Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 DECEMBER 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fvldd)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00g03t0)
Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00g03t2)
Building a Library: Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00g03t4)
Review of 2008


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00g03t6)
Milton's Comus


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fvn9y)
Trio Jean Paul


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00g03tg)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00g03tj)
Duke Ellington Small Groups

01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: Duke Ellington

02 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters

03 Cootie Williams & His Rug Cutters (artist)
Downtown Uproar
Performer: Cootie Williams & His Rug Cutters

04 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra (artist)
Jeep's Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra

05 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra (artist)
(I'm Riding On The Moon and) Dancing On The Stairs
Performer: Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra

06
Duke Ellington & Jimmy Blanton - Pitter Panther Patter

07 Duke Ellington All Stars (artist)
Hoppin' John
Performer: Duke Ellington All Stars

08 Duke Ellington All Stars (The Coronets) (artist)
Britt and Butter Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington All Stars (The Coronets)

09 Duke Ellington's Spacemen (artist)
Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington's Spacemen

10 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Self Portrait of the Bean
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

11 Duke Ellington (artist)
Fleurette Africaine
Performer: Duke Ellington

12 Duke Ellington (artist)
Angelica
Performer: Duke Ellington


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00g03tl)


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b00g03tq)
Live from the Met
Tchaikovsky's The Queen of Spades


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b008fwkb)
The Refuge Box


SAT 22:00 BBC Singers (b00g187z)
BBC Singers in Tallis


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00g052y)
LDNSNF_40



SUNDAY 14 DECEMBER 2008


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gbzh)
Fats Waller


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00g03sp)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00g053z)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00g054w)
Love and Loss


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00g0550)
Jan Pienkowski


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c4c9m)
The King's Singers


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00g0558)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fvv02)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00g055g)
Elliott Carter at 100

01 Elliott Carter
Elegy for viola and piano

02 Elliott Carter
Triple Duo

03 Elliott Carter
Dialogues for piano and chamber orchestra

04 Elliott Carter
Quartet for strings no. 5


SUN 19:00 Choir and Organ (b00g055j)
Christmas Music for Choirs


SUN 20:15 Drama on 3 (b00g056m)
Samson Agonistes


SUN 22:05 Sunday Feature (b00g056p)
How Far Would You Go For A Dance?
The Puppet Masters


SUN 22:50 Words and Music (b00g056r)
Monsters

01 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest, Overture
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:58

02
Reading: The Kraken
Duration 00:04:58

03
Reading: Siren Song
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:07:29 Tim Buckley
Song To The Siren
Performer: Tim Buckley
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:07:29
Reading: The Little Mermaid
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:12:55 Arvo Pärt
fur alina
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Martyn Hill
Performer: Norma Burrowes
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Willard White
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:15:00
Reading: Leda and the Swan
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:20:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non mi dir (Don Giovanni)
Performer: Carlo Maria Giulini
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

10 00:20:58
Reading: Dracula
Duration 00:06:24

11 00:29:07 Elliott Carter
The Minotaur: Scene II, before the labyrinth
Performer: Gerard Schwarz
Performer: NEW YORK CHAMBER SYMPHONY OF THE 92ND STREET
Duration 00:32:49

12 00:29:07
Reading: The Trap
Duration 00:32:49

13 01:04:13 Nicolas Fromageau
Gone
Performer: M83
Duration 00:06:07

14 01:04:13
Reading: Beasts of Nalunga
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:04:13
Reading: Beowulf
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:13:09 Franz Schubert
ERLKONIG
Music Arranger: A
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:13:09
Reading: Goblin Market
Duration 00:04:23

18 01:19:19 Edvard Grieg
March of the Dwarfs
Performer: Florian Henschel
Duration 00:02:49

19 01:19:19
Reading: Gawain and the Green Knight
Duration 00:02:49

20 01:23:47 Oliver Knussen
The Wild Rumpus
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:05:15

21 01:23:47
Reading: Medusa
Duration 00:05:15

22 01:30:32 Portishead (artist)
GLORY BOX
Performer: Portishead
Duration 00:00:37

23 01:30:32
Reading: Snail Of The Moon
Duration 00:00:37

24 01:32:42 Modest Mussorgsky
The Hut of Baba Yaga
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Duration 00:04:06

25 01:32:42
Reading: Caliban Uopn Setebos
Duration 00:04:06

26 01:38:20 Jean Sibelius
Caliban's Song
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra/Osmo Vanska
Duration 00:01:32

27 01:38:20
Reading: The Loch Ness Monster's Song
Duration 00:01:32

28 01:38:20
Reading: Little Red Riding Hood And The Wolf
Duration 00:01:32

29 01:42:30 Chan Marshall
Werewolf
Performer: Cat Power
Duration 00:01:34

30 01:42:30
Reading: The Little Mermaid
Duration 00:01:34

31 01:44:54 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Performer: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06



MONDAY 15 DECEMBER 2008


MON 00:05 Jazz Line-Up (b00g056t)
Tim Garland's Lighthouse Project


MON 01:35 Through the Night (b00g05d5)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054f)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g058h)
James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g058k)
The Neapolitan Golden Age
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05dy)
Christopher Maltman (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g0596)
Brahms
Brahms - Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00g059x)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00g05bk)
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Ali Tufekci Traditional Ensemble


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00g37c7)
Opera on the Big Screen


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g058k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00df5kl)
On Excess
In Excess


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00g05cz)
John Butcher at the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

01 Paul Towndrow Sextet (artist)
74 Miles Away
Performer: Paul Towndrow Sextet

02 Nostalgia 77 (artist)
You Don't Just Dream When You Sleep
Performer: Nostalgia 77

03 Carlo De Rosa (artist)
The Preserver
Performer: Carlo De Rosa
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa

04 Carlo De Rosa (artist)
Hope
Performer: Carlo De Rosa
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa

05 Carlo De Rosa (artist)
Playing with Stones
Performer: Carlo De Rosa
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa

06 Chris Burn (artist)
Somethingtobesaid
Performer: Chris Burn
Performer: Clare Cooper
Performer: JOHN EDWARDS
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Thomas Lehn



TUESDAY 16 DECEMBER 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00g05dk)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054h)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g0587)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057n)
The Neapolitan Golden Age
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05f2)
LSO St Luke's Brahms Series
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g058y)
Brahms
Brahms - Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00g059l)


TUE 19:20 Opera on 3 (b00g192c)
Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00dlb9m)
On Excess
Enough Is Enough


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00g05cq)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 17 DECEMBER 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00g05dm)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054k)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g0589)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057q)
The Neapolitan Golden Age
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05fd)
LSO St Luke's Brahms Series
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g0590)
Brahms
Brahms - Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00g05fg)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00g059n)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00g05bc)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00g05c0)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00df61x)
On Excess
Sex Mad


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00g05cs)



THURSDAY 18 DECEMBER 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00g05dp)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054m)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g058c)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057s)
The Neapolitan Golden Age
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05fq)
LSO St Luke's Brahms Series
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g0592)
Brahms
Brahms - Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00g059q)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00g05bf)
Howells, Britten
Thu, 18 December 2008 - Part 1


THU 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00g19jx)
Celebrating St Nicolas


THU 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00g19jz)
Howells, Britten
Thu, 18 December 2008 - Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00g05c2)


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00df625)
On Excess
On Being Too Much for Ourselves


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00g05cv)



FRIDAY 19 DECEMBER 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00g05dr)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00g054p)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00g058f)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057v)
The Neapolitan Golden Age
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00g05g1)
LSO St Luke's Brahms Series
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00g0594)
Brahms
Brahms - Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00g059s)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00g05bh)
Elliott Carter Centenary Concert


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00g05c4)


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g057v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00df62c)
On Excess
The Rule of Not Too Much


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00g05cx)