Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 MAY 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00br80c)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Debussy, Claude: Jeux
Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Trad, arr Sally Beamish: Song of the Birds (Traditional Catalan Folk Song)
Ravel, Maurice: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Debussy, Claude: Iberia (Images)
Mathias, William: A May Magnificat, Op 79 No 2
Franck, Cesar: Cantabile in B
Dvorak, Antonin: Piano Quintet No 2 in A, Op 81
Clerambault, Louis-Nicolas: Apollon et Doris (cantate profane)
Donatoni, Franco: Concerto for bassoon and string orchestra
Telemann, Georg Philipp: Fantasia No 8 in E minor (12 Fantasies for flute - or oboe - solo)
Brahms, Johannes: Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Schoeck, Othmar : Zwei Klavierstucke, Op 29
Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C for string orchestra in C, RV 114
Francaix, Jean: L'Heure du berger; Pin-Up Girls; Les petits nerveux
Sibelius, Jean: Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op 112
Haydn, Joseph: Symphony No 4 in D, H I 4
Hellendaal, Pieter: Concerto grosso in G minor for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 1
Godard, Benjamin: Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encore (Jocelyn - Act 1)
Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C, Op 18
Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Quick March (Sea Songs)
Tavener, John: Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Faure, Gabriel: Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24
Wiren, Dag: Titania
Poulenc, Francis: Sonata for violin and piano (1st mvt)
Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo
Mendelssohn, Felix: Three Psalms, Op 78
Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Le Festin d'Esope (12 studies, Op 39)
Schubert, Franz: Satz (Quartet in C minor for strings in, D 103)
Avison, Charles, after Scarlatti: Concerto grosso No 2 in G for strings and continuo.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00byhyp)
Including:

Handel: Singe, Seele, Gott zum Preise, HWV 206
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
King's Consort

Beethoven: Bagatelles, Op 126 (excerpt)
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)

Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Mozart: Concerto in D for flute and orchestra, KV 314
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas (conductor).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00bvm9b)
Building a Library: Messiaen: La Nativité du Seigneur

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Messiaen: La Nativité du Seigneur

Reviewer - Jeremy Thurlow

First Choice:
(c/w Apparition de L'Eglise Eternelle; Le Banquet Celeste)
Dame Gillian Weir (organ of Arhus Cathedral, Denmark)
Priory PRCD921 (CD, Mid Price)

Historic Choice:
(c/w Le banquet celeste; Diptyque - Essai sur la vie terrestre et l'eternite religieuse; Apparition de l'Eglise eternelle; L'Ascension - 4 Meditations; Les Corps glorieux - 7 Visions de la vie des ressuscites; Messe de la Pentecote; Livre d'orgue - 7 Pieces)
Olivier Messiaen (organ of La Sainte-Trinite, Paris)
EMI 7674002 (4 CDs, Budget)

Also Recommended:
(Complete organ works)
Olivier Latry (organ of Notre Dame de Paris)
Deutsche Grammophon 471 480-2 (6 CDs, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.messiaen:
bal.messiaen.la.nativite.du.seigneur


SAT 12:15 Sunday Feature (b00c0nfg)
Burney and Hawkins: A Tale of Two Histories

Peter Holman explores a tale of rivalry, character assassination and social climbing as two historians compete for the musical hearts and minds of the English nation.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b007gbwn)
The Mandolin

With a history stretching back over 400 years, the mandolin has always been popular for informal music-making. Lucie Skeaping talks to mandolin player Alison Stephens, who traces the instrument's journey following on from its medieval and Renaissance ancestors. Music includes works by Vivaldi, Scarlatti and Leone.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00bvm9j)
Another chance to hear violinist Andrew Manze and keyboard player Richard Egarr in a concert given in London's Wigmore Hall, featuring a chamber music programme of repertoire of a later period than usual for them.

Mozart: Violin Sonata in F, K376; Adagio in B minor, K540
Schubert: Duo in A for violin and piano, Op 162.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00bvm9l)
Lucy Duran introduces a profile of Malian musician Bassekou Kouyate, a double winner in the 2008 Radio 3 Awards for World Music. Including concert highlights with his band Ngoni Ba recorded at the Festival on the Niger in Segou, as well as a riverside session with Bassekou's mother Yakare Damba, one of Mali's iconic singers.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00bvm9n)
Claire Martin presents the programme direct from the Inventions Studios as part of the Bath International Festival 2008.

Including the 2008 BBC Jazz Award Rising Star playing live with his quartet, a unique performance from guitarist Bob Brozman, and a guest appearance from the festival's artistic director Joanna MacGregor.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00bvm9q)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b00bvm9s)
Birtwistle's The Minotaur

In a performance given at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden in April 2008, Antonio Pappano conducts John Tomlinson in the title role, with Christine Rice as Ariadne in the world premiere of Harrison Birtwistle's latest opera, based on the classic Greek myth.

Hidden away deep in the labyrinth in Crete is a man with a bull's head who feeds on young men and women sent as tribute from Athens. One day the hero Theseus arrives among these innocents and with the help of Ariadne and her thread, he ventures into the labyrinth intending to kill the beast.

Presented by Ivan Hewett.

With Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano), John Tomlinson (bass), Johan Reuter (baritone), Rebecca Bottone (soprano), Pumeza Matshikiza (soprano), Wendy Dawn Thompson (mezzo-soprano), Christopher Ainslie (countertenor), Timothy Mead (countertenor), Amanda Echalaz (soprano), Andrew Watts (countertenor), Philip Langridge (tenor).

The Royal Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Antonio Pappano (conductor).


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b00bvm9v)
The Wash

Poet Laureate Andrew Motion explores the great wilderness on the east coast of the country, known as the Wash.


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00bvmcb)
Another chance to hear part of a concert given in the Usher Hall, Edinburgh, for the 2002 Edinburgh International Festival. Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by two of Scotland's best known contemporary composers.

Stuart MacRae: Sleep at the Feet of Daphne
James MacMillan: Symphony No 2.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00bvmcd)
Alwynne Pritchard introduces new music from Germany, in conversation with the featured composers.

Charlotte Seither: Music for Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andre de Ridder (conductor)

Enno Poppe: Thema mit 840 Variations
Mark Knoop (piano)

Seither: All'aperto
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Poppe: Obst
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andre de Ridder

Seither: Gran Passo
Mark Knoop (piano)

Iris Ter Schiphorst: Zerstoren II
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andre de Ridder.



SUNDAY 01 JUNE 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00bg3rl)
Lufthansa Festival

Lucie Skeaping presents the first of two programmes of highlights from the 2008 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music, featuring a performance by Musica ad Rhenum and their director Jed Wentz of music from the Court of Frederick the Great.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00bvmqx)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78; Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in B flat, D 960
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Suite in E minor
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Kindertotenlieder
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835), arr unknown: Concerto in E flat for oboe (arr for trumpet)
Castello, Dario (first half of 17th century): Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Russian Overture, Op 72
Beethoven: 12 Variationen uber den russischen Tanz, WoO 71
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c 1525-1594): Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Concert waltz No 2 in F for orchestra, Op 51
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): Overture (Charlotte Corday, 1876)
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in E minor
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Magnificat II
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Intermezzo in E flat for string quartet
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Pyrmonter Kurwoche No 5
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sextet for piano and winds
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Gesang der Geistern uber den Wassern (Spirits' song above the waters), Op 167
Walton, William (1902-1983): Sonata for Strings
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Overture (Iphigenia in Aulide).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00bvmr1)
Including:

Dvorak: Nocturne in B, Op 40
L'Archibudelli

Anon: Exaltent nomen Domini
Graindelavoix
Bjorn Schmelzer (conductor)

Beethoven: 11 Bagatelles for piano, Op 119 (selection)
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Poulenc: Sonata for flute
Patrick Gallois (flute)
Pascal Roge (piano)

Copland: Danzon Cubano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz (conductor)

Bach: Cantata No 2, BWV 2 (Ach Gott vom Himmel sieh' darein)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00bvmr3)
As part of Radio 3's coverage of the 2008 Bath International Music Festival, Iain broadcasts from the Guildhall in front of an audience. With music and conversation from guests Joanna MacGregor, cellist Tim Hugh and performances from La Mariposa Tango, alongside music with local significance.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00bvmr5)
Michael Berkeley talks to artist Maria Chevska, Head of Painting at the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Arts at the University of Oxford. Since 1990, her work has incorporated made and found objects - including furniture - as well as canvases, into which she places fragments of text reflecting everyday existence. Her musical choices include Bach's famous D minor Concerto for 2 violins and contemporary Polish jazz from Kryzstof Komeda, as well as as three pieces from early 20th century Vienna and two from Russia.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00bvmr7)
Tonos

Catherine Bott introduces a concert of 'tonos' - tunes or melodies - from Spain, performed by mezzo-soprano Marta Infante and baroque harpist Manuel Vilas.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00bvmr9)
Chi-chi Nwanoku presents Radio 3 listeners' favourites, with music by Mozart, Rossini and Vivaldi, and featuring Nigel Kennedy, Leonard Bernstein and Karel Ancerl. The guest requester is composer-conductor Carl Davis.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00bvmrc)
Live from Tewkesbury Abbey.

Introit: Bogoroditsye Dyevo (Rachmaninov)
Responses: Smith
Psalms: 122, 127, 128 (Archer, Goss, Parry)
First Lesson: Zechariah 2 vv10-13
Office Hymn: Now in holy celebration (Urbs beata)
Canticles: The Short Service (Gibbons)
Second Lesson: John 3 vv25-30
Anthem: Lobet den Herrn, BWV 230 (Bach)
Final Hymn: Sing we of the blessed Mother (Abbot's Leigh)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547 (Bach)

Organist: Carleton Etherington
Director of Music: Benjamin Nicholas.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00bvmrf)
Tavener - The Protecting Veil

Charles Hazlewood and Matthew Barley are joined by the BBC Philharmonic and cellist Josephine Knight to explore John Tavener's seminal work The Protecting Veil, a piece which Tavener describes as trying to 'capture some of the almost cosmic power of the Mother of God'.

The programme also looks at a BBC Philharmonic learning project focusing on The Protecting Veil, which was run alongside Discovering Music at the University of Salford.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b007gbt6)
Aled Jones joins Le Concert Spirituel director Herve Niquet in Paris to celebrate the 350th anniversary of one of France's great choral composers, Michel-Richard de Lalande.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b007g5l1)
Shylock

By Arnold Wesker.

A new perspective on an age-old story by one of the foremost playwrights of his generation. Shylock's close friend Antonio needs a loan, but 16th century Venetian law discriminates against Jews. For Shylock's own protection, Antonio persuades him to agree a bond. They laugh as Shylock invents the absurd forfeit of a pound of flesh - but their mockery of the law may easily turn to tragedy.

With Henry Goodman, Ronald Pickup, Juliet Stevenson, Noma Dumezweni, Toby Stephens, Sheila Steafel, Lydia Leonard, Jonathan Tafler, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Nicholas Boulton, Jennie Stoller, Geoffrey Beevers, Anthony Glennon and Annette Ross.

Producer/Director: David Hitchinson.


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00bz4fk)
Soundings

In a rare interview recorded in 1998, the artist Robert Rauschenberg, who died in May 2008 at the age of 82, talks to Tim Marlow about his innovative career in which he created some of the icons of post-war American art. Rising to fame in New York in the 1950s, he was close friends with other important figures of modernism like musician John Cage and painter Willem de Kooning.

Rauschenberg's collaborators, including the choreographer Merce Cunningham, explain how he managed to blaze a trail for the contemporary desire to blur the boundaries between different art forms.


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00bvmvq)
The Soft Machine

A sequence of poems read by Anna Maxwell Martin and John Rowe interspersed with music, all on the theme of the body. The programme features writings by Whitman, Homer and Auden along with music from Tchaikovsky, Monteverdi and Charles Mingus.



MONDAY 02 JUNE 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00bg49j)
Lufthansa Festival 2008

Lucie Skeaping presents the second of two programmes of highlights from the 2008 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music, with a performance in which soprano Elin Manahan Thomas joins the group Concordia. Including pieces by William Lawes and John Jenkins, composed during the English Civil War, contrasted with consort music and songs by Henry Purcell and Orlando Gibbons.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00bvn5q)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Requiem
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Miroirs
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Serenade in C for strings, Op 48
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in G for flute and orchestra, Wq 169
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (Nabucco)
Nin (y Castellanos), Joaquin (1879-1949): Seguida Espanola
Smit, Leo (1900-1943): Concerto for piano and wind
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Aria quinta
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 12 (La Folia)
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Overture (Norma)
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Psalm 22, Op 78 No 3
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Susser Blumen Ambraflocken, HWV 204
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Sarcasmes, Op 17
Lorenzo, Leonardo de (20th century): Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Piazzolla, Astor Pantaleon (1921-1992): Le Grand Tango
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Croquis - for piano, Op 38
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for Orchestra, BWV 1067
Allegri, Gregorio (1582-1652): Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg Suite, Op 40.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00bxyzx)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an uplifting selection of music, featuring an epic Bach piano transcription from Russia and a new disc of Messiaen chamber works from the Hebrides Ensemble.

Including:

Bach, arr Catoire: Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Hamish Milne (piano)

Sumaya: Albricias, mortales!
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (director)

Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Rossi: Sonata in dialogo dette la Viene
Alarius

Ravel: La Valse
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Messiaen: Theme and Variations
Alexander Janiczek (violin)
Philip Moore (piano).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00bvn5x)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Boyce: The King Shall Rejoice
The Choir of New College, Oxford
Academy of Ancient of Music
Edward Higginbottom (director)
DECCA 470 226-2

Dunstable: Alma Redemptoris Mater
The Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (conductor)
VIRGIN 5611342

Part: Tabula Rasa
Tatjana Gridenko, Gidon Kremer (violin)
Alfred Schnittke (prepared piano)
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Saulius Sondeckis (conductor)
ECM 1275

SS Wesley: Praise the Lord, my soul
Huw Williams (organ)
St Paul's Cathedral Choir
John Scott (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67483

Messiaen: La Nativite du Seigneur (Dieu parmi nous)
The Building a Library recommendation

Moeran: Songs of Springtime (selection)
The Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer (director)
CHANDOS CHAN9182

Britten: Spring Symphony, Op 44
Alison Hagley (soprano)
Catherine Robbin (contralto)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
The Monteverdi Choir
Choristers of Salisbury Cathedral
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
DG 453 433-2

Tallis: If ye love me
Tallis Scholars
Peter Philipps (conductor)
GIMELL CDGIM 007.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bvn5z)
Francois Couperin

The Couperin Clan

Donald Macleod follows the progress of the Couperins from rural life in Chaume-en-Brie to establishment as professional musicians in bustling Paris.

Couperin: La Couperin (21st ordre)
Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)

Louis Couperin (c 1626-1661): Prelude a l'imitation de Monsieur Froberger (Suite de Pieces in A)
Asami Hirosawa (harpsichord)

Couperin: Ritratto dell'amore (9th Concert)
Francois Fernandez (violin)
Emmanuel Balssa (bass viol)
Elisabeth Joye (harpsichord)

Louis Couperin: Suite in D minor
Christopher Hogwood (harpsichord).


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bvnmh)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Direct from Wigmore Hall in London, Verity Sharp introduces a recital by Argentinian pianist and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Ingrid Fliter.

Haydn: Piano Sonata in E minor
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 110
Chopin: Scherzo No 4 in E; Ballade No 4 in F minor

Plus Venice:

Series of recordings focusing on Venice, with music from around Europe associated with the city. Featuring works by Venetian composers from the 16th to the late 20th century, and composers who visited and were inspired by the city's beauty.

Lo Sposalizio
Part 1: The Procession through the Venetian Lagoon
Part 2: The Holy Mass at San Nicolo
Composers include:
Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli
Guami
Kapsberger
Piccinini
Gussago
Monteverdi
Viadana
Massaino
Choir of the King's Consort
The King's Consort
Matthew Halls (director)

Galuppi: Sonata in B flat
Scarlatti: 5 Sonatas; Sonata in A, K322; Sonata in F sharp, K319; Sonata in G, K280; Sonata in C minor, K99; Sonata in D minor, K138
Andrea Bacchetti (piano)

Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, RV 146; Concerto in B minor, RV 580 (L'estro armonico, Op 3)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (harpsichord/director)

Rossini: Overture (Semiramide)
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal (conductor)

Rossini: Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Elena Mosuc (soprano)

Verdi: Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Elena Mosuc (soprano)
Carmen Oprisanu (mezzo)
Robert Nagy (tenor)
Alexandru Agache (baritone)

Verdi: E' strano! (La Traviata)
Nicoleta Ardelean (soprano)

Bucharest National Opera Orchestra
Gheorghe Costin (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00bvnt7)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world. Director David Freeman, conductor Lawrence Cummings and singers Renata Pokupic and Paul Nilon preview Vivaldi's L'Incoronazione di Dario from Garsington Opera. Also, bassoonist Karen Geoghegan performs live in the studio.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bvp20)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given in May 2008 at the Waterfront Hall, with the Ulster Orchestra under Kenneth Montgomery performing a mix of music from around the world.

The programme includes classic Mexican dance hall music by American composer Aaron Copland, followed by a performance of Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4 featuring pianist Barry Douglas and concludes with Prokofiev's Symphony No 5.

Barry Douglas (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Copland: El salon Mexico
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4
Prokofiev: Symphony No 5.


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bvn5z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b00bvpyl)
As a new film about Genghis Khan portrays this most fearsome of historical figures as an enlightened general, Rana Mitter asks whether Khan really was a people person or whether the old myths are justified. Plus historian Julian Jackson examines the legacy of Charles De Gaulle.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00bvpyn)
With Petroc Trelawny. The programme features South African pianist and composer Abdullah Ibrahim, and includes tracks from his album African Magic.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00bvq3f)
Greek and Latin Voices (Sappho)

Episode 1

Christopher Pelling of the University of Oxford explains the appeal to contemporary audiences of the work of Sappho - regarded as the greatest female poet of ancient literature.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00bvq3h)
Lopa Kothari presents her own global musical mix, including concert highlights from Adama Yalomba, a star in his home country of Mali, but so far little-known outside. Plus a new track by so-called 'King of Falafel Techno' Max Pashm and an outrageous take on English nursery rhymes by veteran Bollywood star Asha Bhosle.



TUESDAY 03 JUNE 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00bvnmk)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite, Op 40; Six Lyric Pieces; Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Enescu, George: Suite No 2 in D, Op 10
Grieg: Lyric Piece, Op 12 No 7 (Album Leaf)
Rachmaninov, Sergey: Etude-tableau, Op 33 No 9 in C sharp minor; Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Strauss, Johann Jr, arr Schoenberg: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) for harmonium, piano and string quartet
Verhulst, Johannes: Lied van bloemen (Flower Song), Op 26 No 2
Wilbye, John: Flora gave mee fairest flowers for 5 voices
Berlioz, Hector: Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique, Op 17 (excerpts)
Franck, Cesar: Offertoire en mi bemol majeur
Handel, Georg Frideric: Concerto grosso in A, Op 6 No 11
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert aria: Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Muller-Zurich, Paul: Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Ugolini, Vincenzo: Three motets for 12-part chorus, continuo and four trombones
Kodaly, Zoltan: Viennese Clock; Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata in D for trumpet, two violins and continuo
Enescu, George: Concert Piece for viola and piano
Rossini, Gioachino: Sonata No 5 in E flat for strings
Gabrieli, Andrea: Aria della battaglia a 8
Palmgren, Selim: Exotic March
Haydn, Joseph: Keyboard Sonata in G
Respighi, Ottorino: Il Tramonto
Durante, Francesco: Concerto No 8 in A (La Pazzia)
Anon (15th century Italy): A Florence la joyose cite - for portative organ, lute, bass recorder and female voice
Anon (15/16th century Milan): La Stangetta - for a trio of recorders; Calata - for recorder, lute, tenor viol and tambourine
Dohnanyi, Erno: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00by4gq)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Including Part: Pari intervallo. Copland: Heaven-Haven, a nun takes the veil. Vivaldi: Cello sonata in B flat. Sullivan: Overture di Ballo. Bach: Duet - Wir eilen (Cantata).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00bvnmr)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Purcell: Rejoice in the Lord always, Z49
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Leonhardt-Consort
Gustav Leonhardt (director)
TELDEC 3984-21768-2 (2 CDs)

Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on a theme by Weber
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK 53258

Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 1343-2

Bridge: 3 Sketches
Ashley Wass (piano)
NAXOS 8.557921

Faure: Piano Quartet No 1 in C Minor, Op 15
Domus
HYPERION CDA66166

Weelkes: When David Heard
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill (conductor)
HELIOS CDH55259

Gibbons: O clap your hands together
Magdalen College Choir
Bill Ives (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907337

Byrd: Ave Verum Corpus
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD 110

Mozart: Symphony No 5, K22
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 437 792-2 (4 CDs)

Harris: Faire is the Heaven
Exon Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 1015.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bvnmt)
Francois Couperin

Saint-Gervais

Donald Macleod looks at the importance to the Couperin family of the church of Saint-Gervais in Paris, where generations of them were employed, beginning in Louis XIV's time with Louis Couperin and ending with Gervais-Francois Couperin's death in 1826.

Couperin: Tantum ergo sacramentum
Jill Feldman, Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Jaap ter Linden (bass viol)
Davitt Moroney (organ/harpsichord)

Louis Couperin: 5 Fantasies (excerpt)
Jan Willem Jansen (organ)

Couperin: Kyrie (Messe des paroisses)
Marie-Claire Alain (organ)

Couperin: La Sultanne
Francois Fernandez, Luis-Otavio Santos (violin)
Emmanuel Balssa, Jerome Hantai (bass viol)
Elisabeth Joye (harpsichord)

Couperin: 3rd tenebrae for 2 voices
Sandrine Piau, Veronique Gens (soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (organ)
Emmanuel Balssa (bass viol)

Armand-Louis Couperin: L'Afflige
Sophie Yates (harpsichord).


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bvnmw)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

The first of four performances from the 2008 Bath International Music Festival, featuring young trumpeter Alison Balsom performing an eclectic programme that ranges from European Baroque music to tango from South America.

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, RV 230
Neruda: Concerto in E flat
Purcell: Sonata in D
Handel: Suite in D
Ligeti: Mysteries of the Macabre
Falla: 7 Popular Songs
Piazzolla: Oblivion; Libertango

Alison Balsom Ensemble:
Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Magnus Johnston (violin)
Marie Macleod (cello)
Tom Poster (harpsichord/piano)

Plus Venice:

Series of works associated with the city including a performance from Venice's famous opera house La Fenice.

Wagner: Siegfried (Act 3)
Stefan Vinke (tenor)
Greer Grimsley (bass-baritone)
Anne Pellekoorne (contralto)
Susan Bullock (soprano)
La Fenice Chorus and Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

Lizst: Venezia e Napoli
Sergei Kudriakov (piano)

Haydn: String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Venice Quartet

Vivaldi: Cessate omai cessate, cantata, RV 684
Sara Mingardo (mezzo-soprano)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00bvnsn)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bvnyl)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given at London's Barbican Hall in May 2008, featuring South African pianist and composer Abdullah Ibrahim, accompanied by the BBC Concert Orchestra. Ibrahim is famous for combining traditional African songs with more modern influences, particularly jazz and the sound of Thelonious Monk.

Abdullah Ibrahim
Abdullah Trio
BBC Concert Orchestra
Jules Buckley (conductor)

With repertoire including:

African Concerto
The Mountain
Duke 88
Blue Bolero
Song for Aggrey
Cape Town
Evidence/Monk In Harlem.


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bvnmt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b00bvpwj)
Isabel Hilton talks to author Heidi Holland about Dinner with Mugabe - her new portrait of Zimbabwean president Robert Mugabe, which traces his journey from 'freedom fighter' to international pariah during three decades.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00bvpyq)
With Petroc Trelawny. The programme features South African pianist and composer Abdullah Ibrahim, and includes tracks from his album Cape Town Revisited.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00bvq3k)
Greek and Latin Voices (Sappho)

Episode 2

Writer, critic and academic Margaret Reynolds explores Sappho's sexuality and her erotic poetry - both apparently heterosexual and homosexual.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00bvq3m)
Fiona Talkington presents a series of programmes with an oriental flavour, including specially-recorded music from the 2008 Bath International Music Festival's new late-night concert series. A set from pipa player Wu Man given in Bath last week is the centrepiece in a mix that also includes Yo Yo Ma, Ryohei Hirose, Monte, Mamur and Iz as well as Stravinsky.



WEDNESDAY 04 JUNE 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00bvnmy)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Flute Sonata No 1, BWV 1030
Falla (1876-1946): Harpsichord Concerto
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): The Four Seasons
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Der Konig von Thule (The King of Thule), D367; Rastlose Liebe (Restless Love), D138
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)
Godard, Benjamin (1849-1895): Berceuse de Jocelyn
Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno (1876-1948): Suite-concertino in F for bassoon, string orchestra and two horns, Op 16
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Five Flower Songs
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Rondo capriccioso in E for piano, Op 14
Kabalevsky, Dimitri (1904-1987): Comedians Suite
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Sonata in A for cello and continuo
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Fantasy in C minor, K396
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Introduction and waltz (Eugene Onegin, Op 24)
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D for trumpet and orchestra
Chabrier, Emmanuel (1841-1894): Espana - rhapsody for orchestra
Rore, Cipriano de (1515/16-1565): O socii neque enim/Durate
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Fesch, Willem de (1687-1757): Concerto in B flat, Op 10 No 2
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pavane for orchestra, Op 50
Squire, William Henry (1871-1963): Tarantella for cello and piano, Op 23
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): O Sacrum Convivium!
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Scherzo in D minor for piano, Op 10 No 1
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): String Quintet No 2 in G, Op 111
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Octet for wind instruments
Chamber Ensemble
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Adagio for musical clock, WoO 33
Sjogren, Emil (1853-1918): Cello Sonata in A, Op 58.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00by5f7)
The programme includes a mysterious Couperin masterwork, the great lieder singer Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau and an account of Brahms' Tragic Overture.

Including:

Couperin: Les baricades misterieuses
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

Couperin, arr Ades: Les baricades misterieuses
Composers Ensemble
Thomas Ades (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Havanaise in E for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

Schumann: Der Nussbaum
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Buxtehude: Walts Gott, mein Werk ich lasse
Dresdner Kammerchor
Hans-Christoph Rademann (director).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00bvnn4)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Parry: I was Glad
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Richard Marlow (conductor)
BRUTON BCC35

Tallis: Tunes from Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Chapelle du Roi
Alistair Dixon (director)
SIGNUM SIGCD022

Clementi: Symphony No 3 in G (Great National)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Claudio Scimone (conductor)
ERATO 4509-92191-2 (2 CDs)

Vaughan Williams: A Vision of Aeroplanes
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Martin Baker (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67503

Abdullah Ibrahim: Chelsea Bridge
Abdullah Ibrahim (piano)
PLANE 88778

Bairstow: Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Paul Provost (organ)
St John's College Choir, Cambridge
David Hill (director)
HYPERION CDA67497

Sibelius: Symphony No 1, Op 39
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
ERATO 0927 43500 2

Parry: Songs of Farewell (Lord, Let me know mine end)
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
GUILD GMCD7132.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bvnn6)
Francois Couperin

Versailles

Donald Macleod explores Couperin's work in the royal court at Versailles, where Louis XIV personally auditioned him for the post of Organist of the Court Chapel. Couperin's keyboard skills soon extended his duties and he taught harpsichord to many of the notable royals surrounding the sovereign, later becoming the court's Teacher and Master of Harpsichord, as well as playing in the King's select chamber concerts.

Le point du jour Allemande (22nd ordre)
Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)

Regina coeli laetare, Alleluia (petit motet)
Jill Feldman, Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Jaap Ter Linden (bass viol)
Davitt Moroney (organ)

La Raphaele; L'Ausoniene; Allemande; Premiere Courante; Sarabande l'unique; Gigue; Passacaille; La morinete (Livres de clavecin - Eighth ordre)
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)

Concert Royaux (Fourth Concert)
Robert Claire (transverse flute)
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)
Jaap ter Linden (bass viol)
Janet See (transverse flute)

La Belle Javotte, autrefois l'Infante
Michael Borgstede (harpsichord).


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bvnn8)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Cellist Adrian Brendel returns to the Bath Festival for 2008, in the company of the Elias String Quartet for a performance of Schubert's late quintet in C, often regarded as the composer's crowning achievement.

Britten: String Quartet No 2 in C, Op 36
Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

Plus Venice:

Music by Venetian composers and those associated with the city, including Monteverdi's setting of the Vespers, performed in Speyer Cathedral as part of the Schwetzingen Festival.

Caldara: Sinfonia a quattro No 3 in F minor
Bach Consort
Ruben Dubrovsky (cello/director)

Verdi: 5 Songs (Stornello; Perduta ho la pace; Lo spazzacamino; La zingara; Brindisi - 1st version)
Diana Damrau (soprano)
Stephan Lademann (piano)

Petrassi: Sinfonia, Siciliana and Fugue for string quartet
Petrassi Quartet

Monteverdi : Vespro della Beata Vergine
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00bwfx4)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Opera stars Rolando Villazon and Marina Poplavskaya discuss preparing for their roles in Don Carlo at the Royal Opera House, and conductor Riccardo Chailly also joins Sean from Glasgow to chat about the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra's UK tour.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bvnyn)
Petroc Trelawny introduces a concert featuring tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Julius Drake performing Schubert's song cycle Winterreise, a setting of 24 poems by Wilhelm Muller.

Mark Padmore (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)

Schubert: Winterreise.


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bvnn6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b00bvpwl)
Philip Dodd presents the arts and ideas programme, talking to Albanian writer Ismail Kadare, who won the inaugural Man Booker International Prize in 2005. Plus the art works of Chequers, and is Gordon Brown really presiding over a Labour tragedy?


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00bvpys)
With Petroc Trelawny. The programme features South African pianist and composer Abdullah Ibrahim, and includes tracks from his album Desert Flowers.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00bvq3p)
Greek and Latin Voices (Sappho)

Episode 3

Irish poet Eavan Boland recalls her first encounter with Sappho, as a student at Trinity College, Dublin, and how she integrated the persona and poetry of Sappho into her own work.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00bvq3r)
Fiona Talkington's late-night mix includes a specially-recorded set from sax and percussion duo Andy Sheppard and Kuljit Bhamra at the 2008 Bath International Music festival, along with music from Yann Tiersen, prepared piano by John Cage, singing by Anonymous 4 and El Hadj N'Diaye.



THURSDAY 05 JUNE 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00bvnnb)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Serenade Melancolique, Op 26; Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Alkan, Charles-Valentin (1813-1888): Piano Concerto
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Octet in F, D803
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Vespro della Beata Vergine
Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb (1727-1756): Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rakastava, Op 14
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Adagio in B minor for piano, K540
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Suite for clarinet, violin and piano, Op 157b
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Air: Return, O God of hosts (Samson - Act 2)
Marcello, Alessandro (1669-1747): Concerto in D minor
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 No 1 (Opening Chorus)
Groneman, Johannes Albertus (1710-1778): Trio Sonata in E minor
Albrecht, Alexander (1885-1958): Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon, Op 6
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in C, Op 59 No 3
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S 175
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in D, Op 10 No 5
Lisinski, Vatroslav (1819-1854): Three Mazurkas (F, E flat, B flat)
Puccini, Giacomo (1858 -1924): Chrysanthemums for string quartet
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883) arr Mottl: Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Horn Concerto in E flat, K495
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Valses nobles et sentimentales.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00byd95)
The programme includes contrasting Mediterranean sacred songs, with a grand Monteverdi psalm setting for St Mark's Basilica in Venice and guttural Corsican polyphony.

Including:

Monteverdi: Laudate Dominum a 5 (Psalm 116)
Taverner Consort, Choir and Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Trad Corsican: O Salutaris Hostia
Cinqui So

Granados: Valses poeticos
Stephen Hough (piano)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1 in C for string orchestra
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur (conductor)

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, Op 3 No 9
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic

Szymanowski: Demeter
Jadwiga Rappe (alto)
Polish Radio Choir, Krakow
National Polish Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Antoni Wit (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00bvnnj)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Handel: My Heart is Inditing
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
English Chamber Orchestra
David Willcocks (conductor)
DECCA 421 150-2

Elgar: Great is the Lord (Psalm XLVIII), Op 67
Jonathan Vaughn (organ)
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson (director)
NAXOS 8.557288

Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnol
Marielle and Katia Labeque (pianos)
KML1111

Arnold: English Dances, Op 33 No 3
LYRITA SRCD201

Arnold: English Dances, Op 27 No 3 (arr Farr)
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Elgar Howarth (conductor)
RCA 74321 88392 2 (2 CDs)

Arnold: English Dances, Op 33 No 4
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Penny (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553526

Sheppard: Media Vita in morte sumus
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG 477 6605

Haydn: Symphony No 98
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 611-2 (2 CDs)

Dyson: The Blacksmiths
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Chorus and Orchestra
Douglas Bostock (conductor)
CLASSICO CLASSCD456.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bvnnl)
Francois Couperin

The French-Italian Question

The Italian influence on French music was a subject of great intellectual debate in Couperin's age, and Donald Macleod considers how the composer united the two styles in his music.

Couperin: Gigue La Francoise (First Ordre - Les Nations)
Quadro Amsterdam

Couperin: La Piemontoise (l'Astree) (Fourth Ordre - Les Nations)
Quadro Amsterdam

Marc Roger Normand Couperin: Sarabande
Davitt Moroney (harpsichord)

Couperin: Usquequo Domine
Paul Agnew (countertenor)
Les Arts Florissants:
Maia Silberstein (violin)
Anne-Marie Lasla (viola da gamba)
Catherine Girard (violin)
William Christie (conductor)

Couperin: Les folies francoises, ou les dominos (Thirteenth Ordre - Book 3)
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

Couperin: Les gouts reunis (fourth concert)
Ensemble Couperin
Thomas Indermuhle (oboe)
Henk de Wit (bassoon)
Ursula Duetschler (harpsichord)

Couperin: Le parnasse or L'apotheose de Corelli
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor).


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bvnnn)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

A concert from the 2008 Bath International Music Festival featuring 2007 Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Aronowitz Ensemble performing music for string quintet including Dvorak's Bagatelles, which feature harmonium instead of the usual piano.

Dvorak: Bagatelles, Op 47
Ravel: Duo 1922
Schumann: Piano Quintet

Plus Venice:

Series of recordings associated with Venice, including a performance of Stravinsky's opera The Rake's Progress, which was premiered at the city's Teatro La Fenice in 1951.

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Rene Schirrer (bass)
Laura Claycomb (soprano)
Toby Spence (tenor)
Laurent Naouri (baritone)
Hilary Summers (mezzo-soprano)
Jane Henschel (mezzo-soprano)
Ales Briscein (tenor)
Ugo Rabec (bass)
Paris National Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Edward Gardner (conductor)

Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto (San Marco)
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Oslo Camerata
Stefan Baratt-Due (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00bvnsq)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. He is joined by pianist Rolf Hind and conductor Nicholas Collon ahead of their concert with the Aurora Orchestra featuring Ligeti's Piano Concerto. He also talks to the Kosmos string trio - a young group influenced by Eastern European, Gypsy, Balkan, Arab and contemporary western music.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bvnyq)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given in the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, with Charles Hazlewood conducting the BBC Concert Orchestra in music by Satie and his friends.

BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor).


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bvnnl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b00bvpwn)
Landmarks

In a special programme, Matthew Sweet is joined by film directors Nicolas Roeg and Roger Michell among others for an in-depth look at David Lean's 1962 epic Lawrence of Arabia. Its hero is the enigmatic British soldier Thomas Edward Lawrence, portrayed by Peter O'Toole, acting alongside Omar Sharif and Alec Guinness. The film was nominated for ten Academy Awards, eventually winning seven including Best Director.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00bvpyv)
With Petroc Trelawny. The programme features South African pianist and composer Abdullah Ibrahim, and includes tracks from his album Mindif.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00bvq3t)
Greek and Latin Voices (Sappho)

Episode 4

Given that Sappho's work survives only in fragments, classics lecturer Barbara Graziosi explores the appeal of the fragmentary to contemporary audiences.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00bvq3w)
Fiona Talkington presents a new recording by Mongolian Gula and Baigal together with a John Martyn song from his 1973 album Battle of Medway. Plus Mathias Eik's Cologne Blues and Janacek's Our Father.

Plus the final special set from the 2008 Bath International Music Festival's new late-night series - by folk/early music band Horses Brawl.



FRIDAY 06 JUNE 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00bvnnq)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Music for St Gertrude's Chapel 1607 (Hamburg)
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): String Quartet No 4 in A minor, Op 25
Lindblad, Adolf Fredrik (1801-1878): Drommarne (Dreams)
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne in A flat, Op 33, No 3
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Svarta rosor (Black Rose), Op 36, No 1; Sav, sav, susa (Sigh, Sedges, Sigh), Op 36, No 4; Klickan kom ifran sin als klings mote (The Maiden's Tryst), Op 37, No 5; Varen flyktar hastigt (Spring is Flying), Op 13, No 4
Wiren, Dag (1905-1986): Violin Sonatina
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): String Quartet No 4 in D
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Piano Sonata in F minor for four hands
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): 2 songs (Asyl)
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Concertino for piano and strings, Op 45, No 12
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasia and unfinished Fugue in C minor
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Wer nie sein Brot mit Tranen ass (He who never ate his bread with tears), D 479
Lundvik, Hildor (1885-1951): Som ett blommande appeltrad (Like an Apple Tree in Bloom)
Traditional Swedish: Folk Melody
Rangstom, Ture (1884-1947): Partita for violin and orchestra
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Valses nobles et sentimentales
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Norman, Ludwig (1831-1885), arr Niklas Willen: Andante Sostenuto
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Septet in B flat
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurka No 25 in B minor, Op 33
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Berceuse romantique for violin and piano, Op 9
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 88 in G.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00byddx)
Including:

Handel: Duet: Se tu non lasci amore
Gillian Fisher (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

Biber: Battaglia a 10
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (director)

Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Piet Kee (organ)

Reich: Nagoya Marimbas
Colin Currie, Sam Walton (marimbas)

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Cellos of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz (conductor)

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00bvnnx)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Finzi: Lo, the full, final sacrifice, Op 26
Andrew Lucas (organ)
St Paul's Cathedral Choir
John Scott (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66519

Bach: Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697226952

Croft: The Lord is a sun and a shield
The Choir of New College, Oxford
Academy of Ancient Music
Edward Higginbottom (director)
DECCA 470 226-2

Jehan Alain: Prelude and Fugue
Marie-Claire Alain (organ)
ERATO 3984-26996-2

Bainton: And I Saw a New Heaven
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
EMI 7544182

Ives: Symphony No 4
Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
SONY SK 44939

Howells: Requiem
Corydon Singers
Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDH55220.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bvnnz)
Francois Couperin

Couperin the Dramatist

Donald Macleod sketches a portrait of Couperin from his music and explores the reasons why he never tried his hand at writing stage works.

Saillie (27th ordre, 4th book)
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)

La Princesse de Chabeuil, ou La muse de Monaco
Robert Kohnen (harpsichord)

Prelude (L'art de toucher le clavecin)
Skip Sempe (harpsichord)

Pompe funebre (Pieces for viols - 2nd Suite)
Jordi Savall, Ariane Maurette (bass viol)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

Les gouts Reunis: 8th concert (dans le gout theatral)
Ensemble Couperin
Thomas Indermuhle (oboe)
Henk de Wit (bassoon)
Ursula Duetschler (harpsichord)

Les fastes de la grande et ancienne Mxnxstrxndxsx (11th ordre, 2nd book of harpsichord pieces)
Olivier Baumont (harpsichord).


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bvnp1)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Concluding a series of performances from from the 2008 Bath International Music Festival, with one of the most feted young pianists to have emerged from the Russian tradition in recent years.

Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)

Haydn: Sonata B minor; Sonata in C
Chopin Mazurkas (Op 33, No 2 in D; Op 33, No 4 in B minor)
Scriabin: Mazurkas Op 3 (G minor; C sharp minor; B minor; E)
Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit

Plus Venice:

To conclude a series of Venetian recordings, the programme features baroque music as well as 20th century pieces by composers with Venetian connections.

Monteverdi: Dixit Dominus
Cavalli: Sonata a tre (Musiche sacre)
Monteverdi: Beatus vir
Monteverdi: Cantate Domino
Cappella Gregoriana di Venezia
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)

Britten: Sacred and Profane
Danish National Vocal Ensemble
Soren K Hansen (director)

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor for strings and continuo, RV 157; Concerto in C for strings and continuo, RV 114
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (harpsichord/director)

Pergolesi: Salve Regina in F minor
Sara Mingardo (mezzo-soprano)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

Stravinsky: Petrushka
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Petrassi: Nonsense Songs
RTVE Chorus
Josep Vila (conductor)

Vivaldi: In furore iustissima irae - motet for soprano, strings and continuo, RV 626; Concerto in G minor for strings and continuo, RV 156
Maria Espada (soprano)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (harpsichord/director).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00bvnss)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. He welcomes pianist John Tilbury and composer Howard Skempton into the studio and also hears from soprano Danielle de Niese.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bvnys)
Petroc Trelawny presents a performance given by the CBSO in Symphony Hall, Birmingham, featuring the premiere of Simon Holt's latest percussion concerto, inspired by childhood memories of his great uncle, a one-legged taxidermist.

The programme also incorporates Russian music, with a centenary tribute to Rimsky-Korsakov as well as Rachmaninov's last orchestral work - the Symphonic Dances.

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel Suite
Holt: A Table of Noises (world premiere)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Colin Currie (percussion)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bvnnz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b00bvpwq)
Ian McMillan presents the weekly cabaret of language.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00bvpyx)
In an exclusive interview, composer, saxophonist and famed producer Teo Macero, who died in February 2008, talks to Alyn Shipton and selects highlights of his recorded catalogue. As well as considering Macero's own recordings as an instrumentalist, including work with Charles Mingus, the programme focuses on his two decades as Miles Davis's producer and on such notable examples of their collaboration as Porgy and Bess, Sketches of Spain, Bitches Brew, and In a Silent Way.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00bvq3y)
Eddie Prevost/Alexander von Schlippenbach Session

Jez Nelson presents a duo session from two key figures in the European improvised avant-garde scene. British drummer Eddie Prevost and German pianist Alexander von Schlippenbach's tour of the UK in 2008 was their first collaboration and this wholly improvised session - held in the immediate aftermath of that tour - showcases the pair's individual virtuosity as well as their collaborative skills.

Eddie Prevost founded the seminal improvising ensemble AMM in 1965, a group he continues to work with today and whose considerable influence is heard beyond the realms of jazz and improv. Alexander von Schlippenbach founded the Globe Unity Orchestra in 1966, since which time many of the European improvising scene's biggest names have passed through its ranks, including Peter Brotzmann, Willem Breuker, Steve Lacy and Albert Mangelsdorff.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b00bvnmh)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b00bvnmw)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b00bvnn8)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b00bvnnn)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b00bvnp1)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00bvpyn)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00bvpyq)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b00bvpys)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00bvpyv)

Between the Ears 21:15 SAT (b00bvm9v)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00byhyp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00bvmr1)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00bxyzx)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00by4gq)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00by5f7)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00byd95)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00byddx)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00bvm9b)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b007gbt6)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00bvmrc)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00bvn5x)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00bvnmr)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00bvnn4)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00bvnnj)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00bvnnx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00bvn5z)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b00bvn5z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00bvnmt)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b00bvnmt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00bvnn6)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b00bvnn6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00bvnnl)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b00bvnnl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00bvnnz)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b00bvnnz)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00bvmrf)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b007g5l1)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00bvmcd)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00bvnt7)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00bvnsn)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00bwfx4)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00bvnsq)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00bvnss)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00bvpyx)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00bvm9n)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00bvm9q)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00bvq3y)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00bvq3m)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00bvq3r)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00bvq3w)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b00bvpyl)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b00bvpwj)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b00bvpwl)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b00bvpwn)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b00bvm9s)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00bvp20)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00bvnyl)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00bvnyn)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00bvnyq)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00bvnys)

Pre-Hear 21:45 SAT (b00bvmcb)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00bvmr5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00bvm9j)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00bvmr9)

Sunday Feature 12:15 SAT (b00c0nfg)

Sunday Feature 22:00 SUN (b00bz4fk)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00bvmr3)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b007gbwn)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00bg3rl)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00bvmr7)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00bg49j)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00bvq3f)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00bvq3k)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00bvq3p)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00bvq3t)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b00bvpwq)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00br80c)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00bvmqx)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00bvn5q)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00bvnmk)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00bvnmy)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00bvnnb)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00bvnnq)

Words and Music 22:45 SUN (b00bvmvq)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00bvm9l)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00bvq3h)