RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 13 AUGUST 2022
SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m000wm7l)
Vol 7: Purple is for Prince: an hour of stirring piano songs
01
00:01:04 Alicia Keys (artist)
How Come You Don't Call Me (Unplugged)
Performer: Alicia Keys
Duration 00:04:28
02
00:05:33 Ludovico Einaudi (artist)
Le Onde
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:04:48
03
00:05:33 Bill Withers (artist)
Lean On Me
Performer: Bill Withers
Duration 00:04:48
04
00:13:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino (Reprise Section A)
Performer: Philippe Guilhon-Herbert
Duration 00:02:04
05
00:15:34 Max Richter (artist)
The Departure
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:02:20
06
00:19:15 Prince (artist)
Sometimes It Snows In April
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:06:45
07
00:26:00 Billy Frame (artist)
Northern Light
Performer: Billy Frame
Duration 00:03:05
08
00:29:57 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Fall In
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:03:49
09
00:33:47 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:03:52
10
00:37:40 Beegie Adair (artist)
Moonlight Serenade
Performer: Beegie Adair
Duration 00:03:33
11
00:41:12 Prince (artist)
The Ballad Of Dorothy Parker
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:03:56
12
00:45:09 Peter Broderick (artist)
Eyes Closed And Traveling
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:03:36
13
00:45:11 Lianne La Havas (artist)
Wonderful
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:03:26
14
00:53:48 We Are KING (artist)
The Story (Extended Mix)
Performer: We Are KING
Duration 00:05:11
SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000yg3k)
Hopeful harmonies to brighten your day
01 Michael Kiwanuka (artist)
Light
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:05:33
02
00:05:33 Billie Marten (artist)
Lu Lune
Performer: Billie Marten
Duration 00:02:59
03
00:08:31 Eriks Esenvalds
Northern Lights
Choir: The Pacific Lutheran Choir Of The West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:06:05
04
00:14:37 The Paper Kites (artist)
For All You Give
Performer: The Paper Kites
Performer: Lucy Rose
Duration 00:02:46
05
00:17:57 Lianne La Havas (artist)
What You Won't Do
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:03:27
06
00:21:24 Trad.
Shen khar venakhi
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:15
07
00:24:39 Flyte (artist)
Everyone's A Winner
Performer: Flyte
Duration 00:03:25
08
00:28:04 Will Todd
In This Place
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:59
09
00:32:30 Lorde (artist)
Solar Power
Performer: Lorde
Duration 00:03:07
10
00:35:37 Tommy Ashby (artist)
High Moon
Performer: Tommy Ashby
Featured Artist: Lydia Clowes
Duration 00:03:47
11
00:39:24 Gabriel Jackson
Creator of the Stars of Night
Performer: Martin Ford
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Singer: Elizabeth Limb
Duration 00:04:30
12
00:43:54 Adam Melchor (artist)
Light Year
Performer: Adam Melchor
Featured Artist: Lennon Stella
Duration 00:02:27
13
00:47:10 Bedouine, Waxahatchee and Hurray for the Riff Raff (artist)
Thirteen
Performer: Bedouine, Waxahatchee and Hurray for the Riff Raff
Duration 00:02:46
14
00:49:56 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
I'm Beginning To See The Light
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:02:42
15
00:52:38 Florence Price
Moon Bridge
Performer: Paul Shaw
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Ensemble: VocalEssence Ensemble Singers
Duration 00:02:06
16
00:55:22 Novo Amor (artist)
Lucky For You
Performer: Novo Amor
Performer: Gia Margaret
Duration 00:01:48
17
00:57:10 Jo Stafford (artist)
Tumbling Tumbleweeds
Performer: Jo Stafford
Performer: Paul Weston and His Orchestra
Performer: Pied Pipers
Duration 00:02:49
SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0019sfy)
Ravel, Shostakovich and Mozart at the 2020 BBC Proms
01
00:01:09 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:17:10
02
00:18:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings (Piano Concerto no 1), Op 35
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Performer: Jason Evans
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:22:36
03
00:41:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C K551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:33:59
04
01:16:06 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, from Kuolema, incidental music Op 44
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:54
05
01:21:26 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no 1 in G major, Op 78
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:15
06
01:48:01 Boris Papandopulo
Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:52
07
02:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30
08
02:06:38 Max Bruch
Romance, Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58
09
02:16:57 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:09:45
10
02:26:57 Filip Kutev
Sakar Suite, for symphony orchestra
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:20:35
11
02:48:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
4 songs to texts by Alexei Tolstoy (Op.38 Nos.1-3 & Op.47 No.5)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:13:09
12
03:01:24 Friedrich Kuhlau
Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:21:52
13
03:23:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:17:33
14
03:41:46 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55
15
03:51:08 Carl Maria von Weber
2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:31
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0019xh7)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
01
00:04:09 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:50
02
00:11:04 J Guillaume-R. Pierrer
Si t'as ete a Tahiti
Performer: Albert de Paname
Duration 00:01:53
03
00:12:56 Boby Lapointe
Ta Katie t'a quitté
Performer: Boby Lapointe
Duration 00:01:49
04
00:14:45 Maurice Ravel
2nd mvt, String Quartet
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:59
05
00:20:44 Miarka Laparcerie
Mon Coeur est un Violon
Performer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:03:12
06
00:25:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36
07
00:35:10 Claude Debussy
En Bateau
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:03:41
08
00:38:51 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:04:55
09
00:45:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:09:00
10
00:56:04 Andrew Wasylyk
Through the Rose Window
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:02:42
11
01:03:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:57
12
01:13:51 Träd
Wanton Lasses Pity Her
Performer: Alice Jones
Performer: Bryony Griffith
Duration 00:02:45
13
01:16:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:54
14
01:23:15 Trad.
Little Liza Jane
Performer: Elizabeth Mitchell
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Mitchell
Duration 00:01:46
15
01:25:32 Aaron Copland
Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:21
16
01:28:54 Trad.
Polka de Pecos
Performer: Lone Piñon
Duration 00:01:18
17
01:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:04:25
18
01:37:25 David Raksin
Theme from Laura (1944)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:11
19
01:41:38 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:55
20
01:52:31 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from The Water Music
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:01:44
21
01:55:33 Carl Orff
In Trutina (Carmina Burana)
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:30
22
01:58:03 Trad.
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Choir: Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Conductor: David Haslam
Duration 00:01:57
SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0019xh9)
BBC Proms Composer - Handel with Hannah French and Andrew McGregor
01
00:00:27 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:12
02
00:05:43 Anonymous
No-Body's Jigg - Mr Lane's Magot - Fantomenland - Fig for a Kiss
Ensemble: Ensemble I Zefirelli
Duration 00:05:27
03
00:11:59 Stephen Dodgson
Tournament for Twenty Fingers, Pt. 2: No. 3, A Bohemian Entertainment
Performer: Emma Abbate
Performer: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:07:26
04
00:20:09 Bohuslav Martinů
Symphony No 5, H 310: III. Lento - Allegro
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:12:35
05
00:33:19 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:41
06
00:41:20 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: Piangero la sorte mia
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Director: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:06:33
07
00:50:56 George Frideric Handel
Suite No. 3 in D Minor: Presto
Performer: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:04:54
08
00:59:16 George Frideric Handel
Brockes Passion: Lasst Diese Tat Nicht Ungerochen
Singer: Alex Potter
Duration 00:01:59
09
01:03:15 George Frideric Handel
Brockes Passion: Soll Mein Kind, Mein Leben Sterben
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:02:23
10
01:16:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con brio
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:37
11
01:38:07 James Lee III
A Different Soldier's Tale: I. Vigilant Patrol
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:46
12
01:45:01 Susan Spain-Dunk
Rhapsody Quintet
Ensemble: Camarilla
Duration 00:09:21
13
01:55:49 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: Nos 1, 17, 18 & 46
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Lyricist: Paul Heyse
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:07:16
14
02:04:12 Hugo Wolf
Penthesilea: I. Aufbruch der Amazonen nach Troja
Conductor: Simon Gaudenz
Orchestra: Jenaer Philharmonie
Duration 00:04:45
15
02:09:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Michael Korstick
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:09:39
16
02:21:34 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Duration 00:23:48
SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m0019xhc)
Summer Showcase (5/8)
01
00:03:16 Cécile Chaminade
La lune paresseuse
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:47
02
00:06:04 Joseph Haydn
The Wanderer
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:57
03
00:10:01 Cécile Chaminade
Ronde d'amour
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:50
04
00:11:52 Joseph Haydn
Mermaid's Song
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:09
05
00:15:01 Cécile Chaminade
Espoir - ne dis pas que l'espoir
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:15
06
00:18:39 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major, Op.18
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:07:52
07
00:28:34 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpétuelle, Op. 37
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:25
08
00:37:21 Rob Luft
Endless Summer
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quintet
Ensemble: Amika String Quartet
Duration 00:07:56
SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0019xhf)
Jess Gillam with... Sam Amidon
01
00:00:47 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: Braziliera
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:02:32
02
00:01:21 Steve McEwan
My Old Friend
Music Arranger: Sam Amidon
Singer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:02:44
03
00:03:33 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:23
04
00:04:27 Trad.
Shen khar venakhi
Choir: Rustavi Choir
Conductor: Anzor Erkamaishvilli
Duration 00:05:48
05
00:07:31 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:18
06
00:10:50 Ornette Coleman
Friends and Neighbours (Vocal version) [Live]
Performer: Ornette Coleman Quartet
Duration 00:03:02
07
00:13:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:08
08
00:17:09 Saileog Ní Cheannabháin
Bean a' Leanna
Singer: Saileog Ní Cheannabháin
Duration 00:02:57
09
00:20:08 Ted Grouya
Flamingo
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:08
10
00:23:17 Leos Janáček
Kreutzer Sonata for Strings: I. Adagio
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:30
11
00:26:27 Dusty Springfield (artist)
Anyone Who Had a Heart
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:03:09
SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0019xhh)
Baritone Roderick Williams rifles through some favourite records
01
00:04:29 Herman Hupfeld
As time goes by
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:04:53
02
00:11:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Procession to the zoo (Peter and the Wolf)
Narrator: Alexander Armstrong
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:30
03
00:18:08 Roderick Williams
Douce Dame Jolie
Choir: I Fagiolini
Choir: SDASA Chorale
Duration 00:08:24
04
00:28:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op.66
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:09:16
05
00:39:19 Benjamin Britten
'Over Hill, Over Dale' (Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 1)
Choir: Choir of Downside School, Purley
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:04
06
00:43:55 Tielman Susato
Danserye (IX. Ronde; III. Ronde & Saltereille)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:37
07
00:48:35 Marvin Gaye (artist)
What's Going On
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:03:47
08
00:52:23 Michael Tippett
Go down, Moses (A Child of our Time)
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Robert Evans
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:43
09
00:57:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major, after Vivaldi, BWV 980 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:42
10
01:02:53 Hector Berlioz
Les Pèlerins étant venus (L'Enfance du Christ, Op. 25, Pt. 2)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de l'Opera de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:03
11
01:09:48 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (I. Overture: Sinfonia; II. Serenata)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:48
12
01:16:04 Francis Pott
Laudate Dominum
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52
13
01:23:41 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D major, D.200 (IV. Presto vivace)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:14
14
01:29:58 Michael Giacchino
Moving in for the Gil (Batman)
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23
15
01:36:34 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Django
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:04:36
16
01:42:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand' (Part 2: Final scene)
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:42
17
01:51:23 The Beatles (artist)
Revolution 9
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:08:21
SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0019xhk)
The Connoisseurs
01
00:01:43 Rolfe Kent
Sideways "Wine Safari"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13
02
00:04:20 Alexandre Desplat
The Monuments Men "Opening Titles"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:32
03
00:06:57 Michel Legrand
The Thomas Crown Affair "The Windmills Of Your Mind"
Duration 00:01:53
04
00:08:54 Ennio Morricone
The Best Offer "Volti e fantasmi"
Orchestra: Orchestra Roma Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:07:55
05
00:17:49 Nino Rota
The Leopard "Titles"
Orchestra: Milan La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:23
06
00:23:07 John Barry
Thunderball "Thunderball"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12
07
00:26:19 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom Thread "The Tailor of Fitzrovia"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:02:29
08
00:30:05 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land "Epilogue"
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
Duration 00:07:34
09
00:40:39 Leo Brouwer
Like Water For Chocolate "Tita's Theme", "Tita and Pedro's Love Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12
10
00:46:05 Mark Adler
Bottle Shock "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29
11
00:51:15 Helena Czajka
Blind Ambition "Theme"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:17
12
00:57:35 Helena Czajka
Blind Ambition "Escape to South Africa"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:38
SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0019xhm)
Road Trip to Colombia
01
00:01:38 Mimmit (artist)
Oon ihana
Performer: Mimmit
Duration 00:02:46
02
00:05:20 Amalgama Folk (artist)
Parranda Canaria
Performer: Amalgama Folk
Duration 00:04:56
03
00:10:16 Khiyo (artist)
Mon Rey Krishi Kaaj
Performer: Khiyo
Duration 00:05:09
04
00:16:18 Frankie Archer (artist)
Close the Coalhouse Door
Performer: Frankie Archer
Duration 00:02:19
05
00:18:38 Nora Brown (artist)
Little Satchel
Performer: Nora Brown
Duration 00:03:14
06
00:26:27 Orquesta Típica de la Universidad Pedagógica Nacional (artist)
Elvirita
Performer: Orquesta Típica de la Universidad Pedagógica Nacional
Duration 00:01:58
07
00:29:09 Colombita (artist)
El Campesino
Performer: Colombita
Duration 00:01:24
08
00:30:39 Itinerante (artist)
El Popocho
Performer: Itinerante
Duration 00:01:05
09
00:31:49 Mateo Patiño (artist)
Constelación
Performer: Mateo Patiño
Duration 00:00:26
10
00:32:16 Enerith Núñez (artist)
Suite Andina
Performer: Enerith Núñez
Duration 00:01:26
11
00:33:41 Cuarteto Colombiano (artist)
Guabina Santandereana 2
Performer: Cuarteto Colombiano
Duration 00:01:48
12
00:35:35 Nogal Orquesta (artist)
Humorismo
Performer: Nogal Orquesta
Duration 00:02:22
13
00:38:34 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Foulo
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:04:14
14
00:42:43 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Tala Tannam
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:05:38
15
00:50:15 Memphis Minnie (artist)
Jitis Blues
Performer: Memphis Minnie
Duration 00:03:20
16
00:53:36 Memphis Minnie (artist)
North Memphis Blues
Performer: Memphis Minnie
Duration 00:02:33
17
00:56:49 Tina Jordan Rees (artist)
G's Reel - Tripod's Frolics - Nan Lian Garden
Performer: Tina Jordan Rees
Duration 00:04:02
SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0010x1p)
Chelsea Carmichael in concert
01
00:00:29 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Black Rhythm Happening
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:03:33
02
00:05:28 Kinetika Bloco (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Kinetika Bloco
Duration 00:08:14
03
00:14:42 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
There Is A Place + Noor
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Performer: Nikos Ziarkas
Duration 00:15:02
04
00:30:38 James Mtume (artist)
Yebo
Performer: James Mtume
Duration 00:05:51
05
00:37:16 Adam Fairhall (artist)
Roll Out The Barrel (Beer Barrel Polka)
Performer: Adam Fairhall
Performer: Johnny Hunter
Duration 00:05:58
06
00:43:58 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
The River Doesn't Like Strangers
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Duration 00:08:03
07
00:52:47 John Patton (artist)
Extensions
Performer: John Patton
Duration 00:06:47
08
01:00:55 Monnette Sudler (artist)
Fire and Air
Performer: Monnette Sudler
Duration 00:06:30
09
01:07:30 Smokey Robinson (artist)
Ooo Baby Baby
Performer: Smokey Robinson
Duration 00:02:51
10
01:10:22 John Coltrane (artist)
After The Rain
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:11
11
01:13:35 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Feather Comfort
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:03:13
12
01:16:49 John Handy (artist)
If Only We Knew
Performer: John Handy
Duration 00:05:50
13
01:23:41 Jeff Parker (artist)
Forfolks
Performer: Jeff Parker
Duration 00:05:32
SAT 18:30 Edinburgh International Festival (m0019xhq)
Nikolai Lugansky at Edinburgh
01
00:02:05 Leos Janáček
In the mists
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:15:45
02
00:18:40 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, D935
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:38:18
03
00:57:47 Robert Schumann
VI. Schöne Fremde "Es rauschen die Wipfel und schauern"
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:01:06
SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019xhs)
2022
Prom 36: Marin Alsop conducts the Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (Part 1)
01
00:02:11 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin - suite
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:21:00
02
00:26:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.3 in C major
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:29:00
SAT 20:25 BBC Proms (m001bl5v)
2022
Degrees of Separation: Sergei Prokofiev to Hannah Eisendle
01
00:03:40 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:30
SAT 20:45 BBC Proms (m001bl5x)
2022
Prom 36: Marin Alsop conducts the Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (Part 2)
01
00:13:51 Hannah Eisendle
Heliosis
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:00
02
00:24:54 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:40:00
03
01:04:46 Gerhard E. Winkler
Pussy-(r)-Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:10
04
01:08:50 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz op. 324
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:30
05
01:14:55 Eleanor Alberga
Succubus Moon
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Ensemble Arcadiana
Duration 00:14:19
SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m0019xhv)
Catalonians
01
00:01:17 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for a New Dark Age: Postlude
Ensemble: Victoire
Duration 00:04:25
02
00:07:03 Joan Magrané Figuera
Faula
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:13:09
03
00:26:05 Yigit Ozatalay
Yok mu, var
Ensemble: Hezarfen Ensemble
Duration 00:13:29
04
00:40:51 Sarah Nemtsov
Starlings, sparrows
Ensemble: Trio Catch
Duration 00:16:13
05
00:59:04 Roberto Gerhard
Leo
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:20:11
06
01:19:54 Ibukun Sunday
Underground
Duration 00:03:32
07
01:24:19 Betsy Jolas
Rounds to catch
Ensemble: Trio Catch
Duration 00:10:27
08
01:35:16 Peter Knight
The softened shore
Performer: Peter Knight
Duration 00:08:43
SUNDAY 14 AUGUST 2022
SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0019xhx)
Haunted Textures
01
00:00:13 Tamara Stefanovich (artist)
Beograd I
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Christopher Dell
Performer: Christian Lillinger
Performer: Jonas Westergaard
Duration 00:04:44
02
00:07:03 Paula Shocron (artist)
Caos
Performer: Paula Shocron
Duration 00:03:13
03
00:10:16 Cataratas del Niagara (artist)
Todos los mundos
Performer: Cataratas del Niagara
Duration 00:06:02
04
00:17:58 The Tsushinki Poltergeist (artist)
*
Performer: The Tsushinki Poltergeist
Duration 00:02:07
05
00:20:05 Pat Thomas (artist)
Improvisation in Traditional Form
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Martin Archer
Performer: Johnny Hunter Foren
Duration 00:03:46
06
00:25:38 Mariana Carvalho (artist)
Evoco
Performer: Mariana Carvalho
Performer: Beatriz Gijón
Duration 00:01:47
07
00:27:25 Colin Webster (artist)
Soft Atom
Performer: Colin Webster
Performer: Matthew Grigg
Duration 00:05:06
08
00:33:51 Mind Fiber (artist)
Bamboo Twigs Breaking The Silence
Performer: Mind Fiber
Duration 00:03:05
09
00:36:56 Breath Of Air (artist)
No One On Earth Can See You Anymore
Performer: Breath Of Air
Duration 00:04:44
10
00:42:57 Tullis Rennie (artist)
Moving Sideways
Performer: Tullis Rennie
Performer: Cath Roberts
Performer: Dirk Serries
Duration 00:09:27
11
00:53:30 Damon Smith (artist)
Duo - 1961 for Voice and a String Instrument
Performer: Damon Smith
Performer: Sarah Ruth Alexander
Duration 00:06:32
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0019xhz)
Bach's Mass in B minor
01
00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Singer: Sophie Harmsen
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Singer: Martin Platz
Singer: Thomas Stimmel
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 01:43:19
02
01:44:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Duration 00:14:48
03
02:01:10 François Couperin
Harpsichord Suite No 25, in E flat major/C minor
Performer: Stefan Trayanov
Duration 00:18:34
04
02:20:18 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:16:27
05
02:37:11 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Music Arranger: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27
06
02:54:57 Heinrich Albert
Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:11:56
07
03:07:15 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04
08
03:15:37 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30
09
03:27:28 Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30
10
03:39:13 Jean Hotteterre
La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:11:50
11
03:51:23 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31
12
04:00:59 Jakob Regnart
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:12:05
13
04:13:25 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Performer: Bernard Lagacé
Duration 00:09:41
14
04:23:31 Franz Schreker
Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:09
15
04:36:03 Rudolf Escher
Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Author: Pierre de Ronsard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:11:45
16
04:48:16 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam
Duration 00:06:55
17
04:55:35 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29
18
05:05:26 Dimitar Nenov
Cinema Suite (1925)
Performer: Mario Angelov
Duration 00:17:38
19
05:23:21 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:18:34
20
05:42:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:17:31
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0019xkv)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie (Orfeo ed Euridice) arr. Giovanni Sgambati
Performer: Yuja Wang
Lyricist: Ranieri de' Calzabigi
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati
Duration 00:03:02
02
00:13:18 Maksym Berezovsky
Let the Lord enthrone (the concert)
Conductor: Mstyslav Yurchenko
Choir: Vidrodzhennya Chamber Choir
Duration 00:05:59
03
00:19:59 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: I. Prélude (Orchestral Version)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:04:06
04
00:25:43 Zoltán Kodály
Serenade for 2 violins and viola 1st mov.
Performer: György Konrád
Performer: Vilmos Tátrai
Performer: István Várkonyi
Duration 00:04:25
05
00:30:06 Rebecca Clarke
Cello sonata 2nd mov. Vivace
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:01
06
00:34:57 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Z.629 (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:07
07
00:42:07 Henriëtte Bosmans
Prelude No 3
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:01:19
08
00:43:25 Henriëtte Bosmans
Prelude No 4
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:01:47
09
00:47:36 Träd
John Barleycorn
Duration 00:04:49
10
00:54:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:29
11
01:04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:15
12
01:09:53 Vittorio Monti
Czardas No 1 arr Little and Leehan
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:54
13
01:19:23 Trad.
Alma redemptoris mater [Sarum Rite]
Singer: Stephen Tilton
Duration 00:01:47
14
01:22:06 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:08
15
01:27:22 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:01:52
16
01:32:11 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:14
17
01:41:23 Andraé Crouch
Can't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus
Ensemble: Tredegar Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:03:31
18
01:56:28 Bohuslav Martinů
Symphony No. 2 mvnt iii.Poco Allegro
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:42
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0019xkx)
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
01
00:01:49 Edward Elgar
3 Bavarian Dances, No. 1
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:41
02
00:06:45 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (XIV. Agnus Dei II)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:08:15
03
00:11:26 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in B flat major, HWV 377
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Performer: Wiebke Weidanz
Duration 00:05:48
04
00:18:13 Claude Debussy
De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Duration 00:08:10
05
00:26:58 George Gershwin
Summertime (12 Songs for Guitar)
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:03:36
06
00:30:31 Gaspar Fernandes
Tleycantimo choquiliya
Ensemble: Ensemble Villancico
Director: Peter Pontvik
Duration 00:01:48
07
00:33:22 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Orchestre de Picardie
Conductor: Arie van Beek
Duration 00:11:06
08
00:44:40 Johannes Brahms
Sandmännchen (14 Volks-Kinderlieder, WoO 31)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:51
09
00:49:30 Kaija Saariaho
Sept Papillons (no.2)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:01:24
10
00:50:53 Pablo Aslan
Tanguajira
Performer: Paquito D’Rivera
Performer: Pablo Aslan
Ensemble: Cuarteto Petrus
Duration 00:05:10
11
00:56:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 146, 'Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal' (III. Aria: 'Ich will nach dem Himmel zu')
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Director: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:08:06
12
01:05:52 Muzio Clementi
Keyboard Sonata in D, Op. 26, No. 6 (I. Presto)
Performer: Donatella Failoni
Duration 00:03:41
13
01:10:19 Henri Dutilleux
Au gré des ondes
Music Arranger: Kenneth Hesketh
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:13:49
14
01:24:29 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
It don't mean a thing
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: George Shearing Trio
Duration 00:04:06
15
01:28:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
String Quartet in F major, Op. 12 (II. Andante moderato)
Ensemble: Lyric Quartet
Duration 00:04:26
16
01:33:45 Rosa Giacinta Badalla
Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:38
17
01:42:01 Denes Agay
Five Easy Dances (III. Bolero)
Performer: Members of the Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35
18
01:43:32 Denes Agay
Five Easy Dances (IV. Waltz)
Performer: Members of the Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30
19
01:46:05 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (II. Sehr bewegt, rauschend)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:13:27
SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (m0019xkz)
2022
Prom 37: Haydn, Vaughan Williams, Kaija Saariaho and Beethoven
01
00:01:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony number 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:20:00
02
00:25:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:20:00
03
00:50:02 Kaija Saariaho
Vers toi qui es si loin
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:00
04
00:59:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:34:00
05
01:33:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:15:59
06
01:49:38 Hubert Parry
Elegy for Brahms
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:10:22
SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m0019sbh)
2022
Proms at Battersea: Leif Ove Andsnes – Mozart Momentum 3
01
00:05:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio In B Flat Major K.502
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Frank-Michael Guthmann
Duration 00:30:00
02
00:33:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In E Flat Major K.493
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Joel Hunter
Performer: Frank-Michael Guthmann
Duration 00:27:00
SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000wkjg)
The City of Antwerp
01
00:01:44 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 No.1
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:02:26
02
00:05:35 Jacobus Barbireau
Een Vroylic wesen (Ein frohlich Wesen)
Ensemble: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:01:12
03
00:07:39 Jacobus Barbireau
Missa Virgo parens Christi: Sanctus; Agnus Dei
Ensemble: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:07:44
04
00:16:45 Gulielmus Messaus
Hoe light ghy hier so cout
Ensemble: Transports Publics
Duration 00:03:52
05
00:20:36 Gulielmus Messaus
O salich heylich Bethlehem
Ensemble: The Toronto Consort
Duration 00:03:40
06
00:25:13 Joachim Van Den Hove
Fantasia resonans
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:51
07
00:30:30 Joachim Van Den Hove
Toccate 1614
Performer: Joachim Held
Duration 00:01:06
08
00:31:36 Joachim Van Den Hove
Chanson Englesae
Performer: Massimo Marchese
Duration 00:01:46
09
00:33:21 Joachim Van Den Hove
Allemande Englesae
Performer: Massimo Marchese
Duration 00:02:53
10
00:37:39 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 No.2
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:02:32
11
00:40:12 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 No.3
Ensemble: Transports Publics
Duration 00:02:22
12
00:43:32 Constantijn Huygens
Air
Ensemble: Musica Amphion
Duration 00:02:03
13
00:46:26 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads be decked with flowers
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:05
14
00:50:16 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 Nos.5 & 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:00
15
00:54:17 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 No.7
Ensemble: Sonnambula
Duration 00:02:53
16
00:57:37 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for 2 oboes in C major, Op.7 No.2 (1st movement)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:02:03
17
00:58:38 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo glorioso
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:57
SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0019sct)
Eton College
01
00:00:36 Lucy Walker
Today
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Choral Course
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:01:37
02
00:08:29 Herbert Howells
Psalms 53, 54, 55
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Choral Course
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:11:13
03
00:21:52 Joanna Forbes
King's College Service (Magnificat)
Performer: William Fairbairn
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Choral Course
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:36
04
00:28:20 Joanna Forbes
King's College Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: William Fairbairn
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Choral Course
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:31
05
00:37:39 Cecilia McDowall
O sing unto the Lord
Performer: William Fairbairn
Choir: Members of the Rodolfus Choral Course
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:33
06
00:49:51 Kristina Arakelyan
Star Fantasy
Performer: William Fairbairn
Duration 00:05:21
07
00:55:55 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6, MB.
48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:13
08
00:58:42 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swanne arr for brass
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:18
SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0019xl1)
Jazz for a Sunday afternoon
01
00:01:27 Gerry Mulligan
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Bob White
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Duration 00:03:10
02
00:05:11 Joe Webb
Errolesque
Performer: Joe Webb
Duration 00:02:52
03
00:08:42 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:51
04
00:14:54 Cole Porter
Now You Has Jazz
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Bing Crosby
Duration 00:04:13
05
00:19:53 Meye Loesser
Junk Man
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Duration 00:03:04
06
00:23:42 Barbara Thompson
Die Wiederkehr
Ensemble: United Jazz and Rock Ensemble
Duration 00:08:07
07
00:33:43 Barbara Thompson
La Grande Voyage
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Duration 00:03:29
08
00:37:50 Duke Ellington
Single Petal of a Rose
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:06:41
09
00:45:06 Joshua Redman
Disco Ears
Performer: Joshua Redman
Duration 00:05:36
10
00:51:18 DuBose Heyward
Summertime
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:53
11
00:55:13 Barbara Thompson
To Bechet With Love
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Duration 00:04:16
SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08qtdts)
What's the Point of the Conductor?
01
00:00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:54
02
00:02:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Performer: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:27
03
00:06:07 Unknown
Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Performer: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:01:28
04
00:07:36 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum LWV 55
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Capella Cracoviensis
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:00:46
05
00:08:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 33 in B flat major K319; 4th movement
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25
06
00:10:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:35
07
00:10:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:42
08
00:11:35 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:12
09
00:11:47 Franz Liszt
2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Georg Solti
Duration 00:00:11
10
00:11:59 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:13
11
00:12:14 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:00:55
12
00:13:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral": III. Adagio
Performer: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:02:21
13
00:15:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 2; Last Movement
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:00:30
14
00:17:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:43
15
00:19:43 Johann Strauss II
Overture : Die Fledermaus
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:23
16
00:25:47 Claude Debussy
La Mer; Jeux de vagues
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:19
SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000v7yz)
Coming of Age
01
Charles Dickens
David Copperfield, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:00:20
02
00:00:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:38
03
00:01:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:39
04
00:02:58
Mishnah
5:21
Read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:43
05
00:03:42 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:00
06
00:05:02 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:02
07
00:06:43
Tez Ilyas
The Secret Diary of a British Muslim Aged 13 3/4, read by Tez Ilyas
Duration 00:00:34
08
00:07:18 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina coelorum - motet for 8 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:24
09
00:08:29
CS Lewis
Prince Caspian, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:00:53
10
00:08:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina caelorum
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:20
11
00:10:37
James Joyce
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:57
12
00:11:34 David Bowie
Rebel Rebel
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:01:19
13
00:12:07
Libby Russell
gaff, ready by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:01:26
14
00:12:56 David Bowie (artist)
Rebel Rebel
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:02:48
15
00:14:24 Herbie Hancock
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock (piano), Freddy Hubbard (trumpet), Ron Carter (double bass), Tony Williams (drums)
Duration 00:03:53
16
00:15:46 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:05:22
17
00:16:44
Francoise Sagan
Bonjour Tristesse, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:01:23
18
00:19:42
Plato (Socrates)
The children now love luxury, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:00:31
19
00:20:14
Margaret Mead
Coming of Age in Samoa, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:15
20
00:20:29 Igor Stravinsky
Cercles mystérieux des adolescentes, from The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:41
21
00:21:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:39
22
00:23:11 Mike Shapiro
Spooky
Lyricist: Buddy Buie
Lyricist: J. R. Cobb
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:39
23
00:24:32 Dusty Springfield (artist)
Spooky
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:37
24
00:25:50
Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:45
25
00:26:35 Maurice Ravel
Sunrise from Daphnis et Chloé
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:17
26
00:27:54 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:59
27
00:29:43
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet, Act 1 sc. v, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:39
28
00:31:32
Ovid, translated by Ted Hughes
Echo and Narcissus, read by Ted Hughes
Duration 00:02:15
29
00:33:48 Radiohead
Daydreaming
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:03:05
30
00:35:07 Radiohead (artist)
Daydreaming
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:03:58
31
00:35:10
Naoise Dolan
Exciting Times, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:50:00
32
00:37:46 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:02:32
33
00:39:09 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Performer: Philip Dukes
Duration 00:02:27
34
00:40:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Nights Dream
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:15
35
00:41:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Nights Dream
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:12:00
36
00:50:33
Thomas Morris
All the Boys, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:53
37
00:52:28 George the Poet (artist)
Follow the Leader (acoustic version)
Performer: George the Poet
Performer: Maverick Sabre
Featured Artist: Jorja Smith
Duration 00:04:16
38
00:53:52 George the Poet (artist)
Follow the Leader
Performer: George the Poet
Duration 00:03:11
39
00:55:43
JK Rowling
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:59
40
00:56:52 Patrick Doyle
St Crispins Day, from Henry V
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:40
41
00:58:10 Patrick Doyle
St Crispins Day, from Henry V
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:41
42
01:02:36
Emma Cline
The Girls, read by Lydia Wilson
Duration 00:00:59
43
01:03:36 Neil Young
Old Man
Performer: Neil Young
Duration 00:02:13
44
01:04:55 Neil Young (artist)
Old Man
Performer: Neil Young
Duration 00:02:14
45
01:05:50
Claude McKay
Adolescence, read by Josh O'Connor
Duration 00:00:48
46
01:06:38 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:00:48
47
01:07:56 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:05:56
SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000pm8v)
The Myth and Mystery of Anja Thauer
SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019xl4)
2022
Prom 38: Tchaikovsky, Missy Mazzoli and Prokofiev
01
00:02:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (suite)
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:27:00
02
00:34:43 Missy Mazzoli
Violin Concerto (Procession)
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:23:00
03
00:58:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003: III. Andante
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:08:00
04
01:26:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:49:00
05
02:19:26 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet no.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:37
SUN 22:00 Record Review Extra (m0019xl6)
Hannah's Handel
01
00:00:22 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare In Egitto)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:06:28
02
00:08:09 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No 1, HWV 348
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:26:44
03
00:35:51 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 6 in F sharp minor, HWV 431
Performer: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:08:51
04
00:45:49 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:00
SUN 23:00 Free the Music with Pekka Kuusisto (m0012qpg)
The Wood or the Trees?
01
00:00:37 The Gloaming (artist)
The Lobster
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:06:50
02
00:09:42 Steve Reich
It's gonna rain (excerpt)
Narrator: Brother Walter
Duration 00:02:42
03
00:13:46 Henry Purcell
Intermezzo (Act 5, The Fairy Queen)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:20
04
00:16:58 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 24 in A minor, Op. 1
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:03:51
05
00:22:50 Björk (artist)
Human Behaviour
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:04:10
06
00:27:01 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, Op. 78 No. 1
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:01:54
07
00:31:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 (II. Allegretto)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:08:11
08
00:41:14 SOPHIE (artist)
BIPP
Performer: SOPHIE
Duration 00:03:45
09
00:46:05 John Adams
Look down at the Earth (Act 2, Sc 1: Nixon in China [excerpt])
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:02:01
10
00:50:47 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (I. Gute Nacht, 1955 recording)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:12
11
00:51:59 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (I. Gute Nacht, 1972 recording)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:13
12
00:53:13 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (I. Gute Nacht, 1985 recording)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:11
13
00:54:24 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (I. Gute Nacht, 1990 recording)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:28
14
00:57:26 Pekka Kuusisto
Improvisation
Duration 00:01:33
MONDAY 15 AUGUST 2022
MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000dxz1)
Chris Hawkins
01
00:04:07 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:03:34
02
00:07:45 Nico Muhly
Bright Mass with Canons: Kyrie
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:04:34
03
00:12:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:53
04
00:17:03 Amanda Feery
It's in the trees, it's coming
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03
05
00:21:06 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in A minor, Op 2 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:04:07
06
00:25:10 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé - Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:03
MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0019xlb)
Concerto Copenhagen and Andreas Brantelid
01
00:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in F major TWV.55:F3 - exceprts
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:14:25
02
00:15:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq.172
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:19:36
03
00:35:58 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F major, F-67 'Dissonant'
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:11:45
04
00:48:08 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major, H.7b.1
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:23:26
05
01:11:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:25:33
06
01:37:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04
07
02:01:15 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19)
Singer: Lauris Margaret Elms
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Pikler
Duration 00:25:07
08
02:26:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:35:30
09
03:02:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07
10
03:07:10 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03
11
03:18:29 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor, Si7
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21
12
03:24:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:19:19
13
03:43:47 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:10:59
14
03:55:13 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.2
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:41
15
04:01:04 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02
16
04:07:32 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59
17
04:17:57 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:10:43
18
04:29:11 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24
19
04:44:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41
20
04:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05
21
05:04:24 Elżbieta Sikora
Rappel III for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:16:01
22
05:20:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15
MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0019xpq)
Monday - Breakfast from Cardiff
01
00:01:58 Trad.
Suo Gân
Music Arranger: Huw Watkins
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:16
02
00:07:08 Welsh Traditional
Dafydd Y Garreg Wen - David of the White Rock
Performer: Robin Huw Bowen
Music Arranger: Robin Huw Bowen
Duration 00:05:56
03
00:14:17 Mansel Thomas
Six Welsh Dances: III. The Shepherd of Hafod
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:14
04
00:18:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:12:23
05
00:34:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo (Don Giovanni)
Lyricist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Sir Geraint Evans
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Bryan Balkwill
Duration 00:05:38
06
00:34:53
POEM
Blodeuyn (from 'Letter from a Far Country') by Gillian Clarke, read by Siân Phillips
Duration 00:05:38
07
00:42:31 Gwenllian Llŷr
Ffantasi ar calon lân
Performer: Gwenllian Llŷr
Duration 00:04:24
08
00:48:20 John Metcalf
Under Milk Wood "An Opera", Scene 7: Polly Garter's Aria
Performer: Deian Rowlands
Performer: Jose Zalba Smith
Performer: Parmela Attariwala
Performer: Paul Stoneman
Performer: Wyn Davies
Singer: Elizabeth Donovan
Duration 00:05:31
09
00:54:18 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09
10
01:03:38 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Performer: René Griffiths
Singer: René Griffiths
Duration 00:02:32
11
01:06:07 John Hughes
Cwm Rhondda
Performer: Allan Rees
Lyricist: William Williams
Choir: Pendyrus Male Choir
Conductor: Glynne Jones
Duration 00:02:44
12
01:10:06 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:29
13
01:19:10 Morfydd Owen
Gweddi y Pechadur
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:05:58
14
01:26:05 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches (Ouverture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:05
15
01:33:38 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:51
16
01:38:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:48
17
01:45:19 Hannah Kendall
Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:02:49
18
01:48:48 Edward Elgar
Elgar: Sea Pictures, Op. 37 - 4. Where Corals Lie
Lyricist: Richard Garnett
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:35
19
01:53:40 Catrin Finch
Jeleh Calon
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:06:33
20
02:02:09 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Performer: Wally Stott & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51
21
02:06:16 Hilary Tann
Gardens of Anna Maria Luisa de' Medici, I. Just to see something beautiful
Ensemble: Meininger Trio
Duration 00:04:15
22
02:11:32 Carl Maria von Weber
"Wie nahte mir der Schlummer" - "Leise, leise, fromme Weise!" (Der Freischütz)
Lyricist: Johann Friedrich Kind
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:39
23
02:21:39 George Butterworth
With rue my heart is laden
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:00
24
02:24:32 Gareth Wood
Mist of the Afan Forest (Brass Triumphant)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:05:49
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019xps)
Tom McKinney
01
00:00:54 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:03:39
02
00:05:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:20
03
00:10:44 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:29
04
00:16:38 Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:01
05
00:24:03 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81: II. Dumka (Andante con moto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Sarah Chang
Duration 00:12:21
06
00:38:19 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:03:19
07
00:57:58 William Walton
'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:21
08
01:06:12 Florence Price
Fantasie No. 2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Duration 00:05:23
09
01:12:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Performer: Elsa Dreisig
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:05:27
10
01:19:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:10:25
11
01:32:24 Alexander Borodin
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09
12
01:34:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima mater (De Sancta Maria, Responsorium)
Ensemble: Sequentia
Conductor: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:08:01
13
01:38:25 Gaetano Donizetti
Udite, o rustici (L'Elisir d'amore)
Singer: Renato Capecci
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera, Roma
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:07:02
14
01:45:27 Arthur Sullivan
The Elements
Lyricist: Tom Lehrer
Singer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:01:34
15
01:49:16 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D major Op.11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05
16
01:55:44 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:10
MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0019xpv)
The Takács Quartet
01
00:02:24 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In F Major Op.77 No.2
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:26:00
02
00:30:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
5 Fantasiestucke Op.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:24:00
03
00:52:15 Léo Delibes
Coppelia Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:14:17
04
01:08:51 Léo Delibes
Lakme - Opera In 3 Acts ; Act 1, No.2; Sous Le Dome Epais (Flower Duet)
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:40
05
01:16:05 Maurice Ravel
Quartet In F Major
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:29:00
06
01:46:27 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76, Overture: Larghetto, Allegro & Minuet
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:25
07
01:52:54 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: From Harmony, from Heav'nly Harmony
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:26
08
01:56:20 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76: March
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:01:47
MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m0019xpx)
2022
Proms at Cardiff: Ligeti, Nielsen and Stravinsky
01
00:04:55 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles
Ensemble: Carion Wind Quintet
Duration 00:12:00
02
00:18:28 Carl Nielsen
Quintet Op.43
Ensemble: Carion Wind Quintet
Duration 00:27:00
03
00:48:37 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 2
Ensemble: Carion Wind Quintet
Duration 00:06:00
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019xpz)
Monday - Shostakovich's Symphony No 15
01
00:02:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01
02
00:10:14 Kalevi Aho
Eight seasons - concerto for theremin and orchestra
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:35
03
00:44:25 Christopher Tarnow
Sonata for Theremin and Piano no. 1 Mvt. 3: Presto
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Performer: Christopher Tarnow
Duration 00:05:58
04
00:55:50 Kaija Saariaho
Vista for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:24:42
05
01:25:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 15 in A major Op.141
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:45:43
06
02:12:22 Robert Simpson
Volcano: Symphonic Study for brass band
Ensemble: Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:12:22
07
02:25:32 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 - Solitude (mov.2)
Performer: Norbert Blum
Performer: Susan Monks
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:37
MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0019xq1)
Helen Charslton sings a recent setting of John Milton's On His Blindness
01
00:01:46 Juliana Hall
To Mother (Letters from Edna)
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:04
02
00:04:49 Nathan James Dearden
the way we go
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:28
03
00:08:18 Stephen Bick
On His Blindness
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:29
04
00:11:45 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:59
05
00:17:03 Stjepan Šulek
Sonata 'Vox Gabrieli'
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:08:44
06
00:26:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no.1 in B minor BWV.1014 (Adagio)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Music Arranger: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:34
MON 17:00 In Tune (m0019xq3)
Ailish Tynan, Ana Carla Maza, John Butt
01
00:00:26 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Conductor: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:45
02
00:05:37 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict Op.27 (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:10
03
00:17:46 Johannes Brahms
Das Madchen Spricht (The Maiden Speaks)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:06:00
04
00:22:53 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia, Mvt. 1 Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Above the sleeping water)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:06:00
05
00:29:24 Johannes Brahms
Unbewegte Laue Luft (Motionless Mild Air)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:06:00
06
00:35:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Quintet, Op.1 IV. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:05:40
07
00:41:57 Caroline Shaw
Partita (Allemande)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:50
08
00:45:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor BWV.1056
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Duration 00:09:30
09
00:55:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:16
10
01:03:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orch: 2nd mvt; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:04
11
01:09:41 Leonard Bernstein
Candide / Act I - 2. Life Is Happiness Indeed
Lyricist: Voltaire
Lyricist: Hugh Wheeler
Lyricist: Lillian Hellman
Lyricist: John Latouche
Lyricist: Dorothy Parker
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Lyricist: Richard Wilbur
Lyricist: John Wells
Lyricist: Leonard Bernstein
Music Arranger: Leonard Bernstein
Music Arranger: Hershy Kay
Music Arranger: John Mauceri
Singer: June Anderson
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59
12
01:13:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:36
13
01:23:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:12
14
01:29:38 Ana Carla Maza (artist)
Todo Ira Bien
Performer: Ana Carla Maza
Duration 00:03:00
15
01:47:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:06
16
01:51:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:07:45
MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0019xq5)
Your daily classical soundtrack
01
00:00:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:04:12
02
00:04:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67; I. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:23
03
00:11:23 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22
04
00:14:44 Nina Simone (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:09
05
00:17:03 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:56
06
00:25:42 Leroy Anderson
Plink Plank Plunk
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:28
07
00:28:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 10)
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:00:34
MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019xq7)
2022
Prom 39: Mark-Anthony Turnage, Vaughan Williams and Elgar
01
00:02:33 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Time Flies
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:24:00
02
00:33:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto In F Minor
Performer: Constantin Hartwig
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:00
03
00:48:32 Paul McCartney
Blackbird (arr. Lars Holmgaard)
Performer: Constantin Hartwig (tuba)
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:56:39 George Walker
Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra: I. Allegro
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:09:18
05
01:02:14 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 3, Op. 27: Andante pastorale
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Singer: Estelí Gomez
Singer: John Taylor Ward
Duration 00:01:48
06
01:07:27 George Frideric Handel
Solomon, HWV 67: Welcome as the dawn of day
Lyricist: Anonymous
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Duration 00:01:52
07
01:13:34 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Mass in D: Gloria
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Singer: Catriona Morison
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Duncan Rock
Duration 00:01:58
08
01:18:57 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:50:00
09
02:17:14 Jacques Castérède
Sonatine for trombone and piano
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:13:26
MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000mrgj)
Andy's Kitchen and On the Road in Africa
01
00:00:35 Butch Hancock (artist)
One Road More (London, July 13 1988)
Performer: Butch Hancock
Performer: Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Duration 00:01:48
02
00:02:23 Butch Hancock (artist)
The Wind's Dominion (London, July 13 1988)
Performer: Butch Hancock
Performer: Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Duration 00:02:21
03
00:04:44 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Kadi Kadi (London, October 1987)
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:03:43
04
00:08:32 Dembo Konte (artist)
kora duet (The Gambia, December 1986 )
Performer: Dembo Konte
Performer: Kausu Kuyateh
Duration 00:03:28
05
00:17:20 Desmali y su Grupo Bamba de La Costa (artist)
The Suffering of Antonio (Equatorial Guinea, December 1991)
Performer: Desmali y su Grupo Bamba de La Costa
Duration 00:05:50
06
00:23:50 DL Menard (artist)
J'etais au Bal (London, April 1990)
Performer: DL Menard
Performer: Eddie LeJeune
Performer: Ken Smith
Duration 00:03:23
07
00:27:38 The Christian Army Band (artist)
Commit your way to the Lord (Chinoye, Zimbabwe, January 1988)
Performer: The Christian Army Band
Duration 00:02:53
08
00:30:31 Madzia Matatu (artist)
Tariro (Harare, Zimbabwe, March 1989)
Performer: Madzia Matatu
Performer: Teresa Machingambe
Duration 00:02:02
09
00:33:36 Madzia Matatu (artist)
Gospel song (Harare, Zimbabwe, March 1989)
Performer: Madzia Matatu
Performer: Teresa Machingambe
Duration 00:01:49
10
00:35:26 Mali Keletigui Diabate (artist)
La Bamba (Bamako, Mali, November 1988)
Performer: Mali Keletigui Diabate
Duration 00:01:46
11
00:37:12 Super Rail Band in Bamako (artist)
unnamed piece (Bamako, Mali, November 1988)
Performer: Super Rail Band in Bamako
Duration 00:02:32
12
00:39:44 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Patience (Timbuktu, Mali, December 1988)
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Haira Arby
Duration 00:03:49
MON 22:45 The Essay (m000lndx)
Decameron Nights
I'm alright, Jack
MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0019xq9)
Immerse yourself
01
00:00:08 Colin Stetson (artist)
This Bed of Shattered Bone
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:02:27
02
00:03:08 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:13
03
00:07:21 Radiohead (artist)
Glass Eyes
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:02:50
04
00:10:53 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Heiichiro Ohyama
Performer: Young Uck Kim
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Duration 00:07:26
05
00:19:26 Oliver Coates (artist)
Sky with Endless Stars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:04:11
06
00:23:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 (Urlicht)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:17
07
00:29:37 Lau Lau (artist)
Dusk bells (extract)
Performer: Lau Lau
Performer: Sontag Shogun
Duration 00:00:37
08
00:30:14 Edmund Finnis
String Quartet no.1 'Aloysius' (Hymn [after Byrd])
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:49
09
00:34:51 Etsuko Takezawa (artist)
Ano Hi e no Michinori
Performer: Etsuko Takezawa
Duration 00:03:32
10
00:38:23 Georg Friedrich Haas
In Nomine
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:01:44
11
00:40:08 Erland Cooper (artist)
Music for Growing Flowers (part 4)
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:07:48
12
00:48:42 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:54
13
00:59:36 Lau Lau (artist)
Dusk bells (extract)
Performer: Lau Lau
Performer: Sontag Shogun
Duration 00:00:36
14
01:00:12 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
A Gente Acaba [Vento Em Ros]
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:02:39
15
01:02:51 Granville Bantock
Song to the seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:44
16
01:06:35 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marielle Nordmann
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:09
17
01:12:47 Simon Jermyn (artist)
A Moment for Jason Molina
Performer: Simon Jermyn
Duration 00:07:59
18
01:20:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Aria)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:02:43
19
01:24:13 Hurray for the Riff Raff (artist)
Life on Earth
Performer: Hurray for the Riff Raff
Duration 00:05:43
TUESDAY 16 AUGUST 2022
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0019xqc)
Orchestre National de France
01
00:01:03 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse, L.106
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:37
02
00:09:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:26:51
03
00:36:32 Igor Stravinsky
The Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:22:24
04
00:59:21 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, Sz.77
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:18:53
05
01:18:32 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:24:55
06
01:43:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for Two Violins in C, op. 56
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:16:12
07
02:01:09 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Francoise Vanheck
Singer: Suzanne Gari
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Michel Verschaeve
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:36:02
08
02:37:39 Franz Berwald
Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:23:16
09
03:01:12 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:03
10
03:06:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:34
11
03:16:41 Franz Liszt
Scherzo and March, S.177
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:12:49
12
03:29:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:09
13
03:45:22 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32
14
03:55:11 Mathurin Forestier
Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:42
15
04:01:02 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:08:16
16
04:09:44 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:42
17
04:14:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01
18
04:29:13 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12
19
04:34:48 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27
20
04:45:32 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24
21
04:51:11 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
Duration 00:13:47
22
05:05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:31:43
23
05:37:33 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem, Op 109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0019xms)
Tuesday- Petroc's classical rise and shine
01
00:01:59 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:09
02
00:08:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:40
03
00:21:07 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata No 2: 3rd movement
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:03:46
04
00:25:41 Charles Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:46
05
00:28:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:52
06
00:34:44 Domenico Cimarosa
Il credulo (Overture)
Orchestra: Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia
Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
Duration 00:04:54
07
00:40:35 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:24
08
00:48:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:06:51
09
00:55:53 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera (Spanish dances Op.23)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:40
10
01:02:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebbe und Flut, TWV.55:C3: Der Angenehme Zephir (Menuet) ; Ebbe und Fluth (Gigue); Die Lustige Botsleute (Canarie)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:34
11
01:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:20
12
01:19:33 Richard Rodgers
Sixteen Going On Seventeen (Sound of Music)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Daniel Truhitte
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Charmian Carr
Duration 00:04:55
13
01:24:45 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:04:02
14
01:34:03 Daniel Purcell
The Judgement of Paris - Trumpet Sonata for Pallas
Performer: Spiritato!
Duration 00:02:45
15
01:37:34 Igor Stravinsky
"No word from Tom... I go to him" Anne's Cabaletta (The Rake's Progress, Act I)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:07
16
01:42:18 George Frideric Handel
The Harmonious Blacksmith (Keyboard Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:31
17
01:48:04 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Berlin String Quartet
Duration 00:08:16
18
01:57:11 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:02:24
19
02:00:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:06
20
02:06:03 Franz von Suppé
Overture to Boccaccio
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:48
21
02:13:49 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:25
22
02:16:11 Claude Debussy
Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:18
23
02:18:28 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:16
24
02:22:32 Fela Sowande
African Suite (Joyful Day)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:47
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019xmx)
Tom McKinney
01
00:01:07 Nacio Herb Brown
Doll Dance
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:05
02
00:04:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor, RV 387
Performer: Julien Chauvin
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:08:53
03
00:13:49 Paul Reade
Exotica (Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:01:38
04
00:16:41 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:00
05
00:20:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:05:58
06
00:26:29 Kikuko Kanai
Ryukyu Dances: 'Maidens Under the Moon'
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:48
07
00:32:13 Giovanni Croce
In Spiritu Humilitatis
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:05:35
08
00:38:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes, arr for orchestra, Op 34b
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:56
09
00:50:46 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:13
10
00:55:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 25 in G major, Op 79 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:46
11
01:00:41 Herbert Murrill
2 Songs from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: No 2 'Come Away, Death'
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:30
12
01:05:01 James McMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:27
13
01:10:03 Richard Wagner
Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:07
14
01:16:26 Arnold Bax
Symphony No.4 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:09:46
15
01:26:42 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation No 3
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:39
16
01:33:08 Ben Parry
Early One Morning
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Duration 00:02:48
17
01:35:53 Francis Poulenc
Hotel (Banalites)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Performer: John Wustman
Duration 00:02:02
18
01:37:52 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:43
19
01:46:31 George Gershwin
An American in Paris vers. for orchestra (conclusion)
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12
20
01:50:20 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Suite (conclusion)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:53
TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0019xn0)
2022 Queen's Hall Series
Dunedin Consort and tenor Nicholas Mulroy
01
00:02:15 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:06:30
02
00:08:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:06:30
03
00:13:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Piu Lieto Il Guardo
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:00
04
00:18:44 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Per Spinettina E Violino
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:00
05
00:22:18 Heinrich Schütz
O Jesu, Nomen Dulce Swv.308
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:25:37 Heinrich Schütz
O Misericordissime Jesu Swv.309
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:00
07
00:31:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata In C Major Buxwv.266
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:09:00
08
00:39:25 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herr, Wenn Ich Nur Dich Hab' Buxwv.38
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:00
09
01:07:16 Francesca Caccini
Maria, Dolce Maria
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:00
10
01:11:03 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio Sopra L'Aria 'Or Che Noi Rimena' In Partite
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:05:00
11
01:24:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Et E Pur Dunque Vero
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:07:00
12
01:34:43 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime Mie - Cantata
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:11:00
13
01:45:56 Lili Boulanger
Theme et Variations
Performer: Émile Naoumoff
Duration 00:10:48
14
01:56:38 Lili Boulanger
Cortège
Performer: Olivier Charlier
Performer: Émile Naoumoff
Duration 00:01:38
TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000sxzh)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
A Sussex Childhood
01
00:00:39 Ruth Gipps
The Fairy Shoemaker
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:01:13
02
00:04:22 Ruth Gipps
The Kelpie of Corrievreckan, Op 5b
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:03:57
03
00:14:12 Ruth Gipps
Quintet, Op 16 for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and cello
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Duration 00:26:36
04
00:43:59 Ruth Gipps
Piano Concerto, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:14:24
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019xn7)
Tuesday - Rachmaninov's Symphonic Dances
01
00:00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:24
02
00:10:28 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:17:22
03
00:31:26 Julian Anderson
Symphony no. 2 (Prague Panoramas)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:31:45
04
01:13:51 Bohuslav Martinů
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:22:40
05
01:39:19 Philip Glass
Four Movements for Two Pianos i IV
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:04:51
06
01:45:45 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:22:59
07
02:12:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:35:48
08
02:48:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture concertanti in F for 2 violins, 2 oboes, viola, bassoon & continuo
Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:19:59
09
02:51:44 Arthur Wills
The Fenlands 'Symphonic Suite for organ and brass' - movt 1: The Vikings
Performer: Arthur Wills
Performer: Cambridge Co-operative Band
Conductor: David Read
Duration 00:07:08
TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0019xnb)
Jules Buckley, Behzod Abduraimov, Marcus Farnsworth
01
00:00:15 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:54
02
00:03:47 Peter Graham
Meditation
Performer: Philip Cobb
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:23
03
00:09:44 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op. 28 - No.16 in B Flat Minor
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:01:01
04
00:10:43 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op. 28 - No.17 in A Flat Major
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:03:12
05
00:18:19 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner I. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:02:13
06
00:24:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43: Variation XVIII - end
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:08:18
07
00:33:28 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:40
08
00:41:20 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:33
09
00:51:55 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.77 No.1; 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:59
10
01:03:27 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Op.24 (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40
11
01:08:51 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:49
12
01:13:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat; Gloria
Choir: Southwell Festival Voices
Orchestra: Southwell Festival Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:12
13
01:17:18 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29
14
01:26:53 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Everything Grows Extravagantly; For a Garden
Performer: Libby Burgess
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:00
15
01:31:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:45
16
01:42:16 Moses Sumney
Virile
Singer: Moses Sumney
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:02:47
17
01:47:57 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Chasing Shadows [Live]
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Featured Artist: Manu Delago
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:34
18
01:53:33 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:57
TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0019xng)
Classical music for your journey
01
00:00:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H.
15.27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Goya
Duration 00:05:06
02
00:05:03 Errollyn Wallen
PACE (arr. for brass ensemble)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:25
03
00:10:24 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas abundat in omnia
Ensemble: Ensemble for Medieval Music
Duration 00:02:10
04
00:12:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no.22 in D minor Wq.22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17
05
00:19:42 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:44
06
00:24:25 The Good Ones (artist)
Mi Amayobera
Performer: The Good Ones
Duration 00:01:11
07
00:25:32 Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:03:15
TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019xnl)
2022
Prom 40: Vasily Petrenko conducts the RPO
01
00:02:41 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:25:00
02
00:31:40 George Walker
Trombone Concerto
Performer: Peter Moore
Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:20:00
03
00:50:43 David Uber
Clef Study No 18 "Blues Etude"
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:04:00
04
01:18:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in Bb Major
Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:50:00
05
02:08:06 Samuel Barber
Dover beach Op.3 for voice and string quartet
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:07:25
06
02:15:53 Alessandro Scarlatti
Pastoral Aria (He is born...) from Non so qual più
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:36
07
02:25:14 Aaron Copland
Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Librettist: Horace Everett
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:05
TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000mxt5)
Andy's Kitchen and On the Road in the Americas
01
00:00:02 Rebirth Brass Band (artist)
Do you Wanna (New Orleans, May 1989)
Performer: Rebirth Brass Band
Duration 00:04:03
02
00:04:05 Ted Hawkins (artist)
Home Daddy (Los Angeles, April 1986 )
Performer: Ted Hawkins
Duration 00:02:12
03
00:08:51 Ted Hawkins (artist)
Cold and Bitter Tears (Los Angeles, April 1986 )
Performer: Ted Hawkins
Duration 00:01:50
04
00:10:41 Celina González (artist)
El Carretero (London, September 1996 )
Performer: Celina González
Duration 00:02:59
05
00:13:40 Roaring Lion (artist)
Right here in Trinidad (Trinidad, June 1990)
Performer: Roaring Lion
Duration 00:03:21
06
00:21:36 Roaring Lion (artist)
Ha'penny Rice (Trinidad, June 1990)
Performer: Roaring Lion
Duration 00:02:44
07
00:24:19 Marc & Ann Savoy (artist)
The Pretty One (Louisiana, April 1988)
Performer: Marc & Ann Savoy
Duration 00:01:44
08
00:26:04 Marc & Ann Savoy (artist)
The Kaplan Waltz (Louisiana, April 1988)
Performer: Marc & Ann Savoy
Duration 00:02:38
09
00:31:48 Sooliman Ernest Rogie (artist)
Let's offer up our hearts to each other (London, March 1988)
Performer: Sooliman Ernest Rogie
Duration 00:04:02
10
00:36:07 The Jolly Boys (artist)
Water come down (Port Antonio, Jamaica, June 1990)
Performer: The Jolly Boys
Duration 00:01:58
11
00:41:09 The Jolly Boys (artist)
Tenement Yard (Port Antonio, Jamaica, June 1990)
Performer: The Jolly Boys
Duration 00:02:33
TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000lmdv)
Decameron Nights
Heartstrings
TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0019xnq)
Soundtrack for night
01
00:00:08 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Brutal Moderna
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Performer: Anne Müller
Performer: Peter Broderick
Performer: Ansgard Benecke
Performer: Simon Goff
Duration 00:04:12
02
00:05:19 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:54
03
00:08:13 Balmorhea (artist)
La Vagabonde [Joseph Shabason Remix]
Performer: Balmorhea
Duration 00:04:22
04
00:13:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 (no.1 in E flat major 'Schlummerlied')
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:22
05
00:18:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.130 (Cavatina)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:43
06
00:27:03 Sandy Denny (artist)
Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Performer: Sandy Denny
Duration 00:05:01
07
00:32:04 Sarah Kirkland Snider
Nausicaa (Penelope)
Singer: Shara Nova
Orchestra: Signal
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:02:51
08
00:35:54 Saloli (artist)
Barcarolle
Performer: Saloli
Duration 00:03:53
09
00:39:47 Franz Schubert
Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die Schöne Müllerin D.795)
Music Arranger: Colin Jacobsen
Ensemble: The Knights
Duration 00:04:08
10
00:43:55 Sigur Rós (artist)
Untitled #9 part 1 (Smáskífa)
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:04:31
11
00:48:50 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:20
12
00:55:10 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
He Will See you Through
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Performer: Kate Ellis
Duration 00:04:22
13
01:00:09 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes Bk.1)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:08
14
01:08:17 Eleuteria (artist)
On a Boat
Performer: Eleuteria
Duration 00:04:21
15
01:13:37 Shin Sasakubo (artist)
Venus Penguin
Performer: Shin Sasakubo
Duration 00:05:16
16
01:19:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:05:07
17
01:25:18 Georgia Ruth (artist)
Half-Forgotten Heartbreak
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:04:40
WEDNESDAY 17 AUGUST 2022
WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0019xnt)
Enduring Spirit
01
00:01:08 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galánta
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:15:39
02
00:17:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Performer: Natalia Lomeiko
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:31:37
03
00:49:12 Eugène Ysaÿe
Obsession, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin in A minor, op. 27/2'
Performer: Natalia Lomeiko
Duration 00:02:44
04
00:52:20 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4, op. 29 ('Inextinguishable')
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:33:27
05
01:26:19 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07
06
01:40:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:19:14
07
02:01:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais Prologue
Singer: Jane Marsh
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Max van Egmond
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:34:04
08
02:35:42 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.17 in D major, D.850
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:38:02
09
03:14:06 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices, Op 78 (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:07:16
10
03:21:40 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13
11
03:29:19 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:05:54
12
03:35:31 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10
13
03:45:05 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28
14
03:53:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:06:00
15
04:01:01 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Duration 00:08:24
16
04:09:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15
17
04:19:28 Nicolas Gombert
Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:08:23
18
04:28:11 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No 13
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:07:26
19
04:36:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) arranged for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14
20
04:44:42 Leos Janáček
The wolf's trail
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:25
21
04:52:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Duration 00:23:35
22
05:16:15 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:17:02
23
05:33:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03
WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0019xld)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
01
00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor K310 - 2nd mvt
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:09:11
02
00:12:07 Clara Schumann
6 Songs, Op. 13, no.1; Ich stand in dunklen Traumen
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:29
03
00:15:52 Nicolas Vallet
Suite for four lutes
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:10:15
04
00:26:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046a - 1st movement
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:58
05
00:34:39 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op. 28 - No.15 in D Flat Major
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:05:24
06
00:41:09 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G major (4th mvt)
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Pulcinella
Duration 00:04:17
07
00:46:28 Traditional Kenya
Nyandolo
Singer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:03:01
08
00:50:07 Francis Poulenc
Cello Sonata i. Allegro - Tempo di marcia
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:29
09
00:56:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:12
10
01:02:56 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Serenade in F major, Op.15 no.1
Performer: Geir Henning Braaten
Duration 00:03:03
11
01:07:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10
12
01:13:04 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:11:53
13
01:26:27 Roland Szentpáli
Pearls III: I. Very Good Morning
Performer: Constantin Hartwig
Performer: Maria Lebed
Duration 00:03:27
14
01:34:14 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:53
15
01:43:02 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:33
16
01:49:42 Ruth Gipps
Song Op.33 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03
17
01:57:06 Orlando Gibbons
The Woods so Wild
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:10
18
02:02:18 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata á 7
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:23
19
02:09:38 Leos Janáček
Lachian Dances
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondřej Adámek
Duration 00:08:09
20
02:19:06 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:10
21
02:23:06 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:58
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019xlg)
Tom McKinney
01
00:00:32 Josef Suk
Burleska, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:01
02
00:05:08 Serafino Razzi
O Vergin Santa
Singer: Déborah Cachet
Singer: Eva Zaïcik
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:28
03
00:12:27 Cécile Chaminade
Guitare Op.32
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:29
04
00:16:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05
05
00:22:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:19
06
00:31:19 R. Nathaniel Dett
Nepenthe and the Muse for piano
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:50
07
00:37:24 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival Op.14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40
08
00:44:55 Maurice Duruflé
Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:05:03
09
00:52:21 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia [after a theme by Handel]
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:05:55
10
00:59:06 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude Act 3)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:14
11
01:03:01 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:39
12
01:05:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:48
13
01:14:07 Stephen Foster
Hard times come again no more
Ensemble: Bruce Molsky and Anonymous 4
Duration 00:04:21
14
01:19:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D minor, RV 235
Performer: Julien Chauvin
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:10:55
15
01:33:17 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:58
16
01:36:15 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 7, 'Goodnight')
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:33
17
01:39:40 Edward Elgar
Chanson De Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:42
18
01:43:21 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne: No 8, Sonnet LXIII
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:12
19
01:48:14 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Michael Kendrick
Duration 00:05:02
20
01:54:12 Henri Dutilleux
Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Juliana Koch
Orchestrator: Kenneth Hesketh
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:07
WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0019xlj)
Golda Schultz and Jonathan Ware
01
00:02:06 Robert Schumann
12 Poems From 'Liebesfruhling' Op.37
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
02
00:05:14 Emilie Mayer
Wenn Der Abendstern Die Rosen
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
03
00:07:16 Emilie Mayer
Wenn Der Abendstern Die Rosen
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
04
00:09:57 Emilie Mayer
Wenn Der Abendstern Die Rosen
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
05
00:12:29 Emilie Mayer
Du Bist Wie Eine Blume
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
06
00:15:51 Rebecca Clarke
Down By The Salley Gardens
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Johnathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
07
00:18:10 Rebecca Clarke
Tiger, Tiger
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
08
00:22:06 Rebecca Clarke
Cradle Song
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
09
00:25:07 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
10
00:31:10 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
11
00:33:34 Emilie Mayer
Erlkönig II
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:05:00
12
00:41:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Duration 00:22:00
13
01:04:00 Nadia Boulanger
La Mer
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
14
01:07:10 Nadia Boulanger
Priere
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
15
01:10:15 Nadia Boulanger
Elegie
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Johnathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
16
01:13:55 Nadia Boulanger
Cantique
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:00
17
01:19:45 Kathleen Tagg
This Be Her Verse
Librettist: Lila Palmer
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:15:00
18
01:38:23 Amy Beach
I send my heart up to thee
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:30
19
01:41:37 Samuel Scheidt
Ludi Musici (Paduan V)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:46
20
01:47:24 Samuel Scheidt
Ludi Musici (Courant Dolorosa)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:21
21
01:49:45 Samuel Scheidt
Ludi Musici (Allemande XVI)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:33
22
01:51:19 Samuel Scheidt
Ludi Musici (Galliard Battaglia XXI)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:42
23
01:55:29 Trad.
Improvisation Ney
Performer: Moslem Rahal
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:24
WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000sxbk)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
The Young Student
01
00:00:01 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto, Op 9 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:25
02
00:06:19 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:49
03
00:21:17 Ruth Gipps
Jane Grey Fantasy, Op 15
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:11:01
04
00:35:32 Ruth Gipps
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op.23
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:11:04
05
00:48:54 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 2, Op 30 (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:54
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019xlm)
Wednesday - Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
01
00:03:58 Gavin Higgins
Concerto grosso for brass band and orchestra
Performer: Tredegar Band
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:37:10
02
00:42:56 Louis Andriessen
Workers Union, for chamber ensemble
Ensemble: Bang on a Can
Duration 00:16:13
03
01:03:07 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:52:52
04
01:56:35 Dean Goffin
Rhapsody in brass
Performer: Nes Musikkforening
Conductor: Thorbjørn Lunde
Duration 00:11:47
WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0019xlp)
St Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh
01
00:56:09 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:48
WED 17:00 In Tune (m0019xlr)
Brindley Sherratt & Julius Drake
01
00:00:31 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:39
02
00:06:54 Anonymous
Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:33
03
00:12:46 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:38
04
00:21:16 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D. 547
Performer: Raphaël Imbert
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Pierre-Francois Blanchard
Performer: Sonny Troupé
Duration 00:04:55
05
00:26:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 30 No 6
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:44
06
00:32:50 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Ensemble: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:00
07
00:43:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:49
08
00:48:58 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:00
09
00:57:10 Henry Purcell
In nomine in G minor for 6 instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:30
10
01:03:36 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Music Arranger: Miska Borzó
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Duration 00:05:28
11
01:10:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Detlef Roth
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:29
12
01:16:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:11
13
01:26:08 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19
14
01:32:31 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: I. Allegramente
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:27
15
01:41:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no.1
Performer: Turibio Santos
Duration 00:03:09
16
01:45:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Rachel Brown
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:07
17
01:55:03 Benjamin Britten
Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37
18
01:59:59 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words, Op. 52: No. 6, Proud Songsters. Thrushes, Finches and Nightingales
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:00
WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0019xlt)
Switch up your listening with classical music
01
00:00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04
02
00:07:00 Hubert Laws
Let Her Go
Duration 00:03:26
03
00:10:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herrscher des Himmels (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:01:36
04
00:11:57 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:04:22
05
00:16:18 Bob Chilcott
Con amores, la mi madre (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:20
06
00:18:33 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 ('The Lark'): Finale
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:04
07
00:20:29 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:06
08
00:25:34 Gerald Finzi
Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Singer: John Carol Case
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:03:10
WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019xlw)
2022
Prom 41: Beethoven’s First Piano Concerto with Behzod Abduraimov
01
00:02:14 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - Choreographic Poem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:15:00
02
00:22:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 1 In C Major Op.15
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:40:00
03
01:00:11 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces From 'Romeo And Juliet' Op.75 ; No.8; Mercutio
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:08:00
04
01:26:55 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia Espansiva)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:40:00
05
02:07:30 William Lawes
Consort Set a 5 No.3 in C minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Luca Guglielmi
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:14:28
06
02:22:26 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1; Humoresque No.2 in D major, Op.87 No.2
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:54
WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000vqjl)
The Kershaw Tapes
More Kershaw Tapes
01
00:00:43 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Ondiek (Hyena)
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:04:04
02
00:05:38 Runaway String Band (artist)
Roustabout
Performer: Runaway String Band
Duration 00:02:41
03
00:09:13 The Duolian String Pickers (Steve Phillips, Mark Knopfler and Brendan Croker) (artist)
Lawdy, Miss Clawdy
Performer: The Duolian String Pickers (Steve Phillips, Mark Knopfler and Brendan Croker)
Duration 00:02:29
04
00:12:33 Cuarteto Iglesias (artist)
Yolanda
Performer: Cuarteto Iglesias
Duration 00:03:52
05
00:21:01 DL Menard, Eddie LeJeune & Ken Smith (artist)
Eunice Two-Step (Kitchen Session)
Performer: DL Menard, Eddie LeJeune & Ken Smith
Duration 00:03:15
06
00:25:02 DL Menard, Eddie LeJeune & Ken Smith (artist)
Love Bridge Waltz (Kitchen Session)
Performer: DL Menard, Eddie LeJeune & Ken Smith
Duration 00:02:46
07
00:28:31 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
kora improvisation
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:02:03
08
00:31:01 Antioch Gospel group (artist)
At Midnight
Performer: Antioch Gospel group
Duration 00:01:52
09
00:34:14 Lazy Lester (artist)
Same Thing Will Happen to you (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Lazy Lester
Duration 00:02:44
10
00:37:14 Lazy Lester (artist)
Tell Me Pretty Baby (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Lazy Lester
Duration 00:02:14
11
00:40:05 The Duolian String Pickers (Steve Phillips, Mark Knopfler and Brendan Croker) (artist)
Pine top boogie
Performer: The Duolian String Pickers (Steve Phillips, Mark Knopfler and Brendan Croker)
Duration 00:04:20
WED 22:45 The Essay (m000llpq)
Decameron Nights
Lady Luck
WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0019xly)
Adventures in sound
01
00:00:15 Kevin Shields (artist)
Ikebana
Performer: Kevin Shields
Duration 00:01:27
02
00:02:16 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno from 6 Pieces for Piano, P.44 No. 3, arranged for harp
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Duration 00:04:40
03
00:06:57 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Form
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Duration 00:02:41
04
00:10:35 Sam Amidon (artist)
Light Rain Blues
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:03:23
05
00:13:58 Yo‐Yo Ma (artist)
Rain Falling from the Roof
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:16
06
00:20:02 Danish String Quartet (artist)
Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:01
07
00:24:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes apprets from Castor et Pollux
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:59
08
00:30:49 Elori Saxl (artist)
Wave III
Performer: Elori Saxl
Duration 00:03:10
09
00:34:03 Takashi Yoshimatsu
And birds are still... Op.72
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:07:19
10
00:42:06 Dylan Henner (artist)
Sunlight Came Through the Blinds
Performer: Dylan Henner
Duration 00:02:47
11
00:45:39 Arvo Pärt
Hymn to a Great City
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:03
12
00:48:43 Jim Wallis (artist)
Coral
Performer: Jim Wallis
Performer: Nick Goss
Duration 00:04:34
13
00:53:48 Nordic Affect (artist)
Clockworking
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:06:21
14
01:00:40 Kate Bush (artist)
A Coral Room
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:05:29
15
01:06:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:01:25
16
01:08:20 James McMillan
Christus Vincit
Ensemble: Corvus Consort
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:08
17
01:13:32 Erik Friedlander (artist)
Dream Song
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Duration 00:05:47
18
01:19:31 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae - part 2
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:13
19
01:26:22 Nick Drake (artist)
Saturday Sun
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:03:35
THURSDAY 18 AUGUST 2022
THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0019xm0)
Happy Birthday Håkan
01
00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich, from Cantata BWV 126
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:46
02
00:04:22 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied, Op.108
Author: Friedrich Hebbel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:51
03
00:15:39 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied, Op.54
Author: Friedrich Hölderlin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:17:35
04
00:33:50 Brett Dean
Dramatis personae for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:31:42
05
01:06:10 Toru Takemitsu
Day Signal - Signals from Heaven I
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:17
06
01:08:14 Toru Takemitsu
Night Signal - Signals from Heaven II
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:13
07
01:11:47 John Williams
Superman March, from Superman
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:46
08
01:16:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:30:05
09
01:47:19 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 3 (Op.43)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:12:34
10
02:01:02 Dinu Lipatti
Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op 2 (1934)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:24:31
11
02:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20
12
02:59:51 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:12:28
13
03:12:42 Imogen Holst
Leiston Suite for brass quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:14
14
03:19:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.105 (Allegro)
Performer: Virginia Black
Duration 00:04:47
15
03:24:23 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:12:09
16
03:36:54 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21
17
03:55:33 Cornelis Schuyt
Voi bramate, ben mio
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:18
18
04:01:08 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35
19
04:08:11 Gunnar de Frumerie
Hjärtats sånger (Songs of the Heart), Op.27
Performer: Thomas Schuback
Author: Pär Lagerkvist
Singer: Claes‐Håkan Ahnsjö
Duration 00:13:38
20
04:22:05 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:43
21
04:31:15 Alice Mary Smith
The Masque of Pandora (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:47
22
04:42:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from cello suite No 6 arr. for 4 cellos
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Tatjana Vassilieva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:59
23
04:46:53 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54
24
04:56:10 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones concertantes, op. 23
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:25:00
25
05:21:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major, Hob
15.18
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:16:43
26
05:38:19 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 & 2
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:21:29
THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0019ymd)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
01
00:01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:07:11
02
00:09:55 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis for chorus
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:46
03
00:18:20 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:22
04
00:23:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV186 Argre dich, o Seele, nicht (concluding duet and chorale)
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Richard Wyn Roberts
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:52
05
00:34:04 Susan Spain-Dunk
The Farmer's Boy
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:52
06
00:41:13 John Farmer
Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:01:52
07
00:44:13 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:09
08
00:54:16 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:42
09
01:01:56 Josef Strauss
Petitionen Walzer, Op.153 [ Petitions Waltz]
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Budapest Strauss Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:47
10
01:10:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:36
11
01:19:31 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Lyricist: DuBose Heyward
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Conductor: Skitch Henderson
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:02:26
12
01:22:37 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:47
13
01:33:45 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:23
14
01:41:00 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux in A flat major, D.780, no.6
Performer: Andrea Lucchesini
Duration 00:06:33
15
01:48:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:46
16
01:51:11 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:42
17
02:00:32 Hans Leip
Lily Marleen
Performer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:03:00
18
02:03:40 Leo Brouwer
Ojos brujos (Enchanter's Eyes)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath
Duration 00:02:11
19
02:06:57 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:28
20
02:17:14 Bernart de Ventadorn
La Dousa Vota
Ensemble: Martin Best Mediaeval Ensemble
Duration 00:03:12
21
02:21:10 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:02:06
22
02:23:57 Edward Gregson
Le jardin a Giverny
Performer: Alison Teale
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:06:26
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019ymg)
Tom McKinney
01
00:00:50 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15
02
00:07:24 R. Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes for piano
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:16
03
00:12:06 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:22
THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0019ymk)
2022 Queen's Hall Series
Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI
01
01:07:20 Hesperion Xxi, Savall (artist)
Makam Rast 'Murass'A' Usul Duyek
Performer: Hesperion Xxi, Savall
Duration 00:08:30
02
01:11:15 Hesperion Xxi, Savall (artist)
Hermoza Muchachica
Performer: Hesperion Xxi, Savall
Duration 00:06:00
03
01:15:52 Hesperion Xxi, Savall (artist)
Koniali
Performer: Hesperion Xxi, Savall
Duration 00:04:40
04
01:19:57 Hesperion Xxi, Savall (artist)
Menk Kadj Tohmi
Performer: Hesperion Xxi, Savall
Duration 00:04:45
05
01:22:50 Hesperion Xxi, Savall (artist)
Una Pastora
Performer: Hesperion Xxi, Savall
Duration 00:05:30
06
01:29:00 Hesperion Xxi, Savall (artist)
Der Makam-I Huseyni Sakil-I Aga Riza
Performer: Hesperion Xxi, Savall
Duration 00:06:30
07
01:44:00 Robert Schumann
III. Waldesgespräch "Es ist schon spät"
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:02:15
08
01:46:14 Robert Schumann
IV. Die Stille "Es weiß und rät es doch Keiner"
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:01:25
09
01:47:40 Robert Schumann
V. Mondnacht "Es war, als hätt' der Himmel"
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:03:23
10
01:51:04 Robert Schumann
VI. Schöne Fremde "Es rauschen die Wipfel und schauern"
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:01:06
11
01:52:11 Robert Schumann
VII. Auf einer Burg "Eingeschlafen auf der Lauer"
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:02:55
12
01:55:07 Robert Schumann
VIII. In der Fremde "Ich hör' die Bächlein rauschen"
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:01:29
13
01:56:36 Robert Schumann
IX. Wehmut "Ich kann wohl manchmal singen"
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:02:23
THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000sytk)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
The Conductor
01
00:00:01 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 4, Op 61 (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:00:32
02
00:07:50 Ruth Gipps
Cello Sonata, Op 63 (1st mvt)
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:04:38
03
00:14:19 Ruth Gipps
Theme and Variations, Op 57a
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:10:31
04
00:29:25 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 4, Op 61 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:56
05
00:41:41 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:17:03
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019yms)
Thursday - Ravel's Daphnis et Chloe
01
00:01:10 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05
02
00:04:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet no.1 in C minor, Op.1: 2) Adagio
Ensemble: Bartholdy Quartet
Duration 00:07:28
03
00:12:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ut navis in aequore luxuriante (Apollo et Hyacinthus, K38)
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:06:17
04
00:23:37 Danny Elfman
Wunderkammer for orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:22:52
05
00:57:51 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestrator: Ferde Grofé
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:17:13
06
01:18:47 George Gershwin
The Man I love from 'Strike up the band'
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:06:12
07
02:32:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio Op.1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:07:55
08
02:41:41 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87 (opening 3 mvts)
Performer: The Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:10:23
09
02:53:45 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:59
THU 17:00 In Tune (m0019ymx)
Amjad Ali Khan, Wallis Giunta
01
00:00:45 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:59
02
00:04:50 Trad.
Folk Music of Bengal
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan
Performer: Amaan Ali Bangash
Performer: Ayaan Ali Bangash
Duration 00:06:00
03
00:10:03 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:48
04
00:14:55 Donald Tovey
Sonata for 2 Cellos in G Major - III Presto giocoso
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Kate Gould
Duration 00:05:55
05
00:25:08 Trad.
Romancing Earth
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan (sarod)
Performer: Amaan Ali Bangash (sarod)
Performer: Ayaan Ali Bangash (sarod)
Duration 00:06:00
06
00:35:08 Trad.
Peaceful Morning
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan (sarod)
Performer: Amaan Ali Bangash (sarod)
Performer: Ayaan Ali Bangash (sarod)
Duration 00:06:00
07
00:39:55 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759 "Unfinished": II. Andante con moto
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:24
08
00:48:42 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54
09
00:54:26 Elena Kats‐Chernin
The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 Double Basses (Vassilissa the Beautiful)
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:05:17
10
01:03:58 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47
11
01:11:04 Charlotte Sohy
Tryptique champêtre, Op. 21 - III. Danse au crépuscule
Performer: Mathilde Calderini
Performer: Omer Bouchez
Performer: Lou Yung-Hsin Chang
Performer: Yan Levionnois
Performer: Constance Luzzati
Duration 00:05:06
12
01:23:33 Ricardo da Silva
Ra
Performer: Ricardo da Silva
Duration 00:06:08
13
01:30:32 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:09
14
01:36:30 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - Act 3 - When I am laid in earth (Dido's lament)
Singer: Wallis Giunta
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:04:44
15
01:43:18 William Perry
Silent Film Heroines: II. Mary Pickford
Conductor: Paul Phillips
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35
16
01:48:37 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No. 1 in E minor 'From My Life' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:59
17
01:55:25 Trad.
Ingoma
Lyricist: Trad.
Music Arranger: P Faya
Duration 00:02:14
18
01:57:53 Anon.
Saltarello
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: Alan Lumsden
Performer: David Corkhill
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:51
THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0019yn1)
Classical music for focus or relaxation
01
00:00:10 Johann Hermann Schein
Suite No 16 in A minor (Allemande)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:02:25
02
00:02:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:05:00
03
00:09:21 John Barry
Journey to Blofeld's Hideaway (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:04:51
04
00:10:40 Leos Janáček
The Queen's Monastery, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:42
05
00:15:22 William Grant Still
Suite for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lynn Chang
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Duration 00:02:08
06
00:17:29 Claude Debussy
Pour l'égyptienne (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Orchestrator: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:03:31
07
00:20:46 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (Judith)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: William Vann
Duration 00:04:37
08
00:25:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:39
THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019yn5)
2022
Prom 42: Sibelius, Beethoven and Nielsen (Part 1)
01
00:03:20 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.7 in C major Op.105
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:00
02
00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 4 In G Major Op.58
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:34:00
THU 20:45 BBC Proms (m001blzz)
Proms Chain Reaction: Beethoven to Nielsen
01
00:10:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne In C Minor B.108, Op.Posth
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:04:00
THU 21:05 BBC Proms (m001bm01)
2022
Prom 42: Sibelius, Beethoven and Nielsen (Part 2)
01
00:19:09 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Featured Artist: Thomas Dausgaard
Featured Artist: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:00
02
00:42:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Klag-Lied, BuxW 76b
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:13:00
03
00:55:44 Judith Weir
All the ends of the earth for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:48
04
01:05:11 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:30
THU 22:15 Sunday Feature (m000vwq0)
Even more Kershaw Tapes
01
00:02:44 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Hey gena
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:02:35
02
00:05:24 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Kadi Kadi
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:02:05
03
00:08:29 Phil Cunningham and Gary Petersen (artist)
Jeans Reel and the Moving Cloud
Performer: Phil Cunningham and Gary Petersen
Duration 00:03:27
04
00:12:56 Butch Hancock (artist)
You've Never Seen Me Cry (Andy Kershaw Kitchen Session)
Performer: Butch Hancock
Performer: Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Duration 00:02:29
05
00:15:36 Butch Hancock and Jimmie Dale Gilmore (artist)
Leo and Lorna (Andy Kershaw Kitchen Session)
Performer: Butch Hancock and Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Duration 00:03:47
06
00:20:38 Robyn Hitchcock (artist)
Oceanside (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Robyn Hitchcock
Duration 00:03:30
07
00:26:50 Cuarteto Iglesias (artist)
Guantanamera
Performer: Cuarteto Iglesias
Duration 00:02:11
08
00:29:06 Celina González (artist)
Guantanamera (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Celina González
Duration 00:02:34
09
00:32:10 The Mamou Cajun Band (artist)
Grand Mamou 2 Step
Performer: The Mamou Cajun Band
Duration 00:02:37
10
00:35:52 The Mamou Cajun Band (artist)
La Valse de Minuit
Performer: The Mamou Cajun Band
Duration 00:03:00
11
00:40:34 Steve Tilston (artist)
My Mystery Train (Kitchen Session)
Performer: Steve Tilston
Duration 00:03:35
THU 23:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b090vsw2)
Great String Quartets at Edinburgh
Chiaroscuro Quartet
01
00:03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 1,4 & 9
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:14:00
02
00:19:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.76 No.6
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:25:00
03
00:45:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B Major op 8, 1st mvt.
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello)
Duration 00:13:18
04
00:58:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op 34, No 14
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Duration 00:05:49
05
01:09:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D.810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:45:00
06
01:55:55 Ferruccio Busoni
Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:45
FRIDAY 19 AUGUST 2022
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0019ync)
A concert celebrating the 140th anniversary of George Enescu's birth
01
00:01:06 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:06:27
02
00:07:55 Oana Vardianu
Genesis
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:09:19
03
00:17:26 George Enescu
Intermezzi, Op 12
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:09:54
04
00:27:40 Alin Constantin Chelărescu
Panicandemica
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:09:16
05
00:37:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:29:33
06
01:07:05 Béla Bartók
Aprozo (Fast Dance), from "Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 56"
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:01:08
07
01:08:39 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:28:38
08
01:37:39 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet
Duration 00:14:40
09
01:52:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:06:59
10
02:01:10 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:48:36
11
02:50:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49
12
02:59:22 Anonymous
Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:05:43
13
03:05:23 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01
14
03:11:50 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20
15
03:22:34 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:43
16
03:27:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357, Op.4'4
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:00
17
03:35:56 Ignaz Moscheles
Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:10:53
18
03:47:12 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19
19
03:54:52 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02
20
04:01:06 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53
21
04:07:24 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:24
22
04:14:11 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59
23
04:23:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus
Duration 00:09:40
24
04:33:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42
25
04:44:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.
1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:15:17
26
05:00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:25:00
27
05:25:34 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23
28
05:49:18 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:10:32
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0019ynm)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
01
00:02:16 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:06:12
02
00:09:18 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:11
03
00:12:27 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Reflections
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:20
04
00:15:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Chorus)
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Choir: Chorus Musicus Köln
Duration 00:14:09
05
00:34:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:02
06
00:39:18 Ruth Gipps
Rhapsody for Violin and Piano Op. 27a: Andante
Performer: Patrick Wastnage
Performer: Elizabeth Dunn
Duration 00:05:37
07
00:45:39 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticum canticorum (Motets, book 4): Vox dilecti mei
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:05
08
00:47:42 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticum canticorum (Motets, book 4): Surge propera amica mea
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:16
09
00:49:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canticum canticorum (Motets, book 4): Surge amica mea
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33
10
00:53:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:44
11
01:02:43 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:50
12
01:07:10 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:06:38
13
01:14:21 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.649
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:24
14
01:17:41 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:36
15
01:23:50
FRIDAY POEM
"Listening to Tennyson", written and read by Rachael Boast
Duration 00:01:31
16
01:25:22 James McAlister
In The Beginning
Duration 00:01:13
17
01:26:36 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', no.1; Loveliest of trees
Author: A. E. Housman
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:22
18
01:33:53 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:13
19
01:39:18 Traditional Corsican
Agnus dei
Ensemble: ArtemisiA
Duration 00:03:53
20
01:43:07 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56
21
01:47:31 Paul Schoenfield
Dog Heaven (Four Parables)
Performer: Jeffrey Kahane
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:06:52
22
01:54:57 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: John Dalley
Performer: Michael Tree
Performer: David Soyer
Performer: Julius Levine
Duration 00:04:17
23
02:00:45 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town', iii) Times Square 1944
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:05:04
24
02:06:29 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Vals
Performer: Fernando Espi
Duration 00:02:50
25
02:10:18 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14
26
02:15:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:39
27
02:25:24 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi, Op 117 No 2: Intermezzo in B flat minor
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:48
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019ynp)
Tom McKinney
01
00:00:55 Tielman Susato
Mourisque
Ensemble: タブラトゥーラ
Duration 00:03:46
02
00:05:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:45
03
00:11:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:52
04
00:16:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Baby Serenade (Overture)
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:04:08
05
00:22:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B-Flat Major, RV 366 "Il Carbonelli"
Performer: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:09:22
06
00:34:25 Roxanna Panufnik
Celestial Bird
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:42
07
00:40:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.19 in F, K459 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:12:27
08
00:56:18 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51
09
01:02:58 Akin Euba
3 Yoruba Songs Without Words
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Performer: Abdelkader Saadoun
Duration 00:06:08
10
01:09:53 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta diva (Norma)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Choir: International Chamber Vocalists
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:30
11
01:17:23 Nino Rota
La Strada - Ballet Suite
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:09:52
12
01:27:27 Thomas Morley
Joyne hands à 6
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:42
13
01:32:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wiegenlied. "Schlafe mein Prinzchen"
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Dagmar Schellenberger
Duration 00:03:20
14
01:35:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:18
15
01:41:13 Edward Elgar
The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:01:31
16
01:42:42 Frederick Delius
Lullaby for a Modern Baby
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: John Paul Ekins
Duration 00:02:24
17
01:50:28 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire - overture, Op 21
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:00
18
01:59:02 George Gershwin
Fascinating rhythm (Lady Be Good)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:52
FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0019ynr)
2022 Queen's Hall Series
Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau
01
00:03:48 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Song-Cycle D.911
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 01:25:00
02
01:17:55 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:33:08
03
01:51:46 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A Flat Major, Op. 42
Performer: Bruce Liu
Duration 00:03:43
04
01:55:28 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op. 33: No. 1 in G Sharp Minor
Performer: Bruce Liu
Duration 00:01:33
05
01:57:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op. 33: No. 2 in C Major
Performer: Bruce Liu
Duration 00:01:24
FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000szy4)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
A Voice for British Music
01
00:00:01 Ruth Gipps
Octet for Wind, Op 65
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:01:57
02
00:03:50 Ruth Gipps
Opalescence, Op 72
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:04:31
03
00:09:54 Ruth Gipps
Pan And Apollo, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:29
04
00:23:42 Ruth Gipps
Sinfonietta, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:17:58
05
00:47:26 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 4, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:45
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019ynv)
Friday - Mozart
01
00:01:01 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00
02
00:05:29 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:19
03
00:12:30 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Aimo Pagin
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:15:04
04
00:31:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Matthew Truscott
Duration 00:27:34
05
01:04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zufriedenheit (Wie sanft, wie ruhig fuhl' ich hier) K.473 for voice and piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:48
06
01:07:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Zauberer K.472 for voice and piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:19
07
01:09:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen K.476 for voice and piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:41
08
01:12:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo K.505 for soprano, piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:44
09
01:24:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate - Lungi Da Te, Mio Bene
Singer: Ann Murray
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:29
10
01:34:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic funeral music K.477
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:41
11
01:39:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:29:00
12
02:09:44 Derek Bourgeois
Blitz (Live)
Performer: Hammond Sauce Works Band
Conductor: David King
Duration 00:11:52
13
02:21:49 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D Major, G. 476: I. Allegro
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Music Arranger: Ton Koopman
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:10
FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08qtdts)
[Repeat of broadcast at
17:00 on Sunday]
FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0019ynx)
Sean Rafferty live from Edinburgh Festival
FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (m0019yp1)
2022
Prom 43: Handel’s Solomon
01
02:54:10 Ethel Smyth
Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 7: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Annette-Barbara Vogel
Performer: Durval Cesetti
Duration 00:08:25
02
03:02:32 Ethel Smyth
Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 7: II. Scherzo. Allegro grazioso
Performer: Annette-Barbara Vogel
Performer: Durval Cesetti
Duration 00:02:48
03
03:05:18 Ethel Smyth
Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 7: III. Romanze. Andante grazioso
Performer: Annette-Barbara Vogel
Performer: Durval Cesetti
Duration 00:07:42
04
03:12:59 Ethel Smyth
Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 7: IV. Finale. Allegro vivace
Performer: Annette-Barbara Vogel
Performer: Durval Cesetti
Duration 00:05:43
05
03:19:06 Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate - Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:44
06
03:26:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - Finale
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Narrator: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:29
FRI 22:30 Between the Ears (m000kh8m)
The Vet at the End of the World
FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0015cz6)
After Dark Festival
01
00:00:15 Yeah You (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Yeah You
Duration 00:06:24
02
00:08:08 Nyati Mayi (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Nyati Mayi
Duration 00:01:49
03
00:14:18 Iceboy Violet (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Iceboy Violet
Duration 00:16:04
04
00:31:23 Rakhi Singh (artist)
Khuda'i (Excavation)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Duration 00:03:33
05
00:34:58 Run Logan Run (artist)
It's About Ice Cream
Performer: Run Logan Run
Duration 00:04:03
06
00:42:48 Yeah You (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Yeah You
Performer: Iceboy Violet
Duration 00:10:12
07
00:54:24 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Swallow Song
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:02:10
08
01:01:48 Nick Drake (artist)
Place To Be
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:02:37
09
01:07:42 Devendra Banhart (artist)
Will I See You Tonight?
Performer: Devendra Banhart
Featured Artist: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:03:17
10
01:14:16 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Wayward
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:03:01
11
01:20:15 Yeah You (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Yeah You
Duration 00:16:41
12
01:41:18 Nyati Mayi (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Nyati Mayi
Duration 00:17:40