Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 JULY 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m000v9r6)
Lianne La Havas
Vol 1: Captivating piano music from film soundtracks

01 00:01:02 Trent Reznor (artist)
Big Wide World [Mid 90s Soundtrack]
Performer: Trent Reznor
Performer: Atticus Ross
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:19 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied, S 198
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:08:18 The Greatest Showman Ensemble (artist)
Never Enough
Performer: The Greatest Showman Ensemble
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:11:37 Yiruma
River Flows In You
Performer: Yiruma
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:15:09 Maple Glider (artist)
As Tradition
Performer: Maple Glider
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:19:19 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:23:52 Laura Marling
Blow By Blow
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:26:42 Jung Jae-il (artist)
Jung Jae Il [Parasite Soundtrack]
Performer: Jung Jae-il
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:30:06 Gabriel Yared (artist)
C'est Le Vent, Betty [Betty Blue Soundtrack]
Performer: Gabriel Yared
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Performer: İdil Biret
Duration 00:01:35

11 00:35:33 Jon Brion (artist)
Peer Pressure [Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind]
Performer: Jon Brion
Duration 00:01:11

12 00:36:45 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Comptine D'un Autre Été: L'après Midi [Amélie Sondtrack]
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:12

13 00:39:02 DooPiano (artist)
I Need U (BTS Cover)
Performer: DooPiano
Duration 00:03:37

14 00:42:39 PJ Harvey (artist)
Dear Darkness
Performer: PJ Harvey
Duration 00:02:57

15 00:45:41 Kate Bush (artist)
This Woman's Work
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:03:27

16 00:49:56 Diane Keaton (artist)
Seems Like Old Times [Annie Hall Soundtrack]
Performer: Diane Keaton
Duration 00:02:33

17 00:52:28 Friedman
Orfeo Ed Euridice, Wq 30: Melodie (Arr For Piano)
Performer: Olga Scheps
Duration 00:04:14

18 00:56:46 Miles Davis (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Miles Davis
Featured Artist: John Coltrane
Featured Artist: Cannonball Adderley
Featured Artist: Bill Evans
Duration 00:03:12

19 00:59:59 Arlo Parks (artist)
Too Good
Performer: Arlo Parks
Duration 00:03:31


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000wkcr)
Vol 6: Divine harmonies from musical theatre

01 Jonathan Larson
Seasons of Love (from Rent)
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:02:49 Daniel Caesar
We Find Love
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:06:58 Cole Porter
Night And Day
Performer: Chanticleer
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:10:00 Olivia Dean (artist)
The Hardest Part
Performer: Olivia Dean
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:12:50 Eddie Cantor
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:14:33 Irving Berlin
Anything You Can Do
Performer: Ethel Merman
Performer: Ray Middleton
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:17:46 Bob Dylan
Slow Train Coming/Licence to Kill (from Girl from the North Country)
Performer: Members of the Cast
Performer: Michael Schaeffer
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:22:03 Carole King
Will you Still Love Me Tomorrow
Performer: The Chiffons
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:24:25 Anaïs Mitchell
When the Chips are Down
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:26:50 Saje (artist)
Desert Song
Performer: Saje
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:30:40 Stephen Sondheim
Being Alive from Company
Performer: Voctave
Duration 00:04:58

12 00:35:41 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:02

13 00:38:46 Marvin Hamlisch
One (Reprise) / Final from A Chorus Line
Performer: A Chorus Line Ensemble
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:04:43

14 00:51:29 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:57

15 00:54:29 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:04:51


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0018h96)
Shostakovich from the BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:25

02 00:23:59 Outi Tarkiainen
Midnight Sun Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:04

03 00:35:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:03:44

04 01:39:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13

05 02:01:17 Orlande de Lassus
S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:17

06 02:05:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:04:45

07 02:10:31 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

08 02:17:22 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

09 02:26:19 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

10 02:37:01 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

11 02:52:46 Luis de Narváez
Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:16:40

12 03:09:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

13 03:17:43 Jan Zach
...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:15:57

14 03:34:01 Alexander Tanev
Pizzicato
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:03:24

15 03:37:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:58


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0018qvw)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:59 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:08:57 Joe Dassin (artist)
Le petit pain au chocolat
Performer: Joe Dassin
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:12:21 Jean Françaix
Octet for clarinet, horn, bassoon, 2 violins, viola, cello & double bass (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Ensemble: Charis-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:16:45 Emilie‐Claire Barlow (artist)
Des croissants de soleil
Performer: Emilie‐Claire Barlow
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:22:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:02

06 00:32:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Overture: L'Etoile - opera bouffe in 3 acts
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:37:12 Brenda Wootton (artist)
Stars
Performer: Brenda Wootton
Performer: John The Fish
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:41:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:48:25 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:53:39 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:01

11 00:55:31 Richard Walters
The First Time
Lyricist: Simon Armitage
Ensemble: LYR
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:03:37 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:58

13 01:11:20 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:13:50 Luisa Gerstein
Witches
Ensemble: Deep Throat Choir
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:18:41 Gustav Holst
Goose's Dance [The Golden Goose, Op.45]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:23:28 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:27:55 Jana Horn (artist)
When I go down into that night
Performer: Jana Horn
Duration 00:02:14

18 01:31:52 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance [El Amor Brujo]
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:14

19 01:36:05 Yoko Shimomura
Dearly Beloved [Kingdom Hearts]
Performer: Original Soundtrack
Duration 00:03:28

20 01:40:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 31 No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:16

21 01:47:06 Heinrich Schütz
Selig sind die Toten SWV391
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

22 01:53:43 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Serenade in D major: Scherzo (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:06


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0018qvy)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis in Building a Library with Elin Manahan Thomas and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:40 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (Arr. for Solo Voice & Piano)
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Singer: Elin Rombo
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 69 in C Major, Hob I:69: I. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:13:26 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin, D795: Songs 1 - 4
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:23:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in C, K373: Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Zefira Valova
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:05:22

05 01:15:04 Ferdinand Ries
Grand Sextuor in C major, Op 100: II. Andante
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:16

06 01:22:35 Jules Massenet
Souvenez-vous, Vierge Marie! - La Chanson de Musette
Performer: Hervé Niquet
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Duration 00:06:47

07 01:30:16 Owain Park
Miserere after Allegri
Choir: Corvus Consort
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Director: Freddie Crowley
Duration 00:08:05

08 01:42:02 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Gérard Wyss
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:48:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 5 in D major, Op 102 No 2: III. Allegro - Allegro fugato
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:28

10 02:02:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19: IV. Allegro mosso
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:19

11 02:11:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 28 in D major, Hob XV16: II. Andantino piu tosto allegretto & III. Vivace assai
Performer: Jérôme Hantaï
Performer: Marc Hantaï
Performer: Alix Verzier
Duration 00:04:14

12 02:18:55 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13: IV. Presto - adagio non lento
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:35

13 02:26:24 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Aladdin, Act I, Scenes 7 - 10
Lyricist: Benjamin Feddersen
Singer: Elisabeth Jansson
Singer: Bror Magnus Todenes
Singer: Steffen Bruun
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:46


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0018qlq)
Music in a changing world


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000m0md)
Jess Gillam with...Tabea Debus

01 00:01:21 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:06

02 00:01:55 Dani Howard
Two and a half minutes to midnight
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:00:06

03 00:03:21 Johann Bernhard Bach
Ouverture (Suite) in G minor: I. Ouverture
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Director: François Joubert-Caillet
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:06:27 Take 6 (artist)
Windmills Of Your Mind
Performer: Take 6
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:12:35 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 1 in E Minor: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:16:38 Michala Petri (artist)
The Artificial Bird (From The Nightingale)
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:20:12 Basement Jaxx (artist)
Where's Your Head At
Performer: Basement Jaxx
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:23:17 Antonio Sartorio
Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Quando voglio
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:25:45 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:29:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for solo flute No. 2 in A minor, TWV 40:3
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:00:26


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0018qw0)
Cellist Seth Parker Woods with sparks and surprises

01 00:03:55 Anonymous
Good News
Performer: Margo Garrett
Music Arranger: Robert Sadin
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:06:56 Leonardo Leo
Concerto No. 2 in D major (I. Andante grazioso; II. Con bravura)
Performer: Elinor Frey
Ensemble: Rosa Barocca
Conductor: Claude Lapalme
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:14:32 Paolo Pandolfo
Passemezzo...nei boschi del Re
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Andrea De Carlo
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:23:34 Hannah Kendall
The Spark Catchers
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:09:35

05 00:34:51 George Gershwin
Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy & Bess)
Performer: Randall Goosby
Performer: Zhu wang
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:39:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C, 'The Great' (IV. Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:28

07 00:53:06 Émerante de Pradines
Manman m voye m peze kafe
Music Arranger: Nathalie Joachim
Singer: Nathalie Joachim
Ensemble: Spektral Quartet
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:58:15 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto (II. This Collection of Songs)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:07:59

09 01:08:11 Christoph Graupner
Overture in F major, GWV 449, 'La Speranza amoroso'
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Director: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:06:48

10 01:16:19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4, 'Romantic' (III. Scherzo - Trio)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:47

11 01:28:52 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C minor, Hob XVI No. 20 (I. Moderato)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:10:29

12 01:40:56 Paul Wiancko
Lift: Pt. 1
Ensemble: Aizuri Quartet
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:51:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Vieni t'affretta...Or tutti sorgete (Macbeth, Act 1)
Singer: Shirley Verrett
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:34


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m0018qw2)
Works Like a Charm

01 00:00:11 Robert Holmes
Gray Matter "Lady Byron"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:02:35 Grant Kirkhope
Banjo Kazooie "Gruntilda's Lair"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:06:57 Bobby Tahouri
Rise of the Tomb Raider "Main Title"
Orchestra: Nashville Music Scoring Orchestra
Conductor: David Shipps
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:12:14 Ari Pulkkinen
Trine 2 "Main Theme" / "Waltz of the Temple Forest Elves"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:16:04 Vicarious Visions Audio
Crash Bandicoot "Dr Neo Cortex 2"
Performer: Vicarious Visions Audio
Duration 00:00:45

06 00:17:18 Marcin Przybyłowicz
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt "Spikeroog"
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Bernd Ruf
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:20:20 Marcin Przybyłowicz
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt "Geralt of Rivia"
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Bernd Ruf
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:22:57 Yoko Shimomura
Kingdom Hearts 3 "Dearly Beloved"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:26:56 From Grotto
Noita "Daddy Long Legs' Surprise"
Performer: From Grotto
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:30:12 Joe Hisaishi
Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch "In Loving Memory" / "Drippy"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:34:28 Peter McConnell
Grim Fandango "Grim Fandango"
Performer: Peter McConnell
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Kelly
Duration 00:01:42

12 00:36:10 Peter McConnell
Grim Fandango "Swanky Maximo"
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Kelly
Duration 00:00:48

13 00:36:58 Peter McConnell
Grim Fandango "Casino Calaver"
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Kelly
Duration 00:02:10

14 00:39:08 Peter McConnell
Grim Fandango "High Roller"
Performer: Ralph Carney
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Kelly
Duration 00:02:09

15 00:42:43 Peter McConnell
Voodoo Detective "Main Theme"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

16 00:45:04 Peter McConnell
Voodoo Detective "Papa Legba"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:33

17 00:47:22 Peter McConnell
Voodoo Detective "Cemetery"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:24

18 00:50:10 Winifred Phillips
Assassin's Creed 3: Liberation "Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

19 00:56:30 Todd Baker
Monument Valley 2 "Impossible Worlds"
Performer: Todd Baker
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0018qw4)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:34 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Sey
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:06:43 Branka (artist)
Jahorina Planina (Jahorina hegy/Mountain)
Performer: Branka
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:11:58 Hatis Noit (artist)
A Caso
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:17:53 Sidi Abdallah Oumbadougou (artist)
Tchimidiwene
Performer: Sidi Abdallah Oumbadougou
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:22:23 Françoise Atlan (artist)
Morena-Ya Malih
Performer: Françoise Atlan
Performer: Orchestre Arabo-Andalou de Fès
Performer: Mohammed Briouel
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:29:55 Spiers & Boden (artist)
Bluey Brink
Performer: Spiers & Boden
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:35:43 Taraf de Caliu (artist)
Hora de la Milcovat
Performer: Taraf de Caliu
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:41:52 The Musicians of the Nile (artist)
Taksim Arghul
Performer: The Musicians of the Nile
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:45:14 África Negra (artist)
Qua Na Bua Nega Fa
Performer: África Negra
Duration 00:04:48

10 00:51:30 Perkutao (artist)
Descarga Perkutao - Jolgorio
Performer: Perkutao
Duration 00:02:51

11 00:55:46 Arooj Aftab (artist)
Mohabbat
Performer: Arooj Aftab
Duration 00:04:07


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (m0018qw6)
Wagner's Parsifal

01 00:09:48 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Act 1
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Katerina Karneus
Performer: Robert Hayward
Performer: Derek Welton
Performer: Brindley Sherratt
Performer: Stephen Richardson
Performer: Ivan Sharpe
Performer: Richard Mosley-Evans
Performer: Samantha Clarke
Performer: Kathryn Stevens
Performer: Victoria Sharp
Performer: Elin Prichard
Performer: Campb3ell Russell
Performer: Miranda Bevin
Performer: Hazel Croft
Performer: Helen Evora
Performer: Falire Pascoe
Performer: Molly Barker
Performer: Stuart Laing
Director: Sam Brown
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 01:38:53

02 02:06:31 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Act 2
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Katerina Karneus
Performer: Robert Hayward
Performer: Derek Welton
Performer: Brindley Sherratt
Performer: Stephen Richardson
Performer: Ivan Sharpe
Performer: Richard Mosley-Evans
Performer: Samantha Clarke
Performer: Kathryn Stevens
Performer: Victoria Sharp
Performer: Elin Prichard
Performer: Campb3ell Russell
Performer: Falire Pascoe
Performer: Miranda Bevin
Performer: Hazel Croft
Performer: Molly Barker
Performer: Helen Evora
Performer: Stuart Laing
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Director: Sam Brown
Duration 01:07:07

03 03:25:22 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Act 3
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Katerina Karneus
Performer: Robert Hayward
Performer: Derek Welton
Performer: Brindley Sherratt
Performer: Stephen Richardson
Performer: Ivan Sharpe
Performer: Richard Mosley-Evans
Performer: Samantha Clarke
Performer: Kathryn Stevens
Performer: Victoria Sharp
Performer: Hazel Croft
Performer: Elin Prichard
Performer: Molly Barker
Performer: Campb3ell Russell
Performer: Falire Pascoe
Performer: Helen Evora
Performer: Miranda Bevin
Performer: Stuart Laing
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Director: Sam Brown
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Duration 01:12:29

04 04:42:45 Franz Liszt
Opera on 3: FILL Harmonies poétiques et religieuses No 3
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:17:15


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0018qw8)
New Music Biennial 2022

01 00:03:07 AFRODEUTSCHE
He Sings Over Me
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:17:46

02 00:23:52 Roopa Panesar
The Crossing
Performer: Al MacSween
Performer: Camilo Torado
Duration 00:15:40

03 00:42:52 Philip Herbert
Towards Renewal
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:15:33

04 01:00:54 Coby Sey
From The Vestry
Performer: Coby Sey
Ensemble: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:16:53

05 01:19:38 Jennifer Walshe
13 Vices
Performer: Paul Dunmall
Performer: Paul Rogers
Performer: Mark Sanders
Singer: Jennifer Walshe
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Conductor: Brian Irvine
Duration 00:15:18

06 01:40:26 David Hoyle
Illusions
Performer: David Hoyle
Performer: Richard Baker
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:13:53

07 01:55:43 Mariam Gviniashvili
Free Flow
Performer: Mariam Gviniashvili
Duration 00:03:29



SUNDAY 03 JULY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0018qwb)
Echoes

01 00:00:11 Devin Brahja Waldman (artist)
Encounter
Performer: Devin Brahja Waldman
Performer: Hamid Drake
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:03:03 Mary Halvorsen (artist)
Nodding Yellow
Performer: Mary Halvorsen
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:07:33 Yoshitake Kawai (artist)
SIX
Performer: Yoshitake Kawai
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:11:21 Guylaine Cosseron (artist)
Iris
Performer: Guylaine Cosseron
Performer: Lori Freedman
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:12:48 WeFreeStrings (artist)
Propagating the Same Type of madness , that uh [For Fred Hampton]
Performer: WeFreeStrings
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:21:42 Torben Snekkestad (artist)
Radiant Recomposed
Performer: Torben Snekkestad
Performer: Søren Kjærgaard
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:27:27 Tomomi Kubo (artist)
Bespattered Jellyfish
Performer: Tomomi Kubo
Performer: Ferrán Besalduch
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:31:42 After The Rain (artist)
Distance III
Performer: After The Rain
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:34:35 Lao Dan (artist)
Marathon
Performer: Lao Dan
Duration 00:06:11

10 00:42:32 Pat Thomas (artist)
A Flower Is A Source Of Joy
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Dominic Lash
Duration 00:09:22

11 00:52:56 Kevin Cheli (artist)
Larval
Performer: Kevin Cheli
Performer: Seth Andrew Davis
Performer: Jeff Kaiser
Duration 00:07:05


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0018qwd)
Dani Howard, Mahler and Brahms from Beijing

01 00:01:15 Dani Howard
Coalescence
Orchestra: National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Lü Jia
Duration 00:13:11

02 00:14:47 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Yunpeng Wang
Orchestra: China National Center for the Performing Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Lü Jia
Duration 00:19:14

03 00:34:21 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Orchestra: National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Lü Jia
Duration 00:39:26

04 01:14:07 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

05 01:29:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings in C minor (Op.1 No.3)
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:29:44

06 02:01:15 Henry Purcell
Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10

07 02:24:43 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24

08 02:53:25 Hector Berlioz
Dance of Sylphes, from 'La Damnation de Faust'
Performer: Michele Campanella
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:55

09 02:58:39 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

10 03:08:25 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

11 03:17:51 Jānis Mediņš
Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26

12 03:23:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Kamiel D'hooghe
Duration 00:06:54

13 03:30:49 Anonymous
Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Salvador Ferreras
Ensemble: New World Consort
Singer: Susie Le Blanc
Duration 00:07:53

14 03:39:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for viola da gamba & basso continuo in A minor
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:15

15 03:49:37 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

16 04:01:16 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

17 04:06:25 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

18 04:14:36 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

19 04:23:47 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

20 04:35:53 Karol Szymanowski
Metopes - 3 poems for piano, Op 29 (L'Ile des sirenes; Calypso; Nausicaa)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:16:35

21 04:52:51 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

22 05:03:55 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Dene Olding
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:23:13

23 05:27:27 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

24 05:46:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:12:49


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0018qtl)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:58 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:07:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ave Regina Caelorum - Gloria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:12:01 Giacomo Puccini
Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:18:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:48

05 00:28:04 Edvard Grieg
Prelude - At the Wedding (Peer Gynt)
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:34:06 Philip Glass
Prophecies (Koyaanisqatsi)
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:43:18 William Walton
Henry V (Overture)
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:47:22 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:58:50 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Caprice
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:05:30 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess, Act I: Introduction - "Summertime"
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:09:35 William Grant Still
Incantation and Dance
Performer: Joseph Robinson
Performer: Pedja Mužijević
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:32:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, Hob. XV:37 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Oberlin Trio
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:37:13 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Performer: József Lendvay Jr
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:27

14 01:49:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Suite in E minor)
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:54:52 Anna Clyne
In your blood (Dance)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:31


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0018qtn)
Kate Molleson with a glorious musical mix

01 00:01:24 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Performer: Spencer Myer
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major (I. Allegro)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:14:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV.1060
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:12:56

04 00:29:06 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata (VII. Cantabile, molto legato)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:33:04 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet, Op. 56 No. 3 in F major (II. Andante)
Ensemble: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:37:05 Carl Nielsen
Der sad en fisker sa tankefuld
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:43:02 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:51:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 19 in D major
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:11

09 01:04:17 Arleta (artist)
Tora Th'Anoixo Ta Ftera
Performer: Arleta
Duration 00:02:02

10 01:08:18 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G Major (I. Allegro non troppo, ma con brio)
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:13:14

11 01:23:02 Phineas Newborn Trio (artist)
(Blues Theme) For Left Hand Only
Performer: Phineas Newborn Trio
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:27:07 Isaac Albéniz
Granada (Suite Española Op.47)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:53

13 01:34:21 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:37:16 Cormac Begley (artist)
Paddy Canny's Pigeon On The Gate & The Dairy Maid
Performer: Cormac Begley
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:41:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte Italienne (Psyché)
Singer: Déborah Cachet
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Guillaume Andrieux
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:50:48 Nino Rota
Harp Concerto (I. Allegro moderato)
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
Duration 00:08:27

17 02:00:26 Bert Jansch (artist)
Kittiwake
Performer: Bert Jansch
Performer: Pye Corner Audio
Duration 00:02:48

18 02:03:14 Ethel Smyth
Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:01:56

19 02:07:25 Jón Leifs
Requiem, Op. 33b
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hordur Askelsson
Duration 00:04:43

20 02:13:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony (IV. Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:17:43

21 02:32:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte' (Cantata BWV 33)
Performer: Fred Thomas
Music Arranger: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:36:22 Two Bands and a Legend (artist)
You ain't gonna know me 'cos you think you know me
Performer: Two Bands and a Legend
Duration 00:05:30

23 02:43:23 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:04

24 02:52:45 Antonín Dvořák
Miniatures Op.75a - Capriccio
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:20

25 02:55:38 William Grant Still
Summerland (Visions)
Performer: Itamar Zorman
Performer: Ieva Jokubaviciutė
Duration 00:03:57


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0013hws)
Dame Stephanie Shirley

01 00:05:17 Carl Davis
Train Rumours (Last Train to Tomorrow)
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Ensemble: Prague Children's Opera
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:13:52 Benjamin Britten
Balulalow (Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: John Scott
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:22:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:33

04 00:35:35 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:42:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria and Variations 1-5 (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:47:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.25 (1st mvt: Molto allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Derek Han
Orchestra: התזמורת הקאמרית הישראלית
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:53:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Performer: Derek Paravicini
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:56:18 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018gxh)
Elisabeth Leonskaja plays Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K330
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:23:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:50:35 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000lv8x)
John Dunstaple

01 00:01:57 John Dunstable
Speciosa facta es MB.50
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:16 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es MB.44
Choir: Gonville and Caius College Choir Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:09:06 John Dunstable
Preco preheminencie / Precursor premittitur / Inter natos mulierum
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:16:23 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni Creator MB.32
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:30:58 John Dunstable
Gaude virgo Katerina MB.52
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:37:03 John Dunstable
Salve scema sanctitatis / Salve salus servulorum / Cantant celi MB.30
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:45:18 John Dunstable
Dies dignus decorari/Demon dolens dum domatur/Iste confessor MB.26
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:53:22 John Dunstable
Puzzle canon
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:53

09 00:57:52 John Dunstable
Gloria in Canon
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Conductor: Antony Pitts
Duration 00:02:56


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0018h5g)
King's College, London

01 00:00:33 William Byrd
Tu es Petrus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:08 Samuel Wesley
Psalms 124, 138
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:16:13 Kerensa Briggs
Gloucester Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Director: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:24:43 Kerensa Briggs
Gloucester Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:34:45 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Peter
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:47:43 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No. 1 in D flat major
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:54:47 Judith Weir
O Viridissima for piano trio
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:56:22 Johann Pachelbel
Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:04:15


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0018qts)
Jazz on a Summer's Day

01 00:02:00 Joe Castro (artist)
Groove Funk Soul (In And Out)
Performer: Joe Castro
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:09:06 Carmen McRae (artist)
The Ballad Of Thelonious Monk
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:12:58 Joe Pass (artist)
Chloe
Performer: Joe Pass
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:19:16 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Firth Of Fourths
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:26:33 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Maryland
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:30:57 Bruce Turner (artist)
Turner Minor
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:34:52 Bruce Turner (artist)
Four Or Five Times
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:38:32 Bruce Turner (artist)
Nuages
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:41:51 Jonathan Kreisburg (artist)
Canto De Ossanha
Performer: Jonathan Kreisburg
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:47:33 Christine Jensen (artist)
Sea Fever
Performer: Christine Jensen
Duration 00:06:59

11 00:55:23 Chet Baker (artist)
Little Man You've Had A Busy Day
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:04:43


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000hgqt)
Lisztomania


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0018qtv)
The Ledbury Poets

01
Georgia Mann
Introduction to the programme, read by Georgia Mann
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:01:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksong (Version for Cello & Piano): No. 5, Andante tranquilo 'The Lady and the Dragon'
Performer: Gerald Peregrine (cello), Antony Ingham (piano)
Duration 00:01:45

03 00:02:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lady and the Dragon (6 studies in English folksong)
Performer: Gerald Peregrine
Performer: Antony Ingham
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:03:33
John Drinkwater
Cotswold Love, read by the author
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:04:20 John Fleagle / Anon. English 15th-Century
Blow Northerne Wynd
Performer: Joglaresa, Belinda Sykes (director)
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:04:46 John Fleagle
Blow Northerne Wynd
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Performer: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:01:41

07 00:06:03
Eleanor Farjeon
Excerpt from Edward Thomas, read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:07:22 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances, No. 2 Vivace – set 1
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:00:51

09 00:07:47 Malcolm Arnold
4 English Dances - set 1 (no.2: Vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:08:14
William Wordsworth
I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud, read by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:01:13

11 00:09:27 Susie Self
Songs of Immortality – 1. Worcester Beacon
Performer: Susie Self
Performer: Alex Otterburn
Performer: Joseph Davies
Performer: Susanna Stranders
Duration 00:02:07

12 00:09:52 Susie Self (artist)
Worcester Beacon (Songs of Immortality)
Performer: Susie Self
Duration 00:02:10

13 00:11:35
Edward Thomas
Bright Clouds, read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:32

14 00:12:06 Bellowhead
One May Morning Early
Performer: Bellowhead
Duration 00:01:19

15 00:12:32 Bellowhead (artist)
One May morning early
Performer: Bellowhead
Duration 00:01:21

16 00:13:25
Jade Cuttle
An ecology of words: four seasons - after Roland Barthes, new poem read by the author
Duration 00:00:51

17 00:14:16 Max Richter
Autumn, from The Four Seasons
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:01:28

18 00:14:41 Max Richter
Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

19 00:15:44
Lascelles Abercrombie
Excerpt from a writing, read by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:00:36

20 00:16:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 4, 3rd movt. Scherzo. Allegro molto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:24

21 00:16:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4; 3rd mvt Scherzo. Allegro molto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:26

22 00:18:44
Lascelles Abercrombie
The Voices in the Dream, read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:01:23

23 00:20:07 John Ireland
The Hills
Performer: The Carice Singers, George Parris (conductor)
Duration 00:02:39

24 00:20:32 John Ireland
The Hills
Choir: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:02:40

25 00:22:46
Katrina Porteous
Reflections on arriving at Ledbury, read by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:00:54

26 00:23:04 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Hilary James & Simon Mayor
Duration 00:01:44

27 00:24:04 Simon Mayor & Hilary James (artist)
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Simon Mayor & Hilary James
Duration 00:03:37

28 00:25:24
William Langland (trans. by Peter Sutton)
Prologue (excerpt) from Piers Plowman, ready by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:01:20

29 00:27:13
WH Auden
Ode to the Medieval Poets, ready by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:01:25

30 00:28:39 Keith Jarrett (clavichord) (artist)
13
Performer: Keith Jarrett (clavichord)
Duration 00:02:48

31 00:29:04 Keith Jarrett (artist)
13
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:02

32 00:31:27
Anthony Anaxagorou
Saying, from book ‘After the Formalities’, read by the author
Duration 00:01:31

33 00:32:58 Ketil Bjørnstad
The Sea IX
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Performer: Terje Rypdal
Performer: David Darling
Performer: Jon Christensen
Performer: Jon Christensen
Duration 00:02:30

34 00:33:12 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
The Sea IX
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Duration 00:02:44

35 00:35:29
Dorothy Wordsworth
Floating Island, ready by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:01:28

36 00:36:56 Edward Elgar
Elegy for String Orchestra, Op. 58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:03:54

37 00:37:22 Edward Elgar
Elegy for strings, Op.58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:03:56

38 00:40:51
John Masefield
Sea Fever, ready by the author
Duration 00:00:22

39 00:41:11 John Coventry (artist)
Sea Fever
Performer: John Coventry
Duration 00:00:54

40 00:41:38 John Coventry (artist)
Sea Fever
Performer: John Coventry
Duration 00:01:00

41 00:42:06
John Masefield
Sea Fever, ready by the author
Duration 00:00:21

42 00:42:27 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:00:35

43 00:42:53 John Ireland
Sea fever
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:00:37

44 00:43:03
John Masefield
Sea Fever, ready by the author
Duration 00:00:22

45 00:43:25 John Ireland
Sea Fever (arr. for choir and soloist)
Performer: Ely Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:00:57

46 00:43:50 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:00:58

47 00:44:22
John Masefield
On Malvern Hill, ready by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:01:12

48 00:45:35 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:00:58

49 00:45:45 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:53

50 00:46:33
Edward Thomas
Excerpt from a letter, read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:29

51 00:49:06
Rupert Brooke
The Dead, read by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:01:11

52 00:50:17 Philip Glass
The Poet Acts, from ‘The Hours’ (arr. for solo piano by Michael Riesman & Nico Muhly)
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:03:10

53 00:50:43 Philip Glass
The Poet Acts (The Hours)
Performer: Nicholas Horvath
Duration 00:03:10

54 00:53:27
Helen Thomas
Excerpt from book Under Storm’s Wing, ready by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:45

55 00:54:13 John Ireland
2 Songs on Poems by Rupert Brooke – No. 1, The Soldier
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tom Higgins
Duration 00:02:25

56 00:54:40 John Ireland
The Soldier (2 songs on poems by Rupert Brooke)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tom Higgins
Duration 00:02:23

57 00:56:38 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Dies Irae
Performer: Bach Choir, London Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Britten (conductor)
Duration 00:00:53

58 00:57:04 Benjamin Britten
Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:01:00

59 00:57:32
Thomas Traherne
The Preparative, read by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:01:31

60 00:59:03 William Byrd
Gloria, Mass for 4 voices
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:02

61 00:59:28 William Byrd
Gloria, Mass for 4 voices
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:02

62 01:01:03
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
How Do I Love Thee?, read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:49

63 01:01:52 Henry Purcell
Trumpet tune, from The Indian Queen
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:00:29

65 01:02:21
Edward Thomas
The Trumpet, ready by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:00:45

66 01:03:06 Ivor Gurney
The Trumpet
Performer: City of London Choir, London Mozart Players, Hilary Davan Wetton (conductor)
Duration 00:00:57

66 01:03:34 Ivor Gurney
The Trumpet
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:01:00

67 01:04:03
Victoria Adukwei Bulley
This poem, from book ‘Quiet’, ready by the author
Duration 00:01:17

68 01:05:20 Chris Redgate
3 Folk Songs: No. 3. The Wraggle Taggle Gypsies, O!
Performer: Celia Redgate
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:01:53

69 01:05:44 Christopher Redgate
The Wraggle Taggle Gypsies, O!
Performer: Celia Redgate
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:01:55

70 01:07:14
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
A Musical Instrument, ready by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:01:50

71 01:09:05 Edward Elgar
Variation 8, W.N., Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op 36
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, John Barbirolli (conductor)
Duration 00:01:36

72 01:09:30 Edward Elgar
Variation 8: W.N. (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:01:35

73 01:10:41
Edward Thomas
Excerpt from book In Pursuit of Spring, ready by Adrian Scarborough
Duration 00:01:12

74 01:11:54 Ivor Gurney
Severn Meadows
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allan
Duration 00:01:51

75 01:12:19 Ivor Gurney
Severn Meadows
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allan
Duration 00:01:51


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0018qtx)
In the Footsteps of Beryl the Boot


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m0018r6m)
City solutions


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000j2bn)
Unicorns, Almost


SUN 20:30 Record Review Extra (m0018qtz)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 00:00:38 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Aladdin (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:06

02 00:10:03 Franz Schubert
Pause (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:14:54 Franz Schubert
Mit dem grunen Lautenbande (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:17:08 Franz Schubert
Der Jager (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:19:29 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:15:53

06 00:36:18 Hugo Alfvén
Gånglåt (4 Tunes from Leksand, No 1)
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:41:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis [complete]
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Singer: Walter Berry
Duration 01:25:50

08 02:08:53 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:28:45

09 02:38:57 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Aladdin (Act 4, Scenes 30-32)
Singer: Bror Magnus Tødenes
Singer: Elisabeth Jansson
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:13:34

10 02:54:01 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus Re-imagined
Choir: Corvus Consort
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Conductor: Freddie Crowley
Duration 00:05:10


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m0018qv1)
A Day in the Life of Honey the Dog



MONDAY 04 JULY 2022


MON 00:00 The Music & Meditation Podcast (m0018qv3)
8. Trust your instincts with Emma Cannon


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0018qv5)
Ensemble MidtVest

01 00:01:17 Georges Auric
Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:12:37

02 00:14:12 Benjamin Britten
Pan, from 'Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op.49
Performer: Peter Kirstein
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:16:45 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka - duo concertante for violin, viola and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:09:47

04 00:26:51 Benjamin Britten
Arethusa, from 'Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op.49
Performer: Peter Kirstein
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:29:46 Arnold Bax
Oboe quintet
Performer: Tai Murray
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:16:59

06 00:47:04 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Tai Murray
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:57:05

07 01:44:27 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

08 02:01:13 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

09 02:35:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major 'Prussian'
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Donald Grant
Performer: Martin Saving
Performer: Marie Bitlloch
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:24:01

10 02:59:45 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

11 03:05:48 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

12 03:17:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

13 03:35:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

14 03:40:35 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

15 03:53:14 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

16 04:01:12 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

17 04:07:43 Bohuslav Martinů
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:10:58

18 04:19:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

19 04:23:30 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

20 04:31:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:16:50

21 04:49:07 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:10:11

22 04:59:38 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

23 05:06:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

24 05:42:46 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0018ql2)
Monday - Kate's classical alarm call

01 00:01:54 Edwin York Bowen
Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:09:17 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts
Singer: William Warfield
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:10:50 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (extract)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:15:47 Christopher Simpson
Summer (Galliard)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:22:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata BWV 82)
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:33:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:40:33 Traditional Swedish
I hela nature
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Music Arranger: Mats Eilertsen
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:46:46 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:55

09 00:56:30 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:02

10 01:01:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:08:18 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Ööliblikas
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:01:43

12 01:09:57 Benjamin Britten
Two Insect Pieces: No. 1, The Grasshopper
Performer: Pauline Oostenrijk
Performer: Ivo Janssen
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:11:50 Ivor Cutler
Yellow Fly
Singer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:01:37

14 01:14:08 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:27

15 01:24:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:33:31 Bill Monroe and the Bluegrass Boys (artist)
The Saints Go Marching In
Performer: Bill Monroe and the Bluegrass Boys
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:46:30 Hugh Wood
The Isles of Greece: No. 4, In the Sea Caves
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:43

18 01:48:10 Hugh Wood
The Isles of Greece: No. 6, Bitter Lemons
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:53

19 01:51:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:28

20 02:00:48 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:08

21 02:04:52 Jean Mouton
Benedicam Dominum
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:48

22 02:10:23 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:10:10

23 02:22:45 Edward MacDowell
To a Water Lily
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:56

24 02:25:19 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Singer: Rita Moreno
Singer: George Chakiris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:59


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018ql4)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:42 Jiří Antonín Benda
Symphony no.5 in G major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:10 Claude Debussy
Premier Piano Trio in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:10:50 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:18:18 Billy Mayerl
Marigold
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:22:20 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka-Oberek in D major
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:09:56

06 00:33:41 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus
Ensemble: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:40:19 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

08 00:51:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano (solo violin sonata BWV.1001)
Music Arranger: Lucile Boulanger
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:57:14 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:06:23 Hans Otte
Wassermannmusik
Performer: Cecilia Chailly
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:13:52 André Previn
Honey and Rue (The Town Is Lit)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:18:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:26:07 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera (Spanish dances Op.23)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:33:56 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:38:21 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:41:28 Thomas Newman
Assault on the Senses (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - Soundtrack)
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:44:22 Jonathan Dove
The Passing of the Year ( Ah, Sun-flower!)
Choir: Convivium Singers
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:46:36 Jack Strachey
In a party mood [Housewives' Choice theme tune]
Orchestra: West End Celebrity Orchestra
Conductor: Jack Strachey
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:51:44 Frédéric d’Erlanger
Violin Concerto Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:08:16

20 02:01:04 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat
Music Arranger: Freddie Crowley
Choir: Corvus Consort
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Director: Freddie Crowley
Duration 00:04:10

21 02:05:36 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor D.703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:01

22 02:15:42 Traditional Welsh
David of the White Rock [Dafydd Y Garreg Wen]
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:19:14 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

24 02:27:37 Robert Mackintosh
Scottish Reels
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:03:10

25 02:31:28 Nico Muhly
Slow Twitchy Organs
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:05:13

26 02:36:37 Jehan Alain
Chanson a bouche fermee
Choir: Camerata Saint Louis
Duration 00:01:40

27 02:39:14 Billy Joel
Reverie [Villa D'Este] Op.3
Performer: Hyung-ki Joo
Duration 00:09:32

28 02:49:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`2 (Gavotte)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:25

29 02:53:44 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestrator: S. Buck
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Case Scaglione
Duration 00:05:03


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018ql6)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
A Dream Realised

01 00:00:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais (Prologue: Lancez, lancez la foudre)
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:09:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Acante et Cephise (Act 1: excerpt)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: La Grande Écurie
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:14:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades (Act 1: Un horizon serein)
Performer: Václav Luks
Singer: Caroline Weynants
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:07:39

05 00:24:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G minor, 'La Poule'
Performer: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:32:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3: Quels biens!)
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:39:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 4: excerpt)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:10:55

08 00:51:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 4: excerpt)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Singer: Anna Maria Panzarella
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:58


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018ql8)
Trio Mediaeval

01 00:07:36 Trad/Norwegian
"Nu rinder solen opp (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)"
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:41 Trad/Estonian
Nu haver denna dag (arranged by Anna Maria Friman)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:16:57 Andrew Smith
Ubi caritas
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:23:02 Trad/Norwegian
Bysjan, Bysjan (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:26:22 Trad/Estonian
Kom helge ande (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:33:07 Trad/Estonian
Pris vare Gud
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:34:35 Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen
Sol lucet (world première)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:41:22 Trad.
Limu lima (arranged by Trio Mediæval)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:48:34 Trad/Norwegian
Bysjan, Bysjan (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:50:20 Trad/German
Krist er oppstanden (arranged by Linn Andrea Fuglseth)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:20


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018qlb)
Monday - Ryan Wigglesworth conducts Sibelius

01 00:02:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Aimo Pagin
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:10:33 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, op. 18, for soprano and strings
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:22:43

03 00:33:29 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

04 00:47:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasms, op. 17
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:58:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV 646 arr Hurford
Performer: Peter Hurford
Music Arranger: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:41

06 01:01:47 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:38:33

07 01:41:55 William Byrd
The bells, BK38
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Duration 00:05:39

08 01:50:09 Marianna Martines
Overture, from 'Isacco, figura del Redentore'
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:07:15

09 01:58:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:19:23

10 02:17:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sred shumnovo bala [Amid the din of the ball], Op.38 no.3
Singer: Kaia Urb
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:13

11 02:20:58 Ryan Wigglesworth
A First Book of Inventions
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:10


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0018qld)
Johan Dalene plays Ravel

01 00:01:58 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:18:06

02 00:20:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2: no.10; Canope
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:23:52 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:05:12


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0018qlg)
Jeneba Kanneh-Mason, Samuele Telari

01 00:00:14 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:54 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano; no 4 in C sharp minor
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:07:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:16:18 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet in A flat major for piano and strings; I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Performer: Elena Urioste
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:25:37 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata : Act 2 "Lunga da lei... De' miei bollenti spiriti" [Alfredo]
Lyricist: Francesco Maria Piave
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: José Cura
Conductor: José Cura
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:31:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp BWV 848
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:31:37 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 2 in G sharp minor Op 19; 1 - Andante
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:31:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Goldberg Variations
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:38:31 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 2 in G sharp minor op 19 - Andante
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:08:00

10 00:47:29 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A flat major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:37

11 00:54:17 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:04:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:09:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:05

14 01:15:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical Songs (Version for Voice, Strings & Piano): No. 2, I Got Me Flowers
Lyricist: George Herbert
Choir: London Choral Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Waldron
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:19:02 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:21

16 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Goldberg Variations
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:33:43 Volodymyr Runchak
Devoted to Stravinsky
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:40:38 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:47:30 Ludwig Senfl
Sancta Maria Virgo, intercede
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Ensemble: Ensemble Leones
Duration 00:04:46

20 01:52:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018qlj)
The perfect classical half hour


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018qll)
Puccini's Messa di Gloria from Budapest

01 00:02:34 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto Gregoriano
Performer: Adam Banda
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Cura
Duration 00:33:52

02 00:37:36 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto, for soprano and string quartet (1914)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:14:26

03 00:52:41 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi for string quartet
Ensemble: Quatuor Varèse
Duration 00:05:53

04 01:00:28 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Attila Fekete
Singer: Miklós Sebestyén
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Cura
Duration 00:45:34

05 01:47:54 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Overture in D major, Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:05


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0018qln)
Mark Pajak and Iona Lane


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0018qlq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000h02x)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
The Spinster


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m00101t3)
The music garden

01 00:00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor Op.posth
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:04:40 Philip Glass
Heroes symphony (Heroes)
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:09:59

03 00:14:02 Maja Ratkje
En Træflis Å Tygge På
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:18:03 Arushi Jain (artist)
My People Have Deep Roots
Performer: Arushi Jain
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:21:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C minor H.16.20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:26:27 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Pile of Dust
Music Arranger: Benjamin Rimmer
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:32:35 Baaba Maal (artist)
Muudo Hormo
Performer: Baaba Maal
Performer: Mansour Seck
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:37:59 J.D. Parran (artist)
Thousand Year Dreaming: Breathing And Dreaming
Performer: J.D. Parran
Performer: N. Scott Robinson
Performer: Art Baron
Performer: John Syder
Performer: Libby Van Cleve
Performer: Michael Pugliese
Performer: Charles Wood
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:43:37 Robert Fripp
Midnight Blue
Music Arranger: Andrew Keeling
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jan Stulen
Duration 00:06:55

10 00:50:33 Giuseppe Verdi
O terra addio (Aida)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:07

11 00:55:39 Patrick Watson (artist)
Can't Stop Staring At The Sun
Performer: Patrick Watson
Duration 00:03:57

12 00:59:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Cloches du Soir Op.85
Performer: Marylène Dosse
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:02:21 Lee Konitz (artist)
Angel Song
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:07:26

14 01:09:47 Thomas Gubin
His is Ever the Living Throne
Conductor: Alexander Kalachnikov
Choir: Danilov Monastery Choir
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:15:01 Carlos Niño (artist)
Part I
Performer: Carlos Niño
Performer: Miguel Atwood‐Ferguson
Duration 00:02:39

16 01:17:40 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Romanze)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:56

17 01:23:28 Rosa Zajac (artist)
The Burning of Auchindoun
Performer: Rosa Zajac
Performer: Daragh Lynch
Duration 00:06:30



TUESDAY 05 JULY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0018qlv)
Bach Cantatas from Leipzig

01 00:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret", Part 1; Sinfonia
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:06:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Singer: Franz Viththum
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:15:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.47 (BWV.47) "Wer sich selbst erhohet, der soll erniedriget werden"
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:16:11

04 00:31:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.49 (BWV.49) "Ich geh' und suche mit Verlangen"
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:23:36

05 00:55:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.179 (BWV.179) "Siehe zu, dass deine Gottesfurcht nicht Heuchelei sei"
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Daniel Johannsen
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:16:42

06 01:12:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:47:04

07 02:01:14 Jean Françaix
Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marc Kissóczy
Duration 00:22:30

08 02:24:02 Marin Marais
Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:21:55

09 02:46:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:23:03

10 03:09:41 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

11 03:18:32 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34

12 03:25:24 Franz Schreker
Scherzo for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:07:01

13 03:32:47 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:37

14 03:40:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Prelude and Fugue in C major (Op.109 No.3)
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:09:07

15 03:50:10 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

16 04:01:11 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Duration 00:05:51

17 04:07:23 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:08

18 04:18:53 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

19 04:30:37 Anon.
Aras pot hom conoiser e proar; Tant es gay [inst.] etc.
Ensemble: Capella de Ministrers
Director: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:12:21

20 04:43:20 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

21 04:50:43 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

22 04:59:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:18:42

23 05:18:11 Bernhard Crusell
The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:24

24 05:36:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:22:47


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0018qjp)
Tuesday - Kate's classical commute

01 00:02:14 Orlando Gibbons
Lord Salisbury Pavan
Ensemble: Phantasm
Conductor: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:09:20 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du and're fragen, Op. 12 No. 11 (Rückert)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Golda Schultz
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:12:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Le midi' (3rd mvt)
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:20:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (second version)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:34:28 Trad.
Clarke's Favorite/Pigeon On The Gate
Performer: Liz Carroll
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:37:43 Barbara Strozzi
Conclusione dell'opera
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:40:45 Franz Schubert
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956 - II. Adagio
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:14:50

08 00:56:49 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Music Arranger: Michael Allen
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:02:23 Stephan Krehl
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 19 - III. Allegretto grazioso
Ensemble: Quintette Stadler
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:07:26 Héloïse Werner
Like Words
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:11:54 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

12 01:22:41 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:12

13 01:33:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:41:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant, Op. 109
Performer: Christine Croshaw
Duration 00:08:01

15 01:50:13 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:05:31

16 01:56:59 Elfrida Andrée
String Quartet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:03:04

17 02:00:15 Johanna Juhola
Viejo amor (Old Love)
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Singer: Johanna Juhola
Ensemble: Las Chicas del Tango
Duration 00:03:55

18 02:05:48 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No 4 in G minor for two violins and cello
Performer: Bernadette Charbonnier
Performer: Catherine Giardelli
Performer: Claire Giardelli
Performer: Georges Guillard
Duration 00:08:35

19 02:15:37 Théodore Dubois
Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:37

20 02:23:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano 1st mvt
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:39


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018qjr)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:54 William Grant Still
Can't You Line 'Em
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:10:31 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' Op.9
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:18:03 Ruth Gipps
Ambarvalia, Op.70
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:26:57 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:35:38 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Music Arranger: Henk Huizinga
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Ensemble: The Amsterdam Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:38:57 Emilie Mayer
Symphony no.3 in C Major 'Military' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Bremerhaven
Conductor: Marc Niemann
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:48:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major RV.293 'Autumn'
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:10:30

09 01:01:50 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Reflections
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:20

10 01:05:31 Claude Debussy
Par les rues et par les chemins (Iberia - 2nd mvt of Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:08

11 01:13:55 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:20:18 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major,Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:29:54 Frederick Delius
La Calinda (Koanga)
Music Arranger: Joan Trimble
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Performer: Hiroaki Takenouchi
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:33:36 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane (L'Ottobrata)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:47

15 01:40:43 Joss Clapp
Long Grass
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:47:17 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major Op.97 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Duration 00:07:41

17 01:55:48 Trad.
Deep River
Music Arranger: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Music Arranger: Kanneh-Mason Trio
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:47

18 02:00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:21

19 02:06:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo cello suite no.6 in D major BWV.1012 (Sarabande)
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:05:22

20 02:13:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:59

21 02:30:53 Kemal Belevi
Clouds
Performer: Silvia Grasso
Performer: Livio Grasso
Duration 00:03:35

22 02:34:46 Gioachino Rossini
Cum sancto spiritu (Petite Messe Solonnelle)
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Performer: Craig Sheppard
Performer: Paul Berkowitz
Performer: Richard Nunn
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:05:30

23 02:40:45 Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:05:03

24 02:46:08 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:12:44


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018qjt)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
The Palais Royal

01 00:00:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Overture)
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:05:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Act 2, Sc 1-2)
Performer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:17:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Act 4, Sc 3)
Singer: Philippe Talbot
Singer: Clémentine Margaine
Singer: Florian Sempey
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:27:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 1, Sc 1: excerpt)
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:32:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 2, Sc 3)
Singer: Thomas Dolié
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:39:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 4, Sc 1: Lieux funestes)
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:45:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fetes d'Hébé (excerpt)
Singer: Anne Sophie Von Otter
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:12:32


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz26k)
Voice of the Cello
Narek Hakhnazaryan and Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:27:17

02 00:31:45 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:45:14 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:52:11 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:55:25 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:37


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018qjx)
Tuesday - Dvorak Symphony No 7

01 00:03:03 Ryan Wigglesworth
Locke's Theatre (After T. Locke) IIa. Rustic Music
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:05:54 Ernest John Moeran
Sinfonietta_BBC Philharmonic 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:23:22

03 00:30:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert, Op 94, arr. for horn and harp
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Ellie Johnston
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:41:51 Ina Boyle
The Magic Harp (Rhapsody for Orchestra)
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:10:43

05 00:53:34 George Frideric Handel
Süsser Blumen Ambraflocken, HWV 204
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Paul Kieffer
Performer: Clara Blessing
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:10

06 01:04:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:39:54

07 01:47:08 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange lingua, i. Kyrie
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:21

08 01:50:27 Oliver Knussen
The Way to Castle Yonder
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:58:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G Major K313
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:25:03

10 02:25:47 Claude Debussy
Suite, from "Pelléas et Mélisande"
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:34:04


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0018qjz)
Fibonacci String Quartet and Anna Tilbrook, Shirley Thompson and Leslie Howard

01 00:00:32 Richard Arnell
Concertino: 2) Vivace
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:07:07 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, opus 17, 3rd mvt
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Louisa Tuck
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:17:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (extract)
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:24:08 Arnold Bax
Magnificat
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Director: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:30:34 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27/4
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:39:50 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech Hymn 'St Wenceslas'
Ensemble: Fibonacci Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:50:45 Leos Janáček
Quartet no.1, 4th mvt
Ensemble: Fibonacci Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:56:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, BWV 849: Fugue
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:04:06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo à 5
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:21

10 01:12:26 Shirley Thompson
Beautiful Game
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:15:48 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:08:55

12 01:25:34 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite: 1 Au couvent; 2 Intermezzo
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:35:42 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite: 3 & 4 Two Mazurkas
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:45:24 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite: 5 Reverie; 6 Serenade; 7 Nocturne
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:51:05 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:56:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D.667 "Trout" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:03:46


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018qk1)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:12 Bernardo Sabadini
Mi vedrà più fiera in campo (Angelica nel Catai)
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:03:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Orchestra: Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:06:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo - Prelude. Transc. for recorder
Performer: Marion Verbruggen
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:11:21 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:15:06 Juan de Triana
Quien vos dio tal senorio? [Cancionero de la Colombina]
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:18:36 Isaac Albéniz
Triana (Iberia, Book 2)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:23:30 Trad.
Sevillanas
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Guillermo Basilico
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:26:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.31 in D major K.297 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:44


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018qk3)
This Classical Life Live: Leeds

01 00:01:27 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouch
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:05:47 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Arise
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:09:11 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare - arr Richard Birchall
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:16:39 Héloïse Werner
Unspecified Intentions
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Strings
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:21:52 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Zoom and Zip
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:12:38

06 00:34:46 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto, 3rd movement transcibed Soprano Saxophone
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:40:37 Erland Cooper
Music For Growing Flowers
Performer: Erland Cooper
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:44:52 Erland Cooper
Rousay
Performer: Erland Cooper
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:50:22 Erland Cooper
Farewell to Stromness - after Maxwell Davies
Performer: Erland Cooper
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:55:26 Björk
Venus as a Boy - arr. John Metcalfe
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:00:49 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings, 1st movt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Strings
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:09:51

12 01:13:26 Belle Chen
Moon-Spotting 4
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:18:44 Belle Chen
Papaya Tree Suite
Performer: Belle Chen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:08:18

14 01:28:49 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon from the Holberg Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Strings
Conductor: Ellie Slorach
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:34:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:11:58

16 01:46:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:47

17 01:53:56 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:12

18 01:59:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:13:12

19 02:12:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Hanson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:27

20 02:18:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Hanson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:27


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b01scz0q)
Peter Brook


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000h1sy)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
Career Girls


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m001007p)
The music garden

01 00:00:08 Molly Herron
Canon no.3
Ensemble: Science Ficta
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:34 Juan de Urrede
Muy triste será mi vida (Cancionero musical de palacio)
Ensemble: Música Temprana
Conductor: Adrian Rodriguez Van der Spoel
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:09:10 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 1
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:13:47 Franz Liszt
Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh, S. 306 (2nd vers)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:17:06 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
An Badidjo
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:22:04 Martin Butler
American Rounds (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:25:29 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
I Can Dream Can't I?
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Performer: Gordon Jenkins & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:28:05 Linda Catlin Smith
Passacaglia
Ensemble: Arraymusic
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:31:12 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:33:43 The John Wright Trio (artist)
La Salle Street After Hours
Performer: The John Wright Trio
Duration 00:05:14

11 00:38:57 Owen Pallett (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:02:19

12 00:41:54 John Luther Adams
Pointed Mountains Scattered All Around (Arctic Dreams)
Performer: Robin Lorentz
Performer: Ron Lawrence
Performer: Michael Finckel
Performer: Robert Black
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Duration 00:06:43

13 00:48:36 Marcus Fischer (artist)
Wave Atlas
Performer: Marcus Fischer
Duration 00:03:53

14 00:52:30 Anna Meredith
BPM 62: Ballad of the Sea
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:01:36

15 00:55:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor K.310 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:09:29

16 01:04:23 Fela Sowande
Nostalgia (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:09:12 Kassiani
I Edessa
Ensemble: VocaMe
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:13:29 Michel Banabila (artist)
Ancestors Mix
Performer: Michel Banabila
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:08:27

19 01:21:50 Trygve Seim
In Your Beauty
Performer: Frode Haltli
Performer: Trygve Seim
Author: Rumi
Singer: Tora Augestad
Duration 00:03:05

20 01:25:15 Danny Thompson (artist)
Cello Song
Performer: Danny Thompson
Performer: Clare Lowther
Performer: Rocki Dzidzornu
Duration 00:04:43



WEDNESDAY 06 JULY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0018qk9)
The Travelling Piano

01 00:01:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.380
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:07:07 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio from Concerto in D minor BWV.974
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:10:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca, from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:14:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle no.25 in A minor, WoO 59 'Für Elise'
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:18:12 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:24:16 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:27:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'June', Barcarolle from The Seasons, Op.37b
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:06:03

08 00:33:44 Franz Schubert
Soirées de Vienne - Valse caprice no.6, S.427
Performer: Horia Mihail
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:41:21 Ottorino Respighi
Valse caressante from 6 Pieces for Piano, Op.44'1
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:45:49 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique, L.71
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:50:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor, Op.posth.
Performer: Horia Mihail
Duration 00:04:35

12 00:55:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lungu
Duration 00:50:04

13 01:45:12 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:14:28

14 02:01:14 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:03

15 02:37:38 Muzio Clementi
Excerpts from 'Gradus ad Parnassum'
Performer: Michele Campanella
Duration 00:22:37

16 03:00:33 Barbara Strozzi
"L'Eraclito amoroso" for Soprano and continuo
Performer: Rebeka Rusó
Performer: Rafael Bonavita
Performer: Daniela Dolci
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:05:31

17 03:06:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

18 03:16:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:35

19 03:28:31 Alice Mary Smith
The Masque of Pandora (Two Intermezzi)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:08:31

20 03:37:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

21 03:52:17 Pierre de Manchicourt
Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Ensemble: Corona Coloniensis
Conductor: Peter Seymour
Duration 00:07:21

22 04:01:14 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

23 04:09:21 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:18

24 04:15:59 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

25 04:30:18 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:55

26 04:35:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (RV.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:13:33

27 04:49:26 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:39

28 05:04:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schäfer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

29 05:25:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:32

30 05:28:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:31:44


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0018qnz)
Wednesday - Kate's classical alternative

01 00:01:54 Pierre de Manchicourt
Requiem Mass: Introit
Orchestra: La Tempête
Director: Simon-Pierre Bestion

02 00:11:09 Eduardo López-Chávarri
El Viejo Castello Moro [ The Old Moorish Castle ]
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:13:34 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:18:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:24

05 00:34:06 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:37:26 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:09

07 00:49:49 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Music Arranger: Richard Boothby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:53:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:02:30 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:07:03 Silvio Rodríguez
Ojalá
Performer: Silvio Rodríguez
Singer: Silvio Rodríguez
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:11:17 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:25

12 01:23:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Hostias (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Andres Maspero
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:33:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:39:37 Elizabeth Maconchy
The Bee-Sting
Performer: Ronald Woodley
Singer: James Geer
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:42:15 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Tarantella; Toccata; Gavotte with variations
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:06:48

16 01:49:36 Trad.
Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Music Arranger: Tom Edmondson
Performer: Tom Edmondson
Duration 00:01:05

17 01:51:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:40

18 02:02:23 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:48

19 02:09:46 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Act I, A Little Bit in Love)
Singer: Audra McDonald
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:59

20 02:13:22 Eubie Blake
Ragging the Rag
Performer: Eubie Blake
Duration 00:01:45

21 02:15:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, "Summer" (L'estate), Op 8 No 2, RV 315 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:13

22 02:20:45 Paul Reade
Summer (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:01:59

23 02:23:27 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:59


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018qp1)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:54 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:06:54 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:14:04 Barbara Strozzi
I baci
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:17:19 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe (Holiday diary - suite Op.5)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:21:15 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:30:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Adagio
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:36:33 Erno Dohnanyi
American Rhapsody, Op.47
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:13:34

08 00:51:25 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:59:14 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:20

10 01:06:23 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:57

11 01:14:15 Frank Bridge
Far, far from each other
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:18:39 Yuquijiro Yocoh
Sakura Variations
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:23:54 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite (Aubade; Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16

14 01:35:02 Anthony Holborne
Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:12

15 01:36:14 John Foulds
Romany from Bohemia (Holiday Sketches Op.16)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:40:29 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:42:29 John Williams
Main Title (Theme From Jaws)
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:21

18 01:44:48 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 (The Swimmer)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:50

19 01:51:58 Trad.
Cumbes/El cielito lindo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:19

20 01:58:10 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita [Little Waltz]
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:27

21 02:03:40 Richard Wagner
Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:09

22 02:20:23 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:25

23 02:27:39 Christoph Förster
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:04:01

24 02:32:16 Peteris Vasks
Vasara [Summer]
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:04:20

25 02:36:36 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Music Arranger: Morton Gould
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:04

26 02:41:07 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments Op.4 (Gavotte)
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:04:07

27 02:45:36 Fritz Kreisler
Menuet in the style of Porpora
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:07

28 02:49:22 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018qp3)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Royal Spectacle

01 00:00:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Surprises de l'Amour (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Director: Sébastien d’Hérin
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:03:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Surprises de l'Amour (Act 1, Sc 6)
Singer: Magali Pérol-Dumora
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Director: Sébastien d’Hérin
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:12:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 1, Sc 1: excerpt)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:19:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee (Act 1: excerpt)
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Singer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Choir: Arnold Shoenberg Choir
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:09:05

05 00:30:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee (Act 2: excerpt)
Singer: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Marc Mauillon
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:11:35

06 00:44:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire (Act 3, Finale)
Singer: Chantal Santon-Jeffery
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Choir: Chamber Choir Of Namur
Orchestra: Les Agrémens
Conductor: Guy Van Waas
Duration 00:13:48


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz2dg)
Voice of the Cello
Christian Poltéra and Kathryn Stott

01 00:01:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No1 in C minor, Op 32
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:19:10

02 00:23:15 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:36:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:19:29


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018qp5)
Wednesday - Dvorak Symphony No 8

01 00:00:35 Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture in C
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:08:07

02 00:10:11 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Aimo Pagin
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:15:04

03 00:26:07 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:31:53 Robert Schumann
Carnaval
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:30:06

05 01:03:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:35:55

06 01:40:23 Eric Coates
I Heard You Singing
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:58

07 01:43:22 Eric Coates
'By the sleepy lagoon'
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:48:09 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte, for strings
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:11:52


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0018qp7)
Portsmouth Cathedral

01 00:49:52 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:55:58 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xii. Alla Hornpipe
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:44


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0018qp9)
Rebeca Omordia and Leon Bosch

01 00:00:24 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:59 Lawrence Brown (arr. Leon Bosch)
'Five Spirituals': Nobody knows the trouble I've seen; Sometimes I know the Lord laid his hand on me
Performer: Leon Bosch, double bass
Performer: Rebeca Omordia, piano
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:15:17 Lawrence Brown (arr. Leon Bosch)
'Five Spirituals': Sometimes I feel like a motherless child; Swing low, sweet chariot; Every time I feel the spirit
Performer: Leon Bosch - double bass
Performer: Rebeca Omordia - piano
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:23:14 Florence Price
The Goblin and the Mosquito
Performer: Rebeca Omordia - piano
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:32:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:42:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Orlando Jopling
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:50:35 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:56:23 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (1st mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:04:06 Ludwig Minkus
Don Quixote, Act II: Gypsy Dance
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Spassov
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:09:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Sanctus; Benedictus (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:13:02 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:52

13 01:27:30 Hildegard von Bingen
O Clarissima mater (excerpt)
Ensemble: Voice vocal trio
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:36:01 Laura Moody
Hildegard Portraits: 'O woman' and 'Love'
Ensemble: Voice vocal trio
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:41:19 Marcus Davidson
O Boundless Ecclesia
Ensemble: Voice vocal trio
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:46:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:17

17 01:55:01 Antonín Kubálek (artist)
Concert Study No 3 in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:05:29


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018qpc)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Orchestrator: Déodat de Séverac
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:04:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:08:19 Gioachino Rossini
Un voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act 1)
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Orchestra: Orchestre National Montpellier Occitanie
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:14:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:18:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:23:31 Wojciech Kilar
Agnus Dei
Choir: Chamber Choir Versija
Duration 00:05:59


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018qpf)
Paul Lewis Fifteth Birthday Concert

01 00:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op.13 'Pathetique'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:18:33

02 00:24:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words 'Andante con moto' in E major Op.19, no.1
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:27:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words 'Presto agitato' in G minor, Op.53, No.3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:30:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words 'Allegro non troppo' in E flat major Op.53, No.2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:32:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, 'Andante Espressivo' in A minor, Op.19, No.2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:35:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, 'Adagio non troppo' Op. 30, No.3;
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:37:16 Jean Sibelius
6 Bagatelles, Op.97
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:54

08 00:51:37 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:47

09 01:04:04 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major, Op.61
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:13:45

10 01:20:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op.57 'Appassionata'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:24:02

11 01:46:29 Claude Debussy
'Cake Walk' from Children's Corner
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:51:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:19

13 02:04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:04

14 02:12:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:09

15 02:20:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:39


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0018qph)
Writing about money


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000h2g6)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
The Divorcee


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m001212h)
The music garden

01 00:00:19 James McMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:06:41 Tunde Jegede
Layline Ripples
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:12:21 Roland Pöntinen
Mercury Dream
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:19:23 Caroline Shaw (artist)
Lay all your love on me
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Performer: Adam Sliwinski
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:24:05 Scott Joplin
Bethena
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:30:30 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:33:51 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Beethoven 250
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:37:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor Hess13
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:42:38 Cluster & Eno (artist)
Fur Luise
Performer: Cluster & Eno
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:46:49 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Mama Souraka
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:51

11 00:53:40 Anon Lithuanian
Tu Mano Seserėle [Oh my sister]
Performer: Vytautas Sondeckis
Performer: Egidijus Buozis
Singer: Cæcilie Norby
Duration 00:06:44

12 01:01:09 Max Richter
Journey [CP1919]
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:09:21

13 01:11:20 Vassilena Serafimova
Reflets
Performer: Thomas Enhco
Performer: Vassilena Serafimova
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:13:46 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:16:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:23:16 Aaron Jay Kernis
Simple Songs [1995 version] (Psalm 131)
Singer: Talise Trevigne
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:06:41



THURSDAY 07 JULY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0018qpm)
Formosa Quartet from Chicago

01 00:01:15 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, op. 51/2
Ensemble: Formosa Quartet
Duration 00:32:24

02 00:33:57 Dana Wilson
Hungarian Folk Songs, for string quartet
Ensemble: Formosa Quartet
Duration 00:18:14

03 00:52:30 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 11 in C, op. 61
Ensemble: Formosa Quartet
Duration 00:37:40

04 01:30:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:29:09

05 02:01:17 Georges Bizet
Suite from Carmen
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:42:54

06 02:44:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

07 03:11:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

08 03:18:19 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

09 03:26:31 Giacomo Facco
Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:09:55

10 03:36:43 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:51

11 03:41:53 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

12 03:50:46 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

13 03:54:38 Henry Purcell
Sonata for two trumpets and brass
Music Arranger: Frederic Mills
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:04:59

14 04:01:14 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

15 04:09:14 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

16 04:18:43 Michelangelo Faggioli
Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Singer: Pino De Vittorio
Choir: Cappella della Pieta de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:28:11 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

18 04:36:11 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:44:43 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

20 04:54:17 Rudolf Escher
Le Tombeau de Ravel
Performer: Bart Schneemann
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ronald Hoogeveen
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Performer: Glen Wilson
Duration 00:24:59

21 05:19:31 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09

22 05:44:58 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances, Op 39a
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0018qkc)
Thursday - Kate's classical alarm call

01 00:02:04 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:36 John Wilbye
Draw On, Sweet Night
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:11:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Tendres Plaintes
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:14:16

05 00:34:12 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ray Allan
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:39:29 Bud Powell (artist)
Polka Dots And Moonbeams
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:44:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:54:12 Josephine Stephenson
Comme l'espoir
Duration 00:05:21

09 01:02:38 Francesco Geminiani
Sonanta no. 4 in D
Performer: Stéphan Dudermel
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:07:05

10 01:11:14 Edwin Nanau Sitori
Walk About Long Chinatown
Singer: Solomon Dakei
Ensemble: The Solomon Islanders
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:15:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:16

12 01:26:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:33:20 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:38:05 Harrison Birtwistle
Orpheus Elegies: Sonnet 1
Performer: Doga Sacilik
Performer: Jasmin-Isabel Kühne
Singer: Johannes Euler
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:40:52 William Lawes
Royal Consort Suite no. 2 in D minor: I. Paven
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:46:37 Harrison Birtwistle
Orpheus Elegies: no 12
Performer: Doga Sacilik
Performer: Jasmin-Isabel Kühne
Duration 00:00:38

17 01:47:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin
Duration 00:05:37

18 01:54:47 James Scott Skinner
The Laird o' Thrums / Gavin McMillan / The Laird o' Drumblair / Gladstone Reel
Performer: Patsy Reid
Performer: Alice Allen
Duration 00:03:18

19 02:00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:03

20 02:03:24 Trad.
Water o'Tyne
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:01:34

21 02:05:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 633 (Orgelbüchlein)
Performer: Fred Thomas
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Lucy Railton
Music Arranger: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:03:48

22 02:10:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op.23: III. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:07:22

23 02:18:21 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

24 02:25:09 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:52


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018qkf)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:18 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:03 Arthur Sullivan
The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:41 Robert Fuchs
Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Performer: Sebastian Manz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:16:09 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, Op. 60: IV. The Street Leading to the Castle, Allegretto
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:20:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no.22 in D minor Wq.22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:29:22 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op.43
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:22

07 00:38:30 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantella no 2
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:44:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:27

09 00:53:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:57:43 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:07:46

11 01:06:16 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op.15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:13:50 Thomas Arne
Fame's an echo (from Comus)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Alison Mackay
Singer: Julianne Baird
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:17:49 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:03

14 01:31:11 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:33

15 01:32:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV 720
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:36:26 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:40:48 Frederick Delius
The Splendour falls on castle walls
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:44:14 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande Op.46 (At the Castle Gate)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:49:20 Léo Delibes
Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:21

20 01:57:06 Carl Friedrich Abel
Vivace in D minor, WK 190
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:03:55

21 02:01:53 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:31

22 02:12:36 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:12

23 02:17:51 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:17

24 02:23:18 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:34

25 02:34:37 Will Todd
Mass In Blue, Op. 28: IV. Sanctus
Performer: Will Todd
Performer: Jim Fleeman
Performer: Gareth Huw
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:05:06

26 02:40:16 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor, Op.3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:04

27 02:45:38 Emilia Giuliani-Guglielmi
Prelude Op.46 no.1
Performer: Jamie Akers
Duration 00:02:07

28 02:48:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:45


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018qkh)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Music and Movement

01 00:00:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Act 3, Sc 6: excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestre De La Chapelle Harmonique
Director: Valentin Tournet
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:03:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Prologue: excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestre De La Chapelle Harmonique
Director: Valentin Tournet
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:10:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais (Act 4, Sc 3-4)
Singer: Julien Pregardien
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:19:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Anacreon (Scene 6)
Singer: Anna Dennis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:31:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Scene 3)
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:37:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Scene 4)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:46:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes de Polymnie (Prologue, Sc 3)
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Singer: Aurélia Legay
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Director: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:11:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz2dj)
Voice of the Cello
Tim Hugh and Rebecca Gilliver

01 00:01:30 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:12:26 Thomas Demenga
Duo? o, Du...
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:22:56 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violn and cello (arranged for two cellos)
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Music Arranger: Nigel Broadbent
Duration 00:21:53

04 00:45:57 Nicolò Paganini
Introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Dal tuo stellato soglio'
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:54:24 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Duet in A major for two cellos, Op 53 No 3
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Duration 00:04:38


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018qkk)
Thursday - Shostakovich Symphony No 6

01 00:02:27 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on 'Loreley'
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:10:39 Cécile Chaminade
Concertino for Flute and Orchestra, op. 107
Performer: Catriona Ryan
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:20:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet, weichet, Furcht und Schrecken, from 'Denn du wirst meine Seele nicht in der Hölle lassen, BWV 15'
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Singer: Amanda Flodin
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:24:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt'
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:26:49

05 00:56:03 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on 'Somewhere Over The Rainbow'
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:10:32

06 01:41:26 Max Reger
Der Mond ist aufgegangen
Ensemble: Vox Bona
Conductor: Karin Freist-Wissing
Choir: Kammerchor der Kreuzkirche Bonn
Duration 00:01:41

07 01:43:42 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on 'Der Mond ist aufgegangen'
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:07:48

08 01:53:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Part Two: The Sacrifice
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:18:30

09 02:12:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 2 in D minor, op. 14
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:19:10

10 02:32:08 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

11 02:38:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken, from 'Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht mit deinem Knecht, BWV 105'
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:05:44

12 02:44:52 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:14:36


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0018qkm)
Emma Smith, Rose Consort of Viols

01 00:00:29 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:38 Jamie Safir
My Revelation
Singer: Emma Smith
Performer: Mike Gorman
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:07:54 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Jesse Diener-Bennett
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: The Knights
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:14:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:22:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:32:50 Jule Styne
People
Lyricist: Bob Merrill
Singer: Emma Smith
Performer: Mike Gorman
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:42:20 George Gershwin
But not for me
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Emma Smith
Performer: Mike Gorman
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:50:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballabile (Aida)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:54:52 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:03:31 Franz Schubert
Auf Der Bruck, D 853
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:09:28 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:15:07 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:21:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op. 33 No. 7 in G Minor. Moderato
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:25:45 Thomas Tomkins
In Nomine 1 a3 + Fantasia 8 a3
Performer: Alison Crum
Performer: Andrew Kerr
Performer: Roy Marks
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:35:01 Matthew Locke
Fantazia and Saraband in C from 'Duos for Two Bass Viols'
Performer: Alison Crum
Performer: Andrew Kerr
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:37:21 Matthew Locke
Saraband and Jigg in B flat from 'The Flat Consort for My Cousin Kemble'
Performer: Alison Crum
Performer: Andrew Kerr
Performer: Roy Marks
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:40:45 Matthew Locke
Saraband and Jigg in B flat from 'The Flat Consort for My Cousin Kemble'
Performer: Alison Crum
Performer: Andrew Kerr
Performer: Roy Marks
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:46:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

19 01:51:33 Nino Rota
The Godfather- Love theme
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:02:38

20 01:54:31 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal father, Op 135 No 2
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:06:12


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000b7r3)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:08 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:03:43 Oskar Merikanto
Romance, Op 12
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:08:17 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:10:25 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:12:59 Roland Dyens
Tango en Skai
Performer: Jacob Cordover
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:15:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Longe da te cor mio
Choir: La Venexiana
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:18:32 Trad.
Five Sheep, Four Goats
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:22:54 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin III: Ordre 13ème in B minor - No. 2, Les roseaux
Performer: Carole Cerasi
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:25:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:28


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018qkr)
Beethoven’s Emperor from the Ulster Hall

01 00:04:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 In E Flat Major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:39:28

02 00:45:41 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris S.199
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:54:32 Phyllis Tate
The Lark In The Clear Air
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:03:39

04 01:01:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces, Op. 51, TH 143 - 2. Polka peu dansante
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:44

05 01:08:36 George Walker
Lyric For Strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:05:37

06 01:17:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 In E Flat Major Op.70
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:25:42

07 01:45:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Howard Shelley
Singer: Philip Langridge
Ensemble: Britten Quartet
Duration 00:20:18

08 02:06:02 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:22:32


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0018qkt)
The Black Fantastic


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000h09x)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
Widows


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0010q10)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes & Fugues: Prelude no.4 in E minor
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:03:46 Kaleidoscope Saxlphone Quartet (artist)
Moon Trills
Performer: Kaleidoscope Saxlphone Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:08:26 Gabriella Smith (artist)
Lost Coast II
Performer: Gabriella Smith
Performer: Gabriel Cabezas
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:14:09 Bartolomeo Trosylho
Circumdederunt me
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:16:52 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Primavera
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:20:59 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat Op.38: 3rd mvt Larghetto
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:26:41 Floating Points (artist)
Requiem for CS70 and strings
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:02:19


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0018qky)
Music for holding your breath

01 00:00:10 Bicep (artist)
Atlas
Performer: Bicep
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:07:01 Deep Throat Choir (artist)
Witches
Performer: Deep Throat Choir
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:10:14 Ralph Heidel (artist)
HULO
Performer: Ralph Heidel
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:15:45 Robocobra Quartet (artist)
Flew Close
Performer: Robocobra Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:20:31 Galya Bisengalieva (artist)
Elina's Fear
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:22:46 QUINQUIS (artist)
Adkrog (Keeley Forsyth Remix)
Performer: QUINQUIS
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:27:50 Steven R. Smith (artist)
Curling Among the Reeds
Performer: Steven R. Smith
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:32:39 Bell Orchestre (artist)
Closing
Performer: Bell Orchestre
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:34:55 Andrew Tuttle (artist)
New Breakfast Habit
Performer: Andrew Tuttle
Performer: Darren Cross
Featured Artist: Luke Schneider
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:40:44 Elori Saxl (artist)
Wave I
Performer: Elori Saxl
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:43:14 Duncan Marquis (artist)
C Sweeps
Performer: Duncan Marquis
Duration 00:06:21

12 00:50:14 Aukai (artist)
Lumi
Performer: Aukai
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:53:30 Boards of Canada (artist)
Forest Moon
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:06:30



FRIDAY 08 JULY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0018ql0)
Beethoven's Violin Sonatas

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D, op. 12/1
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:20:32

02 00:22:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 12/2v
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:16:41

03 00:39:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 23
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:20:42

04 01:00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 3 in E flat, op. 12/3
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:18:30

05 01:18:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 6 in A, op. 30/1
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Jonie Huang
Duration 00:06:56

06 01:26:10 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony no.2 in D minor 'Fatum'
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:33:27

07 02:01:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

08 02:35:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

09 03:00:00 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:10:59

10 03:11:17 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

11 03:18:32 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

12 03:26:49 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

13 03:35:30 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

14 03:42:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:18

15 03:49:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

16 04:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

17 04:09:29 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:18:47 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:28:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

20 04:36:19 Edvard Grieg
Suite for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Alan Civil
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:10:25

21 04:47:06 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

22 04:57:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

23 05:21:34 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:14:51

24 05:36:45 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0018qzq)
Friday - Kate's classical picks

01 00:02:04 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:09:12 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:16:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:19:47

04 00:23:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no.146 BWV.146 Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:42:20 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata no 1 in G major, mvt 2 Scherzo: Allegretto vivace
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:49:18 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Music Arranger: Eduard Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:54:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38

08 01:02:35 Ignacio Lusardi Monteverde
Morón en la Frontera
Performer: Ignacio Lusardi Monteverde
Duration 00:05:34

09 01:08:09 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:52

10 01:12:49 Alun Hoddinott
Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:15:37 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:24:51 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op.10 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:33:51 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:40:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 109 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:12:42

15 01:53:53 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26

16 02:01:14 Cecilia McDowall
Subject to the Weather
Ensemble: Perpetuo
Duration 00:05:05

17 02:06:59 Astor Piazzolla
Las 4 estaciones portenas; Summer in Buenos Aires
Performer: Jacob Reuven
Performer: Omer Meir Wellber
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Leipzig
Duration 00:06:21

18 02:14:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:03:51

19 02:18:55 Ramirez
Lover Man
Performer: Ran Blake
Lyricist: Jimmy Davis
Lyricist: Jimmy Sherman
Lyricist: Ramirez
Singer: Jeanne Lee
Duration 00:05:13

20 02:25:01 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma, P. 141: IV. I pini della Via Appia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:05:36


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018qzs)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:56 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:56 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito' (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Christian-Friedrich Dallmann
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:13:31 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuetto)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:17:06 Elena Kats‐Chernin
One Table, One Chair
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:19:55 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major Op.3`5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:26:09 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Quattro Invenzioni (Four Inventions), No 4 (Allegro - festoso)
Orchestra: Veneto Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:31:26 Hélène de Montgeroult
Piano Sonata in A Minor, Op 2 No 3 (second movement, Adagio)
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:39:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte 1 and 2 (Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV.1012)
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:44:16 John Sheppard
Libera nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:47:50 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:52:32 Elena Kats‐Chernin
PLAYLISTER CLIP: One Table, One Chair
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:01:15

12 00:54:19 Martin Butler
American Rounds: No 1 (Vigoroso)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

13 00:58:45 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (2nd mvt, Andante sostenuto)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:12:55

14 01:12:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:15:24 Errollyn Wallen
Beehive
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Singer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:19:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:26:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in E flat major, WoO4 (3rd mvmt: Rondo)
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:37

18 01:34:35 Elena Kats‐Chernin
PLAYLISTER CLIP: One Table, One Chair
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:01:15

19 01:38:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart (Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal), Op 6 No 6
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:05

20 01:41:37 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
One Note Samba
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Duration 00:02:28

21 01:44:08 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:58

22 01:47:05 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:43

23 01:51:49 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:08

24 01:53:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:03

25 01:55:57 Jules Massenet
Manon: Act II: Adieu, notre petite table
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli
Duration 00:02:16

26 01:59:55 Fela Sowande
Nostalgia (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:14

27 02:05:21 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:39

28 02:10:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (3rd mvt, Menuett)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:02:00

29 02:13:14 Sir George Dyson
Hierusalem
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Singer: Valery Hill
Choir: St. Michael’s Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Rennert
Duration 00:18:56

30 02:32:44 Clara Schumann
Romance No 2 in F major, Op 21
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:01:07

31 02:34:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in E flat major, RV.408 (2nd mvmt, Largo)
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:18

32 02:39:16 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:57

33 02:45:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia in G minor 'Guardian Angel' (Rosary Sonatas)
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Duration 00:08:25

34 02:55:29 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Lyricist: Carlo Gozzi
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Choir: Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Duration 00:03:11


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018qzv)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Debate and Dispute

01 00:00:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre (Act 3: excerpt)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Gaëlle Méchaly
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:10:01

03 00:18:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Acante et Cephise (Act 3: Aigle naissant, lève les yeux)
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:24:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Acante et Cephise (Act 3: excerpt)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: David Witczak
Choir: Les Chantres de la Chapelle de Versailles
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:11:53

05 00:39:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades (Act 2: excerpt)
Singer: Benedict Kristjánsson
Singer: Tomas Selc
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:10:42

06 00:51:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades (Act 4: Entree de Polymnie)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:01


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz2dl)
Voice of the Cello
Alban Gerhardt and Steven Osborne

01 00:02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D, Op 102 No 2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:19:36

02 00:26:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:28:22

03 00:56:39 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:20


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018qzx)
Friday - Shostakovich Symphony No 14

01 00:05:28 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - V. Dirge "This ae night"
Performer: Stephen Bell
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:10:45 Claude Debussy
La mer - three symphonic sketches
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:10

03 00:34:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:16:11

04 00:51:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Aleko (No 5, Girls' dance; No 6, Men's dance; No 11, Intermezzo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:18

05 01:01:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 14, op 35
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Singer: Peter Rose
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:52:12

06 01:56:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F minor
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:07:27

07 02:05:29 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:19:02

08 02:25:23 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:28


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000hgqt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0018qzz)
Solus Trumpet Ensemble, Ingrid Fliter

01 00:00:27 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II
Ensemble: Solus Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C Major, BWV 1061: mov.1
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:11:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:15:59 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Music Arranger: Maurice Maréchal
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:20:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto-Pasticcio in C major - final mov.
Performer: Andrius Puskunigis
Ensemble: Klaipėdos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Vincent Bernhardt
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:29:43 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine: Allegro
Music Arranger: Will Foster
Ensemble: Solus Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:37:50 Vassily Brandt
In the Church; Under a Lime Tree
Ensemble: Solus Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:44:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' - 2nd mov
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:11:07

09 00:56:40 William Byrd
Iustorum animae
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:04:02 David Rizzio (attrib)
The Broom of Cowdenknowes
Performer: Fiona Gillespie
Music Arranger: Johann Christian Bach
Ensemble: Makaris
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:07:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:19:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique": II. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:29:26 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra: Finale
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:10:49

14 01:36:24 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major P.1
Performer: Jack Hancher
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:43:12 Niel Gow
Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Performer: Jack Hancher
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:45:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp BWV 848
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:50:36 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Gambia
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Duration 00:06:05

18 01:52:22 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:05


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018r01)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:05:17 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - opera in 5 acts, compl. Guiraud: Act 2; Les Oiseaux.....
Performer: Munich Radio Orchestra
Performer: Laurent Campellone
Singer: Jodie Devos
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:11:12 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.2 in F minor Op.31
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:14:53 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Alfonsina y el Mar (Alfonsina and the sea)
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:19:31 Modest Mussorgsky
The Gnome (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:24:07 Philip Glass
"Heroes" Symphony, 1st movement: Heroes
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:53


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018r03)
The Other Vaughan Williams

01 00:03:42 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (orchestral version)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:17:37

02 00:25:18 Tristan Murail
L'oeil du cyclone
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:27:23

03 00:56:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Pipes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:10:39

04 01:08:03 César Franck
Choral No.3 in A Minor
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:13:21

05 01:24:56 César Franck
Rédemption
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:17

06 01:40:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.4 in F Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:33:49

07 02:17:04 Frédéric Chopin
Études, Op. 25, No. 9 in G-Flat Major, "Butterfly's Wings"
Duration 00:01:05

08 02:18:04 Mia Makaroff
Butterfly
Performer: National Youth Choir
Conductor: Tom Bullard
Duration 00:04:00

09 02:22:01 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:41


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0018r05)
Michael Longley


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000h2ks)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
Aunts


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0018r07)
Nancy Mounir’s mixtape

01 00:00:05 Tsuboy Akihisa (artist)
Colorful
Performer: Tsuboy Akihisa
Performer: Ono Ryoko
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:05:00 Nancy Mounir (artist)
Wallah Testahel Ya Albi
Performer: Nancy Mounir
Featured Artist: Hayat Sabry
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:08:00 Henry Flint (artist)
The Snake
Performer: Henry Flint
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:12:36 Vladislav Delay (artist)
Isoviha
Performer: Vladislav Delay
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:16:11 Abdul Wadud (artist)
Happiness
Performer: Abdul Wadud
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:23:28 Lakha Khan (artist)
Raag Kalyan
Performer: Lakha Khan
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:27:01 Juçara Marçal (artist)
Criei Um Pe de Ipe
Performer: Juçara Marçal
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:28:30 Catherine Ribeiro (artist)
15 Aout 1970
Performer: Catherine Ribeiro
Performer: Alpes
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:33:54 Hekla (artist)
Enn og Aftur
Performer: Hekla
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:35:55 Óscar Mascareñas (artist)
Loch
Performer: Óscar Mascareñas
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:44:54 Derek Bailey (artist)
3
Performer: Derek Bailey
Duration 00:01:09

12 00:46:03 Marcia Bassett (artist)
Brunnsviken
Performer: Marcia Bassett
Duration 00:07:05

13 00:57:22 Khalifa Ould Eide (artist)
Oh Lord Bring Apartheid Crashing Down
Performer: Khalifa Ould Eide
Performer: Dimi Mint Abba
Duration 00:02:08

14 00:59:30 Mazaher (artist)
Ya Werada
Performer: Mazaher
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:03:18 Karim Ziad (artist)
Alouhid
Performer: Karim Ziad
Duration 00:02:36

16 01:05:55 The Don Ellis Orchestra (artist)
Turkish Bath
Performer: The Don Ellis Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

17 01:10:41 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Fikratchin with Menelik Wossenatchew
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:00:45

18 01:11:26 The Free Design (artist)
Kites Are Fun
Performer: The Free Design
Duration 00:01:24

19 01:12:49 Stina Nordenstam (artist)
Alone At Night
Performer: Stina Nordenstam
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:16:43 Lili Boulanger
Vieille Prière Bouddhique
Performer: Orpheus Vokalensemble
Performer: Antonii Baryshevskyi
Conductor: Michael Alber
Duration 00:07:09

21 01:25:18 Li Sao (artist)
Qin solo
Performer: Li Sao
Duration 00:04:52

22 01:31:07 Cornwall Youth Noise Orchestra (artist)
Trees (Martin Pease & Meg Isaaks)
Performer: Cornwall Youth Noise Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

23 01:35:15 Kazuki Tomokawa (artist)
Souls
Performer: Kazuki Tomokawa
Duration 00:04:20

24 01:39:35 Sister Nancy (artist)
Roof Over Mi Head
Performer: Sister Nancy
Duration 00:03:13

25 01:43:55 The Lloyd Pack (artist)
Dad Jacket
Performer: The Lloyd Pack
Duration 00:03:45

26 01:47:40 DNGDNGDNG (artist)
Brechas
Performer: DNGDNGDNG
Performer: Prisma
Duration 00:04:09

27 01:51:43 Phil Smith (artist)
What's it called? Cricket?
Performer: Phil Smith
Duration 00:01:12

28 01:54:51 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
La Brume
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:05:09