Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 APRIL 2022


SAT 01:00 Piano Flow (m0015lhf)
Tokio Myers
Piano Tracks To Help You Drift Away

01 00:00:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9 No. 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:04:22 St. Vincent (artist)
Slow Disco
Performer: St. Vincent
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:06:33 Amy Beach
By the Still Waters, Op. 114
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:10:20 Hoagy Carmichael
Georgia on my mind
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:13:42 Angus MacRae (artist)
Holding Pattern
Performer: Angus MacRae
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:17:49 serpentwithfeet (artist)
Bless Ur Heart (Acoustic)
Performer: serpentwithfeet
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:25:07 Philip Glass
Tissue No. 7
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Julien Brocal
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:28:26 FKJ (artist)
Sundays - Just Piano Version
Performer: FKJ
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:31:21 Erland Cooper
Holm Sound
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:34:24 Nils Frahm (artist)
Because This Must Be
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:37:16 Sophie Hutchings (artist)
Through The Dim Veil Of Sleep
Performer: Sophie Hutchings
Duration 00:06:15

12 00:43:24 Seven Doors Piano (artist)
Heathens
Performer: Seven Doors Piano
Duration 00:03:16

13 00:46:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Constellation Hiraeth (after J.S. Bach): BWV 1016: Adagio ma non tanto
Performer: Etienne Abelin
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:04:09

14 00:50:34 Khushi (artist)
I Know
Performer: Khushi
Duration 00:02:35

15 00:53:09 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto In G Major, M. 83: 2. Adagio assai
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:08:11


SAT 02:00 Gameplay with Baby Queen (m0015lhh)
Award-winning game soundtracks

01 00:00:02 Austin Wintory (artist)
Assassin's Creed Syndicate - Waltzing on Rooftops and Cobblestones
Performer: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:04:44 Jessica Curry (artist)
Everybody's Gone to the Rapture - An Early Harvest
Performer: Jessica Curry
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:09:54 David García Díaz (artist)
Hellblade - The Northmen
Performer: David García Díaz
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:14:40 Kristofer Maddigan (artist)
Cuphead - Dramatic Fanatic
Performer: Kristofer Maddigan
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:19:34 Bear McCreary (artist)
God of War - Deliverance
Performer: Bear McCreary
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:25:44 Lena Raine (artist)
Celeste - Scattered And Lost
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:31:34 Sea Power (artist)
Disco Elysium - Instruments of Surrender
Performer: Sea Power
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:36:54 Andrew Prahlow (artist)
Outer Wilds - 14.3 Billion Years
Performer: Andrew Prahlow
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:42:08 Sam Bird (artist)
Wattam - The Royals
Performer: Sam Bird
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:46:20 Darren Korb (artist)
Hades - The King and the Bull
Performer: Darren Korb
Duration 00:07:27

11 00:53:48 Mark Mothersbaugh (artist)
Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart - Culmination at Corson V
Performer: Mark Mothersbaugh
Duration 00:06:11


SAT 03:00 Through the Night (m0015lhk)
Mozart and Mendelssohn from the Casals Quartet and Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 15 in D minor, K.421
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:26:48

02 00:28:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat, Op 20
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:32:38

03 01:01:31 Arthur De Greef
Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Charlotte Riedijk
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:19:51

04 01:21:45 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:35:12

05 01:57:17 Joseph Ghys
Gavotte Louis XIII (Amaryllis)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Nicolaj Hansen
Duration 00:02:42

06 02:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

07 02:06:45 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

08 02:15:04 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:09:51

09 02:25:18 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

10 02:39:30 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

11 02:50:53 Ludvig Norman
2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:05:02

12 02:56:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:26:46

13 03:23:16 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:20:46

14 03:44:20 Antonín Reichenauer
Overture in B flat major for 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Performer: Shai Kribus
Performer: Mirjam Hüttner
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Sergio Azzolini
Duration 00:15:26


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0015ty7)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:20:57 Antonín Dvořák
Polka [Czech Suite, Op.39]
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:21:41 Jean Lenoir
Comme un moineau
Performer: Fréhel
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:22:45 Clément Janequin
Le chant du Rossignol
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:24:47 Charles Aznavour
Deux pigeons
Performer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major, RV.428 "Il Gardellino"
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:29:00 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:33:30 Lisa O'Neill
Blackbird
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:37:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La Finta Semplice
Ensemble: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

09 00:44:45 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major "Military", Op.40'1
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:50:45 William Byrd
Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:55:00 Christian Loeffler
Gavotte
Performer: Christian Loeffler
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:04:00 Jules Massenet
Angelus [Suite No.4 - "Scenes pittoresques"]
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:09:31 George Frideric Handel
Gigue 1 [Water Music, Suite No.3]
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:11

14 01:12:11 Austin Wintory
To Know, Water
Performer: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:14:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine [The Water Sprite], Op.101
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:20:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D, Op.19 (2nd mvt - Scherzo)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:26:15 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:31:58 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla [Suite Espanola, Op.47] arr. for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:11

19 01:36:26 Caroline Shaw
Valencia
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:49

20 01:44:47 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

21 01:50:22 Nathaniel Dett
Madrigal Divine [8 Bible Vignettes]
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:15

22 01:55:23 Duke Ellington
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Martin Taylor
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:04:58


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0015ty9)
Nicholas Kenyon on The Marriage of Figaro

01 00:00:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C Major RV 425: I. Allegro
Performer: Raffaele La Ragione
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23, K 488: II. Adagio
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:11:53 John Wilbye
Where Most My Thoughts / Despiteful Thus
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:18:33 Woldemar Bargiel
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 20: III. Scherzo
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:24:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphonic Serenade, Op 39: I. Schwebend
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:20

06 01:20:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 18 No. 4: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

07 01:26:03 Einojuhani Rautavaara
In the Beginning
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:05:14

08 01:32:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:36:03 Joanna Ward
Christus factus est
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:34

10 02:15:19 Frédéric Chopin
Grand valse brillante in E flat, Op.18
Performer: Ruth Slenczynska
Duration 00:07:09

11 02:21:17 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione: excerpts from Scenes 1 and 2
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Hugo Hymas
Performer: Ashley Riches
Choir: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:23:42


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0015tyc)
Bobby McFerrin, Mari Kalkun, The Handmaid's Tale


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0015tyf)
Jess Gillam with... Ella Jarman-Pinto

01 00:01:11 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:45 Ella Jarman-Pinto
This Little Rose
Author: Emily Dickinson
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Nicole Panizza
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:03:20 Anna Meredith
Sawbones
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:06:34 Johann Christian Bach
Sonata No.5 in A major; 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:10:10 Elizabeth Maconchy
Quartet for strings no. 1, 1st movement; Allegro feroce
Ensemble: Hanson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:13:31 Jungle (artist)
Keep Moving
Performer: Jungle
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:16:24 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:51

08 00:20:48 Alberto Iglesias
Los Vestidos Desgarrados
Performer: Alberto Iglesias
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:23:19 Flora Purim (artist)
This Is Me
Performer: Flora Purim
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:26:29 Luke Howard
Portrait Gallery
Performer: Luke Howard
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0015tyh)
Singer Nora Fischer with a joyful and touching playlist

01 00:04:47 Zapp4 (artist)
Give up the Ghost
Performer: Zapp4
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:11:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue No. 21 in B major (The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:15:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in B minor (The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:20:07 Francis Poulenc
Bois Meutris (Un Soir de Neige)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:23:37 Charles Spearin
Mrs Morris
Performer: Charles Spearin
Narrator: Mrs Morris
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:27:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major, 'Titan' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:16:28

07 00:45:24 Greg Saunier
Deerhoof Chamber Variations (I. Rainbow Silhouette of the Milky Rain; II. Data)
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:51:31 Jonny Greenwood
Open Spaces (There Will Be Blood)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:55:22 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:00:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gigue en Rondeau I & II (Suite Le Rappel des Oiseaux)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:04:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux (Suite Le Rappel des Oiseaux)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:02:31

12 01:09:09 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Lange
Duration 00:07:32

13 01:18:18 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano, L. 95 (I. Prelude)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:23:49 Caroline Shaw
Other Song
Performer: Jonathan Low
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:28:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 8 (III. Allegretto)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:34:33 Kinan Azmeh
Suite for Improvisor & Orchestra (I. Love on 139th Street)
Performer: Kinan Azmeh
Performer: Hogir Göregen
Performer: Bodek Janke
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Manuel Nawri
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:42:04 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7 No. 4)
Performer: Mike Fentross
Performer: Emma Huijsser
Performer: Paulina van Laarhoven
Singer: Claron McFadden
Duration 00:09:26

18 01:51:30 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:51

19 01:56:11 David Bruce
Cut the Rug (IV. Wake the Dead)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Duration 00:03:01


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m0015tyk)
Solitude

01 00:00:43 Jason Graves
Dead Space 2 "Welcome Aboard the USG Ishimura"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:03:01 Oleksa Lozowchuk
Horizon Forbidden West "Echo of You"
Singer: Melissa R. Kaplan
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:07:21 Woody Jackson
Red Dead Redemption II "Outlaws from the West"
Performer: Paul Cartwright
Performer: Gabe Witcher
Performer: Alex Budman
Performer: Jon Theodore
Performer: Woody Jackson
Performer: David Ralicke
Performer: Davey Chegwidden
Performer: Jordan Katz
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:12:27 Chris Remo
Firewatch "Stay in your tower and watch"
Duration 00:01:06

05 00:14:42 Mikolai Stroinsky
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter "The Alchemist"
Performer: Mikolai Stroinsky
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:18:34 Jeff Russo
What Remains of Edith Finch "Edith's Theme"
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:21:56 The Haxan Cloak
Returnal "Recessed"
Performer: The Haxan Cloak
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:25:20 Skye Lewin
Destiny 2: The Witch Queen "The Witch Queen"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:31:24 Austin Wintory
Traveler - A Journey Symphony "Naissance"
Performer: Tina Guo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:01:58

10 00:33:22 Austin Wintory
Traveler - A Journey Symphony "Road of Trials"
Performer: Tina Guo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:40:25 Austin Wintory
Erica "What's Real"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:45:39 Austin Wintory
Traveler - A Journey Symphony "I was born for this"
Performer: Tina Guo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Austin Wintory
Singer: Alina Gingertail
Singer: Dolleesi
Singer: Malukah De Los Santos
Singer: Laura Perrudin
Singer: Mika Kobayashi
Singer: Julie Elven
Singer: Adriana Figueroa
Singer: Rachel Hardy
Singer: Peter Hollens
Singer: Laura Intravia
Duration 00:04:49

13 00:52:24 Jessica Curry
Dear Esther "Dear Esther", "Ascension"
Performer: Andrew Skeet
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Rachel Robson
Performer: Tom Pigott‐Smith
Performer: Chris Worsey
Performer: Jessica Curry
Singer: Clara Sanabras
Duration 00:04:07

14 00:56:58 Peter McConnell
Psychonauts 2 "Lady Luctopus"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:15


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m0015tym)
Lopa Kothari with Maarja Nuut

01 00:00:50 Dona Celia Coquista (artist)
O Bar
Performer: Dona Celia Coquista
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:48 Nils Okland (artist)
Vals
Performer: Nils Okland
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:08:20 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Wassulu Don
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:12:59 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Jojobell
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:22:11 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Kurb Laulik
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:26:29 El Khat (artist)
Ma'afan
Performer: El Khat
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:31:14 Satellites (artist)
Olurmu Dersin
Performer: Satellites
Performer: Vicki Ashkenzi
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:34:10 Jembaa Groove (artist)
K33 Momi
Performer: Jembaa Groove
Duration 00:05:33

09 00:41:12 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
L'Eau de Vie de l'arbre
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:45:40 Congotronics International (artist)
Banza Banza
Performer: Congotronics International
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:53:19 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Meeldib
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:04:57

12 00:59:24 Lucho Gavilanes (artist)
La Danza del Mono
Performer: Lucho Gavilanes
Duration 00:01:11


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0010759)
Hiromi

01 00:00:15 Shez Raja (artist)
Mantra
Performer: Shez Raja
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:06 James Francies (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: James Francies
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:16:53 Renee Rosnes (artist)
Evermore
Performer: Renee Rosnes
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:26:14 Henri Texier (artist)
Sand Woman/Hungry Man
Performer: Henri Texier
Performer: Sébastien Texier
Performer: Gautier Garrigue
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:33:50 Erroll Garner (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:38:38 Chick Corea Akoustic Band (artist)
Humpty Dumpty
Performer: Chick Corea Akoustic Band
Duration 00:07:26

07 00:46:42 Henri Texier (artist)
Cinecitta
Performer: Henri Texier
Performer: Sébastien Texier
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:53:54 Hiromi (artist)
Someday
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:59:19 Erroll Garner (artist)
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:02:47 Johnny Mercer (artist)
The Days of Wine and Roses
Performer: Johnny Mercer
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:05:26 Frank Zappa (artist)
Roxy By Proxy (Live)
Performer: Frank Zappa
Performer: The Mothers
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:10:42 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Topsy Turvy
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:08:29

13 01:20:15 Henri Texier (artist)
Fertile Danse
Performer: Henri Texier
Performer: Sébastien Texier
Performer: Gautier Garrigue
Duration 00:08:44


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0015tyq)
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin

01 03:27:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor, BWV 999 (keyboard version)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:32


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0015tys)
Bára Gísladóttir's elemental Animals of your pasture

01 00:00:18 Oksana Linde
Intromersión
Performer: Oksana Linde
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:21 Anna Appleby
13.8 Billion Years
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:12:28 Bára Gísladóttir
Animals of your pasture
Ensemble: The Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:23:11

04 00:36:43 Fjóla Evans
Augun
Performer: India Gailey
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:44:46 Helmut Oehring
String Quartet No. 4 'House Burning Down II'
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:13:54

06 01:00:11 Oksana Linde
Psicocatálisis
Performer: Oksana Linde
Duration 00:02:58

07 01:05:47 Lyell Cresswell
I Paesaggi dell'anima (Landscapes of the Soul)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich
Duration 00:16:49

08 01:24:15 Laura Bowler
Traces
Performer: Ruth Morley
Duration 00:05:58

09 01:31:49 Marco Scarassatti
Pero... Caminha
Performer: Marco Scarassatti
Duration 00:11:20

10 01:43:55 Pauline Oliveros
Horse sings from Cloud
Ensemble: Ensemble ö!
Duration 00:15:01



SUNDAY 03 APRIL 2022


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m0015tyv)
New Frontiers

01 00:00:10 Nick Walters (artist)
Enceladus
Performer: Nick Walters
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:53 Aaron Rourk (artist)
Evening Call
Performer: Aaron Rourk
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:05:42 Robbie Lee (artist)
Division Music
Performer: Robbie Lee
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:14:08 Jacinta Delaney (artist)
Water, Bottle, Father, Mother
Performer: Jacinta Delaney
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:16:09 Amanda Irarrázabal (artist)
A
Performer: Amanda Irarrázabal
Performer: gabby fluke-mogul
Duration 00:10:59

06 00:29:10 Will Glaser (artist)
Psithurism
Performer: Will Glaser
Performer: Matthew Herd
Performer: Alex Bonney
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:32:57 Belinda Campbell (artist)
Montseptième
Performer: Belinda Campbell
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:37:19 Akira Sakata (artist)
Hachi
Performer: Akira Sakata
Performer: 森山威男
Duration 00:07:45

09 00:45:05 KENOSIST (artist)
Infinite Leisure Space (Cocktail Party Defect)
Performer: KENOSIST
Duration 00:10:02

10 00:56:28 Binker Golding (artist)
Active​-​Multiple​-​Fetish​-​Overlord
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Moses Boyd
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0015tyx)
Hilary Hahn performs Sibelius's Violin Concerto

01 00:01:17 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:33:15

02 00:34:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:39:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:42:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:56:55

05 01:39:27 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16

06 02:01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

07 02:29:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:38:27

08 03:08:44 Francis Poulenc
Napoli, FP 40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:09:49

09 03:18:55 George Enescu
Prélude à l'unisson, from 'Orchestral Suite No.1 in C, op.9'
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:07:59

10 03:26:54 Dinu Lipatti
Improvisation for violin, cello & piano (dedicated to Miron Soarec)
Performer: Ştefan Gheorghiu
Performer: Radu Aldulescu
Performer: Miron Soarec
Duration 00:06:05

11 03:33:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: Laszlo Gal
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

12 03:39:59 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

13 03:45:35 Jacob Obrecht
Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Duration 00:05:52

14 03:51:45 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

15 04:01:13 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

16 04:11:20 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

17 04:18:50 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

18 04:27:55 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:07:12

19 04:35:27 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto, from 'Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor'
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:09:48

20 04:45:34 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

21 04:54:39 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05

22 05:19:06 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

23 05:36:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0015tzl)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:23 Pauline Viardot
Serenade
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:08:59 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, horn and piano in E flat major, Op 40 (3rd mvt, Adagio Mesto)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:18:18 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op.11 no.1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:23:30 Thomas Tallis
Thomas Tallis: Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:28:43 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, Op.16 (Serenade)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:35:28 Doris Day (artist)
Wonderful One
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:39:38 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

08 00:51:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:56:35 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird - Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:04:15 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Bassoon Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Camerata Rousseau
Conductor: Leonardo Muzii
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:08:35 Hoagy Carmichael
I get along without you
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Singer: Juan-Miguel Hernandez
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:16:49 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloé)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:35

13 01:23:03 Richard Rodney Bennett
The isle is full of noyses (Sea Change)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:26:48 Serge LEBRASSE (artist)
Momo En Ti Créole
Performer: Serge LEBRASSE
Performer: Uncredited band
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:30:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato for cello & orchestra Op.43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:35:36 Patrick Hadley
The Hills in Spring (The Hills)
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Robert Tear
Choir: Cambridge University Musical Society Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:42:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, Kk. 25
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:45:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Serenade in B flat minor (5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op.3)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:52

19 01:51:14 Rued Langgaard
Hymn
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:02:06

20 01:54:56 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:53


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0015tzn)
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix

01 00:01:24 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:07:46 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, Son of Night (Alceste, HWV 45)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:15:01 Max Richter
Sublunar (Parts 1 & 2)
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:25:22

04 00:18:45 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:09:32

05 00:29:01 Gilles Binchois
Triste Plaisir
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:31:39 Edward Elgar
Introduction & Allegro for strings, Op. 47
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:49

07 00:46:47 Pérotin
Beata Viscera II
Music Arranger: Paul Smith
Music Arranger: Apollo5
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:50:06 Haydn Wood
6 Fanfares (arr. M. Roberts)
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:53:11 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:45

10 00:59:44 Erik Satie
Prière pour le Salut de mon Âme (Messe des Pauvres)
Music Arranger: John White
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:05:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan (Parts XXVI - XXXI)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:55

12 01:15:35 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina, FP 110
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:19:57 Anonymous 13th Century
Estampie Real: La Seste
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:24:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op. 55, No. 1, 'Tost'
Ensemble: Angeles Quartet
Duration 00:17:18

15 01:41:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV 830 (III. Courante)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:48:12 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:14:19

17 02:03:31 Tina May (artist)
English Folk Song
Performer: Tina May
Performer: James Pearson Trio
Duration 00:03:08

18 02:07:37 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op. 79
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Louis Aubert
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:05:20

19 02:13:48 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Seasons of his Mercies
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:39

20 02:21:17 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerti à più Istrumenti, Op.6 No. 11
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:10:19

21 02:32:13 Benjamin Britten
Sunday Morning (Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a)
Performer: Anna Lapwood
Music Arranger: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:11

22 02:36:36 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:53

23 02:38:42 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

24 02:43:03 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:52


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0015tzq)
Francesco da Mosto

01 00:03:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter (The Four Seasons) (1st mvt: Allegro non molto)
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:11:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Quella Pira (Il Trovatore, Act 3)
Singer: Gino Penno
Conductor: Antonio Narducci
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:15:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (Otello, Act 3)
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:24:12 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Conductor: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:32:00 Ennio Morricone
Once upon a time in the West (Finale)
Performer: Edda Dell’Orso
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:41:16 Mina (artist)
Parole Parole
Performer: Mina
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:49:30 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:56:02 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:21


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015l57)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0015tzs)
Handel in Cambridge

01 00:02:50 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano: Overture
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:08:40 George Frideric Handel
Forte e lieto a morte andrei (Tamerlano)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:15:04 George Frideric Handel
Furie terribili (Rinaldo)
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:20:10 George Frideric Handel
Amen chorus (Messiah)
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:26:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 13 in F major HWV.295 (The Cuckoo and the nightingale): Allegro
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:34:17 George Frideric Handel
Amor dà guerra e pace (Tamerlano)
Singer: Gregory Reinhart
Ensemble: La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roy
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Malgoire
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:40:06 George Frideric Handel
D'atra notte (Tamerlano)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:48:23 George Frideric Handel
Non è più tempo no (Tamerlano)
Singer: Elizabeth Norberg-Schulz
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:56:03 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Aires from the opera): Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:04:43


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0015m5h)
Royal Holloway, University of London

01 00:00:28 Thomas Tomkins
Turn unto the Lord
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:08:50 Martin Luther
Psalm 119 vv.35-56
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:17:35 Orlando Gibbons
The Second Service (Magnificat)
Performer: George Nicholls
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:25:42 Orlando Gibbons
The Second Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: George Nicholls
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:37:08 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:47:26 Peter Philips
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:51:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor
Performer: George Nicholls
Duration 00:06:45


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0015tzv)
Your Favourite Things

01 00:02:28 Esbjörn Svensson (artist)
Goldwrap
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:06:54 Elaine Delmar (artist)
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Performer: Elaine Delmar
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:09:49 Doug Watkins (artist)
Phil T Mcnasty's Blues
Performer: Doug Watkins
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:15:28 Miles Davis (artist)
Jo Jo
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:20:56 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Thunderclouds
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:25:25 Kid Thomas (artist)
Panama
Performer: Kid Thomas
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:29:10 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
How Long Blues No.2
Performer: Jimmy Yancey
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:32:37 Alexander Bryson (artist)
Mogie
Performer: Alexander Bryson
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:39:05 Carmen McRae (artist)
When Sunny Gets Blue
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:43:08 Joe Mooney (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Joe Mooney
Duration 00:02:25

11 00:46:04 Stan Getz (artist)
Dynasty
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:09:11

12 00:55:55 Benny Carter (artist)
Only Trust Your Hear
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Duration 00:04:58


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000fft0)
More Than the Score

01 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:02:15 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium for 40 voices
Performer: Robert Hollingworth
Performer: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:00:56

03 00:03:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:04:23 Eminem
Rap God
Performer: Eminem
Duration 00:00:12

05 00:04:35 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Montreal S O
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:04:45 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:01

08 00:05:49 Walter Murphy
A Fifth of Beethoven
Performer: Walter Murphy
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:07:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: Portsmouth Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:08:53 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache (1912 - 1996)
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29

11 00:10:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Duration 00:01:51

12 00:12:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

13 00:13:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: MusicAeterna
Duration 00:01:32

14 00:14:33 Julie Andrews (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:00:22

15 00:14:55 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:00:12

16 00:15:07 Cole Porter
NIGHT AND DAY
Performer: Peter Skellern
Duration 00:00:16

17 00:15:23 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:00

18 00:18:23 Kurt Weill
Die Dreigroschenoper (Mack the Knife)
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Performer: Turk Murphy
Duration 00:00:16

19 00:18:39 Kurt Weill
Mack the Knife
Music Arranger: ARMSTRONG
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:00:11

20 00:18:50 Gallagher
Wonderwall
Performer: Oasis
Duration 00:00:19

21 00:19:09 Gallagher
Wonderwall
Performer: The Mike Flowers Pops
Duration 00:01:10

22 00:20:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:01:57


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000pvbq)
The Body

01 00:00:55 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:01:18
Tiffany Watt-Smith
Embodied Habits, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:02:48 Dmitri Kabalevsky
30 Children’s Pieces, Op. 27: No. 5 Cradle Song
Performer: Carol Rosenberger
Duration 00:01:16

04 00:04:02
Peter Mackay
The Leak (An t-Aoidean), Peter Mackay
Duration 00:00:33

05 00:04:34 Orlando Jacinto Garcia
A Rising Tide
Orchestra: Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jennifer Choi
Conductor: Orlando Jacinto Garcia
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:07:05
Diarmuid Hester
Tattoos and Literature, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:07:23 Christopher Gordon
Queequeg
Performer: Christopher Gordon
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:09:00 Úlfur Hansson
Skin Continuum
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:09:41
Preti Taneja
from We That Are Young, Preti Taneja
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:11:49 The Delta Rhythm Boys (artist)
Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:00:51

11 00:12:39
Alun Withey
The Quest for the Ideal Body, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:29

12 00:14:06 The Delta Rhythm Boys (artist)
Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:03

13 00:16:07
Lisa Mullen
The Feels, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:12

14 00:16:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:52

15 00:19:43
Lisa Mullen
The Feels, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:00:58

16 00:20:43 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra (2nd mvt: Elegy)
Performer: Thomas Albertus Imberger
Performer: Milena Viotti
Ensemble: Wiener Concert-Verein
Conductor: Doron Salomon
Duration 00:05:49

17 00:26:29
Fern Riddell
Emily Wilding Davison, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:02:06

18 00:28:35 Sir George Benjamin
Written on Skin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir George Benjamin
Duration 00:02:28

19 00:30:56
Sarah Jackson
Bilateral, Sarah Jackson
Duration 00:01:43

20 00:32:44 Missy Mazzoli
A Thousand Tongues
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:07:10

21 00:39:45 Rachel Portman
Nicholas Nickleby
Performer: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:01:32

22 00:39:58
Clare Walker Gore
Reading Disability, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:09

23 00:41:14 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude & Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op. 9: No. 2, Nocturne
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:06:28

24 00:47:34
Elsa Richardson
The Gut, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:57

25 00:49:35 Frank Martin
Death and the Athlete
Orchestra: ARMAB Orchestra
Conductor: Bastian Blomhert
Duration 00:04:56

26 00:54:32
Sandeep Parmar
from Faust: xx, Sandeep Parmar
Duration 00:01:20

27 00:55:48 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen von meinem Schatz
Performer: Charles Reid
Ensemble: Virginia Arts Festival Chamber Players
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:01:20

28 01:01:09
Emily Cock
Historians and Bodies, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:21

29 01:02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major II. Allegro molto
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:02:04

30 01:04:33
Hetta Howes
Bloody Manuscript, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:17

31 01:04:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Good Friday Responsories: Tamquam ad latronem
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:39

32 01:08:09
Seren Griffiths
Absent Bodies, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:28

33 01:09:39 Lori Laitman
Living in the Body
Singer: Maureen McKay
Performer: Gary Louie
Duration 00:03:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0015v00)
I Arrive without Leaving - The Story of Women Surrealist Poets


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000mrgn)
Beethoven Can Hear You

01 01:29:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 12)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:00:46


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m0015v02)
Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro

01 00:01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: Ruth Slenczynska
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:41:59 Franz Schreker
Intermezzo, Op 8
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:49:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations on an Original Theme in C Minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:30

05 01:00:50 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Serenade No 2 (Serenade pour la vie)
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Music Arranger: Kalevi Aho
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:06:38

06 01:09:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Act 2)
Performer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Patrizia Ciofi
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:46:07

07 01:56:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Daisies, Op 38 No 3 in F Major
Performer: Ruth Slenczynska
Duration 00:03:24


SUN 23:00 The Art of Accompaniment (m0015v04)
Quarrelling, Making Up



MONDAY 04 APRIL 2022


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m0015v07)
Keelan Carew

01 00:01:04 Steve Reich
Sextet, 1st movement
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:11:09

02 00:05:52 Миша Альперин
Legend
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Performer: Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:11:30 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees for voice and piano: no.1 and no.4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:17:07 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliees
Performer: Mary Garden
Duration 00:00:45

05 00:18:07 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:20:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on a theme by Diabelli - nos 22, 24 and 25
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:24:57 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:46


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0015v09)
Stravinsky and Hindemith from the Berlin Music Festival

01 00:01:17 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:11:52 Igor Stravinsky
Abraham and Isaac
Singer: Georg Nigl
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:39

03 00:24:49 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:14

04 00:45:20 Igor Stravinsky
Variations for Orchestra (Aldous Huxley in memoriam)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:52:23 Paul Hindemith
Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:28:36

06 01:21:17 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

07 02:01:15 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni - excerpts
Performer: Tobias Schade
Singer: Christine Wolff
Singer: Johanna Stojković
Singer: Marília Vargas
Singer: Ulrike Bartsch
Choir: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:38:37

08 02:40:15 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

09 03:13:05 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:19:16 Antonín Dvořák
Two Waltzes, Op.54
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:07:10

11 03:26:46 Anonymous
The Uhrovec Collection (1730, selection)
Performer: Eniko Ginzery
Duration 00:08:40

12 03:35:43 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

13 03:43:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) arr. Tausig
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Music Arranger: Carl Tausig
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:51:08 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:34

15 04:01:17 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:26

16 04:10:01 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

17 04:19:48 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:22

18 04:26:34 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:55

19 04:34:48 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

20 04:43:27 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

21 04:53:10 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:24:43

22 05:18:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:14:44

23 05:33:16 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:26:23


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0015vrv)
Monday - Kate's classical picks

01 00:01:45 Hildegard von Bingen
O vos imitatores
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Choir: Tenebrae
Singer: Victoria Meteyard
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:07:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:17:03 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:20:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV127: Aria (Soprano): "Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen"
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:34:32 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op. 16: III. Sehr aufgeregt
Performer: Jenny Q Chai
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:39:55 Ruth Gipps
Seascape Op.53 for wind ensemble
Performer: Alex Jakeman
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Meyrick Alexander
Performer: Alyson Frazier
Performer: Elise Campbell
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Performer: Jonathan Parkin
Performer: Graham Hobbs
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:46:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:53:39 William Alwyn
April Morn: III. Bluebells
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:00:38

09 00:54:17 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Clychau'r Gog [Bluebells]
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:57:20 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: book 1 Op.12 for piano; Norsk [Norwegian Melody)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:00:53

11 01:01:39 Elmer Bernstein
Magnificent Seven
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:07:09 Franz Liszt
Consolations S.172 (no.3 in D flat major)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:11:40 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches - IV. The march of Spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:10

14 01:22:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.5 in D Major, Op. 102 No. 2: I. Allegro con brio
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:56

15 01:33:16 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.1 in D major Op.11 (Rondo)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:40:33 Trad.
Baby Dear
Performer: Peggy Seeger
Duration 00:01:11

17 01:41:43 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:46:18 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27

19 01:55:25 Undine Smith Moore
Afro-American Suite: Adagio ma appassionato
Ensemble: Mallarmé Chamber Players
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:04:06 Herbert Howells
Minuet 'Grace for a fresh egg'
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Michael Hancock
Duration 00:01:52

21 02:07:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:24

22 02:19:07 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:05:21

23 02:25:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran Partita" - 3. Adagio
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:05:02


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015vrx)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:47 Franz Ries
La capricciosa
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:28 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:10:40 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op.43 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:16:43 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder, Pt III: "Seht die Sonne!"
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:09:54

06 00:34:35 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:41:46 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:09

08 00:49:30 Kassiani
Tin pentachordon lyran (The 5-stringed Lute)
Ensemble: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:55:02 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:59:50 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades, Op 10: No 1
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:06:20 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:13:43 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:18:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:56

14 01:26:12 Howard Hanson
Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:22

15 01:36:03 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:41:39 George Harrison
Here comes the sun
Music Arranger: Christopher Austin
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:44:38 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony: On the Summit; Vision; Mists Rise
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:38

18 01:52:11 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: "In the beginning..."
Lyricist: Anonymous
Lyricist: John Milton
Lyricist: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:56:35 Eugène Gigout
Toccata for organ in B minor
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:02:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:10:00

21 02:12:57 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan No. 2 On Seven Notes
Ensemble: B-Five Recorder Consort
Conductor: Sofie Vanden Eynde
Duration 00:05:31

22 02:19:03 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Suite no. 2 for harpsichord [Pieces de Clavecin, 1746]: L'Amiable; gracieux
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:51

23 02:24:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Minor, Wq.170: III. Allegro assai
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:52

24 02:31:18 James McMillan
Seven Last Words from the Cross: "Verily, I say unto thee..."
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:26

25 02:40:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C Minor, BWV 997 I. Prélude
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi
Duration 00:03:45

26 02:45:09 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (conclusion)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:41


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0015vrz)
Elmer Bernstein (1922-2004)
Hollywood Beckons

01 00:00:25 Elmer Bernstein
'March' from Stripes
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:58 Elmer Bernstein
'Prelude' to The Ten Commandments
Orchestra: The Paramount Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:11:01 Elmer Bernstein
The Ten Commandments (excerpt)
Orchestra: The Paramount Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:25:08 Elmer Bernstein
'Atticus accepts the case / Roll in the tire' from To Kill a Mockingbird
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal National Scottish Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:30:10 Elmer Bernstein
Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra for Two Christophers (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christopher Parkening
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:09:23

06 00:44:39 Elmer Bernstein
The Man with the Golden Arm (excerpt)
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Milt Bernhart
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:13:38


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015vs1)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Schumann and Prokofiev

01 00:01:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C, Opus 17
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:32:00

02 00:34:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.7
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:53:49 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.4 in E Minor
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:56:18 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F Major Op.10
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015vs3)
Monday - Mozart concertos

01 00:02:16 François Couperin
Les Barricades mystérieuses, from 'Pièces de clavecin (Book 2)'
Performer: Carlotta Pupulin
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:17:49

03 00:24:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue, from 'Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009'
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:30:07 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:14:38

05 00:45:33 Doreen Carwithen
Four Piano Preludes i Andante pensoso; ii Molto adagio e lamentoso; iii Tempo rubato - capriccioso; iv Allegro con energia
Performer: Hiroaki Takenouchi
Duration 00:14:26

06 01:02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
Performer: Raphaël Sévère
Orchestra: Nouvelle-Aquitaine Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Heisser
Duration 00:29:27

07 01:33:53 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:23:20

08 01:58:06 William Cornysh
Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:26

09 02:00:27 William Brade
Dance of the Pilgrims
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:59

10 02:04:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Nouvelle-Aquitaine Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Heisser
Duration 00:26:10


MON 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0015vs5)
Rob Luft's South Wind, Katharina Konradi

01 00:01:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
6 Songs Op.7
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:11:11

02 00:14:08 Rob Luft
South Wind
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Dave O’Higgins
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Ross Stanley
Performer: Billy Pod
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:22:17 Trad.
Bella ci dormi
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:07:25


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0015vs7)
Joyce DiDonato, Paul McCreesh

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:08:10 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor: III. Juba. Allegro
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:15:05 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Quinteto Nuevo
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:20:35 Biagio Marini
Con le stelle in ciel che mai
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:38:13 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:10:25

06 00:51:16 Francesco Cavalli
Piante Ombrose (Le Calisto)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:55:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:57:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825: Allemande
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:56

09 01:04:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:09:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 3 in A minor
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:39:26 Hector Berlioz
Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Choir: Badisches State Opera Chorus
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:46:12 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:55:43 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:03:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0005nmp)
Classical music for the journey

01 00:00:06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:02:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op.35 (Festival at Baghdad)
Music Arranger: Aleksandar Sedlar
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stephanie Fontanarosa
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:07:37 Peter Navarro-Alonso
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Arr. P. Navarro-Alonso): Var. 1
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:09:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:15:57 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: Primo Vere - Veris Leta Facies
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: St. Clement Danes School Boys' Choir
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:20:13 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:22:34 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter
Duration 00:06:38


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015vsc)
German Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:28 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-Juges, Op.3
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:11:57

02 00:16:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:29:46

03 00:47:12 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa, Op.67
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Duration 00:26:21

04 01:15:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat, Op.55 "Eroica"
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:47:23

05 02:04:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:15:54

06 02:21:00 Herbert Sumsion
Te Deum in G major
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Donald Hunt
Duration 00:07:47


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0015tyc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0015vsf)
EarthWorks
Wold


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000y55q)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:09 Corntuth
A-0003
Performer: Corntuth
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:01:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata no.1 in D minor Op.75 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Emanuel Bay
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:07:28 Luke Daniels
Revolve and Rotate (Pt.2)
Performer: Luke Daniels
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:11:19 Arnold Dreyblatt
Lucky Strike
Performer: Arnold Dreyblatt
Orchestra: Orchestra of Excited Strings
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:13:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Sonata no..3 in C Major Op.25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:20:22 Zoltán Kodály
Mountain Night
Choir: Mikrokosmos
Conductor: Loïc Pierre
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:25:42 J.R. Bohannon
Dusk
Performer: J.R. Bohannon
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:30:50 David Toop
Rain in the face, ghost flute and cymbal 1973
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:33:58 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Christophe Mangou
Duration 00:06:14

10 00:40:13 Susan Alcorn
Mercedes Sosa
Performer: Susan Alcorn
Music Arranger: Janel Leppin
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:45:39 George Frideric Handel
Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:37

12 00:57:16 Trad.
The Gypsy's Lullaby
Performer: Billy Pigg
Music Arranger: Billy Pigg
Duration 00:01:18

13 00:59:10 Minor Victories
Give up the Ghost
Ensemble: Minor Victories
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:03:59 Vardapet Komitas
Akh Maral Jan [Ah, Dear Maral]
Performer: Heather Tuach
Performer: Patil Harboyan
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:08:23 Christian Drew
See Slow Blue
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:14:19 Lyra Pramuk
Canter
Performer: Úna Monaghan
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:18:33 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Quintet in F Op.143 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Becker
Performer: Louis Vandory
Performer: Valerie Steenken
Performer: Elisabeth Buchner
Performer: Marton Braun
Duration 00:07:18

18 01:26:27 This Is the Kit
Bashed Out
Performer: This Is the Kit
Duration 00:03:30



TUESDAY 05 APRIL 2022


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0015vsk)
Richard Strauss and Brahms from La Scala Orchestra

01 00:01:19 Richard Strauss
Four Lieder, Op 27
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:13:02

02 00:14:41 Richard Strauss
Zueignung
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:16:51 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:40:28

04 00:57:36 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:21:21

05 01:19:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat major (K.364)
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: Valery Oistrakh
Ensemble: I virtuosi di Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Igor Oistrakh
Duration 00:33:03

06 01:52:36 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

07 02:01:15 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:23:42

08 02:25:16 Charles Mouton
Pièces de Lute in C minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:28:36

09 02:54:11 Matias Juan de Veana
Ay amor que dulce tirano [Love, the sweet tyrant]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:05:08

10 02:59:40 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

11 03:09:32 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op 55 no 2
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Julia Szlvasy
Duration 00:05:37

12 03:15:26 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44

13 03:23:31 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

14 03:33:51 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

15 03:41:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:05

16 03:46:31 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:13:07

17 04:01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Susan Atherton
Singer: Edward Lyon
Singer: Christopher Adams
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Becket Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:02

18 04:07:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B minor Op.1 No.6
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:06

19 04:14:02 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

20 04:23:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

21 04:28:41 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

22 04:38:56 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:10:58

23 04:50:09 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia in C major
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:11:20

24 05:01:50 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:20:10

25 05:22:18 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36

26 05:48:15 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:11:27


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0015v2v)
Tuesday - Kate's classical alternative

01 00:01:59 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:07:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata: Passacaglia in G minor 'The Guardian angel'
Performer: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:17:57 Michael Haydn
Symphony in F major, P 14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244, Aria "Mache dich, mein Herze, rein"
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:34:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:40:39 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:45:51 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:52:32 Barbara Strozzi
L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Singer: Heike Pichler-Trosits
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:01:37 Trad.
Caisleán na nÓr (Bobby Casey's Hornpipe)
Music Arranger: Kevin Burke
Performer: Kevin Burke
Performer: Mícheál Ó Domhnaill
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:06:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:12:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:33

12 01:24:08 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:33:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:39:10 Amy Beach
Children's Carnival: Secrets
Performer: Sahan Arzruni
Duration 00:01:26

15 01:40:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67 - The Duck, Dialogue with the Bird, Attack of the Cat
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:46:09 Carlos Guastavino
Tres Romances Argentinos: I. Las Niñas
Ensemble: Duo Aurore
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:52:13 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie, L. 116 (Version for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:41

18 02:03:56 Graham Fitkin
Glass
Performer: Lara James
Performer: Jeremy Young
Duration 00:03:23

19 02:08:09 Helena Paish
Twilight
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:15

20 02:12:38 Henriëtte Bosmans
Piano Trio
Performer: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:35

21 02:21:36 Phyllis Tate
Springtime at Kew (London Fields)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:29

22 02:24:53 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015v2x)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:42 Carlo Francesco Pollarolo
La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:46 Edvard Grieg
Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Music Arranger: Thomas Beck
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Singer: Janne Berglund
Singer: Silje Marie Aker Johnsen
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:10:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12 No. 1 (III.Rondo - Allegro)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:16:44 William Grant Still
Cumbia y congo (Danzas de Panama)
Ensemble: Serafin String Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:21:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:10:54

06 00:33:06 Elmer Bernstein
Magnificent Seven
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:40:04 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:17

08 00:51:03 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:57:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major RV.471
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi
Duration 00:10:55

10 01:09:53 Trad.
El Rossignol (Arr. G. Tarragó)
Performer: Renata Tarragó
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:13:38 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:20:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:31

13 01:33:25 Fela Sowande
Akinla (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:36:32 Kevin Volans
Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:41:36 Ernesto Lecuona
Danza lucumi (Danzas Afro-Cubanas)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:44:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira no.5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:50:32 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Clara-Wieck-Trio
Duration 00:05:18

18 01:56:57 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:04:04

19 02:01:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:08:10 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

21 02:12:03 Franz Schubert
2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:07:25

22 02:20:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (I. Allegretto)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:10:12

23 02:31:50 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:02

24 02:40:50 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:49

25 02:46:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.76`1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Angeles Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

26 02:49:43 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op.388
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:08:55


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0015v2z)
Elmer Bernstein (1922-2004)
Firing On All Cylinders

01 00:00:25 Elmer Bernstein
'Main Title' from Walk on the Wild Side
Performer: Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:07 Elmer Bernstein
'Main Title' from The Magnificent Seven
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:10:08 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven (excerpt)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:13:52

04 00:29:16 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:43:25 Elmer Bernstein
True Grit (excerpt)
Orchestra: Prague City Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:11:24

06 00:55:48 Elmer Bernstein
'A Little Investigation' from How Now, Dow Jones
Performer: Hiram Sherman
Ensemble: How Now, Dow Jones Ensemble
Duration 00:02:19


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015v31)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2022

01 00:01:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata In D Major Wq.89 No.6
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Duration 00:11:10

02 00:17:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia In C Minor K.475
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:10:47

03 00:29:39 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Sonata Op.28 For Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Duration 00:19:32

04 00:49:59 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:37


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015v33)
Tuesday - Saint-Saëns's Requiem

01 00:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Valse in A minor, op. posth
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C, op. 48
Orchestra: East-West Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rostislav Krimer
Duration 00:30:55

03 00:36:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K. 310
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:15:44

04 00:53:13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E, op. 62/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:46

05 01:02:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Requiem, op. 54
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Aliénor Feix
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Singer: Nicolas Testé
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Martina Batič
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:37:25

06 01:40:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:18:19

07 02:01:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 ii Adagio
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:22:06

08 02:24:59 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, op. 61
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:14:21

09 02:40:22 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A flat, op. 47
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:49

10 02:47:21 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka no.13 in A minor, Op.17'4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:53

11 02:52:49 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 15 in D, op. 28/15
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:10


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0015v35)
Leonore Piano Trio, Vasily Petrenko

01 00:00:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66 (Act 1 No 6 - Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:36 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky); 1st movement
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:12:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.2 in A minor BW. 807 (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Colin Currie
Music Arranger: Sam Walton
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:17:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C major RV.443
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:11:06

05 00:32:21 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky); 2nd movement
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:43:43 Woldemar Bargiel
Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.6; 2nd movement;
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:51:19 Louis Vierne
Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:56:14 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:24

09 01:03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:09:20 Steve Rosenberg
Birthday in isolation (or how I'm feeling on my birthday in Moscow 2022)
Performer: Steve Rosenberg
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:13:33 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento (first movement)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:23

12 01:26:18 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37; no.5; The Swimmer
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:50

13 01:36:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73 "Emperor": III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:06

14 01:47:40 James McMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Singer: Amanda Morrison
Singer: Michaela Haslam
Conductor: James McMillan
Duration 00:06:39

15 01:54:41 Hubert Mouton
Jumbo's Two-Step (Arr. for Piano)
Performer: Gottlieb Wallisch
Duration 00:02:48

16 01:58:04 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:19


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015v37)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan Overture - Presto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je maman" in C Major, K. 265 (Excerpt)
Music Arranger: Vincent Manac'h
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:06:07 Ilan Eshkeri
Jin Sakai (from Ghost of Tsushima - music from the video game)
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:08:50 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La catedral: I. Preludio saudade
Performer: José Fernández Bardesio
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:11:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op. 22: No. 4 Valse Mauresque
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:14:18 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Forgotten Melodies, Book I, Op. 38: II. Danza graziosa
Performer: Cahill Smith
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:17:48 Tigran Hamasyan
Pagan Lullaby
Performer: Ben Wendel
Performer: Nate Wood
Lyricist: Tigran Hamasyan
Music Arranger: Tigran Hamasyan
Singer: Tigran Hamasyan
Singer: Areni Agbabian
Singer: Sam Minaie
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:20:59 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish Dances, Op. 59 (arr. Farr) - 3. Allegretto
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:24:22 Francesco Mancini
Sonata for Recorder, 2 Violins and Continuo in G Minor: Ii. Fuga
Performer: Tabea Debus
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:27:35 Hans Rott
Suite (Fragment): II. Letzter Satz. Sehr schnell
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:12


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015v39)
Seven Last Words from the Cross

01 00:03:12 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:06:00 Reena Esmail
When the Violin
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:13:45 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:11:02

04 00:26:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:41:34 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair 'An English Rhapsody'
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:16:21

06 01:00:39 James McMillan
Seven Last Words from the Cross
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:46:21

07 01:49:21 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:25:45

08 02:15:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:06


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015v3c)
Bridgerton and Georgian Entertainment


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0015v3f)
EarthWorks
Fen


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000y6wj)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 Judith Berkson
Castle [after Schumann's Auf einer Burg Op.39 no.7]
Singer: Judith Berkson
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:44 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio in A minor H.11.87 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Valencia Baryton Project
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:11:23 Innov Gnawa
El Ghaba
Ensemble: Innov Gnawa
Duration 00:07:41

04 00:19:48 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
Performer: Joby Burgess
Performer: Sam Wilson
Performer: Calum Huggan
Performer: Rob Farrer
Music Arranger: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:27:08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Adagio Celeste
Orchestra: Belgium National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:35:24 Anonymous
Mater ora filium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:41:29 Huerco S.
The Sacred Dance
Performer: Huerco S.
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:46:57 Barbara Monk Feldman
Verses
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:51:33 Eple Trio
River Song II
Ensemble: Eple Trio
Duration 00:08:23

10 01:00:59 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:07:10 Jürg Frey
More or less normal
Performer: Jürg Frey
Duration 00:13:48

12 01:21:21 Maria Schneider
Walking by Flashlight
Orchestra: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:27:07 Robert Schumann
Auf einer Burg (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:48



WEDNESDAY 06 APRIL 2022


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0015v3k)
Stravinsky's Pulcinella and Mozart's 'Jupiter' Symphony

01 00:01:14 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella, ballet in one act after Pergolesi, for soprano, tenor, bass and orch
Singer: Paola Gardina
Singer: Alasdair Kent
Singer: Paolo Bordogna
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:40:42

02 00:42:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 ('Jupiter')
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:36:04

03 01:18:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

04 01:36:54 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East
Duration 00:22:42

05 02:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:41:03

06 02:42:36 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46

07 03:07:43 Johann Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet No 3 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:07:56

08 03:15:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music, Op 84
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38

09 03:24:55 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

10 03:33:13 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

11 03:42:10 Petar Dinev
Dostoyno est (It is Truly Meet), in the 5th mode after Joan Ohridski
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:04:07

12 03:46:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:03:50

13 03:50:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major TWV.43:D4 for strings [Andante; Vivace; Adagio; Allegro]
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Jesenka Balic Zunic
Ensemble: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:08:54

14 04:01:13 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

15 04:11:12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

16 04:20:12 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

17 04:29:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

18 04:37:03 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

19 04:45:21 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

20 04:55:39 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite du deuxieme ton for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:16:42

21 05:12:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:22:47

22 05:35:46 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0015vn6)
Wednesday - Kate's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:45 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:42

02 00:10:36 Anon.
Confessor Dei
Ensemble: Canty
Director: Rebecca Tavener
Duration 00:00:58

03 00:11:32 James McMillan
Os mutorum
Performer: Bill Taylor
Ensemble: Canty
Director: Rebecca Tavener
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:17:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:24:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei gegrusset, Jesu gutig (Partitas 10 and 11)
Performer: Norman Harper
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:34:35 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:37:47 Laima Jansone
Pavasara grīslis
Performer: Laima Jansone
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:41:59 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:14:04

09 00:57:05 Benjamin Britten
Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons)
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Lyricist: Jane Taylor
Choir: Choir of Downside School, Purley
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:01:39

10 00:58:45 Benjamin Britten
There Was a Monkey (Friday Afternoons)
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Lyricist: Anonymous
Choir: Choir of Downside School, Purley
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:01:31

11 01:03:27 Phyllis Tate
Hampton Court, The Maze (London Fields)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:06:06 Carla Bley (artist)
Peau Douce
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Steve Swallow
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:11:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 4 in D (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:36

14 01:19:51 Arthur Sullivan
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:02:05

15 01:22:52 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Porcelain Doll (A prole do bebê)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:25:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Rag Doll (A prole do bebê)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:01:41

17 01:26:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ponchinello (A prole do bebê)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:01:25

18 01:33:54 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:46

19 01:39:27 Myroslav Skoryk
Carpathian Rhapsody
Performer: Solomiya Ivakhiv
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:06:41

20 01:47:17 Gerry Mulligan
Jeru
Performer: The Miles Davis Nonet
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Kai Winding
Performer: Junior Collins
Performer: Bill Barber
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Joe Shulman
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:03:14

21 01:50:49 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op. 44: I. Allegro brillante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

22 02:03:25 Hans Gál
Huyton Suite: IV. Fanfaronata
Performer: Ulrike Anton
Performer: Cornelia Löscher
Performer: Wolfhart Schuster
Duration 00:04:41

23 02:09:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 82
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:57

24 02:19:52 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:04:45

25 02:25:07 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:08


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015vn8)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:25 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Erwin und Elmire - overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Peter Gülke
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:08:28 Trad.
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Michael McHale
Ensemble: McGill / McHale Trio
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:12:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:17:29 Carl Engel
Sea-Shell
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:22:31 John Foulds
April-England Op.48`1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

06 00:31:59 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:41:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (4th mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:51:06 Stéphane Grappelli
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:56:19 Christian Sinding
Romance for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 100
Performer: Lea Birringer
Orchestra: Hofer Symphoniker
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:10:26

10 01:07:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Music Arranger: Amos Miller
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:14:10 Frederick Septimus Kelly
It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Singer: Andrew Goodwin
Performer: Alan Hicks
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:19:01 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

13 01:25:52 Charles Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:34:23 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:37:59 Trad.
Ar lan y mor
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:41:16 Amy Beach
By the Still Waters, Op. 114
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:44:18 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:48:37 Michael Daugherty
Route 66 for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:50

19 01:56:15 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:59

20 02:02:55 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Sinfonia in D major, Op 3 No 10
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:08:17

21 02:12:22 Myroslav Skoryk
Melody - From "The High Pass"
Duration 00:02:50

22 02:15:15 Valentin Silvestrov
Melodies of the Moments - Cycle VII - III. Musical Moment
Duration 00:02:17

23 02:19:13 Aloys Fleischmann
The Four Masters - Overture
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Houlihan
Duration 00:15:52

24 02:36:02 John Metcalfe
3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Performer: Tom Kerstens
Performer: Karen Hutt
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet
Duration 00:04:57

25 02:41:55 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata (Sarao)
Performer: Nancy Allen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:58

26 02:48:04 Anon.
Nuttmigs and ginger
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:02

27 02:49:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:00


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0015vnb)
Elmer Bernstein (1922-2004)
Behind the Scenes

01 00:00:06 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape (excerpt)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:02:41 Elmer Bernstein
'Overture' from Hawaii
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:10:44 Elmer Bernstein
Birdman Of Alcatraz (excerpt)
Performer: United Artists Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:25:00 Elmer Bernstein
Summer And Smoke (excerpt)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Elmer Bernstein Orchestra
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:35:22 Elmer Bernstein
Big Jake (excerpt)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:14:31

06 00:53:26 Elmer Bernstein
'River Crossing' from Zulu Dawn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:04:46


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015vnd)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2022

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy And Sonata (K.475/457) In C Minor
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:17:31

02 00:19:59 Alban Berg
4 Pieces Op.5 For Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:28:27 Paul Juon
Litaniae (Trio) Op.70
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Duration 00:19:04

04 00:48:26 Leonid Desyatnikov
Songs Of Bukovina - 24 Preludes For Piano
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:53:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano; November (In the troika)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:03:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015vng)
Wednesday - Saint-Saëns Organ Symphony

01 00:00:20 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

02 00:09:08 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:26:05

03 00:36:32 Louis de Caix d’Hervelois
Plainte
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:41:28 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Funf Klavierstucke, Op 3
Performer: Hiroaki Takenouchi
Duration 00:19:47

05 01:02:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 ('Organ')
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:37:40

06 01:40:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 2 in A minor, op. 55'
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:04:16

07 01:46:41 Nicola Fago
Alla gente a dio Diletta [Il Faraone sommerso]
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:05:33

08 01:52:14 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: André Gantiez
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:07:18


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (m0015vnj)
St Ann's Church, Manchester

01 00:57:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.5 in C Minor, BWV 1011: Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:44


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0015vnl)
Gil Shaham

01 00:00:53 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:08:14 Scott Wheeler
Isolation Rag
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:20:08 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:25:17 Max Raimi
Violin Etude: Anger Management
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:28:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 - III. Presto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: SWR Symphonieorchester
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:37:52 Reena Esmail
When the Violin
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:43:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 - II. Largo
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:08:32

09 00:53:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:03:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:01:56

11 01:07:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:12:58 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8. II - Scherzo. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:05:49

13 01:19:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.9 in G major TWV.43:G4 [Paris Quartet no.3] (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:29

14 01:27:43 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences Z.50
Performer: Anna Steppler
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:34:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ; II. Andante
Performer: Margaret Philipps
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:39:33 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:44:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Wir geniessen die Himmlischen Freuden. Sehr behag
Singer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:51

18 01:53:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:14

19 01:59:57 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris (Overture)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:18


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015vnn)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:03:13 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat, Op 39 No 15
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:04:51 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Hai, Dunarea Mea (Danube Song)
Performer: Lizabett Russo
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:07:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Courante)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:09:35 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'Amour, Op 27 No. 1
Performer: Warren Jones
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:11:46 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:16:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:18:41 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:23:37 Tielman Susato
Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Music Arranger: John Iveson
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:25:04 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Lezghinka (Caucasian sketches - suite no.2 'Iveria')
Orchestra: Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Duration 00:04:19


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015vnq)
Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 and Tchaikovsky

01 00:02:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:49:13

02 00:59:36 Giuseppe Martucci
La canzone dei ricordi, Op. 68b: Al folto bosco, placida ombria
Lyricist: R. E. Pagliara
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Mirella Freni
Duration 00:06:04

03 01:10:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:49:06

04 01:59:52 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata No. 1 in A major, Op. 13 [complete]
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Duration 00:25:58

05 02:26:10 Gabriel Fauré
La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Duration 00:02:17


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015vns)
China: World Politics, Ink Art and Insomnia


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0015vnv)
EarthWorks
Mountain


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000y71g)
A little night music

01 00:00:27 Oliver Coates
Blackfriars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor after Vivaldi, BWV 975 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:08:05 Bill Frisell
In Line
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:13:28 Tashi Wada
Litany
Performer: Tashi Wada
Performer: Corey Fogel
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:18:07 Georges Bizet
L'arlesienne, Suite No 1 (Adagietto)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:22:52 Masayoshi Fujita
Morocco
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:28:04 William Walton
String Quartet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:20

08 00:37:32 Leo Brouwer
Temas populares Cubanos: no.1 Guajira Criolla
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:38:57 Arnold Kasar
Wiese
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Performer: Arnold Kasar
Duration 00:06:18

10 00:46:02 Niel Gow
Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:51:34 James McMillan
Tremunt viderunt angeli
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:08:28

12 01:01:02 amiina
Refraction
Performer: amiina
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:06:01 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande Suite: The Death of Melisande
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:12:25 Joby Talbot
The Cheshire Cat (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:15:17 Sammy Fain
Alice in Wonderland
Music Arranger: Bill Evans
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:08:30

16 01:24:30 John Wilbye
Draw on, Sweet Night
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30



THURSDAY 07 APRIL 2022


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0015vnz)
Tuneful Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:21:32

02 00:23:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme, Op.33
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:21:14

03 00:44:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:47:07

04 01:32:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:16:04

05 01:48:40 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The lover) (Op.14) arr. for string orchestra, triangle & timpani
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:12

06 02:01:13 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:26:30

07 02:28:04 Dimitar Nenov
Rhapsodic fantasy
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:28:46

08 02:57:06 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

09 03:02:08 Giulio Schiavetto
Canzon
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:08:33

10 03:11:03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

11 03:29:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

12 03:37:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

13 03:46:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
Duration 00:12:42

14 04:01:17 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:07:39 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:14:18

16 04:22:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Teresa Nesci
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:06:19

17 04:28:57 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

18 04:42:18 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

19 04:53:02 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:47

20 05:00:09 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Camil Marinescu
Duration 00:19:16

21 05:19:47 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

22 05:37:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0015v1y)
Thursday - Kate's classical commute

01 00:01:37 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite (Dance Of The Morning Mists)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:37 Trad.
Ganesha
Lyricist: Trad.
Music Arranger: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:08:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:12:04

04 00:21:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809: ii. Allemande, iii. Courante, iv. Sarabande
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:34:14 Henry Eccles
Violin Sonata in G Minor
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:43:01 Osvaldo Golijov
Lúa Descolorida
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:50:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:22

08 01:03:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:09:05 Calvin Bowman
Now Touch The Air Softly
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Cohen
Singer: Emma Matthews
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:12:50 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine, M. 40
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:10:37

11 01:24:18 Alex Mills
All Now Went Still
Performer: Dylan Perez
Singer: Jess Dandy
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:34:22 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King Suite, Op. 37: III. Summer Rain
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:37:26 Giannis Spanos
Mia Fora Thymamai
Performer: Arleta
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:41:04 Roger Quilter
A Children's Overture Op.17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:50

15 01:52:40 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:38

16 02:04:37 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:01:16

17 02:07:01 Lauren MacColl
Cutty Sark
Ensemble: Heal & Harrow
Duration 00:04:12

18 02:12:50 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b: iv. Fountain dance, v. The Tame Bear, vi. The Wild Bears
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:05

19 02:21:31 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:26:11 Elfrida Andrée
String Quartet in D minor: iv. Allegro
Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:04:52


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015v20)
Tom McKinney

01 00:01:34 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia in D Major Hob.I:106: Allegro
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:32 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:13:12 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:17:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
Ojai Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:24:14 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Eric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:31:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the Fen Country
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:14

07 00:47:41 William Byrd
O lux, beata Trinitas
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:52:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for mandolin / lute, RV425
Performer: Raffaele La Ragione
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:08:47

09 01:04:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109 (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:06

10 01:16:17 Amy Beach
Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:20:15 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:50

12 01:31:03 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare Dance
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:33:03 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:41

14 01:40:45 Giacomo Puccini
Risparmiate lo scherno... Ch'ella mi creda (La fanciulla del West)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:45:23 Mel Tormé
We Think the West Coast is the Best
Performer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:01:43

16 01:48:40 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lutosławski Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:55:10 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

18 02:04:14 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: German Chamber Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:11:39

19 02:16:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:09

20 02:21:09 William Grant Still
Poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:10:27

21 02:32:07 Jonathan Dove
Out of Time (2nd mvt, Slow)
Performer: Sacconi Quartet
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

22 02:36:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais from BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Choir: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:40

23 02:43:35 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:53

24 02:49:22 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:00


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0015v22)
Elmer Bernstein (1922-2004)
Breaking the Mould

01 00:00:33 Elmer Bernstein
'Main Title' from Ghostbusters
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:06:55 Elmer Bernstein
'Suite' from Airplane!
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:15:21 Elmer Bernstein
'Taarna's Theme' from Heavy Metal
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:24:54 Elmer Bernstein
Ghostbusters (excerpt)
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:35:27 Elmer Bernstein
My Left Foot (excerpt)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:10:22

06 00:48:33 Elmer Bernstein
The Grifters (excerpt)
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:09:48


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015v25)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2022 (3/4)

01 00:52:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op. 22: VII. Pittoresco (Arpa)
Duration 00:02:19


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015v27)
Thursday - Opera Gala

01 00:00:34 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act I of 'Lohengrin'
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:09:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV 807
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:20:56

03 00:31:50 Edward Elgar
String Quartet op.83
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:27:58

04 01:01:05 Georges Bizet
Overture to 'Carmen'
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:02

05 01:03:10 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera), from 'Carmen'
Singer: Clémentine Margaine
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:37

06 01:08:02 Georges Bizet
La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, Don José's aria from 'Carmen'
Singer: Matthew Polenzani
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:12:25 Georges Bizet
Les voici ! Voici la quadrille, from 'Carmen'
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Choir: Paris Opera Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:33

08 01:17:09 Osvaldo Golijov
Mariana, tus ojos, from 'Ainadamar'
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:15

09 01:25:45 Manuel de Falla
Dance from Act II of 'La Vida breve'
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:47

10 01:29:47 Benjamin Britten
Storm from Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes, op. 33a'
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:35:35 John Adams
Batter my heart, from 'Doctor Atomic'
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:44:13 Richard Strauss
Final Scene of 'Der Rosenkavalier, op. 59'
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:13:15

13 01:58:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Alto là ! Chi va là, from 'Falstaff'
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Marie-Andrée Bouchard-Lesieur
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Singer: Clémentine Margaine
Singer: Matthew Polenzani
Singer: Tobias Westman
Singer: Kiup Lee
Singer: Timothée Varon
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Aaron Pendleton
Duration 00:13:23

14 02:12:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D, BWV.912
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:48

15 02:25:05 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:40:23

16 02:37:41 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Violin Sonata; II. Andantino
Performer: Roberts Balanas
Performer: Siqian Li
Duration 00:05:30

17 02:46:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D, No. 5 from '24 Preludes and Fugues, op. 87'
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:14

18 02:54:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645 arr Hurford
Performer: Peter Hurford
Music Arranger: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0015v29)
Lionel Bringuier, Roberts Balanas, Siqian Li, Jocelyn Pook

01 00:00:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:08:51 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Violin Sonata; II. Andantino
Performer: Roberts Balanas
Performer: Siqian Li
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:14:24 Andrew Lodge
Longing for Home
Performer: Andrew Lodge
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:18:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:11

05 00:28:42 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Op.24 (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:37:41 AC/DC arr Roberts Balanas
Back in Black
Performer: Roberts Balanas
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:44:18 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Roberts Balanas
Performer: Siqian Li
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:50:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge for tenor, piano and string quartet; 1. On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Nicky Spence
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:55:22 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Music Arranger: John Ireland
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bush
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:04:24 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:49

11 01:09:48 Trad.
Watching the white wheat
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:14:56 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (Danse générale)
Choir: Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:26:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op. 61; I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:09:04

14 01:36:23 Jocelyn Pook
Banquet for Shylock [Tourdion] (The Merchant of Venice)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Jeremy West
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:41:00 Jocelyn Pook
Where We Came From (from music for Akram Khan's Jungle Book Reimagined
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:45:39 Jocelyn Pook
DESH (Hallelujah)
Singer: Sohini Alam
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Jocelyn Pook
Singer: Jeremy Schonfield
Performer: Sophie Harris
Orchestra: Bulgarian Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:52:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33

18 01:58:53 Don Warren
Mr Benn, main theme from the children's TV animation
Duration 00:00:34


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0006fgm)
30 Minutes of Uninterrupted Classical Music

01 00:00:05 John Lewis
The Golden Striker (No Sun in Venice)
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:03:41 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:10:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.83 in G minor 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:16:22 Alexander Scriabin
Impromptu No 1 in B major, Op 14
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:18:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:25:42 Arvo Pärt
Darf ich...
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:46


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015v2f)
Pictures at an Exhibition

01 00:03:02 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:18:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.63
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Eivind Gulberg Jensen
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:54:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:58:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:45

05 01:01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (transcr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:01:42

06 01:03:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Duration 00:09:29

07 01:14:48 Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel)
Pictures from an exhibition
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Eivind Gulberg Jensen
Duration 00:40:00

08 01:53:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:17:18

09 02:11:11 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:17:29


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0015v2h)
Grief


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0015v2k)
EarthWorks
Island


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000y6xc)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:54 Gabriela Montero
Prelude in C after Bach's Prelude No 1 in C Major, BWV 846
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:00 Rokia Traoré
Mouneissa
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:08:24 Colleen
Blue Sands
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:13:46 Traditional Afghan
Kataghani
Performer: Homayun Sakhi
Performer: Taryalai Hashimi
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:17:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 3 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:24:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No 1 in C Major, BWV 846
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:44


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0015v2q)
Live Music from After Dark Festival

01 00:00:08 Robert Ames (artist)
C U @ the party Richter
Performer: Robert Ames
Performer: Ben Corrigan
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:48 Sofie Birch (artist)
Observatory
Performer: Sofie Birch
Featured Artist: Nana Pi
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:11:27 JARV IS… (artist)
Dare To Love
Performer: JARV IS…
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:21:31 Kinbrae (artist)
Process 2 (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Kinbrae
Duration 00:06:50

05 00:29:24 Kinbrae (artist)
Tatha (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Kinbrae
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:38:54 Darkstar (artist)
Blurred (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:40:31 Darkstar (artist)
Tuesday (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:45:06 Darkstar (artist)
1001 (Live at After Dark Festival)
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:09:51

09 00:56:55 Mira Calix
Metamorphosis I
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:04



FRIDAY 08 APRIL 2022


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0015v2s)
Berlioz and Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain, op. 9
Orchestra: ERT National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petros Stylianou
Duration 00:09:10

02 00:10:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, op.13 ('Winter Daydreams')
Orchestra: ERT National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petros Stylianou
Duration 00:41:43

03 00:52:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Rajter
Duration 00:33:09

04 01:26:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

05 01:52:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:37

06 02:01:13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:17:31

07 02:19:05 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard
Duration 00:22:34

08 02:41:57 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:59

09 03:05:16 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz
Duration 00:07:14

10 03:12:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Die Eiserne Brigade (The Iron Brigade)
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:06:47

11 03:19:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:00

12 03:27:18 Johan Wagenaar
Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:11:38

13 03:39:14 Ignazio Spergher
Sonata in B flat major (Allegro con brio; Andante grazioso; Allegro con brio)
Performer: Cor van Wageningen
Duration 00:11:54

14 03:51:27 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

15 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.6 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:35

16 04:09:05 Robert Schumann
Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:12:42

17 04:22:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recit and aria 'Dove Sono' - from Act III of Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:09

18 04:28:38 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:11:14

19 04:40:11 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ick voer al over Rijn
Performer: Glen Wilson
Duration 00:06:51

20 04:47:22 Witold Lutosławski
Five Songs
Singer: Anna Radziejewska
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:11:02

21 04:58:44 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass and orchestra
Performer: Olena Pushkarska
Performer: Dmytro Zyuzkin
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:16:58

22 05:16:01 Fredrik Wilhelm Klint
Piano Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anders Wadenberg
Duration 00:18:33

23 05:34:55 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0015v4v)
Friday - Kate's classical mix

01 00:01:46 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op 56: iii. Le jardin de Dolly, iv. Kitty-Valse, v. Tendresse
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:12:05 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:12

03 00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude (BWV.659)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:34:05 Gareth Wood
Mist of the Afan Forest (Brass Triumphant)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:40:39 Bohuslav Martinu
Songs on One Page, H. 294: No.1 Dew, No. 6, The Dream of the Virgin Mary
Performer: Ivo Kahánek
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Tomáš Král
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:44:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:42

07 00:52:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:26

08 01:03:37 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum, The Snow is Dancing, The Little Shepherd
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:35

09 01:10:49 Richard Rodgers
The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Angela Cartwright
Singer: Nicholas Hammond
Singer: Kym Karath
Singer: Duane Chase
Singer: Charmian Carr
Singer: Heather Menzies
Singer: Debbie Turner
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:14:49 Augusta Holmès
Roland furieux: Opening movement
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:06:52

11 01:22:49 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:26:07
FRIDAY POEM
"Kelly Wood" by Charles Causley, Read by Eleanor Tremain
Duration 00:00:42

13 01:26:49 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:33:36 George Frideric Handel
Love in Bath (Gigue)
Orchestrator: Thomas Beecham
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:37:21 Rob Harbron
Dundas
Ensemble: Leveret
Duration 00:05:43

16 01:43:51 Venanzio Rauzzini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 1 No. 6
Performer: Kalló Zsolt
Performer: Tamás Szekendy
Duration 00:09:45

17 01:54:54 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

18 02:04:41 Robert Saint
Gresford Miners' Hymn
Performer: Thoresby Colliery Band
Conductor: Michael Howley
Duration 00:01:57

19 02:07:31 Yevhan Stankovych
The Soul does not die (Taras Passion)
Choir: Ukrainian Radio Platon Maiboroda Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sheiko
Duration 00:05:45

20 02:13:19 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de cuna (Cradle Song)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath
Duration 00:03:12

21 02:17:11 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:08:57

22 02:26:48 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners - rag
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:36


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0015v4x)
Tom McKinney

01 00:00:45 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:03:50 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Blue Rose
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:07:43 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:16:25 Étienne Méhul
Les Amazones, ou La Fondation de Thebes - Overture
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:24:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:55

06 00:35:30 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:41:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:51:06 Valerie Coleman
Shotgun Houses (Grand Avenue)
Performer: David Shifrin
Ensemble: The Harlem Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

09 00:59:48 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No.81 in G minor
Performer: Soo-Jung Ann
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:03:44 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:15

11 01:14:50 Morfydd Owen
Gweddi y Pechadur
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:22:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:35:01 Benjamin Britten
Over hill, over dale (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:37:49 Llio Rhydderch
Gwenllian
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:40:38 Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Amazons Of Themyscira
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:44:19 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:09

17 01:48:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:54:38 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

19 02:03:39 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:10:32

20 02:14:57 Stephin Merritt
The Book Of Love
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:20

21 02:18:15 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00

22 02:23:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:48

23 02:34:02 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song
Ensemble: VOCES8
Performer: Kiku Day
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:05:59

24 02:40:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Munich Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

25 02:44:46 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:27

26 02:49:00 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:53


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0015v4z)
Elmer Bernstein (1922-2004)
A Master of Style

01 00:00:27 Elmer Bernstein
'Autumn in Connecticut' from Far From Heaven
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:06:08 Elmer Bernstein
Far From Heaven (excerpt)
Orchestra: Hollywood Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:19:25 Elmer Bernstein
Rambling Rose (excerpt)
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orhcestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:28:29 Elmer Bernstein
Devil In A Blue Dress (excerpt)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:36:51 Elmer Bernstein
Cape Fear (excerpt)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:11:51

06 00:53:30 Elmer Bernstein
'Main Title' from The Age Of Innocence
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:04:35


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0015v51)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2022

01 00:01:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 2 In C Minor Op.66 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Trio Gaspard
Duration 00:29:21

02 00:34:30 Charlotte Bray
That Crazed Smile
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:41:58 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences De Don Juan S.418
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:16:24


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0015v53)
Friday - Strauss, Strauss and Strauss

01 00:01:45 Johann Strauss II
Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:08:20

02 00:10:18 Johann Strauss
Seufzer-Galopp, op. 9
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:13:28 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:22:08 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, D. 899
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:25:42

05 00:48:15 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Duodecima
Ensemble: Ensemble Exclamatio
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:59:41 Johann Strauss
Loreley-Rhein-Klänge, waltz, op.​ 154
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:08:06

07 01:08:49 Richard Strauss
Burleske, for piano and orchestra
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:19:24

08 01:28:25 Johann Strauss II
Soirée de Vienne, Concert Paraphrase from Strauss' Waltzes from Die Fledermaus and others, op. 56
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:34:14 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, waltz, op. 388
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:10:28

10 01:45:18 Richard Strauss
Suite from 'Der Rosenkavalier, op. 59'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:23:47

11 02:09:51 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, polka schnell, op. 214
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:03:06

12 02:14:34 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:14:21


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000fft0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0015v55)
Mhairi Lawson, Marsyas Trio, Xavier Bray

01 00:00:40 Paul Wranitsky
Das Waldmädchen: Overture
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:12:10 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:40:18

03 00:19:28 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Overture
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:26:17 Giacomo Puccini
La bohème, Act I: O soave fanciulla
Conductor: Sergio Alapont
Orchestra: Irish National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:34:29 Louse Farrenc
Trio Op. 45 for Flute, Cello and Piano - 3rd Movement
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:41:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 in D Minor - 2nd Movement
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:48:02 Arooj Aftab (artist)
Baghon Main
Performer: Arooj Aftab
Featured Artist: Darian Donovan Thomas
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:55:43 Thomas Tallis
Blessed are those that are undefiled
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:24

09 01:04:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488 - finale
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:52

10 01:12:43 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me B.104`4
Music Arranger: Unknown
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:14:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Duration 00:13:02

12 01:16:25 Biagio Marini
Con le stelle in ciel che mai
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emlyanychev
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:21:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:31:29 Robert Burns
Red, Red Rose
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Peter Butler
Duration 00:01:39

15 01:35:02 George Frideric Handel
Brockes Passion HWV 48 - Aria "Dem Himmel Gleicht Sein Buntgefärbter Rücken"
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:39:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins 1 & 2 from Les Indes Galantes
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:48:48 David Friedman (artist)
Beauty and the Beast
Performer: David Friedman
Performer: Angela Lansbury
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:52:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV 211; III. Allegro
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

19 01:57:14 Niño Ricardo
Bulerías
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:02:22


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0015v57)
Classical music to inspire you


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0015v59)
Romantics in Exile

01 00:04:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:34:18 Jacob Gade
Tango Jalousie
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:40:45 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:10:43

04 00:52:35 Rued Langgaard
Gitanjali Hymns BVN 149 (The Light of Thy Music; The Sky Groans)
Performer: Berit Johansen Tange
Duration 00:05:25

05 01:02:33 Ruud Langgaard
Symphony No 1 "Klippenpastoraler"
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:05:00

06 02:03:30 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs, Op. 29 [complete]
Performer: Bradley Moore
Singer: Melody Moore
Duration 00:17:25

07 02:21:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18 No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:07:05


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0015v5c)
The Twentieth Anniversary Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0015v5f)
EarthWorks
Moor


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0015v5h)
Remembering Mira Calix

01 00:00:04 Lay Llamas (artist)
Elevate Yourself
Performer: Lay Llamas
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:23 Two Gospel Keys (artist)
I Love Traveling
Performer: Two Gospel Keys
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:07:31 Papé Nziengui (artist)
Ngonde
Performer: Papé Nziengui
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:14:45 Lydia Kavina (artist)
Blind Hand for Theremin and Accordion
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Performer: Roman Yusipey
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:22:25 Mira Calix (artist)
I'm in Love with the End
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:28:29 Mira Calix (artist)
Ithanga (Eccelsall Mix)
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:01:03

07 00:32:46 Mira Calix (artist)
Passages (13 August 2009)
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: Malcolm Middleton
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:36:16 Mira Calix (artist)
Improvisation on Mayakovsky
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Performer: Shards Choir
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:42:26 Nik Colk Void (artist)
Interruption Is Good
Performer: Nik Colk Void
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:47:02 Los Abuelos del Wayku (artist)
Danza del Didín
Performer: Los Abuelos del Wayku
Duration 00:01:47

11 00:50:00 Maria w Horn (artist)
Oinones Death pt. I
Performer: Maria w Horn
Duration 00:05:35

12 00:55:34 μ‐Ziq (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: μ‐Ziq
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:01:23 Joe Rainey (artist)
No Chants
Performer: Joe Rainey
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:04:40 Lola de la Mata (artist)
KOH - Klee - uh
Performer: Lola de la Mata
Duration 00:06:36

15 01:11:14 Blair Coron (artist)
Hector Kennedy On Betty Mackinnon
Performer: Blair Coron
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:16:16 Flock (artist)
Expand
Performer: Flock
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:20:07 Kae Tempest (artist)
Nothing To Prove
Performer: Kae Tempest
Duration 00:03:28

18 01:24:14 Nyati Mayi (artist)
Live at the After Dark Festival
Performer: Nyati Mayi
Duration 00:11:41

19 01:36:40 Srah (artist)
Hip Replacement
Performer: Srah
Duration 00:03:16

20 01:40:09 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Moon Over Deetjen's
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:04:14

21 01:45:35 刘英 Liu Ying (artist)
抓时 Just 04
Performer: 刘英 Liu Ying
Duration 00:01:05

22 01:46:40 Benedicte Maurseth (artist)
Hárr
Performer: Benedicte Maurseth
Duration 00:06:15

23 01:54:09 Philip Jeck (artist)
Pax
Performer: Philip Jeck
Duration 00:05:48