Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00fd322)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00fgzt4)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00fgzt6)
Building a Library: Haydn: Piano Sonata No.60


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00fgzt8)
Music and the Brain


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fgztb)
The Muiderkring

01 Carolus Hacquart (artist)
Sonata X (from Harmonia Parnassia)
Performer: Carolus Hacquart

02 P.C. Hooft (artist)
Rosemond, hoordij speelen noch singen?; Klaghte der Prinsesse van Oranjen: Schoon Prinseno
Performer: P.C. Hooft

03 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Morte Dolce; Erravi, Domine
Performer: Constantijn Huygens

04 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'

05 Jacob van Eyck
Bockxvoetje; Questa dolce sirena (from Der Fluyten Lust-Hof)

06 Bredero (artist)
Goddinne die de naam…;
Performer: Bredero

07 Van Den Vondel (artist)
Vechtzangk, voor Joffrouw…
Performer: Van Den Vondel

08 Cornelis Schuyt (artist)
from Dodeci Padovane et Altretante Gagliarde…
Performer: Cornelis Schuyt

09 Anon. (artist)
Gallarde Faraboscho
Performer: Anon.

10 00:04:37 Carolus Hacquart (artist)
Sonata No.10 from Harmonia Parnassia
Performer: Carolus Hacquart
Duration 00:06:16

11 00:12:11 PC Hooft (artist)
Rosemond, hoordij speelen noch singen?
Performer: PC Hooft
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:14:43 PC Hooft (artist)
Klaghte der Prinsesse van Oranjen: Schoon Prinsenoogh gewoon te flonkren
Performer: PC Hooft
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:20:22 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Morte Dolce
Performer: Constantijn Huygens
Duration 00:02:37

14 00:23:04 Constantijn Huygens (artist)
Erravi, Domine
Performer: Constantijn Huygens
Duration 00:03:05

15 00:27:15 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Duration 00:07:40

16 00:36:03 Jacob van Eyck
Bockxvoetje; Questa dolce sirena (from 'Der Fluyten Lust-Hof')
Duration 00:01:01

17 00:37:05 Bredero (artist)
Goddinne die de naam...
Performer: Bredero
Duration 00:04:29

18 00:41:36 Van den Vondel (artist)
VechtZangk, voor Joffrouw...
Performer: Van den Vondel
Duration 00:04:24

19 00:46:48 Cornelis Schuyt (artist)
Excerpt from 'Dodeci Padovane et Altretante Gagliarde'
Performer: Cornelis Schuyt
Duration 00:10:18

20 00:58:51 Anon. (artist)
Gallarde Faraboscho
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:12


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fd3p6)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00fgztd)
WOMEX Festival 2008
Episode 2


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00fgztg)
Herbie Hancock

01 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Succotash
Performer: Herbie Hancock

03 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Riot
Performer: Herbie Hancock

04 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Wiggle Waggle
Performer: Herbie Hancock

05 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Vein Melter
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Actual Proof
Performer: Herbie Hancock

07 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Good Question
Performer: Herbie Hancock

08 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Stablemates
Performer: Herbie Hancock

09 Herbie Hancock (artist)
4am
Performer: Herbie Hancock

10 Herbie Hancock (artist)
A Quick Sketch
Performer: Herbie Hancock

11 Herbie Hancock (artist)
New York Minute
Performer: Herbie Hancock

12 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Edith and the Kingpin
Performer: Herbie Hancock


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00fgztj)


SAT 18:00 Roslavets (b00fh0yg)


SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b00fgztl)
Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov


SAT 20:45 Boris Tchaikovsky (b00fh0yj)


SAT 21:10 Sirensong (b00fh0yl)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00fgztn)



SUNDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2008


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007ylwr)
Lee Konitz


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00fgzvs)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00fgzvx)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00fgzvz)
Australia


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fh209)
Terence Blanchard

01 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Ghost of Congo Square (excerpt)
Performer: Terence Blanchard

02 Igor Stravinsky
Music from Part I of 'The Rite of Spring'

03 George Gershwin
A Foggy Day

04 Richard Strauss
'Orest ! Orest ! Es rührt sich niemand !' from Elektra

05 Weather Report (artist)
Madagascar
Performer: Weather Report

06 James Rhodes (artist)
Prélude à l'Après-midi d'un Faune
Performer: James Rhodes

07 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
The Intrepid Fox (excerpt)
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

08 Prince (artist)
The Sacrifice of Victor
Performer: Prince


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00fh20c)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00fh20f)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fd3r0)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00fh20h)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 6

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 6 in E minor


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00fh20k)
Choir of the Year - Category Final 1


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00fh20m)
Tamburlaine: Shadow of God


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fh20p)
A New Image for the Housing Estate


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00fh20r)
Bridge Passage


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00fh28r)
2008 London Jazz Festival



MONDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2008


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00fh2bp)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00fh3b7)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fh3b9)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhpbz)
Michael Haydn
Episode 1

01 Michael Haydn
Partita [Symphony] no.1c in E flat major, MH35 (P1)

02 Michael Haydn
Christus factus est (gradual), MH38

03 Michael Haydn
Variations in C major for piano (P132)

04 Michael Haydn
4 movements from Serenade in D major, MH68

05 Michael Haydn
4 movements from Serenade in D major, MH68

06 Michael Haydn
4 movements from Serenade in D major, MH68

07 Michael Haydn
4 movements from Serenade in D major, MH68


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fhqm8)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fhrny)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00fhrp0)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fhrp2)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00fhrp4)


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhpbz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00fhrp6)
The Lives of Others
The Big Questions


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00fhrp8)
Keith Tippett at the London Jazz Festival



TUESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00fhtj9)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00fhv09)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fhv0c)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhv0f)
Michael Haydn
Episode 2

01 Michael Haydn
2 movements from Horn Concertino in D major, MH134 (P134)

02 Michael Haydn
Requiem pro defuncto Archiepiscopo Sigismundo, MH154


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fhv44)


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fhvbn)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00fhvbq)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fhvbs)
London Jazz Festival - Jazz Voice


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00fhvbv)
Free Thinking Special


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhv0f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00fj2vc)
The Lives of Others
Anthropology and Espionage


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00fhvc8)



WEDNESDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00fhvnz)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00fhvtc)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fhvvj)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhvvl)
Michael Haydn
Episode 3

01 Michael Haydn
Notturno in G major for string quintet, MH189 (P109)

02 Michael Haydn
Movement from Violin Concerto in A major, MH207: Allegro ma non troppo

03 Michael Haydn
Der Bassgeiger zu Wörgl (singspiel), MH205


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fhvvn)


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fhvw9)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism
Episode 3

01 Darius Milhaud
Carnaval a la Nouvelle-Orleans Op.275 for 2 pianos
Performer: Antonio Sardi De Letto
Performer: Orietta Caianiello

02 00:09:14 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra
Performer: Roger Muraro
Performer: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:00:01

03 01:51:14 Darius Milhaud
Saudades do Brasil - dance suite, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:01

04 02:00:19 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op.50 for orchestra (with chorus ad lib)
Duration 00:00:01


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00fhw8s)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00fhwm9)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fj2vf)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00fj2vh)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhvvl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00fj2vm)
The Lives of Others
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00fj2vp)



THURSDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00fj45l)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00fj43n)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fj43q)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj43s)
Michael Haydn
Episode 4

01 Michael Haydn
Movement from Divertimento in A major for string quartet, MH299 (P121): Menuetto (moderato

02 Michael Haydn
Missa Sancti Hieronymi, MH254

03 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G major, MH334 (P16)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fj43v)


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fj43x)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00g2ts1)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fj2vr)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00fj2vt)
Free Thinking Special


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj43s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00fj2vy)
The Lives of Others
Anthropology at Home


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00fj2w0)



FRIDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00fj45q)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00fj43z)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00fj441)
The Literary Muse


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj443)
Michael Haydn
Episode 5

01 Michael Haydn
Overture to Andromeda e Perseo, MH438

02 Michael Haydn
Symphony in A major, MH508 (P33)

03 Michael Haydn
3 Movements from Divertimento in E flat major for violin, viola, clarinet, corno da caccia

04 Michael Haydn
3 Movements from Divertimento in E flat major for violin, viola, clarinet, corno da caccia

05 Michael Haydn
3 Movements from Divertimento in E flat major for violin, viola, clarinet, corno da caccia

06 Michael Haydn
Missa sub Titulo Sti. Leopoldi in festo Innocentium, MH837


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00fj445)


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00fj447)
Towards Messiaen: Exoticism
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00fj2w2)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fj2w4)
Rachmaninov
21/11/2008


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00fr4m0)
Matryona's House


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00fr4m2)
Rachmaninov
21/11/2008


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00fj2w6)


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj443)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00fj2wb)
The Lives of Others
Learning From Russia


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00fj2wd)