Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 JANUARY 2008


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b008k2vb)


SAT 03:59 Through the Night (b008kyb1)
Through the Night


SAT 05:00 Through the Night (b008k2vc)
Through the Night


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b008lpr7)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b008lpr8)
Building a Library: Wagner: Das Rheingold


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b008lpr9)
Film and Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008lprb)
Baroque Dance

01 00:01:29 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne from Acis et Galatee Act 2
Performer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:07:41 Henry Purcell
Rondeau from The Fairy Queen
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:11:09 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite for Lute in D minor - Courante
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:23:23 François Couperin
Sarabande la Dangereuse
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:26:31 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Almira
Director: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:29:10 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Characteres de la Danse
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:09:14

07 00:39:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Loure grave from La Temple de la Gloire
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:41:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in G major BWV1009 - Bouree
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:45:39 Nicola Matteis
Jigg from Sett of Ayres in D major
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:47:51 Carl Heinrich Biber
Passacaglia for solo violin
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:42


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b008lprc)


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b008lprd)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Line-Up (b008lprf)


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b008lprg)


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b008lprh)
Verdi's Un Ballo in Maschera


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b008lprj)
Dream Astronomy


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b008lprk)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007
Episode 1



SUNDAY 06 JANUARY 2008


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008lpv5)
Feast of Fools


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b008lpv6)


SUN 04:00 Through the Night (b008lwyh)
Through the Night


SUN 05:00 Through the Night (b008lpv7)
Through the Night


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b008lpv8)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b008lpv9)
Dear Diary


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b008lpvb)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008lpvc)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b008lpvd)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b008lpvf)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008lpvg)
John Adams: Chamber Symphony

01 John Adams
Chamber symphony

02 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 (Op.9) in E major


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b008lpvh)


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b008lpvj)
The Picture Man, by David Eldridge


SUN 21:05 Gubaidulina: The String Quartets (b008lpvk)
Episode 4


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b008lpvl)
Bosphorus Battles


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b008lpvm)
Book of Hours

01 Uuno Klami (artist)
Foggy Morning
Performer: Uuno Klami

02 00:01:05
William Wordsworth
Upon Westminster Bridge read by Amanda Root

03 00:01:43 Edvard Grieg
Morning - from Peer Gynt

04 00:05:51
John Donne
The Sunne Rising read by Rory Kinnear

05 00:07:39 Aulis Sallinen
Sunrise Serenade, op 63

06 00:14:37
Mark Doty
Long Point Light read by Amanda Root

07 00:15:25 James Rhodes (artist)
Nuages - Nocturnes
Performer: James Rhodes

08 00:21:25
Louis Macneice
Sunday Morning read by Rory Kinnear

09 00:22:34 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill

10 00:27:16 Cole Porter (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Cole Porter

11 00:30:19
John Clare
Schoolboys in Winter read by Rory Kinnear

12 00:31:10 Peter Maxwell Davies
Home - Seven Songs Home

13 00:32:47
Carol Ann Duffy
Warming Her Pearls read by Amanda Root

14 00:34:53 James Rhodes (artist)
Nuit d'Etoiles
Performer: James Rhodes

15 00:37:49 Manuel de Falla
En el Generalife - Nights in the Gardens of Spain

16 00:37:50
Charles Tomlinson
The Journey read by Rory Kinnear

17 00:47:16
Philip Larkin
Friday Night in the Royal Station Hotel read by Amanda Root

18 00:48:13 Samuel Barber
Solitary Hotel

19 00:50:44
T.S. Eliot
Preludes read by T.S. Eliot

20 00:51:23 Frank Loesser (artist)
My Time of Day
Performer: Frank Loesser

21 00:52:39
Thom Gunn
Night Taxi read by Rory Kinnear

22 00:53:13 Maurice Ravel
Prelude a la nuit

23 00:56:47
Walt Whitman
A Clear Midnight read by Amanda Root

24 00:57:16 Philip Glass
Evening Song from Satyagraba

25 01:01:24
Fleur Adcock
Things read by Amanda Root

26 01:01:58
Lord Byron
We'll go no more a'roving read by Rory Kinnear

27 01:02:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Nocturne in B

28 01:09:02 Elvis Costello (artist)
The Lovers Arise
Performer: Elvis Costello

29 01:12:12
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet read by Amanda Root and Rory Kinnear

30 01:12:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht



MONDAY 07 JANUARY 2008


MON 00:00 The Early Music Show (b008jyxr)
Das Partiturbuch


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b008lqwb)


MON 04:00 Through the Night (b008lzgr)
Through the Night


MON 05:00 Through the Night (b008lqwc)
Through the Night


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b008lqwd)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b008lqwf)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008lqwg)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Episode 1


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008lr26)


MON 17:00 In Tune (b008lr27)


MON 19:00 BBC Proms 2007 (repeats) (b008njkq)


MON 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008lqwg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 21:45 Night Waves (b008lr29)


MON 22:30 Artist Focus (b008lr2b)


MON 23:00 The Essay (b008lr8z)
Greek and Latin Voices (Thucydides)
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Awards for World Music A to Z (b008lr2c)
Awards for World Music A to Z



TUESDAY 08 JANUARY 2008


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b008lr5v)


TUE 05:00 Through the Night (b008lr5w)
Through the Night


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b008lr5x)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b008lr5y)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008lr5z)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Episode 2


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008lr72)


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b008lr73)


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms 2007 (repeats) (b008njmf)


TUE 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008lr5z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 21:45 Night Waves (b008lr8d)


TUE 22:30 Artist Focus (b008lr8f)


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b008przr)
Greek and Latin Voices (Thucydides)
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b008lrdj)

01 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Joe Zawinul

02 00:06:00
John Lennon & Paul McCartney - From me to you

03 00:08:00 Åni Rysstad (artist)
Gauslaen
Performer: Åni Rysstad

04 00:10:00 Maurice Ravel
Passacaille from Piano Trio

05 00:18:00 Waits/Brennan (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Waits/Brennan

06 00:22:00 Arr. Tone Krohn (artist)
Springdans fra Vestfold (Percussion intro)
Performer: Arr. Tone Krohn

07 00:25:00 Arr. Tone Krohn (artist)
Det lisle Banet (with Jew's harp)
Performer: Arr. Tone Krohn

08 00:31:00 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Ancestors/Prayer
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

09 00:37:00 Sinikka Langeland (artist)
Solv
Performer: Sinikka Langeland

10 00:41:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D K490

11 00:45:00 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Kita Kaira
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

12 00:54:00 William Byrd
Content is rich

13 01:01:00 Billy Roberts (artist)
Hey Joe
Performer: Billy Roberts

14 01:05:00 Arr. Tone Krohn (artist)
So, ro godt barn
Performer: Arr. Tone Krohn

15 01:05:00 Solo. Torunn Osterm Ossum (artist)
Den signede dag
Performer: Solo. Torunn Osterm Ossum

16 01:05:00 [unknown] (artist)
Chorum
Performer: [unknown]

17 01:05:00 Arr. Andrew Smith (artist)
I mine kate ungdomsdagar
Performer: Arr. Andrew Smith

18 01:14:00 [unknown] (artist)
Lorikspolskan
Performer: [unknown]

19 01:18:00 Rautavaara (artist)
Cantus Arcticus
Performer: Rautavaara

20 01:36:00 BOL (artist)
Spinning
Performer: BOL

21 01:43:00 Jerry Douglas (artist)
Takarasaka
Performer: Jerry Douglas



WEDNESDAY 09 JANUARY 2008


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b008lrgp)


WED 05:00 Through the Night (b008lrgq)
Through the Night


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b008lrgr)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b008lrgs)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008lrgt)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Episode 3


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008lsbc)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b008lsbd)


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008lsbf)
Emerson String Quartet
Episode 1


WED 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008lrgt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 21:45 Night Waves (b008lscb)


WED 22:30 Artist Focus (b008lsj2)


WED 23:00 The Essay (b008przs)
Greek and Latin Voices (Thucydides)
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b008lsj4)

01 Yves Lambert (artist)
La Fille du Vigneron
Performer: Yves Lambert

02 00:04:00 Unattrib (artist)
January
Performer: Unattrib

03 00:10:00 Philip Cashian (artist)
Music for the night sky
Performer: Philip Cashian

04 00:15:00 Solo. Linn Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
[unnamed]
Performer: Solo. Linn Andrea Fuglseth

05 00:15:00 Birger Mistereggen (artist)
Trumgeslaat
Performer: Birger Mistereggen

06 00:15:00 Arr. Tone Krohn (artist)
Till, till Tove
Performer: Arr. Tone Krohn

07 00:15:00 [unknown] (artist)
Sordolen
Performer: [unknown]

08 00:26:00 Edgar Meyer (artist)
Sliding Down
Performer: Edgar Meyer

09 00:30:00 Jon Redfern (artist)
Give away your heart
Performer: Jon Redfern

10 00:34:00 Louis Couperin
Passacaille in G minor

11 00:41:00 Food (artist)
Texturas; Nature's recipe
Performer: Food

12 00:51:00 Lillebjorn Nilsen, Arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
Danse ikke grate na
Performer: Lillebjorn Nilsen, Arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth

13 00:51:00 Linn Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
Villemann og Magnhild
Performer: Linn Andrea Fuglseth

14 00:51:00 Arr. Tone Krohn (artist)
Bruremrsj fra Gudbrandsdalen
Performer: Arr. Tone Krohn

15 00:59:00 Yves Lambert (artist)
Deux P'tits Airs
Performer: Yves Lambert

16 01:04:00 Yves Lambert (artist)
La Deroutee
Performer: Yves Lambert

17 01:06:00 Antoine Brumel
Ave Virgo gloriosa

18 01:17:00 Taksim Trio (artist)
Bicare
Performer: Taksim Trio

19 01:25:00 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Tuesday Wonderland
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

20 01:39:00 Tcheka (artist)
Da-M Bu Mon
Performer: Tcheka



THURSDAY 10 JANUARY 2008


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b008lsqw)


THU 05:00 Through the Night (b008lsqx)
Through the Night


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b008lsqy)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b008lsqz)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008lsr0)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Episode 4


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008lsr1)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b008lsr2)


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008lsr3)
Emerson String Quartet
Episode 2


THU 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008lsr0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 21:45 Night Waves (b008lsr4)


THU 22:30 Artist Focus (b008lsr5)


THU 23:00 The Essay (b008lsr6)
Greek and Latin Voices (Thucydides)
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b008lsr7)

01 Coenie de Villiers (artist)
Polvyntjie
Performer: Coenie de Villiers

02 00:06:00 [unknown] (artist)
Hahadoro II
Performer: [unknown]

03 00:12:00 Telek (artist)
Pidil
Performer: Telek

04 00:15:00 Bach, Arr. Uri Caine (artist)
Variation 27 for lute and clarinet (Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Bach, Arr. Uri Caine

05 00:19:00 Linn Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
Rolandskvadet
Performer: Linn Andrea Fuglseth

06 00:19:00 Solo. Linn Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
Solbonn
Performer: Solo. Linn Andrea Fuglseth

07 00:19:00 Arr. Lin Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
Lova Line (with Jew's Harp)
Performer: Arr. Lin Andrea Fuglseth

08 00:19:00 Solo. Anna Maria Friman (artist)
Nu vilar hela jorden
Performer: Solo. Anna Maria Friman

09 00:19:00 Arr. Tone Krohn (artist)
Den elskte Jerusalem
Performer: Arr. Tone Krohn

10 00:19:00 Linn Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
Eg veit I himmerik ei borg
Performer: Linn Andrea Fuglseth

11 00:19:00 Linn Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
Nu solen gar ned
Performer: Linn Andrea Fuglseth

12 00:41:00 Väsen (artist)
Carl Linnaeus polones
Performer: Väsen

13 00:45:00 Fabiansebestyen (artist)
Kek ibolya (blue violet)
Performer: Fabiansebestyen

14 00:49:00 [unknown] (artist)
Bulerias
Performer: [unknown]

15 00:59:00 Gabriel Gomes (artist)
Sorriso
Performer: Gabriel Gomes

16 01:03:00 Arr. Tiriltunga (artist)
Eg aktar kinkje
Performer: Arr. Tiriltunga

17 01:03:00 Linn Andrea Fuglseth (artist)
Tjovane
Performer: Linn Andrea Fuglseth

18 01:07:00 Ry Cooder (artist)
Ganges Delta Blues
Performer: Ry Cooder

19 01:17:00 Devon Sproule (artist)
Weeping Willow
Performer: Devon Sproule

20 01:21:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Desdemona's Lament from Otello

21 01:26:00 Jon Balke (artist)
Sonance; Nefriit
Performer: Jon Balke

22 01:33:00 Antoine Brumel
Agnus Dei from Missa Victimae Paschali Laudes

23 01:40:00 [unknown] (artist)
Gjendines badnlat (Gjendine's Lullaby)
Performer: [unknown]

24 01:43:00
Chris Watson - Icelandic glacier



FRIDAY 11 JANUARY 2008


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b008lwrw)


FRI 05:00 Through the Night (b008lwrx)
Through the Night


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b008lwry)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b008lwrz)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008lws0)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Episode 5


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b008lws1)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b008lws2)


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b008lws3)
Emerson String Quartet
Episode 3


FRI 20:45 Composer of the Week (b008lws0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 21:45 The Verb (b008lws4)


FRI 22:30 Jazz Library (b008lws5)
Anthony Braxton


FRI 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b008lws6)
Mujician