Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 JULY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m000vjm7)
Lianne La Havas
Vol 2: Escape with otherworldly piano music

01 00:01:06 Laura Mvula (artist)
Father Father
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:05:45 Carlos Rafael Rivera (artist)
Training With Mr. Schaibel [The Queen's Gambit Soundtrack]
Performer: Carlos Rafael Rivera
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:08:42 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:14:51 Franz Liszt
Standchen
Performer: Garth Smith
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:21:09 McCoy Tyner (artist)
When Sunny Gets Blue
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:27:00 Clara Schumann
3 Romances, Op 11: 1 Andante
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:30:13 Radiohead (artist)
Pyramid Song
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:35:02 Trent Reznor (artist)
Just Us [Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]
Performer: Trent Reznor
Performer: Atticus Ross
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:37:40 Robert Schumann
Widmung Op. 25 No. 1
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:42:13 Little Dragon (artist)
Twice
Performer: Little Dragon
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:45:12 Aphex Twin (artist)
Avril 14th
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:53

12 00:47:37 Milos Strevic (artist)
Like Someone In Love
Performer: Milos Strevic
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:51:06 Alexander Scriabin
6 Preludes, Op. 13: No. 3 in G Major
Performer: Carol Comune
Duration 00:01:14

14 00:52:21 James Blake (artist)
Overgrown
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:04:51

15 00:57:16 Nils Frahm (artist)
4'33'
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:02:43


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000wry3)
Dreamy harmonies to soothe your mind

01 Pied Pipers (artist)
Dream
Performer: Pied Pipers
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:02:46 John Tavener
Butterfly Dreams; No 8. A Dream Recurs
Performer: Skylark
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:04:26 Robert Plant (artist)
Killing The Blues
Performer: Robert Plant
Performer: Alison Krauss
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:08:35 Bob Chilcott
Thou, My Love, Art Fair
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:11:54 Sara Bareilles (artist)
Orpheus
Performer: Sara Bareilles
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:16:10 Ola Gjeilo
The Ground
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of London
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:19:35 Trousdale (artist)
Wouldn't Come Back
Performer: Trousdale
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:23:16 The Cranberries (artist)
Dreams (Acoustic Version)
Performer: The Cranberries
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:27:29 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, Drop Slow Tears
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:29:21 Fleet Foxes (artist)
White Winter Hymnal
Performer: Fleet Foxes
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:31:42 The Everly Brothers (artist)
All I Have to Do Is Dream
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:02:07

12 00:33:50 Lizzy McAlpine (artist)
To The Mountains
Performer: Lizzy McAlpine
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:36:57 The Youngbloods (artist)
Get Together
Performer: The Youngbloods
Duration 00:04:30

14 00:41:27 Leyla McCalla (artist)
Manman Mwen
Performer: Leyla McCalla
Duration 00:04:15

15 00:45:42 Gavin Bryars
Ave Regina Gloriosa [Lauda VII]
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:52

16 00:49:35 Imogen Heap (artist)
Hide and Seek
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:04:10

17 00:53:49 Karl Jenkins
Stella Natalis
Performer: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:52

18 00:57:41 The Beach Boys (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:18


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0018r09)
Sibelius, Britten and Rossini from Switzerland

01 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:10:10 Benjamin Britten
Double Concerto for Violin and Viola
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Ivan Vukcevic
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:25:34

03 00:36:04 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'Guillaume Tell' (William Tell)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:48:26 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'Semiramide'
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:12:06

05 01:00:49 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'La gazza ladra' (The Thieving Magpie)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:09:50

06 01:10:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:56

07 01:40:16 Helena Winkelman
Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:46

08 01:56:24 Johannes Brahms
Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:03:16

09 02:01:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:05:10

10 02:06:43 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

11 02:15:09 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

12 02:23:22 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

13 02:34:10 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

14 02:50:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:21:57

15 03:12:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy on themes from 'Don Giovanni'
Performer: Michele Campanella
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:16:30

16 03:29:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:20:59

17 03:51:03 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0018yjf)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:15 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Performer: Václav Hudeček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:14:20 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:23:59 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:32:06 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:35:34 Magpahi
Spinning Wheel
Performer: Magpahi
Duration 00:01:46

06 00:38:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:09

07 00:50:17 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:54:14 Duncan Marquiss
Minor History
Performer: Duncan Marquiss
Duration 00:04:24

09 01:11:19 Mannos Hadjidakis
Oniro pedion tis gitonias (Dream of Urban Children)
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Conductor: Stavros Xarhakos
Orchestra: Athens Experimental Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:16:46 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

11 01:25:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in c minor BWV.999
Performer: Mattias Schulstad
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:31:17 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Singer: Richard Tauber
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:34:32 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Night, Day
Performer: Hildur Gudnatottir
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:38:24 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Performer: Everything but the Girl
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:42:58 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto Op.40`2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:51:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:19

17 01:55:42 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriele Santini
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0018yjh)
Walton's First Symphony with Tom Service and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:27 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole: Cancion
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Ernest Lush
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:02:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C Major, BWV 1061: I. -
Performer: Francesco Corti
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:09:56 Frédéric Chopin
Trois Mazurkas, Op 63
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:17:04 Florent Schmitt
Suite for Trumpet & Piano, Op. 133 (Version for Trumpet & Orchestra): II. Lent sens exces
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:24:13 Arthur Sullivan
L'ile enchantee: Scene de jalousie - Andante maestoso
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:05:07

06 01:20:24 Trad.
Une gente bergere
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:56

07 01:24:24 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for String Quartet (1936 Version): March - Waltz - Burlesque
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:10:30

08 01:35:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Gelobet sei der Herr, TWV 1:602/1216: Excerpts
Singer: Mirko Ludwig
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Ensemble: Die Kölner Akademie
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:41:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 6 in D Major, Hess 15
Performer: Michael Korstick
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:13:57

10 01:51:11 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 i: Adagio - Moderato
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:41

11 01:58:28 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 2 in F major, Op. 99: iv Allegro molto
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Ernest Lush
Duration 00:04:25

12 02:07:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in D major, Op. 102
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:05:26

13 02:14:25 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op. 47 (ending)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:16

14 02:23:34 Frédéric Chopin
Cello sonata in G minor, Op 65: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:11:04

15 02:29:52 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D944 'The Great': Andante - Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:15:25


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0018yjk)
The musical life of Blackpool


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0018yjm)
Jess Gillam with... Max Ruisi

01 00:01:06 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: Braziliera
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:40 Ola Gjeilo
The Rose II
Performer: Max Ruisi
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:03:06 Bee Gees
You Should Be Dancing
Ensemble: Bee Gees
Duration 00:00:34

04 00:03:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:07:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:10:33 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:13:26 Elena Tonra
The Dazzler
Performer: Elena Tonra
Music Arranger: Josephine Stephenson
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:16:31 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 3rd movement Adagio
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:20:05 Cosmo Sheldrake
Come Along
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:22:54 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49
Performer: François Leleux
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:26:13 Herbie Hancock
Dolphin Dance
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:03:40


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0018yjp)
Conductor and harpsichordist Jeannette Sorrell travels musically from darkness to light

01 00:04:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:14:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Vespers of 1610)
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:23:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 (III. Scherzo; IV. Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:55

04 00:42:08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 in F major, Op. 38
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:50:17 Béla Bartók
Music for strings, percussion & celesta (IV. Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:58:32 She’Koyokh (artist)
Për Ty Vuaj Për Ty Këndoj (For you I suffer for you I sing)
Performer: She’Koyokh
Duration 00:06:34

07 01:06:21 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of a woman, Z.27 (Funeral Sentences for Queen Mary)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:39

08 01:09:01 Henry Purcell
In the midst of life, Z.17A (Funeral Sentences for Queen Mary)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:13:54 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord, Z.58A (Funeral Sentences for Queen Mary)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:18:38 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:25:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (I. Introitus)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Choir: New Siberian Singers
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:29:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor (I. Allegro)
Performer: John Gibbons
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:14:52

13 01:47:08 Anonymous
Virent Prata Hiemata, CB 151 (Carmina Burana)
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:48:58 Anonymous
Vite Perdite II, CB 31 (Carmina Burana)
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:50:34 Anonymous
Vacillantis Trutine, CB 108 (Carmina Burana)
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Conductor: René Clemencic
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:56:35 The Wailin’ Jennys (artist)
The Parting Glass
Performer: The Wailin’ Jennys
Duration 00:02:19


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0018yjr)
Viking gods

01 00:00:11 Vernon Elliott
Nogin The Nog "Noggin and the Birds"
Performer: Oliver Postgate
Performer: Vernon Elliott
Duration 00:00:37

02 00:00:47 Patrick Doyle
Thor "Earth to Asgard"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:03:11 Jerry Goldsmith
The 13th Warrior "The Fire Dragon"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:08:16 Bent Hesselmann
Valhalla "Morning of Magic Hammer"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

05 00:09:04 The Haxan Cloak
Midsommar "Halsingland"
Orchestra: Orchestrate
Duration 00:00:59

06 00:10:03 The Haxan Cloak
Midsommar "Fire Temple"
Orchestra: Orchestrate
Duration 00:09:25

07 00:21:12 Sebastian Gainsborough
The Northman "Storm at Sea / Yggdrasill"
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:25:43 Trevor Morris
Vikings Valhalla "Invasion"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:29:38 Mario Nascimbene
The Vikings "Viking's Horn"
Duration 00:00:38

10 00:30:16 Mario Nascimbene
The Vikings "Funeral / Finale"
Orchestra: City of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:34:23 Natalie Holt
Loki "Loki Green Theme"
Performer: Natalie Holt
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:38:38 Patrick Doyle
Thor "Prologue"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

13 00:41:40 Mark Mothersbaugh
Thor - Ragnarok "Twilight of the Gods"
Music Arranger: John Ashton Thomas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: John Ashton Thomas
Duration 00:06:13

14 00:47:55 Brian Tyler
Thor - The Dark World "The Dark World"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

15 00:52:33 Michael Giacchino
Thor - Love and Thunder "Mama's Got a Brand New Hammer"
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0018yjt)
Road Trip to Lebanon

01 00:00:02 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
BAL
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:15 Ibrahim Maalouf + Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Ahan (The Tongue)
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf + Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:16 Souad Massi (artist)
Dessine Moi Un Pays
Performer: Souad Massi
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:14:23 Pelkkä Poutanen (artist)
Jumalan morsian
Performer: Pelkkä Poutanen
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:18:03 François Robin & Mathias Delplanque (artist)
L'homme à tête de cheval
Performer: François Robin & Mathias Delplanque
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:23:03 Toufic Succar
Suite folklorique libanaise no 3 - Makam Yrak
Performer: Nena Bakhtanassar
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:26:24 Walid Gholmieh (artist)
Rakset El-Sabaya
Performer: Walid Gholmieh
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:33:59 Calan (artist)
The Song of Evan
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:36:48 Bush Gothic / Angharad Jenkins (artist)
Bwmba
Performer: Bush Gothic / Angharad Jenkins
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:40:50 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Galuma (Calm)
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:02:24

11 00:46:11 Gheorghe Zamfir (artist)
Frunzulită Lemn Adus (Fluttering Green Leaves)
Performer: Gheorghe Zamfir
Duration 00:03:26

12 00:50:50 Paa Jude (artist)
Odo Refre Wo
Performer: Paa Jude
Duration 00:08:53

13 00:59:53 Kibrom Birhane (artist)
Merkato
Performer: Kibrom Birhane
Duration 00:05:28


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0018yjw)
John Scofield and Dave Holland in concert

01 00:06:28 Mark Turner (artist)
Bridgetown
Performer: Mark Turner
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:16:07 GOYA (artist)
Marshfire
Performer: GOYA
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:21:30 John Scofield (artist)
See Mine Are Blues (C Minor Blues)
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Dave Holland
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:33:26 Charles Mingus (artist)
Dizzy Moods
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Danny Richmond
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:40:53 Anders Lonne Gronseth (artist)
Bilyrical
Performer: Anders Lonne Gronseth
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:50:41 John Scofield (artist)
Memories of Home
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Dave Holland
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:58:38 Dinah Washington (artist)
This Bitter Earth
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:07:44

08 01:02:09 Jas Kayser (artist)
Stupid on the Beat
Performer: Jas Kayser
Duration 00:04:14

09 01:07:02 Jo Jones (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Jo Jones
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:09:50 James Farber (artist)
Introduction - Live
Performer: James Farber
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:00:49

11 01:10:39 Joe Webb (artist)
Tweedle Dee
Performer: Joe Webb
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:14:05 The Cavemen (artist)
Osondu
Performer: The Cavemen
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:18:40 Tony Allen (artist)
Day Like This Rework
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Theo Parrish
Performer: ESKA
Performer: Andrew Ashong
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:23:14 E.E.E. (artist)
Dawn Marie
Performer: E.E.E.
Duration 00:05:13


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0018yjy)
Puccini's Madama Butterfly

01 00:05:39 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: Act 1
Singer: Lianna Haroutounian
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Singer: Lucas Meachem
Singer: Kseniia Nikolaieva
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:55:21

02 01:22:02 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: Act 2
Singer: Lianna Haroutounian
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Singer: Lucas Meachem
Singer: Kseniia Nikolaieva
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:55:54

03 02:18:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: Act 3
Singer: Lianna Haroutounian
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Singer: Lucas Meachem
Singer: Kseniia Nikolaieva
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:35:26

04 02:57:35 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Piano Trio in A major
Performer: Leila Rasonyi
Performer: László Fenyő
Performer: Alpaslan Ertungealp
Duration 00:31:02


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0018yk0)

01 00:01:23 Lorraine James
Zig Zags
Performer: Lorraine James
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:07:34 Clara Iannotta
Eclipse Plummage
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas Moroz
Duration 00:18:27

03 00:27:45 Hannah Kendall
Hot Summer No Water
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:35:21 Sofia Gubaidulina
Meditation uber den Choral Vor deinen Thron tret ich hiermit
Performer: Goska Isphording
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Toby Thatcher
Duration 00:11:59

05 00:48:24 James Weeks
Libro di fiammelle e ombre - No. 9, Occhi
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:53:14 James Weeks
Libro di fiammelle e ombre: Lume
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:00:20

07 00:54:06 Jacques Arcadelt
Madrigali a 4 voci, Libro 1 (Excerpt)
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:55:55 James Weeks
Libro di fiammelle e ombre: Foco; Foco - Fantasie di strani e dolci misteri della parola: Dream
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:21:29

09 01:18:45 Pak Yan Lau
Wander(E)ars
Performer: Pak Yan Lau
Duration 00:24:40

10 01:44:03 Adel Poursamadi
Mornaal مرنال
Performer: Tegh
Performer: Adel Poursamadi
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:49:28 Angharad Davies
gwneud a gwneud eto / do and do again
Performer: Angharad Davies
Duration 00:09:22



SUNDAY 10 JULY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0018yk2)
Dissolving Edges

01 00:00:10 Nduduzo Makhathini (artist)
Ntu
Performer: Nduduzo Makhathini
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:17 Dave Gisler Trio (artist)
On The Run
Performer: Dave Gisler Trio
Featured Artist: Jaimie Branch
Featured Artist: David Murray
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:11:14 Paolo Sanna (artist)
Segni
Performer: Paolo Sanna
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:18:48 Kaetlyn Clark (artist)
Improvisation on Kyrie Eleison
Performer: Kaetlyn Clark
Performer: Isaiah Ceccarelli
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:22:17 Steve Beresford (artist)
Quartet (I)
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Phil Minton
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:30:05 Ripsaw Catfish (artist)
Shells and Scales
Performer: Ripsaw Catfish
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:43:59 Ioanna Valsamara (artist)
Soundscape of an individual world
Performer: Ioanna Valsamara
Duration 00:09:04

08 00:53:55 Jasper Stadhouders (artist)
First Part
Performer: Jasper Stadhouders
Performer: Nora Mulder
Performer: Aaron Lumley
Performer: Onno Govaert
Duration 00:06:04


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0018yk4)
Britten, Strauss and Copland from Helsinki

01 00:01:20 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes, op. 33a'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:16:05

02 00:17:43 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:23:40

03 00:41:41 Benjamin Britten
Arethusa, No. 6 from 'Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49'
Performer: François Leleux
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:44:15 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:24:43

05 01:09:22 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:22:01

06 01:31:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:28:05

07 02:00:56 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Martá Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Lantos
Duration 00:48:39

08 02:50:10 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Eun-Soo Son
Duration 00:18:30

09 03:08:58 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

10 03:17:38 Anton Milling
Concerto for Viola da Gamba and Strings in D minor
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:09:32

11 03:27:42 Alphons Diepenbrock
Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:21

12 03:34:25 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, op. 5/5, for strings
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:07:33

13 03:42:10 John Wilbye
Weepe, mine eyes for 5 voices (1609)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:55

14 03:45:22 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

15 03:52:16 François Couperin
Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:07:39

16 04:00:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Performer: Lea Sobbe
Performer: Hojin Kwon
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:10:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:23

18 04:19:09 Lorenzo Allegri
Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:28

19 04:28:59 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

20 04:36:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

21 04:46:28 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

22 04:55:26 Astor Piazzolla
Las cuatro estaciones portenas
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:22:34

23 05:18:26 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No. 60 (G.324) (Op.30 No.6) in C major
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:14:24

24 05:33:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:26:19


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0018yks)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:44 Charles Koechlin
Sonata for flute and piano, Op 52 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Martin Amlin
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:07:45 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:15:58 Aníbal Troilo
La trampera
Ensemble: Duo Fukui-Jallu
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:20:27 Carl Orff
Music fur Kinder III, No. 29: Andachtsjodler fur gemischten Chor a cappella (version 2)
Choir: Munich Hochschule Madrigal Choir
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:24:06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 - First movement
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:04

06 00:35:00 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Golgotha
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:40:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Singer: Markus Eiche
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:47:45 Luciano Berio
A la femminisca (Folk Songs)
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:01:32

09 00:49:17 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs (Ballo)
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:01:34

10 00:53:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:03:58 Marius Constant
La tragedie de Carmen: Séguedille and Chez Lillas pastia : Chanson Bohême
Conductor: Marius Constant
Singer: Zahava Gal
Singer: Laurence Dale
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:13:46 Mykola Lysenko
Tristesse Op.39 No.3
Performer: Arthur Greene
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:23:37 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:53

14 01:24:28 Giorgio Mainerio
Caro ortolano
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:26:36 Terry Riley
In C (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Ensemble: Slagwerk Den Haag
Ensemble: Kapok
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:31:23 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:35:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

18 01:43:36 Meredith Monk
Cow Song
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Collin Walcott
Duration 00:02:19

19 01:45:54 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:03:03

20 01:50:57 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op. 10 No. 1
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:45

21 01:53:32 Susan Spain-Dunk
The Farmer's Boy
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:52


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0018ykv)
Sarah Walker with a rare musical mix

01 00:00:57 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore, Musarum Aoniarum: Ballet, TMA 268
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:18 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:10:15 Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:12:55 Chick Corea
Children's Song No. 7
Performer: Eddie Hession
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:15:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 65 in A major, Hob. I:65
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:17:06

06 00:33:35 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Ensemble: Orchestre de Chambre Pelléas
Duration 00:09:06

07 00:43:11 Danny Elfman
Violin Concerto, "Eleven Eleven" (IV. Giocoso: Lacrimae)
Performer: Sandy Cameron
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:10:12

08 00:53:45 Beth Porter (artist)
Daisy
Performer: Beth Porter
Duration 00:01:44

09 00:55:24 Steve Reich
The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:03:49 Jules Massenet
Suite No. 4, Scenes pittoresques - II. Air de ballet
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:02:51

11 01:07:13 Karol Kurpiński
Te Deum (VI. In te domine speravi)
Singer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:11:50 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Bianca de Molena, Op. 6
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:15:22

13 01:27:40 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:30:32 William Bolcom
Poltergeist (3 Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Harlem Quartet
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:36:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major, TWV 51: D7
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Balsom Ensemble
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:44:33 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:49:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:55:12 Anon.
O regina lux divina
Choir: Schola Gregoriana Pragensis
Director: David Eben
Duration 00:04:05

19 01:59:14 Roger Eno
Hope (The Kindness of Strangers)
Orchestra: Scoring Berlin
Conductor: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:04:58

20 02:06:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
July: Song of the Reaper (The Seasons, Op. 37b)
Performer: Lydia Artymiw
Duration 00:01:36

21 02:08:31 Bing Crosby (artist)
The Waiter & the Porter & the Upstairs Maid
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Mary Martin
Performer: Jack Teargarden & his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

22 02:12:32 Johann Strauss II
Tausend und eine Nacht, Op 346
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:25

23 02:21:28 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite No. 1 for brass band, Op. 80
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:28

24 02:29:25 Anon.
Danse Real
Duration 00:01:03

25 02:30:26 Björn Ulvaeus
Lay All Your Love On Me
Performer: Eric Cha-Beach
Performer: Jonathan Low
Music Arranger: Caroline Shaw
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Duration 00:04:32

26 02:36:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat, Op. 110 (IV. Fuga)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:00

27 02:44:16 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in D major, S226
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:09:01

28 02:54:19 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 99 (III. Ritmico e cavalleresco)
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:05:53


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0018ykx)
Katherine Rundell

01 00:04:35 William Corkine
Break of Day
Performer: Nigel North
Singer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:12:06 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:24:42 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Choir: Balthasar Neumann Chorus
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:30:18 Miles Davis (artist)
L'Ascenseur pour l'echafaud
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:38:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:42:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Act IV-Finale)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:52:02 John Adams
Batter my heart (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:36


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018ql8)
Trio Mediaeval

01 00:07:36 Trad/Norwegian
"Nu rinder solen opp (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)"
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:41 Trad/Estonian
Nu haver denna dag (arranged by Anna Maria Friman)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:16:57 Andrew Smith
Ubi caritas
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:23:02 Trad/Norwegian
Bysjan, Bysjan (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:26:22 Trad/Estonian
Kom helge ande (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:33:07 Trad/Estonian
Pris vare Gud
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:34:35 Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen
Sol lucet (world première)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:41:22 Trad.
Limu lima (arranged by Trio Mediæval)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:48:34 Trad/Norwegian
Bysjan, Bysjan (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:50:20 Trad/German
Krist er oppstanden (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0018ykz)
Live from the York Early Music Festival

01 00:12:31 Philippe Verdelot
Gran dolor di mia vita
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:16:51 Nicola Matteis
Passaggio Rotto e Fantasia
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:26:45 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:32:56 Henry Purcell
3 parts on a ground
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:41:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for viola d'amore in A, RV.396 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:50:23 Martino Pesenti
Corrente detta la Granda
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:53:58 Alessandro Grandi
Regina caeli
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Duration 00:03:30


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0018qp7)
Portsmouth Cathedral

01 00:49:52 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:50:11 Haydn Wood
The Seafarer
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:09:23

03 00:55:58 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xii. Alla Hornpipe
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:44


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0018yl1)
Jazz for a Sunday afternoon

01 00:01:01 Lester Young (artist)
All Of Me
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:39 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
When God Created The Coffee Break
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:08:39

03 00:15:45 Gene Harris & The Three Sounds (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Gene Harris & The Three Sounds
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:21:11 Kenny Ball (artist)
Midnight In Moscow
Performer: Kenny Ball
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:24:45 Betty Carter (artist)
In The Still Of The Night
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:29:19 Liane Carroll (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Liane Carroll
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:33:48 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Wedding
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:38:55 Branford Marsalis (artist)
A Love Supreme IV Psalm
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:43:40 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Teach Me Tonight
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:47:59 Pat Methany (artist)
Phase Dance
Performer: Pat Methany
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:54:19 Cole Porter
Why Shouldn't I?
Performer: Ruby Braff
Duration 00:04:52


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0016yqj)
TV Themes

01 Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein (artist)
Stranger Things
Performer: Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein
Duration 00:00:17

02 Mark Snow
Materia Primoris: The X Files Theme (Main Title)
Performer: Mark Snow
Duration 00:00:12

03 John Addison
Murder She Wrote Main Theme
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:13

04 Ramin Djawadi
Game of Thrones Main Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:14

05 Hans Zimmer
The Crown: Main Title
Performer: Synchron Stage Orchestra
Duration 00:00:14

06 Nicholas Britell
Succession (Main Title Theme)
Performer: Nicholas Britell
Duration 00:00:23

07 Tony Hatch
Neighbours
Performer: Barry Crocker
Duration 00:00:46

08 Simon May
EastEnders Theme
Performer: The Simon May Orchestra
Duration 00:00:29

09 Eric Spear
Coronation Street Theme
Performer: Geoff Love and Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

10 Mike Harding
Danger Mouse Main Theme
Singer: Sheila Gott
Duration 00:02:21

11 Raymond Scott
Sprite: Melonball Bounce
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:19

12 Raymond Scott
Vicks: Medicated Cough Drops
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:00:10

13 Raymond Scott
Auto-Lite: Spark Plugs
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:01:15

14 Hubert Parry
God Save The Queen
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:35

15 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - i.Toccata
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:00:32

16 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande Suite, Op.46: I. At the Castle Gate
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:27

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Performer: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:00:10

18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op.34: No.15
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:00:44

19 Anne Dudley
Jeeves & Wooster - Theme
Performer: The Dover Street Jazzomaniacs
Duration 00:01:14

20 Anne Dudley
Suite from Poldark
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:44

21 Nicholas Britell
Succession (Main Title Theme)
Performer: Nicholas Britell
Duration 00:01:42

22 Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein (artist)
Stranger Things
Performer: Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein
Duration 00:00:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0018yl3)
Courtroom Drama

01 00:00:54 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 4th Mvt. [Theme for ‘Crown Court’ TV series]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:00:54 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:01:57
The Secret Barrister
The Secret Barrister read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:03:56
Scott Turow
Presumed Innocent read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:04:56 Jocelyn Pook
The Merchant of Venice; Courtroom Drama
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:08:11 Jocelyn Pook
The Merchant of Venice; Courtroom Portia
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:08:16
William Shakespeare
The Merchant of Venice read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:00:50

08 00:00:10 Philip Glass
The Crucible; Cue 1A
Performer: Miranda Cuckson
Performer: Jeffrey Zeigler
Duration 00:01:47

09 00:10:02 Philip Glass
The Crucible
Performer: Miranda Cuckson
Performer: Jeffrey Zeigler
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:12:34
Arthur Miller
The Crucible read by Paterson Joseph and Emily Pithon
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:12:34 Ethel Smyth
The Prison; the Deliverance
Orchestra: The Experiential Orchestra
Conductor: James Blachly
Duration 00:03:59

12 00:12:36 Ethel Smyth
The Deliverance (The Prison)
Orchestra: Experiential Orchestra
Conductor: James Blachly
Duration 00:03:56

13 00:16:34
Franz Kafka
The Trial read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:17:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor Op. 67
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:01

15 00:17:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no.2, Op.67
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:57

16 00:23:07 Woody Guthrie
Philadelphia Lawyer
Performer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:02:30

17 00:23:13 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Philadelphia Lawyer
Performer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:02:26

18 00:25:41
Emily Dickinson
The Owl read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:00:26

19 00:04:56 Jocelyn Pook (artist)
The Merchant of Venice
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Duration 00:05:06

20 00:05:45 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes; Prologue
Singer: David Kelly
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Lauris Margaret Elms
Singer: Claire Watson
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:06:39

21 00:26:08 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (Prologue)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:39

22 00:32:48
The King James Bible
Matthew Chapter XXVII read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:08

23 00:33:56 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Jesus Christ Superstar; Pilate and Christ
Singer: Ian Gillan
Singer: Barry Dennen
Duration 00:01:08

24 00:33:56 Andrew Lloyd Webber
(Pilate and Christ) Jesus Christ Superstar
Singer: Ian Gillan
Singer: Barry Dennen
Duration 00:01:21

25 00:35:16
Carol Ann Duffy
Pilate’s Wife read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:45

26 00:37:03
Paul Laurence Dunbar
The Lawyer’s Ways read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:02

27 00:37:53 Dinah Washington (artist)
Send Me to the 'Lectric Chair
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:03:48

28 00:37:55 George Brooks
Send Me To The ‘Lectric Chair
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:03:44

29 00:41:44
Charles Dickens
Bleak House read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:26

30 00:43:11 Arthur Sullivan
Trial by Jury
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:41

31 00:43:11 Arthur Sullivan
Trial by Jury
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: Chamber Choir of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:53

32 00:47:53
Dorothy L. Sayers
Strong Poison read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:43

33 00:49:38 Shirley Collins (artist)
Mowing the Barley (The Lawyer)
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:00:55

34 00:49:38 Trad. English
Mowing the Barley (The Lawyer)
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:00:52

35 00:50:32
Walt Whitman
Song of the Open Road read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:00:48

36 00:51:20 George Harrison (artist)
Sue me, Sue you Blues
Performer: George Harrison
Duration 00:01:44

37 00:51:21 George Harrison
Sue Me, Sue You Blues
Performer: George Harrison
Duration 00:01:45

38 00:53:05 Thomas Newman
Erin Brockovich OST; Useless
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:05

39 00:53:06 Thomas Newman (artist)
Erin Brockovich
Performer: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:02:06

40 00:53:09
David Sullivan
Warning read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:59

41 00:55:11
Cyril Hare
Tragedy at Law read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:01:43

42 00:55:17 Alan Silvestri (artist)
Judge Dredd
Performer: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:02:56

43 00:55:24 Alan Silvestri
Judge Dredd OST; Main Theme
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:03:00

44 00:58:14 Dave Frishberg
My Attorney Bernie
Performer: Dave Frishberg
Duration 00:03:15

45 00:58:16 Dave Frishberg (artist)
My Attorney Bernie
Performer: Dave Frishberg
Duration 00:03:10

46 01:01:28
William Cowper
The Case Won read by Paterson Joseph
Duration 00:00:35

47 01:02:06 Tony Hancock
Hancock's Half Hour: Twelve Angry Men
Performer: Tony Hancock
Duration 00:02:10

48 01:04:16 Brett Dean
Twelve Angry Men
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Dean
Duration 00:04:00

49 01:04:16 Brett Dean
12 Angry Men
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Dean
Duration 00:03:51

50 01:04:37
Harper Lee
To Kill a Mockingbird read by Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:54

51 01:08:13
Terence Rattigan
The Winslow Boy read by Paterson Joseph and Emily Pithon
Duration 00:01:02

53 01:09:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore; Prisoners’ Chorus
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000sht9)
Classical Commonwealth, Part 1


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0018yl5)
He Do The Waste Land in Different Voices - the Centenary of TS Eliot's poem


SUN 20:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018yl7)
This Classical Life Live: London

01 00:00:05 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: Braziliera
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:04:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:11:28 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's progress; Act 1 sc.3; No word from Tom
Singer: Ella Taylor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:21:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte; Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta [aria]
Singer: Ella Taylor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:29:17 Arvo Pärt
Swansong for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:35:03 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:42:44 Cassie Kinoshi
Solaristic precepts - 3 equations for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:13:02

08 00:56:51 Alexis Taylor
A Hit Song
Performer: Jonny Lam
Music Arranger: Emma Smith
Music Arranger: Richard Jones
Singer: Alexis Taylor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:04:58

09 01:03:21 Alexis Taylor
Strange Strings
Music Arranger: Emma Smith
Music Arranger: Richard Jones
Singer: Alexis Taylor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:07:22 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra; (3rd mvt Allegro)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:12:54 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez - "Adagio", arr. Gil Evans for jazz ensemble
Performer: Simon Höfele
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:15:29

12 01:30:19 John Williams
Escapades 1st Movt 'Closing In' from "Catch Me If You Can"
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:02:39

13 01:33:45 RIOPY
Meditation
Performer: RIOPY
Duration 00:04:56


SUN 22:10 Record Review Extra (m0018yl9)
Walton's First Symphony

01 00:01:14 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:43:39

02 00:46:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 17 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:02:25


SUN 23:00 World of Classical (m0018ylc)
Pious Voices and Plucked Strings



MONDAY 11 JULY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0018ylg)
Meghan Kulkarni and Keeley Ray

01 00:03:54 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:08:15 Rhonda Larson
Be Still My Soul
Performer: Daniela Mars
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:10:54 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:59

04 00:12:24 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:17:24 Marie Jaëll
Cello Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:20:06 Anna Meredith
Midi (arr. for solo violin and electronics)
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:25:06 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Performer: Alexis Ffrench
Music Arranger: Alexis Ffrench
Duration 00:03:51


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0018ylj)
Highlights of Baroque Music - Bach, Telemann, Vivaldi and Handel

01 00:00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria, from 'Mass in F, BWV 233'
Singer: Nóra Ducza
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:07:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in F, TWV 51:F1
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:19:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in C, RV 444
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:29:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate pueri - Gloria Patri et Filio, RV 601
Singer: Nóra Ducza
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:37:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor, TWV 52:e1
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Performer: Fruzsina Varga
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:14:15

06 00:51:58 George Frideric Handel
Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV 237
Singer: Nóra Ducza
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:20:05

07 01:12:30 Karol Szymanowski
[12] Etudes (Op.33)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:13:47

08 01:26:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:54

09 02:00:54 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller
Duration 00:36:17

10 02:37:48 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

11 03:12:56 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaž Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

12 03:19:16 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

13 03:27:03 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

14 03:35:56 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

15 03:45:17 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

16 03:50:26 Johann Christoph Pez
Overture in D minor
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:09:26

17 04:00:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:10:24 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

19 04:20:50 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

20 04:31:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Partite Sopra Follia
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:31

21 04:38:47 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

22 04:47:04 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

23 04:55:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:23:20

24 05:19:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

25 05:39:53 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.7b.4 for cello, attrib. Costanzi
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Duration 00:19:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0018yll)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical Songs: No. 3, Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: London Choral Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Waldron
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:08:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.137
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:48

03 00:20:11 Hania Rani
Whale's Song
Performer: Hania Rani
Performer: Dobrawa Czocher
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:25:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G Minor, BWV 1058: I. Allegro
Performer: Andrew Arthur
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:34:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 30; no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:40:03 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Dur
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:47:16 Carlos Gardel
Volver
Performer: Aníbal Troilo
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:51:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Morning (The Times of Day)
Singer: Monika Mauch
Choir: Basel Madrigalists
Orchestra: L’arpa festante
Conductor: Fritz Näf
Duration 00:08:45

09 01:02:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:08:48 Jeno Hubay
Hejre Kati Op.32
Performer: Simon Blendis
Performer: Saoko Blendis
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:11:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:24

12 01:14:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.4`2 for organ and orchestra
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:09:21

13 01:24:54 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:33:58 Elmer Bernstein
To kill a mockingbird - music for the film: Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:38:17 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 1 in D Minor, WAB 26 - Benedictus
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Eike Wilm Schulte
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:46:02 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

17 01:52:56 Susan Spain-Dunk
Kentonia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:06:25

18 02:00:54 Antônio Carlos Gomes
Sonata in D major: 4th mvt Vivace
Music Arranger: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

19 02:05:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 5 in F (Egyptian): 1st mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:11

20 02:17:11 Judith Weir
Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

21 02:22:34 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:34


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018yln)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:59 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:06:19 Cécile Chaminade
Capriccio, Op 18
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:12:14 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:16:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:23:24 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:33:47 Bedrich Smetana
On the Seashore, Op.17
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:40:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major K.387 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:49:34 Mason Bates
Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (extract)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:13:19

09 01:05:27 Marin Marais
L'Arabesque (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:13:04 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame D.800
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:17:58 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Heroic Overture Op.21
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:17

12 01:28:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Bourrée)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:18

13 01:32:46 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:14

14 01:34:37 Frédéric Chopin
'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major (24 Preludes Op.28)
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:44

15 01:39:20 Gabriel Prokofiev
Bass Drum Concerto (4th mvt)
Performer: Joby Burgess
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Алексей Богорад
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:43:13 George Frideric Handel
Or la tromba (Rinaldo)
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:49:30 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:07

18 01:57:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:42

19 02:03:37 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in C minor Op. 73
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:12:43

20 02:17:03 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

21 02:24:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor no.4 in B flat
Ensemble: Les Accents
Duration 00:09:48

22 02:34:52 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Unsent love letters
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:44

23 02:39:31 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.1
Music Arranger: Christian Garrick
Ensemble: The Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

24 02:44:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:34

25 02:52:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:06:24


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018ylq)
Hélène de Montgeroult (1764-1836)
Noble Beginnings

01 00:00:01 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 66
Performer: Bruno Robilliard
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:10 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 101 in C sharp major
Performer: Laurent Martin
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:09:26 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in E flat major, Op 1 No 2
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:14:30

04 00:25:48 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in D major, Op 5 No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hiroaki Takenouchi
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:40:29 Hélène de Montgeroult
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.2 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Ian Buckle
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:53:51 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 38 in A minor
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018ylt)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018ylw)
Celebrating Cesar Franck 1/5

01 00:07:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor, op. 72
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:13:48 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue in B flat minor, FWV 21
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:19:13

03 00:35:20 Josquin des Prez
Se congié prens
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:37:31 Josquin des Prez
Plusieurs regretz
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:40:31 Josquin des Prez
Je me complains
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:41:58 Josquin des Prez
Pour souhaitter
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:45:24 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22 (The Swan of Tuonela)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:56

08 00:56:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auch mit gedämpften, schwachen Stimmen, from Schwingt freudig euch empor, BWV 36
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Clara Blessing
Performer: Paul Kieffer
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Singer: Lydia Teusche
Duration 00:07:57

09 01:06:08 César Franck
Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:38:40

10 01:44:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 21 in C minor, op. posth.
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:49:54 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Performer: Victor Julien-Laferrière
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:40:16


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0018yly)
Tom Borrow plays Shostakovich

01 00:01:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no.15 in D flat major Op.87 no.15
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:56 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:24

03 00:17:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dream, Op.100 No.1
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:19:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lullaby, Op.79 No.3 (Cradle song: My little son)
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:23:35 Hermeto Pascoal
Ginga Carioca
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Maxxi Soundsystem
Duration 00:06:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0018ym0)
Soweto Gospel Choir, John Wilson

01 00:02:37 Anon
Umandela Utah Ataihlome
Ensemble: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:03:20 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:14:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:17:51 Anon
Umbombela
Ensemble: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:22:29 Träd
Wade in the Water
Music Arranger: Diniloxolo Ndlakuse & Katlego Ntokozo Khasela
Ensemble: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:38:02 William Byrd
Out of the Orient Crystal Skies
Singer: Helen Charlston
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:43:11 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op.32: Jupiter, the bringer of jolity
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:52:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:42

09 01:04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish Rondo (alla Turca from Sonata in A K.331)
Performer: Richard Burnett
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:08:54 Monty Norman
James Bond theme
Orchestra: John Barry
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:11:45 Barbara Thompson
Green - moderato (Saxophone Quartet no.2 'From Darkness into Light')
Ensemble: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:13

12 01:19:28 John Ireland
A Downland Suite: 4) Rondo
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bush
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:28:05 Huw Watkins
Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:36:35 William Walton
Scapino - overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:20

15 01:45:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 19 in C major, K. 465 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:07:25

16 01:53:37 Thomas Tallis
Wipe away my sins
Ensemble: Cardinalls Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:40


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0009zxt)
Horseplay

01 00:00:06 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:02:59 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:07:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Extase
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Director: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:11:05 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor for organ and strings completed by Giazotto
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:15:35 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:20:31 Simon Cox
Chorale-Prelude 'Mein Jesu, der du mich', Op 122 arr Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:24:04 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:38


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018ym4)
Germany Symphony Orchestra play Mussorgsky, Mendelssohn and Hindemith

01 00:01:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Ruth Reinhardt
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Diana Adamyan
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Ruth Reinhardt
Duration 00:28:37

03 00:37:28 Vardapet Komitas
Song
Performer: Diana Adamyan
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:42:37 Alfred Desenclos
Salve Regina
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:47:17 Alfred Desenclos
Nos Autem
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:53:54 Alfred Desenclos
Incantation, Thrène et Danse
Performer: Selina Ott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Ruth Reinhardt
Duration 00:15:30

07 01:10:41 Paul Hindemith
Konzertmusik Op.50
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Ruth Reinhardt
Duration 00:16:21

08 01:28:37 John Sheppard
Media vita; Nunc dimittis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:24:24

09 01:53:38 Harrison Birtwistle
Dinah and Nick's Love Song
Performer: John Harle
Performer: John Lenehan
Performer: Simon Haram
Performer: David Roach
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Duration 00:06:26


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0018ym6)
Katrina Porteous and Iona Lane


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0018yjk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0018ym8)
Larkin and Believing
The Mower


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0018ymc)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:08 Marihiko Hara (artist)
Vita
Performer: Marihiko Hara
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:03:25 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Sea Murmurs
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:05:05 Domenique Dumont (artist)
Water Theme [Le Château De Corail]
Performer: Domenique Dumont
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:09:32 Donna McKevitt
Keeping Quiet
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Caroline Dale
Choir: VOCES8
Choir: Apollo5
Conductor: Paul Smith
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:16:06 Alexandre Grogg
Three Variations on 'La Folia' (Promenade)
Performer: Valérie Milot
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:18:39 nami sato (artist)
Fujitsuka
Performer: nami sato
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:20:13 Claude Debussy
Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:25:55 Rushes Ensemble (artist)
Rushes (part 2)
Performer: Rushes Ensemble
Duration 00:07:09

09 00:33:57 Forgiveness (artist)
Rainbird
Performer: Forgiveness
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:38:24 Lula Pena (artist)
Ausencia [Absence]
Performer: Lula Pena
Duration 00:03:35

11 00:42:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Solo cello suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:47:00 Tanner Menard (artist)
The Gift of Rain Will Come
Performer: Tanner Menard
Duration 00:05:59

13 00:52:59 Trad.
Cutting Branches for a Temporary Shelter
Music Arranger: Simon Jeffes
Orchestra: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

14 00:56:25 Takagi Masakatsu (artist)
Marginalia 48
Performer: Takagi Masakatsu
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:00:15 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Midnight Sun
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:03:50 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:31

17 01:12:59 Thomas Bartlett
Zona Rosa
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Thomas Bartlett
Duration 00:08:12

18 01:21:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72 (no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor)
Music Arranger: Jerome Pinget
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
Duration 00:04:49

19 01:26:43 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
No Tiempo
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:03:15



TUESDAY 12 JULY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0018ymf)
Firsova, Schumann and Shostakovich from Berlin

01 00:01:15 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Der Garten der Träume (Hommage à Shostakovich), op. 111
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:13:42

02 00:15:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:32:10

03 00:47:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:43:55

04 01:32:12 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:27:41

05 02:01:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

06 02:39:29 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:18:52

07 02:58:36 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01

08 03:08:53 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

09 03:15:16 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

10 03:22:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

11 03:32:39 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06

12 03:42:14 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:55

13 03:52:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

14 04:00:48 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25

15 04:10:32 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

16 04:19:16 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:28:41 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

18 04:36:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:07:51

19 04:44:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

20 04:55:12 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53

21 05:19:22 Karol Józef Lipinski
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Performer: Miroslaw Lawrynowicz
Performer: Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz
Duration 00:15:00

22 05:35:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0018ymh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:44 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:08:30 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater Op.30
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:30

03 00:17:41 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 32: III. Elegia. Adagio
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:17:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 - Gigue
Transcriber: Marion Verbruggen
Performer: Marion Verbruggen
Duration 00:06:47

05 00:33:23 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Performer: Knut Eric Sundquist
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:40:47 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:40:47 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:53:34 Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:01

09 01:02:25 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Dormite o pupille
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:08:31 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (La garde montante)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:12:55 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Sonata for Violin & Continuo in G Minor, Op.4 No.11
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:10:11

12 01:12:55 Franz Schubert
16 Deutsche [German dances] D.783 - Deutsche no.2 in D major
Performer: Richard Burnett
Duration 00:10:11

13 01:34:10 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance no.2
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:37:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:07:46

15 01:45:53 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

16 01:52:36 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Music Arranger: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:14

17 02:02:38 Barbara Strozzi
La Travagliata Op.2 no.11
Singer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:04:37

18 02:08:39 John Knowles Paine
Symphony no. 2 'In The Spring' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:09:58

19 02:20:06 Monty Norman
Kingston Calypso
Ensemble: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

20 02:23:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018ymk)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:31 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:45 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Sonatina for Flute & Guitar in G Major, Op. 205: II. Tempo di siciliana
Performer: Chloe Dufossez
Performer: Leonard Becker
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:10:50 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op.34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:16:05 Léon Boëllmann
Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:21:14 Othmar Schoeck
Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:27:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:08:41

07 00:39:05 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:45:02 Federico Mompou
Paisajes: II. El lago (Larghetto. Placido)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:49:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia melodica for 2 Oboes, Strings and Basso Continuo in C Major, TWV 50:2
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Ensemble: Berliner Barock Solisten
Duration 00:10:12

10 01:03:06 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:09:25 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Peter Damm
Performer: Peter Rösel
Duration 00:06:14

12 01:16:15 Petter Udland Johansen
Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:21:35 Guy Woolfenden
Illyrian Dances
Ensemble: Ithaca College Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Rodney Winther
Duration 00:10:16

14 01:33:51 Danny Elfman
Batman; Main Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:36:58 Pietro Yon
12 Divertimenti: II. Toccatina for the Flutes (Humoresque, "L'Organo primitivo")
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:02:33

16 01:39:31 Léon Boëllmann
Suite Gothique, Op. 25: III. Prière à Notre-Dame
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:43:25 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:18

18 01:45:40 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major
Performer: Roger Judd
Duration 00:03:52

19 01:50:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:34

20 01:55:23 Edwin York Bowen
Fantasy Overture on Tom Bowling Op.115
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:25

21 02:04:42 Shruthi Rajasekar
Numbers
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:04:50

22 02:10:24 Hans Gál
Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Performer: Viola Wilmsen
Performer: Kimiko Imani
Duration 00:05:24

23 02:16:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:28

24 02:24:43 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:50

25 02:29:15 Jakub Ciupiński
Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Duration 00:06:21

26 02:36:23 Leó Weiner
Serenade for Small Orchestra in F Minor, Op. 3: I. Allegretto, quasi andantino
Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
Duration 00:07:26

27 02:44:04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Mazurka Rustique Op.81
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:15

28 02:49:25 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:13


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018ymm)
Hélène de Montgeroult (1764-1836)
The Revolution Rumbles

01 00:00:54 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 65 in E flat minor
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:02:00 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 17 in E flat major
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:03:36 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 55 in F minor
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:05:09 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 19 in F major
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:09:35 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in A minor, Op 2 No 3 (1st and 3rd mvt)
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Ian Buckle
Duration 00:10:56

06 00:23:54 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:16:25

07 00:42:11 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 107 in D minor
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:01:35

08 00:45:30 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in F minor, Op 5 No 2
Performer: Hiroaki Takenouchi
Duration 00:12:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018ymp)
Cheltenham Festival 2022: Helen Charlston and Kunal Lahiry

01 00:02:34 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Opera Z.629 ; No.7ab; Come All Ye Songsters
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:04:34 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.97 ; No.1; Nachtigall
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:06:44 Ernest Chausson
7 Songs Op.2 ; No.7; Le Colibri
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:10:27 Benjamin Britten
Folksong Arrangements - Volume 1 ; The Ash Grove
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:15:02 Olivier Messiaen
Harawi - Chant D'Amour Et De Mort ; No.2; Bonjour Toi, Colombe Verte
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:18:25 Judith Weir
The Voice Of Desire
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:11:00

07 00:33:40 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs ; No.2; Oiseaux Tristes
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:39:18 Gustav Mahler
Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen ; No.1; Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:40:50 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen uber's Feld
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:12:00

10 00:49:11 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson ; No.1; Nature, The Gentlest Mother
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:53:25 Benjamin Britten
8 Folksongs ; No.3; Lemady
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:54:51 Madeleine Dring
7 Shakespeare Songs ; It Was A Lover
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Duration 00:02:30


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018ymr)
Celebrating Cesar Franck 2/5

01 00:01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich hatte viel bekümmernis, BWV 21
Performer: Olivier Latry
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:06:32 César Franck
Symphonic Variations, op. 46
Performer: Florian Noack
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:14:50

03 00:22:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, op. 31/2 ('Tempest')
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:25:36

04 00:49:14 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

05 01:00:00 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat, op. 20
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:35:20

06 01:36:01 César Franck
Variations sur un Thème original
Performer: Florian Noack
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:14:38

07 01:50:41 Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov
Etude, op. 11/1
Performer: Florian Noack
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:03:45

08 01:55:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nouvelles etudes: No.3
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal
Duration 00:02:15

09 01:59:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:31:02

10 02:30:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 115 BWV.115 (Mache Dich, Mein Geist Bereit)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:20:55

11 02:52:57 Jean Sibelius
Serenade for violin and orchestra in G minor, Op.69 No.2
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:06:09


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0018ymt)
Chroma Harp Duo, Plinio Fernandes & Braimah Kanneh-Mason

01 00:00:20 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV1067: VI. Menuett & VII. Badinerie
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Conductor: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:04 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:15:56 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:28:28 Amy Turk
Gold (Odyssey)
Ensemble: Chroma Harp Duo
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:38:38 Hari Baskar
Monsoon Rains (extract)
Ensemble: Chroma Harp Duo
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:44:43 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs - No.4, Im Abendrot
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:06

08 00:53:07 Richard Rodgers
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (South Pacific)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:56:24 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4 (revised version)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:03:43 Leopold Mozart
Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:09:51 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:14:20 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:25:29 Violeta Parra
Gracias a la vida
Performer: Plinio Fernandes
Music Arranger: Emmanuel Sowicz
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:31:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.1 in E minor ("Melodia Lirica")
Performer: Plinio Fernandes
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:42:13 Sérgio Assad
Menino
Performer: Plinio Fernandes
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:47:23 Sir James MacMillan
Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:05:14

17 01:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K.467 - finale
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:27


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018ymw)

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:06:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:15:21 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:19:09 Bufflo
Koselwintuwakon
Singer: Jeremy Dutcher
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:21:52 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:25:18 Frank Churchill
Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
Music Arranger: Jonathan Tunick
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: London Voices
Ensemble: The Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:27:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:00


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018ymy)
York Early Music Festival: The Sixteen's Choral Pilgrimage 2022

01 00:03:31 Anon.
Deo gracias, Anglia
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:08:01 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:12:03 Hubert Parry
I know my soul hath power to know all things (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:18:14 Anonymous
Seynt Thomas honour we
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:23:33 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:28:16 Hubert Parry
Never, weather-beaten sail (Songs of farewell)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:53

07 00:30:11 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth for cherishing
Performer: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:39:55 Hubert Parry
Hands across the centuries
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:16:14

09 00:57:20 Cecilia McDowall
Pavane
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:03:54 Cecilia McDowall
An Unexpected Shore (Good news from New England)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:09:06 Anon.
O blessed Lord
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:33

12 01:16:15 Hubert Parry
At the round earth's imagined corners (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:16

13 01:23:36 Thomas Campion
Author of light, revive my dying spright
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:27:21 Anonymous
Benedicite Deo
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:32:12 Thomas Campion
Tune thy musicke to thy hart
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:52

16 01:34:06 Hubert Parry
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:19

17 01:48:35 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:38

18 01:58:12 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Major: I. Allegro
Orchestra: Oviedo Filarmonía
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:07:36

19 02:05:45 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Major: II. Andante
Orchestra: Oviedo Filarmonía
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:06:52

20 02:12:34 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Major: III. Scherzo. Presto
Orchestra: Oviedo Filarmonía
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:15:06 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Major: IV. Finale. Presto
Orchestra: Oviedo Filarmonía
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:05:14

22 02:20:49 Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:08:07


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0018yn0)
Women Warriors and Power Brokers


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0018yn2)
Larkin and Believing
Absences


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0018yn4)
Night music

01 00:00:12 Billow Observatory (artist)
Inner Citadel
Performer: Billow Observatory
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:09:42 Sopa De Pedra (artist)
Adeus Ó Serra da Lapa
Performer: Sopa De Pedra
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:13:46 Tõnu Kõrvits
To the Moonlight (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:18:59 Emily Sprague (artist)
Silken (Pt 2)
Performer: Emily Sprague
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:23:18 Colloboh (artist)
Arabesque no.1
Performer: Colloboh
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:27:55 Trad.
The Townie Polka
Music Arranger: Lankum
Ensemble: Lankum
Duration 00:06:29

08 00:35:14 Tess Tyler
The Nothing Cycle
Music Arranger: Spindle Ensemble
Ensemble: Spindle Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:41:38 Marc Canham (artist)
Parallel Worlds
Performer: Marc Canham
Performer: Duotone
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:46:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:36

11 00:55:29 Julianna Barwick (artist)
Oh Memory
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Featured Artist: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:32

12 00:59:01 Alex Kozobolis (artist)
They seem to be part of us
Performer: Alex Kozobolis
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:01:57 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Planetarium
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:01:10

14 01:03:08 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:12:07

15 01:15:37 Jeff Parker (artist)
My Ideal
Performer: Jeff Parker
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:18:15 Lisa Kohl (artist)
Discrete - the market
Performer: Lisa Kohl
Performer: Claire Rousay
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:25:14 Julee Cruise (artist)
Floating
Performer: Julee Cruise
Duration 00:04:44



WEDNESDAY 13 JULY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0018yn6)
Respighi and Puccini from Budapest

01 00:01:08 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto gregoriano
Performer: Ádám Banda
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: José Cura
Duration 00:34:08

02 00:35:51 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Attila Fekete
Singer: Miklós Sebestyén
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: José Cura
Duration 00:45:59

03 01:22:09 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

04 01:38:35 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

05 02:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:42:06

06 02:43:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

07 03:08:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

08 03:14:55 August Enna
2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká
Duration 00:07:17

09 03:22:28 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

10 03:30:11 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Ju-Young Baek
Duration 00:05:47

11 03:36:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:44:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

13 03:51:17 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:00:54 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

15 04:10:19 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:09:25

16 04:20:06 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

17 04:27:36 César Guerra-Peixe
O Gato malhado
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:08:53

18 04:36:54 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

19 04:44:43 Antonín Dvořák
Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova
Duration 00:11:23

20 04:56:30 Maria Herz
Concerto for Harpsichord or Fortepiano, String Orchestra and Flute, op. 15
Performer: Nadja Saminskaja
Performer: Ronny Spiegel
Performer: Yuta Takase
Performer: Daphne Unseld
Performer: Fedor Saminski
Performer: Nikola Major
Performer: Christian Madlener
Duration 00:28:19

21 05:25:19 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:22:53

22 05:48:44 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:54


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0018ypw)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:54 Arvo Pärt
And I Heard a Voice...
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:51 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines (Suite - book 2 no. 3 in D major)
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:14:55 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:24:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:34:08 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 120 No. 2: II. Allegro appassionato
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:40:40 Edward Elgar
Elegy, Op 58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:45:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Audite principles à 16
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:52:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93 - IV. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:36

09 01:02:20 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:06:55 Florent Schmitt
Suite for Trumpet & Piano, Op. 133 (Version for Trumpet & Orchestra): II. Lent sens exces
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:06:55 Gaetano Donizetti
Belisario, Act 2: "Misera figlia... Irene addio...Trema Bisanzio!" (Alamiro)
Performer: Russell Thomas
Performer: Camilla Roberts
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:19:20 Cécile Chaminade
Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:24:53 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Music Arranger: Howard Snell
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:34:01 Nicola Valente
Passione
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:34:01 Louise Farrenc
Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in E flat major, Op. 44
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:46:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 4 in C major, D46 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:51:17 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Mama Souraka
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:56

18 02:00:14 Peteris Vasks
Vasara [Summer]
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:04:20

19 02:05:22 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32 - i. Mars, the bringer of war
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:06:19

20 02:12:44 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:16

21 02:18:45 Marcel Louiguy
La vie en rose
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:04

22 02:24:26 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14: 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:06:18


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018ypy)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:20 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:07:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance Op.65
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:04

03 00:15:51 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:22:37 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:30:12 Andrea Gabrieli
Gloria à 16
Singer: Robert Harre-Jones
Singer: Robert Wilson
Singer: Charles Pott
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:36:09 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet no.4 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:44:29 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:50:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango in D minor R.146
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:20

09 01:01:38 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette Op.18)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:08:11 John Jenkins
Fantasia in G for 6 viols
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:14:32 Donald Swann
Margate 1940
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:19:31 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:28

13 01:36:36 Benjamin Britten
The Prince of the Pagodas Op.57 (The Pagodas)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:39:39 Abing
The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Music Arranger: Oliver Boekhoorn
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:44:30 Colin McPhee
Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Performer: John Alley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:07:01

16 01:52:55 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:46

17 02:02:39 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:35

18 02:08:18 Gabriel Fauré
Andante Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:52

19 02:13:46 Orlande de Lassus
De profundis (De profundis clamavi ad te Domine no.6)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:10

20 02:23:36 Carlo Monza
String Quartet in C major 'The Rival Lovers'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:40

21 02:33:09 Meredith Monk
Nightfall
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:09:39

22 02:43:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

23 02:47:53 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:48

24 02:51:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major Op.72 no.8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:16


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018yq0)
Hélène de Montgeroult (1764-1836)
Get out of Jail Card

01 00:00:41 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 114 in F minor
Performer: Bruno Robilliard
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:37 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in G minor, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:12:06

03 00:22:04 Hélène de Montgeroult
Theme varie dans le genre moderne
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:33:27 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in D major, Op 5 No 1
Performer: Hiroaki Takenouchi
Duration 00:13:01

05 00:50:54 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 82
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:52:31 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 104
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:54:31 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 74
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:57


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018yq2)
Cheltenham Festival 2022: Tom Borrow and Quatuor Arod

01 00:02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento In F Major K.138
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:22:10 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Performer: Tom Borrow
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:50:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018yq4)
Celebrating Cesar Franck 3/5

01 00:07:10 Richard Wagner
Einzug der Götter in Walhall, from 'Das Rheingold'
Music Arranger: Herman Zumpe
Orchestra: Belgian National Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:15:46 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:24:15 César Franck
Prélude, Aria et Final, FWV 23
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:22:21

04 00:46:46 Josquin des Prez
Baisiez moy
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:53:09 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

06 01:00:34 César Franck
Hulda, opera; Acts I & II
Librettist: Charles Grandmougin
Singer: Jennifer Holloway
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Marie Karall
Singer: Marie Gautrot
Singer: Ludivine Gombert
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Christian Helmer
Singer: Artavazd Sargsyan
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Singer: Sébastien Droy
Singer: Guilhem Worms
Singer: Matthieu Toulouse
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: François Rougier
Duration 00:57:57


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0018yq6)
Jesus College, Cambridge

01 00:00:36 Francis Jackson
Toccata, Chorale and Fugue (Chorale)
Performer: Christopher Too
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:04:33 Philip Moore
I will hearken
Performer: Christopher Too
Choir: The Combined Choirs of Jesus College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Pinel
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:12:16 John Goss
Psalms 69, 70
Performer: Christopher Too
Choir: The Combined Choirs of Jesus College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Pinel
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:25:08 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in G (Magnificat)
Performer: Christopher Too
Choir: The Combined Choirs of Jesus College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Pinel
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:31:52 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in G (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Christopher Too
Choir: The Combined Choirs of Jesus College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Pinel
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:40:28 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of the Lord
Performer: Christopher Too
Choir: The Combined Choirs of Jesus College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Pinel
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:54:02 Francis Jackson
Toccata, Chorale and Fugue
Performer: Christopher Too
Duration 00:04:49


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0018yq8)
Elias String Quartet, Anthony Negus

01 00:00:26 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.54 No.1 1st mvt
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:10:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829 (Gigue)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:19:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:27:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:30:05 John Ireland
Prelude (A Downland Suite)
Ensemble: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:39:15 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor Op.13; 1st mvt
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:50:06 Trad arr. Donald Grant
A Scottish Folk Tune "Helen's Tune"
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:54:55 Robert Schumann
In der Nacht - no.5 from Phantasiestucke Op.12
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:03:30 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:07:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat for 33 voices [1615]
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:14:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major; 3rd mvt Andantino
Performer: London Mozart Players
Performer: Howard Shelley
Director: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:10:01

13 01:25:17 Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté Parisienne - Finale
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:45

14 01:44:28 Jules Massenet
Herodiade (Ballet Suite) - Mvts 3, 4 & 5 (finale)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossance
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:52:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (first movement)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:02


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018yqb)
The eclectic classical mix

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Anna Crookes
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:02:56 The Watersons (artist)
Country Life
Performer: The Watersons
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:04:54 Richard Rodney Bennett
Let's go and live in the country
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:07:21 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:11:54 Nathaniel Gow
Coilsfield House - Drunk at Night, Dry in the Morning
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:16:55 Sandy Wright (artist)
My shining star
Performer: Sandy Wright
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:20:07 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Siegmund's Love Song)
Music Arranger: Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:24:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27`2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:05:01


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018yqd)
York Early Music Festival: The Gabrieli Consort - A Venetian Coronation

01 00:03:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Toccata del secondo tono
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:10:58 Cesare Bendinelli
Procession: Sonata 333
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:00 Cesare Bendinelli
Arrival of the Doge: Toccata 26
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:17:41 Andrea Gabrieli
Intonazione Primo Tono
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:20:14 Andrea Gabrieli
Kyrie a 5
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:23:32 Andrea Gabrieli
Christe a 8
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:25:07 Andrea Gabrieli
Kyrie a 12
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:28:22 Giovanni Gabrieli
Intonazione Ottavo Tono
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:29:14 Andrea Gabrieli
Gloria a 16
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:35:15 Giovanni Gabrieli
Intonazione Duodecimi Toni
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:37:07 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona XIII a 12
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

12 00:40:56 Giovanni Gabrieli
Intonazione Duodecimi Toni
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

13 00:41:54 Andrea Gabrieli
Intonazione Primo Tono
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

14 00:43:11 Giovanni Gabrieli
Deus Qui Beatum Marcum a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

15 00:49:14 Andrea Gabrieli
Sanctus & Benedictus a 12
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:00

16 00:54:10 Cesare Bendinelli
Sarasinetta No.2
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

17 00:55:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata VI a Pian' e Forte
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:03:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Intonazione Quinto Tono alla Quarta Bassa
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

19 01:03:51 Andrea Gabrieli
O Sacrum Convivium a 5
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

20 01:08:25 Giovanni Gabrieli
Intonazione Duodecimi Toni
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

21 01:09:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona IX a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

22 01:15:39 Cesario Gussago
Sonata La Leona
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

23 01:17:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes Gentes a 16
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

24 01:25:45 Thomas Tallis
All praise to thee, my God, this night (Evening Hymn)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:00

25 01:30:52 Aaron Copland
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:15:52

26 01:47:05 Florence Price
Symphony No.1 in E minor: I. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:18:12

27 02:05:12 Florence Price
Symphony No.1 in E minor: II. Largo, maestoso
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:13:23

28 02:18:31 Florence Price
Symphony No.1 in E minor: III. Juba Dance
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

29 02:22:11 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:52

30 02:27:38 Gabriel Fauré
Vocalise 9
Duration 00:00:49


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0018yqg)
France, music hall and history


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0018yqj)
Larkin and Believing
Water


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0018yql)
Around midnight

01 00:00:09 Minami Deutsch (artist)
New Pastoral Life
Performer: Minami Deutsch
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:06:41 Furrow Collective (artist)
I'd rather be tending my sheep
Performer: Furrow Collective
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:09:26 Gayle Young (artist)
Forest Ephemerals
Performer: Gayle Young
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:11:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Canonic Sonata for Two Violas in D minor: II. Piacevole non largo
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Sabine Fehlandt
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:14:49 Origamibiro (artist)
Vitreous Detachment.
Performer: Origamibiro
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:18:59 Clara Schumann
Liederkreiss op.39 no.5 Mondnacht
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:23:29 The Jimmy Cake (artist)
The Art of Wrecking
Performer: The Jimmy Cake
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:30:00 Patricia Brennan (artist)
Solar
Performer: Patricia Brennan
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:34:08 John Ireland
Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:58

10 00:40:51 Ordnance Survey (artist)
Howth, April 1990
Performer: Ordnance Survey
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:44:01 The Texture of Silence (artist)
Disa
Performer: The Texture of Silence
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:46:44 Resina (artist)
Aguirre
Performer: Resina
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:52:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne op27 no.2 in D flat
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:06:16

14 00:58:56 Black Dyke Band (artist)
The Long Day Closes
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:03:45 Eleanor Hooper (artist)
Sun Shines on a Fallen Tree
Performer: Eleanor Hooper
Performer: Kate Griffin
Duration 00:10:15

16 01:14:06 Xenia Pestova (artist)
Forest Ephemerals: Perennial Ephemerals
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:01:17

17 01:16:11 Takashi Yoshimatsu
And birds are still... Op.72
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:07:23

18 01:24:36 Carl Stone (artist)
Wat Dong Moon Lek
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:05:23



THURSDAY 14 JULY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0018yqn)
Psalm Settings

01 00:01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden, BWV 230, motet
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:22 Michel van der Aa
Shelter
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:12:30 Jean Berger
The eyes of all wait upon Thee
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:15:18 Vic Nees
Fundamenta ejus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:19:49 Isidora Žebeljan
Psalm 78 (Give ear, o my people, to my teaching)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:22:54 Alexander Gretchaninov
Praise the name of the Lord
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:28:09 Francis Poulenc
Exultate Deo
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:30:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Mein Gott, warum (from Three Psalms, Op 78)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:07:35

09 00:38:41 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:41:39 Helen Bowater
Adonai mi yagur be'aholecha
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:21

11 00:47:22 Isaac Albéniz
Domine in furore tuo
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:22

12 00:52:42 Costanzo Porta
Voce mea, motet
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:03:05

13 00:56:13 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:10:29

14 01:06:58 Fanny Rose Howie
Hine e Hine
Music Arranger: David Hamilton
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:09:32 Paraire Tomoana
Pokarekare ana
Music Arranger: David Hamilton
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:12:07 Cornelis Dopper
Ciaconna Gotica (1920)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:16:32

17 01:28:54 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:31:05

18 02:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:32:04

19 02:33:21 John Williams
Horn Concerto
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:26:05

20 02:59:42 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Régnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

21 03:03:53 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

22 03:11:35 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

23 03:22:32 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

24 03:29:59 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

25 03:38:57 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:36

26 03:43:54 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

27 03:49:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

28 04:00:58 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

29 04:11:11 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

30 04:16:37 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

31 04:24:17 Frederick Jacobi
Viola Fantasy (1941)
Performer: Cathy Basrak
Performer: William Koehler
Duration 00:09:53

32 04:34:33 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47

33 04:53:46 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

34 05:08:28 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

35 05:28:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:10:03

36 05:39:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0018ynz)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:15 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

02 00:10:49 Lennox Berkeley
O that I once past changing were
Performer: Joseph Beadle
Singer: Rosie Cooper
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:14:50 Rued Langgaard
Aubade, BVN 23 "Morgenständchen"
Performer: Gunvor Sihm
Performer: Berit Johansen Tange
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe meine Zuversicht (Aria from Cantata No 188 of the same name)
Singer: Nico van der Meel
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Collegium
Director: Pieter Jan Leusink
Duration 00:08:51

05 00:33:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:41:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:49:20 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:52:17 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:47

09 01:01:45 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance, Op.12 No.3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:05:20 Joaquín Turina
Escena andaluza, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:55

11 01:11:38 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony 'La Prise de la Bastille': The Storming of the Bastille: 1st mvt
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:50

12 01:23:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:33:59 Eric Coates
Halcyon Days - Elizabeth Tudor (The Three Elizabeths)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:42:48 Gerald Finzi
Oh Fair to See, Op. 13b: No. 3, As I lay in the early sun; No.4 Only the Wanderer; No.5 To Joy
Duration 00:07:07

15 01:51:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Aris Quartett
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:57:48 Umberto Giordano
Come un bel dì di maggio (Andrea Chenier)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:45

17 02:02:48 Johann Strauss II
Overture Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:17

18 02:12:56 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:19

19 02:19:18 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:08

20 02:27:04 Claude Debussy
Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:03:01


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018yp3)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:37 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:04:19 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:10:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:16:56 Leokadiya Kashperova
The Threshing of the Wheat (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:20:46 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (2nd mvmt, Andante con moto)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:15

06 00:31:10 Edward Elgar
Romance, Op 62
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:36:59 Antonio Caldara
Non tremar, vassallo indegno (Temistocle)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:41:17 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:46:45 Marianna Martines
Symphony in C Major (first movement, Allegro con spirito)
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:05:08

10 00:52:11 Leokadiya Kashperova
The Threshing of the Wheat (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:54:17 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:04:34

12 00:59:37 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:03:14 Valentin Silvestrov
Two Dialogues with Postscript [complete]
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Giovanni Guzzo
Duration 00:10:36

14 01:14:44 C. W. Orr
The Carpenter's Son
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Mark Stone
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:20:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:26:00 Kurt Weill
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvmt, Allegro vivace)
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

17 01:32:48 Leokadiya Kashperova
The Threshing of the Wheat (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:35:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:55

19 01:38:26 Harald Sæverud
Kjempeviseslåtten (Ballad of revolt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:15

20 01:41:40 Arthur Bliss
Song of the reapers (Pastoral - Lie strewn the white flocks)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Choir: Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:07

21 01:43:47 Cécile Chaminade
Autumn (6 Études de concert- book 1 Op.35)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:33

22 01:49:18 Trad.
Watching the white wheat
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:25

23 01:53:40 Alexander Mosolov
Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:03:07

24 01:58:08 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Sonata for harp and flute (Rondeau)
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Performer: Amélie Michel
Duration 00:02:20

25 02:01:07 Suor Leonora d'Este
Vespere autem sabbati
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Director: Laurie Stras
Duration 00:01:59

26 02:04:10 Donald Grant
Bha là eile ann (There was a different day)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:51

27 02:08:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt, Menuetto)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:56

28 02:13:11 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:22:00

29 02:36:01 George Frideric Handel
Crystal streams in murmurs flowing (Susanna)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:14

30 02:44:37 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms: Honey (Humoresque)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:01:28

31 02:46:32 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin's Dream & Dance of the Morning Mists (Aladdin Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:00

32 02:50:25 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Singer: Marcel Vanaud
Singer: François Le Roux
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Singer: Tibère Raffali
Singer: Tibère Raffali
Singer: Olivier Picard
Choir: Maîtrise des Hauts-de-Seine
Choir: Maîtrise des Hauts-de-Seine
Choir: Chœur du Capitole de Toulouse
Choir: Chœur du Capitole de Toulouse
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:08:59


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018yp5)
Hélène de Montgeroult (1764-1836)
Behind Closed Doors

01 00:00:01 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 26 in G major
Performer: Ian Buckle
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:17 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 73 in D major
Performer: Luca Chiantore
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:09:46 Hélène de Montgeroult
Fugue No 1 in F minor
Performer: Edna Stern
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:13:57 Hélène de Montgeroult
Fugue No 3 in G minor
Performer: Bruno Robilliard
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:21:14 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 110
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:26:00 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 112 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:34:01 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in A minor, Op 2 No 3
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:17:06

08 00:54:26 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 106 in B major
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:40


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018yp7)
Cheltenham Festival 2022: Johan Dalene and Charles Owen

01 00:02:04 Francis Poulenc
Sonata
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:23:16 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Matin De Printemps
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:32:10 Edvard Grieg
Sonata No. 3 In C Minor Op.45
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:24:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018yp9)
Celebrating Cesar Franck 4/5

01 00:00:59 César Franck
Les Eolides, op.26
Orchestra: Belgian National Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:12:14 Josquin des Prez
Cueur langoreulx
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:15:19 Josquin des Prez
Faulte d'argent
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:19:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor, No. 7 from 'Ten Preludes, op. 23'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:22:53 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Music Arranger: Hermann Zumpe
Orchestra: Belgian National Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:21:21

06 00:47:16 Josquin des Prez
Petite Camusette
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:49:31 Josquin des Prez
Douleur me bat
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:53:58 Josquin des Prez
N'esse pas ung grant desplaisir
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:01:10

09 00:55:09 Jean Le Brun
Si vous n'avez aultre desir
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:01:27

10 00:57:27 Florence Price
Summer Moon
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:02:41 César Franck
Hulda, opera; Acts III & IV (beginning)
Librettist: Charles Grandmougin
Singer: Jennifer Holloway
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Marie Karall
Singer: Marie Gautrot
Singer: Ludivine Gombert
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Christian Helmer
Singer: Artavazd Sargsyan
Singer: Sébastien Droy
Singer: Guilhem Worms
Singer: Matthieu Toulouse
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Singer: François Rougier
Duration 00:52:20

12 01:58:14 César Franck
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor - 1. Molto moderato quasi lento - Allegro
Duration 00:16:27

13 02:15:33 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Concerto in E major
Performer: Julien Libeer
Orchestra: Belgian National Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:26:20

14 02:41:53 Josquin des Prez
Nimphes nappés
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:04:05

15 02:46:35 Anne Dudley
Northern Lights
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:28


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0018ypc)
Solem Quartet & Ayanna Witter-Johnson, David Childs

01 00:00:39 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:05:37 David John Roche
A Prayer at the Edge of Silence: 3rd movement ('A Prayer for Clear Thought')
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:39 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:15:54 Gareth Malone
Notes for our World
Performer: Gareth Malone
Performer: Suzie Collier
Choir: Stay at Home Choir
Conductor: Tori Longdon
Conductor: Jamie Wright
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:24:50 Gareth Malone
Gareth Malone - March
Performer: Gareth Malone
Performer: Shlomy Dobrinsky
Performer: Elizabeth Ball
Performer: Meghan Cassidy
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:36:14 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 3: Prima parte
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:45:24 Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Island Suite (6: Saturday Night; 7: Interlude "Seeds were sown"; 8: Linstead Market)
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:52:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D Minor, Bwv 1052: I. Allegro
Performer: Andrew Arthur
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:07:45

10 01:03:07 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:07:31 Alexander Scriabin
Valse in F minor, Op. 1
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:11:57 Peter Tranchell
Sonata for Organ; III. Tu es Petrus in fuga (final section)
Performer: Norman Harper
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:15:53 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200: IV. Presto vivace
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:39

14 01:23:18 Diamond
Liberation
Performer: Alex Wilson
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:28:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:01:12

16 01:34:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra; Finale: Rondo alla te
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:40:31 Karl Jenkins
Euphonium Concerto; Mvt 2 Romanza. Romantically
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:45

18 01:47:06 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:07

19 01:53:01 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:29

20 01:56:17 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin D. 795 "the Fair Maid of the Mill": Ix. Des Müllers Blumen "
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:03:27


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018ypf)
Half an hour of the finest music

01 00:00:09 Carl Czerny
Symphony no.6 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:05:31 Cécile Chaminade
Valse romantique, Op.115
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:09:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Music Arranger: Kokio Tochi
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:13:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:20:06 Leonardo Leo
Misereris omnium, Domine
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Jean-François Novelli
Singer: Renaud Delaigue
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:23:43 Steve Reich
Quartet: 3rd movement: Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:53


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018yph)
West to East

01 00:03:15 Florence Price
The Oak
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Kerem Hasan
Duration 00:10:53

02 00:16:55 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Kerem Hasan
Duration 00:32:03

03 00:50:55 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Duration 00:01:15

04 00:53:35 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Divertissement Op.91
Duration 00:17:09

05 01:13:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Kerem Hasan
Duration 00:53:52

06 02:11:45 Terry Riley
Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Ensemble: Kapok
Duration 00:16:52


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0018ypk)
The Daleks


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0018ypm)
Larkin and Believing
Ambulances


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0018ypp)
Music for night owls

01 00:01:06 Ochre (artist)
A Midsummer Nice Dream
Performer: Ochre
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:13 Felice Anerio
Litaniae Beatissimae Virginis Mariae
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:10:07 Elori Saxl (artist)
Moss II
Performer: Elori Saxl
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:15:01 Robert de Visée
Sarabande
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:17:01 Anna von Hausswolff (artist)
Persefone
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:23:30 Samantha Ege (artist)
The Birthday Party: VI Sleepy Song
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:24:59 Steve Cradock (artist)
Quercitron
Performer: Steve Cradock
Duration 00:04:30


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0018ypr)
Simon Armitage's Listening Chair

01 00:00:10 Whatever the Weather (artist)
0°C
Performer: Whatever the Weather
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:58 LYR (artist)
Winter Solstice
Performer: LYR
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:11:46 Raum (artist)
Restoration
Performer: Raum
Duration 00:07:36

04 00:19:25 The Smile (artist)
Skirting on the Surface
Performer: The Smile
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:25:37 Tomotsugu Nakamura (artist)
Poolside
Performer: Tomotsugu Nakamura
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:29:46 Ralph Heidel (artist)
RADICAL MATTER
Performer: Ralph Heidel
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:40:15 Eyeless in Gaza (artist)
The Eyes of Beautiful Losers
Performer: Eyeless in Gaza
Duration 00:06:57

08 00:48:11 Morgan Szymanski (artist)
Spruce Wood Improvisation
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Performer: Tommy Perman
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:51:13 Christina Vantzou (artist)
Harp Of Yaman
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: John Also Bennett
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:56:14 Public Service Broadcasting (artist)
Night Mail
Performer: Public Service Broadcasting
Duration 00:03:46



FRIDAY 15 JULY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0018ypt)
Dutilleux, Ravel, Kodály and Stravinsky

01 00:01:17 Henri Dutilleux
Métaboles
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:17:21

02 00:18:57 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:21:49

03 00:40:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 639 (chorale prelude)
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:45:31 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galánta
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:16:49

05 01:02:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:21:34

06 01:24:33 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:15:01

07 01:40:09 Karol Szymanowski
Preludes for piano, Op.1
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:40

08 02:01:04 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:25:37

09 02:27:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Performer: Annamari Polho
Duration 00:21:37

10 02:49:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

11 02:59:38 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

12 03:06:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

13 03:14:14 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

14 03:24:27 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

15 03:32:29 Vincenzo Bellini
Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Duration 00:03:29

16 03:36:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk 91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:06:42

17 03:43:31 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

18 03:53:04 Franz Lehár
Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Singer: Michelle Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:41

19 04:00:48 Adam Jarzębski
Sentinella
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

20 04:05:09 Eduard Tubin
Ave Maria
Performer: Andres Paas
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:26

21 04:09:52 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02

22 04:21:18 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No. 2 ('Sinfonia India')
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:12:31

23 04:34:21 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

24 04:40:32 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

25 04:56:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:21:40

26 05:18:16 Johann Christian Heinrich Rinck
9 Variations and Finale on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' (Op.90)
Performer: Willem Poot
Duration 00:17:59

27 05:36:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50

28 05:55:43 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0018yn8)
Friday - Hannah's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:11:45 George Frideric Handel
O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:16:42 Anonymous
The Play of Daniel [Belshazzar's Feast] (Vasa Templorum)
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:21:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B minor for violin solo, BWV 1002 (Allemande and Double)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:08:34

05 00:34:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Helios Trio
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:42:43 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ramah: Air Characteristic for Violin and Piano
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Dominic Degavino
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:48:29 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:35

08 00:55:38 Trad.
Sogna fiore mio [Dream my flower]
Music Arranger: Ambrogio Sparagna
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

09 01:03:32 Charles Wood
Hail, gladdening light
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:07:55 Ivor Gurney
The Apple Orchard
Performer: David Frühwirth
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:11:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:42

12 01:20:46 Lili Boulanger
Lili Boulanger: Nocturne
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:24:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:01:25

14 01:24:27
FRIDAY POEM
I love to see the Summer Beaming Forth by John Clare, read by Elaine Claxton
Duration 00:01:25

15 01:27:24 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:01:55

16 01:33:53 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:40:22 Ferenc Farkas
Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Director: János Rolla
Duration 00:07:41

18 01:48:29 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto No.2 in A minor, Op.85: iii. Rondo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:10:28

19 02:00:30 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:53

20 02:04:54 John Sheppard
Haec dies
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:05

21 02:07:28 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:27

22 02:15:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs for chorus [complete]
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:41

23 02:22:48 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:41


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018ynb)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:46 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Saimir Pirgu
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Speranza Scappucci
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:04:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:10:40 Catriona McKay
The Swan LK 243
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:16:27 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater - 6. Sancta Mater istud agas
Lyricist: Jacopone da Todi
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Raúl Giménez
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:24:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F Minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Till Fellner
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:33:49 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

07 00:43:22 Johann Christian Bach
Sonata No.5 in A major; 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:47:42 James M. Stephenson
Symphony No. 3 "Visions" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lake Forest Symphony
Conductor: Vladimir Kulenovic
Duration 00:12:18

09 01:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:09:52

10 01:13:58 Trad.
The Leaving of Liverpool
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Music Arranger: Richard Miller
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:19:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:31:49 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater in F minor
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Ensemble: Amarillis
Director: Héloïse Gaillard
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:35:54 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:38:49 Anon.
Santa Lucia
Performer: Markus Leoson
Performer: Svante Henryson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:42:31 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:48:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major K.581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

17 01:57:38 Nikos Skalkottas
Kalamatianos (Greek Dances)
Orchestra: Athens State Orchestra
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Duration 00:01:37

18 02:00:21 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:47

19 02:05:16 George Antheil
2 Toccatas for the Piano: II. Allegro
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:22

20 02:08:40 Jennifer Higdon
Concerto 4-3 - II. Little River
Ensemble: Time for Three
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:08:07

21 02:17:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no.4 in G major Op.61 'Mozartiana' (Theme & 10 Variations)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:13:05

22 02:31:35 Christian Onyeji
Ufie (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:05:38

23 02:37:49 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:01

24 02:44:58 Cristoforo Caresana
La Pastorale from Serenata (1673)
Performer: Céline Scheen
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:53

25 02:50:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no.3 in C minor Op.78 'Organ' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:49


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018ynd)
Hélène de Montgeroult (1764-1836)
Unsilenced

01 00:00:54 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 62 in E flat major
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:06:53 Hélène de Montgeroult
Fantaisie in G minor
Performer: Bruno Robilliard
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:20:10 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in C major, Op 2 No 2
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:19:39

04 00:46:04 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 112 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:55:37 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 111
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:01:50


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018yng)
Cheltenham Festival 2022: Alexander Gadjiev

01 00:02:21 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 1 ; No.2; Voiles
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:07:22 Claude Debussy
12 Studies ; No.11 (Book 2); Pour Les Arpeges Composees
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:11:26 Claude Debussy
12 Studies ; No.5 (Book 1); Pour Les Octaves
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:15:03 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 2 ; No.7; La Terrasse Des Audiences Du Clair De Lune
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:21:28 Alexander Scriabin
5 Preludes Op.16
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:35:19 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude In C Sharp Minor Op.45
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:40:24 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor Op.44
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:12:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018ynj)
Celebrating Cesar Franck 5/5

01 00:00:32 César Franck
Rédemption
Orchestra: Belgian National Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:13:15

02 00:14:38 Josquin des Prez
Nymphes des bois ('La déploration de Johannes Ockeghem')
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:08:56

03 00:24:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-Tableau in D minor, op. 39/8
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:28:38 Hieronymus Vinders
O mors inevitabilis
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:34:51 Claude Debussy
Suite, from "Pelléas et Mélisande"
Music Arranger: Marius Constant
Orchestra: Belgian National Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:22:36

06 01:00:15 César Franck
Hulda, opera; Act IV (conclusion) & Epilogue
Librettist: Charles Grandmougin
Singer: Jennifer Holloway
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Marie Karall
Singer: Marie Gautrot
Singer: Ludivine Gombert
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Christian Helmer
Singer: Artavazd Sargsyan
Singer: Matthieu Toulouse
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Singer: Sébastien Droy
Singer: Guilhem Worms
Singer: François Rougier
Duration 00:50:11

07 01:51:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C op.105
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:21:08

08 02:13:07 Josquin des Prez
Regretz sans fin
Performer: Lukas Henning
Ensemble: Graindelavoix
Singer: Andrew Hallock
Singer: Albert Riera
Singer: Andrés Miravete
Singer: Marius Peterson
Singer: Adrian Sîrbu
Singer: Tomàs Maxé
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Duration 00:07:19

09 02:20:49 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:24

10 02:23:13 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:43

11 02:25:57 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:28


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0016yqj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0018ynl)
Theresa Caudle and Kelly McCusker, Nicky Spence, Juanjo Mena

01 00:00:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Sanctus; Benedictus (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:06:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata 3 in A: last mvt
Performer: Theresa Caudle
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:08:27 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:13:51 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin "the Fair Maid of the Mill": I. Das Wandern "Somewhere"
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:20:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor 'Resurrection' (4th mvt)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:26:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D Major, Bwv 1054: Iii. Allegro
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:32:39 Joseph Haydn
Sonata 1 in G: 2nd Movement (Minuet) 'Tempo di Commodo'
Performer: Theresa Caudle
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:38:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A Major, Bwv 1055: Iii. Allegro ma non tanto
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:47:34 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:53:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Barrel Organ Waltz (The Gadfly arr Borisovsky)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:57:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies irae; Requiem aeternam
Singer: Anja Harteros
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:03:42 George Frideric Handel
Joshua - Act III: Aria: Oh! Had I Jubal's lyre (Achsah)
Performer: Anna Dennis
Orchestra: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:35

13 01:07:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Songs Suite (Arr. P. Littlemore for Brass Band) - March. Folk Songs from Somerset
Performer: Tredegar Band
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:13:21 Gus Kahn
Love Me or Leave Me
Performer: James E. Bond
Performer: Al 'Tootie' Heath
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:17:37 Erik Satie
Je te veux (Chansons de cafe-concert)
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:22:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major - 3rd Movement Scherzo
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:05

17 01:34:33 Gabriel Pierné
Ramuntcho - overture and suite no. 1: Le jardin de Gracieuse [Prelude to Act 2]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:43:24 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major - 1st mov.
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:17:17

19 01:50:13 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:44

20 01:53:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:04


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018ynn)

01 00:00:04 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in D major, Op.39 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:03:41 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches No.1 - High wind
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:04:49 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:05:41 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:06:51 Indian Classical
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan
Performer: Gurdev Singh
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:07:16 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:27

07 00:10:38 Florence Price
Price: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor - III. Juba Dance. Allegro
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41


FRI 19:15 BBC Proms (m0018ynq)
2022
First Night of the Proms

01 00:16:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Duration 01:45:00

02 00:20:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:45:00

03 01:47:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:21:35

04 02:09:44 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:21:40

05 02:31:55 Manuel de Falla
Siete Canciones populares españolas
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:13:21


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0018ynt)
Games Day


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0018ynw)
Larkin and Believing
Going


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m001415y)
Rock Music

01 00:00:03 Horace Sprott (artist)
Take Rocks And Gravel To Make A Solid Road - Railroad Blues
Performer: Horace Sprott
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:03:37 Kpalandao Yurijao (artist)
Rythme Kaleta
Performer: Kpalandao Yurijao
Duration 00:01:20

03 00:04:57 Copper Coims (artist)
Mineral Techno
Performer: Copper Coims
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:09:29 Norma Waterson (artist)
God Loves A Drunk
Performer: Norma Waterson
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:13:19 CEEYS (artist)
Concrete Field
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:19:24 Martha Skye Murphy (artist)
Concrete
Performer: Martha Skye Murphy
Featured Artist: LEYA
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:24:19 Robert Wyatt (artist)
I'm A Mineralist
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Nick Manson
Performer: Carla Bley Big Band
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:31:25 Gonora Sounds (artist)
Mukoma Shadreck
Performer: Gonora Sounds
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:36:29 El Khat (artist)
Djaja
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:39:55 Carn Menyn (artist)
Study 5
Performer: Carn Menyn
Duration 00:00:34

11 00:41:42 Carn Menyn (artist)
Study 10
Performer: Carn Menyn
Duration 00:00:30

12 00:42:12 Carn Menyn (artist)
Study 11
Performer: Carn Menyn
Duration 00:00:36

13 00:42:48 Carn Menyn (artist)
Study 15
Performer: Carn Menyn
Duration 00:01:03

14 00:43:51 Srah (artist)
An Ear to the Carpet
Performer: Srah
Duration 00:02:41

15 00:46:21 Otomo Yoshihide (artist)
Small Stone
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide
Duration 00:03:18

16 00:51:12 Kaulaheaonamiku Kiona (artist)
Maika' I Kaua 'I (hula 'ili 'ili) with two pebbles
Performer: Kaulaheaonamiku Kiona
Duration 00:02:05

17 00:53:16 Kelly Jayne Jones (artist)
The Reed Flute Is Fire
Performer: Kelly Jayne Jones
Duration 00:12:02

18 01:06:01 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Limbs
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:09:30 Mark Harwood (artist)
Violence (Screaming)
Performer: Mark Harwood
Duration 00:03:48

20 01:13:18 Lankum (artist)
The Granite Gaze
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:05:31

21 01:19:12 BJ Nilsen (artist)
Beyond pebbles, rubble and dust
Performer: BJ Nilsen
Duration 00:06:37

22 01:25:45 Adam Morford (artist)
Smells Like a Rock
Performer: Adam Morford
Performer: Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti
Duration 00:04:20

23 01:30:06 ZOMBIE-CHANG (artist)
Rock Scissors Paper
Performer: ZOMBIE-CHANG
Duration 00:02:00

24 01:33:16 Roy Bailey (artist)
The Testimony Of Patience Kershaw
Performer: Roy Bailey
Performer: Leon Rosselson
Duration 00:03:22

25 01:36:39 Oh No Noh (artist)
MHJLMR
Performer: Oh No Noh
Performer: Midori Hirano
Performer: Jo David Meyer Lysne
Duration 00:03:47

26 01:41:19 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Jegue
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:10:03

27 01:52:26 Derroll Adams (artist)
I Wish I Was A Rock
Performer: Derroll Adams
Duration 00:01:03

28 01:53:30 John Cage
Ryoanji
Performer: Robert Black
Performer: Eberhard Blum
Performer: Iven Hausmann
Performer: Gudrun Reschke
Performer: John Patrick Thomas
Performer: Jan Williams
Duration 00:03:20

29 01:57:37 Marvin Pontiac (artist)
Bring Me Rocks
Performer: Marvin Pontiac
Duration 00:02:25