Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fj45v)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3n)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00fmcjp)
Building a Library: Vaughan Williams: Job, A Masque for Dancing


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00fmcjr)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b009md1k)
Dufay's Europe

01 Guillaume Dufay
Vasilissa ergo gaude

02 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu ces bon vins de Lannoys

03 Guillaume Dufay
Mille bonjours (claviar)

04 Guillaume Dufay
Ecclesiae Militantis

05 Guillaume Dufay
Qui latuit in virgine

06 Guillaume Dufay
Se la face ay pale

07 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper Rosarum Flores

08 Guillaume Dufay
J'ay mis mon cuer

09 Guillaume Dufay
Gloria from Missa Se la face ay pale

10 Guillaume Dufay
Ave Regina Celorum


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fhqm8)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00fmcxc)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00fmcxf)
Danilo Perez

01 Dizzy Gillespie Composer: Gillespie Album: Winter in Lisbon (artist)
Lisbon
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie Composer: Gillespie Album: Winter in Lisbon

02 Roy Haynes Trio (artist)
Sippin at Bells
Performer: Roy Haynes Trio

03 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Panama Blues
Performer: Danilo Pérez

04 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Elegant Dance
Performer: Danilo Pérez

05 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Panafrica
Performer: Danilo Pérez

06 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Wayne Shorter

07 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Overjoyed
Performer: Danilo Pérez

08 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Monk's Dream
Performer: Danilo Pérez

09 Danilo Perez Big Band (artist)
Panama Suite: Movement 1: The Awakening
Performer: Danilo Perez Big Band

10 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Across The Crystal Sea
Performer: Danilo Pérez


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00fmcxh)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00fmcxk)
Matilde di Shabran


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00fnm39)
When Silence Sings


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00fnm4n)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00fmcxm)



SUNDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2008


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00812k1)
Art Tatum


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7q)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3q)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00fmdbj)
Craft


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fmdbl)
Rick Wakeman


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fmdbn)
La Reverdie - recorded at York Early Music Festival 2008

01 Bartolomeo da Bologna (artist)
Morir desio
Performer: Bartolomeo da Bologna

02 Guillaume Dufay
Resveilles vous et faites chiere lye

03 Antonius de Civitate (artist)
Strenua quem duxit / Gauedeat
Performer: Antonius de Civitate

04 Guillaume Dufay
O Sancte Sebastiane / O Martyr Sebastiane

05 Guillaume Dufay
Quel fronte signorille in paradise

06 Guillaume Dufay
C'est bien raison de devoir essaucier

07 Anon. (artist)
Belfiore
Performer: Anon.

08 Guillaume Dufay
Vergine bella

09 Guillaume Dufay
Mirandas parit

10 Guillaume Dufay
Exultet celum laudibus

11 Guillaume Dufay
Rite majorem


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00fmdbq)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fhw8s)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b009jfq5)
Tango

01
Julio DeCaro & Pedro Laurenz - Alejandro Schwarz

02 Hector Stampone
Flor de Lino Felicia

03 Horacio Salgán (artist)
A Fuego Lento
Performer: Horacio Salgán

04 Julián Plaza (artist)
Nocturna
Performer: Julián Plaza

05 Enrique Saborido (artist)
Felicia
Performer: Enrique Saborido

06 Troilo (artist)
Romance de Bario
Performer: Troilo

07 Igor Stravinsky
Tango from 'The Soldier's Tale'

08 Darius Milhaud
Tango des Fratellini from 'Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit'

09 Astor Piazzolla
'Maria' Fuga y misterio;

10 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno from 'Four Seasons'

11 Graham Lynch (artist)
Milonga Azure
Performer: Graham Lynch

12 Julián Plaza (artist)
Danzarin
Performer: Julián Plaza

13 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00fmdbv)
Choir of the Year - Category Final 2


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fmdbx)
The Pattern of Painful Adventures


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fmdbz)
Buying a Culture in Abu Dhabi


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00b52cv)


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00fmdc3)



MONDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2008


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7s)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3s)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmdw0)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmdw3)
Johann Pachelbel
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmfpq)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmfps)
Norway and Sweden
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00fmfpv)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fmfpx)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00fmfpz)


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmdw3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fmfq1)
Freedom
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00fmfq3)
David Sanchez Recorded at the London Jazz Festival



TUESDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7v)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3v)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmgpp)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgps)
Johann Pachelbel
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmgpx)
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmgpz)
Norway and Sweden
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00fn7w1)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fn7w3)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00fn7w5)


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgps)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fn7w7)
Freedom
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00fmgq1)



WEDNESDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7x)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3x)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmgq8)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgqb)
Johann Pachelbel
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmgqd)
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmgqj)
Norway and Sweden
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fmgqn)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00fn7w9)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fn7wc)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00fn7wf)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgqb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fn7wh)
Freedom
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00fmgqs)



THURSDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00fmc7z)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc3z)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmgqx)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgqz)
Johann Pachelbel
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmgr1)
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmgr5)
Norway and Sweden
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00fn7wk)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fnmby)
Rachmaninov, Stravinsky
27/11/2008


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00fnmc0)
Take A Hike North


THU 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00fnmc2)
Rachmaninov, Stravinsky
27/11/2008


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fn7wp)
Free Thinking Special


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgqz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fn7wr)
Freedom
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00fmgr7)



FRIDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00fqp2y)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00fmc41)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fmgrf)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgrh)
Johann Pachelbel
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fmgrk)
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008
Highlights from the Derry Songlines Festival 2008


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fmgrm)
Norway and Sweden
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00fn7wt)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fn7ww)
Havelka, Hindemith, Orff
Fri, 28 November 2008 - Part 1


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00ftfgy)
The Garden of Earthly Delights


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00ftfhd)
Havelka, Hindemith, Orff
Fri, 28 November 2008 - Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00fmgrr)


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fmgrh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fn7wy)
Freedom
Episode 5


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00fmgrw)