Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 OCTOBER 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00f0z0m)
Susan Sharpe


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00f0z8n)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00f4py0)
Building a Library: Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00f4py2)
Water Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00f4py4)
Catherine Bott


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f124n)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00f4py6)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00f4py9)
Nina Simone

01 Nina Simone (artist)
I Loves You Porgy
Performer: Nina Simone

02 Nina Simone (artist)
The Other Woman
Performer: Nina Simone

03 Nina Simone (artist)
Mississippi Goddam
Performer: Nina Simone

04 Nina Simone (artist)
See Line Woman
Performer: Nina Simone

05 Nina Simone (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Nina Simone

06 Nina Simone (artist)
Don't Explain
Performer: Nina Simone

07 Nina Simone (artist)
I Want A Little Sugar In My Bowl
Performer: Nina Simone

08 Nina Simone (artist)
Ain't Got No, I Got Life
Performer: Nina Simone

09 Nina Simone (artist)
The Desperate Ones
Performer: Nina Simone

10 Nina Simone (artist)
To Be Young Gifted and Black
Performer: Nina Simone

11 Nina Simone (artist)
Just Like A Woman
Performer: Nina Simone

12 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00f4pyc)
Geoffrey Smith


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00f4r01)
La Calisto


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b00f4r03)
Nowt to Look at, by Valerie Laws


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00f4r23)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00f4r25)



SUNDAY 26 OCTOBER 2008


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007tyyk)


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4r6f)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4r72)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00f4rd1)
Gods and Antiquities


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00f4rd3)
Marcia Schofield


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00f4rd5)
Catherine Bott


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00f4rd7)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f1301)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b007z0tn)
Brahms Symphony No 3

01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major (Op. 90)


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00f4rdc)


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00f4rdf)
Caligari


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b009fnls)
Raymond Williams: Keywords


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00f4rfl)
Man and Beast


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00f4rfn)
Tom Arthurs



MONDAY 27 OCTOBER 2008


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rjm)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4s24)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4s26)
Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4s37)
Gustav Mahler
1907-1908


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4s67)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4s69)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00f4s6c)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4s6f)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00f4s6h)


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4s37)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00f4s6k)
Night Walks
Nicholas Shakespeare


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00f4s8f)



TUESDAY 28 OCTOBER 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rjr)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4sm8)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4smb)
Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4smd)
Gustav Mahler
1908-1909


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4smg)
LSO St Luke's British Series
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4smj)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00f4sml)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4smn)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00f4smq)


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4smd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00f4sms)
Night Walks
Owen Sheers


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00f4smv)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 29 OCTOBER 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rjw)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4smx)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4smz)
Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4sn1)
Gustav Mahler
1909-1910


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4sn3)
LSO St Luke's British Series
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4sn5)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00f4sn7)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00f4sn9)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4snc)
Lyon, Tomlinson, Wood, Lane, Coates, Ketelbey, Patterson
Wed, 29 October - Part 1


WED 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00cm5vd)
The Bell


WED 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00f5x8g)
Lyon, Tomlinson, Wood, Lane, Coates, Ketelbey, Patterson
29/10/2008


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00bvpwn)
Landmarks


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4sn1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00f4snh)
Night Walks
Janice Galloway


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00f4snk)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 30 OCTOBER 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rk0)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4snm)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4snp)
Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4snr)
Gustav Mahler
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f4snt)
LSO St Luke's British Series
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4snw)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00f4sny)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4sp0)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00df54z)


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4snr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00f4sp4)
Night Walks
Kamila Shamsie


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00f4sp6)
Verity Sharp



FRIDAY 31 OCTOBER 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00f4rk4)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00f4sp8)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00f4spb)
Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00f4spd)
Gustav Mahler
Legacy


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00f6h7q)
LSO St Luke's British Series
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f4spg)
Towards Messiaen: The Stage
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00f4spj)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00f4spl)


FRI 21:15 Night Waves (b00f9xmd)
The Free Thinking Lecture - Will Self


FRI 22:15 Composer of the Week (b00f4spd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:15 The Essay (b00f4spq)
Night Walks
John Walsh


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00f4sps)

01 Gopika (artist)
Exercising
Performer: Gopika
Performer: Kirupa Parana
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Performer: Nadaka
Performer: Pete Lockett

02 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Outras Viram
Performer: Gilberto Gil

03 Manu Dibango (artist)
Walking to Waza
Performer: Manu Dibango
Performer: Soul makossa

04 Madera Limpia (artist)
En la Esquina
Performer: Madera Limpia

05 The Shee (artist)
The Drunken Duck
Performer: The Shee

06 The Shee (artist)
The Geocko
Performer: The Shee

07
Eye Tune

08 The Shee (artist)
Ged is Grianach an Latha
Performer: The Shee

09 Al-Seyni Camara (artist)
Tan Bi
Performer: Al-Seyni Camara
Performer: Edouard Manga
Performer: Habib Faye
Performer: Mbaye Ndiaye
Performer: Youssou Ndour

10 Bill Laswell (artist)
Al Rafel
Performer: Bill Laswell
Performer: kasbah Rockers

11 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Ek Taan
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Reena Bhardwaj

12 NORMAN BLAKE (artist)
Don't Be Afraid of the Neo-Cons
Performer: NORMAN BLAKE
Performer: nancy Blake

13 Ben Sollee (artist)
A Few Honest Words
Performer: Ben Sollee
Performer: Rayna Gellert
Performer: lamar Cornett

14 Fiddlers' Bid (artist)
DA WHITE WIFE
Performer: Fiddlers' Bid

15 Bellowhead (artist)
Spectre Review
Performer: Bellowhead

16 Gipsy.cz (artist)
Vitej
Performer: Gipsy.cz

17
Chilly Wind

18 The Shee (artist)
happy Halloween
Performer: The Shee

19 Hector Zazou (artist)
Attainable Border: South
Performer: Hector Zazou
Performer: Milind raikar
Performer: Toir Kuziyev

20 Addie Harper (artist)
The Dark Island
Performer: Addie Harper
Performer: The Wick Scottish Dance Band