Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 JULY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m000w5v5)
Vol 5: Soothing jazz piano to give you goosebumps

01 00:01:05 Bill Evans (artist)
Time Remembered
Performer: Bill Evans
Music Arranger: Claus Ogerman
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:06:35 Takeshi Furukawa
End Titles: The Last Guardian Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:14:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Andrew Harley
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:18:20 Nina Simone (artist)
Don't Explain
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:22:43 Muriël Bostdorp (artist)
The Unknown
Performer: Muriël Bostdorp
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:24:52 sleepy fish (artist)
Metro Lines
Performer: sleepy fish
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:27:57 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:31:01 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:34:35 Duke Ellington (artist)
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Aaron Bell
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:37:33 Mélanie Laurent (artist)
Début
Performer: Mélanie Laurent
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:40:09 Clint Mansell (artist)
Together We Will Live Forever
Performer: Clint Mansell
Duration 00:04:51

12 00:45:25 Erroll Garner (artist)
Misty
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:49

13 00:48:13 Nobuo Uematsu
Zanarkand from Final Fantasy X
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:06:21

14 00:54:32 Muzio Clementi
Sonatina No. 1 in C Major, Op. 36 - 2. Andante
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:27

15 00:56:25 Fats Waller
Your feets too big
Ensemble: Fats Waller and His Rhythm
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000y2jn)
Laid-back harmonies for chilled summer days

01 Summer Salt (artist)
Sweet To Me
Performer: Summer Salt
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:07:47 Peteris Vasks
Vasara [Summer]
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:03 Joesef (artist)
The Sun is Up Forever
Performer: Joesef
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:15:52 Jacob Collier (artist)
Here Comes the Sun
Performer: Jacob Collier
Performer: dodie
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:19:36 Ola Gjeilo
The Lake Isle
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Performer: Kristian Kvalvaag
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Ciaran McCabe
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:25:48 Charlie Burg (artist)
June
Performer: Charlie Burg
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:27:49 Hush Kids (artist)
Weatherman
Performer: Hush Kids
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:31:41 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:34:23 Shelly (artist)
Steeeam
Performer: Shelly
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:37:07 Arlo Parks (artist)
Black Dog
Performer: Arlo Parks
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:40:41 Hugi Gudmundsson
Hvild
Performer: Hörður Áskelsson
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:45:28 Joey Dosik (artist)
Stories
Performer: Joey Dosik
Duration 00:02:13

13 00:47:43 Wolf Alice (artist)
Lipstick on the Glass
Performer: Wolf Alice
Duration 00:03:59

14 00:51:42 Jack Johnson (artist)
Sunsets for Somebody Else
Performer: Jack Johnson
Duration 00:03:27

15 00:55:10 Sally Beamish
In the Stillness
Ensemble: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:00

16 00:57:10 The Beach Boys (artist)
Don't Worry Baby
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0019ctj)
Trio Carmine

01 00:01:06 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Trio in E flat major, Op.20'5
Ensemble: Trio Carmine
Duration 00:09:33

02 00:11:04 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Ensemble: Trio Carmine
Duration 00:14:46

03 00:26:19 Santa Ratniece
Glow for violin, clarinet and piano
Ensemble: Trio Carmine
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:36:23 Béla Bartók
Contrasts, Sz.111, for violin, clarinet and piano
Ensemble: Trio Carmine
Duration 00:16:49

05 00:53:34 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:53:15

06 01:46:54 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:12:53

07 02:01:02 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

08 02:09:25 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Performer: Balázs Fülei
Duration 00:06:26

09 02:16:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

10 02:31:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

11 02:37:54 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:11:16

12 02:49:30 Isaac Posch
Selection from Harmonia Concertans 1, Cantiones sacrae (1623)
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:09:53

13 02:59:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

14 03:31:16 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0019kqj)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:21 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:11:09 Henri Salvador (artist)
Verte compagne
Performer: Henri Salvador
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:14:08 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:17:58 Juliette Gréco (artist)
La Fenaison
Performer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:22:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da camera in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Cordevento
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:30:07 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär
Performer: Alan Pendlebury
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:34:43 Victor Bruns
Contrabassoon Concerto, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hans Agreda
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Paulo Munoz-Toledo
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:39:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:46:51 Traditional Fijian
Sakisaki tu ni noqu bula marau
Ensemble: Warwick Vocal Group
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:50:09 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:54:39 Jon Hopkins
Dawn Chorus
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:03:23 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:09:00 Trad.
Deep River arr. for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Music Arranger: Kanneh-Mason Trio
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:11:48 Don & Stevie (artist)
Laying by the riverside
Performer: Don & Stevie
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:15:53 Edvard Grieg
Cow-Call [25 Norwegian Folk-Songs and Dances]
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:00:58

16 01:17:12 He Luting
The Cowherd's Flute
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:21:21 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

18 01:29:19 Caroline Shaw
Nimrod [3 Essays]
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:08:34

19 01:39:14 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op.49 No.4
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:01:28

20 01:40:42 Traditional Icelandic
Sleep for mama
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Snorri Sigfús Birgisson
Duration 00:02:35

21 01:44:29 Trad. English
Awake Awake
Ensemble: The Full English
Duration 00:03:09

22 01:48:23 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:02:38

23 01:51:21 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (Dance (Juba))
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:02:07

24 01:54:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:05:49


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0019kql)
BBC Proms Composers - Gaming Music with Louise Blain and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:35 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Songs, Op 55, B 104: IV. Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Jan Vogler
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:03:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G Major: II. In gemächlicher Bewegung, ohne Hast
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:23

03 00:13:42 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia (Capriccio) in C major, Hob XVII:4
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:20:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, Act III - Va pensiero
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:26:31 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B.166, 'Dumky': I. Lento maestoso
Performer: Jan Vogler
Performer: Chad Hoopes
Performer: Tiffany Poon
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:33:27 Austin Wintory
Journey "Nascence"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:35:30 Austin Wintory
Journey "Road of Trials"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:43:29 Jesper Kyd
Assassin's Creed II: "Ezio's Family"
Performer: Jesper Kyd
Performer: Brian Trifon
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:47:16 Trad.
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag "Fish in the Sea"
Singer: Michiel Schrey
Singer: Nils Brown
Singer: Seán Dagher
Duration 00:01:29

10 00:50:57 Nick Foster
Sackboy: A Big Adventure "Welcome to Loom / Vex Uproarious"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:54:06 Robert Rans
Sackboy: A Big Adventure "Material Girl"
Music Arranger: Winifred Phillips
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

12 00:59:03 Richard Jacques
Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy "Dragon Lord of Kakaranathara"
Orchestra: Up North Session Orchestra
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Choir: Pinewood Singers UK
Conductor: Pete Whitfield
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:05:55

13 01:05:52 Kristofer Maddigan
Cuphead "Floral Fury"
Ensemble: Kristofer Maddigan and his Big Band
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:09:34 Kristofer Maddigan
Cuphead "Threatenin' Zeppelin"
Ensemble: Kristofer Maddigan and his Big Band
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:14:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D Major, Bwv 1054: I. (allegro)
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Andrew Arthur
Duration 00:07:58

16 01:23:34 Caroline Shaw
Three Essays: First Essay (Nimrod)
Performer: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:08:30

17 01:33:01 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Alison Balsom
Duration 00:09:53

18 01:43:51 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva, Op 62: Gloria
Performer: Matthew Searles
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:49:29 John Frederick Lampe
The Dragon of Wantley, Act I (excerpts)
Singer: Catherine Carby
Singer: Mark Wilde
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:09:55

20 02:00:04 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet in A flat major: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:29

21 02:09:34 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder: IV. Im Abendrot
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:08

22 02:20:37 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Ensemble: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:23:27


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m0019kqn)
Summer Showcase (3/8)

01 00:02:14 Johannes Brahms
Standchen, Op 106 No 1
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:03:53 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:06:51 Johannes Brahms
Es steht ein Lind - No.41 of 49 German Folk Songs
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:10:34 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, Op 17
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:33:34


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000ntmh)
Jess Gillam with... Elena Urioste

01 00:00:17 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:00:51 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:01:16 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.2
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:00:27

04 00:01:46 Paul Simon (artist)
You Can Call Me Al
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:00:48

05 00:02:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:06:15 Andrea Morricone
Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Franco Tamponi
Performer: Marianne Eckstein
Performer: Alberto Pomeranz
Performer: Enrico Pieranunzi
Orchestra: Unione Musicisti di Roma
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:09:10 Björk (artist)
Jóga
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:12:34 Missy Mazzoli
Impromptu (Thomas's piece)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: The Kaprálová Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:15:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
"Tristes apprêts" (Castor et Pollux: Act I, Scene III)
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:18:37 Victor Young
When I Fall in Love
Lyricist: Edward Heyman
Singer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:21:47 Pet Shop Boys (artist)
Love Is A Bourgeois Construct
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:23:51 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Vier letzte Lieder)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:44


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0019kqs)
Conductor Kevin John Edusei with music of purity and power

01 00:04:25 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Éléments (III. Chaconne)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:09:19 Felix Mendelssohn
'Wie der Hirsch schreit' (Psalm 42, Op. 42)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:16:29 György Ligeti
Fém (Études, Book 2)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:19:29 Obo Addy
Wawshishijay ('Our Beginning')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:26:21 Franz Schubert
Die Nebensonnen (Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911)
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:33:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 (IV. Scherzo)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:48

07 00:46:38 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:53:57 Michael Wollny Trio (artist)
Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:59:15 Giacomo Puccini
'O soave fanciulla' (La Bohème)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:05:19 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
L'Amant anonyme (Overtures 1 & 3)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:13:24 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:38

12 01:27:55 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 in E flat, Op. 120 (II. Allegro appassionato - Sostenuto - Tempo I)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:34:42 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

14 01:41:15 Björk (artist)
Hyperballad
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:48:43 John Adams
Harmonielehre (Part III. Meiter Eckhardt & Quackie)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:10:34


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0019kqv)
Stranger Things about the Eighties

01 00:00:45 Michael Stein
Stranger Things "Theme"
Performer: Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:02:48 Dave Grusin
The Goonies "Fratelli Chase"
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:05:46 Steve Schiff
The Breakfast Club "I'm The Dude"
Performer: Keith Forsey
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:07:49 Stewart Copeland
Wall Street "Anacott Steal"
Performer: Stewart Copeland
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:11:32 Maurice Jarre
Witness "Building the Barn"
Performer: Maurice Jarre Electronic Ensemble
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:17:55 Hans Zimmer
DRIVING MISS DAISY (1989): End Titles
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:23:13 John Scott
The Final Countdown "Main Titles"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:28:20 Arthur B. Rubinstein
WarGames "Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur B. Rubinstein
Duration 00:06:47

09 00:35:53 Brad Fiedel
The Terminator "Theme - extended version"
Performer: Brad Fiedel
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:40:12 Jerry Goldsmith
Gremlins "The Gremlins Rag"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:00:59

11 00:41:11 Jerry Goldsmith
Gremlins "High Flyer"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:45:36 Jerry Goldsmith
Twilight Zone: The Movie "Nightmare At 20,000 Feet"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:09:35

13 00:55:22 Rita Wolf
My Beautiful Laundrette "Dance Mix"
Performer: Rita Wolf
Duration 00:02:00

14 00:57:21 Wendy Carlos
Tron "Ending Titles"
Performer: Martin Neary
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: UCLA Chorus
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:01:54


SAT 16:00 BBC Proms (m0019kqx)
2022
Proms at Battersea: BBC Young Composer

01 00:01:22 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Fanfares
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:11:08 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Unchanging Purpose
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:20:30 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Retrospection
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:26:44 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Triptych On 100 Years
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Alice Farnham
Performer: Zoë Brookshaw
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:33:43 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
A Thought On Futures
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Alice Farnham
Performer: Zoë Brookshaw
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:43:15 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Not For The Pictures
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:49:55 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
7.01
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Alice Farnham
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:56:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:57:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:16


SAT 17:00 Music Planet (m0019kqz)
WOMAD 2022: Angelique Kidjo, Cimafunk, ADG7

01 00:00:15 Folknery
Pomelo
Performer: Folknery
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:04:27 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Crosseyed and Painless
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:10:34 Angélique Kidjo
Africa, One of a Kind
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:19:01 Angélique Kidjo
Free and Equal
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:22:56 Angélique Kidjo
House in Motion
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:28:53 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Once In A Lifetime
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:37:04 악단광칠
Set from ADG7
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:53:19 Cimafunk and the Tribe
Caramelo
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:57:26 Cimafunk and the Tribe
Te quema la Bemba
Duration 00:10:00

10 01:04:52 Cimafunk (artist)
Rómpelo
Performer: Cimafunk
Featured Artist: Lupe Fiasco
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:08:44 Prince
Musicology
Performer: Cimafunk and the Tribe
Duration 00:10:00


SAT 18:15 J to Z (m0019kr2)
Christian McBride Quintet in concert

01 00:00:18 Camilla George (artist)
Abasi Isang
Performer: Camilla George
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:06:31 Domi (artist)
MOON
Performer: Domi
Performer: JD BECK
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Featured Artist: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:12:09 Christian McBride (artist)
Theme For Malcolm
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Nicole Glover
Performer: Ely Perlman
Performer: Mike King
Performer: Savannah Harris
Duration 00:11:11

04 00:25:11 Barbara Thompson’s Paraphernalia (artist)
Country Dance
Performer: Barbara Thompson’s Paraphernalia
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:32:10 Sasha Berliner (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Sasha Berliner
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:36:41 Tony Williams (artist)
There Comes A Time
Performer: Tony Williams
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:42:46 Christian McBride (artist)
A Morning Story
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Nicole Glover
Performer: Ely Perlman
Performer: Mike King
Performer: Savannah Harris
Duration 00:09:26

08 00:53:41 Donald Harrison (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Donald Harrison
Duration 00:05:40

09 01:00:08 Chucho Valdés (artist)
Mambo Influenciado
Performer: Chucho Valdés
Performer: Paquito D'Rivera Reunion Sextet
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:05:12 Christian McBride (artist)
Blues For Mel
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Ely Perlman
Performer: Savannah Harris
Performer: Nicole Glover
Performer: Mike King
Duration 00:08:43


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019kr4)
2022
Prom 19: Puccini's Il Tabarro

01 02:00:52 Ottorino Respighi
Quartetto dorico
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:21:09

02 02:22:26 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.1 in A flat major
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:06:16


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0019kr6)

01 00:01:05 Alexander Goehr
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:22 Sergio Luque
It Is Happening Again
Performer: Sergio Luque
Duration 00:11:57

03 00:21:46 Emily Howard
Compass
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:23:41

04 00:46:10 Madeleine Cocolas
And then I watch it fall apart
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:54:29 Julian Anderson
Another Prayer
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Duration 00:10:10

06 01:22:49 Alexander Goehr
The Master Said Op.99
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Narrator: Mark Lewis Jones
Conductor: Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Duration 00:35:54



SUNDAY 31 JULY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0019kr8)
Drones

01 00:00:10 George Sleightholme (artist)
Between Us
Performer: George Sleightholme
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:46 Jovia Armstrong (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Jovia Armstrong
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:09:01 Mats Gustafsson (artist)
Contra Song
Performer: Mats Gustafsson
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:13:42 Moor Mother (artist)
Arms Save
Performer: Moor Mother
Featured Artist: Nicole Mitchell
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:18:00 Romulo Alexis (artist)
O Aniversário Do Minotauro
Performer: Romulo Alexis
Performer: Chico Jalala
Duration 00:01:50

06 00:20:54 Eugene Chadbourne (artist)
All These People
Performer: Eugene Chadbourne
Performer: Quentin Rollet
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:22:24 David Birchall (artist)
26
Performer: David Birchall
Performer: Richard Harrison
Performer: Ibukun Sunday
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:29:35 Mushino Juke (artist)
FIVE
Performer: Mushino Juke
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:34:05 Farwest Mandolinistic Orchestra (artist)
Farewell
Performer: Farwest Mandolinistic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:39:48 Ilya Ziblat (artist)
After the War
Performer: Ilya Ziblat
Duration 00:02:01

11 00:41:35 Dee Byrne (artist)
Live at Cafe Oto
Performer: Dee Byrne
Duration 00:05:13

12 00:48:12 Olie Brice Octet (artist)
Tidal License
Performer: Olie Brice Octet
Duration 00:11:47


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0019krb)
Chamber music by Shostakovich

01 00:01:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 5 in B-flat major, op. 92
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel
Duration 00:31:27

02 00:33:01 Gaetano Braga
Serenade
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky
Singer: Anna Kudriashova-Stepanets
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:38:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 1 in C, op. 49
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:14:09

04 00:52:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony, after the 'String Quartet No. 10 in A-flat major, op. 188a'
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Ensemble: kapelle 21
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:24:08

05 01:17:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio cantabile, from 'Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')'
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Ensemble: kapelle 21
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:05:11

06 01:22:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Five Pieces
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Madara Pētersone
Performer: Georgijs Osokins
Music Arranger: Lewon Atowmjan
Duration 00:10:04

07 01:33:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

08 02:01:11 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43

09 02:23:14 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

10 02:36:58 Bohuslav Martinů
Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:33:54

11 03:11:09 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum (KBPJ 46)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:11:00

12 03:22:32 Viktor Vaszy
Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Vaszy
Duration 00:05:23

13 03:28:15 Adriaan Willaert
A la fontaine du prez
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:34

14 03:34:10 Robert Hughes
Essay II
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett
Duration 00:08:42

15 03:43:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161
Performer: Bernard Lagacé
Duration 00:06:29

16 03:49:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

17 04:01:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major - from Der Getreue Music-Meister
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:33

18 04:08:07 Carl Nielsen
Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:05

19 04:13:32 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

20 04:19:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

21 04:29:33 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

22 04:40:36 Hendrik Andriessen
Premier Choral
Performer: Johan van Dommele
Duration 00:08:23

23 04:49:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:32:46

24 05:22:25 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde
Duration 00:13:41

25 05:36:23 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0019l14)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Music Arranger: John Serry
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:07:21 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:14:50 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:20:37 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum (Te Deum Laudamus)
Performer: Chœur de Chambre de Namur
Performer: Millenium Orchestra
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:27:27 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Performer: Charles Butler
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:41:53 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Pastoral
Performer: Richard Watkins
Conductor: Markus Däunert
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Aldeburgh Strings
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:50:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:54:43 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:04:15 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:08:40

10 01:13:31 Alma Mahler
5 Songs (No 3, Laue Sommernacht)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:22:41 Trad.
Ys
Performer: Alan Stivell
Music Arranger: Alan Stivell
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:26:40 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's Song (6 Original canzonettas - set 1)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:32:45 Véronique Vella
Fine Line
Orchestra: Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:41:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:50:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Gavotte)
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:54:15 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3, Op.27 - "Espansiva" -
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:06:21


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0019l16)
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix

01 00:01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, BWV 1047 (I. Allegro)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Guitar Trio
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:59 Louis Spohr
Symphony No. 2 (I. Allegro)
Orchestra: North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:10:22

03 00:19:33 Valentin Silvestrov
8.VI.1810...zum Gebertstag R.A. Schumann (II. Serenade)
Performer: Anja Lechner
Performer: Agnès Vesterman
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:21:23 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Inútil paisagem
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: Gretchen Parlato
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:26:58 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Chamber Sonata No. 1 in B flat major
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:36:15 Franz Schubert
Klavierstucke, D.946 (No. 1 in E flat minor)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:45:50 John Taverner
Christe Jesu
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:49:12 William Byrd
Wolsey's Wilde (William Byrd Suite)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:52:32 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool, Op. 39, H.150
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:35

10 01:05:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K.457
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:17:40

11 01:23:55 Margaret Lensky
Avie Maria
Choir: Gaudete Ensemble
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:29:51 Kevin Volans
White Man Sleeps (1st mvmt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:34:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6, 'Pastoral' (II. Andante molto moto)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:11:57

14 01:48:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folksong - 2. Andante sostenuto
Performer: Daniel de Borah
Duration 00:01:18

15 01:49:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folksong - 5. Andante tranquillo
Performer: Daniel de Borah
Duration 00:01:32

16 01:51:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folksong - 6. Allegro vivace
Performer: Daniel de Borah
Duration 00:00:55

17 01:52:31 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:00


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (m0019l18)
2022
Prom 19a: Ukrainian Freedom Orchestra

01 00:02:44 Valentin Silvestrov
Symphony No. 7
Orchestra: Ukrainian Freedom Orchestra
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:26:43 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto No. 2 In F Minor Op.21
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Orchestra: Ukrainian Freedom Orchestra
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Duration 00:50:00

03 01:06:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - Opera Op.72 ; Act 1 No.9; Abscheulicher! Wo Eilst Du Hin?
Performer: Liudmyla Monastyrska
Orchestra: Ukrainian Freedom Orchestra
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Duration 00:50:00

04 01:18:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98
Orchestra: Ukrainian Freedom Orchestra
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Duration 00:50:00


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m0019cpg)
2022
Proms at Truro: Scarlatti, Liszt and Chopin


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0019l1b)
Venice 1629

01 00:01:52 Dario Castello
Sonata No 17, in echo
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:03:39 Heinrich Schütz
Paratum cor meum
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:09:48 Biagio Marini
Sonata per l'organo
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:13:13 Alessandro Grandi
Regina caeli
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:17:35 Biagio Marini
Sonata senza cadenza, Op 8 No 13
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:20:27 Orazio Tarditi
Plaudite, cantate
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:25:54 Giovanni Carrone
Congratulamini mihi
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:29:44 Ignazio Donati
Maria virgo
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:34:14 Biagio Marini
Capriccio for 2 violins playing 4 parts, Op 8 No 14
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:39:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Exulta, filia Sion
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:45:30 Martino Pesenti
Corrente detta La Priula
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:01:47

12 00:47:18 Benedetto Ré
Lilia convallium
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:51:35 Heinrich Schütz
Exultavit cor meum
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:05:00

14 00:57:32 Alessandro Grandi
Amo Christum
Singer: Faye Newton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:03:19


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0019c6d)
Hereford Cathedral

01 00:57:21 George Frideric Handel
Menuet 1 and 2 (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Performer: Peter Hanson
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:50


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0019l1d)
New discoveries and evergreen classics

01 00:01:56 Jon Cleary
C'Mon Second Line
Ensemble: Jon Cleary and The Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:08:12 Morris Rouse
To-Wac-Bac-A-Wa
Performer: Louis Dumaine
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:11:56 Doris Fisher
That Old Devil Called Love
Performer: Ken Peplowski
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Performer: Spike Robinson
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:19:53 DuBose Heyward
Summertime
Performer: Billy Stewart
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:25:12 Asaf Sirkis
1801
Performer: Asaf Sirkis
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:34:19 John Coltrane
Naima
Performer: Doug Carn
Performer: Jean Carne
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:39:16 Bruce Turner
Jamaica Jump
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:42:24 Billy Strayhorn
After All
Performer: Karen Sharp
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:47:56 Ted Heath
Stratford Water
Performer: Ted Heath
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:51:41 John Surman
Stone Ridge
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Duration 00:07:58


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b0wrpd)
How does video game music work?

01 Koji Kondo
Super Mario Bros Themes
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

02 Masato Nakamura
Green Hill Zone from Sonic the Hedgehog
Performer: Unnamed

03 Hans Zimmer
Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 – Theme
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

04 Nobu Uematsu
Final Fantasy VII – Theme
Performer: Unnamed

05 Jesper Kyd
Secret Invasion from Hitman Blood Money
Performer: Budapest Festival Orcehstra
Performer: Béla Drahos

06 Alexey Pajitnov
Tetris Theme
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

07 Woody Jackson
Born Unto Trouble – from Red Dead Redemption
Performer: Unnamed

08 Garry Schyman
The Ocean on his Shoulders – from Bioshock
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

09 Mike Zarin
Splinter Cell Blacklist
Performer: Unnamed

10 Guns N’ Roses
Sweet Child O Mine
Performer: Guns N’ Roses

11 Jessica Curry
Numbers of the Light – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

12 Jessica Curry
Infinite Zero – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

13 Jessica Curry
An Early Harvest – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

14 Jessica Curry
Disappearing – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

15 Giacomo Puccini
Come e lunga l’attesa! from Tosca
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

16 Michael Z. Land
The Dig – Original Soundtrack
Performer: Unnamed

17 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser Overture
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

18 Koji Kondo
Legend of Zelda – Suite
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000g67s)
Goddesses and Monsters

01 00:02:10 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no.1
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:02:19
Madeleine Miller
Circe, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:05:44 Augusta Read Thomas
Eos, goddess of the dawn
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:07:00
Bettany Hughes
Venus and Aphrodite, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:10:34
Nikita Gill
Athena to Medusa, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:11:51 Fanny Mendelssohn
March (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:17:00
Edith Wharton
Pomegranate Seed, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:18:24 Anna Meredith
Fin like a flower
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Michael Chance
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:20:05
H.D.
Demeter, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:22:07 Wendy Carlos
Beauty in the Beast
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:25:58
Mary-Kim Arnold
Self Portrait as Semiramis, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:27:30 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:05:35

13 00:32:31
Audre Lorde
The Winds of Orisha, read by Keziah Joseph and Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:02:06

14 00:35:03 Florence Price
Songs to the Dark Virgin
Performer: Kuang-Hao Huang
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:01:54

15 00:36:29
Sojourner Truth
Ain’t I A Woman? Read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:07

16 00:38:05 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Choir: Sequentia
Duration 00:05:03

17 00:42:40
Vandana Khanna
Blue Madonna, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:26

18 00:42:41 Mica Levi
Love (from ‘Under the Skin’)
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:05:10

19 00:47:46
Susan Stryker
My Words to Victor Frankenstein Above the Village of Chamounix: Performing Transgender Rage, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:58

20 00:48:34 Amelia Warner
Mary’s Nightmare (from ‘Mary Shelley’)
Performer: Amelia Warner
Duration 00:03:00

21 00:51:36
Anne Sexton
Her Kind, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:14

22 00:52:03 Elena Kats‐Chernin
The Witching Hour
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:05:13

23 00:56:47
Sylvia Plath
Witch Burning, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:36

24 00:58:53 Geraldine Mucha
Witches (Macbeth Suite)
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:02:15

25 01:00:40
Dr. Veronica Wigberht-Blackwater
The Mermaid, from The Compendium of Magical Beasts: An Anatomical Study of Cryptozoology’s Most Elusive Beings, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:18

26 01:02:27 Grace Williams
Channel Sirens (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:04:24

27 01:06:25 Claudia Molitor
The Singing Bridge: iv. Below the Sirens call
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Duration 00:02:45

28 01:02:06
Margaret Atwood
Siren Song, read by Jenet Le Lacheur
Duration 00:01:12

29 01:06:55 Claudia Molitor
Below the sirens call (The Singing Bridge)
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Duration 00:02:41

30 01:09:18
Adrienne Rich
Diving into the Wreck, read by Keziah Joseph
Duration 00:01:01

31 01:09:41 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the dusty nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000pf0n)
Our Birmingham Fathers


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019l1h)
2022
Prom 20: Stravinsky’s The Rite of Spring

01 00:02:34 Harrison Birtwistle
Sonance Severance 2000
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:05 Maurice Ravel
Concerto In G Major
Performer: Tom Borrow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:35:32 Claude Debussy
Prelude, Feux d'artifice
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:48:36 Iannis Xenakis
Jonchaies
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:00

05 01:07:28 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Music Arranger: Eduard Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

06 01:12:43 Francisco Coll
Violin Concerto: III. Phase
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:05:49

07 01:19:02 Julian Anderson
Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:08

08 01:31:39 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:40:00

09 02:10:17 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:14:29

10 02:25:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:11


SUN 22:00 Music Planet (m0019l1k)
WOMAD 2022: Taraf de Caliu, Son Rompe Pera, Garifuna Collective

01 00:01:01 Kanda Bongo Man (artist)
Jessy
Performer: Kanda Bongo Man
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:02 Les Amazones d’Afrique (artist)
Doona
Performer: Les Amazones d’Afrique
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:12:56 Taraf de Caliu (artist)
Rustem
Performer: Taraf de Caliu
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:18:47 Taraf de Caliu (artist)
Ca la Breaza
Performer: Taraf de Caliu
Duration 00:08:23

05 00:27:22 Taraf de Caliu (artist)
Dragostea de la Clejani
Performer: Taraf de Caliu
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:37:04 Folknery (artist)
Schodryi Vechor
Performer: Folknery
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:40:22 Bab l'Bluz (artist)
Ila Mata
Performer: Bab l'Bluz
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:47:24 Bab l'Bluz (artist)
Glibi
Performer: Bab l'Bluz
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:56:06 Son Rompe Pera (artist)
Cumbia Algarrobera
Performer: Son Rompe Pera
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:58:47 Son Rompe Pera (artist)
Reina de Cumbias
Performer: Son Rompe Pera
Duration 00:09:29

11 01:09:29 Comorian (artist)
Untitled Songs
Performer: Comorian
Duration 00:11:30

12 01:22:33 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (artist)
Set by Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group
Performer: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
Duration 00:18:00

13 01:40:56 Les Amazones d’Afrique (artist)
Love
Performer: Les Amazones d’Afrique
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:47:44 Dudu Tasa & the Kuwaitis (artist)
Untitled Song
Performer: Dudu Tasa & the Kuwaitis
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:52:45 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Afrika
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:05:40



MONDAY 01 AUGUST 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0019l1m)
Sarah Keyworth

01 00:03:11 Howard Shore
Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring - The Shire
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:03:29 Paul Dukas
Fantasia (1939) - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:51

03 00:04:56 Hélène de Montgeroult
Huitième sonate en Fa Mineur, Op. 5, No. 2 - iii Allegro agitato con fuoco
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:08:03 Sarah Elise Thompson
striking out
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:11:53 Giovanni Maria Orlandini
Col versar, barbaro, il sangue (Berenice)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:15:50 Natalie Klouda
Piano Trio No. 1 - Fantasy Triptych - I. Explorations: Clara
Ensemble: Monte Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:20:03 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:24:13 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32 - IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0019l1p)
Mozart in Budapest

01 00:01:14 Luigi Boccherini
Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid, Op 30
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Montanaro
Duration 00:13:08

02 00:14:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622
Performer: Varga Gábor
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Montanaro
Duration 00:25:50

03 00:40:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K 427
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Singer: Röser Orsolya Hajnalka
Singer: Balga Gabriella
Singer: Zoltán Megyesi
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Duration 00:53:50

04 01:35:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt: extract)
Performer: Varga Gábor
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Montanaro
Duration 00:03:04

05 01:38:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20

06 01:51:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:08:35

07 02:01:16 Juliusz Zarębski
Danses polonaises [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Jan Maklakiewicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
Duration 00:24:43

08 02:26:18 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23

09 02:47:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

10 03:05:19 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

11 03:14:51 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

12 03:23:16 Claude Debussy
Two Dances for Harp and Strings
Performer: Joel von Lerber
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:09:33

13 03:33:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

14 03:43:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

15 03:53:03 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:36

16 04:01:16 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:10:42 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

18 04:18:31 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

19 04:27:48 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

20 04:36:32 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:02

21 04:43:52 Johann Strauss II
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

22 04:54:09 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

23 05:02:28 Elam Rotem
Lamentations: Tertia Die
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:19:05

24 05:21:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

25 05:41:10 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:18:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0019knc)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:22 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:08:41 William McKie
We Wait for Thy Loving Kindness, O God
Performer: Graham Alsop
Conductor: Anthony Pinel
Choir: The Choir of St. Mary Radcliffe
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:12:07 George Gershwin
Let's Call the Whole Thing Off (From "Shall We Dance")
Music Arranger: Brian Bonsor
Ensemble: Lochrian String Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:17:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonata in G major, K. 274
Performer: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Amsterdam Mozart Players
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue from WTC Book 2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:34:53 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:37:35 Emily Hall
Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Performer: Emily Hall
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:40:52 Henry Purcell
The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:44:33 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:48:35 John Hebden
Concerto no.1 in A major
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:08:57

11 00:57:55 Harry Linn
Country Life
Performer: Lal Waterson
Performer: Norma Waterson
Performer: Mike Waterson
Performer: Martin Carthy
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Duration 00:01:59

12 01:03:02 John Marsh
Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
Ensemble: The Bristol Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Bale
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:07:03 Édith Piaf
Les Amants D'un Jour
Singer: Édith Piaf
Conductor: Robert Chauvigny
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:11:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (original version for violin and piano)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:14:04

15 01:26:45 Earl Robinson
The Ballad of Joe Hill
Singer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:33:44 Julian Nott
Wallace & Gromit
Performer: Lorne Balfe
Performer: Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Performer: James Dooley
Performer: Julian Nott
Performer: Alastair King
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:01:06

17 01:35:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F minor Op.4; 3rd mvt Allegro agitato
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:41:58 Robert Mellin
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:03:17

19 01:46:11 F.L. Dunkin Wedd
Three Brunel Crossings: 3rd movement, Clifton
Ensemble: Bingham String Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

20 01:51:34 Samuel Wesley
O sing unto me roundelaie
Choir: Invocation
Conductor: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:03:53

21 01:56:24 Edward Elgar
Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Ensemble: The Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:04:51

22 02:02:41 Ann Southam
Rivers, Set 3: No. 7
Performer: Christina Petrowska-Quilico
Duration 00:03:47

23 02:07:00 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

24 02:10:48 Franz Schubert
'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Corin Long
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:09:48

25 02:20:57 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:46

26 02:24:34 Liam Taylor-West
Making Space
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:07:58


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019knf)
Georgia Mann

01 00:02:24 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:07:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.4 BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:14:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:19:22 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Sinfonia da Pacifica (3rd mvt, Allegro giocoso)
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:23:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide K.344)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:29:44 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:36:45 Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt, Cavatina)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:45:27 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia (Galliard)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:50:44 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:55:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:59:05 Dorothy Howell
Lamia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:26

12 01:14:25 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 ('The Lark'): Finale
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:17:33 Ildebrando Pizzetti
La madre al figlio lontano [The mother to her son far away]
Singer: Hanna Hipp
Performer: Emma Abbate
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:22:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C, Op.48 - 4. Finale (Tema russo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:36

15 01:30:40 Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:38:46 Leonard Kwan
Opihi Moemoe
Performer: Leonard Kwan
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:41:34 Richard Rodgers
Bali Ha'i (South Pacific)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:16

18 01:45:48 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:04

19 01:51:48 Traditional Maori
Poi E
Ensemble: Patea Maori Club
Duration 00:03:49

20 01:56:39 Judith Weir
Arise, arise! You slumbering sleepers
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

21 02:01:05 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - Summer of 1915
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:15:36

22 02:16:57 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in D major Op.5`.2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: L'apothéose
Duration 00:04:23

23 02:22:05 Edwin Carr
Promenade, Barcarolle and Waltz (Promenade - ballet suite)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Young
Duration 00:07:18

24 02:30:08 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major Op.3 no.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Linda Melsted
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:42

25 02:36:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
August (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:25

26 02:41:49 Leo Blech
Sommernacht
Choir: Aachen Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Aachen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Ward
Duration 00:08:37

27 02:51:21 Valentin Silvestrov
Bagatelle No 3
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:04:26

28 02:56:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:50


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0019knj)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Finding his Voice

01 00:00:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata (Orfeo)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:03:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Surge propera amica mea (Sacrae cantiunculae)
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Joseph Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Duration 00:01:36

03 00:05:26 Claudio Monteverdi
O bone Iesu, illumina oculos meus (Sacrae cantiunculae)
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:07:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Surgens Iesu (Sacrae cantiunculae)
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:09:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Iusti tulerunt spolia impioru (Sacrae cantiunculae)
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:14:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Non si levav'ancor l'alba novella (2nd Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:18:43 Claudio Monteverdi
E dicea l'una sospirand'all'hora (2nd Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:22:58 Claudio Monteverdi
O come e gran martire (3rd Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:25:55 Claudio Monteverdi
O Primavera (3rd Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:28:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Occhi, un tempo (3rd Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:31:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Rimanti in pace (3rd Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Duration 00:03:27

12 00:39:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Questi vaghi concenti
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:07:16

13 00:49:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine (Ave maris stella a 8)
Choir: Ludus Modalis
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Duration 00:08:30


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m0019knq)
2022
Proms at Bristol: Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien

01 00:11:01 Havergal Brian
Legend
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:14:43 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poème élégiaque Op.12
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 01:04:00

03 00:31:38 César Franck
Sonata In A Major M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 01:00:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019kns)
Monday - Johan Dalene plays Barber

01 00:02:40 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:07:57 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 8
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:21:35

03 01:14:27 Billy Joel
And So It Goes (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:46

04 02:10:09 Louis Spohr
Violin Concerto no.8 in A minor, Op. 47 'in modo di scena cantante'
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:19:47


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0019knv)
Tom Borrow plays Chopin's Polonaise-fantaisie

01 00:01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major Op.61
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:15:42

02 00:18:45 Rob Luft
Suite for Derek Bailey
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Ensemble: Amika
Duration 00:10:59


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0019knx)
Alain Lefevre, Carolina Eyck

01 00:00:41 Antonio Salieri
L'Angiolina (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:07:57 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Alain Lefèvre
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:12:41 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:21:32 Yoko Shimomura
Merregnon: Land of Silence (The Adventure Begins)
Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Hanson
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:30:20 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune L.75
Performer: Alain Lefèvre
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:39:10 Alain Lefèvre
Force fragile (Excerpt)
Performer: Alain Lefèvre
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:44:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Simone Jandl
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabina Colonna-Preti
Performer: Enrico Bronzi
Performer: Alois Posch
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:05:57

08 00:50:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

09 00:58:16 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:01:47

10 01:04:18 Leonard Bernstein
Dance Episodes from On the Town (Lonely Town, Pas de deux)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Music Arranger: William David Brohn
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:09:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Music Arranger: Carolina Eyck
Ensemble: Unknown musicians
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:16:42 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:57

13 01:23:29 Carolina Eyck
Commemoration
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Singer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:31:31 Kalevi Aho
Theremin Concerto "Eight Seasons" (Midnight Sun)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:35:16 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:41:13 Trad.
The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Music Arranger: Leveret
Ensemble: Leveret
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:45:40 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No 1 a 8
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Michael Laird
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

18 01:54:30 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (3 Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0019knz)
Classical music for focus or relaxation

01 00:00:25 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:01:59 Thea Musgrave
Song of the Enchanter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:06:01 Heinrich Isaac
Virgo prudentissima
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:13:11

04 00:11:42 Eugen d’Albert
String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sarastro Quartett
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:18:30 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:21:24 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:23:25 Gustav Holst
Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:26:21 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019kp1)
2022
Prom 21: Gaming Prom – From 8-Bit to Infinity

01 00:11:33 Koji Kondo
Koji KONDO, arr. Nic Raine: The Legend of Zelda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:22:20 Junichi Masuda, Spencer Nilsen, Attila Dobos, András Magyari, David Javelosa, Andy Armer & Hiroki Kikuta Arr. Chaines
CHAINES: Tribute to Pokémon, Ecco, and Secret of Mana
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:36:55 Nobuo Uematsu
Nobuo UEMATSU, arr. Andrew Skeet Final Fantasy VIII: Liberi Fatali
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:40:48 Kow Otani
Kow OTANI, arr. Tomomichi Takeoka: Shadow of the Colossus Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:49:30 Yoko Shimomura
Yoko SHIMOMURA, orch. Kaoru Wada: Kingdom Hearts
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:55:18 Austin Wintory
Austin WINTORY: Excerpts from Traveller - A Journey Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:16:00

07 01:13:32 Hildur Gudnadottir; Sam Slater
Hildur GUÐNADÓTTIR & Sam SLATER, arr. Robert Ames: Selections from Battlefield 2042
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:28:26 Jim Fowler Jessica Curry
Jessica CURRY, arr. Jim Fowler I Have Begun My Ascent/ The Leaving (from 'Dear Esther'/ 'So Let Us Melt')
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:36:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No.1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:39:57

10 02:16:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:08:04

11 02:25:22 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (Scherzo. Allegro molto)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000pvbs)
The Fake Poet


MON 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009kh2)
Duro Olowu on William H Johnson's painting Children


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0019kp3)
Music after dark

01 00:00:06 Mondena Quartet (artist)
Humming Bird Rework
Performer: Mondena Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:06 Hinako Omori (artist)
Levitation
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:08:11 Hukwe Zawose (artist)
Tumuunge Mikono
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:14:14 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined [after William Byrd]
Choir: Corvus Consort
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Conductor: Freddie Crowley
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:19:18 Field Glass (artist)
Rooftops
Performer: Field Glass
Duration 00:00:47

06 00:20:04 Chiel Meijering
Danzai
Ensemble: Ensemble Black Pencil
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:26:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio no.40 in F sharp minor H.25:26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:31:25 Hatis Noit (artist)
Aura
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:06:47

09 00:38:12 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:44:03 John Luther Adams (artist)
Houses of the Wind (Anabatic Wind)
Performer: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:09:27

11 00:53:30 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Wind Song
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Performer: George Ricci
Performer: Bob Donovan
Performer: Jerome Richardson
Performer: Seldon Powell
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Performer: Big Black
Performer: Chief Bey
Performer: Milford Graves
Performer: Alfred Brown
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:55:59 Maher Cissoko (artist)
Kora by Night
Performer: Maher Cissoko
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:00:13 Ed Simons
Call Me the Breeze
Music Arranger: Christopher Bruerton
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:02:33 Angélica Negrón (artist)
La Isla Magica
Performer: Angélica Negrón
Performer: Eleonore Oppenheim
Duration 00:07:39

15 01:10:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaille
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Performer: Holland Baroque Society
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:17:13 Robert Stillman (artist)
Pater Dreamwalk
Performer: Robert Stillman
Performer: Anders Holst
Performer: Seán Carpio
Duration 00:05:38

17 01:22:51 Momo Wandel Soumah (artist)
Midje
Performer: Momo Wandel Soumah
Duration 00:04:20

18 01:27:50 Traditional Spiritual
Let us Break Bread Together
Music Arranger: William Lawrence
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:02:09



TUESDAY 02 AUGUST 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0019kp5)
Börtz, Mozart and Schubert

01 00:01:15 Daniel Bortz
A Fanfare for Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219, 'Turkish'
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:29:31

03 00:33:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D.944 'Great'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:57:38

04 01:31:02 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:28:39

05 02:01:14 Bohuslav Martinů
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:39:03

06 02:40:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

07 02:46:55 Blagoje Bersa
Hamlet - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:15:15

08 03:02:29 Giovanni Picchi
Toccata [from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book]
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:11

09 03:07:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

10 03:15:04 Ruth Watson Henderson
Missa Brevis
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:12:37

11 03:28:02 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

12 03:35:17 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

13 03:51:39 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No.8 in G Minor and No.3 in A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

14 04:01:14 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

15 04:08:15 Leevi Madetoja
Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:14:16

16 04:22:47 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

17 04:27:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:13:10

18 04:41:14 Edward Elgar
Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39

19 04:57:14 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:04:37

20 05:02:14 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:28:49

21 05:31:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0019l1r)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:53 Anonymous
Havun-Havun
Performer: Levon Chatikyan
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:05:27 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:11:30 Cornelius Freundt
Gaude, Gaude laetare
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:15:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 55, 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:42

05 00:34:11 Nathaniel Dett
Nepenthe and the Muse for piano
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:39:05 Leokadiya Kashperova
Evening
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:41:36 Clarice Assad
The Last Song (Arr. B. Fogo, D. Russell & O. Veselý for Guitar)
Music Arranger: Byron Fogo
Music Arranger: David Russell
Music Arranger: Ondrej Veselý
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:46:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41 in C major K.551 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:17

09 00:57:22 Maurizio Cazzati
Regina coeli
Performer: Jamie Savan
Performer: Richard Sweeney
Performer: Steven Devine
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Singer: Faye Newton
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:04:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:11:56

11 01:17:25 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tesla Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

12 01:24:40 Stefania Turkewich
Emigration Elegy
Performer: Albert Krywolt
Singer: Pavlo Hunka
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:28:10 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Duration 00:01:52

14 01:34:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Gb, D899 No.3
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:39:46 Alexander Goehr
Arianna, Op. 58: Ritornello - Spiega omai, giocondo nume, l'auree piume (2)
Singer: Angela Hickey
Singer: Juliet Schiemann
Singer: Philip Sheffield
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Singer: Stephen Rooke
Singer: Timothy Dawkins
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Andrew Hewitt
Singer: Ruby Philogene
Ensemble: Arianna Ensemble
Conductor: William Lacey
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:43:26 Zelig Berdichever
Purim Gifts for Hitler
Performer: Сергей Эрденко
Performer: Artur Gorbenko
Performer: Mikhail Savichev
Performer: Alexander Sevastian
Music Arranger: Сергей Эрденко
Singer: Psoy Korolenko
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:45:18 Traditional Roma
Tsiganskaya Ulitsa
Ensemble: Trio Loyko
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:50:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

19 02:02:05 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Shamas-Ud-Doha Bader-Ud-Doja (Radio Edit)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Singer: Kaukab Ali
Singer: Mujahid Mubarak Ali Khan
Performer: Dildar Hussain
Performer: Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:04:53

20 02:06:45 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:55

21 02:18:51 Federico García Lorca
Anda, jaleo (13 Canciones españolas antiguas. No 1)
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:10

22 02:21:28 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.22
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:08:43


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019l1t)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:53 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust Op.24 (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:01 Iiro Rantala
My Finnish Calendar (August)
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:10:46 Edward Gregson
Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:17:13 Charles Gounod
O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:22:09 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:31:53 Gottfried Finger
Sonata 9 in D Major
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:37:12 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:46:08 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo in modo classico (Version for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:39

09 00:55:42 York Bowen
3 Serious dances Op.51 (no.2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:59:30 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasy for Horn Quintet in A Minor
Performer: Dániel Ember
Performer: Anne Feltz
Performer: Brigitte Draganov
Performer: Alejandro Regueira Caumel
Performer: Georg Boge
Duration 00:10:20

11 01:11:05 Aaron Copland
By the River (Old American songs - set 2)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:14:40 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Ensemble: President's Own United States Marine Band
Conductor: Michael J. Colburn
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:19:51 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:23

14 01:31:29 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Performer: Christine Messiter
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:34:45 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat Beau le cristal (Beau le cristal)
Choir: Scholars of London
Duration 00:01:38

16 01:36:18 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Sapphire Rag
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:40:00 Howard Shore
Lord Of The Rings -The Fellowship Of The Ring (The Ring goes South)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:41:59 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Glitter and be gay
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Duration 00:05:35

19 01:49:07 Waldo Warner
Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 22: II. Scherzo. Presto
Ensemble: Trio Anima Mundi
Duration 00:04:10

20 01:54:07 Anton Webern
Drei Kleine Stucke, Op.11
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:02:52

21 01:58:12 Max Reger
Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:08:30

22 02:07:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:51

23 02:14:25 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:04:57

24 02:20:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.130 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

25 02:24:38 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:06:46

26 02:32:26 Ivor Gurney
Nocturne in A-Flat Major
Performer: Richard Saxel
Duration 00:05:48

27 02:38:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:36

28 02:46:25 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:06

29 02:51:44 Michael Praetorius
2 Bransles (from Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Bourrasque Ensemble
Director: Bertil Färnlöf
Duration 00:02:35

30 02:54:44 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne suite no.1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:07


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0019l1w)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Poverty in the swamps

01 00:00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:10:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Topi Lethipuu
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:17:43

03 00:30:59 Claudio Monteverdi
De la Bellezza le dovute lodi, SV 245
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:40:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Anima mia, perdona (4th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:43:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Che se tu se il cor mio (4th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:46:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli (5th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:52:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Ah, dolente partita! (4th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Conductor: Krijn Koetsvelt
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:55:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel augellin che canta (4th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Conductor: Krijn Koetsvelt
Duration 00:02:16


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0019l1y)
Highlights from the Schwetzingen Festival 2022 (1/4)

01 00:01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:32:12

02 00:34:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F Major, "Spring"
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:22:04


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019l20)
Tuesday - Sea Sketches at the Proms

01 00:01:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:11:23 Stephen Hough
Herbstlieder
Performer: Stephen Hough
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Duration 00:15:09

03 00:58:32 William Alwyn
Lyra Angelica' Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra - Mvt. 3: Moderato
Performer: Osian Ellis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Alwyn
Duration 00:09:15

04 02:15:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Introduction And Fugue For 2 Pianos
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:17:22

05 02:34:20 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto no.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:25:04


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0019l22)
Christine Rice, Leif Ove Andsnes

01 00:00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Performer: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no.1 in G major, TWV.43:G1
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:17:31 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana
Singer: Christine Rice
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:28:00 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra, Op.93 - Dramatic cantata for mezzo-soprano and small orchestra
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:15:24

05 00:34:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Così fan tutte: "V'adoro - - il core di dono"
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:40:42 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: I. Moderato
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:50:31 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 no.2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:55:09 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:03:56 Anna Meredith
Majolica (Tripotage Miniatures)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:08:14 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Roda
Performer: Gilberto Gil
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:12:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:14

12 01:22:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 'Elvira Madigan' (2nd mvt Andante)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45

13 01:34:14 Edvard Grieg
At the Brook (Haugtussa Op.67)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:45:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C Minor, K491 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

15 01:54:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in G minor, BWV 995 (Praeludium)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:21


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006zhb)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:02 Trad.
Polska
Ensemble: Blekinge Spelmansförbund
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:03:04 Carlo Gesualdo
In Monte Oliveti
Orchestra: Concert Clemens
Conductor: Carsten Seyer-Hansen
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:07:15 Franz Schubert
2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:12:34 Max Richter
Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:17:26 Leos Janáček
Youth (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:21:04 Anton Webern
Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Singer: Ursula Hesse von der Steinen
Performer: Aglaia Bätzner
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:24:05 Francesca Caccini
Ciacconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019l26)
2022
Prom 22: Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony from memory

01 00:02:22 Iannis Xenakis
O-Mega
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Op.77
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:39:00

03 01:39:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:31:00

04 02:14:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F major, Op 24 (Spring) - 1st mvt
Performer: Clara-Jumi Kang
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Duration 00:09:53

05 02:24:40 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:28


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000kmx5)
Afterwords: Toni Morrison


TUE 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009l0s)
Michael Bierut on Ed Ruscha's OOF


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0019l28)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:08 Jasper Dutz (artist)
Mixo World
Performer: Jasper Dutz
Performer: Nina Keith
Performer: Will Shore
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:05:44 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Isang Enders
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Music Arranger: Isang Enders
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:16 Devin Shaffer (artist)
In My Dreams I'm Offline
Performer: Devin Shaffer
Duration 00:01:05

04 00:09:21 Chico Buarque
Beatriz
Performer: Plinio Fernandes
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:13:28 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
3 Pieces in Old Style (no.3)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:17:44 Anna Phoebe (artist)
By The Sea [live]
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Performer: Jake Downs
Performer: Klara Schumann
Performer: Richard Bundy
Performer: Trans Voices UK
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:22:25 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Song of the Sleeping Forest
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:27:19 Fatma Serry (artist)
Ana Bas Saktalak
Performer: Fatma Serry
Performer: Nancy Mounir
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:30:50 Christina Vantzou (artist)
Harp of Yaman
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: John Also Bennett
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:34:43 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:34

11 00:43:35 Maria w Horn (artist)
Lacrimosa
Performer: Maria w Horn
Performer: Sara Parkman
Duration 00:04:56

12 00:48:30 Floating World Pictures (artist)
Fairbairn's Floating World
Performer: Floating World Pictures
Duration 00:07:23

13 00:55:53 Federico Mompou
La Fuente y la campana (Paisajes)
Performer: Julien Brocal
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:00:45 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Night Vision it touched my neck
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:03:15 Daniel Schmidt (artist)
And the darkest hour is just before dawn [but that makes no odds to the bats]
Performer: Daniel Schmidt
Duration 00:11:14

16 01:15:19 Marie Jaëll
Les Beaux Jours (Murmure de la forêt)
Performer: Dana Ciocarlie
Duration 00:01:43

17 01:17:01 Héloïse Werner
Like Words
Performer: Amy Harman
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:20:20 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:12

19 01:24:38 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Close
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Performer: Johan Graden
Duration 00:05:22



WEDNESDAY 03 AUGUST 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0019l2b)
Vivaldi's Four Seasons and Telemann's Viola Concerto

01 00:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G, RV 151 ('Alla rustica')
Performer: Lynda O'Connor
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Ailbhe McDonagh
Performer: Rachel Factor
Ensemble: Musici Ireland
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Viola and Strings in G, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Rachel Factor
Ensemble: Musici Ireland
Duration 00:13:37

03 00:19:38 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite No. 5
Performer: Lynda O'Connor
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Ailbhe McDonagh
Performer: Rachel Factor
Ensemble: Musici Ireland
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:28:35 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, op. 8
Performer: Lynda O'Connor
Performer: Beth McNinch
Performer: Ailbhe McDonagh
Performer: Rachel Factor
Ensemble: Musici Ireland
Duration 00:41:52

05 01:10:47 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:50

06 01:34:56 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44

07 02:01:13 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:41:06

08 02:42:38 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

09 03:10:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

10 03:17:07 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

11 03:24:38 Jan Sandström
Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:07:32

12 03:32:29 Christopher Simpson
Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:07:33

13 03:40:22 Daniil Trifonov
Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:56

14 03:45:37 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

15 03:53:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel Suite
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:07

16 04:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:34

17 04:09:08 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

18 04:18:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:08:24

19 04:27:39 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:37:20 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25

21 04:47:06 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

22 04:55:47 Erno Dohnanyi
String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:25:58

23 05:22:06 Paul Hindemith
Harp Sonata
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:12:40

24 05:35:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:35


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0019l95)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:45 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina: Prelude Act 1
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:31

02 00:10:12 Felice Anerio
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:37

03 00:18:51 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:26:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dein Wetter zog sich auf von weiten (Cantata: Schauet doch und sehet, ob irgend ein Schmerz sei, BWV46)
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:34:35 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14): ii Un Bal (Valse)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:41:54 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:48:49 Trad.
A sweet country life (Six Choral Settings of Folk Songs)
Music Arranger: Imogen Holst
Choir: Deller Consort
Director: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:50:21 Tim Brooks
Old Brock
Music Arranger: The Wilderness Yet
Ensemble: The Wilderness Yet
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:54:24 Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert
Brocéliande (Overture)
Orchestrator: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:06:51

10 01:04:37 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:09:19 Karol Szymanowski
4 Studies for piano (Op.4); no.3 in B flat minor
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:21

12 01:14:50 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth - suite for brass band (T.55) [1936]
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:24:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:33:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op. 109 (1st mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:38:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:11

16 01:52:05 Luigi Denza
Funiculi, funicula
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:55:14 Franz Strauss
Nocturne, Op. 7
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:53

18 02:03:35 Justinian Tamusuza
On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

19 02:10:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:19

20 02:19:14 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Music Arranger: Henriette Renié
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:24:07 Antonín Dvořák
Legend, Op 59 No 6
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:44


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019l97)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:21 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:26 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 IV. Finale (Arr. for Wind Quintet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:12:05 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (4 Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:16:12 Billy Mayerl
Bats in the Belfry
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:19:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major WoO.25
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:28:51 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:10:36

07 00:41:50 Cecilia McDowall
Rain, Steam and Speed
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:10:18

08 00:52:19 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

09 01:00:09 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6`6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:09

10 01:09:46 Florence Price
Symphony no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:36

11 01:14:40 Henry Lawes
Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Frances Kelly
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:20:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 (no.5 in G minor)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:25:09 Franz Waxman
Suite from 'Rebecca'
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:36:12 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:41:02 Johann Strauss II
Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:44:18 Bohuslav Martinů
Butterflies and Birds of Paradise (Butterflies in flowers)
Performer: Giorgio Koukl
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:48:12 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:31

18 01:53:41 Unknown Artist (artist)
BATMAN TV THEME
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:00:36

19 01:56:56 Ravi Shankar
Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:33

20 02:01:52 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:11

21 02:08:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV.55:D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01

22 02:16:07 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:14:33

23 02:31:29 Mesomedes of Crete
Hymn to the Sun
Music Arranger: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:29

24 02:39:38 Caroline Shaw
Second Essay: Echo
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

25 02:44:18 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

26 02:49:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:09:48


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0019l99)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Opera

01 00:00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L' incoronazione di Poppea, Act 3 Sc 8)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:06:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Act 5: Final ritornello and Moresca)
Choir: European Voices
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:11:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Act 3: excerpt)
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Anna Simboli
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Singer: Luca Dordoli
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Singer: Antonio Abete
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:17:02

04 00:32:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:11:27

05 00:46:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Missa da capella a sei voci "In illo tempore" (Kyrie and Gloria)
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Européen de la Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:33


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0019l9c)
Highlights from the Schwetzingen Festival 2022 (2/4)


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019l9f)
Wednesday - Rite of Spring

01 01:08:25 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A Minor, M. 67: I. Modéré
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:09:29

02 01:20:17 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:34:21

03 01:55:20 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:27


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0019l9h)
St Stephen's House, Oxford

01 00:00:44 Orlando Gibbons
Almighty and Everlasting God
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Matt Quinn
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:05:35 Orlando Gibbons
Psalm 18
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:23:27 Giles Swayne
Magnificat
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:30:28 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:41:36 Giovanni Francesco Anerio
Salve regina a 8
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Director: Eamon Dougan
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:51:30 William Byrd
Fantasia
Performer: Dónal McCann
Duration 00:07:29


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0019l9k)
Mary Bevan and Richard Gowers, Leon Gee, Katia and Marielle Labèque

01 00:00:16 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:53 Robert Schumann
'Requiem' (from Sechs Gedichte und Requiem)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:58 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:27:22 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:31:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:39:49 Frank Bridge
Come to me in my Dreams
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:48:35 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Richard Gowers
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:54:22 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XXI à 4
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:02

09 01:03:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major Op. 40 No. 2 Hob.15.7; 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Ensemble: Gaspard Trio
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:08:34 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:14:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Fra poco a me ricovero (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Munich Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:18:12 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:53

13 01:29:11 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op 165b; 3rd mvt Braziliera (Mouvement de Samba)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:36:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no.1 in E major for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

15 01:48:27 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue & Riffs for solo clarinet and jazz ensemble; 3.Riffs for Everyone
Performer: Chris Richards
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:54:23 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:57:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:47


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (m0019l9m)
2022
Prom 24: Ryan Bancroft conducts Mahler’s Fourth Symphony

01 00:02:37 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:18:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto In E Minor Op.64
Performer: Clara-Jumi Kang
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:28:00

03 01:14:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 In G Major
Performer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:56:00

04 02:10:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 In G Major
Performer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:05:00

05 02:18:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op 59 No 2
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:32:56

06 02:51:49 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1, D 837, 'Raste Krieger'
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:08:47


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000y5vp)
Great Scott


WED 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009sxt)
Hisham Matar with Man Sleeping Along the Seine


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0019l9p)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:18 Shida Shahabi (artist)
Petula
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:28 Szun Waves (artist)
Exploding Upwards
Performer: Szun Waves
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:08:05 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor Op. 15: III. Adagio
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:16:01 Ensemble 0 (artist)
Soñando 8 (Dream 8)
Performer: Ensemble 0
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:20:47 Dal Niente (artist)
meltDown Upshot: 1. Credo
Performer: Dal Niente
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:24:46 Amy Beach
The Hermit Thrush at Eve Op.92`1
Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:30:27 Arvo Pärt
Silouan's song for orchestra
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:35:49 The Serendipity Singers (artist)
Autumn Wind
Performer: The Serendipity Singers
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:38:08 Damsel Elysium (artist)
Echoes of Lalia
Performer: Damsel Elysium
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:42:46 Michael Price (artist)
St Clement
Performer: Michael Price
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:46:05 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Samba Em Preludio
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:05:06

12 00:51:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003: Andante sostenuto
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:05:16

13 00:57:01 Vorhees (artist)
Of Fossils and of Facings
Performer: Vorhees
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:01:24 Atrium Carceri & Cities Last Broadcast (artist)
Night Becomes Morning
Performer: Atrium Carceri & Cities Last Broadcast
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:04:34 Seaming To (artist)
The Natural Process
Performer: Seaming To
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:10:52 Charles Curtis (artist)
Unfinished Song
Performer: Charles Curtis
Duration 00:08:38

17 01:19:31 Players from the Scottish Festival Orchestra (artist)
Hamilton Mausoleum Suite: Half Past Midnight
Performer: Players from the Scottish Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

18 01:26:18 Dot Allison (artist)
The Haunted
Performer: Dot Allison
Duration 00:03:41



THURSDAY 04 AUGUST 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0019l9r)
Mahler Chamber music

01 00:01:13 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Gerold Huber
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:11:30

02 00:13:02 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Jonas Müller
Duration 00:41:25

03 00:54:46 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49

04 01:13:56 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Humala
Duration 00:45:47

05 02:01:13 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

06 02:26:22 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:36:36

07 03:03:18 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:14

08 03:08:53 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26

09 03:20:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

10 03:29:45 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

11 03:35:11 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

12 03:51:19 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

13 04:01:13 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:09:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Davide Livermoore
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:19

15 04:17:10 Albert Roussel
Petite Suite, Op 39
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:12:57

16 04:30:05 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

17 04:39:08 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:48:32 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

19 04:58:10 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe - arranged for piano forty hands
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Ensemble: Twenty Grand Pianos
Duration 00:04:24

20 05:02:53 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

21 05:37:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:22:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0019l8l)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:48 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:08:22 Ludwig Senfl
2 Marian Motets: No. 2, Ave rosa sine spina
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:15:56 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: David Guerrier
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 5 in C, BWV 529: Allegro
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:13:29

05 00:33:55 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Robert Hillyer
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:35:55 Vincent Youmans
Tea For Two
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Michel Warlop
Lyricist: Irving Caesar
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:40:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:09:21

08 00:51:22 Comtessa de Dia
A chantar m'er de so qu'eu non volria [Le Chansonnier du Roi]
Ensemble: Apotropaïk
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:55:08 Bernart de Ventadorn
Can l'erba fresch
Ensemble: Apotropaïk
Duration 00:01:42

10 00:57:45 David Bedford
Variation on Sumer Is Icumen In
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:03:22 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:38

12 01:09:50 Abel Selaocoe
Lerato / Love
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:15:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:10:21

14 01:33:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:27:03 Thomas Armstrong
The Durham Strike
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:36:03 Kalevi Aho
Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Performer: Jan Lehtola
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Anna-Kaisa Pippuri
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:40:43 Carolina Eyck
Elliptic Orbit
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:05:49

18 01:44:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:05

19 01:55:52 Charles Ives
The World's Wanderers, 'Tell me, Star, whose wings of light'
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:46

20 01:57:35 Liza Lehmann
A widow bird sate mourning
Performer: Graham Johnson
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:01:47

21 01:57:08 Roger Quilter
Love’s Philosophy
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:25

22 02:01:10 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:06

23 02:05:53 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Eroica'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:06:28

24 02:13:17 David Raksin
Theme from 'Laura'
Performer: Andy Wood
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:38

25 02:19:42 Edward Bairstow
Music, When Soft Voices Die
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:09

26 02:22:50 George Frideric Handel
Orchestral Suite in D major HWV.341
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Alison Balsom
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019l8n)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:33 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Bagatelle Op.59`9
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:15 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerti a 5, Op 10: No 5 in A major
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:11:54 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:18

04 01:02:23 Madeleine Dring
Italian Dance
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Performer: Kaare Ørnung
Duration 00:02:06

05 01:04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:18

06 01:11:13 John Tavener
Song of the Angel
Performer: Andrew Manze
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:04:52

07 01:17:14 Frank Bridge
Cello Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:10:39

08 01:28:15 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:38

09 01:34:35 Richard Wagner
Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:28

10 01:40:56 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:43:14 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:45:38 Thomas Adès
Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra (conclusion)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:51:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Three Movements from Petrouchka)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:08:36

14 02:02:37 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:19

15 02:07:55 Kevin Volans
Walking Song (Version for Organ)
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:06:16

16 02:14:59 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Protean Quartet
Duration 00:13:11

17 02:28:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite (La Caprice de Nanette)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:00

18 02:33:30 Jean Mouton
Missa Faulte d'argent: Kyrie
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:15

19 02:38:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV721 'Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott'
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:30

20 02:43:26 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:27


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0019l8q)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
La Serenissima

01 00:00:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ballo delle Ingrate (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:05:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Misero alceo, SV 114 (6th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:09:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, SV 108 (6th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:12:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Presso un fiume tranquillo, SV 116 (6th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Director: Krijn Koetsveld
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:20:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Vespers, 1610)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:03

06 00:30:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Tirsi e Clori (7th Book of Madrigals)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:13:45

07 00:48:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Litanie della Beata Vergine, SV 204
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:09:29


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0019l8s)
Highlights from the Schwetzingen Festival 2022 (3/4)

01 00:00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet No. 17 in B flat, K. 458, "Hunt"
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:25:14

02 00:27:30 Béla Bartók
Contrasts
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:16:46

03 00:45:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor, Wq. 67
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:10:49


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019l8v)
Thursday - A German Requiem

01 00:01:15 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:57 Cristoforo Caresana
La pastorale (Neapolitan Christmas Cantata) / Pizzicarella mia
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:15:05 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody No. 1
Performer: François Leleux
Music Arranger: Gilles Silvestrini
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Duration 00:11:18

04 00:29:33 Jennifer Walshe
The Site of an Investigation
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Walshe
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:32:10

05 01:03:33 Erik Satie
Parade
Conductor: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:16:15

06 01:22:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
Duration 00:03:36

07 02:35:52 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 6; 3rd movement
Performer: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Eije Oue
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:10:26

08 02:48:11 Pavel Haas
Study for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:08:53

09 02:57:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on the first movement of Bach's Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Music Arranger: Stéphane Grappelli
Music Arranger: Eddie South
Music Arranger: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Eddie South
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:25


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0019l8x)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain and Andrew Gourlay, Meechot Marrero

01 00:00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 17 in G major, K 129
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:07:54 George Gershwin
Summertime
Ensemble: NYOGB String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:32 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor Op.14 : III Rondo - Allegro giocoso
Performer: Charlie Siem
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:21:53 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Arr.for Theremin and Voice)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Music Arranger: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:31:15 André Waignein
Deux Mouvements: II.Caprice
Performer: Eliza Ruffle
Performer: Rosemary Ball
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:39:33 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: NYOGB String Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:49:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op. 84: Overture
Conductor: John Fiore
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:58:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Rameau (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.4)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:06

09 01:03:52 Harold Arlen
Let's Fall In Love
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Louie Bellson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Lyricist: Ted Koehler
Singer: Ray Brown
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:08:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite (Group 1)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:15:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:21:14 Dale Sumner
The Great Flock
Performer: Dale Sumner
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:25:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstück in F Minor, Op. 79, J. 282: Più mosso
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Duration 00:04:57

14 01:31:10 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: No. 25, O Fortuna
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:37:45 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: No. 22 Tempus Est Iocundum
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Singer: Hong Hei-Kyung
Singer: Earle Patriarco
Choir: Gwinnett Young Singers
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:42:22 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759 "Unfinished": II. Andante con moto
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:24

17 01:51:42 Max Bruch
Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra Op 88a; 3rd mvt Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:13


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0019l8z)
30 minutes of classical Inspiration

01 Hans Totzauer
Marche Persanne (Persischer Marsch), Op. 289
Ensemble: Johann Strauss Ensemble
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:02:39 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Tapiola Visions, Op. 92: II. Gigue of Forest
Performer: Yumiko Oshima-Ryan
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:05:47 Caterina Valente (artist)
Corcovado
Performer: Caterina Valente
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:06:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 In A Major Op.141
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:04:00


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019l91)
2022
Prom 25: Shostakovich's Last Symphony and a Concerto for Theremin

01 00:02:49 Kalevi Aho
Eight Seasons - Concerto
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:00

02 01:07:43 Kaija Saariaho
Vista
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:27:00

03 02:26:49 Manuel Infante
Andalusian Dances
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:15:02

04 02:42:13 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:14


THU 22:15 Between the Ears (m0000n7r)
Miss Birdie's Letter


THU 22:45 The Way I See It (m0009syq)
The Director's Choice


THU 23:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m0019m7f)
Great String Quartets at Edinburgh
Quatuor Mosaïques

01 00:01:16 Luigi Boccherini
Piano Quintet in C major, Op. 57, No. 6, G. 418
Performer: Patrick Cohen
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:20:58

02 00:23:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 3 in G Major, K. 156
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:12:22

03 00:37:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:24:04

04 01:02:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in F major, K590
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:26:55



FRIDAY 05 AUGUST 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0019l93)
Sibelius from Oslo

01 00:01:13 Lotta Wennäkoski
Flounce
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:47 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor, op. 104
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:33:05

03 00:40:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C, op. 105
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:23:15

04 01:03:48 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:33:23

05 01:37:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:22:08

06 02:01:12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:36:21

07 02:37:55 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

08 03:16:37 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

09 03:24:58 Julije Bajamonti
Symphony in C major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:06:30

10 03:31:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, K.81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

11 03:39:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

12 03:46:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:53:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

14 04:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

15 04:10:36 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

16 04:20:05 Edvard Grieg
Suite for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Alan Civil
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:10:25

17 04:30:49 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

18 04:39:34 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:59

19 04:46:54 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:08:15

20 04:55:29 Aleksander Zarzycki
Polish Suite (Op.37)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:25:11

21 05:21:00 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Duration 00:10:15

22 05:31:36 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0019kwh)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:16 Guillaume Dufay
In medeo ecclesiae (Mass for St Anthony of Padua)
Performer: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:09:10 Donald Tovey
Sonata for 2 Cellos in G Major - II Andante Maestoso e sostenuto
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Kate Gould
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:15:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no.1 in E major for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:24:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:34:56 Franz Schubert
Octet in F D.803 (5th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:43:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Duo seraphim (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:48:54 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:55:00 Edvard Grieg
Elegiac Melody No 1, Op 34, 'Herzwunden'
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:46

09 01:03:28 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:10:19 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:57

11 01:17:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (Préambule)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Janne Saksala
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:22:12 Franz Schubert
Eifersucht und Stolz, D 795 No 15 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:40

13 01:22:12
FRIDAY POEM
Afternoons, written and recited by Philip Larkin
Duration 00:01:40

14 01:25:56 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:33:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:40:42 Vincent d’Indy
Clarinet Trio in B-Flat Major, Op. 29 - II. Divertissement. Vif et animé
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:47:51 Alfred Schnittke
Choral Concerto (4th mvt)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:53:32 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No. 1 in E minor 'From My Life' - IV. Vivace
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

19 02:02:15 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo (Panorama)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:07

20 02:09:05 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:08

21 02:12:51 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:34

22 02:21:36 Johannes Brahms
Fünf Lieder (5), Op. 47 - 1. Botschaft
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:14

23 02:24:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:10


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0019kwk)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:19 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:07:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Blythe Teh Engstroem
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:16:03 Gustav Holst
Capriccio
Music Arranger: Imogen Holst
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:23:04 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of Light
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:29:09 Benedetto Ferrari
Queste pungenti spine
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:37:51 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 109: III. Finale. Allegro comodo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:44:50 Manuel de Falla
Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: Gustave Samazeuilh
Duration 00:07:14

08 00:54:10 Richard Strauss
Romanze
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

09 01:03:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:06:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:42

11 01:14:07 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:18:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:15:12

13 01:36:14 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:40:38 Steve Martland
Re-Mix
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:45:05 Bohuslav Martinů
Jazz-Suite for Small Orchestra; Prelude
Orchestra: Ebony Band
Conductor: Werner Herbers
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:47:21 Count Basie
One o'clock jump
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:51:02 William Byrd
Da mihi auxilium
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:07:05

18 01:59:14 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

19 02:04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:15:50

20 02:21:44 Valentin Silvestrov
Two Dialogues with Postscript - III. Morning Serenade
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Giovanni Guzzo
Duration 00:02:39

21 02:25:25 Mel Bonis
Salomé Op.100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:48

22 02:31:10 John Cage
Five
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:05:08

23 02:36:46 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:37

24 02:44:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:48

25 02:51:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op.62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:07


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0019kwm)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
The Very Reverend Claudio Monteverdi

01 00:00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Oblivion soave (L' incoronazione di Poppea, Act 2 Sc 10)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:06:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Selve morale e spirituale (Gloria a 7)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:12:43

03 00:22:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo avvampo, mi struggo (Madrigali guerrieri, No 7)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:26:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa (Madrigali amorosi, No 9)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:34:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Torna, torna, deh torna Ulisse (Il ritorno d'Ulisse, Act 1 Sc 1)
Singer: Janice Taylor
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:02

06 00:49:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:27


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0019kwp)
Highlights from the Schwetzingen Festival 2022 (4/4)

01 00:00:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 101
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Julian Steckel
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:20:29

02 00:22:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:20:35

03 00:44:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C Minor, K. 475
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:12:17


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0019kwr)
Friday - Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony

01 00:02:04 Steve Reich
Quartet: 3rd movement: Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:08:58 Arthur Bliss
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; II. Vivo
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:22:36 Nicole Lizée
Blurr is the Colour of My True Love's Eyes
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:31:32

04 00:57:50 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in F Major
Performer: Colin Currie
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:16:05

05 01:15:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat; 2nd movement, Adagio
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:21

06 01:33:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:51:38

07 02:27:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Fruhlingslied (Song without words in A major, Op 62 No 6)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:03


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b0b0wrpd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0019kwt)
Charlie Siem, Ronald Brautigam

01 00:00:48 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:08:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major Op. 40
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:17:01 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Ensemble: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:24:29 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor Op.41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:37:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major Op. 50
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Nigel Foster
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:46:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:52:26 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:57:52 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:08

09 01:03:36 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été Op.7)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:07:06 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:32

11 01:18:36 Frank Bridge
Come to me in my dreams
Performer: Richard Gowers
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:22:47 Valerie Coleman
Red Clay & Mississippi Delta
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:28:43 Johann Wilhelm Wilms
Keyboard Concerto in E Major, Op. 3: III. Rondo
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:38:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:35

15 01:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:20

16 01:50:09 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:41


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000709p)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:06:46 Gabriel Fauré
Improvisation in C sharp minor, Op 84 No 5
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:08:44 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:13:15 Traditional American
Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Singer: Nina Simone
Performer: Lisle Atkinson
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:16:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Tea)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:21

06 00:17:56 St. Lorenzo Giustiniani
O Madalena che portasti
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:21:37 Gustav Holst
Second Dance (Beni Mora)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:25:22 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:44


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m0019kwy)
2022
Prom 26: Semyon Bychkov and the Labèques

01 00:06:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 In A Major Op.141
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:42:00

02 00:06:11 Julian Anderson
Symphony No. 2 (Prague Panoramas)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:48:47 Bohuslav Martinů
Concerto
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:28:00

04 01:46:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances Op.45
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:39:00

05 02:26:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 3 in G minor, BWV 808 (Prelude)
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:02:58


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000x6km)
Unmouthed


FRI 22:45 The Way I See It (m000bxh1)
Richard Serra on Jackson Pollock


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0019kx0)
The Two Supers

01 00:00:02 Valentina Magaletti (artist)
A Queer Anthology of Drums
Performer: Valentina Magaletti
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:26 Alison Cotton (artist)
I Buried the Candlesticks
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:09:08 Nihiloxica (artist)
Choir Chops
Performer: Nihiloxica
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:16:13 Jacopo Foglietti (artist)
Cows and Flies
Performer: Jacopo Foglietti
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:19:00 MC Yallah (artist)
Kubali
Performer: MC Yallah
Performer: Debmaster
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:23:23 Body/Vice (artist)
Excerpt
Performer: Body/Vice
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:31:07 [no artist] (artist)
Jungle Magic
Performer: [no artist]
Duration 00:01:21

08 00:32:28 Los Hermanos Ballumbrosio (artist)
Hatajo de Negritos (Pasacalle - Paloma Ingrata)
Performer: Los Hermanos Ballumbrosio
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:39:11 Kayanza (artist)
Salutation Akazéhé 2 (Par Deux Jeunes Filles)
Performer: Kayanza
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:40:47 Ursula K. Le Guin (artist)
Twilight Song
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin
Performer: Todd Barton
Duration 00:00:50

11 00:41:35 Else Marie Pade (artist)
Lyd & Lys
Performer: Else Marie Pade
Duration 00:04:14

12 00:47:11 Richard Dawson (artist)
Silphium
Performer: Richard Dawson
Performer: Circle
Duration 00:13:15

13 01:01:51 Manja Ristić (artist)
Kitovi
Performer: Manja Ristić
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:05:41 Alberto Boccardi (artist)
Silice
Performer: Alberto Boccardi
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:09:44 Naujawanan Baidar (artist)
Akram Yari
Performer: Naujawanan Baidar
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:14:29 Divide and Dissolve (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Divide and Dissolve
Duration 00:06:55

17 01:21:15 Spyros Stergiakis (artist)
North London Rain
Performer: Spyros Stergiakis
Duration 00:01:20

18 01:22:18 Mohammad Reza Mortazavi (artist)
Exploring
Performer: Mohammad Reza Mortazavi
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:28:17 Mark Vernon (artist)
Build the Hole to Suit the Stone
Performer: Mark Vernon
Duration 00:06:59

20 01:35:08 Wu-Lu (artist)
Facts
Performer: Wu-Lu
Featured Artist: Amon
Duration 00:03:35

21 01:39:35 Run Logan Run (artist)
Silver Afternoon
Performer: Run Logan Run
Featured Artist: Annie Gardiner
Duration 00:09:20

22 01:48:57 The Movers (artist)
Give Five or More
Performer: The Movers
Duration 00:02:29

23 01:52:24 Mat Ball (artist)
To Catch A Light II
Performer: Mat Ball
Duration 00:07:35