Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 APRIL 2022


SAT 01:00 Composed with Emeli Sandé (m0015v5k)
Find Hope with the Sounds Of Spring

01 00:01:00 Julianna Barwick (artist)
In Spirit
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:02 Max Richter
Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:08:21 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: Suite 1
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:11:14 Rachel Grimes (artist)
Every Morning, Birds
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:13:22 Jon Hopkins
Feel First Life
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:18:30 Sampa the Great (artist)
Healing
Performer: Sampa the Great
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:22:51 Frederick Delius
On Hearing The First Cuckoo in Spring
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:28:24 Edvard Grieg
To Spring
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:32:39 Aphex Twin (artist)
Avril 14th
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:34:32 Justin Adams (artist)
Djinn Pulse
Performer: Justin Adams
Performer: Mauro Durante
Duration 00:04:13

11 00:38:46 Agnes Obel (artist)
Riverside
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:03:41

12 00:43:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
It Happened In The Early Spring
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:02:15

13 00:45:44 Joe Hisaishi
The Flower Garden
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:53

14 00:48:43 Free (artist)
Lying In The Sunshine
Performer: Free
Duration 00:03:48

15 00:52:31 Moses Sumney (artist)
In Bloom
Performer: Moses Sumney
Duration 00:03:00

16 00:55:45 Richard J. Birkin
Blooming (Haiku Salut Remix)
Performer: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0015v5n)
Soundtrack your party with music for friends

01 Vibe Avenue (artist)
Ultimate Chicken Horse - Pier
Performer: Vibe Avenue
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:05:12 doseone (artist)
Gang Beasts - Gang Beast Nights
Performer: doseone
Performer: Bob Larder
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:07:52 Alec Howaka (artist)
Towerfall Ascension - Sacred Ground
Performer: Alec Howaka
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:11:50 Liam Sauvé (artist)
Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes - MeltedThree
Performer: Liam Sauvé
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:16:19 Nobuo Uematsu (artist)
Super Smash Bros Brawl - Main Theme
Performer: Nobuo Uematsu
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:18:13 Andy Poland (artist)
Civic Doodle - Round 3 Draw
Performer: Andy Poland
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:21:05 Andy Poland (artist)
Drawful Animate - Draw 2
Performer: Andy Poland
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:24:21 Andy Poland (artist)
Quiplash 2 - Round 1 vote music
Performer: Andy Poland
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:28:16 Andy Poland (artist)
Trivia Murder Party 2 - Final Round
Performer: Andy Poland
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:33:07 Mike Ault (artist)
Rocket League - Theme
Performer: Mike Ault
Duration 00:01:24

11 00:34:32 Kenta Nagana (artist)
Mario Kart 7 - Rainbow Road
Performer: Kenta Nagana
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:38:02 Josh Mancell (artist)
Crash Team Racing - Scrapbook
Performer: Josh Mancell
Duration 00:01:58

13 00:39:59 The Funk Brothers (artist)
Moving Out - Slam Dunk
Performer: The Funk Brothers
Duration 00:04:37

14 00:44:36 Jennifer Remington (artist)
Raving Rabbids: Alive and Kicking - Introduction
Performer: Jennifer Remington
Duration 00:01:05

15 00:45:42 Ryan Henwood (artist)
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime - Outer Limits
Performer: Ryan Henwood
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:49:42 Jukio Kallio (artist)
Fall Guys - Survive the Fall
Performer: Jukio Kallio
Performer: Daniel Hagström
Duration 00:03:39

17 00:53:20 Oli Woods (artist)
Overcooked! - Castle Crashers
Performer: Oli Woods
Duration 00:02:26

18 00:55:47 Jonathan Van Dem Wijngaarden (artist)
Tricky Towers - Gravity Grumble (Race Mode)
Performer: Jonathan Van Dem Wijngaarden
Duration 00:02:12

19 00:57:59 NAMCO SOUNDS (artist)
Go Vacation - Cheese
Performer: NAMCO SOUNDS
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0015v5q)
National Youth Orchestra at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:13 Lera Auerbach
Icarus
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:11:05

02 00:12:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:33:43

03 00:46:41 Wynton Marsalis
As the wind goes
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:52:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet ballet (excerpts)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:42:06

05 01:34:34 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Mambo)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:02:30

06 01:37:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 31 in A flat major, Op 110
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:22:17

07 02:01:16 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet concerto (2nd mvt "Nocturne")
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Director: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:04:49

08 02:06:28 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:36

09 02:13:23 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:12:52

10 02:26:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:16

11 02:36:07 John Wilbye
Flora gave mee fairest flowers
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:01:45

12 02:37:49 Giulio Schiavetto
Fior ch' all' intatta
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:02:07

13 02:40:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

14 02:54:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

15 03:00:59 John Marson
Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:12:29

16 03:13:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:18:25

17 03:32:31 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas
Duration 00:06:33

18 03:39:22 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00161xx)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:11:31 Dino Olivieri
J'attendrai
Singer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:12:15 Dino Olivieri
J'attendrai
Orchestra: Paul Baron and His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:13:57 Claude Debussy
Debussy: Rêverie, L. 68 (Arr. by Badzura)
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:19:59 Henri Contet
Padam
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:24:49 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:32:52 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:35:46 Max Richter
Dream 13 (Sleep)
Performer: Max Richter
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:41:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Antony Pay
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:09:52

10 00:51:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in A major, K 305 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:01:23

11 00:53:59 Anna Phoebe
Light On Waves
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:03:37 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

13 01:10:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano arr Kempff from Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:14:18 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:19:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 in B flat (4th movement)
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:06:33

16 01:26:19 Duke Ellington
Take the A-Train
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

17 01:31:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:34:30 Warren Ellis
The Real Thing
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:02:32

19 01:38:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV.558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:05

20 01:49:17 Léo Delibes
Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:21

21 01:56:29 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:55


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00161xz)
Mahler's Symphony No 9 in Building a Library with Gillian Moore and Hannah French

01 00:01:22 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58: III. Finale. Allegro ritmico
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lee Reynolds
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:17 Michel Lambert
Ma bergère
Performer: Marie Nadeau-Tremblay
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:11:48 Trad.
Le coq et la poule
Performer: Marie Nadeau-Tremblay
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Music Arranger: Marie Nadeau-Tremblay
Music Arranger: Vincent Lauzer
Music Arranger: Sylvain Bergeron
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:15:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K491: III. Allegretto
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:09:01

05 01:16:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act 2: "Ella mi fu rapita..." & "Parmi veder le lagrime..."
Singer: Pene Pati
Choir: Choeur de l'Opéra national de Bordeaux
Orchestra: Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:05:12

06 01:22:33 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
2 Pieces for Piano: Sérénade
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:03:42

07 01:27:17 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Cello Concerto in D Minor, Op 43: II. Moderato espressivo
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Director: Felicia Bockstael
Ensemble: Les Métamorphoses
Conductor: Raphaël Feye
Duration 00:03:04

08 01:31:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude & Fugue in F Major, BWV 880
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:37:37 Christian Michael Wolff
An das Clavier
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:48:58 Josef Suk
The Ripening, Op 34
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:55:41 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op 88: IV. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:04:14

12 02:01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian': 1. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:04:54

13 02:08:44 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op 47
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:06:03

14 02:19:39 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast: Blaník
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:04:02

15 02:24:52 Claude Debussy
La damoiselle élue, CD 69
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:20:28


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00161y1)
Kirill Gerstein


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00161y3)
Jess Gillam with... Jakub Josef Orlinski

01 00:01:03 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:37 Luigi Rossi
Dopo lungo penare
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:03:29 Justin Timberlake (artist)
Can't Stop The Feeling!
Performer: Justin Timberlake
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:03:41 The Offspring (artist)
Pretty Fly (For A White Guy)
Performer: The Offspring
Duration 00:00:29

05 00:04:11 Piano Novel
Imaginary Traces
Performer: Piano Novel
Duration 00:00:26

06 00:04:42 Gregory Porter (artist)
Everything You Touch is Gold
Performer: Gregory Porter
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:07:54 John Harle
The Interpretation of Dreams
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Sarah Leonard
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:11:11 O.S.T.R. (artist)
O robieniu bitów
Performer: O.S.T.R.
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:13:29 Krzysztof Penderecki
3 Pieces in Old Style
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:01

10 00:16:51 Aleksander Dębicz
Recipe
Performer: Aleksander Dębicz
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Duration 00:05:10

11 00:20:18 Air (artist)
Playground Love
Performer: Air
Duration 00:02:53

12 00:23:12 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:05:02

13 00:26:32 Joy Crookes (artist)
When You Were Mine
Performer: Joy Crookes
Duration 00:03:22


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00161y5)
Clarinettist Berginald Rash with cadenzas, constellations, and a cradle song

01 00:03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il Gardellino' (I. Allegro)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:09:10 Pietro Mascagni
Ave Maria (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Performer: Krista Bennion Feeney
Performer: Anthony Newman
Performer: Nancy Allen
Music Arranger: Robert Sadin
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Conductor: Robert Sadin
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:13:50 Jeff Scott
Toccata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mariam Adam
Performer: Evelyn Ulex
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:21:22 George Frideric Handel
Voglio Tempo per Risolvere (Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:27:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No. 2 in C minor (III. Andante moderato)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:11:38

06 00:40:21 Igor Stravinsky
Quietly, night (The Rake's Progress, Act 1, Sc 3)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:42:29 Igor Stravinsky
My father! Can I desert him (The Rake's Progress, Act 1, Sc 3)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:01:12

08 00:43:41 Igor Stravinsky
I go, I go to him (The Rake's Progress, Act 1, Sc 3)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:48:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat major, K. 361, 'Gran Partita' (III. Adagio)
Ensemble: Marlboro Alumni Ensemble
Conductor: Marcel Moyse
Duration 00:06:12

10 00:56:50 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 109 in E flat, QV 5:89
Performer: Eric Lamb
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:15:21

11 01:13:21 Richard Smallwood
Total Praise
Choir: Vision
Director: Richard Smallwood
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:19:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B flat, Op. 100 (IV. Allegro giocoso)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:09:34

13 01:30:28 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:37:02 Valerie Coleman
Red Clay & Mississippi Delta
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:43:37 George Frideric Handel
Comfort Ye (Messiah)
Performer: Daryl Coley
Performer: Vanessa Bell Armstrong
Music Arranger: Mervyn Warren
Music Arranger: Michael O Jackson
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:50:52 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3 (II. Allegro molto)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:59


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00161y7)
Feast

01 00:00:44 Henry Mancini
Who is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe? "Main Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:03:03 Per Nørgård
Babette's Feast "Quartet Introduction", "The Sisters"
Performer: Lars Holm Johansen
Performer: Mogens Durholm
Performer: Henrik Olesen
Performer: Anne Oland
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:07:32 Warren Ellis
The Road "The Real Thing"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:01:03

04 00:08:35 Ennio Morricone
Vatel "L'Amour Suspendu"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:15:02 Michael Giacchino
Ratatouille "Dinner Rush", "Anyone Can Cook"
Orchestra: Le Rat Band
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Duration 00:08:35

06 00:23:56 Joe Hisaishi
Spirited Away "The Empty Restaurant", "One Summer's Day"
Orchestra: New Japan Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:30:27 Danny Elfman
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory "Augustus Gloop"
Singer: Deep roy
Singer: Danny Elfman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Wentworth
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:32:23 Philippe Sarde
La Grand Bouffe "Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Rostaing
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:37:09 Michael Nyman
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover "Miserere Paraphrase"
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Terry Edwards
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:44:37 Alexandre Desplat
Julie and Julia "Julia's Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:46:47 Alexandre Desplat
Julie and Julia "Julie's Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:50:20 Rachel Portman
Julia "Fed by our Mothers", "Bon Appetit"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

13 00:54:54 Louis Prima
Big Night "Oh Marie"
Performer: Louis Prima
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:57:22 Liam Howlett
Choose or Die
Performer: Liam Howlett
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m00161y9)
Gonora Sounds from Zimbabwe

01 00:00:04 Ti'Kaniki (artist)
Kadanse
Performer: Ti'Kaniki
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:18 Arooj Aftab (artist)
Mohabbat
Performer: Arooj Aftab
Performer: Jamey Haddad
Performer: Gyan Riley
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Nadje Noordhuis
Performer: Shahzad Ismaily
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:11:37 Gonora Sounds (artist)
Go Bhora
Performer: Gonora Sounds
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:18:49 Gonora Sounds (artist)
Kuna Mambo
Performer: Gonora Sounds
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:25:29 Gonora Sounds (artist)
MaZimbabwean
Performer: Gonora Sounds
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:32:19 DAGADANA (artist)
Slaven yes - Glorious Glorious
Performer: DAGADANA
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:36:34 Piotr Damasiewicz & Into The Roots (artist)
Smrecki
Performer: Piotr Damasiewicz & Into The Roots
Duration 00:01:43

08 00:40:19 Hayedeh (artist)
Inrooza
Performer: Hayedeh
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:43:24 Hayedeh (artist)
Tu Negah Kon
Performer: Hayedeh
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:47:25 Natalie Lafourcade (artist)
Tú Sí Sabes Quererme
Performer: Natalie Lafourcade
Performer: Rubén Blades
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:51:50 Ben Ayom (artist)
Xalam
Performer: Ben Ayom
Performer: Doudou N’diaye Rose
Featured Artist: Doudou Ndiaye Rose
Duration 00:04:57

12 00:57:11 The Good Ones (artist)
The Darkness Has Passed (Genocide 1959-1994)
Performer: The Good Ones
Duration 00:05:48


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00161yc)
Binker and Moses in session

01 00:00:05 KOKOROKO (artist)
We Give Thanks
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:04:32 Miles Okazaki (artist)
I'll Build A World
Performer: Miles Okazaki
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:24:47 Somi (artist)
Mabhongo
Performer: Somi
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:30:40 Jessica Williams (artist)
When Your Lover Has Gone
Performer: Jessica Williams
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:42:57 Binker and Moses (artist)
Asynchronous Intervals
Performer: Binker and Moses
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:52:09 Ron Miles (artist)
I Am A Man
Performer: Ron Miles
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:59:28 Helen Sung (artist)
Feed The Fire
Performer: Helen Sung
Duration 00:04:24

08 01:04:44 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Part 1 Opening
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:02:17

09 01:07:36 Wayne Shorter (artist)
When You Dream
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:12:29 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Passion Dance
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:08:39

11 01:22:28 Binker and Moses (artist)
Accelerometer Overdose
Performer: Binker and Moses
Duration 00:06:24


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00161yf)
Handel's Alcina

01 01:44:03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Opera in 3 Acts
Singer: Maire Flavin
Singer: Patrick Terry
Singer: Mari Askvik
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Nick Pritchard
Singer: Claire Pascoe
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 01:12:07

02 02:58:55 Richard Strauss
September [4 Letzte Lieder]
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:41

03 03:04:10 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Miserere for 3 voices
Singer: Eugenie Lefevbre
Singer: Brenda Poupard
Singer: Floriane Hasler
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:24:40


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00161yh)
The Low Miracles and Prevost at 80

01 00:01:53 Mira Calix
an infinite thrum (archipelago)
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:09:18 Joanna Bailie
He just missed the train
Performer: Kobe Van Cauwenberghe
Ensemble: Plus Minus
Duration 00:15:18

03 00:25:35 Anna Clyne
This Lunar Beauty
Singer: Sarah Dacey
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Toby Thatcher
Duration 00:07:58

04 00:36:15 Eddie Prévost
Coffin nor shelf
Ensemble: AMM
Duration 00:00:36

05 00:38:30 Albert Ayler
Birth of mirth
Performer: Albert Ayler
Duration 00:00:22

06 00:42:01 Eddie Prévost
Radio Activity
Ensemble: AMM
Duration 00:00:22

07 00:43:59 Eddie Prévost
Lublin
Ensemble: AMM
Duration 00:00:21

08 00:46:48 Eddie Prévost
Untitled
Performer: Eddie Prévost
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:59:15 Michael Wolters
Overture
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:02:17 Kunling Liu
Shapes between shapes
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:08:01 Michael Wolters
Ich liebe die Natur
Singer: Suzi Purkis
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:01:10

12 01:09:15 Luke Harrison
Music for keeping dogs calm
Singer: Suzi Purkis
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:16:14 Michael Wolters
Regentrude
Singer: Suzi Purkis
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:20:24 Michael Wolters
Dormagen
Singer: Suzi Purkis
Duration 00:01:51

15 01:22:27 Michael Wolters
Kegeltour
Singer: Suzi Purkis
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:01:12

16 01:23:54 Michael Wolters
Ismene interlude
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:00:59

17 01:24:56 Michael Wolters
Rondeau à Ismène
Singer: Michael Wolters
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:29:15 Michael Wolters
Antigone, Antigone
Singer: Michael Wolters
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:03:32

19 01:33:02 Michael Wolters
You're all Kunst
Singer: Michael Wolters
Ensemble: Thallein Ensemble
Conductor: Daniele Rosina
Duration 00:02:54

20 01:37:43 Philip Jeck
Acquire the Air
Performer: Philip Jeck
Performer: Faith Coloccia
Duration 00:06:29

21 01:45:22 Mandy Leung
Funeral March from Bells of Wrath
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:09:03

22 01:55:40 Lawrence English
Viento/Antarctica
Duration 00:03:18



SUNDAY 10 APRIL 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m00161yk)
Ambient Melodies

01 00:00:10 BlueRing Underwood (artist)
The Bugs Band
Performer: BlueRing Underwood
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:11 Sélène Saint-Aimé (artist)
Béliya
Performer: Sélène Saint-Aimé
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:05:41 Francesco Covarino (artist)
Nido i
Performer: Francesco Covarino
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:14:16 Known Detractors (artist)
Abrassive Misdirection
Performer: Known Detractors
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:18:03 Anna Kaluza (artist)
III (extract)
Performer: Anna Kaluza
Performer: Edith Steyer
Performer: Ernesto Rodrigues
Performer: Guilherme Rodrigues
Performer: Ulf Mengerse
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:26:03 Adrianne Munden Dixon (artist)
Sixteen
Performer: Adrianne Munden Dixon
Performer: Leo Chang
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:32:31 Simone Baron (artist)
Springhouse
Performer: Simone Baron
Performer: Carrie Frey
Performer: Killick Hinds
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:43:37 Laura Cannell (artist)
For the Sacred Birds
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:46:09 Mira Calix (artist)
Sparrow
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:01:09

10 00:48:28 Laura Cannell (artist)
For The Gatherers
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:52:09 Valentina Goncharova (artist)
Ocean
Performer: Valentina Goncharova
Duration 00:07:51


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00161ym)
Joaquín Rodrigo: A Life in Music

01 00:01:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from 'Ten piano pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75'
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:11:46

02 00:13:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Suite for piano
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:23:36 Claude Debussy
Excerpts from 'Préludes, Book 1'
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:32:00 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:38:58 Joaquín Rodrigo
À l'ombre de Torre Bermeja
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:44:32 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:49:23 Joaquín Rodrigo
Berceuse de printemps
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:52:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
Berceuse d'automne
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:55:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sonada de adiós
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:59:54 Enrique Granados
Concert Allegro, Op 46
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:07:26

11 01:07:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Three Evocations
Performer: Ivan Martin
Duration 00:12:39

12 01:20:34 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33

13 01:51:29 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

14 02:01:12 Henri Marteau
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:38:38

15 02:40:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04

16 02:58:36 Alojz Srebotnjak
Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaž Pirnat
Duration 00:04:09

17 03:03:07 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:04:40

18 03:08:04 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50

19 03:15:14 Jules Massenet
Excerpts from Manon
Librettist: Henri Meilhac
Librettist: Phillippe Gille
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:48

20 03:21:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

21 03:31:58 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

22 03:37:14 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

23 03:48:09 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:16

24 03:54:43 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:04:55

25 04:01:12 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

26 04:08:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:45

27 04:14:39 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:10:11

28 04:25:08 MAias Alyamani
Warda
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:51

29 04:33:20 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

30 04:43:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fatum, fantasy for orchestra, Op 77
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:17:02

31 05:01:01 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:23:45

32 05:25:05 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:25:17

33 05:50:40 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m001620h)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:09 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:10:49 Scott Joplin
Palm leaf
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:15:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Davies
Performer: John Ryan
Performer: Ian Hardwick
Performer: Thomas Watmough
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:11

04 00:30:08 Peter Gregson
Pause
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:32:48 Franz Schubert
Pause (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:38:38 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:12

07 00:51:47 Georgia Ruth
In Bloom
Singer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:57:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 3: III Galop. Allegro molto
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:02:12

09 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Himmelskonig, sei willkommen BWV.182 (Sinfonia & opening chorus)
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:10:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:19:18 Vincent Persichetti
Copper Pheasant (from Winter Cantata)
Ensemble: Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia
Conductor: Tamara Brooks
Duration 00:01:32

12 01:21:16 John Dowland
Langton's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:24:23 Trad.
Pheasant's Dance / Rusty Gully
Ensemble: The Cut and Dry Band
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:27:58 Frankie Yankovic and His Yanks
Golden Pheasant Polka
Ensemble: Frankie Yankovic and His Yanks
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:32:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:25

16 01:39:42 Träd
The Grey Goose and Gander
Singer: Bryony Griffith
Singer: Alice Jones
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:43:01 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:47:46 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:52:53 Joseph Haydn
Auf starkem Fittische (The Creation)
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: William Christie
Duration 00:07:38


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m001620k)
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix

01 00:01:10 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian Dances, Op. 35 (II. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:38 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Performer: John Lavender
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:12:50 Maurizio Cazzati
Passacaglio
Ensemble: Eridanus
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:16:08 Maurizio Cazzati
L'amante ladro
Singer: Alessio Tosi
Ensemble: Eridanus
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:18:32 Gerald Finzi
Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op. 38
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:23

06 00:32:57 Ola Gjeilo
Second Eve
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:39:37 Howard Cable
Ontario Pictures (I. Downbound from Thunder Bay; II. Point Pelee, III. Old Fort Henry)
Ensemble: Western University Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Colleen Richardson
Duration 00:08:52

08 00:49:06 Clémence de Grandval
Suite for flute and piano (IV. Romance)
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:54:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV 622
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:53

10 01:02:15 Jean Françaix
String Quartet in G major
Ensemble: Parisii String Quartet
Duration 00:12:31

11 01:15:26 Son of Euterpe Seikilos
Epitaph of Seikilos
Performer: Michael Levy
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:18:49 Kassiani
Ek Rizis Agathis (From a Good Root)
Ensemble: VocaMe
Duration 00:01:28

13 01:20:52 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:28:04 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:19:47

15 01:48:30 Julie Spencer
White Squirrel
Performer: Anne-Julie Caron
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:54:14 Anonymous (attr. Girolamo Nicolò Laurenti)
Violin Sonata in A minor
Performer: Kinga Ujszászi
Performer: Tom Foster
Duration 00:06:32

17 02:02:17 Art Pepper (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Marty Paich
Duration 00:02:59

18 02:05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 17 in G, K. 129
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:08

19 02:18:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
For Jóhann
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:03:04

20 02:22:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon in C major, Op. 87 (I. Allegro)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:09:56

21 02:32:47 Francis Poulenc
Airs chantés
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sarah Fox
Duration 00:06:44

22 02:39:36 François Couperin
Premier Concert (Prelude - Gravement)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:39

23 02:42:13 François Couperin
Premier Concert (II. Allemande - Légèrement)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:52

24 02:44:03 François Couperin
Premier Concert (III. Sarabande - Mesuré)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

25 02:48:22 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:39


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000tw5j)
Sister Teresa Keswick

01 00:05:10 Plainchant
Salve Mater Misericordiae
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:11:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor - Fur Elise
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Dead March (Saul)
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:27:19 Clement Jacob
Au milieu de silence (Psalm 18)
Choir: Monks of l'Abbaye d'en Calcat
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:36:31 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
The Sound of Silence
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:43:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo (Traviata, Act 1)
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:49:26 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube - Waltz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:55:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et Resurrexit (Mass in B minor)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 13:00 Music for Holy Week (m001620m)
Live from Amsterdam JS Bach's St John Passion

01 01:14:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in F major, BWV.780
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:46

02 02:40:00 Malcolm Williamson
Procession of Palms
Duration 00:08:05

03 02:48:30 Will Todd
Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Performer: Will Todd
Performer: Jim Fleeman
Performer: Gareth Huw Davies
Performer: Adrain Revell
Performer: Ben Castle
Performer: Mike Smith
Performer: Chris Storr
Performer: Dominic Glover
Performer: Fayyaz Virji
Performer: Patrick Hartley
Performer: Richard Henry
Performer: Matthew Turner
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Choir: Vasari Singers
Singer: Bethany Halliday
Duration 00:04:07

04 02:52:40 Antonín Dvořák
Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:43


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0015vnj)
St Ann's Church, Manchester

01 00:57:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.5 in C Minor, BWV 1011: Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:44


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m001620p)
Song Cycles and Concept Albums

01 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:16

02 00:00:16 Kate Bush
Kate Bush: The Ninth Wave - Hello Earth
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:00:12

03 00:00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte Op.98
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:00:16

04 00:00:44 Nat King Cole (artist)
Ray Rasch/Dotty Rayne: Wild is Love
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:02:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte Op.98
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:05:16 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:06:35 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:19

08 00:06:54 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:21

09 00:07:15 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:18

10 00:07:33 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:50

11 00:08:23 Nacio Herb Brown
Nacio Herb Brown: Paradise
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:01:11

12 00:09:34 Jimmy Campbell
Jimmy Campbell: Try a Little Tenderness
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:01:07

13 00:10:41 Nat King Cole (artist)
Ray Rasch/Dotty Rayne: Wild is Love
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:00:53

14 00:11:34 Nat King Cole (artist)
Ray Rasch/Dotty Rayne: Hundreds and Thousands of Girls
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:00:58

15 00:12:32 Nat King Cole (artist)
Ray Rasch/Dotty Rayne: Wild is Love
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:00:45

16 00:13:17 Emily Hall
Emily Hall: Life Cycle - Look at My Child
Performer: Mara Carlyle
Performer: Emily Hall
Duration 00:02:25

17 00:15:42 Pink Floyd (artist)
Pink Floyd: Another Brick in the Wall Part 2
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:01:05

18 00:16:47 Kate Bush
Kate Bush: The Ninth Wave - And Dream of Sheep
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:02:04

19 00:18:51 Kate Bush
Kate Bush: The Ninth Wave - Under Ice
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:00:45

20 00:19:36 Kate Bush
Kate Bush: The Ninth Wave - Waking the Witch
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:01:15

21 00:20:51 Kate Bush
Kate Bush: The Ninth Wave - Hello Earth
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:01:59

22 00:22:50 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:01:42


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0006m0f)
Genesis

01
Bible
Genesis 1: 1-3, read by Bill Anders, crew member of Apollo 8, on Dec 24 1968)

02 00:00:30 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des etoiles from Turangalila
Performer: LSO, Andre Previn
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:02:30
Bible
Genesis 2: 6-9 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

04 00:03:08 John Dowland
A fancy for lute
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:03

05 00:04:42
Bible
Genesis 2: 21-25 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:06:10
Milton
Paradise Lost Book 4:25-61 read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:02

07 00:08:40 Cole Porter
Let’s do it, let’s fall in love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:12:12
Bible
Genesis 3: 1-5 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:12:55 Berg
Lulu Suite (extract)
Performer: CBSO, Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:14:25
Ella Higginson
Eve read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:15:35 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (extract)
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:17:00
Bible
Genesis 4: 1-8 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:18:08 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (extract)
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:19:02
Kipling
Cain and Abel read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:22:30 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (extract)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:24:48
Bible
Genesis 6-7 (extract) read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:25:40 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (extract)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:28:00
Siegfried Sassoon
Noah read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:28:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No 1 in Bb
Performer: Igor Levitt
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:30:54
Bible
Genesis 8: 6-11 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:31:45 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (extract)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:34:10
Jo Shapcott
Mrs Noah read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

23 00:35:05 Paul Jabara, Cameron Hunt, and Paul Shaffer
It’s raining men
Performer: The Weather Girls
Duration 00:00:03

24 00:38:30
Bible
Genesis 11 (extract) read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:39:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quodlibet from The Goldberg Variations
Performer: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:41:10
Osbert Sitwell
Babel read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

27 00:42:45 Georgiev
Genesis (extract)
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Martin Georgiev
Duration 00:00:03

28 00:45:50
Bible
Genesis 22:1-2 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:46:15
Wilfred Owen
The Parable of the Old Man and the Young read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:47:21 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:49:30
Bible
Genesis 28: 10-18 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:02

32 00:50:25 Mozart
Adagio from the Gran Partitita
Performer: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:00:04

33 00:55:20
Bible
Genesis 37 (extract) read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:04

34 00:56:10 Richard Strauss
Dance of the 7 Veils from Salome
Performer: Chicago SO
Duration 00:00:05

35 00:56:52
Bible
Genesis 39: 1, 4 read by Stella Gonet
Duration 00:00:05

36 01:01:40
Henry Lawson
Joseph’s Dreams (extract) read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:01

37 01:03:20 Lloyd Webber
Potiphar’s Wife from Joseph and his amazing technicolour dreamcoat
Performer: Maria Friedman, Ian McNeice, Joan Collins
Duration 00:00:01

38 01:05:04
Edwin Arnold
Potiphar’s Wife (extract) read by Anton Lesser
Duration 00:00:03

39 01:08:58 Freda Payne
Rough and Ready Man
Performer: Debby Bishop and musicians
Duration 00:00:04


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m001620r)
Notes on Water


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m0010x6w)
A Trip to My Grave


SUN 19:30 Music for Holy Week (m001620t)
Choral Music from Latvia and Denmark

01 01:55:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV35 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret' - part 2 no.5 Sinfonia
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:12


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m001620w)
Mahler's Ninth Symphony

01 00:01:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:23:28

02 01:26:21 Anonymous
Te lucis ante terminum (chant, with saxophone improvisation)
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 23:00 The Art of Accompaniment (m001620y)
The Art of Invention



MONDAY 11 APRIL 2022


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m0016210)
Keelan Carew

01 00:00:21 Benjamin Britten
Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableaux op.39 no.6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:09:29 Little Simz (artist)
Fear No Man
Performer: Little Simz
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:13:57 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:21:08 Alexei Stanchinsky
Canon a 4 voci
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:25:49 Trad.
Greensleeves
Ensemble: The Ayoub Sisters
Duration 00:05:29


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0016212)
Schubert and Bruckner from Berlin

01 00:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:26:54

02 00:28:27 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat "Romantic"
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 01:09:06

03 01:37:52 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:21:48

04 02:01:14 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:42:03

05 02:43:38 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

06 03:11:49 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

07 03:18:03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Partite Sopra Follia
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:31

08 03:25:52 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:34:07 Claude Debussy
No.2 Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:00

10 03:38:28 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:05:09

11 03:43:55 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

12 03:50:12 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

13 04:01:12 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

14 04:10:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

15 04:19:40 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

16 04:30:17 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:23

17 04:37:59 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

18 04:46:40 Pierre‐Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

19 04:54:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:24:54

20 05:19:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

21 05:33:40 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0016245)
Monday - Kate's classical alarm call

01 00:01:50 Marianna Martines
Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:09:09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:47

03 00:19:54 Melanie Bonis
Invocation (Scenes de la foret, Op 123)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:24:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 39. Erbarme dich. mein Gott
Singer: David Allsopp
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:35:09 Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B major, Op.46 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Kirsten Whitson
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:41:26 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques
Orchestrator: Henri Mouton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:49:28 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Serenada in C major, 'The Nightwatchman'
Singer: Peter Harvey
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Rachel Byrt
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:10:24

08 01:02:13 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:07:27

09 01:10:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 101 in D, 'Clock': Mvt II Andante
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:17:20 Carlo Arrigoni
Sonata for mandolin & violin in E minor
Performer: Davide Ferella
Performer: Barbara Altobello
Ensemble: Accademia degli Erranti
Duration 00:06:52

11 01:24:55 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 2 - no.4; La Delaissado (La delaissee)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:34:32 Träd
Vals efter Gustaf Strutz
Ensemble: Väsen
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:37:45 Carl Nielsen
Fynsk foraar [Springtime on Funen] - Op.42 mvmts 1-3
Singer: Inga Nielsen
Singer: Kim von Binzer
Choir: St. Klemens School Children's Choir
Choir: The University Choir 'Lille MUKO'
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:44:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:07:23

15 01:53:10 Teresa Carreño
Ballade, Op 15
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:07:23

16 02:02:10 Anon.
Chiaccona a 4 in C major
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:30

17 02:07:34 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (arr. for violin, clarinet, cello & piano)
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: George Pieterson
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:10:11

18 02:18:21 William Byrd
Domine, salva nos for 6 voices
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:14

19 02:22:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:07:36


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0016247)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:43 Luciano Berio
Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K488 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:13:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:17:14 Michael Daugherty
Gee's Bend for electric guitar and orchestra - 3. Washboard
Performer: D. J. Sparr
Performer: Neal Gittleman
Orchestra: Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:21:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:48

06 00:36:19 Johann Pachelbel
Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:40:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:46:31 Donald Grant
Bha là eile ann
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:52:39 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole, M. 54: IV. Feria
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:35

10 00:59:59 Alexandre Desplat
The Outfit
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:05:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV549
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:32

12 01:15:03 Richard Sherman
Feed the Birds (from Mary Poppins)
Singer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:19:35 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33

14 01:40:04 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:43:20 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:45:41 Träd
L'P'tit Quin Quin (The Little Child)
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:50:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:12

18 01:57:09 Nicola Fago
Alla gente a Dio diletta (Il Faraone sommerso)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:43

19 02:03:09 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:19

20 02:11:14 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:09:32

21 02:22:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

22 02:26:24 Fela Sowande
African Suite (Joyful Day)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:47

23 02:35:00 Dobrawa Czocher
Spring
Performer: Hania Rani
Performer: Dobrawa Czocher
Duration 00:07:34

24 02:43:05 Benedetto Marcello
In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Director: Barnaby Smith
Director: Patrick Ayrton
Duration 00:04:12

25 02:47:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:17


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071cl19)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Seven Last Words

01 00:00:54 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Introduction)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:01:23 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Introduction
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:02:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Introduction
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:09:52 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:10:22 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 1
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:07:06

06 00:10:59 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 1
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:19:42 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice), Overture
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Duration 00:18:04

08 00:20:12 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice) - Overture
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Duration 00:18:04

09 00:20:49 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice) - Overture
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Duration 00:18:04

10 00:40:06 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo (Orfeo ed Euridice), Como il Foco allo Splendore
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Singer: Andrea Silvestrelli
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:29

11 00:50:03 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross - Sonata II: Truly I Say To You, Today You Will Be In Paradise
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

12 00:50:33 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross - Sonata II: Truly I Say To You, Today You Will Be In Paradise
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

13 00:51:10 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross - Sonata II: Truly I Say To You, Today You Will Be In Paradise
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:18


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0016249)
The Cardinall's Musick

01 00:14:53 Giovanni Croce
O triste spectaculum
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:42 Thomas Tallis
Incipit oratio Jeremiae prophetae
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:26:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vere languores nostros
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:30:38 Heinrich Schütz
Aus der Tiefe [SWV 25]
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:34:35 Gerónimo González
Lamentación de Jeremías
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:45:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat mater dolorosa
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001624c)
Monday - Walton's First Symphony

01 00:01:27 Michel Mazuel
Excerpts from 'Ballet de la Nuit'
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:37

02 00:11:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet Op.34
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Music Arranger: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:26:18

03 00:38:23 Alfred Schnittke
Moz-Art a la Haydn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:51:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Claire Huangci
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:09

05 01:01:12 William Walton
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:45:51

06 01:48:07 Francesca Caccini
Romanesca
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:04:49

07 01:52:55 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso
Singer: Cristina Segura
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:06:20

08 02:01:16 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Viola Concerto in D
Performer: Sara Ferrandez
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:20:58

09 02:22:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante, from 'Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat, BWV 1004'
Performer: Sara Ferrandez
Duration 00:02:10

10 02:24:41 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m001624f)
The Consone Quartet plays Haydn

01 00:00:51 Franz Schubert
An die Nachtigall D.497
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:03:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op.77 No.2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:26:20


MON 17:00 In Tune (m001624h)
Jayson Gillham and Nicholas Mulroy

01 00:00:24 John Kander
Cabaret - musical: Cabaret
Performer: Judi Dench
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:07:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etude, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:09:16 Frédéric Chopin
Etude, Op 25 No 9
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:13:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:21:55

05 00:22:16 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Canada's National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:29:51 Pelham Humfrey
Service in E Minor Morning Service - II. Jubilate
Performer: Alexander Chance
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Alex McCartney
Performer: Martyn Noble
Performer: Joseph McHardy
Choir: Choir of the Chapel Royal
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:33:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (arr. Kempff)
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:41:37 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - Op 47 No 3 'Melody'
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:45:21 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - Op 62 No 4 'Brooklet'
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:47:58 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:14:52

11 00:52:46 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Oboe Sonata No 5 in G minor
Performer: Paolo Pollastri
Performer: Gaetano Nasillo
Performer: Giovanna Losco
Duration 00:07:27

12 01:03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:08:58 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cadaqués
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:05:42

14 01:15:29 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:21:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:31:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV 80 VII. Duetto. Wie selig sind doch die, die
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Clare Baroque
Performer: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:38:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat BWV 243a: Fecit potentiam; Sicut locutus est; Gloria Patri
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Duration 00:05:41

18 01:44:35 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:21

19 01:47:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4; 3rd mvt Scherzo. Allegro molto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:36

20 01:53:34 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird, Op.119, no.3
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:21

21 01:57:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sofdu unga astin min
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga
Duration 00:02:25


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001624k)

01 00:00:06 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:04:08 Anonymous
Leikur elds og isa
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Music Arranger: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:06:16 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Viking Blood (Overture)
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:07:40 Philip Glass
Etude No 9 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:10:04 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:14:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV1068: Air ('Air on a G String')
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:19:20 Agathe Backer-Grondahl
Siklebækken (Norske folkeviser og folkedanse)
Performer: Sara Aimée Smiseth
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:22:18 Buster Bailey
Man With A Horn Goes Berserk
Ensemble: Buster Bailey’s Rhythm Busters
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:24:43 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:04:43


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001624m)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 in D major Op.25 'Classical'
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Bastian
Duration 00:14:20

02 00:18:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major K.449
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Bastian
Duration 00:22:39

03 00:42:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.76 no.5
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:16:27

04 01:00:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.1 in C minor Op.35
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Bastian
Duration 00:22:57

05 01:24:14 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on a theme from Smetana's 'The Bartered Bride'
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:06

06 01:30:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.4 in C major Op.47
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Bastian
Duration 00:24:16

07 01:56:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:32

08 02:08:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:35

09 02:24:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scott of the Antarctic (Blizzard)
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:02

10 02:27:07 Frédéric Chopin
Étude in A flat, "Aeolian Harp"
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:15


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00161y1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m001645f)
Talking about Silence
An Invitation to Silence


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011cxz)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:10 Martín Bruhn (artist)
Huánuco y Tingo María
Performer: Martín Bruhn
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:02:15 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:05:59 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:12:02 boerd (artist)
Ebb
Performer: boerd
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:15:41 John Thayer (artist)
Being
Performer: John Thayer
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:19:48 John Adams
Century Rolls (extract)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:27:36 The Sea Nymphs (artist)
Shaping The River
Performer: The Sea Nymphs
Duration 00:01:59

09 00:29:35 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:34:03 The Orb (artist)
Oxbow Lakes
Performer: The Orb
Duration 00:07:13

11 00:41:26 Kate Bush
And Dream of Sheep
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:45:25 Olivia Chaney
Roman Holiday
Music Arranger: Marianne Schofield
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:04:15

13 00:49:59 Gigi Masin (artist)
Calypso
Performer: Gigi Masin
Duration 00:05:45

14 00:55:31 Jean Sibelius
The Spruce [Fir-tree] (5 Pieces Op.75)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:37

15 00:59:08 Susana Baca (artist)
Maria Lando
Performer: Susana Baca
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:05:02 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:15

17 01:12:07 North Sea Radio Orchestra (artist)
Morpheus Miracle Maker
Performer: North Sea Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

18 01:18:15 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

19 01:22:37 Ben Bertrand (artist)
The Aurae Loops
Performer: Ben Bertrand
Duration 00:05:15

20 01:27:54 Lal And Mike Waterson (artist)
Bright Phoebus [1971 demo]
Performer: Lal And Mike Waterson
Duration 00:02:05



TUESDAY 12 APRIL 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m001624r)
Anderson, Beethoven and Rachmaninov from Berlin

01 00:01:14 Julian Anderson
The Crazed Moon
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:13:58

02 00:15:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:33:40

03 00:49:28 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat, op. 117/1
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:54:58 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, op. 118/2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:47

05 01:01:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 44
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:39:19

06 01:40:48 Santiago de Murcia
Suite on the 7th ton
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:18:53

07 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:41:53

08 02:43:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:28:05

09 03:11:48 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:25:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

11 03:34:34 René Eespere
Festina lente (1996)
Choir: Tallinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:08:09

12 03:43:03 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

13 03:50:18 Alessandro Scarlatti
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:21

14 04:01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

15 04:10:55 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

16 04:19:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

17 04:28:34 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:56

18 04:35:51 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:08:16

19 04:44:24 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

20 04:55:10 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

21 05:19:22 Karol Szymanowski
Etudes, Op 33
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:13:47

22 05:33:27 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor for cello and piano (Op.65)
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:26:11


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m001622q)
Tuesday - Kate's classical picks

01 00:01:54 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:07:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gigues en rondeau I & II
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:11:19 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:17:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
J.S. Bach: Passacaglia And Fugue In C Minor, BWV 582
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:12:39

05 00:34:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op. 16 No. 1 in B flat minor: Andantino
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:41:51 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (from 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto')
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:49:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:54:33 Benjamin Britten
St Nicolas; 8. His Piety and Marvellous Works
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:25

09 01:03:23 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata for Violin and Basso Continuo No. 14 in D Major C. 113 "The Assumption of Mary'
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:08:10

10 01:12:20 Trad.
The Bluebells of Scotland
Performer: The Corries
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:17:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 97 in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:30

12 01:26:42 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

13 01:34:36 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor Op. 41; 4. Allegro Appassionato
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:17

14 01:44:55 Béla Bartók
Music for Children: Volume 2 Nos. 26-29
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:48:43 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:04:56

16 01:55:08 Edwin T. Astley
‘The Saint’ Main Theme
Orchestra: The Edwin Astley Orchestra
Duration 00:01:46

17 01:56:56 Giacomo Puccini
Quando me’n vo’soletta (from ‘La Boheme’)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Pritchard
Duration 00:02:30

18 02:02:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (I. Allegretto)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:10:12

19 02:12:59 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D.296 for voice and piano
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:05:04

20 02:18:34 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Aria con variazioni in G major
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:59

21 02:24:12 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande-Duchess de Gérolstein (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m001622s)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:07:54 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Manchega, Op.38
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:12:30 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:17:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:27:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:36:44 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Music Arranger: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:42:21 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:09:12

08 00:52:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: John Dalley
Performer: Michael Tree
Performer: David Soyer
Performer: Julius Levine
Duration 00:06:57

09 01:02:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:05:53 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:07

11 01:14:16 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été Op.7)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:16:28 Anna Meredith
Majolica (Tripotage Miniatures)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:21:52 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:53

14 01:38:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:43:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:47:37 Joseph Hellmesberger
Ball Scene
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Dörner
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:52:25 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:54:52 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:11

19 02:02:14 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No.1 Op.89: 2nd mvt: Adagio
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:11:36

20 02:14:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven: Fidelio, Op. 72b: Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45

21 02:21:46 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Horn, Trumpet and Trombone
Performer: Sibylle Mahni
Performer: Peter Dörpinghaus
Performer: Emily White
Duration 00:08:06

22 02:30:48 Alonso Lobo
Lamentations
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:31

23 02:38:19 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Concerto in C major Op.5`1 ( 3rd mvt)
Performer: Miroslav Vilímec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Preisler
Duration 00:06:45

24 02:45:18 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln
Duration 00:01:59

25 02:48:12 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Episodes from On the Town
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:10:31


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071fd1r)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
A Final Symphony

01 00:01:30 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Sonata 3)
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:49

02 00:01:34 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 3
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:49

03 00:13:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major 'London'
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:27:59

04 00:13:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D Major (London)
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:27:59

05 00:45:02 Joseph Haydn
'Thy Great Endeavours' from Invocation of Neptune
Choir: Tölz Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:50:21 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Sonata 5)
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:07:40


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001622v)
Mostly Mozart (1/4)

01 00:00:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:48
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:12:26

02 00:14:06 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:16:16 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Haydn
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:18:42 Francis Poulenc
Novelette in C major, FP.47 no.1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:21:30 Francis Poulenc
Novelette in B-flat minor, FP.47 no.2
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:24:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C Minor, K.475
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:12:34

07 00:36:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.14 in C minor, K.457
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:18:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0016230)
Tuesday - Duo Jatekok

01 00:00:14 Greg Anderson
Carmen Fantasy for 2 pianos, based on themes by George Bizet
Ensemble: Duo Jatekok
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido, op. 65, scene and aria
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:13:18

03 00:18:36 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No.2 in G
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:17:50

04 00:37:12 Bohuslav Martinu
Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H. 271
Performer: Christoph Berner
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:22:27

05 01:02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 ('Jupiter')
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:37:04

06 01:40:28 John Maxwell Geddes
Ombre
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:42

07 01:53:03 Francis Poulenc
Double Piano Concerto
Performer: Duo Jatekok
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:26

08 02:13:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit BWV.106
Performer: Duo Jatekok
Duration 00:02:49

09 02:17:39 Russell Garcia (artist)
Porgy And Bess: Overture, Summertime & I Wants To Stay Here
Performer: Russell Garcia
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:20:25

10 02:38:59 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:17:59

11 02:57:54 Richard Rodney Bennett
Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:01:47


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0016233)
Solem Quartet and Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:00:30 Georges Bizet
Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:11:55 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, op.22
Music Arranger: Amy Tress
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:17 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:19:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:30:16 Cassandra Miller
Veery from Warblework
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:37:32 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 44 No. 3
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:09:30

07 00:48:50 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:56:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Lea Desandre
Singer: Florian Sempey
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:08:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:13:48 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Conductor: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:18:43 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:29:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major, K. 330 - III.Allegretto
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:41:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15 - III. Rondo. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:08:47

15 01:50:33 Glenn Miller
Moonlight Serenade
Performer: Ludwig
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:55:09 William Byrd
Timete Dominum for 5 voices
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:34


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006fhd)
30 minutes of uninterrupted classical music

01 00:00:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:02:34 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major, D 959 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:07:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Rainer Trost
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:12:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:17:49 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat 'Schlummerlied' Op.117 no.1
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:23:04 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:26:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:03:29


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001623c)
Toward the Unknown Region - Vaughan Williams 150

01 00:04:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude, The 49th Parallel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:07:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'Sinfonia Antartica'
Singer: Sarah Fox
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir Ladies
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:39:38

03 00:50:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:09:23

04 01:00:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, Thou hast been our refuge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:09:02

05 01:13:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:44:36

06 02:02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 63, 'Christen, ätzet diesen Tag'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:26:28


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000b03y)
Quatermass


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m001645l)
Talking about Silence
The Wild Track


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m00126yp)
A little night music

01 00:00:13 Memory Band (artist)
Nightwalk
Performer: Memory Band
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:08 Per Nørgård
Pastorale (Babette's Feast)
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:09:21 Kayla Painter (artist)
Beginnings from the Sea
Performer: Kayla Painter
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:13:53 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:20:13 Dylan Henner (artist)
The Peach Tree Next Door Grew Over Our Fence
Performer: Dylan Henner
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:25:21 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:34:18 David Fennessy
An Open Field [Come Closer, Come Closer]
Ensemble: Perpetuo
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:39:26 Mal Waldren
Warm Canto
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Mal Waldren
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Charlie Persip
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:45:01 Andreas Gerth (artist)
Annotations 4 (extract)
Performer: Andreas Gerth
Performer: Carl Oesterhelt
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:50:09 Lolita Cuevas (artist)
Harvest Song
Performer: Lolita Cuevas
Performer: Frantz Casséus
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:53:10 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Dancing Birds
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Hargreaves
Duration 00:06:50

12 01:01:01 Spirituals (artist)
A New Kind of Quiet
Performer: Spirituals
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:03:42 Jean-Baptiste Besard
Ma belle, si ton âme [My beautiful one, if your soul]
Music Arranger: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:06:34 楠木繁夫 (artist)
Longing for the shadow
Performer: 楠木繁夫
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:10:54 Henrik Strindberg
Femte Strangen [The Fifth String]
Performer: Karin Hellqvist
Duration 00:07:31

16 01:18:51 Masami Ashikawa (artist)
Still Sky
Performer: Masami Ashikawa
Performer: Midori Takada
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:26:49 Kathleen Frances (artist)
Grown
Performer: Kathleen Frances
Duration 00:03:12



WEDNESDAY 13 APRIL 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m001623p)
Stravinsky, Liszt and Rimsky-Korsakov from Paris

01 00:01:16 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, op.3
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:13:39 Franz Liszt
Prometheus, S. 99, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:25:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, op.35, symphonic suite
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:44:07

04 01:10:24 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54

05 01:37:39 Marcel Dupré
Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:22:01

06 02:01:15 Wojciech Kilar
Piano Concerto
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:24:59

07 02:26:35 Johann Hermann Schein
Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:37

08 02:48:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

09 03:08:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:19

10 03:13:32 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Canzona terza
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:05:51

11 03:19:45 Dimitar Nenov
Toccata
Performer: Mario Angelov
Duration 00:07:54

12 03:27:54 Marin Marais
4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:12:26

13 03:40:40 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D.794
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:39

14 03:45:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

15 04:01:13 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14

16 04:10:47 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

17 04:23:48 Francesco Durante
Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:47

18 04:36:55 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

19 04:43:36 Richard Rodgers
Victory at Sea (suite)
Orchestrator: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:07

20 04:50:03 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et munda cera
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:47

21 04:55:11 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

22 05:10:28 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in G minor (Op.4 No.1)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral
Duration 00:17:12

23 05:27:58 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:31:41


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m001626c)
Wednesday - Kate's classical alternative

01 00:01:53 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no.9 in B flat major, G.482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:08:25 Clara Schumann
Nocturne (Soirees musicales) arr. for harp
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:14:26 Anonymous
You minor beauties of the night
Performer: Mikko Perkola
Singer: Maria Valdmaa
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:16:41 Mel Bonis
Soir et matin, Op 76
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Barbara Moser
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:25:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 182, 'Heavenly King, be welcome' (Sinfonia & opening chorus)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:34:36 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide - Overture
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:39:38 Errollyn Wallen
Sailing (Three Ships, No 1)
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Duration 00:01:31

08 00:41:11 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:43:48 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:47:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:40

11 00:54:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:03:20 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in F major, Op 59 No 8 (Un poco allegretto e grazioso)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:07:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn quintet in E flat major, K 407 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Felix Klieser
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

14 01:15:06 Alonso Lobo
Kyrie (Missa Prudentes virgines)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:18:51 John Adams
En un día de amor (The Gospel According to the Other Mary)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:24:12 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:13

17 01:34:14 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:36

18 01:40:34 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:05:20

19 01:47:00 Edvard Grieg
Lok, Op 61 No 3 (7 Children's Songs)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:00:44

20 01:47:56 Igor Stravinsky
Tilim-bom (Four Songs)
Lyricist: Trad.
Singer: Phyllis Bryn‐Julson
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:09

21 01:49:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:11:09

22 02:02:00 Charlotte Sohy
Berceuse, Op 30 No 4
Performer: Marie Vermeulin
Duration 00:02:21

23 02:04:24 Earl Zindars
Lullaby for Helene
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:02:40

24 02:07:47 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:01

25 02:18:25 Richard Strauss
Liebesliedchen for Piano Quartet
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:05:43

26 02:25:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rage over a lost penny, Op 129
Performer: Olga Scheps
Duration 00:05:25


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m001626f)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major BWV.1049 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:08:28 Leos Janáček
The Madonna of Frydek (On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:13:32 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:17:44 Eleanor Daley
Upon Your Heart
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:23:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - Overture, Op 95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:32:00 Giovanni Antonio Terzi
Canzone à 8 voci per suonar (Intavolatura di liuto)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:35:47 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:41:52 Florence Price
Piano Quintet in E minor: second movement (Andante)
Performer: Michelle Cann
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:45:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: WIlfred Heaton
Conductor: Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:49:28 Eleanor Daley
Upon Your Heart
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:51:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:03:46

12 00:56:06 Arthur Honegger
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Tuomas Hannikainen
Duration 00:15:16

13 01:12:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik, Production 3: Conclusion in B flat major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:01:43

14 01:14:59 Gerald Finzi
In years defaced (Till Earth Outwears)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:19:32 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe, D.644: Finale
Music Arranger: Brian Newbould
Orchestra: Junge Philharmonie Wien
Conductor: Michael Lessky
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:24:17 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song (1895 version)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:21

17 01:33:52 Eleanor Daley
Upon Your Heart
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:53

18 01:37:57 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:26

19 01:41:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wedding March (The Marriage of Figaro)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:02:05

20 01:43:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder, Op. 38: No. 1. Gluckwunsch (Good Luck Wish)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:39

21 01:46:03 Jacques Ibert
Cortege (Divertissement)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:01

22 01:51:05 Eric Whitacre
This Marriage
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:56

23 01:53:59 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op.80
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:13

24 01:56:39 Valentin Silvestrov
Bagatelle No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:03:38

25 02:01:56 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt, Assez vif - très rythmé)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:28

26 02:14:23 Cecilia McDowall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Alexandra Stevenson
Choir: Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Duration 00:11:35

27 02:26:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Major, Kk.491
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Duration 00:04:30

28 02:31:38 Rued Langgaard
Symphony no. 2, Vaarbrud (Awakening of Spring): second movement
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:34

29 02:42:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:06:43

30 02:49:35 Jacquet of Mantua
Missa Surge Petre - Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:14

31 02:55:15 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:15


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071fkfj)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
A Farewell to the Keyboard

01 00:00:01 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (excerpt)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Ruth Sandhoff
Singer: Robert Getchell
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:06:19 Joseph Haydn
Sonata 4: I Thirst - The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - H.20.2
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Ruth Sandhoff
Singer: Robert Getchell
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:15:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:19:45

04 00:38:17 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Maurice André
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:14:54

05 00:55:13 Joseph Haydn
Chorus of The Danes
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:06


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001626h)
Mostly Mozart (2/4)

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Trockne Blumen Variations
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:20:21

02 00:22:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata no. 17 in B Flat, K.570
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Music Arranger: Adam Walker
Duration 00:18:16

03 00:42:13 Alois Benetka
Airs Valaques
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:13:25


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001626k)
Wednesday - Salonen's Piano Concerto

01 00:00:32 Anna Clyne
Rewind
Performer: Joana Carneiro
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:09:30 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia and Cara sposa, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7a'
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Ensemble: Max Volbers and Ensemble
Conductor: Max Volbers
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:20:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 27 in D, op. 20/4, Hob. III:34 ('Sun')
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:24:16

04 00:45:58 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:16:31

05 01:05:14 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Piano Concerto
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:36:21

06 01:42:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah scostati! / Smanie implacabili, from 'Così fan tutte, K. 588'
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:03:09

07 01:45:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Temerari / Come scoglio, from 'Così fan tutte, K. 588'
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:06:13

08 01:51:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete, from 'The Marriage of Figaro, K. 492'
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:54:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giunse alfin/Deh, vieni, from 'The Marriage of Figaro, K. 492'
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:05:06


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m001626m)
Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula, Tower of London

01 00:00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross, BWV 622
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:06:22 William Byrd
Miserere mihi, Domine
Choir: Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula Choir
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:16:22 Plainsong
Psalm 88
Choir: Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula Choir
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:23:21 Thomas Tomkins
Fifth Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Christian Wilson
Choir: Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula Choir
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:30:51 Thomas Tomkins
Fifth Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Christian Wilson
Choir: Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula Choir
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:39:49 William Byrd
Infelix ego
Choir: Chapel Royal of St Peter ad Vincula Choir
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:51:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor, BWV 544
Performer: Christian Wilson
Duration 00:07:10


WED 17:00 In Tune (m001626p)
Jonathan Radford, Ashley Fripp and Adrian Partington

01 00:00:31 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:16 Erwin Schulhoff
Hot-Sonate Mvt 1
Performer: Diesler
Performer: Ashley Fripp
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:19:21 Traditional Mexican
Malaguena salerosa
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:23:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.30a BWV.30a"(Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:33:07 Domenico Savino
Dans l'orient
Performer: Diesler
Performer: Ashley Fripp
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:40:18 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Marilyn
Performer: Diesler
Performer: Ashley Fripp
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:44:53 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:28

09 00:52:43 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

10 01:03:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:07:50 Henry Purcell
I was glad
Performer: Francesca Massey
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Conductor: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:15:18 Abel Selaocoe
Ka Bohaleng (On the Sharp Side)
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Rakhvinder Singh
Performer: Simran Singh
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Performer: Sidiki Dembélé
Performer: Marnadou Sarr
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Singer: Alan Keary
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:20:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:28:16 Ivor Gurney
The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:35:14 John Goss
O Saviour of the world
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:41:34 Ian King
The Gloucester Service: Nunc dimittis
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Singer: Harriet Perfect
Singer: Jack Parry
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:49:15 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:53

18 01:57:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:02:05


WED 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m001626r)
St Matthew Passion

01 00:02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Singer: Jess Dandy
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Singer: James Newby
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 01:04:25

02 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Singer: Jess Dandy
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Singer: James Newby
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 01:30:10

03 02:48:59 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:32


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m001626t)
Ships and History


WED 22:45 The Essay (m001645j)
Talking about Silence
In a Monastery Garden


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m0011cmh)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:19 John Bennet
Weep, O Mine Eyes
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:04:03 Catherine Graindorge (artist)
Lockdown
Performer: Catherine Graindorge
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:07:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major; Prelude (Allegretto)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:09:57 Iain Chambers (artist)
Secrets of Orford Ness (extract)
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:11:32 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite; II Orford Ness: Allegretto grazioso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:15:18 Craig Fortnam (artist)
Managed Decline On The Orford Ness
Performer: Craig Fortnam
Performer: Nicky Baigent
Performer: Luke Crookes
Performer: Harry Escott
Performer: James Larcombe
Performer: Brian Wright
Performer: Hugh Wilkinson
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:20:52 Claude Debussy
The Girl With Flaxen Hair
Performer: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:23:30 Max de Wardener (artist)
Kolmar (Reprise)
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:26:49 Lomond Campbell
Swam
Performer: Lomond Campbell
Duration 00:04:13

10 00:30:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo; IV. Sarabande
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:35:33 Sam Shelton (artist)
Liquid Spear Waltz
Performer: Sam Shelton
Performer: Tori Haberman
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:02:10

12 00:37:45 Kimio Eto (artist)
Choryu (The Current)
Performer: Kimio Eto
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:41:33 Midori Hirano (artist)
Tracing Dreams
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:04:52

14 00:46:37 This Ship Argo (artist)
Ballydorn
Performer: This Ship Argo
Duration 00:03:51

15 00:50:28 Anonymous
Manuscript XIV 726 - Musikalisch Uhrwerck in A minor No. 68
Performer: Ombra e Luce
Duration 00:05:47

16 00:56:39 Plaid (artist)
35Summers
Performer: Plaid
Duration 00:03:23

17 00:59:39 Anna Clyne
DANCE: I. when you're broken open
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

18 01:04:49 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Figlio dormi
Duration 00:05:19

19 01:10:05 Freedom To Roam: The Rhythms Of Migration (artist)
Rain Coming
Performer: Freedom To Roam: The Rhythms Of Migration
Performer: Eliza Marshall
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:05:18

20 01:15:29 Rodrigo Leão (artist)
Sibila
Performer: Rodrigo Leão
Duration 00:01:57

21 01:17:55 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto: I. Slowly and Expressively
Conductor: Blaž Šparovec
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Anna Skryleva
Duration 00:07:27



THURSDAY 14 APRIL 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m001626y)
Choral music for Passiontide

01 00:01:16 Johann Kuhnau
Tristis est anima mea
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Tobias Lobner
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:06:08 John Blow
Salvator mundi
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Tobias Lobner
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:09:41 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences, Z.50
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Tobias Lobner
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:12:23 Johann Pachelbel
Fugue in D major
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:15:33 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 8
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Tobias Lobner
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:18:44 Leonardo Leo
Miserere mei, Deus
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Tobias Lobner
Duration 00:17:42

07 00:36:50 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der den Tod überwand, BuxWV.198
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:39:01 Louis Spohr
Psalm 130 - Aus der Tiefen, Op.85'3
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Tobias Lobner
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:46:36 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est, WAB 11
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Tobias Lobner
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:52:28 Dieterich Buxtehude
Auf meinen lieben Gott, BuxWV 179
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:04:28

11 00:57:18 James McMillan
Miserere
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Tobias Lobner
Duration 00:11:36

12 01:09:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:15:25

13 01:24:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

14 02:01:15 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:11:47

15 02:13:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Corby Welch
Singer: Marcus Niedermeyr
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Choir: Oslo Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Duration 00:47:36

16 03:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

17 03:08:04 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45

18 03:22:09 Leokadiya Kashperova
Evening
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:37

19 03:25:03 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32

20 03:29:59 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:11:40

21 03:41:56 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:17:42

22 04:01:14 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

23 04:07:35 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:12

24 04:13:06 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

25 04:27:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 oboes and bassoon in D major, RV 564
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Sergio Azzolini
Duration 00:09:55

26 04:37:46 Tekla Bądarzewska
The maiden's prayer, Op 4
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee
Duration 00:04:04

27 04:42:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

28 04:54:36 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

29 05:00:31 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:31

30 05:31:21 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta for orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:28:18


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0016298)
Thursday - Kate's classical commute

01 00:01:48 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:10:38 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Batalla de Morales
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:16:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37 - II Largo
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:26:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein Sunde grosse BWV 622
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:34:34 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:40:51 Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio no.1, Op.33 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:48:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet Op.64)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:53:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 81 in G major H.1:81 - IV Finale - Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:01:56 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

10 01:09:40 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58: III. Finale. Allegro ritmico
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lee Reynolds
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:16:47 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater: Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: Jodie Devos
Singer: Adèle Charvet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Concert De La Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:21:23 Marin Marais
Pièces de Viole, Book 2: No. 63 Les Voix Humaines
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:24:16 Diarmuid MacGloinn
Siún Ní Dhuibhir
Ensemble: Ye Vagabonds
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:34:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:26

15 01:40:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:45:57 Arthur Sullivan
Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05

17 01:53:54 Nicola Porpora
Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:43

18 02:01:33 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico Tico
Performer: Ethel Smith
Duration 00:02:45

19 02:04:19 Claude Debussy
Estampes: No. 3: Gardens in the Rain
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:08:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: IV. Finale: Allegro appassionato
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:26

21 02:17:27 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday (In monte Oliveti)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:45

22 02:22:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo all zingarese. Presto
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:18


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m001629b)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:24 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts: Overture
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:07:06 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:13:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Janne Saksala
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:17:39 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:23:32 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:37

06 00:33:37 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater Op.30
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:43:52 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Mark Levy
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:47:38 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Little Serenade, Op.12
Ensemble: Musica Vitae
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:11:14

09 01:00:44 Amy Beach
Gavotte fantastique
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:04:34 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:14:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
When Birds Do Sing (4 Shakespeare Songs Op.31)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:17:24 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

13 01:24:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 521 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:35:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in C major, Op.67 no.4 'Spinning Song'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:37:22 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:40:59 Manuel de Falla
Will O' the Wisp
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Gil Evans
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:50

17 01:44:49 Hector Berlioz
Ballet des follets (from Damnation of Faust, Op 24)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:32

18 01:50:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Ensemble: Marianne and her Gypsy Orchestra
Duration 00:01:08

19 01:53:13 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C major G.33
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:40

20 02:01:15 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passamezzo della battaglia, transc. for 3 lutes
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:57

21 02:05:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E Flat major
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:32

22 02:26:34 Julian Anderson
My Beloved Spake
Performer: James Anderson-Besant
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:20

23 02:32:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto no.3 in A major Wq.172 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:07:32

24 02:40:58 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:50

25 02:46:22 Franchinus Gaffurius
O sacrum convivium
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:02:30

26 02:49:16 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071fvfr)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
The Seasons

01 00:01:31 Joseph Haydn
The Battle of the Nile
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Marcia Hadjimarkos
Duration 00:10:31

02 00:14:22 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Autumn (opening)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:16:32

03 00:33:29 Joseph Haydn
Autumn (The Seasons) (conclusion)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:15:26

04 00:51:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Sonata 6)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:07:34


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m001629f)
Mostly Mozart (3/4)

01 00:00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G, K301
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:13:16

02 00:14:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A, K305
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:16:35

03 00:32:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat, K454
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:21:48

04 00:54:58 Nicolò Paganini
Paganini: Capricci Opus 1 No. 1 In E Andante
Performer: Francesca Dego
Duration 00:01:56


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m001629h)
Maundy Thursday - Live with the BBC Singers

01 00:01:27 Alfred Schnittke
Polyphonischer Tango
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:08:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, op. 24 ('Spring')
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:23:20

03 00:33:38 Sulpitia Cesis
Stabat mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:42:35 John Sanders
The Reproaches
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:55:16 Felice Anerio
Stabat mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:03:01 Kerensa Briggs
Lamentations of Jeremiah
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:10:00

07 01:08:56 William Byrd
Tristitia et anxietas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:14:00

08 01:20:39 Aleksandra Chimielewska
Nunc scio vere
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:25:48 Kenneth Leighton
Crucifixus pro nobis - 'Drop, drop slow tears'
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:30:11 Szymon Godziemba-Trytek
Miserere mei Deus, miserere mei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:37:39 Lesia Dychko
Blessed be the name of the Lord/Mnohaya Lita (Many Years)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:20:00

12 01:43:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201
Orchestra: East-West Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rostislav Krimer
Duration 00:23:32

13 02:31:24 Gioachino Rossini
Album pour les enfants dégourdis, from 'Les péchés de vieillesse, Vol. 2'
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:27

14 02:34:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais Suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:24:39


THU 17:00 In Tune (m001629k)
Murray Gold, Marija Vidovic and Ivo Josipovic

01 00:00:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades - Overture
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:08:53 Manuel Ponce
Sono mi mente loca
Performer: Marija Vidovic
Performer: Viktor Cizic
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:09:20 Murray Gold
I Am the Doctor (From "Doctor Who: Series 5")
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:14:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla, K. 135, Overture, Pt. 1
Ensemble: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:21:27 Ivan Pl. Zajc
Na gondoli / from cycle Mletacke elegije
Performer: Marija Vidovic
Performer: Viktor Cizmic
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:26:58 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied
Performer: Marija Vidovic
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:32:16 Jean Sibelius
vt)
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:39:33 Ivo Josipović
A Play Of Glass Beads
Duration 00:06:31

09 00:44:36 Ivo Josipović
Kurosawa's World Unrest for Strings and Percussion
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Conductor: Zoran Juranic
Duration 00:10:08

10 00:55:38 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:04:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater a 10 voci - opening chorus, Stabat Mater dolorosa
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Director: Bernard Cuillier
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:09:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 16 in C Major, K. 545 "Semplice": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Duration 00:01:49

13 01:12:02 Christian Sinding
Romance for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 100
Performer: Lea Birringer
Orchestra: Hof Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:10:34

14 01:23:16 Fiona Lander
Sing a song of sixpence
Performer: Fiona Lander
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:27:52 Murray Gold
A Very English Scandal Opening Credits
Performer: Murray Gold
Duration 00:01:54

16 01:34:23 Murray Gold
Gentleman Jack Series 2 Happy Away
Performer: Murray Gold
Duration 00:01:52

17 01:39:50 Murray Gold
The Lost Happy Endings (ballet - Act 1)
Performer: Murray Gold
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:43:23 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:42

19 01:48:50 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Cello Concerto: II. Lento
Conductor: Valentin Uryupin
Orchestra: Rostov State Philharmonic Academic Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:21

20 01:56:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:59


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m001629m)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:18 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Conductor: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:04:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 33)
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:08:25 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:13:29 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King Suite, Op. 37: IV. Dance of the Herdmaiden
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:17:49 Joaquín Turina
Tocata (Ciclo pianistico arr Zabaleta)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:17:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - ballet Op.20: Act 3; Valse: Interpolation 2 (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:22:32 Cole Porter
Anything Goes
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:25:51 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G - iii. Presto
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:41


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m001629p)
A Hero's Life

01 00:35:22 Richard Wagner
Prelude, and Good Friday Music, from Parsifal
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:37:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, lo previdi K272
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:49:59 Mel Bonis
Selection from Femmes de légende
Performer: Maria Stembolskaya
Duration 00:25:00

04 01:11:57 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:50:00

05 02:03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:52

06 02:24:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Toshio Shimada
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:31


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m001629r)
Housework


THU 22:45 The Essay (m001645n)
Talking about Silence
Reformation: Losing Silence


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m001271k)
Music for the night

01 00:00:40 Arcade Fire (artist)
Loneliness 3 (Night Talking)
Performer: Arcade Fire
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:03:54 George Gershwin
Prelude no.2: II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
Performer: Jon Manasse
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:07:57 Meitei (artist)
Shinkai
Performer: Meitei
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:09:46 Jacky Micaelli (artist)
Kyrie
Performer: Jacky Micaelli
Performer: Marie-Ange Geronimi
Performer: Jean-Etienne Langianni
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:12:43 Andrew Wasylyk (artist)
Everywhere Something Sublime
Performer: Andrew Wasylyk
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:14:54 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:20:09 Shida Shahabi (artist)
Keiki
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:24:32 Tiganá Santana (artist)
Disu ye Mvula
Performer: Tiganá Santana
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:27:24 Täpp Collective (artist)
Fly My Way
Performer: Täpp Collective
Duration 00:01:35


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m001629w)
Loops, space, movement

01 00:00:09 Floating Points (artist)
Vocoder
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:06:48 Tom Rogerson (artist)
Descent
Performer: Tom Rogerson
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:12:09 Isik Kural (artist)
Coral Gables
Performer: Isik Kural
Featured Artist: spefy
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:15:01 Mariah (artist)
Imitadora
Performer: Mariah
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:16:31 Peter Gregson (artist)
Pause
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:19:12 Peter Gregson (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:23:05 Diatom Deli (artist)
Disarray
Performer: Diatom Deli
Duration 00:08:06

08 00:31:10 Max Cooper (artist)
Spectrum
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:42:36 Alison Cotton (artist)
Violet May
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:07:10

10 00:50:51 Carmel Smickersgill (artist)
Leaving
Performer: Carmel Smickersgill
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:53:53 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Coriolis 2021
Performer: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:01:59

12 00:56:50 Federico Albanese (artist)
Summerside
Performer: Federico Albanese
Featured Artist: Marika Hackman
Duration 00:03:09



FRIDAY 15 APRIL 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m001629y)
Haydn’s The Seven Last Words of Christ

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ, Hob. XX:1B
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet
Duration 00:43:35

02 00:45:04 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D. 780
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Duration 00:30:03

03 01:15:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:44:14

04 02:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 3 in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:40:13

05 02:41:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:30:57

06 03:13:03 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:07:22

07 03:20:45 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a 6
Choir: Ars Nova Vocal Group
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:51

08 03:27:54 Othmar Schoeck
Zwei Klavierstucke (Op.29)
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:07:35

09 03:35:51 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

10 03:43:38 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:06:24

11 03:50:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

12 04:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:08:29

13 04:10:03 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:24

14 04:19:47 Vagn Holmboe
Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:07:25

15 04:27:28 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

16 04:37:06 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:08:24

17 04:45:52 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

18 04:56:33 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:23:59

19 05:20:51 Georg Muffat
Sonata for solo violin and bass continuo
Performer: Sabine Lier
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:10

20 05:33:22 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:26:16


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00162bq)
Friday - Kate's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:18 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 10
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:06:14 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf - 5 short studies on a 16th-century tune for cello solo
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:14:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:22:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zerfliesse, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:34:03 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor: II. Andante ma non troppo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:44:48 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob.XX.1b: Introduction
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:51:04 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:56:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Musette en rondeau
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:02:11 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:03

10 01:14:58 John Stainer
God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:18:53 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:34:25 Paco Peña
Solquema
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Tito Losada
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:40:20 Joseph Horovitz
Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: Nos. 9 & 10
Performer: Joseph Horovitz
Performer: Daryl Runswick
Performer: Roy Jones
Lyricist: Michael Flanders
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:45:04 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.3 in G minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:41

15 02:01:25 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:35

16 02:07:45 Astor Piazzolla
Las 4 estaciones portenas; Summer in Buenos Aires
Performer: Jacob Reuven
Performer: Omer Meir Wellber
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Leipzig
Duration 00:06:21

17 02:23:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, Part II, No 39)
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:27


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00162bs)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:53 Gioachino Rossini
L'Inganno Felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:07:43 Marc-André Hamelin
Study No 9 in F minor after Rossini (12 Studies in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:11:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Pilgrim Song (Op. 59: No. 20)
Performer: Alessio Pianelli
Orchestra: Avos Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:16:32 Arthur Bliss
Meditations on a Theme by John Blow (Lambs)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:20:35 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:10:13

06 00:32:31 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:39:46 Misha Mullov-Abbado
No More Blues
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:45:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillante in B minor, Op.22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:36

09 00:56:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in G Minor, H. 542.5 (Attrib. J.S. Bach's BWV 1020) [Arr. T. Hopps
Music Arranger: Tilman Hoppstock
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:02:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:58

11 01:12:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Jesus liegt in letzten Zügen, TWV 1:983: III. Mein liebster Heiland
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:18:09 George Lloyd
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:58

13 01:29:51 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:33:39 Carlo Domeniconi
Koyunbaba: Part 4
Duration 00:04:29

15 01:38:02 Hugh Roberton
All In The April Evening
Performer: Glasgow Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:41:40 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:45:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05

18 01:54:45 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:59:52 Trad.
Arpeggiata addio
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:07:12

20 02:08:21 Bob Russell
Misirlou (from "Pulp Fiction")
Duration 00:03:08

21 02:12:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:33

22 02:22:49 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

23 02:29:51 Hans Zimmer
Aurora
Duration 00:09:13

24 02:39:22 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Performer: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:07:11

25 02:47:07 Michael Abels
Winged creatures for flute, clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:11:44


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b071g52c)
Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
The Final Curtain

01 00:01:05 Joseph Haydn
Antwort auf die Frage eines Maedchens
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:07:17 Joseph Haydn
Kyrie (Harmoniemesse)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:17:25 Joseph Haydn
Santus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei (Harmoniemesse)
Performer: Joanne Lunn
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Topi Lehtipuu
Performer: Brindley Sherratt
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:12:46

04 00:17:36 Joseph Haydn
Santus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei (Harmoniemesse)
Performer: Joanne Lunn
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Topi Lehtipuu
Performer: Brindley Sherratt
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:12:46

05 00:33:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:10:45

06 00:46:30 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Sonata 7)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:10:35

07 00:46:41 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross - Sonata 7
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:10:35


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00162bv)
Mostly Mozart (4/4)

01 00:03:04 Clara Schumann
Three Romances Op.22
Music Arranger: Amy Tress
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:10:23

02 00:14:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet, K.581
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:32:12

03 00:48:02 Mark Simpson
Geysir
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:55:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": VII. Finale. Molto alleg
Duration 00:03:24


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00162bx)
Good Friday - Membra Jesu Nostri

01 00:01:57 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:11:24 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 i Ad pede; ii Ad genua
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Barbora Kabátková
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Ondřej Holub
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:27:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 27 in E minor, op. 90
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček
Duration 00:14:31

04 00:42:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 iii Ad manus; iv Ad latus
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Barbora Kabátková
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Ondřej Holub
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Duration 00:15:16

05 00:59:45 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:38:07

06 01:39:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 v Ad pectus
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Barbora Kabátková
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Ondřej Holub
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Duration 00:09:37

07 01:49:45 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas and Melisande
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:17:24

08 02:08:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75 vi Ad cor; vii Ad faciem
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Barbora Kabátková
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Ondřej Holub
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Ensemble Tourbillon
Duration 00:15:30

09 02:24:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romance in F minor Op.5 for piano
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:05:56


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m001620p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00162bz)
Paco Peña and Daniel Hyde

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jaap Schroeder
Performer: Christopher Hirons
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:08:48 Paco Peña
Flamenco Improvisation
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:12:38 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 6
Performer: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:19:50 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:25:43 Bob Chilcott
Now the green blade riseth
Performer: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:31:42 Leroy Anderson
Clarinet Candy
Performer: Neville Graham
Performer: Jenny McLaren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:39:42 Paco Peña
Flamenco Improvisation
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:46:36 Dani de Morón
Farruca (from Solera)
Performer: Dani de Morón
Duration 00:05:22

09 00:54:05 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:03:56 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:08:48 John Williams
Flying Theme (E.T.)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:16:49 Ramón Montoya
Flamenco work
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:22:23 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

14 01:44:28 Trad.
Solea
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:51:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Jesper Svedberg
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:56:58 Salomon Sulzer
Adoshem Adoshem
Performer: Adolphe Attia
Performer: Valery Imbernon
Duration 00:01:34

17 01:59:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F Minor, Hob.I:49, "La passione" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00162c1)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:02:53 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:05:57 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:08:40 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1 in F minor
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:13:14 Charlie Parker
Moose the Mooche
Performer: Joshua Redman
Performer: Billy Higgins
Singer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:16:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:23:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00162c3)
Easter at King's

01 00:03:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 26
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:22:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor (K427)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Duration 00:52:00

03 01:18:40 London Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:50:20

04 02:09:25 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs (Op 48) & Varen (from 12 Songs, Op 33)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:18:38


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00162c5)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00167pg)
Talking about Silence
Good Silence, Bad Silence


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m00162c7)
Park Jiha and Roy Claire Potter

01 00:00:03 Lining Time (artist)
Here I Am
Performer: Lining Time
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:28 Oksana Linde (artist)
Mariposas Acuáticas
Performer: Oksana Linde
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:07:19 Max Kelan (artist)
Cracked Reflection
Performer: Max Kelan
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:11:51 Ensemble Nist Nah (artist)
Geni/Tirta
Performer: Ensemble Nist Nah
Duration 00:11:05

05 00:23:57 박지하 (artist)
Saenghwang for King's Palace tonight
Performer: 박지하
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:27:45 Brigitte Fontaine (artist)
Vous Et Nous
Performer: Brigitte Fontaine
Performer: Areski Belkacem
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:29:46 Johnny Dyani (artist)
Magwaza
Performer: Johnny Dyani
Performer: John Tchicai
Performer: Dudu Pukwana
Duration 00:09:56

08 00:40:59 Hildegard Westerkamp (artist)
Breaking News
Performer: Hildegard Westerkamp
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:44:11 Pinkcourtesyphone (artist)
drained by the very nearness
Performer: Pinkcourtesyphone
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:49:17 Saito Koji (artist)
Guitar Improvisation 4
Performer: Saito Koji
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:52:01 Cheri Knight (artist)
Prime Numbers
Performer: Cheri Knight
Duration 00:04:30

12 00:56:31 Marina Herlop (artist)
Shaolin Mantis
Performer: Marina Herlop
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:01:36 Vindicatrix (artist)
ALUKAH
Performer: Vindicatrix
Performer: New Noveta
Duration 00:07:46

14 01:10:06 박지하 (artist)
Yanggeum for Trwyn Du, at Penmon
Performer: 박지하
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:01:20

15 01:12:05 박지하 (artist)
Yanggeum for snapped ankle
Performer: 박지하
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:01:33

16 01:13:33 박지하 (artist)
Saenghwang for the milky boys
Performer: 박지하
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:00:34

17 01:14:05 박지하 (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: 박지하
Performer: Roy Claire Potter
Duration 00:07:29

18 01:22:38 HORIZON (artist)
Ti Malo
Performer: HORIZON
Duration 00:06:42

19 01:29:18 Lauren Duffus (artist)
Habits
Performer: Lauren Duffus
Duration 00:05:06

20 01:35:16 Balihan (artist)
Mother
Performer: Balihan
Duration 00:03:19

21 01:38:34 Piscine et Charles (artist)
Empire
Performer: Piscine et Charles
Duration 00:03:28

22 01:42:22 Flora Purim (artist)
500 Miles High
Performer: Flora Purim
Duration 00:06:25

23 01:48:41 Aunt Sally (artist)
Essay
Performer: Aunt Sally
Duration 00:04:29

24 01:54:33 Brother Resistance (artist)
Dancin Shoes Rapso
Performer: Brother Resistance
Duration 00:05:27