Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rk8)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00f7z91)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00f7z93)
Building a Library: DEBUSSY: La Mer


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00f7z95)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00f7z97)
Lucie Skeaping


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4s67)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00f7z99)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00f7zrf)
John McLaughlin
Episode 1

01 John McLaughlin (artist)
Extrapolation
Performer: John McLaughlin

02 John McLaughlin (artist)
Binky's Beam
Performer: John McLaughlin

03 Gordon Beck (artist)
These Boots are Made for Walking
Performer: Gordon Beck

04 The Tony Williams Lifetime (artist)
Allah Be Praised
Performer: The Tony Williams Lifetime

05 Graham Bond (artist)
Grass Is Greener
Performer: Graham Bond

06 The Tony Williams Lifetime (artist)
Emergency
Performer: The Tony Williams Lifetime

07 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
In ASilent Way
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

08 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Right Off Take 10
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

09 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
Meeting of the Spirits
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra

10 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
Thousand Island Park
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00f7zrh)
Geoffrey Smith


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00f7zv5)
Cosi fan tutte


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00f7zv8)
49 Donkeys Hanged


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00f7zw5)



SUNDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2008


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gbs8)
Bud Powell


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00f80wm)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00f813t)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00f814z)
Birmingham's musical tradition


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00f817k)
Richard Alston


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00f817m)
His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00f817p)
Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f4sn7)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00f817r)
Eight Songs for a Mad King

01 Sir Peter Maxwell Davies (artist)
8 Songs for a mad king for voice and ensemble
Performer: Sir Peter Maxwell Davies


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00f817t)
Aled Jones


SUN 20:00 Night Waves (b00fbzks)
Free Thinking 2008


SUN 20:20 Night Waves (b00fq0m1)
Susan Blackmore: The Myth of Free Will


SUN 21:15 Drama on 3 (b00fq0rh)
Free Thinking - Drama on 3


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00fq0rf)
Free Thinking - Words and Music



MONDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2008


MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00fg4vs)
Julian Joseph


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00f811k)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00f813w)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f866j)
James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f86dg)
Antonin Dvorak
Arrivals

01 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn

02 00:11:58 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum Op.103 for soprano, bass, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Marina Mescheriakova
Performer: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Performer: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Conductor: Valeri POLIANSKI

03 00:31:19 Antonín Dvořák
The American flag - cantata Op.102 for alto, tenor, bass, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Barry McDaniel
Performer: Joseph Evans
Performer: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Performer: RIAS CHAMBER CHOIR
Performer: ST HEDWIG'S CATHEDRAL BERLIN CHOIR
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f86dj)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f86dl)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00f86dn)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f86dq)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00f86ds)
Free Thinking: Is Privacy Dead


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f86dg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00f86dv)
2008
Islamic History and Globalisation


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00f86dx)
Bobo Stenson Trio at the Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester



TUESDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00f811p)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00f813y)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f87fr)
James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87ft)
Antonin Dvorak
Sounds of the New World

01 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Deep river - spiritual, arr. for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Steven RICHMAN
Performer: DVORAK FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA OF NEW YORK
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:02:38 Harry T BURLEIGH - Baritone (artist)
Go down Moses - spiritual
Performer: Harry T BURLEIGH - Baritone
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:04:46 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Conductor: David Temple
Performer: PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER CHOIR
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:07:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:43:07


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f8737)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008
Episode 5


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f8739)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00f87fw)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f87qr)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00f87qt)
Free Thinking: The US Constitution


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87ft)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00f87qy)
2008
Part 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00f8mvf)



WEDNESDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00f811t)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00f8140)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f87fy)
James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87g0)
Antonin Dvorak
Episode 3

01 Antonín Dvořák
Rabbit dance (Northern Plains dance)
Performer: Archie Sam
Performer: Cedo Screechowl
Performer: Eli Sam
Performer: Eliza Sumpka
Performer: Evelyn Screechowl
Performer: Jobie I Fields
Performer: Leona Wildcat
Performer: Levana Harjo
Performer: Luman Wildcat
Performer: Robert Sumpka
Performer: Sonja Fields
Performer: Squirrel Wildcat
Performer: Van Johnson
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:00:35 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97 for strings
Performer: Simon Rowland-Jones
Performer: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:31:10

03 00:31:45 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major Op.100 for violin and piano
Performer: Josef Hála
Performer: Josef Suk
Duration 00:19:04


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f873c)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008
Episode 6


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f873f)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f87b8)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00f87g2)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00fbdg2)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00f87r2)
Free Thinking: Being Green can be Dangerous


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87g0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00f87r4)
2008
Developmental Psychology


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00f8mvr)



THURSDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00f811y)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00f8144)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f87g4)
James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87g6)
Antonin Dvorak
In Class and at Home

01 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:25:39

02 00:25:39 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major Op.98a for piano vers. original
Performer: Stefan Veselka
Duration 00:17:55

03 00:43:34 Stephen Foster
The Old folks at home, arr. Dvorak for baritone, chorus and ensemble
Conductor: Steven Richman
Performer: Arthur Woodley
Performer: MasterVoices
Performer: New York Harmonie Ensemble
Duration 00:07:09


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f873h)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008
Episode 7


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f873k)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00f87g8)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f87r0)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00f87r8)
Free Thinking


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87g6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00f87rb)
2008
The Embodied Mind


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00f8mwd)



FRIDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00f8122)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00f8146)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f87gb)
James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87gd)
Antonin Dvorak
Farewells

01 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Performer: Art Tatum
Music Arranger: Art Tatum

02 00:03:05 Antonín Dvořák
10 Biblicke pisne [Biblical songs] B.189, arr. Dvorak & Zemanek for voice and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Performer: Brian Rayner Cook
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:09:50 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Performer: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: George Szell


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f873m)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008
Episode 8


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f873p)
Ulster Orchestra: The Five Nations
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00f87gg)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f87rd)


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00f87rg)
Free Thinking


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f87gd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00f87rj)
2008
Dark Energy


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00f8mws)