Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 JUNE 2022


SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m00182d2)
Feel the sunshine with midsummer music

01 00:00:56 Austin Wintory
Innocence
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: London Voices Choir
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:07 Emeli Sandé (artist)
Selah
Performer: Emeli Sandé
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:08:32 Beverly Glenn‐Copeland (artist)
River Dreams
Performer: Beverly Glenn‐Copeland
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:12:39 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Re:member
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:18:42 Julianna Barwick (artist)
Healing Is A Miracle
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:23:21 Alan Hovhaness
Mysterious Mountain
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:29:19 Emeli Sandé (artist)
July 25th
Performer: Emeli Sandé
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:31:23 Françoise Hardy (artist)
Soleil
Performer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:35:05 Alexis Ffrench (artist)
Golden
Performer: Alexis Ffrench
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:38:49 Khruangbin (artist)
Summer Madness
Performer: Khruangbin
Duration 00:03:12

11 00:42:00 Barrington Levy (artist)
Skylarking Dub
Performer: Barrington Levy
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:44:48 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Suzanne Cotelle
Performer: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Duration 00:04:23

13 00:49:10 Grace Jones (artist)
La Vie En Rose
Performer: Grace Jones
Duration 00:07:25

14 00:57:01 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Hello Sunshine
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 02:00 Happy Harmonies with Laufey (m000vq1c)
Boost your mood with songs of love and friendship

01 Lennon-McCartney
In My Life
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:02:20 Eric Whitacre
Lux Arumque
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:06:13 Lord Huron (artist)
The Night We Met
Performer: Lord Huron
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:09:25 Sam Cooke (artist)
The Last Mile of the Way
Performer: Sam Cooke
Performer: The Soul Stirrers
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:12:22 Tegan and Sara (artist)
Where does the Good Go
Performer: Tegan and Sara
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:15:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Call
Performer: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:18:09 Joseph (artist)
Wind
Performer: Joseph
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:22:15 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:27:19 Flyte (artist)
White Roses
Performer: Flyte
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:30:40 Matilda Mann (artist)
As It Is
Performer: Matilda Mann
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:33:37 Cecilia McDowall
Now May We Singen
Performer: ORA Singers
Performer: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:22

12 00:36:58 Lizzy McAlpine (artist)
Apple Pie
Performer: Lizzy McAlpine
Duration 00:04:18

13 00:41:11 Eriks Esenvalds
The Long Road
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:01

14 00:47:12 Laufey (artist)
Someone New
Performer: Laufey
Duration 00:06:18

15 00:53:29 Pheobe Bridgers (artist)
Killer + The Sound
Performer: Pheobe Bridgers
Performer: Noah Gundersen
Performer: Abby Gundersen
Duration 00:03:17

16 00:56:47 Lennon-McCartney
And I Love Her
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m00182d4)
Beethoven's Sixth Symphony and Jolivet's Bassoon Concerto

01 00:01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Songs, Op 55 (arr. for strings, harp and percussion)
Music Arranger: Manfred Honeck
Music Arranger: Tomáš Ille
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:14:13 André Jolivet
Bassoon Concerto
Performer: Mathis Kaspar Stier
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:14:51

03 00:29:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F, Op 68 ('Pastoral')
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:38:30

04 01:08:36 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:29:55

05 01:38:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:11

06 01:48:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Duration 00:11:45

07 02:01:02 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Choir: Bulgarian Svetoslav Obretenov Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Robev
Duration 00:07:07

08 02:08:32 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

09 02:18:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

10 02:25:19 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

11 02:40:24 Carl Friedrich Abel
Praeludium, Adagio & Allegro from Pieces (27) for viola da gamba
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:12:43

12 02:53:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43

13 03:07:45 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

14 03:30:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

15 03:41:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat, op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Performer: André Laplante
Duration 00:18:44


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00188m5)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:49 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:11:57 Joseph Kosma
Feuilles Mortes (live at the Olympia in Paris, 10th October, 1981)
Performer: Yves Montand
Performer: Bob Castella
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:16:26 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Smerald Spahiu
Performer: Miguel Estelrich
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:18:51 Charles Trenet
La mer
Performer: Charles Trenet
Performer: Unknown choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:23:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:32:09 William Byrd
Hear My Prayer
Choir: Magdalena Consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Singer: Elizabeth Paul
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:35:35 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Performer: Charles Butler
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:42:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504 "Prague": III. Finale. Presto
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:13

09 00:50:59 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:54:36 Ralph Heidel
HULO
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:02:56 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:10:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:16:26 Susana Baca
Maria Lando
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:20:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs From Somerset (from An English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:26:19 Chico Buarque
Lobo, Buarque: Beatriz (Arr. for Guitar by Sérgio Assad)
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:31:39 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:35:31 Brian Eno
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:41:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:09:11

19 01:51:28 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:29

20 01:57:17 D. CARTER
I'd Rather Charleston
Duration 00:03:01


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00188m7)
Haydn's operas in Building a Library with Roger Parker and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Conductor: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:05:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Performer: Pierre Génisson
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Ensemble: Ensemble Contraste
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:22:44 Florence Price
On a Summer's Eve
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:27:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV1067: VI. Menuett & VII. Badinerie
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Conductor: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:02:43

05 01:18:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bach: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:05

06 01:25:42 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis: Queen Of Sheba, I. Il sogno di Salomone
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro Crudele
Duration 00:08:31

07 01:35:24 George Antheil
Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano: I. Movement I
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:03:02

08 01:39:56 Jacques Offenbach
Le voyage dans la lune: Excerpts
Orchestra: Chœur et Orchestre national Montpellier Occitanie
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:06:53

09 01:50:16 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: V. Menuet
Performer: Kim Bernard
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:57:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C-Sharp Minor, Op Posth, B 49
Performer: Sachiko Furuhata-Kersting
Duration 00:04:34

11 02:05:31 Edvard Grieg
In My Native Country, Brooklet, Fairy Dance
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:04:27

12 02:12:39 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Eva Gevorgyan
Duration 00:04:49

13 02:20:27 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in B flat minor, Op 35: I. Grave. Doppio movimento
Performer: Eva Gevorgyan
Duration 00:05:31

14 02:27:28 Richard Strauss
Macbeth, Op 23
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:16:29


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0018875)
Scottish Opera at 60, Jan Carson, Felix Yaniewicz exhibition


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00188m9)
Jess Gillam with... Maya Youssef

01 00:00:35 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:01:09 Maya Youssef
Samai of Trees
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:03:05 Jan Garbarek
Allting finns
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:04:12 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:07:16 Toufic Farroukh
Elhob ?!
Performer: Toufic Farroukh
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:10:09 Peter Gabriel (artist)
Sledgehammer
Performer: Peter Gabriel
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:13:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G Minor, BWV 1000
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:16:21 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Rainer Keuschnig
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:46

09 00:19:39 Hooverphonic (artist)
2 Wicky
Performer: Hooverphonic
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:22:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 In E Minor, Op.95 'From The New World' - 2nd mvt Largo
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:27

11 00:26:06 Morten Schantz (artist)
Godspeed
Performer: Morten Schantz
Featured Artist: Marius Neset
Featured Artist: Anton Eger
Duration 00:03:17


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00188mc)
Jazz pianist and composer Tom Donald with some musical mischief

01 00:04:04 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40 (VI. Pastoral)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:08:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, 'Winter' RV 297 (II. Largo)
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Ensemble: La Voce Strumentale
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:17:01 Colin Spiers
Divertimento for Strings (I. Allegro)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ponkin
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:24:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 No. 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:49

05 00:38:39 Mariah Parker
Tenth Journey
Performer: Matthew Montfort
Performer: Paul McCandless
Singer: Kash Killion
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:45:30 David Fanshawe
Kyrie 'Call to Prayer', Cairo (African Santus)
Singer: Field Recording
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:49:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38, 'Prague' (I. Adagio - Allegro)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:13:02

08 01:03:53 Miriam Hyde
Spring
Performer: Miriam Hyde
Duration 00:03:27

09 01:07:21 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:15:38 Miles Davis (artist)
Saeta
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:22:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 (I. Trauermarsch)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:59

12 01:36:13 Tom Donald
Symphony of Vocies (I. 'Vanhu': People Places)
Choir: Citizens of the World Choir
Director: Tom Donald
Duration 00:08:17

13 01:45:54 Anon.
Magnificat
Ensemble: Monks of Pluscarden Abbey
Duration 00:02:58

14 01:48:53 Alanna Crouch
Home (Princess Emma)
Performer: Oleg Bezuglov
Ensemble: Ars Longa Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:02:41

15 01:53:12 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Hymn to Freedom
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:33


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00188mf)
Star Trekkin'...

01 00:00:40 Alexander Courage
Star Trek "Main Theme"
Singer: Jill Washington
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mike Townend
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:02:52 Michael Giacchino
Star Trek "Main Title" / "End Credits"
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:06:45 Michael Giacchino
Star Trek Into Darkness "Suite"
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:19:27 Jerry Goldsmith
Star Trek, The Motion Picture "Overture" / "Klingon Battle"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:28:24 Alexander Courage
Star Trek: First Contact "Main Title/Locutus"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:33:11 James Horner
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock "Genesis Destroyed"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:36:21 Fred Steiner
Star Trek Series 1: Charlie X "Uhura's Song"
Singer: Nichelle Nichols
Duration 00:00:20

08 00:38:22 Fred Steiner
Star Trek Series 1: Charlie X "Suite"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fred Steiner
Duration 00:07:52

09 00:46:45 James Horner
Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:01:20

10 00:48:29 James Horner
Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan "Spock" / "Khan's Pets"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:05:31

11 00:54:16 Leonard Rosenman
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home "The Whaler"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Rosenman
Duration 00:01:57

12 00:57:03 Nami Melumad
Star Trek: Prodigy "Fly Me Hover"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m00188mh)
Road Trip to Mexico

01 00:00:14 Granmou Lele (artist)
Amelika
Performer: Granmou Lele
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:03:55 Santrofi (artist)
Odo maba
Performer: Santrofi
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:08:40 Marjan Vahdat (artist)
Homeland
Performer: Marjan Vahdat
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:14:19 Auntie Flo (artist)
Ma
Performer: Auntie Flo
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:18:15 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
Ngala Kaourene
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:22:20 Xinach Trio (artist)
Las Flores
Performer: Xinach Trio
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:25:00 Chaneque Son (artist)
Son Redoblado
Performer: Chaneque Son
Duration 00:01:26

08 00:26:27 Tlacolol (artist)
Arrancazacate - Toro
Performer: Tlacolol
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:27:53 Los Tecuexes (artist)
Los Colorados
Performer: Los Tecuexes
Duration 00:01:17

10 00:29:30 Los Camperos de Valles (artist)
El Sacamandú
Performer: Los Camperos de Valles
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:32:07 Embrujo Huasteco (artist)
La Huasanga
Performer: Embrujo Huasteco
Duration 00:01:39

12 00:34:39 Ernesto Anaya (artist)
El Llorar
Performer: Ernesto Anaya
Performer: Lila Downs
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:37:01 Tone of Voice Orchestra (artist)
He Loves Her For It
Performer: Tone of Voice Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

14 00:41:15 Avalanche Kaito (artist)
Lebere
Performer: Avalanche Kaito
Duration 00:02:56

15 00:44:43 Allison de Groot (artist)
The Banks of the Miramichi
Performer: Allison de Groot
Performer: Tatiana Hargreaves
Duration 00:03:08

16 00:49:33 Granmoun Lélé (artist)
Namouniman
Performer: Granmoun Lélé
Duration 00:04:56

17 00:55:20 Shabaka (artist)
The Dimension of Subtle Awareness
Performer: Shabaka
Duration 00:04:37


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00188mk)
Issie Barratt’s INTERCHANGE live in Leeds

01 00:00:54 Issie Barratt's INTERCHANGE (artist)
Still Here
Performer: Issie Barratt's INTERCHANGE
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:11:57 Jasmine Myra (artist)
Horizons
Performer: Jasmine Myra
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:17:58 Malcolm Strachan (artist)
Mitchell's Landing
Performer: Malcolm Strachan
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:31:40 Michael Gibbs (artist)
Unfinished Sympathy
Performer: Michael Gibbs
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:40:54 Emma Rawicz (artist)
Orizon
Performer: Emma Rawicz
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:50:14 Issie Barratt's INTERCHANGE (artist)
Palmyra
Performer: Issie Barratt's INTERCHANGE
Duration 00:12:16

07 01:03:55 Issie Barratt's INTERCHANGE (artist)
One More Day
Performer: Issie Barratt's INTERCHANGE
Duration 00:03:14

08 01:08:15 Ivy Benson & Her Girls Band (artist)
The Homecoming Waltz
Performer: Ivy Benson & Her Girls Band
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:12:09 Mamilah (artist)
Old Parade
Performer: Mamilah
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:15:46 Têtes de Pois (artist)
Deep Blue
Performer: Têtes de Pois
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:20:53 Issie Barratt's INTERCHANGE (artist)
Negomi
Performer: Issie Barratt's INTERCHANGE
Duration 00:08:10


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00188mm)
Leoš Janáček: The Cunning Little Vixen

01 00:06:40 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen - Act 1
Performer: Lester Lynch
Performer: Ossian Huskinson
Performer: John Findon
Performer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Performer: Alexandra Oomens
Performer: Ethan James
Performer: Ffion Edwards
Performer: Kavya Kutsa
Performer: Esme Gupta-Wright
Performer: Robert Berry-Roe
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: The English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:04

02 00:33:50 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen - Act 2
Performer: Lester Lynch
Performer: Ossian Huskinson
Performer: John Findon
Performer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Performer: Alexandra Oomens
Performer: Ethan James
Performer: Ffion Edwards
Performer: Kavya Kutsa
Performer: Esme Gupta-Wright
Performer: Robert Berry-Roe
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: The English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:37:29

03 01:27:31 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen - Act 3
Performer: Lester Lynch
Performer: Ossian Huskinson
Performer: John Findon
Performer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Performer: Alexandra Oomens
Performer: Kavya Kutsa
Performer: Ethan James
Performer: Esme Gupta-Wright
Performer: Ffion Edwards
Performer: Robert Berry-Roe
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: The English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:36:57


SAT 20:35 Radio 3 in Concert (m0018k1z)
The Paradis Files

01 01:16:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Performer: Karl‐Ove Mannberg
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:07:36


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00188mp)
Violet

01 00:01:43 Anna Meredith
HandsFree
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:11:06

02 00:17:29 Tom Coult
Violet
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Singer: Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks
Singer: Frances Gregory
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 01:26:04

03 01:45:35 Daniel Elms
Bethia
Performer: Christian Barraclough
Performer: Mark Keith
Performer: Craig White
Performer: Emily Blackledge
Singer: Paul Bentley-Angell
Singer: Ashley Turnell
Singer: Simon Gallear
Singer: Thomas Flint
Duration 00:12:53



SUNDAY 19 JUNE 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00188mr)
Long distance improv

01 00:00:10 Sérgio Carolino (artist)
Below 0
Performer: Sérgio Carolino
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:04:05 Roamer (artist)
5th Neck Of The Woods
Performer: Roamer
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:07:52 The Chicago Plan (artist)
Variations On A Master Plan (Part 1)
Performer: The Chicago Plan
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:15:11 Karen Willems (artist)
Waterdromen
Performer: Karen Willems
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:17:23 Oxford Improvisers (artist)
Between
Performer: Oxford Improvisers
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:24:43 Afrorack (artist)
Why Serious?
Performer: Afrorack
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:34:31 Dumisani Maraire (artist)
Speechless
Performer: Dumisani Maraire
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:39:44 Caroline Kraabel (artist)
Recording The Other
Performer: Caroline Kraabel
Duration 00:09:58


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00188mt)
Alondra de la Parra conducts Bernstein, Ginastera and Efraín Oscher

01 00:01:06 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes, from 'On the Town'
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:09:58

02 00:11:29 Efraín Oscher
Double Bass Concerto
Performer: Edicson Ruiz
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:30:52

03 00:42:51 Alberto Ginastera
Variaciones concertantes, op. 23
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:22:32

04 01:05:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, op.25 ('Classical')
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Duration 00:14:52

05 01:20:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: Makoto Ueno
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:38:59

06 02:01:01 William Brade
Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:24:54

07 02:26:21 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger
Duration 00:22:17

08 02:49:01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

09 03:09:53 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:05:04

10 03:15:16 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

11 03:25:36 Michael Haydn
Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini
Performer: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Sara DeCorso
Performer: David Van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:11:52

12 03:37:58 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

13 03:47:16 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste - from Kuolemo (Op.44 No.1)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:05

14 03:52:38 Benedetto Pallavicino
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:07:09

15 04:00:56 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Pavane in D minor, 'Entretien des Dieux', from Bk.1 of 'Pieces de Clavecin'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:07:07

16 04:08:33 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:18:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

18 04:28:12 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

19 04:35:24 Pavle Dešpalj
String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Performer: Ana Savicka
Duration 00:07:35

20 04:43:22 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

21 04:53:25 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

22 05:18:50 Nicolaus Bruhns
Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:14:14

23 05:33:28 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00188k9)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:37 Patrick Doyle
My father's favourite (Sense and Sensibility)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:10:13 Juan de Triana
Con temor bivo
Singer: Alena Dantcheva
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:15:48 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1 No 11)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:18:17 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1 No 12)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:21:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor, BWV1056R
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks
Duration 00:09:25

06 00:32:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:39:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 76 No 6 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

08 00:47:30 Trad.
Go down, Moses arr Burleigh
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:50:53 Nina Simone (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:57:03 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op. 16 - 8. Schnell und spielend
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:04:55 Nikos Skalkottas
Tsamikos I 'An Eagle' (36 Greek Dances, No 1)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikos Christodoulou
Duration 00:02:17

12 01:07:12 Nikos Skalkottas
Critikos (36 Greek Dances, No 2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikos Christodoulou
Duration 00:01:36

13 01:09:44 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso, Op 2 No 14
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:05:56

14 01:18:54 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:23:16 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:27:49 Archie Lindsay
The Old Woman's Dance / The Skylark's Ascension
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:34:27 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F Major, Op 90 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:07:38

18 01:43:30 Henry Purcell
Butterfly Dance (Dioclesian, Act 4)
Lyricist: Thomas Betterton
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:12

19 01:45:39 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

20 01:52:34 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

21 01:58:16 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:52


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00188kc)
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix

01 00:01:40 Felix Mendelssohn
4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81 (II. Scherzo)
Ensemble: Quatuor Capriccio
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:31 Leó Weiner
Két Tétel (I. Búsuló juhász; II. Csurdöngölo)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:11:42 John Sheppard
Missa Cantate (Gloria)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:19:54 William Grant Still
Kaintuck'
Performer: Richard Fields
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jindong Cai
Duration 00:11:11

05 00:31:52 Martin Simpson (artist)
Dives and Lazarus
Performer: Martin Simpson
Performer: Barry Phillips
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:37:18 Lou Harrison
Jahla (Music for Harp, 1972)
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:41:12 Giovanni Giornovich
Concerto No. 13 in A for violin and orchestra
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:18:06

08 01:00:09 Clara Schumann
Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:04:52

09 01:06:49 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Martyn Hill
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:11:44

10 01:18:32 Paul Lansky
Threads (VIII. Recitative III)
Performer: Gwendolyn Dease
Performer: Svet Stoyanov
Performer: Ian Rosenbaum
Performer: Ayano Kataoka
Duration 00:02:12

11 01:21:39 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36 (II. Adagio Cantabile)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony, Hannover
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:09:29

12 01:31:41 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Performer: Victor Metral
Music Arranger: Lilian Meurin
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:38:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4, HWV315
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:26

14 01:50:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op. 39 (No. 2 in A minor)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:56:48 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic Dances, Op. 64 (II. Allegretto grazioso)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:21

16 02:05:39 Johannes Ockeghem
Les desloyaulx ont la saison
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Director: Anna Danilevskaia
Duration 00:02:52

17 02:09:19 Jesse Belvin (artist)
Blues in the Night
Performer: Jesse Belvin
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Marty Paitch
Duration 00:04:30

18 02:14:21 Louis Spohr
Quintet for piano and winds, Op. 52 (IV. Finale, allegro molto)
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:07:44

19 02:22:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 4 in E minor, BWV 528 (II. Andante)
Performer: Hans Fagius
Duration 00:04:58

20 02:27:12 Kabantu (artist)
Gago Grego
Performer: Kabantu
Duration 00:03:15

21 02:31:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:57

22 02:36:22 Kevin Lau
Concerto for Brass (II. C-A-G-E)
Ensemble: Canadian National Brass Project
Conductor: James Sommerville
Duration 00:08:49

23 02:46:02 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces, Op. 81 (III. Valse)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:34

24 02:50:32 Charles Gounod
Symphony No. 1 in D major (IV. Finale)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:05


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0010nwy)
Mark Solms

01 00:03:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:12:51 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata VI & XI
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:25:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:43:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 no.2 (Tempest)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:41

05 00:55:24 Talking Heads (artist)
Heaven
Performer: Talking Heads
Duration 00:04:01


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001826w)
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: composer to Louis XIV.

01 00:01:45 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata in D
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:13:59 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata in G minor
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:30:14 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in G for FLUTE and harpsichord with obbligato viola da gamba (1707)
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:32:06 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Prélude from Suite in D minor, Premier livre de pièces pour clavecin (1687)
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:32:48 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Prélude from Suite in D minor, Premier livre de pièces pour clavecin (1687)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 10:04:00

06 00:36:40 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D minor for violin and harpsichord with obbligato viola da gamba (1707)
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:50:47 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata in B flat
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000k8xz)
Hercules at the Crossroads

01 00:00:37 George Frideric Handel
Alceste: Act 4; Symphony - recitative (he comes, he rises from below)
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:03:15 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: There the brisk sparkling nectar drain
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:06:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Schlafe, mein Liebster (Aria)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:16:44 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: This Manly Youth
Singer: Rachel Kelly
Ensemble: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:24:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Auf meinen Flugeln sollst du schweben
Singer: James Taylor
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:32:01 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: Yet can I hear that dulcet lay
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Archangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:36:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Ich will dich nicht hören, ich will dich nicht wissen
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:41:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Ich bin deine
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:50:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Lust der Volker, Lust der Deinen
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:54:55 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: Virtue will place thee
Singer: Rachel Kelly
Ensemble: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:12


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m001828b)
York Minster

01 00:55:51 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00188kf)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:01:35 Serge Chaloff (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:43 Bob Cooper (artist)
Somebody Loves Me
Performer: Bob Cooper
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:11:31 Ben Webster (artist)
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:16:26 Chick Corea (artist)
The Fool On The Hill
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:23:40 Roy Fox & His Band (artist)
This Year's Kisses
Performer: Roy Fox & His Band
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:27:17 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Elizabeth
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:32:05 Fawkes (artist)
Avalon
Performer: Fawkes
Performer: Sandy Brown Quintet
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:35:48 Matthew Halsall (artist)
A Far Away Place
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Performer: Gondwana Orchestra
Duration 00:07:40

09 00:43:57 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Elegy For A Duck
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:07:14

10 00:51:35 Dill Jones (artist)
May Zee
Performer: Dill Jones
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:55:32 Donald Byrd (artist)
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Donald Byrd
Duration 00:04:32


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0005sl8)
Countertenors - classical rock gods!

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Performer: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:25 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Performer: Alfred Deller
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:01:45 The Communards (artist)
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: The Communards
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:02:02 The Darkness (artist)
I Believe in a Thing Called Love
Performer: The Darkness
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:02:22 Bee Gees (artist)
Stayin' Alive
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:03:12 Beyoncé (artist)
No Angel
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:03:22 Shakespears Sister (artist)
You're History
Performer: Shakespears Sister
Duration 00:00:35

08 00:03:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: B'Rock
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:04:57 Benjamin Britten
Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Performer: Alfred Deller
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:05:57 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Performer: Franco Fagioli
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:08:07 Orlando Gibbons
Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Performer: Philip Ledger
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:09:07 Felice Anerio
Christus factus est for chorus
Performer: Massimo Palombella
Performer: Sistine Chapel Choir
Duration 00:00:30

13 00:09:37 Bee Gees (artist)
Too Much Heaven
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:01:15

14 00:10:52 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Swedish R S O
Duration 00:01:00

15 00:11:52 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Performer: Alessandro Moreschi
Duration 00:01:00

16 00:12:52 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Performer: Academie Fur Alte Musik
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:00:40

17 00:13:32 The Four Seasons (artist)
Sherry
Performer: The Four Seasons
Duration 00:00:20

18 00:13:52 The Stylistics (artist)
You Make Me Feel Brand New
Performer: The Stylistics
Duration 00:00:20

19 00:14:12 James Brown (artist)
I Got You (I Feel Good)
Performer: James Brown
Duration 00:00:30

20 00:14:42 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:01:30

21 00:16:12 Philip Glass
Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Milagro Vargas
Performer: Paul Esswood
Performer: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Duration 00:01:00

22 00:17:12 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: Vivica Genaux
Performer: Wolfgang Katschner
Performer: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:01:54

23 00:19:06 Geoff Page
Paradise Lost
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Duration 00:02:30

24 00:21:36 Jocelyn Pook
The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00057gs)
Nomads

01 00:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Der Wanderer und der Bach
Performer: Tom Krause (baritone), Irwin Gage (piano)
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:02:06
Bakhu Al-Mariyah
My longing for a tent, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:00:24

03 00:02:30 Adam Summerhayes
Caravan
Performer: Adam Summerhayes (violin), Emil Chakalov (violin), London Concertante
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:06:41
Abd al Qadir
The Life of the Nomad, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:03

05 00:07:44 Traditional
Danse de tazengharaht
Performer: Hoggar musicians
Duration 00:00:36

06 00:08:14 Ibrahim Ag Alhabib
Amassakoul 'N' Ténéré
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:11:31
T.E. Lawrence
The Seven Pillars of Wisdom, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:12:41 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C Major (Wanderer Fantasy) - Adagio
Performer: Aaron Pilsan
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:18:57
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
To the Driving Cloud, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:21:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Act II - Scene I - Vedi! le fosche notturne
Performer: London Voices, London Symphony Orchestra, Antonio Pappano (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:24:35
Louise Doughty
Fires in the Dark, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:49

12 00:26:25 Dresch Dudás Mihály
Nagy Puszta (Great Plains)
Performer: Dresch Quartet – features Balázs Unger on cimbalom
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:31:29
Miguel de Cervantes
La Gitanilla, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:01:06

14 00:32:36 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer
Performer: Florian Boesch (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:05:11

15 00:37:48
Matthew Arnold
The Scholar Gypsy, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:02:58

16 00:40:46 Gavin Bryars
Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Performer: The Cockpit Ensemble
Duration 00:03:22

17 00:44:11
Thomas Hardy
A Trampwoman's Tragedy, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:01:14

18 00:45:25 Giorgio Federico Ghedini
Concerto dell’albatro - Largo
Performer: Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali, Damian Iorio (Conductor), Emanuela Piemonti (piano)
Duration 00:05:39

19 00:51:04 Giorgio Federico Ghedini
Concerto dell’albatro – Andante un poco mosso
Performer: Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali, Damian Iorio (Conductor), Emanuela Piemonti (piano)
Duration 00:02:16

20 00:53:22
Dominic Hand
Borderlines, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:09

21 00:54:31 Toru Takemitsu
Itinerant
Performer: Robert Aitken (flute)
Duration 00:04:17

22 00:58:51
Martha Sprackland
Refugees [juvenilia], read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:00:38

23 00:59:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero, sull’ali dorate
Performer: Ambrosian opera Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:03

24 01:03:34
J.M. Coetzee
Waiting for the Barbarians, read by Nicholas Farrell
Duration 00:01:59

25 01:05:33 John Luther Adams
The Wind In High Places: 1 - Above Sunset Pass
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:05:02

26 01:10:33
John Masefield
Sea Fever, read by Emma Paetz
Duration 00:00:53

27 01:11:26 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied II
Performer: Florian Boesch (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:01:55


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00188kh)
Afterwords: Chinua Achebe


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00188kk)
Maupassant’s Confessions of a Hedonist


SUN 20:45 Record Review Extra (m00188km)
Haydn Opera Highlights

01 00:00:22 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Via Appia (The Pines of Rome, 4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro Crudele
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:22 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Eva Gevorgyan
Duration 00:10:33

03 00:19:10 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:14:02

04 00:35:33 Joseph Haydn
Armida (Act 2)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Oliver Widmer
Singer: Scot Weir
Singer: Markus Schäfer
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:44:23

05 01:21:09 Florence Price
Whirl Away Waltz
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:02:03

06 01:23:09 Florence Price
Honeysuckle (A Southern Sky)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:02:53

07 01:25:57 Florence Price
Practice Time (At Our House, No 2)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:01:13

08 01:27:06 Florence Price
Tip-Toe to the Cookie Jar (At Our House, No 3)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:01:22

09 01:29:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 1 in C major BWV1066 for orchestra
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:20:31

10 01:51:45 Owain Park
Battle Cry
Performer: Toby Carr
Lyricist: Georgia Way
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:16:34

11 02:09:09 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Eva Gevorgyan
Duration 00:04:40


SUN 23:00 Sound Designs with Nick Luscombe (m00188kp)
The Imagined Future

01 00:00:10 Miho Hatori (artist)
Walking City
Performer: Miho Hatori
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:03:42 Corp. & telepath (artist)
Dawn Over The Metropolis
Performer: Corp. & telepath
Duration 00:00:43

03 00:04:24 Alexandre Desplat
A Troops Barracks (Requiem for the Grand Budapest)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:11:08 Yuri Suzuki (artist)
Zip-Up House
Performer: Yuri Suzuki
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:20:27 Nicholas Moroz
Ziggurat
Performer: Victoria Puttock
Performer: Benjamin Mellefont
Performer: Jonathan Hollick
Performer: Gordon Maclachlan
Performer: Gareth Murphy
Performer: James Alexander
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:25:24 Scanner (artist)
Yudo Pavilion
Performer: Scanner
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:31:39 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Pole
Performer: Péter Eötvös
Performer: Harald Bojé
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:37:26 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Bra Joe from Kilimanjaro
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Kippie Moketsi
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:43:38 Geinou Yamashirogumi (artist)
Winds Over Neo-Tokyo
Performer: Geinou Yamashirogumi
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:47:45 Mieko Shimizu (artist)
Soho Morphosis
Performer: Mieko Shimizu
Duration 00:07:59

11 00:56:08 Vangelis
Blade Runner (Main Titles)
Duration 00:02:40



MONDAY 20 JUNE 2022


MON 00:00 The Music & Meditation Podcast (p0c587dr)
6. Power of connection with Kathryn McCusker

01 00:06:55 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:11:20 Ben Ponniah
Ra Ma Da Sa
Conductor: Graham Ross
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:11:45

03 00:23:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:26:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard
Duration 00:02:00


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00188kr)
Johan Dalene

01 00:01:04 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:18:12

02 00:19:40 Kaan Bulak
Violin Sonata No. 1
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:30:18 Jean Sibelius
Excerpts from 'Six Pieces for violin and piano, op. 79'
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:10:04

04 00:40:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No. 2 in D, op. 94a
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:24:01

05 01:05:10 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:02:59

06 01:08:34 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:29:41

07 01:38:38 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:21:15

08 02:00:59 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:56

09 02:23:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:18:50

10 02:42:34 Antoine Reicha
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major, Op 41
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:25:05

11 03:07:56 William Byrd
In Fields abroad
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:29

12 03:13:52 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:05:03

13 03:19:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

14 03:31:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:09

15 03:37:28 Vincenzo Bellini
Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:10:24

16 03:48:13 Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Performer: Paul van de Linden
Performer: Kristine Linde
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:42

17 04:01:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Duration 00:05:41

18 04:07:10 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

19 04:18:18 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem [for 6 voices]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:36

20 04:24:17 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

21 04:32:01 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:05:40

22 04:38:11 Sigismond Thalberg
Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:05:38

23 04:44:16 Väinö Raitio
Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:23:47

24 05:08:31 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Ewa Marciniec
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Henryk Wojnarowski
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:25:31

25 05:34:16 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Performer: Mina Ivanova
Performer: Svilen Simeonov
Duration 00:25:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m001885r)
Monday - Kate's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:09 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lucy Gould
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:09:27 Alexander Munro
Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen: Allegro; Sarabanda; Corrente
Ensemble: La Nef
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:15:19 Felix Draeseke
Clarinet Sonata Op.38 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kilian Herold
Performer: Amir Katz
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:22:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.146 (Allegro)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:55

05 00:34:42 Derek Bourgeois
Trombone Concerto Op.114 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:09:05

06 00:44:53 Robert Carver
Missa Pater creator omnium for 4 voices: Sanctus Benedictus
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:49:56 György Ligeti
Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:53:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (O diese Sonne)
Performer: Gernot Schmalfuss
Performer: Christian Hartmann
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Waldemar Wandel
Performer: Klaus Wallendorf
Performer: Wolf-Jurgen Eisermann
Performer: Karl-Otto Hartmann
Performer: Eberhard Buschmann
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:40

09 01:01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:07:17 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:38

11 01:18:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:58

12 01:33:51 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:38:48 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
Duration 00:07:56

14 01:47:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:52:35 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:57:36 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
The Homeless Wanderer
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:07:04

17 02:05:24 Kurt Schwertsik
Nachtmusiken Op.104 (Wienerlied)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:03:50

18 02:11:08 Clément Janequin
La guerre
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:06:33

19 02:18:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:25

20 02:22:51 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 8 in A minor
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:01:15

21 02:24:42 Mischa Spoliansky
My Husband and I (Overture)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:37


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m001885w)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:38 Zez Confrey
Dizzy Fingers
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:03:28 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:14:58 Claude Debussy
Estampes: La soiree dans Grenade
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:22:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B Minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:32:31 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata, Act III: "Addio, del passato"
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:40:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:44:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without words, Op 19b No 3
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:47:04 Cecilia McDowall
Adoro te devote
Singer: Lucy Sun
Singer: Annabel Green
Singer: Susannah Hill
Singer: Edward Cunningham
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:52:48 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (3 American Pieces)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:56:05 Sigur Rós
Fljótavík
Music Arranger: Guy Button
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:01:34 Bohuslav Martinů
A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On Tourne)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:29

12 01:04:43 Henry Purcell
Sonata VIII in G Major, Z. 797
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:11:11 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe: Hor ich das Liedchen klingen; Am leuchtenen Sommermorgen
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:17:33 John Ireland
Epic March
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:39

15 01:26:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Music Arranger: Ulf-Guido Schäfer
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:33:49 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été Op.7)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:02:12

17 01:36:01 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

18 01:41:39 Maurice Ravel
Habanera (Rapsodie espagnole)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:44:35 Agustín Lara
Granada
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:41

20 01:49:37 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:09:29

21 02:01:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:02

22 02:07:23 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet in C major, Op.37 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Kheops Ensemble
Duration 00:05:36

23 02:13:33 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:51

24 02:18:38 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:23

25 02:24:53 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:01

26 02:29:42 Scott Joplin
Solace [A Mexican Serenade]
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:05:59

27 02:35:38 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:01

28 02:40:09 Trad.
Danza del Altiplano
Music Arranger: Leo Brouwer
Performer: Robert Beer
Duration 00:02:54

29 02:43:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.1 in D flat major Op.10
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:36


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018860)
Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
A Requiem for Maria

01 00:00:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Grex Vocalis
Conductor: Carl Hogset
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:03:58 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Maitrise National De Versailles
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:11:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro defunctis (Taedet animan meam)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:16:34 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro defunctis (excerpt)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:06

05 00:29:34 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro defunctis (excerpt)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:18:06

06 00:49:45 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat octavi toni
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:38


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0018866)
Sabine Meyer and the Alliage Quintett

01 00:02:41 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:13:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation To The Dance - Rondo Brillant Op.65
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:20:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly - Music For The Film Op.97
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:22:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 3
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:23:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 1 ; Polka
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:29:58 Stefan Malzew
Macabrum Sanctum - Fantasy On Saint-Saens' 'Danse Macabre'
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:37:58 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:15:00

08 00:51:37 Leonard Bernstein
America
Performer: Sabine Mayer
Performer: Alliage Quintett
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:54:46 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:06


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001886b)
Monday - Capuçon conducts Mozart

01 00:01:20 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar Rhapsody Op 16
Conductor: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:09:58

02 00:12:43 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Vol. IV, Sz. 98'
Performer: Vassily Chmykov
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:33:40 David Matthews
Symphony No.10 "Regeneration"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:29:18

04 01:04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:27:53

05 01:34:50 Franz Schubert
Overture: Rosamunde
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:40

06 01:46:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:35:17

07 02:22:41 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto (Finale)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:59


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m001886g)
An American in Paris from trumpeter Simon Höfele

01 00:00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita no.2 in D Minor BWV.1004)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Duration 00:13:40

02 00:14:55 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:14:21


MON 17:00 In Tune (m001886l)
Kate Rusby, Joglaresa, Rachel Nicholls, Carmen Jakobi

01 00:00:35 Georges Bizet
The Toreador Song (Carmen Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:27 Kate Rusby (artist)
As The Lights Go Out
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Damien O’Kane
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:05:09 Kate Rusby (artist)
Cruel
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Damien O’Kane
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:09:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:16:27 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:21:41 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto (Finale)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:33:38 Kate Rusby (artist)
Only Desire What You Have
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Damien O’Kane
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:41:11 Kate Rusby (artist)
As The Lights Go Out
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Damien O’Kane
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:46:19 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:50:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:54:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus and Benedictus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:03:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:08:06 Halle (artist)
Siegfried, Act III: Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich
Performer: Halle
Performer: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Simon O’Neill
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:17:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:23:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian': I. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:01

16 01:34:41 Joglaresa (artist)
Let's Dance, My Friends, All Three Of Us
Performer: Joglaresa
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:41:54 Joglaresa (artist)
Sweet Lovely Lady
Performer: Joglaresa
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:48:23 Joglaresa (artist)
Sweet Lovely Lady
Performer: Joglaresa
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:52:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:25

20 01:57:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:04


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001886r)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:03 David Bruce
Death is a Friend of Ours (3rd mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:36 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata For 2 Cellos: Allegro prestissimo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:06:10 Bohuslav Martinů
In a Foreign Land (Magic Nights: 3 songs to Chinese texts, No 1)
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Robert Jindra
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:11:20 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:17:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:20:01 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Music Arranger: Thibault Bertin-Maghit
Ensemble: collectif9
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:23:25 Trad.
Now The Green Blade Riseth
Performer: Michael Smith
Music Arranger: Martin Shaw
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Richard Seal
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:25:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Floods of Spring Op.14`11
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Performer: Vittorio Forte
Duration 00:03:56


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001886w)
Radu Lupu and the Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G major K.453
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:44

02 00:32:37 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:16:47

03 00:51:57 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:50:15

04 01:44:55 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival Overture, Op. 19
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:08


MON 21:30 Northern Drift (m0018870)
Claire Askew and Carmel Smickersgill

01 00:02:01 Carmel Smickersgill
Greeting
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Performer: Nathan Carroll
Singer: George Burrage
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:13:28 Carmel Smickersgill
Thinking
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Performer: Nathan Carroll
Singer: George Burrage
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:25:47 Carmel Smickersgill
Boudicca
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Performer: Nathan Carroll
Singer: George Burrage
Duration 00:02:48


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0018875)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m001887b)
Moments of Being
Moments of Being


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m001887n)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:08 Arianna Savall
La Salve
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Singer: Arianna Savall
Conductor: Petter Udland Johansen
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:07:24 Rui Massena (artist)
Endless
Performer: Rui Massena
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:10:32 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Ancidetemi pur
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:14:40 Faten Kanaan (artist)
Night Tide / Anteros
Performer: Faten Kanaan
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:20:05 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B Minor (conclusion)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:23:55 Belle Chen (artist)
Moon-Spotting
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:27:08 Traditional Irish
She moved through the Fair
Performer: Stacey Shames
Performer: Edin Karamoazov
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:34:03 Julia Holter (artist)
How Long?
Performer: Julia Holter
Performer: Devin Hoff
Performer: Dina Maccabee
Performer: Corey Fogel
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:37:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.1 in F major Op.1`1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:09

10 00:46:34 McCoy Tyner (artist)
When Sunny gets Blue
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Tootie Heath
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:51:11 Luke Howard (artist)
Radio Fields
Performer: Luke Howard
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:54:20 Trad.
Kontakion of the departed
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:13

13 00:57:33 Library Tapes (artist)
It wasn't always like this
Performer: Library Tapes
Performer: Hoshiko Yamane
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:00:55 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Raga Lalit
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Shafaat Ahmed Khan
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:03:42 Anoushka Shankar
Flight
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Ian Burdge
Music Arranger: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:07:16 Christopher Simpson
Division for 2 Viols in F major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:11:12 Lewis Wright (artist)
Sati
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:03

18 01:15:15 John Adams
Because I could not stop for Death (Harmonium)
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:09:34

19 01:25:31 Ye Vagabonds (artist)
Siún Ní Dhuibhir
Performer: Ye Vagabonds
Duration 00:04:26



TUESDAY 21 JUNE 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001887w)
Richard Strauss and Tchaikovsky from Wellington, New Zealand

01 00:01:14 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich
Duration 00:28:48

02 00:30:22 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), AV 150
Singer: Emma Pearson
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich
Duration 00:23:22

03 00:54:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich
Duration 00:48:47

04 01:43:15 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:16:38

05 02:01:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38

06 02:44:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

07 02:58:54 Zvonimir Ciglič
Harp Concertino
Performer: Mojza Zlobko
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:39

08 03:13:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:04:05

09 03:17:27 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

10 03:22:55 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

11 03:34:26 Richard Wagner
Elsa's Bridal Procession, from 'Lohengrin'
Performer: Michele Campanella
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:08:02

12 03:42:50 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:14

13 03:48:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:03:37

14 03:52:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

15 04:01:03 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:05:23

16 04:06:51 Sven-David Sandström
April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:06:47

17 04:13:35 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

18 04:21:30 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:10

19 04:29:59 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

20 04:45:44 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

21 05:04:29 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:21:27

22 05:26:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:17:24

23 05:44:03 Samuel Barber
Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:15:49


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00188f5)
Tuesday - Kate's classical alternative

01 00:02:01 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:10:20 Thomas Vautor
Sweet Suffolke Owle
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:12:57 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite: Orford Ness
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:29

04 00:17:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Mathieu Lussier
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:25:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freude (Cantata No 105)
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:35:17 James Oswald
The Poppy Aria
Ensemble: Ensemble La Cigale
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:37:59 James Oswald
The Poppy Gavotta
Ensemble: Ensemble La Cigale
Duration 00:01:19

08 00:40:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:08:32

09 00:49:55 Fats Waller
A Handful of Keys
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:53:01 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:04:32 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:06:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Choir: Schola Antiqua
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:11:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:57

14 01:24:12 Trad. Shetland
Da Full Rigged Ship/The Rigged Ship
Ensemble: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:28:00 Edvard Grieg
The Brook, Op 62 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:26

16 01:34:17 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:39:28 Lou Harrison
Solstice, Part 1: Garden Of The Sun
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:04:22

18 01:46:00 Anonymous
Summer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:38

19 01:47:51 George Gershwin
Summertime
Music Arranger: The Zombies
Ensemble: The Zombies
Duration 00:02:15

20 01:50:46 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:54

21 02:01:35 John Wilbye
Adieu, Sweet Amaryllis
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:14

22 02:03:51 Benjamin Britten
Since She Whom I Loved (The Holy Sonnets of John Donne)
Author: John Donne
Duration 00:03:26

23 02:07:16 Brian Eno
An Ending (Ascent)
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:26

24 02:10:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:06

25 02:19:42 Chris Stout
White Nights
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Duration 00:04:38

26 02:25:23 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:20


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00188f7)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet Op.64)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:05:34 André Caplet
A la Francaise (2 Divertissements)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:10:20 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:16:22 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:25:10 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:31:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words - Book 1 Op.19 (no.1 in E major)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:37:37 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Othello - Suite, Op.79
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:10:27

08 00:49:00 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

09 01:00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Rupprecht Drees
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:10:50

10 01:11:57 Henri Duparc
Romance de Mignon
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:16:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:22:49 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:49

13 01:33:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo Humoristique Op.12 no.9
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Amy Thompson
Performer: Matthew Kitteringham
Performer: Catriona McDermid
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:35:51 Claude Debussy
La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:38:36 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:37

16 01:43:08 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:02:57

17 01:46:02 Johnson
Love In Vain
Singer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:21

18 01:49:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

19 01:56:59 Georges Bizet
Toreador Song (Improvisation on Escamillo's Song from Bizet's Carmen)
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:00:27 George Enescu
Légende
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:21

21 02:07:37 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody no.1 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:13:06

22 02:21:42 Max Richter
Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:05:01

23 02:27:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Music Arranger: R. P. Block
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:03:06

24 02:30:55 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:46

25 02:39:20 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies Op.79 (no.2 in G minor)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:45

26 02:45:18 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia no.19 'Bellissima'
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:51

27 02:51:07 Jean Sibelius
Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:47


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00188f9)
Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Moving to the Eternal City

01 00:00:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Magnum Mysterium
Singer: Carlos Mena
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:06:19 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo civitatem a 6
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:15:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ascendens Christus in altum
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Reese
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:20:36 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Super flumina Babylonis
Choir: Les Elements Chamber Choir
Director: Joël Suhubiette
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:28:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa O magnum mysterium
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:22:00

06 00:51:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave maris stella a 4
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:06:29


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3c2d0)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Luke's (1/4)

01 00:01:52 Carl Reinecke
Introduction and allegro appassionato for clarinet and piano, Op 256
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:13:21 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata for clarinet and piano, Op 129
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:18:17

03 00:33:13 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op 120 No 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:21:17

04 00:55:43 John Field
Nocturne No 5, H37
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Music Arranger: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:08


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00188fc)
Tuesday - Capuçon plays Elgar

01 00:02:25 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:19:33 Béla Bartók
Two Portraits
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:14:25

03 00:34:39 Franz Schubert
Rondo in D, D. 608
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Performer: Gaspard Dehaene
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:53:22 Armin Kaufmann
Excerpts from '8 Duette op. 76'
Performer: Vassily Chmykov
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Duration 00:05:01

05 01:00:54 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:47:38

06 01:50:15 György Kurtág
Sonatina, from 'Actus Tragicus, BWV 106'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Performer: Gaspard Dehaene
Duration 00:02:43

07 01:54:57 Herbert Howells
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:26

08 02:16:26 Zoltán Kodály
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:26:42

09 02:44:46 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:42

10 02:53:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:42


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00188ff)
Alexander Ullman, Maxim Rysanov, Penarth Chamber Music Festival

01 00:00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:06:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No.1 in D flat major 'minute' from 3 Waltzes Op.64
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:09:00 João Lourenço Rebelo
Panis Angelicus
Choir: A Capella Portuguesa
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:13:12 Johannes Brahms
Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:23:25 Gabriel Prokofiev
Viola Concerto (extract)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Beethoven Orchestra Bonn
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:28:42 Peteris Vasks
Concerto for Viola & String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:38:12 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor, S.178 for piano '1st Movement'
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:12:00

08 00:53:23 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:05:43

09 01:04:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

10 01:09:49 Thomas Bartlett
The Old Road to Garry
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:13:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
Piano Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 15; II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Performer: David Adams
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:22:48 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder; Frühling
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:29:36 Fanny Mendelssohn
Ausgewählte Lieder; Traurige Wege
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:34:12 Capercaillie (artist)
Sidewaulk Reels
Performer: Capercaillie
Duration 00:04:49

15 01:42:37 Capercaillie
Turas an Ànraidh (The Stormy Voyage)
Performer: Capercaillie
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:48:54 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:08:01

17 01:57:31 Anon.
Trinkt und singt
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:01:37


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008gty)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:04:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:10:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:14:14 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:16:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:18:52 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:23:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:42


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00188fh)
CBSO at Aldeburgh

01 00:03:28 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Catamorphosis
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:21:16

02 00:28:28 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:25:46

03 00:57:55 Benjamin Britten
Sonata in C major Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:19:56

04 01:20:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:36:40

05 02:02:35 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:16:27

06 02:21:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 7 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:59

07 02:25:06 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:53


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00188fk)
Sheffield


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00188fm)
Moments of Being
Windows


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m00188fp)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:09 Benjamin Gustafsson (artist)
Silent in a World of Talking
Performer: Benjamin Gustafsson
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G minor RV.416 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:06:29 Ellen Fullman (artist)
Over and Under
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:07:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth.
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:12:14 Gregory Hutter
Tears
Performer: Gregory Hutter
Singer: Shannon Seay
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:17:31 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Chorus Scene
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:20:12 William Walton
A Litany [Drop, drop slow tears]
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:24:03 Lomond Campbell (artist)
Swam
Performer: Lomond Campbell
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:28:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio (Leonore) Op.72)
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Franz Hawlata
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:32:55 Julia Kent (artist)
Nina and Oscar
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:36:29 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
The End of a Love Affair
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:39:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat (4 Impromptus D.935)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:07:58

13 00:48:48 米川敏子 (artist)
Cherry Blossoms
Performer: 米川敏子
Performer: Megumi Yonekawa
Duration 00:03:52

14 00:52:40 Ghost Harmonic (artist)
A Green Thought in a Green Shade
Performer: Ghost Harmonic
Duration 00:07:18

15 01:00:58 Johannes Brahms
Gestille Sehnsucht (2 Songs Op.91)
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:07:58 Duncan Chisholm (artist)
The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Jarlath Henderson
Performer: Matheu Watson
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:13:08 Wilma Archer (artist)
Cures and Wounds
Performer: Wilma Archer
Duration 00:04:14

18 01:17:21 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:50

19 01:27:12 Bobbie Gentry (artist)
Seasons Come, Seasons Go
Performer: Bobbie Gentry
Duration 00:02:48



WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00188fr)
Queen Elisabeth Piano Competition 2021

01 00:00:35 François Van Campenhout
Belgian National Anthem
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:02:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, op. 103 ('Egyptian')
Performer: Keigo Mukawa
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:29:58

03 00:33:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Performer: Sergei Redkin
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:34:18

04 01:07:55 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, op. 21
Performer: Jonathan Fournel
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:32:28

05 01:40:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:18:58

06 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:41:40

07 02:43:09 Josef Suk
Křečovice Mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
Duration 00:24:51

08 03:08:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

09 03:18:39 Joseph Lauber
Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:25:07 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

11 03:35:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:06

12 03:44:10 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:57

13 03:51:31 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

14 04:01:05 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

15 04:10:20 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

16 04:18:38 Sven-Eric Johanson
4 songs about the Seasons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

17 04:25:29 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

18 04:34:45 Cécile Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:05

19 04:41:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

20 04:51:39 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

21 05:15:25 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:21:19

22 05:36:53 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00188qq)
Wednesday - Kate's classical alarm call

01 00:01:47 Imogen Holst
A Hymne to Christ
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:04:52 Dora Pejačević
Violin Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 43 "Slavonic" - II. Adagio
Performer: Itamar Zorman
Performer: Ieva Jokubaviciutė
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:11:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.16c (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:20:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard in B flat major, BWV 992 Mvts 3-5
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:25:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale BWV 668 "Vor deinen Thron tret ich hiermit"
Ensemble: Theatre of Early Music
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:34:10 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27: no.4; Morgen
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:38:23 Johannes Brahms
Quintet no. 2 in G major Op.111 for strings - II. Adagio
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:45:00 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:33

09 00:50:30 Pierre Villette
Elevation, Op. 22
Performer: Daniel Cook
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:54:56 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 1
Performer: Pedro Aguiar
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:02:19 Francesco Cavalli
Canzona (Sonata) a 3 in A minor for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: La Vaghezza
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:09:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Suona la tromba
Performer: Max Hanft
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:14:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K. 136 (125a): I. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:22

14 01:21:44 Robert Saint
Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Music Arranger: Sandy Smith
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:24:58 Trad.
O Luaidh
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:33:46 Hermeto Pascoal
Briguinha De Musicos Malucos
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Maxxi Soundsystem
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:38:45 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso Op.2 no.14
Singer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:05:56

18 01:45:06 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:49:36 Jānis Ivanovs
Symphony No. 18 in E minor - IV. Allegro Moderato
Orchestra: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Guntis Kuzma
Duration 00:05:03

20 01:54:38 Emilis Melngailis
Man mirdzēja zvaigzne (A Star Shone for Me)
Performer: Andrejs Osokins
Singer: Ieva Parša
Duration 00:01:43

21 01:56:18 Emilis Melngailis
Kā diena bez saules (Like a Day Without Sun)
Performer: Andrejs Osokins
Singer: Ieva Parša
Duration 00:03:00

22 02:01:01 Gaspar Sanz
Canario (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:02:58

23 02:04:33 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 11 no 3
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:24

24 02:08:50 João Filipe
A Saudade
Performer: Bruno Chaveiro
Performer: Luís Pontes
Performer: Carlos Menezes
Lyricist: Carlos Leitão
Singer: Carlos Leitão
Duration 00:03:52

25 02:13:54 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:07:52

26 02:22:41 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Music Arranger: Grayston Ives
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Daniel Cook
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:07:18


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00188qs)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:22 Erno Dohnanyi
The Veil of Pierette Op.18 (Wedding Waltz)
Orchestra: English Sinfonia
Conductor: John Farrer
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:07:56 Richard Rodney Bennett
Wednesday (7 Days a Week)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:08:21 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:12:57 Henry Purcell
Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:16:40 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:26:55 Göran Fröst
Klezmer Dance no.2
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:31:39 Emánuel Moór
Romanze
Performer: Dirk Hegemann
Performer: David Ball
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:39:01 Edward Elgar
Sursum corda, Op 11
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:47:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4 in C major 'Spinning Song' or 'Bee's Wedding'
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:49:20 Paule Maurice
The Bumblebee (Pictures of Provence)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:55:40 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:14:30

12 01:10:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV.577 'A la Gigue'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:14:19 John Dowland
Come Again
Music Arranger: Sting
Music Arranger: Edin Karamazov
Singer: Sting
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:18:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major H.16.40
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:09:56

15 01:31:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:34:15 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:37:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:51

18 01:44:16 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Performer: No performers credited
Duration 00:02:13

19 01:47:54 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:07

20 01:54:40 Rutland Boughton
The Immortal Hour (Love duet)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:05

21 02:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:01

22 02:05:17 Jan Koetsier
Brass Symphony Op.80
Ensemble: tenThing
Director: Tine Thing Helseth
Duration 00:13:52

23 02:19:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:43

24 02:27:58 Rihards Dubra
Ave Maria
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:41

25 02:32:51 Tõnu Kõrvits
Leaving Capri
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:04:35

26 02:37:24 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:13

27 02:43:04 Trad.
Italian rant
Music Arranger: Žak Ozmo
Music Arranger: John Playford
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:03:35

28 02:46:58 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Green Leaf Prelude
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:20

29 02:50:05 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:44


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00188qv)
Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Becoming a Priest

01 00:01:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Gaude Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:05:16 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nigra sum sed formosa
Ensemble: Plus Ultra Ensemble
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:08:48 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ardens Est Cor Meum
Ensemble: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:14:50 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat septimi toni
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: Martin Baker
Duration 00:10:08

05 00:27:45 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:17:48

06 00:47:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Conditor alme siderum a 4
Ensemble: Plus Ultra Ensemble
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:53:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Aurea luce a 4
Ensemble: Plus Ultra Ensemble
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:04:54


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3c5h5)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Luke's (2/4)

01 00:01:59 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:25:27

02 00:30:41 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:24:09


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00188qx)
Wednesday - Capuçon plays Kreutzer

01 00:06:29 Ruth Gipps
Death on a Pale Horse
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:15:28 Robert de Visée
Suite for solo lute in D
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:10:32

03 00:27:06 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat, D. 580, for violin and orchestra
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:33:28 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, op. 73
Performer: Victor Julien-Laferrière
Performer: Angela Fandeeva
Duration 00:10:48

05 00:52:30 Jean Rondeau (artist)
Harpsichord Concerto in D Minor, H. 427: III. Allegro assai
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Featured Artist: Sophie Gent
Featured Artist: Louis Creac’h
Featured Artist: Fanny Paccoud
Featured Artist: Antoine Touche
Featured Artist: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Featured Artist: Evolène Kiener
Duration 00:07:15

06 01:01:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 9 in A, op. 47 ('Kreutzer')
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:38:19

07 01:41:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K. 138
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:10:12

08 01:51:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:04


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m00188qz)
Rugby School

01 00:00:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Hic vir despiciens mundum
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:05:58 James Turle
Psalm 108, 109
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:20:08 Basil Harwood
Evening Service in A flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:27:42 Basil Harwood
Evening Service in A flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:37:21 Kenneth Leighton
Give me the wings of faith
Performer: Ian Wicks
Choir: Rugby School Chapel Choir
Conductor: Richard Tanner
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:51:27 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Ian Wicks
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:56:54 Benjamin Britten
The Ash Grove
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:23


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00188r1)
David Nettle and Richard Markham, Brindley Sherratt, John Rondeau and Thomas Dunford

01 00:00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:07:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Feuillet d'album (Album Leaf), Op.81
Ensemble: Nettle and Markham Piano Duo
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:11:37 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:19:32 Members of Chineke! Junior Orchestra
Dido Belle - A musical voyage
Ensemble: Members of Chineke! Junior Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:28:51 Max Richter
The Four Seasons Recomposed: Spring 0 and Spring 1
Performer: Elena Urioste
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:33:02 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle; Et vitam venturi (Credo)
Performer: Peter King
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Ensemble: David Nettle
Ensemble: Richard Markham
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:41:26 Robert Schumann
Beim Kranzewinden from 12 Pieces for Children Young and Old; and Lebhaft from Bilder aus Osten
Ensemble: Nettle and Markham Piano Duo
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:50:01 Stephen Sondheim
'Send in the Clowns' from A little Night Music
Ensemble: Nettle and Markham Piano Duo
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:56:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:03:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.47 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:10:04 John Ireland
Mai-Dun: Symphonic Rhapsody
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:38

12 01:23:13 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Jean Rondeau - harpsichord
Performer: Thomas Dunford - Lute
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:30:01 Robert de Visée
La Mascarade
Performer: Jean Rondeau - harpsichord
Performer: Thomas Dunford - Lute
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:34:32 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:46

15 01:47:01 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Ensemble: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:52:18 James McMillan
Christus vincit
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: David De Winter
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:04

17 01:58:49 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E flat major, Op.28 No.19
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:01:11


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00094cf)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:10 Matt Dennis
Angel Eyes
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:03:03 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:07:03 Grace Williams
Roundelay (The Dancers)
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:12:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 no.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:15:34 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.350) in G major, Country dance
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:29

06 00:20:02 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:11


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00188r5)
Nicholas Lanier - Musician and Art Collector

01 00:02:46 John Dowland
Come Againe Sweet Love Doth Now Envite [1597]
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:11:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento D'Arianna
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:20:49 Nicholas (2) Lanier
Symphonia
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:00:51

04 00:21:40 Nicholas (2) Lanier
No More Shall Meads Be Decked With Flowers
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:25:09 Robert Ramsey
In Guilty Night
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:31:04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Recercar settimo
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:34:21 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia No. 6
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:36:16 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Poi Que Voi Non Volete
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:39:16 Orlande de Lassus
Un Jour Vis Un Foulon
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:00:47

10 00:42:01 Rob Luft
One Day in Romentino
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Ensemble: Amika String Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

11 00:50:43 Claudia Francesca Rusca
Canzona prima á 4, La Borromea
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:01:52

12 00:52:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:46

13 00:55:23 Tobias Hume
Hark, Hark No.11
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:01:25

14 00:56:52 Tobias Hume
Captain Hume's Pavan No.47
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:03:27 Biagio Marini
Sonata Quarta per sonar com due corde, Op.8
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:11:36 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi Qui Solo
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:43

17 01:19:38 Nicholas (2) Lanier
Hero's complaint to Leander
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:09:18

18 01:29:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Tirsi E Clori
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Thomas Walker
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:07:29

19 01:38:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:59

20 02:12:22 Léo Delibes
Coppelia Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:14:17

21 02:26:46 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:28


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00188r7)
ETA Hoffmann


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00188r9)
Moments of Being
Going for a Walk


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m00188rc)
The music garden

01 00:00:43 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon in D
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:29 Christoforo Caresana
La Veglia (cantata for 6 voices and violins)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:08:46 Dai Fujikura (artist)
Manayachana (The Mystery of Things)
Performer: Dai Fujikura
Performer: Shin Sasakubo
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:14:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No 1 in F minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:17:21 David Lumsdaine (artist)
The Big Meeting: The Miners' Hymn
Performer: David Lumsdaine
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:20:05 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:24:49 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:31:19 Norwegian Soloists' Choir (artist)
Immortal Bach
Performer: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Performer: Ensemble Allegra
Performer: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:37:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in F major, H.18/3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

10 00:43:31 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Appalachian Grove I
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:49:24 Anonymous
Ave Maris Stella (recessional)
Choir: ORA Singers
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:38

12 00:52:13 Darragh Morgan (artist)
Exploding Stars
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: Linda Buckley
Duration 00:07:38

13 01:01:02 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Sweet Pea
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Miroslav Vituous
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: John McLaughlin
Performer: Sonny Sharrock
Performer: Airto Moreira
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:05:14 Delage
Quatre poems hindous: II Lahore, un sapin isole
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Nai-Yuan Hu
Performer: Lynn Chang
Performer: Nardo Poy
Performer: Bruce Coppock
Performer: Thomas Hill
Performer: Mitchell Weiss
Performer: Marcia Butler
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Laura Gilbert
Performer: Barbara Allen
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:08:42 Terje Isungset (artist)
Essence of Stone (2nd mvt)
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:11:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.1 in F sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:15:14 Doug Kaufman (artist)
Wilderness Shrine
Performer: Doug Kaufman
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:18:00 James McMillan
In splendoribus sanctorum
Performer: Mark O'Keefe
Ensemble: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:07:53

19 01:26:44 Eva Adams (artist)
La Ronde
Performer: Eva Adams
Duration 00:03:21



THURSDAY 23 JUNE 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00188rf)
Bruch and Dvorak from Hamburg

01 00:01:08 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Performer: María Dueñas
Performer: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:25:08

02 00:26:47 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 5 in A minor
Performer: María Dueñas
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:30:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ('From the New World')
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:43

04 01:11:21 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:20:31

05 01:32:15 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:27:45

06 02:00:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Stabat Mater (1723)
Singer: Valerie Popova
Singer: Penka Dilova
Choir: Chœur Tolbuhin
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta
Conductor: Dragomir Nenov
Duration 00:40:47

07 02:42:10 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:18:21

08 03:00:56 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

09 03:09:46 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

10 03:16:32 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

11 03:26:36 Johann Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet No 3 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:34:58 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:47

13 03:43:08 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

14 03:52:02 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

15 04:01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

16 04:10:04 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

17 04:19:44 Henry Purcell
Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Maks Strmčnik
Singer: Irena Baar
Duration 00:07:39

18 04:27:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:36:26 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

20 04:44:39 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17

21 04:54:20 Friedrich Kuhlau
Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:21:52

22 05:16:35 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

23 05:35:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0018915)
Thursday - Kate's classical commute

01 00:02:08 Marin Marais
Semele - Overture
Orchestra: Montreal Baroque
Conductor: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:07:02 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:10:27 Lou Harrison
Suite for Symphonic Strings (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:17:13 Arno Babadjanyan
Piano Trio in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Z.E.N. Trio
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:25:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Auf Gott steht meine Zuversicht (Warum betrubst du dich, mein Herz, BWV 138)
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:34:11 Grażyna Bacewicz
Oberek No 1
Performer: Itamar Zorman
Performer: Ieva Jokubaviciutė
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:36:34 Carl Reinecke
Harp concerto in E minor, Op 182 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:42:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine: Intonation, Toccata & Domine ad adjuvandem
Ensemble: La Tempête
Conductor: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:48:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:51:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello; Act 4 - Ave Maria
Lyricist: Arrigo Boito
Lyricist: William Shakespeare
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

11 00:56:44 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for violin, cello and piano (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:03:00 Trad.
Rolling in the Barrel / The Morning Dew
Performer: Martin Hayes
Performer: Dennis Cahill
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:09:27 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Minuit a Seville
Performer: Richard Burnett
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:15:42 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:10:00

15 01:26:05 Nadia Boulanger
Cantique
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Golda Schultz
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:33:58 Dana Suesse
Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Michael Gurt
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:39:08 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

18 01:45:59 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - suite
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:33

19 01:53:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
Fantasia in G Minor
Performer: Lucia Swarts
Performer: Elena Malinova
Duration 00:05:28

20 02:01:07 Thomas Alexander Erskine Kelly
Minuetto (Sonata in G major)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi
Duration 00:03:47

21 02:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:11:52

22 02:18:36 George Frideric Handel
Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:28

23 02:24:51 Paul Wranitsky
Oberon, King of the Elves - Overture
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:46


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0018917)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem Frühling, K 596
Performer: Maria João Pires
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:04:20 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:08:48 Ruth Gipps
Seascape Op.53 for wind ensemble
Performer: Alex Jakeman
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Meyrick Alexander
Performer: Alyson Frazier
Performer: Elise Campbell
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Performer: Jonathan Parkin
Performer: Graham Hobbs
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:16:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:26:14 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:34:20 Franz Berwald
Konzertstuck in F major Op.2
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:11:08

07 00:46:17 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:52:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.3 No.6
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:20

09 01:02:56 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:06:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

11 01:14:49 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (from Samson)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:21:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Spartacus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:56

13 01:36:57 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:40:42 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A Major D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Hwayoon Lee
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Performer: Roman Patkoló
Duration 00:06:45

15 01:47:22 Alexander Borodin
Stranger In Paradise (from Kismet)
Music Arranger: Robert Wright
Lyricist: George Forrest
Singer: Doretta Morrow
Singer: Richard Kiely
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:53:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto from BWV 105, 170 and 49 (4th mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:42

17 02:01:21 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite espanola no.1 Op.47)
Music Arranger: Jarle Storlokken
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: tenThing
Duration 00:06:10

18 02:08:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words Op.53 No.2
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:50

19 02:12:13 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:11:43

20 02:24:20 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:06:47

21 02:31:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K.466 in F minor
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:09:46

22 02:41:55 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Singer: Alicia Amo
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Director: Josetxu Obregón
Duration 00:05:17

23 02:47:17 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Slicked Back Tango
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:02:14

24 02:50:17 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:25


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0018919)
Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Moving to a Convent

01 00:00:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Ildephonse
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Conductor: Bruno Turner
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:06:28 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Pange Lingua 'more hispano' a 4
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:17:11 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Victimae paschali Laudes a 8
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:20:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Veni, Sancte Spiritus a 8
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:27:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro Victoria a 9
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:18:35

06 00:48:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Surge Propera a 5
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:10:21


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3fqpz)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes (3/4)

01 00:01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major for clarinet, viola and piano, K498 (Kegelstatt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:19:58

02 00:23:29 Max Bruch
8 Pieces Op 83 for clarinet, viola & piano (Nos 2, 5 & 7)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:11:27

03 00:37:23 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat for clarinet or viola and piano, Op120 No 2
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:19:56


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001891c)
Thursday - Brahms's Double Concerto

01 00:01:12 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Sonata No.2 in F major
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:11:54 Boris Blacher
Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 26
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:15:16

03 00:27:57 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Sonata No.3 [Sonates en Trio: Livre Premier, Op.3]
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:46:58 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for Violin and Piano, op. 22
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:10:18

05 00:57:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Gigue)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:03

06 01:00:53 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:34:08

07 01:35:26 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia, for violin and cello (encore)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:06:36

08 01:44:41 Béla Bartók
Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:20:28

09 02:07:37 Hector Berlioz
Roméo et Juliette, Op. 17 / Part 6; Invocation - Réveil de Juliette
Lyricist: Émile Deschamps
Lyricist: William Shakespeare
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:07:56

10 02:46:24 Francesco Cavalli
Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:07

11 02:54:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Clarinet Concerto in A minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32


THU 17:00 In Tune (m001891f)
Trio Klein, Carlo Rizzi

01 00:00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christen, ätzet diesen Tag (Cantata No 63)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:06:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:14:12 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:22:46 Saverio Mercadante
Il proscrito - Act I, No1, Sc.1: Introductione
Singer: Irene Roberts
Singer: Iván Ayon-Rivas
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Duration 00:00:59

05 00:26:10 Saverio Mercadante
Il proscrito - Act I, No1, Sc.3: Cavativa Arturo
Singer: Iván Ayon-Rivas
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:00:59

06 00:30:31 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte vissi d'amore from Tosca
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:35:11 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Manhattan (Island of Lights and Love) (Album Version)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:39:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:28

09 00:47:55 Trad.
Dances from Transylvania
Lyricist: Trad.
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:06:47

10 00:55:39 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:01

11 00:57:10 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico Tico
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:03:43 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:07:28 Dorothy Fields
Rhythm of Life
Music Arranger: Peter Knight
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:11:54 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 - II Assez vif et bien rhythme
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:17:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:09:29

16 01:28:43 Gideon Klein
Trio for strings; mvt I - Allegro
Ensemble: Trio Klein
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:35:40 Trio Klein (artist)
Rio
Performer: Trio Klein
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:41:55 Gideon Klein
Trio for strings; mvt iii - molto vivace
Ensemble: Trio Klein
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:46:03 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum for 6 voices
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:09:56

20 01:57:10 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 (Cataluna)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:02:33


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001891h)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 00:00:13 William Henry Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:05:23 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:07:18 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:09:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285a (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:12:55 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:17:46 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:21:52 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:47


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001891k)
New Generation Artists at the Aldeburgh Festival

01 00:03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major Op.17
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:14:21

02 00:19:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In C Major K.465 (Dissonance)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:29:51

03 00:51:58 Priaulx Rainier
Cycle For Declamation ; Wee Cannot Bid The Fruits
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:54:00 Aaron Copland
12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson ; No.2; There Came A Wind Like A Bugle
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:55:24 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Songs Without Words Op.35 ; No.5;
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:58:22 Tansy Davies
Troubairitz ; No.6; Winter
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:49

07 01:00:12 Aaron Copland
12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson ; No.8; When They Come Back
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:50

08 01:02:03 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Songs Without Words Op.35 ; No.2;
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:05:04 Aaron Copland
12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson ; No.6; Dear March, Come In
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:07:19 Olivier Messiaen
3 Melodies ; No.1; Pourquoi?
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:09:21 Aaron Copland
12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson ; No.9; I Felt A Funeral In My Brain
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:06

12 01:11:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Vocalises
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:16:05 Aaron Copland
12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson ; No.3; Why Do They Shut Me Out Of Heaven?
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:40

14 01:17:47 Emily Doolittle
Virelais ; No.3; Batter My Heart
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:25

15 01:19:14 Aaron Copland
12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson ; No.4; The World Feels Dusty
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:46

16 01:22:21 Aaron Copland
12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson ; No.1; Nature, The Gentlest Mother
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:26:11 Emily Doolittle
Vocalise (For Bees)
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:56

18 01:29:14 George Crumb
The Fly from Sun and shadow, (Spanish songbook II)
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:39

19 01:31:57 Héloïse Werner
Le Coeur Crucifie
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:31

20 01:35:32 Olivier Messiaen
Vocalise-Etude
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:40

21 01:39:18 George Crumb
The Interrupted concert from Sun and shadow, (Spanish songbook II)
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:22

22 01:42:43 Priaulx Rainier
Cycle For Declamation ; In The Wombe Of The Earth
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:53

23 01:44:40 Frank Bridge
Three Songs for voice, viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:08:02

24 01:56:04 Nahre Sol
Apperceptive Algorithms
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:13:05

25 02:09:10 Priaulx Rainier
Cycle For Declamation ; Nunc, Lento Sonitu
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:04:04

26 02:16:01 Havergal Brian
Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Bela Dekany
Performer: Andrew Ball
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Friend
Duration 00:13:21


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m001891m)
Late works


THU 22:45 The Essay (m001891p)
Moments of Being
The Lives of Others


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m001891r)
Music for the night

01 00:00:54 Daft Punk (artist)
Tron: Legacy (OST): Nocturne
Performer: Daft Punk
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:01:52 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:05:56 Four Tet (artist)
You Were There With Me
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:11:32 Danish String Quartet (artist)
Now is found the fairest of roses
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:14:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rococo Variations: Variation VI
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:17:01 Ana Roxanne (artist)
Suite pour l'invisible
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:23:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:27:41 Ben & Dom (artist)
From One Man to Another
Performer: Ben & Dom
Duration 00:01:35


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m001891t)
Music for growing flowers and moving pictures

01 00:00:02 Kara-Lis Coverdale (artist)
Fireflight
Performer: Kara-Lis Coverdale
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:01 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Wave Decay
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:08:51 Jessica Hoop (artist)
Hatred Has A Mother
Performer: Jessica Hoop
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:13:48 Erland Cooper (artist)
Music For Growing Flowers
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:18:26 Ami Dang (artist)
Satnam Waheguru
Performer: Ami Dang
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:25:02 Loraine James (artist)
Trust
Performer: Loraine James
Performer: TSVI
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:27:12 Steve Reich
Opening
Conductor: George Jackson
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:07:05

08 00:36:11 David Bowie (artist)
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:41:11 HAAi (artist)
FM
Performer: HAAi
Duration 00:05:04

10 00:46:44 Carly Paradis (artist)
Time Is Like Water
Performer: Carly Paradis
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:50:42 Forgiveness (artist)
Rainbird
Performer: Forgiveness
Duration 00:05:02

12 00:56:22 Hekla (artist)
Tvö Þrjú Slit
Performer: Hekla
Duration 00:03:31



FRIDAY 24 JUNE 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m001891w)
Ravel and Britten from London

01 00:01:03 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:08:45 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Singer: Julia Bullock
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:23:08

03 00:32:15 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:29:13

04 01:01:54 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

05 01:34:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19

06 02:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:41:20

07 02:42:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:28:05

08 03:11:13 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

09 03:18:26 Anonymous
5 Cantos
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Director: Gilles Plante
Duration 00:07:58

10 03:26:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, op. 28
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Duration 00:07:45

11 03:34:55 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:07

12 03:44:27 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

13 03:51:37 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

14 04:01:00 Charles Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

15 04:08:37 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

16 04:18:59 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:29

17 04:27:58 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Katrine Gislinge
Duration 00:11:26

18 04:39:48 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:50:09 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:11:10

20 05:01:42 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:21:06

21 05:23:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Duration 00:14:01

22 05:37:27 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Performer: Katharina Heutjer
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Gabriele Gombi
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:22:20


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00188w9)
Friday - Kate's classical mix

01 00:01:47 Svend S. Schultz
Nu går midsommer ind "Midsommersang"
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:05:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:14:09 Orlande de Lassus
La nuit froide et sombre (arr for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Sini Simonen
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:16:37 Cécile Chaminade
Romance in D major, Op 137
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:20:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam (Cantata BWV.7)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

06 00:33:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:38:23 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:43:13 Terry Riley
The Book of Abbeyozzud (Francesco in Paraiso)
Performer: Tracy Silverman
Performer: David Tanenbaum
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:49:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 - IV Allegro mosso
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:54

10 01:02:08 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Orchestra: Ludwig
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:06:26 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No. 5 in D: I. Aire
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:10:40 Veljo Tormis
Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II (St John's Day Songs)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:15

13 01:11:56 Mihkel Lüdig
Jaanioo [Midsummer night] - symphonic scene for orchestra
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:19:14 Roger Tallroth
Pilvi and Eskos Brudvals
Ensemble: Väsen
Duration 00:04:27

15 01:23:45 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, B21
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:01:38

16 01:25:45
FRIDAY POEM
'Doctor' by Winston Plowes, read by Naomi Knox
Duration 00:00:44

17 01:26:31 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:35

18 01:33:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03

19 01:41:51 Benjamin Britten
The Prince of the Pagodas - Ballet; March and Courtiers' Dance
Performer: John Harle
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:34

20 01:45:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Quintet, Op.1 IV. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:05:40

21 01:52:35 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (conclusion)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:56

22 02:01:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37 III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Michael Korstick
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:08:42

23 02:11:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:29

24 02:19:29 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:55

25 02:23:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00188wc)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:46 Ildebrando Pizzetti
The Quayside at the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La Pisanelle)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:13 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:11:15 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ramah: Air Characteristic for Violin and Piano
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Dominic Degavino
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:17:45 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:21:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:31:48 Pierre de la Rue
Cueurs Desolez
Ensemble: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:36:41 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt, Allegro moderato alla polka)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:43:07 Rachel Portman
Taste of Chocolate (from the film Chocolat)
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:46:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied' (Spring Song)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:49:53 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:51:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:56:56 Dulcie Holland
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Eggner Trio
Duration 00:15:30

13 01:12:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:16:29 Hughes de Courson
Lamma Bada Yatathanna (after Mozart's Symphony No 40 in G minor, K.550)
Performer: Maged Sourour
Performer: Mamdouh El Gebaly
Performer: Ashraf Essam
Singer: May
Orchestra: Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Natchev
Duration 00:04:49

15 01:22:00 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:27:15 Arvo Pärt
Pari intervallo
Performer: David Bendix Nielsen
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:33:03 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:15

18 01:36:43 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:00:43

19 01:37:22 Simon Jeffes
Telephone and rubber band
Duration 00:02:30

20 01:39:51 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:34

21 01:43:21 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:08

22 01:46:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:31

23 01:49:59 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Postcard to a critic
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:02:58

24 01:52:54 Michel Emer
Telegramme
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:02:56

25 01:57:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
June, from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:05:53

26 02:04:52 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

27 02:09:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No 4 in A minor (The Fisherman of Loch Neagh and what he saw)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:18:30

28 02:27:53 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:23

29 02:32:09 Gösta Nystroem
Sinfonia del mare for soprano and orchestra - The One Thing
Singer: Malena Ernman
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Christoph Koenig
Duration 00:05:06

30 02:37:32 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:11

31 02:45:18 Teresa Carreño
Le sommeil de l'enfant
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:04:49

32 02:50:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

33 02:55:24 Eleanor Alberga
Celebratio Dance (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:03:28


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00188wf)
Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Death of the Empress

01 00:00:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:09:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa pro defunctis (excerpt)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:08:36

04 00:20:48 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:23:58 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Libera me (Absolution)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:47

06 00:33:59 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Salve regina a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:16:46

07 00:52:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:05:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3ft9p)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Luke's (4/4)

01 00:01:10 Herbert Howells
Rhapsodic quintet for clarinet and strings, Op 131
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:12:12

02 00:17:18 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor for clarinet and strings, Op 115
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:36:21


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00188wh)
Friday - Capuçon plays more Mozart

01 00:00:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:06:07 Henry Purcell
I was glad, Z.19 / Remember not, Lord, our offences, Z.50
Performer: Ensemble Pro Victoria
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:14:54 Charles Dieupart
Suite No.5 in F
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:11:02

04 00:38:02 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite: Cloudburst
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:09:56

05 00:49:07 Antal Doráti
Duo concertante
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:12:27

06 01:03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 364
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:30:39

07 01:36:53 Cristoforo Caresana
La veglia (Neapolitan Christmas Cantata)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:17:49

08 01:52:27 Julius Reubke
Organ Sonata in C minor (on Psalm 94)
Performer: Nathan Laube
Duration 00:29:24

09 02:21:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's arrival at the ball & Grand waltz (Cinderella, Op 87)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:08:32


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0005sl8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00188wk)
Mark Padmore, Frederick Waxman

01 00:00:41 Leroy Anderson
Chicken reel
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:08 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:11:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.1 in D Minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:11:26 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:23:42 Michael Haydn
Most beautiful appear (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:34:03 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:40:21 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:45:24 Sonny Burke
Black Coffee
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Performer: James Maddren
Music Arranger: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:51:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu Es Petrus
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:04:54

10 00:56:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, KA 226 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists
Conductor: Jack Brymer
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:03:55 Gioachino Rossini
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra, attrib.: 3rd mvt; Rondo: Allegretto
Performer: Jaakko Luoma
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:09:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake Caprice-Valse
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:18:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:27:43 Sally Beamish
Hoopoe
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:37:04 Gustav Holst
Betelgeuse
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:41:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major; 1st mvt.
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Alison Bury
Duration 00:05:19

17 01:47:45 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:38

18 01:52:14 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:59


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m00188wm)
Pictures at Exhibitions at the Aldeburgh Festival

01 00:02:55 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain (arr.Stokowski)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:16:20 Oliver Knussen
Horn Concerto
Performer: Martin Owen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchesta
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:34:00 Oliver Knussen
Cleveland Pictures
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:55:09 Helen Grime
Three Whistler Miniatures
Ensemble: Claremont Trio
Duration 00:11:15

05 01:11:43 Oliver Knussen
Whitman Settings, Op. 25: I. When I Heard the Learn'd Astronomer
Duration 00:02:59

06 01:18:51 Oliver Knussen
Cleveland Pictures
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:16:00

07 01:40:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:29:00

08 02:17:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 "The Egyptian" in F major, Op.103
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:01

09 02:46:01 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:33

10 02:56:11 George Frideric Handel
Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Performer: London Early Opera
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:11


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00188wp)
Man Talk


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00188wr)
Moments of Being
Miracle


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m00188wt)
Lara Jones and Aylu in session

01 00:00:34 Noori & His Dorpa Band (artist)
Saagaama
Performer: Noori & His Dorpa Band
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:53 Lara Jones (artist)
IV
Performer: Lara Jones
Performer: Aylu
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:10:09 Lotic (artist)
Always You (Sparkling Water)
Performer: Lotic
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:15:35 Folly (artist)
The Gods
Performer: Folly
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:20:36 Lavina Yelb (artist)
Gracias por algunas cosas
Performer: Lavina Yelb
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:24:21 Isneg Group (artist)
Rooster Dance
Performer: Isneg Group
Performer: Yasuhiro Morinaga
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:27:16 Graham Dunning (artist)
Division
Performer: Graham Dunning
Performer: Sam Underwood
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:30:31 Kabbut (artist)
ABADIR
Performer: Kabbut
Performer: Zuli
Performer: 3Phaz
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:34:20 Chouk Bwa (artist)
Agwetaroyo
Performer: Chouk Bwa
Performer: The Ångströmers
Duration 00:07:18

10 00:42:21 Ashley Paul (artist)
Not Myself
Performer: Ashley Paul
Duration 00:02:13

11 00:44:35 Leo Chadburn (artist)
The Indistinguishables
Performer: Leo Chadburn
Duration 00:03:46

12 00:50:09 Lara Jones (artist)
II
Performer: Lara Jones
Performer: Aylu
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:55:24 Lara Jones (artist)
I
Performer: Lara Jones
Performer: Aylu
Duration 00:04:43

14 01:04:07 Lara Jones (artist)
III
Performer: Lara Jones
Performer: Aylu
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:11:11 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
String Quartet No. 1. Movement 2
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:15:25 李剑鸿 (artist)
Ferns
Performer: 李剑鸿
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:20:28 Michel Legris (artist)
Elida
Performer: Michel Legris
Duration 00:04:18

18 01:25:53 Jerusalem in My Heart (artist)
'Ana Lisan Wahad
Performer: Jerusalem in My Heart
Featured Artist: Farida Amadou
Featured Artist: Pierre-Guy Blanchard
Duration 00:04:55

19 01:30:48 Sabri Khan (artist)
Sham Kalyan
Performer: Sabri Khan
Duration 00:05:06

20 01:36:40 Wilson Boateng (artist)
Mabre Agu
Performer: Wilson Boateng
Duration 00:03:34

21 01:41:25 Warm Currency (artist)
Dark Green Sails
Performer: Warm Currency
Duration 00:01:32

22 01:42:56 AboutFace (artist)
Polar Mammals
Performer: AboutFace
Duration 00:03:02

23 01:46:00 Valentina Goncharova (artist)
Om
Performer: Valentina Goncharova
Duration 00:07:54

24 01:55:46 Lou Reed (artist)
I'm Waiting For The Man (May 1965 Demo)
Performer: Lou Reed
Duration 00:04:45