Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00dkz09)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00dnz70)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00dnz72)
Building a Library: BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 17 Op. 31/2, “Tempest”


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b009rdry)
A Portrait of Ethel Smyth


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008w00v)
The Palace of Versailles


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dk88z)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00dmyjk)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00dpt98)
Betty Carter

01
Betty Carter & Ray Bryant - Moonlight in Vermont

02
Betty Carter & Ray Bryant - Thou Swell

03 Betty Carter (artist)
I Can't Help It
Performer: Betty Carter

04 Betty Carter (artist)
Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Performer: Betty Carter

05 Betty Carter (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Betty Carter

06 Betty Carter (artist)
Girl Talk
Performer: Betty Carter

07 Betty Carter (artist)
Sounds [excerpt]
Performer: Betty Carter

08 Betty Carter (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Betty Carter

09 Betty Carter (artist)
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Betty Carter

10 Betty Carter / Ray Charles (artist)
Baby It's Cold Outside
Performer: Betty Carter / Ray Charles

11 Betty Carter (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Betty Carter

12 Betty Carter (artist)
Naima's Love Song
Performer: Betty Carter


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00dnz89)
Jazz Record Requests 27/09/2008


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00dnz9t)
King Roger


SAT 20:15 Bach (b00dppfj)


SAT 20:30 The Book with the Seven Seals (b00dr3x1)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00dnz9w)



SUNDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2008


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007tbdl)
Duke Ellington


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp39b)
Through the Night 28/09/2008


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00dnznm)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00dp1p1)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00dp1p3)
Jennifer Worth

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Chi fai?...Amami Alfredo! (from La traviata, Act 2, scene 1)

02 Alexander Arkhangelsky
Lord, Hear my prayer

03 Édith Piaf (artist)
C'est merveilleux (Contet/Monnot)
Performer: Édith Piaf

04 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G, Op 100 (II. Larghetto)

05 Herbert Howells
King David

06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1

07 Hebridean folksong (artist)
Skye Fisher's Song
Performer: Hebridean folksong

08 Traditional Paraguayan (artist)
Pajaro Campana (The Bell Bird)
Performer: Traditional Paraguayan

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (from the Gloria)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008xhwh)
A Day in the Life of Louis XIV

01 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (3rd Air)

02 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin 9 – 4th ordre (Le Réveil-matin)

03 Henry Desmarest (artist)
De profundis (Et lux perpetua)
Performer: Henry Desmarest

04 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Confitebor tibi Domine (Intellectus bonus; Gloria)

05 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Pieces in D major (Chaconne de Galatée)

06 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles (Overture)

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Reprise de la Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs

08 François Couperin
Deuxième Concert Royal (Air tendre)

09 André Danican Philidor (artist)
La Chasse
Performer: André Danican Philidor

10 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (1st Air)

11 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
La grande pièce royale S.161

12 Marin Marais
Sarabande

13 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor (Sarabande)

14 00:03:42 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (3rd Air)
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:08:48 François Couperin
Le Reveil-matin (from Pieces de clavecin 9, 4th ordre)
Duration 00:02:09

16 00:12:05 Henry Desmarest (artist)
De profundis (Et lux perpetua)
Performer: Henry Desmarest
Duration 00:01:40

17 00:16:30 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Confitebor tibi Domine (Intellectus bonus; Gloria)
Duration 00:05:16

18 00:23:47 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Pieces in D major (Chaconne de Galatee)
Duration 00:02:14

19 00:28:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Overture
Duration 00:01:53

20 00:31:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Reprise de la Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs
Duration 00:01:20

21 00:34:34 François Couperin
Deuxieme Concert Royal (Air tendre)
Duration 00:02:41

22 00:39:17 Andre Philidor (artist)
La Chasse
Performer: Andre Philidor
Duration 00:00:48

23 00:41:34 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (1st Air)
Duration 00:01:30

24 00:43:08 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
La grande piece royale S.161
Duration 00:08:28

25 00:54:16 Marin Marais
Sarabande
Duration 00:03:08

26 00:59:00 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor (Sarabande)
Duration 00:01:54


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00dp1p7)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00dkywd)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00dpvzc)
Schubert: Octet

01 Franz Schubert
Octet in F (D 803)


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00dp1pc)


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00dp1pf)
Season of Migration to the North


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00dp1ph)
The First War on Terror


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00dp1pk)
Face


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00dp1pm)



MONDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2008


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00dqlhb)
Through the Night 29/09/2008


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp39g)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp39j)
Classical Collection 29/09/2008


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppn0)
Charles Mingus
Bassist to Bandleader


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp39l)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp39n)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00dp39q)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dp39s)
Edinburgh International Festival 2008
29/09/2008


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00dp39v)


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppn0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00dp39x)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00dppp3)
Phil Minton Quartet in Session



TUESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp3fn)
Through the Night 30/09/2008


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp3fs)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp3fv)
Classical Collection 30/09/2008


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppr4)
Charles Mingus
This Is Almost My Time (1957-1959)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp3fx)
Highlights from the Clandeboye Festival 2008
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp3hg)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00dp3jh)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dppyz)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00dppz1)


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppr4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00dppz3)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00dppz5)



WEDNESDAY 01 OCTOBER 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp3fz)
Through the Night 01/10/2008


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp3g3)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:06:09 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op.67 for voice and piano
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:12:17 Pedro Caldeira Cabral (artist)
PAREDES: Dancas Portuguesas
Performer: Pedro Caldeira Cabral
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:15:06 Franz (1) SCHUBERT
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:50

05 00:22:56 Thomas Tallis
9 Psalm tunes for 4 voices [Parker's 'The Whole Psalter translated into English Metre']
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:01

06 00:23:57 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: LONDON S O.
Duration 00:10:22

07 00:34:19 Isaac Albéniz
Espana Op.165 for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:36:27 Igor Stravinsky
Tango for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:39:33 Antonio VIVALDI
Concerto in G minor RV.325 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Frederico Maria SARDELLI
Performer: Modo Antiquo
Duration 00:07:30

10 00:47:03 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin for chorus [with semi-chorus]
Conductor: Martin NEARY
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:03:46

11 00:50:49 Antonín Dvořák
Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] B.99
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

12 00:58:23 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:02:23 Johann (2) STRAUSS
Pizzicato-Polka [with Josef STRAUSS]
Performer: VIENNA-BERLIN ENSEMBLE
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:04:51 Georg Philipp TELEMANN
Trio sonata in G minor [Essercizii musici, 1739-40]
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Performer: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:10:18

15 01:15:09 Fryderyk CHOPIN
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:37

16 01:16:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Performer: ACCADEMIA NAZ.DI S.CECILIA ROME CHORUS
Performer: ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA ROME ORCHESTRA
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:21:21 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

18 01:28:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Performer: Simon TRPCESKI
Duration 00:03:08

19 01:31:46 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:09:21

20 01:41:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasy on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, arr. Kreisler
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: ABBEY ROAD ENSEMBLE
Duration 00:08:30

21 01:49:37 Billy Mayerl
Autumn crocus for piano
Duration 00:02:28

22 01:52:05 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:06:25

23 01:58:30 John Blow
I beheld, and lo! a great multitude - anthem for vv & instrs
Conductor: David HILL
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:10:23

24 02:08:53 York Bowen
Fantasia Op.41`1 for 4 violas
Performer: James BOYD
Performer: Lawrence POWER
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:09:39

25 02:18:32 Robert Schumann
Minnespiel Op.101
Performer: Eugene Asti
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:44

26 02:21:16 Miklós Rózsa
Overture to a symphony concert Op.26
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:05

27 02:30:21 Robert de VISEE
Suite no. 1 in A minor for guitar
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:03:00


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp3g5)
Classical Collection 01/10/2008


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppzc)
Charles Mingus
Bird and Other Influences


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp3g7)
Highlights from the Clandeboye Festival 2008
01/10/2008


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp3hj)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00dpq2n)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00dp3jk)

01 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

02 00:02:57 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet
Performer: József Lendvay Sr
Performer: József Lendvay
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:06:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Birgit Remmert
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:11:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:21:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts
Performer: Peter Glossop
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

06 00:24:28 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

07 00:35:15 John Blow
Venus and Adonis
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Performer: The Consort of Musicke

08 00:37:52 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

09 00:43:04 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 00:48:28 Hoagy Carmichael
March of the hoodlums
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Performer: Carmichael's Collegians


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dppz7)
Play to the Nation


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00dppz9)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppzc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00dppzf)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00dppzh)



THURSDAY 02 OCTOBER 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp3g9)
Through the Night 02/10/2008


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp3gf)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp3gh)
Classical Collection 02/10/2008


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppzp)
Charles Mingus
Black Saint and the Sinner Lady


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp3gk)
Highlights from the Clandeboye Festival 2008
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp3hl)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00dp3jm)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dppzk)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00dppzm)


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dppzp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00dppzr)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00dppzt)



FRIDAY 03 OCTOBER 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00dp3gm)
Through the Night 03/10/2008


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00dp3gr)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00dp3gt)
Classical Collection 03/10/2008


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dpq00)
Charles Mingus
Epitaph (1965-1979)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00dp3gw)
Highlights from the Clandeboye Festival 2008
03/10/2008


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00dp3hn)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00dp3jp)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00dppzw)


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00dppzy)


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00dpq00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00dpq02)
Richard Cork's Great Encounters
Episode 5


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00dpq04)