Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 MARCH 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0093tz7)
With Jonathan Swain.

A gala concert of operatic excerpts to open the 2007 George Enescu Festival and Competition:

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (The Marriage of Figaro)
1.06am
Mozart: E Susanna non vien!...Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Countess ...... Cellia Costea (soprano)

1.13am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Studia il passo, o mio figlio! Come dal ciel precipita (Macbeth)
Banquo ...... Balint Szabo (bass-baritone)

1.18am
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924): Vissi d'arte, vissi d'amore (Tosca)
Floria Tosca ...... Anda-Louise Bogza (soprano)

1.21am
Puccini: Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Calaf ...... Marian Talaba (tenor)

1.25am
Puccini: Sola, perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Manon Lescaut ...... Adina Nitescu (soprano)

1.30am
Giordano, Umberto (1867-1948): Nemico della patria (Andrea Chenier)
Carlo Gerard ...... Alexandru Agache (baritone)

1.36am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912): Werther! Qui m'aurait dit (Werther)
Charlotte ...... Carmen Oprisanu (mezzo-soprano)

1.44am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Largo al factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Figaro ...... George Petean (baritone)

1.49am
Puccini: Bimba dagli occhi pieni di malia (Madama Butterfly)
Cio-Cio-San ...... Roxana Briban (soprano)
Pinkerton ...... Marian Talaba (tenor)

2.01am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Ou suis-je? (Oedipe)
Oedipe ...... Stefan Ignat (baritone)

2.08am
Verdi: E'strano! (La Traviata)
Violetta ...... Nicoleta Ardlean (soprano)

2.18am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): In fernem Land (Lohengrin)
Lohengrin ...... Marius Vlad Budoiu (tenor).


SAT 02:24 Through the Night (b0094r50)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

2.24am
Rossini: Bel raddio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Semirade ...... Elena Mosuc (soprano)

2.32am
Verdi: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata (Rigoletto)
Rigoletto ...... Alexandru Agach (baritone)

2.37am
Catalani, Alfredo (1854-1893): Ebben? Ne andro lontano (La Wally)
Wally ...... Cellia Costea (soprano)

2.41am
Verdi: Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Gilda ...... Elena Mosuc (soprano)
Maddalena ...... Carmen Oprisanu (mezzo-soprano)
Duke of Mantua ...... Robert Nagy (tenor)
Rigoletto ...... Alexandru Agache (baritone)

2.48am
Verdi: Per me giunto e il di supremo (Don Carlos)
Rodrigo ...... George Petean (baritone)

2.53am
Verdi: O Carlo, ascolta (Don Carlos)
Rodrigo ...... George Petean (baritone)

2.57am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1794-1848): Chi raffrena il mio furore (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Lucia ...... Nicoleta Ardlean (soprano)
Alisa ...... Cristina lordachescu (mezzo-soprano)
Edgardo ...... Robert Nagy (tenor)
Arturo ...... Calin Bratescu (baritone)
Lord Ashton ...... George Petean (baritone)
Raimondo ...... Balint Szabo (bass-baritone)

3.01am
Verdi: Libiamo ne'lieti calici (brindisi, La Traviata)
Elena Mosuc, Nicoleta Ardlean, Roxana Briban (soprano)
Robert Nagy (tenor)
Bucharest National Opera Orchestra
Gheorghe Costin (conductor)

3.05am
Diamond, David (b. 1915): Rounds for string orchestra
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.20am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Serenade for wind instruments in D minor, Op 44
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.45am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Concerto for piano and orchestra, Op 13
Robert Leonardy (piano)
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor).


SAT 04:19 Through the Night (b0094sdm)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.19am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Fest - und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.29am
Schmitt, Matthias (b.1958): Ghanaia for solo percussion
Colin Currie (marimba)

4.36am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F
Alexis Kossenko (recorder)
Erik Niord Larsen (oboe)
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Elise Batnes (violin)
Risor Festival Strings
Knut Johannessen (harpsichord)

4.48am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor).


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b0093tz8)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) : Overture (La Clemenza di Tito, K621)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle (conductor)

5.05am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Kamarinskaya – fantasy for orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.13am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Magnificat primi toni for organ, BuxWV 203
Mireille Lagace (organ)

5.21am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): Tenth Song-Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
RTV Belgrade Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

5.30am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Notturno in E flat for piano and strings, D897
Vadim Repin (violin)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

5.39am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): If music be the food of love, Z379
Kari Postma (soprano)
Markku Luolajan-Mikkola (baroque cello)
Hans Knut Sveen (harpsichord)

5.43am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 1, No 4
Tomaz Lorenz (violin)
Jerko Novak (guitar)

5.53am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Lohdutus (Consolation)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

5.59am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Glen Riddle, Ben Martin, Denise Harvey (piano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

6.17am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Helsinki Quartet

6.40am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): The Fiddler's Child
Peter Thomas (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

6.52am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in G for transverse flute and basso continuo
Camerata Koln.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b009fn0j)
Including from 7.00am

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 22 in F, Op 54
Paul Lewis (piano)

Biber: Battalia for strings and continuo
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

From 8.00am

Schubert: String Quartet in C minor, D703
Takacs Quartet

Vaughan Williams: The Sons of Light
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b009fn0l)
Building a Library: Biber: ‘Rosary’ or ‘Mystery’ Sonatas

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Biber: ‘Rosary’ or ‘Mystery’ Sonatas

Reviewer - Francis Knights

First Choice:
John Holloway (violin), Tragicomedia: Davitt Moroney (harpsichord/organ), Stephen Stubbs (lute/chitarrone), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp/regal), Erin Headley (gamba/lirone)
Virgin Veritas 0724356206229 (2CDs, Budget)

Other Recommendations:

Andrew Manze (violin), Richard Egarr (harpsichord/organ), Alison McGillivray (cello [Sonata XII])
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907321.22 (2CDs, Mid Price)

Maya Homburger (violin), Camerata Kilkenny: Malcolm Proud (harpsichord/organ), Brian Feehan (theorbo), Siobhan Armstrong (harp), Sarah Cunningham (gamba), Barry Guy (double bass)
Maya Recordings MCD0603 (2CDs)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.biber:
bal.biber.rosary.mystery.sonatas


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b009fn0n)
Petroc Trelawny visits the seaside in a quest to find one of Britain's finest Wurlitzer organs.

As Harrison Birtwistle's opera Punch and Judy opens on two London stages in the coming weeks, the programme asks how Mr Punch has infiltrated the world of classical music.

Plus a look at whether music can shape the politics of the artist.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b007t4pq)
Shakespeare and Music in the Time of Henry Purcell

Shakespeare and Music in the Time of Henry Purcell: Actor Simon Russell Beale explores the musical settings of Shakespeare's plays by Purcell and his contemporaries.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b009fn0s)
Verity Sharp presents another chance to hear Monday's Lunchtime Concert given at the Wigmore Hall, London, featuring American pianist Jonathan Biss in a programme of Beethoven, Schoenberg and Schubert.

Beethoven: Sonata, Op 90
Schoenberg: Six Little Pieces, Op 19
Schubert: Sonata in A, D959.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b009fn0v)
Lucy Duran introduces highlights from the London Flamenco Festival at Sadler's Wells. Musicians featured include Cuatro Esquinas, a group combining two generations of the most accomplished flamenco artists, Miguel Poveda, who sings traditional flamenco with a modern twist, and Carmen Linares, described as 'a fundamental pillar of all current flamenco singing'.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b009fn0x)
Claire Martin presents a programme to celebrate the refurbishment of the Eden Court complex in Inverness, with the BBC Big Band, conducted by Barry Forgie, playing the venue for the first time in ten years. The special guests are Carol Kidd and her guitarist-accompanist Nigel Clark.

Plus a celebration of the seventieth anniversary of the famous Benny Goodman concert at Carnegie Hall, New York.


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b009fn0z)
Britten's Peter Grimes

Britten's Peter Grimes

Live from New York, Donald Runnicles conducts a production of the psychological drama whose epic tenor role and orchestral score established Britten as one of the great opera composers of the 20th century.

Peter Grimes, a fisherman living in a small-minded Suffolk village, is as much a misunderstood outsider as a victim of his own weaknesses as he finds himself under suspicion for death of his apprentice.

The programme, which also includes backstage interviews with the artists during the intervals, is presented from New York by Margaret Juntwait, with Ira Siff as guest commentator.

Peter Grimes ...... Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor)
Ellen Orford ...... Patricia Racette (soprano)
Balstrode ...... Anthony Michaels-Moore (baritone)
Mrs Sedley ...... Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
Auntie ...... Jill Grove (mezzo-soprano)
1st Niece ...... Leah Partridge (soprano)
2nd Niece ...... Erin Morley (soprano)
Bob Boles ...... Greg Fedderly (tenor)
Rev Horace Adams ...... Bernard Fitch (tenor)
Ned Keene ...... Teddy Tahu Rhodes (baritone)
Swallow ...... John del Carlo (bass-baritone)
Hobson ...... Dean Peterson (bass-baritone)
Chorus and Orchestra of New York Metropolitan Opera
Donald Runnicles (conductor).


SAT 21:00 Jazz Record Requests (b009fn11)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests. Email jazz.record.requests@bbc.co.uk.


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b008vzk8)
The Wall of a Million Bricks

The Wall of a Million Bricks

In September 1969, Lieutenant-General Sir Ian Freeland, the most senior figure of the occupying British Forces in Northern Ireland, said that peace lines - solid walls separating communities - would be a temporary affair. Today, despite relative harmony in Northern Ireland, there are over 40 peace lines keeping Catholic and Protestant neighbourhoods apart. Belfast-born DJ and film composer David Holmes weaves a soundtrack through stories told by people on both sides of the ever-continuing divide.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b009fn13)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a concert given in February as part of the Lancaster International Concert Series, to celebrate the work of Claude Vivier, the highly regarded but little-known Canadian composer who was murdered in 1983 at the age of 34.

With contributions from music writer Paul Griffiths.

BBC Singers
Psappha
Nicholas Kok (conductor)

Vivier: Et je reverrai cette villa etranger; Glaubst du und die Unsterblichkeit der Seele; Journal.



SUNDAY 16 MARCH 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00939pm)
Mouton

Mouton

Catherine Bott is joined by Peter Phillips to explore the life and music of Jean Mouton who became the principal composer at the French court at the start of the 16th century, and who was the teacher of Adrian Willaert.

Music is performed by the BBC Singers, conducted by Peter Phillips.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b009fnl2)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
1.26am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Suite No 3 for solo cello, Op 87
1.48am
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941): Sonata for cello and piano in D minor, H125
2.12am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): In Moonlight; Salut d'amour; Chanson du matin
Natalie Clein (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

2.22am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Laudes Organi
Istvan Ella (organ)
Chamber Choir of Pecs
Aurel Tillai (conductor)

2.42am
Trad. Hungarian, arr. unknown: Early 12th century Hungarian Dances
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

2.53am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Nikita Magaloff (piano)

3.31am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824 -1884): String Quartet No 1 in E minor (From My Life)
Vertavo Quartet

4.01am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

4.4am
Forqueray, Antoine (1672-1745): La Regente (Pieces de viole)
Pierre Pitzl, Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

4.21am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Ero's aria - Leandro, anima mia (Ero e Leandro)
Gerard Lesne (countertenor)
Il Seminario Musicale

4.32am
Bronnemuller, Elias (1666-1761): Toccatina No 1 in D (Fasciculus Musicus)
Peter van Dijk (organ)

4.37am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Serenade to Music
Bette Cosar (soprano)
Delia Wallis (mezzo-soprano)
Edd Wright (tenor)
Gary Dahl (bass)
Alexander Skwortsow (violin)
Vancouver Bach Choir
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Pullan (conductor)

4.51am
Zagar, Peter (b.1961): Blumenthal Dance No 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano
Opera Aperta.


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b009fnl4)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Sonata a 8
Concerto Palatino

5.05am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Fantasia No 2 in A minor, TWV 40:3
Matej Sarc (oboe)

5.10am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 6 in E flat (Sei Concerti Armonici)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.20am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

5.27am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) for high voices and piano, D706
Stephen Betteridge (piano)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.33am
Enna, August (1859-1939): Waltz; Intermezzo (Klaverstykker)
Ida Cernecka (piano)

5.40am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Excelsior!
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.53am
Pallavicino, Benedetto (c.1551-1601): Cruda Amarilli
Cantus Colln

6.01am
Dubois, Theodore (1837-1924): Chant pastoral
Kalevi Kiviniemi (organ)

6.06am
Skerjanc, Lucijan Marija (1900-1973): Violin Concerto
Igor Ozim (violin)
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

6.36am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Prelude in C sharp minor
Stanislaw Bunin (piano)

6.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 34 in C
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b009fnl6)
Including from 7.00am

Liszt: Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Spohr: Grand concert overture in F
Italian Swiss Orchestra
Howard Shelley (conductor)

From 8.00am

Pergolesi: Salve regina in F minor
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)

Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No 1
Orchestra of the City of Granada
Josep Pons (conductor)

From 9.00am

Part: Which was the son of... Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (director)

Massenet: Meditation (Thais)
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Vag Papian (piano)
Virtuosi.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b009fnl8)
As St Patrick's Day approaches, Iain presents an Irish-themed programme, with works by Harty, Berlioz, Handel and Stanford, plus Irish musicians including Barry Douglas and John McCormack.

H Hughes: I will walk with my love
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD106

Harty: On the shores of Lough Neagh (An Irish Syphony)
The Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
Chandos CHAN8314

Field: Nocturne No 10 in E minor
John O'Conor (piano)
Telarc CD-80199

Campbell: Music from the Reed Bed (1st mvt)
Concorde Ensemble
Dermot Healy (speaker)
CMC CD 05

Stanford: Irish Symphony (3rd mvt)
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
Chandos CHAN8545

WB Yeats: The Lake Isle of Innisfree
NSA CD13

Barber: Nuvoletta
Cheryl Studer (voice)
John Browning (piano)
DG 4358672

Trad: The lark in the clear air
Ann Murray (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Helios CDH55210

Moeran: Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Rafael Wallfisch (cello)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman del Mar (conductor)
Chandos CHAN8456

Trad: Believe me if all those endearing young charms
John McCormack (voice)
Edwin Schneider (piano)
EMI CDH7697882

Carolan's Concerto
Chieftains
Belfast Harp Orchestra
RCA 09026639172

Warlock: The Curlew
Adrian Thompson (tenor)
Philippa Davies (flute)
Christine Pendrill (cor anglais)
Duke Quartet
Collins Classics 15002

Sullivan: Finale (Symphony in E)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)
CPO 9991712

De Dannan: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba in Gaway
Sugar Hill SH-CD 1130.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b009fnlb)
Michael Berkeley's guest is artist Ian McKeever. Known for his luminous abstract paintings, his latest exhibition is currently to be seen at the Alan Cristea Gallery in London's Cork Street.

Ian discusses the relationships between music and painting and chooses pieces by John Coltrane, Wayne Shorter and Keith Jarrett as well as Messaien, Szymanowski and Richard Strauss.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b009fnld)
Stabat Mater

2/2. Stabat Mater: Catherine Bott presents excerpts from settings of the Stabat mater dolorosa by Josquin Desprez, Pergolesi and Scarlatti.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b009fnlg)
With a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b009fnlj)
Live from St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, and sung by the Lay Clerks.

Introit: Pueri Hebraeorum (Palestrina)
Responses: Byrd
Office Hymn: The royal banners forward go (Vexilla Regis)
Psalm: 80 (Arnold)
First Lesson: Isaiah 5 vv1-7
Canticles: First Service (Sheppard)
Second Lesson: Matthew 21 vv33-46
Anthem: Tribulatio proxima est (Byrd)
Final Hymn: My song is love unknown (Love Unknown)
Organ Voluntary: Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582 (Bach)

Assistant Organist: Roger Judd
Director of Music: Timothy Byram-Wigfield.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b009fnll)
Spohr's Nonet

Spohr's Nonet

Stephen Johnson takes a closer look at two nonets. Paul Allen is in Sheffield's Crucible Studio to explore Louis Spohr's popular Nonet with Ensemble 360, and Stephen delves into Bohuslav Martinu's 1959 Nonet, one of many works the composer wrote in the final year of his life.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b009fnln)
Aled Jones explores Iceland's strong choral tradition with the help of Icelandic composer Haflioi Hallgrimsson and self-confessed lover of all things Nordic music critic Hilary Finch.

Plus a pick of new choral releases including contemporary music for Passiontide from the group Commotio.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b009fnlq)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

By Tennessee Williams.

An adaptation of Tennessee Williams's classic 1950s drama set in the plantations of the American Deep South.

Hypocrisy, greed and secret passions threaten to tear apart a dysfunctional family as they fight over a dying patriarch's millions.

Big Daddy ...... Joss Ackland
Big Mama ...... Gemma Jones
Margaret ...... Elizabeth McGovern
Brick ...... Marcus D'Amico
Mae ...... Alison Steadman
Gooper ...... Clive Carter
Rev Tooker ...... Roy Dotrice
Dr Baugh ...... Kenneth Jay
Lacey ...... Ben Onwukwe
With Polly Dartford, Christopher Earley, Zara Mandel, Tristan Pegg as the children.

Director: Andy Jordan.


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b009fnls)
Raymond Williams: Keywords

Friends, admirers and critics including Geoff Dyer, Terry Eagleton, David Hare and Lisa Jardine discuss the life and the somewhat controversial legacy of cultural historian Raymond Williams.

A hero to the British Left and to generations of students, Williams was one of the most influential intellectual figures of the post-World War II years. Among his best known books are Keywords, in which he provided an account of changes in culture and society through the transformations of the words we use.

With readings by Ioan Meredith.


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b007gblt)
Say, What Shall We Dance?

In a sequence of music, poetry and prose on the theme of dance, Michael Maloney and Emily Raymond read works by Thomas Moore, Laurence Binyon, Rilke, Philip Larkin, Roger McGough and Goethe alongside music by Johann Strauss, Debussy, Louis Andriessen and Britten.



MONDAY 17 MARCH 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b0093rrk)
Music for the Annunciation

Music for the Annunciation

1./2. Catherine Bott presents two programmes for Passiontide, featuring music associated with the Feast of the Annunciation. With works by Parsons and Biber, plus the setting of the Seven Joys of Mary from the 14th-century Llibre Vermell, or Red-Velvet Book, of Montserrat, Catalonia.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b009fnpm)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Mellnas, Arne (1933-2002): Laude
Swedish Chamber Choir
Simon Phipps (director)

1.11am
Lidholm, Ingvar (b.1921): Fantasia sopra Laudi for cello
Claes Gunnarsson (cello)

1.17am
Gubajdulina, Sofia (b.1931): The Canticle of the Sun, by Francis of Assisi
Jonas Larsson (percussion)
Per Sjogren (percussion)
Claes Gunnarsson (cello)
Swedish Chamber Choir
Simon Phipps (director)

1.59am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Scheherazade, Op 35
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Sedares (conductor)

2.47am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
John Lill (piano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

3.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV 1067
Ensemble 415

3.58am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): O Danny Boy
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin (conductor)

4.03am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Introduction to Choros for guitar and orchestra
Timo Korhonen (guitar)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

4.16am
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Concerto in B flat for violin, strings and continuo
Andrea Keller (violin)
Concerto Koln

4.30am
Chaminade, Cecile (1857-1944): Automne, Op 35 No 2
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.37am
Lorenzo, Leonardo de (20th century): Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Vladislav Brunner, Juraj Brunner, Milan Brunner (flutes)

4.47am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in A, Op 10 No 6
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor).


MON 05:00 Through the Night (b009fnpp)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899): Treasure Waltzes (Der Zigeunerbaron, Op 418)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.08am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Te Deum in C, H XXIIIc 2
Netherlands Radio Choir and Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5.18am
Messemaeckers, Henri Jr (1824-?): Grande Marche funebre pour le piano composee a la memoire de SAR Monseigneur Le Prince Alexandre de Pays-Bas
Arthur Schoondewoerd (fortepiano)

5.27am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Jozef Luptacik (clarinet)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.35am
Coulthard, Jean (1908-2000), orch. Michael Conway Baker: Four Irish Songs
Linda Maguire (mezzo-soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch. Schoenberg: Chorale Prelude, BWV 654
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

5.53am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Music for a while
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Markus Markl (harpsichord)

5.58am
Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959): Nigun
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.06am
Sullivan, Arthur (1842-1900): Symphony in E (Irish)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)

6.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trumpet Concerto in E flat, H VIIe 1
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Nicolae Moldoveanu (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b009fnpr)
Including from 7.00am

Obrecht: J'ai pris amours
Piffaro - The Renaissance Band
Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken (directors)

Mozart: Basta vincesti – Ah, non lasciarmi (concert aria)
Ileana Cotrubas (soprano)
Camerata Academica
Bernhard Paumgartner (conductor)

Beethoven: Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Swedish Chamber Orchestra Orebro
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

From 8.30am

Sullivan, arr. Robinson: Savoy Dances
Pro Arte Orchestra
Stanford Robinson (conductor)

Gabrieli: Kyrie Eleison (Three Mass Movements)
Dale Jergenson, Richard Levitt (countertenors)
Greg Smith Singers
Texas Boys Choir of Fort Worth
Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble
Vittorio Negri (conductor)

Piston: The Incredible Flutist
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b009fnpt)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Biber: Rosary Sonata I (The Annunciation)
The Building a Library runner-up

10.05am
Cabezon: Cinco diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Jose Miguel Moreno (vihuela)
GLOSSA GCD920101

10.13am
Chabrier: Briseis (excerpt)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Chorus of Scottish Opera
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66803

10.20am
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat, K297b
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Alexander Schneider (conductor)
ASV CD COE 803

10.49am
Biber: Rosary Sonata VI (The Agony in the Garden)
The Building a Library recommendation

10.57am
Dukas: Symphony in C
French National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA 09026 68802-2

11.37am
Vivaldi: Piango, gemo
Pergolesi: Se tu m'ami
Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)
Ricardo Requejo (piano)
DG 477 5489 (4-CD set)

11.46am
Biber: Rosary Sonata XIV (The Assumption of the Virgin)
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009fppn)
Arnold Schoenberg

The Viennese Radical

Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951)

1/5. The Viennese Radical

Donald Macleod assesses Schoenberg's position as an outsider in turn-of-the-century Vienna, with the battle lines between the composer and the critics drawn almost from the beginning.

Erwartung (song)
Mitsuko Shirai (mezzo-soprano)
Hartmut Holl (piano)

String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Arditti String Quartet

Verklarte Nacht
Donald McInnes (viola)
Jonathan Pegis (cello)
LaSalle Quartet

Des Sommerwindes wilde Jagd (Melodram) (Gurrelieder)
Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone/sprecher)
Runkfunkchor Berlin
MDR Rundfunkchor, Leipzig
Ernst Senff Chor Berlin
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor).


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b009fnpw)
Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

In a concert direct from Wigmore Hall, London, New Generation Artist and Radio 3 Listeners' Award nominee Gwilym Simcock performs pieces from his debut album Perception.

Gwilym Simcock (piano)
Phil Donkin (double bass)
Martin France (drums)

Simcock: Perception (excerpts)

2.00pm San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

A week of concerts from the Davies Symphony Hall, with the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra under their music director Michael Tilson Thomas, and an array of guest conductors.

Wagner: Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Mahler: Symphony No 10 in F sharp (Adagio)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58
Jonathan Biss (piano)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Revueltas: La Noche de los Mayas
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Orff: Carmina Burana
Patricia Petibon (soprano)
Richard Troxell (tenor)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
San Francisco Girls' Chorus
Pacific Boys' Choir
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b009fntw)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b009fnty)
Pagan Rites, Sacred Rituals

Pagan Rites, Sacred Rituals

Martin Handley introduces a concert given earlier this month at St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, combining percussion with the voices of the BBC Singers.

Including the BBC Singers' principal guest conductor Bob Chilcott in conversation.

Simone Rebello, Damien Harron (percussion)
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Tormis: Curse upon iron
Miki: Marimba Spiritual
Dove: Who killed Cock Robin
Chilcott: The Making of the Drum
Martland: Jenny Jones (Street Songs)
Kernis: I cannot dance, O Lord
Albright: Chichester Mass
Harron: Brightlines; Bala
Arrangements of various spirituals.


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b009fppn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b009fnv0)
Matthew Sweet considers the work and influence of French playwright Yasmina Reza, the writer of Art, one of the biggest theatrical hits of the 1990s. Reza is in the public eye again with her new play The God of Carnage, about to open in London, as well as a recent controversial book about French president Nicholas Sarkozy, for which she was given intimate access.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b009fnv2)
Tenor Mark Padmore is the featured artist, ahead of his performance as the Evangelist in Bach's St John Passion on Good Friday. The programme includes Beethoven's song-cycle An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98, with Graham Johnson accompanying on piano.


MON 23:00 Belief (b009fnv4)
Belief

Episode 1

Joan Bakewell talks with public figures, artists and thinkers about what they believe and why.

1/4. Major General Tim Cross, whose army career included serving in Northern Ireland, the Balkans and Iraq, discusses military ethics and belief.


MON 23:30 Charlie Gillett (b009fnv6)
With another selection of sounds from around the world.



TUESDAY 18 MARCH 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b009fnvw)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Rouget de Lisle, Claude-Joseph (1760-1836), arr. Stravinsky: La Marseillaise
Alina Ibragimova (violin)

1.03am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Regard de l'onction terrible (Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jesus)
Martin Helmchen (piano)

1.10am
Tabakova, Dobrinka (b.1980): Pirin for viola
Maxim Rysanov (viola)

1.19am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Quintet in G minor for piano and strings
Aronowitz Ensemble

1.52am
Piazzolla, Astor Pantaleon (1921-1992): Adios Nonino
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

1.59am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): First Song-Wreath (From My Homeland)
Karolj Kolar, Jovo Reljin, Radovan Popovic (tenors)
Zoran Popovic (bass)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

2.07am
Mokranjac: Second Song-Wreath (From My Homeland)
Nikola Mitic (baritone)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

2.11am
Mokranjac: Third Song-Wreath (From My Homeland)
Karolj Kolar (tenor)
Nikola Mitic (baritone)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

2.19am
Mokranjac: Fourth Song-Wreath (Mirjana)
Nikola Mitic (bass)
Zorica Dimitrijevic-Stosic (piano)
Stevan Strunjasevic (castanets)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

2.23am
Mokranjac: Fifth Song-Wreath (From My Homeland)
Irina Arsikin (soprano)
Karolj Kolar (tenor)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

2.33am
Mokranjac: Sixth Song-Wreath (Hajduk Veljko)
Jovo Reljin (tenor)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

2.41am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Pelleas und Melisande
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

3.24am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in A minor
Alfred Brendel (piano).


TUE 04:00 Through the Night (b009gpny)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.00am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Symphony No 1 in D, Op 25
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)

4.14am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Trio in E flat, H 48 (Allegretto)
Katherine Gowers (violin)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

4.18am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Musae Jovis a 6
Ars Nova
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.25am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Trio Sonata in C, Op 3 No 8
Il Seminario Musicale
Gerard Lesne (director)

4.32am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.39am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Symphonic Dance No 4, Op 64
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

4.51am
Hesse, Adolph Friedrich (1809-1863): Fantasie in F minor
Erwin Wiersinga (organ).


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b009fnvy)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Overture (L'amant anonyme)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

5.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), arr. Weigelt: Adagio in B flat, K411
Galliard Ensemble

5.14am
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806): Ave Regina for double choir, MH 140
Ex Tempore
Florian Heyerick (director)

5.25am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Kammer Fantasie uber Carmen
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5.34am
Turk, Daniel Gottlob (1756-1813): Idyllische Pastorale
Gert Oost (organ)
Bart van Buiteren (bass drum)

5.39am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Pastoral Suite, Op 19
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.53am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in C minor for oboe and continuo, HWV 366
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

6.00am
Boulogne: Violin Concerto in D, Op 3 No 1
Linda Melsted (violin)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

6.22am
Papandopulo, Boris (1906-1991): Trio Sonata
Zagreb Guitar Trio

6.35am
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847): Schweigend sinkt die Nacht (19 Chore for 4 voices)
6.38am
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel: Lust'ge Vogel (19 Chore for 4 voices)
6.40am
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel: Schone Fremde (Gartenlieder - 6 songs for chorus, Op 3 No 2)
6.43am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Nachtwache 1, Op 104 Nos 1 and 5
BBC Singers
Jason Lai (conductor)

6.50am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Overture (Ivan Susanin)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b009fp58)
Including from 7.00am

Purcell: Ground from Sir Anthony Love or The Rambling Lady, Z 588
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)

Mozart: Andante in F for mechanical organ, K616
Herbert Tachezi (organ)

Borodin: Overture (Prince Igor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)

From 8.30am

Locatelli: Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 1 No 12
Concerto Koln

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle
Kurt Sanderling (conductor)

Handel: As When the Dove Laments Her Love (Acis and Glatea)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b009fp5b)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Bach, arr. Busoni: Chaconne (Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV 1004)
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
RCA RD85673

10.16am
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5 in A, K219
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Monica Huggett (violin/director)
VIRGIN VERITAS VC 545010-2

10.44am
Bernstein: Candide (conclusion, Act II)
Candide ...... Jerry Hadley (tenor)
Cunegonde ...... June Anderson (soprano)
Old Lady ...... Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Pangloss ...... Adolph Green (baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 429 734-2 (2-CD set)

11.01am
Vaughan Williams: Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDC 749745-2

11.13am
Elgar: Serenade lyrique - Northern Sinfonia Orchestra
Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDM 565593-2

11.17am
Elgar: Rosemary
Peter Pettinger (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN8438

11.21am
Elgar: Harmony Music No 1
Athena Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN6553

11.26am
Arban, arr. Pichaureau: Theme and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Maurice Andre (trumpet)
National Orchestra of Monte-Carlo Opera
Marc Soustrot (conductor)
ERATO 2292 45185-2

11.35am
Verdi: Rigoletto (conclusion, Act II)
Rigoletto ...... Tito Gobbi (baritone)
Gilda ...... Maria Callas (soprano)
Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Giuseppe di Stefano (conductor)
EMI CDS 556327-2 (2-CD set).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009fppx)
Arnold Schoenberg

The Expressionist Painter

Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951)

2/5. The Expressionist Painter

Donald Macleod explores the effect on Schoenberg of his wife's affair, a personal crisis which he transformed into music as well as paintings, forming an important friendship with the artist Kandinsky.

Wenn Ich Heut Nicht Deinen Lieb Beruhre (Das Buch der Hangenden Garten, Op 15)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)

String Quartet No 2 (3rd, 4th mvts)
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Arditti Quartet

Three piano pieces, Op 11
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Five orchestral pieces
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor).


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b009fp5d)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

LSO St Luke's Beethoven Plus

A new series of concerts given at LSO St Luke's in East London, featuring the complete Beethoven string quartets alongside those by Haydn and Bartok.

1/8. Former Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Psophos Quartet launch the series with the third of Beethoven's Opus 18 quartets, considered a defining illustration of the composer's musical development, followed by Bartok's Quartet No 2.

Beethoven: Quartet in D, Op 18 No 3
Bartok: Quartet No 2 in A minor, Sz 67

2.00pm San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra: A week of concerts from the Davies Symphony Hall, with the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra under their music director Michael Tilson Thomas, and an array of guest conductors.

Arr. Conlon: Three Dances based on Oscar Wilde (Schreker, Zemlinsky, Strauss)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor)

Zemlinsky: A Florentine Tragedy, opera in one act, Op 16
Kate Aldrich (mezzo-soprano)
Kim Begley (tenor)
James Johnson (baritone)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor)

Varese: Equatorial
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 8 in E flat
Marisol Montalvo, Elza van den Heever, Jennifer Welch-Babidge (sopranos)
Elena Manistina, Stephanie Blythe (mezzo-sopranos)
Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor)
James Johnson (baritone)
Raymond Aceto (bass)
Pacific Boys' Choir
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Girls' Chorus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b009fp5g)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b009fp5j)
Martin Handley introduces the last in the Zehetmair Quartet's series of recitals from the Wigmore Hall, which features Schumann's final quartet and an early one from Schubert. There is also a UK premiere from one of Europe's leading composers, Heinz Holliger.

Schubert: String Quartet in E flat, D 87
Holliger: String Quartet No 2 (UK premiere)
Schumann: String Quartet in A, Op 41 No 3.


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b009fppx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b009fp5l)
Philip Dodd talks to American psychotherapist George Makari about his new book on Freud and the history of psychoanalysis. Makari argues that the current view of Freud is based on a false dichotomy and that it is better to examine his work in the light of changes in late 19th century European science and culture.

There is a review of The No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, a BBC One adaptation of Alexander McCall Smith's best-selling novel, directed by the late Anthony Minghella from a screenplay by Richard Curtis and Minghella himself.

And as a touring exhibition of 'state of the nation' photographs opens in Aberystwyth, Shadow Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills David Willetts and Geoff Mulgan, Tony Blair's former Head of Policy at Downing Street, discuss our understanding of the idea that 'there is no such thing as society'.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b009fp5n)
The featured artist is tenor Mark Padmore, who sings Handel's Thus when the sun from's watery bed, from the oratorio Samson, with The English Concert directed by Andrew Manze.


TUE 23:00 Belief (b009fp5q)
Belief

Episode 2

Joan Bakewell talks with public figures, artists and thinkers about what they believe and why. 2/4. Novelist A L Kennedy, winner of the 2007 Costa Book of the Year award.


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b009fp5s)
Max Reinhardt presents eclectic and laid-back sounds from across the globe.



WEDNESDAY 19 MARCH 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b009fp6c)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Cabanilles, Juan Bautista Jose (1644-1712): Two works – Tiento lleno; Tiento partido de dos tiples

1.14am
Kerll, Johann Caspar (1627-1693): Toccata primi toni; Passacaglia

1.27am
Weckmann, Matthias (1619-1674): Prelude a 5

1.32am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Prelude in C, BuxWV 138; Ciaccona in E minor, BuxWV 160; Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BuxWV 196; Toccata in F, BuxWV 156
Leon Berben (organ)

1.55am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Karolj Kolar (tenor)
RTV Belgrade Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

2.00am
Mokranjac: Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
2.04am
Mokranjac: Ninth Song-Wreath (Songs from Montenegro)
2.07am
Mokranjac: Tenth Song-Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
2.15am
Mokranjac: Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
2.22am
Mokranjac: Twelfth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
2.30am
Mokranjac: Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
2.39am
Mokranjac: Fourteenth Song-Wreath (Songs from Bosnia)
2.47am
Mokranjac: Fifteenth Song-Wreath (Songs from Macedonia)
RTV Belgrade Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

2.55am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953), arr. unknown: Waltz Suite (after Schubert)
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (pianos)

3.05am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 9 in D minor (unfinished)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Gunther Herbig (conductor).


WED 04:00 Through the Night (b009gzjg)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.00am
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): String Quartet (unfinished)
Ebony Quartet

4.09am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-1680): Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Les Elements Amsterdam

4.17am
Various anonymous (12th century): Birds in the Woodland; The Gentle Lamb; Edi Beo Thu, Hevene-Queene
Sequentia

4.31am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Rosenthal: Fantasie in C
Canadian Brass

4.33am
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957): Zwei Klavierstucke, Op 29
Desmond Wright (piano)

4.41am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Overture (Flis the Raftsman)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

4.50am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra
Timora Rosler (cello)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


WED 05:00 Through the Night (b009fp9v)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Overture (Norma)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.06am
Casterede, Jacques (b.1926): Fantaisie concertante
David Thornton (euphonium)
Joanne Seeley (piano)

5.15am
Buckinx, Boudewijn (b.1945): Piece frite a droite et a gauche (Homage to Erik Satie)
Steven and Stijn Kolacny (pianos)

5.23am
Dessane, Antoine (1826-1873): Haec dies
Scott Bradford (organ)
Tudor Singers of Montreal
Patrick Wedd (conductor)

5.30am
Martucci, Giuseppe (1856-1909): Noveletta, Op 82 No 2
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.37am
Pandolfi Mealli, Giovanni Antonio (fl.1660-1669): Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo, Op 3 (La sabbatina)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

5.46am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Der Herr hat seinen Stuhl im Himmel bereitet
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

5.54am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Offertoire in G
Joris Verdin (grand orgue Cavaille-Coll in the Cathedrale de St Brieuc)

6.01am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Sonate melancolique in F sharp minor for piano, Op 49
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

6.13am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 107
Han-Na Chang (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

6.43am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51
Susanne Ryden (soprano)
Robert Farley (trumpet)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b009fp9x)
Including from 7.00am

Biber: Sonata in B (Peasants' Church-going)
Concentus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)

Part: Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 32 in G, K318
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

From 8.30am

Komzak: Badner Mad'In (Girls of Baden), Op 257
Bavarian State Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch (conductor)

Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Gervase de Peyer (clarinet)
Lamar Crowson (piano)

Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in A minor
Ruth Bolister (oboe)
Elgar Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Bell (director).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b009fp9z)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Clerambault: Salve regina, C 114
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Josep-Miquel Ramon i Monzo (bass-baritone)
Il Seminario Musicale
Gerard Lesne (alto/director)
VIRGIN VC5454152

10.14am
Rameau: Gavotte avec six doubles
Frederick Haas (harpsichord)
CALLIOPE CAL9279

10.22am
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Roccoco Theme, Op 33
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 413 819-2

10.42am
Glazunov: Symphony No 6 in C minor, Op 58
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
ORFEO C157 201A

11.19am
Mendelssohn: Ehre sei Gott in der Hohe, Op posth.
Corydon Singers
Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDH55268

11.25am
Rossini: Largo al factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Herman Prey (baritone)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DECCA 467 901-2

11.30am
Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op 24
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 417 509-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009fpb1)
Arnold Schoenberg

The Twelve-Tone Teacher

Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951)

1/5. The Twelve-Tone Teacher

Donald Macleod explores Schoenberg's role as an influential teacher and musical innovator. Having crossed the barrier of tonality in his music, he formed a new set of rules to structure his compositions, which was called the twelve-tone system.

Es gingen zwei Gespielen gut
Simon Joly Singers
Robert Craft (conductor)

Five piano pieces, Op 23
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

Cello concerto after Monn
Fred Sherry (cello)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Craft (conductor)

Variations for Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor).


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b009fpb3)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

LSO St Luke's Beethoven Plus

Continuing a new series of concerts given at LSO St Luke's in East London.

2/8. To compliment their choice of the third of Beethoven's quartets written for Count Razumovsky, the young Italian Cremona Quartet begin their recital with the fourth quartet by Bartok.

Bartok: Quartet No 4 in C, Sz 91
Beethoven: Quartet No 3 in C, Op 59 (Razumovsky)

2.00pm San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

A week of concerts from the Davies Symphony Hall, with the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra under their music director Michael Tilson Thomas, and an array of guest conductors.

Haydn: The Storm
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Martin Haselbock (conductor)

Ives: Decoration Day
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1 in C, Op 15
Lang Lang (piano)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 99 in E flat
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)

Verdi: Requiem
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Stephanie Blythe (mezzo-soprano)
Frank Lopardo (tenor)
Vitalji Kowaljow (bass)
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b009fsm6)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


WED 18:30 Performance on 3 (b009fpb7)
Martin Handley introduces a performance by the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment for Holy Week of Handel's Messiah.

Handel: Messiah

Lorna Anderson (soprano)
Clare Wilkinson (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Tortise (tenor)
Matthew Best (bass-baritone)
English Voices
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Laurence Cummings (director).


WED 21:00 Composer of the Week (b009fpb1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 22:00 Night Waves (b009fpfx)
Matthew Sweet and guests discuss whether Thomas Malthus' controversial theories of population growth, developed in the 18th century, are now making a return in response to today's crowded world.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b009fpfz)
Featuring Mark Padmore, who sings the title role in an excerpt from Act 3 of Rameau's Zoroastre with soprano Gaelle Mechaly and Les Arts Florissants directed by William Christie.


WED 23:00 Belief (b009fpg1)
Belief

Episode 3

Joan Bakewell talks with public figures, artists and thinkers about what they believe and why. 5/5. The Chief Rabbi, Sir Jonathan Sacks.


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b009fpg3)
Max Reinhardt presents eclectic and laid-back sounds from across the globe.



THURSDAY 20 MARCH 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b009fnvd)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Lamentations for Holy Week
Gian Paolo Fagotto (tenor in Seconda Lettione del Venerdi)
Aurora

2.56am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Preludium (Sonata) in D, Wq 70 No 7
Wim Diepenhorst (organ)

3.01am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5, Op 17
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

3.09am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Symphonies and Dances
Bratislava Wind Quintet

3.26am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Trio No 1 in B flat for piano and strings, Op 21
Kungsbacka Trio

4.00am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Piano Concerto in G
Pascal Roge (piano)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

4.23am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.30am
Thomas, John (1826-1914): The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

4.38am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento (Concerto) in E flat, K113
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

4.52am
Fiocco, Joseph-Hector (1703-1741): Sonata in G minor
Antoni Sawicz (recorder)
Robert Grac (harpsichord).


THU 05:00 Through the Night (b009fnvg)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Linnala, Eino (1920-1972): Valsette, Op 6 No 1
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.02am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor (reconstructed from BWV 1056)
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Camerata Koln

5.12am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Etude in F, Op 10 No 8
Ivo Pogorelich (piano)

5.15am
Chopin: Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Witold Malcuzynski (piano)

5.22am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Lemminkainen's Return (No 4) (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.29am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Introduction and Variations on a theme from Rossini's Mose in Egitto, MS 23
Monika Leskovar (cello)
Ivana Schwartz (piano)

5.38am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Figure humaine – cantata for double chorus
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.56am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

6.06am
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899): Annina, Op 415; Wein, Weib und Gesang (waltz), Op 333; Sans-souci, Op 63; Durch's Telephon, Op 439
ORF Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth (conductor)

6.29am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): St Francis' Sermon to the Birds (1st of 2 Legends, S 175)
Richard Raymond (piano)

6.41am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 (The Lark)
Yggdrasil String Quartet.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b009fnvs)
Including from 7.00am

Buxtehude: Das neugeborne Kindelein
Copenhagen Royal Chapel Choir
Dufay Collective
Ebbe Munk (conductor)

Wolf: Intermezzo
Wihan Quartet

Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 2 in D
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (director)

From 8.30am

Weber: Overture (The Ruler of the Spirits)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Horst Stein (conductor)

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestre de Paris
Charles Munch (conductor)

Mozart: Sonata in F, KV 377
Bart Schneemann (oboe)
Paolo Giacometti (piano).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b009fnw5)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Rossini: Overture (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
EMI CDM769074-2

10.09am
Lutoslawski: Paganini Variations
Peter Jablonski (piano)
Royal Philharnonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 436 239-2

10.18am
Bartok: Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 09026 615042

10.47am
Narvaez: Diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Christopher Wilson (vihuela)
NAXOS 8.553523

10.51am
Blumer: Sextet, Op 45
Harmoniemusik
HARMONIEMUSIK HM007/002

11.08am
Farmer: A Little Pretty Bonny Lass
Trad: Barbara Allen
Lennon/McCartney: Penny Lane
The King's Singers
EMI 514587-2

11.17am
Marais: Folies d'espagne (Pieces de livre, Bk 2, No 20)
Jordi Savall (bass viol)
Anne Gallet (harpsichord)
Hopkinson Smith (theorbo)
ASTREE AUVIDIS E7770

11.36am
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin (conductor)
RCA 09026 63302-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009fnz4)
Arnold Schoenberg

The Jewish Composer

Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951)

4/5. The Jewish Composer

Donald Macleod looks at the works Schoenberg wrote drawing on his Jewish heritage, which became increasingly important to him as anti-Semitism swelled in Europe.

Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 10 No 6
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Dance round the Golden Calf (Erotic Orgy); Scene 4 (Moses und Aaron)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Chorus of Nederlandse Opera
Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Kol Nidre
David Wilson-Johnson (Rabbi-narrator)
Simon Joly Chorale
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Craft (conductor)

Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra
Schoenberg Quartet
Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra
Roberto Benzi (conductor)

A Survivor from Warsaw, Op 46
John Tomlinson (narrator)
Chor der Sachsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor).


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b009fnz6)
Presented by Louise Fryer

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

LSO St Luke's Beethoven Plus

Continuing a series of concerts given at LSO St Luke's in East London.

3/8. In their near 30-year career, the Endellion Quartet have earned a reputation of excellence for their performances around the world and in this recital they couple an early quartet by Haydn with the last piece Beethoven wrote.

Haydn: Quartet in D, Op 20 No 4
Beethoven: Quartet in F, Op 135

2.00pm San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

A week of concerts from the Davies Symphony Hall, with the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra under music director Michael Tilson Thomas and an array of guest conductors.

Stravinsky: The Nightingale
Olga Trifonova (soprano)
Paul Groves (tenor)
Catherine Cook (mezzo-soprano)
Tigran Martirossian, Ayk Martirossian (basses)
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5 in A, K219
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Bell (violin/director)

Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex
Stuart Skelton (tenor)
Michelle De Young (mezzo-soprano)
Tigran Martirossian, Ayk Martirossian (basses)
Bruce Sledge (tenor)
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Bell (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b009fsm8)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b009fp6n)
Martin Handley introduces a concert given at Birmingham's Symphony Hall comprising two choral works from the Lutheran tradition - Bach's Cantata No 21 and a work by an admirer, Brahms, for which it was a model.

Anu Komsi (soprano)
James Rutherford (baritone)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

Bach: Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekummernis)
Brahms: A German Requiem.


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b009fnz4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b009fp6q)
Gabriel Gbadamosi talks to psychologist and journalist Susan Pinker about her book The Sexual Paradox, which examines how gender difference emerges at school and at work.

Plus the new film adaptation of Gabriel Garcia Marquez's novel Love in the Time of Cholera, starring Academy Award winner Javier Bardem, and Sonia Katchian, the photographer who has documented the life and times of Muhammad Ali.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b009fp6t)
Featuring tenor Mark Padmore singing Bach's Welt, deine Lust ist Last... Mein Verlangen ist from Cantata No 161, with the English Baroque Soloists under John Eliot Gardiner.


THU 23:00 Belief (b009fp6w)
Belief

Episode 4

Joan Bakewell talks to public figures, artists and thinkers about what they believe and why. 4/5: Sr Frances Dominica, founder of Helen House, the world's first children's hospice.


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b009fp6y)
Max Reinhardt presents eclectic and laid-back sounds from across the globe.



FRIDAY 21 MARCH 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b009fn33)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613): Tenebrae Responses for Good Friday for 6 voices
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

1.47am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

2.20am
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Violin Concerto, Op 14
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

2.44am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Ballades for piano, Op 10
Paul Lewis (piano)

3.07am
Tulindberg, Erik (1761-1814): Polonaise and Variations
Jorma Rahkonen (violin)

3.10am
Klami, Uno (1900-1961): Intermezzo
Paivi Kaerkaes (cor anglais)
Radion Sinfoniaorkesteri
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

3.15am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): A Hero's life, Op 40
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

4.01am
Terentjev, Sergei (b.1946): Improvisations on Chopin's Prelude in A
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

4.05am
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839): Introduction and Variations on Mozart's O cara armonia for guitar, Op 9
Ana Vidovic (guitar)

4.14am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in B flat, K439b No 2
Bratislava Wind Trio

4.30am
Fitelberg, Jerzy (1903-1951): Three Mazurkas for orchestra
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Joel Suben (conductor)

4.43am
Janequin, Clement (c.1485-1558): Escoutez tous gentilz
King's Singers

4.51am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): L'heure du berger
Pin-Up Girls
Les Petits Nerveux
Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
James Campbell (conductor).


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b009fn35)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Suppe, Franz von (1819-1895): Overture (Poet and Peasant)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.11am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the Cradle, Op 68 No 5 (Lyric Pieces)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.19am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Chansons de Bilitis
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano)

5.29am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Danse de Phryne (No 7) (Faust)
Brabant Orchestra
Jan Stulen (conductor)

5.32am
Casella, Alfredo (1883-1947): Barcarola e scherzo
Min Park (flute)
Huw Watkins (piano)

5.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 874 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Kamiel D'Hooghe (organ)

5.48am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano, Op 48
Charys Green (clarinet)
Huw Watkins (piano)

6.06am
Boildieu, Francois (1775-1834): Harp Concerto in C
Xavier de Maistre (harp)

6.28am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in E flat, Op 16
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

6.38am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5, BWV 1050
Per Flemstrom (flute)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
Risor Festival Strings.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b009fn4f)
Including from 7.00am

Bull: The King's Hunt
Rafael Puyana (harpsichord)

Haydn, arr. Schollmann: Sonata in E, H XVI 13
Jurgen Schollmann, Gerard Abiton (guitars)

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op 72 No 8 in A flat (Sousedska)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)

From 8.30am

Monteverdi: Seventh book of madrigals
Tragicomedia
Stephen Stubbs (director)

Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Jean Doyen (piano)

Horovitz: Sinfonietta
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Joseph Horovitz (conductor).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b009fnnl)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn, Op 56a
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
CBS M3YK 45823 (3-CD set)

10.19am
Finzi: A Young Man's Exhortation, Op 14
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67459

10.47am
CPE Bach: Sonata for oboe and continuo, Wq 135
Hanjorg Schellenberger (oboe)
Hargit-Anna Suss (harp)
Klaus Stoll (violone)
CAMPANELLA C 130021

10.59am
Bach: Christ lag in Todes Banden, BWV 4
Unnamed boy (soprano)
Paul Esswood (alto)
Kurt Equiluz (tenor)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Vienna Boys' Choir
Chorus Viennensis
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director/cello)
TELDEC 4509 91755-2 (6-CD set)

11.21am
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A (Trout)
Clifford Curzon (piano)
Members of the Vienna Octet
DECCA 448 602-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009fnnn)
Arnold Schoenberg

The Emigre

Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951)

5/5. The Emigre

Donald Macleod examines Schoenberg's final years, having fled from Berlin to the USA in 1933 with his family. While the composer spent his time in Hollywood, with tennis partners such as Charlie Chaplin and George Gershwin, he remained an outsider, never fully embraced by the American musical establishment.

Der Mai tritt ein mit freuden (May Arrives with Joy)
Simon Joly Singers

Chamber Symphony No 2
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester, Berlin
John Mauceri (conductor)

Ode to Napoleon Bonaparte
Schoenberg Quartet
Sepp Grotenhuis (piano)
Michael Grandage (reciter)

Phantasy for violin and piano
Ulf Wallin (violin)
Roland Pontinen (piano).


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b009fnsx)
Presented by Louise Fryer

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

LSO St Luke's Beethoven Plus

4/8. In this concert, the Henschel Quartet combine the last of Beethoven's Opus 18 quartets - his first foray into the genre - with Bartok's penultimate quartet, a study in musical symmetry.

Beethoven: Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6
Bartok: Quartet No 5 in B flat, Sz 102

2.00pm San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Concluding a week of concerts from the Davies Symphony Hall, with the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra under their music director Michael Tilson Thomas, and an array of guest conductors.

Pickard: The Flight of Icarus
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)

Dutilleux: Mystere de l'Instant
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Shai Wosner (piano)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Strauss: Death and Transfiguration, Op 24
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert (conductor)

A concert for Holy Week given earlier this week at St Paul's Church, Knightstbridge, London

Bach: O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid (chorale)
Brahms: Prelude and Fugue on O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid
Bruckner: Motets for Passiontide: Christus factus nobis es; Os Justi; Vexilla Regis
Liszt: Via crucis
Stephen Farr (organ)
BBC Singers
Paul Brough (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b009fsmb)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


FRI 18:30 Performance on 3 (b009fnt1)
Martin Handley presents a concert given last month at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall featuring tenor Mark Padmore in the lead role of Bach's much-celebrated St John Passion.

Bach: St John Passion

Evangelist ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Peter Harvey Christus (bass)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Thomas Walker (tenor)
Lydia Teuscher (soprano)
Matthew Brook (bass)
Choir of the Enlightenment
Orchestra of the Age of the Enlightenment.


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b009fnnn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b007zvbw)
Another chance to hear an edition of the programme recorded live at the Broadcasting House Radio Theatre, London last September.

Ian McMillan is joined by a line-up of writers and performers featuring dub poet Linton Kwesi Johnson and Robert Vanderplank, an expert in global invective and insults, plus audio cartoonist Peter Blegvad, poet Paul Farley and singer Liz Green.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b009fnt5)
Anita O'Day

Anita O'Day

Alyn Shipton is joined by singer Gwyneth Herbert to select the key albums, including a noted performance in the film Jazz on a Summer's Day, of Anita O'Day, one of the longest-lived and most versatile of swing era singers.

While O'Day led a roller-coaster life, marked by problems with drugs and a period of imprisonment, she remained a consistent and very accomplished vocalist, rivalling artists such as Ella Fitzgerald and Sarah Vaughan.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b009fnt7)
Mark Helias' Open Loose

Mark Helias' Open Loose

Jez Nelson presents a gig from veteran New York bassist Mark Helias' trio Open Loose, featuring Tony Malaby on saxophone and Tom Rainey on drums and performed at the Wardrobe in Leeds in February. Ubiquitous on the New York scene, the group's performances move between group improvisation and Helias' structured compositions.

Having taken up the bass at age 20, New Jersey-born Mark Helias embarked on an international career with the Anthony Braxton Quartet, and went on to play with key jazz figures such as Edward Blackwell, Dewey Redman and Don Cherry.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b009fnpw)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b009fp5d)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b009fpb3)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b009fnz6)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b009fnsx)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b009fnv2)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b009fp5n)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b009fpfz)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b009fp6t)

Belief 23:00 MON (b009fnv4)

Belief 23:00 TUE (b009fp5q)

Belief 23:00 WED (b009fpg1)

Belief 23:00 THU (b009fp6w)

Between the Ears 22:00 SAT (b008vzk8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b009fn0j)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b009fnl6)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b009fnpr)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b009fp58)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b009fp9x)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b009fnvs)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b009fn4f)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b009fn0l)

Charlie Gillett 23:30 MON (b009fnv6)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b009fnln)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b009fnlj)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b009fnpt)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b009fp5b)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b009fp9z)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b009fnw5)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b009fnnl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b009fppn)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b009fppn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b009fppx)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b009fppx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b009fpb1)

Composer of the Week 21:00 WED (b009fpb1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b009fnz4)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b009fnz4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b009fnnn)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b009fnnn)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b009fnll)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b009fnlq)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b009fn13)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b009fntw)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b009fp5g)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b009fsm6)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b009fsm8)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b009fsmb)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b009fnt5)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b009fn0x)

Jazz Record Requests 21:00 SAT (b009fn11)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b009fnt7)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (b009fp5s)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (b009fpg3)

Late Junction 23:30 THU (b009fp6y)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b009fn0n)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b009fnv0)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b009fp5l)

Night Waves 22:00 WED (b009fpfx)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b009fp6q)

Opera on 3 17:30 SAT (b009fn0z)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b009fnty)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b009fp5j)

Performance on 3 18:30 WED (b009fpb7)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b009fp6n)

Performance on 3 18:30 FRI (b009fnt1)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b009fnlb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b009fn0s)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b009fnlg)

Sunday Feature 22:00 SUN (b009fnls)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b009fnl8)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b007t4pq)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00939pm)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b009fnld)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b0093rrk)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b007zvbw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0093tz7)

Through the Night 02:24 SAT (b0094r50)

Through the Night 04:19 SAT (b0094sdm)

Through the Night 05:00 SAT (b0093tz8)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b009fnl2)

Through the Night 05:00 SUN (b009fnl4)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b009fnpm)

Through the Night 05:00 MON (b009fnpp)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b009fnvw)

Through the Night 04:00 TUE (b009gpny)

Through the Night 05:00 TUE (b009fnvy)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b009fp6c)

Through the Night 04:00 WED (b009gzjg)

Through the Night 05:00 WED (b009fp9v)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b009fnvd)

Through the Night 05:00 THU (b009fnvg)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b009fn33)

Through the Night 05:00 FRI (b009fn35)

Words and Music 22:45 SUN (b007gblt)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b009fn0v)