Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b008tv90)
Including 1.00 Blow, Dvorak. 2.52 Schubert, Shostakovich, Fesch, Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens, Telemann. 5.00 Vaughan Williams, Handel, Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Godar, Berlioz, Bach.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b008x7r3)
Including from 7.00am:

Mendelssohn: Overture (The Fair Melusina)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Taffanel: Andante pastoral et Scherzettino
Timothy Hutchins (flute)
Janet Creaser Hutchins (piano)

From 8.00am

Part: Festina lente
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Richard Studt (conductor)

Handel: Destero all'empia Dite (Amadigi di Gaula)
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (conductor).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b008vzk0)
Building a Library: Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen (on DVD)

Reviewer - Patrick Carnegy

First choice:

Donald McIntyre, Heinz Zednik, Hermann Becht, Hanna Schwarz, Siegfried Jerusalem, Matti Salminen, Gwyneth Jones, Jeannine Altmeyer, Peter Hofmann, Gabriele Schnaut, Manfred Jung, Fritz Hubner, Franz Mazura, Gwendolyn Killebrew, Choir and Orchestra of the Bayreuther Festspiele, Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 00440 073 4057 (8 DVDs, including Bonus DVD on the making of this production. Each opera also available separately)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.wagner:
bal.wagner.der.ring.des.nibelungen


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b008vzk1)
Tom Service talks to Daniel Barenboim as he performs the entire cycle of 32 Beethoven piano sonatas at London's South Bank. Plus a review of Marina Frolova-Walker's new book on Russian music which challenges the notion of 'Russianness'.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008vzk2)
The Versailles Centre for Baroque Music

Versailles and Paris Month: The Versailles Centre for Baroque Music

Lucie Skeaping launches BBC Radio 3's focus throughout February on music from Paris and Versailles with an exploration of France's continuing rediscovery of its own baroque music.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b008vzk3)
Mozart and Vienna in Song

Mahler and Vienna in Song

Sean Rafferty presents a second chance to hear last Monday's concert given at the Wigmore Hall, London, by Argentinian mezzo-soprano Bernarda Fink accompanied by Roger Vignoles.

Wolf: An ***; Frage nicht; Die Ihr schwebet; In dem Schatten meiner Locken
A Mahler: Die stille Stadt; Laue Sommernacht; Bei dir ist es Traut; Licht in der Nacht
G Mahler: Fruhlingsmorgen; Ich ging mit Lust; Ablosung im Sommer; Lob des hohen Verstands
Berg: Seven Early Songs.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (p005xln8)
Salif Keita at fuseleeds06

Acclaimed as the greatest West African voice of his generation, Salif Keita gives a rare UK concert in Leeds, recorded as part of Radio 3's coverage of fuseleeds06.

He performs songs from his recent album MBemba, literally Ancestors, a homage to his family line which stretches back to the 13th century founder of the Mali Empire, Sunjata Keita.

Recorded on Saturday 13 May 2006 at the West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds.

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short
Factsheet compiled by Sam Hickling

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b008vzk5)
Julian Joseph introduces more tracks from a recording by Empirical, winners of the first European Broadcast Union Jazz Competition held recently at the BBC Maida Vale studios.


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b008vzk7)
Wagner's Die Walkure

Wagner's Die Walkure

Lisa Gasteen, Deborah Voigt and Clifton Forbis head the cast in a live performance from New York Metropolitan Opera of part two of Wagner's epic Ring Cycle.

Siegmund and Sieglinde are brother and sister – but by the time they discover this, they have already fallen in love. Their father Wotan, the arrogant leader of the Gods, is forced to disown them by his wife Fricka, but Wotan's daughter Brunnhilde defies him and helps the lovers.

Presented from New York by Margaret Juntwait.

Brunnhilde ...... Lisa Gasteen (soprano)
Sieglinde ...... Deborah Voigt (soprano)
Fricka ...... Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Siegmund ...... Clifton Forbis (tenor)
Wotan ...... James Morris (bass)
Hunding, Sieglinde's husband ...... Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
Helmwige ...... Claudia Waite (soprano)
Gerhilde ...... Kellie Cae Hogan (soprano)
Ortlinde ...... Wendy Bryn Harmer (soprano)
Siegrune ...... Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (mezzo-soprano)
Waltraute ...... Laura Wlasak Nolen (mezzo-soprano)
Grimgerde ...... Edyta Kulczak (mezzo-soprano)
Rossweisse ...... Mary Phillips (mezzo-soprano)
Schwertleite ...... Jane Bunnell (mezzo-soprano)
Chorus and Orchestra of the New York Metropolitan Opera
Lorin Maazel (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Between the Ears (b008vzk8)
The Wall of a Million Bricks

The Wall of a Million Bricks

In September 1969, Lieutenant-General Sir Ian Freeland, the most senior figure of the occupying British Forces in Northern Ireland, said that peace lines - solid walls separating communities - would be a temporary affair. Today, despite relative harmony in Northern Ireland, there are over 40 peace lines keeping Catholic and Protestant neighbourhoods apart. Belfast-born DJ and film composer David Holmes weaves a soundtrack through stories told by people on both sides of the ever-continuing divide.


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b008vzk9)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007

Sara Mohr Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce highlights from the festival.

5/5. Featuring music from Fred Frith performed by the composer with the Arditti Quartet, Dutch ensemble Insomnio playing music by Tim Hodgkinson and Martijn Padding, and sound artist Janek Schaeffer demonstrating his installation Extended Play.

Frith: Lelekovice
Arditti Quartet

Frith: Fell; Allegory
Fred Frith (guitar)
Arditti Quartet

Frith: Cold (working title)
Arditti Quartet

Hodgkinson: Nomos-Yozu
Padding: Eight Metal Strings
Insomnio
Ulrich Pohl (conductor).



SUNDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2008

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b008w00p)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Sonata No 3 in C minor for violin and piano
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

1.25am
Grieg: Ballade in G minor
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

1.47am
Grieg: Cello Sonata in A minor
Truls Mork (cello)
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.14am
Zemlinsky, Alexander von (1872-1942): Die Seejungfrau
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

2.56am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto in D, Op 7 No 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

3.05am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594), arr. Soriano: Missa Papae Marcelli
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

3.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) : Quartet in E flat, K493
Antje Weithaas (violin)
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Patrick Demanga (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

4.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856), arr. Bojsten: Hor'ich das Liedchen klingen
Olle Persson (baritone)
Dan Almgren (violin)
Torleif Theden (cello)
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

4.04am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzona vigesima seconda, detta la Nicolina
Peter Hannan (recorder)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)
Christel Thielmann (viola da gamba)

4.09am
Frescobaldi: Canzona vigesima, detta La Lipparella
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

4.12am
Anon (c.1600-1650): Wie Schon leuchet der Morgenstern
Vincent van Laar (organ)

4.19am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704)/Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Suite for Orchestra
Armonico Tributo Austria
Lorenz Duftschmid (director)

4.31am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Masonic Ritual Music
Risto Saarman (tenor)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.53am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1
Havard Gimse, Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b008w00q)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

5.00am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

5.14am
Crawford, Thomas (1877-1955): Scherzo
Ian Sadler (organ)

5.17am
Clemens non Papa (c.1510-c.1556): Languir me fais
5.19am
Josquin Desprez (c.1450/5-1521): Vous l'airez; Ma bouche rit
5.26am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Amys souffrez
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

5.29am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in A for violin an basso continuo
Camerata Koln

5.39am
Fritsch, Balthasar (1570/80-after 1608): Paduan and 2 Galliards
Hortus Musicus
Andrew Mustonen (director)

5.47am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Suite No 1 (Carmen)
Slovakian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovski (conductor)

6.01am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Die Amerikanerin
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

6.12am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), orch. Schoenberg: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

6.54am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Grandes Etudes de Paganini No 2 in E flat, S 141
Matti Raekallio (piano).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b008x7t1)
Including from 7.00am:

Mozart: Overture (La clemenza di Tito)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Colin Davis (conductor)

Grieg: Six Norwegian Mountain Melodies
Einar Steen Nokleberg (piano)

From 8.00am

Berlioz: Nuit d'ivresse (Les Troyens)
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Richard Armstrong (conductor)

Geminiani: Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 3
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

From 9.00am

Rossini, arr. Sedlak: Overture (L'inganna felice)
Consortium Classicum

Elgar: Give unto the Lord, Op 74
Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson (conductor).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b008w00s)
Iain Burnside plays music on the theme of carnivals, including Schumann's Faschingswank aus Wien and Berlioz's Le carnaval romain.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b008w00t)
Michael Berkeley meets The Guardian's political cartoonist Martin Rowson, famous for his acid wit, as well as his penetrating eye.

He explains to Michael Berkeley how a convinced atheist can find Bach's St Matthew Passion deeply moving, why he thinks Bob Dylan is greatly overrated as a poet and why we should all learn a song from The Sound of Music.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008w00v)
The Palace of Versailles

Lucie Skeaping and Catherine Bott visit the palace of Versailles to learn about its transformation from a humble hunting lodge into one of the most impressive royal residences in Europe. They're joined by the Versailles historian Pierre Arizzoli-Clémentel and Professor Tony Spawforth who will act as their guides through the many mysteries and splendours of the famous chateau, which employed some of the most important musicians of the time: Boësset, Lully, Couperin, Marais, Campra, Chambonnières, Lalande, to name but a few.

Playlist:

Robert Ballard - Entree pour luth
Claire Antonini (lute)
MBF 1107
Disc 1 Track 7

Robert Ballard – Ballet du Dauphin
Claire Antonini (lute)
MBF 1107
Disc 1 Track 4

Andre Philidor - Le Canon de Versailles a 5 parties
La Simphonie de Marais
Directed by Hugo Reyne
VIRGIN VERITAS VM 5 61778-2
Track 35

Andre Philidor - Les Concerts Royaux (Fugue 1)
La Simphonie de Marais
Directed by Hugo Reyne
VIRGIN VERITAS VM 5 61778-2
Track 28

Marin Marais - Suite in E minor (Rondeau)
Quadro Hotteterre
TELDEC 9031 77617-2
Disc 2 Track 3

Andre Philidor - Menuet de l'Orangerie
La Simphonie de Marais
Directed by Hugo Reyne
VIRGIN VERITAS VM 5 61778-2
Track 37

Mozart - 9 Variations on the air "Lison dormait..." K.264
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
MBF 1107
Disc 18 Track 8

Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Les Plaisirs de Versailles (Scene 4: "Si les cartes")
Steve Dugardin (counter-tenor)
Les Arts Florissants
Conducted by William Christie
ERATO 0630 14774-2
Track 9

Claude-Benigne Balbastre - Extract from the "Livre d'orgue de Dijon"
Olivier Latry (organ)
MBF 1107
Disc 13 Track 17

Jean-Philippe Rameau - Air gai (Les Fetes d'Hebe)
Les Arts Florissants
Conducted by William Christie
ERATO 3984 26129-2
Track 2

Francois Devienne - Flute Quartet in A minor Op.66 No.1 (1st Mvt)
Alexis Kossenko (flute) / Cambrini Quartet
MBF 1107
Disc 19 Track 1

Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony in D major B.86 (Presto)
London Mozart Players
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
CHANDOS 9661
Track 17

Henri-Joseph Rigel - Symphony in D minor (3rd movement)
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Directed by Jeremy Rhorer
MBF 1107
Disc 17 Track 7


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b008w00w)
Chi-chi Nwanoku plays listeners' requests, including a portrait of a Hungarian queen by Reynaldo Hahn, Yvonne Minton singing songs from Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder and Toscanini conducting Respighi's Pines of Rome. Plus lutenist Elizabeth Kenny's personal highlight from Monteverdi's 1610 Vespers.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b008w00x)
Live from Chester Cathedral.

Introit: When to the temple Mary went (Eccard)
Responses: Piccolo
Office Hymn: See how the age-long promise (Iste Confessor)
Psalms: 122, 132 (Fisher, Howells)
First Reading: Malachi 3 vv1-5
Canticles: Westminster Service (Howells)
Second Reading: Luke 2 vv22-40
Anthem: Ecce beatam lucem (Jonathan Dove)
Hymn: Hail to the Lord who comes (Old 120th)
Organ Voluntary: Ave Maris Stella (Dupre)

Organist: Ian Roberts
Director: Philip Rushforth.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008w623)
Britten: Sea Interludes and Passacaglia

Britten Sea Interludes and Passacaglia

Charles Hazlewood conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra in an exploration of the Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia that Benjamin Britten extracted from his opera Peter Grimes.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b008w00z)
Aled Jones talks to Robert Hollingworth about the short-lived, 16th century genre of madrigal comedy, and presents a complete performance of a modern madrigal fable - Menotti's The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Manticore, marking the first anniversary of the composer's death.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b008w010)
The Devil Was Here Yesterday

The Devil Was Here Yesterday

By Colin Teevan.

Will civil servant Simon deliver the report the evidence appears to support or the report the minister seems to want the evidence to support? Inspired by a visit to South America last year, Colin Teevan's new play explores the political landscape of a country undergoing an oil-fuelled revolution.

Simon ...... Owen Teale
Elisabet ...... Haydn Gwynne
The Minister ...... Greg Hicks
Hector/Profesor ...... Stephen Greif
Victoria/Firmina ...... Clare Higgins
La Guacha ...... Rufus Wright
Angel ...... Alex Lanipekun
Gregoria ...... Nadine Marshall
Willoughby/Woker ...... Martin Hyder
Linda/Gloria ...... Nancy Crane
Waitress ...... Laura Molyneux

Original music by Nikola Kodjabashia.

Directed by Toby Swift.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b008wvxd)
South American Currents

Colombia - An End to Solitude?

Forty years ago, the novelist Gabriel Garcia Marquez wrote of the afflictions of Colombia, his country of birth. Now a new generation of Colombian writers are trying to find a way out of that 'solitude' in order to describe the complex, violent but exuberant reality they live in.

Novelist Juan Gabriel Vasquez takes us with him to the Colombian capital Bogota to share the elements of 21st century urban life in South America that have inspired his work.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b008w0s5)
Happiness

Happiness

Actor Simon Russell Beale curates a sequence of words and music on the theme of happiness. Emma Fielding and John Rogan read poems and texts by Wordsworth, Adcock, Shakespeare, AA Milne and Sassoon.

Music eovking the happiness of the texts includes Byrd's Haec dies, Blossom Dearie singing I'm in Love, Prokofiev's Classical Symphony, Adams's China Gates and Wagner's Siegfried Idyll.



MONDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b007g59f)
Catherine Bott talks to Maggie Cole about two great harpsichordists of the early 20th century, Wanda Landowska and Violet Gordon Woodhouse. These extraordinary women never met, but their enthusiasm and dedication to their instrument was remarkable. Music includes early recordings of pieces by Scarlatti, Bach, Rameau and Mozart.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b008w0ss)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

1.00am
Haydn, (Johann) Michael (1737-1806): Requiem Mass (1771)
1.40am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Mass in C, K317
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Hilary Summers (mezzo-soprano)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Peter Harvey (bass)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)

2.05am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Miroirs
Martina Filjak (piano)

2.39am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Konstantin lliev (conductor)

3.40am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): String Quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Faust Quartet

4.07am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Recorder Concerto in C minor, RV 441
Camerata Koln

4.18am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tzigane
Vilmos Szabadi (violin)
Marta Gulyas (piano)

4.28am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Matthew Rowe (conductor)

4.39am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): No 5 (Nana); No 7 (Polo); No 4 (Jota) (7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

4.46am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Overture (Carnival in Paris, Op 9)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor).


MON 05:00 Through the Night (b008w0st)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

5.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): La damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Willem Mengelberg (conductor)

5.12am
Schafer, Dirk (1873-1931): Adagio patetico (Piano Quintet, Op 5)
Jacob Bogaart (piano)
Orpheus String Quartet

5.22am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in E minor
La Stagione Frankfurt

5.36am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Chansons de Bilitis
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano)

5.46am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945) arr. Willner: Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
I Cameristi Italiani

5.53am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): En Saga (1892)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.15am
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980): Ciel, air et vents
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

6.27am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): 4 Impromptus, Op 142
Alfred Brendel (piano).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b008w11q)
Including from 7.00am

Monza: La tempesta del mare
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2, BWV 1047
Ravinia Players
James Levine (conductor)

From 8.30am

Victoria: O quam gloriosum
The Sixteen

Chausson: Poeme
Philippe Graddin (violin)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)

Quantz: Concerto in G
Simion Stanciu Syrinx (panpipe)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Armin Jordan (conductor).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b008w11r)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mendelssohn: Overture (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
TELDEC 2292-46323-2

10.13am
Stravinsky: Apollon musagette
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 415 979-2

10.47am
Lully: Dormons, dormons tous… (Atys, Act 3, Scene 4)
Sleep ...... Gilles Ragon (tenor)
Morpheus ...... Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (tenor)
Phobetor ...... Bernard Deletre (baritone)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901257.59 (3 CDs)

10.58am
Koechlin: String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 51
Ardeo Quartet
AR RE-SE AR 2006-3

11.20am
Elgar: Dream Children, Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1106

11.28am
Wagner: Ring Cycle on DVD
The Building a Library recommendation

11.54am
Wagner, orch. Felix Mottl: Wesendonk-Lieder (Träume)
Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI 764074-2 (4 CDs).


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008w11s)
Osvaldo Golijov

The Man from La Plata

Osvaldo Golijov (1960- )

Donald Macleod meets a composer anointed by American critics as 'the saviour of classical music', an artist whose diverse background - brought up in Argentina, of Eastern European Jewish ancestry, living in Jerusalem and studying in the United States - has given him a distinct musical voice.

1/5: The Man from La Plata

A focus on the people and places that have had a big influence on Golijov's career.

Two Days (St Mark Passion)
Luciana Souza, Samia Ibrahim (sopranos)
Reynaldo Gonzalez Fernandez (baritone)
Orquestra La Pasion
Schola Cantorum de Caracas
Cantoria Alberto Grau
Maria Guinand (conductor)

Yiddishbbuk: Inscriptions for string quartet
St Lawrence Quartet

The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind for klezmer clarinet and string quartet
Todd Palmer (clarinets)
St Lawrence Quartet.


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008w11t)
Presented by Fiona Talkington.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Direct from Wigmore Hall, London, Sarah Walker introduces Irish soprano Ailish Tynan accompanied by Julius Drake (piano) in a recital including French songs and nine Lieder by Johannes Brahms.

Brahms: Das Madchen spricht, Op 107 No 3; Es traumte mir, Op 57 No 3; Wenn du nur zuweilen lachelst, Op 57 No 2; Ach, wende diesen Blick, Op 57 No 4; Unbewegte laue Luft, Op 57 No 8; Standchen, Op 106 No 1; Da unten im Tale; O kuhler Wald, Op 72 No 3; Vergebliches Standchen, Op 84 No 4
Debussy: Fetes galantes I; En sourdine; Clair de lune; Fantoches
Faure: Three settings of texts by Paul Verlaine: Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2; Spleen, Op 51 No 3; Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Debussy: Fetes galantes II; Les Ingenus; Le faune; Colloque sentimental
Faure: Three settings of texts by Charles-Marie-Rene Leconte de Lisle: Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4; Lydia, Op 4 No 2; Nell, Op 18 No 1

2.00pm South American Week

A week of music celebrating all things South American as performed by the BBC Orchestras, BBC Singers and friends. Music by South American composers features alongside recordings made on tour in Argentina, Mexico and Brazil.

Villa-Lobos: Bendita sabedoria
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes for chamber orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

Ginastera: Panambi, Op 1
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Diemecke (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No 9
BBC Singers
Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

Lindberg: Chorale (based on Bach: Es ist genug)
Bruckner: Symphony No 9 in D minor
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b008w11v)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008wc85)
Halle Orchestra 150th Birthday Concert

Halle Orchestra 150th Birthday Concert

Petroc Trelawny presents a concert from Manchester's Bridgwater Hall celebrating 150 years since the first of Mr Charles Halle's Grand Orchestral Concerts.

The programme includes a work that Halle himself played on that auspicious occasion - Weber's Konzertstuck for piano and orchestra - as well as works by Lambert, Elgar and Ades that the orchestra premiered.

Joining the orchestra are two great singers: Dmitry Hvorostovsky, who performs operatic arias, and Dame Janet Baker, who introduces the concert.

John Tomlinson (bass-baritone)
Anna Stephany (mezzo-soprano)
Polina Leschenko (piano)
Halle Choir
Halle Youth Choir
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
James Burton (conductor)

Matthews: A Quick Start
Berlioz: Overture (Le Corsaire), Op 21
Verdi: Ella giammai m'amo! (Don Carlos)
Ades: These Premises Are Alarmed
Debussy: Fetes
Vaughan Williams: Toward the Unknown Region
Lambert: The Rio Grande (conducted by James Burton)
Weber: Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra
Wagner: Was duftet doch der Flieder (Der Meistersinger)
Gounod: Serenade (Vous qui faites l'endormie)
Elgar: In the South, Op 50 (Alassio).


MON 21:15 Composer of the Week (b008w11s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 22:15 Night Waves (b008w11x)
Isabel Hilton talks to leading sociologist Richard Sennett about the relationship between the work of the hand and the work of the brain, a combination that, he argues in his new book The Craftsman, is crucial to creating more balanced, fulfilling lives in the modern consumer society.

As part of Radio 3's South America Week, the first of two discussions on contemporary Latin American issues asks how Brazil is now facing a crisis of racial identity despite its having pioneered anti-discrimination legislation.

And Isabel also talks about Juno, one of the independent film hits of the year, about accidental teenage pregnancy, plus artist Peter Doig's new show at Tate Britain.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b007hqby)
The Great Essayists

Episode 1

The Great Essayists

Writer and philosopher AC Grayling explores key figures from the rich tradition of English essay writing.

1/4. English nobleman Francis Bacon is considered to be the father of the English essay and his work, first published at the end of the 16th century, has never been out of print since.


MON 23:15 Awards for World Music A to Z (b008w11z)
Lucy Duran introduces the second in a monthly series of profiles of the nominees for the 2008 BBC Radio 3 Awards.

Including Gaudi and Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (Italy/UK/Pakistan), Hazmat Modine (USA), Huun Huur Tu (Tuva), The Idan Raichel Project (Israel), Justin Adams and Juldeh Camara (UK/Gambia), Malouma (Mauritania) and Manu Chao (France/Spain).



TUESDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b008w147)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Sitkovetsky: Intros (Goldberg Variations), BWV 988
1.16am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Allegro (Sextet in C)
1.21am
Vanhal, Johann Baptist (1739-1813): Trio No 5 in E flat, Op 20
1.28am
Stamitz, Carl (1745-1801): Quartet in B flat, Op 19 No 5
1.41am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in C, Op 74 No 1
2.06am
Mozart, Leopold (1719-1787): Eine musikaliches Schlittenfahrt
2.15am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ein musikalischer Spass in F, K522
Ensemble Midt-Vest

2.36am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Stabat mater, Op 58
RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir and Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.56am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Sonata for violin and piano, JW 7 No 7
Eric Heide (violin)
Martin Quist Hansen (piano)

4.14am
Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789), arr. Matuic: Symphony No 3 in D
Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

4.21am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

4.29am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

4.38am
Touchemoulin, Joseph (1727-1801): Sinfonia in B flat
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofsmusik

4.53am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Stabat mater for 8 voices
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor).


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b008w148)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

5.00am
Bach: Prelude and Fuga in C, BWV 870
Rudolfas Budginas (piano)

5.04am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Die holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.08am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, H XVI 36
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.22am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Memories of a Summer Night in Madrid
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

5.33am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849), arr. Paganini: Nocturne in D, Op 9 No 2
Vilmos Szabadi (violin)
Marta Gulyas (piano)
Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Arthur Schnabel (piano)

5.42am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Lyric Poem, Op 12
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.53am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio in G, Op 1 No 2
Grieg Trio

6.24am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Ganymed, D544; Des Madchens Klage, D191; Sehnsucht, D636
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.36am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Ruralia Hungarica, Op 32b
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Andras Korodi (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b008w149)
Including from 7.00am

Bach: Gelobet sei der Herr
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)

Berlioz: Queen Mab (Romeo and Juliet)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)

Mozart, compl. Goldstone: Prelude in C
Anthony Goldstone (piano)

From 8.30am

Granados: Arabesca
Angel and Celedonio Romero (guitars)

Beethoven: Fidelio (Act 2)
Florestan ...... Ernst Haefliger (tenor)
Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Lovro von Matacic (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b008w14b)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Buxtehude: Sonata No 5 in C, Op 1 (BuxWV 256)
John Holloway (violin)
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
NAXOS 8.557248

10.10am
Nielsen: Sleep, Op 18
Danish Radio Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Mogens Woldike (conductor)
EMI 574 299 2 (2 CDs)

10.30am
R Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D, Op 144
Manfred Clement (oboe)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
EMI 769 661-2

10.55am
Byrd: Lullaby
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 050-2

10.57am
Brouwer: Canción de cuna - Berceuse
Ricardo Cobo (guitar)
NAXOS 8.553630

11.00am
Britten: Cradle Song for Eleanor (MacNeice)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA66823

11.05am
Mozart: Symphony No 29 in A, K201
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 444 323-2 (2 CDs)

11.31am
Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Act 2)
Oberon ...... Brian Asawa (countertenor)
Puck ...... Carl Ferguson
Demetrius ...... Paul Whelan (baritone)
Hermia ...... Ruby Philogene (mezzo-soprano)
Lysander ...... John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Helena ...... Janice Watson (soprano)
New London Children's Choir
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 454 122-2 (2 CDs)

11.55am
Dowland: A Dream
Hopkinson Smith (lute)
NAIVE E 8896.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008w14c)
Osvaldo Golijov

Back to the Future

Osvaldo Golijov (1960- )

Donald Macleod explores the diverse music of Osvaldo Golijov in conversation with the composer.

2/5. Back to the Future

Golijov taps into his South American roots.

K'vakarat
Mikhail Alexandrovich (cantor)
Kronos Quartet

Oceana
Luciana Souza (vocals)
Scott Tennant, John Dearman (guitars)
Elizabeth Remy Johnson (harp)
Jamey Haddad (percussion)
Jay Anderson (bass)
Gwinnett Young Singers
Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)

Rocketekya
David Krakauer (klezmer clarinet)
Alicia Svigals (klezmer fiddle)
Martha Mooke (electric viola)
Pablo Aslan (contrabass)

Mariel
Maya Beiser (multitrack cellos).


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008w14d)
Presented by Fiona Talkington.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

City of London Festival 2007

Given at St Lawrence Jewry, this is the first in a series of twelve concerts from last summer's French-themed festival and features members of BBC Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme.

Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Couperin: Ordre No 21 in E minor
Bach: Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in F, Op 24 (Spring)

2.00pm South American Week

Continuing Radio 3's celebration of all things South American as performed by the BBC Orchestras, BBC Singers and friends.

Britten: Les illuminations
Barbara Hannigan (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Piazzolla, arr. Myroslav Skoryk: Meditango for string quartet
Szymanowski Quartet

Stravinsky: Divertimento (Le baiser de la fee)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Leon/Camilo: Batey
BBC Singers
Lontano
Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

Schumann: Symphony No 3 (Rhenish)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b008w14f)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008w14g)
With Petroc Trelawny.

A concert given at the Brighton Dome as part of the annual conference of the Association of British Orchestras.

The local orchestra is joined by pianist Artur Pizarro for Gershwin's popular Piano Concerto in F, and the concert includes the world premiere of a new work written for the occasion by Martin Butler.

Artur Pizarro (piano)
Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Butler: From the Fairground of Dreams (world premiere)
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Stravinsky: Petrushka.


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008w14c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b008w14h)
Matthew Sweet meets Booker Prize-winning novelist Peter Carey, who talks about new book His Illegal Self, which reflects some of his own experiences as a child in Queensland. He also discusses his concern about Americanisation of world culture and why activism is becoming more important.

Michael Goldfarb reviews There Will Be Blood, the new film by American director Paul Thomas Anderson, inspired by Upton Sinclair's 1920s novel Oil! and starring Daniel Day-Lewis.

Author and cultural commentator Lisa Appignanesi talks about her new book Mad, Bad and Sad, a history of women and psychoanalysis over the last 200 years.

And as part of Radio 3's South America season, Matthew ponders the state of the continent's visual arts – are they moving from the periphery to centre stage in the international art arena?


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b008w14j)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny, the programme marks the Halle Orchestra's 150th birthday, and includes a historic recording of Berlioz conducted by Hamilton Harty.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b007j17q)
The Great Essayists

Episode 2

The Great Essayists

Writer and philosopher AC Grayling continues his exploration of key figures from the glory days of the English essay.

2/4. The essays of English parliamentarian Joseph Addison, born in 1672, are literary gems, showing an ease and lucidity of style combined with great wisdom on the subject of human virtue.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b008w14k)
Radio 3's South American focus continues as Fiona Talkington introduces performances from bandoneon player Per Arne Glorvigen, Tango for 3 and singer Monica Vasconcelos.

Plus a new CD from Newcastle-based duo Cath and Phil Tyler, and Finnish jouhikko player Pekko Kappi.



WEDNESDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b008w19s)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Jeux
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)

1.18am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sheherazade
Victoria de los Angeles (mezzo-soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Pierre Monteux (conductor)

1.33am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 43
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)

2.16am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Oratory Choir Caeciliaforeningen
Norwegian National Opera Choir and Orchestra
Arnulv Hegstad (conductor)

3.08am
Van Noordt, Anthoni (1619-1675): Psalm 6
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

3.18am
Krumpholz, Jan Krtitel (1747-1790): Harp Concerto No 5 in B
Miloslav Vildner (harp)
Radio Bratislava Chamber Association
Vlastimil Horak (conductor)

3.44am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Violin Sonata in A, Op 12 No 2
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano).


WED 04:00 Through the Night (b008wv8s)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

4.01am
Hoof, Jef van (1886-1959): Overture (Willem de Zwijger)
Belgian Radio and Television National Philharmonic Orchestra
Fernand Terby (conductor)

4.08am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921): Claire de lune
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

4.11am
Diepenbrock: Incantation
Christa Pfeiler (mezzo-soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

4.18am
Daquin, Louis-Claude (1694-1772): Le coucou; Le colin-maillard; La melodieuse
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.26am
Salzburg, Monch von (c.1340-c.1392): In aller werlt mein liebster Hort
Ensemble fur Fruhe Musik, Augsburg

4.32am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 8 (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

4.40am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Confitebor tibi Domine
Il Tempo

4.53am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Sonata quarta a 3
La Fenice
Jean Tubery (cornet/conductor).


WED 05:00 Through the Night (b008w19t)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

5.00am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): The Duke of Gloucester's Trumpet Suite
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

5.11am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Saro qual vento, che nell incendio spira
Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

5.15am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Ricercar a 3 (The Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Lorenzo Ghielmi (fortepiano)

5.21am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704): Sonata (Concerto No 11 in E minor)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

5.27am
Myslivecek, Josef (1737-1781): String Quintet No 2 in E flat
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Rudolf Werthen (conductor)

5.39am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Faj a szivem
Ilona Tokody (soprano)
Imre Rohmann (piano)

5.45am
Kadosa, Pal (1903-1983): Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

5.50am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tzigane
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

6.00am
Kalman, Emmerich Imre (1882-1953): Komm Zigany; Czardas
Mark Dubois (tenor)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.06am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Caprice bohemien, Op 12
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

6.26am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in G for keyboard and strings, H XIV 25
Kungsbacka Trio

6.42am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
Jeno Jando (piano)

6.54am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Hary Janos (excerpts)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b008w19v)
From 7.00am

Busoni: Lustspielouverture, Op 38
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Tamayo (conductor)

Granados: Allegro de concert
Teresa Llacuna (piano)

Kaiser-Lindemann: Die 12 in Bossa-nova
Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

From 8.30am

Mozart: Haffner Symphony
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)

Poulenc: Aubade
Francois-Rene Duchable (piano)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor)

Rossini: Una voce poco fa (Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Act 1)
Rosina ...... Gianna d'Angelo (soprano)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti (conductor).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b008w19w)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Bach: Cantata No 82 (Ich habe genug)
Klaus Mertens (bass)
Marcel Ponseele (oboe/oboe d'amore)
Hidemi Suzuki (cello/piccolo cello)
Pierre Hantai (organ)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
ACCENT ACC 9395

10.25am
Nielsen: Flute Concerto
Andrew Nicholson (flute)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CDHLL7502

10.47am
Bax: Dream in Exile (Intermezzo)
Ashley Wass (piano)
NAXOS 8.557439

11.00am
Purcell: My Heart is Inditing, Z30
Oxford Choir of Christchurch Cathedral
English Concert Orchestra
Simon Preston (conductor)
ARCHIV 427 124-2

11.17am
Norgard: Dream Play
Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Giordano Bellincampi (conductor)
DACAPO 8.226014

11.29am
Sibelius: Symphony No 6
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 864

11.57am
Sibelius: Drommen, Op 17 No 5
Tom Krause (baritone)
Irwin Gage (piano)
DECCA 476 172-5 (4 CDs).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008w19x)
Osvaldo Golijov

A New Hope

Osvaldo Golijov (1960- )

Donald Macleod explores the diverse music of Osvaldo Golijov, in conversation with the composer.

3/5. A New Hope

Featuring Christ's Passion from the streets of Latin America, and an arrangement of Bizet for a film starring Johnny Depp.

Close Your Eyes; Cesar's Song; Without a Word (Film music: The Man Who Cried)
Salvatore Licitra, Fred Frith (guitar)
Salvatore Laurence (double bass)
Kronos Quartet

St Mark Passion (excerpts)
Luciana Souza, Samia Ibrahim (soprano)
Reynaldo Gonzalez Fernandez
Orquestra La Pasion
Schola Cantorum de Caracas
Cantoria Alberto Grau
Maria Guinand (conductor).


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008w19y)
Presented by Fiona Talkington.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

City of London Festival 2007

The series of concerts from last summer's festival continues with a recital given by another of Radio 3's New Generation Artists in the church of St Mary Aldermary.

Bach: Preludes and Fugues in C; C minor; B flat; B flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Haydn: Sonata in F
Rameau: La Dauphine; Chaconne
Scarlatti: Sonatas in D minor, Kk 213; Sonata in A, Kk 209; Sonata in A, Kk 214
Eduard Kunz (piano)

2.00pm

South American Week

Continuing Radio 3's celebration of all things South American as performed by the BBC Orchestras, Singers and friends.

Mignone: Festas das igrejas
Krieger: Passacaglia for the New Millennium
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Neschling (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: Ave Maria; Pater noster
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Ginastera: Concerto for piano and orchestra No 1, Op 28
Rolf Hind (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Piazzolla: Suite del angel transc. for string quartet by Eckart Runge
Artemis String Quartet

Guarnieri: Ave Maria
Santoro: Ave Maria
Escobar: Ave Maria
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Ginastera: Lamentations of Jeremiah
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b008w19z)
Live from the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Albans.

Introit: Thou knowest, Lord (Purcell)
Responses: Ebdon
Psalm: 51 (Allegri)
First Reading: Isaiah 1 vv10-18
Office Hymn: Lord Jesus, think on me (Southwell)
Canticles: The Short Service (Morley)
Second Reading: Luke 15 vv11-32
Anthem: Emendemus in melius (Cristobal de Morales)
Hymn: Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth)
Organ Voluntary: Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV 671 (Bach)

Director of Music: Simon Johnson
Organist: Richard Pinel.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b008w1b0)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008w1b1)
With Petroc Trelawny.

The London Philharmonic Orchestra's Composer-in-Residence, Mark-Anthony Turnage, composed Lullaby for Hans as a tribute to one of his former teachers, Hans Werner Henze, and this concert includes its London premiere alongside a work by its dedicatee.

The programme also includes the leading German violinist Christian Tetzlaff in Brahms' lyrical concerto and ends with Tchaikovsky's final, deeply personal symphony.

Turnage: Lullaby for Hans
Henze: Sonata per Archi
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 in B Minor (Pathetique), Op 74

Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor).


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008w19x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b008w1b2)
Gabriel Gbadamosi visits a new exhibition of the work of pioneering avant-garde Russian photographer Alexander Rodchenko at London's Hayward Gallery.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b008w1b3)
With Petroc Trelawny. Marking the Halle Orchestra's 150th birthday, this programme celebrates the orchestra's relationship with John Barbirolli and includes music by Elgar.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b007j1n8)
The Great Essayists

Episode 3

The Great Essayists

Writer and philosopher AC Grayling continues his exploration of key figures from the glory days of the English essay.

3/4. William Hazlitt was a journalist, critic and radical republican polemicist. He is renowned for the power and beauty of his prose in essays, ranging from a description of Poussin's famous painting of Orion to an evocation of the atmosphere at a bare-knuckle fight on the Hungerford Downs.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b008w1b4)
Radio 3's South American theme continues with music from Mexican sound artist Murcof, while Fiona Talkington explores tracks from the new Midnight May Monday project from Karen Tweed and Timo Alakotila, as well as music for Ash Wednesday.



THURSDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b008w1d9)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Erhebung; Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm; Erwartung; Waldsonne (4 lieder, Op 2)
1.15am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
1.20am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1; Gluckes genug, Op 37 No 1; Standchen, Op 17 No 2; Ein Obdach gegen Sturm und Regen, Op 46 No 1; Morgen, Op 27 No 4; In goldener Fulle, Op 49 No 2
1.38am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): 8 songs for voice and piano (Morike-Lieder)
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)

2.05am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 7
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

3.21am
Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910): Trio in A minor, Op 188
Jaap Prinsen (horn)
Maarten Karres (oboe)
Ariane Veelo-Karres (piano)

3.45am
Ugolini, Vincenzo (c.1580-1638): 3 Motets
Lars Baunkilde (violone)
Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ)
Copenhagen Cornetts and Sackbutts
Danish National Radio Chorus
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.01am
Pacius, Frederik (1809-1891): Overture for Large Orchestra
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

4.07am
Parac, Ivo (1890-1954): Andante amoroso
Zagreb Quartet

4.14am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso No 7, Op 6
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

4.28am
Elsner, Josef (1769-1854): Polonaise in D minor
Urszula Bartkiewicz (harpsichord)

4.33am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Andante spianato; Grande polonaise brillante
Ludmil Angelov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor)

4.47am
Traditional, arr. Yepes (1927-1997): Romanza
Stepan Rak (guitar)

4.54am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Overture (Maskerade)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor).


THU 05:00 Through the Night (b008w1db)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

5.00am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): Overture (La fille du regiment)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.08am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata a quattro in G minor
La Stagione
Michael Schneider (director)

5.15am
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau (1829-1869): Le chant du martyr
Lambert Orkis (piano)

5.22am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ch'io me scordi di te? K505
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Lars Vogt (piano)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

5.32am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould (director)

5.45am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Choral dances (Gloriana)
BBC Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)

5.54am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata in C minor for piano, Op 10 No 1
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)

6.12am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 170 (Vernugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

6.34am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Joshua Bell (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b008w1dc)
Including from 7.00am

Scarlatti: Sonata in D, K443
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Wolf-Ferrari: Overture (La dama boba)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)

Debussy: Valse romantique
Monique Haas (piano)

From 8.30am

Beethoven: Overture (Leonore, Act 2)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Franz Konwitschny (conductor)

Campra: Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Sejna (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b008w1dd)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Gilbert and Sullivan: When you're lying awake with a dismal headache (Iolanthe)
Lord Chancellor ...... George Baker (baritone)
Pro Arte Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
EMI 747 831-2 (2 CDs)

10.04am
Sullivan: Prologue and Act I (The Golden Legend)
Lucifer ...... Jeffrey Black (baritone)
Prince Henry ...... Mark Wilde (tenor)
London Chorus
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67280 (2 CDs)

10.26am
Suk: Things Lived and Dreamt, Op 30
Pavel Stepan (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 0031-2 111

11.08am
Ortiz: Passamezzo Moderno (Recercada 2)
Hesperion XXI
ALIA VOX AV9820

11.10am
Ammerbach: Passamezzo antico
Joseph Payne (organ)
NAXOS 8.550965

11.12am
Anon: Passamezzo antico (Caminata)
Ensemble fur Fruhe Musik, Augsberg
CHRISTOPHORUS CHE 0130-2

11.15am
Rodgers: Out of My Dreams; Dream Ballet (Oklahoma)
Laurey Williams (Shirley Jones)
Chorus
Orchestra
Jay Blackton (conductor)
ANGEL 7243 527350 2

11.33am
Ravel: String Quartet in F
Hagen Quartet
DG 437 836-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008w1df)
Osvaldo Golijov

From Flamenco to Strauss

Osvaldo Golijov (1960- )

Donald Macleod explores the diverse music of Osvaldo Golijov, in conversation with the composer.

4/5. From Flamenco to Strauss: This programme features Gollijov's Lorca-inspired opera and his favourite soprano.

Lua descolorida; How slow the wind
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)

Water and Horse Prelude; Ballad (Ainadamar)
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Women of the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)

Ainadamar, arr. Golijov and Stephen Prutsman: Desde mi ventana (Ainadamar)
Livia Sohn, Geoff Nuttall (violins)
Benjamin Loeb (piano)

Night of the Flying Horses
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
Silk Road Ensemble

Tenebrae
Kronos Quartet.


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008w1dg)
Presented by Fiona Talkington.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

City of London Festival 2007

Members of the Aronowitz Ensemble are joined by fellow Radio 3 New Generation Artist Sharon Bezaly in a concert given at the Church of St Bride's, Fleet Street, during last summer's City of London Festival.

CPE Bach: Sonata in A minor for solo flute, Wq 132
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D, Op 25
Beethoven: Serenade in D for flute, violin and viola, Op 25

2.00pm South American Week

Continuing Radio 3's celebration of all things South American as performed by the BBC Orchestras, BBC Singers and friends.

Revueltas: El Renacuajo paseador (ballet suite)
Guarnieri: Abertura concertante
Piazzolla: Las Cuatro estaciones portenas
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Chopin: Nocturne, Op 27 No 2
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Granados, orch. de Grignon: 3 danzas espanolas, Op 37
Ulster Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Montsalvatge: 5 Canciones negras
Catherine Bott (soprano)
Ulster Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Palau: Concierto levantino for guitar and orchestra
Fabio Zanon (guitar)
Ulster Orchestra
Max Bragado-Darman (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat, Op 31 No 3
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Chavez: Symphony No 5
Moncayo: Huapango
Ulster Orchestra
Enrique Barrios (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: Bachiana brasileira No 5
Catherine Bott (soprano)
Ulster Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Marquez: Danzon for orchestra No 2
Ulster Orchestra
Enrique Barrios (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b008w1dh)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008w1dj)
Petroc Trelawny introduces highlights from the BBC Symphony Orchestra's recent South American Week, featuring orchestral music from Brazil and Argentina, including Astor Piazzolla's tango-influenced Bandoneon Concerto.

Per Arne Glorvigen (bandoneon)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Diemecke (conductor)

Ginastera: Panambi Suite, Op 1a
Piazzolla: Bandoneon Concerto (Aconcagua)
Villa-Lobos: Amazonas

Plus tangos played by Tango for 3, bossa nova sung by Monica Vasconcelos and samba drumming.


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008w1df)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b008w1dk)
An exploration of Plato's The Trial and Death of Socrates.

The series championing influential works of art focuses on Plato's account of the trial and death of Socrates. Philip Dodd is joined by philosopher John Gray, classicists MM McCabe and Edith Hall, and playwright Adriano Shaplin to explore the character of the man that emerges from the Dialogues as well as questions he asked about truth, citizenship and immortality.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b008w1dl)
Introduced by Petroc Trelawny, the programme marks the Halle Orchestra's 150th birthday with performances conducted by three previous music directors – James Loughran, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski and Kent Nagano.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b007j273)
The Great Essayists

Episode 4

The Great Essayists

Writer and philosopher AC Grayling concludes his exploration of key figures from the glory days of the English essay.

4/4. Matthew Arnold was known not only for his poetry, but also for his essays discussing new ideas about culture and values, and the dwindling significance of religion in the age of Darwin.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b008w1dm)
Fiona Talkington's late-night listening mix includes tangos, Dutch wind group Calefax, singer Stephanie Hladowski and mandolin playing from Petri Hakala.



FRIDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b008w1j7)
With John Shea.

1.00am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881), orch. Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908): A Night on the Bare Mountain
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

1.12am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881), orch. Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908): Pictures at an Exhibition
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

1.46am
Khovanschina: Prelude; Dance of the Persian Slaves
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

2.00am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonata in G for violin and piano
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

2.18am
Visee, Robert de (c.1655-c.1723/3): Logistille de Roland de M JB Lully (1685)
Yasunori Imamura (theorbo)

2.25am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Das Lied von der Erde
Randi Stene (mezzo-soprano)
Gwyn Hughes Jones (tenor)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

3.26am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Cello Concerto No 2 in D
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Heinrich Schiff (cello/conductor)

3.51am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 128
Robert Aiken (flute)
Margaret Gay (cello)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord).


FRI 04:00 Through the Night (b008wyp1)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

4.02am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Jupiter's air: Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

4.07am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata No 1 in G for strings
Sofia Soloists
Plamen Djourov (conductor)

4.21am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concertino in E flat for clarinet and orchestra, Op 26
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

4.31am
Naujalis, Juozas (1869-1934): Motet (Caligaverunt)
Kaunas State Choir
Petras Bingelis (conductor)

4.37am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Les Indes Galantes (excerpt)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

4.50am
Castelnuovo Tedesco, Mario (1895-1968): Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Goran Listes (guitar).


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b008w1j8)
Through the Night

With John Shea.

5.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue, BWV 846 (The Well-Tempered Clavier)Christophe Bossert (organ)

5.04am
Bach, arr. Gounod (1818-1893): Meditation sur la premiere prelude de Bach
Kyung-Ok Park (cello)
Myung-Ja Kwun (harp)

5.10am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Capriccio espagnole
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Dmitriev (conductor)

5.26am
Merula, Tarquinio (c.1595-1665): Capriccio cromatico in G for keyboard
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

5.30am
Avison, Charles (1709-1770): Concerto grosso No 2 in G
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (director)

5.44am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rakastava, Op 14
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.56am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Des Teufels Lustschloss)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

6.06am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886), transcr. Lhevinne, Josef (1874-1944): Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's Robert le diable
Josef Lhevinne (piano)

6.17am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Fantasy for violin and orchestra with harp, Op 46
James Ehnes (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.48am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 23 in D, K181
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b008w1j9)
Including from 7.00am

Vivaldi: Concerto, RV 120
Concerto Alessandrini

Bantock: Caristiona
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)

Beethoven: Romance in F, Op 50
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman (conductor)

From 8.30am

Rossini: Overture (Tancredi)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Guanluigi Gelmetti (conductor)

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV 1048
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

Piazzolla: Milonga del Angel
New Tango Quintet.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b008w1jb)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Beach: La fee de la fontaine; Danse d'Arlequin (Les reves de Columbine: Suite francaise, Op 65)
Joanne Polk (piano)
ARABESQUE Z6704

10.10am
Mozart: Act I, Finale (Die Zauberflote, K620)
Tamino ...... Hans Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Speaker ...... Willard White (bass)
Pamina ...... Rosa Mannion (soprano)
Papagena ...... Linda Kitchen (soprano)
Monostasos ...... Steven Cole (tenor)
Lyon Opera Chorus
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0630-12705-2 (2 CDs)

10.35am
Rozsa: Spellbound Concerto
Danielle Laval (piano)
North Hungarian Symphony Orchestra, Miskolc
Laszlo Kovacs (conductor)
VALOIS V 4841

10.49am
Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6 No 6
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 423 626-2 (2 CDs)

11.03am
Bartok: Cantata profana
Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 435 863-2

11.22am
Elgar: Falstaff, Op 68
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI 769 185-2

11.58am
Mendelssohn: Allnactlich im Traume
Olaf Bar (baritone)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
EMI 555 345 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008w1jc)
Osvaldo Golijov

To Be Continued

Osvaldo Golijov (1960- )

Donald Macleod explores the diverse music of Osvaldo Golijov, in conversation with the composer.

5/5. To Be Continued

Featuring Golijov's first film score, for Francis Ford Coppola's Youth Without Youth, and a song cycle written in six different languages.

Ayre
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Andalucian Dogs

Refugee; Journey to India; Rupini's Cave; Last Walk to Cafe Select (Youth Without Youth)
Kalman Balogh (cimbalom)
Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh)
Michael Ward-Bergemann (accordion)
Bucharest Metropolitan Orchestra
Radu Popa (conductor).


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008w1jd)
Presented by Fiona Talkington.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

City of London Festival 2007

As part of the French theme of last summer's Festival, a concert given by Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Psophos Quartet in the church of St Margaret Lothbury.

Haydn: String Quartet in F minor, Op 20 No 5
Saint-Georges: String Quartet in F minor, Op 14 No 3
Beethoven: String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6

2.00pm South American Week

Continuing Radio 3's celebration of all things South American as performed by the BBC Orchestras, BBC Singers and friends.

Chopin: Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor for piano, Op 66
Ginastera: Danza del gaucho matrero (Furiosamente ritmico...)
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Ginastera: Ollantay
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Gisele Ben-Dor (conductor)

Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Martin Roscoe (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Charles Abell (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: 2 Lendas Amerindias em Nheengatu; Canide Ioune
Cardoso: Os Atabaques da Pombagira
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)

Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Catrin Finch (harp)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Josep Cabelle-Domenech (conductor)

Chopin: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Ginastera: Popul vuh
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Gisele Ben-Dor (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: Quatuor
BBC Singers
Lontano
Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

Bizet: Carmen Suite Nos 1 and 2
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Charles Abell (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b008w1jf)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008w1jg)
With Petroc Trelawny.

Two premieres feature in this concert given in Liverpool as part of the city's European Capital of Culture programme.

Italian conductor Marcello Bufalini has reconstructed Mendelssohn's 3rd Piano Concerto, and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic's Composer in the House and former chorister at Liverpool Cathedral, Kenneth Hesketh, contributes his first major commission for the orchestra.

Roberto Prosseda (piano)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Harry Bicket (conductor)

Bach: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 3 in E minor
Hesketh: Like the Sea, Like Time (world premiere).


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008w1jc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b008w1jh)
To coincide with Valentine's Day, the programme is dedicated to romance as Ian McMillan and his guests explore the changing meaning of the word romance in literature, from early tales of derring-do to a very contemporary love story from young novelist Rachel Tresize, via the work of the Romantic poets.

Ian also talks to Helen Hackett about The Urania, the first love story written for women by a woman and published by Lady Mary Wroth in 1621.

Novelist Benjamin Markovits discusses fictionalising the life of Byron, and there's a new love song from Steve Adams of The Broken Family Band.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b008w1jj)
Oscar Peterson

Alyn Shipton presents a special tribute edition of Jazz Library devoted to Oscar Peterson, who died in December 2007 and is regarded as one of the greatest jazz pianists. The programme not only suggests the essential Peterson CDs, but also calls on the help of the man himself, with an extended interview recorded in 2000.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b008w1jk)
David Torn's Prezens

David Torn's Prezens

Jez Nelson presents a performance given last month at London's Vortex jazz club featuring guitarist David Torn's latest project Prezens. The group's eponymous album from last year blends intricate compositional structures with electronically manipulated improvisation and noise.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b008w11t)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b008w14d)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b008w19y)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b008w1dg)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b008w1jd)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b008w14j)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b008w1b3)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b008w1dl)

Awards for World Music A to Z 23:15 MON (b008w11z)

Between the Ears 22:30 SAT (b008vzk8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b008x7r3)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b008x7t1)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b008w11q)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b008w149)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b008w19v)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b008w1dc)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b008w1j9)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b008vzk0)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b008w00z)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b008w00x)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b008w19z)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b008w11r)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b008w14b)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b008w19w)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b008w1dd)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b008w1jb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b008w11s)

Composer of the Week 21:15 MON (b008w11s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b008w14c)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b008w14c)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b008w19x)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b008w19x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b008w1df)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b008w1df)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b008w1jc)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b008w1jc)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b008w623)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b008w010)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (b008vzk9)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b008w11v)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b008w14f)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b008w1b0)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b008w1dh)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b008w1jf)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b008w1jj)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b008vzk5)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b008w1jk)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b008w14k)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b008w1b4)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b008w1dm)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b008vzk1)

Night Waves 22:15 MON (b008w11x)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b008w14h)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b008w1b2)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b008w1dk)

Opera on 3 17:30 SAT (b008vzk7)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b008wc85)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b008w14g)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b008w1b1)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b008w1dj)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b008w1jg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b008w00t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b008vzk3)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b008w00w)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b008wvxd)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b008w00s)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b008vzk2)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b008w00v)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b007g59f)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b007hqby)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b007j17q)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b007j1n8)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b007j273)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b008w1jh)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b008tv90)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b008w00p)

Through the Night 05:00 SUN (b008w00q)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b008w0ss)

Through the Night 05:00 MON (b008w0st)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b008w147)

Through the Night 05:00 TUE (b008w148)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b008w19s)

Through the Night 04:00 WED (b008wv8s)

Through the Night 05:00 WED (b008w19t)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b008w1d9)

Through the Night 05:00 THU (b008w1db)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b008w1j7)

Through the Night 04:00 FRI (b008wyp1)

Through the Night 05:00 FRI (b008w1j8)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b008w0s5)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (p005xln8)