Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 JUNE 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00bz71b)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including

Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881): Boris Godunov - Concert performance of Original 1868/69 version
Vierne, Louis (1877-1937): Carillon (sur la sonnerie du Carillon de la chapelle du Chateau de Longpont)
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia (1759-1824) alias Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Sicilienne
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Die schweigsame Frau - potpourri
Palmgren, Selim (1878-1951): Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Sonata a 3 in B flat, KBPJ 39
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata for violin and piano No 18 in G, K301
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture in B flat, D470
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Contrapunctus 1 and 2 (The Art of Fugue)
Contant, Alexis (1858-1918): L'aurore - symphonic poem (1912)
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Scherzo and March, S177
Cavalieri, Emilio de' (1550-1602): O che nuovo miracolo (Intermedii et concertii, fatti per la Commedia rappresentata in Firenze nelle nozze del serenissimo Don Ferdinando Medici, e Madama Christina di Lorena, Gran Ducchi di Toscana, 1589
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da Chiesa in E minor, Op 1, No 2
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Suite Hebraique No 5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Saltarelle, Op 74
Daniel-Lesur, Jean Yves (1908-2002): Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio (1946)
Brusselmans, Michel (1886-1960): Scenes Breugheliennes (Scenes after Breughel).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00c4yj9)
Including:

Monteverdi: Beatus Vir
Taverner Consort and Players
Andrew Parrott (director)

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3, BWV 1048
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel (director)

Debussy: Petite Suite
Dominique Plancade, Laurence Fromentin (piano duet)

Vaughan Williams: Valiant for Truth
Richard Hickox Singers
Richard Hickox (conductor).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00c0blq)
Building a Library: Puccini: La Bohème

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Puccini: La Bohème

Reviewer - Alexandra Wilson

First Choice:
Victoria de los Angeles, Jussi Bjorling, Robert Merrill, John Reardon, Giorgio Tozzi, Fernando Corena, Lucie Amara, RCA Victor Chorus & Orchestra, Columbus Boychoir, Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 5677502 (2 CDs, Mid Price - Mono Recording)

DVD/Modern Recommendation:
Inva Mula, Laura Giordano, Aquiles Machado, Fabio Maria Capitanucci, David Menendez, Felipe Bou, Gonzalo Fernandez de Teran, Juan Tomas Martinez, Alfredo Mariotti, Chorus and Orchestra of the Teatro Real, Jesus Lopez Cobos (conductor)
Opus Arte OA0961D (2 DVDs)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.puccini:
bal.puccini.la.boheme


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00c0bls)
Tom Service is joined by American critic and playwright Bonnie Greer to discuss a new book by George E Lewis. A Power Stronger Than Itself charts the progress of the Assocation for the Advancement of Creative Musicians, an American institution founded in 1965, still active today, and renowned for its unparalleled contributions to modern music. And 50 years after its Broadway premiere, Music Matters reassesses the significance of perhaps the most famous musical of all, West Side Story.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c0bpr)
Handel's Borrowing

Catherine Bott explores Georg Friedrich Handel's controversial musical 'borrowings', which in today's world of music copyright is likely to have been plagiaristic.

Playlist:

Handel: His yoke is Easy (Messiah)
Dawson/ Denley/ James/ Davies/ George (soloists)
The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Hyperion CDD22019 CD1 Tr 22

Handel: Italian Duet: Quel fior che all'alba ride, HWV192 (1st mvt)
Patricia Petibon
Anna Maria Panzarella
Le Concert d'Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (conducto)
Virgin Classics 5455242 Tr 9

Handel: Pastoral symphony/Pifa (Messiah)
Dawson/ Denley/ James/ Davies/ George (soloists)
The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Hyperion CDD22019 CD 1 Tr 13

Segue to:

Playford: Parthenia (The Dancing Master)
The Broadside Band
Amon Ra CDSAR28 Tr 6 (excerpt)

Telemann: Musique de table - concerto for threeviolins (excerpt)
Camerata of 18th Century
Konrad Hunteler (conductor)
MD&G MDG31105802 CD 3 Tr 5 (excerpt)

Handel: Sinfonie: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 459688-2 CD 3 Tr 1

Telemann: Flute Sonata (Musique de Table)
Camerata of 18th Century
Konrad Hunteler (conductor)
MD&G MDG31105802 CD 2 Tr 5, 8

Handel: Organ Concerto HWV 304 (1st and last mvt)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Bob Van Asperen (conductor)
Virgin Classics VCD5452362 CD 2 Tr 15, 17

Gottlieb Muffat: Trio (II componimenti musicali)
Ruso (harpsichord)
TREC40005 Tr 14

Handel: Theodora (trio from Ouverture)
Les Arts Florissant
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0927431812 CD 1 Tr 2

Handel: Egypt was glad (Israel in Egypt)
The Sixteen
Orchestra of the Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 70352 CD 1 Tr 2

Kerll: Fourth Canzona
Haselbock (organ)
NOVALIS 1500942 Tr 13

Handel: Concerto grosso, HWV327 (final gigue)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 835603
CD3 Tr 6

Corelli: Concerto grosso No 12 (giga)
Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)
Tactus TC 650308 Tr 37

Handel: The Ways of Zion do Mourn (Funeral Anthem for Queen Caroline): II The Ways of Zion do Mourn
Alsfelder Vokalensemble
Barockorchester Bremen
Wolfgang Helbich (conductor)
CPO 9992442 Tr 2 (excerpt)

Mozart: Requiem (Introitus)
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4336882 Tr 1 (excerpt)

Articles on Handel's borrowings:

The Case for Handel's Borrowings: the Judgement of Three Centuries
George J Buelow

Why Did Handel Borrow?
John H Roberts

Both articles are compiled in:
Handel: Tercentenary Collection (Ed Stanley Sadie and Anthony Hicks)
Published 1987
Boydell & Brewer
ISBN:083571833

Another Handel Borrowing from Telemann? - Capital Gains
Ian Payne
The Musical Times, Vol 142, No 1874 (Spring, 2001), pp. 33-42 (article consists of 10 pages).


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00c0bpt)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents another chance to hear Austrian pianist Till Fellner in a concert given in London's Wigmore Hall. The programme includes contrasting works by Mozart, Thomas Ades and Schumann.

Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K511
Ades: Darknesse Visible
Schumann: Fantasia in C, Op 17.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00cjnjs)
World Routes in China

Music of the Hani and Yi People

In a programme recorded on location in China, Lucy Duran explores the music of three of the country's 56 different ethnic groups. Featuring the songs of the Hani and Yi people in Yunnan Province. Living high up in the mountains near the borders with Vietnam, Laos and Burma, they make instruments from grass to accompany songs that were born in the world's most spectacular paddy fields.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00c0bpy)
In the run-up to the Glasgow Jazz Festival, Julian Joseph presents a session from the festival's launch earlier in 2008 featuring Brian Kellock, a pianist regarded as one of the most talented in Scottish jazz today. Brian performs with drummer Kenny Ellis and Portuguese bassist Mario Caribe.

Also in the programme is an exclusive session with drummer Dave Smith and his Outhouse project. Outhouse came about when Dave merged Gambian drummers with straight-ahead jazz, fusing cross-rhythms from five sabar drums in a variety of pitches with original writing from rising star Mark Hanslip on tenor sax.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00c0bqt)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b00c0bq0)
Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier

Presented by Andrew McGregor.

In an ENO production from London's Coliseum, David McVicar directs Strauss's comedy of manners about notions of age and class, featuring soprano Janice Watson, mezzo Sarah Connolly and bass John Tomlinson, with the company's music director Edward Gardner conducting.

The story tells of the love triangle between the noble Marschallin, her young lover Octavian and Sophie, daughter of the nouveau riche Herr von Faninal. The boorish Baron Ochs has his sights set on Sophie and Octavian has to deal with him as well as his own feelings for the two women in his life.

The cast includes Janice Watson (soprano), Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), John Tomlinson (bass), Sarah Tynan (soprano), Andrew Shore (bass), Madeleine Shaw (mezzo-soprano), Stuart Kale (tenor), Janice Cairns (soprano), Dwayne Jones (tenor), Nicholas Folwell (baritone), James Gower (bass).

Orchestra and Chorus of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Between the Ears (b00c0bst)
UK Crossfade

From the Oxford English Dictionary:

cross-fade: to 'fade in' one sound or picture while 'fading out' another.

This 'Between the Ears' charts a journey in sound through the UK, moving from west to east, and north to south, in a series of long, very slow and sometimes almost imperceptible fades from one location to another.

This is a journey in sound alone - a journey without a presenter, interviews, or script.

At the heart of the programme are location recordings and sound-scapes from a wide range of places across the country - from the morning boats in a Devon harbour to an evening on the seafront in Skegness, via the daytime streets and quads of Oxford and a street parade in Spalding, to the sounds of rural Scotland and urban Lancashire.

The journey follows a simple pattern, which listeners are invited to puzzle out for themselves.

Producers: John Goudie and Alan Dein.


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b00c0bsw)
New Music in China

New Music in China

In the first of two reports from China, Robert Worby visits Beijing to investigate the thriving new music scenes, both official and unofficial. The programme includes electronic music by Zhang Xiaofu, who runs the city's electronic music festival, and a concert specially devised by the Beijing New Music Ensemble, playing music by three generations of Chinese composers. They range from Gao Weijie, of 'the lost generation' that had to go underground during Mao's time, to Zhang Shouwang, a twentysomething composer whose piece Xizhimen Traffic Lights was inspired by the incessant rhythms of downtown Beijing traffic.

Robert also investigates Beijing's underground scene, meeting singer and drummer Shenggy, and visiting a tiny club called 2 Kolegas, to meet Yan Jun, poet, sound artist and organiser of a weekly experimental music night. He performs a piece specially for the programme, using feedback generators.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.



SUNDAY 15 JUNE 2008

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00c0c59)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Winter Words
Maconchy, Elizabeth (1907-1994): Four Shakespeare songs for soprano (or tenor) and piano
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Liederkreis, Op 24
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Symphony No 7 in C
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Overture a due chori in B flat
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Grand Motet (Deus judicium tuum regi da) (Psalm 71)
Groneman, Johannes (c 1710-1778): Flute Sonata in E minor
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Prelude and Fugue in B flat
Tobias, Rudolf (1873-1918): Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Talbot, Joby (b 1971): The Wishing Tree
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Feu d'artifice
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Variations de bravoure sur une romance militaire in D
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch Ravel: Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): See, see, even Night herself is here (The Fairy Queen, Act 2, Sc 3); Hark How all things (The Fairy Queen, Act 5)
Pejacevic, Dora (1885-1923): Nocturne for orchestra
Sjogren, Emil (1853-1918): Two Lyrical Pieces
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr unknown: Prelude (Partita No 3 in E)
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1 No 6)
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955): Ensi Lumi
Englund, Einar (1916-1999): The White Reindeer - Suite for orchestra
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Impromptu in A flat, D899 No 4
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Stabat mater in C minor for 10 voices, organ and basso continuo
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Lento maestoso in C minor (Trio No 4 for piano and strings, Op 90)
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Pohadka Zimniho Vecera
Franck, Cesar Auguste (1822-1890): Final in B flat, Op 21.


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00c4ym6)
Including:

Suppe: Overture (Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna)
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Dvorak: O Silver Moon (Rusalka)
Lucia Popp (soprano)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Stefan Soltesz (conductor)

Grieg: Holberg Suite
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

Ravel: Sonatine
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

Bach: Cantata: Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 177
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Bogna Bartosz (alto)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Amsterdam Baroque Choir and Orchestra
Ton Koopman (director)

Torke: Green
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00c0c5h)
In a special programme for Father's Day, Iain is joined in the studio by poet Jo Shapcott. With music from famous father/son combinations including Bach, Mozart, Strauss, Scarlatti, Serkins and Menuhin.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00c0c5k)
Robert Fisk

Michael Berkeley meets journalist Robert Fisk, who has reported from many conflict zones over the past 30 years, particularly in the Middle East. His reporting is always impassioned and often very disturbing, and he is not afraid to criticise both Western and Middle Eastern governments. War permeates his musical choices, which include Britten's War Requiem, Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony, a piece by a British composer killed in the First World War and the theme music from the film Schindler's List as well as concertos by Handel and Brahms.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c0c5m)
Schutz in Venice and Dresden

Lucie Skeaping explores the years Heinrich Schutz spent in Venice and Dresden. Music includes some of his earliest work and a set of madrigals as well as excerpts from the Psalmen David and the 1625 Cantiones Sacrae.

Playlist:

Schutz: O primavera, SWV1; Fuggi o mio core, SWV8 (Italian Madrigals)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901686, Trs 1, 8

Schutz: Wedding Cantata, SWV20 (Wohl dem der ein tugendsam Weib hat)
Musicalishe Compagney
Darbringhaus und Grimm Musikproduktion
MD + G L 3230, Tr 5

Schutz: Alleluja! Lobet den Herren, SWV38 (Psalmen David)
Cantus Colln
Concerto Palatino
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901653, CD 2 Tr 1

Schutz: Opening chorus Die Auferstehung unsers Herren; First recit: Da der Sabbath vergangen war (Auferstehung Jesu Christi, SWV50 - Resurrection History)
Evangelist ...... Peter Schreier (tenor)
Capella Fidinicia
Dresdner Kreuzchor
Martin Flamig (director)
Berlin Classics 0092052 BC, Trs 1 and 2

Schutz: Aspice pater piisimum filium; Nonne hic est, mi Domine; Reduc, Domine Deus meus; Weser-Renaissance (Cantiones Sacrae 1625, SWV 73-75)
Manfred Cordes (artistic supervisor)
CPO 9994052
CD 2 Trs 1-3

Schutz: Anima mea liquifacta est, SWV263 (Symphoniae Sacrae)
John Potter/Douglas Nasrawi (tenor)
Concerto Palatino
Accent ACC 9178 CD 1, Tr 5

Schutz: Kleine geistliche Concerte: Was hast du verwirket, SWV307
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Basel Consort (lute and harpsichord)
Harmonia Mundi HMC901651, Tr 11

Schutz: Vasto mar, SWV19 (Italian Madrigals)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901686, Tr 19.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00c0c5p)
Emma Kirkby presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, which include Ivor Gurney's song cycle Ludlow and Teme and William Wallace's Pelleas and Melisande Suite. Emma is also joined in the studio by tenor Ian Partridge, who has requested to hear the voice of soprano Irmgard Seefried.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00c0c5r)
From the Chapel of Magdalen College, Oxford

Introit: Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt (Schutz)
Responses: Radcliffe
Psalm: 119 vv81-104 (Ives, Buck, Ives)
First Lesson: Deuteronomy 10 v12 - 11 v1
Office Hymn: Te lucis ante terminum (Mode viii)
Canticles: SS Wesley in E
Second Lesson: John 14 vv15-31
Anthem: Strengthen ye the weak hands (Harris)
Final Hymn: Lead, kindly Light (Alberta)
Organ Voluntary: Praeambulum in E major (Lubeck)

Organ scholar: Martin Ford
Informator Choristarum: Bill Ives.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00c0c5t)
Strauss's Don Quixote

Charles Hazlewood is joined by the BBC Philharmonic and cellist Peter Dixon to explore Richard Strauss's famous tone poem Don Quixote, based on the Cervantes epic novel. Charles also looks at the relationship between Don Quixote and another of Strauss's great tone poems, Ein Heldenleben.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00c0r9t)
An Ode to Music

Aled Jones looks at choral responses to the ancient poetic idea of the ode. With Purcell's Birthday Ode for Queen Mary, plus music by Holst, Britten, Kodaly and Rorem.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b007zshv)
Doctor Faustus

Christopher Marlowe's classic play written in 1604 about a man who defies the authority of God by selling his soul to the Devil in return for 24 years of knowledge and power on Earth. With Paterson Joseph, Ray Fearon, Toby Jones, Janet McTeer, Tanya Moodie, Julian Bleach, David Bradley, Nicholas Burns, Iain Robertson, David Bamber, Paul Bazely, Anton Lesser, John Lloyd Fillingham, Don Gilet and Derek Riddell. Original music composed by Olly Fox.


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00c0rgn)
Piano fever in China

Petroc Trelawny visits the Chinese city of Guangzhou and the Shanghai Conservatoire as well as fast-food style piano kindergartens and the biggest piano factory in the world to find out why China is gripped by piano fever. Tens of millions of shoolchildren are learning the instrument and Western classical music is in the ascendancy. Yet less than four decades ago, classical music was banned and pianos were smashed as symbols of Western decadence.


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00c0rgq)
A Chinese Anthology

Wendy Kweh and David Yip read from two millennia of Chinese poetry covering topics such as love, longing, loss, revolution and protest - with an early poem about a hangover. Plus music from Debussy, Mahler and Puccini as well as Chinese classical music and folk songs.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.



MONDAY 16 JUNE 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00bz1gz)
Catherine Bott introduces a programme of baroque music performed by violinist Jennifer Pike and the Manchester Camerata under conductor Nicholas Kraemer. Vivaldi's The Four Seasons is the main work in a performance shaped by the text of Vivaldi's poems that prompted this famous set of concertos.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00c1xxl)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Irgens-Jensen, Ludvig (1894-1969): Japanischer Fruhling
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths for violin and piano)
Schobert, Johann (c 1735-1767): Keyboard Concerto in G
Lajtha, Laszlo (1892-1963): Three Nocturnes
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Five Scottish and Irish Folksongs
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Haffner Symphony
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Pedal-exercitium in G minor; Chorale prelude: Dies sind die heil'gen zehn Gebot
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Cantata: Heilig, Heilig
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Concerto in D minor for violin and strings
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Sonata in E minor for piano, H XVI 34
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A for strings
Meijering, Chiel (b 1954): La vengeance d'une femme
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c 1525-1594): Ascendo ad Patrem
Rubinstein, Anton (1829-1894): Melody in F, Op 3 No 1
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in E flat
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Trois pieces breves
Solnitz, Anton Wilhelm (c 1708-c 1752-3): Sinfonia in A for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 4
Dela, Maurice (1919-1978): Sonatine
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Elena's aria - Non piu! L'eroe trojano, illustri atleti; Lodi al Nume nell'arco possente (Paride ed Elena, Act 3)
Mozart: Aria: Deh vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni, Act 2, Sc 1)
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Treizieme concert a deux violes (Les gouts reunis ou nouveaux concerts)
Eyck, Jacob van (c 1590-1657): Preludium ofte Voorspel
Gassman, Florian Leopold (1729-1774): Stabat mater
Beethoven: Sonata No 30 in E for piano
Haydn: Quartet in G minor for strings, Op 20.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00c1xxq)
Rob presents a selection of music, news and a serendipitous CD search in his rucksack.

Including:

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 867
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)

Mozart: Symphony in G, K221 (Old Lambach)
Berlin Philharmonic
Karl Bohm (conductor)

Rebel: Trio Sonata - La Venus (Tombeau)
Ensemble Rebel

Rossini: Overture (Semiramide)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

Dvorak: Cypresses
Cleveland String Quartet

Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c1xxs)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Farkas: Concertino rustico for alphorn and string orchestra
Jozsef Molnar (alphorn)
Capella Istropolitana
Urs Schneider (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555978

Mozart: Exsultate jubilate
Miah Persson (soprano)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Sebastien Weigle (conductor)
BIS CD 1529

Dittersdorf: Double Bass Concerto No 1 in D
Chi-chi Nwanoku (double bass)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Paul Goodwin (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67179

Fux: Ouverture a 4
Clemencic Consort
Rene Clemencic (director)
OEHMS CLASSICS OC 556

Korngold: Piano Concerto in C sharp (for left hand), Op 17
Howard Shelley (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9508

Puccini: La boheme (excerpt)
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1xxv)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes

The Inner Circle

Donald Macleod explores the contrasting experiences of Cécile Chaminade and Augusta Holmès in their family background and training with the help of Marcia Citron, Lovett Distinguished Service Professor of Musicology at Rice University, and Karen Henson, Assistant Professor at Columbia University.


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c1yg2)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

From Wigmore Hall in London, Sarah Walker introduces a recital in which Canadian bass-baritone Gerald Finley and pianist Julius Drake perform German songs by Grieg and a selection of Schumann's settings of words by Heinrich Heine.

Schumann: Heine Settings
Grieg: 6 Songs, Op 48

Plus The Alps: A week of music with an Alpine connection, featuring orchestral and choral works.

Pfitzner: 3 Preludes (Palestrina)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)

Busoni: Violin Concerto in D
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)

Schnittke: Violin Sonata No 1
Alissa Margulis (violin)
Polina Leschenko (piano)

Liu Tieshan/Mao Yuan: Dance of the Yao People
China Broadcasting Chinese Orchestra
Pang Ka-Pang (conductor)

Martin: In Terra Pax
Catherine Naglestad (soprano)
Doris Soffel (mezzo-soprano)
Charles Workman (tenor)
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Ralf Lukas (bass)
MDR Radio Chorus and Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

Strauss: 4 Interludes (Intermezzo)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor)

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 2
Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Marek Janowski (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00c1xxz)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c1y0s)
Martin Handley introduces a concert performed by the China Philharmonic Orchestra in the run-up to the start of the Olympic Games in Beijing, with an opening piece which, it is claimed, is one of the first pieces of classical music about the world of business. Zhao Jiping's six-movement work traces the history of a man who takes over his family business, making a fortune though principles of sincerity and trust. This is followed by Mahler's symphonic song-cycle Das Lied von der Erde, which sets words by ancient Chinese poets.

Zhao Jiping: Courtyard of Family Qiau - Symphonic Suite

Tan Jing (soprano)
Deng Jiandong (erhu)
Li Baoquing (jinghu)
You Jianming (erguxian)
China Philharmonic Orchestra
Yu Long (conductor)

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Zheng Cao (mezzo-soprano)
Warren Mok (tenor)
China Philharmonic Orchestra
Yu Long (conductor)

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c1xxv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b00c1y0v)
Philip Dodd marks the twentieth anniversary of the publication of A Brief History of Time by Stephen Hawking - said to be a book bought by many and read to the end by few.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c1y0x)
Presented by Martin Handley. The featured artist is German bass-baritone Thomas Quasthoff, who is famous particularly for his interpretations of Bach. The programme includes a performance of Bach's Cantata: Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn, BWV 152, in which Quasthoff is joined by soprano Dorothea Roschmann.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00c1y0z)
English Takeaway

The Great Exhibition and London's Chinese Junk

Patrick Wright recalls a time when British imperial grandeur collided with perceived Chinese primitivism. For Charles Dickens, the Great Exhibition provided proof of Chinese antiquarianism and of a rival for Britain as it ushered in the age of industrialisation.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00c1y11)
Charlie Gillett's eclectic musical mix features singer Natacha Atlas, who shares her musical tastes and performs with her new project, the Mazeeka Ensemble.



TUESDAY 17 JUNE 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00c1y5k)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Trio elegiaque No 1 in G minor for piano and strings
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Trio in G minor for piano and strings, Op 15
Taneyev, Sergey Ivanovich (1856-1915): Quintet in G minor for piano and strings, Op 30
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840 -1893): Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): 6 Sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and bassoon
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in B flat, K570
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in A minor for bassoon and orchestra, RV 497
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Missa Brevis for countertenor, two violins and continuo
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Havanaise
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963), orch Lennox Berkeley: Flute Sonata (1956)
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Two Slavonic Dances in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (Der Fliegende Hollander)
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Salve regina in 4 parts
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in E flat, Op 16
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): String Quartet
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in G minor for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 1
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c 1525-1594): Ad te levavi oculos meos - motet for 4 voices
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Quintet in D for guitar and strings, G448
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Sonatina in A flat for violin and piano
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Oboe Concerto in F, after BWV 49 and BWV 169.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00c514c)
Rob Cowan

Rob presents a selection of music, news and a serendipitous CD search in his TARDIS-like rucksack.

Including:

Pachelbel: Chorale prelude: O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Helmut Walcha (organ)

Albinoni: Violin Concerto in F, Op 10 No 7
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
I solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Mozart: Divertimento in E flat, K166
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Winds

Beethoven: Adelaide, Op 46
Jussi Bjoerling (tenor)
Harry Ebert (piano)

Meyerbayer, orch Constant Lambert: Les patineurs
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Jean Martinon (conductor)

Liszt: Reminiscences de Don Juan
Shura Cherkassky (piano).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c1yfy)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Bach: Concerto for four harpsichords, BWV 1065
Bob van Asperen, Bernhard Klapprott, Carsten Lohff, Marcello Bussi (harpsichords)
Melante Amsterdam
Bob van Asperen (director)
VIRGIN 545 204 2

Erlebach: Wer sich dem Himmel ubergeben
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Concerto de Viole
Basel Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMG 501651

Piazzolla: Concerto pour bandoneon
Pablo Mainetti (bandoneon)
Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Josep Pons (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901595

Stravinsky: Tango
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 470 643 2

Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 440327-2

Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite (Act 1, No 2 - March)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 114-2

Delibes: Sylvia (Act 3 - March)
London Symphony Orchestra
Anatole Fistoulari (conductor)
MERCURY 434 313-2 (3 CDs)

Sousa: March (People Who Live in Glass Houses)
Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Keith Brion (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559008

Mendelssohn: Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings
Rainer Kussmaul (violin)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
Concerto Koln
NAXOS 8.559008

Scarlatti: Sonata in A, K113
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
TELDEC 0630-12601-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1yg0)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes

Rising Stars

For both Chaminade and Holmès, the artistic salon proved useful as a vehicle to bring their music to wider attention. Presented by Donald Macleod with Marcia Citron and Karen Henson.


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c1ygb)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Felicity Lott (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Soprano Felicity Lott opens a week of Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts from the 2007 Cheltenham Festival, with a recital from the Pittville Pump Room sourcing French and American pieces. She performs songs by Gounod, Faure, Saint-Saens and Chabrier, as well as works by Barber, Musto, Rorem and Porter.

Gounod: Ou voulez-vous aller?; Le soir; Le temps des roses
Faure: Mandoline, Op 58 No 1; En Sourdine, Op 58 No 2; Green, Op 58 No 3; Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Saint-Saens: La coccinelle; Si vous n'avez rien a me dire; Danse macabre
Chabrier: Lied; Tex yeux bleus; L'ile heureuse
Barber: The Monk and his Cat, Op 29 No 8; Sure on this Shining Night, Op 13 No 3; Promiscuity, Op 29 No 7; Solitary Hotel, Op 41 No 4
Musto: Triolet; Litany
Rorem: Early in the Morning; I am Rose; O you whom I often and silently come where you are; Youth, Day, Old Age and Night
Porter: The Physician; The Tale of the Oyster; Night and Day

Plus The Alps: A week of music with an Alpine connection, including orchestral and choral works.

Zbinden: Symphony No 3
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Marek Janowski (conductor)

Brahms: Violin Concerto, Op 77
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Patrick Davin (conductor)

Trad, arr Peng Xiuwen: Fleeing Clouds
China Broadcasting Chinese Orchestra
Pang Ka-Pang (conductor)

Martin: Pilate
Malgorzata Panko (mezzo-soprano)
Fabrice Dalis (tenor)
Piotr Nowacki (bass)
Polish Radio Chorus
Camerata Silesia
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 (Winter Daydreams)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Antoni Wit (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00c1ykz)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c1yl1)
Martin Handley introduces a concert given last week at Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, with Gianandrea Noseda and the BBC Philharmonic continuing their series of performances of Brahms symphonies and Schumann concertos.

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 3
Schumann: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Variations on a theme of Haydn (The St Anthony Chorale).


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c1yg0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b00c1yp5)
Rachel Campbell-Johnston and guests review the new BBC4 series Jews, which explores what it means to be Jewish in Britain today. Also, James Cuno joins her to discuss cultural restitution, asking whether antiquities be returned to the countries where they were found.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c1z1m)
With Martin Handley. Featuring German bass-baritone Thomas Quasthoff, who is heard in Brahms's Four Serious Songs and, displaying his lighter side, in music by Duke Ellington.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00c1z1p)
English Takeaway

Limehouse Chinatown: The Opium Wars Brought Home

Patrick Wright considers the fabled loft of Dr Fu Manchu in Limehouse at the time of the 'Yellow Peril' scare, when the dominant Western culture of the Victorian age suddenly appeared vulnerable to the exoticism of the Orient.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00c1z4r)
Verity Sharp's late-night mix features Chinese music traditional and modern by Gong Linna and White, Glenn Gould's take on Mendelssohn and the austere sounds of folk sisters Shirley and Dolly Collins.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.



WEDNESDAY 18 JUNE 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00c1y5p)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata for viola da gamba solo (with harpsichord); Suite in E minor
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Suite en la du cinquieme livre
Muthel, Johann Gottfried (1728-1788): Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Kapsberger, Giovanni Girolamo (c 1580-1651): Seconda arpeggiata (Libro primo d'involatura di chitarrone)
Suppe, Franz (von) (1818-1895): Requiem
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 1
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912), arr Marsick: Meditation for violin and piano (orig for violin and orchestra) (Thais)
Rovetta, Giovanni (c 1595/7-1668): La bella Erminia (Madrigali concertati a 2,3, 4 e uno a sei voci)
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Waverley Overture
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936), arr unknown: Elegie in D flat, Op 17 (arr for horn and piano)
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonate da chiesa in B flat, Op 1 No 5
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Eine Faust Overture
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Three choral songs
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Overture (The Wasps)
Koussevitsky, Serge (1874-1951): Andante cantabile and Valse miniature, Op 1 Nos 1 and 2)
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Andante Festivo for strings and timpani
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757), arr Timothy Kain: Sonata in D, K430
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Bramo di trionfar (Alcina - Act 1, Sc 8); Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Alcina - Act 2, Sc 3)
Spergher, Ignazio (1763-1808): Organ Sonata in B flat
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880): Les larmes de Jacqueline
Carmichael, John (b 1930): Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Overture; The Masque (Timon of Athens)
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00c1yg4)
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music, news and a search in his CD rucksack.

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts from Act 1)
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)

JC Bach: Sinfonia No 4 in D, Op 18
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Paul Sacher (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in B flat, H III 83
Weller String Quartet

Strauss: Lully's Minuet, Op 60
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
Willi Boskovsky (violin)
Emanuel Brabec (cello)
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Duparc: Aux etoiles
Toulouse Capital Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)

Brahms: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor
Trieste Trio.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c1yg6)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Vivaldi: Concerto for two mandolins, RV532
Duilio Galfetti, Wolfgang Paul (mandolins)
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
TELDEC 4509-91182-2

Schubert: Allegro in A minor for piano for 4 hands, D947 (Lebenssturme)
Maria Joao Pires, Ricardo Castro (piano)
DG 477 5233 (2 CDs)

Jolivet: Ondes Martenot Concerto
Yvonne Loriod (ondes martenot)
French Radio National Orchestra
Andre Jolivet (conductor)
ERATO 2564 61320-2 (4 CDs)

Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 471 614-2

Falla: Homenaje (Le tombeau de Debussy)
Narciso Yepes (guitar)
DG 435 844-2

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Vienna Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 477 5329

Villa-Lobos: Concerto for harmonica and orchestra
Robert Bonfiglio (harmonica)
New York Chamber Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)
RCA 79862.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1yg8)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes

Dramatic Ambitions

In today's programme Donald Macleod is joined once again by Marcia Citron and Karen Henson. They consider the events and music which inspired Holmès to write four operas, culminating in the mounting of her opera La Montagne Noire at the Paris Opéra. In contrast, after writing a successful ballet early in her career and despite two attempts at writing an opera, Chaminade never completed a work in either genre thereafter.


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c1ygl)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Young Russian-Israeli pianist Boris Giltburg continues a series of Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts featuring performances from the 2007 Cheltenham Festival. Giltburg made his Cheltenham debut in 2005, when he was barely into his twenties, and made such an impression that he was immediately invited back.

Bach, arr Busoni: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 656
Beethoven: Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101
Franck, arr Bauer: Prelude, Fugue and Variation in B minor, Op 18
Rachmaninov: Five selected Preludes, Op 23
Prokofiev: Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Gershwin: Three Preludes

Plus The Alps: Continuing a week of music with an Alpine connection, including orchestral and choral works.

Bartok: Divertimento
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Christoph Poppen (conductor)

Martin: Et la vie l'emporta
Netherlands Chamber Chorus
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Frans Bruggen (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2
Lang Lang (piano)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Strauss: Alpine Symphony
Dresden Staatskapelle
Fabio Luisi (conductor).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00c1yl3)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Conductor Hilary Davan Wetton and singers from the City of London Choir perform music from their forthcoming concert at St John's, Smith Square, and soprano Barbara Frittoli discusses her role as the Countess in the Royal Opera's production of Mozart's Marriage of Figaro.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c1yp7)
Martin Handley introduces a concert given last week at the Wigmore Hall, London, with Paul Lewis performing a varied programme of piano music that features works by Mozart, Ligeti and Schubert.

Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, K475
Ligeti: Musica Ricercata
Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K511
Schubert: Sonata in G, D894.


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c1yg8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b00c1yp9)
As part of Radio 3's Focus on China, Isabel Hilton reports from Beijing and talks to journalists, editors, academics, lawyers and commentators about the health and stability of the media in China today.

Where there were once only three newspapers and a few magazines, all toeing the party line, today there is a proliferation of newspapers, magazines and television stations. But in this vibrant media scene how freely can the media operate? What sort of stories can it easily report on and what others remain problematic? Does the Government still pull the strings and how do China's increasingly professional journalists work within the system? What are the main stimulants for change in the media and, as an example of how well a story is reported, how was the recent earthquake treated by the Chinese press?


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c1z1r)
Presented by Martin Handley. The featured artist is German bass-baritone Thomas Quasthoff, who is heard performing operatic arias by Mozart and Beethoven.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00c1z1t)
English Takeaway

'Dumb-Walking-Man': Chiang Yee, the Silent Traveller

Patrick Wright examines a rare Chinese book about London and the English Lakes published in the 1930s. He explores how the enforced exile, Chiang Yee, tried to make sense of British society by comparing it with his native land.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00c1z4g)
Verity Sharp's eclectic mix includes music from Christopher Bissonette's new album, the Norwegian fiddle playing of Christian Borlaug, a Chinese folksong and the legendary Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.



THURSDAY 19 JUNE 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00c1y5t)
With Susan Sharpe.

Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): String Quartet in D minor
El-Bacha, Toufic (1925-2004): 2 Piano Pieces
El-Bacha, Abdel Rahman (b 1958): 6 Piano Pieces
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Quintet in E flat
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 2
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Daphnis and Chloe
Dandrieu, Jean-Francois (c 1682-1738): L'Etourdie (Pieces de clavecin - Book 2)
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Le Tic-Toc-Choc (Pieces de clavecin - Book 3)
Rossi, Salomone (c 1570-c 1630): Odekha ki'anitani; Gia del volto - seconda parte
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Ricercare in A minor
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) arr Luc Brewaeys: Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes - Book 2)
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Les roses d'Ispahan; En Sourdine
Delibes, Leo (1836-1891): Entr'acte (Lakme); Couplets de Nilacantha (Lakme - Act 2)
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor
Rore, Cipriano de (c 1515-1565): Qualhor rivolgo (Whenever I direct my lowly thoughts, Lord, to thee on high, and see my
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Overture (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Moses Fantasy - Introduction and Variations on Dal tuo stellato soglio (Rossini's Mose in Egitto
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Ecco ridente in cielo (Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1, Sc 1); Largo al factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1)
CPE Bach (1714-1788): Symphony in E flat
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in B flat
Papa, Jacobus Clemens non (c 1510-1555/6): Carole magnus eras
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Credo; The Cathedral (The Gadfly)
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934): Symphonic Overture (Ekkehard)
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758): Festmusik fur Graf Golovin
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Concerto No 5.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00c1ygd)
Rob Cowan presents with music, news and a CD search in hidden pockets of his rucksack.

Including:

Rossini: William Tell Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)

Weber: Andante and Hungarian Rondo in C minor, Op 35
Milan Turkovic (bassoon)
Vienna Philharmonic String Quartet

Sammartini: Overture in G minor
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (director)

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Hugh Bean (violin)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)

Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Livia Rev (piano)

Sibelius: The Tempest Suite No 2
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c1ygg)
With James Jolly.

Strauss: Duet Concertino
Manfred Weise (clarinet)
Wolfgang Liebscher (bassoon)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

Hasse, attrib Richter: Fugue and Grave in G minor
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Hovhaness: Fantasy on Japanese Woodprints
Robert van Sice (marimba)
RTE Symphony Orchestra
Colman Pearce (conductor)

Debussy: Images - Set 1 (Reflets dans l'eau)
Ivan Moravec (piano)

Debussy: Images - Set 1 (Hommage a Rameau)
Claudio Arrau (piano)

Debussy: Images - Set 1 (Mouvement)
Samson Francois (piano)

Tubin: Concerto for balalaika and orchestra
Emanuil Sheynkman (balalaika)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Anon: O Most Holy Maiden Mary
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)

Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Maurice Durufle (organ)
French Radio National Orchestra
Georges Pretre (conductor).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1ygj)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes

Fame and Reputation

Chaminade and Holmès profited from the political uncertainties and the dawning of the Third Republic in diverse ways. Presented by Donald Macleod with Marcia Citron and Karen Henson.


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c1ygv)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

A concert from 2007's Cheltenham Festival, with the Florestan Trio performing in the Pittville Pump Room with mezzo-soprano Susan Gritton in a programme featuring piano trios by Haydn and Schubert, as well as Shostakovich's settings of Alexander Blok's poetry.

Haydn: Piano Trio No 1 in E flat, H XV 10
Shostakovich: Seven Romances on Verses by Blok, Op 127
Schubert: Piano Trio no 2 in E flat, D929

Plus The Alps: Continuing a week of music with an Alpine connection, including orchestral and choral works.

Honegger: Pacific 231
Tonhalle Orchestra, Zurich
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Martin: Songs of Ariel
Swedish Radio Chorus
Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

Poulenc: Concerto for 2 pianos
Lilya Zilberstein, Alexander Gurning (pianos)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Christian Zacharias (conductor)

Peng Xiuwen: Flowing Water
China Broadcasting Chinese Orchestra
Pang Ka-Pang (conductor)

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Act 1)
Cast includes: Ian Storey (tenor), Matti Salminen (bass), Waltraud Meier (soprano), Gerg Grokowski (baritone), Will Hartmann (tenor), Michelle de Young (soprano)

La Scala Chorus and Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00cfmz7)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. With Andre Previn on the Brahms Violin Concerto about to be performed at the Barbican in London, plus Martyn Brabbins and Peter Maxwell Davies discussing the two world premieres featured at the 2008 St Magnus Festival.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c1ypc)
Martin Handley presents the final concert of the BBC Philharmonic's series celebrating the symphonies of Brahms and the concertos of Schumann, given last week in Manchester's Bridgewater Hall. The programme features pianist Louis Lortie performing Schumann's Piano Concerto, in which Florestan and Eusebius, the characters ever-present in the composer's deteriorating mind are portrayed by him musically. This is followed by another mini piano concerto: Schumann's Introduction and Allegro appassionato, as well as Brahms's fourth and final symphony.

Louis Lortie (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Schumann: Piano Concerto; Introduction and Allegro appassionato
Brahms: Symphony No 4.


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c1ygj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b00c1ypf)
Kenan Malik talks to writer Marek Kohn about trust. Kohn argues that trust is a vital currency in the modern world, but what are the biological origins of trust and what is its role in society today?

As new research indicates similarities between the brains of gay men and straight women, Kenan looks at the extent to which homosexuality is hardwired and what that could mean for gay people and for wider society. He debates this with Glenn Wilson, psychologist and author of Born Gay, as well as Mark Simpson, author of Anti-Queer.

And artist Gavin Turk discusses the work of his 'neglected hero', British pop artist Colin Self, as the first retrospective of Self's work opens in Chichester.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00c1z1w)
With Martin Handley. The featured performer is German bass-baritone Thomas Quasthoff, who is heard performing music very close to his heart. He is well-known for his interpretations of Schubert and Schumann lieder, and the programme features the latter's famous song-cycle, Dichterliebe.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00c1z1y)
English Takeaway

'China Stands Up': Maoist Peasant and English Leveller

Patrick Wright looks at how, in the mid-1950s, the artists Stanley Spencer and Paul Hogarth reacted to the People's Republic and its leadership in the company of various Labour MPs.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00c1z4j)
Verity Sharp's eclectic selection includes music from China, Crete, Hawaii, Norway and Corsica. Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.



FRIDAY 20 JUNE 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00c1y5y)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21; Symphony No 3 in E flat (Eroica)
Merkel, Gustav (1827-1885): Sonata No 6 in E minor, Op 137
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Quartet in E flat, K493
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1759): Mass in G, BWV 236
Couperin, Louis (c 1626-1661): Suite in G
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Martedi (Pyrmonter Kurwoche), TWV 42 B3
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No 6) for piano (Kammerfantasie)
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Three Songs from Op 6
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): Concert Overture in C minor
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Two Trumpet Tunes and Air
Howells, Herbert (1892-1983): Rhapsody No 1 in D flat, Op 17
Suriani Germani, Alberta (b 19??): Partita
Carlton, Richard (c 1558-1638): Calm was the air
Morley, Thomas (c 1557-1602): Hard by a crystal fountain
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da chiesa in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Variations about the hymn Gott erhalte
Jardanyi, Pal (1920-1966): Fantasy and variations on a Hungarian folksong
Bottesini, Giovanni (1821-1889): Tarantella
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Concerto in D for string orchestra (Basle Concerto)
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Aino's Aria: Tuli kevat, tuli toivo (The spring came with hope) (Aino, Op 50)
Vieuxtemps, Henri (1820-1881): Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 46
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trio in E flat, Op 12
Hurlebusch, Conrad Friedrich (1696-1765): Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings and basso continuo.


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b00c1y60)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

5.00am
Carlton, Richard (c 1558-1638): Calm was the air
5.03am
Morley, Thomas (c 1557-1602): Hard by a crystal fountain
The King's Singers

5.06am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da chiesa in C minor, Op 1 No 8
London Baroque

5.13am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Variations about the hymn Gott erhalte
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.21am
Jardanyi, Pal (1920-1966): Fantasy and variations on a Hungarian folksong
Wind quintet of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra

5.35am
Bottesini, Giovanni (1821-1889): Tarantella
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.41am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Concerto in D for string orchestra (Basle Concerto)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Oleg Caetani (conductor)

5.53am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Aino's Aria: Tuli kevat, tuli toivo (The spring came with hope) (Aino, Op 50)
Aulikki Eerola (soprano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

6.01am
Vieuxtemps, Henri (1820-1881): Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 46
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)

6.30am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trio in E flat, Op 12
The Hertz Trio

6.47am
Hurlebusch, Conrad Friedrich (1696-1765): Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings and basso continuo
Paul van de Linden, Kristine Linde (oboe)
Manfred Kraemer (violin)
Musica ad Rhenum.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00c1ygn)
Including:

Telemann: Concerto in C for four violins
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

Mozart: Symphony No 24 in B flat, K182
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

Soler: Sonata No 90 in F sharp
Jonathan Woods (harpsichord)

Enesco: Roumanian Rhapsody No 1 in A, Op 11
Symphony of the Air
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

Rameau: Hunting Scene (Hippolyte et Aricie)
Jean Pietri, Thierry Bouts, Thierry Dessallien, Jean-Claude Tessier, Didier Quilliard (hunting horns)
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)

Brahms: Variations on a theme of Haydn, Op 56a
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Edward Van Beinum (conductor).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00c1ygq)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Patrick Harrild (tuba)
London Symphony Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8740

Ravel: Piano Trio
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 411141-2

Lou Harrison: Concerto for flute and percussion
Manuela Wiesler (flute)
Anders Loguin, Jan Hellgren (percussion)
BIS CD-272

Dukas: The Sorceror's Apprentice
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3479-2

Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin (Die Liebe Farbe to end)
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Justus Zeyen (piano)
DG 474 2182

Adams: Dharma at Big Sur
Tracey Silverman (electric violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Adams (conductor)
NONESUCH 79857

L Mozart, arr Del Mar: Concerto for hosepipe and orchestra
Richard Watkins (Gardener)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Tom Bergman (conductor)
DECCA 444 921-2 (2 CDs).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00c1ygs)
Cecile Chaminade and Augusta Holmes

Legacy

Donald Macleod looks at the legacy of Cécile Chaminade and Augusta Holmès and experts Marcia Citron and Karen Henson put the case for their re-evaluation.


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00c1yl7)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

A concert from 2007's Cheltenham Festival, with highly regarded current Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Pavel Haas Quartet performing a recital in the Pittville Pump Room, featuring music by Mozart, Dvorak and Janacek.

Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Dvorak: String Quartet No 12 in F (American)
Janacek: String Quartet No 2 (Intimate Letters)

Plus The Alps:

Concluding a week of music with an Alpine connection, with the last two acts of Wagner's Tristan and Isolde in a performance given at La Scala, Milan earlier this year. During the interval British tenor Ian Storey talks to Penny about his role in the production.

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Acts 2 and 3)

With Ian Storey (tenor), Matti Salminen (bass), Waltraud Meier (soprano), Gerd Grokowski (baritone), Will Hartmann (tenor), Michelle de Young (soprano), Ryland Davies (tenor), Ernesto Panariello (baritone), Alfredo Nigro (tenor). La Scala Chorus and Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim.


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00c1yl9)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. Cellist Natalie Clein plays extracts from a new concerto composed for her by Matthew King, and Sean talks to director Robert Carsen, tenor Toby Spence and actor Alex Jennings about Bernstein's Candide - which opens at English National Opera.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00c1yph)
Martin Handley presents a concert in which countertenor Andreas Scholl is joined by the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in a programme of early music focusing on the countertenor voice. With operatic arias by Handel and sacred music by Vivaldi and Bach, interspersed with orchestral suites by Bach.

Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Bach: Overture (Suite No 3 in D)
Handel: Presti omai l'Egizia terra (Giulio Cesare); Dove sei (Rodelinda)
Bach: Air (Suite No 3 in D)
Handel: Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Vivaldi: Cum dederit (Nisi Dominus)
Bach: Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion); Gavottes, Bouree and Gigue (Suite No 3 in D); Ich will dich nicht horen, Herkules auf dem Scheidewege (Cantata No 213); Overture, Vivi Tirano (Rodelinda).


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00c1ygs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b00c1ypk)
Ian McMillan talks to poet Nathaniel Tarn, who celebrates his 80th birthday this year with three new books. Plus linguist Mark Abley on how new words are being created around the world and are transcending national boundaries, and a new story from young novelist Nicholas Hogg.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00c1z20)
In his regular round-up of suggestions from listeners, Alyn Shipton presents music to add to Jazz Library's recommendations for the last three months. With additional tracks from Thelonious Monk, Dizzy Gillespie, Stanley Turrentine, Anita O'Day and Abbey Lincoln, among others, and some listeners joining Alyn in person to discuss their proposed additions to the essential jazz collection.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00cd71f)
Esbjorn Svensson tribute

Jez Nelson presents a tribute to the late Swedish pianist Esbjorn Svensson, who died on June 14, 2008 in a diving accident, at the age of 44.

Since forming in 1990, Esbjorn's trio EST transformed jazz music, both in their native Sweden and around the world. Their songbook of intricate and anthemic tunes - which have become standards for a generation of younger musicians - as well as their countless festival appearances, made them a live phenomenon, with an appeal that extended well beyond their core jazz fanbase.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b00c1yg2)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b00c1ygb)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b00c1ygl)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b00c1ygv)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b00c1yl7)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00c1y0x)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00c1z1m)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b00c1z1r)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00c1z1w)

Between the Ears 22:30 SAT (b00c0bst)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00c4yj9)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00c4ym6)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00c1xxq)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00c514c)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00c1yg4)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00c1ygd)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00c1ygn)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00c0blq)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00c0r9t)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00c0c5r)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00c1xxs)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00c1yfy)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00c1yg6)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00c1ygg)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00c1ygq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00c1xxv)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b00c1xxv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00c1yg0)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b00c1yg0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00c1yg8)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b00c1yg8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00c1ygj)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b00c1ygj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00c1ygs)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b00c1ygs)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00c0c5t)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b007zshv)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (b00c0bsw)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00c1xxz)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00c1ykz)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00c1yl3)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00cfmz7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00c1yl9)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00c1z20)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00c0bpy)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00c0bqt)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00cd71f)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00c1z4r)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00c1z4g)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00c1z4j)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00c0bls)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b00c1y0v)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b00c1yp5)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b00c1yp9)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b00c1ypf)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b00c0bq0)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00c1y0s)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00c1yl1)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00c1yp7)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00c1ypc)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00c1yph)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00c0c5k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00c0bpt)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00c0c5p)

Sunday Feature 21:40 SUN (b00c0rgn)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00c0c5h)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00c0bpr)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00c0c5m)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00bz1gz)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00c1y0z)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00c1z1p)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00c1z1t)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00c1z1y)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b00c1ypk)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00bz71b)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00c0c59)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00c1xxl)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00c1y5k)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00c1y5p)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00c1y5t)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00c1y5y)

Through the Night 05:00 FRI (b00c1y60)

Words and Music 22:25 SUN (b00c0rgq)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00cjnjs)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00c1y11)