CHAN 0680

Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Yehudi Menuhin (violin)
Phillharmonia Orchestra
Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)
EMI CDM 566 975 2

Lecuona: San Francisco el grande
Kathryn Stott (piano)
EMI CDC 556 803 2

Marshall: Fog Tropes
Orchestra of St Luke's
John Adams (conductor)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559792492

Previn: I want magic! (From the film A Streetcar named Desire)
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DECCA 460 567 2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ztk7)
Christoph Willibald Gluck

Episode 3

In his lifetime, Gluck's achievements were overshadowed by a fiery debate on the relationship between words and music in opera. Gluck's manifesto, laid out in the preface to his opera Alceste, was to 'restrict music to its true function of serving poetry'. Donald Macleod investigates.

Sinfonia and Marche (Alessandro)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Alceste (Act 3, scenes 3-5)
Alceste ...... Theresa Ringholz (soprano)
Admeto ...... Justin Lavender (tenor)
Evandro ...... Jonas Degerfeldt (tenor)
Ismene ...... Miriam Treichl (soprano)
Gran sacerdote/Apollo ...... Lars Martinsson (baritone)
Eumelo ...... Adam Giertz (treble)
Aspasia ...... Emelie Clausen (soprano)
Un banditore ...... Mattias Nilsson (baritone)
L'Oracolo ...... Johan Lilja (bass)
Drottningholm Theatre Chorus and Orchestra
Arnold Ostman (conductor)

Paride ed Elena (Overture; Act 1)
Paride ...... Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Amore ...... Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor).


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cq7bk)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2008 Highlights

Episode 2

Jonathan Swain introduces concerts from the 2008 West Cork Chamber Music Festival in Bantry. The programme celebrates music with American connections, including Dvorak's Op 96 Quartet, performed by the celebrated Royal String Quartet.

Antheil: Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin)
Hiroaki Ooi (piano)

Auerbach: Lonely Suite (Ballet for a lonely violinist), Op 70
Vadim Gluzman (violin)

Dvorak: Quartet in F, Op 96 (American)
Royal String Quartet.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cq7bm)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

BBC Proms 2008:

Another chance to hear a Prom in which bass John Tomlinson joins the City of Birmingham Chorus and Symphony Orchestra in scenes from Boris Godunov and composer Thomas Ades conducts his recent work which explores the idea of 'the ship of the world'. Also on the bill is Prokofiev's fiery first Piano Concerto with soloist Louis Lortie as well as two of the most popular Russian works in the orchestra repertoire.

Anna Dennis (mezzo-soprano)
John Tomlinson (bass)
Louis Lortie (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Ades (conductor)

Mussorgsky, rev. Shebalin: A Night on the Bare Mountain
Mussorgsky: Coronation Scene; Boris's Monologue; Death Scene (Boris Godunov)
Ades: Tevot
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances

Plus Chamber Music:

Brahms: Piano Quartet, Op 60
Johannes Flieder (viola)
Vienna Piano Trio.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00cq7cv)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. He talks to members of the cast of Lerner and Loewe's classic musical Gigi, opening in August 2008 at the Open Air Theatre in Regent's Park. He is also joined by conductor Vasily Petrenko ahead of his 2008 Prom with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra.


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00cqf9h)
Prom 17: Awards for World Music

Prom 17 - Part 1

World Music Celebration

From the Royal Albert Hall, London, Mary Ann Kennedy and Lucy Duran host a gala event featuring five of the winning artists in the Radio 3 Awards for World Music 2008.

Now in their seventh year, the awards have become a major event in the international music calendar, moving to the Proms in 2008 for the first time.

Including:

Mayra Andrade
From Cape Verde - winner of the Newcomer category

Son de la frontera
Flamenco fusion group - winners of the Europe Award.


WED 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b00csf1q)
Mary Ann Kennedy talks to Spanish group Son de la frontera about their particular style of flamenco, while Lucy Duran chats to Justin Adams and Chinese musicians Sa Dingding about their own perspectives on world music.


WED 20:25 BBC Proms (b00csf6g)
Prom 17: Awards for World Music

Prom 17 - Part 2

World Music Celebration

From the Royal Albert Hall, London, Mary Ann Kennedy and Lucy Duran the second part of a gala event featuring five of the winning artists in this year's Radio 3 Awards for World Music.

Including:

Sa Dingding
An electronic fusion of traditional styles from China and Tibet - winner of the Asia-Pacific Award.


WED 21:00 Twenty Minutes (b00csf6j)
Lucy Duran presents an edited tribute, recorded at this evening's Proms Plus event at the Britten Theatre, to Radio 3 World Music Americas Award winner Andy Palacio, a singer and guitarist from Belize who died earlier this year. She is joined by Palacio's producer Ivan Duran and Chair of the Awards Jury Rita Ray.


WED 21:20 BBC Proms (b00csfcy)
Prom 17: Awards for World Music

Prom 17 - Part 3

World Music Celebration

From the Royal Albert Hall, London, Mary Ann Kennedy and Lucy Duran present the conclusion of a gala event featuring five of the winning artists in the 2008 Radio 3 Awards for World Music.

Including:

Justin Adams and Juldeh Camara
A blend of desert blues and contemporary guitar styles - winners of the Culture Crossing Award

Bassekou Kouyate
He has brought a fresh approach to the traditional Malian ngoni lute - winner of the Africa Award and Album of the Year.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b007mf3f)
Elgar's 150th Anniversary

Elgar and the Establishment

Elgar was the son of a local Worcester shop-keeper, yet became a pillar of the establishment as Sir Edward Elgar of Broadheath, OM. David Cannadine, Professor of British History at the University of London's Institute of Historical Research, reflects on the images Elgar cultivated of himself and how far these are relevant or helpful today.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00cqf9m)
Max Reinhardt presents his own mix of sounds from around the globe, including music by Henry Purcell, Brian Eno and Astor Piazzolla.



THURSDAY 31 JULY 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00cpvwr)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Guilmant: Symphony No 1 in D minor for organ and orchestra
Dupre: Organ Concerto in E minor
Schubert: Trost in Tranen, D120; Sehnsucht, D123
Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor
Nemeth-Samorinsky: Birch Trees
Goldmark: Night on the Lake with Moonlight, Op 52 No 5
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Dowland: King of Denmark's Galliard; The Lady Cliftons Spirit, P45
Eccles: Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Handel: Harp Concerto in B flat, Op 4 No 6
Kreisler: Preludium and Allegro (a la Pugnani)
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat, Op 72 No 4
CPE Bach: Trio Sonata in A for flute, violin and continuo, Wq 146
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Berlioz: Overture (Les Troyens a Carthage)
Ravel: Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Ives: Piano Sonata No 1 (IVb)
Rameau: Les Indes Galantes (exceprts)
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191
Anon. (C 13th English): Miri it is (estampie)
Berwald: String Quartet No 2 in A minor
Mendelssohn: Sonata in D, Op 65 No 5
Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 wind instruments
Popper: Hungarian Fantasy, Op 68
Rachmaninov: Etude-tableau in D, Op 39 No 9.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00cq7bp)
With Rob Cowan.

Including:

Dvorak: Polka (Czech Suite)
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 475 7061 CD1 Tr 6

Monteverdi: Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Christophers (director)
HELIDOR 4765970 Tr 16

Boccherini: Larghetto
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (director)
VIRGIN 503 4082 Tr 13

Purcell: Symphony (Hail Bright Cecilia)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 2564 69842-0 CD4 Tr 1

Haydn: Sonata No 24 in D
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67554 CD2 Tr 7-9

Chabrier: Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Les Siecles
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)
MIRARE MIR 036 Tr 6

Vivaldi: Concerto/Sinfonia in E minor for strings and continuo, RV 134
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler (violin/director)
AVIE AV 2128 Tr 10-12

Chopin: Polonaise in A, Op 40 No 1 (Militaire)
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
EMI 476930-2 CD1 Tr 3

Krejcl: Nonet-Divertimento
Czech Nonet
CAMPION RRCD 1314 Tr 1-5

Weber: Overture (Ruler of the Spirits)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Sultner (conductor)
EDEL CLASSICS 0244 CD1 Tr 3

Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Goldstone/Clemmow (piano)
DIVINE ART DDA 25057 Tr 7

Bertali/Pluhar: Chiacona
L'arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar (director)
ALPHA 512 Tr 9

Bellini: Casta diva (Norma)
Montserrat Caballe (soprano)
London Philharmonic
Carlo Felice Cillario (conductor)
SONY 88697214402 Tr 12

Beethoven: Quintet in E flat
Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
ASV CD COE 807 Tr 5-7

Respighi: Pines of Rome
Bournemouth SO
Constantin Silvestri (conductor)
BBCL 4007-2 Tr 5-8

Ravel: Tzigane
Janine Jansen (violin)
RPO
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
DECCA 475 011-2 Tr 8.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cpw0w)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 6 in F, Op 10
Paul Lewis (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI 901909 (multi-CD set)

Arr. Ricardo Gallardo: Chavosuite
Kronos Quartet
Gustavo Santaolalla (toys and percussion)
NONESUCH 7559796492

Heggie: Dead Man Walking (Act 2, Sc 1)
Joseph De Rocher ...... John Packard (baritone)
Prison Guard ...... David Okerlund (baritone)
Inmates ...... Members of San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Patrick Summers (conductor)
ERATO 8573 86238 2 (2-CD set)

Strauss: Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Monteux (conductor)
RCA 09026 61889 2

Purcell: I was glad
Olivier Fortin (organ)
Skip Sempe (director)
TELDEC 2564602902

Hawley: Labbra vermiglie e belle
Chanticleer
Joseph Jennings (director)
TELDEC 0927485562

Trad, arr. Jennings: Keep your hand on the plow
Philip Wilder (solo voice)
Chanticleer
WARNER 2564603092

Schubert: String Quintet in C, D956
Isaac Stern, Alexander Schneider (violin)
Milton Katims (viola)
Pablo Casals, Paul Tortelier (cellos)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK 58992.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007ztmb)
Christoph Willibald Gluck

Episode 4

Donald Macleod looks at Gluck's decision in 1774 to apply his radical aesthetic ideals within the narrow traditions of French opera. Triumph overcame initial hostility with the Paris premiere of Iphigenie en Aulide and a French version of Orfeo.

Air gai (Danse, Act 2, Iphigenie en Aulide)
Orchestre de l'Opera de Lyon
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Orphee et Euridice (Act 2, scenes 1-4)
Orphee ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Eurydice ...... Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra de l'Opera de Lyon
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Iphigenie en Aulide (Act 3)
Iphigenie ...... Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Arcas ...... Rene Schirrer (baritone)
Achille ...... John Aler (tenor)
Clytemnestre ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Calchas ...... Gilles Cachemaille (bass-baritone)
Diane ...... Guillemette Laurens (mezzo-soprano)
Agamemnon ...... Jose van Dam (bass-baritone)
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre de l'Opera de Lyon
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor).


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cq7br)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2008 Highlights

Episode 3

Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2008 West Cork Music Festival in Bantry. Featuring Eastern and Western delights as the Badke String Quartet, winners of the 2007 Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition, are joined by Swiss clarinettist Reto Bieri to perform Golijov's Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind. Plus Frank Martin's Trio on Popular Irish Melodies, performed by artists including the dynamic Moldovian violinist Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Martin: Trio on Popular Irish Melodies
Sol Gabetta (cello)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin)
Mihaela Ursuleasa (piano)

Golijov: Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Reto Bieri (clarinet)
Badke Quartet.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cq7bt)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

BBC Proms 2008:

Another chance to hear a Prom celebrating the centenary of the birth of Olivier Messiaen, one of the most inspirational, colourful and influential composers of the 20th century. La transfiguration is a fervent expression of his passionately held Roman Catholic faith, illuminating the moment when Christ was enveloped in light and revealed to his disciples as the Son of God.

Messiaen: La transfiguration de notre Seigneur Jesus-Christ

Gerard Bouwhuis (piano)
Adam Walker (flute)
Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
Colin Currie (xylophone)
Adrian Spillett (marimba)
Richard Benjafield (vibraphone)
Philharmonia Voices
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Plus Chamber Music:

Dowland: Selection of lute songs
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)

Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat
Vienna Piano Trio.


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00cq7cx)
With Petroc Trelawny. Celebrating the Lake District Summer Music Festival, Vox Animae discuss their performances of music written by Hildegard of Bingen. Pianist Melvyn Tan performs Messiaen live in the studio ahead of two concerts in Cambridge.


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b00cqfvn)
Prom 18: Monteverdi's The Coronation of Poppaea

Prom 18 - Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London, Suzy Klein presents the first act of Monteverdi's opera The Coronation of Poppaea.

This tale of love, betrayal and murderous ambition is presented in a semi-staged version of the new production from Glyndebourne Festival Opera, with soprano Danielle de Niese and mezzo Alice Coote as the treacherous lovers Poppea and Nero.

Though based on historical characters, the battle of emotional wills at the centre of this drama has as many resonances today as it would have had for Monteverdi's 17th-century audience.

Monteverdi: The Coronation of Poppaea (semi-staged; sung in Italian) (Act 1)

Glyndebourne Festival Opera:
Fortune ...... Sonya Yoncheva
Virtue ...... Simona Mihai
Cupid ...... Amy Freston
Otho ...... Iestyn Davies
Nero ...... Alice Coote
Poppaea ...... Danielle De Niese
Amalta ...... Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Octavia ...... Tamara Mumford
Marie ...... Arnet Drusilla
Seneca ...... Paolo Battaglia
Mercury/Consul ...... Trevor Scheunemann
Lictor/Consul ...... Patrick Schramm
Nurse/Friend ...... Dominique Visse
Lady-in-Waiting ...... Claire Ormshaw
Page ...... Lucia Cirillo
Lucan/Soldier 1/Tribune/Friend ...... Andrew Tortise
Liberto/Soldier 2/Tribune ...... Peter Gijsbertsen

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Emmanuelle Haim (conductor).


THU 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00cqfvq)
Bernardo Buontalenti - The Florentine Potter

Ceramics expert Lars Tharp explores the work of designer, architect and artist Bernardo Buontalenti, a contemporary of Monteverdi's, who, under the patronage of the Medici, was responsible for producing the first European porcelain in the 16th century.


THU 20:40 BBC Proms (b00cqfvs)
Prom 18: Monteverdi's The Coronation of Poppaea

Prom 18 - Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London, presented by Suzy Klein.

The Prom concludes with the second act of Monteverdi's opera The Coronation of Poppaea.

Monteverdi: The Coronation of Poppaea (semi-staged; sung in Italian) (Act 2)

Glyndebourne Festival Opera:
Fortune ...... Sonya Yoncheva
Virtue ...... Simona Mihai
Cupid ...... Amy Freston
Otho ...... Iestyn Davies
Nero ...... Alice Coote
Poppaea ...... Danielle De Niese
Amalta ...... Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Octavia ...... Tamara Mumford
Marie ...... Arnet Drusilla
Seneca ...... Paolo Battaglia
Mercury/Consul ...... Trevor Scheunemann
Lictor/Consul ...... Patrick Schramm
Nurse/Friend ...... Dominique Visse
Lady-in-Waiting ...... Claire Ormshaw
Page ...... Lucia Cirillo
Lucan/Soldier 1/Tribune/Friend ...... Andrew Tortise
Liberto/Soldier 2/Tribune ...... Peter Gijsbertsen

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Emmanuelle Haim (conductor).


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00cqfvv)
Proms Artist Focus (I Fagiolini)

Episode 3

The featured artists are the vocal ensemble I Fagiolini, who are heard in a selection of Italian music, including Gabrieli and Monteverdi.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00csjwn)
Elgar's 150th Anniversary

Elgar and Englishness

Ernest Newman described Elgar's music as expressive of 'the very soul of our race'. Nalini Ghuman, Professor of Music at Mills College California, argues that the critical obsession with identifying in Elgar's music an essential Englishness has served to confine the music within the nation's boundaries.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00cqfvz)
Max Reinhardt's musical mix features a selection from Miles Davis's Jack Johnson sessions and Karlheinz Stockhausen's seminal work for voice and electronics Gesang der Junglinge.



FRIDAY 01 AUGUST 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00cpvwt)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Mahler: Symphony No 8 in E flat (Symphony of a Thousand)
Mozart: Piano Sonata in A minor, K310
Machaut: La Messe de Nostre Dame
Berlioz: Harold en Italie, Op 16
Scarlatti: Sonata in G, K104
Anon: Middle Ages Suite
Buxtehude: Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Ibert: Trio for violin, cello and harp
Hindemith: Trauermusik
Weber: Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Debussy: 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Lawes: Suite a 4 in G minor
Chopin: Rondo in C, Op 7
Canis: Tota pulchra es
Verdi: Per me giunto (Don Carlos, Act 3)
Chabrier: Espana
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867 (The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Ventadorn: A! Tantas bonas chansos
Vidal: S'ieu fos en cort
Palou: Dona, la ienser
Vaqeiras: Kalenda maya
Nielsen: Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Sibelius: 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Andriessen: Sonnet No 43 (When most I wink)
Grieg: String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00cq7bw)
With Rob Cowan.

Poulenc: 3 Novelettes
DECCA 475 042-2

Bach: Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
DG 477 6378

Tchaikovsky: Valse des fleurs (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
AVIE AV2139

Krebs: Erforsche mich, Gott, und erfahre mein Herz
CARUS 83.263

Weber: Overture (Abu Hassan)
NIMBUS NI 5154

Leclair: Sonata No 1 in G, Op 3
TESTAMENT SBT 1227

Grieg: Butterfly, Op 43 No 1; Carnaval Scene, Op 19 No 3
DG 459 671-2

Erasmus Lapicida: T'andernaken
ARCHIV 457 609-2

Mozart, arr. Joseph Heidenreich: Die Zauberflote (excerpts)
ORFEO C 063 063 D CD3

Chabrier: Gipsy song: il est un vieux chant de Boheme (Le Roi malgre lui)
VIRGIN 363332-2 CD1 Tr 7

Carl Hohne: Slavonic Fantasy
DECCA 475 9126 CD4

Vasquez: En la fuente del Rosel
AMBROISIE AM 129

Scarlatti, arr. Butler: Sonata in D, K119; Sonata in E, K215 (transposed into G major)
NMC D120

Donizetti: Una furtive lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
DECCA 478 0315

Telemann: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore
L'OISEAU LYRE 478 0022

Dvorak: Carnival Overture, Op 92
WESTMINSTER 471 266-2

Gibbons: Ground: Peascod time, or, The hunt's up, MB 31
DEUX-ELLES DXL 1126 CD1

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
TELARC CD 80683

Mozart: Terzetto: Ah taci, ingiusto core (Don Giovanni)
ORFEO C 664 061 A

Chopin: Scherzo No 3 in C sharp, Op 39
DG 456 703-2

Bridge: The Story of my Heart
LYRITA SRCD 243.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cpw10)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Ibert: Divertissement
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA 09026 614292

Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (opening of Act 3)
Dew Fairy ...... Christine Schafer (soprano)
Gretel ...... Ruth Ziesak (soprano)
Hansel ...... Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 94549 2 (2-CD set)

Hakim: Hommage a Igor Stravinsky (Final)
Naji Hakim (organ)
PRIORY PRCD 327

Puccini: Tosca (conclusion)
Mario Cavaradossi ...... Giuseppe di Stefano (tenor)
Floria Tosca ...... Maria Callas (soprano)
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Victor de Sabata (conductor)
EMI 556 304 2 (2-CD set)

Bach: English Suite No 2
Martha Argerich (piano)
DG 463 604 2

Sandrin: Puisque vivre en servitude
Senfl: Sich hat ein' neue Sach' aufdraht
Patavino: Dilla da l'acqua
I Fagiolini
METRONOME METCD 1013

Bloch: String Quartet No 4
Griller Quartet
DECCA 4756071 (2-CD set)

Dutilleux: San Francisco Night
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Jerome Ducros (piano)
ERATO 3984273292.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007zvbq)
Christoph Willibald Gluck

Episode 5

Donald Macleod concludes his survey of Gluck's rollercoaster operatic career, including his sequel to Iphigenie en Aulide, and a French farce that sent him back to Vienna with his tail between his legs.

Chaconne (Alceste, Act 3)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Armide (Act 2)
Artemidore ...... Yann Beuron (tenor)
Renaud ...... Charles Workman (tenor)
Hidraot ...... Laurent Naouri (baritone)
Armide ...... Mireille Delunsch (soprano)
Une Naiade ...... Valerie Gabail (soprano)
Deux coryphees en echo ...... Sandrine Rondot, Myriam Sosson (sopranos)
Coryphees ...... Valerie Gabail, Thierry Gregoire, Jean-Christophe Hurtaud, Marcos Loureiro de Sa
Une Bergere ...... Nicole Heaston (soprano)
Choeur des Musiciens du Louvre
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Iphigenie en Tauride (Act 4)
Iphigenie ...... Diana Montague (mezzo-soprano)
Oreste ...... Thomas Allen (baritone)
Une femme greque ...... Daniella Borst (soprano)
Thoas ...... Rene Massis (bass-baritone)
Pylade ...... John Aler (tenor)
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre de l'Opera Lyon
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor).


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cq7by)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2008 Highlights

Episode 4

Jonathan Swain concludes a series of concerts from the 2008 West Cork Chamber Music Festival in Bantry. Leading Irish violinist Catherine Leonard is showcased as a soloist and ensemble musician in Balcom's Second Sonata for violin and piano, and Schubert's Trout Quintet.

Bolcom: Second Sonata for violin and piano
Catherine Leonard (violin)
Andrea Rebaudengo (piano)

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
Antti Siirala (piano)
Catherine Leonard (violin)
Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola)
David Cohen (cello)
Chi-chi Nwanoku (double bass).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cq7c0)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

BBC Proms 2008:

Another chance to hear a Prom celebrating the 200th anniversary of Beethoven's Symphony No 5 - premiered in 1808 in Vienna - and Elliott Carter's centenary. David Robertson and the BBC Symphony Orchestra begin with the string orchestra version of the Grosse Fuge from Beethoven's late String Quartet Op 130.

Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Beethoven: Grosse Fuge
Elliott Carter: Oboe Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor

Plus Chamber Music:

Haydn: Piano Trio H XV 19
Vienna Piano Trio

Korngold: Piano Trio
Vienna Piano Trio

Purcell: Selection of songs and lute pieces
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Jakob Linberg (lute).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00cq7cz)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Ahead of their 2008 BBC Proms appearances, pianist and organist Wayne Marshall improvises on the In Tune piano, and conductors Donald Runnicles and Stefan Solyom talk about their concerts with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

There are also performance from singers Mary Carewe, Daniel Evans and Graham Bickley ahead of a 2008 Cole Porter celebration at London's Cadogan Hall, and from Elena Roger who plays French legend Edith Piaf in a production of Pam Gem's play at the Donmar. Plus, astronomer Heather Couper giving her pick of the early August Proms.


FRI 20:00 BBC Proms (b00cqfz2)
Prom 19: Hesketh, Beethoven, Rachmaninov

Prom 19 - Part 1

Presented by Martin Handley, from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

In Liverpool's year as European Capital of Culture, the city's orchestra celebrates its relationship with young Russian conductor Vasily Petrenko. He teams up with two other young artists: Liverpool composer Kenneth Hesketh, who has written a brand new work for this Prom, and pianist Paul Lewis who joins the orchestra in Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4 - a work which Liszt likened to Orpheus taming the savage beasts.

Paul Lewis (piano)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

Hesketh: Graven Image (BBC/RLPO co-commission - world premiere)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4 in G.


FRI 20:55 Twenty Minutes (b00cqfz4)
Faberge's Eggs

John Rowe reads an extract from Toby Faber's new book about jewellery designer to the Romanovs Carl Faberge, in which he explores the inspiration behind the designs of the famous Faberge eggs.

The setting is early 20th Century St Petersburg, where we travel to Faberge's workshop, meet the man as he instructs his workers and hear from famous tourists who visited him at this time, including British diplomat Harold Nicolson and Consuelo Vanderbilt. The extract captures the edgy excitement of the period - the artistic community is thriving, St Petersburg is rivalling Paris on the global stage and yet signs of the growing dissatisfaction with the ruling elite are emerging.


FRI 21:15 BBC Proms (b00cqfz6)
Prom 19: Hesketh, Beethoven, Rachmaninov

Prom 19 - Part 2

Presented by Martin Handley, from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Concluding this Prom celebrating Liverpool's year as European Capital of Culture, with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic under Vasily Petrenko in a performance of Rachmaninov's Symphonic Dances.


FRI 22:05 Bach Transcriptions (b00cqfz8)
Pianist Jonathan Plowright performs Bach transcriptions for solo piano by Walter Rummel.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00cqfzb)
Kid Ory

Trombonist Edward Kid Ory is generally regarded as the father of jazz trombone playing and in this programme, Alyn Shipton is joined by traditional jazz expert and fellow slide player Michael Pointon to select the highlights of Ory's work. These range from the first recordings by a black American band with his Sunshine Orchestra in 1921 to his triumphs in the jazz revival of the 1940s and 50s with such colleagues as the trumpeter Henry Red Allen.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00cqfzd)
Terence Blanchard

Jez Nelson presents a gig by renowned New Orleans trumpeter and composer Terence Blanchard, recorded in July 2008 at Ronnie Scott's jazz club in London. Playing a set made up of tracks from his 2008 Grammy award-winning album A Tale of God's Will (A Requiem for Katrina) as well as new material, he is joined by Fabian Almazon on piano, saxophonist Brice Winston, bassist Derrick Hodge and Kendrick Scott on drums.

Blanchard's sound came to prominence in the 1980s when he became an integral part of both the Lionel Hampton Orchestra and Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers. However, in recent years he has gained global recognition as a successful composer for film - particularly for the director Spike Lee. His most recent project was a commissioned score for Lee's award-winning Hurricane Katrina documentary When the Levees Broke.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00cq66m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00cq7bf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00cq7bm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00cq7bt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00cq7c0)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00cqdxw)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00cqf7b)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00cqfvv)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00clzft)

BBC Proms 19:00 SAT (b00cq18q)

BBC Proms 20:05 SAT (b00cq3g6)

BBC Proms 20:55 SAT (b00cq3mm)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (b00cq3vg)

BBC Proms 12:05 SUN (b00cq5lt)

BBC Proms 19:00 SUN (b00cq5w6)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00csy1k)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b00cq7jc)

BBC Proms 20:30 MON (b00cq7jh)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b00cqf02)

BBC Proms 20:20 TUE (b00cqf04)

BBC Proms 20:40 TUE (b00cqf76)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b00cqf9h)

BBC Proms 20:25 WED (b00csf6g)

BBC Proms 21:20 WED (b00csfcy)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (b00cqfvn)

BBC Proms 20:40 THU (b00cqfvs)

BBC Proms 20:00 FRI (b00cqfz2)

BBC Proms 21:15 FRI (b00cqfz6)

Bach Transcriptions 22:05 FRI (b00cqfz8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00cq135)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00cq3vd)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00cq67s)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00cq7bc)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00cq7bh)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00cq7bp)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00cq7bw)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00cpvd2)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00cq5p4)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00cpvt9)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00cpw0m)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00cpw0r)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00cpw0w)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00cpw10)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b007zt28)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b007zt7z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b007ztk7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b007ztmb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b007zvbq)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00cq5w2)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b007g9nj)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00cq674)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00cq7cs)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00cq7cv)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00cq7cx)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00cq7cz)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00cqfzb)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00cpvh0)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00cpvh2)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00cqfzd)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00cqf7g)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00cqf9m)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00cqfvz)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b007gbwm)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b00cqzcw)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SUN (b00cqzqq)

New Generation Artists 22:00 MON (b00cr5wl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00cq7c2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00cq7bk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00cq7br)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00cq7by)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00cpvr1)

Sunday Feature 21:45 TUE (b008j43n)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00cpvmz)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00cq13m)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00cly7x)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b007mdfw)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b007mdt7)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b007mf3f)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00csjwn)

The Lebrecht Interview 21:15 MON (b00cqdxr)

The Wire 21:45 SAT (b007gbww)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00cm6fp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00cpvk7)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00cpvrf)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00cpvwm)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00cpvwp)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00cpvwr)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00cpvwt)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 SAT (b00cq39c)

Twenty Minutes 20:35 SAT (b00cq3mk)

Twenty Minutes 11:40 SUN (b00cq3vj)

Twenty Minutes 20:10 MON (b00cq7jf)

Twenty Minutes 20:05 WED (b00csf1q)

Twenty Minutes 21:00 WED (b00csf6j)

Twenty Minutes 20:20 THU (b00cqfvq)

Twenty Minutes 20:55 FRI (b00cqfz4)

WOMAD 22:30 SAT (b00cq3pr)

WOMAD 13:00 SUN (b00cq5p2)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b007t8zg)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00cpvgy)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00cqdy0)