Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b008w1k3)


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b008w1k4)
Through the Night


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b008xgtf)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b008xgtg)
Building a Library: Mozart: String Quartet No. 23 in F K590


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b008xgth)


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008xgtj)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b008xgtk)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008xgtl)
World Routes in Azerbaijan
Ashig troubadours, Mugham and the Kamancha

01
Shores of the Caspian Sea.
Lucy Duran introduces the programme from the shores of the Caspian Sea, with the haunting voice of Gochaq Askerov in the background.
Duration 00:03:13

02 Gochaq Askarov (artist)
Ay Qiz/Mugham Shahaz (Trad)
Performer: Gochaq Askarov
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:03:14
Dr Sanubar Baghirova interview.
Lucy Duran travels from Baku to Tovuz, the centre of the Ashig tradition in the west, where she interviews Dr Sanubar Baghirova, a writer and expert on the music of Azerbaijan.
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:06:09
Lucy meets two Ashigs.
Lucy meets two Ashigs, rural troubadours who are also poets and storytellers, Alixan Niftaliyev and Alasgar Taqiyev. The Ashigs sing heroic epic tales from Azeri mythology.
Duration 00:10:46

05 00:06:09 Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev (artist)
Goycha qulu (Trad)
Performer: Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev
Duration 00:10:46

06 00:06:09 Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev (artist)
: Koroglu Mukhammasi (Trad)
Performer: Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev
Duration 00:10:46

07 00:06:09 Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev (artist)
Mukhammas (Trad)
Performer: Alixan Niftaliyev & Alasgar Taqiyev
Duration 00:10:46

08 00:16:56
Azerbaijan’s classical music.
En route back to Baku, Lucy interviews Sanubar about the Mugham, Azerbaijan’s classical music.
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:20:22
The Kamancha (upright Fiddle).
Munis Sharifov, the Kamancha (upright Fiddle) virtuoso plays a piece called: Mugham Bayati/Kuchelere su sepmishem (“I poured water on the street”).
Duration 00:10:26

10 00:20:22 Munis Sharifov (artist)
Mugham Bayati/Kuchelere su sepmishem
Performer: Munis Sharifov
Duration 00:10:26

11 00:30:49
Lucy interviews Sanubar
Lucy interviews Sanubar about the title of the song played, and Munis Sharifov and Sanubar about the Kamancha.
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:35:41
Mugham music
More Mugham music with Malik Mansurov (tar - plucked string instrument).
Duration 00:05:01

13 00:35:41 Malik Mansurov, Munis Sharifov & Elshan Gasimov (artist)
Uch qunden bir/Mugham Shur (extract)
Performer: Malik Mansurov, Munis Sharifov & Elshan Gasimov
Duration 00:05:01

14 00:40:43
The old town of Baku
In the old town of Baku, Lucy tells the story of Baku, old and new.
Duration 00:04:14

15 00:44:18
Aghakhan Abdullayev sings
Aghakhan Abdullayev singing and playing the daf, with Firuz Aliyev on tar and Ismayil Hamidov on kamanca.
Duration 00:14:17

16 00:44:18 Aghakhan Abdullayev (artist)
Mugham Mirza Musain/Tasnif (Trad)
Performer: Aghakhan Abdullayev
Duration 00:14:17

17 00:44:18 Aghakhan Abdullayev (artist)
: Mugham Ushaq/Tasnif (Trad)
Performer: Aghakhan Abdullayev
Duration 00:14:17


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b008xgtm)


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b008xgy3)


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b008xh04)
Verdi's La Traviata


SAT 21:10 The Wire (b008xh05)
Moonmen


SAT 22:10 Pre-Hear (b008xkyc)


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b008xh06)



SUNDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2008


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008vzk2)
The Versailles Centre for Baroque Music


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b008xh1g)


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b008xh1h)
Through the Night


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b008xhwd)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b008xhwf)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b008xhwg)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008xhwh)
A Day in the Life of Louis XIV

01 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (3rd Air)

02 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin 9 – 4th ordre (Le Réveil-matin)

03 Henry Desmarest (artist)
De profundis (Et lux perpetua)
Performer: Henry Desmarest

04 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Confitebor tibi Domine (Intellectus bonus; Gloria)

05 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Pieces in D major (Chaconne de Galatée)

06 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles (Overture)

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Reprise de la Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs

08 François Couperin
Deuxième Concert Royal (Air tendre)

09 André Danican Philidor (artist)
La Chasse
Performer: André Danican Philidor

10 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (1st Air)

11 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
La grande pièce royale S.161

12 Marin Marais
Sarabande

13 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor (Sarabande)

14 00:03:42 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (3rd Air)
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:08:48 François Couperin
Le Reveil-matin (from Pieces de clavecin 9, 4th ordre)
Duration 00:02:09

16 00:12:05 Henry Desmarest (artist)
De profundis (Et lux perpetua)
Performer: Henry Desmarest
Duration 00:01:40

17 00:16:30 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Confitebor tibi Domine (Intellectus bonus; Gloria)
Duration 00:05:16

18 00:23:47 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Pieces in D major (Chaconne de Galatee)
Duration 00:02:14

19 00:28:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles: Overture
Duration 00:01:53

20 00:31:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Reprise de la Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs
Duration 00:01:20

21 00:34:34 François Couperin
Deuxieme Concert Royal (Air tendre)
Duration 00:02:41

22 00:39:17 Andre Philidor (artist)
La Chasse
Performer: Andre Philidor
Duration 00:00:48

23 00:41:34 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Concert de trompettes pour les Festes sur le canal de Versailles (1st Air)
Duration 00:01:30

24 00:43:08 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
La grande piece royale S.161
Duration 00:08:28

25 00:54:16 Marin Marais
Sarabande
Duration 00:03:08

26 00:59:00 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor (Sarabande)
Duration 00:01:54


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b008xhwj)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b008xhwk)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008xhwl)
Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherezade

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b008xhwm)
Choir Profile: Polyphony


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b008xhwn)
The Trial and Death of Socrates


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b008xhwp)
South American Currents
Argentina - Dancing to the Music of the Mind


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b008xhwq)
Birdsong



MONDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2008


MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008w00v)
The Palace of Versailles


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b008xhzw)


MON 05:00 Through the Night (b008xhzx)
Through the Night


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b008z3rc)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b008xhzz)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008xj00)
Herbert Howells
An Ordinary Englishman


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008xj01)


MON 17:00 In Tune (b008xj02)


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008xj0g)

01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:16:23

02 00:16:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:36:11

03 00:52:34 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:10:15

04 01:02:49 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:25:46

05 01:28:35 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2: i. Farandole
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:12


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008xj00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b008xj1h)


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b008xj1j)


MON 23:00 The Essay (b008xj1k)
A Sense of Ourselves
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Lopa Kothari (b008y1yp)



TUESDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b008xj2j)


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b008xj2k)
Through the Night


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b008z3s4)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b008xj2m)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008xqds)
Herbert Howells
Love and Despair


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008xj2p)


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b008xj36)


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008xj4l)


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008xqds)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b008xj4m)


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b008xj4n)


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b008xj4p)
A Sense of Ourselves
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b008xj4q)



WEDNESDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b008xj5v)


WED 05:00 Through the Night (b008xj5w)
Through the Night


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b008xj5y)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008xqdt)
Herbert Howells
Liquid Architecture


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008xqdt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b008xj6t)



THURSDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2008


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b008z3s6)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b008xj8b)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008xj8c)
Herbert Howells
Free Association


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008xj8d)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b008xj38)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008xj9f)


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008xj8c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b008xj9g)


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b008xj9h)


THU 23:00 The Essay (b008xj9j)
A Sense of Ourselves
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b008xj9k)



FRIDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b008xjcq)


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b008xjcr)
Through the Night


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b008z3s7)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b008xjct)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008xqdw)
Herbert Howells
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008xjcw)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b008xj39)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008xjcx)


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008xqdw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b008xjcy)


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b008xjcz)
King Oliver

01 King Oliver and His Orchestra (artist)
Sugar Blues
Performer: King Oliver and His Orchestra

02 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Just Gone
Performer: King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band

03 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Weather Bird Rag
Performer: King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band

04 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Dipper mouth Blues
Performer: King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band

05 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Dippermouth Blues
Performer: King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band

06 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Riverside Blues
Performer: King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band

07 King Oliver and His Dixie Syncopators (artist)
Wa Wa Wa
Performer: King Oliver and His Dixie Syncopators

08 King Oliver (artist)
Snag It
Performer: King Oliver

09 Sara Martin (artist)
Death Sting me Blues
Performer: Sara Martin

10 Blind Willie Dunn's Gin Bottle Four (artist)
Jet Bladk Blues
Performer: Blind Willie Dunn's Gin Bottle Four

11 King Oliver and His Orchestra (artist)
Too Late
Performer: King Oliver and His Orchestra

12 King Oliver and His Orchestra (artist)
Shake It and Break It
Performer: King Oliver and His Orchestra

13 King Oliver and His Orchestra (artist)
Sweet Like This
Performer: King Oliver and His Orchestra

14 King Oliver and His Orchestra (artist)
Papa De Da Da
Performer: King Oliver and His Orchestra


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b008xjd0)