Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 JUNE 2022


SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m00188ww)
Lose yourself in gorgeous voices

01 00:01:05 Whitney Houston (artist)
My Love Is Your Love
Performer: Whitney Houston
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:04:53 Lady Blackbird (artist)
Lost And Looking
Performer: Lady Blackbird
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:09:15 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Lonlon
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:18:50 Trad.
Polegnala e Todora (Love Chant)
Ensemble: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:22:26 The Flamingos (artist)
I Only Have Eyes For You
Performer: The Flamingos
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:25:43 Frank Ocean (artist)
Pink + White
Performer: Frank Ocean
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:28:50 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs
Performer: Zofia Kilanowicz
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

08 00:34:36 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: RAI Symphony Orchestra, Rome
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:37:05 Sade (artist)
Pearls
Performer: Sade
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:42:14 Marvin Gaye (artist)
Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology)
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:45:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:19

12 00:47:45 Janelle Monáe (artist)
Tightrope
Performer: Janelle Monáe
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:52:08 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Rain, Rain, Beautiful Rain
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:16

14 00:54:25 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Pata Pata
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:56

15 00:57:21 Nina Simone (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000vwn1)
Gentle jazz sounds to ease you into the day

01 The Puppini Sisters (artist)
Sing Sing Sing
Performer: The Puppini Sisters
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:03:56 Sammy Rae & The Friends
Kick it To Me
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:04:44 Rachel & Vilray (artist)
Do Friends Fall in Love
Performer: Rachel & Vilray
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:04:44 Jon Batiste (artist)
It's All Right (From Soul) feat. Celeste
Performer: Jon Batiste
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:08:26 The Civil Wars (artist)
Poison & Wine
Performer: The Civil Wars
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:09:57 Laura Mvula
People
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:15:39 Jacob Collier
Time Alone With You feat. Daniel Caesar
Duration 00:00:28

08 00:16:07 Rodgers & Hammerstein
My Favourite Things
Performer: Groove for Thought
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:18:00 Joni Mitchell
Both Sides Now
Performer: The Singers Unlimited
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:19:00 The Four Freshmen (artist)
Let Me Love You
Performer: The Four Freshmen
Duration 00:01:00

11 00:20:00 The Andrews Sisters (artist)
Bounce me Brother with a solid Four
Performer: The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:21:00 Charles Trenet
I Wish You Love
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:01:00

13 00:22:00 Saje (artist)
Never You Mind
Performer: Saje
Duration 00:01:00

14 00:23:00 Pitch Slapped                   (artist)
Could've Been
Performer: Pitch Slapped                  
Duration 00:01:00

15 00:24:00 Nyah Grace (artist)
Sunday
Performer: Nyah Grace
Duration 00:01:00

16 00:25:00 New York Voices (artist)
In a Mellow Tone
Performer: New York Voices
Duration 00:01:00


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m00188wy)
Slovenian National Day

01 00:01:15 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Performer: Julian Steckel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:22:53

02 00:24:30 Sergei Prokofiev
March, from 'Music for Children, op. 65'
Performer: Julian Steckel
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:26:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:46:40

04 01:13:58 Hugo Wolf
String Quartet in D minor
Ensemble: Ljubljanski String Quartet
Duration 00:45:56

05 02:01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

06 02:10:47 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:08:26

07 02:19:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:11:45

08 02:31:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grčar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

09 02:39:09 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Performer: Angela Tomanic
Duration 00:09:13

10 02:48:47 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

11 02:58:32 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:13:06

12 03:11:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

13 03:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Performer: Reiner Gepp
Performer: Gorian Kosuta
Performer: Miloš Mlejnik
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:40:42


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0018hkq)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:11:30 Barbara
Pierre
Performer: Barbara
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:14:30 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:17:43 Jacques Brel
Les Prenoms de Paris
Performer: Gérard Jouannest
Choir: The Choir of the Republican Army
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:22:04 Franz Schubert
Quartet In G Major D.887 For Strings
Ensemble: Artea Quartet
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:31:29 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Tales of Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:34:06 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Tales of Hoffmann)
Ensemble: Frankie Carle and his Sunrise Serenaders
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:21

09 00:49:05 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:55:11 Lynn Avery
Belt of Venus
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:03:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:10:00 Nick Martin
My (from Our)
Performer: Blue Luminaire
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:12:28 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:19:08 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Duration 00:08:38

15 01:30:09 Claude Debussy
Danse Profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:37

16 01:34:48 Yann Tiersen
Comptine d'un autre ete: L'apres-midi
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Music Arranger: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:37:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:55

18 01:48:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34`14
Music Arranger: Julius Conus
Ensemble: Hermitage Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:01

19 01:56:13 Clarence Cameron White
Levee Dance Op.26`2
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:03:51


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0018hks)
Rachmaninov's 2nd Symphony in Building A Library with Edward Seckerson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:41 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, SC 69 Act 1: Recondita armonia
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:46 Ermenegildo Del Cinque
Sonata No. 15 for Three Cellos in C major: I. Adagio, II. Spiritoso moderato
Performer: Ludovico Minasi
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Cristina Vidoni
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:10:44 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Symphony in D major, Op 24: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:18:29 George Frideric Handel
Non potra (from Orlando)
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:23:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan (ending)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:47

06 01:12:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Strepiti sonori: Sinfonia per le trombe, Sinfonia grande con le trombe: Vivace - Allegro - Adagio
Ensemble: Ensemble Exit
Ensemble: L'Ensemble Hemiolia
Director: Emmanuel Resche-Caserta
Duration 00:03:07

07 01:17:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dances and Folk Song Setting from Pan's Anniversary: Pan Is Our All
Singer: Jess Dandy
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Director: William Vann
Duration 00:05:09

08 01:23:36 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13: I. Adagio - Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:51

09 01:34:13 David Lang
The Writings No.2 If I am Silent
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:42:19 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269: I. Spring
Performer: Jacob Reuven
Performer: Omer Meir Wellber
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Leipzig
Duration 00:02:25

11 01:46:36 Astor Piazzolla
Cuatro Estaciones Portenas: IV. Verano porteno
Performer: Jacob Reuven
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Leipzig
Director: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:51:41 Dora Pejačević
Piano Concerto in G Minor, Op 33: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:16

13 02:07:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25: II. Andante
Performer: Yuja Wang
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

14 02:16:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 4: II. Coral (Canto do Sertao)
Performer: Eric Kim
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:16

15 02:23:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22: III. Presto
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:49

16 02:29:47 Antonio Vivaldi
The Great Venetian Mass: Sanctus - Benedictus - Agnus Dei
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:14:50


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0018gxy)
Max Richter


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0018hkv)
Jess Gillam with... Lavinia Meijer

01 00:00:46 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:20 Lavinia Meijer
Are You Still Somewhere?
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:02:45 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op. 314
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:06:19 Peter Gabriel (artist)
With this Love
Performer: Peter Gabriel
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:09:38 The Chieftains (artist)
The Humours of Carolan
Performer: The Chieftains
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:13:12 Claude Debussy
Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in G Major, L. 3: II. Scherzo
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Performer: Julie Rosenfeld
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:16:25 Unsuk Chin
Violin Concerto; Movement I
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:19:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Cello Concerto in C Major, Op.37; I. Allegro moderato, ma con fuoco
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:23:03 Alabama Shakes (artist)
Sound & Color
Performer: Alabama Shakes
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:26:01 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No.2 for Small Orchestra
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0018hkx)
Soprano Mary Bevan with music from the sublime to the spectacular

01 00:03:50 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Salve Regina a 8 (II. Gloria)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:09:34 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphonie No.1, Op. 14 (VI. Final)
Performer: Daniel Chorzempa
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:18:23 Trad.
Tabhair dom do lamh (Give me your hand)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:23:46 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:30:26 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra, BB 123, Sz. 116 (V. Finale. Pesante - Presto)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:05

06 00:41:02 George Frideric Handel
Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing (Susanna, HWV 66)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:51:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No. 2 for two pianos, Op. 17 (II. Waltz)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:58:26 David Bevan
Magnificat
Choir: Blossom Street
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:04:33 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:36

10 01:07:10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:13:33 Igor Stravinsky
Gently, little boat; Where art thou, Venus? (The Rake's Progress, Act 3 Sc 3)
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Cathryn Pope
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Stafford Dean
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Choir: London Sinfonietta Chorus
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:28

12 01:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV 1046 (I. Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:29:16 Giovanni Croce
In Spiritu Humilitatis
Choir: Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:07

14 01:35:59 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for Left Hand in D major
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:17:59

15 01:55:27 Jeff Buckley (artist)
Corpus Christi Carol
Performer: Jeff Buckley
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0018hkz)
Sound of Vangelis

01 00:00:08 Vangelis
Antarctica "Main Title"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:01:50 Vangelis
The Bounty "Opening Titles"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:08:09 Vangelis
Rain and Tears
Ensemble: Aphrodite’s Child
Duration 00:01:43

04 00:11:18 Vangelis
Sex Power "Movement 4"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:14:17 Vangelis
L'apocalypse des animaux "L'ours" / "La petite fille de la mer"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:16:30 Vangelis
Cosmos: A Personal Voyage "Heaven and Hell"
Performer: Vangelis
Choir: English Chamber Choir
Conductor: Guy Protheroe
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:20:37 Vangelis
Elsewhere
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:27:11 Vangelis
Alexander "Eternal Alexander"
Performer: Vangelis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:33:13 Vangelis
L'Enfant
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:33:48 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire "Titles" / "Abraham's Theme"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:06:40

11 00:42:29 Vangelis
Blade Runner "Love Theme"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:00:57

12 00:43:26 Vangelis
Blade Runner "Main Titles"
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:03:39

13 00:47:05 Vangelis
Blade Runner "Rachel's Song"
Performer: Vangelis
Singer: Mary Hopkin
Duration 00:04:41

14 00:56:31 Vangelis
In the magic of Cosmos
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:02:07


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0018hl1)
San Salvador

01 00:00:28 Linda Ayupuka (artist)
Yine Faamam
Performer: Linda Ayupuka
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:07:59 San Salvador (artist)
La Liseta
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:11:06

03 00:19:48 Sessa (artist)
Pele da Esfere
Performer: Sessa
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:22:32 Kibrom Birhane (artist)
Mender
Performer: Kibrom Birhane
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:27:47 Yama Warashi (artist)
Chokken To Mousou
Performer: Yama Warashi
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:33:29 Calypso Rose (artist)
Watina
Performer: Calypso Rose
Performer: Carlos Santana
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:39:11 San Salvador (artist)
La grande folie
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:13:03

08 00:53:47 Oliver Nayoka (artist)
Prince Ubuneze Special
Performer: Oliver Nayoka
Duration 00:05:59


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0018hl3)
Somi

01 00:00:09 Lynne Arriale Trio (artist)
March On
Performer: Lynne Arriale Trio
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:02 TC & The Groove Family (artist)
Tio
Performer: TC & The Groove Family
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:12:53 Church of Sound All Stars (artist)
Gut Bucket Blues
Performer: Church of Sound All Stars
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:19:54 Church of Sound All Stars (artist)
Adventures In Black and White
Performer: Church of Sound All Stars
Duration 00:09:16

05 00:30:19 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Mission: Impossible
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:32:49 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Silvia
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:35:57 Johnny Hodges Quintet (artist)
B.A. Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges Quintet
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:41:26 Kalia Vandever (artist)
Lift
Performer: Kalia Vandever
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:45:09 Samora Pinderhughes (artist)
Rise Up
Performer: Samora Pinderhughes
Performer: Marcus Gilmore
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:48:47 Church of Sound All Stars (artist)
Monk
Performer: Church of Sound All Stars
Duration 00:07:30

11 00:56:36 Abram Wilson (artist)
Why You Guys Laughin'
Performer: Abram Wilson
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:03:03 Somi (artist)
Kwedini
Performer: Somi
Duration 00:04:31

13 01:07:39 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Stimela (Coal Train)
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:07:25

14 01:15:09 Nina Simone (artist)
Four Women
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:19:39 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Amampondo (Live)
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:23:36 Church of Sound All Stars (artist)
Even Though You're Bad For Me
Performer: Church of Sound All Stars
Duration 00:05:18


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0018hl5)
Saint-Saëns's Samson et Dalila

01 00:08:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson Et Dalila - Act 1
Performer: SeokJong Baek
Performer: Lukasz Golinski
Performer: Alan Pingarron
Performer: Chuma Sijeqa
Performer: Blaise Malaba
Performer: Goderdzi Janelidze
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:48:18

02 00:57:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson Et Dalila - Act 2
Performer: SeokJong Baek
Performer: Lukasz Golinski
Performer: Alan Pingarron
Performer: Chuma Sijeqa
Performer: Blaise Malaba
Performer: Goderdzi Janelidze
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:43:38

03 02:00:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson Et Dalila - Act 3
Performer: SeokJong Baek
Performer: Lukasz Golinski
Performer: Alan Pingarron
Performer: Chuma Sijeqa
Performer: Blaise Malaba
Performer: Goderdzi Janelidze
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:34:12

04 02:39:27 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No.2 in C minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:35:28

05 03:15:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq 180
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:58


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0018hl7)
The Secret Names

01 00:01:23 Kevin Volans
Third Etude
Performer: Jill Richards
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:53 Errollyn Wallen
Angel Waters
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:18:34 Hanna Hartman
Message from the Lighthouse
Performer: Noam Bierstone
Performer: Hanna Hartman
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:29:59 Rolf Hind
The Secret Names
Performer: Robin Michael
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:26:51

05 00:57:39 Laurie Tompkins
Only humans carry their pasta round
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Performer: Laurie Tompkins
Duration 00:03:01

06 01:03:19 Laurence Osborn
Essential Relaxing Classical Hits Vol. 2
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Ensemble Klang
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:09:23 Bertram Wee
a tear or two
Ensemble: Kou
Duration 00:03:07

08 01:13:37 Joanna Bailie
Artificial Environments No. 8, II. 'Babel'
Performer: Mark Knoop
Performer: Joanna Bailie
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:19:58 Mary Halvorson
Moonburn
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Ensemble: Mivos Quartet
Duration 00:08:34

10 01:31:07 Iannis Xenakis
Ittidra
Ensemble: BCMG
Conductor: Gabriella Teychenné
Duration 00:07:01

11 01:40:37 Kit Downes
365
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Robertson
Duration 00:17:47



SUNDAY 26 JUNE 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00138fj)
Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra

01 00:02:57 Stuart Brown (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 1
Performer: Stuart Brown
Performer: Jer Reid
Performer: Una MacGlone
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:12:32 Peter Nicholson (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 2
Performer: Peter Nicholson
Performer: Maria Sappho
Performer: Alipio C Neto
Performer: Mike Parr-Burman
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:21:39 Alex South (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 3
Performer: Alex South
Performer: Cliona Cassidy
Performer: Raymond MacDonald
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:31:20 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 4
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Rick Bamford
Performer: Jessica Argo
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:40:29 Robert Henderson (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 5
Performer: Robert Henderson
Performer: David Robinson
Performer: Armin Sturm
Performer: Faradena Afifi
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:52:46 George Burt (artist)
GIOFest Small Group 7
Performer: George Burt
Performer: John Cavanaugh
Performer: Atzi Muramatsi
Performer: Sam Bradley
Duration 00:05:35


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0018hlc)
'Debüt im Deutschlandfunk Kultur' Series - 2020-2021 Season

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
Excerpts from 'Etudes, Book 1, L. 136 '
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:13:46

02 00:15:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat, op. 107
Performer: Friedrich Thiele
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:31:24

03 00:47:02 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Joe Christophe
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:18:31

04 01:05:53 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignée, op. 17
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:17:55

05 01:24:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:35:30

06 02:01:15 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sýkorová
Singer: Tomáš Juhás
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53

07 02:40:23 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

08 03:10:01 George Gershwin
Piano medley
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:19

09 03:16:42 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:29

10 03:24:32 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:30

11 03:32:21 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

12 03:41:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

13 03:50:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Bénévoles
Duration 00:09:27

14 04:01:14 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

15 04:09:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata in C (BWV.529) arr. Feinberg for piano
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Duration 00:09:22

16 04:19:40 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

17 04:29:31 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

18 04:37:18 Gideon Klein
Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Frank Brakkee
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Duration 00:07:54

19 04:45:24 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

20 04:55:11 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

21 05:20:18 Johann Schenck
Sonata for viola da gamba & continuo (Op.9 No.1) in D major
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert
Duration 00:13:25

22 05:34:04 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Roland Orlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:25:35


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0018h36)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:59 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Kyrie)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:05:58 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:09:48 Ferruccio Busoni
String Quartet No. 1 in C Major, Op. 19: I. Allegro moderato, patetico
Ensemble: Pellegrini‐Quartett
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:19:32 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:23:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:07:23

06 00:34:09 Malcolm Arnold
Wind Quintet Op. 2: I. Allegro
Ensemble: East Winds
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:39:16 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:24

08 00:50:47 Ernest John Moeran
Down by the riverside (Norfolk Folksongs)
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:56:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Baby Serenade: Overture
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:05:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:45

11 01:12:58 Franz Krommer
Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:20:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:23:44 Barbara Strozzi
L'Usignuolo [The Nightingale]
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:28:35 Jack Strachey
A Nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Ronald Curtis
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:34:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.32 in G major K.318 'Overture'
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:33

16 01:43:18 Ayo Bankole
Egun Variations in G major
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:07:36

17 01:52:57 Marin Marais
Rondeau in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:01:15

18 01:55:18 Giuseppe Verdi
O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:47


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0018h38)
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix

01 00:00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano four hands in D major, Op. 6 (II. Rondo)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Performer: Rinaldo Zhok
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelle entrée, Les sauvages, Scene VI: Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:11:25 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata, Op. 167, 'Undine' (I. Allegro)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:18:18 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatem lucem
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:09:17

05 00:28:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op. 10, B. 34 (I. Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:11:01

06 00:40:05 Marcel Dupré
Poème Héroïque Op. 33
Music Arranger: J. D. Shaw
Ensemble: Boston Brass
Ensemble: Capital University Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Barry E. Kopetz
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:48:39 Carl Nielsen
Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:53:40 Dàimh (artist)
Ida's Jig
Performer: Dàimh
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:57:20 Eric Coates
Springtime (III. Dance in the Twilight)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: George Weldon
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:03:30 Gabriel Fauré
Trois romances sans paroles, Op.17
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:10:27 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen, Op.89
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:43

12 01:23:40 Darius Milhaud
Suite Francaise, Op. 248
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:15:00

13 01:39:25 Juan del Encina
Mi libertad en sosiego
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:41:24 Joaquin Malats
Serenata Espagnola
Performer: Sven Lundestad
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:45:47 Vincenzo Bellini
Mira, O Norma; Si, fina all'ore estreme (Norma, Act 2 Sc 1)
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:06:25

16 01:52:40 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op 13 No 4
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:11:52

17 02:06:40 Paul Lewis
Divertimento for flute, viola and harp (I. March)
Ensemble: Aurora Trio
Duration 00:03:46

18 02:10:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, Op. 4, No. 2, RV 279
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:10:23

19 02:14:43 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

20 02:27:49 Antonio Salieri
Don Chisciotte alle nozze di Gamace
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
Duration 00:07:04

21 02:35:13 Stephen Dodgson
Promenade No. 2 for Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Magnard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:18

22 02:45:59 Francis Poulenc
L'Espionne (Calligrammes)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Singer: François Le Roux
Duration 00:01:38

23 02:47:37 Francis Poulenc
Mutation (Calligrammes)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Singer: François Le Roux
Duration 00:00:38

24 02:48:15 Francis Poulenc
Il pleut (Calligrammes)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Singer: François Le Roux
Duration 00:01:11

25 02:49:27 Francis Poulenc
La grâce exilée (Calligrammes)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Singer: François Le Roux
Duration 00:00:34

26 02:50:01 Francis Poulenc
Voyage (Calligrammes)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Singer: François Le Roux
Duration 00:02:50

27 02:53:49 Ron Goodwin
Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0018h3b)
Robin Shattock

01 00:05:27 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:12:59 Giacomo Puccini
In quelle trine... (Manon Lescaut)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:17:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major (2nd mvt: Allegretto)
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:29:34 Soweto Gospel Choir (artist)
eMarabini
Performer: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:38:49 Benjamin Britten
Suite for Violin and Piano (4th mvt: Lullaby)
Performer: Matthew Jones
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:46:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Lea Birringer
Orchestra: Hof Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:07:35

07 00:57:36 Yo‐Yo Ma (artist)
Attaboy
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018866)
Sabine Meyer and the Alliage Quintett

01 00:02:41 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:13:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation To The Dance - Rondo Brillant Op.65
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:20:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - Music For The Film Op.97
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:22:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 3
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:23:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 1 ; Polka
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:29:58 Stefan Malzew
Macabrum Sanctum - Fantasy On Saint-Saens' 'Danse Macabre'
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:37:58 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:15:00

08 00:51:37 Leonard Bernstein
America
Performer: Sabine Mayer
Performer: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:54:46 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:56:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:31


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0018h3d)
London International Festival of Early Music 2021


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00188qz)
Rugby School

01 00:00:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Hic vir despiciens mundum
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:05:58 James Turle
Psalm 108, 109
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:20:08 Basil Harwood
Evening Service in A flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:27:42 Basil Harwood
Evening Service in A flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:37:21 Kenneth Leighton
Give me the wings of faith
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:51:27 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Ian Wicks
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:56:54 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:58:17 Benjamin Britten
Concord (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:24


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0018h3g)
Ella and Louis

01 00:02:41 Charlie Parker (artist)
Groovin' High
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:08:27 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Learning The Blues
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:16:07 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
You Know You Know
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:21:41 George Shearing (artist)
Medley: Kerry Dance And Kyrie
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:26:45 Emma Smith (artist)
I Don't Care
Performer: Emma Smith
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:32:02 Jim Hall (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Jim Hall
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:38:37 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bewitched
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:45:53 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Jubilee
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:48:48 Louis Armstrong (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:06:05

10 00:55:46 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:05:01


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0018h3j)
The Music of Sound

01 Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage: Theme (from "Star Trek")
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:00:35 WHALES
Whale songs
Performer: WHALES
Duration 00:00:30

03 00:01:05 Alan Hovhaness
And God created great whales Op.229 for orchestra & recorded whalesong
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:03:05 Georg Wieland Wagner
Georg Wieland Wagner: Swan song (performed on paleolithic flutes)
Performer: Anna Friederike Potengowski
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:06:15 Iegor Reznikoff
Singing in the cave of Arcy-sur-Cure
Performer: Iegor Reznikoff
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:07:20 Opus Anglicanum (artist)
Viderunt omnes fines terrae - gradual for 4 voices
Performer: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:00:25

07 00:07:45 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:20

08 00:08:05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices
Performer: Cappella Musicale Pontificia Sistina
Performer: Massimo Palombella
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:10:05 Energy 52 (artist)
Paul Schmitz-Moormann and Cosmic Baby: Cafe del mar
Performer: Energy 52
Performer: Music Box
Duration 00:00:35

10 00:10:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Performer: Chorus Viennensis
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:12:40 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz Op.388 [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:02:10

12 00:14:50 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Boston University Symphonic Chorus
Performer: Boston University Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Newton Boys Choir
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:01:25

13 00:16:15 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2 for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:03:10

14 00:19:25 Pauline Oliveros
Pauline Oliveros : Nike
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Performer: Panaiotis
Duration 00:01:18

15 00:20:43 Pauline Oliveros
Pauline Oliveros : Lapiz Lazuli
Performer: Deep Listening Band
Duration 00:00:35

16 00:21:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye choirs of New Jerusalem - Easter anthem Op.123 for choir and organ
Performer: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:01:45


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000w3jg)
Pictures at an Exhibition

01 Anon
Atmosphere and people walking at the British Museum
Performer: BBC Sound Effects Archive
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:00:03
Alfred Lord Tennyson
Two Voices read by Lara Sawalha
Duration 00:00:06

03 00:00:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition, Promenade I
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:01:42
Julian Barnes
Metroland read by Lara Sawalha
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:03:32 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita Armonia, Tosca
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:06:10
W. H. Auden
Musée des Beaux Arts read by Graham Seed
Duration 00:01:13

07 00:07:23 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, No.3, La Nascita di Venere
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:09:51 Cole Porter
You're the Top
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Buddy Bregman & Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:13:22
Dona Tartt
The Goldfinch read by Lara Sawalha
Duration 00:01:24

10 00:14:47 Kaija Saariaho
Sept papillons for cello, Papillon II, Leggiere, molto espressivo
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:01:18

11 00:16:05
Elizabeth Jennings
Rembrandt's Late Self-Portraits read by Graham Seed
Duration 00:01:19

12 00:17:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 7 (S.31) [1615 no.5] arr. for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Performer: Charles Schlueter
Performer: Philip Smith
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Mark Gould
Performer: William Vacchiano
Performer: William Vacchiano
Performer: William Vacchiano
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: Neil Balm
Performer: Neil Balm
Performer: Neil Balm
Performer: Neil Balm
Performer: Neil Balm
Performer: Neil Balm
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:20:11
John Ashbery
Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror read by Lara Sawalha
Duration 00:01:01

14 00:21:13
Benjamin Myers
Male Tears read by Graham Seed
Duration 00:01:17

15 00:22:30 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno", Largo [la Pioggia]
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:02:46

16 00:25:15
William Carlos Williams read by Lara Sawalha
Hunters in the Snow
Duration 00:00:47

17 00:26:03 Leonardo Vinci
Chi temea Giove regnante, from Farnace
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:08

18 00:32:11
John Galsworthy
The Forsyte Saga Awakening Part 1 The Encounter read by Lara Sawalha
Duration 00:01:28

19 00:33:40 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the Park with George, Putting it together
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Conductor: Peter Matz
Duration 00:04:16

20 00:37:56
John le Carré
A Perfect Spy read by Graham Seed
Duration 00:01:01

21 00:39:19 Morton Gould
Boogie-woogie etude for piano
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:01:24

22 00:40:23 Philip Glass
Window of appearances, from Akhnaten
Performer: Milagro Vargas
Performer: Melinda Liebermann
Orchestra: Staatsoper Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:03:01

23 00:41:43
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymandias read by Lara Sawalha
Duration 00:01:04

24 00:44:29
Thomas Hardy
In the British Museum read by Graham Seed
Duration 00:00:51

25 00:45:20 Anon.
Alleluia
Choir: Schola Gregoriana of Cambridge
Director: Mary Berry
Duration 00:01:47

26 00:47:05 Dimitri Cantemir
Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:29

27 00:48:34
Sarah Howe
In the Chinese Ceramics Gallery read by Sarah Howe
Duration 00:01:40

28 00:50:17 Traditional
Toques y Cantos a Elegguá, Oggún y Ochosi
Performer: Guiros de San Cristobal de Regla
Duration 00:01:30

29 00:51:47
Valerie Bloom
Once upon a time read by Graham Seed
Duration 00:01:38

30 00:53:29 Kabou Gueye
4. 4. 44
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:03:30

31 00:56:59
William Empson
Homage to the British Museum read by Lara Sawalha
Duration 00:01:10

32 00:57:31 Ruth Gipps
Knight in armour, Op.8, for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:51

33 00:59:50
Edward Carpenter
Artemidorus, Farewell read by Graham Seed
Duration 00:01:54

34 01:03:27
Ben Okri
What does it mean to be human? read by Graham Seed
Duration 00:01:10

35 01:04:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor, Op. 80
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:28


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0018h3l)
Afterwords: Thich Nhat Hanh


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0018h3n)
Camille


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0018h3q)
Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2

01 00:00:57 Giacomo Puccini
Addio fiorito asil (Madama Butterfly)
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paolo Arrivabeni
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:04:47 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires)
Performer: Jacob Reuven
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Leipzig
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:12:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Ostro picta, armata spina (Introduction to the Gloria); Gloria
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:35:37

04 00:49:29 Ermenegildo Del Cinque
Sonata No 15 in C major for 3 cellos
Duration 00:10:14

05 01:02:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:54:26

06 01:57:51 Agostino Steffani
Se t'eclissi, o bella face (Orlando generoso)
Performer: Letitzia Viola
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:07:03

07 02:06:36 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Semiramis
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:22:07


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000xdwp)
The Funfair



MONDAY 27 JUNE 2022


MON 00:00 The Music & Meditation Podcast (m0018h3s)
7. Heal your heart with Alex Elle


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0018h3v)
Prokofiev's Cinderella

01 00:01:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella, op. 87, ballet, Act 1
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:39:35

02 00:41:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella, op. 87, ballet, Act 2
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:39:51

03 01:21:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella, op. 87, ballet, Act 3
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:33:36

04 01:55:17 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op.17 No.4
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:04:25

05 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:15:02

06 02:16:34 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: New Helsinki Quartet
Duration 00:29:40

07 02:46:35 Guido Morini
Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez
Duration 00:10:28

08 02:57:21 Valentin Villard
Quercus (Premiere)
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:35

09 03:07:16 Karol Kurpiński
Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:08:39

10 03:16:13 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:11:28

11 03:28:01 Joseph Pranzer
Concert Duo No.4
Performer: Alojz Zupan
Performer: Andrej Zupan
Duration 00:11:55

12 03:40:18 Erno Dohnanyi
Hungarian Rhapsody No.13 in A minor (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:06

13 03:49:46 Peter Benoit
Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:53

14 04:01:15 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers' March, No.4 from In a Nutshell suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:25

15 04:06:00 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

16 04:17:09 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

17 04:24:25 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:37

18 04:31:22 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:12:26

19 04:44:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ in C major (BWV 529)
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Duration 00:14:48

20 04:59:14 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:11:39

21 05:11:16 César Franck
Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:29:02

22 05:40:38 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:19:03


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0018gxc)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:08:53 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Le Retrouvé
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:15:35 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:23:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 arr Avital (1st mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:34:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:17:02

06 00:40:39 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:46:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:14:28

08 01:03:05 John Adams
Century Rolls - "Manny's Gym"
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:23

09 01:10:27 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:15:50 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:22:20 Eugene Goossens
Ballades for harp Op. 38: Ballade No. 1
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:25:40 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op. 23, Act 2: No. 7, In the Hall of the Mountain King
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:28:40 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op. 15 - No. 11. Furchtenmachen (Frightening)
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:01:49

14 01:34:16 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

15 01:41:44 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:07:40

16 01:50:25 Duke Ellington
Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Featured Artist: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:44

17 01:55:50 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Ce qu'Adam dit à Ève
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:04:33

18 02:02:00 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

19 02:05:57 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:05:51

20 02:13:01 Jerome Kern
Go little boat (O my dear)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:04

21 02:17:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major Op.46 no.6
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:56

22 02:23:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Why rage fiercely the heathen? (Three Psalms)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:29


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018gxf)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:09 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:16 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:10:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor K.388 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:17:38 Iain Farrington
Animal Parade (Alley Cats)
Performer: Timothy End
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:21:27 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:32:02 William Lloyd Webber
Nocturne
Performer: John Lill
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:38:00 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:50

08 00:46:39 Ivan Moody
O quam mirabilis
Lyricist: Hildegard von Bingen
Singer: Emily Burn
Singer: Victoria Couper
Singer: Clemmie Franks
Ensemble: Voice
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:50:43 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto no.2 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:59:47 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.2)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:01:49

11 01:02:14 Arturo Márquez
Danzón no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:43

12 01:13:12 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:17:25 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest Op.109 (Dance of the Shapes)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:22:59 John Ireland
Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:06:35

15 01:33:21 Scott Bradley
Tom and Jerry
Duration 00:00:27

16 01:33:48 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges (Cat duet)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:39

17 01:35:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:39:23 Imogen Holst
For I will consider my Cat Jeoffry (Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: The Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:01:59

19 01:41:24 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs Op.29 (The monk and his cat)
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Performer: David Breitman
Duration 00:02:07

20 01:43:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de caractere (The Sleeping Beauty Op.66)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:01:37

21 01:45:05 Zez Confrey
Kitten on the Keys
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:21

22 01:47:23 Hoyt S. Curtin
Top Cat
Ensemble: London Music Works
Duration 00:01:37

23 01:49:59 Charles Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:12

24 01:57:05 Ruth Gipps
Quintet Op.16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Duration 00:05:44

25 02:03:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no.1 in E major for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

26 02:12:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 In G Major (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Erwin Stein
Singer: Kate Royal
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:09:44

27 02:22:23 Traditional Polish
Kazimierz
Music Arranger: Jerzy Bawoł
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Tomasz Lalo
Music Arranger: Tomasz Kukurba
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Kroke
Duration 00:03:28

28 02:26:07 Johann Pachelbel
Ciaccona (P.42)
Ensemble: Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:06:36

29 02:33:28 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams
Duration 00:05:41

30 02:39:43 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique, M. 7 (Version for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:36

31 02:46:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles Op.119 (no.7 in C major)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:21

32 02:48:45 Eugène Ysaÿe
Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice
Music Arranger: Jacques Ysaÿe
Ensemble: Ensemble Capriccio
Duration 00:10:14


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00016tb)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-67)
Something to Live For

01 00:00:33 Billy Strayhorn
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:05:13 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Ensemble: Hal Mooney Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:43:12 Billy Strayhorn
My Little Brown Book
Performer: Michael Le Donne
Performer: Kenny Washington
Singer: Dennis Irwin
Duration 00:07:52


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018gxh)
Elisabeth Leonskaja plays Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:02:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K330
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:23:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:50:42 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice
Performer: Elizabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018gxk)
Monday - Gil Shaham plays Brahms

01 00:05:26 Guillaume Connesson
Maslenitsa
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:14:42 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway
Performer: Ensemble Pro Victoria
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:22:40 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas and Melisande
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:17:24

04 00:42:51 James McMillan
Sun-Dogs
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:16:17

05 01:00:33 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:37:56

06 01:40:33 Marin Marais
Suite No.3 in F major
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:08:58

07 01:50:17 Luc Van Hove
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:33:32

08 02:24:17 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:04:42


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0018gxm)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Tcherepnin

01 00:00:51 Barbara Strozzi
La Travagliata Op.2 no.11
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:21 Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin
8 Pieces Op.88
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:15:08

03 00:22:10 Trad.
Bella ci dormi
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:07:25


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0018gxp)
With Katie Derham

01 00:00:34 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no.2 Op.1b (The Tame Bear)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:03:22 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Music Arranger: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:09:07 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:18:49 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda / Act 2; "Cielo e mar!"
Lyricist: Arrigo Boito
Lyricist: Victor Hugo
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:24:55 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 6 in E Major: III. Scherzo
Conductor: Marc Niemann
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Bremerhaven
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:32:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:36:42 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:43:34 Ernö Rapée
Charmaine
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Conductor: The Mantovani Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:50:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:10:21

10 01:04:15 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for orchestra (Finale)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:11:58 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade Op.22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:15:40 Irving Berlin
Cheek To Cheek (LIVE)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:19:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:25:37 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:35:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988; Variation 6 a 1 Clav. Canone alla Seconda
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:01:11

16 01:41:28 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:45:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:05:43

18 01:51:05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:16

19 01:56:46 Stephen Sondheim
Not While I'm Around
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Prague
Duration 00:03:48


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018gxr)

01 00:00:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Conductor: Timo Handschuh
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:04:42 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima - motet for 5 voices
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:08:40 Douglas Lilburn
String Trio: iii. Allegro
Ensemble: Members of the New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:14:01 Cole Porter
I've Got You Under My Skin
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Ondřej Havelka a jeho Melody Makers
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:17:07 Alessandro Stradella
Il Barcheggio (Sinfonia)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:23:05 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:27:54 Ton Koopman (artist)
Trio Sonata No. 4 in E Minor, BWV 528: III. Un poco allegro
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:23


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018gxt)
RTVE Symphony Orchestra perform Berlioz and Beethoven

01 00:03:49 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'Été
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:27:35

02 00:33:15 Isaac Albéniz
Evocación (Iberia Bk 1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:39:16 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia Bk 1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:43:26 Isaac Albéniz
Fete - Dieu a Seville (Iberia Bk 1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:54:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major Op.69 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Duration 00:41:22

06 01:37:10 Edward Elgar
In the South 'Alassio'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:22:40


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0018gxw)
Mike Garry and Carmel Smickersgill


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0018gxy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0018gy0)
Bohemians in T-Shirts
Actors


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0018gy3)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:09 Koray Kantarcıoğlu (artist)
16 Ocak
Performer: Koray Kantarcıoğlu
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:45 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby (2 Pieces)
Performer: Vinciane Béranger
Performer: David Louwerse
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:06:13 Natalie Beridze (artist)
Silently
Performer: Natalie Beridze
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:10:52 Lina (artist)
Gaivota
Performer: Lina
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:14:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Concert en sextuor no. 5 in D major/minor)
Ensemble: Les Accents
Director: Thibault Noally
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:21:29 Holland Andrews (artist)
Green
Performer: Holland Andrews
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:23:46 Garrett Sholdice
I would be where I am not
Singer: Michelle O'Rourke
Ensemble: Ficino Ensemble
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:32:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.4 in E flat major K.282 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:38:29 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Onna at Pulse
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:42:41 Nala Sinephro (artist)
Space 2
Performer: Nala Sinephro
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:46:44 Ivan Moody
O quam mirabilis
Ensemble: Voice
Duration 00:03:44

12 00:51:00 Lakshmi Shankar (artist)
Hey Govinda Hey Gopala
Performer: Lakshmi Shankar
Performer: Fida Hussain
Performer: Shiv Shankar Ray
Duration 00:06:46

13 00:57:45 Moondog
High on a Rocky Ledge (H'Art Songs Op.82)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:02:26 Paul Hindemith
Choral (Trauermusik)
Performer: Hila Karni
Music Arranger: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:01:45

15 01:04:07 Charles Koechlin
Greta Garbo (The Seven Stars Symphony)
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:08:14 Balladeste (artist)
Beyond Breath [Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres Rework]
Performer: Balladeste
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:13:14 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:07

18 01:21:58 John Martyn (artist)
Small Hours
Performer: John Martyn
Duration 00:07:59



TUESDAY 28 JUNE 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0018gy5)
Lugano 2021

01 00:01:15 George Frideric Handel
Suite de danses, HWV 1 & 287
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:17:13

02 00:18:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:27:30 Toshio Hosokawa
Nacht - Schlaf, from 'Singing Garden in Venice'
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:07:37

04 00:35:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6, from 'The Musical Offering', BWV 1079
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:42:46 Gottfried Finger
A Ground for recorder, lute and continuo
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:49:43 William Babell
Recorder Concerto in D major, Op.3'1
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:56:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:16:20

08 01:13:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no 4 in G major, Op 61 "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:25:29

09 01:39:15 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

10 02:01:15 Dimitar Nenov
Ballade no.2, for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mario Angelov
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:19:50

11 02:21:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:36:53

12 02:58:36 Cornelius Canis
Tota pulchra es [1553]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:17

13 03:04:12 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37

14 03:17:08 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine, arr flute, bassoon and harp
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:11:31

15 03:28:57 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:57

16 03:39:10 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor. Op 81
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:13:56

17 03:53:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

18 04:01:14 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

19 04:07:56 Doreen Carwithen
Sonatina for cello and piano
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:10:34

20 04:18:48 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

21 04:28:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

22 04:36:11 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

23 04:50:13 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

24 04:55:27 Mindaugas Urbaitis
Lacrimosa
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:05:15

25 05:01:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:25:24

26 05:26:43 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0018h3x)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:59 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Brigitte Poschner-Klebel
Singer: Dalia Schaechter
Singer: Margareta Hintermeier
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:08:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.62`21 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:12:56

03 00:21:55 Errollyn Wallen
Three Ships: Dark Eye
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:26:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV721 'Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott'
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:34:31 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt)
Music Arranger: Tormod Tvete Vik
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:38:33 Michael Haydn
Ave regina caelorum M.140
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
Conductor: Gary Graden
Duration 00:08:45

07 00:48:31 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin & cello in A minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jian Wang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:43

08 00:57:49 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:22

09 01:03:06 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:06:20 Anonymous 16th C.
En praeclara virgo Clara
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:12:17 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op. 33 (FS61) - IIb. Rondo. Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Liya Petrova
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:10:44

12 01:24:13 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:34:06 Ezio Pinza (artist)
This Nearly Was Mine (From "South Pacific")
Performer: Ezio Pinza
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:37:53 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:43:21 Cristofano Malvezzi
A voi reali amanti a 15 "La Pellegrina"
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:49:28 William Walton
Henry V Suite - Touch her soft lips and part, Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:54:41 Elizabeth Maconchy
Serenata concertante (3rd mvt)
Performer: Manoug Parikian
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:25

18 02:02:23 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Music Arranger: Mason Jones
Ensemble: Bläserquintett der Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:05:02

19 02:08:23 Miklós Rózsa
Violin Concerto, Op. 24 - 2nd mvt Lento cantabile
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:41

20 02:18:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:22:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts no.6 in E major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:24


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018h3z)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:44 Alfred Schnittke
Mazurka (Vater Sergius)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major Op.46 no.3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:09:38 Francesca Caccini
La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Ensemble: Toronto Consort
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:15:30 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony - film suite)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:21:18 Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia Op.5, No.6
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:22

06 00:32:49 Nora Fischer (artist)
Vivaldi: Cum Dederit (Arr. Voice & Electric Guitar)
Performer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:38:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:13:00

08 00:53:49 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:07

09 01:02:25 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La Mer)
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immersel
Duration 00:07:35

10 01:11:07 André Messager
Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:15:58 Bedrich Smetana
Festival Overture Op.4 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský
Duration 00:10:35

12 01:26:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:33:13 Denis King
Galloping Home (Black Beauty)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:35:50 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:38:45 Ferde Grofé
On the Trail (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:20

16 01:46:02 The Divine Comedy (artist)
My Lovely Horse
Performer: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:01:22

17 01:48:23 Dora Pejačević
Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:07:12

18 01:56:49 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:39

19 02:02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E Flat Major 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:11:05

20 02:14:16 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Music Arranger: Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Performer: Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Duration 00:06:37

21 02:21:39 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:23

22 02:30:41 Nicolaus Hermanni
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:16

23 02:35:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14: 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:40

24 02:42:40 William Grant Still
Prelude (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

25 02:47:45 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:41

26 02:55:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins, Strings and Continuo in G, R.532 - third movement
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Alon Sariel
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00016v0)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-67)
315 Convent Avenue

01 00:00:51 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Snibor
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:07:11 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:45 Billy Strayhorn
Passion Flower
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:14:10 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Your Love Has Faded
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:17:12 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Three & Six
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:21:23 Herb Jeffries (artist)
Flamingo
Performer: Herb Jeffries
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:27:09 Billy Strayhorn
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Joe Lovano
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Paul Motian
Singer: George Maaz
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:35:52 Duke Ellington
Perfume Suite
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Singer: Al Hibbler
Duration 00:11:44

09 00:49:01 Jazz Philharmonic All Stars (artist)
Take the "A" Train
Performer: Jazz Philharmonic All Stars
Performer: Jo Jones
Duration 00:09:13


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017dqt)
Perth Pianos: Joanna MacGregor

01 00:00:58 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata Op.1 (1-8)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:15:41

02 00:17:24 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat, D960
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:36:24

03 00:54:45 George Gershwin
Fidgety Feet
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:55:20 August de Boeck
Dahomeyan Rhapsody
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:04:32


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018h41)
Tuesday - Fauré Requiem

01 00:00:25 August de Boeck
Dahomeyan Rhapsody
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:17:40

03 00:24:37 Claude Gervaise
Suite, from 'Danceries': i Gaillarde de la guerre; ii Pavane passamaize; iii Branle Gay
Music Arranger: Peter Dörpinghaus
Music Arranger: Peter Reeve
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Conductor: Jeroen Berwaerts
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:30:24 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:29:16

05 01:02:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, op. 48
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:34:27

06 01:37:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:20:17

07 01:58:17 Louis Couperin
Harpsichord Suite in D
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:12:46

08 02:12:31 Arvo Pärt
Adam's Lament
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:23:28

09 02:37:10 Tõnu Kõrvits
Moorland Elegies (Come, walk with me)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:18:06

10 02:55:51 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E flat minor, Op 10 No 6
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:18


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0018h43)
Pavel Kolesnikov and Samson Tsoy, Simon and Saoko Blendis, Douglas Boyd and Beethoven's mask

01 00:00:59 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:08:16 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Piano Duet
Ensemble: Pavel Kolesnikov & Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:42 Franz Schubert
Allegro D.947 "Lebenssturme"
Ensemble: Pavel Kolesnikov & Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:33:08 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring: 'Adoration de la Terre' & 'Danse de la terre'
Ensemble: Pavel Kolesnikov & Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:35:48 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:48:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gérard Jarry
Performer: Serge Collot
Performer: Michel Tournus
Orchestra: Trio à cordes français
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:54:40 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 2
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:12

08 01:03:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:09

09 01:09:23 Aloys Schmitt
Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.14: III. Allegro
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Director: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:19:32 Miarka Laparcerie
Love is Like a Violin
Performer: Simon Blendis (violin)
Performer: Saoko Blendis (piano)
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:27:49 Tibor Korda-Bakony
Jura Jura
Performer: Simon Blendis (violin)
Performer: Saoko Blendis (piano)
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:31:08 Stephen Foster
Jeannie with the Light Brown Hair
Performer: Simon Blendis (violin)
Performer: Saoko Blendis (piano)
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:38:08 René Costy
Valsette
Performer: Simon Blendis (violin)
Performer: Saoko Blendis (piano)
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:42:53 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:49:42 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby (Arr. Simon Parkin)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Aminata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Mariatu Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:54:05 William Henry Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:22


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018h45)

01 Josef Strauss
Wiener Leben Op.218
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:07:55 Maurice Ravel
La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:11:04 Edvard Grieg
The Brook, Op 62 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:12:27 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:18:58 Caroline Shaw
Partita (Sarabande)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:23:41 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018r3y)
Thirty Years of Martyn Brabbins at the BBC SSO

01 00:03:30 Errollyn Wallen
The World's Weather
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:45

02 00:19:39 James McMillan
Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:22

03 01:05:47 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:53:22

04 02:01:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 'Rider'
Performer: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:32

05 02:24:39 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:59


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0018h49)
Belief, Habit and Religion


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0018h4c)
Bohemians in T-Shirts
Writers


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0018h4f)
The late zone

01 00:00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat major WoO.43b
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:28 Patrick Shiroishi (artist)
Waiting for Friends at Tokyo Station
Performer: Patrick Shiroishi
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:08:14 Michel Banabila (artist)
Mono/Metro
Performer: Michel Banabila
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:11:14 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 (no.6; Intermezzo in E major)
Performer: Ivan Galic
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:15:41 Silvia Tarozzi (artist)
Pietà l'è morta
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Performer: Deborah Walker
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:20:01 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet Concerto (Nocturne)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:25:47 Julia Reidy (artist)
Paradise in unrecognisable colours
Performer: Julia Reidy
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:30:35 Yungchen Lhamo (artist)
Sun and Moon
Performer: Yungchen Lhamo
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:33:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri BuxWV75 (Ad genua)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:14

10 00:42:26 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Not One More Bridge To Cross
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:45:04 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Concert no.60 'Le majestueux'
Performer: Paolo Biordi
Performer: Francesco Tomei
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:49:06 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Blink Twice
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Emile Mosseri
Duration 00:01:22

13 00:51:16 Ed Bennett
Slow Motion Music
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Performer: Neil McGovern
Performer: Michelle Holloway
Performer: Jack McNeil
Performer: Martyn Sanderson
Performer: Paul Norman
Performer: Sebastiano Dessanay
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Performer: Damien Harron
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:06:53

14 00:58:09 Mike Cooper (artist)
Paumalu [Sunset Beach]
Performer: Mike Cooper
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:04:58 Friedrich Wilckens
Dance in the Moon
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Performer: Joshua Pierce
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:07:13 Janet Beat (artist)
Dancing on Moonbeams (extract)
Performer: Janet Beat
Duration 00:01:47

17 01:10:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet
Duration 00:17:21

18 01:28:06 Mia Pixley (artist)
The Waves
Performer: Mia Pixley
Duration 00:01:52



WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0018h4h)
Mozart, Anno Schreier and Mendelssohn from Brussels

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Così fan tutte'
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:33 Anno Schreier
Sinfonia amorosa e giocosa
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:17:38

03 00:24:30 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor ('Fingal's Cave')
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:11:15

04 00:36:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:28:12

05 01:04:36 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

06 01:23:33 Flor Alpaerts
James Ensor Suite
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:21:59

07 01:45:49 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26 - Book 3
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:13:51

08 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:08

09 02:41:44 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra, Op 20
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:18:13

10 03:00:16 Alessandro Scarlatti
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:21

11 03:09:56 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

12 03:20:55 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

13 03:28:23 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

14 03:38:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sing not to me beautiful maiden (from 6 Romances, Op 4)
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Duration 00:04:06

15 03:42:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

16 03:53:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:05:42

17 04:01:12 Bohuslav Martinů
Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Irini Nikitina
Duration 00:07:21

18 04:08:55 Corona Schröter
"Oh Mutter, guten Rat mir leiht" (Niklaus) & "Es war ein Ritter"
Performer: Michael Freimuth
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Singer: Markus Schäfer
Singer: Ulrike Staude
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:06:39

19 04:15:50 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture (1842)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:12:34

20 04:28:43 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

21 04:41:04 Carolus Luython
Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:19:34

22 05:00:59 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

23 05:28:56 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

24 05:51:24 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:08:15


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0018h58)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:35 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:08:39 John Eccles
The Mad Lover Suite: Ground. Aire V
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:12:17 Moondog
Pastoral
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:08 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:22:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008 (Prelude, Allemande)
Performer: Tobie Miller
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:34:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu es Petrus
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:40:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 132 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:09

08 00:40:24 Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens
Singer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:09:09

09 00:40:24 Träd
How Sweet the answer
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:09:09

10 00:54:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:01:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19 - III
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:28

12 01:10:00 Kurt Weill
Happy End: Surabaya-Johnny
Lyricist: Bertolt Brecht
Lyricist: Elisabeth Hauptmann
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Conductor: Roger Bean
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:11:35 Kurt Weill
One Touch of Venus: Speak Low
Performer: Kurt Weill
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:14:32 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:54

15 01:25:11 Joseph Horovitz
Quartet for oboe and strings Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Caducci Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:33:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 77 no.1 - mov 4 Presto
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:39:54 Charles Aznavour
Hier Encore
Singer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:44:32 Bach (after Vivaldi)
Concerto for 4 Harpsichords, BWV 1065
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:09:38

19 01:55:10 Madeleine Dring
Times Change
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:01:57 Geoffrey Burgon
Dr Who: Terror of the Zygons
Duration 00:03:10

21 02:01:57 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Director: Robert Sharpe
Duration 00:03:10

22 02:01:57 Duke Ellington
Heaven (from Second Sacred Concerto)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

23 02:14:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:37

24 02:22:08 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:31

25 02:26:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:04:09


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018h5b)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:18 Scott Joplin
Sunflower slow drag
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:06:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV.55:D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:13:48 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Three pieces in old style (No 1)
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:18:06 Johanna Kinkel
Demokratenlied (Song of Democracy)
Performer: Thomas Palm
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:20:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:28:28 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral suite (No 3, Scherzo)
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:32:20 Louis Spohr
String Sextet Op.140 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:38:09 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:45:30 Henry Purcell
Cold Song (King Arthur)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:50:42 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il campiello (Ritornello)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:54:16 Henriëtte Bosmans
Concertino for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:14:43

12 01:09:53 Michael Praetorius
Volte (Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:14:18 Aaron Copland
Long time ago (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Singer: William Warfield
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:18:28 Emilie Mayer
Symphony no.6 in E major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Bremerhaven
Conductor: Marc Niemann
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:25:10 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (second movement - Adagio)
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:34:52 José Afonso
Grandola, Vila Morena
Singer: José Afonso
Duration 00:02:41

17 01:37:33 Franz Liszt
La Marseillaise, S. 237 (After Lisle)
Performer: Domonkos Csabay
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:42:21 Arthur Sullivan
When all night long (Iolanthe)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:46:38 Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:25

20 01:50:01 Frederic Rzewski
Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated" (Final Variation)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:02

21 01:53:00 Earl Robinson
The Ballad of Joe Hill
Performer: Alan Booth
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:02:55

22 01:56:59 Florence Price
Nimble Feet (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Orchestrator: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:35

23 02:01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.16 in D major K.451 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:20

24 02:09:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:21:00

25 02:30:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavottes 1 & 2 (Hippolyte et Aricie, Act 5)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:44

26 02:33:41 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.9 in D minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vlachovo kvarteto Praha
Duration 00:08:52

27 02:43:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major Op.93 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:04:21

28 02:48:15 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:47

29 02:52:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Gunars Upatnieks
Music Arranger: Andreas Ottensamer
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:01:18

30 02:53:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:14


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000173m)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-67)
Hollywood Beckons

01 00:01:42 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Clementine
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:06:42 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Just a-sittin' and a-rockin'
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:12:29 Art Farmer (artist)
Rain Check
Performer: Art Farmer
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:21:10 Dutch Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Pentonsilic
Performer: Dutch Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:11:48

05 00:35:23 Lena Horne (artist)
You're the One
Performer: Lena Horne
Performer: Lennie Hayton & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:40:19 Duke Ellington
The Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:19:07


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017ds9)
Perth Pianos: Ariel Lanyi

01 00:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Ariel Lanyi
Duration 00:48:42

02 00:50:33 Claude Debussy
Etude retrouvée
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:55:12 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:30


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018h5d)
Wednesday - Brahms in Brussels

01 00:01:18 Louise Farrenc
Overture No.1 Op.23
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:09:58 Giuseppe Martucci
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat minor, op. 66
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:38:09

03 00:50:11 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:37

04 01:02:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:33:41

05 01:38:23 Heinz Bröcker
Medley 'So ist Paris'
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Conductor: Jeroen Berwaerts
Duration 00:09:20

06 01:47:44 Jacques Brel
Amsterdam
Music Arranger: Urban Agnas
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Conductor: Jeroen Berwaerts
Duration 00:02:36

07 01:50:21 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, op. 7/1
Music Arranger: Peter Dörpinghaus
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Conductor: Jeroen Berwaerts
Duration 00:02:44

08 01:54:14 Arvo Pärt
Silouan's Song
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:05:16


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0018h5g)
King's College, London

01 00:00:33 William Byrd
Tu es Petrus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:08 Samuel Wesley
Psalms 124, 138
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:16:13 Kerensa Briggs
Gloucester Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Director: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:24:43 Kerensa Briggs
Gloucester Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:34:45 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Peter
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:47:43 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No. 1 in D flat major
Performer: Mitchell Farquharson
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:54:47 Judith Weir
O Viridissima for piano trio
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0018h5j)
Marcus Roberts Trio with Wycliffe Gordon, Adrian Chandler

01 00:00:35 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:06:30 Marcus Roberts
There is Beauty in the World
Performer: Wycliffe Gordon
Ensemble: Marcus Roberts Trio
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:12:32 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D major G.448 (1st mvt)
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:18:14 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:29:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:39:09 Marcus Roberts
Seeking Peace
Performer: Marcus Roberts
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:50:40 Marcus Roberts
A Servant of the People
Performer: Wycliffe Gordon
Ensemble: Marcus Roberts Trio
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:57:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 8 in D Minor, BWV 1059 (Reconstr. F. Corti): III. Prest
Performer: Francesco Corti
Performer: Emmanuel Laporte
Music Arranger: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:05:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu Es Petrus (Palestrina)
Choir: Coro della Radio Svizzera, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:53

10 01:11:18 Ferdinand Ries
Sextet Op. 142; III. Rondo: Allegretto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:08

11 01:18:53 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:39

12 01:29:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for viola d'amore, strings & continuo in d, RV 394
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:37:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Psalm 126: Nisi Dominus; Largo; Beatus vir qui implevit desiderium
Singer: Claire Booth
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:14

14 01:45:27 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: I. Allegro
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:51:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:45


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00188r3)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for glass harmonica, K 356
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:03:06 Alexander Borodin
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:05:12 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Dance)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:07:13 Duarte Lôbo
Audivi vocem
Director: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:09:39 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:14:50 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:48

07 00:20:04 Maurice Ravel
Soupir (3 Poemes de Stephane Mallarme)
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:23:35 Trad.
The snow it melts the soonest
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:26:58 Theo Mackeben
Du hast Glück bei den Frau'n, Bel Ami! (From "Bel Ami") [Arr. G. Mohr for Orches
Music Arranger: Gerhard Mohr
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018h5l)
New Generation Artists at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

01 00:03:46 Henry Purcell
Oh lead me to some peaceful gloom
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:06:26 Barbara Strozzi
L'eraclito Amoroso de Visee Prelude
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:13:43 Robert de Visée
Prelude
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:15:01 John Eccles
Restless in thought, disturbed in mind
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:19:06 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament (Dido and Aeneas)
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:24:40 Owain Park
Battle Cry
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:16:21

07 00:43:25 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Preludio Quinto
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:44:25 Barbara Strozzi
La Travagliata
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:48:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:08:29

10 00:58:32 Robert de Visée
Sarabande
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:00:32 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:07:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op.71 No.2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:18:23

13 01:26:59 Elina Duni (artist)
The Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:32:18 Elina Duni (artist)
I'll Be Seeing You
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:39:15 Elina Duni (artist)
Kur me del ne dere
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:47:14 Elina Duni (artist)
Lamma Bada Yatathanna
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:06:39

17 01:55:22 Elina Duni (artist)
Meu Amor
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:04:39

18 02:00:01 Elina Duni (artist)
A Time To Remember
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:04:05

19 02:05:01 Elina Duni (artist)
Vogel
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:05:44

20 02:12:33 Elina Duni (artist)
Syte
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:07:57

21 02:21:23 Elina Duni (artist)
Send In The Clowns
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:04:22

22 02:27:21 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:01:37


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0018h5n)
David Chalmers and Iain McGilchrist


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0018h5q)
Bohemians in T-Shirts
Artists


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0018h5s)
A little night music

01 00:00:19 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Lush
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:19 Anon.
Media Vita
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Ensemble: Bastarda Trio
Duration 00:08:28

03 00:12:47 Tomas Fujiwara's Triple Double (artist)
Silhouettes in Smoke
Performer: Tomas Fujiwara's Triple Double
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:18:09 Jean Mouton
Benedicam Dominum
Ensemble: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:22:47 Madeleine Cocolas (artist)
Resonance
Performer: Madeleine Cocolas
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:26:32 Afel Bocoum (artist)
Alasidi
Performer: Afel Bocoum
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:31:13 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Sebastien Dubé
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:35:21 India Gailey (artist)
Augun
Performer: India Gailey
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:40:24 Julian Late (artist)
Etude
Performer: Julian Late
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:43:46 Emilie Mayer
Piano Trio in A minor: 2nd mvt Adagio
Ensemble: Klaviertrio Hannover
Duration 00:07:28

11 00:51:11 Alexandra Spence (artist)
Green Waves
Performer: Alexandra Spence
Duration 00:04:37

12 00:55:49 Kutiman (artist)
Kutiman
Performer: Kutiman
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:00:34 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Alice
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:05:00 Blue Luminaire (artist)
My (extract from 'Our')
Performer: Blue Luminaire
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:07:17 Jasmine Myra (artist)
New Beginnings
Performer: Jasmine Myra
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:14:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:59

17 01:26:17 Brona McVittie (artist)
The Woman in the Moon
Performer: Brona McVittie
Performer: Marius McVittie
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Duration 00:03:42



THURSDAY 30 JUNE 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0018h5v)
Stravinsky in Switzerland

01 00:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Sonata for Two Pianos
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Antonio Ballista
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:12:22 Igor Stravinsky
Agon, ballet music (transcription for 2 pianoforte)
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Antonio Ballista
Duration 00:25:02

03 00:37:46 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, arr. for piano four-hands
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Antonio Ballista
Duration 00:35:01

04 01:13:08 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kai Bumann
Duration 00:31:32

05 01:44:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:14:44

06 02:01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Music Arranger: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:43:55

07 02:45:31 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:13:49

08 02:59:39 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:56

09 03:11:53 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

10 03:19:07 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:08:09

11 03:27:38 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

12 03:38:15 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

13 03:44:56 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

14 03:52:20 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:18

15 04:01:18 Bernard Piris
Deux Preludes
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:04

16 04:04:40 Jan de Castro
Je suis tellement langoureus
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:00

17 04:10:58 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

18 04:20:12 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:12:30

19 04:32:59 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:12:26

20 04:45:40 Johan Duijck
Het zachte leven (The gentle life), Op.15
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:14:07

21 05:00:08 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Indiana University Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Samuel
Duration 00:22:00

22 05:22:30 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

23 05:45:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:14:26


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0018h4k)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:16

02 00:13:19 Orlande de Lassus
De profundis clamavi
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:22:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in E Minor, BWV 914
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:34:10 Charles Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:38:37 Dorothy Howell
Two Pieces for Muted Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:09:09

06 00:48:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Horn Concerto in D major TWV.51:D8
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:57:24 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martín
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen
Duration 00:02:51

08 01:02:35 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Performer: Doron Sherwin
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:08:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major Op.103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:17:17 William Walton
Capriccio burlesco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:22

11 01:25:53 Trad.
Shenandoah
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:33:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:40:00 James P. Johnson
Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Performer: Concordia Orchestra
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:18

14 01:50:12 Anne Roos
Manx Courting Song
Performer: Anne Roos
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:52:58 Traditional Isle of Man
Three Little Boats Went Out To Sea
Music Arranger: Mactullagh Vannin
Ensemble: Mactullagh Vannin
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:55:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:36

17 02:01:33 Anon.
Kemp's Jig
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:02:40

18 02:05:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Music Arranger: Rainer Schottstädt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:12:25

19 02:18:51 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:28

20 02:24:56 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76 no.3 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:05:32


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018h4m)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:59 Frederic Longàs i Torres
Aragón
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:30 Alexander Glazunov
Waltz of the Cornflowers and Poppies [Summer] (The Seasons, Op.67)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wilfred Lehmann
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:11:24 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:16:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:23:24 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:31:45 Anonymous
Dowland, Anonymous: Can She Excuse My Wrongs? (Arr. Voice & Electric Guitar)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:36:44 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:46:28 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur, Op. 5
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:08:25

09 00:56:39 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:16

10 01:11:47 Fanny Mendelssohn
Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:14:31 Daniel Kidane
Aria Antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:18:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

13 01:26:09 Katharine Parker
Arc-en-ciel
Performer: Jeanell Carrigan
Duration 00:05:08

14 01:34:13 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:37:42 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:09

16 01:40:52 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:43:40 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:39

18 01:48:18 Richard Rodgers
There Is Nothing Like A Dame
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Danny Kaye
Duration 00:03:12

19 01:53:57 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
String Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 31: III. Adagio espressivo
Ensemble: Spectrum Concerts Berlin
Duration 00:07:39

20 02:02:37 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

21 02:10:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus of Cantata No 205, 'Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft'
Choir: Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:06:15

22 02:17:22 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:48

23 02:31:41 Andrea Tarrodi
Lume
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:06:16

24 02:38:17 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets Op.32)
Music Arranger: Stephen Roberts
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:07:44

25 02:46:23 John Dowland
Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:12

26 02:50:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:14


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00017lf)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-67)
The Mars Club

01 00:00:56 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Boo-dah
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:07:11 Ken Peplowski (artist)
Ballad for very tired and very sad lotus eaters
Performer: Ken Peplowski
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:14:16 Billy Strayhorn
Johnny Come Lately
Performer: Art Farmer
Performer: James Williams
Performer: Rufus Reid
Performer: Marvin “Smitty” Smith
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:21:32 Duke Ellington
Satin Doll
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:09:53

05 00:33:05 Rob van Bavel (artist)
Sprite Music
Performer: Rob van Bavel
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:34:21 Marjorie Barnes (artist)
The Flowers Die of Love
Performer: Marjorie Barnes
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:36:38 Marjorie Barnes (artist)
Love, Love
Performer: Marjorie Barnes
Performer: Dutch Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:40:08 Duke Ellington
Newport Jazz Festival Suite
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:08:51

09 00:54:28 Duke Ellington
Daydream
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Ensemble: Paris Blue Notes
Duration 00:04:02


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017dv1)
Perth Pianos: Steven Osborne

01 00:00:47 Claude Debussy
2 arabesques
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:07:21 Claude Debussy
Ballade
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:15:05 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:18:38 Claude Debussy
Pièce pour le vêtement du blessé
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:19:39 Claude Debussy
Élégie
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:22:06 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:25:34 Claude Debussy
Études 1-6
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:19:50

08 00:46:03 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:12:37


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018h4p)
Thursday - Variations on a Theme by Haydn

01 00:03:04 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:12:13 Herbert Howells
Take Him, Earth, for Cherishing
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:12:39

03 00:26:07 Marie Jaëll
Cello Concerto in F major
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:12

04 00:44:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor for keyboard, BWV 826
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:20:16

05 01:05:24 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op. 56a
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:18:17

06 01:24:23 Joseph Haydn
Oboe Concerto in C, Hob. VIIg:C1
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Duration 00:21:00

07 01:46:47 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11: I. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:12:53

08 02:01:58 Eric Whitacre
I Thank You God for This Most Amazing Day, from 'Three Songs of Faith'
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Author: E. E. Cummings
Singer: Charlotte Janssen
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:05:33

09 02:08:14 Traditional Afro-American
Go down Moses
Music Arranger: Peter Dörpinghaus
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Conductor: Jeroen Berwaerts
Duration 00:07:14

10 02:15:31 Traditional Afro-American
Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Music Arranger: Boris Netsvetaev
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Conductor: Jeroen Berwaerts
Duration 00:03:06

11 02:19:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite, Op 66a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:17:04

12 02:37:32 Henri Dutilleux
Aria & Scherzo (from Oboe Sonata)
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:31

13 02:43:40 Eugène Bozza
Fantaisie pastorale, op. 37
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:03:20

14 02:47:23 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:11:19


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0018h4r)
Fenella Humphreys & Nathan Williamson, Rihab Azar

01 00:00:59 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:07:44 Doreen Carwithen
Sonata 1st Movement
Ensemble: Fenella Humphreys (violin) and Nathan Williamson (piano)
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:16:36 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1 - finale
Performer: Jean Johnson
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:22:21 Burleigh
O Perfect Love
Performer: Owen Saldanha
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:26:54 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall (main theme)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Guildhall School
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:35:30 Cyril Scott
Sonnet no. 1
Ensemble: Fenella Humphreys (violin) + Nathan Williamson (piano)
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:43:57 Susan Spain-Dunk
Lorelei
Ensemble: Fenella Humphreys (violin) + Nathan Williamson (piano)
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:51:54 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.2 in C major Op.61 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:42

09 01:08:35 *Lisa Logan
A Silver Spoon - Scene 12 The Letter Scene
Performer: maggie cooper
Performer: Anthony Hose
Orchestra: Welsh Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:11:12 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto Grosso Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:07:34

11 01:19:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C Minor, K.491 III. Allegretto
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Conductor: François Leleux
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Duration 00:08:53

12 01:28:42 فريد الأطرش
Lahnul-Khulud
Ensemble: Rihab Azar (oud) and Dudley Philips (bass)
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:35:46 Riad Mohamed El Sunbati
Ifrah ya Albi
Ensemble: Rihab Azar (oud) and Dudley Philips (bass)
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:43:48 Mohamad Abdul-Karim
Samaie Rast
Ensemble: Rihab Azar (oud) and Dudley Philips (bass)
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:48:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:55:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum à 5
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:03


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018h4t)
Half an hour of the finest music

01 Dobrinka Tabakova
Riddle Of The Barrel-Organ Player - Postlude: Hunting (Suite in Old Style)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:05:00 George Gershwin
'It ain't necessarily so' (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:11:59 Enrique Granados
Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:15:04 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:20:33 Paul Reade
Exotica (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:00:58

07 00:21:27 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 in D, S. 359
Orchestrator: Franz Liszt
Orchestrator: Franz Doppler
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:42


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018h4w)
The LSO and Sir Antonio Pappano

01 00:02:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni a 8; Canzon duodecimi toni a 8
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:11:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Four Violins in B minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:10:32

03 00:22:32 Goffredo Petrassi
Concerto for Orchestra No 5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:29:09

04 00:52:28 Luigi Dallapiccola
Tartiniana Seconda
Performer: Marco Rizzi
Ensemble: Dallapiccola Ensemble
Conductor: Luigi Suvini
Duration 00:12:18

05 01:21:41 Victor de Sabata
Juventus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:16:49

06 01:40:25 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - Deuxieme annee: Italie, No.7 Apres une Lecture du Dante
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:16:52

07 01:58:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7 in C Major Op. 60, "Leningrad": I. Allegretto
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:25:33

08 02:24:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:04:49


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0018h4y)
Vampires and the Penny Dreadful


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0018h50)
Bohemians in T-Shirts
Musicians


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0018h52)
Music for late night listening

01 00:01:00 Tapes and Topographies (artist)
Bathed in Color and Light
Performer: Tapes and Topographies
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:03:53 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata di durezze e ligature in F
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:07:03 Slagr (artist)
Linde
Performer: Slagr
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:08:57 Alexander Campkin
Ave Regina caelorum
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:15:30 Fran & Flora (artist)
Stardust (Doina iii)
Performer: Fran & Flora
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:18:59 Winifred Atwell (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:21:39 Flore Laurentienne (artist)
Navigation IV
Performer: Flore Laurentienne
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:25:06 Solem Quartet (artist)
And Dream of Sheep
Performer: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:04:08


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0018h54)
Earthbound and Heavenly

01 00:00:06 Burial (artist)
Nova
Performer: Burial
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:05:37 Szun Waves (artist)
New Universe
Performer: Szun Waves
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:10:06 Kathryn Williams (artist)
Moon Karaoke
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:15:20 Blue Luminaire (artist)
Let Go
Performer: Blue Luminaire
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:17:09 Grand River (artist)
This Was Us
Performer: Grand River
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:21:05 Isik Kural (artist)
Lo Si Aspetta
Performer: Isik Kural
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:23:20 Dylan Moon (artist)
Deep Time
Performer: Dylan Moon
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:26:23 Jasmine Morris (artist)
Misgard
Performer: Jasmine Morris
Duration 00:07:02

09 00:39:03 Niklas Paschburg (artist)
Riva
Performer: Niklas Paschburg
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:43:58 Jeremiah Chiu (artist)
Under The Midnight Sun
Performer: Jeremiah Chiu
Performer: Marta Sofia Honer
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:47:25 Lynn Avery (artist)
The Sunken Cabin (Night)
Performer: Lynn Avery
Performer: Cole Pulice
Duration 00:09:31

12 00:57:43 Jana Horn (artist)
When I Go Down Into The Night
Performer: Jana Horn
Duration 00:02:14



FRIDAY 01 JULY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0018h56)
Christian Tetzlaff plays Shostakovich

01 00:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:31:17

02 00:32:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 74 ('Pathétique')
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:46:56

03 01:20:08 Fritz Brun
Symphony No.2 in B flat
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Kitaenjko
Duration 00:39:31

04 02:01:15 August de Boeck
The Little King of the Rhine
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:19:05

05 02:20:38 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

06 02:39:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:16:18

07 02:56:06 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

08 03:04:57 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

09 03:12:27 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:17:22

10 03:30:08 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

11 03:37:28 Pancho Vladigerov
Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:13:56

12 03:51:44 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

13 04:01:15 Henriëtte Bosmans
Verses from Maria Lecina
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:13:03

14 04:14:40 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

15 04:22:03 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:07:56

16 04:30:17 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

17 04:41:51 Marin Goleminov
Cello sonata
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:29

18 04:49:39 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:36

19 04:57:37 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:19:10

20 05:17:05 Johannes Schenck
Sonata in A minor, Op 9, No 2 (L'Echo du Danube)
Performer: Hartwig Groth
Performer: Egbert Schimmelpfennig
Performer: Christoph Lehmann
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert Chor
Duration 00:21:48

21 05:39:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:20:25


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0018h8m)
Friday - Kate's classical mix

01 00:01:53 Bufflo
Koselwintuwakon
Singer: Jeremy Dutcher
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:44 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: II. Adagio assai
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:15:22 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26: II. Intermezzo. Allegretto con mot
Ensemble: Eusebius Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto (F major, BMW 971) II. Andante + III. Presto
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:09:08

05 00:34:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:41:29 Nadia Boulanger
Cantique
Performer: Joseph Beadle
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:43:35 Quincy Jones
The Color Purple Main Title (Arr. For piano trio)
Ensemble: Boulanger Trio
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:49:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:53:49 Shivkumar Sharma (artist)
Rag Pahadi
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Brij Bhushan Kabra
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:02:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for oboe and violin, RV 543
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:37

11 01:10:32 Hubert Parry
Symphony no.4 in E minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:23:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in G minor, BWV 782
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:54

13 01:25:36 Jennifer Higdon
Lullaby
Performer: Jennifer Higdon
Performer: Jan Vinci
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:33:43 Richard Rodgers
Where or When
Performer: Erroll Garner
Performer: Denzil Best
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Eddie Calhoun
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:37:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major, Op 101, 'Trumpet Overture'
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:14

16 01:47:14 Gerda Blok Wilson
O little rose, O dark rose
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:40

17 01:52:35 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:04

18 02:00:32 Josef Strauss
Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Alfred Eschwé
Duration 00:02:01

19 02:02:59 Edward Elgar
Serenade for String Orchestra (Op.20) in E minor (cpt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:29

20 02:15:35 Cassandra Miller
Leaving
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:21:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 4 in D major, K 19
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:08:24


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018h8p)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: Aviary
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:03:30 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso Op.2 no.14
Singer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:10:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:16:18 Sue Rothstein
Flying with the Birds
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:23:43 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:31:15 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria vernans rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:38:45 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 1 No 7
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:02

08 00:46:08 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:49:41 Sue Rothstein
CLIP: Flying with the Birds
Duration 00:00:16

10 00:51:07 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles: No 5 Fughetta
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:53:56 Philip Herbert
Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:02:11 Karl Davydov
At the Fountain, Op.20 no.2
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Colin Stone
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:06:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:11:51 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Singer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Dame Thea King
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:12:15

15 01:25:08 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:21

16 01:37:32 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:31

17 01:40:01 Trad.
Rew di ranno
Performer: Osian Ellis
Singer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:01:30

18 01:41:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:07:25

19 01:48:49 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:44

20 01:53:55 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

21 02:01:02 Pyotr Illych Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takáca-Nagy
Duration 00:18:02

22 02:20:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:06

23 02:24:50 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major Op.40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:30

24 02:30:51 Frank Bridge
Nocturne (Suite for String Orchestra)
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:06:15

25 02:37:34 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

26 02:45:58 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Charles Abramovic
Duration 00:02:47

27 02:50:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:20


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00018b6)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-67)
Riverside Drive

01 00:00:33 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:05:46 Riverside Drive Five (artist)
U.M.M.G.
Performer: Riverside Drive Five
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:09:15 Duke Ellington (artist)
Smada
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:14:56 Harold "Shorty" Baker (artist)
Cue's Blue Now
Performer: Harold "Shorty" Baker
Duration 00:10:03

05 00:26:34 Duke Ellington
Far East Suite
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton
Performer: Harry Carney
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

06 00:38:29 Billy Strayhorn
Blood Count
Ensemble: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:43:41 Rob van Bavel (artist)
Cashmere Cutie
Performer: Rob van Bavel
Performer: Dutch Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:47:52 Rob van Bavel (artist)
Le Sacre Supreme
Performer: Rob van Bavel
Performer: Dutch Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:54:44 Billy Strayhorn
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:24


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017dt4)
Perth Pianos: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula

01 00:01:03 Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
2 Interludes, Opus.0
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:06:55 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path (No.1, Our evenings)
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:10:21 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path (No.5, They chattered like swallows)
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:13:13 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path (No.9, In Tears)
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:16:14 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path (No.10, The barn owl has not flown away!)
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:20:55 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Op.17
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:28:38

07 00:50:55 Keith Jarrett
Improvisation on Keith Jarrett
Performer: Steven Osborne
Music Arranger: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0018h8r)
Friday - Mozart in the Netherlands

01 00:00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Conductor: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Duration 00:09:08

02 00:10:21 Sergey Taneyev
12 Choruses Op.27; No 7, Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:15:36 Richard Strauss
Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, Op 144
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:25:00

04 00:41:57 Lili Boulanger
Hymne au soleil
Performer: Ben Martin Weijand
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Singer: Chantal Nijsingh
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:45:31 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24 ('La terre appartient à l'Éternel')
Performer: Ben Martin Weijand
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:49:13 Lili Boulanger
Soir sur la plaine
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Singer: Anitra Jellema
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:59:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Gordan Nikolitch
Duration 00:29:56

08 01:30:50 Roxanna Panufnik
Songs of Love and Friendship
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:14:49

09 01:46:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata, from 'L'Orfeo'
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Conductor: Jeroen Berwaerts
Duration 00:01:02

10 01:47:43 George Gershwin
Summertime, from 'Porgy and Bess'
Music Arranger: Boris Netsvetaev
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass
Conductor: Jeroen Berwaerts
Duration 00:07:49

11 01:56:48 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin Op.107
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:19:58

12 02:17:47 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No. 1 'Latin Concerto': Mambo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Director: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:11:45


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0018h3j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0018h8t)
Yazz Ahmed, Olivia Jageurs, Cyrille Dubois

01 00:00:30 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:07:40 Yazz Ahmed
One Girl
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Elizabeth Nott
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:06 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - II. En sourdine
Performer: Tristan Raës
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:20:30 Jules Massenet
La vie de bohème, Act I: La chanson de musette
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:26:44 Jules Massenet
Pensée de printemps
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:30:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical' - - IV Finale (molto vivace)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:37:23 Yazz Ahmed
The Moon has become
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Ensemble: Yazz Ahmed Ensemble
Duration 00:01:33

08 00:43:35 Yazz Ahmed
She stands on the shore
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Performer: Elizabeth Nott
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:51:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:57:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E major, B44
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:03:06 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:07:44 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:15:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Blythe Teh Engstroem
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:23:43 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Sonata For Harp: Saeta
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:30:02 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Sonata For Harp: Rondo
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:36:53 Lili Boulanger
D'un jardin clair
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:41:55 Marcus Roberts
There is Beauty in the World
Ensemble: Marcus Roberts Trio
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:47:59 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain: II. Danza lejana. Allegretto giusto
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:04:44

19 01:53:33 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dickins
Duration 00:07:05


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0018h8w)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes, RCT 44, Troisième entrée, Les fleurs, Scène VIII: Orage
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:00:45

02 00:01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G major, 'Le soir' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:04:40 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Music Arranger: Peter Kolman
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Rohan de Silva
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:07:12 Pokosovci Band (artist)
Kaj džava, kaj džava (Where will I go?)
Performer: Pokosovci Band
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:10:01 Giovanni Paolo Foscarini
Ciacona
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:11:37 John Field
Nocturne No.7 in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:17:24 Philip Glass
Dance 8 for ensemble
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:22:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018h8y)
Rich Romance with the Royal Scottish National Orchestra

01 00:02:49 William Walton
Scapino, A Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:15:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No2
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:35:53

03 00:53:04 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:58:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso no. 12 in D minor (La Folia)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:24

05 01:10:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV257
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

06 01:24:02 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op. 55
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:51:41

07 02:18:41 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:19


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0018h90)
Old Age


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0018h92)
Bohemians in T-Shirts
Beats


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0018h94)
Shells, shorelines and music from the Amazon

01 00:00:01 Propan (artist)
A II
Performer: Propan
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:36 Los Calvos (artist)
Bailemos Kenya
Performer: Los Calvos
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:14:18 MimiCof (artist)
Distant Symphony
Performer: MimiCof
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:17:58 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Is it Me or is it You?
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:25:02 Silvia Malnati (artist)
Boats, Seagulls (Scarborough Harbour)
Performer: Silvia Malnati
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:26:09 Peyton Pleninger (artist)
Edging [Quadruped Dance]
Performer: Peyton Pleninger
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:30:53 Phil Minton (artist)
Maggie And Milly And Molly And May
Performer: Phil Minton
Performer: Veryan Weston
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:34:24 Raymond Firth (artist)
Conch Shell Trumpet, Solomon Islands
Performer: Raymond Firth
Performer: Norma McLeod
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:35:35 Steve Turre (artist)
Montuno Caracol
Performer: Steve Turre
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:38:33 Fis (artist)
Front Ear
Performer: Fis
Performer: Rob Thorne
Duration 00:08:00

11 00:47:34 Tuulikki Bartosik (artist)
Reval​:​Pettäsaamislugu
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:50:51 Moor Mother (artist)
Woody Shaw
Performer: Moor Mother
Featured Artist: Melanie Charles
Duration 00:01:52

13 00:53:51 Steve Lacy (artist)
The Wire
Performer: Steve Lacy
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:57:25 Ruins (artist)
Wanzhemvergg
Performer: Ruins
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:02:12 Roscoe Mitchell (artist)
Journeys
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell
Performer: Thomas Buckner
Performer: Gerald Oshita
Duration 00:00:41

16 01:02:56 Einstürzende Neubauten (artist)
Installation No. 1
Performer: Einstürzende Neubauten
Duration 00:00:54

17 01:03:51 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Toothsayer
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:00:30

18 01:04:23 Reynols (artist)
Argentina Televisor Corlo
Performer: Reynols
Duration 00:00:32

19 01:04:54 Underground Resistance (artist)
Detonate
Performer: Underground Resistance
Duration 00:02:50

20 01:09:09 Toshiya Tsunoda (artist)
At The Port
Performer: Toshiya Tsunoda
Duration 00:07:44

21 01:16:53 NikNak (artist)
Mirrored Confusion
Performer: NikNak
Duration 00:03:46

22 01:21:45 Pianocean (artist)
Mile after mile #15
Performer: Pianocean
Duration 00:00:34

23 01:22:19 Folly (artist)
Round is the important word
Performer: Folly
Duration 00:04:40

24 01:26:54 Graham Dunning (artist)
Floating Object
Performer: Graham Dunning
Duration 00:04:53

25 01:33:10 Machinefabriek (artist)
Slink
Performer: Machinefabriek
Performer: Anne Bakker
Duration 00:02:34

26 01:35:45 Comorian (artist)
The Smallest Country in the World (We Are Ancient)
Performer: Comorian
Duration 00:02:36

27 01:38:19 Terry Riley
Extract from Keyboard Study No. 2
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:05:08

28 01:44:42 Los Abuelos del Wayku (artist)
Twist Lamista
Performer: Los Abuelos del Wayku
Duration 00:02:42

29 01:47:24 Han (artist)
There's always been Vegans in Ibrox
Performer: Han
Duration 00:03:11

30 01:51:42 Alex Rex (artist)
Andromeda Chained To A Rock
Performer: Alex Rex
Duration 00:03:20

31 01:55:03 Rie Nakajima (artist)
Shells
Performer: Rie Nakajima
Duration 00:04:55