Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 APRIL 2022


SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m00162cb)
Escape with music for the open road

01 00:00:45 Erik Satie
Trois Gymnopédies: No. 2
Performer: Metamorphose String Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:03:36 Lara Somogyi (artist)
Acceptances
Performer: Lara Somogyi
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:06:52 Ishmael Ensemble (artist)
The Chapel
Performer: Ishmael Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:11:19 Jessie Ware (artist)
Remember Where You Are
Performer: Jessie Ware
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:16:57 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Les Fleurs
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:21:37 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Performer: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:27:09 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Sometimes He's In My Dreams
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:30:45 Amanaz (artist)
Sunday Morning
Performer: Amanaz
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:36:25 Pijama Land (artist)
Le Soleil Levant (House Of The Rising Sun)
Performer: Pijama Land
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:40:34 Khruangbin (artist)
Texas Sun
Performer: Khruangbin
Performer: Leon Bridges
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:45:21 John Barry
Flight Over Africa
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

12 00:45:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Performer: The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

13 00:53:06 Gene Harris & The Three Sounds (artist)
Book Of Slim
Performer: Gene Harris & The Three Sounds
Duration 00:03:17

14 00:56:34 SAULT (artist)
Wildfires
Performer: SAULT
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m00162cg)
Non-stop music from the world of puzzle games

01 00:00:05 Ed GAPS (artist)
Lumino City - The Cyclist
Performer: Ed GAPS
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:02:36 Damjan Mravunac (artist)
The Talos Principle - Made of Words
Performer: Damjan Mravunac
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:07:17 Sam Haughton (artist)
The Turing Test - Presumed Dead
Performer: Sam Haughton
Performer: Yakobo
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:14:38 Lena Raine (artist)
Chicory - Supper Wood
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:18:01 Todd Baker (artist)
Monument Valley 2 - Interwoven Stories
Performer: Todd Baker
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:21:19 Christopher Larkin (artist)
Tohu - Mist
Performer: Christopher Larkin
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:25:40 Sam Webster (artist)
Grindstone - The Creeps
Performer: Sam Webster
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:30:27 Joel Corelitz (artist)
Goragoa - Study
Performer: Joel Corelitz
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:38:36 Jeff van Dyck (artist)
Unpacking - Own Two Feet
Performer: Jeff van Dyck
Duration 00:05:46

10 00:44:22 Trad.
Tetris Theme (Korobeiniki)
Music Arranger: Andrew Skeet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:47:30 Arvi Teikari (artist)
Baba is You - Lava is Hot: Cavern
Performer: Arvi Teikari
Duration 00:06:21

12 00:53:51 Aperture Science Acoustic Laboratory (artist)
Portal 2 - I Made it All Up
Performer: Aperture Science Acoustic Laboratory
Duration 00:06:08


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m00162cl)
Barber, Mozart and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:15 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings, Op 11
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:10:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 5 in A, K.219 ('Turkish')
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:29:15

03 00:39:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 ('Scottish')
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:42:20

04 01:22:38 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:15:34

05 01:38:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Bucharest Virtuosi
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:21:12

06 02:01:16 Josef Lanner
Old Viennese Waltzes
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:05:56

07 02:07:32 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44

08 02:15:34 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

09 02:22:59 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

10 02:34:35 Ernst Linko
Piano Concerto no 2, Op 10
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:19:10

11 02:54:05 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:15:08

12 03:09:34 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

13 03:32:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, Op 60
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:43

14 03:54:52 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no 24 in A minor
Performer: Sergei Krylov
Duration 00:04:48


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0016916)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:55 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:09:59 Roger Ferney
Paradis Perdu
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:13:23 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:17:48 Jacques Brel
Une île
Lyricist: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:23:16 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke for clarinet and piano, Op 73 Nos 2 and 3
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:31:50 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:36:31 Thomas Newman
American Beauty
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:40:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K545 ('Sonata facile')
Performer: Lili Kraus
Duration 00:08:55

09 00:50:38 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:54:22 Robin Richards
Toompea
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:04:10 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:08:57

12 01:13:54 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn)
Performer: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:20:10 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:15

14 01:27:48 Max Richter
Spring 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:34:04 Benjamin Britten
Sunday Morning (4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:37:54 Norma Winstone
Sea Lady
Performer: John Taylor
Singer: Norma Winstone
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:43:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for two horns and string quartet, Op 81b (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:07:45

18 01:51:59 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:03

19 01:55:29 George Frideric Handel
Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:33


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0016918)
Handel's Messiah in Building a Library with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:24 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater: Aria "Cujus animam gementem". Allegretto maestoso
Singer: Maria Agresta
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Singer: René Barbera
Singer: Carlo Lepore
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxenbourg
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:07:26 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 6
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:36 Arthur Benjamin
Concertino: II. Andante poco lento
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:17:09 Nicolaus Bruhns
Mein Herz ist bereit
Singer: Paul Max Tipton
Ensemble: Yale Institute of Sacred Music
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:10:19

05 00:24:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor, Op. 39
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:47

06 01:20:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G Major: I. Bedächtig, nicht eilen
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:17:11

07 01:26:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge: V. Bredon Hill
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Singer: Nicky Spence
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:35:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto N. 3 in C minor, Op 37: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:30

09 01:47:25 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op 33 (FS61): Ib. Allegro cavalleresco
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:20

10 01:57:22 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:06

11 02:05:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52: II. Andantino con moto, quasi allegretto
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:04:00

12 02:10:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82: III. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:05:06

13 02:15:42 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, K010: IX. Danse infernale de tous les sujets de Kastchei
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:39

14 02:17:58 Igor Stravinsky
Petruskha, K012: Scenes 1 - 3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:17


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m001691b)
Martin Fröst, SongPath, Beckett and Russia


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m001691d)
Jess Gillam with... Amalie Stalheim

01 00:01:01 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:36 Anna-Lena Laurin
Autumn Fields
Performer: Amalie Stalheim
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:03:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2 (Dance 2)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:05:54 Björk (artist)
Army Of Me
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:08:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata no.2 in D major Op.58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:12:30 Joesef (artist)
Comedown
Performer: Joesef
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:15:55 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E-flat major, Op. 6: IV. Allegro
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Krauss
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:19:25 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:23:07 Trad.
Sleep for Mama
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:25:35 Fredrik Lindborg (artist)
Danny's Dream
Performer: Fredrik Lindborg
Duration 00:04:10


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m001691j)
Violinist Karen Gomyo with musical canyons, canons and crickets

01 00:04:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in A major, Op. 2
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Performer: Ismo Eskelinen
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:13:58 Dan Tepfer
All the Things You Are / Canon at the Octave
Performer: Dan Tepfer
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:19:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Nium me tema (Otello)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:26:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' (I. Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:15:19

05 00:43:12 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:47:32 Edward Elgar
Sea-slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:54:47 John Powell
Perfect Time for a Spring Cleaning
Performer: Hiyoli Togawa
Duration 00:03:47

08 01:00:08 Nicholas Britell
Hymn - Movt 2: Lament (The King)
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

09 01:05:34 Lakshminarayana Subramaniam (artist)
Tillana-Vasanta Adi Tala
Performer: Lakshminarayana Subramaniam
Performer: Valayapatti A.R. Subramaniam
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:08:59 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op. 12 (I. Arietta)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:01:22

11 01:11:47 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:15:13

12 01:28:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op. 130 (V. 'Cavatina'. Adagio molto espressivo)
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:37:27 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Flying Home
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:41:27 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Artificioso Partita V in G minor (Passacaglia)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:47:18 R. Carlos Nakai (artist)
Walking Song
Performer: R. Carlos Nakai
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:52:47 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Porteña (4 Estaciones Porteñas)
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Orchestra: Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
Duration 00:06:20


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m001691n)
Thomas Newman in conversation

01 00:00:48 Thomas Newman
The Player "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:42 Thomas Newman
Shawshank Redemption – End Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:10:29 John Williams
Return Of The Jedi "Darth Vader's Death"
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Varujan Kojian
Duration 00:01:08

04 00:12:26 Thomas Newman
Wall-E "Wall-E"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:14:26 Thomas Newman
American Beauty "Dead Already"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:21:35 Thomas Newman
Bridge of Spies "End Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:28:57 Thomas Newman
Skyfall "She's Mine"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:38:27 Thomas Newman
1917 "The Night Window"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:43:05 Harold Arlen
Munchkinland Musical Sequence (Rehearsal Demo)
Duration 00:00:58

10 00:45:25 Yip Harburg
The Wizard of Oz "Munchkinland Musical Sequence"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:56:05 Thomas Newman
Operation Mincemeat "Submarine Rises"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m001691r)
Kathryn Tickell with oud virtuoso Baha Yetkin

01 00:01:30 Kobo Town (artist)
Shades of the Living
Performer: Kobo Town
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:05:46 Baha Yetkin (artist)
Light of my life
Performer: Baha Yetkin
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:08:45 Sowal Diabi (artist)
Kera Kera
Performer: Sowal Diabi
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:12:50 Trio SR9 (artist)
One Last Time
Performer: Trio SR9
Featured Artist: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:17:29 Annbjørg Lien (artist)
Amazon
Performer: Annbjørg Lien
Featured Artist: Jan Inge Nilsen
Featured Artist: Mathilde Grooss Viddal
Featured Artist: Bjørn Ole Rasch
Featured Artist: Knut Reiersrud
Featured Artist: Tellef Kvifte
Featured Artist: Knut Kvifte Nesheim
Featured Artist: Roger Tallroth
Featured Artist: Per Elias Drabløs
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:23:20 Göksel Baktagir (artist)
Meltem (extract)
Performer: Göksel Baktagir
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:32:02 Baha Yetkin (artist)
Galata
Performer: Baha Yetkin
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:37:03 Baha Yetkin (artist)
Bir ruyaydi sanki sana mecnun gibi yanmak
Performer: Baha Yetkin
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:41:30 Alan Stivell (artist)
Tri Martolod
Performer: Alan Stivell
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:44:20 Alan Stivell (artist)
A United Earth
Performer: Alan Stivell
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:05:33

11 00:50:47 OKI (artist)
Wei Ne
Performer: OKI
Duration 00:02:22

12 00:53:04 Mitsune (artist)
Kaigara Bushi
Performer: Mitsune
Duration 00:03:35

13 00:57:06 Divanhana (artist)
'Opa 'opa
Performer: Divanhana
Duration 00:03:31


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m001691z)
Mingus at 100

01 00:00:55 Charles Mingus (artist)
Better Git It in Your Soul
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:10:24 Dinah Washington (artist)
Beggin Mama Blues
Performer: Dinah Washington
Performer: Lucky Thompson and His All Stars
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:14:13 Charles Mingus (artist)
Wee (A.K.A Allen's Alley)
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Bud Powell
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:21:57 Duke Ellington (artist)
Very Special
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:26:25 Charles Mingus (artist)
Duke's Choice
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:34:19 Charles Mingus (artist)
Charles Mingus interviewed by Nesuhi Ertegun
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Nesuhi Ertegun
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:38:02 Charles Mingus (artist)
Haitian Fight Song
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:12:02

08 00:50:57 Charles Mingus (artist)
Charles Mingus interviewed by Nesuhi Ertegun
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Nesuhi Ertegun
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:51:28 Charles Mingus (artist)
Track B - Duet Solo Dancers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:39

10 00:59:13 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:05:46 Charles McPherson (artist)
Hear My Plea
Performer: Charles McPherson
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:09:13 Charles Mingus (artist)
Eclipse
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:13:18 Charles Mingus (artist)
Reincarnation Of A Love Bird
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:16:13 Duke Ellington (artist)
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:19:26 Charles Mingus (artist)
Fables of Faubus (Live in Chateauvallon 1972)
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:39

16 01:27:38 Charles Mingus (artist)
Airmail Special
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:01:57


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0016925)
Richard Strauss's Elektra

01 01:59:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor - "Resurrection"
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Singer: Anna Larsson
Singer: Eteri Gvazava
Duration 01:21:15

02 03:21:09 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l´océan (Miroirs)
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m001692b)
Ghost Trance Music

01 00:00:18 Michael Oesterle
Kingfisher (from 3 Pieces for string quartet)
Performer: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:09 Kristine Tjogersen
Spiracle
Performer: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:14:47 Darya Zvezdina
The boy with a wolf eye is melting & there is nothing I can do
Performer: Apartment House
Duration 00:11:17

04 00:27:11 Larry Goves
Borneo Rivers 2
Performer: Heather Roche
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:37:01 Alwynne Pritchard
Heart of glass
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:00:27

06 00:37:51 Alwynne Pritchard
Hospice lazy
Performer: Alpaca Ensemble
Singer: Alwynne Pritchard
Duration 00:00:22

07 00:44:44 Alwynne Pritchard
Stamp Club Report 1980
Choir: Kammerkoret GNEIS
Duration 00:00:26

08 00:45:52 Raquel García-Tomás
Aequae
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:14:02

09 01:02:18 Anthony Braxton
Ghost trance music
Performer: Kobe Van Cauwenberghe
Ensemble: Plus Minus
Duration 00:39:04

10 01:43:25 Daphne Oram
Still point (1st movement)
Performer: London Contemporary Orchestra
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:09:39

11 01:54:55 Anne Gillis
Untitled 6
Duration 00:04:09



SUNDAY 17 APRIL 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m001692j)
Mingus at 100

01 00:00:07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Ool-Ya-Koo
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:18 The Red Norvo Trio (artist)
Time And tide
Performer: The Red Norvo Trio
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:08:49 Charles Mingus (artist)
Melody From The Drums
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:14:14 Charles Mingus (artist)
The Shoes of the Fisherman's Wife Are Some Jive Ass Slippers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:19:55 Charles Mingus (artist)
Percussion Discussion
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:27:39 Charles Mingus (artist)
Bird Calls
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:33:50 Charles Mingus (artist)
Ecclusiastics
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:40:30 Eric Mingus (artist)
Good Buy Pork Pie
Performer: Eric Mingus
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:45:07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:47:20 Eric Mingus (artist)
In The Time Of Silver Rain
Performer: Eric Mingus
Performer: David Amram
Performer: Larry Simon
Performer: Groove Bacteria
Duration 00:01:50

11 00:49:37 Eric Mingus (artist)
No More Of This
Performer: Eric Mingus
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:52:18 Taj Mahal (artist)
Needed Time (Banjo and Handclapping)
Performer: Taj Mahal
Duration 00:00:25

13 00:52:45 Howlin’ Wolf (artist)
Wang Dang Doodle
Performer: Howlin’ Wolf
Duration 00:01:08

14 00:53:51 Eric Mingus (artist)
Mournin' Wreck We Um
Performer: Eric Mingus
Duration 00:02:49

15 00:57:21 Charles Mingus (artist)
Roland Kirk's Message
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m001692q)
Harp masterpieces and theatrical Mozart

01 00:01:16 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro, for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Giselle Boeters
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:11:30

02 00:13:04 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et Danse profane, L. 103
Performer: Giselle Boeters
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:23:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:27:30

04 00:51:08 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:30:00

05 01:21:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:38:27

06 02:01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:40:56

07 02:42:26 Béla Bartók
Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:30:14

08 03:12:59 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:19:16 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

10 03:27:30 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Double Harp
Duration 00:08:53

11 03:36:48 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:45:39 George Frideric Handel
Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Singer: Elisabeth Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:52

13 03:50:52 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

14 04:01:00 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:15

15 04:09:25 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

16 04:19:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

17 04:28:26 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kováč
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

18 04:37:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

19 04:46:50 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

20 04:55:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:26:39

21 05:22:56 Henricus Albicastro
Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:11:36

22 05:34:59 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001691h)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:09 R. Nathaniel Dett
Barcarolle (Morning)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:09:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Easter (5 Mystical Songs)
Singer: Thomas Allen
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:16:06 Malek Jandali
String Quartet in E flat: Movements III (Vivo) and IV (Andantino)
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio: Adagio
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:25:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:32:39 Aram Khachaturian
Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:36:11 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C, Hob VIIa:1; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:41:15 William Byrd
In resurrectione tua
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:37

09 00:42:52 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:50:41 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:18

11 00:54:59 Pietro Mascagni
Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Cilluffo
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:05:24 Mykola Vytaliyovych Lysenko
Suite on Ukrainian Themes Op 2: Gavotte + Scherzo
Performer: Anna Shelest
Duration 00:05:56

13 01:17:14 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.2 in G major
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Bella Horvath
Performer: Szolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Peter Kubina
Performer: Gyorgy Salomon
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:20:56 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:21

15 01:24:00 Graham Whettam
Concerto scherzoso (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Orchestra: Orchestra Stesichoros
Conductor: Francesco Di Mauro
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:29:23 François Couperin
Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:13

17 01:36:31 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47: II. Scherzo. Molto vivace
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:39:46 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet No. 4, BVN 215 "Sommerdage": II. Scherzoso
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:03:33

19 01:45:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture, arr Schafer for wind quintet)
Music Arranger: Ulf-Guido Schäfer
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett
Duration 00:04:06

20 01:51:20 Francis Poulenc
L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Duration 00:01:56

21 01:54:28 Mischa Spoliansky
My Husband and I: Overture
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:37


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001691m)
Sarah Walker with a glorious musical mix

01 00:00:25 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:11 Norbert Burgmüller
Duo in E-Flat Major, Op. 15
Performer: Bettina Aust
Performer: Robert Aust
Duration 00:10:54

03 00:17:53 Ivan Moody
Words of the Angel
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:23:12 Franz Liszt
Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses, S. 173 (V. Pater Noster)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:27:30 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in G minor, Bryan g1
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:15:32

06 00:43:15 Nikolay Diletsky
O Thou the Only Begotten Son, Let us Worship
Choir: Kyiv Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:47:11 Malcolm Arnold
Railway Fanfare
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:01:33

08 00:48:39 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12, 'American' (IV. Vivace)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:55:19 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
I'm Putting All My Eggs In One Basket
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:59:36 Sarah Neufeld
The Top
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:06:01

11 01:06:58 Thomas Morley
April is in My Mistress' Face
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Les Voix Baroques
Duration 00:01:25

12 01:08:20 Anon.
This Merry Pleasant Spring
Ensemble: Les Voix Baroques
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:11:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:19:34

14 01:30:51 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
April Come She Will
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:32:39 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for solo harp (I. Allegretto)
Performer: Valérie Milot
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:36:16 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Symphony No. 4, Op. 82 (IV. Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:42:19 John Taverner
Dum Transisset Sabbatum I
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:07:54

18 01:51:00 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:02

19 01:58:15 François Couperin
Musette de Taverni (Pieces de Clavecin, Ordre XV)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:25

20 02:02:25 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 2 in D major, MWV N2:1
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:09:57

21 02:12:57 Joaquín Turina
Sevilla, Op.2 (II. El Jueves Santo a Media Noche Piece)
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:06:59

22 02:20:32 Rooydad
Everything in Life is Vibration
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

23 02:22:14 Amy Beach
Young Birches, Op 128 No 2
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:02:39

24 02:25:30 Michel Corrette
Concerto Comique No. 25 in G minor
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:09:15

25 02:35:34 Fletcher Henderson
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Ken Peplowski
Conductor: Barry Forgie
Duration 00:04:19

26 02:39:52 Karl Jenkins
Exultate, Jubilate
Ensemble: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:20

27 02:45:09 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op. 91
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:14:03


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m001691s)
Tim Birkhead

01 00:04:01 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds
Performer: Pau Casals
Orchestra: Prades Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:13:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G major
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:25:52 Isaac Albéniz
Granada (Suite Espanola no.1)
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:35:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 no.2 (Tempest) (1st mvt: Largo - Allegro)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:43:54 Josquin des Prez
Scaramella
Performer: Shirley Rumsey
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:51:32 Traditional Irish
Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:56:13 Trad.
His Eyes were Suns
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Ingor Ántte Áilu Gaup
Duration 00:02:55


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016249)
The Cardinall's Musick

01 00:14:53 Giovanni Croce
O triste spectaculum
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:42 Thomas Tallis
Incipit oratio Jeremiae prophetae
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:26:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vere languores nostros
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:30:38 Heinrich Schütz
Aus der Tiefe [SWV 25]
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:34:35 Gerónimo González
Lamentación de Jeremías
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:45:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat mater dolorosa
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m001691y)
Couperin's Leçons de Tenebres

01 00:00:59 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione (excerpt)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:04:48 François Couperin
Première leçon à une voix pour le Mercredy Saint
Singer: Eugénie Lefebvre
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:15:07

03 00:21:19 François Couperin
Deuxième leçon à une voix pour le Mercredy Saint
Singer: Brenda Poupard
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:11:15

04 00:33:05 François Couperin
Troisième leçon à deux voix pour le Mercredy Saint
Singer: Eugénie Lefebvre
Singer: Brenda Poupard
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:11:11

05 00:46:12 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione: Part 2, Scene 5
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Hugo Hymas
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:12:35


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0016924)
Canterbury Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m001692c)
Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus

01 00:01:52 Charles Mingus (artist)
Wednesday Night Prayer Meeting
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:08:14 Charles Mingus
Mingus Fingers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:11:40 Charles Mingus (artist)
Work Song
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:18:27 Charles Mingus (artist)
Hog Callin' Blues
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:26:46 Charles Mingus (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:32:57 Charles Mingus (artist)
Track A - Solo Dancer
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:31

07 00:40:12 Charles Mingus (artist)
Orange Was The Color Of Her Dress, Then Silk Blue
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:44:43 Duke Ellington (artist)
Fleurette Africaine
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:48:53 Charles Mingus (artist)
Remember Rockfeller At Attica
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000k26j)
The Musical Universe of Maurice Ravel

01 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:02:09 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra (Rigaudon)
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:00:08

03 00:02:17 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Jardin Feerique)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:04:40 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:10:56 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe (Apotheosis)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:11:06 Maurice Ravel
Les Entretiens de la Belle et de la bete (Ma Mere l'oye)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:12:07 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe (Pantomime)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:13:41 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:17:59 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:20:27 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:01:24

11 00:21:51 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:23:21 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade (Asie)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m001692k)
April

01 00:01:30 Gregor Joseph Werner
L'Aprile (1st mvt: Spring: Allegro)
Ensemble: Rheinisches Bach-Collegium
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:03:40 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
April in Paris
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:08:29 Manuel Ponce
Chapultepec (1st mvt: Primavera)
Orchestra: San Luis Potosi Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Miramontes Zapata
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:13:28 Giovanni Croce
Nella stagion novella (I diporti della villa in ogni stagione - La Primavera)
Ensemble: Gruppo Vocale Arsi e Tesi
Conductor: Tony Corradini
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:17:03 Henri Tomasi
Printemps
Ensemble: Quintette Aquilon
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:22:24 Prince (artist)
Sometimes it snows in April
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:28:44 Anthony Burgess
Mr Burgess's Almanack (4th mvt: Allegretto con grazia)
Orchestra: Brown University Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:31:50 Nico Muhly
Spring Figures
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:35:15 TesseracT (artist)
April
Performer: TesseracT
Duration 00:02:01

10 00:37:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Performer: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:45:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
April: The Snowdrop (The Seasons)
Ensemble: Philharmonische Cellisten
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:47:37 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena
Performer: Alfredo Marcucci
Performer: Philharmonische Cellisten
Duration 00:05:23

13 00:53:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major (La Primavera) (2nd mvt: Largo)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

14 00:57:18 Max Beckschafer
O Primavera
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
Ensemble: Ensemble Il Capriccio
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:02:17 Niklas Sivelöv
Symphony no.3 (Primavera) (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Malmö Operaorkester
Conductor: Joachim Gustafsson
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:06:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Primavera (Pieces romantiques, Op.55)
Performer: Stephanie McCallum
Performer: Erin Helyard
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:10:04 Judy Garland (artist)
April Showers
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:16


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m001692r)
A Society of Recordists


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000sqxn)
The Balcony


SUN 19:30 In Search of Proust's Music (b0980lxc)

01 00:01:17 Rynalso Hahn
Nocturne
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:01:43 Reynaldo Hahn
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:12:25 Claude Debussy
Fetes Galantes I
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:13:27 Claude Debussy
En Sourdine Fantoches and Clair de Lune
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:25:27 Marcel Proust
Swann in Love - Reading
Performer: Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:27:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio Espressivo from Violin Sonata in G Op 96
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:27:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:35:17 Marcel Proust
Reading - Letter to Suzette Lemaire
Performer: Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:38:51 Marcel Proust
Reading - Letter to Reynaldo Hahn
Performer: Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:39:54 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:40:22 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris La Barcheta L'Heure Exquise
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Ian Burnside
Duration 00:10:00

12 00:43:09 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:24

13 00:49:23 Marcel Proust
Reading - Schumann
Performer: Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:52:05 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:44

15 00:52:09 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Ian Burnside
Duration 00:05:00

16 00:57:04 Marcel Proust
In Praise of Bad Music
Performer: Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:01:00 Jules Massenet
Pensee d'Automne
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:01:04 Jules Massenet
Pensee d'Automne
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:57

19 01:06:12 Marcel Proust
Reading - Within a Budding Grove
Performer: Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:13:12 Marcel Proust
Reading - Letter to Jacques de Lacretelle
Performer: Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:02:00

21 01:14:40 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E Flat Minor
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:08:00

22 01:15:23 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:00

23 01:24:00 Marcel Proust
Reading - Swann In Love
Performer: Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:06:00

24 01:30:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D Minor, Op 75
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:23:20

25 01:34:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D Minor Op 75
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:24:00

26 01:54:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:46


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m001692w)
Handel's Messiah

01 00:00:32 George Malcolm
Ingrediente Domino (with organ fanfare)
Performer: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:04:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love-sight (The House of Life, No 1)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:08:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love's Minstrels (The House of Life, No 3)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:14:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love's Last Gift (The House of Life, No 6)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:20:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:32:32

06 00:54:26 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Part 3)
Ensemble: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:33:27


SUN 23:00 The Art of Accompaniment (m0016930)
Virtuoso in the Shadows



MONDAY 18 APRIL 2022


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0010nxg)
Oliver Jeffers

01 00:05:23 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:09:11 Caterina Assandra
Motetti, Op. 2: O Dulcis Amor Jesu
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:12:23 Philip Glass
Etude No. 1
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Music Arranger: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:15:31 Nora Douglas Holt
Nora's Dance
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:19:49 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Ombra Mai Fu
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:24:27 Kate Whitley
Ripples
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:32


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0016938)
Haydn and Schubert from Turin

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D, Hob. I:104 ('Salomon')
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:28:20

02 00:29:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:33:54

03 01:03:59 Claudio Monteverdi
2 madrigals: O come sei gentile, caro augellino; Tirsi e Clori
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:56

04 01:16:14 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47
Performer: Denis Goldfeld
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:33:18

05 01:49:54 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

06 02:01:04 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet (Op.21) (1891)
Performer: Kjell Lysell
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Yggdrasil Quartet
Duration 00:41:31

07 02:43:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

08 03:02:49 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

09 03:12:02 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:05:10

10 03:17:24 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:11:08

11 03:28:57 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Duration 00:09:06

12 03:38:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Performer: Peep Lassmann
Performer: Eugen Kelder
Performer: Valdur Roots
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:11:18

13 03:50:07 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

14 04:00:57 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)'
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:08:36

15 04:09:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

16 04:16:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

17 04:24:25 Zoltán Kodály
Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Duration 00:08:08

18 04:32:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

19 04:43:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in A minor, Op 26
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Music Arranger: August Gottfried Ritter
Duration 00:08:24

20 04:51:55 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:18:24

21 05:10:51 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch
Duration 00:23:29

22 05:34:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0016b6x)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:10:26 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22 No.2)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:19:40 Agostino Soderini
Dic nobis, Maria (Sacrarum cantionum, Book 1)
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor for violin solo, BWV 1003 (4th mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:34:06 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:37:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Easter (5 Mystical Songs)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:44:18 Percy Hilder Miles
Cello Sonata in C Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:06:37

08 00:52:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:45

09 01:03:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Sidney Sax
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:12:07 Oscar Peterson
The Gentle Waltz
Music Arranger: Danny McErlain
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:16:03 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

12 01:26:55 Michelangelo Rossi
Con che soavità (With what delight)
Ensemble: Domus Artis Ensemble
Director: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:33:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana Brasiliera no.5: Aria
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:07:04

14 01:42:14 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio, EG116
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Duration 00:09:03

15 01:52:04 Hector Berlioz
VIII. Resurrexit (Messe Solenelle)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:06:59

16 02:01:05 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:35

17 02:07:38 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:18

18 02:18:11 Johann Strauss II
Cuckoo Polka, Op.336
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:04:32

19 02:23:10 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau Op.3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:45


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0016b6z)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:21 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:06:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
April; May (Das Jahr)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:12:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:17:57 Mason Bates
Alternative Energy: Ford's Farm, 1896-
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:27:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 83 in G Minor, Hob. I, 83, 'The Hen': II. Andante
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:08:44

06 00:37:15 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:54:03 Mason Bates
Alternative Energy: Ford's Farm, 1896-
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:55:41 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57

09 01:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007; Allemande
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:09:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:15:38 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:05

12 01:28:06 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:40:58 Hans Zimmer
Cornfield Chase
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:43:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major: Don Quichotte
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:57

15 01:49:02 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry Op19
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:53:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:28

17 02:01:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Music Arranger: A.Sevast'yan
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:56

18 02:08:07 Trad.
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:17

19 02:12:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:13:58

20 02:27:42 Errollyn Wallen
Chorale
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Director: David Le Page
Duration 00:05:03

21 02:33:49 Jose Embala
O Menino (A lullaby)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:05:33

22 02:39:15 Joseph Holbrooke
Eilean Shona
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Alice Neary
Duration 00:04:16

23 02:44:17 Arthur Sullivan
Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:17

24 02:48:32 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Heroic Overture Op.21
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:17


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0016b71)
One Hit Wonders
Pachelbel and Humperdinck

01 00:02:36 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:11:11 Johann Pachelbel
Christ lag in Todesbanded
Singer: Beate Spaltner
Singer: Nils Giebelhausen
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Singer: Jürgen Banholzer
Singer: Hermann Oswald
Choir: Balthasar Neumann Chorus
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:23:43 Engelbert Humperdinck
Erinnerung
Performer: Hinrich Alpers
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:28:38 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel (excerpt)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Diana Montague
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:18:37

05 00:50:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
'Verdorben! Gestorben!', Konigskinder, Act 3 No 09
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Choir: Adolf Fredrik Music School Choir
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:11


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016b73)
Viktoria Mullova and Alasdair Beatson


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0016b75)
Monday - From the New World

01 00:04:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a 4, WoO 4
Performer: Mariña García-Bouso
Performer: Andoni Conde Villar
Performer: Jardel Souza
Performer: João Paulo Janeiro
Performer: Alexandre Andrade
Ensemble: Iberian Ensemble
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:11:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:31:45

03 00:43:42 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l´océan (Miroirs)
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:53:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rivolgete, aria from 'Così fan tutte, K. 588'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Peter Mattei
Duration 00:05:40

05 01:00:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ('From the New World')
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:43:24

06 01:44:56 John Dowland
Fantasia no. 1 in G
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:49:52 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:06:56

08 01:57:01 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:04:15

09 02:01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Duration 00:07:15

10 02:09:18 Aaron Copland
Statements
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:19:15


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0016b77)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Chopin

01 00:00:23 Cecil Forsyth
Chanson Celtique
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:07:32 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:17:35 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.4 in F minor Op.52
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:11:28


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0016b79)
Chamber Ensemble of London, Barbican Piano Trio

01 00:03:11 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotte with two variations (Pulcinella)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:08:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No.44 in E, 1st Mvt
Ensemble: Barbican Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio BWV.249 (opening)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:27:44 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:36:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.2 in C, 2nd Mvt
Ensemble: Barbican Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:52:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 2 in E Minor, 3rd Mvt
Ensemble: Barbican Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:00

07 01:04:20 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:51

08 01:19:22 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Oockooing Bird
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:23:27 William Byrd
Plorans Plorabit
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:37:34 Callisto Guatelli Pasha
Marche de L'Exposition Ottomane
Orchestra: London Academy of Ottoman Court Music
Conductor: Emre Araci
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:48:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:51:23 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:55:26 Irving Berlin
Easter Parade
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Singer: Billy Eckstine
Orchestra: Hal Mooney & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0008jw6)
Half an hour of the finest classical music

01 00:00:16 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:06:40 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:12:40 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:14:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori No 1 in B flat major, HWV 332 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Shore
Performer: Gerald Frohlich
Performer: Ingo Reuter
Performer: Martin Letz
Performer: Dieter Wagner
Performer: Ottfried Bienert
Performer: Klaus Kirbach
Performer: Dietmar Hiller
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:17:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:22:53 Alfonso X el Sabio
Cantigas de Santa Maria (Ben pode Santa Maria)
Ensemble: Martin Best Ensemble
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:24:20 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 1 (Dance)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:26:35 Ray Noble
By the Fireside
Singer: Al Bowlly
Ensemble: Ray Noble and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0016b7f)
Mendelssohn's Elijah from Prague

01 02:02:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 31 No 1
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:25:47


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m001691b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0016b7h)
Words for War
Oksana Maksymchuk-Hear Their Words


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0016b7k)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:10 Eve Maret (artist)
Feminine Intuition
Performer: Eve Maret
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:05:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetianisches Gondellied (Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 Op.30)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:08:10 Hidden Orchestra (artist)
Wingbeats Source II: Cello
Performer: Hidden Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:12:50 Marko Nyberg (artist)
Ljusdal
Performer: Marko Nyberg
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:17:17 Will Gregory
High Life
Ensemble: Quatuor Ellipsos
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:23:25 Anne Boyd
Angklung
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:09:32

07 00:33:57 Dalhous (artist)
Lovers of the Highlands
Performer: Dalhous
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:39:11 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:09:06

09 00:49:14 Federico Albanese (artist)
Teodora and her Mysteries
Performer: Federico Albanese
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:54:00 Joe Henderson (artist)
Lazy Afternoon
Performer: Joe Henderson
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Pete La Roca
Performer: Steve Kuhn
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:00:22 Deirdre Gribbin
Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Singer: Loré Lixenberg
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:03:07 Giovanni Croce
In spiritu humilitatis
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:08:32 Julia Kent (artist)
Lac des Arcs
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:15:09 Ramzi Aburedwan & Friends (artist)
Raja
Performer: Ramzi Aburedwan & Friends
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:20:20 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen (conclusion)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:39

16 01:26:44 Cloudbelly (artist)
Whistling
Performer: Cloudbelly
Duration 00:03:14



TUESDAY 19 APRIL 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0016b7m)
In Memoriam Nelson Freire

01 00:01:09 Edvard Grieg
Solitary Traveler, No. 2 from 'Lyric Pieces, op. 43'
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:02:56 Edvard Grieg
Little Bird, No. 4 from 'Lyric Pieces, op. 43'
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:04:58 Edvard Grieg
Folk Song, No. 5 from 'Lyric Pieces, op. 12'
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:06:31 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian, No. 6 from 'Lyric Pieces, op. 12'
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:00:58

05 00:07:28 Edvard Grieg
Shepherd's boy, from 'Lyric Suite, op. 54/1'
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:11:44 Franz Liszt
Rhapsody No. 5 in E minor, S.244/5
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:08:21

07 00:20:29 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10 in E, S. 244/10
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:26:07 Franz Liszt
Polonaise No. 2 in E, S. 223
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:08:29

09 00:34:58 Hector Berlioz
Chasse royale et tempéte, from 'Les Troyens'
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Francis Travis
Duration 00:08:47

10 00:44:09 Clement Calder
Three Pieces for Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Heinrich Geuser
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:48:36 Louis Spohr
Andante with Variations in E flat, op. 34
Performer: Heinrich Geuser
Performer: Felix Schröder
Duration 00:08:44

12 00:57:38 Johann Sobeck
Fantasy in B flat
Performer: Heinrich Geuser
Performer: Felix Schröder
Duration 00:12:32

13 01:10:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 22
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:12

14 01:34:15 Joseph Haydn
Cello concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2
Performer: Primoz Zalaznik
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:25:21

15 02:00:55 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:18:28

16 02:19:35 Ludomir Różycki
Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Performer: Tomasz Strahl
Performer: Edward Wolanin
Duration 00:19:12

17 02:39:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

18 02:56:33 Richard Strauss
Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:57

19 03:02:52 Otto Dütsch
The Croatian Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:11:59

20 03:15:16 Robert de Visée
Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:08:53

21 03:24:32 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Galina Savova
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:01

22 03:33:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:43

23 03:45:02 Robert Kajanus
Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Choir: Helsinki University Male Voice Choir
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:14:38

24 04:00:51 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:01

25 04:09:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:16:51

26 04:26:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem transcr. for piano [orig. orchestra, Op.40]
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:07:59

27 04:34:38 Vincenzo Ugolini
3 Motets for 12 part chorus, continuo & 4 trombones
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:15:42

28 04:50:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:06:04

29 04:57:12 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Duration 00:06:14

30 05:21:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:16:56

31 05:38:15 Christian Neefe
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:21:23


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m001695m)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:56 Markus Heinrich Grauel
Cello Concerto in A major (1st mvt)
Performer: Gulrim Choi
Orchestra: Ensemble Diderot
Director: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:08:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:18:01 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:23:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:33:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:40:30 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Berceuse de Jeanne
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:43:30 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Three Latin Motets, No 2 (Pange lingua)
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:47:30 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Prelude (Act 1)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Bartoletti
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:52:46 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:58:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:04:27 Elizabeth Maconchy
Serenata concertante (3rd mvt)
Performer: Manoug Parikian
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:11:51 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op. 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:14:11 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op 16 (6th mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:20:05 Martin Simpson
Molly as She Swings
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:22:21 Christopher Simpson
Division for Two Viols in F major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:25:25 Nardi Simpson
Of Stars and Birds
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:34:20 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:25

18 01:41:45 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth Requiem
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Performer: Hugh Webb
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:59

19 01:48:24 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:42

20 01:54:58 William Grant Still
Symphony No 1 (Afro-American) - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:04

21 02:02:02 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:26

22 02:07:59 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:08

23 02:15:06 Nicola LeFanu
Catalunya! (Songs without words, No 3)
Ensemble: Gemini
Director: Ian Mitchell
Duration 00:01:47

24 02:17:54 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:58

25 02:24:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Grande Fantaisie in F minor, arr. from Piano Quartet, K 478 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ignaz von Seyfried
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:22


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m001695q)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:46 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:08:54 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:13:17 George Frideric Handel
Happy, happy we (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Vocal & Chamber Ensembles
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:17:36 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
As You Like It (Overture)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:11:55

05 00:30:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Letizia Belmondo
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:41:09 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path Bk.1 (The little owl has not flown away)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:45:24 Sergei Prokofiev
The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite Op.60)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:49:18 Marin Marais
L'Arabesque (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:58:03 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:02:47 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:10:01

11 01:14:48 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sonnet 1 (Orpheus Elegies)
Singer: Johannes Euler
Performer: Doga Sacilik
Performer: Jasmin-Isabel Kühne
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:18:57 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op. 17
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:50

13 01:33:59 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:36:51 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Garden Scene (Much Ado About Nothing)
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Eusebius Quartet
Duration 00:01:57

15 01:38:44 Richard Wagner
Forest murmurs (Siegfried)
Music Arranger: Herman Zumpe
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:43

16 01:46:22 John Dankworth
It Was a Lover and His Lass
Singer: Cleo Laine
Ensemble: John Dankworth
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:50:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Marvin
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:38

18 01:58:32 Georges Bizet
Chanson bohème (Carmen)
Music Arranger: Robert Sadin
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:04:24

19 02:03:53 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G "Gypsy"
Ensemble: Trio 1790
Duration 00:14:26

20 02:19:33 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (On the dominant divide)
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:23

21 02:29:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:09:34

22 02:39:19 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B.152 (no.1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:21

23 02:42:37 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:16:56


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m001695s)
One Hit Wonders
Dukas and Allegri


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gbt8)
Schumann, Liszt and Dvorak from Welsh Festivals in 2019

01 00:04:28 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 111
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:11:25

02 00:17:23 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude S.130 No 11 (Harmonies du soir)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:09:03

03 00:26:30 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude S.139 No 10 (Allegro agitato molto)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:33:17 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96 (American)
Performer: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:25:34


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001695w)
Tuesday - Fabio Luisi conducts Schmidt

01 00:14:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D, K.385 "Haffner"
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:19:27

02 00:34:08 Francesca Caccini
O chiome belle
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:36:18 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata prima, from 'Il Secondo Libro di Toccate', Rome, 1637
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Conductor: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:41:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for piano, trumpet and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Daniel Storer
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:17:09

05 01:01:01 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 4 in C
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:50:26

06 01:52:17 Giovanni Antonio Giay
Concerto for flute, two violins and continuo
Performer: Mariña García-Bouso
Performer: Andoni Conde Villar
Performer: Jardel Souza
Performer: João Paulo Janeiro
Performer: Alexandre Andrade
Ensemble: Iberian Ensemble
Duration 00:11:10

07 02:04:09 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:19:25

08 02:24:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Dinis Sousa
Duration 00:20:53

09 02:45:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Orchestrator: Joachim Raff
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:12:58


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m001695y)
Nicholas Daniel, Huw Watkins & Beatrice Nicholas, Samuel Mariño, The Bridge Festival

01 00:01:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Che faro senza Euridice
Performer: Samuel Mariño
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:15:08 Ólafur Arnalds
Near Light
Music Arranger: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:23:38 Giulio Caccini
Le nuovo musiche: Amarilli
Performer: Samuel Mariño
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:38:23 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:54:24 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:53

07 01:03:41 Antonín Dvořák
Dvořák: Silent Woods, Op.68/5, B.182
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:06:08

08 01:13:22 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:03:50

09 01:17:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

10 01:32:52 Huw Watkins
5 Welsh Folksongs, no 1
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:33:55 Huw Watkins
Five Welsh Songs no 2
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:40:13 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata: Scherzo
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Beatrice Nicholas
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:46:28 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Op. 33 (Interlude II & Scene II)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Singer: Barnaby Rea
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:23


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0016960)
Classical music for focus or relaxation

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Polonaise)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:03:08 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in E minor, Op 3 No 4
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:07:32 Ruth Gipps
Sinfonietta Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hannah von Wiehler
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:12:47 Eduardo Falú
Malambo del Sur
Performer: Eduardo Falú
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:18:36 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A Major D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Hwayoon Lee
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Performer: Roman Patkoló
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:25:14 Karl Jenkins
Exultate, jubilate
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:20


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0016964)
Semyon Bychkov conducts the Czech Philharmonic

01 00:05:00 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Ukranian National Anthem
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:07:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:37:49

03 00:48:52 Leos Janáček
Pohádka
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:11:49

04 01:04:01 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Performer: Daniela Valtová Kosinová
Singer: Evelina Dobračeva
Singer: Lucie Hilscherová
Singer: Aleš Briscein
Singer: Boris Prýgl
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:41:31

05 01:49:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K 465 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:32:11

06 02:22:18 Nico Muhly
Senex puerum portabat
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Merton Brass
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:07:18


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0016969)
Preserving our heritage


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m001696d)
Words for War
We Come from Odesa - Boris and Ludmila Khersonsky


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m001696l)
Night music

01 00:00:07 Brian Eno (artist)
Marble
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:03:49 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Wer ist, die da durchleuchtet?
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:08:10 Joram Feitsma (artist)
Pause
Performer: Joram Feitsma
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:11:42 Claude Debussy
Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:15:52 Darian Thomas (artist)
Marble
Performer: Darian Thomas
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:24:07 Kaki King (artist)
All the Landslides Birds Have Seen Since the Beginning of the World
Performer: Kaki King
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:26:43 Heinrich Schütz
Vulnerasti cor meum, filia charissima SWV.64 (seconda parte) [Cantiones sacrae]
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:30:29 Theo Travis (artist)
The Endless Search
Performer: Theo Travis
Performer: Mike Outram
Performer: Pete Whittaker
Performer: Roy Dodds
Performer: Robert Fripp
Duration 00:06:02

09 00:37:26 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:06:25

10 00:43:51 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor Op.129 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:36

11 00:48:18 Nyokabi Kariũki (artist)
Home Piano
Performer: Nyokabi Kariũki
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:50:59 Tim Motzer (artist)
1200 Sundays
Performer: Tim Motzer
Performer: Markus Reuter
Duration 00:03:15

13 00:54:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Sarabande & Allemande)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:00:41 Shai Maestro (artist)
Hank and Charlie
Performer: Shai Maestro
Performer: Philip Dizack
Performer: Jorge Roeder
Performer: Ofri Nehemya
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:05:13 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op.16
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:09:30 Moon Ate the Dark (artist)
Ventricles
Performer: Moon Ate the Dark
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:13:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:12:19

18 01:26:52 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Moon Song
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
Performer: Kyle Poole
Duration 00:03:02



WEDNESDAY 20 APRIL 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m001696s)
Caroline Shaw and Mozart

01 00:01:19 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte, for strings
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:11:54

02 00:13:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
Performer: Pierre Xhonneux
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:28:11

03 00:42:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:31:56

04 01:14:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:04:11

05 01:18:45 Antonín Liehmann
Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Performer: Radek Rejsek
Singer: Lenka Škorničková
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Damiano Binetti
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Hercl
Duration 00:40:55

06 02:00:58 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:40:32

07 02:41:56 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

08 03:10:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Choir: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

09 03:20:06 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31

10 03:27:17 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

11 03:34:44 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

12 03:43:27 Corona Schröter
"Oh Mutter, guten Rat mir leiht" (Niklaus) & "Es war ein Ritter"
Performer: Michael Freimuth
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Singer: Markus Schäfer
Singer: Ulrike Staude
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:06:39

13 03:50:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Performer: Lea Sobbe
Performer: Hojin Kwon
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Duration 00:09:20

14 04:00:50 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

15 04:11:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

16 04:20:49 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:30:01 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:38:57 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

19 04:47:36 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:10:08

20 04:58:11 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

21 05:09:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

22 05:34:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0016bbd)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:07:59 Trad.
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Phyllis Tate
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:45

03 00:10:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Allegro in D major, K.186
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:14:59 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:24:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude & Fugue in F Major, BWV 880
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:34:08 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Performer: David Owen Norris
Author: Robert Herrick
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:37:46 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for 2 Oboes Op. 9 No. 3
Performer: Rachel Chaplin
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:11:03

08 00:50:01 Thomas Tomkins
Fantasia no17
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:53:35 Darius Milhaud
Chamber symphony no.1 Op.43 'Le Printemps'
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Radio Luxemourg
Conductor: Darius Milhaud
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:56:58 Blossom Dearie (artist)
It Might As Well Be Spring
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:03:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Overture
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:08:47

12 01:12:45 Traditional Chinese
Molihua (Jasmine Flowers)
Singer: Gong Linna
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:16:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 Pianos in D Major, K.448/375a: I. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:31

14 01:26:44 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:33:31 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G, Op. 3 No. 3
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:59

16 01:42:39 Franz Schubert
Quartet in E flat, D87 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

17 01:51:45 Anon.
Alleluia, Pascha nostrum
Director: Dom Joseph Gajard
Choir: Monks of the Abbey of Saint Pierre de Solesmes
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:55:28 Albert Ketèlbey
Sanctuary of the Heart, 'Méditation religieuse'
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

19 02:02:28 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:44

20 02:07:14 Mel Tormé (artist)
A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Performer: Mel Tormé
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:04:19

21 02:11:58 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:02

22 02:19:28 John Dowland
A Fancy
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:13

23 02:23:28 Thomas Pitfield
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:38


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00169j3)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:31 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks Op.4
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:26 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:10:12 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in A major Op.9`3
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:18:10 Mel Bonis
Ophélie Op.165 (Trois femmes de legende)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:23:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.25 in C major k.503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:48

06 00:34:07 Johanna Kinkel
Römische Nacht (6 Lieder Op.15)
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Performer: Thomas Palm
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:38:25 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:43:55 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Les Pleurs
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:50:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:54:18 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade for strings Op.12
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:01

11 01:08:12 Michael Praetorius
Suite de Ballets (Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:12:19 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour (Louise)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:18:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:24:13 Mykola Vytaliyovych Lysenko
Rhapsody on Ukrainian themes no.2 'Dumka-Shumka' Op.18
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:08:52

15 01:37:12 Charles Koechlin
The Seven Stars Symphony Op.132 (Greta Garbo)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:41:05 Elizabeth Maconchy
Ophelia's song
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:44

17 01:43:45 Billy Strayhorn
Sonnet for Sister Kate
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:46:02 Errollyn Wallen
Of crumpling rocks
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:33

19 01:49:31 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:16

20 01:57:10 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D913
Ensemble: Amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:05:20 Václav Trojan
The Acrobatic Fairytale (Fairytales)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:20

22 02:10:26 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:40

23 02:16:51 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no.5 in F minor
Ensemble: Accademia della Magnifica Comunità
Duration 00:11:22

24 02:28:38 William Grant Still
Symphony no.2 'Song of a new race' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:18

25 02:36:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata Op.27 no.2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:07:06

26 02:44:30 Paul Wranitsky
Symphony in D Major Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:03:53

27 02:49:34 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.3 Op 27 'Sinfonia Espansiva' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:21


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0016bbj)
One Hit Wonders
Górecki and Albinoni

01 00:00:25 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36 (1st mvt), 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:04:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Little Requiem for a certain Polka, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Górecka
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:10:10 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36 (2nd mvt), 'Symphony Of Sorrowful Songs'
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:22:02 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Miserere, Op 44 (excerpt)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Duration 00:07:24

05 00:37:04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:45

06 00:51:11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto a cinque in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Performer: Paul Dombrecht
Ensemble: Il Fondamento Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gcb7)
Poulenc and Brahms from Welsh Festivals in 2019

01 00:01:35 Francis Poulenc
Les Soirees de Nazelles
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:22:50

02 00:26:58 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op. 38
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:27:49


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0016bbl)
Wednesday - Tchaikovsky's Third Symphony

01 00:00:09 Paul Ben-Haim
Fanfare for Israel
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:20:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:21:17

03 00:42:17 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:15:09

04 01:00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3 in D, op. 29
Conductor: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:44:00

05 01:46:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie No. 2 in D flat, op. 101
Performer: Nathan Laube
Duration 00:13:35


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0016bbn)
Merton College, Oxford

01 00:01:06 Simon Hogan (artist)
Now the green blade riseth (Trad. French)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:06:10 Percy Carter Buck
Psalm 105
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:19:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in A (Magnificat)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:26:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in A (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:39:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Te Deum in G
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:50:48 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphonie Romane, Op 73 (Moderato)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Duration 00:07:28


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0016bbq)
Renée Fleming, Flook, Emmanuelle Haïm

01 00:00:39 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:37 Brian Finnegan
The Bunting Fund / Ocean Child
Ensemble: Flook
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:56 Richard Strauss
September (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:21:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello; Act 4 - Ave Maria
Lyricist: Arrigo Boito
Lyricist: William Shakespeare
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:26:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:35:55 Brian Finnegan
Ellie Goes West
Ensemble: Flook
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:43:20 Sarah Allen / Brian Finnegan / Brendan Ring
Wrong Foot Forward / Apollo Bay Reel / Cats of Camazen
Ensemble: Flook
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:50:57 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op. 41. III - Scherzo. Molto allegro
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:09

09 01:03:26 Georges Bizet
Le bal - Galop (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:01:46

10 01:07:14 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, Op 15 No 1 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:09:43 Tito Puente (artist)
Oye Cómo Va
Performer: Tito Puente
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:15:04 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26

13 01:23:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

14 01:33:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs, RCT 49; Ouverture
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:42:03 George Frideric Handel
Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno HWV 46a; 'Un pensiero nemico di pace'
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:46:54 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:08:52

17 01:56:42 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:24


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0007rjt)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:10 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune no.1
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:03:59 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die Schöne Müllerin D.795)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:06:30 George Gershwin
Promenade [Walking the Dog]
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:09:24 Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and the 12 Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:12:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:15:16 Franz Waxman
Promenade (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:17:07 Ludovico Einaudi
Seven Days Walking, Day 1: A Sense Of Symmetry
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Performer: Federico Mecozzi
Performer: Redi Hasa
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:19:36 Kevin Volans
Walking Song
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:25:11 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:04:06


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0016bbv)
Radio 3's New Generation Artists at Snape Maltings

01 00:03:07 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.9 in D minor, Op.34
Performer: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:30:12

02 00:35:29 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fete, Op.32
Orchestra: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:14:32

03 00:53:28 Ernest Chausson
Concert for violin, piano and string quartet
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Tom Borrow
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:40:13

04 01:36:33 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op.37
Performer: Kunal Lahiry
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

05 01:45:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:23:29

06 02:09:38 Franz Liszt
Festklange
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:19:09


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0016bbx)
Shakespeare, history, pathology and dissonant sound


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0016bbz)
Words for War
Lyuba Yakimchuk-Ruination of Cities & Words


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0016bc1)
Around midnight

01 00:00:09 Benjamin Britten
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Jasper de Waal
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Director: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:26 Paddy Mulcahy (artist)
A Dream, A Sequence
Performer: Paddy Mulcahy
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:10:34 Anonymous
Polorum regina omnium nostra (Libre Vermell de Montserrat)
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Navarra Boys' Choir
Performer: Barcelona Carmina Choir
Performer: Atelier vocal du Centre d'Abbaye aux Dames
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:17:17 Duo Harpverk (artist)
Tactility III-I-II
Performer: Duo Harpverk
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:24:23 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor (Chaconne)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:28:33 Hidden Orchestra (artist)
First Light
Performer: Hidden Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:31:45 John Ireland
Concertino Pastorale: 2nd mvt Threnody
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:57

08 00:38:31 Zeena Parkins (artist)
Determined
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:46:38 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:52:31 Judith Weir
The Vanishing Bridegroom: Act 2 opening: The Hill
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:39

11 00:55:10 Olivia Vermeulen (artist)
Listen before I go
Performer: Olivia Vermeulen
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:00:23 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso (Op.1`8) in F minor; 1st movement; Largo - grave
Performer: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Performer: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:02:50 Svínhunder (artist)
Giallo
Performer: Svínhunder
Featured Artist: Echo Collective
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:08:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt- excerpt)
Performer: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:13:44 Hoshiko Yamane (artist)
Before the Dawn (A Story of a Man)
Performer: Hoshiko Yamane
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:19:11 Noam Wiesenberg (artist)
Melody for Ido
Performer: Noam Wiesenberg
Performer: Shai Maestro
Performer: Philip Dizack
Performer: Immanuel Wilkins
Performer: Kush Abadey
Duration 00:06:04

17 01:26:07 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnet
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:48



THURSDAY 21 APRIL 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0016bc3)
Spanish Rhapsody

01 00:01:09 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:09:36 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:23:37

03 00:33:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor, Op posth
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:37:46 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:17:25

05 00:55:49 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo - ballet-pantomime
Singer: Maria Toledo
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:27:29

06 01:23:47 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:23:06

07 01:47:08 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

08 02:00:51 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest - incidental music (Op.1)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:27:47

09 02:29:06 Frank Martin
Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Myra Kroese
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:11:33

10 02:40:55 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:16:33

11 02:57:51 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:06:47 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

13 03:11:40 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra in F major
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

14 03:33:56 Salamone Rossi
Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Singer: Katelijne Van Laethem
Singer: Pascal Bertin
Singer: Eitan Sorek
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:24

15 03:40:37 Antonín Dvořák
Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova
Duration 00:11:23

16 03:52:17 Le Concert Brisé
Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:07:08

17 04:00:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:46

18 04:08:56 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

19 04:27:46 Clara Jass
Zytglogge
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Duration 00:02:46

20 04:30:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:14:50

21 04:46:00 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

22 04:52:28 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

23 04:57:16 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

24 05:02:37 Moritz Moszkowski
Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:36:45

25 05:40:03 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op.19
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Greta Erikson
Duration 00:19:38


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00169j1)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:06

02 00:16:31 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:21:38 Peteris Vasks
Mūsu kalni / Our Mountains
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:25:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major (The Well-tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Bernard Roberts
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:34:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I: No. 3 Quartett: Mir ist so wunderbar (Marzelline/Leonore/Rocco/J
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Juliane Banse
Performer: Angela Denoke
Performer: Rainer Trost
Performer: László Polgár
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:38:41 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:48

07 00:49:29 Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova
Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Performer: Tomáš Víšek
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:52:53 Josef Suk
String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06

09 01:02:58 Edward Elgar
The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Singer: Derek Hammond-Stroud
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:07:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Music for children, Op.65: Tarantella; Procession of Grasshoppers; Catch me if you can
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:11:50 King Henry VIII of England
Tandernaken
Ensemble: Quintissential
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:14:02 King Henry VIII of England
O my heart
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:15:01 King Henry VIII of England
Helas madam
Ensemble: Quintissential
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:01:14

14 01:16:54 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:33

15 01:24:52 John Tavener
The Lamb
Performer: Timothy Noon
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:33:26 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:38:15 Al Gibbs
Tartuffe Suite: iv. Introduction and Gigue
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Performer: Robert Gibbs
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:42:10 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme, LWV 43: Ouverture, Ritornelle, Chaconne des scaramouches trivelins et arlequin
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Duration 00:08:43

19 01:52:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Segal
Duration 00:07:15

20 02:01:51 Robert Muczynski
Fantasy Trio: 4th movement
Ensemble: Trio d'Echo
Duration 00:04:24

21 02:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (Waldstein) (1st mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:10:49

22 02:18:59 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Two Gentlemen of Verona - Incidental Music - Who is Sylvia?
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Andrew King
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Simon Grant
Ensemble: Musicians of The Globe
Duration 00:03:42

23 02:23:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax RV.630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:43


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0016bbg)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:45 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture from Phaeton
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:02 Peteris Vasks
Vasara [Summer]
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:10:02 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8. II - Scherzo. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:16:55 Claude Debussy
Danse profane
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:22:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:55

06 00:33:40 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Deuxième Valse, Op.77
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:40:33 Minna Keal
Ballade
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie
Duration 00:10:45

08 00:56:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:55

09 01:13:30 Julius Harrison
Bredon Hill
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:35

10 01:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:36:35 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:41:22 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:44:59 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:24

14 01:50:42 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:55:59 William Walton
Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:09

16 02:02:48 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo, Op. 25: II. Rondo
Performer: Noemi Gyori
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:04:43

17 02:08:06 Sergey Voitenko
Revelation
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:56

18 02:14:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:08:10

19 02:23:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ensemble: Freiburg Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:57

20 02:33:12 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:36

21 02:40:20 William Walton
Partita (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:03

22 02:45:45 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge amica mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:33

23 02:49:15 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:42


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00169j5)
One Hit Wonders
Pergolesi and Mascagni

01 00:00:42 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (excerpt)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:04:01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Introduction from 'Conversione di San Guglielmo'
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:12:56 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Opening chorus from 'Dixit Dominus'
Choir: Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera Di Lugano
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:18:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (excerpt)
Singer: Giuliana Semenzato
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:16:33

05 00:39:12 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana (excerpt)
Performer: Melody Moore
Performer: Brian Jagde
Performer: Lester Lynch
Singer: Elisabetta Fiorillo
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Orchestra: Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:51:17 Pietro Mascagni
Prologue from 'Rapsodia Satanica'
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orch
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:06:43


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gbpw)
Liszt, Messiaen and Walton from Welsh Festivals in 2019

01 00:01:27 Franz Liszt
Ballade No 2 in B minor, S.171
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:14:23

02 00:18:04 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time (Louange à l'éternité de Jesus)
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:28:46 William Walton
String Quartet in A minor
Performer: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:26:06


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00169j7)
Thursday - Tchaikovsky's Fourth Symphony

01 00:00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (bass), from 'Ich habe genug, BWV 82'
Singer: Karl Peter Eriksson
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Conductor: Magnus Kjellson
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:08:23 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Feher
Duration 00:29:30

03 00:37:54 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, op. 42
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:42:30 Adriaan Willaert
Cantai hor piango
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:47:35 Gavin Bryars
Cantai, or piango
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:54:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:42:27

07 01:37:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in A major, K 464
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:29:48

08 02:07:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Aria, from 'Goldberg Variations, BWV 988'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:46:00

09 02:54:16 Harrison Birtwistle
Variation IX from Pictured Within
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:56


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00169j9)
Odysseus Piano Trio and Matilda Lloyd

01 00:00:40 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:09:16 Julius Fucik
Florentine March
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmonisches Bläserensemble
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:15:41 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat, D.898 - 2nd movement
Ensemble: Odysseus Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:30

05 00:30:10 Robert Schumann
Kanonic Studies - Nos. 3, 3 and 4
Music Arranger: Theodor Kirchner
Ensemble: Odysseus Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:30

06 00:40:19 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:45:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:49:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:54:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, K 8
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:03:16 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Orchestra della Toscana
Conductor: Gianluigi Gelmetti
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:09:56 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:15:24 Bernard Martin
Lazy Boys' Theme
Performer: Bernard Martin
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:20:14 Oskar Böhme
Russian dance
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Martin Cousin
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:28:31 Sofia Gubaidulina
Lied ohne Worte
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Martin Cousin
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:34:45 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Martin Cousin
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:43:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:50:45 William Byrd
Timete Dominum for 5 voices
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:55:47 Cole Porter
I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Unnamed band
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:04:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00169jc)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:07 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise, D 881
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:03:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:07:08 Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:13:38 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:21:22 Duke Ellington
Le Sucrier Velours [The Queen's Suite]
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:24:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse in D Major, Op. 16
Performer: Pierre Fouchenneret
Performer: Simon Zaoui
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:27:09 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D Major, Op. 86, B. 175: Sanctus
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Choir: Orfeón Pamplonés
Duration 00:02:26


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00169jf)
Toward the Unknown Region - Vaughan Williams 150

01 00:03:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.9
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:00

02 01:00:32 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Choir: Members of the Halle choir
Duration 00:05:00

03 01:54:19 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:33:48


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00169jh)
Teaching and Inspiration


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00169jk)
Words for War
Oksana Lutsyshyna - I Dream of Explosions


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m00169jm)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:00:59 VocaMe (artist)
Isaiou nyn tou prophitou [Now Isaiah the Prophet]
Performer: VocaMe
Performer: Michael Popp
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:16 Brambles (artist)
Deep Corridor
Performer: Brambles
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:08:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.197
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:14:18 Dustin O’Halloran (artist)
Lost and Found
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:18:59 Reena Esmail
Charukeshi bandish
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:21:47 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:07:18


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0014q3l)
Wistful Moments

01 00:05:37 Neil Cowley (artist)
Sangro River
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:08:25 Penelope Three (artist)
Fur & Feather
Performer: Penelope Three
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:11:56 Classical Mechanics (artist)
Jase
Performer: Classical Mechanics
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:16:13 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Harry Piers
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:16:35 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Harry Piers
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:21:10 Klein (artist)
Trapping In C Major
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:25:27 Moses Boyd (artist)
Stranger Than Fiction
Performer: Moses Boyd
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:30:35 Carmen Villain (artist)
Gestures (with Arve Henriksen)
Performer: Carmen Villain
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:36:51 Eve Adams (artist)
The Dying Light
Performer: Eve Adams
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:41:19 Burial (artist)
Moth
Performer: Burial
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:08:30

11 00:50:32 Manu Delago (artist)
Autoshred
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:03:57

12 00:54:25 Apta (artist)
Polar (​+​)
Performer: Apta
Duration 00:05:35



FRIDAY 22 APRIL 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00169jp)
Symphonic Brahms

01 00:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.68
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:45:01

02 00:46:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:37:12

03 01:24:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

04 01:51:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

05 02:00:56 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op 13
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:37:10

06 02:38:39 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:06

07 03:00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Concert Paraphrase, Op.61 (excerpts)
Performer: Felix Dreyschoeck
Duration 00:07:39

08 03:07:55 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

09 03:18:57 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:08:10

10 03:27:20 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

11 03:37:47 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

12 03:53:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

13 04:00:51 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

14 04:07:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:12:08

15 04:20:23 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:23

16 04:31:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Primi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Performer: Douglas Haas
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:40

17 04:34:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:16:58

18 04:52:13 Dag Wirén
Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:06

19 04:57:43 Robert de Visée
Suite in A major
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:13:35

20 05:11:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet - fantasy overture, Op.67
Orchestra: Croatian Radiotelevision Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković
Duration 00:20:30

21 05:32:52 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:26:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00169kd)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:54 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:06:32 Benjamin Godard
Suite de trois morceaux for flute and piano, Op 116
Performer: Edward Beckett
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople
Duration 00:10:50

03 00:18:27 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Knut Eric Sundquist
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:24:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
In meinem Gott bin ich erfreut (Cantata No 162)
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Christoph Genz
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:34:06 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:42:35 Benjamin Britten
Rhapsody
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:50:19 Gary Schocker
Memory of Trees
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:53:27 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Yellow Cake Review: I. Farewell to Stromness
Performer: David Le Page
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:59:44 George Frideric Handel
Handel: Messiah, HWV 56 / Pt. 2 - 36. "How beautiful are the feet"
Lyricist: Charles Jennens
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:04:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:09:28

11 01:15:44 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter - Waltz Op.279
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:03

12 01:15:44
FRIDAY POEM
Primavera by Robin Robertson, read by Cian Murchu
Duration 00:08:03

13 01:24:57 Giacomo Puccini
Minuetto I
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:33:39 Hector Berlioz
Berlioz: Te Deum, Op. 22 - Christe, rex gloriae
Performer: Martin Haselböck
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Wooburn Singers
Choir: St. Albans School Choir
Choir: Haberdasher's Aske's School Boy's Choir
Choir: Southend Boys’ Choir
Choir: Desborough School Choir
Choir: The Choir Of Forest School, Winnersh
Choir: Choirboys Of High Wycombe Parish Church
Orchestra: European Community Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:40:14 Alexander Borodin
Borodin: String Quartet No.2 in D - 1. Allegro
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:49:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:53:24 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ramah: Air Characteristic for Violin and Piano
Performer: Ionel Manciu
Performer: Dominic Degavino
Duration 00:05:52

18 02:00:21 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 1, Op. 12: No. 6, Norsk [Norwegian]
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Duration 00:01:31

19 02:02:15 Édouard Lalo
Norwegian rhapsody
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:11:51

20 02:14:50 Michael Tippett
Spring (Crown of the Year): Prelude: Spring, Hush nightingale and Refrain
Performer: Martin Jones
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:01:57

21 02:20:15 Trad.
Come ye not from Newcastle
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stone
Duration 00:01:32

22 02:22:36 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00169kg)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:32 Astor Piazzolla
Yo Soy Maria
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Claudio Constantini
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:47 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu es Petrus
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:09:42 Carl Heinrich Graun
L'empio rigor del fato (Rodelinda, regina de' langobardi)
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Luca Quintavalle
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:16:50 Tina Davidson
Blue Curve of the Earth
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:22:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (Finale)
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:29:54 Marin Marais
Le Badinage (4th Book of Pieces for Viol, No 33)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:39:43 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra: no.3; Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:43

08 00:48:42 Carlo Monza
Quartet in C major, 'The Rival Lovers'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:40

09 00:59:36 Hubert Parry
There is an Old Belief (Songs of Farewell, No 4)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:05:07 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G Minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Christoph König
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Duration 00:08:06

11 01:14:23 Liza Lehmann
Stars (The Daisy Chain)
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:18:34 Christoph Graupner
Recorder Concerto in F Major, GWV 323
Performer: Thomas Triesschijn
Ensemble: The Counterpoints XL
Duration 00:09:18

13 01:28:14 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:32:39 Rachel Portman
The First Morning of the World
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:08:26

15 01:35:39 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:39:30 Anna Meredith
moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:43:42 Louis Armstrong (artist)
What A Wonderful World
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:17

18 01:48:21 Adolphus Hailstork
Theme and Variations 1 and 5 on 'Draw the Sacred Circle Closer'
Performer: Kristen Yeon-Ji Yun
Duration 00:05:50

19 01:54:38 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:06:04

20 02:01:57 Astor Piazzolla
Concerto for bandoneon and orchestra, 'Aconcagua' (1st mvt)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:07:22

21 02:10:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K407 for horn and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Felix Klieser
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:42

22 02:17:37 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:29

23 02:32:10 Orlande de Lassus
La nuit froide et sombre (arr for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Sini Simonen
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

24 02:34:39 Orlande de Lassus
Toutes Les Nuitz
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:27

25 02:38:00 John Dowland
Come, heavy sleep (arr for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Sini Simonen
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet
Duration 00:02:58

26 02:41:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D major for trumpet, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:05:40

27 02:47:24 John Field
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:04:55

28 02:52:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E Minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:30


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00169kj)
One Hit Wonders
Orff and Fučík

01 00:00:01 Carl Orff
'O Fortuna', Carmina Burana
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:57 Carl Orff
'Backe, backe Kuchen - Schneck, Schneck, komm heraus', Orff-Schulwerk
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Choir: Cologne Children'S Choir
Ensemble: Ein Instrumentalensemble
Conductor: Carl Orff
Duration 00:01:09

03 00:06:07 Carl Orff
'Gassenhauer', Orff-Schulwerk
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Choir: Cologne Children'S Choir
Ensemble: Ein Instrumentalensemble
Conductor: Carl Orff
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:08:56 Carl Orff
'Es sungen drey engel', Orff-Schulwerk
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Choir: Cologne Children'S Choir
Ensemble: Ein Instrumentalensemble
Conductor: Carl Orff
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:14:21 Carl Orff
De temporum fine comoedia (excerpt)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Rolf Boysen
Choir: Tölz Boys' Choir
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Choir: Cologne Radio Choir
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:47

06 00:29:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (excerpt)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:05

07 00:41:58 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:46:08 Julius Fucik
Miramare, Op 247 (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:43

09 00:56:50 Julius Fucik
Triglav, Op 72
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:01:38


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gcr9)
Chopin, Frances-Hoad and Franck from Welsh Festivals in 2019

01 00:01:22 Frédéric Chopin
Grand Valse Brillante, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:08:44 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Tales from the Invisible, for clarinet quintet
Performer: Rozenn Le Trionnaire
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:14:12

03 00:25:20 César Franck
Sonata in A major
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:30:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00169kl)
Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony - Live with the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro, K. 492
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra, Salzburg
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:15:27 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:22:20 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:19:10

04 00:42:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, H16 No 50
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:16:11

05 01:04:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:44:00

06 02:04:50 Harrison Birtwistle
Violin Concerto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:25:58


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000k26j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00169kn)
Mark Bebbington, Sandeep Das, Roopa Panesar

01 00:00:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:25 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no.19 G.521 (Op.43`6) in D major [Overture]
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:11:13 Charles Mingus
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Singer: Charles Mingus
Performer: John Handy
Performer: Booker Ervin
Performer: Shafi Hadi
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Willie Dennis
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Dannie Richmond
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:15:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:25:30 Sandeep Das
Traditional North Indian Tabla Solo and Improvisation
Performer: Sandeep Das
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:39:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:47:11 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21: iii. Allegro vivace
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:30

08 01:03:58 Gustav Holst
Sita Op.23 (Act 3 Interlude)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:05:56

09 01:11:07 Roopa Panesar
The Crossing - exclusive rehearsal recording
Performer: Al MacSween
Director: Camilo Tirado
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:18:15 Roopa Panesar
The Mahatma
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:28:04 John Ireland
Month's Mind
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:28:14 Giulio Caccini
Le nuovo musiche: Amarilli
Performer: Samuel Mariño
Performer: Dylan Perez
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:37:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the Mountains arr. from the film "49th Parallel"
Performer: Mark Bebbington piano
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:42:36 Erik Satie
Embryons Desseches
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:49:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218: 1st movement
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:02

16 01:57:47 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Act 2: Entr'acte)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:46


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00169kq)
Thirty minutes of classical Inspiration

01 00:00:01 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (after Rossini)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:01:57 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:06:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:10:12 Paul Simon
Homeless
Music Arranger: Joseph Shabalala
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:13:47 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:18:11 Maria Isabel Granda Larco
La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Ensemble: Spirituosi
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:21:40 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:21


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00169ks)
Beethoven's last piano concerto meets Shostakovich's final symphony

01 00:02:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major Op. 73 ('Emperor')
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:41:40

02 00:43:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:48:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV29 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir' - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:52:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV. 146: 'Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal' (Chorus)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:58:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV174 'Ich liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute': Sinfonia
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:56

06 01:07:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A major, Op. 141
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:47:28

07 01:56:03 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 2 in C major, Op 36
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:29:42

08 02:26:09 Clara Schumann
Am Strande
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:52


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00169kv)
Ancient and Modern


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00169kx)
Words for War
Vasyl Makhno-My Personal History of War


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m00169kz)
Flora Purim's mixtape

01 00:00:03 Fennesz (artist)
Sz (2022 Remaster)
Performer: Fennesz
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:06:58 Lizabett Russo (artist)
It Must Have Been
Performer: Lizabett Russo
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:11:29 Manja Ristić (artist)
Rings of Water
Performer: Manja Ristić
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:18:23 Ψαραντώνης (artist)
Se Kainouria varka bika
Performer: Ψαραντώνης
Performer: Yanni Paximadakis
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:23:03 Branko Mataja (artist)
Tebi Majko Misli Lete / To You Mother, My Thoughts Fly
Performer: Branko Mataja
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:26:55 Reigns (artist)
The Hoarder
Performer: Reigns
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:32:54 Kaja Draksler (artist)
Tenis Stołowy
Performer: Kaja Draksler
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:35:38 Atte Elias Kantonen (artist)
Frog Against A Frog
Performer: Atte Elias Kantonen
Duration 00:02:04

09 00:38:39 Leyla McCalla (artist)
Fort Dimanche
Performer: Leyla McCalla
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:41:57 Les Vikings (artist)
Choc Vikings
Performer: Les Vikings
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:46:16 Broadcast (artist)
Microtronics 08
Performer: Broadcast
Duration 00:01:50

12 00:48:44 Broadcast (artist)
Elegant Elephant
Performer: Broadcast
Duration 00:02:35

13 00:51:19 Dave Gisler Trio (artist)
Bastards On The Run
Performer: Dave Gisler Trio
Performer: Jamie Branch
Performer: David Murray
Duration 00:04:47

14 00:56:06 Ana Fosca (artist)
Revealed by Its Absence Hidden by Its Presence
Performer: Ana Fosca
Duration 00:02:31

15 00:59:43 Flora Purim (artist)
Dandara
Performer: Flora Purim
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:09:27 Elizeth Cardoso (artist)
Canção do Amor Demais
Performer: Elizeth Cardoso
Duration 00:01:43

17 01:11:11 Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (artist)
Ntozake (For Ntozake Shange)
Performer: Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55

18 01:13:06 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Reza (live)
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:16:47 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Alicate (Pliers)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:03:49

20 01:20:37 Paco de Lucía (artist)
Solo Quiero Caminar
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:06:16

21 01:26:52 Urszula Dudziak (artist)
Papaya
Performer: Urszula Dudziak
Duration 00:03:56

22 01:30:48 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:10

23 01:33:58 Dorival Caymmi (artist)
O Samba Da Minha Terra
Performer: Dorival Caymmi
Duration 00:01:47

24 01:36:32 Son Thoeung (artist)
Damrey Cheung Buon (The Four Feet Of The Elephant)
Performer: Son Thoeung
Duration 00:04:17

25 01:41:48 Kink Gong (artist)
Forbidden China
Performer: Kink Gong
Duration 00:06:10

26 01:47:34 Anika (artist)
Critical (Lauren Flax Remix)
Performer: Anika
Duration 00:05:28

27 01:54:03 Super Inter (artist)
Cyan
Performer: Super Inter
Duration 00:05:57