Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 MAY 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00b55xy)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Haydn: Symphony No 22 in E Flat, H I 22 (The Philosopher)
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides, Op 26
Schubert: Symphony No 8 (Unfinished)
Dutilleux: Sonatine
Britten: Nocturne for tenor, seven instruments and string orchestra, Op 60
CPE Bach: Wurtemburg Sonata No 1 in A minor
Rebel: Les elemens, simphonie nouvelle
Haydn: Sonata in G minor, H XVI 44
Brahms: Marienlieder, Op 22
Scriabin: Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Paganini: Perpetuum mobile, Op 11 No 2
Devienne: Trio No 2 in C
Mussorgsky: The Seminarist
Tailleferre: Sonata for harp
Purcell: Chacony a 4 in G minor for strings, Z 730
Ibert: Trio for violin, cello and harp
Litolff: Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No 4, Op 102)
Rameau: Les boreades (excerpt)
Charpentier: Prelude (Te Deum)
Leclair: Allegro (Violin Concerto in F, Op 10 No 4)
Langgaard: Three Rose Gardens Songs
Merikanto: Summer Night Waltz; Summer Night Idyll
Sibelius: Luonnotar, Op 70
Bach, arr Carey: Allegro (Concerto in C, BWV 1055)
Liszt: Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli, S162)
Tchaikovsky: The Snow Maiden (Acts 2-3, exceprts)
Novak: Trio in D minor for piano and strings, Op 27 (quasi una ballata)
Mozetich: Procession
Verdi: Don Carlos (Act 3, Sc 2)
Wieniawski: Polonaise in A for violin and piano, Op 21.


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b00b55y0)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Rameau, Charpentier, Leclair, Langgaard, Merikanto, Sibelius, Bach, Liszt, Tchaikovsky, Novak, Mozetich, Verdi and Wieniawski.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00b7fsl)
Including:

Turina: Oracion del torero
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Angel Gomez-Martinez (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Sonata No 24
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Ivor Gurney: Ludlow and Teme (excerpts)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
Fitzwilliam String Quartet

Dowland: Flow My Tears
James Boyd (guitar).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00b7fsn)
Building a Library: Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra

Reviewer - Martin Cotton

First Choice:
(c/w Fanfare for Brass; Suite in D - a birthday suite for Prince Charles; Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli; Little Music for Strings)
London Symphony Orchestra, Academy of St Martin in the Fields*, Colin Davis (conductor), Neville Marriner (conductor)*, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Australian Decca Eloquence 476 7960 (CD, Budget)
Also available on Decca 4756750 (6CDs, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.tippett:
bal.tippett.concerto.for.double.string.orchestra


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00b7ftc)
Tom Service presents a programme devoted to a rare interview with the celebrated and often controversial pianist Krystian Zimerman. In an extensive and wide-ranging discussion, he talks about everything from his relationship with audiences and the recording process, to politics, pianos and why he can only listen to his own performances in the car.

Born in Poland in 1956, Zimerman became the youngest-ever winner of the International Chopin Competition in Warsaw in 1975, before studying intensively with the great Artur Rubinstein. Highly self-critical, Zimerman gives relatively few concert performances and has not released a solo recording for nearly two decades.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00bfff9)
Bach in Cothen

Catherine Bott looks at the at the six years Bach spent working for the young Prince Leopold of Anhalt in the German court at Cothen, a period which resulted in some of his most notable instrumental music.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00b7glg)
Another chance to hear the Tokyo Quartet in a recital given at the Wigmore Hall, London, featuring Webern's last chamber work and one of Beethoven's late quartets. The performers are noted for using a renowned set of Stradivarius instruments.

Webern: String Quartet, Op 28; Rondo
Beethoven: String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00b7glj)
Jameela Siddiqi introduces more music from the Darbar Fesitval in Leicester, including Dhrupad chant from Uday Bhawalkar, rarely-heard Tappa songs from Shashwati Mandal Paul and a recital from young sitar virtuoso Purbayan Chatterjee.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00b7gll)
Claire Martin talks to American singer and pianist Diane Schuur who was born blind, learned to play the piano by ear and developed her voice at a very early age. She made her first recording at age 10 with a Dinah Washington song and her latest CD Some Other Times has just been released.

Also featured is Brazilian pianist and singer Elaine Elias, playing music from her current CD Plays Bill Evans, in concert at Ronnie Scott's. In her teens, Elaine carefully transcribed all of Bill Evans's musical notes, from which she drew inspiration for this disc.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00b7gqk)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b00b7gln)
Strauss's Salome

David McVicar's new production for The Royal Opera features Philippe Jordan conducting soprano Nadja Michael as Salome and baritone Michael Volle as Jokanaan.

In Strauss's disturbing one-act opera, based on the play by Oscar Wilde, the adolescent Salome, stepdaughter of King Herod, is attracted to Jokaanan, who rejects him. When the lustful King Herod offers her anything she desires in return for dancing in front of him, she enacts vicious revenge on Jokaanan.

The programme, which includes a discussion of the undercurrents of the opera with the conductor, director and members of the cast, is presented by Suzy Klein.

With Nadja Michael, Michaela Schuster (soprano), Daniela Sindram (mezzo-soprano), Thomas Moser, Joseph Kaiser (tenor), Michael Volle (baritone), Iain Paterson (bass), Andrew Mayor (baritone), Christian Sist (bass), Alan Ewing (bass), Adrian Thompson (tenor), Martyn Hill, Hubert Francis, Ji-Min Park (tenor), Jeremy White, Vuyani Mlinde (bass), Pumeza Matshikiza (soprano).

Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Philippe Jordan (conductor).


SAT 20:35 Sunday Feature (b00b97qc)
Minghella Remembered

Tribute to the filmmaker and playwright who died in March 2008. Includes his play Hang Up, and excerpts from a series in which Minghella talks about his film The Talented Mr Ripley.


SAT 21:05 BBC Singers (b00b7k0v)
Peter Dijkstra conducts the BBC Singers in a concert of choral music by four modern Swedish composers, including pieces that pay tribute to Purcell and Bach.

Jan Sandstrom: Gloria
Sven-David Sandstrom (after Purcell): Hear my prayer, O Lord
Ingvar Lidholm: De profundis; Laudi
Thomas Jennefelt: Vinamintra elitavi
Sven-David Sandstrom: Lobet den herrn.


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00b7k0x)
Out of the Mouths

A soundscape of the acquisition of language from a baby's viewpoint, concentrating on the way in which cries become sounds, then babbles, words and then sentences. The programme features fly-on-the-wall observations of several children at various stages in their linguistic development alongside contributions from language and child experts.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00b7k0z)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces works that combine instruments with electronics, plus works from an international convention on electroacoustic music.

Enno Senft and the London Sinfonietta under by Pierre-Andre Valade give the UK premiere of Michael Jarrell's Droben Schmettert Ein Greller Stein for double bass and ensemble. And in a series of concerts given in Glasgow, the Diotima Quartet perform Jonathan Harvey's fourth String Quartet with electronics developed at IRCAM, a European institute for musical science.

Plus Pedro Rebelo from the Sonic Arts Research Centre in Belfast discussing recent winners from the 2007 International Rostrum of Electroacoustic Music.



SUNDAY 11 MAY 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b007gb89)
Ornaments of the French Baroque

Catherine Bott travels to Brussels to explore some exemplary repertoire with flautist Barthold Kuijken.

Ornamentation is fundamental to human beings and a player of baroque music learns to ornament a musical line as second nature. But, as with any language, there are certain rules.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00b7ksb)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Myaskovsky: String Quartet No 13 in A minor, Op 86
Shostakovich: String Quartet No 1 in C, Op 49
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30
Schubert: Winterreise (song-cycle), D 911
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Goldberg: Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Bach: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Chopin: Preludes: No 6 in B minor; No 7 in A; No 8 in F sharp minor; No 9 in E; No 10 in C sharp minor (Preludes, Op 28)
Holst: Wind Quintet in A flat, Op 14
Mussorgsky: Prelude; Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Corelli: Sonate da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Forster: Dialogus a 5 (Quid faciam misera?)
Bach, arr Busoni: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Kelemen: Divertimento for strings
Ebner: Trio in B flat
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No 1
Praetorius: Resonet in laudibus
Rodrigo, arr Tiefenbach: Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49.


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b00b7ksd)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Corelli, Forster, Bach, Keleman, Ebner, Grieg, Praetorius, Rodrigo, Weber and Mendelssohn.


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00b7kw8)
Including:

Wieniawski: Polonaise brillante No 1
Vadim Repin (violin)
Alexander Markovitch (piano)

Vivaldi: Siam navi all'onde algenti L'olimpiade
Simone Kermes (soprano)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Sibelius: Rakastava, Op 14
Helsinki Chamber Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 32 in G, K318
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Joseph Krips (conductor)

Korngold: Moon you rise again, Op 14 No 3
Linda Finnie (contralto)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Bassoon Sonata in G, Op 168
Ursula Leveux (bassoon)
Ian Brown (piano).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00b7kwb)
Iain considers the notion of musical recycling, uncovering music that began life as something else, including Britten's Lachrymae, Webern's Musical Offering and works by Bach.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00b7kwd)
Colin Salmon

Michael Berkeley's guest is actor Colin Salmon, who has appeared as M's chief of staff in three James Bond movies, and at one time was tipped to succeed Pierce Brosnan as the first black Bond. On television he has appeared in Prime Suspect, Witness, Soldier and, most recently, in the adaptation of Alexander McCall Smith's The No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency.

Colin is also a musician and passionate about many different types of music. His choices include a song by Richard Strauss, a piano piece by Bartok, Leonard Salzedo's Divertimento for brass ensemble and jazz pieces by Miles Davis, Billy Strayhorn and Duke Ellington.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00b7lgb)
Bach in Leipzig

Lucie Skeaping examines Bach's time in the German town of Leipzig, where he remained from 1723 until his death in 1750. After working for Prince Leopold of Anhalt in Cothen, Bach took a substantial drop in salary and public standing to work as Cantor in Leipzig. The role primarily involved teaching at St Thomas's School, but it also meant that Bach was responsible for the music in the German town's four churches.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00b7lgd)
Chi-chi Nwanoku's line-up of listener favourites includes Carnival of the Animals with Noel Coward, a blues-tinged concerto for harmonica and orchestra and a guest request from comedian and Whose Line is it Anyway? star Richard Vranch.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00b7lgh)
Live from York Minster on the Feast of Pentecost.

Introit: O Lord, give thy Holy Spirit (Tallis)
Responses: Philip Moore
Office Hymn: Come Holy Ghost (Veni Creator)
Psalms: 67, 133 (Hopkins, Garrett)
First Lesson: Joel 2 vv21-32
Canticles: New College Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: Acts 2 vv14-21
Anthem: Veni Creator Spiritus (Lassus)
Homily: Canon Jeremy Fletcher
Final Hymn: Come, thou Holy Spirit (Veni sancte spiritus)
Organ Voluntary: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 667 (Bach)

Organist: Philip Moore
Director of the girl choristers: John Scott Whiteley.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00b7lgk)
Hary Janos

Charles Hazlewood joins the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra before an audience at Glasgow's City Halls for an exploration of Kodaly's famous Hary Janos, an orchestral suite that in the 1920s established the composer as a musician of international standing. Considered a Hungarian 'nationalist' work, it tells the story of a figure who singlehandedly saves the country from Napoleon's army.

And cimbalom player Heather Corbett joins Charles for a profile of the cimbalom, Hungary's national instrument and a prominent feature in Hary Janos. They consider the development of the instrument from the traditional folk dulcimer, and look at how composers as diverse as Liszt, Stravinsky and Boulez have written for it.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b0080fpx)
In an all-Italian programme, Aled Jones takes a choral perspective on Rossini, Verdi and Puccini, and discovers the singing village of Premana, a tiny alpine community with a vibrant tradition of folk-song and feasting.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00b7lgp)
The Leopard

By Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, and adapted for radio by Michael Hastings.

Don Fabrizio, a member of the old Italian aristocracy, contemplates his obsolescence amidst the great social changes during the Risorgimento of the 19th century. The head of an opulent household in Sicily, he reflects nostalgically on the past as his family grows to maturity and Garibaldi's republican movement puts an end to the feudal system and the traditions of the old bourgeoisie.

Don Fabrizio ...... Stanley Townsend
Princess Stella/Concetta at 70 ...... Julie Legrand
Concetta ...... Claire Price
Angelica ...... Hayley Atwell
Ciccio/Pallavicino/Priest ...... Joseph Alessi
Father Pirrone ...... James Hayes
Francesco/Carlo ...... Tom Vaughan-Lawlor
Tancredi ...... Tom Hiddleston
Calogero/Chevalley ...... Anthony O'Donnell
Giovanni ...... Harry McEntire
Angelica at 70 ...... Claire Nielson

Director: Lucy Bailey
Producer: Nicholas Newton.


SUN 21:35 Sunday Feature (b00b7lgr)
Herzl from Here

Frances Stonor Saunders talks to Israeli, Palestinian and other international historians about the life and ideas of Theodor Herzl, the founder of modern Zionism. An Austro-Hungarian journalist, Herzl became the leading spokesman for an independent Jewish state, promoting the movement on an international scale and ultimately securing the creation of Israel in 1948.


SUN 22:20 Words and Music (b00b7lgt)
Space

Miranda Richarson and Tim McMullan read works by Walt Whitman, Arthur C Clarke, Wordsworth and Craig Raine, as well as from Douglas Adams's Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. With music evoking the sound of space, including Brian Eno's Apollo, Holst's The Planets and Frank Sinatra's Fly me to the Moon.



MONDAY 12 MAY 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00b5273)
Music for Ascension Day

Catherine Bott presents a programme of music associated with Ascension Day, which includes works by Dufay, Biber, Rosenmuller and Gibbons.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00b7lvf)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons)
Goldmark: Overture (Ein Wintermarchen)
Handel: Three Airs (Vauxhall Gardens)
Poulenc: Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op 24 No 2
Spohr: Duo for violin and viola, Op 13
Dvorak: Polonaise in E flat for orchestra
Paganini: Sonata for violin and guitar, Op 31 (Napoleon)
Liszt: Csardas macabre
Sibelius: Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Haydn: Divertimento in G, H IV 4 (London Trio No 4)
Simpson: Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground (The Division Viol)
Britten: Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of John Dowland for viola and strings)
Gombert: Credo a 8
Scarlatti: Sonata in C, K420; Sonata in C, K461
Bellini: Overture (Norma)
Bach: Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Mozart: Piano Sonata No 10 in C, K330
Glick: Divertimento for string orchestra
Glinka: Capriccio brillante for symphony orchestra on the theme of Jota Aragonese.


MON 05:00 Through the Night (b00b7lvh)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with works by Haydn, Simpson, Britten, Gombert, Scarlatti, Bellini, Bach, Mozart, Glick and Glinka.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00b7lvk)
Breakfast-time listening, featuring surprises from Rob's rucksack.

Including:

William Sterndale Bennett: Overture (The May Queen)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

Locatelli: Violin Concerto, Op 3 No 12
Mariana Sirbu (violin)
I Musici

Bach: Toccata in F, BWV 540
Michael Murray (organ)

Telemann: Concerto Polonois in G, TWV 43:G7
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)

Glinka: Grand Sextet
Lucia Hall, Alissa Margulis (violins)
Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (viola)
Mark Drobinsky (cello)
Enrico Fagone (double bass)
Alexander Mogilevsky (piano)

Dvorak: Slavonic Rhapsody, Op 45 No 1
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohumil Gregor (conductor).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00b7lvm)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Glinka: Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
London Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4176892

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat, Op 10
Andrei Gavrilov (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 5868812

Cage: Second Construction
Amadinda
HUNGAROTON HCD 12855

Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes (selection)
Irmgard Seefried (soprano)
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)
Julius Patzak (tenor)
Horst Gunter (baritone)
Clifford Curzon, Hans Gal (pianos)
DECCA 4259952

Berwald: Sinfonie singuliere
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
DG 4577052

Beethoven: Fidelio (Act I - finale)
With Martha Modl (soprano), Gottlob Frick (bass), Sena Jurinac (soprano), Rudolf Schock (tenor), Otto Edelmann (bass).
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic
Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)
EMI 764496

Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b7p97)
Fryderyk Chopin

Formative Influences

Donald Macleod concentrates on Chopin's student years in Warsaw and an encounter with Paganini.

Variations (Souvenir de Paganini)
Fou T'song (piano)

Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Martha Argerich (piano)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Berceuse in D flat
Alfred Cortot (piano).


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00b7p99)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

The Belcea Quartet perform a recital from London's Wigmore Hall, contrasting two major works of the quartet repertoire - the minature movements of Webern's Op 5 and Schubert's tragic Death and the Maiden.

Webern: 5 Movements, Op 5
Schubert: Quartet in D minor (Death and the Maiden)

Plus Jansons and Friends:

A focus on the work of Latvian conductor Mariss Jansons, who is heard conducting the Bavarian ensembles of which he is chief conductor, alongside other performers he is associated with, including the choir from his homeland, the Latvian Radio Chorus.

Verdi: Laudi alla vergine Maria
Bavarian Radio Chorus (women's voices)
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Purcell/Britten: Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)

Britten: Violin Concerto
Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Part: The Beatitudes
Swedish Radio Chorus
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Latvian Radio Chorus
Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)

Brahms: Alto Rhapsody
Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto)
Netherlands Radio Chorus and Philharmonic Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 5
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00b7p9c)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With two competition winners featuring in the programme: the 20088 young Musician of the Year and Ben Johnson - the first outright male winner of the 2008 Ferrier Awards, and who performs in the studio with pianist James Southall.

Sean is also joined by Thomas Allen ahead of a gala concert with the Southbank Sinfonia, featuring conductor Simon Over.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00b7pdq)
Young Musician of the Year Concerto Final

Petroc Trelawny introduces full concerto performances from each of the five finalists in the 2008 Young Musician of the Year competition, which celebrates its 30th birthday.

The finalists perform pieces with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales under Thierry Fischer as well as giving interviews about their choice of concerto. Their performances are discussed live in the studio with British pianist Lucy Parham, winner of the Young Musician of the Year Keyboard Final in 1984 and member of the judging panel for the 2008 Keyboard Final.


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00b8gxt)
In a programme-length interview, Kenan Malik talks to neuroscientist Prof Susan Greenfield. In her role as director of the Royal Institution, a body dedicated to scientific research and education, she has presided over an extensive revamp of it, with the aim of bringing the public closer to science.

As well as discussing her passion for democratising science, she talks about the questions raised in her new book ID: The Quest for Identity in the 21st Century, in which she argues that our individuality faces an increasing threat from new technologies.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00b7p97)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b0080g3p)
A Beep Heard Around the World

A Beep Heard Around the World

Four personal essays marking last year's 50th anniversary of Sputnik 1's launch. In October 1957, the USSR launched Sputnik and the space race began.


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00b8hn8)
Mary Ann Kennedy presents her own mix of sounds from around the globe.



TUESDAY 13 MAY 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00b8hqv)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Mozart: Sonata in E minor for violin and keyboard, K304
Kernis: Two Movements (with bells) (BBC commission; world premiere)
Elgar: Sonata in E minor for violin and piano, Op 82
Schubert: Symphony No 9 in C, D 944 (Great)
Tchaikovsky: Six Pieces, Op 19
Liehmann: Mass No 1 in D minor for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra
Handel: Quartet in G for two violins, viola and continuo, Op 5 No 4
Liszt: Reminiscences on Bellini's Norma
Holmboe: Benedic Domino, anima mea (Liber Canticorum II, Op 59a)
Martin orch Ansemet: Ballade for flute
Grieg: Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 (Lyric Pieces)
Corelli: Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 No 5
Arriaga: Stabat mater
Beethoven: Romance in G for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue No 1 in E minor, Op 35
Tapkov: Second Suite for string quartet
Lisinski: Overture (Porin)
Roussel: Le jardin mouille, Op 3 No 2
Schubert: Overture in D, D555
Haydn: Keyboard Trio No 18 in A, H XV 18
Caldara: Dunque, Giasone ingrato (Medea in Corintho)
Bach: Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030.


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b00b8hqx)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Corelli, Arriaga, Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Tapkov, Lisinski, Roussel, Schubert, Haydn, Caldara and Bach.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00b8hqz)
Rob Cowan delves deep into his rucksack for Radio 3's breakfast programme.

Including:

Mozart: Serenata notturna in D, K239
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Monteverdi: Lamento della ninfa
Il complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)

Dvorak: Legends, Op 59 (Nos 8-10)
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)

Liszt: Vallee d'Obermann
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Handel: Voglio Tempo
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro de Marchi (director)

Schubert: An die Musik, D547
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bass-baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00b8hr1)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Wagner: Forest Murmurs (Siegfried); Siegfried's Funeral Music (Gotterdammerung)
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)
SHEFFIELD LAB 10043-2-G

Purcell: King Arthur (excerpt from Act 5, Sc 2)
Deller Consort
Deller Choir
The King's Musick
Alfred Deller (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HM 90252

Handel: Total Eclipse (Samson)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket (conductor)
EMI 3822432

Mingus: Eclipse
Lorraine Cousins (vocal)
Charles Mingus Ensemble
VERVE 8264962

Debussy: Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut (Images, Set 2)
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
AURA AUR 218-2

Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire, Op 21
Christine Schafer (soprano)
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 4576302

Brahms: Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Staatskapelle Dresden
Kurt Sanderling (conductor)
RCA 74321178942.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b8hs8)
Fryderyk Chopin

Making an Impact

Donald Macleod looks at Chopin's growing reputation and how he collected some celebrity fans including Robert Schumann.

Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)

Variations on La ci darem la mano, Op 2
Emanuel Ax (piano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Op 22
Artur Rubinstein (piano).


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00b8hsb)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Series of concerts from the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, with contributions from the festival's artistic director Marc Neikrug and violinist Benny Kim.

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A, Op 30 No 1
Benny Kim (violin)
Marc Neikrug (piano)

Arensky: Quartet No 2 for violin, viola and two cellos, Op 35 No 2
Alexander Kerr (violin)
Kirsten Johnson (viola)
Eric Kim, Timothy Eddy (cellos)

Plus Jansons and Friends:

Mariss Jansons conducts the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus performing German music as well as another of Verdi's Four Sacred Pieces.

Weber: Overture (Oberon)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Verdi: Ave Maria
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Brahms: Gesang der Parzen
Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Hartmann: Symphony (L'oeuvre)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Emilio Pomarico (conductor)

Santa Ratniece: Saline
Latvian Radio Chorus
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

Wagner: Prelude and Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Debussy: Nocturnes
Women from the RIAS Chamber Chorus
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Valentin Silvestrov: Diptychon
Latvian Radio Chorus
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00b8hwf)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Medieval vocal group Gothic Voices sings music from a forthcoming concert at the London Festival of Contemporary Church Music and there is also a live performance from violinist Jennifer Pike and pianist Daniel Tong.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00b8kjl)
Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, with the world premiere of Tsunami by Dominic Muldowney as well as a work for baritone and orchestra setting the poetry of James Fenton. Muldowney's piece incorporates television footage of the Boxing Day Tsunami in 2004, with Olivier award-winning music theatre actor and singer Philip Quast as the soloist.

This is prefaced by two pieces by Vaughan Williams - the war-time Symphony No 6, and an early choral work whose text is derived from a metaphysical text by Walt Whitman. Holst's choral work that follows is based on another mystical text, the Apochrypha, which uses the theme of dance as a divine path to enlightenment.

Philip Quast (baritone)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Toward the Unknown Region; Symphony No 6 in E minor
Dominic Muldowney: Tsunami (RPS commission: world premiere)
Ives: General William Booth enters into Heaven
Holst: The Hymn of Jesus Op 37.


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00b8hs8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b00b8kjn)
Gabriel Gbadamosi talks to award-winning playwright Shelagh Stephenson about her latest work, The Long Road, which deals with the repercussions of a pointless murder. Plus a discussion on the shortlist for the 2008 Turner Prize.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b00b8kjq)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. The featured artist is celebrated organist Gillian Weir, who is heard performing Messiaen's Meditations sur le mystere de la Sainte-Trinite, in a recording from Arhus Cathedral in Denmark.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b0080gbv)
A Beep Heard Around the World

A Beep Heard Around the World

Zinovy Zinik tried to escape his playground by leaping in the air to grab a lift on Sputnik.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00b8kjv)
Verity Sharp introduces Turkish sounds from Kardes Turkuler and the Taksim Trio, witchcraft and ritual music from East Africa and a performance by Ethiopian singer Alemayehu Eshete.



WEDNESDAY 14 MAY 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00b8kwp)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Muffat: Sonata No 1 in D (Armonico Tributo); Concerto in C
Haydn: Five Pieces (Flotenuhr); Haydn: Concerto in F, H XVIII
Mozart: Introduction and Fugue for organ, K399; Andante fur eine Walze in eine kleine Orgel, K616; 3 Church Sonatas - in G, K274; in F, K244; in C, K336
Holst: The Planets Suite, Op 32
Bartok: Piano Concerto No 3, Sz 119
Pizzetti: Requiem mass for a capella choir
Groneman: Flute Sonata in G
Schubert: Eight Landler, D790
Telemann: Cantata (Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen), TWV I 1440
Debussy: Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Cirigliano: El sonido de la ciudad
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K546
Arnic: Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
JM Bach: Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Groneman: Flute Sonata in G
Anon: Strawberry Leaves
Dohnanyi: Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Schubert, transcr Liszt: Die Forelle, S564
Gade: Ved solnedgang (At Sunset), Op 46
Veracini: Sonata in F for violin and continuo, Op 1 No 12
Strauss: Concerto No 1 in E flat for horn and orchestra, Op 11
Arensky: Suite No 4 for two pianos, Op 62.


WED 05:00 Through the Night (b00b8kwr)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Arnic, JM Bach, Schumann, Groneman, Dohnanyi, Schubert, Gade, Veracini, Strauss and Arensky.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00b8kwt)
Including:

Buxtehude: Prelude
Christopher Herrick (organ)

Schubert: Polonaise, D824 No 2
Lili Kraus, Homero de Magalhaes (piano)

Bach: Sinfonia (Cantata No 209 - Non sa che sia dolore)
Irish Baroque Orchestra
Monica Huggett (director)

Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture in B minor (Romeo and Juliet)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Igor Markevitch (conductor)

Grieg, arr Achron: At Home; Puck; Scherzo-Impromptu
Hagai Shaham (violin)
Arnon Erez (piano)

Satie, orch. Milhaud: Jack in the Box
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel (conductor).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00b8kww)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No 2
SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Celibidache (conductor)
DG 4531942 (3 CDs)

Elgar: The Music Makers, Op 69
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
London Philharmonic Chorus
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI 7472088 (2 CDs)

Reubke: Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Gillian Weir (organ)
PRIORY PRCD 751

Berg: Altenberg Lieder, Op 4
Brigitte Balleys (soprano)
Deutsches Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 4365672

Debussy: Khamma
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4439342.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b8kwy)
Fryderyk Chopin

Young Love

Donald Macleod details how Chopin famously took as a lover the writer George Sand; she became the most important among the various women who played a significant role in his life.

Polonaise brillante in C, Op 3
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Emanuel Ax (piano)

Etudes, Op 10 (excerpts)
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

Fantaisie in F minor, Op 49
Solomon (piano).


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00b8kx0)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Highlights from the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, with contributions from pianist Bengt Forsberg, the festival's artistic director Marc Neikrug and violinist Pinchas Zukerman.

Reynaldo Hahn: Lyde (Etudes Latines); Quand je fus pris au pavillon; Le plus beau present; L'enamouree; Le printemps
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)

Beethoven: Septet in E flat, Op 20
Michael Rusinek (clarinet)
Julie Landsman (horn)
Nancy Goeres (bassoon)
Pinchas Zukerman (violin)
Jethro Marks (viola)
Amanda Forsyth (cello)
Marji Danilow (bass)

Plus Jansons and Friends:

Series looking at the work of Latvian conductor Mariss Jansons, featuring Bruckner's Symphony No 7 performed by the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra. This is complemented by a Requiem by the 20th century Italian composer Ildebrando Pizzetti, who was greatly inspired by Verdi.

Verdi: Stabat mater
Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Pizzetti: Requiem
Swedish Radio Chorus
Latvian Radio Chorus
Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

Brahms: Nanie; Schicksalslied
Oslo Philharmonic Chorus and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

Xenakis: Synaphai
Jan Philip Schulze (piano)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roland Kluttig (conductor)

Penderecki: Stabat mater
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Swedish Radio Chorus
Latvian Radio Chorus
Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 7
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00b8kx2)
Sean Rafferty speaks to pianist Emmanuelle Haim and Robert Carsen from the 2008 Glyndebourne Festival, and also talks to South African pianist and composer Abdullah Ibrahim, ahead of a performance at the Barbican.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00b8kyr)
Vaughan Williams Anniversary Concert

Petroc Trelawny introduces a concert given during the 2008 Brighton Festival by the City of London Sinfonia under Richard Hickox to mark the 50th anniversary of the death of Ralph Vaughan Williams.

The programme includes the Songs of Travel, in their less well-known orchestral arrangement, and culminates with a performance of the rarely heard music drama Riders to the Sea. The text is based on a tragic one-act play by JM Synge, which centres on a grief-stricken Irish fishing community.

Vaughan Williams: Overture (The Wasps); Toward the Unknown Region; Songs of Travel; Riders to the Sea

With Gerald Finley (baritone), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo-soprano), Matthew Brooke (bass), Sarah Fox (soprano), Gillian Keith (soprano).

Brighton Festival Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor).


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00b8kwy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b00b8kyt)
Paul Allen talks to the Nobel Prize-winning author Doris Lessing about her new book Alfred and Emily, partly a memoir and partly a fictionalised account of her parents' lives. In the fictional part of the book, Lessing imagines the lives they might have lived had World War I never happened, before going on to explore their marriage and the impact it had on a young girl growing up in Africa.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00b8kyw)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. The featured artist is organist Gillian Weir, who performs Bach's Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 544, in a recording from the Thomaskirche, Leipzig.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b0080ggq)
A Beep Heard Around the World

A Beep Heard Around the World

News of Sputnik and rock and roll arrived in South Africa for Christopher Hope at about the same time. The two have remained fused for him ever since.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00b8kyy)
Verity Sharp presents a late-night musical mix, including tracks from the forthcoming album by Taraf de Haidouks, offerings from Radio Kabul and a performance by Glenn Gould.



THURSDAY 15 MAY 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00b8l26)
With Jonathan Swain.

Including:

Swider: Arioso
Caplet: Inscriptions champetres (Notes from the fields)
Kodaly: Two Folk Songs (Zobor)
Janacek: Kaspar Rucky
Papandopulo: Dodolice
Igrec: Exsultet, for female chorus, flute, vibraphone, big drum and harp (premiere)
Chopin: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Janacek: Varhany (Glagolitic Mass - 7th mvt)
Kuljeric: Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Haydn: Piano Sonata in D, H XVI 33
Mozart: Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K 212
Ravel: String Quartet in F
Rodrigo: Concierto Serenata for harp and orchestra
Falla: Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Lisinski: Two Mazurkas in E flat; Grand Overture No 7
Giuliani: Six Variations for guitar and violin, Op 81
Bajamonti: Symphony in C
Matusic: Two Croatian Folksongs
Wagner: Sachs monologue (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Anon (17th century): Andante
Parac: Andante amoroso for string quartet
Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A minor, BWV 1055
Scarlatti: Sonata in C, Kk 132
Lisinski: Vecer (Evening), symphonic idyll
Dutsch: Overture (The Croatian Girl)
Rachmaninov: Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Ravel: La valse.


THU 05:00 Through the Night (b00b8l28)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Matusic, Wagner, Parac, Bach, Scarlatti, Lisinski, Dutsch, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich and Ravel.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00b8l2b)
Including:

Ravel: Alborado del gracioso
SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Celibidache (conductor)

Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 (Il grosso Mogul)
Concerto Amsterdam
Jaap Schroder (violin/director)

Saint-Saens: Bachanalian Dance (Samson and Delilah)
Empire Brass

Korngold: Scherzo (Sinfonietta, Op 5)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Bach, arr. Rummel: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen, BWV 127
Jonathan Plowright (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 30 in D, K202
Dresden Staatskapelle
Colin Davis (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00b8l2d)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op 15
Rudolf Firkusny (piano)
EMI 5660682

Busoni: Die Brautwahl (Act 2, Sc 10)
Carola Hohn (soprano)
Vinson Cole (tenor)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
TELDEC 3984252502 (2 CDs)

Schreker: Der ferne Klang (Act 1 - In einem Lande ein bleicher Konig)
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Fabio Luisi (conductor)
EMI 5552332

Strauss: Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Gundula Janowitz (soprano)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
EMI 764159 (2 CDs)

Borodin: Quartet No 2 in D
Pro Arte Quartet
ANDANTE 699487297029 (2 CDs)

Bruckner: Symphony No 1 in C minor
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand (conductor)
EMI 7477422.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b8l2g)
Fryderyk Chopin

George Sand and Nohant

Chopin and the writer George Sand were together for nine years and spent all but one of their summers at her country house at Nohant.


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00b8l2j)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Highlights from the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, including contributions from pianist Yuja Wang.

Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C Minor, KV 546
Orion String Quartet

Debussy: Premiere rapsodie
Chen Halevy (clarinet)
Yuja Wang (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Trio in B Flat, Op 97 (Archduke)
Cho Liang Lin (violin)
Ralph Kirshbaum (cello)
Cecile Licad (piano)

Plus a complete performance of Debussy's only opera, Pelleas et Melisande, from the Champs-Elysees Theatre in Paris.

Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Jean-Francois Lapointe (baritone)
Laurent Naouri (baritone)
Gregory Reinhardt (bass)
Marie-Nicole Lemieux (mezzo-soprano)
Amel Brahim-Djelloul (soprano)
French National Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00b8l2l)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world. Nicholas Holtam, vicar of St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, takes Sean on a guided tour of the church, whose restoration was completed in 2008, and Neville Marriner talks about music-making associated with it.

Plus Croation pianist Dejan Lazic playing live in the studio.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00b8l5w)
Ian Skelly introduces a concert given by the Ulster Orchestra featuring predominantly Russian music, with a conductor who is one of the many young talents to come from Finland. The programme includes the virtuosic Piano Concerto No 3 by Prokofiev, while the final work demonstrates the lighter side of Shostakovich as a symphonist.

Haydn: Symphony No 96 (Miracle)
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Shostakovich: Symphony No 9

Alex Kobrin (piano)
The Ulster Orchestra
Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen (conductor).


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00b8l2g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b00b8l5y)
With Rana Mitter.

QC Phillipe Sands talks about what went wrong at Guantanamo Bay. Rupert Cornwell remembers American civil rights campaigner Mildred Loving.

Plus a review of a new production of George Bernard Shaw's Pygmalion, reflections on the enduring power of CIA conspiracy theories surrounding the death of Bobby Kennedy and Jatinder Verma discussing a major new exhibition of classic Indian epic the Ramayana at the British Library.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b00b8l60)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring organist Gillian Weir, who performs Liszt's St Francis of Paola walking on the waves, arranged by Lionel Rogg, in a recording from the Royal Albert Hall, London.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b0080gp1)
A Beep Heard Around the World

Episode 4

Monica Grady, professor of planetary and space science at the Open University, discusses how Sputnik gave her a job and what it meant to the rest of the world.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00b8l62)
Verity Sharp's musical mix includes Bob Brozman and Woody Mann duelling on the guitar, Jordi Savall playing the medieval fiddle and mountain music from Kyrgyzstan.



FRIDAY 16 MAY 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00b8l9f)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 violins in A minor, Op 3 No 8
Vladislav Ivanov and Yaroslav Tokarev (violins)
Bach: Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Economopoulou, arr. Vicky Stylianou: I am the Lord and Master (Koinonikos); Lord, Thy Word is Magnificent (St Andrew - The First Apostle Called); Word Unbuilt and Governor (Koinonikos)
Michaelides: The Prayer of the Humble
Drositis: Little Mass for two voices
Theodorakis: What I want
Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Copland: El Salon Mexico
Dvorak: Symphony No 9 in E minor (From the New World)
Debussy: Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Duparc: L'invitation au voyage; Vie anterieure
Roussel: Bacchus et Arianne Suite No 2, Op 43
J Strauss Jr, arr. Berg: Wein, Weib und Gesang
Wolf-Ferrari: Two orchestral intermezzi (Il Gioielli della Madonna, Op 4)
Buffardin: Concerto a 5 in E minor for flute and strings
Poulenc: Les Biches
Picchi: Ballo alla Polacca; Ballon Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi (Intavolatura di balli d'arpicordo novamente corrette and ristampe)
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, D875 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Ravel: Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Mozart: Divertimento No 1 in E flat, K113
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op 60
Gibbons: The Silver Swan; Fantasia X in A minor
Holst: Beni Mora
JC Bach: Quintet in F, Op 11 No 3
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Haydn: Trio Sonata in E flat, H XV 29
Debussy: Iberia (Images, No 2).


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b00b8l9h)
Through the Night

Jonathan Swain concludes the programme with music by Bach, Ravel, Mozart, Chopin, Gibbons, Holst, JC Bach, Strauss, Haydn and Debussy.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00b8l9k)
Including:

Haydn: Overture (L'incontro improvviso)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)

Schubert: Himmelsfunken; Der Musensohn (Abendbilder)
Christian Gerhaher (baritone)
Gerold Huber (piano)

Telemann: Oboe Sonata in B flat
Marilyn Zupnik (oboe)
Mark Shuman (cello)
Raymond Leppard (harpsichord)

Prokofiev: The Young Juliet; Masks; The Monagues and the Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Ayako Uehara (piano)

Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No 2, Op 55
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Mozart, arr. Schafer: Benedetti I doppi conjugi (Cosi fan tutte)
Pentaedre.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00b8l9m)
With James Jolly.

Including:

Don Gillis: Symphony No 5 1/2 (Symphony for Fun)
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67067

Montsalvatge: Cinco canciones negras
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI 5650612 (2 CDs)

Stravinsky: Zvezdoliki
Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 4711972

Messiaen: L'Ascension
Gillian Weir (organ)
COLLINS 70312 (5 CDs)

Francaix: Divertissement
Gaudier Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 67036

Nielsen: Sinfonia Espansiva
Nancy Wait Kromm (soprano)
Kevin McMillan (baritone)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 4302802

Coleridge Taylor: Hiawatha's Departure (conclusion)
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Chorus and Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Kenneth Alwyn (conductor)
ARGO 4303562 (2 CDs).


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00b8l9p)
Fryderyk Chopin

In Sickness and in Health

Donald Macleod tells the story of Chopin's battle with tuberculosis and its effect on his music.

Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (Funeral March)
Martha Argerich (piano)

Preludes, Op 28 (excerps)
Havard Gimse (piano)

Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Claudio Arrau (piano)

Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60
Waltz in E flat, Op 18 No 1
Dinu Lipatti (piano).


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00b8l9r)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert:

Highlights from the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, with contributions from artistic director Marc Neikrug and pianist Yefim Bronfman.

Mozart: Serenade in C minor for winds, K388
Alan Vogel, Nathan Hughes (oboes)
David Schifrin, Todd Levy (clarinets)
Steven Dibner, Stephanie Przybylska (bassoons)
Julie Landsman, William Barnewitz (horns)

Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Daniel Khalikov, Giora Schmidt (violins)
Michael Tree (viola)
Ralph Kirshbaum (cello)
Yefim Bronfman (piano)

Plus Jansons and Friends:

With Mariss Jansons conducting Brahms's biggest choral work - his German Requiem. Plus more from Jansons's compatriots the Latvian Radio Chorus as well as a complete concert conducted by Mark Elder, given at the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam.

Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
Krassimira Stoyanova (soprano)
Michael Volle (baritone)
Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Penderecki: Agnus Dei
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Swedish Radio Chorus
Latvian Radio Chorus
Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

Berlioz: Funeral March for the Death of Hamlet (Tristia); Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans); Overture (King Lear)
Verdi: Te Deum
Netherlands Radio Chorus and Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Boito: Prologue in Heaven (Mefistofele)
Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
Ilse Eerens (soprano)
Flemish Opera Children's Chorus
Netherlands Radio Chorus and Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00b8l9t)
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from the arts world, with pianist Ingrid Fliter, plus Susan Hendl on the Royal Ballet's staging of Jerome Robbins' Dances at a Gathering.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00b8lcw)
The RPS Awards

Petroc Trelawny with coverage of the 2008 Royal Philharmonic Society Awards for live classical music, with interviews and music, plus the Radio 3 Listeners' Award.


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b00b8l9p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b00b8lcy)
Ian McMillan is joined on Radio 3's weekly cabaret of language, poetry and performance by Peter Blegvad who creates one of his aural cartoons - or 'eartoons' - for the show. Also on the programme are singer-songwriter Joan As Police Woman and new poetry from Will Eaves.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00b8ld0)
Clark Terry

Alyn Shipton is joined by one of the most famous Ellingtonians of all, trumpeter Clark Terry, to look back over his recordings. In addition to his work with Ellington, Terry was also a member of Count Basie's famous orchestra and he also discusses his discs with the late Oscar Peterson, including the amusing Mumbles.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00b8ld2)
Ralph Alessi

Jez Nelson presents a gig recorded at the 2008 Cheltenham Jazz Festival, featuring trumpeter Ralph Alessi's group This Against That, with guest Ravi Coltrane on saxophone, Andy Milne on piano, Drew Gress on bass and Mark Ferber on drums.

A veteran of 15 years on the New York scene, Alessi has gained a reputation as one of the jazz world's most formidable players, collaborating with the likes of Steve Coleman, Uri Caine, Don Byron and Fred Hersch.

Since moving to New York in 1991 from his native California, Alessi has become a key figure in the city's jazz and improvised music scene. As well as releasing four albums as a leader - including two with This Against That - he works as founding director at the School for Improvisational Music in Brooklyn.

The son of the iconic John Coltrane, Ravi has emerged as one of the saxophone's unique voices, having played with some of jazz's foremost names including Jack DeJohnette, Rashied Ali, and Elvin Jones.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b00b7p99)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b00b8hsb)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b00b8kx0)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b00b8l2j)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b00b8l9r)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b00b8kjq)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b00b8kyw)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b00b8l60)

BBC Singers 21:05 SAT (b00b7k0v)

Between the Ears 22:00 SAT (b00b7k0x)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00b7fsl)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00b7kw8)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00b7lvk)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00b8hqz)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00b8kwt)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00b8l2b)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00b8l9k)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00b7fsn)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b0080fpx)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00b7lgh)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00b7lvm)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00b8hr1)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00b8kww)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00b8l2d)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00b8l9m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00b7p97)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00b7p97)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00b8hs8)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b00b8hs8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00b8kwy)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b00b8kwy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00b8l2g)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b00b8l2g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00b8l9p)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b00b8l9p)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00b7lgk)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00b7lgp)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00b7k0z)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00b7p9c)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00b8hwf)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00b8kx2)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00b8l2l)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00b8l9t)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b00b8ld0)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b00b7gll)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b00b7gqk)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b00b8ld2)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00b8kjv)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00b8kyy)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00b8l62)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00b7ftc)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00b8gxt)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b00b8kjn)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b00b8kyt)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b00b8l5y)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b00b7gln)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00b7pdq)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00b8kjl)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00b8kyr)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00b8l5w)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00b8lcw)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00b7kwd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00b7glg)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00b7lgd)

Sunday Feature 20:35 SAT (b00b97qc)

Sunday Feature 21:35 SUN (b00b7lgr)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00b7kwb)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00bfff9)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b007gb89)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00b7lgb)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b00b5273)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b0080g3p)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b0080gbv)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b0080ggq)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b0080gp1)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b00b8lcy)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00b55xy)

Through the Night 05:00 SAT (b00b55y0)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00b7ksb)

Through the Night 05:00 SUN (b00b7ksd)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00b7lvf)

Through the Night 05:00 MON (b00b7lvh)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00b8hqv)

Through the Night 05:00 TUE (b00b8hqx)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00b8kwp)

Through the Night 05:00 WED (b00b8kwr)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00b8l26)

Through the Night 05:00 THU (b00b8l28)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00b8l9f)

Through the Night 05:00 FRI (b00b8l9h)

Words and Music 22:20 SUN (b00b7lgt)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00b7glj)

World on 3 23:15 MON (b00b8hn8)