Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 JANUARY 2008

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b008p57s)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri - opera in 2 Acts
Mustafa ...... Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Elvira Jeanne ...... Marie Bima
Zulma ...... Lucia Rizzi
Haly ...... Allessandro Corbelli
Lindoro ...... Francisco Araiza
Isabella Lucia ...... Valentini Terrani
Taddeo ...... Enzo Dara
Georg Fischer (fortepiano)
Male Chorus of the Westdeutscher Rundfunk
Gottfried Ritter (chorus master)
Capella Coloniensis
Gabriele Ferro (conductor)

3.31am
Debussy: Sonata in Gm
Janine Jansen (violin)
David Kyuken (piano)

3.45am
Stenhammar: The people of Nifelhem
Margaretha Ljunggren (soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Michael Engstrom (piano)
Gustav Sjokvist (conductor)

4.00am
Handel: Trio Sonata in F, Op 2, No 4
Musica Alta Ripa

4.11am
Schubert: Des Teufels Lustschloss - overture
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

4.21am
Mozart: Symphony No 5
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ernest Bour (conductor)

4.29am
Poulenc: Capriccio
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doselaar (piano)

4.34am
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

4.43am
Donora: There where Kvarner lies
Francesco Squarcia (viola)
I Cameristi Italiani

4.51am
Durante: Concerto No 5 in A
Concerto Koln.


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b008p57t)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Rossini: The silken ladder – overture
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor)

5.06am
Vivaldi: Concerto in D, RV 234 (Inquietudine)
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

5.12am
Sibelius: Romance in D flat, Op 24, No 9
Liisa Pohjola (piano)

5.17am
Verdi: Pater Noster
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

5.26am
Wanski: Symphony in G on themes from the opera Kmiotek
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

5.42am
Ravel: Deux melodies hebraiques
Catherine Robbin (mezzo)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.40am
Schumann, arr. Liszt: Widmung
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

5.53am
Chopin: Scherzo in B flat minor, Op 31
Alex Slobodyanik (piano)

6.04am
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)
Alban Berg Quartet

6.42am
Ireland: A Downland Suite
Hannaford Street Silver Band
Bramwell Tovey (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b008pycp)
Including from 7.00am

Biber: Ballettae a 4
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (director)

Walton: Facade (excerpts)
Fenella Fielding and Michael Flanders (reciters)
Members of the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)

From 8.00am

Handel: Violin Sonata in G, HWV 358
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Columbia Jazz Combo
Leonard Bernstein (director).


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b008pycq)
Building a Library: Wagner: Siegfried

Andrew McGregor introduces Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Building a Library:
Wagner: Siegfried

Reviewer - Roderick Swanston

First Choice:
Siegfried - Wolfgang Windgassen; Brunnhilde - Astrid Varnay; Wanderer - Hans Hotter; Alberich - Gustav Neidlinger; Mime - Paul Kuen; Erda - Maria von Ilosvay; Fafner - Josef Greindl; Waldvogel - Ilse Hollweg; Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Joseph Keilberth (conductor)
Testament SBT4 1392 (4 CDs)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.wagner:
bal.wagner.siegfried


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b008pytq)
Valery Gergiev, principal conductor of the LSO, talks to Tom Service about his current preoccupations, including his Mahler cycle. And conductor Mark Elder and players celebrate 150 years of the Halle, Britain's oldest professional symphony orchestra.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008pytg)
The Early Music Show

Lucie Skeaping features the music of the Lincolnshire-born composer and church musician John Taverner.

Unequalled among English musicians of his time, he combined the florid writing of the late Medieval period with newer continental Renaissance influences.


SAT 14:00 Performance on 3 (b008qkc3)
Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

The Art of Chamber Music

Live from LSO St Luke's, London, Tom Service presents a chamber concert as part of a weekend dedicated to the music of leading British composer Judith Weir. The performers, The Schubert Ensemble, have transformed the British chamber music landscape by commissioning around 40 works – including several in this concert.

Martin Butler: American Rounds
Weir: Music for 247 strings; Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers; Piano Quartet (2000)

Judith Kleinman (double bass)
The Schubert Ensemble:
Simon Blendis (violin)
Douglas Paterson (viola)
Jane Salmon (cello)
Peter Buckoke (double bass)
William Howard (piano).


SAT 14:50 Twenty Minutes (b007w29z)
Everything's OK

Everything's OK, by Daniela Crasnaru: Bill Nighy reads a story by an acclaimed Romanian writer. Conductor Gheorghe Iliu receives some curious telegrams from his family back home.


SAT 15:05 Performance on 3 (b008rcfh)
Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Judith Weir: Telling The Tale

The Art of Chamber Music

This afternoon's concert by the Schubert Ensemble concludes with works including Weir's What Sound Will Chase Elephants Away? Plus music from David Knotts and Piers Hellawell.

Knotts: On Such a Night As This
Weir: What Sound Will Chase Elephants Away?; The Art of Touching the Keyboard
Piers Hellawell: Weaver of Grass.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b008q015)
Recorded during the London Jazz Festival 2007 in association with BBC Radio 3, the programme features a session with the Jef Neve Trio. With music from their most recent album Nobody is Illegal as well as other tracks including Soul in a Picture and A Waterfall Never Comes Alone.


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b008q09m)
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests. Email jazz.record.requests@bbc.co.uk.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b008q09n)
Wagner's Parsifal

Wagner's Parsifal

Martin Handley presents a recording of the recent production of Wagner's final opera from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. It marks the return to the theatre's podium of former music director Bernard Haitink, with a cast of leading Wagner interpreters from home and abroad.

Parsifal, the 'pure fool made wise by suffering', encounters the knights of the holy grail led by the wounded ruler Amfortas and veteran knight Gurnemanz. He meets the mysterious wild woman Kundry and the evil magician Klingsor. He grows in maturity and is eventually revealed as the redeemer whose task is to take on the role of the new lord of the grail.

Gurnemanz ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
First Knight ...... Nikola Matisic (tenor)
Second Knight ...... Krzysztof Szumanski (bass)
First Esquire ...... Harriet Williams (mezzo-soprano)
Second Esquire ...... Rebecca de Pont Davies (soprano)
Third Esquire ...... Ji-Min Park (tenor)
Fourth Esquire ...... Haoyin Xue (tenor)
Kundry ...... Petra Lang (mezzo-soprano)
Amfortas ...... Falk Struckmann (bass)
Parsifal ...... Christopher Ventris (tenor)
Titurel ...... Gwynne Howell (bass)
Voice from above ...... Pumeza Matshikiza (soprano)
Klingsor ...... Willard White (bass)
Flowermaidens...... Elizabeth Cragg, Anita Watson, Kichani Jayasinghe, Malin Christensson, Ana James, Pumeza Matshikiza (sopranos)
Children's Chorus from Trinity School, Croydon
Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Bernard Haitink (conductor).


SAT 23:15 Hear and Now (b008q09q)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007

Episode 3

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007

Sara Mohr Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce highlights from the festival

3/5. This programme features two German ensembles, Musikfabrik and Ensemble Mosaik, playing the music of four British composers, while the German artist Christina Kubisch talks us through her 'Electrical Walk'.

Saunders: Stirrings Still (world premiere)
Musikfabrik
Etienne Siebens (conductor)

Birtwistle: Orpheus Elegies
Andrew Watts (countertenor)
Musikfabrik

Harvey: Sprechgesang
Peter Veale (oboe)
Musikfabrik

Hayden: Die Modularitaten (Modularities)
Ensemble Mosaik
Sam Hayden (conductor).



SUNDAY 20 JANUARY 2008

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b008q0gg)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
1.29am
Faure Gabriel (1845-1924): Le papillon et la fleur; Au bord de l'eau, Op 8 No 1; Apres un reve
1.36am
Hahn, Reynaldo (1875-1947): Quand je fus pris au pavillon; Trois jours de vendange; Lyde; Tyndaris; Pholoe; A Chloris
1.51am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Les chemins de l'amour
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Susan Manoff (piano)

1.55am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Symphonie fantastique, Op 14
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
John Nelson (conductor)

2.49am
Druschetsky, Georg (1745-1819): Sextet in E flat for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons
Bratislava Chamber Harmony

3.07am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Peter Frankl (piano)
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tames Vasary (conductor)

3.55am
Blow, John (1649-1708): The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces (Venus and Adonis)
Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

4.02am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Saxophone Concerto in E flat, Op 109
Virgo Veldi (saxophone)
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tarmo Leinatamm (conductor)

4.16am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in C minor for violin, harpsichord and orchestra, BWV 1060
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
Risor Festival Strings
Andrew Manze (violin/director)

4.30am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Jens-Christoph Lemke (bassoon)
Marten Landstrom (piano)

4.43am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): O Domine Jesu Christe
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Instrumental Ensemble of three sackbutts and tenor shawm
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.50am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Symphony in A
I Cameristi Italiani.


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b008q0gh)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Warlock, Peter (1894-1930): Serenade for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

5.07am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sheherazade
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Nora Shulman (flute)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.24am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835), arr. unknown: Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr. for trumpet)
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor)

5.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Fantasy in C minor, K396
Juho Pohjonen (piano)

5.41am
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-06): Trio Sonata, Op 8 No 9
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (director)

5.53am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Die Zauberflote)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Christie (conductor)

6.00am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Ombre pallide (Alcina)
Elisabeth Scholl (soprano)
Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)

6.06am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Cello Concerto in E flat, G474
David Geringas (cello)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
David Geringas (conductor)

6.24am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurkas: No 1 in G, Op 50 No 1; No 2 in C minor, Op 56 No 3; No 5 in A flat, Op 17 No 3; No 4 in A minor, Op 17 No 4; No 5 in C, Op 67 No 3; No 6 in C, Op 56 No 2
Sana Villerusa (piano)

6.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042
Terje Tonnesen (violin)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra.


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b008qhsr)
Including from 7.00am

Chopin: Polonaise in A, Op 40 No 1
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)

Bantock: The Pierrot of the Minute
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)

From 8.00am

Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 530
Ton Koopman (organ)

Mendelssohn: Die schone Melusine, Op 32
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

From 9.00am

Perotin: Alleluia nativitas
Hilliard Ensemble

Haydn: Cello Concerto in C
Truls Mork (cello)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown (director).


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b008qhss)
As Burns Night nears, Iain Burnside explores the legacy of Scotland's best-loved poet. The music includes James Macmillan's From Ayrshire and Malcolm Arnold's Tam O'Shanter.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b008qhst)
Michael Berkeley meets singer and songwriter Katie Melua who, in the course of a career lasting only four years so far, has sold more than 7.5 million albums, and by 2006 was the highest-selling European female artist in the world.

Katie acknowledges the influence of many different artists on her style, including Joni Mitchell, Eva Cassidy, Paul Simon and Irish folk music, but she also loves classical music, and her choices include works by Beethoven, Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Ravel.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b007gbq4)
Catherine Bott plays music to illustrate the themes included in George Herbert's short but meditative poem The Pulley.


SUN 14:00 Performance on 3 (b008qmqd)
Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Songs and Tales

Tom Service introduces a concert live from LSO St Luke's, London.

Songs and their role in storytelling have supplied Weir with many creative ideas. Here she explores everything from timeless Chinese wisdom to Serbian, Scottish and Spanish folk poetry, and in The Voice of Desire the poems by Bridges, Keats and Hardy are conversations between humans and birds – where the birds seem more sophisticated than their human listeners.

As a contrast, Susan Bickley and Andrew Kennedy with Iain Burnside present British folksongs arranged by an earlier generation of song composers.

Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)

Weir: Songs from the Exotic
Arr. Grainger: Bold William Taylor; The Sprig of Thyme
Arr. G Butterworth: A Blacksmith courted me
Weir: On buying a horse
FG Scott: O wha my babie clouts will buy? The Eemis Stane; The Sauchs in the Reuch Heuch Hauch
Weir: Scotch Minstrelsy.


SUN 14:50 Twenty Minutes (b008s4jx)
Judith Weir - Songs and Texts

Judith Weir talks to Iain Burnside about her songs and the texts she likes to use.


SUN 15:10 Performance on 3 (b008twzm)
Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Songs and Tales

This afternoon's concert by Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano), Andrew Kennedy (tenor) and Iain Burnside (piano) concludes with Weir's Standchen, The Voice of Desire and Ox Mountain was covered with trees as well as music by Howells, Britten and Haydn Wood.

Weir: Standchen
Howells: King David
Britten: Proud songsters
Haydn Wood: A brown bird singing
Weir: The Voice of Desire; Ox Mountain was covered with trees.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b008qhxb)
Live from Wells Cathedral.

Introit: No Small Wonder (Paul Edwards)
Responses: Bernard Rose
Psalm: 96 (Dix)
First Reading: Ezekiel 2 v1-3 v4
Office Hymn: O Trinity of Blessed Light (Illsley)
Canticles: The Wells Service (David Bednall) (first performance)
Second Reading: Galatians 1, vv11-24
Anthems: The World's Desire (Leighton)
Hymn: Brightest and Best (Was lebet, arr. Leighton)
Homily: The Very Rev John Clarke
Organ Voluntary: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern (Flor Peeters)

Organist and master of the Choristers: Matthew Owens
Assistant organist: Jonathan Vaughn.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008qhxc)
George Benjamin

Stephen Johnson meets one of Britain's leading composers, George Benjamin, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra to explore some of the ideas behind his orchestral pieces Dance Figures and Sudden Time.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b007g5r7)
Mozart in Salzburg

Mozart in Salzburg

Aled Jones visits the city where Mozart wrote most of his significant choral music, and seeks out the divide between the composer's faith and duty among the city's historic churches, chapels and cathedral.

This episode is a repeat, and was originally broadcast on 19 March 2006.

Playlist
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus
Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Gloria
Angela Maria Blasi (Soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (Contralto), Deon van der Walt (Tenor), Alastair Miles (Bass), Arnold Schoenberg Choir and Concentus Musicus Vienna conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 45099 59852/2

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus
Missa brevis (K.65) in D minor
Ann Monoyios (Soprano), Elisabeth Graf (Contralto), Oly Pfaff (Tenor), Franz-Josef Selig (Bass), Kölner Kammerchor and Collegium Cartusianum directed by Peter Neumann
EMI CDC 7541002/9

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339)
Joan Rodgers (Soprano), Elisabeth von Magnus (Contralto), Josef Protschka (Tenor), László Polgar (Bass)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Schola of the Vienna Hofburgkapelle and Concentus Musicus Vienna conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 843 535/10

EBERLIN, Johann Ernst
Dextera Domini for a capella choir
Rodolfus Choir conducted by Ralph Allwood
ASV CDGAU 205/1

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus
Mass (K.66) in C major "Dominicus"
Sanctus: Benedictus: Agnus Dei
Barbara Schlick (Soprano), Ulla Groenewold (Contralto), Markus Schafer (Tenor), Klaus Mertens (Bass) with Collegium Cartusianum and Cologne Chamber Chorus conducted by Peter Neumann
EMI CDC 749882/15

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus
Tantum ergo for chorus, strings and organ (K.142)
Charlotte Margiono (Soprano) with the Arnold Schoenberg Choir and Concentus Musicus Vienna conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 45099 89282/21

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus
Misericordias Domini - offertory for chorus, orchestra and organ (K.222) "Offertorium de tempore"
Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus and Concentus Hungaricus conducted by Janos Remenyi
HUNGAROTON HCD 4003/17

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus
Missa solemnis (K.337) in C major
Elisabeth von Magnus (Contralto), Barbara Bonney (Soprano), Uwe Heilmann (Tenor), Gilles Cachemaille (Bass)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir and Concentus Musicus Vienna with Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 45099 04942/1


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b008qhxf)
Baghdad Wedding, by Hassan Abdulrazzak

Baghdad Wedding

By Hassan Abdulrazzak.

When members of a wedding party are killed in a random attack in Baghdad, the lives of three friends are torn apart with unimaginable consequences. Using startling poetic imagery together with brutal language and horrific realism, Iraqi writer Hassan Abdulrazzak shows how friendship can survive extreme adversity.

Salim ...... Matt Rawle
Marwan ...... Nitzan Sharron
Ibraheem ...... Emilio Doorgasingh
Kathum ...... Silas Carson
Yasser ...... Cosh Omar
Luma ...... Sirine Saba
Omar ...... Daniel Hart
Melissa ...... Annie Hemingway

Directed by Lisa Goldman.


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b008qhxh)
In the midst of Moscow's huge building boom, Professor Ricky Burdett visits the city to investigate claims that its architectural treasures, including important early Modernist buildings, are being destroyed or ignored in the rush to modernise and forget a painful past. Also, Lord Foster gives an account of his projects in Moscow, including the tower that will be Europe's tallest.


SUN 22:25 Performance on 3 (b008qmqf)
Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Woman. Life. Song

From LSO St Luke's, London, Tom Service presents a concert given by students at the Guildhall School conducted by Andre de Ridder. Weir's Piano Concerto fills the space between chamber music and bravura-filled spectacle.

An intimate work, it has an English folksong, The Sweet Primroses, at the heart of the slow movement.

American soprano Jessye Norman commissioned poems from Maya Angelou, Clarissa Pinkola Estes and Toni Morrison specifically for Weir's song-cycle, which traces a woman's life from infancy to old age – with much humour along the way

Edward Pick (piano)
Rowan Hellier (mezzo-soprano)
Guildhall Chamber Orchestra
Andre de Ridder (conductor)

Weir: Piano Concerto (woman.life.song).


SUN 23:40 Composer of the Week (b008qms3)
Couperin

Angela Hewitt plays a selection from Francois Couperin's Pieces de clavecin.



MONDAY 21 JANUARY 2008

MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008jysc)
Padre Antonio Soler

Catherine Bott presents a portrait of the intriguing Spanish monk and composer, Padre Antonio Soler. A disciple of Domenico Scarlatti, Soler entered the monastery at El Escorial, near Madrid, in 1752, where he remained for the last 31 years of his life, composing keyboard sonatas, chamber music and choral works.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b008qj2p)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Musicescu, Gavriil (1847-1903): Liturgy of St John Chrysostom (excerpts)
Moldova Philharmonic Chorus, Iasi
Doru Morariu (conductor)

1.30am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): The Wooden Prince
Orchestre National de France
Hans Graf (conductor)

2.24am
Serocki, Kazimierz (1922-1981): Romantic Concerto for piano and orchestra
Adam Wodnicki (piano)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Tadeusz Wojciechowski (conductor)

2.49am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Marika Schonberg (soprano)
Roland Pontinen (piano)

3.08am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Trio No 1 in F for piano, violin and cello, Op 18
Ulf Forsberg (violin)
Mats Rondin (cello)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

3.38am
Mozetich, Marjan (b.1948): The Passion of Angels
Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (harps)
Marc Destrube (violin)
Diane Berthelsdorf (cello)
Roger Cole (oboe)
Christopher Millard (bassoon)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


MON 04:00 Through the Night (b008s584)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.00am
Regnart, Jacob (c.1540-1599): Nunc dimittis
4.02am
Clemens non Papa (c.1510-1556): Ave Maria
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

4.05am
Marais, Marin (1656-1725): Allemande (Monsr Lully)
La Simphonie du Marais

4.16am
Besard, Jean-Baptiste (1567-1616): Ma belle si ton ame (Thesaurus harmonicus)
Tragicomedia
Stephen Stubbs (chitaronne/director)

4.19am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Livia Rev (piano)

4.28am
Hubay, Jeno (1858-1937): Der Zephir (6 Blumenleben)
Ferenc Szecsodi (violin)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

4.32am
Gratton, Hector (1900-1970): Legende
Orchestre Metropolitain
Gilles Auger (conductor)

4.41am
Ruppe, Christian Friedrich (1753-1826): Duetto in F
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (piano)

4.52am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto No 9 in D (L'estro armonico)
Paul Wright (violin)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor).


MON 05:00 Through the Night (b008qj2q)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture in B flat, D470
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

5.06am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, Kk 132; Sonata in C, Kk 133
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.17am
Anon Medieval/Renaissance: Fortuna disperata
Ensemble Daedalus

5.22am
Anon (16th century): Fortune, my foe for solo voice; Go and catch for voice and lute
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Christopher Wilson (lute)

5.26am
Platti, Giovanni Benedetto (1697-1763): Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble Zefiro

5.36am
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): Entr'actre; Valse (Charlotte Corday)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.39am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Chants populaires
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.53am
Yanev, Petar (b.19??): Rhythms in Re
Petar Yanev (bagpipes)
Eolina Quartet

6.00am
Lyadov, Anatoly Konstantinovich (1855-1914): From the Apocalypse
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (Kirov Opera)
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

6.09am
Eckhard, Johann Gottfried (1735-1809): Sonata in F, Op 2 No 1
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

6.24am
Lysenko, Mykola (1842-1912): Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes
Yuri Shut'ko (flute)
Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

6.32am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, Op 83 Nos 5-8
Paul Dean (clarinet)
Brett Dean (viola)
Stephen Emmerson (piano)

6.53am
Halevy, Jacques-Francois (1799-1862): Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage (L'eclair, Act 3)
Benjamin Butterfield (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b008qjdr)
Including from 7.00am

Vivaldi: Sonata in E minor
Janos Starker (cello)
Gyorgy Sebok (piano)

Liszt: Trauervorspiel
Mikhail Lidsky (piano)

Bach: Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Jascha Heifetz, Eric Friedman (violins)
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)

From 8.30am

Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor)

Milhaud: Scaramouche, for two pianos
Christian Ivaldi, Noel Lee (pianos)

Schumann: Fantasy in C for violin and orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor).


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b008qjds)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Telemann: Viola Concerto in G
Florian Deuter (viola)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)
ARCHIV 463 074-2

10.12am
Brahms: Quintet in G, Op 111
Hans Mahlke (viola)
Budapest String Quartet
BIDDULPH LAB 120/1 (2-CD set)

10.37am
Feldman: The Viola in My Life III
Karen Phillips (viola)
Ensemble
Morton Feldman (conductor)
CRI CD 620

10.44am
Walton: Viola Concerto
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
USSR State Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
REVELATION RV 10010

11.11am
Mozart: Duo in G, K 423
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
RCA RD 60735

11.28am
Wagner: Siegfried (excerpt)
The Building a Library recommendation.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008qmyc)
Vincent d'Indy

Episode 1

Vincent d'Indy (1851-1931)

Donald Macleod explores the music and life of a man who is not a household name nowadays, but in his own time was celebrated for his composing and was a hugely influential musical educator.

1/5. The young d'Indy defends Paris, meets Liszt, studies with Franck and comes under the spell of Wagner.

Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 7 (Allegro vivo)
Marietta Kratz (violin)
Thomas Open (viola)
Bernhard Gmelin (cello)
Caroline Weichert (piano)

La mort de Wallenstein, Op 12 No 3 (Wallenstein - three symphonic overtures after Schiller)
Orchestra Philharmonique des Pays de Loire
Pierre Dervaux (conductor)

Petite sonate dans la forme classique for piano, Op 9 (1st mvt)
Michael Schafer (piano)

Symphonie sur un chant montagnard français in G, Op 25 (excerpts)
Catherine Collard (piano)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Marek Janowski (conductor).


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008qjdt)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Verity Sharp introduces a recital by the Guarneri Quartet, live from the Wigmore Hall, London.

Haydn: Quartet in D, H III 34
Smetana: Quartet No 1 in E minor (From My Life)

2.00pm Youth Orchestras

Beginning a week of concerts by some of the world's leading youth orchestras and choirs, today featuring orchestras from Venezuela and Germany.

Bernstein: Overture (Candide)
Ginastera: Estancia Suite
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No 2
Revueltas: Noche de Encantamiento
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Simon Bolivar Venezuelan Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Janine Jansen (violin)
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Andrej Borejko (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 7 in C (Leningrad)
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Andrej Borejko (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b008qjdv)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008qjdw)
Judith Weir: Telling the Tale. The Vanishing Bridegroom

Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

The Vanishing Bridegroom

Tom Service presents the first of two BBC Symphony Orchestra performances given at the Barbican, continuing Radio 3's celebration of the music of Judith Weir. This concert features one of her most popular works, the compelling opera The Vanishing Bridegroom, which tells three interlinked stories inspired by tales from the Scottish Highlands.

Weir: The Vanishing Bridegroom

Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Anna Stephany (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Tortise (tenor)
Owen Gilhooly (baritone)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008qmyc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b008qjdx)
Rana Mitter is joined by Tony Blair's former speechwriter Phil Collins and the journalist Jay Heinrichs to discuss the art of argument and persuasion, focusing on how it can improve people's lives.

Also, Rana discusses Tim Burton's film version of Sweeney Todd starring Johnny Depp and talks to the artist Marc Quinn about the work in his new exhibition opening in London.


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b008qjdy)
With Tom Service. The Nash Ensemble are the featured artists and the programme includes the Sextet by Francis Poulenc.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b007rz0f)
In Search of Contentment

In Search of Contentment

In Search of Contentment

1/4. Chris Stewart, drummer-turned sheep farmer-turned writer has been collecting stories of people who have dropped out of the race for wealth and recognition. From his idyllic farm in Andalucia, he now tries to discover the threads that bind those who have found contentment together.


MON 23:15 Charlie Gillett (b008qjdz)
With another selection of sounds from around the world.



TUESDAY 22 JANUARY 2008

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b008qjh6)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata No 12 in F, K332
1.20am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): 3 Mazurkas, Op 59; Polonaise in A flat, Op 40 No 1; Polonaise in E flat minor, Op 26 No 2; Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
1.51am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fantasiestucke, Op 12
2.17am
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941): Nocturne in B flat, Op 16 No 4; Dans le desert, Op 15
2.30am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Waltz in A flat, Op 69 No 1
Kevin Kenner (piano)

2.34am
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970): Suite about the well
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Lovrenc Arnic (conductor)

3.05am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 27
Yggdrasil Quartet

3.43am
Leo, Leonardo (1694-1744): Miserere Mei Deus
Ensemble William Byrd
Graham O'Reilly (director)

4.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Pyrmonter Kurwoche No 5
Albrecht Rau (violin)
Heinrich Rau (viola)
Clemens Malich (cello)
Wolfgang Hochstein (harpsichord)

4.09am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643), arr. Eberhard Kraus: Madrigale and Aria
Stefan Schlegel (trombone)
Paolo D'Angelo (accordion)
Heinz della Torre (trumpet)

4.14am
Stradella, Alessandro (1644-1682): Quando mai vi Stancherete
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Alan Wilson (harpsichord)

4.22am
Sorkocevic, Antun (1775-1841): Adagio
Zagreb Woodwind Trio

4.27am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, K460
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.34am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F, H XV 19
Katharine Gowers (violin)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

4.50am
Carmichael, John (b.1930), arr. Michael Hurst: A Country Fair
Jack Harrison (clarinet)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Richard Mills (conductor).


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b008qjh7)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Van Hoof, Jef (1886-1959): Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.09am
Wiren, Dag (1905-1986): Sonatina for piano, Op 25
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

5.17am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.25am
Koehne, Graeme (b.1956): To His Servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse (The Morning Star)
Guitar Trek

5.30am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV 226
Aivars Kalejas (organ)
Choir of Latvian Radio
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

5.38am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (St Paul)
Rietze Smits (organ)

5.46am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
Emmanuel Strosser (piano)

5.53am
Champagne, Claude (1891-1965): Danse villageoise (1st version, 1929)
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

5.55am
Champagne, Claude (1891-1965): Danse Villageoise (4th version, 1954)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Jacques Lacombe (conductor)

6.01am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Overture (Paria)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)

6.11am
Suolahti, Heikki (1920-1936): Sinfonia Piccola
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

6.33am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Jordens sang (Song of the Earth)
Academic Choral Society
Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ulf Soderblom (conductor)

6.51am
Litolff, Henry Charles (1818-1891): Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No 4)
Arthur Ozolins (piano)
Toronto Symphony
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b008qjh8)
Rob Cowan

Including at 7.00am

Tallis: Magnificat
Chapelle Du Roi
Alistair Dixon (director)

Rossini: Che Ascolto! (Otello)
Juan Diego Florez (tenor)
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra and Choir of Milan
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Handel: Sonata in C, HWV 365
Michala Petri (recorder)
Academy Chamber Ensemble

8.30am
Telemann: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre (trumpet)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No 9
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovski (conductor).


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b008qjh9)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Schumann: Marchenbilder, Op 113
Yuri Bashmet (viola)
Mikhail Muntian (piano)
RCA RD 60112

10.09am
Stravinsky: Elegie
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
EMI 7543942 T.5

10.25am
Benjamin: Viola, Viola
Tabea Zimmermann, Antoine Tamestit (violas)
NIMBUS NI 5713

10.34am
Rubbra: Meditations on a Byzantine Hymn, Op 117
Lawrence Power (viola)
HYPERION CDA 67587

10.46am
Mozart: Quintet in E flat, K 614
Griller String Quartet
William Primrose (viola)
VANGUARD 08802571

11.09am
Rota: Intermezzo
Nobuko Imai (viola)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
BIS CD 829

11.18am
Bowen: Viola Concerto in C minor, Op 25
Lawrence Power (viola)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67546.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008qnjf)
Vincent d'Indy

Episode 2

Vincent d'Indy (1851-1931)

2/5. D'Indy takes part in the Paris premiere of Lohengrin, visits England and starts work on his opera Fervaal – 'the French Parsifal', as it has sometimes been called. Presented by Donald Macleod.

Overture: Modere (Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 29)
Amici Ensemble
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
David Hetherington (cello)
Patricia Parr (piano)

Sur la mer, for female voices and piano, Op 32
BBC Singers
Eleanor Meynell (solo soprano)
Stephen Betteridge (piano)
Ron Corp (conductor)

Tableaux de Voyage, 13 pieces for piano, Op 33 (excerpts)
Michael Schafer (piano)

Fervaal, Op 40 (Prélude)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Monteux (conductor)

Istar, variations symphoniques, Op 42
Orchestra Philharmonique des Pays de Loire
Pierre Dervaux (conductor).


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008qjhb)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Four 'period instrument' lunchtime recitals from The Clothworkers' Centenary Concert Hall at the University of Leeds.

1/4. Trio Goya perform works from the Austrian Classical repertoire.

Haydn: Trio in D, Hob:XV:24
Mozart: Trio in B flat for piano and strings, K502
Haydn: Trio in D, Hob:XV:13

2.00pm Youth Orchestras

A week of concerts by some of the world's leading youth orchestras and choirs. In this programme, music comes from Australia, France and Germany.

Arvo Part: Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Resonanz Ensemble

Ravel: La valse
Australian Youth Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)

James Ledger: Habits of Creatures
Australian Youth Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Gorecki: String Quartet No 1, Op 62 (Already it is dusk)
Resonanz Ensemble

Wagner, arr. Gottwald: Im Treibhaus (Wesendoncklieder)
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chorus

Mahler, arr. Gottwald: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chorus

Avner Dorman: Spices, Perfumes, Toxins!
PercaDu percussion duo
UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Alexey Yemtsov (piano)
Australian Youth Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Australian Youth Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b008qjhc)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008qjhd)
Judith Weir: Telling the Tale. Earth and Sky

Judith Weir: Telling the Tale

Earth and Sky

Tom Service presents the world premiere performance of Judith Weir's Concrete, commissioned by the BBC for the occasion. Taking the Barbican itself as its inspiration, this is a large-scale work for chorus, narrator and orchestra, subtitled 'a motet about London'. Also on the programme is Weir's Moon and Star and a performance of a piece by a composer who Weir cites as a big influence on her own work – Michael Finnissy.

Weir: Moon and Star
Finnissy: Red Earth
Weir: Concrete (world premiere)

Samuel West (narrator)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008qnjf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b008qjhf)
Philip Dodd talks to historian Orlando Figes about the new exhibition of Masterpieces from Russian Museums at the Royal Academy in London, the subject of recent diplomatic tension between London and Moscow.

On the eve of the World Economic Forum in Davos, the programme asks whether attempts by world leaders to use YouTube to explain policy are merely a gimmick.

Pyschoanalyst Darian Leader and art historian Griselda Pollock discuss the place of mourning and grief in contemporary culture.

Plus a review of the new Royal Court production of The Vertical Hour, David Hare's play about the Iraq War.


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b008qjhg)
With Tom Service. The Nash Ensemble are the featured artists and the programme includes Mark-Anthony Turnage's An Invention on 'Solitude'.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b007rzcd)
In Search of Contentment

Episode 2

In Search of Contentment

2/4. How does a long train journey, a moment to sit back, relax and quietly relish success, turn into too much time in which to brood? Scottish novelist and columnist AL Kennedy finds herself bereft of contentment, but the search goes on.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b008qjhm)
Verity Sharp presents Alan Maralung's recordings of Australian Aboriginal songs and the South Indian violin duo of Lalitha and Nandini Muthuswamy. Plus excerpts from Francois Tetaz's score for the film Wolf Creek, which features the wire recordings of instrument maker Alan Lamb and the prepared piano of Anthony Pateras.



WEDNESDAY 23 JANUARY 2008

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b008qjlf)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Variations on La Follia
1.09am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
A selection of Keyboard Sonatas: B minor, K 27; B minor, K 227; D major, K 45; C major, K 132; F minor, K 239; A major, K 208; D minor, K 141; D major, K 492; D minor, K 32 (Aria)
1.37am
Soler, Antonio (1729-1783)
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
1.48am
Ligeti, Gyorgy (1923-2006)
Hungarian Rock (chaconne) (1978)
Ruggero Lagana (harpsichord)

1.52am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Suite in C (Hamburger Ebb und flut) (TWV 55:C3)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor)

2.17am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934)
The Planets – suite, Op 32
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

3.08am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
John Ogdon (piano)

3.35am
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675)
Suite in G minor/G major for winds – (Ester Fleiss)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

3.49am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904)
Othello – concert overture, Op 93
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.05
Johnson, Robert (c.1583-1633)
2 Songs: 'Full fathum five' and 'Where the bee sucks, there suck I'
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Christopher Wilson (lute)

4.10am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Rondo in D, K 485
Jean Muller (piano)

4.17am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

4.27am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) transcr. Liszt, Franz
Standchen (Serenade) (Schwanengesang), D 957
Simon Trpceski (piano)

4.34am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694)
Aria (Auf lasst uns den Herren loben)
Ulla Groenewold (contralto)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

4.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-175


WED 05:00 Through the Night (b008qjlg)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Sinfonia amore, pace e providenza
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

5.03am
Popper, David (1843-1913)
Hungarian Fantasy, Op 68
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.12am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967)
A song about King Stephen
Hungarian Radio Chorus
Peter Erdei (conductor)

5.17am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Nocturne No 6 in D flat, Op 63
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

5.27am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Chansons madecasses
Catherine Robbin (mezzo)
Nora Shulman (flute)
Thomas Wiebe (cello)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.40am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759) ed. Dart
Sonata in B flat, HWV 357
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

5.46am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Violin Sonata No 2 in A
Valdis Zarins (violin)
Ieva Zarina (piano)

6.06am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
Sonata in G, K 104 (Allegro)
Virginia Black (harpsichord)

6.12am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No 104 in D, H 1 104 (London)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Entremont (Conductor)

6.39am
Leclair, Jean-Marie (1697-1764)
Violin Concerto in D, Op 10 No 3
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo

6.54am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969)
Krakowiak for orchestra
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b008qjlh)
Rob Cowan

Including at 7.00am

Beethoven: Twelve Variations on a Theme from the Oratorio Judas Maccabaeus by Handel
Pierre Fournier (cello)
Friedrich Gulda (piano)

Vivaldi: La verita in cimento, RV 739
L'Arte Dell'Arco
Christopher Hogwood (director)

Mendelssohn: Sinfonia No 10 in B minor
Concerto Koln

8.30am
Elgar: Polonia, Op 76
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)

Faure: Pavane, Op 50
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Schumann: Widmung, Op 25 No 1
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Imogen Cooper (piano).


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b008qjlj)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Elgar: In the South, Op 50
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 9031748882

10.23am
Rebecca Clarke: Sonata
Paul Coletti (viola)
Leslie Howard (piano)
HELIOS CDH 55085

10.45am
Vivaldi: Viola d'Amore Concerto in D, RV392
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Catherine Mackintosh (viola d'amore/director)
HELIOS CDH 55178

11.01am
Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Nash Ensemble
VIRGIN VC 7911482

11.19am
Faure: Requiem
Catherine Bott (soprano)
Gilles Cachemaille (baritone)
Monteverdi Choir
Salisbury Cathedral Boy Choristers
Orchestra Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 4381492.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008qnk9)
Vincent d'Indy

Episode 3

Vincent d'Indy (1851-1931)

3/5. Donald Macleod discusses d'Indy's founding of the Schola Cantorum in Paris, perhaps his most important achievement.

Finale (String Quartet No 2, Op 45)
Joachim Quartet

Symphony No 2 in B flat, Op 57 (Extremement lent; Moderement lent; Modere; Lent)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
James DePreist (conductor).


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008qjlk)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Four 'period instrument' lunchtime recitals from The Clothworkers' Centenary Concert Hall at the University of Leeds.

2/4. Melvyn Tan gives a performance of 3 works on the fortepiano.

CPE Bach: Fantasia for keyboard, Wq59 No 6
Mozart: Variations on 'Ein Weib ist der Herrlichste Ding'
Beethoven: Sonata in C, Op 2 No 3

2.00pm Youth Orchestras

A week of concerts by some of the world's leading youth orchestras and choirs. In this programme, a rare chance to hear Cavalli's opera on the myth of Hercules.

Francesco Cavalli: Ercole Amante
Orchestra, Chorus and Soloists of the Ambronay European Baroque Academy
Gabriel Garrido (conductor).


WED 17:00 In Tune (b008qjll)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008qjlm)
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert given by Manchester's Halle Orchestra under Mark Elder. John McCabe is a composer who has had a long association with the Halle, and the concert includes the world premiere of his Cello Concerto, specially written for the soloist. McCabe is a modern-day romantic, and his concerto is complimented by two true romantic works: Strauss's opulent Don Juan, written when the composer was still in his mid-20s, and Rachmaninov's Symphonic Dances, written
while he was in exile in America.

R Strauss: Don Juan
McCabe: Cello Concerto (World premiere)
Rachmaninov: Symphony Dances

Truls Mork (cello)
The Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor).


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008qnk9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b008qjln)
How Well Do We Understand China?

Isabel Hilton introduces a special edition of the programme dedicated to the many new books being published about contemporary China.

In the quest to understand China, journalists, economists, sociologists and many others regularly produce detailed accounts of 'change in the East'. But do they really help us accurately decipher events in Beijing, Shanghai and beyond? And how does the British picture of China compare with the view from America?

Isabel is joined by the journalists Rob Gifford, Jonathan Fenby and Duncan Hewitt, all of whom have written or are writing studies of China, and by Anchee Min, who lived through the Cultural Revolution and who is now a novelist based in San Francisco.


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b008qjlp)
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a live recording of the Nash Ensemble playing Beethoven's Clarinet Trio at Wigmore Hall in 2005.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b007rzm2)
In Search of Contentment

Episode 3

In Search of Contentment: 3/4. Tom Hogkinson, magazine editor, takes a practical approach to seeking out contentment. For him it lies in a hammock, strumming away on the ukulele.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b008qjlr)
Verity Sharp introduces traditional music for marimbas from Guatemala, as well as compositions and improvisations for prepared and toy pianos. Plus recordings from the Zelinsky Collection of mechanical musical instruments at the Musee Mecanique in San Francisco.



THURSDAY 24 JANUARY 2008

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b008qk40)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911)
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (1904)
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

2.14am
Schickhardt, Johann Christian (c.1682-c.1760)
Concerto for flute, oboes, strings and basso continuo in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Musica ad Rhenum

2.30am
Tormis, Veljo (b. 1930)
Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

2.48am
Alkan, Charles-Valentin (1813-1888)
Piano Concerto (12 studies), Op 39 Nos 8-10 (1857)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

3.39am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
String Quartet No 8, Op 110
Young Danish String Quartet

4.01am
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585)
Aria della battaglia a 8
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Stefano Innocenti (conductor)

4.11am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
Sonata for two pianos (1953)
Roland Pontinen and Love Derwinger (pianos)

4.34am
Pearson, Leslie (b. 1931)
Dance Suite – after Arbeau
The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

4.43am
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963)
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Rivka Golani (viola)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

4.51am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
3 Lieder: Die Forelle, Op 32; Nacht und Traume, Op 43 No 2; Der Musensohn, Op 92 No 1
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).


THU 05:00 Through the Night (b008qk41)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A for strings
Concerto Koln

5.10am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Coriolan Overture
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Mark Taddei (conductor)

5.19am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Divertimento in C, Hob IV No 1 (London Trio No 1)
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Philip Setzer (violin)
Carter Brey (cello)

5.28am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Polonaise (The Countess) (1859)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mieczyslaw Nowakowski (conductor)

5.33am
Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994)
Dance preludes for clarinet and piano
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
Patricia Parr (piano)

5.43am
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981)
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Richard Dufallo (conductor)

5.53am
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986)
Requiem, Op 9
BBC Singers
David Goode (organ)
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

6.35am
Fritz, Gaspard (1716-1783)
Violin Sonata, Op 2 No 4
Sibylle Tschopp (violin)
Isabel Tschopp (piano)

6.47am
Hidas, Frigyes (b. 1928)
Adagio for orchestra
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Gyorgy Lehel (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b008qk42)
From 7.00am

Frescobaldi: Aria and Corrente
Andres Segovia (guitar)

Bach: Cantata No 164 (Ihr, die ihr euch von Christo nennet)
Gerlinde Samann (soprano)
Petra Noskaiova (alto)
Jan Kobow (tenor)
Dominik Worner (baritone)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande polonaise in E flat, Op 22
Alfred Brendel (piano)

From 8.30am

Mozart: Concerto in C for oboe and orchestra, K314
Douglas Boyd (oboe)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Alexander Schneider (conductor)

Debussy, orch. John Adams: Le livre de Baudelaire (II harmonie du soir)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Solemn Overture 1812, Op 49
USSR State Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor).


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b008qk43)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Hindemith: Kammermusik No 6
Norbert Blume (viola d'amore)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 338162 (2-CD set)

10.17am
Bruch: Romance, Op 85
Gerard Causse (viola)
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Kent Nagano (conductor)
ERATO 2292454832

10.26am
Brahms: Zwei Gesange, Op 91
Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto)
Gerard Causse (viola)
Francois-Rene Duchable (piano)
ERATO 0630140712

10.39am
Bridge: Three songs with viola
Louise Winter (mezzo)
Roger Chase (viola)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67181/2 (2-CD set)

10.50am
Part: Es sang vor langen Jahren
Susan Bickley (mezzo)
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola)
ECM 8319592

10.57am
Shostakovich: Viola Sonata, Op 147
Schlomo Mintz (viola)
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
WARNER 0927495542

11.13am
Debussy: Iberia
French National Radio Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EMI 56542228.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008qnlf)
Vincent d'Indy

Episode 4

Vincent d'Indy (1851-1931)

4/5. Donald Macleod explains how d'Indy's music school, the Schola Cantorum, nearly went bust, but stayed afloat thanks to his titanic efforts. Personal tragedy struck when his wife Isabelle died from a brain haemorrhage – his orchestral work Souvenirs became a moving tribute to her.

Sonata in C for piano and violin, Op 59 (1st mvt)
Marietta Kratz (violin)
Caroline Weichert (piano)

Souvenirs, Op 62
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)

Sonata in E for piano, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Michael Schafer (piano)

Symphony No 3, Op 70 (Sinfonia Brevis - de Bello Gallico) (1st mvt)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor).


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008qk44)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Four period instrument lunchtime recitals from The Clothworkers' Centenary Concert Hall at the University of Leeds.

3/4. Quatour Mosaïques perform two core works from the German Romantic repertoire.

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 6 in F, Op 80
Beethoven: String Quartet in B flat, Op 130 (including Grosse Fuge)

2.00pm Youth Orchestras

A week of concerts by some of the world's leading youth orchestras and choirs. Featuring in this programme, concerts from Hamburg and Salzburg.

Kodaly: Dances from Galanta
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Monteverdi: Lamento d'Arianna
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chorus

Locatelli: Concerto grosso, Op 7 No 6 (Il pianto d'Arianna)
Resonanz Ensemble

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b008qk45)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008qk46)
Jonathan Swain presents a performance given at Glasgow's City Halls featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under Leif Segerstam, who conducts the UK premiere of his latest symphony. It was written at the time when bird flu paranoia was at its height and is full of literary jokes and puns. Also on the programme is more conventional Scandinavian music from Sibelius and Nielsen.

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

Segerstam: Symphony No 151
Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
Nielsen: Symphony No 5.


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008qnlf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b008qk47)
Matthew Sweet talks to director Paul Haggis, whose hard-hitting movie Crash, about race and prejudice in Los Angeles, won the Best Picture Academy Award in 2006. His new film, In the Valley of Elah, explores the death of an American soldier after his return from fighting in Iraq.

Also, can art make sense of international humour? Matthew reviews a new exhibition of witty, slapstick and joke-filled photographs and videos.


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b008qk48)
With Jonathan Swain. The final programme on the Nash Ensemble features music by one of their collaborators, Malcolm Arnold, and includes his Trio for flute, viola and bassoon.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b007rzxn)
In Search of Contentment

Episode 4

In Search of Contentment: 4/4. Documentary maker Saira Shah describes how her travels have brought her into contact with those who strive for contentment while living on the edge.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b008qk49)
Verity Sharp plays selections from William Byrd's volume of harpsichord music for Lady Nevell, Jonny Greenwood's score for the film There Will Be Blood and a recording of Philip Glass' Piece in the Shape of a Square for two flutes.



FRIDAY 25 JANUARY 2008

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b008qk61)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 32 in G, K318
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

1.09am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Vadim Repin (violin)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

1.43am
Paganini, Nicolo (1782-1840): Carnival of Venice (variation)
Vadim Repin (violin)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

1.45am
Ysaye, Eugene (1858-1931): Sonata No 3
Vadim Repin (violin)

1.51am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

2.35am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Stabat mater (1724)
Valeri Popova (soprano)
Penka Dilova (mezzo-soprano)
Tolbuhin Children's Chorus
Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta
Dragomir Nenov (conductor)

3.16am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in B flat, D960
Leon Fleischer (piano).


FRI 04:00 Through the Night (b008qk62)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

4.00am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Scherzo in E minor for orchestra, Op 19
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Adam Medveczky (conductor)

4.06am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in E flat, Op 3 No 4
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

4.19am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in D minor for recorder and continuo, HWV 379 (Fitzwilliam No 3)
Sonora Hungarica Consort

4.29am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924), with Messager, Andre (1853-1929), orch. Jon Washburn: Messe basse for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Jon Washburn (conductor)

4.38am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 10 Variations on La stessa, la stessissima for piano from Salieri's Falstaff, WoO 73
Theo Bruins (piano)

4.50am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Chansons de Bilitis
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano).


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b008s5js)
Through the Night

With Jonathan Swain.

5.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Carnival Overture, Op 92
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

5.09am
Forster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673): Sonata (La Sidon)
Il Tempo

5.16am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): O padre nostro
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

5.23am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Die schone Melusine, Op 32)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

5.35am
Parac, Frano (b. 1948): Scherzo for Winds
Zagreb Wind Quintet

5.44am
Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959): Nigun (Improvisation) (Baal-shem – 3 pictures from Chassidic life) (Part 2)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5.51am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Bruno Lukk, Peep Lassmann, Eugen Kelder, Valdur Roots (pianos)
Estonian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Paul Magi (conductor)

6.03am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Triolet
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

6.06am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg Suite
Sofia Soloists
Plamen Djourov (conductor)

6.25am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Emil Gilels (piano)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Pinchas Steinberg (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b008qk63)
Including from 7.00am

Monteverdi: Ch'io t'ami (5th Book of Madrigals)
La Venexiana

Liszt: Valse oubliee No 1 in F sharp
Clifford Curzon (piano)

Mozart: Overture (Lucio Silla)
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

From 8.30am

Janacek: Mladi (Suite for wind sextet)
Vienna Sextet

Verdi: Capriccio for bassoon and orchestra
Andrea Magnani (bassoon)
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The Sugar Plum Fairy; Closing Waltz and Apotheosis (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Yeygeny Mravinsky (conductor).


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b008qk64)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV 1051
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandri (conductor)
NAIVE OP 30412 (2-CD set)

10.16am
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E flat, K 364
Julia Fischer (violin)
Gordon Nikolic (viola)
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)
PENTATONE PTC 5186098

10.51am
Vaughan Williams: Quintet in D (1898)
Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 67381/2 (2-CD set)

11.17am
Kancheli: Vom Winde beweint
Kim Kashkashian (viola)
Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
ECM 43719892.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008qnmp)
Vincent d'Indy

Episode 5

Vincent d'Indy (1851-1931)

5/5. Donald Macleod concludes his look at the life and work of Vincent d'Indy, including the composer's final pieces, written shortly before his death.

Querelle d'amour (Trois chansons populaires françaises for 4 voices, Op 82)
Judith Harris (mezzo-soprano)
Stephen Charlesworth (baritone)
BBC Singers
Ron Corp (conductor)

Diptyque mediterraneen, Op 87
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo
George Pretre (conductor)

Sextet for two violins, two violas and two cellos, Op 92
Quatuor Prat
Jacques Prat, Thomas Tercieux (violins)
Christophe Gaugue, Jean Dupouy (violas)
Emmanuel Gaugue, Francois Michel (cellos)

Fantaisie sur un vieil air de ronde francaise, Op 99
Michael Schafer (piano).


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008qk65)
Presented by Louise Fryer.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Four period instrument lunchtime recitals from The Clothworkers' Centenary Concert Hall at the University of Leeds.

4/4. Soprano Carolyn Sampson and pianist Kristian Bezuidenhout perform a mixed repertoire of 18th and early 19th century works.

Herbing: Montan und Lalage (Eine Erzahlung)
Fleischer: An den Schlaf and das Clavier
Wolff: An das Clavier
Benda: Keyboard Sonata No 9 in A minor
Mozart: Das Veilchen
Schubert: Adagio for piano in G, D178; Vedi quanto adoro, D510

2.00pm Youth Orchestras

A week of concerts by some of the world's leading youth orchestras and choirs. Featuring in this programme, concerts from Amsterdam and Lübeck.

Ligeti: Lontano
Debussy: La mer
Benjamin: Dance Figures
Janacek: Sinfonietta
National Youth Orchestra of The Netherlands
George Benjamin (conductor)

Arturo Marquez: Danzon No 2
Oscar Fernandez: Batuque, Danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Mahler: Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Simon Bolivar Venezuelan Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b008qk66)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music, plus news from the arts world.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008qk67)
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert given in the Dublin National Concert Hall where the Ulster Orchestra under Gareth Jones are joined by baritone Bryn Terfel showing off his versatility with a selection of popular opera arias and songs from the shows.

Bryn Terfel (baritone)
Ulster Orchestra
Gareth Jones (conductor)

Rossini: Overture (The Barber of Seville)
Mozart: Non piu andrai (Le nozze di Figaro)
Mozart: Io ti lascio, K245/621a
Wagner: Overture (Der Fliegende Hollander)
Wagner: Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holden Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Borodin: Prince Igor's Aria (Prince Igor)
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Gounod: Vous qui faites l'endormie (Faust)
Verdi: Ehi! Paggio! L'onore! Ladri! (Falstaff)
Mendelssohn: Lord God of Abraham (Elijah)
Elgar: Chanson du matin
Rodgers: Waltz (Carousel)
Rodgers: Some Enchanted Evening (South Pacific)
Schoenberg: Stars (Les miserables).


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008qnmp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b008sc6z)
Ian McMillan presents the cabaret of language, poetry and performance.


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b008qk68)
Lester Young

Lester Young

Alyn Shipton talks to Dave Gelly, author of a new biography of Lester Young, to select the key recordings by this distinctive and influential saxophonist. Born into a New Orleans family with its own band, Young went on to be a star soloist with Count Basie and a bandleader in his own right. His light, airy tenor sound and relaxed melodic solos were a huge influence on later saxophonists from Charlie Parker to Stan Getz.


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b008qk69)
Charlie Haden

Charlie Haden Quartet West

Jez Nelson presents highlights from one of the major gigs of the 2007 London Jazz Festival, given by bassist Charlie Haden's Quartet West. The group played to a sell-out crowd at the Southbank's Queen Elizabeth Hall on the first night of the festival as they celebrated their 20th anniversary performing together. Alongside Haden are saxophonist Ernie Watts, pianist Ernie Watts and drummer Larance Marable.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b008qjdt)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b008qjhb)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b008qjlk)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 THU (b008qk44)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b008qk65)

Artist Focus 22:30 MON (b008qjdy)

Artist Focus 22:30 TUE (b008qjhg)

Artist Focus 22:30 WED (b008qjlp)

Artist Focus 22:30 THU (b008qk48)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b008pycp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b008qhsr)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b008qjdr)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b008qjh8)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b008qjlh)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b008qk42)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b008qk63)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b008pycq)

Charlie Gillett 23:15 MON (b008qjdz)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b007g5r7)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b008qhxb)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b008qjds)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b008qjh9)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b008qjlj)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b008qk43)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b008qk64)

Composer of the Week 23:40 SUN (b008qms3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b008qmyc)

Composer of the Week 20:45 MON (b008qmyc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b008qnjf)

Composer of the Week 20:45 TUE (b008qnjf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b008qnk9)

Composer of the Week 20:45 WED (b008qnk9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b008qnlf)

Composer of the Week 20:45 THU (b008qnlf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b008qnmp)

Composer of the Week 20:45 FRI (b008qnmp)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b008qhxc)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b008qhxf)

Hear and Now 23:15 SAT (b008q09q)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b008qjdv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b008qjhc)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b008qjll)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b008qk45)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b008qk66)

Jazz Library 22:30 FRI (b008qk68)

Jazz Line-Up 16:00 SAT (b008q015)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b008q09m)

Jazz on 3 23:30 FRI (b008qk69)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b008qjhm)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b008qjlr)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b008qk49)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b008pytq)

Night Waves 21:45 MON (b008qjdx)

Night Waves 21:45 TUE (b008qjhf)

Night Waves 21:45 WED (b008qjln)

Night Waves 21:45 THU (b008qk47)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b008q09n)

Performance on 3 14:00 SAT (b008qkc3)

Performance on 3 15:05 SAT (b008rcfh)

Performance on 3 14:00 SUN (b008qmqd)

Performance on 3 15:10 SUN (b008twzm)

Performance on 3 22:25 SUN (b008qmqf)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b008qjdw)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b008qjhd)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b008qjlm)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b008qk46)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b008qk67)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b008qhst)

Sunday Feature 21:40 SUN (b008qhxh)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b008qhss)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b008pytg)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b007gbq4)

The Early Music Show 00:00 MON (b008jysc)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b007rz0f)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b007rzcd)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b007rzm2)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b007rzxn)

The Verb 21:45 FRI (b008sc6z)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b008p57s)

Through the Night 05:00 SAT (b008p57t)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b008q0gg)

Through the Night 05:00 SUN (b008q0gh)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b008qj2p)

Through the Night 04:00 MON (b008s584)

Through the Night 05:00 MON (b008qj2q)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b008qjh6)

Through the Night 05:00 TUE (b008qjh7)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b008qjlf)

Through the Night 05:00 WED (b008qjlg)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b008qk40)

Through the Night 05:00 THU (b008qk41)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b008qk61)

Through the Night 04:00 FRI (b008qk62)

Through the Night 05:00 FRI (b008s5js)

Twenty Minutes 14:50 SAT (b007w29z)

Twenty Minutes 14:50 SUN (b008s4jx)