Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 JULY 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00c8r36)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Dvorak: Overture (Othello, Op 93)
Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ravel: Tzigane
Nielsen: Symphony No 4 (The Inextinguishable)
Saint-Saens: Trio No 1 in F for piano, violin and cello in F, Op 18
Berlioz: Requiem, Op 5 (Grand messe des morts)
Messemaeckers: Grande Marche funebre pour le piano composee a la memoire de SAR Monseigneur le Prince Alexandre de Pays-Bas
Jarzebski: Concerto a 2 for cornett and violin (Corona Aurea)
Roman: Suite (sonata) No 12 in E minor for clavichord, IB 236
Otradovic: Laudate pueri dominum
Kempis: Symphonia No 1 a 5, Op 2
Schubert: Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D940
Bach: Chorale Prelude (Dies sind die heil'gen zehn Gebot, BWV678)
Bach orch Schoenberg: Chorale Prelude (Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV631)
Kirnberger: Sonata in C for flute and basso continuo
Fux: Laudate dominum
Handel: Sonata in F, Op 1 No 5
Poulenc: Improvisation No 1 in B minor (15 Improvisations for piano)
Ruynemann: Sonatine pour le piano
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 1 in F minor for orchestra
Gotovac: Mila Gojsalica (Ode to the Homeland)
Bartok: Preludio-All'ungherese. Jan Michiels (piano)
Grothe: Illusion
Cesti: Arias (Orontea)
Mozart: Flute Quartet No 4 in A, K298.


SAT 04:23 Through the Night (b00ccgvn)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain continues the programme with music by Otradovic, Kempis, Schubert and Bach.


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b00c8r38)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Kirnberger, Fux, Handel, Poulenc, Ruynemann, Liszt, Gotovac, Bartok, Grothe, Cesti and Mozart.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00cd66n)
Including:

Schubert: Landler, D790
Richard Goode (piano)

Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gabriela Krckova (oboe)
Musica Bohemica
Jaroslav Krcek (conductor)

Dvorak: Rondo for cello and orchestra in G minor, Op 94
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

J Strauss II: Emperor Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Beethoven: Sonata in E, Op 109
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Leoncavallo: Recitar!...Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Mario del Monaco (tenor)
Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia
Alberto Erede (conductor)

Richard Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

Faure: En Priere
Jose Van Dam (bass)
Jean Philippe Collard (piano).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00cd66q)
Building a Library: Rachmaninov: Etudes Tableaux Op. 39

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Rachmaninov: Etudes Tableaux Op. 39

Reviewer - David Nice

First Choice:
(c/w Etudes-Tableaux Op. 33)
Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano)
Chandos CHAN10391 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.rachmaninov:
bal.rachmaninov.etudes.tableaux.op.39


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00cd66s)
The centenary of the great Austrian conductor Herbert von Karajan is celebrated in 2008, and more than a decade after his death, he remains an enigmatic and controversial figure.

James Jolly explores the myths surrounding him, the media image he projected and the music he championed, with contributions from Karajan's biographer, his record producer and musicians who worked with him.

(All conducted by Karajan)

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture (1953)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI 512038-2 (88-CD box set: Herbert von Karajan: Volume 1 - Orchestral)

Offenbach: Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann) (1954)
Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI CDM 566603-2

Strauss: Tod und Verklarung (1972)
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 447 422-2

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra (1965)
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 477 7160

Mozart: Soave il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
EMI 511973-2 (72-CD box set: Herbert von Karajan: Volume 2 - Opera and Vocal)

Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (1956 recording)
Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI CDS 556242-2

Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda) (1960 recording)
Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 512038-2 (88-CD box set: Herbert von Karajan: Volume 1 - Orchestral)

Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 457 795-2

Shostakovich: Symphony No 10 (1966 recording)
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 429 716-2

Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande (1978 recording)
Richard Stilwell (baritone)
Frederica von Stade (mezzo-soprano)
Berlin Philharmonic
EMI CDS 749350-2

Chabrier: Espana (1947 recording)
Vienna Philharmonic
EMI 512038-2 (88-CD box set: Herbert von Karajan: Volume 1 - Orchestral)

Beethoven: Symphony No 6 (1982 recording)
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 439 004-2.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00cd66v)
The Danish Court of Christian IV

Catherine Bott talks about some of the composers who worked at the court of the colourful Christian IV of Denmark. The music includes works by imports to the court including Dowland, Bertolusi and Schutz, but also homegrown composers such as Hans Nielsen, Mogens Pederson and Soren Terkelsen.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cd66x)
Another chance to hear a concert from Wigmore Hall, London, with French soprano Mireille Delunsch and accompanist Maciej Pikulski performing French, German and Russian repertoire.

Gounod: Venise; O ma belle rebelle
Mendelssohn: Minnelied, Op 47 No 1; Der Blumenstrauss, Op 47 No 5; Volkslied, Op 47 No 4
Faure: La chanson d'Eve, Op 95
Rachmaninov: Vieciennie vodi; Zdiess kharacho
Debussy: Proses lyriques.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (p005xhwp)
Fiddles on Fire

Lucy Duran introduces the opening concert of a weekend of folk fiddling at The Sage, Gateshead, which features two of Scotland's finest bands. Blazin' Fiddles showcase fiddle styles from across the country and Fiddlers' Bid champion the musical heritage of Shetland.

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short
Factsheet compiled by Sam Hickling

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Recorded at the Sage Gateshead, Friday 27 April 2007


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00cd671)
Julian Joseph talks to jazz composer and arranger Maria Schneider on the eve of an appearance at London's Barbican Centre with her award-winning New York big band the Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra. Born in Minnesota, Schneider moved to New York in 1985 and worked with celebrated jazz arranger Gil Evans during the last couple of years of his life. Evans's influence can be clearly heard in her band, which was formed in 1993 and has gone on to be one of the most famous large groups in jazz today.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00cd673)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of jazz requests sent in by listeners.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b00cd69h)
Le nozze di Figaro

From the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Charles Mackerras conducts bass-baritone Ildebrando D'Arcangelo and soprano Aleksandra Kurzak in a revival of David McVicar's critically praised production of Mozart's comic opera.

The scene is Figaro's wedding day, and his master Count Almaviva is determined to reinstate his feudal right to the favours of Figaro's fiancee Susanna. Amid various mistaken identities and then reconciliations, Susanna and her mistress, the long-suffering Countess, plot to ensure that this cannot happen.

Presented by Suzy Klein.

With Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (bass-baritone), Aleksandra Kurzak (soprano), Peter Mattei (baritone), Barbara Frittoli (soprano), Anna Bonitatibus, Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano), Robert Lloyd (bass), Robin Leggate (tenor), Harry Nicoll (tenor), Kishani Jayasinghe (soprano), Donald Maxwell (baritone).

Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Royal Opera Chorus
Charles Mackerras (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00cd69k)
Aldeburgh Festival

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a programm featuring music from the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival. With a new work by Harrison Birtwistle, performed by the Arditti Quartet, as well as Thomas Ades and video artist Tal Rosner's concerto for piano and moving image In Seven Days. Including Rosner in conversation with Sara, discussing the collaborative compositional process.

Cage: String Quartet in Four Parts
Birtwistle: Tree of Strings (UK premiere)
Arditti Quartet

Ades: In Seven Days (Piano Concerto with Moving Image)
Nicolas Hodges (piano)
Tal Rosner (video artist)
London Sinfonietta
Thomas Ades (conductor).



SUNDAY 06 JULY 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008jyxr)
Das Partiturbuch

Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme which focuses on a fascinating collection of 17th century German instrumental music known as Das Partiturbuch Ludwig. Assembled by Jacob Ludwig as a birthday present for his patron, Duke August of Gotha, the collection features composers from all over Germany, including Antonio Bertali, Johann Nicolai, Johann Schmelzer, Adam Drese, Samuel Capricornus and Nathanael Schnittelbach.

PLAYLIST:

Antonio Bertali - Sonata a 3 in G major for 2 violins & bassoon
Ensemble Echo du Danube
Directed by Christian Zincke
NAXOS 8.557679
Track 8

Antonio Bertali - Ciaconna for solo violin in C major
Martin Jopp (violin)
NAXOS 8.557679
Track 2

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer - Sonata Variata in D minor
Ensemble Echo du Danube
NAXOS 8.557679
Track 6

Nathanael Schnittelbach - Ciaconna in A major for solo violin
Ensemble Echo du Danube
NAXOS 8.557679
Track 11

Adam Drese - Sonata a 2 in A minor
Ensemble Echo du Danube
NAXOS 8.557679
Track 10

Adam Drese - Sonata a 3 in A minor
Ensemble Echo du Danube
NAXOS 8.557679
Track 7

Johann Michael Nicolai - Sonata a 2 in C major
Ensemble Echo du Danube
NAXOS 8.557679
Track 4

Samuel Capricornus - Ciaconna in D major
Ensemble Echo du Danube
NAXOS 8.557679
Track 9.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00cd6d0)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture (Coriolan, Op 62); Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 4 in E minor
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), compl. Sussmayr: Requiem in D minor
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata in C for oboe, violin and continuo, RV 779
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Toccata in F
Boieldieu, Francois-Adrien (1775-1834): Aria: Viens, gentille dame (La dame blanche)
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): 3 Psaumes de David, Op 339
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Overture (Mireille)
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sabbato, TWV XLII G3
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): L'isle joyeuse
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in B flat for wind ensemble, K186
Kuljeric, Igor (1938-2006): Barocchiana for solo marimba
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): Nunc dimittis
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (La forza del destino)
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) (text Friedrich Schiller): Des Madchens Klage, Op 58 No 3
Boieldieu, Francois-Adrien (1775-1834): Harp Concerto in C
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Serenade in G for strings, Op 2
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056.


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00cd6k8)
Including:

Ravel: Menuet Antique
Anne Queffelec (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Entr'acte; Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
John Alldis Choir
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Georg Solti (conductor)

Beethoven: Sonata in E, Op 109
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Leoncavallo: Recitar!...Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Mario del Monaco (tenor)
Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia
Alberto Erede (conductor)

Richard Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

Faure: En priere
Jose Van Dam (bass)
Jean Philippe Collard (piano).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00cd6kb)
With summer holidays in the air, Iain slips some CDs in with his trunks and suncream, including Busoni's All'Italia, Berlioz's Harold in Italy and Elgar's In the South.

Including:

Milhaud: Overture; Ipanema (Saudades do Brasil, Op 67)
The Concert Arts Orchestra
Darius Milhaud (conductor)
EMI CDC7546042

Elgar: Alassio (In the South)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
Virgin VC7907272

John White: A little souvenir from Costa Mijas
Ian Mitchell (bass clarinet)
Christopher Hobbs (keyboards)
Black Box BBM1052

Albeniz: Iberia (Book 1 - Evocation)
Rafael Orozco (vocals)
Valois V466

Coward: A Bar on the Piccola Marina
Noel Coward (vocals)
Carl Hayes and His Orchestra
Sony CD47253

Berlioz: Serenade (Harold in Italy)
Nobuko Imai (viola)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 4164312

Verdi: Falstaff (Opening of Act 3)
Antonello Palombi (tenor)
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Philips 4626032

Britten: Sinfonia de Requiem
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
BBC Recording

Maxwell Davies: Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
BBC Recording

Vaughan Williams: Epilogue (Sinfonia Antarctica)
Sheila Armstrong (soprano)
London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI CDC7475162

Eric Bogle: The Band Sang Waltzing Matilda
June Tabor (vocals)
Topic TSCD298

Busoni: All' Italiana
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67143.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00cd6kd)
Derren Brown

Michael Berkeley's guest is illusionist Derren Brown, who entertains live and TV audiences with his experiments in 'mind control', blending psychology, magic and showmanship. A passionate music-lover, Derren listens every day to Bach, especially the Goldberg Variations and Cello Suites, and many of his choices have a spiritual nature, including Tallis's 40-part motet Spem in alium and Elgar's oratorio The Dream of Gerontius.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00cl81f)
Lucie Skeaping presents the programme from the National Centre for Early Music in York from the 2008 York Early Music Festival. Lucie welcomes some of the performers taking part in the Festival, including Rachel Podger, Robin Blaze and the winners of last year's Young Artists Competition, Le Jardin Secret.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00cd9pw)
Emma Kirkby presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, which include Vaughan Williams's Concerto Academico for violin and string orchestra, part of a vintage recording of Bloch's Avodath Hakodesh conducted by the composer and Strauss's epic Metamorphosen. And singer Catherine King requests the opening movement of Poulenc's Concerto for two pianos.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00cd9py)
Live from the Chapel of Trinity College, Cambridge

Introit: God's Grandeur (Leighton)
Responses: Leighton
Psalms: 32, 33, 34 (Atkins, Pye, Martin)
First Lesson: 2 Samuel 2 vv1-10
Canticles: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Leighton)
Second Lesson: Luke 18 vv31-43
Anthem: What love is this of thine (Leighton)
Hymn: Holy Spirit, ever dwelling (Salisbury)
Organ Voluntary: Ode (Leighton)

Organ Scholar: Michael Waldron
Director of Music: Stephen Layton.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008xhwl)
Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherezade

Catherine Bott is joined by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and conductor Luke Dollman for an in-depth exploration of Scheherazade, a work inspired by Tales of the Arabian Nights.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00cd9q0)
Aled Jones quizzes Mary King about her VoiceLab project at London's Southbank Centre and catches up with the latest news from Radio 3's Choir of the Year 2008 competition. And he investigates a surprising candidate for the accolade of 'world's greatest choral composer'.


SUN 20:00 Mozart (b00cd9q3)
Charles Mackerras conducts the Orchestra of St Luke's in a performance of Mozart's Serenade in B flat for 12 wind instruments and string bass, K361 (Gran Partita).


SUN 20:50 BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (b00cgmxl)
Another chance to hear part of a concert recorded at Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, in February 2002. Garry Walker conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Alasdair Nicolson's Dansmusik.


SUN 21:10 Sunday Feature (b00cd9q7)
Ideas - The British Version

Episode 2

Historian and broadcaster Tristram Hunt explores how the rise of Socialism in the early 20th century prompted liberal British thinkers to develop a 'middle way' between the red-blooded Left and unfettered capitalism.


SUN 21:55 Drama on 3 (b00cdbpc)
Piper Alpha

By Stephen Phelps.

On 6 July 1988, a North Sea oil rig was destroyed by a series of explosions and a massive fire, resulting in the death of 167 men. Based on Lord Cullen's Public Inquiry, the play chronicles the disaster minute-by-minute as it happened.

Performed by Ewan Bailey, Nigel Betts, Kenny Blyth, Mark Bonnar, Liam Brennan, Stephen Critchlow, Ben Crowe, Nyasha Hatendi, Chris Pavlo, Roshan R Rohatgi, John Rowe, Dan Starkey, John Kay Steel and Joan Walker.

Produced and directed by Toby Swift.


SUN 23:30 Words and Music (b00cdbpf)
Italian Fantasy

A sequence of poetry, prose and music inspired by travellers to Italy.

Actors Emily Bruni and Benedict Cumberbatch read poetry, including works by Byron, arch-Italophile Robert Browning and EE Cummings, who depicts numberless hordes of tourists to Italy clutching cameras. With prose from Henry James, explaining Wordsworth's enthusiasm for a particular Italian pine tree, cookery writer Elizabeth David on white truffles and American writer Eleanor Clark, who found the fountains of Rome surprisingly shocking.

The music includes Berlioz's Harold in Italy inspired by Byron, Bob Dylan's When I paint my masterpiece, Respighi's depictions of the pines and fountains of Rome and the vocal sound of the Italian trallalero team Vagabondo.



MONDAY 07 JULY 2008

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00cdc28)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Elgar, Edward: 4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Brahms, Johannes: 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Reubke, Julius: Organ Sonata in C minor on Psalm 94
Bennett, Richard Rodney: 4 Poems of Thomas Campion for choir
Elgar: Sonata No 1 in G for organ, Op 28 (4th mvt)
Grieg, Edvard: 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74
Elgar: Give unto the Lord (Psalm 29), Op 74
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat for violin, viola and orchestra, KV 364
Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition - for piano
Strauss, Richard: Suite (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme), Op 60
Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C for violin, strings and continuo in C, Op 8 No 12
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Motet: Komm, Jesu, komm!, BWV 229
Chopin, Fryderyk: Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Tournier, Marcel: Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Dohnanyi, Erno: Keringo (The Wedding Waltz)
Mozart: Four Minuets for orchestra, K601
Alpaerts, Flor: Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers (Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils)
Cavalli, Francesco: Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm 147)
Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Brahms, Johannes: Theme with variations (Sextet in B flat, Op 18)
Lalo, Edouard: 2 Aubades for orchestra
Schmitt, Matthias: Ghanaia for solo percussion
Kroll, William: Banjo and Fiddle
Weber, Carl Maria von: Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise (Der Freischutz - Act 2)
Schubert, Franz: Fantasy in C for piano, D760 (Wandererfantasie)
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa sine nomine
Haydn, Joseph: Symphony No 11 in E flat.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00cdc2d)
The programme includes an arrangement of Verdi's La Forza Del Destino for brass band, played by The Grimethorpe Colliery Band.

Including:

Bach: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti (director)

Verdi, arr. Wright: La forza del destino
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Elgar Howarth (conductor)

Mozart: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Felicity Lott (soprano)
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover (conductor)

Haydn: Sonata No 40 in G
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Mahler: Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)

Tippett: After the Riot (The Ice Break)
London Sinfonietta
David Atherton (conductor).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cdc2g)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Purcell: Chorus; Air; Dance of the Winds (The Tempest, Act 2)
Paul Grindley (bass)
Arcadia Baroque Ensemble
Kevin Mallon (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554262

Sibelius: The Tempest, Op 109 (Overture; Acts 1, 2)
Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano)
Heikki Keinonen (baritone)
Anssi Hirvonen (tenor)
Lahti Opera Chorus and Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osma Vanska (conductor)
BIS-CD-581

Britten: Coal Face
Simon Russell Beale (narrator)
Mike Flower (whistler)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
NMC D112

Haydn: Symphony No 93 in D
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
Philips 468 546-2

Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux, Op 39
The Building a Library Recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00cdc2j)
Nikolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

Episode 1

Donald Macleod looks at how, as a teenager, Rimsky-Korsakov was nicknamed 'beautiful child' by his colleagues in the loose collective of composers known as 'The Mighty Handful' and was seen by many of them as the brightest hope for the future of Russian music.

Song of the Grain (The Snow Maiden)
Bolshoi Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

Concertstuck for clarinet and military band
Solve Kingstedt (clarinet)
Stockholm Concert Band
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Fantasy on Serbian Themes
The USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Symphony No 2 (Antar)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitajenko (conductor).


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdrrz)
British soprano Dame Felicity Lott is joined by her longstanding collaborator, pianist Graham Johnson, for a programme of music dipping into her wide and varied recital repertoire.

Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Berlioz: Villanelle; Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete, Op 7)
Duparc: Lamento; Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Hahn: Infidelite
Chausson: Les papillons (7 songs, Op 2)
Falla: Trois melodies.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cdc2l)
Maestro - Herbert von Karajan and Friends

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Series of programmes marking the centenary in 2008 of the birth of the great Austrian conductor Herbert von Karajan. Including rare radio archive recordings of Karajan conducting 'his' orchestra, the Berlin Philharmonic, as well as the Vienna Symphony and Philharmonic Orchestras, and the Philharmonia Orchestra.

Plus recent concert performances by some of today's leading conductors - especially those associated with the Berlin Philharmonic and with the BBC orchestras.

Including:

Strauss: Don Juan
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Berlioz: Te Deum
Marius Brenciu (tenor)
Iveta Apkalna (organ)
Berlin Radio Chorus (chorus master - Simon Halsey)
Bavarian Radio Chorus (chorus master - Robert Blank)
Boys of the Berlin State and Cathedral Choir
Berlin Radio Children's Chorus
Berlin Girls' Chorus
Berlin Sing-Akademie Girls' Chorus
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 9
Elisabeth Grummer (soprano)
Marga Hoffgen (contralto)
Ernst Haefliger (tenor)
Gottlob Frick (bass)
St Hedwig's Cathedral Chorus
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00cdc2n)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00cfw88)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at the Barbican in April 2008 as part of the London Symphony Orchestra's complete cycle of Mahler Symphonies.

Elena Mosuc (soprano)
Zlata Bulycheva (mezzo-soprano)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra (guest leader Sebastian Breuninger)
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Strauss: Metamorphosen
Mahler: Symphony No 2.


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00cdc2j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b00cdc2s)
Anne McElvoy talks to economist Richard Thaler about his book, co-authored with Cass R Sunstein, Nudge: Improving Decisions about Health, Wealth and Happiness, which argues that we need to be subtly prompted to behave in our best interests.

Following the decapitation of a waxwork of Adolf Hitler in the newly-opened Madame Tussaud's in Berlin, there is a look at the history of the waxwork and our enduring fascination with them.

And Anne and guests review House of Saddam, a new TV drama which traces the rise and fall of Saddam Hussein's regime in Iraq.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00cdcpy)
Featuring tenor Ian Partridge, who is heard in Monteverdi's sacred concerto Exulta Filia and a Schubert song from the BBC archives. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00cdc2x)
Greek and Latin Voices (Plato)

Episode 1

Chris Pelling, Professor of Greek at the University of Oxford, focuses on the way in which Plato's great 'mouthpiece', Socrates, is associated with a method of inquiry and a way of life rather than any particular creed or doctrine. What exactly is 'Socratic dialogue' and how central is it to the work of Plato and to our understanding of his philosophy?


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00cdc2z)
Lopa Kothari presents a global musical mix, which includes sounds from Mozambique, Cuba, Poland, New York, China and Mali, as well as a concert recording from Utrecht in the Netherlands featuring the Catalan group L'Ham de Foc - or Fish Hook of Fire. Although having strong traditional Spanish roots, their varied influences extend to Greece, the Balkans, the Adriatic and beyond.



TUESDAY 08 JULY 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00cdcmw)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): 4 Preludes: Danseuses de Delphes; Les collines d'Anacapri; Des pas sur la neige; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Defoort, Kris (b 1959): Dedicatio VI (test piece)
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Sonata in B minor
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, K105 (Allegro)
Reicha, Anton (1770-1836): Oboe Quintet in F, Op 107
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Duo in E flat for viola and cello, WoO 32
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856) (lyrics: Heinrich Heine): Dichterliebe - song-cycle for voice and piano, Op 48
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Fantasie and Variations in B minor on a theme of Danzi, Op 81
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Poeme for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Alborada del gracioso (The Jester's Aubade - Miroirs)
Gombert, Nicolas (c 1495-c 1560): Musae Jovis
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto fragment in E flat for horn and orchestra in E flat, K370b
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics, Op 91
Rawsthorne, Alan (1905-1971): The Cruel sea - music from the film
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Sonata No 6 (Senti lo mare)
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Prelude and Fugue No 1 in E minor, Op 35
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Lyric poem in D flat for orchestra, Op 12
Buus, Jacques (c 1500-1565): Ricercare
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Quartet in F for strings (unfinished)
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Symphony No 8 in G, Op 88.


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b00cdcmy)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Debussy, Britten, Rawsthorne, Tartini, Mendelssohn, Glazunov, Buus, Grieg and Dvorak.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00cdcn0)
The programme includes Chopin's Rondo in C, Op 73, played by the virtuoso piano duo of Lyubov Bruk and Mark Taimanov.

Including:

Handel: Overture (Judas Maccabeus)
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Sibelius: Academic March
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Marais: L'Arabesque (4th book of viol pieces)
Spectre de la Rose

Chopin: Rondo in C, Op 73
Lyubov Bruk and Mark Taimanov (pianos)

Bach: Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben, BWV 11
Bogna Bartosz (alto)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (director)

Adams: Put Your Loving Arms around Me (Gnarly Buttons)
Michael Collins (clarinet)
London Sinfonietta
John Adams (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cdcn2)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Sullivan: Masquerade (The Merchant of Venice)
Emmanuel Lawler (tenor)
RTE Concert Orchestra
Andrew Penny (conductor)

Reinhold: Impromptu, Op 28, No 3
Elizabeth Hainen (harp)

Maconchy: Morning (Morning, Noon and Night)
Lucy Wakeford (harp)

Falla: Spanish Dance No 1
Catrin Finch (harp)

Debussy: Musiques pour Le Roi Lear
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)

Schumann: Piano Trio No 2 in F, Op 80
Beaux Arts Trio

Shostakovich: Hamlet, Op 32 (1932 production)
Louise Winter (mezzo-soprano)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
Luba Stuchevskaya, Igor Khokhlovin (players)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00cdcn4)
Nikolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

Episode 2

Donald Macleod examines the circumstances of Rimsky-Korsakov's 'defection' from the progressive but amateur 'Mighty Handful' of his composer contemporaries to the haven of academia that was the St Petersburg conservatory.

The Maid of Pskov (Love Duet)
Vladimir Galusin (tenor)
Galina Gorchakova (soprano)
Kirov Opera and Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Maid of Pskov (Act 1, Scene 2)
Georgy Zastavni (bass)
Gennady Bezzubenkov (bass)
Vladimir Galusin (tenor)
Nikolai Gassiev (bass)
Kirov Opera and Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Quintet (Allegro con brio)
Capricorn

The Snow Maiden Suite
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Kees Bakels (conductor).


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdrs5)
St Magnus Festival in Orkney

Episode 1

Highlights from the 2008 St Magnus Festival in Orkney. In a concert recorded in St Magnus Cathedral, organist Gillian Weir performs music by Bach as well as Messiaen, whose centenary is celebrated in 2008.

Bach: Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott, BWV 651; Dies sind die heiligen zehn Gebot, BWV 678
Messiaen: Chants d'oiseaux (Livre d'orgue); Alleluias serein (L'Ascension); Joie et clarte (Les Corps Glorieux)
Bach: In dulci jubilo, BWV 608; Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV 654; Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns Wend, BWV 655; Komm Gott, Schopfer, BWV 667
Messiaen: Les enfants de Dieu; Dieu parmi nous (La Nativite).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cdcn6)
Maestro - Herbert von Karajan and Friends

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including a complete performance from the 2007 Orange Festival in the south of France of Verdi's Il trovatore, starring Roberto Alagna. Herbert Von Karajan features in a radio archive recording of a Stravinsky ballet, alongside Simon Rattle conducting the Austrian maestro's old orchestra, the Berlin Philharmonic, in a dance from a Prokofiev opera.

Prokofiev: March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Verdi: Il trovatore
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Susan Neves (soprano)
Mzia Nioradze (mezzo-soprano)
Marie-Paule Dotti (soprano)
Seng-Hyoun Ko (baritone)
Arutjun Kotchinian (bass)
Sebastien Gueze (tenor)
David Bizic (bass)
Jean-Francois Borras (tenor)
Regional Opera Choruses
French National Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00cdcn8)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Tenor Allan Clayton and pianist Simon Lepper perform live in the studio ahead of their recital at the City of London Festival, and singers John Relyea and Charles Castronovo discuss their roles in the Royal Opera's new production of Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00cdcnb)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at the Barbican in March 2008 as part of the London Symphony Orchestra's complete cycle of Mahler Symphonies.

Karetnikov: Symphony No 4
Mahler: Symphony No 5

London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor).


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00cdcn4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b00cdcnd)
Lawrence Pollard talks to Russian writer and journalist Masha Gessen about her book Blood Matters, which explores how genetic knowledge is changing the way we see ourselves.

Having been told of a genetic mutation that predisposed her to ovarian cancer and breast cancer, Gessen interweaves her personal story with her research findings, asking the question: 'Where does one draw the line between Nazi eugenics and contemporary genetics'?


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00cdcng)
The featured artist is tenor Ian Partridge, who is heard in an excerpt from Berlioz's Les Troyens, as well as a Schubert song from the BBC archives. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00cdcnj)
Greek and Latin Voices (Plato)

Episode 2

Greek and Latin Voices

Series exploring the life, work and teaching method of the Athenian philosopher Plato.

MM McCabe, Professor of Ancient Philosophy at King's College, London, explores the question: 'What is knowledge?'.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00cdcr9)
Verity Sharp introduces the percussive feet of a folk band from Quebec, the voice of vintage American gospeller Horace Sprott and the prepared piano of John Cage.



WEDNESDAY 09 JULY 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00cdcnl)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Chambonnieres, Jacques Champion (1601/2-1672): Pavane in G minor for harpsichord; Suite in D for harpsichord
Couperin, Louis (c 1626-1661): Prelude and Suite in F for harpsichord; Two Fantasies for harpsichord
D'Anglebert, Jean-Henry (1629-1691): Trois pieces du Vieux-Gautier for harpsichord; Tombeau de Chambonnieres for harpsichord
Chambonnieres: Passacaglia for harpsichord
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 6 (Pathetique)
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Lhotka, Fran (1883-1962): String Quartet in G minor
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat
Eckhard, Johann Gottfried (1735-1809): Andantino (Sonata in A, Op 1 No 4)
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Nina, after Tre Giorni son che Nina - by Giovanni Pergolesi
Rosenmuller, Johann (c 1619-1684): De profundis - Psalm 129
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano, Op 38
D'India, Sigismondo (c 1582-c 1629): Se Tu Silvio crudel
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) or possibly Pleyel: Divertimento (Feldpartita) in B flat, H II 46, arr. for wind quintet
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Academic Festival Overture
Groneman, Johannes Fredericus (1710-1778): Flute Sonata in G
Weelkes, Thomas (1576-1623): When David heard (O my son Absalom)
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 3 in D
Gabrieli, Andrea (c 1533-1586): Ricercar settimo tono; Come voi tu ch'io viva a 6
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Overture (Paria)
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Scaramouche (Suite for 2 pianos after incidental music for Le medecin volant)
Rebel, Jean-Fery (c 1666-1747): Les Elemens
Allegri, Gregorio (1582-1652) (abellimenti by Stanislaw Krupowicz): Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices (Psalm 51).


WED 04:33 Through the Night (b00cdcnn)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by D'India, Haydn, Brahms, Groneman, Weelkes, Schubert, Gabrieli, Moniuszko, Milhaud, Rebel and Allegri.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00cdcnq)
Sara presents an uplifting selection of music, including Beethoven's String Quartet in F, played by the Tokyo Quartet.

Including:

Brahms, orch. Fischer: Hungarian Dances Nos 11 and 12
Joszef Lendvay Sr and Jr (violin)
Oszkar Okros (cimbalom)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)

Beethoven: String Quartet in F
Tokyo Quartet

Mozart: Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro)
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Haydn: Sonata No 50 in C
Glenn Gould (piano)

Handel: Tacete, Ohime, Tacete!
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
David Thomas (bass)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Shostakovich: Festival Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Georges Pretre (conductor).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cdcns)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Bizet: L'Arlesienne - A suite of incidental music
Choeur de l'Opera National de Lyon
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Schubert: String Quartet, Op 29 No 13 (Rosamunde)
Quatuor Mosaiques

Tchaikovsky: Hamlet, Op 67bis (Acts 4,5)
Janis Kelly (soprano)
Derek Hammond-Stroud (baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

Giuliani: 6 Lieder, Op 89
Ian Partridge (tenor)
Jakob Lindberg (guitar)

Takemitsu: Music from Rikyu
Unnamed instrumentalists.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00cdcnv)
Nikolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

Episode 3

Donald Macleod looks at the consequences of the arrival in St Petersburg of millionaire Mitrofan Belyayev, a man whose new business venture would lead to Rimsky-Korsakov becoming one of the most powerful and influential musicians in Russia.

Skazka (Legend)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Mussorgsky (ed. Rimsky-Korsakov): A Night on the Bare Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Allegro for string quartet
Vertavo String Quartet

Piano Concerto
Geoffrey Tozer (piano)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitajenko (conductor).


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdrs3)
St Magnus Festival in Orkney

Episode 2

Highlights from the 2008 St Magnus Festival in Orkney, with a concert recorded at Stromness Town Hall. With Beethoven's first and last sonatas for violin framing a special festival commission from the composer whose work has been associated with Orkney for more than 30 years.

Beethoven: Sonata in D, Op 12, No 1
Maxwell Davies: Violin Sonata (world premiere)
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in G, Op 96

Ilya Gringolts (violin)
Aleksander Madzar (piano).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cdcnx)
Maestro - Herbert von Karajan and Friends

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Series of programmes marking the centenary in 2008 of the birth of the great Austrian conductor Herbert von Karajan. Including a rare chance to hear him conducting music of his own time with Henze's Antifone, from 1962, sandwiched between two tragic works - Berlioz's Requiem and Josef Suk's Asrael Symphony.

Berlioz: Grande messe des morts (Requiem)
Joseph Kaiser (tenor)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Berlin Philharmonic
Donald Runnicles (conductor)

Henze: Antifone
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Dvorak: Biblical Songs (excerpts)
Peter Mikulas (bass)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Suk: Asrael Symphony
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00cdcnz)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00cdcp1)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at the Barbican in March 2008 as part of the London Symphony Orchestra's complete cycle of Mahler Symphonies.

Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No 1 in E
Mahler: Symphony No 7

London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor).


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00cdcnv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b00cdcp3)
Matthew Sweet speaks to writer Christopher Hitchens about his decision to undergo 'waterboarding', the controversial technique used by the CIA to interrogate certain terrorist suspects. Hitchens was challenged to experience it himself in defence of his position that it was not a technique of torture.

Susannah Clapp has a first-night review of a new play at Shakespeare's Globe, The Frontline, a black comedy by Che Walker - commissioned as the winner of the George Devine award - which depicts a panorama of contemporary London set in the vibrant environs of Camden Town Underground station on a Saturday night.

Matthew is joined by Edna Fernandes to talk about her book The Last Jews of Kerala, a history of India's largely forgotten Jewish community, and hears about its testimonies from the few surviving members.

And to mark the release in cinemas of Journey to the Centre of the Earth in 3D, Matthew is joined by Adam Roberts and Matthew Beaumont to discuss past and present civilisations deep beneath our feet, and conjured from our wildest imaginings.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00cdcp5)
Featuring tenor Ian Partridge, who is heard in songs from Vaughan Williams' setting of poetry by AE Houseman, On Wenlock Edge, and a Schubert song from the BBC archives. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00cdcp7)
Greek and Latin Voices (Plato)

Episode 3

Chris Emlyn-Jones, Senior Lecturer in Classical Studies at The Open University, explores Plato's idea of philosophy as a drama in which characters reveal emotion as well as intellectual conflict.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00cdcp9)
Verity Sharp's late-night musical mix includes ambient music by Brian Eno, a song from Katherine Polward and a Nocturne by Chopin.



THURSDAY 10 JULY 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00cdcpc)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in E minor, Op 59, No 2 (Rasumovsky); String Quartet in B flat, Op 130
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Symphony in C
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Liadov, Anatoly (1855-1914): The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Dowland, John (1563-1626): Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices (A Pilgrim's Solace)
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Etude No 11 in D flat; Harmonies du soir (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S139)
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Dobrzynski, Ignacy Feliks (1807-1867): Overture (Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie, Op 30)
Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179): O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Variations serieuses for piano, Op 54
Liebermann, Rolf (1910-1999): Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Anon (12th century English): The milde lomb (The gentle lamb)
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (William Tell)
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): La Valse for 2 pianos
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): La Mer
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 99 in E flat, H I 99.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00cdcph)
Sara presents an uplifting selection of music, from Milhaud's swinging Scaramouche for saxophone and orchestra to a new CD of Tone Poems by Arnold Bax.

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532
Christopher Herrick (organ)

Handel: Air - Softest sounds (Athalia)
Simone Kermes (soprano)
Collegium Cartusianum
Peter Neumann (conductor)

Milhaud: Scaramouche
Claude Delangle (saxophone)
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Lan Shui (conductor)

Falla, arr. Marechal: Six popular Spanish songs
Jan Vogler (cello)
Bruno Canino (piano)

Donizetti: Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe di Stefano (tenor)
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (conductor)

Bax: Red Autumn
BBC Philharmonic
Vernon Handley (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cdcpk)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Elgar: The Starlight Express, Op 78 (First Prelude; Act 1, Second Prelude)
Valerie Masterson (soprano)
Derek Hammond-Stroud (baritone)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)

Berg: Lyric Suite
Leipzig String Quartet

Beethoven: Egmont (Overture and Incidental Music)
Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Will Quadflieg (narrator)
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)

Locke: Curtain Tune in D
The Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Band
Peter Holman (conductor)

Paisible: Jig (Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy of The Humours of Sir John Falstaff)
The London Oboe Band
Paul Goodwin (conductor)

Purcell: Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen)
Arcadia
Keith Mallon (conductor)

Faure: Shylock Suite, Op 57
Lynda Russell (soprano)
RTE Sinfonietta
John Georgiadis (conductor).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00cdcpm)
Nikolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

Episode 4

Donald Macleod details the period in the late 1880s, when Rimsky-Korsakov composed a series of orchestral works that would eventually make him famous across the world. But then his life was beset by tragedy and a creative block that seemed insurmountable.

Denza, arr. Rimsky-Korsakov: Neapolitan Song
Anthony Goldstone, Caroline Clemmow (piano duet)

Russian Easter Festival Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Mlada Suite
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos (conductor)

Sadko (Excerpt from Sc 1)
Vladimir Galusin (tenor)
Foma Nazarich (tenor)
Gannadi Bezzubenkov (bass)
Vladimir Ognovenko (bass)
Nikolai Gassiev (tenor)
Kirov Chorus and Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor).


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdrs1)
St Magnus Festival in Orkney

Episode 3

Highlights from the 2008 St Magnus Festival in Orkney, recorded in the small church of St Magnus.

Including one of Mozart's most remarkable chamber works, and a quartet by Britten which was written directly after his visit to the concentration camp of Bergen-Belsen in 1945.

Mozart: Horn Quintet, K407
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for string quartet
Britten: String Quartet No 2, Op 36

The Nash Ensemble:
Richard Watkins (horn)
Marianne Thorsen, Malin Broman (violin)
Lawrence Power (viola)
Paul Watkins (cello).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cdcpp)
Maestro - Herbert von Karajan and Friends

Episode 4

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Series of programmes marking the centenary in 2008 of the birth of the great Austrian conductor Herbert von Karajan. Featuring Karajan's performance of Richard Strauss' Elektra, an opera he never recorded commercially, plus performances by Mariss Jansons, one of today's leading conductors, who was given great support as a young man by Karajan.

Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Caplet: Tout est lumiere
Atsuko Suzuki (soprano)
Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Strauss: Elektra
Astrid Varnay (mezzo-soprano)
Martha Modl (soprano)
Hildegard Hillebrecht (soprano)
Eberhard Waechter (baritone)
James King (tenor)
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00cdcpr)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


THU 19:00 Composer of the Week (b00cdcpm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00cdcpt)
Direct from St Paul's Cathedral, Petroc Trelawny presents a performance of Mahler's Symphony No 8, given as part of the London Symphony Orchestra's complete cycle of the composer's symphonies.

London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
The Choral Arts Society of Washington
Valery Gergiev (conductor).


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b00cdcpw)
Rana Mitter talks to Bill Drummond, conceptual artist and co-founder of the avant-garde 1990s pop band The KLF. He believes that recorded music is now obsolete, and with his latest musical project The17, he pledges to reinvent it.

Plus young American novelist Andrew Sean Greer discussing his new book The Story of a Marriage and reviews of Channel 4's documentary on The Qur'an and the re-release of the classic Cuban film Memories of Underdevelopment.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00cfzhd)
Featuring tenor Ian Partridge, who is heard in clips from Handel's Alexander's Feast, as well as a selection of Schubert songs from the BBC archives. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00cdcq0)
Greek and Latin Voices (Plato)

Episode 4

Moral philosopher Mary Warnock, possibly best known for chairing inquiries into special education and human fertilisation, examines how Plato's conception of the world was very different from our own, and how his view shaped his ideas.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00cdcq2)
Verity Sharp introduces a 16th-century Spanish motet by Diego Ortiz, the 21st-century Liquid Air by Meredith Monk and the timeless sounds of the New Zealand Dusky Dolphin.



FRIDAY 11 JULY 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00cdcq4)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Petrushka
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Concerto in E minor for violin and orchestra, Op 64
Scampi, Alfredo: Paganini, for violin solo
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Waltz Suite (Der Rosenkavalier)
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Quintet in C for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos in, D956
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Overture (Le Bandit)
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Magnificat Primi Toni
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Harpsichord Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in G
Mozetich, Marjan (b 1948): Postcards from the Sky - for string orchestra
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (Sicilian Vespers).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00cdcq8)
Sara's musical selection includes Purcell's welcome song for King Charles II, a waltz by Strauss played by the Vienna Philharmonic and Andras Schiff playing Beethoven.

Including:

CPE Bach: Sinfonia in D a tre voci
Purcell Quartet

Strauss: Wo die Zitronen bluh'n! Walzer
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

Purcell: Welcome, viceregent of the mighty King
The King's Consort

Poulenc: Two Marches and an Intermezzo
French National Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Beethoven: Sonata No 25 in G, Op 79
Andras Schiff (piano)

Gershwin: I Got Rhythm
Andre Previn (piano)
David Finck (double bass).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00cdcqb)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Mendelssohn: Overture; War March of the Priests (Athalie, Op 74)
Vienna Philharmonic
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

Purcell: The Fairy Queen (Act 4)
Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Laurence Dale (tenor)
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Anthony Michaels-Moore (bass)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Grieg: Peer Gynt (Incidental Music)
Ilse Hollweg (soprano)
Beecham Choral Society
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)

Warlock: The Curlew
Ian Partridge (tenor)
The Music Group of London

Herrmann: Prelude and Rooftop; Scene d'Amour (soundtrack from the film Vertigo)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Joel McNeely (conductor).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00cdcqd)
Nikolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

Episode 5

Donald Macleod describes how, as Russia inched towards revolution, Rimsky-Korsakov found himself at the centre of a student uprising which helped his reputation among the people. At the same time, however, his operas were suffering at the hands of the increasingly paranoid state censors.

Koliadka (Christmas Eve)
Bolshoi Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

The Tale of Tsar Saltan (excerpt from Act 3)
Vladimir Ivanovsky (tenor)
Galina Oleinitchenko (soprano)
Choir and Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Vassily Nebolsin (conductor)

Dubinushka
USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)

The Golden Cockerel (excerpt from Act 3)
Nikolai Stoilov (bass)
Lyubomir Dyakovski (tenor)
Elena Stoyanova (soprano)
Sofia National Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Dimiter Manolov (conductor)

Capriccio espagnol
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor).


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdrs7)
St Magnus Festival in Orkney

Episode 4

Series of highlights from the 2008 St Magnus Festival in Orkney. With a concert recorded in St Magnus Cathedral, featuring music spanning seven centuries of the French choral tradition, including the first cyclic setting of the Mass written by a single composer and Poulenc's hymn to freedom from occupation in France.

Machaut: Messe de Nostre Dame
Durufle: Motets sur un theme Gregorien
Messiaen: O sacrum convivium!
Perotin: Viderunt omnes
Poulenc: La figure humaine

Tenebrae
Nigel Short (conductor).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00cdcqg)
Maestro - Herbert von Karajan and Friends

Episode 5

Presented by Louise Fryer. Series of programmes marking the 2008 centenary of the birth of the great Austrian conductor Herbert von Karajan.

In a performance recorded at a Bach Festival in Vienna in 1950, Karajan conducts movements from Bach's B minor Mass, with the great British contralto Kathleen Ferrier. Plus an all-Beethoven concert under Bernard Haitink and a Bruckner Symphony conducted by Daniel Barenboim.

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
Christian Poltera (cello)
Lars Vogt (piano)

Beethoven: Symphony No 5
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Bach: Mass in B minor (excerpts)
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)
Grand Chorus of the 'Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde Wiener Symphoniker'
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 9
Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00cdcqj)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. Featuring guitarist Craig Ogden and soprano Nicole Cabell.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00cdc2q)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at the Barbican in London as part of the London Symphony Orchestra's complete cycle of Mahler's Symphonies.

Mahler: Adagio (Symphony No 10); Symphony No 9

London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor).


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00cdcqd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b00cdcqn)
Ian McMillan is joined by poet Peter Porter to discuss the work of Nobel Literary Laureate, Australian author Patrick White. Also featuring singer songwriter Thea Gilmore, and a new story from novelist Bethan Roberts.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00cdcqq)
Alyn Shipton and biographer Tom Perchard select the finest records by the late trumpeter Lee Morgan, to sit alongside his key recording The Sidewinder, a disc which transformed both his own fortunes and those of his record company.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00cdcqs)
The Bad Plus

Jez Nelson presents a gig recorded at London's Jazz Cafe featuring cult US piano trio The Bad Plus. The members - bassist Reid Anderson, pianist Ethan Iverson and drummer David King - have known each other since their teenage years.

They have developed a trademark repertoire, combining original compositions and improvisational takes on pieces from the rock and pop mainstream, ranging from David Bowie's Life on Mars to the theme from the film Chariots of Fire.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00cdc2l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00cdcn6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00cdcnx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00cdcpp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00cdcqg)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00cdcpy)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00cdcng)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b00cdcp5)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00cfzhd)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 20:50 SUN (b00cgmxl)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00cd66n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00cd6k8)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00cdc2d)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00cdcn0)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00cdcnq)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00cdcph)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00cdcq8)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00cd66q)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00cd9q0)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00cd9py)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00cdc2g)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00cdcn2)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00cdcns)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00cdcpk)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00cdcqb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00cdc2j)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b00cdc2j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00cdcn4)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b00cdcn4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00cdcnv)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b00cdcnv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00cdcpm)

Composer of the Week 19:00 THU (b00cdcpm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00cdcqd)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b00cdcqd)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b008xhwl)

Drama on 3 21:55 SUN (b00cdbpc)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00cd69k)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00cdc2n)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00cdcn8)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00cdcnz)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00cdcpr)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00cdcqj)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00cdcqq)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00cd671)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00cd673)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00cdcqs)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00cdcr9)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00cdcp9)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00cdcq2)

Mozart 20:00 SUN (b00cd9q3)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00cd66s)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b00cdc2s)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b00cdcnd)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b00cdcp3)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b00cdcpw)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b00cd69h)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00cfw88)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00cdcnb)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00cdcp1)

Performance on 3 20:00 THU (b00cdcpt)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00cdc2q)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00cd6kd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00cd66x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00cdrrz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00cdrs5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00cdrs3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00cdrs1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00cdrs7)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00cd9pw)

Sunday Feature 21:10 SUN (b00cd9q7)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00cd6kb)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00cd66v)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b008jyxr)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00cl81f)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00cdc2x)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00cdcnj)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00cdcp7)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00cdcq0)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b00cdcqn)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00c8r36)

Through the Night 04:23 SAT (b00ccgvn)

Through the Night 05:00 SAT (b00c8r38)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00cd6d0)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00cdc28)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00cdcmw)

Through the Night 05:00 TUE (b00cdcmy)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00cdcnl)

Through the Night 04:33 WED (b00cdcnn)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00cdcpc)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00cdcq4)

Words and Music 23:30 SUN (b00cdbpf)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (p005xhwp)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00cdc2z)