RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 14 JANUARY 2023
SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m00162cb)
Escape with music for the open road
01
00:00:45 Erik Satie
Trois Gymnopédies: No. 2
Performer: Metamorphose String Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51
02
00:03:36 Lara Somogyi (artist)
Acceptances
Performer: Lara Somogyi
Duration 00:03:16
03
00:06:52 Ishmael Ensemble (artist)
The Chapel
Performer: Ishmael Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15
04
00:11:19 Jessie Ware (artist)
Remember Where You Are
Performer: Jessie Ware
Duration 00:05:38
05
00:16:57 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Les Fleurs
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:03:15
06
00:21:37 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Performer: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:32
07
00:27:09 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Sometimes He's In My Dreams
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:37
08
00:30:45 Amanaz (artist)
Sunday Morning
Performer: Amanaz
Duration 00:05:00
09
00:36:25 Pijama Land (artist)
Le Soleil Levant (House Of The Rising Sun)
Performer: Pijama Land
Duration 00:04:09
10
00:40:34 Khruangbin (artist)
Texas Sun
Performer: Khruangbin
Performer: Leon Bridges
Duration 00:04:15
11
00:45:21 John Barry
Flight Over Africa
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47
12
00:45:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Performer: The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47
13
00:53:06 Gene Harris & The Three Sounds (artist)
Book Of Slim
Performer: Gene Harris & The Three Sounds
Duration 00:03:17
14
00:56:34 SAULT (artist)
Wildfires
Performer: SAULT
Duration 00:03:27
SAT 02:00 Piano Flow (m0013jrd)
Tokio Myers
Powerful and beautiful tracks to inspire
01
00:01:05 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Bibo No Aozora
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:06:32
02
00:07:39 Zoe Wees (artist)
Hold Me Like You Used To (Piano Version)
Performer: Zoe Wees
Duration 00:03:12
03
00:10:51 Eydís Evensen (artist)
The Northern Sky
Performer: Eydís Evensen
Duration 00:03:29
04
00:14:20 Pink Floyd (artist)
The Great Gig In The Sky
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:04:29
05
00:18:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu In C-Sharp Minor, Op. 66
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:05:31
06
00:24:21 Beyoncé (artist)
Sandcastles
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:03:02
07
00:27:23 Rob Costlow (artist)
Oceans
Performer: Rob Costlow
Duration 00:04:35
08
00:32:53 Baby T (artist)
My Dream
Performer: Baby T
Duration 00:03:49
09
00:36:44 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques, CD. 74: I. Andantino con moto
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:02
10
00:40:47 John Grant (artist)
Where Dreams Go To Die
Performer: John Grant
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:53
11
00:46:41 Kirill Richter (artist)
In Memoriam
Performer: Kirill Richter
Duration 00:03:30
12
00:50:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 12 in G Sharp Minor, Op. 32
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:47
13
00:52:58 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Lilac
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:02:32
14
00:55:30 Muse (artist)
Exogenesis Symphony Part 3 (Redemption) (Instrumental)
Performer: Muse
Duration 00:04:30
SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m001gtxv)
Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky and Mussorgsky from Auckland
01
00:01:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture in A, op. 96
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:06:23
02
00:07:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:34:54
03
00:42:54 Tudor Ciortea
Romanian Dance
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:13
04
00:45:21 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:33:37
05
01:19:25 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:13:02
06
01:32:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:26:39
07
02:01:07 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56
08
02:09:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06
09
02:18:51 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:10:14
10
02:29:25 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27
11
02:38:21 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19
12
02:48:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08
13
02:56:38 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Ellen Margrethe Flesjo
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:24:14
14
03:21:07 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:12:05
15
03:33:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:26:19
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m001gy7z)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04:13 Alexander Glazunov
Waltz (Scenes de ballet, Op 52)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:29
02
00:11:23 Jacques Brel
La Chanson Des Vieux Amants (The Song of Old Lovers)
Music Arranger: Joshua Rifkin
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:41
03
00:16:04 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52
04
00:21:03 Toto Bissainthe
Les Vieux Amants
Performer: Toto Bissainthe
Duration 00:02:59
05
00:26:03 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt, Scherzo - Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:05:36
06
00:33:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarm' Dich mein, O Herre Gott, BWV 721
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: Oliver Wilson
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:03:48
07
00:36:58 Thomas Rabitsch
Bach mit Zumutungen
Duration 00:03:45
08
00:42:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K563 (6th mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Arnaud Sussmann
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr
Duration 00:06:15
09
00:49:12 Antonín Dvořák
American Suite, Op.98b (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:32
10
00:54:47 Josephine Foster
I'm a Dreamer
Duration 00:03:38
11
01:03:20 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:05:19
12
01:10:15 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:17
13
01:15:10 Kate Rusby
Underneath The Stars
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:03:43
14
01:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:51
15
01:30:26 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:42
16
01:32:10 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 "Intimate Letters" (3rd mvt; moderato)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:27
17
01:37:32 Dick Parry
Recording a Tape... (Typewriter Duet)
Duration 00:03:42
18
01:42:56 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:09:59
19
01:53:52 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Conductor: Amaury Viduvier
Duration 00:02:20
20
01:57:00 Nick LaRocca
Tiger Rag
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:59
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m001gy83)
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor in Building a Library with Ben Gernon and Andrew McGregor
01
02:28:20 César Franck
Symphony in D Minor, FWV 48 Mvt I. Lento - Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:16:18
SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m001gy49)
SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m001gy87)
Jess Gillam with... C Duncan
01
00:00:49 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira (Scaramouche)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34
02
00:01:23 C Duncan (artist)
Alluvium
Performer: C Duncan
Duration 00:02:03
03
00:03:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E-flat Major Wq. 179 - 1. Prestissimo
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:36
04
00:07:03 Broadcast (artist)
Colour Me In
Performer: Broadcast
Duration 00:02:46
05
00:09:50 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Jardin Clair
Performer: Émile Naoumoff
Duration 00:02:10
06
00:12:03 Charles Ives
3 Places in New England - The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:53
07
00:16:08 Harry Nilsson (artist)
Everybody's Talkin'
Performer: Harry Nilsson
Duration 00:02:46
08
00:18:54 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Comvivium
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:25
09
00:22:19 Matt Maltese (artist)
As the World Caves In
Performer: Matt Maltese
Duration 00:02:32
10
00:24:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (Resurrection); V. Mit Aufschung
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m001gy8c)
Composer, performer and author Kerry Andrew with repetitive rhythms and refreshing rhymes
01
00:04:04 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:03:52
02
00:09:20 Louise Farrenc
Nonet, Op. 38 (III. Scherzo vivace)
Ensemble: Intercontinental Ensemble
Duration 00:04:51
03
00:16:04 Kerry Andrew
The Weeper
Ensemble: You Are Wolf
Singer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:04:41
04
00:22:28 Benjamin Britten
Dawn (Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes, Op. 33a, No. 1)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:12
05
00:27:34 Bobby McFerrin
Circlesong Three
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Ensemble: Voicestra
Duration 00:04:32
06
00:34:23 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time (IV. Danse de la furer, pour les sept trompettes)
Performer: Robert Plane
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:29
07
00:42:56 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:09:24
08
00:54:10 Robert Johnson
Care-charming sleep
Ensemble: Dowland Project
Duration 00:02:45
09
00:58:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Performer: Hubert Laws
Performer: Wally Kane
Performer: Jane Taylor
Performer: Gene Bertoncini
Performer: Stuart Scharf
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Dave Friedman
Performer: Airto Moreira
Music Arranger: Don Sebesky
Singer: Ron Carter
Conductor: Don Sebesky
Duration 00:06:08
10
01:06:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.3 in C Major BWV.1009 (Sarabande)
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:03:06
11
01:11:32 Traditional Baka
Linboku celebration
Ensemble: Baka people
Duration 00:05:34
12
01:19:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313 (I. Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:21
13
01:29:37 Anna Meredith
The Vapours
Ensemble: Anna Meredith & ensemble
Duration 00:06:31
14
01:38:00 Claude Debussy
Images II, 'Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut'
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:05:54
15
01:45:54 Richard Rodgers
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Librettist: Lorenz Hart
Duration 00:07:02
16
01:54:59 Meredith Monk
Gotham Lullaby
Singer: Björk
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:54
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m001691n)
Bruce Broughton
01
00:00:48 Thomas Newman
The Player "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:00:58
02
00:02:42 Thomas Newman
Shawshank Redemption End Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05
03
00:10:29 John Williams
Return Of The Jedi "Darth Vader's Death"
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Varujan Kojian
Duration 00:01:08
04
00:12:26 Thomas Newman
Wall-E "Wall-E"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00
05
00:14:26 Thomas Newman
American Beauty "Dead Already"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17
06
00:21:35 Thomas Newman
Bridge of Spies "End Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56
07
00:28:57 Thomas Newman
Skyfall "She's Mine"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:03:48
08
00:38:27 Thomas Newman
1917 "The Night Window"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:03:39
09
00:43:05 Harold Arlen
Munchkinland Musical Sequence (Rehearsal Demo)
Duration 00:00:58
10
00:45:25 Yip Harburg
The Wizard of Oz "Munchkinland Musical Sequence"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08
11
00:56:05 Thomas Newman
Operation Mincemeat "Submarine Rises"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12
SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m001gyhg)
Songs Confiscated by the KGB
01
00:05:36 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
I Came Free
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Performer: SKRUK
Duration 00:04:45
02
00:11:30 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Muita Pose, Puca Yoga
Performer: Lucas Santtana
Performer: Flavia Coelho
Duration 00:03:24
03
00:14:54 Grupo Um (artist)
Onze Por Oito
Performer: Grupo Um
Duration 00:04:47
04
00:26:23 Trad.
Karlovke
Performer: Psoy Korolenko
Performer: Anna Lowenstein
Performer: Bruno Heinen
Performer: Francesca Ter-Burg
Duration 00:04:29
05
00:33:34 Psoy Korolenko (artist)
If You Want Me to Know
Performer: Psoy Korolenko
Performer: Anna Lowenstein
Performer: Bruno Heinen
Performer: Francesca Ter-Burg
Duration 00:01:43
06
00:36:07 Fara (artist)
Solar
Performer: Fara
Duration 00:04:38
07
00:40:46 Maija Kouhanen (artist)
Menneet - The Past
Performer: Maija Kouhanen
Duration 00:04:26
08
00:47:40 Psoy Korolenko (artist)
The Beard
Performer: Psoy Korolenko
Performer: Anna Lowenstein
Performer: Francesca Ter-Burg
Duration 00:03:53
09
00:53:23 George Mukabi (artist)
Sengula Nakupenda
Performer: George Mukabi
Duration 00:02:37
10
00:56:57 Bulgarian Voices Angelite (artist)
Terirem, voice VIII
Performer: Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Duration 00:02:29
SAT 17:00 J to Z (m001gy8k)
Ones to Watch for 2023
SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m001gy8m)
Giordano's Fedora
01
02:32:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:27:36
SAT 21:30 Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto (m001gzgb)
01
00:01:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:10
SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m001gy8p)
Neil Luck and Nell Catchpole
01
00:01:50 Nick Roth
Flocking III
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Duration 00:13:20
02
00:21:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Performer: Chihiro Ono
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Federico Reuben
Performer: Adam de la Cour
Performer: Gaia Blandina
Performer: Benedict Taylor
Performer: Tom Jackson
Performer: Samuel Rice
Performer: George Haggett
Duration 00:29:12
03
00:52:14 Kaija Saariaho
Ciel d'hiver
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannah Lintu
Duration 00:09:38
04
01:02:50 Nell Catchpole
Sounding Change
Performer: Nell Catchpole
Duration 00:14:42
05
01:19:00 Angélica Negrón
Ruta Panorámica for Cello, Bandoneón and Electronics
Performer: Inbal Segev
Performer: Julien Labro
Duration 00:05:16
06
01:24:23 John Luther Adams
Weeping of Doves
Performer: Inbal Segev
Duration 00:05:15
07
01:31:18 Cassandra Miller
Warblework
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:16:22
08
01:48:51 Satoko Fujii
One Hundred Dreams, Part One
Performer: Sara Schoenbeck
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Performer: Natsuki Tamura
Performer: Ikue Mori
Performer: Satoko Fujii
Performer: Tom Rainey
Performer: Chris Corsano
Singer: Brandon Lopez
Duration 00:11:03
SUNDAY 15 JANUARY 2023
SUN 00:00 Freeness (m001gyhj)
Asymmetrical Waves
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m001gy8r)
Garrick Ohlsson at the Perth Festival
01
00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.11 in B flat major, Op.22
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:27:39
02
00:29:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.6 in A major, Op.82
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:28:19
03
00:58:02 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op.36
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:59
04
01:04:15 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op.25 - excerpts
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:18:25
05
01:23:04 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:12
06
01:28:28 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:08:11
07
01:36:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz no.1 in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:32
08
01:42:54 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:53
09
02:00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59
10
02:38:16 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20
11
02:59:04 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:06
12
03:08:28 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI/39
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:13:32
13
03:22:23 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42
14
03:29:23 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18
15
03:43:52 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4 in D minor, Op.7'2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23
16
03:52:38 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51
17
04:00:40 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41
18
04:07:38 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:09
19
04:19:13 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20
20
04:27:46 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:04:59
21
04:33:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:20:15
22
04:53:55 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-Francois Rivest
Duration 00:07:40
23
05:01:57 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39
24
05:27:12 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001gy3w)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:54 Alberto Nepomuceno
Symphony in G Minor, SN
6.11: II. Andante quasi adagio
Orchestra: Orquestra filarmônica de Minas Gerais
Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Duration 00:08:32
02
00:13:06 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln
Duration 00:05:27
03
00:19:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
J.S. Bach: Cantate pour le 2e dimanche après l'Épiphanie Mein Gott, wie lang, ac
Lyricist: Salomon Franck
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Franziska Gottwald
Conductor: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:04:52
04
00:26:23 Bohuslav Martinů
String Quartet No 1 - Second Movement
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:13
05
00:33:31 Muzio Clementi
Symphony no.3 in G major 'The Great National' WOO34 (finale)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:31
06
00:40:49 Robert Fayrfax
Ah Robin
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:08
07
00:44:09 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:04:10
08
00:48:19 Barbara Thompson
Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Ensemble: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:43
09
00:52:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:06:29
10
01:02:36 Anna Priscilla Risher
Mazurka Brillante
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray
Duration 00:03:55
11
01:07:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Aria)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:10
12
01:34:40 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: "Pure del cielo intelligenze ete
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:01:19
13
01:35:57 George Frideric Handel
'Tu del Ciel ministro eletto' (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:34
14
01:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major ('Elvira Madigan') K. 467; Finale
Performer: Peter Lang
Duration 00:06:27
15
01:52:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:22
16
01:55:52 Maurice Yvain
Je chante la nuit (Arr. M. Michard for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Ensemble: Les Frivolités Parisiennes
Duration 00:04:35
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001gzcf)
Sarah Walker with a far-reaching musical mix
01
00:01:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:02:32
02
00:04:54 Jean Sibelius
Cortège, JS 54
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:48
03
00:11:16 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:28
04
00:19:27 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:14:11
05
00:34:20 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Lord is My Shepherd
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:08:23
06
00:43:11 Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 33 in E flat major (I. Allegro)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:12:07
07
00:55:30 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, 'From the New World' (II. Largo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:55
08
01:09:16 Trad.
The Luck Penny
Performer: Ciaran Algar
Performer: Toby Shaer
Performer: Eden Longson
Duration 00:03:57
09
01:14:56 Antonio Salieri
La Locandiera (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:24
10
01:23:01 Chastelain de Couci
Li nouviauz tanz
Ensemble: Alla Francesca
Duration 00:03:52
11
01:27:58 Gabriel Fauré
Elégie in C minor, Op. 24
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Ashok Klouda
Performer: Caroline Dearnley
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: Desmond Neysmith
Performer: Josephine Knight
Performer: Rowena Calvert
Performer: Nicholas Trygstad
Performer: Hannah Roberts
Performer: Chris Murray
Music Arranger: Simon Parkin
Duration 00:07:36
12
01:35:29 Enrique Granados
El mirar de la maja (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo, No. 5)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:02:37
13
01:39:08 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:40
14
01:49:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 54: B2 in B flat major
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Emelie Roos
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Duration 00:09:58
15
01:59:21 Trad.
Goodbye My Darling
Music Arranger: Sam Lee & Friends
Ensemble: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:04:33
16
02:04:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 16 in C, K. 128
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:02
17
02:16:47 Traditional German
Viel Freuden mit sich bringet
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:15
18
02:20:47 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:04:09
19
02:26:27 Kurt Weill
Speak Low (One Touch of Venus)
Singer: Ute Lemper
Ensemble: RIAS Berlin Kammerensemble
Duration 00:04:11
20
02:30:34 Leokadiya Kashperova
The Murmur of the Wheat (In the Midst of Nature, No. 3)
Performer: Sarah Cahill
Duration 00:03:21
21
02:34:20 François Couperin
Les Nations, Quatrième ordre, 'La Piémontoise' (I. Sonade)
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Michel Henry
Performer: Ku Ebbinge
Performer: Claude Wassmer
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:03
22
02:44:08 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (No. 1, Allegro ben ritmato e deciso)
Ensemble: Duo Aliada
Duration 00:01:50
23
02:47:01 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:10
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m001gzch)
Diana Melly
01
00:04:35 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di... (Madame Butterfly)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:40
02
00:14:50 Franz Schubert
Der Fischer
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:27
03
00:19:07 Jules Massenet
Baigne d'eau... (Thais)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Bordeaux-Aquitaine Orchestra
Conductor: Yves Abel
Duration 00:03:52
04
00:24:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:36
05
00:34:55 Gustav Mahler
Oft denk' ich... (Kindertotenlieder)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:52
06
00:41:08 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro... (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:13
07
00:50:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo)
Singer: Boris Christoff
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:08:30
SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001gtqw)
Mithras Trio
01
00:01:56 Frank Bridge
Phantasie Piano Trio in C minor
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:16:00
02
00:18:44 Joy Lisney
Petrichor
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:08:00
03
00:30:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'
Ensemble: Mithras Trio
Duration 00:27:00
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m001gyh6)
Marc'Antonio Ingegneri
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m001gtq6)
St Matthew's Church, Westminster, London
01
00:00:58 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Brightest and best
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:02:17
02
00:05:29 Alan Gray
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Performer: Samuel Bristow
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:11:18
03
00:20:25 Francis Jackson
Evening Service in G (Magnificat)
Performer: Samuel Bristow
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:06:17
04
00:28:31 Francis Jackson
Evening Service in G (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Samuel Bristow
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:03:53
05
00:38:54 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:03:54
06
00:46:05 Gustav Holst
Jesu, thou the virgin-born
Choir: Choir of St Matthew's, Westminster
Conductor: Nigel Groome
Duration 00:03:21
07
00:53:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C major, BWV 547
Performer: Samuel Bristow
Duration 00:05:24
SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m001gy40)
Your Favourite Things
01
00:00:55 Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band (artist)
Weary Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band
Duration 00:03:05
02
00:04:31 Charles Brown (artist)
I Don't Know
Performer: Charles Brown
Duration 00:02:28
03
00:07:22 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
In A Mellotone
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:46
04
00:13:42 Booker Little (artist)
Who Can I Turn To?
Performer: Booker Little
Duration 00:05:24
05
00:19:39 Ray Charles (artist)
Cosmic Ray
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: Milt Jackson
Duration 00:05:20
06
00:25:35 Ellen Andrea Wang (artist)
(I Am A Poor) Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Ellen Andrea Wang
Duration 00:05:23
07
00:31:32 Jack Teagarden (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Eddie Condon and His Band
Duration 00:04:03
08
00:36:18 Bessie Smith (artist)
Gimme a Pigfoot and a Bottle of Beer
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:03:27
09
00:39:45 Billie Holiday (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Benny Carter Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53
10
00:43:22 Esbjörn Svensson (artist)
Alpha
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson
Duration 00:03:56
11
00:47:53 Samara Joy (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Samara Joy
Duration 00:03:49
12
00:52:21 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Kattorna
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski
Performer: Slawomir Kurkiewicz
Performer: Michal Miskiewicz
Duration 00:06:25
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m001gyh8)
David Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion
01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: St Thomas's Church Leipzig Choir
Performer: Tölzer Knabenchor
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:27
02
00:00:27 David Lang
The Little match girl passion for soloists and chorus
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:25
03
00:03:52 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Performer: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:00:13
04
00:04:05 David Lang
The Little match girl passion for soloists and chorus
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:00:23
05
00:04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:12
06
00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:31
07
00:05:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:20
08
00:05:31 David Lang
The Little match girl passion for soloists and chorus
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:24
09
00:06:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:40
10
00:07:35 David Lang
The Little match girl passion for soloists and chorus
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:56
11
00:09:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:29
12
00:10:00 David Lang
The Little match girl passion for soloists and chorus
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:15
13
00:12:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Andreas Schmidt
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:59
14
00:13:14 David Lang
The Little match girl passion for soloists and chorus
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:55
15
00:15:09 David Lang
The Little match girl passion for soloists and chorus
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:22
16
00:20:31 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Performer: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:01:33
17
00:22:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:14
18
00:22:18 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Performer: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:01:17
19
00:23:35 David Lang
The Little match girl passion for soloists and chorus
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:10
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m001h6hc)
Warmth
01
Georgia
Intro
Duration 00:01:08
02
00:01:08 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: The Hampton String Quartet
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:03:15
03
00:01:11 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' blood never failed me yet
Ensemble: Hampton String Quartet
Duration 00:03:07
04
00:02:05
George Orwell
Down And Out In London and Paris’ read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:02:00
05
00:04:15 Frederick Loewe
Wouldn’t It Be Loverly
Performer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:02:58
06
00:04:19 Frederick Loewe
Wouldn't it be loverly (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:02:54
07
00:07:05
Hans Christian Andersen:
The Little Match Girl read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:13
08
00:07:11 David Lang
It was terribly cold
Performer: Matthew Brown
Performer: Michael Blanchard
Performer: Claire Fedoruk
Performer: Adriana Manfredi
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:01:14
09
00:07:15 David Lang
The Little Match Girl Passion
Singer: Matthew Brown
Singer: Michael Blanchard
Duration 00:04:19
10
00:07:25
Hans Christian Andersen:
The Little Match Girl read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:01:02
11
00:08:28 David Lang
She lighted another match
Performer: Matthew Brown
Performer: Michael Blanchard
Performer: Claire Fedoruk
Performer: Adriana Manfredi
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:00:43
12
00:09:09
Hans Christian Andersen:
The Little Match Girl read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:29
13
00:09:17 David Lang
We sit and cry
Performer: Matthew Brown
Performer: Michael Blanchard
Performer: Claire Fedoruk
Performer: Adriana Manfredi
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:02:28
14
00:09:52
Hans Christian Andersen:
The Little Match Girl read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:20
15
00:11:35 Liu Tian Hua
Idyllic Tune
Performer: Yu Hong Mei, Wulin
Duration 00:01:29
16
00:11:38 Yu Hong-mei (artist)
Idyllic Tune
Performer: Yu Hong-mei
Duration 00:01:22
17
00:12:22
Bai Juyi
Returning Late on the Road from Pingquan on a Winter's Day read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:00:22
18
00:12:47
Ken Nesbitt
Hot Water read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:07
19
00:12:55
Ken Nesbitt
Hot Water read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:00:09
20
00:13:04 Driftwood (artist)
Come Into The Warm
Performer: Driftwood
Duration 00:00:37
21
00:12:41 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème - Act 1 - Questo Mar Rosso
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Boaz Daniel
Singer: Vitalij Kowaljow
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:03:56
22
00:13:06 Driftwood (artist)
Come Into The Warm
Performer: Driftwood
Duration 00:00:38
23
00:13:45 Giacomo Puccini
Questo mar rosso (La Boheme)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:03:55
24
00:17:40
Thomas de Quincy
Confessions of an Opium Eate read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:00:24
25
00:17:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - January - By The Fireside”
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:35
26
00:17:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
January - By the fireside (The Seasons)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:20
27
00:23:11 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony - 3rd Mvt: Andante quasi lento
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:06
28
00:23:17 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:58
29
00:23:20
Charles Dickens
A Christmas Carol read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:50
30
00:24:10 John Dankworth
Winter - When Icicles Hang By The Wall
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:00:01
31
00:24:18 Cleo Laine (artist)
When Icicles Hang by the Wall
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:01:52
32
00:26:07
Emily Dickinson
To See Her Is A Picture read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:00:19
33
00:26:26 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Act 3, Tis Love That Hath Warm'd Ye
Singer: Elisabeth Priday
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:02
34
00:26:30 Henry Purcell
'Tis love that hath warm'd thee (King Arthur)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:02
35
00:28:29 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:02
36
00:28:31
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 2 read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:00:52
37
00:28:34 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:45
38
00:29:23 Tori Amos (artist)
Winter
Performer: Tori Amos
Duration 00:00:05
39
00:29:27 Tori Amos (artist)
Winter
Performer: Tori Amos
Duration 00:05:42
40
00:35:10 François Leleux
Symphony in C - Mvt 2 Adagio
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32
41
00:35:14 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:03:26
42
00:35:38
Émile Zola
The Fortune of the Rougons read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:02:08
43
00:38:39 Donny McCaslin (artist)
A Song The Children Dance To
Performer: Donny McCaslin
Duration 00:03:43
44
00:38:43 Warmth (artist)
A Song the Children Dance to
Performer: Warmth
Duration 00:03:39
45
00:39:33
John Donne
The Sun Rising Read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:01:43
46
00:42:03
DH Lawrence
Lady Chatterley’s Lover read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:17
47
00:42:24 Georgy Sviridov
The Snowstorm - 1.Troika
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:02:47
48
00:42:26 Georgy Sviridov
Troika (The Snowstorm)
Orchestra: USSR TV Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:02:51
49
00:42:44
Alexander Pushkin
The Blizzard from The Tales Of The Late Ivan Petrivich Beikin read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:01:27
50
00:45:18 Robert Schumann
Kennst Du Das Land?
Performer: Barbara Sukowa
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:03:21
51
00:45:21 Robert Schumann
Kennst du das Land?
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:03:01
52
00:46:53
Johann von Goethe
Mignon’s Song - Wilhelm Meister read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:24
53
00:48:30 Franz Schubert
Meeresstille
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34
54
00:48:38 Franz Schubert
Meeresstille
Performer: Barbara Sukowa
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33
55
00:48:49
Paul Kerschen
The Warm South read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:01:47
56
00:51:05 Hugo Wolf
Serenade in G Italian Serenade
Performer: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:01
57
00:51:10 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:42
58
00:57:49 William Grant Still
Symphony No 1 African American, Mvt 1 - Longing
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:34
59
00:57:56 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 (African-American) (1st mvt: Longing)
Orchestra: Detroit Sym
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:22
60
00:58:53
Paul Lawrence Dunbar
In Summer read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:41
61
00:57:55
Isabel Wilkerson
The Warmth of Other Suns read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:00:27
62
00:59:59
Richard Wright
The Black Boy read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:00:21
63
01:01:15 Anushka (artist)
Too Hot Outside
Performer: Anushka
Duration 00:01:05
64
01:01:21 Anushka (artist)
Too Hot Outside
Performer: Anushka
Duration 00:01:04
65
01:01:23
Zadie Smith
NW read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:00:40
66
01:02:23
Daniel Sherrell
Coming of Age at the End of Our World Read by Amanda Hale
Duration 00:01:34
67
01:03:15 Peter Gregson
Warmth
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:22
68
01:09:33 Trad.
O Danny Boy
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:04:37
69
10:07:33 Gustavo Santaolalla
The Last Of Us - Forgotten Memories
Duration 00:01:07
70
01:03:19 Peter Gregson
Warmth
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:13
71
01:07:36 Gustavo Santaolalla (artist)
Forgotten Memories (The Last of Us)
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:01:08
72
01:08:10
Haruki Murikami
Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End Of The World read by Oliver Alvin-Wilson
Duration 00:01:22
73
01:09:27 Trad.
O Danny Boy
Lyricist: Frederick Edward Weatherly
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:00:04
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m001h4kh)
Scott Ross – Harpsichord Rebel
SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000tmhr)
Constellations and Elegy
SUN 21:45 Record Review Extra (m001gy44)
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2
01
00:00:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr ('The Year'), Nr. 5 Mai: Frühlingslied
Performer: Christina Bjorkoe
Duration 00:02:47
02
00:05:13 César Franck
Rédemption, FWV 52: Interlude symphonique
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:11:36
03
00:18:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B Minor, Kk. 27
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:04:21
04
00:24:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 63
Performer: James Ehnes
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:26:12
05
00:52:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata, TWV
1:1606, 'Wertes Zion, sei getrost'
Lyricist: Erdmann Neumeister
Singer: Julie Grutzka
Singer: Luca Segger
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Orchestra: Neumeyer Consort
Conductor: Felix Koch
Duration 00:18:58
06
01:12:49 Francis Poulenc
La voix humaine ('The Human Voice'): "Quelle comédie ?"
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:01:22
SUN 23:00 The Art of Music with Anna Clyne (m001gy48)
Colour
01
00:00:44 Joni Mitchell
Favourite Colour
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:02
02
00:05:11 Alexander Scriabin
Prométhée - Le Poème du feu, Op. 60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Berliner Singakademie
Duration 00:18:52
03
00:12:26 Anna Clyne
Color Field - 3rd Movement 'Orange'
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:02
04
00:18:02 Palle Mikkelborg
Yellow
Duration 00:06:46
05
00:22:41 Duke Ellington
Frustration
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34
06
00:27:05 Joan Tower
Purple Rhapsody
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Orchestra: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Russell
Duration 00:19:03
07
00:33:36 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel
Choir: Houston Chamber Choir
Conductor: Robert Simpson
Duration 00:03:07
08
00:37:57 Tyshawn Sorey
The Inner Spectrum of Variables
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Performer: Cory Smythe
Performer: Kyle Armbrust
Performer: Fung Chern Hwei
Performer: Rubin Kodheli
Duration 00:02:12
09
00:40:09 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (1991 Version for String Orchestra and Percussion)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:10:14
10
00:45:16 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:11:21
11
00:57:25 Prince (artist)
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Performer: The Revolution
Duration 00:02:19
MONDAY 16 JANUARY 2023
MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000rb41)
Seonaid Aitken
01
00:00:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 93: II. Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:30
02
00:04:36 Al MacSween
My Homeland
Duration 00:04:17
03
00:08:55 Amir Khusrau
Dam Mast Qalandar
Music Arranger: Rushil
Ensemble: Orchestral Qawwali Project
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:48
04
00:13:02 Brian Molley
Lotus and Thistle
Ensemble: Brian Molley Quartet
Duration 00:02:11
05
00:15:26 Fergus McCreadie
Forest Floor
Performer: Fergus McCreadie
Duration 00:04:29
06
00:19:47 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op. 26
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:27
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m001gy4g)
Bruch and Bruckner from Shanghai
01
00:01:06 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, op. 46
Performer: Zhang Runyin
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zhang Yi
Duration 00:29:44
02
00:31:23 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 0 in D minor, WAB 100 ('Nullte')
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zhang Yi
Duration 00:45:47
03
01:17:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:20:00
04
01:37:51 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra in F major
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57
05
02:01:01 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Boyko Tsvetanov
Singer: Alexander Krunev
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:43:13
06
02:44:55 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17
07
03:11:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Performer: Stef Tuinstra
Duration 00:06:24
08
03:18:12 Mykola Lysenko
Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:07:39
09
03:26:16 Richard Strauss
Andante, Op 3 no 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:30
10
03:33:04 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35
11
03:42:07 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42
12
03:50:01 François Couperin
La Sultane
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:47
13
04:00:55 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51
14
04:10:00 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32
15
04:19:57 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:08:01
16
04:28:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54
17
04:37:44 Claude Debussy
Two Dances for Harp and Strings
Performer: Joel von Lerber
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:09:33
18
04:47:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51
19
04:55:49 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03
20
05:20:17 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36
21
05:33:14 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:26:29
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m001gy3f)
Monday - Kate's classical commute
01
00:02:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespers 1610)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:08:43
02
00:11:49 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:30
03
00:15:10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60: III. Andante
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:09:24
04
00:25:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Cantata, BWV35)
Performer: Tom Foster
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:03
05
00:34:49 George Frideric Handel
Oh Lord, Whose Mercies Numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:57
06
00:39:21 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp Sonata: III. Perpetuum mobile
Performer: Cristina Bianchi
Duration 00:02:53
07
00:43:14 Stephen Hough
String Quartet No 1 'Les Six rencontres'; 2. Au parc
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:25
08
00:47:43 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces Op.65 Bk 8)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:22
09
00:54:00 Trad. Sweden
Polska from Delsbo
Ensemble: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:03:07
10
00:58:02 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Golda Schultz
Duration 00:02:06
11
01:03:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Maxim Suite: Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:03:20
12
01:07:36 Séamus Begley
Eibhlín a Rún
Singer: Séamus Begley
Singer: Méabh Ní Bheaglaoich
Singer: Oisín Mac Diarmada
Duration 00:03:07
13
01:11:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:47
14
01:24:31 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne: No 8, Sonnet LXIII
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:12
15
01:33:41 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35
16
01:38:57 Gavin Bryars
Omne homo (Lauda 19)
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:02:09
17
01:41:05 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:23:05
18
01:47:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:39
19
01:50:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor BWV.1056R
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks
Duration 00:09:25
20
02:02:30 Gioachino Rossini
Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Henry Lewis
Duration 00:02:53
21
02:06:44 Harry Carney
Carnegie Hall Concert 1938: Blue Reverie
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:03:33
22
02:10:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:35
23
02:17:03 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:09
24
02:24:50 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:15
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m001gy3h)
Tom McKinney
01
00:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:00
02
00:05:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite no.2 (Dance)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:00
03
00:07:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite no.3 (Morning Dance)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:22
04
00:10:34 Cécile Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op.101
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:03:55
05
00:15:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzone a tre cori
Music Arranger: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:15
06
00:20:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:14
07
00:31:28 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Peanuts Gallery (extract)
Performer: Elizabeth Dorman
Orchestra: Santa Rosa Symphony
Conductor: Francesco Lecce-Chong
Duration 00:09:32
08
00:42:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:19
09
00:54:12 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major S.235 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:33
10
00:58:26 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (selection)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:09:06
11
01:08:28 Florence Price
Clouds
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:04:58
12
01:16:41 Georges Bizet
Farandole (L'Arlésienne Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:10
13
01:20:45 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:44
14
01:26:01 Philip Sparke
Music of the Spheres
Ensemble: Oslofjord Brass
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:16:13
15
01:42:26 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major Op.22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Auvergne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Duration 00:04:01
16
01:49:48 Moisés Simons
Peanut Vendor
Ensemble: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10
17
01:51:54 Benjamin Britten
Parade (Les Illuminations)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:56
18
01:54:45 John Adams
Chamber Symphony (Roadrunner)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:05:43
19
02:00:26 Vince Guaraldi
Skating (A Charlie Brown Christmas)
Ensemble: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:02:24
20
02:02:45 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:08:58
21
02:06:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23
22
02:14:08 William Byrd
Awake Mine Eyes
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:22
23
02:16:24 William Byrd
Fantasia (in 4 parts)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:34
24
02:19:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.45 (no.1)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:36
25
02:32:20 Nkeiru Okoye
Dusk (African Sketches)
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:03:25
26
02:35:41 Judith Weir
Berceuse (Nuits d'Afrique)
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40
27
02:40:28 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:26
28
02:46:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41
29
02:48:47 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem (7th mvt)
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:39
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001gy3k)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Unplayable
01
00:00:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:59
02
00:10:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 1 in F Minor, Op 10 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:13:55
03
00:27:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 1 in F Minor, Op 10 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:19:22
04
00:49:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 2 in B Major, Op 14 (To October - 2nd and 3 mvts)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:07:40
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001gy3n)
Shani Diluka at Wigmore Hall
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001gy3q)
Monday - Sibelius's Symphony No 4 with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
01
00:01:32 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:36
02
00:08:11 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Finale: Presto, from 'String Quartet in A'
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Ylvali Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Duration 00:08:08
03
00:17:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:19
04
00:35:05 Elizabeth Maconchy
Nocturne
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:53
05
00:42:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:47
06
00:50:43 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:35
07
00:54:52 Edward Elgar
March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:59
08
01:01:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:38:11
09
01:40:25 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Andante - un poco animato - Tempo I, from 'String'
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Ylvali Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Duration 00:04:30
10
01:46:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D, TWV 51:D1
Performer: Sebastian Wittiber
Conductor: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:15:50
11
02:03:39 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:17:13
12
02:21:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34, arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:06:07
13
02:27:50 Traditional Welsh
Migildi magildi
Music Arranger: Bill Ives
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:07
MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m001gy3s)
Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha sings Liszt's Die Lorelei
01
00:01:03 Franz Liszt
Die Lorelei
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha
Duration 00:07:26
02
00:09:14 Fergus McCreadie
The Unfurrowed Field
Performer: Fergus McCreadie
Performer: David Bowden
Performer: Steve Henderson
Duration 00:13:58
03
00:24:05 John Orlando Parry
The Flying Dutchman
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: William Thomas
Duration 00:04:50
MON 17:00 In Tune (m001gy3x)
Anna Fedorova, Juan Martín, Joanna Lumley and Stephen Barlow
01
00:00:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Finale)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21
02
00:04:32 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:03:30
03
00:08:49 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:17
04
00:16:03 Stephen Barlow
The Rainbow Bear: Introduction
Narrator: Joanna Lumley
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Stephen Barlow
Duration 00:03:13
05
00:23:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:04:57
06
00:29:19 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:00
07
00:36:17 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition - Promenade, "Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks"
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:01:40
08
00:40:18 Valentin Silvestrov
The Messenger
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:07:30
09
00:49:14 George Frideric Handel
Orchestral Suite in D major HWV.341
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Alison Balsom
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17
10
00:56:51 Jerry Herman
Hello Dolly!
Music Arranger: Louis Armstrong
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars
Duration 00:02:24
11
01:03:36 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:01
12
01:07:34 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29
13
01:11:35 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1; I. Moderato
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:10:24
14
01:24:57 Juan Martín
Taranta Adagio y Fandango
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:05:00
15
01:33:01 Juan Martín
Moron de la Frontera
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:04:00
16
01:36:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:07
17
01:39:59 Gavin Bryars
Ave Regina Gloriosa [Lauda VII]
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:56
18
01:44:34 Juan Martín
La Feria
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:03:00
19
01:49:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in G minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:04:06
20
01:54:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Major, D.575 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:15
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001gy41)
Beat Blue Monday with Sheku’s soothing classical mix
01
00:00:48 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Deep River
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:02:30
02
00:03:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan, W122
Duration 00:02:47
03
00:05:45 Seven Eyes (artist)
Summer Afternoon
Performer: Seven Eyes
Duration 00:03:44
04
00:09:21 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:04:50
05
00:13:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G Minor, Op. 103 "The Year 1905": III. In Memoriam
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:11:39
06
00:16:05 Seven Eyes (artist)
Jupiter
Performer: Seven Eyes
Duration 00:03:04
07
00:19:07 Violeta Parra
Gracias A La Vida
Performer: Plinio Fernandes
Music Arranger: Emmanuel Sowicz
Duration 00:02:27
08
00:21:24 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No. 3 in A Major, Op. 41 No. 3: III. Adagio molto
Duration 00:08:45
09
00:24:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:07:40
MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001gy45)
Brahms' Symphony No.2 from Paris
01
00:02:17 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:11:07
02
00:15:20 Karl Goldmark
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:31:54
03
00:48:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D, Op.73
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:45:58
04
01:35:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:56
MON 21:15 Northern Drift (m001gyhb)
Amy Liptrot and Nightports
MON 22:00 Music Matters (m001gy49)
[Repeat of broadcast at
11:45 on Saturday]
MON 22:45 The Essay (m001gy4f)
From Biltong to Bobotie - Journeys in South African Cuisine
Black South African Cuisine
MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m001gyhd)
Gold
01
00:00:10 Daniel Pemberton
I Dream of Gold
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Unnamed conductor
Duration 00:01:12
02
00:02:26 Philip Glass
Etude no.2
Performer: Luca Longobardi
Music Arranger: Luca Longobardi
Duration 00:03:10
03
00:05:36 Joanne Metcalf
Gold and Thorns, Fire and Ice
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:04:11
04
00:09:47 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Land of Gold
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Caroline Dale
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:08
05
00:15:00 Antonín Dvořák
Oh, it was a lovely golden dream (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Bennewitz String Quartet
Duration 00:02:11
06
00:17:10 BBC Radiophonic Workshop (artist)
Blue Veils and Golden Sand
Performer: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:02:49
07
00:20:00 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Crossing the Sands
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:05:37
08
00:26:13 Robert Fripp (artist)
Golden Hours
Performer: Robert Fripp
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: John Cale
Duration 00:03:13
09
00:29:27 Skydive Trio (artist)
Sun Sparkle
Performer: Skydive Trio
Duration 00:04:39
10
00:34:06 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Wind Color Vector: Leeward
Performer: Gerard Cousins
Duration 00:05:47
11
00:41:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Golden Cloud Did Sleep
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:02:22
12
00:43:21 Ennio Morricone
Ecstasy Of Gold (The Good, The Bad And The Ugly)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Orchestra Roma Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:55
13
00:47:16 Rued Langgaard
Like the twinkling of stars in the blue sky at sunset (Music of the spheres)
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:10
14
00:51:10 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
Performer: Joby Burgess
Performer: Sam Wilson
Performer: Calum Huggan
Performer: Rob Farrer
Music Arranger: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:03:35
15
00:54:44 Devon Sproule (artist)
The Golden String
Performer: Devon Sproule
Duration 00:04:58
16
00:59:42 Alexander Scriabin
24 Preludes Op.11 (no. 5 in D Major)
Performer: Matthieu Idmtal
Duration 00:01:52
17
01:02:24 Yusef Lateef (artist)
The Golden Flute
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Performer: Herman Wright
Performer: Roy Brooks Jr.
Performer: Hugh Lawson
Duration 00:03:23
18
01:05:46 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L'amour Médecin (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:15
19
01:09:01 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Golden Light
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:22
20
01:11:59 Maya Youssef (artist)
Lullaby A Promise of a Rainbow
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:27
21
01:15:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina (String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:08:25
22
01:24:56 Nic Jones (artist)
Farewell to the Gold
Performer: Nic Jones
Performer: Bridget Danby
Performer: Dave Burland
Duration 00:05:02
TUESDAY 17 JANUARY 2023
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001gy4j)
Elena Firsova, Schumann and Shostakovich from Berlin
01
00:01:15 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Der Garten der Träume (Hommage à Shostakovich), op. 111
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:13:42
02
00:15:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:32:10
03
00:47:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:43:55
04
01:32:12 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:27:41
05
02:01:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51
06
02:39:29 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:18:52
07
02:58:36 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01
08
03:08:53 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55
09
03:15:16 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18
10
03:22:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24
11
03:32:39 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06
12
03:42:14 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:55
13
03:52:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25
14
04:00:48 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25
15
04:10:32 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24
16
04:19:16 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20
17
04:28:41 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19
18
04:36:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:07:51
19
04:44:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08
20
04:55:12 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53
21
05:19:22 Karol Józef Lipinski
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Performer: Miroslaw Lawrynowicz
Performer: Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz
Duration 00:15:00
22
05:35:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m001gymk)
Tuesday - Kate's classical alarm call
01
00:02:21 Claude Debussy
La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Performer: Dana Zemtsov
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Music Arranger: Yevgeny Strakhov
Duration 00:04:33
02
00:07:58 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:19
03
00:12:46 Amy Beach
Serenade (Transcription of R.Strauss's Ständchen)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:51
04
00:17:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major, BWV.530
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:12:19
05
00:32:35 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:29
06
00:37:39 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:45
07
00:43:09 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:28
08
00:52:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17
09
00:58:01 Leokadiya Kashperova
Wunsch (Songs of Love: 12 Romances, No 4)
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:34
10
01:02:57 Cole Porter
C'est Magnifique
Singer: Eartha Kitt
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43
11
01:06:13 Hélène de Montgeroult
Piano Étude No. 62 in E-Flat Major
Duration 00:03:04
12
01:09:30 John Wilbye
Weep, Weep, Mine Eyes
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:23
13
01:14:50 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.13 in G major, Op.106 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:09:20
14
01:25:06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:13
15
01:34:45 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op.23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:48
16
01:42:11 Antonio Vandini
Sonata for cello and continuo in A minor
Performer: Vladimir Waltham
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:29
17
01:50:17 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Prelude)
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:05:49
18
01:57:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:57
19
02:02:10 John Stanley
Overture and March (Great Hercules)
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:04:37
20
02:07:27 Trad.
Jacobstowe Wassail
Ensemble: Waterson:Carthy
Duration 00:02:52
21
02:11:01 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:35
22
02:20:11 Gjermund Haugen
Tjønneblomen (Arr. For String Quartet)
Music Arranger: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Music Arranger: Frederik Øland
Music Arranger: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Music Arranger: Fredrik Sjølin
Duration 00:03:52
23
02:24:48 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kellen Gray
Duration 00:05:23
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m001gymm)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:33 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic Dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:00
02
00:07:25 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles (8 Morceaux caracteristiques Op.36)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:50
03
00:11:02 Michel Farinel
Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:51
04
00:16:36 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.
1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21
05
00:26:45 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:03
06
00:30:51 Aulis Sallinen
Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:38
07
00:39:57 Josef Labor
Clarinet trio in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thorsten Johanns
Performer: Alexander Hülshoff
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:06:37
08
00:48:24 Sir George Dyson
Overture - At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:34
09
01:00:29 Gavin Bryars
Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:05:13
10
01:06:11 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:37
11
01:12:18 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet
Duration 00:04:04
12
01:18:25 Jan Koetsier
Brass Symphony Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: tenThing
Duration 00:04:00
13
01:23:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Ah ch'infelice sempre (Cantata RV.684 'Cessate, omai cessate')
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:27
14
01:29:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:53
15
01:39:51 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôro no.1
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:10
16
01:48:09 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 (Nocturne)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Stephen Bell
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:47
17
01:51:52 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59
18
01:56:47 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda - Group 3 (Hymn to the Dawn)
Ensemble: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Conductor: Derek Greten-Harrison
Duration 00:03:00
19
01:59:42 Jerry Bock
Sunrise, Sunset (Fiddler on the Roof)
Singer: Julia Migenes
Singer: Zero Mostel
Choir: Fiddler on the Rood Ensemble
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Milton Greene
Duration 00:03:34
20
02:04:51 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia (Xingu River)
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:00
21
02:10:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:42
22
02:20:50 William Byrd
This Sweet and Merry Month of May
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:14
23
02:24:28 Katia Beaugeais
Like Snowdrops You Will Shine
Performer: Helena Rathbone
Ensemble: ACO Collective
Duration 00:05:45
24
02:30:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:01
25
02:34:01 Louis Vierne
24 Pièces en style libre Op.31 (Berceuse)
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:03:33
26
02:38:01 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic String Octet
Duration 00:05:20
27
02:43:43 Max Bruch
8 Pieces Op.83 (no.7 in B major)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Duration 00:03:24
28
02:47:53 Gustav Holst
Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:11:05
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001gymp)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Game
01
00:00:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk District (Act 1, Interlude and Act 2, Interlude)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:08:02
02
00:11:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Nose (Act 2, Interlude and Act 2, Scene 6)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Moscow Chamber Theatre
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:10:55
03
00:25:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk District (Act 2, Scene 5 and Act 3, Scene 6)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Dimiter Petkov
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:08:02
04
00:37:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 4 in C Minor, Op 43
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:21:12
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001gymr)
Bath Mozartfest 2022: Mozart and Schubert's 'Trout'
01
00:01:14 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in G major, Op 76, No 1
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:22:49
02
00:26:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quintet in D major, K 593
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:29:51
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001gymt)
Tuesday - Sibelius' 2nd with the Odessa Philharmonic
01
00:00:21 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair, arr. for tenor and chorus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Singer: Ruairi Bowen
Duration 00:03:01
02
00:04:24 Mykola Kolessa
Kolessa: Symphony No. 1 - 4th movement: Festivity of the Populace (Allegro non t
Ensemble: Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hobart Earle
Duration 00:08:58
03
00:14:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 (Prelude and fugue No 12 in F minor, BWV 857)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:45
04
00:21:46 Richard Strauss
Serenade for 13 wind instruments in E flat major, Op 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:52
05
00:32:51 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, op. 53 14 DAY RIGHTS
Performer: Martín García García
Duration 00:07:44
06
00:41:23 Anton Fils
Sinfonia in G minor
Orchestra: Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester
Conductor: Anders Muskens
Duration 00:11:50
07
00:54:06 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Scherzo: Allegro non troppo - Trio: Poco più tranquillo
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Ylvali Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Duration 00:06:12
08
01:01:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 43
Orchestra: Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hobart Earle
Duration 00:48:15
09
01:53:26 Jean Sibelius
Piano Sonata in F Major, Op. 12: Allegro molto
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:00
10
02:01:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni, veni me sequere fida, from 'Juditha triumphans, RV 644'
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Ensemble Jupiter
Conductor: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:42
11
02:08:46 Julius Röntgen
String Quartet No. 12 in G sharp minor
Performer: Ylvali Zilliacus
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Petri Kumela
Duration 00:20:03
12
02:29:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Voyevoda, Op. 78
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:12:56
13
02:43:07 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:15:49
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m001hqfw)
Ensemble Molière, Pam Tanowitz
01
00:00:22 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:01
02
00:05:57 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:08
03
00:12:09 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:40
04
00:21:25 Ted Hearne
String Quartet No. 1 Exposure; mvt 2 Everyone Keeps Me
Ensemble: Argus Quartet
Duration 00:01:24
05
00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:21
06
00:29:58 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:27
07
00:34:10 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:01
08
00:43:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op. 37 "Vespers": VII. The Six Psalms. Glory to God in the High
Choir: The Clarion Choir
Conductor: Steven Fox
Duration 00:03:08
09
00:49:30 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Lent & Presto from Sonata No. 4 in G major (arranged for Flute)
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere
Duration 00:04:30
10
00:53:37 Franz Liszt
Three Petrarch Sonnets (No 47)
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:05:49
11
01:03:43 John Ireland
A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:04:19
12
01:10:19 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:12
13
01:13:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05
14
01:21:25 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07
15
01:30:12 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Aria [from Sonata No.1 in D minor]
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere
Duration 00:04:30
16
01:37:49 Mademoiselle Duval
Ouverture and Tambourin [from Les Génies]
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere
Duration 00:04:00
17
01:42:46 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:07
18
01:48:25 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:03
19
01:54:54 Ira Gershwin
Embraceable You
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:05:41
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001gymy)
Half an hour of the finest classical music
01
00:00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Performer: Alan Civil
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:05:51
02
00:08:55 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Bohèmienne; Valse Rustique (4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:23
03
00:11:54 Edward Elgar
Lux aeterna arr. for chorus [from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations]
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:48
04
00:15:40 Miles Davis (artist)
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:24
05
00:20:03 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:11
06
00:22:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:53
07
00:25:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet Op.64)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18
TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001gyn0)
Rachmaninov and Lyatoshynsky
01
00:04:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor Op.30
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:47:04
02
00:54:07 Valentin Silvestrov
The Messenger 1996
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:08:16
03
01:04:47 Peteris Vasks
Silent Songs
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:10:59
04
01:16:49 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
String Quartet in C Minor Movt 1
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet
Duration 00:10:55
05
01:32:14 Boris Lyatoshinsky
Symphony No.3 'Original 1951 version'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:43:43
06
02:20:06 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:06:16
07
02:26:48 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no.3 in B minor Op. 58; II. Scherzo
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:02:57
TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m001gyn2)
The Wife of Bath
TUE 22:45 The Essay (m001gyn4)
From Biltong to Bobotie - Journeys in South African Cuisine
White South African Food
TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m001gyn6)
Blue
01
00:00:08 Madeleine Cocolas (artist)
Hartigan, Blue Bathers
Performer: Madeleine Cocolas
Duration 00:03:23
02
00:04:44 John Luther Adams
Sky with Nameless Colors (Canticles of the Holy Wind)
Choir: The Crossing
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:03:42
03
00:08:26 Madeleine Dring
Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Duration 00:02:31
04
00:10:56 Terje Isungset (artist)
Blue Horizon
Performer: Terje Isungset
Featured Artist: Maria Skranes
Duration 00:02:58
05
00:14:32 Eriks Esenvalds
4th Liepaja Concerto 'Visions of Arctic: Night (Part 2)
Performer: Ints Dalderis
Orchestra: Liepāja Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atvars Lakstīgala
Duration 00:07:31
06
00:22:12 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird (8 Partsongs Op.119)
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Chamber Choir
Conductor: Stephen Shellard
Duration 00:03:23
07
00:26:19 Colleen (artist)
Blue Sands
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:04:59
08
00:31:17 Elori Saxl (artist)
Wave I
Performer: Elori Saxl
Duration 00:02:31
09
00:33:48 Mountain Man (artist)
Blue Mountain
Performer: Mountain Man
Duration 00:02:21
10
00:37:10 Caleb Burhans
Blue Calx
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Duration 00:06:43
11
00:43:53 Simon Fisher Turner (artist)
How Blue Sky Was
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Duration 00:02:15
12
00:46:21 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:56
13
00:50:44 Gabriel Prokofiev
Sad Colours II
Orchestra: OpenSoundOrchestra
Duration 00:02:21
14
00:53:06 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Blue Nile
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:07:00
15
01:00:05 Francisco Tárrega
Preludes (no.3 in E major 'Lagrima')
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:01:59
16
01:02:53 Robert Fripp
Midnight Blue
Music Arranger: Andrew Keeling
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jan Stulen
Duration 00:06:51
17
01:09:44 Brian Eno (artist)
Deep Blue Day
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Daniel Lanois
Duration 00:03:12
18
01:13:34 Ellen Fullman (artist)
Blue Tunnel Fields
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Theresa Wong
Duration 00:08:01
19
01:21:35 Abdullah Ibrahim Trio (artist)
Maraba Blue
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim Trio
Duration 00:04:05
20
01:25:40 Tan Dun
Blue Nun (8 Memories in Watercolour Op.1)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:03
21
01:27:35 Hermine Demoriane (artist)
Blue Angel
Performer: Hermine Demoriane
Performer: Max Paddison
Duration 00:02:23
WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY 2023
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m001gyn8)
Tenebrae Choir performs Renaissance Masterworks
01
00:01:14 Alonso Lobo de Borja
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:17
02
00:06:47 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Excerpts from 'Tenebrae Responses and Lamentations'
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:18:26
03
00:25:37 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:07:36
04
00:33:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:45:45
05
01:19:52 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11
06
01:42:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op.33'1
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:17:31
07
02:01:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 (Op.36) in F minor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:44:48
08
02:46:26 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:17:54
09
03:04:41 Gautier d'Espinal
Touz esforciez avrai chante souvent
Performer: Avery Gosfield
Ensemble: Ensemble Lucidarium
Conductor: Avery Gosfield
Duration 00:05:55
10
03:10:46 Antonín Dvořák
Two Waltzes, Op.54
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:07:10
11
03:18:08 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03
12
03:24:29 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51
13
03:33:37 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52
14
03:41:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Lluís Claret
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:13
15
03:50:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:02
16
04:00:48 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53
17
04:09:56 Jean Françaix
8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:43
18
04:20:01 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28
19
04:28:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite, Op 57
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29
20
04:36:47 Dimitar Nenov
Cinema Suite (1925)
Performer: Mario Angelov
Duration 00:17:38
21
04:54:44 Marin Goleminov
Cello sonata
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:29
22
05:02:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42
23
05:25:36 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:44
24
05:34:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m001gyvg)
Wednesday - Kate's classical picks
01
00:02:06 Hildegard von Bingen
O choruscans stellarum
Singer: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:02:37
02
00:04:44 Hildegard von Bingen
O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:11
03
00:08:42 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 (Op.55) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:49
04
00:22:36 Fazil Say
Winter Morning in Istanbul (from Art of Piano, Op.66)
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:03:27
05
00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
An irdische Schatze das Herze zu hangen (from Cantata, BWV26: Ach wie fluchtig, ach wie nichtig)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31
06
00:34:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale: Idylle; Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:26
07
00:43:58 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadness
Choir: Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:02
08
00:45:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter Meditation (after the Largo from Vivaldi's 'Winter', RV 297)
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Music Arranger: Vivan Bhatti
Music Arranger: Ketan Bhatti
Ensemble: Hestia String Quartet
Duration 00:02:50
09
00:49:29 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre national Avignon-Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:05:49
10
00:55:57 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh', D. 776
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:14
11
01:03:15 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15
12
01:09:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:03:49
13
01:13:50 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:19
14
01:22:23 Traditional Irish
The Porthole of the Kelp / The Maids of Mitchelstown
Performer: Martin Hayes
Performer: P.J. Hayes
Performer: Dennis Cahill
Music Arranger: Martin Hayes
Music Arranger: P.J. Hayes
Duration 00:03:23
15
01:26:57 Claude Debussy
La Mer est plus belle
Singer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:02:43
16
01:33:35 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:52
17
01:38:06 Bruce Montgomery
Concertino for String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:51
18
01:43:15 Richard Rodgers
It Might as Well Be Spring (State Fair)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:00
19
01:48:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major, K271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondeau. Presto
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:53
20
02:01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:03:47
21
02:05:38 Marie Dare
Six Pieces for Cello No.2: Chant
Ensemble: Cello Spice
Duration 00:04:27
22
02:10:28 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38
23
02:15:06 Dave Shepherd
The Rose of Raby
Music Arranger: Ronn McFarlane
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Performer: Carolyn Surrick
Performer: Jackie Moran
Duration 00:03:58
24
02:20:03 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe (Holiday diary - suite Op.5)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04
25
02:22:06 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36
26
02:26:26 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15: No.1 Von fremden Landern und Menschen, No.7 Traumerei
Performer: Kristian Lindberg
Duration 00:04:21
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m001gyvl)
Georgia Mann
01
00:01:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11
02
00:06:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:06:25
03
00:13:45 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor Op.53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:22
04
00:24:39 Traditional Persian
Ascending Bird
Music Arranger: Colin Jacobsen
Music Arranger: Siamak Aghaei
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: The Knights
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Duration 00:06:58
05
00:32:33 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:15
06
00:37:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A major K.488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:08:09
07
00:47:39 Traditional Norwegian
Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:05
08
00:51:11 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major M.8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:58
09
00:58:04 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:30
10
01:03:37 Ruth Gipps
Ambarvalia Op.70
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:07:46
11
01:12:38 Paolo Tosti
A vucchella
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: David Alagna
Performer: Frédérico Alagna
Duration 00:02:49
12
01:17:51 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:42
13
01:25:20 Nicholas Brodzsky
Be My Love (Toast of New Orleans)
Music Arranger: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Shani Diluka
Duration 00:05:14
14
01:31:51 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:49
15
01:50:50 David Popper
Elfentanz Op.39
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:52
16
01:53:41 Leonard Rosenman
Company Of The Ring (Lord of the Rings [1978])
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Rosenman
Duration 00:01:40
17
01:55:19 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
A sprengisandi
Music Arranger: Einar Ralf
Singer: Jón Sigurbjörnsson
Ensemble: Karlakór Reykjavíkur
Duration 00:01:56
18
01:57:11 Edvard Grieg
Elves' dance (Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12)
Performer: Florian Henschel
Duration 00:00:58
19
01:58:08 Kate Rusby
Elfin Knight
Lyricist: Kate Rusby
Duration 00:03:49
20
02:03:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55
21
02:09:12 William Byrd
Have Mercy Upon Me, O God
Choir: The Sixteen
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:25
22
02:14:28 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Horn Concerto in B flat major Op.91 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:31
23
02:21:39 Tomasso Traetta
Armida (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:21
24
02:27:11 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:55
25
02:30:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:51
26
02:45:24 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands / God is gone up
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:32
27
02:51:34 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:30
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001gyvr)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Spectacle
01
00:00:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:41
02
00:09:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D Minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Russian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:11:39
03
00:25:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 99 (1st mvt)
Performer: Boris Belkin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:12:55
04
00:42:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
From Jewish Folk Poetry, Op 79
Singer: Ryszard Karczykowski
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Singer: Ortrun Wenkel
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:19
05
00:51:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Song of the Forests, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:42
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001gymr)
[Repeat of broadcast at
13:00 on Tuesday]
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001gyw0)
Wednesday - Fenella Humphreys plays Sibelius's Violin Concerto
01
00:00:47 Ella Macens
The Lake
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Angus Webster
Duration 00:07:45
02
00:09:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Sarabande, from 'Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009'
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Duration 00:06:57
03
00:17:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Musik zu einem Ritterballett
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:29
04
00:30:51 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Allegro, from 'String Quartet in A'
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Ylvali Zilliacus
Performer: Petri Kumela
Duration 00:10:59
05
00:42:47 Joseph Haydn
6 Original canzonettas, Set 2 (No 2, The Wanderer)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:04:37
06
00:48:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 1 in D, Wq. 183/1
Conductor: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:11:24
07
01:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Duration 00:34:13
08
01:36:13 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:40
09
01:44:21 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg''
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:10:32
10
01:55:03 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m001gyw7)
Selwyn College, Cambridge
WED 17:00 In Tune (m001gymw)
Raphael Wallfisch, Joanna MacGregor
01
00:00:16 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:12
02
00:06:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for Gamba in E minor
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Sebastian Comberti
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:12:21 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:29
04
00:22:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavottes from Suite no 6 in d major
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:27:54 Max Reger
Serenade in G major, Op. 95 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:37
06
00:32:05 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33
07
00:44:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Largo and Allegro from Sonata in B flat
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Duration 00:04:00
08
00:44:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:44
09
00:52:28 Gabriel Fauré
Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:52
10
00:54:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata arranged for viola
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Music Arranger: York Bowen
Duration 00:05:01
11
01:03:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:32
12
01:11:16 Philip Glass
Opening of Glassworks
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00
13
01:14:35 Philip Glass
Knee Play no.4 (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00
14
01:17:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54
15
01:26:50 River Moon
River Moon
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00
16
01:30:13 Joanna MacGregor
For Nina Simone: Good Bait
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00
17
01:35:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:03:29
18
01:40:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:10
19
01:46:55 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:56
20
01:51:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02
21
01:54:44 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:50
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000d8zm)
The perfect classical half hour
01
00:00:04 Modest Mussorgsky
The Capture of Kars - march
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:34
02
00:05:31 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:42
03
00:10:10 Joby Talbot
January: A Yellow Disc Rising from the Sea
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Rob Farrar
Performer: chris worey
Performer: Everton Nelson
Duration 00:02:48
04
00:12:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06
05
00:17:53 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:04
06
00:20:48 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:52
07
00:25:35 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:01
WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001gyx9)
Schumann's Fourth Symphony
01
00:02:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:08:18
02
00:12:18 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:34:22
03
00:49:41 Robert Schumann
Toccata In C Major, Op 7
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Duration 00:06:30
04
00:57:04 Erwin Schulhoff
Sextet (1st mvt)
Performer: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:05:51
05
01:03:21 Clara Schumann
Trio In G Minor, Op 17 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boulanger Trio
Duration 00:07:47
06
01:13:28 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 4 In D Minor, Op 120
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:24:35
07
01:41:04 Robert Schumann
Theme and Variations in E-Flat Major WoO 24 "Geistervariationen"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:12:06
08
01:53:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major Op.70 no.1 'Ghost'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:26:46
09
02:20:59 William Bolcom
Graceful Ghost
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:08:31
WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m001gyxw)
Higher education for women and working-class students
WED 22:45 The Essay (m001gyyj)
From Biltong to Bobotie - Journeys in South African Cuisine
Coloured South African Food
WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m001gyz2)
Orange
01
00:00:10 Dan Deacon (artist)
When They're in Color
Performer: Dan Deacon
Duration 00:02:44
02
00:03:46 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:01:54
03
00:05:40 yes/and (artist)
Ugly Orange
Performer: yes/and
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:09:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37b: I. January: By the fireside
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:12
05
00:15:42 Portico Quartet (artist)
4096 Colours
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:06
06
00:19:49 Frederick Delius
Songs of Sunset: III. Pale amber sunlight falls across... (chorus)
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:04:20
07
00:24:09 Belle Chen
Tito Tries To Light A Fire (Homage To Modest Mussorgsky And Tito Puente)
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:47
08
00:27:47 Lightwave (artist)
Oráiste (Orange)
Performer: Lightwave
Duration 00:05:59
09
00:33:42 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (version for 12 cellos)
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:11:45
10
00:46:09 Sol Hoʻopiʻi (artist)
An Orange Grove in California
Performer: Sol Hoʻopiʻi
Duration 00:02:59
11
00:49:06 Stomu Yamashta
Touched! (A Photon Appeared and Touched! - edited)
Performer: Stomu Yamashta
Music Arranger: Paul Buckmaster
Duration 00:09:12
12
00:58:16 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Low Sun; Lovely Pink Light
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Fini Bearman
Performer: Alex Roth
Performer: Emilia Mårtensson
Duration 00:06:54
13
01:05:10 Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (artist)
Bundeena
Performer: Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
Duration 00:04:32
14
01:09:25 Hélène de Montgeroult
Étude No. 110 in A major
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Duration 00:04:39
15
01:14:04 Edmund Finnis
Parallel Colour: III. -
Conductor: Richard Baker
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:01:50
16
01:15:54 Edmund Finnis
Parallel Colour: III. -
Conductor: Richard Baker
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:04:11
17
01:20:03 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Mambakwedza (It's Dawn)
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:04:57
18
01:26:16 Nick Martin
Held
Singer: Blue Luminaire
Singer: Lucky Lo
Duration 00:03:44
THURSDAY 19 JANUARY 2023
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m001gyzp)
The English Orpheus: Elizabethan Art Song
01
00:01:14 Henry Purcell
Three Pieces
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:09:46
02
00:11:28 Robert de Visée
Chaconne, from Suite in D minor
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:26
03
00:14:49 George Frideric Handel
Hendel, non può mia musa, HWV 117, cantata
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:06:16
04
00:21:24 John Dowland
A Dream
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:16
05
00:27:34 John Dowland
Four Pieces
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:12:55
06
00:40:48 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:09
07
00:44:49 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Oh Lord whose mercies numberless, from 'Saul HWV 53'
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:05:08
08
00:50:21 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata alla Spagnola
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:35
09
00:56:24 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses, from 'Pausanias, the Betrayer of his Country, Z. 585'
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:52
10
00:59:09 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:56
11
01:02:59 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:37
12
01:06:30 George Frideric Handel
Hide me from day's garish eye, from 'L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato HWV 55'
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:48
13
01:13:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his Lute
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:56
14
01:16:51 Eric Clapton
Tears in Heaven
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:08
15
01:20:26 William Byrd
Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.
28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:13:33
16
01:34:18 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:56
17
01:47:32 John Playford
Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:17
18
02:01:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:55:42
19
02:57:12 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34
20
03:06:05 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25
21
03:12:51 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19
22
03:18:26 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13
23
03:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30
24
03:37:48 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:02
25
03:45:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50
26
03:54:25 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:13
27
04:00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen of the Night: Die holle Rache
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:03:05
28
04:04:22 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06
29
04:10:44 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16
30
04:23:15 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs, Op 17
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Performer: Nicolas Ramez
Performer: Francois Rieu
Choir: Davos Festival Women's Choir
Duration 00:15:20
31
04:39:02 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] Op.107
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24
32
04:59:44 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:20:42
33
05:20:42 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:11:32
34
05:32:52 Augusta Holmès
Roland Furieux, Symphony after Ariosto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:26:47
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m001gyx3)
Thursday - Kate's classical rise and shine
01
00:01:52 Trad.
Ach bittrer Winter
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:02:37
02
00:04:29 William Alwyn
Winter Landscape (Winter Poems)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:45
03
00:08:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:22
04
00:14:55 Robert Carver
Missa Dum sacrum mysterium: Gloria
Performer: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:30
05
00:23:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26
06
00:33:18 Judith Weir
Arise, Arise! You Slumbering Sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24
07
00:36:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 30 in E, Op. 109: III. Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:13:29
08
00:51:24 Luiz Bonfá
Sambolero
Performer: Luiz Bonfá
Duration 00:02:53
09
00:55:10 Giuseppe Verdi
"Tutto è deserto" - "Il balen del suo sorriso" (Il trovatore)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Duration 00:04:38
10
01:02:34 Matthew Locke
Suite No. 7 in G Minor
Performer: Sergio Bucheli
Performer: Silas Wollston
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:39
11
01:09:47 Bud Powell
Strictly Confidential
Performer: Bud Powell
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:03:10
12
01:13:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:12
13
01:24:16 Luiz Levy
Valsa Lenta no. 4
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:04:05
14
01:33:14 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:02
15
01:37:20 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no. 2 in F, Op.99; 1st mvt
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:09:31
16
01:52:09 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15
17
01:52:03 Janis Joplin
Mercedes Benz
Performer: Janis Joplin
Duration 00:01:48
18
01:54:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Emma Fielding
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Dom Tyler
Performer: Angela Barnes
Performer: David Stark
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: James Pillai
Performer: Fabian van de Geest
Duration 00:05:07
19
02:02:50 Claude Debussy
La Mer: II. Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:41
20
02:10:18 Poldowski
L'heure exquise
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:34
21
02:13:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: Clemens Flick
Duration 00:06:26
22
02:20:04 John Dowland
Langton's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:37
23
02:23:24 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:06:34
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m001gyxp)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:26 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:04:13
02
00:05:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.47 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:15
03
00:10:45 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor (3 Waltzes Op.64)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:03:31
04
00:14:54 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76: Overture
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:27
05
00:22:28 Franz Schubert
Des Fischers Liebesglück, D 933
Music Arranger: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Director: Florian Donderer
Duration 00:07:39
06
00:31:11 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Game of the Princesses with the Golden Apples
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:25
07
00:35:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:03:56
08
00:40:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 1 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Jeroen Berwaerts
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:23
09
00:48:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:11
10
00:52:47 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:17
11
01:00:34 Gang Chen
Miao Mountain Morning
Music Arranger: Yi-Wen Jiang
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:03:54
12
01:05:10 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29
13
01:10:33 Claude Debussy
5 Poèmes de Baudelaire: No 4 'Recueillement'
Performer: David Kadouch
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:04:24
14
01:14:56 Lili Boulanger
Clairières dans le ciel: Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Performer: David Kadouch
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:01:28
15
01:17:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:15:15
16
01:33:12 Francisco Guerrero
Regina caeli
Choir: El León de Oro
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:11
17
01:38:03 Antonín Dvořák
5 Bagatelles Op.47 (Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Raphaëlle Moreau
Performer: David Moreau
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Jérémie Moreau
Duration 00:07:17
18
01:48:53 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (conclusion)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:04
19
01:51:54 Träd
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35
20
01:54:27 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges: March
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Sandra Rivers
Duration 00:01:31
21
01:55:56 Traditional
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Poston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:29
22
01:58:24 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:04:43
23
02:06:21 William Byrd
Turn Our Captivity
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:41
24
02:11:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp K.299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:50
25
02:20:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K 331)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:03:01
26
02:24:20 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 9 No 10
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:47
27
02:31:07 Sir James MacMillan
Into the Ferment (8th mvt 'Man to man... shall brithers be...')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:03:13
28
02:34:41 Yuquijiro Yocoh
Sakura Variations
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:03
29
02:40:44 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B Minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:17:59
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001gyy8)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Puppet
01
00:00:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E Minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:06
02
00:07:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 2 In E Minor, Op 67 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:15:22
03
00:26:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E Minor, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:51
04
00:43:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (6th and 7th mvts)
Performer: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:34
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001gyyv)
Bath Mozartfest 2022: Prokofiev and Beethoven
01
00:01:24 Sergei Prokofiev
String quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:21:44
02
00:24:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on a Russian dance in A major, WoO 71
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:11:37
03
00:37:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano sonata No 7 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:18:27
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001gyzg)
Thursday - Sibelius's Symphony No 5 with the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
01
00:00:38 Trad.
Pero cantigas de loor
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:45
02
00:06:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk 466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:07:32
03
00:15:53 Peteris Vasks
Oboe Concerto (Morning Pastorale)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:07:02
04
00:24:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, o Tod, du Schlafes Bruder, from 'Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56'
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Singer: Amanda Flodin
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Karl Peter Eriksson
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:01:33
05
00:25:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (tenor), from 'Nur jedem das Seine, BWV 163'
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:03:36
06
00:29:58 Christian Cannabich
Symphony No. 50 in D minor
Orchestra: Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester
Conductor: Anders Muskens
Duration 00:08:49
07
00:39:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Der Freischütz, op. 77'
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:10:03
08
00:50:11 Trad. Ukrainian
At the River Jordan
Performer: Ruslana Lotsman
Music Arranger: Bohdan Kryvopust
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Folk and Popular Music of Ukrainian Radio
Conductor: Mykhailo Pikulskyi
Duration 00:08:40
09
01:00:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tarmo Peltokoski
Duration 00:29:50
10
01:31:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Vivace, from 'Violin Sonata in G', BWV 1021
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:04:47
11
01:35:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, from 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV 21'
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:02:38
12
01:38:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale, from 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV 21'
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Singer: Amanda Flodin
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Karl Peter Eriksson
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:03:58
13
01:43:38 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas and Melisande
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:17:24
14
02:01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor, K 304
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:11:46
15
02:15:56 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Performer: Gabriel Schwabe
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Angus Webster
Duration 00:27:04
16
02:43:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Five Lieder, Op 38
Performer: Yuka Beppu
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:09:22
17
02:53:09 Manuel de Falla
The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:05:46
THU 17:00 In Tune (m001gz00)
Timothy Ridout and James Baillieu, David Greilsammer
01
00:00:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
She Borrowed Some of her Mother's Gold (Six Studies in English Folk Song)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:04:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Ramón Tébar
Duration 00:03:24
03
00:08:34 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28
04
00:13:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lady and the Dragon (Six Studies in English Folk Song)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00
05
00:18:41 Eric Coates
First Meeting
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:06:00
06
00:28:40 Ernest Bloch
Suite for viola and orchestra B.41; IV. Molto vivo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:31
07
00:38:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:25
08
00:44:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 97 "Rhenish": V. Lebhaft
Orchestrator: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33
09
00:50:08 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:54
10
00:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11
11
01:03:56 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: VI. Toccata
Music Arranger: Kenneth Hesketh
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:08
12
01:08:39 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:47
13
01:13:42 Carter Burwell
The Banshees of Inisherin, music from the film; Walking Home Alone
Conductor: Carter Burwell
Duration 00:01:18
14
01:15:46 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:57
15
01:24:25 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata No.8 - Cantabile, molto legato
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:05:30
16
01:29:33 Leos Janáček
The Owl Has Not Flown Away! (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:05:30
17
01:38:08 Alexandre Scriabin
Vers la Flamme
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:07:30
18
01:44:51 John Sheppard
Reges Tharsis
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:40
19
01:50:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 99, D. 898: III. Scherzo. Allegro - Trio
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:49
20
01:57:54 George Butterworth
Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:41
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001gz0p)
Switch up your listening with classical music
01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite, Act 4; Bruit de guerre pour entr'acte (1744)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:59
02
00:00:57 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps (version for small orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:40
03
00:05:37 Pauline Viardot
Violin Sonatina in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Reto Kuppel
Performer: Wolfgang Manz
Duration 00:02:24
04
00:07:55 Jacques Ibert
Matin sur l'eau (6 Pieces)
Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre
Duration 00:04:34
05
00:12:26 Charlotte Sohy
Tryptique champetre, Op. 21 - III. Danse au crepuscule
Performer: Mathilde Calderini
Performer: Omer Bouchez
Performer: Yung-Hsin Lou Chang
Performer: Yan Levionnois
Performer: Constance Luzzati
Duration 00:05:07
06
00:17:21 François Couperin
Quatrième Concert: Forlane. Rondeau - Gayement
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:49
07
00:20:01 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:02
08
00:23:00 Mel Bonis
Ophélie Op.165
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:32
09
00:27:31 Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté parisienne, No. 6: Valse
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:07
THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001gz17)
A Soul in Love: Carolyn Sampson sings Handel, live at Wigmore Hall
01
00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor HWV386a, Andante
Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00
02
00:08:50 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte HWV81
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:11:48 George Frideric Handel
Alpestre monte HWV81
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:15:00
04
00:22:06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata in A for 2 flutes, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:09:30
05
00:30:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A Kk208
Performer: Marianna Henriksson
Duration 00:05:00
06
00:34:05 George Frideric Handel
Un'alma innamorata HWV173
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:18:00
07
00:52:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G Major, K. 574
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:01:35
08
00:53:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on Handel's "See the Conqu'ring Hero comes"
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:11:31
09
01:05:19 George Frideric Handel
Mozart - Der Messias K. 572: Part III: Merkt auf! Ich Kuendige ein Geheimnis an
Singer: Marek Rzepka
Conductor: Jürgen Budday
Ensemble: Hanoverian Court Orchestra
Duration 00:00:37
10
01:05:56 George Frideric Handel
Mozart - Der Messias K. 572: Part III: Sie Schallt, Die Posaune (Air, Bass)
Singer: Marek Rzepka
Conductor: Jürgen Budday
Ensemble: Hanoverian Court Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35
11
01:14:53 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata nona in A minor for recorder, strings and continuo
Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:11:00
12
01:27:35 George Frideric Handel
Tra le fiamme HWV170
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:21:00
13
01:46:58 George Frideric Handel
Tu del ciel from Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:07:00
14
01:56:14 Frederick Loewe
The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:30
15
02:01:30 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:47
16
02:06:01 Franz Waxman
The Nun's Story - Main Title
Duration 00:02:39
17
02:09:49 George Gershwin
Funny Face (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
Duration 00:05:41
18
02:15:28 George Gershwin
S'Wonderful [ from 'Funny Face' ]
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:07
19
02:19:23 Olivia Chaney
Roman Holiday
Music Arranger: Marianne Schofield
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:04:33
20
02:24:21 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Steven Prutsman
Duration 00:03:41
21
02:28:02 George Gershwin
My one and only (Funny Face)
Performer: Eugenie Russo
Duration 00:01:05
THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m001gz1s)
Audrey Hepburn
THU 22:45 The Essay (m001gz2b)
From Biltong to Bobotie - Journeys in South African Cuisine
South African Indian Food
THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m001gz2t)
Music for the darkling hour
01
00:00:15 Slow Attack Ensemble (artist)
Everything Turns Black to Blue
Performer: Slow Attack Ensemble
Duration 00:03:09
02
00:03:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott, BWV 721
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Kat Tinker
Duration 00:03:43
03
00:06:59 Jean Bosco Mwenda (artist)
Masanga
Performer: Jean Bosco Mwenda
Duration 00:02:39
04
00:09:32 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Eclipsed Subject
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:01:18
05
00:10:42 Amy Beach
4 Sketches, Op. 15: III. Dreaming
Performer: Raphaela Gromes
Performer: Julian Riem
Duration 00:04:48
06
00:15:30 Mesomedes of Crete
Hymn to the Sun
Music Arranger: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:19
07
00:22:46 Daphni (artist)
Poly
Performer: Daphni
Duration 00:01:48
08
00:24:35 Oliver Leith
Non voglio mai vedere il sole tramontare (from the opera Last Days)
Librettist: Matt Copson
Singer: Caroline Polachek
Orchestra: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39
THU 23:30 Unclassified (m001gz38)
I'm A Dreamer
01
00:00:06 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Dream
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:01:54
02
00:02:00 Julia Holter (artist)
Another Dream
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:05:30
03
00:07:32 Richard Burton (artist)
Lines From The Tempest
Performer: Richard Burton
Duration 00:00:50
04
00:08:22 Bon Iver (artist)
Rosyln
Performer: Bon Iver
Performer: St. Vincent
Duration 00:04:40
05
00:14:01 Josephine Foster (artist)
I'm A Dreamer
Performer: Josephine Foster
Duration 00:03:30
06
00:17:31 Group Listening (artist)
Y Cwsg (Tony Njoku Remix)
Performer: Group Listening
Performer: Tony Njoku
Duration 00:03:36
07
00:21:20 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Dreaming
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:04:27
08
00:25:47 Neneh Cherry (artist)
Dream Baby Dream (Four Tet Remix)
Performer: Neneh Cherry
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:08:24
09
00:34:11 Salvia Palth (artist)
(dream)
Performer: Salvia Palth
Duration 00:01:22
10
00:35:33 Eccentronic Research Council (artist)
Hal's Dream
Performer: Eccentronic Research Council
Duration 00:02:56
11
00:42:59 Grouper (artist)
Atone
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:04:43
12
00:42:59 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Falling
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:02:59
13
00:47:42 Max Richter (artist)
Dream 13 (Short Edit)
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:09:33
14
00:57:38 Santo & Johnny (artist)
Sleep Walk
Performer: Santo & Johnny
Duration 00:02:19
FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m001gz3q)
The elements - genesis of nature and art in French baroque music
01
00:01:14 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elémens (The Elements)
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Korneel Bernolet
Duration 00:23:22
02
00:24:55 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
La Muse de l'opéra, ou les caractères liriques
Singer: Déborah Cachet
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Korneel Bernolet
Duration 00:17:22
03
00:42:37 François Couperin
Concert No 8 ('Dans le goût théâtral'), from 'Les gouts réunis'
Music Arranger: Korneel Bernolet
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Korneel Bernolet
Duration 00:20:29
04
01:03:30 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Korneel Bernolet
Duration 00:09:03
05
01:12:49 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Le soleil, vainqueur des nuages
Singer: Déborah Cachet
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Korneel Bernolet
Duration 00:18:31
06
01:31:46 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite du deuxieme ton for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:16:42
07
01:48:51 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00
08
02:00:50 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:26:04
09
02:27:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:29:14
10
02:57:00 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37
11
03:02:56 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12
12
03:09:27 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No. 6 in D major (Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:09
13
03:22:01 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28
14
03:31:57 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:57
15
03:39:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:09:01
16
03:48:26 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Füzes Péter
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43
17
03:54:29 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepāja Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04
18
04:00:44 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:10
19
04:06:27 Pauline Viardot
Choeur des elfes
Performer: Libby Burgess
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:06:03
20
04:12:52 Henri Sauguet
La Nuit (1929)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:12:05
21
04:25:09 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33
22
04:35:05 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39
23
04:54:03 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17
24
05:18:42 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:23:55
25
05:43:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat, K 282
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:16:25
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m001gywy)
Friday - Kate's classical mix
01
00:01:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36
02
00:06:56 Edward Elgar
Lux aeterna arr. for chorus [from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations]
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:48
03
00:10:44 Carlos Simon
Light Everlasting
Performer: Carlos Simon
Duration 00:03:00
04
00:14:36 Dorothy Howell
2 Pieces for Muted Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:08:36
05
00:23:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Bourree 1 & 2)
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Duration 00:05:05
06
00:33:43 Helena Munktell
Menuetto a l'antique
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:03:29
07
00:37:54 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:06:00
08
00:44:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:10
09
00:53:54 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Allegro (arr. Fuessi)
Music Arranger: Karl Heinz Fuessl
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:02:42
10
00:56:35 Friedrich Dotzauer
Pastorale for 3 cellos, Op 104 No 5
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Steven Doane
Performer: Kenneth Slowik
Duration 00:02:50
11
01:01:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato, Op 43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:49
12
01:07:01 Sergei Edenko
Kazakhstan
Singer: Larissa Nefuadova
Performer: Yelena Shaukova-Kugan
Duration 00:04:17
13
01:12:48 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:33
14
01:22:14 Josquin des Prez
Vivrai je tousjours
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:03
15
01:22:14
FRIDAY POEM
Hope is the Thing with Feathers by Emily Dickinson, read by Siobhan Redmond
Duration 00:03:03
16
01:26:12 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:23
17
01:34:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:06
18
01:37:28 Amy Beach
Romance, Op 23
Performer: Esther Abrami
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:06:08
19
01:44:15 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:09:06
20
01:54:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
String quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:05:46
21
02:03:01 Lead Belly (artist)
Midnight Special
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:05
22
02:06:42 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer (Rondeau - Air - Air - Minuet)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:14
23
02:11:58 Henry Purcell
By Beauteous Softness (arr. Thomas Ades)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:41
24
02:17:47 Crosby, Stills & Nash (artist)
Helplessly Hoping (2005 Remaster)
Performer: Crosby, Stills & Nash
Duration 00:02:38
25
02:20:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:46
26
02:24:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:38
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m001gyxk)
Georgia Mann
01
00:00:52 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55
02
00:04:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:44
03
00:13:02 Emilie Mayer
Piano Sonata in D minor (3rd mvmt, Un poco adagio)
Performer: Yang Tai
Duration 00:06:48
04
00:19:58 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite Op.39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:08
05
00:24:46 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in G major (3rd movement, Air)
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Duration 00:05:12
06
00:30:55 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum for Male-Voice Choir
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Conductor: Mikk Üleoja
Duration 00:03:31
07
00:35:18 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:03
08
00:42:35 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Concertante Quartet No 5 in G major (2nd mvmt, Gratioso)
Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Duration 00:04:57
09
00:47:54 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37
10
00:51:16 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:45
11
00:57:07 Henri Rabaud
La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Orchestra: Loire Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:14:37
12
01:12:05 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum for Male-Voice Choir
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Conductor: Mikk Üleoja
Duration 00:03:31
13
01:13:53 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:08
14
01:17:06 Rued Langgaard
The Star in the East
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
Duration 00:07:44
15
01:25:38 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:54
16
01:31:21 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (3rd mvt, 'in the middle of the fighting')
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21
17
01:36:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 31 No 1 (3rd mvmt, Rondo)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:21
18
01:43:25 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No 2 in A major, 'Cor vigilans' (5th mvmt, Rondeau)
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Director: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:02:26
19
01:46:09 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum for Male-Voice Choir
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Conductor: Mikk Üleoja
Duration 00:03:31
20
01:49:42 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Choir of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Performer: Ian le Grice
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:33
21
01:55:14 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:51
22
02:00:05 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Choir: Homin Lviv Municipal Choir
Duration 00:04:07
23
02:04:12 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:59
24
02:08:34 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:40
25
02:13:23 William Byrd
O God that guides the cheerful sun
Singer: Katy Hill
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:04
26
02:20:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32
27
02:26:12 Louis Spohr
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat major, Op 57 (3rd mvt, Rondo alla polacca)
Performer: Christoffer Sundqvist
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Gaudenz
Duration 00:07:33
28
02:34:44 Turlough O'Carolan
Blind Mary
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Duration 00:03:18
29
02:38:39 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:12:42
30
02:51:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:01:59
31
02:54:20 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:38
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001gyy4)
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Cornered
01
00:00:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2 (6th mvt - Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:03:12
02
00:05:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 7 in F Sharp Minor, Op 108
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Eugene Drucker
Performer: Lawrence Dutton
Performer: David Finckel
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:11:34
03
00:19:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
'Hamlet' Music from the film, Op 116 (extracts)
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:10:51
04
00:32:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 in C Minor, Op 110
Performer: Eugene Drucker
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Lawrence Dutton
Performer: David Finckel
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:11:16
05
00:46:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 13 in B Flat Minor, Op 113 (Babiy Yar) (4th mvt)
Singer: Sergei Aleksashkin
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:24
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001gyyq)
Bath Mozartfest 2022: Mendelssohn and Schubert
01
00:00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38
02
00:07:40 Franz Schubert
String quartet in G major, D 887
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:48:13
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001gyz9)
Friday - Sibelius's Lemminkäinen Suite
01
00:01:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia to Act III from 'La fida ninfa, RV 714'
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21
02
00:06:38 Aaron Copland
Old American songs (Set 1 No 1. The Boatman's dance)
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:02:57
03
00:11:23 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:13
04
00:22:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen, from 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott, BWV 127'
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:05:05
05
00:27:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich bin nun achtzig Jahr, from 'Gott ist mein König, BWV 71'
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:03:55
06
00:30:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale from 'Herr gehe nicht ins Gericht, BWV 105'
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Singer: Amanda Flodin
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Karl Peter Eriksson
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:05:05
07
00:37:22 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:11
08
00:50:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:10:11
09
01:02:06 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen Suite, op. 22
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:48:24
10
01:52:10 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:57
11
01:55:47 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major, 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:13:59
12
02:10:25 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:16:18
13
02:26:58 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:02:41
FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m001gyh8)
[Repeat of broadcast at
17:00 on Sunday]
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m001gyzs)
Tim Garland and Jason Rebello, Véronique Gens
01
00:00:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18
02
00:08:22 Jason Rebello
Fire of Benevolence
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:06:00
03
00:14:21 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta Mvt II. Molto vivace
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:49
04
00:21:01 Richard Strauss
Cacilie (4 Songs Op.27)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:17
05
00:24:05 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: recreation – Grosses Orchester Graz
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:19
06
00:33:21 Jason Rebello
The Missing Ingredient!
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:05:00
07
00:41:13 Tim Garland
Soul Resonance
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:07:00
08
00:47:09 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major - III. Presto
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:04:16
09
00:51:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:39
10
01:03:47 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:21
11
01:08:16 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27
12
01:14:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition - Promenade, "Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks"
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:01:46
13
01:21:27 Francis Poulenc
La Voix Humaine - No. XII - XVI
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:06:00
14
01:33:07 Jules Massenet
Souvenez-vous, Vierge Marie!
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:07
15
01:38:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:57
16
01:45:42 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:37
17
01:53:57 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:47
FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001gz9m)
30 minutes of classical inspiration
01
00:00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:35
02
00:06:40 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento from Le baiser de la fée (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:03
03
00:10:38 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:04
04
00:12:37 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1: IV. Séguedille
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:02:02
05
00:14:35 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Violin sonata in B minor (2nd movt)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:24
06
00:18:55 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D Major, 'Veneziana': II. Andantino grazioso - Presto
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:22
07
00:21:06 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance for Violin, Op. 39: I. Larghetto
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:04:58
08
00:26:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 - III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Herbert Kegel
Duration 00:03:54
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001gz0c)
Mahler Symphony No 5
01
00:07:44 Ryan Wiggleworth
Till Dawning
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Symphonie Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphonie Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wiggleworth
Conductor: Ryan Wiggleworth
Duration 00:20:00
02
00:27:48 Johanna Müller-Hermann
String Quartet in E Flat Major Op;6 Movt 1-3
Ensemble: Artis Quartett Vienna
Duration 00:18:13
03
00:50:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 In C Sharp Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 01:13:00
04
02:06:20 Ernest Chausson
Paysage, Op. 38
Performer: Stephanie McCallum
Duration 00:03:08
05
02:09:57 Ernest Chausson
Quartet in A major Op. 30 ; Mvt 2 Tres calme
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:08:52
06
02:19:20 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:04:22
07
02:24:16 Ernest Chausson
Rustic Dance (La Tempete)
Performer: Anne-Cécile Cuniot
Music Arranger: Takenori Nemoto
Ensemble: Musica Nigella
Conductor: Takenori Nemoto
Duration 00:03:58
FRI 22:00 The Verb (m001gz0w)
The Verb TS Eliot Prize
FRI 22:45 The Essay (m001gz1f)
Cape Malay South African Cuisine
FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m001gz1z)
Yann Gourdon and Uwalmassa in session
01
00:00:03 De Bon Matin (artist)
Tout le monde me reproche / La Justina
Performer: De Bon Matin
Duration 00:03:27
02
00:04:51 Uwalmassa (artist)
I (Late Junction Collaboration Session)
Performer: Uwalmassa
Performer: Yann Gourdon
Duration 00:06:35
03
00:11:27 Kaminumada Yohji (artist)
After The Dream
Performer: Kaminumada Yohji
Duration 00:02:09
04
00:13:36 Manu Dibango (artist)
Pata Piya
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:06:35
05
00:21:11 Roxane Métayer (artist)
D'humeur droïne
Performer: Roxane Métayer
Duration 00:06:11
06
00:27:22 沢井原兒 (artist)
Hikobae
Performer: 沢井原兒
Duration 00:07:13
07
00:35:34 Memotone (artist)
Brick In The Wind
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:02:52
08
00:38:26 Altın Gün (artist)
Rakıya Su Katamam
Performer: Altın Gün
Duration 00:03:40
09
00:43:15 Adela Mede (artist)
Gyöngyvirág
Performer: Adela Mede
Duration 00:03:59
10
00:47:15 Mohamad Zatari Trio (artist)
Solo Tar
Performer: Mohamad Zatari Trio
Duration 00:03:12
11
00:51:52 Kaoru Abe No Future (artist)
Sugar
Performer: Kaoru Abe No Future
Duration 00:01:37
12
00:53:29 Joseph Spence (artist)
Jump In The Line
Performer: Joseph Spence
Duration 00:05:33
13
00:59:02 Negro Leo (artist)
RELA
Performer: Negro Leo
Featured Artist: May Tuti
Duration 00:03:27
14
01:04:11 Uwalmassa (artist)
II (Late Junction Collaboration Session)
Performer: Uwalmassa
Performer: Yann Gourdon
Duration 00:07:01
15
01:18:35 Uwalmassa (artist)
III (Late Junction Collaboration Session)
Performer: Uwalmassa
Performer: Yann Gourdon
Duration 00:05:37
16
01:25:23 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
New Coming
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:05:47
17
01:32:16 Walter Wegmüller (artist)
Der Teufel
Performer: Walter Wegmüller
Duration 00:03:37
18
01:35:53 Yerba Mansa (artist)
Woke Up On Shift
Performer: Yerba Mansa
Duration 00:07:15
19
01:44:08 Vanessa Rosetto (artist)
Bigger Than Life
Performer: Vanessa Rosetto
Duration 00:02:10
20
01:46:17 Kate NV (artist)
Early Bird
Performer: Kate NV
Duration 00:02:36
21
01:49:51 A LARGE SHEET OF MUSCLE (artist)
ADRENAL DISCO
Performer: A LARGE SHEET OF MUSCLE
Duration 00:03:13
22
01:53:04 Nadeem Din‐Gabisi (artist)
Exit / Lovely Day (Live at Omeara)
Performer: Nadeem Din‐Gabisi
Duration 00:06:55