Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 JUNE 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00c1z64)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 5 in C minor; Symphony No 7 in A
Wilbye, John (1574-1638): Madrigal: Draw on sweet night - for 6 voices (1609)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay (1844-1908): Scheherazade
Linnala, Eino (1920-1972): Meri (The Sea)
Williams, Grace (1906-1977): Sea Sketches (1944)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 20 in D minor for piano and orchestra, K466
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Songs (Myrten, Op 25)
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV 1048
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in E flat, H XVI 38
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): O Domine Jesu Christe
Califano, Arcangelo (1st half of 18th century): Sonata a quattro in C, for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899): Unter Donner und Blitz, Op 234
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Allegretto (Piano Trio in E flat, H48)
Bottesini, Giovanni (1821-1889): Reverie
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV 1043
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Aria Quinta in A minor (Hexachordum Apollinis)
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra, Op 66
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Suite No 1 (Carmen)
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polonaise No 2 in E flat minor, Op 26
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 2 in F (1837-40)
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Poeme de l'extase for orchestra, Op 54
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857): Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, Op 226.


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b00c1z66)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

5.00am
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899): Unter Donner und Blitz, Op 234
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

5.03am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Allegretto (Piano Trio in E flat, H48)
Katherine Gowers (violin)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

5.07am
Bottesini, Giovanni (1821-1889): Reverie
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.12am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV 1043
Espen Lilleslatten, Renata Arado (violin)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

5.28am
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Aria Quinta in A minor (Hexachordum Apollinis)
Kees van Houten (organ)

5.37am
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra, Op 66
Angela Cheng (piano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf (conductor)

5.46am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Suite No 1 (Carmen)
Slovakian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

5.59am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polonaise No 2 in E flat minor, Op 26
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

6.06am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 2 in F (1837-40)
Camerata Quartet

6.24am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Poeme de l'extase for orchestra, Op 54
Orchestre National de France
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

6.49am
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857): Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, Op 226
Stefan Lindgren, Daniel Propper (piano).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00c5j17)
Alexandra Wilson introduces music including a Verse Anthem by Purcell, Debussy on the cor anglais, and some old American songs sung by bass Willard White.

Including:

Purcell: Verse anthem Rejoice in the Lord alway
Collegium Vocale Choir and Orchestra
Philippe Herreweghe (director)

Debussy: Rapsodie
Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais)
Julius Drake (piano)

Saint-Saens: Phaeton
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Copland: Old American Songs, Set 2
Willard White (bass)
Graeme McNaught (piano).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00c486f)
Building a Library: Borodin: Symphony No. 2

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Borodin: Symphony No. 2

Reviewer - Jonathan Swain

Studio Recommendation:
(c/w In The Steppes of Central Asia; Symphony No. 1)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Decca 436 6512 (CD)

Live Recommendation:
(c/w RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade Op. 35)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra*, Herman Krebbers (violin), Kyril Kondrashin (conductor)*
Philips 475 7570 (CD, Medium Price)

Budget Recommendations:
(c/w Symphonies 1 and 3)
National Philharmonic Orchestra, Loris Tjeknavorian (conductor)
RCA 82876623212 (CD, Budget)

(c/w Symphony No. 1)
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Evgeni Svetlanov (conductor)
Melodiya MELCD1000154 (2 CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.borodin:
bal.borodin.symphony.no.2


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00c4c9k)
Petroc Trelawny is in Beijing to investigate the place of Western classical music in China today. How far does it reach into people's lives and what are the economic indicators that suggest there's money to be made out of it? Talking to musicians, concert promoters and journalists in the city, with reports from its concert halls, record stores and conservatoires, Petroc asks what is the future for classical music in China and what influence will it have on the rest of the world?

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c4c9m)
The King's Singers

The King's Singers were founded in 1968, and so to celebrate their 40th anniversary, Robert Hollingworth guest presents a programme focussing on the large amount of 16th and 17th century repertoire covered by the group. Robert hosts a round the table chat and welcomes founder baritone Simon Carrington, who is now Professor of Choral Conducting at Yale University, and two current members of the group, the counter-tenor David Hurley and baritone Christopher Gabbitas. They chat about the early influences of the group in this repertoire and how approaches to this music have changed over the King's Singers 40 years. Music in the programme includes works by Lassus and Josquin, and an early recording from 1973 of Janequin's La Guerre, plus music from a recent recording of Tenebrae Responsories by Gesualdo.

PLAYLIST:

T. Morley: Now is the month of maying
The King’s Singers:
Nigel Perrin & Alastair Hume (Counter Tenors)
Alastair Thompson (Tenor)
Anthony Holt (Baritone)
Simon Carrington & Brian Kay (Basses)
EMI CD-EMX 2129
Track 1

Josquin Desprez: Allegez moy
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
Bruce Russell & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
BMG Classics 09026 61814 2
Track 9

Senfl: Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein
The Consort of Musicke, Director Anthony Rooley
The King’s Singers:
Jeremy Jackman & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Colin Mason (Bass)
Bill Ives (Tenor)
EMI Classics 7243 5 85714 2 4
Track 31

Lassus: La nuit froide et sombre
The King’s Singers:
Jeremy Jackman & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Colin Mason (Bass)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
LP EMI LC 0233
Side 1 Band 9

Janequin: La Guerre
The King’s Singers:
Nigel Perrin & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Anthony Holt & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Brian Kay (Bass)
Alastair Thompson (Tenor)
LP EMI CDS 3740
Side 1 Band 1

Willaert: Qual dolcezza giamai
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Alastair Hume (Countertenors)
Robert Chilcott (Tenor)
Bruce Russell & Simon Carrington (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
EMI Classics CDC 7 54191 2
Track 16

Tallis: Spem in alium (excerpt)
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley, Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Pheonix, (Tenor)
Philip Lawson, Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum SIGCD 071
Track 1

Gesualdo: Tristis est anima mea from Responsories from 1st Nocturn
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Gabriel Crouch (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Records SIGCD 048
Track 3

Sebastián de Vivanco: Versa est in Luctum
The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Classics SIGCD 119
Track 5

Salamone Rossi Hebreo: Psalm 128
Sarband / The King’s Singers:
David Hurley & Robin Tyson (Countertenors)
Paul Phoenix (Tenor)
Philip Lawson & Christopher Gabbitas (Baritones)
Stephen Connolly (Bass)
Signum Classics SIGCD 065
Track 12


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00c4c9p)
Gerald Finley with Julius Drake

In a concert from Wigmore Hall in London, Canadian bass-baritone Gerald Finley and pianist Julius Drake perform German songs by Grieg and a selection of Schumann's settings of word by Heinrich Heine.

Schumann: Heine Settings
Grieg: 6 Songs, Op 48.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00c4c9r)
World Routes in China

The Uyghur people and the muqam

In the second of two special programmes recorded on location in China, Lucy Duran explores the music of three of the country's 56 different ethnic groups. She visits Xinjiang, China's largest province that makes up one-sixth of the country's land-mass. On the ancient Silk Route, it is also home to the Muslim Uyghur people who perform muqam, a type of music that can be found all over the region from Azerbaijan in the west to China in the east.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00c4c9t)
Taking to the piano himself, Julian Joseph introduces a live edition of the programme from the BBC Scotland studios at Pacific Quay, Glasgow, featuring sets from two of Scotland's most prolific performers - pianist Brian Kellock and Guitarist Kevin MacKenzie.

Brian Kellock has established his position as one of the top piano players in the UK jazz scene, working with such figures as Red Rodney, Sheila Jordan, Art Farmer. Kevin Mackenzie is one of Scotland's most in-demand musicians with projects ranging from Trio AAB and the Scottish Guitar Quartet to the Finlay Macdonald Band and Jenna Reid.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00c4c9w)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b00c5njz)
Birtwistle's Punch and Judy

In an ENO production from London's Young Vic Theatre, Edward Gardner conducts a performance of Harrison Birtwistle's controversial modernist opera, featuring bass Andrew Shore and mezzo-soprano Lucy Schaufer in the title roles.

The composer's first work for the stage, Punch and Judy takes its inspiration from the traditional seaside puppet shows and follows Mr Punch as he murders a succession of characters, including his own baby, while pursuing his dream girl, Pretty Polly.

Presented by Ivan Hewett.

With Andrew Shore (bass), Lucy Schaufer (mezzo-soprano), Gillian Keith (soprano), Ashley Holland (baritone), Graham Clark (tenor) and Graeme Broadbent (bass).

Orchestra of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor).


SAT 20:30 Between the Ears (b00c4cbq)
Hearts, Lungs and Minds

An experimental documentary by sound artist John Wynne, who spent a year as artist-in-residence with photographer Tim Wainwright at Harefield Hospital, one of the world's leading centres for heart and lung transplants.

Using recordings of patients, the devices some of them were attached to, and the hospital itself, the piece weaves together intensely personal narratives with the sounds of the hospital environment, exploring the experiences of transplant patients and the important issues raised by this invasive, last-option medical procedure.


SAT 21:00 BBC Singers (b00c5nmp)
New British works

A concert given by the BBC Singers at Canterbury Cathedral in April featuring new British works for organ, choir and brass.

Joanna Marsh: The Tower
Elizabeth Winters: The Everlasting Voices
Gabriel Jackson: The Spacious Firmament
Olivier Messiaen: Dieu parmi nous
John McLeod: Chinese Whispers
Hannah Kendall: Nativity
Adam Gorb: Thoughts Scribbled on a Blank Wall

Giles Underwood (bass)
Stephen Disley (organ)
Onyx Brass
BBC Singers
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00c4cbs)
New Music in China

Robert Worby reports from Shanghai on the range of new music being made in this rapidly-expanding metropolis. In tune with the city's futuristic skyline, he finds much of the musical creativity in electronic sounds, both in the lavishly-funded hi-tech E-Arts Festival, and in the thriving underground 'noise' scene. Robert discovers the earliest Chinese electronic music in the archives of the Conservatory and finds composers such as Chen Qiangbin combining traditional Chinese instruments with electronic sounds. He also attends an underground gig featuring Porn Moon Twins.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.



SUNDAY 22 JUNE 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00c0bpr)
Handel's Borrowing

Catherine Bott explores Georg Friedrich Handel's controversial musical 'borrowings', which in today's world of music copyright is likely to have been plagiaristic.

Playlist:

Handel: His yoke is Easy (Messiah)
Dawson/ Denley/ James/ Davies/ George (soloists)
The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Hyperion CDD22019 CD1 Tr 22

Handel: Italian Duet: Quel fior che all'alba ride, HWV192 (1st mvt)
Patricia Petibon
Anna Maria Panzarella
Le Concert d'Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (conducto)
Virgin Classics 5455242 Tr 9

Handel: Pastoral symphony/Pifa (Messiah)
Dawson/ Denley/ James/ Davies/ George (soloists)
The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Hyperion CDD22019 CD 1 Tr 13

Segue to:

Playford: Parthenia (The Dancing Master)
The Broadside Band
Amon Ra CDSAR28 Tr 6 (excerpt)

Telemann: Musique de table - concerto for threeviolins (excerpt)
Camerata of 18th Century
Konrad Hunteler (conductor)
MD&G MDG31105802 CD 3 Tr 5 (excerpt)

Handel: Sinfonie: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 459688-2 CD 3 Tr 1

Telemann: Flute Sonata (Musique de Table)
Camerata of 18th Century
Konrad Hunteler (conductor)
MD&G MDG31105802 CD 2 Tr 5, 8

Handel: Organ Concerto HWV 304 (1st and last mvt)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Bob Van Asperen (conductor)
Virgin Classics VCD5452362 CD 2 Tr 15, 17

Gottlieb Muffat: Trio (II componimenti musicali)
Ruso (harpsichord)
TREC40005 Tr 14

Handel: Theodora (trio from Ouverture)
Les Arts Florissant
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0927431812 CD 1 Tr 2

Handel: Egypt was glad (Israel in Egypt)
The Sixteen
Orchestra of the Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 70352 CD 1 Tr 2

Kerll: Fourth Canzona
Haselbock (organ)
NOVALIS 1500942 Tr 13

Handel: Concerto grosso, HWV327 (final gigue)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 835603
CD3 Tr 6

Corelli: Concerto grosso No 12 (giga)
Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)
Tactus TC 650308 Tr 37

Handel: The Ways of Zion do Mourn (Funeral Anthem for Queen Caroline): II The Ways of Zion do Mourn
Alsfelder Vokalensemble
Barockorchester Bremen
Wolfgang Helbich (conductor)
CPO 9992442 Tr 2 (excerpt)

Mozart: Requiem (Introitus)
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4336882 Tr 1 (excerpt)

Articles on Handel's borrowings:

The Case for Handel's Borrowings: the Judgement of Three Centuries
George J Buelow

Why Did Handel Borrow?
John H Roberts

Both articles are compiled in:
Handel: Tercentenary Collection (Ed Stanley Sadie and Anthony Hicks)
Published 1987
Boydell & Brewer
ISBN:083571833

Another Handel Borrowing from Telemann? - Capital Gains
Ian Payne
The Musical Times, Vol 142, No 1874 (Spring, 2001), pp. 33-42 (article consists of 10 pages).


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00c4cgq)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Haydn, Joseph: Symphony No 99 in E Flat, H I 99
Schubert, Franz: Der Erlkonig, D328
Schubert: Drei Gesange des Harfners (Wilhelm Meister, Op 12)
Schubert: An die Musik, Op 88 No 4 (encore)
Haydn, Joseph: Symphony No 103 in E Flat, H I 103 (Drum Roll)
Merula, Tarquinio: Cantate, iubilate (Il primo libro de motetti, Op 6)
Britten, Benjamin, arr Bedford: Death in Venice Suite
Galilei, Vincenzo: Dura mia pietra viva
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Mass in C minor, K427 (Great) (unfinished)
Strauss, Richard: Macbeth, Op 23
Janacek, Leos: Vlci stopa (The Wolf's Trail)
Telemann, Georg Philipp: Quadro in B flat for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Schumann, Robert: Two movements (String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1)
Sibelius, Jean: 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Boeck, August de: Fantasy on 2 Flemish Folksongs
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Schubert, Franz: An Mignon, D 161 (3 Songs, Op 19 No 2)
Dvorak, Antonin: Bacchanalia (Poeticke nalady, Op 85)
Vaet, Jacobus: Postquam consumati essent dies
Froberger, Johann Jacob: Toccata V
Gershwin, George, arr Lundin: Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Ravel, Maurice, arr Dahlstrand: Piece en forme de habanera
Goens, Daniel van: Scherzo
Grieg, Edvard: Badlat (At the Cradle) (Lyric Pieces, Op 68 No 5)
Forster, Kaspar Jr: Sonata (La Sidon)
Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Och gladjen den dansar (With joy we go dancing)
Scott, Cyril: Lotus Land, Op 47 No 1
Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Widor, Charles Marie: Suite for flute and piano, Op 34
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068.


SUN 04:00 Through the Night (b00c7qzl)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

4.00am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Vlci stopa (The Wolf's Trail)
Susse Lillesoe (soprano)
Danish National Radio Choir
Per Salo (piano)
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.08am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Quadro in B flat for 2 violins, viola and continuo
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

4.15am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): In the Steppes of Central Asia
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

4.22am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Two movements (String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1)
Talisker Quartet

4.34am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Rajja Kerppo (piano)

4.43am
Boeck, August de (1865-1937): Fantasy on 2 Flemish Folksongs
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Rahbari (conductor)

4.51am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Peter Phillips (conductor).


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b00c4cgs)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

5.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): An Mignon, D161 (3 Songs, Op 19, No 2)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.03am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Bacchanalia (Poeticke nalady, Op 85)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

5.09am
Vaet, Jacobus (1529/30-1567): Postquam consumati essent dies
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

5.14am
Froberger, Johann Jacob (1616-1667): Toccata V
Jos van Immerseel (organ)

5.20am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937), arr Lundin: Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Annika Skoglund (soprano)
New Stenhammar String Quartet
Staffan Sjoholm (double bass)

5.32am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937), arr Dahlstrand: Piece en forme de habanera
5.35am
Goens, Daniel van (1858-1904): Scherzo
Gary Carr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.37am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Badlat (At the Cradle - Lyric Pieces, Op 68, No 5)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5.40am
Forster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673): Sonata (La Sidon)
Il Tempo

5.47am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b 1928): Och gladjen den dansar (With joy we go dancing)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

5.50am
Scott, Cyril (1879-1970): Lotus Land, Op 47, No 1
Cyril Scott (piano)

5.53am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

6.20am
Widor, Charles Marie (1844-1937): Suite for flute and piano, Op 34
Katherine Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

6.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00c4cgv)
Alexandra presents music from the familiar to the unusual, from a Mozart Rondo with Vladimir Ashkenazy to Duparc sung by Thomas Allen.

Duparc: Phidyle
Thomas Allen (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Albinoni: Concerto in F, Op 9, No 3
Frank de Bruine, Alfredo Bernardini (oboe)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)

Mozart: Rondo, K386
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)

Palestrina: Sicut cervus
Musica Contexta
Simon Ravens (director)

Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Iona Brown (violin)
Kenneth Heath (cello)
Skaila Kanga (harp)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)

Handel: Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Magdalena Kozena (soprano)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00c4cgx)
In a special programme for Father's Day, Iain is joined in the studio by poet Jo Shapcott. With music from famous father/son combinations including Bach, Mozart, Strauss, Scarlatti, Serkins and Menuhin.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00c4cgz)
Rowan Williams

The former Archbishop of Canterbury, Dr Rowan Williams, talks to Michael Berkeley about his musical enthusiasms, which include works by Bach, Dowland and William Byrd as well as Mozart, Britten and Schumann.

First broadcast in June 2008.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c4ch1)
Derek Lee Ragin

Catherine Bott presents highlights from a concert given by Florilegium and the countertenor Derek Lee Ragin at the 2008 Wyastone Lees Festival. With music by Vivaldi, Handel and Quantz, including arias composed for the 18th century's most celebrated castrato, Farinelli.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00c4ch3)
Emma Kirkby introduces some of Radio 3 listeners' requests, which include a hypnotic lullaby by Tarquinio Merula, organ music arranged by Liszt and a complete recording of Dvorak's New World Symphony. And pianist James Lisney requests some French piano pieces played by his teacher, the late Phyllis Sellick.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00c4cnc)
Live from Ely Cathedral

Introit: Hymn to St Etheldreda (Sebastian Forbes)
Responses: Philip Moore
Psalm: 124 (Hunt)
First Lesson: Habakkuk 3 vv2, 17-19
Ely Sequence (Plainsong)
Canticles: Noble in A minor
Second Lesson: Philippians 4 vv4-9
Anthem: Praise the Lord, O my soul (SS Wesley)
Final Hymn: On this day (Etheldreda)
Organ Voluntary: March (City of Ely) (Arthur Wills)

Assistant Organist: Jonathan Lilley
Director of Music: Paul Trepte.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00c6yn1)
Monteverdi's Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda

In a programme made as part of the 2008 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music, Robert Hollingworth and his group I Fagiolini explore the background and music to Monteverdi's operatic scena The Battle of Tancredi and Clorinda, for which the composer claimed to use a new form of musical expression.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00c4cnh)
Aled Jones introduces a concert given in Bath Abbey for the Bath International Festival of Music, featuring the Great Voices of Bulgaria under Ilya Mihaylov performing traditional folksongs and music from the Bulgarian Orthodox Church.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00c4cnl)
Bazajet

Jean Racine's play set in far-off Byzantium, in a harem deep within the Sultan's palace, where Bazajet is told by the Emperor's wife that he must marry her or die. However, matters are complicated by the fact that he is already engaged to Atalide.

With Michael Pennington, Jonathan Christie, Victoria Hamilton, Claire Price, Sophie Scott, Bertie Carvel and Valerie Sarruf.

Translated by Alan Hollinghurst
Directed by Jane Morgan.


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00c4cnn)
Flowers in the Backyard - China and its Minority Cultures

Isabel Hilton reports from China's capital, Beijing, on the country's uneasy relationship with its minority cultures, talking to writers and academics of the Han ethnic group, one which makes up over 90 per cent of the population. She finds out how they have found in minority cultures a way to broaden their own understanding of China and also meets cultural figures from within a variety of minorities who describe their experiences of living within such a massive majority.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00c4cnq)
The Wanderer

Rufus Sewell and Indira Varma read a selection of texts by authors including Thomas Hardy, John Masefield, Bruce Chatwin as well as the Old English poem: The Wanderer and the Indian epic The Mahabarata. With music including Schubert's Der Wanderer, Gawain's journey by Harrison Birtwistle, as well as the gypsy sounds of Django Reinhardt and Maurice Ravel.



MONDAY 23 JUNE 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00c0c5m)
Schutz in Venice and Dresden

Lucie Skeaping explores the years Heinrich Schutz spent in Venice and Dresden. Music includes some of his earliest work and a set of madrigals as well as excerpts from the Psalmen David and the 1625 Cantiones Sacrae.

Playlist:

Schutz: O primavera, SWV1; Fuggi o mio core, SWV8 (Italian Madrigals)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901686, Trs 1, 8

Schutz: Wedding Cantata, SWV20 (Wohl dem der ein tugendsam Weib hat)
Musicalishe Compagney
Darbringhaus und Grimm Musikproduktion
MD + G L 3230, Tr 5

Schutz: Alleluja! Lobet den Herren, SWV38 (Psalmen David)
Cantus Colln
Concerto Palatino
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901653, CD 2 Tr 1

Schutz: Opening chorus Die Auferstehung unsers Herren; First recit: Da der Sabbath vergangen war (Auferstehung Jesu Christi, SWV50 - Resurrection History)
Evangelist ...... Peter Schreier (tenor)
Capella Fidinicia
Dresdner Kreuzchor
Martin Flamig (director)
Berlin Classics 0092052 BC, Trs 1 and 2

Schutz: Aspice pater piisimum filium; Nonne hic est, mi Domine; Reduc, Domine Deus meus; Weser-Renaissance (Cantiones Sacrae 1625, SWV 73-75)
Manfred Cordes (artistic supervisor)
CPO 9994052
CD 2 Trs 1-3

Schutz: Anima mea liquifacta est, SWV263 (Symphoniae Sacrae)
John Potter/Douglas Nasrawi (tenor)
Concerto Palatino
Accent ACC 9178 CD 1, Tr 5

Schutz: Kleine geistliche Concerte: Was hast du verwirket, SWV307
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Basel Consort (lute and harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901651, Tr 11

Schutz: Vasto mar, SWV19 (Italian Madrigals)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901686, Tr 19.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00c5qj6)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 9 (Choral)
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Mass No 6 in E flat, D950
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici, for transverse flute, harpsichord obligato and continuo)
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Slavonic March in B flat minor, Op 31 (Marche slave)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in C, K545
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Elegie for cello and orchestra, Op 24
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Two Elegiac Melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872), arr Wiechowicz and Mazynski: Four Choral Songs
Eccles, Henry (?1675-?1745): Sonata
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 23 in D, K181
Doppler, Franz (1821-1883): Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Adagio (Trio in B flat for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano, Op 11
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Si l'infida consorte; Confusa si miri - Bertarido's recitative and aria (Rodelinda, regina de
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Sonatina, Romance and Menuet (Six petites pieces faciles for piano duet, Op 3 Nos 1, 2 and 3)
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Images, Book 2
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Orchestral Suite No 1 in C, BWV 1066.


MON 05:00 Through the Night (b00c5qj8)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

5.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Two Elegiac Melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.09am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872), arr Wiechowicz and Mazynski: Four Choral Songs
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director)

5.17am
Eccles, Henry (?1675-?1745): Sonata
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 23 in D, K181
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.37am
Doppler, Franz (1821-1883): Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Karolina Santl-Zupan, Matej Zupan (flute)
Dijana Tanovic (piano)

5.47am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Adagio (Trio in B flat for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano, Op 11
Beaux Arts Trio

5.53am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Si l'infida consorte; Confusa si miri - Bertarido's recitative and aria (Rodelinda, regina de Longobardi, Act 1)
Matthew White (countertenor)
Arte dei Suonatori
Eduardo Lopez (conductor)

5.59am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Sonatina, Romance and Menuet (Six petites pieces faciles for piano duet, Op 3 Nos 1, 2 and 3)
Antra Viksne, Normunds Viksne (piano duet)

6.06am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)

6.26am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Images, Book 2
Roger Woodward (piano)

6.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Orchestral Suite No 1 in C, BWV 1066
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00c5qjb)
Including:

Glazunov: Triumphal March, Op 40
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Liszt: Petrarch Sonnet No 123
Earl Wild (piano)

Poulenc: Salve Regina
Groupe Vocal de France
John Alldis (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Op 45
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Variations Serieuses, Op 54
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Sibelius: Rakastava, Op 14
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c5qjd)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Copland: Symphony for organ and orchestra
E Power Biggs (organ)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 63155

Gesualdo: Feria V; Responsories I-III (Tenebrae)
Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (conductor)
ECM NEW SERIES 843 867-2 (2 CDs)

Haydn: String Quartet in F minor, Op 55, No 2
The Lindsays
ASV CDDCA906

Brahms: 7 Waltzes, Op 39
Dinu Lipatti, Nadia Boulanger (piano duet)
PHILIPS 456 892-2 (2 CDs)

Lili Boulanger: Vieille priere bouddhique
Julian Podger (tenor)
The Monteverdi Choir
London Symphony Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
DG 463 789-2

Borodin: Symphony No 2 in B minor
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c5qjg)
Franz Liszt

Liszt the Virtuoso

Donald Macleod surveys the range of Liszt's piano music, from the Second Hungarian Rhapsody to the work which Wagner called 'great, lovable, deep, and noble' - the Sonata in B minor.

Preludio No 1 in (Douze etudes d'execution transcendante, S139)
Douze etudes d'execution transcendante, S139 (No 10 in F minor; No 5 in B flat; No 8 in C minor)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)

Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Roberto Szidon (piano)

Sonata in B minor for piano, S178
Alfred Brendel (piano).


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c5qjj)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
From the Wigmore Hall, London, a recital by British pianist Imogen Cooper.

Schubert: Impromptus, D899
Bartok: Selection from 14 Bagatelles, Op 6
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 13 in A minor

Plus China Focus: With music by Chinese composer Tan Dun, creator of the award-winning score to the film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.

Tan Dun: Death and Fire
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Muhai Tang (conductor)

Bach: Sonata in A for flute and keyboard, BWV 1032
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Terence Charleston (harpsichord)
Charles Medlam (viola da gamba)

Judith Weir: Heroic Strokes of the Bow
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5
Till Fellner (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Webern: Langsamer Satz (1905) for string quartet
Szymanowski Quartet

Mahler: Symphony No 4
Lisa Milne (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00c5qjl)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. He is joined by Ian Ritchie, Director of the City of London Festival, to talk about this year's events, together with Alina Ibragimova (violin), Danjulo Ishizaka (cello), and Shai Wosner (piano) who are performing in the Festival.

Violinist Ida Haendel plays live in the studio ahead of her concert at the Wigmore Hall with pianist Olga Sitkovetsky.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c5qjn)
Tom Service presents the first of two concerts from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's tour of China, given last month in the Shanghai Concert Hall. The hall, which started life as a cinema in the 1930s, was famously moved over 60 miles from its original location in 2002.

Nicola Benedetti (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Elgar: Overture Froissart
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Beethoven: Symphony No 7

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c5qjg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b00c5qjq)
Matthew Sweet presents the arts and ideas programme.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c5qjs)
With Petroc Trelawny. The featured artists are the choir Polyphony, heard performing Britten's AMDG with director Stephen Layton.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00c5qjv)
Nature in China

Wild Water - Swimming in the Ice

Series in which writer and climber Robert Macfarlane explores the state of the natural environment in China.

Robert joins the veteran winter swimmers in a Beijing park as they break the ice and dive in.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00c5qjx)
Mary Ann Kennedy presents her own mix of sounds from around the globe, including the latest Celtic music releases.



TUESDAY 24 JUNE 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00c5qxq)
With Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): French Suite No 5 in G for keyboard, BWV 816

1.17am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este (Annees de pelerinage - 3ieme annee)
1.26am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Tarantella in A flat, Op 43
1.31am
Falla, Manuel de (1867-1946): Fantasia baetica for piano
1.45am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Estampes
2.01am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): La Valse
2.14am
Chopin: Waltz
Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden (piano)

2.18am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Symphonie Fantastique
Juilliard Orchestra
Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music, London
Colin Davis (conductor)

3.14am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Davidde Penitente, K469
Krisztina Laki, Nicole Fallien (soprano)
Hans-Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

4.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici, for recorder, viola da gamba and continuo)
Camerata Koln

4.09am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt), Op 27
Orchestre National de France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

4.22am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Trio in E flat for piano and strings, D897
Tomaz Lorenz (violin)
Andrej Petrac (cello)
Alenka Scek-Lorenz (piano)

4.32am
Tailleferre, Germaine (1892-1983): Sonata for harp
Godelieve Schrama (harp)

4.43am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Paul Elliott, Hein Meens (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

4.50am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Symphony in A (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
I Cameristi Italiani.


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b00c5qxs)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in B flat for violin and orchestra, K269
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.07am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.15am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Three Etudes, Op 104 (1834-1838)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.23am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Overture in C minor, Op 3 (Gijsbrecht van Aemstel)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

5.32am
Horovitz, Joseph (b 1926): Music Hall Suite
The Slovene Brass Quintet

5.43am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in A minor for flute and continuo, Wq 128
Robert Aiken (flute)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)
Margaret Gay (cello)

5.53am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): If music be the food of love, Z379
Kari Postma (soprano)
Markku Luolajan-Mikkola (baroque cello)
Hans Knut Sveen (harpsichord)

5.57am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Concerto grosso No 1 in F minor
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

6.05am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Le Tombeau de Couperin
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

6.24am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op 92
Ivan Palovic (piano)
The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.40am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Suite No 3 for strings (Ancient airs and dances for lute)
I Cameristi Italiani.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00c5qxv)
Including:

Purcell: Fantasia upon one note
Hesperion XX

Schubert: Konzertstuck for violin and orchestra, D345
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Marsh
Conversation Sympony for two orchestras
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (excerpt)
SWR Sinfonieorchestra Baden Baden and Freiburg
EuropaChorAkademie
Michael Gielden (conductor)

Bach: Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Maria Tipo (piano)

Stravinsky: Suite No 2 for small orchestra
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c5qxx)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Berkeley: Serenade for strings, Op 12
Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillitoe (director)
COLLINS CLASSICS 12342

Monteverdi: Amor (lamento della Ninfa)
Vocal and instrumental ensemble
Nadia Boulanger (conductor)
EMI CDH 761025-2

Monteverdi: O come sei gentile (Madrigals, Book 7)
Emma Kirkby, Judith Nelson (soprano)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
DECCA 476 2488 (2 CDs)

Monteverdi: Zefiro torno
Red Byrd
FACTORY RECORDS FACD 336

Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Yehudi Menuhin, George Enescu (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Paris
Pierre Monteux (conductor)
EMI 391963-2

Faure: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor, Op 89
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)
Parrenin Quartet
EMI 0946 336126-2 (5 CDs)

Schumann: Konzertstuck in F, Op 86
Norbert Hauptmann, Manfred Klier, Christoph Kohler, Gerd Seifert (horn)
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)
EMI CDS 569692-2 (2 CDs)

Francaix: Piano Concerto
Jean Francaix (piano)
Philharmoni Paris
Nadia Boulanger (conductor)
DUTTON CDBP 9778.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c5qxz)
Franz Liszt

Liszt the Traveller

Donald Macleod looks at the period beginning in 1835 when Liszt eloped with his pregnant mistress, the countess Marie d'Agoult - the beginning of a restless time the composer later immortalised in the first two volumes of his Annees de pelerinage.

Pastorale No 3 (Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, S160); Annees de pelerinage - Nos 2, 4 and 9
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Vallee d'Obermann (Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee: Suisse, S160)
Lazar Berman (piano)

Gondoliera (Venezia e Napoli - supplement to Annees de pelerinage - deuxieme annee, S162); Apres une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata - Annees de pelerinage - deuxieme annee: Italie, S160)
Jeno Jando (piano).


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c5qy1)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Highlights from concerts recorded at this year's Aldeburgh Festival. Featuring the Belcea Quartet, pianist Imogen Cooper and double bass player Duncan McTier.

Schubert: String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D804 (Rosamunde); String Quintet, D667 (Trout).

Plus China Focus:

Bright Sheng: Shanghai Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Muhai Tang (conductor)

Bach: Sonata in E minor for flute and continuo, BWV 1034
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Terence Charleston (harpsichord)
Charles Medlam (viola da gamba)

Berlioz: Overture (Le corsaire)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Elgar: Serenade for string orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5 in E minor
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00c5qy3)
Petroc Trelawny presents the programme from the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Maida Vale Studios in West London, with guests including young soprano Katherine Broderick, Roger Wright, Controller of Radio 3 and Director of the BBC Proms, as well as Andrew Haveron, leader of the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

With a chance to find out about this year's BBC Proms Out + About events and performances of music by Vaughan Williams, Grieg, Strauss, Bernstein and Eric Coates. The conductors are Alexander Rumpf and John Wilson, who take charge of the BBCSO at full strength and members of the BBCSO performing as a light orchestra.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c5yfh)
Tom Service presents the second of two concerts given last month on the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's tour of China, featuring two Scottish-inspired works by Mendelssohn as well the wintry landscape of Finland evoked in music by Sibelius.

Nicola Benedetti (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Konig (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture (Hebrides)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 (Scottish)

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c5qxz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b00c5qy5)
Rana Mitter and guests discuss Red Sorghum, Zhang Yimou's classic 1987 film about peasant life in 1930s China. The winner of several awards, it was Zhang's directorial debut and launched the career of actress Gong Li.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c5qy7)
With Petroc Trelawny. The featured artists are the choir Polyphony, who perform Walton's Coronation Te Deum, with The Wallace Collection and director Stephen Layton.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00c5qy9)
Nature in China

Wild Wall - The Unkempt and Unrestored Wall

Series in which writer and climber Robert Macfarlane explores the state of the natural environment in China, and focuses on the Great Wall.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00c5qyy)
Fiona Talkington presents a new album from Meredith Monk, Japanese music old and new, a John Donne song-cycle from Terje Rypdal and Lars Fredricksson conducting Chinese crickets.



WEDNESDAY 25 JUNE 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00c5qyc)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)
Lucic, Franjo von (1889-1972): Elegy
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 1 (Razumovsky)
Trad, arr Gregorc, Janez (b 1934): N'mau cez izaro (folksong from Korosko region of Slovenia)
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Luython, Carl (1557-1620): Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6 (Prague 1604)
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 14
Piazzolla, Astor Pantaleon (1921-1992): Adios Nonino
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643), arr Eberhard Kraus: Aria
Charpentier, Gabriel (b 1925): Mass I (for equal voices) (1952)
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Love Scene (Feuersnot, Op 50)
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Violin Sonata No 1 in D, Op 12
Veremans, Renaat (1894-1969): Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete (Night and Dawn at the
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for 2 trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): O Padre Nostro (paraphrase of The Lord's Prayer)
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Liebesleid (1910)
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario (1895-1968): Tarantella for guitar
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in B flat for 3 oboes and orchestra
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Cantabile in B, M36
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113.


WED 05:00 Through the Night (b00c5qyf)
Through the Night

Susan Sharpe concludes the programme with music by Vivaldi, Verdi, Kreisler, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Telemann, Franck, Dvorak, Grieg, Schubert, Bach, Mozart and Schumann.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00c5qyh)
Including:

Mozart: Les petit riens (excerpts)
Concerto Koln
Anton Steck (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Four Songs, Op 100
Carmina Chamber Choir
Peter Hanke (conductor)

Boyce: Symphony No 4 in F
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Suite for cello and orchestra, Op 16
Steven Isserlis (cello)
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Smetana: Czech Dances - 2nd series (selection)
Ivan Moravec (piano)

Handel: Terpsichore (ballet music)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c5qyk)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
English Chamber Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
DECCA 425 622-2

Bach: Cantata, BWV 199 (Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
The Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Craig Smith (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559-79692-2

Dorothy Gow: Oboe Quintet
George Caird (oboe)
Simon Blendis, Alison Dods (violin)
Louise Williams (viola)
Jane Salmon (cello)
OBOE CLASSICS CC2009

Thea Musgrave: A Suite o'Bairnsangs
Sandra Lissenden (soprano)
Katharine Durran (piano)
METIER MSV CD92039

Bizet: Jeux d'enfants
Orchestre Lamoureux
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
DG 474 400-2 (9 CDs)

Bruckner: Mass No 2 in E minor
Polyphony
Britten Sinfonia
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67629.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c5qym)
Franz Liszt

Liszt the Re-composer

Donald Macleod investigages why Liszt spent so much time re-arranging existing music - by composers such as Bach, Schubert and Mozart - instead of writing more of his own.

Schubert: Der sturmische Morgen (Winterreise - transcr for solo piano by Liszt, S561)
Anastasia Voltchok (piano)

Bach: Prelude in A minor, BWV 543 No 1 (Six Organ Preludes and Fugues - transcr for solo piano by Liszt, S462)
Artur Pizarro (piano)

Schubert: Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise - transcr for solo piano by Liszt, S561)
Anastasia Voltchok (piano)

Reminiscences de Don Juan, S418 (1841)
Earl Wild (piano)

Mazeppa (Douze etudes d'execution transcendante, S139)
Claudio Arrau (piano)

Mazeppa
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Arpad Joo (conductor).


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c5qyp)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Debussy: Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Janacek: Pohadka (Fairy Tales) for cello and piano (1912 version)
Schumann: Violin Sonata No 3, arr for cello
Kurtag: Four Pieces for solo cello: Hommage a John Cage; Pilinszky Janos: Gerard de Nerval; Arnyak (Shadows); Kroo Gyorgy In Memoriam
Ravel: Deux melodies hebraiques
Poulenc: Sonata for cello and piano

Plus China Focus

Including:

Qigang Chen: L'eloignement
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Muhai Tang (conductor)

Poulenc, arr Lennox Berkeley: Flute Sonata
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
BBC Philharmonic
Baldur Bronnimann (conductor)

Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Roberto Minczuk (conductor)

Korngold: Violin Concerto
Matthew Trusler (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Roberto Minczuk (conductor)

Busoni: Turandot Suite (Scs 1,2,7 and 8)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Roberto Minczuk (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italienne
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Roberto Minczuk (conductor)

Bach: Sonata in G minor for flute (or violin/oboe) and keyboard, BWV 1020 (attrib JS Bach, now thought to be CPE Bach)
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
Robin Michael (cello)
Gary Cooper (harpsichord)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Ellin (conductor)

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00c5qyr)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Including 18-year-old clarinettist Julian Bliss performing live in the studio ahead of his performance with the RSNO in Glasgow this weekend.

Plus two musicians supported by the Young Concert Artists Trust: harpist Sally Pryce and flautist Adam Walker, a former BBC Young Musician of the Year finalist, playing a selection of pieces from their concert of 19th and 20th century French music tomorrow night in Bristol.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c5z59)
Tom Service presents a concert given last week in Christ Church, Spitalfields as part of the Spitalfields festival, with Tony Haynes directing the multi-cultural Grand Union Orchestra in his international music drama Now Comes the Dragon's Hour. The story centres on a pregnant woman in a church, who imagines the future of her unborn baby and ponders the history of East End immigration.


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c5qym)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b00c9fr7)
Philip Dodd talks to some of the important figures in the contemporary Chinese cultural scene, including Ma Jian, author of Beijing Coma, Chelsia Lau, Hong Kong-born chief designer for Ford Motor Company, Zhou Yi, founder of China's leading industrial design consultancy and Jian Jun, editor of the magazine Urban China. Philip asks them all about their hopes and fears for Chinese identity and culture in the face of modernisation and globalisation.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c5qyt)
With Petroc Trelawny. The featured artists are the choir Polyphony, who perform Poulenc's Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence, with their director Stephen Layton.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00c5qyw)
Nature in China

Wild Mountain - Beginnings

Series in which writer and climber Robert Macfarlane explores the state of the natural environment in China.

He travels to the mountainous heart of China to visit the holy peak of Minya Konka.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00c5r0m)
Fiona Talkington presents the sound of Desert Blues, Lou Harrison's guitar experiments with intonation, some twisted folk from the Memory Band and the early wanderings of Henry Cow.



THURSDAY 26 JUNE 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00c5qz0)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Le carnaval romain)
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Ma mere l'oye
Stravinksy, Igor (1882-1971): Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Ockeghem, Johannes (c 1410-1497): Intemerata Dei mater
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 1 No 4
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto No 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra, Op 37
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): String Quartet in G, D887
Van Noordt, Anthoni (1619-1675): Psalm 6
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Colonial Song
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Trio in C for flute, violin and continuo
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934): Valse Lente
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
De Wert, Giaches (1535-1596): Giunto a la tomba (Il settimo libro de madrigali a cinque voci)
Ward, John (c 1589-1638): Upon a Bank with Roses (madrigal)
Marenzio, Luca (c 1553/4-1599): Giunto a la tomba
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Novelette in F, Op 21 No 1
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Allegro appassionato, Op 95 No 2 (2 pieces for Piano Trio)
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (Psalms of David - 1604)
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): A Song of Summer
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): To a Nordic Princess
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da Camera in C
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Prelude No 7 (10 Pieces for piano, Op 12)
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924), with Messager, Andre (1853-1929): Messe Basse
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Sonata No 3 in C minor for violin and piano
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Septet in B flat for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo,
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Piano Concerto No 2 in A.


THU 04:42 Through the Night (b00c5qz2)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

4.42am
Marenzio, Luca (c 1553/4-1599): Giunto a la tomba (Venice 1584)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

4.54am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Novelette in F, Op 21 No 1
Alfred Grunfeld (piano)

5.00am
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Allegro appassionato, Op 95 No 2 (2 pieces for Piano Trio)
Luc Devos (piano)
Grumiaux Trio

5.07am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (Psalms of David - 1604)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

5.15am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
David MacDonald (organ)

5.25am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): A Song of Summer, RT VI 25
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.36am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): To a Nordic Princess
Leslie Howard (piano)

5.43am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da Camera in C, RV 88
Camerata Koln

5.51am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Prelude No 7 (10 Pieces for piano, Op 12)
Roger Woodward (piano)

5.53am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924), with Messager, Andre (1853-1929): Messe Basse
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Jon Washburn (conductor)

6.03am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Sonata No 3 in C minor for violin and piano, Op 45
Alena Baeva (violin)
Giuzai Karieva (piano)

6.27am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Septet in B flat for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo, TWV 44 43
Il Gardellino

6.37am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Piano Concerto No 2 in A, S125
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Stefan Asbury (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00c5qz4)
Including:

Grieg: Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 22, Op 54
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Christopher Tye: Credo (Missa sine nomine)
Hilliard Ensemble

Wagner: Overture (Rienzi)
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell (conductor)

Rachmaninov: The Rock, Fantasy, Op 7
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Vivaldi: Concerto X for four violins and cello obligato
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c5qz6)
With James Jolly.

Carter: Holiday Overture
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Schermerhorn (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559151

Verdi: Four Sacred Pieces
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
EMI 567560-2 (2 CDs)

Vierne: Symphony No 1 (finale)
Simon Preston (organ)
DECCA 430 091-2

Stravinsky: Symphonies of wind instruments
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 457 616-2

Anon: Hanaq pachap kusikuynin
Ex Catherdra
Jeffrey Skidmore (director)
HYPERION CDA67380

Villa-Lobos: The Jet Whistle
Lorna McGhee (flute)
Michael Stirling (cello)
NAXOS 8557765

Piazzolla: Libertango
Astor Piazzolla and his orchestra
JUST A MEMORY JAM9103-2

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 19 in F, K459
Michael Bilson (fortepiano)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 415 111-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c5qz8)
Franz Liszt

Liszt the Song Composer

Donald Macleod explores Liszt's songs, including settings of Heine, Hugo and Petrarch. While he is not often thought of as a composer of songs, Liszt wrote around 80 of them, some of which are considered to be among his finest works.

Vergiftet sind meine Lieder, S289 (text: Heine)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Die Loreley, S273 No 2 (text: Heine)
Hildegard Behrens (soprano)
Cord Garben (piano)

Ich mochte hingehn, S296 (text: Herwegh)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Four settings of Victor Hugo: S'il est un charmant gazon, S284; Enfant, si j'etais roi, S283; Comment, disaient-ils, S276; Oh! quand je dors, S282
Brigitte Fassbaender (soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)

Tre sonnetti di Petrarca, S270: Pace non trovo; Benedetto sia il giorno; I vidi in terra angelici costumi
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Justus Zeyen (piano).


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c5qzb)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

In a concert given at this year's Aldeburgh Festival, soprano Carolyn Sampson and pianist Jonathan Papp perform rarely-heard songs from Debussy and Poulenc, alongside Britten's settings of Verlaine and Hugo.

Debussy: Ariettes oubliees
Bizet: Adieux de l'hotesse arabe; Ma vie a son secret; La coccinelle
Poulenc: Airs chantes (1927)
Barber: Three songs, Op 45
Britten: Quatre chansons francaises
Walton: Three songs

Plus China Focus

Including:

Musheng Chen: A Dream in the Peony Garden
Yili Shen Kun (opera singer)
Muhai Tang (conductor)

Beethoven: Egmont - incidental music, Op 84
Ulster Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Beethoven: Concerto No 3 in C minor for piano and orchestra, Op 37
Edward Kunz (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Leonard Bernstein: Halil Nocturne for flute, string orchestra and percussion
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Ulster Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Ulster Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Chen Yi: Chinese Folk Songs (Diu diu deng; Mountain Song and Dancing Tune; The Flowing Stream; Spring Dreams)
BBC Singers
Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00c5qzd)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, talking to two champions of music by women composers. With Venezuelan-born pianist Clara Rodriguez, who plays live in the studio, as well as Diana Ambache, founder and director of the Ambache Chamber Orchestra, ahead of her group's final two concerts - at the Wigmore Hall and the Guiting Power Festival.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c5z5c)
Tom Service introduces a concert given by pianist Emanuel Ax and the New York Philharmonic under David Robertson, with a programme contrasting contemporary reworkings of Debussy and Schubert, and which also includes Beethoven's final piano concerto.

Emanuel Ax (piano)
New York Philharmonic
David Robertson (conductor)

Debussy, orch Jarrell: Trois Etudes
Schubert/Berio: Rendering
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor).


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c5qz8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b00c5qzg)
Gabriel Gbadamosi talks to Stuart Murray about how autism is represented in culture, from Rain Man to the Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night, and explores how the condition was depicted before being identified medically in the 1940s.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c5qzj)
With Petroc Trelawny. The featured artists are the choir Polyphony, who perform John Tavener's Butterfly Dreams, under director Stephen Layton.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00c5qzl)
Nature in China

Wild Mountain - Endings

Series in which writer and climber Robert Macfarlane explores the state of the natural environment in China. He uncovers some of Mount Minya Konka's secrets as he descends.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00c5qzn)
Fiona Talkington presents Giya Kancheli's Amao Omi for choir and saxophone quartet, the enigmatic Finnish singer Islaja and blues music from all corners of the globe.



FRIDAY 27 JUNE 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00c5qzq)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Symphony No 3, Op 27 (Sinfonia Espansiva)
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano (1956)
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986): Requiem, Op 9 (original version)
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): The Nutcracker (Act 2 - complete ballet, Op 71)
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759): He shall feed his flocks (Messiah); Rejoice Greatly, O Daughter of Sion (Messiah)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 16 in C, K128
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat, BWV 998
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36; Impromptu in A flat, Op 29
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Quartet in C minor, Op 17 No 4 (Quattuor Mosaiques)
Gombert, Nicolas (c 1495-c 1560): Benedicto mensae
Singers
Forster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673): O quam dulcis
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Overture (Maskerade, FS 39)
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Quintet in B flat for clarinet and strings, J182 (1815)
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne in B, Op 33 No 2
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042.


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b00c5qzs)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

5.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat, BWV 998
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

5.13am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36
5.19am
Chopin: Impromptu in A flat, Op 29
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.23am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

5.31am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Quartet in C minor, Op 17 No 4 (Quattuor Mosaiques)
5.49am
Gombert, Nicolas (c 1495-c 1560): Benedicto mensae
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

5.59am
Forster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673): O quam dulcis
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Kai Wessel (alto)
Krzystof Szmyt (tenor)
Il Tempo

6.06am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Overture (Maskerade, FS 39)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

6.11am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Quintet in B flat for clarinet and strings, J182 (1815)
Lena Jonhall (clarinet)
Zetterqvist String Quartet

6.35am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne in B, Op 33 No 2
Stephane Lemelin (piano)

6.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin/conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00c5qzv)
Including:

Josquin: De profundis clamavi
Pomerium
Alexander Blachly (conductor)

Glazunov: Characteristic Suite (excerpts)
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Johann Anton Logy: Suite in G minor
Goran Sollscher (guitar)

Verdi: Prelude (Aida)
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat, K417
Jonathan Williams (French horn)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Alexander Schneider (conductor)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 8 in E flat minor/D sharp minor, BWV 853
Rosalyn Turek (piano).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c5qzx)
Classical Collection

With James Jolly.

Including:

Wagner: Overture (Tannhauser)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDM 763120-2

Grieg: Four Psalms, Op 74
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HELIOS CDH 55236

Sibelius: Rakastava
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI 567299-2 (5 CDs)

Glass: Symphony No 8 (1st mvt)
The Bruckner Orchestra, Linz
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
ORANGE MOUNTAIN OMM0028

Walton: The Twelve
James Vivian (organ)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67330

Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 (Unfinished)
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4120-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c5qzz)
Franz Liszt

Liszt the Visionary

Donald Macleod explores the very modern, forward-looking works of Liszt's final decade.

Am Grabe Richard Wagners, S202
Kronos Quartet
Aki Takahashi (piano)
Marcella DeCray (harp)

Bagatelle sans tonalite, S216a
Valse oubliee No 1, S215
Leslie Howard (piano)

Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (Symphonic Poem No 13), S107
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester
Kurt Masur (conductor)

Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este (Annees de pelerinage, troisieme annee, S163 )
Alfred Brendel (piano)

La lugubre gondola, S134
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Stephen Hough (piano)

Nuages Gris, S199; Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort, S203; Unstern! Sinistre, disastro, S208
Paul Lewis (piano)

Go not, happy day, S335 (Text: Tennyson)
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano).


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c5r01)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

With Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Concluding the series of concerts given at this year's Aldeburgh Festival, pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard performs excerpts from Bach's The Art of Fugue interspersed with excerpts from Jatekol (Games) by the festival's featured composer Gyorgy Kurtag.

Plus Focus on China:

Li Huan Zhi: Chinese Spring Festival Overture
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Smetana: Vltava: Ma Vlast
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Smetana: Och, jaky zal!...Ten lasky sen (The Bartered Bride)
Elena Semenova (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Glazunov: Chant du menestrel
Jian Wang (cello)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Chen Yi: Chinese Myths Cantata
BBC Singers
Gu Feng Ensemble
BBC Philharmonic
Jason Lai (conductor)

John Adams: The Chairman Dances
BBC Philharmonic
Jason Lai (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
Jin Ju (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Jason Lai (conductor)

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00c5r03)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. With John Dankworth and Cleo Laine talking about their latest tour and their appearance at the 2008 BBC Jazz Awards, plus live music from young cellist Andreas Brantelid, who makes his debut appearance at the Wigmore Hall in June.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c5z5f)
Tom Service presents a concert given last month at London's Wigmore Hall, featuring the celebrated Salzburg-based Hagen Quartet.

Beethoven: Quartet in F, Op 135
Janacek: Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata)
Dvorak: Quartet in G, Op 106.


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c5qzz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b00c5r05)
Ian McMillan presents the weekly cabaret of language and investigates Chinese literature, its traditions and how they are echoed in contemporary poetry and prose.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00c5r07)
Tim Berne

Saxophonist Tim Berne has been one of the most inventive saxophonists in contemporary jazz since the 1970s. At the time of his 2008 Cheltenham Jazz Festival appearance, he joined Alyn Shipton to select the highlights from his extensive catalogue of recordings, including work by his bands Miniature, Bloodcount, Big Satan, and Caos Totale. He also looks at his creative partnerships on disc with such other jazz stars as Bill Frisell, Paul Motian and David Sanborn.

Angry, jagged, startling, chaotic, calm, beautiful: all these adjectives can spring to mind during a single Tim Berne performance. Initially inspired by the openness of Chicagoan AACM (Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians) players, and by his teacher Julius Hemphill, Berne has forged an individual path through contemporary jazz. His current band Science Friction was one of the highlights of the 2008 Cheltenham Jazz Festival (where it played on the 10th birthday party for Jazz on 3) and after its concert he met Alyn Shipton to select highlights of his recorded catalogue. Alyn has known Berne since they worked together on a broadcast of Hemphill's music in the early 1990s, so he is particularly familiar with Tim's bands. Consequently this is a joint exploration of one of the most unorthodox and challenging collections of recordings so far featured on the programme.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00c1z4l)
Saalfelden Festival 2007

Jez Nelson presents highlights from the 2007 Saalfelden Jazz Festival, held annually in Austria and now in its 29th year.

Featuring performances by the AACM trio of Muhal Richard Abrams, Roscoe Mitchell and George Lewis, Henry Threadgill's acoustic group Zooid augmented by string orchestra as well as the theatrical Belgian big band led by Peter Vermeersch - The Flat Earth Society.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b00c5qjj)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b00c5qy1)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b00c5qyp)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b00c5qzb)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b00c5r01)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00c5qjs)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00c5qy7)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b00c5qyt)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00c5qzj)

BBC Singers 21:00 SAT (b00c5nmp)

Between the Ears 20:30 SAT (b00c4cbq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00c5j17)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00c4cgv)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00c5qjb)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00c5qxv)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00c5qyh)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00c5qz4)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00c5qzv)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00c486f)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00c4cnh)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00c4cnc)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00c5qjd)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00c5qxx)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00c5qyk)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00c5qz6)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00c5qzx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00c5qjg)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b00c5qjg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00c5qxz)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b00c5qxz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00c5qym)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b00c5qym)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00c5qz8)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b00c5qz8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00c5qzz)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b00c5qzz)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00c6yn1)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00c4cnl)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00c4cbs)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00c5qjl)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00c5qy3)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00c5qyr)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00c5qzd)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00c5r03)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00c5r07)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00c4c9t)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00c4c9w)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00c1z4l)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00c5qyy)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00c5r0m)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00c5qzn)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00c4c9k)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b00c5qjq)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b00c5qy5)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b00c9fr7)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b00c5qzg)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b00c5njz)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00c5qjn)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00c5yfh)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00c5z59)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00c5z5c)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00c5z5f)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00c4cgz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00c4c9p)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00c4ch3)

Sunday Feature 21:40 SUN (b00c4cnn)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00c4cgx)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00c4c9m)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00c0bpr)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00c4ch1)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00c0c5m)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00c5qjv)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00c5qy9)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00c5qyw)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00c5qzl)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b00c5r05)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00c1z64)

Through the Night 05:00 SAT (b00c1z66)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00c4cgq)

Through the Night 04:00 SUN (b00c7qzl)

Through the Night 05:00 SUN (b00c4cgs)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00c5qj6)

Through the Night 05:00 MON (b00c5qj8)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00c5qxq)

Through the Night 05:00 TUE (b00c5qxs)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00c5qyc)

Through the Night 05:00 WED (b00c5qyf)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00c5qz0)

Through the Night 04:42 THU (b00c5qz2)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00c5qzq)

Through the Night 05:00 FRI (b00c5qzs)

Words and Music 22:25 SUN (b00c4cnq)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00c4c9r)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00c5qjx)