Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 OCTOBER 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00dpq5h)
Through the Night 04/10/2008


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00drsy6)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00dmxz9)
Building a Library: Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00dmxzc)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00drsy8)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp39l)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00drsyb)
The Kamkars


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00drsyd)
Enrico Rava

01
Enrico Rava & Stefano Bollani - Sun Bay

02 Enrico Rava (artist)
The Pilgrim and the Stars
Performer: Enrico Rava

03 Enrico Rava (artist)
Foto Di Famiglia
Performer: Enrico Rava

04 Enrico Rava (artist)
Tramps
Performer: Enrico Rava

05 Enrico Rava (artist)
Spider Blues
Performer: Enrico Rava

06 Enrico Rava (artist)
Algir Dalbughi
Performer: Enrico Rava

07 Enrico Rava (artist)
Miss MG
Performer: Enrico Rava

08 Tommaso-Rava Quartet (artist)
La Dolce Vita
Performer: Tommaso-Rava Quartet

09 Enrico Rava (artist)
Happiness is to Win a Big Prize
Performer: Enrico Rava

10 Enrico Rava (artist)
Dr Ra and Mr Va
Performer: Enrico Rava

11 Enrico Rava (artist)
Improvisation No 1
Performer: Enrico Rava


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00drsyg)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00drsyj)
Candide


SAT 19:20 Twenty Minutes (b00dsk2t)
Candide


SAT 19:35 Opera on 3 (b00dsk2w)
Candide, Act 2


SAT 21:10 Gottschalk (b00drsyl)


SAT 21:30 BBC Singers (b00drsyn)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00drsyq)



SUNDAY 05 OCTOBER 2008


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007llqx)
Tomasz Stanko

01 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Suspended Night - Variation V
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

02 Krzysztof Komeda (artist)
Svantetic
Performer: Krzysztof Komeda

03 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Czatownik
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

04 Tomasz Stanko / Tomasz Szukalski / Dave Holland / Edward Vesala (artist)
Num
Performer: Tomasz Stanko / Tomasz Szukalski / Dave Holland / Edward Vesala

05 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Green Sky
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

06 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Die Weisheit von Le Comte Lautreamont
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

07 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Night Time Day Time Requiem
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

08 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Love Theme from Farewell to Maria
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

09 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Sleep Safe and Warm
Performer: Tomasz Stanko


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00drtfx)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00drtg1)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00drtg3)
Teachers


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00drwbm)
John Burnside


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00drwbp)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00drwbr)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00dpq2n)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00drwbt)
Johann Strauss

01
Johann Strauss II - Kaiser-Walzer

02 Richard Strauss
Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz

03
Johann Strauss II - Wein, Weib und Gesang - waltz

04 Anton Webern
Schatzwalzer (Op.418)

05
Johann Strauss II - Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)

06 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Tanzwalzer for orchestra (Op.53)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00drwbw)
Rautavaara - 05/10/2008


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00drwby)
Tulips in Winter


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00drwc0)
Hark: An Acoustic Archaeology of Elizabethan England


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b007l9pd)
Weary with Toil


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00drwc4)



MONDAY 06 OCTOBER 2008


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00drwmr)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00drwt0)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00drwt2)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00drwt4)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (b.1928)
Childhood


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00drwt6)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00drx49)
Towards Messiaen: Hearing Pictures
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00drx4c)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00drx4f)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00drx4h)


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00drwt4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00drx4k)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
Ted Ellis


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00drx4m)
Dave Holland Sextet at Saalfelden Jazz Festival



TUESDAY 07 OCTOBER 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00drxmm)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00drxmr)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00drxmt)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00drxmw)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (b.1928)
Studies Abroad


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00drxmy)


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f5ltz)
Towards Messiaen: Hearing Pictures
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00drxn2)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00drxn4)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00drxn6)


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00drxmw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00drxn8)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
Hayden Lorimer


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00drxnb)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 08 OCTOBER 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00drxwp)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00drxwt)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00drxww)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00drxwy)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (b.1928)
Finland


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00drxx0)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00drxx2)
Towards Messiaen: Hearing Pictures
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00drxx4)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00drxx6)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00drxx8)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00drxxb)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00drxwy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00drxxd)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
James Wentworth Day


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00drxxg)



THURSDAY 09 OCTOBER 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00dry3g)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00dry3l)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dry3n)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dry3q)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (b.1928)
The Mystic


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dry3s)


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00f5lw8)
Towards Messiaen: Hearing Pictures
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00dry3x)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dry3z)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00dry41)


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dry3q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00dry43)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
Ludwig Koch


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00dry45)



FRIDAY 10 OCTOBER 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00dryb6)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00drybb)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dryfx)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dryfz)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (b.1928)
The Creative Process


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dryg1)
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2008 Lunchtime Programme 2008
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dryg3)
Towards Messiaen: Hearing Pictures
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00dryg5)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dryg7)


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00dryg9)
Shlomo


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dryfz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00drygc)
Naturalists: Animals and Human Nature
Marietta Pallis


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00drygf)
The Max Pashm Band