Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 JUNE 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00c5r1d)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Pan og Syrinx (Pan and Syrinx), FS 87; Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Quartet in D, Op 44 No 1
Stainov, Petko (1896-1977): Fairy Tale - Symphonic Suite (1930)
Juon, Paul (1872-1940): Fairy Tale in A minor for cello and piano, Op 8
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantasy in F minor for piano, Op 49
Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783): Cantata (An den Flussen Babylons)
Corigliano, John (b 1938): Elegy for orchestra
Petrali, Vincenzo (1832-1889): Versetti per il Gloria (Nos 1,2,3 and 6)
Ginastera, Alberto (1916-1983): Danza final (Malambo) (Estancia - dances for orchestra, Op 8a)
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden, HWV 210
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27)
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): To her beneath whose steadfast star
Krek, Uros (1922-2008): Sonatina for strings
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Funerailles (Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano, S173 No 7)
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891), arr Stumpff: Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Piesn Nai (Naia's Song)
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade)
Marenzio, Luca (c 1553-1599): Com' e dolce il gioire o vago Tirsi; Quell'augellin che canta
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Selve beate; O primavera, gioventu de l'anno
Gagliano, Marco da (1582-1643): Cingetemi d'informo
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Arietta and 12 variations, H XVII 3
Zarebski, Juliusz (1854-1885), orch Maklakiewicz: Dances polonaises (originally for piano).


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b00c5r1g)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

5.00am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.06am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): To her beneath whose steadfast star
BBC Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)

5.11am
Krek, Uros (1922-2008): Sonatina for strings
The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Andrej Petrac (artistic leader)

5.26am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Funerailles (Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano, S173, No 7)
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)

5.40am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891), arr Stumpff: Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Jan Cober (conductor)

5.47am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Piesn Nai (Naia's Song)
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

5.53am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade)
Concerto Copenhagen
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/conductor)

6.00am
Marenzio, Luca (c 1553-1599): Com' e dolce il gioire o vago Tirsi
6.03am
Marenzio: Quell'augellin che canta
6.06am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Selve beate
6.08am
Schutz: O primavera, gioventu de l'anno
6.14am
Gagliano, Marco da (1582-1643): Cingetemi d'informo
Cantus Colln

6.16am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Arietta and 12 variations
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.34am
Zarebski, Juliusz (1854-1885), orch Maklakiewicz: Dances polonaises (originally for piano)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Janusz Powolny (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00c6scq)
Martin presents a breakfast selection, including a Grainger tribute to Bach and a motet dedicated to King Philip II of Spain.

Including:

Grainger: Blithe Bells
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Lobo: Versa est in luctum
Westminster Cathedral Choir
James O'Donnell (Conductor)

Vivaldi: Concerto in E flat, RV 257
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)

Haydn: Piano Trio in E, H XV 34
Beaux Arts Trio.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00c6sgr)
Building a Library: Bach: Mass in F BWV 233

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Bach: Mass in F BWV 233

Reviewer - David Vickers

First Choice Recommendation:
(c/w Mass in A major BWV 234, Mass in G minor BWV 235, Mass in G major BWV 236)
Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901939.40 (2 CDs)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.bach:
bal.bach.mass.in.f.bwv.233


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00c6sgt)
Debussy's Summer of 1912

Lowri Blake presents a programme about Debussy's work during the summer of 1912, talking to pianists Roy Howat, Peter Hill and Alasdair Beatson as well as musicologist Robert Orledge, and introducing music from that time.

It was a very hot summer and Debussy had no time to take his wife and seven-year-old daughter Chouchou on their annual trip to the seaside, much to her displeasure. He had to compose a Diaghilev commission as well as his last completed orchestral work - the ballet Jeux. He was trying to finish the second book of the Preludes for piano, was working on numerous other projects and was tussling with the dancer Maud Allen who wanted changes to the ballet Khamma. He also had a visit from Stravinsky and together they played through, as a piano duet, the score of The Rite of Spring. It made a very significant impression on him.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c8x5d)
Charles Burney - Journeyman, Historian and Composer

Lucie Skeaping talks to musicologist Ian Gammie about the life and travels of the inimitable Charles Burney. Burney, the 18th-century music-writer, teacher, organist and composer was well known for having opinions on just about everything, and, during his extensive travels through Europe, met some of the great musical luminaries of his day, including Padre Martini, Scarlatti and even the young Mozart.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00c70pj)
A Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert from Wigmore Hall in London, featuring a recital from British pianist Imogen Cooper.

Schubert: Impromptus, D899
Bartok: Selection from 14 Bagatelles, Op 6
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 13 in A minor.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00c70pl)
Presented by Lucy Duran and featuring a session and interview with Brazilian singer and guitarist Vinicius Cantuaria as well as a round-up of recent Brazilian releases on CD with guests Sue Steward and Robin Denselow.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00c70pn)
Julian Joseph presents an exclusive session from the BBC's Maida Vale studios, featuring Arnie Somogyi's Ambulance, a group who made their debut in 2005 at Ronnie Scott's jazz club. Comprised of young UK jazz musicians, used to improvising in similar styles, Ambulance perform with American trumpeter Eddie Henderson, with whom they have appeared on several previous occasions. The line-up features Arnie Somogyi on double bass, Eddie Henderson on trumpet, Rob Townsend on tenor and soprano saxophones, Tim Lapthorn on piano and electric piano and Dave Smith on dums.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00c70pq)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b00c70s7)
Verdi's Don Carlo

A production from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden of Verdi's tragic love story set 16th-century Spain, directed by Nicholas Hytner and conducted by Antonio Pappano, with tenor Rolando Villazon and Marina Poplavskaya in the central roles.

Don Carlos, heir the Spanish thone and the French Elisabeth de Valois are in love, and remain so even after she is forced to marry his father, King Philip II. However, when Princess Eboli, who is in love with Don Carlos finds out, she informs the King, who engineers a grim fate for him.

Presented by Christopher Cook.

With Rolando Villazon (tenor), Marina Poplavskaya, Paula Murrihy (soprano), Dmitri Tiliakos (baritone), Ferrucio Furlanetto (bass), Sonia Ganassi (mezzo-soprano), Eric Halfvarson, Robert Lloyd (bass), Jacques Imbrailo (baritone), Krzysztof Szumanski (bass-baritone), Kostas Smoriginas (bass-baritone), Daniel Grice (bass-baritone), Darren Jeffrey (bass), Vuyani Mlinde (bass), Nikola Matisic (tenor), Anita Watson (soprano).

The Royal Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Antonio Pappano (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00c70s9)
Aldeburgh Festival

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the first of two programmes of music from this year's Aldeburgh Festival. Artistic Director Thomas Ades conducts the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group in a concert that explores the music of composers Gyorgy Kurtag and Gyorgy Ligeti, as well as Gerald Barry's view of Beethoven and Ades's own instrumental fantasy Living Toys.

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group:
Natalia Zagorinskaia (soprano)
Katalin Karolyi (mezzo-soprano)
Stephen Richardson (bass)
Thomas Ades (conductor)

Ligeti: Sippal, Dobbal, Nadihegeduvel (with pipes, drums and fiddles)
Gerald Barry: Beethoven
Ades: Living Toys
Gyorgy Kurtag: Messages of the Late Miss RV Troussova.



SUNDAY 29 JUNE 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00c4c9m)
The King's Singers

The King's Singers were founded in 1968, and so to celebrate their 40th anniversary, Robert Hollingworth guest presents a programme focussing on the large amount of 16th and 17th century repertoire covered by the group. Robert hosts a round the table chat and welcomes founder baritone Simon Carrington, who is now Professor of Choral Conducting at Yale University, and two current members of the group, the counter-tenor David Hurley and baritone Christopher Gabbitas. They chat about the early influences of the group in this repertoire and how approaches to this music have changed over the King's Singers 40 years. Music in the programme includes works by Lassus and Josquin, and an early recording from 1973 of Janequin's La Guerre, plus music from a recent recording of Tenebrae Responsories by Gesualdo.

PLAYLIST:

T. Morley: Now is the month of maying
The King’s Singers:
Nigel Perrin & Alastair Hume (Counter Tenors)
Alastair Thompson (Tenor)
Anthony Holt (Baritone)
Simon Carrington & Brian Kay (Basses)
EMI CD-EMX 2129
Track 1

Josquin Desprez: Allegez moy
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
Bruce Russell & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
BMG Classics 09026 61814 2
Track 9

Senfl: Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein
The Consort of Musicke, Director Anthony Rooley
The King’s Singers:
Jeremy Jackman & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Colin Mason (Bass)
Bill Ives (Tenor)
EMI Classics 7243 5 85714 2 4
Track 31

Lassus: La nuit froide et sombre
The King’s Singers:
Jeremy Jackman & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Colin Mason (Bass)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
LP EMI LC 0233
Side 1 Band 9

Janequin: La Guerre
The King’s Singers:
Nigel Perrin & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Brian Kay (Bass)
Alastair Thompson (Tenor)
LP EMI CDS 3740
Side 1 Band 1

Willaert: Qual dolcezza giamai
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
Bruce Russell & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
EMI Classics CDC 7 54191 2
Track 16

Tallis: Spem in alium (excerpt)
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley, Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Pheonix, (Tenor)
Philip Lawson, Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum SIGCD 071
Track 1

Gesualdo: Tristis est anima mea from Responsories from 1st Nocturn
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Gabriel Crouch (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Records SIGCD 048
Track 3

Sebastián de Vivanco: Versa est in Luctum
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Classics SIGCD 119
Track 5

Salamone Rossi Hebreo: Psalm 128
Sarband / The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Classics SIGCD 065
Track 12


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00c8p19)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, Op 61
Schubert, Franz: Die Burgschaft
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich: Trio in D minor for clarinet, cello and piano (Pathetique)
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Motet salve Regina
Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Suite (Platee ou Junon jalouse)
Chopin, Fryderyk: Piano Concerto No 2
Hoof, Jef van: Symphony No 1
Gregoir, Eduard: Marche Funebre composee sur le mort de Guillaume II
d'India, Sigismondo: Al partir del mio sole (At the departure of my beloved); Intenerite voi, lagrime mie (Soften, My Tears)
Bakfark, Balint: Fantasia; Je prens en gre (Chanson-Intavolierung after Clemens non Papa) - for lute
Albicastro, Henricus: Sonate pour violon et continue, Op 9 No 12 (La Folia)
Schumann, Clara: Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann in F sharp minor
Bizet, Georges: Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) (Carmen) - arr for trumpet and orchestra
Ipavec, Benjamin: Ciganka Marija (Maria the Gypsy); Lahko Noc (Goodnight)
Vejvanovsky, Pavel Josef: Offertur ad duos choros (Ms Kremsier)
Stanford, Charles Villiers: Fantasia and Toccata in D minor
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Constanze's aria Martern aller Arten (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail)
Fibich, Zdenek: Poem for violin and piano
Hubay, Jeno: Der Zephir (6 Blumenleben, Op 30)
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 5
Duparc, Henri: La Vague et la cloche (The Wave and the Bell); L'invitation au voyage
Shostakovich, Dmitri: String Quartet No 8 in C minor
Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos 14,12,15,18, and 4)
Norman, Ludvig: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal; Herbstlied
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van: Allegro in D minor for 4 string quartets
Field, John: Rondo in A flat for piano and strings.


SUN 04:00 Through the Night (b00cbcg6)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.00am
Gregoir, Eduard (1822-1890): Marche Funebre composee sur le mort de Guillaume II
Gert Oost (organ)

4.05am
d'India, Sigismondo (c 1582-c 1629): Al partir del mio sole (At the departure of my beloved)
4.07am
d'India: Intenerite voi, lagrime mie (Soften, My Tears)
The Consort of Musicke

4.11am
Bakfark, Balint (c 1530-1576): Fantasia; Je prens en gre (Chanson-Intavolierung after Clemens non Papa) - for lute
Jacob Heringman (lute)

4.18am
Albicastro, Henricus (fl 1700-06): Sonate pour violon et continue, Op 9, No 12 (La Folia)
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (conductor)

4.30am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann in F sharp minor, Op 20
Angela Cheng (piano)

4.40am
Bizet, Georges (1838-75): Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle - Carmen, arr for trumpet and orchestra)
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

4.45am
Ipavec, Benjamin (1839-1908): Ciganka Marija (Maria the Gypsy)
4.49am
Ipavec: Lahko Noc (Goodnight)
Ana Pusar Jeric (soprano)
Natasa Valant (piano)

4.54am
Vejvanovsky, Pavel Josef (c 1633/39-1693): Offertur ad duos choros (Ms Kremsier)
Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Peter Zajicek (director).


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b00c8p1c)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): Fantasia and Toccata in D minor
David Drury (organ)

5.12am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Constanze's aria Martern aller Arten (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail)
Cyndia Sieden (soprano)
Prima la Musica
Dirk Vermeulen (conductor)

5.21am
Fibich, Zdenek (1850-1900): Poem for violin and piano
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Tatiana Franova (piano)

5.24am
Hubay, Jeno (1858-1937): Der Zephir (6 Blumenleben, Op 30, No 5)
Ferenc Szecsodi (violin)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

5.28am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV 1050
Per Flemstrom (flute)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
Risor Festival Strings

5.49am
Duparc, Henri (1848-1933): La Vague et la cloche (The Wave and the Bell)
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

5.55am
Duparc: L'invitation au voyage
Mark Pedrotti (baritone)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

6.00am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110
Den Unge Danske Strygekvartet:
Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen (violin)
Asbjorn Norgaard (viola)
Carl-Oscar Osterlind (cello)

6.21am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos 14,12,15,18, and 4)
Noel Lee, Christian Ivaldi (piano)

6.34am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Such' die Blumen dir im Thal; Herbstlied
Olle Persson (baritone)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

6.39am
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Allegro in D minor for 4 string quartets
Viotta Ensemble
Viktor Liberman (conductor)

6.51am
Field, John (1782-1837): Rondo in A flat for piano and strings
Eckart Selheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franz Josef Maier (director).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00c8p1f)
The programme features Alfred Brendel playing Haydn and the last of Mozart's Salzburg Symphonies.

Including:

Gabrieli: Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts

Ravel: Une barque sur l'ocean
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Sonata in D Flat, H XV1 37
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Whitacre: A Boy and a Girl
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 34 in C, K338
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis (conductor)

Schubert: Deux Marches caracteristiques in C, D968D No 2
Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen (piano duo).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00c8p1h)
Iain Burnside - Celebrating Summer

To celebrate the long summer days, Iain slips into his kaftan and tests out music past and present from the Age of Aquarius including Tippett's Dances from The Midsummer Marriage and Sorabji's Transcendental Studies.

PLAYLIST
Hovhaness: Fanfare for the New Atlantis 1975
RSNO/Stewart Robertson
Naxos 8.559336

Scriabin: Deux Danses
Vladimir Sofronitsky
Philips 456 970 2

Sibelius: Tapiola (literally, ‘Where the Forest God Dwells’, 1926)
LSO/Colin Davis (conducting)
RCA 09026687702

Terry Riley: Chanting the Light of Foresight
Rova Saxophone Quartet
New Albion NA064CD

James MacMillan: The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
BBCSSO/Osmo Vanska
BIS CD 1169

Orlando di Lasso: Prophetiae Sibyllarum
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 4538412

Holst: The Mystic Trumpeter
Claire Rutter (sop)/ RSNO/ David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos 8555776

Sorabji: Transcendental Studies Nos 6,7,8,9
Frederick Ullen (piano)
BIS CD 13

Tippett: Ritual Dances from Midsummer Marriage
The Air in Spring, then Fire in Summer
Rita Cullis/Margaret MacDonald/Mark Curtis/Matthew Best/Chorus of Opera North/ English Northern Phiharmonia/ Sir Michael Tippett
Nimbus NI5217


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00c8p1k)
Michael Berkeley talks to the BBC's Washington Correspondent Matt Frei. His family originally comes from Germany, and one of his choices is the Ode to Joy from Beethoven's Ninth Symphony, which he heard played many times during the fall of communism. His other choices include Mozart's G major Flute Concerto, Puccini's La boheme, Placido Domingo and Katia Ricciarelli in the love duet from Verdi's Otello and the Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra from Venezuela playing an excerpt from Mahler's Fifth Symphony.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c8p1m)
Charles Burney's German Journey

In July 1772 Dr Charles Burney set off on his second European journey to gather information for his proposed mighty publication of A History of Music. Lucie Skeaping interviews musician and publisher Ian Gammie about Burney's musical perambulations through Germany and The Netherlands, and chooses music by some of the composers he met along the way, including Gluck, Hasse and Quantz.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00c8p1p)
Emma Kirkby introduces Radio 3 listeners' requests, including a piano sonata by Scriabin performed by Yevgeny Sudbin, Lalo Schifrin's exotic guitar concerto and Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings. Emma's own choice includes a selection of folk songs from Norway.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00c8p1r)
Live from Exeter Cathedral

Introit: Thou art Peter (Paul Morgan)
Responses: Sanders
Office Hymn: With golden splendour (Annue Christe)
Psalms: 124, 138 (Tanner, Ley)
First Lesson: Ezekiel 34 vv11-16
Canticles: Stanford in C
Second Lesson: John 21 vv15-22
Anthem: Tu es Petrus (Palestrina)
Final Hymn: Thou art the Christ (Croft's 136th)
The Hundredth Psalm (Vaughan Williams)
Organ Voluntary: Final (Symphony No 6) (Widor)

Organist: Paul Morgan
Director of the Girls' Choir: Stephen Tanner.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00c8p1t)
Kurtag - Scenes from a Novel

In a programme recorded at the Aldeburgh festival, Stephen Johnson is joined by soprano Maria Husmann and the ensemble Psappha to delve into the musical world of the featured composer of this year's festival - Gyorgy Kurtag. They examine Kurtag's work Scenes from a Novel alongside some of the piano minatures - Jatekok (Games) and the orchestral work Stele.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00c8p1w)
Aled Jones talks to American composer Eric Whitacre, rapidly becoming the talk of the choral world thanks to the universal appeal of his work. There are also new releases from Stile Antico and Wells Cathedral, plus a look at how choirs are suddenly becoming the raw material for prime-time television entertainment.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b007hpzn)
The Wild Duck

By Henrik Ibsen and translated by Inga-Stina Ewbank and Peter Hall.

One of Ibsen's most powerful dramas, the play explores the tragic impact on the lives of a young girl and her family when an old friend insists on family secrets being told.

With Paterson Joseph, Michael Maloney, Katie Griffiths, Alexandra Mathie, Russell Dixon, Gordon Langford-Rowe, Siobhan Finneran, Glenn Cunningham and Malcolm Raeburn.


SUN 22:10 Sunday Feature (b00c8p1y)
Ideas - The British Version

Episode 1

In a programme exploring the origins of British intellectual traditions and their subsequent influence in the UK and abroad, historian and broadcaster Tristram Hunt examines the English philosopher John Locke's Letter Concerning Toleration and follows its influence across history and the world.

Written in 1689 at a time of Prostestant persecution, Locke's work called for a new understanding of the relationship between religion and the state. Tristram visits Holland - where Locke wrote the Letter in exile - to hear about religious tolerance there and how it compared with contemporary England. Many Huguenots had fled religious persecution in France and he also visits one of their churches in London - which now functions as a mosque - to see what effect Locke's thinking had on the English establishment and faith communities of the 17th century as well as assessing its relevance today in multi-faith Britain.


SUN 23:00 Words and Music (b009jh4y)
Birth and Rebirth

Josette Simon and Julian Rhind-Tutt are the readers in this edition of the programme, which focuses on the theme of babies, flowers and birds, Creation and the Resurrection, and all things new and reborn.

With poems and texts by Sylvia Plath, Wordsworth, Browning, Christina Rossetti, Dorothy Parker, and Margaret Drabble as well as music from Delius, Warlock, Bach and Cleo Laine.



MONDAY 30 JUNE 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00c4ch1)
Derek Lee Ragin

Catherine Bott presents highlights from a concert given by Florilegium and the countertenor Derek Lee Ragin at the 2008 Wyastone Lees Festival. With music by Vivaldi, Handel and Quantz, including arias composed for the 18th century's most celebrated castrato, Farinelli.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00c8pb1)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Alphorn, Op 15 No 3
Loeffler, Charles Martin (1861-1935): Dansons la gigue; Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois
Micha, Raymond (b 1910): A mi voix; Souvenance
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Frauenliebe und leben, Op 42
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2
Brahms: Two Songs, Op 91
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Litanei, D343
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in A minor, (Scottish)
Pranzer, Joseph (early 19th century): Concert Duo No 4
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor for piano, Op 33
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sept Chansons for choir
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in C minor for violin, harpsichord and orchestra, BWV 1060
Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1925): Romance sans paroles
Ansell, John (1874-1948): Nautical Overture
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Oboe Quartet in F, K370
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Festmusik der Stadt Wien, Op 133
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Toccata in C, Op 7
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): String Quartet No 2, Op 56
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 846 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1 No 1)
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Overture (Othello)
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Omnia tempus habent - motet for 8 voices; Aurora lucis rutilat - motet for 10 voices
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Kullervo - symphonic poem, Op 15.


MON 04:31 Through the Night (b00c8pb3)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.31am
Ansell, John (1874-1948): Nautical Overture
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
David Measham (conductor)

4.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Oboe Quartet in F, K370
Peter Bree (oboe)
Amsterdam String Trio:
Maurice Horsthuis (viola)
Ernst Reijsiger (cello)
Ernst Glerum (double bass)

4.52am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Jeno Jando (piano)

5.00am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Festmusik der Stadt Wien, Op 133
Tom Watson (trumpet solo)
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

5.10am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Toccata in C, Op 7
Anton Kuerti (piano)

5.16am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): String Quartet No 2, Op 56
Karol Szymanowski Quartet

5.33am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 846 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1 No 1)
Christophe Bossert (organ)

5.38am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Overture (Othello)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

5.53am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58
Nelson Goerne (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

6.28am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Camerata Koln

6.37am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Omnia tempus habent - motet for 8 voices
6.40am
Lassus: Aurora lucis rutilat - motet for 10 voices
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

6.45am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Kullervo - symphonic poem, Op 15
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00c8pr8)
Rob Cowan presents music including a song by 15th-century English composer John Bedyngham, plus Shlomo Mintz directing the Israel Chamber Orchestra and Virgil Thomson's suite Plow that Broke the Plains.

Including:

Bedyngham: Durer ne puis (Rondeau)
The Medieval Ensemble of London
Peter Davies, Timothy Davies (directors)

Beethoven: Sonata No 24 in F sharp, Op 78 (a Therese)
Andras Schiff (piano)

Vivaldi: Concerto in E, Rv 271
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Shlomo Mintz (violin/director)

Virgil Thomson: Suite (The Plow that Broke the Plains)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Arthur Sullivan: The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado, Act 2 No 2)
Elsie Morison (soprano)
Pro Arte Orchestra
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 46 in B
Polish Chamber Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c8prb)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Beach: String Quartet, Op 89 (1921, rev 1929)
The Lark Quartet
ARABESQUE Z6747

Harris: Streets of Laredo; Cod Liver Isle
Clipper Erickson (piano)
DIRECT TO TAPE DTR 9807

Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: L'aio de rotso (Spring Water); Ound' onoren gorda (Where shall we go and graze?); Obal din lou Limouzi (Down there in Limouzi); Jou l'pount d'o Mirabel (By Mirabel Bridge)
Jill Gomez (soprano)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI CDEMX 9500 tks 1 - 4

Dvorak: Sextet in A for strings, Op 48
Raphael Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 66308

Susato: Dances (Danserye, 1551)
The Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (director)
TESTAMENT SBT 1080

Tveitt: Sognefjord (Concerto No 2 for Hardanger Fiddle and Orchestra, Op 252)
Arve Moen Bergset (Hardanger fiddle)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)
BIS CD 1207

Mozart: Piano Sonata in E flat, K282
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
PHILIPS 422 583 2

Bach: Mass in F, BWV 233
The Building a Library Recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c8prd)
Tomas Luis de Victoria

The Crown of the Spanish School

Victoria was a contemporary of Palestrina in Rome, and in this programme, Donald Macleod and Jeremy Summerly discuss the merit of comparing the two great composers. Jeremy also introduces some of his own performances with the Oxford Camerata of Victoria's music.

Motet: O Quam Gloriosum
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)

Motet: Ascendens Christus in Altum
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
David Hill (Master of the Music)

Magnificat Sexti Toni a 12
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)

Motet O Magnum Mysterium
Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei (Missa O Magnum Mysterium)
Carlos Mena (countertenor)
Juan Carlos Rivera (vihuela)
Francisco Rubio Gallego (cornet)

Missa O Quam Gloriosum
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor).


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdzvg)
Direct from Wigmore Hall in London, Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a recital featuring French soprano Mireille Delunsch, accompanied by Maciej Pikulski on piano, in a programme of French, German and Russian repertoire.

Gounod: Venise; O ma belle rebelle
Mendelssohn: Minnelied, Op 47 No 1; Der Blumenstrauss, Op 47 No 5; Volkslied, Op 47 No 4
Faure: La chanson d'Eve, Op 95
Rachmaninov: Vieciennie vodi; Zdiess kharacho
Debussy: Proses lyriques.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c8prg)
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea

Louise Fryer presents an exploration of music inspired by the seafaring and the satanic.

Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Cynthia Fleming (violin)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Gosta Nystroem: Sinfonia del mare
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

Tartini, arr Kreisler: Devil's Trill Sonata
Ilya Gringolts (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)

Sibelius: Symphony No 4
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Debussy: La Mer
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Stanford: Songs of the Sea
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00c8prj)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. The Orlando Consort perform live in the studio and, along with composer Tarik O'Regan, talk about a new work to be premiered at the East Neuk Festival later in the week. There is also live music from Kurt Weill's opera Street Scene - singers Ruby Hughes, Simon Lobelson and Elena Ferrari are joined by music director Patrick Bailey and artistic director John Fulljames to discuss The Opera Group's new production.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c8prl)
Suzy Klein presents a concert from the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival, in which its Artistic Director-designate Pierre-Laurent Aimard, regarded as one of the greatest pianists in the world, takes on the role of conductor in. Collaborating with the Britten Sinfonia, his programme mixes the classical style of Haydn and Mozart with modern works by Schoenberg, Webern and the Festival's featured composer Gyorgy Kurtag.

Britten Sinfonia
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 22
Kurtag: Irka-Firka
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Kurtag: Ligatura
Schoenberg: 3 Pieces, Op posth
Webern: 5 Movements
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 26 in D (Coronation).


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c8prd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b00c8prn)
Bidisha talks to Lou Reed about his bleak 1973 album Berlin which is the subject of a new film and his latest tour. He discusses the agony of writing, which books he was reading when he wrote it and how what he really wanted to do was act.

Critic Michelle Roberts talks about the posthumous publication of New Zealand author Janet Frame's 1963 book Towards Another Summer, which at the time of writing was deemed too personal for public consumption.

French tightrope walker Philippe Petit and filmmaker James Marsh tell Bidisha about the new film telling the story of Petit's walk between the towers of New York's World Trade Center in 1974. It shows how he stepped out onto a wire he and a gang of his friends had strung between the Twin Towers before walking back and forth without a harness or a net, to the wonderment of the city below.

And playwright Roy Williams discusses the new film of his play Fallout, detailing the aftermath of the murder of a teenage boy by a gang in London to television.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c8prq)
With Suzy Klein. The featured artsist are the celebrated group Kronos Quartet, who are heard performing music by Golijov.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00c8prs)
Doctoring Philosophy

Health

To mark the sixtieth anniversary of the founding of the National Health Service in 1949, Prof Jonathan Wolff asks whether health really is an intrinsic good and can be measured and quantified as well as charting changing definitions of sickness and health, from Descartes to RD Laing.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00c8prv)
Mary Ann Kennedy presents her own mix of sounds from around the globe, including the latest Celtic music releases.



TUESDAY 01 JULY 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00c8qz8)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Dvorak, Anton (1841-1904): Piano Trio No 4 in E Minor, Op 90 (Dumky)
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Trio No 9, Op 97 (Archduke)
Lange-Muller, Peter Erasmus (1850-1926): Tre Madonnasange, Op 65
Veracini, Francesco (1690-1768): Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Redemption, poeme-symphonie
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953), arr Prokofiev, D Oistrakh: Sonata No 2 in D for violin and piano, Op 94bis
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Adagio for strings, Op 11
Naumann, Johann Gottlieb (1741-1801): Symphonie a grand orchestre de l'opera Cora
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in C minor, Op 1 (Allegro)
Schuyt, Cornelis (1557-1616): Voi bramate, ben mio
Badings, Henk (1907-1987): Canamus, amici, canamus and Finnigan's wake
Reincken, Johann Adam (1643?-1722): Fuga in G minor
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in C, Op 10 No 4
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941): No 2 in G minor (Hornpipe)
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in A, RV 335 (The Cuckoo)
Langlais, Jean (1907-1991): Mon ame cherche un fin paisible (Neuf Pieces, Op 40)
Desprez, Josquin (c 1440-1521): Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514 (transcr for piano)
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957): Sommernacht (Summer Night) - pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra, Op 58
Fischer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand (c 1670-1746): Suite No 8 in D (Polymnia)
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Prelude, Fugue and Variation
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 92 in G, H I 92 (Oxford).


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b00c8qzb)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Bridge, Vivaldi, Langlais, Desprez, Liszt, Schoeck, Fischer, Stravinsky, Debussy, Franck and Haydn.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00c8qzd)
Rob presents music including Lehar's Hungarian Fantasy and Hummel's Trumpet Concerto played by Adolph 'Bud' Herseth, principal trumpet with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for 53 years.

Including:

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor, BWV 883
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Piccinini: Intavolatura di Liuto (excerpts)
Joachim Held (lute)

Lehar: Hungarian Fantasy, Op 5
Aaron Rosand (violin)
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
Louis de Froment (conductor)

Nielsen: Bohmisk-dansk folketone
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E
Adolph Herseth (trumpet)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: English Folk Songs
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c8qzg)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Holst: Japanese Suite, Op 33
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 222

Trad, arr Li Cang Sang and China Magpie: Ambush from Ten Sides
The Silk Road Ensemble
SONY CLASSICAL 88697103192

Johnson: Hark, hark! The lark
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Anthony Rooley (lute)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 759 321 2

Mozart: Piano Sonata in B flat, K333/315c
Andras Schiff (piano)
DECCA 417 149 2

Tormis: A Weeping Maiden (Karelian Destiny)
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 14722

Tormis: Singing Aboard Ship
Karin Salumae (contralto)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
ECM 465 223 2 tk 2

Tormis: Handmill game (3 Estonian Game Songs)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 545185

Mahler: Symphony No 4
Helmut Wittek (boy soprano)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 423 607 2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c8qzj)
Tomas Luis de Victoria

Tomas Luis de Victoria: The Young Jesuit

Donald Macleod and Jeremy Summerly explore Victoria's early years when, as a chorister at Avila Cathedral, he cut his teeth as a musician, going on to start his theological education at the local Jesuit School which was endorsed by St Teresa of Avila. When his voice broke, Victoria travelled to Rome to enrol as an international boarder at the Jesuit Collegium Germanicum. Thus began a rich and varied career in the city spanning 20 years.

Motet: Ave Maria
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)

Motet: Salve Regina a 6
La Sestina
Adriano Giardina (director)

Ardens est cor meum
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)

Missa Salve a 8
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)

Motet: Ne Timeas, Maria a 4
Senex
Puerem Portabat (instrumental)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

Super Flumina Babylonis
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (director).


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdzvj)
Louise Fryer presents highlights of concerts from the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival, featuring string trios by Schubert and Mozart, performed at the Snape Maltings Concert Hall.

Antje Weithaas (violin)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)

Schubert: Trio fragment in B flat, D471
Mozart: Divertimento in E flat, K563.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c8qzl)
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea

Louise Fryer continues an exploration of some of the great music inspired by the seafaring and the satanic. Including a celebrated Berlioz work, a 'dramatic legend' inspired by Faust and what is likely to be the most personal of the many Faust settings that the 19th century spawned.

Bennett: Sea Change for chorus
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

Berlioz: La damnation de Faust
Sarah Tynan (soprano)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Marcel Reijans (tenor)
Peter Rose (bass)
Patrick Bolleire (bass-baritone)
Bristol Choral Society
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Liszt: Totentanz
Ulster Orchestra
Christian Gansch (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00c8qzn)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Artistic director Wayne Eagling and choreographer David Dawson from English National Ballet talk to Sean about the company's return to the Royal Festival Hall for the first time in over 10 years.

Plus Delma Tomlin, administrative director of the York Early Music Festival, discussing the 2008 programme, and violinist Rachel Podger performing live in the studio ahead of her concert in York with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c8qzq)
Suzy Klein introduces a concert from the Snape Maltings as part of the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival, featuring the Northern Sinfonia, plus violinists Carolin Widmann and Thomas Zehetmair collaborating as soloist and conductor in the premiere of John Woolrich's Violin Concerto. Surrounding it are works by two composers close to Zehetmair's heart: Schumann and Schubert.

Carolin Widmann (violin)
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)

Schubert, arr Webern: 5 Lieder
Schubert arr Britten: Die Forelle
Woolrich: Violin Concerto (Aldeburgh Festival commission, world premiere)
Schumann: Symphony No 3.


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c8qzj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b00c8qzs)
Isabel Hilton talks to Newsweek International magazine's editor Fareed Zakaria about his new book The Post-American World, about the rise of competitor nations to the United States.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c8qzv)
With Suzy Klein. Featuring Kronos Quartet, a group celebrated for work in expanding the range of the string quartet, and who are heard performing music by Kevin Volans.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00c8qzx)
Doctoring Philosophy

Entitlement

Prof Jonathan Wolff explores the consequences of the change in healthcare philosophy that the NHS has brought about, as charity was replaced by the concept of universal rights. He considers fears that a new culture of entitlement might undermine traditional values of self-help and self-sufficiency.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00c9g17)
Fiona Talkington looks back at 25 years of the WOMAD festival, explores the music of the barrel organ, from fairground to Ligeti and presents The Sinking of the Titanic, as heard by Gavin Bryars.



WEDNESDAY 02 JULY 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00c8qzz)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Handel, Georg Frideric: The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto No 4 in A for oboe d'amore and string orchestra, BWV 1055; Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV 1047; Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Lully, Jean-Baptiste: Suite (Le Roi danse)
Zulawski, Wawrzyniec: Suita w dawnym stylu (Suite in the Old Style)
Lassus, Orlande de: La nuit froide et sombre
Erkel, Ferenc: Duo Brillant
Scriabin, Alexander (poem by Scriabin): Symphony No 1 in E, Op 26
Brahms, Johannes: 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
Weber, Carl Maria von: Agathe's aria - Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle (Der Freischutz - Act 3)
Giustini, Lodovico: Suonata I in G minor
Raitio, Vaino: Serenade for orchestra
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van: Concerto No 5 in F minor (Sei Concerti Armonici - 1740)
Zajc, Ivan: Symphonic Picture in C minor, Op 394
Saint-Saens, Camille: Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila - arr for trumpet and orchestra)
Wegelius, Martin: Rondo quasi fantasia for piano and orchestra
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasy and fugue in C for piano, K394
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Salzedo, Carlos: Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Song of the Black Swan (orig for cello and piano)
Erkel, Ferenc: Swan Song (Hunyadi Laszlo)
Sorkocevic, Antun: Adagio
Gesualdo, Carlo: Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices
Buxtehude, Dietrich: Toccata and Fugue in F, BuxWV 156
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw: Violin Concerto in A, Op 8
Pez, Johann Christoph: Passacaglia and Aria (Concerto Pastorella in F)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, arr Grieg: Piano Sonata in C, K545
Schubert, Franz: Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust), D609.


WED 04:00 Through the Night (b00cbn4w)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain continues the programme with music by Weber, Giustini, Raitio, Wassenaer, Zajc and Saint Saens.


WED 05:00 Through the Night (b00c8r01)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Wegelius, Mozart, Palestrina, Salzedo, Villa Lobos, Erkel, Sorkocevic, Gesualdo, Buxtehude, Karlowicz, Pez and Schubert.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00c8r03)
Rob presents music including the Josef Suk playing Debussy's Violin Sonata and the Smetana Quartet playing Beethoven's String Quartet in F minor.

Including:

Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)

Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie - suite (Act 1)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

Debussy: Sonata in G minor
Josef Suk (violin)
Jan Panenka (piano)

Tchaikovsky, orch. Taneyev: Andante (Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat, Op 75/79)
Peter Jablonski (piano)
Christopher Warren-Green (violin)
Andrew Shulman (cello)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Beethoven: String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 95
Smetana Quartet

Brahms: Der Abend and Fragen, Op 64
Marlis Petersen (soprano)
Stella Doufexis (alto)
Werner Gura (tenor)
Konrad Jarnot (bass-baritone)
Christoph Berner (piano).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c8r05)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Haydn: Symphony No 58 in F
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 4275522

Bermel: Wanderings
Tara Helen O'Connor (flute)
Bob Ingliss (oboe)
Derek Bermel (clarinet)
Theo Primis (horn)
Frank Morelli (bassoon)
COMPOSERS RECORDINGS CD895

Volans: White Man Sleeps No 1
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 9791632

Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos 3-8 for piano duet
Katia and Marelle Labeque (piano)
PHILIPS 416 459 2

Falla, transcr Pepe Romero: Jota; Nana; Polo (Canciones espanoles)
Angel, Celedonio, Celin and Pepe Romero (guitar)
PHILIPS 412 609 2

Riley: Prayer Circle (The Cusp of Magic)
Wu Man (pipa)
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 759799598

Mozart: Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 412 617 2

Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 822 2 (6 CD set, deleted).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c8r07)
Tomas Luis de Victoria

The Roman International

Focusing on Victoria's extensive collection of music for Holy Week, Donald Macleod and Jeremy Summerly explain how the composer took full advantage of the opportunities open to him in 16th-century Rome - an exciting city for any budding musician or priest. He was employed as a musician at two of the local Spanish churches and at two of the city's Jesuit colleges before being fast-tracked to the priesthood.

Lauda Sion Salvatorem
Joseph Cullen (organ continuo)
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O'Donnell (Master of Music)

Tenebrae Responsaries for Good Friday (Second Nocturn)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)

Lamentations for Good Friday (Lectio I)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)

Motets: Estote Fortes in Bello; Veni Sponsa Christi (1585)
The Cardinall's Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)

Crucifixus missa quam pulchri sunt
Juan Carlos Rivera (vihuela)

St John's Passion
La Colombina
Josep Cabre (conductor).


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdzvl)
Louise Fryer presents another in a series of concerts from the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival, featuring a programme of clarinet trios by Schumann, Kurtag and Stroppa performed in Blythburgh Church.

Pierre Laurent Aimard (piano)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Johannes Zurl (clarinet/bass clarinet)

Schumann: Fantasiestucke for clarinet and piano, Op 73; Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Kurtag: Hommage a R Schumann, Op 15d
Stroppa: Hommage a Gy K
Schumann: Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132.


WED 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00c8r09)
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea

Louise Fryer continues a series focusing on works inspired by the sea and the satanic.

Henry Wood: Fantasia on British Sea Songs
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The Tempest
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor)

Judith Bingham: Salt in the Blood
BBC Symphony Chorus
Fine Arts Brass
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

Schnittke: Seid nuchtern und wachet (Faust cantata)
Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Watts (countertenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
Justin Lavender (tenor)
BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Parry: The Chivalry of the Sea
BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Chausson: Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

Mussorgsky, orch. Shostakovich: Songs and Dances of Death
Paul Whelan (baritone)
Ulster Orchestra
Adrian Leaper (conductor).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00c8r0c)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Rising star of the opera world, bass Matthew Rose, sings music from his forthcoming recital at the 2008 Cheltenham Festival, and flautist Emily Beynon and pianist Cedric Tiberghien also perform live in the studio ahead of their 2008 City of London Festival concert.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c8r0f)
Suzy Klein introduces a concert performed in Blythburgh Church as part of the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival, featuring the BBC Singers conducted by David Hill. Their programme celebrates spiritual and earthly love with works from Schumann, Britten and Messiaen to Ruth Crawford and the festival's featured composer Gyorgy Kurtag.

Schumann: Vier doppelchorige Gesange, Op 141
Ruth Crawford: Three Chants
Britten: Sacred and Profane
Kurtag: Eight Choruses
Mesiaen: Cinq rechants.


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c8r07)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b00c8r0h)
Philip Dodd and guests discuss whether mankind has reached the end of the 'golden age of food' and, if so, what can be done about it.

They consider the question of recent rises in food prices, said to be driven by a combination of greater use of bio-fuels, changing patterns of consumption in India and China as well as climate change, asking whether we been dangerously complacent.

Can and should Western consumers change their relationship with food so that it is not driven by pure economic considerations? Or should we look to new technologies such as GM to deliver the changes needed to meet the problems faced today?

And they ask why equal numbers of people in the world are at risk of obesity as are undernourished, while we seem to lurch from one mass production scare to the next, whether BSE or avian flu. How did we get here and could the crisis we are facing have been avoided?


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c8r0k)
With Suzy Klein. Featuring the Kronos Quartet, a group that have commissioned many works for string quartet. They perform music by Piazzolla.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00c8r0m)
Doctoring Philosophy

Equality

Prof Jonathan Wolff asks how successful the NHS has been in reducing health inequalities between different socio-economic groups as well as considering its philosophy of equality of care.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00c8r0p)
Fiona Talkington's eclectic musical mix includes a song from Essie Jain, American industrial ballads from Woody Guthrie and Pete Seeger, plus the Hilliard Ensemble playing with Black Dice.



THURSDAY 03 JULY 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00c8r0r)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Stabat mater for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op 53
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Quartet No 14 in D minor (Death and the Maiden)
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): The Planets, Op 32
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 8 in G, H I 8 (Le soir)
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Concerto in B flat for violin, strings and continuo
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Iam lucis orto sidere
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Suite for Orchestra, Op 3
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764), arr. Geert Bierling: Introduttione teatrale in F, Op 2 No 4
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Sinfonia in D minor for strings and continuo
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704): Sonata (Concerto No XI in E minor - Delirrium amoris)
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886), after Schubert: Soirees de Vienne No 6 in A minor (9 valses caprices for piano, S427)
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b 1928): Canticum mariae virginis
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Bachianas Brasileiras No 5
Avison, Charles (1709-1770): Concerto grosso No 4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, Kk420
Gastoldi, Giovanni G (1550-1622): Cieco amor no ti cred'io
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Adagio
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): The Severn Suite, Op 87
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 3 in E for solo violin, BWV 1006
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): An American in Paris.


THU 05:00 Through the Night (b00c8r0t)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Muffat, Liszt, Rautavaara, Villa Lobos, Avison, Scarlatti, Gastoldi, Kodaly, Elgar, Bach and Gershwin.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00c8r0w)
Featuring a madrigal from Monteverdi's 8th Book of Madrigals and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra playing Sibelius' Night Rise and Sunrise.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c8r0y)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Mozart: Piano Sonata in F, K533
Christian Zacharias (piano)
EMI CDC 749 040 2

Trad: There's a man going round
Jessye Norman (soprano)
PHILIPS 416 462 2

Dett: Desert Interlude
Denver Oldham (piano)
NEW WORLD RECORDS NW 3672

Trad, arr Dawson
Talk about a child
Kathleen Battle (soprano)
Chorus
James Levine (conductor)
DG 429 790 2

Bartok: String Quartet No 2, Op 17
Toyko String Quartet
RCA 09026682862 (3-CD set)

Granados: 2 Danzas espanolas
Angela Hewitt (piano)
CBC MVCD 1074

Janacek: Glagolitic Mass
Gabriela Benackova (soprano)
Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
Gary Lakes (tenor)
Anatoly Kotcherga (bass)
John Scott (organ)
London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 47182.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c8r10)
Tomas Luis de Victoria

A Quiet Life in Spain

Donald Macleod and Jeremy Summerly consider Victoria's life at the Convento de las Descalzas Reales in Madrid, where Victoria was personal chaplain to the King's sister, the Dowager Empress Maria.

Trahe me, post te
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

Laetatus sum a 12
The Sixteen

Janequin: La guerre (La bataille de Marignan)
A Sei Voci
Labyrinthes
Bernard Fabre-Garrus (director)

Missa pro Victoria
The Cardinall's Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)

Magnificat Primi toni a 8
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall (director).


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdzvn)
Louise Fryer presents another in a series of concerts recorded at the Snape Maltings Concert Hall for the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival. Tenor Ian Bostridge is accompanied on the piano by Antonio Pappano, music director of the Royal Opera House, in Schubert's Schwanengesang.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c8r12)
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea

Louise Fryer continues an exploration of music inspired by the maritime and the satanic.

Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
BBC Philharmonic
Jason Lai (conductor)

Britten: Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Liszt: A Faust Symphony
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Lambert: Suite (Merchant Seamen)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

MacCunn: The Ship o'the Fiend
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00c8r14)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. With organist Simon Preston and James Parsons, director of the Oundle for Organists Festival, which takes place in July 2008. Plus tabla and sarangi players respectively, Zakir Hussain and Dilshad Khan performing live in the studio ahead of their concert at London's Barbican Hall.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c8r16)
Suzy Klein presents a concert given at the Royal Festival Hall in London by renowned Italian pianist Maurizio Pollini, featuring a programme that encompasses Schumann's Kreisleriana, a portrayal of an eccentric Kappelmeister, as well as works by Chopin and the entire first book of Preludes by Debussy.

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op 16
Chopin: 4 Mazurkas, Op 33; Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Debussy: Preludes - Book 1.


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c8r10)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b00c8r18)
Matthew Sweet presents the arts and ideas programme.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c8r1b)
With Suzy Klein. Featuring Kronos Quartet, a group which has collaborated with many different composers from around the world, and who are heard performing music by Terry Riley.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00c8r1d)
Doctoring Philosophy

Utility

Prof Jonathan Wolff looks back at the philosopher Bentham's utilitarian principles and asks how an overstretched health service should prioritise when all needs cannot be met.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00c8r1g)
Fiona Talkington presents the Bitter Funeral Beer Band from 1982, new music by Philip Jeck, William Burroughs cut-up tape experiments and Morten Lauridsen's Les chansons des roses.



FRIDAY 04 JULY 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00c8r1j)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 2 in B flat
Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Couperin, Francois: Pieces de clavecin
Coya, Simone: Solo cantata (L'amante impazzito)
Zarebski, Juliusz: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 34
Delius, Frederick: Violin Concerto
Arban, Jean-Baptiste, arr David Stanhope: Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina (Bellini's Beatrice di Tenda)
Billings, William: Two Psalm-tunes: Kittery; Cobham (Psalm 39 - Part 2); Two Songs: Morpheus; Broad Cove
Wiggins, Thomas (aka Blind Tom): Battle of Manassas
Weill, Kurt: Lost in the Stars (From the musical Lost in the Stars)
Hollander, Friedrich (text: Robert Liebmann): Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss (From the film Der blaue Engel)
Pachelbel, Johann: Allein zu dir Herr Jesu Christ
Bach, Johann Sebastian, orch Schoenberg: Prelude and Fugue in E flat, BWV 552 (St Anne)
Liszt, Franz: Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli, S162)
Squire, William Henry: Tarantella for cello and piano, Op 23
Brahms, Johannes, arr anon for chamber orchestra: Waltz No 11 in B minor; Waltz No 12 in E (Waltzes for two pianos, Op 39)
Francaix, Jean: 8 Danses exotiques for 2 pianos
Blockx, Jan: Flemish Dances
Grieg, Edvard, orch Hans Sitt: 4 Norwegian dances, Op 35
Britten, Benjamin: Choral dances (Gloriana)
Lawes, William: Why so pale?
Lawes, Henry: Bid me but live (Love's votary)
Anon, arr Memelsdorff/Staier; 2 Tunes to John Playford's Dancing Master
Anon: Bassa danza (Faenza Codex)
Respighi, Ottorino: Suite No 3 (Antiche Arie e Danze)
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan: Menuet celebre in G (Humoresques de concert, Book 1 for piano, Op 14 No 1) (A l'antique)
Debussy, Claude, arr Oliver Nagy: Minstrels (Preludes - Book 1, No 12)
Prokofiev, Sergey: Symphony No 1 in D.


FRI 04:21 Through the Night (b00cc5gq)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain continues the programme with music by Weill, Hollander, Pachelbel, Bach and Liszt.


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b00c8r1l)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Squire, Brahms, Francaix, Blockx, Grieg, Britten, Lawes, Respighi, Paderewski, Debussy and Prokofiev.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00c8r1n)
Includes Debussy: Danse bohemienne; Mazurka. Telemann: Concerto in D for trumpet and violin. Tchaikovsky: Journey Through the Snow; Waltz of the Snowflakes (The Nutcracker, Act 1).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c8r1q)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDM 769 203 2

Lassus: Missa Entre vous filles
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550842

Chopin: Grand Fantasia on Polish Airs, Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Emanuel Ax (1851 London Erard piano/director)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 63371

Anon: Fortune my Foe; Green Sleeves; Grimstock
The Musicians of Swanne Alley
Lyle Nordstrom and Paul O'Dette (directors)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 790789 2

Sculthorpe: String Quartet No 8
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 9791112

Weill: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Suite
Orchestra of St Luke's
Julius Rudel (conductor)
MUSIC MASTERS MMD 60164

Mozart: Piano Sonata in D, K576
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 4756199

Grainger: Harvest Hymn
Joyful Company of Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9554.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c8r1s)
Tomas Luis de Victoria

A Swan Song for an Empress

Donald Macleod and Jeremy Summerly focus on Victoria's final work - a requiem dedicated to the memory of the Dowager Empress Maria at the Convento de las Descalzas Reales in Madrid. Victoria spent his final 24 years there - first in the Empress's services and, after her death in 1603, as convent organist.

Taedet animam meam (Requiem)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)

Veni, sancte spiritus
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Joseph Cullen (organ continuo)
James O'Donnell (Master of Music)

Britten: Prelude and Fugue on a Theme of Vittoria
Iain Farrington (organ)

Requiem
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director).


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00cdzvq)
Louise Fryer presents the last in a series of concerts from the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival, featuring highlights of a recital given by the pianist Stephen Kovacevich at the Snape Maltings Concert Hall.

Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op 15
Beethoven: 33 Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op 120.


FRI 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00c8r1v)
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea

Louise Fryer concludes an exploration of music inspired by the seafaring and the satanic.

Clifton Parker: Sink the Bismarck
BBC Concert Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Joby Talbot: Sneaker Wave
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Ravel: Une barque sur l'ocean
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

2.45pm
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No 1
Ulster Orchestra
Christian Gansch (conductor)

Gruber: Frankenstein!! - a pan-demonium for baritone and orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
HK Gruber (conductor)

Elgar: Sea Pictures
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

3.50pm
Edward German: Prelude (The Tempter)
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00c8r1x)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. The Smith Quartet talk to Sean about their recent recording of Philip Glass's complete String Quartets and the premiere of Deidre Gribbin's opera Crossing to the Sea. Plus pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin playing live in the studio ahead of his concert at the 2008 Cheltenham Festival.


FRI 18:50 Performance on 3 (b00c8r1z)
Suzy Klein introduces a concert given by harpsichordist Richard Egarr and the Academy of Ancient Music at London's Wigmore Hall, featuring a rare performance of the entire set of Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c8r1s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b00c8r21)
In a live edition of Radio 3's weekly cabaret of poetry, language and performance, Ian McMillan is joined on stage at the Radio Theatre at Broadcasting House by Poems in Between People, a group of young performance poets.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00c8r23)
To coincide with her album Lovely, released this month, celebrated jazz vocalist Cassandra Wilson talks to Alyn Shipton to look back over her recorded work. She discusses her earliest days working with Henry Threadgill and Steve Coleman, and then traces her series of albums for Blue Note, the music from which has brought her to concert stages throughout the world.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00c8r25)
Steve Noble/John Edwards/Ingrid Laubrock Session

Jez Nelson presents an exclusive session from drummer Steve Noble, double bassist John Edwards and saxophonist Ingrid Laubrock. The performance showcases each player's technical virtuosity as well as their collective musicianship.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00c8prg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00c8qzl)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 WED (b00c8r09)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00c8r12)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 FRI (b00c8r1v)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00c8prq)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00c8qzv)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b00c8r0k)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00c8r1b)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00c6scq)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00c8p1f)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00c8pr8)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00c8qzd)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00c8r03)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00c8r0w)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00c8r1n)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00c6sgr)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00c8p1w)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00c8p1r)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00c8prb)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00c8qzg)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00c8r05)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00c8r0y)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00c8r1q)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00c8prd)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b00c8prd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00c8qzj)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b00c8qzj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00c8r07)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b00c8r07)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00c8r10)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b00c8r10)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00c8r1s)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b00c8r1s)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00c8p1t)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b007hpzn)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00c70s9)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00c8prj)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00c8qzn)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00c8r0c)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00c8r14)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00c8r1x)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00c8r23)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00c70pn)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00c70pq)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00c8r25)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00c9g17)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00c8r0p)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00c8r1g)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00c6sgt)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b00c8prn)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b00c8qzs)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b00c8r0h)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b00c8r18)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b00c70s7)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00c8prl)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00c8qzq)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00c8r0f)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00c8r16)

Performance on 3 18:50 FRI (b00c8r1z)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00c8p1k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00c70pj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00cdzvg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00cdzvj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00cdzvl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00cdzvn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00cdzvq)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00c8p1p)

Sunday Feature 22:10 SUN (b00c8p1y)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00c8p1h)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00c8x5d)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00c4c9m)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00c8p1m)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00c4ch1)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00c8prs)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00c8qzx)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00c8r0m)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00c8r1d)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b00c8r21)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00c5r1d)

Through the Night 05:00 SAT (b00c5r1g)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00c8p19)

Through the Night 04:00 SUN (b00cbcg6)

Through the Night 05:00 SUN (b00c8p1c)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00c8pb1)

Through the Night 04:31 MON (b00c8pb3)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00c8qz8)

Through the Night 05:00 TUE (b00c8qzb)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00c8qzz)

Through the Night 04:00 WED (b00cbn4w)

Through the Night 05:00 WED (b00c8r01)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00c8r0r)

Through the Night 05:00 THU (b00c8r0t)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00c8r1j)

Through the Night 04:21 FRI (b00cc5gq)

Through the Night 05:00 FRI (b00c8r1l)

Words and Music 23:00 SUN (b009jh4y)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00c70pl)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00c8prv)