Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 MAY 2022


SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m0016rtf)
Relax with night-time tunes

01 00:02:31 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Performer: Magda Amara
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:47 Nat King Cole (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:09:33 Franz Liszt
Consolation No. 3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:13:47 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Maraba Blue
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:18:35 Erland Cooper (artist)
And Health and Quiet Breathing
Performer: Erland Cooper
Performer: Kathryn Joseph
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:21:50 Hampshire & Foat (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Hampshire & Foat
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:26:26 Sigur Rós (artist)
Dauðalogn
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:32:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 31, 3rd Movement
Performer: Mari Kodama
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:36:36 Radiohead (artist)
How To Disappear Completely
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:43:12 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:06:22

11 00:49:34 Phoebe Bridgers (artist)
Moon Song
Performer: Phoebe Bridgers
Duration 00:04:33

12 00:54:54 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:05:05


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0016rth)
Dive into a playlist beneath the waves

01 Jacob Lives (artist)
We Need to go Deeper - Atlantic Waters
Performer: Jacob Lives
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:02:36 Austin Wintory (artist)
Abzu - Delphinus Delphis
Performer: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:07:34 Spencer Nilsen (artist)
Ecco the Dolphin - Deep Marjimba
Performer: Spencer Nilsen
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:09:22 Mahuia Bridgman-Cooper (artist)
Beyond Blue - Main Theme
Performer: Mahuia Bridgman-Cooper
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:14:04 Simon Chylinski (artist)
Subnautica - Unknown Flora
Performer: Simon Chylinski
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:18:51 Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelli (artist)
Bioshock 2 - Chasing Shadows
Performer: Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:21:47 Mikko Tarmia (artist)
SOMA - Main Theme
Performer: Mikko Tarmia
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:24:45 Amos Roddy (artist)
In Other Waters - Pillar Gardens
Performer: Amos Roddy
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:29:08 Alec Holowka (artist)
Aquaria - Worship
Performer: Alec Holowka
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:34:33 Austin Wintory (artist)
Flow - Gratitude
Performer: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:06:07

11 00:40:40 Guy Jackson (artist)
Sea of Solitude - I Believe in You (Instrumental)
Performer: Guy Jackson
Duration 00:04:10

12 00:44:50 Darren Malley (artist)
Mythic Ocean - Frozen in Time
Performer: Darren Malley
Duration 00:05:47

13 00:50:37 Grand Beats (artist)
Fish: Feed and Grow - Ocean Mysteries
Performer: Grand Beats
Duration 00:01:17

14 00:51:54 Light Return (artist)
Diluvion - The Endless Corridor
Performer: Light Return
Duration 00:04:18

15 00:56:13 Karl Flodin (artist)
The Aquatic Adventure of the Last Human on Earth - The Heart of the City
Performer: Karl Flodin
Duration 00:03:42


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0016rtk)
Schola Cantorum Riga

01 00:01:14 Anonymous
Calicem salutaris, Psalmus 115 (processional)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:38 Anonymous
Veni Sancte Spiritus (antiphon)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Director: Guntars Prānis
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:07:45 Anonymous
Urbs Jerusalem (hymnus)
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Director: Guntars Prānis
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:11:56 Anonymous
Res est admirabilis (conductus)
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Performer: Ansis Klucis
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:15:36 Anonymous
Psalm 23
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Performer: Ansis Klucis
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:20:32 Anonymous
Ingrediente Domino (responsorium)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:25:01 Anonymous
Uterus hodie vs.
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:29:44 Anonymous
Benedicamus Domino (conductus)
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Performer: Ansis Klucis
Conductor: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:33:38 Anon.
Benedicamus
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:05:45

10 00:39:18 Anonymous
Unicornis captivatur (conductus)
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Performer: Ansis Klucis
Conductor: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:05:32

11 00:44:44 Anonymous
Quasi stella matutina (antiphon)
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Director: Guntars Prānis
Duration 00:06:48

12 00:51:27 Anonymous
Aurora Velut (hymnus)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Director: Guntars Prānis
Duration 00:02:57

13 00:54:21 Anonymous
Sanctus (cum tropo)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Director: Guntars Prānis
Duration 00:02:13

14 00:56:31 Anonymous
Simile est regnum (antiphon and Magnificat)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Director: Guntars Prānis
Duration 00:04:44

15 01:01:10 Anonymous
Alleluya alto re di gloria (lauda)
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Performer: Ansis Klucis
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:04:57 Anonymous
Gaude Maria (sequentia)
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Director: Guntars Prānis
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:10:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

18 01:37:04 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

19 02:01:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

20 02:09:34 Veljo Tormis
Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Performer: Lyudmila Gerova
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:04:46

21 02:14:42 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

22 02:29:57 Cécile Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:05

23 02:37:14 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:51

24 02:42:22 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

25 02:55:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

26 03:02:20 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor (Op. 35)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:23:15

27 03:26:03 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra in A minor, Op.102
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Åke Olofsson
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:33:42


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0016z9l)
Saturday Breakfast - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:09:24 F. Gerald
Le premier bonheur du jour
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:11:13 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs, No.3)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:17:46 Paul Misraki
Je Chante
Singer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Wal-Berg's Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:22:11 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor orch. Schollum
Music Arranger: Robert Schollum
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:27:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 in D, BWV 828; (1st mvt. Overture)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:31:36 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:36:58 Nathaniel Dett
Barcarolle of Tears
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:41:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:14

10 00:50:22 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:55:27 Eve Adams
La Ronde
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:03:18 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood (Peer Gynt - Suite No 1)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:08:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:12:32 Irving Berlin
I'm Putting All My Eggs In One Basket (live)
Orchestra: Paul Weston Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:17:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 18 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

16 01:27:03 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:51

17 01:32:47 Shunsuke Kida
Demon's Souls "Return to Slumber"
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Conductor: Cliff Masterson
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:38:12 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Sergio Ciomei
Duration 00:10:22

19 01:49:13 Alex Heffes
The Final Letter
Performer: Alex Heffes
Duration 00:04:32

20 01:54:33 Sebastián Aguilera de Heredia
Ensalada
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:30


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0016z9n)
Beethoven's String Quartet in F, Op 18 No 1, with Laura Tunbridge and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 32 in C Major, Hob. I:32: I. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:05:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 1
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:13:59 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters: IV. The Twenty-fifth Hour
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:17:31 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Music Arranger: Sini Simonen
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:21:12 Jean Sibelius
Suite from "Pelléas et Mélisande", Op. 46: I. At the Castle Gate
Orchestra: The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:24:03 Jean Sibelius
Suite from "Pelléas et Mélisande", Op. 46: II. Mélisande
Orchestra: The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:14

07 01:15:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite from "The Age of Gold", Op 22a (1935 Version): III. Polka
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:17

08 01:17:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite from "The Age of Gold", Op 22a (1935 Version): IV. Dance
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:18

09 01:20:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu, H 777: No. 9. Duett & No. 19. Chor
Singer: Kieran Carrel
Singer: Lore Binon
Orchestra: Il Gardellino
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Bart Van Reyn
Duration 00:08:07

10 01:30:02 Dorothee Eberhardt
Horntrio Kymata: II. -
Performer: Korbinian Altenberger
Performer: Christoph Ess
Performer: Boris Kusnezow
Ensemble: Trio Tricolor
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:37:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No. 3 in F major: III. Presto
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:44:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 28: III. Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:14:06

13 01:52:38 Benjamin Yusupov
Melancholy
Performer: Marija Bokor
Duration 00:06:58

14 02:03:41 Igor Stravinsky
L'Oiseau de feu, K010, Tableau 1 (Arr. for Piano by Igor Stravinsky): Movements 15-17
Performer: Alexey Zuev
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:07:16

15 02:15:43 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C-Sharp Minor, No 25, Op 45
Performer: Yoav Levanon
Duration 00:04:42

16 02:22:51 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, WAB 104 "Romantic" (2nd Version): IV. Finale
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:21:56


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0016yfw)
Simon Rattle and Magdalena Kožená


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0016z9q)
Jess Gillam with... Magdalena Hoffman

01 00:00:55 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:29 Clara Schumann
Nocturne (Soirees musicales) arr. for harp
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:03:08 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 1 (Set II) in B-flat Major, HWV 434 (trans. Wilhelm Kempff)
Performer: Roberto Cominati
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:08:50 Robert Schumann
Szenen aus Goethes Faust , WoO 3. Pt. VII Hier ist die Aussicht frei
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:12:23 Nino Rota
Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano; I. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:15:44 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Lest We Forget (blood)
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:19:03 Charles-Valentin Alkan
13 Prieres, Op. 64; No. 11. Andantino
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:22:08 Portico Quartet (artist)
Youth
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:24:56 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 E-Flat Major Op. 100 II. Andante
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000sxv9)
Bass Matthew Rose with vocal virtuosity and orchestral intensity

01 00:04:59 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons - Hort, das laute Geton
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:09:37 John Taverner
No longer mourn for me (Sonnet LXXI from Three Shakespeare Sonnets)
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Steven Isserlis and friends
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:15:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:10:12

04 00:26:32 Anthony Holborne
Wanton; Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:31:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 - In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:22

06 00:44:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1, BWV1007 - Minuet I and II
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:50:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:59:23 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D. 827
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:04:02

09 01:05:10 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:13

10 01:18:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solmenis - Benedictus
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:38

11 01:29:21 George Frideric Handel
Fireworks Music - La Rejouissance
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:33:30 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96 'American' - II. Lento
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:07:41

13 01:42:38 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms - Psalm 108:2 - Psalm 100 Urah, Hanevel, v'chinor!
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Performer: Gary Kettel
Performer: Rachel Masters
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:47:49 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Der Augen leuchtendes Paar
Singer: George London
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:11:27


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m0016z9s)
Escape to Japan

01 Akhiro Manabe
Nioh 2 "Prologue / Battle"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:02:32 CAPCOM
Okami "Shinshue Fields Nos. 1&2"
Performer: CAPCOM
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:07:39 Koji Kondo
Super Mario Bros "Theme"
Performer: Koji Kondo
Duration 00:01:01

04 00:08:40 Yūki Tsuji
Super Mario Odyssey "Lake Lamode O"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:12:02 Kow Otani
Shadow of the Colossus: Roar of the Earth "The Farthest Land"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Gey's AX
Duration 00:07:43

06 00:18:48 Masatoshi Yanag
Ghostwire: Tokyo
Performer: Masatoshi Yanag
Duration 00:01:26

07 00:20:33 Ryuji Iuchi
Shenmue III "Shenshua's Poem"
Performer: Ryuji Iuchi
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:24:43 Shunsuke Kida
Demon's Souls "Flamelurker", "Return to Slumber"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:08:44

09 00:34:18 Kemmei Adachi
LocoRoco "dadhi dado da"
Performer: Nobuyuki Shimizu
Performer: Kemmei Adachi
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:36:02 Shinobu Tanaka
Animal Crossing "Prologue (06) Sunny"
Performer: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:17

11 00:39:51 Yoko Honda
Trek to Yomi "Ishi Wo Tsugu Mono"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:25

12 00:41:16 Yoko Honda
Trek to Yomi "Kamikakushi, As if"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:12

13 00:42:28 Yoko Honda
Trek to Yomi "The Emptiness of Vengeance"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

14 00:47:33 Hajime Wakai
The Legend Of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

15 00:52:05 Nobuo Uematsu
Final Fantasy Piano Concerto "2nd mvt"
Performer: Katharina Treutler
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

16 00:57:35 Sam Slater
Battlefield 2042 "The Observation of Beautiful Forms"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:56


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0016z9v)
Lopa Kothari with Yungchen Lhamo

01 00:00:03 Po' Ramblin' Boys (artist)
Missing Her Has Never Slowed Me Down
Performer: Po' Ramblin' Boys
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:48 Trad.
Harira
Ensemble: Iberi
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:08:04 La Falfula Groove (artist)
ChillChill
Performer: La Falfula Groove
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:12:37 Catrin Finch (artist)
Gobaith
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:18:38 Yungchen Lhamo (artist)
Awakening
Performer: Yungchen Lhamo
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:26:19 Yungchen Lhamo (artist)
Four Wishes
Performer: Yungchen Lhamo
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:34:14 Yungchen Lhamo (artist)
Loving Kindness
Performer: Yungchen Lhamo
Featured Artist: Carmen Linares
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:38:18 Talisk (artist)
Surya
Performer: Talisk
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:47:00 Ali Akbar Khan (artist)
Bhairavi Bhatiyar With Ragmala
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan
Performer: Mahapurush Misra
Duration 00:22:55

10 00:56:12 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Ma Louise
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:07:01


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0010pj2)
Pee Wee Ellis, Madeleine Peyroux

01 00:00:19 Chelsea Carmichael (artist)
There Is You And You
Performer: Chelsea Carmichael
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:08:35 Pee Wee Ellis (artist)
Soul Pride
Performer: Pee Wee Ellis
Performer: NDR Bigband
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:14:45 Craig Taborn (artist)
Now In Hope
Performer: Craig Taborn
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:20:40 Dr. Lonnie Smith (artist)
Afrodesia
Performer: Dr. Lonnie Smith
Duration 00:09:15

05 00:31:01 Pee Wee Ellis (artist)
The Prophet + 2 Dock C
Performer: Pee Wee Ellis
Performer: NDR Bigband
Duration 00:14:42

06 00:46:33 Archie Shepp (artist)
He Cares
Performer: Archie Shepp
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:54:05 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Who Can I Turn To When Nobody Needs Me
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:59:25 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Don't Wait Too Long
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux
Duration 00:05:46

09 01:05:35 Billie Holiday (artist)
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:09:39 Bessie Smith (artist)
I'm Wild About That Thing
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:12:27 Marian Anderson (artist)
Trampin'
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:16:09 Ray Charles (artist)
Alone Together
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:21:53 Pee Wee Ellis (artist)
The Chicken
Performer: Pee Wee Ellis
Performer: NDR Bigband
Duration 00:07:12


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0016z9z)
Puccini's Turandot from the Met

01 03:27:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in B flat major, BWV 785
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:37


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0016zb1)
Tectonics Glasgow 2022

01 00:00:58 Silvia Tarozzi
Che cos'è una primavera
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:10:23 Kristine Tjogersen
Between Trees
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:13:16

03 00:25:26 Pascale Criton
Alter
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:19:11

04 00:46:21 Janet Beat
Lighthouses Waltz
Performer: Janet Beat
Duration 00:00:57

05 00:48:15 Janet Beat
Apollo and Marsyas for clarinet and synthesized sound
Performer: Yann Ghiro
Duration 00:12:31

06 01:06:07 Liza Lim
Sappho / Bioluminescence
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:32

07 01:25:35 FUJIIIIIIIIIITA
NOISEM
Performer: FUJIIIIIIIIIITA
Duration 00:08:35

08 01:36:13 Silvia Tarozzi
Bismillah meets the Creator in Springtime
Performer: Cassandra Miller
Singer: Silvia Tarozzi
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Illan Volkov
Duration 00:22:04



SUNDAY 08 MAY 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0016zb3)
Speculative Visions

01 00:00:10 Spider Season (artist)
Pollinator
Performer: Spider Season
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:36 Hardi Kurda (artist)
Chra​-​Radio
Performer: Hardi Kurda
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:07:09 Brandstifter (artist)
Toss
Performer: Brandstifter
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:11:49 Jury Tosh Kobayashi-Mackay (artist)
trees cracking in the wind
Performer: Jury Tosh Kobayashi-Mackay
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:16:08 John Butcher (artist)
Nodosus - Part One
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Matt Davis
Performer: Dominic Lash
Performer: Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga
Duration 00:08:56

06 00:26:13 Cesario Fe (artist)
SM analytics from lil'island communication
Performer: Cesario Fe
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:29:22 Steve Beresford (artist)
Solo Steph Horak
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: Steph Horak
Performer: Gino Robair
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:34:42 Axel Dörner (artist)
Döner
Performer: Axel Dörner
Performer: Mazen Kerbaj
Duration 00:11:17

09 00:44:00 Tilda Björnberg (artist)
WET ARK INSTITUTION
Performer: Tilda Björnberg
Performer: Jon Lipscomb
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:49:04 Martín Escalante (artist)
denuding chained wounds
Performer: Martín Escalante
Performer: Teté Leguía
Duration 00:10:57


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0016zb5)
Liszt and Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:06 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major, S.124
Performer: Alexander Malofeev
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:18:49

02 00:20:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathétique'
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:50:36

03 01:11:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19

04 01:49:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Songs from Op.6 - Nos.4 to 6
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:10:47

05 02:00:58 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

06 02:35:42 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:17

07 02:57:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

08 03:04:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:14:50

09 03:19:32 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

10 03:25:59 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova
Duration 00:14:29

11 03:40:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

12 03:46:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:13:43

13 04:01:07 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

14 04:12:20 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:05:30

15 04:18:09 Ruth Watson Henderson
Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:31

16 04:23:08 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48

17 04:41:18 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

18 04:51:43 Cipriano de Rore
Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:25

19 04:55:31 Lyubomir Pipkov
Spring in Thrace - suite
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:14:41

20 05:10:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

21 05:33:55 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0016zb7)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:40 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:08:11 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:14:32 Percy Grainger
Lisbon
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:15:58 Percy Grainger
Harkstow Grange
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:18:51 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:22:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in A major, K 305 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:29:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
For all the saints (Sine nomine), Hymn
Performer: John Scott Whiteley
Conductor: Philip Moore
Duration 00:05:07

08 00:36:32 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:07:48

09 00:52:32 Carlos Gardel
Tango - Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:57:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus With His Lute
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:04:41 Valentin Silvestrov
Bagatelle No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:09:00 Uuno Klami
The Cobblers on the Heath - overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:13

13 01:21:36 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes - Book 2)
Performer: Tom Borrow
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:27:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem Op.123
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:32:40 Igor Stravinsky
Chants du Rossignol
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:39:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:45:27 Barbara Strozzi
Miei pensieri
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Duration 00:04:14

18 01:51:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in C major, BWV 772
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:53:28 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0016zb9)
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix

01 00:00:59 Francis Poulenc
No. 12 in E flat major, 'Hommage à Schubert' (15 Improvisations, FP 113)
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:04:27 Constance Warren
Heather Hill for string orchestra
Orchestra: Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:11:49 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole (III. 'Jota'; IV. 'Nana')
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Music Arranger: Maurice Maréchal
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:19:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie in G minor, RV 587
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:09:28

05 00:29:19 Egon Kornauth
Burleske, Op. 11
Performer: Birgit Ramsl-Gaal
Performer: Gottlieb Wallisch
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:38:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fugue à 4 voix (6 Pieces, Op. 21, TH 134)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:42:17 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:47:38 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major, Op. 7 No. 4
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:15:51

09 01:05:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:09:28 Michel Legrand
The Summer Knows
Performer: 村治佳織
Music Arranger: 村治佳織
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:13:18 Ólafur Arnalds
Momentary
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:17:01 Josef Suk
Piano Trio Op. 2 in C minor
Ensemble: Trio Aries
Duration 00:15:55

13 01:33:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No. 1 in F minor, Op. 113
Performer: Ludmila Peterková
Performer: Nicolas Baldeyrou
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:42:15 Mór Chaimbeul
Griogal Cridhe
Performer: Roger Gold
Singer: Rhiannon Giddens
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:46:17 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
An Léimras / Harris Dance
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:50:40 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F, Op. 31 (IV. Finale. Vivace)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:07:45

17 01:58:54 Henry Mancini
Something for the Cat (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:03:12

18 02:02:06 George Gershwin
Embraceable You (Girl Crazy)
Performer: André Previn
Singer: David Finck
Duration 00:04:52

19 02:08:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Act 1: Non siate ritrosi....Cosa serve?)
Singer: Werner Güra
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:18

20 02:17:48 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet, M. 35 (I. Allegro moderato - Très doux)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:50

21 02:27:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor Kk.30 'Cat's fugue'
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:04:11

22 02:32:04 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le Coucou (Premiere Livre de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Romain Leleu
Ensemble: Ensemble Convergences
Duration 00:01:48

23 02:33:47 Meredith Monk
Eon
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:56

24 02:37:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Prelude)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:18

25 02:40:54 Jan Garbarek
Arietta
Ensemble: Jan Garbarek Group
Duration 00:06:27

26 02:48:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op. 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:11:02


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08xyvdg)
Shirley Hughes

01 00:05:16 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no.3 in F sharp minor (1st mvt: Drammatico)
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:14:41 Jimmy McHugh
I Must Have that Man
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:20:50 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che Sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:41:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No.1 in G major (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:55:57 Paul McCartney
She's Leaving Home
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:44


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016rjg)
Gershwin live from Wigmore Hall

01 00:04:50 George Gershwin
S'Wonderful
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:10:38 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:17:01 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:20:01 George Gershwin
Strike Up The Band
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:25:42 George Gershwin
Summertime
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:32:07 George Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:40:34 George Gershwin
I Loves You Porgy
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:46:04 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:51:50 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:57:50 Charlie Christian
Air Mail Special
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:06:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0016zbc)
RIAS Chamber Choir sings Bach

01 00:03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus schläft, was soll ich hoffen?, BWV 81
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:17:17

02 00:23:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Du sollst Gott, deinen Herren, lieben, BWV.77
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:11:52

03 00:36:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht, BWV.105
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:22:18


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0016rp4)
St John’s College, Cambridge

01 00:57:52 Judith Weir
El rey de Francia
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:01:34


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0016zbf)
Jazz for a Sunday afternoon

01 00:00:29 Count Basie (artist)
Afrique
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:11 Charles Mingus (artist)
Jump Monk #1
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:11:27 Melba Liston (artist)
Dark Before The Dawn
Performer: Melba Liston
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:15:06 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:20:50 Kenny Dorham (artist)
Alone Together
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:24:26 Chris Barber Jazz and Blues Band (artist)
I'm Slapping 7th Avenue With The Sole Of My Shoe
Performer: Chris Barber Jazz and Blues Band
Duration 00:07:44

07 00:32:29 Shirley Horn (artist)
If You Love Me
Performer: Shirley Horn
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:39:16 Conrad Janis (artist)
Eh La Bas
Performer: Conrad Janis
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:43:07 Neil Ardley (artist)
Leap In The Dark
Performer: Neil Ardley
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:54:21 Ewan Bleach (artist)
The Very Thought Of You
Performer: Ewan Bleach
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0017678)
The Musical Recycling Plant

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:01:53 The Junk Orchestra (artist)
Tank & Trumpet
Performer: The Junk Orchestra
Performer: Saul Eisenberg & Friends
Duration 00:00:38

03 00:02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:06:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:08:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 12 BWV.12 (Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen)
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:00:51

06 00:08:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:10:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:19

08 00:11:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:00:36

09 00:12:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Performer: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:00:15

10 00:12:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major Op.35 (Eroica) for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:00:44

11 00:13:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Performer: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:28

12 00:14:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:42

13 00:16:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Duration 00:01:16

14 00:17:27 Steve Reich
Electric counterpoint for 13 guitars [1 live & 12 on tape]
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:00:57

15 00:18:24 The Junk Orchestra (artist)
Tank & Trumpet
Performer: The Junk Orchestra
Performer: Saul Eisenberg & Friends
Duration 00:01:30

16 00:19:54 The Junk Orchestra (artist)
Jazz under the Overground
Performer: The Junk Orchestra
Performer: Saul Eisenberg & Friends
Duration 00:02:18

17 00:22:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa salisburgensis for 53 voices [formerly attrib. Benevoli, possibly by Hofer]
Performer: Gabrieli Consort
Performer: Gabrieli Players
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:01:53

18 00:24:05 James MacMillan
The Tryst - song, arr. Whistlebinkies for folk ensemble
Performer: James Macmillan
Performer: The Whistlebinkies
Duration 00:00:41

19 00:24:46 James MacMillan
James MacMillan: St Anne's Mass: Sanctus (excerpt)
Performer: Cappella Nova
Performer: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:00:35

20 00:25:21 James McMillan
Tuireadh (Lament for the dead) for clarinet and string orchestra or quartet
Performer: Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: James McMillan
Duration 00:00:27

21 00:25:48 James MacMillan
The Gallant weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Performer: Gabrieli Consort
Performer: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:00:30

22 00:26:18 James MacMillan
James MacMillan: Lassie wad ye loe me?
Performer: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:00:30

23 00:26:48 James MacMillan
St John passion for baritone, choir and orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:53

24 00:28:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:36


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0016zbh)
Swimming

01 00:01:05 Max Richter
The Swimmer
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:01:30 Max Richter
The Swimmer
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:03:08
Magi Gibson
Strange Fish, read by Shaun Evans
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:03:35 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op.6 for piano: no.2
Performer: Irene Barbuceanu
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:04:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op.6 for piano: no.2
Performer: Irene Barbuceanu
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:06:26
WB Yeats
The Fish, read by Rebekah Murrell
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:08:17
EM Forster
A Room with a View, read by Shaun Evans
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:09:54 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:10:20 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Performer: Martha Mclorinan, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:15:19
Stevie Smith
Not Waving but Drowning read by Shaun Evans
Duration 00:05:39

11 00:16:00
Linda Gregerson
With Emma at the Ladies-Only Swimming Pond on Hampstead Heath, read by Rebekah Murrell
Duration 00:05:39

12 00:17:26 R.E.M. (artist)
Nightswimming
Performer: R.E.M.
Duration 00:04:15

13 00:17:53 R.E.M. (artist)
Nightswimming
Performer: R.E.M.
Duration 00:04:15

14 00:22:02
Seamus Heaney
Death of a Naturalist, read by Shaun Evans
Duration 00:04:15

15 00:23:16 Gregor Joseph Werner
L'Aprile (Excerpts): V. The Croaking of the Frogs. Prestissimo
Choir: Rheinisches Bach-Collegium
Duration 00:01:51

16 00:23:46 Gregor Joseph Werner
L'Aprile (Excerpts): V. The Croaking of the Frogs. Prestissimo
Performer: Rheinisches Bach-Collegium
Duration 00:01:51

17 00:25:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

18 00:25:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

19 00:25:50
Carl Phillips
Swimming, read by Rebekah Murrell
Duration 00:03:14

20 00:28:21 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
The Swimming Song
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:02:25

21 00:28:47 Loudon Wainwright III
The Swimming Song
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:02:25

22 00:31:12
Marriott Edgar
The Channel Swimmer, read by Shaun Evans
Duration 00:02:25

23 00:34:05
Emily Dickinson
Started Early, Took My Dog, read by Rebekah Murrell
Duration 00:02:25

24 00:34:57 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee S.163: Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:25

25 00:34:58 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee S.163: Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:03:27

26 00:36:22
Robin Robinson
Swimming in the Woods, read by Shaun Evans
Duration 00:03:27

27 00:38:20
John Cheever
The Swimmer, read by Rebekah Murrell
Duration 00:03:27

28 00:39:37 Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
The Swimmer
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:03:00

29 00:40:03 Marvin Hamlisch
The Swimmer
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:03:00

30 00:43:04
Lord Bryon
Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, read by Shaun Evans
Duration 00:03:00

31 00:43:46 Anna Calvi (artist)
Swimming Pool
Performer: Anna Calvi
Duration 00:03:15

32 00:44:17 Ann Calvi
Swimming Pool
Performer: Anna Calvi
Duration 00:03:15

33 00:47:25
Lewis Carroll
Alice In Wonderland, read by Rebekah Murrell
Duration 00:03:15

34 00:49:01 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:53

35 00:49:24 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:53

36 00:58:01 Nina Miranda (artist)
Underwater Love by Smoke City
Performer: Nina Miranda
Duration 00:03:49

37 00:58:11
WB Yeats
The Mermaid, read by Rebekah Murrell
Duration 00:03:49

38 00:58:49 Smoke City (artist)
Underwater Love
Performer: Smoke City
Duration 00:03:49

39 01:02:17
Alan Hollinghurst
The Line of Beauty read by Shaun Evans
Duration 00:03:49

40 01:03:38 Phil Phillips & The Twilights (artist)
Sea of Love
Performer: Phil Phillips & The Twilights
Duration 00:02:29

41 01:04:08 Phil Phillips & The Twilights (artist)
Sea of Love
Performer: Phil Phillips & The Twilights
Duration 00:02:29

42 01:06:29
Shelley
Prometheus Unbound, read by Rebekah Murrell
Duration 00:02:29

43 01:08:52 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Beautiful Blue Danube), Waltz, Op. 314
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Duration 00:04:21

44 01:09:20 Johann Strauss
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Beautiful Blue Danube), Waltz, Op. 314
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:04:21


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0013sby)
The Primitivism of Primitivism


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000h6t9)
Elizabeth and Essex


SUN 21:10 Record Review Extra (m0016zbk)
Beethoven's String Quartet No 1 in F

01 00:02:57 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 1 in A major
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica
Duration 00:10:56

02 00:15:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 15 in D major, Hob I:15
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Duration 00:17:30

03 00:33:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugitives, Op 22 (selection)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:40:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 1 in F major, Op 18 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:26:03

05 01:07:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:39

06 01:44:35 Orlande de Lassus
La nuit froide et sombre (arr for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Sini Simonen
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:28

07 01:47:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flourish for wind band
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:02:18


SUN 23:00 Anoushka Shankar's Journey Through Indian Classical Music (m001707z)
Hindustani Music

01 00:00:32 Ravi Shankar
Pancham Se Gara
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:01:30 Traditional Hindustani
Raga Yaman - Alap
Performer: Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar
Performer: Uday Bhawalkar
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:03:35 Traditional Hindustani
Raga Basant Mukhari
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Duration 00:00:34

04 00:04:10 Traditional Hindustani
Raga Manj Khamaj
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:07:54 Traditional Indian
Vedic Chanting One (Taittiriya Upanishad, Shikshavalli, 10th Anuvaka)
Performer: Ronu Mazumdar
Music Arranger: Ravi Shankar
Choir: Chorus
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:10:46 Traditional Hindustani
Vairabi Gat
Performer: Allaudin Khan
Duration 00:00:32

07 00:11:18 Traditional Hindustani
Piya Bin Nahin Aawat Chain
Performer: Abdul Karim Khan
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:14:14 Amir Khusro
Chhaap Tilak Sab Chheeni
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:17:28 Traditional Hindustani
Mere Dard E Jigar Ki (Jhinjhoti Dadra)
Performer: Gauhar Jan
Duration 00:00:48

10 00:20:58 Traditional Hindustani
Raga Darbari Kanada
Singer: Moinuddin Dagar
Singer: Nasir Aminuddin Dagar
Duration 00:02:24

11 00:23:23 Ravi Shankar
Raga Nat Bhairav
Performer: Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:26:51 Ravi Shankar (artist)
An Introduction To Indian Music
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:02:11

13 00:29:23 Ravi Shankar
Swarna Jayanti
Performer: Sukanya Shankar
Duration 00:03:30

14 00:32:53 Traditional Hindustani
Tabla Solo - Teen Taal
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:04:56

15 00:37:49 Traditional Hindustani
Mharo Pranam
Performer: Kishori Amonkar
Duration 00:01:08

16 00:38:57 Traditional Hindustani
Ro Ro Nain Ganwaye Sajna Na Aye
Performer: Nirmala Devi
Duration 00:00:43

17 00:39:41 Traditional Hindustani
Thumri - Raag Khamaj
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Duration 00:02:32

18 00:42:37 Traditional Hindustani
Raga Mian Ki Malhar
Duration 00:03:58

19 00:46:35 Traditional Hindustani
Raga Sindhi Bhairavi
Performer: Prodyot Sen
Duration 00:02:45

20 00:50:19 Traditional Hindustani
Tumhre Kaaran Jogin Bani
Performer: Ajoy Chakrabarty
Singer: Kaushiki Chakrabarty
Duration 00:00:41

21 00:51:01 Traditional Hindustani
Neseem
Duration 00:00:56

22 00:52:13 Traditional Hindustani
Raga Rageshri: Part 1 (Alap)
Duration 00:06:49



MONDAY 09 MAY 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002l9k)
Bryony Gordon

01 00:01:35 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:01:38 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:06:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:13:21 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Conductor: Christoph Israel
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:23:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto (1611): O dolce mio tesoro
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:23:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto (1611): O dolce mio tesoro
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:26:43 Franz Liszt
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: No. 3 In D Flat Major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:35


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0016zbm)
Tempests and Rhapsodies

01 00:01:11 Zdenek Fibich
The Tempest - Overture, Op.46
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:12:10

02 00:13:43 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo - Hebrew Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:20:45

03 00:34:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:38:19 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:29

05 01:17:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:23:43

06 01:41:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Director: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:18:32

07 02:01:07 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:36:21

08 02:37:50 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

09 02:56:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:04:53

10 03:01:49 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

11 03:11:15 Erik Satie
Parade [Ballet realiste]
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:12:52

12 03:24:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23

13 03:37:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:31

14 03:49:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

15 04:01:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis', SV 206 11
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:06:59

16 04:08:24 Dag Wirén
Sonatina for violin and piano, Op.15
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:21

17 04:19:15 Albert Roussel
Petite Suite, Op 39
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:12:57

18 04:32:22 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in D minor (Fuga)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

19 04:38:20 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Music Arranger: Claude Rippas
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

20 04:50:47 Zoltán Kodály
Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:15

21 05:02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Performer: Tanja Zapolsky
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:28:30

22 05:31:15 Dragana Jovanović
Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Performer: Sasa Mirkovic
Performer: Ljubica Sekulic
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:06:15

23 05:37:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0016yf4)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:54 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:11:10 Trad.
Searching for Lambs
Performer: Martha Tilston
Music Arranger: Martha Tilston
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:14:32 Nigel Hess
'The Statue' from The Winter's Tale
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:19:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV.1065
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:33:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestrator: Arnold Foster
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:38:49 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata da Camera No.11
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:45:58 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Betteridge
Performer: Robert Millett
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:26

08 00:55:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no.1
Performer: Turibio Santos
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:01:33 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:17

10 01:08:57 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet Opus 1; 4th movement
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:15:29 Trad.
La Cucaracha
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:21:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in A minor, TWV 55 a2 (Les Plaisirs)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:25:57 Friedrich Hollaender
Ich bin von kopf bis fuß auf liebe eingestellts (from 'The Blue Angel')
Performer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:34:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' Op.97 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:43

15 01:45:40 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:50:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fair Margaret and Sweet William (from 9 English Folk Songs from the Southern Appalachian Mountains)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:55:28 Tessa Lark
Appalachian Fantasy
Performer: Tessa Lark
Duration 00:04:15

18 02:01:03 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:10:35

19 02:12:37 Oswald Russell
Three Jamaican Dances
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:05:23

20 02:18:22 Robert Farnon
State Occasion
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:18

21 02:22:25 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen, Op 37 No 2 (12 Poems from Liebesfrühling)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:19

22 02:25:28 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (Judith)
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:29


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0016yf6)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Op.78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:05 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Pitter Patter
Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Performer: Diana Doherty
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:08:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.16 in D major K.451 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:16:27 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah! no credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:26:14 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Guitar Duo
Ensemble: Eden-Stell Guitar Duo
Orchestra: The International Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Horst-Hans Bäcker
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:36:19 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor Op.45 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:43:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3`2
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:11:28

08 00:55:37 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:02:56 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:08:34 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor Op.114 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Schmidl
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Friedrich Doležal
Duration 00:08:15

11 01:17:44 Michael William Balfe
Excelsior
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:24:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:09:20

13 01:37:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major Op.32 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:41:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Una macchia è qui tuttora (Macbeth)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:07:49

15 01:49:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:55:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor RV.315 'Summer'
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:09:54

17 02:07:01 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

18 02:15:26 Kamala Sankaram
Listen
Performer: Sasha Cooke
Duration 00:02:50

19 02:19:55 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:18:02

20 02:38:58 Kristina Arakelyan
Meditation
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Kristina Arakelyan
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:09:59

21 02:49:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:18


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0016yf8)
Vaughan Williams Today
To War and Back Again

01 00:01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Cotswold Romance (opening chorus)
Performer: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Tom Randle
Singer: Matthew Brook
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:07:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, Thou Hast Been our Refuge
Performer: James Sherlock
Performer: Christopher Deacon
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:19:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral Symphony' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:10:32

04 00:33:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
"Motion and Stillness" from 4 Poems by Fredegond Shove
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:35:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
"Four Nights" from 4 Poems by Fredegond Shove
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:40:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:17:28


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016yfb)
Gabriela Montero

01 00:02:14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat Op. 27 No. 2
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:17:55 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantaisie in A flat Op. 61
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:22:20 Igor Stravinsky
Piano Sonata
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:33:42 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:16:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0016yfd)
Monday - Reformation

01 00:01:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:09:23 Johannes Ciconia
O virum omnimoda / O lux et decus / O beate Nicholae
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:11:26 La Fonte Musica
Improvisation
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:00:36

04 00:12:02 Anonymous
Alleluia. Ego sum pastor bonus
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:15:23 La Fonte Musica
Improvisation
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:00:25

06 00:15:49 Johannes Ciconia
O felix templum jubila
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:20:14 Vesselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody for Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BNR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:09:51

08 00:31:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:26:59

09 01:00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 107 ('Reformation')
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:29:47

10 01:31:59 Witold Lutosławski
Dance preludes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:09:47

11 01:42:32 Anon.
Constantia
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:45:51 Johannes Ciconia
Gloria & Credo
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:08:07

13 01:55:17 Jan Novák
Ludi symphoniaci
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:26:13

14 02:22:30 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:09


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0016yfg)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Bach

01 00:00:46 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 [An Evening hymn on a ground]
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:06:13 Giya Kancheli
Herio Bichebo (Earth, This Is Your Son)
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:11:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in C for Cello Solo, BWV 1009
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:17:37


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0016yfj)
Helen Grime, Ensemble 360, Iyad Sughayer and Nicky Spence

01 00:00:58 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:14 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D Major, Op. 11 No. 6, W. B75: II. Andantino
Ensemble: L’Astrée
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:12:17 Helen Grime
To see the summer sky - 2nd mvt
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:26 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocation
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:24:34 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:31:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 3 in C BWV 1009 - Gigue
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:35:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Young Floro
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:48:20 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:11

09 00:57:32 Gabriela Montero
Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:23

10 01:04:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:10:24 Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe
Get Me To The Church On Time (My Fair Lady)
Performer: My Fair Lady 2001 London Orchestra
Music Arranger: William David Brohn
Music Arranger: David White
Singer: Dennis Waterman
Choir: My Fair Lady 2001 London Chorus
Conductor: Nick Davies
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:15:51 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F Hob XV1.23 1st mvt
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:25:52 Helen Ottaway
Levantina (2022)
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:07:30

14 01:36:40 Jean Sibelius
Impromptus Op 5 nos 1 & 2
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:41:52 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria), D 839
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:48:17 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:46

17 01:54:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus; Pleni sunt coeli et terra)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:04:50


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0016yfm)
Classical Music mix inspired by Vaughan Williams

01 00:00:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:14:35

02 00:06:35 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:09:16 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Hallé
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:23

04 00:19:38 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:21:43 Trad.
The Leaving of Liverpool
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Music Arranger: Richard Miller
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:26:16 Trad.
Mylecharaine's March
Ensemble: Barrule
Duration 00:03:45


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0016yfr)
Orchestra of Santa Cecilia

01 00:02:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:09:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major K.271
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:34:10

03 00:44:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59 no.4
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:51:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (4 Sacred Pieces)
Orchestra: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:57:37 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:41:38

06 01:42:15 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:46:29


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0016yfw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0016yg0)
Dietrich in Five Songs
Falling in Love Again


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0016yg6)
Music after dark

01 00:00:11 Eimear Reidy (artist)
A Shelter of Junipers
Performer: Eimear Reidy
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:09:41

02 00:10:33 Jean Sibelius
Solitude (Belshazzar's Feast - Suite Op.51)
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:12:12 Jasdeep Singh Degun (artist)
A Study in the Elements of Jor (Patdeep Studies)
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Performer: Psappha
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:17:07 Charles Stepney (artist)
Step on Step
Performer: Charles Stepney
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:20:26 L’Ocelle Mare (artist)
Banjo, Colophane, Interrupteurs
Performer: L’Ocelle Mare
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:22:07 Josquin des Prez
Adieu mes amours
Performer: Ludovic Van Hellemont
Ensemble: Ensemble Theleme
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:26:51 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:29:28 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Mountain of Air
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:07:22

09 00:37:36 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:23

10 00:46:59 Bendik Giske (artist)
Void
Performer: Bendik Giske
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:52:18 Bandua (artist)
Borboleta Dourada
Performer: Bandua
Duration 00:03:53

12 00:56:11 Hania Rani (artist)
At Dawn
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:58:42 Gavin Bryars
Eternity Is A Mysterious Absence Of Times And Ages (The Fifth Century)
Choir: The Crossing
Ensemble: PRISM Quartet
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:06:39

14 01:06:05 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Ghost Pipes
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Performer: Ben Vida
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:10:15 Julius Eastman
Femenine (Prime [first part])
Ensemble: Wild Up
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:15:23 Sepideh Raissadat (artist)
Az in Marg Matarsidi (Bouye Sharab)
Performer: Sepideh Raissadat
Performer: Nexus Percussion
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:21:52 Sofie Birch (artist)
Død & Hav
Performer: Sofie Birch
Performer: Johan Caroe
Duration 00:04:07

18 01:26:42 Elanor Moss (artist)
Sober
Performer: Elanor Moss
Duration 00:03:15



TUESDAY 10 MAY 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0016ygb)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Chopin

01 00:01:07 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude no 25 in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:05:47 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:14:50 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 56
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:11:37

04 00:26:46 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise no 5 in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:10:42

05 00:37:54 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F, Op 38
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:46:00 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op 61
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:13:45

07 01:00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:24:23

08 01:24:35 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op 42
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:03

09 01:29:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Performer: Jin-kyong Jee
Performer: Kyon-min Kim
Performer: Sook-hyon Cho
Ensemble: Tori Trio
Duration 00:30:43

10 02:01:03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:42:33

11 02:44:13 George Frideric Handel
Mi palpita il cor: Italian cantata no.33 for alto, flute traversa & bc (HWV.132c)
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:14:35

12 02:58:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:06:49

13 03:06:07 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

14 03:14:59 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:03:34

15 03:18:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

16 03:29:56 Henk Badings
Canamus, amici, canamus; Finnigan's wake
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:07:45

17 03:38:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

18 03:46:05 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

19 03:56:16 Claude Debussy
No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:37

20 04:00:57 Gwilym Simcock
Spring step
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:41

21 04:06:57 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

22 04:13:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:37

23 04:24:28 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

24 04:35:44 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:20:30

25 04:56:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Ah! Dite alla giovine
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Alexsander Nohr
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:05:15

26 05:02:19 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

27 05:16:12 Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:27:58

28 05:44:29 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0016ymt)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:09

02 00:14:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Alister McAlpine's lament
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:19:05 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:27:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (BWV.855a), transc. for piano in B minor [orig. in E minor, '48' no.10]
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:34:34 Johanna Müller-Hermann
String Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 6; 1. Moderato
Performer: Artis Quartett
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:41:34 Georges Bizet
Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:48:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:11:39

08 01:03:42 Rowland Huw Prichard
Hyfrydol
Author: William Williams
Choir: The Black Mountain Male Chorus
Choir: Risca Male Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:08:24 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall (main theme)
Ensemble: Locrian Ensemble of London
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:12:39 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 2
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:10:49

11 01:23:38 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 68 No 1
Performer: Nelly Ben-Or
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:26:10 Gene de Paul
Bless Your Beautiful Hide
Performer: Howard Keel
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:33:46 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:36:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Conductor: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:09:42

15 01:47:21 Clara Schumann
Walzer
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:51:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in E minor, BuxWV 142
Performer: Bine Bryndorf
Duration 00:08:13

17 02:01:11 Dimitri Tiomkin
Theme "It's a Wonderful Life" and "Do Not Forsake Me Oh My Darlin' "High Noon""
Singer: Jason Howard
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Ferreira
Duration 00:05:08

18 02:06:51 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Sonata for flute and harp in E flat major
Performer: Amélie Michel
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:09:09

19 02:16:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
How Cold the Wind Doth Blow (No.6 of Folk Songs from Sussex)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:05:31

20 02:23:01 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0016yn0)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:46 Gioachino Rossini
Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jaakko Luoma
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:06:49 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:11:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne (Phaëton, Act 1)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:15:53 Arnold Bax
Morning song (Maytime in Sussex)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:24:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:33:02 Peter Boyer
3 Olympians (Aphrodite)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Boyer
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:39:05 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up (3 Anthems Op.27)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Trinity Brass Ensemble
Performer: Asher Oliver
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:45:51 John Glover
Spider
Lyricist: Kelley Rourke
Singer: Sasha Cooke
Performer: Kirill Kuzmin
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:52:59 Johann David Heinichen
Oboe Concerto in G minor S.237
Performer: Andreas Helm
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:09:12

10 01:03:06 Franz Liszt
Études d'exécution transcendante S.139 (no.10 in F ninor)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:04:44

11 01:08:24 Leos Janáček
Moravian Dances
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:18:10 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:24:30 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:53

14 01:34:21 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:39:26 Benjamin Britten
To Daffodils (5 Flower songs Op.47)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:41:29 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Sea Foam)
Performer: Janice Graham
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:43:51 John Ireland
Prelude (A Downland Suite)
Ensemble: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:50:08 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Duration 00:01:52

19 01:52:42 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:55:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Minor Kk.1
Music Arranger: Martin Frost
Music Arranger: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:15

21 01:59:07 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:13:56

22 02:14:05 Edvard Grieg
Cradle song (Lyric Pieces Op.68 Bk.9)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:03

23 02:17:05 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces Op.65 Bk 8)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:22

24 02:24:12 Charles Gounod
Faust (Act 2 Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:31

25 02:30:48 Lloyd Coleman
Luminescence
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:09:48

26 02:41:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major Op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:08:09

27 02:49:25 Malcolm Arnold
3 Shanties Op.4 (no.3)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

28 02:53:04 Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0016yn6)
Vaughan Williams Today
All Change for a New Start

01 00:01:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Cambridge And English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:08:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Violin Concerto in D minor (Concerto Accademico)
Performer: James Buswell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:28:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Suite in G major (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:09:25

04 00:41:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor (excerpt)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:16:37


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016ynd)
Schubertiade Schwarzenberg Festival 2021 (1/4)

01 00:01:05 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen;Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:37 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen;Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:09:09 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen;Ich hab' ein glühend Messer
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:12:23 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen;Die zwei blauen Augen von meinem Schatz
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:19:04 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 1 in E flat, op. 12
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:25:19

06 00:46:15 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D. 965
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: William Youn
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:10:46


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0016ynj)
Tuesday - Korngold's Symphony

01 00:01:04 Leos Janáček
Adagio, for orchestra
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:10:25 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Variations, from 'Fancy Free'
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Axelrod
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:18:50 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Clavier Sonata Op.8
Performer: Hiroaki Takenouchi
Duration 00:23:01

04 00:43:15 Johannes Ciconia
Gloria 'Spiritus et alme'
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:47:31 La Fonte Musica
Improvisation
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:48:56 Anonymous
Ave stella matutina
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:54:37 Anon.
Untitled
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:55:54 Johannes Ciconia
Venecie, mundi splendor / Michael, qui Stena domus
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:58:16 Johannes Ciconia
Petrum Marcellum venetum / O Petre, antistes inclite
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:02:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:57:24

11 02:02:56 New Japan Philharmonic (artist)
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz. 119
Performer: New Japan Philharmonic
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:26:38

12 02:28:17 Valentin Silvestrov
Elegy
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:06:36

13 02:35:28 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

14 02:50:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major D.899 no.2
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:55

15 02:56:07 Matteo da Perugia
Ave sancta mundi salus
Ensemble: La Fonte Musica
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0016ynm)
Ophélie Gaillard, Thomas Dausgaard

01 00:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:43 James Oswald
Murray's March
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Pablo Valetti
Performer: Nacho Laguna
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:08:07 Edvard Grieg
Lyrical Pieces, Op. 65 (Excerpts): No. 6, Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:15:02 Richard Wagner
Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin)
Choir: Berlin Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:24:33 James Oswald
She's sweetest when she's naked
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Pablo Valetti
Performer: Nacho Laguna
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:31:29 Francesco Geminiani
Andante from cello sonata Op.5/2
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Pablo Valetti
Performer: Nacho Laguna
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:34:25 James Oswald
My Nanio
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Pablo Valetti
Performer: Nacho Laguna
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:37:10 James Oswald
The bottom of the punch bowl
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Pablo Valetti
Performer: Nacho Laguna
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:40:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:46:22 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:28

11 00:54:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:03:47 Vernon Duke
Taking a Chance on Love
Lyricist: John Latouche
Lyricist: Ted Fetter
Singer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:10:20 George Frideric Handel
Theodora Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:20:06 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2
Music Arranger: Thomas Dausgaard
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:26:24 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:32:55 Franz Schubert
Der Müller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:42:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

18 01:53:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:32


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0016ynq)
Classical music mix inspired by Vaughan Williams

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Performer: Duncan Riddell
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Michael George
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Duration 00:14:09

02 00:04:31 James Oswald
Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:06:40 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:08:39 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:13:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:14:47 John Dankworth
Fear no more the Heat o' the Sun
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:17:28 Glenn Miller
Moonlight Serenade
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:20:50 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:25:04 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:27:16 William Walton
Henry V (Overture)
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0016yns)
Music Inextinguishable

01 00:03:24 Daniel Kidane
Be Still
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:14:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.16
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:49

03 00:50:19 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - Book 3 Op.43 'To the Spring'
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:55:07 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet
Duration 00:09:47

05 01:06:01 Carl Nielsen
Serenade, FS 300 (Sung in English)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:02:43

06 01:08:48 Carl Nielsen
Morten Broup's (May Song), FS 305 (Sung in English)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:02:04

07 01:10:55 Carl Nielsen
Flower Pollen from Profusion CNW343 (Sung in English)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:02:33

08 01:16:02 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:25

09 01:52:24 Valentin Silvestrov
Elegy for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:47

10 02:01:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:27

11 02:27:57 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Cha-cha)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:50


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0016ynv)
Mental Health


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0016ynx)
Dietrich in Five Songs
When Love Dies


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m0016ynz)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:05 Fridge (artist)
Cut Up Piano & Xylophone
Performer: Fridge
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:17 Arnold Bax
In the Forest before Dawn (Spring Fire Symphony)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:06:37 Trad.
Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:09:50 Saloli (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Saloli
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:17:39 Edmund Finnis
Hymn [after Byrd] (String Quartet no.1 'Aloysius')
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:22:25 Arooj Aftab (artist)
Inayaat
Performer: Arooj Aftab
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Petros Klampanis
Performer: Darian Donovan Thomas
Performer: Nadje Noordhuis
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:29:32 Ingram Marshall
Wanderer's Night Song (Evensongs)
Ensemble: Maia Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:33:31 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied (Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh) D.768
Performer: Frederick Stone
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:36:37 Lucie Treacher (artist)
Haar
Performer: Lucie Treacher
Duration 00:03:18

10 00:39:55 Benedicte Maurseth (artist)
Heilo
Performer: Benedicte Maurseth
Performer: Rolf-Erik Nystrom
Performer: Hakon Morch Stene
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Duration 00:06:56

11 00:47:37 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:10:00

12 00:57:37 Branko Mataja (artist)
Sreo Sam Te
Performer: Branko Mataja
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:02:18 Jeremiah Chiu (artist)
Under the Midnight Sun
Performer: Jeremiah Chiu
Performer: Marta Sofia Honer
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:04:37 Henry Purcell
So When the Glittering Queen of Night (The Yorkshire Feast Song)
Singer: Christine Brandes
Ensemble: Academy of Arcadia
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:08:20 Ishmael Ensemble (artist)
Visions of Light
Performer: Ishmael Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:11:47 Peteris Vasks
Lonely Angel
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Orchestra: Stift Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:12:55

17 01:25:44 The Order of the 12 (artist)
Lore of the Land
Performer: The Order of the 12
Duration 00:04:11



WEDNESDAY 11 MAY 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0016yp1)
Musique Française

01 00:01:11 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:15:38

02 00:17:16 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor, FP 93
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:22:47

03 00:40:28 Albert Roussel
Symphony No. 3 in G minor, op. 42
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:24:31

04 01:05:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:19:07

05 01:24:53 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:05

06 02:01:01 Veselin Stoyanov
String Quartet No. 3 "In modo frigio"
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet
Duration 00:20:55

07 02:22:21 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

08 02:42:32 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56

09 02:55:56 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:10:42

10 03:07:04 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor, Op 19
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:11:09

11 03:18:40 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

12 03:26:52 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

13 03:37:25 Constantin Bobescu
3 Symphonic Pieces
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu
Duration 00:14:32

14 03:52:10 Tarquinio Merula
Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:41

15 04:01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in C, RV 444
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Somos Csaba
Duration 00:09:24

16 04:10:47 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

17 04:23:38 Daniel Binelli
Candombe: Llamada de tambores (Ritmos y sonidos de Huruguay y Argentina)
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:08:33

18 04:32:36 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:09:34

19 04:42:30 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:04

20 04:48:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

21 05:00:37 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:24:51

22 05:25:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Reminiscences on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:12:22

23 05:38:36 Claude Debussy
Khamma, legende dansee
Music Arranger: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0016yl2)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:29

02 00:14:30 Geoffrey Burgon
The Calm
Singer: James Bowman
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Mark David
Performer: Hugh Webb
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:20:19 Trad.
A Farmer's son so sweet - arr. for chorus
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Peter Broadbent
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:22:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:34:49 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper (Fugue)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:41:29 Judith Weir
All the ends of the earth for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:48

07 00:51:50 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (arr for recorders and orchestra)
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Charlotte Barbour-Condini
Director: Bojan Čičić
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:55:50 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D major G.448 (1st mvt)
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

09 01:03:38 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite no.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:08:52 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:56

11 01:16:52 Traditional Scottish
Ca' the Yowes
Performer: Dolly Collins
Music Arranger: Dolly Collins
Music Arranger: Shirley Collins
Music Arranger: Robert Burns
Singer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:20:21 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:26:47 Edwin York Bowen
Concert study no.2 in F major
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:34:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:40:28 Fanny Mendelssohn
6 Character pieces (No.5)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:03

16 01:46:55 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 1st movement; Longing - Moderato assai
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:07:31

17 01:55:38 Antonio Salieri
Habsburg: Ouverture
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Timo Jouko Herrmann
Duration 00:05:38

18 02:02:35 Trad.
Lovely Joan
Music Arranger: Stuart Amesbury
Ensemble: Folkal Point
Duration 00:02:27

19 02:06:06 Arthur Sullivan
Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:08:30

20 02:15:51 John Orlando Parry
The Flying Dutchman
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: William Thomas
Duration 00:04:50

21 02:20:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Philippe Racine
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:30

22 02:22:55 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:54


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0016yl4)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:22 Déodat de Séverac
Navarra
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:07:02 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:14:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:24:54 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor Op.120`1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:31:15 R. Nathaniel Dett
Listen To The Lambs
Choir: Nathaniel Dett Chorale
Director: Brainerd Brydon-Taylor
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:37:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C major RV.443
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:11:06

07 00:51:18 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:57:13 Jean Sibelius
Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

09 01:06:16 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:10:13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:58

11 01:17:07 George Gershwin
The Lorelei (Pardon my English)
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:21:24 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:10:27

13 01:34:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:38:15 John Dowland
Time stands still
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Julian Behr
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:42:51 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:47:15 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc (Ordre no.18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:28

17 01:50:33 Robert Schumann
Romance Op.94 no.2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:56:29 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:09:24

19 02:06:30 Caroline Shaw
How Do I Find You
Lyricist: Caroline Shaw
Singer: Sasha Cooke
Performer: Kirill Kuzmin
Duration 00:04:56

20 02:12:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48

21 02:22:19 Hector Berlioz
Waverley
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:02

22 02:32:59 Thomas Lupo
Fantasia a 6 no.8 in C minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:01

23 02:37:57 Lucy Walker
Intuition (Italian version)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:08:25

24 02:46:37 Francesco Molino
3 Duos Op.16 (no.3)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:02:31

25 02:50:19 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:42


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0016yl6)
Vaughan Williams Today
Dramatic Works

01 00:00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In Windsor Forest (Falstaff and the Fairies)
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Dmitri Ensemble
Choir: English Voices
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Singer: Catharine Rogers
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:05:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress, Act 4 Scene 2
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Jonathan Fisher
Singer: John Kerr
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Singer: Neil Gillespie
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:08:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress, Act 3 Scene 1
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Jeremy White
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:17:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Riders to the Sea (Where is she?)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Singer: Linda Finnie
Duration 00:07:46

05 00:29:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Riders to the Sea (They are all gone now)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:39:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - A Masque for Dancing (excerpt)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:26

07 00:52:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant for Truth
Performer: Timothy Brown
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:05:54


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016yl8)
Schubertiade Schwarzenberg Festival 2021 (2/4)

01 00:01:48 Franz Schubert
Die Gebüsche D.646
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:56 Franz Schubert
Lied des Florio D.857 no.2
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:07:40 Franz Schubert
Der Unglückliche D.713
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:13:43 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D.880
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:18:59 Franz Schubert
Herbst D.945
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:22:50 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D.744
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:25:33 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne D.770
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:29:03 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck D.853
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Der Winterabend D.938
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:07:14

10 00:40:21 Franz Schubert
Dithyrambe D.801
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:44:15 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet no.1 in G minor Op.25)
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:08

12 00:53:04 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunklen Träumen (6 Songs Op.13)
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Music Arranger: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:02:34


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0016ylb)
Wednesday - Levko Revutsky

01 00:00:56 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:07:43 Valentin Silvestrov
Hommage à J. S. B.
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica/Lettonica
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:15:11 Aleksandr Shymko
Hymn to solitude
Singer: Agata Zubel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:18:36

04 00:34:52 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

05 00:56:01 Robert Schumann
Kind im Einschlummern, from 'Kinderszenen, op. 15'
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:55

06 01:01:43 Levko Revuzkij
Symphony No. 2 in E, op. 12
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:31:30

07 01:34:44 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D. 915
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:03

08 01:40:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, op. 48/1
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:07:03

09 01:48:04 Pēteris Butāns
Gloria
Choir: Latvian State Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:05:39

10 01:53:43 Benedetto Marcello
Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks
Duration 00:05:57


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0016yld)


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0016ylg)
François-Frédéric Guy, Nao, Kathryn McCusker, Helen Charlston and Toby Carr

01 00:00:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:05:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. posth.
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Cessé, cruel Amour
Singer: Kathryn McCusker
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Antipodes
Conductor: Antony Walker
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:22:27 Ben Ponniah
Ra ma da sa, sa se so hung
Performer: Richard Pearce
Performer: Stephen Whibley
Performer: Miwa Rosso
Performer: Graeme Blevins
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:33:25 Tristan Murail
Mémorial
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:39:08 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del Vino - from Préludes Book 2
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:45:32 Claude Debussy
La Terrasse des Audiences du Clair de Lune from Préludes Book 2
Ensemble: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:53:35 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:03:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:09:03 Barbara Strozzi
L'eraclito Amoroso
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:06:00

11 01:24:00 Owain Park
Battle Cry mvt. 1 Boudicca
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:28:23 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:31:35 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 3 in B Minor, op. 58 mvt. 1 Allegro Maestoso
Performer: Helen Charlston
Performer: Toby Carr
Duration 00:13:00

14 01:33:38 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

15 01:45:16 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 3 in B Minor, op. 58 mvt. 1 Allegro Maestoso
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:55:51 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:02:06


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0016ylj)
Classical music mix inspired by Vaughan Williams

01 00:03:19 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' - 3rd movement, Molto vivace
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:07:05 Trad.
The Oak and the Ash
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:10:12 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:13:20 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Performer: Robert Thuillier
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:17:16 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
The Wedding/Because He Was A Bonny Lad
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:20:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite for military band
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:14:49

07 00:24:31 Coope Boyes & Simpson (artist)
Uttoxeter Souling Song (Bonus Track)
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson
Duration 00:01:18

08 00:25:46 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:33


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0016yll)
The Ordering of Moses

01 00:02:42 Charles Ives
Variations on 'America'
Orchestrator: William Schuman
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:11:23 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side Story'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:23:24

03 00:37:45 R. Nathaniel Dett
8 Bible vignettes: Barcarolle of tears
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:41:36 R. Nathaniel Dett
Winter
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:45:25 R. Nathaniel Dett
Nepenthe and the Muse
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:49:14 R. Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:57:12 R. Nathaniel Dett
The Ordering of Moses
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Singer: Chrystal Williams
Singer: Rodrick Dixon
Singer: Eric Greene
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:51:51

08 01:52:36 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:59:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:29:48


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0016yln)
Soil


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0016ylq)
Dietrich in Five Songs
In the Ruins of Berlin


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0016yls)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:21 Mutual Benefit (artist)
Madrugada
Performer: Mutual Benefit
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 3 a 1 Clav. Canone all'Unisono
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:04:19 Faten Kanaan (artist)
Hesperides
Performer: Faten Kanaan
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:08:42 Owain Park
Night Prayer
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:12:33 Mohammed after Hussain (artist)
Harmonium
Performer: Mohammed after Hussain
Performer: Andrea Rusconi
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:16:44 MJ Cole (artist)
Sonoran
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:21:42 Midori Takada (artist)
Kannnon-Daji
Performer: Midori Takada
Performer: Samgha Group of the Shingon School of Koya-san
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:27:15 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op. 10 No. 3
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:02:28

09 00:29:55 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata op.68 / C
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:34:08 Maria Kannegaard (artist)
Min ingen
Performer: Maria Kannegaard
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:38:28 Stuart Dempster (artist)
Morning Light
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:08:05

12 00:47:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 13 in A major, D664: 2nd mvt Andante
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:50

13 00:51:22 Maya Youssef (artist)
An Invitation to Day Dream
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:07:42

14 00:59:57 Flora Yin-Wong (artist)
Of the Ferns
Performer: Flora Yin-Wong
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:02:56 Lars Petter Hagen (artist)
Sorgemarsj over Edvard Grieg
Performer: Lars Petter Hagen
Duration 00:08:16

16 01:11:54 Ana Roxanne (artist)
Take the Thorn Leave the Rose
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:05:23

17 01:17:21 Sigismondo d’India
Ardo, lassa, o non ardo?
Singer: Julie Roset
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:21:26 Anna Thorvaldsdottir (artist)
In the Light of Air: Existence
Performer: Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Duration 00:03:43

19 01:26:08 Ye Vagabhonds (artist)
Tuaim > Maire Bhan
Performer: Ye Vagabhonds
Duration 00:03:51



THURSDAY 12 MAY 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0016ylv)
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from Spain

01 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet in B flat, op. 87
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Jaume Guri
Performer: Agnes Mauri
Performer: Lily Francis
Performer: Alfredo Ferre Martínez
Duration 00:31:53

02 00:33:30 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, op. 81
Performer: Sofia Herbig
Performer: Jaume Angeles
Performer: Hector Camara
Performer: Erica Wise
Performer: Claudio Martínez Mehner
Duration 00:38:42

03 01:12:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:25:13

04 01:38:18 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

05 02:01:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

06 02:42:57 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:55

07 03:03:12 Constantin Silvestri
Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:10:58

08 03:14:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

09 03:22:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite
Music Arranger: Markus Theinert
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:07:57

10 03:30:33 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:09:07

11 03:40:04 Johann Hermann Schein
No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:11

12 03:44:38 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:05:43

13 03:50:48 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

14 04:01:02 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Duration 00:08:24

15 04:09:55 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:19:45 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:52

17 04:29:01 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01

18 04:39:28 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

19 04:46:51 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

20 04:55:23 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:27:41

21 05:23:24 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:09:20

22 05:33:06 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Péter Csaba
Duration 00:26:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0016yws)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:02 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:08:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet, Op.2 'Gradus ad Parnassum' I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:18:45 Sandra Kerr
Low Down in the Broom / The Sukebind
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Ian Carr
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:23:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:34:14 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:38:42 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Tapiola Visions, Op. 92: III. Pavane for Water
Performer: Yumiko Oshima-Ryan
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:45:32 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:54:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ward, the Pirate
Conductor: Christopher Bishop
Choir: London Madrigal Singers
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:56:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.22 in C K.162
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:07:34

11 01:11:37 William Mathias
Learsongs: No. 5, The Pelican Chorus
Performer: Aida Lahlou
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Lyricist: Edward Lear
Choir: St John's Voices
Conductor: Graham Walker
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:15:08 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:41

13 01:24:14 Sandra Kerr (artist)
Bagpuss - Opening
Performer: Sandra Kerr
Duration 00:00:53

14 01:25:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:33:02 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur Z.628)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:37:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:19

17 01:44:36 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op. 91
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:37

18 01:54:36 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

19 02:01:51 Sam Coslow
Cocktails For Two
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:06:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Household Music; Three preludes on Welsh hymn tunes; III. Aberystwyth Variations
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:54

21 02:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:07

22 02:22:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:51


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0016ywv)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:06 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:46 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G major H.16.39 for piano; 3rd movement; Prestissimo
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:11:25 Antonín Dvořák
Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Ensemble: 10forBrass
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:17:34 Cecilia McDowall
Great Hills (Perpetuum Mobil: Belloc's Mill)
Performer: Madeleine Easton
Performer: Kathryn Thomas
Performer: Joanna Shaw
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:23:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.846 from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier (Bk.1 no.1 )
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:29:30 Vincent d’Indy
Chanson et danses, Op. 50: I. Chanson
Ensemble: Polyphonia Ensemble Berlin
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:38:10 Gabriel Kahane
The Hazelnut Tree
Performer: Kirill Kuzmin
Lyricist: Gabriel Kahane
Singer: Sasha Cooke
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:41:45 Ernest Chausson
Viviane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:12:09

09 00:56:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto grosso No 1 in F minor
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:47

10 01:04:36 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F major AV.75 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:14:25 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (4 Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:18:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

13 01:24:47 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:52

14 01:36:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in G Major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte' (His Fight with the Windmills)
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:38:21 John Ireland
Bagatelle
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:41:20 Benjamin Britten
Folk Song Arrangements, Vol. 3, "British Isles": The Miller of Dee
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:43:16 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:48

18 01:47:06 François Couperin
Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin, Dix-septième Ordre: II. Les Petits Moulin
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:02:21

19 01:49:22 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:10

20 01:55:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:09

21 02:00:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3: finale
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:34

22 02:15:21 André Previn
Vocalise
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:37

23 02:20:33 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major E.62
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

24 02:31:18 Belle Chen
Meditation for the Healing Heart
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:09:18

25 02:41:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54

26 02:47:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:42


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0016ywx)
Vaughan Williams Today
Cities and Country

01 00:01:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Old King Cole (excerpt)
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:08:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta Civitas (excerpt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:44

03 00:29:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Merciless Beauty, Three Rondels by Geoffrey Chaucer
Singer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Music Group of London
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:38:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos Campi
Performer: Paul Silverthorne
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:19:56


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016ywz)
Schubertiade Schwarzenberg Festival 2021 (3/4)

01 00:01:21 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und Das Madchen
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:03:53 Franz Schubert
Ganymed
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:07:44 Franz Schubert
Nachtviolen
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:10:45 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:17:27 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat, Op.47
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:38:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0016yx1)
Thursday - Missa 1724

01 00:01:16 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:11:49 Carl Stamitz
Orchestral Quartet in F, op. 14/4
Orchestra: Camerata Janáček
Conductor: Pavel Dolezal
Duration 00:16:20

03 00:28:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande & Courante, from Partita No.2 in D minor for Violin, BWV 1004
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Omer Klein
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:39:08 Germaine Tailleferre
Marchand d'Oiseaux
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:29

05 00:57:53 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, L. 95
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:03:55

06 01:03:58 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa 1724
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:51:00

07 01:56:09 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Duration 00:12:14

08 02:09:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for String Orchestra in E, op. 22, B. 52
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:29:32

09 02:39:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:13:36

10 02:53:37 Jean Sibelius
Piano Sonatina in E major, Op 67 No 2
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:05:37


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0016yx5)
National Open Youth Orchestra, Marian Consort

01 00:00:16 Osvaldo Golijov
Nazareno: 6) Procession
Performer: Katia Labeque & Marielle Labeque
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:07:16 William Byrd
O salutaris hostia
Choir: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:17:06 Alexander Campkin
What fear we then?
Orchestra: National Open Youth Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:19:47 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:28:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5: 1) Preludio
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:00

06 00:40:46 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon: 3) Allegro vigoroso
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:46:45 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:01

08 00:58:20 Franz Schubert
Rastlose Liebe, Op. 51, D 138
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:17

09 01:03:32 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:30

10 01:15:10 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:18:52 Simon Lowy
A Story of Love
Performer: Simon Lowy
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:22:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 898 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:10:26

13 01:34:09 Johann Christian Bach
Mit Wienen hebt sichs an
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:43:30 Heinrich Schütz
Musikalische Exequien (opening)
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:50:18 Johann Christian Bach
Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:54:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 35 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:56


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0016yx9)
Classical music mix inspired by Vaughan Williams

01 00:00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 in D Major; 1st mvt Preludio (moderato)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:04:47 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:08:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sine nomine (For all the saints): For all the saints
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Joseph Cullen
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:11:38 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:15:16 Maurice Ravel
Feria from Rapsodie Espagnole
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Peter Sadlo
Performer: Edgar Guggeis
Music Arranger: Peter Sadlo
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:20:38 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:24:38 Malcolm Arnold
Flute Concerto No. 1, Op. 45: II. Andante
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Duration 00:05:26


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0016yxf)
The Hallé, live from Bridgewater Hall

01 00:02:54 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:32:41 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:51:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Poems of Fredegond Shove
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:14:00

04 01:05:55 Elena Langer
Two Cats Songs
Performer: Anna Dennis
Performer: Kristine Blaumane
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:00

05 01:26:26 Elena Langer
Figaro gets a Divorce (Suite)
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:19:00

06 01:34:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 8
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:28:00

07 02:26:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor (WoO.1)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:07


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0016yxk)
Soho


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0016yxp)
Dietrich in Five Songs
Where Have All the Flowers Gone


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m0016yxt)
Music for the darlking hour

01 00:01:15 Sarah Louise (artist)
Nighttime Birds And Morning Stars
Performer: Sarah Louise
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:05:56 Ludovic Lamothe
Feuillet d'album No.1
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:09:56 Carolina Eyck (artist)
Eternity
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:13:25 John Zorn
Kol Nidre
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:19:03 Fadi Tabbal (artist)
And then...
Performer: Fadi Tabbal
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:21:43 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Há festa na Mouraria
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:24:49 Akusmi (artist)
Fleeting Future
Performer: Akusmi
Duration 00:04:32


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0016yxx)
Crashing waves and curlew calls

01 00:00:10 Carmel Smickersgill (artist)
Questioning
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:23 Alexandra Spence (artist)
Blue Waves
Performer: Alexandra Spence
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:08:18 Jane Antonia Cornish
Sky
Performer: Jane Chow
Duration 00:08:02

04 00:17:34 Philipp Rumsch (artist)
Echo
Performer: Philipp Rumsch
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:22:32 Daniel Villarreal (artist)
Patria
Performer: Daniel Villarreal
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:25:51 Timothy Fairless (artist)
Wavemaking
Performer: Timothy Fairless
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:33:16 Astrid Sonne (artist)
How Far
Performer: Astrid Sonne
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:37:23 Merlyn Driver (artist)
Geltsdale and Hadrian's Wall - Bubbling Song (April)
Performer: Merlyn Driver
Duration 00:00:52

09 00:38:16 Cosmo Sheldrake (artist)
Numinous
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:41:24 Roger Eno (artist)
The Turning Year
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:43:55 John Fahey (artist)
Sunflower River Blues
Performer: John Fahey
Duration 00:03:19

12 00:47:59 Holland Andrews (artist)
Transform Forever
Performer: Holland Andrews
Duration 00:03:35

13 00:51:34 Quayola (artist)
Transient #B_022​-​03
Performer: Quayola
Performer: Seta
Duration 00:03:23

14 00:56:07 Daou (artist)
Regrets
Performer: Daou
Duration 00:03:52



FRIDAY 13 MAY 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0016yy2)
Villa-Lobos, Ginastera, Copland and Grofé

01 00:01:12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Amazonas, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:12:46

02 00:14:24 Alberto Ginastera
Harp Concerto, Op 25
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:22:58

03 00:37:33 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance no 1, from 'La Vida breve'
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:41:49 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:27:00

05 01:09:11 Ferde Grofé
Mississippi Suite
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:14:12

06 01:23:39 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:16:14

07 01:40:23 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
Performer: François-Xavier Poizat
Orchestra: Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kai Bumann
Duration 00:19:31

08 02:01:03 Josef Suk
Křečovice Mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
Duration 00:24:51

09 02:26:25 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:31:27

10 02:58:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:05:00

11 03:03:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:08:42

12 03:12:44 Enrique Granados
4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Performer: James Parker
Lyricist: Fernando Periquet
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:21:47 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:28

14 03:32:26 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

15 03:39:56 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:10:36

16 03:50:57 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

17 04:01:06 Alphons Diepenbrock
Maanlicht (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:40

18 04:04:14 John Bull
Why ask you? for keyboard
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:50

19 04:09:29 James McMillan
Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:36

20 04:18:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

21 04:32:07 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Lyricist: Paul Heyse
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:21:44

22 04:54:10 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:45

23 05:12:15 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:11:10

24 05:23:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 15 in D major, Op 28 (Pastoral)
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:25:56

25 05:50:01 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0016yq6)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:45 Trad.
Early in the Spring
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: London Madrigal Players
Director: Christopher Bishop
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:03:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
An Acre of Land
Choir: Deller Consort
Director: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:06:20 Thomas Linley the Elder
Violin Concerto in F major: iii. Rondeau
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:13:37 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, horn and piano in E flat major, Op 40 (3rd mvt, Adagio Mesto)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:22:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:34:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:42:01 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16

08 00:50:16 Pete Seeger
Where have all the flowers gone?
Singer: Marlene Dietrich
Performer: Pete Seeger
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:54:57 Alexander Arutunyan
Armenian Rhapsody
Music Arranger: Arno Babadjanyan
Ensemble: Cadence Ensemble
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:02:42 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:49

11 01:05:04 Trad.
Robin Hood and the Pedlar
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Derek Welton
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:08:56 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Singer: Rebekah Coffey
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:17:15 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Nelly Ben-Or
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:22:15 Dag Wirén
Annorstädes vals
Lyricist: Alf Henrikson
Singer: Ingvar Wixell
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:22:15
FRIDAY POEM
Mother to Son by Langston Hughes, read by Langston Hughes
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:26:46 Traditional Spiritual
We Shall Walk Through the Valley in Peace
Music Arranger: Undine Smith Moore
Choir: VocalEssence Ensemble Chorus
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:33:30 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:01:17

18 01:35:03 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet In E Flat Major Op.97 For Strings: Finale
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:48

19 01:43:51 Benjamin Britten
Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
Singer: Francis Egerton
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Roderick Earle
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:23

20 01:46:55 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

21 01:53:09 Robert Schumann
Vom fremden Landern, Traumerei, Am Camin (Kinderszenen Op.15 Nos 1, 7 and 8)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:05:37

22 02:01:53 Trad.
Five English Folk Songs: Wassail Song
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Colne Orpheus Glee Union
Director: Luther Underwood
Duration 00:02:36

23 02:05:25 Trad / Norma Waterson / Elaine Waterson / Michael Waterson
The Jolly Waggoners
Choir: The Watersons
Duration 00:02:56

24 02:08:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:52

25 02:17:45 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe, Op 43 No 1
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:28

26 02:23:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:16


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0016yq8)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
Introduction and Capriccio in B minor
Performer: Martina Frezzotti
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:12:40 Malcolm Arnold
Recorder concerto, Op 133 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michala Petri
Conductor: Okku Kamu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:16:37 Gioachino Rossini
Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:23:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:09:48

06 00:35:11 Jimmy López
Where Once We Sang
Lyricist: Mark Campbell
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:42:21 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:49:44 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no. 5 in E minor for violin and continuo [1681]
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica
Duration 00:11:32

09 01:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:07:46

10 01:12:08 Bohuslav Martinů
In a Foreign Land (Magic Nights: 3 songs to Chinese texts, No 1)
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Robert Jindra
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:18:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G Major, Wq.173
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:08:06

12 01:26:38 Rhona Clarke
Regina Caeli (Two Marian Antiphons, No1)
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:32:59 Bohuslav Martinů
Variations on a Theme of Rossini, H. 290
Duration 00:01:55

14 01:34:54 Clément Doucet
Isoldina
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:36:52 Fritz Kreisler
Polichinelle
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:39:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Music Arranger: Josef Triebensee
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:42:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:47:46 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:06:12

19 01:54:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 140
Performer: Ursula Dütschler
Duration 00:04:14

20 02:01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C Minor, K491 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

21 02:10:56 Arvo Pärt
Darf ich... for violin, bell and strings
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:46

22 02:14:37 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3 'Mishima' (3rd mvt, Grandmother and Kimitake) arr. Kuusisto
Director: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

23 02:32:58 Sam Rapley
Ease
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:09:33

24 02:42:51 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:17

25 02:48:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:10:22


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0016yqb)
Vaughan Williams Today
Relationships

01 00:00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O vos omnes
Performer: Hugh Cutting
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:08:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - A Masque for Dancing (excerpt)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:20

03 00:25:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Poems by Walt Whitman (Nocturne)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:33:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Choral Hymns
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:44:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sir John in Love (exerpt)
Choir: Sinfonia Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:28


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016yqd)
Schubertiade Schwarzenberg Festival 2021 (4/4)

01 00:01:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 14 in A minor, D. 784
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:21:35

02 00:24:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat, Op. 20
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:32:40


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0016yqg)
Friday - Sibelius in Ostrava

01 00:02:01 Kenneth Hesketh
Excerpt from 'Quodling's Delight' (Danceries, Set I)
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: José Rafael Pascual-Vilaplana
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:07:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Excerpts from Idomeneo - overture (K.366), Chaconne & Pas Seul (K.367 Nos.1 & 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:37

03 00:26:18 Kenneth Hesketh
Danceries (Set II)
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: José Rafael Pascual-Vilaplana
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:43:16 Sofia Gubaidulina
Fairytale Poem
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:12:34

05 00:57:44 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie, from 'Préludes, Book 1'
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:05:19

06 01:04:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 43
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:42:48

07 01:48:17 Bohuslav Matěj Černohorský
Toccata in C, MAB 3.6
Performer: Petr Cech
Orchestra: Camerata Janáček
Conductor: Pavel Dolezal
Duration 00:03:37

08 01:51:51 Anonymous
Fugue in A minor
Performer: Petr Cech
Orchestra: Camerata Janáček
Conductor: Pavel Dolezal
Duration 00:02:43

09 01:55:16 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Organ Concerto in F
Performer: Petr Cech
Orchestra: Camerata Janáček
Conductor: Pavel Dolezal
Duration 00:16:26

10 02:12:27 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, op. 26, overture in B minor ('Fingal's Cave')
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Kristiina Poska
Duration 00:09:32

11 02:22:22 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:42


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0017678)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0016yql)
Trevor Pinnock, Graham Griffiths, Maria Zachariadou, Richard Leach

01 00:00:41 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:04:03 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:16:49 Leokadiya Kashperova
Trio in A minor Op.Posth. for piano and strings, 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:26:26 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata no. 2
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:32:21

05 00:27:47 Leokadiya Kashperova
Sonata no. E minor Op.1 No.2 for cello and piano 4th mvt
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:08:40

06 00:37:09 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:42:59 Percy Grainger
The lonely desert-man sees the tents of the happy tribes
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:45:32 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:50:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:39

10 01:04:32 Hugo Alfvén
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 11: III. Allegro
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:06:43

11 01:12:29 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:18:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fancy's Knell from Along the Field
Performer: Leo Phillips
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:24:56 Barbara Strozzi
L'eralicto Amoroso
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Helen Charlston
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:31:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:39:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Clavier Book 2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878, Prelude
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:49:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Clavier Book 2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878, Fugue
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:52:49 Peter Warlock
Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:55:16 Ira Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Lyricist: George Gershwin
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:06


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0016yqn)
Classical music mix inspired by Vaughan Williams

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:15

02 00:06:00 Judith Weir
Ascending into Heaven
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:09:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:15:34 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D.889
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:19:52 Träd
The lark in the clear air
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers, John Rutter (conductor)
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:23:41 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Suite, Op.71 (Allegro molto)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:25:25 Traditional Romanian
Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:03:57


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001767k)
Mari Samuelsen performs Glass

01 00:04:21 Liam Taylor-West
Making Space
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:15:17 Electra Perivolaris
A Forest Reawakens
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:23:00 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:26:52

04 00:53:11 Graham Fitkin
Mapping
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:58:21 Graham Fitkin
Carousel
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:04:58

06 01:07:34 Jennifer Higdon
Pollock
Ensemble: Pangaea Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:29

07 01:15:14 Jennifer Higdon
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:34:39

08 01:53:09 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.22
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:08:43

09 02:02:23 Florence Price
Sonata in E Minor
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:27:07


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0016yqs)
Books and Pens


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0016yqv)
Dietrich in Five Songs
I've Grown Accustomed to Her Face


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0016yqx)
Joe Rainey’s Mixtape

01 00:00:09 Randi Pontoppidan (artist)
Sukha
Performer: Randi Pontoppidan
Performer: Povl Kristian
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:07 Sam Gendel (artist)
Wondering, Waiting
Performer: Sam Gendel
Performer: Antonia Cytrynowicz
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:08:17 Will Glaser (artist)
Psithurism
Performer: Will Glaser
Performer: Matthew Herd
Performer: Alex Bonney
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:12:01 Manongo Mujica (artist)
Neblina
Performer: Manongo Mujica
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:15:47 Cerrero (artist)
Lamento
Performer: Cerrero
Performer: La Marea
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:19:56 WEMA (artist)
Msafiri Jam Pt. 1
Performer: WEMA
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:31:34 Matmos (artist)
Flashcube Fog Wares (Głucha Affera Słów)
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:34:36 Phelimuncasi (artist)
I don't feel my legs (prod DJ Nhlekzin)
Performer: Phelimuncasi
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:41:16 Faiz Ali Faiz (artist)
Ya Ali
Performer: Faiz Ali Faiz
Performer: Thierry « Titi » Robin
Duration 00:11:22

10 00:57:44 Harvey Dreaver (artist)
Spoken Intro
Performer: Harvey Dreaver
Duration 00:00:08

11 00:57:50 Andrew Broder (artist)
Intro
Performer: Andrew Broder
Duration 00:02:11

12 01:00:02 Joe Rainey (artist)
Bezhigo
Performer: Joe Rainey
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:03:36 Slikback (artist)
Mud
Performer: Slikback
Featured Artist: Brodinski
Duration 00:00:47

14 01:04:26 Bair Trapp (artist)
Doug1
Performer: Bair Trapp
Duration 00:01:19

15 01:05:44 Kali Malone (artist)
Sacrificial Code
Performer: Kali Malone
Duration 00:00:24

16 01:06:08 Bear Creek Singers (artist)
Cassette Field Recording
Performer: Bear Creek Singers
Duration 00:00:29

17 01:06:36 Nevad Brave (artist)
When I'm Gone
Performer: Nevad Brave
Duration 00:01:54

18 01:08:29 Allie Bearhead (artist)
Can't Forget You
Performer: Allie Bearhead
Duration 00:00:59

19 01:09:28 Terry St John (artist)
Teaching Songs
Performer: Terry St John
Duration 00:01:42

20 01:11:10 Joe Rainey (artist)
Can Key
Performer: Joe Rainey
Duration 00:04:01

21 01:15:08 Peder Mannerfelt (artist)
What's your Rate
Performer: Peder Mannerfelt
Duration 00:01:21

22 01:16:30 The Don (artist)
SouthSide
Performer: The Don
Featured Artist: Sun
Duration 00:01:53

23 01:18:37 Marijuana Deathsquads (artist)
Live/Cassette Field Recording
Performer: Marijuana Deathsquads
Duration 00:00:39

24 01:19:15 Chief Hill (artist)
Live at The Woodland Bowl
Performer: Chief Hill
Duration 00:00:48

25 01:20:03 Bryant Waupoose III (artist)
Menom Echo
Performer: Bryant Waupoose III
Duration 00:01:16

26 01:21:17 Tom Phillips (artist)
Aria: "Irma You Will Be Mine"
Performer: Tom Phillips
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Performer: Fred Orton
Duration 00:00:29

27 01:21:45 Riley Mohawk (artist)
Thank You Song in the Mohican Language
Performer: Riley Mohawk
Performer: Bryant Waupoose III
Duration 00:02:41

28 01:25:29 Linnéa Talp (artist)
Arch of Motion
Performer: Linnéa Talp
Duration 00:04:35

29 01:30:05 Conjunto Típico Contreras (artist)
Capricho Egipcio
Performer: Conjunto Típico Contreras
Duration 00:03:11

30 01:34:59 Padna (artist)
Vaughan Williams: Reconsidered
Performer: Padna
Duration 00:02:02

31 01:37:01 Lucy Liyou (artist)
Patron (Practice)
Performer: Lucy Liyou
Duration 00:02:58

32 01:39:55 Tyva Kyzy (artist)
Dynggyldai
Performer: Tyva Kyzy
Duration 00:01:55

33 01:42:37 Puce Mary (artist)
If No One Knows
Performer: Puce Mary
Duration 00:04:07

34 01:46:44 Alison Cotton (artist)
Violet May
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:05:47

35 01:53:30 Yang Yi (artist)
Opening Song...Two Poems from Tang Dynasty
Performer: Yang Yi
Duration 00:06:36