Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 AUGUST 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00cx90l)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00d0fdb)
Breakfast with Martin Handley


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00d0fdd)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b0080fkv)
The Lyrita Story


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d0fgw)
The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00cx28z)
Proms Chamber Concerts
PCM4 - Messiaen's Harawi


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00d0fm0)
Music from the Festival on the Niger 2008
Episode 1

01 Madina N'Diaye (artist)
Jeliya Kadi
Performer: Madina N'Diaye

02
Interview with Kadi Sisse, assistant director of the Segou Festival

03 Abdoulaye Diabaté (artist)
Balani
Performer: Abdoulaye Diabaté

04
Interview with Abdoullaye Diabate

05 Abdoulaye Diabaté (artist)
Yalla
Performer: Abdoulaye Diabaté

06 Madou Koumare and Seri Coulibaly (artist)
Dounounkan
Performer: Madou Koumare and Seri Coulibaly

07
Interview with Madou Koumare

08 Yoro Diallo (artist)
Maliba Kadi
Performer: Yoro Diallo

09
Interview with Yoro Diallo

10 Yoro Diallo (artist)
Dounia Kadi
Performer: Yoro Diallo


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00d0fm2)
Lee Konitz


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b00d0fm4)


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (b00d0gy5)
Prom 41: Handel's Belshazzar
Prom 41 - Part 1


SAT 19:20 Twenty Minutes (b00d0gy7)
Proms Plus: Belshazzar


SAT 19:40 BBC Proms (b00d0gy9)
Prom 41: Handel's Belshazzar
Prom 41 - Part 2


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00939sm)
Symphonies of Wind Turbines


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00d0gyc)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's IRCAM collaboration



SUNDAY 17 AUGUST 2008


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008dmwg)
Bach's Art of Fugue


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00d0gzq)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00d0h0k)
Martin Handley


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00d0ht4)
Mary King - Music about Town and Country


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00d0ht6)
Private Passions - Ffion Hague


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00d0ht8)
Composer Portrait: Torelli

01 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia for trumpet in D major G.4

02 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto in A major for guitar, violin & continuo

03 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto a 4 violini

04 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for strings in G major Op.6 No.1

05 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Grosso Op.8 No.9 in E minor

06 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia a 4 for 4 trumpets, oboes, bassoons, bass trumpet and timpani

07 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia for trumpet in D major G.8

08 00:03:21 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia for trumpet in D major, G.4
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:07:13 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto in A major for guitar, violin & continuo
Duration 00:07:18

10 00:16:47 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for 4 violins
Duration 00:06:50

11 00:24:54 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for strings in G major, Op.6 No.1
Duration 00:05:03

12 00:31:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op.8 No.9
Duration 00:13:31

13 00:45:33 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C major for trumpets, oboes, bassoons, bass trumpet and timpani
Duration 00:07:13

14 00:53:34 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia for trumpet in D major, G.8
Duration 00:05:03


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00d0htb)
Radio 3 Requests with Chi-chi Nwanoku


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b00d0htd)
2008
Prom 42: Jennifer Bate


SUN 17:30 Choral Evensong (b00d0hy7)


SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00d0hy9)
Ingrid Fliter, Ebene String Quartet


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d0hyc)
Prom 43: Mozart, Vaughan Williams and Beethoven
Prom 43 - Part 1


SUN 20:35 Twenty Minutes (b00d16jl)
Fantasia on a Theme
Fantasia on a Theme - The Captain's Apprentice


SUN 20:55 BBC Proms (b00d0ml6)
Prom 43: Mozart, Vaughan Williams and Beethoven
Prom 43 - Part 2


SUN 22:00 New Generation Artists (b00d0p06)
Sharon Bezaly


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00d0p0n)
Berlin



MONDAY 18 AUGUST 2008


MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00cwzgz)
Dr John Bull


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00d0p80)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00d0p84)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d0p86)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d0p88)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Episode 1

01 00:00:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Entrée des habitants de la forêt
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:04:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Act II Scene 5
Singer: Nathan Berg
Singer: Christopher Josey
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Bertrand Bontoux
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:12:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Thetis
Performer: Ingrid Seifert
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: Terence Charlston
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:26


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00d0p99)
Proms Chamber Concerts
PCM5 - Savall in Marais, Ortiz, Sanz and Hume


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00d0pbd)


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00d0pcr)


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d0psv)
Prom 44: Carter, Prokofiev, Beethoven
Prom 44 - Part 1


MON 20:25 BBC Proms (b00d0psx)
Proms Literary Festival
Proms Literary Festival: Urban Safari


MON 20:45 BBC Proms (b00d0qc2)
Prom 44: Carter, Prokofiev, Beethoven
Prom 44 - Part 2


MON 21:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b00d0qc4)
Antonio Pappano


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b00d0qc8)
Proms Artist Focus (Angelika Kirchschlager)
Episode 1


MON 23:00 The Essay (b008xj1k)
A Sense of Ourselves
Episode 1


MON 23:15 World on 3 (b00d0qcd)
Lopa Kothari - WOMAD 2008



TUESDAY 19 AUGUST 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00d0qpg)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00d0scv)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d0scx)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3cc9)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Episode 2

01 00:01:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Gavotte
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:04:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poupliniere
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:11:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Les Incas du Perou
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:23:27

04 00:36:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin: Gavotte
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:45:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (extracts)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:13:04


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d0sdw)
Schwetzingen Festival 2008
Schwetzingen Festival 2008


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00d0sry)


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00d0ss0)


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d0st2)
Prom 45: Harvey, Messiaen, Varese
Prom 45 - Part 1


TUE 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00d0vlb)
Jonathan Harvey and the IRCAM Factor


TUE 19:55 BBC Proms (b00d0vld)
Prom 45: Harvey, Messiaen, Varese
Prom 45 - Part 2


TUE 20:35 Twenty Minutes (b00d0vlg)


TUE 20:55 BBC Proms (b00d0vrn)
Prom 45: Harvey, Messiaen, Varese
Prom 45 - Part 3


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b008dn30)
The virtual world of Paul Bennun


TUE 22:45 Artist Focus (b00d0vrq)
Proms Artist Focus (Angelika Kirchschlager)
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b008xj4p)
A Sense of Ourselves
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00d0vrs)



WEDNESDAY 20 AUGUST 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00d0qps)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00d0scz)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d0sd1)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3d1y)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Episode 3

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Que tout gémisse
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprêts, pales flambeaux (Act I)
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:14:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Sortez d'esclavage (Act III)
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:22:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Quatrieme Concert: La pantomime; La Rameau
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:33:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Act I, Scenes 1-3
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Anna Maria Panzarella
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:11:32

06 00:47:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Castor revoit le jour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:51:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Act V finale
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:59


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d0sd3)
Schwetzingen Festival 2008
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00d0ss2)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00d0ss4)


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d0ss6)
Prom 46: Sleeping Beauty
Prom 46 - Part 1


WED 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00d0vyg)
Dr Rowan Williams on Dostoevsky


WED 20:35 BBC Proms (b00d0vyj)
Prom 46: Sleeping Beauty
Prom 46 - Part 2


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b00d0w11)
Proms Artist Focus (Angelika Kirchschlager)
20/08/2008


WED 23:00 The Essay (b008xj6w)
A Sense of Ourselves
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00d0w13)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 21 AUGUST 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00d0qq1)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00d0sd5)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d0sd7)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3f9j)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Episode 4

01 00:01:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé: Prologue (Accourez, riante jeunesse)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé: La danse
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:12:41

03 00:19:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé: Première entrée
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Thierry Félix
Singer: Maryseult Wieczorek
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:14:39

04 00:37:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux, Les soupirs, Les cyclops
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:11:16

05 00:50:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour: Canope, Scenes 3 to 5
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Alain Buet
Singer: Tassis Christoyannis
Ensemble: Les Solistes du Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:07:26


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d0sd9)
Schwetzingen Festival 2008
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00d0ss8)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00d0ssb)


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00d0ssd)
Prom 47: Belohlavek, Dvorak, Janacek
Prom 47 - Part 1


THU 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b00d30nb)


THU 20:25 BBC Proms (b00d0w63)
Prom 47: Belohlavek, Dvorak, Janacek
Prom 47 - Part 2


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0090mm9)
Retreat to Bug River


THU 22:45 Artist Focus (b00d0w65)
Proms Artist Focus (Angelika Kirchschlager)
Episode 4


THU 23:00 The Essay (b008xj9j)
A Sense of Ourselves
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00d0w67)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 22 AUGUST 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00d0qq9)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00d0sdc)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00d0sdf)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3fmj)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Episode 5

01 00:01:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Overture
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:07:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Rossignols amoureux (Act V Finale)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:14:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Prologue (excerpts)
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Françoise Masset
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:21:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Act I Scene 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: Russell Smythe
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:32:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin (excerpts)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:18:07

06 00:52:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Act IV Scene 1
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:13


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00d0sdh)
Schwetzingen Festival 2008
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00d0ssg)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00d0ssj)


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b00d0ssl)
Prom 48: Gurzenich, Mahler, Schubert
Prom 48 - Part 1


FRI 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00d0wgn)


FRI 20:35 BBC Proms (b00d0wgq)
Prom 48: Gurzenich, Mahler, Schubert
Prom 48 - Part 2


FRI 21:10 Twenty Minutes (b007txlk)
Prayer


FRI 21:30 BBC Proms (b00d0wgv)
Prom 48: Gurzenich, Mahler, Schubert
Prom 48 - Part 3


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b00d0wgx)
Oliver Lake

01 World Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Netdown
Performer: World Saxophone Quartet

02 Oliver Lake (artist)
Owshet
Performer: Oliver Lake

03 Oliver Lake (artist)
Rocket
Performer: Oliver Lake

04 Oliver Lake (artist)
5/1
Performer: Oliver Lake

05 World Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Take the a Train
Performer: World Saxophone Quartet

06 Oliver Lake (artist)
Ska's To Move
Performer: Oliver Lake

07 Oliver Lake (artist)
Matador of 1st and 1st
Performer: Oliver Lake

08 Oliver Lake Quintet (artist)
Maasai Moves
Performer: Oliver Lake Quintet

09 Oliver Lake String Project (artist)
Movements Turns and Switches
Performer: Oliver Lake String Project

10 Oliver Lake, Donal Fox (artist)
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Oliver Lake, Donal Fox


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00d0wgz)
Charlie Haden Quartet West - London Jazz Festival 2007