Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b008xkv8)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Ivan Susanin (Acts I and 2)
2.18am
Glinka: Ivan Susanin (Act 3)
3.20am
Glinka: Ivan Susanin (Act 4 and Epilogue)
Nicola Ghiuselev (bass)
Elena Stoyanova (soprano)
Hristina Angelakova (mezzo-soprano)
Rumen Doikov, Angel Petkov (tenors)
Nikolai Stoilov, Dimiter Stanchev (basses)
Bulgarian Television and Radio Mixed Choir
Mihail Milkov (conductor)
Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

4.24am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), arr. Squarcia: 3 Hungarian Dances
I Cameristi Italiani

4.33am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 6 Variations in F, Op 34
Theo Bruins (piano)

4.47am
Parsons, Robert (c.1530-1570): Ave Maria for 5 voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.52am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Arabeske in C for piano, Op 18
Seung-Hee Kim (piano).


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b008xkv9)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Eller, Heino (1887-1970): 3 Pieces (Five Pieces for Strings)
Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vallo Jarvi (conductor)

5.12am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.22am
Bennett, Richard Rodney (b.1936): Aubade for orchestra
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

5.35am
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Allegro in D minor for four string quartets (1845)
Viotta Ensemble
Viktor Liberman (conductor)

5.47am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Preludes: No 6 in B minor; No 7 in A; No 8 in F sharp minor; No 9 in E; No 10 in C sharp minor (24 Preludes), Op 28
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.53am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) : Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Harvard Gimse (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Milan Horvat (conductor)

6.24am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra, Op 18
Peter Pears (tenor)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)

6.47am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 27 in G
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra
Vilmos Tatrai (leader).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b008z2zh)
From 7.00am

J Strauss II: Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Bavarian State Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

Schubert: Die Forelle, D550
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)

From 8.00am

Handel: Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 6, No 3
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)

Debussy: Children's Corner
Simon Trpceski (piano).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b008z2zj)
Building a Library: Vivaldi: Stabat Mater RV 621

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Vivaldi: Stabat Mater RV 621

Reviewer - David Vickers

First Choice:

(c/w Nisi Dominus RV 608, Salve Regina RV 616, Concerto for viola d'amore FII No. 2)
Carlos Mena (counter tenor), Ricercar Consort, Philippe Pierlot (director)
Mirare MIR 9968

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.vivaldi:
bal.vivaldi.stabat.mater.rv.621


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b008z2zk)
Tom Service explores the little-known world of Vivaldi the opera composer ahead of a performance of Tito Manlio at London's Barbican next week. With a re-assessment of Olivier Messiaen's legacy as teacher, and harpist Osian Ellis on his 80th birthday.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008z2zl)
Lully's Paris

A repeat of a programme broadcast earlier this year in which Lucie Skeaping considers the life and music of Jean-Baptiste Lully by exploring some of the sites in central Paris associated with the composer.

PLAYLIST:

All music by Jean Baptiste Lully

Te Deum – “Dignare, Domine”& “In Te, Domine, speravi”
Le Concert Spirituel/Herve Niquet
NAXOS 8.554397
Tracks 5 & 6

Ballet Royal de Flore (excerpt)
Le Simphonie du Marais/Hugo Reyne
ACCORD 4618042
Tracks 25-37

Ballet Royal de Flore (excerpt)
Le Simphonie du Marias/Hugo Reyne
ACCORD 4618042
Tracks 38-40

Miserere – “Benigne fac, Domine”
Le Concert Spirituel/Herve Niquet
NAXOS 8.554397
Tracks 7

Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme – Overture, Interlude, Bouree, Galliarde, Canarie
London Oboe Band/Paul Goodwin
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907122
Tracks 17- 20

Isis – “Scene du froid”
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
ERATO 0927 446552
Track 10

Passacaille d’Armide
Skip Sempe/Capriccio Stravagante
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 77218
Track 15

Armide: “Un amant fortune, puis le Choeur”
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Rinat Shaham (mezzo-soprano)
Cyril Auvity (countertenor)
Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
ERATO 0927 446552
Track 14


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b008z5nb)
Suzy Klein presents another chance to hear last Monday's concert given at Wigmore Hall in London, featuring baroque chamber music for winds.

Telemann: Trio Sonata in F for oboe, bassoon and continuo, TWV 42
Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and bassoon, RV 103
Attrib. Handel: Trio Sonata in F for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Fasch: Trio Sonata in G minor for flute, oboe and continuo

Emily Beynon (flute)
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
Gustavo Nunez (bassoon)
Gary Cooper (harpsichord).


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008zc3s)
World Routes in Azerbaijan

The Saz and Mugham singer Alin Qasimov

Lucy Duran ends her exploration of the music of Azerbaijan as she meets the country's most successful musician, the Mugham singer Alim Qasimov.

She also visits the extraordinary natural gas fires of Yanar Dag, and listens to traditional music in the contemporary context of a noisy wedding party.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b008z5pd)
The programme comes live from the One Touch Theatre in Inverness to celebrate the re-opening of the newly refurbished complex, and also in memory of the Highland Jazz Promoter and News Editor Jim Love.

With music from the BBC Big Band's lead trombonist Gordon Campbell and fellow Scotsman Colin Steele on trumpet.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b008z5pf)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests. Email jazz.record.requests@bbc.co.uk.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b008z5vl)
Puccini's Manon Lescaut

Puccini's Manon Lescaut

The young Puccini's first great success, Manon Lescaut is a drama of a free-spirited beauty whose equal need for love and luxury causes her downfall.

Finnish soprano Karita Mattila sings the title role for the first time at the Met in a score full of youthful and erotic passion. Marcello Giordani plays Manon's young lover des Grieux and the Met's Music Director James Levine conducts. The programme also includes backstage interviews with some of the artists.

Presented from New York by Margaret Juntwait.

Manon Lescaut ...... Karita Mattila (soprano)
des Grieux ...... Marcello Giordani (tenor)
Lescaut ...... Dwayne Croft (baritone)
Geronte de Ravoir ...... Dale Travis (baritone)
Musician ...... Tamara Mumford (mezzo-soprano)
Edmondo ...... Sean Panikkar (tenor)
Dancing Master ...... Bernard Fitch (tenor)
Lamplighter ...... Tony Stevenson (tenor)
Innkeeper ...... Paul Plishka (bass)
Sergeant ...... James Courtney (bass)
Captain ...... Richard Bernstein (bass)

Orchestra and Chorus of New York Metropolitan Opera
James Levine (conductor).


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b008z5vm)
Mobius Strip and the Confidence Trickster

Mobius Strip and the Confidence Trickster

Forensic Psychiatrist Anne MacDonald, architect Cecil Balmond and the fiance of a compulsive liar try to understand the process of psychological manipulation in humans using the mathematical concept of the Mobius Strip - a piece of paper with only one side.


SAT 22:15 Pre-Hear (b008z5vn)
Featuring a touching elegy by young British composer Joe Duddell, written in memory of two school friends. Duddell: The Realside. BBC Singers/James Morgan.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b008z5vp)
As the South Bank's Luigi Nono restropective Fragments of Venice draws to a close, Tom Service, in discussion with Christopher Fox, looks back at the life and work of the Italian composer.

They concentrate on how his work developed and how it has taught us how to re-approach the musical experience. The programme features music recorded at the festival performed by the London Sinfonietta under Diego Masson, as well as a look forward to the UK premiere of Nono's ground-breaking opera Prometeo.

Nono: Variazione canoniche sulla serie dell'op 41 di Arnold Schoenberg; Incontri; No hay caminos, hay que caminar...Andrej Tarkowskij; Prometeo (excerpt)

London Sinfonietta
Diego Masson (conductor).



SUNDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2008

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008xgtj)
Versailles and Paris Month: Musicians of Versailles

Catherine Bott looks at some of the many composers who were employed by the French royal family from the time of Louis XIII up to the Revolution at the end of the 18th century.

Musicians such as Marin Marais, the Couperin brothers, Andre Campra, Claude Balbastre, Francois Philidor, Louis-Claude Daquin and Andre Destouches all lived and/or worked at the palace of Versailles at some point during their career and wrote some of their best-known pieces for royal occasions.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b008z64m)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
1.32am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
1.41am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Prelude and Fugue No 1 in E minor, Op 35
1.51am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Three movements from Petrushka transcribed for solo piano
2.08am
Chopin: Nocturne in F minor, Op 55, No 1
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

2.14am
Papandopulo, Boris (1906-1991): Noonday Symphony
Miljenka Grdan (soprano)
Adela Golac-Rilovic (soprano)
Martina Tomcic (mezzo-soprano)
Tvrtko Stipic (tenor)
Ozren Bilusic (bass)
Zlatko Crnkovic (actor/reciter)
Vladimir Krpan (piano)
Slovenian Chamber choir
Vladimir Kranjcevic (conductor)

2.52am
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970): Divja Jaga – simfonicna pesnitev
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Lovrenc Arnic (conductor)

3.13am
Kuhnau, Johan (1660-1722): Suonata prima (Biblical Sonatas)
Luc Beausejour (organ)

3.26am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quintet in C, Op 29
Yggdrasil Quartet
Par-Ola Lindberg (viola).


SUN 04:00 Through the Night (b009014k)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rosamunde, D797
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

4.07am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Ah, la paterna mano (Macbeth)
Myhailo Didyk (tenor)
NCRU Symphony Orchestra
Viacheslav Blinov (conductor)

4.11am
Rosenmuller, Johann (Giovanni) (c.1619-1684): Sonata quarta a 3
Ensemble La Fenice
Jean Tubery (cornet/conductor)

4.18am
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777): Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.32am
Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth-Claude (1665-1729): Sonata in D for 2 violins and continuo
Musica Fiorita

4.41am
Tobias, Rudolf (1873-1918): Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Vardo Rumessen (piano)

4.51am
Lazar, Milko (b.1965): Prelude
Mojca Zlobko Vaigl (harp)
Bojan Gorisek (piano).


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b008z64n)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936): Bulgarian Madonna
Simfonieta Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio
Kamen Goleminov (conductor)

5.05am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Polonaise in C
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.07am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Haamarssi
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.12am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Les Serres Chaudes, Op 24
Lena Hoel (soprano)
Bengt Ake-Lundin (piano)

5.26am
Marais, Roland (c.1680-1750): Suite in C minor (excerpts)
Pere Ros (viola da gamba)
Emer Buckley (harpsichord)

5.36am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade for strings, Op 20
Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould (director)

5.47am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Toccata in A minor; Fuga del secondo tono (G minor)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

5.54am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704): Sonata
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

6.01am
Dessane, Antoine (1826-1873): Ouverture
Orchestre Metropolitaine
Gilles Auger (conductor)

6.08am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971), arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Divertimento (1931)
Mihaela Martin (violin)
Enrico Pace (piano)

6.30am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

6.54am
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759): Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo), HWV 7
Marita Kvarving Solberg (soprano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b008z64p)
From 7.00am

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)

Mozart: Et incarnatus est - Credo (Great Mass in C minor, K427)
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

From 8.00am

Offenbach: Ballet of the Snowflakes
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Philip Glass: Morning Passages (The Hours)
Michael Riesman (piano)
Orchestra conducted by Nick Ingram

From 9.00am

Delibes: Flower Duet (Lakme)
Mady Mesple (soprano)
Danielle Millet (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of the Opera-Comique
Alain Lombard (conductor)

Beethoven: Choral Fantasia
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b008z64q)
Iain Burnside and professor of mathematics Marcus Du Sautoy explore the connections between music and mathematics, focusing on Bartok's 5th string quartet and a Leonel Power Mass.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b008z64r)
Michael Berkeley's guest is Vernon Bogdanor, Professor of Government at Oxford University, and a noted commentator on constitutional and political issues.

A passionate music lover, his choices reflect his love of the piano, and also an interest in the part music has played in politics, illustrated by an excerpt from Wagner's Parsifal and Prokofiev's 6th Symphony.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008z64s)
Le Concert Spirituel

Versailles and Paris Month: Le Concert Spirituel

Catherine Bott meets Herve Niquet, current director of Le Concert Spirituel, the noted French concert society. She also talks to musicologist Jean-Paul Montagnier, from Nancy University.

The trio talk about the composers and performers who were closely associated with Le Concert, the first concert organisation in France specialising in performance of French grands motets. Featuring music by Mondonville, Campra, Gilles and Leclair.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b008z6w3)
Chi-chi Nwanoku opens another postbag of Radio 3 listeners' requests. Among the selection is music by a wide range of composers including Peter Cornelius, Eugene Goossens, Ottorino Respighi and Handel.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b008z6wd)
Live from the Chapel of New College, Oxford.

Introit: There is an old belief (Parry)
Responses: Smith
Psalm: 135 (Stanford)
First Reading: Numbers 21 vv4-9
Canticles: Gray in F minor
Second Reading: Luke 14 vv27-33
Anthem: Lord, let me know mine end (Parry)
Hymn: O Thou who dost accord (Innsbruck)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in G (Brahms)

Assistant Organist: Stephen Grahl
Director: Edward Higginbottom.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008z6xp)
Electronic Music

Electronic Music

Alwynne Pritchard takes us on a journey through the rich and colourful landscape of electronic music with composer Jonathan Harvey discussing his Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco and pioneering works by Varese and Stockhausen.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b008z6xq)
David Fanshawe has spent over 10 years recording singers across the Pacific Islands. He talks to Aled Jones about his travels and Tahitian and French Polynesian choral traditions.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b008z6xr)
The Cool Bag Baby, by Katie Hims

The Cool Bag Baby

By Katie Hims.

A coolbag containing a baby is left outside a cafe in the hope that owner will provide it with a loving home. But unexpectedly the cafe stays closed, with the result that the baby is undiscovered and lives across London begin to fall apart.

Katie Hims' new drama is an investigation, a love story as well as a cry for help.

Carol ...... Sophie Stanton
Joan ...... Rachel Davies
Stuart ...... David Schofield
Phil ...... Nicholas Gleaves
Jana ...... Larissa Kouznetsova
DI ...... Andrew Tiernan
Ted/PC ...... Mark Monero
Mehmet ...... Hemi Yeroham
Jack ...... Jamie F Glover.


SUN 21:15 BBC Singers (b008zbnv)
Cellist Raphael Wallfisch and the BBC Singers under Bob Chilcott perform Richard Rodney Bennett's A Farwell to Arms.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b008z6xs)
South American Currents

Peru - The Padlocked Town

Exploring the theme of disappearance, Peruvian-American author Daniel Alarcon journeys deep into the Andes, to Corongo. Now known as the 'Padlocked Town', Corongo is a semi-deserted place which residents left as they searched for a more stable and prosperous future in the capital city.

Daniel follows their journey to Lima, finding out how Andean culture has transformed the identity of the sprawling city over the past 30 years. He also discovers how a major earthquake in 1970 followed by years of political violence has forced the disappearance of many similar Andean towns and villages.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b008z6y4)
This Is New York

William Hope and Laurel Lefkow read poems and prose on the theme of New York with work by Walt Whitman, Langston Hughes, Federico Garcia Lorca, Emma Lazarus (the author of the poem inscribed on the Statue of Liberty), Allen Ginsberg and E.B. White with music by John Adams, Charles Ives, Steve Reich, Tom Waits, Dvorak, Rodgers and Hart and Bernstein.



MONDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008xhwh)
A Day in the Life of Louis XIV

Lucie Skeaping recreates a possible day in the life of King Louis XIV. Upon waking in his sumptuous bedchamber, the king follows a busy schedule before entertaining guests at supper and retiring late in the evening. At every part of the day, musicians were on hand to entertain him, to soothe him or to trumpet his arrival. Olivier Baumont - harpsichordist and expert on French Baroque music - guides Lucie through the palace of Versailles to illustrate some of the music the king may have heard.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b008z71v)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990): Mass (1971)
Oliver Aigner (bass)
John Cashmore (baritone)
Kaybee Cashmore (vocals)
Karin Seyfried (soprano)
Henrik Wagner (vocals)
Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Romanian Radio Children's Chorus
George Enescu Philharmonic Chorus
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Wayne Marshall (conductor)

2.42am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): An American in Paris
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

3.01am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Suite Bergamasque
Artur Pizarro (piano)

3.20am
Veracini, Francesco Maria (1690-1768): Sonata in F for Violin and continuo
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin)
Torsten Johann (harpsichord/positive organ)
Lee Santana (theorbo)

3.39am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Variations on a roccoco theme
Bartosz Koziak (cello)
Polish Radio Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

4.00am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): L'entretien des Muses
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

4.06am
Rigatti, Alessandro (1615-1649): Dixit Dominus a 8
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

4.20am
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871): Overture (Marco Spada)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

4.31am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) : Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K546
Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra)
Richard Egarr (conductor)

4.39am
Koehne, Graeme (b. 1956): Trois pieces bourgeoises
The Australian String Quartet

4.52am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Der Augenblick for 4 voices and continuo
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Gondelfahrer for male voices and piano, D809
Stephen Betteridge (piano)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


MON 05:00 Through the Night (b008z71w)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Horneman, Christian Frederik Emil (1840-1906): Overture (A Hero's Life)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

5.14am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polonaise in A flat, Op 53
Jacek Kortus (piano)

5.21am
Matteis, Nicola (died c.1713): L'Amore (Love)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Linda Kent (chamber organ)

5.26am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (c.1637-1707): Ciaccona (Quemadmodum desiderat cervus), BuxWV 92
John Elwes (tenor)
La Fenice
Jean Tubery (cornet/conductor)

5.32am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Jesus and the Traders
Hungarian Radio Chorus
Janos Ferencsic (conductor)

5.39am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Pohjola's Daughter, Op 49
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)

5.53am
Part, Arvo (1935-): Trivium
Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (organ)

6.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Fierrabras), D796
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Hans Zender (conductor)

6.10am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata for piano in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano)

6.31am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96 (American)
Prague Quartet

6.54am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) : Abendempfindung for voice and piano, K523
Adeline Ramage (soprano)
Robert Melling (piano).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b008z71x)
From 7.00am

Suppe: Overture (Light Cavalry)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Mondonville: Sonate en Symphonie, Op 3, No 5
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Mark Minkowski (conductor)

Butterworth: 3 Songs from A Shropshire Lad
Benjamin Luxon (baritone)
David Willison (piano)

From 8.30am

Rameau: Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)

Schumann: Requiem für Mignon
Soloists from the Chorus of the Dusseldorf Musikverein
Dusseldorf Symphony Orchestra
Bernhard Klee (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Concerto in D
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (director).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b008z738)
With Sarah Walker

10.00am
Mussorgsky: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River - Khovanshchina)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 644

10.06am
Morales: Sanctus de la Missa Mille regretz
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV 9814 tk 14

10.13am
Guridi: Eight sketches for piano
Victoria Aja (piano)
NAXOS 855 7633

10.30am
Rodrigo: Concierto Andaluz for four guitars and orchestra
Celedonio, Celin, Pepe and Angel Romero (guitars)
San Antonio Symphony Orchestra
Victor Alessandro (conductor)
MERCURY 434 369 2

10.57am
Arriaga: Symphony in D
Le Concert des Nations (La Capella Reial de Catalunya)
Jordi Savall (conductor)
ASTREE E 8632

11.28am
Early Iberian Organ Music
Robert Parkins (organ)
NAXOS 8.550705

11.30am
Vivaldi: Stabat Mater
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0090mt2)
Giuseppe Verdi

Episode 1

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Donald Macleod looks at some of the personalities who were instrumental in helping Verdi achieve success.

1/5. The Barezzi Family

Antonio Barezzi, a distiller and grocer, sponsored Verdi as a child. Later on, Barezzi's daughter Margherita, also a keen supporter of Verdi's ambitions, became the composer's first wife.

Va, pensiero, sull'ali dorate (Nabucco)
Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sinfonia in C
Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Leonore's Cavatina (Act 1, Oberto)
Ghena Dimitrova (soprano)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

Quartet (Act 2, Oberto)
Ghena Dimitrova (soprano)
Ruza Baldani (mezzo-soprano)
Carlo Bergonzi (tenor)
Rolando Panerai (baritone)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

The Prophecy (Act 3, Nabucco)
Piero Cappuccilli (baritone)
Ghena Dimitrova (soprano)
Kurt Rydl (bass)
Chorus and orchestra of Deutschen Oper Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor).


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008z8z9)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Direct from the Wigmore Hall in London, Sean Rafferty introduces French pianist Cedric Tiberghien performing works by Chopin and Beethoven.

Chopin: Four Ballades
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op 111

2.00pm The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra and friends

A week of concerts by another of Europe's top orchestras, complemented by other Czech music and Czech performers.

The Czech Philharmonic played Smetana's best-known work when they opened the 2007 Prague Spring Festival, and were joined later by young talented Venezuelan conductor Gustavo Dudamel.

Smetana: Ma Vlast
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Macal (conductor)

Revueltas: Sensemaya
Bartok: Dance Suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

Smetana: String Quartet No 1 in E minor (From My Life)
Kapralova Quartet

Prokofiev: Symphony No 5
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b008z8zb)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008z97w)
With Tom Service.

A concert given by the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican last week, with 21-year-old conductor Lionel Bringuier making his UK debut with a composition and an arrangement by Ravel.

The orchestra is also joined by violinist Lisa Batiashvili and her husband Francois Leleux for the world premiere performance of a double concerto by Giya Kancheli.

Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Kancheli: Concerto for violin and Oboe (world premiere)
Mussorgsky, orch. Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Lisa Batiashvili (violin)
Francois Leleux (oboe)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier (conductor).


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b0090mt2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b008z97x)
Matthew Sweet is joined by political cartoonist Martin Rowson, American poet Mark Doty and novelist and critic Adam Mars-Jones to consider what our pets can tell us about ourselves and our place in the cosmos.

Harvard creative writing director Lewis Hyde discusses his new book Trickster, which takes on the subject of playfulness, from the ancient world to the present. He argues that tricksters, while lying and cheating their way round the edges of society are in fact also indispensable heroes of culture.

And there are reviews of two of the week's main openings - the first English language film by Hong Kong director Wong Kar Wai and An English Tragedy, the new play from Ronald Harwood, recently nominated for an Academy Award for his screenplay for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b008z97y)
With Tom Service. A profile of American mezzo-soprano Susan Graham, well-known for her interpretations of French music. Plus a performance of Ravel's Sheherazade.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b007gbtr)
Death and the Philosopher

Episode 1

Death and the Philosopher: 1/4. Philosophers die like everyone else, so why are their bodies interesting? Lesley Chamberlain explores.


MON 23:15 Lopa Kothari (b008zbqt)
Lopa presents her own global musical mix, including the voice of 'Mama Africa' Miriam Makeba, and songs by former laundry worker turned singer, Egypt's Shaban Abd El Rehim.



TUESDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b008z98r)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Haugtussa – song cycle
1.29am
Grieg: Sonata No 2 in G for violin and piano, Op 13
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)
Alina Pogostkina (violin)
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

1.51am
Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich (b.1932): Carmen – ballet suite for strings and percussion
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor)

2.32am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875), transcr Horowitz: Virtuoso Fantasy on themes from Carmen
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

2.36am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Sextet in A minor, Op 29
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)
Uppsala Chamber Soloists

3.09am
Weyse, Christoph Ernst Friedrich (1774-1842): Symphony No 6 in C minor
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

3.37am
Schobert, Johann (c.1735-1767): Keyboard concerto in G
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

4.00am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): Mr Dowland's Midnight; Fantasia (orig. for lute)
Manuel Calderon (guitar)

4.07am
Willaert, Adrian (1490-1562): Pater noster
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.12am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 8 (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

4.20am
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784): Sinfonie in F, F67
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Stephan Mai (director)

4.32am
Henderson, Ruth Watson (b.1932): Sing All Ye Joyful
The Elmer Iseler Singers

4.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) : Piano trio in G, K564
Ondine Trio

4.53am
Kuchar, Jan Krtitel (1751-1829): Fantasia II in D minor
Peter van Dijk (organ).


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b008z98s)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990): Overture (Candide)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

5.05am
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990): El Salon Mexico
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

5.17am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): La revue de cuisine
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound

5.32am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Adagio for Musical Clock, WoO 33
Stef Tuinstra (organ)

5.38am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): The Blue Bird
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.43am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (La gazza ladra)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

5.53am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzon prima basso solo
Musica Fiata, Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.58am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Fetes galantes
Paula Hoffman (mezzo-soprano)
Lars-David Nilsson (piano)

6.06am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

6.13am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Apres un reve
Leslie Howard (piano)

6.17am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Suite (Pelleas et Melisande), Op 80
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

6.34am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): 3 dances (Romeo and Juliet)
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

6.48am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C minor for treble recorder, RV 441
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b008z98t)
From 7.00am

Weber: Overture (The Ruler of the Spirits)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)

Mozart: Concert Aria (Ombra felice, K255)
Marjana Lipovsek (mezzo-soprano)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Leopold Hager (conductor)

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F
European Brandenburg Ensemble
Trevor Pinnock (director)

From 8.30am

Wagner: Overture (Tannhauser)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Chopin: Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Maria Joao Pires (piano)

Mozart: Regina Coeli, K108
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Westminster Cathedral Boys Choir
Chorus and Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b008z98v)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Granados: Los requiebros; El amor y la muerte (Goyescas)
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
RCA RD 60408

10.23am
Puccini: Crisantemi
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 410 007 2

10.31am
Anon: Protos (Ancient Greek music)
Melpomen
Conrad Steinmann (aulos)
Massimo Cialfi (tympanon)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 905263

10.35am
Ravel, orch Rosenthal: Chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques (Popular Greek melodies)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Georges Pretre (conductor)
EMI 565 061 2 (4-CD set)

10.37am
Falla: Jota (Canciones populares espanoles)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Gonzalo Soriano (piano)
EMI 565 061 2 (4-CD set)

10.40am
Trad: La Dama d'Arago
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Antonio Ros-Marba (conductor)
EMI 565 061 2 (4-CD set)

10.44am
Sculthorpe: Cello Dreaming
Emma-Jane Murphy (cello)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10063

11.01am
Trad, arr. Grainger: There was a pig
Grainger: Australian Up-country Song
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Simon Halsey (conductor)
CONIFER CDCF162

11.06am
Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 (Unfinished)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 09026 685442

11.34am
Seixas: Sonata No 46 in G; Sonata No 79 in B flat
Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VD 545 114 2

11.43am
Cardoso: Motets (Non mortui; Sitivit anima mea; Mulier quae erat; Nos autem gloriari)
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM 021.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0090ng1)
Giuseppe Verdi

Episode 2

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Donald Macleod looks at some of the personalities who were instrumental in helping Verdi achieve success.

2/5. Giuseppina Strepponi

The opera singer Giuseppina Strepponi was one of Verdi's most loyal supporters. Despite the difficulties her tarnished reputation caused the couple, their relationship endured for half a century. Verdi relied on her steady emotional support, advice over singers and her ability to deal with all his professional matters including tactfully negotiating disputes with colleagues and friends.

Oh belle, a questa misera (Act 2, I Lombardi)
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Surta e la notte...Ernani! Ernani, involami (Ernani, Act 1)
Leontyne Price (soprano)
RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra
Thomas Schippers (conductor)

Ben io t'invenni...Anch'io dischiuso un giorno (Nabucco Act 2)
Ghena Dimitrova (soprano)
Orchestra of Deutsche Oper, Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

La Traviata (Act 1)
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
Carlo Bergonzi (tenor)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
John Pritchard (conductor).


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008z9bv)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

City of London Festival 2007

The final week of concerts given at last summer's festival began with a recital from St Andrew's Holborn, by Radio 3 New Generation Artists oboist Alexei Ogrintchouk and the Psophos Quartet.

Britten: Oboe Quartet
Debussy: Quartet for strings in G minor
Alberga: Succubus Moon (world premiere)

Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
Psophos Quartet

2.00pm The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra and friends

The programme interweaves a whistlestop tour through Czech music since Dvorak with a musical recreation of a remarkable journey. Between 1465 and 1467 the Czech nobleman, diplomat and spy Leo of Rozmital made a pilgrimage from Prague to the Spanish shrine of Santiago de Compostela, travelling there and back through most of Europe.

Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Anon (Czech): Melos premat hilariter; Jubilo cum carmine
Discantus
Brigitte Lesne (director)
Alla Francesca
Pierre Hamon (director)
Alta
Pierre Boragno (director)

Ostrcil: Impromptu, Op 13
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Binchois: Salve sancta parens

Janacek: Taras Bulba
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

Anon (English): Alleluia, a newe work

Kapralova: String quartet, Op 8
Kapralova Quartet

Anon (Spanish): Camini por altar torres; Ensalcemos al Apostol

Martinu: Symphony No 1
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Macal (conductor)

Anon (Spanish and Italian): Al jorn del Judici (Sybillic prophecy); Fate d'arera

Barton: After the Sunset
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Monroe (conductor)

Anon (Czech): Jubilo cum carmine.


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b008z9d6)
In Tune

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008z9gd)
Tom Service presents another chance to hear a concert given at the Royal Festival Hall in 2001, featuring pianist Murray Perahia performing works by Mozart, Schubert and Chopin.

Mozart: Fantasia in C minor for piano, K475
Schubert: Sonata in B flat for piano, D960
Chopin: Ballade No 3 in A flat for piano, Op 47; 12 Studies for piano, Op 25; Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31.


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b0090ng1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b008z9gf)
Philip Dodd visits a new exhibition at Tate Modern in London with famous artworks by three pioneering figures from 20th century art.

They are Marcel Duchamp, the artist who controversially first displayed a urinal in a gallery; Man Ray, who invented solarised surrealist photography; and the dada poet Francis Picabia.

How and why did these artists become so influential that many would claim they changed the course of art history?


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b008z9gg)
Tom Service profiles American mezzo-soprano Susan Graham, and includes her version of Dido's Lament from Purcell's Dido and Aeneas, plus opera arias by Mozart.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b007gbv6)
Death and the Philosopher

Episode 2

Death and the Philosopher: 2/4. No one lives forever, but perhaps ideas might. Lesley Chamberlain explores the tussle between the flesh and mind.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b008z9gt)
Verity Sharp presents the Persian-inspired music of Ensemble Dastan, traditional Serbian material by Paprika Balkanicus and traditional Yugoslavian music from the Bardos Band.



WEDNESDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b008z9jv)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade)
1.08am
Spring, Op 8/1 in E, RV 269 (The Four Seasons)
1.19am
Summer, Op 8/2 in G minor, RV 315 (The Four Seasons)
1.31am
Autumn, Op 8/3 in F, RV 293 (The Four Seasons)
1.44am
Winter, Op 8/4 in F minor, RV 297 (The Four Seasons)
1.53am
Concerto in D minor, RV 129
Concerto Copenhagen
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/conductor)

1.59am
Nowowiejski, Felix (1877-1946): Missa pro pace, Op 49, No 3
Polish Radio Choir
Andrzej Bialko (organ)
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

2.37am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Little Suite in 15 pictures
Adam Fellegi (piano)

2.55am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Octet in E flat, Op 20
Kodaly Quartet
Bartok String Quartet

3.23am
Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1925): Concerto for piano and orchestra in E, Op 59
Janina Fialkowska (piano)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.00am
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871): Overture (Fra Diavolo)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

4.09am
Elsner, Jozef Antoni Franciszek (1769-1854): Polonaise in E flat
Urszula Bartkiewicz (harpsichord)

4.14am
Pez, Johann Christoph (1664-1716): Passacaglia and Aria
Carin van Heerden, Ales Rypan (recorder)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

4.22am
Lorenzetti, Joseph (1740-1789): Gavotte
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano).


WED 04:25 Through the Night (b00920ll)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.25am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33, No 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

4.34am
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759): Alceste: Gentle Morpheus, son of night
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

4.43am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude, Act 1 (Lohengrin)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Franz Paul Decker (conductor)

4.53am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (director)

5.00am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Sonata a 7
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)

5.05am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Beati pauperes spiritu (motet)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
Stephan Stubbs (lute)

5.10am
Cima, Giovanni Paolo (c.1570-c.1622): Canzon for keyboard
Stef Tuinstra (organ).


WED 05:13 Through the Night (b008z9jw)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.13am
Maldere, Pieter van (1729-1768): Sinfonia in F
The Academy of Ancient Music

5.26am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Rondo
Antonia Geiger-Eichorn (piano)

5.31am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): Illuxit sol (c.1700); Nunc dimittis
Olga Pasiecznik, Marta Bobertska (soprano)
Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borzynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

5.41am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): 2 Marches in E flat for wind
Bratislava chamber harmony
Justus Pavlik (director)

5.48am
Auric, Georges (1899-1983), arr. Lane: Suite (Passport to Pimlico)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

5.54am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912): Meditation (Thais)
(unidentified violinist)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

6.00am
Herberigs, Robert (1886-1974): Dertien Oud-Nederlandse liederen - 13 old Flemish Songs (1949-50, excerpts)
The Flemish Radio Choir
Eric Mertens (flute)
Joost Gils (oboe)
Alex van Beveren (cor anglais)
Anne Boeykens (clarinet)
Luc Verdonck, Paul Gerlo (bassoon)
Herman Lemahieu (horn)
Johan Duijck (conductor)

6.08am
Lajtha, Laszlo (1892-1963): Symphony No 4, Op 52 (Spring)
Hungarian State Orchestra
Janos Ferencsic (conductor)

6.33am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847) arr. Rachmaninov: Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.38am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Poema autunnale
Viktor Simcisko (violin)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Onrej Lenard (conductor)

6.53am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Dulces exuviae
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b008z9jx)
From 7.00am

Bach: Concerto in D Minor for 3 keyboards, BWV 1063
Guher and Suher Pekinel (piano)
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths (conductor)

Holst: A Somerset Rhapsody
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Handel: Violin Sonata in A, Op 1, No 3
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

From 8.30am

J Strauss II: Annen-Polka
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)

Purcell: Funeral Sentences
Taverner Consort and Choir
John Toll (organ)
Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 2 in D Minor
Cyprien Katsaris (piano)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b008z9jy)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Bach: Italian concerto in F, BWV 971
Angela Hewitt (piano)
DG 419 218

10.14am
Bach, transcr. Berio: Contrapunctus, BWV 1080 (The Art of Fugue)
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 476 830

10.24am
Brahms: Zigeunerlieder, Op 105
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
ERATO 2564602932

10.38am
Haydn: Symphony No 101 (Clock)
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 240 2

11.08am
Volans: Leaping Dance
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Wim Steinmann (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9563

11.18am
Verdi: Attendo, attendo...Addio del passato (La Traviata)
Kiri te Kanawa (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Myung Whun Chung (conductor)
EMI CDC 557231 2

11.21am
Puccini: O mio bambino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Kiri te Kanawa (soprano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
John Pritchard (conductor)
EMI CDC 447231 2

11.25am
Lilburn: Symphony No 2 (1951)
The New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
John Hopkins (conductor)
CONTINUUM CCD 1069.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0090nk2)
Giuseppe Verdi

Episode 3

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Donald Macleod looks at some of the personalities who were instrumental in helping Verdi achieve success.

3/5. Francesco Maria Piave

The librettist Francesco Maria Piave worked with Verdi for more than 20 years, and together they were responsible for some of Verdi's biggest hits and also some of his more memorable flops.

Verdi regarded Piave as a good friend, but that did not stop him from accusing Piave of being long winded, criticising him and, in the case of Macbeth, sending the work straight to another writer and translator, Andrea Maffei, for further work.

Stornello
Margaret Price (soprano)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)

Mio padre...Dio Mia Gilda...Si vendetta, tremenda vendetta (Rigoletto, Act 2)
Renato Bruson (baritone)
Andrea Rost (soprano)
Ernesto Gavazzi (tenor)
Silvestro Sammaritano, Antonio de Gobbi (bass)
Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Vegliammo invan due notti...Ella e morta! (Macbeth, Act 4)
Shirley Verrett (soprano)
Piero Cappuccilli (baritone)
Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Overture (La forza del destino)
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Riccardo Muti (conductor).


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008z9k0)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

City of London Festival 2007: Danjulo Ishizaka and Martin Helmchen perform at St Anne and St Agnes' Church.

Stuart Macrae: Unity
Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jesus, excerpts (Regard des anges; La parole toute-puissante; Regard de la Vierge; Regard des hauteurs)
Franck: Cello Sonata in A (arr. of Violin Sonata)

Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Martin Helmchen (piano)

2.00pm Czech Philharmonic Orchestra and friends

Continuing the celebration of Czech music making, the programme explores a French connection, launched by an operetta – Offenbach's satire on the Parisian upper crust.

Offenbach: La vie parisienne
Bobinet, a young dandy ...... Marc Callahan (baritone)
Raoul de Gardefeu, his friend ...... Jean-Sebastien Bou (tenor)
Metella, a courtesan ...... Maria Riccarda Wesseling (mezzo-soprano)
Baron Gondremarck ...... Laurent Naouri (baritone)
The Baroness ...... Michelle Canniccioni (soprano)
Gabrielle, the glovemaker ...... Marie Devellereau (soprano)
Frick, the bootmaker ...... Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (tenor)
Pauline, the chambermaid ...... Brigitte Hool (soprano)
Lyon Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Sebastien Rouland (conductor)

Martinu: Overture for orchestra
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Macal (conductor)

Ravel: Piano concerto for the left hand
Leon Fleisher (piano)
Orchestre National d'Ile de France
Yoel Levi (conductor)

Langlais: Piece en forme libre, Op 18 (world premiere)
Pierre Cogen (organ)
Pavel Haas Quartet

Stravinsky: Violin concerto
Chantal Juillet (violin)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Alain: Litanies
Marie-Claire Alain (organ of St James' Basilica, Prague).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b008z9d7)
In Tune

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008z9k1)
With Tom Service.

There is a waltz theme to this performance given by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra as Ravel's dark poeme choreographique, La valse, is matched by the ghostly ballroom in the second movement of Rachmaninov's final orchestral work, the Symphonic Dances.

The programme also includes the Scottish premiere performance of Unsuk Chin's Lewis Carroll song-cycle Snags and Snarls, based on scenes from Alice in Wonderland.

Ravel: La valse
Unsuk Chin: Snags and Snarls (Scottish premiere)
Ravel: Une barque sur l'ocean
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Yeree Suh (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b0090nk2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b008z9k2)
Isabel Hilton presents the arts discussion programme.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b008z9k3)
Tom Service profiles mezzo-soprano Susan Graham, and returns to French repertoire with excerpts from Berlioz's Beatrice et Benedict and Damnation of Faust.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b007gbvm)
Death and the Philosopher

Episode 3

Death and the Philosopher

3/4. Jeremy Bentham wanted to be stuffed. Lenin, whether he liked it or not, was embalmed. Lesley Chamberlain asks what a philosopher's body tells us about his thoughts when he dies.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b008z9k4)
Verity Sharp presents Elizabeth Farr's interpretation of Byrd's dances as well as more from the Middle-East with Afghan music by Hesperion XXI and a composition by the ensemble's founder, Jordi Savall. Plus to mark Nina Simone's birthday, Verity plays the classic Everyone's Gone to the Moon.



THURSDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b008z9nl)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Tagesgrauen and Siegfried's Rhinefahrt (Gotterdamerung)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

1.14am
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963): Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

1.40am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), arr. Koechlin, Charles (1867-1950): Khamma - Legende Dansee
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

2.02am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Jozef Koffler: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Amadeus Polish Radio Orchestra
Agnieska Duczmal (conductor)

3.20am
Welffens, Peter (b. 1924): Stabat mater
Flemish Radio Choir
Members of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Johan Duijck (conductor)

3.37am
Haydn, Franz Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 60 in C
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrej Boreyko (conductor)

4.03am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Valse-Scherzo in A; Tendres reproches in C sharp minor, Op 73 No 3; Valse a cinq temps in D, Op 72, No 6
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

4.09am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Chant du menestrel, Op 71
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.14am
Geminiani, Francesco (1682-1762): Concerto No 1 in D, Op 7, No 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director/violin)

4.23am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Stabat mater for 8 voices
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor).


THU 04:30 Through the Night (b008z9nm)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.30am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Patrick Russill (conductor)

4.35am
Sammartini, Giuseppe (1695-1750): Sinfonia in F
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

4.43am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): 3 Etudes, Op 65
Roger Woodward (piano)

4.51am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Overture (The King and the Charcoal Burner)
Slovak RSO
Stefan Robl (conductor)

5.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (The Flying Dutchman)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.11am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio in B flat, Op 11 (Adagio)
Beaux Arts Trio

5.18am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Mladi
Dirk de Caluwe (flute)
Thomas Indermuehle (oboe)
Walter Boeykens (clarinet)
Brian Pollard (bassoon)
Jacob Slagter (horn)
Jan Guns (bass clarinet)

5.38am
Komorowski, Ignacy (1824-57): Kalina
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director)

5.42am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Rondo alla Polacca in E, Op 13
Albrecht Breuninger (violin)
Polish RSO
Wojiech Rajski (conductor)

5.57am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Magdalena Hajossyova (soprano)
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal (director)

6.19am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): Cum invocarem
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

6.24am
Handel, George Friedrich (1685-1759), arr. Gothoni: Ombra mai fu (Xerxes)
Ralf Gothoni (piano)

6.28am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pavane for orchestra, Op 50
BBC NOW
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

6.36am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor
Lucia Negro (piano)
Zetterqvist String Quartet.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b008z9nn)
From 7.00am

Nicolai: Overture (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

CPE Bach: Sonata in G, Wq 62/19
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Polonaise and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

From 8.30am

Biber: Laetatus sum
Max van Egmont, Jacques Villisech (bass)
Concentus musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)

Prokofiev: Scenes from Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)

Anderson: Piano concerto in C
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b008z9np)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Dvorak: Symphony No 8 in G, Op 88
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 469 046 2

10.38am
Albeniz, arr. Bream: Cadiz (Suite espanola, Op 47)
Julian Bream (guitar)
RCA RCD 14378

10.42am
Albeniz: Sevilla (Suite espanola, Op 47)
Katia and Marielle Labeque (piano)
PHILIPS 438938 2

10.46am
Albeniz, arr. de Burgos: Cataluna (Suite espanola, Op 47)
The New Philharmonia Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
DECCA 448 601 2

10.50am
Guridi: Una aventura de Don Quijote
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Miguel A Gomez Martinez (conductor)
CLAVES CD 50-9709

11.03am
Mompou: Prelude No 11
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
RCA 09026 625542

11.06am
Handel: Delirio amoroso, HWV 99 (Da quel giorno fatale)
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARCHIV 469 065 2

11.41am
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 09026 61401 2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0090nn9)
Giuseppe Verdi

Episode 4

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Donald Macleod looks at some of the personalities who were instrumental in helping Verdi achieve success.

4/5. Arrigo Boito

Arrigo Boito was the librettist with whom Verdi produced his later operas Otello, Falstaff and a much revised Simon Boccanegra. Verdi greatly admired Boito, a composer in his own right, for his brilliant mind.

Their association had an unfortunate start as Boito insulted Verdi and the novelist Alessandro Manzoni at a banquet by reading out an ode he had written about the decrepit old men who were ruining Italian art. While it was 20 years before they become friends, they remained so until Verdi's death.

Reconciliation scene (Simon Boccanegra, Act 3)
Nikolai Ghiaurov (bass-baritone)
Piero Cappuccilli (baritone)
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Credo in un dio crudel...se inconscia, contro te, sposo, ho peccato (Otello, Act 2)
Cheryl Studer (soprano)
Placido Domingo (tenor)
Sergei Leiferkus (baritone)
Denyce Graves (mezzo-soprano)
Chorus and Orchestra of Bastille Opera
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Falstaff, Act 1 (excerpt)
Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Anthony Mee (tenor)
Anatoli Kotscherga (bass)
Enrico Facini (tenor)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor).


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008z9nr)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

City of London Festival 2007

Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Ebene Quartet perform in a concert given at the church of St Bartholomew the Great at last year's festival.

Webern: Langsamer Satz; 6 Bagatelles
Gribbin: Calum's Light (world premiere)
Ravel: String Quartet

Ebene Quartet

2.00pm The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra and friends

Continuing the celebration of Czech music making. With Russian music from the Czech Philharmonic, Germans performing Strauss in serious and humorous moods at the 2007 Prague Autumn Festival, and two Czech composers influenced by jazz.

Glinka: Overture (Ivan Susanin, A Life for the Tsar)
Czech Philharmonic
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

Haas: Horse, Cart And Driver (String Quartet No 2, 2nd mvt)
Pavel Haas Quartet

Balakirev, compl. Lyapounov: Piano Concerto No 2 in E flat
Ivan Rudin (piano)
Czech Philharmonic
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

Strauss: 6 Songs: Heimliche Aufforderung; Meinem Kinde; Zueignung; Morgen; Ich wollt ein Strausslein binden; Cacilie
Genia Kuhmeier (soprano)
WDR Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

Haas: Wild Night (String Quartet No 2, 4th mvt)
Pavel Haas Quartet

Novak: Capriccio for cello and small orchestra
Petr Nouzovsky (cello)
Czech Chamber Philharmonic
Leos Svarovsky (conductor)

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
WDR Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

Haas: String Quartet No 3
Pavel Haas Quartet

Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No 3 in G
Czech Philharmonic
Alexander Lazarev (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b008z9d8)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008z9ns)
With Tom Service.

A concert given at the Wigmore Hall, London, with celebrated American mezzo-soprano Susan Graham performing a varied programme of 19th and 20th century French songs, accompanied by pianist Malcolm Martineau.

Bizet: Chanson d'avril
Franck: Nocturne
Faure: Dans les ruines d'une abbaye
Gounod: Ou voulez-vous aller?
Lalo: Guitare
Saint-Saens: Danse macabre
Chabrier: Les cigales
Paladilhe: Psyche
Debussy: Harmonie du soir
Chausson: Les papillons
Bachelet: Chere nuit
Duparc: Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Ravel: Le paon
Caplet: Le corbeau et le renard
Roussel: Reponse d'une epouse sage
Messiaen: La fiancee perdue
Debussy: Colloque sentimental
Faure: Vocalise
Hahn: Tyndaris
Satie: Le chapelier
Honegger: 3 Chansons de la petite Sirene
Canteloube: Brezairola
Rosenthal: La souris d'Angleterre
Poulenc: La dame de Monte Carlo

Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano).


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b0090nn9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b008z9nt)
Gabriel Gbadamosi visits Wibsey Working Men's club in Bradford, the setting for director Henry Singer's documentary for the forthcoming BBC Two 'White' season, to explore the state of social cohesion in modern Britain.

Stefan Collini, professor of intellectual history at Cambridge University, and writer Laurence Norfolk discuss the 20th century's men and women of letters, the role of the critic, and the place of intelligence and intellectuals both inside and outside universities.

To mark the opening of David Farr's African version of Brecht's The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui, Gabriel asks if the current trend of African makeovers on the stage goes more than skin deep.

Plus a review of David McVicar's new production of Salome at the Royal Opera.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b008z9nv)
Tom Service concludes his profile of mezzo-soprano Susan Graham with Berg's Seven Early Songs and opera arias by Handel.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b007gbw1)
Death and the Philosopher

Episode 4

Death and the Philosopher

4/4. The body of Immanuel Kant has been buried, disinterred and reburied several times as his home town of Konigsberg has changed country, name and ideology over time.

Lesley Chamberlain asks how a bundle of bones can carry the power of the ideas that once animated the living philosopher.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b008z9nw)
Verity Sharp presents songs from the far north of Canada by Inuk throat singer Tanya Tagaq, Icelandic electronica from Mum plus Hindu devotional music from the Gargar Brothers.



FRIDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b008z9qj)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 1 in C
1.28am
Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

2.02am
Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb (1727-1756): Sonata in C minor
Musica Alta Ripa

2.14am
Crusell, Bernhard Henrik (1775-1838): The Little Slave Girl
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

2.33am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 5
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

2.57am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in G, K156
Australian String Quartet

3.10am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Ma mere l'Oye ballet
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.39am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Bassoon Concerto in F, Op 75
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.57am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): 3 Easy Pieces
Anna Klas, Bruno Lukk (piano)

4.01am
Mendis, Janis (1890-1966): Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Lepaja Symphony Orchestra
Imants Resnis (conductor)

4.07am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto Grosso in A, Op 6, No 11
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

4.24am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Romance for viola and piano
Steven Dann (viola)
Bruce Vogt (piano)

4.31am
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941): Trio No 2 in G minor (Hornpipe)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.35am
Trad, arr. Petrinjak, Darko: 6 Renaissance Dances
Zagreb Guitar Trio

4.46am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Hill-Song No 1
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor).


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b008z9qk)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Auric, Georges (1899-1983), arr. Philip Lane: Overture (Hue and Cry)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

5.02am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Romance in G for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Igor Ozim (violin)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

5.10am
Jersild, Jorgen (1913-2004): 3 Danish Romances for Choir
The Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (conductor)

5.22am
Diethelm, Caspar (1926-1997): Schonster Tulipan, Op 294
Sibylle Tschopp, Mirjam Tschopp (violin)

5.31am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 5 in B flat, K22
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ernest Bour (conductor)

5.39am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Impromptu No 4 in A flat, D899
Sook-Hyun Cho (piano)

5.46am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Giovanna D'Arco (Sinfonia)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.53am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Serenata in vano, FS 68
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
James Campbell (conductor)

6.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 4 Klavierstucke, Op 119
Robert Silverman (piano)

6.19am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Folk sketches
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor)

6.24am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Trio Sonata in G, Wq 144
Les Coucous Benevoles

6.38am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Romeo and Juliet
The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b008z9ql)
From 7.00am

Bach: Trio Sonata, BWV 530
Palladian Ensemble

Finzi: Romance for String Orchestra, Op 11
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Morton (director)

Sibelius: Karelia Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)

From 8.30am

Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)

Brahms: 3 Intermezzi, Op 117
Emanuel Ax (piano)

Mozart: Violin Concerto No 1, K207
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown (violin/conductor).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b008z9qm)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Zelenka: Trio Sonata No 5 in F
Heinz Holliger, Maurice Bourgue (oboes)
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)
Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord)
ECM 462 542 2 (2-CD set)

10.17am
Berlioz: Les Nuits d'ete, Op 7
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
John Nelson (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK62730

10.48am
McPhee: Balinese Ceremonial Music - Pemoengkah; Gambangan; Taboeh Teloe
Stephen Drury, Yukiko Takagi (pianos)
MUSIC MASTERS 671592

10.58am
Britten: On the Beach (Death in Venice)
Aschenbach ...... Philip Langridge (tenor)
Strawberry Seller ...... Alison Smart (soprano)
BBC Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 102 802 (2-CD set)

11.10am
Gabrieli: Three Cazonas (X, XIII, XII)
Empire Brass and Friends
TELARC CD-80204

11.20am
Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor, RV 439 (La Notte)
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord/conductor)
ARCHIV 423 702 2

11.30am
Falla: Noches en los jardines de Espana
Clara Haskil (piano)
Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 443 2

11.54am
Offenbach: Conduisez-moi vers celui que j'adore (Robinson Crusoe)
Joan Sutherland (soprano)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 421 879 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0090nsr)
Giuseppe Verdi

Episode 5

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Donald Macleod looks at some of the personalities and institutions who were instrumental in helping Verdi achieve success.

5/5. Casa Ricordi

By his death in 1901, Verdi had achieved great recognition. Internationally acclaimed, feted wherever he went, his long career had by then spanned 60 years. He had amassed a fortune, due in part to the fact that he was a shrewd businessman but also because of the efforts of Casa Ricordi, the publishing house which had, and continued, to tirelessly promote his music.

Piangea cantando nell'erma landa...Ave Maria (Otello, Act 4)
Cheryl Studer (soprano)
Orchestra of Bastille Opera
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Libera me (Messa da Requiem)
Carol Vaness (soprano)
Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)

Je viens solliciter de la Reine...o bien perdu (Don Carlos, Act 2)
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Karita Mattila (soprano)
Orchestra de Paris
Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Gloria all'Egitto, ad Iside...Vieni, o guerriero vindice (Aida, Act 2)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor).


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008z9qp)
Presented by John Shea.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

City of London Festival 2007

The final of a three-week series of concerts from last year's festival brings together Radio 3 New Generation Artists Alina Ibragimova, Danjulo Ishizaka, Sharon Bezaly and Cedric Tiberhgien. They perform in a recital at the national musicians' church, St Sepulchre-without-Newgate.

Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Hersant: In Black (world premiere)
Phibbs: Flex (world premiere)
Ravel: Tzigane

Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

2.00pm The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra and friends

Concluding the week-long celebration of Czech music making, with Czech composers inspired by the culture of England, America and their native land. Plus an Italian in Prague with the Czech Philharmonic's rivals, the Czech National Symphony Orchestra.

Trojan: Shakespeare's Smile
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Petr Vronsky (conductor)

Verdi: Ritorna vincitor (Aida)
Eva Urbanova (soprano)
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Rota (conductor)

Respighi: Pines of Rome
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Rota (conductor)

Dvorak: String Quartet in F, Op 96 (American)
Kapralova Quartet

Fibich: Toman and the Wood Nymph
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott (conductor)

Dvorak: The Spectre's Bride
Eva Urbanova (soprano)
Michal Lehotsky (tenor)
Peter Mikulas (bass)
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Macal (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b008z9d9)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008z9qq)
With Tom Service.

A concert featuring the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment with pianist Robert Levin given at the Royal Festival Hall last week.

In the programme are two of Mozart's most popular piano concertos, written as he started out on a freelance career in Vienna, as well as the Coriolan Overture by Beethoven, who was a great admirer of Mozart's piano concertos.

Mozart: Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture); Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466; Rondo for piano in A minor, K511; Piano Concerto No 21 in C, K467
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Robert Levin (director/piano).


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b0090nsr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b008z9qr)
Ian McMillan investigates the Pushkin Sonnet with two authors who have written verse novels using this very un-English form. Andy Croft and Ben Borek discuss finding rhymes, of both masculine and feminine varieties, why Pushkin sonnets seem to lead to comedy and why writing them can be addictive.

Shetland-based poet Jen Hadfield talks about her new collection and the importance of place in her work, while Tim Liardet reads the poem he has written for the Bath Literature Festival, inspired by his own family history.

Plus a performance from critically-acclaimed young singer-songwriter Laura Marling.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b008z9r6)
Abdullah Ibrahim

Alyn Shipton talks to gifted South African jazz pianist Abdullah Ibrahim about the highlights in his recorded catalogue.

Ibrahim discusses discs from the apartheid era, when he was both an exile and, on a brief return home, the creator of the freedom anthem Mannenberg, as well as his international work as a solo pianist, bandleader and composer.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b008z9r7)
Evan Parker and Dave Liebman at the Vortex

Evan Parker and Dave Liebman at the Vortex

Jez Nelson presents a historic gig played at the Vortex jazz club in London in January, featuring the first appearance together of free-jazz saxophonists Evan Parker and Dave Liebman.

Evan Parker has been one of the most visible presences on the European improvising scene for almost 50 years, and has played with the likes of Peter Brötzmann, Derek Bailey, and recently Squarepusher.

New York-based Liebman specialises in soprano saxophone and has worked with Chick Corea, Dave Holland - and Miles Davis, on albums including On the Corner and Get Up With It.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b008z8z9)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b008z9bv)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b008z9k0)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b008z9nr)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b008z9qp)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b008z97y)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b008z9gg)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b008z9k3)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b008z9nv)

BBC Singers 21:15 SUN (b008zbnv)

Between the Ears 21:45 SAT (b008z5vm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b008z2zh)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b008z64p)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b008z71x)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b008z98t)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b008z9jx)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b008z9nn)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b008z9ql)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b008z2zj)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b008z6xq)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b008z6wd)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b008z738)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b008z98v)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b008z9jy)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b008z9np)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b008z9qm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0090mt2)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b0090mt2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0090ng1)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b0090ng1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0090nk2)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b0090nk2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0090nn9)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b0090nn9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0090nsr)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b0090nsr)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b008z6xp)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b008z6xr)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b008z5vp)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b008z8zb)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b008z9d6)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b008z9d7)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b008z9d8)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b008z9d9)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b008z9r6)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b008z5pd)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b008z5pf)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b008z9r7)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b008z9gt)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b008z9k4)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b008z9nw)

Lopa Kothari 23:15 MON (b008zbqt)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b008z2zk)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b008z97x)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b008z9gf)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b008z9k2)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b008z9nt)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b008z5vl)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b008z97w)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b008z9gd)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b008z9k1)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b008z9ns)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b008z9qq)

Pre-Hear 22:15 SAT (b008z5vn)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b008z64r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b008z5nb)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b008z6w3)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b008z6xs)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b008z64q)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b008z2zl)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b008xgtj)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b008z64s)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b008xhwh)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b007gbtr)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b007gbv6)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b007gbvm)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b007gbw1)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b008z9qr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b008xkv8)

Through the Night 05:00 SAT (b008xkv9)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b008z64m)

Through the Night 04:00 SUN (b009014k)

Through the Night 05:00 SUN (b008z64n)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b008z71v)

Through the Night 05:00 MON (b008z71w)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b008z98r)

Through the Night 05:00 TUE (b008z98s)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b008z9jv)

Through the Night 04:25 WED (b00920ll)

Through the Night 05:13 WED (b008z9jw)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b008z9nl)

Through the Night 04:30 THU (b008z9nm)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b008z9qj)

Through the Night 05:00 FRI (b008z9qk)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b008z6y4)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b008zc3s)