Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 MAY 2022


SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m001762r)
Float away with dreamy melodies

01 00:00:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:03:32 St. Vincent (artist)
All My Stars Aligned
Performer: St. Vincent
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:08:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None But The Lonely Heart
Performer: Helen Callus
Performer: Phillip Bush
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:11:06 Goldfrapp (artist)
Lovely Head
Performer: Goldfrapp
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:15:30 Blood Orange (artist)
Chamakay
Performer: Blood Orange
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:19:47 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
Afro Blue
Performer: Melanie De Biasio
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:25:04 Vanbur (artist)
In Cold Light (Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres Rework)
Performer: Vanbur
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:29:41 Karen O (artist)
Ministry
Performer: Karen O
Performer: Danger Mouse
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:34:44 Daigo Hanada (artist)
Reflection II
Performer: Daigo Hanada
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:36:57 Brian Eno (artist)
An Ending (Ascent)
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:41:12 Haiku Salut (artist)
For Twinklr
Performer: Haiku Salut
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:43:55 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly, Op 56, 1 Berceuse
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:54

13 00:47:11 Laura Marling (artist)
Soothing
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:04:12

14 00:51:22 Jordan Rakei (artist)
Lucid
Performer: Jordan Rakei
Duration 00:04:50

15 00:56:40 Joan As Police Woman (artist)
Eternal Flame
Performer: Joan As Police Woman
Duration 00:03:19


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m001762t)
Go undercover with music from detective games

01 00:00:08 Lucas Pope (artist)
The Return of the Obra Dinn - The Calling (Grand Cover)
Performer: Lucas Pope
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:02:23 Andrew Hale (artist)
L.A. Noire - Main Theme
Performer: Andrew Hale
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:05:23 Epoch (artist)
Paradise Killer - The Sarcophagus
Performer: Epoch
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:09:44 Steve Kirk (artist)
Thimbleweed Park - Trailer Variations
Performer: Steve Kirk
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:16:20 Ben Prunty (artist)
The Darkside Detective - 6-66 St
Performer: Ben Prunty
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:19:49 Viacheslav Pakalin (artist)
Sherlock Holmes - Heart of the Island
Performer: Viacheslav Pakalin
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:22:43 Yasumasa Kitagawa (artist)
The Great Ace Attorney - Curtain Call Suite: The Great Ace Attorney Continues
Performer: Yasumasa Kitagawa
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:28:05 Tomohito Nishiura (artist)
Professor Layton And The Curious Village - Professor Layton's Theme
Performer: Tomohito Nishiura
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:33:28 Dan Golding (artist)
The Haunted Island: A Frog Detective Game - A Ribbeting Mystery
Performer: Dan Golding
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:45:49 Peter McConnell (artist)
Grim Fandango - Lamancha Sub: Crushed
Performer: Peter McConnell
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:48:09 Nathan Allen Pinard (artist)
Gemini Rue - Emergency Shutdown
Performer: Nathan Allen Pinard
Duration 00:04:58

12 00:53:07 Jay Tholen (artist)
Hypnospace Outlaw - Colder than the Rest (Fre3zer)
Performer: Jay Tholen
Duration 00:06:47


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m001762w)
French Baroque Music with a Swedish Touch

01 00:01:16 Adolphe Blaise
Annette, from 'Annette et Lubin'
Performer: Samuel Runsteen
Performer: Andreas Edlund
Singer: Helena Ek
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Two excerpts from 'Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin'
Performer: Andreas Edlund
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:09:48 Nicolas Bernier
Cantata No. 1 ('Diana'), from 'Cantates Françoises'
Performer: Samuel Runsteen
Performer: Andreas Edlund
Singer: Helena Ek
Duration 00:14:18

04 00:24:24 François Couperin
Suite for Viola da gamba in E minor
Performer: Samuel Runsteen
Performer: Andreas Edlund
Duration 00:21:50

05 00:46:33 Johan Helmich Roman
5 songs Poesin av Herr Olof Dalin
Performer: Samuel Runsteen
Performer: Andreas Edlund
Lyricist: Olaf Dalin
Singer: Helena Ek
Duration 00:11:31

06 00:58:25 Marin Marais
Suite for Harpsichord and Viola da gamba
Performer: Andreas Edlund
Performer: Samuel Runsteen
Duration 00:12:43

07 01:11:26 Jacques Duphly
Allemande; Les Graces
Performer: Andreas Edlund
Duration 00:09:41

08 01:21:29 François Couperin
Leçon de Tenebres pour le Mercredi Saint
Performer: Samuel Runsteen
Performer: Andreas Edlund
Singer: Helena Ek
Duration 00:12:28

09 01:34:16 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

10 02:01:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

11 02:09:54 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

12 02:19:51 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:08:13

13 02:28:26 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

14 02:38:17 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

15 02:45:56 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

16 02:54:17 Frico Kafenda
String Quartet in G major
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:20:23

17 03:14:59 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:19:53

18 03:35:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0017dp1)

01 00:04:01 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:07:42 Juliette Gréco (artist)
La panthère
Performer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:10:26 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty-Valse [Dolly Suite, Op.56]
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:13:02 Jacques Brel (artist)
Le lion
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:18:16 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:23:29 Arthur Sullivan
The Long Day Closes
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:27:44 Carmel Smickersgill
Leaving
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:32:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No.1 in E flat, Op.1'1 (3rd movment)
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:37:36 Ernest John Moeran
Piano Trio in D major (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:05:19

10 00:50:10 Thelonious Monk
Around midnight
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:03:36

11 00:55:06 Julia Holter
So Humble The Afternoon
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:04:36 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:07:04

13 01:12:33 Elgar Howarth
En vray amoure / Pastime with good company
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:51

14 01:16:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little train of the Caipira [Bachianas Brasilieras No.2]
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:22:21 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences de Lucia di Lammermoor de Donizetti
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:26

16 01:29:53 Malcolm Arnold
3 Sea Shanties for wind quintet, Op.4 No.1
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:23

17 01:32:16 Andrew Wasylyk (artist)
Mariner's Hymn
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:37:45 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (1st movement)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:03

19 01:52:43 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:48


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0017dp3)
Janacek's Jenufa in Building a Library with Nigel Simeone and Hannah French

01 00:01:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op 17: II. Valse
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Performer: Dominik Wizjan
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:08:11 Ruth Gipps
Wind Sinfonietta: III. Scherzo
Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hannah von Wiehler
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:13:29 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin, D795: Somewhere, Where Now?
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:19:55 Hector Berlioz
March To The Gallows
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Dimitri Mitropoulos
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:25:55 Rebecca Clarke
Irish Melody (Emer's Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air')
Performer: Vinciane Béranger
Performer: David Louwerse
Duration 00:04:24

06 01:14:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian': I. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:01

07 01:26:10 Marc'Antonio Ingegneri
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Choir of Girton College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Historic Brass of the Guildhall School and Royal Welsh College of Music and Dram
Conductor: Gareth Wilson
Duration 00:04:40

08 01:32:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Op 64: Juliet, the young girl
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Dimitri Mitropoulos
Duration 00:04:16

09 01:37:33 Benjamin Britten
The Turn Of The Screw: Act 1 Excerpts
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Julian Hubbard
Performer: Giselle Allen
Performer: Carole Wilson
Performer: Katharina Bierweiler
Performer: Thomas Heinen
Performer: Ed Lyon
Orchestra: La Monnaie Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:22:29

10 01:45:32 Jacques Paisible
Suite in C major: I. Ouverture, II. Aire & III. Ornepaipe
Ensemble: La Petite Ecurie
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:53:38 Marin Marais
Suite in A minor: Grand Ballet
Performer: Ronald Martin Alonso
Ensemble: Ensemble Vedado
Duration 00:04:31

12 02:00:08 Carlo Monza
Quartet in C Major, Gli amanti rivali: Movements 3 - 5
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:04:56

13 02:08:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor: II. Allegro
Performer: Christian Heim
Performer: Avinoam Shalev
Duration 00:03:52

14 02:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 7 in F major for 4 violins: Andante, adagio, allegro
Performer: Elisa Citterio
Performer: Andrea Rognoni
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Boris Begelman
Duration 00:07:18

15 02:24:21 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:21:42


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0017dp5)
Michael Tilson Thomas, Ethel Smyth's The Wreckers


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0017dp7)
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Politi

01 00:00:59 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:02:46 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - Ballet Suite: 1. Waltz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:06:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte: 'Soave sia il vento'
Performer: Concerto Köln
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:09:34 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Illuminations
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:13:06 Richard Rodgers
Blue Moon
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:16:32 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:43

08 00:19:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes Ouverture
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:23:11 The Supremes (artist)
You Keep Me Hangin' On
Performer: The Supremes
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:26:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty, Op.66: No. 29c Adagio
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:03:30


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0017dp9)
Cellist Julian Lloyd Webber finds immediacy and rapture in music

01 00:03:41 Frederick Delius
A Song Before Sunrise
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:12:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K. 516 (I. Allegro)
Performer: William Primrose
Ensemble: Griller Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:21:44 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:26:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor (III. Moderato con moto)
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:34:58 Astor Piazzolla
Chiquilin de Bachin
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:40:42 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:49:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major (III. Precipitato)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:54:32 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor (IV. Allegro)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:11:16

09 01:07:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Waves are Dreaming (Six Choruses, Op. 15)
Performer: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Choir: USSR Television and Radio Choir
Conductor: Ludmila Ermakova
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:11:06 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Borzeguim
Singer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Ensemble: Nova Banda
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:16:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Rudolf Baumgartner
Duration 00:08:17

12 01:26:22 Nabil Benabdeljalil
Nocturne No. 6
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:34:23 William Lloyd Webber
Love Divine, All Loves Excelling
Performer: Ian Watson
Choir: Westminster Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:51

14 01:41:47 Andrew Lloyd Webber
John 19:41 (Jesus Christ Superstar)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:47:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 36 (III. Allegro molto)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:54:00 Cream (artist)
I Feel Free
Performer: Cream
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:57:22 Václav Trojan
The Magic Box (Fairy Tales: A Concerto for Accordion)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:01:33


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0017dpc)
Lesley Barber

01 00:02:11 Lesley Barber
Little Bear "Flying to the Moon", "Mother Bear"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:09:16 Lesley Barber
When Night is Falling "Water and Ice"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:16:06 Lesley Barber
Mansfield Park "Main Theme", "Fireworks"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:20:50 Lesley Barber
You Can Count On Me "Appalachian"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13

05 00:22:56 Lesley Barber
You Can Count On Me "Terry's Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

06 00:27:08 Lesley Barber
Manchester By The Sea "By The Sea Chorale", "Minimalist Piano and Strings"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:32:46 Lesley Barber
Late Night "The Katherine Newbury Show"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:39

08 00:35:14 Lesley Barber
Late Night "Katherine Arrives"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:39

09 00:36:06 Lesley Barber
The Moth Diaries "Night Falls at Brangwyn Hall"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:41:30 Lesley Barber
A Price Above Rubies "A New Life"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:45:55 Lesley Barber
Boarding School "Meeting Christine", "The Arrival"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:51:21 Carter Burwell
Fargo - Fargo, North Dakota
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

13 00:57:09 Lesley Barber
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:22

14 00:59:27 Valentina Bellanova (artist)
Creta
Performer: Valentina Bellanova
Duration 00:03:41


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0017dpf)
Road Trip to Syria

01 00:04:23 Duo Ruut (artist)
Tantsmar kutsumine
Performer: Duo Ruut
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:10:43 D’Gary (artist)
Akata Meso
Performer: D’Gary
Performer: Irma Ratazanina aka Rataza
Performer: Xavier-Martial François
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:16:01 Iberi (artist)
Kharatia
Performer: Iberi
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:20:23 Amélia Muge (artist)
Dom Falcão
Performer: Amélia Muge
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:23:42 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Sira
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:26:52 Sabah Fakhri (artist)
Ya Bahjat Ar'roh
Performer: Sabah Fakhri
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:29:48 Salim Sarweh (artist)
Takassim Ala L'kanoun, pt. 4
Performer: Salim Sarweh
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:31:26 Farid El Atrash (artist)
Laktob Ala Awrak El Shagar
Performer: Farid El Atrash
Duration 00:01:30

09 00:32:58 Mesopotamiam Fusion (artist)
Tao netayab
Performer: Mesopotamiam Fusion
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:34:48 صبري مدلل (artist)
Mûwashshah
Performer: صبري مدلل
Performer: Ensemble Al‐Kindî
Duration 00:01:52

11 00:37:10 Taher Mamelli (artist)
Dayaa Dayaa
Performer: Taher Mamelli
Duration 00:00:50

12 00:38:37 Adrian Quesada (artist)
Mentiras con Cariño
Performer: Adrian Quesada
Performer: Ileano Cabra
Duration 00:03:47

13 00:43:01 Meïkhâneh (artist)
Je m'en vais
Performer: Meïkhâneh
Duration 00:03:21

14 00:46:23 Olav Luksengård Mjelva (artist)
Fryd
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva
Duration 00:03:47

15 00:50:55 Lucho Bermúdez (artist)
Mi Pueblo
Performer: Lucho Bermúdez
Duration 00:02:35

16 00:53:58 Daniel Villarreal (artist)
Patria
Performer: Daniel Villarreal
Duration 00:02:34

17 00:56:58 Béla Fleck (artist)
Kinetsa
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: D’Gary
Duration 00:02:07


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0017dph)
Isfar Sarabski in concert, Melissa Aldana

01 00:00:21 Emma Rawicz (artist)
Voodoo
Performer: Emma Rawicz
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:06:45 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Laura
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:14:00 Phil Robson (artist)
Callow Freeway
Performer: Phil Robson
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:19:16 Isfar Sarabski (artist)
Horses of Karabakh
Performer: Isfar Sarabski
Featured Artist: Makar Novikov
Featured Artist: Alexander Mashin
Featured Artist: Behruz Zeynal
Duration 00:10:17

05 00:30:30 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
If I Had You
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:08:32

06 00:39:59 Jamie Leeming (artist)
Shinkansen
Performer: Jamie Leeming
Featured Artist: Nathaniel Facey
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:45:14 London Concertante (artist)
Air
Performer: London Concertante
Featured Artist: Byron Wallen
Featured Artist: David Gordon
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:50:31 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Cogs in Cogs, Pt II
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Featured Artist: Becca Stevens
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:55:23 Marian McPartland (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Marian McPartland
Duration 00:03:41

10 01:00:24 Melissa Aldana (artist)
Los Ojos de Chile
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:05:34

11 01:06:41 Don Byas (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:09:43 Lage Lund (artist)
Ray Ray
Performer: Lage Lund
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:12:48 Kurt Rosenwinkel Group (artist)
The Remedy (Live)
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel Group
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:16:30 John Coltrane (artist)
Liberia
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:22:02 Isfar Sarabski (artist)
Novruz
Performer: Isfar Sarabski
Duration 00:06:42


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0017dpk)
Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor from the Met


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0017dpm)
Traveller Song

01 00:01:50 Isambard Khroustaliov
Quixotic Algorithmic Hubris
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:06:54 Arlene Sierra
Urban Birds
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Performer: Kathleen Supové
Performer: José Miguel Fernández
Duration 00:12:55

03 00:21:38 Anna-Louise Walton
Wobble
Ensemble: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:33:33 Michael von Biel
String Quartet with Accompaniment
Performer: Colin Alexander
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:11:45

05 00:45:53 Classical Mechanics
Porphyry
Performer: Classical Mechanics
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:50:22 Cassandra Miller
Traveller Song
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble
Duration 00:20:46

07 01:12:12 Helen Grime
3 Whistler Miniatures
Ensemble: Claremont Trio
Duration 00:11:10

08 01:26:44 Orlando Gibbons
Versus MB4
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:01:03

09 01:27:54 Jürg Frey
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:26:32

10 01:56:14 Jack Sheen
Sub Three
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37



SUNDAY 22 MAY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0017dpp)
Energetic Matter

01 00:05:43 NikNak (artist)
Doubt
Performer: NikNak
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:08:11 Elliott Sharp (artist)
Gargoyle
Performer: Elliott Sharp
Duration 00:12:06

03 00:16:59 Brigette Beraha (artist)
Doors
Performer: Brigette Beraha
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:23:34 Masayo Koketsu (artist)
FUKIYA (extract)
Performer: Masayo Koketsu
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:30:03 Tatsuya Yoshida (artist)
Vajra
Performer: Tatsuya Yoshida
Performer: 武田理沙
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:32:17 SUCIUQ (artist)
Part 4
Performer: SUCIUQ
Performer: Agustí Martínez
Duration 00:04:13

07 00:37:59 Ed (artist)
Smalt Above
Performer: Ed
Performer: Petals
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:43:23 Jukka-Pekka Kervinen (artist)
Spatial
Performer: Jukka-Pekka Kervinen
Duration 00:06:14

09 00:51:09 Reiko Yamada (artist)
Uncertainty Principle
Performer: Reiko Yamada
Duration 00:08:51


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0017dpr)
Symphonies and Surprises

01 00:01:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XIV for ten Instruments in two choirs
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:03:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No. XIII, for double brass quartet
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:08:02 Jean Françaix
Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:19

04 00:18:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat for bassoon and orchestra, K. 186
Performer: Fei Xie
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:29

05 00:37:27 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Symphony No. 1 in G Major, Op. 11, No. 1
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:12:25

06 00:50:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:53:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata for organ in F major (BuxWV.156)
Performer: Ludger Lohmann
Duration 00:07:32

08 01:01:39 Boris Papandopulo
Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Singer: Nada Ruždjak
Singer: Marija Klasić
Singer: Zrinko Sočo
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Choir of Zagreb
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:58:01

09 02:01:14 Richard Strauss
Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:42:37

10 02:44:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Duration 00:28:49

11 03:13:21 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

12 03:18:08 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

13 03:24:34 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No 13
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:07:26

14 03:32:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

15 03:41:22 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

16 03:47:47 John Dowland
King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:48

17 03:50:54 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

18 04:01:12 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

19 04:09:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, op. 28
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Duration 00:07:45

20 04:17:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:45

21 04:27:21 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

22 04:36:10 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

23 04:44:54 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:50

24 04:54:00 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

25 05:20:54 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:08:35

26 05:29:51 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rune Bergmann
Duration 00:29:50


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0017dpt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Humoresque (Fantasiestücke, Op 5 No 3)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:07:37 Jennifer Higdon
O magnum mysterium
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:16:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades - Ouverture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:21:26 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:29:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
All creatures of our God and King (Lasst uns erfreuen)
Performer: Peter Backhouse
Choir: The Choir of St.Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Dennis Townhill
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:34:52 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:42:58 Francisco Alonso
Barcarola
Ensemble: Iberian & Klavier
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:46:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:55:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV232, Christe eleison
Singer: Helen Charlston
Singer: Katherine Watson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:05:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:11:14 Dmitry Bortniansky
O Lord, Hear My Prayer
Choir: Kyiv Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mykola Hobdych
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:19:27 James Oswald
Serenata no.4 (Languido)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:22:39 Nkeiru Okoye
Dusk (African Sketches)
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:26:50 Traditional Scottish
Kelso Races/Miss Ann Cameron of Balvenie/Hoddom Castle
Ensemble: Hamish MacGregor & The Blue Bonnets
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:33:23 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:23

16 01:42:16 King Henry VIII of England
Helas madame
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:01:12

17 01:43:26 Anon.
My Lady Wynkfylds Rownde
Performer: Kirsty Whatley
Duration 00:00:58

18 01:44:18 William Cornysh
A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:08

19 01:46:19 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:30

20 01:51:03 Benjamin Britten
The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:06

21 01:56:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-cake - caprice-valse in A flat major Op.76 for piano and string orch
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:48


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0017dpw)
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix

01 00:02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811 (V. Gavotte; VI. Gavotte II)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:08:08 William Alwyn
Blackdown: A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:14:04 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Albanus (Agnus Dei)
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:24:31 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:29

05 00:37:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5, Op. 107 'Reformation' (IV. Choral, 'Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott!')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:09

06 00:46:40 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis (III. Moderately Fast)
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:50:11 Phil Cunningham
Mouth Music & Tunes Set
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: James Mackintosh
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:55:58 Jacques Ibert
Concertino da camera (I. Allegro con moto)
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:00:50 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:09

10 01:09:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:13:21 Omer Avital
Ballad for Eli
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Yonatan Avishai
Singer: Omer Avital
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:18:35 Béla Bartók
An Evening in the Village (Hungarian Sketches)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:21:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 5 in F minor (I. Moderato)
Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

14 01:29:46 Zdenek Fibich
Šárka, Op. 51 (Overture)
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:08:58

15 01:39:21 Jean-Francois Michel
Eastwind
Performer: Wim Van Hasselt
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Performer: Remko de Jager
Performer: Sebastiaan Kemner
Performer: Alexander Verbeek
Performer: Brandt Attema
Performer: Ad Welleman
Performer: Bert Langenkamp
Performer: Erwin ter Bogt
Performer: Jacco Groenendijk
Conductor: Pierre Volders
Duration 00:07:44

16 01:47:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat major, K. 365 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:10:26

17 01:58:16 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciacona
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:33

18 02:03:14 Cleo Laine (artist)
The Ladies who Lunch (Company)
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: Jonathan Tunick
Duration 00:03:52

19 02:10:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6 in A minor, 'Tragic' (III. Andante moderato)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:17:25

20 02:28:59 Princess of Prussia Anna Amalia
Sonata for flute & continuo in F major (II. Allegretto)
Performer: Elisabeth Weinzierl
Performer: Eva Schieferstein
Performer: Philipp Von Morgen
Duration 00:03:38

21 02:33:13 Rubén González
Melodia del Rio
Ensemble: Ruben Gonzalez & Friends
Duration 00:04:41

22 02:38:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 10 in C major (I. Preludio)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:40

23 02:40:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 10 in C major (II. Allemanda)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:17

24 02:44:15 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:35


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0017dpy)
Kat Arney

01 00:03:47 Arnold Bax
Harp Quintet
Ensemble: Mobius Ensemble
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:12:33 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Chinese New Year
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:22:48 Ludwig Göransson (artist)
Theme from The Mandalorian
Performer: Ludwig Göransson
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:28:48 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 no.2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:39:41 Nina Simone (artist)
Little Girl Blue
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:48:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Sebastian Comberti
Performer: Miriam Keogh
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:55:18 Graham Fitkin (artist)
Close Hold
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:03:54


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00175rr)
Live from Wigmore Hall: The Gringolts Quartet

01 00:02:02 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces For String Quartet
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:11:21 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No. 1 in D minor Op. 7
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Duration 00:45:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0017dq0)
John Blanke's England

01 00:02:01 King Henry VIII of England
It is for me a right great joy (from Suite: Rose without a Thorn)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:07:18 Anonymous
The Base of Spayne
Duration 00:00:36

03 00:07:54 William Cornysh
Hoyda Hoyda, Jolly Rutterkin
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:16:42 William Cornysh
A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:18:40 William Cornysh
Whilles lyve or breth is in my brest
Singer: Jennie Cassidy
Ensemble: Frottola
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:25:08 Anonymous
Adew le companye
Singer: Jennie Cassidy
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Conductor: Philip Thorby
Duration 00:01:03

07 00:26:12 Robert Fayrfax
Sumwhat musing
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:33:05 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye
Ensemble: Sirinu
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:36:36 William Cornysh
Blow thi horne, hunter
Conductor: Philip Thorby
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:41:54 Robert Cowper
Farewell my joy
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:31

11 00:44:25 King Henry VIII of England
Tandernaken
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:02:12

12 00:49:56 Robert Carver
Benedictus (Missa Dum sacrum mysterium)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:26

13 00:57:36 Hugh Aston
Hornpype
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00175ty)
Durham Cathedral

01 00:58:18 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina for oboe and piano, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:01:43


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0017dq2)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:00:50 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:08:58

02 00:10:31 Oscar Peterson (artist)
There's A Boat Dat's Leavin' Soon For New York (Porgy & Bess)
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:18:19 Duke Ellington (artist)
Happy Reunion (Live)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:21:58 Brandon Santini (artist)
What You Doin' To Me?
Performer: Brandon Santini
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:27:24 Bunny Berigan (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:32:44 Gaz Hughes (artist)
Beboperation
Performer: Gaz Hughes
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:39:45 Chris Barber (artist)
Bobby Shaftoe
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:43:07 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
The Frim Fram Sauce
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:46:44 Marianne Trudel (artist)
Night Heron
Performer: Marianne Trudel
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:51:41 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Poinciana
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:07:30


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0017dq4)
Can music be funny?

01 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St. Trinians - suite from the film
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:00:15

02 00:00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Performer: Florence Foster Jenkins
Performer: Cosmé McMoon
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:00:25 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann (artist)
Flanders and Swann: Ill Wind
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:00:07

04 00:00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:00:25

05 00:00:57 Antonín Dvořák
8 Humoresques Op.101 for piano
Performer: Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
Duration 00:00:52

06 00:01:49 Bill Bailey
Bill Bailey: Das Hokey Cokey
Performer: Bill Bailey
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:02:55 Victoria Wood
Victoria Wood: Barry and Freda (live)
Performer: Victoria Wood
Duration 00:00:09

08 00:03:04 Flight of the Conchords (artist)
Flight of the Conchords: Fou de fafa
Performer: Flight of the Conchords
Duration 00:00:35

09 00:03:39 William Walton
Facade - an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble vers. definitive
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:10

10 00:04:49 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.33 No.2 (Joke) for strings
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:00:30

11 00:05:19 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 6 FS.116 (Sinfonia semplice)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:08:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:58

13 00:09:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:01:50

14 00:11:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:01:25

15 00:13:10 Joseph Haydn
Andante [Symphony no.94, 'Surprise'], arr. Donald Swann for orchestra [Hoffnung concert]
Performer: Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:37

16 00:14:47 VICTOR BORGE
Victor Borge: Unstarted Symphony
Performer: Victor Borge
Duration 00:00:28

17 00:15:15 Tim Minchin
Tim Minchin: F sharp
Performer: Tim Minchin
Duration 00:01:10

18 00:16:25 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101 No. 7) in G flat major, arr. Kreisler for violin and piano [orig. piano]
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba
Duration 00:02:30

19 00:18:55 Victoria Wood
Victoria Wood: The Ballad of Barry and Freda (Live)
Performer: Victoria Wood
Duration 00:01:10

20 00:20:05 Vikki Stone
Vikki Stone: Zoological Society: Marvin
Performer: Vikki Stone and the London Musical Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

21 00:23:05 Pierre Boulez
Structures - book 1 for 2 pianos
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Duration 00:01:25

22 00:24:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Performer: Daniil Shtoda
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Larissa Diadkova
Performer: Stella Doufexis
Performer: Enrico Facini
Performer: Berlin Radio Choir
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000xzn3)
The Tudors

01 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:00:45
Pasqualigo
Contemporary description of Henry VIII by Venetian diplomat Pasqualigo, written 1515, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:02:20 John Dowland
Lachrimae pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:02:34
Shakespeare
Extract from Richard II, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:04:54 William Byrd
The Battle arr. Howarth for brass ensemble; 5 The Trumpets
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:03

06 00:04:57
Miranda Kaufmann
Extract from John Blanke: the most famous African in Tudor England, published in BBC History Revealed, read by Josette Simon.
Duration 00:00:52

07 00:05:56 Georges Delerue
From the soundtrack of A Man for All Seasons
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:19

08 00:06:10
Robert Bolt
Extract from A Man for all Seasons
Duration 00:00:46

09 00:06:56 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall Main Theme
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:07:30
Shakespeare
Extract from Henry VIII, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:18

11 00:10:10 Tielman Susato
Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:19

12 00:10:25
Hilary Mantel
Extract from Wolf Hall, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:02

13 00:11:29 Anon.
Drink to me only with thine eyes (old English air)
Performer: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:02:38

14 00:13:21
Christopher Marlow
The Passionate Shepherd to His Love, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:35

15 00:14:55 John Dowland
Time stands still on gazing at your face
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:30

16 00:19:00 Gerald Finzi
Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 4. The Hunt
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:23

17 00:19:20
Thomas Wyatt
Whoso List to Hunt, I Know where is an Hind, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:05

18 00:21:05 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena, Act 2: "Piangete voi?...
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:04:28

19 00:25:35 Thomas Tallis
Fantasia a 5
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:27

20 00:25:50
John Donne
The Good-morrow, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:47

21 00:28:50 Debbie Wiseman
Anna Regina
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:03

22 00:29:10
Hilary Mantel
Extract from Wolf Hall, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:29

23 00:31:55
Sylvia Barbara Soberton
Extract from: Medical Downfall of the Tudors: Sex, Reproduction and Succession, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:09

24 00:33:05 Anonymous/Henry VIII
Four consort pieces
Performer: Musica Antiqua of London
Duration 00:01:35

25 00:33:20
Thomas Nash
From In Time of Plague [Adieu, farewell, earth’s bliss] read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:27

26 00:34:50 William Byrd
Come to me, grief, for ever
Performer: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:05:01

27 00:39:45 Debbie Wiseman
Forgive me
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:09

28 00:40:06
Hilary Mantel
Extract from The Mirror and the Light, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:05

29 00:40:55 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite (Op.53a) [with tenor solo ad lib], The Tournament
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:25

30 00:44:05
Elizabeth I
Extract from Elizabeth I’s ‘Golden’ final speech to parliament, November 30th 1601, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:40

31 00:45:45 William Byrd
Oh lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:04

32 00:48:29 Max Richter
My Crown from Mary, Queen of Scots
Performer: Jane Marshall
Performer: Hugh Webb
Ensemble: London Voices
Performer: Jean Kelly
Performer: Jean Kelly
Duration 00:02:51

33 00:48:40
Elizabeth I
From The Doubt of Future Foes, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:01

34 00:51:15 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel sangue versato al cielo s'innalza from Roberto Devereux
Singer: Diana Damrau
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:07

35 00:56:15 William Brade
Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:01:52

36 00:56:38
Kate Williams
Extract from Rival Queens: The Betrayal of Mary, Queen of Scots, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:30

37 00:58:11 John Barry
Mary's Theme (from soundtrack to Mary, Queen of Scots 1971)
Duration 00:02:34

38 01:01:43 Trad.
Hard Is My Fate
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

39 01:02:02
Mary, Queen of Scots
Sonnet written at Fotheringay Castle, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:15

40 01:03:45 Anon.
Lament of Mary, Queen of Scots, On the Approach of Spring
Performer: Ryland Angel
Ensemble: Parthenia
Music Arranger: Richard Einhorn
Duration 00:03:59

41 01:07:42 William Byrd
Verse (Fantasia in C major no.4) for keyboard (MB.27.28)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:04

42 01:08:02
Fr William Weston
Description by Jesuit Fr William Weston of a meeting and mass to celebrate the arrival in England of the Jesuit missionaries Henry Garnet and Robert Southwell, read by Josette Simon.
Duration 00:00:28

43 01:08:40 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices, Gloria
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:57

44 01:08:50
William Byrd
Extract from Care for Thy Soul as Thing of Greatest Price, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:03

45 01:10:46 Debbie Wiseman
Master of Phantoms
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:01:59

46 01:11:00
Robert Deveraux, Earl of Essex
Essex’s Last Voyage to the Haven of Happiness, read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000j969)
Electronic India


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0017dq7)
The Hummingbird


SUN 20:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017dq9)
Patrick Watson with Jules Buckley and the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:10 Jules Buckley
Dark > Light
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:08 Patrick Watson
Lost with You
Music Arranger: Jochen Neuffer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:07:55 Patrick Watson
The Wave
Music Arranger: Tom Trapp
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:16:52 La Controverse
Big Bird in a Small Cage
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:21:46 Patrick Watson
Wooden Arms
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Singer: Dana Gavanski
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:25:23 Patrick Watson
Beijing
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:31:57 Patrick Watson
Melody Noir
Singer: Patrick Watson
Singer: Dana Gavanski
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:35:30 Joseph Grass
In Circles
Singer: Patrick Watson
Singer: Dana Gavanski
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:38:12 Patrick Watson
Adventures in Your Own Backyard
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Singer: Dana Gavanski
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:46:07 Patrick Watson
Man Like You
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:51:06 La Controverse
Look at You
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:34

12 00:55:54 Patrick Watson
Turn Into the Noise
Music Arranger: Tom Trapp
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:01:45 Patrick Watson
Je te laisserai des mots
Music Arranger: Jochen Neuffer
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:14

14 01:08:20 Patrick Watson
Here Comes the River
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:13:51 Patrick Watson
Where the Wild Things Are
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:09

16 01:19:32 J Swinscoe
To Build a Home
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:34

17 01:25:37 Patrick Watson
Lighthouse
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:42

18 01:30:59 Patrick Watson
Man Under the Sea
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Singer: Patrick Watson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:24

19 01:37:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:08


SUN 22:10 Record Review Extra (m0017dqc)
Janacek's Jenufa

01 00:01:07 Marc'Antonio Ingegneri
Vidi montes
Choir: Choir of Girton College
Ensemble: Historic BrassRoyal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Director: Gareth Wilson
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:15 Marc'Antonio Ingegneri
O pretiosum
Ensemble: Historic Brass of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Director: Gareth Wilson
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:10:20 Leos Janáček
Jenufa, Act 3
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Singer: Jindra Pokorna
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Jana Jonášová
Singer: Eva Randová
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Singer: Wiesław Ochman
Choir: Vienna State Opera Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:31:08

04 00:43:10 Maurice Ravel
Kaddische
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:47:59 Maurice Ravel
L'Enigme eternelle
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Duration 00:01:15


SUN 23:00 Anoushka Shankar's Journey Through Indian Classical Music (m0017dqf)
Across the World

01 00:00:24 Philip Glass
Sadhanipa
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Ashit Desai
Duration 00:00:16

02 00:00:39 Ananda Shankar
Jumpin' Jack Flash
Performer: Joe Pollard
Performer: Dick Rosmini
Singer: Jerry Scheff
Duration 00:00:21

03 00:01:01 AR Rahman
Taal Se Taal Mila
Performer: Alka Yagnik
Performer: Udit Narayan
Duration 00:00:26

04 00:01:27 Traditional Tamil Nadu
Fishing Song
Performer: K.S. Vasudevan
Performer: Chorus
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:03:23 Traditional Bengal
Agun Pani
Performer: Purna Das Baul
Duration 00:01:36

06 00:04:59 Traditional Punjab
Sarke Sarke Jyinde Muniyare
Performer: Prakash Kaur
Performer: Surinder Kaur
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:06:39 Ravi Shankar
Bahu-Rang
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Ashit Desai
Performer: Tarun Bhattacharya
Performer: Daya Shankar
Performer: Harihar Rao
Performer: T.R. Sundaresan
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:08:34 Traditional Spanish
Solea Grana
Performer: Estrella Morente
Duration 00:00:55

09 00:10:03 Anoushka Shankar
Dancing In Madness
Performer: Mythili Prakash
Performer: Farruco
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Pirana
Duration 00:00:49

10 00:10:53 Anoushka Shankar
Si No Puedo Verla
Performer: Duquende
Performer: Javier Limón
Performer: Pirana
Performer: Kenji Ota
Duration 00:02:03

11 00:13:00 K. V. Mahadevan
Maraindhirindhe Paarkum
Performer: P. Susheela
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:15:12 Lata Mangeshkar (artist)
Raina Beeti Jae
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:18:14 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Bombay Studio
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Performer: Alla Rakha
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Duration 00:02:31

14 00:20:50 Yehudi Menuhin (artist)
Raga Piloo
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:04:19

15 00:25:09 Ravi Shankar
Rāga-Mālā (Sitar Concerto No. 2) - II. Bairāgī (Moderato)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:17

16 00:27:27 Terry Riley
In C
Ensemble: Piano Circus
Duration 00:00:37

17 00:28:05 Philip Glass
Ragas In Minor Scale
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Ashit Desai
Duration 00:03:21

18 00:31:28 John Coltrane
India
Ensemble: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:00:14

19 00:31:42 Alice Coltrane
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Majid Shabazz
Performer: Rashied Ali
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Tulsi
Duration 00:01:55

20 00:33:39 Shankar
La Danse Du Bonheur
Ensemble: Shakti
Duration 00:04:40

21 00:38:26 Sarathy Korwar
Elephant Hangover
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Giuliano Modarelli
Performer: Tamar Osborn
Performer: Aravindhan Baheerathan
Duration 00:02:17

22 00:40:45 Ganavya
Invocation (Ōm namō jį ādhyā)
Performer: Ganavya
Performer: Albert Sanz
Performer: Pablo Martín Caminero
Performer: Borja Barrueta
Duration 00:02:33

23 00:43:24 George Harrison
My Sweet Lord
Performer: George Harrison
Duration 00:01:57

24 00:45:21 Jahnavi Harrison
Hymn For Govinda (Govindam Adi Purusham)
Performer: Jahnavi Harrison
Duration 00:00:51

25 00:46:12 Abi Sampa
Ghar Aa
Performer: Abi Sampa
Performer: RUSHIL
Performer: Amrit Dhuffer
Duration 00:01:23

26 00:47:37 Charanjit Singh (artist)
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Charanjit Singh
Duration 00:00:35

27 00:48:12 Talvin Singh
Butterfly
Performer: Talvin Singh
Performer: Naveen
Performer: DEVI
Duration 00:00:22

28 00:48:34 MIDIval PunditZ
Ajmer
Ensemble: MIDIval PunditZ
Duration 00:00:24

29 00:48:59 Karsh Kale
Milan (Meeting Of Two Rivers)
Performer: Karsh Kale
Duration 00:00:27

30 00:49:27 Jai Paul
Str8 Outta Mumbai
Performer: Jai Paul
Duration 00:00:31

31 00:50:02 Nitin Sawhney
Nadia
Performer: Toni Economides
Singer: Swati Natekar
Duration 00:01:05

32 00:51:08 Arooj Aftab (artist)
Udhero Na
Performer: Arooj Aftab
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:04:22

33 00:52:52 Shivkumar Sharma (artist)
Raga Pahadi - Dogri Folk Dhun in Dipcandi Tal
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Duration 00:06:07



MONDAY 23 MAY 2022


MON 00:00 The Music & Meditation Podcast (m0017dqh)
2. Body positivity with Megan Jayne Crabbe

01 00:02:58 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse Op 57
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:11:30 Liam Taylor-West
A Slow Breath
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:22:43 Frank Bridge
Meditation from 4 Short Pieces for cello and piano
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:25:17 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Duration 00:03:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0017dqk)
Stravinsky and Rachmaninov

01 00:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella, ballet suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:23:53

02 00:25:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:32:53

03 00:58:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Knabenchor Hannover
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 01:01:03

04 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op 131) in C sharp minor
Performer: Mikkel Futtrup
Performer: Kirstine Futtrup
Performer: Magda Stevensson
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Ensemble: Paizo Quartet
Duration 00:40:26

05 02:42:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:29:44

06 03:12:03 Frano Parac
Guitar Trio
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:05:31

07 03:17:52 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

08 03:25:42 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

09 03:32:21 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:07:22

10 03:40:03 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata a 8
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:04:49

11 03:45:10 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:05:14

12 03:50:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

13 04:01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:09:06

14 04:10:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:19:26 Arnaut Danièl
2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Ensemble: Sequentia Koln
Duration 00:09:01

16 04:28:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:07:10

17 04:36:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

18 04:44:56 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:35

19 04:52:49 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

20 05:08:48 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:01

21 05:35:09 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0017drd)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:25 Gottfried Finger
A Ground by Mr Finger
Performer: Emma Murphy
Performer: Emilia Benjamin
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:06:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life: Silent Noon
Performer: Iain Burnside
Author: Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:11:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53, "Waldstein": III. Rondo. Allegretto mode
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:21:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:08:42

05 00:34:46 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth) - sextet for wind quintet and bass clarinet - 3rd mvt, Vivace (March of the Blue-Throats/Boys)
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:44:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:10:05

07 00:54:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux, Op 16: No 6
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:38

08 01:02:07 Guillaume Dufay
Ce moys de may
Director: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:02:37

09 01:13:40 Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:20:47 Zoltán Kodály
Mentem, mentem bazsarozsas kertbe (I've gone, I've gone to a peony garden)
Choir: Budapest Zoltán Kodály Girl's Choir
Conductor: Ilona Andor
Duration 00:00:43

11 01:21:28 Béla Bartók
Canon for Two Violins
Performer: András Keller
Performer: János Pilz
Duration 00:02:52

12 01:22:11 Hugo Alfvén
Pioner (Peonies)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Author: Anders Österling
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:25:24 Jean Wiener
La pivoine (The Peony)
Performer: Denis Chouillet
Author: Robert Desnos
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Duration 00:01:20

14 01:26:41 Danny Kaye (artist)
The Peony Bush
Performer: Danny Kaye
Performer: Vic Schoen
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:33:57 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

16 01:42:21 Michael Finnissy
Herr Christ, der einge Gottessohn: III. 'Ach, ziehe die Seele'
Performer: Sarah O’Flynn
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Singer: Hugh Cutting
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:44

17 01:45:04 Gaspar Cassadó
Danse du diable vert
Performer: Santiago Cañón-Valencia
Performer: Katherine Austin
Duration 00:04:09

18 01:50:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

19 01:56:57 Anoushka Shankar
Flight
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Music Arranger: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:03:38

20 02:03:21 Robin Holloway
Gilded Goldbergs: Variations 20 and 23
Ensemble: Micallef-Inanga Piano Duo
Duration 00:04:05

21 02:08:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op 3 no 2 for 2 violins (L'estro armonico)
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Boris Begelman
Performer: Elisa Citterio
Performer: Andrea Rognoni
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:08:49

22 02:18:18 Mark Murphy (artist)
Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Performer: Mark Murphy
Duration 00:03:48

23 02:22:28 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:02:21

24 02:25:47 Jean Françaix
Octet (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017drg)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:19 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Le tableau parlant (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:44 Hermeto Pascoal
Nehum Talvez
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Maxxi Soundsystem
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:12:51 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:16:38 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills Op.83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:22:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen
Duration 00:11:24

06 00:35:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:11:03

07 00:47:48 Rachel Portman
The First Morning of the World
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:08:26

08 00:57:28 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena (Las Cuatro estaciones portenas)
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:04:58 Rutland Boughton
String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Ensemble: Rasumovsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

10 01:15:17 Stanislaus Gastaldon
Musica proibita
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Performer: Unnamed pianist
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:19:30 Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Romeo and Juliet - suite no.1 (The balcony scene)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:27:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV.221
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:33:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:37:17 Samuel Barber
4 Excursions Op.20 (no.3)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:40:35 Libby Larsen
My Ántonia (Landscape III - Prairie Song)
Singer: Ann Tedards
Performer: Marva Duerksen
Duration 00:00:58

16 01:41:33 John Barry
Ride to Fort Hayes (Dances with Wolves)
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:02

17 01:43:37 Harry Warren
Pasadena
Ensemble: The Temperance Seven
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:48:23 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:19

19 01:54:32 Trad.
Bushes And Briars (extract)
Performer: Geoff Smedley
Duration 00:02:53

20 01:55:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove (extract)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:11

21 01:55:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
As I walked over London Bridge (6 studies in English Folk Song) (extract)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:00:53

22 01:56:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite for military band (extract)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:14:49

23 01:58:54 David Reilly
Aviator
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

24 02:05:10 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
6 Quartetto concertans, No. 6 in B-Flat Major: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

25 02:13:50 Clara Schumann
An einem lichten Morgen (6 Songs from Jucunde Op.23)
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:02:42

26 02:16:27 Clara Schumann
Auf einem grunen Hugel (6 Songs from Jucunde Op.23)
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Duration 00:02:23

27 02:19:30 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet no.2 in E flat major
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:10:29

28 02:30:58 Annie Ali Khan
Saans Lo
Lyricist: Arooj Aftab
Lyricist: Annie Ali Khan
Duration 00:07:32

29 02:39:03 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

30 02:43:42 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:51

31 02:50:15 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:45


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017drj)
Vaughan Williams Today
1948-1951 Nostalgia for Spring

01 00:02:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 6 in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:10:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prayer to the Father of Heaven
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:19:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
An Oxford Elegy (excerpt)
Narrator: Simon Callow
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:28:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto Grosso for Strings
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:13:23

05 00:45:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress, Act 1 Scene 2, 'The House Beautiful'
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Ian Partridge
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:12:59


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0017drl)
Catriona Morison - Sea Pictures

01 00:01:44 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge hält so still Op. 59 No. 8
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:04:06 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied Op. 107 No. 5
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:07:54 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht Op. 43 No. 2
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:09:29 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grün Op. 63 No. 5
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:13:07 Robert Schumann
6 Gedichte von N Lenau und Requiem Op. 90
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:30:00

06 00:34:52 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op. 37
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017drn)
Monday - Pablo González conducts Brahms

01 00:01:18 Edvard Grieg
Die Traum
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:04:41 Anselm Ferrer
Ave Maria
Choir: Cererols Choir
Conductor: Marc Díaz
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:08:52 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

04 00:27:04 Joan Cererols
Dies irae
Choir: Cererols Choir
Conductor: Marc Díaz
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:34:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, op. 81/3
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:42:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:16:30

07 01:01:18 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:46:38

08 01:50:21 Jesús Torres
Transfiguration
Performer: Asier Polo
Performer: Iñaki Alberdi
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:23:28

09 01:55:05 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

10 02:14:29 Joan Marc
Excerpts from Requiem - Part 2
Choir: Cererols Choir
Conductor: Marc Díaz
Duration 00:15:09

11 02:20:16 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo in C Major
Performer: Stephen Layton
Choir: Southwark Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Peter Wright
Duration 00:02:45


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0017drq)
Johan Dalene plays Arvo Part

01 00:00:55 Henry Purcell
O lead me to some peaceful gloom (Bonduca Z.574)
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:43 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux, Op.23 No.1
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:08:09 Elina Duni
Lost Ships
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:14:38 Thelonious Monk
Around midnight
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:18:55 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:11:12


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0017drs)
SeokJong Baek, Andrew Carwood, Danny Driver

01 00:00:33 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:07 Johannes Brahms
Romance in F major Op 118 no 5
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:11:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:22:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Voi ma misere helas! (Samson)
Performer: SeokJong Baek
Performer: Susanna Stranders
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:32:41 Jules Massenet
O souverain o juge o pere (Le Cid)
Performer: SeokJong Baek
Performer: Susanna Stranders
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:38:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:57

07 00:49:38 Ethel Smyth
Suite for Strings, Op. 1a: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:56:42 Patrick Hadley
My beloved spake
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:04:24 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo in C Major
Performer: Stephen Layton
Choir: Southwark Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Peter Wright
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:07:24 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia / Act 2
Lyricist: Cesare Sterbini
Lyricist: Pierre Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais
Lyricist: Giuseppe Petrosellini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:08:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito, K. 621, Act II: Tu fosti tradito
Singer: Anne Howells
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:14:44 Henry Purcell
Thou Knowest Lord
Choir: Liverpool Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Poulter
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:21:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
Stanford: Justorum Animae, Op.38
Lyricist: Anonymous
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:26:34 Claude Debussy
Les Cloches a travers les Feuilles (Images Book 2)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:40:45 György Ligeti
Arc-en-ciel (Studies - book 1)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:43:39 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:49:00 Duke Ellington
Unbooted Character
Ensemble: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band
Duration 00:04:18

18 01:53:34 John Dowland
Sir Henry Umpton's Funerall
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:42


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008ypn)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:52 Thomas Morley
My bonny lasse shee smyleth
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:04:37 A. C. Macleod
The Skye Boat Song
Music Arranger: Heathcote Statham
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:05:03 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:08:04 Traditional Russian
Moscow Nights
Ensemble: Die Österreichischen Salonisten
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:12:34 Ildebrando Pizzetti
On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:15:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:18:34 Robert Schumann
Kind im Einschlummern (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:20:44 Georgy Sviridov
Reveille is Sounded (Pushkin's Garland)
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:24:57 William Grant Still
Romance
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:05:15


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017drv)
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:02:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Op.13
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:14:02

02 00:18:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto no.1 in A minor Op.33
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:18:22

03 00:37:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:44:03 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:11:24

05 00:56:24 Hannah Kendall
On the Chequer'd Field Array'd
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:11:34

06 01:09:22 Hannah Kendall
The Spark Catchers
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:10:12

07 01:20:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:15:36

08 01:38:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV169 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:22:59

09 02:01:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:13

10 02:12:40 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne (Series 5, selection)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:07:19

11 02:20:21 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:16


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0017dp5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0017drx)
Adrian Edmondson - Signs of Life (Series 2)
Creativity


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0017drz)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:10 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Threads
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Performer: World Choir for Peace
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:03:57 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
White
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Performer: Ensemble
Duration 00:01:21

03 00:05:17 Rued Langgaard
Over there the Sun goes to rest (Lenau Moods)
Singer: Signe Asmussen
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:10:35 Federico Puppi (artist)
Crisalide 6
Performer: Federico Puppi
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:14:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A Minor Kk.109 ( Adagio)
Performer: Daria van den Bercken
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:18:04 Antón García Abril
Evocaciones (Liberamente)
Performer: Francisco Bernier
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:23:38 Hayden Thorpe (artist)
Spherical Time
Performer: Hayden Thorpe
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:26:19 Popescu Branesti
Priveghiati Si Va Rugati
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian National Choir 'Madrigal-Marin Constantin'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:32:19 Frank Bridge
Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:37:48 Henrik Lindstrand (artist)
Søndermarken (Reimagined by Anne Müller)
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:43:07 Cecilia McDowall
The Lord is good
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Miranda Laurence
Choir: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:05:36

12 00:49:40 Charlotte Sohy
4 Pieces romantiques Op 30 (Berceuse)
Performer: Marie Vermeulin
Duration 00:02:16

13 00:51:56 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Prayer
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:02:31

14 00:54:27 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:00:07 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.2 in C major Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:12:02

16 01:12:52 Angélica Negrón
The Little Things
Performer: Phyllis Chen
Duration 00:07:11

17 01:20:04 Thomas Adès
Living Toys (H.A.L.'s Death)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:24:18 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Dormite o pupille
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:39



TUESDAY 24 MAY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0017ds1)
Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day

01 00:01:17 Pancho Vladigerov
Four Frescoes, Op 69
Performer: Krassimir Gatev
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:07:19 Pancho Vladigerov
Three Bagatelles, Op 70
Performer: Krassimir Gatev
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:12:48 Gheorghi Arnaoudov
Landscape with Birds, for violin and piano
Performer: Ludmil Nenchev
Performer: Alexander Vassilenko
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:17:28 Gheorghi Arnaoudov
Le Rappel des Rameaux (Sound wrappings II), for piano solo (2009)
Performer: Mario Angelov
Duration 00:09:57

05 00:27:42 Gheorghi Arnaoudov
Barocus ex Machina. Concerto for piano, hammerklavier, harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Daniela Dikova
Performer: Galina Draganova
Performer: Vasily Ilisavsky
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Duration 00:12:12

06 00:40:14 Pancho Vladigerov
Variations on the Bulgarian Folk Song "Gorda Stara Pianina", Op 3
Performer: Krassimir Gatev
Duration 00:24:16

07 01:04:48 Gheorghi Arnaoudov
Kells, for violoncello solo
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:42

08 01:12:27 Gheorghi Arnaoudov
Brahms vs. Wagner (Imaginarium super Mathilde Wesendonck), for piano quintet
Performer: Elena Dikova
Performer: Teodora Hristova
Performer: Yordan Dimitrov
Performer: Demna Gigova
Performer: Hristo Tanev
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:19:52 Pancho Vladigerov
Classic and Romantic, Op 24
Performer: Krassimir Gatev
Duration 00:15:41

10 01:35:53 Gheorghi Arnaoudov
Laus Solis, for orchestra
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:08:56

11 01:45:04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:14:33

12 02:01:14 Dimitar Nenov
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:53:37

13 02:55:08 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov
Duration 00:08:30

14 03:03:58 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
O polye, polye (Ruslan's Act 2 aria from Ruslan and Lyudmila)
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Ensemble: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:06:41

15 03:11:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:57

16 03:21:18 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

17 03:35:05 Modest Mussorgsky
St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:10:50

18 03:46:12 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

19 03:53:28 Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin
Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:06:10

20 04:01:16 Georgi Kostov
Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:02:22

21 04:03:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

22 04:08:33 Boyan Ikonomov
Days on the river Drava
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:10:05

23 04:18:55 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

24 04:28:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

25 04:38:52 Filip Kutev
Sakar Suite, for symphony orchestra
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:20:35

26 04:59:46 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:24:58

27 05:25:04 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

28 05:34:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Music Arranger: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:25:24


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0017dqm)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:54 Maddalena Casulana
Se da l'ardente humore (Il primo libro di madrigali a cinque voci, 1583)
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:05:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:11:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.1
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:16

04 00:21:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen (Cantata No 127)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:34:07 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches - IV. The march of Spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:10

06 00:45:26 Anonymous
La manfrolina; La traditora
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:48:36 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:11:53

08 01:03:36 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite Op.39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:07

09 01:08:12 Karen Tanaka
3 Water Dances (no.1)
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:13:21 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:11:26

11 01:26:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:33:41 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:02

13 01:42:11 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: 'Nacqui all'affanno ... Non piu mesta'
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:06:43

14 01:50:23 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata no. 2
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:55:12 Gavin Bryars
Incipit vita nova
Performer: Rebecca Firth
Performer: Annemarie Dreyer
Performer: Ulrike Lachner
Singer: David James
Duration 00:06:00

16 02:03:20 Richard Strauss
Sextet from 'Capriccio'
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:11:28

17 02:15:07 Nadia Boulanger
Prière (Five Songs, No 4)
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Duration 00:03:16

18 02:18:57 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Tocade in F major (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:03:07

19 02:23:02 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:58


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017dqp)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:31 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sicut sagitta (Nisi Dominus)
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:37 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:11:55 Maurice Ravel
Soupir (3 Poemes de Stephane Mallarme)
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:51 Ross Edwards
Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:22:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano sonata No 5 in C major, Op 135 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:28:51 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 2, Op 24
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:38:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata 'La Pastorella'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:44:00 Astor Piazzolla
Soledad
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:54:07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme (selection)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:16:52

10 01:11:52 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht (5 Songs)
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:15:34 Ryuichi Sakamoto
MUJI2020
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:17:44 Luigi Boccherini
Quattro versioni originali della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid'
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:06:24

13 01:25:13 Michael Abels
Isolation Variation
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:28:45 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:33:39 John Ireland
Intermezzo - Open Country (The Overlanders suite)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:36:59 John Abercrombie
Sargasso Sea
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Ralph Towner
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:40:57 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias [Leyenda] (Suite española no.1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:05:58

18 01:46:55 Francis Bebey
Guitar Makossa
Performer: John Williams
Performer: John Etheridge
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Music Arranger: John Williams
Duration 00:02:36

19 01:51:49 Maurice Ravel
Piano concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:26

20 02:02:56 David Popper
Chanson villageoise (3 Pieces Op.62)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:30

21 02:05:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.3 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:22

22 02:07:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.3 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:14

23 02:20:11 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta Op.19
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:03:39

24 02:24:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Music Arranger: Béla Fleck
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:14

25 02:27:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

26 02:36:55 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in B flat major, Op 28 No 21
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:34

27 02:38:30 Kathryn Rose
Fall, Leaves, Fall
Ensemble: Singer Pur
Duration 00:04:13

28 02:43:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K.527 (overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:35

29 02:49:13 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Piano sonata No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:03


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017dqr)
Vaughan Williams Today
Ralph, Adeline and Ursula, with Ceri Owen

01 00:03:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'The Messengers of Speech' from The Sons of Light
Singer: Tessa Cahill
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: The Bach Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:11:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Performer: David Mason
Singer: Mark Chambers
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:26:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Impressions, No 2 'The Solent'
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:44

04 00:44:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (excerpt)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:13:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000083f)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018
Cassadó, Mozart and Saint-Saëns

01 00:00:38 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for solo cello
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:15:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K.575
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:24:11

03 00:40:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major for trumpet, piano and strings
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Daniel Storer
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:17:07


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017dqw)
Tuesday - El Amor Brujo with Esperanza Fernández

01 00:01:00 Trad.
Sevillanas del siglo XVIII
Performer: Danza Fuego
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:04:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 77
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:39:32

03 00:45:32 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:13:58

04 01:02:00 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo (Love, the Magician)
Singer: Esperanza Fernández
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:27:37

05 01:30:59 Henry Purcell
The Comical History of Don Quixote, Z 578 (From rosy bow'rs)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:06:36

06 01:40:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:56

07 01:59:26 Anselm Ferrer
Lamentatio I. Veneris Sancto
Choir: Cererols Choir
Conductor: Marc Díaz
Duration 00:08:22

08 02:08:04 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas)
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:04:28

09 02:14:30 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:44:54


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0017dqy)
Marc-André Hamelin

01 00:00:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:08:24 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`2
Performer: Catherine Latham
Performer: Anthony Robson
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:14:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty Op.66)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:21:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour Borée et la Rose (Les Indes galantes)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:09

05 00:23:51 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques (No 2)
Orchestrator: Hubert Mouton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:25:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:01:03

07 00:27:14 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:31

08 00:28:29 Arthur Kent
Bring Me Sunshine (Morecambe & Wise)
Performer: Eric Morecambe
Performer: Ernie Wise
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:30:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:35:47 Marc-André Hamelin
Suite à l'ancienne; Gavotte and Musette, Gigue
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:30

11 00:44:20 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu, Op.31, No.2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:48:21 Gabriel Fauré
Nocurne, Op.84, No.8
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:51:46 Isolina Carrillo
Dos Gardenias
Music Arranger: Jorge Aragón
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:05

14 00:57:30 José Serrano
Canción de la gitana (La alegría del batallón)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:04:07 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:07:40

16 01:13:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:07:45

17 01:23:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata Op.2 No.3; Allegro assai
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:30:09 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses (Pausanias Z.585)
Performer: Samuele Telari
Music Arranger: Samuele Telari
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:10

19 01:35:28 William Bolcom
Graceful Ghost
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:30

20 01:40:15 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:40

21 01:40:56 William Bolcom
The Polgergeist
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:00

22 01:45:06 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36

23 01:51:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren (Cantata BWV.167)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:19

24 01:53:55 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0017dr0)
Classical music for focus or relaxation

01 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:04:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 5 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:08:06 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 2 in G major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:10:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:12:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran Partita": V. Romance
Ensemble: Members of the Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:18:45 Frank Bridge
The Bee
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:19:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:01:03

08 00:20:50 Alex Kramer
Ain't nobody here but us chickens
Ensemble: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:23:51 John Williams
Cantina Band (Star Wars)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:26:29 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet: Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:59


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017dr2)
Handel, Vivaldi and Bach from Arcangelo

01 00:03:16 George Frideric Handel
Silete venti - motet, HWV.242
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:23:50

02 00:29:23 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.3`4
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:24

03 00:41:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate omai cessate - cantata, RV.684
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:11:49

04 00:55:18 Franz Liszt
Four pieces from 'Années de Pèlerinage, Italie'
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:21:37

05 01:19:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV.522, Op.3
Performer: Michael Gurevich
Performer: Louise Ayrton
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:42

06 01:31:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV1083 (based on Pergolesi's Stabat Mater)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:37:17

07 02:12:18 Thomas Tallis
Agnus Dei (Missa Salve intemerata)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:32

08 02:19:13 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:05:20

09 02:24:53 Carl Nielsen
Strange Evening Breeze (A Score of Danish Songs)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:57


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m001007f)
The continuing appeal of Tudor history


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0017dr5)
Adrian Edmondson - Signs of Life (Series 2)
Money


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0017dr8)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:09 Boards of Canada (artist)
Collapse
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:03:31 Joel Ross (artist)
King's Loop
Performer: Joel Ross
Performer: Brandee Younger
Duration 00:00:54

03 00:04:24 CEEYS (artist)
Hiddensee
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:07:28 Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group (artist)
Ay Sholae Hazeen [Oh desolate flame!]
Performer: Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:14:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.7 in F sharp minor Op.108 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:17:00 Julia Gjertsen (artist)
Runddans
Performer: Julia Gjertsen
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:21:41 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Eloisa-Fleur Thom
Duration 00:07:39

08 00:29:20 Eleni Karaindrou
Lament
Singer: Savina Yannatou
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:32:03 Nikos Paraoulakis (artist)
Between Two Worlds
Performer: Nikos Paraoulakis
Performer: Soktratis Niopoulos
Performer: Stefanos Dobarakis
Performer: Giorgos Kontoyannis
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:35:47 Clarice Assad
Emotiva
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:42

11 00:39:29 Nils Frahm (artist)
Amber
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:43:07 Errollyn Wallen
Three Ships (Sailing)
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:01:27

13 00:44:34 Jose Embala
O Menino - A lullaby
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:26

14 00:50:44 Ketil Bjørnstad
Schubert Said
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Performer: Svante Henryson
Duration 00:04:21

15 00:55:06 Franz Schubert
Das Wirtshaus (Winterreise D.911)
Performer: Joseph Petric
Music Arranger: Normand Forget
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Pentaèdre
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:00:57 Anna Phoebe (artist)
By the Sea
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three Part Invention no.4 in D minor BWV.790
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:07:05 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Constellation
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:03

19 01:12:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.1 in C major Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:12:16

20 01:25:11 Carpenters (artist)
This Masquerade
Performer: Carpenters
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48



WEDNESDAY 25 MAY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0017drb)
Iván Fischer at 70

01 00:01:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34'14
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:08:28 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Performer: Midori
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:33:25

03 00:42:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:35:21

04 01:17:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op.130
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:41:56

05 02:01:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

06 02:39:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:20:25

07 03:00:12 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

08 03:04:55 Bohuslav Martinů
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Duration 00:10:44

09 03:15:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:24

10 03:32:41 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Kerson Leong
Music Arranger: Ruggiero Ricci
Duration 00:04:18

11 03:37:19 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

12 03:51:04 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

13 04:01:14 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

14 04:09:37 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in D minor (Fuga)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

15 04:15:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:48

16 04:36:39 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Ensemble: Ensemble for Medieval Music
Duration 00:05:04

17 04:42:03 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

18 04:50:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

19 04:56:49 Henri Dumont
Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Studio 600
Director: Aldona Szechak
Director: Dorota Kozinska
Duration 00:04:28

20 05:01:35 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:23:05

21 05:24:59 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:16:33

22 05:41:52 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:17:47


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0017ds3)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:06 Johann Baptist Singenberger
Ave Maria To Thee Holy Virgin
Choir: Dominican Sisters of Mary, Mother of the Eucharist
Conductor: Scott Piper
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:07:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in C minor, Op 9 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gérard Jarry
Performer: Serge Collot
Performer: Michel Tournus
Ensemble: Trio à cordes français
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:17:37 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:23:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:33:54 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin (The Fair Maid of the Mill); 1.Das Wandern; 2.Wohin; 3.Halt!
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:41:10 John Marsh
A Conversation Symphony
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:43

07 00:44:20 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op. 57 No. 1; Svunne dager (Vanished Days)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:05:33

08 01:01:24 Ester Mägi
Bukoolika
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:10

09 01:10:26 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:16:01 Trad.
Ke Na Le Modisa
Music Arranger: D. Mulovhedzi
Choir: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:20:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:14

12 01:33:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat, K450; 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:42:35 Juliana Hall
To Mother (Letters from Edna)
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:45:38 Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:48:35 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:54:06 Benjamin Britten
Let us sleep now...In paradisum from War Requiem
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Choir: The Bach Choir
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Highgate School Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: Simon Preston
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:37

17 02:01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Conductor: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:09:36

18 02:11:50 David Johnson
Trumpet Tune
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:02:41

19 02:15:43 Gerald Finzi
Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Singer: John Carol Case
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:19:40 William Bolcom
Lost Lady Rag
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:06:33

21 02:26:48 Irving Berlin
Isn't This A Lovely Day [To Be Caught In The Rain]?
Singer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:04:19


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017ds5)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:43 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:07:09 Eva Saether
Fastän
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:14:49 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches (Ouverture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:19:22 John Harle
The Interpretation of Dreams
Performer: John Harle
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:24:42 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:33:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:36:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:46

09 00:44:44 Jonny Greenwood
Licorice Pizza
Performer: Vicky Lester
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:47:44 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (Le jardin féerique)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:52:37 Astor Piazzolla
Adiós Nonino
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:08:35

12 01:02:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:09:06 Leos Janáček
The Queen's Monastery, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:42

14 01:14:41 Traditional Sephardic
Ya Salió De La Mar
Performer: Petter Udland Johansen
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:18:05 Danny Elfman
Piano Quartet (Die Wolfsjungen)
Ensemble: Philharmonic Piano Quartet Berlin
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:22:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64 : IV Finale - Andante maestoso - Allegro vivace
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:42

17 01:37:27 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:39:37 Ed McCurdy
Last Night I Had the Strangest Dream
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:02:30

19 01:41:57 John Adams
Harmonielehre (Meister Eckhardt and Quackie)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:35

20 01:46:12 Miklós Rózsa
Spellbound
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Choir: The London Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:04:52

21 01:53:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Choir: The Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:24

22 01:58:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
To the Ploughboy (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:03:23

23 01:59:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symhpony (Scherzo [Nocturne])
Performer: Lynn Arnold
Performer: Charles Matthews
Duration 00:07:12

24 02:00:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony [Symphony No. 3] (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:27

25 02:04:42 Oliver Davis
Arboretum Suite (Aspen, Acai Palm, Mountain Hemlock)
Performer: Kerenza Peacock
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:07:08

26 02:12:54 Claude Debussy
Canope (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:03:19

27 02:16:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:04:57

28 02:22:47 Reena Esmail
When the Guitar
Choir: Conspirare
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:06:29

29 02:29:47 Moisés Moleiro
Sonatina no.2 in C major
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:15

30 02:33:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 9 in A minor 'Jesus carries his cross' (Sonata)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:02:43

31 02:36:27 Max Richter
Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:40

32 02:39:26 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:21

33 02:45:58 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 33 in B major, Op. 56 No. 1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:28

34 02:51:24 Soren Nils Eichberg
Symphony no.3 - Finale 'Ruhig'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:07:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017ds7)
Vaughan Williams Today
1951-1954 - Celebrations

01 00:01:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:11:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance in D flat major
Performer: Eric Gritton
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:22:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth
Performer: Mathew Martin
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:27:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:36:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:32

06 00:50:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Performer: A. Stratton Mcallister
Performer: Robert Hull
Choir: Cornell University Chorus
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:53:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Dark-Eyed Sailor
Performer: A. Stratton Mcallister
Performer: Robert Hull
Choir: Cornell University Chorus
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:55:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
John Dory
Performer: A Stratton Mcallister
Choir: Cornell University Chorus
Conductor: Robert Hull
Duration 00:02:14


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000087r)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018
Janáček, Charlier and Liszt

01 00:00:51 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:17:38

02 00:24:57 Théo Charlier
Deuxieme Solo de Concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:17:38

03 00:31:45 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:24:01


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017dsc)
Wednesday - Shostakovich's Ninth Symphony in Spain

01 00:00:14 Friedrich Gulda
Presto possibile, from 'Play piano play'
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:16 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges (Suite)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:16:21

03 00:21:29 Anselm Ferrer
Lamentatio II. Sabbato Sancto
Choir: Cererols Choir
Conductor: Marc Díaz
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:32:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 27 in D, op. 20/4, Hob. III:34
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:27:30

05 01:01:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat, op. 70
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:27:38

06 01:30:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:26

07 01:35:54 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:21:42


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0017dsf)
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

01 00:57:24 Carl Nielsen
Folketone, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:26


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0017dsh)
Guy Johnston and Melvyn Tan, Hakan Hardenberger, Sound Voice Project

01 00:00:31 Jeremiah Clarke
The Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:05 Béla Bartók
Suite No. 1, Op. 3; mvt IV. Moderato
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:12:50 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65; 3rd mvt - Largo in B-flat major
Performer: Guy Johnston cello
Performer: Melvyn Tan piano
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op.17
Performer: Guy Johnston cello
Performer: Melvyn Tan piano
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:30:56 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet Concerto: II. Nocturne
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:40:02 Tobias Broström
Dream Variations; III Déjà vu
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:45:52 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:55

08 00:57:30 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:33

09 01:04:10 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:10:44 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:15:08 Hermeto Pascoal
Jegue (aka Taynara)
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Maxxi Soundsystem
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:21:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:35

13 01:33:28 Hannah Conway
Your Voice
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Hannah Conway
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:41:33 Hannah Conway
The Willow Tree
Performer: Hugh Cutting
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Hannah Conway
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:51:21 Hannah Conway
Paul
Performer: Paul Jameson voice
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Liz Cooney
Performer: Hannah Conway
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:56:39 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:51


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00093cx)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel, D.691
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:00:16 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Columbia S O.
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:04:04 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:07:48 Träd
Fado Al-Mu'tamid
Singer: Amina Alaoui
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:13:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:16:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae factae sunt
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:21:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060; 3rd mvt
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:24:37 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:59


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017dsm)
The Wooden Prince

01 00:02:47 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:46:12

02 00:51:37 Nancy Dalberg
String Quartet No.3
Performer: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:19:42

03 01:13:45 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:32:35

04 02:03:57 Gustav Holst
Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

05 02:11:35 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

06 02:27:08 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0017dsp)
The Tudor Mind


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0017dsr)
Adrian Edmondson - Signs of Life (Series 2)
Nuts


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0017dst)
The music garden

01 00:00:21 Studio Orchestra (artist)
American Beauty: Theme
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:08 Kara-Lis Coverdale (artist)
Fireflight
Performer: Kara-Lis Coverdale
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:07:00 Peter Gregson (artist)
Pause
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:09:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K.332 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:15:13 Clare Archibald & Kinbrae (artist)
Haul into being
Performer: Clare Archibald & Kinbrae
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:18:57 Bill Evans Quartet (artist)
Lullaby for Helene
Performer: Bill Evans Quartet
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:21:30 Nora Fischer (artist)
The North Wind was a Woman: III. The Night wants you to forget
Performer: Nora Fischer
Performer: The North Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:27:42 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:32:14 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Music and Meditation
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:08:09

10 00:41:01 Constantinople Ensemble (artist)
Maryama
Performer: Constantinople Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

11 00:44:49 Trio Mediæval (artist)
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:04:12

12 00:49:23 Hugar (artist)
Land
Performer: Hugar
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
From Ayrshire (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Jeremy Deller
Orchestra: Melodions Steel Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:03:56 Olivia Belli (artist)
Still Blue
Performer: Olivia Belli
Performer: Enrico Belli
Duration 00:05:54

15 01:10:57 Lars Petter Hagen
Lament for choir, electronics and percussion solo
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:15:22

16 01:26:52 Melody Gardot (artist)
I fall in love too easily
Performer: Melody Gardot
Performer: Dominic Miller
Duration 00:03:07



THURSDAY 26 MAY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0017dsw)
Collegium Vocale Gent

01 00:01:16 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, op. 48
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:33:47

02 00:35:25 Johannes Brahms
Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:42:56 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:20:52

04 01:04:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:55:37

05 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:17:28

06 02:19:01 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz 77
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:17:50

07 02:37:14 Erik Tulindberg
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Quartet
Duration 00:20:47

08 02:58:22 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:06:37 Witold Lutosławski
Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:50

10 03:16:45 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:25:36 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:00

12 03:33:54 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in G minor (Op.4 No.1)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:17:12

13 03:51:24 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13

14 04:01:13 François Couperin
Treizieme concert a deux violes
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:10:18

15 04:11:52 Anton Webern
4 Songs, Op 13
Singer: Halina Lukomska
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Maderna
Duration 00:08:00

16 04:20:05 Boris Blacher
Variations on a theme of Nicolo Paganini, Op 26
Orchestra: RTV Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:15:01

17 04:35:27 Franz Liszt
St Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:08:05

18 04:43:52 Ivelin Dimitrov
Songs at the Altar of Time
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Lyricist: Ivan Danov
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:10:36

19 04:54:46 Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

20 05:06:35 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57

21 05:23:44 Ignaz Moscheles
Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:16:51

22 05:40:55 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:18:43


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0017dtv)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:02 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:11:22 Alfredo Casella
Harp Sonata, Op 68 (Part 2)
Performer: Susanna Mildonian
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:18:08 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Performer: Ensemble NAYA
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata BWV.128)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:34:02 Barbara Strozzi
Il ritorno
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:37:51 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 9 No 5
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:08:06

07 00:47:40 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Franziska Lee
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:54:50 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:20

09 01:03:02 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E (or E flat) major s49/w1, 3rd mvt
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:03:44

10 01:07:35 Mel Bonis
Salomé Op.100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:13:15 Sir James MacMillan
Vidi Aquam
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:22:45 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:26:06 Sammy Fain
That Old Feeling
Singer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:33:29 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
La caprice de Nanette (Petite suite de concert)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:36:34 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:42

16 01:45:07 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:08:05

17 01:54:08 Graham Fitkin
Danse Real
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band
Duration 00:05:03

18 02:01:07 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

19 02:05:29 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:28

20 02:15:42 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:22:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Tod ist verschlungen in den Sieg, TWV 1:320: mvts 1-3
Performer: Andreas Post
Performer: Dorothee Fries
Performer: Mechtild Georg
Performer: Albrecht Pöhl
Performer: Bach-Chor Siegen
Ensemble: Trompeten Consort Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Hannoversche Hofkapelle
Conductor: Ulrich Stötzel
Duration 00:07:44


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017dtx)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.4 in A flat major Op.44
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:11:41 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:16:39 Charles T. Griffes
Roman Sketches Op 7: White Peacock
Performer: Ivo Kaltchev
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:23:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 (Arr.Cassidy for String Quartet): IV
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:40:59 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du tango: II. Café 1930
Music Arranger: ESCUALO5
Ensemble: ESCUALO5
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:48:29 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:53:48 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

09 01:02:24 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano trio in E minor
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:50

10 01:11:57 Franz Schubert
Du Bist Die Ruh D. 776
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:17:03 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:22:55 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:58

13 01:32:35 Zoltán Kodály
Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song for Orchestra, "The Peacock" (opening)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:35:49 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (The Little Owl has not Flown)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:39:22 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

16 01:41:07 Trad.
La Paloma Azul (The Blue Dove)
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

17 01:49:30 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:53:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

19 01:54:53 Sandy MacPherson (artist)
Sandy Forges Signatures
Performer: Sandy MacPherson
Duration 00:05:55

20 01:55:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Hymn Of Freedom
Choir: Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea
Conductor: William Vann
Duration 00:04:15

21 02:00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:14:52

22 02:16:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.4 in F minor Op.52
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:11:28

23 02:27:52 François Couperin
La Julliet (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 14)
Music Arranger: Viviane Chassot
Music Arranger: Martin Mallaun
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Performer: Martin Mallaun
Duration 00:01:56

24 02:30:36 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Odi et Amo
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:06:25

25 02:37:52 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.76 no.3 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

26 02:44:02 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Epilog zur einer Tragodie 'Brand' - Symphonic Fantasy, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:14:41


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017dtz)
Vaughan Williams Today
1955-58 : The End

01 00:00:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - A Masque for Dancing (Epilogue)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:05:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 8 in D minor (2nd & 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:24

03 00:22:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes
Performer: Jonathan Rennert
Choir: The Choir Of St. Michael'S Cornhill
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:34:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 9 in E minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:12:51

05 00:49:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on Three Welsh Hymn Tunes
Ensemble: Band Of Grenadiar Guards
Duration 00:08:30


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00008ft)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018
Chopin, Antheil, Haydn, Strauss

01 00:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G Minor
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:19

02 00:10:48 George Antheil
Trumpet Sonata
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:13:47

03 00:10:53 George Antheil
Sonata for trumpet and piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Duration 00:13:05

04 00:25:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:19:11

05 00:45:20 Richard Strauss
Prelude from 'Capriccio', arr. for strings
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017dv3)
Thursday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE

01 00:00:41 Charles‐Marie Widor
"Marche du Veilleur de nuit" from Bach's Memento
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:06:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:15:23 Joaquín Rodrigo
Pastorcito Santo (3 Villancicos no.1)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:18:25 Joaquín Rodrigo
Coplillas de Belen (3 Villancicos no.2)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:19:55 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adela (12 Canciones espanolas)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:23:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:49

07 00:33:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, op. 122
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

08 00:53:05 Robert Schumann
Overture, Die Braut von Messina
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leslie Suganandarajah
Duration 00:08:00

09 01:04:18 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leslie Suganandarajah
Duration 00:40:00

10 01:40:27 Julia Perry
Short Piece
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leslie Suganandarajah
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:51:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Performer: Samson François
Duration 00:09:17

12 02:03:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6, from 'The Musical Offering, BWV 1079'
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:09:13

13 02:12:47 Franz Liszt
Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:14:20

14 02:28:27 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:52

15 02:34:31 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Sean Shibe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:24:46


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0017dv5)
Ivana Gavric and Ana de la Vega

01 00:00:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Naïs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:06:46 Edvard Grieg
The Goblin's Bridal Procession from Norwegian Peasant Dances, Op.72
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:12:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D Major, Hob.XVIII: 11: III. Rondo all'Ungarese, Allegro assai
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Karin Hendrikson
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:17:51 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:23:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor RV386
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Ensemble: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:54

06 00:36:30 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces, Op.65
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:45:51 Edvard Grieg
Air from "Holberg Suite"
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:52:44 John Playford
The Virgin Queen Set (The English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:57:58 William Byrd
Ave Maria Gratia Plena
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:08

10 01:03:48 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été Op.7)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:02:12

11 01:07:04 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata no. 10 in G major for 2 cellos: 3rd movement - Allegro pretissimo
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:10:13 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor Op.41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:09

13 01:18:02 Holly Archer
Zone Out (Electronic Ambient)
Performer: Holly Archer
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:20:52 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:25:18 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata, iii) Presto giocoso
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:34:10 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:38:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major, Wq 171 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:49

18 01:45:05 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite Op.53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:56

19 01:47:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

20 01:54:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:24


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0017dv7)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:02:57 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:06:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in B flat major for recorder, harpsichord and continuo (1st mvt)
Performer: Márta Fábián
Performer: Imre Kovacs Jr
Performer: Béla Sztankovits
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:09:13 Catrin Finch (artist)
Tabadabang
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:14:49 Santiago de Murcia
La Jota
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:17:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A flat major, BWV862 (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Music Arranger: Laurence Dreyfus
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:19:41 Jonny Greenwood
Invention For Harpsichord And Compression
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:21:20 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op 25 No 11 'Winter Wind'
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:25:15 Du Zhaozhi
Spring in Northern Jiangsu
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Performer: Kwok Kuen Koo
Duration 00:04:17


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017dv9)
Running Riot with the National Youth Orchestra

01 00:05:03 Fermin Leon & Erick Tapia
Frontispiece for Téenek
Performer: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:09:22

02 00:14:24 Gabriela Ortiz
Téenek - Invenciones de Territorio
Performer: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:15:40

03 00:35:47 Dinuk Wijeratne
Tabla Concerto
Performer: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:26:00

04 01:05:03 Traditional Indian
The deer and the tiger
Duration 00:00:56

05 01:19:19 Traditional Ukranian
Ukranian Folksong
Ensemble: Associates of the NYOGB
Duration 00:04:28

06 01:25:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Performer: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:32:53

07 02:04:03 Pérez Prado
Que rico mambo
Performer: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:08:04

08 02:15:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no. 18 in G Major D. 894: IV Allegretto
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:09:18

09 02:25:02 Edward Elgar
In Smyrna
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:28


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0017dvc)
Tudor families


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0017dvf)
Adrian Edmondson - Signs of Life (Series 2)
Fandom


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0017dvh)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: "Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben"
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:21 Bill Frisell (artist)
Cambodia
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Joe Lovano
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:09:41 György Ligeti
Artikulation for 4-track tape
Performer: Cornelius Cardew
Performer: Gottfried Michael Koenig
Performer: Christoph Claßen
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:13:12 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no. 10 in E minor Z.741 for 4 instruments
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:17:12 Hannah Peel (artist)
The Unfolding: Perhaps it made us happy for a minute
Performer: Hannah Peel
Performer: Paraorchestra
Performer: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:21:15 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde, Act II: "O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe..."
Performer: Margaret Price
Performer: René Kollo
Performer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:52


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0017dvk)
Folk-inspired escapism

01 00:01:12 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Lily White Hand
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:08:36 Cian Ciaran
Rhys A My-Nir (extract)
Orchestra: National Orchestra of Wales
Narrator: Rhys Ifans
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:14:26 Neal Heppleston (artist)
Spencer The Rover
Performer: Neal Heppleston
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:18:59 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Folly
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Performer: NYX
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:23:01 You Are Wolf (artist)
Doves
Performer: You Are Wolf
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:28:11 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:31:57 Jim Ghedi (artist)
Sloade Lane
Performer: Jim Ghedi
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:37:53 Martin Green (artist)
Split The Air
Performer: Martin Green
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:40:49 Jennifer Reid (artist)
Sprig In Time
Performer: Jennifer Reid
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:42:08 Kit Downes
The Girl Climbed the Stairs to Bed
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:47:23 Marlais (artist)
As I Roved Out
Performer: Marlais
Duration 00:05:22

12 00:52:45 Folkatron Sessions (artist)
Flower of Magherally
Performer: Folkatron Sessions
Duration 00:04:00

13 00:58:21 Shirley Collins (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:01:38



FRIDAY 27 MAY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0017dvm)
Franz Schreker and Claude Debussy

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Music Arranger: Benno Sachs
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga canonica, from 'The Musical Offering, BWV 1079'
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:22:50 Franz Schreker
Chamber Symphony [Kammersinfonie]
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:28:49

04 00:51:58 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:30:52

05 01:23:10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

06 02:01:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56

07 02:38:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasia and Toccata in D minor
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:11:46

08 02:50:34 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:17:09

09 03:08:06 Anonymous
Folías de España (1764)
Performer: Enikö Ginzery
Duration 00:07:16

10 03:15:44 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:05:31

11 03:21:32 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02

12 03:33:52 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33

13 03:45:47 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Duration 00:05:51

14 03:51:58 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

15 04:01:16 Antonio Cesti
Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Singer: andrea bierbaum
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:11:00 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

17 04:18:49 William Walton
3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:24

18 04:24:33 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

19 04:30:47 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell
Duration 00:10:42

20 04:41:48 John Corigliano
Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:39

21 04:50:47 Domenico Auletta
Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Ensemble: Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Conductor: Antonio Florio
Duration 00:18:22

22 05:09:29 Ramona Luengen
O Lacrimosa
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:13:02

23 05:22:42 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:36:56


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0017dsy)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:06 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:08

02 00:10:48 Marin Marais
Suite d'un Gout Etranger (Feste Champêtre)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:17:42 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:24:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Non sa che sia dolore", BWV 209: I. Sinfonia
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:39:00 Orlando Gibbons
In Nomine
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:44:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Music Arranger: Paul Drayton
Performer: Elena Urioste
Choir: London Choral Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Waldron
Duration 00:15:54

08 01:04:07 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat major, D557: III. Allegro
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:04:07 Giacomo Puccini
Menti All'avviso
Performer: Freddie De Tommaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:18:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri, Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:18:08
FRIDAY POEM
Please Mrs Butler by Allan Ahlberg, read by Rosie Cavaliero
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:25:23 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (Two Contemplations)
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat major K.207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:40:20 Edward Gregson
Le jardin à Giverny
Performer: Alison Teale
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:06:35

15 01:47:15 Claude Debussy
Estampes - III Jardins sous la pluis (gardens in the rain)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:50:35 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Le jardin clos (Le cantique des cantiques)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:56:36 Thea Musgrave
Song of the Enchanter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:05

18 02:02:36 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

19 02:06:28 Federico García Lorca
Nana de Sevilla (13 Canciones españolas antiguas. No 8)
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:53

20 02:11:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:24

21 02:19:11 George Butterworth
With rue my heart is laden
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

22 02:21:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35: I - The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:48


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0017dt0)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:14 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte No 3 (Carmen)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:04:22 John Blow
Chaconne in G major for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:09:59 Amy Beach
Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:16:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Il pirata - Overture
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:23:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin
Duration 00:08:44

06 00:34:46 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:39:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:14:14

08 00:56:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:22

09 01:01:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:46

10 01:11:14 Margaret Bonds
Young Love in Spring (Songs of the Season)
Performer: John O'Brien
Singer: Louise Toppin
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:15:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: IV. Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:07

12 01:25:05 Astor Piazzolla
Bandoneón, Guitarra y Bajo
Ensemble: Quartett Escualo
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:32:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk Suite (Main titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:56

14 01:34:47 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:37:55 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:57

16 01:45:50 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:49:21 Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:06

18 01:56:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

19 01:59:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps: Aristophanic suite, No 3)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:02

20 02:02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV.1053 (1st mvt)
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:52

21 02:11:57 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Konstantin Krimmel
Duration 00:04:16

22 02:17:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:57

23 02:32:06 Stacy Garrop
Sanctuary (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Lincoln Trio
Duration 00:08:00

24 02:40:33 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, Op. 26, D. 797: IX. Ballet Music No. 2 (Andantino)
Orchestra: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:16

25 02:47:57 Daniel Bacheler
Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:46

26 02:50:21 Josef Suk
A Fairy-tale suite [Pohadka] Op.16 (Runa's curse)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:30


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0017dt2)
Vaughan Williams Today
Legacy, with Alain Frogley

01 00:01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 9 in E minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:08:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:19:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lover's Ghost
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:25:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite from 49th Parallel (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:36:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Nocturnes, No 2 'Whispers of Heavenly Death'
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:46:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 2, 'A London Symphony' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:05


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00008nd)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018
Liszt and Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence

01 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from 'Le nozze de Figaro' and 'Don Giovanni' S.697
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:17:53

02 00:00:02 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from 'Le nozze de Figaro' and 'Don Giovanni' S.697
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:17:53

03 00:19:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op 70
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:34:54


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0017dt6)
Friday - Woyrsch's First Symphony

01 00:00:25 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso - from the suite 'Miroirs'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:09:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42
Performer: Steven Osbourne
Duration 00:17:48

03 00:28:04 Anon
Folias Criollas
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:31:29 Antonio de Cabazon
Pavana con sua glosa
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:36:25 Franz Liszt
Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, after J.S. Bach, S. 179
Performer: Olivier Latry
Music Arranger: Marcel Dupré
Duration 00:16:26

06 00:53:35 Manuel de Falla
The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:05:46

07 01:00:42 Felix Woyrsch
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 52
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:47:20

08 01:49:57 Robert Schumann
Erste Begegnung, Op 74 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:12

09 01:52:09 Robert Schumann
Botschaft, Op 74 No 8
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:56:13 Robert Schumann
Bedeckt mich mir mit Blumen, Op 138 No 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:44

11 02:00:42 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

12 02:16:18 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no.13 in C major, G.515
Orchestra: New Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Erxleben
Duration 00:13:39


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0017dq4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0017dt8)
Brodsky Quartet, Joe Stilgoe

01 00:01:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:16 Harvey Brough
Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer's Day
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:10:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:16:27 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 3 in D minor (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:27:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.4: 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:38:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin in G minor: 4th mvt
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:44:12 Igor Stravinsky
The Fairy's Kiss: Scene 2; A Village fete
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:51:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:55:33 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina Caeli
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: El León de Oro
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:04:02 Joe Stilgoe
Mr Matcham
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Music Arranger: Tom Richards
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Tom Richards
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:10:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:13:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano: Scherzo
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:35

13 01:21:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:29:47 Kurt Weill
Lost in the Stars
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Lyricist: Maxwell Anderson
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:37:51 John Kander
Cabaret
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Lyricist: Fred Ebb
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:43:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello and orchestra (RV.410) in F major - i. Allegro
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:47:34 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:04

18 01:54:17 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:27


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0017dtb)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:12 Augusta Holmès
Fleur de Neflier
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:02:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:09:53 Traditional Armenian
A Cool Wind Is Blowing
Performer: Ջիվան Գասպարյան
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:13:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:17:42 Léo Delibes
Galop Final (Coppélia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:20:31 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:24:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:30

08 00:26:26 George Gershwin
The man I love, concert arrangement
Performer: Geoffrey Saba
Duration 00:03:17


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0017dtd)
Stephen Hough plays Rachmaninov with the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:03 Richard Baker
The Price of Curiosity
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:19:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchesta
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 01:00:00

03 00:51:10 Jonathan Harvey
Come, Holy Ghost
Choir: St John'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:59:45 Mary Finsterer
Angelus
Ensemble: Ensemble Liaison
Duration 00:09:54

05 01:12:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 02:00:00

06 02:19:25 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:26

07 02:25:19 Richard Wagner
Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Performer: Federica Farrati
Duration 00:02:56


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0017dtg)
The Queen's Library, Windsor Castle


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0017dtj)
Adrian Edmondson - Signs of Life (Series 2)
The Jacobite Rebellion


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0017dtl)
Sarah Angliss and Stick in the Wheel in session

01 00:00:03 Xaxado Novo (artist)
Pifanada
Performer: Xaxado Novo
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:29 Nabihah Iqbal (artist)
The Milkmaid
Performer: Nabihah Iqbal
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:08:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (extract)
Orchestra: The London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dan Godfrey
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:11:46 Ana Hato (artist)
Karo
Performer: Ana Hato
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:15:13 Tumi Mogorosi (artist)
The Fall
Performer: Tumi Mogorosi
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:20:04 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Becoming A Stone
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:27:29 Egil Kalman (artist)
Yellowhammer Part 2
Performer: Egil Kalman
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:30:09 Staples Jr. Singers (artist)
Waiting for the Trumpet to Sound
Performer: Staples Jr. Singers
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:33:34 Duma (artist)
Live at Le Guess Who? 2021
Performer: Duma
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:36:57 Hans Kjorstad (artist)
Hadeikum
Performer: Hans Kjorstad
Duration 00:02:21

11 00:40:59 Hatis Noit (artist)
Angelus Novus
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:05:05

12 00:46:03 Timothy Fairless (artist)
Wavemaking
Performer: Timothy Fairless
Duration 00:06:07

13 00:52:11 Martin Küchen (artist)
...während die Mutter bloß gesungen hat
Performer: Martin Küchen
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:01:28 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Bushes and Briars
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:07:35

15 01:11:42 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Lavender Seller Journey Charm
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:09:00

16 01:22:30 Sarah Angliss (artist)
So Long As I Am Real
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:05:45

17 01:29:39 Graeme Miller (artist)
Raft Journey
Performer: Graeme Miller
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:32:13 Gustavo Yashimura (artist)
Utkupankillay
Performer: Gustavo Yashimura
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:35:09 August, Yours Truly (artist)
Easy Listening
Performer: August, Yours Truly
Duration 00:03:53

20 01:39:56 Jeremiah Cymerman (artist)
Bitter Desert
Performer: Jeremiah Cymerman
Performer: John McCowen
Duration 00:04:54

21 01:44:49 Linda Ayupuca (artist)
Yine Faamam
Performer: Linda Ayupuca
Duration 00:04:25

22 01:50:06 Amaria Hamadalher (artist)
Tarhanine
Performer: Amaria Hamadalher
Duration 00:03:04

23 01:53:09 Atsushi Izumi (artist)
Nos
Performer: Atsushi Izumi
Duration 00:03:00

24 01:56:54 Vangelis (artist)
The Slipping Beauty
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:03:05