Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 MAY 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00bcvfd)
Through the Night

With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 7 in E minor
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in A minor, D845
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Suite in F sharp minor, Op 19
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): 6 Gesange, Op 89
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Domenica', TWV42 D7 (Pyrmonter Kurwoche)
Rosenmuller, Johann (c 1619-1684): Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Eccles, Henry (?1675-?1745): Sonata
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman, K265
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso No 3 in B minor (1735)
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Nocturne No 1 in B, Op 32
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Pohadka for cello and piano
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Overture (Agrippina)
Ligeti, Gyorgy (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Mozart: Overture (The Marriage of Figaro)
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883), transcr. Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod, S447
Vanhal, Johann Baptist (1739-1813): Concerto for two bassoons
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Trio No 4 in B flat, Op 11 (Gassenhauer-Trio).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00bghvp)
Including:

Tchaikovsky: Farewell of the Guests; Waltz (Swan Lake)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Trio in B flat, H XV 8
Beaux Arts Trio

Schubert: Impromptu in A flat, D899 No 4
Andreas Haefliger (piano)

JC Bach: Sinfonia concertante in F
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Leonhardt Consort
Gustav Leonhardt (director).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00bg3rg)
Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”

Reviewer - Edward Seckerson

First Choice:
(c/w Symphonies 1-12; Symphonies 14-15; October Op. 131; The Sun Shines on Our Motherland Op. 90; The Execution of Stepan Razin Op. 119; Violin Concerto No. 2)
Artur Eizen (bass), Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)
Melodiya MELCD1001065 (11 CDs, Budget)

Budget Choice:
Sergei Aleksashkin (bass), West German Radio (WDR) Symphony Orchestra, Rudolf Barshai (conductor)
Regis RRC 1102 (CD, Budget)
Also available on Brilliant Classics 6324 (11 CDs, Budget - The Complete Symphonies)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.shostakovich:
bal.shostakovich.symphony.no.13.babi.yar


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00bg3rj)
Petroc Trelawny investigates the place of classical music in fiction and why it appeals to authors from Louis de Bernieres to Rose Tremain.

Novelist Ian McEwan has written his first libretto for composer Michael Berkeley and both composer and librettist talk together about their collaboration, For You.

Plus a look at the world of philanthropy, asking how much does the classical music world rely on the charitable donations of the super-rich.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00bg3rl)
Lufthansa Festival

Lucie Skeaping presents the first of two programmes of highlights from the 2008 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music, featuring a performance by Musica ad Rhenum and their director Jed Wentz of music from the Court of Frederick the Great.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00bg3rn)
Another chance to hear acclaimed young Korean cellist Han-Na Chang in a recital given at Wigmore Hall, London, featuring two technically challenging works for unaccompanied cello.

Bach: Suite No 1 in G, BWV 1007
Kodaly: Sonata, Op 8.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00bg3rq)
Lucy Duran introduces a session by Dessislava Stefanova and the London Bulgarian Choir, plus reviews and new releases from Eastern Europe with guests Joe Boyd and Max Reinhardt.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00bg3rs)
Julian Joseph presents a special concert given yesterday at the 2008 Coventry Jazz Festival by the BBC Big Band in celebration of its 10th birthday. The line-up features two BBC Jazz Award winners: saxophonist Alan Barnes and pianist Liane Carroll, as well as conductor Barry Forgie.

The programme includes the premiere of Julian's new work Mountain of Hope, while Liane Carroll, who gave an acclaimed performance at the 2007 Glastonbury festival, performs items from her current album Slowdown, specially arranged for big band.

Alan Barnes is considered to be one of the UKs foremost multi-reed jazz players, and is a prolific artist with dozens of albums to his credit. He is much in demand as a raconteur as well as a musician and one of his most recent projects was a collaboration with playwright Alan Plater to write and narrate The Sherlock Holmes Suite.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00bg3rx)
Geoffrey Smith presents a special edition of the programme with listeners' requests saluting the late Humphrey Lyttelton.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b00bg3rv)
Verdi's Falstaff

Peter Stein directs a revival of his celebrated production of Verdi's comic opera, in a performance given by Welsh National Opera at the Wales Millennium Centre last March.

Sir John Falstaff has plans to seduce the wife of a rich local merchant, but Alice and her husband have each made their own arrangements to trick the roguish knight. Who will have the final laugh?

Presented by Donald Macleod.

With Bryn Terfel (baritone), Anthony Mee (tenor), Neil Jenkins (tenor), Julian Close (bass), Janice Watson (soprano), Clare Ormshaw (soprano), Imelda Drumm (mezzo-soprano), Anne-Marie Owens (mezzo-soprano), Christopher Purves (baritone), Rhys Meirion (tenor).

Chorus and Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Carlo Rizzi (conductor).


SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b00bg3sk)
A Map of Paradise

An impressionistic feature on the notion of paradise - lost, sought and found.

In 1442, a Venetian cartographer in 1442 firmly situated paradise at the most eastern edge of India. For a young film company location scout, it is indistinguishable from the beach at Applecross on the west coast of Scotland, whereas others recognise it in the English country garden at Sissinghurst, Kent. For one of the architects responsible for a new retail experience in Paradise Street, Liverpool, it can be glimpsed in the joy in existence he feels with each new dawn.


SAT 21:30 BBC Singers (b00bg84s)
Musical Antiquarians

A programme of music by Brahms, Wagner and Pearsall, three 19th-century composers who, as well as writing much in their own day, had a well-developed interest in the music of the past.

Endymion
Stephen Farr (organ)
BBC Singers
Peter Phillips (conductor)

Brahms: Warum ist das Licht gegeben, Op 74 No 1; Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Palestrina, arr Wagner: Stabat mater
Pearsall: Requiem.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00bg3sm)
Viennese Masters

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a programme of new music from Vienna, and finds striking contrasts between two generations currently composing in this great cultural centre.

Kurt Schwertsik: Instant Music
Johanna Doderer: Psalm 2
Lukas Ligeti: Castle of Turns
HK Gruber: Three Mob Pieces
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor)
(Recorded May 14 2008 in St George's Hall, Liverpool)

Olga Neuwirth: Miramondo Multipla
William Forman (trumpet)
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Friedrich Cerha (conductor).



SUNDAY 25 MAY 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00bfff9)
Bach in Cothen

Catherine Bott looks at the at the six years Bach spent working for the young Prince Leopold of Anhalt in the German court at Cothen, a period which resulted in some of his most notable instrumental music.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00bg449)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Trio in A minor for piano and strings, Op 50
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Die schone Mullerin, D 795
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 5 in B flat
Albicastro, Henricus (fl 1700-06): Trio Sonata, Op 8 No 9
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in G, K156
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (excerpt)
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Lullaby - for string quartet
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da chiesa in G, Op 1 No 9
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Nocturne in C sharp minor for piano, Op posth
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612): Exaudi me - for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Polonaise de concert in A
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Italian Serenade for string quartet
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949), arr Hasenohrl: Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Water Music - Suite in G, HWV 350
Desprez, Josquin (1440-1521): Praeter rerum seriem (for 6 voices)
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Onder een Linde groen
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Fantasy for violin and orchestra with harp, Op 46.


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00bg44f)
Including:

Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39: Nos 1, 2 ,5, 6, 10, 14 and 15
Dinu Lipatti, Nadia Boulanger (pianos)

Rossini: String Sonata No 1 in G
Bologna Civic Theatre Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Handel: Tra le Fiamme
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Mark Minkowski (director)

Saint-Saens: Septet in E, Op 65
Andre Previn (piano)
Thomas Stevens (trumpet)
Julie Rosenfeld, Ani Kavafian (violins)
Toby Hoffman (viola)
Carter Brey (cello)
Jack Kulowitsch (double-bass)

Mozart: Symphony No 31 (Paris)
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine (conductor)

Puccini: Viene la sera (Madama Butterfly)
Mirella Freni (soprano)
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00bg44h)
Iain focuses on Vienna and the music and musicians who have come from this culturally rich city. With music including Schoenberg's Suite for Piano and Strauss/Godowsky's Wine Women and Song.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00bg44k)
Terry Burns

Michael Berkeley's guest is the economist Terry Burns, a former Permanent Secretary to the Treasury, who is now chairman of Abbey National. A keen music-lover who learnt the clarinet as a schoolboy, he is now chairman of the board of governors of the Royal Academy of Music. His choices include excerpts from Purcell's The Fairy Queen and Monteverdi's Vespers, as well as a Bach cantata conducted by John Eliot Gardiner, Beethoven's Symphony No 5 conducted by Toscanini and Mozart's Marriage of Figaro from Carlos Kleiber.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00bg49j)
Lufthansa Festival 2008

Lucie Skeaping presents the second of two programmes of highlights from the 2008 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music, with a performance in which soprano Elin Manahan Thomas joins the group Concordia. Including pieces by William Lawes and John Jenkins, composed during the English Civil War, contrasted with consort music and songs by Henry Purcell and Orlando Gibbons.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00bg49l)
Chi-chi Nwanoku presents Radio 3 listeners' requests, with a focus on Chopin as she sorts through the requests inspired by Radio 3's Chopin Experience weekend.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00bg49n)
Live from Manchester Cathedral.

Introit: Tibi laus, tibi gloria (Philips)
Responses: Martin Bussey
Office Hymn: O blest Creator of the light (Lucis Creator)
Psalm: 119 vv73-104 (Hopkins, Attwood, Monk, Parry)
First Lesson: Amos 9 vv5-15
Canticles: The Great Service (Parry)
Second Lesson: Ephesians 6 vv1-20
Anthem: I saw the Lord (Stainer)
Final Hymn: I bind unto myself today (St Patrick's Breastplate)
Organ Voluntary: Hymne d'actions de graces - Te Deum (Langlais)

Sub-Organist: Jeffrey Makinson
Organist and Master of the Choristers: Christopher Stokes.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b0081t7s)
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, and Night Ride and Sunrise

Stephen Johnson is joined by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra and conductor Petri Sakari to explore Sibelius' tone poem Night Ride and Sunrise, as well as The Swan of Tuonela, the most famous part of the composer's Lemminkainen Suite.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00bg4p0)
From Enigma to James MacMillan, Aled Jones plays a selection of contemporary works inspired by plainsong, including a 20th-century classic - Durufle's Requiem.

Plus Universal Artists and Repertoire executive Tom Lewis, and members of the Mediaeval Baebes explaining how their current projects fit in to the current resurgence of interest in this traditional form.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00bg4p2)
The Vertical Hour

By David Hare.

Nadia, an American war reporter-turned-academic, lives a settled life with her English boyfriend, but when she visits his home and meets his womanising father for the first time, her political opinions and her relationship come under great strain.

With Joseph Kloska, Anton Lesser, Wunmi Mosaku, Tom Riley, Indira Varma.

Original music composed by Nick Powell
Director: Jeremy Herrin.


SUN 21:35 Sunday Feature (b00bg4q3)
Paradise or Nightmare - DH Lawrence in Cornwall

DH Lawrence biographer John Worthen discusses DH Lawrence's retreat to Cornwall following the controversy over his novel The Rainbow and the horrors of the First World War. Worthen talks to fellow Lawrence scholars Fiona Becket, Mark Kinkead-Weekes, and Christopher Pollnitz about the impact of this period on Lawrence's life and work.

Lawrence may have loved Cornwall, and completed Women in Love - one of his best novels - there, but the violence of the war eventually caught up with him, and he and his wife were expelled on suspicion of spying in October 1917. This experience surfaced in his later Novel Kangaroo - in a the chapter which he called The Nightmare.


SUN 22:35 Words and Music (b00bg4q5)
Chains of Desire

A sequence of poems, prose and letters read by actors Neil Pearson and Clare Higgins interspersed with music, all connected by the theme of erotic love. With words by Catullus, Andrew Marvell, Shakespeare, Keats as well as Baudelaire, Flaubert, and Proust (in translation). The music includes works by Beethoven, Rimsky-Korsakov, Wagner, Dvorak and Orff.



MONDAY 26 MAY 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00b7lgb)
Bach in Leipzig

Lucie Skeaping examines Bach's time in the German town of Leipzig, where he remained from 1723 until his death in 1750. After working for Prince Leopold of Anhalt in Cothen, Bach took a substantial drop in salary and public standing to work as Cantor in Leipzig. The role primarily involved teaching at St Thomas's School, but it also meant that Bach was responsible for the music in the German town's four churches.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00bg7s8)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Vaughan Williams: O Mistress Mine Song, The Willow Song (Three Elizabethan Songs for chorus); Come Away, Death for chorus
Britten: Chorale after an old French carol - Our father, whose creative will; A Shepherd's Carol for chorus
Tavener: The Tyger for chorus; The Lamb - carol
Holten: Spring (The Marriage of Heaven and Hell for soprano and chorus)
Mantyjarvi: Four Shakespeare Songs for chorus (Come Away, Death; Lullaby; Double, Double, Toil and Trouble; Full Fathom Five)
Martin: Full Fathom Five (5 Ariel Songs for 16 voices - The Tempest)
Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs for chorus
Glinka: Memories of a Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27
Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Debussy, arr Kocsis: Arabesque No 2, L 66; Mazurka, L 67
Chopin, arr Kocsis: Nocturne in E flat, Op 55 No 2
CPE Bach: Concerto in F for 2 harpsichords, Wq 46
Verdi: Quartet in E minor for strings
Canteloube: Three songs (Chants de France)
Saint-Saens: Concerto No 1 in A minor for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Corelli, arr Billington: Concerto in C, Op 6 No 10
Schubert: Overture (Des Teufels Lustschloss) (The Devil's Castle)
Mendelssohn, arr Rachmaninov: Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Weber: Rondo brillante in E flat for piano, Op 62 (La gaite)
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Sweelinck: Psalm 23 (Thysius Lute Book)
Scheidt: 3 Symphoniae for 2 violins and continuo
Handel: Sonata in F, Op 1 No 5, HWV 363a
Wiren: Serenade for strings, Op 11
Bartok, arr Szekely: Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Tchaikovsky: Burya (The Tempest) - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Berwald: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor, Op 5.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00bg8vz)
Including:

Beethoven: Rondo in C, Op 51 No 1
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Santiago de Murcia: Folias espanolas
William Carter (baroque guitar)

Dvorak: 2 Waltzes, Op 54
Prague String Quartet

Webern: Im Sommerwind
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

King John IV of Portugal: Crux fidelis
The King's Singers

Brahms: 8 Zigeunerlieder, Op 103
Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Gerald Moore (piano).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00bg7xf)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

J Strauss II: The Blue Danube, Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
SONY SK 48376

Bartok: Rhapsody No 1
Ida Haendel (violin)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 4554882 (2 CDs)

Takemitsu: Garden Rain
London Brass
TELDEC 2292464422

Lyadov: The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8783

Mendelssohn: Songs without Words (excerpts)
Daniel Adni (piano)
EMI 5693522

Shostakovich: Symphony No 13, Op 113 (Babi Yar)
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bg8jg)
Frederick Delius

Of Everywhere, of Nowhere

Donald Macleod explores Delius's early compositional influences, from the sounds of Florida's orange groves to the buzzing cafe culture of Paris in the 1890s.

Zum Carnival
Eric Parkin (piano)

Koanga: Now once in a way we are free for a day
John Alldis Choir
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Groves (conductor)

Summer Evening
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)

In the Garden of the Seraglio; Silken Shoes; Irmelin Rose
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Eric Fenby (piano)

Piano Concerto (revised version)
Piers Lane (piano)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)

Grieg, orch. Delius: Norwegian Bridal Procession
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Douglas Bostock (conductor).


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bg8jj)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Direct from Wigmore Hall, London, Suzy Klein introduces violinist Andrew Manze and keyboard player Richard Egarr, performing a chamber music programme of music from a later period than usual for them.

Mozart: Violin Sonata in F, K376; Adagio in B minor, K540
Schubert: Duo in A for violin and piano, Op 162

Plus Big Noises from Down Under

Orchestral, chamber and choral performances given in Australia and New Zealand, including a work by Brett Dean, a contemporary Australian composer familiar to British music lovers in Cheltenham, as well as a performance by celebrated young New Zealand-born bass-baritone Jonathan Lemalu.

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, RV 564
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Hiro Kurosaki (conductor)

Brett Dean: Amphitheatre
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Oleg Caetani (conductor)

Mahler: Six Lieder - Trost im Ungluck; Revelge; Lob des hohen Verstands; Des Antonius von Padua; Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?; Der Tamboursg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Bamert (conductor)

John Psathas: Kartsigar
New Zealand String Quartet

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Andrew Ford (narrator)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Frank Nuyts: Old Airs
The Song Company
Roland Peelman (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu (conductor)

Strauss: Tod und Verklarung
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

Donizetti: Il dolce suono...Ardon gl'incensi (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Sumi Jo (soprano)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Sachio Fujioka (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00bg8sv)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Soprano Sandrine Piau and pianist Susan Manoff perform in the studio, and vocal group The Clerks sing ancient and new music from their forthcoming tour of Victorian 'Cathedrals of Industry'.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bg8sx)
Suzy Klein presents a concert given by the Northern Sinfonia, which sees two well known works by Mozart framing three Britten rarities: his early Clarinet Concerto, a performance of Les illuminations and In Memoriam Dennis Brain.

Michael Collins (clarinet)
Emma Bell (soprano)
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)

Mozart: Overture (Le nozze di Figaro)
Britten: Les illuminations; Movements for a Clarinet Concerto; In Memoriam Dennis Brain
Mozart: Symphony No 40.


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bg8jg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b00bg8sz)
In a special programme, Philip Dodd and guests discuss the subject of censorship. To coincide with the screenin of the television drama Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story - which tells the story of the tireless taste and decency campaigner and her battle to keep 'filth' out of the family home, Philip asks whether Mary Whitehouse was right after all and things have now gone too far.

They trace the history of censorship in this country and ask whether society has become dangerously desensitized to sex and violence on our screens, and to what extent does the consumption of violent films, video games and pornography lead to violent behaviour and unhealthy attitudes towards the opposite sex? And with a seemingly limitless availability of such images, is it time liberals reappraised their position and recognised that the buck must stop somewhere?


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00bg8t1)
With Suzy Klein. Featuring Jordi Savall, who directs Hesperion XXI and La Capella Reial de Catalunya in the invitatory antiphon Regem cui, part of his 'Route to the Orient' project.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00bg8t3)
New Archaeologies

New Archeologies

Series of personal essays about the archaeology of the recent past.

Dr Beth O'Leary from the University of New Mexico examines the role space archaeology has to play in preserving Tranquility Base - the site on the moon where Apollo 11 landed - for mankind as the first extraterrestrial heritage site.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00bg8t5)
Lopa Kothari presents her own global musical mix, including a concert from the so-called 'fastest band in the world', the Romanian gypsy group Fanfare Ciocarlia, given last summer at the Nijmegen Festival in the Netherlands.



TUESDAY 27 MAY 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00bg8v8)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Shostakovich, Dmitri (1909-1975): String Quartet No 10
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quintet in G minor
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Summertime (unknown arranger)
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 12
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Violin Concerto in D
Grunfeld, Alfred (1852-1924): Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (William Tell)
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Clarinet Quintet in B minor
Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783): Sonata in C for flute and basso continuo
Philidor, Anne Danican (1681-1728): Recorder Sonata in D minor (Premier livre de pieces)
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Chaconne (Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV 1004)
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949) (libretto Hugo von Hofmannsthal): Das war sehr gut.../Dann aber, wie ich Sie gespurt hab' hier im
Gesualdo, Carlo (c 1560-1613), arr Maxwell Davies for brass quintet: Two Motets (Peccantem me quotidiae; O vos omnes)
Albicastro, Henricus (fl 1700-06): Concerto a 4, Op 7 No 2
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Sonata in G for violin and piano
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847), transcr Dreyschoeck: Wedding March and Elfins Dance (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Peer Gynt Suite No 1
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain Nights - II)
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 22 in E flat, H I 22
Sermisy, Claudin de (c 1490-1562): 5 Chansons
Stoyanov, Veselin (1902-1969): Grotesque Suite (Bai Ganju)
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), transcr Nina Cole: Beau soir
Debussy, transcr Nina Cole: Prelude a la damoiselle elue
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Concerto No 2.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00bg8x7)
Including:

Biber: Mystery Sonata No 14 (The Assumption of Mary)
Eduard Melkus (violin)
Huguette Dreyfus (harpsichord)

Barber: Essay No 1 for Orchestra
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Rupert Ignaz Mayr: Dominus regnavit
Mechthild Bach (soprano)
Elisabeth Popien (alto)
Hans Jorg Mammel (tenor)
Gotthold Schwarz (bass)
Capella Weilburgensis vocalis (choir)
L'Arpa Festante
Doris Hagel (director)

Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges Symphonic Suite, Op 33a
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

Smetana: Furiant and Hop Dance (Czech Dances, Set 2)
Rudolf Firkusny (piano)

Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Clara Haskil (piano)
Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Igor Markevitch (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00bg9fb)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Grofe: Mississippi Suite
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg (conductor)
NAXOS 6.110002

Telemann: Water Music (Hamburger Ebb und Flut)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)
ARCHIV 4137882

Schubert, arr. Liszt: Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 4145752

Grainger: Afton Water
Martyn Hill (tenor)
Penelope Thwaites (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9610

Rachmaninov: Spring Waters, Op 14, No 11
Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)
Mikhail Arkadiev (piano)
PHILIPS 4425362

Weir: The Welcome Arrival of Rain
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
NMC NMCD 137

Britten: Canticle 3 - Still falls the Rain, Op 55
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Michael Thompson (horn)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66498

Tippett: The Rose Lake
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
CONIFER 75605513042.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bghk2)
Frederick Delius

Delius and Grieg

Donald Macleod considers Delius's passion for Scandinavian landscape, culture and music, charting the composer's deep friendship with Norwegian composer Edvard Grieg. He also looks at how a 16-year-old Peter Warlock came to play a significant role in Delius's career.

Sleigh Ride
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Grieg: In Ola Valley
Einar Steen-Nokleberg (piano)

On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
The Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

On Craig Ddu
The Elysian Singers of London
Matthew Greenall (conductor)

In a Summer Garden (arr Warlock)
Noriko Ogawa, Kathryn Stott (piano)

Life's Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Norman del Mar (conductor).


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bghk4)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Edinburgh International Festival 2007:

Another chance to hear soprano Kate Royal and mezzo-soprano Christine Rice join pianist Roger Vignoles in solos and duets by Schumann, Mendelssohn, Gounod, Chusson, Brahms and Dvorak.

Kate Royal (soprano)
Christine Rice (mezzo)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Schumann: Schon Blumelein; Herbstlied; Erste Begegnung; Sommerruh
Mendelssohn: Lied der Zugvogel (duet); Auf Flugeln des Gesanges; Venezianisches Gondellied, Op 19; Pagenlied; Der Mond; Herbstlied
Gounod: D'un coeur qui t'aime; Fleur des bois
Chausson: La nuit; Reveil
Brahms: Zigeunerlieder; Die Mainacht; Unbewegte, laue Luft; Lerchengesang; Standchen
Dvorak: When my scythe was whetted; Ere we part; The modest lass; The Captive; Wedding song

Plus Big Noises from Down Under:

Orchestral, chamber and choral performances given in Australia and New Zealand, including Elgar and Rachmaninov from Jeffrey Tate and Ashkenazy in Sydney, plus an homage to Satie from Melbourne-based pianist and composer Ian Munro.

Verdi: Overture (La forza del destino)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Sachio Fujioka (conductor)

Elgar: Symphony No 1 in A flat
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Ian Munro: Divertissement sur le nom d'Erik Satie, plagiarist ballet in five acts - for piano and string quartet
Australia Ensemble:
Dene Olding, Dimity Hall (violin)
Irina Morozova (viola)
Julian Smiles (cello)
Ian Munro (piano)

Korngold: Violin Concerto
Joseph Lin (violin)
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00bg8mt)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. He is joined by American concert organist Carlo Curley, and sitarist Anoushka Shankar ahead of her concerts with the London Symphony Orchestra.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bghk6)
Suzy Klein presents a concert that includes two major works by Michael Berkeley - his organ concerto and Or Shall We Die?, a passionate anti-war oratorio setting words by Ian McEwan.

David Goode (organ)
Valdine Anderson (soprano)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

M Berkeley: Organ Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No 7
M Berkeley: Or Shall we Die?


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bghk2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b00bghk8)
Paul Allen presents the arts and ideas programme and talks to American short story writer Lorrie Moore.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00bghkb)
Presented by Suzy Klein. The featured artist is Jordi Savall, who is joined by harpsichordist Ton Koopman in Bach's Sonata in G for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV1027.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00bghkd)
New Archaeologies

New Archeologies

Series of personal essays about the archaeology of the recent past.

Archaeologist Laura McAtackney discusses her work at the Long Kesh/Maze prison near Belfast, and focuses on how emotional responses to physical remains can inform histories of place.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00br7tw)
Fiona Talkington presents a week of Baudelaire-inspired programmes, with chansonniers including Georges Chelon and Jean-Roger Caussimon, plus Lonely Drifter Karen, Dhafer Youssef, Chris Lee's Paddy in Paris and Messiaen.



WEDNESDAY 28 MAY 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00br7wm)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Anon: Songs of the Harp
Anon: The Harper in the Snake Pit
Anon: Desire and Seduction
Rachmaninov, Sergey: Prelude No 5 in G minor (10 Preludes for piano, Op 23)
Zemlinsky, Alexander von: Die Seejungfrau - Fantasie for Orchestra
Pezel, Johann Christoph: German Dance Suite
Crecquillon, Thomas: Amour partez
Vivaldi, Antonio: Psalm Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Rubbra, Edmund: Trio in one movement, Op 68
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV 564
Daniel-Lesur, Jean Yves (text Paul Valery): Cantata - Le cantique des colonnes
Tartini, Giuseppe, arr Kreisler: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 4 in D, K19
Durante, Francesco: Harpsichord Concerto in B flat
Nielsen, Carl: String Quartet, Op 44 (2nd mvt - Adagio con sentimento religioso)
Schubert, Franz: 16 Landler for piano (17 Landler, D 366)
Saint-Saens, Camille: Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa in C, Op 1 No 7
Liebermann, Rolf: Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Diepenbrock, Alphons: Berceuse
Tunder, Franz : Praeludium in G minor
Hildegard von Bingen: O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Etude No 1 in E minor
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup: Norwegian Dance No 1
Bjelinski, Bruno: Toccata
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Psalm 90; Laudate Dominum
Krasa, Hans: 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Schulhoff, Erwin: Duo for violin and cello
Handel, Georg Frideric: Organ Concerto, Op 4 No 1
Sullivan, Arthur: In memoriam - overture in C
Haydn, Joseph or possibly Pleyel, Ignace, arr Perry: Divertimento in B flat, H II 46, arr for wind quintet
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Sinfonie in F, F 67.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00bg8x9)
Including:

Beethoven: Adagio cantabile (Septet, Op 20)
London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

Corelli: Sonata No 12 in D minor, Op 5 (La Follia)
Nathan Milstein (violin)
Leon Pommers (piano)

Granados: Andaluza (Danza espanola in E minor, Op 37, No 5)
London Symphony Orchestra
Ataulfo Argenta (conductor)

Bartok, transcr. Arthur Willner: Roumanian Folk Dances
Roberto Michelucci (violin)
I Musici

Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K511
Lise de la Salle (piano)

Schubert, orch. Brahms: Ellens Zweiter Gesang, D838
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00br7wr)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Wagner: Overture (Der fliegende Hollander)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 4713482

Vivaldi: Farnace (Act 3, Scs 1-3)
Adriana Fernandez (soprano)
Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Furio Zanasi (baritone)
Sonia Prina (contralto)
Cinzia Forte (soprano)
Fulvio Bettini (baritone)
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (conductor)
ALIA VOX AV982 AC (3 CDs)

Liszt: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Georges Cziffra (piano)
EMI 7673662 (2 CDs)

Rosenmuller: Sinfonia Prima
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
ASTREE E 8709

Schoeck: Berg und See (Das stille Leuchten)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Hartmut Holl (piano)
CLAVES CD 508910

Bridge: There is a willow grows aslant a brook
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 6566

Mozart: Sonata in C, K330
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 4126162

Ibert: Escales
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
DORIAN DOR 90181.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bghkg)
Frederick Delius

Delius and Grainger

Donald Macleod charts the collaboration between Delius and the eccentric and ebullient composer Percy Grainger who, in spite of their contrasting characters, formed a close bond through their shared love of freedom, landscape and wild beauty.

Trad: Brigg Fair
Joseph Taylor (singer)

Trad arr. Grainger: Brigg Fair
James Gilchrist (tenor)
The Halle Chorus
James Burton (conductor)

(Delius): Brigg Fair
The Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

The Streamlet's Slumber Song
The Elysian Singers of London
Matthew Greenall (conductor)

Hassan: Incidental music from Act 2
Brian Raynor Cook (baritone)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta and Chorus
Vernon Handley (conductor)

Dance Rhapsody No 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Norman del Mar (conductor).


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bghkj)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Edinburgh International Festival 2007:

A recital for Bank of Scotland Queen's Hall Series given by the Tokyo String Quartet, featuring a programme of quartets by Beethoven and Schumann together with a new work by Russian-American composer Lera Auerbach.

Beethoven: String Quartet, Op 18 No 1
Auerbach: String Quartet No 2 (Primordial Light)
Schumann: String Quartet, Op 41 No 3

Big Noises from Down Under:

Series of orchestral, chamber and choral performances given in Australia and New Zealand, with vocal ensemble the Song Company marking the imminent arrival of summer with a sequence including works by Delius, Hindemith and Kate Bush, and Janine Jansen performing Mozart in Sydney.

Edwin Carr: The End of the Golden Weather
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)

Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5 in A, K219
Janine Jansen (violin)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Gianluigi Gelmetti (conductor)

Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri: Concerto in G, Op 1 No 12 (Storm at Sea)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Hiro Kurosaki (conductor)

The Song Company - Summer
Schein: Die Voglein singen
Anon: Bache Bene Venies (12th century)
Hindemith: Verge; Landsknecthstrinklied
Delius: To be sung on a summer night on the water
Kate Bush: Delius (Song of Summer)
Michel Legrand: The Summer Knows
Paul McCartney: Good Day Sunshine

Sibelius: En Saga
Auckland Philharmonia
Christian Knapp (conductor).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00bg8mw)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. The Hebrides Ensemble perform live in the studio ahead of their concert at the Wigmore Hall to celebrate the centenaries of Messiaen and Elliott Carter. Plus violinist Janine Jansen playing with pianist Kathy Stott.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bghkl)
Suzy Klein presents a concert recorded at London's Wigmore Hall, featuring tenor Mark Padmore launching his series of the three great Schubert song-cycles with Die schone Mullerin, the tale of a happy wanderer bewitched by a beautiful mill-girl.

Schubert: Die schone Mullerin, D795

Mark Padmore (tenor)
Till Fellner (piano).


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bghkg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b00bghkn)
Matthew Sweet talks to Julia Neuberger about her new book Not Dead Yet, a ten-point manifesto for 'grey power', which argues for a new attitude towards older people in our society.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00bghkq)
Presented by Suzy Klein. Featuring Jordi Savall, who directs Les Concerts des Nations in Mozart's serenade Eine kleine Nachtmusik.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00bghks)
New Archaeologies

Episode 3

Series of personal essays about the archaeology of the past.

Archaeologist Jeff Oliver discusses how carvings incised upon trees can help archaeologists better understand how landscapes were populated in past times.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00bghkv)
Fiona Talkington with a late-night musical mix, including Baudelaire devotees Leo Ferre and Charles Trenet, Philip Glass, Martin Simpson and the Shastriya Syndicate in a meditative midnight raag.



THURSDAY 29 MAY 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00br7xn)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Wagner, Richard (1813-1883) Overture (Rienzi); Prelude to Act 1 and Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde); Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt (Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Gotterdammerung); Siegfrieds Trauermarsch (Funeral March, Gotterdammerung); Brunnhilde's Immolation Scene (Gotterdammerung)
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Fontana, Giovanni Battista (c 1592-1631): Sonata XVI
Spadi, Giovanni Battista (early 17th century): Anchor che col partire
Castello, Dario (first half of 17th century): Sonata IV for 2 violins and continuo
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b 1936): Concerto for Orchestra
Thuille, Ludwig (1861-1907): Sextet, Op 6
Griffiths, David J (b 1950): Beata Virgo
Lauridsen, Morten (b 1943): Contre qui Rose
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Prelude and Fugue in C, Op 109, No 3
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da chiesa in G, Op 1, No 9
Matteis, Nicola (died c 1707) and anon (17th century): Matteis: Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet (Ayres and Pieces IV)
Anon: 5 Marches (John Playford's New Tunes)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano, K573
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto No 1 in D, Op 7, No 1
Kienzl, Wilhelm (1857-1941): Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden (Der Evangelimann).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00bg8xc)
Including:

Sussmayr: Der Spiegel von Arkadien (excerpts)
Consortium Classicum

Strauss: Dance Suite from Harpsichord Pieces by Francois Couperin (excerpts)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

Schumann: Morgens steh'ich auf und frage (Liederkreis, Op 24)
Gerard Souzay (baritone)
Dalton Baldwin (piano)

Pierne: Ramuntcho (overture on popular basque themes)
Orchestre du Theatre National de l'Opera de Paris
Jean-Baptiste Mari (conductor)

Handel: Mi palpita il cor
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)

Faure: Pelleas et Melisande, Op 80
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Marek Janowski (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00br7xs)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Respighi: Fountains of Rome
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
LONDON 4441062

Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Act I, Scenes 3-6)
Michael Schopper (baritone)
Olivier Lallouette (baritone)
Concerto Vocale
Rene Jacobs (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901427.29 (2 CDs)

Takemitsu: Water-Ways
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
VIRGIN VC 7911802

Schubert: Impromptu in A flat, D899, No 4
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 4117112

Purcell: Amidst the shades and cool refreshing streams
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
The King's Consort
HYPERION CDA 66710

Warlock: Along the Stream
Peter Pears (tenor)
Viola Tunnard (piano)
BELART 4615502

Lawes: Sitting by the Streams
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66135

Dvorak: The Water Goblin, Op 107
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
DECCA 4529462 (2 CDs)

Suk: Spring, Op 22a
Pavel Stepan (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 3820-2 (3 CDs)

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (Act 4)
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555873-74 (2 CDs).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bghkx)
Frederick Delius

Delius and Beecham

Donald Macleod charts the influence of one of Delius's greatest champions as interpreter, editor and impresario - the conductor Thomas Beecham.

Irmelin Prelude
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)

Wanderer's Song
The Elysian Singers of London
Matthew Greenall (conductor)

At Night (Florida Suite)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Arr Warlock: North Country Sketches No 4
Noriko Ogawa, Kathryn Stott (piano)

A Village Romeo and Juliet (Scene 5)
Elizabeth Harwood (soprano)
Arthur Davies (tenor)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
ORF Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor).


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bghkz)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Edinburgh International Festival 2007:

A performance given by David Pyatt and Leon McCawley at the 2007 Edinburgh International festival. It was a tribute to the great horn player Dennis Brain, in whose memory Poulenc composed his Elegie for horn and piano following Brain's premature death in 1957.

Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F, Op 17
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op 70; Three Fantasiestucke, Op 111
Poulenc: Elegie for horn and piano
Hindemith: Sonata for horn and piano in F
Chopin: Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Dukas: Villanelle

David Pyatt (horn)
Leon McCawley (piano)

Big Noises from Down Under:

Series of orchestral, chamber and choral performances given in Australia and New Zealand, featuring more music from Brett Dean, one of Australia's leading contemporary composers, as well as Brahms and Tchaikovsky from Auckland.

Schoenberg: Notturno for violin and strings
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

Brett Dean: Viola Concerto
Brett Dean (viola)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

Francaix: Clarinet Quintet
Catherine McCorkill (clarinet)
Dene Olding, Dimity Hall (violin)
Irina Morozova (viola)
Julian Smiles (cello)

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Bundit Ungrangsee (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Vocalise
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 2
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Bamert (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00bg8my)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including a preview of two summer 2008 opera festivals and live performances in the studio. Opera Holland Park's producer James Clutton is joined by conductor Brad Cohen and singers Stephen Gadd and Anne Mason to discuss their opening production - Verdi's Il Trovatore - and artistic director Wasfi Kani talks about Grange Park Opera's season, along with conductor Stephen Barlow and singers from its production of Dvorak's Rusalka.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bghl1)
Suzy Klein inroduces a concert featuring the Takacs Quartet performing the world premiere of James MacMillan's technically challenging String Quartet No 3 alongside works by Haydn and Brahms.

Haydn: String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3 (Rider)
MacMillan: String Quartet No 3 (world premiere)
Brahms: String Quartet in B flat, Op 67.


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bghkx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b00bghl3)
Bidisha talks to psychoanalyst Adam Philips about his new book Intimacies, which explores the problems and possibilities of intimacy in today's society.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00bghl5)
Presented by Suzy Klein. The featured artist is Jordi Savall and the programme includes pieces he wrote mourning the death of the artist Caravaggio, with Savall himself directing Hesperion XXI and Le Concert des Nations.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00bghl7)
New Archaeologies

Episode 4

Archaeologist Cassie Newland discusses the impact on the surrounding environment of part of the Imperial long wave radio station project in Essex.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00bghl9)
Fiona Talkington presents a late-night eclectic musical mix, including Diamanda Galas singing her dark interpretation of Baudelaire's Abel et Cain, Manolo Sanlucar's Bulerias Flamencas, George Thomas and the Owls, and Palestrina. Plus, to conclude a week of French sounds, Yves Montand and Stephane Grapelli in nocturnal music.



FRIDAY 30 MAY 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00br7z8)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Psyche - Opera in 5 Acts
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Prometheus (Finale)
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Elegy, Op 23 (arr for piano trio)
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Charlton, Richard (b 1955): Dances of the Rainbow Serpent
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in F for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 6
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Helsinki March
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945), arr Arthur Willner: Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Holmboe, Vagn (1909-1996): Lauda, Anima Mea (Liber Canticorum II, Op 59c)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), arr Grieg: Sonata in C for piano in C, K545 (arr for two pianos)
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Overture (Suite No 1 in C, BWV 1066)
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib, Op 314
Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789) arr Matusic: Symphony No 3 in D
Byrd, William (c 1543-1623): Agnus Dei (Mass for 5 voices)
Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1924): Valse for piano in E, Op 34, No 1
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 3 in D, D200
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): String Quintet No 2 in G, Op 111.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00bg8xf)
Including:

Scarlatti: Gia il sole dal Gange
Ramon Vargas (tenor)
Unnamed musicians
Katherine Chu (director)

Mendelssohn: Songs without Words, Op 53 Nos 3-5
Annie d'Arco (piano)

Grieg: Peer Gynt, Op 23 (original version - excerpts)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

Marcello: Oboe Concerto in C minor
Evelyn Rothwell (oboe)
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)

Finzi: Elegy
Daniel Hope (violin)
Simon Mulligan (piano)

Bartok: Scherzo (Four Orchestra Pieces, Op 12)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00br7zd)
With Sarah Walker.

Including:

Ireland: Sea Fever
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DG 4459462

Bax: The Garden of Fand
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 231

Victoria: Magnificat primi toni
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
ASTREE E 8767

Elgar: Sea Pictures, Op 37
Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI 7476742

Biber: Gloria (Missa Bruxellensis)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV 9808

Mozart: Symphony No 13 in F, K112
Berlin Philharmonic
Karl Bohm (conductor)
DG 4695522

Trenet: La mer
Charles Trenet (vocals)
Albert Lasry Orchestra
EMI 7944642

Debussy: La mer
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 4398962 (2 CDs).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00bghlc)
Frederick Delius

Delius and Fenby

Donald Macleod explores Delius's final years, when chronic illness would have put an end to his work but for the selfless help given by his assistant Eric Fenby.

Prelude No 2
Eric Parkin (piano)

Caprice
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)

A Song of Summer
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Groves (conductor)

Sonata for violin and piano, Op posth.
Tasmin Little (violin)
Piers Lane (piano)

Requiem: The Snow Lingers Yet on the Mountains (1913-14)
Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Peter Coleman-Wright (baritone)
Waynflete Singers
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor).


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00bghlf)
Presented by Penny Gore.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Edinburgh Festival 2007:

In a concert from Greyfriars Kirk, Cantus Koln and their director lutenist Konrad Junghanel combine Bach's best-loved motet with two early cantatas.

Cantus Koln
Konrad Junghanel (lute/director)

Bach: Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, BWV 12; Motet (Jesu meine Freude), BWV 227; Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4

Plus Big Noises from Down Under:

Concluding a series of orchestral, chamber and choral performances given in Australia and New Zealand with a performance that has a special place in the history of an iconic building. Puccini's trilogy of one-act operas were performed by Opera Australia 35 years ago in the very first season at the then-new Sydney Opera House.

Puccini: Il Trittico

Il Tabarro:
Nicole Youl (soprano)
Carlo Barricelli (tenor)
Jonathan Summers (baritone)
Graeme Macfarlane (tenor)

Suor Angelica:
Nicole Youl, Hye Seoung Kwon (soprano)
Milijana Nikolic (contralto)
Elizabeth Campbell, Dominica Matthews (mezzo-soprano)

Gianni Schicchi:
Hye Seoung Kwon (soprano)
Henry Choo (tenor)
Jonathan Summers (baritone)
Elizabeth Campbell (contralto)
Graeme Macfarlane (tenor)
Teresa La Rocca (soprano)

Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Andrea Licata (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00bg8n0)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Featuring the Onyx Brass quintet who, in 2008, celebrate their 15th anniversary with the release of a CD featuring works by Bach and Shostakovich, the launch of their own publishing company and a concert at St Bride's, Fleet Street. They talk about their time together and perform live in the studio.

Plus pianist Paul Badura-Skoda, who returns to the Wigmore Hall, London, for his first recital at the venue for 20 years. He performs a selection of Schumann's Posthumous Etudes and discusses his professional career, which spans more than 60 years.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00bghlh)
Suzy Klein introduces a concert given at the 2008 Bath Festival in celebration of Messiaen's centenary and the festival's 60th birthday. Messiaen's 1944 piece is scored for female voices, orchestra, piano and the unusual-sounding ondes martenot, while Dhafer Youssef's new composition incorporates his distinctive blending of voice and oud.

Dhafer Youssef (voice/oud)
Joanna MacGregor (piano)
Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot)
Bath Camerata
Wells Cathedral School Chamber Choir
Britten Sinfonia
Diego Masson (conductor)

Dhafer Youssef: New work (BBC Radio 3 commission; world premiere)
Bach: Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
Messiaen: Trois petites liturgies de la presence divine.


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00bghlc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b00bghlk)
Ian McMillan presents the weekly cabaret of language. He talks to young poet Paul Batchelor, whose work has already won several literary prizes and who is now publishing his first collection. And celebrated short story writer Ruth Thomas unveils her latest work on the show.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00bghlm)
Abbey Lincoln

Irish singer Christine Tobin helps Alyn Shipton select the essential items from jazz vocalist Abbey Lincoln's large discography. Lincoln has one of the most distinctive voices in jazz and since her recording debut in the 1950s, she has turned away from much of the standard repertoire in favour of more challenging material that explores the racial and political climate in America.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00br7zg)
Dutch Special

Jez Nelson presents a special edition of the programme exploring the rich avant-garde jazz scene of Holland, with performances from two of the most innovative and contrasting Dutch groups - Trio Braam/DeJoode/Vatcher and the Astronotes.

In a gig from London's Pizza Express jazz club, the trio led by pianist Michiel Braam and featuring the bass of Wilbert DeJoode and Michael Vatcher on drums perform with a distinctive and mischievous style.

The Astronotes - a large ensemble led by trombonist and composer Joost Buis - are heard in concert at the Bimhuis, Amsterdam's premier jazz spot, and use Buis's retro-tinged and irreverent tunes as a launchpad for far-reaching improvisations.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b00bg8jj)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b00bghk4)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b00bghkj)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b00bghkz)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b00bghlf)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b00bg8t1)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00bghkb)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b00bghkq)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00bghl5)

BBC Singers 21:30 SAT (b00bg84s)

Between the Ears 21:00 SAT (b00bg3sk)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00bghvp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00bg44f)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00bg8vz)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00bg8x7)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00bg8x9)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00bg8xc)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00bg8xf)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00bg3rg)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00bg4p0)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00bg49n)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00bg7xf)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00bg9fb)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00br7wr)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00br7xs)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00br7zd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00bg8jg)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b00bg8jg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00bghk2)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b00bghk2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00bghkg)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b00bghkg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00bghkx)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b00bghkx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00bghlc)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b00bghlc)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b0081t7s)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00bg4p2)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00bg3sm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00bg8sv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00bg8mt)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00bg8mw)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00bg8my)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00bg8n0)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00bghlm)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00bg3rs)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00bg3rx)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00br7zg)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00br7tw)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00bghkv)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00bghl9)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00bg3rj)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b00bg8sz)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b00bghk8)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b00bghkn)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b00bghl3)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b00bg3rv)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00bg8sx)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00bghk6)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00bghkl)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00bghl1)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00bghlh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00bg44k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00bg3rn)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00bg49l)

Sunday Feature 21:35 SUN (b00bg4q3)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00bg44h)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00bg3rl)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00bfff9)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00bg49j)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00b7lgb)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00bg8t3)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00bghkd)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00bghks)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00bghl7)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b00bghlk)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00bcvfd)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00bg449)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00bg7s8)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00bg8v8)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00br7wm)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00br7xn)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00br7z8)

Words and Music 22:35 SUN (b00bg4q5)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00bg3rq)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00bg8t5)