Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc81)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr26s)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00fr26v)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00fr26x)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fr26z)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmfpq)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00fr271)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00fr273)
Charlie Christian

01 Benny Goodman (artist)
Flyin' Home
Performer: Benny Goodman

02 The Benny Goodman Sextet (artist)
Stardust
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet

03 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Haven't Named It Yet
Performer: Lionel Hampton

04 The Benny Goodman Sextet (artist)
Seven Come Eleven
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet

05 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

06 The Benny Goodman Sextet (artist)
Ad Lib Blues
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet

07 Edmond Hall Celeste Quartet (artist)
Jammin In Four
Performer: Edmond Hall Celeste Quartet

08 Edmond Hall Celeste Quartet (artist)
Profoundly Blue (no 2)
Performer: Edmond Hall Celeste Quartet

09 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Solo Flight
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

10 The Benny Goodman Sextet (artist)
Air Mail Special
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet

11 Jam Session (artist)
Topsy (Swing to Bop)
Performer: Jam Session

12 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Solo Flight
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00fr275)


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b00fr6y9)
Live from the Met
29/11/2008


SAT 20:30 Between the Ears (b00frqk6)
Crossing the Same River Twice


SAT 21:00 Pre-Hear (b00fstjq)


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00fstjs)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00fss9q)



SUNDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2008


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gb1z)
Charlie Parker


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr762)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr766)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00fr768)
Late and Last Works


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fr76b)
Paul Rhys


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fr76d)
Vivaldi Concertos


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00fr76g)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00frs6w)


SUN 17:30 Discovering Music (b007g81b)
Haydn: Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major "Military"


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00fr76l)
Musical Heritage of the English Oratories


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fr76n)
Pericles


SUN 21:40 Sunday Feature (b00fr76q)
Yiddish: A Struggle for Survival


SUN 22:25 Words and Music (b00fr76s)
Winter


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00fr76v)



MONDAY 01 DECEMBER 2008


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7df)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7dk)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8gp)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs2pd)
Olivier Messiaen
Birth


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fr8gr)
Viola Lawrence Power and pianist Simon Crawford-Phillips


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fr8gt)
On the Road
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00fr8gw)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fr8gy)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00fr8h0)
Dylan Thomas's The Art of Conversation


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs2pd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fr8h2)
Under the Influence
Michael Symmons Roberts


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00fr8h4)
Highlights of BBC Introducing at the London Jazz Festival 2008



TUESDAY 02 DECEMBER 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7dm)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7dr)
Rob Cowan


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8ps)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kn)
Olivier Messiaen
Paris


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fs4rw)
Nielsen and the Scandinavians
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fsbcq)
On the Road
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00fsbcs)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fs4ry)
Halle Orchestra/Mark Elder


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00fs4s0)
How to make a good Egyptian gallery


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4s2)
Under the Influence
Alison Brackenbury


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00fs4s4)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 03 DECEMBER 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7dt)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7dy)
Rob Cowan


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8pv)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kq)
Olivier Messiaen
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fs4s6)
Nielsen and the Scandinavians
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fsbcv)
On the Road
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fsxcp)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00fsbcx)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fs4s8)
Highlights and results from the 6th Annual British Composer Awards


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00fs4sb)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4sd)
Under the Influence
WN Herbert


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00fs4sg)
Verity Sharp

01 Ando Drom (artist)
Ná Kámel Má
Performer: Ando Drom

02
Micka

03 Romane Acoustic Quartet (artist)
Symphonie
Performer: Romane Acoustic Quartet

04 Goebel Reeves (artist)
The Cowboy's Dizzy Sweetheart
Performer: Goebel Reeves

05 The Marx Brothers (artist)
Hotel Hell
Performer: The Marx Brothers

06 Sam Amidon (artist)
Prodigal Son
Performer: Sam Amidon

07 Harold Budd and Zeitgeist (artist)
And Then I Alone am Alone
Performer: Harold Budd and Zeitgeist

08 London Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Tomas (artist)
THREE MOVEMENTS FOR ORCHESTRA (1986) TRACKS 5 - 7
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Tomas

09 Karam Hussain (artist)
Mein Nara e Mastana
Performer: Karam Hussain
Performer: Manzoor Hussain
Performer: Nazir Khan
Performer: Abida Parveen
Performer: dholak Hussain

10 Neil Brookes (artist)
A Favourite Waltz
Performer: Neil Brookes
Performer: Tony Wetherall (nf)

11 Mickey Moscrop (artist)
Pass The Jug Round
Performer: Mickey Moscrop

12 Pinkillus de Acora (artist)
Carnival music
Performer: Pinkillus de Acora

13 Fatang (artist)
Crane Song II - Sälggubben
Performer: Fatang

14 Fatang (artist)
Gammal Ljungqvistarevals
Performer: Fatang

15 Leilía (artist)
Amantes
Performer: Leilía

16 HUGH WARREN (artist)
XIBABA
Performer: HUGH WARREN

17 KOUAME SEREBA (artist)
Zaklomen
Performer: KOUAME SEREBA

18 Svein Finnerud Trio (artist)
Ballade
Performer: Svein Finnerud Trio

19 HILDEGARD KLEEB (artist)
Music for Piano with One or More Snare Drums
Performer: HILDEGARD KLEEB

20 Lhasa (artist)
Soon this Space Will Be Too Small
Performer: Lhasa



THURSDAY 04 DECEMBER 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7f0)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7f4)
Rob Cowan


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8px)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4ks)
Olivier Messiaen
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fs4sj)
Nielsen and the Scandinavians
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fsbcz)
On the Road
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00fsbd1)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fs4sl)
BBC SSO/Solyom - Stravinsky, Rachmaninov
Thurs, 4 December - Part 1


THU 19:30 Twenty Minutes (b00fsxfs)
The Postmaster, by Alexander Pushkin


THU 19:50 Performance on 3 (b00fsxfv)
BBC SSO/Solyom - Stravinsky, Rachmaninov
Thurs, 4 December - Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fs4sn)
Highlights from the Free Thinking festival 2008


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4ks)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4sq)
Under the Influence
Menna Elfyn


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00fs4ss)
Verity Sharp



FRIDAY 05 DECEMBER 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00fr7f6)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00fr7fb)
Rob Cowan


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fr8pz)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kv)
Olivier Messiaen
Legacy


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fs4sv)
Nielsen and the Scandinavians
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fsbd3)
On the Road
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00fsbd5)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fs4sx)
BBC Philharmonic/Sinaisky - Tchaikovsky
Fri, 5 December 2008 - Part 1


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00fsxmb)
Dance to the Music


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00fsxmd)
BBC Philharmonic/Sinaisky - Tchaikovsky
Fri, 5 December 2008 - Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00fs4sz)
George Szirtes on his latest collection


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fs4kv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fs4t1)
Under the Influence
Fred D'Aguiar


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00fs4t3)
Charlie Gillett