Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 MAY 2022


SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m0017dtn)
Feel the emotion with broken-hearted tunes

01 00:00:45 Nina Simone (artist)
Lilac Wine
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:04:56 Chilly Gonzales
Tearjerker
Performer: Pascal Schumacher
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:09:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23: II. Adagio
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:16:04 FKA twigs (artist)
Cellophane
Performer: FKA twigs
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:20:14 Samuel Barber
Adagio For Strings
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:28:54 Vangelis (artist)
Tears In The Rain
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:32:43 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No. 3
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:37:21 Bettye Swann (artist)
Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye
Performer: Bettye Swann
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:41:32 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Performer: Osian Ellis
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:46:28 Anna Phoebe (artist)
By The Sea
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:51:01 Cat Power (artist)
Wild Is The Wind
Performer: Cat Power
Duration 00:04:03

12 00:55:46 Wolf Alice (artist)
The Last Man On Earth
Performer: Wolf Alice
Duration 00:04:14


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0017dtq)
Journey to Japan with the best animé game soundtracks

01 00:00:03 Joe Hisaishi (artist)
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch - Theme
Performer: Joe Hisaishi
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:40 Lazy Vibes (artist)
Naruto Ultimate Ninja - Main Theme
Performer: Lazy Vibes
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:06:55 Trevor Alan Gomes (artist)
Pokemon Green - Battle! Pokemon Trainer
Performer: Trevor Alan Gomes
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:11:04 Chikayo Fukuda (artist)
.hack//G.U. - Everything in This Hand
Performer: Chikayo Fukuda
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:15:05 Yu-Peng Chen (artist)
Genshin Impact - Rite of Battle
Performer: Yu-Peng Chen
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:19:21 Kei Shimojo (artist)
Astral Chain - Dark Hero
Performer: Kei Shimojo
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:20:37 Fuji Sys (artist)
Dragon Ball Z - The Galaxy Last Moment
Performer: Fuji Sys
Duration 00:07:04

08 00:27:41 Dan Salvato (artist)
Doki Doki Literature Club - Theme
Performer: Dan Salvato
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:30:53 Rozen (artist)
Fire Emblem: Three Houses - Fodlan Winds
Performer: Rozen
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:34:27 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Catherine: Full Body - Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:38:57 Go Shiina (artist)
Code Vein - Theme
Performer: Go Shiina
Duration 00:03:25

12 00:42:22 Motoi Sakuraba (artist)
Tales of Vesperia - Symphony of the Vesper
Performer: Motoi Sakuraba
Duration 00:05:00

13 00:47:22 Jewel Maiden (artist)
Azure Strike Gunvolt - Quinn's Theme
Performer: Jewel Maiden
Duration 00:02:52

14 00:50:14 Yasumasa Kitagawa (artist)
The Great Ace Attorney - Curtain Call Suite: Adventure's End
Performer: Yasumasa Kitagawa
Duration 00:07:05

15 00:57:20 Megan McDuffee (artist)
River City Girls - Boss: Misuzu
Performer: Megan McDuffee
Duration 00:02:36


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0017dts)
Music for trumpet and piano

01 00:01:15 André Jolivet
Air de Bravoure
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:02:32 Philip Glass
Opening from Glassworks
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:08:44 George Enescu
Legende
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:15:42 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:19:20 Missy Mazzoli
Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of pianos
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:08:46

06 00:28:25 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet concerto No.1 in C minor
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:19:50

07 00:48:34 Erik Satie
Three Gymnopedies
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:15:12

08 01:04:04 Josep Esteve Cortes
BR26
Performer: Filip Draglund
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:07:42 Sofia Gubaidulina
Lied ohne Worte
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:01:52

10 01:09:55 Kate Moore
The Body is an Ear
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:09:52

11 01:20:07 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:27:51 Astor Piazzolla
Auscencias
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:31:39 Astor Piazzolla
Soledad
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:07:04

14 01:38:59 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 3; The Apprentices dance; Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:20:39

15 02:01:11 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

16 02:13:52 Anonymous
Why so pale?; Bid me to live; 2 tunes new to Playford's Dancing Master
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Pedro Memelsdorff
Duration 00:10:46

17 02:24:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:11

18 02:28:26 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

19 02:39:10 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

20 02:47:43 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

21 02:55:59 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye
Performer: Vernon Hill
Performer: David Nuttall
Performer: Alan Vivian
Performer: Richard McIntyre
Performer: Dominic Harvey
Music Arranger: Richard McIntyre
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:14:14

22 03:10:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38

23 03:32:31 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

24 03:38:26 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0017m0q)

01 00:03:30 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:49 Boris Vian
Je bois
Performer: Boris Vian
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:12:19 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Sonatine)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:15:46 Carlos d'Alessio
India Song
Performer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:20:49 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:30:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (French Suite in E major)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:33:31 George Gershwin
I loves you Porgy
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:40:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Comcerto in G, K.453: 3) Allegretto
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:35

09 00:48:29 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:10

10 00:55:52 Martin Green
Split The Air
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:03:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no.2 Op.17 (Valse)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:09:24 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:05:52

13 01:15:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:21:11 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:26:23 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:31:19 Joseph Haydn
Presto (3rd mvt) from Piano Concerto in F
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:35:01 Lesley Barber
Main Theme, Mansfield Park (1999 film)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:39:08 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Panochovo kvarteto
Performer: Pavel Nejtek
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Duration 00:09:00

19 01:48:23 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Leyenda)
Music Arranger: Olivier Chassain
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:06:57

20 01:55:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sleepers, wake!
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:05


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0017m0s)
Stravinsky's Symphony in Three Movements with Jonathan Cross and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:47 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: I. Sinfonia
Ensemble: Kebyart
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:01 Pier Giuseppe Sandoni
Corona di dodici fiori armonici: Sonata settima in E Minor
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:20:40 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet, Op 2 'Gradus ad Parnassum': I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:09:13

04 01:19:32 Emilie Mayer
Piano Trio in D Minor (2nd Version): III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Performer: Katharina Sellheim
Performer: Łucja Madziar
Performer: Johannes Krebs
Ensemble: Klaviertrio Hannover
Duration 00:04:30

05 01:28:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata, Act I Scene 5: È strano
Lyricist: Francesco Maria Piave
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: René Barbera
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:11:36

06 02:23:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor: Gloria Excerpts
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Helena Rasker
Singer: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Singer: Christian Immler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:21:06


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0017m0v)
Freddie De Tommaso, Andre J Thomas


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000jn5s)
Jess Gillam with... Elsa Bradley

01 00:00:32 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr: Requiem aeternam, Kyrie eleison, Dies Irae
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:05:56 Steve Reich
Tehillim: I. Psalm 19:2-5
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:09:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio in C minor (Arr. Eugen Cicero)
Performer: Eugen Cicero
Performer: Charly Antolini
Singer: Peter Witte
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:12:54 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme; Act 1 'Si Mi chiamano Mimi'
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Accademia Di Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:16:26 Isobel Waller-Bridge
September
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:18:24 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Musicians Are A-Playin (Grajo Gracyki)
Ensemble: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:21:55 Louis Armstrong (artist)
We Have All The Time In The World
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:25:07 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:28:37 Trad.
Esta Muntanya
Performer: Calie Hough
Music Arranger: Joglaresa
Duration 00:00:40


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0017m0x)
Accordionist Ksenija Sidorova with powerful melodies and musical embraces

01 00:04:21 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me (Gypsy Melodies)
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:08:49 Neri per caso (artist)
Viva la Mamma
Performer: Neri per caso
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:12:59 Lavinia Meijer
Hello Stranger
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:19:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' (IV. Finale)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:31:16 Omer Avital
Lonely Girl
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Yonatan Avishai
Performer: Itamar Doari
Performer: Omer Avital
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:40:01 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, 'Death & the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:45:09 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Performer: Vestards Šimkus
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:54:04 John Williams
Cantina Band (Star Wars)
Performer: Alexej Gerassimez
Ensemble: Signum Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:59:35 Astor Piazzolla
Vuelvo al Sur
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Singer: Roberto Goyeneche
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:05:03 Enrique Granados
El Amor y La Muerte: Balada (Goyescas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:12:20

11 01:18:39 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga (24 Piezas Sudamericanas)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:25:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060R
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Duration 00:13:35

13 01:40:53 Pietro Roffi
Is There a Place in Your Heart?
Performer: Pietro Roffi
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:47:27 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' (II. Andante moderato)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:11:24


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0017m0z)
Wings

01 00:00:19 Antonio Sanchez
Birdman "Doors and Distance"
Performer: Antonio Sanchez
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:02:21 Nathan Barr
Carnival Row "Main Title"
Performer: Nathan Barr
Performer: Harry Risoleo
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:03:45 John Williams
Hook "The Arrival of Tink / Flight to Neverland"
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

04 00:05:04 Pinar Toprak
Captain Marvel "Captain Marvel"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Ashton Thomas
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:08:21 James Horner
Avatar "Jake's First Flight"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:13:06 Danny Elfman
Dumbo "Soaring Suite"
Choir: Metro Voices
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Wentworth
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:15:50 John Williams
E.T. "Escape / Chase / Saying Goodbye"
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:20:42 Steven Price
The Aeronauts "We Took To The Skies"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:27:26 Peggy Lipton
Brewster McCloud "Brewster Don't Blow Your Mind"
Ensemble: Gene Page Orchestra
Duration 00:00:44

10 00:28:13 Gabriel Yared
Amelia "Introducing Amelia"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

11 00:33:59 Justin Hurwitz
First Man "End Credits"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

12 00:40:19 Franz Waxman
Spirit of St Louis "Building The Spirit" / "Arrival"
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:09:39

13 00:51:53 Harold Faltermeyer
Top Gun: Maverick "Main Title - You've Been Called Back To Top Gun"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

14 00:54:27 Ron Goodwin
Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines "Suite"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:20

15 00:56:28 Alexandre Desplat
The Queen "HRH"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:21

16 00:59:55 Ritva Nero (artist)
Rutvan Polka
Performer: Ritva Nero
Duration 00:04:08


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0017m11)
Adrian Quesada

01 00:05:22 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
Flany Konare
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:09:18 Madalitso Band (artist)
Mwaza
Performer: Madalitso Band
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:14:36 WEMA (artist)
Wema Song
Performer: WEMA
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:19:49 Marjan Vahdat (artist)
Deylaman
Performer: Marjan Vahdat
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:24:48 Adrian Quesada (artist)
Mentiras Con Cariño
Performer: Adrian Quesada
Featured Artist: iLe
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:31:24 Los Pasteles Verdes (artist)
Esclavo y Amo
Performer: Los Pasteles Verdes
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:36:44 Adrian Quesada (artist)
El Paraguas
Performer: Adrian Quesada
Featured Artist: Gabriel Garzón‐Montano
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:40:43 The Unthanks (artist)
The Flight of the Curlew
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:43:46 Károly Cserepes (artist)
I am so Determined
Performer: Károly Cserepes
Featured Artist: Jozsef Balla in 1963
Duration 00:04:34

10 00:50:49 Shivkumar Sharma (artist)
Dogri Folk Tune - Raga Mishra Pahadi in Dadra Taal
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Duration 00:08:51


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0017m13)
Robert Glasper's inspirations, plus Zoe Rahman in session

01 00:00:14 Zoe Rahman Trio (artist)
Sweet Jasmine
Performer: Zoe Rahman Trio
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:12 Daniel Villarreal (artist)
In/On
Performer: Daniel Villarreal
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:11:18 Sélène Saint‐Aimé (artist)
The Bird
Performer: Sélène Saint‐Aimé
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:14:56 Mary Halvorson (artist)
Night Shift
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:22:34 Joanne Brackeen (artist)
Pink Elephant Magic
Performer: Joanne Brackeen
Performer: Nicholas Payton
Performer: Chris Potter
Performer: John Patitucci
Performer: Horacio ‘El Negro’ Hernández
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:29:36 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Roots
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Performer: Gene Calderazzo
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:39:29 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Peace Garden
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Performer: Gene Calderazzo
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:44:03 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Bass In Your Smiley Face
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Performer: Gene Calderazzo
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:51:28 Tomorrow's New Quartet (artist)
Three High
Performer: Tomorrow's New Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:56:35 Budd Johnson (artist)
All My Love
Performer: Budd Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:01:55 Robert Glasper (artist)
Everybody Love
Performer: Robert Glasper
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:06:45 Keith Jarrett Trio (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Keith Jarrett Trio
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:13:31 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Trust Me
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:18:46 Nas (artist)
The World Is Yours
Performer: Nas
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:24:20 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Trial & Error
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Performer: Gene Calderazzo
Duration 00:04:36


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0017ml3)
Harrison Birtwistle - Gawain

01 00:07:12 Harrison Birtwistle
Gawain - Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Laura Aikin
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Robert Anthony Gardiner
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Singer: William Towers
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Brian Galliford
Singer: Ivan Ludlow
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 01:34:41

02 01:53:37 Harrison Birtwistle
Gawain - Act 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Laura Aikin
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Robert Anthony Gardiner
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Singer: William Towers
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Brian Galliford
Singer: Ivan Ludlow
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 01:27:38

03 03:24:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:05:03


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0017m17)
Iannis Xenakis; Amber Priestley; David Lang

01 00:00:24 Hans Hulbækmo
Irsk setter
Ensemble: Moskus
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:04:40 Julia Reidy
World in World
Performer: Julia Reidy
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:13:13 Amber Priestley
For Jocelyn Bell Burnell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:17:02

04 00:30:54 Moskus
Ville kombinasjoner
Ensemble: Moskus
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:33:51 Moskus
Den første dagen i mai
Ensemble: Moskus
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:38:57 Iannis Xenakis
a l'ile de Goree
Performer: Goska Isphording
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Toby Thatcher
Duration 00:15:42

07 00:57:19 Gerald Barry
Rule Britannia
Singer: Gerald Barry
Duration 00:00:42

08 01:01:24 Gerald Barry
God Save the Queen
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:06:50 Theatre of Voices (artist)
The Little Match Girl Passion
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Performer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:37:40

10 01:46:04 Jason Yarde
Skip, Dash, Flow
Performer: Jason Yarde
Ensemble: Wonderbrass
Duration 00:12:38



SUNDAY 29 MAY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0017m19)
Meditative States

01 00:00:10 Lucian Ban (artist)
The Heart Of What Does Exist
Performer: Lucian Ban
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:50 Ghost Food (artist)
Sacrifical Rituals
Performer: Ghost Food
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:10:46 Delphine Dora (artist)
la plénitude des signes
Performer: Delphine Dora
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:14:21 Tiago Morais Morgado (artist)
Canalizando o Suspiro Prefuso
Performer: Tiago Morais Morgado
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:15:27 Shelby Abla (artist)
Madness, An Embodied Narration
Performer: Shelby Abla
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:18:21 坂口光央 (artist)
Material Garden (extract)
Performer: 坂口光央
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:26:02 Inés Terra (artist)
Bird Wink
Performer: Inés Terra
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:29:32 Sylvain Kassap (artist)
Le Dessous Des Berges (extract)
Performer: Sylvain Kassap
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:35:29 Susie Ibarra (artist)
The Way Of The Clouds
Performer: Susie Ibarra
Performer: Tashi Dorji
Duration 00:10:20

10 00:46:43 Tomeka Reid (artist)
The Earth Laughs, Then Brushes Her Teeth
Performer: Tomeka Reid
Performer: Kyoko Kitamura
Performer: Taylor Ho Bynum
Performer: Joe Morris
Duration 00:13:17


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0017m1c)
A Summer Prelude

01 00:01:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, op. 2
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:28:35

02 00:30:01 Osmo Vänskä
Overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:38:33 Kurt Weill
Concerto for Violin and Winds, op. 12
Performer: Erin Keefe
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:26:03

04 01:05:04 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

05 01:40:27 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Camil Marinescu
Duration 00:19:16

06 02:01:14 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Performer: Rodrigo Gomes
Choir: Ricercare Chorus
Conductor: Pedro Teixeira
Duration 00:42:41

07 02:44:25 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

08 03:09:20 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

09 03:16:11 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:07:53

10 03:24:25 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

11 03:30:17 Toivo Kuula
Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:04:44

12 03:35:16 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

13 03:41:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

14 03:50:42 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:51

15 04:00:50 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

16 04:09:39 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

17 04:19:33 Jan Sandström
Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:07:32

18 04:27:24 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel
Duration 00:08:37

19 04:36:12 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 for 2 violins in E minor, Z796
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:07:32

20 04:44:08 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

21 04:53:02 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Missa Paschalis
Singer: Barbara Janowska
Singer: Wanda Laddy
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Cezary Szyfman
Singer: Michal Straszewski
Duration 00:14:40

22 05:08:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme in E flat, Op 35 'Eroica Variations'
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:24:44

23 05:33:47 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0017lqk)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:14:21 Georg Melchior Hofmann
Cantata BWV 53 'Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:22:38 Erich Zeisl
Concerto Grosso for cello and orchestra - Mvt 2: Scherzo 5.14
Performer: Antonio Lysy
Orchestra: UCLA Philharmonia
Conductor: Neal Stulberg
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:29:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
All people that on earth do dwell (Old hundredth)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Aidan Oliver
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:34:24 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fuga In G, BuxWV 175
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:38:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: "Soave sia il vento"
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:43:45 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades (Melanges)
Ensemble: Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:07:55

08 00:47:39 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling D.882
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:52:25 Johann Strauss II
Grossfurstin Alexandra Waltz op 181
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:04:02 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:53

11 01:15:00 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:20:16 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:24:28 Billy Mayerl
Marigold
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:41:00 Isaac Albéniz
Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:45:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:47:49 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Bogoroditse Devo
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:54:02 Joseph Haydn
Trio in D Major, Hob. XI:36: II. Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Hamburger Ratsmusik
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:57:15 Giorgio Mainerio
Gagliarda, Schiarazula Marazula, Ungarescha & Saltarello
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:29


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0017lqm)
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix

01 00:01:26 Edward Elgar
May Song
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:06:14 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor, M. 67 (II. Pantoum. Assez vif)
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:11:23 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Concerto a 8 in G major, ZWV 186
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:15:51

04 00:28:14 Goff Richards
Calling Cornwall
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Conductor: Goff Richards
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:33:25 Dobrinka Tabakova
Kynance Cove
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:12:28

06 00:46:49 Nicola Matteis
Ballo dei Bagatellieri
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:54:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Attila (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:59:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:18

09 01:05:03 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio, Op. 96 Hob XI:96 (II. Allegro)
Ensemble: Geringas Baryton Trio
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:10:02 Thomas Weelkes
Hark, all ye lovely saints above
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:13:19 Daniel Bacheler
Une jeune fillette
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:21:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3, Op. 29, 'Polish' (II. Alla tedesca)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:07

13 01:27:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in C, K. 19d (I. Allegro)
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Performer: Ludwig Hoffmann
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:33:25 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op. 22, No. 4)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:40:35 Anon.
Riu, riu, chiu
Ensemble: Seldom Sene
Duration 00:01:37

16 01:42:06 Austin Wintory
Delphinus delphis (Abzu)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:47:45 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op. 32)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:07:48

18 01:56:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 11 (II. Andante espressivo)
Ensemble: Trio Chausson
Duration 00:25:42

19 02:03:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 horns & violin, TWV 54:D3
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Giljs Laceulle
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:31

20 02:13:16 Frederic Curzon
Dance of an Ostracised Imp
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:17:54 Bill Evans (artist)
Lullaby for Helene (Quartet version)
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:02:39

22 02:21:39 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

23 02:26:54 Gioachino Rossini
Contro un cor (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:07:32

24 02:35:05 Jarvis Cocker
Fantastic Mr. Fox AKA Petey's Song (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Singer: Jarvis Cocker
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:20

25 02:36:59 Franz Krommer
13 pieces for 2 clarinets & viola, Op. 47 (III. Andante)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Toni Salar-Verdú
Performer: Emilio Moreno
Ensemble: Nachtmusique
Duration 00:02:08

26 02:39:02 Franz Krommer
13 pieces for 2 clarinets & viola, Op. 47 (IV. Menuetto)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Toni Salar-Verdú
Performer: Emilio Moreno
Ensemble: Nachtmusique
Duration 00:02:23

27 02:41:22 Franz Krommer
13 pieces for 2 clarinets & viola, Op. 47 (V. Rondo)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Toni Salar-Verdú
Performer: Emilio Moreno
Ensemble: Nachtmusique
Duration 00:01:24

28 02:43:30 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Suita Rustica, Op. 19
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Duration 00:15:47


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0017lqp)
Jarvis Cocker

01 00:04:18 Frederick Delius
Hassan (Closing Scene)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:12:03 Bernard Herrmann (artist)
The Lost City/Atlantis (Journey to the Center of the Earth)
Performer: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:23:33 Scott Walker (artist)
The Childhood of a Leader (Opening)
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:30:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Performer: Ralph Holmes
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:39:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:48:07 Max Richter (artist)
Song/Echo (Sleep)
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:56:11 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.3
Ensemble: Camarata Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017drl)
Catriona Morison - Sea Pictures

01 00:01:44 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge hält so still Op. 59 No. 8
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:04:06 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied Op. 107 No. 5
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:07:54 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht Op. 43 No. 2
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:09:29 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grün Op. 63 No. 5
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:13:07 Robert Schumann
6 Gedichte von N Lenau und Requiem Op. 90
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:30:00

06 00:34:52 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op. 37
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:30:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0008glk)
Thoinot Arbeau's Orchesographie

01 00:03:50 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite: Tordion
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:06:18 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransles des Chevaux
Ensemble: Strada
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:09:40 Thoinot Arbeau (artist)
Pavane (Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie)
Music Arranger: Thoinot Arbeau
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:15:16 The Toronto Consort (artist)
Basse Danse - L'Annonciation
Ensemble: The Toronto Consort
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:18:17 Thoinot Arbeau
Moresques
Ensemble: The Praetorius Consort
Director: Christopher Ball
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:21:44 Thoinot Arbeau
La Morisque
Music Arranger: Sven Berger
Ensemble: Convivium Musicum Gothenburgense
Director: Sven Berger
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:24:44 Thoinot Arbeau
Tordion
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:00:53

08 00:25:37 Thomas Morley
Can Shee Excuse (The Earl Of Essex Galliard)
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:27:16 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle de Malte
Ensemble: Compagnie Maître Guillaume
Duration 00:00:56

10 00:28:12 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle de Champagne couppez
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:01:01

11 00:30:00 Thoinot Arbeau
Ding Dong Merrily / Bransle de L'Official
Music Arranger: Belinda Sykes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Duration 00:01:27

12 00:31:43 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle d'Ecosse
Ensemble: La Compagnie Maitre Guillaume
Duration 00:00:47

13 00:35:24 Thoinot Arbeau
La Volta
Ensemble: The New York Renaissance Band
Duration 00:01:14

14 00:36:40 Thoinot Arbeau
Alman
Ensemble: The Praetorius Consort
Director: Christopher Ball
Duration 00:00:42

15 00:37:25 Thoinot Arbeau
La Torche
Ensemble: The New York Renaissance Band
Duration 00:01:55

16 00:40:12 Michael Praetorius
Canarios
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

17 00:43:35 John Dowland
The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard)
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:00:38

18 00:44:33 Michael Praetorius
Courante
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:02:25

19 00:48:53 Doulce Mémoire (artist)
Pavane a 3
Ensemble: Doulce Mémoire
Duration 00:01:36

20 00:51:18 Thoinot Arbeau
Bransle couppé de la guerre
Ensemble: Compagnie Maître Guillaume
Duration 00:00:59

21 00:52:29 Thoinot Arbeau
Basse Danse - Jouyssance vous donneray
Duration 00:02:18

22 00:56:14 Thomas Morley
It Was A Lover And His Lasse
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0017dsf)
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

01 00:56:57 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in F major, Minuet
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Lorenzo Alpert
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:57:24 Carl Nielsen
Folketone, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:26


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0017lqs)
New discoveries and evergreen classics

01 00:00:34 Count Basie (artist)
April in Paris
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:04:48 Julian Lage (artist)
Squint
Performer: Julian Lage
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:09:40 Jo Harrop (artist)
I've Got My Red Mary Janes And A Brand New Hat
Performer: Jo Harrop
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:13:39 Chick Corea (artist)
This
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:22:08 Stan Kenton (artist)
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:25:26 New Departures Quartet (artist)
Culloden Moor
Performer: New Departures Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:33:05 Joshua Redman (artist)
Right Back Round Again
Performer: Joshua Redman
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:39:27 George Chisholm (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: George Chisholm
Duration 00:06:03

09 00:45:44 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
How High the Moon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:53:43 George Shearing (artist)
New York New York Medley
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:05:08


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000hvnd)
Talking in music


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000bdjd)
Secrets and Discoveries

01 00:01:27 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:01:36
The Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence
The Polari Bible
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:03:40
Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman
Good Omens, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:05:06 Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:26

05 00:05:32
Richard Siken
Scheherazade, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:47

06 00:06:13 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:08:30
James Baldwin
Giovanni’s Room, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:01:16

08 00:14:20
Lola Ridge
Secrets, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:47

09 00:14:10 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme (“Enigma”), Op. 36. Xiii. “***”
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:16:51
Roland Barthes
A Lover’s Discourse: Unknowable, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:19:05 Barbara Strozzi
L’amante segreto (The Secret Lover)
Performer: Peggy Belanger
Performer: Michel Angers
Duration 00:05:23

12 00:24:30
A.S. Byatt
Posession: A Romance, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:14

13 00:26:37 Joseph Haydn
Sextet for Strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major, 1st movement: Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:03:31

14 00:28:59
Christina Rossetti
A Discovery, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:48

15 00:29:45 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite, iii. Allegro misterioso – trio estatico
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:18

16 00:32:06
Oscar Wilde
De Profundis, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:03:02

17 00:35:01 Philip Glass
Morning Passages (The Hours)
Performer: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:02:44

18 00:35:32
Tove Jansson
Letter to Vivica, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:16

19 00:36:20
E.M. Forster
Letter to Florence, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:18

20 00:36:51
Virginia Woolf
Letter to Vita, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:28

21 00:37:35
Benjamin Britten
Letter to Peter
Duration 00:00:09

22 00:37:38 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words: Before Life and After
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:17

23 00:40:50
A.E. Housman
Because I Liked You Better, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:38

24 00:41:29 Perfume Genius
Alan
Performer: Perfume Genius
Duration 00:02:46

25 00:44:12
Simon Singh
The Code Book, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:57

26 00:45:08 James McCarthy
Codebreaker: Enough & I shall meet him again
Choir: Hertfordshire Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Duration 00:06:30

27 00:51:40
Thomas Hardy
In A Museum, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:00:36

28 00:52:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Op.43): Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:00:18

29 00:52:31
Emily Dickinson
The reticent volcano keeps… read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:00:32

30 00:53:00 Träd
In the village: musical pastimes
Performer: European Music Archaeology Project
Duration 00:01:31

31 00:54:30
Mike Pitts
Digging Up Britain, read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:01:41

32 00:56:16
Maggie Nelson
Bluets, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:44

33 00:56:35 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:04

34 00:59:36
Robert Macfarlane
Underland read by Kingsley Ben-Adir
Duration 00:01:32

35 01:00:36 Colin Matthews
The Planets viii. Pluto – The Renewer
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:22

36 01:06:36
Margaret Atwood
Journey to the Interior, read by Bettrys Jones
Duration 00:01:47

37 01:08:21 Philip Glass
Knee Play 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:29


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0017lqw)
The Lark Descending

01 00:28:43 David Matthews
Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:54


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m0017lqy)
Dylan And The Ferry


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08n1ylb)
Iphigenia in Crimea


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0017lr0)
Stravinsky's Symphony in Three Movements

01 00:01:03 Maurice Ravel
Les Bayaderes (The Temple Dancers)
Lyricist: Henri Cazalis
Singer: Clarisse Dalles
Choir: Choeur de l'onpl
Orchestra: Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:29 Pier Giuseppe Sandoni
Ciaccona in A Major (Six setts of lessons for the harpsichord)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:14:11 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:44:44

04 00:59:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3 (The Bird)
Music Arranger: Kebyart
Ensemble: Kebyart
Duration 00:18:28

05 01:19:11 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs, Op 29 (selection)
Performer: Dylan Perez
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:09:00

06 01:30:06 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:29

07 01:53:07 Emilie Mayer
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Klaviertrio Hannover
Duration 00:26:54

08 02:21:29 John Cage
Four2
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:09


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m0017lr2)
Very High Frequency Between Gravesend and Greenhithe



MONDAY 30 MAY 2022


MON 00:00 The Music & Meditation Podcast (m0017lr4)
3. Ease your anxiety with Jambo Truong

01 00:02:45 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thaïs
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:11:15 Sam Rapley
Ease
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:15

03 00:22:45 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo from 10 Piano Pieces
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:26:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F Major Op 24 - Adagio Molto Espressivo
Duration 00:02:39


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0017lr6)
Croatian Statehood Day

01 00:01:15 Stanko Horvat
Dithyrambos
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Berislav Sipus
Duration 00:17:09

02 00:18:47 Berislav Sipus
Sinfonia concertante for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Katarina Kutnar
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Berislav Sipus
Duration 00:30:50

03 00:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B flat, op. 60
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Berislav Sipus
Duration 00:35:57

04 01:26:19 César Franck
Cantabile in B major (M.36), No.2 from 3 Pieces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Performer: Ljerka Očić
Duration 00:05:36

05 01:32:19 Boris Papandopulo
Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:27:33

06 02:01:12 Arvo Pärt
Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Dubravka Lukin
Performer: Zvonimir Stanislav
Performer: Mario Penzar
Choir: Chorus of Croatian Radio and Television
Conductor: Tonci Bilic
Duration 01:05:45

07 03:07:20 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:02:30

08 03:10:23 Nicolò Paganini
Moses Fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:07:57

09 03:18:42 Krsto Odak
Madrigal Op.11
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:06:24

10 03:25:34 Tikhon Nikolayevich Khrennikov
Three pieces op. 46
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Chernishov
Duration 00:08:46

11 03:34:35 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

12 03:43:04 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

13 03:51:43 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

14 04:01:11 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin (Overture)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:10:23

15 04:11:58 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

16 04:22:27 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

17 04:31:47 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

18 04:38:33 Blagoje Bersa
Hamlet - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Markovic
Duration 00:15:15

19 04:54:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano in F major (K.377)
Performer: Ana Savicka
Performer: Aljosa Lecic
Duration 00:18:13

20 05:19:34 Marko Ruždjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

21 05:27:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:32:28


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0017m4w)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:09 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Tune for viola and piano
Performer: Vinciane Béranger
Performer: Dana Ciocarlie
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:08:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:12:51

03 00:21:47 Trad.
Harira
Ensemble: Camerata Iberi
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:26:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Angenehmer Zephyrus (Cantata No 205)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Director: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:33:34 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:40:31 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly, Op. 56: Kitty-Valse
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:43:12 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Performer: John Fullam
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:47:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinz-Otto Graf
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:56:17 Jean Bosco Mwenda
Masanga
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:02:54 William Henry Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:22

11 01:09:13 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:13:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Ballet Suite: Chaconne
Lyricist: Raniero de Calzabigi
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

13 01:23:50 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:56

14 01:33:39 Melanie Bonis
Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:38:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Joan Of Arc - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:22

16 01:48:48 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Fantaisie Polonaise Op.19 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:51

17 01:58:59 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:58

18 02:02:24 Xiaogu Zhu
Love in Spring
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Shanghai Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cheng-Wu Fan
Duration 00:08:40

19 02:12:05 Michael William Balfe
Satanella, Act I: Act I Scene 1: Song: My heart is not my own (Lelia)
Singer: Catherine Carby
Orchestra: Victorian Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:18

20 02:15:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job: Scene II; Satan's Dance of Triumph
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:33

21 02:19:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:05:07

22 02:24:54 Maurice Ravel
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2, M. 57b - Dawn
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017m4y)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:31 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:09:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Music Arranger: Andrew Balio
Performer: Andrew Balio
Performer: Bruce Bengtson
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:13:23 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:17:51 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.1 in F minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:22:52 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:47

06 00:34:06 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony, Hannover
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:41:40 Traditional Romanian
Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:46:56 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:55:08 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

10 01:05:11 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:08:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:54

12 01:16:32 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:21:33 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:26:54 Georges Bizet
Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:36:07 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:38:29 Erik Satie
Pièces Froides: I. Airs à faire fuir, No. 2, Modestement (arr. for baroque ensem
Lyricist: Bo Wiget
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:01:54

17 01:40:24 Trad.
Pentozali
Ensemble: Yannis Xylouris
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:43:10 Yann Tiersen
La Valse D'amelie for piano
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:39

19 01:45:47 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:03:22

20 01:50:27 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no.1 in B flat major Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17

21 01:58:34 George Frideric Handel
Behold, I tell you a mystery / The Trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:08

22 02:08:23 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:03

23 02:18:02 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:26

24 02:30:04 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:54

25 02:34:43 Sophia Bass
Taal-Naad Naman for Cello, Tabla and Tanpura
Performer: Inbal Segev
Performer: Mari Tanaka
Duration 00:07:34

26 02:42:45 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:04

27 02:44:48 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:13:58


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017m50)
Handel and the Crown
Divided Loyalties

01 00:00:20 George Frideric Handel
"Hallelujah Chorus" from Messiah
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:04:49 George Frideric Handel
"Pensieri, voi mi tormentate" from Agrippina (Act 2)
Singer: Alexandrina Pendatchanska
Ensemble: Berlin Academy Of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:12:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:34

04 00:22:14 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (excerpt)
Singer: Kimberley Barber
Singer: Laura Whalen
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:01:48

05 00:25:38 George Frideric Handel
"Cara Sposa" from Rinaldo (Act 1, Scene 7)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:39

06 00:40:27 George Frideric Handel
'Utrecht' Jubilate
Singer: William Towers
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven
Duration 00:17:38


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017m52)
Beethoven and Borodin Quartets

01 00:02:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Opus 18 Number 1
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:34:51 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no 2
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:28:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017m54)
Monday - Enigma Variations

01 00:07:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto, Manlio's aria from 'Il Giustino, RV 717'
Singer: Shaked Bar
Orchestra: Darmstadt Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro Quarta
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:15:28 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto, op. 15
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:34:17

03 00:52:09 Adriaan Willaert
Ave dulcissime
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:55:55 Claudio Monteverdi
O gloriose martyr
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:58:39 Christina Kubisch
Two movements from 'Il viaggio della voce' ; Partenza & Viaggio I
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:09:30

06 01:10:50 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, op. 36
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:32:09

07 01:44:07 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 57
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Gilles Vonsattel
Duration 00:19:45

08 02:04:55 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:16:44

09 02:22:09 Geoffrey Bush
A Little Concerto on themes of Thomas Arne for pinao and strings
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:20


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0017m56)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Beethoven

01 00:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.21 in C major Op.53 'Waldstein'
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:24:50


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0017m58)
Joby Talbot, Ed Lyon and Laurence Cummings

01 00:00:41 John Dowland
Time stands still
Singer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 3 in B flat major, ZWV181: i. Adagio & ii. Allegro
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:14:13 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon - Allegro energico
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:23:32 Joby Talbot
Elena's Chacarera (from 'Like Water for Chocolate')
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Tomas Barreiro
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:30:21 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite (The Flower Garden Part 1)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:39:53 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

07 00:46:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:52

08 00:57:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Il segreto per esser felici (Lucrezia Borgia)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Bologna Municipal Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Paolo Vero
Duration 00:02:43

09 01:03:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major for lute, BWV1006a: Bourree & Gigue
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:10:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70 (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:09:56

11 01:22:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Rosa del ciel (from 'Orfeo')
Performer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:24:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Vi Ricorda o boschi ombros (from 'Orfeo')
Performer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:30:28 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Quarta (from 'Il primo libro')
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:38:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Si Dolce e'il tormento
Performer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:42:27 Aaron Copland
Danzón Cubano
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:24

16 01:51:03 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Spring (third movement)
Performer: Keziah Thomas
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:56:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:03:28


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000944g)
Da Vinci's viola organista

01 00:00:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa: Amor, dicea
Performer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:08:04 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:12:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 47 in B minor, H XVI 32 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:17:15 Sidi Touré
Artiatanat
Performer: Sidi Touré
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:20:50 Björk
Black Lake (Viola Organista Version)
Performer: Sławomir Zubrzycki
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:24:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:00


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017m5d)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra play Wagner, Poulenc and Tchaikovsky

01 00:02:30 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:18:52

02 00:23:30 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:26:07

03 00:50:46 Francis Poulenc
4 Petites prières de Saint-François d'Assise
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:59:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:31:05

05 01:32:09 Frederick Delius
The Song of the High Hills
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:28:36

06 02:00:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 8 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:28:04


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0017m0v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000p1nt)
Composers and Their Dogs
Newfoundlands


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0017m5g)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:05 David Jacob (artist)
Hovedkulds
Performer: David Jacob
Performer: Ole-Bjorn Talstad
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:03:22 Crewdson & Cevanne (artist)
Widdershins [Round For The Ring Road]
Performer: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:04:55 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Music Arranger: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:11:13 Nick Martin
Love Shook My Heart
Performer: Jonas Asgeir Asgeirsson
Performer: Κατερίνα Αναγνωστίδου
Singer: Thorgunnur Anna Ornolfsdottir
Ensemble: KIMI
Duration 00:09:51

05 00:21:05 Ruby Colley (artist)
Sacred Ground
Performer: Ruby Colley
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:26:27 H. Takahashi (artist)
Fluctuation
Performer: H. Takahashi
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:29:15 Held By Trees (artist)
Next to Silence
Performer: Held By Trees
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:31:32 Tinariwen (artist)
Alkhar Dessouf
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:36:39 Erik Satie
Berceuse (Enfantillages Pittoresques)
Performer: Cristina Ariagno
Duration 00:01:16

10 00:37:55 Christian Loeffler (artist)
Berceuse (Enfantillages Pittoresques) [Christian Löffler rework]
Performer: Christian Loeffler
Duration 00:05:16

11 00:44:03 John Adams
Violin Concerto (Chaconne. Body Through Which the Dream Flows)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:43

12 00:54:46 Anandi Bhattacharya (artist)
Maya's Dream [Kalavati]
Performer: Anandi Bhattacharya
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:01:21 Virginia Astley (artist)
It's Too Hot To Sleep
Performer: Virginia Astley
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:05:34 Johann Joseph Fux
Non t'amo per il ciel (Il fonte della salute, aperto dalla grazia nel calva)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:08:27

15 01:14:01 Alban Darche (artist)
Encyclies
Performer: Alban Darche
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:17:32 Gareth Williams
Fields of Light
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:10:04

17 01:28:09 Molly Drake (artist)
A Sound
Performer: Molly Drake
Duration 00:01:50



TUESDAY 31 MAY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0017m5j)
Barokkanerne perform Bach's two Missae breve

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa brevis in G minor, BWV 235
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:23:49

02 00:25:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Missa brevis in A, BWV 234
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:28:04

03 00:53:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, motet, BWV 118
Ensemble: Barokkanerne
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:58:25 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor (Op.63) [1847]
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:33:35

05 01:32:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford"
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:27:19

06 02:00:53 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet
Duration 00:39:51

07 02:41:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Tatjana Ognjanović
Duration 00:28:06

08 03:09:56 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:10:29

09 03:20:44 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

10 03:27:07 Alexander Scriabin
3 Etudes, Op 65
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:07:15

11 03:34:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

12 03:40:49 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

13 03:47:05 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

14 03:52:54 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

15 04:00:45 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:10:32 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

17 04:18:58 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Polish Radio Choir
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:27

18 04:27:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

19 04:35:17 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

20 04:44:07 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:15

21 04:51:40 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

22 05:08:15 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:26:23

23 05:35:04 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:24:34


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0017m2g)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:14 Julius Klengel
Hymnus for 12 Cellos, Op. 57
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Ingemar Brantelid
Performer: Henrik Dam Thomsen
Performer: Øystein Sonstad
Performer: Niels Ullner
Performer: Emilie Eskær
Performer: Jakob la Cour
Performer: Louisa Schwab
Performer: Morten Zeuthen
Performer: Live Johansson
Performer: Samira Dayyani
Performer: Lea Brøndal
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:08:12 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice no. in A major Op.30
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:16:17 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:22:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
Music Arranger: Mark Eden
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:34:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in E flat K365, 1st mvt
Performer: Berenika Glixman
Performer: Tomer Lev
Ensemble: MultiPiano Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:54

06 00:45:18 Akira Ifukube
Sinfonia Tapkaara (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:52:49 Emilia Amper (artist)
Polska Efter Sven Donat
Performer: Emilia Amper
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:57:34 Julius Röntgen
Swedish Tunes and Dances - No. 4
Performer: Gregory Maytan
Performer: Ann-Sofi Klingberg
Duration 00:02:51

09 01:03:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

10 01:10:51 Manu Delago
Say Your Prayers
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Larry Grenadier
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:15:39 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 17 No 1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:19:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:51

13 01:34:49 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:39:51 George Enescu
Piano Trio No 1 in G Minor, 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:46:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor RV.419
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:39

16 01:55:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda... Kuda... 'Lensky's Aria' (from Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Georg Solti
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Duration 00:06:01

17 02:04:04 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet Concerto, 1st mvt
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:05:05

18 02:10:32 Xavier Montsalvatge
Cinco Canciones
Performer: Félix Lavilla
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:04:14

19 02:15:57 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (after Rossini)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:52

20 02:22:45 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:34


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017m2j)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:02 Joseph Haydn
Il mondo della luna (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:31 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Toccata in C sharp minor
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:11:37 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
3 Mediterranean Preludes Op.176 (Serenatella)
Performer: Bokyung Byun
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:15:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:20:20 William Alwyn
7 Irish Tunes
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:31:03 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:37:30 Hans Gál
Piano Concerto Op.57 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:11:34

08 00:49:46 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:52:25 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:45

11 01:09:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Ciaconna
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Alex McCartney
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:14:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Coronation' Mass K.317 (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Carolina Ullrich
Singer: Marie Henriette Reinhold
Singer: Angelo Pollak
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:05:59

13 01:21:36 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07

14 01:32:02 Louis Aubert
Feuille d'images (Danse de l'ours peluche)
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:34:53 Gunild Keetman
Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ensemble: Unnamed Ensemble
Conductor: Carl Orff
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:35:48 Gabriel Fauré
Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:40:11 Edward Elgar
The Serious Doll (Nursery suite)
Music Arranger: William Bennett
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:43:19 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Valse)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:24

19 01:47:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Canata BWV.215)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:38

20 01:55:49 Hilary Kleinig
Great White Bird
Ensemble: Zephyr Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

21 02:01:05 Marie Jaëll
Cello Concerto in F major
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:12

22 02:18:31 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension (Transports de joie)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:40

23 02:25:04 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:06

24 02:31:54 Anon.
Polorum Regina
Ensemble: Peltomaa Fraanje Perkola
Duration 00:05:54

25 02:37:46 Trad.
Nu rinder solen opp [Behold, the dawning sun]
Music Arranger: Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:22

26 02:41:52 Steve Reich
Nagoya marimbas
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:48

27 02:46:51 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor (3 Waltzes Op.64)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:03:31

28 02:51:17 Emmanuel Chabrier
Fête polonaise (Le Roi Malgré Lui)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:22


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017m2l)
Handel and the Crown
Diplomatic Manoeuvres

01 00:00:50 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No 2 in D major, No 12 'Alla hornpipe' (excerpt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:06:50 George Frideric Handel
Te Deum in D major, 'Queen Caroline' (1st and 2nd mvt)
Singer: Timothy Meade
Singer: Sean Clayton
Singer: Lisandro Abadie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:15:28 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No 1 in F major (excerpt)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:57

04 00:29:48 George Frideric Handel
"Ombra caro di mia sposa" from Radamisto (Act 2, Scene 2)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:40:01 George Frideric Handel
"I will magnify thee", HWV 250a
Choir: Chapelle Royale Chorus
Ensemble: Musicians Extra-ordinary
Conductor: Andrew Gant
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Maciek O'Shea
Singer: Michael Mcguire
Singer: Jerome Finnis
Singer: Jacob Ferguson-Lobo
Duration 00:18:01


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017n7t)
2022 Hay Festival – Dvořák Plus performed by Aleksey Semenenko (1/4)


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017m2p)
Tuesday - Brahms at La Scala

01 00:00:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Da piú venti, Argippo's aria from 'Argippo, RV 697-A'
Singer: Shaked Bar
Orchestra: Darmstadt Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro Quarta
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:05:51 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Tre Pezzi
Music Arranger: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:39

03 00:15:27 Bruno Maderna
Venetian Journal
Performer: Benjamin Hulett
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:23

04 00:37:35 Adriaan Willaert
O magnum mysterium
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:40:57 Gioseffo Zarlino
Virgo prudentissima
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:44:02 Christina Kubisch
Viaggio II, from 'Il viaggio della voce'
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:52:54 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No. 3 from 'Rosamunde'
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:06:47

08 01:01:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:39:28

09 01:42:47 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:43:29

10 02:57:47 Leos Janáček
Intrada - final movement of Glagolitic Mass
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:41


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0017m2r)
Baluji Shrivastav and Eímear Noone

01 00:00:19 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:20 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:17:09 Baluji Shrivastav
Nartaki
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Ilyas Khan
Duration 03:05:30

04 00:23:58 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:30:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:39:50 Baluji Shrivastav
Regal Ragas
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Ilyas Khan
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:46:03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:18

08 01:03:25 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:02:51

09 01:06:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

10 01:13:26 Trad.
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Michael McHale
Ensemble: McGill / McHale Trio
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:17:48 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:22:16 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:40:34 Eímear Noone
Malach the Angel Messenger (from World of Warcraft)
Performer: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Tuva Semmingsen
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:48:50 Vincenzo Legrenzio Ciampi
Camilla: "La per l'ombrosa sponda"
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:42

15 01:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:58


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0017m2t)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:26 Philibert de Lavigne
Recorder Sonata in D minor, 'La d'Acut' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Conrad Steinmann
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pere Ros
Performer: Johann Sonnleitner
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:03:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:08:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:11:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:16:14 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie Op.24
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:19:49 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk.33
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:22:54 Träd
Bonny Cuckoo
Performer: Angeline Morrison
Music Arranger: Angeline Morrison
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:24:38 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:05:16


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017m2w)
Stutzmann conducts Tchaikovsky’s ‘Pathétique’ Symphony

01 00:04:12 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:13:03

02 00:18:21 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:10:11

03 00:30:04 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:15:56

04 00:48:34 Ursula Mamlok
Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Windscape
Duration 00:14:54

05 01:04:23 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi (Orch Courbier and Delaforge)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:03:08

06 01:11:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:43:33

07 01:59:01 Jonathan Dove
Hojoki (An Account of my Hut) for counter-tenor and orchestra
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:29:36


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0017m2y)
Oceans and the Sea


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000p2bq)
Composers and Their Dogs
Old English Sheepdogs


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0017m30)
The late zone

01 00:00:14 Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti
koʻu inoa
Performer: Jordan Bak
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:06:22 Stefano Pilia (artist)
CODEXIII(+)
Performer: Stefano Pilia
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:12:37 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no.20 in A major D.959 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fabian Müller
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:20:56 Traditional Irish
Irish Polka
Performer: Stephanie Coleman
Performer: Cleek Schrey
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:24:51 Trish Clowes
Ayana
Ensemble: My Iris
Duration 00:07:07

06 00:32:51 Francis Poulenc
Cello Sonata (Cavatine)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:39:13 Carmen Villain (artist)
Silueta
Performer: Carmen Villain
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:44:57 György Ligeti
Cantabile, Molto Legato (Musica Ricercata)
Music Arranger: Joël Mérah
Ensemble: Ensemble 0
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:48:54 Žibuoklė Martinaitytė
Sielunmaisema (Summer)
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Karolis Variakojis
Duration 00:08:47

10 00:57:41 Ola Szmidt (artist)
Night's Walk
Performer: Ola Szmidt
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:00:55 John Dowland
Lachrimae P.15
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:06:14 Nightports (artist)
Eye to Eye
Performer: Nightports
Performer: Tom Herbert
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:10:30 Robert Burns
Ae Fond Kiss
Performer: Rachel Sermanni
Music Arranger: Rachel Sermanni
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:14:40 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Symphony no.5 Op.87 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:11:16

15 01:26:51 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
The 23rd Psalm
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:03:07



WEDNESDAY 01 JUNE 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0017m32)
Wagner and Liszt

01 00:01:05 Richard Wagner
Overture to 'Faust' WWV 59
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:58

02 00:14:29 Franz Liszt
Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust, S. 110
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:25:43

03 00:40:40 Franz Liszt
A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: Men of Berlin Radio Chorus
Director: Justus Barleben
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 01:10:10

04 01:51:15 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

05 02:00:54 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:39:58

06 02:41:22 Johannes Brahms
Seven Songs
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:19:53

07 03:01:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Music Arranger: Levon Atovmyan
Music Arranger: Blaserserenaden Zurich
Duration 00:09:51

08 03:12:03 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

09 03:19:23 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

10 03:28:00 Dorothy Howell
Two Pieces for Muted Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:09:14

11 03:37:31 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Cho
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:51

12 03:41:39 Bohuslav Martinů
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

13 03:51:03 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:00:54 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Cantata
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:09:46

15 04:10:59 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:07:30

16 04:18:49 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

17 04:27:35 John Carmichael
A Country Fair
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:08:39

18 04:36:37 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

19 04:44:19 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

20 04:53:38 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:26:47

21 05:20:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

22 05:32:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.21 (K.467) in C major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:26:47


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0017m5l)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:59 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Director: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:10:13 Gabriel Fauré
Quintet for Piano and strings no.1 in D minor; 2nd mvt Adagio
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:21:34 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:26:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:34:50 Henry Purcell
The Tempest, Z. 631, Act 5: Song. "Halcyon Days" (Amphitrite)
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:43:11 Frederick Delius
La Calinda - from "Koanga"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:48:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:10:14

08 01:01:50 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Choir: Choirs of St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:06:17 Percy Whitlock
Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:10:40 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet, Op.2 'Gradus ad Parnassum' 4. Finale: Allegro con moto
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:06:23

11 01:18:05 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:08

12 01:35:02 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:21

13 01:45:22 Trad.
Hallowed be thy name
Performer: The Boys Choir of Kenya
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:49:11 Maurice Ravel
Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:54:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Intermezzo - 4th movt from Sinfonia Antartica
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:10

16 02:02:25 Philippe de Monte
Super flumina Babylonis a8
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:55

17 02:08:57 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Hans‐Peter Frank
Duration 00:09:36

18 02:19:40 Henry Purcell
The Knotting Song, Z.371
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: John Coates
Duration 00:03:13

19 02:22:51 Fritz Kreisler
Allegretto in the style of Boccherini (1978 Remastered Version)
Performer: Rodney Friend
Performer: Michael Isador
Duration 00:02:18

20 02:26:10 Richard Rodgers
It might as well be spring
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017m5n)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:17 Giovanni Antonio Guido
Concerto Op.3 no.2 'Summer' (opening)
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra Royal
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:57 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Music Arranger: Thibault Bertin-Maghit
Ensemble: collectif9
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:09:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:15:40 Paul Patterson
Tarantula (Spiders Op.48)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:20:08 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue in F major Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

06 00:31:57 Trad.
Calusari Nos 1-3
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:41:04 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:06:29

08 00:48:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.3 in A minor Op.28 'From old notebooks'
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:09

09 00:57:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:48

10 01:11:25 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:14:49

11 01:27:05 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 (no.10 in G minor)
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:33:23 Albert Roussel
Danse de l'araignée (Le festin de l'araignée Op.17)
Orchestra: Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:01:53

13 01:35:16 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat "Aeolian Harp" (12 Studies Op.25)
Performer: Sonya Bach
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:37:58 Howard Shore
Shelob's Lair (The Lord of the rings: return of the king)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:41:13 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:44:06 Béla Bartók
From the Diary of a Fly (Mikrokosmos volume 6 Sz.107)
Performer: Andreas Bach
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:45:37 Cristoforo Caresana
La Tarantella (La Tarantella 1675)
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:51:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major Op.46 no.6
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:58:03 Florence Price
Moon Behind a Cloud (Snapshots)
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:02:26 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite no.3)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:45

21 02:09:50 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A major D.96
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:15:10

22 02:25:34 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major Op.120 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:17

23 02:31:56 Morten Lauridsen
Sure On This Shining Night
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Fabio Bidini
Duration 00:04:56

24 02:36:47 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 [An Evening hymn on a ground]
Singer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:04:43

25 02:42:27 David Bruce
Death is a Friend of Ours (3rd mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:03:36

26 02:46:28 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:48

27 02:51:10 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.2 in C major Op.61 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:42


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017m5q)
Handel and the Crown
New Broom

01 00:00:49 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Admeto
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:08:56 George Frideric Handel
"Tamo si" from Riccardo primo, re d'Inghilterra (Act 2 conclusion)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Director: Paul Goodwin
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Singer: Núria Rial
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:20:57 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing, HWV 261
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:27

04 00:35:37 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante, Act 3 (extracts)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Duration 00:14:50

05 00:52:37 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017n7w)
2022 Hay Festival – Dvořák Plus with the Mithras Piano Trio and Gary Pomeroy (2/4)


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017m5s)
Wednesday - Katya Kabanova, Act 1

01 00:00:55 Edmund Rubbra
Nature's Song
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:39

02 00:12:05 Andrea Gabrieli
Maria Stabat ad monumentum
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:16:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Inclina Domine
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:19:19 Christina Kubisch
Two movements from 'Il viaggio della voce'; Viaggio III & Arrivo
Ensemble: Cappella Marciana
Conductor: Marco Gemmani
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:29:55 Claude Debussy
Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:46

06 00:51:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D, op. 166
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:09:27

07 01:03:26 Leos Janáček
Kát'a Kabanová, opera - Act I
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Charles Workman
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Julian Hubbard
Singer: Corinne Winters
Singer: Sam Furness
Singer: Carolyn Sproule
Singer: Lukas Zeman
Choir: The Rome Opera Chorus
Conductor: Roberto Gabbiani
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:39:17

08 01:45:07 Elizabeth Maconchy
Piano concertino
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:14

09 01:57:46 Edmund Finnis
4 Duets (no.4)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:18


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0017m5v)
St George's, Windsor

01 00:00:49 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:29 Martin Luther
Psalm 46
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:11:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in A
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:20:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc Dimittis in A
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:32:32 Maurice Greene
God is our hope and strength
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: James Vivian
Duration 00:08:54

06 00:46:08 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre
Performer: Luke Bond
Duration 00:07:43


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0017m5x)
Ian Shaw, Avlana Eisenberg

01 00:00:31 William Grant Still
Can't You Line 'Em
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:11:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 10 in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita', (7th mvt)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Emma Feilding
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Dom Tyler
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Angela Barnes
Performer: James Pillai
Performer: Fabian van de Geest
Performer: David Stark
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:20:58 Mark Simpson
Ave Maria
Performer: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:25:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Simone Jandl
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabina Colonna-Preti
Performer: Enrico Bronzi
Performer: Alois Posch
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:47:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote K.620 (Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:53:38 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
A pastoral tribute to the Sun King: Pastorale H.486 (excerpt)
Performer: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:58:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV 846, arr for guitar
Performer: Ángel Romero
Duration 00:02:03

08 01:04:03 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

09 01:08:51 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Overture
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:14:08 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Total Eclipse
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:19:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:27:02 William Grant Still
Serenade for Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Duration 00:05:58

13 01:36:21 William Grant Still
3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland (Version for Violin & Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:41:53 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:48:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

16 01:55:06 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0017m5z)
Classical music for your journey

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:03:52 Richard Rodgers
'Blue Moon'
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:08:50 Alexander Glazunov
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: The Shostakovich String Quartet
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:13:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:18:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.16 in D major K.451 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:24:34 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:05:03


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017m61)
Final Flourishes

01 00:03:55 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat (Harmoniemesse)
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:40:32

02 00:49:41 Benedetto Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor, arr J.S.Bach
Performer: Alexander Tharaud
Duration 00:10:02

03 01:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:07:44

04 01:12:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:34:49

05 01:49:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op. 39
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:39:17


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0017m63)
Amia Srinivasan and Philosophical Genealogy


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000p02g)
Composers and Their Dogs
Poodles


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0017m65)
A little night music

01 00:00:19 Vangelis (artist)
La petite fill de la mer
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:06:30 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano: no.1 in B flat minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:11:53 Hildegard von Bingen
Unde quocumque venientes
Performer: Victoria Couper
Performer: Clemmie Franks
Performer: Emily Burn
Music Arranger: Stevie Wishart
Ensemble: Voice
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:14:55 James Kitchman (artist)
Bees
Performer: James Kitchman
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:19:19 Heloise Tunstall‐Behrens (artist)
The Swarm: Buzz Run
Performer: Heloise Tunstall‐Behrens
Performer: Auclair
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:22:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Mir ist so wunderbar
Performer: Christoph Strehl
Performer: Christof Fischesser
Singer: Rachel Harnisch
Singer: Nina Stemme
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:26:29 Osoba (artist)
Musicbox
Performer: Osoba
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:28:45 Harrison Birtwistle
Ookooing Bird
Performer: Christina MacMaster
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:32:57 Alash (artist)
Kara Kush (The Black Bird)
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:36:44 Pau Casals (artist)
El Cant del Ocells
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:40:26 Jeff Parker (artist)
Suffolk
Performer: Jeff Parker
Duration 00:05:43

12 00:46:16 Valentin Silvestrov
Der Bote (The Messenger)
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen
Duration 00:08:02

13 00:55:01 Vangelis (artist)
12 O'clock
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C major, K356
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:04:06 Claire Rousay (artist)
It feels foolish to care
Performer: Claire Rousay
Duration 00:14:56

16 01:19:03 Dan Nicholls (artist)
Papa
Performer: Dan Nicholls
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:23:44 Laura Mvula (artist)
Father Father
Performer: Laura Mvula
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Performer: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:06:17



THURSDAY 02 JUNE 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0017m67)
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to King Stephen op 117
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:07:43

02 00:09:15 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
Performer: Gergely Kovacs
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:15:54 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:10:50

04 00:26:57 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Rajna
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:36:19 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Performer: Gergely Kovacs
Duration 00:11:50

06 00:48:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Performer: Tamás Pálfalvi
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:54:52 Erno Dohnanyi
Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Performer: Vilmos Oláh
Performer: János Fejérvári
Performer: Gergely Devich
Performer: Zsanett Nyujto
Performer: Sándor Berki
Performer: Gergely Kovacs
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:01:20 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:03:51

09 01:05:31 Johann Strauss II
Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:08:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:12:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Young-Mi Kim
Duration 00:15:56

12 01:29:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:30:38

13 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

14 02:43:35 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:27

15 03:12:24 Richard Strauss
Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:57

16 03:18:39 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

17 03:26:33 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

18 03:35:53 Uuno Klami
Helsinki March for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:15

19 03:41:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:40

20 03:50:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

21 04:00:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

22 04:10:17 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

23 04:20:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

24 04:30:30 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

25 04:40:14 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

26 04:49:54 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

27 04:58:37 Alexander Gretchaninov
Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:22:36

28 05:21:43 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Partita in D minor
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:14:42

29 05:36:42 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0017m6y)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:52 Federico Mompou
Paisajes: El Lago
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:08:17 Francesco Cavalli
Canzon a tre (Musiche sacre)
Ensemble: Chiome d'Oro
Conductor: Pierre-Louis Rétat
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:15:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:21:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht - motet, BWV 118b
Orchestra: Theatre of Early Music
Conductor: Daniel Taylor
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:34:08 Rutland Boughton
Aylesbury Games (1st mvt)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:41:49 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:48:15 Edward Elgar
Elegy, Op 58
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:52:13 Ian Venables
Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op 43 No 3)
Performer: Graham J. Lloyd
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:57:01 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: David Orlowsky
Performer: David Bergmüller
Music Arranger: David Orlowsky
Music Arranger: David Bergmüller
Duration 00:03:52

10 01:03:19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Overture in D major, S 148
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:20

11 01:10:44 Freda Swain
The Red Flower
Performer: Timon Altwegg
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:15:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:09:14

13 01:26:09 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:33:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:11

15 01:43:53 Trad.
Unknown Air
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:48:23 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:54:11 Hermann Koenig
Post Horn Galop
Performer: Sergeant Edward Whittle
Ensemble: The Royal Artillery Band
Conductor: Major Sidney Hays
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:57:26 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello sonata No 7 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Fred Thomas
Duration 00:03:32

19 02:02:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:02:48

20 02:06:46 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Music Arranger: Fabrice Pierre
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Sioned Williams
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:10:37

21 02:18:06 George Frideric Handel
Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:42

22 02:24:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.17 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:21


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017m70)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:09 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:07:35 Emmanuel Chabrier
Idylle (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:12:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:17:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 47 in G major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:21:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

06 00:32:24 Winifred Atwell
Coronation Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:35:34 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:10:24

08 00:48:29 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:54:49 Eric Whitacre
Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Ensemble: Pavao Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:00:12 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:49

11 01:13:51 Herbert Howells
Behold, O God our defender
Performer: Eleanor Kornas
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:18:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:16

13 01:28:49 Henry Purcell
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:38:38 Guillaume de Machaut
Ma fin est mon commencement
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:06:17

15 01:44:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:47:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon4 (B) Per Augmentationem, Contrario Motu
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:53:41 John Ireland
Satirycon
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:33

18 02:03:05 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:08:56

19 02:12:57 Caroline Shaw
Second Essay: Echo
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

20 02:18:04 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:54

21 02:33:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:11:19

22 02:45:21 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:02:01

23 02:48:33 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:10


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017m72)
Handel and the Crown
A Break with the Past

01 00:00:39 George Frideric Handel
Funeral Anthem for Queen Caroline (Introduction)
Ensemble: Alsfeld Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Bremen Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Helbich
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:37 George Frideric Handel
Funeral Anthem for Queen Caroline (The Ways of Zion do Morn)
Ensemble: Alsfeld Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Bremen Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Helbich
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:12:01 George Frideric Handel
"Every valley shall be exalted" from Messiah
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:15:08 George Frideric Handel
"And the glory of the Lord shall be revealed" from Messiah
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:20:44 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt (extract)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:14:41

06 00:38:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:05

07 00:52:07 George Frideric Handel
Te Deum in D major, HWV 283 (Dettingen)
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Singer: Robin Firth
Duration 00:05:48


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017n7y)
2022 Hay Festival – Dvořák Plus performed by the Mithras Piano Trio

01 00:04:55 Shulamit Ran
Soliloquy
Ensemble: Mithras Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:19

02 00:17:06 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 3 in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: Mithras Piano Trio
Duration 00:41:20


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017m74)
Thursday - Katya Kabanova, Act 2

01 00:00:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Der Freischütz, op. 77'
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:10:38

02 00:12:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:29:03

03 00:42:25 John Addison
Wellington Suite
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:20

04 01:02:14 Leos Janáček
Kát'a Kabanová, opera - Act I
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Charles Workman
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Julian Hubbard
Singer: Corinne Winters
Singer: Sam Furness
Singer: Carolyn Sproule
Singer: Lukas Zeman
Choir: The Rome Opera Chorus
Conductor: Roberto Gabbiani
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:33:36

05 01:37:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in C major, K 515
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:34:06

06 02:13:55 John Baldwin
A Browninge of 3 voices
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:59

07 02:17:52 Jacob van Eyck
English Nightingale
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:31

08 02:20:22 Anthony Holborne
Pavana "The Funeral" and Galliard, a 5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:59

09 02:23:22 William Brade
Courante
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:46

10 02:26:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op. 32)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:24:32

11 02:51:21 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Set to
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:06


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0017m76)
Doric String Quartet

01 00:00:30 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 5, Op.50: 4th mvt
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:25 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:18:15 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Music Arranger: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:21:56 Hubert Parry
Anthem: I was glad (with Vivats)
Performer: Dr Osborne H. Peasgood
Choir: The Coronation Choir
Orchestra: The Coronation Orchestra
Conductor: William McKie
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:33:08 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:41:21 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.2, Op.13: 1) Adagio - Allegro Vivace
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:13

08 00:50:29 Charles Ives
Variations on America
Orchestrator: William Schuman
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould
Duration 00:06:31

09 00:57:23 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:06:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:47

11 01:13:33 Katy Rose Bennett
Growing Peas
Singer: Katy Rose Bennett
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:18:55 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:28:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 5, Op.50: 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:36:27 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 4: 5th mvt
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:43:55 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:50:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:54:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:09


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0017m78)
The perfect Classical Jubilee mixtape

01 00:00:15 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest HWV.258
Ensemble: Apollo's Singers
Orchestra: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:05:18 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:09:02 Malcolm Arnold
Homage to the Queen Suite, Op. 42 - Prelude and Opening Scene
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:11:44 Duke Ellington
The Single Petal of a Rose
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:15:44 William Byrd
O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Choir: Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:18:38 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite Op.53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:20:33 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Performer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Leo Reisman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:23:50 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Music Arranger: Joseph Kreines
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Jay Friedman
Duration 00:06:06


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017m7b)
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:55 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:10:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:24:26

03 00:35:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs for chorus [complete]
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:44:08 William Walton
Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 01:05:04

05 01:48:47 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:24:47

06 02:13:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Duration 00:10:09

07 02:24:31 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 1
Performer: Karine Georgian
Performer: Jan Willem Nelleke
Duration 00:03:13


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000mt05)
Get Carter


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000p1dz)
Composers and Their Dogs
Dachshunds


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0017m7g)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:56 Leon Thomas (artist)
The Creator has a Master Plan
Performer: Leon Thomas
Performer: Lonnie Liston Smith
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: James Spaulding
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: Richard Landrum
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:05:12 Barbara Thompson
Green - moderato (Saxophone Quartet no.2 'From Darkness into Light')
Ensemble: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:11:20 Caroline Keane (artist)
When you're gone I say your name
Performer: Caroline Keane
Performer: Gerry O’Beirne
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:14:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude (2 Pieces Op.2)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:17:59 The Word (artist)
I Shall not be moved
Performer: The Word
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:20:29 Orlande de Lassus
La nuit froide et sombre
Music Arranger: Sini Simonen
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:22:51 Traditional Georgian
Kebadi
Choir: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:24:44 William Lawes
Consort suite a 6 no.3 in F major 'Sunrise' (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:04:47


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0017m7j)
New sounds in ambient music

01 00:00:10 ERAAN (artist)
Enough
Performer: ERAAN
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:15 Tirzah (artist)
Ribs
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:06:50 LYR (artist)
Great Coat
Performer: LYR
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:11:14 Lomond Campbell (artist)
The Late Machine
Performer: Lomond Campbell
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:16:11 Cate Le Bon (artist)
Remembering Me
Performer: Cate Le Bon
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:21:31 Flore Laurentienne (artist)
Navigation IV
Performer: Flore Laurentienne
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:24:56 Throbbing Gristle (artist)
Hot On The Heels of Love
Performer: Throbbing Gristle
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:29:55 Youth Landscapers Collective (artist)
Hive
Performer: Youth Landscapers Collective
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:32:30 The Humble Bee (artist)
Inside Out Mountains
Performer: The Humble Bee
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:38:23 Rich Ruth (artist)
Taken Back
Performer: Rich Ruth
Duration 00:05:32

11 00:43:56 Alex Rex (artist)
Wastwater
Performer: Alex Rex
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:46:20 Bryan Senti (artist)
Manu
Performer: Bryan Senti
Duration 00:04:13

13 00:50:37 Martha Skye Murphy (artist)
Stuck
Performer: Martha Skye Murphy
Duration 00:04:22

14 00:56:01 Shabaka (artist)
Black Meditation
Performer: Shabaka
Duration 00:03:59



FRIDAY 03 JUNE 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0017m7l)
Ravel and Prokofiev

01 00:01:17 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lausanne Conservatory Orchestra (HEMU)
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Duration 00:15:30

02 00:17:07 Maurice Ravel
Piano concerto in D major for the left hand
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lausanne Conservatory Orchestra (HEMU)
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Duration 00:19:26

03 00:36:47 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes, from 'Miroirs'
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:41:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, Op.100
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lausanne Conservatory Orchestra (HEMU)
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Duration 00:42:37

05 01:24:59 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:34:49

06 02:00:59 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

07 02:38:27 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

08 02:53:47 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

09 03:01:08 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

10 03:05:49 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:08:59

11 03:14:53 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

12 03:27:12 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

13 03:34:48 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

14 03:53:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

15 04:00:55 Percy Grainger
Rustic Dance
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:03:38

16 04:04:56 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano (D.760) in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Michele Campanella
Duration 00:21:08

17 04:26:23 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

18 04:33:00 Frigyes Hidas
Adagio for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:11:46

19 04:44:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:54:30 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

21 05:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Orchestra: Concert Ensemble of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:26:33

22 05:27:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell
Duration 00:23:19

23 05:51:31 Väinö Raitio
The Swans
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0017m8c)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:09 Malcolm Williamson
Lento for strings
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:05 Gustav Holst
Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:14:33 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.2)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:22:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele', BWV 654 orch Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:41:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

06 00:51:31 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:58:09 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:10

08 01:04:11 Fela Sowande
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:07:41

09 01:12:35 Judith Weir
O Sapientia (3 Chorales)
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:34:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:07:06

11 01:42:12 Duke Ellington
The Queen's Suite: The Single Petal Of A Rose
Ensemble: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:47:32 John Ireland
Epic March
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:39

13 01:57:38 Trad.
The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Music Arranger: Kathryn Tickell
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:36

14 02:03:13 William Walton
Variations on an Elizabethan Theme (Sellinger's Round)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:15:46

15 02:20:12 Richard Rodgers
June Is Bustin' Out All Over
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Christine Johnson
Singer: Jean Darling
Duration 00:03:48

16 02:24:29 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:36

17 02:28:38 Trad.
The National Anthem
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:40


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017m8f)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:42 William Walton
A Queen's Fanfare
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:03:17 Johann Pachelbel
Suite no.5 in C major [Musikalische Ergötzung, 1695]
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:10:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G Minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:17:21 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:24:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 4 in C Minor, Op 18 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:29:39 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: James Vivian
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:14

07 00:41:09 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:46:28 György Ligeti
Ballade and Dance
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:51:50 Clair Omar Musser
Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:54:18 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major; 4th mvt Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:27

11 01:05:14 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Duration 00:02:16

12 01:07:53 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet arr. for string orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:15:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:20:37 Edward Elgar
Coronation March, Op. 65
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:10:34

15 01:34:46 Arthur Wood
Barwick Green (theme from "The Archers")
Orchestra: Sidney Torch Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:37:34 Philip Lane
Suite of Cotswold Folk-Dances
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:02:12

17 01:39:46 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:38

18 01:44:25 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria Op.9b for female chorus a 8
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:49:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Cotswold Romance: The Men of Cotsall
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:43

20 01:54:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 81 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:18

21 02:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:10:46

22 02:15:28 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:23

23 02:22:26 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:42

24 02:29:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Vivace in D minor, WK 190
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:03:55

25 02:34:26 James McMillan
In splendoribus sanctorum
Performer: Mark O'Keeffe
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:08:04

26 02:43:15 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:48

27 02:47:15 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Performer: David Russell
Duration 00:03:05

28 02:51:07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony No 1 in E flat, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:36


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017m8h)
Handel and the Crown
Politics and Pageantry

01 00:00:37 George Frideric Handel
Occasional Oratorio, HWV 62 (Overture, Part 1)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:08:25 George Frideric Handel
Occasional Oratorio, HWV 62 (Overture, Part 2)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:13:35 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 4 No 1
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:22:06 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus, HWV 63 (excerpts)
Singer: Maria Soledad de la Rosa
Singer: Mariana Rewerski
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Les Agrémens
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:33:41 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:18:22

06 00:54:17 George Frideric Handel
"Hallelujah Chorus" from Messiah
Performer: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:42


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017n80)
2022 Hay Festival – Dvořák Plus performed by Ruby Hughes and Huw Watkins (4/4)


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017m8k)
Friday - Katya Kabanova, Act 3

01 00:00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 in E flat, K. 16
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:12:24

02 00:12:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:24:18 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Horn Concerto in B flat, op. 91
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:26:18

04 00:50:56 Lev Kogan
Kaddish
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:55:02 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 4)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:43

06 01:03:43 Leos Janáček
Kát'a Kabanová, opera - Act I
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Charles Workman
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Julian Hubbard
Singer: Corinne Winters
Singer: Sam Furness
Singer: Carolyn Sproule
Singer: Lukas Zeman
Choir: The Rome Opera Chorus
Conductor: Roberto Gabbiani
Orchestra: The Rome Opera Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:31:57

07 01:38:07 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Quartet
Duration 00:19:02

08 01:57:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:20:54

09 02:18:50 Arthur Benjamin
Piano concertino
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:14:47


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000hvnd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0017m8m)
Joseph Tawadros, Allan Clayton, Jonathan Sells

01 00:02:50 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:07:49 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to evaporate
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zaide - Singspiel In 2 Acts K.344 - Meine Seele Hupft vor Freuden
Performer: Ian Page
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:15:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical) - finale
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:20:32 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Quarta from il primo libro
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:27:14 Joseph Tawadros
Constellation
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:32:56 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:36:39 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:40:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. (after the Violin Concerto)
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Orchestra: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

10 00:51:49 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
L'Amant anonyme - Act 2: 'Enfin une foule importune'
Performer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:03:33

11 00:56:29 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:03:39 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97 'Rhenish' - finale
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:10:21 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Brigitte Poschner-Klebel
Singer: Dalia Schaechter
Singer: Margareta Hintermeier
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:19:14 Brett Dean
Hamlet: To be or not to be
Performer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:23:55 Brett Dean
Hamlet: Poor Yorick
Performer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:00:59

16 01:26:46 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:32:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 1 - second mov, Larghetto
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

18 01:40:04 Johann Kuhnau
Magnificat in C major: i. Magnificat anima mea, ii. Et exsultavit spritus meus
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Director: Jonathan Sells
Duration 00:04:08

19 01:45:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: Von Himmel Hoch
Performer: Solomon's Knot
Performer: Jonathan Sells
Duration 00:01:34

20 01:50:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: XIV and XV, Sicut locutus est and Gloria Patri
Performer: Solomon's Knot
Performer: Jonathan Sells
Duration 00:03:41

21 01:55:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:01


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017m8p)
BBC NOW, live at St David's Cathedral

01 00:05:12 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:19:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:35:00

03 00:58:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet, Op 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

04 01:09:05 Herbert Howells
Behold, O God Our Defender
Performer: David Bednall
Ensemble: Queens College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:14:10 Cyril Jenkins
Fantasia on an Old Welsh Tune
Performer: Daniel Cook
Duration 00:05:20

06 01:22:49 Alex Mills
Landsker
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:35:15 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B-flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:00:10

08 02:11:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet, Op 67
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:18:45

09 02:30:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet (excerpts)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:16:57

10 02:48:13 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas: His Piety and Marvellous Works; The Death of Nicolas
Singer: Allan Clayton
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:11:44


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0017m8r)
The Verb at Hay


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000p0jg)
Composers and Their Dogs
Cocker Spaniels


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0010q4l)
Rubbish Music

01 00:00:03 The Cramps (artist)
Garbageman
Performer: The Cramps
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:27 Ernst Karel (artist)
Materials Recovery Facility
Performer: Ernst Karel
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:05:35 Fungistanbul (artist)
Trash Oriental / Çer-Çöp Havası
Performer: Fungistanbul
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:09:38 Hence Therefore (artist)
Signal Drift 1
Performer: Hence Therefore
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:15:17 Lonnie Holley (artist)
Earthly Things
Performer: Lonnie Holley
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:21:14 C Joynes (artist)
Barricades
Performer: C Joynes
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:24:24 Marina Rosenfeld (artist)
roygbiv&b (excerpt)
Performer: Marina Rosenfeld
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:30:11 SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL (artist)
RingRingRiddim
Performer: SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:33:28 Juçara Marçal (artist)
Sem Cais
Performer: Juçara Marçal
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:37:43 Sikiru Ayinde Barrister (artist)
New Fuji Garbage
Performer: Sikiru Ayinde Barrister
Duration 00:06:25

11 00:45:06 Matmos (artist)
The Singing Tube
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:02:53

12 00:47:59 Bow Gamelan Ensemble (artist)
Massed Percussion
Performer: Bow Gamelan Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:51:31 George Coleman (artist)
I Wish I Could Sing
Performer: George Coleman
Duration 00:03:09

14 00:56:05 Carola Baer (artist)
Maker Of Me
Performer: Carola Baer
Duration 00:03:53

15 00:59:59 Trash Kit (artist)
Disco
Performer: Trash Kit
Duration 00:07:08

16 01:07:24 FULU MIZIKI (artist)
Mokili Makambo
Performer: FULU MIZIKI
Featured Artist: Sekelembele
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:11:46 Ibukun Sunday (artist)
Last Earth
Performer: Ibukun Sunday
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:13:36 Myriam Gendron (artist)
Shenandoah (II)
Performer: Myriam Gendron
Duration 00:03:37

19 01:18:13 Milan Knížák (artist)
Composition N.2
Performer: Milan Knížák
Duration 00:02:36

20 01:21:01 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Tales From The Trash Stratum
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never
Performer: Elizabeth Fraser
Duration 00:02:37

21 01:23:37 Pamela Z (artist)
In The Other World
Performer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:03:37

22 01:28:55 Benjamin Duvall (artist)
Piper at the crates of dawn
Performer: Benjamin Duvall
Duration 00:01:59

23 01:30:54 Carlos Niño (artist)
Thanking The Earth
Performer: Carlos Niño
Featured Artist: Nate Mercereau
Featured Artist: Sam Gendel
Duration 00:04:27

24 01:36:25 Rosie Lowe (artist)
He Hu
Performer: Rosie Lowe
Performer: Duval Timothy
Duration 00:01:59

25 01:38:24 Aïsha Devi (artist)
The Favor Of Fire (Equiknoxx Remix)
Performer: Aïsha Devi
Featured Artist: Gavsborg
Featured Artist: Shanique Marie
Duration 00:04:19

26 01:43:32 Adam Cadell (artist)
Surrounded by detritus to make new home in this my birth place
Performer: Adam Cadell
Duration 00:05:04

27 01:49:33 Rammellzee (artist)
Jamin Zabar Jamin Zabar
Performer: Rammellzee
Duration 00:04:03

28 01:53:35 Barbara Lynn (artist)
Poor Old Trashman
Performer: Barbara Lynn
Duration 00:02:31

29 01:57:26 Grouper (artist)
The way her hair falls
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:02:27