RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2023
SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m0017m8w)
Kick back with music for lazy days
01
00:00:42 Air (artist)
Playground Love
Performer: Air
Duration 00:03:25
02
00:04:07 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cançoneta For Violin & String Orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Performer: Asier Polo
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Duration 00:03:28
03
00:07:58 Georges Delarue (artist)
Adagio
Performer: Georges Delarue
Duration 00:03:10
04
00:11:08 Wings (artist)
Let Me Roll It
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:04:48
05
00:16:29 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Performer: Hungarian State Opera Chamber Chorus
Performer: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Duration 00:03:07
06
00:19:35 Robert Plant (artist)
Sister Rosetta Goes Before Us
Performer: Robert Plant
Performer: Alison Krauss
Duration 00:03:19
07
00:22:55 Galt MacDermot (artist)
Cold Coffee
Performer: Galt MacDermot
Duration 00:03:22
08
00:26:49 BADBADNOTGOOD (artist)
Time Moves Slow
Performer: BADBADNOTGOOD
Featured Artist: Samuel T. Herring
Duration 00:04:29
09
00:31:18 Silk Sonic (artist)
Leave The Door Open
Performer: Silk Sonic
Duration 00:04:00
10
00:36:12 Frédéric Chopin
Étude Op. 25, No. 7
Performer: Yoana Karemova
Duration 00:04:30
11
00:40:42 Patrick Watson (artist)
Je Te Laisserai Des Mots
Performer: Patrick Watson
Duration 00:02:37
12
00:43:18 Dana Gavanski (artist)
I Talk To The Wind
Performer: Dana Gavanski
Duration 00:04:36
13
00:48:29 Fredrik Lindborg (artist)
Danny's Dream
Performer: Fredrik Lindborg
Duration 00:04:51
14
00:53:20 Darondo (artist)
Didn't I
Performer: Darondo
Duration 00:03:24
15
00:56:49 Cass Elliot (artist)
Dream A Little Dream Of Me
Performer: Cass Elliot
Duration 00:03:10
SAT 02:00 Piano Flow (m0014yjg)
Tokio Myers
Moving piano pieces from incredible female pianists
01
00:00:36 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:09
02
00:05:54 Dora Bright
Concerto no. 1 in A minor for piano: III. Allegro
Performer: Samantha Ward
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:04:15
03
00:10:06 Alice Coltrane
Turiya and Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Ben Riley
Singer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:03:05
04
00:13:19 Griff (artist)
Black Hole (Acoustic)
Performer: Griff
Duration 00:02:44
05
00:17:06 Hania Rani (artist)
Now, Run
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:06:41
06
00:24:05 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 2
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:04:19
07
00:28:26 Clara Schumann
3 Romances, Op. 11: No. 1 in E-Flat Minor
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:02:53
08
00:32:04 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:48
09
00:35:59 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Half Blue
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:04:01
10
00:40:05 Frances Shelley
Evening Star
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Duration 00:03:55
11
00:44:10 Alice Baldwin (artist)
Polyamorie
Performer: Alice Baldwin
Duration 00:02:08
12
00:46:23 Regina Spektor (artist)
Samson
Performer: Regina Spektor
Duration 00:03:03
13
00:49:33 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Mozart
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:03:01
14
00:52:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23, TH 55: 3. Allegro con fuoco (Live)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:01
SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m001j4nq)
Water Music
01
00:01:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia to 'La Sena festeggiante, RV 693'
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Conductor: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:10
02
00:08:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in A, TWV 55:a2
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:15:44
03
00:24:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto grosso in B flat, TWV 51:B1
Performer: Julie Brana
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:04
04
00:36:10 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Chaconne, from 'Les Fontaines de Versailles'
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:03:16
05
00:39:41 Marin Marais
Suite, from 'Alcione'
Performer: Julie Brana
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:07:40
06
00:47:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A, 'Die Relinge', TWV 51:A4
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:12:40
07
01:00:38 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 3 in G, HWV 350
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:08:50
08
01:09:44 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Air, Gavotte and 'Last Storm'
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:02:10
09
01:12:26 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:31:28
10
01:44:16 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:15:26
11
02:01:09 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59
12
02:11:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07
13
02:17:49 Uroš Krek
Sonatina for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17
14
02:32:31 Vincente Adan
Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Duration 00:12:30
15
02:45:17 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12
16
02:53:52 Cécile Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11
17
03:02:31 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58
18
03:22:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40
19
03:38:47 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m001jcj3)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04:05 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in D To Our Lasses (Nasim Devam)
Performer: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:04:03
02
00:09:27 Carlos d'Alessio
India Song
Singer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:03:23
03
00:12:50 Serge Rezvani
Le Tourbillon de la Vie
Performer: Serge Rezvani
Singer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:02:04
04
00:14:55 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Smerald Spahiu
Performer: Miguel Estelrich
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:24
05
00:17:19 Maurice Yvain
Quand On S'Promène Au Bord de L'Eau
Singer: Jean Gabin
Duration 00:03:18
06
00:22:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E-Flat Major, Op. 81b: III. Rondo
Ensemble: Wiener Kammerensemble
Duration 00:06:00
07
00:30:03 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:44
08
00:34:47 Edmund Finnis
String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:15
09
00:39:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:07:18
10
00:46:54 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Music Arranger: Edmund Horace Fellowes
Duration 00:07:42
11
00:55:37 Marisa Anderson
Waking
Duration 00:03:07
12
01:03:28 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:39
13
01:12:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:03:47
14
01:17:58 Steve Reich
Different Trains (America - Before the War)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:29
15
01:19:28 Benny Goodman
Chicago
Ensemble: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28
16
01:22:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:07:33
17
01:32:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part inventions, BWV 722-3
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:56
18
01:35:00 Vincent Youmans
Tea For Two
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:34
19
01:38:33 Henry Mancini
Two for the Road (1967) - Something for Audrey
Orchestra: The Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:03:02
20
01:43:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.9 in G major TWV.43:G4 [Paris Quartet no.3] (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:29
21
01:52:13 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:03:28
22
01:56:24 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:54
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m001jcj7)
Messiaen's Turangalîla Symphony in Building a Library with Gillian Moore and Andrew McGregor
01
00:00:44 George Frideric Handel
Solomon, HWV67, Act III: Symfony
Orchestra: Millenium Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:02:54
02
00:05:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63: III. Allegro ben marcato
Performer: Maria Milstein
Orchestra: Phion Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:06:07
03
00:12:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: Erbarme dich
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Conductor: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:06:17
04
00:19:30 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Canticum Canticorum Caritatis
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Conductor: Endrik Üksvärav
Duration 00:13:03
05
00:26:55 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu in F minor No 2 Op 31
Performer: Ismaël Margain
Duration 00:03:39
06
00:33:33 Claude Debussy
Recueillement
Performer: David Kadouch
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:04:24
07
00:49:24 Ina Boyle
String Quartet in E minor: II. Adagio
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:03:55
08
00:56:21 Imogen Holst
Suite for Unaccompanied Viola: II. Cinquepace - IV. Gigue
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Duration 00:03:59
09
01:02:26 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:55
10
01:09:55 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:15
11
01:15:55 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince: Introduction - First Dance. Dance of the Princess in the Forest
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:07:59
12
01:24:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op. 37: II. Bless the Lord, O my Soul (Greek chant)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Singer: Caitlin Goreing
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:04:02
13
02:16:15 Dario Castello
Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book 2: No. 1, -
Performer: David Brutti
Performer: Nicola Lamon
Duration 00:04:36
14
02:21:45 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3: II. Scherzo. Assai leggiero vivace
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:03:55
15
02:27:00 George Frideric Handel
Solomon, HWV 67, Act III (excerpts)
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Orchestra: Millenium Orchestra
Singer: Ana Maria Labin
Choir: Choeur de Chambre de Namur
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:18:36
SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m001jcjc)
David Hockney's art installation Bigger and Closer, with music by Nico Muhly
SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m001jcjh)
Jess Gillam with... Laura Misch
01
00:01:36 Laura Misch (artist)
Walk Alone Hear Thoughts Of Your Own
Performer: Laura Misch
Duration 00:02:36
02
00:04:16 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:44
03
00:07:54 Bendik Giske (artist)
Cruising
Performer: Bendik Giske
Duration 00:03:39
04
00:11:33 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Just one of those things
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:34
05
00:14:09 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:04
06
00:17:12 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
Three Little Birds
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:02:43
07
00:19:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:30
08
00:22:28 Barbara Strozzi
Che si può fare?
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:24
09
00:26:13 Björk (artist)
The Anchor Song
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:33
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m001jcjm)
Mezzo-soprano Helen Charlston with joyful birds and heartfelt words
01
00:04:28 George Frideric Handel
Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:07:03
02
00:13:09 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 (III. Finale)
Performer: Veronica Jochum
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Silverstein
Duration 00:10:20
03
00:24:57 Caroline Shaw
To the Hands (II. In medio)
Choir: The Crossing
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:02:59
04
00:27:58 John Dowland
In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:43
05
00:34:12 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:09
06
00:39:51 Johann Balthasar Erben
Sonata Sopra ut, re, mi, fa, sol, la
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:44
07
00:48:08 Owain Park
18th April
Performer: Alexander Soares
Singer: Helen Charlston
Singer: Michael Craddock
Duration 00:04:23
08
00:54:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93 (II. Allegro)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:04
09
00:59:35 Sarah Rimkus
My Heart is Like a Singing Bird
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:42
10
01:06:49 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden' (III. Scherzo)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:03:49
11
01:12:21 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso Op.2 no.14
Singer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:05:51
12
01:19:44 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde, S. 447)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:07:21
13
01:28:52 Philip Venables
A Photograph
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:02
14
01:34:56 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:10:08
15
01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:11:39
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m001jcjr)
Rampage!
01
00:00:27 Adam Peters
Paddington "Thief Chase"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:23
02
00:02:34 Alastair King
Wallace & Gromit "Dogfight"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:35
03
00:07:42 Michael Giacchino
Zootopia "Suite"
Music Arranger: Tim Simonec
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Duration 00:07:28
04
00:16:05 Victoria Kelly
Black Sheep "Opening Credits", "The Offal Pit"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41
05
00:21:24 Patrick Doyle
Rise of the Planet of the Apes "The Beginning", "Bright Eyes Escapes"
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: James Shearman
Duration 00:06:12
06
00:29:07 François Tétaz
Rogue "Violence of Nature","The Island Part 1", "Requiem Part 2"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26
07
00:33:33 Christopher George Cano
Sharknado 5 "The Vortex"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25
08
00:39:14 Jerry Goldsmith
The Swarm "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25
09
00:44:52 Bronisław Kaper
Them! "Main Title Theme", "Lost Girl", "Ant Fugue"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Krakow
Conductor: Masatoshi Mitsumoto
Duration 00:07:00
10
00:53:10 Mark Mothersbaugh
Cocaine Bear "Bear Attack", "Bob Finds Gazebo"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09
11
00:55:31 John Ottman
Eight Legged Freaks "Mall Mayhem"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15
12
00:57:06 Nitin Sawhney
What's Love Got To Do With It? "Mahi Sona"
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Naughty Boy
Performer: Billy Khan
Performer: Kanika Kapoor
Performer: Rahat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Lily James
Duration 00:01:50
SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m001jcjv)
WOMEX Lisbon
01
00:00:25 Aywa (artist)
Salama
Performer: Aywa
Duration 00:03:44
02
00:05:21 Amir Hayat (artist)
Song Dedicated to Mountain Climber Hasegawa
Performer: Amir Hayat
Duration 00:04:32
03
00:10:22 Duarte (artist)
Dizem
Performer: Duarte
Duration 00:03:30
04
00:14:46 Corina Sîrghi Și Taraful Jean Americanu (artist)
Iarna grea, muierea rea
Performer: Corina Sîrghi Și Taraful Jean Americanu
Duration 00:04:36
05
00:20:11 King Ayisoba (artist)
Buri Malima
Performer: King Ayisoba
Duration 00:05:33
06
00:26:17 Israel Fernández (artist)
El Anhelo (Bulerías)
Performer: Israel Fernández
Duration 00:09:27
07
00:36:38 Groove& (artist)
Do-Dang-Gut
Performer: Groove&
Duration 00:06:01
08
00:43:21 Inna Baba Coulibaly (artist)
Yewtanakam
Performer: Inna Baba Coulibaly
Duration 00:05:19
09
00:49:16 Startijenn (artist)
Danvez-Tarzh
Performer: Startijenn
Duration 00:04:36
10
00:54:21 Sara Correia (artist)
Fado Português
Performer: Sara Correia
Duration 00:05:27
11
00:59:58 Rebecca Nash (artist)
Rhodium
Performer: Rebecca Nash
Duration 00:06:44
SAT 17:00 J to Z (m001dp7l)
Rebecca Nash in session plus Joe Chambers' inspirations
01
00:09:09 Kendrick Scott (artist)
What Day Is It?
Performer: Kendrick Scott
Featured Artist: Walter Smith III
Featured Artist: Reuben Rogers
Duration 00:04:48
02
00:14:27 Allexa Nava (artist)
Wait!
Performer: Allexa Nava
Duration 00:04:52
03
00:20:11 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
D'un feu secret
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:03:42
04
00:24:37 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Dexter Rides Again
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:03:13
05
00:32:30 Rebecca Nash (artist)
Osmium
Performer: Rebecca Nash
Duration 00:07:06
06
00:40:02 Rebecca Nash (artist)
Ruthenium
Performer: Rebecca Nash
Duration 00:07:22
07
00:48:06 Vince Mendoza (artist)
Esperanto
Performer: Vince Mendoza
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Featured Artist: Dianne Reeves
Duration 00:05:46
08
00:54:50 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:05:18
09
01:01:43 Joe Chambers (artist)
Caravanserai
Performer: Joe Chambers
Duration 00:04:34
10
01:06:29 Lester Young (artist)
Up 'N' Adam
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:47
11
01:10:15 Barbara George (artist)
I Know (You Don't Love Me No More)
Performer: Barbara George
Duration 00:02:16
12
01:12:31 Max Roach (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:04:13
13
01:16:44 Max Roach (artist)
Onomatopoeia
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:03:15
14
01:21:49 Rebecca Nash (artist)
Platinum II
Performer: Rebecca Nash
Duration 00:07:00
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m001jcjx)
Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
01
00:07:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth Of The Mtsensk District, Op.29 - Act 1
Performer: Svetlana Sozdateleva
Performer: Felicia Moore
Performer: Marcy Stonikas
Performer: Maria Barakova
Performer: Rodell Rosel
Performer: Goran Jurić
Performer: Alexey Shishlayev
Performer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Performer: Patrick Miller
Performer: Dustin Lucas
Performer: Tyler Simpson
Performer: Yohan Yi
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Singer: John Relyea
Singer: Scott Scully
Singer: Jeongcheol Cha
Singer: Richard Bernstein
Singer: Philip Cokorinos
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Daniel Clark Smith
Singer: Daniel Sumegi
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Singer: Stephen Paynter
Singer: Kurt Phinney
Duration 00:47:00
02
00:58:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth Of The Mtsensk District, Op.29 - Act 2
Performer: Svetlana Sozdateleva
Performer: Felicia Moore
Performer: Marcy Stonikas
Performer: Maria Barakova
Performer: Rodell Rosel
Performer: Goran Jurić
Performer: Alexey Shishlayev
Performer: Yohan Yi
Performer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Performer: Patrick Miller
Performer: Dustin Lucas
Performer: Tyler Simpson
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Singer: John Relyea
Singer: Scott Scully
Singer: Jeongcheol Cha
Singer: Richard Bernstein
Singer: Philip Cokorinos
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Singer: Daniel Clark Smith
Singer: Daniel Sumegi
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Singer: Stephen Paynter
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Kurt Phinney
Duration 00:47:42
03
02:11:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth Of The Mtsensk District, Op.29 - Act 3&4
Performer: Svetlana Sozdateleva
Performer: Felicia Moore
Performer: Marcy Stonikas
Performer: Maria Barakova
Performer: Rodell Rosel
Performer: Goran Jurić
Performer: Alexey Shishlayev
Performer: Yohan Yi
Performer: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Performer: Patrick Miller
Performer: Dustin Lucas
Performer: Tyler Simpson
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Singer: John Relyea
Singer: Scott Scully
Singer: Jeongcheol Cha
Singer: Richard Bernstein
Singer: Philip Cokorinos
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Singer: Daniel Clark Smith
Singer: Daniel Sumegi
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Singer: Stephen Paynter
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Kurt Phinney
Duration 00:59:26
04
03:13:52 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 'Lebenssturme'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:15:36
SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m001jcjz)
Sleeping Patterns
01
00:01:18 Seaming To
An Overture
Performer: Seaming To
Performer: Paddy Steer
Performer: Semay Wu
Duration 00:02:17
02
00:06:52 Justė Janulytė
Sleeping Patterns
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:16:14
03
00:24:58 Franck Bedrossian
Le Lieu et la formule
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: François López-Ferrer
Duration 00:14:56
04
00:41:16 Thanos Chrysakis
Milieu Interieur II
Duration 00:08:40
05
00:51:21 Tyshawn Sorey
For Olly Woodrow Wilson, Jr.
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:17:21
06
01:09:39 Richard Orton
Astorum Conscius (extract)
Performer: Richard Orton
Duration 00:05:05
07
01:16:18 Joanna Wozny
Blenden - Tilgungen
Ensemble: Talea Ensemble
Conductor: Susanne Blumenthal
Duration 00:09:17
08
01:29:50 Laura Bowler
SHOW[ti]ME
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:25:23
09
01:56:50 The Necks
Imprinting
Ensemble: The Necks
Duration 00:02:15
SUNDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2023
SUN 00:00 Freeness (m001jck1)
Undertow
01
00:00:11 João Almeida (artist)
Dawn
Performer: João Almeida
Performer: Rodrigo Pinheiro
Performer: Vasco Furtado
Duration 00:06:51
02
00:08:10 Ryley Walker (artist)
Exhalant
Performer: Ryley Walker
Performer: Jeff Tobias
Duration 00:08:12
03
00:16:22 Chloë Sobek (artist)
Confluence
Performer: Chloë Sobek
Duration 00:02:35
04
00:20:50 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Giddy Liberty
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Performer: John Butcher
Duration 00:01:58
05
00:22:49 Vinny Golia (artist)
Liquid Skirmishes
Performer: Vinny Golia
Performer: Patrick Shiroishi
Performer: Catherine Sikora
Performer: Nick Skrowaczewski
Performer: Andrew Wedman
Performer: Stanley Jason Zappa
Duration 00:07:44
06
00:32:18 Barbora Polyxena Nowak (artist)
Bubastis
Performer: Barbora Polyxena Nowak
Duration 00:05:01
07
00:37:20 AHA (artist)
Now Here
Performer: AHA
Duration 00:06:22
08
00:45:10 Fred Frith (artist)
Laying Demons To Rest
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Susana Santos Silva
Duration 00:04:17
09
00:49:26 Kalia Kandever (artist)
Temper The Wound
Performer: Kalia Kandever
Duration 00:03:46
10
00:54:46 George Burt (artist)
Eerie Widdrim
Performer: George Burt
Performer: Graeme Stephen
Duration 00:05:15
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m001jck3)
Cameron Crozman at the Domaine Forget International Festival in Canada
01
00:01:02 David Popper
Excerpts from 'Spanish Dances, Op 54'
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Performer: Meagan Milatz
Duration 00:07:21
02
00:08:46 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no 2 in F, Op 99
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Performer: Meagan Milatz
Duration 00:23:43
03
00:32:47 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods/Klid (Lento e molto cantabile)
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Performer: Meagan Milatz
Duration 00:05:55
04
00:39:00 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Performer: Meagan Milatz
Music Arranger: Paul Kochanski
Music Arranger: Maurice Maréchal
Duration 00:11:47
05
00:51:17 Fazil Say
Excerpts from 'Four cities, Op 41'
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Performer: Meagan Milatz
Duration 00:10:33
06
01:02:24 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:32:40
07
01:35:20 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excerpts)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:24:29
08
02:00:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23
09
02:37:48 Max Reger
Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme!'
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:19:11
10
02:57:29 Gheorghi Arnaoudov
Brahms vs. Wagner (Imaginarium super Mathilde Wesendonck), for piano quintet
Performer: Elena Dikova
Performer: Teodora Hristova
Performer: Yordan Dimitrov
Performer: Demna Gigova
Performer: Christo Tanev
Duration 00:07:00
11
03:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from 'Don Giovanni' (K.527)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:06:23
12
03:11:22 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:00
13
03:17:44 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41
14
03:27:49 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.
16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25
15
03:38:30 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06
16
03:44:56 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:04:40
17
03:50:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53
18
04:00:56 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09
19
04:07:15 Isaac Albéniz
Catalunya; Sevilla - from Suite Espanola No 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42
20
04:15:14 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52
21
04:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:13:07
22
04:37:50 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:37
23
04:52:47 Zoltán Kodály
Oregek [The Aged]
Lyricist: Sandor Weores
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:07:45
24
05:00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33
25
05:27:55 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem, Op 109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15
26
05:50:51 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001jckx)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:04:01 William Byrd
Miserere mihi, Domine
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:43
02
00:07:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E Minor, Kk. 232
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:04:16
03
00:11:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Barokkanerne
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:03:20
04
00:16:24 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in D minor (2nd mvt)
Duration 00:06:53
05
00:24:05 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:04
06
00:28:42 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:40
07
00:38:14 Luigi Boccherini
La ritrata di Madrid (Quintet in G, 4th mvt)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:44
08
00:48:01 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:26
09
00:54:57 Carl Nielsen
Strange Evening Breeze (A Score of Danish Songs)
Choir: Danish National Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:57
10
01:03:55 Michael Praetorius
Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pijpare
Ensemble: Ensemble Bourrasque
Director: Bertil Färnlöf
Duration 00:02:02
11
01:05:57 Michael Praetorius
Galliarde (Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Bourrasque Ensemble
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pipers
Conductor: Bertil Färnlöf
Duration 00:01:21
12
01:07:17 Michael Praetorius
La Bourée (Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pipers
Ensemble: Bourrasque Ensemble
Conductor: Bertil Färnlöf
Duration 00:02:27
13
01:12:03 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:46
14
01:18:48 Malcolm Arnold
4 Cornish dances Op.91 (no.3)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:06
15
01:21:38 Graham Fitkin
Carousel
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:57
16
01:27:05 Dalla (artist)
Porthlystry / Off She Goes / An Culyek Hos
Performer: Dalla
Duration 00:04:00
17
01:33:03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:06:24
18
01:41:04 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:04:09
19
01:45:10 Benny Andersson
Money, Money, Money
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Music Arranger: Anders Berglund
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Anders Berglund
Duration 00:03:03
20
01:51:10 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:31
21
01:54:47 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Alice Coote
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Orchestra: Halle
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:36
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001jcl0)
Sarah Walker with a rare musical mix
01
00:02:04 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No. 3 (III. Vivace)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:03
02
00:06:37 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88, No. 1 (I. Menuetto. Allegro vivo)
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:03:18
03
00:11:07 Frederick Delius
The March of the Spring (North Country Sketches, No. 4)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:55
04
00:20:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Carillon de Cythere (Livres de Clavecin, Book 3)
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:03:33
05
00:24:04 Anon.
Solistvals
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Music Arranger: Gjermund Larsen
Singer: Berit Opheim
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:59
06
00:29:00 Maddalena Laura Lombardini Sirmen
Violin Concerto in B flat major, Op. 3, No. 1
Performer: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:14:07
07
00:43:12 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:32
08
00:46:39 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No. 3 (Rosamunde, Op. 26, No. 6)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:59
09
00:53:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:11:19
10
01:04:48 Abbie Betinis
Cedit, hyems
Performer: Claire Wickes
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:20
11
01:09:49 Michel Péguri
La Bourrasque
Performer: Tim Edey
Performer: Donnell Leahy
Performer: James Lindsey
Duration 00:02:00
12
01:12:29 Bedrich Smetana
Má vlast (II. Vltava)
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:12:43
13
01:25:50 Ali Osman
Afromood
Performer: Itamar Zorman
Performer: Kwan Yi
Performer: Julia Thompson
Duration 00:05:38
14
01:32:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria (Act 1, Scenes 3-6)
Singer: Michael Schopper
Singer: Olivier Lallouette
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:31
15
01:43:41 Natalie Nicolas
We Won't Let You Down
Ensemble: ACO Collective
Duration 00:04:17
16
01:47:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Durch Zärtlichkeit und Schmeicheln (Die Entführung aus dem Seraill, K. 384)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:38
17
01:52:59 Hélène de Montgeroult
Piano Étude No. 110 in A major
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:00
18
01:56:47 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Music Arranger: Frank Wright
Conductor: Gary Gutt
Duration 00:08:26
19
02:05:52 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher (Folksong Arrangements, Book 5, No. 3)
Performer: Philip Ledger
Singer: Robert Tear
Duration 00:01:58
20
02:07:48 Sonny Rollins
St. Thomas
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Roy McCurdy
Duration 00:03:56
21
02:12:01 Nicola Matteis
Ground After the Scotch Humour
Ensemble: Theatrum Affectuum
Duration 00:02:39
22
02:15:25 William Henry Harris
Bring us O Lord God
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Conductor: Mark Williams
Duration 00:04:10
23
02:19:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles, Op. 33 (III. Allegretto)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:01:59
24
02:22:39 Franz Liszt
Hamlet, Symphonic Poem No. 10, S. 104
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:13:58
25
02:37:55 Lera Auerbach
Don't Prolong Goodbyes
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Lockenhaus Strings
Duration 00:01:31
26
02:39:21 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major, H.7b.1 (III. Allegro molto)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:51
27
02:45:43 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, B108
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:46
28
02:48:58 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:59
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m001jcl4)
Wayne Sleep
01
00:04:01 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream (final scene)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48
02
00:11:24 Arthur Schwartz
Dancing in the Dark
Performer: N.F.I
Duration 00:01:33
03
00:16:50 Joseph Horovitz
Lobster Quadrille (Alice in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01
04
00:22:11 John Kander
Money (Cabaret)
Performer: Wayne Sleep
Duration 00:02:23
05
00:28:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:07:07
06
00:40:50 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Old Gumbie Cat (Cats)
Performer: Wayne Sleep
Duration 00:05:18
07
00:51:20 Billy Joel (artist)
Uptown Girl
Performer: Billy Joel
Duration 00:03:00
08
00:56:31 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Variations (Song and Dance)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001j4sr)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
01
00:01:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D HXVI/24
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:19:00
02
00:13:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A flat HXVI/46
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:18:00
03
00:32:32 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat HXVI/49
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:19:00
04
00:56:56 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite)
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Peter von Wienhardt
Duration 00:02:18
05
00:58:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words - Bk.8 Op.102 (no.3; Presto in C major)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Gunars Upatnieks
Music Arranger: Andreas Ottensamer
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:01:18
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m001d62m)
Sollazzo Ensemble at Utrecht Festival of Early Music
01
00:04:01 Jean Tapissier
Eya dulcis/Vale placens
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:04:38
02
00:08:45 Matteo da Perugia
Près du soloil
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:06:51
03
00:15:40 Johannes Ciconia
Ut per omnes celitus
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:03:00
04
00:21:21 Giraut de Bornelh
No puesc sofrir cala dolor
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:05:16
05
00:26:38 Giovanni da Firenze
Quand'amor
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:03:00
06
00:29:38 Francesco Landini
O fanciulla Giulia
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Conductor: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:02:42
07
00:37:27 Vincenzo da Rimini
In forma quasi
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Conductor: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:02:11
08
00:39:38 Francesco Landini
Chosi pensoso
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:02:44
09
00:42:23 Pierre du Moulin
Amis tous dous/Molendinium de Paris
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:06:56
10
00:51:09 Paolo da Firenze
Perche vendetta
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:02:30
11
00:53:34 Niccolò da Perugia
Nel meço già del mar
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:03:37
12
00:57:11 Anonymous
Benedicamus domino (Messina Manuscript)
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:02:27
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m001j4lt)
St John’s College, Cambridge
01
00:57:12 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik, D 547
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:37
SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m001jcl8)
Your Favourite Things
01
00:00:08 Ralph Sharon (artist)
The Tender Trap
Performer: Ralph Sharon
Duration 00:05:06
02
00:05:53 Tim Garland (artist)
Children's Song No. 6
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:03:56
03
00:10:13 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Thou Swell
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:42
04
00:13:23 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:07:29
05
00:22:14 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Three O'Clock In The Morning
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:05:41
06
00:28:39 Abu (artist)
Tezeta
Performer: Abu
Duration 00:05:54
07
00:34:44 Astrud Gilberto (artist)
Only Trust Your Heart
Performer: Astrud Gilberto
Duration 00:04:14
08
00:39:37 Alex Welsh (artist)
Davenpost Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh
Duration 00:05:04
09
00:50:57 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Scrapple From The Apple
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:07:20
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000x04j)
How to listen to... Gilbert and Sullivan
01 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:35
02
00:02:35 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:11
03
00:02:46 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Performer: The English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:00:18
04
00:03:04 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Performer: Jean Rigby
Performer: Lesley Garrett
Performer: Susan Bullock
Performer: The English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:00:40
05
00:03:44 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Performer: KPM Brass Band
Performer: Dick Walter
Duration 00:00:25
06
00:04:09 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: Richard Suart
Performer: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Performer: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:36
07
00:05:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Performer: Ian Wallace
Performer: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Gui
Duration 00:00:10
08
00:05:55 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:00:15
09
00:06:10 Tom Lehrer
THE ELEMENTS
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:00:15
10
00:06:54 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:28
11
00:09:22 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Performer: Elsie Morison
Performer: John Cameron
Performer: Marjorie Thomas
Performer: Richard Lewis
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:01:23
12
00:10:45 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Performer: John Cameron
Performer: Richard Lewis
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:02:20
13
00:13:13 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse - comic opera vers. standard
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:01:25
14
00:14:38 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore, or The witch's curse - comic opera vers. standard
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Swedish R S O
Performer: Radiokören
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:01:37
15
00:16:15 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera
Performer: Elsie Morison
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:15
16
00:19:30 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor - comic opera in 2 acts
Performer: Scottish Opera Chorus
Performer: Scottish Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:00:50
17
00:20:20 Arthur Sullivan
Utopia Limited, or The flowers of progress - comic opera
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:03:15
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m001jclj)
The Aeneid
01
00:01:16 George Frideric Handel
Se pieta di me non senti (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:03:37
02
00:04:54 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:26
03
00:09:23 Witold Lutosławski
Mi-parti
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Lutosławski
Duration 00:03:37
04
00:13:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:04
05
00:16:07 Tangerine Dream (artist)
Rubycon
Performer: Tangerine Dream
Duration 00:08:58
06
00:25:12 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:54
07
00:37:15 Magnus Lindberg
Graffiti
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:00
08
00:38:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:25
09
00:42:41 David Rees-Williams Trio (artist)
Dido's Lament
Performer: David Rees-Williams Trio
Duration 00:05:41
10
00:52:24 Michael Tippett
King Priam
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:01:24
11
00:53:50 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus - the Poem of Fire
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:04
12
00:54:55 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:00
13
01:00:07 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony no.2
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:00:42
14
01:00:50 Maurice Ravel
Danse Generale (Daphnis et Chloe)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:01:44
15
01:04:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.4
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:02:43
16
01:07:25 Igor Stravinsky
Postludium (Requiem Canticles)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:01:37
17
01:09:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Ascension Oratorio)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Retrospect Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:05:10
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m001jcln)
Carol and Muriel
SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000tdk4)
The Meaning of Zong
01
01:42:45 Antonio Salieri
La scuola de' gelosi: Act I: Sinfonia
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:03:07
SUN 21:15 Record Review Extra (m001jcls)
Messiaen's Turangalîla Symphony
01
00:00:38 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu in F-Sharp Minor No.5, Op.102
Performer: Ismaël Margain
Duration 00:02:17
02
00:04:30 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne, for violin and piano
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Performer: Anne de Fornel
Duration 00:03:02
03
00:07:29 Nadia Boulanger
Trois Pièces, for cello and piano
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Performer: Anne de Fornel
Duration 00:07:11
04
00:16:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Ich habe genug", BWV 82
Performer: Leo Duarte
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:22:42
05
00:40:16 Clara Schumann
Lieder, Op. 13; 2. Sie liebten sich beide
Performer: David Kadouch
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:01:37
06
00:41:53 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No. 2, Op. 14
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:10
07
00:48:42 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalîla-Symphonie
Performer: Michel Béroff
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 01:19:24
08
02:09:40 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la noche
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:00
SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m001jclz)
The Glacier in Retreat
MONDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2023
MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m001jcm5)
Nels Hylton
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m001jcmc)
Dutilleux, Ravel, Kodály and Stravinsky
01
00:01:17 Henri Dutilleux
Métaboles
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:17:21
02
00:18:57 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:21:49
03
00:40:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 639 (chorale prelude)
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:04:13
04
00:45:31 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galánta
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:16:49
05
01:02:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:21:34
06
01:24:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:15:01
07
01:40:09 Karol Szymanowski
Preludes for piano, Op.1
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:40
08
02:01:04 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37
09
02:27:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Performer: Annamari Polho
Duration 00:21:37
10
02:49:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59
11
02:59:38 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09
12
03:06:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52
13
03:14:14 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00
14
03:24:27 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46
15
03:32:29 Vincenzo Bellini
Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:03:29
16
03:36:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:06:42
17
03:43:31 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16
18
03:53:04 Franz Lehár
Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Singer: Michelle Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:41
19
04:00:48 Adam Jarzębski
Sentinella
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02
20
04:05:09 Eduard Tubin
Ave Maria
Performer: Andres Paas
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:26
21
04:09:52 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02
22
04:21:18 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No. 2 ('Sinfonia India')
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:12:31
23
04:34:21 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55
24
04:40:32 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07
25
04:56:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:21:40
26
05:18:16 Johann Christian Heinrich Rinck
9 Variations and Finale on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', Op.90
Performer: Willem Poot
Duration 00:17:59
27
05:36:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50
28
05:55:43 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m001jcpt)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
01
00:01:48 Lili Boulanger
Les Sirènes
Performer: Antonii Baryshevskyi
Singer: Catherina Witting
Choir: Orpheus Vokalensemble
Conductor: Michael Alber
Duration 00:06:28
02
00:08:59 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 6 in F Minor, Op. 80, MWV R37: III. Adagio
Ensemble: Vision String Quartet
Duration 00:08:02
03
00:17:45 Rutland Boughton
3 Folk Dances
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:41
04
00:24:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Harpsichords, Strings & Continuo in C Major, BWV 1061 - III. fuga
Ensemble: Lucas Jussen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Ensemble: Arthur Jussen
Conductor: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:05:27
05
00:34:39 Hubert Parry
Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:20
06
00:38:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:09
07
00:45:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Tes yeux bleus
Singer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38
08
00:51:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:09:11
09
01:03:27 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10
10
01:08:38 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08
11
01:15:20 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No.1 in D major, Op.47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34
12
01:25:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:09
13
01:33:39 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:22
14
01:38:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus I
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:45
15
01:40:49 Aaron Copland
Barley Wagons (From of "Mice and Men")
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34
16
01:43:23 Bill Frisell
John Steinbeck; Part 1 - April 14
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:04:08
17
01:48:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26
18
01:55:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sing Not, to Me Beautiful Maiden
Performer: Inta Villeruša
Singer: Inese Galante
Duration 00:04:56
19
02:02:10 Cécile Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:38
20
02:07:28 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:03
21
02:15:05 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka Op. 211
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:02:16
22
02:17:46 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 8 (HWV.433) in F minor; Prelude
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:05
23
02:21:18 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m001jcpw)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:14
02
00:05:30 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri - Da me ti dividi
Performer: Raphaela Gromes
Music Arranger: Julian Riem
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Davey Dodds
Duration 00:04:03
03
00:10:09 Arno Babajanian
Piano Trio in F sharp minor - 2nd mvt Andante
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:58
04
00:17:48 Ravi Shankar
Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:29
05
00:22:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Op. 92 (IV. Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:37
06
00:31:43 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Invierno Porteño - "Winter"
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet
Orchestra: The Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Duration 00:06:38
07
00:39:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F Minor, Op.21 - 2. Larghetto
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:08:16
08
00:48:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for 4 violins and cello, RV 567 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:33
09
00:54:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for Bassoon and Piano, Op. 168 (Arr. for Bassoon and String Quartet by Wo
Performer: Rui Lopes
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Duration 00:06:12
10
01:01:38 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata For 2 Cellos: Allegro prestissimo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:02:36
11
01:05:59 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:22
12
01:11:41 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeternum)
Performer: Jörg Halubek
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:04:31
13
01:17:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:06:02
14
01:24:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Se vittorie si belle
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:02:55
15
01:27:59 Jocelyn Pook
Introspection
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pietà
Duration 00:03:36
16
01:31:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09
17
01:34:42 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 21: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:10
18
02:05:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18
19
02:10:22 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D. 891 (Arr. Schmalcz for Baritone and Chamber Orchestra)
Music Arranger: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Conductor: Florian Donderer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:02:57
20
02:14:06 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:52
21
02:22:16 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Duration 00:02:14
22
02:25:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06
23
02:32:38 Reynaldo Hahn
Nocturne in E-Flat-Major
Performer: Bartosz Woroch
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:07:02
24
02:39:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:30
25
02:47:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:31
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001jcpy)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677)
Raised for success
01
00:00:28 Barbara Strozzi
Mi fa rider la speranze, Op 7, No 10
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:03:29
02
00:06:31 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare, Op 8, No 6
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:12:07
03
00:22:14 Barbara Strozzi
Sonetto Proemio dell'Opera, Op 1, No 1
Ensemble: Dolce Rima
Duration 00:05:52
04
00:31:07 Barbara Strozzi
Godere in gioventu, Op 1, No 12
Performer: Simon Martyn-Ellis
Performer: Erin Helyard
Singer: Chloe Lankshear
Singer: Anna Dowsley
Singer: David Greco
Duration 00:04:18
05
00:35:24 Barbara Strozzi
L' Usignuolo, Op 1, No 5
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:17
06
00:43:15 Barbara Strozzi
Il contrasto di cinque sensi, Op 1, No 14
Performer: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:49
07
00:46:05 Barbara Strozzi
Parla alli suoi pensieri, Op 6, No 5
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:04:08
08
00:51:06 Barbara Strozzi
L'Amante segreto, Op 2, No 16
Performer: Michel Angers
Singer: Peggy Belanger
Ensemble: Consort Baroque Laurenita
Duration 00:07:39
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001jcq1)
Vision String Quartet
01
00:02:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
Performer: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:22:00
02
00:26:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 2 In A Minor Op.13
Performer: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:30:00
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001jcq3)
Monday - Franck's Symphony in D
01
00:06:14 Salamone Rossi
Sonata sopra l'aria di Ruggiero terzo libro
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:13
02
00:11:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Excerpts from 'Selva morale e spirituale'
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:17:23
03
00:28:37 César Franck
Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:40:56
04
00:29:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp, op. 15/2
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17
05
00:33:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, op. 55/1
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31
06
00:39:11 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54
07
00:49:36 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, op. 57
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43
08
00:54:38 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Performer: Nicolas Kynaston
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Duration 00:05:16
09
01:43:37 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:04:44
10
01:49:44 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'été, op. 7
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:27:28
11
02:17:51 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:13
MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m001jcq5)
Konstantin Krimmel sings Schubert
01
00:01:30 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck, D.853
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:03:22
02
00:05:14 Franz Schubert
Glaube, Hoffnung, Liebe, D.955 (Kuffner)
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:04:24
03
00:10:33 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major Op.61
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:15:42
04
00:27:04 Traditional Spiritual
He's got the whole world in His hand
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Duration 00:02:25
MON 17:00 In Tune (m001jcq7)
Clarence Adoo, Paul Daniel and Daisy Evan; Laurence Cummings, Nardus Williams and Adele Thomas
01
00:00:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:52
02
00:08:49 Kate Whitley
Falling (excerpt)
Ensemble: RNS Moves
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:01:00
03
00:12:36 Joe Cutler
Macedonia (excerpt)
Performer: Tristan Gurney
Ensemble: RNS Moves
Director: Tristan Gurney
Duration 00:00:53
04
00:15:07 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No.2 in D major; 1. Allegro moderato
Performer: Felix Klieser
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:06:23
05
00:21:58 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No.5 in F minor)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:53
06
00:27:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:59
07
00:40:22 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures; 1. Sea Slumber Song
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: National Orchestra of Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:05:17
08
00:46:40 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in C major, Op. 87; 1. Allegro
Ensemble: Greenwich Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:17
09
00:56:51 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:55
10
01:03:51 Frederic Curzon
Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:56
11
01:12:09 George Frideric Handel
'Ah Crudele' from Armida Abbandonata HWV.105
Performer: Nardus Williams
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:30
12
01:20:52 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille from Suite in G minor HWV.432
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:40
13
01:27:52 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Suite in G minor HWV.432
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:00
14
01:31:38 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and strings
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:12
15
01:42:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:02:40
16
01:45:25 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby (Arr. Simon Parkin)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Aminata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Mariatu Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:39
17
01:49:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in G Major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte' (His Fight with the Windmills)
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:01:41
18
01:52:23 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:06
MON 19:00 Classical Mixtape (m000fg97)
The eclectic classical mix
01
00:00:10 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:05:33
02
00:05:39 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17
03
00:09:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Menuets I & II (Prologue, Les Indes Galantes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:02:36
04
00:12:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:51
05
00:19:12 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Ensemble: Civitas Ensemble
Ensemble: Gipsy Way Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38
06
00:22:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Performer: Alison Stephens
Performer: Richard Burnett
Duration 00:03:39
07
00:26:17 Hubert Giraud
Sous le Ciel de Paris
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:33
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001jcq9)
Prokofiev from the Elbphilharmonie
01
00:03:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber symphony Op.110a
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:20
02
00:29:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.1 in D major Op.19
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:56
03
00:53:38 Leos Janáček
Rikadla [Children's rhymes]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:14:03
04
01:09:09 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:24:20
05
01:35:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:23:42
MON 21:30 Compline (m001jcqc)
Lent 1
01
00:00:52 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord
Choir: Choral Scholars of St Stephen, Walbrook
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:02:00
02
00:06:44 Charles Purday
Lead, kindly light
Choir: Choral Scholars of St Stephen, Walbrook
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:02:47
03
00:09:33 Plainsong
Before the ending of the day
Performer: Olivia Tait
Choir: Choral Scholars of St Stephen, Walbrook
Duration 00:01:36
04
00:11:13 Plainsong
Psalm 13
Choir: Choral Scholars of St Stephen, Walbrook
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:02:44
05
00:14:29 Plainsong
Into thy hands, O Lord
Choir: Choral Scholars of St Stephen, Walbrook
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:01:50
06
00:16:21 Richard Farrant
Call to remembrance, O Lord
Choir: Choral Scholars of St Stephen, Walbrook
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:01:54
07
00:18:52 Plainsong
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Choral Scholars of St Stephen, Walbrook
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:01:37
08
00:25:55 Henry Purcell
Remember, remember, not Lord our offences
Choir: Choral Scholars of St Stephen, Walbrook
Conductor: Olivia Tait
Duration 00:03:05
MON 22:00 Music Matters (m001jcjc)
[Repeat of broadcast at
11:45 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (m000wkyt)
In Albania
Setting Off
MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0019sbt)
A little night music
01
00:00:09 collectif9 (artist)
Like a Sound of Nature (Symphony no.1)
Performer: collectif9
Duration 00:03:08
02
00:03:38 collectif9 (artist)
The Hunter's Funeral (Symphony no.1)
Performer: collectif9
Duration 00:03:34
03
00:08:12 Hippies Wearing Muzzles (artist)
Romulan Strain Phase
Performer: Hippies Wearing Muzzles
Duration 00:03:57
04
00:12:08 Marie Awadis (artist)
Alone
Performer: Marie Awadis
Duration 00:01:59
05
00:14:07 Arianna Savall
Les Roses XVII
Performer: Petter Udland Johansen
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:04:06
06
00:19:12 Slow Attack Ensemble (artist)
Recurring Afterimage
Performer: Slow Attack Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47
07
00:20:59 Alexander Scriabin
24 Preludes Op.11 (no.21 in B flat major)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:43
08
00:22:42 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kokoro
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:03:40
09
00:27:29 Traditional Scandinavian
Polska from Dorothea
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Sebastien Dubé
Music Arranger: Martin Frost
Duration 00:03:37
10
00:31:07 Rainer Scheurenbrand
Salvia
Performer: Rainer Scheurenbrand
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Nick Barbachano
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Duration 00:03:27
11
00:35:22 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major Op.97 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Ensemble: Parker Quartet
Duration 00:10:01
12
00:46:29 Torus (artist)
Backyard
Performer: Torus
Duration 00:03:28
13
00:49:57 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:39
14
00:55:36 Pau Casals
El cant des ocells [The song of the birds]
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:02:50
15
00:59:27 Wave Temples (artist)
Evening Visitor
Performer: Wave Temples
Duration 00:00:55
16
01:00:22 Change Ringing On Handbells Group (artist)
Bristol Surprise Maximus
Performer: Change Ringing On Handbells Group
Duration 00:06:33
17
01:06:55 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in A major Op100 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:06:39
18
01:14:18 Theodore Shapiro (artist)
Tree of Life (Severance)
Performer: Theodore Shapiro
Duration 00:02:42
19
01:17:00 Béla Bartók
For children - volume 1 (no.3)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:00:49
20
01:17:49 Chick Corea
Children's Song no.2
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Forbes Henderson
Duration 00:01:18
21
01:20:30 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Baby Birch
Performer: Joanna Newsom
Performer: Noel Morgan
Performer: Ryan Francesconi
Duration 00:09:28
TUESDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2023
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001jcqf)
Tone Colours from Winter to Spring
01
00:01:13 Valentin Vasilyovych Silvestrov
Prayer for Ukraine
Conductor: Biel-Solothurn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:03:55
02
00:05:33 Christian Henking
Amarante et Chartreuse, for orchestra
Orchestra: Biel-Solothurn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:11:20
03
00:17:18 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Harp Concerto in E flat, op. 74
Performer: Emily Hoile
Orchestra: Biel-Solothurn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:26:45
04
00:44:21 Viktor Kosenko
Consolation No. 1, op. 9
Performer: Emily Hoile
Duration 00:02:28
05
00:47:10 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Orchestra: Biel-Solothurn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:35:04
06
01:22:40 Krzysztof Penderecki
Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Thomas Bauer
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Teresa Majka-Pacanek
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:37:16
07
02:00:54 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 3 in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13
08
02:41:30 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43
09
03:10:36 Der Mönch von Salzburg
In aller werlt mein liebster hort
Ensemble: Ensemble für frühe Musik Augsburg
Duration 00:05:58
10
03:17:02 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:07:17
11
03:24:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37
12
03:33:31 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11
13
03:42:04 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:00
14
03:50:22 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08
15
04:00:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:31
16
04:09:43 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30
17
04:18:40 Bohuslav Martinů
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19
18
04:28:26 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56
19
04:36:37 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18
20
04:46:16 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29
21
04:55:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31
22
05:20:56 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03
23
05:31:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Andrea Bischof
Performer: Anita Mitterer
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:28:09
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m001jcqh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
01
00:02:00 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Pekka Kauppinen
Performer: Anu Airas
Performer: Ilkka Pälli
Duration 00:05:59
02
00:08:53 Edmund Rubbra
The Night, Op. 14
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:43
03
00:11:37 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony no.4 Op.53 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:02
04
00:17:32 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg
Duration 00:08:17
05
00:26:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Angenehmer Zephyrus (Cantata No 205)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Director: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:03:25
06
00:26:30 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ave Maria
Choir: VocalEssence
Director: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:25
07
00:38:13 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B flat major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma
Duration 00:07:00
08
00:46:29 Madeleine Dring
Colour Suite: i. Pink Minor; iv. Blue Air; v. Brown Study
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:04:47
09
00:52:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04
10
01:01:40 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:03:13
11
01:06:02 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:48
12
01:10:36 Trad.
A Kalevala Introduction
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:02:30
13
01:13:09 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22 - Lemminkainen Suite, Op. 22: II. The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:32
14
01:23:47 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:26
15
01:33:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade For Strings in C Major, Op. 48: IV. Finale (Tema russo)
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simović
Duration 00:07:29
16
01:41:56 Felix Mendelssohn
I Would That My Love, Op. 63, No. 1
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Singer: Isobel Baillie
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:49
17
01:45:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:54
18
01:56:33 Linda Ronstadt (artist)
Dos Arbolitos (Two Little Trees)
Performer: Linda Ronstadt
Performer: Rubén Fuentes
Duration 00:02:36
19
02:01:04 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater: X. Amen. In sempiterna saecula (Chorus)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:43
20
02:07:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fragment from Violin Concerto in C Major, WoO 5
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:20
21
02:17:26 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12
22
02:20:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:59
23
02:23:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos K.365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m001jcqk)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinerie)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:35
02
00:03:30 Edvard Grieg
The Last Spring (No 2 of Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:05:37
03
00:09:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major, Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:05:21
04
00:16:10 Debbie Wiseman
Wilde
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:30
05
00:21:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 (4th mvt, Allegretto con variazioni)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:08:56
06
00:30:59 Grace Williams
Pied Beauty (6 Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins, No 1)
Singer: Helen Watts
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:25
07
00:34:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05
08
00:41:09 Anon.
Cavalcha Sinisbaldo tuta la note
Ensemble: Capella de Ministrers
Conductor: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:02:12
09
00:45:04 R. Nathaniel Dett
Adagio cantabile (Cinnamon Grove, No 2)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:48
10
00:49:27 Claude Debussy
Cortège (Petite Suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:57
11
00:53:14 Alice Mary Smith
Lover's melancholy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:03:18
12
00:57:32 Ildebrando Pizzetti
La Pisanelle - suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:13:55
13
01:11:45 Grace Williams
Pied Beauty (6 Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins, No 1)
Singer: Helen Watts
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:18
14
01:13:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B13 (Overture)
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59
15
01:17:56 Helena Munktell
10 Mélodies: No. 1, Sérénade
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Singer: Sofie Asplund
Duration 00:02:57
16
01:21:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:15
17
01:32:39 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No 4 in D minor 'The Devil's House' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:08
18
01:38:27 Johanna Senfter
Ascension Day (5 Pieces for viola and piano, No 4)
Performer: Roland Glassl
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:06:10
19
01:44:56 Grace Williams
Pied Beauty (6 Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins, No 1)
Singer: Helen Watts
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:18
20
01:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D Major, RV.90, 'Il gardellino' (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Duration 00:02:58
21
01:50:59 Samuel Barber
Heaven-Haven
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Peter Broadbent
Duration 00:01:44
22
01:52:44 Benny Harris
Leap Frog
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Buddy Rich
Singer: Curley Russell
Duration 00:02:35
23
01:55:20 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:38
24
01:59:57 Grace Williams
Channel Sirens (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:04:28
25
02:04:27 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday (Sunday in the Park with George)
Singer: Alfreda Burke
Singer: Anthony Kearns
Singer: Rodrick Dixon
Orchestra: Prague FILMharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Prague FILMharmonic Choir
Conductor: Gavin Murphy
Duration 00:03:37
26
02:09:15 Traditional Scottish
Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament
Music Arranger: Francesco Geminiani
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39
27
02:12:59 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D.544
Music Arranger: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Director: Florian Donderer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:57
28
02:18:23 Tania León
Alma
Performer: Jennifer Grim
Performer: Michael Sheppard
Duration 00:07:15
29
02:25:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (Finale)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:09
30
02:29:40 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:31
31
02:33:19 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:30
32
02:37:12 Ina Boyle
Symphony No 1, 'Glencree' (In the Wicklow Hills)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:21:30
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001jcqm)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677)
To be a woman
01
00:00:18 Barbara Strozzi
Sospira respira, Op 6, No 17
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:03:40
02
00:06:50 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere, Op 1, No 9
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:02:22
03
00:09:12 Barbara Strozzi
Ardo in tacito foco, Op 3, No 1
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Performer: Frances Kelly
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:09:20
04
00:22:37 Barbara Strozzi
La sol fa, Mi, re, do, Op 2, No 25
Performer: Michel Angers
Performer: Consort Baroque Laurenita
Singer: Peggy Belanger
Duration 00:04:10
05
00:30:03 Barbara Strozzi
Cor donato, cor rubato, Op 3, No 10
Singer: Christine Brandes
Singer: Jennifer Lane
Singer: Kurt-Owen Richards
Ensemble: New York Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:04:26
06
00:37:47 Barbara Strozzi
Sino alla morte, Op 7, No 1
Singer: Renata Dubinskaitė
Ensemble: Canto Fiorito
Duration 00:14:30
07
00:53:11 Barbara Strozzi
E pazzo il mio core, Op 8, No 9
Singer: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Ensemble: Il Profondo
Duration 00:05:32
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001jcqp)
Timothy Ridout and Friends (1/4)
01
00:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E Flat Major K.563
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Tim Posner
Duration 00:41:50
02
00:46:25 Eric Coates
First Meeting
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:08
03
00:52:18 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No.1 Opus 18; 3rd mvt Scherzo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001jcqr)
Tuesday - Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique
01
00:00:52 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:57
02
00:10:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:50:10
03
00:11:10 Philip Glass
Six Etudes: nos.1-3
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:16:59
04
00:28:58 Josquin des Prez
Kyrie, from 'Missa Pange lingua'
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:35
05
00:33:28 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:09:18
06
00:43:25 Frederick Delius
Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:11:31
07
00:55:49 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:49
08
01:52:18 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon quarta a 3
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:49
09
01:55:48 Giacomo Carissimi
Jephte, oratorio
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:25:38
10
02:21:49 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Music Arranger: Lubos Krticka
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:14
11
02:27:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.23 BWV.23 'Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn'
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:14:56
12
02:37:55 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Performer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:21:52
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m001jcqt)
Wihan Quartet, Paula Sides and Thomas Elwin
01
00:00:34 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:37
02
00:06:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat Major Op.130; 2nd movement; Presto
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:02:30
03
00:08:56 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13
04
00:16:33 Trad.
A Kalevala Introduction
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:02:30
05
00:20:13 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:58
06
00:28:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor K 421; 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:30
07
00:36:58 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor 'From my life'; 3rd movement; Largo sostenuto
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:08:30
08
00:47:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 (Spring) - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:05:32
09
00:53:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45
10
01:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No.11)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:19
11
01:09:10 John Barry
We Have All The Time In The World
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:12
12
01:13:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor Op. 11: Rondò - Vivace
Performer: Pietro De Maria
Orchestra: Orchestra della Toscana
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:10:30
13
01:28:12 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia; Com'e bello!
Performer: Paula Sides
Performer: Chad Vindin
Duration 00:06:30
14
01:37:25 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia; Di pescatore ignobile
Performer: Paula Sides
Performer: Thomas Elwin
Performer: Chad Vindin
Duration 00:07:00
15
01:44:41 Eric Coates
Calling all the workers
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:22
16
01:48:39 Cristóbal de Morales
Missa Mille Regretz; Agnus Dei (1535/7 version)
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:29
17
01:53:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op 19 No 1 in E major
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:57
18
01:57:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words - Book 6 Op.67 (Spinning Song or Bee's Wedding)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:01:53
TUE 19:00 Classical Mixtape (m001jcqw)
Classical music for focus or relaxation
01 Malcolm Arnold
4 English Dances, Set 2, Op.33 (no 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:36
02
00:01:34 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:16
03
00:04:48 Nobuo Uematsu
Music from FANTASIAN (Original Game Score); Owen's Theme
Performer: Nobuo Uematsu
Duration 00:02:33
04
00:07:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Gérard Korsten
Duration 00:06:45
05
00:13:58 Anon.
En la macarenita
Music Arranger: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:58
06
00:16:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:02:02
07
00:18:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G Minor BWV 542
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:05:34
08
00:24:18 Julie London (artist)
Cry Me a River
Performer: Julie London
Duration 00:02:53
09
00:27:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:24
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001jcqy)
John Eliot Gardiner conducts Mendelssohn, Elgar and Dvořák
01
00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:02
02
00:17:41 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:23:26
03
00:44:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio sonata no. 5 in F major
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Duration 00:16:06
04
01:02:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 5 in F major Op.76
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:39:40
05
01:46:05 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:25:38
06
02:12:25 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op. 47
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:16:13
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m001jcr0)
Tin cans, cutlery and sewing
TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000wlgx)
In Albania
Tirana
TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m001jcr2)
Music after dark
01
00:00:09 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:13
02
00:04:38 Jason Kolàr (artist)
Erratic Texting Behaviour
Performer: Jason Kolàr
Duration 00:04:07
03
00:08:44 Hakurotwi Mude (artist)
Chaminuka We
Performer: Hakurotwi Mude
Performer: Cosmas Magaya
Performer: Luken Pasipamire
Performer: Ephat Mujuru
Duration 00:04:47
04
00:13:32 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata no.5 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica
Duration 00:03:53
05
00:18:25 Hatis Noit (artist)
A Caso
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:04:47
06
00:23:12 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
La Saboteuse
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Dave Manington
Performer: Corrina Silvester
Performer: Fartun Tahir
Duration 00:04:28
07
00:28:44 Arushi Jain (artist)
My People Have Deep Roots
Performer: Arushi Jain
Duration 00:03:37
08
00:32:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit (Nisi Dominus)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:57
09
00:37:18 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15
10
00:43:31 Rebecca Saunders
Caerulean (opening)
Performer: Carl Rosman
Duration 00:03:54
11
00:47:25 Julia Holter (artist)
The Darkness is Falling
Performer: Julia Holter
Performer: Katie Porter
Performer: Sam Sfirri
Performer: Andrew Lafkas
Duration 00:06:51
12
00:54:16 Rebecca Saunders
Caerulean (ending)
Performer: Carl Rosman
Duration 00:04:46
13
01:00:30 Dylan Henner (artist)
Little Frogs Swam by Every Now and Then
Performer: Dylan Henner
Duration 00:04:32
14
01:05:02 John Adams
It is Spring (The Gospel According to the Other Mary)
Performer: Kelley O'Connor
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:04:13
15
01:09:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:57
16
01:13:54 The Caretaker (artist)
I feel as if I might be vanishing
Performer: The Caretaker
Duration 00:01:49
17
01:15:43 Traditional Armenian
Chinar Es
Performer: Astrig Siranossian
Duration 00:01:00
18
01:16:43 Josquin des Prez
Qui belles amors
Ensemble: Ensemble Theleme
Duration 00:05:42
19
01:22:26 György Ligeti
Solo Cello Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Astrig Siranossian
Duration 00:03:58
20
01:27:45 Trad.
Let Us Break Bread Together
Music Arranger: William Lawrence
Singer: Robert McFerrin
Performer: General Johnson
Duration 00:02:14
WEDNESDAY 01 MARCH 2023
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m001jcr4)
Poland Night
01
00:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas, Op.30
Performer: Aimi Kobayashi
Duration 00:10:27
02
00:11:57 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: Aimi Kobayashi
Duration 00:43:38
03
00:56:10 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No. 7 ('Seven Gates of Jerusalem')
Singer: Izabela Matula
Singer: Izabella Klosinska
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Adam Zdunikowski
Singer: Wojciech Gierlach
Narrator: Alberto Mizrahi
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:57:37
04
01:54:05 Tadeusz Baird
Giocoso Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Jerzy Swoboda
Duration 00:05:46
05
02:01:04 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:26:59
06
02:28:36 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:13:15
07
02:42:17 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23
08
03:14:12 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus tuus, Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54
09
03:24:33 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22
10
03:32:15 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:12:38
11
03:44:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) arranged for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14
12
03:53:27 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
Duration 00:06:25
13
04:00:59 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:06
14
04:14:33 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in D major, A
2:50
Performer: Krzysztof Firlus
Performer: Anna Firlus
Duration 00:10:19
15
04:25:18 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Orchestra: Orchestre français des jeunes
Director: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:11:21
16
04:37:05 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07
17
04:47:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55
18
05:00:43 Kaspar Forster
La Pazza - sonata a3 (KBPJ 40)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:03:11
19
05:04:07 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:22:04
20
05:26:28 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:18:01
21
05:44:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina 'The Countess'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:14:50
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m001jctc)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
01
00:01:48 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude & Nocturne for Piano Left Hand, Op. 9 : I. Prelude: Allegro
Performer: Antoine Rebstein
Duration 00:02:33
02
00:11:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:08
03
00:21:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:08
04
00:24:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
J.S. Bach: Vergiss mein nicht, mein allerliebster Gott
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Performer: Michele Pasotti
Duration 00:02:43
05
00:27:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dir, dir Jehovah, will ich singen, BWV 452
Singer: Benjamin Isachsen
Performer: Magne H. Draagen
Duration 00:02:18
06
00:33:43 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:29
07
00:41:58 Ivor Novello
Leap Year Waltz (The Dancing Years)
Orchestra: Stanley Black & His Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:03:38
08
00:46:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Gentle Complaints; The Whirlwinds
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:05:48
09
00:53:11 Nikolai Sokoloff
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:01
10
01:01:47 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Suite)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37
11
01:06:12 George Frideric Handel
Già superbo del mio affanno (La Lucrezia)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Duration 00:05:20
12
01:12:23 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:07:58
13
01:20:59 Hayes
Ridin' In Rhythm
Ensemble: Mills Blue Rhythm Band
Duration 00:03:13
14
01:25:18 Vision String Quartet
Copenhagen
Ensemble: Vision String Quartet
Duration 00:04:37
15
01:33:42 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:52
16
01:41:25 Traditional Welsh
David of the White Rock [Dafydd Y Garreg Wen]
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Duration 00:03:00
17
01:44:26 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Singer: Sioned Terry
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Duration 00:02:53
18
01:48:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Op. 100: Ii. Scherzo. Allegro marcato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:08:34
19
01:57:39 John Ireland
The Cherry Tree (Green Ways)
Performer: Richard Masters
Duration 00:03:05
20
02:02:46 Christian Forshaw (artist)
Abide With Me
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:08
21
02:06:51 Billy Mayerl
Marigold
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:51
22
02:10:33 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op.50
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Maurice Handford
Duration 00:06:05
23
02:16:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:16
24
02:26:50 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:16
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m001jctk)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:27 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:18
02
00:06:40 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:17
03
00:13:37 Ernest Tomlinson
Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:54
04
00:18:03 Anon.
Galliard
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:38
05
00:21:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Leos
Duration 00:08:02
06
00:30:06 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:08:01
07
00:39:32 Dobrinka Tabakova
Arise Lord into thy rest
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:40
08
00:46:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Duration 00:18:46
09
01:06:38 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:18
10
01:12:04 Trad.
Watching the white wheat
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:25
11
01:18:48 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie Op.30
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma
Duration 00:07:19
12
01:26:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:02
13
01:35:06 Scott Joplin
Pineapple Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:27
14
01:39:06 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:05:55
15
01:47:34 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05
16
01:50:37 Paul Simon
April Come She Will
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:14
17
01:52:50 Edvard Grieg
To Spring (Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:19
18
01:56:09 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No. 60, Op. 396, "To the Appalachian Mountains": III. Senza misura. Ada
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13
19
01:59:17 Oscar Hammerstein II
Oh, What A Beautiful Mornin'
Singer: Gordon MacRae
Duration 00:02:36
20
02:03:16 Franz Schubert
Schubert: Erlkönig, D. 328 (Arr. Schmalcz for Baritone and Chamber Orchestra)
Lyricist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Music Arranger: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Florian Donderer
Duration 00:03:48
21
02:07:50 Francis Poulenc
Suite française (cpte)
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Ensemble: Moraguès Quintet
Duration 00:11:45
22
02:20:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major (The Clock) (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:18
23
02:27:49 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16
24
02:36:23 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:28
25
02:40:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7 for trumpet and strings [4 mvts] [complete]
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:07:35
26
02:47:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica (Symphony No.7); 1. Prelude: Andante maestoso
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:10
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001jcts)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677)
Vidman
01
00:00:34 Barbara Strozzi
Fin che tu spiri, spera, Op 7, No 3
Singer: Cristiana Presutti
Ensemble: Poiesis Ensemble
Duration 00:10:11
02
00:12:28 Barbara Strozzi
La riamata da chi amava, Op 2, No 18
Singer: Lise Viricel
Ensemble: Ensemble Le Stelle
Duration 00:06:01
03
00:22:09 Barbara Strozzi
Silentio nocivo, Op 1, No 6
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:47
04
00:30:35 Barbara Strozzi
Donne Belle, Op 8, No 12
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:06:29
05
00:39:54 Barbara Strozzi
Se volete cosi me ne contento, Op 6, No 18
Ensemble: Trio De Damas
Duration 00:03:38
06
00:43:32 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime Mie (Lamento), Op 7, No 4
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:07:53
07
00:52:46 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso Op.2 no.14
Singer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:05:52
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001jcty)
Timothy Ridout and Friends (2/4)
01
00:01:07 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (version for viola)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Tim Posner
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Performer: Ting-Ru Lai
Duration 00:35:59
02
00:37:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folk Song
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:06:26
03
00:46:40 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Tim Posner
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Performer: Ting-Ru Lai
Duration 00:08:43
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001jcv3)
Arwel Hughes's Dewi Sant (Saint David)
01
00:00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum, from 'Selva morale e spirituale'
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:59
02
00:05:05 Philip Glass
Six Etudes: no.4
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:04:45
03
00:10:35 Giacomo Carissimi
Super flumina Babylonis, motet
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:07:35
04
00:18:21 Philip Glass
Six Etudes: no.5
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:56
05
00:24:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum omnes gentes, from 'Selva morale e spirituale'
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:05:01
06
00:30:40 Arwel Hughes
Dewi Sant
Singer: Paul Carey Jones
Singer: Susan Bullock
Singer: Rhodri Prys-Jones
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 01:13:49
07
01:45:20 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Aimo Pagin
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:15:04
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m001jcv7)
St Davids Cathedral
WED 17:00 In Tune (m001jcvc)
Veronika Eberle, Mark Dourish and Robert Hollingworth, and Sir Bryn Terfel
01
00:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38
02
00:06:46 Robert Schumann
(Phantasiestucke op 73) Rasch und Mit Feuer
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:11:29 Antoine Boësset
Nos esprits libres et contents
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:54
04
00:15:46 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major Op.10 no.3
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:54
05
00:22:21 Paganini
Cantabile Op.17, arr. for violin and piano [orig. for violin and guitar]
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:26:12 Schubert
Sonata (Duo) in A major D.574 for violin and piano - mov 3 Andantino
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:35:21 Jörg Widmann
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:10
08
00:43:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff: Tutto nel mondo è burla (Act 3 finale)
Lyricist: Arrigo Boito
Lyricist: William Shakespeare
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Choir: Oberwalliser Vokalensemble
Duration 00:03:58
09
00:49:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp Minor: mov. 4 Adagietto. Sehr langsam.
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Duration 00:08:56
10
01:03:51 Gioachino Rossini
La calunnia (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:20
11
01:09:31 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31
12
01:15:20 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op. 48 - Libera Me
Lyricist: Trad.
Lyricist: Anonymous
Conductor: Mack Wilberg
Orchestra: Orchestra at Temple Square
Duration 00:04:49
13
01:23:00 Ivor Novello
I can give you the Starlight
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Duration 00:04:00
14
01:31:57 Bryn Terfel (artist)
A Medley of Welsh Folksongs
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Duration 00:04:00
15
01:36:05 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:01
16
01:39:57 Cristóbal de Morales
Missa Mille regretz - Sanctus (1544 version)
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:12
17
01:46:11 Cristóbal de Morales
Magnificat Primi Toni - Gloria Patri and Sicut erat
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:35
18
01:51:15 Cristóbal de Morales
Missa Mille regretz - Agnus Dei III (1535-7 version)
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:05
19
01:54:09 Cerys Hafana (artist)
Y Ferch o Blwy' Penderyn - 'Gath Fach Sinsir (The Maiden from Penderyn)
Performer: Cerys Hafana
Duration 00:04:51
WED 19:00 Classical Mixtape (m001jcvh)
The perfect classical half hour
01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse en rondeau (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:59
02
00:02:59 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Arthur Pearce
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:02:36
03
00:05:33 Thomas Tomkins
Be strong and of good courage - anthem
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:34
04
00:07:59 Errollyn Wallen
Chorale for string orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Director: David Le Page
Duration 00:05:03
05
00:12:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:04:42
06
00:17:42 Maurice Ravel
Conversation of Beauty and the Beast (Mother Goose)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:21:40 Joaquim Malats
Serenata espanola
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:02:43
08
00:24:21 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven (main theme)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:05:01
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001jcvk)
The Triumph of Time
01
00:02:52 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:06:14
02
00:11:27 Betsy Jolas
A Little Summer Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:10:50
03
00:26:22 Henri Dutilleux
Le Temps l'horloge
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:13:18
04
00:42:42 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:11:32
05
00:56:20 Harrison Birtwistle
Harrison's Clocks : Clock 1
Performer: Joanna Mcgregor
Duration 00:05:00
06
01:01:22 Johannes Brahms
Verlorene Jugend Op.104 No.4
Duration 00:01:45
07
01:03:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piece for a musical clock No.2
Duration 00:02:14
08
01:05:24 Joseph Haydn
Minnet
Duration 00:01:00
09
01:06:25 John Dowland
Time stands still
Duration 00:03:03
10
01:09:31 Orlande de Lassus
In hora ultima
Duration 00:02:06
11
01:14:11 Harrison Birtwistle
The Triumph of Time
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:25:16
12
01:44:12 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:13:48
13
02:01:28 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Duration 00:05:17
14
02:07:27 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Gweddi y Pechadur
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:06:05
15
02:15:03 Grace Williams
Suite for 9 Instruments: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:47
16
02:18:47 Grace Williams
Suite for 9 Instruments: II. Andantino
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:13
17
02:23:58 Grace Williams
Suite for 9 Instruments: III. Allegro con brio
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:35
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m001jcvm)
Sesame Street and Soviet culture
WED 22:45 The Essay (m000wl6p)
In Albania
North and South
WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0019sd2)
The constant harmony machine
01
00:00:07 Hiroshi Yoshimura (artist)
Dance PM
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:07:27
02
00:07:33 Anon.
Codex Las Huelgas: XI. Flavit auster (Prose XL de Santa María CLH 58)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:50
03
00:11:23 Giacinto Scelsi
Three sacred songs (Tre canti sacri): Requiem
Ensemble: La Tempête
Director: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:03:52
04
00:15:14 Franz Liszt
Consolations in D flat major
Performer: Stomu Yamashta
Music Arranger: Stomu Yamashta
Duration 00:07:01
05
00:23:08 Gigi Masin (artist)
Swallow's Tempest
Performer: Gigi Masin
Performer: Alessandro Monti
Performer: Marco Barel
Duration 00:06:40
06
00:29:46 Msondo Ngoma (artist)
Mpenzi Nakukanya
Performer: Msondo Ngoma
Duration 00:04:52
07
00:35:15 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp Major, Op. 60
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:09:13
08
00:45:20 Márta Sebestyén (artist)
Lament For The End And The Beginning
Performer: Márta Sebestyén
Performer: Sofia Labropoulou
Performer: Ourania Labropoulou
Performer: Sofia Efkleidou
Duration 00:08:23
09
00:53:43 Adam Michna
Maria, Bozi Maticko
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:02:16
10
00:55:57 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de Monsieur de Blancrocher
Performer: Johannes Maria Bogner
Duration 00:04:20
11
01:01:38 Anna von Hausswolff
Outside The Gate (For Bruna)
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:04:50
12
01:06:18 Robert Wainwright
Manchester (Hymn tune)
Music Arranger: Andi Cook
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:03:34
13
01:09:49 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, Op. 23A: II. Romance (arr. for clarinet & chamber orchestra)
Performer: Robert Plane
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:04:03
14
01:14:52 Daniel Avery (artist)
Fuzz War
Performer: Daniel Avery
Duration 00:04:33
15
01:19:37 Tina Davidson
Blue Curve of the Earth
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:42
16
01:25:30 Liz Green (artist)
Hey Joe
Performer: Liz Green
Performer: Peri Eskell
Performer: Gus Fairbairn
Performer: Biff Roxby
Performer: Chris Lydon
Performer: Paddy Steer
Duration 00:04:28
THURSDAY 02 MARCH 2023
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m001jcvp)
Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake Suite from Romania
01
00:01:14 Mykola Lysenko
Overture to 'Taras Bulba'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Morar
Duration 00:05:08
02
00:06:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz, from 'Sleeping Beauty, Op 66a'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Morar
Duration 00:05:05
03
00:11:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (suite), Op 20a
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Morar
Duration 00:30:15
04
00:42:31 Léo Delibes
Excerpts from 'Coppelia'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Morar
Duration 00:12:22
05
00:55:09 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Morar
Duration 00:12:35
06
01:08:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Morar
Duration 00:07:17
07
01:15:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Élodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis François
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:43:49
08
02:00:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:37:06
09
02:38:23 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:20:10
10
02:58:54 Giovanni Valentini
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:09:17
11
03:08:30 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25
12
03:19:11 Manuel de Falla
'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Singer: Manon Feubel
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:05:01
13
03:24:34 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02
14
03:30:00 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45
15
03:40:05 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29
16
03:48:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor BWV989; Canzona in D minor BWV588
Music Arranger: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:20
17
03:55:33 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58
18
04:00:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57
19
04:07:02 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed
Duration 00:06:46
20
04:14:15 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:26
21
04:21:02 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25
22
04:34:43 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.
16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39
23
04:45:42 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:12:08
24
04:58:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34
25
05:19:55 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58
26
05:42:18 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08
27
05:53:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:06:30
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m001jcsw)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
01
00:01:47 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:22
02
00:08:58 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Es war einmal: Prelude
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:04:38
03
00:14:34 York Bowen
A Leaf from the Sky (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:07:40
04
00:17:37 York Bowen
Thumbelina (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Performer: York Bowen
Duration 00:01:52
05
00:18:13 York Bowen
Thumbelina (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:32
06
00:20:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G minor, BWV 995: Sarabande, Gavottes, Gigue
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:13
07
00:33:30 Arnold Bax
Oboe Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:29
08
00:39:17 Ned Rorem
Spring Music
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:23
09
00:43:38 Bob Haymes
They Say It's Spring
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:03:46
10
00:47:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:52
11
00:55:26 Claude Debussy
Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:09
12
01:02:08 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Music Arranger: Lionel Tertis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:36
13
01:07:58 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Reena Esmail
Singer: Saili Oak
Duration 00:01:43
14
01:10:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 In B Flat, Op. 38 - "Spring" - 1. Andante un poco maest
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:54
15
01:22:17 George Frideric Handel
S'estinto è l'idol mio (Amadigi di Gaula)
Singer: Anna Dennis
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:07:24
16
01:33:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:02:44
17
01:37:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Herman Krebbers
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:10:10
18
01:48:40 Peter Yarrow
Breki galdradreki
Ensemble: Fiðrildi
Duration 00:02:56
19
01:49:35 Peter Yarrow
Puff the Magic Dragon
Singer: 由紀さおり
Ensemble: Pink Martini
Duration 00:00:57
20
01:50:31 Peter Yarrow
Paff, der Zauberdrachen
Performer: Marlene Dietrich
Performer: Burt Bacharach
Duration 00:04:11
21
01:53:50 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 no.3
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:10
22
01:59:40 Henry Purcell
Three Parts Upon a Ground
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:04:44
23
02:04:51 Abel Selaocoe
Lerato / Love
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Colin Alexander
Performer: Fred Thomas
Performer: Mamadou Sarr
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Sidiki Dembélé
Performer: Simmy Singh
Singer: Alan Keary
Duration 00:04:22
24
02:10:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23, K.488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takás-Nagy
Duration 00:07:33
25
02:18:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:48
26
02:25:29 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Music Arranger: Howard Snell
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:04:25
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m001jct0)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte BWV.174 (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:12
02
00:06:38 Anton Rubinstein
3 Morceaux, Op. 16: No. 3, Sérénade
Duration 00:06:15
03
00:13:24 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo, con spirito
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:34
04
00:20:23 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:19
05
00:29:18 Leos Janáček
The Little Owl Has Not Flown Away (On an Overgrown Path bk.1)
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:04:01
06
00:35:30 Ernesto Lecuona
Rapsodia Cubana
Music Arranger: Thomas Tirino
Performer: Thomas Tirino
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Bartos
Duration 00:08:16
07
00:45:44 Judith Steenbrink
Minne
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Ensemble: Bastarda
Duration 00:06:01
08
00:52:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:07:54
09
01:00:36 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23 'The Sprout of Spring'
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:10
10
01:05:48 Christian Sinding
The Rustle of Spring (6 Pieces Op.32)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:56
11
01:10:17 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47
12
01:16:29 Robert Wylkynson
Jesus autem transiens; Credo
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:10
13
01:20:21 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07
14
01:28:40 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no.1 in B flat major Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17
15
01:36:34 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45
16
01:46:43 Thomas Vautor
Sweet Suffolke Owle
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42
17
01:49:21 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen Op.82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:46
18
01:53:07 Edward Elgar
Four Part-Songs, Op. 53: No. 4, Owls
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:53
19
01:55:58 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter & the Philosopher's Stone)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:59
20
01:59:57 John Rutter
5 Childhood Lyrics - II. The Owl and the Pussy-Cat
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:40
21
02:03:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:28
22
02:10:38 Franz Schubert
Schubert: Pilgerweise, D. 789 (Arr. Schmalcz for Baritone and Chamber Orchestra)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Florian Donderer
Duration 00:05:33
23
02:16:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E-Flat Major, Op. 20: V. Scherzo. Allegro molto e vivace - Trio
Ensemble: Dresdner Kammersolisten
Duration 00:03:29
24
02:20:29 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:53
25
02:31:09 Marcus Paus
O magnum mysterium
Performer: David Gurtner
Choir: Zurich Chamber Singers
Director: Christian Erny
Duration 00:11:09
26
02:43:11 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Valse (Serenade for strings, Op 2)
Orchestra: Polish Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:05:53
27
02:49:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.
16.43 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:26
28
02:54:08 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001jct4)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677)
Flourishing in Independence
01
00:00:42 Barbara Strozzi
Amante loquace, Op 6, No 16
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:02:38
02
00:06:38 Barbara Strozzi
S'ul rodano severo, Op 3, No 3
Performer: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:15:04
03
00:25:06 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, Op 2, No 2
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:04:37
04
00:33:10 Barbara Strozzi
Mater Anna, Op 5, No 1
Singer: Miho Kamiya
Singer: Anna Simboli
Singer: Andrea Arrivabene
Ensemble: Aurata Fonte
Duration 00:09:28
05
00:46:16 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria quam pulchra es, Op 5, No 7
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Director: Violaine Cochard
Ensemble: Amarillis
Duration 00:06:23
06
00:53:31 Barbara Strozzi
Tradimento, Op 7, No 9
Performer: Paul Beier
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: Galilei Ensemble
Duration 00:02:15
07
00:55:46 Barbara Strozzi
Sete pur fastidioso, Op 7, No 12
Singer: Heike Pichler-Trosits
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:02:51
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001jct9)
Timothy Ridout and Friends (3/4)
01
00:01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No.3 in C Major, K.515
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Tim Posner
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Performer: Ting-Ru Lai
Duration 00:33:25
02
00:37:21 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Tim Posner
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:04:53
03
00:43:11 William Henry Reed
Rhapsody for Viola and Piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:09:02
04
00:53:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
LTC_Filler_230302_YorkBowen_Moonlight_Encore
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:05:19
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001jcth)
Thursday - Liszt's Faust Symphony
01
00:01:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tarentella
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:02:51
02
00:04:29 Franz Liszt
A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 01:07:24
03
00:05:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in A minor, S 462, (J.S. Bach BWV 543)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:11:17
04
00:18:39 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo, from 'Cavalleria rusticana'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:03:44
05
00:22:23 Pietro Mascagni
Mamma, quel vino è generoso, from 'Cavalleria rusticana'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:04:21
06
00:27:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No 2, Op 64b (Extracts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:18:55
07
00:47:38 Riccardo Zandonai
Giulietta! Son io!, from 'Giulietta e Romeo'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:05:03
08
00:53:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:59
09
02:10:44 Richard Strauss
Four Orchestral Songs, Op. 27
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:14
10
02:28:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, K. 620: Ouverture (Adagio - Allegro)
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17
11
02:37:40 Nino Rota
Excerpts from 'La Strada'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:09:18
12
02:48:39 Franz Liszt
The Dance in the Village Inn (Mephisto Waltz No 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:45
THU 17:00 In Tune (m001jctp)
The Cory Band and Mariamna Sherling
01
00:00:19 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3: Sinfonia)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:02:47
02
00:04:19 T. J. Powell
Castell Caerfilli
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:07:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C major K.580a
Music Arranger: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:06:00
04
00:14:52 Tim Seymour
Perception
Performer: Nadejda Tzanova
Orchestra: European Recording Orchestra, Bulgaria
Duration 00:02:39
05
00:18:42 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17
06
00:27:29 Traditional
All Through the Night
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:03:38
07
00:32:09 Peter Graham
Glorious Ventures
Duration 00:02:12
08
00:36:35 Gioachino Rossini
Overture - The Italian Girl in Algiers
Ensemble: Cory Band
Duration 00:04:00
09
00:40:29 Richard Wagner
Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:28
10
00:48:00 William Walton
Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:53
11
00:53:36 Reynaldo Hahn
Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:59
12
00:56:59 William Byrd
Crowned with flowers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:36
13
01:03:32 Johann Strauss II
Cuckoo Polka, Op.336
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:32
14
01:12:10 Wayne Shorter
Footprints
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Reginald Workman
Performer: Joe Chambers
Duration 00:07:30
15
01:15:41 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka, Op.3 No.1 in B minor
Performer: Mariamna Sherling
Duration 00:05:00
16
01:20:27 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta; 2. Molto vivace
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:42
17
01:26:40 Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Ensemble: La Centifolia
Duration 00:04:55
18
01:33:38 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka, Op.3 No.2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Mariamna Sherling
Duration 00:05:00
19
01:37:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Mariamna Sherling
Duration 00:08:30
20
01:45:52 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:07
21
01:53:15 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Mullova Ensemble
Duration 00:06:40
THU 19:00 Classical Mixtape (m001jctw)
30 minutes of classical inspiration
01 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Vals
Performer: Fernando Espi
Duration 00:02:50
02
00:02:46 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:33
03
00:07:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor, BWV995: Prelude
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:06:04
04
00:13:16 Francis Poulenc
L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Performer: Lucille Chung
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:16
05
00:15:28 Henry Mancini
The Pink Panther Theme
Orchestra: Mancini Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38
06
00:18:03 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:04:02
07
00:21:59 Paul McCartney
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Chris Hill
Music Arranger: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:03:49
08
00:25:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fournier Trio
Duration 00:03:54
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001jcv2)
Serene Landscapes
01
00:03:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C Major, Op.105
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:20:46
02
00:28:07 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D Major, Av.144
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:26:46
03
00:56:28 Benjamin Britten
'Pan' - No.1 from 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:02:13
04
00:59:31 William Alwyn
Suite for Oboe and Harp: I. Minuet. Moderato
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Leuan Jones
Duration 00:02:15
05
01:07:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
II. Ad Libitum- Allegretto from Oboe Sonata
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:19
06
01:17:02 Arthur Bliss
III. Vivace - [Connelly's Jig] - Più mosso from Quintet for Oboe and String Quar
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:26
07
01:24:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D Major, Op.73
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:40:06
08
02:05:34 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Noel Lee
Duration 00:08:48
09
02:14:59 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:09:19
10
02:24:58 成田為三
Song of the Beach (Arr. I. Nodaira for Flute & Guitar)
Duration 00:04:20
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m001jcv6)
Concrete poetry
THU 22:45 The Essay (m000wlkf)
In Albania
Scoop
THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m001jcvb)
Music for the darkling hour
01
00:01:06 Laurel Halo (artist)
Dr. Echt
Performer: Laurel Halo
Duration 00:01:26
02
00:02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1006: II. Loure (arranged for Hurdy Gurdy)
Music Arranger: Tobie Miller
Duration 00:04:31
03
00:07:01 The Roches (artist)
Hammond Song
Performer: The Roches
Duration 00:05:35
04
00:12:36 National Universiry Group of Jakarta (artist)
Jipang (Melody For The Beginning Of A Festive Party)
Performer: National Universiry Group of Jakarta
Performer: Sulaeman
Performer: Suryabrata
Duration 00:03:02
05
00:15:37 David Bruce
Death Is a Friend of Ours: I. Inside the Wave
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:03:24
06
00:19:00 John Dowland
I Saw My Lady Weepe (arr for trombone and string quartet)
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Ensemble: Alma Quartet
Duration 00:05:04
07
00:24:03 Traditional Estonian
Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:11
THU 23:30 Unclassified (m001cnx8)
Sonic shimmers
01
00:00:05 Thrupence (artist)
Mind Divided
Performer: Thrupence
Performer: Thrupence
Duration 00:04:10
02
00:04:46 Hania Rani (artist)
Spring
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:02:48
03
00:07:34 Jana Horn (artist)
After All This Time
Performer: Jana Horn
Duration 00:02:45
04
00:11:39 Isobel Waller-Bridge (artist)
For A Moment
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:02:27
05
00:14:07 Teebs (artist)
Did It Again
Performer: Teebs
Featured Artist: Panda Bear
Duration 00:02:32
06
00:17:48 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Everything Is Immanent
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Performer: John Butcher
Duration 00:01:49
07
00:19:37 Erland Cooper (artist)
Part 2
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:02:44
08
00:28:13 Erland Cooper (artist)
Part 4
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:15
09
00:32:25 Mette Henriette (artist)
Drifting
Performer: Mette Henriette
Duration 00:05:44
10
00:38:09 Juni Habel (artist)
Little Twirl
Performer: Juni Habel
Duration 00:02:20
11
00:41:38 Richard Orton (artist)
Three Monoliths: No 1 The Hemlock Stone
Performer: Richard Orton
Duration 00:08:25
12
00:50:03 Nosaj Thing (artist)
Blue Hour
Performer: Nosaj Thing
Featured Artist: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:03:27
13
00:54:21 Hanakiv (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: Hanakiv
Duration 00:05:34
FRIDAY 03 MARCH 2023
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m001jcvg)
Affairs of the Heart
01
00:01:06 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tales, op. 132
Performer: Reto Bieri
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Saskia Giorgini
Duration 00:15:31
02
00:16:57 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Schumann in F sharp minor, op. 9
Performer: Saskia Giorgini
Performer: Claudio Martínez Mehner
Duration 00:16:58
03
00:34:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy Quintet
Performer: Mary Ellen Woodside
Performer: Asli Ayben Ozdemir
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Alessandro D'Amico
Performer: Rafael Rosenfeld
Duration 00:13:30
04
00:48:26 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, op. 40
Performer: Saskia Giorgini
Author: Michelangelo
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:18:17
05
01:07:01 Gérard Zinsstag
Notturno
Performer: Reto Bieri
Performer: Claudio Martínez Mehner
Ensemble: Merel Quartet
Duration 00:14:27
06
01:21:43 Johannes Brahms
Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in A minor, op. 114
Performer: Reto Bieri
Performer: Rafael Rosenfeld
Performer: Claudio Martínez Mehner
Duration 00:23:21
07
01:45:22 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simicisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:28
08
02:01:03 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Erling Blondahl Bengtsson
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:21:46
09
02:23:07 Blagoje Bersa
Sunny Fields
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:15:54
10
02:39:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56
11
02:57:53 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10
12
03:06:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:11:36
13
03:18:30 Bohuslav Martinů
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:10:58
14
03:29:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14
15
03:41:15 César Franck
Choral for organ no 3 in A minor, M.40
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:12:02
16
03:53:41 Ruth Gipps
Seascape, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:06:11
17
04:00:56 Jiri Cart
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Anna Holblingovci
Performer: Quido Holblingovci
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:14:38
18
04:15:59 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45
19
04:24:06 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30
20
04:32:51 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:08:19
21
04:41:42 Alexander Borodin
Overture to Prince Igor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:21
22
04:52:13 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33
23
05:03:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:19:22
24
05:22:49 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35
25
05:40:54 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:45
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m001jcrf)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
01
00:01:46 Dobrinka Tabakova
Turn our captivity, O Lord
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:43
02
00:08:21 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:03
03
00:13:07 Josef Rheinberger
Nonet in E flat major Op.139 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Stuttgart Nonet
Duration 00:07:16
04
00:21:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826: Sinfonia; Sarabande
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:09
05
00:34:38 Edward Elgar
Aubade (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:44
06
00:40:25 Paul Mealor
She walks in beauty
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:47
07
00:45:58 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, Op.16 (Serenade)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:57
08
00:53:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:03
09
01:04:28 Franz Lehár
Vilja's Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Holmes
Duration 00:05:13
10
01:09:39 Georges Bizet
A la bohemienne (Carmen)
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Duration 00:02:41
11
01:13:32 Heino Eller
Dawn [Zarya] - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:07:43
12
01:22:08 Thomas Campion
Faire if you expect admiring
Singer: Hugh Cutting
Performer: George Ireland
Duration 00:01:42
13
01:22:08
FRIDAY POEM
Love after Love by Derek Walcott, read by Stephen Tompkinson
Duration 00:01:42
14
01:25:15 Florence Price
String Quartet No.2 in A minor (3rd mvt: Juba)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:23
15
01:34:07 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Choir: Treorchy Male Voice Choir
Performer: John Cynan Jones
Duration 00:03:53
16
01:38:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:31
17
01:44:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54
18
01:49:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:18
19
02:02:29 Juliette Folville
Songe [ Dream ]
Singer: Laetitia Grimaldi
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Duration 00:02:25
20
02:05:57 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs (Nos 1-4)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:18
21
02:13:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - Overture Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:09
22
02:22:10 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:59
23
02:24:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m001jcrk)
Georgia Mann
01
00:01:03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49
02
00:06:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48
03
00:14:03 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:33
04
00:22:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:11
05
00:31:19 Max Bruch
Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:54
06
00:41:32 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28
07
00:46:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04
08
00:53:58 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:06:12
09
01:01:01 Luiz Bonfá
Manhã de Carnaval
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: František Jánoška
Duration 00:05:32
10
01:07:12 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:49
11
01:11:55 Robert Jones
When will the fountain
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:54
12
01:17:29 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:56
13
01:35:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:40
14
01:44:13 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Duration 00:02:56
15
01:52:10 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:05:25
16
01:57:05 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Duration 00:04:52
17
02:01:51 Darius Milhaud
Le candelabre a sept branches; II. Jour de penitence
Performer: Frank Pelleg
Duration 00:02:07
18
02:04:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:03:30
19
02:09:40 Franz Schubert
Das Heimweh, D. 851
Lyricist: Johann Ladislav Pyrker von Felsö-Eör
Music Arranger: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Conductor: Florian Donderer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:47
20
02:17:09 William Byrd
Fantasia à 5 'Two in One'
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:05
21
02:31:30 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59
22
02:35:51 Elfrida Andrée
Andante in A-flat
Performer: Oskar Ekberg
Duration 00:04:41
23
02:40:38 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:07:31
24
02:49:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:00
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001jcrp)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677)
Legacy
01
00:00:35 Barbara Strozzi
Conclusione dell'opera, Op1, No 25
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:12
02
00:05:55 Barbara Strozzi
Parasti in dulcedine (Al Sacremento), Op 5, No 8
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Ensemble: Altri Stromenti
Duration 00:05:51
03
00:13:30 Barbara Strozzi
L'Astratto, Op 8, No 4
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:09:49
04
00:27:03 Barbara Strozzi
Salve Regina, Op 5
Singer: Anna Jobrant
Ensemble: Serikon
Conductor: Erik Westberg
Duration 00:09:41
05
00:38:38 Barbara Strozzi
Gite, o giorni dolenti , Op 2, No 21
Performer: Michael Angers
Singer: Peggy Bélanger
Ensemble: Consort Baroque Laurenita
Duration 00:09:47
06
00:52:17 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante modesto, Op.1, No 13
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:06:19
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001jcrt)
Timothy Ridout and Friends (4/4)
01
00:01:29 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:42
02
00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
A selection of 3-Part Inventions 1 to 5 & 7 to 12
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Tim Posner
Duration 00:19:29
03
00:44:30 Cecil Forsyth
Chanson Celtique
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:55
04
00:51:00 William Flackton
LTC_Filler_230303_Flackton_ViolaSonata
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:07:05
05
00:55:31 William Flackton
Sonata in C Minor, Op. 2, No. 8
Duration 00:07:04
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001jcry)
Friday - Also sprach Zarathustra
01
00:01:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'La Forza del destino'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:07:39
02
00:10:02 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, op. 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:31:12
03
00:11:09 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:53
04
00:18:51 Giuseppe Verdi
La vita è inferno all'infelice, from 'La forza del destino'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:10:55
05
00:30:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no.1 Op.64a (extracts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:21
06
00:46:04 Umberto Giordano
Un di all' azzurro, (L'Improvviso) from 'Andrea Chenier'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:05:01
07
00:51:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:49
08
01:34:11 Nino Rota
Parla più piano, from 'The Godfather'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:03:47
09
01:39:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Gott hat den Herrn auferwecket, Wq. 244
Performer: Johannes Lang
Singer: Hanna Zumsande
Singer: Daniel Johannsen
Singer: Henryk Böhm
Choir: St. Thomas Choir of Leipzig
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andreas Reize
Duration 00:23:25
10
02:03:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, op. 45
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:15:08
11
02:19:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV.974 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:48
FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000x04j)
[Repeat of broadcast at
17:00 on Sunday]
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m001jcs2)
Aris Quartet, Kirill Gerstein and Gordon Bintner
01
00:00:22 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:39
02
00:06:15 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses for string quartet No. XI - Allegro scherzando
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:09:33 Franz Liszt
Feux-Follets (Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:14:04 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:16
05
00:21:47 Franz Schubert
String quartet in A minor, D 804 'Rosamunde' - 2nd mvt Andante
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:07:30
06
00:33:56 Erwin Schulhoff
5 pieces for string quartet: No. 5
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:38:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata no.147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:14
08
00:43:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2. II. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:05
09
00:52:40 Bryn Terfel & Annabel Thwaite (artist)
A Medley of Welsh Folksongs
Performer: Bryn Terfel & Annabel Thwaite
Duration 00:04:23
10
00:57:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor, K 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:32
11
01:03:51 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:02
12
01:13:02 Ferruccio Busoni
Lied des Mephistopheles K278a
Performer: Gordon Bintner
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:06:02
13
01:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille from Suite in G minor HWV.432
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:24
14
01:20:21 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:03:20
15
01:26:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aus Goethes Faust Op. 75 No. 3
Performer: Gordon Bintner
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:02:30
16
01:29:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wonne der Wehmut Op. 83 No. 1
Performer: Gordon Bintner
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:00
17
01:36:02 Kurt Weill
Das Lied von der Unzulänglichkeit menschlichen Strebens (Threepenny Opera)
Performer: Gordon Bintner
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:00
18
01:40:45 Frank Bridge
Allegretto
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:01
19
01:44:25 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:09:01
20
01:54:57 Luiz Bonfá
Black Orpheus
Lyricist: George David Weiss
Lyricist: Hugo Peretti
Lyricist: Antônio Maria
Lyricist: Luigi Creatore
Lyricist: Luiz Bonfá
Duration 00:04:36
FRI 19:00 Classical Mixtape (m001jcs6)
Switch up your listening with classical music
01
00:00:10 Antonín Dvořák
8 Slavonic Dances, Op. 46, B. 83 - No. 6 in D Major (Allegretto scherzando)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:02
02
00:05:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:32
03
00:09:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03
04
00:14:37 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Music Arranger: Simon Parkin
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Plinio Fernandes
Duration 00:03:15
05
00:17:42 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10
06
00:21:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08
07
00:25:58 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony Op.4)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001jcsb)
BBC Philharmonic in Stoke-on-Trent
01
00:03:08 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Helene - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:09:00
02
00:14:08 Johan Svendsen
Carnival In Paris - Episode Op.9
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:00
03
00:31:03 Maurice Ravel
Concerto In G Major
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:22:00
04
01:01:08 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No.2 in E Flat Op.120
Duration 00:19:41
05
01:25:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 In C Minor Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:32:00
06
01:59:30 William Walton
Violin Sonata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:22:46
07
02:23:00 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:10
08
02:27:07 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:48
FRI 22:00 The Verb (m001jcsf)
The Intimacy of Names
FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000wm7d)
In Albania
King Zog - And Time to Leave
FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0017m8t)
Sound Scribbles and Untrustworthy Music
01
00:00:03 Brian Belott (artist)
Music Untrustworthy
Performer: Brian Belott
Duration 00:02:04
02
00:02:07 Leon Duncan (artist)
acute psychosis
Performer: Leon Duncan
Duration 00:03:38
03
00:05:46 Ahl Nana (artist)
Hob Mene
Performer: Ahl Nana
Duration 00:05:19
04
00:12:56 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Forest Wander
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Duration 00:03:58
05
00:16:54 Datassette (artist)
Rain on Acanthus Leaves (live)
Performer: Datassette
Duration 00:04:09
06
00:23:21 Ferdinand (artist)
Histoire Des Meilleurs
Performer: Ferdinand
Duration 00:04:23
07
00:27:44 @xcrswx (artist)
@xcrsw - FIXES
Performer: @xcrswx
Performer: Lolina
Duration 00:05:09
08
00:32:52 Brian Belott (artist)
crisp box
Performer: Brian Belott
Duration 00:01:52
09
00:37:26 Francis Bebey (artist)
Sunny Crypt
Performer: Francis Bebey
Duration 00:01:57
10
00:39:22 Pan Sonic (artist)
Puhdistus
Performer: Pan Sonic
Duration 00:02:40
11
00:42:51 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
The Well
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:19:55
12
01:05:17 Slim Smith (artist)
Hip Hug
Performer: Slim Smith
Duration 00:03:04
13
01:08:55 Patten (artist)
In Me
Performer: Patten
Duration 00:02:24
14
01:11:19 Piotr Kurek (artist)
Peach Blossom
Performer: Piotr Kurek
Duration 00:03:53
15
01:16:33 Harrga (artist)
Artaud (Live - Dead at ATC)
Performer: Harrga
Duration 00:03:00
16
01:19:33 Brian Belott (artist)
eshy marsh commercial
Performer: Brian Belott
Duration 00:00:30
17
01:25:58 Gamut Inc (artist)
Series B
Performer: Gamut Inc
Duration 00:04:18
18
01:25:58 Kate Carr (artist)
false dawn (radio edit)
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:04:18
19
01:30:16 Powell & London Contemporary Orchestra (artist)
26 Lives [Live at the Barbican Centre, London]
Performer: Powell & London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:06:15
20
01:38:12 Otto Sidharta (artist)
Kajang
Performer: Otto Sidharta
Duration 00:13:23
21
01:51:35 IONE (artist)
Remembered
Performer: IONE
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:02:44
22
01:55:37 Brötzmann (artist)
Johnny Anaconda
Performer: Brötzmann
Performer: Leigh!
Performer: Lonberg-Holm
Duration 00:04:23